Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 27 MARCH 2021


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000tgbf)
Haydn's London Symphony

01 00:01:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 104 in D, Hob. I:104 'London'
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:28:10

02 00:29:36 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 73
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:44:58

03 01:15:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for Strings in D minor (K.421)
Performer: Natalia Prischepenko
Performer: Heime Müller
Performer: Volker Jacobsen
Performer: Eckart Runge
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:31:55

04 01:47:19 Dieterich Buxtehude
Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Chorus
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:12:25

05 02:00:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra No 2 Op 19 in B flat major
Performer: Henri Sigfridsson
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:29:09

06 02:30:34 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Duration 00:29:44

07 03:00:43 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:08:24

08 03:09:29 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater
Choir: Camerata Silesia - Katowice City Singers
Director: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:09:17

09 03:19:14 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Three Gymnopedies
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman
Duration 00:09:03

10 03:28:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Six Chorales from the Schemelli Collection
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink
Duration 00:11:45

11 03:40:45 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film
Music Arranger: David Lindup
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:22

12 03:52:27 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet concerto in E flat (1st mvt 'Allegro')
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Christian Arming
Duration 00:07:24


SAT 05:00 Downtime Symphony (m000rb2n)
Take time out with these meditative ambient and orchestral melodies

01 00:00:01 Camille Yarbrough (artist)
Ain't It A Lonely Feeling
Performer: Camille Yarbrough
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:03:51 Mother Ivy (artist)
Train
Performer: Mother Ivy
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:06:46 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Sinfonietta in B major, Op 5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:43:03

04 00:14:46 Badmixday (artist)
Easy the Kid Not Anymore
Performer: Badmixday
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:18:52 Gary Bartz (artist)
Celestial Blues
Performer: Gary Bartz
Performer: Andy Bey
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:21:51 Cassandra Jenkins (artist)
Hard Drive
Performer: Cassandra Jenkins
Duration 00:05:21

07 00:27:12 East of Underground (artist)
Smiling Faces Sometimes
Performer: East of Underground
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:32:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante cantabile in B flat major (Klavierstücke)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:35:01 Greg Foat (artist)
Yonaguni
Performer: Greg Foat
Duration 00:02:46

10 00:37:47 Spain v Spain (artist)
Heavy Hitter for the Dancing Fields
Performer: Spain v Spain
Duration 00:02:27

11 00:40:13 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:07:28

12 00:47:08 Duval Timothy (artist)
First Rain
Performer: Duval Timothy
Duration 00:05:03

13 00:52:10 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:38

14 00:57:26 These Eyes (artist)
Soca Hustle
Performer: These Eyes
Duration 00:02:33


SAT 06:00 Downtime Symphony (m000tm7b)
Wind down and charge up with a classic mix from Celeste

01 00:00:04 Hailu Mergia (artist)
Yegle Nesha
Performer: Hailu Mergia
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:03:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Marvin
Performer: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:04:25

03 00:07:45 Christian Löffler (artist)
Dir Jehova
Performer: Christian Löffler
Duration 00:05:14

04 00:11:45 Theo Parrish (artist)
Sweet Sticky
Performer: Theo Parrish
Duration 00:05:34

05 00:17:19 Chet Baker (artist)
Born To Be Blue
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:26:41 IKSRE (artist)
Gibbous (Shelf Nunny Remix)
Performer: IKSRE
Duration 00:01:38

07 00:28:19 Sun Ra (artist)
Lanquidity
Performer: Sun Ra
Duration 00:08:25

08 00:36:44 Alexander Glazunov
Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Orchestra: USSR State Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:05:29

09 00:42:00 Minnie Riperton (artist)
Baby, This Love I Have
Performer: Minnie Riperton
Duration 00:03:50

10 00:45:50 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A-Flat Major, Hob. XV:14: II. Adagio
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:05:34

11 00:51:04 Smerz (artist)
Versace Strings
Performer: Smerz
Duration 00:02:03

12 00:53:07 Amy Winehouse (artist)
Half Time
Performer: Amy Winehouse
Duration 00:03:36

13 00:56:43 Quintetto Basso-Valdambrini (artist)
Lotar
Performer: Quintetto Basso-Valdambrini
Duration 00:03:15


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000tm7d)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00:52 Jacques Offenbach
Overture: Robinson Crusoe
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:07:24 Charles Trenet
Printemps á Rio
Singer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:02:48

03 00:10:12 Déodat de Séverac
Á cheval, dans la Prairie [En Languedoc]
Performer: François-Michel Rignol
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:14:04 Georges Brassens
Il suffit de passer le pont
Singer: Georges Brassens
Duration 00:01:56

05 00:17:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 mandolins and orchestra in G major, RV.532
Performer: Sonia Maurer
Performer: Giovanni Scaramuzzino
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:03

06 00:30:59 Frederick Delius
Marche Caprice
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:35:58 Frédéric Chopin
Album leaf in E major, B151
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Vovka Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:19

08 00:37:15 Ludovic Lamothe
Feuillet d'Album No.1
Performer: Célimène Daudet
Duration 00:04:06

09 00:42:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (4th mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:34

10 00:49:04 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing - Suite Op.11 (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:07

11 00:51:11 Traditional Appalachian
Bright Morning Stars
Ensemble: Mountain Man
Duration 00:02:30

12 00:55:13 Alessandro Cortini
Illusion of time
Performer: Daniel Avery
Performer: Alessandro Cortini
Music Arranger: Teodoro Wolgers
Duration 00:03:32

13 01:05:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor, 'Organ Symphony': IV: Maestoso - Allegro
Performer: James O’Donnell
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:07:44

14 01:14:47 David Sawer
Straw into Gold [Rumpelstiltskin Suite]
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:03:52

15 01:20:05 Dominique Phinot
Pater peccavi
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Director: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:07:51

16 01:29:34 Robert Schumann
Arabesque in C major, Op 18
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:06:31

17 01:36:04 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Arabesque, Op. 61
Performer: Mark Viner
Duration 00:04:33

18 01:41:27 Bryce Dessner
Suite for Harp (1st movement)
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:03:56

19 01:46:22 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht (excerpt)
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:04:29

20 01:50:50 Peter Warlock
Tordion (Capriol Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:00:58

21 01:53:55 M. Camargo Guarnieri
Piano Concerto No.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Max Barros
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Conlin
Duration 00:06:09


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000tm7g)
Building a Library on Mozart's Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor with Lucy Parham and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:50 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in B-Flat Major, H. 658, Wq. 182/2: III. Presto
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Conductor: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:06:15 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder, WWV 91: III. Im Treibhaus
Orchestrator: Felix Mottl
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:16

03 00:13:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G major for Piano and Violin, Fr 1789f
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:08:43

04 00:24:01 Johann Bach
Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Performer: Romina Lischka
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Duration 00:06:14

05 01:24:56 Francisco Guerrero
Mi Ofensa's Grande (Canciones y Villanesacas Espirituales)
Choir: El León de Oro
Conductor: Marco Antonio García de Paz
Duration 00:04:58

06 01:30:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Sonata No. 1 in C minor, Op. 32: III. Allegro moderato
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:05:46

07 01:37:59 Peter Wishart
Serenata Concertante for Clarinet and Small Orchestra: IV. Waltz. Tempo di valse
Performer: Peter Cigleris
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:03:31

08 01:44:34 John Powell
Perfect Time for a Spring Cleaning
Performer: Hiyoli Togawa
Duration 00:03:49

09 01:48:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV1011: IV. Sarabande (arr. for Viola)
Performer: Hiyoli Togawa
Duration 00:02:25

10 01:54:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No. 5 in D major BWV.87 (arr. for viol consort)
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:06:04

11 02:03:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet BWV118: 'O Jesu Christ, mein Lebens Licht'
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:28

12 02:10:29 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater: XII. Quando corpus morietur. Largo assai - Amen. Presto assai
Singer: Giulia Semenzato
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Singer: Lucile Richardot
Director: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:05:57

13 02:17:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Recorder, 2 Violins & Continuo in A, RV 108
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:08:45

14 02:22:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125 'Choral': IV. Finale. Presto
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Singer: Jennifer Johnson Cano
Singer: Werner Güra
Singer: Shenyang
Choir: Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:22:29


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000tm7j)
Music under threat in Kabul


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000tm7l)
Jess Gillam with...Benson Wilson

01 00:02:53 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring: Allegro
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:09:04 Jarvis Cocker
Common People
Ensemble: Pulp
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:12:12 Giuseppe Verdi
"O Carlo, ascolta" from Don Carlos
Performer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:16:10 Interpol
Untitled from Turn on the Bright Lights
Ensemble: Interpol
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:18:42 John Rutter
What sweeter music
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:22:05 Lani Alo
Alo i ou faiva
Performer: Lani Alo
Performer: Livingston Efu
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:25:22 Francis Poulenc
Double Piano Concerto in D Minor: III. Finale
Performer: Mischa Cheung
Performer: Yulia Miloslavskaya
Orchestra: Giraud Ensemble Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sergey Simakov
Duration 00:04:14


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000jv9z)
Storytelling, beauty and melancholy in music with composer Isobel Waller-Bridge

01 00:05:34 Erik Satie
Gnossiennes No. 3 - Lent
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:10:05 Sergei Prokofiev
'And now, this is how things stood' from Peter and the Wolf
Narrator: David Bowie
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:14:43 Isobel Waller-Bridge
Arise
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:18:42 Hildegard von Bingen
Antiphon, O quam mirabilis est
Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:24:02 György Ligeti
Number 3 & Number 10 from 10 pieces for wind quintet
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:02:43

06 00:28:18 Luigi Cherubini
Symphony in D - 1st movement
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:55

07 00:43:18 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the End of Time - V - Louange a l'eternite de Jesus
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:09:01

08 00:53:49 Scott Walker
It's raining today
Performer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:03:49

09 00:59:00 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Timothy Hutchins
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:10:49

10 01:11:07 Caroline Shaw
Plan and Elevation - The Orangery & The Beech Tree
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:04:36

11 01:16:53 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Kyrie from Missa Assumpta est Maria
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:51

12 01:23:02 John Tavener
The Lamb (arranged for strings)
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mikel Toms
Duration 00:03:20

13 01:27:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flutes, strings and continuo in C major, RV533
Performer: Stephen Preston
Performer: Nicholas McGegan
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:19

14 01:36:07 Leos Janáček
In the Mists - 1st movement - Andante
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:28

15 01:42:12 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus arcticus, Op. 61 - Concerto for Birds and Orchestra - III - Swans Migrating
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:07:36

16 01:50:07 Trad.
Houbava Milka (Beautiful Milk)
Choir: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir
Choir: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir
Duration 00:03:44

17 01:55:49 George Crumb
Apparition 6 - The night in silence under many a star
Performer: Gilbert Kalish
Singer: Jan DeGaetani
Duration 00:03:50


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m000tm7n)
2021 Bafta Gaming Awards

01 00:00:56 Mike Morasky
Half-Life: Alyx; Engage. Quell. Enquire
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:46

02 00:02:57 Gareth Coker
Ori and the Will of the Wisps; Escape with the Memory of the Forest
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: Pinewood Singers
Conductor: Allan Wilson
Duration 00:01:55

03 00:04:52 Gareth Coker
Ori and the Will of the Wisps; Ori, Embracing the Light
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: Pinewood Singers
Conductor: Allan Wilson
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:10:26 Gareth Coker
Ori and the Will of the Wisps; Main Theme
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: Pinewood Singers
Conductor: Allan Wilson
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:16:12 Alex Hackford
Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales; Don't Give Up
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Parry
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:20:42 Joe Thwaites
Sackboy: A Big Adventure; Assault and Pepper
Performer: Joe Thwaites
Duration 00:01:03

07 00:24:26 Winifred Phillips
Sackboy: A Big Adventure; Material Girl
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:30:50 Mac Quayle
The Last of Us II; Chasing a Rumour
Orchestra: Nashville Scoring Orchestra
Duration 00:02:39

09 00:33:32 Mac Quayle
The Last of Us II; They're Still Out There
Orchestra: Nashville Scoring Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

10 00:40:23 Darren Korb
Hades; Scourge of the Furies
Performer: Darren Korb
Duration 00:02:00

11 00:42:26 Darren Korb
Hades; Good Riddance
Performer: Darren Korb
Performer: Ashley Barrett
Duration 00:02:58

12 00:49:07 Peter Scaturro
Ghost of Tsushima; Tsushima Suite: V. Seiiki
Orchestra: London Metropolitan Orchestra
Duration 00:08:34

13 00:58:35 Alex Hackford
Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales; Best Friends
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Parry
Duration 00:00:51


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000tm7q)
World Mix with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:56 Johnny Collins (artist)
Blood Red Roses
Performer: Johnny Collins
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:02:51 Barrington Levy (artist)
Black Roses
Performer: Barrington Levy
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:06:03 趙曉君 (artist)
玫瑰花兒為誰開 (Whose Blooming Rose)
Performer: 趙曉君
Duration 00:02:08

04 00:08:12 Ana Moura (artist)
Rosa Cor De Rosa (Rose the colour of Rose) (Custódio Castelo)
Performer: Ana Moura
Duration 00:02:24

05 00:10:36 Doudou N’diaye Rose (artist)
Rose Rhythm
Performer: Doudou N’diaye Rose
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:14:50 Céu (artist)
Rosa Menina Rosa
Performer: Céu
Featured Artist: Sebosos Postizos
Duration 00:04:27

07 00:19:13 Western Jazz Band (artist)
Rosa
Performer: Western Jazz Band
Duration 00:05:15

08 00:22:27 Flaco Jiménez (artist)
Rosa Maria
Performer: Flaco Jiménez
Duration 00:02:22

09 00:24:46 Sam Lee & Friends (artist)
Bonny Bunch Of Roses
Performer: Sam Lee & Friends
Duration 00:04:09

10 00:30:06 Wilfrido Figueroa
Cucala
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Performer: Tony Allen
Performer: Gangbé Brass Band
Singer: Meshell Ndegeocello
Ensemble: Sons of Kemet
Duration 00:03:19

11 00:33:23 Trad.
The Midnight Special
Performer: Lead Belly
Duration 00:02:01

12 00:35:24 The Longest Johns (artist)
On the Railroad
Performer: The Longest Johns
Duration 00:02:47

13 00:38:07 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Le Rosier
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:04:44

14 00:42:42 Cherim Nakhushev (artist)
Kafa (Adighian Dance)
Performer: Cherim Nakhushev
Duration 00:03:42

15 00:46:19 Yair Dalal (artist)
Dikklat Nour
Performer: Yair Dalal
Performer: ALOL Enseble
Duration 00:02:42

16 00:48:43 José Antonio Ramos (artist)
La Tia Canaria
Performer: José Antonio Ramos
Duration 00:04:43

17 00:51:04 Gili Yalo (artist)
Zelel Zelel
Performer: Gili Yalo
Duration 00:03:52

18 00:54:59 Hope Masike (artist)
Mbira Yangu
Performer: Hope Masike
Duration 00:04:05

19 00:58:33 Trad.
Srepegan
Ensemble: S.T.S.I. Ensemble from the Academy of Art and Dance, Surakarta
Duration 00:03:09


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000kwjr)
Brandee Younger and Dezron Douglas Home Session

01 00:00:24 Jonathan Barber (artist)
29
Performer: Jonathan Barber
Duration 00:06:06

02 00:07:32 Charles Tolliver (artist)
Blue Soul
Performer: Charles Tolliver
Duration 00:06:06

03 00:15:15 Brandee Younger (artist)
Malaguena - Grey Habanera
Performer: Brandee Younger
Performer: Dezron Douglas
Duration 00:06:46

04 00:23:07 Rudresh Mahanthappa (artist)
Ring of Fire
Performer: Rudresh Mahanthappa
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:27:37 Anne Mette Iversen Quartet (artist)
Reworking of a Butterfly
Performer: Anne Mette Iversen Quartet
Duration 00:04:43

06 00:33:08 Dianne Reeves (artist)
Endangered Species
Performer: Dianne Reeves
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:37:20 William Parker (artist)
Gilmore's Hat
Performer: William Parker
Duration 00:07:08

08 00:44:57 Tom Green Septet (artist)
Kaleidoscope
Performer: Tom Green Septet
Duration 00:07:08

09 00:52:40 Jimmy McGriff (artist)
Green Dolphin Street
Performer: Jimmy McGriff
Duration 00:05:49

10 00:58:56 Roy Ayers (artist)
Shadows of the East
Performer: Roy Ayers
Performer: Adrian Young
Performer: Ali Shaheed Muhammad
Duration 00:03:40

11 01:03:02 Yusef Lateef (artist)
Belle Isle
Performer: Yusef Lateef
Duration 00:03:14

12 01:06:24 Brainstorm (artist)
Journey to the Light
Performer: Brainstorm
Duration 00:05:29

13 01:12:11 Jay Electronica (artist)
The Neverending Story
Performer: Jay Electronica
Duration 00:04:18

14 01:16:40 Art Blakey (artist)
Moanin'
Performer: Art Blakey
Duration 00:04:36

15 01:22:04 Brandee Younger (artist)
Games
Performer: Brandee Younger
Performer: Dezron Douglas
Duration 00:06:45


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000tm7s)
Mozart's Marriage of Figaro from the Metropolitan Opera


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000tm7v)
Streaming, Swirling and Indifference

01 00:00:11 Barbara Ellison
Taku Sedukuduku
Performer: Barbara Ellison
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:05:13 Annea Lockwood
Streaming, Swirling, Converging
Performer: Annea Lockwood
Duration 00:08:05

03 00:15:29 Gerald Barry
No People
Ensemble: Ensemble Musikfabrik
Conductor: Mariano Chiacchiarini
Duration 00:17:25

04 00:33:53 Lauren Redhead
The Dog
Narrator: Jon Iles
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:38:26 Juro Kim
Feliz: Pangkur
Ensemble: Liminar
Duration 00:12:24

06 00:54:04 Bill Hopkins
Musique de l'indifférence
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:34:34

07 01:31:00 Laure M Hiendl
White Radiance
Singer: Elaine Mitchener
Ensemble: MAM. Manufaktur für aktuelle Musik
Duration 00:11:23

08 01:43:24 Helen Thorington
Calling to mind
Performer: Helen Thorington
Duration 00:12:25

09 01:57:07 Pedro Tudela
GML 123
Performer: Miguel Carvalhais
Performer: Pedro Tudela
Duration 00:02:04



SUNDAY 28 MARCH 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000tm7x)
Adventures in Theremin

01 00:00:08 Steve Williamson (artist)
Rhyme Time
Performer: Steve Williamson
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:05:58 Djinn (artist)
Creator of Creation
Performer: Djinn
Duration 00:07:47

03 00:15:00 Beatrix Ward-Fernandez (artist)
Simurg
Performer: Beatrix Ward-Fernandez
Duration 00:05:50

04 00:21:54 Hafez Modirzadeh (artist)
Facet 27 Light
Performer: Hafez Modirzadeh
Duration 00:02:58

05 00:24:52 Sofia Vaisman Maturana (artist)
Refstí ke i Moíra
Performer: Sofia Vaisman Maturana
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:29:33 Bobhowler (artist)
Figures II
Performer: Bobhowler
Duration 00:05:45

07 00:35:18 Victoria Bourne (artist)
Raven's Kit
Performer: Victoria Bourne
Performer: Walt Shaw
Duration 00:03:46

08 00:40:09 Masabumi Kikuchi (artist)
Ramona
Performer: Masabumi Kikuchi
Duration 00:06:23

09 00:46:32 Carolina Eyck (artist)
Midnight Improvisation: Theremin
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Performer: Marius Leicht
Duration 00:03:29

10 00:52:01 Jacaszek (artist)
Shape 01
Performer: Jacaszek
Performer: Katarzyna Podpora
Performer: Max Kohyt
Duration 00:07:56


SUN 02:00 Through the Night (m000tm7z)
Cello Sonatas by Debussy and Enescu

01 00:01:08 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor, L. 135
Performer: Cornelius Zirbo
Performer: Gabriel Gîțan
Duration 00:11:30

02 00:13:04 George Enescu
Cello Sonata No. 2 in C, op. 26/2
Performer: Cornelius Zirbo
Performer: Gabriel Gîțan
Duration 00:31:46

03 00:45:19 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 no 5
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:14:33

04 01:01:01 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Performer: Gerhard Oppitz
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:44:47

05 01:46:25 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:24:39

06 02:11:33 Vatroslav Lisinski
3 Mazurkas: in F major; E flat major and B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:05:24

07 02:17:10 Dag Wirén
Sonatina for piano (Op.25)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:06:40

08 02:24:14 John Corigliano
Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:39

09 02:33:15 Marko Ruzdjak
April is the Cruellest Month
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:07:22

10 02:41:00 Gustav Mahler
Adagietto, from 'Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor'
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Philippe Bach
Duration 00:09:48

11 02:51:10 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Conductor: Meret Lüthi
Duration 00:08:48

12 03:01:02 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:58

13 03:10:23 Bohuslav Martinu
Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:19

14 03:20:11 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:08:01

15 03:28:35 Jan van Gilse
Concert Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:50

16 03:38:43 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:10

17 03:48:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Jean Müller
Duration 00:10:06

18 03:58:36 Johann Joachim Quantz
Concerto in G minor, for 2 flutes, 2 oboes & bassoon
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Anne Freitag
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:17:42

19 04:16:41 Edvard Grieg
Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 7
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:17:31

20 04:34:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 92 in G major, "Oxford"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:25:10


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000tmhc)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Himmelskonig, sei willkommen, BWV 182
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:07:20 Ronald Binge
Alto Saxophone Concerto - 2nd mvt: Andante espressivo
Performer: Kenneth Edge
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:13:37 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in D major H.16.37 for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:11:58

04 00:27:01 Johannes Brahms
Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Choir: MDR Leipzig Radio Choir
Orchestra: MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:23

05 00:35:26 Jacques Ibert
The Little White Donkey
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Phillip Moll
Duration 00:02:19

06 00:38:29 William Grant Still
Symphony no.3 "The Sunday Symphony" (Prayer)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:06:30

07 00:48:20 Liza Lehmann
The Wren (from Birdsongs)
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Janice Watson
Duration 00:02:28

08 00:51:50 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass: organ solo & Intrada
Performer: Jan Hora
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:20

09 00:57:20 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les Nuits d'ete)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:00

10 01:05:22 Thomas Morley
Those dainty daffadillies
Ensemble: The Scholars
Duration 00:01:54

11 01:07:17 Clive Richardson
Beachcomber
Performer: David Munrow
Performer: John Turner
Performer: David Pugsley
Performer: Alan Lumsden
Duration 00:02:45

12 01:10:52 Edvard Grieg
To Spring (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:19

13 01:16:52 Olivier Messiaen
The Wood Thrush (Des Canyons aux Etoiles)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:04:55

14 01:20:49 George Butterworth
Sowing the seeds of love (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:41

15 01:23:17 Tim van Eyken
Sussex Waltz
Performer: Rob Harbron
Performer: Tim van Eyken
Duration 00:02:22

16 01:26:14 Chuck Berry
The Woodpecker
Performer: Chuck Berry
Ensemble: Elephant’s Memory
Duration 00:02:04

17 01:30:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K.622
Performer: Julian Bliss
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:08:44

18 01:41:21 Claude Debussy
Le Livre de Baudelaire (Le Jet d'Eau)
Orchestrator: John Adams
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:51

19 01:48:17 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross, Hob XX:1b; Sonata I, Largo
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:05:47

20 01:55:34 Jenny McLeod
Rock Concerto - 3rd mvt: Rondo Latino
Performer: Eugene Albulescu
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uwe Grodd
Duration 00:04:55


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000tmhf)
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix

01 00:00:58 George Frideric Handel
Water Music, Suite No. 1 in F major, HWV 348: VIII: Hornpipe
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:17

02 00:04:24 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Broad waters, Op 39 (Final section)
Choir: Lira Chamber Chorus
Conductor: Lucy Ding
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:09:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 88
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:19:27

04 00:29:44 Bohuslav Martinu
Nonet (1959) - 1st movement
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:35:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 7 in F major Op. 59 'Rasumovsky' No. 1 ii. Allegretto vivace
Performer: Mari Kodama
Duration 00:09:04

06 00:44:47 Toshio Hosokawa
Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:48:50 Franz Schubert
Moment Musical in F minor, D. 780 Op. 94 No. 3
Performer: Arnaud Thorette
Performer: Kevin Seddiki
Music Arranger: Johan Farjot
Duration 00:02:12

08 00:52:50 Giacomo Puccini
'Si, mi chiamano Mimi... O suave fanciulla' (La Boheme, Act 1)
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Singer: Rolando Panerai
Singer: Gianni Maffeo
Duration 00:10:13

09 01:04:09 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia Prima
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:10:55

10 01:15:59 Zurab Melua
No Better Magic (London)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Zurab Melua
Music Arranger: Nikoloz Rachveli
Singer: Katie Melua
Singer: Tim Harries
Orchestra: Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nikoloz Rachveli
Duration 00:05:46

11 01:22:50 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D major: i. Allegro ma non troppo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:14:30

12 01:38:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
O wie angstlich, o wie feurig & Doch wie schnell schwand meine Freude from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail K384
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:08

13 01:45:44 Zoltán Kodály
Cohors generosa
Choir: Debrecen Kodaly Chorus
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Duration 00:01:08

14 01:46:50 Zoltán Kodály
Janos koszonto (Greeting to St John)
Choir: Debrecen Kodaly Chorus
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Duration 00:01:22

15 01:48:08 Zoltán Kodály
Csatadal (Battle Song) Folksongs from Gomor No. 3
Choir: Debrecen Kodaly Chorus
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Duration 00:02:58

16 01:53:32 Alfred Grünfeld
Soiree de Vienne
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Duration 00:05:49


SUN 11:00 Music for Holy Week (m000tmhh)
Moscow and Prague

01 00:02:50 Anon
Znamenny Chant
Choir: Moscow Synodal Choir
Conductor: Alexander Mayorov
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:07:20 Alexei Lvov
The Last Supper
Choir: Moscow Synodal Choir
Conductor: Alexander Mayorov
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:11:34 Georgy Sviridov
Beheld an Incredible Christmas
Choir: Moscow Synodal Choir
Conductor: Alexander Mayorov
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:16:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Praise the Name of the Lord
Choir: Moscow Synodal Choir
Conductor: Alexander Mayorov
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:22:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dostoyno Est ("It is Worthy")
Choir: Moscow Synodal Choir
Conductor: Alexander Mayorov
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:25:29 Alexander Gretchaninov
Cherubic Song
Choir: Moscow Synodal Choir
Conductor: Alexander Mayorov
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:28:14 Nikolai Golovanov
We Sing to the Lord
Choir: Moscow Synodal Choir
Conductor: Alexander Mayorov
Duration 00:03:07

08 00:28:14 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
Commemoration
Choir: Moscow Synodal Choir
Conductor: Alexander Mayorov
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:33:53 Metropolitan Hilarion aka Grigory Alfeyev
Praise!
Choir: Moscow Synodal Choir
Conductor: Alexander Mayorov
Duration 00:09:19

10 00:50:09 Alexander Gretchaninov
All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 9
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:09:12

11 01:02:52 Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin
Flute Concerto in E Minor
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:07:55

12 01:11:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata a 4 in E flat, RV 130 ('Al Santo Sepolcro')
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:17:20 Alessandro Scarlatti
Stabat Mater in C minor
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Markéta Cukrová
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:27:20

14 01:45:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Strings and Continuo in D minor, RV 129, mvts I & III
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Markéta Cukrová
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:04:04

15 01:50:33 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sanctus (Missa Divi Xaverii, ZWV.12)
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:08:31


SUN 13:00 Music for Holy Week (m000tmhk)
Vatican City and Sofia

01 00:04:53 Marc'Antonio Ingegneri
The Lamentations of the Prophet Jeremiah
Singer: Andrés Montilla-Acurero
Singer: Massimo Altieri
Singer: Riccardo Pisani
Singer: Walter Testolin
Ensemble: De Labyrintho
Duration 00:49:12

02 00:55:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della beata Vergine (1610): Lauda Jerusalem
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:04:36

03 01:03:28 Dobri Hristov
Praise Ye the Name of the Lord
Ensemble: Men's Choir of St Nedelya Cathedral Church
Conductor: Miroslav Popsavov
Duration 00:05:18

04 01:09:23 Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Praise the Lord, O You Servants of the Lord
Ensemble: Men's Choir of St Nedelya Cathedral Church
Conductor: Miroslav Popsavov
Duration 00:06:18

05 01:16:39 Apostol Nikolaev-Strumski
Great Doxology
Ensemble: Men's Choir of St Nedelya Cathedral Church
Conductor: Miroslav Popsavov
Duration 00:10:40

06 01:28:04 Nikolai Tcherepnin
It Is Truly Meet
Ensemble: Men's Choir of St Nedelya Cathedral Church
Conductor: Miroslav Popsavov
Duration 00:03:06

07 01:31:11 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
O Fervent Protectress
Performer: Anton Radev
Ensemble: Men's Choir of St Nedelya Cathedral Church
Conductor: Miroslav Popsavov
Duration 00:04:30

08 01:36:11 Arvo Pärt
Virgin Mary
Ensemble: Men's Choir of St Nedelya Cathedral Church
Conductor: Miroslav Popsavov
Duration 00:01:20

09 01:37:40 Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov
Save, O Lord, Thy People
Ensemble: Men's Choir of St Nedelya Cathedral Church
Conductor: Miroslav Popsavov
Duration 00:04:10

10 01:42:50 Kiril Popov
O Taste and See that the Lord is Good
Ensemble: Men's Choir of St Nedelya Cathedral Church
Conductor: Miroslav Popsavov
Duration 00:03:09

11 01:47:01 Stepan Degtyarev
Marvellous Things All the Nations Saw
Ensemble: Men's Choir of St Nedelya Cathedral Church
Conductor: Miroslav Popsavov
Duration 00:06:12

12 01:54:17 Sergei Prokofiev
HOLY WEEK: Euroradio day of music. The Men's Choir of St Nedelya Cathedral Church in concert from Sofia
Ensemble: Men's Choir of St Nedelya Cathedral Church
Conductor: Miroslav Popsavov
Duration 00:03:33


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b073b1h2)
Wells Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Music for Holy Week (m000tmhm)
Amsterdam

01 00:41:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion
Orchestra: The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 01:52:00

02 02:45:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:20:38

03 03:06:33 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater Op.30
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:30


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m000tmhp)
Should Feminists Read Baudelaire?


SUN 20:00 Drama on 3 (m000tmhr)
Constellations and Elegy


SUN 22:15 Music for Holy Week (m000tmht)
Munich

01 00:02:39 Knut Nystedt
Stabat Mater
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Florian Helgath
Duration 00:14:32

02 00:18:03 Francis Poulenc
Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Singer: Diana Fischer
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Florian Helgath
Duration 00:13:45

03 00:31:50 Dieter Ammann
Imagination Against Numbers
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
Duration 00:08:53

04 00:41:50 Henry Purcell
Hear My Prayer
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Florian Helgath
Duration 00:02:14

05 00:44:06 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus etiam pro nobis (8 part)
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Florian Helgath
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:47:27 Witold Lutosławski
Sacher Variations
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:52:00 Sir James MacMillan
Miserere
Singer: Diana Fischer
Singer: Jutta Neumann
Singer: Nikolaus Pfannkuch
Singer: Christopher Dollins
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Florian Helgath
Duration 00:12:24

08 01:04:24 John Tavener
Svyati
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Florian Helgath
Duration 00:12:50

09 01:18:39 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus Tuus
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:11:09

10 01:31:46 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross, Hob XX:1b; Sonata I, Largo
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:05:47

11 01:37:33 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Christ, Hob.XX:2 - Sonata VII.
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:06:30



MONDAY 29 MARCH 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000tmhw)
Tamara Lindeman

01 00:00:33 The Weather Station (artist)
Tried to Tell You
Performer: The Weather Station
Duration 00:00:42

02 00:04:41 Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Violin Sonata in C Minor, Wq 78: 2. Adagio ma non troppo
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Bruno Canino
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:07:59 Anna von Hausswolff
Theatre of Nature
Performer: Anna von Hausswolff
Duration 00:05:14

04 00:12:01 Erik Satie
Trois Melodies: No.3 Sylvie
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:16:20 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht: IV. Adagio
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:21:04 Gérard Pesson
Nebenstuck [after Johannes Brahms]
Performer: Reto Bieri
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:24:57 David Gamper
Deep Hockets
Ensemble: Deep Listening Band
Duration 00:04:09


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000tmhy)
David Oistrakh String Quartet

01 00:01:10 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no.6 in F minor, Op.80
Ensemble: David Oistrakh String Quartet
Duration 00:25:46

02 00:27:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet no.8 in C minor, Op.110
Ensemble: David Oistrakh String Quartet
Duration 00:21:21

03 00:49:17 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Performer: Eliso Virsaladze
Ensemble: David Oistrakh String Quartet
Duration 00:28:22

04 01:18:09 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 'Spring'
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:30:55

05 01:49:14 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo, HWV 386a
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:10:43

06 02:00:57 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa prolationum
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:34:10

07 02:35:42 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Concerto No.4
Performer: Janusz Skramlik
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj
Duration 00:25:19

08 03:01:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in C major RV.111a for string orchestra
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:06:32

09 03:08:02 Ruth Watson Henderson
Cantate Domino
Performer: Kimberley Briggs
Performer: Carrie Loring
Performer: Linda Tsatsanis
Performer: Carolyn Kirby
Performer: Robert Venables
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:51

10 03:13:21 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Performer: Lestari Scholtes
Performer: Gwylim Janssens
Duration 00:16:39

11 03:30:23 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:07:05

12 03:37:51 Nino Rota
Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Ensemble: Embla
Duration 00:16:29

13 03:54:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no 1, Op 107
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:03

14 04:00:59 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegaard
Duration 00:05:43

15 04:07:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15

16 04:16:35 Dobri Hristov
Heruvimska pesen No 4 (Cherubic Song)
Choir: Polyphonia
Duration 00:06:54

17 04:23:49 Uuno Klami
Symphonie enfantine, Op 17 (1928)
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:15:39

18 04:39:51 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Margaret Gay
Duration 00:09:39

19 04:49:45 Stan Golestan
Arioso and Allegro de concert
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:08:12

20 04:58:25 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Performer: James Sommerville
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:23:49

21 05:22:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (suites)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:36:56


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000tmjg)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:00:49 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:06:09 Matthew Locke
Suite no.1 in D minor
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:12:20 Cesar Cui
À argenteau, Op. 40: No. 2, Farniente (Version for Piano Trio)
Ensemble: Brahms Trio
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:18:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1059r
Performer: Marcel Ponseele
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Conductor: Marcel Ponseele
Duration 00:11:23

05 00:31:17 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:42

06 00:37:32 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost (Schwanengesang D. 957)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:04:23

07 00:43:02 York Bowen
Fantasia for four violas
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: James Boyd
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Duration 00:09:44

08 00:53:45 Richard Rodney Bennett
Serenade: III. Nocturne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:47

09 00:57:24 Richard Rodney Bennett
Early to bed
Lyricist: Franklin Underwood
Singer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:03:07

10 01:02:13 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in E, Wq182 no. 6
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Conductor: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:08:34

11 01:11:47 Edvard Grieg
Våren
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:38

12 01:17:21 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu Nostri, BuxWV 75: IV. Ad latus. Surge amica mea
Lyricist: Arnulf of Leuven
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:08:13

13 01:26:12 William Walton
5 Bagatelles - No.3 - Alla Cubana
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:28

14 01:35:19 Eugene Goossens
Ships – Three Preludes for piano, Op.42: no.1; The Tug
Performer: Antony Gray
Duration 00:02:10

15 01:38:37 Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha
Invocazione all'Armonia (opening)
Ensemble: Purcell Consort of Voices
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Conductor: Grayston Burgess
Duration 00:02:11

16 01:41:35 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat, Op.9 no.2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:59

17 01:46:42 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:09:56

18 01:58:06 Henry Purcell
Music for a While
Music Arranger: The King’s Singers
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:50

19 02:03:06 Robert Browne Hall
March - Death or Glory
Performer: Brighouse and Rastrick Band
Conductor: Mark Peacock
Duration 00:03:47

20 02:07:47 John Lewis
Versailles
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:03:23

21 02:11:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G, K 216 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:06:23

22 02:18:46 William Walton
Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:02:13

23 02:22:48 Felix Mendelssohn
St Paul (Overture, arr Best)
Performer: Simon Preston
Music Arranger: William Thomas Best
Duration 00:07:42


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000tmjj)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:52 Aaron Copland
An Outdoor Adventure
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:30

02 00:10:06 Turlough O'Carolan
James Betagh Jig
Music Arranger: Nikolaus Newerkla
Ensemble: Quadriga Consort
Director: Nikolaus Newerkla
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:15:51 Dag Wirén
Serenade, Op.11 (Marcia)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:21:24 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon à 12 in double echo
Ensemble: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:25:22 Peteris Vasks
Musica serena
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ivan Repušić
Duration 00:10:04

06 00:36:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 (4th mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:06:09

07 00:43:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah se in ciel, benigne stelle, K.538
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:07:44

08 00:52:57 Dora Pejačević
Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
Duration 00:07:46

09 01:02:19 Philip Glass
Japurá River (Aguas da Amazonia)
Ensemble: Uakti
Duration 00:04:44

10 01:07:05 Gerald Finzi
Clear and gentle stream (7 Part Songs, Op.17)
Music Arranger: Harvey Brough
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:30

11 01:11:58 John Ireland
Bagatelle
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:16:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in C sharp, The Well-Tempered Clavier, Bk.2 no.3 BWV.872
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:55

13 01:21:12 César Franck
Les Éolides
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:22

14 01:32:34 Trevor Duncan
March (Little Suite) aka Dr. Finlay's Casebook
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:35:33 Joseph Haydn
The Creation H.21.2 (opening)
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:07

16 01:43:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:05:07

17 01:50:17 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major D.485 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:08:03

18 01:59:16 Alonso Lobo
Versa Est In Luctum
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:31

19 02:05:48 Richard Strauss
Duett-concertino AV.147 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Performer: Stepan Turnovsky
Orchestra: Academy of London
Conductor: Richard Stamp
Duration 00:09:28

20 02:16:07 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody in D flat major, S.244 no.6
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:20

21 02:23:48 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Quartet No 3 in C major for flute, violin, viola and continuo (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:05:43

22 02:30:11 Leonie Cohen
Lights Finale
Ensemble: Muses Trio
Duration 00:04:48

23 02:34:54 Traditional Shetland
Unst Boat Song
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:48

24 02:40:56 Ottorino Respighi
Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:31

25 02:46:58 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major Op.101 no.7
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:20

26 02:50:45 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
La dama boba (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:15


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000cbf9)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Free but Alone

01 00:02:08 Johannes Brahms
Piano Sonata No 3 in F minor (4th movement)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:08:08 Johannes Brahms
Ein Sonett, Op 14 No 4
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Simon Bode
Duration 00:01:49

03 00:09:59 Johannes Brahms
Standchen, Op 14 No 7
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Simon Bode
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:14:55 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor, Op 15 (1st movement)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:20:47

05 00:38:18 Johannes Brahms
Ave Maria, Op 12
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:44:35 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:14:09


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000tmjl)
Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective

01 00:00:01 Mélanie Bonis
Soir et matin, Op.76 for piano trio
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:00:02 Lili Boulanger
D'un soir triste vers. for piano trio
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:00:03 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet no. 2 in G minor, Op.45
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:33:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000tmjn)
BBC Symphony Orchestra at 90

01 00:09:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 n C minor, Op. 18
Performer: Yu Kosuge
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:37:32

02 00:48:11 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 in C Sharp Minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 01:11:41

03 02:01:31 Gavin Higgins
Sadly now the throstle sings
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:07:20

04 02:11:13 Judith Weir
Natural History
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:17:58


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000tmjq)
Pietro Ziani rediscovered

01 00:01:45 Pietro Andrea Ziani
Missa (del signore Ziani) i Kyrie ii Gloria iii Credo
Ensemble: Societas Incognitorum
Director: Eduard Tomaštík
Duration 00:08:28

02 00:10:24 Pietro Andrea Ziani
Sonata a 4, No. 9 from 'Sonate a 3, 4, 5, 6 voci'
Ensemble: Societas Incognitorum
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:15:51 Bartolomé de Selma y Salaverde
Fantasia Basso Solo, No. 5 from 'Canzonie, Fantasie et Correnti'.
Ensemble: Societas Incognitorum
Director: Eduard Tomaštík
Duration 00:05:52

04 00:22:05 Anonymous (plainsong)
Sub tuum praesidium
Ensemble: Societas Incognitorum
Director: Eduard Tomaštík
Duration 00:00:48

05 00:22:52 Pietro Andrea Ziani
Lauda Jerusalem
Ensemble: Societas Incognitorum
Director: Eduard Tomaštík
Duration 00:07:14


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000tmjs)
Susanna Mälkki and Harry Christophers

01 00:00:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 Pieces For Piano 6 Hands
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar
Duration 00:01:18

02 00:02:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat anima mea (Magnificat in D major, BWV 243)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:05:58 Robert Schumann
Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 arr for string quartet and piano
Performer: Philip Edward Fisher
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:09:27 William Walton
Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:06:08

05 00:16:15 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' morgen ubers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Singer: Katerina Karneus
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:24:08 Béla Bartók
Bluebeard's Castle - the fifth door
Singer: Szilvia Vörös
Singer: Mika Kares
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:32:57 Béla Bartók
Bluebeard's Castle - conclusion
Singer: Szilvia Vörös
Singer: Mika Kares
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:05:23

08 00:39:27 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:07:03

09 00:47:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major, TWV 53:D2
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:28

10 00:55:56 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F sharp minor, H XV 26 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Richard Lester
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:03:26

11 01:14:03 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin (arr. Herbert Brewer)
Performer: John Challenger
Duration 00:03:47

12 01:18:49 Franz Schubert
Ellen's song II (Huntsman, rest from the chase!)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:02:58

13 01:22:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major (Egyptian) - 3rd mvt
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:05:49

14 01:29:27 Sir James MacMillan
Children are a heritage of the Lord
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:16

15 01:37:55 William Byrd
Haec dies (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:22

16 01:42:45 Ciro Pinsuti
Good night, good night, beloved
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:45

17 01:47:48 Richard Wagner
Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:08:46

18 01:57:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Little Prelude No 2 in C minor, BWV 934
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:09


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000tmjv)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 00:00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Cantata BWV.51)
Singer: Malin Hartelius
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:04:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:05:58 Anon.
Gregorian Chant - Pange Lingua
Ensemble: The Monks and Choirboys of Downside Abbey
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:09:26 Kaija Saariaho
Sept Papillons (no.2)
Performer: Anssi Karttunen
Duration 00:01:24

05 00:10:43 Steve Reich
Tehillim
Ensemble: Steve Reich
Conductor: George Manahan
Duration 00:29:51

06 00:13:46 Gabriel Sivak
Canto da sereia
Duration 00:02:26

07 00:16:08 Francesca Caccini
Ciaconna
Ensemble: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Conductor: Gian Luca Lastraioli
Duration 00:04:33

08 00:20:12 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile in D major, Op. 17
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: Francesca Leonardi
Music Arranger: Carlo Boccadoro
Duration 00:05:06

09 00:25:10 Johann Melchior Molter
Clarinet Concerto No 3 in G major (1st mvt)
Performer: Kari Kriiku
Conductor: John Storgårds
Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:04:39


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000tmjx)
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:03:16 Jean Sibelius
Concerto in D minor, Op.47 for Violin and Orchestra
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:32:42

02 00:36:59 Johann Paul von Westhoff
'Imitazione delle campane' from Sonata No. 3 in D minor
Performer: Baiba Skride
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:40:36 Jean Sibelius
Fugue For Martin Wegelius
Ensemble: Jean Sibelius String Quartet
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:46:41 Ferruccio Busoni
Finlandische Volksweisen, Op.27
Performer: Norberto Capelli
Performer: Hector Moreno
Duration 00:11:21

05 00:59:09 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Hymn
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Conductor: Matti Hyökki
Duration 00:02:03

06 01:03:00 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op.43
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:41:53

07 01:46:55 Ljubljana Conservatory Chamber Choir (artist)
Today the Virgin; The Lamb
Performer: Ljubljana Conservatory Chamber Choir
Performer: Mettis Quartet
Duration 00:05:59

08 01:53:22 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor Op. 45
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:34:45

09 02:28:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.5 in F Major, Op. 24 "Spring": III. Scherzo (Allegro molto)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:01:06


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000tm7j)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000tmjz)
Blood and Bronze
Crime and Punishment


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000p1nw)
The late zone

01 00:00:10 CEEYS
Hiddensee
Performer: Daniel Selke
Performer: Sebastian Selke
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:00:21 CEEYS
Hiddensee
Performer: Daniel Selke
Performer: Sebastian Selke
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:04:20 Claudio Monteverdi
Adagiati & Rimanti in Pace (L’incoronazione di Poppea)
Music Arranger: Biosphere
Performer: Biosphere
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:04:31 Biosphere
Adagiati & Rimanti in Pace (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Performer: Biosphere
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:08:05 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Melancholy Song (Russian Folksongs, Op.58)
Music Arranger: Bjarke Mogensen
Ensemble: Kottos
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:08:16 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Melancholy Song (Russian Folksongs, Op.58)
Ensemble: Kottos
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:11:45 Ginger & Rosa
Blue In Green
Ensemble: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:05:31

08 00:11:50 Miles Davis
Blue in Green
Ensemble: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:05:32

09 00:17:18 Jarkko Riihimäki
Evening Song
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nikoloz Rachveli
Duration 00:04:23

10 00:17:22 Traditional
Evening Song
Music Arranger: Jarkko Riihimäki
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nikoloz Rachveli
Duration 00:04:23

11 00:22:28 Josef Rheinberger
Abendlied (3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69)
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:24

12 00:22:30 Josef Rheinberger
Abendlied (3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69)
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:25

13 00:24:51 John Luther Adams
Untouched (Crossing)
Ensemble: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:07:55

14 00:24:55 John Luther Adams
Untouched (Crossing)
Ensemble: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:07:55

15 00:33:40 Passepartout Duo
Hvalur
Performer: Christopher Salvito
Performer: Nicoletta Favari
Duration 00:05:35

16 00:33:46 Passepartout Duo
Hvalur
Ensemble: Passepartout Duo
Duration 00:05:07

17 00:38:54 Anon.
Si de vos mi bien
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:02

18 00:39:15 Anonymous
Si de vos mi bien instrumental
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:40

19 00:42:20 Crewdson & Cevanne
Broadcast Encounter
Performer: Crewdson & Cevanne
Duration 00:04:26

20 00:42:31 Crewdson & Cevanne
Broadcast Encounter
Ensemble: Crewdson & Cevanne
Duration 00:04:18

21 00:46:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major K.576 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:05:16

22 00:46:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major K.576 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:05:16

23 00:52:45 Gérard Pesson
Nebenstuck [Filtrage de Johannes Brahms]
Ensemble: ensemble recherche
Duration 00:07:15

24 00:52:49 Gérard Pesson
Nebenstuck [after Johannes Brahms]
Ensemble: ensemble recherche
Duration 00:07:42

25 01:05:59 Trad.
The Gartan Mother's Lullaby - An Caitin Ban
Performer: Margie Butler
Duration 00:04:02

26 01:06:55 Evelyn Glennie
A Little Prayer
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:03:05

27 01:01:24 Evelyn Glennie
A Little Prayer
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:04:34

28 01:06:55 Traditional
The Gartan Mother's Lullaby - An Caitin Ban
Music Arranger: Margie Butler
Performer: Margie Butler
Duration 00:03:05

29 01:10:00 Valentin Silvestrov
Postludium no.3
Performer: Anja Lechner
Performer: Silke Avenhaus
Duration 00:03:45

30 01:10:02 Valentin Silvestrov
Postludium no.3
Performer: Anja Lechner
Performer: Silke Avenhaus
Duration 00:04:16

31 01:15:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto Op.56
Music Arranger: William Orbit
Performer: William Orbit
Duration 00:05:20

32 01:15:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto
Performer: William Orbit
Duration 00:05:14

33 01:20:20 Maurice Ravel
La Valle des cloches (Miroirs)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:30

34 01:20:23 Maurice Ravel
La Vallee des cloches (Miroirs)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:34

35 01:26:35 Joseph Kosma
Les Feuilles Mortes
Singer: Yves Montand
Duration 00:03:10

36 01:26:39 Joseph Kosma
Les Feuilles Mortes
Singer: Yves Montand
Duration 00:03:19



TUESDAY 30 MARCH 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000tmk3)
Holst, Britten, Delius and Elgar

01 00:01:09 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool, Op 39, ballet music
Orchestra: Argovia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:11:40

02 00:13:11 Benjamin Britten
Piano Concerto, Op 13
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Orchestra: Argovia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:37:10

03 00:50:42 Frederick Delius
In a Summer Garden
Orchestra: Argovia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:15:27

04 01:06:29 Edward Elgar
Organ Sonata in G, Op 28
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Argovia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:25:49

05 01:32:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:27:01

06 02:01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Emery Cardas
Performer: Knut Johannessen
Duration 00:18:49

07 02:20:12 Grażyna Pstrokońska-Nawratil
Eternel - for soprano, boys' choir, mixed choir and orchestra (1984)
Orchestra: Polska Orkiestra Radiowa
Singer: Izabella Klosinska
Choir: Chór Chłopięcy Filharmonii Krakowskiej
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:31:47

08 02:52:26 Aaron Copland
El Salón México
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:11:33

09 03:04:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pastirchak
Duration 00:06:05

10 03:10:53 Claude Debussy
Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:29

11 03:18:40 Karol Szymanowski
Etudes, Op 33
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:13:47

12 03:32:46 Arcangelo Corelli
Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Performer: Ion Voicu
Orchestra: Bucharest Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mădălin Voicu
Duration 00:06:59

13 03:40:11 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Concerto in B flat major
Performer: Andrea Keller
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:52

14 03:53:23 Anonymous
Wie schon leuchet der Morgenstern [from the Lubbenauer Orgeltabulatur]
Performer: Vincent van Laar
Duration 00:06:26

15 04:01:09 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:27

16 04:11:51 Franz Schubert
Der Atlas from "Schwanengesang" (D.957)
Performer: Erika Lux
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:02:45

17 04:14:33 Franz Schubert
Standchen from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Performer: Manuel García Morante
Lyricist: Ludwig Rellstab
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Duration 00:04:15

18 04:19:15 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:11:54

19 04:31:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Singer: Cyndia Sieden
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:07:08

20 04:38:47 Dora Pejačević
Nocturne for orchestra
Performer: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:04:38

21 04:43:46 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Music Arranger: John P.Paynter
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
Duration 00:07:32

22 04:51:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude, Fugue & Allegro in E flat major (BWV 998)
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:13:31

23 05:05:32 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata no 9 in F major "Black Mass", Op 68
Performer: Tanel Joamets
Duration 00:09:19

24 05:15:18 John Thrower
Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:16:30

25 05:32:08 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:27:34


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000tmzr)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:04 R. Nathaniel Dett
Magnolias (Magnolia - suite)
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:07:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Quartet No. 3 In E Flat Minor Op.30 For Strings, iii. Andante funebre e doloroso, ma con moto
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:09:54

03 00:17:33 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:59

04 00:24:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:41

05 00:32:16 Hamish MacCunn
Highland Memories
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:50

06 00:43:04 Anonymous
Joy to the person of my love
Singer: Maria Valdmaa
Performer: Mikko Perkola
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:48:42 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro, Op 70
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:09:13

08 00:58:36 Lucrezia Vizzana
O magnum mysterium
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Duration 00:03:40

09 01:04:27 Antonio de Cabezón
Pavana con su glosa
Performer: Guy Bovet
Duration 00:03:45

10 01:09:28 Liz Lane
Enchanted Light
Performer: Belinda Evans
Performer: Colin Booth
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:02:05

11 01:12:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A major, H135
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:13:26

12 01:26:58 Elaine Hugh-Jones
Silver (Eight Songs of Walter de la Mare)
Performer: Velma Guyer
Singer: Martine Jaques
Duration 00:02:45

13 01:35:53 Tomasso Traetta
Armida (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:21

14 01:42:45 Francisco Guerrero
Prudentes virgines for 5 voices
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Performer: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:04:48

15 01:48:31 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance No.3
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:04:39

16 01:53:24 Teresa Carreño
Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Performer: Alexandra Oehler
Duration 00:06:17

17 02:01:40 Christopher Willis
The Personal History of David Copperfield - David's Writings
Ensemble: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:58

18 02:05:35 Maddalena Laura Sirmen
String Quartet no.4 in B flat major
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:09:44

19 02:16:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:05:57

20 02:23:44 Francesco Geminiani
Sonata No. IV in D Major, Op. 1, H. 4
Performer: Florence Bolton
Performer: Benjamin Perrot
Ensemble: La Rêveuse
Duration 00:07:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000tmzv)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:19 Erkki Melartin
Butterfly Waltz (The Sleeping Beauty)
Orchestra: Camerata Finlandia
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:01:54

02 00:03:52 William Lawes
Fantazy "Sunrise" (Consort Suite a 6 in F)
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:09:24 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Guy Van Waas
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:16:46 Ilse Weber
Wiegala
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bebe Risenfors
Performer: Bebe Risenfors
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:20:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Rhapsodie d'Auvergne
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:22

06 00:30:43 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A major Op.20`6 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:04:54

07 00:36:05 Tielman Susato
Ronde no.11 [Danserye, 1551]
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:59

08 00:39:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Valiant for Truth
Choir: Tenebrae
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:24

09 00:45:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:02:23

10 00:49:16 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:15:39

11 01:06:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sunde gross BWV.622
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:04:40

12 01:12:04 Karl Jenkins
Adiemus
Singer: Miriam Stockley
Singer: Mary Carewe
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Mike Ratledge
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Jenkins
Duration 00:03:57

13 01:16:39 Arthur Honegger
Souvénir de Chopin
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:02:04

14 01:18:40 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major Op.70`3
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:02:51

15 01:22:23 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Fantaisie
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:07:55

16 01:32:49 Träd
Shlof mein kind
Singer: Paul Robeson
Duration 00:03:07

17 01:35:54 Hans Krása
Brundibár - Suite (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: David Matthews
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:46

18 01:39:39 Traditional Zulu
Tula baba
Ensemble: Bekithemba Heralds
Duration 00:03:06

19 01:42:46 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the end of time (Intermede)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Lucas Debargue
Duration 00:01:41

20 01:44:24 Ilse Weber
Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Bebe Risenfors
Duration 00:02:36

21 01:48:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major K.239, 'Serenata notturna' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:15

22 01:55:29 Paul Lansky
Prelude (Threads)
Ensemble: Sō Percussion
Duration 00:02:59

23 02:00:17 Sergey Rachmaninov
Valse (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:05:31

24 02:06:29 George Frideric Handel
Dove sei (Rodelinda)
Singer: William Towers
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:04:42

25 02:11:47 Ildebrando Pizzetti
3 Orchestral preludes for Sophocles's Oedipus Rex
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:17:39

26 02:30:03 Pierre de la Rue
O salutaris hostia
Ensemble: New York Polyphony
Duration 00:03:11

27 02:34:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Recorder and 2 Violins in A minor RV.108
Performer: Tabea Debus
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:08:32

28 02:43:38 Giacomo Puccini
Senza mamma (Suor Angelica)
Singer: Cristina Gallardo‐Domâs
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:33

29 02:48:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Volklied in A minor Op.53 no.5
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:46

30 02:51:40 William Levi Dawson
O, le' me shine, shine like a Morning Star! (Folk Symphony)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:23


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000ccl5)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
The Gospel of Johannes

01 00:01:31 Johannes Brahms
Gavotte in A minor for piano
Performer: Louis Demetrius Alvanis
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:03:21 Johannes Brahms
Gavotte in A major for piano
Performer: Louis Demetrius Alvanis
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:09:16 Johannes Brahms
Piano Sonata No 1 in C major, Op 1 (1st movement)
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:11:16

04 00:22:56 Johannes Brahms
Liebe und Fruhling I and II (6 Songs, Op 3)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:28:52 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (3rd and 4th movements)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:18:14

06 00:49:40 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:08:58


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000rdfl)
Music from Maida Vale (1/4)

01 00:06:48 Paul Wiancko
American Haiku
Performer: Gary Pomeroy
Performer: Christopher Murray
Duration 00:10:20

02 00:18:33 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Performer: Tom Poster
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:39:24


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000tmzx)
Stabat Mater

01 00:00:23 Charles Villiers Stanford
Justorum animae
Performer: Gabriella Teychenné
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:04:31 Sulpitia Cesis
Stabat Mater
Performer: Gabriella Teychenné
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:09:48 Imogen Holst
A Hymne To Christ For Chorus
Performer: Gabriella Teychenné
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:13:09 Ben Ponniah
Father, forgive them
Performer: Gabriella Teychenné
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:06:46

05 00:20:16 Charles Villiers Stanford
Beati quorum via
Performer: Gabriella Teychenné
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:32

06 00:24:31 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday
Performer: Gabriella Teychenné
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:17:09

07 00:42:05 Joanna Marsh
Evening Prayer
Performer: Gabriella Teychenné
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:48

08 00:47:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.9 In E Flat Op.70
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:27:33

09 01:16:05 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:15:55

10 01:32:08 Traditional Klezmer
Traditional Klezmer Dance No.3 "Let's Be Happy"
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:21

11 01:38:54 Judith Bingham
The Secret Garden
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Jackson
Duration 00:21:45

12 02:01:40 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No.1 in D Minor Op.15
Performer: Emmanuel Despax
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:51:46

13 02:54:12 Jean Sibelius
Scenes historiques - Suite No. 2 Op. 66
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:04:55


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000tmzz)
Llyr Williams, Alice Neary and David Adams

01 00:00:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425 (1st mvt)
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:04:31 Giuseppe Verdi
Pace, pace mio Dio (La Forza del Destino, Act IV Sc 2)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:52

03 00:11:10 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major, D 959 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:20:25 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C Minor, D 915
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:17

05 00:28:20 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E minor, B56
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:32:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew themes, arr for orchestra, Op 34b
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:08:56

07 00:42:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:34

08 00:49:52 Walter Piston
Symphony No 4 (2nd mvt, Ballando)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:05:08

09 00:56:10 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:14

10 01:03:25 Gioachino Rossini
La Danza
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:09

11 01:12:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 4 in F Minor (4th mvt - extract)
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:19

12 01:17:36 Cecilia McDowall
Alma redemptoris mater
Choir: Trinity College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:52

13 01:22:52 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross, Hob.XX.1b: Introduction
Ensemble: Callino Quartet
Duration 00:05:38

14 01:32:43 Leos Janáček
Pohadka (1st mvt)
Performer: Alice Neary
Performer: Jâms Coleman
Duration 00:04:57

15 01:41:24 Johannes Brahms
Song op 91 Gestilite Sehnsucht arr violin, cello, piano
Performer: David Adams
Performer: Alice Neary
Performer: Robin Green
Duration 00:06:52

16 01:49:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto No. 2 in E major, BWV1042 - first movement
Performer: Julia Schröder
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:06:50

17 01:56:36 Hoagy Carmichael
Skylark
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Ellis Marsalis
Performer: Herlin Riley
Duration 00:02:55


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000tn01)
Classical music to inspire you

01 00:00:08 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:03:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Heutling Quartet
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:07:55 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:12:23 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:29:23

05 00:15:06 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D 550
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Steven Lubin
Duration 00:02:19

06 00:17:18 Grace Williams
Sextet (4th mvt)
Ensemble: London Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:05:56

07 00:23:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festival Overture, Op 96
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Orchestra: State Symphony Orchestra of the Russian Federation
Ensemble: Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra Brass Section
Duration 00:06:33


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000tn03)
French Connections: Danny Driver at Wigmore Hall

01 00:03:12 Gabriel Fauré
Thème et Variations in C sharp minor Op. 73
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:14:40

02 00:19:09 Claude Debussy
Images, Series 2 Cloches à travers les feuilles
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:25:10 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No. 6 in D flat Op. 63
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:09:01

04 00:35:24 György Ligeti
Etudes Book II Etude No. 7 Galamb borong
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:38:30 György Ligeti
Etudes Book I Etude No. 5 Arc-en-ciel
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:47:33 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:31:21

07 01:19:43 Amy Beach
Sous les etoiles
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:03:54

08 01:32:18 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Sinfonietta in B major, Op 5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:43:03

09 02:15:47 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia Espanola, Op.70
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:12:47


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000tn05)
Writing about Faith


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000tn07)
Blood and Bronze
Golden Years


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000p2bs)
A little night music

01 00:00:12 Ludovic Montet
Improvisation au tympanon
Performer: Emmanuel Bonnardot
Ensemble: Ensemble Obsidienne
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:03:16 Danny Mulhern
Arrival
Performer: Galya Bisengalieva
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:05:26 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona (Canzoni overo sonate, vol.3 Op.12)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:08:41 Matthieu Saglio
Bolero triste
Performer: Vincent Peirani
Performer: Ricardo Esteve
Duration 00:05:21

05 00:14:02 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor Op.7 no.2
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:18:26 Dub Colossus
Tizita Dub
Performer: Getachew Werkley
Performer: Count Dubulah
Performer: Fasika Hailu
Performer: Endrews Hassan
Singer: Tsedenia Gebremarkos
Duration 00:07:32

07 00:25:58 Carl Friedrich Abel
Arpeggiata [Prelude]
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:02:20

08 00:28:18 PHOX
1936
Ensemble: PHOX
Duration 00:03:24

09 00:32:22 Oskar Nedbal
Valse Triste
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:05:48

10 00:38:10 Ingram Marshall
Prelude - The Bay
Performer: Ingram Marshall
Duration 00:06:07

11 00:45:11 Burak
Hermes
Ensemble: Ensemble Musica Sequenza
Duration 00:07:28

12 00:52:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 8 (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:49

13 01:01:29 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Klang 3rd hour: Naturliche Dauern
Performer: Marino Formenti
Duration 00:05:54

14 01:07:22 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste (Kuolema Op.44)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:28

15 01:13:37 Armand Amar
The Winds Have Dropped
Performer: Lévon Minassian
Orchestra: Bulgarian Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:52

16 01:18:29 Osvaldo Golijov
Tenebrae (2)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:06:32

17 01:25:52 Firefly Burning
Follow
Ensemble: Firefly Burning
Duration 00:04:06



WEDNESDAY 31 MARCH 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000tn0c)
Benevoli's mass, In angustia pestilentiae

01 00:01:06 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus a 8
Performer: Hartwig Groth
Performer: Roderick Shaw
Choir: WDR Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Nicolas Fink
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:04:51 Orazio Benevoli
Missa In angustia pestilentiae
Performer: Hartwig Groth
Performer: Roderick Shaw
Choir: WDR Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Nicolas Fink
Duration 00:31:20

03 00:36:48 Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat Mater
Performer: Hartwig Groth
Performer: Roderick Shaw
Choir: WDR Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Nicolas Fink
Duration 00:24:52

04 01:01:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in C minor (BWV 546)
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:13:32

05 01:15:44 Antonio Rosetti
Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:20:48

06 01:36:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Duration 00:22:57

07 02:01:05 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:47:42

08 02:49:18 Jean Sibelius
4 Songs
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:09:27

09 02:59:04 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:06:07

10 03:05:32 Anonymous
Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Linda Kent
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Duration 00:05:05

11 03:10:52 Antonín Dvořák
Notturno in B major, Op 40
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Stanienda
Duration 00:07:03

12 03:18:18 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op 82
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:12:19

13 03:31:00 Alberta Suriani
Partita for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:09:42

14 03:41:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F, Op 50
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Craig Duncan
Duration 00:07:51

15 03:49:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:10:31

16 04:01:06 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:48

17 04:06:08 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat, Op 55 no 2
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Julia Szlvasy
Duration 00:05:37

18 04:12:09 Anonymous
The Gentle Lamb
Performer: Margriet Tindemans
Singer: Barbara Thornton
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:10:19

19 04:22:53 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Duration 00:08:47

20 04:32:04 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata no 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:18:21

21 04:50:46 Richard Strauss
Aria: "Was erblicke ich?" from the opera 'Daphne', Op 82
Singer: Ben Heppner
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:58

22 05:00:05 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Performer: Johan Ullén
Duration 00:24:23

23 05:24:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 2, Op 63
Performer: Anatoli Bazhenov
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:27:23

24 05:52:28 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op 6`3
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:07:13


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000tnlc)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:00:45 Elfrida Andrée
Piano Quintet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lena Johnson
Ensemble: The Stockholm Quartet
Duration 00:08:04

02 00:09:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Morning Serenade (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:12:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:17:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe & violin in C minor, BWV.1060
Orchestrator: Max Schneider
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:12:56

05 00:31:44 Edward McGuire
Hear us, O hear us (Three Donne Lyrics)
Performer: Euan Robertson
Choir: Choir of Paisley Abbey
Director: George McPhee
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:35:39 Traditional Spanish
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:38:25 Granville Bantock
Song to the Seals
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:03

08 00:43:47 Josquin des Prez
Missa Une mousse de Biscaye (a Girl from the Basque Country): Agnus Dei
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:39

09 00:49:04 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra: Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:07:47

10 00:57:17 Clarence Cameron White
Basque folk song for clarinet and piano
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa
Duration 00:02:35

11 01:01:59 Eric Fenby
Rossini on Ilkla moor
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:06:35

12 01:09:42 Gioachino Rossini
Eia mater (Stabat mater)
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Choir: Chorus of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:32

13 01:14:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:46

14 01:26:25 Franz Schubert
Frühlingssehnsucht (Schwanengesang)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:58

15 01:36:15 Samuel Barber
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.14), 1st movement; Allegro (Allegro ...)
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Seaman
Duration 00:10:05

16 01:47:20 Benjamin Britten
Lumberjacks' chorus (Paul Bunyan)
Singer: Graeme Broadbent
Singer: Francis Egerton
Singer: Roderick Earle
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:23

17 01:49:42 Benjamin Britten
Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:05

18 01:53:36 John Ireland
Song of the Springtides (Sarnia)
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:06:35

19 02:02:23 Edward Gregson
Cornet Concerto: Rondo
Performer: Richard Marshall
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:04:10

20 02:07:28 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Zvonche zhavoronka penye (The lark sings louder) Op 43 No 1
Singer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:01:03

21 02:08:59 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Fantasy on Serbian Themes, Op 6
Orchestra: Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:06:53

22 02:16:37 John Field
Nocturne No.7 in C major 'Reverie-Nocturne'
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Duration 00:05:55

23 02:24:03 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte, arr. for orchestra [orig. piano]
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:06:35


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000tnlf)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:54 Claudio Monteverdi
Vago augelletto, che cantando vai
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Lauren Armishaw
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Cyril Auvity
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Singer: Nicolas Achten
Singer: Joao Fernandes
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:05:51 M. Camargo Guarnieri
Brazilian Dance (Dances for Orchestra)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk
Duration 00:02:15

03 00:08:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 (7th mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:37

04 00:15:59 Modest Mussorgsky
Song of the Flea
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:20:34 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.2 in A flat major Op.16 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:37

06 00:26:39 Johann Walter
Antiphona Super Nunc Dimittis 'Da Pacem Domine'
Choir: Amarcord
Duration 00:02:25

07 00:29:06 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Alleluia
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:36

08 00:33:18 Augusta Holmès
Recitatif et chant (after Holmes' La vision de la reine)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:07:22

09 00:42:20 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no.1 in E flat major S.124
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:17:39

10 01:01:21 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in E major Op.2`10
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:05:44

11 01:08:04 Derek B. Scott
Kirkliston Waltz Op.31
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Paul Mann
Duration 00:04:45

12 01:14:42 Jules Massenet
Manon (final scene)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: La Monnaie Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:09:31

13 01:25:23 Marco Uccellini
Sonata XXVI sopra la Prosperina
Performer: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:04:10

14 01:29:57 Leos Janáček
Serbian Reel
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: František Jílek
Duration 00:02:04

15 01:33:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Song of the Flea Op.75 no.3
Singer: Louis Berkman
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:11

16 01:36:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:03:37

17 01:39:38 George Frideric Handel
He Spake The Word (Israel in Egypt)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:58

18 01:41:38 Frédéric Chopin
Study in F minor Op.25 no.2
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:28

19 01:43:07 Traditional Mexican
La Cucaracha
Music Arranger: Louis Armstrong
Ensemble: Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

20 01:47:09 Vincenzo Bellini
Oboe concerto in E flat major
Performer: Christoph Hartmann
Orchestra: Ensemble Berlin
Duration 00:07:14

21 01:55:13 Frank Horvat
Vibraphone
Performer: Richard Moore
Duration 00:02:21

22 01:57:33 Frank Horvat
Accordion
Performer: Joseph Petric
Duration 00:02:53

23 02:01:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Quartet in C major WoO.36`3 (1st mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Lyda Chen
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:08:14

24 02:10:29 Helena Munktell
Menuetto a l'antique (Suite for large orchestra)
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Tobias Ringborg
Duration 00:03:29

25 02:14:12 Trad.
There's a Man Goin' Round
Music Arranger: Moses Hogan
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Choir: Moses Hogan Chorale
Conductor: Moses Hogan Chorale
Duration 00:03:26

26 02:17:40 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in E flat major Op.87`19
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:04:38

27 02:23:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 in D major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:08:42

28 02:32:32 Barbara Thompson
Green - moderato (Saxophone Quartet no.2 'From Darkness into Light')
Ensemble: Apollo Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:06:13

29 02:39:12 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Danza napolitana (I gioielli della Madonna Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:03:56

30 02:43:41 Daniel Bacheler
Pavane No 18
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:05:02

31 02:48:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Gullberg Jensen
Duration 00:09:59


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000cb1w)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
The Riddle of Brahms

01 00:01:32 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor Op 34 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:14:50

02 00:18:38 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:08:06

03 00:28:55 Johannes Brahms
6 Songs, Op 7 (extracts)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:36:55 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Schumann, Op 23 (extract)
Performer: Silke-Thora Matthies
Performer: Christian Köhn
Duration 00:07:26

05 00:46:12 Johannes Brahms
Alto Rhapsody, Op 53
Singer: Alice Coote
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticcati
Duration 00:11:51


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000rbt4)
Music from Maida Vale (2/4)

01 00:06:51 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.2, Sz.67
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:27:59

02 00:35:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op.74 No.10 'Harp'
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:29:54


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000tnlh)
Gaia Theory

01 00:06:57 Jonathan Dove
Gaia Theory
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:21:48

02 00:29:20 Matthew Taylor
Conflict and Consolation
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Weeden
Duration 00:18:14

03 00:48:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 6 in E flat minor, Op 111
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:43:20


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000tnlk)
Chester Cathedral


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000tnlm)
Johan Dalene plays Sinding

01 00:02:11 Alma Mahler-Werfel
Die stille Stadt [The silent town]
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:05:20 Alma Mahler-Werfel
In meines Vaters Garten [In my father's garden]
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:10:13 Alma Mahler-Werfel
Laue Sommernacht: Am Himmel (Mild summer night in the sky)
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:02:23

04 00:12:34 Alma Mahler-Werfel
Bei dir ist es traut (I am at ease with you)
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:01:55

05 00:14:26 Alma Mahler-Werfel
Ich wandle unter Blumen (I wander among the flowers)
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:01:04

06 00:16:26 Christian Sinding
Suite im alten Stil, Op. 10
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:26


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000tnlp)
Malcolm Martineau and Madison Nonoa, Sam Girling

01 00:00:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K.365 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Berenika Glixman
Performer: Tomer Lev
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:14

02 00:11:01 Claude Debussy
C'est l'exaste langoureuse
Performer: Madison Nonoa
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:14:53 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 10 - mov 3, Purgatorio - completed and arranged for ensemble by Michelle Castelletti
Music Arranger: Michelle Castelletti
Ensemble: Ensemble Mini
Director: Joolz Gale
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:19:29 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1): 1st mvt
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:04:52

05 00:24:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance in F major Op.36 for horn and piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:48

06 00:31:55 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling
Performer: Madison Nonoa
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:40

07 00:39:49 Benjamin Britten
The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Madison Nonoa
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:50

08 00:44:44 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:27

09 00:51:10 Emilio de' Cavalieri
O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:05:16

10 00:56:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonatina in Eb major, WoO 47, No. 1 (Kurfürsten)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:02:33

11 01:03:36 George Frideric Handel
Messiah - Hallelujah
Duration 00:03:50

12 01:13:14 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, Pt.3, no.43; I know that my redeemer liveth
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:04:05

13 01:19:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte, K588 - Act I: No. 10 Terzettino: Soave sia il vento
Performer: Ina Souez
Performer: Luise Helletsgruber
Performer: John Brownlee
Ensemble: Chorus & Orchestra of the Glyndebourne Festival
Conductor: Fritz Busch
Duration 00:02:55

14 01:23:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: The Heath Quartet
Duration 00:06:31

15 01:31:07 John Abraham Fisher
Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat Major: I. Allegro di molto
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:04:29

16 01:39:45 John Abraham Fisher
Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat Major: II. Adagio molto affettuoso
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:05:21

17 01:48:51 John Abraham Fisher
Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Major: I. Con molto spirito
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:03:12

18 01:52:49 Toumani Diabaté
Mamadou Kanda Keita
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Music Arranger: Ian Gardiner
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Singer: Kassé Mady Diabaté
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:04:35

19 01:57:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for violin 'in tromba marina', RV 221
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:02:43


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00018bg)
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music

01 00:00:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Duration 00:05:07

02 00:05:02 Sholom Secunda
Bei mir bist du Schön
Choir: Chanticleer
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:08:17 Hubert Parry
Suite moderne (Romanza)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:13:22 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 10 in F minor
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:17:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in A minor, TWV 55 a2 (Réjouissance)
Performer: Peter Holtslag
Performer: Mark Caudle
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:02:14

06 00:20:02 Modest Mussorgsky
The Gnome (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:24:43 The Furrow Collective (artist)
As I Came In By Yon Castle Wall
Performer: The Furrow Collective
Duration 00:02:10

08 00:26:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K.136 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:02:44


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000rd0k)
An Anonymous Lover

01 00:34:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 9 (K271)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:30:00

02 01:09:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 28 (K200)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:20:00

03 01:54:46 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Salve Regina in C minor
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:13:59

04 02:09:10 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No 2 in B major, Op 30
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:20:55


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000tnlt)
From Blackface to Beyoncé


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000tnlw)
Blood and Bronze
Forging the Renaissance


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000p02n)
Music after dark

01 00:00:17 Alvin Lucier
I am sitting in a Room (opening extract)
Performer: Simone Conforti
Singer: Alvin Lucier
Duration 00:01:05

02 00:02:00 Francesco Durante
Largo affettuoso, from Concerto in G minor
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:05:15 Haruka Nakamura
Sometime
Performer: Haruka Nakamura
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:07:48 Sasha Siem
Silence
Performer: Andrew Power
Performer: Borgar Magnason
Singer: Sasha Siem
Duration 00:00:24

05 00:08:56 Antonín Dvořák
Larghetto (4 Romantic Pieces, Op.75)
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Pavel Gililov
Duration 00:06:50

06 00:16:26 Alvin Lucier
I am sitting in a Room (final extract)
Performer: Simone Conforti
Singer: Alvin Lucier
Duration 00:01:08

07 00:17:36 John Luther Adams
In a Room
Performer: John Luther Adams
Duration 00:07:25

08 00:25:01 Frater Petrus
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Ensemble Doulce Mémoire
Director: Denis Raisin-Dadre
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:29:34 Terje Isungset
Essence of Stone 6
Performer: Terje Isungset
Duration 00:02:16

10 00:31:51 Richard Strauss
Romanze for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:18

11 00:40:55 Brian Eno
Marble
Performer: Roger Eno
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:05:15

12 00:46:11 Alvin Lucier
I am sitting in a Room (final extract)
Performer: Simone Conforti
Singer: Alvin Lucier
Duration 00:00:24

13 00:46:35 Michael William Balfe
The Boheiman Girl Act 2: I Dreamt I dwelt in the marble halls
Performer: Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:29

14 00:51:53 Julia Wolfe
LAD: The Slow Melody and The Fast Melody
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:08:12

15 01:01:59 Claudio Monteverdi
Ave Maria Stella (Vespers, 1610)
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Charlotte Mobbs
Singer: Simon Berridge
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Mark Dobell
Singer: Ben Davies
Singer: Eamonn Dougan
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:45

16 01:10:31 Spiro
The Lost Heart
Performer: Jon Hunt
Performer: Jason Sparkes
Performer: Alex Vann
Performer: Jane Harbour
Duration 00:04:17

17 01:14:49 Alvin Lucier
I am sitting in a Room (final extract)
Performer: Simone Conforti
Singer: Alvin Lucier
Duration 00:09:44

18 01:24:34 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Adagio (Intimate Miniatures, Op.20)
Ensemble: Stenhammar Quartet
Duration 00:02:32

19 01:27:51 John Jacob Niles
Go 'way From My Window
Singer: Joan Baez
Duration 00:02:08



THURSDAY 01 APRIL 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000tnm0)
Music by Mozart, Finzi and Crusell

01 00:01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F, K.370
Performer: Kyeong Ham
Performer: Pauline Fleming-Unelius
Performer: Ezra Woo
Performer: Tomas Nuñez-Garcés
Duration 00:14:05

02 00:15:37 Bernhard Crusell
Quartet for clarinet, violin, viola and cello No 2 in C minor, Op 4
Performer: Han Kim
Performer: Elina Päkkilä
Performer: Ezra Woo
Performer: Tomas Nuñez-Garcés
Duration 00:18:09

03 00:34:13 Gerald Finzi
Interlude for Oboe and String Quartet, Op 21
Performer: Kyeong Ham
Performer: Pauline Fleming-Unelius
Performer: Elina Päkkilä
Performer: Ezra Woo
Performer: Tomas Nuñez-Garcés
Duration 00:11:53

04 00:46:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A, K.581
Performer: Han Kim
Performer: Pauline Fleming-Unelius
Performer: Elina Päkkilä
Performer: Ezra Woo
Performer: Tomas Nuñez-Garcés
Duration 00:31:24

05 01:18:27 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no 2 in A major, Op 16
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:32:32

06 01:51:11 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:08:47

07 02:01:06 Hector Berlioz
La Mort de Cleopatre
Singer: Annett Andriesen
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:21:56

08 02:23:27 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Performer: Fazil Say
Duration 00:32:26

09 02:56:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Music Arranger: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:48

10 03:04:30 Christopher Tye
Omnes gentes, plaudite for 5 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:00

11 03:09:54 Paul Hindemith
Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Performer: Rivka Golani
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:49

12 03:18:08 Franz Liszt
Legende No 1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux, S175
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:11:04

13 03:29:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Orchestra: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:11:45

14 03:41:41 Alexander Glazunov
Chant du menestrel, Op 71 (vers. for cello and orchestra)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:31

15 03:46:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Io ti lascio, K245
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:04:33

16 03:51:22 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio in E flat major
Ensemble: Nova Stravaganza
Duration 00:08:35

17 04:00:55 Trad.
Bride's Dance (Traditional Hungarian)
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Ensemble: Camerata Hungarica
Conductor: László Czidra
Duration 00:03:02

18 04:04:24 Trad.
Danish Wedding Song
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:36

19 04:08:20 Carl Nielsen
Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:08:21

20 04:17:06 Edward Pallasz
Epitafium [Epitaph]
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:08:27

21 04:25:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:10:50

22 04:37:11 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Kristina Hammarström
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:23:23

23 05:00:58 Claude Debussy
Six Epigraphes Antiques
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:15:33

24 05:16:50 Christopher Simpson
The Four Seasons - Spring
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Ensemble: Arparla
Duration 00:17:31

25 05:34:31 Marko Ruzdjak
April is the Cruellest Month
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:07:22

26 05:42:16 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:17:24


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000tnpb)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:00:49 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem aeternam (Missa pro defunctis)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:07:00 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:08:26

03 00:16:21 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:06:24

04 00:23:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
O ewiges Feuer..., Cantata BWV34; No3, aria: 'Wohl euch, ihr auserwählten Seele'
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:21

05 00:31:32 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:01

06 00:39:19 Alma Mahler
Licht in der Nacht (Vier Lieder)
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:44:16 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.7 - 4th movement (Nachtmusik II: Andante amoroso)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:12:36

08 00:57:51 Orlande de Lassus
Tristis est anima mea (Tenebrae Responsories)
Choir: Platinum Consort
Conductor: Scott Inglis-Kidger
Duration 00:04:06

09 01:04:27 WIlfred Heaton
March - Praise
Performer: International Staff Band of the Salvation Army
Conductor: Stephen Cobb
Duration 00:03:30

10 01:08:28 Michiru Oshima
Memories
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:03:48

11 01:13:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Dennis Brain
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:37

12 01:18:20 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:10:25

13 01:18:20 Les Musiciens du Louvre (artist)
La Grande-Duchesse de Gerolstein; Act III No 19, Entr'acte and Galop
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:10:25

14 01:40:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Dmitri Maximovich Shostakovich
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Duration 00:06:02

15 01:47:19 Träd
Hymn for Maundy Thursday
Music Arranger: Komitas
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:06

16 01:52:32 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso Op 3 No 3 in E minor
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:08:01

17 02:01:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata no.34)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:49

18 02:09:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gigue in G major, K 574
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:01:18

19 02:11:27 William Grant Still
Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous) (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:06:54

20 02:19:11 Jean Françaix
Horloge de Flore: 3h - Galant de jour
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Mathias Mönius
Duration 00:03:26

21 02:24:22 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Russian songs Op.41
Choir: Russian State Symphony Capella
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valeryi Polyansky
Duration 00:06:21


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000tnpd)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:08 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Sonata No. 3, Op. 20: Finale. Presto
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:06:14 Bob Chilcott
Now the green blade riseth (Live)
Performer: Donal McCann
Lyricist: Anonymous
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:11:38 Josef Suk
Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st mv)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:17:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke, K.522: IV. Presto
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:23:05 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso, M. 43c
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Orchestra: Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Duration 00:08:06

06 00:32:43 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater Op.30
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:30

07 00:42:49 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D major 'Basle Concerto'
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:12:27

08 00:56:24 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Marche Triomphale, Op. 27
Performer: Mark Viner
Duration 00:04:59

09 01:03:09 Jonathan Dove
Magic Flute Dances; I. Light - Tentative, getting faster and bolder
Performer: Emily Beynon
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:05:03

10 01:08:30 Hildegard von Bingen
O viridissima virga
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:03:10

11 01:12:55 Edmund Finnis
Parallel Colour: I. -
Conductor: Richard Baker
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Duration 00:01:57

12 01:14:51 Edmund Finnis
Parallel Colour: III. -
Conductor: Richard Baker
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Duration 00:01:51

13 01:17:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no.5 in F minor BWV.1056
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Ira Givol
Duration 00:09:30

14 01:27:23 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:58

15 01:31:46 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D.550
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:02:19

16 01:34:02 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet, Op. 33 No. 2 in E flat major 'The Joke' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:03:15

17 01:37:10 George Frideric Handel
L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato: Haste Thee, Nymph, and Bring with Thee
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Duration 00:02:14

18 01:39:23 André Messager
Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:25

19 01:40:47 Giuseppe Verdi
Tutto nel mondo è burla (Falstaff)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Singer: Daniil Shtoda
Singer: Enrico Facini
Singer: Anthony Mee
Singer: Anatoly Kocherga
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Singer: Larissa Diadkova
Singer: Stella Doufexis
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:23

20 01:44:06 Dudley Moore
And The Same To You
Performer: Dudley Moore Trio
Duration 00:03:52

21 01:49:58 Orlande de Lassus
In monte Oliveti à 6
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:54

22 01:54:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Spring
Music Arranger: Max Richter
Performer: Daniel Hope
Ensemble: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:09:42

23 02:05:01 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:08:29

24 02:13:53 Jan Koetsier
Brass Symphony Op.80 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: tenThing
Duration 00:05:00

25 02:19:34 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:07:49

26 02:27:37 Anonymous
Canario
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:14

27 02:30:17 Franz Schubert
Adagio in E flat major for piano trio, D.897 'Notturno'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:13:03

28 02:43:44 Orlando Gibbons
Go from my window
Performer: Susanna Pell
Performer: Asako Morikawa
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:22

29 02:48:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no.2 in E minor Op.27 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:10


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000ccms)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Insecurities

01 00:00:08 Johannes Brahms
16 Waltzes for piano duet, Op 39 (extracts)
Performer: Silke-Thora Matthies
Performer: Christian Köhn
Duration 00:02:01

02 00:03:56 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op 38 (3rd movement)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:11:46 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A minor, Op 76 No 7
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:15:33 Johannes Brahms
Capriccio in C major, Op 76 No 8
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:21:26 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 100 (1st movement)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:59

06 00:32:24 Johannes Brahms
Nanie, Op 82
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:11:32

07 00:46:18 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (3rd movement)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:18


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000rd8z)
Music from Maida Vale (3/4)

01 00:06:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B minor, K.540
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:10:35

02 00:18:33 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84
Performer: Tom Poster
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:36:06

03 00:55:32 Clara Schumann
Romance, Op.22 no.3
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:41


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000tnpg)
Opera Matinee: Rimsky-Korsakov's The Tsar's Bride

01 00:02:13 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's bride Act 1
Singer: Marina Poplavskaya
Singer: Johan Reuter
Singer: Ekaterina Gubanova
Singer: Dmitry Popov
Singer: Vasily Gorshkov
Singer: Paata Burchuladze
Singer: Jurgita Adamonyte
Singer: Elizabeth Woollett
Singer: Alexander Vinogradov
Singer: Anne-Marie Owens
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:55:06

02 00:58:23 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's bride Act 2
Singer: Marina Poplavskaya
Singer: Johan Reuter
Singer: Ekaterina Gubanova
Singer: Dmitry Popov
Singer: Vasily Gorshkov
Singer: Paata Burchuladze
Singer: Jurgita Adamonyte
Singer: Elizabeth Woollett
Singer: Alexander Vinogradov
Singer: Anne-Marie Owens
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:38:49

03 01:38:09 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's bride Act 3
Singer: Marina Poplavskaya
Singer: Johan Reuter
Singer: Ekaterina Gubanova
Singer: Dmitry Popov
Singer: Vasily Gorshkov
Singer: Paata Burchuladze
Singer: Jurgita Adamonyte
Singer: Elizabeth Woollett
Singer: Alexander Vinogradov
Singer: Anne-Marie Owens
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:27:26

04 02:06:35 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's bride Act 4
Singer: Marina Poplavskaya
Singer: Johan Reuter
Singer: Ekaterina Gubanova
Singer: Dmitry Popov
Singer: Vasily Gorshkov
Singer: Paata Burchuladze
Singer: Jurgita Adamonyte
Singer: Elizabeth Woollett
Singer: Alexander Vinogradov
Singer: Anne-Marie Owens
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:28:48

05 02:37:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 35 in D major K385
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:45

06 02:56:09 Jessie Montgomery
Starburst
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:03:33


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000tnpj)
Ronald Brautigam, Anna Lapwood, Richard Boothby

01 00:00:34 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:04:10 Kathryn Tickell
April
Ensemble: Kathryn Tickell Band
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:08:22 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite for orchestra
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:14:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 26 in E flat major, Op 81a, 'Les adieux' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:05:14

05 00:23:28 Carl Maria von Weber
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 11, J. 98: II. Adagio
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:31:45 Carl Maria von Weber
Piano Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat Major, Op. 32, J. 155: III. Rondo. Presto
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:06:58

07 00:39:44 Gustav Mahler
5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 2, Ich atmet' einen linden Duft!
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:02:41

08 00:42:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:09:15

09 00:52:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:14

10 00:57:47 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet Voluntary in D major transc Preston
Performer: Simon Preston
Music Arranger: Simon Preston
Duration 00:01:21

11 01:03:37 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto Grosso in E flat major, Op 3 No 4 (5th mvt)
Conductor: Peter Holman
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:03:36

12 01:07:37 Laura Mvula
Sing to the Moon
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Director: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:36

13 01:17:10 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus for 8 voices
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Director: Martin Baker
Duration 00:03:41

14 01:21:40 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:10:38

15 01:32:53 Johann Sebastiani
St Matthew Passion; Trauer-Klag
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:04:50

16 01:42:37 Nico Muhly
Slow (In Nomine in 5 parts) - Extract
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:36

17 01:49:42 Matthew Locke
Suite - [A] Consort of 4 parts no. 3 in F major H.136.3: no.1; Fantasie
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:10

18 01:55:19 Ayo Bankole
Variations for Little Ayo
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:01:37

19 01:56:53 Fred Onovwerosuoke
24 Studies in African Rhythms - No. 24 'Raging River Dance 2'
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:02:26


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000tnpl)

01 00:00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Himmel lacht! Die Erde jubilieret! (Cantata BWV.31)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:03:31 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.6)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:06:42 William Byrd
Jig
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:58

04 00:08:35 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Singer: Jane Sheldon
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:11:45 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:16:48 Robert Schumann
Humoreske in B flat major, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:04:28

07 00:21:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:43

08 00:26:49 Charlie Chaplin
Smile
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:02:53


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000tnpn)
Stabat Mater

01 00:43:52 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Tenebrae Responsories for Maundy Thursday
Performer: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:21:50

02 01:09:59 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater
Performer: Jennifer France
Performer: Katier Bray
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:45:00

03 01:55:42 Walter Braunfels
Hebridentanze Op.70 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Piers Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:27:36


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000tnpq)
Spy talk


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000tnps)
Blood and Bronze
Sex and Death


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000p1f1)
Music for late night listening

01 00:01:16 Keiko Yamamoto
Banana
Ensemble: O YAMA O
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:06:19 Hanns Eisler
An den kleinen Radioapparet
Performer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Eric Schneider
Duration 00:01:03

03 00:07:23 Jan Bang
Surrender
Performer: Eivind Aarset
Performer: Jan Bang
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:11:34 Toru Takemitsu
Solitude Sonore
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:17:49 Maurice Duruflé
Tantum ergo, Op. 10 No. 4
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Director: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:23:50 Jacob Gurevitsch
Lovers in Paris
Performer: Jacob Gurevitsch
Performer: Ida Nørholm
Performer: Rasmus Vestervig
Duration 00:04:57


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000tnpx)
Julia Holter’s Listening Chair

01 00:00:08 Aïsha Devi (artist)
I'm Not Always Where My Body Is
Performer: Aïsha Devi
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:04:29 GoGo Penguin (artist)
Totem (James Holden Remix)
Performer: GoGo Penguin
Performer: James Holden
Duration 00:07:59

03 00:12:28 Laurie Anderson (artist)
Let X=X
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:17:51 Clare O'Connell (artist)
Hymn To Nikkal
Performer: Clare O'Connell
Duration 00:06:17

05 00:24:08 Bicep (artist)
Saku
Performer: Bicep
Featured Artist: Clara La San
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:28:11 Godspeed You! Black Emperor (artist)
OUR SIDE HAS TO WIN (for D.H.)
Performer: Godspeed You! Black Emperor
Duration 00:06:25

07 00:34:36 Solange (artist)
Beltway
Performer: Solange
Duration 00:01:40

08 00:36:17 Bare Wire Son (artist)
Aleta
Performer: Bare Wire Son
Duration 00:03:36

09 00:42:09 Nicolas Gombert
Tulerunt Dominum meum
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:05:36

10 00:47:45 Julia Holter (artist)
So Humble the Afternoon
Performer: Julia Holter
Duration 00:03:17

11 00:52:24 Kim Jinmook (artist)
Dream Of Heaven
Performer: Kim Jinmook
Duration 00:03:04

12 00:55:28 Malibu (artist)
Lost At Sea (Kelly Moran Remix)
Performer: Malibu
Performer: Kelly Moran
Duration 00:04:30



FRIDAY 02 APRIL 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000tnpz)
St John Passion

01 00:01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion, BWV 245 - Part 1
Singer: Mauro Peter
Singer: Flurin Caduff
Singer: Serafin Heusser
Singer: Lisandro Abadie
Singer: Julia Doyle
Singer: Alberto Miguelez Rouco
Singer: Remy Bumens
Ensemble: Accademia Barocca Lucernensis
Conductor: Javier Ulises Illan
Duration 00:35:14

02 00:36:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion BWV 245 - Part 2
Singer: Mauro Peter
Singer: Flurin Caduff
Singer: Serafin Heusser
Singer: Lisandro Abadie
Singer: Julia Doyle
Singer: Alberto Miguelez Rouco
Singer: Remy Bumens
Ensemble: Accademia Barocca Lucernensis
Conductor: Javier Ulises Illan
Duration 01:19:16

03 01:56:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte from Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Duration 00:03:18

04 02:01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:44:14

05 02:45:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 30 in E major, Op 109
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:18:15

06 03:04:17 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Duration 00:08:08

07 03:12:51 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:09:25

08 03:22:36 Bedrich Smetana
2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Performer: Karel Vrtiska
Duration 00:08:10

09 03:31:02 Joseph Jongen
Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:07:13

10 03:38:42 Johann Gottfried Müthel
Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:03:47

11 03:42:48 Ester Mägi
Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Choir: Academic Male Choir of Tallinn Technical University
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:08:14

12 03:51:34 Joaquín Turina
Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:08:20

13 04:01:05 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Performer: Laurens Weinhold
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:06

14 04:10:26 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:09:00

15 04:19:50 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

16 04:30:11 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

17 04:38:36 Nikita Koshkin
The Fall of Birds
Performer: Goran Listeš
Duration 00:08:59

18 04:48:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 1 in D major, K412
Performer: Přemysl Vojta
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:12

19 04:56:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Venezuela
Conductor: Eduardo Chibás
Duration 00:25:56

20 05:22:53 Henricus Albicastro
Trio Sonata (Op.8 No.9)
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Conductor: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:12:13

21 05:35:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:24:09


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000tp5q)
Friday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:03 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Lamed (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:05:47 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Director: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Duration 00:09:17

03 00:15:51 Fanny Mendelssohn
Capriccio in A flat major
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:06:37

04 00:23:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion: Mache dich, mein Herze, rein
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Dunedin Players
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:06:17

05 00:31:07 Marin Marais
Couplets de folies
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:37:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:30

07 00:50:31 Tom Davoren
Valaisia Variants
Performer: Valaisia Brass Band
Conductor: Arsene Duc
Duration 00:04:09

08 00:56:04 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Mermaid Song
Author: Hans Christian Andersen
Choir: Musica Ficta
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:01:25

09 00:57:24 York Bowen
Fragments from Hans Andersen, Op. 58: Thumbelina
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:01:32

10 00:58:55 Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen
I Bring You a Small Ivy-vine
Author: Hans Christian Andersen
Choir: Musica Ficta
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:01:45

11 01:00:35 York Bowen
The marsh-king's daughter (Fragments from Hans Andersen)
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:01:26

12 01:03:46 George Gershwin
Oh Lady, Be Good
Music Arranger: Jerry Gray
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:35

13 01:08:13 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in F, 'The Cuckoo and the nightingale' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:03:49

14 01:13:52 Josef Strauss
Music of the Spheres, Op 235
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:09:05

15 01:23:18 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:01

16 01:23:18
FRIDAY POEM
Good Friday by Christina Rossetti, read by Samantha Bond
Duration 00:02:01

17 01:26:35 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus a 10
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Duration 00:02:40

18 01:35:52 Claude Debussy
Iberia: I. Par les rues, par les chemins
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:23

19 01:44:16 Deborah Pritchard
Gethsemane
Performer: Greta Mutlu
Duration 00:01:52

20 01:46:30 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op.33`3 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:08:28

21 01:55:57 George Frideric Handel
All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:53

22 02:01:44 Fela Kuti (artist)
Great Kids
Performer: Fela Kuti
Performer: Fela Ransome-Kuti Quintet
Duration 00:03:09

23 02:05:42 Alexander Gretchaninov
Passion Week, Op. 58: The Lord is God ... Noble Joseph
Choir: State Symphony Capella of Russia
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:03:22

24 02:10:41 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D (1st mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:08:00

25 02:19:44 York Bowen
Fragments from Hans Andersen, Op. 58: The Hardy Tin Soldier
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:02:35

26 02:23:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in G major, Op.1`2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:07:13


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000tp5s)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:12 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:04:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:08:21

03 00:13:16 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La catedral (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:16:48 Kenneth Leighton
Drop, drop, slow tears (Crucifixus pro nobis, 4th mvt)
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:02:15

05 00:20:24 Tomer Lev
Larghetto and Allegro for two pianos and orchestra
Performer: Tomer Lev
Performer: Alon Kariv
Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:55

06 00:31:15 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Angelus Domini
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Kris Verhelst
Duration 00:06:22

07 00:39:27 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.4 in E minor, Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:52

08 00:45:46 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm and The Man I Love (7 virtuoso etudes after Gershwin, Nos. 1 and 7)
Performer: Vittorio Forte
Duration 00:05:03

09 00:51:33 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in C Major, Wq. 182/3
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:09:57

10 01:02:56 Gaetano Donizetti
Amor marinaro
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Duration 00:03:09

11 01:06:35 Hannah Peel
Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Ensemble: Tubular Brass
Conductor: Sandy Smith
Duration 00:04:59

12 01:13:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:05:10

13 01:19:58 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Overture to La Dame blanche
Orchestra: Estonia National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:17

14 01:28:33 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Humoresque (Fantasiestücke, Op 5 No 3)
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:03:17

15 01:34:13 Orlando Gibbons
Drop, drop, slow tears
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Singer: Anthony Way
Director: John Scott
Duration 00:01:50

16 01:36:06 John Dowland
Lachrimae antiquae - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:05

17 01:40:06 Francis Poulenc
Quatre Motets pour un temps de penitence; no. 2 Vinea mea electa
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:28

18 01:43:32 Django Reinhardt
Tears
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Duration 00:02:39

19 01:46:11 William Walton
A Litany for Chorus (Drop drop slow tears) (Version 1)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:03

20 01:50:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Alexander's Feast (arr. Mozart)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:05:54

21 01:56:53 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.64`5 'Lark' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:03:10

22 02:00:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:19:10

23 02:24:29 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

24 02:30:08 Gabriel Fauré
Romance in A Major, Op 69
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:03:45

25 02:34:51 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery Sonata No 7, 'The Agony in the Garden'
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Performer: David Miller
Duration 00:09:15

26 02:44:29 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major, Op.46 no.4
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:05

27 02:50:55 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
8 Concert Studies, Op.40 (Prelude)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:01:56

28 02:53:20 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:29


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000ccl8)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
The Weight of Expectation

01 00:01:59 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1 in D major (2nd movement)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:28

02 00:10:09 Johannes Brahms
Piano Sonata No 2 in F sharp minor (4th movement)
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:10:58

03 00:22:57 Johannes Brahms
4 Ernste Gesange, Op 121 (Nos 3 and 4)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:09:35

04 00:34:45 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op 45 (2nd and 3rd movements)
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:23:19


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000rc7d)
Music from Maida Vale (4/4)

01 00:06:37 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No. 4
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:22:17

02 00:30:20 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No.1 in C minor, Op.15
Performer: Tom Poster
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:31:58


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000tp5v)
The BBC Singers in concert

01 00:04:19 John Stainer
The Crucifixion
Performer: Peter Auty
Performer: Jeremy Carpenter
Performer: Malcolm Archer
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: Choristers of Guildford Cathedral
Conductor: Barry Rose
Duration 01:15:20

02 01:54:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 103 in E♭ major
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:32:39

03 02:27:01 Gustav Holst
Good Friday (Six Choruses, Op 53)
Performer: Diana Cummings
Choir: Holst Singers
Orchestra: The Holst Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:03:20


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b07tz12y)
Rachmaninov's Second Piano Concerto

01 00:03:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Full Moon and Empty Arms
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:00:22

02 00:03:29 Muse (artist)
Space Dementia
Performer: Muse
Duration 00:00:42

03 00:08:22 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor Op.3 no.2
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:00:50

04 00:11:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No.1 in D minor
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:14:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Fate op 21 no 1
Performer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:00:38

06 00:17:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (extract)
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:01:55

07 00:24:35 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:00:46

08 00:25:42 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Solisti New York
Performer: Ransom Wilson
Duration 00:00:23

09 00:26:15 John Corigliano
Kaleidoscope for two pianos
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Jerome Lowenthal
Duration 00:00:19

10 00:26:38 Martha Argerich (artist)
Musique Populaire for two pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:00:40

11 00:27:53 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Performer: Stephen Hough
Performer: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:01:32


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000tp5x)

01 00:00:22 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi toni à 8 No 2 arr for brass
Ensemble: Empire Brass
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:04:28 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:08:38

03 00:13:59 Henry Purcell
Hear my prayer, O Lord
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:20:40 George Frideric Handel
Xerxes, Hwv 40: Ombra mai fu
Singer: William Towers
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:26:30 George Frideric Handel
Orlando, Hwv 31: Cielo! Se tu il consentí
Singer: William Towers
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:32:30 Granville Bantock
Song to the Seals
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:37:07 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:10:38

08 00:48:57 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Astianatte: Deh! Lascia o core
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:04:19

09 00:54:28 Leo Brouwer
Omaggio a Debussy from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Performer: Graham Anthony Devine
Duration 00:00:51

10 00:56:13 Cole Porter
Anything goes
Music Arranger: Jim Clements
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:28

11 01:03:19 John Lanchbery
Mrs. Tiggywinkle's Laundry from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:02:18

12 01:07:12 Judith Weir
Don't let that horse
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Singer: Jane Manning
Duration 00:01:24

13 01:13:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Choir: VOCES8
Ensemble: Senesino Players
Director: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:06:02

14 01:22:49 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem Op.48 for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra; In Paradisum
Performer: John Scott
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:03:43

15 01:27:26 Ronald Binge
The Water Mill
Performer: Ruth Scott
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:48

16 01:31:59 Thomas de Hartmann
Mazurka Op. 4 No. 2
Performer: Elan Sicroff
Duration 00:02:26

17 01:38:49 Thomas de Hartmann
Pour Chanter a La Route D'Assise
Performer: Elan Sicroff
Singer: Claron McFadden
Duration 00:01:26

18 01:43:02 Thomas de Hartmann
Trio for Flute Violin and Piano Op. 75; 4th mvt
Performer: Ingrid Geerlings
Performer: Joris van Rijn
Performer: Elan Sicroff
Duration 00:03:51

19 01:48:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:07:48

20 01:56:28 Frank Bridge
The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:57


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000tp5z)

01 00:00:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Stabat mater, RV 621
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:02:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Performer: Alexis Weissenberg
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:06:16 Francis Poulenc
4 Motets Pour Un Temps De Penitence - no. 4 Tristis est Anima Mea
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:09:25 Osvaldo Golijov
Confesión (La Pasión según San Marcos)
Orchestra: Orquesta La Pasión
Singer: Biella Da Costa
Singer: Jessica Rivera
Singer: Reynaldo Gonzalez Fernandez
Singer: Gioconda Cabrera
Singer: Manolo Mairena
Singer: Alex Alvear
Choir: Schola Cantorum de Venezuela
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: María Guinand
Duration 00:02:26

05 00:11:39 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Rosary Sonata no.1 in D minor 'The Annunciation'
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Duration 00:05:58

06 00:18:34 Sir James MacMillan
Stabat Mater (1st mvt excerpt)
Singer: Julie Cooper
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:39

07 00:20:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:13


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000tp61)
Music for Good Friday

01 00:02:00 Judith Lang Zaimont
Elegy for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:14:00 Dobrinka Tabakova
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:20:38 Roberick Williams
O Saviour of the World
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:22:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony 70 2nd mvt Andante
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:07:30

05 00:28:08 Joseph Haydn
Symphony 70 2nd mvt Andante
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:07:30

06 00:33:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Dona nobis pacem
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hyde
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:33:00

07 01:25:01 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat mater
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Lawrence Brownlee
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:57:57

08 02:23:30 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux No. 6 in A flat Major
Performer: Ethel Leginska
Duration 00:05:20


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000tp63)
Planets - Experiments in Living


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000tp65)
Blood and Bronze
Rebirth


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000tp67)
Lena Platonos’s mixtape

01 00:00:04 Lucas Santtana (artist)
Ogodô Ano 2000
Performer: Lucas Santtana
Featured Artist: Tom Zé
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:04:55 Λένα Πλάτωνος (artist)
And We Hear 'I Love You'
Performer: Λένα Πλάτωνος
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:08:08 John Drever (artist)
Covid crepusculares (edit)
Performer: John Drever
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:12:22 Rob St. John (artist)
Surface Tension
Performer: Rob St. John
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:15:56 Punkt. Vrt Plastik (artist)
Helix GA (Lillinger)
Performer: Punkt. Vrt Plastik
Duration 00:02:15

06 00:18:11 Sir Victor Uwaifo and his Titibitis (artist)
Sakpaide No. 2
Performer: Sir Victor Uwaifo and his Titibitis
Duration 00:06:27

07 00:25:59 Charlie Carroll (artist)
'Unheard 17279'
Performer: Charlie Carroll
Duration 00:02:10

08 00:41:43 Matthew Herbert (artist)
SOUNDS OF THE YEAR ANNO
Performer: Matthew Herbert
Duration 00:03:20

09 00:45:57 Trjj, Hipolito (artist)
Timer
Performer: Trjj, Hipolito
Duration 00:03:40

10 00:49:24 William S. Burroughs & Brion Gysin (artist)
Invisible Art 1
Performer: William S. Burroughs & Brion Gysin
Duration 00:00:47

11 00:50:10 Natural Information Society with Evan Parker (artist)
Part I
Performer: Natural Information Society with Evan Parker
Duration 00:17:16

12 01:11:49 Ólafur Arnalds (artist)
So Close
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:03:47

13 01:15:36 The Beatles (artist)
Your Mother Should Know
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:02:27

14 01:18:02 Schubert (artist)
Staendchen (Serenade) mit Peter Schreicher
Performer: Schubert
Duration 00:04:04

15 01:22:07 White Noise (artist)
Love without name
Performer: White Noise
Duration 00:03:06

16 01:25:11 Laurie Anderson (artist)
O Superman
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:04:59

17 01:30:10 Gori Gori (artist)
Anna German
Performer: Gori Gori
Duration 00:04:38

18 01:36:00 Samba Touré (artist)
Tamala
Performer: Samba Touré
Duration 00:05:53

19 01:41:53 Barbara Ellison (artist)
Posted By
Performer: Barbara Ellison
Duration 00:03:00

20 01:46:04 T. Griffin (artist)
The Smell of Wet Clay
Performer: T. Griffin
Duration 00:03:18

21 01:49:56 Ballaké Sissoko & Camille (artist)
Kora
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko & Camille
Duration 00:03:48

22 01:54:34 Tuulikki Bartosik (artist)
Internal Dialogue
Performer: Tuulikki Bartosik
Duration 00:05:21




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000tmjn)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000tmzx)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000tnlh)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000tnpg)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000tp5v)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000tm7d)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000tmhc)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000tmjg)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000tmzr)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000tnlc)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000tnpb)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000tp5q)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b073b1h2)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000tnlk)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000tmhw)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000cbf9)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000ccl5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000cb1w)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000ccms)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000ccl8)

Downtime Symphony 05:00 SAT (m000rb2n)

Downtime Symphony 06:00 SAT (m000tm7b)

Drama on 3 20:00 SUN (m000tmhr)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000tmjq)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000tmjj)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000tmzv)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000tnlf)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000tnpd)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000tp5s)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000tn05)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000tnlt)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000tnpq)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000tm7x)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000tmjv)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000tn01)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m00018bg)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000tnpl)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000tp5z)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000tmjs)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000tmzz)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000tnlp)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000tnpj)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000tp5x)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000jv9z)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000kwjr)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000tp67)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000tm7j)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000tm7j)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000tm7q)

Music for Holy Week 11:00 SUN (m000tmhh)

Music for Holy Week 13:00 SUN (m000tmhk)

Music for Holy Week 16:00 SUN (m000tmhm)

Music for Holy Week 22:15 SUN (m000tmht)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000tnlm)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000tm7v)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000p1nw)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000p2bs)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000p02n)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000tm7s)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000tmjl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000rdfl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000rbt4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000rd8z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000rc7d)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000tmjx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000tn03)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000rd0k)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000tnpn)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000tp61)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000tm7g)

Sound of Gaming 15:00 SAT (m000tm7n)

Sunday Feature 19:15 SUN (m000tmhp)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000tmhf)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000tmjz)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000tn07)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000tnlw)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000tnps)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000tp65)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b07tz12y)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000p1f1)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000tp63)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000tm7l)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000tgbf)

Through the Night 02:00 SUN (m000tm7z)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000tmhy)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000tmk3)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000tn0c)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000tnm0)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000tnpz)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000tnpx)