Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 28 NOVEMBER 2020

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000pt3z)
Celestial music by Whitacre and Mahler

Whitacre's Deep Field: The Impossible Magnitude of our Universe and Mahler's vision of heaven, his Fourth Symphony, with the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra. Presented by John Shea.

01:01 AM
Eric Whitacre (b.1970)
Deep Field: The Impossible Magnitude of our Universe
Edvard Grieg Kor, Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Markus Stenz (conductor)

01:23 AM
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)
Symphony No. 4 in G
Caroline Wettergreen (soprano), Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Markus Stenz (conductor)

02:18 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Sonata for solo violin No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Alina Ibragimova (violin)

02:39 AM
Anonymous
Confitebor tibi, Domine (Psalm) for soprano, strings and continuo
Claire Lefilliâtre (soprano), Currende, Erik van Nevel (director)

03:01 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 no 2 "Rasumovsky"
Australian String Quartet

03:38 AM
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Cinque Venti

04:03 AM
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir of Latvian Radio, Riga Chamber Players, Sigvards Klava (conductor)

04:13 AM
Bohuslav Martinu (1890-1959)
3 Czech dances for piano
Anastasia Vorotnaya (piano)

04:22 AM
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi (1710-1736)
Violin Sonata in G major
Peter Michalica (violin), Elena Michalicova (piano)

04:30 AM
Blagoje Bersa (1873-1934)
Capriccio-Scherzo Op 25c (1902)
Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra, Mladen Tarbuk (conductor)

04:39 AM
Gaspar Sanz (1640-1710)
Marizapalos
Eduardo Egüez (guitar)

04:45 AM
Oskar Merikanto (1868-1924)
Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Eero Heinonen (piano)

04:51 AM
Joan Baptista Pla i Agusti (1720-1773)
Sonata in C major for flute, violin and basso continuo
La Guirlande

05:01 AM
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Sonata in F major, Op 1 no 5 (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Louise Pellerin (oboe), Dom Andre Laberge (organ)

05:09 AM
Christoph Bernhard (1628-1692)
Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Henriette Schellenberg (soprano), Laverne G'Froerer (mezzo soprano), Keith Boldt (tenor), George Roberts (baritone), Vancouver Chamber Choir, Jon Washburn (conductor)

05:18 AM
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Anastasia Vorotnaya (piano)

05:27 AM
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis (conductor)

05:37 AM
Anonymous
3 Sephardische Romanzen
Montserrat Figueras (soprano), Hesperion XX, Jordi Savall (director)

05:46 AM
Johan Wagenaar (1862-1941)
Concert Overture, Op 11 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jac van Steen (conductor)

05:54 AM
Janos Fusz (1777-1819)
Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Laima Sulskute (flute), Romualdas Romoslauskas (viola), Ramute Kalnenaite (cello), Algimantas Pauliukevicius (guitar)

06:20 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Aria variata alla maniera italiana in A minor, BWV 989
Wolfgang Gluxam (harpsichord)

06:35 AM
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
String Quartet No.62 in C Major, Op.76'3 'Emperor'
Sebastian String Quartet


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000pw05)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000pw07)
Copland's Clarinet Concerto with Mark Simpson and Andrew McGregor

9.00am

Mozart: Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat Major, K. 361 'Gran Partita' / Beethoven: Variations on ‘Là ci darem la mano' from Mozart's ‘Don Giovanni', WoO 28
Alexei Ogrintchouk (oboe & direction)
Members of Concertgebouworkest
BIS BIS2463 (Hybrid SACD)
https://bis.se/performers/ogrintchouk-alexei/mozart-gran-partita

La vanità del mondo: oratorio arias by Torri, Scarlatti, Chelleri, Handel etc.
Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor)
Artaserse
Erato 9029517929
https://www.warnerclassics.com/release/la-vanita-del-mondo

Romance: Danish music by Malling, Lange-Müller, Ludolf Nielsen, Enna etc.
Christina Åstrand (violin)
Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Jukka Iisakkila (conductor)
Dacapo 6.220652 (Hybrid SACD)
https://www.dacapo-records.dk/en/recordings/malling-romance

Carina Drury: Irlandiani
Music by Bocchi, Germiniani, O’Carolan, Neal & Thomoth
Carina Drury (cello)
Eimear McGeown (Irish flute)
Poppy Walshaw (cello continuo)
Nathaniel Mander (harpsichord)
Aileen Henry (Baroque harp)
Penny Fiddle Records PFR2005CD
https://carinadrury.bandcamp.com/album/irlandiani

9.30am Building a Library

Mark Simpson with a personal recommendation of the must-have recording of Copland's clarinet concerto to buy, download or stream.

10.15am New Releases

Haydn: Symphony No. 100 & Nelson Mass
Mary Bevan (soprano)
Sonja DuToit Tengblad (soprano)
Catherine Wyn-Rogers (mezzo-soprano)
Jeremy Budd (tenor)
Sumner Thompson (baritone)
Handel and Haydn Society
Harry Christophers (conductor)
Coro COR16181
https://thesixteenshop.com/products/haydn-london-symphony-no-100-and-nelson-mass-album-by-handel-and-haydn-society

Simpson: Geysir and Mozart: Gran Partita
Mark Simpson (clarinet)
Fraser Langton (clarinet)
Nicholas Daniel (oboe)
Emma Feilding (oboe)
Amy Harman (bassoon)
Dom Tyler (bassoon)
Oliver Pashley (basset horn)
Ausiàs Garrigós Morant (basset horn)
Ben Goldscheider (horn)
Angela Barnes (horn)
James Pillai (horn)
Fabian van de Geest (horn)
David Stark (double bass)
Orchid Classics ORC100150
https://www.orchidclassics.com/releases/orc100150-mark-simpson/

Ludwig van Beethoven | Harrison Birtwistle: A Bag of Bagatelles
Nicolas Hodges (piano)
Wergo WER68102
https://en.schott-music.com/shop/a-bag-of-bagatelles-no446712.html

10.45am Leah Broad on new releases

As part of Radio 3's New Generation Thinker Weekend, scheme alumnus Leah Broad joins Andrew to talk about recent discs of Sibelius symphonies, the latest release of music by his compatriot, Kalevi Aho, and chamber music from Estonian maverick Erkki-Sven Tuur.

Sibelius: The 7 Symphonies & Kullervo
Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä (conductor)
BIS BIS2506 (4 Hybrid SACDs)
https://bis.se/conductors/vanska-osmo/sibelius-the-seven-symphonies-and-kullervo

Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Owain Arwel Hughes (conductor)
Rubicon RCD1055
https://rubiconclassics.com/release/sibelius-symphonies-13/

Erkki-Sven Tüür: Lost Prayers
Harry Traksmann (violin)
Florian Donderer (violin)
Leho Karin (cello)
Tanja Tetzlaff (cello)
Marrit Gerretz-Traksmann (piano)
Signum Quartet
ECM 2666
https://www.ecmrecords.com/catalogue/1594624328

Kalevi Aho: Sieidi & Symphony No. 5
Colin Currie (percussion)
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Dima Slobodeniouk, Jaan Ots (conductors)
BIS BIS2336 (Hybid SACD)
https://bis.se/performers/currie-colin/kalevi-aho-sieidi-symphony-no5

11.15am Record of the Week

Beethoven: The Symphonies
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Various conductors
RCO Live 9029686533 (5 CDs)
https://www.concertgebouworkest.nl/en/ludwig-van-beethoven-symphonies-nrs-1-9-5cd


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000pw09)
On Radio 3's New Generation Thinker weekend, Tom Service hears from Daisy Fancourt as she thinks about the clinical outcomes of participation in the arts during the pandemic. She discusses how the scientific and medical fields have creatively responded in their research around our urge to take part in classical music during this time.


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000pw0c)
Jess Gillam with... Ayanna Witter-Johnson

Jess Gillam talks to cellist Ayanna Witter-Johnson about the music they love.


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000gf06)
Pianist Keval Shah reveals layers of musical time

Pianist Keval Shah compares the last movement of Sibelius’s Fifth Symphony to a long distance train journey, finds Martha Argerich and Maurice Ravel painting watery sounds together, and describes how John Adams uses a huge symphony orchestra to conjure up the feeling of being suspended in space.

Keval also shows how two tiny but vivid stories are brought to life by song composer Hugo Wolf and plays a four hundred year old piece that sounds as if it was written yesterday.

A series in which each week a musician explores a selection of music - from the inside.

A Tandem Production for BBC Radio 3

01 00:04:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (BWV 82)
Performer: Peggy Pearson
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Conductor: Craig Smith
Duration 00:07:41

02 00:13:22 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:20:24 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 - Finale
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:11

04 00:31:02 Trad.
Fado portugues
Performer: Amália Rodrigues
Duration 00:04:53

05 00:37:49 John Adams
Harmonielehre - Part 3 Meister Eckhardt and quackie
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:27

06 00:49:56 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet Op. 47 - III - Andante cantabile
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:07:05

07 00:58:55 Hugo Wolf
Begegnung
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:03:19

08 01:00:16 Hugo Wolf
Zitronenfalter im April (from Morike Lieder)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:53

09 01:03:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:11:53

10 01:16:29 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis from Cantiones sacrae
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:03

11 01:22:13 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in B minor
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:07:29

12 01:34:00 Benjamin Britten
Embroidery Aria from Peter Grimes
Singer: Heather Harper
Singer: Jonathan Summers
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:40

13 01:40:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto in A major, K488
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:06:19

14 01:48:34 Zakir Hussain
Raga Bhopali - Gat Compostion in Ektal
Duration 00:04:06

15 01:54:07 Gaetano Donizetti
Regnava nel Silenzio from Lucia di Lammermoor
Singer: Beverly Sills
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Duration 00:04:56


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000pw0h)
Turkish Bond and Indian Potter

As part of a weekend profiling Radio 3's New Generation Thinkers, Matthew Sweet is joined by film historian Iain Smith, a past member of scheme, for a look at one of his pet interests - how popular English speaking film titles and their music often appear adapted and remade in other countries of the world.

Virtually every major franchise has its equivalent local version in some part of the world. It could be a Turkish or Filipino interpretation of James Bond or an Indian take on Harry Potter. Sometimes the music bares a strong resemblance to the original as well. Nowhere is this more apparent than in the many different takes on the James Bond franchise and Matthew and Iain give particular attention to the "Eurospy" phenomenon of the 60s and 70s.

This sharing of ideas also works the other way round, and Matthew and Iain look at how Hollywood has taken inspiration from French cinema, Bollywood and Japan. The programme includes music from 'True Lies', 'Sommersby', 'UpperSeven - The Spy with Ten Faces', 'OK Connery', 'Kung Fu Hustle', 'Dastak', 'Pearl Harbor', and 'Battle beyond the Stars'. The Classic Scores of the week are Fumio Hayasaka's 'The Seven Samurai' and Elmer Bernstein's 'The Magnificent seven'.


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000pw0k)
Kathryn Tickell with a focus on music and politics in Egypt

Kathryn Tickell with new music from across the globe, plus a focus on a century of political songs in Egypt with New Generation Thinker Islam Issa. Australian singer Frank Yamma is this week's Classic Artist, and there are also tracks from the USA's Katie McNally Trio and Galician bagpiper Susana Seivane.


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000pw0m)
BBC Young Jazz Musician and Sheila Maurice-Grey

Julian Joseph presents highlights from this year’s BBC Young Jazz Musician competition, with live music from the finalists and a topflight rhythm section of pianist Nikki Yeoh, bassist Michael Mondesir and drummer Mark Mondesir.

Also in the programme, trumpeter Sheila Maurice-Grey shares some of the music that inspires her. Alongside her solo work under the name Ms Maurice, Maurice-Grey leads Afrobeat collective KOKOROKO and plays with the septet Nerija and Mercury-nominated group SEED Ensemble. Her choices reflect her love for African and Latin American rhythms as well as jazz tradition.

Produced by Dominic Tyerman for Somethin’ Else.


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000pw0p)
Handel's Ariodante

Andrew McGregor presents Handel's Ariodante, recorded at the Royal Opera House last week.

Continuing its celebration of the operas Handel wrote for Covent Garden, The Royal Opera presents Ariodante in concert. Ariodante was the first opera written by Handel for the first theatre on the current Royal Opera House site in 1735 and has not been performed at Covent Garden since.
Set in medieval Scotland and based on a sixteenth-century epic poem, the same source as Shakespeare’s Much Ado About Nothing, Ariodante tells the story of a prince, in love with the daughter of the King, who is driven to despair by a false accusation of his loved one’s infidelity and finally reunited with her when the treachery is revealed.
During the interval, Catherine Fletcher, one of Radio 3’s New Generation Thinkers, looks at the origins of the opera’s plot in the chivalric romances of the Italian Renaissance.

Ariodante ..... Paula Murrihy (Mezzo-soprano)
Ginevra ..... Chen Reiss (Soprano)
Rè di Scozia ..... Gerald Finley (Bass)
Sophie Bevan (Soprano)
Iestyn Davies (Countertenor)
Ed Lyon (Tenor)
Royal Opera House Orchestra
Royal Opera House Chorus
Christian Curnyn (Conductor)

Synopsis
Prince Ariodante and Princess Ginevra, the daughter of the King of Scotland, are in love. When Polinesso, who wants the throne for himself, deceives Ariodante into thinking that Ginevra has betrayed him, everyone thinks Ariodante has thrown himself into the sea and Ginevra, distraught, is imprisoned for her infidelity.

Polinesso offers to champion Ginevra but is defeated in public combat by Ariodante’s brother Lurcanio who, intent on avenging his brother’s apparent death, challenges any other champions to come forward. A knight with his face hidden defends Ginevra's honour before revealing himself as Ariodante.

A courtier brings news that the dying Polinesso confessed to his treachery. The King hurries to free his daughter and she is reunited with Ariodante to much celebration.


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000pw0r)
Apartment House at the BBC Radio Theatre

Kate Molleson presents the latest in new sounds with specially recorded tracks from Apartment House.
Also tonight, a performance recorded recently at Oslo's Ultima Festival of a wordless song written in Paris in 1977 by Betsy Jolas, who is now in her nineties.

Jim O’Rourke: Best that you do this for me - for vocalising string trio (Apartment House commission)
Apartment House

Julius Aglinskas: Blue Dusk - for string quartet, piano and e-guitar (BBC Commission)
Apartment House

Tom Williams: Meditations on a Landscape
Juliana Janes Yaffe (voice) Tom Williams (electronics)

Stephen Montague: Thanksgiving Hymn
Stephen Montague and Philip Mead (pianos)

Betsy Jolas: Eleven Lieder
Håkan Hardenberger (trumpet)
Oslo Philharmonic, Ingar Bergby, conductor



SUNDAY 29 NOVEMBER 2020

SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000pw0t)
Honking Horns

Corey Mwamba presents a guided listen to the best adventurous improvised music from around the world. This week features screaming saxophone lines from the Swedish player Anna Högberg’s group Attack and a fresh take on Eric Dolphy’s unpredictable harmonies and rhythmic invention on a new album from the pianist Alexander Hawkins and clarinettist Marco Colonna.

Produced by Rebecca Gaskell
A Reduced Listening production for BBC Radio 3


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000pw0w)
Strauss, Schumann and MacMillan at the 2019 BBC Proms

The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performs Strauss's Also sprach Zarathustra, Robert Schumann's Piano Concerto, with soloist Alexander Melnikov, and James MacMillan's The Confession of Isobel Gowdie. Presented by John Shea.

01:01 AM
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

01:34 AM
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Alexander Melnikov (piano), BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

02:06 AM
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Traumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15 no 7)
Alexander Melnikov (piano)

02:08 AM
James MacMillan (b.1959)
The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Dausgaard (conductor)

02:36 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Cello Sonata in F major, Op 5`1
Danjulo Ishizaka (cello), Shai Wosner (piano)

03:01 AM
Luigi Cherubini (1760-1842)
Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Radio Belgrad Choir, RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra, Marko Munih (conductor)

03:45 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Andrea Bacchetti (piano), Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra, Jose Maria Florencio (conductor)

03:59 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791), Pietro Metastasio (author)
Cosi dunque tradisci - recitative and aria for bass voice and orchestra (K.432)
Conal Coad (bass), Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Dobbs Franks (conductor)

04:05 AM
Alexander Glazunov (1865-1936)
Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Kazuyoshi Akiyama (conductor)

04:14 AM
Camille Saint-Saens (1835-1921)
Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op 168
Siu-tung Toby Chan (bassoon), Rachel Cheung Wai-Ching (piano)

04:27 AM
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
Scherzo no 4 in E major, Op 54
Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)

04:37 AM
Stanislaw Moniuszko (1819-1872), Zygmunt Noskowski (orchestrator)
Polonaise in E flat major
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jerzy Katlewicz (conductor)

04:43 AM
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Nigel North (lute), London Baroque, John Toll (organ)

04:54 AM
Niccolo Paganini (1782-1840)
Polacca con variazioni
Viktor Pikajzen (violin), Evgenia Sejdelj (piano)

05:01 AM
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907)
Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Camerata Bern, Thomas Furi (leader)

05:07 AM
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Sol Gabetta (cello), Bertrand Chamayou (piano)

05:15 AM
Ruth Watson Henderson (1932-)
Two Love Songs - 'The Passionate Shepherd to His Love'
Elmer Iseler Singers, Claire Preston (piano), Lydia Adams (director)

05:21 AM
Felix Nowowiejski (1877-1946)
Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Humala (conductor)

05:35 AM
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Andreas Staier (piano), Tobias Koch (piano)

05:50 AM
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Maria Keohane (soprano), European Baroque Orchestra, Lars Ulrik Mortensen (conductor)

06:00 AM
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Hilary Hahn (violin), Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Hugh Wolff (conductor)

06:27 AM
Albertus Groneman (c.1710-1778)
Sonata for Flute in D major
Jed Wentz (flute), Balazs Mate (cello), Marcelo Bussi (harpsichord)

06:42 AM
Pieter Hellendaal (1721-1799)
Concerto grosso in D major, Op 3 no 5
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000pvbb)
Sunday - Martin Handley

Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including a Sunday morning Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Email 3breakfast@bbc.co.uk


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000pvbd)
Sarah Walker with New Generation Thinker Tom Smith

Sarah Walker chooses three hours of attractive and uplifting music to complement your morning and meets Tom Smith, one of Radio 3’s New Generation Thinkers of 2019.

Tom lectures at St Andrew’s University and his areas of interest and research range across German contemporary culture, from literature and film to Berlin’s techno dance scene. He also plays the viola and is fascinated by community responses to music of all kinds.

At 10.30 Tom shares some of his ideas with Sarah and dips into a selection of German music.

Plus Sarah plays a good-humoured symphony by Josef Haydn, a piece for violin, cello and orchestra by Saint-Saens with an enigmatic title, and a 500-year-old musical fire alarm.

A Tandem Production for BBC Radio 3


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000pvbg)
Alexandra Harris

Michael Berkeley talks to Alexandra Harris, one of the very first Radio 3 New Generation Thinkers, about her passions for landscape, weather and music.

As the evenings draw in and the weather gets colder, Alexandra Harris could not be happier. There’s no greater fan of English weather – even the miserable cold, wet variety – so much so that she’s written a book about it – Weatherland: Writers and Artists under English Skies.

Alexandra is a Professor of Literature at the University of Birmingham, is this year’s chair of the Forward Prizes for Poetry, and among her other highly praised books are a biography of Virginia Woolf, and Romantic Moderns, about the complex relationship between modernism and tradition in English art and literature, which won the Guardian First Book Award.

Alexandra tells Michael about her love of weather, winter and Schubert’s Winterreise, and about the music that conjures up the English landscapes that mean so much to her: we hear pieces by Britten, by the violinist Laura Cannell and by the Norfolk composer Simon Rowland-Jones.

Alexandra’s twin passions, for early church music and for the quiet of the evening, are brought together in music by Tallis written for the monastic service of Compline – and she acknowledges how lucky she is to be able to listen to it in the warmth and comfort of her home rather than in a freezing medieval monastery.

Producer: Jane Greenwood
A Loftus Media production for BBC Radio 3


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000pmbv)
A Trio by Beethoven and a Quintet by Bliss

From Wigmore Hall in London, music by Beethoven and Bliss.

Presented by Andrew McGregor.

Beethoven: String Trio in C minor, Op 9 No 3
Bliss: Clarinet Quintet

Jonathan Stone, Donald Grant (violins)
Hélène Clément (viola)
Marie Bitlloch (cello)
Robert Plane (clarinet)


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000pvbj)
Music and Migration

Presented by Lucie Skeaping.

As part of a weekend of programming featuring Radio 3 New Generation Thinkers, Prof John Gallagher of Leeds University explores how immigrant musicians shaped music in the court of Elizabeth I and how migrant British composers exported their art abroad.


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000pvbl)
A Service for Advent with Carols

A service for Advent with carols, live from the Chapel of St John’s College, Cambridge.

Introit: O pastor animarum (Hildegard von Bingen)
Processional Hymn: O come, O come, Emmanuel (Veni Emmanuel) (descant: Hill)
Bidding Prayer
Carol: The seven joys of Mary (Whitehead)

I The Message of Advent
Sentence and Collect
Antiphons: O Sapientia and O Adonaï
First lesson: Isaiah 11 vv.1-5
Carol: Adam lay ybounden (Ord)
Second lesson: 1 Thessalonians 5 vv.1-11
Motet: Laetentur coeli (Mathias)

II The Word of God
Sentence and Collect
Antiphons: O Radix Jesse and O Clavis David
Anthem: Drop down, ye heavens, from above (Weir)
Third lesson: Micah 4 vv.1-4
Carol: The Cherry Tree Carol (arr. Cleobury)
Fourth lesson: Luke 4 vv.14-21
Hymn: Come, thou long-expected Jesus (Cross of Jesus) (descant: Robinson)

III The Prophetic Call
Sentence and Collect
Antiphons: O Oriens and O Rex Gentium
Carol: A Prayer to St John the Baptist (McDowall)
Fifth lesson: Malachi 3 vv.1-7
Anthem: This is the record of John (Gibbons)
Sixth lesson: Matthew 3 vv.1-11
Hymn: On Jordan’s bank the Baptist’s cry (Winchester New) (descant: Robinson)

IV The God –Bearer
Sentence and Collect
Antiphon: O Emmanuel
Carol: O virgo virginum (H. L’Estrange)
Seventh lesson: Luke 1 vv.39-49
Carol: There is no rose (Pott)
Magnificat: Service in E (Murrill)
Eighth lesson: John 3 vv.1-8
Sentence and The Christmas Collect
Carol: A Gallery Carol (Gardner)
Hymn: Lo! He comes with clouds descending (Helmsley) (descant: Robinson)

The College Prayer and The Blessing
Organ Voluntary: Chorale Prelude ‘Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland’ BWV 661 (Bach)

Andrew Nethsingha (Director of Music)
James Anderson-Besant (Assistant Organist)
George Herbert (Herbert Howells Organ Scholar)


SUN 16:30 Jazz Record Requests (m000pvbn)
29/11/20

Alyn Shipton presents jazz records from across the genre as requested by Radio 3 listeners, with music today by Miles Davis, Art Blakey, Dudu Pukwana and American saxophonist Grace Kelly.

DISC 1
Artist Harold McNair
Title The Hipster
Composer McNair
Album Harold McNair
Label RCA
Number SF 7969 S 1 T 4
Duration 4.45
Performers Harold McNair, fl; Bill LeSage, p; Spike Heatley, b; Tony Carr, d. 1968

DISC 2
Artist Humphrey Lyttelton’s Paseo Jazz Band
Title Mam’selle Josephine
Composer Grant / Lyttelton
Album Humph Experiments
Label Lake
Number 266 Track 15
Duration 2.43
Performers Humphrey Lyttelton, t; Wally Fawkes, cl; Mike McKenzie, p; Fitzroy Coleman, g; Joe Sampson, b; Leslie Weeks, George Roberts, perc; George Brown, v. 20 Jan 1953

DISC 3
Artist Stan Getz / Charlie Byrd
Title Samba Triste
Composer Baden Powell, Billy Bianco
Album Jazz Samba
Label State of Art
Number 81192 Track 4
Duration 4.48
Performers Stan Getz, ts; Charlie Byrd, Gene Byrd, g; Keter Betts, b; Buddy Deppenschmidt, Bill Reichenbach, perc. 13 Feb 1962

DISC 4
Artist Miles Davis
Title Blue Room
Composer Rodger / Hart
Album n/a
Label Prestige
Number 734 Side 2
Duration 3.02
Performers Miles Davis, t; John Lewis, p; Percy Heath, b; Roy Haynes, d, 17 Jan 1951

DISC 5
Artist Art Blakey
Title Along Came Betty
Composer Golson
Album Moanin’
Label Masterworks
Number 21343 Track 3
Duration 6.11
Performers Lee Morgan, t; Benny Golson, ts; Bobby Timmons, p; Jymie Merritt, b; Art Blakey, d. 30 Oct 1958.

DISC 6
Artist Freddie Hubbard
Title Camel Rise
Composer George Cables
Album High Energy
Label Columbia
Number 33048 Track 1
Duration 6.23
Performers: Freddie Hubbard, t; Ernie Watts, ts; Junior Cook, Pete Christleib, reeds; Joe Sample, George Cables, kb; Dean Parks, g; Kent Brinkley, b; Ralph Penland, d; Victor Feldman, perc. 1974.

DISC 7
Artist Grace Kelly
Title 101
Composer Grace Kelly
Album Mood Changes
Label Pazz
Number 16-9 Track 4
Duration 6.15
Performers Grace Kelly, ss; Jason Palmer, t; Doug Johnson, p; John Lockwood, b; Jordan Perlson, d. May 2009.

DISC 8
Artist Dudu Pukwana
Title Jauana’s Dream
Composer Pukwana
Album Night Time Is The Right Time
Label Cadillac
Number SGCD007 Track 2
Duration 3.50
Performers Dudu Pukwana, as; Bob Stuckey, org; Phil Lee, g; John Marshall, d; 1967/8

DISC 9
Artist Nat Gonella
Title St James Infirmary
Composer trad
Album Runnin Wild
Label 77
Number 12/48 S 2 Track 4
Duration 3.42
Performers Nat Gonella, t, v; Bobby Mickleburgh, tb; Teddy Layton, cl; Lennie Felix, p; Alan Duddington, b; Lennie Hastings, d. 1960.

DISC 10
Artist Oscar Peterson / Billie Holiday
Title Autumn In New York
Composer Vernon Duke
Album Norman Granz Legacy Sessions with Flip Phillips / Ben Webster plus Billie Holiday
Label Avid
Number AMBX 146 CD 7 Track 17
Duration 3.51
Performers Billie Holiday, v; Oscar Peterson, p; Barney Kessel, g; Ray Brown, b; Alvin Stoller, d. 1952

DISC 11
Artist John Coltrane
Title Mr P C
Composer Coltrane
Album The Heavyweight Champion
Label Rhino / Atlantic
Number 8122796427 CD2 Track 6
Duration 6.56
Performers John Coltrane, ts; Tommy Flanagan, p; Paul Chambers, b; Art Taylor, d. 5 May 1959


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000pvbq)
The Body

From the tattoos on Queequeg in Moby Dick to the schoolboys in Nicholas Nickleby, the diaries of suffragette Emily Wilding Davison to the experience of excavating an Iron Age tomb, medieval manuscripts to studies of the gut - today's programme reflects research into different aspects of the body undertaken by New Generation Thinkers.

As Radio 3 marks the fact that 100 early career academics have now come through the scheme run in conjunction with the Arts and Humanities Research Council to turn research into radio - this episode features new non fiction writing by ten New Generation Thinkers read by the actors Deeivya Meir and Ewan Bailey with published authors Sarah Jackson, Sandeep Parmar, Preti Taneja and Peter Mackay reading their own poems and prose.

The musical pieces range from Mahler to the Delta Rhythm Boys via Scriabin and Missy Mazzoli.

Producer: Torquil MacLeod

You can find a playlist of discussions, short documentaries and Essays featuring New Generation Thinkers on the Free Thinking programme website.

01 00:00:55 Steve Reich
Clapping Music
Performer: Steve Reich
Performer: Steve Reich
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:01:07

02 00:01:18
Tiffany Watt-Smith
Embodied Habits, Deeivya Meir
Duration 00:01:30

03 00:02:48 Dmitri Kabalevsky
30 Children’s Pieces, Op. 27: No. 5 Cradle Song
Performer: Carol Rosenberger
Duration 00:01:16

04 00:04:02
Peter Mackay
The Leak (An t-Aoidean), Peter Mackay
Duration 00:00:33

05 00:04:34 Orlando Jacinto Garcia
A Rising Tide
Orchestra: Malaga Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Jennifer Choi
Conductor: Orlando Jacinto Garcia
Duration 00:02:29

06 00:07:05
Diarmuid Hester
Tattoos and Literature, Deeivya Meir
Duration 00:01:54

07 00:07:23 Christopher Gordon
Queequeg
Performer: Christopher Gordon
Duration 00:01:37

08 00:09:00 Ulfur Hansson
Skin Continuum
Performer: Nordic Affect
Duration 00:02:50

09 00:09:41
Preti Taneja
from We That Are Young, Preti Taneja
Duration 00:02:02

10 00:11:49 The Delta Rhythm Boys (artist)
Dry Bones
Performer: The Delta Rhythm Boys
Duration 00:00:51

11 00:12:39
Alun Withey
The Quest for the Ideal Body, Ewan Bailey
Duration 00:01:29

12 00:14:06 The Delta Rhythm Boys (artist)
Dry Bones
Performer: The Delta Rhythm Boys
Duration 00:02:03

13 00:16:07
Lisa Mullen
The Feels, Deeivya Meir
Duration 00:01:12

14 00:16:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Performer: Nadia Reisenberg
Duration 00:02:52

15 00:19:43
Lisa Mullen
The Feels, Deeivya Meir
Duration 00:00:58

16 00:20:41 Dame Ethel Smyth
Concerto for Violin, Horn and Orchestra – II. Elegy (In Memoriam)
Performer: Thomas Albertus Irnberger
Performer: Milena Viotti
Orchestra: Wiener Concert-Verein
Conductor: Doron Salomon
Conductor: Doron Salomon
Duration 00:05:53

17 00:26:29
Fern Riddell
Emily Wilding Davison, Deeivya Meir
Duration 00:02:06

18 00:28:35 George Benjamin
Written on Skin
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: George Benjamin
Conductor: George Benjamin
Conductor: George Benjamin
Conductor: George Benjamin
Conductor: George Benjamin
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:02:28

19 00:30:56
Sarah Jackson
Bilateral, Sarah Jackson
Duration 00:01:43

20 00:32:39 Missy Mazzoli
A Thousand Tongues
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Performer: Missy Mazzoli
Duration 00:07:11

21 00:39:45 Rachel Portman
Nicholas Nickleby
Performer: Rachel Portman
Duration 00:01:32

22 00:39:58
Clare Walker Gore
Reading Disability, Ewan Bailey
Duration 00:01:09

23 00:41:14 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude & Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op. 9: No. 2, Nocturne
Performer: Nicholas McCarthy
Duration 00:06:28

24 00:47:34
Elsa Richardson
The Gut, Deeivya Meir
Duration 00:01:57

25 00:49:32 Frank Martin
Death and the Athlete
Performer: ARMAB Orchestra, Bastian Blomhert (conductor)
Duration 00:01:57

26 00:54:32
Sandeep Parmar
from Faust: xx, Sandeep Parmar
Duration 00:01:20

27 00:55:48 Gustav Mahler
Die zwei blauen Augen von meinem Schatz
Performer: Charles Reid
Ensemble: Virginia Arts Festival Chamber Players
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:01:20

28 01:01:09
Emily Cock
Historians and Bodies, Deeivya Meir
Duration 00:01:21

29 01:02:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 31 in A-Flat Major II. Allegro molto
Performer: Konstantin Scherbakov
Duration 00:02:04

30 01:04:33
Hetta Howes
Bloody Manuscript, Ewan Bailey
Duration 00:01:17

31 01:04:40 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Good Friday Responsories: Tamquam ad latronem
Performer: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:39

32 01:08:09
Seren Griffiths
Absent Bodies, Deeivya Meir
Duration 00:01:28

33 01:09:37 Lori Laitman
Living in the Body
Singer: Maureen McKay
Performer: Gary Louie
Duration 00:03:00


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000pvbs)
The Fake Poet

250 years ago, the brilliant but impoverished Thomas Chatterton died in his cold, bare garret, alone. The image of the tragic and neglected young genius, doomed by his art, has rippled through the centuries. Sophie Coulombeau discovers that the myths built up around this tortured poet are as enticing and complex as the poems he is accused of faking.

Chatterton ended his brief life at 17 years of age. But his story catapulted around the world and was captured in poetry, novels, operas and paintings. There was Chatterton merch with postcards and handkerchiefs; he captivated the Romantics and the Pre-Raphaelites, shaped the work of myriad writers and musicians from Oscar Wilde to Keith Jarrett, Samuel Wesley to Serge Gainsbourg and his invented poet monk Rowley is hailed as an inspiration for literary duplicity even today.

Telling Chatterton's story through five works he inspired, New Generation Thinker Sophie Coulombeau pins down the man and the myth, exploring how each generation has passed the baton and reinvented the poet for their own age.

Producer: Sarah Bowen


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0001pv1)
Sea Longing

Sea Longing
By Elizabeth Kuti
With music by Philip Selway

As a renowned folklore expert, Robert Whyman has spent his life getting secrets out of other people; and his recordings of selkie stories and folktales are legendary. Now, with time running out for Whyman, the tables are turned as he gives an interview of his own, excavating his own mythology in a journey that takes him to some unexpectedly dark and secret places.

This drama explores the world of selkie and seal stories, and how their engagement with some of the darker sides of love, longing, taboo and conflict, makes them an extraordinary source of strength and insight for the generations of people who have told and listened to them.

Starring award-winning actor Stephen Dillane as Robert Whyman.

Cast also includes Anastasia Hille, Jo McInnes, Lee Ross, Kiki May, Mairi Hawthorn, Eva Traynor, Nicholas Boulton, Anya Ashton and Paolo Ashton.

Directed by Jo McInnes.
Sound design by David Thomas.
Producer: Karen Rose for Sweet Talk Productions

Archive: Brucie Henderson recounts the story of 'The Strange Selkie Boy of Breckon'; clip supplied by the School of Scottish Studies Archives at the University of Edinburgh. 'The Crofter's Mistake' is adapted from a story by Duncan Williamson.

Philip Selway is an English musician and songwriter best known as the drummer of Radiohead. Philip's most recent release is a soundtrack album to the film drama Let Me Go; a story about mothers and daughters.

Elizabeth Kuti has written award-winning stage plays including; The Sugar Wife and Treehouses. Her radio work includes, for Radio 4, Dear Spectator and Maychild, and for Radio 3, Maychild (R4) Mr Fielding’s Scandal Shop.

Jo McInnes has worked extensively as an actress and in 2003 co-founded A.P.E. Theatre Company. In 2006, Jo held the position of Artistic Director of New Writing South and she has directed workshops and rehearsed readings of new work for, amongst others, the Royal Court, The Old Vic and Hampstead Theatre.

Karen Rose is a multi-award-winning drama producer and co-director of Sweet Talk.


SUN 20:45 Record Review Extra (m000pvbv)
Copland's Clarinet Concerto

Hannah French offers listeners a chance to hear at greater length the recordings reviewed and discussed in yesterday’s Record Review, including the recommended version of the Building a Library work, Copland's Clarinet Concerto.


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m000pvbx)
Soller - We're all Going on an Aural Holiday

Take your ears on a binaural summer holiday through the Mallorcan town of Soller, from sunrise to sundown. The sleepy town awakes into market day, and tourists arrive at the Miro-decorated train station before climbing aboard the tram that runs through the town square down to the beach of Port de Soller. Night brings the local fiesta of St Bartomeu as the drums beat into the night in the town square.



MONDAY 30 NOVEMBER 2020

MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000pvbz)
Jack Garratt

Guest presenter Jules Buckley stands in for Clemmie Burton-Hill in a new series of Classical Fix, mixing bespoke classical playlists for music-loving guests. This week, Jules is joined by singer-songwriter Jack Garratt.

Classical Fix is a podcast aimed at opening up the world of classical music to anyone who fancies giving it a go. Jules Buckley is a Grammy-winning conductor, arranger and composer who pushes the boundaries of almost all musical genres by placing them in an orchestral context, and has earned himself a reputation as a 'pioneering genre alchemist' and 'agitator of musical convention'. He leads two of the world’s most versatile and in-demand orchestras - the Heritage Orchestra and the Metropole Orkest - and over the past nine years he has been responsible for some of the most groundbreaking BBC Proms, including the Ibiza Prom, 1Xtra's Grime Symphony, The Songs of Scott Walker, Jacob Collier and Friends, and tributes to Quincy Jones, Nina Simone and Charles Mingus. In 2019, Jules joined the BBC Symphony Orchestra as Creative Artist in Association.


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000pvc1)
Mouyayoum

Andrew Manze conducts the Swedish Radio Choir in their jubilee concert for Berwaldhallen's 40th anniversary. The music includes Tallis's 40-part Spem in alium and Anders Hillborg's legendary Mouyayoum, as well as Britten's Hymn to St Cecilia, the very first choral piece to be performed at Berwaldhallen. Presented by John Shea.

12:31 AM
Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)
Hymn to St Cecilia
Swedish Radio Choir, Andrew Manze (conductor)

12:42 AM
Henry Purcell (1659-1695), Sven-David Sandström (arranger)
Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Swedish Radio Choir, Andrew Manze (conductor)

12:48 AM
Unsuk Chin (b.1961), Thomas Tallis (c.1505-1585)
Nulla est finis - a prelude to 'Spem in alium' (Chin); Spem in alium (Tallis)
Swedish Radio Choir, Andrew Manze (conductor)

01:02 AM
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Fünf Gesänge, Op 104
Swedish Radio Choir, Andrew Manze (conductor)

01:15 AM
Britta Byström (b.1977)
Lux aeterna
Swedish Radio Choir, Andrew Manze (conductor)

01:22 AM
Traditional Swedish, Arne Lundmark (arranger)
Kristallen den fina (The crystal so fine)
Swedish Radio Choir, Andrew Manze (conductor)

01:27 AM
Anders Hillborg (b.1954)
Mouyayoum
Swedish Radio Choir, Andrew Manze (conductor)

01:39 AM
Traditional Swedish, Hugo Alfven (arranger)
Tjuv och tjuv, det ska du heta (Thief, yes thief, that's what you are)
Swedish Radio Choir, Andrew Manze (conductor)

01:41 AM
Wilhelm Stenhammar (1871-1927)
I Seraillets Have (In the Seraglio Garden)
Swedish Radio Choir, Andrew Manze (conductor)

01:44 AM
Ludvig Norman (1831-1885)
String Quartet in C major, Op 42 (1871)
Bernt Lysell (violin), Per Sandklef (violin), Thomas Sundkvist (viola), Mats Rondin (cello)

02:15 AM
Wilhelm Stenhammar (1871-1927)
Three Fantasias, Op 11
Brita Hjort (piano)

02:31 AM
Alexander Moyzes (1906-1984)
Symphony no 8, Op 64
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ladislav Slovak (conductor)

02:59 AM
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano, D.821
Andrei Ionita (cello), Roman Rabinovich (piano)

03:25 AM
Robert Johnson (1583-1633), William Shakespeare (author)
"Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Paul Agnew (tenor), Christopher Wilson (lute)

03:29 AM
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico', Op 3
Paul Wright (violin), Australian Brandenburg Orchestra, Paul Dyer (conductor)

03:37 AM
Jan Ladislav Dussek (1760-1812)
Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

03:50 AM
Mikhail Glinka (1804-1857)
Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Oliver Dohnanyi (conductor)

04:00 AM
Manuel de Falla (1876-1946)
No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Moshe Hammer (violin), William Beauvais (guitar)

04:07 AM
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Sofia Symphony Orchestra, Ivan Marinov (conductor)

04:20 AM
Leos Janacek (1854-1928)
To je mamincina jizba (Surely this is my mother's room) - from Jenufa, Act II
Joanne Kolomyjec (soprano), Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

04:23 AM
Andre Messager (1853-1929)
Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Pavlo Boiko (clarinet), Viola Taran (piano)

04:31 AM
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" (1874)
Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Stefan Robl (conductor)

04:39 AM
Carl Maria von Weber (1786-1826)
Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Antra Viksne (piano), Normunds Viksne (piano)

04:46 AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (1714-1788)
Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Les Adieux

04:59 AM
Martin Wegelius (1846-1906)
Rondo quasi Fantasia
Margit Rahkonen (piano), Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Petri Sakari (conductor)

05:10 AM
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Herbstlied, Op 84 no 2
Kaia Urb (soprano), Heiki Matlik (guitar)

05:14 AM
Josef Suk (1874-1935)
Serenade for strings, Op 6
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, James Clark (conductor)

05:43 AM
Camille Saint-Saens (1835-1921)
Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op 167
Annelien Van Wauwe (clarinet), Simon Lepper (piano)

06:00 AM
Federico Mompou (1893-1987), Josep Janes (author)
Damunt de tu, nomes les flors
Victoria de los Angeles (soprano), Gonzalo Soriano (piano)

06:05 AM
Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936)
Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Orchestra of London, Canada, Uri Mayer (conductor)


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000pw2t)
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative

Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Email 3breakfast@bbc.co.uk


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000pw2w)
Suzy Klein

Essential Classics - the best in classical music, with Suzy Klein.

0915 Your ideas for companion pieces on the Essential Classics playlist.

1010 Well-known musicians reveal their favourite performers.

1100 Essential Five – this week we bring you five pieces of music for winter.

1130 Slow Moment - time to take a break for a moment's musical reflection.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000pw2y)
Beethoven Unleashed: Pain and Persistence

People Skills

Beethoven unveils a major new string quartet, but after promising the public premiere to two different ensembles, he’s faced with an awkward confrontation.

This week, Donald Macleod reaches the final chapters of his year-long biography of Beethoven. The composer’s remaining years, 1825 to 1827, were marred by failing health and a traumatic family crisis but also saw Beethoven pushing resolutely forward in his art. He continued to surprise and astonish, producing a series of extraordinary late string quartets.

Composer of the Week is returning to the story of Beethoven’s life and music throughout 2020. Part of Radio 3’s Beethoven Unleashed season marking the 250th anniversary of Beethoven’s birth.

Piano Sonata No. 29 Op.106 ‘Hammerklavier’, I. Allegro
Mitsuko Uchida, piano

String Quartet in E flat, Op.127, III. Scherzando vivace
Van Kuijk Quartet

String Quartet in A minor, Op. 132, III. Molto Adagio
Tokyo String Quartet

Kühl, nicht lau, WoO.191
Ars Longa, vita brevis, WoO.192
Accentus

Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, II. Andante con moto
Krystian Zimerman, piano
Vienna Philharmonic, conducted by Leonard Bernstein


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000pw31)
Christine Rice and Julius Drake

Live from Wigmore Hall, mezzo-soprano Christine Rice sings a typically varied programme, comprising Britten's early settings of poems by Walter de la Mare, Mussorgsky's depiction of four different types of death, and Weill's settings of Brecht and Cocteau.

Presented by Andrew McGregor.

Britten: Tit for Tat
Mussorgsky: Songs and Dances of Death
Weill: Was bekam des Soldaten Weib?; Nannas Lied; Es regnet; Berlin im Licht-Song; Wie lange noch?

Christine Rice (mezzo-soprano)
Julius Drake (piano)


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000pw33)
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales (1/5)

Afternoon Concert with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.
Fiona Talkington introduces the first programme this week exploring the work of the BBC National Orchestra of Wales. Today the orchestra is heard in recordings made last month of 20th-century music for strings and also in Vaughan Williams's London Symphony, in a 2001 performance from Swansea's Brangwyn Hall.

Arvo Pärt: Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Andrzej Panufnik: Bassoon Concerto
Benjamin Britten: Prelude and Fugue
Grazyna Bacewicz: Concerto for Strings
Jarosław Augustyniak (bassoon)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
David Angus (conductor)

c. 2.55pm
Arthur Benjamin: Conquest of Everest (suite)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: A London Symphony
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conductor)

Lutoslawski: Chantefleurs et Chantefables
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000pw35)
Bach from St Thomas Church, Leipzig

Early Music Now: Bach's Mass in F, BWV 233

A performance of one of Bach's 'short masses' recorded at St Thomas Church, Leipzig and sung by the famous choir that the composer himself directed.

Bach: Mass in F, BWV 233
Gerlinde Sämann (soprano), Stefan Kahle (alto), Gun-Wook Lee (bass)
St Thomas' Boys' Choir, Leipzig
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Gotthold Schwarz, conductor

Recorded at St Thomas Church, Leipzig at the opening concert of the 2018 Leipzig Bach Festival.


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000pw37)
Lewis Wright, Peter Whelan

Katie Derham is joined for some live music by jazz vibraphonist Lewis Wright and talks to conductor Peter Whelan about Handel’s Messiah with the Irish Baroque Orchestra.


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000pw39)
Your daily classical soundtrack

In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including Mahler's Fourth Symphony, a Chopin nocturne, Ravel writing for string quartet, Glenn Gould playing Bach, Catrin Finch on the harp and Sekou Keita on the kora, Fauré's Requiem... and Brazilian megastar Caetano Veloso with a traditional Mexican song.

Producer: Juan Carlos Jaramillo


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000pw3c)
BBC Symphony Orchestra at the Barbican

The BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chief Conductor Sakari Oramo return to the Barbican Concert Hall - after an eight-month absence - with music of power and passion. Anna Clyne’s elegy to her mother, Within her Arms, for string orchestra, is a journey through loss and desolation to solace and peace. Haydn's Symphony No. 49 'The Passion' is dark and theatrical. Finnish composer Magnus Lindberg has the last word in his powerful statement against totalitarianism - Accused, with the extraordinary soprano Anu Komsi joining the orchestra. This dramatic work presents transcripts from three interrogations: that of a victim of the French Revolution; the transcript of a Stasi interrogation in East Germany during the 1960s; and one from the recent Chelsea Manning Wikileaks trial.

Recorded at the Barbican on November 6th 2020
Presented by Martin Handley

Anna Clyne: Within her Arms
Joseph Haydn: Symphony No.49 (La Passione)

Interval

Aaron Copland : Violin Sonata
Gil Shaham (violin)
André Previn (piano)

Part 2
Magnus Lindberg: Accused

Anu Komsi (soprano)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (Conductor)


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000pw09)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b09rx5zx)
New Ways through the Glens

The Dark Years

With its title drawn from an essential work by ARB Haldane, 'New Ways through the Glens' is Kenneth Steven's personal reflection on the changes brought to the people and landscape of the Scottish Highlands by the arrival of roads and canals in the 18th and 19th centuries.

In the first programme, he looks at the road-building programme of General Wade, who was determined to pacify the warring clans.


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000pw3f)
Around midnight

Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening, from classical to contemporary and everything in between.



TUESDAY 01 DECEMBER 2020

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000pw3h)
Praying for the night

Trio Angelicus performs a concert of works inspired by the night, including music by contemporary Latvian composers along with Bach, Schumann and Holst. Presented by John Shea.

12:31 AM
Jazeps Medins (1877-1947)
Träumerei
Trio Angelicus

12:35 AM
Janis Medins (1890-1966), Ieva Sablovska (arranger)
It's an Evening
Elina Simkus (soprano), Ieva Sablovska (harp)

12:37 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Aria from Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major, BWV 1068
Sondra Lejmalniece (flute), Ieva Sablovska (harp)

12:41 AM
Vincenzo Bellini (1801-1835)
Vaga luna che inargenti
Trio Angelicus

12:44 AM
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Träumerei, from Kinderszenen, Op.15
Sondra Lejmalniece (flute), Ieva Sablovska (harp)

12:46 AM
Max Reger (1873-1916), Martin Boelitz (author)
Mariä Wiegenlied
Trio Angelicus

12:49 AM
Ture Rangstrom (1884-1947), Bo Bergman (author)
Praying for the Night
Elina Simkus (soprano), Ieva Sablovska (harp)

12:51 AM
Ireland.Traditional
King of the Faeries
Sondra Lejmalniece (flute), Ieva Sablovska (harp)

12:53 AM
Gustav Holst (1874-1934), Henrik Ibsen (author)
Margrete’s Cradle-Song
Trio Angelicus

12:56 AM
Romualds Jermaks (1931-)
The Cradle-Song to the Sea
Sondra Lejmalniece (flute), Ieva Sablovska (harp)

01:01 AM
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907)
Ave, maris stella
Elina Simkus (soprano), Ieva Sablovska (harp)

01:04 AM
Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992)
Oblivion
Sondra Lejmalniece (flute), Ieva Sablovska (harp)

01:08 AM
Rihards Dubra (b.1964)
Beata es, Virgo Maria
Elina Simkus (soprano), Ieva Sablovska (harp)

01:10 AM
Selga Mence (1953-)
Spring, from 'Seasonal Patterns'
Sondra Lejmalniece (flute), Ieva Sablovska (harp)

01:14 AM
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Mille cherubini in coro
Trio Angelicus

01:18 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Dita Paegle (soprano), Antra Bigaca (mezzo soprano), Martins Klisans (tenor), Janis Markovs (bass), Choir of Latvian Radio, Riga Chamber Players, Sigvards Klava (conductor)

01:44 AM
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

02:31 AM
Isaac Albeniz (1860-1909), Enrique Arbos (orchestrator)
Iberia
West Australian Symphony Orchestra, Jorge Mester (conductor)

03:02 AM
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Etudes: Book 2
Roger Woodward (piano)

03:27 AM
Hildegard of Bingen (1098-1179)
O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Sequentia, Elizabeth Gaver (fiddle), Elisabetta de Mircovich (fiddle)

03:36 AM
Jan Blockx (1851-1912)
Flemish Dances
Brussels Philharmonic, Alexander Rahbari (conductor)

03:49 AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach (1710-1784)
From 6 Duets for flutes: No 6 in G Major (F.59)
Vladislav Brunner Sr. (flute), Juraj Brunner (flute)

04:01 AM
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Richard Hickox (conductor)

04:14 AM
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)
Violin Sonata in F major
Mary Utiger (violin), Camerata Koln, Rainer Zipperling (cello), Sabine Bauer (harpsichord)

04:24 AM
Toivo Kuula (1883-1918)
Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Eero Heinonen (piano)

04:31 AM
Knudage Riisager (1897-1974)
Little Overture
CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

04:36 AM
Dmitry Shostakovich (1906 -1975)
5 works for violin and piano arr. for flute, bassoon and harp
Andrea Kolle (flute), Maria Wildhaber (bassoon), Sarah Verrue (harp)

04:47 AM
Ester Magi (b.1922)
Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' (1981)
Academic Male Choir of Tallinn Technical University, Estonian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Arvo Volmer (conductor)

04:55 AM
Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745)
1st movement from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
European Union Baroque Orchestra, Roy Goodman (director)

05:04 AM
Carl Maria von Weber (1786-1826)
Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62)
Raoul Pugno (piano)

05:09 AM
Cesar Franck (1822-1890)
Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Orchestre National de France, Pinchas Steinberg (conductor)

05:24 AM
Arnold Schoenberg (1874-1951), Johannes Schlaf (author)
Waldsonne, Op 2 no 4
Arleen Auger (soprano), Irwin Gage (piano)

05:28 AM
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907)
String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Engegard Quartet

06:03 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Antonella Balducci (soprano), Ulrike Clausen (alto), Frieder Lang (tenor), Fulvio Bettini (baritone), Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio, Ensemble Vanitas Lugano, Diego Fasolis (conductor)


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000pxmh)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute

Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Email 3breakfast@bbc.co.uk


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000pxmk)
Suzy Klein

Essential Classics - the best in classical music, with Suzy Klein.

0915 Your ideas for companion pieces on the Essential Classics playlist.

1010 Well-known musicians reveal their favourite performers.

1100 Essential Five – this week we bring you five pieces of music for winter.

1130 Slow Moment - time to take a break for a moment's musical reflection.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000pxmm)
Beethoven Unleashed: Pain and Persistence

Going His Own Way

Beethoven had led the world into a new era of music, and now a fresh generation of artists were emerging behind him to take the next steps into what would become the Age of the Romantics. Nevertheless, the old man was not yet ready to hand over his position as chief musical revolutionary.

This week, Donald Macleod reaches the final chapters of his year-long biography of Beethoven. The composer’s remaining years, 1825 to 1827, were marred by failing health and a traumatic family crisis but also saw Beethoven pushing resolutely forward in his art. He continued to surprise and astonish, producing a series of extraordinary late string quartets.

Composer of the Week is returning to the story of Beethoven’s life and music throughout 2020. Part of Radio 3’s Beethoven Unleashed season marking the 250th anniversary of Beethoven’s birth.

Piano Trio in D, Op. 70 No. 1 ‘Ghost’, I. Allegro vivace e con brio
Amatis Trio

String Quartet in A minor, Op. 132, II. Allegro ma non tanto
Danish String Quartet

Piano Sonata No. 23 in F minor, Op. 57 ‘Appassionata’, I. Allegro Assai
Maria Grinberg, piano

Grosse Fugue, Op. 133
Talich Quartet

String Quartet in B flat, Op. 130, IV. Alla danza tedesca .
Vertavo String Quartet


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000ck12)
Glorious Grieg 1/4

Violinist Tobias Ringborg and pianist Marija Struckova perform Grieg's darkly brooding Third Violin Sonata alongside the joyful Dances from Peter Maxwell Davies's opera The Two Fiddlers. Tobias Ringborg opens with a sonata by his countryman, the composer Wilhelm Stenhammer, celebrated in Sweden but little known outside his own country. Presented by Kate Molleson.

Stenhammar Sonata in A minor, op 19
Maxwell-Davies Dances from ”The Two Fiddlers”
Grieg Sonata No 3 op 45 in C minor

Tobias Ringborg, violin
Marija Struckova, piano

Producer - Lindsay Pell


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000pxmr)
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales (2/5)

Afternoon Concert with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Fiona Talkington introduces the second programme this week exploring the work of the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in recordings made in Cardiff and Bangor, On the bill today is a substantial concerto for sitar which combines North Indian classical raag and taal with western orchestral traditions and a work for cello and ensemble inspired variously by the ‘cello suites of Bach and Britten and a world, "where ‘stars’ can be born overnight with the help of stylists and Saturday night telly. Two works by Sir James MacMillan showcase both the orchestra and the BBC National Chorus of Wales.

James MacMillan: Seraph for trumpet and strings
William Mathias: Melos
Cheryl Frances-Hoad: Katharsis for cello and ensemble

Philippe Schartz (trumpet)
Alice Neary (cello)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jonathan Bloxham (conductor)

Jonathan Mayer: Sitar Concerto No 2
Jonathan Mayer (sitar)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Debashish Chaudhuri (conductor)

Villa Lobos: Bachianias Brasilieras No.1 ’
BBC National Orchestra of Wales cello section.

Ginastera: Ollantay
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Gisele Ben-Dor (conductor)

Macmillan: Te Deum
BBC National Chorus of Wales
Adrian Partington (conductor)

Tippet: Corelli Fantasia
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Richard Hickox (conducting)


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000pxmt)
Imogen Cooper, Rakhi Singh

Katie Derham is joined by special guest Imogen Cooper, who plays live in the studio for us. Violinist and founder of the Manchester Collective Rakhi Singh joins us down the line to preview a Christmas project with a difference: a spooky collaboration with students from the Royal Northern College of Music. And we'll have an exclusive announcement of one of the prizewinners from The Ivor Composer Awards, whetting our appetites for the ceremony which is broadcast live on Radio 3 later.


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000d39)
Boccherini, Widor, Marley

In Tune's specially curated mixtape: an eclectic mix of music including a delicate minuet by Boccherini, an effervescent flute sonata by Widor and Bob Marley's No Woman, No Cry in the style of Bach! Along the way there's a grand waltz from Chopin, a traditional American spiritual, Bach's sublime 'Sheep May Safely Graze' and a devilish waltz from Shostakovich.

Producer: Ian Wallington

01 00:00:07 Frédéric Chopin
Grand valse brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:05:07 Trad.
Wayfaring Stranger
Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:07:51 Luigi Boccherini
Minuetto and trio (String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5)
Orchestra: Saxonian String Soloists of the Dresden State Orchestra
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:11:32 Charles‐Marie Widor
Finale (Suite for flute and piano, Op.34)
Performer: Thies Roorda
Performer: Alessandro Soccorsi
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:17:34 Bob Marley
No Woman, No Cry
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:29

06 00:19:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schafe konnen sicher weiden (Hunting Cantata, BWV 208)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Musica Florea
Conductor: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:23:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Allegretto (Symphony No.5 in D minor, Op.47)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:14


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000pxmy)
The Ivors Composer Awards

The Ivors Composer Awards presented by Kate Molleson and Tom Service.

Now in their 18th year, The Ivors Composer Awards celebrate the best new works by composers writing for classical, jazz and sound art.

Fifty-three works across eleven categories have been nominated for an Ivor Novello Award, demonstrating the wide diversity of settings, styles and themes of contemporary music being composed in the UK. These eleven categories range from music written for orchestral and chamber music to stage music, jazz and sound art along with music designed for community participation. With the nominees ranging in age from their early twenties to their early eighties, The Ivors Composer Awards present an ideal opportunity to catch up with some of the best of the UK's creative talent in an action-packed two hours.

This year, the awards ceremony is hosted by Radio 3 as an exclusive broadcast only event with interviews and extracts from many of the winners and nominees.


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000pxn0)
Mould-Breaking Writing

From surrealism and science fiction to inspiration drawn from historic objects in stately homes and the painting of Francis Bacon - Shahidha Bari hosts a conversation with Will Harris, who has written long form poems, with novelists Max Porter and Chloe Aridjis who have written poetic novels which play with form and academic Christine Yao who looks at speculative fiction.

Max Porter is the author of Grief is the Thing with Feathers and Lanny. He has also collaborated on a Dead Club album with the Indie folk band Tunng and has a book out in January called The Death of Francis Bacon.

Chloe Aridjis is a London based Mexican writer who has published the novels Book of Clouds, Asunder and Sea Monsters, awarded the PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction in 2020. She was co-curator of a Leonora Carrington exhibition at Tate Liverpool and writes for frieze.

Will Harris a writer of Chinese Indonesian and British heritage who won the Forward Prize for Best First Collection 2020 and is shortlisted for the T.S. Eliot Prize 2021 for his collection RENDANG. He co-edited the spring 2020 issue of The Poetry Review with Mary Jean Chan.

Christine Yao is one of the 2020 New Generation Thinkers on the scheme run by BBC Radio 3 and the AHRC to turn research into radio. She teaches at UCL on American Literature in English to 1900 with an interest in literatures in English from the Black and Asian diasporas, science fiction, the gothic, comics/graphic novels.

You can find more conversations in the playlist Prose and Poetry on the Free Thinking website:

https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/p047v6vh

Producer: Emma Wallace


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b09rzlvg)
New Ways through the Glens

The Moss Lairds

With its title drawn from an essential work by ARB Haldane, 'New Ways through the Glens' is Kenneth Steven's personal reflection on the changes brought to the people and landscape of the Scottish Highlands by the arrival of roads and canals in the 18th and 19th centuries.

In the second in the series, he explores how the central belt of Scotland was transformed by land clearance, just where the Highlands meet the Lowlands.


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000pxn2)
Music for the evening

Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening, from classical to contemporary and everything in between.



WEDNESDAY 02 DECEMBER 2020

WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000pxn4)
Mozart's Clarinet Concerto and Mahler's 'Titan' Symphony

Sakari Oramo conducts the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra. John Shea presents.

12:31 AM
Rolf Liebermann (1910-1999)
Furioso
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Sakari Oramo (conductor)

12:40 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622
Martin Frost (clarinet), Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Sakari Oramo (conductor)

01:07 AM
Traditional, Martin Frost (arranger)
Klezmer Dance no 3 ('Let's be happy')
Martin Frost (clarinet), Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Sakari Oramo (conductor)

01:12 AM
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)
Symphony no 1 in D ('Titan')
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Sakari Oramo (conductor)

02:05 AM
Hugo Alfven (1872-1960)
Festspel
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Sakari Oramo (conductor)

02:10 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Kungsbacka Trio

02:31 AM
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers (c.1632-1714)
Officium Defunctorum
Studio 600

03:00 AM
Charles Mouton (1626-1710)
Pieces de Lute in C minor
Konrad Junghanel (11 string lute)

03:29 AM
Johan Halvorsen (1864-1935),George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Passacaglia after Handel
Byungchan Lee (violin), Cameron Crozman (cello)

03:37 AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908), Fritz Kreisler (arranger)
Arabian Song, from 'Scheherezade', Op 35
Andrea Kolle (flute), Sarah Verrue (harp)

03:42 AM
Veljo Tormis (1930-2017)
Overture No 2
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Arvo Volmer (conductor)

03:52 AM
Oskar Merikanto (1868-1924)
Improvisation, Op 76 no 3
Eero Heinonen (piano)

03:59 AM
Sergey Rachmaninov (1873-1943)
2 Songs: When Night Descends in silence; Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Fredrik Zetterstrom (baritone), Tobias Ringborg (violin), Anders Kilstrom (piano)

04:08 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Kalin Panayotov (oboe d'amore), Ars Barocca

04:22 AM
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
Polonaise No 7 in A flat, Op 53
Zheeyoung Moon (piano)

04:31 AM
Franz Schreker (1878-1934)
Valse Lente
BBC Philharmonic, Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

04:35 AM
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Sol Gabetta (cello), Bertrand Chamayou (piano)

04:44 AM
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in D major (TWV 52:D2)
Jozef Illes (horn), Jan Budzak (horn), Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio, Vlastimil Horak (conductor)

04:56 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Toccata in G major BWV.916
Jayson Gillham (piano)

05:04 AM
Franz Schubert (1797-1828), Felix Mottl (transcriber)
Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

05:24 AM
Umberto Giordano (1867-1948)
Aria 'Nemico Della Patria' from "Andrea Chenier", Act 3
Allan Monk (baritone), Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

05:28 AM
Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)
String Quartet in F major
New Helsinki Quartet

05:58 AM
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Kristina Hammarstrom (mezzo soprano), Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)

06:22 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Avi Avital (mandolin), Shalev Ad-El (harpsichord)


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000py7n)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Email 3breakfast@bbc.co.uk


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000py7q)
Suzy Klein

Essential Classics - the best in classical music, with Suzy Klein.

0915 Your ideas for companion pieces on the Essential Classics playlist.

1010 Well-known musicians reveal their favourite performers.

1100 Essential Five – this week we bring you five pieces of music for winter.

1130 Slow Moment - time to take a break for a moment's musical reflection.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000py7s)
Beethoven Unleashed: Pain and Persistence

A Cry for Help

Beethoven’s relationship with his nephew, Karl, spirals downwards to the point where the young man feels he has no way out and does something desperate.

This week, Donald Macleod reaches the final chapters of his year-long biography of Beethoven. The composer’s remaining years, 1825 to 1827, were marred by his failing health and a traumatic family crisis but also saw Beethoven pushing resolutely forward in his art. He continued to surprise and astonish, producing a series of extraordinary late string quartets.

Composer of the Week is returning to the story of Beethoven’s life and music throughout 2020. Part of Radio 3’s Beethoven Unleashed season marking the 250th anniversary of Beethoven’s birth.

String Quartet in A minor, Op. 132, V. Allegro appassionato
Brodsky Quartet

String Quartet in B flat, Op. 130, II. Presto & III. Andante con moto ma non troppo
Julliard Quartet

Septet, Op. 20, I. Adagio – Allegro con brio
Stuttgart Philharmonic Septet

String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op. 131, I. Adagio, ma non troppo e molto expressivo
LaSalle Quartet

String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op. 131, mvts. V-VII
Emerson Quartet


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000cm9g)
Glorious Grieg 2/4

Norway's long-standing Vertavo Quartet take part in this celebration of the music of Grieg from the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland in Glasgow performing Grieg's unfinished Second Quartet of which only two movements were completed. Grieg never found time to finish the work begun in 1891 and described it in a letter as 'that accursed string quartet which constantly lies there like an old Norwegian cheese'. It was played by friends including Pablo Casals and his wife in a domestic performance after the composer's death. It is contrasted with Smetana's semi-autobiographical First String Quartet featuring a youthful polka, a third movement of great emotional depth and a depiction of the ringing in his ears with a sustained harmonic E note denoting the deafness he suffered in later life. Presented by Kate Molleson

Grieg F major String Quartet
Grieg Fugue
Smetana 'Aus meinem Leben' String Quartet

Produced by Lindsay Pell


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000py7x)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales (3/5)

The BBC National Orchestra of Wales in a programme that spans three centuries.
Hannah French continues this week's survey of recent recordings from the BBC NOW with a programme with Bach and ends with a concerto by the Anglo-Indian composer, John Mayer.

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 3
Stravinsky: Concerto in E flat "Dumbarton Oaks"
Martinu: Tre Ricercari (1938)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Paul Goodwin (conductor)

John Mayer: Violin Concerto Concerto No. 2, ‘Sarangi ka Sangit’
Sasha Rozhdestvensky (violin)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Debashish Chaudhuri (conductor)


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000py7z)
Salisbury Cathedral

Live from Salisbury Cathedral.

Introit: E’en so Lord Jesus (Manz)
Responses: Radcliffe
Office hymn: Creator of the stars of night (Conditor alme)
Psalms 12, 13, 14 (Flintoft, Felton, Hopkins, Walmisley)
First Lesson: Isaiah 28 vv.1-13
Canticles: Dyson in D
Second Lesson: Matthew 12 vv.38-50
Anthem: A Hymn to the Virgin (Britten)
Hymn: Jesu, the Father’s only Son (Jesu redemptor omnium)
Voluntary: Symphonie-Passion (Le monde dans l'attente du Sauveur) (Dupré)

David Halls (Director of Music)
John Challenger (Assistant Director of Music and Organist)


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000py81)
Mariam Batsashvili plays Mozart

New Generation Artists: Mozart from Mariam Batsashvili, James Newby, Aleksey Semenenko and Eivind Ringstad.

Violinist Aleksey Semenenko pairs up with viola player Eivind Ringstad at Aldeburgh Festival's Big Chamber Weekend in February 2020 and Mariam Batsashvili plays Mozart's enigmatic Rondo at the BBC studio in June 2018. Plus a favourite Mozart song recorded at last year's Oxford Lieder Festival.

Mozart: Rondo in A minor K.511
Mariam Batsashvili (piano)

Mozart: Duo in G major K.423 for violin and viola
Aleksey Semenenko (violin), Eivind Ringstad (viola)

Mozart: Das Veilchen, K.476
James Newby (baritone), Simon Lepper (piano)


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000py83)
Elizabeth Walker, Daniel Lebhardt, Lahav Shani

Katie Derham is joined in the studio for some live music from baroque flautist Elizabeth Walker and talks to pianist Daniel Lebhardt about his new album of Schubert plus conductor Lahav Shani tells us about the Israel Philharmonic’s Hanukkah celebration of Hans Zimmer.


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000py85)
Classical music for your journey

In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix, today including music by Rachmaninov, Schubert and Castello..


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000py87)
Carmen in Russian Costume

Martin Handley presents the London Symphony Orchestra, playing two major 20th-century Russian classics.

Weinberg: 2nd Symphony op. 30
Bizet/Shchedrin: Carmen Suite

London Symphony Orchestra
Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor

Concert recorded at St Luke’s, Old Street on 25th November.


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000py89)
Times of Change

Jared Diamond, Camilla Townsend, Tom Holland and Emma Griffin talk to Rana Mitter. What lessons for the pandemic are there in looking back at times of upheaval in history from the rise and fall of the Aztec Empire to the move from rural to urban living in Britain's Industrial Revolution.

Tom Holland's books include Rubicon: The Last Years of the Roman Republic; Dominion: The Making of the Western Mind; Persian Fire: The First World Empire and the Battle for the West.

Camilla Townsend is the author of the book Fifth Sun: A New History of the Aztecs, which is one of the books shortlisted for the 2020 Cundill History prize.

Emma Griffin is the author of books including Liberty's Dawn: A People's History of the Industrial Revolution and Bread Winner: An Intimate History of the Victorian Economy. She was chosen as a BBC/AHRC New Generation Thinker in 2012.

Jared Diamond is the author of books including The World until Yesterday, Upheaval: How Nations Cope with Crisis and Change and Natural Experiments of History

Producer: Luke Mulhall


WED 22:45 The Essay (b09rzn0t)
New Ways through the Glens

The Colossus of Roads

With its title drawn from an essential work by ARB Haldane, 'New Ways through the Glens' is Kenneth Steven's personal reflection on the changes brought to the people and landscape of the Scottish Highlands by the arrival of roads and canals in the 18th and 19th centuries.

In this programme, he looks at the extraordinary work of Thomas Telford in building roads through the Highlands.


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000py8c)
Dissolve into sound

Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening, from classical to contemporary and everything in between.



THURSDAY 03 DECEMBER 2020

THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000py8f)
Copland and Shostakovich from Turin

RAI National Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Fabio Luisi with soprano Sandra Trattnigg and bass Matthias Goerne, in Shostakovich's 14th Symphony. John Shea presents.

12:31 AM
Aaron Copland (1900-1990)
Quiet City
RAI National Symphony Orchestra, Fabio Luisi (conductor)

12:41 AM
Dmitry Shostakovich (1906 -1975)
Symphony No. 14 in G, op. 135
Sandra Trattnigg (soprano), Matthias Gorne (bass), RAI National Symphony Orchestra, Fabio Luisi (conductor)

01:35 AM
Sergey Rachmaninov (1873-1943)
Suite no 2 for 2 pianos, Op 17
Ouellet-Murray Duo (piano duo)

02:00 AM
Leonard Bernstein (1918-1990)
Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Jaap van Zweden (violin), Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

02:31 AM
Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745)
Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Martina Jankova (soprano), Wiebke Lehmkuhl (contralto), Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak (tenor), Felix Rumpf (bass), Dresden Chamber Choir, Wrocław Baroque Orchestra, Václav Luks (conductor)

03:12 AM
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
12 Studies Op 10 for piano
Lukas Geniusas (piano)

03:43 AM
Francesco Geminiani (1687-1762)
Concerto Grosso in G minor
Academy of Ancient Music, Andrew Manze (director), Andrew Manze (violin)

03:52 AM
Antonio de Cabezon (1510-1566)
3 works for Arpa Doppia
Margret Koll (arpa doppia)

04:01 AM
Louis Spohr (1784-1859)
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Laszlo Horvath (clarinet), New Budapest Quartet

04:09 AM
Johan Svendsen (1840-1911)
Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Borisas Traubas (violin), Polifonija, Sigitas Vaiciulionis (conductor)

04:18 AM
Paul Dukas (1865-1935)
Villanelle for horn and piano
Tamas Zempleni (horn), Zoltan Kocsis (piano)

04:24 AM
Arcangelo Corelli (1653-1713)
Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
London Baroque

04:31 AM
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897), Francesco Squarcia (arranger)
3 Hungarian Dances
I Cameristi Italiani

04:39 AM
George Enescu (1881-1955)
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Gyozo Mate (viola), Balazs Szokolay (piano)

04:49 AM
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Suzie Le Blanc (soprano), Kristina Nilsson (soprano), Daniel Taylor (counter tenor), Rodrigo del Pozo (tenor), Josep Cabre (baritone), Bernard Deletre (bass), Tragicomedia, Stephen Stubbs (conductor), Concerto Palatino, Bruce Dickey (conductor)

04:58 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Zara Nelsova (cello), Grant Johannesen (piano)

05:08 AM
Toivo Kuula (1883-1918)
Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Pertti Pekkanen (conductor)

05:17 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major, K 381
Vilma Rindzeviciute (piano), Irina Venckus (piano)

05:28 AM
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Trio for viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Maxim Rysanov (viola), Ekaterina Apekisheva (piano), Kristina Blaumane (cello)

05:54 AM
Johann Valentin Meder (1649-1719)
Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
La Capella Ducale, David Cordier (counter tenor), Harry van der Kamp (bass), Musica Fiata Koln, Roland Wilson (director)

06:05 AM
John Carmichael (b.1930)
Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Kevin Johnston (trumpet), West Australian Symphony Orchestra, David Measham (conductor)


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000q12c)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Email 3breakfast@bbc.co.uk


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000q12f)
Suzy Klein

Essential Classics - the best in classical music, with Suzy Klein

0915 Your ideas for companion pieces on the Essential Classics playlist.

1010 Well-known musicians reveal their favourite performers.

1100 Essential Five – this week we bring you five pieces of music for winter.

1130 Slow Moment - time to take a break for a moment's musical reflection.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000q12h)
Beethoven Unleashed: Pain and Persistence

Family Retreat

Johann van Beethoven invites his composer brother Ludwig and nephew Karl to recuperate at his country estate. He hopes the two of them will find a way to mend their broken relationship, but will Ludwig be able to keep his fiery temper in check?

This week, Donald Macleod reaches the final chapters of his year-long biography of Beethoven. The composer’s remaining years, 1825 to 1827, were marred by failing health and a traumatic family crisis but also saw Beethoven pushing resolutely forward in his art. He continued to surprise and astonish, producing a series of extraordinary late string quartets.

Composer of the Week is returning to the story of Beethoven’s life and music throughout 2020. Part of Radio 3’s Beethoven Unleashed season marking the 250th anniversary of Beethoven’s birth.

String Quartet in E flat Op. 127, IV. Finale, Allegro
Van Kuijk Quartet

Piano Trio in D, Op. 70 No. 1 ‘Ghost’, III. Presto
Atos Trio

String Quartet in B flat, Op. 130, V. Cavatina & VI. Finale
Signum Quartett

Mass in C, Op. 86, I. Kyrie
Katherine van Kampen, soprano
Ingeborg Danz, mezzo soprano
Keith Lewis, tenor
Michel Brodard, bass-baritone
Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Bach-Collegium Stuttgart, conducted by Helmut Rilling

String Quartet in F, Op. 135, I. Allegretto & II. Vivace
Van Kuijk Quartet


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000cnqb)
Glorious Grieg 3/4

Norwegian pianist Christian Ihle Hadland presents a selection of Grieg's most well-loved works for this instrument; the first set of Lyric Pieces depicting folk tales and tunes, his epic Ballade and the Chaconne by contemporary Danish composer Carl Nielsen from the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland. Presented by Kate Molleson.

Grieg – Lyric Pieces op 71 (Nos 1 – 7)
Nielsen – Chaconne Op 32
Grieg – Ballade Op 24

Christian Ihle Hadland, piano

Produced by Lindsay Pell


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000q12m)
The Snow Queen

Hans Abrahamsen: he Snow Queen.
Libretto: Hans Abrahamsen and Henrik Engelbrecht after Hans Christian Andersen.

Barbara Hannigan stars in the English language version premiere of Hans Abrahamsen's award-winning opera. This long-awaited first opera by one of Denmark's leading composers is a multi-faceted exploration of the many layers in Hans Christan Andersen's fairy tale. The story of the snow and ice of winter giving way to spring serves Hans Abrahamsen as a metaphor for the creative process itself and for the place of love and friendship in the world. As one reviewer wrote: 'In a world of snow, he has created a poem out of the fairy tale."
The children, Gerda and Kay, are close friends. They live across an alley from each other and happily chat, play, and tend a rose which is growing in their backyard. The children are content until tragedy strikes: Kay’s eye and heart are pierced with fragments of a mirror, and the loving boy Kay then vanishes. The Snow Queen has put him under her spell and taken him to her palace of snow and ice. It is up to Gerda to find him and free him.

Gerda....Barbara Hannigan (soprano)
Kay....Thomas Grässle (actor)
Grandmother / Old Lady / Finnish Woman..... Katarina Dalayman (soprano)
Snow Queen / Reindeer / Clock..... Peter Rose (bass)
Princess.....Caroline Wettergreen (soprano)
Dean Power, Prince
Forest Crow.....Kevin Conners (tenor)
Castle Crow.....Owen Willetts (counter tenor)
Bavarian State Opera Chorus
Stellario Fagone, chorus director
Bavarian State Orchestra
Cornelius Meister, conductor

Recorded at The Bavarian State Opera, Munich on 28/12/2019

Followed at approx 3.35pm more recent performances from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales including a work inspired by inherent simplicity of an iris flower.

Per Nørgård: Iris
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Geoffrey Paterson (conductor)

Prokofiev: Sonata for Solo Violin
Webern: Passacaglia / 12:07
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Thomas Sondergard (conductor)

Nielsen: Clarinet Concerto
Robert Plane (clarinet)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Thomas Sondergard (conductor)


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000q12p)
Nigel Short, Heath Quartet

Katie Derham talks to Nigel Short from Tenebrae about their short film series, and we have a home session from the Heath Quartet.


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000q12r)
Switch up your listening with classical music

In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix, today including music by Bach, Beethoven and Alfonso the Wise.


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000q12t)
Symphonic Trio - Schubert from Salford

The BBC Philharmonic continues its exploration of the music of Schubert. Tonight, conductor Douglas Boyd explores the youthful exuberance of his First and Third, contrasted with the darker hues of his Fourth, which begins our programme.

Live from MediaCityUK in Salford
Presented by Tom McKinney

Schubert: Symphony No 4 (Tragic)
Schubert: Symphony No 3

8.25pm
Music Interval (CD)

Schubert: Symphony No 1 (pre-recorded at MediaCityUK on 2 December 2020)

Douglas Boyd (conductor)
BBC Philharmonic


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000q12w)
Ways of Talking about Health

Des Fitzgerald hears from a group of researchers who are challenging the way we view a range of medical conditions and experiences by using the arts to get people talking.

Producer: Helen Fitzhenry


THU 22:45 The Essay (b09rzqjg)
New Ways through the Glens

The Great Glen

With its title drawn from an essential work by ARB Haldane, 'New Ways through the Glens' is Kenneth Steven's personal reflection on the changes brought to the people and landscape of the Scottish Highlands by the arrival of roads and canals in the 18th and 19th centuries.

In this Essay, he looks at the ambitious project to build a canal through the heart of the Highlands along the Great Glen, linking east and west.


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000q12y)
Music for the night

Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000q130)
Elizabeth Alker with music that defies classification, including the latest releases and exclusive previews.

Unclassified is a late-night listening party, a place for curious ears to congregate, disconnect from all other devices and get lost in some soothing, serene and strange new sounds. It's a home for composers whose work cannot easily be categorised, artists who are as comfortable in a grimy basement venue as they are in a prestigious concert hall.



FRIDAY 04 DECEMBER 2020

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000q132)
Sandrine Piau sings Handel, Torelli and Hasse

Basel Chamber Orchestra and conductor Anne Katharina Schreiber perform a concert of baroque music in Gstaad, Switzerland. Presented by John Shea.

12:31 AM
Giuseppe Torelli (1658-1709)
Concerto grosso in G, op 8 no 5
Basel Chamber Orchestra, Anne Katharina Schreiber (conductor)

12:39 AM
Leonardo Leo (1694-1744)
Rendimi il figlio mio, from 'Il Ciro riconosciuto'
Sandrine Piau (soprano), Basel Chamber Orchestra, Anne Katharina Schreiber (conductor)

12:44 AM
Nicola Porpora (1686-1768)
Mentre rendo a te la vita, from 'Angelica e Medoro'
Sandrine Piau (soprano), Basel Chamber Orchestra, Anne Katharina Schreiber (conductor)

12:50 AM
Johann Adolf Hasse (1699-1783)
Sinfonia (Overture), from 'Cleofide'
Basel Chamber Orchestra, Anne Katharina Schreiber (conductor)

12:59 AM
Johann Adolf Hasse (1699-1783)
Faro ben io fra poco, from 'Ruggiero'
Sandrine Piau (soprano), Basel Chamber Orchestra, Anne Katharina Schreiber (conductor)

01:06 AM
Nicola Porpora (1686-1768)
Festa d’Imeneo (Sinfonia)
Basel Chamber Orchestra, Anne Katharina Schreiber (conductor)

01:10 AM
Nicola Porpora (1686-1768)
Smanie d'affanno (Polifemo)
Sandrine Piau (soprano), Basel Chamber Orchestra, Anne Katharina Schreiber (conductor)

01:20 AM
Giuseppe Torelli (1658-1709)
Concerto grosso in D, op 8 no 12
Basel Chamber Orchestra, Anne Katharina Schreiber (conductor)

01:29 AM
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Sen' vola lo sparvier, from 'Admeto'
Sandrine Piau (soprano), Basel Chamber Orchestra, Anne Katharina Schreiber (conductor)

01:35 AM
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Ah crudel, from 'Rinaldo, HWV 7'
Sandrine Piau (soprano), Basel Chamber Orchestra, Anne Katharina Schreiber (conductor)

01:43 AM
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Verso già l’alma col sangue (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Sandrine Piau (soprano), Basel Chamber Orchestra, Anne Katharina Schreiber (conductor)

01:49 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Symphony No.7 in A major Op.92
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Manfred Honeck (conductor)

02:31 AM
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Nikolaj Znaider (violin), Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton (conductor)

03:19 AM
Dmitry Shostakovich (1906 -1975)
7 Dances of the Dolls Op 91b arr. for wind quintet
Academic Wind Quintet

03:31 AM
Ruth Watson Henderson (1932-)
Magnificat
Kimberley Briggs (soprano), Elmer Iseler Singers, Matthew Larkin (organ), Lydia Adams (conductor)

03:38 AM
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Soós-Haag Piano Duo (piano duo)

03:48 AM
Christoph Gluck (1714-1787)
Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra, Paul Dyer (artistic director)

03:53 AM
Franz Liszt (1811-1886)
Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Hungarian State Orchestra, Janos Ferencsik (conductor)

04:04 AM
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Hora est
Radio France Chorus, Denis Comtet (organ), Donald Palumbo (conductor)

04:14 AM
Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)
Alborada del gracioso 'Miroirs' (1905)
BBC Philharmonic, Juanjo Mena (conductor)

04:21 AM
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
Concerto da Camera in C major RV.87
Camerata Koln

04:31 AM
Nicolaos Mantzaros (1795-1872)
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio, Andreas Pylarinos (conductor)

04:41 AM
Grazyna Bacewicz (1909-1969)
Krakowiak
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jan Krenz (conductor)

04:45 AM
Grazyna Bacewicz (1909-1969)
Concert Oberek
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jan Krenz (conductor)

04:47 AM
Leos Janacek (1854-1928)
Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Susse Lillesoe (soprano), Danish National Radio Choir, Per Salo (piano), Stefan Parkman (conductor)

04:55 AM
Janis Medins (1890-1966)
Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Liepaja Symphony Orchestra, Imants Resnis (conductor)

05:00 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Cantata no. 114 BWV.114: 'Wo wird in diesem Jammertale'
Anders J. Dahlin (tenor), Alexis Kossenko (flute), Les Ambassadeurs, Alexis Kossenko (director)

05:11 AM
Einojuhani Rautavaara (1928-2016)
Cello Concerto No 1, Op 41
Raimo Sariola (cello), Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Pertti Pekkanen (conductor)

05:26 AM
Richard Wagner (1818-1883), Felix Mottl (arranger)
Funf Lieder von Mathilde von Wesendonck
Yvonne Minton (mezzo soprano), Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra, Kurt Masur (conductor)

05:45 AM
Franz Liszt (1811-1886)
Mephisto waltz no 1, S514
Khatia Buniatishvili (piano)

05:55 AM
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
3 Images for orchestra
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000q22n)
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests and the Friday poem.

Email 3breakfast@bbc.co.uk


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000q22q)
Suzy Klein

Essential Classics - the best in classical music, with Suzy Klein

0915 Your ideas for companion pieces on the Essential Classics playlist.

1010 Well-known musicians reveal their favourite performers.

1100 Essential Five – this week we bring you five pieces of music for winter.

1130 Slow Moment - time to take a break for a moment's musical reflection.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000q22s)
Beethoven Unleashed: Pain and Persistence

Too Late

Beethoven turns to a small circle of close friends and family to care for him as he struggles with what they fear will be his final illness.

This week, Donald Macleod reaches the final chapters of his year-long biography of Beethoven. The composer’s remaining years, 1825 to 1827, were marred by his failing health and a traumatic family crisis but also saw Beethoven pushing resolutely forward in his art. He continued to surprise and astonish, producing a series of extraordinary late string quartets.

Composer of the Week is returning to the story of Beethoven’s life and music throughout 2020. Part of Radio 3’s Beethoven Unleashed season marking the 250th anniversary of Beethoven’s birth.

String Quartet in A minor, Op. 132, I. Assai sostenunto – Allegro
Alban Berg Quartet

Andante maestoso in C major, WoO.62
Daniel Hope, violin
Ikki Opitz, violin
Amihai Grosz, viola
Tatjana Masurenko, viola
Daniel Müller-Schott, cello

Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat, II. Adagio
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Kurt Sanderling

Piano Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor, Op. 27 No. 2 ‘Moonlight’, I. Andante sostenuto
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Beethoven. Symphony No. 5 in c minor, IV. Allegro
Vienna Philharmonic, conducted by Carlos Kleiber

Produced by Chris Taylor


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000cps8)
Glorious Grieg 4/4

Two of Norway's leading performers, pianist Christian Ihle Hadland and soprano Ann-Helen Moen present Grieg's only song cycle, The Mountain Maid telling the story of a young herding girl's first love and heartbreak, six songs in the German Romantic lieder style plus songs by Sibelius at the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland in Glasgow. Presented by Kate Molleson.

Op. 67 The Mountain Maid
The Enticement
Young Maiden
Blueberry slopes
Meeting
Love
Kid's dance
Hurtful day
At the brook

Sibelius:
The girl returning from meeting her lover Op 37
Black roses Op 36

Grieg Op.29 Improvisata (solo piano)

Grieg:
Six German songs Op. 48
Greeting
One day, my thoughts
The Way of the World
The Discreet Nightingale
To Rose-Time
A Dream

Ann-Helen Moen, soprano
Christian Ihle Hadland piano

Produced by Lindsay Pell


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000q22v)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales (5/5)

The BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Hannah French presents the last programme this week looking at the work of the BBC NOW with music ranging from a Mozart piano concerto - with Llyr Williams as soloist - to a concerto for orchestra by John Mayer. And in between, the orchestra is joined by its chorus for Bartok's The Miraculous Mandarin.

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17 in G major, KV. 453
Schubert Symphony No 5

Llyr Williams (piano)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Moritz Gnann (conductor)

Bartok: Miraculous Mandarin (complete ballet)
BBC National Chorus and Orchestra of Wales, Thierry Fischer (conductor)

De Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 1
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Jun Markl (conductor)

Morfydd Owen: Morfa Rhuddlan
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Jac van Steen (conductor)

John Mayer: Concerto for the instruments of an orchestra
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Debashish Chaudhuri (conductor)


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0009jzd)
Turn up the Volume, Dial up the Drama

From loud to soft, even louder and even softer, dynamics are crucial to the dramatic effect of music.
Tom Service discovers just how loud and soft classical music can be, and pop music that is louder still. Is it all about loudness, or are the quiet moments more evocative?

The Royal College of Music’s Head of Composition William Mival and BBC Sound engineer Matilda Macari give an insight into just how loud the music that we're hearing through our radios is.

Produced by Calantha Bonnissent.


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000q22y)
Errollyn Wallen, Fatma Said

Katie Derham is joined in the studio for some live music by soprano Fatma Said and talks to composer Errollyn Wallen about her Spitalfields Festival at Home Song Club.


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000q232)
Classical music to inspire you

In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000q236)
Dave Brubeck at the Royal Festival Hall

To celebrate Dave Brubeck's centenary on 6 December, another chance to hear this concert featuring the legendary jazz pianist and composer, recorded by Radio 3 at the Royal Festival Hall in October 1992.

Introduced by Geoffrey Smith, who also talks to Brubeck in the interval.

Howard Brubeck: Theme for June
Dave Brubeck: Once when I was very young; Peace of Jerusalem; Softly
William softly; Out of the way of the people; Three to get ready; Sermon on the Mount; In your own sweet way; Brandenburg Gate
Paul Desmond: Take Five
WC Handy: St Louis Blues

Dave Brubeck (piano)
Bill Smith (clarinet)
Jack Six (bass)
Randy Jones (drums)
Matthew Brubeck (cello)


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000q23b)
Margaret Atwood - Experiments in Living

Ian McMillan welcomes the Canadian poet and novelist Margaret Atwood, who joins The Verb from wild woods north of Toronto, to share poems from her new collection ‘Dearly’ and to explore the preoccupations that link her poetry and fiction: what it means to have a body, our increasingly precarious relationship with the natural world, the Canadian sensibility, and the way we are caught in time like ‘mice in molasses’. Margaret reads from her iconic novel ‘The Handmaid's Tale’ and takes us back through the layers of her own past, to a time in her early childhood when she started to tell her own stories, and write plays – about strange alien creatures, and a giant that gets squashed by the moon.


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09rzr91)
New Ways through the Glens

The Last Wolf

With its title drawn from an essential work by ARB Haldane, 'New Ways through the Glens' is Kenneth Steven's personal reflection on the changes brought to the people and landscape of the Scottish Highlands by the arrival of roads and canals in the 18th and 19th centuries.

In his final Essay, he finds that the new routes are opening up the Highlands to tourists for the first time and a romantic view of the lochs and mountains was born. The mission had been to bring the Highlands in to the United Kingdom, to civilise a landscape and a people that had for too long been allowed to remain wild and unaccountable. There is no doubt that change had to happen, but it came at a high price. As Kenneth points out, 'It's little wonder that most of the songs of the Gaels are about loss.'


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000q23g)
Sam Shalabi and Angel Bat Dawid in session

Verity Sharp presents this month's Late Junction collaboration session, where we pair together two artists who have never met before and invite them to collaborate remotely. Sam Shalabi is an Egyptian-Canadian oud player and improviser living between Montreal and Cairo. His work incorporates traditional Arabic forms alongside noise, free improvisation and jazz and spans several different groups: Shalabi Effect; Land of Kush and The Dwarves of East Agouza to name a few. Here he brings his open-eared approach to a collaboration with fellow traveller and ‘spiritual jazz soothsayer’ Angel Bat Dawid.

Angel Bat Dawid is a shape shifting multi-instrumentalist and composer. She is primarily a clarinettist but also works with vocals, piano and percussion and improvises with an assortment of different musicians across the Chicago jazz scene. Her work is rooted in a spiritual vision of what music can achieve.

Plus binaural recordings of water on polyester, metal and skin courtesy of Barcelona-based sound artist Daphne X, sparkly disjointed pop from Finland’s Jonna Karanka aka Kuupuu, and ‘pastoral metal’ in the form of the latest offering from cellist Oliver Coates.

Produced by Katie Callin.
A Reduced Listening production for BBC Radio 3.




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000pw33)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000pxmr)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000py7x)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000q12m)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000q22v)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000pw05)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000pvbb)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000pw2t)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000pxmh)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000py7n)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000q12c)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000q22n)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000pvbl)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000py7z)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000pvbz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000pw2y)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000pxmm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000py7s)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000q12h)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000q22s)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m0001pv1)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000pw35)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000pw2w)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000pxmk)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000py7q)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000q12f)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000q22q)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000pxn0)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000py89)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000q12w)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000pw0t)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000pw39)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0000d39)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000py85)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000q12r)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000q232)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000pw37)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000pxmt)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000py83)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000q12p)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000q22y)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000gf06)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000pw0m)

Jazz Record Requests 16:30 SUN (m000pvbn)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000q23g)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000pw09)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000pw09)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000pw0k)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000py81)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000pw0r)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000pw3f)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000pxn2)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000py8c)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000pw0p)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000pvbg)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000pmbv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000pw31)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000ck12)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000cm9g)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000cnqb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000cps8)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000pw3c)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000pxmy)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000py87)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000q12t)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000q236)

Record Review Extra 20:45 SUN (m000pvbv)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000pw07)

Slow Radio 23:30 SUN (m000pvbx)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000pw0h)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000pvbs)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000pvbd)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000pvbj)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b09rx5zx)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b09rzlvg)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b09rzn0t)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b09rzqjg)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09rzr91)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m0009jzd)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000q12y)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000q23b)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000pw0c)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000pt3z)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000pw0w)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000pvc1)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000pw3h)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000pxn4)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000py8f)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000q132)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000q130)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000pvbq)