RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/
SATURDAY 13 OCTOBER 2012
SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b01n6w7g)
01
00:01:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:06
02
00:09:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:28:23
03
00:38:25 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 (Op.73) in D major
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:01
04
01:22:08 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano, Op 28
Performer: Nikita Magaloff
Duration 00:37:33
05
02:01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:32:12
06
02:33:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:29:49
07
03:04:10 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings, D438
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Director: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:14:17
08
03:18:59 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for flute, 2 violins & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Performer: Laura Johnson
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:14:18
09
03:33:40 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.12 in C sharp minor
Performer: Rian de Waal
Duration 00:09:25
10
03:43:31 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Carole magnus eras
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:55
11
03:49:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March in B flat minor 'March Slave'
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:36
12
04:01:12 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L'Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:07:56
13
04:09:33 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:08:29
14
04:18:28 Richard Strauss
Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:22
15
04:28:15 Jakov Gotovac
Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:09:06
16
04:37:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:34
17
04:47:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:05
18
05:02:13 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Performer: Harald Aadland
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:31:55
19
05:34:36 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: James Campbell
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet
Duration 00:24:52
SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b01n9z9c)
Saturday - Martin Handley
01
00:03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata Wir danken dir, Gott
02
00:07:00 George Butterworth
Is My Team Ploughing? (A Shropshire Lad)
03
00:11:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Minuet and Finale, Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (arranged JC Stumpf)
04
00:16:00 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
05
00:29:00 George Frideric Handel
Voglio Tempo (I want time to reflect), [The Triumph of Time and Disillusion, Part 2]
06
00:34:00 George Gershwin
Fascinating rhythm; Oh, Lady, be good!; Somebody loves me; Sweet and low-down; Clap yo'han
07
00:45:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 violins in G
08
00:51:00 Johann Strauss II
Wine, Women and Song op.333
09
01:03:00 Franz Liszt
Rakoczy March
10
01:09:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Osculetur me osculo oris sui
11
01:18:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Second movement,Piano Concerto no.2 in c minor, op.18
12
01:28:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus I
13
01:35:00 Olivier Messiaen
Vingt Regards No.6 'Par Lui tout a été fait'
14
01:40:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.83 - II Allegro appasionato
15
01:45:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance (orchestrated Berlioz)
16
01:56:00 George Gershwin
Summertime (arranged Gil Evans)
SAT 09:00 CD Review (b01n9z9f)
Building a Library: Bach: Concerto for Two Violins
SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b01n9z9h)
Pierrot Lunaire, Inside-Out Piano, Saint-Saens
SAT 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01n9z9k)
Period Piano
Episode 1
01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K249 (L 39) in B flat
02 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K249 (L 39) in B flat
03 Lodovico Giustini (artist)
Sonata No. 1 in G Minor: 1st movement
Performer: Lodovico Giustini
04 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier Book II: Prelude and Fugue No. 20, BWV.889
05 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in D Major, H. 416 (W.13): first movement (Allegro)
06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.13 in C Major, K415: first movement (Allegro)
07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in E Flat Major, KV.282: second movement (Menuetto I & II)
08
00:03:17 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B flat major, K.249
Duration 00:02:49
09
00:07:36 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B flat major, K.249
Duration 00:04:35
10
00:20:56 Lodovico Giustini (artist)
Sonata No.1 in G minor - opening movement
Performer: Lodovico Giustini
Duration 00:02:56
11
00:25:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue No.20 from The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2
Duration 00:05:25
12
00:33:54 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in D major, H.416 - first movement (Allegro)
Duration 00:07:28
13
00:44:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.13 in C major, K.415
Duration 00:10:43
14
00:56:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Menuetto I & II from Sonata in E flat major, K.282
Duration 00:03:20
SAT 14:00 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01n6rnf)
Wigmore Hall: Jennifer Johnston
01
00:03:07 Hugo Wolf
Mignon I (Heiss mich nicht reden)
Duration 00:03:00
02
00:06:14 Hugo Wolf
Mignon II (Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt)
Duration 00:01:46
03
00:08:12 Hugo Wolf
Mignon III (So lasst mich scheinen)
Duration 00:03:02
04
00:11:34 Hugo Wolf
Kennst du das Land
Duration 00:05:59
05
00:19:18 Trad. (artist)
Ca' the Yowes (arr. Britten)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:45
06
00:23:12 Trad. (artist)
At the mid hour of night (arr. Britten)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:02:25
07
00:25:48 Trad. (artist)
O waly waly (arr. Britten)
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:03:37
08
00:31:17 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert Lieder
Duration 00:18:24
09
00:51:24 Richard Strauss
Morgen Op 27 No 4
Duration 00:04:19
SAT 15:00 Saturday Classics (b01n9z9m)
Piano Season: Marc-Andre Hamelin
01 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee - Orage
Duration 00:04:17
02
00:04:17 Franz Liszt
Reminiscences de Don Juan
Duration 00:18:55
03
00:23:12 Sigismond Thalberg (artist)
Fantasy on Rossini's 'Moses', Op.33
Performer: Sigismond Thalberg
Duration 00:16:55
04
00:40:07 Leopold Godowsky (artist)
Passacaglia
Performer: Leopold Godowsky
Duration 00:16:45
05
00:56:52 William Bolcom
William Bolcom - Rag Infernal and Vers le silence - New etudes for piano
Duration 00:08:14
06
01:05:06 Arthur Rubinstein (artist)
Concerto no. 4 in D minor Op.70 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:09:00
07
01:14:06 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Concerto for piano solo - 1st movement
Duration 00:28:14
08
01:42:20 Robert Schumann
Waldscenen Op.82 – Einsame Blumen
Duration 00:01:49
09
01:44:09 Adolf von Henselt (artist)
Studies Op.2 No.6 - Si oiseau j'etais
Performer: Adolf von Henselt
Duration 00:01:42
10
01:45:51 Jakob GIMPEL (artist)
Concert Paraphrase on The Song of the Soldiers of the Sea
Performer: Jakob GIMPEL
Duration 00:03:58
SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b01n9z9p)
01 Hampton Hawes (artist)
Will You Still Be Mine?
Performer: Hampton Hawes
Duration 00:06:56
02 Jean‐Yves Thibaudet (artist)
Turn Out the Stars
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:09
03 Joe Venuti's Blue Four (artist)
Beating the Dog
Performer: Joe Venuti's Blue Four
Duration 00:02:42
04 Johnny Guarnieri (artist)
Sorry I Lost My Head
Performer: Johnny Guarnieri
Duration 00:02:35
05 Kenny Burrell (artist)
Montuno blues
Performer: Kenny Burrell
Duration 00:04:40
06 Benny Goodman (artist)
Titter Pipes
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:05:10
07 Andrew Hill (artist)
Cantarnos
Performer: Andrew Hill
Duration 00:05:39
08 Nikki Iles (artist)
Hush
Performer: Nikki Iles
Duration 00:05:12
09 Colin Purbrook (artist)
Golden Earrings
Performer: Colin Purbrook
Duration 00:05:47
10 Charlie Parker's Reboppers (artist)
Four
Performer: Charlie Parker's Reboppers
Duration 00:08:46
SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b01n9z9r)
Handel's Jephtha
01
03:03:39 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in G minor, HWV 432
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:20:51
SAT 21:30 The Wire (b01n9z9t)
Everything Between Us
SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b01n9z9w)
01
00:04:05 Qigang Chen (artist)
Yuan
Performer: Qigang Chen
Duration 00:15:56
02
00:23:54 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto No 1
Duration 00:23:34
03
01:00:33 Per Nørgård
Symphony No 2
Duration 00:21:34
04
01:22:52 Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen (artist)
For Piano: III Keep Going (Little Bird, Blue)
Performer: Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen
Duration 00:06:53
SUNDAY 14 OCTOBER 2012
SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01n9zg7)
The Piano Trio
Episode 1
01 Teddy Wilson (artist)
Three Little Words
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Duration 00:02:38
02 Clarence Profit (artist)
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Clarence Profit
Duration 00:02:50
03 Nat King Cole (artist)
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:02:37
04 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:07:45
05 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Place St. Henri
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:03:56
06 Erroll Garner (artist)
Teach Me Tonight
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:03:41
07 Bill Evans (artist)
What is There to Say
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:04:51
08 Bill Evans (artist)
Solar
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:08:48
09 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
Billy Boy
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:03:00
10 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
One For Miles
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:09:00
SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b01n9zg9)
01
00:01:13 Amando Ivancic (artist)
Symphony in C
Performer: Amando Ivancic
Duration 00:08:55
02
00:10:26 Giambattista Cimador (artist)
Concerto for double bass and orchestra in G major
Performer: Giambattista Cimador
Duration 00:12:29
03
00:23:20 Anton Zimmerman (artist)
Andante cantabile from Concerto for double bass and orchestra in D major
Performer: Anton Zimmerman
Duration 00:06:33
04
00:30:25 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peeter Lilje
Duration 00:44:08
05
01:14:55 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf (artist)
Sinfonia concertante for viola, double bass and orchestra in D major
Performer: Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Duration 00:17:30
06
01:32:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 31 (H.
1.31) in D major "Hornsignal"
Duration 00:26:37
07
02:01:13 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:16:10
08
02:17:55 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W 18/5, B 50
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:32:30
09
02:50:53 Gabriel Fauré
Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Performer: Luc Devos
Performer: Philippe Koch
Performer: Luc Dewez
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:21:13
10
03:12:33 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:14:00
11
03:26:57 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12
12
03:36:30 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Three Gymnopedies
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman
Duration 00:09:03
13
03:45:59 Erik Satie
Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:05:08
14
03:51:29 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:59
15
04:01:12 Thomas Baltzar
Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:04:52
16
04:06:30 Richard Strauss
Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:28
17
04:14:25 Richard Strauss
Trio (Der Rosenkavalier Act II)
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:05
18
04:19:49 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:56
19
04:30:17 Hugo Alfvén
King Gustav II Adolf (Suite)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:15:17
20
04:45:58 Edvard Grieg
Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:02
21
04:54:26 Pancho Vladigerov
Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare
Ensemble: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:09:54
22
05:04:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B-flat major for violin, cello and piano, K254
Ensemble: Trio Orlando
Duration 00:21:21
23
05:26:33 Nicolas Gombert
Credo a 8
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:13:53
24
05:40:55 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Odin Hagen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad
Duration 00:18:34
SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b01n9zgc)
Sunday - Martin Handley
01
00:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Sento la gioia
02
00:08:00 Eric Whitacre
I thank you god for most this amazing day
03
00:15:00 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose Suite (arranged Sadlo)
04
00:32:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Scherzo, Symphony no.4 in f minor op.36
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
05
00:38:00 Edvard Grieg
Arietta, op.12; Berceuse op.38 no.1; Schmetterling op.43. no.1
06
00:45:00 Giovanni Felice Sances
Stabat mater dolorosa
07
01:03:00 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha: Waft her, angels, through the skies
08
01:08:00 Giuseppe Verdi
March and Ballet, Aida
09
01:16:00 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Esquisse no.1"La Vision", Op.61(Book 1) no.1
10
01:20:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Final movement, Symphony no.40 in g minor, K.550
11
01:27:00 William Byrd
Sing Joyfully
12
01:35:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto, first movement
13
01:41:00 Samuel Barber
Second movement, Concerto for Violin
14
01:55:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesleid (arranged Rachmaninov)
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b01n9zgf)
Unfinished Masterpieces
01
00:03:21 Jean-Baptiste Arban
The Carnival of Venice
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:25
02
00:08:45 Emmanuel Chabrier
Impromptu
Duration 00:05:31
03
00:14:48 Leó Weiner (artist)
Prince Csongor and the Kobolde, Op. 10: Introduction and Scherzo
Performer: Leó Weiner
Duration 00:10:42
04
00:26:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wo soll ich fliehen hin (Where shall I flee) BWV 5
Duration 00:22:46
05
00:50:27 Frederick Delius
Dance Rhapsody No. 2
Duration 00:07:46
06
01:00:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Concerto No. 4 "Inacheve" en sol majeur, Op. 62
Duration 00:11:16
07
01:12:51 Benjamin Britten
Cello Sonata in C: Scherzo and March
Duration 00:04:19
08
01:17:52 Joseph Haydn
Andante & Minuet
Duration 00:11:33
09
01:30:23 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Symphony No. 3 in A minor (unfinished)
Performer: Alexander Borodin
Duration 00:19:38
10
01:51:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue: 18 Fuga a 3 Soggetti (unfinished)
Duration 00:08:42
11
02:01:27 Jacques Ibert
Clown's Dance
Duration 00:03:13
12
02:06:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldeberg Variations
Duration 00:38:09
13
02:46:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Calmes des nuit, Op 68 No 1
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:04:00
14
02:51:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:08:24
SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b01n9zgh)
Arlene Phillips
01
00:08:28 Leonard Bernstein
Dance At The Gym
Duration 00:04:06
02
00:14:39 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Sleeping Beauty (Act 2 sc.1 excerpt)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:03:43
03
00:20:48 Narrator (artist)
Variations (Theme and vars.1-4)
Performer: Narrator
Duration 00:03:15
04
00:25:33 Claude‐Michel Schönberg (artist)
Bring Him Home (Les Miserables)
Performer: Claude‐Michel Schönberg
Duration 00:03:37
05
00:31:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa (Requiem, K626)
Duration 00:03:35
06
00:36:42 Ferdinand Herold & John Lanchbery (artist)
Clog Dance (La Fille mal gardee)
Performer: Ferdinand Herold & John Lanchbery
Duration 00:02:28
07
00:40:57 Philip Glass
Dance 9 (In the Upper Room)
Duration 00:04:08
08
00:46:01 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D
Duration 00:06:22
09
00:53:42 Juan Larenza (artist)
Flores del Alma
Performer: Juan Larenza
Duration 00:03:25
SUN 13:00 The Early Music Show (b01n9zgk)
Period Piano
Episode 2
01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 15 in B Flat Major, K450: first movement (Allegro)
02 Johann Christian Bach
Concerto in E Flat Major Op 7 No 5: second movement (Andante)
03 Muzio Clementi
Monfinerras Op 49, Nos 7 and 5
04 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E Flat Major, Hob.52: first movement (Allegro)
05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No No.21 in C Major Op.53, 'Waldstein'
06
00:05:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major, K.450 - first movement (Allegro)
Duration 00:11:11
07
00:19:32 Johann Christian Bach
Concerto in E flat major, Op.7 No.5 - second movement (Andante)
Duration 00:06:18
08
00:28:27 Muzio Clementi
Monfinerras, Op.49 - Nos.7 and 5
Duration 00:03:49
09
00:34:35 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E flat major, Hob.52 - first movement (Allegro)
Duration 00:08:53
10
00:48:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.21 in C major, Op.53 'Waldstein'
Duration 00:10:14
SUN 14:00 Sunday Concert (b01n9zgm)
BBC Singers
01 Thomas Tallis
Missa Salve intemerata: Gloria
Duration 00:05:17
02
00:05:17 Mogens Pedersøn (artist)
Ad te levavi oculos meos [Pratum spirituale, 1620]
Performer: Mogens Pedersøn
Duration 00:03:55
03
00:09:12 Mogens Pedersøn (artist)
Laudate Dominum de coelis [from Pratum spirituale, 1620]
Performer: Mogens Pedersøn
Duration 00:03:15
04
00:12:27 Thomas Tallis
Missa Salve intemerata; Credo
Duration 00:06:12
05
00:18:39 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis [Cantiones Sacrae, vol.2]
Duration 00:05:32
06
00:24:11 Thomas Tallis
Missa Salve intemerata; Sanctus; Benedictus
Duration 00:05:57
07
00:30:08 Thomas SCHATTENBERG (artist)
Jesu dulcedo cordium [from "Jubilus S. Bernhardi", 1620]
Performer: Thomas SCHATTENBERG
Duration 00:01:50
08
00:31:58 Thomas SCHATTENBERG (artist)
Jesu tua dilectio - motet [from "Jubilus S. Bernhardi", 1620]
Performer: Thomas SCHATTENBERG
Duration 00:03:08
09
00:35:06 Thomas SCHATTENBERG (artist)
O Jesu mi dulcissime [from "Jubilus S. Bernhardi", 1620]
Performer: Thomas SCHATTENBERG
Duration 00:02:19
10
00:37:25 Thomas Tallis
Missa Salve intemerata; Agnus Dei
Duration 00:05:30
11
00:42:55 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air [no.3 in 'A Garland for the Queen', 1953]
Duration 00:04:19
12
00:47:14 Henry Purcell
Hear my prayer, O Lord (Z.15), arr. Sandstrom
Duration 00:06:17
13
00:53:31 Bob Chilcott
My prayer for chorus [after Purcell's Hear my prayer]
Duration 00:06:34
14
01:00:05 Gabriel JACKSON (artist)
Choral Symphony
Performer: Gabriel JACKSON
Duration 00:27:33
15
01:27:38 Jonathan Rathbone (artist)
Vem kan segla - Swedish folksong for chorus
Performer: Jonathan Rathbone
Duration 00:03:14
SUN 16:00 Choral Evensong (b01n6v9d)
Bath Abbey
01
00:28:22 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Duration 00:10:52
02
00:41:08 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano, 1. Prelude
Duration 00:04:20
03
00:46:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Siciliano, BWV 1031 transc Kempff
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:03:54
04
00:47:43 Claude Debussy
3 Chanson de Bilitis
Duration 00:08:14
05
00:59:30 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes, 3.Sirenes
Duration 00:09:38
06
00:00:39 Edward Elgar
O hearken Thou
Duration 00:01:59
07
00:04:34 Flintoft, Stewart, Joseph Barnby & John Goss (artist)
Psalms 53, 54, 55
Performer: Flintoft, Stewart, Joseph Barnby & John Goss
Duration 00:11:12
08
00:18:41 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: St Paul's Service
Duration 00:06:20
09
00:28:08 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis: St Paul's Service
Duration 00:04:45
10
00:40:20 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis
Duration 00:05:08
11
00:52:17 Edward Elgar
Presto(comodo)from Organ Sonata in G
Duration 00:07:38
SUN 17:00 Choir and Organ (b01n9zgp)
Gabriel Jackson
01
00:01:19 Susanna Lindmark (artist)
Labyrint
Performer: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:02:36
02
00:04:50 Gabriel Jackson (artist)
In All His Works
Performer: Gabriel Jackson
Duration 00:04:28
03
00:12:11 Gabriel Jackson (artist)
Requiem-Epitaph
Performer: Gabriel Jackson
Duration 00:04:23
04
00:18:45 Gabriel Jackson (artist)
I Look From Afar
Performer: Gabriel Jackson
Duration 00:04:55
05
00:25:54 Gabriel Jackson (artist)
The Glory of the Lord
Performer: Gabriel Jackson
Duration 00:02:30
06
00:28:24 Gabriel Jackson (artist)
Fanfare for St Mary's
Performer: Gabriel Jackson
Duration 00:01:48
07
00:32:50 Gabriel Jackson (artist)
Ruchill Linn
Performer: Gabriel Jackson
Duration 00:09:04
08
00:44:37 Gabriel Jackson (artist)
Airplane Cantata
Performer: Gabriel Jackson
Duration 00:18:23
09
01:03:43 Gabriel Jackson (artist)
768
Performer: Gabriel Jackson
Duration 00:03:38
10
01:08:08 Jackson Hill (artist)
Ma Fin Est Mon Commencement
Performer: Jackson Hill
Duration 00:05:52
11
01:15:00 Randall Thompson (artist)
Pueri Hebraeorum
Performer: Randall Thompson
Duration 00:02:32
12
01:17:33 Richard Genée (artist)
Insalata Italiana
Performer: Richard Genée
Duration 00:06:36
13
01:24:59 Susanna Lindmark (artist)
Jag Har Ett Hav
Performer: Susanna Lindmark
Duration 00:04:09
SUN 18:30 Words and Music (b01n9zgr)
Piano
01 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassas from Children's Corner.
02
00:01:04
Donald Justice
The Pupil, read by Louise Jameson
03
00:02:22
Robert Louis Stevenson
Early in the morning I hear on your piano, read by Joshua Richards
04
00:02:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Pianistes from Carnival of the Animals
05
00:04:20
Ogden Nash
Piano Tuner, Untune me that Tune, read by Joshua Richards. Used by permission of Curtis Brown, Ltd. Copyright © 1945. All Rights reserved.
06
00:05:47 Marilyn Monroe and Tom Ewell (artist)
Excerpt from "Rachmaninov and Chopsticks" from "The Seven Year Itch".
Performer: Marilyn Monroe and Tom Ewell
07
00:07:00 Euphemia Allen, arr. Liberace (artist)
Chopsticks
Performer: Euphemia Allen, arr. Liberace
08
00:10:24
Billy Collins
Piano Lessons, read by Louise Jameson
09
00:11:19 Richard Rodgers (artist)
"It might as well be Spring"
Performer: Richard Rodgers
10
00:15:23
D.H.Lawrence
Piano, read by Joshua Richards.
11
00:16:16 Frank Bridge
Come to me in my dreams
12
00:19:20
John Updike
Player Piano, read by Joshua Richards
13
00:19:55 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Midnight Mama
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
14
00:23:09
Randall Jarrell
The Player Piano, read by Louise Jameson
15
00:25:58 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A minor op 34.2
16
00:31:29 John Bull
Chromatic Galliard
17
00:32:34
Shakespeare
Sonnet 128, read by Joshua Richards.
18
00:34:26
Roy Helton
In Passing, read by Louise Jameson
19
00:35:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fur Elise
20
00:36:44
Robert Frost
The Investment, read by Joshua Richards.
21
00:38:30
Siegfried Sassoon
Concert Party (Egyptian Base Camp), read by Louise Jameson
22
00:38:44 Keith Nichols (artist)
Till the sun comes shining through
Performer: Keith Nichols
23
00:40:03 Zo Elliot (artist)
There's a long, long trail a-winding.
Performer: Zo Elliot
24
00:43:08
Christopher Morley
Hic Sudavit Sed Non Frustra, read by Joshua Richards.
25
00:44:03 Alan Livingston (artist)
Excerpt from "Sparky's Magic Piano".
Performer: Alan Livingston
26
00:46:18 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C minor ("Revolutionary"), Opus 10 number 12
27
00:48:55
Jane Austen
Emma (excerpt from Chapter 10), read by Louise Jameson.
28
00:49:18
Franz Schubert - Deutsche D 972 (Excerpt from Dances 3 and 2)
29
00:51:07 John Field
Excerpt from Rondo from Sonata no. 3 (H.8`3) (Op.1`3) in C minor,
30
00:52:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano duet (K.19d) in C major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
31
00:56:44
Edward Clerihew Bentley
Liszt, read by Louise Jameson
32
00:56:51 Franz Liszt
Totentanz for piano and orchestra (S.126) (opening)
33
00:58:08
Stuart Isacoff
A Natural History of the Piano (excerpt), read by Joshua Richards.
34
00:59:03 Blackwell/Hammer (artist)
Great Balls of Fire
Performer: Blackwell/Hammer
35
01:00:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-part inventions, no.13 BWV.784 in A min
36
01:01:38
Rachel Cusk
The Bradshaw Variations (excerpt), read by Joshua Richards.
37
01:04:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no 8 in C minor op 13 "Pathetique" – Adagio cantabile
38
01:08:44
Linda Pastan
Practicing, read by Louise Jameson
39
01:09:45 Scott Joplin (artist)
Elite Syncopations
Performer: Scott Joplin
SUN 19:45 Sunday Feature (b01n9zgv)
Kashmir - the Flower of India
SUN 20:30 Drama on 3 (b011pmmr)
Flare Path
SUN 22:10 World Routes (b01n9zhn)
Darbar Festival 2012
Veena and Kyhal Singing
01
00:01:00 Chitraveena Ravikiran and Jyotsna Shrikanth (artist)
Nautay
Performer: Chitraveena Ravikiran and Jyotsna Shrikanth
02
00:18:00 Shruti Sadolikar (artist)
Raag Savani Nat
Performer: Shruti Sadolikar
03
00:31:15 Shruti Sadolikar (artist)
Raag Bihari
Performer: Shruti Sadolikar
SUN 23:00 Jazz Line-Up (b01n9zhq)
Phil Robson's Immeasurable Code
01 Immeasurable Code Quintet (artist)
Nassarius Beads
Performer: Immeasurable Code Quintet
02 David Binney (artist)
Natural Liberating Molecules
Performer: David Binney
03 Kairos 4tet (artist)
Hicks
Performer: Kairos 4tet
04 Julian Joseph (artist)
Guardian Angel
Performer: Julian Joseph
05 Julian Joseph (artist)
Vera Cruz
Performer: Julian Joseph
06 Trish Clowes (artist)
Green Circle
Performer: Trish Clowes
07 Trish Clowes (artist)
Little Tune
Performer: Trish Clowes
08 Immeasurable Code Quintet (artist)
Nassarius Beads
Performer: Immeasurable Code Quintet
09 Immeasurable Code Quintet (artist)
Telepathy and Transmission
Performer: Immeasurable Code Quintet
10 Immeasurable Code Quintet (artist)
Telegram
Performer: Immeasurable Code Quintet
MONDAY 15 OCTOBER 2012
MON 00:30 Through the Night (b01nb01t)
01
00:01:12 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (from Goyescas)
Performer: Enrique Granados
Duration 00:06:49
02
00:08:26 Domenico Scarlatti
3 Sonatas for piano
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Duration 00:07:06
03
00:16:02 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (Op.21)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra: Belgrade Philharmonic
Duration 00:29:04
04
00:45:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano duet (K.381) in D major
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:14:01
05
00:59:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57), "Appassionata"
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:23:03
06
01:23:26 Robert Schumann
Widmung (Op.25 No.1)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:58
07
01:27:46 Oscar Lorenzo Fernández
Second Suite Brasiliera
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:05:17
08
01:33:23 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Performer: Teresa Carreño
Duration 00:06:02
09
01:39:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:16:03
10
01:56:23 Frédéric Chopin
No.17 in A flat - from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Duration 00:03:09
11
02:01:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:45:06
12
02:46:41 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in G minor (Op.1 No.10)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:17
13
02:52:29 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H.
15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:14:22
14
03:07:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D 'Classical'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:14:13
15
03:21:55 Antonin Dvorak & Adolf Heyduk (artist)
no.4 Als die alte Mutter [songs my mother taught me]
Performer: Antonin Dvorak & Adolf Heyduk
Duration 00:02:38
16
03:25:01 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:44
17
03:32:14 Ferruccio Busoni
Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra in B flat major, Op 48 (BV 276)
Performer: Dancho Radevski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:12:09
18
03:44:48 Giles Farnaby
Fancies, toyes and dreames
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:32
19
03:50:44 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Duration 00:08:47
20
04:01:11 Richard Wagner
Eine Faust Overture
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:12:12
21
04:13:46 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk dances
Performer: Vineta Sareika
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Music Arranger: Zoltán Székely
Duration 00:05:37
22
04:19:47 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Duration 00:05:42
23
04:25:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128) Please DO NOT USE again 2015 bn
Orchestra: The Amadeus Polish Radio Chamber Orchestra in Poznan
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:12:42
24
04:39:01
Richard Wagner - Morgendammerung; Siegfried's Rheinfahrt; Siegfried's Tod und Trauermarsch
Duration 00:30:11
25
05:09:34 Dinu Lipatti
Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op 3) "en style ancien"
Performer: Horia Mihail
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:16:21
26
05:26:21 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:51
27
05:39:32 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka op. 24 no.2 in C major for piano
Duration 00:02:36
28
05:42:31 Sebastián Durón Picazo
Ay, que me abraso de amor en la llama [I burn in the flame of love]
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:06:51
29
05:49:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in F minor (K.608) arranged for Piano Duet
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:09:40
MON 06:30 Breakfast (b01nb01w)
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
01
00:01:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Violin Concerto in B flat major op 9 no 1
02
00:09:00 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie op 79
03
00:15:00 Franz Lehár
Ein Marchen aus 1001 Nacht
04
00:21:00 Fritz Kreisler (artist)
Liebesleid (Rachmaninov)
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
05
00:26:00 Edvard Grieg
Prelude – Holberg Suite op 40
06
00:33:00 Jacques Offenbach
Overture: La Belle Helene
07
00:42:00 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaccona
08
00:46:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante for oboe, cl... (K.297b), third movement; Andantino con variazioni
09
00:56:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Little polka
10
01:01:00 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
11
01:08:00 William Hurlstone (artist)
Piano Concerto in D, second movement - Scherzo
Performer: William Hurlstone
12
01:15:00 Franz Schubert
Standchen from Schwanengesang
13
01:20:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 8 - second movement, Allegretto scherzando
14
01:26:00 Billy Mayerl (artist)
Marigold
Performer: Billy Mayerl
15
01:33:00 Johan Halvorsen (artist)
The Entry March of the Boyars
Performer: Johan Halvorsen
16
01:38:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No 5: Aria
17
01:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Aria
18
01:51:00 Christian Sinding (artist)
Rustle of Spring
Performer: Christian Sinding
19
01:54:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings RV 159
20
02:02:00 Bedrich Smetana
Polka from The Bartered Bride (Act 1 scene 5)
21
02:07:00 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No.3 in B minor - fourth movement
22
02:14:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade op 35: The Young Prince and Princess
23
02:25:00 Trad. (artist)
El torito (Jarabe - traditional Mexican)
Performer: Trad.
MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b01nb01y)
Monday - Sarah Walker
01 Erik Satie
La belle excentrique (version for piano duet): 1. Grande ritournelle
02 Erik Satie
La belle excentrique (version for piano duet): 2. Marche Franco-lunaire; 3. Valse du Mysté
03 Bridge (artist)
Two Intermezzi from 'Threads', H151: No.2
Performer: Bridge
04 Gregorio Allegri
Christus resurgens ex mortuis
05 Pablo de Sarasate
Fantasy on themes from the opera 'Carmen', Op. 25
06 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Mystery Piece
Performer: Today's Brainteaser
07 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Carnaval das Crianças (Children's Carnaval)
08 Heinichen (artist)
Concerto in F, S234
Performer: Heinichen
09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.1 in F sharp minor, op.1
10 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle, from Act 3 of Tosca
11 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture after Shakespeare
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV 1043
13 Antonín Dvořák
Gypsy Melodies, op.55
14 Falla (artist)
Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Performer: Falla
MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01nb020)
Granados and Albeniz (1867-1916 and 1860-1909)
Episode 1
01
00:00:22 Isaac Albéniz
Espana, Op. 165 - Tango
Duration 00:02:36
02
00:05:32 Enrique Granados
Elegia Eterna
Duration 00:05:24
03
00:14:31 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 1
Duration 00:18:33
04
00:36:45 Enrique Granados
Goyescas
Duration 00:09:19
MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nb022)
Christoph Denoth
01
00:03:42 John Dowland
Lord Willoughby's Welcome Home
Duration 00:01:38
02
00:05:21 John Dowland
The Shoemake's Wife
Duration 00:01:31
03
00:06:56 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard
Duration 00:01:59
04
00:08:59 John Dowland
Fantasia
Duration 00:03:21
05
00:13:38 Fernando Sor (artist)
Theme and Variations upon the Magic Flute Op 9
Performer: Fernando Sor
Duration 00:09:20
06
00:24:42 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude No 1 (Homenagem ao sertanejo Brasileiro)
Duration 00:04:26
07
00:29:17 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude No 4 (Homenagem ao Indio Brasileiro)
Duration 00:02:51
08
00:32:13 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude No 2 (Homenagem ao Malandro Carioca)
Duration 00:02:58
09
00:36:42 Manuel de Falla
Homenaje -Tombeau de Debussy
Duration 00:03:29
10
00:40:11 Joaquín Turina
Sevillianas (Fantasia)
Duration 00:05:55
11
00:47:29 Isaac Albéniz
Torre Bermeja (Serenata)
Duration 00:04:33
12
00:52:25 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Leyenda)
Duration 00:06:11
MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01nb024)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 1
01
00:06:17 Frank Bridge
Dance Rhapsody
Duration 00:19:21
02
00:26:36 Antonín Dvořák
The Wood Dove
Duration 00:22:25
03
00:48:19 Daniel Jones (artist)
Cello Concerto
Performer: Daniel Jones
Duration 00:19:48
04
01:07:23 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Die Meistersinger
Duration 00:11:54
05
01:18:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4
Duration 00:33:26
06
01:52:24 Eric Chisholm (artist)
Piano Concerto No.1, 'Piobaireachd'
Performer: Eric Chisholm
Duration 00:33:35
MON 16:30 In Tune (b01nb0cp)
Jonathan Plowright, London Bridge Ensemble, Simon Higlett, Ekhart Wycik
01
00:00:35 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk.514
Duration 00:02:31
02
00:03:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Duration 00:05:52
03
00:03:34
Interview: Simon Higlett & Ekhart Wycik
Duration 00:05:52
04
00:15:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts K.620
Duration 00:02:38
05
00:15:38
Piano Advocate: Alan Rusbridger
Duration 00:02:38
06
00:20:16 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Duration 00:09:00
07
00:32:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C major BWV.846
Duration 00:03:40
08
00:36:11 Edward Elgar
3 Movements for piano trio, compl. Paul Adrian Rooke
Duration 00:05:46
09
00:36:11
Interview: London Bridge Ensemble
Duration 00:05:46
10
00:48:57 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat major D.898 for piano and strings
Duration 00:08:53
11
00:48:57
Piano A-Z: R for Repetiteur
Duration 00:08:53
12
01:08:09 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Duration 00:03:03
13
01:08:09
Interview: Jez Nelson & Alex Hawkins
Duration 00:03:03
14
01:16:43 Ivo Neame (artist)
Bird-brained
Performer: Ivo Neame
Duration 00:09:26
15
01:26:37 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Gaudeamus for 6 voices [1576]
Duration 00:03:15
16
01:33:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.428, Op.10`3 (Il Gardellino [The Goldfinch]) for flute and orchestr
Duration 00:03:47
17
01:37:47 Ignacy Jan Paderewski (artist)
Miscellanea Op.16 for piano
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:04:06
18
01:37:47
Interview: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:04:06
19
01:47:27 Josef Suk
6 Pieces Op.7 for piano
Duration 00:06:08
20
01:47:27
Interview: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:06:08
21
01:56:54 Ignacy Jan Paderewski (artist)
Humoresques de concert - book 1 Op.14`1-3 (a l'antique) for piano
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:03:25
MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01nb020)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
MON 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nb0ws)
Live from the church of St John the Baptist, Hatherleigh
Gilded Goldbergs - Part 1
01
00:01:00 Robin Holloway
Gilded Goldbergs (after JS Bach) Op.86 for 2 pianos
Duration 00:45:00
MON 20:10 Piano Keys (b01nb0wv)
MON 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nb0wx)
Live from the church of St John the Baptist, Hatherleigh
Gilded Goldbergs - Part 2
01
00:01:00 Robin Holloway
Gilded Goldbergs (after JS Bach) Op.86 for 2 pianos
Duration 00:45:00
MON 22:00 Night Waves (b01nb0cr)
Keats, Michael Chabon, The Ash Tree
MON 22:45 The Essay (b01nb0ct)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
Vortigern
MON 23:00 Jazz on 3 (b01nb0cw)
Ivo Neame and Octet in Concert
01
00:02:00 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Riot
Performer: Herbie Hancock
02
00:03:00 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Sonrisa
Performer: Herbie Hancock
03
00:04:07 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Nobu
Performer: Herbie Hancock
04
00:05:30 Pretty Lights (artist)
You Get High
Performer: Pretty Lights
05
00:05:30
Untitled
Line-up: Ivo Neame (piano), Tori Freestone (tenor saxophone/flute), Jon Shenoy (clarinet), Jason Yarde (alto saxophone),
06
00:05:30
Untitled
Shabaka Hutchings (bass clarinet), Jim Hart (vibes), Jasper Høiby (double bass), Dave Hamblett (drums)
07
00:11:06 Ivo Neame Octet (artist)
American Jesus
Performer: Ivo Neame Octet
08
00:21:14 Ivo Neame Octet (artist)
Song For Lost Nomads
Performer: Ivo Neame Octet
09
00:30:06 Ivo Neame Octet (artist)
Yatra
Performer: Ivo Neame Octet
10
00:39:50 Kenny Wheeler & Johnny Dankworth Orchestra (artist)
Propheticape
Performer: Kenny Wheeler & Johnny Dankworth Orchestra
11
00:42:10 Homelife (artist)
Banjo
Performer: Homelife
12
00:43:10 Mick Coady's Synergy (artist)
Naturally Liberating Molecules
Performer: Mick Coady's Synergy
13
00:45:36 Craig Taborn (artist)
Crocodile
Performer: Craig Taborn
14
00:47:29 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Chant of the Soil
Performer: Keith Jarrett
15
00:49:20 Thom Yorke (artist)
The Eraser
Performer: Thom Yorke
16
00:52:37 Ivo Neame Octet (artist)
Owl Of Me
Performer: Ivo Neame Octet
17
01:00:26 Ivo Neame Octet (artist)
That Syncing Feeling
Performer: Ivo Neame Octet
18
01:06:16 Ivo Neame Octet (artist)
Quixotic
Performer: Ivo Neame Octet
19
01:23:23 Erwin Helfer (artist)
Dirty Dozens
Performer: Erwin Helfer
20
01:24:02 Jimmy Walker & Erwin Helfer (artist)
Rough And Ready
Performer: Jimmy Walker & Erwin Helfer
21
01:24:56 Myra Melford Trio (artist)
Some Kind Of Blues
Performer: Myra Melford Trio
22
01:25:48 Erwin Helfer (artist)
Day Dreaming
Performer: Erwin Helfer
TUESDAY 16 OCTOBER 2012
TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b01nb0dg)
01
00:01:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Duration 00:46:01
02
00:47:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Chamber Symphony for strings in C minor (Op.110a)
Music Arranger: Rudolf Barshai
Orchestra: Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:21:39
03
01:10:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Ensemble: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:34:40
04
01:45:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:14:22
05
02:01:12 Eugen Suchon
Nocturne
Performer: Ján Slávik
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:15:10
06
02:16:53 Joseph Martin Kraus
7 Divertissements for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' (VB.27)
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:26:30
07
02:43:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor (Op.22)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Iliev
Duration 00:24:14
08
03:08:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:02:49
09
03:11:37 Väinö Raitio
The Swans
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:08:07
10
03:20:10 Robert Schumann
Introduction and Allegro appassionato (Op.92)
Performer: Ivan Palovic
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:16:11
11
03:36:47 Georg Christoph Bach
Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist es - vocal concerto
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Hein Meens
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:31
12
03:43:43 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:06:11
13
03:50:19 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz
Duration 00:09:12
14
04:01:12 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:06
15
04:09:42 Fritz Kreisler
Nina, after 'Tre Giorni son che Nina' by Giovanni Pergolesi
Ensemble: The Hertz Trio
Duration 00:03:47
16
04:13:52 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:07:33
17
04:21:49 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:12:50
18
04:35:04 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on Carmen
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:13:12
19
04:48:40 Anonymous
O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:04:29
20
04:53:38 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:10:16
21
05:04:23 Anton Webern
Fuga ricercata No 2 (from 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Fortner
Duration 00:10:23
22
05:15:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings in B flat major (K.458) "The Hunt"
Ensemble: Virtuoso String Quartet
Duration 00:27:04
23
05:42:49 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from Petrushka transcribed by Stravinsky for solo piano
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
Duration 00:16:35
TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b01nb0hl)
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
01
00:01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March in D K249
02
00:05:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto RV 495 in G Minor
03
00:16:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no. 5 in G minor
04
00:18:00 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D Flat Major Op.57
05
00:23:00 William Byrd
Laudibus in Sanctis
06
00:33:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F BWV 1046 – Allegro
07
00:38:00 Ferruccio Busoni (artist)
Lustspiel Overture
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni
08
00:45:00 André Messager
Les Deux Pigeons – final
09
00:47:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Cello Sonata No.2 in D, Op.58 first movement, Allegro assai vivace
10
00:55:00 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle, Op.47 no.3
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Performer: Gábor Ormai
11
01:01:00 Gabriel Fauré
Souvenirs de Bayreuth (Messager)
12
01:08:00 Carl Nielsen
Sir Oluf he Rides – Sidsel's Song
13
01:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
14
01:25:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in D Minor – final movement
15
01:33:00 Robert Schumann
Drei Fantasiest?cke Op.72 No. 2 Lebhaft, leicht
16
01:37:00 Ignatz Waghalter (artist)
Violin Concerto Op.15
Performer: Ignatz Waghalter
17
01:42:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-tempered Clavier Book 1 – Prelude and Fugue in D
18
01:45:00 Gabriel Jackson (artist)
Requiem – Epitaph
Performer: Gabriel Jackson
19
01:51:00 George Frideric Handel
Atalanta Overture
20
01:55:00 Nigel Hess
Ladies in Lavender – Main Theme
21
02:01:00 César Franck
Panis Angelicus (from Mass)
22
02:06:00 Igor Stravinsky
Petrouchka
23
02:18:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila – Mon Coeur s'ouvre à ta voix
24
02:25:00 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade – Overture
TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b01nb0kx)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker
01 Felix Mendelssohn
Etude in C
02 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
03 Cavalli (artist)
Salve Regina
Performer: Cavalli
04 Ibert (artist)
Escales
Performer: Ibert
05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Critics' Corner
Performer: Today's Brainteaser
06 Alexander Scriabin (artist)
Fantaisie in B minor, Op. 28
Performer: Alexander Scriabin
07 Franz von Suppé
Leichte Kavallerie - overture
08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in F, BWV 540
09 Beethoven (artist)
Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor, op.111
Performer: Beethoven
10 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium
11 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat, D.899 No. 3
12 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Erbarme dich", from St Matthew Passion, BWV 244
13 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in E flat for harpsichord and fortepiano, 2 flutes, 2 horns, strings and continuo
14 Felix Mendelssohn
4 Pieces for String Quartet, op.81
15 Franz Liszt
Réminiscences de Don Juan (Grande Fantaisie), S418
16
01:30:01 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium
Duration 00:04:38
17
01:39:38 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat, D.899 No. 3
Duration 00:05:50
18
01:50:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Erbarme dich" (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Duration 00:07:22
19
02:00:59 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in E flat, Wq 47
Duration 00:17:30
20
02:39:52 Franz Liszt
Reminiscences de Don Juan (Grande Fantasie)
Duration 00:19:07
TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01nb0kz)
Granados and Albeniz (1867-1916 and 1860-1909)
Episode 2
01
00:01:05 Enrique Granados
6 Popular Songs - No. 6 Zapateado
02
00:08:47 Domenico Scarlatti
Piano Sonata no. 8 In G Minor
Duration 00:05:14
03
00:16:18 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia Espanola
Duration 00:11:21
04
00:29:02 Isaac Albéniz
Sonata no.5 - 1st movement
Duration 00:11:04
05
00:42:49 Enrique Granados
Danzas espanolas - Set IV
Duration 00:16:06
TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nb0mj)
Solo Bach at St Luke's
Cedric Tiberghien
01
00:04:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Major-key Preludes and Fugues from Well-Tempered Klavier, Book 2
Duration 00:55:25
TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01nb0n7)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 2
01
00:00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in G minor from Well-Tempered Klavier, Book 2
Duration 00:03:35
02
01:43:31 Gabriel Pierné
Piano concerto in C minor Op. 12
Duration 00:19:41
03
02:03:39 Edmund Rubbra (artist)
The Morning Watch
Performer: Edmund Rubbra
Duration 00:12:48
TUE 16:30 In Tune (b01nb0ps)
Odaline de la Martinez, Thomas Demenga, Amade Players
01 William Bolcom
Man Eating [Briefly it Enters]
02
00:05:00 John Harbison (artist)
Prologue from Lauda, Milosz Songs
Performer: John Harbison
03
00:07:00 Peter Child (artist)
A soft Sea washed around the House [Emily Dickinson Songs]
Performer: Peter Child
04
00:16:00 William Bolcom
Who; The Sick Wife [Briefly it Enters]
05
00:23:00 Franz Liszt
Waldesrauchen (from 2 Concert Studies)
06
00:27:00 Ernesto De Curtis
Canta pe'me!
07
00:33:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor Opus 95 – 4th movement
08
00:44:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata for Violin and Continuo in C major, RV.815 (ed. Michael Talbot): 3rd Movement (Alle
09
00:54:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata for Violin and Continuo in D major. RV.816 (ed. Michael Talbot): 3rd Movement (Larg
10
00:59:00 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave, Regina coelorum (marian motet)
11
01:13:00 Thomas Demenga (artist)
EFEU
Performer: Thomas Demenga
12
01:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1 in G BWV1007 – Sarabande
13
01:26:00 Richard Strauss
Rote Rosen TrV98
TUE 18:00 Composer of the Week (b01nb0kz)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
TUE 19:00 Opera on 3 (b01nb1c6)
Wagner's Ring
Das Rheingold
TUE 22:15 The Writers' Ring Cycle (b01nb1c8)
The Memory of Gold
TUE 22:45 The Essay (b01nb0sm)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
The Peasant Farmer
TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b01nb0sp)
Tuesday - Verity Sharp
01 Chris Wood and Andy Cutting (artist)
Trad. arr. Wood/cutting: Unknown Reel - La Grand Jigue Simple
Performer: Chris Wood and Andy Cutting
02
00:03:00 Walter Mouton and The Scott Playboys (artist)
Trad: J'ai Été au Bal
Performer: Walter Mouton and The Scott Playboys
03
00:08:00 Motion Trio / Nigel Barr (artist)
Michael Nyman: In Re Don Giovanni
Performer: Motion Trio / Nigel Barr
04
00:11:00 Al-Alion feat. Musto (artist)
Imer: Romani Kultura
Performer: Al-Alion feat. Musto
05
00:14:00 Richard Skelton (artist)
Skelton: Promontory
Performer: Richard Skelton
06
00:20:00 Jocie Adams (artist)
Adams: Chastity Let Down Your Golden Hair
Performer: Jocie Adams
07
00:23:00 Daniel Joseph Dorff (artist)
Shostakovich arr. Dorff: Prelude No 1 in C
Performer: Daniel Joseph Dorff
08
00:25:00 The Touré-Raichel Collective (artist)
Raichel: Experience
Performer: The Touré-Raichel Collective
09
00:32:00 Krar Collective (artist)
Worku: Ende Eyerusalem
Performer: Krar Collective
10
00:40:00 Richard Skelton (artist)
Skelton: The Narrow Rooms
Performer: Richard Skelton
11
00:47:00 Jonathan Harvey
Harvey: Mortuos Plango Vivos Voco
12
00:56:00 The Cambridge Singers (artist)
Gesualdo: O Vos Omnes
Performer: The Cambridge Singers
13
01:00:00 Ramzi Aburedwan (artist)
Aburedwan: Bahar
Performer: Ramzi Aburedwan
14
01:05:00 Anna Cinzia Villani (artist)
Trad: Lu desideriu miu cu bessu cozza
Performer: Anna Cinzia Villani
15
01:10:00 Carlo Rizzo / Pierre Hamon / Alla Francesca (artist)
Trad: Salterello
Performer: Carlo Rizzo / Pierre Hamon / Alla Francesca
16
01:14:00 Lucy Farr and Cybil Barber (artist)
Trad: Paddy Fahy's
Performer: Lucy Farr and Cybil Barber
17
01:16:00 Sam Carter (artist)
Trad. arr. Carter: Garden Hymn
Performer: Sam Carter
18
01:19:00 Reines d'Angleterre (artist)
Track 5
Performer: Reines d'Angleterre
19
01:25:00 Tashi Lhunpo Monks (artist)
Trad: Nam-Dak Kang-Ri Ma
Performer: Tashi Lhunpo Monks
WEDNESDAY 17 OCTOBER 2012
WED 00:30 Through the Night (b01nb0dj)
01
00:01:12 Josef Klicka (artist)
Concert Fantasy, based on Vysehrad motifs by Bedrich Smetana
Performer: Josef Klicka
Duration 00:11:24
02
00:13:07 Otto-Albert Tichy (artist)
Sonata in E minor
Performer: Otto-Albert Tichy
Duration 00:17:27
03
00:31:06 Eugen Suchon
Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Performer: Peter Sivanic
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:09:21
04
00:40:55 Bedrich Antonin Wiedermann (artist)
Variations on Composer's Theme
Performer: Bedrich Antonin Wiedermann
Duration 00:11:00
05
00:52:23 Alexandre Guilmant (artist)
Sonata for organ no. 5 (Op.80) in C minor
Performer: Alexandre Guilmant
Duration 00:30:07
06
01:23:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony'
Performer: Karstein Askeland
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:36:32
07
02:01:11 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Concerto No.4
Performer: Janusz Skramlik
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj
Duration 00:25:19
08
02:26:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude, Fugue & Allegro in E flat major (BWV 998)
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:13:31
09
02:40:58 Étienne Méhul
Symphony No.1 in G minor
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Director: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:26:54
10
03:08:15 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:07:06
11
03:15:49 Carl Maria von Weber
Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
Duration 00:06:41
12
03:22:55 Johann Rosenmüller
Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:13:30
13
03:36:52 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegaard
Duration 00:05:43
14
03:43:00 Alexander Glazunov
Serenade Espagnol (Op.20 No.2)
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:03:09
15
03:46:35 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No.25 in B minor (Op.33 No.4)
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:19
16
03:52:19 Friedrich Kunzen
Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:07:18
17
04:01:08 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade
Duration 00:06:31
18
04:08:03 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major 'Grande valse brillante'
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:54
19
04:13:21 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Conductor: Viktor Liberman
Duration 00:11:16
20
04:25:04 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Conductor: Nicolae Moldoveanu
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:16:44
21
04:42:10 Franz Liszt
Legende No 1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux, S175
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:11:04
22
04:53:40 Maurice Ravel
Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Wendy Chen
Duration 00:02:53
23
04:57:03 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Singer: María Orán
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Hans Vonk
Duration 00:27:00
24
05:24:25 Stevan Mokranjac
Fifth Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:10:25
25
05:35:17 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:58
26
05:45:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A major, BWV 1055
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:13:46
WED 06:30 Breakfast (b01nb0hn)
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
01
00:01:00 King Henry VIII of England
Tandernaken
02
00:04:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Wasps: Overture
03
00:15:00
Jean-Baptiste Lully - Chaconne d'Amadis
04
00:22:00 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for piano, flute, oboe, bassoon & horn: Finale
05
00:33:00 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus Overture
06
00:42:00 Trad. (artist)
Brigg Fair (folksong arranged Grainger)
Performer: Trad.
07
00:46:00 Robert Schumann
Adagio & Allegro
08
00:54:00 Johann Joachim Quantz (artist)
Flute concerto: Presto (third final movement)
Performer: Johann Joachim Quantz
09
01:01:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
From the Gadfly Suite: Folk Festival
10
01:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto K. 488 slow movement
11
01:14:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture Suite in C TWV 55: Gigue
12
01:17:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique: The Ball
13
01:24:00 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse
14
01:33:00 Ennio Morricone
Untouchables: Main theme
15
01:36:00 Herbert Howells
Jubilate from Te Deum & Jubilate
16
01:40:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice for solo violin Op 1: no 24 in a minor
17
01:45:00 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D HWV3411 "Water Piece"
18
01:53:00 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony no 5 in F minor: Toccata
19
02:01:00 Alexander Borodin (artist)
Serenata all spagnola: Allegretto
Performer: Alexander Borodin
20
02:04:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.24, Op.78, I. Adagio cantabile
21
02:11:00 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo
22
02:17:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 5: fourth movement
23
02:24:00 Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville: Largo al Factotum
WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b01nb0l1)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker
01 Moritz Moszkowski
Per aspera – No. 6 in F major from 15 Etudes de virtuosite, Op. 72
02 Domenico Scarlatti
Te Deum
03 Joaquín Rodrigo
El album de Cecilia
04 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25 ('Classical')
05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
The Year in Question
Performer: Today's Brainteaser
06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik Part 2: Conclusion in D
07 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations Concertantes, Op. 17
08 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste, op.44 no.1
09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.17 in G, K453
10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"La ci darem la mano", from Don Giovanni
11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F, Op. 135: 1st movement
12 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
13 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in A minor for violin, cello and orchestra, Op. 102
14 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner
15 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool - ballet music
WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01nb0l3)
Granados and Albeniz (1867-1916 and 1860-1909)
Episode 3
01
00:02:16 Isaac Albéniz
Pequenos Valses, Op. 25 - 6. Allegro Molto
Duration 00:02:26
02
00:06:20 Enrique Granados
Escenas Romanticas - I. Mazurka. Poco Lento Con Abandomo
Duration 00:02:26
03
00:13:17 Isaac Albéniz
Concierto Fantastico for piano & orchestra, Op.78
Duration 00:25:34
04
00:43:06 Enrique Granados
Piano Quintet op 49
Duration 00:15:40
WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nb0ml)
Solo Bach at St Luke's
Pieter Wispelwey
01
00:56:14 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie, Op.79
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:02
WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01nb0n9)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 3
01
00:01:35 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A Minor
Duration 00:31:32
02
00:32:27 Daniel Jones (artist)
Symphony No.12
Performer: Daniel Jones
Duration 00:19:35
03
00:51:38 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck Lieder
Duration 00:21:18
04
01:12:33 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Concerto Da camera in A minor op. 10 no. 1
Duration 00:14:17
WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01nb1fr)
Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral
01
00:01:05 Marian Sawa (artist)
Organ Prelude: Lento
Performer: Marian Sawa
Duration 00:03:53
02
00:05:01 Sir James MacMillan
Introit: A new song
Duration 00:05:17
03
00:15:50 Benevot & Mawby (artist)
Psalms: 14, 111
Performer: Benevot & Mawby
Duration 00:07:01
04
00:30:15 Roxanna Panufnik
Motet: Joy at the Sound
Duration 00:04:25
05
00:35:27 Johann Pachelbel
Magnificat (Pachelbel)
Duration 00:08:14
06
00:56:05 Iain Farrington (artist)
Organ Voluntary: Fast Dance
Performer: Iain Farrington
Duration 00:03:01
WED 16:30 In Tune (b01nb0pv)
Neil Sedaka, Florian Uhlig, Alexandra Soumm, Benjamin Beilman, Markus Stenz
01
00:00:39 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano
Duration 00:01:46
02
00:03:00 John Taverner
Kyrie (Leroy) for 4 voices
Duration 00:03:46
03
00:03:00
Piano Advocate: Tim Smit of The Eden Project
Duration 00:03:46
04
00:14:08 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Duration 00:12:14
05
00:26:53 Julian Slade (artist)
Salad days - musical
Performer: Julian Slade
Duration 00:02:40
06
00:32:15 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs for piano
Duration 00:04:30
07
00:32:15
Interview with Florian Uhlig
Duration 00:04:30
08
00:44:00 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major Op.18 for piano
Duration 00:06:03
09
00:50:54 George Frideric Handel
Passacaglia [from Suite (HWV.432) in G minor], arr. Halvorsen for violin & viola/cello [or
Duration 00:07:06
10
00:50:54
Piano A-Z: T for Tuning
Duration 00:07:06
11
01:08:30 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Duration 00:02:30
12
01:08:30
Interview with Alexandra Soumm and Benjamin Beilman
Duration 00:02:30
13
01:20:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata in D major Op.115 for violin solo (or unison violins)
Duration 00:03:46
14
01:24:05 Juliusz Zarębski (artist)
Quintet in G minor Op.34 for piano and strings
Performer: Juliusz Zarębski
Duration 00:09:52
15
01:33:18 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.25 for piano
Duration 00:01:00
16
01:33:18
Interview with Markus Stenz
Duration 00:01:00
17
01:38:30 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 8 (Symphony of a thousand) for soloists, choruses and orchestra
Duration 00:05:43
18
01:38:30
Interview with Neil Sedaka
Duration 00:05:43
19
01:55:00 Neil Sedaka (artist)
Manhatten Intermezzo
Performer: Neil Sedaka
Duration 00:06:00
WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01nb0l3)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
WED 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nb1ft)
Live from the Tower Ballroom, Blackpool
Miles Davis Celebration - Part 1
WED 20:10 Twenty Minutes (b01nb1fw)
Miles and Me
WED 20:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nb1fy)
Live from the Tower Ballroom, Blackpool
Miles Davis Celebration - Part 2
WED 22:00 Night Waves (b01nb0qy)
Hanna Rosin, Hollywood Costume, Psychoanalysis and Climate Change, 1922
WED 22:45 The Essay (b01nb0sr)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
St Augustine
WED 23:00 Late Junction (b01nb0st)
Wednesday - Verity Sharp
01 Howlin’ Wolf (artist)
Dixon: Spoonful
Performer: Howlin’ Wolf
02
00:03:00 Alhousseini Anivolla (artist)
Anivolla: Imadanan Id'Madiakan
Performer: Alhousseini Anivolla
03
00:08:00 Orchestra Ethiopia (artist)
Trad: Datchene Koba
Performer: Orchestra Ethiopia
04
00:10:00 Scott Miller and Carla Rees (artist)
Rees/Miller: Bending Reed
Performer: Scott Miller and Carla Rees
05
00:17:00 Musica Sacra (artist)
Hildegard: O Tu Illustrata
Performer: Musica Sacra
06
00:23:00 Ravi Shankar & Tanmoy Bose (artist)
Shankar: Raga Khamaj
Performer: Ravi Shankar & Tanmoy Bose
07
00:43:00 Stephanie Hladowski and C Joynes (artist)
Trad arr. Hladowski/Joynes: The Dark Eyed Sailor
Performer: Stephanie Hladowski and C Joynes
08
00:46:00 Carolina Chocolate Drops (artist)
Trad: Riro's House
Performer: Carolina Chocolate Drops
09
00:48:00 Richard Blake (artist)
Trad: Rose Cottage
Performer: Richard Blake
10
00:51:00 Pete Coleman (artist)
Monologue: Oily Rigs
Performer: Pete Coleman
11
00:54:00 Loré Lixenberg, Gregory Rose, Robert Worby (artist)
Cage: Solo for Voice No. 4
Performer: Loré Lixenberg, Gregory Rose, Robert Worby
12
00:56:00 Richard Skelton (artist)
Skelton: Calm Bearer
Performer: Richard Skelton
13
01:02:00 Josephine Foster (artist)
Panorama Wide
Performer: Josephine Foster
14
01:06:00 José Gutiérrez y Los Hermanos Ochoa (artist)
Trad: El Cascabel
Performer: José Gutiérrez y Los Hermanos Ochoa
15
01:09:00 Mauricio Maestro / Nana Vasconcelos / Kay Lyra (artist)
Maestro: Jungle Bells
Performer: Mauricio Maestro / Nana Vasconcelos / Kay Lyra
16
01:13:00 Lau (artist)
Save the Bees
Performer: Lau
17
01:19:00 Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis (artist)
Trad arr. Stassinopoulou/Kalyviotis: Matia San Kai Ta Dika Sou
Performer: Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis
18
01:25:00 Motion Trio (artist)
Wojtarowicz: Silence
Performer: Motion Trio
THURSDAY 18 OCTOBER 2012
THU 00:30 Through the Night (b01nb0hq)
01
00:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Duration 00:22:54
02
00:24:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata) for piano
Duration 00:26:32
03
00:51:29 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturnes Op.9 for piano - No.3 in B major
Duration 00:07:00
04
00:59:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E flat major Op.18 (Grande valse brillante) for piano
Duration 00:05:49
05
01:04:44 Frédéric Chopin
Waltzes Op.34 for piano - No.1 in A flat major
Duration 00:06:00
06
01:10:38 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.42 for piano
Duration 00:04:10
07
01:14:42 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.69`1 (L'Adieu) for piano
Duration 00:03:39
08
01:18:17 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A minor Op.posth. for piano [B.150]
Duration 00:02:54
09
01:21:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegretto - from Sonata no. 17 in D minor Op.31`2 (Tempest) for piano
Duration 00:07:39
10
01:29:11 Frédéric Chopin
Waltzes Op.64 for piano - No.1 in D flat major 'Minute'
Duration 00:02:06
11
01:31:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Patrick Demanga
Duration 00:27:42
12
02:01:12 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 in E flat major (Op.82)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:33:32
13
02:35:10 Oskar Merikanto
Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:06:03
14
02:41:42 Erik Tulindberg
String Quartet no 3 in C major
Ensemble: Ostrobothnian Quartet
Duration 00:20:47
15
03:02:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:54
16
03:10:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations serieuses in D minor (Op.54) (1841)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:11:27
17
03:21:56 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat for chorus
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:07:09
18
03:29:30 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata violino solo representativa
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:10:39
19
03:40:33 Johann Strauss II
Der Zigeunerbaron - overture
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:07:31
20
03:48:37 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Algirdas Budrys
Performer: Sergejus Okrusko
Duration 00:10:52
21
04:01:13 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture (May Night)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:04
22
04:09:40 Franz Schubert
3 Lieder
Performer: Love Derwinger
Singer: Daniela Lehner
Duration 00:08:52
23
04:19:01 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave), Op 26
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:11:47
24
04:31:12 Orlande de Lassus
La nuit froide et sombre
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:05
25
04:33:42 George Gershwin
3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Author: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Annika Skoglund
Duration 00:09:33
26
04:43:42 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 no 9
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:16:51
27
05:00:58 Imants Zemzaris
Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Performer: Janis Bulavs
Performer: Olafs Štāls
Performer: Leons Veldre
Performer: Aldis Liepiņš
Duration 00:06:01
28
05:07:28 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel (Op.24)
Music Arranger: Edmund Rubbra
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Fritzsch
Duration 00:27:35
29
05:35:29 Johann Adolf Hasse
Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:05:14
30
05:41:09 Darius Milhaud
The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:16
THU 06:30 Breakfast (b01nb0hs)
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
01
00:01:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture from Suite in A minor TWV55:a2
02
00:08:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Swan Lake – Farewell of the Guests & Waltz
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
03
00:16:00 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor Op.79 No.2
04
00:23:00 Gabriel Fauré (artist)
Agnus Dei (from Requiem)
Performer: Gabriel Fauré
05
00:33:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice for violin and orchestra Op.52 (orchestrated Ysaye)
06
00:42:00 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle D550
07
00:45:00 Léo Delibes
Les Chasseresses (Sylvia, Act 1)
08
00:49:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Organ Concerto in G major (third final movement)
09
00:55:00 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
10
01:01:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat (third movement Scherzo)
11
01:09:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recitative 'Indessen wächst der Laut' & Aria 'Da Welt und Himmel jubiliert' from Spring Ca
12
01:15:00 Gustav Holst
The Planets: III. Mercury, The Winged Messenger
13
01:20:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.6 in D major Op.60 (third movement Scherzo)
14
01:33:00 Richard Wagner
Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
15
01:39:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.1 in B flat K207 (third movement Presto)
16
01:46:00 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet (Come Ye Sons of Art Away)
17
01:50:00 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance Op.35 No.1
18
01:56:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue from Partita No.1 in B flat BWV825
19
02:01:00 Joseph Haydn
Chorus 'Awake the harp' (The Creation)
20
02:04:00 Maurice Ravel
Scarbo from Gaspard de la Nuit
21
02:15:00 Johann Strauss II
Wiener Blut (Vienna Blood) Waltz Op.354
22
02:25:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Aria from Spring Cantata 'Alles redet itzt und singet' TVWV
20:10
THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b01nb0l5)
Thursday - Sarah Walker
01 Scarlatti/Montero (artist)
Improvisation on Sonata in D minor
Performer: Scarlatti/Montero
02 Romero (artist)
Fuga con pajarillo
Performer: Romero
03 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater Dolorosa
04 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata con variazioni on a theme from 'L'amor marinaro' by Joseph Weigl
05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Where am I?
Performer: Today's Brainteaser
06 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict Overture
07 Granados (artist)
Quejas ó La maja y el ruiseñor (Complaints, or The maiden and the nightingale), from Goyes
Performer: Granados
08 Zelenka (artist)
Hipocondrie in A, ZWV 63
Performer: Zelenka
09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Porgi amor qualche ristoro', from The Marriage of Figaro, Act 2
10 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no.3 in C, op.26
11 Franz Schubert
"Der Leiermann", from Winterreise
12 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto for cello and orchestra in B minor, Op. 104: 1st movement
13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299
14 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Vox Domini super aquas Jordanis
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli
15 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for piano and violin No. 2 in A major, Op. 100
THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01nb0l7)
Granados and Albeniz (1867-1916 and 1860-1909)
Episode 4
01
00:00:47 Isaac Albéniz
Recuerdos De Viaje - 6. Rumores De La Caleta (Malaguena)
Duration 00:03:57
02
00:06:55 Enrique Granados
Goyescas Nr. 3 El Fandango Del Candil
Duration 00:05:50
03
00:14:39 Enrique Granados
Allegro de Concierto
Duration 00:08:14
04
00:25:03 Enrique Granados
3 Tonadillas
Duration 00:07:26
05
00:35:21 Isaac Albéniz
La Vega
Duration 00:13:19
06
00:51:19 Isaac Albéniz
Azulejos
Duration 00:06:55
THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nb0mn)
Solo Bach at St Luke's
Mahan Esfahani
01
00:03:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in D minor BWV 964
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:16:57
02
00:21:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
3 Preludes and Fugues from Well-Tempered Klavier, Book 1
Duration 00:18:10
03
00:40:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 5 in G major BWV 829
Duration 00:18:10
THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01nb0nc)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 4
01
00:02:53 Kenneth Leighton
Symphony no. 2 Sinfonia mistica
Duration 00:48:42
02
00:59:36 Edward MacDowell
Piano concerto No. 2
Duration 00:26:44
03
01:40:57 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Duration 01:05:36
THU 16:45 Opera on 3 (b01nb1gl)
Die Walkure
Acts 1 and 2
THU 20:15 Night Waves (b01nb0r2)
Wagner
THU 21:00 The Writers' Ring Cycle (b01nb1gn)
The Twins of Whiting Bay
THU 21:35 Opera on 3 (b01nd3tx)
Die Walkure
Act 3
THU 22:55 The Essay (b01nb0sw)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
Three Alpha Females
THU 23:10 Late Junction (b01nb0sy)
Thursday - Verity Sharp
01 Nicolas Pellerin et les Grands Hurleurs (artist)
Trad: Corsaire
Performer: Nicolas Pellerin et les Grands Hurleurs
02
00:06:00 Fiddle Feast (artist)
Trad. arr. Grundström/Kleemola: Kiljanderin Kiven
Performer: Fiddle Feast
03
00:12:00 Fay Hield and the Hurricane Party (artist)
Trad. arr. Boden: Wicked Serpent
Performer: Fay Hield and the Hurricane Party
04
00:15:00 Chelmsford Morris (artist)
Trad: Idbury Hill
Performer: Chelmsford Morris
05
00:17:00 Zieti (artist)
Narcisse / Laurent: Tche
Performer: Zieti
06
00:23:00 Fu Yü (artist)
Yü: Fish Cooking
Performer: Fu Yü
07
00:32:00 Essandje, the Bayaka of Yandoumbe (artist)
Trad: Mua Solo
Performer: Essandje, the Bayaka of Yandoumbe
08
00:34:00 Liberty Baptist Church, Henagar (artist)
Davisson/Wesley: Idumea, 47b
Performer: Liberty Baptist Church, Henagar
09
00:38:00 Antony (artist)
Davisson/Wesley: Idumea, 47b
Performer: Antony
10
00:40:00 Baby Dee (artist)
Davisson/Wesley: Idumea, 47b
Performer: Baby Dee
11
00:45:00 Richard Skelton (artist)
Skelton: Bond That Does Not Break
Performer: Richard Skelton
12
00:51:00 Musica Sacra (artist)
Monk: Astronaut Anthem
Performer: Musica Sacra
13
00:57:00 The Bayaka of Yandoumbe (artist)
Trad: Song for Thinking
Performer: The Bayaka of Yandoumbe
14
01:00:00 Dead Rat Orchestra (artist)
Merrill/Mann/Alderton: Dod's Banjo
Performer: Dead Rat Orchestra
15
01:05:00 Jim O’Rourke (artist)
O'Rourke: Prelude – Women of the World
Performer: Jim O’Rourke
16
01:13:00 Dead Rat Orchestra (artist)
Merrill/Mann/Alderton: Salt Slide
Performer: Dead Rat Orchestra
FRIDAY 19 OCTOBER 2012
FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b01nb0hv)
01
00:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Performer: Thomas Norup Jensen
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Duration 00:20:19
02
00:21:57 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas
Duration 00:11:58
03
00:34:28 Johannes Brahms
Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Viktor Stenhjem
Performer: Rachel Roberts
Performer: Radim Sedmidubský
Performer: Alasdair Strange
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Duration 00:39:42
04
01:14:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:44:55
05
02:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Performer: Aivars Kalejas
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Orchestra: Orchestra of Latvian Radio
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:21:13
06
02:22:55 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:25:07
07
02:48:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in D major
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Duration 00:11:53
08
03:00:41 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem arr. for 2 pianos [orig. for orchestra]
Performer: Lestari Scholtes
Performer: Gwylim Janssens
Duration 00:11:57
09
03:13:04 Kaspar Forster
O Quam dulcis
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Krzysztof Szmyt
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:06:30
10
03:20:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet for strings no. 1 (Op.49) in C major
Duration 00:15:01
11
03:35:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:04:16
12
03:40:10 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne no 2 in D flat major, Op 27
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:06:00
13
03:46:37 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major (Op.40 No.1) arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:05:26
14
03:52:27 Miguel Yuste
Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Performer: Cristo Barrios
Performer: Lila Gailing
Duration 00:07:03
15
04:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to Egmont - incidental music, Op 84
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:08:38
16
04:10:14 William Mathias
A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:14
17
04:19:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in C major
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:12:44
18
04:33:02 Jacques Offenbach
Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Singer: Lyne Fortin
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique du Quebec
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:07:44
19
04:41:08 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Performer: Andrzej Guz
Duration 00:09:12
20
04:50:51 Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
Salve Sidus Polonorum - Cantata in honour of St Wojciech (Adalbertus) (Op.72)
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Henryk Wojnarowski
Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
Duration 00:24:46
21
05:16:07 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:19:37
22
05:36:07 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:07:06
23
05:43:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
CHECK BEFORE USING Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:15:46
FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b01nb0hx)
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
01
00:01:00 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild bears
02
00:04:00 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano: no.2 in D flat major
03
00:10:00 Louis Spohr
Concerto no. 1 in C minor Op.26 for clarinet and orchestra: third movement; Rondo (Vivace)
04
00:17:00 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
05
00:27:00 Johannes Brahms
Rede Madchen allzu liebes from Liebeslieder Walzer Op 52
06
00:33:00 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.9; Wedding march...
07
00:38:00 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse for violin and piano (Op.16)
08
00:43:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fanfare from Suite in D major TWV 55 D:18
09
00:45:00 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana - opera, Overture
10
00:50:00 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings: second movement; Adagio
11
00:54:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke K522: final movement - Presto
12
01:01:00 George Gershwin
Overture: Girl Crazy (arranged Don Rose)
13
01:09:00 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 3 – third movement
14
01:16:00 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances, no.1 in G minor (arranged Joachim for violin and piano)
15
01:20:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G minor BWV1058 – final movement
16
01:26:00 Carl Nielsen
Oriental Festive March from Aladdin
17
01:33:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 94 (H.
1.94) in G major "Surprise" third movement; Menuett and trio
18
01:37:00 Edward Elgar
Concerto for cello and orchestra (Op.85) in E minor: first movement; Adagio - moderato
19
01:46:00 Chick Corea (artist)
Children's songs for piano: No 6
Performer: Chick Corea
20
01:50:00 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 4 in F minor Op.36: fourth movement; Finale (Allegro con fuoco)
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
21
02:01:00 Michael Tippett
Suite in D "A Birthday suite for Prince Charles", Finale
22
02:06:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu Opus 90/4
23
02:14:00 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
5 Novelettes Op.15 for string quartet: no.4; Valse (Allegretto)
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
24
02:23:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor Op 64 – Final Movement
FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b01nb0l9)
Friday - Sarah Walker
01 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat, Op. posth
02 Johann Strauss II
Emperor Waltz, Op. 437
03 George Frideric Handel
Gloria patri et filio', from Dixit Dominus
04 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba and Seguidillas from Cantos de Espana
05 Today's Brainteaser (artist)
Only Connect
Performer: Today's Brainteaser
06 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture to Zais
07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance for string quartet
08 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town), op.40
09 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no.3 in B minor, op.58
10 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Schlummert ein', from Cantata BWV 82
11 Spohr (artist)
Sonata in G for cello and harp, op.115 - 2nd mvt (Larghetto)
Performer: Spohr
12 Richard Strauss
Duett-Concertino in F for clarinet, bassoon and orchestra, AV 147
13 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen, Op. 82
14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D for 3 trumpets, 2 oboes, timpani, strings and continuo
15 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
'Minstrel Impressions from Ciclo brasileiro
FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01nb0lc)
Granados and Albeniz (1867-1916 and 1860-1909)
Episode 5
01
00:02:50 Isaac Albéniz
Yvonne en visite!
Duration 00:06:23
02
00:12:47 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia! Part IV
Duration 00:19:55
03
00:36:02 Enrique Granados
Goyescas Part IV
Duration 00:22:18
04
00:02:33 Isaac Albéniz
Yvonne en visite!
Duration 00:06:23
05
00:12:30 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia! Part IV
Duration 00:19:55
06
00:35:45 Enrique Granados
Goyescas Part IV
Duration 00:22:18
FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01nb0mq)
Solo Bach at St Luke's
Isabelle Faust
01
00:03:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 1 for solo violin in G minor, BWV1001
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Duration 00:16:55
02
00:21:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Duration 00:19:31
03
00:41:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No 3 in C major BWV1005
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Duration 00:25:10
FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (b01nb0nf)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Episode 5
01
00:06:34 Daniel Jones (artist)
Symphony 11
Performer: Daniel Jones
Duration 00:22:55
02
00:28:42 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E Minor Op.85
Duration 00:32:44
03
01:00:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 2 'London'
Duration 00:53:05
04
01:53:34 Henry Litolff
Concerto Symphonique No.5 In C Minor, Op. 123
Duration 00:35:17
FRI 16:30 In Tune (b01nb0pz)
Friday - Suzy Klein
01
00:00:29 Chilly Gonzales (artist)
Kenaston
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Duration 00:03:27
02
00:04:43 Max Bruch
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:07:00
03
00:04:43
Interview: Sarah Chang
Duration 00:07:00
04
00:16:12 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances, arr. Joachim for violin and piano [orig. for piano duet]
Duration 00:02:55
05
00:16:12
Interview: Sarah Chang
Duration 00:02:55
06
00:22:28 Samuel Barber
Concerto Op.14 for violin and orchestra
Duration 00:03:38
07
00:22:28
Piano 110%: Bach Courante
Duration 00:03:38
08
00:33:02 Chilly Gonzales (artist)
White Keys
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Duration 00:02:58
09
00:33:02
Interview: Tim Ingles
Duration 00:02:58
10
00:41:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo
Duration 00:03:12
11
00:45:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - dramma lirico in 4 acts
Duration 00:07:20
12
00:53:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major K.563 for violin, viola and cello
Duration 00:05:08
13
00:53:04
Piano A-Z: U for Upright
Duration 00:05:08
14
00:53:04
Interview: Chilly Gonzales
Duration 00:05:08
15
01:13:15 Chilly Gonzales (artist)
Minor Fantasy
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Duration 00:02:54
16
01:13:15
Interview: Chilly Gonzales
Duration 00:02:54
17
01:21:09 Chilly Gonzales (artist)
Othello
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Duration 00:02:45
18
01:21:09
Interview: John Gibbons on Malcolm Arnold premiere
Duration 00:02:45
19
01:28:28 Malcolm Arnold
Hobson's choice - suite, arr. C Palmer
Duration 00:01:25
20
01:33:19 Chilly Gonzales (artist)
Evolving Doors
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Duration 00:01:56
21
01:33:19
Interview: Lady Solti
Duration 00:01:56
22
01:40:46 Béla Bartók
Concerto Sz.116 for orchestra
Duration 00:05:53
23
01:40:46
FEATURE - The Lost Prince: The Life and Death of Henry Stuart
Duration 00:05:53
24
01:54:15 Thomas Tomkins
When David heard for 5 voices [1622]
Duration 00:02:27
25
01:57:13 Alberto Ginastera (artist)
Estancia - dances from the ballet Op.8a for orchestra
Performer: Alberto Ginastera
Duration 00:03:21
FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01nb0lc)
[Repeat of broadcast at
12:00 today]
FRI 19:30 Radio 3 Live in Concert (b01nb1h0)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Tippett, Wagner
01
00:43:57 Richard Strauss
Burleske in D minor, for piano and orchestra
Duration 00:22:12
02
00:43:57 Michael Tippett
Concerto for violin, viola, cello and orchestra
Duration 00:34:00
03
00:34:00 Richard Wagner
The Ring - an orchestral adventure, arr. Henk de Vlieger
Duration 01:03:26
FRI 22:00 The Verb (b01nb0r4)
Mark Haddon, Frances Leviston, Sarfraz Manzoor, Scouse Dialect
FRI 22:45 The Essay (b01nb0t0)
Anglo-Saxon Portraits
King Raedwald
FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b01nb0t2)
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band in Session
01 Matt Gordon & Leonard Podolak (artist)
Coo Coo Bird
Performer: Matt Gordon & Leonard Podolak
Duration 00:03:40
02 Piccola Banda Ikona (artist)
El Ejercito del Ebro
Performer: Piccola Banda Ikona
Duration 00:04:23
03 Kao Zajkopops (artist)
Zajko Kukurajko
Performer: Kao Zajkopops
Duration 00:03:55
04 André Abujamra (artist)
Origem
Performer: André Abujamra
Duration 00:04:40
05 Laila Amezian (artist)
Love Song
Performer: Laila Amezian
Duration 00:03:08
06 Murat Coskun (artist)
Georgina
Performer: Murat Coskun
Duration 00:02:32
07 Transido (artist)
Puentes 1
Performer: Transido
Duration 00:03:30
08 Women del Callao (artist)
Un Soto Pueblo
Performer: Women del Callao
Duration 00:03:49
09 Reverend Peyton (artist)
Something for Nothing
Performer: Reverend Peyton
Duration 00:03:49
10 Reverend Peyton (artist)
Some of These Days I'll Be Gone
Performer: Reverend Peyton
Duration 00:03:49
11 Zani Diabate & Les Heritiers (artist)
Soubagaya
Performer: Zani Diabate & Les Heritiers
Duration 00:04:10
12 Burkina Electric (artist)
To mi To zi
Performer: Burkina Electric
Duration 00:05:40
13 Papa Wemba (artist)
Bakwteu
Performer: Papa Wemba
Duration 00:04:52
14 Frigg (artist)
Vieriva
Performer: Frigg
Duration 00:03:52
15 Rupa & The April Fishes (artist)
Sur la Route
Performer: Rupa & The April Fishes
Duration 00:04:18
16 Holger (artist)
Beaver
Performer: Holger
Duration 00:02:55
17 Ashimba (artist)
Sungura
Performer: Ashimba
Duration 00:03:50
18 Reverend Peyton (artist)
Big Blue Chevy
Performer: Reverend Peyton
Duration 00:03:50
19 Reverend Peyton (artist)
Devils Look Like Angels
Performer: Reverend Peyton
Duration 00:03:50
20 Soname (artist)
Running like Children
Performer: Soname
Duration 00:04:47
21 Paco Zambrano y su Combo (artist)
Meshkalina
Performer: Paco Zambrano y su Combo
Duration 00:03:40
22 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Nu te Fermare
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:04:18
23 Jaron Freeman-Fox (artist)
Solkattu Cowboy
Performer: Jaron Freeman-Fox
Duration 00:04:22
24 Charlie McMahon & Gondwana (artist)
Dugong Didj Ensemble with Bass
Performer: Charlie McMahon & Gondwana
Duration 00:05:50