Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 03 APRIL 2021


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000tp69)
Schubert's Winterreise

01 00:01:31 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, D911
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Author: Wilhelm Müller
Singer: Juliane Banse
Duration 01:16:46

02 01:18:38 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:29:58

03 01:48:52 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:06:11

04 01:55:24 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:04:32

05 02:01:04 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Santa
Duration 00:21:39

06 02:23:05 Barbara Strozzi
Begl'occhi, bel seno
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:04:55

07 02:28:30 Bohuslav Martinu
The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Performer: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Róbert Stankovský
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:21:19

08 02:50:10 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in C major from the collection 'Erster Fleiss'
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:12:43

09 03:03:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:09:06

10 03:12:52 Lionel Daunais
Le Pont Mirabeau (1977)
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Director: Ramona Luengen
Duration 00:03:17

11 03:16:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:12:45

12 03:29:21 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:04:11

13 03:33:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Performer: László Gál
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:21

14 03:40:33 David Popper
Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Performer: Tomasz Daroch
Performer: Maria Daroch
Duration 00:06:31

15 03:47:27 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior!
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:12:30


SAT 05:00 Downtime Symphony (m000rlbp)
A soothing mix of classical, soul and jazz to soundtrack your downtime

01 00:00:02 The Mamas & the Papas (artist)
Dream a little dream of me
Performer: The Mamas & the Papas
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:03:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, BWV 846: No. 1, Prelude in C Major
Performer: James Rhodes
Duration 00:01:46

03 00:04:56 slowthai (artist)
Feel Away
Performer: slowthai
Featured Artist: James Blake
Featured Artist: Mount Kimbie
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:08:11 Quantic & Flowering Inferno (artist)
Cumbia Sobre El Mar
Performer: Quantic & Flowering Inferno
Duration 00:06:09

05 00:14:19 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in D Minor, HWV 437- III. Sarabande
Orchestrator: Simon Hale
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Alexander Briger
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:17:36 Hammock (artist)
Universalis
Performer: Hammock
Duration 00:05:11

07 00:22:49 Key & Cleary (artist)
There Are Troubles
Performer: Key & Cleary
Duration 00:03:08

08 00:25:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor "Organ Symphony
Performer: Michael Matthes
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:10:17

09 00:36:11 Nas (artist)
A Queens Story
Performer: Nas
Duration 00:04:29

10 00:40:40 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto In C Minor: Adagio
Performer: Fiachra Trench
Duration 00:04:12

11 00:44:51 Cab Calloway and his orchestre (artist)
Minnie The Moocher
Performer: Cab Calloway and his orchestre
Duration 00:03:10

12 00:48:01 Francisco Tárrega
Three Mazurkas for Guitar
Performer: Eduardo Fernández
Duration 00:05:23

13 00:53:23 FKJ (artist)
Die With A Smile
Performer: FKJ
Duration 00:03:57

14 00:57:20 Billie Holiday (artist)
All of Me
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:39


SAT 06:00 Downtime Symphony (m000tt6w)
Celeste’s weekly pick of tracks to recharge mind and body

01 00:00:01 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Turiya and Ramakrishna
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:08:10

02 00:08:10 Leo Abrahams
Emerald & Stone
Performer: Jess Gillam
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:10:14 Vitamin String Quartet (artist)
thank u, next
Performer: Vitamin String Quartet
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:13:41 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Brazil
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:16:27 Jacques Brel (artist)
Ne Me Quitte Pas
Performer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:20:04 Mala (artist)
Alicia
Performer: Mala
Duration 00:05:31

07 00:25:38 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88, B. 163; ii) Adagio
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:09:51

08 00:35:29 Q‐Tip (artist)
Barely in Love
Performer: Q‐Tip
Duration 00:03:56

09 00:39:24 Jean Sibelius
Six Impromptus, Op. 5: Impromptu V
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:19

10 00:51:57 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin
Performer: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:02:30

11 00:54:27 George Benson (artist)
Breezin'
Performer: George Benson
Duration 00:05:32


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000tt6y)
Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco (Overture)
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:57

02 00:08:39 Clémence Desrochers
Je ferai un jardin
Singer: Jacqueline Dulac
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:11:39 Gabriel Fauré
Le Jardin de Dolly [Dolly Suite]
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: John Williams
Music Arranger: Julian Bream
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:14:59 Sidney Bechet
Petite Fleur
Singer: Henri Salvador
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:18:49 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 9 No 1
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:07:42

06 00:29:06 César Franck
Panis Angelicus [Mass for 3 voices, Op.12]
Performer: Graham Walker
Performer: Timothy Ravalde
Singer: Pablo Strong
Choir: Choir of St John's
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:33:50 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:22

08 00:38:14 Nancy Dalberg
String Quartet No.2 in G mnior, Op.14 (2nd movement: Allegro scherzando)
Ensemble: Nordic String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

09 00:43:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
6 Variations on "Salve tu, Domine", K.398
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:08:01

10 00:52:36 Chris Clark
Lambent Rag
Performer: Clark
Duration 00:03:22

11 00:56:50 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:27

12 01:05:06 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey orch Lyapunov
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:09:15

13 01:16:25 Trad.
Rookery Reels
Performer: Alan Kelly
Duration 00:02:54

14 01:20:07 Carlo Gesualdo
Sepulto Domino [Tenebrae Responsories for Holy Saturday]
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:33

15 01:27:59 Ernestina Lecuona
No lo dudes
Performer: Clélia Iruzun
Duration 00:02:29

16 01:30:28 Arthur Benjamin
Jamaican Rumba
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Duration 00:02:21

17 01:32:49 Ludovic Lamothe
Icônes vaudouesques
Performer: Célimène Daudet
Duration 00:02:31

18 01:36:38 Grace Williams
Channel Sirens [Sea Sketches]
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:04:26

19 01:41:04 Craig Armstrong
Martyrdom (8th movement)
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Conductor: Cecilia Weston
Duration 00:01:57

20 01:44:28 Gustav Holst
March (A Moorside Suite)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:03:59

21 01:48:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:07:07

22 01:49:36 Peter Warlock
Pieds en l'air (Capriol Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:02:10


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000tt70)
Tchaikovsky's Fifth with William Mival and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645 (transcr. Busoni)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:05:28 André Caplet
Quintet in B minor, Op. 8: III. Scherzo
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Ensemble: Orsino Ensemble
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:10:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for three pianos and orchestra, K 242: III. Rondo
Ensemble: MultiPiano Ensemble
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:51

04 00:16:57 William Byrd
Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Singer: Martha McLorinan
Ensemble: Fretwork
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:15:31

05 00:23:31 Jean Sibelius
6 pieces for violin and piano, Op. 79: I. Souvenir
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:04:42

06 01:23:15 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu Nostri, BuxWV 75: IV. Ad latus. Surge amica mea
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:08:13

07 01:32:50 Tarquinio Merula
Canzonetta Spirituale Sopra la Nanna
Performer: Clare O'Connell
Music Arranger: Clare O'Connell
Duration 00:06:05

08 01:36:46 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater, P. 77: I. Stabat mater dolorosa
Performer: Marie van Rhijn
Singer: Samuel Mariño
Singer: Filippo Mineccia
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opéra Royal
Duration 00:04:02

09 01:41:29 Cecilia McDowall
Three Latin Motets: III. Regina Caeli
Choir: Choir of Trinity College Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:06

10 02:21:16 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, D795: No.9 Des Müllers Blumen & No.20 Des Baches Wiegenlied
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Andrè Schuen
Duration 00:12:51

11 02:27:45 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstück in F minor, Op. 79
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Kolner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:16:21


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000tt72)
Renaud Capuçon, Cecilia McDowall, Michael Spitzer


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000shy1)
Jess Gillam with... Tom Donald

01 00:00:28 Tom Donald
Written In The Scrolls
Performer: Tom Donald
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:01:51 Keith Jarrett
Book of Ways 4
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:05:22 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird, Scene 1: Infernal Dance of Kastchei and his subjects
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:08:54 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 3 in D minor / Part 2 (4th mvt 'O Mensch')
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:12:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Aria
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:15:48 Ross Edwards
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra (1st mvt)
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman
Duration 00:05:38

07 00:18:39 Eleonore Oppenheim
Panorama
Ensemble: big dog little dog
Duration 00:04:42

08 00:22:19 Elton John
Idol
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:25:50 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (Lebhaft)
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Performer: Martin Schöpfer
Performer: Kristofer Öberg
Performer: Mónica Berenguer Caro
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:16


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000tt74)
Pianist Julius Drake on perfection and partnerships

01 00:04:59 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No. 8 in D flat major Op, 27 No. 2
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:05:46

02 00:11:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Gott, wenn werde ich sterben BWV 8 - opening chorus
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:16:31 Leos Janáček
The Diary of One who Disappeared - 'Welcome, my handsome one'; 'God all-powerful, God eternal'
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Václava Housková
Singer: Nicky Spence
Singer: Victoria Couper
Singer: Clemmie Franks
Singer: Emily Burn
Duration 00:04:55

04 00:23:19 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen - Prelude
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:28:29 Franz Schubert
Die schone Mullerin - Die liebe Farbe
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:34:10 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op. 24 - No. 1 Morgens steh' ich auf und frage
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:01:02

07 00:35:54 Walter Donaldson
My baby just cares for me
Performer: Nina Simone
Lyricist: Gus Kahn
Duration 00:03:36

08 00:40:46 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 2 in D Op. 43 - Allegretto
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:41

09 00:51:40 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 1 - Les pas sur la neige
Performer: Walter Gieseking
Duration 00:03:27

10 00:56:35 Tom Lehrer
Alma
Performer: Tom Lehrer
Duration 00:02:56

11 01:00:50 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for violin and piano No. 1 in G major - Vivace ma non troppo
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Julius Katchen
Duration 00:10:03

12 01:11:57 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 in C major - Adagio
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:09:33

13 01:22:57 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio in F minor - Allegro grazioso - meno mosso
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:07:03

14 01:32:10 Viktor Ullmann
Abendphantasie
Performer: Hartmut Höll
Singer: Mitsuko Shirai
Duration 00:07:40

15 01:41:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G minor K. 550 - Molto allegro
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:45

16 01:50:57 Franz Schubert
Divertissement sur des motifs originaux francis, D. 823
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:08:32


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m000tt76)
Harnessing Special Powers

01 00:00:54 Martin Stig Andersen
Control
Performer: Petri Alanko
Performer: Martin Stig Andersen
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:04:07 John Paesano
Marvel Spider-Man
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Shipps
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:08:24 Colin Stetson
Red Dead Redemption 2; Fleeting Joy
Performer: Woody Jackson
Performer: Colin Stetson
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:12:34 Lorne Balfe
Beyond: Two Souls; Jodie's Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Matt Dunkley
Singer: Tori Letzler
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:18:13 Winifred Phillips
Assassin's Creed 3: Liberation; Mayan Ruins
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:58

06 00:20:54 Yu Miyake
Katamari Damacy; Katamari Mambo
Performer: Yu Miyake
Duration 00:02:34

07 00:25:11 Inon Zur
Fallout 4; Rebuild, Renew
Performer: Inon Zur
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:28:03 Inon Zur
Fallout 4; Main Title
Performer: Inon Zur
Duration 00:02:25

09 00:33:17 Inon Zur
Eagle Flight; Secrets of the Louvre
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:29

10 00:41:44 Inon Zur
Outriders; Main Title
Orchestra: Studio orch
Duration 00:03:08

11 00:46:18 Garry Schyman
BioShock 2 - Pairbond
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:03:43

12 00:51:28 Daniel Licht
Dishonored 2; Main Theme & Epilogue
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:49

13 00:55:38 Yu Miyake
Katamari Damacy; Walking on a Star
Performer: Yu Miyake
Duration 00:01:46

14 00:57:47 James Hannigan
Evil Genius 2: World Domination; The Life of a Spy
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:44


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000tt78)
Road Trip to Guizhou

01 00:00:46 Trio Bacana (artist)
Transatlantiker
Performer: Trio Bacana
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:05:20 Natik Awayez (artist)
Al Manafi (Land of the Exiles)
Performer: Natik Awayez
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:11:01 Andres Vargas Pinedo (artist)
Los Pihuichos de la selva - El montanes
Performer: Andres Vargas Pinedo
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:14:19 Merope (artist)
Bitinelis
Performer: Merope
Duration 00:06:08

05 00:22:46 Šaban Bajramović (artist)
Pena
Performer: Šaban Bajramović
Performer: Mostar Sevdah Reunion
Duration 00:05:14

06 00:29:08 Yandong Grand Singers (artist)
Cicada Song (Road Trip)
Performer: Yandong Grand Singers
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:32:09 Ou Huaqing (artist)
Pipa Song (Road Trip)
Performer: Ou Huaqing
Duration 00:02:24

08 00:35:47 Tang Long (artist)
If You Were a Flower (Road Trip)
Performer: Tang Long
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:38:08 Yao Shisan (artist)
Blind Man (Road Trip)
Performer: Yao Shisan
Duration 00:04:47

10 00:42:53 Alostmen (artist)
Killer Fear Die
Performer: Alostmen
Duration 00:03:59

11 00:47:44 Caravela (artist)
A Macieira
Performer: Caravela
Duration 00:05:03

12 00:52:48 A Cumpagnia (artist)
Maganzia
Performer: A Cumpagnia
Performer: Trio Sospirata
Duration 00:03:35

13 00:57:20 Victor Uwaifo and his Titibitis (artist)
Obviemama
Performer: Victor Uwaifo and his Titibitis
Duration 00:02:45


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000tt7b)
Stravinsky plus Jason Moran

01 00:00:31 Avishai Cohen (artist)
Arab Medley
Performer: Avishai Cohen
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:07:18 Igor Stravinsky (artist)
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Igor Stravinsky
Performer: Woody Herman
Performer: Woody Herman Orchestra
Duration 00:09:04

03 00:19:21 Charlie Parker (artist)
Koko - Live at Carnegie Hall 1947
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:04:06

04 00:24:56 Charles Mingus (artist)
Track B - Duet Solo Dancers
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:06:39

05 00:32:44 Weather Report (artist)
Havona
Performer: Weather Report
Duration 00:00:10

06 00:32:55 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Talk To Me
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:00:13

07 00:33:11 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Watch It
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Tony Williams
Duration 00:00:18

08 00:33:47 The Bad Plus (artist)
The Augurs of Spring
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:03:29

09 00:37:46 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Excerpts From The Firebird
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:05:36

10 00:44:44 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
A Fiddler's Tale Suite: Pastorale
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:04:08

11 00:49:39 Lakecia Benjamin (artist)
Central Park West
Performer: Lakecia Benjamin
Duration 00:04:19

12 00:55:36 Jason Moran (artist)
Isfahan
Performer: Jason Moran
Performer: Archie Shepp
Duration 00:06:07

13 01:01:55 Thelonious Monk (artist)
'Round Midnight
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:03:46

14 01:05:45 El Prodigio (artist)
Que Bonita Luna
Performer: El Prodigio
Duration 00:03:05

15 01:09:48 Alicia Hall Moran (artist)
I Am The Fire
Performer: Alicia Hall Moran
Duration 00:01:08

16 01:10:58 Charlie Haden (artist)
Lonely Woman
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Paul Motian
Performer: Geri Allen
Duration 00:09:41

17 01:22:26 Tino Contreras (artist)
La Noche De Los Dioses
Performer: Tino Contreras
Duration 00:06:44


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b01qdy5s)
Rossini's Le Comte Ory from the Met


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000tt7f)
Uproar with new Welsh music

01 00:00:54 Abdul Moimême
Silence
Performer: Marco Scarasssatti
Performer: Abdul Moimême
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:05:45 Raven Chacon
Owl Song
Singer: Mari Galambos Grue
Ensemble: BIT20 Ensemble
Conductor: Trond Madsen
Duration 00:14:11

03 00:21:25 Brian Ferneyhough
El rey de Calabria
Performer: Ian Pace
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:23:55 Sarah Hennies
Growing Block
Ensemble: The House of Bedlam
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:31:48 Claire Victoria Roberts
Lust and Lustre
Ensemble: UPROAR
Conductor: Michael Rafferty
Duration 00:06:38

06 00:40:00 Ashley John Long
Shadow Play
Ensemble: UPROAR
Conductor: Michael Rafferty
Duration 00:05:35

07 00:49:44 Anna Meredith
HandsFree
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:00:49

08 00:50:34 Anna Meredith
Concerto for Beatboxer and Orchestra
Performer: MaJiKer
Performer: Alyusha
Performer: Grace Savage
Performer: Hobbit
Performer: MC Zani
Performer: Matthew Featherstone
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
Conductor: Gerry Cornelius
Duration 00:01:16

09 00:53:04 Anna Meredith
Paramour
Performer: Anna Meredith
Performer: Maddie Cutter
Performer: Jack Ross
Duration 00:01:40

10 00:54:44 Anna Meredith
Blackfriars
Performer: Anna Meredith
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:01:57

11 00:58:02 Anna Meredith
Tripotage Miniatures: No. 4, Buzzard
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:01:14

12 00:59:18 Anna Meredith
Songs For The M8: Movement III
Ensemble: Quatuor Renoir
Duration 00:01:44

13 01:01:18 Fia Backström
I Want to Break Free
Performer: Fia Backström
Duration 00:02:04

14 01:03:23 Bartolo
Além Eléctrico (Beyond Electric)
Performer: Bartolo
Performer: Pedro Sá
Duration 00:03:03

15 01:09:17 Mark Bowden
Voices on the Air
Ensemble: UPROAR
Conductor: Michael Rafferty
Duration 00:05:42

16 01:16:29 Tansy Davies
Nightingales: Ultra-Deep Field
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet
Duration 00:18:38

17 01:37:10 David Fennessy
Triptych: No. 2, Ne Reminiscaris
Choir: Chamber Choir Ireland
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:10:05

18 01:49:03 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Entropic Arrows
Ensemble: UPROAR
Conductor: Michael Rafferty
Duration 00:09:06



SUNDAY 04 APRIL 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000tt7h)
Middle Eastern Poetry

01 00:00:10 Steve Beresford (artist)
Joey-ID 10
Performer: Steve Beresford
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:05:52 Alya Al-Sultani (artist)
Three Ages of Woman / Mother
Performer: Alya Al-Sultani
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:11:35 Lori Goldston (artist)
Lowlands
Performer: Lori Goldston
Performer: Jordan O'Jordan
Duration 00:07:13

04 00:19:58 Arthur King (artist)
An Sgurr
Performer: Arthur King
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:31:08 Evan Parker Quartet (artist)
The Alchemy Of John Edwards
Performer: Evan Parker Quartet
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:34:35 Ken Vandermark’s Sound in Action Trio (artist)
One More Once
Performer: Ken Vandermark’s Sound in Action Trio
Duration 00:06:02

07 00:42:21 Lynn Cassiers (artist)
At the Far Far End of Our Jolly Spare Time
Performer: Lynn Cassiers
Performer: Alexandra Grimal
Duration 00:09:35

08 00:52:52 Satoko Fujii (artist)
Invisible
Performer: Satoko Fujii
Duration 00:07:08


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000tt7k)
Little solemn mass

01 00:01:18 Gioachino Rossini
Petite messe solennelle for soloists, chorus, 2 pianos and harmonium
Performer: Balazs Reti
Performer: Mariann Vekey
Performer: Agoston Toka
Singer: Rita Racz
Singer: Lucia Megyesi-Schwartz
Singer: Janos Szerekovan
Singer: Andras Palerdi
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Béni Csillag
Duration 01:20:50

02 01:22:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:29:16

03 01:52:09 Zoltán Kodály
Oregek [The Aged]
Lyricist: Sandor Weores
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:07:45

04 02:01:14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Sedares
Duration 00:47:23

05 02:48:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.3 in G minor
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Mitzi Meyerson
Duration 00:15:07

06 03:04:20 Väinö Raitio
The Swans
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:08:07

07 03:12:55 Joseph Haydn
(Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:08:50

08 03:22:08 Alexander Arutunyan
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Stanislaw Dziewor
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:15:33

09 03:38:05 Franz Liszt
Valse oubliée No. 2
Performer: Istvan Antal
Duration 00:06:01

10 03:44:24 Jean Françaix
Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Orchestra: Wind Ensemble of Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:10:13

11 03:54:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: Deh vieni, non tardar - from Le Nozze di Figaro
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:53

12 04:01:02 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegaard
Duration 00:05:43

13 04:07:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in D major TWV.43:D1 for flute, violin, viola da gamba and continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:15:06

14 04:22:25 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio for Two Pianos
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
Duration 00:04:58

15 04:27:49 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:27

16 04:38:36 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava (The lover) (Op.14) arr. for string orchestra, triangle & timpani
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:11:12

17 04:50:06 Giovanni Domenico de Giovane Da Nola
O Dio se vede chiaro
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:28

18 04:54:03 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Performer: Solve Sigerland
Performer: Ellen Margrete Flesjo
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad
Duration 00:34:34

19 05:29:01 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:30:39


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000tw5d)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Easter (5 Mystical Songs)
Singer: Thomas Allen
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:07:03 Johann Strauss II
Perpetuum mobile Op.257
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:56

03 00:14:25 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op.55'2 "Razor" (4th mvt)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:23:02 Frank Bridge
Spring Song
Performer: Steven Doane
Performer: Barry Snyder
Duration 00:01:56

05 00:25:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Himmel lacht! Die Erde jubilieret! (Cantata BWV.31)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:31:50 John Foulds
April-England Op.48`1
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:56

07 00:41:39 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in A major 'Easter' (1st mvt)
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:06:15

08 00:50:49 Adam Schoenberg
Picture Studies: X. Pigeons in Flight
Orchestra: The Kansas City Symphony
Conductor: Michael Stern
Duration 00:04:20

09 00:55:31 Jorge Morel
Danza brasilera
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:03:10

10 01:05:13 Adolphus Hailstork
Three Spirituals, no.3; Oh Freedom
Orchestra: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:02:27

11 01:09:16 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ich bin die Auferstehung BuxWV.44
Singer: Jakob Bloch Jespersen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:05:59

12 01:18:27 Ottorino Respighi
The Flight into Egypt (Church Windows)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:05:33

13 01:24:25 De Temps Antan (artist)
Reel du Lac Bell
Performer: De Temps Antan
Duration 00:04:40

14 01:29:35 Eric Whitacre
Eyze sheleg! (5 Hebrew Love Songs)
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Ensemble: Pavão String Quartet
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:02:06

15 01:34:33 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto no.2 in B minor Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alberto Erede
Duration 00:07:00

16 01:42:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite no.1 for 2 pianos Op.5 (Holiday)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:26

17 01:45:17 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:04:22

18 01:51:17 Dudley Moore
And The Same To You
Performer: Dudley Moore Trio
Duration 00:03:52

19 01:57:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Antiphon (Five Mystical Songs)
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:03:12


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000tw5g)
Sarah Walker with guest Sharuna Sagar

01 00:00:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zais: Prologue: Entracte
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:04:17 Trad.
This Joyful Eastertide
Music Arranger: Charles Wood
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:21

03 00:06:33 Frederick Delius
5 Pieces for Piano, RT IX/7: No. 4, Lullaby for a Modern Baby
Performer: Clare Howick
Performer: John Paul Ekins
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:10:06 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony No. 2 in C major, J51
Conductor: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:17:53

05 00:28:16 Emmanuel Chabrier
Feuillet d'album
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:56

06 00:30:56 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices: Credo
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:09:55

07 00:41:06 Olivier Messiaen
Preludes for piano: VIII. Un reflet dans le vent
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:05:11

08 00:46:51 Herbert Howells
The B's, Op. 13: Overture, Bublum
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:03

09 00:57:56 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata in G minor
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot
Director: Johannes Pramsohler
Duration 00:07:29

10 01:06:09 Stephen Sondheim
One More Kiss (from Follies)
Performer: Justine Johnston
Performer: Victoria Mallory
Duration 00:02:15

11 01:10:08 Dmitry Shostakovich
Four Waltzes
Music Arranger: Lev Atovmian
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:09:48

12 01:20:55 Johann Pachelbel
Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Cologne
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Conductor: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:14:36

13 01:38:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Une flute invisible
Performer: Gilles de Talhouët
Performer: Arthur Schoonderwoerd
Singer: Hervé Lamy
Duration 00:02:56

14 01:44:56 Leonard Cohen
Listen to the Hummingbird
Performer: Leonard Cohen
Duration 00:02:01

15 01:49:48 Philip Glass
The Photographer - Act I "A Gentleman's honour"
Performer: Paul Zukofsky
Singer: Maeretha Stewart
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:03:17

16 01:55:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Household Music: II. Scherzo
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:19

17 02:02:05 Jerome Kern
All The Things You Are
Ensemble: Dizzy Gillespie Sextet
Duration 00:02:48

18 02:05:58 Joaquín Turina
Canto a Sevilla - II. Semana Santa
Singer: María Espada
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:39

19 02:16:03 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:12:28

20 02:32:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 7 in C major, K 309 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:05:35

21 02:39:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ lag in Todes Banden, BWV4
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Singer: Paul Esswood
Singer: Kurt Equiluz
Singer: Max van Egmond
Choir: Chorus Viennensis
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Vienna
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:20:19


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000tw5j)
Sister Teresa Keswick

01 00:05:10 Plainchant
Salve Mater Misericordiae
Choir: Schola Cantorum of Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School
Conductor: Scott Price
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:11:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor - Fur Elise
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:19:00 George Frideric Handel
Dead March (Saul)
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:27:19 Clement Jacob
Au milieu de silence (Psalm 18)
Choir: Monks of l'Abbaye d'en Calcat
Duration 00:04:19

05 00:36:31 Simon & Garfunkel (artist)
The Sound of Silence
Performer: Simon & Garfunkel
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:43:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Libiamo (Traviata, Act 1)
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaș
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:49:26 Johann Strauss II
Blue Danube - Waltz
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:02:15

08 00:55:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Et Resurrexit (Mass in B minor)
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:04:10


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000tmjl)
Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective

01 00:00:01 Mélanie Bonis
Soir et matin, Op.76 for piano trio
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:00:02 Lili Boulanger
D'un soir triste vers. for piano trio
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:00:03 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet no. 2 in G minor, Op.45
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:33:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000tw5l)
Bach's Easter Oratorio

01 00:04:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Es ist vollbracht [St John Passion, BWV.245]
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:01:44

02 00:07:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia [Easter Oratorio, BWV.249]
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:12:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio [Easter Oratorio, BWV.249]
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:18:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, eilet und laufet (chorus) [Easter Oratorio]
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:56

05 00:24:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
O kalter Manner Sinn! [Easter Oratorio, BWV.249]
Singer: Hannah Morrison
Singer: Meg Bragle
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Peter Harvey
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:57

06 00:28:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Seele, deine Spezereien [Easter Oratorio, BWV.249]
Singer: Hannah Morrison
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:48

07 00:40:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Hier ist die Gruft / Sanfte soll mein Todeskummer [Easter Oratorio, BWV.249]
Singer: Elisabeth Jansson
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Ensemble: Barockorchester Stuttgart
Singer: Jan Kobow
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Duration 00:06:55

08 00:50:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Indessen seufzen wir [Easter Oratorio, BWV.249]
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Director: Matthew Halls
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Retrospect Ensemble
Duration 00:00:51

09 00:51:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Saget, saget mit geschwinde [Easter Oratorio, BWV.249]
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Retrospect Ensemble
Director: Matthew Halls
Duration 00:05:39

10 00:59:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir sind erfreut / Preis und Dank [Easter Oratorio, BWV.249]
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:02:53


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000tw5n)
Manchester Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000tw5q)
Your Sunday jazz soundtrack

01 00:02:38 Humphrey Lyttelton/Acker Bilk/Bbc Jazz Awards Orch (artist)
Wabash Blues
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton/Acker Bilk/Bbc Jazz Awards Orch
Duration 00:06:14

02 00:09:46 Mutt Carey (artist)
Indiana
Performer: Mutt Carey
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:13:22 Martin Taylor (artist)
L'Il Darlin'
Performer: Martin Taylor
Duration 00:04:37

04 00:18:22 J J Johnson (artist)
Thou Swell
Performer: J J Johnson
Performer: Kai Winding
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:21:41 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Speak Like A Child
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:07:40

06 00:30:10 Shelly Manne (artist)
The King Swings (Alt Take)
Performer: Shelly Manne
Duration 00:02:19

07 00:33:10 John Horler (artist)
What's New
Performer: John Horler
Duration 00:03:41

08 00:37:21 Slam Stewart Trio (artist)
Sherry Lynn Flip
Performer: Slam Stewart Trio
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:41:21 Annie Whitehead (artist)
Blue Note Bounce
Performer: Annie Whitehead
Duration 00:07:22

10 00:48:58 Lena Horne (artist)
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Lena Horne
Performer: Benny Carter
Duration 00:02:48

11 00:52:14 André Previn (artist)
It's Easy To Remember
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:04:05

12 00:57:21 Rod Mason's Jazz Band (artist)
Potato Head Blues
Performer: Rod Mason's Jazz Band
Duration 00:02:42


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b0b6nx9v)
Igor Stravinsky: Understood Best by Children and Animals

01 John Adams
Son of Chamber Symphony
Performer: Alarm Will Sound
Performer: Alan Pierson

02 John Williams
Main theme from 'Jaws'
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Nic Raine

03 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Part 1: L'Adoration de la Terre)
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

04 Igor Stravinsky
Movements for Piano and Orchestra (V. Eighth note = 104)
Performer: Charles Rosen
Performer: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Igor Stravinsky

05 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagète (Naissance d'Apollon)
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Riccardo Chailly

06 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Michel Arrignon
Performer: Ensemble intercontemporain
Performer: Pierre Boulez

07 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony No.1 in E flat, Op.1 (II. Scherzo)
Performer: St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

08 Igor Stravinsky
3 Easy Pieces for Piano Duet (II. Waltz)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

09 Igor Stravinsky
Mavra (Chanson russe)
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen

10 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella (I. Overture)
Performer: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Christopher Hogwood

11 Domenico Gallo
Trio Sonata No.1 in G major (I. Moderato)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Romuald Tecco
Performer: Thomas Kornacker
Performer: Peter Howard

12 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella (XVII. Vivo)
Performer: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Christopher Hogwood

13 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sinfonia for cello and continuo (IV. Presto)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Joshua Koestenbaum
Performer: Peter Howard

14 Domenico Gallo
Trio Sonata No. 12 in E major (III. Allegro)
Performer: Parnassi Musici

15 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella (XIX. Allegro assai)
Performer: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Christopher Hogwood

16 Arnold Schoenberg
3 Satiren, Op. 28 (II. Vielseitigkeit)
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Performer: Simon Joly Chorale
Performer: Robert Craft

17 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Part 1: L'Adoration de la Terre)
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

18 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake’s Progress (Act 1, Sc.2 Cavatina: Love, too frequently betrayed)
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

19 Igor Stravinsky
Expectans expectavi, Dominum (Symphony of Psalms)
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Short

20 Igor Stravinsky
Oedipus Rex (Act II: Oracula mentiuntur - Pavesco maxime)
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

21 Igor Stravinsky
Variations 'Aldous Huxley in memoriam'
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Robert Craft

22 Igor Stravinsky
The Fairy's Kiss (Allegretto grazioso (fig. 132))
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Oliver Knussen

23 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C (IV. Largo - Tempo giusto, alla breve)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas

24 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (Scene 2: Kastchei's spell is broken)
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andris Nelsons

25 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Performer: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

26 Igor Stravinsky
Requiem Canticles (IX. Postludium)
Performer: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Performer: Michael Gielen

27 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms (III. Alleluia. Laudate Dominum)
Performer: Tenebrae
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Nigel Short


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000tw5s)
150 Years of The Royal Albert Hall

01 00:02:30 George Frideric Handel
The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Singer: Matthew Brook
Performer: Chris Dicken
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:01:51

02 00:05:00 Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha
Invocazione all'Armonia
Ensemble: Purcell Consort of Voices
Conductor: Grayston Burgess
Duration 00:01:31

03 00:06:32 Jean Sibelius
Andante festivo
Ensemble: Unknown
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:11:16 Edward Elgar
Land of Hope and Glory
Singer: Clara Butt
Duration 00:01:08

05 00:13:48 Dame Ethel Smyth
March of the Women
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Orchestra: Plymouth Music Series Ensemble Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:00:55

06 00:14:46 The Chemical Brothers (artist)
The Boxer
Performer: The Chemical Brothers
Duration 00:01:08

07 00:15:58 Shirley Bassey (artist)
History Repeating
Performer: Shirley Bassey
Duration 00:03:17

08 00:19:17 Mike Oldfield (artist)
Tubular Bells
Performer: Mike Oldfield
Duration 00:01:39

09 00:21:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV.565
Performer: Harold Britton
Duration 00:02:24

10 00:25:11 Lowell Mason
Nearer My God to Thee
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:00:31

11 00:25:47 Gavin Bryars
The Sinking of the Titanic
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Duration 00:02:07

12 00:28:00 Ambrose Orchestra (artist)
Happy Days are Here Again
Performer: Ambrose Orchestra
Duration 00:03:03

13 00:32:37 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Grazin' in the Grass
Performer: Hugh Masekela
Duration 00:03:23

14 00:36:07 Stephen Sondheim
Broadway Baby (Follies)
Performer: Caroline O’Connor
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Charles Abell
Duration 00:03:07

15 00:40:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air on a G string
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Wood
Duration 00:02:17

16 00:43:00 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Elgar
Duration 00:02:50

17 00:45:53 Bob Dylan (artist)
Desolation Row
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:02:54

18 00:48:49 Mott the Hoople (artist)
All The Young Dudes
Performer: Mott the Hoople
Duration 00:02:48

19 00:51:39 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:02:43

20 00:54:25 Kraftwerk (artist)
The Model
Performer: Kraftwerk
Duration 00:01:36

21 00:56:02 Paul Robeson (artist)
Nobody Knows the Trouble I've seen
Performer: Paul Robeson
Duration 00:02:33

22 00:58:40 Lennon-McCartney
Blackbird
Performer: Brad Mehldau Trio
Duration 00:04:45

23 01:04:24 John Adams
John's Book of Alleged Dances
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:09

24 01:08:13 Billie Holiday (artist)
Blue Moon
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:22

25 01:11:37 The Beatles (artist)
A Day In The Life
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:02:58


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000tw5v)
Silent Spaces


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000sqxq)
The Fishermen


SUN 20:50 Record Review Extra (m000tw5x)
Tchaikovsky's Fifth Symphony

01 00:00:50 Cecilia McDowall
God is light
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:44

02 00:07:32 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin (opening songs)
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Andrè Schuen
Duration 00:09:15

03 00:18:22 Carl Maria von Weber
Piano Concerto No 1 in C Major, Op 11
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:18:51

04 00:38:48 Dieterich Buxtehude
Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Director: Sébastien Daucé
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Duration 00:18:19

05 00:58:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:43:13

06 01:43:27 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No 1 in F Major, Op 8
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:21:35

07 02:06:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in E flat Major (2nd mvt, Siciliano) arr. Kempff
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:03:16


SUN 23:00 Iveta Apkalna's Pipe Dreams (m000tw5z)
Organ Past, Organ Future

01 00:00:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:00:15

02 00:00:49 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Symphony no.5 in F minor, Op.42 no.1)
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:00:11

03 00:01:00 Francis Poulenc
Organ Concerto
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:00:10

04 00:01:14 Péter Eötvös
Multiversum
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:00:48

05 00:02:03 Henry Purcell
Trumpet Tune
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:00:32

06 00:02:51 György Ligeti
Coulee (Two Etudes)
Performer: Hans‐Ola Ericsson
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:06:27 Anonymous
My Lady Carey's Dumpe
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:01:41

08 00:10:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in F minor, K.608
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:10:21

09 00:22:34 Grizzly Bear (artist)
Southern Point
Performer: Grizzly Bear
Duration 00:00:38

10 00:23:24 Nico Muhly
The Rev'd Mustard, His Installation Prelude
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:03:27

11 00:26:54 Jean Guillou
Air tendre pour la rose
Performer: Jean Guillou
Duration 00:01:40

12 00:29:35 Thierry Escaich
Evocation II
Performer: Iveta Apkalna
Duration 00:05:10

13 00:35:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV.582
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:12:43

14 00:49:57 Philip Glass
Music in Contrary Motion
Performer: Iveta Apkalna
Duration 00:08:48



MONDAY 05 APRIL 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000tw62)
Dan Searle (Architects)

01 00:00:42 Architects (artist)
Animals
Performer: Architects
Duration 00:00:45

02 00:04:12 Alexander Mosolov
The Iron Foundry Op19
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:33

03 00:08:50 Howard Skempton
Lento for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:12:52

04 00:13:51 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in A minor, Op.1 No.5
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:16:52 Philip Glass
Opening
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Performer: Max Cooper
Music Arranger: Bruce Brubaker
Music Arranger: Max Cooper
Duration 00:06:56

06 00:24:45 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - suite
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:21:10


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000tw64)
Concerto Copenhagen and Andreas Brantelid

01 00:01:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in F major TWV.55:F3 - exceprts
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:14:25

02 00:15:58 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major, Wq.172
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:19:36

03 00:35:58 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in F major, F-67 'Dissonant'
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:11:45

04 00:48:08 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no.1 in C major, H.7b.1
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:23:26

05 01:11:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C major (Op.21)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:25:33

06 01:37:47 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no 2 in E flat major, Op 74
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:22:04

07 02:01:15 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19)
Singer: Lauris Elms
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Pikler
Duration 00:25:07

08 02:26:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Ensemble: Oslo Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:35:30

09 03:02:42 Grażyna Bacewicz
Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:07

10 03:07:10 Ferruccio Busoni
2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Performer: Erik T. Tawaststjerna
Performer: Hui‐Ying Liu
Duration 00:11:03

11 03:18:29 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia in G minor, Si7
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21

12 03:24:08 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Guitar Concerto
Performer: Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:19:19

13 03:43:47 Giacomo Carissimi
Vanitas vanitatum
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Boberska
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Director: Agata Sapiecha
Duration 00:10:59

14 03:55:13 Percy Grainger
Hill-Song No.2
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:04:41

15 04:01:04 Toivo Kuula
Sinfonia for orchestra (Op 36) "Jupiter"
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:06:02

16 04:07:32 Artur Kapp
Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Performer: Aime Tampere
Singer: Hendrik Krumm
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Choir: Estonia poistekoor
Orchestra: Estonia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:59

17 04:17:57 Domenico Scarlatti
3 keyboard sonatas
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:10:43

18 04:29:11 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:15:24

19 04:44:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:41

20 04:54:00 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Performer: Eugen d’Albert
Duration 00:10:05

21 05:04:24 Elżbieta Sikora
Rappel III for string orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
Duration 00:16:01

22 05:20:34 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet no 2 in A major, Op 81
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:39:15


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000tw9y)
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:07 Maximillian Steinberg
Arise, O God (excerpt, Vespers of Great (Easter) Saturday)
Singer: Theodor Dumitrescu
Singer: Rebekah Gilmore
Performer: Cappella Romana
Performer: Alexander Lingas
Duration 00:06:14

02 00:09:25 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:08

03 00:20:02 Leonora Duarte
2 Sinfonias in 5 parts
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:24:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Easter Oratorio BWV249: Chorus: Kommt, eilet und laufet
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:05:13

05 00:33:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No 10 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt, Adagio)
Performer: LSO Wind Ensemble
Ensemble: LSO Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:05:41

06 00:40:07 Nicholas Lanier
The Vision of Delight: I Was Not Wearier
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Performer: David Miller
Duration 00:01:52

07 00:42:00 Connor Chee
Navajo Vocable No. 9
Performer: Emanuele Arciuli
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:46:55 Jose Viana da Mota
À Pátria - Sinfonia, Op. 13 - I. Allegro eroico
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Álvaro Cassuto
Duration 00:09:39

09 00:57:19 Alfredo da Rocha Viana Filho
Um a zero - Choro vivo [One-Nil]
Performer: Anette Maiburg
Singer: Filippa Gojo
Performer: Rafael Aguirre
Performer: Marcelo Rosario
Performer: Gabriel Rosario
Performer: Wlodzimierz Gula
Performer: Roland Peil
Duration 00:03:36

10 01:03:13 Fanny Mendelssohn
April, from Das Jahr
Performer: Liana Șerbescu
Duration 00:03:14

11 01:06:58 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in D major Op.1`9
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:11:01

12 01:18:45 Charles Villiers Stanford
Ye choirs of new Jerusalem
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Performer: John Scott
Conductor: Huw Williams
Duration 00:05:08

13 01:25:17 Simon Bainbridge
A Song from Michelangelo
Performer: Mary Wiegold
Ensemble: Composers Ensemble
Conductor: Dominic Muldowney
Duration 00:02:40

14 01:28:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV 777, arr for violin and viola
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:33:54 Frédéric Chopin
Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:05

16 01:38:16 Richard Strauss
Feierlicher Einzug (Solemn Procession)
Music Arranger: Paul Hindmarsh
Performer: Tredegar Town Band
Conductor: Ian Porthouse
Duration 00:06:29

17 01:45:44 Maurice Duruflé
Ubi caritas, Op 10 No 1
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Director: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:02:31

18 01:48:14 Herbert Howells
6 Pieces for organ (1940): No. 2, Saraband for the morning of Easter
Performer: Christopher Stokes
Duration 00:05:51

19 01:54:00 William Byrd
In resurrectione tua
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:01:45

20 01:56:16 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:26

21 02:02:42 Richard Wagner
Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:14:14

22 02:18:06 Gabi Luncă (artist)
Nu Știu Ce E Cu Norocu'
Performer: Gabi Luncă
Performer: Formația instrumentală condusă de Ion Onoriu
Performer: Ion Onoriu
Duration 00:03:47

23 02:23:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 26 in E flat major Op.81a for piano - 1st movement; Les Adieux
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:06:40


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000twb0)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:38 John Foulds
Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:06:19 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:11:35 Claudio Monteverdi
Ciaconna
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Alex McCartney
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:16:21 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:40

05 00:23:14 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Arabesques on 'The Beautiful Blue Danube'
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:34:30 François Couperin
Victoria! Christo resurgenti
Singer: Judith Nelson
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Jane Ryan
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:13

07 00:41:34 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:08:53

08 00:50:43 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:00:40

09 00:52:31 Yossef Hadar
Evening Of Roses
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Oliver James
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:56:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue (Das Wohl...Klavier, bk.1 no.10) in e BWV.855: Prelude
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:02:16

11 00:58:46 Brad Mehldau
After Bach: Flux
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:05:06

12 01:04:51 Charles‐Marie Widor
Introduction and Rondo, Op.72
Music Arranger: Jelle Tassyns
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:07:37

13 01:14:12 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:02:07

14 01:16:21 Frederick Keel
Trade Winds
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Duration 00:02:17

15 01:19:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Scherzo in A major, TWV 42:A4: Lunedi
Ensemble: Ensemble Symposium
Duration 00:09:40

16 01:31:37 Bedrich Smetana
The Little Hen (Czech Dances, Set 2)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:03:27

17 01:35:01 Ottorino Respighi
La gallina (The Birds)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:45

18 01:37:48 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin, Book 2)
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:03:37

19 01:41:23 Modest Mussorgsky
Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Performer: Tomita
Duration 00:01:07

20 01:42:30 Leroy Anderson
Chicken Reel
Orchestra: The London Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:44

21 01:46:03 Edvard Grieg
Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:05:24

22 01:51:50 Randall Thompson
Alleluia
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:11

23 01:59:32 Anna Cawrse
Songs Without Words ii Lied
Ensemble: Benaud Trio
Duration 00:06:42

24 02:06:40 Fanny Mendelssohn
Gondellied, Op 1 No 6
Singer: Susan Gritton
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:03:46

25 02:11:32 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho arabe
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:05:27

26 02:17:48 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:22

27 02:33:25 Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: John Metcalfe
Performer: Philip Sheppard
Performer: Chris Worsey
Duration 00:06:12

28 02:39:42 Oliver Davis
Solace
Performer: Jonathan Hill
Orchestra: Budapest Scoring Symphonic Orchestra
Conductor: Péter Illényi
Duration 00:04:26

29 02:44:47 Astor Piazzolla
Fugato
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Néstor Marconi
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:46

30 02:48:45 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of maying
Music Arranger: Philip Rosseter
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:13

31 02:50:29 Michael Torke
Javelin
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:08:31


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004s6d)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
In the Orbit of Rimsky-Korsakov

01 00:01:28 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Introduction)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:08:06 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo in G minor
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko
Duration 00:02:14

03 00:10:22 Igor Stravinsky
Pastorale
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Singer: Phyllis Bryn‐Julson
Duration 00:01:55

04 00:12:18 Igor Stravinsky
4 Studies for piano, Op 7 (Nos 3 and 4)
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:18:43 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in E flat major, Op 1 (1st and 2nd movements)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Duration 00:15:42

06 00:36:14 Igor Stravinsky
Faun and Shepherdess, Op 2
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Singer: Lucy Shelton
Duration 00:10:02

07 00:48:06 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique, Op 3
Performer: Russian Chamber Philharmonic St. Petersburg
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:10:53


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0009zxk)
The Cardinall's Musick - Gibbons, Greaves, Byrd and Tomkins


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000twb2)
A Week in Munich (1/5)

01 00:02:30 Henry Purcell
March (from Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary, Z.860)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:05:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March (from Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:10:55 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert-Lieder
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:20:28

04 00:32:02 Paul Dukas
La Peri - Fanfare
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:35:21 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - ballet
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:28:49

06 01:05:01 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:43

07 01:16:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19
Performer: Igor Levit
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:28:58

08 01:45:45 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Luiza
Performer: Igor Levit
Music Arranger: Fred Hersch
Duration 00:05:56

09 01:52:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:31:42

10 02:24:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (5th mvt)
Performer: Heinrich Braun
Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:03:54


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000twb4)
Early Music Now... and Then

01 00:00:28 Henry Purcell
Funeral sentences and music for the funeral of Queen Mary
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:13:18

02 00:14:43 Pérotin
Sederunt principes
Choir: Augsburg Cathedral Boys' Choir
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
Duration 00:15:12


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000twb6)
Ana de la Vega, Ben Gernon

01 00:01:22 Dmitry Shostakovich
Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:04:34 Cecilia McDowall
Adoro te devote
Singer: Lucy Sun
Singer: Annabel Green
Singer: Susannah Hill
Singer: Edward Cunningham
Choir: Trinity College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:09:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Performer: David Guerrier
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Esther Hoppe
Performer: Béatrice Muthelet
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Janne Saksala
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:14:16 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:05:58

05 00:24:51 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March from Faust, Op 24
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:33:09 Joby Talbot
Ink Dark Moon - guitar concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:40:05 George Frideric Handel
Alma mia, dolce ristoro (Admeto)
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Laurence Zazzo
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:05:01

08 00:45:47 Duke Ellington
Meditation (from the Second Sacred Concert suite)
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:49:55 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube - waltz, Op 314
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:09:25

10 01:03:44 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore
Ensemble: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:03:38

11 01:08:47 Anonymous
Magnificat (from the Carver Choirbook)
Choir: Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman
Duration 00:00:39

12 01:11:10 Simon Bainbridge
Lunedi (from Ad Ora Incerta)
Performer: Kim Walker
Singer: Susan Bickley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:03:15

13 01:14:58 Franz Beyer
Mass in C minor, K 427 (Great Mass) - Gloria: Laudamus te
Singer: Olivia Vermeulen
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:33

14 01:20:15 Traditional Icelandic
Sofdu unga astin min
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kåre Nordstoga
Music Arranger: Jarle Storlokken
Duration 00:03:09

15 01:24:30 Luigi Cherubini
Anacreon (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:33

16 01:33:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV 1043 (arr. flute & oboe) - 3rd mvt
Performer: Ana de la Vega
Performer: Ramón Ortega Quero
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Duration 00:04:37

17 01:43:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Badinerie (Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067)
Performer: Ana de la Vega
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Duration 00:01:22

18 01:49:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ana de la Vega
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Johannes Berger
Duration 00:05:51

19 01:56:44 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite (Tarentella and Toccata)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000twb8)
An Easter Celebration

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:03:51 Fanny Mendelssohn
Easter Sonata (3rd mvt)
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:08:10 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op 36
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:15:00

04 00:10:38 Irving Berlin
Easter Parade
Singer: Sarah Vaughan
Singer: Billy Eckstine
Orchestra: Hal Mooney & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:13:50 Joseph Haydn
The Seven last words of our Saviour on the Cross H.20.1b (Sonata I, Largo)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:05:47

06 00:19:35 Aaron Copland
Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:22:34 Pietro Mascagni
Easter Hymn from Cavalleria Rusticana
Singer: Helen Field
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:44


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000twbb)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02:06 Bedrich Smetana
Vyšehrad [Má vlast]
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:41

02 00:17:48 Eugen Suchon
Metamorphoses
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:29:26

03 00:48:31 Leos Janáček
Capriccio for piano (left hand) and chamber ensemble
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Performer: Konrad Monsberger
Performer: Hans Gansch
Performer: Erik Hainzl
Performer: William McElheney
Performer: Hans Stroecker
Performer: Rudolf Josel
Duration 00:21:43

04 01:12:16 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op.95 "From the New World"
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Isabelle Poulenard
Duration 00:41:03

05 01:55:54 Sir Arthur Somervell
Violin Concerto in G minor
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:32:49


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000tt72)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000twbd)
Churchcrawls in Solitude
Illington, Norfolk


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000twbg)
Soundtrack for night

01 00:00:18 Francis Lai
Vivre Pour Vivre
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:04:11 Jean Sibelius
Berceuse (6 Pieces for violin)
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:02:36

03 00:06:47 Michael Gordon
loved
Performer: David Cossin
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:12:57 Kandia Kouyaté
Kadabila
Performer: Djélimady Tounkara
Performer: Ousmane Kouyaté
Singer: Kandia Kouyaté
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:17:54 Rhodri Davies
Triban Cilrhedyn
Performer: Rhodri Davies
Duration 00:01:12

06 00:19:59 Codex Las Huelgas
O Lux: Prosa - Flavit Auster
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Singer: Tina Aagaard
Singer: Arianna Savall
Singer: Laurence Bonnal
Singer: Begoña Olavide
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:23:07 Max Cooper
Prelude 4
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Performer: Max Cooper
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:27:35 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major Op.22 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:20

09 00:32:55 Pan•American
Dark Birds Empty Fields
Performer: Mark Nelson
Performer: Steven Hess
Ensemble: Pan•American
Duration 00:02:44

10 00:36:44 Andrzej Panufnik
Lullaby
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:07:31

11 00:44:15 Yann Tiersen
Gwennilied
Performer: Yann Tiersen
Performer: Émilie Tiersen
Duration 00:04:28

12 00:49:18 Franz Liszt
Berceuse S.174
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:29

13 01:00:27 Yusef Lateef
Lowland Lullabye
Duration 00:02:07

14 01:02:34 Carlo Gesualdo
O Crux Benedicta
Music Arranger: Erkki-Sven Tüür
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:04:12

15 01:07:41 Hauschka
Movement 1
Performer: Insa Schirmer
Performer: Volker Bertelmann
Performer: Sabine Koenner
Performer: Rob Petit
Singer: Julie Fowlis
Duration 00:13:01

16 01:20:42 Granville Bantock
Song to the Seals
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:57

17 01:25:48 Amanda McKeown
How Can I Keep It Alive?
Ensemble: Sister John
Duration 00:04:12



TUESDAY 06 APRIL 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000twbj)
Dukas, Barber and Debussy

01 00:01:05 Paul Dukas
Fanfare from 'La Péri'
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:03:34 Paul Dukas
La Péri
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:18:56

03 00:22:57 Samuel Barber
Piano Concerto, Op 38
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:27:59

04 00:51:16 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 no 3
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:56:55 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:09:25

06 01:06:35 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:24:41

07 01:31:47 Andrzej Panufnik
String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:17:47

08 01:49:48 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido
Duration 00:09:57

09 02:01:07 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem, Op 9 [original version]
Performer: David Goode
Singer: Jacqueline Fox
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:41:06

10 02:42:41 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes, symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Juozas Domarkas
Duration 00:16:22

11 02:59:27 John Field
Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:07:48

12 03:07:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi dunque tradisci - recitative and aria for bass voice and orchestra (K.432)
Author: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Conal Coad
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dobbs Franks
Duration 00:05:40

13 03:13:38 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Susanne Kaiser
Duration 00:09:54

14 03:23:49 Antonín Dvořák
Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Performer: Jela Špitková
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:11:35

15 03:35:41 George Gershwin
3 Preludes (1926): No 1 in B flat; No 2 in C sharp minor; No 3 in E flat
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:05:57

16 03:41:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Partita no 3 in E major (BWV 1006) arr. for 2 harps
Performer: Myong-ja Kwan
Performer: Hyon-son La
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:04:17

17 03:46:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Minuets, K601
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:10:58

18 03:57:56 Sergei Prokofiev
March - from 'The Love for Three Oranges' arr. for violin and piano
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Marc Neikrug
Music Arranger: Heifetz
Duration 00:01:52

19 04:01:08 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:42

20 04:09:06 Jacob Obrecht
J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:05:55

21 04:15:25 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Thomas Kay
Music Arranger: Felix Greissle
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:09:49

22 04:25:38 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H.15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:14:22

23 04:40:18 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Olaf Henzold
Duration 00:23:48

24 05:04:20 Erkki Melartin
Easy Pieces, Op 121
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Tapani Valsta
Duration 00:15:34

25 05:20:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:20:07

26 05:40:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto in A minor
Performer: Matthias Arter
Orchestra: I Tempi
Conductor: Gevorg Gharabekyan
Duration 00:18:52


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000tw3b)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:34 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Symphonic Wind
Conductor: Keith Bragg
Duration 00:08:17

02 00:10:48 Arvo Pärt
I am the true vine
Choir: Pro Arte Singers
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:08:08

03 00:19:53 William Crotch
Andante & Variations (Sonata No.2 in E flat)
Performer: Gerald Gifford
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:23:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 1-5)
Music Arranger: Sax Allemande
Ensemble: Sax Allemande
Duration 00:06:38

05 00:34:01 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor D804 'Rosamunde' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Klenke Quartett
Duration 00:06:56

06 00:41:42 Claude Debussy
The Little Shepherd (Children's Corner)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:02:19

07 00:44:00 George Frideric Handel
Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Ensemble: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:06:15

08 00:52:18 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:04:22

09 00:57:57 Justin Connolly
The Place of Solitaires (No.2 of his Poems of Wallace Stevens, Op.14)
Singer: Jane Manning
Ensemble: Jane's Minstrels
Conductor: Roger Montgomery
Duration 00:02:34

10 01:03:41 Raymond Warren
Shepherd's Dance (Wexford Bells - Suite on old Irish Tunes)
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:02:44

11 01:07:10 Alessandro Parisotti
Se tu m'ami
Performer: Richardo Requejo
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Duration 00:02:48

12 01:09:58 Igor Stravinsky
Introduction & Serenata (Suite 'after themes, fragments, and pieces by Pergolesi')
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:52

13 01:16:09 Franz von Suppé
Poet and Peasant (Overture)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:09:24

14 01:25:46 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in G minor - no.3 of 6 Pieces for piano, Op.118
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:03:32

15 01:33:31 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers (Haven)
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:09

16 01:40:17 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:05:36

17 01:46:42 Arthur Pryor
Thoughts of Love
Music Arranger: Keith Wilkinson
Performer: Isobel Daws
Performer: Friary Brass Band
Conductor: Chris King
Duration 00:05:49

18 01:53:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:13

19 02:01:01 Mort Dixon
Pink Elephants
Lyricist: Harry Woods
Performer: Joe Venuti
Ensemble: Joe Venuti-Eddie Lang Blue Five
Duration 00:03:13

20 02:05:04 Igor Stravinsky
Infernal Dance of King Kashchei; Lullaby; Finale (The Firebird, Suite 1919)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:11:33

21 02:18:18 Arnold Schoenberg
Pierrot Lunaire (excerpt) i Mondestrunken, ii Columbine
Singer: Jane Manning
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:10

22 02:23:17 Agnes Zimmermann
Violin Sonata in A minor Op.21 (4th mvt)
Performer: Mathilde Milwidsky
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:07:11


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000tw3d)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Rameau (Pieces de clavecin en concerts - concert no.4)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:04:16 Trad.
Mareta, mareta no'm faces plorar
Music Arranger: Ensemble NAYA
Singer: Yaniv d'Or
Performer: Ensemble NAYA
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:10:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia
Conductor: Dirk Brossé
Duration 00:06:55

04 00:16:52 Howard Skempton
He wishes for the cloths of heaven
Choir: Exon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:22:17 Alberto Ginastera
Concierto argentino (1st mvt)
Performer: Xiayin Wang
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:10

06 00:31:22 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor D.810 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:09:03

07 00:41:56 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in E minor, Op.28 no.4
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:11

08 00:44:06 Pietro Roffi
Nocturne: A Kind of Lullaby of the Times We Have Not Yet Lived
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Roberto Koch
Ensemble: Goldmund Quartet
Duration 00:04:04

09 00:49:42 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:12:18

10 01:03:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat major RV.253 'La Tempesta di Mare'
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:40

11 01:13:48 Gabriel Fauré
Les Roses d'Ispahan Op.39 no.4
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:15

12 01:18:13 Valerie Coleman
Portraits of Langston (Jazz Band in a Parisian Cabaret)
Ensemble: McGill / McHale Trio
Duration 00:03:56

13 01:23:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.49 in F minor H.1.49 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Ludwig
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:06:08

14 01:31:45 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:22

15 01:37:02 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum no.3 in A flat major
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:07

16 01:41:03 Traditional Irish
The Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:41

17 01:43:40 Thomas Dunhill
The Cloths of Heaven
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:22

18 01:47:26 Hubert Parry
Lady Radnor's Suite
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:14:22

19 02:04:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:54

20 02:11:17 Robert Schumann
Ich kann's nicht fassen (Frauenliebe und leben Op.42)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:35

21 02:12:50 Robert Schumann
Verratene Liebe Op.40 no.5
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:00:50

22 02:13:37 Clara Schumann
Die Stille Lotosblume Op.13 no.6
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:41

23 02:17:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata from 'A Musical Offering' BWV.1079 (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Raaf Hekkema
Performer: Arthur Klaassens
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:05:47

24 02:23:53 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.7 in D minor Op.70 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:07:44

25 02:32:19 Jan Garbarek
Psalm
Performer: Marilyn Mazur
Ensemble: Jan Garbarek Group
Singer: Agnes Buen Garnås
Duration 00:06:35

26 02:38:51 Nicola Matteis
Diverse bizzarrie sopra la vecchia sarabanda o pur Ciaccona
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:05:09

27 02:44:25 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major Kk.206
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:30

28 02:49:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso Op.28
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:13


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004s3n)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
With Diaghilev in Paris

01 00:01:29 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks, Op 4
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:07:01 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - suite
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:21:10

03 00:29:54 Igor Stravinsky
3 movements from Petrushka (arr. for piano)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:15:01

04 00:47:08 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring: Part 1 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:06:06

05 00:54:59 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring: Part 2 (Sacrificial Dance)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:06


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000tw3g)
Perth Easter Festival

01 00:04:02 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the end of time
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Maria Włoszczowska
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Performer: Philip Higham
Duration 00:51:32

02 00:56:54 Giacomo Puccini
E Lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Duration 00:03:02


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000tw3j)
A Week in Munich (2/5)

01 00:01:12 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Don Juan - Larghetto and Finale
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:40

02 00:08:27 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no. 1 in C major H.7b.1
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:25:22

03 00:33:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo i Sarabande
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:37:41 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in C minor
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:21:37

05 01:01:07 Benjamin Britten
Russian funeral
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:07:21

06 01:08:54 Toru Takemitsu
Day signal
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:01:55

07 01:10:52 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi toni a 8, C.172
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:03:00

08 01:13:57 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni a 10, C.179
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:02:40

09 01:16:43 Toru Takemitsu
Night signal
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:02:47

10 01:20:35 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:28:17

11 01:50:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364
Performer: Jehye Lee
Performer: Tobias Reifland
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oksana Lyniv
Duration 00:31:37

12 02:23:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oksana Lyniv
Duration 00:32:27

13 02:56:14 Carl Orff
Carmina burana: O fortuna
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Singer: Hans-Werner Bunz
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:02:31


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000tw3l)
Paavo Järvi, Dominic Seldis

01 00:00:10 Ottorino Respighi
Feste romane (Roman Festivals): IV. La Befana
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:06:14 Edvard Grieg
Violin sonata No 1 in F major, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:07:26

03 00:14:26 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Ricardo Castro
Duration 00:09:34

04 00:28:17 Trad.
Danny Boy
Performer: Havelock Nelson
Singer: Veronica Dunne
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:33:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92 - finale
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:09:08

06 00:43:04 Antonín Dvořák
String Sextet, Op. 48: IV. Finale. Tema con variazioni
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:08:29

07 00:52:18 Johannes Brahms
Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Singer: Margaret Price
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:07:26

08 01:03:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Patrick Sepec
Duration 00:08:47

09 01:13:34 Tan Dun
Wolf Totem [The Wolf] - Double Bass Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Dominic Seldis
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Tan Dun
Duration 00:04:55

10 01:24:09 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.9: 3) Rondo-Burleske
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:13:48

11 01:32:53 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op. 10: 3. Etude in E Major
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:03:12

12 01:36:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.2 'Little Russian': 3) Scherzo
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:05

13 01:47:40 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:52:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.4: 4) Finale
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:09:08


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000tw3n)
Classical music for your commute

01 00:00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:04:14 Steve Reich
Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Ensemble: Colin Currie Group
Duration 00:05:04

03 00:09:13 Harold Arlen
Stormy Weather
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Herb Ellis
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:12:43 William Byrd
Fitzwilliam Suite arr for brass quintet (Alman)
Performer: Ronald Romm
Performer: Frederic Mills
Performer: David Ohanian
Performer: Eugene Watts
Performer: Charles Daellenbach
Music Arranger: Arthur Frackenpohl
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:05

05 00:13:50 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kelly Burke
Performer: Janet Orenstein
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Scott Rawls
Performer: Brooks Whitehouse
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:19:37 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:22:29 Hildegard von Bingen
O Ecclesia
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:05:59

08 00:25:15 Mari Kalkun (artist)
Mõtsavele mäng (The Forest Brother Game)
Performer: Mari Kalkun
Duration 00:04:19


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000tw3q)
Spiegel im Spiegel

01 00:03:20 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:08:45

02 00:12:05 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue
Performer: Tom Poster
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:11

03 00:22:17 Clarice Assad
Dreamscapes
Performer: Elena Urioste
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:30

04 00:47:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for Violin and Piano in D minor
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:36:59

05 01:25:15 Donald Grant
Bha la eile ann
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Performer: Laura Samuel
Duration 00:03:47

06 01:31:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:57:02


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000tw3s)
The Liverpool Biennial Debate


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000tw3v)
Churchcrawls in Solitude
Wetherden, Suffolk


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000tw3y)
Adventures in sound

01 00:00:19 Nils Frahm
About Coming and Leaving
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:03:13 Cipriano de Rore
Ancor che col Partire
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: Valgeir Sigurðsson
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:07:07 Freya Berkhout
The Greenhouse
Performer: Freya Berkhout
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:10:51 Charles Ives
Symphony no.1 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:07:17

05 00:18:08 Akira Kosemura
By Night
Performer: Akira Kosemura
Duration 00:01:33

06 00:20:06 Pietro Roffi
Nocturne: A Kind of Lullaby of Times We Have Not Yet Lived
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:24:26 Éliane Radigue
Onward 38 [Remastered 2021]
Performer: Éliane Radigue
Duration 00:04:15

08 00:29:48 Nicola Romaldi
Mandolin Sonata (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Artemandoline
Duration 00:02:34

09 00:32:22 Sur Back
Anyone Else
Duration 00:04:53

10 00:37:15 Rob Lewis
Pines
Duration 00:04:54

11 00:42:57 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.76`5 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:05:51

12 00:49:31 Mark S Williamson
drone C9
Performer: Mark S Williamson
Duration 00:07:10

13 00:56:41 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Mond, so gehst du wieder auf (Lieder des Abschieds Op.14)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:03:23

14 01:01:25 Éliane Radigue
Backwards 38
Performer: Éliane Radigue
Duration 00:04:14

15 01:05:40 Francisco Guerrero
Mi Ofensa's Grande (Canciones y Villanesacas Espirituales)
Choir: El León de Oro
Conductor: Marco Antonio García de Paz
Duration 00:04:42

16 01:11:13 AR Rahman
Revival
Performer: Chris "Snake" Davis
Performer: Sara Prosser
Performer: Drums Sivamani
Singer: Anuradha Sriram
Singer: Sujatha
Singer: Kalyani Menon
Singer: Seema
Duration 00:07:45

17 01:18:58 Per Nørgård
Pastoral
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Juha Kangas
Duration 00:05:43

18 01:25:37 NES
Bye Bye
Performer: Matthieu Saglio
Performer: David Gadea
Singer: Nesrine Belmokh
Duration 00:04:20



WEDNESDAY 07 APRIL 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000tw40)
Bach from Helsinki

01 00:01:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Preludes and Fugues from 'The Well-Tempered Clavier, Vol. I'
Performer: Jouko Laivuori
Duration 00:11:42

02 00:13:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008
Performer: Tomas Nuñez-Garcés
Duration 00:20:19

03 00:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 3 in C, BWV 1009
Performer: Tuomas Lehto
Duration 00:23:27

04 00:57:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Preludes and Fugues from 'The Well-Tempered Clavier, Vol. I'
Performer: Jouko Laivuori
Duration 00:12:34

05 01:10:55 Johannes Brahms
Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Performer: Linda Skride
Duration 00:29:44

06 01:40:57 Percy Grainger
Suite on Danish folk songs vers. orchestral
Performer: Claire Clements
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:19:00

07 02:01:06 Felix Nowowiejski
Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Performer: Andrzej Bialko
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:37:36

08 02:39:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:29:45

09 03:09:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:06:03

10 03:15:45 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:07:21

11 03:23:22 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:06:27

12 03:30:13 Franz Xaver Sterkel
Duet no 2 for 2 violas
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Zuzana Jarabakova
Duration 00:09:05

13 03:39:39 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:10:26

14 03:50:25 Jean Françaix
Serenade for small orchestra
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:09:23

15 04:01:03 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain Op 9, Overture
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:09:04

16 04:10:33 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Performer: W.S. Heo
Duration 00:09:47

17 04:20:43 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Agnieszka Ryman
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Maciej Gocman
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Period Instruments Ensemble
Director: Andrzej Kosendiak
Duration 00:09:20

18 04:30:14 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Performer: Goran Listeš
Duration 00:08:53

19 04:39:24 Arcangelo Califano
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:49

20 04:49:39 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:08:01

21 04:58:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Ensemble: Arcadia Trio
Duration 00:21:52

22 05:20:22 Toivo Kuula
3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:15:13

23 05:35:53 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Olaf Henzold
Duration 00:23:48


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000twbl)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:02:01 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Il campiello (Act 3 Ritornello)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:05:16 Luigi Boccherini
Introduction and Fandango
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:12:24 Max Reger
A Romantic Suite Op.125 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:08:05

04 00:20:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Duration 00:09:06

05 00:34:18 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:42

06 00:39:36 John Rutter
What Sweeter Music
Music Arranger: Luc Vertommen
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:04:22

07 00:44:56 Vítězslava Kaprálová
Legenda
Performer: Dawn Wohn
Performer: Esther Park
Duration 00:06:10

08 00:51:59 Anton Eberl
Symphony in E flat major, Op 33 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:08:41

09 01:03:39 Henri Rabaud
Solo de Concours, Op 10
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Duration 00:05:56

10 01:10:52 Malcolm Williamson
Piano Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Piers Lane
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:04:51

11 01:17:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonois in G Major, TWV 43:G7
Music Arranger: Judith Steenbrink
Music Arranger: Tineke Steenbrink
Orchestra: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:08:26

12 01:26:14 George Butterworth
Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:26

13 01:33:27 George Frideric Handel
Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Performer: Mark Bennett
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:26

14 01:40:02 Ravi Shankar
Variation On Genesis Theme On Sitar
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Duration 00:03:59

15 01:44:03 Ira Gershwin
Embraceable You
Singer: Billie Holiday
Ensemble: Eddie Heywood and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:16

16 01:48:15 Joseph Haydn
The Apothecary (Overture)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Vienna
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:06:01

17 01:54:29 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 547
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:04:27

18 02:00:30 Emily Dickens
Ave Maris Stella 1 & 2
Music Arranger: Josh Cooter
Choir: Apollo 5
Duration 00:03:09

19 02:04:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegretto in C minor, WoO53
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:31

20 02:09:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quintet in C major Op.29 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Sara Kuijken
Performer: Veronica Kuijken
Performer: Marleen Thiers
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Duration 00:03:55

21 02:13:43 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:09

22 02:21:24 James P. Johnson
Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Performer: Concordia Orchestra
Orchestra: Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:09:18


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000twbn)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:14 Henry Purcell
Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:06:34 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes (Hoe-down)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:11:03 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Valse Suite, Op.71 (Andante)
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:16:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus Op.43 (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:22:20 Filippo Gragnani
Guitar Duo no.3 in G Major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jørgen Skogmo
Performer: Jens Franke
Duration 00:05:37

06 00:29:51 Claude Debussy
La Mer (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:43

07 00:38:34 Cecilia McDowall
God is Light
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:45

08 00:45:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:10:46

09 00:58:50 Jenny McLeod
Journey through Mountain Parklands (3 Celebrations)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uwe Grodd
Duration 00:05:08

10 01:04:45 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major Op.6`4
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:09:30

10 01:15:16 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling D.882
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:35

12 01:20:33 Aram Khachaturian
Piano Concerto in D flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Xiayin Wang
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:08:56

13 01:30:22 Rebecca Clarke
Passacaglia on an Old English Tune
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:05:09

14 01:37:48 Igor Stravinsky
Apollo (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:51

15 01:41:40 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo (Saliam cantando al Cielo)
Singer: Adam Riis
Singer: Johan Linderoth
Ensemble: Höör Barock
Conductor: Fredrik Malmberg
Duration 00:01:17

16 01:43:00 Richard Wagner
Magic Fire Music (Die Walküre)
Singer: Tomasz Konieczny
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:03:22

17 01:46:22 Michael Praetorius
Galliarde a 5 (Terpsichore) no.287
Orchestra: Capriccio Stravagante
Director: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:02:35

18 01:50:16 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:05:26

19 01:55:41 Edvard Grieg
In The Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Op.23)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:32

20 01:59:43 William Walton
5 Bagatelles (Lento, tempo di valse)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:59

21 02:02:45 William Walton
5 Bagatelles (Alla Cubana)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:28

22 02:06:22 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite no.1
Music Arranger: Ernest Guiraud
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Pablo González
Duration 00:12:33

23 02:19:36 Barbara Strozzi
Silenzio nocivo [Dolcissimi respiri] Op.1 no.6
Singer: Céline Scheen
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Jaime Caicompai
Singer: Matteo Bellotto
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Director: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:04:47

24 02:25:18 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:07:23

25 02:33:27 William Grant Still
Elegy
Performer: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:05:21

26 02:38:46 Howard Hanson
Symphony no.4 Op.34 'The Requiem' (Requiescat [Largo])
Orchestra: Oregon Symphony
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar
Duration 00:04:38

27 02:43:46 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:01:41

28 02:46:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no.1 in D minor Op.13 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:12:20


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004s4h)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
Back to Bach

01 00:02:38 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite (Overture)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:01:59

02 00:04:39 Igor Stravinsky
Chanson Russe
Performer: Christian-Pierre La Marca
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:11:13 Igor Stravinsky
Wind Octet (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Mark Scatterday
Duration 00:08:01

04 00:21:56 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:20:10

05 00:44:16 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks)
Performer: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Wand
Duration 00:14:46


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000twbq)
Perth Easter Festival

01 00:03:04 Ernest Chausson
Andante and Allegro
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Duration 00:08:42

02 00:12:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Duration 00:16:10

03 00:29:42 Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Duration 00:13:01

04 00:43:55 Leonard Bernstein
Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Duration 00:10:38

05 00:54:56 Claude Debussy
Petite Piece
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Performer: Scott Mitchell
Duration 00:01:32

06 00:57:05 Trad.
Miss Gordon of Gight
Music Arranger: Maxwell String Quartet
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:01:30


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000twbs)
A Week in Munich (3/5)

01 00:01:07 Leos Janáček
The Fiddler's child
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:11:34

02 00:13:41 Thomas Adès
Concerto conciso for piano and ensemble
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:21:41

03 00:35:40 Thomas Adès
The Exterminating Angel - excerpt
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:42:10 Benjamin Britten
Suite on English folk tunes Op.90 (A Time there was)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:15:23

05 00:58:02 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:22:50

06 01:21:16 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:07:35


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000twbv)
St Matthew’s Church, Westminster, London


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000twbx)
Elisabeth Brauss plays Beethoven

01 00:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D Op.10 no.3
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:23:29

02 00:25:37 Robert Schumann
Botschaft, Op 74 No 8
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:04:04


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000twbz)
Francesca Chiejina and Jocelyn Freeman, Thomas Adès, Māris Sirmais

01 00:00:38 Johann Strauss II
Leichtes Blut Polka
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Theodor Guschlbauer
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:04:32 Franz Schubert
Die Wetterfahne from Winterreise, D.911
Performer: Francesca Chiejina
Performer: Jocelyn Freeman
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:06:24 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Flusse from Winterreise, D.911
Performer: Francesca Chiejina
Performer: Jocelyn Freeman
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:10:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
String quartet in G minor [1889] [unfinished] (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Moz-Art
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:16:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92 IV. Allegro con brio
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:07:59

06 00:29:05 Franz Schubert
Fruhlingstraum from Winterreise, D.911
Performer: Francesca Chiejina
Performer: Jocelyn Freeman
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:38:46 Franz Schubert
Die Nebensonnen from Winterreise, D.911
Performer: Francesca Chiejina
Performer: Jocelyn Freeman
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:47:06 Nathaniel Gow
Coilsfield House - Drunk at Night, Dry in the Morning
Music Arranger: Maxwell String Quartet
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:05:03

09 00:52:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat Major, Op. 10: III. Allegro scherzando
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Orchestra: Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

10 00:58:37 Béla Bartók
Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csík District (No 3 Poco vivace)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:00:50

11 01:03:33 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:03:19

12 01:07:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Kogda bi zhizn domashnim krugom)
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:14

13 01:11:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 27 in G Major, K199 [K.161b] - 1. Allegro
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:25

14 01:16:34 André Caplet
Quintet, Op. 8 (for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon & Piano) - iii. Scherzo
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Ensemble: Orsino Ensemble
Duration 00:03:48

15 01:21:25 Scott Tennant
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048: III. Allegro (arr. S. Tennant)
Ensemble: The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:04:49

16 01:27:00 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D Major, TrV 292 - IIIa. Vivace & IIIb. Allegro
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:07:17

17 01:38:17 Irīna Mihailovska
Uguns rituāls / Fire Ritual, Latvian folk song text
Choir: Latvia State Choir
Director: Māris Sirmais
Duration 00:02:54

18 01:43:17 Jēkabs Jančevskis
Aeternum, Pēters Brūveris
Choir: Latvian State Choir
Director: Māris Sirmais
Duration 00:04:48

19 01:48:49 Manuel de Falla
Jota (La vida breve)
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:03:37

20 01:52:52 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 6 in D flat major, arr for solo piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:19

21 01:57:07 Percy Grainger
The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:19


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000twc1)
Thirty minutes of classical inspiration

01 00:00:01 George Frideric Handel
Esther - oratorio vers. 1718: The Lord our enemy has slain
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: Robert Evans
Singer: Simon Birchall
Singer: Lynda Russell
Singer: Mark Padmore
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:01

02 00:04:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Performer: Matthew Halls
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:09:30 Hildegard von Bingen
O Virga mediatrix
Ensemble: Ensemble for medieval music
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:11:55 Louise Farrenc
Etudes, Book 2: No. 18, Moderato e cantabile
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:15:04 The Four Vagabonds (artist)
Rosie the Riveter
Performer: The Four Vagabonds
Duration 00:02:21

06 00:17:24 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade, D.118
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Duration 00:03:13

07 00:20:30 Giacomo Puccini
O soave fanciulla (La bohème)
Performer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Nicola Luisotti
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:24:33 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:04:50


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000twc3)
Pavel Kolesnikov plays Tchaikovsky

01 00:02:04 Jean Sibelius
Dance Intermezzo Op. 45 No. 2
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:10:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto no.1 in B flat minor Op.23.
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Duration 00:36:15

03 00:48:05 Jean Sibelius
Souvenir, Tanz-Idylle and Berceuse (Six Pieces, Op.79)
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:10:32

04 01:00:34 Jean Sibelius
King Christian II Suite
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Duration 00:24:37

05 01:26:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Performer: Johan Dalene
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:34:51

06 02:02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:20:55

07 02:23:02 Judith Weir
O Sapientia (3 Chorales)
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:06:13


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000twc5)
Milton: Samson Agonistes


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000twc7)
Churchcrawls in Solitude
Dunwich, Suffolk


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000twc9)
Night music

01 00:00:18 Suzanne Ciani
Tide Pools [2019]
Performer: Suzanne Ciani
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:05:47 Nick Drake
Three Hours
Performer: Nick Drake
Duration 00:05:02

03 00:10:51 Jorge Cardoso
Milonga (from 24 Piezas sudamericanas)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:16:16 Guillaume de Machaut
Motet No. 23. Felix Virgo / Inviolata genitrix / Ad te suspiramus
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Mie Miki
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:19:51 Michel Redolfi
Mare Teno
Performer: Thomas Bloch
Performer: Michel Redolfi
Singer: Susan Belling
Duration 00:06:56

06 00:27:52 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of silence for chorus and piano
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:05:19

07 00:33:12 Jon Brooks
2700k
Performer: Jon Brooks
Duration 00:08:05

08 00:42:11 Robert Schumann
Adagio (No.6 from 6 Studies in Canonic Form)
Ensemble: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:03:51

09 00:46:03 Robert Ames
Dispersion
Performer: Robert Ames
Duration 00:03:53

10 00:49:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo (3rd movement from Violin Sonata No.3 in C Major, BWV 1005)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:03:30

11 00:54:08 Morton Feldman
The King of Denmark
Performer: Joby Burgess
Duration 00:06:45

12 01:01:52 Claude Debussy
Reverie
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:01

13 01:05:55 Khyam Allami
Reverie
Performer: Khyam Allami
Duration 00:06:03

14 01:12:43 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Serenade No.1 'pour mon amour'
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:07:43

15 01:20:26 Masayoshi Fujita
Thunder
Performer: Masayoshi Fujita
Duration 00:05:38

16 01:27:05 SKULLCRUSCHER
Song for Nick Drake
Performer: SKULLCRUSCHER
Duration 00:02:53



THURSDAY 08 APRIL 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000twcc)
Rachmaninov's Third Symphony

01 00:01:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no 3 in A minor, Op 44
Orchestra: Tatarstan State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Sladkovsky
Duration 00:41:05

02 00:42:43 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op 43
Performer: Ekaterina Mechetina
Orchestra: Tatarstan State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Sladkovsky
Duration 00:25:33

03 01:08:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Orchestra: Tatarstan State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Sladkovsky
Duration 00:36:16

04 01:45:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV 191
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:14:34

05 02:01:08 Ernest Chausson
Concert in D major for violin, piano and string quartet (Op.21) (1891)
Performer: Kjell Lysell
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Ensemble: Yggdrasil Quartet
Duration 00:41:31

06 02:42:59 Alban Berg
7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:15:47

07 02:59:06 Richard Wagner
Isolde's Liebestod
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:07:05

08 03:06:36 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in A major, Op 1 no 3
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:31

09 03:13:32 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:49

10 03:24:48 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski
Duration 00:10:32

11 03:35:40 Alphons Diepenbrock
L'Invitation au voyage
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christa Pfeiler
Duration 00:05:48

12 03:41:52 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de Habanera
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Music Arranger: John Dahlstrand
Duration 00:03:10

13 03:45:20 Frédéric Chopin
3 pieces for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:14:33

14 04:01:05 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust (Rakoczy March)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:04

15 04:06:27 Richard Strauss
Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'"
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:06:06

16 04:12:46 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G Kk 91
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
Duration 00:06:42

17 04:19:49 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:11:57

18 04:32:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C minor, K457
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:17:06

19 04:49:42 Gioachino Rossini
Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Duration 00:10:08

20 05:00:21 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden spinning-wheel (Zlaty kolovrat) - symphonic poem, Op 109
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:22:15

21 05:22:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:20:02

22 05:43:19 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob:15.29
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:16:32


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000twjt)
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:59 Richard Strauss
4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo, Op. 72: No. 2, Träumerei am Kamin
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:52

02 00:09:54 Gustav Holst
The Hymn of Jesus, op.37: Prelude
Choir: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:16:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E major, Op.109 (1st mvt)
Performer: Myra Hess
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:20:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 2 in B Minor, BWV 1067: I. Ouverture
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:10:05

05 00:34:34 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce è il tormento
Singer: Arianna Savall
Singer: Petter Udland Johansen
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris
Duration 00:05:06

06 00:39:38 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:36

07 00:42:57 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:08:32

08 00:52:40 Anne Chmelewsky
Jessica's Escape
Orchestra: Galaxy Orchestra
Duration 00:04:39

09 00:57:37 Arthur Sullivan
Bourrée (The Merchant of Venice)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vivian Dunn
Duration 00:03:36

10 01:04:07 Artie Matthews
Pastime Rag no.4
Performer: Richard Dowling
Duration 00:01:58

11 01:06:35 Hubert Klyne Headley
Fiesta (California Suite)
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:06:02

12 01:13:13 Fanny Mendelssohn
Die Schiffende
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:37

13 01:16:35 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:08:32

14 01:16:35 Zinka Milanov (artist)
Tosca, Act 2 (excerpt)
Performer: Zinka Milanov
Performer: Franco Corelli
Performer: Gian Giacomo Guelfi
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:08:32

15 01:26:58 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot: "Nessun Dorma"
Singer: Franco Corelli
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:03:13

16 01:33:28 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:23

17 01:40:36 Matthew Hall
Nightingale Dances
Performer: Whitburn Band, West Lothian
Duration 00:03:51

18 01:45:12 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A minor for clarinet or viola, cello and piano, Op 114 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Dame Thea King
Performer: Karine Georgian
Performer: Clifford Benson
Duration 00:08:19

19 01:54:58 Franz Schubert
Winterreise: no.20 Der Wegweiser
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:04:01

20 02:00:40 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:08:22

21 02:09:44 Edward Gregson
Tributes: No.2 To Gerald Finzi, for John Bradbury (2010)
Performer: Sergio Castelló López
Performer: Paul Janes
Duration 00:03:52

22 02:14:33 Arvo Pärt
... which was the son of...
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:37

23 02:23:18 Edward Elgar
Caractacus, Op.35 (Triumphal March)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:06:59


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000twjw)
Georgia Mann

01 00:00:39 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:06:41 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
12 Studies for guitar; no. 1 in E minor
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:09:35 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:47

04 00:16:12 György Ligeti
L'escalier du diable
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:05:23

05 00:23:14 Malcolm Arnold
Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Stockholm Chamber Brass
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:28:00 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat major D.471
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:10:58

07 00:40:34 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
The Arts and the Hours (Les Boreades)
Music Arranger: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:41

08 00:45:57 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:15:50

09 01:03:18 Kaija Saariaho
Sept Papillons (no.2)
Performer: Anssi Karttunen
Duration 00:01:24

10 01:05:09 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Simphonia V [chaconne] in D major
Ensemble: Les Boréades de Montréal
Duration 00:05:35

11 01:11:57 Gerald Finzi
Let Us Garlands Bring, Op. 18 - Fear No More The Heat O' The Sun
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:05:51

12 01:18:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice sur des airs danois et russes, Op.79
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Ensemble: Orsino Ensemble
Duration 00:11:44

13 01:32:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job: Scene II; Satan's Dance of Triumph
Performer: David Adams
Performer: Darius Battiwalla
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:33

14 01:36:21 Miles Davis
'Nuit sur les Champes Elysées' (take 3), from Lift to the Scaffold
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: René Urtreger
Performer: Pierre Michelot
Performer: Kenny Clarke
Duration 00:02:52

15 01:39:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:04:22

16 01:43:31 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill' (conclusion)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Jonathan Feldman
Duration 00:03:33

17 01:47:05 George Gershwin
Stairway to Paradise (George White's Scandals)
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:00:37

18 01:49:35 Lilian Elkington
Out of the Mist
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:07:49

19 01:58:17 Henri Büsser
Appassionato Op.34
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:05:30

20 02:04:41 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D Major, G. 448: III. Grave assai - Fandango
Performer: Johan Löfving
Performer: Nanako Aramaki
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:08:42

21 02:14:08 An-Lun Huang
Dream of Dunhuang, Op. 29 (Version for Piano) [Excerpts]: Feather Men
Performer: Xing Rong
Duration 00:04:20

22 02:19:16 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:10:02

23 02:30:14 Herbert Howells
Piano Quartet in A Minor, Op. 21: II. Lento, molto tranquillo
Performer: David Adams
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:08:31

24 02:38:54 Anon.
Benedicta es caelorum
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:55

25 02:44:27 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:03:46

26 02:49:02 Johan Svendsen
Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:00


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004s81)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
Exile in LA

01 00:01:55 Igor Stravinsky
Tango for piano
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:06:35 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto (1st and 2nd movements)
Orchestra: Woody Herman Orchestra
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:12:21 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:18:09 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:21:53

05 00:42:31 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's Progress: Act I, Scene 3
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:50

06 00:51:52 Igor Stravinsky
Mass: Kyrie, Gloria
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Duration 00:06:14


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000twjy)
Perth Easter Festival

01 00:03:41 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 74, No3
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:22:14

02 00:26:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 10 in Eb Major, Op. 74 "The Harp"
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:32:57


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000twk0)
A Week in Munich (4/5)

01 00:03:08 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff Act 1
Singer: Wolfgang Koch
Singer: Boris Pinkhasovich
Singer: Galeano Salas
Singer: Kevin Conners
Singer: Callum Thorpe
Singer: Ailyn Pérez
Singer: Timothy Oliver
Singer: Judit Isabela Kutasi
Singer: Elena Tsallagova
Singer: Daria Proszek
Choir: Choir of the Bavarian State Opera
Director: Stellario Fagone
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Michele Mariotti
Duration 00:32:27

02 00:37:25 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff Act 2
Singer: Wolfgang Koch
Singer: Boris Pinkhasovich
Singer: Galeano Salas
Singer: Kevin Conners
Singer: Callum Thorpe
Singer: Ailyn Pérez
Singer: Timothy Oliver
Singer: Judit Isabela Kutasi
Singer: Elena Tsallagova
Singer: Daria Proszek
Choir: Choir of the Bavarian State Opera
Director: Stellario Fagone
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Michele Mariotti
Duration 00:46:27

03 01:26:25 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff Act 3
Singer: Wolfgang Koch
Singer: Boris Pinkhasovich
Singer: Galeano Salas
Singer: Kevin Conners
Singer: Callum Thorpe
Singer: Ailyn Pérez
Singer: Timothy Oliver
Singer: Judit Isabela Kutasi
Singer: Elena Tsallagova
Singer: Daria Proszek
Choir: Choir of the Bavarian State Opera
Director: Stellario Fagone
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Michele Mariotti
Duration 00:48:22

04 02:17:24 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'ete
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:09:55

05 02:27:57 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete Op.7
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:31:36


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000twk2)
Andrew Nethsingha and Dr Rowan Williams, Hideko Udagawa

01 00:00:44 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite no.2 (Farandole)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:11:58 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Richard Studt
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:39:39 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D Major: IV. Capriccio
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:47:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:06:56

05 00:54:55 Paolo Tosti
L'alba sepàra dalla luce l'ombra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Balsadonna
Singer: Freddie De Tommaso
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:58:00 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in G major, B16 No 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:45

07 01:03:34 Wynton Marsalis
Sweet Release - ballet (Party)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
Duration 00:05:28

08 01:12:19 Alfredo Catalani
Ebben, ne andro lontana (La Wally)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:00

09 01:18:05 Florian Leopold Gassmann
Philosophy and Love (overture)
Orchestra: Eclipse Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sylvia Alimena
Duration 00:05:50

10 01:50:26 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 100 in G major, 'Military' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:05:02

11 01:56:09 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:03:23


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000twk4)
The eclectic classical mix


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000twk6)
Passio

01 00:03:40 Arvo Pärt
Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi secundum Joannem
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Conductor: William Conway
Duration 01:10:00

02 01:18:02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:45:09

03 02:03:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata no. 2 in D major Op.58 for cello and piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:26:49


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000twk8)
Deleuze and Guattari, Capitalism and Schizophrenia


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000twkb)
Churchcrawls in Solitude
Inglesham, Wiltshire


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000twkd)

01 00:01:14 Olga Wojciechowska
Bursts Of Static
Performer: Olga Wojciechowska
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:06:27 Turlough O'Carolan
Carolan's Welcome
Performer: Ronn McFarlane
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:09:14 Cipriano de Rore
Ancor che co'l partire
Ensemble: Vox Luminus
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:11:45 Caimin Gilmore
Seancheann (Live)
Performer: Linda Buckley
Performer: Caimin Gilmore
Duration 00:05:57

05 00:17:54 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted lake [Volshebnoye ozero] - symphonic poem, Op.62
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:17

06 00:25:13 Hanne Hukkelberg
Ease
Performer: Hanne Hukkelberg
Duration 00:04:02


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000twkg)
Music for Doing Things

01 00:00:07 Rival Consoles (artist)
Improvisation in E minor
Performer: Rival Consoles
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:03:09 Kutiman (artist)
Surface Currents
Performer: Kutiman
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:08:30 Lost Girls (artist)
Real Life
Performer: Lost Girls
Duration 00:06:01

04 00:14:46 Hainbach (artist)
Funktionsverlust
Performer: Hainbach
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:19:37 Okkyung Lee (artist)
Teum (The Silvery Slit)
Performer: Okkyung Lee
Duration 00:04:55

06 00:24:32 Rhiannon Giddens (artist)
Amazing Grace
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:29:07 Tapan (artist)
Europa (Abul Mogard Rework)
Performer: Tapan
Performer: Abul Mogard
Duration 00:04:34

08 00:33:31 Youth Team (artist)
Tripping-Tripped
Performer: Youth Team
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:38:17 Octo Octa (artist)
Goddess Calling
Performer: Octo Octa
Duration 00:05:12

10 00:44:47 Kate Davies (artist)
By the Sound of Things
Performer: Kate Davies
Duration 00:01:10

11 00:45:57 Tarotplane (artist)
Shatner's Bassoon
Performer: Tarotplane
Duration 00:03:54

12 00:49:51 Klein (artist)
only ever you
Performer: Klein
Duration 00:02:25

13 00:53:23 Owen Pallett (artist)
Polar Vortex
Performer: Owen Pallett
Duration 00:02:34

14 00:56:11 Throwing Snow (artist)
Brujita
Performer: Throwing Snow
Duration 00:03:46



FRIDAY 09 APRIL 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000twkj)
Magic and Mozart

01 00:01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op. 21
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:10:48

02 00:12:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:26:59

03 00:39:43 Robert Schumann
Von fremden Ländern und Menschen, from 'Kinderszenen, Op. 15'
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:01:52

04 00:42:03 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:42:53

05 01:25:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Ensemble: Solisti e Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:34:40

06 02:01:08 Józef Wieniawski
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Performer: Beata Bilińska
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:30:07

07 02:31:43 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 6 in D minor, Op 104
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:28:41

08 03:00:52 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:33

09 03:09:47 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Orchestrator: Hans Sitt
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev
Duration 00:09:32

10 03:19:41 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus tuus Op 60
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:54

11 03:29:51 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op 44
Performer: Erik Šuler
Duration 00:10:29

12 03:40:41 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G major
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:10:24

13 03:51:20 Joseph Haydn
Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Performer: Geert Bierling
Duration 00:08:26

14 04:01:05 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:07:34

15 04:08:55 Kaspar Forster
Ah, peccatores graves
Performer: Marcin Zalewski
Performer: Macin Skotnicki
Performer: Agata Sapiecha
Performer: Rafal Seweryniak
Performer: Wim Maeseele
Performer: Marta Balicka
Performer: Czeslaw Palkowski
Performer: Maria Dudzik
Performer: Lilianna Stawarz
Performer: Szymon Jozefowski
Performer: Tomasz Dobrzański
Performer: Anna Śliwa
Singer: Dirk Snellings
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Singer: Jacek Wislocki
Singer: Marta Boberska
Singer: Krzysztof Szmyt
Duration 00:07:31

16 04:16:49 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:23

17 04:29:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo
Performer: Luka Mitev
Performer: Helena Kosem Kotar
Duration 00:10:22

18 04:40:22 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:10:52

19 04:51:33 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:58

20 05:01:55 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:33:19

21 05:35:45 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony No 1 in C, Op 19
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:24:07


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000twwq)
Friday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:52 Claude Debussy
Hommage à Rameau (Images, Set 1)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:59

02 00:09:51 Jānis Zālītis
The Goblet On The Isle Of The Dead
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:14:35 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (No 3)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:19:34 Charles‐François Gounod
To a Nightingale
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:24:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 2 in A minor for violin solo, BWV 1003 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ángel Romero
Duration 00:04:28

06 00:34:21 Imogen Holst
Phantasy Quartet
Performer: Simon Hewitt Jones
Performer: David Worswick
Performer: Tom Hankey
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:09:52

07 00:45:23 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata, Act 1: Prelude
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:49:44 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: L'Arte dell'Arco
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:05

09 00:57:35 Traditional American Spiritual
Deep River
Music Arranger: Henry Thacker Burleigh
Singer: Marian Anderson
Performer: Franz Rupp
Duration 00:02:31

10 01:02:56 Jennifer Higdon
Summer shimmers across the glass of green ponds (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Performer: Gary Graffman
Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:06:54

11 01:10:34 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Director: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:35

12 01:17:47 Billy Mayerl
Jazzaristrix
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:02:23

13 01:21:00
FRIDAY POEM
"Wood Not Yet Out". written and read by Alice Oswald
Duration 00:00:48

14 01:21:49 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song Op.16
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:07:48

15 01:34:28 Franz Schubert
Des Baches Wiegenlied (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:05:36

16 01:41:21 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
Duration 00:13:04

17 01:55:08 Anonymous
The Stift Heiligenkreuz Bells
Performer: The Cistercian Monks of Stift Heiligenkreuz
Duration 00:00:46

18 01:55:55 Plainchant
Veni creator spiritus
Performer: The Cistercian Monks of Stift Heiligenkreuz
Duration 00:02:24

19 01:58:20 Samuel Barber
Hermit songs for voice and piano (Op.29), no.8; The Monk and his cat
Performer: Leontyne Price
Performer: Samuel Barber
Duration 00:02:17

20 02:03:06 Joseph J. Richards
La Suerte de los Tontos
Performer: Cory Band
Music Arranger: Philip Harper
Conductor: Philip Harper
Duration 00:02:43

21 02:07:18 Modest Mussorgsky
The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:28

22 02:13:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:03:54

23 02:19:16 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:11:20


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000twwt)
Georgia Mann

01 00:01:13 Lukas Foss
Composer's Holiday (Three American Pieces for violin and orchetsra)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:05:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in G major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:11:42 Pauline Viardot
Havanaise
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:17:24 Bernard Herrmann
North by Northwest (main title)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:21:34 Sergey Taneyev
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:06:04

06 00:29:18 Edward Elgar
Symphony No 2 in E flat major, Op 63
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:55

07 00:38:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, K 330 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:11

08 00:46:20 Yi-Wen Jiang
Shepherd's Song
Ensemble: The Shanghai Quartet
Duration 00:04:52

09 00:52:15 Thomas Tomkins
Almighty God, the fountain of all wisdom
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:29

10 00:59:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:11:30

11 01:12:29 Martin Carthy (artist)
Lord Franklin
Performer: Martin Carthy
Duration 00:03:37

12 01:16:37 Claude Debussy
Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: George Pieterson
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:08:20

13 01:25:57 Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer
Suite no. 2 for harpsichord [Pieces de Clavecin, 1746]: L'Amiable; gracieux
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:51

14 01:33:52 Traditional English
Blow the wind southerly
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Duration 00:02:22

15 01:36:17 Leonard Bernstein
On The Waterfront Symphonic Suite
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:09:04

16 01:45:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lake in the Mountains (49th Parallel)
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:04:08

17 01:49:32 Trad.
Blow the Wind Southerly
Music Arranger: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:22

18 01:53:17 Henri Mulet
Carillon-sortie in D major
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:04:48

19 02:00:12 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:14:44

20 02:15:37 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.6 in D major, Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:07:58

21 02:24:24 Alexander Scriabin
Poème Op.41
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:04:42

22 02:29:48 John Ireland
A Downland Suite
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:01

23 02:36:42 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The clouds scatter, Op 42 No 3 (Four Songs)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Duration 00:03:26

24 02:40:49 Joseph Haydn
L'infedeltà delusa (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:07:41

25 02:49:01 John Dowland
'Tremolo' Fancy
Performer: Michael Butten
Duration 00:03:26

26 02:53:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Confiteor; Et expecto)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:06


FRI 12:00 BBC News Special (m000vj72)


FRI 16:00 BBC News Special (m000vj74)

01 03:03:34 Omah lay (artist)
Godly
Performer: Omah lay
Duration 00:02:55

02 03:06:14 Lila Iké (artist)
Where I'm Coming From
Performer: Lila Iké
Duration 00:03:47

03 03:10:00 Miguel (artist)
Adorn (feat. Jessie Ware)
Performer: Miguel
Duration 00:03:13

04 03:13:25 Kara Marni (artist)
Lose My Love
Performer: Kara Marni
Duration 00:03:12

05 03:16:35 Post Malone (artist)
Sunflower (Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse)
Performer: Post Malone
Performer: Swae Lee
Duration 00:02:35

06 03:19:09 Koffee (artist)
W
Performer: Koffee
Featured Artist: Gunna
Duration 00:03:30

07 03:22:38 Jhené Aiko (artist)
Stranger
Performer: Jhené Aiko
Duration 00:03:34

08 03:26:16 Maleek Berry (artist)
Pon My Mind
Performer: Maleek Berry
Duration 00:03:37


FRI 17:10 A Tribute to HRH The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh (m000vj8t)


FRI 18:10 A sequence of music with Katie Derham (m000vj8w)

01 00:14:20 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:30:03

02 00:35:00 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:39:47 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue bird
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:44:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 5 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:41:09

05 01:26:23 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 5 in E flat major, Op 44 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: New Zealand Quartet
Duration 00:04:09

06 01:31:09 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:06:41

07 01:38:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 01:19:29


FRI 20:00 A sequence of music with Petroc Trelawny (m000vj8y)

01 01:09:22 Benjamin Britten
Jubilate Deo
Performer: Iain Farrington
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:02:40

02 01:12:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, op. 27
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:11:53

03 01:25:04 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:45

04 01:32:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral'
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:39:11

05 02:12:25 Judith Weir
Nunc dimittis
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:49

06 02:15:16 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:05:37

07 02:21:21 Malcolm Williamson
Serenade; Intermezzo (Our Man in Havana Suite)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:02:28

08 02:24:54 Arthur Bliss
Music for Strings
Performer: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:23:56

09 02:49:48 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G, H.16.40
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:12:01

10 03:02:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A Major K.622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:28:08

11 03:32:15 Douglas Lilburn
String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: New Zealand String Quartet
Duration 00:02:32

12 03:34:48 Fęlá Şowándé
Obangiji
Performer: Richard Lea
Duration 00:05:00

13 03:40:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:16:10

14 03:57:45 Arnold Bax
Into The Twilight
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:12:54

15 04:11:44 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D. 956 - ii) Adagio
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Cleveland Quartet
Duration 00:13:47

16 04:26:33 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (No 4, Storm)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:33

17 04:31:08 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:09

18 04:38:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:17:43

19 04:56:23 Arthur Sullivan
The Long Day Closes
Music Arranger: Philip Lawson
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:48




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

A Tribute to HRH The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh 17:10 FRI (m000vj8t)

A sequence of music with Katie Derham 18:10 FRI (m000vj8w)

A sequence of music with Petroc Trelawny 20:00 FRI (m000vj8y)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000twb2)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000tw3j)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000twbs)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000twk0)

BBC News Special 12:00 FRI (m000vj72)

BBC News Special 16:00 FRI (m000vj74)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000tt6y)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000tw5d)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000tw9y)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000tw3b)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000twbl)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000twjt)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000twwq)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000tw5n)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000twbv)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000tw62)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0004s6d)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0004s3n)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0004s4h)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0004s81)

Downtime Symphony 05:00 SAT (m000rlbp)

Downtime Symphony 06:00 SAT (m000tt6w)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000sqxq)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000twb4)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000twb0)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000tw3d)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000twbn)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000twjw)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000twwt)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000tw3s)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000twc5)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000twk8)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000tt7h)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000twb8)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000tw3n)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000twc1)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000twk4)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000twb6)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000tw3l)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000twbz)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000twk2)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000tt74)

Iveta Apkalna's Pipe Dreams 23:00 SUN (m000tw5z)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000tt7b)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000tw5q)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000tt72)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000tt72)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000tt78)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000twbx)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000tt7f)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000twbg)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000tw3y)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000twc9)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b01qdy5s)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000tw5j)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000tmjl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m0009zxk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000tw3g)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000twbq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000twjy)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000twbb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000tw3q)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000twc3)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000twk6)

Record Review Extra 20:50 SUN (m000tw5x)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000tt70)

Sound of Gaming 15:00 SAT (m000tt76)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000tw5v)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000tw5g)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000tw5l)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000twbd)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000tw3v)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000twc7)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000twkb)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b0b6nx9v)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000twkd)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000shy1)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000tp69)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000tt7k)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000tw64)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000twbj)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000tw40)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000twcc)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000twkj)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000twkg)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000tw5s)