Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 20 MARCH 2021


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000t75s)
The Maisky Trio

01 00:01:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Trio élégiaque no 1 in G minor
Performer: Sascha Maisky
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Lily Maisky
Duration 00:14:08

02 00:15:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio no 2 in E minor, Op 67
Performer: Lily Maisky
Performer: Sascha Maisky
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:26:44

03 00:42:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor, Op 50
Performer: Lily Maisky
Performer: Sascha Maisky
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:44:59

04 01:28:04 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:31:44

05 02:00:42 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 no 9
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:16:51

06 02:18:04 Flor Peeters
Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Performer: Peter Pieters
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Director: Vic Nees
Duration 00:26:52

07 02:45:24 Armas Järnefelt
Music to 'The Promised Land'
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:13:36

08 02:59:21 Clara Schumann
Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:05:05

09 03:04:34 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Francophonie
Conductor: Jean‐Philippe Tremblay
Duration 00:02:51

10 03:07:42 Giuseppe Verdi
Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Singer: Vladimir Stoyanov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Hinchev
Duration 00:06:26

11 03:14:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: oyvind Gimse
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:11:58

12 03:26:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Performer: Carina Jandl
Performer: Svetlana Sokolova
Duration 00:05:33

13 03:32:53 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:10:43

14 03:43:57 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne, Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:06:49

15 03:51:02 Milko Lazar
Prelude (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko-Vajgl
Performer: Bojan Gorišek
Duration 00:08:26


SAT 05:00 Tearjerker with Jorja Smith (m000t75w)
Featuring sublime jazz and orchestral numbers

01 00:00:25 Anne Dudley
The Longest Walk (Poldark - Music From The TV Series)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of London
Conductor: Anne Dudley
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:03:05 Nerina Pallot (artist)
Love Will Tear Us Apart
Performer: Nerina Pallot
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:06:21 Florence Beatrice Price
Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: II. Andante cantabile
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:05:31

04 00:11:55 Mansur Brown (artist)
Mashita
Performer: Mansur Brown
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:14:58 Agnes Obel (artist)
It's Happening Again
Performer: Agnes Obel
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:19:11 Randy Newman
When She Loved Me (Toy Story 2)
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:22:27 Kamaal Williams (artist)
Street Dreams
Performer: Kamaal Williams
Featured Artist: Miguel Atwood-Ferguson
Duration 00:02:05

08 00:24:32 William Grant Still
Summerland [3 Visions]
Performer: Bruce Levingston
Duration 00:04:31

09 00:29:04 Undine Smith Moore
We Shall Walk Through The Valley In Peace
Choir: VocalEssence Ensemble Singers
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:02:52

10 00:32:10 Alfa Mist (artist)
.44
Performer: Alfa Mist
Duration 00:09:54

11 00:42:04 Justin Bieber (artist)
Lonely
Performer: Justin Bieber
Duration 00:02:28

12 00:44:31 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun Dorma (Turandot)
Music Arranger: Rob Mounsey
Singer: Aretha Franklin
Orchestra: The New York Recording Orchestra
Conductor: Rob Mounsey
Duration 00:03:18

13 00:47:58 Submotion Orchestra (artist)
All Yours
Performer: Submotion Orchestra
Duration 00:04:38

14 00:52:34 Claire M Singer
Paving the Way (from music for 'Tell it to the Bees')
Performer: Claire M Singer
Ensemble: London Contemporary Orchestra
Duration 00:02:38

15 00:54:45 Hannah Peel (artist)
Sunrise Through The Dusty Nebula
Performer: Hannah Peel
Duration 00:04:56


SAT 06:00 Downtime Symphony (m000tdqw)
Laid-back instrumental beats from Steve Reich to Four Tet

01 00:00:01 Steve Reich
Duet
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:04:49 Grandbrothers (artist)
What We See
Performer: Grandbrothers
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:10:30 Ronald Langestraat (artist)
In The Middle Of The Night
Performer: Ronald Langestraat
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:14:00 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:05:17

05 00:19:06 Nina Simone (artist)
Four Women
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:23:32 Trio Peltomaa Fraanje Perkola (artist)
Via
Performer: Trio Peltomaa Fraanje Perkola
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:26:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No. 3 in F Major "Il Mezzetino" - III. Andante
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:30:15 Can (artist)
Sing Swan Song
Performer: Can
Duration 00:04:24

09 00:34:39 Four Tet (artist)
Two Thousand And Seventeen
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:05:33

10 00:40:12 Wanda Landowska
Reverie d'automne, Op. 6
Performer: Jeanne Golan
Duration 00:03:52

11 00:44:04 KIDS SEE GHOSTS (artist)
Freeee (Ghost Town pt 2)
Performer: KIDS SEE GHOSTS
Duration 00:03:20

12 00:47:23 Leah Kardos (artist)
Open Again Eventually
Performer: Leah Kardos
Duration 00:05:14

13 00:52:37 The Bamboos (artist)
The Wilhelm Scream
Performer: The Bamboos
Performer: Megan Washington
Duration 00:04:30

14 00:57:07 Donald Byrd (artist)
Jamie
Performer: Donald Byrd
Duration 00:02:53


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000tdqy)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:06:12

02 00:08:10 Jacques Brel
Le Plat Pays
Performer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:10:53 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Performer: Smerald Spahiu
Performer: Miguel Estelrich
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:13:22 Charles Aznavour
Le Temps
Performer: Charles Aznavour
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:17:11 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marcia Crayford
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Christopher van Kampen
Performer: Rodney Slatford
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:26

06 00:30:20 John Dowland
The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:33:12 John Barry
007 and Counting
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:37:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Duration 00:09:51

09 00:48:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major Op.51`1
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:06:15

10 00:55:28 Bicep
Lido
Performer: Bicep
Duration 00:03:20

11 01:05:23 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:16

12 01:12:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Performer: Christian Ferras
Performer: Pierre Barbizet
Duration 00:06:36

13 01:29:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Performer: Michael Reeves
Duration 00:02:41

14 01:32:24 Marin Marais
Prelude
Performer: Clare O'Connell
Duration 00:02:26

15 01:34:46 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo' fare?
Performer: Clare O'Connell
Duration 00:03:31

16 01:39:18 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 No 4
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:14

17 01:49:52 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sicut lilium inter spinas
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:04:41

18 01:56:21 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Milton Kaye
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:03:35


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000tdr0)
Building a Library on Monteverdi's madrigals with Kirsten Gibson and Hannah French

01 00:00:54 Reynaldo Hahn
À Chloris (arrangement)
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: Tanguy de Williencourt
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:04:47 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Camilla: È pur ver ch'a soffrir (from: Il Trionfo di Camilla)
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Veronika Skuplik
Performer: Catherine Aglibut
Performer: Mieneke van der Velden
Performer: Kris Verhelst
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: The Breathtaking Collective
Duration 00:02:16

03 00:07:03 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Prenesto: Tutte armate (from: Il Trionfo di Camilla)
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Veronika Skuplik
Performer: Catherine Aglibut
Performer: Mieneke van der Velden
Performer: Kris Verhelst
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: The Breathtaking Collective
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:10:26 Béla Bartók
Bluebeard's Castle, Sz. 48, Op. 11: First Door: 'Jaj!' - 'Mit látsz? Mit látsz?'
Singer: Mika Kares
Singer: Szilvia Vörös
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:15:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 in B flat major, K361 'Gran Partita': III. Adagio
Ensemble: Armonia Ensemble
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:21:24 Johannes Brahms
Liebesliederwalzer, Op. 52a: Nos.1-5
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:05:23

07 00:26:46 Johannes Brahms
Liebesliederwalzer, Op. 52a: No.6 "Grazioso"
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:02:21

08 01:17:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27: II. Allegro molto
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:09

09 01:29:09 Ivor Gurney
I will go with my father a-ploughing
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:02:26

10 01:31:35 Jonathan Dove
All You Who Sleep Tonight: XIII. All you who sleep tonight
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Lawrence Zazzo
Duration 00:01:46

11 01:33:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The House of Life, IRV 25: II. Silent Noon
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:04:13

12 01:38:28 H. K. Gruber
Rough Music: I. Toberac
Performer: Colin Currie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:24

13 01:45:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-part Invention No. 13 in A minor, BWV784
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:01:13

14 01:47:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No. 20 in A minor (Book 1) BWV.865: Prelude
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:01:16

15 01:48:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No. 20 in A minor (Book 1) BWV.865: Fugue
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:22

16 02:31:31 Reynaldo Hahn
O Mon Bel Inconnu (excerpt)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Éléonore Pancrazi
Singer: Olivia Doray
Singer: Carl Ghazarossian
Singer: Thomas Dolié
Singer: Jean-Christophe Lanièce
Singer: Yoann Dubruque
Orchestra: Orchestre National Avignon-Provence
Conductor: Samuel Jean
Duration 00:14:10


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000k1k3)
The fierce joys of Spring


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000tdr2)
Jess Gillam with...Poppy Ackroyd

01 00:02:11 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:05:12 Brad Mehldau
When it Rains
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:08:36 Origamibiro
Vitreous detachment
Performer: Origamibiro
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:11:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No.1 in D Major Op.19: II. Scherzo: Vivacissimo
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:15:21 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C Major, D.956; II. Adagio
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:19:52 Marvin Gaye
What's Going On
Performer: Marvin Gaye
Duration 00:03:26

07 00:23:19 John Williams
Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter Soundtrack)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:26:22 Radiohead
Reckoner
Ensemble: Radiohead
Duration 00:03:27


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000k1k7)
Musical honesty and virtuosity with oboist and conductor Nicholas Daniel

01 00:05:16 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta - 1st movement
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:09:43 Oliver Knussen
2 Organa for orchestra, Op. 27 No. 1
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:01:29

03 00:12:27 Franz Schubert
Impromptu Op. 90 No. 1, D. 899
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:10:42

04 00:24:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A minor, Op. 28
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:08:43

05 00:35:05 Herbert Howells
Requiem - 3rd movement - Requiem aeternam
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:42:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in C minor BWV.911
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:11:52

07 00:55:27 Thea Musgrave
Two's Company - final movement - Warm, passionate, exultant
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:09

08 01:02:08 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (opening)
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:05:07

09 01:08:25 Carole King
Music
Performer: Carole King
Duration 00:02:31

10 01:12:43 César Franck
Sonata in A major - 3rd mvoement - Recitativo fantasia
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:55

11 01:22:07 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 - 1st movement
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:13:09

12 01:35:48 Sir James MacMillan
A Child's Prayer
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:11

13 01:40:41 David Lang
Child - 2nd movement - Sweet Air
Ensemble: Sentieri Selvaggi
Conductor: Carlo Boccadoro
Duration 00:08:52

14 01:50:17 Antonio Vivaldi
'Gelido in ogni vena' from Farnace, RV 711
Singer: Lea Desandre
Ensemble: Jupiter
Conductor: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:57

15 01:56:52 David Bruce
The Consolation of Rain II
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Camerata Pacifica
Duration 00:03:15


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000tdr4)
Spring! - The Movies

01 00:00:38 Frank Churchill
Let's Sing A Gay Little Spring Song (Bambi)
Ensemble: Studio Orchestra & Chorus
Conductor: Alexander Steinert
Duration 00:00:58

02 00:02:41 David Schweitzer
Emma (2020): "Emma Suite"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:04

03 00:08:51 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Fairy Tales: Early Colour Stencil films from Pathé: 'The Fairy of Spring' (1906)
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Duration 00:01:07

04 00:10:09 Danny Elfman
Big Fish (2003): "Sandra's Theme"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:13:38 John Williams
Memoirs of a Geisha (2003): "The Garden Meeting"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:16:20 Park Ji-Woong (Ji Bark)
Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter... Spring (2005): "Sad Amore"
Performer: Park Ji-Woong
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:20:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano in F "Spring" Op.24 - 1st movement
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:00:50

08 00:21:32 Nino Rota
Amarcord (1973): "Le Manine di Primavera"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:05

09 00:24:37 Jerry Goldsmith
The Reincarnation of Peter Proud (1975): "The Lovers"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:29

10 00:25:06 Richard Rodgers
It Might As Well Be Spring (State Fair)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Performer: Jeanne Crain
Duration 00:03:01

11 00:30:20 Robert Farnon
Spring in Park Lane (1948): "Early One Morning"
Orchestra: Robert Farnon Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Farnon
Duration 00:03:37

12 00:34:37 Alexandre Desplat
Birth (2004): "Prologue"; "Birth Waltz"
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:06:02

13 00:41:11 Tom Tykwer
Cloud Atlas (2012): "Finale"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:14

14 00:47:42 Jerry Goldsmith
The Reincarnation of Peter Proud (1975): "The Lovers"; "Final Confrontation"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:56

15 00:57:46 Atticus Ross
Soul (2021): "The Great Beyond"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:20


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000pm87)
Modeste Hugues in session

01 00:00:08 Xose Lois Romero (artist)
A roda da Vida
Performer: Xose Lois Romero
Performer: Aliboria
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:06:00 林石城 (artist)
Three Six
Performer: 林石城
Performer: Goa Hong
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:10:58 Rustam Quliyev (artist)
Ay Dili Dili
Performer: Rustam Quliyev
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:15:21 Modeste Hugues (artist)
Agapi Mou (My Love)
Performer: Modeste Hugues
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:25:10 Modeste Hugues (artist)
Kaseseky (Don't Force Me)
Performer: Modeste Hugues
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:30:18 Lauren MacColl (artist)
Air Mullach Beinn Fhuathais
Performer: Lauren MacColl
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:33:09 Sara Correia (artist)
Não Se Demore
Performer: Sara Correia
Performer: Bernardo Couto
Performer: Diogo Clemente
Duration 00:02:21

08 00:36:58 Lingo Seini (artist)
Kaffrand Gardi
Performer: Lingo Seini
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:40:37 Çhâñt Élečtrónïqùe (artist)
Kamen Gori
Performer: Çhâñt Élečtrónïqùe
Duration 00:04:17

10 00:46:49 Carlos Gardel (artist)
Volver
Performer: Carlos Gardel
Duration 00:02:48

11 00:52:19 Modeste Hugues (artist)
Tambanivolo (Suburb)
Performer: Modeste Hugues
Duration 00:04:02

12 00:57:06 Nesrine (artist)
Rissala
Performer: Nesrine
Duration 00:03:40


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000r3dj)
J to Z celebrates Live Music

01 00:00:56 Sun Ra (artist)
Springtime Again
Performer: Sun Ra
Duration 00:06:16

02 00:08:32 Esperanza Spalding (artist)
Girl Talk
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Performer: Fred Hersh
Duration 00:11:46

03 00:21:42 R+R=NOW (artist)
How Much A Dollar Cost
Performer: R+R=NOW
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:26:45 Anita O’Day (artist)
Tea for Two
Performer: Anita O’Day
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:31:13 Dr. Lonnie Smith (artist)
Bright Eyes (Live)
Performer: Dr. Lonnie Smith
Duration 00:07:19

06 00:39:18 Charles Lloyd (artist)
La Llorona - Live
Performer: Charles Lloyd
Duration 00:09:04

07 00:48:59 Nancy Wilson (artist)
Don't Talk Just Sing
Performer: Nancy Wilson
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:53:57 Miguel Zenón (artist)
The Tribes Of New York
Performer: Miguel Zenón
Duration 00:10:29

09 01:05:05 Charlie Parker (artist)
Wahoo
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:06:29

10 01:11:34 Sonny Rollins (artist)
St. Thomas
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:06:25

11 01:19:18 Ismael Rivera (artist)
Arrecotin Arrecotan
Performer: Ismael Rivera
Performer: Cortijo y su Combo
Duration 00:03:38

12 01:24:02 Binker and Moses (artist)
Leaving The Now Behind
Performer: Binker and Moses
Duration 00:05:39


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000tdr8)
Carmen from the Met

01 03:10:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat, K.207
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:19:25


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000tdrb)
Something to Hunt

01 00:00:39 Leo Chadburn
The Halogens
Ensemble: Bozzini Quartet
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:06:33

02 00:09:05 Alvin Singleton
Again
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni
Duration 00:12:58

03 00:23:18 Cassandra Miller
'Swainson's Thursh', from Warblework
Ensemble: Bozzini Quartet
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:25:58 Mireille Kyrou
Étude I
Performer: Mireille Kyrou
Duration 00:05:07

05 00:32:31 Siôn Orgon
I Used to BE an Outrage
Performer: Siôn Orgon
Duration 00:05:39

06 00:42:04 Ashley Fure
Shiver Lung
Ensemble: International Contemporary Ensemble
Conductor: David Fulmer
Duration 00:01:56

07 00:45:22 Ashley Fure
Something to Hunt
Ensemble: International Contemporary Ensemble
Conductor: David Fulmer
Duration 00:01:06

08 00:47:08 Ashley Fure
Bound to the Bow
Ensemble: International Contemporary Ensemble
Conductor: David Fulmer
Duration 00:02:15

09 00:50:49 Ashley Fure
A Library on Lightning
Ensemble: International Contemporary Ensemble
Conductor: David Fulmer
Duration 00:00:33

10 00:54:17 Ashley Fure
Soma
Ensemble: International Contemporary Ensemble
Conductor: David Fulmer
Duration 00:10:05

11 01:06:39 Kikanju Baku
Jobs-Growth-Death-Apolocalypse
Performer: Kikanju Baku
Ensemble: Citizens Of Nowhere
Duration 00:11:47

12 01:19:19 Diana Rotaru
Lut (Clay)
Ensemble: Duo Cello Jaya
Duration 00:05:19

13 01:25:52 Tristan Perich
Drift Multiply Sections 4-5
Ensemble: Codarts
Ensemble: Doelen Ensemble
Ensemble: Royal Conservatory Den Haag
Conductor: Douglas Perkins
Duration 00:09:54

14 01:37:09 Daniel Calderón
Efluvio de Altura
Ensemble: The Experimental Orchestra of Indigenous Instruments of Bolivia
Duration 00:16:56

15 01:55:55 Ute Wassermann
Go Between
Performer: Alice Purton
Ensemble: Distractfold
Duration 00:03:22



SUNDAY 21 MARCH 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000tdrd)
Fluctuating Rhythms

01 00:00:10 Flying Monkey King (artist)
Indestructible Moon Monsters
Performer: Flying Monkey King
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:06:58 Treesearch (artist)
Bleach Feathers
Performer: Treesearch
Duration 00:05:59

03 00:12:57 Glen Leach (artist)
Home 4.3.20
Performer: Glen Leach
Duration 00:04:59

04 00:19:32 Treppenwitz (artist)
Dream Of A Common Language
Performer: Treppenwitz
Duration 00:11:04

05 00:31:39 Posset and the Shunyata Improvisation Group (artist)
Pivot Moments (trubba not Mix)
Performer: Posset and the Shunyata Improvisation Group
Duration 00:06:29

06 00:39:22 Lauren Sarah Hayes (artist)
Don't Glitsh On My Cascade
Performer: Lauren Sarah Hayes
Duration 00:06:22

07 00:45:44 Henry Threadgill's Zooid (artist)
Do The Needful
Performer: Henry Threadgill's Zooid
Duration 00:06:52

08 00:53:33 Lou Barnell (artist)
Takis
Performer: Lou Barnell
Duration 00:06:26


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000tdrg)
Smetana, Martinů and Dvořák

01 00:00:57 Bedrich Smetana
Overture to The Bartered Bride
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:07:15

02 00:08:43 Bohuslav Martinu
Cello Concerto no.1 in D major, H.196
Performer: Tomáš Jamník
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:28:13

03 00:37:07 Antonín Dvořák
Largo from Symphony No 9 in E minor - arranged for solo cello
Performer: Tomáš Jamník
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:40:58 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.10
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:35:15

05 01:16:50 Josef Suk
Raduz and Mahulena, Op 16 'A fairy tale suite'
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Smetáček
Duration 00:28:21

06 01:45:30 Ján Cikker
Variations on a Slovak Folk Song
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Vronský
Duration 00:14:20

07 02:00:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Hilke Helling
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:36:23

08 02:37:48 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Suite No 1 Op 9
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:25:22

09 03:03:24 Hildegard von Bingen
Instrumental piece
Ensemble: Sequentia
Ensemble: Ensemble for medieval music
Duration 00:05:04

10 03:08:50 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12

11 03:18:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:57

12 03:28:39 Gustav Holst
Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:14:18

13 03:43:17 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jubilate Domino, omnis terra for alto, viola da gamba and continuo (BuxWV.64)
Performer: Sandor Saszvarosi
Performer: Zsuzsanna Nagy
Singer: Zoltán Gavodi
Ensemble: Sonora Hungarica Consort
Duration 00:10:16

14 03:53:52 Rosario Bourdon
Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Performer: Alain Aubut
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:05:37

15 04:00:46 Leevi Madetoja
Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:08:04

16 04:09:15 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major 'Grande valse brillante'
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:54

17 04:14:25 Francesco Geminiani
Sonata a 4 in C minor
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Music Arranger: Johann Georg Pisendel
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:08:31

18 04:23:22 Nino Rota
Harp Concerto
Performer: Esther Peristerakis
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Rasmus Baumann
Duration 00:21:37

19 04:45:21 Camilla de Rossi
Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Singer: Agnieszka Kowalczyk
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:03:42

20 04:49:27 Karol Szymanowski
20 Mazurkas for piano, Op 50 No 1 in E major; No 2; No 13
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:08:21

21 04:58:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 36 in C, 'Linz'
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:33:58

22 05:32:43 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor (1914)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Mats Rondin
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:27:00


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000tdhp)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:46 Arnold Bax
Spring Fire Symphony (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:05:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F major Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Michael Foyle
Performer: Maksim Štšura
Duration 00:07:38

03 00:14:04 Malcolm Arnold
Divertimento Op.37
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:23:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Floods of Spring Op.14`11
Music Arranger: Earl Wild
Performer: Vittorio Forte
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:29:05 John Ireland
Spring, the Sweet Spring
Choir: The Carice Singers
Conductor: George Parris
Duration 00:01:39

06 00:30:41 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet no.1 in B flat major Op.18 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:02:48

07 00:35:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:14

08 00:49:09 Thomas Simpson
Bonny Sweet Robin - Ricercar
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:53:22 Rohan Kriwaczek
Bee Sting Dance in Rohan's Kitchen
Conductor: Jacques Cohen
Duration 00:05:21

10 01:05:48 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 No.6
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:05:17

11 01:13:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody no. 1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:24

12 01:19:23 John Adams
It is Spring (The Gospel According to the Other Mary)
Performer: Kelley O'Connor
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Duration 00:04:17

13 01:24:25 Trad.
Keening in the Wind / Alston Flower Show
Performer: Chris Ormston
Duration 00:03:37

14 01:31:52 Trad.
Watkins Ale
Music Arranger: T. J. Bailey
Ensemble: The York Waits
Duration 00:03:58

15 01:36:59 Irene Kitchings
Some Other Spring
Singer: Billie Holiday
Ensemble: Billie Holiday Band
Duration 00:03:01

16 01:41:57 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 in B flat major, 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:08:36

17 01:51:57 Ernest John Moeran
Sigh no more, Ladies (Songs of Springtime)
Choir: The Carice Singers
Conductor: George Parris
Duration 00:01:36

18 01:56:06 Astor Piazzolla
Primavera Porteña (4 Estaciones Porteñas)
Music Arranger: Peter von Wienhardt
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Duration 00:04:52


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000tdht)
Sarah Walker with a musical mix for spring

01 00:01:37 Modest Mussorgsky
Hopak from 'Sorochintsy Fair'
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:04:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Pastorale for oboe, bassoon & continuo
Performer: Giovanni de Angeli
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Streicherakademie Bozen
Duration 00:06:31

03 00:12:13 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:57

04 00:24:14 Thomas Morley
It was a lover and his lasse
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:28:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and fugue in C minor, BWV 582
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:13:07

06 00:42:43 Darius Milhaud
Symphony No. 1 - I. Pastoral - Moderement anime
Orchestra: Basel Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis
Duration 00:07:14

07 00:51:16 Muriel Herbert
To Daffodils
Singer: Caroline MacPhie
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:54:16 Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: John Metcalfe
Performer: Philip Sheppard
Performer: Chris Worsey
Duration 00:06:12

09 01:02:57 Gabriel Fauré
Green - Melodies de Venise Op. 58
Performer: Jacqueline Bonneau
Singer: Gérard Souzay
Duration 00:02:05

10 01:04:59 Benjamin Britten
Pan (from Metamorphoses after Ovid Op. 49)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Duration 00:13:51

11 01:07:15 Traditional Swedish
Uti var hage
Ensemble: The Real Group
Director: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:02:09

12 01:10:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:33

13 01:15:35 The Dangerous Kitchen
Boing
Ensemble: The Dangerous Kitchen
Duration 00:02:27

14 01:17:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Carnival of the Animals - a Zoological Fantasy: Cuckoo in the heart of the woods
Performer: John Ogdon
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:02:20

15 01:21:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Singer: Rudolf Schasching
Singer: Birgit Remmert
Singer: Robert Holl
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chorus
Conductor: Erwin Ortner
Duration 00:13:22

16 01:35:06 Trad.
Five sheep, four goats
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Performer: Mads la Cour
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:28

17 01:39:31 Träd
O Fredrik, O Fredrik
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:15

18 01:45:03 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), March
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:57

19 01:49:58 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Little Bells
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:02:40

20 01:52:37 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), Moths and Butterflies (Dance)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:02:10

21 01:55:50 Amy Beach
The Year's at the Spring
Performer: Brian Zeger
Singer: Deborah Voigt
Duration 00:00:58

22 01:56:43 Fanny Mendelssohn
April; May (Das Jahr)
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:06:17

23 02:03:43 Cristóbal de Morales
Jubilate Deo Omnis Terra
Choir: Contrapunctus
Director: Owen Rees
Duration 00:05:25

24 02:09:54 Tom Waits (artist)
You Can Never Hold Back Spring
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:02:27

25 02:13:07 Jiří Antonín Benda
Symphony No. 7 in D Major
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Benda
Duration 00:10:16

26 02:24:05 Richard Wagner
Siegfried (Act 2, Sc 2: Forest Murmurs)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:06:48

27 02:31:24 Pieter de Graaf
Dew Drops
Performer: Pieter de Graaf
Duration 00:05:36

28 02:37:25 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances, Op 59 (No 2)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:01:54

29 02:39:21 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances, Op 59 (No 3, Scottish Waltz)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:03:20

30 02:43:27 Jean Françaix
L'Horloge de Flore
Performer: Lajos Lencsés
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Segal
Duration 00:15:58


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000tdhz)
James Rebanks

01 00:05:14 Yann Tiersen (artist)
Nursery Rhyme of Another Summer: The Afternoon (Amelie)
Performer: Yann Tiersen
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:12:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Francis
Duration 00:04:59

03 00:20:42 John Barry (artist)
John Dunbar Theme (Dances with Wolves)
Performer: John Barry
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:25:46 Samuel Barber
Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:15:03

05 00:38:42 John Williams
Schindler's List (Theme)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:49:53 Michael Nyman (artist)
The Heart Asks Pleasure First (The Piano)
Performer: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:01:34

07 00:56:00 Jerome Moross
The Big Country
Duration 00:03:21


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000t5yd)
Kathryn Rudge & Christopher Glynn

01 00:07:06 Sir Hamilton Harty
My Lagan Love
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:10:44 Sir Hamilton Harty
Scythe Song
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:12:34 Sir Hamilton Harty
The Song of Glen Dun
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:16:55 Roger Quilter
Seven Elizabethan Lyrics Op. 12
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:12:50

05 00:31:46 Sir Hamilton Harty
Sea Wrack
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:35:39 Sir Hamilton Harty
By the Sea
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:01:50

07 00:37:40 Sir Hamilton Harty
The Lowlands of Holland
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:02:10

08 00:41:19 Gerald Finzi
Let us garlands bring Op. 18
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:15:00

09 00:58:37 Eric Coates
I pitch my Lonely Caravan
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:02:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0b1pb06)
Ariadne

01 00:02:31 Benedetto Marcello
Come mai puoi vedermi piangere? (Arianna)
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:10:39 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento d'Arianna: a voce sola (excerpt)
Singer: Helga Müller‐Molinari
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:17:56 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento d'Arianna: 1. Lasciatemi morire, 2. O Teseo mio
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:06:34

04 00:25:47 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto Grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:02:26

05 00:29:43 Jiří Antonín Benda
Ariadne auf Naxos (excerpt)
Author: Johann Christian Brandes
Orchestra: Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal
Conductor: Peter Gülke
Duration 00:02:04

06 00:33:49 Benedetto Marcello
Viva il forte, viva il grande: excerpt (Arianna: Act 1)
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:37:25 Nicola Porpora
Mira in cielo (Arianna e Teseo)
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:05:40

08 00:45:21 Nicola Porpora
Overture (Arianna in Nasso: Act 1)
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Savona
Conductor: Massimiliano Carraro
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:49:01 George Frideric Handel
Overture (Arianna in Creta: Act 1)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Patras
Conductor: George Petrou
Duration 00:03:01

10 00:53:12 George Frideric Handel
Mira ad esso questo seno (Arianna in Creta: Act 3)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Patras
Conductor: George Petrou
Singer: Mata Katsuli
Singer: Mary-Ellen Nesi
Duration 00:06:47

11 00:59:48 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:20


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b09v6427)
Eton Choral Course at Eton College

01 00:01:06 Cecilia McDowall
Adoro te devote
Choir: Eton Choral Course
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:05:52 C. S. Lang./Parratt
Psalms 73, 74
Choir: Eton Choral Course
Duration 00:11:45

03 00:23:17 Thomas Weelkes
'Magnificat' from Service for Trebles
Choir: Eton Choral Course
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:30:13 Thomas Weelkes
'Nunc dimittis' from Service for Trebles
Choir: Eton Choral Course
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:41:22 John Sheppard
Media Vita
Choir: Eton Choral Course
Duration 00:05:52

06 00:55:09 Benjamin Cosyn
Voluntary in A minor
Performer: Robert Scamardella
Duration 00:03:33


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000tdj3)
Remembering Chick Corea

01 00:02:06 Ruby Braff (artist)
Liza
Performer: Ruby Braff
Performer: George Barnes
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:07:37 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Roll 'Em Pete
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Big 4
Duration 00:02:17

03 00:10:37 Chick Corea (artist)
Humpty Dumpty
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:17:31 Chick Corea (artist)
What Game Shall We Play Today?
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:22:47 Stan Getz (artist)
Sweet Rain
Performer: Stan Getz
Duration 00:07:05

06 00:31:00 Chick Corea (artist)
The Glass Enclosure
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:35:06 Chick Corea (artist)
Serenity
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Steve Gadd Band
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:42:13 Chick Corea (artist)
Eleanor Rigby
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Gary Burton
Duration 00:06:54

09 00:49:54 Chick Corea (artist)
Work
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:04:33

10 00:55:23 Mike Westbrook
Viennese Waltz
Performer: Mike Westbrook
Duration 00:04:27


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000tdj7)
Perfect Harmony

01 Status Quo (artist)
The Beginning of the End
Performer: Status Quo
Duration 00:01:45

02 00:01:45 Jimmy Durante (artist)
I'm the Guy Who Found the Lost Chord
Performer: Jimmy Durante
Duration 00:00:16

03 00:02:01 traditional Chinese
TRAD. CHINESE: Spring Scenes in Southern China
Performer: Wei Xiao Dong
Performer: Yuan Ke
Duration 00:01:20

04 00:03:21 Four Chords (artist)
The Axis of Awesome
Performer: Four Chords
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:05:51 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Lied Op.30 for chorus and organ or piano
Performer: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:09

06 00:08:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244
Performer: King's College Cambridge Choir
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:00:56

07 00:08:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244
Performer: King's College Cambridge Choir
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:00:35

08 00:09:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244
Performer: King's College Cambridge Choir
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:01:06

09 00:10:37 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St Cecilia's day (From harmony, from heav'nly harmony)
Performer: Musiciens du Louvre Choir
Performer: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:01:00

10 00:11:37 Wayne Marshall
Improvisations on 'Frere Jacques'
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:02:30

11 00:14:07 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:00

12 00:19:07 Arnold Schoenberg
Concerto Op.36 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Swedish R S O
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:01:15

13 00:20:22 Robert Schumann
Papillons Op.2 for piano
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:00:45

14 00:21:07 Arthur Sullivan
The Lost chord, arr. misc. for voice and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Performer: Stuart Burrows
Performer: Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: Wyn Morris
Duration 00:01:20

15 00:22:27 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria for 5 voices
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Performer: The Sixteen
Duration 00:02:00

16 00:24:27 Gerald Finzi
Lo, the full, final sacrifice Op.26 vers. for chorus and orchestra
Performer: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:00:55


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000tdjf)
Theatre

01 00:01:16 William Walton
Extract from Suite from As You Like It Suite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:02:58
Shakespeare
Extract from As You Like It, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:01:54

03 00:05:24
Theresa Rebeck
Extract from Hamlet/Bernhardt read by Indira Varma
Duration 00:01:06

04 00:06:30 Irving Berlin
There’s No Business Like Show Business
Performer: Ethel Merman and Ray Middleton
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:03:39
Michael Frayn
Extract from Collected Columns read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:01:19

06 00:10:57 Benny Goodman
Let’s Have Another Cigarette
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:48

07 00:13:54
Anne Enright
Extract from Actress, read by Indira Varma
Duration 00:01:50

08 00:15:35 Jack Strachey
Theatreland
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:02:54

09 00:18:20 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor
Performer: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:26

10 00:18:33
Maggie O’Farrell
Extract from Hamnet, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:01:54

11 00:22:54
Bernadine Evaristo
Extract from Woman, Girl, Other, read by Indira Varma
Duration 00:01:41

12 00:23:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
From Partita in E for solo violin, BWV 1006; 1. Preludio
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Duration 00:01:23

13 00:24:48 Kurt Weill & Ogden Nash
Speak Low
Performer: Kurt Weill
Duration 00:02:02

14 00:26:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nocturne (Op.19/4)
Performer: Jamie Walton
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:04:57

15 00:27:11
Chekhov trans. Tom Stoppard
Extract from The Seagull, read by Indira Varma
Duration 00:01:55

16 00:31:40
Simon Gray
Extract from The Early Diaries, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:01:54

17 00:32:55 Leigh Harline
Hey Diddle-dee-dee, An Actor’s Life For Me
Performer: Walter Catlett
Duration 00:01:40

18 00:34:32
Brad Schreiber
Extract from Stop the Show!: A History of Insane Incidents and Absurd Accidents in the Theatre, read by Indira Varma
Duration 00:01:20

19 00:35:54 Stephen Sondheim
Comedy Tonight from A Funny Thing Happened O The Way To The Forum
Performer: Frankie Howerd & The Company
Duration 00:06:13

20 00:42:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Hamlet - suite... (Op.116a), no.8; The Duel and death of Hamlet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:02:51

21 00:42:25
Shakespeare
Extract from Hamlet, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:01:58

22 00:44:50 William Walton
Henry V, scene from the film, The Globe Theatre
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:01:19

23 00:44:58
Laurence Olivier
Speaking in 1963
Duration 00:01:11

24 00:46:12
Eileen Atkinson, edited by Daniel Rosenthal
From Dramatic Exchanges: Letters of the National Theatre, read by Indira Varma
Duration 00:00:32

25 00:46:45
Laurence Olivier edited by Daniel Rosenthal
From Dramatic Exchanges: Letters of the National Theatre, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:00:56

26 00:47:40 Elizabeth Maconchy
Ophelia's song for voice and piano [1926]
Singer: Caroline MacPhie
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:52

27 00:50:20 Frank Loesser
Selection from Guys and Dolls
Performer: Geraldo and His New Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:14

28 00:50:44
Zadie Smith
Extract from Swing Time, read by Indira Varma
Duration 00:01:36

29 00:52:20 Frank Loesser
Take Back Your Mink
Performer: Julie London
Duration 00:02:20

30 00:54:40
Beryl Bainbridge
Extract from An Awfully Big Adventure, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:01:00

31 00:56:24 Mark Linkous
Homecoming Queen
Performer: Sparklehorse
Duration 00:03:35

32 00:59:58
Angela Carter
Extract from Wise Children, read by Indira Varma
Duration 00:01:36

33 01:01:35 Tielman Susato
Ronde no. 11 [Danserye, 1551]
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:18

34 01:01:55
Barry Unsworth
Extract from Morality Play, read by Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:01:57

35 01:03:51 Matthew Locke
Music for The Tempest - V Lilk and VI Curtain Tune
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:36

36 01:09:20 Evelyn Glennie
Light in Darkness
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:01:34

37 01:09:37
Shakespeare
Extract from The Tempest, read by Indira Varma
Duration 00:00:50

38 01:10:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs for chorus, no.2; The Cloud-capp'd towers
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:02:12


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m000tdjm)
Telling the Bees


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m000tdjv)
Male Grooming - Past and Present


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000tdk4)
The Meaning of Zong

01 01:42:45 Antonio Salieri
La scuola de' gelosi: Act I: Sinfonia
Ensemble: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:03:07


SUN 21:15 Record Review Extra (m000tdkf)
Monteverdi's Madrigals

01 00:01:50 Antonio Salieri
La grotta di Trofonio: Ouvertüre (Arr. T.J. Herrmann for Chamber Ensemble)
Ensemble: Armonia Ensemble
Duration 00:05:16

02 00:09:02 Claudio Monteverdi
Vattene pure, crudel
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:08:05

03 00:18:24 Franz Liszt
Isoldens Liebestod, S. 447 (After Richard Wagner "Tristan und Isolde, WWV 90")
Performer: Tanguy de Williencourt
Duration 00:07:28

04 00:27:01 Reynaldo Hahn
Ô mon bel inconnu (opening)
Singer: Éléonore Pancrazi
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Olivia Doray
Singer: Thomas Dolié
Orchestra: Orchestre National Avignon-Provence
Conductor: Samuel Jean
Duration 00:07:58

05 00:36:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo harpsichord in D Minor, BWV964
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:19:01

06 00:56:59 Claudio Monteverdi
Rimanti in pace
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:07:17

07 01:05:55 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op. 10
Performer: Anthony McGill
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:27:52

08 01:35:04 Carlo G
Panis angelicus (Toccata e mottetto)
Ensemble: The Breathtaking Collective
Duration 00:05:02

09 01:40:52 Claudio Monteverdi
Ch'io non t'ami, cor mio?
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:22


SUN 23:00 Transcribe, Transform with Víkingur Ólafsson (m000nv79)
Limits and Possibilities

01 00:00:31 Gregorian chant
Introitus Lux Fulgebit (The Light Will Shine)
Performer: Matan Porat
Music Arranger: Matan Porat
Duration 00:01:37

02 00:02:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Utro (from Op. 4, No. 2)
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:05:01 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs - La vallee des cloches
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:11:59 Steve Reich
Piano Phase for Two Pianos (excerpt)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:17:03 Träd
3 songs from the county Czik - No. 1
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:01:08

06 00:18:12 Olivier Messiaen
Catalogue d'Oiseaux: 6 L'alouette Lulu (the woodlark) (excerpt)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:34

07 00:24:28 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata Representativa (Frog, hen and cock)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Anthony Romaniuk
Duration 00:01:48

08 00:27:27 George Crumb
Vox Balaenae (Voice of the Whale) - 1st movement
Ensemble: Ensemble für Neue Musik Zürich
Duration 00:04:28

09 00:32:43 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Orchestra: Desperadoes
Duration 00:02:38

10 00:36:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy - Nutcracker
Ensemble: Pentatonix
Duration 00:02:05

11 00:39:26 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Piece in the Old Style I
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:01:42

12 00:42:09 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Piece in the Old Style I
Duration 00:02:45

13 00:46:10 Hanns Eisler
Eislermaterial - Ammut sparet nicht noch Muhe; Allegro assai (excerpt)
Performer: Joseph Bierbichler
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Duration 00:01:26

14 00:49:20 Mike Marshall
The Big Cheese (incorporating a Fantasia by William Byrd) (excerpt)
Performer: Béla Fleck
Performer: Mike Marshall
Singer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:02:17

15 00:52:57 Claude Debussy
La damoiselle elue, L. 62 - Prelude (excerpt)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Hania Rani
Duration 00:06:01



MONDAY 22 MARCH 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000tdkq)
Stuart Braithwaite

01 00:00:56 Mogwai (artist)
Here We, Here We, Here We Go Forever
Performer: Mogwai
Duration 00:00:05

02 00:06:10 Edmund Finnis
The Air, Turning
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:09:07

03 00:11:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:09:41

04 00:14:29 Morton Feldman
Something Wild in the City: Mary Ann's Theme
Ensemble: ensemble recherche
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:18:06 Lili Boulanger
Psalm: 129
Choir: Namur Symphonic Chorus
Orchestra: Luxembourg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Stringer
Duration 00:02:39

06 00:21:02 Franz Liszt
Wiegenlied
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:25:08 The Cockpit Ensemble (artist)
Variations On The Canon In D Major By Johann Pachelbel - i. Fullness of Wind
Performer: The Cockpit Ensemble
Performer: Gavin Bryars
Duration 00:09:58


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000tdky)
La Stravaganza

01 00:01:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in G major, RV.149 'Il coro delle muse'
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:02

02 00:07:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a, Op.4'1
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:19

03 00:16:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E minor, RV 279, Op.4'2
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Director: Fabio Biondi
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:09:51

04 00:26:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 357, Op.4'4
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:35:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia from Ercole su'l Termodonte, RV 710
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:05:15

06 00:40:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F major, RV 284, Op.4'9
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:57

07 00:47:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204, Op.4'11
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:18

08 00:54:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F major, RV 291
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Director: Fabio Biondi
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:09:18

09 01:03:56 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:04:37

10 01:08:47 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
Performer: Unknown
Music Arranger: Francesco Soriano
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:26:03

11 01:35:14 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Orchestra: Orchestra of London, Canada
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:24:32

12 02:01:04 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Performer: Hans Pette Tangen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:39:39

13 02:41:06 Alexander Gretchaninov
6 Motets, Op 155
Performer: Yves Castagnet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Vladislav Chernuchenko
Duration 00:18:19

14 02:59:47 Germaine Tailleferre
Arabesque
Performer: Shirley Brill
Performer: Piotr Spoz
Duration 00:03:58

15 03:04:05 Franz Schubert
Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:27

16 03:13:47 Willem de Fesch
Concerto in G major, Op 5 No 3
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:14

17 03:21:27 Stanislaw Moniuszko
String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet
Duration 00:17:19

18 03:39:11 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:12:26

19 03:51:53 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Stabat Mater
Choir: Grieg Academy Choir
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:48

20 04:00:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat, K 269
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:56

21 04:08:13 Erik Satie
Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Performer: Merte Grosbol
Performer: Merete Hoffman
Singer: Hanne Hohwu
Singer: Peter Lodahl
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:07:38

22 04:16:18 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Three Gymnopedies
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman
Duration 00:09:03

23 04:25:40 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Suite in F major
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:16:02

24 04:42:06 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:09:50

25 04:52:07 Nicolò Paganini
Perpetuum Mobile
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:05:22

26 04:57:59 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:29:16

27 05:27:42 Louis Spohr
Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op 34
Ensemble: Octophoros
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
Duration 00:32:00


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000tfdc)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:00:46 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in B major, Op.33 No.2
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:07:50 Max Bruch
String Octet in B flat major, Op posth (1920) (Adagio)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:20

03 00:15:11 Alice Mary Smith
Andante
Performer: Angela Malsbury
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:07

04 00:23:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Zerfliesse, mein Herze (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:07:23

05 00:31:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor Opus 49; 2nd mvt Andante con molto tranquillo
Performer: Marten Root
Performer: Viola de Hoog
Performer: Mikayel Balyan
Duration 00:05:56

06 00:38:30 Andrew Lloyd Webber
With One Look (from the musical 'Sunset Boulevarde')
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Singer: Glenn Close
Duration 00:03:13

07 00:42:44 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:30

08 00:55:20 Morten Lauridsen
Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Choir: Polyphony
Performer: Morten Lauridsen
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:13

09 01:02:34 Arnold Bax
4 Orchestral Sketches; 4. The Dance of Wild Irravel
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:01

10 01:08:40 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 1 sc.4; As with rosy steps the morn
Performer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:03:14

11 01:16:57 Gavin Greenaway
The Sun Rose
Performer: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:21:48 Traditional Puerto Rican
Nuestro Amigo El Flamboyán [Our Friend The Flame Tree]
Music Arranger: Ecos de Borinquen
Performer: Ecos de Borinquen
Duration 00:04:25

13 01:26:27 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.2
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:24

14 01:35:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Larghetto and Allegro for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major
Performer: Tomer Lev
Performer: Alon Kariv
Music Arranger: Tomer Lev
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:55

15 01:47:12 John Ireland
A Downland Suite: Prelude
Performer: Cory Band
Conductor: Philip Harper
Duration 00:04:55

16 01:52:10 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche de Savoye (LWV.66`1)
Performer: Ensemble de Trompettes de Cavalerie de Paris
Duration 00:01:51

17 01:54:54 Pierre Villette
Hymne à la Vierge
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:04:41

18 02:01:37 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:11:47

19 02:14:00 Stephen Sondheim
'Sorry-grateful' from 'Company' (2018 London cast version)
Singer: Gavin Spokes
Singer: Richard Henders
Singer: Ben Lewis
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Joel Fram
Duration 00:03:39

20 02:18:07 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no.1 in E major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:03:41

21 02:23:10 Alexander Mosolov
Harp Concerto (Toccata)
Performer: Taylor Ann Fleshman
Orchestra: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Arnold
Duration 00:07:01


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000tfdf)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:27 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
When Birds Do Sing (4 Shakespeare Songs Op.31)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:04:03 Franz Krommer
Concerto for 2 clarinets in E flat Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Jörg Faerber
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:09:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major Op.51`1
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:05:57

04 00:16:21 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.55 in E flat "The Schoolmaster" (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:21

05 00:25:57 Ángel Villoldo
El Choclo
Music Arranger: Daniel Binelli
Performer: Daniel Binelli
Orchestra: City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong
Conductor: Germán Augusto Gutiérrez
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:32:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no.2 in F major BWV.1047
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:11:09

07 00:44:10 George Butterworth
Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:26

08 00:47:40 Karl Goldmark
Im Frühling Op.36
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Duration 00:10:34

09 01:00:34 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
4 African dances Op.58 (no.1)
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Andrew Harley
Duration 00:05:01

10 01:06:25 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia in G minor
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:05:51

11 01:13:48 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No. 4, Op. 29 (FS76) 'The Inextinguishable' - Allegro
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:10:54

12 01:25:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:07:50

13 01:36:13 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:20

14 01:40:33 Nadia Boulanger
Soir d'hiver (7 Lieder)
Singer: Melinda Paulsen
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber
Duration 00:03:38

15 01:44:11 Richard Addinsell
Goodbye Mr Chips (Main theme)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:03:19

16 01:47:29 Frederick Loewe
My Fair Lady: The Rain in Spain
Singer: Julie Andrews
Singer: Rex Harrison
Duration 00:02:10

17 01:51:38 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:30

18 01:58:28 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:01:56

19 02:01:23 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Performer: Christian Ockhert
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Duration 00:07:42

20 02:09:53 Jennifer Higdon
Chaconni (Violin Concerto)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:12:15

21 02:22:42 George Frideric Handel
Alla sua gabbia d'oro (Alessandro)
Singer: Mary Bevan
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:08:12

22 02:31:33 Amy Beach
Dreaming
Performer: Judith Herbert
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:06:08

23 02:38:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major K.320 'Posthorn' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:06:30

24 02:45:24 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in D major, Op.33 no.2
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:02:36

25 02:48:59 Hector Berlioz
Waverley Overture, Op.1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:09:37


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000tfdh)
Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)
Motherland

01 00:01:39 Maurice Ravel
Habanera
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:06:40 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:06:20

03 00:13:02 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del Gracioso (Miroirs)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:06:36

04 00:22:40 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:26:00

05 00:50:53 Maurice Ravel
Don Quichotte a Dulcinee
Singer: José van Dam
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:07:13

06 00:51:01 Max Bruch
Eight Pieces Op 83 - No 5 Romanian Melody
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:51:25 Max Bruch
Eight Pieces Op 83 - No 1 Andante
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:53:21 Max Bruch
Eight Pieces Op 83 - No 5 Romanian Melody
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:58:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 (Winter Daydreams)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:43:33


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000kmwx)
The Nash Ensemble play Bruch and Brahms

01 00:06:50 Max Bruch
Eight Pieces Op 83 - No 5 Romanian Melody
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:12:27 Max Bruch
Eight Pieces Op 83 - No 1 Andante
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:16:51 Max Bruch
Eight Pieces Op 83 - No 7 Allegro vivace, ma non troppo
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:23:11 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Duration 00:40:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000tfdk)
Manchester Week with the BBC Philharmonic (1/4)

01 00:53:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Symphony no. 1 (Winter Daydreams)
Performer: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:59:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:37:50

03 01:35:52 Arnold Bax
Oliver Twist (Music for David Lean's Film) Part 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:23:28

04 02:01:08 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Symphony on two Russian Themes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:13:05

05 02:15:17 Eric Coates
Summer Days Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:10:58

06 02:27:13 Malcolm Arnold
The Belles of St Trinian's (Prelude)
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:28


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000tfdm)
Holland Baroque

01 00:00:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Lute Concerto in D, RV93
Performer: Avi Avital
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:09:07

02 00:10:50 Antonio Valente
Gagliarda Napoletana
Performer: Avi Avital
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:14:00 Emanuele Barbella
Mandolin Concerto in D
Performer: Avi Avital
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:08:32

04 00:23:18 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet in D, D.448 "Fandango"
Performer: Avi Avital
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:28:04 Traditional Italy
Tarantella di Masaniello
Performer: Avi Avital
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:01:52


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000tfdp)
Pablo Ferrandez, Rupert Gough, Measha Brueggergosman

01 00:00:29 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 2: no.12; Feux d'artifice
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:05:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:09:33

03 00:15:25 Maurice Ravel
Requiem aeternam
Music Arranger: Rupert Gough
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:25:46 Dan Locklair
The Mystery of God
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:40:28 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Pablo Ferrández
Orchestra: Stuttgart Philharmoniker
Conductor: Radoslav Szulc
Duration 00:07:34

06 00:48:22 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:08

07 00:56:42 Georges Bizet
The Toreador Song (Carmen Suite No 2)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:54

08 01:03:30 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Les Vents Français
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:06:26

09 01:10:42 Richard Strauss
Die Nacht, Op 10 No 3
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Measha Brueggergosman
Duration 00:02:34

10 01:18:48 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de Lune, Op. 46 No. 2
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Measha Brueggergosman
Duration 00:02:53

11 01:22:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave, Op.31
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:21

12 01:33:19 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 39 in D major, H XVI 24 (1st mvt)
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:05:06

13 01:42:48 Enrique Granados
12 Danzas espanolas - No. 2. Orientale
Performer: Pablo Ferrández
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:03:54

14 01:50:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata - II. Allegro scherzando
Performer: Pablo Ferrández
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:06:21

15 01:57:38 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:02:16


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000tfdr)
Thirty minutes of classical inspiration

01 00:00:28 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:04:25 George Frideric Handel
Minuet and Trio, HWV 348 arr for wind trio
Performer: Anthony Averay
Performer: Lorne G Buick
Performer: Hamish Gordon
Music Arranger: Anthony Averay
Ensemble: Vancouver Wind Trio
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:07:02 Barbara Strozzi
Gli amanti falliti
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:10:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 9 in D major, K 311 (1st mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:14:21 Edvard Grieg
Gavotte - Musette (Holberg Suite, Op.40)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:17:33 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:21:37 Duke Ellington
It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:24:40 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust: Waltz
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:31


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000tfdt)
Hallé Orchestra

01 00:02:58 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major Op.7
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:24

02 00:17:42 Alexander Glazunov
Saxophone Concerto
Performer: Hallé
Performer: Jess Gillam
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:14:36

03 00:33:48 Michael Tippett
Piano Sonata no.1
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:19:02

04 00:54:05 Hannah Kendall
Where is the Chariot of Fire?
Performer: Hallé
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:05:03

05 01:01:13 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 3 in C major, Op. 52
Performer: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:32:19

06 01:37:55 Samuel Barber
Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:15:03

07 01:54:03 Roxanna Panufnik
Kyrie after Byrd
Choir: ORA
Duration 00:03:40

08 01:58:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:16:10

09 02:15:03 Alexander Glazunov
Two Prelude-improvisations for piano
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:10:01

10 02:25:13 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Performer: Ulf Wallin
Performer: Paul Rivinius
Duration 00:04:01


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000k1k3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000tfdw)
Blood and Bronze
A Portrait of the Artist


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000tfdy)
The late zone

01 00:00:32 Donna McKevitt
Nunc dimittis
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:04:23 Lomond Campbell
Creosote
Performer: Lomond Campbell
Duration 00:05:28

03 00:09:51 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: 1. Fast
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:05:56

04 00:16:14 Debashish Bhattacharya
Maa
Performer: Debashish Bhattacharya
Performer: Bob Brozman
Duration 00:05:20

05 00:21:34 György Ligeti
Cordes Vides (Studies Bk.1)
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:26:03 Joe McKee
Weather Maps From Space
Performer: Joe McKee
Duration 00:06:48

07 00:32:51 Woodrow Buddy Johnson
Since I fell for you
Performer: Lee Morgan
Performer: Doug Watkins
Performer: Art Taylor
Performer: Sonny Clark
Duration 00:05:33

08 00:39:09 Mark Pritchard
?
Performer: Alex Pinkington
Performer: Mark Pritchard
Duration 00:05:29

09 00:44:38 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:07

10 00:52:32 Ernest Chausson
Le temps des lilas
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:04:01

11 00:56:34 The Staves
Waiting on Me to Change
Ensemble: The Staves
Duration 00:03:07

12 01:00:19 Jonathan Harvey
Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Singer: Dominic Harvey
Duration 00:08:23

13 01:09:39 Leo Chadburn
The Halogens
Ensemble: Quatuor Bozzini
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:06:34

14 01:16:12 Violeta Vicci
Improvisations II and VI
Performer: Violeta Vicci
Duration 00:04:41

15 01:20:54 York Bowen
A picture from the fortress wall (Fragments form Hans Andersen)
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:04:08

16 01:26:13 Eg White
Warwick Avenue
Performer: Duffy
Performer: Duffy
Duration 00:03:45



TUESDAY 23 MARCH 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000tff0)
Mozart and Bruckner

01 00:01:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 27 in B flat, K.595
Performer: Richard Goode
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:28:58

02 00:30:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Partita no 1 in B flat, BWV.825
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:34:29 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 01:18:35

04 01:53:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:06:07

05 02:01:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Ana Maria Campistrus
Duration 00:22:58

06 02:24:28 Dinu Lipatti
Fantasie for piano, Op 8
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu
Duration 00:28:38

07 02:53:20 Alphons Diepenbrock
Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe - from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Performer: Daniel Esser
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:05:38

08 02:59:14 Alessandro Stradella
Sinfonia in D minor
Ensemble: The Private Music
Duration 00:07:17

09 03:06:58 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:07:53

10 03:15:20 Victor Young
My foolish heart - song
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:09:42

11 03:25:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Singer: Robert Holl
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:07:42

12 03:33:29 Frank Bridge
Four pieces for viola and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:11:02

13 03:45:03 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary journey to the Faroes
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:05:26

14 03:50:46 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three choral songs
Lyricist: Jens Peter Jacobsen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:06:05

15 03:57:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.661)
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf
Duration 00:02:48

16 04:00:39 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:06:00

17 04:06:53 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Kerson Leong
Music Arranger: Ruggiero Ricci
Duration 00:04:18

18 04:11:40 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasy for flute and piano
Performer: Loránt Kovács
Performer: Erika Lux
Duration 00:04:52

19 04:16:57 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:43

20 04:26:05 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galánta, (Galántai táncok)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:16:21

21 04:42:47 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in D minor, Wq 17
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:21:37

22 05:04:43 Edvard Grieg
5 Lyric Pieces
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:13:22

23 05:18:21 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 68 in B flat major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Solyom
Duration 00:20:52

24 05:39:41 Michael Haydn
Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Choir: Ex Tempore
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:10:49

25 05:51:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G major TWV.43:G7 (Concerto alla Polonese) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Ensemble: Kore Ensemble
Duration 00:08:35


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000tdsr)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:00:52 Thomas Selle
Veni Sancti Spiritus
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Performer: Bart Jacobs
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:07:49

02 00:09:40 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:10:16

03 00:21:00 Michael Haydn
Notturno in F major P.106 (Adagio)
Orchestra: German Chamber Academy, Neuss
Conductor: Lavard Skou-Larsen
Duration 00:05:42

04 00:27:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV1008 - ii Allemande
Performer: Helen Callus
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:32:07 Julius Reubke
Scherzo in D minor
Performer: Paolo Marzocchi
Duration 00:07:08

06 00:40:13 Deirdre Gribbin
Crossing the Sea (On a rainy night to a friend in the north)
Singer: Loré Lixenberg
Ensemble: RTÉ Vanbrugh Quartet
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:43:05 Grace Williams
Sailing Song (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:02:11

08 00:46:36 Jean Baptiste Senaillé
Allegro spiritoso
Music Arranger: Laurence Perkins
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:55

09 00:50:12 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:07:07

10 00:58:23 Mary Lou Williams
Harmony Grits
Ensemble: Mary Lou Williams Girl Stars
Duration 00:03:10

11 01:03:27 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater Op.30
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:30

12 01:12:45 John Garth
Cello Concerto No 2 in B flat major
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:11:54

13 01:26:20 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:24

14 01:35:30 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Ensemble: Trio Apaches
Duration 00:07:16

15 01:43:53 Henry Purcell
Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:04:19

16 01:48:41 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:06:05

17 01:56:23 Trad.
She moved through the Fair
Music Arranger: Michael Alcorn
Ensemble: Downshire Band
Director: Michael Alcorn
Duration 00:03:50

18 02:01:44 Johann Christian Bach
Keyboard Duet in F major, Op 18 No 6 (1st mvt)
Performer: Hans Fagius
Performer: David Sanger
Duration 00:04:12

19 02:07:06 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides Op.73
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:51

20 02:18:10 Leonora Duarte
2 Sinfonias in 5 parts
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:02

21 02:23:54 Franz Schreker
Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:06:43


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000tdsw)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:44 Dmitry Shostakovich
Hamlet (Ball at the Palace)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:04:37 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:07:08

03 00:12:44 John Sheppard
Libera nos
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:17:41 William Walton
Battle in the Air (Battle of Britain Suite)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:57

05 00:25:09 Franz Schubert
Ständchen D.920
Singer: Jacqueline Fox
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Susan Tomes
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:05:43

06 00:31:29 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major Op.83 (4th mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Duration 00:09:23

07 00:43:19 Shara Nova
From The Invisible To The Visible
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: James McVinnie
Performer: Valgeir Sigurðsson
Duration 00:04:01

08 00:47:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vom Himmel hoch, da komm' ich her BWV.700
Performer: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:03

09 00:51:08 Samuel Scheidt
Canzona super cantionem gallicam 'Est-ce Mars?'
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:05:35

10 00:58:27 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata no.1 in A major Op.13 (1st mvt)
Performer: Tanguy de Williencourt
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Duration 00:08:37

11 01:08:00 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:04:20

12 01:14:30 Manuel de Falla
Ah, ande la tarea, que hay que trabajar! (La Vida Breve)
Singer: Gustavo Peña
Singer: Cristina Faus
Choir: RTVE Symphony Chorus
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:08:08

13 01:23:31 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:03:28

14 01:27:39 George Frideric Handel
The Harmonious Blacksmith (Keyboard Suite no.5 in E major HWV.430)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:04

15 01:34:09 William Byrd
The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:00:40

16 01:34:49 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Rumble)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:03

17 01:36:47 Sergei Prokofiev
The Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:13:39

18 01:45:59 Patrick Doyle
Non nobis Domine (Henry V Suite)
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Temple
Duration 00:03:44

19 01:51:07 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major Op.32 no.1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:52

20 01:56:54 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonata in G minor Op.3`1
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:08:25

21 02:06:10 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Singer: José Cura
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Plácido Domingo
Duration 00:03:23

22 02:10:36 Graham Fitkin
Mapping
Performer: Ruth Wall
Performer: Graham Fitkin
Duration 00:05:05

23 02:16:45 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:16:58

24 02:34:51 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Flight from the City (Orphee)
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Performer: Clarice Jensen
Performer: Ben Russell
Performer: Tarn Travers
Performer: Yuki Numata Resnick
Duration 00:06:31

25 02:41:59 R. Nathaniel Dett
Inspiration Waltzes
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:06:08

26 02:48:27 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E major Op,1 no.1
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender
Duration 00:02:04

27 02:51:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tristes apprêts (Castor et Pollux)
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:33


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000tdt0)
Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)
Dandy

01 00:03:22 Maurice Ravel
D'Anne jouant de l'espinette
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:01:36

02 00:07:34 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:15:33 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (1st & 2nd mvts)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:15:12

04 00:33:35 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs (III. Une barque sur l'océan; V. Vallée des cloches)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:13:43

05 00:49:00 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:27


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000l22q)
Chamber Music in Manchester (1/4)

01 00:06:49 Sebastián Aguilera de Heredia
Ensalada, obra de 8 tono alto
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:13:52 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
5 Preludes for guitar
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:18:55

03 00:34:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in D major K.499 (Hoffmeister)
Ensemble: Robert Schumann Quartet
Duration 00:27:34


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000tdt6)
Manchester Week with the BBC Philharmonic (2/4)

01 00:04:25 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:29:32

02 00:35:05 David Matthews
Symphony No 8
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:28:38

03 01:05:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tuba Concerto (arr. for euphonium)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:12:34

04 01:20:26 Arnold Bax
Oliver Twist (music for David Lean's film) Part 2
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:21

05 01:30:44 William Alwyn
Mermaid's song from 'Miranda'
Singer: Charlotte Trepess
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:29

06 01:35:23 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No 9
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:47:00

07 02:23:46 Edward Elgar
Falstaff - Symphonic Study
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:35:53


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000tdtb)
Peter Jablonski, Lise Davidsen, Oliver Mears

01 00:00:28 Nicola Matteis
Concerto di trombe à tre trombette
Performer: Stephen Keavy
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Peter Holman
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:05:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words in D major, Op 109
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:11:02 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:16:27 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B flat minor, Op 24 No 4
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:25:11 Alexei Stanchinsky
Tears
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:02:10

06 00:30:52 Alexei Stanchinsky
Variations in A Minor
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:04:47

07 00:37:17 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:36

08 00:48:37 Edvard Grieg
Varen (Spring), Op.33 no.2
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:05:17

09 00:54:19 Henry Purcell
Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Duration 00:05:06

10 01:03:23 Johan Svendsen
Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:40

11 01:09:13 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra String Quartet
Duration 00:01:02

12 01:11:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:03:13

13 01:20:40 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Vesti la giubba (I Pagliacci)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:25:35 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto No 11 in D major (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:08:07

15 01:34:46 Luigi Cherubini
Dei tuoi figli la madre (Medea, Act 1)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:10

16 01:44:36 Richard Wagner
Der Engel (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Performer: Pieter Schoeman
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:07

17 01:51:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Abscheulicher! Wo eilst du hin? (Fidelio)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:07:12

18 01:59:43 Maurice Ravel
Menuet in C sharp minor
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:00:42


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000tdtg)
Half an hour of classical music to reflect the anniversary of National Lockdown

01 00:00:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 106 BWV.106 Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit: Sonatina
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:03:49 Kurt Weill
Lonely house (Street Scene)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:07:28 Claude Debussy
Reverie
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:11:37 Josef Rheinberger
Abendlied
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:15:12 Hugh Charles
We'll meet again
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Music Arranger: Jorge Calandrelli
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:18:09 Gavin Bryars
Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Singer: Tom Waits
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:22:07 John Barry
We Have All The Time In The World
Singer: Louis Armstrong
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:25:19 Herbert Howells
Requiem aeternam I
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Duration 00:04:55


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000tdtl)
Manchester Camerata

01 00:02:50 Leos Janáček
Mladi - suite for wind sextet
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Duration 00:18:10

02 00:23:37 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Director: Caroline Pether
Duration 00:29:25

03 00:56:37 Shiva Feshareki
Venus / Zohreh
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Duration 00:06:34

04 01:03:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata Orchestra
Director: Caroline Pether
Duration 00:24:27

05 01:31:42 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben: The Hero's Field of Battle
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:11:48

06 01:44:00 Antonín Dvořák
Five Bagatelles, Op 9
Performer: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Performer: Károly Schranz
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Performer: András Fejér
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:16:28

07 02:02:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canons BWV 1087
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Ekkehard Weber
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:05:29

08 02:07:58 Northern Cree
Jingle dress dance
Ensemble: Northern Cree
Duration 00:03:15

09 02:11:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 19 In F Major, K459
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:13:27

10 02:25:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ouverture Il re pastore K208
Performer: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:03:03


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000tdtn)
Frantz Fanon


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000tdtq)
Blood and Bronze
Overture


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000tdtt)
A little night music

01 00:00:02 Art Young Jeffes
Adelie
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:04:53 Trad.
Ingen vinner frem til den evige ro
Music Arranger: Anna Maria Friman
Music Arranger: Linn Andrea Fuglseth
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:09:45 Emilia Amper
Polska efter Anders Gustaf Jernberg
Performer: Emilia Amper
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:13:49 Peter Erskine
On the Lake
Performer: John Taylor
Performer: Palle Danielsson
Performer: Peter Erskine
Duration 00:04:54

05 00:18:43 Julianna Barwick
Crystal Lake
Choir: The Teen Girl Choir
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:22:38 Shara Nova
From The Invisible To The Visible
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:27:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.23 in A major K.488 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:07:16

08 00:34:40 Shida Shahabi
Pretty in Plums
Performer: Shida Shahabi
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:40:21 Jobina Tinnemans
Microbioism
Performer: Jobina Tinnemans
Duration 00:06:51

10 00:48:22 Alessandro Scarlatti
Madre tenera, et amante (Il Primo Omicidio)
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:18

11 00:54:44 Hania Rani
Eden
Performer: Hania Rani
Duration 00:05:05

12 01:00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.6 in D major, BWV.1012 (Allemande)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:03:26

13 01:03:56 Spindle Ensemble
Ménilmontant
Ensemble: Spindle Ensemble
Duration 00:06:02

14 01:10:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no.5 in D minor Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:15:20

15 01:26:48 Harry Warren
At Last
Performer: Eva Cassidy
Duration 00:03:03



WEDNESDAY 24 MARCH 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000tdtw)
Caroline Shaw and Mozart

01 00:01:19 Caroline Shaw
Entr'acte, for strings
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:11:54

02 00:13:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A, K. 622
Performer: Pierre Xhonneux
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:28:11

03 00:42:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:31:56

04 01:14:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Duration 00:04:11

05 01:18:45 Antonín Liehmann
Mass for soloists, chorus, organ and orchestra No.1 in D minor
Performer: Radek Rejsek
Singer: Lenka Škorničková
Singer: Olga Kodesova
Singer: Damiano Binetti
Singer: Ilja Prokop
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilsen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Josef Hercl
Duration 00:40:55

06 02:00:58 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.1 (Op.11) in E minor
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech
Duration 00:40:32

07 02:41:56 Antoine Reicha
Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:28:05

08 03:10:23 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op 13
Ensemble: Erik Westbergs Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:09:23

09 03:20:06 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Suite española, Op 47)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:06:31

10 03:27:17 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:18

11 03:34:44 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Performer: Joel Quarrington
Performer: Eric Robertson
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Vernon
Duration 00:08:19

12 03:43:27 Corona Schröter
"Oh Mutter, guten Rat mir leiht" (Niklaus) & "Es war ein Ritter"
Performer: Michael Freimuth
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Singer: Markus Schafer
Singer: Ulrike Staude
Singer: Ekkehard Abele
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:06:39

13 03:50:16 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for Two Recorders, TWV.52:a2
Performer: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Performer: Lea Sobbe
Performer: Hojin Kwon
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Duration 00:09:20

14 04:00:50 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:57

15 04:11:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku
Duration 00:09:20

16 04:20:49 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:57

17 04:30:01 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:08:30

18 04:38:57 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:23

19 04:47:36 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Performer: Vineta Sareika
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Duration 00:10:08

20 04:58:11 Erkki Melartin
Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Palas
Duration 00:10:34

21 05:09:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite no 2 for 2 pianos, Op 17
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:24:24

22 05:34:10 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic variations, Op 78
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:25:33


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000tf6j)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:00:39 Michael Tippett
Bonny at morn
Performer: Michael Copley
Performer: Maurice Hodges
Performer: Evelyn Nallen
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Director: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:03:40 Teresa Carreño
Mi Teresita [Little Waltz]
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:09:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D, BWV 1050
Performer: Fredrik From
Performer: Katy Bircher
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:20:57

04 00:31:37 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:36:09 Claude Debussy
Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Choir: Les Cris de Paris
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:10:28

06 00:47:18 Edward Elgar
Violin Sonata in E minor Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:08:41

07 00:57:03 Cole Porter
Always True To You In My Fashion
Singer: Blossom Dearie
Duration 00:02:50

08 01:01:17 Giovanni Picchi
Canzon Settima a 3
Ensemble: Concerto Scirocco
Director: Giulia Genini
Duration 00:03:33

09 01:05:44 Tom Cunningham
Scotland at Night (Refinery in the Darkness)
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Mike Brewer
Duration 00:01:12

10 01:06:55 Tom Cunningham
Scotland at Night: Ceilidh
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Mike Brewer
Duration 00:02:07

11 01:09:00 Tom Cunningham
Scotland at Night: Simmer Dim in Shetland
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Mike Brewer
Duration 00:01:57

12 01:11:52 George Lloyd
Symphony no.6 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd
Duration 00:07:47

13 01:21:01 Charles‐François Gounod
Ronde du veau d'or (Faust)
Singer: Yevgeny Nesterenko
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:02:08

14 01:24:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G, BWV 1048 (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:05:08

15 01:35:31 Darius Milhaud
Chamber symphony no. 1 Op.43 "Le Printemps"
Orchestra: The Orchestra of Radio Luxemourg
Conductor: Darius Milhaud
Duration 00:03:26

16 01:39:38 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.1 in B minor in four parts
Ensemble: Retrospect Ensemble
Duration 00:06:20

17 01:46:51 Friedrich Silcher
Abschied
Ensemble: Die Singphoniker
Duration 00:02:19

18 01:49:13 Friedrich Silcher
Muss I Denn
Ensemble: Trapp Family Singers
Duration 00:01:49

19 01:50:01 Kathleen Twomey
Wooden Heart
Singer: Elvis Presley
Duration 00:02:04

20 01:53:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 14 in G Major, K. 387: IV. Molto Allegro
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:05:43

21 02:01:19 WIlfred Heaton
Victory for Me
Performer: Eikanger-Bjorsvik Musikklag
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:04:09

22 02:06:01 Mike Westbrook
The Sound of Caress
Performer: Mike Westbrook
Lyricist: Kate Westbrook
Duration 00:02:08

23 02:08:49 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:31

24 02:16:01 Joseph Haydn
Notturno no.6 in G major, H.2.30
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli
Duration 00:06:02

25 02:23:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Performer: Glen Borling
Performer: Edward Deskur
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Andrea Mion
Performer: Marco Cera
Performer: Alberto Grazzi
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:03


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000tf6l)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:25 Leonard Bernstein
Times Square 1944 (No.3 of Three Dance episodes from 'On the town')
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:06:18 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:11:48 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice (Dance of the Furies)
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:17:09 Cecilia McDowall
To A Nightingale
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:23:39 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:07:25

06 00:31:40 An-Lun Huang
Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:37:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.558
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:00

08 00:47:14 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Music Arranger: Gordon Langford
Performer: Phillip McCann
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:05:10

09 00:53:08 James Whitbourn
Alleluia jubilare
Performer: Henry Parkes
Choir: Commotio
Conductor: Matthew Berry
Duration 00:04:26

10 00:59:49 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major, D.951
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:11:48

11 01:13:42 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:29

12 01:17:41 Harold Arlen
Stormy Weather
Performer: André Previn
Performer: David Finck
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Duration 00:04:21

13 01:22:40 Gustav Mahler
Blumine
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:30

14 01:32:20 Thomas Vautor
Sweet Suffolk Owl
Ensemble: Gesualdo Consort
Duration 00:02:58

15 01:35:16 Leos Janáček
String Quartet no.1 'The Kreutzer Sonata' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:05:36

16 01:40:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le rossignol et la rose
Singer: Rita Streich
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Kurt Gaebel
Duration 00:04:16

17 01:47:12 Jan Garbarek
We are the stars
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:19

18 01:52:15 Henry Purcell
Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:38

19 02:01:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen' from Mozart's Magic Flute
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:09:44

20 02:12:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:10:51

21 02:24:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E-Flat Major, Op. 167: I. Allegretto
Performer: Bettina Aust
Performer: Robert Aust
Duration 00:04:17

22 02:28:42 Wiliam Brade
Ein Schottisch Tanz
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:56

23 02:32:06 Arvo Pärt
Festina lente
Performer: Uta Jungwirth
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:07:24

24 02:39:44 Roxanna Panufnik
Deus est Caritas
Performer: Rupert Jeffcoat
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:47

25 02:44:08 György Ligeti
Etude No 10, The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:02:17

26 02:47:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:11:44


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000tf6n)
Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)
Aftershock

01 00:00:01 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales, or Adélaïde (I. Modéré - tres franc)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:01:23

02 00:03:07 Maurice Ravel
Trois beaux oiseaux
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:18

03 00:09:12 Maurice Ravel
Deux mélodies hébraïques (I. Kaddisch)
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Daria Hovora
Duration 00:07:07

04 00:18:51 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:23:32

05 00:45:36 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:12:21


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000l1dp)
Chamber Music in Manchester (2/4)

01 00:03:54 Jehan Alain
Litanies
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:08:13 Maurice Duruflé
Prelude et fugue sur le nom d'Alain Op.7
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:11:18

03 00:20:44 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Danza espanola no. 5 (Andaluza); Danza espanola no. 2 (Oriental)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:10:31

04 00:32:32 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet no. 9 in E flat major Op.117
Ensemble: Robert Schumann String Quartet
Duration 00:24:58

05 00:58:52 Johannes Brahms
Die Sonne scheint nicht mehr
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:01:19


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000tf6q)
Manchester Week with the BBC Philharmonic (3/4)

01 00:01:52 Jean Sibelius
Valse Romantique
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:06:49 Andrea Tarrodi
Camelopardalis
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:08:36

03 00:16:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo Capriccioso
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:07:13

04 00:24:07 Jean Sibelius
Canzonetta
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:29:03 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels from 'Maskarade'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:07

06 00:34:58 Toru Takemitsu
Rain Coming
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:07:39

07 00:44:49 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:38:34

08 01:23:52 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:06:03


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b073b1h2)
Wells Cathedral


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000tf6t)
The Consone Quartet play Beethoven

01 00:01:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in c minor Op.18 no.4
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:26:31

02 00:28:34 Rebecca Clarke
Shy one
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:01:23


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000tf6w)
Sam Lee, Viktoria Mullova and Alasdair Beatson, Kathryn Rudge

01 00:00:37 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:04:50 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Piano Trio in C Minor (Completed M. Steinberg): II. Allegro
Ensemble: Brahms Trio
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:10:07 Carl Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto No.3 in B-Flat Major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Meyer
Orchestra: Kurpfälzisches Kammerorchester
Conductor: Johannes Schlaefli
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:15:31 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me
Performer: Beatrice Harrison
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:24:10 Träd
The Falcon
Performer: Sam Lee
Performer: Cosmo Sheldrake
Music Arranger: Sam Lee
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:30:13 Träd
Tan Yard Side
Performer: Sam Lee
Performer: Lisa Knapp
Duration 00:06:22

07 00:37:38 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op 92
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri
Duration 00:09:15

08 00:47:22 Moritz Moszkowski
Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:50

09 00:51:05 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sanctus (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:03:32

10 00:55:43 Maurice Ravel
Five o'clock Foxtrot
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:03:45

11 01:03:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for Viola & Orchestra, Group 2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:03:32

12 01:07:34 Robert Schumann
Davidsbündlertänze, Op 6 (No 15, Frisch)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:02:17

13 01:10:22 Roger Quilter
Elizabethen Lyrics, Op. 12 - I. Weep You No More
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Duration 00:02:29

14 01:17:05 Franz Schubert
An die Laute D.905
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Duration 00:01:32

15 01:21:03 Frank Bridge
Love Went A-Riding
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Duration 00:02:01

16 01:23:52 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F major, Op. 3, No. 5, Hob.III - 17, Serenade
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Conductor: José Serebrier
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

17 01:27:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E minor, RV 277, 'Il favorito' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:30

18 01:38:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.4 in A minor, Op.23 II. Andante scherzoso
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:06:50

19 01:47:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 7 in C minor, Op.30'2 IV. Finale (Allegro)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:05:01

20 01:53:58 Christoph Willibald Gluck
O malheureuse Iphigénie (Iphigénie en Tauride)
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:02

21 01:58:53 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian Dances for orchestra (Bear Dance)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:00:42


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000tf6y)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 00:00:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 217 (1st mvt)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:03:46 Peter Warlock
Pavane (Capriol Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:01:50

03 00:05:32 Anonymous
Yo soy la locura
Music Arranger: Henri du Bailly
Singer: Luciana Mancini
Ensemble: O/Modernt Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:07:53 De Norte a Sur (artist)
El Gavilan (Joropo)
Performer: De Norte a Sur
Duration 00:02:29

05 00:10:19 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major, Op.31 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:04

06 00:16:21 Laura Mvula
Sing to the Moon
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Choir: The Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Director: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:36

07 00:19:50 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:39

08 00:24:27 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite in D major HWV.349 (Prelude; Alla Hornpipe)
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:05:07


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000tf70)
Tears and Transformation

01 00:09:38 Franz Schreker
Chamber Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:22:00

02 00:35:09 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:14:52

03 00:51:30 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal After John Downland (Reflections on "Come Heavy Sleep")
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:17:39

04 01:13:36 Dmitry Shostakovich
Chamber Symphony Op.73a
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:36:18

05 02:18:24 John Dowland
Lachrimae antiquae
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:04:04

06 02:23:07 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:28


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000tf72)
Pleasure


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000tf74)
Blood and Bronze
Storming the Capitol


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000tf76)
Music after dark

01 00:00:08 Marconi Union
Northern Stations
Ensemble: Marconi Union
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:04:14 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
The Homeless Wanderer (excerpt)
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:09:14 Kaffe Matthews
The Marja Trio (Sonic Bikes)
Performer: Kaffe Matthews
Duration 00:05:12

04 00:15:37 Alban Berg
Seven Early Songs: No. 3 The Nightingale
Singer: Susanna Phillips
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:06

05 00:17:44 Samuel Sharp
Pushing Swings
Performer: Samuel Sharp
Duration 00:04:46

06 00:22:31 Alban Berg
Seven Early Songs: No. 4 Crowned by a Dream
Singer: Susanna Phillips
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:26:02 Laurence Crane
Riis
Performer: Håkon Stene
Performer: Laurence Crane
Duration 00:07:08

08 00:33:11 Traditional Malian
Haïnamady Town
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Duration 00:04:07

09 00:38:10 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Performer: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:05:01

10 00:43:21 Zoë Keating
Hello Night (from the album Into the Trees)
Performer: Zoë Keating
Duration 00:04:03

11 00:48:05 Rob Lewis
Symphytum
Performer: Rob Lewis
Duration 00:04:17

12 00:52:32 George Frideric Handel
"Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:06:59

13 01:00:15 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Lucienne Renaudin Vary
Orchestra: Monte Carlo Philharmonic
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:03:34

14 01:03:52 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:40

15 01:09:36 Matthew Bellamy
Art In The Age Of Automation
Ensemble: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:04:32

16 01:15:01 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-Symphonie: Jardin du sommeil de l'amour
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Performer: Takashi Harada
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:11:16

17 01:27:20 Judee Sill
Crayon Angels
Performer: Judee Sill
Duration 00:02:39



THURSDAY 25 MARCH 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000tf78)
Chopin and Dvorak from Bucharest

01 00:01:08 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op. 11
Performer: Toma Popovici
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Andrei Feher
Duration 00:39:33

02 00:40:55 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso, from 'Miroirs'
Performer: Toma Popovici
Duration 00:07:02

03 00:48:22 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm, op. 91, concert overture
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Andrei Feher
Duration 00:14:45

04 01:03:35 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden Spinning Wheel, op. 109, symphonic poem
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Andrei Feher
Duration 00:27:09

05 01:31:09 Robert Schumann
String quartet in A, Op 41 No 3
Performer: Berit Varnes Cardas
Performer: oyvor Volle
Performer: Henninge Baatnes Landaas
Performer: Bjorg Vaernes
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:28:37

06 02:01:01 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells
Author: Konstantin Balmont
Singer: Pavel Kourchoumov
Singer: Roumiana Bareva
Singer: Stoyan Popov
Choir: Sons de la mer Mixed Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:37:51

07 02:39:30 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces for Piano, Op 76
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:27:53

08 03:07:42 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from 'Halka'
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:07:11

09 03:15:07 Hermann Ambrosius
Suite
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:07:05

10 03:22:34 John Field
Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:07:48

11 03:30:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Duration 00:09:16

12 03:40:04 Trad.
Irish Tune from County Derry (Danny Boy)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Conductor: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:04

13 03:44:30 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:05:25

14 03:50:17 Ludwik Grossman
Csardas (The Ghost of Voyvode)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:09:15

15 04:00:51 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op 17 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
Duration 00:08:20

16 04:09:35 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Ladislav Fantzowitz
Duration 00:09:28

17 04:19:22 Heinrich Schütz
2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:10:28

18 04:30:09 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:08:41

19 04:39:06 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:10:20

20 04:49:47 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Performer: David Allen Wehr
Duration 00:08:31

21 04:58:44 Friedrich Kuhlau
Grand Quartet for 4 flutes in E minor (Op.103)
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Lina Baublyte
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Duration 00:21:52

22 05:21:00 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Ensemble: Arpae Ensemble
Duration 00:13:48

23 05:35:20 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Gürer Aykal
Duration 00:24:18


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000tfmf)
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante favori, WoO 57
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:09:05

02 00:10:40 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata no. 1: The Annunciation
Performer: John Holloway
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Duration 00:06:29

03 00:18:04 Claude Debussy
Reve (Orchestral Suite no.1)
Orchestrator: Philippe Manoury
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:53

04 00:26:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV.577
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:30:53 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Sonata for flute and harp in E flat major
Performer: Amélie Michel
Performer: Sandrine Chatron
Duration 00:09:09

06 00:41:13 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye) / The Magical Garden (Mother Goose)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:45:47 Stephen Oliver
In Caras Galadhon (from the Radio Adaptation of 'Lord of the Rings')
Ensemble: New Chamber Soloists
Conductor: Stephen Oliver
Duration 00:02:53

08 00:49:56 Ernest Bloch
Pastorale and rustic dance (Concerto Grosso No.1: 3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:06:27

09 00:57:02 Jacobus Gallus
Ecce concipies
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Director: John Scott
Duration 00:02:22

10 01:00:53 Mélanie Bonis
Suite en forme de valses
Orchestra: Bucharest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benoît Fromanger
Duration 00:07:42

11 01:09:31 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd girl's dance (The Mountain King)
Performer: Foden’s Band
Music Arranger: Frode Rydland
Director: Michael Fowles
Duration 00:03:53

12 01:14:52 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso No 6 in A major after Corelli
Conductor: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:08:34

13 01:24:17 Nikos Skalkottas
The Sea: vi. The Dolphins
Performer: Byron Fidetzis
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:13

14 01:35:51 Gordon Langford
Blaydon Races
Performer: Thomas Rüedi
Performer: Sellers International Band
Director: Philip McCann
Duration 00:03:17

15 01:40:08 Béla Bartók
Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Notos Quartett
Duration 00:06:08

16 01:47:25 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story: Cha-Cha; Meeting Scene; Cool Fugue; Rumble; Finale
Orchestrator: Sid Ramin
Orchestrator: Irwin Kostal
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:09:26

17 01:57:53 Marc Blitzstein
I wish it so ( from 'Juno')
Performer: Eric Stern
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:03:21

18 02:02:23 Dag Wirén
Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:04:49

19 02:08:11 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Spanish Overture No.1 'Jota Aragonese'
Orchestra: USSR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:09:15

20 02:18:48 John Dankworth
Fear no more the Heat o' the Sun
Author: William Shakespeare
Singer: Cleo Laine
Duration 00:02:46

21 02:22:29 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:07:48


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000tfmk)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Schauspieldirektor K.486 (Overture)
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:06:03 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:11:49 Jan Sandström
Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen (There is a rose in bloom)
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:16:50 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Kikimora, Op 63
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:25

05 00:26:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:51

06 00:35:07 Caroline Shaw
Second Essay: Echo
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:04:19

07 00:41:06 Eduard Tubin
Suite on Estonian Dances
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:41

08 00:54:21 Louis Spohr
Quintet for Piano and Winds, Op 52 (4th mvt)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:07:42

09 01:04:10 George Frideric Handel
Apollo e Dafne: 'Cara pianta'
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:07:27

10 01:13:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
Francesca da Rimini - Epilogue
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Svetla Vassileva
Performer: Misha Didyk
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:03:47

11 01:18:34 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Notturno e danza
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:08:31

12 01:27:37 Astor Piazzolla
Zita (Suite troileana)
Performer: Sérgio Assad
Performer: Odair Assad
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:33:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:55

14 01:36:39 Joe Hisaishi
One Summer's Day (From 'Spirited Away')
Orchestra: New Japan Philharmonic
Conductor: Joe Hisaishi
Duration 00:04:01

15 01:40:39 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
Double, double, toil and trouble (4 Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: Phoenix Bach Choir
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:02:42

16 01:43:19 Claude Debussy
La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:54

17 01:46:09 Arthur Sullivan
When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:02:26

18 01:51:08 Trad.
Cumbes/El cielito lindo
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:19

19 01:57:45 Richard Dubugnon
Klavieriana, Op. 70: II. Sicilienne
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Performer: Rafael Rütti
Orchestra: Musikkollegium Winterthur
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:08:34

20 02:07:48 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:18:10

21 02:26:41 Takashi Yoshimatsu
White Landscapes, Op. 47a; (2nd mvt)
Performer: John Barrow
Performer: Jonathan Price
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:03:12

22 02:30:54 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Bath Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Barshai
Duration 00:08:58

23 02:40:14 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum [Il Barbiere di Siviglia]
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:04:58

24 02:45:27 William Cornysh
Ave Maria mater Dei à 4
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:42

25 02:49:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15: III. Rondo. Allegro scherzando (Live)
Performer: Igor Levit
Orchestra: Kölner Kammerorchester
Conductor: Helmut Müller‐Brühl
Duration 00:08:34


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000tfmp)
Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)
Night Owl

01 00:00:54 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé: Part III (Lever du jour)
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra national de Paris
Choir: Paris Opera Chorus
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:08:56 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine (II. Mouvement de minuet)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:14:42 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:17:54

04 00:35:24 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:22:02


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000l2v5)
Chamber Music in Manchester (3/4)

01 00:06:11 Lennon-McCartney
Blackbird; Yesterday; While My Guitar Gently Weeps
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:09:32

02 00:17:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude in G major Op.37`2; Fugue in C minor Op.37`1
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:06:23

03 00:24:39 François Roberday
Fugue et caprice: Nos 5, 7, 6, 8. 10
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:15:39

04 00:41:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in C minor BWV.997
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:19:32


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000tfmt)
Opera Matinee - Werther

01 00:03:54 Jules Massenet
Werther - Act 1
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: David Bižić
Singer: Jonathan Summers
Singer: François Piolino
Singer: Yuriy Yurchuk
Singer: Heather Engebretson
Singer: Emily Edmonds
Singer: Rick Zwart
Singer: Rick Zwart
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:41:13

02 00:46:32 Jules Massenet
Werther - Act 2
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: David Bižić
Singer: Jonathan Summers
Singer: François Piolino
Singer: Yuriy Yurchuk
Singer: Heather Engebretson
Singer: Emily Edmonds
Singer: Rick Zwart
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:31:41

03 01:20:03 Jules Massenet
Werther - Acts 3 & 4
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: David Bižić
Singer: Jonathan Summers
Singer: François Piolino
Singer: Yuriy Yurchuk
Singer: Heather Engebretson
Singer: Emily Edmonds
Singer: Rick Zwart
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:56:32

04 02:18:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Isle of the Dead
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:20:19

05 02:39:50 Arnold Bax
Oliver Twist (music for David Lean's film) Part 3
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:12:47

06 02:53:40 John Ireland
Spring, the Sweet Spring
Choir: The Carice Singers
Conductor: George Parris
Duration 00:01:39

07 02:56:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor, BWV 578 arr Stokowski
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:05


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000tfmy)
Nigel Short, Renaud Capuçon, Kitty Whately, Madelaine Newton and Kevin Whately

01 00:00:56 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:04:39 Pawel Lukaszewski
Ave Maria
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:51

03 00:09:20 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:16:09 Fanny Mendelssohn
5 Songs Op.10, no.1; Nach Suden
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:07

05 00:22:40 Ivor Gurney
The Salley Gardens
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:30:50 Herbert Howells
King David
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:05:02

07 00:37:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Triple Concerto in A Minor, BWV 1044: I. Allegro
Performer: Francesco Corti
Performer: Evgeny Sviridov
Performer: Marcello Gatti
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:08:12

08 00:46:31 John Barry
Out of Africa (Main Title)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:50:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 17 in D minor Op.31`2 (Tempest) for piano: 3rd mvt; Allegretto
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:07:15

10 01:03:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, "Summer" (L'estate), Op 8 No 2, RV 315 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:05:13

11 01:10:23 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen (4 Last Songs)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Gerhard Bosse
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:06:04

12 01:21:22 Claude Debussy
Premier Trio In G Major For Piano And Strings
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:03:13

13 01:28:56 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in E minor; 3rd Mvt Molto Allegro
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:43

14 01:36:06 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Officium Hebdomadae Sanctae: Tenebrae Responsories: O vos omnes - Si est dolor -
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:03:04

15 01:44:42 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations of Jeremiah, Set 1
Choir: Tenebrae Consort
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:31

16 01:53:19 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:55


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0001597)
Classical music to fill half an hour

01 00:00:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 2 in F major, K 280 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:04:43 Barbara Strozzi
L'amante modesto
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:12:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:16:47 Nadia Boulanger
Soir d'hiver (7 Lieder)
Singer: Melinda Paulsen
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:20:24 Scott Joplin
Eugenia arr Averay for wind trio
Performer: Anthony Averay
Performer: Lorne G Buick
Performer: Hamish Gordon
Ensemble: Vancouver Wind Trio
Duration 00:04:55

06 00:25:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin concerto in E major, RV.271 "L'Amoroso" (1st mvt)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:04:38


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000tfn3)
Manchester Collective

01 00:02:00 John Dowland
Pavane: Lachrimae Antiquae
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:07:40 Freya Waley-Cohen
Talisman (World Premiere)
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:13:00

03 00:20:00 Gustav Mahler
Adagietto [Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor]
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:15:00

04 00:21:32 Gustav Mahler
Adagietto [Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor]
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:15:00

05 00:32:34 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:10:00

06 00:46:08 Philip Glass
Company
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:28:00

07 01:02:23 Edmund Finnis
The Centre is Everywhere
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:30:00

08 01:16:22 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:15:00

09 01:23:24 John Adams
Shaker Loops
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:45:00

10 01:50:35 Christ Bryan (artist)
An Elegy for England (poems)
Performer: Christ Bryan
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:54:12 Piero Piccioni
Amore Mito Aiutami
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:10:00

12 02:02:45 James B Wilson
The Green Fuse
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:10:56

13 02:15:29 Lianne La Havas
Bittersweet
Performer: Lianne La Havas
Duration 00:04:51

14 02:20:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dumka, Op 59
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:08:20


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000tfn5)
Churchill's Reputation


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000tfn7)
Blood and Bronze
Death in Florence


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000tfn9)
Music for the night

01 00:01:37 Jon Hopkins
Dawn Chorus
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:04:22 Julia Wolfe
Guard my Tongue
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:30

03 00:11:52 Boards of Canada
Collapse
Ensemble: Boards of Canada
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:14:41 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infant defunte
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

05 00:20:51 Amon Tobin
Night Swim
Performer: Amon Tobin
Duration 00:05:40

06 00:26:35 Lennon-McCartney
Blackbird
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:42


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000tfnc)
Unclassified Sounds of Spring

01 Poppy Ackroyd (artist)
Parallel
Performer: Poppy Ackroyd
Featured Artist: Manu Delago
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:04:27 Laura Cannell / Kate Ellis (artist)
Earthly / Unearthly
Performer: Laura Cannell / Kate Ellis
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:10:06 Sebastian Plano (artist)
A Present for a Young Traveller
Performer: Sebastian Plano
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:13:36 KMRU (artist)
OT
Performer: KMRU
Duration 00:06:28

05 00:20:03 Bryce Dessner (artist)
Requiem-Ashes
Performer: Bryce Dessner
Duration 00:02:47

06 00:22:50 Nils Frahm (artist)
About Coming And Leaving
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:25:54 Belle Chen (artist)
Counting Down to Summer Rain
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:05:08

08 00:31:02 Floating Points (artist)
Promises: Movement 1
Performer: Floating Points
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:03

09 00:42:16 Rob Ames (artist)
Dispersion
Performer: Rob Ames
Duration 00:04:36

10 00:46:52 Erykah Badu (artist)
Incense
Performer: Erykah Badu
Featured Artist: Kirsten Agnesta
Duration 00:03:25

11 00:50:22 Kemper Norton (artist)
lattapuch
Performer: Kemper Norton
Duration 00:09:36



FRIDAY 26 MARCH 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000tfnf)
Strauss and Bruckner

01 00:01:04 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme, Op 60, suite
Performer: Xiaotang Tan
Orchestra: Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zhang Yi
Duration 00:36:18

02 00:37:44 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 2 in C minor
Orchestra: Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zhang Yi
Duration 00:53:03

03 01:31:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:28:27

04 02:00:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in G major (Wq 169)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:24:02

05 02:25:32 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:31:16

06 02:56:55 Frédéric Chopin
From 2 Nocturnes for piano Op 62: No 2 in E major
Performer: Wojciech Switala
Duration 00:05:47

07 03:02:53 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:40

08 03:10:59 Gaetano Donizetti
Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Singer: Adriana Marfisi
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:10

09 03:17:38 François Francœur
Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Performer: Monica Leskhovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
Music Arranger: Arnold Trowell
Duration 00:10:42

10 03:28:39 Johann Strauss II
An der schönen Blauen Donau (Blue Danube), Op 314
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:15

11 03:38:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante in A minor, Op 26
Performer: Erwin Wiersinga
Music Arranger: August Gottfried Ritter
Duration 00:08:24

12 03:46:47 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Variations on 'Mein junges Leben hat ein End'
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:07:57

13 03:55:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Meditation, Op 72 no 5
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:04:17

14 04:00:53 Giuseppe Martucci
Notturno Op 70 no 1
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:07:19

15 04:08:40 Johann Bach
Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:08:41

16 04:17:34 František Jiránek
Bassoon Concerto in F major
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:09:42

17 04:27:39 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:07:57

18 04:35:58 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's feast suite, Op 51
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:15:22

19 04:51:48 Gaspar Sanz
4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:16:40

20 05:08:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:10:02

21 05:19:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no 3 in D major, BWV1068
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:20:10

22 05:39:41 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia española, Op 70
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:17:12

23 05:57:14 Gion Antoni Derungs
Sut steilas (Under the stars)
Author: Gion Deplazes
Choir: Cantus Firmus Surselva
Conductor: Clau Scherrer
Duration 00:02:25


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000tg9s)
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:09 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:59

02 00:11:14 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen, Op.82 (Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Vogel als Prophet)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:12:39

03 00:24:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mer Hahn en neue Oberkeet ('Peasant' Cantata BWV212): Dein Wachstum sei feste und lache vor Lust!
Singer: Robert Holl
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:05:51

04 00:32:35 Evelyn Glennie
Light in Darkness
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:36:51 Alun Hoddinott
Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:09:33

06 00:47:10 Ernest John Moeran
Songs of Springtime: selection No.1,2,5. 3
Choir: The Carice Singers
Conductor: George Parris
Duration 00:05:54

07 00:54:11 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 6 in D Major, D. 74 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:07:43

08 01:03:35 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet, G. 324 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid': 4. Passa calle
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:51

09 01:05:41 Georges Bizet
Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre; Toréador, en garde (Carmen)
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:08

10 01:12:02 Hans Bronsart Von Schellendorff
Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Despax
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Tzigane
Duration 00:07:33

11 01:20:28 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana (O Albion)
Ensemble: Calder Quartet
Duration 00:03:28

12 01:20:28
FRIDAY POEM
The Winter's Tale Act IV sc. iv by William Shakespeare, read by Indira Varma
Duration 00:03:28

13 01:25:31 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Duration 00:03:46

14 01:35:29 Stef Conner
O splendidissima gemma
Performer: Hannah Lawrance
Ensemble: The Blossom Street Singers
Director: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:04:20

15 01:40:25 Scott Joplin
Weeping willow
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:45:41 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 58 (Finale)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:36

17 01:55:17 Nicola Matteis
Ground after the Scotch humour
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:04:14

18 02:01:27 Maurice Johnstone
The Beaufighters
Performer: Fairey Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:04:51

19 02:06:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Performer: Myra Hess
Duration 00:03:41

20 02:06:29 Howard Ferguson
The Apron of Flowers (No.1 of his 5 Irish Folksongs)
Performer: Carolyn Dobbin
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:41

21 02:14:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:04:38

22 02:19:42 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E flat major, Op 10 No 11
Performer: Ronald Smith
Duration 00:02:28

23 02:23:24 Aldemaro Romero
Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:07:01


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000tg9v)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:40 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:06:33 Florence Price
5 Folksongs in Counterpoint (Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes)
Ensemble: Apollo Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:11:20 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Lance Friedel
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:15:07 Cécile Louise Chaminade
L'Ondine, Op.101
Performer: Judith Pfeiffer
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:19:55 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:06:23

06 00:28:00 William Grant Still
Blues (from Lenox Avenue)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Performer: Matthew Hagle
Music Arranger: Louis Kaufman
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:33:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92: I. Vivace
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:13:53

08 00:47:54 Philip Glass
Etude No 14 for piano
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:34

09 00:54:33 Johannes Brahms
Nänie
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:12:00

10 01:07:38 Peter Phillips
Phillips Pavin arr Morley
Music Arranger: Thomas Morley
Ensemble: The Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:04:46

11 01:14:17 Witold Lutosławski
Intrada (Concerto for Orchestra)
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:27

12 01:21:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:16

13 01:34:23 Claude Debussy
Ondine (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:15

14 01:37:37 Joseph Haydn
The Mermaid's Song
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Sarah Walker
Duration 00:02:50

15 01:40:29 Amy Beach
Caprice "The Water Sprites"
Ensemble: Marsyas Trio
Duration 00:00:58

16 01:41:28 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka, Act I: I pěkně vítám
Singer: Alan Held
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:02:15

17 01:43:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:05

18 01:47:02 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:14

19 01:54:58 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Sonata No. 1 in C minor - 2nd mvt
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:05:13

20 02:01:53 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody On a Theme of Paganini
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:22:20

21 02:25:28 Ellen Taaffe Zwilich
Quintet for alto saxophone and strings - 3rd mvt
Performer: Otis Murphy
Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

22 02:33:34 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:06:41

23 02:40:38 Benedetto Marcello
Recorder Sonata in F major, Op.2`12 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Inventions
Duration 00:04:08

24 02:45:23 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin concerto no.2 in D major (1st mvt)
Performer: Zhou Qian
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:12:33


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000tg9x)
Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)
Refuge

01 00:01:41 Maurice Ravel
Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Fauré
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Wendy Chan
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:07:47 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere L'Oye Suite
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:16:55

03 00:27:14 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:09:28

04 00:39:48 Maurice Ravel
L'enfant et les sortilèges: Duo miaulé (Cat Duet)
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Singer: Jacqueline Miura
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:01:38

05 00:43:39 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:14:54


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000l2zc)
Chamber Music in Manchester (4/4)

01 00:03:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and fugue in G minor BWV.542 (Great)
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:09:37

02 00:14:34 César Franck
Choral no. 2 in B minor M.39
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:11:40

03 00:27:32 Bedrich Smetana
Quartet no. 1 in E minor (From my life)
Ensemble: Robert Schumann String Quartet
Duration 00:27:34

04 00:56:47 Ennio Morricone
Cinema Paradiso (main theme)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:04:08


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000tg9z)
Manchester Week with the BBC Philharmonic (4/4)

01 00:00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic Strings
Conductor: Stephanie Childress
Duration 00:18:32

02 00:20:26 Tom Coult
Rainbow-Shooting Cloud Contraption
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:06:10

03 00:27:54 Arnold Bax
Oliver Twist (music for David Lean's film) Part 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:33

04 00:40:01 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Craig Ogden
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:05:04

05 00:46:45 Aaron Copland
Organ Symphony
Performer: Jonathan Scott
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:23:31

06 01:11:47 Samuel Barber
Mutations from Bach
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:05:49

07 01:18:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and fugue in C minor (orchestrated by Edward Elgar)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:09:03

08 01:28:46 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 6 in A
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:59:45

09 02:29:04 Benjamin Britten
How sweet the answer (Folk-Song Arrangements Vol. 4)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:51


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000tdj7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000tgb1)
Emmanuel Despax, Peter Cigleris, Olwen Foulkes

01 00:00:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' - 4th m0vement, Finale
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:06:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B minor, BWV 855a (Transcribed Alexander Siloti)
Performer: Emmanuel Despax
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:10:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:23

04 00:17:13 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Concerto in F major for recorder and strings; I. Allegro
Performer: Olwen Foulkes
Ensemble: Ensemble Augelletti
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:26:42 John Baptist Grano
Sonata in F major op.1 no.1; II. Spirituoso
Performer: Olwen Foulkes
Ensemble: Ensemble Augelletti
Duration 00:01:53

06 00:29:50 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Pilgrim Song (Op. 59: No. 20)
Performer: Alessio Pianelli
Orchestra: Avos Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:37:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, Chorale Prelude BWV 639 (Transcribed Ferrucio Busoni)
Performer: Emmanuel Despax
Duration 00:03:50

08 00:44:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu Joy of Man's Desiring, Cantata BWV 147 (Transcribed Myra Hess)
Performer: Emmanuel Despax
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:50:11 Philip Glass
Company: I
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:03:08

10 00:53:54 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:05:42

11 01:03:31 George Butterworth
Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:26

12 01:08:16 Haydn Wood
Montmartre (Paris Suite)
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Duration 00:03:44

13 01:12:21 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
Jeu Sur La Symphonie Fantastique
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Patrick Messina
Performer: Vincent Ségal
Duration 00:03:38

14 01:16:52 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu Nostri, BuxWV 75: I. Ad pedes. Ecce super montes
Lyricist: Arnulf of Leuven
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Duration 00:07:39

15 01:27:33 Peter Wishart
Serenata Concertante for Clarinet and Small Orchestra: Vi. Finale. Rondino, Molt
Performer: Peter Cigleris
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:03:40

16 01:35:17 Susan Spain-Dunk
Cantilena (Poem) for Clarinet and Orchestra, Op. 51
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:06:16

17 01:42:39 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures Op.37 (Where Corals Lie)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:37

18 01:46:59 Alexander Borodin
Piano Trio in D Major: I. Allegro con brio
Ensemble: Brahms Trio
Duration 00:06:24

19 01:54:29 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis for 5 voices
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:05:13


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000tgb3)
Classical music for your journey

01 00:00:09 John Williams
Main Title/Rebel Blockade Runner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:02:22 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet (3rd mvt)
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:05:49 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:08:54 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:23

05 00:15:11 Michael Tippett
Steal away (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:17:53 Florence Price
5 Folksongs in Counterpoint (Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes)
Ensemble: Apollo Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:22:03 Kate Whitley
Ripples
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:01:32

08 00:23:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Act 2 Waltz)
Singer: Mark Stone
Singer: Nikola Matisic
Choir: Chorus of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:11


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000tgb5)
Viennese Whirl

01 00:02:39 Johannes Brahms
Andante (from String Sextet Op 18)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic Strings
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:10:15

02 00:14:53 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Six songs to poems by Maeterlinck arr. John Pickard
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:17:14

03 00:38:32 David Matthews
A Vision of the Sea
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:20:55

04 01:03:57 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder arr. David Matthews
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:24:03

05 01:30:38 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber Symphony No 1
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:21:43

06 01:54:33 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor: 4th movement; Adagietto
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:09:44

07 02:05:22 George Harrison
Here Comes the Sun
Ensemble: The Beatles
Duration 00:03:04

08 02:08:51 George Frideric Handel
Scherza infida (Ariodante)
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:11:05

09 02:20:20 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Music Arranger: Fabrice Pierre
Performer: Chris Laurence
Performer: Sioned Williams
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:10:40


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000tgb7)
Spring Poetry: ambivalence and beauty - Experiments in Living


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000tgb9)
Blood and Bronze
The Scorpion


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000tgbc)
Sky Songs and Ant Music

01 Infant (artist)
damp grale
Performer: Infant
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:02:15 Equiknoxx (artist)
Enter A Raffle Win A Falafel
Performer: Equiknoxx
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:07:26 Princess Nowedonah (artist)
Going Back In Time
Performer: Princess Nowedonah
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:12:24 Ivanka Cotrina (artist)
Yachag
Performer: Ivanka Cotrina
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:15:54 Nick Cave (artist)
Anthrocene
Performer: Nick Cave
Performer: The Bad Seeds
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:21:18 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Glory
Performer: Gazelle Twin
Performer: NYX
Duration 00:07:12

07 00:28:43 Saint Abdullah (artist)
The Birds Discuss The Journey
Performer: Saint Abdullah
Featured Artist: John Butcher
Duration 00:03:33

08 00:32:16 Sainkho Namtchylak (artist)
Who Stole The Sky?
Performer: Sainkho Namtchylak
Duration 00:02:29

09 00:35:23 IR-Indigenous Resistance Sankara Future Dub Resurgence (artist)
When Visions Fall From Sky
Performer: IR-Indigenous Resistance Sankara Future Dub Resurgence
Duration 00:05:23

10 00:40:47 Khalab (artist)
Skit Guit
Performer: Khalab
Performer: M'berra Ensemble
Duration 00:02:48

11 00:43:34 Hukwe Zawose (artist)
Mhilime magongo
Performer: Hukwe Zawose
Duration 00:04:31

12 00:49:30 Anne Guthrie (artist)
Variation On Coral
Performer: Anne Guthrie
Duration 00:07:23

13 00:56:53 Richard Greenan (artist)
Topple a River
Performer: Richard Greenan
Duration 00:04:19

14 01:02:26 Josh Hill (artist)
Happy Sounds Listener Submission
Performer: Josh Hill
Duration 00:00:55

15 01:03:21 Andrew Plantagenet Summers (artist)
Happy Sounds Listener Submission
Performer: Andrew Plantagenet Summers
Duration 00:01:01

16 01:04:14 Phoebe McIndoe (artist)
Happy Sounds Listener Submission
Performer: Phoebe McIndoe
Duration 00:00:55

17 01:05:09 David Bamford (artist)
Happy Sounds Listener Submission
Performer: David Bamford
Duration 00:02:03

18 01:07:42 Los Zheros (artist)
Para Chachita
Performer: Los Zheros
Duration 00:03:04

19 01:11:30 Damon Locks (artist)
Now (Forever Momentary Space)
Performer: Damon Locks
Performer: Black Monument Ensemble
Duration 00:07:05

20 01:19:16 Eugene Carchesio (artist)
No Place I.XXIV
Performer: Eugene Carchesio
Duration 00:01:14

21 01:20:30 Katatonic Silentio (artist)
Erupting Soil
Performer: Katatonic Silentio
Duration 00:06:26

22 01:26:56 Lucy Liyou (artist)
for N.
Performer: Lucy Liyou
Duration 00:03:40

23 01:31:47 Widow's Weeds (artist)
A Whisper In The Woods
Performer: Widow's Weeds
Duration 00:01:26

24 01:33:13 Annea Lockwood (artist)
Ground Of Being
Performer: Annea Lockwood
Duration 00:09:57

25 01:44:58 Thefuries (artist)
Rage
Performer: Thefuries
Duration 00:03:03

26 01:48:35 Robbie Basho (artist)
Priest Spring Jazz
Performer: Robbie Basho
Duration 00:05:08

27 01:53:42 Λένα Πλάτωνος (artist)
I Hide Myself Within My Flower
Performer: Λένα Πλάτωνος
Duration 00:02:15

28 01:56:38 Ailie Ormston (artist)
Seeing Daylight
Performer: Ailie Ormston
Performer: Finlay Clark
Duration 00:03:21




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000tfdk)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000tdt6)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000tf6q)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000tfmt)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000tg9z)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (m000tdjm)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000tdqy)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000tdhp)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000tfdc)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000tdsr)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000tf6j)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000tfmf)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000tg9s)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b09v6427)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b073b1h2)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000tdkq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000tfdh)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000tdt0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000tf6n)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000tfmp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000tg9x)

Downtime Symphony 06:00 SAT (m000tdqw)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000tdk4)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000tfdm)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000tfdf)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000tdsw)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000tf6l)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000tfmk)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000tg9v)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000tdtn)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000tf72)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000tfn5)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000tdrd)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000tfdr)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000tdtg)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000tf6y)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000tfn1)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000tgb3)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000tfdp)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000tdtb)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000tf6w)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000tfmy)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000tgb1)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000k1k7)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000r3dj)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000tdj3)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000tgbc)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000k1k3)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000k1k3)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000pm87)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000tf6t)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000tdrb)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000tfdy)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000tdtt)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000tf76)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000tdr8)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000tdhz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000t5yd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000kmwx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000l22q)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000l1dp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000l2v5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000l2zc)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000tfdt)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000tdtl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000tf70)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000tfn3)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000tgb5)

Record Review Extra 21:15 SUN (m000tdkf)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000tdr0)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000tdr4)

Sunday Feature 19:15 SUN (m000tdjv)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000tdht)

Tearjerker with Jorja Smith 05:00 SAT (m000t75w)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b0b1pb06)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000tfdw)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000tdtq)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000tf74)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000tfn7)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000tgb9)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000tdj7)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000tdj7)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000tfn9)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000tgb7)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000tdr2)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000t75s)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000tdrg)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000tdky)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000tff0)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000tdtw)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000tf78)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000tfnf)

Transcribe, Transform with Víkingur Ólafsson 23:00 SUN (m000nv79)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000tfnc)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000tdjf)