Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 04 MAY 2019

SAT 00:30 Music Planet World Mix (m0004nnt)
Round the globe with joyous world beats

Global beats and roots music from every corner of the world. Tonight a joyous non-stop sonic trip round the globe with South African jazz from Hugh Masekela and heartbreaking English folk to Argentinean electro-rock, sparkling Madagasi music, a new song from Rhiannon Giddens and a stomping polka from Denmark


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m0004nnw)
Petrushka from the 2018 BBC Proms

The Suisse Romande Orchestra with Debussy, Ravel & Stravinsky. With Catriona Young.

01:01 AM
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Jeux
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Jonathan Nott (conductor)

01:19 AM
Maurice Ravel (1875-1937), Yan Maresz (arranger)
Violin Sonata in G major (orch. Yan Maresz)
Renaud Capuçon (violin), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Jonathan Nott (conductor)

01:36 AM
Jules Massenet (1842-1912)
Méditation (Thaïs)
Renaud Capuçon (violin), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Jonathan Nott (conductor)

01:42 AM
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
Petrushka (1911 vers)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Jonathan Nott (conductor)

02:18 AM
György Ligeti (1923-2006)
Romanian Concerto (4th movement)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Jonathan Nott (conductor)

02:24 AM
Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904)
Piano Quartet no 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Zhang Zuo (piano), Elena Urioste (violin), Lise Berthaud (viola), Guy Johnston (cello)

03:01 AM
Antoine Dauvergne (1713-1797)
Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major, Op 3 no 2
Capella Coloniensis, William Christie (director)

03:22 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Suite for cello solo no 4 in E flat major, BWV1010
Guy Fouquet (cello)

03:47 AM
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Danish National Radio Choir, Bengt Forsberg (piano), Stefan Parkman (conductor)

03:59 AM
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

04:04 AM
John Thomas (1826-1913)
The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Rita Costanzi (harp)

04:11 AM
Giacomo Puccini (1858-1924)
Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Charlotte Margiono (soprano), Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra, Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

04:17 AM
Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921)
Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Moshe Hammer (violin), Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra, Kazuhiro Koizumi (conductor)

04:28 AM
Christoph Graupner (1683-1760)
Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Bolette Roed (recorder), Arte dei Suonatori

04:37 AM
Bernard Piris (b.1951)
Deux Preludes
Heiki Mätlik (guitar)

04:41 AM
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3
Brussels Chamber Orchestra

04:48 AM
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Aleksander Radosavljevič (bassoon), RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra, Günter Pichler (conductor)

05:01 AM
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Jane Coop (piano)

05:06 AM
Per Nørgård (b.1932)
Pastorale for String Trio
Trio Aristos

05:12 AM
Jean Coulthard (1908-2000), Michael Conway Baker (orchestrator)
Four Irish Songs
Linda Maguire (soprano), CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

05:22 AM
Frantisek Xaver Pokorný (1729-1794)
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Radek Baborák (horn), Prague Chamber Orchestra, Antonín Hradil (conductor)

05:38 AM
Joaquín Turina (1882-1949)
Circulo, Op 91
John Harding (violin), Stefan Metz (cello), Daniel Blumenthal (piano)

05:49 AM
Leonel Power (1370-1445)
Salve Regina
Hilliard Ensemble

05:57 AM
Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Louis Schwizgebel (piano)

06:22 AM
Max Bruch (1838-1920)
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
Ion Voicu (violin), Romanian National Radio Orchestra, Emanuel Elenescu (conductor)

06:45 AM
Franciszek Scigalski (1782-1846)
Symphony in D major
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Andrzej Mysinski (conductor)


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m0004s3f)
Saturday - Martin Handley

Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Email 3breakfast@bbc.co.uk


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m0004s3k)
Andrew McGregor with Helen Wallace and Nicholas Kenyon

9.00am

‘Mr Handel’s Dinner’ – Concertos etc. by Handel, Geminiani, Finger & Babell
Maurice Steger (recorder & direction)
La Cetra (ensemble)
Harmonia Mundi HMM902607
http://www.harmoniamundi.com/#!/albums/2513

‘Leonardo: Shaping the Invisible’ – Choral music by Tallis, Howells, Monteverdi, Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur, Victoria, Rubbra, Monteverdi, Vecchi, JS Bach, Janequin, Desprez, de Rore, Janequin + Adrian Williams
I Fagiolini (choir)
Robert Hollingworth (director)
Coro COR16171
https://thesixteenshop.com/collections/new-releases/products/leonardo-shaping-the-invisible

Janacek: String Quartets Nos.1 & 2; Ligeti: String Quartet No.1
Belcea Quartet
Alpha 454
https://outhere-music.com/en/albums/janacek-ligeti-quartets-alpha454

Brahms: Violin Concerto (cadenza: Hadelich); Ligeti: Violin Concerto (cadenza: Adès)
Augustin Hadelich (violin)
Norwegian radio Orchestra
Miguel Harth-Bedoya (conductor)
Warner Classics 0190295510459
http://www.warnerclassics.com/shop/5389211,0190295510459/augustin-hadelich-brahms-ligeti-violin-concertos

9.30am Building a Library: Helen Wallace listens to and compares recordings of Beethoven's Piano Trios Op. 1

Beethoven's Opus 1 is a set of three piano trios (written for piano, violin, and cello), first performed and published in 1795. The wit, creativity and sheer energy of these works is astonishing. Clearly Beethoven waited until he had three substantial works he was happy with to publish as his first Opus number. They must have made quite a splash at the time, and remain infectiously vital pieces today.

10.20am New Releases

‘Offenbach – Folies Symphoniques’ – Offenbach overtures
Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt
Howard Griffiths (conductor)
CPO 555 275-2
https://www.jpc.de/jpcng/cpo/detail/-/art/jacques-offenbach-ouvertueren/hnum/8921600

‘Locus Iste’ – sacred choral music by Harris, Rorem, Finzi, Britten, Stanford, Tavener, Dove, Poulenc, Robinson, Woolf, Bruckner, Swayne, Rachmaninoff & Parry
The Choir of St John’s College Cambridge
Glen Dempsey (organ)
Laura van der Heijden (cello)
Andrew Nethsingha (conductor)
Signum Classics SIGCD567
https://signumrecords.com/product/locus-iste/SIGCD567/

Schumann: Dichterliebe + 3 Romanzen & others
Julian Prégardien (tenor)
Sandrine Piau (soprano)
Éric le Sage (Blüthner piano, Leipzig 1856)
Alpha 457
https://outhere-music.com/en/albums/schumann-dichterliebe-alpha457

‘Welcome home, Mr. Dubourg’ – Matthew Dubourg: Concertos in A Major & D Major, Violin Sonata in A Major, Ode for Dublin Castle + others
Anna Devin (soprano)
Rachel Kelly (mezzo-soprano)
Edward Grint (bass)
Sophie Gent, Claire Duff & Huw Daniel (violins)
Irish Baroque Orchestra
Irish Baroque Chorus
Peter Whelan (conductor)
Linn CKD 532
https://www.linnrecords.com/recording-welcome-home-mr-dubourg

10.50am Andrew McGregor talks to Nicholas Kenyon about the first releases of Haydn 2032, an ambitious project to record all the Haydn symphonies before the 300th anniversary of his birth in 2032.

‘Haydn 2032 – Vol.1 (La Passione)’ – Haydn: Symphonies Nos.1, 39 & 49; Gluck: Don Juan ou le Festin de Pierre
Il Giardino Armonico (orchestra)
Giovanni Antonini (conductor)
Alpha 670
https://outhere-music.com/en/albums/la-passione-alpha-670

‘Haydn 2032 – Vol.3 (Solo e Pensoso)’ – Haydn: Symphonies Nos.3, 42 & 64, L’Isola Disabitata (overture) & Solo e Pensoso (Aria)
Francesca Aspromonte (soprano)
Il Giardino Armonico (orchestra)
Giovanni Antonini (conductor)
Alpha 672
https://outhere-music.com/en/albums/haydn-2032-vol-3-solo-e-pensoso-alpha-672

‘Haydn 2032 – Vol.4 (Il Distratto)’ – Haydn: Symphonies Nos.60, 70 & 12; Cimarosa: Il Maestro di Cappella
Riccardo Novaro (baritone)
Il Giardino Armonico (orchestra)
Giovanni Antonini (conductor)
Alpha 674
https://outhere-music.com/en/albums/haydn2032-no-4-il-distratto-alpha-674

‘Haydn 2032 – Vol.5 (L’Homme de Génie)‘ – Haydn: Symphonies Nos.80, 81 & 19; Kraus: Symphony in C minor
Kammerorchester Basel (ensemble)
Giovanni Antonini (conductor)
Alpha 676
https://outhere-music.com/en/albums/haydn-2032-vol-5-l-homme-de-genie-alpha-676

‘Haydn 2032 – Vol.7 (Gli Impresari)’ – Haydn: Symphonies Nos,67, 65 & 9; Mozart: Thamos, King of Egypt
Kammerorchester Basel (ensemble)
Giovanni Antonini (conductor)
Alpha 680
https://outhere-music.com/en/albums/haydn-2032-vol-7-gli-impresari-alpha680

Haydn: String Quartets Op.64/4, 20/2 & 54/2
Jubilee Quartet
Rubicon RCD1039
http://rubiconclassics.com/release/haydn-string-quartets/

Boccherini: Cello Concerto Nos2, 6 & 9, Symphony No.6, String Quintet in C major & Stabat Mater
Ophélie Gaillard (cello)
Sandrine Piau (soprano)
Pulcinella Orchestra
Aparte AP194 (2 CDs)
http://www.apartemusic.com/discography/boccherini/

11.20am Record of the Week

Donizetti: L’Ange de Nisida
Sylvia Joyce El-Khoury (soprano)
The King Vito Priante (baritone)
Don Gaspar Laurent Naouri (bass baritone)
Casaldi David Junghoon Kim (tenor)
The Monk Evgeny Stavinsky (bass)
Royal Opera House Chorus
Royal Opera House Orchestra
Mark Elder (conductor)
Opera Rara ORC58 (2 CDs)
https://opera-rara.com/shopcatalogue/lange-de-nisida-2


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0004s3q)
Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla

Kate Molleson is in conversation with the Lithuanian conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, music director of the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, and with the experimental folk singer Josephine Foster. And 'Music and Modernity among First Peoples of North America': Kate talks to the editors of a recent book which explores the influence of indigenous culture on music, from classical to hip-hop.


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0004s3y)
Jess Gillam with... Segun Akinola

Jess Gillam presents her new show, with the TV and film composer Segun Akinola.

From her musical beginnings in a carnival band, to being the first ever saxophone finalist in BBC Young Musician, and appearances at the Last Night of the Proms in 2018 and at this year’s BAFTA awards, Jess is one of today’s most engaging and charismatic classical performers. Each week on This Classical Life, Jess is joined by young musicians to swap tracks and share musical discoveries across a wide range of styles, revealing how music shapes their everyday lives.

Her guest is the composer Segun Akinola, whose credits include the latest series of BBC One's Doctor Who. Their choices include music from The Planets by Holst and Stravinsky's Firebird suite, Ravel's string quartet, and tracks by Snarky Puppy and Spiritualized.


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0004s46)
Burnished voices and sparkling brass with bass Brindley Sherratt

Brindley Sherratt is a celebrated operatic bass who began his musical career as a trumpet player. In this edition of Inside Music Brindley charts his evolution from brass player to singer via Richard Strauss’s Alpine Symphony, Berlioz’s Symphonie fantastique, the dizzying heights of the big band and the Verdi aria which launched his singing career.

He also pays homage to the musicians who have inspired him; George London’s seemingly effortless vocal technique, the lyricism and power of Maurice André’s trumpet playing and Sir Georg Solti’s focus and stamina.

Brindley’s Must Listen piece at 2 o’clock is a much loved work full of drama and emotion that offers solace and reflection.

A series in which each week a musician explores a selection of music - from the inside.

A Tandem Production for BBC Radio 3


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m0004s4q)
Academia

Academia has provided a rich backdrop for cinema over the years. With the release of the biopic ‘Tolkien’ this week, based on the life of the Oxford academic and author JRR Tolkien, Matthew Sweet looks at film music written to underscore life at university. The programme features music by John Williams, James Horner, John Dankworth among others.


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m0004s51)
04/05/19

Alyn Shipton introduces listener requests including Louis Armstrong, Miles Davis and Susan Weinart

DISC 1
Artist Tubby Hayes
Title Tin Tin Deo
Composer Fuller / Pozo
Album Seven Classic Albums
Label Real Gone
Number RGJCD402 CD 2 Track 3
Duration 9.32
Performers Tubby Hayes, ts; Terry Shannon, p; Jeff Clyne, b; Phil Seamen, d. 1959.

DISC 2
Artist Gary Burton / Stephane Grappelli
Title Here’s That Rainy Day
Composer Van Heusen, Burke
Album Paris Encounter
Label Atlantic
Number 7567 80763 2 Track 4
Duration 5.29
Performers Stephane Grappelli, vn; Gary Burton, vib; Steve Swallow, b; Bill Goodwin, d. 1969

DISC 3
Artist Louis Armstrong
Title Tight Like This
Composer Curl
Album The Okeh, Columbia and RCA Victor Recordings, 1925-1933
Label Columbia Legacy
Number 88697945652
Duration 3.17
Performers Louis Armstrong, t, v; Fred Robinson, tb; Jimmy Strong, cl; Don Redman, as; Earl Hines, p; Dave Wilborn, bj; Zutty Singleton, d. 12 Dec 1928

DISC 4
Artist Bratislava Hot Serenaders
Title Just Imagine
Composer DeSylva / Brown / Henderson
Album I Like That
Label Fabart
Number Track 9
Duration 2.55
Performers Bratislava Hot Serenaders, dir: J Bartos, c; with Soňa Jesenič, v. 2018

DISC 5
Artist Roy Eldridge
Title Blues in C Sharp Minor
Composer Wilson
Album Little Jazz Trumpet Giant
Label Proper
Number Properbox 69 CD 1 Track 12
Duration 3.18
Performers Teddy Wilson and His Orchestra: Roy Eldridge, t; Buster Bailey, cl; Chu Berry, ts; Teddy Wilson, p; Bob Lessey, g; Israel Crosby b; Sid Catlett, d. 14 May 1936.

DISC 6
Artist Doris Day and Andre Previn
Title Close Your Eyes
Composer Petkere
Album Duet
Label Columbia
Number 1752 Track 1
Duration 3.08
Performers Doris Day, v; Andre Previn p, Red Mitchell, b; Frank Capp, d. 1962

DISC 7
Artist Miles Davis & John Coltrane
Title Blue In Green
Composer Davis
Album Complete Columbia Recordings
Label Columbia
Number AC6K 65833 CD 4 Track 5
Duration 5.37
Performers Miles Davis, t; Cannonball Adderley, as; John Coltrane, ts; Bill Evans, p; Paul Chambers, b; Jimmy Cobb, d. 1959

DISC 8
Artist Susan Weinert
Title Eisblume
Composer Weinert
Album Beyond the Rainbow
Label Tough Tone
Number 2308 Track 2
Duration 5.19
Performers Susan Weinert, g; Sebastian Voltz, p; Martin Weinert, b. 2019.

DISC 9
Artist Andrew McCormack
Title The Calling
Composer McCormack / Nuti
Album The Calling
Label Ubuntu
Number 0025 Track 3
Duration 5.24
Performers: Andrew McCormack, p, Noemi Nuti, v; Josh Arcoleo, ts; Tom Herbert, b; Joshua Blackmore, d. rec: 2018.

DISC 10
Artist George Brunis and the New Orleans Rhythm Kings
Title Eccentric
Composer Robinson
Album George Brunis and the New Orleans Rhythm Kings
Label London
Number AL 3552 S 1 T1
Duration 3.16
Performers: Paul Mares, t; George Brunies, tb; Leon Ropollo, cl; Mel Stitzel, p; Lew Black, bj; Arnold Locoyano, b; Ben Pollack, d.

DISC 11
Artist Nat Gonella
Title Basin St Blues
Composer Williams
Album Nat Gonella Collection 1930-1962
Label Acrobat
Number CD7130 CD 1 Track 19
Duration 2.57
Performers: Nat Gonella, Bruts Gonella, t. v; Johnny Morrison, t; Ernest Ritte, Albert Torrance, Pat Smuts, Don Barrigo, reeds; Monia Liter, p; Jimmy Mesene, g; Tiny Winters, b; Bob Dryden, d. 22 Jan 1935.

DISC 12
Artist Blind Willie Johnson
Title Dark is the Night
Composer Johnson
Album n/a
Label Columbia
Number 14303D Side A
Duration 3.21
Performers Blind Willie Johnson, v, g. 20 April 1928.


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0004s5c)
Kurt Elling in concert

Jumoké Fashola presents concert highlights from one of the great contemporary jazz vocalists, Kurt Elling. Known for his soaring baritone and minimalist style, Elling’s sound is instantly recognisable as his own. His work takes inspiration from the likes of the 13th-century poet Rumi as well as songwriters from across genres such as Bob Dylan and Paul Simon. The concert was recorded in Chicago in 2018 and features material from his latest album The Questions.

Produced by Dominic Tyerman for Somethin’ Else.


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m0004s5r)
Verdi - Aida from the Met

Verdi's tale of love and betrayal set in Ancient Egypt. Radames is in love with Aida, the slave of Princess Amneris, and believes that victory in war will enable him to free and marry her. But he hasn't counted on Amneris's feelings for him...

In this production from the Met, Anna Netrebko sings her first Aida with the company, with Anita Rachvelishvili as Amneris, and Aleksandrs Antonenko as Radames. Nicola Luisotti conducts.

Presented from the Met by Mary Jo Heath and Ira Siff.

Aida.....Anna Netrebko (Soprano)
Amneris.....Anita Rachvelishvili (Mezzo-soprano)
Radames.....Aleksandrs Antonenko (Tenor)
Amonasro.....Quinn Kelsey (Baritone)
Ramfis.....Dmitry Belosselskiy (Bass)
The King of Egypt.....Ryan Speedo Green (Bass)
New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Nicola Luisotti (Conductor)


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m0004s63)
Rituals, Prog rock and bendy reality

Featuring the best new music in live performance from around the UK and the world, plus new releases, features and interviews with composers and performers.

Tonight, Kate Molleson evokes a Pagan ritual with music by Hungarian composer Bence Kutrik and we hear Norwegian Sigurd Fischer Olsen's 'Sserenades'. Mark Knoop and Manuel Zurria perform Laurence Crane’s Gli Anni Prog (the ‘years of prog’), a piece that draws inspiration from an Italian book about 70s prog rock legends Genesis. We hear some sonic mutations and mimicry in new releases from Swedish-Finnish electroacoustic composer Marja Ahti and People Like Us, pianist Nicolas Hodges performs Simon Steen-Andersen’s ground (and piano) breaking Concerto for piano, sampler, video and orchestra with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Thomas Dausgaard, and our Sound of the Week is the plaintive wail of an escalator at the Hague that sparked the imagination of Welsh composer Andrew Lewis.

People Like Us: Bing Bong

Bence Kutrik: Ritual
Klara Babel (harp)
Janos Szepesi (clarinet)
Zalan Kovacs (tuba)
Zoltan Varga & Adam Maros (percussion)
International Rostrum of Composers 2018

Laurence Crane: Gli Anni Prog
Mark Knoop (piano)
Manuel Zurria (Flute)

Sigurd Fischer Olsen: Sserenades for female voice and ensemble
Sofia Jernberg (vocals)
BIT20 Ensemble
Peter Sebastian Szilvay (conductor)
International Rostrum of Composers 2018

Marja Ahti - Rooftop Gardens

Simon Steen-Andersen: Concerto for piano, sampler, video and orchestra
Nicolas Hodges (piano)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Dausgaard.



SUNDAY 05 MAY 2019

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (m0004s6g)
Pat Metheny

A fusion super-star, guitarist Pat Metheny has won huge audiences with a style that blends pulsating rhythm, gorgeous colours and sweeping melodies. Combining the energy of rock with a virtuoso jazz technique, he’s produced a string of hits adored by both fans and fellow musicians. Geoffrey Smith selects highlights from an epic career.


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m0004s6s)
Mendelssohn's Octet

Two American Quartets, the Jasper and the Jupiter, join forces in Mendelssohn's Octet. With Catriona Young.

01:01 AM
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
String Quartet in F, Op.77, No 2,
Jasper Quartet

01:28 AM
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
String Octet in E flat Op.20
Jasper Quartet, Jupiter Quartet

02:02 AM
George Whitefield Chadwick (1854-1931)
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.21) (1886)
Albany Symphony Orchestra, Julius Hegyi (conductor)

02:39 AM
Lou Harrison (1917-2003)
Harp Suite (1952-1977)
David Tannenbaum (guitar), William Winant (percussion), Scott Evans (percussion), Joel Davel (drums)

02:55 AM
Louis Moreau Gottschalk (1829-1869)
Pasquinade (c.1863)
Michael Lewin (piano)

03:01 AM
Toivo Kuula (1883-1918)
Orjan poika Op.14 (1910)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Suomen Laula Choir, Jussi Jalas (conductor)

03:26 AM
Jean Sibelius (1865-1957)
Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra, Hannu Koivula (conductor)

03:40 AM
Ernst Mielck (1877-1899)
Concert piece for piano and orchestra (Op.9)
Liisa Pohjola (piano), Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Petri Sakari (conductor)

04:07 AM
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Il Giardino Armonico

04:13 AM
Fanny Mendelssohn (1805-1847)
Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Sylviane Deferne (piano)

04:18 AM
Jacobus Gallus Carniolus (1550-1591)
2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Ljubljanski madrigalisti, Matjaz Scek (director)

04:23 AM
Petko Stainov (1896-1977)
Paidoushko Horo
Bulgarian Television and Radio Symphony Orchestra, Vassil Stefanov (conductor)

04:26 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
Angela Hewitt (piano), CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

04:37 AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908)
The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
BBC Philharmonic, Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

04:45 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny) for piano
Pavel Kolesnikov (piano)

04:51 AM
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Julia Lezhneva (soprano), Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra, Giovanni Antonini (conductor)

05:01 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Ivor Bolton (conductor)

05:06 AM
Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)
Introduction and allegro
Tinka Muradori (flute), Josip Nochta (clarinet), Paula Uršic (harp), Zagreb String Quartet

05:17 AM
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Khatia Buniatishvili (piano)

05:24 AM
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 (Italian)
Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra, Giovanni Antonini (conductor)

05:52 AM
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Sixth Floor Ensemble, Anssi Mattila (conductor)

06:03 AM
Leoš Janáček (1854-1928)
Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Susse Lillesøe (soprano), Danish National Radio Choir, Per Salo (piano), Stefan Parkman (conductor)

06:11 AM
Béla Bartók (1881-1945)
For Children - Book 1 (nos.1-6)
Martá Fábián (cimbalom), Agnes Szakaly (cimbalom)

06:16 AM
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Children's Corner
Roger Woodward (piano)

06:34 AM
Louis Spohr (1784-1859)
String Sextet in C, Op 140
Wiener Streichsextett (sextet)


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m0004s3s)
Sunday - Martin Handley

Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show including a Sunday morning Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Email 3breakfast@bbc.co.uk


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m0004s41)
Sarah Walker with Schutz, Stravinsky and Albeniz

Sarah Walker’s Sunday morning selection includes the Aria from Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre’s Violin Sonata No.1 in D Minor and a baroque choral gem from Heinrich Schutz. There’s also more orchestral music from Stravinsky and Brahms. The Sunday Escape features music by Albeniz from Iberia.


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0004s49)
Barbara Hosking

Barbara Hosking was born above her father’s dairy in Penzance, back in the 1920s, and ended up in the corridors of power serving two British Prime Ministers. Two years ago, at the age of ninety, she decided to come out as gay, which, she says, is the best thing she’s ever done.

Barbara Hosking talks to Michael Berkeley about moving from Cornwall to a new world in London after the War, meeting Eastern European emigres, and discovering lesbian clubs where women could dance together openly. All sorts of women were there, from the posh to the very poor, from “respectable” women to prostitutes. Despite her early Labour party affiliation, she found herself working for Edward Heath, whom she admired greatly, and who she persuaded not to wear a terrible old cardigan when he was conducting with the London Symphony Orchestra. She talks too about finding happiness late in life with her partner Margaret.

Music choices include Edward Heath conducting Elgar, Strauss’s opera Ariadne Auf Naxos, Schubert’s Winterreise, and Britten’s Billy Budd. And a love song in Yiddish, a language she taught herself and which she loves.

Producer: Elizabeth Burke
A Loftus production for BBC Radio 3


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0004lts)
Two Romantic song cycles

From Wigmore Hall, London, introduced by Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

In February 1840, Robert Schumann wrote to his fiancée the virtuoso pianist Clara Wieck that he had just completed a large cycle of song setting poems by Heinrich Heine. This was the Liederkreis Op. 24, and it would be his first published song cycle. 1840 was Schumann’s 'Liederjahr', his year of song, during which he composed over 125 songs and this somewhat lesser-known set is full of pathos. Fauré's Verlaine settings of 1892-4 are dedicated to the singer Emma Bardac, with whom Fauré was in love at the time. (After her affair with Fauré, Emma met Claude Debussy whom she would eventually marry.) These two passionate song-cycles are performed by two exceptional artists: Eric le Sage, the French pianist especially admired for his interpretations of Schumann and Faure; and Julien Prégardien, the German tenor lauded for his versatility of repertoire.

Robert Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24
Gabriel Fauré: Nocturne No. 6 in D flat Op. 63
La bonne chanson Op. 61

Julian Prégardien (tenor)
Eric Le Sage (piano)


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b095q2x6)
Giovanni Carbonelli

Lucie Skeaping talks to violinist Bojan Cicic and musicologist Michael Talbot about the life and music of the Italian violinist and composer Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli who came to London and played in the orchestra for many of Handel's works, and had a second career as a vintner and purveyor of fine wines to the royal court.

01 00:05:36 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso In D Major Op.6`4
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:11:29 Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli
Sonata No 3
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: The Illyria Consort
Duration 00:09:07

03 00:24:12 George Frideric Handel
Deborah - Oratorio In 3 Acts
Ensemble: Barockorchester Frankfurt
Conductor: Joachim Carlos Martini
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:28:02 Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli
Sonata No. 7
Performer: Helene Schmitt
Performer: Andrea Marchiol
Performer: Gaetano Nasillo
Performer: Karl-Ernst Schröder
Duration 00:09:58

05 00:39:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto In B Flat Major Rv366 'Ii Carbonelli' - 1st Movement (Allegro)
Performer: Alberto Martini
Ensemble: Accademia I Filarmonici
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:45:19 Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli
Sonata No. 4 In G Minor For Violin And Continuo
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: The Illyria Consort
Duration 00:09:03

07 00:58:09 William Boyce
Praise The Lord, O Jerusalem - Coronation Anthem For Chorus And Orchestra
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:15


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m0004m7f)
RSCM at Hereford Cathedral (1990 Archive)

An archive recording from Hereford Cathedral with the Choir of the 1990 Royal School of Church Music Summer Course (first broadcast 29 August 1990).

Responses: Sanders
Psalms 142, 143 (Battishill, How)
First Lesson: 2 Samuel 18 v.19 – 19 v.8a
Second Lesson: Acts 4 vv.23-31
Canticles: Atkins in G
Anthem: The Lord Is My Shepherd (Stanford)
Voluntary: Toccata in D minor (Buxtehude)

Martin How (Director)
Peter King (Organist)


SUN 16:00 Choir and Organ (m0004s4v)
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries, including works by Muhly, Vierne and McCabe.

Produced by Steven Rajam for BBC Wales


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0004s54)
What is Sound Art? And why?

Tom Service considers the rise of Sound Art, commonly found in art galleries today, and wonders whether it is a new genre or simply music in an art space? He consults musician and sound artist Mark Fell, finds precedents in Wagner's operas, considers how a 16th century choral work became a contemporary art installation, and celebrates the American performance artist Laurie Anderson who accidentally had a pop hit with her piece O Superman.


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0004s5l)
Out of My Head

Out of My Head is a binaural journey about intoxication and inspiration.
Like any good party we begin with an invitation from Kurt Weill as he staggers from bar to bar in Alabama Song. He’s joined by Baudelaire and Rimbaud but age and time are elastic and before long we are battering down Huxley’s Doors of Perception and entering the psychedelic realm of Jefferson Airplane. It will sound like it too, particularly if you put on headphones, as the programme is a binaural transmission. You will hear the sun moving across the stereo picture talking to Frank O’Hara and nightingales jamming with Clive Bell’s shakuhachi flute; you will hear rain and footsteps as you enter the upside down world of Thomas Traherne's great metaphysical poem, Shadows in the Water. Imagination is our vehicle – the imagination that leads Sasha Dugdale to conjure the grieving spirit of William Blake’s wife, Catherine: or allows us to leap with Anne Sexton into the heart and mind of an old woman stricken with Alzheimer’s but still able to recall a favourite tune as writers conjure different images of mental health.

The voices you’ll be hearing in your head are those of the actors Grace Cookey-Gam and Toby Jones.
Producers: Zahid Warley, Christopher Rouse and Georgia Mann Smith

READINGS:
Baudelaire - Be Drunk
Aldous Huxley - Doors of Perception
Rimbaud - Deregulation of the Senses
Lewis Carroll - The Hunting of the Snark
Emily Dickinson - The brain is wider than the sky
James Merrill - Voices from the Other World
Shakespeare - Ophelia's soliloquy from Hamlet
Sasha Dugdale - From Joy
Anne Sexton - Mister Wait
Rumi - The Turn
Clare Shaw - Tree
Frank O'Hara - A True Account of Talking to the Sun on Fire Island
Thomas Traherne - Shadows in the Water

01 Kurt Weill
Alabama Song
Performer: Lotte Lenya
Duration 00:00:53

02 Kurt Weill
Alabama Song
Performer: The Doors
Duration 00:00:53

03 Kurt Weill
Alabama Song
Performer: Ute Lemper
Duration 00:00:53

04 00:00:53
Charles Baudelaire
Be Drunk read by Toby Jones.
Duration 00:01:36

05 00:02:29 Kurt Weill
Alabama Song
Performer: Lotte Lenya
Duration 00:02:03

06 00:02:29 Kurt Weill
Alabama Song
Performer: The Doors
Duration 00:02:03

07 00:02:29 Kurt Weill
Alabama Song
Performer: Ute Lemper
Duration 00:02:03

08 00:04:32
Aldous Huxley
Extract from The Doors of Perception read by Toby Jones.
Duration 00:02:44

09 00:07:16 Grace Slick
White Rabbit
Performer: Jefferson Airplane
Duration 00:02:32

10 00:09:48
Arthur Rimbaud
Extract from letter – deregulation of the senses read by Grace Cookey-Gam.
Duration 00:01:04

11 00:10:52 Cecil Taylor
Jitney No. 2
Performer: Cecil Taylor
Duration 00:03:25

12 00:14:17
Lewis Carroll
From The Hunting of the Snark read by Grace Cookey-Gam.
Duration 00:02:12

13 00:16:29 Oliver Knussen
Fanfare 1-Overture from Higglety Pigglety Pop!
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:02:52

14 00:19:21
Emily Dickinson
The Brain is wider than the sky read by Grace Cookey-Gam.
Duration 00:00:35

15 00:19:56 Alvin Lucier
I am Sitting in a Room extract
Performer: Alvin Lucier
Duration 00:05:04

16 00:21:58
James Merrill
Voices from the Other World read by Toby Jones.
Duration 00:03:17

17 00:25:10 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht- Breiter
Performer: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:05:58

18 00:31:08
Shakespeare
Hamlet Act IV scene 5 – Ophelia’s madness read by Grace Cookey-Gam.
Duration 00:02:21

19 00:33:29 Hans Abrahamsen
Let me Tell you How it is
Performer: Barbara Hannigan
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:04

20 00:38:47
Sasha Dugdale
From Joy read by Grace Cookey-Gam.
Duration 00:03:08

21 00:41:58 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Nothing without You (Tery Bina)
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:05:01

22 00:46:55
Anne Sexton
Music Swims Back to Me read by Grace Cookey-Gam.
Duration 00:02:05

23 00:47:21 Sammy Fain and Paul Francis Webster
Secret Love
Performer: Doris Day
Duration 00:03:35

24 00:50:56
Rumi
The Turn read by Grace Cookey-Gam
Duration 00:02:41

25 00:51:01 William Duckworth
Time Curve Prelude 7
Performer: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:02:59

26 00:53:44 Nightingales from Slow Listening on BBC Radio 3
Improvisation with nightingales
Performer: Clive Bell
Duration 00:04:21

27 00:54:12
Clare Shaw
Tree read by Grace Cookey-Gam
Duration 00:01:56

28 00:58:05
Frank O’Hara
A True Account of Talking to the Sun on Fire Island read by Toby Jones.
Duration 00:04:48

29 01:02:53 Hildegard von Bingen
Ignis Spiritus
Performer: Gothic Voices
Duration 00:04:44

30 01:07:37 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Duration 00:04:46

31 01:07:42
Thomas Traherne
Shadows in the Water read by Toby Jones.
Duration 00:04:41

32 01:12:23 György Kurtág
fin fond de neant
Performer: György Kurtág
Duration 00:01:24


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0000h9m)
John Ashbery - Portrait in a Convex Mirror

John Ashbery is one of the towering figures in American poetry of the last 50 years. Up until his death in September 2017 at the age of 90, he produced a vast and hugely acclaimed body of poetry and prose, often characterised as a surrealist river of ideas and playfulness: the reader tossed around, seldom entirely sure what's going on, yet swept along by the sheer exuberance and mischievous glint of Ashbery’s writing.

The life story is compelling: from an isolated farm in upstate New York, and a childhood family tragedy, a gifted young writer went to Harvard, and found himself in a class of soon-to-be-successful literary talents. There were years in Paris, and then home to the buzzing experimentalism of Warhol’s New York.

In a writing career whose trajectory took him from enfant terrible to national treasure, Ashbery achieved a dazzling string of literary successes including a 1976 Pulitzer; and at a point where alcohol-fuelled self-destruction was ominously close, Ashbery met David Kermani, the man who would become his partner for nearly fifty years.
Together they eloped upstream from Manhattan, and bought a house at Hudson, on the banks of the river. It would become a magical space: gallery, museum, studio, and home. From it, the couple would build on Ashbery’s achievements of the 50s, 60s, and 70s by providing a stable and happy place from which to continue writing, but also to provide lavish and warm welcomes for a constant stream of guests.

Standing squarely in a long and distinguished tradition of American poetics, and making a vivid and distinctive contribution to it, Ashbery was strongly influenced by John Cage, Abstract Expressionism, Warhol’s progressive modernism, surrealism, the daily clashing of high and low culture, and the sheer joy of being alive. His audacious mastery of the English language dances on the page; and one of his greatest qualities, perhaps, was an irrepressible playfulness.

Drawing on the testimony of many who knew him, including Ann Lauterbach, Karin Roffman, Robert Polito, John Yau, and Mark Ford, Colm Toibin draws on his own memories of Ashbery to present an intimate portrait of the brilliant, unpredictable, mischievous, Pulitzer-winning American poet.

Produced in Cardiff by Steven Rajam and Lyndon Jones


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0004s60)
Coriolanus

Shakespeare's penetrating portrayal of political turmoil in a society at war with itself. Coriolanus, a great martial hero, is banished by those he despises, the common people of Rome. Disaster must surely follow.

Coriolanus . . . Trystan Gravelle
Volumnia . . . Diana Rigg
Menenius . . . James Fleet
Cominius . . . Paul Hilton
Sicinius . . . Tony Turner
Brutus . . . Joel MacCormack
Lartius . . . David Hounslow
Aufidius . . . Ray Fearon
Virgilia . . . Clare Corbett
Valeria . . . Susan Jameson
Gentlewoman . . . Franchi Webb
with
Michael Bertenshaw, Kenny Blyth, Joseph Ayre and Christopher Harper

Introduction by Natalie Haynes

Directed by Marc Beeby


SUN 22:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m0004s6b)
Stravinsky's Firebird, Beethoven's Quintet in E flat

Fiona Talkington presents the Spanish 'Azahar' Wind Ensemble in a witty and characterful arrangement of one of Beethoven's early chamber works, and that's followed by Stravinsky's Firebird Suite from the Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra and Iván Fischer.

Beethoven
arr, Mordechai Rechtman
Quintet in E flat major (Op.4)
Azahar Ensemble

Stravinsky
Firebird Suite (1919)
Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra
Iván Fischer


SUN 23:00 Unclassified (m0004s6p)
Ancient Techniques, Futuristic Sounds

In this episode we'll scour the chalk heaths of Buckinghamshire for strange new sounds with Hannah Peel and poet Will Burns. Daniel Wohl defies time and space; merging ancient techniques with futuristic electronic sounds, and we have a music from a very important album for now by Matthew Herbert.

Also in this programme, a Norfolk folk song as you've never heard it before in an interpretation for double bass, brand new music by Plaid, violinist Galya Bisengalieva reaches for her roots and turns her violin into a winged horse of Kazakh mythology, and we find out what happens when an accordion, a celtic harp, marimba, vibraphone and musical saw walk into a village chapel. Elizabeth Alker presents.

Programme:
Stephen O'Malley: Sometimes
Adrian lan: As Sand With Salt
Hania Rani: Esja
James Joys: A Constellation Of Bargained Parts
Koreless: 4d



MONDAY 06 MAY 2019

MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0004s6z)
Lisa Dwan

Clemmie mixes a classical playlist for actress, producer and performer Lisa Dwan - one of the world's greatest interpreters of the works of playwright Samuel Beckett, appearing in an upcoming revival of hit TV series Top Boy later this year, produced by Drake.

Lisa's playlist:
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Prelude no.1
Rameau - Tristes apprêts from Castor and Pollux
Caroline Shaw - The Orangery from Plan and Elevation
John Filed - Nocturne no.3
Jóhann Jóhannsson - Orphic Hymn
Brahms - Symphony no.4 (3rd movement)

Classical Fix is Radio 3's new programme and podcast, designed for music fans who are curious about classical music and want to give it a go, but don't know where to start. Each week Clemency Burton-Hill creates a custom-made playlist for her guest who then joins her to discuss their impressions of their brand new classical music discoveries. Available through BBC Sounds.


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m0004s77)
George Enescu violin competition from Bucharest

Concertos by Brahms and Tchaikovsky from the George Enescu violin competition in Bucharest. Catriona Young presents.

12:31 AM
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Violin Concerto in D, op. 77
Vikram Sedona (violin), George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra, Christoph Poppen (conductor)

01:13 AM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
Violin Concerto in D, op. 35
Orest Smovzh (violin), George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra, Christoph Poppen (conductor)

01:49 AM
César Franck (1822-1890)
Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Kazuyoshi Akiyama (conductor)

02:31 AM
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (1644-1704)
Missa Salisburgensis
Collegium Vocale 1704, Collegium 1704, Václav Luks (conductor)

03:13 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Tatjana Ognjanovic (piano)

03:42 AM
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli (1630-1670)
Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Daniel Sepec (violin), Hille Perl (viola da gamba), Lee Santana (theorbo), Michael Behringer (harpsichord)

03:48 AM
Blaž Arnič (1901-1970)
Overture to the Comic Opera Op 11
RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra, Anton Nanut (conductor)

03:55 AM
Nikita Koshkin (b.1956)
The Fall of Birds
Goran Listes (guitar)

04:05 AM
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart) (Op.135)
Catherine Robbin (mezzo soprano), Michael McMahon (piano)

04:14 AM
Aaron Copland (1900-1990)
Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Aglika Genova (piano), Liuben Dimitrov (piano)

04:20 AM
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)
Concerto in D major TWV.43:D4 for strings
Aira Maria Lehtipuu (violin), Jesenka Balic Zunic (viola), Kore Ensemble

04:31 AM
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Camerata Köln

04:40 AM
Isaac Albéniz (1860-1909)
El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Plamena Mangova (piano)

04:49 AM
Bohuslav Martinů (1890-1959)
Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus
Danish National Radio Choir, Stefan Parkman (conductor)

04:59 AM
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz (1876-1909)
Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Andrzej Straszynski (conductor)

05:10 AM
György Ligeti (1923-2006)
Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Cinque Venti

05:21 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Lana Genc (piano)

05:32 AM
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Gürer Aykal (conductor)

05:57 AM
Jean Hotteterre (1677-1720)
La Noce Champetre ou l'Himen Pastoral - from Pieces pour la Muzette, Paris 1722
Ensemble 1700

06:09 AM
Julius Röntgen (1855-1932)
Piano Trio in C minor (Op.50 No.4)
Alexander Kerr (violin), Gregor Horsch (cello), Sepp Grotenhuis (piano)


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m0004s5j)
Monday - Petroc's classical commute

Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Email 3breakfast@bbc.co.uk


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m0004s5y)
Ian Skelly

Ian Skelly with Essential Classics - the best in classical music.

0930 Your ideas for companion pieces on the Essential Classics playlist.

1010 Time Traveller – a quirky slice of history.

1050 Cultural inspirations from novelist Roddy Doyle.

1130 Slow Moment - time to take a break for a moment's musical reflection.


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004s6d)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)

In the Orbit of Rimsky-Korsakov

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of the composer who is said, in his music, to have ushered in the 20th century: Igor Stravinsky. His name is probably still most associated with the utterly extraordinary, revolutionary evening that prompted that accolade – the premiere of The Rite of Spring in Paris on the 29th of May 1913.

Today Donald will be focusing on Stravinsky’s early relationship with a pivotal figure in Russian classical music, Rimsky-Korsakov.

Rite of Spring (Introduction)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle, conductor

Scherzo in G minor
Oxana Shevchenko, piano

Pastorale
Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano
Ensemble Intercontemporain,
Pierre Boulez, conductor

Four Etudes, Op 7, Nos 3 and 4
Oxana Shevchenko, piano

Symphony in E flat major (1st and 2nd movements)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Järvi, conductor

Faun and Shepherdess
Lucy Shelton, soprano
Cleveland Orchestra
Oliver Knussen, conductor

Scherzo Fantastique
St Petersberg Philharmonic
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

Produced in Cardiff by Martin Williams


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0004s6q)
King's Singers: From Moscow to London

Live from Wigmore Hall, the well-loved close harmony group embark on a west-bound journey through six centuries, including stopping-off points in Russia, Finland, France and Slough.

Introduced by Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

Nikolay Kedrov: Otche Nash
Alexander Levine: New work (part one)
Jean Sibelius: Rakastava (The Lover) Op. 14
Veljo Tormis: Ratas
Zoltán Kodály: Esti dal
Antonín Tucapský: Slough (Municipal Ayres)
Comedian Harmonists: Eins, zwei, drei und vier
Orlande de Lassus: Toutes les nuitz
Francis Poulenc: Quatre petites prières de Saint François d'Assise
Alexander Levine: New work (part two)
Traditional: Music from Home (songs in The King's Singers' signature close-harmony style from the British Isles)


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0004s71)
Penderecki, Franck, Chaves, JS Bach, Beethoven

Georgia Mann presents the first of four programmes featuring the São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra, one of South America's finest ensembles.

Today, Krzysztof Penderecki conducts his own works, and Louis Langrée directs the orchestra in Franck's Symphony in D minor, at one time a staple of the repertoire, but now something of a rarity.

Krzysztof Penderecki: Hymn to Saint Daniel
OSESP Academic Chorus
OSESP Chorus
São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra (OSESP)
Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor

Krzysztof Penderecki: Symphony No. 4 ('Adagio') .
São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra (OSESP)
Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor

Franck; Symphony in D minor, op. 48
São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra (OSESP)
Louis Langrée, conductor

Celso Loureiro Chaves: Violin Concerto ('Museum of Inexpensive Things')
Museu das Coisas Inúteis
Luiz Filip, violin
São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra (OSESP)
Pedro Neves, conductor

Bach: Allegro assai, from 'Violin Sonata No. 3 in C, BWV 1005'
Luiz Filip, violin

Beethoven; Symphony No. 1 in C, op. 21
São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra (OSESP)
Pedro Neves, conductor


MON 17:00 In Tune (m0004s79)
Martin James Bartlett, Joy Lisney, James Lisney

Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news with live music in the studio from the pianist Martin James Bartlett, plus the cellist Joy Lisney joins us.


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0004s7h)
Shimmer

An unpresented sequence of music that shimmers, gleams and glints. With watery music from Ravel and Saint-Saens, sunlight and starlight from Thomas Ades, Erik Esenvalds and Lubomyr Melnyk, and Respighi's glittering evocation of spring.


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0004s7m)
International Opera Awards

Founded in 2012, the International Opera Awards is an annual celebration of excellence in opera around the world.
Petroc Trelawny presents the shortlists and winners of 21 categories in this year's gala event, recorded last Monday at Sadler's Wells Theatre, London.

01 Gioachino Rossini
Aureliano in Palmira - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Juan Miguel Perez-Sierra
Performer: Marina Viotti
Performer: Virtuoso Brunensis
Duration 00:07:23

02 00:07:23 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigenie en Tauride - opera vers. French or German
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Performer: Stéphane Degout
Performer: Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion
Duration 00:05:59

03 00:13:22 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Albina Shagimuratova
Performer: Daniela Barcelona
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:08:20

04 00:21:42 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:24:41 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Snow maiden [Snegurochka] - opera in a prologue and 4 acts
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev
Performer: Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Performer: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Duration 00:04:39

06 00:29:20 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann - opera in 5 acts, compl. Guiraud
Conductor: Frédéric Chaslin
Performer: Sonya Yoncheva
Performer: Valencia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:09

07 00:34:29 Luigi Cherubini
Medee - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Charles Castronovo
Performer: Berlin State Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:59

08 00:39:28 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
L' Olimpiade - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Performer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Performer: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:06:51

09 00:46:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Queen of spades [Pikovaya dama] - opera in 3 acts Op.68
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Performer: Asmik Grigorian
Performer: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Duration 00:03:59

10 00:50:18 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - opera vers. "standard" in 3 acts [Paris, 1906]
Conductor: Oliviero de Fabritiis
Performer: Leontyne Price
Performer: Rome Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:43

11 00:55:01 Richard Strauss
Elektra - opera in 1 act Op.58 [1906-8]
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Performer: Evelyn Herlitzius
Performer: Michaela Schuster
Performer: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Duration 00:06:29


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0004s3q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0004s7q)
On Holiday with Nietzsche

Becoming What You Are

‘Nietzsche is one of those writers who addresses his readers directly; you feel alone with him while he explores his thoughts in your presence”, notes the writer Ken Hollings. “This makes him one of the best travelling companions.”

For more than a decade, a week’s summer break in Europe has provided Hollings with uninterrupted leisure time to read a different work by the influential nineteenth century German thinker, Friedrich Nietzsche. On Holiday with Nietzsche reveals Hollings’ personal thoughts and impressions about these literary encounters. Working from notes and journal entries compiled during his travels, Hollings takes us over mountains and lakes, through meadows and forests, across oceans and city squares - locations often frequented by Nietzsche himself.

Starting in Turin, a favourite city of Nietzsche’s, and ending up on the North Sea, where Hollings wrestles in his cabin with Nietzsche’s book Untimely Meditations, this first essay offers an overview of Nietzsche the philosopher as the restless traveller dissatisfied with the complacency of the world around him.


MON 23:00 Jazz Now (m0004s7s)
Esinam

Soweto Kinch presents Belgian multi-instrumentalist Esinam in concert at Mau Mau in London, and Al Ryan meets Randy Brecker to talk about his latest album.



TUESDAY 07 MAY 2019

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m0004s7v)
Ensemble Polyharmonique and {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna

A concert of early music from Katowice in Poland. Presented by Catriona Young.

12:31 AM
Johann Kuhnau (1660-1722)
Tristis est anima mea
Ensemble Polyharmonique, Alexander Schneider (director)

12:36 AM
Andreas Hammerschmidt (1611/2-1675)
Vom Leiden Christi
Ensemble Polyharmonique, Alexander Schneider (director), {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna, Martyna Pastuszka (conductor)

12:41 AM
Johann Rosenmüller (1619-1684)
Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
{oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna, Martyna Pastuszka (conductor)

12:47 AM
Andreas Hammerschmidt (1611/2-1675)
O Domine Jesu Christe
Ensemble Polyharmonique, Alexander Schneider (director), {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna, Martyna Pastuszka (conductor)

12:53 AM
Dietrich Buxtehude (1637-1707)
Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Ensemble Polyharmonique, Alexander Schneider (conductor), {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna, Martyna Pastuszka (conductor)

01:11 AM
Dietrich Buxtehude (1637-1707)
Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Ensemble Polyharmonique, Alexander Schneider (director), {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna, Martyna Pastuszka (conductor)

02:11 AM
Andrzej Panufnik (1914-1991)
String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Silesian Quartet

02:31 AM
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

03:06 AM
Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Anna Vinnitskaya (piano)

03:28 AM
Anonymous
Folias de Espana
Komalé Akakpo (cimbalom)

03:36 AM
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Monica Huggett (conductor)

03:42 AM
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Erster Verlust (First Loss) , Op 99 no 1
Kaia Urb (soprano), Heiki Mätlik (guitar)

03:45 AM
Margo Kõlar (b.1962), I.Hirv (author)
Oo (The Night) (1998)
Kaia Urb (soprano), Heiki Mätlik (guitar)

03:49 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
Dae-Won Kim (flute), Yong-Woo Chun (violin), Myung-Hee Cho (viola), Jink-Yung Chee (cello)

04:02 AM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
BBC Philharmonic, Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

04:10 AM
Josep Ferran Sorts i Muntades (1778-1839)
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Ana Vidovic (guitar)

04:19 AM
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andreas Staier (piano), Tobias Koch (piano)

04:31 AM
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina (c.1590-1664)
Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Studio de Musique Ancienne de Montréal, Christopher Jackson (director)

04:36 AM
Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924)
Elegy for cello and piano, Op 24
Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello), Emmanuel Strosser (piano)

04:43 AM
Carl Friedrich Abel (1723-1787)
Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
La Stagione Frankfurt, Michael Schneider (conductor)

04:56 AM
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Emma Kirkby (soprano), Academy of Ancient Music, Andrew Manze (director)

05:05 AM
Leopold Koželuch (1747-1818)
Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse"
Gert Oost (organ)

05:23 AM
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Hilary Hahn (violin), Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Hugh Wolff (conductor)

05:50 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Aldo Ciccolini (piano)

06:07 AM
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Tátrai Quartet


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m0004s3d)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Email 3breakfast@bbc.co.uk


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m0004s3j)
Ian Skelly

Ian Skelly with Essential Classics - the best in classical music.

0930 Your ideas for companion pieces on the Essential Classics playlist.

1010 Time Traveller – a quirky slice of history.

1050 Cultural inspirations from novelist Roddy Doyle

1130 Slow Moment - time to take a break for a moment's musical reflection.


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004s3n)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)

With Diaghilev in Paris

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Igor Stravinsky.

Stravinsky's Fireworks was written for the approval of his mentor, Rimsky-Korsakov. It also marked the beginning of his relationship with another important collaborator.

The impresario Sergei Diaghilev had founded a magazine and had promoted, in Paris, an exhibition of Russian painting which had been a big success. Then there had been a sensational season of Russian opera which introduced the great Russian bass Fyodor Chaliapin to Paris. Now Diaghilev wanted to introduce Parisian audiences to the glories of Russian ballet. And he looked to Stravinsky to help him.

Fireworks
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor

The Firebird Suite
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Three Movements from Petrushka
Katia Labeque, piano
Marielle Labeque, piano

The Rite of Spring (excerpts)
Kirov Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor

The Rite of Spring (Sacrificial Dance)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Neeme Järvi, conductor

Produced in Cardiff by Martin Williams


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00019sk)
Belfast International Arts Festival

Beethoven, Debussy, Stravinsky and Haydn

Belfast International Arts Festival 2018

John Toal introduces the Danish Clarinet Trio in concert with French violinist Nicolas Dautricourt. The recitals were recorded in St. Mark’s Church of Ireland in the east of the city, the church in which CS Lewis was baptised, where his parents were married and his grandfather was rector.

Featuring music by Beethoven, Debussy, Stravinsky and Haydn.

01 00:04:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B-flat major, Op 11, 'Gassenhauer'
Ensemble: The Danish Clarinet Trio
Duration 00:21:00

02 00:27:45 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:37:01 Igor Stravinsky
Three Pieces for Solo Clarinet
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:42:30 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, Hob XV 25, 'Gypsy Rondo'
Performer: Nicolas Dautricourt
Ensemble: The Danish Clarinet Trio
Duration 00:16:00


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0004s3w)
Dvorak, Pereira, Villa-Lobos, Franck, Saint-Saens, Dukas

Fiona Talkington presents the second of four programmes featuring the São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra, one of South America's finest ensembles.

Today, Nathalie Stutzman conducts works by Dvořák and Pereira, Isaac Karabtchevsky works by Villa-Lobos, and Louis Langrée a programme of French favourites.

Dvořák: Cello Concerto in B minor, op. 104 .
Antonio Meneses, cello
São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra (OSESP)
Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor

Clóvis Pereira (1932) - Canto do Cego (Song of the Blinder) (encore)
Antonio Meneses, cello

Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904) - Symphony No. 7 in D minor, op. 70
São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra (OSESP)
Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor

Heitor Villa-Lobos (1887-1959) – Uirapuru
São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra (OSESP)
Isaac Karabtchevsky, conductor

Heitor Villa-Lobos (1887-1959) - Lento, from 'Symphony No. 7 ('Peace Odyssey')'
Odisséia da paz .
São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra (OSESP)
Isaac Karabtchevsky, conductor

Heitor Villa-Lobos (1887-1959) - Chôros No. 10 ('Rasga o Coração')
OSESP Chorus
São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra (OSESP)
Isaac Karabtchevsky, conductor

Franck: Chausseur maudit (The Accursed Huntsman) .
São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra (OSESP)
Louis Langrée, conductor

Saint-Saëns: Danse macabre, op. 40
São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra (OSESP)
Louis Langrée, conductor

Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice, symphonic scherzo
São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra (OSESP)
Louis Langrée, conductor


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m0004s44)
Measha Brueggergosman, Simon Lepper, Radio 3 NGAs 2019-2021

Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news, with live performances from Measha Brueggergosman and Simon Lepper in the studio, as well as members from the new cohort of Radio 3's NGA scheme who join us.


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0004s4b)
An unpresented sequence of music


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0004s4m)
An Elgarian Centenary

Tonight's concert celebrates 100 years since the first performances of the three major chamber works by Sir Edward Elgar from a club he founded, Malvern Concert Club. One of these, the Piano Quintet in A minor, he dedicated to the Brodsky Quartet and it is their modern counter-parts who perform tonight. Elizabeth Alker presents.

Programme:
Elgar: String Quartet in E minor, Op 83
Elgar: Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 82
Elgar: Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 84

Brodsky Quartet
Martin Roscoe (piano)


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0004s4y)
Born in 1819: Whitman, Melville and Ward Howe

Elaine Showalter, Michael Schmidt, Peter Riley and Katie McGettigan with Laurence Scott on the 19th-century writers who shaped the idea of America.

1819 was the year that Herman Melville, Walt Whitman and Julia Ward Howe were born. Whitman's Leaves of Grass, Melville's novels Moby Dick and The Confidence Man and Julia Ward Howe's passionate opposition to slavery and her advocacy of women's suffrage gave birth to the idea of America. But these authors also have a connection with England - a reading group in Bolton dedicated to Whitman, Melville's visit to Liverpool and Julia Ward Howe's encounters with Browning, the Wordsworths and Oscar Wilde.

Katie McGettigan is the author of Herman Melville: Modernity and the Material Text
Peter Riley's most recent book is Whitman, Melville, Crane and the Labours of American Poetry
Elaine Showalter is the author of the biography The Civil Wars of Julia Ward Howe
Michael Schmidt is one of the founders of Carcanet Press

You can find more information about research and events @Born1819
Listen back to or download the Free Thinking/BBC Arts& Ideas discussion about Ruskin, Bazalgette and Arthur Hugh Clough https://bbc.in/2TLoOfA

Producer: Zahid Warley


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0004s58)
On Holiday with Nietzsche

Under the Mountain

“Like the dawn breaking over Gatwick North Terminal, sharing your holiday time with Friedrich Nietzsche takes some getting used to. Trust me. I know.”

Personal reflections from the writer Ken Hollings on his annual holiday quest to understand more about the influential German philosopher. In this second essay Hollings contemplates Nietzsche’s 'Daybreak' during a week’s hiking in the Swiss Alps.


TUE 23:00 Late Junction (m0004s5w)
Circuit-bent radio for people who like art

Verity Sharp is back in the presenting seat with a playlist that exists within the intersection of music, sound and art.

Featured artists tonight include: Tania Caroline Chen, who specialises in improvising on piano and gadgets, showcasing her circuit-bent radio; Jacob Samuel, turning prosaic recorded conversations into performance art; Holly Herndon, operating at the nexus of technological evolution, with her new album that is a collaboration with her own ‘A.I. baby’; and composer Andrew Hamilton, setting text from abstract painter Ad Reinhardt to create ‘music for people who like art’.

Produced by Jack Howson.
A Reduced Listening Production for BBC Radio 3.



WEDNESDAY 08 MAY 2019

WED 00:30 Through the Night (m0004s68)
Cello discovery

Cellist Rudolf Leopold and pianist Raluca Stirbat play Brahms, Berg and Bartok. With Catriona Young.

12:31 AM
George Enescu (1881-1955)
Nocturne and Saltarello
Rudolf Leopold (cello), Raluca Știrbăț (piano)

12:38 AM
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Cello Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Rudolf Leopold (cello), Raluca Știrbăț (piano)

01:01 AM
Alban Berg (1885-1935)
Piano Sonata, Op 1
Raluca Știrbăț (piano)

01:12 AM
Constantin Silvestri (1913-1969)
Concert Piece, Op 25, No 3; Bacchanale
Rudolf Leopold (cello), Raluca Știrbăț (piano)

01:21 AM
Constantin Silvestri (1913-1969)
Cello Sonata, Op 22, No 1
Rudolf Leopold (cello), Raluca Știrbăț (piano)

01:35 AM
Béla Bartók (1881-1945)
Six Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Rudolf Leopold (cello), Raluca Știrbăț (piano)

01:41 AM
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
Le Bourgois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra, Roman Zeilinger (conductor)

02:17 AM
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Oleg Caetani (conductor)

02:31 AM
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Piano Sonata No 15 in C major, D840
Alfred Brendel (piano)

02:51 AM
Michael Praetorius (1571-1621)
Meine seel erhebet den Herren (Deutsches Magnificat)
Schütz Akademie, Howard Arman (conductor)

03:05 AM
Jacques Gallot (1625-1696)
Pieces de Lute in F minor
Konrad Junghänel (lute)

03:15 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
La Petite Bande, Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

03:34 AM
Georges Bizet (1838-1875)
Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Bratislava, Oliver Dohnányi (conductor)

03:42 AM
Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868)
La Scala di seta (The silken ladder) Overture
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, James Clark (conductor)

03:48 AM
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Piano Trio in G major, 'Gypsy rondo'. Hob.15.25
Kungsbacka Trio

04:04 AM
Johann Ludwig Bach (1677-1731)
Das Blut Jesu Christi
Vox Luminis, Lionel Meunier (director)

04:13 AM
Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924)
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Livia Rev (piano)

04:21 AM
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Michael Schneider (recorder), Camerata Köln

04:31 AM
Friedrich Kunzen (1761-1817)
Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Danish Radio Concert Orchestra, Peter Marschik (conductor)

04:38 AM
Josef Suk (1874-1935)
Elegie, Op 23
Aronowitz Ensemble

04:45 AM
Sergey Rachmaninov (1873-1943)
Caprice Bohemien, Op 12
Queensland Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Verbitsky (conductor)

05:05 AM
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Li-Wei (cello), Gretel Dowdeswell (piano)

05:15 AM
Antonio Bertali (1605-1669)
Ciacona in C
Daniel Sepec (violin), Hille Perl (viola da gamba), Lee Santana (theorbo), Michael Behringer (harpsichord)

05:27 AM
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Hebrides overture, Op 26
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Arvid Engegård (conductor)

05:38 AM
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Marc-André Hamelin (piano)

06:09 AM
Joseph Martin Kraus (1756-1792)
Sinfonie in E flat, Vb.144
Concerto Koln


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m0004s3z)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks

Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Email 3breakfast@bbc.co.uk


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m0004s48)
Ian Skelly

Ian Skelly with Essential Classics - the best in classical music.

0930 Your ideas for companion pieces on the Essential Classics playlist.

1010 Time Traveller – a quirky slice of history.

1050 Cultural inspirations from novelist Roddy Doyle

1130 Slow Moment - time to take a break for a moment's musical reflection.


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004s4h)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)

Back to Bach

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Igor Stravinsky, today exploring the period of Stravinsky's evolution as a composer in which he seemed to look backwards to more classical forms. He was also beginning a life as a more deliberate performer: his 'expressionless' music becoming a vehicle in which he could express himself.

Pulcinella (Overture)
London Sinfonietta
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Mavra: Russian Song (arr for cello & piano)
Christian-Pierre La Marca, cello
Lise de la salle, piano

Octet (2nd movement)
Eastman Wind Ensemble
Mark Scatterday, director

Symphony of Psalms
Monteverdi Choir
London Symphony Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Concerto in E flat major 'Dumbarton Oaks'
NDR Symphony Orchestra
Gunter Wand, conductor

Produced in Cardiff by Martin Williams


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001bbp)
Belfast International Arts Festival

Schumann, Berg, Niels Gade, Per Norgard

Belfast International Arts Festival 2018

John Toal introduces the Danish Clarinet Trio in concert with French violinist Nicolas Dautricourt. The recitals were recorded in St. Mark’s Church of Ireland in the east of the city, the church in which CS Lewis was baptised, where his parents were married and his grandfather was rector.

Featuring music by Schumann, Berg, Niels Gade and the contemporary Danish composer Per Nørgård.

01 00:04:50 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro, Op.70
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:15:29 Alban Berg
Adagio for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
Performer: Nicolas Dautricourt
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich
Duration 00:13:00

03 00:30:31 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Fantasiestücke for Clarinet and Piano, Op.43
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:43:46 Per Nørgård
Trio No.2, 'Spell'
Ensemble: The Danish Clarinet Trio
Duration 00:16:00


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0004s4t)
Mahler's Symphony No 7

Fiona Talkington presents the third of four programmes featuring the São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra, one of South America's finest ensembles.
Today, Marin Alsop conducts the São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra in. Mahler's Symphony No. 7.

Mahler: Symphony No. 7 in E minor .
São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m0004s57)
Magdalen College, Oxford

Live from the Chapel of Magdalen College, Oxford.

Introit: Vox dei (Philip Wilby)
Responses: Tomkins
Psalms 41, 42, 43 (Parratt, Wesley, Martin)
First Lesson: Genesis 3 vv.8-21
Canticles: Magnificat octavi toni (Bevan); Nunc dimittis (Tye)
Second Lesson: 1 Corinthians 15 vv.12-28
Anthem: As truly as God is our father (Mathias)
Hymn: Light’s abode, celestial salem (Regent Square)
Voluntary: Alleluyas (Simon Preston)

Mark Williams (Informator Choristarum)
Alexander Pott (Assistant Organist)
Rupert Jackson (Organ Scholar)


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m0004s5m)
Misha Mullov-Abbado Group and Annelien Van Wauwe

New Generation Artists: trumpet sensation Simon Höfele and Jazz bassist Misha Mullov-Abbado are heard today in advance of their appearance at the Octagon Chapel in Norwich on Sunday night. Also today, recent NGA clarinettist Annelien Van Wauwe is heard in a set of dances by a Polish master.

Misha Mullov-Abbado: Some Things Are Just So Simple
Misha Mullov-Abbado Group

Lutoslawski: Dance Preludes
Annelien Van Wauwe (clarinet), Martin Klett (piano)

Gabriel Pares: Crepuscule
Simon Höfele (trumpet), Frank Dupree (piano)

Gurney: Lights Out
James Newby (baritone), Simon Lepper (piano)


WED 17:00 In Tune (m0004s5z)
Chloe Hanslip, Danny Driver

Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news, Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news, with live music from the violinist Chloe Hanslip who joins us in the studio with pianist Danny Driver.


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0004s6c)
A musical pot pourri!

In Tune's specially curated mixtape including guitar music by Lennox Berkeley, a fanfare to celebrate Texas's independence from Mexico by John Adams and Wagner's Pilgrims' Chorus from Tannhauser, Also included is early Stravinsky, Handel's first orchestral work, Schubert in military mood and Shostakovich in romatic mood.

Producer: Ian Wallington


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m00051y5)
The talented Boulanger sisters

James Gaffigan conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra, Chorus and soloists in Lili's Psalms and cantata Faust et Hélène. Pianist Alexandra Dariescu joins for Nadia's Fantaisie variée.

Recorded at the Barbican Hall London on Saturday 6th April 2019 as part of the BBC Symphony Orchestra's Total Immersion: Lili and Nadia Boulanger.

Presented by Natasha Riordan.

Lili Boulanger: Psaume 24: La terre appartient à l’Eternel
Lili Boulanger: Vieille prière bouddhique
Lili Boulanger: Faust et Hélène

08.15 Interval: Find out more about the Boulanger sisters.

08:30
Nadia Boulanger: Fantaisie variée
Lili Boulanger: Psaume 130: Du fond de l'âbime

James Way (tenor)
Katarina Dalayman (mezzo) - Hélène
Samuel Sakker (tenor) - Faust
Benedict Nelson (baritone) - Méphistophélès
Alexandra Dariescu (piano)
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
James Gaffigan (conductor)

Two sisters, two extraordinary musical lives. Counting Bernstein, Copland, Glass and Carter among her pupils, Nadia Boulanger was the most important music teacher of her day, shaping the sound of the 20th century through her rigorous, idiosyncratic methods. She also opened up the realms of conducting to women as the first female conductor of several orchestras, including the BBC Symphony Orchestra. We'll hear Nadia's rarely-performed dramatic piano concerto, the Fantaisie variée.

Her sister Lili was a Prix de Rome-winning composer, a prodigy whose fragile health cut short a career of tantalising brilliance and promise at the age of just 24 in 1918. James Gaffigan, a passionate champion of Lili's music, conducts the BBC SO in a programme that includes all the composer’s major works – a programme that gives just a taste of the original voice the world lost at her early death. There's Faust et Hélène – the cantata with which Lili won the Prix de Rome – and also her final masterpiece, the brooding psalm-setting Du fond de l’abime .


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0004s6n)
Chaucer. Bernadine Evaristo.

Anne McElvoy reads a new biography of Chaucer by Marion Turner called Chaucer: A European Life and talks to writer Bernadine Evaristo about her depiction of 12 characters aged 12 to 93 in her novel Girl, Woman, Other and to Candice Carty-Williams about her best-selling first novel and podcast Queenie. Plus Matt Wolf looks at representations of money, capitalism and the American dream on stage.

You can hear Queenie being read on BBC Radio 4 here https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/p075drzy
All My Sons by Arthur Miller with Sally Field and Bill Pullman in the cast runs at the Old Vic Theatre until June 8th.
Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller with Wendell Pierce, Sharon D Clarke and Arinzé Kene runs at the Young Vic Theatre until 29th June
The Lehman Trilogy by Stefano Massini adapted by Ben Power runs at the Picadilly Theatre in London's West End in May for a 12 week run.
King Hedley II by August Wilson runs at the Theatre Royal Stratford East from 17th May to 15th June.

Producer: Fiona McLean


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0004s6y)
On Holiday with Nietzsche

For Everyone and No One

“When you’re planning to make Nietzsche your holiday reading, as I’ve done for many years, or simply want to become better acquainted with his work, do not begin with 'Thus Spoke Zarathustra'. It’s a rookie mistake.”

Amidst the stark fjords of Norway the writer Ken Hollings offers guidance on how best to approach Friedrich Nietzsche’s most notorious work.


WED 23:00 Late Junction (m0004s76)
Rokia Traore performs live

Verity Sharp presents the sublime sound of Rokia Traoré singing and performing live, as she premieres songs from her Dream Mandé project, which celebrates Mandinka storytelling and fuses traditional Malian music with the contemporary.

A protégé of legendary guitarist Ali Farka Touré, Rokia Traoré has been an innovative artistic force since 1997, never straying too far from her roots in Mali, yet defying the confines of a single culture, genre, or style. In addition to award-winning solo albums, she has collaborated musically alongside artists such as Kronos Quartet and Damon Albarn, and worked in the theatre with Toni Morrison and Peter Sellars. She is in the UK for the 2019 edition of Brighton Festival, an annual multi-arts event, where she is serving as this year’s guest director, placing a particular emphasis on diversity and inclusive collaboration, oral storytelling and Malian culture.

Traces of myth, fable, history and spirituality are also present in the rest of tonight’s programme, which features Ana Roxanne’s devotional songwriting, Tim Hecker’s exploration of ancient Japanese court music, and C Joynes’s new composition inspired by 16th-century traveller’s tales.

Produced by Jack Howson.
A Reduced Listening Production for BBC Radio 3.



THURSDAY 09 MAY 2019

THU 00:30 Through the Night (m0004s7f)
Polish Planets

Debussy, Ibert and Holst from the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Catriona Young.

12:31 AM
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Nocturnes for orchestra
Women's Voices of the NFM Chorus, Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice, José Maria Florêncio (conductor)

12:57 AM
Jacques Ibert (1890-1962)
Flute Concerto
Sharon Bezaly (flute), Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice, José Maria Florêncio (conductor)

01:17 AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (1714-1788)
Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Sharon Bezaly (flute)

01:23 AM
Gustav Holst (1874-1934)
The Planets - suite Op 32
NFM Chorus, Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice, José Maria Florêncio (conductor)

02:21 AM
Franz Liszt (1811-1886)
La Lugubre gondola S.200
Yulianna Avdeeva (piano)

02:31 AM
Ramona Luengen (b.1960)
O Lacrimosa (1993)
Phoenix Chamber Choir, Ramona Luengen (conductor)

02:44 AM
Giacomo Puccini (1858-1924)
Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Moyzes Quartet

02:51 AM
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
3 pieces for piano
Havard Gimse (piano)

03:06 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Leif Ove Andsnes (piano), Albrecht Meyer (oboe), Kari Kriikku (clarinet), Per Hannisdahl (bassoon), Jonathan Williams (horn)

03:29 AM
Väinö Haapalainen (1893-1945)
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Atso Almila (conductor)

03:37 AM
Orlande de Lassus (1532-1594)
3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Netherlands Chamber Choir, Paul van Nevel (conductor)

03:43 AM
Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757)
Sonata in G major, Kk.13
Mirko Jevtović (accordion)

03:47 AM
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741)
Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra in D major, RV 564
Europa Galante, Fabio Biondi (director)

03:58 AM
Ferenc Farkas (1905-2000)
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Tae-Won Kim (flute), Hyong-Sup Kim (male) (oboe), Pil-Kwan Sung (oboe), Hyon-Kon Kim (clarinet), Sang-Won Yoon (bassoon)

04:08 AM
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Abegg Variations, Op 1
Zhang Zuo (piano)

04:15 AM
Georges Bizet (1838-1875), Ernest Guiraud (arranger)
L'Arlesienne - suite no 2
RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra, Marko Munih (conductor)

04:31 AM
Gregorio Allegri (1582-1652)
Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Camerata Silesia, Anna Szostak (conductor)

04:44 AM
Alexander Scriabin (1871-1915)
Sonata no 9 in F major "Black Mass", Op 68
Tanel Joamets (piano)

04:54 AM
Jacques Buus (c.1500-1565)
Ricercare
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

05:01 AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Sir Bernard Heinze (conductor)

05:12 AM
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Ilker Arcayürek (tenor), Simon Lepper (piano)

05:16 AM
Johann Joachim Quantz (1697-1773)
Trio Sonata in E flat major
Atrium Musicium Chamber Ensemble

05:24 AM
Uuno Klami (1900-1961)
Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Mikko Franck (conductor)

06:02 AM
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971), Igor Stravinsky (arranger), Samuel Dushkin (arranger)
Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Mihaela Martin (violin), Enrico Pace (piano)

06:23 AM
Károly Goldmark (1830-1915)
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Hungarian Radio Orchestra, Adam Medveczky (conductor)


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m0004s7x)
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix

Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Email 3breakfast@bbc.co.uk


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m0004s7z)
Ian Skelly

Ian Skelly with Essential Classics - the best in classical music.

0930 Your ideas for companion pieces on the Essential Classics playlist.

1010 Time Traveller – a quirky slice of history.

1050 Cultural inspirations from novelist Roddy Doyle

1130 Slow Moment - time to take a break for a moment's musical reflection.


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004s81)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)

Exile in LA

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Igor Stravinsky, today focusing on the composer's first years in the United States.

1939 was clearly a pivotal year in world history. Igor Stravinsky wrote to a friend: 'My house, my family is destroyed - I no longer have anything to do in Paris.' He was seemingly, understandably, distraught at his wife Katya’s death, despite his far from loving treatment of her during her lifetime. This was something his children would resent for ever.

Now, Stravinsky was further removed from his native Russia and alienated in his adoptive country of France. Although in deep mourning, he chose to accept an offer of a professorship at Harvard University for a year and set sail for the USA, alone, at the outbreak of war, at the end of September 1939.

Tango
Oxana Shevchenko, piano

Ebony Concerto (1st and 2nd movements)
Woody Herman and his Orchestra

Scherzo a la Russe
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle, conductor

Symphony in Three Movements
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Rake's Progress: Act I Scene 3 (excerpt)
Monteverdi Choir
London Symphony Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Mass (Kyrie, Gloria)
Netherlands Chamber Choir
Schoenberg Ensemble
Reinbert De Leeuw, conductor

Produced in Cardiff by Martin Williams


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001blr)
Belfast International Arts Festival

Brahms, Bartok, Jorg Widmann, Vagn Holmboe

Belfast International Arts Festival 2018

John Toal introduces the Danish Clarinet Trio in concert with French violinist Nicolas Dautricourt. The recitals were recorded in St. Mark’s Church of Ireland in the east of the city, the church in which CS Lewis was baptised, where his parents were married and his grandfather was rector.

Featuring music by Brahms and Bartók as well as contemporary works by German composer Jörg Widmann and Vagn Holmboe from Denmark.

01 00:05:10 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs arr. for Cello and Piano
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:18:13 Béla Bartók
Contrasts, Sz. 111, BB 116
Performer: Nicolas Dautricourt
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich
Duration 00:17:00

03 00:36:49 Jörg Widmann
Fantasie for Clarinet
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:46:05 Vagn Holmboe
Eco, Op 186
Ensemble: The Danish Clarinet Trio
Duration 00:14:00


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0004s83)
Opera matinee: Leopold Kozeluch's Gustav Vasa

Opera from around the world, presented by Georgia Mann.

Leopold Koželuch: Gustav Vasa, opera in three acts

Mario Zeffiri, tenor, Gustav Vasa (Gustav Ericsson Wasa)
Cornelius Uhle, bass-baritone, Christian II of Denmark (Christiern II)
Niall Chorell, tenor, Søren Norby (Severin Norrby), naval officer in the fleet of Charles II
Martina Janková, soprano, Christina Gyllenstierna, widow of Sten Sture
Helena Juntunen, soprano, Cecilia of Eka (Cecilia Månsdotter Eka), Gustav's mother
Monica Groop, mezzo-soprano, Margareta Vasa (Margaretha Wasa), Gustav's sister
Tuuli Lindeberg, soprano, Guardian Angel of Sweden

Helsinki Chamber Choir
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Häkkinen, conductor

Koželuch’s only surviving opera, Gustav Vasa, is resurrected two centuries after the composer’s death! The Czech-born composer Leopold Koželuch was a significant competitor of Mozart, and among their contemporaries, even more acknowledged of the two.
Gustav Vasa explores the important event in the history of the Swedish nation: the battle between Sweden and Denmark at the beginning of the 16th century.


THU 17:00 In Tune (m0004s85)
Improviso, Chilly Gonzales, Howard Skempton, Sheila Hill

Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians. Live music today comes from the ensemble Improviso, and we welcome the pianist Chily Gonzales into the studio too. The composer Howard Skempton, and director Sheila Hill join us to talk about the World Premiere of Eye to Eye, a story of mother and child set to music by composer Howard Skempton, with jazz interludes from trumpeter Byron Wallen, plus a 100 voice chorus of women and children trained by Glyndebourne.


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0004s87)
Spiegel im Spiegel

A specially curated In Tune Mixtape with well known favourites and other rare gems, featuring music by Revueltas, Còig and Arvo Pärt.


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0004s89)
On Wenlock Edge

Live from City Halls Glasgow

Presented by Kate Molleson

Tenor David Webb joins Ben Gernon and the BBC SSO to sing Vaughan Williams' Song Cycle 'On Wenlock Edge'; and the orchestra perform Stravinsky's 1910 ballet The Firebird, and a poignant miniature from 1913 by George Butterworth.

Butterworth: The Banks of Green Willow
Vaughan Williams: On Wenlock Edge

8.05 Interval

8.25 Part 2

Stravinsky: The Firebird (complete)


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m0004s8c)
Sergio Leone, Kubrick, Magic and the Mind.

Matthew Sweet talks Spaghetti Westerns and Sergio Leone with Christopher Frayling. They also look at the film worlds of Stanley Kubrick as an exhibition runs at London's Design Museum. Plus magic, mind games and the role of the magician's assistant. New Generation Thinker Naomi Paxton and Gustav Kuhn from Golsmiths, University of London bring their conjuring tricks into the studio.

You can hear Christopher Frayling with Brian Cox and the actors Keir Dullea and Gary Lockwood discussing Kubrick's 2001 here https://bbc.in/2H8q76p
Stanley Kubrick: The Exhibition runs to 15th September 2019 at the Design Museum in London.
Smoke and Mirrors: The Psychology of Magic runs at the Wellcome Collection in London until 15th September 2019 including performances of magic by Dr Gustav Kuhn and a Friday Late on May 10th.

Producer: Torquil MacLeod.


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0004s8f)
On Holiday with Nietzsche

A Wanderer above the Sea of Fog

“Sometimes I come across another writer’s interpretation of Nietzsche and wonder whether we are dealing with the same man at all.”

Writer Ken Hollings roams across the imposing mountains of Austria in the company of Nietzsche’s 'Beyond Good and Evil'.


THU 23:00 Late Junction (m0004s8h)
Teju Cole’s Late Junction mixtape

Verity Sharp talks about apala, jazz, Malian pop and Romantic music with Teju Cole, the compiler of tonight’s exclusive music mix.

An acclaimed photographer, art historian, critic and author of four books, Teju Cole also happens to be a music-obsessive and a longstanding Late Junction super-fan. Tonight he fulfils a bit of a personal radio fantasy by appearing on the programme.

After a childhood spanning the USA and Nigeria, Teju Cole currently lives in Brooklyn, and is Professor of the Practice of Creative Writing at Harvard.

Produced by Jack Howson.
A Reduced Listening Production for BBC Radio 3.



FRIDAY 10 MAY 2019

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m0004s8k)
Three violin concertos by Tan Dun

Tan Dun conducts the the Oslo Philharmonic with soloist Eldbjørg Hemsing in three violin concertos. Catriona Young presents.

12:31 AM
Tan Dun (b. 1957)
Passacaglia: Secret of Wind and Birds for Cellphones and Orchestra
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Tan Dun (conductor)

12:44 AM
Tan Dun (b. 1957)
Violin Concerto No. 1 & 2: Rhapsody and Fantasia
Eldbjørg Hemsing (violin), Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Tan Dun (conductor)

01:17 AM
Tan Dun (b. 1957)
Violin Concerto No. 3: Fire Ritual – a music ritual for the victims of war
Eldbjørg Hemsing (violin), Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Tan Dun (conductor)

01:48 AM
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Kungsbacka Trio, Lawrence Power (viola)

02:31 AM
Niccolò Paganini (1782-1840)
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, op. 6
Giuseppe Gibboni (violin), George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra, Christoph Poppen (conductor)

03:11 AM
Božidar Širola (1889-1956)
Missa Poetica
Slovenian Chamber Choir, Vladimir Kranjčević (director)

03:43 AM
Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849)
Nocturne no.2 in D flat major, Op.27
Ronald Brautigam (piano)

03:49 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Risør Festival Strings

03:57 AM
Frano Parać (b.1948)
Scherzo for Winds
Zagreb Wind Quintet

04:05 AM
Ástor Piazzolla (1921-1992)
Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Tornado Guitar Duo (duo)

04:15 AM
Alexander Scriabin (1871-1915)
Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Aglika Genova (piano duo), Liuben Dimitrov (piano duo)

04:21 AM
Johann Christian Bach (1735-1782)
Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Les Adieux

04:31 AM
Antonio Lotti (1667-1740)
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Ensemble Zefiro, Rinaldo Alessandrini (harpsichord)

04:40 AM
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Kristian Bezuidenhout (fortepiano)

04:51 AM
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Polyphonia, Ivelina Ivancheva (piano), Ivelin Dimitrov (conductor)

05:01 AM
Karol Rathaus (1895-1954)
Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Polish National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, Joel Suben (conductor)

05:09 AM
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki (1665-1734)
Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Aldona Bartnik (soprano), Agnieszka Ryman (soprano), Matthew Venner (counter tenor), Maciej Gocman (tenor), Tomás Král (bass), Jaromír Nosek (bass), Period Instruments Ensemble, Andrzej Kosendiak (director)

05:19 AM
Ferruccio Busoni (1866-1924)
Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina No.6) for piano "Kammerfantasie"
Matti Raekallio (piano)

05:28 AM
Jiří Družecký (1745-1819)
Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Bratislavská komorná harmónia

05:46 AM
Jan Ladislav Dussek (1760-1812)
Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.1) in B flat major
Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

06:06 AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (1714-1788)
Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
Alan Curtis (harpsichord), Gustav Leonhardt (harpsichord), Collegium Aureum


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m0004s4l)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests and the Friday poem.

Email 3breakfast@bbc.co.uk


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m0004s4x)
Ian Skelly

Ian Skelly with Essential Classics - the best in classical music.

0930 Your ideas for companion pieces on the Essential Classics playlist.

1010 Time Traveller – a quirky slice of history.

1050 Cultural inspirations from novelist Roddy Doyle

1130 Slow Moment - time to take a break for a moment's musical reflection.


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004s55)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)

Late Austerity

Donald Macleod explores the life and work of Igor Stravinsky, today focusing on Stravinsky's late move towards serialist methods of composition.

It’s not clear whether Stravinsky’s move in this direction was directly attributable to the influence of his musical assistant Robert Craft, but the younger man regularly conducted concerts which included works by Schoenberg, and Stravinsky seems to have set about a re-appraisal of his own technique.

In his record of conversations he had with Stravinsky over the years, Robert Craft recalls an occasion when he challenged the composer to 'draw' his recent music. Craft led the way by illustrating plainchant with a single straight line, polyphony with four parallel lines, Bach with a grid, Wagner with what looks like a diagram of an interior-sprung mattress, Webern with a spiral, and the New Serialists with what looks like a sketch for a painting by Piet Mondrian - overlapping quadrangles. What Stravinsky came up with to depict his own music of the time - the late 1950s - looks like a simplified version of Harry Beck’s brilliant schematic map of the London Underground system, with a series of points connected by straight lines. 'This', the composer said, 'is my music.'

In Memoriam Dylan Thomas
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Pierre Boulez, conductor

Movements for Piano and Orchestra
Oli Mustonen, piano
Deutsche Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

Agon: Act IV
London Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra of St Luke's
Robert Craft, conductor

The dove descending breaks the air
Collegium Vocale Gent
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor

Canticum Sacrum
SWR Baden-Baden and Freiburg Symphony Orchestra
SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Michael Gielen, conductor

Produced in Cardiff by Martin Williams


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0001c67)
Belfast International Arts Festival

Debussy, Korngold, Brahms, Guillaume Connesson

Belfast International Arts Festival 2018

John Toal introduces the Danish Clarinet Trio in concert with French violinist Nicolas Dautricourt. The recitals were recorded in St. Mark’s Church of Ireland in the east of the city, the church in which CS Lewis was baptised, where his parents were married and his grandfather was rector.

Featuring music by Debussy, Korngold, Brahms and the contemporary French composer Guillaume Connesson.

01 00:05:34 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:11:00

02 00:18:32 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado About Nothing Suite, Op 11
Performer: Nicolas Dautricourt
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:14:00

03 00:34:16 Guillaume Connesson
Disco Toccata
Performer: Tommaso Lonquich
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:38:12 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op. 114
Ensemble: The Danish Clarinet Trio
Duration 00:25:00


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m0004s5h)
Villa-Lobos, Mozart, Fobbes, Bernstein, Debussy, Rimsky-Korsakov

Georgia Mann presents the last of four programmes featuring the São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra, one of South America's finest ensembles.

Today, Isaac Karabtchevsky conducts the São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra in works by H. Villa-Lobos, and Marin Alsop directs a programme of Mozart and Rimsky Korsakov.

Villa-Lobos: Allegro moderato, from 'Symphony No. 1
('The Unforeseen')' O Imprevisto
São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra
Isaac Karabtchevsky, conductor

Villa-Lobos: Andante, from 'Symphony No. 4 .
('Victory')' A Vitória
São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra
Isaac Karabtchevsky, conductor

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Symphony No. 6 .
São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra
Isaac Karabtchevsky, conductor

Mozart: Overture to "The Magic Flute, K. 620'
São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor

Robert Fobbes: Fantasy on 'The Magic Flute'
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor

Leonard Bernstein: Halil
Emmanuel Pahud, flute

Debussy: Syrinx, for flute (encore) .
Emmanuel Pahud, flute

Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherezade, op. 35, symphonic suite
São Paulo State Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0004s54)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m0004s5v)
Peggy Seeger, Christina McMaster, Isabel Leonard

Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news. Folksinger doyenne Peggy Seeger joins us in the studio to perform live with pianist Christina McMaster, plus we hear from soprano Isabel Leonard who'll be performing in Poulenc's opera, Dialogues des Carmelites from The Met Live in HD tomorrow.


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0004s67)
An unpresented sequence of music


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0004s6l)
Bach's 4 Orchestral Suites: the spirit of the dance

Live from Bridgewater Hall, Elizabeth Alker introduces a concert of Baroque grandeur and dancing rhythms, performed by one of the world's leading period instrument ensembles, The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment.

J.S. Bach
Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major, BWV 1068
Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV 1066
Orchestral Suite No.2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major, BWV 1069

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Margaret Faultless (violin/director)


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0004s6x)
Radio 3's weekly exploration of language and literature


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0004s74)
On Holiday with Nietzsche

The Art of Ending

“Nietzsche and I crossed paths in an unexpected place not so long ago… Without meaning to, the two of us found ourselves occupying the same place at different times but at similar points in our lives.”

In this fifth and final essay of the series the writer Ken Hollings is in northern Italy, contemplating late Nietzsche and the human condition, in sickness and in health.


FRI 23:00 Music Planet (m0004s7c)
Fofoulah in session with Lopa Kothari

Lopa Kothari presents a studio session from London-based group, Fofoulah, who mix Senegalese vocals with West African rhythms and dub basslines. In this week's Road Trip, Chirag Jain guides us through the music of northern India, plus, we announce the winners of the 2019 Songlines Music Awards geographical categories. Jo Frost, editor of Songlines, joins Lopa to reveal the winning artists.

Listen to the world - Music Planet, Radio 3's new world music show presented by Lopa Kothari and Kathryn Tickell, brings us the best roots-based music from across the globe - with live sessions from the biggest international names and the freshest emerging talent; classic tracks and new releases, and every week a bespoke Road Trip from a different corner of the globe, taking us to the heart of its music and culture. Whether it's traditional Indian ragas, Malian funk, UK folk or Cuban jazz, you'll hear it on Music Planet.




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m0004s71)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m0004s3w)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m0004s4t)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m0004s83)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m0004s5h)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m0004s3f)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m0004s3s)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m0004s5j)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m0004s3d)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m0004s3z)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m0004s7x)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m0004s4l)

Choir and Organ 16:00 SUN (m0004s4v)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m0004m7f)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m0004s57)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0004s6z)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0004s6d)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0004s3n)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0004s4h)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0004s81)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0004s55)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m0004s60)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m0004s5y)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m0004s3j)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m0004s48)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m0004s7z)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m0004s4x)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0004s4y)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0004s6n)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m0004s8c)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (m0004s6g)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0004s7h)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0004s4b)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0004s6c)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0004s87)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0004s67)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m0004s79)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m0004s44)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m0004s5z)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m0004s85)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m0004s5v)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0004s46)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0004s5c)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (m0004s7s)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (m0004s51)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (m0004s5w)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (m0004s76)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (m0004s8h)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m0004s3q)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0004s3q)

Music Planet World Mix 00:30 SAT (m0004nnt)

Music Planet 23:00 FRI (m0004s7c)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m0004s5m)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m0004s63)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m0004s5r)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0004s49)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0004lts)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0004s6q)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m00019sk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0001bbp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0001blr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0001c67)

Radio 3 in Concert 22:00 SUN (m0004s6b)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m0004s7m)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m0004s4m)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m00051y5)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m0004s89)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0004s6l)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m0004s3k)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m0004s4q)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0000h9m)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m0004s41)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b095q2x6)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0004s7q)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0004s58)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0004s6y)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0004s8f)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0004s74)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0004s54)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m0004s54)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0004s6x)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m0004s3y)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m0004nnw)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m0004s6s)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m0004s77)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m0004s7v)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m0004s68)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m0004s7f)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m0004s8k)

Unclassified 23:00 SUN (m0004s6p)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0004s5l)