Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 28 DECEMBER 2019

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000cpsr)
Regensburger Domspatzen at Tage Alter Musik

Leopold Mozart shows himself to be a serious composer at the height of his powers with his Symphony in G and Missa Solemnis. They are performed at the Tage Alter Musik festival in Regensburg, Germany, by the Regensburger Domspatzen and the Hofkapelle Munich. Catriona Young presents.

01:01 AM
Leopold Mozart (1719-1787)
Symphony in G 'Neue Lambacher', for strings
Hofkapelle Munchen, Rudiger Lotter (conductor)

01:18 AM
Leopold Mozart (1719-1787)
Missa Solemnis in C
Katja Stuber (soprano), Dorothee Rabsch (contralto), Robert Buckland (tenor), Joachim Hochbauer (bass), Regensburger Domspatzen, Hofkapelle Munchen, Rudiger Lotter (conductor)

02:11 AM
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
Don Juan, Op 20
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Donald Runnicles (conductor)

02:29 AM
Gyorgy Kurtag (b.1926)
Elö-Játékok (Pre-Games) (extracts)
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

02:40 AM
Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992)
Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Artemis Quartet

02:47 AM
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)
Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
Musica Antiqua Koln

03:01 AM
Krzysztof Penderecki (b. 1933)
Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
Agnieszka Rehlis (mezzo soprano), Mariusz Godlewski (baritone), Krakow Philharmonic Chorus, Teresa Majka-Pacanek (director), Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra, Lukasz Borowicz (conductor), Iwona Hossa (soloist)

03:50 AM
Arvo Part (b.1935)
Spiegel im Spiegel
Morten Carlsen (viola), Sergej Osadchuk (piano)

03:57 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Camerata Variabile Basel, Helena Winkelman (conductor), Helena Winkelman (violin)

04:13 AM
Franz Grothe (1908-1982), Willy Dehmel (author)
Ganz leise (1938) (The night comes quietly from far away)
Jean Stilwell (mezzo soprano), Robert Kortgaard (piano), Marie Berard (violin), Joseph Macerollo (accordion), George Kohler (bass), Andy Morris (percussion), Peter Tiefenbach (conductor)

04:16 AM
Karl Hajos (1889-1950), Leo Robin (author)
Give me the Man (from the film Morocco)
Jean Stilwell (mezzo soprano), Robert Kortgaard (piano), Marie Berard (violin), Joseph Macerollo (accordion), James Spragg (trumpet), George Kohler (bass), Andy Morris (percussion), Peter Tiefenbach (conductor)

04:20 AM
Moritz, Landgrave of Hessen-Kassel (1572 -1632)
Pavan
Nigel North (lute)

04:25 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Quartet for flute and strings (K 298) in A major
Joanna G'froerer (flute), Martin Beaver (violin), Pinchas Zukerman (viola), Amanda Forsyth (cello)

04:37 AM
Hanne Orvad (b.1945)
Kornell
Danish National Radio Choir, Stefan Parkman (conductor)

04:47 AM
Luigi Boccherini (1743-1805)
La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid, Quintet Op 30 no 6 (G.324)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Wojciech Rajski (conductor)

05:01 AM
Judith Weir (1954-)
String quartet
Silesian Quartet

05:13 AM
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
4 Impromptus for piano, D 899 (No 4 in A flat)
Arthur Schnabel (piano)

05:21 AM
Johann Philipp Kirnberger (1721-1783)
Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Johannes Happel (bass), Balthasar-Neumann-Chor, Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble, Detlef Bratschke (conductor)

05:33 AM
Joaquín Turina (1882-1949)
Circulo, Op 91
John Harding (violin), Stefan Metz (cello), Daniel Blumenthal (piano)

05:44 AM
Einojuhani Rautavaara (1928-2016)
Regular Sets of Elements for orchestra, Op.60
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

05:57 AM
Jacques Ibert (1890-1962)
Trois Pieces breves for wind quintet
Galliard Ensemble

06:04 AM
John Dowland (1563-1626), Timothy Kain (arranger)
Fortune my foe arr. Kain for guitar quartet
Guitar Trek

06:07 AM
Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757), Timothy Kain (arranger)
Sonata in F major, K518 (arr for guitar quartet)
Guitar Trek

06:11 AM
Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)
Piano Concerto in G major
Havard Gimse (piano), Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Arvid Engegard (conductor)

06:34 AM
Thomas Tallis (1505-1585)
Spem in Alium, for 40 voices
BBC Singers, Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

06:42 AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000cl21)
Saturday - Martin Handley

Martin Handley presents classical music for breakfast time.

Email 3breakfast@bbc.co.uk


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000cl23)
Andrew McGregor with Schumann's Dichterliebe and Bruckner from Berlin

Andrew McGregor with the must-have recording of Schumann's poignant song cycle "Dichterliebe" and a star-studded Bruckner symphony cycle from the Berlin Philharmonic.

9.00am

Auber: Overtures
Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Dario Salvi (conductor)
Naxos 8574005
https://www.naxos.com/catalogue/item.asp?item_code=8.574005

Offenbach: 6 Cello Duos
Anne Gastinel (cello)
Xavier Phillips (cello)
La Dolce Volta LDV71
https://www.ladolcevolta.com/album-music/olivier-latry-js-bach-bach-to-the-future-2/

Clytemnestra: orchestral songs by Mahler, Berg and Rhian Samuel
Ruby Hughes (soprano)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Jac van Steen (conductor)
BIS BIS2408 (Hybrid SACD) - Released 3rd January 2020

Ravel: Jeux de Miroirs
Javier Perianes (piano)
Orchestre de Paris
Josep Pons (conductor)
Harmonia Mundi HMM902326
http://www.harmoniamundi.com/#!/albums/2571

9.30am Building a Library

Laura Tunbridge discusses a wide range of approaches to Schumann's searing Heine cycle and recommends the key recording to keep for posterity.

10.20am New Releases

Roussel: Le Festin d’Araignée & Dukas: L’Apprenti Sorcier
Orchestre National des Pays de la Loire
Pascal Rophé (conductor)
BIS BIS2432 (Hybrid SACD)
https://bis.se/conductors/rophe-pascal/the-sorcerers-apprentice-the-spiders-feast

New England Choirworks: music by Olson, Williams, Hill, Kellogg and Esmail
Yale Schola Cantorum
David Hill (conductor)
Hyperion CDA68314
https://www.hyperion-records.co.uk/dc.asp?dc=D_CDA68314

10.45am New Releases – Marina Frolova-Walker reviews a new set of the nine Bruckner symphonies recorded by the Berliner Philharmoniker

Bruckner: Symphonies Nos. 1-9
Berliner Philharmoniker
Seiji Ozawa (conductor)
Paavo Järvi (conductor)
Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)
Bernard Haitink (conductor)
Mariss Jansons (conductor)
Christian Thielemann (conductor)
Zubin Mehta (conductor)
Sir Simon Rattle (conductor)
Berliner Philharmoniker BPHR190281 (9 CDs + 1 Blu-ray Audio + 3 Blu-ray Videos)
https://www.berliner-philharmoniker-recordings.com/bruckner-symphonies.html

11.15am Record of the Week

Berlioz: La Damnation de Faust
Verónica Silva (soprano)
Joyce DiDonato (mezzo-soprano)
Michael Spyres (tenor)
Alexandre Duhamel (baritone)
Nicolas Courjal (bass)
Les Petits Chanteurs de Strasbourg
Coro Gulbenkian
Strasbourg Philharmonic Orchestra
John Nelson (conductor)
Erato 9029541735 (2 CDs)
https://www.warnerclassics.com/release/hector-berlioz-la-damnation-de-faust


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m00066lv)
AI and the future of music

What is the future of music? Is it holograms, virtual reality and AI generated music, is it to be feared or championed? Tom Service voyages into future uncharted musical territories...

He discusses the big picture with tech visionary and composer Jaron Lanier, renowned author of 'Ten Arguments for Deleting Your Social Media Accounts Right Now'; looks at virtual reality audience experiences of an orchestra with Luke Ritchie, Head of Innovation at the Philharmonia; examines the legal implications with Sophie Goossens, a lawyer working on music copyright and changing digital listening habits; checks out the Future Music conference at the Royal Northern College of Music; and hears how Robert Laidlow is using AI to compose orchestral scores. Tom also speaks to Holly Herndon, who has cultivated an AI "child" called Spawn, and then collaborated with it to make an album; and David Harrington of Kronos Quartet describes performing in concert with surveillance technology AI observing and manipulating their images on video screens.


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000cl25)
Jess Gillam with... Evelyn, George and Emma

In a special edition of the show with BBC Ten Pieces, Jess is joined in the studio by young musicians Evelyn, George and Emma to listen to music by Brahms, Grieg, Clean Bandit and a number from the hit musical Hamilton.


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000cl27)
Time and melody explored by composer Caroline Shaw

Caroline Shaw is a Pulitzer Prize-winning composer, singer, and violinist. She is a member of the Grammy-winning vocal ensemble Roomful of Teeth, and has been nominated for a Grammy for ‘Orange’, an album of compositions played by the Attacca Quartet. She’s regularly commissioned to write for international soloists and orchestras, as well as writing scores for film and TV.

Caroline’s choice of music includes a sparkly Carnival overture, an anonymous 17th-century love song about some beautiful eyes, and a bass and violin duet that sounds like breathing.

She also discusses the power of repetition in music: from a viola solo that keeps coming back in her own piece Its Motion Keeps, to the ‘efficiency and elegance’ of Arvo Pärt’s writing in Spiegel im Spiegel.

Plus, a harpsichord player who uses time delay and expression to create the illusion of dynamics in a piece by Couperin.

A series in which each week a musician explores a selection of music - from the inside.

A Tandem Production for BBC Radio 3


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000cl29)
Coming of Age

In the week that sees the release of Greta Gerwig’s ‘Little Women’ Matthew Sweet focuses his attention on music for films that explore the idea of coming of age. The programme features music for the new film by Alexandre Desplat, as well as other films on the subject, and also looks back on previous scores for screen adaptations of Louisa M Alcott’s classic novel, including Max Steiner's classic 1933 version.

Featured scores include: Leonard Rosenman's 'Rebel Without A Cause'; Jean Constantin's 'Les Quatre Cents Coups'; Michel Legrand's 'The Summer of 42'; Nino Rota's 'Amarcord'; Ron Grainer's 'To Sir With Love'; Richard Addinsell's 'Tom Brown's Schooldays'; Danny Elfman's 'Good Will Hunting'; Jo Hishiashi's 'Spirited Away'; Nicholas Britell's 'Moonlight' and Jon Brion's 'Ladybird'.


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000cl2c)
WOMAD 2019 with Lopa Kothari

Lopa Kothari presents some of her highlights from this year's WOMAD festival including live recordings of Salif Keita (Mali), Ta Dhom Project (India), Calypso Rose (Tobago) and San Salvador (France).


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000cl2f)
Euroradio Jazz Orchestra and 2019 highlights

Kevin Le Gendre presents concert highlights from the Euroradio Jazz Orchestra, which features some of the best young players from across the continent, selected by public radio broadcasters to play together at a special concert in Austria. The initiative has been running yearly since 1965 and is organised by the European Broadcasting Union.

Also in the programme, Panamanian pianist Danilo Pérez shares some of the music that inspires him. He reflects on formative jam sessions with his father and pays tributes to his other great mentors, Wayne Shorter and Dizzy Gillespie.

Plus, Kevin looks back at some of the jazz highlights of 2019.

Produced by Thomas Rees for Somethin' Else.


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000cl2h)
Death in Venice

Britten's final opera in a new production from the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden. Based on a novella by Thomas Mann. The German writer Gustav von Aschenbach travels to Venice in search of creative inspiration, but his thoughts are distracted by a beautiful Polish youth, with whom he becomes obsessed. Mark Padmore sings the troubled writer, and Gerald Finley the seven characters who appear throughout the opera to lead him to his eventual demise. Kate Molleson presents and is joined in the box by Dr Lucy Walker from the Britten-Pears Foundation to discuss Britten's late great opera.

Britten: Death in Venice
Gustav von Ashenbach ..... Mark Padmore (tenor)
Traveller/Old Gondolier/Hotel Manager/Elderly Fop/Hotel Barber/Leader of Players/Voice of Dionysus ..... Gerald Finley (bass-baritone)
Voice of Apollo ..... Randall Scotting (countertenor)
Strawberry Seller ..... Rebecca Evans (soprano)
Lace Seller ..... Masabane Cecilia Rangwanasha (soprano)
Danish Lady ..... Elizabeth Weisberg (soprano)
English Lady ..... Katy Batho (soprano)
Russian Nanny ..... Rosie Aldridge (mezzo-soprano)
German Mother ..... Hanna Hipp (mezzo-soprano)
Russian Spinster ..... Amanda Baldwin (mezzo-soprano)_
French Mother ..... Rebecca Lodge Birkebaek (mezzo-soprano)
Hotel Porter ..... Colin Judson (tenor)
Boy Player ..... Andrew Tortise (tenor)
Glass Maker ..... Sam Furness (tenor)
Steward ..... Andrew O'Connor (tenor)
English Clerk ..... Dominic Sedgwick (baritone)
German Father ..... Michael Mofidian (bass-baritone)
Lido Boatman ..... ByeonMin Gil (bass-baritone)
Russian Father ..... Dominic Barrand (bass-baritone)
Chorus and Orchestra of Royal Opera House
Richard Farnes (conductor)


SAT 21:50 Between the Ears (m000cy4j)
Pregnant Pause

Not poetry, not conversation, not a story - but all of them at once. Interwoven interviews, music and sound design to re-create the experience of pregnancy and birth.


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000cl2k)
Open Ear concert with London Contemporary Orchestra

Sara Mohr-Pietsch hosts a specially curated Open Ear concert of cutting-edge new music performed in the round, featuring London Contemporary Orchestra and soloists.

Paula Matthusen: In Absentia
Galya Bisengalieva (violin)
Katherine Tinker (piano)
Simon Hendry (electronics)
Kathrin Denner: Shakti (UKP)
Simon Höfele (trumpet)
Fausto Romitelli: Trash TV Trance
Yaron Deutsch (electric guitar)
Elena Rykova: 101% mind uploading
Katherine Tinker (piano)
Craig Apps (percussion)
Elsa Bradley (percussion)
Simon Hendry (electronics)
Chaya Czernowin: Black Flowers
Yaron Deutsch (electric guitar)
Kaan Bulak: Fantasy for Trumpet (WP)
Simon Höfele (trumpet)
Kaan Bulak (electronics)
Rebecca Saunders: Study
Yaron Deutsch (electric guitar)
John Luther Adams: In a Treeless Place, Only Snow
London Contemporary Orchestra conducted by Robert Ames

(Recorded at LSO St Luke's in London last April)



SUNDAY 29 DECEMBER 2019

SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000cl2m)
Dulcet tones on a dulcitone

Corey Mwamba presents Adam Fairhall performing on a dulcitone, a keyboard instrument from the 19th century which he prepares in a way that evokes the sound of an African balafon, played in a way that’s inspired by the fast repeating figures of Keith Tippett. Plus there’s music from Tim Hill’s new quartet based on the piano-less groups of Ornette Coleman and Anthony Braxton, and a track by bandleader Laura Cole with her octet Metamorphic.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000cl2p)
Ernen - Village of Music

Chamber music concert from the festival held in a Swiss mountain village. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

01:01 AM
Alexander Glazunov (1865-1936),Anatoly Lyadov (1855-1914),Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
Fugue in D minor; Sarabande in D minor; Polka in D; Excerpts from 'The Seasons'
Maria Wloszczowska (violin), Joseph Puglia (violin), Timothy Ridout (viola), Xenia Jankovic (cello), Alasdair Beatson (piano)

01:26 AM
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
Divertimento
Esther Hoppe (violin), Alasdair Beatson (piano)

01:48 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Contrapunctus 8 and 13 from 'The Art of the Fugue', BWV.1080
Maria Wloszczowska (violin), Sally Beamish (viola), Alice Gott (cello)

02:00 AM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold (1897-1957)
Piano Quintet in E major, Op 15
Daniel Bard (violin), Tim Crawford (violin), Mark Holloway (viola), Chiara Enderle (cello), Paolo Giacometti (piano)

02:31 AM
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Valery Gergiev (conductor)

03:01 AM
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
Gloria in excelsis Deo, SV 258
Collegium Vocale 1704, Collegium 1704, Vaclav Luks (conductor)

03:13 AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764)
Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra, Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

03:43 AM
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no 6 (HWV.439)
Jautrite Putnina (piano)

03:59 AM
Carl Maria von Weber (1786-1826)
Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' from Act III of Der Freischutz
Charlotte Margiono (soprano), Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra, Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

04:05 AM
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) – overture, Op 26
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Richard Hickox (conductor)

04:16 AM
Ernest Bloch (1880-1959)
Nigun (no 2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Moshe Hammer (violin), Valerie Tryon (piano)

04:23 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Orchestra Libera Classica, Hidemi Suzuki (conductor)

04:36 AM
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849), Franz Liszt (arranger)
Meine Freuden
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

04:40 AM
Fernando Sor (1778-1839)
Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, Op 28
Xavier Diaz-Latorre (guitar)

04:51 AM
Johann Joachim Quantz (1697-1773)
Trio in E flat major (QV 218)
Nova Stravaganza

05:01 AM
Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)
Early one morning for voice and piano
Elizabeth Watts (soprano), Paul Turner (piano)

05:05 AM
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga (1806-1826)
Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Juanjo Mena (conductor)

05:12 AM
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Leopold String Trio

05:19 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Hans-Peter Westermann (oboe), Mary Utiger (violin), Camerata Koln

05:33 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Guitar Trek

05:40 AM
Isaac Albeniz (1860-1909)
Suite espanola , Op 47
Ilze Graubina (piano)

06:02 AM
Eugen Suchon (1908-1993)
The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Mario Kosik (conductor)

06:22 AM
Camille Saint-Saens (1835-1921)
Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Annelien Van Wauwe (clarinet), Simon Lepper (piano)

06:39 AM
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
Nisi Dominus (Psalm 127) for voice and orchestra (RV.608)
Matthew White (counter tenor), Arte dei Suonatori, Eduardo Lopez Banzo (conductor)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000cp0z)
Sunday - Martin Handley

Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show including a Sunday morning Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Email 3breakfast@bbc.co.uk


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000cp11)
Sarah Walker with a sparkling musical mix

Sarah conjures up music that pictures a series of colourful scenes - from a fencing lesson and children lost in the woods to the magical tale of a Russian snow maiden.

And there are many gorgeous vocal sounds too, from the King’s Singers and the choirboys of St Thomas’s Church in Leipzig, to jazz singer Diana Krall, who gives the ultimate fireside Christmas tune the most laid back performance ever.

Sarah also reveals a bizarre early classical piece that could have been written yesterday: a vivid musical description of what went on at night in the streets of 17th-century Madrid.

A Tandem Production for BBC Radio 3


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000cp13)
Darcey Bussell

Darcey Bussell became principal dancer of the Royal Ballet at the age of only twenty; she went on to become a household name thanks to her seven years as a judge on Strictly Come Dancing, a job she unexpectedly stepped down from earlier this year.

In conversation with Michael Berkeley, she looks back at a career which started when, against the wishes of her mother, she went to ballet school at thirteen – and was desperately unhappy, thinking she’d made the worst mistake of her life. Alone, away from her family, she used to listen to Mozart’s Requiem again and again. She had little hope of becoming a star ballerina as she was “too tall” at five foot seven, and “not British-looking”; what this amounted to is that most British male dancers were not tall enough to partner her. But then she met choreographer Kenneth Macmillan, and he saw her potential. She reflects candidly on the “disciplines and sacrifices” of a life devoted to dance: the long hours training, dancing till your stamina runs out and you literally can’t feel your legs. Tchaikovsky’s Sleeping Beauty pushed her to the limit. She reveals how becoming a judge on Strictly gave her new confidence to speak in public for the first time and why she doesn’t mind being labelled as the judge who was “too nice”. She talks too about creating a new post-performance life out of the glare of the public eye, her mission to bring dance to all schoolchildren, about injuries and the battle for fitness, and about the toll dancing has taken on her feet.

Her music choices range from the intensely serious – Stravinsky's 'Agon, Poulenc's Gloria, the Mozart and Faure Requiems - to Dinah Washington’s “Mad about the Boy” and “Roxanne” by The Police.

A Loftus production for BBC Radio 3
Produced by Elizabeth Burke


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002hf5)
Piano gems old and new from François-Frédéric Guy

Pianist François-Fréderic Guy, at London's Wigmore Hall, plays Brahms's Piano Pieces Op 119, the UK premiere of Tristan Murail's Cailloux dans l'eau, and a selection of pieces by Debussy.

Introduced by Sara Mohr-Pietsch

Debussy: From Préludes, Book 2: Brouillards; La puerta del vino; Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses; La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune; Feux d'artifice
Debussy: From Images, Set 1: Reflets dans l’eau
Tristan Murail: Cailloux dans l'eau (UK premiere)
Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op 119

François-Fréderic Guy (piano)

First broadcast on 11 February 2019


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b086t9jq)
Viennese Whirls

Lucie Skeaping joins in the New Year festivities from Vienna with a programme looking at the city's early musical history, including works by the 13th-century minnesinger Neidhart von Reuental along with composers from Ludwig Senfl and Heinrich Isaac all the way to Fux, Schmelzer and Haydn.

01 00:04:46 Florian Pagitsch (artist)
Ich Wird Erlost
Performer: Florian Pagitsch
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:08:01 Heinrich Isaac
Fortuna Desperata
Ensemble: The Clerks
Director: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:04:52

03 00:14:35 Ludwig Senfl
Ave Rosa Sine Spinis
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:24:57 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Lamento Sopra La Morte Ferdinandi III
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:05:39

05 00:32:45 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata 'Victori Der Christen' after Heinrich Biber
Performer: John Holloway
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:09:31

06 00:49:03 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Trombone Concerto in E Flat Major - 2nd mvt.
Performer: Alain Trudel
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:55:57 Joseph Haydn
Harmoniemesse - Sanctus
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Director: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:08


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000cp17)
Westminster Abbey, London (2000 Archive)

An archive recording from Westminster Abbey, London (First broadcast 27 December 2000).

Introit: Quem Vidistis Pastores (Poulenc)
Responses: Rose
Psalm 97 (Dupuis)
First Lesson: Isaiah 6 vv.1-8
Canticles: Wood in F
Second Lesson: 1 John 5 vv.1-12.
Anthem: Hodie Christus Natus Est (Schutz)
Hymn: Word Supreme, before Creation (St Audrey)
Organ Voluntary: Le Verbe (La Nativite du Seigneur) (Messiaen)

James O'Donnell (Organist and Master of the Choristers)
Andrew Reid (Sub-organist)


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000cp19)
29/12/19

Alyn Shipton presents listeners’ favourite jazz records of 2019 including new music from Led Bib, Julia Hulsmann and Greg Abate plus newly discovered archive tracks from Tubby Hayes and Louis Armstrong.

DISC 1
Artist Tubby Hayes
Title Rumpus
Composer Hayes
Album Grits, Beans and Greens, the Lost Fontana Session
Label Decca
Number Track 3
Duration 7.33
Performers Tubby Hayes, ts; Mike Pyne, p; Ron Matthewson, b; Spike Wells, d. 24 June 1969

DISC 2
Artist Dave O’Higgins / Rob Luft
Title Locomotive
Composer Thelonious Monk
Album Play Monk and Trane
Label Ubuntu
Number 0029 Track 3
Duration 5.43
Performers Dave O’Higgins, ts; Rob Luft, g; Scott Flanigan, org; Rod Youngs, d. Jan 2019

DISC 3
Artist Joey De Francesco
Title It Swung Wide Open
Composer DeFrancesco
Album In The Key of the Universe
Label Mack Avenue
Number 1147 Track 4
Duration 3.54
Performers Joey DeFrancesco, org; Billy Hart, d; Troy Roberts, ts. 2019.

DISC 4
Artist Ashley Henry
Title Introspection
Composer Henry
Album Beautiful Vinyl Hunter
Label Sony Music
Number Track 4
Duration 5.05
Performers: Theo Croker, t; Ashley Henry, kb, p; Daniel Casimir, b; Sam Gardner, d. 2019

DISC 5
Artist Adrian Cox
Title Dardanella
Composer Bernard / Black / Fisher
Album Profoundly Blue
Label APP
Number 002 Track 1
Duration 3.14
Performers: Adrian Cox, cl; Joe Webb, p; Simon Read, b; Gethin Jones, d. 2018

DISC 6
Artist Louis Armstrong
Title Old Rockin Chair
Album Live in Europe
Label Dot Time
Number 8015 Track 2
Duration 2.47
Performers: Louis Armstrong, t, v; Jack Teagarden, tb; Barney Bigard, cl; Earl Hines, p; Arvell Shaw, b; Sid Catlett, d. 23 Feb 1948.

DISC 7
Artist Greg Abate
Title In The Stratosphere
Composer Abate
Album Gratitude
Label Whaling City Sound
Number Track 4
Duration 5.31
Performers: Greg Abate, bars; Tim May, p; John Lockwood, b; Mark Walker, d. 2019.

DISC 8
Artist Gwilym Simcock
Title You’re My You – tribute to Les Chisnall
Composer Simcock
Album Near and Now
Label ACT
Number 9883-2 Track 5
Duration 2.36
Performers: Gwilym Simcock, p, rec 2018, released 2019.

DISC 9
Artist Led Bib
Title Flood Warning
Album It’s Morning
Label Rare Noise
Number 108 Track 8
Duration 3.30
Performers: Sharron Fortnam, v; Chris Williams, Pete Grogan, reeds; Liran Donin, b; Elliott Galvin, kb; Mark Holub, d. 2019

DISC 10
Artist Julian Lage
Title Tomorrow is the Question
Composer Coleman
Album Love Hurts
Label Mack Avenue
Number 1148 Track 2
Duration 3.37
Performers: Julian Lage, g; Dave King, d; Jorge Roeder, b, 2019. 48.02

DISC 11
Artist Julia Hulsmann
Title Not Far From Here
Composer Hulsmann
Album Not Far From Here
Label ECM
Number 2664 Track 6
Duration 5.28
Performers Julia Hulsmann, p; Uli Kempendorff, ts; Mark Muellbauer, b; Heinrich Kobberling, d. 2019

DISC 12
Artist Alex Maguire / Martin Speake
Title Green Light
Composer Maguire / Speake
Album Feathers
Label Pumpkin
Number 011 CD 2 Track 5
Duration 2.26
Performers Alex Maguire, p; Martin Speake, as. 2019

DISC 13
Artist Nat King Cole
Title Jingle bells
Composer Pierpont
Album Hittin The Ramp
Label Resonance
Number 2042 CD1 Track 10
Duration 2.34
Performers: Nat King Cole, p, v; Oscar Moore, g; Wesley Prince, b. Sept 1938


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09k68mg)
The Joy of Bach

Tom Service celebrates The Joy of Bach.


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000cp1c)
Drink and No Drink

Much drink will be taken over Christmas and New Year. People will enjoy and regret this. Some will look forward ruefully to dry January. A century ago the prospect for Americans was dry forever, because Prohibition was introduced in January 1920. In this Words and Music, Drink No Drink, Joe Bannister and Sinead MacInnes read works that celebrate booze and reflects too the damage it can do to people and their relationships.

Jack Falstaff praises the virtues of sack. Dorothy Parker delineates the slide from 'just the one' to 'never again'. For Leopold Bloom, in Ulysses, the lingering flavour of burgundy triggers the memory of a tryst; for Laurie Lee imbibing cider leads to the erotic encounter itself. Mahler and Mozart encourage cheerful drinking and Sussex folk singers Bob and Ron Copper praise good ale. There are two stunning hangovers, in prose from Lucky Jim by Kingsley Amis and song, in Loudon Wainwright III's April Fool's Day Morn, as poignant as its protagonist's behaviour is appalling.

Readings

Psalm 60
Just a Little One - Dorothy Parker
Beowulf - translated by Seamus Heaney
Drinking Alone Under the Moon by Li Bai (Li Po)
Jack Falstaff's paean to sack, Henry IV Part II - William Shakespeare
Cider with Rosie - Laurie Lee
I touch a liquor never brewed - Emily Dickinson
The Long Goodbye - Raymond Chandler
Bridget Jones's Diary - Helen Fielding
The Porter, Macbeth - William Shakespeare
Sloe Gin - Seamus Heaney
Ulysses - James Joyce
Good Morning Midnight - Jean Rhys
John Barleycorn - Jack London
Prohibition - Unknown
Tha an drungair anns an dìg (The drunk is in the ditch) - Iain Crichton Smith translated by Peter Mackay
Lucky Jim - Kingsley Amis
The Beautiful and Damned - F. Scott Fitzgerald
Friend with a Mandoilin - Jeremy Hooker

01 00:01:17 Dick Jennings
Little Ole Wine Drinker Me
Performer: Dean Martin
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:01:19
Psalm 60
Read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:00:07

03 00:03:52
Dorothy Parker
Just a Little One, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:00:37

04 00:04:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni
Performer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:29

05 00:05:56
Translated by Seamus Heaney
Beowulf, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:01:30

06 00:07:28 Cole Porter
Did You Evah
Performer: Bing Crosby
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:03:47

07 00:11:16 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 6 (Op.104) in D minor, 3rd movement
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:44

08 00:11:50
Li Bai (Li Po)
Drinking Alone Under the Moon, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:00:53

09 00:15:01
William Shakespeare
Falstaff's Paean to Sack, Henry IV Part II Act IV Scene 3, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:02:20

10 00:17:23 Traditional
Good Ale
Performer: Bob Copper
Performer: Ron Copper
Duration 00:02:15

11 00:19:40
Dorothy Parker
Just a Little One, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:00:47

12 00:20:28 Johann Strauss II
Wine, Woman and Song
Performer: Alfred Mitterhofer
Performer: Alban Berg Quartett
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Duration 00:02:09

13 00:22:38
Actuality from cider making recording
Duration 00:00:12

14 00:22:52 Traditional
Lord May
Performer: Dave Swarbrick
Duration 00:02:47

15 00:23:01
Laurie Lee
Cider with Rosie, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:02:10

16 00:25:40
Emily Dickinson
I taste a liquor never brewed, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:00:37

17 00:26:18 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Straight No Chaser
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:02:57

18 00:26:19
Raymond Chandler
The Long Goodbye, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:00:42

19 00:29:26
Dorothy Parker
Just a Little One, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:00:32

20 00:29:54 Richard & Linda Thompson (artist)
I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight
Performer: Richard & Linda Thompson
Duration 00:03:07

21 00:30:54
Helen Fielding
BridgetJones's Diary, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:02:42

22 00:35:34
William Shakespeare
The Porter from Macbeth read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:01:10

23 00:36:46 Gustav Mahler
Der Trunkene im Frühling (The Drunkard in Spring)
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:20

24 00:41:04 Manuel De La Roche
Tobaco y Ron
Performer: Rodolfo Y Su Tipica
Duration 00:02:32

25 00:43:37
Seamus Heaney
Sloe Gin, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:00:39

26 00:44:16 Liam O’Flynn (artist)
The Drunken Gauger
Performer: Liam O’Flynn
Duration 00:01:50

27 00:46:05
James Joyce
Ulysses, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:02:43

28 00:48:50 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana - Mamma! Mamma, quel vino e generoso
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Performer: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:43

29 00:52:30
Jean Rhys
Good Morning Midnight, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:01:40

30 00:54:11 Neil Diamond
Red, Red Wine
Performer: Mighty Jamma
Duration 00:01:44

31 00:55:47
Dorothy Parker
Just a Little One, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:01:02

32 00:56:50
Jack London
John Barleycorn, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:02:37

33 00:59:30 Traditional
John Barleycorn
Performer: Martin Carthy
Performer: Dave Swarbrick
Duration 00:03:16

34 01:02:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two)
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:01:19

35 01:02:52
Prohibition
read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:01:01

36 01:04:51
Iain Crichton Smith, translated by Peter Mackay
Tha an drungair anns an dìg (The drunk is in the ditch), read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:01:29

37 01:05:33
Kingsley Amis
Lucky Jim, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:00:55

38 01:06:18 Loudon Wainwright III (artist)
April Fool's Day Morn
Performer: Loudon Wainwright III
Duration 00:04:02

39 01:10:20
F. Scott Fitzgerald
The Beautiful and Damned, read by Sinead MacInnes
Duration 00:01:22

40 01:11:42 Anton Karas (artist)
Cafe Mozart Waltz
Performer: Anton Karas
Duration 00:02:01

41 01:01:57
Jeremy Hooker
Friend With a Mandolin, read by Joe Bannister
Duration 00:01:22


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m000cp1f)
The Escape of the Zebra from the Zoo

War is often described as a dehumanising process. But what happened to Britain’s non-human inhabitants in this terrible conflict?

In a painting in Manchester City Art Gallery, a zebra rears up, black and white striking against the terrible night scene. The sky reddens in the distance from a vast explosion in 1940. War artist, Carel Weight painted the zebra that galloped out of the zoo in to the maddened city. The animal escaped unscathed, but thousands of animals didn't.

Four panels show the journey of the terrified zebra and close on his hooves are sketchy figures, trying to capture the fleeing animal. One of them may have been a keeper at London Zoo at the time, called Shelley. In this feature, it's an imaginary Shelley who tells us what happened, recalling the night the Zebra House was bombed, along with the goings on at city zoos during World War Two. Between archive footage, the rumble and shock of explosions, the voices of non-human creatures and of human historians, we hear how animals in zoos fared, along with the terrible fate of 400,000 cats and dogs, killed in September 1939, on the orders of their anxious owners who feared the onslaught of war.

It was at London Zoo that Julian Huxley, then Secretary of the Zoological Society, would try and spare the animals the sounds of bombing and sirens drowning out the destruction with gramophones playing the music of Sibelius.

Animals were central to the way Churchill imagined the conflict. Visiting London Zoo in 1939, as war loomed ever closer, Churchill learned that the zookeepers were primed to shoot top predators: the lions and tigers if they escaped. As recorded by Huxley in his memoirs, Churchill replied ‘What a pity!’ before staring into the middle distance and conjuring for him an extraordinary and disturbing apocalyptic fantasy. Churchill’s vision was a London of fire, burning wreckage, the noises of war, and big cats roaming the bombed out streets in search of dead bodies.

Peter Markinker is the voice of Shelley.

Contributors include the historians Marianne Sommer, Richard Sam Deese, Hilda Keene and Andy Flack; Archivist Sarah Broadhurst and Curator Hannah Williamson.

Devised by David Barnes and produced by Kate Bland
A Cast Iron Radio Production for BBC Radio 3.


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m000cp1h)
New Generation Thinkers: Glitter and Villainy

In a seasonal offering from Radio 3’s New Generation Thinkers, Sheffield-based theatre director, storyteller and medievalist, Daisy Black, dons the most glittery of all the costumes in the wardrobe to tell the story of camp villains from, she says, King Herod, down through the Bayeux tapestry, to this year’s latest oh-no-he-isn’t pantomime baddies, on stage this Christmas.

Producer: Simon Elmes


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (m00083qr)
2019

Prom 61: Vienna Philharmonic and Andrés Orozco-Estrada

Live BBC Proms: the Vienna Philharmonic and conductor Andrés Orozco‐Estrada in Dvorak's New World Symphony and Leonidas Kavakos plays Korngold's Violin Concerto. Live from the Royal Albert Hall, London. Presented by Martin Handley.

Dvořák: The Noonday Witch
Korngold: Violin Concerto

c. 7.45pm INTERVAL: Musicologists Ben Winters and Jessica Duchen discuss Korngold and America with Georgia Mann.

Dvořák: Symphony No 9 in E minor, 'From the New World'

Leonidas Kavakos (violin)
Vienna Philharmonic
Andrés Orozco‐Estrada (conductor)

Dvořák’s ‘New World’ Symphony, with its wistful slow movement, is the centrepiece of the second concert from the Vienna Philharmonic – a programme of Central European works that showcases the orchestra’s distinctively rich sound. Andrés Orozco-Estrada pairs it with the composer’s colourful, folk-infused tone poem The Noonday Witch, in which a mother’s threats inadvertently summon a witch into her home. Cinematic drama is also a hallmark of Korngold’s richly orchestrated and unashamedly romantic Violin Concerto, performed here by soloist Leonidas Kavakos.


SUN 21:45 BBC Proms (m000cq4l)
2019 Repeats

Prom 67: Sakari Oramo conducts Sibelius

From the BBC Proms, another chance to hear the BBC Symphony Orchestra in the final version of Sibelius's 5th Symphony. Plus works by Mussorgsky, Weir and Louis Andriessen - The Only One (UK premiere).

Presented from the Royal Albert Hall, London by Penny Gore

Modest Mussorgsky (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov): A Night on the Bare Mountain
Louis Andriessen: The Only One (UK premiere)
BBC co-commission with the Los Angeles Philharmonic and NTR ZaterdagMatinee

08.00
Interval Proms Plus
Witchcraft, witch-trials and the image of the witch are explored by historian Professor Suzannah Lipscomb and Dr Thomas Waters. Hosted by New Generation Thinker Fern Riddell. Dr Thomas Waters is the author of Cursed Britain: A History of Witchcraft and Black Magic in Modern Times. Suzannah Lipscomb has presented a Channel 5 TV programme on witchcraft and written a Ladybird Expert Book on the topic. Produced by Luke Mulhall

08.20
Judith Weir: Forest
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No 5 in E flat major (final version, 1919)

Nora Fischer (singer)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)

A Prom celebrating Nature in all her moods. A flight of 16 swans was the catalyst for Sibelius’s stirring Fifth Symphony, with its ambiguous, mysterious ending. We hear the composer's final 1919 version - after the thrilling UK premiere of the original 1915 version performed at the BBC Proms earlier this season by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. While for Judith Weir it was nature’s process – forests sprouting outwards from a single seed, endlessly growing and multiplying – that offered inspiration.

Nature turns menacing in Mussorgsky’s vivid tone-poem A Night on the Bare Mountain. Boundary-breaking singer Nora Fischer is the soloist in the UK premiere of The Only One by Dutch composer Louis Andriessen, who turned 80 this year, setting texts by the Flemish poet Delphine Lecompte.



MONDAY 30 DECEMBER 2019

MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0006swq)
Davina McCall

Euphoric running, new discoveries and a rekindled love of classical - Davina McCall gets her Classical Fix.

Davina's playlist in full

Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 2 (2nd movement)
Elena Kats-Chernin: Butterflying
Ēriks Ešenvalds: Stars
Aaron Copland: Hoedown
Claude Debussy: Reflets dans l'eau
Max Richter: On the Nature of Daylight

Classical Fix is a podcast from BBC Radio 3. If you're new to classical music and wondering where to start - this is where you start.

01 00:04:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:10:44

02 00:09:08 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Butterflying
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:12:07 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:16:01 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - (Four Dance Episodes) 4. Hoe-down
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:19:38 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:05:06

06 00:22:43 Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: John Metcalfe
Performer: Philip Sheppard
Performer: Chris Worsey
Duration 00:06:12


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000cp1m)
Dvorak and Dreams

Dvorak's Cello Concerto and Eighth Symphony from Hungarian Radio. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

12:31 AM
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Istvan Vardai (cello), Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Kenicsiro Kobajasi (conductor)

01:14 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Sarabande and Gigue from Solo Cello Suite no 1 in G major, BWV.1007
Vardai Istvan (cello)

01:18 AM
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
Symphony no 8 in G major, Op 88, B.163
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Kenicsiro Kobajasi (conductor)

02:01 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Trio AnPaPie

02:31 AM
Witold Maliszewski (1873-1939)
Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 8
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Lukasz Borowicz (conductor)

03:06 AM
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Hristo Kasmetski (oboe), Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Vladigerov (conductor)

03:34 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Jadwiga Rappe (alto), Concerto Avenna, Andrzej Mysinski (conductor)

03:45 AM
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
Concerto in D minor, RV.128
Arte dei Suonatori, Eduardo Lopez Banzo (conductor)

03:51 AM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell (1775-1838)
Introduction et Air Suedois
Anna-Maija Korsimaa (clarinet), Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Osmo Vanska (conductor)

04:02 AM
Peter Benoit (1834-1901)
Panis Angelicus
Karen Lemaire (soprano), Flemish Radio Choir, Joris Verdin (harmonium), Vic Nees (conductor)

04:07 AM
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Aria with Variations, HWV 430 'Harmonious Blacksmith'
Marian Pivka (piano)

04:13 AM
Johann Rosenmuller (1619-1684)
Sinfonia à 4
Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists

04:20 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Leonore Overture no 1, Op 138
Sinfonia Iuventus, Rafael Payare (conductor)

04:31 AM
Richard Wagner (1813-1883)
Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Tamás Vásáry (conductor)

04:41 AM
Franz Schubert (1797-1828), Matthaus Casimir von Collin (author)
Nacht und Träume, D827
Edith Wiens (soprano), Rudolf Jansen (piano)

04:45 AM
Martin Wegelius (1846-1906)
Rondo quasi Fantasia
Margit Rahkonen (piano), Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Patri Sakari (conductor)

04:56 AM
Richard Wagner (1813-1883), Marcin Zdunik (arranger), Mathilde Wesendonck (author)
Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Agata Zubel (soprano), Warsaw Cellonet Group, Andrzej Bauer (director)

05:02 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Danish Radio Sinfonietta, Adam Fischer (conductor)

05:19 AM
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Nancy Argenta (soprano), CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Monica Huggett (conductor)

05:24 AM
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad (1801-1878), Thekla Knos (lyricist)
Drommarne
Swedish Radio Choir, Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Gustav Sjokvist (conductor)

05:41 AM
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Emma Kirkby (soprano), Academy of Ancient Music, Andrew Manze (director)

05:51 AM
Carl Maria von Weber (1786-1826)
Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Juhani Tapaninen (bassoon), Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

06:01 AM
Ferdo Livadic (1799-1878)
Notturno in F minor
Vladimir Krpan (piano)

06:09 AM
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
5 Songs for chorus, Op 104
Danish National Radio Choir, Stefan Parkman (conductor)

06:23 AM
William Hugh Albright (1944-1998)
Morning reveries (excerpt Dream rags (1970))
Donna Coleman (piano)


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000cn32)
Monday - Georgia's classical picks

Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listeners' requests.

Email 3breakfast@bbc.co.uk


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000cn34)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Harriet Walter, Weber dies in London

Suzy Klein with Essential Classics - the best in classical music.

0930 Your ideas for companion pieces on the Essential Classics playlist.

1010 Musical Time Travellers – stories behind the music making of the British Isles.

1050 Cultural inspirations from our guest of the week, the actress Dame Harriet Walter.

1110 Essential Classics pays tribute to some of the great musicians who died in 2019.

1130 Slow Moment - time to take a break for a moment's musical reflection.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000b3z)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)

The Simmering Civil Servant

Donald Macleod explores Tchaikovsky's early years and the tension between his desire to compose music and his responsibilities as a clerk in the Ministry of Justice in St Petersburg.

Swan Lake (Act 2)
Wiener Philharmoniker
Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Scene 1)
Orchestre de Paris
Semyon Bychkov, conductor

Song for the Golden Jubilee of the Imperial School of Jurisprudence
Leningrad Glinka Choir
USSR State Academic Russian Choir
Alexander Sveshnikov, conductor
Vladislav Chernushenko, conductor

Piano Concerto No. 1 (1st movement)
Stephen Hough (piano)
Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor

Romeo and Juliet
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

Producer: Martin Williams for BBC Wales


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b9zgj1)
Fanny Mendelssohn and Haydn at St George's Bristol

Georgia Mann introduces highlights from a series of recitals recorded at St George's Bristol featuring some jewels from the German chamber repertoire.
Today, the fourth quartet in Haydn's groundbreaking Opus 20 series and Fanny Mendelssohn's Piano Trio, a work that's regarded as one of her masterpieces.

Fanny Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11
London Bridge Trio

Haydn: Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4
Carducci Quartet.


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000cn36)
Viennese Connections - Mozart and Schumann

Tom McKinney introduces music making with a Viennese connection in a week of programmes for the New Year featuring concerts and performances given by the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra.

From the 2019 Salzburg Mozart Week, recorded in the Haus für Mozart:
Mozart: Symphony no 33 in B flat, K.319
Mozart (arr. Joseph Joachim): Violin Concerto no 5 in A, K.219 ‘Turkish’
Mozart: Symphony no 39 in E flat, K.543
Janine Jansen (violin)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Adám Fischer

From the 2019 Salzburg Festival:
Schumann: Symphony no 2 in C
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Riccardo Muti


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000cn38)
Early Music from Vienna

As part of his celebration of music making from Vienna for the New Year, Tom McKinney introduces a recital of lute music recorded in the Mozart Hall of the Konzerthaus by lutenist Paul O’Dette.

Adrian Le Roy:
Petite fantasie dessus l'accord du Leut
Vray Dieu disoit une fillette (Lassus)
Branle simple – Le branle precedent plus diminué
Branle gay
Branles de Bourgongne (Premier, Quatryesme & Neufiesme Branles)

Francesco Canova da Milano:
O bone Jesu (Antonio de Ribera)
Fantasia (3)
Fantasia (64)
Tu discois que je mourroye (Claudin de Sermisy)
Fantasia (33)

Paul O’Dette (lute)


MON 17:00 New Generation Artists (m000cn3b)
A Woman's Life and Love - Robert Schumann's wedding gift to his beloved Clara.

New Generation Artists in Brahms and Robert Schumann.
Kate Molleson introduces recordings made recently by the current members of Radio 3's prestigious young artist scheme. Today, the burnished voice of Catriona Morison - a former winner of Cardiff Singer of the World - is heard in Schumann's 'A Woman's Life and Love,' his great love song to his beloved Clara. And Elisabeth Brauss joins the Arod Quartet in Cheltenham for Brahm's Piano Quintet.

Robert Schumann: Frauenliebe und Leben op.42
Catriona Morison (mezzo soprano), James Bailiieu (piano)

Brahms: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34
Elisabeth Brauss (piano), The Arod Quartet

Misha Mullov-Abbado: Little Vision
Misha Mullov-Abbado Group


MON 18:15 Words and Music (b07tz130)
Arrivals and Departures

Includes music by Purcell, Eno and Pärt and poems by Elizabeth Bishop, William Blake, Emily Dickinson and Louis MacNeice read by Niamh Cusack and Neil Pearson.

Readings:

William Blake: Infant Sorrow
Vernon Scannell: First Child
Dannie Abse: Return to Cardiff
Constantine P. Cavafy, translated by Edmund Keeley: Ithaka
Seamus Heaney (translator): Beowulf
Ted Hughes: The Thought Fox
Elizabeth Bishop: Arrival at Santos
Denis Glover: Leaving For Overseas
Emily Dickinson: There came a wind like bugle
Philip Larkin: Poetry of Departures
Louis MacNeice: The Suicide
John Donne: A Valediction: Forbidding Mourning
Walter de la Mare: Good-Bye

Producer: Torquil MacLeod

01 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Performer: The Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood (Conductor)
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:03:16
William Blake
Infant Sorrow, read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:00:27

03 00:03:43
Vernon Scannell
First Child, read by Niamh Cusack
Duration 00:00:54

04 00:04:37 Peter Hammill
Autumn
Performer: Peter Hammill, Graham Smith (violin)
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:08:50
Dannie Abse
Return to Cardiff, read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:02:21

06 00:11:11 Claudio Monteverdi
Scene 7: Ulisse. Dormo ancora
Performer: Fernando Guimaraes, Boston Baroque, Martin Pearlman (Music Director)
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:15:51
Constantine P. Cavafy, translated by Edmund Keeley
Ithaka, read by Niamh Cusack
Duration 00:02:10

08 00:18:02 Nikos Skalkottas
Overture for Orchestra ‘The Return of Ulysses’
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Nikos Christodoulou (Conductor)
Duration 00:07:38

09 00:25:34
Seamus Heaney (translator)
Beowulf, read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:00:51

10 00:26:26
Ted Hughes
The Thought Fox, read by Ted Hughes (BBC Archive recording 'Poetry Society's Diamond Jubilee Recital' broadcast on 10 February 1969)
Duration 00:01:12

11 00:27:39 Brian Eno
1/2
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:05:04

12 00:32:40
Elizabeth Bishop
Arrival at Santos, read by Niamh Cusack
Duration 00:02:40

13 00:35:21
Già il sole?
Duration 00:02:19

14 00:37:40
Chi sia?
Duration 00:02:35

15 00:40:15
Denis Glover
Leaving For Overseas, read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:01:03

16 00:41:14 Neil Young
Cortez The Killer
Performer: Neil Young & Crazy Horse
Duration 00:02:03

17 00:43:09
Emily Dickinson
‘There came a wind like bugle’, read by Niamh Cusack
Duration 00:42:00

18 00:43:57 Henry Purcell
The Witches' Dance
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter, Stephen Varcoe, The English Concert, Trevor Pinnock (Conductor)
Duration 00:03:19

19 00:47:16
Philip Larkin
Poetry of Departures, read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:01:23

20 00:48:39 Gustav Holst
Neptune, The Mystic
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra, Simon Rattle (Conductor)
Duration 00:06:56

21 00:55:36
Louis MacNeice
The Suicide, read by Niamh Cusack
Duration 00:01:13

22 00:56:50 George Gershwin/Heyward
My Man’s Gone Now
Performer: Miles Davis, Gil Evans
Duration 00:04:00

23 01:00:52
John Donne
A Valediction: Forbidding Mourning, read by Neil Pearson
Duration 00:01:56

24 01:02:49 Jacques Brel
Ne Me Quitte Pas
Performer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:03:48

25 01:06:38
Walter de la Mare
Good-Bye, read by Niamh Cusack
Duration 00:01:02

26 01:07:41 Arvo Pärt
Nunc Dimittis
Performer: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Paul Hillier (conductor)
Duration 00:05:04


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (m000cq66)
2019 Repeats

Prom 65: Mozart, Beethoven and Richard Strauss

From the BBC Proms: another chance to hear Constantinos Carydis conducts the Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen and soprano Danae Kontora in Mozart and Strauss, plus Beethoven Symphony No. 7.

Presented at the Royal Albert Hall by Ian Skelly.

Mozart: The Abduction from the Seraglio – overture; Aria: 'Popoli di Tessaglia! – lo non chiedo, eterni dei'; Cassation No. 1 in G major – Andante; Aria: 'No, no, che non sei capace'; Symphony No. 35 in D major, 'Haffner'

c.8.25
Interval: Georgia Mann introduces an exploration of the connections between the music of Strauss and Mozart, with musicologists Barbara Eichner and William Mival.

c.8.45
Richard Strauss: Capriccio – sextet; Ariadne auf Naxos – 'Grossmächtige Prinzessin!'
Beethoven: Symphony No 7 in A major

Danae Kontora (soprano)
Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Constantinos Carydis (conductor)

Greek coloratura soprano Danae Kontora makes her Proms debut with a sequence of Mozart and Strauss arias, while Mozart’s ‘Haffner’ Symphony is filled with operatic ornamentation and dramatic effects.

The vitality of Beethoven’s Symphony No. 7 led to its being famously described by Wagner as ‘the apotheosis of the dance’.


MON 22:00 BBC Proms (m000cq69)
2019 Repeats

Prom 45: Mississippi Goddam: A Homage to Nina Simone

From the BBC Proms: another chance to hear Metropole Orkest conducted by Jules Buckley, with singers Ledisi and Lisa Fischer in a celebration of Nina Simone.

Presented by Andrew McGregor from the Royal Albert Hall, London

Nina Simone/Trad. arr. Jochen Neuffer: African Mailman/Sinnerman
Jack Hammer arr. Rob Taggart: Plain Gold Ring
Richard Rodgers arr. Evan Jolly: Little Girl Blue
Walter Donaldson arr. Jochen Neuffer: My Baby Just Cares
Jalacy Hawkins arr. Jeremy Levy: I Put A Spell On You
Bennie Benjamin/Horace Ott/Sol Marcus arr. Jeremy Levy: Don’t Let Me Be Misunderstood
Jacques Brel arr. Sebastian Koolhoven: Ne Me Quitte Pas
George Gershwin arr. Chris Walden: I Loves You Porgy
Henry Purcell arr. Chris Walden: Dido’s Lament
Rudy Stevenson arr. Tim Davies: I’m Going Back Home

c. 22:50 Interval Proms Plus
The life, work and legacy of great African-American singer-songwriter Nina Simone discussed by poet Zena Edwards and singer-musician Ayanna Witter-Johnson. Hosted by Kevin LeGendre. Produced by Zahid Warley

c. 23:10
Nat Adderly arr. Willem Friede: Work Song
Trad. arr. Damiano Pascarelli: See-Line Woman
Andy Stroud arr. Jules Buckley: Be my Husband
Randy Newman arr. Vladimir Nikolov: Baltimore
Exuma arr. Jules Buckley: Dambala
Nina Simone arr. Vladimir Nikolov: Mississippi Goddam
Nina Simone, arr. Tim Davies: Four Women
Trad./Billy Taylor/Dick Dallas. arr. Ilja Reijngoud: Take My Hand, Precious Lord / I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free

Ledisi (singer)
Lisa Fischer (singer)
Metropole Orkest
Jules Buckley (conductor)

Singer, songwriter, arranger and political activist – Nina Simone is a giant of jazz history. She’s celebrated here in all her guises in a concert led by Jules Buckley and the Metropole Orkest, featuring titles including ‘Feeling Good’ and ‘I Put a Spell on You’.



TUESDAY 31 DECEMBER 2019

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000cn3f)
Childe Harold

Orchestre National de France perform Brahms's Symphony No 3 and Berlioz's Harold en Italie. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

12:31 AM
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Orchestre National de France, Emmanuel Krivine (conductor)

01:06 AM
Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
Harold en Italie, op. 16
Nicolas Bône (viola)
Orchestre National de France, Emmanuel Krivine (conductor)

01:46 AM
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Ciurlionis Quartet

02:31 AM
Johan Svendsen (1840-1911)
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Stavanger Symphony Orchestra, Christian Eggen (conductor)

03:05 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major, Op.35
Boris Berman (piano)

03:31 AM
Kaspar Forster (1616-1673)
Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Olga Pasiecznik (soprano), Marta Boberska (soprano), Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble

03:40 AM
Witold Lutoslawski (1913-1994)
Little Suite
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Lukasz Borowicz (conductor)

03:50 AM
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.365) (Op.1`7) in C major
Peter Hannan (recorder), Colin Tilney (harpsichord), Christel Thielmann (viola da gamba)

04:02 AM
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
Octet for wind instruments
Canadian Chamber Ensemble, Raffi Armenian (conductor)

04:18 AM
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges (1745-1799)
Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Tafelmusik Orchestra, Jeanne Lamon (conductor)

04:24 AM
Georges Bizet (1838-1875)
Carmen (Habanera)
Jouko Harjanne (trumpet), Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Ari Rasilainen (conductor)

04:31 AM
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
La forza del destino - overture
KBS Symphony Orchestra, Chi-Yong Chung (conductor)

04:39 AM
Lodovico Giustini (1685-1743)
Suonata I in G minor
Wolfgang Brunner (fortepiano)

04:49 AM
Bedrich Smetana (1824-1884)
Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Richard Hickox (conductor)

05:02 AM
Giovanni Gabrieli (1557-1612)
Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Danish National Radio Chorus, Copenhagen Cornetts & Sackbutts, Lars Baunkilde (violone), Soren Christian Vestergaard (organ), Bo Holten (conductor)

05:08 AM
Dmitri Kabalevsky (1904-1987)
Violin Concerto in C major, Op 48
Moshe Hammer (violin), Kazuhiro Koizumi (conductor), Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra

05:24 AM
Ludvig Norman (1831-1885)
Contrasts for Piano (Op.61, Nos 3&4) (1883-1884)
Bengt-Ake Lundin (piano)

05:29 AM
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
3 Images for orchestra
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

06:03 AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Stephan Siegenthaler (clarinet), Thomas Müller (horn), Matthias Enderle (violin), Patrick Demenga (cello), Hiroko Sakagami (piano)


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000cm7p)
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alternative

Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including highlights from this year's Breakfast shows. Also featuring listeners' requests.

Email 3breakfast@bbc.co.uk


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000cm7r)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Red from Bliss's Colour Symphony, Harriet Walter, Rousseau in Staffordshire

Suzy Klein with Essential Classics - the best in classical music.

0930 Your ideas for companion pieces on the Essential Classics playlist.

1010 Musical Time Travellers – stories behind the music making of the British Isles.

1050 Cultural inspirations from our guest of the week, the actress Dame Harriet Walter.

1110 Essential Classics pays tribute to some of the great musicians who died in 2019.

1130 Slow Moment - time to take a break for a moment's musical reflection.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000b69)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)

A Man Apart

Donald Macleod explores Tchaikovsky's conflicted relationship with the ascendant Nationalist school of Russian composers.

Chant sans paroles (Souvenir de Hapsal)
Viktoria Postnikova, piano

None but the Lonely Heart
Joan Rodgers, soprano
Roger Vignoles, piano

String Quartet no.1
Borodin Quartet

The Snow Maiden, First Song of Lel
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Finale: Moderato assai - allegro vivo – presto (Symphony No. 2)
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

1812 Overture
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor

Producer: Martin Williams for BBC Wales


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0bb3wxx)
Mahler songs and a Schumann piano trio at St George's Bristol

Georgia Mann introduces two classics from the German chamber repertoire in this short series recorded at St George's Bristol.
Today the acclaimed tenor Mark Padmore with regular partner, pianist Julius Drake, perform Mahler's moving settings of poetry by Friedrich Rückert and London Bridge Trio play Schumann's troubled, yet uplifting, Piano Trio in D minor.

Mahler: Rückert Lieder
Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder
Ich atmet' einen linden Duft
Liebst du um Schönheit
Um Mitternacht
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Mark Padmore, tenor
Julius Drake, piano

Schumann: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 63
London Bridge Trio.


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000cm7v)
Viennese Connections - Verdi's Requiem

Tom McKinney introduces a week of music making with a Viennese connection for the New Year including concerts and performances from the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra and the Vienna Symphony Orchestra. Today sees conductor Riccardo Muti marking the 30th anniversary of the death of a figure who had a long association with the city.

From the 2019 Salzburg Festival:
Verdi: Messa da Requiem
Anita Rachvelishvili (mezzo-soprano)
Krassimira Stoyanova (soprano)
Francesco Meli (tenor)
Ildar Abdrazakov (bass)
Vienna State Opera Chorus Concert Association
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Riccardo Muti

Martinu: Concerto for two string orchestras, piano and timpani
Brahms: Violin Concerto
(Julia Fischer, violin)
Vienna Symphony Orchestra conducted by Andres Orozco-Estrada


TUE 17:00 New Generation Artists (m000cm7x)
Mariam Batsashvili plays Liszt's Consolations

New Generation Artists: Mariam Batsashvili brings her radiant touch to Liszt's Consolations and Thibaut Garcia explores famous arias by Rossini in a set of variations for guitar written jointly by Giuliani, Paganini and Rossini himself.
Presented by Kate Molleson.

Meyerbeer: Venetian Gondolier's Songs no.12 Mina Barcarolle
Faure: Barcarolle from Trois mélodies, Op. 7
Alessandro Fisher (tenor), Ashok Gupta (tenor)

Mauro Giuliani: Rossiniana No.1, Op.119
Thibaut Garcia (guitar)

Liszt: 6 Consolations S.172
Mariam Batsashvili (piano)

Verdi: Il Tramonto
Alessandro Fisher (tenor), Gary Matthewman (piano)


TUE 17:45 Words and Music (m0003sg9)
So Emotional

There are seven universal emotions: happiness, sadness, anger, fear, disgust, surprise and contempt. Readers Brid Brennan and Iain Glen take us on an emotional roller coaster with words ranging from the 17th century lusciousness of Milton to the high impact sparseness of 'insta-poet' Rupi Kaur.

Our emotional journey begins with the laughter of a four year old, Judy Garland bidding us to 'Get Happy' and Jack Underwood's touching portrait of Happiness. But sadness has a beauty of its own and Milton hails Melancholy, while the 14th century mystic Margery Kempe immerses herself in the misery of Christ's suffering. No one does misery like Morrissey so The Smiths are here to tell us: Heaven Knows I'm Miserable Now. Dylan Thomas and Elvis Costello deliver some explosive anger, while Dorothy Parker and Lulu have a surprise for their disappointing lovers. Roald Dahl's truly disgusting description of Mr Twit's beard will put you off extravagant facial hair for life, while Henry James and Benjamin Britten deliver the fear-factor in the spine-chilling Turn of the Screw. Our emotional journey ends with the chillingly inhuman contempt of Brett Easton Ellis' American Psycho and a look back to the medieval practice of fasting to fine-tune human emotions.

You can find a collection of discussion programmes exploring different emotions recorded at the 2019 Free Thinking Festival in a collection on the programme website
https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/p07vq5kw

Readings:
Jack Underwood: Happiness
Aatish Taseer: Extract from The Twice Born: Life and Death on the Ganges
Milton: Extract from Il Penseroso
John Clare: I Am!
Margery Kempe translated by Barry Windeatt: Extract from The Book of Margery Kempe
Rupi Kaur: What is Stronger than the Human Heart?
Dylan Thomas: Not This Anger
Charlotte Brontë: Extract from Jane Eyre
Ted Hughes: Crow Blacker Than Ever
Roald Dahl: Extract from The Twits
Sara Teasdale: Fear read by Iain Glen
Henry James: Extract from The Turn of the Screw
Dorothy Parker: Surprise
Bret Easton Ellis: Extract from American Psycho
Translated by Hetta Howes: Extract from Speculum Sacerdotale

Producer: Georgia Mann

01 00:01:23 Harold Arlen
Get Happy
Lyricist: Ted Koehler
Performer: Judy Garland

02 00:02:04
Jack Underwood
Happiness read by Brid Brennan

03 00:04:15
Sacred Music of the Ganges

04 00:04:21
Aatish Taseer
Extract from The Twice Born: Life and Death on the Ganges read by Iain Glen

05 00:06:38 Barokksolistene, Bjarte Eike (artist)
The Image of Melancholy, a Pavane
Performer: Barokksolistene, Bjarte Eike

06 00:07:24
Milton
Extract from Il Penseroso read by Brid Brennan

07 00:12:10 The Smiths (artist)
Heaven Knows I'm Miserable Now
Performer: The Smiths

08 00:15:40 Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight
Performer: Louisa Fuller (violin), John Metcalfe (viola), Philip Sheppard (cello), Chris Worsey (cello)

09 00:16:00
John Clare
I Am! read by Iain Glen

10 00:21:55
Margery Kempe translated by Barry Windeatt
Extract from The Book of Margery Kempe read by Brid Brennan

11 00:23:20 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater for soprano, alto, strings & organ in F min, Stabat mater doloroso
Performer: Rene Jacobs & Sebastian Hennig (counter tenors), Concerto Vocale

12 00:27:30 Emily Hall
Instrumental
Performer: Emily Hall and Ruth Wall (harps)

13 00:27:50
Rupi Kaur
What is Stronger than the Human Heart? read by Iain Glen

14 00:29:45
Dylan Thomas
Not This Anger read by Iain Glen

15 00:30:35 Elvis Costello
I'm Not Angry
Performer: Elvis Costello (vocals, guitar)
Performer: John McFee (guitar) Sean Hopper (keyboards, backing vocals)
Performer: Johnny Ciambotti (bass, backing vocals) Mickey Shine (drums) Nick Lowe (backing vocals)

16 00:33:20
Charlotte Brontë
Extract from Jane Eyre read by Brid Brennan

17 00:35:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo Cappricio in G major, Rage Over A Lost Penny
Performer: Alfred Brendel

18 00:41:20
Ted Hughes
Crow Blacker Than Ever read by Ted Hughes

19 00:42:15 Sydney Carter
The Crow on the Cradle
Performer: Judy Collins

20 00:45:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Extract from Sonata in E KK.531
Performer: Wendy Carlos

21 00:45:48
Roald Dahl
Extract from The Twits read by Iain Glen

22 00:47:44 Ray Charles
The Man With the Weirdo Beard
Performer: Ray Charles and the Raelettes

23 00:51:40 György Ligeti
Extract from Kyrie, Requiem
Performer: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Michael Gielen (director)

24 00:51:59
Sara Teasdale
Fear read by Iain Glen

25 00:55:30
Henry James
Extract from The Turn of the Screw read by Brid Brennan

26 00:57:00 Benjamin Britten
Extract from Act I of The Turn of the Screw
Performer: David Hemmings (soprano), Peter Pears (tenor), English Opera Group Orchestra, Benjamin Britten (conductor)

27 01:02:35
Dorothy Parker
Surprise read by Brid Brennan

28 01:03:10 Mick Jagger & Keith Richards
Surprise Surprise
Performer: Lulu & The Luvvers

29 01:05:30 Philip Glass
Glassworks, opening
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa

30 01:05:50
Bret Easton Ellis
Extract from American Psycho read by Iain Glen

31 01:11:30 Anon
La Quinte Estampie Real
Performer: Early Music Consort of London, David Munrow (director)

32 01:11:40
Translated by Hetta Howes
Extract from Speculum Sacerdotale, fifteenth-century sermons, read by Iain Glen


TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (m000cq2q)
2019 Repeats

Prom 63: Yuja Wang plays Rachmaninov

BBC Proms 2019: The Staatskapelle Dresden with Myung-Whun Chung and Yuja Wang in works by Rachmaninov and Brahms.

Presented by Ian Skelly from the Royal Albert Hall, London

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor

c.7.45pm
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D major

Yuja Wang (piano)
Staatskapelle Dresden
Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

Explosively virtuosic and a thrilling live performer, Yuja Wang is the soloist in Rachmaninov’s emotionally expansive and technically demanding Third Piano Concerto – one of the most challenging in the repertoire.

She joins conductor Myung-Whun Chung and the Staatskapelle Dresden – the second of this week’s visiting European orchestras – for a concert that also includes Brahms’s genial Symphony No. 2, whose freshness and spontaneity have drawn comparisons with Beethoven’s ‘Pastoral’ Symphony.


TUE 21:00 BBC Proms (m000cq2s)
2019 Repeats

Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms

The Last Night of the Proms from the Royal Albert Hall. Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra, BBC Singers & Chorus, plus star mezzo-soprano soloist Jamie Barton.

From the Royal Albert Hall, London
Presented by Petroc Trelawny and Georgia Mann

Daniel Kidane: Woke (BBC Commission: world premiere)
Falla: Three Cornered Hat - Suite No.2
Laura Mvula: Sing to the Moon
Maconchy: Proud Thames
Elgar: Sospiri
Bizet: Carmen - L’amour est un oiseau rebelle (Habanera)
Saint-Saëns: Samson and Delilah - Mon cœur s'ouvre à ta voix
Verdi: Don Carlos - O don fatale
Verdi: Aida - Triumphal March

c. 10.15pm INTERVAL
Georgia Mann and Petroc Trelawny look back at the 2019 BBC Proms season in the company of guests.

c.10.30pm Part 2
Offenbach: Orpheus in the Underworld - Overture
Grainger: Marching Song of Democracy
Arlen: The Wizard of Oz - Over the Rainbow
Gershwin: I got rhythm
arr. Henry Wood: Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Arne arr. Sargent: Rule, Britannia!
Elgar: Pomp & Circumstance March No.1 in D major (Land of Hope and Glory)
Parry orch Elgar: Jerusalem
arr. Britten: The National Anthem
Trad arr. Paul Campbell: Auld Lang Syne

Jamie Barton (mezzo-soprano)
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo (conductor)

From orchestral dances and marches to songs and arias, Offenbach’s light-footed musical comedy to Verdi’s operatic tragedies, world premieres to traditional favourites, this year’s Last Night of the Proms is a spectacular climax to the world’s greatest classical music festival.

Charismatic American mezzo-soprano Jamie Barton, whose lustrous voice has established her as one of the most exciting performers of her generation, joins Sakari Oramo and the BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus to lead the musical celebrations.



WEDNESDAY 01 JANUARY 2020

WED 00:00 Night Tracks (m000cm82)
Hannah Peel's New Year Archive Remix

As the fireworks fizzle out and the strains of Auld Lang Syne waft away, join award-winning composer, producer and Night Tracks presenter Hannah Peel as she makes her own exclusive Night Tracks Archive Remix to usher in the New Year.


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000cm84)
Klein and Fall chamber works

A chamber concert from Chiemgau Spring Festival in Bavaria. With Jonathan Swain.

12:31 AM
Gideon Klein (1919-1945)
String Trio
Daniel Rowland (violin), Razvan Popovici (viola), Justus Grimm (cello)

12:46 AM
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904), Krystof Maratka (arranger)
Piano Trio No 4 in E minor, Op 90, 'Dumky'
Thorsten Johanns (clarinet), Razvan Popovici (viola), Diana Ketler (piano)

01:17 AM
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
2 Slavonic Dances, Op 72 (Nos 2 and 7)
Diana Ketler (piano), Roland Pontinen (piano)

01:26 AM
Siegfried Fall (1877-1943)
Piano Trio in A minor, Op 4
Marc Bouchkov (violin), Maja Bogdanovic (cello), Roland Pontinen (piano)

01:56 AM
Leo Fall (1873-1925)
Die geschiedene Frau (The Divorcee) overture
WDR Orchestra, Franz Marszalek (conductor)

02:04 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Partita in F major, K.Anh.C 17.05
Festival Winds

02:31 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Antonella Balducci (soprano), Ulrike Clausen (alto), Frieder Lang (tenor), Fulvio Bettini (baritone), Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio, Ensemble Vanitas Lugano, Diego Fasolis (conductor)

02:58 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Barry Douglas (piano), Camerata Ireland

03:32 AM
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
Violin Concerto, Op 8, No 12, RV 178
Fabio Biondi (violin), Europa Galante, Fabio Biondi (director)

03:41 AM
Carlo Gesualdo (1566-1613)
Ave dulcissima Maria
Monteverdi Choir, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

03:48 AM
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907)
Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra, Roman Zeilinger (conductor)

04:02 AM
Franz Liszt (1811-1886)
Valse impromptu, S213
Louis Schwizgebel (piano)

04:08 AM
Gabriel Faure (1845-1924)
Pavane for orchestra Op 50
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

04:16 AM
Fritz Kreisler (1875-1962)
Liebesleid - old Viennese dance No 2
Li-Wei (cello), Gretel Dowdeswell (piano)

04:19 AM
Carl Maria von Weber (1786-1826)
Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra, Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

04:31 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
Danish National Chamber Orchestra, Adam Fischer (conductor)

04:36 AM
Johann Strauss II (1825-1899), Rudolf Buchbinder (arranger)
Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Rudolf Buchbinder (piano)

04:41 AM
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

04:52 AM
Francis Poulenc (1899-1963)
Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir, Evi Eespere (director)

05:02 AM
Hans Krasa (1899-1944)
Overture for chamber orchestra
Nieuw Ensemble, Ed Spanjaard (conductor)

05:08 AM
Frantisek Jiranek (1698-1778)
Bassoon Concerto in F major
Sergio Azzolini (bassoon), Collegium Marianum, Jana Semeradova (director)

05:18 AM
Ludvig Norman (1831-1885), Nicolaus Hermanni (author)
Rosa rorans bonitatem, Op 45
Eva Wedin (mezzo soprano), Swedish Radio Choir, Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Gustav Sjokvist (conductor)

05:26 AM
Sergey Prokofiev (1891-1953)
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Karel Ancerl (conductor)

05:40 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Suite for Solo Cello No 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Guy Fouquet (cello)

06:11 AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764)
Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
European Union Baroque Orchestra, Roy Goodman (conductor)


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000cq0f)
Wednesday - Georgia Mann's New Year's Day breakfast

Georgia Mann presents a New Year's Day edition of Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listeners' requests.

Email 3Breakfast@bbc.co.uk


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000cq0h)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mari Lwyd

A sparkling playlist for New Year's Day.


WED 10:15 New Year's Day Concert (m000cq0k)
New Year's Day Concert from Vienna

Petroc Trelawny presents the annual New Year's Day Concert live from the Musikverein in Vienna. The Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra is conducted this year by Andris Nelsons in a time-honoured, celebratory programme of waltzes, polkas and marches in the Viennese tradition.

Part 1

Carl Michael Ziehrer: The Vagabond's Overture
Josef Strauss: Love's Greetings Waltz op.56
Josef Strauss: Liechtenstein-March op.36
Johann Strauss II: Flower Festival Polka op.111
Johann Strauss II: Where the Lemon Trees Blossom Waltz op.364
Eduard Strauss Without Warning Polka op.132

INTERVAL: Gavin Plumley explores what the peace Treaty of Trianon, signed 4th June 1920 and largely marking the end of World War 1, meant for Austria and Austrians.

Part 2

Franz von Suppe: Light Cavalry Overture
Josef Strauss: Cupido (French Polka) op.81
Johann Strauss II: Be Embraced, You Millions Waltz! op.443
Eduard Strauss arr. Wolfgang Dorner: Ice Flower Polka op.55
Josef Hellmesberger II: Gavotte
Hans Christian Lumbye arr. Wolfgang Dorner: Postillon Galop. op.16/2
Ludwig van Beethoven: Twelve Contredanses WoO.14 nos.1,2,3,7,10,8
Johann Strauss II: Enjoy Life, Waltz op.340
Johann Strauss II: Tritsch-Tratsch Polka op.214
Josef Strauss Dynamiden, Waltz, op.173


WED 13:00 Sound of Gaming (m000cq0m)
New Year, New Games

You may have found a shiny new console in your Christmas stocking, or perhaps you're working out what to get in the sales - or going slow after another New Year’s Eve party...

Luckily Sound Of Gaming returns for a New Year’s Day special. Jessica Curry plays the best video game music to bring you back to life after the night before, picks some of her favourite games and soundtracks from the past year and looks into her 2020 crystal ball at what may be the biggest scores of the New Year.


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000cq0p)
Viennese Connections - Weber, Beethoven and Schumann

Tom McKinney introduces more music from Vienna for the New Year with a concert from the Vienna Symphony Orchestra.

Weber: Oberon Overture
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 4
Schumann: Symphony No 1, “Spring”
Vienna Symphony Orchestra with Lahav Shani (conductor and pianist)


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000cq0r)
St Patrick's Cathedral, Armagh

A Sequence of Music and Readings for the New Year from St Patrick’s Cathedral, Armagh with the Charles Wood Singers and Ulster Orchestra (recorded 22nd August).

Introit: A New Year Carol (Britten)
Hymn: It came upon the midnight clear (Noel)
Reading: Psalm 96
Magnificat: Stanford in B flat
Poem: Old and New Year Ditties (Christina Rossetti)
Anthem: Love bade me welcome (Vaughan Williams)
Reading: Revelation 21 vv.1-7
Carol: Bethlehem Down (Warlock)
Poem: Ring out, wild bells (Alfred Lord Tennyson)
Anthem: In terra pax, Op 39 (Finzi)
Voluntary: Pomp and Circumstance March in G major, Op 39 No 4 (Elgar)

David Hill (Director of Music)
Anne Hailes (Reader)


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000cq0t)
Eric Lu plays Chopin's Funeral March Sonata

New Generation Artists: Kate Molleson introduces five of the musicians who are joining Radio 3's prestigious young artist programme this year.
Eric Lu, the hugely popular winner of the Leeds International Competition plays Handel and Chopin, the nineteen year old violinist Johan Dalene plays two miniatures from Scandinavia and British viola player Timothy Ridout plays Glinka. Also today, Ema Nikolovska, who is still a student at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama, sings a haunting melody from the land of her birth and the charismatic jazz guitarist Rob Luft reveals some of his latest tracks - all recorded at the BBC's studios.

Handel: Chaconne HWV 435
Eric Lu (piano)

Stenhammer Two Sentimental Romances, Op. 28
Johan Dalene (violin), Nicola Eimer (piano)

Macdonian trad: Jovano Jovanke - Macedonian traditional song
Barber: A Green Lowland of Pianos
Medtner: Twilight
Schubert: Auf dem Wasser zu Singen
Ema Nikolovska (mezzo soprano), Jonathan Ware (piano)

Glinka: Viola Sonata in d minor, G. iv3
Timothy Ridout (viola), Artur Pizarro (piano)

Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 35
Eric Lu (piano)

Rob Luft: One Day in Romentino, Synaesthesia and Snow Country
Rob Luft (electric guitar)
with Joe Wright (tenor sax), Tom McCredie (bass guitar) Corrie Dick (drums), Joe Webb (keyboards)

Each year, Radio 3 selects six or seven remarkable musicians to join the scheme for two years each. During that time they record in the BBC’s studios, perform with the BBC's orchestras and take part in some of the UK's leading music festivals. Not surprisingly, the list of alumni reads like a Who's Who of the most exciting musicians of the past two decades. In this series, we can catch those artists near the beginnings of their journeys. Starting on New Year's Day, we hear for the first time from the exciting artists who have recently joined the scheme: the nineteen year old Swedish violinist Johan Dalene, the viola player Timothy Ridout, the Macedonian-born mezzo soprano Ema Nikolovska and the pianists Alexander Gadjiev and Eric Lu. The scheme also welcomes the jazz guitarist Rob Luft and the Consone Quartet, its first ever period instrument string quartet.
The scheme celebrates its twentieth next year with a special day of programming on Radio 3 on Saturday 01 February


WED 18:15 Words and Music (m00016sr)
Beginnings and Endings

One of the most fundamental questions we can ask is ‘where do I come from?’ And poets, philosophers, religions and scientists down the ages and across cultures have fashioned theories and stories to try and answer that question. We can hear their work in Norse mythology, Cherokee creation beliefs and Darwin’s theory of evolution. But what came before the beginning? One theory was chaos and Rebel offers us glimpses of that in musical form. There are also creative beginnings - a 14-year-old Aretha Franklin recorded in her father’s church and Prince rehearsing a new song (Purple Rain) alone at night in his studio. Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein stands as an warning of the risks of scientific experimentation while the orphan Pip, from Dickens’ Great Expectations, is forced to create his own origin story from the tiniest of clues. Birth is the theme of Gerald Finzi’s cantata, Dies Natalis, which sets to music the poetry of Thomas Traherne - about being unborn, emerging into the world and what it is to be human.

Endings come in the shape of Haydn’s false endings, Caryl Churchill’s apocalyptic visions and the final words from Samuel Beckett’s The Unnamable “I can’t go on, I’ll go on.” There are lost loves and lost countries - Amineh Abou Kerech – a 15-year-old Syrian migrant – writes a poetic lament for her homeland accompanied by 19-year-old Palestinian composer Nay Barghothi.

The readers are Julie Hesmondhalgh and Joan Iyiola

Readings:
Cherokee Myth retold by Terry L. Norton: The Three Worlds
Lao Tzu, translated by Lin Yutang: The Tao Te Ching
Snorri Sturluson, translated by Henry Adams Bellows: The Poetic Edda, Vol 1
John Milton: Paradise Lost
Charles Darwin: On the Origin of Species
Margaret Cavendish: Of Many Worlds in This World
Mary Shelley: Frankenstein
Charles Dickens: Great Expectations
Doctor Who (Chris Chibnall): Episode 1
Charles Dickens: Great Expectations
James Joyce: Ecce Puer
Walt Whitman: A child said, What is the grass?
Brendan Behan: A Jackeen Laments the Blaskets
James Berry: Beginning in a City, 1948
Amineh Abou Kerech: Lament for Syria
Sappho: He is More Than a Hero
George Gordon, Lord Byron: When We Two Parted
Jackie Kay: Extinction
Caryl Churchill: Escaped Alone
Samuel Beckett: The Unnamable

Producer: Debbie Kilbride

01 00:01:11 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Eléments 1. Le Cahos
Performer: The Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood (Conductor)
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:02:10
Cherokee Myth retold by Terry L. Norton
The Three Worlds, read by Julie Hesmondhlagh
Duration 00:01:23

03 00:04:37
Lao Tzu, translated by Lin Yutang
The Tao Te Ching (extract), read by Joan Iyiola
Duration 00:00:46

04 00:05:24 Joseph Haydn
The Creation (Part one, Representation of Chaos)
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Simon Rattle (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:07:56
Snorri Sturluson, translated by Henry Adams Bellows
The Poetic Edda, Vol 1 (extract), read by Julie Hesmondhalgh
Duration 00:00:41

06 00:08:38 Michael Jackson
Wanna Be Startin' Somethin'
Performer: Michael Jackson
Duration 00:02:32

07 00:11:10
John Milton
Paradise Lost (extract), read by Joan Iyiola
Duration 00:00:36

08 00:11:45 Prince
Purple Rain
Performer: Prince
Duration 00:01:26

09 00:13:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: The English Chamber Orchestra, José-Luis Garcia (violin), Sir Yehudi Menuhin (Conductor)
Duration 00:03:35

10 00:13:22
Charles Darwin
On the Origin of Species (extract), read by Julie Hesmondhalgh
Duration 00:01:55

11 00:16:34
Margaret Cavendish
Of Many Worlds in This World, read by Joan Iyiola
Duration 00:01:55

12 00:17:42 Darius Milhaud
La Creation du Monde, Op. 81a
Performer: Orchestra National de Lille-Région North/Pas de Calais, Jean-Claude Casadesus (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:17

13 00:18:13
Mary Shelley
Frankenstein (extract), read by Julie Hesmondhalgh
Duration 00:00:44

14 00:19:55 Antony P. Hegarty
Frankenstein
Performer: Antony and the Johnsons
Duration 00:05:10

15 00:24:13
Dr Who from BBC One, episode 1 – writer: Chris Chibnall
Jodie Whittaker as Dr Who (from BBC One, episode 1)
Duration 00:00:30

16 00:25:51
Charles Dickens
Great Expectations (extract), read by Joan Iyiola
Duration 00:01:17

17 00:26:05 Kieran Hebden
Cradle
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:01:09

18 00:27:11
James Joyce
Ecce Puer, read by Julie Hesmondhalgh
Duration 00:00:40

19 00:27:47 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis Op 8 V. The Salutation (Aria)
Performer: John Mark Ainsley (tenor), Croydon Singers, Croydon Orchestra, Matthew Best (Conductor)
Duration 00:04:14

20 00:32:01
Walt Whitman
A child said, What is the grass?, read by Joan Iyiola
Duration 00:02:58

21 00:35:00 John C. Moore
Never Grow Old
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Duration 00:02:50

22 00:37:52
Brendan Behan
A Jackeen Laments the Blaskets, read by Julie Hesmondhalgh
Duration 00:00:55

23 00:38:47 Shirley J. Thompson
War Zone
Performer: Shirley J. Thompson and the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:00

24 00:40:42
James Berry
'Beginning in a City, 1948', read by Joan Iyiola
Duration 00:03:26

25 00:44:08 Roberts/Preston/Rios
London Is The Place For Me
Performer: Lord Kitchener
Duration 00:02:27

26 00:46:34 Nay Barghothi
Qana and Taqaseem
Performer: Nay Barghothi
Duration 00:02:36

27 00:46:47
Amineh Abou Kerech
Lament for Syria, read by Julie Hesmondhalgh
Duration 00:02:10

28 00:49:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.90 in C, Finale
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Simon Rattle (Conductor)
Duration 00:06:03

29 00:55:14
John Millington Synge
A Question read by Joan Iyiola
Duration 00:00:31

30 00:55:46 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.45 in F Sharp Minor “Farewell” – Finale: Presto - Adagio
Performer: Capella Istropolitana, Barry Wordsworth (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:05

31 00:58:52
Sappho
He is More Than a Hero, read by Julie Hesmondhalgh
Duration 00:00:47

32 00:59:40 Claude Ely
Ain't No Grave
Performer: Johnny Cash
Duration 00:02:53

33 01:02:28
George Gordon, Lord Byron
When We Two Parted, read by Joan Iyiola
Duration 00:01:26

34 01:03:54 Sylvia Dee, Arthur Kent
The End Of The World
Performer: Skeeter Davis
Duration 00:02:35

35 01:06:30
Jackie Kay
Extinction, read by Julie Hesmondhalgh
Duration 00:01:20

36 01:07:51 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
From the Apocalypse, Op. 66
Performer: BBC Philharmonic, Vassily Sinaisky (Conductor)
Duration 00:05:16

37 01:09:13
Caryl Churchill
Escaped Alone (extract), read by Julie Hesmondhalgh
Duration 00:00:45

38 01:13:07
Samuel Beckett
The Unnamable (extract), read by Joan Iyiola
Duration 00:00:55


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (m000cq0x)
2019 Repeats

Prom 59: Benvenuto Cellini

BBC Proms 2019: John Eliot Gardiner conducts the Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique, the Monteverdi Choir and tenor Michael Spyres in Berlioz's Benvenuto Cellini.

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.

Presented by Tom Service.

Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini

Benvenuto Cellini - Michael Spyres
Teresa - Sophia Burgos
Balducci - Maurizio Muraro
Pope Clement VII - Tareq Nazmi
Francesco - Krystian Adam
Fieramosca - Lionel Lhote
Ascanio - Adèle Charvet
Bernardino - Ashley Riches
Monteverdi Choir
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Sir John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Interval at approx 8.55pm: Andrew McgGegor talks to historian and broadcaster Sarah Lenton and music historian Flora Willson about Berlioz’s Benvenuto Cellini.

Sir John Eliot Gardiner brings his five-year series of Berlioz performances to a triumphant close, and this year's 150th-anniversary celebrations to a spectacular climax, with the composer’s rarely performed opera Benvenuto Cellini, based on the life and loves of the Renaissance sculptor – culminating in the forging of a vast masterwork. With its sprawling storytelling and vastly demanding score, this is a piece built for the scope of the Royal Albert Hall. American tenor Michael Spyres sings the title-role.


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000bfnr)
A Night on the Ocean

An adventurous, immersive swirl of music capturing the essence of the sea at night. Music from John Luther Adams and Ravel to Philip Glass, Elvis Presley and everything in between.

01 00:01:54 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'Eau
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:07:53 Steve Turre (artist)
Spiritland - All Blues
Performer: Steve Turre
Duration 00:07:33

03 00:15:25 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No.1 In F, HWV 348: 5. Air
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:18:38 Moira Smiley (artist)
Bring Me Little Water, Silvy
Performer: Moira Smiley
Performer: Voco
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:27:07 Dai Fujikura
Okeanos: Breathing Tides
Performer: Okeanos
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:30:42 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op. 37: IV. Where Corals Lie
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:35:06 Granville Bantock
Song to the Seals
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:39:07 Philip Glass
Aguas da Amazonia: No. 4, Amazon Rive
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:09:27

09 00:48:34 Elvis Presley (artist)
Harbour Lights
Performer: Elvis Presley
Duration 00:02:34

10 00:51:21 Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir
Oceans
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daníel Bjarnason
Duration 00:08:28

11 01:00:28 Traditional Sephardic
Ya Salió De La Mar
Performer: Petter Udland Johansen
Singer: Arianna Savall
Duration 00:02:23

12 01:02:51 Tri Nguyen
Waterdrops
Performer: Tri Nguyen
Duration 00:03:19

13 01:06:10 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes: 4 Sea Interludes, Op. 33a: I. Dawn
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:09:43 Eriks Esenvalds
A Drop in the Ocean
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:58

15 01:15:41 박지하 (artist)
On Water
Performer: 박지하
Duration 00:04:07

16 01:19:48 John Luther Adams
Become Ocean (excerpt)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:06:29

17 01:26:23 Tim Buckley (artist)
Song to the Siren
Performer: Tim Buckley
Duration 00:03:35



THURSDAY 02 JANUARY 2020

THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000cq11)
Counter-tenor collection

Andreas Scholl recital of English songs of the Renaissance. With Jonathan Swain.

12:31 AM
John Dowland (1563-1626)
3 Works (Go crystal tears, Fantasia No 4, Now, o now I needs must part)
Andreas Scholl (counter tenor), Julien Behr (lute), Concerto Di Viole

12:44 AM
John Dowland (1563-1626),John Ward (c.1589-1638)
2 works by Dowland (Go nightly cares; Sorrow come), one by Ward (Fantasia No 3)
Andreas Scholl (counter tenor), Julien Behr (lute), Concerto Di Viole

12:55 AM
John Dowland (1563-1626)
Piece without title; Sir John Smith his Almain
Julien Behr (lute)

01:00 AM
Robert Johnson (1583-1633),William Byrd (1543-1623),John Bennett (c.1575 -1614)
3 Songs
Andreas Scholl (counter tenor), Julien Behr (lute), Concerto Di Viole

01:10 AM
Patrick Mando (fl.1600),John Dowland (1563-1626),Alfonso Ferrabosco the younger (c.1578-1628),Robert Johnson (1583-1633),Anon. English,Richard Mico (c.1590-1661)
10 pieces
Andreas Scholl (counter tenor), Julien Behr (lute), Concerto Di Viole

01:44 AM
Antonio Caldara (c.1671-1736)
Medea in Corinto - solo cantata
Gerard Lesne (counter tenor), Il Seminario Musicale

01:59 AM
Nicolaus Bruhns (1665-1697)
Ich liege und schlaffe
James Bowman (counter tenor), Greta de Reyghere (soprano), Guy de Mey (tenor), Max van Egmond (bass), Ricercar Consort

02:13 AM
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49 (Bell Anthem)
Alex Potter (counter tenor), Samuel Boden (tenor), Matthew Brook (bass), Collegium Vocale Ghent, Philippe Herreweghe (director)

02:21 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Agnus Dei and Dona nobis pacem)
Robin Blaze (counter tenor), Collegium Vocale Gent, Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra, Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)

02:31 AM
Philip Glass (1937-)
Violin Concerto No 1
Piotr Plawner (violin), Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice, Michal Klauza (conductor)

02:57 AM
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61
BBC Philharmonic, Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

03:33 AM
Alfred Whitehead (1887-1974)
Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Tudor Singers of Montreal, Patrick Wedd (director)

03:39 AM
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Keyboard Sonata No 52 in E Flat, Hob XVI/52
Rudolf Buchbinder (piano)

03:59 AM
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
Allegro appassionato (4 Romantic pieces, Op 75)
Young-Zun Kim (violin), Joon-Cha Kim (piano)

04:02 AM
Johann Gottlieb Naumann (1741-1801)
Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Concerto Koln

04:14 AM
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Julia Lezhneva (soprano), Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra, Giovanni Antonini (conductor)

04:22 AM
Christoph Gluck (1714-1787), Fritz Kreisler (arranger)
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Gyozo Mate (viola), Balazs Szokolay (piano)

04:25 AM
Germaine Tailleferre (1892-1983)
Arabesque
Shirley Brill (clarinet), Piotr Spoz (piano)

04:31 AM
Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
4 Dances from 'Abdelazer'
Tafelmusik, Jeanne Lamon (director)

04:35 AM
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Aure, deh, per pieta (Giulio Cesare)
Delphine Galou (contralto), Les Ambassadeurs, Alexis Kossenko (director)

04:43 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Bassoon Concerto in B flat, K 191
Dag Jensen (bassoon), Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Paavo Berglund (conductor)

05:01 AM
John Browne (fl.1490)
O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8)
BBC Singers, Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

05:15 AM
Claude Debussy (1862-1918), Maurice Ravel (arranger)
Tarantelle styrienne
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jerzy Maksymiuk (conductor)

05:22 AM
Horatio Parker (1863-1919)
A Northern Ballad (1899)
Albany Symphony Orchestra, Julius Hegyi (conductor)

05:36 AM
Josef Myslivecek (1737-1781), Unknown (arranger)
String Quintet No 2 in E flat major
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra, Rudolf Werthen (conductor)

05:47 AM
Rudolf Escher (1912-1980), Paul Eluard (author)
Le vrai visage de la paix (1953 revised 1957)
Netherlands Chamber Choir, Ed Spanjaard (conductor)

05:59 AM
Jozef Wienawski (1837-1912)
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Beata Bilinska (piano), Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Lukasz Borowicz (conductor)


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000cl8r)
Thursday - Georgia's classical mix

Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listeners' requests.

Email 3breakfast@bbc.co.uk


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000cl8t)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Harriet Walter, Nijinsky's Deathbed

Suzy Klein with Essential Classics - the best in classical music.

0930 Your ideas for companion pieces on the Essential Classics playlist.

1010 Musical Time Travellers – stories behind the music making of the British Isles.

1050 Cultural inspirations from our guest of the week, the actress Dame Harriet Walter.

1110 Essential Classics pays tribute to some of the great musicians who died in 2019.

1130 Slow Moment - time to take a break for a moment's musical reflection.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000bp3)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)

Voluntary Exile

Donald Macleod traces Tchaikovsky’s long period of wandering, in which he spent years away from Russia, seemingly compelled by a disordered, unreconciled personal life.

Pimpinella (Romances, Op 38, No 6)
Anna Netrebko, soprano
Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre
Valery Gergiev, conductor

Valse Sentimentale
Ofra Harnoy, cello
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor

Violin Concerto
Ray Chen, violin
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor

Danse des polichinelles et des histrions (Maid of Orleans)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Sir Colin Davis, conductor

Souvenir de Florence (1st and 2nd movements)
Borodin Quartet


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0bb43fk)
Schumann's Kerner Lieder and David's Bruce's Gumboots at St George's Bristol

Georgia Mann introduces further highlights from a series of concerts given at St George's Bristol earlier this year. Today renowned tenor Mark Padmore returns with pianist Julius Drake to perform Schumann's Kerner Lieder, written when the composer was enjoying a particularly fruitful year of song-writing and the clarinettist Julian Bliss joins the award-winning Carducci quartet for the contemporary American composer David's Bruce's "Gumboots", a piece that was inspired by South African miners and dance rhythms.

David Bruce: Gumboots
Julian Bliss, clarinet
Carducci Quartet

Schumann: Kerner Lieder, Op 35
Mark Padmore, tenor
Julius Drake, piano.


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000cl8w)
Viennese Connections - Opera Matinee

Continuing his celebration of music making from Vienna for the New Year, Tom McKinney introduces a recording made last year at the Vienna State Opera of Verdi's monumental late Shakespeare inspired tragedy, Otello.

Unlike other Verdi operas, Otello was incorporated into the repertoire of the Vienna Opera almost immediately after its world première in 1888. The Vienna State Opera has since put on nearly 500 performances of Verdi’s last opera, in seven different productions. This recent production was staged by Adrian Noble and conducted by Myung-Whun Chung.

Guiseppe Verdi: Otello, opera in four acts, based on William Shakespeare's play 'Othello, or The Moor of Venice'

Aleksandrs Antonenko - tenor - Otello
Olga Bezsmertna - soprano - Desdemona
Margarita Gritskova - mezzo-soprano - Emilia, wife of Iago and Desdemona's maid Vladislav Sulimsky - tenor - Iago
Jinxu Xiahou - tenor - Cassio, a captain
Leonardo Navarro - tenor - Roderigo, a gentleman of Venice
Jongmin Park - bass - Lodovico, ambassador of the Venetian Republic
Manuel Walser - bass - Montano, former governor of Cyprus
Children of the Vienna State Opera School
Vienna State Opera Chorus
Thomas Lang, chorus director
Stage Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera
Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

c.4.25pm:
Pascal Dusapin: Morning in Long Island - Concerto no 1
ORF Radio Symphony, Vienna
Gábor Káli, conductor


THU 17:00 New Generation Artists (m000cl8y)
Alexander Gadjiev plays Scriabin and Liszt

New Generation Artists: following on from yesterday's programme, the remaining two artists to join Radio 3's prestigious young artist scheme are heard in their debut BBC studio recordings. There's also more today from the mezzo Ema Nikolovska and the remarkable touch of the pianist Alexander Gadjiev is heard in a sequence of miniatures by Scriabin and a fiendish study by Liszt; the period instruments of the Consone Quartet shed new light on Haydn and Simon Hoefele, who left the scheme at the end of last year, is heard in a sneak preview of his forthcoming recording of the ever-popular Trumpet Concerto by Haydn.
Presented by Kate Molleson.

Liszt: Transcendental Étude No. 4 in D minor, "Mazeppa" S.139
Scriabin: Feuillet d’album op.45 n.1, Poeme op.32 n.1, Etude op.8 n.8, op.42 n.5, Preludes op.16 nos.2,3 and 4
Alexander Gadjjev (piano)

Brahms: Der Gang zum Liebchen, Op.48 No.1; Lerchengesang, Op.70 No.2; Standchen, Op.106 No.1
Ema Nikolovska (mezzo-soprano), Joseph Middleton (piano)

Haydn: String Quartet in D major, Op.20 No.4
The Consone Quartet

Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Simon Hoefele (trumpet),
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Duncan Ward (conductor)

Each year, Radio 3 selects six or seven remarkable musicians to join the scheme for two years each. During that time they record in the BBC’s studios, perform with the BBC’s orchestras and take part in some of the UK’s leading music festivals. Not surprisingly, the list of alumni reads like a Who's Who of the most exciting musicians of the past two decades. In this series, we can catch those artists near the beginnings of their journeys. Starting on New Year’s Day, we hear for the first time from the exciting artists who have recently joined the scheme: the nineteen-year-old Swedish violinist Johan Dalene, the viola player Timothy Ridout, the Macedonian-born mezzo-soprano Ema Nikolovska and the pianists Alexander Gadjiev and Eric Lu. The scheme also welcomes the jazz guitarist Rob Luft and the Consone Quartet, its first-ever period instrument string quartet.


THU 18:15 Words and Music (b08slgl0)
Clouds

Simon Russell Beale and Adjoa Andoh track clouds scudding across the sky, in poems from Yang Chi to Shakespeare and Rilke to Thoreau. With music by Westhoff, Ligeti and Debussy.

PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY: The Cloud
EDWARD THOMAS: The clouds that are so light
EMILY DICKINSON: A Curious Cloud surprised the Sky
JONATHAN SWIFT: Gulliver’s Travels
WILLIAM SHARP: Clouds
YANG CHI, translated by JONATHAN CHAVES: Nesting among Clouds
WORDSWORTH: I Wandered Lonely as a Cloud
SHAKESPEARE: Sonnet 33
CLOUD APPRECIATION SOCIETY: The Manifesto of the Cloud Appreciation Society
FROST: Lost in Heaven
RILKE, translated A. POULIN, JR.: These laborers of rain
ROBERT HERRICK: Her Bed
DEREK WALCOTT: A Long, white
SANDBURG: Fog
SHAKESPEARE: Sonnet 34
ALEXANDER POSEY: Two Clouds
YEATS: These are the Clouds
ARISTOPHANES, translated by PETER MEINECK: Chorus of the Clouds, from The Clouds
RUPERT BROOKE: Clouds
ELLEN PALMER ALLERTON: Trailing Clouds
HENRY THOREAU: Journal, 25th December 1851
RILKE, translated by A. POULIN, JR.: Evening Clouds
BRECHT, translated by DEREK MAHON: A Cloud

Elizabeth Arno (producer).

01 Eric Whitacre
Cloudburst
Performer: Polyphony, Stephen Layton (director)
Duration 00:00:08

02 00:00:02
PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY
The Cloud, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:48

03 00:00:05
EDWARD THOMAS
The clouds that are so light, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:40

04 00:00:08 Tan Dun
Floating Clouds (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.7)
Performer: Lang Lang (piano)
Duration 00:00:01

05 00:00:09 BLISS
Elements (Metamorphic Variations, No.1)
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, David Lloyd Jones (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

06 00:00:10
EMILY DICKINSON
A Curious Cloud surprised the Sky, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:30

07 00:00:12
JONATHAN SWIFT
Gulliver’s Travels (extract)
Duration 00:00:45

08 00:00:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Cloud Capp’d Towers
Performer: Tenebrae, Nigel Short (director)
Duration 00:00:02

09 00:00:15 JAMES WOOD
Cloud-Polyphonies (extract from ii. Clouds)
Performer: Yale Percussion Group, Robert Van Sice (director)
Duration 00:00:07

10 00:00:15
WILLIAM SHARP
Clouds, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:01

11 00:00:21
YANG CHI, translated by JONATHAN CHAVES
Nesting among Clouds, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:01

12 00:00:22 SCHUBERT
Einsamkeit (Winterreise)
Performer: Mathias goerne (baritone), Christoph Eschenbach (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

13 00:00:25 Claude Debussy
Nuages (Nocturnes for orchestra, No.1)
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor)
Duration 00:00:07

14 00:00:25
WORDSWORTH
I Wandered Lonely as a Cloud, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:01

15 00:00:31
SHAKESPEARE
Sonnet 33, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:01

16 00:00:35
CLOUD APPRECIATION SOCIETY
The Manifesto of the Cloud Appreciation Society, read by Adjoa Andoh and Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:01

17 00:00:36 WESTHOFF
, Imitazione del liuto - presto (Sonata for violin and continuo No.2)
Performer: Daniel Hope (violin), Stefan Maass and Stefan Rath (harpsichords)
Duration 00:00:02

18 00:00:38
FROST
Lost in Heaven, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:45

19 00:00:39 Meredith Monk
Fields Clouds
Performer: Johanna Arnold, Joan Barber, Andrea Goodman, Naaz Hosseini, Meredith Monk, Robert Een, John Eppler, Ching Gonzalez, Wayne Hankin, Nicky Paraiso, Timothy Sawher (vocalists), Nurit Tiles (keyboard)
Duration 00:00:02

20 00:00:40 SOUND RECORDING
The Power of Mother Earth (extract)
Performer: Recorded by Symbiosis
Duration 00:00:02

21 00:00:41
RILKE, translated A. POULIN, JR.
These laborers of rain, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:55

22 00:00:42 JARNAFELT
Berceuse
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

23 00:00:42
ROBERT HERRICK
Her Bed, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:12

24 00:00:45
DEREK WALCOTT
A Long, white, summer cloud, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:01

25 00:00:47 Zoltán Kodály
9 Epigrams, No.3
Performer: Natalie Clein (cello), Julius Drake (piano)
Duration 00:00:01

26 00:00:44
SANDBURG
Fog, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:12

27 00:00:44 Sylvain Chauveau
Nuage II (Nuage – music for two films by Sebastien Betbeder)
Performer: Sylvain Chauveau
Duration 00:00:01

28 00:00:49 Franz Liszt
Nuages gris
Performer: Krystian Zimerman (piano)
Duration 00:00:03

29 00:00:50
SHAKESPEARE
Sonnet 34, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:01

30 00:00:50
ALEXANDER POSEY
Two Clouds, read by Adjoa Andoh and Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:45

31 00:00:53 BARTOK
Non troppo lento (Quartet for strings no. 4 (Sz. 91), 4th movement)
Performer: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:00:02

32 00:00:55
YEATS
These are the Clouds, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:55

33 00:00:56 György Ligeti
Clocks and Clouds (closing extract)
Performer: Cappella Amsterdam, Daniel Reuss (chorus master), Ask Ensemble, Schonberg Ensemble, Reinbert de Leeuw (director)
Duration 00:00:05

34 00:00:57
ARISTOPHANES, translated by PETER MEINECK
Chorus of the Clouds, from The Clouds (extract), read by Adjoa Andoh and Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:01

35 00:01:00
RUPERT BROOKE
Clouds, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:01

36 00:01:00 Ervin Drake
There’s a big blue cloud next to heaven
Singer: Perry Como
Orchestra: Mitchell Ayres and His Orchestra
Duration 00:00:01

37 00:01:04
ELLEN PALMER ALLERTON
Trailing Clouds, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:02

38 00:01:06 Marc-André Hamelin
Music Box (Con intimissimo)
Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

39 00:00:08
HENRY THOREAU
Journal, 25th December 1851, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:39

40 00:01:08 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op.70
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis (conductor)
Duration 00:00:04

41 00:01:10
RILKE, translated by A. POULIN, JR.
Evening Clouds, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:29

42 00:01:12
BRECHT, translated by DEREK MAHON
A Cloud, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:01


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (m000cqbr)
2019 Repeats

Prom 68: Wagner Night

BBC Proms: Marc Albrecht conducts the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, with soloists Christine Goerke and Stephen Gould, in music by Wagner, Franck and Weber.

From the Royal Albert Hall, London

Presented by Ian Skelly

Carl Maria von Weber: Der Freischütz – Overture
Richard Wagner: Siegfried – Forest Murmurs
César Franck: Le chasseur maudit

c. 20:15 Interval
In the third of our series on Henry Wood, Hannah French explores the Proms founder-conductor’s relationship with Wagner’s music.

c. 20:40
Richard Wagner: Götterdämmerung – Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey; Duet 'Zu neuen Taten, teurer Helde'; Siegfried's Death and Funeral March; Brünnhilde's Immolation Scene

Christine Goerke (soprano)
Stephen Gould (tenor)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Marc Albrecht (conductor)

Composer-themed evenings were a distinctive and popular feature of Henry Wood’s early Proms seasons: if it was Monday, it was Wagner Night.

We revive this tradition with a concert whose first half explores the enchanted forest (both beguiling and darkly supernatural) – a key symbol of the German Romantic movement.

The second half presents pivotal scenes from Götterdämmerung, the climax of Wagner’s four-opera magnum opus The Ring of the Nibelung – including Siegfried’s Death and Funeral Music and the vocal tour de force of Brünnhilde’s Immolation Scene.


THU 21:35 BBC Proms (m000cqbt)
2019 Repeats

Prom 74: Beethoven Night

BBC Proms: the NDR Radio Philharmonic is conducted by Andrew Manze in Beethoven's Fifth Symphony and Handel's Music for the Royal Fireworks.

From the Royal Albert Hall, London.
Presented by Martin Handley.

Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Beethoven: Aria 'Ah! perfido'
Bach (orch Elgar): Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Beethoven: Fidelio – overture
Beethoven: Fidelio – 'Abscheulicher! … Komm, Hoffnung, lass den letzten Stern'
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op. 67

Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Manze (conductor)

Proms founder-conductor Henry Wood’s tradition of composer-themed nights continues here with Beethoven.
The composer’s revolutionary Fifth Symphony provides the climax of a programme that also includes music from his dramatic ‘rescue’ opera Fidelio.
Bach’s music was a passion shared by Beethoven and Wood, and is represented here by Elgar’s orchestration of the Fantasia and Fugue in C minor for organ.


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m0009t1h)
BBC Introducing Live with Portico Quartet and Flora Yin-Wong

Elizabeth Alker presents a special edition of Unclassified from BBC Introducing Live at Tobacco Dock. Portico Quartet are live in session performing tracks from their new album Memory Streams, and there's a special guest mix from DJ Flora Yin-Wong.

01 00:00:31 James McVinnie
Rev'D Mustard His Installation Prelude (Matt Huxley Remix)
Performer: James McVinnie
Music Arranger: Matt Huxley
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:07:12 Portico Quartet
Signals in the Dusk
Ensemble: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:05:36

03 00:14:15 Lady Vendredi
Don't Look Now
Performer: Lady Vendredi
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:18:59 Belle Chen
Moon-Spotting (live remake)
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:24:28 Portico Quartet
Dissident Gardens
Ensemble: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:32:33 Portico Quartet
Offset
Ensemble: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:05:54

07 00:39:09 Colin Stetson
Spindrift
Performer: Colin Stetson
Duration 00:04:45

08 00:44:11 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians [Ruoho Ruotsi Dub Remix]
Music Arranger: Ruoho Ruotsi
Ensemble: Steve Reich and Musicians
Duration 00:04:31



FRIDAY 03 JANUARY 2020

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000cl94)
Joseph to Leopold

Berlin Radio Chorus and Symphony Orchestra perform Beethoven's cantatas on the death and accession of emperors. With Jonathan Swain.

12:31 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827), Severin Anton Averdonk (librettist)
Cantata on the Death of Emperor Joseph II, WoO 87
Bodil Arnesen (soprano), Alan Titus (bass), Berlin Radio Chorus, Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Karl Anton Rickenbacher (conductor)

01:12 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827), Severin Anton Averdonk (librettist)
Cantata on the Accession of Emperor Leopold II, WoO 88
Bodil Arnesen (soprano), Alan Titus (bass), Berlin Radio Chorus, Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Karl Anton Rickenbacher (conductor)

01:38 AM
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Lise Berthaud (viola), Francois Pinel (piano)

02:03 AM
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Symphony no 44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Michael Schonwandt (conductor)

02:31 AM
Franz Liszt (1811-1886)
Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Lukas Geniusas (piano)

03:02 AM
Erno Dohnanyi (1877-1960)
String Quartet no 2 in D flat major, Op 15
Kodaly Quartet

03:28 AM
Francois-Adrien Boieldieu (1775-1834)
Aria: Viens, gentille dame from 'La Dame blanche'
Mark Dubois (tenor), Kitchener Waterloo Symphony Orchestra, Raffi Armenian (conductor)

03:35 AM
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Juanjo Mena (conductor)

03:40 AM
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Karl Kaiser (flute), Camerata Koln

03:52 AM
Walter Gieseking (1895-1956)
Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Joseph Moog (piano)

03:59 AM
Arthur Butterworth (1923-2014)
Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Martin Hackleman (horn), CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

04:09 AM
Hubert Parry (1848-1918)
Lord, let me know mine end (no 6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Gabrieli Consort, Paul McCreesh (director)

04:20 AM
Paul Gilson (1865-1942)
Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra
Timora Rosler (cello), Flemish Radio Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

04:31 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Le Nozze di Figaro, K492, Overture
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Andre Previn (conductor)

04:36 AM
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Louise Pellerin (oboe), Helene Plouffe (violin), Dom Andre Laberge (organ)

04:41 AM
Jan Ladislav Dussek (1760-1812)
Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

04:54 AM
Camille Saint-Saens (1835-1921)
Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Helja Angervo (soprano), Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Ulf Soderblom (conductor)

05:01 AM
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Marchenbilder for viola and piano, Op 113
Pinchas Zukerman (viola), Marc Neikrug (piano)

05:17 AM
Jean Sibelius (1865-1957)
En Saga
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

05:39 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Piano Sonata no 30 in E major, Op 109
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

05:58 AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (1714-1788)
Concerto for flute and strings no 2 in B flat major, Wq.167
Robert Aitken (flute), CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

06:21 AM
Dietrich Buxtehude (1637-1707)
Toccata in F major (BuxWV 156)
Tong-Soon Kwak (organ)


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000cl9q)
Friday - Georgia's classical commute

Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listeners' requests and the Friday poem.

Email 3breakfast@bbc.co.uk


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000cl9s)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Buxton Opera House, Harriet Walter

Suzy Klein with Essential Classics - the best in classical music.

0930 Your ideas for companion pieces on the Essential Classics playlist.

1010 Musical Time Travellers – stories behind the music making of the British Isles.

1050 Cultural inspirations from our guest of the week, the actress Dame Harriet Walter.

1110 Essential Classics pays tribute to some of the great musicians who died in 2019.

1130 Slow Moment - time to take a break for a moment's musical reflection.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000c4d)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)

A Mystery to the End

Donald Macleod tells the story of Tchaikovsky's final months, including the puzzle of his death, just days after the premiere of his Symphony No 6, considered by many to be his finest work.

We Sat Together
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone)
Mikhail Arkadiev, piano)

Act 1, March (The Nutcracker)
London Symphony Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Piano Concerto No 3
Stephen Hough
Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vänskä

Adagio & Waltz (The Sleeping Beauty - Suite)
Wiener Philharmoniker
Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Symphony No 6
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0bb7tzh)
Brahms's Clarinet Quintet and Heine Lieder at St George's Bristol

Georgia Mann introduces an all-Brahms programme to conclude this series recorded at St George's Bristol. Today the clarinettist Julian Bliss joins the Carducci Quartet in a performance of Brahms's late masterpiece, his Clarinet Quintet, and tenor Mark Padmore with pianist Julius Drake provide a rare opportunity to hear Brahms's six settings of poetry by Heinrich Heine, presented as a sequence.

Brahms: 6 Heine Lieder
Es liebt sich so lieblich im Lenze, Op 71 no 2
Sommerabend, Op 85 no 1
Mondenschein, Op 85 no 2
Es schauen die Blumen, Op 96 no 3
Meerfahrt, Op 96 no 4
Der Tod, der ist die kühle Nacht, Op 96 no 1

Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Julian Bliss, clarinet
Carducci Quartet.


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000cl9v)
Viennese Connections - Ligeti, Wagner, Berg and Schubert

Tom McKinney rounds up his New Year week of music making from Vienna with a concert recorded late last year by the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra of Ligeti, Wagner and Berg and with a masterpiece by the Viennese Franz Schubert.

From the Grand Hall, Musikverein, Vienna
Ligeti: Atmospheres
Wagner: Lohengrin - Act 1 Prelude
Berg: Violin Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No 3
Rainer Honeck (violin)
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Christoph von Dohnányi

From the 2019 Salzburg Festival:
Schubert: Mass No 6 in E flat, D950
Krassimira Stoyanova (soprano)
Alisa Kolosova (contralto)
Michael Spyres (tenor)
Maciej Kwasnikowski (tenor)
Gianluca Buratto (bass)
Vienna State Opera Chorus,
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Riccardo Muti


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b09k68mg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 New Generation Artists (m000cl9x)
Haydn's Rider Quartet on the period instruments of the Consone Quartet

New Generation Artists: more from some of the artists joining Radio 3's young artist programme this year.
The 19-year-old Swedish violinist Johan Dalene plays Grieg, Ema Nikolovska sings Debussy and the period instruments of the UK-based Consone Quartet shed new light on Haydn in their first recordings at the BBC's studios.
Presented by Kate Molleson.

Sibelius: Souvenir, Tanz-Idylle and Berceuse from Six pieces for violin and piano, Op.79
Grieg: Violin Sonata No.2 in G major, Op.13
Johan Dalene (violin), Nicola Eimer (piano)

Debussy: Trois Chansons de Bilitis
Ema Nikolovska (mezzo soprano), Joseph Middleton (piano)

Haydn: String Quartet in G minor, Op.74 No.3 'Rider'
The Consone Quartet

Rob Luft: Slow Potion and Calabash
Rob Luft (electric and acoustic guitar)
Joe Wright (tenor sax)
Tom McCredie (bass guitar)
Corrie Dick (drums)
Joe Webb (keyboards) (piano)

The last of ten early evening Christmas and New Year programmes celebrating Radio 3’s current New Generation Artists.
Each year, Radio 3 selects six or seven remarkable musicians to join the scheme for two years each. During that time they record in the BBC’s studios, perform with the BBC’s orchestras and take part in some of the UK’s leading music festivals. Not surprisingly, the list of alumni reads like a Who's Who of the most exciting musicians of the past two decades. In this series, we can catch those artists near the beginnings of their journeys.


FRI 18:15 Words and Music (b095q2xc)
Mindfulness and 'I': the sense of self

Poetry, prose and music reflecting on the meaning of our existence. This edition takes you through an imagined mindfulness session, opening up a path of self-awareness. The programme flows as a carefully driven stream of consciousness, but also aims to place the listener in a pre-meditative state. it's a personal journey into your inner-self so the texts mostly an explore the first person, mirroring ordinary human interaction, through feelings like love and anguish, whilst also revealing deeply felt responses to our everyday contact with the outer world, with nature and our environment.
Prose and verse, read by Aiysha Hart and Jonathan Aris, come from writers and thinkers from both East and West, ancient and new, such as Hermann Hesse, Emily Dickinson, Walt Whitman, George Eliot, Octavio Paz, W.B. Yeats, Ralph Waldo Emerson, John Stuart Mill, Jorge Luis Borges, T.S. Eliot, Rabindranath Tagore, Carl Jung, as well as traditional Chinese poets, among them Du Fu and Li Po.

Readings:
Walt Whitman: Song of Myself from Leaves of Grass
Lao Tzu: There is no need to run outside
Kabir: Don’t go outside
Carl Jung: The attainment of wholeness
W.B. Yeats: Still Water
John Stuart Mill: The Art of Living
Oliver Wendell Holmes: What lies behind us
Hermann Hesse: Sometimes
Nisargadatta Maharaj: I Am That
Walt Whitman: Me Imperturbe
Walt Whitman: Facing West from California’s Shores
Li Po: The birds have banished into the sky
Li Po: The Sun
Lao Tzu: We Are a River
Octavio Paz: Between Going and Staying
Henry David Thoreau: Walden
TS Eliot: Four Quartets, No. 1 - Burnt Norton
Jorge Luis Borges: Elegy for a Park
Anonymous (ancient): Self is everywhere
Scarlett Thomas: The End of Mr. Y
Lao Tzu: We Are a River
Emily Dickinson: The Consciousness that is aware
Christina Rossetti: The Thread of Life
Fernando Pessoa: Whether we write or speak or do but look
Nisargadatta Maharaj: I Am That
Octavio Paz: Wind, Water, Stone
George Eliot: I grant you ample leave
Ralph Waldo Emerson: Self-Reliance
Walt Whitman: One-self I sing
Traditional Chinese proverb: Renew thyself completely each day

Producer Juan Carlos Jaramillo.

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, 1st movement (excerpt)
Performer: Wiener Philharmoniker, Carlos Kleiber (conductor)

02
Walt Whitman
‘Song of Myself’ (excerpt), from ‘Leaves of Grass’, read by Jonathan Aris

03 00:00:01
Lao Tzu
‘There is no need to run outside’ (AKA ‘47’), read by Aiysha Hart

04 00:00:01 Traditional
Offering Chant (unplugged version)
Performer: Lama Gyurme (voice), Jean-Philippe Rykiel (piano)
Duration 00:00:04

05 00:00:05
Kabir
‘Don’t go outside’ (excerpt), read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:04

06 00:00:06
Carl Jung
‘The attainment of wholeness’ (excerpt), read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:04

07 00:00:07
W.B. Yeats
‘Still Water’, read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:04

08 00:00:07
John Stuart Mill
‘The Art of Living’ (excerpt), read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:04

09 00:00:08 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, André Previn (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

10 00:00:09
Anonymous (Native North American)
‘My medicine’, read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:01

11 00:00:09 Tang Jianping
Fei Ge (Flying Song) - (excerpt)
Performer: Michala Petri, recorder
Duration 00:00:01

12 00:00:10
Oliver Wendell Holmes
‘What lies behind us’, read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:01

13 00:00:10 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4 in G major, 3rd movement – ‘Ruhevoll’ (excerpt)
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra, Otto Klemperer (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

14 00:00:14
Hermann Hesse
‘Sometimes’, read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:03

15 00:00:14 Henry Purcell
‘The Plaint’
Performer: Susanna Wallumrod, (voice), Giovanna Pessi, (baroque harp), Jane Achtman (viola da gamba), Marco Ambrosini (nyckleharpa)
Duration 00:00:04

16 00:00:19
Nisargadatta Maharaj
‘I Am That’ (excerpt), read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:04

17 00:00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ciaccona from Partita in D minor for solo violin (BWV 1004) and four voices (excerpt)
Performer: Christoph Poppen
Performer: Monika Mauch
Performer: David James
Performer: John Potter
Performer: Gordon Jones
Duration 00:00:04

18 00:00:24
Walt Whitman
‘Me Imperturbe’ (excerpt), from ‘Leaves of Grass’, read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:01

19 00:00:25 Tanya Tagaq
Ajaaja
Performer: Tanya Tagaq, Native American singer (voice)
Duration 00:00:01

20 00:00:25
Walt Whitman
‘Facing West from California’s Shores’ (excerpt), from ‘Leaves of Grass’, read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:01

21 00:00:25 Ravi Shankar
Swara-Kakali, In memoriam Yehudi Menuhin – Aochar (introduction), Gat In Teentla (Rhythmic cycle of 16 beats) – (excerpt)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Gaurav Mazumdar
Performer: Asok Chakraborty
Performer: Gilda Sebastian
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:00:01

22 00:00:29
Rabindranath Tagore
‘Gitanjali’ (excerpt) , read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:01

23 00:00:30 Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight
Performer: Louisa Fuller (violin), Natalia Bonner (violin), John Metcalf (viola), Philip Shephard (cello), Chris Worsey (cello)
Duration 00:00:01

24 00:00:32
Li Po
‘The birds have banished into the sky’, read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:01

25 00:00:36
Li Po
‘The Sun’, read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:01

26 00:00:37
Lao Tzu
‘We Are a River’, read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:01

27 00:00:37 Philip Glass
Satyagraha (Act III Conclusion – transcription for piano - part of "Trilogy Sonata")
Performer: Paul Barnes (piano)
Duration 00:00:06

28 00:00:41
Octavio Paz
‘Between Going and Staying’, read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:06

29 00:00:44
Henry David Thoreau
‘Walden’ (excerpt), read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:06

30 00:00:45 Gustav Holst
‘The Planets’ – Neptune, The Mystic (excerpt)
Performer: New Philharmonia Orchestra, The Ambrosian Singers, Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

31 00:00:47
TS Eliot
‘Four Quartets, No. 1 – Burnt Norton’ (excerpt), read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:01

32 00:00:48 Igor Stravinksy
Tango (Tempo di tango)
Performer: James Crabb & Geir Draugsvoll (accordions)
Duration 00:00:02

33 00:00:49
Jorge Luis Borges
‘Elegy for a Park’, read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:02

34 00:00:51
Anonymous (ancient)
‘Self is everywhere’, read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:02

35 00:00:52
Scarlett Thomas
‘The End of Mr. Y’ (excerpt), read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:02

36 00:00:52 Franz Liszt
Années de pelerinage, 3me annee – No. 4 Les Jeux d’eaux a la Villa d’Este - (excerpt)
Performer: Helene Grimaud (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

37 00:00:53
Lao Tzu
‘We Are a River’, read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:02

38 00:00:55
Emily Dickinson
‘The Consciousness that is aware’, read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:02

39 00:00:55 Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff
Chant from a Holy Book
Performer: Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (piano)
Duration 00:00:04

40 00:00:57
Christina Rossetti
‘The Thread of Life’ (excerpt), read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:04

41 00:01:00
Fernando Pessoa
‘Whether we write or speak or do but look’, read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:04

42 00:01:01 Eric Whitacre
Lux Aurumque (Light of Gold)- (excerpt)
Performer: Whitacre Singers, Eric Whitacre (director)
Duration 00:00:02

43 00:01:04
Nisargadatta Maharaj
‘I Am That’ (excerpt), read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:02

44 00:01:04 John Cage Margaret Leng Tan, toy piano
Suite for Toy Piano (excerpt)
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan (toy piano)
Duration 00:00:02

45 00:01:04
Octavio Paz
‘Wind, Water, Stone’, read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:02

46 00:01:05
George Eliot
‘I grant you ample leave’, read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:01

47 00:01:07 Erkki-Sven Tüür
L’ombra della croce - (excerpt)
Performer: Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tony Kaljuste, (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

48 00:01:08
Ralph Waldo Emerson
‘Self-Reliance’ (excerpt), read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:01

49 00:01:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, 4th movement (excerpt)
Performer: Wiener Philharmoniker, Carlos Kleiber (conductor)
Duration 00:00:03

50 00:01:09
Walt Whitman
‘One-self I sing’ (excerpt), from ‘Leaves of Grass’, read by Aiysha Hart
Duration 00:00:03

51 00:01:12
Traditional Chinese proverb
‘Renew thyself completely each day’, read by Jonathan Aris
Duration 00:00:03


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (m000cpz3)
2019 Repeats

Prom 55: Handel's Jephtha

BBC Proms: Richard Egarr conducts the Scottish Chamber Orchestra and Chorus in Handel's oratorio Jephtha, with tenor Allan Clayton in the title role.

From the Royal Albert Hall, London
Presented by Martin Handley

George Frideric Handel: Jephtha (Act I)

c. 20:35 Interval Proms Plus
The concept of sacrifice in the Old Testament is discussed by the Reverend Richard Coles and Dr Deborah Rooke hosted by New Generation Thinker John Gallagher. Produced by Torquil MacLeod.

c. 20:55
George Frideric Handel: Jephtha (Acts II & III)

Allan Clayton (Jephtha)
Jeanine De Bique (Iphis)
Hilary Summers (Storgè)
Tim Mead (Hamor)
Cody Quattlebaum (Zebul)
Rowan Pierce (Angel)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra Chorus
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Richard Egarr (conductor)

Following on from the success of last year’s Theodora, the multi-year Proms Handel cycle continues with the composer’s last, and perhaps greatest, oratorio – Jephtha.

Period-performance specialist Richard Egarr conducts the Scottish Chamber Orchestra and SCO Chorus in the devastating story of the warrior Jephtha commanded by God to sacrifice his daughter Iphis.

Tenor Allan Clayton is the conflicted Jephtha, with Trinidadian soprano Jeanine De Bique as Iphis.


FRI 22:15 The Verb (b09hvt1w)
Lorna Goodison and Jorie Graham

The idea of ghosts, as literary influences, our former selves, or in the form of the ghostfishing nets that sit abandoned on the deep sea floor haunt the interviews in this Verb - as Ian McMillan spends some extra time with two world-class poets: Jamaican Poet Laureate Lorna Goodison and the American Pulitzer Prize winning writer Jorie Graham.

Presenter: Ian McMillan
Producer: Faith Lawrence.


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000clb0)
Start 2020 sounding right

Brand new experimental music for the new year, brought to you by the venerable Verity Sharp.

Notes of optimism abound. There’s music for dancing, music for getting active and embracing the outdoors, and music for making fresh starts, from artists including Julianna Barwick, Edourd Benoit, Keeley Forsyth, Frankie Gavin and Junius Paul.

Also, nods to traditional midwinter festivities, as Lisa O’Neill and Lankum go ‘hunting the wren’.

Produced by Jack Howson.
A Reduced Listening Production for BBC Radio 3.




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000cn36)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000cm7v)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000cq0p)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000cl8w)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000cl9v)

BBC Proms 19:30 SUN (m00083qr)

BBC Proms 21:45 SUN (m000cq4l)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (m000cq66)

BBC Proms 22:00 MON (m000cq69)

BBC Proms 19:00 TUE (m000cq2q)

BBC Proms 21:00 TUE (m000cq2s)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (m000cq0x)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (m000cqbr)

BBC Proms 21:35 THU (m000cqbt)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (m000cpz3)

Between the Ears 21:50 SAT (m000cy4j)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (m000cp1f)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000cl21)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000cp0z)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000cn32)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000cm7p)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000cq0f)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000cl8r)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000cl9q)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000cp17)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000cq0r)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0006swq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0000b3z)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0000b69)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0000bp3)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0000c4d)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000cn38)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000cn34)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000cm7r)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000cq0h)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000cl8t)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000cl9s)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000cl2m)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000cl27)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000cl2f)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000cp19)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000clb0)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m00066lv)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000cl2c)

New Generation Artists 17:00 MON (m000cn3b)

New Generation Artists 17:00 TUE (m000cm7x)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000cq0t)

New Generation Artists 17:00 THU (m000cl8y)

New Generation Artists 17:00 FRI (m000cl9x)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000cl2k)

New Year's Day Concert 10:15 WED (m000cq0k)

Night Tracks 00:00 WED (m000cm82)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000bfnr)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000cl2h)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000cp13)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0002hf5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b0b9zgj1)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b0bb3wxx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b0bb43fk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b0bb7tzh)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000cl23)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000cl29)

Sound of Gaming 13:00 WED (m000cq0m)

Sunday Feature 19:15 SUN (m000cp1h)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000cp11)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b086t9jq)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09k68mg)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b09k68mg)

The Verb 22:15 FRI (b09hvt1w)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000cl25)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000cpsr)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000cl2p)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000cp1m)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000cn3f)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000cm84)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000cq11)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000cl94)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m0009t1h)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000cp1c)

Words and Music 18:15 MON (b07tz130)

Words and Music 17:45 TUE (m0003sg9)

Words and Music 18:15 WED (m00016sr)

Words and Music 18:15 THU (b08slgl0)

Words and Music 18:15 FRI (b095q2xc)