Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 10 APRIL 2021


SAT 01:00 A sequence of music with Penny Gore (m000twxd)

01 00:00:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:10:10

02 00:19:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Elizabeth Wilcock
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:34

03 00:26:16 Michael Tippett
String Quartet No.1 (2nd movement: Lento cantabile)
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:06:51

04 00:33:22 Ottorino Respighi
Notturno
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:38:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no.5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:11:34

06 00:49:36 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices (Agnus Dei)
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:53:45 William Lawes
Pavan (Royal Consort Sett No.7 in A minor)
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Duration 00:06:13

08 01:00:12 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Concerto for violin & orchestra in G minor (2nd movement)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: Johannesburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Hankinson
Duration 00:09:21

09 01:09:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op.19'4
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:37

10 01:13:14 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:05

11 01:16:16 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:25

12 01:25:40 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Nu rue mit sorgen
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Kathleen Dineen
Ensemble: Shield of Harmony
Director: Crawford Young
Duration 00:05:02

13 01:30:56 Vincent d’Indy
Lied, Op.19
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:07:04

14 01:38:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude in E minor, Op 34 No 4
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:01:53

15 01:39:58 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet No.2 in B flat, Op.87 (3rd movement)
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:09:57

16 01:49:57 Emmanuel Chabrier
Larghetto
Performer: Ronald Janezic
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:06

17 02:00:12 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad - Rhapsody
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:40

18 02:11:50 Robert de Visée
Sarabande [Suite in E minor]
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:03:02

19 02:14:50 Ernest Chausson
Poème in E flat major for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:16:42

20 02:31:42 Matthew Locke
Suite no.1 in D minor
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:05:12

21 02:36:52 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:31

22 02:49:26 Clara Schumann
Notturno, Op.6 No.2
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:04:48

23 02:54:17 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
The White Peacock
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:38

24 03:00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Chaconne)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:13:32

25 03:13:43 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio Pathetique
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:08

26 03:18:54 John Field
Nocturne no.5 in B flat major, H.37
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:03:15

27 03:22:10 Charlotte Bray
Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:30

28 03:26:54 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Serenade in F major, Op.31 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:31

29 03:34:27 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D 956
Performer: Ralph Kirshbaum
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:14:24

30 03:48:54 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Barcarolle (Chants Set 3, Op 65)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:52

31 03:52:44 Gordon Jacob
Concerto for trombone and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Adagio molto
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:15

32 04:00:12 Ernest John Moeran
Lonely Waters
Singer: Rebekah Coffey
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:08:01

33 04:08:13 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor, 3rd mvt: Passacaille
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:50

34 04:16:01 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, Op.119 no.3
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:58

35 04:20:02 Anton Webern
Langsamer satz, M.78
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:11:10

36 04:31:20 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:08:41

37 04:40:00 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.3 No.1 (2nd movement: Adagio)
Performer: Jeanne Lamon
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:05:45

38 04:45:43 Malcolm Williamson
Sinfonietta; 2nd movement: Grave
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:07

39 04:51:51 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No.44 in E flat major, Hob.XVI:49 (2nd movement: Adagio e cantabile
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:08:07

40 05:00:12 Fred Kelly
Elegy "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:08:16

41 05:08:28 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt, Adagio Assai)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:09:24

42 05:17:50 Henry Purcell
Pavan à 4 in G minor
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:56

43 05:22:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.3 in C major, Op.2 No.3 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:07:12

44 05:30:09 Gian Carlo Menotti
Violin Concerto in A minor (2nd movement: Adagio)
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Choir: Spoleto Festival Choir
Orchestra: Spoleto Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:27

45 05:38:34 Hubert Parry
Lady Radnor's Suite (Slow Minuet)
Conductor: Patrick Hawes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:12

46 05:40:45 Morten Lauridsen
Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Choir: Polyphony
Performer: Morten Lauridsen
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:13

47 05:45:50 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op 48 No 2
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Duration 00:07:52

48 05:53:40 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in E minor, Op.22: 4th movement; Larghetto
Ensemble: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
Duration 00:05:59


SAT 07:00 A sequence of music with Andrew McGregor (m000vjb0)

01 00:04:32 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:09:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in C major, K 515 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:08:51

03 00:19:38 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:30

04 00:32:22 Charles Villiers Stanford
Fantasy No 1 in G minor
Performer: Thea King
Ensemble: Britten String Quartet
Duration 00:11:33

05 00:44:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Marlboro Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Pau Casals
Duration 00:15:11

06 01:04:36 Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:17:38

07 01:22:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G Major, BWV 1007
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:20:35

08 01:44:07 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:16:58

09 02:02:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:10:14

10 02:13:29 Antonín Dvořák
Five Bagatelles, Op.47
Performer: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Performer: Károly Schranz
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Performer: András Fejér
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:16:13

11 02:30:30 Judith Weir
Piano Concerto (2nd mvt, 'The Sweet Primeroses')
Performer: William Howard
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:04:28

12 02:35:40 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Performer: Paolo Giacometti
Duration 00:08:26

13 02:44:43 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé (third part: Lever du jour; Pantomime; Danse générale)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Choir: Ensemble Vocal Aedes
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:15:50

14 03:01:17 Gustav Holst
Suite no.1 in E flat major Op.28`1
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Duncan Stubbs
Duration 00:11:05

15 03:13:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:20:36

16 03:35:13 Igor Stravinsky
Monumentum Pro Gesualdo Di Venosa
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:06:46

17 03:43:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 15 in A Minor, Op. 132
Ensemble: Tetzlaff Quartett
Duration 00:42:38

18 04:26:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:16:31

19 04:43:17 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto No 10 in C major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:12:26

20 04:55:55 Edward Elgar
Carissima
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:45


SAT 12:00 A Tribute to HRH The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh (m000vj8t)


SAT 13:00 A sequence of music with Georgia Mann (m000vj92)

01 00:04:13 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Ensemble: Ensemble Paris-Bastille
Director: François Leleux
Duration 00:08:27

02 00:13:52 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Performer: Radu Lupu
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:19:19

03 00:33:55 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn Z.193
Singer: Michael Chance
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:39

04 00:40:58 Edward Elgar
Symphony No.1 in A flat major, Op.55
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:51:17

05 01:32:52 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue, Op.10
Performer: Tom Poster
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:10:55

06 01:44:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:18:25

07 02:04:13 Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l'oye
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:16:57

08 02:22:25 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:09:07

09 02:32:11 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:49

10 02:38:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581
Performer: Andrew Marriner
Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
Duration 00:32:13

11 03:11:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
The Arts and the Hours (Les Boreades)
Music Arranger: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:41

12 03:16:43 Ola Gjeilo
Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Guy Johnston
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:27

13 03:23:34 Franz Danzi
Quintet in G minor, Op 56 No 2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:05:43

14 03:29:58 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Duration 00:29:53


SAT 17:00 Choral Evensong (m000vj94)
St Paul’s Cathedral


SAT 18:00 A sequence of music with Georgia Mann (m000vj96)

01 00:00:42 Ruth Gipps
Song for orchestra, Op 33
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:05

02 00:07:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Gordon Nikolic
Ensemble: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:29:57

03 00:38:02 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:41:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 109
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:18:51


SAT 19:00 A sequence of music with Suzy Klein (m000vjb2)

01 00:00:27 George Butterworth
2 English Idylls
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:09:11

02 00:10:51 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: José‐Luis García
Duration 00:23:45

03 00:35:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:41:10 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:30

05 00:53:20 César Franck
Prelude, Choral et Fugue
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:18:28

06 01:12:27 Errollyn Wallen
Chorale
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Director: David Le Page
Duration 00:05:03

07 01:18:42 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:37:58

08 01:57:38 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble
Duration 00:11:51

09 02:10:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Singer: Soloists
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:13:35

10 02:24:52 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:11:07

11 02:36:51 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:14:19

12 02:51:45 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:08:20

13 03:01:10 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz [1905] for string quartet
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:09:32

14 03:11:30 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:06:37

15 03:19:20 William Walton
Viola Concerto (1961 version)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:23:23

16 03:43:35 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:59

17 03:47:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 orch Rachmaninov
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:41

18 03:55:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K.465 'Dissonance'  
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:36:30

19 04:32:07 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op.70
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:27

20 04:37:14 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:11:37

21 04:49:07 Sir James MacMillan
Memento
Ensemble: Emperor Quartet
Duration 00:04:27

22 04:54:04 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 01:06:05



SUNDAY 11 APRIL 2021


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000v234)
Rachmaninov and Shostakovich in Minnesota

01 00:01:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor, Op 18
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:32:21

02 00:33:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no 7 in C, Op 60 ('Leningrad')
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 01:10:57

03 01:45:13 Petr Eben
Mutationes for large and small organ
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:14:32

04 02:01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K364
Performer: Kerson Leong
Performer: Marina Thibeault
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Francophonie
Conductor: Jean‐Philippe Tremblay
Duration 00:30:23

05 02:31:54 Alexander Gretchaninov
6 Motets, Op 155
Performer: Yves Castagnet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Vladislav Chernuchenko
Duration 00:18:19

06 02:50:35 Nikita Koshkin
The Fall of Birds
Performer: Goran Listeš
Duration 00:08:59

07 02:59:52 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:45

08 03:05:56 Renaat Veremans
Night and Dawn at the Nete
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:11:08

09 03:17:23 George Frideric Handel
Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:23

10 03:23:08 Alphons Diepenbrock
Incantation (song)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Lyricist: Andre Gide
Singer: Christa Pfeiler
Duration 00:06:23

11 03:29:52 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Andrew Nicholson
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:12:10

12 03:42:19 Hugo Wolf
Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Ensemble: Ljubljana String Quartet
Duration 00:10:52

13 03:53:31 Alessandro Piccinini
Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:07

14 04:01:13 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Ensemble: Jauna Muzika
Conductor: Vaclovas Augustinas
Duration 00:05:58

15 04:07:30 William Byrd
The Bells
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:07:17

16 04:15:08 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:33

17 04:23:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Performer: Martin Zeller
Performer: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:15:11

18 04:38:28 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:19:29

19 04:58:19 Benjamin Britten
Canticle 1 - My beloved is mine, Op 40
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:07:49

20 05:06:29 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 2, Op 63
Performer: Anatoli Bazhenov
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:27:23

21 05:34:14 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor
Ensemble: Stefan Bojsten
Ensemble: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:20:37

22 05:55:10 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:04:30


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000v2jf)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:47 Eric Coates
Langham Place (London Again)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:55

02 00:12:40 Bohuslav Martinu
The Opening of the Wells (conclusion)
Performer: Ivo Kahánek
Ensemble: Bennewitz String Quartet
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Lukáš Vasilek
Duration 00:08:17

03 00:21:48 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:06:01

04 00:29:12 Florence Price
Cotton Dance
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:32:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61: III. Rondo. Allegro
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: The Knights
Conductor: Eric Jacobsen
Duration 00:09:45

06 00:43:15 Gerald Finzi
Love's Labour's Lost - Three Soliloquies
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:33

07 00:48:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Credo (Mass in C major, K 317, 'Coronation')
Singer: Teresa Wakim
Singer: Paula Murrihy
Singer: Thomas Cooley
Singer: Sumner Thompson
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:46

08 00:56:53 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:48

09 01:05:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Dorilla in Tempo, RV 709 (Dell'aura al sussurrar)
Choir: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:03:22

10 01:08:56 Trad
Dick's Maggot (First Suite of English Folk Dances)
Music Arranger: Ernest Tomlinson
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Duration 00:02:37

11 01:12:29 John Playford
A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:03:01

12 01:18:44 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:03:46

13 01:23:12 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Duration 00:02:35

14 01:26:33 Trad.
A frog he would a wooing go
Performer: Alan Mills
Duration 00:03:10

15 01:32:15 Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in D major, Hob XVIII:11, 1st Mvt.
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:07:45

16 01:41:55 Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Serenade to a Cuckoo
Ensemble: Jethro Tull
Duration 00:02:10

17 01:44:02 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:42

18 01:50:37 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata No 84 in D major
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:03:12

19 01:54:31 Giuseppe Verdi
Laudi alla Vergine Maria (Quattro pezzi sacri)
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Stockholms kammarkör
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:05:41


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000v2jh)
Sarah Walker with an inviting musical mix

01 00:01:03 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Piano Trio No. 1 in G minor, Op. 11: iii. Presto leggiero
Ensemble: Trio Parnassus
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:06:17 Obadiah Shuttleworth
Concerto Grosso in E major No. XI (after Corelli)
Performer: Tuomo Suni
Ensemble: Spiritato!
Director: Kinga Ujszászi
Duration 00:07:05

03 00:14:06 Nicholas Ludford
Ava Maria, ancilla Trinitatis
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:12:03

04 00:27:07 Amy Woodforde-Finden
4 Indian Love Lyrics: No. 2, Till I wake
Performer: Stephen Hough
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:43

05 00:29:46 Richard Rodgers
The King and I: March of the Royal Siamese children
Performer: Stephen Hough
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:34:21 Jacques Ibert
3 Pieces breves
Performer: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:06:36

07 00:41:24 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68: ii. Andante sostenuto
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:09:23

08 00:51:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No. 1 in E flat major, BWV 525
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:14:37

09 01:06:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major, op. 94, 3rd mvt andante
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:03:53

10 01:10:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Pushkin Waltz Op. 120 No. 2
Music Arranger: A. Goose
Orchestra: Osipov Russian Folk Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolai Kalinin
Duration 00:03:38

11 01:15:05 Ottorino Respighi
Three Botticelli Pictures
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:19:09

12 01:34:57 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D. 797: No. 3b Romance
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:03:14

13 01:38:07 Franz Schubert
Die Sterne, D. 939
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:03:28

14 01:42:17 Hermann Contractus
Sequentia: Ave preclaris maris stella
Performer: Susanne Ansorg
Duration 00:03:25

15 01:46:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 44
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:12:27

16 01:59:09 Philip Glass
Etude No 3 for piano
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:01

17 02:03:51 George Frideric Handel
Mi restano le lagrime from Alcina HWV34, Act 3 Scene 5
Singer: Arleen Augér
Orchestra: City of London Baroque Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hichox
Duration 00:08:09

18 02:13:14 George Onslow
Nonet in A minor Op. 77 - 1st movement - Allegro spirituoso
Ensemble: Ma'alot Quintet
Ensemble: Mandelring Quartet
Conductor: Wolfgang Guettler
Duration 00:09:22

19 02:23:53 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swanne arr for brass
Performer: Ronald Romm
Performer: Frederic Mills
Performer: David Ohanian
Performer: Eugene Watts
Performer: Charles Daellenbach
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:18

20 02:26:13 Egberto Gismonti
Celebracao de Nupcias
Performer: Zsófia Boros
Duration 00:03:12

21 02:29:20 Luiz Gonzaga
Asa Branca
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Vincent Ségal
Duration 00:03:11

22 02:33:23 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat major, Wq. 183/2
Orchestra: Carl Philipp Emmanuel Bach Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:09:16

23 02:43:24 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces Op. 43 - No. 1 The Butterfly
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:01:52

24 02:45:13 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces Op. 43 - No. 3 In My Native Land
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:02:01

25 02:47:13 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces Op. 43 - No. 5 Erotic
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:02:34

26 02:50:44 Hector Berlioz
Reverie et Caprice, Op. 8, H. 88
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:08:51


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000v2jk)
Kieran Hodgson

01 00:16:45 Alfred Schnittke
Concerto for Choir (4th mvt)
Choir: State Chamber Choir of Moscow Conservatory
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:06:05

02 00:25:44 Leonard Bernstein
America (West Side Story)
Performer: Rita Moreno
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:35:00 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder (excerpts)
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:11:37

04 00:49:54 Mica Levi (artist)
Jackie - film music (Intro)
Performer: Mica Levi
Duration 00:01:17

05 00:54:08 Wim Sonneveld (artist)
Margootje
Performer: Wim Sonneveld
Duration 00:04:43


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07457qx)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Esther Yoo and Zhang Zuo

01 00:01:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from Solo Partita in D minor, BWV 1004
Performer: Esther Yoo
Duration 00:15:18

02 00:18:51 Jean Sibelius
Sonatina in E major Op.80 for violin and piano
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:11:49

03 00:31:04 Alexander Glazunov
Grand adagio from Raymonda, Op.57
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:36:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata in F major for violin and piano
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:20:58


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000v2jn)
El Gran Teatro del Mundo

01 00:03:30 Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Suite No.1 in C [Le Journal de Printemps]
Ensemble: El Gran Teatro del Mundo
Duration 00:10:02

02 00:15:10 Georg Muffat
Sonata II in G minor [Armonico Tributo cioe Sonata di Camera comodissime a pocchi, o molti Stromenti]
Ensemble: El Gran Teatro del Mundo
Duration 00:19:07

03 00:35:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture-Suite in E flat, TWV.55:Es4
Ensemble: El Gran Teatro del Mundo
Duration 00:23:38


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000vj94)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Saturday]


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000v2jq)
Celebrating Chris Barber


SUN 17:00 A sequence of music with John Shea (m000vjwv)


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m00093yv)
The Window

01 Boards of Canada (artist)
Magic Window
Performer: Boards of Canada
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:01:12
Baudelaire translated by Arthur Symons
Les Fenêtres, read by John Rowe
Duration 00:00:33

03 00:01:45 Franz Waxman
Prelude from Suite from Rear Window
Orchestra: San Diego Symphony
Conductor: Lalo Schifrin
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:03:11
Baudelaire
Les Fenêtres translated by Arthur Symons, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:23

05 00:03:58
Baudelaire
Les Fenêtres translated by Arthur Symons, read by John Rowe
Duration 00:00:11

06 00:04:20
Baudelaire
Les Fenêtres translated by Arthur Symons, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:16

07 00:04:39 Jimmy Yancey
At the Window
Performer: Jimmy Yancey
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:05:20 Jimmy Yancey (artist)
At the Window
Performer: Jimmy Yancey
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:07:34
Emily Dickinson
The Wind Tapped Like a Tired Man, read by John Rowe
Duration 00:00:57

10 00:08:32 Suzanne Vega
Tom’s Diner
Performer: Suzanne Vega
Duration 00:02:06

11 00:09:18 Suzanne Vega (artist)
Tom's Diner
Performer: Suzanne Vega
Duration 00:02:08

12 00:10:40
Marcel Proust
From The Way by Swann translated by Lydia Davis, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:20

13 00:12:00 Olivier Messiaen
La Dame de Shalott
Performer: Olivier Messiaen
Duration 00:04:09

14 00:12:46 Olivier Messiaen
La Dame de Shallott
Performer: Olivier Messiaen
Duration 00:04:13

15 00:16:12
George Herbert
The Windows, read by John Rowe
Duration 00:00:59

16 00:17:13 Ottorino Respighi
Church Windows, La fuga in Egitto
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:05:37

17 00:17:58 Ottorino Respighi
The Flight to Egypt (Church Windows)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:05:53

18 00:23:05
J. L. Carr
Extract from A Month in the Country, read by John Rowe
Duration 00:01:33

19 00:24:41 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale Engloutie
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:06:26

20 00:25:26 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale Engloutie
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:06:33

21 00:31:13
Jules Verne
Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:02:57

22 00:34:18 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Telescope
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Singer: Mark Stone
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:03:25

23 00:34:56 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Telescope
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Singer: Mark Stone
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:03:47

24 00:37:57
Robert Frost
After Apple Picking, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:02:03

25 00:40:02 The Necks
See Through
Performer: The Necks
Duration 00:11:10

26 00:40:49 The Necks (artist)
See Through
Performer: The Necks
Duration 00:11:08

27 00:51:20
Seamus Heaney
Glanmore Sonnet IX from Field Work, read by Adjoa Andohi
Duration 00:00:51

28 00:52:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deh vieni alla Finestra (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Eberhard Wächter
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Benaglio
Duration 00:01:52

29 00:54:04
Howard Nemerov
Storm Windows, read by John Rowe
Duration 00:01:03

30 00:55:08 عبد العزيز المبارك
Ya Marri Bebaitna
Performer: عبد العزيز المبارك
Duration 00:07:55

31 00:55:47 عبد العزيز المبارك (artist)
Ya Marri Bebaitna
Performer: عبد العزيز المبارك
Duration 00:07:58

32 01:03:06
Philip Larkin
High Windows, read by John Rowe
Duration 00:01:02

33 01:04:10 Bob Dylan
It Ain’t Me Babe
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:03:30

34 01:04:48 Bob Dylan (artist)
It Ain't Me Babe
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:03:31

35 01:07:43
Mary Jean Chan
The Window, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:00

36 01:08:45 David Bowie
Breaking Glass
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:01:48

37 01:09:21 David Bowie (artist)
Breaking Glass
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:01:50

38 01:10:34
R. P. Lister
Defenestration, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:24

39 01:11:59 Nick Lowe
I love the sound of Breaking Glass extract
Performer: Nick Lowe
Duration 00:01:16

40 01:12:37 Nick Lowe (artist)
I Love the Sound of Breaking Glass
Performer: Nick Lowe
Duration 00:01:16

41 01:13:17
Baudelaire
Les Fenêtres translated by Arthur Symons, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:24

42 01:14:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:32:22


SUN 18:45 A sequence of music with John Shea (m000vj9l)

01 00:01:10 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 105
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:21:29

02 00:23:24 Amy Beach
Romance Op.23
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:06:13

03 00:30:42 Boards of Canada (artist)
Magic Window
Performer: Boards of Canada
Duration 00:01:34

04 00:32:32 Franz Waxman
Rear Window Suite (Prelude)
Performer: Lalo Schifrin
Orchestra: San Diego Symphony
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:32:39 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E Flat: 2nd movement - Allegretto
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:20:29

06 00:53:56 William Boyce
Symphony no.7 in B flat major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:53

07 01:03:41 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Wind
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:23:19

08 01:28:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in G major: La Poule; Les Triolets; Les Sauvages; L' Enharmonique
Performer: Marcelle Meyer
Duration 00:11:15

09 01:39:59 William Walton
Symphony No 1 in B flat minor
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:43:20

10 02:23:50 Hildegard von Bingen
O tu suavissima Virga
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:11:12

11 02:36:31 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque, L. 75 [complete]
Music Arranger: Gustave Cloëz
Music Arranger: André Caplet
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:16:53

12 02:54:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 4 in E-Flat Major, BWV 1010: I. Prélude
Duration 00:04:34

13 02:58:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 4 in E-Flat Major, BWV 1010: II. Allemande
Duration 00:04:50

14 03:03:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 4 in E-Flat Major, BWV 1010: III. Courante
Duration 00:04:16

15 03:07:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 4 in E-Flat Major, BWV 1010: IV. Sarabande
Duration 00:05:26

16 03:13:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 4 in E-Flat Major, BWV 1010: V. Bourrées I & II
Duration 00:05:49

17 03:18:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 4 in E-Flat Major, BWV 1010: VI. Gigue
Duration 00:02:59

18 03:22:38 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 4, Op 29, 'Inextinguishable'
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:31:20

19 03:55:07 Joseph Haydn
Trio in C major, H15 No 7
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Richard Lester
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:19:00


SUN 23:00 Iveta Apkalna's Pipe Dreams (m000v2k1)
Heaven and Hell

01 00:01:01 Louis Vierne
Gargoyles and Chimeras (24 Pieces de fantaisie)
Performer: Kay Johannsen
Duration 00:07:09

02 00:09:12 George Thalben-Ball
Paganini Variations, for pedal solo
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:07:23

03 00:17:34 Olivier Messiaen
Dieu parmi nous (La Nativite du Seigneur)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:00:56

04 00:18:43 Olivier Messiaen
La Banquet Celeste
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:06:54

05 00:26:49 Petr Eben
Walpurgisnacht
Performer: Halgeir Schiager
Duration 00:07:14

06 00:34:46 Henri Mulet
Thou Art the Rock
Performer: Virgil Fox
Duration 00:01:08

07 00:35:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, susser Tod
Performer: Virgil Fox
Duration 00:08:51

08 00:45:53 Franz Liszt
St Francis of Paola Walking on the Waves, S.175 no.2
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:00:29

09 00:46:42 Franz Liszt
St Francis of Assisi's Sermon to the Birds, S.175 no.1
Performer: Christian von Blohn
Duration 00:09:46

10 00:56:58 Leos Janáček
Postludium (Glagolitic Mass)
Performer: Iveta Apkalna
Duration 00:02:47



MONDAY 12 APRIL 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000k26s)
Valerie June

01 00:00:38 Valerie June (artist)
Smile
Performer: Valerie June
Duration 00:00:44

02 00:04:10 Marius Constant
Le Gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:07:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:15:45 Barbara Strozzi
Dal pianto degli amanti
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:20:18 Steven Snowden
Appalachian polaroids
Ensemble: Aeolus Quartet
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:25:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:22


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000v2k3)
Leonidas Kavakos and friends

01 00:01:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:19:11

02 00:20:46 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor, Op.60
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:36:26

03 00:57:31 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du Temps
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:51:29

04 01:49:20 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

05 02:01:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto no. 2 in G major Op.126 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:33:41

06 02:35:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings in E flat major, Op 20
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:27:59

07 03:03:33 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:07:13

08 03:11:07 Henriëtte Bosmans
Verses from Maria Lecina
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Duration 00:13:03

09 03:24:31 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:07

10 03:28:59 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:07:26

11 03:36:41 Antonio Rosetti
Grande Symphonie in D major
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Director: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:15:22

12 03:52:25 Georges Hüe
Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Performer: Iveta Kundratova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova
Duration 00:07:17

13 04:01:15 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:07:04

14 04:08:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo from Suite for solo violin no.3, BWV.1005
Performer: Stefan Jackiw
Duration 00:04:05

15 04:13:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 4 in D major, K.19
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:13:04

16 04:26:27 Katia Tchemberdji
In Namen Amadeus, for viola, clarinet, piano and tape (1991)
Performer: Paul Dean
Performer: Brett Dean
Performer: Stephen Emmerson
Duration 00:13:15

17 04:40:05 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:14:07

18 04:54:31 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio Sonata in E flat major
Ensemble: Atrium Musicium Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:07:23

19 05:02:11 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:18:18

20 05:20:48 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic mass
Performer: Aleš Bárta
Singer: Andrea Dankova
Singer: Jana Sykorova
Singer: Tomáš Juhás
Singer: Jozef Benci
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil
Duration 00:38:53


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000v20b)
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:45 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B flat major, Kk.551
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:05:59 Richard Strauss
String Quartet in A major, Op. 2 - 3rd movement (Andante cantabile)
Ensemble: Oculi Ensemble
Duration 00:07:59

03 00:14:45 Maria Xaveria Perucona
'O superbi mundi machina', from Sacri concerti de motetti
Singer: Candace Smith
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:20:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:08:56

05 00:34:03 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:11

06 00:40:12 Alfred Schnittke
Musica Nostalgica for cello and piano
Performer: Bozidar Vukotic
Performer: Alissa Firsova
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:43:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:48:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op.20 - 4th movement; Tema (Andante con variazioni)
Performer: Vicente Alberola
Performer: Matthias Rácz
Performer: Stefan Dohr
Performer: Raphael Christ
Performer: Wolfram Christ
Performer: Jens Peter Maintz
Performer: Rick Stotijn
Duration 00:07:07

09 00:56:21 Clara Schumann
Romance, Op 22 No 1
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:03:37

10 01:02:27 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor (mvts 6-8)
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Conductor: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:03:13

11 01:06:47 Jules Cressonnois
L'invitation au voyage
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:03:33

12 01:10:18 Maurice Rollinat
Le jet d'eau (Tes beaux yeux sont las, pauvre amante! - No 5 of Six nouvelles poésies)
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:05:40

13 01:15:50 Alain Goraguer
Le Serpent Qui Danse
Performer: Serge Gainsbourg
Duration 00:02:28

14 01:19:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Masonic Funeral Music , K.477
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:14

15 01:25:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux, Op 39 (No 5 in E flat minor)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:04:38

16 01:34:10 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:39:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92 - 2nd movement (Allegretto)
Orchestra: Wiener Akademie
Conductor: Martin Haselböck
Duration 00:08:21

18 01:48:36 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
'Deep River', from 24 Melodies Op. 59
Performer: William Chapman Nyaho
Duration 00:06:19

19 01:55:32 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucia di Lammermoor - Act 3, Scene 2 (Mad Scene); 'Spargi d'amaro pianto'
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:04:26

20 02:02:25 George Gershwin
'They all laughed', from music to Shall We Dance (1937)
Ensemble: Art Deco Trio
Duration 00:03:57

21 02:06:49 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op.58 (1st mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:06:33

22 02:13:46 Alfredo Marceneiro
Despedida [Farewell]
Performer: José Manuel Neto
Performer: Carlos Manuel Proença
Lyricist: Carlos Conde
Singer: Camané
Duration 00:05:10

23 02:19:19 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:15

24 02:23:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34`14
Music Arranger: Julius Conus
Ensemble: Hermitage Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:01


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000v20d)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:35 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:09

02 00:08:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La traviata)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:12:24 John Ireland
Amberley Wild Brooks
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:16:53 Eric Whitacre
Deep Field (Earth Choir)
Choir: Virtual Choir 5
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:04:54

05 00:22:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.25 in C major K.503 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:39

06 00:33:28 York Bowen
Romance in A major
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:05:50

07 00:39:55 Fiona Loader
Lorikeet Corroboree
Ensemble: Ensemble Offspring
Duration 00:05:39

08 00:46:01 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:48

09 00:55:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 'La Follia'
Music Arranger: Judith Steenbrink
Music Arranger: Tineke Steenbrink
Performer: Wu Wei
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:03:25

10 00:59:07 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Symphony no.2 in G minor Op.34 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:08:09

11 01:07:37 Gabriel Fauré
Mazurka in B flat major Op.32
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:05:56

12 01:14:47 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:56

13 01:22:29 Johannes Brahms
Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano in A minor Op.114 (1st mvt)
Performer: Ralph Manno
Performer: Guido Schiefen
Performer: Liese Klahn
Ensemble: ensemble incanto
Duration 00:08:17

14 01:33:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C Major BWV.870 (Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.1)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:36:19 Jean Sibelius
Pelleas et Melisande Op.46 (At the Castle Gate)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:03:31

16 01:39:52 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:59

17 01:43:53 Esbjörn Svensson Trio
From Gagarin's Point of View
Ensemble: Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Duration 00:04:03

18 01:49:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite no.2 in C major Op.53 (Scherzo Burlesque)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:05

19 01:54:58 Astor Piazzolla
Soledad
Ensemble: Quator Caliente
Duration 00:07:39

20 02:03:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049 (Arr. for Flute, Oboe, Violin &
Performer: Ana de la Vega
Performer: Ramón Ortega Quero
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Johannes Berger
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Duration 00:14:45

21 02:19:20 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Choir: Chœur des Musiciens du Louvre
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:57

22 02:23:58 Vincent d’Indy
Symphony no.1 in A major 'Symphonie Italienne' (Florence)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:50

23 02:30:41 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Even You Song (Organ Voluntary 'Where Does Your Faith Lie?')
Performer: David Humphreys
Duration 00:06:35

24 02:37:13 David Lang
Light Moving
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:02:51

25 02:40:28 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.20`4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:06:52

26 02:47:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op.29
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:11:21


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000v20g)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
A New Chapter Begins

01 00:00:37 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33, No 2 "The Joke" (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Lindsays
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:06:21 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Christ Hob 20.2, Arr. for string quartet (Sonata 1)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:13:25 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 54, No 1 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:05:41

04 00:20:52 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 98 in B flat major (Adagio)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:29

05 00:29:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 94 in G major "Surprise" (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:37:48 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F sharp minor, Op 50, No 4
Ensemble: Amati Quartet of Zurich
Duration 00:19:39


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000v20j)

01 00:30:46 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe op 48
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:30:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000v20l)
European Summer Festivals (1/5)

01 00:00:56 George Frideric Handel
Excerpt from Music for the royal fireworks
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:05:06 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor Op.85
Performer: Harriet Krijgh
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:29:48

03 00:35:42 Pau Casals
El Cant dels ocells [The song of the birds]
Performer: Harriet Krijgh
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:40:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:32:50

05 01:16:12 Michael Gordon
A Western
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:27:31

06 01:45:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Orchestra: German Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra of Bremen
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:44:02


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000v20n)
Namur Music Festival

01 00:01:17 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 (Jig)
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:05:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Excerpts from L' Orfeo
Singer: Valerio Contaldo
Singer: Mariana Flores
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:07:40

03 00:13:32 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
Singer: Valerio Contaldo
Singer: Mariana Flores
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:06:58

04 00:21:01 Michelangelo Falvetti
Excerpts from Il Diluvio universale (Noah's Ark)
Singer: Valerio Contaldo
Singer: Mariana Flores
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:08:50


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000v20q)
Dame Sarah Connolly, Trish Clowes and Ross Stanley

01 00:00:45 George Frideric Handel
Stà nell' ircana (Alcina)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:07:08 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:12:00 Trish Clowes
Decently Ripped
Performer: Trish Clowes
Performer: Ross Stanley
Duration 00:05:12

04 00:23:12 Trish Clowes
Sleep 1 (extract)
Performer: Trish Clowes
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: Bruce O’Neil
Duration 00:01:18

05 00:27:00 Ross Stanley
Avoidance
Performer: Trish Clowes
Performer: Ross Stanley
Duration 00:01:18

06 00:35:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F Major, Op 93 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:33

07 00:40:28 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Canite tuba
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:02:10

08 00:43:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Ensemble: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:10:30

09 00:55:03 John Dowland
Flow, my tears
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:04:45

10 01:03:37 Igor Stravinsky
Pastorale transc. for orchestra
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:15

11 01:07:48 Jon Batiste
Collard Greens and Cornbread Strut (Soul OST)
Ensemble: Studio Musicians
Duration 00:00:37

12 01:09:01 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestück, Op 73 No 2
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:03:27

13 01:13:11 Hector Berlioz
Grande Ouverture des francs-juges, Op 3
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:12:08

14 01:25:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sanctus (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Timothy Robinson
Singer: Neal Davies
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:10

15 01:36:09 Gabriel Fauré
Pleurs d'Or
Performer: Julius Drake
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:03:27

16 01:45:06 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde (4th mvt, Von der Schönheit)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:54

17 01:53:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 358 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:57:19 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Act 3 Entr'acte
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:02:29


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001bc7)
Thirty minutes of classical inspiration

01 00:00:24 Johann Joseph Fux
Intrada in C major
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:01:04

02 00:01:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:05:38

03 00:06:50 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 50/2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:09:46 Nicolaus Hermanni
Rosa Rorans Bonitatem (St Birgitta's Hymn)
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:14:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 135 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:17:05 Erik Satie
Reflections on Idylle
Performer: Woody Schabata
Ensemble: Vienna Art Orchestra
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:20:59 Torbjörn Näsbom
Låt till Kim
Performer: Torbjörn Näsbom
Performer: Sebastien Dubé
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:24:13 Owain Park
Caelos ascendit hodie
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:21

09 00:27:19 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:37


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000v20v)
Camerata Salzburg

01 00:01:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, K.297b
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Performer: Gilbert Audin
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Duration 00:29:02

02 00:33:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto No.2 in D, K.314
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Director: François Leleux
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Duration 00:21:05

03 00:55:05 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pièces Brèves: Allegro
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Paul Meyer
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:58:43 M. Camargo Guarnieri
Piano Concerto No.2
Performer: Max Barros
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Conlin
Duration 00:22:45

05 01:23:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto No.1 in G, K.313
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Director: François Leleux
Duration 00:26:27

06 01:50:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.36 in G, K.425 "Linz"
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Director: François Leleux
Duration 00:28:42

07 02:21:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March past of the kitchen utensils (The Wasps)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:06:54


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000t4fp)
Celebrating a Century of Astor Piazzolla


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000v20z)
Folk at Home
At Home with Sam Lee


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000v211)
Around midnight

01 00:00:07 Cantigas de Santa María
Cantiga 29
Ensemble: Cantigas de Santa María
Director: Carles Magraner
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:04:11 Sarah Davachi
For Organ
Performer: Sarah Davachi
Duration 00:07:45

03 00:11:56 Alexander Scriabin
Study no.4 in F sharp major (8 Studies Op.42)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:15:09 Samuel Sharp
Fireworks from the Tower
Performer: Samuel Sharp
Duration 00:04:10

05 00:19:19 Alessandro Stradella
Queste lagrime e sospiri (San Giovanni Battista)
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:04:52

06 00:24:41 Tuulikki Bartosik
Internal Dialogue
Performer: Tuulikki Bartosik
Duration 00:05:19

07 00:30:00 Samba Touré
instrumental
Performer: Samba Touré
Ensemble: Ensemble
Duration 00:04:41

08 00:34:45 Freya Berkhout
Sibling Goodbye
Performer: Freya Berkhout
Duration 00:01:14

09 00:37:00 Andrzej Panufnik
Kolysanka [Lullaby]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:07:31

10 00:44:31 Rob St. John
Surface Tension
Performer: Rob St. John
Duration 00:03:13

11 00:47:49 Iain Chambers
Concrete Paris [extract 2]
Performer: Iain Chambers
Duration 00:04:19

12 00:52:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.23 in A Major K.488 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Momo Kodama
Orchestra: 水戸室内管弦楽団
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:07

13 00:59:59 Zachary Paul
Ghosts
Performer: Patrick Shiroishi
Performer: Zachary Paul
Duration 00:09:18

14 01:09:17 Harry Partch
Ring Around the Moon: Phase I (Plectra & Percussion Dances)
Performer: Harry Partch
Duration 00:02:47

15 01:12:59 Ottorino Respighi
Notturno. Lento (6 Pieces)
Performer: Magdalena Hoffmann
Duration 00:04:43

16 01:17:43 Mira Calix
Circling
Performer: Mira Calix
Duration 00:07:45



TUESDAY 13 APRIL 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000v213)
Italian Odyssey

01 00:01:16 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzona a Basso solo detta La Tromboncina
Ensemble: Ensemble Arte Musica
Director: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:04:31 Sigismondo d’India
Occhi della mia Vita, a due voci
Singer: Andrés Montilla-Acurero
Singer: Riccardo Pisani
Ensemble: Ensemble Arte Musica
Director: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:08:24 Sigismondo d’India
La mia filli crudel, a due voci
Singer: Lucia Napoli
Singer: Daniela Salvo
Ensemble: Ensemble Arte Musica
Director: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:13:49 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Partite sopra Follia
Performer: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:05:05

05 00:18:55 Sigismondo d’India
Cruda Amarilli for soprano and harpsichord
Performer: Francesco Cera
Singer: Daniela Salvo
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:21:38 Sigismondo d’India
Occhi, convien morire for soprano
Singer: Lucia Napoli
Ensemble: Ensemble Arte Musica
Director: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:25:05 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata seconda
Performer: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:05:04

08 00:30:09 Sigismondo d’India
Vorrei baciarti, o Filli for tenor
Singer: Andrés Montilla-Acurero
Ensemble: Ensemble Arte Musica
Director: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:02:15

09 00:32:24 Sigismondo d’India
Donna, mentr'io vi miro for tenor
Singer: Riccardo Pisani
Ensemble: Ensemble Arte Musica
Director: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:02:45

10 00:35:26 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata nona Non senza fatiga si giunge al fine
Performer: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:05:06

11 00:40:31 Sigismondo d’India
Dove potrò mai gir for 2 sopranos
Singer: Lucia Napoli
Singer: Daniela Salvo
Ensemble: Ensemble Arte Musica
Director: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:05:13

12 00:45:44 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Capriccio sopra L'Aria di Ruggiero
Performer: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:07:32

13 00:53:35 Sigismondo d’India
La tra 'l sangue e le morti for soprano
Singer: Daniela Salvo
Ensemble: Ensemble Arte Musica
Director: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:01:51

14 00:55:26 Sigismondo d’India
Amico hai vinto for soprano and tenor
Singer: Lucia Napoli
Singer: Riccardo Pisani
Ensemble: Ensemble Arte Musica
Director: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:06:12

15 01:01:37 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Cappriccio cromatico con ligature al contrario
Performer: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:04:59

16 01:06:56 Sigismondo d’India
Odi quel rosignolo
Singer: Andrés Montilla-Acurero
Ensemble: Ensemble Arte Musica
Director: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:10:55 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Capriccio sopra la Battaglia
Performer: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:02:27

18 01:16:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Are Sandbakken
Performer: Leonid Gorokhov
Performer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:43:25

19 02:01:15 Guillaume de Machaut
La Messe de Nostre Dame
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:30:20

20 02:31:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.26 in D major "Coronation" K.537
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Orchestra: Slovenska filharmonija
Conductor: Milan Horvat
Duration 00:30:59

21 03:03:14 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Ensemble: Duo Nanashi
Duration 00:08:38

22 03:12:07 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:38

23 03:21:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:43

24 03:30:08 Étienne Méhul
Piano Sonata in D major Op.1 No.10
Performer: Arthur Schoonderwoerd
Duration 00:08:52

25 03:39:19 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

26 03:47:35 Adolf Friedrich Hesse
Introduction, Theme & Variations in A (Op.47)
Performer: Cor van Wageningen
Duration 00:12:02

27 04:01:14 Colin Brumby
Festival Overture on Australian themes
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:09:36

28 04:11:08 Anonymous
The Gentle Lamb
Performer: Margriet Tindemans
Singer: Barbara Thornton
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:10:19

29 04:21:46 Clara Schumann
4 Pieces fugitives, Op 15
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:13:02

30 04:35:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Singer: Jennifer Adams-Barbaro
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:23

31 04:46:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Duration 00:08:03

32 04:55:15 Barbara Strozzi
Begl'occhi, bel seno
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:04:55

33 05:00:32 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:21:52

34 05:22:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (suites)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:36:56


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000v1sf)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major K.184 Anh.
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Juha Kangas
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:08:32 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor, Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:09:19

03 00:18:50 Francis Poulenc
4 motets pur un temps de penitence (No.1 & No.2)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:07

04 00:25:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 870
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:34:45 George Frideric Handel
No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Singer: Gemma Bertagnolli
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Performer: Alessandro Palmeri
Performer: Pietro Prosser
Performer: Marco Facchin
Performer: Claudio Astronio
Duration 00:06:10

06 00:42:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K 77 in D minor - Moderato e Cantabile - Minuetto
Music Arranger: Luigi Attademo
Performer: Luigi Attademo
Duration 00:04:54

07 00:47:53 Robert Fuchs
Quintet in E flat major Op.102 for clarinet and strings: Allegro scherzando
Performer: Sebastian Manz
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:20

08 00:53:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo Capriccioso, Op.62
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:59

09 01:03:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 100 in G major, 'Military' (1st mvt)
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:07:29

10 01:12:03 John Dowland
Semper Dowland semper dolens
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:06:30

11 01:12:03 Lisa Knapp
The Lavender Song
Duration 00:06:30

12 01:19:10 John Morgan
The Sea Hawk: Rose Garden (Complete Score Restored by J. Morgan)
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Duration 00:04:34

13 01:24:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 2 in D K211 (cadenzas by Menuhin) - III. Rondeau (Allegro)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Bath Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:04:47

14 01:33:34 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Danse (African Suite Op.35)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:06:10

15 01:40:55 Franz Liszt
Un Sospiro from 3 Concert Studies, S144 No. 3 - Un sospiro
Performer: Van Cliburn
Duration 00:05:37

16 01:47:27 Marco Uccellini
Sonate, arie et correnti, Op.3, RISM A/I: U 14: Aria quinta sopra la Bergamasca
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Duration 00:04:16

17 01:54:31 Gerald Finzi
Romance for strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:14

18 02:03:42 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Gaucho
Performer: Angiolina Sensale
Singer: Susie Georgiadis
Duration 00:01:53

19 02:05:31 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Lua Branca
Performer: Angiolina Sensale
Singer: Susie Georgiadis
Duration 00:02:36

20 02:08:00 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Rada Ioio
Performer: Angiolina Sensale
Singer: Susie Georgiadis
Duration 00:03:04

21 02:12:27 Oliver Knussen
2 Organa Op.27 (no.1)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:01:27

22 02:13:53 Franz Schmidt
Intermezzo (Notre Dame)
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:04:52

23 02:19:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Fruhlingslied (Song without words in A major, Op 62 No 6)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:02:03

24 02:22:52 Jean-Baptiste Accolay
Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Juilliard Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:07:34


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000v1sk)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:04 Grażyna Bacewicz
Oberek no.1
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert Macdonald
Duration 00:01:32

02 00:03:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.6 in B minor Op.74 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:08:42

03 00:13:00 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Bagatelle Op.59`9
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:01:51

04 00:15:19 Richard Wagner
Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Singer: Ricarda Merbeth
Singer: Silvia Hablowetz
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:24:40 George Frideric Handel
Atalanta (Overture)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:29:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K.546
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:07:13

07 00:37:40 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:05:28

08 00:45:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Oboe Concerto in E flat major, Wq. 165 (1st mvt)
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:05:57

09 00:52:16 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:05:18

10 00:58:12 Claude Debussy
En Bateau (Petite Suite)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:03:54

11 01:03:54 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in E flat major Op.1 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:07:47

12 01:12:37 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt)
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:08

13 01:19:15 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in B minor Op.1 no.2
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:04:22

14 01:24:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - overture Op.95
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:07

15 01:33:47 Arthur Sullivan
The Gondoliers (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:05:46

16 01:39:35 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:03:36

17 01:43:07 Benjamin Britten
Fileuse (Folk Song Arrangements, Vol 2)
Duration 00:02:01

18 01:45:10 Eric Coates
Calling All Workers
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
Duration 00:03:05

19 01:49:08 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni à 12
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:04:52

20 01:55:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor Op.3'2
Music Arranger: Louis Vierne
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:04:52

21 02:01:51 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:08:54

22 02:11:10 Jorge Cardoso
Milonga
Performer: Zsófia Boros
Duration 00:04:30

23 02:16:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture Op.62
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:11

24 02:24:41 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Prelude; Hornpipe; Air; Rondeau; Overture)
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:32

25 02:32:06 Sir James MacMillan
A Child's Prayer
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:03:42

26 02:36:58 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.3 in D minor (6th mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:21:29


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000v1sp)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
The Shakespeare of Music

01 00:01:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony in G major "Le Soir" (4th mvt)
Performer: English Concert Orchestra
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:06:59 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio No 39 in G major, "Gypsy" (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:12:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 92 in G major "Oxford" (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:07:57

04 00:22:43 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 64, No 6
Ensemble: Amsterdam String Quartet
Duration 00:16:08

05 00:40:43 Joseph Haydn
L' anima del filosofo, Act 1, Sene 1 Filomena abbandonato
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:35

06 00:48:52 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op. 71, No 3 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Lindsays
Duration 00:09:24


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000v1sw)
Gstaad Menuhin Festival (1/4)

01 00:04:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F Major, Op.5`1
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:23:17

02 00:29:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied Ohne Worte in D Major, Op.109
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:35:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in D Major, Op.102`2
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:19:32

04 00:55:40 John Cage
Nocturne
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Joonas Ahonen
Duration 00:04:10


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000v1t0)
European Summer Festivals (2/5)

01 00:02:03 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: I know my redeemer liveth
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:10:25 George Frideric Handel
Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Librettist: Benedetto Pamphili
Singer: Emmanuelle de Negri
Singer: Monica Piccinini
Singer: Delphine Galou
Singer: Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:48:45

03 01:00:41 George Frideric Handel
Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Librettist: Benedetto Pamphili
Singer: Emmanuelle de Negri
Singer: Monica Piccinini
Singer: Delphine Galou
Singer: Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:52:53

04 01:56:38 Josef Suk
A Fairy-tale suite [Pohadka] Op.16
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:32:13

05 02:29:05 George Frideric Handel
Messiah Part 1
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Markéta Cukrová
Singer: Jaroslav Březina
Singer: Roman Hoza
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:27:37

06 02:54:00 George Frideric Handel
Messiah Part 2
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Markéta Cukrová
Singer: Jaroslav Březina
Singer: Roman Hoza
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:31:30


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000v1t4)
Chiaroscuro Quartet, Augustin Hadelich

01 00:00:40 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:08:09 Jonathan Dove
Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:22

03 00:38:03 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Leminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:42

04 00:46:24 Charles Villiers Stanford
Eternal Father, Op.135 no.2
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Director: John Scott
Duration 00:06:58

05 00:54:02 George Gershwin
Oh Lady, Be Good
Music Arranger: Jerry Gray
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:57:51 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of Maying arr. Kain for guitar quartet
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:01:05

07 01:03:41 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Worthy is the Lamb - Amen
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:06:45

08 01:11:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:54

09 01:20:58 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Burns [Scottish rhapsody no.2] Op.24 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:51

10 01:26:47 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:09:54

11 01:41:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No.2 in A minor; Fugue (2nd mvt)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Duration 00:06:24

12 01:50:58 Nicolò Paganini
Paganini: 24 Caprices, Op. 1: No. 9 in E Major
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Duration 00:03:02

13 01:54:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (The House Of Life)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:04:06


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000v1t8)
Classical music for your journey

01 00:00:04 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:03:56 Aram Khachaturian
Trio for Clarinet, Violin and Piano in D Minor; ii) Allegro
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Laure Favre-Kahn
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:07:54 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:11:47 Sally Beamish
In the Stillness
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:13:47 Leonard Bernstein
Waltz (Divertimento)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:12

06 00:18:09 Mátyás Seiber
Dance Suite
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Music Arranger: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:04:08

07 00:25:27 Malcolm Arnold
Scottish Waltz - Allegretto (4 Scottish dances)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:04:07


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000v1td)
Live from Maida Vale Studios, London, The Northern Chords Ensemble

01 00:03:03 Aaron Copland
Hoe Down
Ensemble: The Northern Chords Ensemble
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:07:59 Nico Muhly
The Last Letter
Ensemble: The Northern Chords Ensemble
Duration 00:14:00

03 00:25:24 Florence Price
Adoration
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:28:27 Matthew Kaner
A Light Dusting
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:33:30 Nico Muhly
A Long Line
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:41:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Dives and Lazarus
Ensemble: The Northern Chords Ensemble
Duration 00:13:00

07 00:58:49 George Gershwin
Porgy And Bess Suite
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:16:23

08 01:18:24 Aaron Copland
Long Time Ago
Performer: Jonathan McGovern
Duration 00:03:00

09 01:21:20 Nico Muhly
A Brisk Young Lad
Performer: Jonathan McGovern
Duration 00:02:00

10 01:23:23 Benjamin Britten
I wonder as I wander
Performer: Jonathan McGovern
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:27:03 Coleridge-Taylor
Deep River
Performer: Daniel Lebhardt
Duration 00:05:00

12 01:33:11 Tonia Ko
The Return
Performer: Jonathan McGovern
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:36:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Songs by Walt Whitman
Performer: Jonathan McGovern
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:42:07 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Ensemble: The Northern Chords Ensemble
Duration 00:13:00

15 01:52:02 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo
Ensemble: The Northern Chords Ensemble
Duration 00:07:00

16 02:02:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne, from Partita in D minor, BWV1004
Music Arranger: Helga Thoene
Performer: Gordan Nikolitch
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:13:07

17 02:15:20 Joby Talbot
Talbot
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:11:38

18 02:27:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Fugue)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:40


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000v1tj)
Octavia Butler's Kindred


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000v1tn)
Folk at Home
At Home with Stick in the Wheel


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000v1ts)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:08 Arandel
Aux vaisseaux
Performer: Arandel
Performer: Gaspar Claus
Singer: Emmanuelle Parrenin
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:05:40 Nicolas Gombert
Media vita in morte sumus
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Duration 00:07:42

03 00:13:21 Elodie Lauten
Chanting Spirals
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:16:34 Cal Lyall
Langhorne's Wake
Performer: Yoshio Machida
Performer: Cal Lyall
Duration 00:06:07

05 00:22:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Als Jesus Christus in der Nacht BWV.265
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:01:19

06 00:24:47 Ann Southam
Simple Lines of Enquiry (X. - - XI)
Performer: Eve Egoyan
Duration 00:07:53

07 00:32:40 Abdullah Ibrahim
Maraba Blue
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:37:17 Ellie Wilson
Sanctuary - II Scars
Performer: Ellie Wilson
Duration 00:03:23

09 00:40:40 The Rheingans Sisters
This Forest
Ensemble: The Rheingans Sisters
Duration 00:05:45

10 00:46:26 Regino Sáinz de la Maza
La Frontera de Dios (Sacrificio)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:03:21

11 00:50:50 Yannis Kyriakides
Words and Song Without Words
Performer: Francesco Dillon
Duration 00:09:28

12 01:00:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante tranquillo in B flat (Lieder ohne Worte, Op.67)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:28

13 01:03:24 John Luther Adams
Become River
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:14:26

14 01:18:21 Steffen Basho-Junghans
When the Plains Are Singing (extract)
Performer: Steffen Basho-Junghans
Duration 00:05:50

15 01:24:21 Hauschka
Stillness
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Hauschka
Duration 00:01:38

16 01:26:46 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Scott Davie
Singer: Taryn Fiebig
Duration 00:03:06



WEDNESDAY 14 APRIL 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000v1tx)
Richard Strauss and Bartok from Lugano in Switzerland

01 00:01:13 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat, Op 4
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 00:25:08

02 00:26:42 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 00:31:58

03 00:59:00 Hans Huber
Cello Sonata no 4 in B flat major, Op 130
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:25:16

04 01:24:35 Dame Ethel Smyth
Concerto for violin and horn in A major
Performer: Agata-Maria Raatz
Performer: Zora Slokar
Orchestra: Bern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Graziella Contratto
Duration 00:27:58

05 01:52:50 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (from Goyescas)
Performer: Enrique Granados
Duration 00:06:49

06 02:01:14 Zoltán Kodály
Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Performer: Aniko Kopjar
Performer: Eva Nagy
Performer: Timea Tillai
Performer: Janos Szerekovan
Performer: Joszef Moldvay
Performer: Istvan Ella
Choir: Chamber Choir of Pecs
Singer: Alice Komaromi
Singer: Agnes Tumpekne Kuti
Conductor: Tillai Aurél
Duration 00:33:49

07 02:35:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:23:59

08 02:59:40 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Jurate Karosaite
Duration 00:06:54

09 03:06:54 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:28

10 03:13:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: 'Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo' (from "Cosí fan tutte", Act 1)
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:02

11 03:18:56 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:07:06

12 03:26:23 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:42

13 03:37:25 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:09:00

14 03:46:45 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Performer: Fredrik From
Performer: Benjamin Scherer Questa
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaelle Alibert
Performer: Bolette Roed
Duration 00:06:46

15 03:53:49 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:05:53

16 04:01:14 Franz Schubert
Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op 37 no 2)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:32

17 04:07:05 Paul Gilson
Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Performer: Timora Rosler
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:43

18 04:16:08 Albertus Groneman
Flute Sonata in E minor
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Marcelo Bussi
Duration 00:11:07

19 04:27:34 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Duration 00:11:21

20 04:39:15 Antoni Haczewski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:08:33

21 04:48:07 Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:16:51

22 05:05:19 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 7 in C major, Op 105
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:20:54

23 05:26:35 Carl Reinecke
Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, Op.188
Performer: Maarten Karres
Performer: Jaap Prinsen
Performer: Ariane Veelo-Karres
Duration 00:22:48

24 05:49:41 Jan Dismas Zelenka
E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:57


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000v2z1)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:52 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:07:54 Luigi Boccherini
Concerto no. 9 in B flat major G.482 for cello and orch; ii Andantino grazioso
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:15

03 00:15:14 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
O quam bonus es
Singer: Alicia Amo
Singer: Natalie Pérez
Ensemble: I Gemelli
Director: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Duration 00:06:23

04 00:22:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for harpsichord in D Major, BWV.972
Performer: German Brass
Music Arranger: Matthias Hoefs
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:34:40 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:38:13 John Foulds
Kashmiri Boat Song
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:42:54 Trad.
Morning Raga / Raga Bhairav (excerpt from the Drut gat in teental)
Performer: Amjad Ali Khan
Performer: Sukhvinder Singh Namdari
Performer: Gurdev Singh
Duration 00:04:02

08 00:47:51 Richard Wagner
Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:06:55

09 00:55:54 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No. 8 in B flat major, Op. 84 - II. Andante sognando
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:33

10 01:03:42 William Walton
Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:06:08

11 01:10:45 Federico García Lorca
Sevillanas del siglo XVIII; Nana de Sevilla (Canciones españolas antiguas Nos 6 & 8)
Singer: Fatma Said
Performer: Rafael Aguirre
Duration 00:06:31

12 01:18:27 Claude Debussy
Ondine (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Duration 00:03:24

13 01:22:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:07:11

14 01:34:14 Brian Lynn
Four by Four (3rd movement)
Ensemble: Bones Apart
Duration 00:03:23

15 01:38:26 William Lloyd Webber
Nocturne
Performer: John Lill
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:04:41

16 01:43:42 Lili Boulanger
Vieille prière bouddhique
Singer: Raymond Amade
Choir: Chœur Élisabeth Brasseur
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Performer: Jean-Jacques Grunenwald
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:07:10

17 01:51:08 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Mazurka)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:13

18 01:57:05 Jack Strachey
Queen of Song
Lyricist: Eric Maschwitz
Singer: Hermione Gingold
Performer: Clarry Ashton
Duration 00:02:50

19 02:01:31 Josquin des Prez
Missa Hercules Dux Ferrarie - Kyrie & Gloria
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:06:36

20 02:08:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Rouet d'Omphale Op.31
Ensemble: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:26

21 02:16:45 Elisabeth Lutyens
The Actress (Stevie Smith Songs)
Singer: Meriel Dickinson
Performer: Peter Dickinson
Duration 00:01:46

22 02:18:32 Elisabeth Lutyens
Lady ‘Rouge’ Singleton (Stevie Smith Songs)
Singer: Meriel Dickinson
Performer: Peter Dickinson
Duration 00:01:53

23 02:20:25 Elisabeth Lutyens
The Film Star (Stevie Smith Songs)
Singer: Meriel Dickinson
Performer: Peter Dickinson
Duration 00:01:18

24 02:23:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E flat major K.365 for 2 pianos (3rd mvt)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:07:01


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000v2z3)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:47 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:07:17 Astor Piazzolla
Fugue (3 Pieces)
Performer: Vadim Vasilyevich Sakharov
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:10:41 Alexander Scriabin
Nocturne in D flat major Op.9 no.2
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:06:17

04 00:17:20 Fulvio Caldini
Clockwork Toccata, Op 68c
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:22:06 Josquin des Prez
Missa Hercules Dux Ferrariae (Credo)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:06:57

06 00:31:20 Clara Schumann
Konzertsatz in F minor
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:13:59

07 00:46:53 Enrique Granados
Andaluza
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:52:36 Lera Auerbach
24 Preludes Op.47 (no.22)
Performer: Ani Aznavoorian
Performer: Lera Auerbach
Duration 00:03:29

09 00:56:49 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble
Duration 00:11:51

10 01:11:06 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig D.328
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Andreas Haeifliger
Duration 00:03:41

11 01:15:34 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major Op.31 (Finale)
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:07:09

12 01:23:38 André Previn
Tango, Song and Dance (Song)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:05:03

13 01:31:27 Leroy Anderson
The Syncopated Clock
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:28

14 01:33:50 John Dowland
Time stands still
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Julian Behr
Duration 00:04:39

15 01:38:28 François Couperin
Le Tic-Toc-Choc (Ordre no.18)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:31

16 01:40:58 William Byrd
Browning [The leaves be green]
Ensemble: Capriccio Stravagante
Duration 00:03:51

17 01:44:49 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite Op.35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:55

18 01:49:05 Vítězslava Kaprálová
April Preludes Op.13 (nos. 3 and 4)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:04:05

19 01:53:43 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:09:33

20 02:03:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:38

21 02:12:06 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:04:51

22 02:17:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.5 in B flat major Op.100 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:08:50

23 02:26:38 José White Lafitte
Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:04:59

24 02:32:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita no.4 in D major BWV.828 (Allemande)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:09:21

25 02:42:16 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major Op.20`1 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:03:26

26 02:46:11 Karol Szymanowski
Concert Overture in E major Op.12
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:12:30


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000v2z5)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Tweedledum and Tweedledee Quarrels

01 00:00:37 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E major, Op 54, No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ysaÿe
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:07:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 92 in G major "Oxford" (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:14:21 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64, No 5 "Lark"
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:21:26

04 00:38:09 Joseph Haydn
Miseri noi! Misera patria!
Singer: Christiane Karg
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:10:36

05 00:51:01 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 64, No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Lindsays
Duration 00:07:01


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000v2z7)
Gstaad Menuhin Festival (2/4)

01 00:04:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C Minor, Op.30`2
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Joonas Ahonen
Duration 00:24:38

02 00:31:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A Major, Op.47 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Joonas Ahonen
Duration 00:29:13


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000v2z9)
European Summer Festivals (3/5)

01 00:03:21 Dieterich Buxtehude
Der Herr ist mit mir BuxWV.15
Choir: Purcell Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 00:08:05

02 00:11:51 Johann Fischer
Herzlich tut mich verlangen
Choir: Purcell Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 00:06:37

03 00:19:14 Dieterich Buxtehude
Furwahr, er trug unsere Krankheit BuxWV.31
Choir: Purcell Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 00:12:10

04 00:33:47 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Orchestra: Orchestre national d'Île-de-France
Conductor: Case Scaglione
Duration 00:47:42

05 01:23:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Loure; Gavotte en Rondeau)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:06:50


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000v2zc)
Worcester Cathedral

01 00:01:01 Peter Philips
Surgens Jesus
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Adrian Lucas
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:05:17 Craig Sellar Lang
Psalms 108, 109
Performer: Christopher Allsop
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Adrian Lucas
Duration 00:08:49

03 00:16:10 Charles Villiers Stanford
Evening Service in B flat (Magnificat)
Performer: Christopher Allsop
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Adrian Lucas
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:21:56 Charles Villiers Stanford
Evening Service in B flat (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Christopher Allsop
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Adrian Lucas
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:33:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn
Performer: Christopher Allsop
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Adrian Lucas
Duration 00:14:19

06 00:51:48 Henri Mulet
Carillon-Sortie
Performer: Christopher Allsop
Duration 00:05:14

07 00:58:32 Traditional Spiritual
Wade in de water
Performer: Ann Sears
Music Arranger: Harry Burleigh
Singer: Oral Moses
Duration 00:01:53


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000v2zf)
The Aris Quartet plays Haydn's Sunrise

01 00:01:49 Richard Strauss
Die erwachte Rose AV.66
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:05:29 Richard Strauss
Du meines Herzens Krönelein Op.21 no.2 (1889)
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:08:14 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B-flat, Op. 76, No. 4, "Sunrise"
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:21:43


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000v2zh)
Craig Ogden, John Butt, BBC Music Magazine Awards

01 00:00:50 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome - I. I pini di Villa Borghese
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:11:01 Alonso Lobo
Lamentationes Ieremiae Prophetae: Ierusalem, convertere ad Dominum Deum tuum
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:14:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K.373
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:42:05 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for Violin & Cello in A Minor, Op. 102 "Double Concerto": II. Andante
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:21

05 00:53:37 Josquin des Prez
Missa Hercules Dux Ferrarie - Sanctus
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:06:06

06 01:03:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto, RV 476 in C major, first movement
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: L’Onda Armonica
Duration 00:03:29

07 01:08:21 Amjad Ali Khan
Raga for Nobel Peace Prize Concert
Performer: Amjad Ali Khan
Performer: Ayaan Ali Bangash
Performer: Amaan Ali Bangash.
Duration 00:02:09

08 01:16:03 Georges Bizet
Adieux de l'hotesse arabe
Performer: Burcu Karadağ
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:05:38

09 01:22:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romanza for cello and orchestra
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:03

10 01:29:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major BWV.1048 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:05:30

11 01:38:59 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso, Op. 6 No. 4 in A minor, movs 3 and 4
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:05:05

12 01:45:05 Nancy Kerr
Silver Sage
Performer: Nancy Kerr and the Sweet Visitor Band
Duration 00:03:25

13 01:49:23 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:06:43

14 01:56:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:02:46


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000v2zk)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 00:00:09 Jules Massenet
March of the Princesses (Cendrillon Suite)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:04:32 Mélanie Bonis
Final, Op 187
Performer: Tatjana Ruhland
Performer: Florian Wiek
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:08:36 Cecilia McDowall
Regina caeli
Choir: Wells Cathedral School Choralia
Conductor: Christopher Finch
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:11:27 Henry Purcell
Fantazia no.6 in F major Z.737
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:14:38 George Walker
Trombone Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: James DePreist
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:18:26 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Music Arranger: Mason Jones
Ensemble: Bläserquintett der Staatskapelle Berlin
Duration 00:05:06

07 00:23:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Ensemble: Ensemble Appassionato
Conductor: Mathieu Herzog
Duration 00:06:24


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000v2zm)
Tenebrae in concert

01 00:02:36 Henry Purcell
Thou know'st Lord the secrets of our hearts
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:04:52 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:05:32

03 00:18:03 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:20:42 William Byrd
Ne irascaris, Domine
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:10:40

05 00:32:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cherubic Hymn
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:52

06 00:37:19 Max Reger
Nachtlied
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:40:44 Philip Moore
Three Prayers of Dietrich Bonhoeffer i Morning prayers
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Singer: Martha McLorinan
Duration 00:06:44

08 00:54:26 Gustav Holst
Hymns from the Rig Veda
Performer: Camilla Pay
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:11:08

09 01:05:34 Healey Willan
Rise Up My Love
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:01:35

10 01:07:11 John Rutter
Hymn to the creator of light
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:07:58

11 01:21:45 John Stainer
The Crucifixion no.9; God so loved the world
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:52

12 01:25:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:14:00

13 01:42:11 Franz Schubert
Sonata in C major D.840 (Reliquie)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:30:56

14 02:13:40 William Walton
Capriccio burlesco
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:07:22

15 02:21:40 Josquin des Prez
Missa Hercules Dux Ferrarie: Agnus Dei
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:16


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000v2zq)
Jacques Tati's Trafic


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000v2zt)
Folk at Home
At Home with Germa Adan


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000v2zw)
Dissolve into sound

01 00:00:27 James Oswald
Airs for the Spring: Lady's Mantle: I. Plaintive: Languente
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:03:37 Kutiman
Surface Currents [extract]
Performer: Kutiman
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:08:23 Manuel de Falla
Nana (Bercuese) from Siete conciones populares Espanolas
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Michael Stern
Duration 00:01:54

04 00:10:55 Shruti Sadolikar
Thumri Tilak Kamod: 'Neer Bharan Kaise Jaaon'
Performer: Shruti Sadolikar
Duration 00:06:05

05 00:17:01 Hans Abrahamsen
Intermezzo 1 (from Schnee)
Ensemble: ensemble recherche
Duration 00:01:44

06 00:18:47 Donna McKevitt
Dust
Performer: Donna McKevitt
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:23:39 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.2 In C, Op.61: 3. Adagio espresssivo
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:03

08 00:34:41 iyatraQuartet
Alpine Flowers
Ensemble: iyatraQuartet
Duration 00:04:38

09 00:39:18 Owen Pallett
Loneliness #3 (Night Talking)
Performer: Arcade Fire
Performer: Owen Pallett
Duration 00:03:13

10 00:42:32 Orlando Gibbons
Lord of Salisbury Pavan and Galliard
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:05:49

11 00:49:09 Martyn Heyne
The Hall
Performer: Martyn Heyne
Duration 00:06:14

12 00:55:24 Andreas Gleich
Selig sind die Toten
Performer: Voces Suaves
Performer: Johannes Strobl
Duration 00:04:28

13 01:00:30 Etelin
Been Really Good Today
Performer: Etelin
Duration 00:05:53

14 01:06:56 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil (opening)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:08:46

15 01:16:23 Francesco Geminiani
A Treatise of Good Taste in the Art of Musick:"Lady Ann Bothwell's, Lament"
Ensemble: L'Escadron Volant de la Reine
Duration 00:02:13

16 01:18:42 Jakob Bro
Morning Song
Performer: Jakob Bro
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Performer: Jorge Rossy
Duration 00:06:21

17 01:26:04 Bongeziwe Mabandla
Philakanzima
Performer: Bongeziwe Mabandla
Duration 00:03:54



THURSDAY 15 APRIL 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000v2zy)
New Zealand Trout

01 00:01:14 Franz Schubert
Adagio and Rondo Concertante in F major, D.487
Performer: Monique Lapins
Performer: Gillian Ansell
Performer: Rolf Gjelsten
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:12:42

02 00:14:14 Gioachino Rossini
Duo for Cello and Double Bass in D Major
Performer: Rolf Gjelsten
Performer: Hiroshi Ikematsu
Duration 00:15:23

03 00:29:57 Ross Harris
Orowaru (The rippling sound of water)
Performer: Piers Lane
Performer: Monique Lapins
Performer: Gillian Ansell
Performer: Rolf Gjelsten
Duration 00:18:46

04 00:49:03 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout) for piano, violin, viola, cello & db
Performer: Piers Lane
Performer: Monique Lapins
Performer: Gillian Ansell
Performer: Rolf Gjelsten
Performer: Hiroshi Ikematsu
Duration 00:33:16

05 01:22:36 Douglas Lilburn
Diversions for Strings
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:16:14

06 01:39:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 10, No 1
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:20:26

07 02:01:14 Johan Svendsen
Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:35:19

08 02:36:52 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Performer: Petterli Iivonen
Performer: Philip Chiu
Duration 00:29:38

09 03:06:50 Dmitry Bortniansky
Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:07:50

10 03:15:01 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:07:57

11 03:23:17 Édouard Lalo
2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
Duration 00:09:13

12 03:32:51 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love (Z.379)
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Kari Postma
Duration 00:03:52

13 03:37:06 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Alexander Dmitriev
Duration 00:15:21

14 03:52:48 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise No 7 in A flat, Op 53
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon
Duration 00:06:59

15 04:01:13 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:23

16 04:09:56 Zoltán Kodály
4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:10:59

17 04:21:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Performer: Ivan Pristas
Ensemble: Camerata Slovacca
Conductor: Viktor Malek
Duration 00:13:04

18 04:34:43 Albert Roussel
3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:08:30

19 04:43:32 Richard Strauss
Macbeth (Op.23)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:19:24

20 05:03:15 Alonso Mudarra
Claros y frescos rios
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:48

21 05:08:24 Józef Elsner
Symphony in C major, Op 11
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Przybylski
Duration 00:25:29

22 05:34:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass (K.257) in C major "Credo"
Singer: Elizabeth Poole
Singer: Sian Menna
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Stuart MacIntyre
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:25:30


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000v300)
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for violin and piano
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:44

02 00:07:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Patrick Sepec
Duration 00:08:49

03 00:16:57 Joan Trimble
The Green Bough
Performer: Una Hunt
Performer: Roy Holmes
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:22:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor BWV.873 (The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 2)
Music Arranger: Laurence Dreyfus
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:06:30

05 00:33:48 Cecilia McDowall
Adoro te devote
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Singer: Lucy Sun
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:38:35 Frédéric Chopin
Étude in A flat, "Aeolian Harp"
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:15

07 00:40:49 Henry Cowell
Aeolian Harp
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Duration 00:02:06

08 00:44:01 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Quartet in F major
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:09:47

09 00:54:55 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
Djourou
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Sona Jobarteh
Duration 00:04:50

10 01:02:49 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto for trombone and military band (1st mvt)
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Conductor: Chikara Imamura
Orchestra: Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra
Duration 00:02:32

11 01:06:40 Alex North
Cleopatra: Main title
Conductor: Alex North
Duration 00:02:54

12 01:10:21 John Foulds
April - England, Op 48 No 1
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:06:41

13 01:17:06 Vernon Duke
April in Paris
Performer: André Previn
Lyricist: Yip Harburg
Singer: Dinah Shore
Duration 00:02:55

14 01:21:02 Louis Vierne
Naiades (Fantasy Pieces, Suite no.4 Op.55)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:26:40 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser: Dich, teure Halle, grüss' ich wieder
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:03:31

16 01:33:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 5 in F Major, Op. 24 "Spring": I. Allegro
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:09:33

17 01:44:16 Benjamin Britten
Spring Symphony (The Merry Cuckoo; Spring; The Driving Boy)
Singer: Robert Tear
Singer: Sheila Armstrong
Singer: Janet Baker
Choir: St. Clement Danes School Boys' Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:10

18 01:51:03 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.6)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:14

19 01:54:59 Richard Brown
Sinking of the Titanic
Singer: Richard Brown
Duration 00:03:49

20 02:01:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:07

21 02:06:09 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Performer: Christian Forshaw
Performer: Alexander Mason
Music Arranger: Christian Forshaw
Singer: Grace Davidson
Duration 00:04:08

22 02:10:43 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:10

23 02:17:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:54

24 02:23:02 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81 (4th mvt)
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:07:12


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000v302)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:51 Germaine Tailleferre
Harp Sonata: III. Perpetuum mobile
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:05:11 Remo Giazotto
Adagio in G minor for organ and strings
Performer: Edward Brewer
Performer: Eriko Sato
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:19

03 00:12:59 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A flat major, Op.59 no.2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:16:11 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: Lynette Alcántara
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:35

05 00:23:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor for wind octet, K 388 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Director: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:06:14

06 00:31:38 Max Bruch
Romance for Viola and Orchestra, Op 85
Performer: Yuri Abramovich Bashmet
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:15

07 00:41:25 George Frideric Handel
Sta nell'Ircana (Alcina)
Singer: Della Jones
Orchestra: City of London Baroque Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:47:36 Rachel Stott
Serendipity and Household Objects (first movement)
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:01:45

09 00:49:34 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: Lynette Alcántara
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:27

10 00:51:34 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi Domine
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:51

11 00:56:23 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:13:14

12 01:10:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Concerto in C major (4th mvt: Tempo di minuet)
Performer: Peter Holtslag
Performer: Mark Caudle
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Peter Holman
Duration 00:04:06

13 01:15:32 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:21

14 01:19:26 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:08:08

15 01:27:51 Nkeiru Okoye
Dusk
Performer: William Chapman Nyaho
Duration 00:03:25

16 01:31:27 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: Lynette Alcántara
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:27

17 01:33:55 Rani Arbo
Crossing the Bar
Music Arranger: Stephen Taberner
Choir: The Spooky Men's Chorale
Director: Stephen Taberner
Duration 00:04:39

18 01:38:35 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:30

19 01:44:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:45

20 01:46:49 Trad.
Shallow Brown
Singer: Tony Hall
Singer: Keith Pearshouse
Singer: The Hats
Duration 00:05:04

21 01:52:59 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:36

22 01:58:24 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt, Menuet)
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Bjorn Carl Nielsen
Performer: Niels Thomsen
Performer: Jens Tofte-Hansen
Performer: Björn Fosdal
Duration 00:04:54

23 02:04:08 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:03:21

24 02:08:28 Traditional Irish
Seachrán Si
Performer: Clare O'Connell
Music Arranger: Clare O'Connell
Duration 00:03:16

25 02:12:46 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 7
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Jonathan Aasgaard
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:21:12

26 02:34:51 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn (Now that the sun hath veiled his light)
Singer: Michael Chance
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:39

27 02:40:28 Philip Glass
Evening Song (Satyagraha, Act 3)
Singer: Douglas Perry
Orchestra: New York City Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Keene
Duration 00:08:24

28 02:49:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in D major, Op.30 no.5
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:38

29 02:51:27 Arthur Honegger
Symphony No 1 in C: III. Presto
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:07:24


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000v304)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Fame and Fortune versus Loyalty

01 00:00:02 Joseph Haydn
German Dances, H.9.12 (extract)
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Yuli Turovsky
Duration 00:01:59

02 00:04:52 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 74 No 1 (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Aeolian String Quartet
Duration 00:06:06

03 00:12:31 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 99 in E flat major H.1.99 (1st movement)
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Duration 00:08:32

04 00:23:17 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 71 No 2
Performer: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:17:00

05 00:42:51 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E flat major, H.16.49
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:08:26

06 00:53:01 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor "Rider", Op 74 No 3 (4th movement)
Ensemble: Kodaly String Quartet
Duration 00:05:37


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000v306)
Gstaad Menuhin Festival (3/4)

01 00:05:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue from the Well Termpered Klavier, Bk.2 No. 9, Bwv.878
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:07:06

02 00:12:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 30 in E Major, Op.109
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:18:12

03 00:30:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 31 in A Flat Major, Op.110
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:18:28

04 00:50:29 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C Minor, D.915
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:56:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV 825: Allemande
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:02:56


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000v308)
European Summer Festivals (4/5)

01 00:02:29 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - Act 1 Part 1
Performer: Clément Dazin
Singer: Johanni van Oostrum
Singer: Tuomas Katajala
Singer: Chiara Skerath
Singer: Vladimir Baykov
Singer: Christian Immler
Singer: Thorsten Grümbel
Singer: Samuel Hasselhorn
Singer: Anas Seguin
Ensemble: Accentus Ensemble
Director: Frank Markowitsch
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:34:57

02 00:39:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - Act 2 Part 1
Performer: Clément Dazin
Singer: Johanni van Oostrum
Singer: Tuomas Katajala
Singer: Chiara Skerath
Singer: Vladimir Baykov
Singer: Christian Immler
Singer: Thorsten Grümbel
Singer: Samuel Hasselhorn
Singer: Anas Seguin
Ensemble: Accentus Ensemble
Director: Frank Markowitsch
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:40:25

03 01:21:04 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - Act 3 Part 1
Performer: Clément Dazin
Singer: Johanni van Oostrum
Singer: Tuomas Katajala
Singer: Chiara Skerath
Singer: Vladimir Baykov
Singer: Christian Immler
Singer: Thorsten Grümbel
Singer: Samuel Hasselhorn
Singer: Anas Seguin
Ensemble: Accentus Ensemble
Director: Frank Markowitsch
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:35:56

04 01:59:53 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jesu, meines Lebens Leben BuxWV.62
Choir: Purcell Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 00:07:50

05 02:08:02 Dieterich Buxtehude
Nimm von uns, Herr, due treuer Gott - cantata BuxWV.78
Choir: Purcell Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 00:13:33

06 02:21:48 Dieterich Buxtehude
Herzlich lieb, hab ich dich o Herr BuxWV.41
Choir: Purcell Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 00:20:58

07 02:42:52 Dieterich Buxtehude
Der Herr ist mit mir BuxWV.15 i Alleluja
Choir: Purcell Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 00:02:46

08 02:47:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:11:26


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000v30b)
Iain Farrington's Art Deco Trio, Julian Lloyd Webber, Alexander Sitkovetsky & Wu Qian,

01 00:00:28 George Gershwin
Fidgety feet
Performer: Iain Farrington
Performer: Peter Sparks
Performer: Kyle Horch
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:04:22 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:07:46

03 00:20:42 George Gershwin
They all laughed
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Ensemble: Art Deco Trio
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:31:17 George Gershwin
I'll build a stairway to paradise
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Ensemble: Art Deco Trio
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:36:53 George Gershwin
They can't take that away from me
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Ensemble: Art Deco Trio
Duration 00:04:51

06 00:41:38 George Gershwin
I got rhythm
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Ensemble: Art Deco Trio
Duration 00:02:02

07 00:44:17 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:56

08 00:51:48 Thomas Tomkins
When David heard that Absalom was slain
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:05:08

09 00:57:31 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No.2 in A minor - Molto vivace
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:02:17

10 01:04:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Patrizia Ciofi
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:02:32

11 01:08:09 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:05:13

12 01:31:38 Clara Schumann
Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:46

13 01:40:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in C minor Op. 1 No. 3, III. Menuetto. Quasi Allegro - Trio
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio
Duration 00:03:36

14 01:49:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049, III. Presto
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Duration 00:04:28

15 01:54:11 Franz Schubert
Gute Nacht, D 911 No 1 (Winterreise)
Performer: Michael Gees
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:30


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001hzj)
Thirty minutes of classical inspiration

01 00:00:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:04:30 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:07:15 Traditional American
Jesus on the Mainline
Performer: Ry Cooder
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:11:52 Simon Jeffes
Telephone and Rubber Band
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:15:38 Henry Purcell
See, we assemble (King Arthur)
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Choir: Choir of English Concert
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:19:00 Edvard Grieg
Jesus Christ is risen, Op.74, No.3 (Jesus kristen er opfaren)
Performer: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:05:12

07 00:24:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV 867 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:01:57

08 00:26:05 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost, D.965a (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:03:35


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000v30g)

01 00:02:24 Gioachino Rossini
Overture La Scala di Seta (The Silken Ladder)
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:50

02 00:11:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.4 in G, Op.58
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:35:54

03 00:48:43 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo op.118 no.2 in A
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:06:05

04 01:00:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:15:39

05 01:20:13 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:11:16

06 01:32:43 Béla Bartók
Divertimento
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:28:00

07 02:03:13 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata in D minor Op.16`12
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Duration 00:09:34

08 02:13:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Chaconne)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:13:32

09 02:27:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Little Prelude No 4 in D major, BWV 936
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:09


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b04h7n4s)
The Battle of Culloden, Outlander, Peter Watkins


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000v30k)
Folk at Home
At Home with Julie Fowlis


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000v30m)
Music for night owls

01 00:00:57 Claude Debussy
Beau soir arr. Heifetz for violin/cello and piano
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:03:13 Lou Harrison
Suite for Symphonic Strings: 2. Chorale "Et in Arcadio Ego"
Orchestra: American Composers Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:08:57 Cocanha (artist)
La femna d'un tambor
Performer: Cocanha
Duration 00:01:53

04 00:10:50 Francesca Fargion (artist)
I am Oh (spell for direct vision)
Performer: Francesca Fargion
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:14:19 Trad.
Rosline Castle
Performer: Maximilian Ehrhardt
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:18:04 Four Tet (artist)
Evening [extract]
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:07:13

07 00:25:18 Eleanore Oppenheim
Panorama
Ensemble: big dog little dog
Duration 00:04:15


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000v30p)
Kele Okereke in the Listening Chair

01 00:00:09 Amandra (artist)
Sqala 3 (Donato Dozzy Remix)
Performer: Amandra
Performer: Karim Bennis
Performer: Donato Dozzy
Duration 00:07:23

02 00:07:33 Mabe Fratti (artist)
Hacia El Vacio
Performer: Mabe Fratti
Duration 00:05:46

03 00:13:18 Kentaro Hayashi (artist)
Odyssey
Performer: Kentaro Hayashi
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:19:14 Lucy Liyou (artist)
You are every memory
Performer: Lucy Liyou
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:22:07 Patrick Belaga (artist)
Unsoft
Performer: Patrick Belaga
Featured Artist: Kai Kight
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:27:26 Glenn Branca (artist)
Symphony No. 6 (Devil Choirs At The Gates Of Heaven): Second Movement
Performer: Glenn Branca
Duration 00:08:06

07 00:35:32 Kele (artist)
The Heart of the Wave
Performer: Kele
Duration 00:02:34

08 00:38:28 Laurine Frost (artist)
A Playful Piece Of String
Performer: Laurine Frost
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:41:35 Jon Hopkins (artist)
Heron
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:03:21

10 00:45:35 Antonina Nowacka (artist)
Part 2
Performer: Antonina Nowacka
Duration 00:03:27

11 00:49:03 Son Lux (artist)
The Hour
Performer: Son Lux
Duration 00:04:45

12 00:54:04 Claire Rousay (artist)
Discrete (The Market)
Performer: Claire Rousay
Duration 00:05:56



FRIDAY 16 APRIL 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000v30r)
Female Song

01 00:01:18 Amy Beach
3 Shakespeare Songs
Performer: Ruben Fernandez Aguirre
Singer: Roger Padulles
Duration 00:06:48

02 00:08:26 Nadia Boulanger
4 Songs
Performer: Ruben Fernandez Aguirre
Singer: Roger Padulles
Duration 00:11:19

03 00:20:04 Lili Boulanger
4 Songs from 'Clairières dans le ciel'
Performer: Ruben Fernandez Aguirre
Singer: Roger Padulles
Duration 00:08:04

04 00:28:22 Amy Beach
5 Songs
Performer: Ruben Fernandez Aguirre
Performer: Marta Cardona
Performer: Laia Puig
Singer: Roger Padulles
Duration 00:19:05

05 00:47:46 Ilse Weber
4 Songs for Children
Performer: Ruben Fernandez Aguirre
Performer: Marta Cardona
Performer: Laia Puig
Music Arranger: Francesc Cassu
Singer: Roger Padulles
Duration 00:10:31

06 00:58:36 Ilse Weber
Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt (from 4 Songs for Children)
Performer: Ruben Fernandez Aguirre
Performer: Marta Cardona
Performer: Laia Puig
Music Arranger: Francesc Cassu
Singer: Roger Padulles
Duration 00:02:57

07 01:01:56 Arnold Schoenberg
Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:42:24

08 01:44:39 Ernest Chausson
Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:14:59

09 02:01:12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Singer: Linda Ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:35:38

10 02:37:12 Astor Piazzolla
Las cuatro estaciones portenas
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montréal
Duration 00:22:34

11 03:00:06 Ruth Watson Henderson
Two Love Songs
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Director: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:05:22

12 03:05:45 Johann Georg Pisendel
Sonata for Orchestra in C minor, J.III.2b
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:05:09

13 03:11:17 Claude Debussy
Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Performer: Yoko Abe
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Performer: Maarten Bon
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Music Arranger: Maarten Bon
Duration 00:15:54

14 03:27:30 Sulho Ranta
Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra Op 51
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:37

15 03:36:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in C major, RV 779
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:13:37

16 03:50:22 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:16

17 04:01:14 Arthur Benjamin
Overture to an Italian Comedy
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Post
Duration 00:06:22

18 04:07:54 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet no 1 in F
Ensemble: Canberra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:11:06

19 04:19:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 violins in F major, TWV53:F1 (Tafelmusik)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:14:05

20 04:33:43 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
5 Preludes for guitar (No 3 in A minor)
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Duration 00:06:37

21 04:40:42 Erik Gustaf Geijer
7 Songs Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Samuel Jarrick
Duration 00:14:04

22 04:55:06 Grażyna Bacewicz
Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:20

23 04:59:46 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no 14 in A flat major, Op 105
Ensemble: Stamicovo kvarteto
Duration 00:32:05

24 05:32:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.38 in D major (K.504), "Prague"
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:27:30


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000v3ns)
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:57 Peteris Vasks
Mūsu kalni / Our Mountains
Choir: Valsts Akadēmiskais koris "Latvija"
Conductor: Māris Sirmais
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:06:31 Nicola Matteis
Suite compiled unknown [from Ayres Pt.4]
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:08:25

03 00:15:38 Michael Haydn
Concerto for organ, viola and strings in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andra Darzins
Performer: Jürgen Essl
Orchestra: Urban Camerata
Duration 00:07:56

04 00:24:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross BWV.622
Music Arranger: Herbert Howells
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:14

05 00:34:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Kommt ein schlanker Bursch gegangen (Der Freischütz)
Music Arranger: Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:03:13

06 00:38:10 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling
Music Arranger: Alfred Edward Moffat
Singer: Robert Tear
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:43:15 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:07:12

08 00:51:36 Miklós Rózsa
Quo vadis (Prelude)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:02:23

09 00:53:56 Cole Porter
The Cocktail Party (You Do Something to Me)
Music Arranger: John Lanchbery
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:01:26

10 00:55:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf: A Triumphant Procession; The duck is alive in the wolf
Narrator: Peter Ustinov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Ellis
Duration 00:04:44

11 01:03:24 William Byrd
O you that hear this voice
Singer: Grace Davidson
Ensemble: Fretwork
Conductor: David Skinner
Duration 00:06:15

12 01:10:28 Antonín Dvořák
My Homeland, Op 62
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:09:35

13 01:20:58 Nancy Kerr
Hand me down
Ensemble: Melrose Quartet
Duration 00:03:38

14 01:20:58
FRIDAY POEM
Home Thoughts from Abroad by Robert Browning, read by Trevor Peacock
Duration 00:03:38

15 01:26:11 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles Op.23 for clarinet and piano; No. 4 Forlana
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:59

16 01:34:28 James Oswald
Polwart on the Green (Sonata on Scots Tunes)
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Duration 00:04:02

17 01:34:28 Jeremy Thurlow
I See a Ring
Ensemble: King Henry's VIII
Conductor: Natalie Manning
Performer: Jonathan Lee
Duration 00:04:02

18 01:38:43 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5 in B Flat, D. 485, I: Allegro
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:07:23

19 01:52:33 Otilie Sukova-Dvorakova
3 Pieces for piano; no.3; Humoresque
Performer: Viviane Goergen
Duration 00:02:06

20 01:54:38 Josef Suk
Towards a New Life, Op 35c
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:05:31

21 02:01:05 Harry Woods
What A Little Moonlight Can Do
Singer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: John Trueheart
Singer: John Kirby
Performer: Cozy Cole
Duration 00:03:01

22 02:05:24 Fanny Mendelssohn
Character Piece no.3 in B major
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:04:00

23 02:09:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major K 373 (arranged for oboe and orchestra by Albrecht Mayer)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Conductor: Daniel Sepec
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:06:22

24 02:17:06 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K.144
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:04:14

25 02:22:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G minor, TWV.43:g4
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:07:36


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000v3nv)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:04:30 George Gershwin
Nice work if you can get it
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Ensemble: Art Deco Trio
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:08:54 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor, Op 20 (2nd mvt, Larghetto)
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Duration 00:05:59

04 00:15:24 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Gaúcho (tango brasileiro for piano)
Performer: Arnaldo Cohen
Duration 00:01:34

05 00:17:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major for two horns, RV.539
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Jocelyn Lightfoot
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:08:08

06 00:27:19 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:33:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
March in F major 'Yorckscher Marsch', WoO 18
Ensemble: London Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Karl Haas
Duration 00:02:11

08 00:36:07 Dag Wirén
Portia's Castle Orchestra (from Romantic Suite "The Merchant of Venice")
Orchestra: Dala Sinfonietta
Conductor: Stefan Karpe
Duration 00:03:39

09 00:40:20 John Field
Nocturne No 7 in C major, H.45 (Reverie-Nocturne)
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Duration 00:05:55

10 00:46:26 Chiquinha Gonzaga
PLAYLISTER CLIP Gaúcho
Performer: Arnaldo Cohen
Duration 00:01:34

11 00:47:45 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor
Music Arranger: Albert Parlow
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:02:45

12 00:51:28 Jennifer Higdon
Piano Trio
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Adam Neiman
Duration 00:13:16

13 01:05:37 Thomas Arne
Overture No 7 in D major
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage
Duration 00:06:13

14 01:13:28 Serge Gainsbourg
La Javanaise
Singer: Serge Gainsbourg
Duration 00:02:30

15 01:16:29 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:15

16 01:22:07 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 6 in C major D.589: 4th movement; Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Classical Band
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:08:47

17 01:31:09 Chiquinha Gonzaga
PLAYLISTER CLIP Gaúcho
Performer: Arnaldo Cohen
Duration 00:01:34

18 01:33:36 Aaron Copland
Rodeo: Hoe-down
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:03:31

19 01:37:07 M. Camargo Guarnieri
Brazilian Dance (Dances for Orchestra)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk
Duration 00:02:15

20 01:39:20 Alberto Ginastera
Danza del gaucho matrero (Danzas argentinas, Op 2)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alberto Ginastera
Duration 00:02:57

21 01:42:07 Arturo Márquez
Conga del fuego nuevo
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:50

22 01:47:59 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka's Song to the Moon
Performer: Phillip McCann
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Music Arranger: Gordon Langford
Conductor: Roy Newsome
Duration 00:05:50

23 01:54:33 Nicola Porpora
Come nave in ria tempesta (Semiramide regina dell'Assiria)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:05:10

24 02:00:39 Sergei Prokofiev
March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Peter Limonov
Music Arranger: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:01:35

25 02:03:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Une Nuit à Lisbonne - barcarolle for orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:03:37

26 02:07:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B flat major, Kk.248
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:04:27

27 02:12:48 Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:15:48

28 02:29:18 Michael Praetorius
Galliarde a 5 (Terpsichore) no.287
Orchestra: Capriccio Stravagante
Director: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:02:37

29 02:32:32 Traditional Spiritual
We Shall Walk Through the Valley in Peace
Music Arranger: Undine Smith Moore
Choir: VocalEssence Ensemble Chorus
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:02:53

30 02:35:43 George Enescu
Cantabile and Presto for flute and piano
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:46

31 02:41:38 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 9 No 1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:03:04

32 02:45:26 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:13:33


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000v3nx)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
A Generous Farewell

01 00:00:57 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 76 No 1 (3rd movement)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:06:07 Joseph Haydn
Recollection, H.26a.26
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:21:53 Joseph Haydn
Berenice, che fai, H.24a.10
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:12:16

04 00:36:52 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D minor, Op 76 No 2 "Fifths"
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro
Duration 00:21:17


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000v3nz)
Gstaad Menuhin Festival (4/4)

01 00:02:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:09:14

02 00:12:56 Arnold Schoenberg
Phantasy Op.47
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Joonas Ahonen
Duration 00:09:14

03 00:23:14 Anton Webern
4 Pieces, Op.7
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Joonas Ahonen
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:30:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 32 in C Minor, Op.111
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:25:03

05 00:56:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.5 in F Major, Op. 24 "Spring": III. Scherzo (Allegro molto)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:01:06


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000v3p1)
European Summer Festivals (5/5)

01 00:00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 25 in G minor K.183 i Allegro con brio
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lorenza Borrani
Duration 00:07:57

02 00:11:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Misero! o sogno! - concert aria K.431
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lorenza Borrani
Duration 00:10:35

03 00:21:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute i Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schon
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lorenza Borrani
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:26:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 25 in G minor K.183 i Andante
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lorenza Borrani
Duration 00:05:03

05 00:32:04 Joseph Haydn
L' Anima del filosofo i Perduto un'altra volta - Mi sento languire
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lorenza Borrani
Duration 00:06:33

06 00:39:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 25 in G minor K.183 i Menuetto and Allegro
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lorenza Borrani
Duration 00:08:17

07 00:47:00 Franz Schubert
Die Zauberharfe i Was belebt die schöne Welt
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lorenza Borrani
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:51:32 Franz Schubert
5 Minuets with 6 trios D.89 for string quartet
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lorenza Borrani
Duration 00:15:13

09 01:07:20 Étienne Méhul
Symphony no. 1 in G minor
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lorenza Borrani
Duration 00:25:57

10 01:33:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni i Dalla sua pace
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lorenza Borrani
Duration 00:04:55

11 01:40:04 Max Reger
Violin Concerto in A major Op.101
Performer: Kristian Winther
Music Arranger: Rudolf Kolisch
Music Arranger: Henk Guittart
Ensemble: Gruppo Montebello
Conductor: Henk Guittart
Duration 00:50:02


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b096smmh)
Why is opera so ridiculous?

01 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun Dorma (Turandot)
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro - Act 2 finale
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

04 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure, Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Performer: David Zinman
Performer: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich

05 Richard Wagner
Tristan & Isolde - love duet
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Carlos Kleiber

06 Looney Tunes / Richard Wagner
What’s Opera, Doc?
Performer: Looney Tunes

07 Ruggero Leoncavallo
I Pagliacci - Act 2, final scene
Performer: Chorus & Orchestra of La Scala Milan
Performer: Georges Prêtre

08 Giacomo Puccini
Con onor muore (Madam Butterfly, end of Act Two)
Performer: Maria Callas
Performer: Chorus & Orchestra of La Scala Milan
Performer: Herbert von Karajan

09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute - Overture
Performer: Christian Boesch
Performer: Martti Talvela
Performer: Zdislawa Donat
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: James Levine

10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute - O Isis und Osiris (Sarastro)
Performer: Christian Boesch
Performer: Martti Talvela
Performer: Zdislawa Donat
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: James Levine

11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute - Holle Rache (Queen of the Night)
Performer: Christian Boesch
Performer: Martti Talvela
Performer: Zdislawa Donat
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: James Levine

12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute - Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja (Papageno)
Performer: Christian Boesch
Performer: Martti Talvela
Performer: Zdislawa Donat
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: James Levine

13 Claudio Monteverdi
L’Orfeo - Tue se’ morta
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Performer: Emmanuelle Haïm

14 Claudio Monteverdi
Coronation of Poppea - Pur ti miro
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Anna Prohaska
Performer: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Performer: Andrea Marcon

15 Claudio Monteverdi
L’Orfeo - A lei volt’ho il camin...
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Le Concert d’Astrée
Performer: Emmanuelle Haïm

16 Claudio Monteverdi
Coronation of Poppea - Pur ti miro
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Anna Prohaska
Performer: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Performer: Andrea Marcon

17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro - Act 1 Sc.1 Cinque…dieci…
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro - Act 4 Cavatina ‘L’ho perduta…’
Performer: Constanze Backes
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

19 Gerald Barry
The Importance of Being Earnest - Miss Fairfax
Performer: Barbara Hannigan
Performer: Katalin Károlyi
Performer: BCMG
Performer: Thomas Adès

20 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun Dorma (Turandot)
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti

21 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust - O dieu! Que de bijoux..
Performer: Joan Sutherland
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Performer: Francesco Molinari‐Pradelli

22 Giuseppe Verdi
La Donna e Mobile (Rigoletto)
Performer: Juan Diego Flórez
Performer: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Performer: Riccardo Chailly

23 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Performer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Gianandrea Noseda

24 Giacomo Puccini
quando men vo (La Boheme)
Performer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Gianandrea Noseda

25 Pietro Mascagni
Cavelleria Rusticana - Voi lo sapete, o mamma
Performer: Eugenia Burzio

26 Richard Thomas
This is my Jerry Springer Moment
Performer: Loré Lixenberg

27 Gaetano Donizetti
Ancor non giunse! (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Performer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Gianandrea Noseda

28 Gerald Barry
The Importance of Being Earnest - You are my little cousin Cecily
Performer: Joshua Bloom
Performer: BCMG
Performer: Thomas Adès

29 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure, Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Performer: David Zinman
Performer: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich

30 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Vesti la Giubba (I Pagliacci)
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000v3p3)
Chloe Hanslip and Danny Driver, Clare Huangci

01 00:00:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 in B-flat Major, K. 361 "Gran partita": VII. Finale.
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:06:12 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:09:51 Rafael Antonio Castellanos
Pastoras alegres
Ensemble: El Mundo
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:13:56 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote, Op.35 (Finale)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:20:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Rameau in B flat major
Performer: Justn Taylor
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:26:25 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italienne: Introduzione; Serenata; Tarantella
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:07:30

07 00:37:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 5 in F major 'Spring', Op 24 iv) Rondo: Allegro ma non troppo.
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:45:00 Henry Purcell
Fantasia No.11, Z.742
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:03:13

09 00:48:49 Johann Simon Mayr
Messa di gloria in F Minor: II. Gloria
Choir: Simon Mayr Choir
Orchestra: Concerto de Bassus
Conductor: Franz Hauk
Duration 00:04:15

10 00:54:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No 5 in C major, BWV 529 (1st mvt)
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:05:10

11 01:03:55 Henry Purcell
Three parts upon a ground
Conductor: Johannes Pramsohler
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot
Duration 00:04:45

12 01:09:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:08

13 01:16:48 Franz Liszt
Beethoven's Symphony no. 6 (Pastoral), transc. for piano-3rd mov
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:04:47

14 01:23:37 Cipriani Potter
Introduction and Rondo for Piano and Orchestra: Rondo
Performer: Claire Huangci
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:14:11

15 01:38:38 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73: IV. Allegro con spirito (Live)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:09:17

16 01:49:02 Gioachino Rossini
La Danza
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:09

17 01:52:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:06:26


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000v3p5)
Your invigorating classical playlist

01 00:00:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Recorder and 2 Violins in A minor RV.108
Performer: Tabea Debus
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:03:00 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Vigilia: No. 4, Avuksihuutopsalmi
Conductor: Nils Schweckendiek
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:05:03 Tina May (artist)
A Timeless Place (The Peacocks)
Performer: Tina May
Performer: Nikki Isles
Duration 00:06:42

04 00:11:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:30

05 00:18:04 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto No 2 in D major, H VIId 4
Performer: Wilhelm Bruns
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Duration 00:14:13

06 00:22:03 Errollyn Wallen
Louis' Loops
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:25:39 Claudio Monteverdi
Scherzi musicali (1607): Clori amorosa
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Director: Jean-Marc Aymes
Duration 00:04:08


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000v3p7)
BBC Philharmonic - Bach, Handel and Purcell

01 00:06:02 George Frideric Handel
Eternal Source of Light Divine
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:11:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV1041)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:13:00

03 00:26:02 Henry Purcell
Sonata for Trumpet and Strings
Performer: Robert Farley
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:32:34 George Frideric Handel
Silete venti
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:28:00

05 01:01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 51, Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen
Performer: Robert Farley
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Director: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:17:30

06 01:20:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita'
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:48:08

07 02:09:43 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:18:55


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000v3p9)
Determination in Writing - Experiments in Living


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000v3pc)
Folk at Home
At Home with Nancy Kerr


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000v3pf)
Suhail Yusuf Khan and Yifeat Ziv in session

01 00:00:03 Electric Jalaba (artist)
Fulan
Performer: Electric Jalaba
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:06:27 David Toop (artist)
When I first came here
Performer: David Toop
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:11:10 Yorkston Thorne Khan (artist)
Sukhe Phool
Performer: Yorkston Thorne Khan
Duration 00:05:12

04 00:17:48 Mario y Sus Diamantes (artist)
Santo Domingo
Performer: Mario y Sus Diamantes
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:20:27 Michael Formanek (artist)
Quickdraw
Performer: Michael Formanek
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:23:37 Fatima Al Qadiri (artist)
Malaak
Performer: Fatima Al Qadiri
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:28:03 Klein (artist)
comedy style
Performer: Klein
Duration 00:01:52

08 00:29:55 Alexandra Spence (artist)
Bell, Fern
Performer: Alexandra Spence
Duration 00:05:13

09 00:35:08 Sam Lee (artist)
Worthy Wood
Performer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:04:07

10 00:40:37 Grupo Familia Vera (artist)
Inspiración de los Pueblos
Performer: Grupo Familia Vera
Duration 00:04:49

11 00:46:50 Suhail Yusuf Khan (artist)
Life a "Rhythmic" Cycle
Performer: Suhail Yusuf Khan
Performer: Yifeat Ziv
Duration 00:05:41

12 00:57:28 Suhail Yusuf Khan (artist)
Healing Raga
Performer: Suhail Yusuf Khan
Performer: Yifeat Ziv
Duration 00:04:35

13 01:07:43 Suhail Yusuf Khan (artist)
Morning Bird
Performer: Suhail Yusuf Khan
Performer: Yifeat Ziv
Duration 00:08:40

14 01:16:55 Loraine James (artist)
Simple Stuff
Performer: Loraine James
Duration 00:03:25

15 01:21:34 Marco Serrato (artist)
Contrachapao
Performer: Marco Serrato
Performer: Raúl Cantizano
Duration 00:03:25

16 01:24:59 Kink Gong (artist)
Khmu Miao Qiang
Performer: Kink Gong
Duration 00:04:26

17 01:30:23 Patrick Belaga (artist)
Sigh
Performer: Patrick Belaga
Duration 00:02:01

18 01:32:24 Tine Surel Lange (artist)
Muorjegarggu
Performer: Tine Surel Lange
Duration 00:04:54

19 01:37:18 Toby Hay (artist)
I
Performer: Toby Hay
Duration 00:05:45

20 01:43:58 Charmaine Lee (artist)
Jullyfeeush
Performer: Charmaine Lee
Duration 00:01:03

21 01:45:01 Charmaine Lee (artist)
The Final Futz
Performer: Charmaine Lee
Duration 00:03:19

22 01:48:20 Colleen (artist)
Gazing at Taurus - Santa Eulalia
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:04:55

23 01:53:52 Lea Bertucci (artist)
On Opposite Sides of Sleep
Performer: Lea Bertucci
Duration 00:06:08




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

A Tribute to HRH The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh 12:00 SAT (m000vj8t)

A sequence of music with Andrew McGregor 07:00 SAT (m000vjb0)

A sequence of music with Georgia Mann 13:00 SAT (m000vj92)

A sequence of music with Georgia Mann 18:00 SAT (m000vj96)

A sequence of music with John Shea 17:00 SUN (m000vjwv)

A sequence of music with John Shea 18:45 SUN (m000vj9l)

A sequence of music with Penny Gore 01:00 SAT (m000twxd)

A sequence of music with Suzy Klein 19:00 SAT (m000vjb2)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000v20l)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000v1t0)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000v2z9)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000v308)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000v3p1)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000v2jf)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000v20b)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000v1sf)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000v2z1)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000v300)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000v3ns)

Choral Evensong 17:00 SAT (m000vj94)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000vj94)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000v2zc)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000k26s)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000v20g)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000v1sp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000v2z5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000v304)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000v3nx)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000v20n)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000v20d)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000v1sk)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000v2z3)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000v302)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000v3nv)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000v1tj)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000v2zq)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b04h7n4s)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0001bc7)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000v1t8)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000v2zk)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m0001hzj)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000v3p5)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000v20q)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000v1t4)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000v2zh)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000v30b)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000v3p3)

Iveta Apkalna's Pipe Dreams 23:00 SUN (m000v2k1)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000v2jq)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000v3pf)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000t4fp)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000v2zf)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000v211)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000v1ts)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000v2zw)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000v2jk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b07457qx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000v20j)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000v1sw)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000v2z7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000v306)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000v3nz)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000v20v)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000v1td)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000v2zm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000v30g)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000v3p7)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000v2jh)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000v2jn)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000v20z)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000v1tn)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000v2zt)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000v30k)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000v3pc)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b096smmh)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000v30m)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000v3p9)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000v234)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000v2k3)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000v213)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000v1tx)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000v2zy)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000v30r)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000v30p)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m00093yv)