Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 06 JANUARY 2018

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b09kjdqc)
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra

Catriona Young presents a concert by the Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra with music by Mozart and Haydn

1:01 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus [1756-1791]
Flute and Harp Concerto in C major, K299 (Cadenzas by Dan Dediu)
Ion Bogdan Stefanescu (flute), Maria Bîldea (harp), Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra, Gabriel Bebeselea (conductor)

1:32 AM
Bartók, Béla [1881-1945]
Romanian Folk dances, Sz.56 (Polka; Fast Dance)
Ion Bogdan Stefanescu (flute), Maria Bîldea (harp)

1:35 AM
Haydn, Josef [1732-1809]
Symphony No 60 in C major, Hob.1.60, 'Il distratto'
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra, Gabriel Bebeselea (conductor)

2:03 AM
Schumann, Robert [1810-1856]
Etudes en formes de variations, Op 13
Zhang Zuo

2:32 AM
Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931)
Wind Quintet, Op 43
The Ariart Woodwind Quintet

3:01 AM
Klami, Uno (1900-1961)
Revontulet - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo (conductor)

3:21 AM
Mielck, Ernst (1877-1899)
String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Erkki Palola (violin), Anne Paavilainen (violin), Matti Hirvikangas (viola), Teema Kupiainen (viola), Risto Poutanen (cello)

3:45 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Claudio Bohórquez (cello)

4:01 AM
Handel, George Frideric (1685-1789)
Cara sposa, (Rinaldo)
Delphine Galou (Contralto), Les Ambassadeurs, Alexis Kossenko (Director)

4:06 AM
Saint-Saëns, Camille (1835-1921) arr. R. Klugescheid
My heart at thy sweet voice, Cantabile from 'Samson and Delilah' arranged for violin, cello and piano
Moshe Hammer (violin), Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi (cello), William Tritt (piano)

4:10 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Divertimento in B flat major, K137
Orchestra Libera Classica, Hidemi Suzuki (conductor)

4:23 AM
Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon (1562-1621)
Beati pauperes spiritu
Netherlands Chamber Choir, Philippe Herreweghe (conductor), Stephan Stubbs (lute)

4:28 AM
Merula, Tarquino [1594/5-1665]
Ciaccona for 2 violins and continuo, Op 12
Il Giardino Armonico

4:32 AM
Weber, Carl Maria von (1786-1826)
Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra, Antoni Ros-Marba (conductor)

4:43 AM
Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)
Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992 ('Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo')
David Kadouch (piano)

4:53 AM
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)
Overture - Don Giovanni, K527
Danish Radio Sinfonietta, Adám Fischer (conductor)

5:01 AM
Dimitrescu, Ion (1913-1996)
Symphonic Prelude
Romanian Youth Orchestra, Cristian Mandeal (conductor)

5:10 AM
Roman, Johan Helmich (1694-1758)
Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Stockholm Antiqua

5:19 AM
Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)
Keyboard Sonata in A minor, Wq 57 No 2
Pavel Kolesnikov (piano)

5:28 AM
Delius, Frederick (1862-1934)
La Calinda
BBC Concert Orchestra, Stephen Cleobury (Conductor)

5:33 AM
Suk, Josef (1874-1935)
Serenade for Strings in E flat, Op 6
Virtuosi di Kuhmo, Peter Csaba (conductor)

6:00 AM
Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)
Rondo à la Mazur, Op 5
Ludmil Angelov (piano)

6:08 AM
Grieg, Edvard (1843-1907)
Jesus Kristus er opfaren, from 'Four Salmer (Hymns), Op 74
Eilert Hasseldal (Baritone), Oslo Chamber Chorus (Choir), Håkon Nystedt (Conductor)

6:17 AM
Halvorsen, Johan [1864-1935]
Symphony No 2 in D minor, Op 67
Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Thomas Søndergård (conductor)

6:48 AM
Naumann, Johann Gottlieb (1741-1801)
Symphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra Cora (Overture to "Cora and Alonzo")
Concerto Köln.


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b09kpsh5)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Email 3breakfast@bbc.co.uk.


SAT 09:00 Record Review (b09kpsh7)
New Year New Music: Andrew McGregor with Gillian Moore and Hannah French

9.00am
ATMOSPHÈRES
GYÖRGY LIGETI: Atmosphères; Volumina; Lux Aeterna; Organ Study No. 1; Lontano; Ramifications; Melodien
Wiener Philharmoniker/Claudio Abbado (conductor); Gerd Zacher (organ);
Chor des Norddeutschen Rundfunks/Helmut Franz (conductor); Ensemble Intercontemporain/Pierre Boulez (conductor); London Sinfonietta/David Atherton (conductor).
Deutsche Grammophon 002089 479 0567 (CD)

PA’DAM SINGS BACH: GOLDBERG VARIATIONS
J.S. BACH arr G Trujillo: GOLDBERG VARIATIONS
Padam (choir); Collegium Delft (ensemble); Maria van Nieukerken (conductor)
Cobra Records 0050 (CD)

HIDDEN
CHAYA CZERNOWIN: Adiantum Capillus-Veneris; Hidden
Inbal Hever (mezzo-soprano); Jack Quartet
Wergo WER 73552 (CD)

SCHUBERT QUARTET 15
FRANZ SCHUBERT: String Quartet in G Major, D.887
Artea Quartet
Champs Hill CHRCD127 (CD)

9.30am Building a Library
As part of New Year New Music Gillian Moore surveys recordings of music by György Ligeti (1923 - 2006). He was born in Hungary, one the most important avant-garde composers in the latter half of the twentieth century. He emigrated to Austria in 1956, and became an Austrian citizen in 1968. His works include Atmosphères for orchestra and the "anti-opera" Le Grand Macabre.

10.30am New Releases
Andrew talks to Hannah French about new recordings of Baroque music including Handel's opera, Lotario and recitals from Philippe Jaroussky, Chantal Santon Jeffery and Delphine Galou.

SYMPHONIES NOS. 2 & 5
FRANZ SCHUBERT:
Symphony no. 2 in B flat major, D125
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major, D485
Andtwerp Symphony Orchestra; Philippe Herreweghe (conductor)
PHI LPH028 (CD)

FORELLENQUINTETT – TROUT QUINTET
FRANZ SCHUBERT:
Piano Quintet in A major “The Trout” D 667
Piano Trio in E flat major “Notturno” D 897
Ständchen D 957/4 (arr. for violin and piano)
Ave Maria D 839 (arr. for violin and piano)
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin); Daniil Trifonov (piano); Hwayoon Lee (viola); Maximilian Hornung (cello); Roman Patkolò (double bass)
Deutsche Grammophon 4797570 (CD)

SYMPHONIES Nos. 1-4
ROBERT SCHUMANN:
Symphony No. 1 in B-flat major, Opus 38 Spring (1841)
Symphony No. 2 in C major, Opus 61 (1846)
Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, Opus 97, Rhenish (1850
Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Opus 120 (1841/1851)
San Francisco Symphony; Michael Tilson Thomas (music director and conductor)
SFS Media SES0071 (2 hybrid SACDs)

AGITATA
ANTONIO VIVALDI: ‘Agitata Infido Flatu’ from Juditha Triumphans
NICCOLÒ JOMMELLI: ‘Prigionier Che Fa Ritorno’ from Betulia Liberata
GIOVANNI LORENZO GREGORI: Concerto Grosso Op.II, No.2
NICOLA PORPORA: In Procella Sine Stella
ANTONIO CALDARA: Sinfonia Dalla Passione Di Gesù Cristo
ALESSANDRO STRADELLA: Et Egressus Est
GIUSEPPE TORELLI: Cantata Lumi Dolenti Lumi
GIOVANNI BATTISTA BREVI: O Spiritus Anglici
Delphine Galou (Contralto); Accademia Bizantina; Ottavio Dantone (Harpsichord and Direction)
Alpha 371 (CD)

HÄNDEL: LOTARIO
Opera in three Acts, HWV 26
Sophie Rennert (Lotario); Marie Lys (Adelaide); Ursula Hesse von den Steinen (Matilde); Jorge Navarro Colorado (Berengario); Jud Perry (Idelberto); Todd Boyce (Clodomiro)
FestspielOrchester Göttingen; Laurence Cummings (direction)
Accent ACC26408 (3 CD)

STRADELLA
ALLESANDRO STRADELLA: Lagrime E Sospiri
Moro Per Amore
SanGiovanni Battista
Le Gare Dell’Amore Eroico
La Forza Dell’Amor Paterno
Santa Pelagia
La Susanna
Chantal Santon Jeffery (soprano); Galilei Consort; Benjamin Chéinier (violin and direction)
Alpha 297 (CD)

A DUE ALTI
Chamber duets by Bononcini, Steffani, Marcello et al.
BENEDETTO MARCELLO: Felice chi vi mira
GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL: Caro autor di mia doglia
CRISTOFARO CARESANA: Lamento degli occhi
BENEDETTO MARCELLO: Lontan dall’idol mio
AGOSTINO STEVANI: lo mi parto
GIOVANNI BONONCINI: Per la morte di Ninfa; Lasciami um sol momento;
Sempre piango/Sempre rido
Antonio Papetti (violoncello); Chiara Granata (baroque harp); Gabriele Palombra (theorbo);
Gluca Oberti (harpsicord); Claudio Cavina (direction).
Glossa GCD 920942 (CD)

THE HÄNDEL ALBUM
A selection of arias from Imeneo; Riccardo primo; Siroe; Serse; Radamisto; Flavio;
Amadigi di Gaula; Tolomeo; Giustino; Ezio;
Philipppe Jaroussky (countertenor and direction); Artaserse
Erato 0190295774455 (CD)

11.45am Disc of the Week
SMETANA: MÁ VLAST
Czech Philharmonic; Jiří Bělohlávek
Decca 483 3187 (CD)


SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b09l21c2)
Esa-Pekka Salonen

As part of New Year, New Music, Tom Service talks to the composer and conductor Esa-Pekka Salonen, Principal Conductor of the Philharmonia Orchestra and Conductor Laureate for the Los Angeles Philharmonic.


SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b03y10fy)
Joyce DiDonato, Joyce DiDonato - American Songbook

Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato chooses some gems from the American repertoire, focusing on some less well-known composers alongside numbers from the great American songbook. The programme includes works by William Grant Still, Amy Beach, Ruth Crawford Seeger, Charles Griffes, Henry Cowell, Paul Creston, Philip Glass, John Corigliano, Mark Adamo, Jake Heggie and Craig Urquhart, alongside some favourite songs by Jerome Kern, Harold Arlen, Duke Ellington, Cole Porter and Irving Berlin.


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b09kpshb)
Franz Waxman 2/2

Matthew Sweet on the film music of Franz Waxman and in this, the second of two programmes, the focus is on the post war years - a time which gave us some of Waxman's greatest scores from Sunset Boulevard to Taras Bulba. Matthew also looks at Waxman's major contribution to the classical musical life of America through the annual Los Angeles Music Festival which Waxman created and ran, and at how his remarkable musical gifts helped establish the sound of Hollywood in the years following the Second World War. The programme includes comment from Waxman's son John.

Featured films include "Humoresque"; "The Paradine Case"; "Sunset Boulevard"; "A Place In The Sun"; "Peyton Place"; "Sayonara"; "The Spirit of St Louis" and "Taras Bulba".


SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b09l21cb)
A Bach Christmas

This week's postbag and emails contain requests from across the spectrum of jazz. Alyn Shipton's selection includes Duke Ellington's famous version of Creole Love Call with vocalist Adelaide Hall.

Artist Duke Ellington with Alica Babs
Title Stoona
Composer Ellington
Album Serenade to Sweden
Label Telestar
Number TRS 11100 S 1 T 3
Duration 2.53
Performers: Alice Babs, v; Duke Ellington, p; Gilbert Rovere, b; Christain Garros, d; 4 anonymous French horn players. Paris, 1 March 1963

Artist Kenny Baker
Title Swingin’ The Blues
Composer Basie / Durham
Album The Boss Is Home
Label Big Bear
Number 224 Track 1
Duration 7.31
Performers: Kenny Baker, Derek Healey, Bruce Adams, Simon Gardner, t; Don Lusher, Bill Galdard, Richard Edwards, tb; Roy Willox, Alan Barnes, Vic Ash, Dave Willis, Eddie Mordue, reeds; Brian Dee, p; Dave Green, b; Ralph Salmins d. Sept 1993

Artist Stan Getz
Title The Thrill Is Gone
Composer Brown / Henderson
Album Stan Getz Quartet at Large – Complete Sessions
Label Essential Jazz Classics
Number 55651 CD 2 Track 5
Duration 6.37
Performers: Stan Getz, ts; Jan Johansson, p; Dan Jordan, b; William Schiopffe, d. Jan 1960

Artist Dave Brubeck
Title Le Souk
Composer Brubeck, Desmond
Album Time Was
Label Proper
Number Properbox 90 CD 4 Track 5
Duration 4.33
Performers: Paul Desmond, as; Dave Brubeck, p; Bob Bates, b; Joe Dodge, d. March 1954 Oberlin College

Artist Kenny Davern
Title Jazz Me Blues
Composer Clarence and Spencer Williams
Album A Night With Eddie Condon
Label Arbors
Number ARCD 19238 Track 5
Duration 6.51
Performers: Bernie Privin, t; Lou McGarity, tb; Kenny Davern, cl; Dill Jones, p; Eddie Condon, g; Jack Lesberg, b; Cliff Leeman, d. 30 April 1971

Artist Benny Goodman
Title After You’ve Gone
Composer Layton, Creamer
Album Benny Goodman and His Orchestra 1944-1945
Label Classics
Number 1345 Track 1
Duration 3.13
Performers: Roy Eldridge, Yank Lawson, Mickey McMickle, t; Ward Silloway, Vernon Brown, tb; Benny Goodman, cl; Hymie Schertzer, Reggie Merrill, Art Rollini, Ernie Caceres, Wolff Tayne, reeds; Teddy Wilson, p; Tommy Kay, g; Gene Traxler, b; Specs Powell, d. 1944

Artist Joey Alexander
Title Criss Cross
Composer Monk
Album Countdown
Label Motema
Number 234279 Track 6
Duration 5.05
Performers: Joey Alexander, p; Larry Grenadier, b; Ulysses Owens, Jr. d. 2016.

Artist John Surman
Title Whistman’s Wood
Composer Surman
Album Whistman’s Wood
Label ECM
Number 279 8108 Track 1
Duration 6.32
Performers: John Surman, bcl. Bars, ss, kb, synth. 2012.

Artist Bob Berg
Title Friday Night at the Cadillac Club
Composer Berg
Album Short Stories
Label Denon
Number CY1768 Track1
Duration 5.24
Performers: Bob Berg, ts; Mike Stern, g; Don Grolnick, kb; Will Lee, b; Peter Erskine, d March 1987

Artist Duke Ellington
Title Creole Love Call
Composer Ellington
Album Masterpieces 1926-1949
Label Proper
Number Properbox 25 CD 1 Track 20
Duration 4.08
Performers: Cootie Williams, Arthur Whetsol, Freddie Jenkins, t; Joe Nanton, Lawrence Brown, Juan Tizol, tb; Barney Bigard, cl. Johnny Hodges, as; Harry Carney, bars; Duke Ellington, p; Fred Guy bj; Wellman Braud, b; Sonny Greer, d; Adelaide Hall, vo. 11 Feb 1932


SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b09kpt4w)
Alfredo Rodriguez at Gateshead Jazz Festival

Kevin Le Gendre presents Cuban pianist Alfredo Rodriguez and his trio in concert at the Sage as part of the Gateshead Jazz Festival. Rodriguez has been mentored by jazz icon Quincy Jones and featured as guest soloist as part of the 2017 BBC Proms paying tribute to the legendary producer. Recorded on the Jazz Line-Up stage at Gateshead, this performance captures the energy of Alfredo's music and features the dynamic playing of bassist Munir Hossn and drummer Michael Olivera.


SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b09l21cf)
Rossini's Semiramide at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Presented by Donald Macleod, a Rossini masterpiece not seen at the Royal Opera House for more than 120 years: Semiramide, the dramatic story of the Queen of Assyria, who conspired with her then lover Assur, an army commander, to poison her husband, King Nino, whose corpse comes b