Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 06 MARCH 2021


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000ss13)
Baroque music from Zug in Switzerland

01 00:01:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in G, TWV 53:G1
Ensemble: Zug Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:12:12

02 00:13:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D minor, TWV 52:d1
Ensemble: Zug Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:11:18

03 00:25:17 François Couperin
Concerto no 13, from 'Les goûts-réunis (Nouveaux Concerts)'
Ensemble: Zug Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:07:39

04 00:33:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 ('La notte')
Ensemble: Zug Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:09:59

05 00:43:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in C, TWV 52:C1
Ensemble: Zug Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:14:16

06 00:58:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Ensemble: Solisti e Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:34:40

07 01:33:13 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major, M.8
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:26:27

08 02:01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 13 'Winter daydreams'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavel Semetov
Duration 00:43:39

09 02:45:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on the 'Menuet a la Vigano' WoO 68
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:13:19

10 02:58:50 Ambroise Thomas
Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:01

11 03:03:11 Hermann Ambrosius
Suite
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:07:05

12 03:10:36 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:11:26

13 03:22:20 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:09:28

14 03:32:07 Clara Schumann
Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:05:05

15 03:37:33 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Performer: Imre Lachegyi
Performer: Zsuzsanna Nagy
Duration 00:11:45

16 03:49:40 Max Bruch
Romance, Op 85
Performer: Adrien Boisseau
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:09:58


SAT 05:00 Tearjerker with Jorja Smith (m000ss15)
Where Classical Meets American Rap

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.3: II. Air, BWV1068
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:02

02 00:05:55 Lana Del Rey (artist)
Video Games
Performer: Lana Del Rey
Duration 00:04:01

03 00:09:55 John Powell (artist)
P.S. I Love You
Performer: John Powell
Duration 00:01:14

04 00:11:09 Michael Kiwanuka (artist)
Piano Joint (This Kind Of Love)
Performer: Michael Kiwanuka
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:15:07 Jay Electronica (artist)
Better In Tune
Performer: Jay Electronica
Featured Artist: Latonya Givens
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:19:54 Stephen Paulus
The Road Home
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:13

07 00:23:10 Daniele Leoni (artist)
Perfect (Piano Version)
Performer: Daniele Leoni
Duration 00:03:31

08 00:26:45 Kanye West (artist)
Blame Game
Performer: Kanye West
Featured Artist: John Legend
Featured Artist: Chris Rock
Featured Artist: Salma Kenas
Duration 00:04:51

09 00:31:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance for Horn & Piano, Op. 36
Performer: Guglielmo Pellarin
Performer: Federico Lovato
Duration 00:03:32

10 00:35:15 Franz Liszt
6 Consolations, S. 172: No. 3, Lento placido in D-Flat Major
Performer: François‐René Duchâble
Duration 00:03:34

11 00:39:00 Kanye West (artist)
Diamonds from Sierra Leone (Live at Abbey Road)
Performer: Kanye West
Duration 00:03:46

12 00:43:02 Alan Silvestri (artist)
The Real Hero
Performer: Alan Silvestri
Duration 00:05:29

13 00:48:33 Seinabo Sey (artist)
Younger (Acoustic Version)
Performer: Seinabo Sey
Duration 00:04:00

14 00:52:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sick Doll
Duration 00:03:14

15 00:55:52 Mac Miller (artist)
Everybody
Performer: Mac Miller
Duration 00:04:05


SAT 06:00 Downtime Symphony (m000sxtv)
Recharge with a mix of relaxing piano and orchestral sounds

01 00:00:01 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude Op. 28 No. 15 in D flat major 'Raindrop'
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:05:22 The Pharcyde (artist)
Passin' Me By
Performer: The Pharcyde
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:09:17 Arca (artist)
Time
Performer: Arca
Duration 00:01:08

04 00:10:24 The Rolling Stones (artist)
Heaven
Performer: The Rolling Stones
Duration 00:04:10

05 00:14:35 12 Ensemble (artist)
Fljótavík
Performer: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:18:26 Chance the Rapper (artist)
Same Drugs
Performer: Chance the Rapper
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:22:35 Edvard Grieg
Two Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34: Last Spring
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:27:30 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Isotach
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:03:18

09 00:30:48 Pentatonix (artist)
Run to You
Performer: Pentatonix
Duration 00:04:21

10 00:35:09 Quincy Jones (artist)
Summer In The City
Performer: Quincy Jones
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:39:08 Claude Debussy
Symphony in B minor ii) Un Poco Lento, Cantabile
Orchestrator: Tony Finno
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:02:39

12 00:41:48 Plaid (artist)
Manyme
Performer: Plaid
Featured Artist: Mara Carlyle
Duration 00:04:41

13 00:46:29 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Cleveland Chamber Symphony
Conductor: Edwin London
Duration 00:05:16

14 00:51:58 Amy Winehouse (artist)
Stronger Than Me
Performer: Amy Winehouse
Duration 00:03:32

15 00:55:29 Manu Dibango (artist)
Soul Makossa
Performer: Manu Dibango
Duration 00:04:28


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000sxtx)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:43

02 00:07:25 Louiguy
La Vie en Rose
Singer: Édith Piaf
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Robert Chauvigny
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:10:30 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:15:37 Jacques Brel
Au Printemps
Performer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:19:16 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no.2 in A minor Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:07

06 00:25:32 Malcolm Arnold
4 English Dances; Nos. 1 & 2
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:04:40

07 00:32:56 Max Richter
Spring 1 (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Duration 00:02:42

08 00:35:32 Michio Miyagi
Haru no umi [The sea in spring]
Music Arranger: Mamoru Miyagi
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Naoko Yoshino
Duration 00:05:55

09 00:43:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:09:12

10 00:52:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on 'Là ci darem la mano', WoO 28 arr Bellison (Theme)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Duration 00:01:07

11 00:54:23 Lisa Gen
Heno
Duration 00:03:52

12 01:05:20 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:51

13 01:12:24 Philip Glass
Company IV
Performer: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:02:27

14 01:14:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:55

15 01:20:28 Nino Rota
Trattoria (from La Strada OST)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Franco Ferrara
Duration 00:04:14

16 01:24:56 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi; O Mia Babbino Caro
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Pritchard
Duration 00:02:21

17 01:30:25 Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts (Appalachian Spring)
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:03:12

18 01:33:36 Joni Mitchell
Little Green
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:03:27

19 01:38:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:09:37

20 01:47:57 Scott Joplin
Pine Apple Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:03:27

21 01:53:21 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz
Performer: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:06:50


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000sxtz)
Debussy's Etudes with Iain Burnside and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:57 Claude Debussy
Petite suite, L71: I. En bateau
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:05:56 Béla Bartók
The Miraculous Mandarin, Op. 19, Sz. 73: Introduction, 1st and 2nd Decoy Games
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:09:42

03 00:13:52 Pierre Villette
Messe Da Pacem, Op. 38: III. Sanctus
Performer: Andrew Dewar
Music Arranger: Rupert Gough
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway
Director: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:20:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D Major (BWV 532), P 158
Music Arranger: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: John Neschling
Duration 00:10:11

05 01:22:44 Percy Grainger
Colonial Song (original version 1912)
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:38

06 01:29:28 Benjamin Britten
Winter Words, Op. 52: Nos. 7 & 8
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:06:02

07 01:36:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15: III. Rondo. Allegro scherzando (Live)
Conductor: Helmut Müller‐Brühl
Orchestra: Kölner Kammerorchester
Duration 00:08:45

08 01:46:42 Fanny Mendelssohn
Trio in D minor, Op.11: 1) Allegro molto vivace
Ensemble: Abegg Trio
Duration 00:05:15

09 01:54:58 Anna Clyne
Masquerade
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:57

10 02:03:05 Josephine Lang
Scheideblick
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:01:54

11 02:05:49 Josephine Lang
Gestern und Heute
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:04:31

12 02:10:37 Caroline Shaw
Taxidermy
Performer: Gil Kalish
Performer: Sō Percussion
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:05:11

13 02:17:52 Dame Ethel Smyth
String Quartet in C minor: 3) Scherzo
Ensemble: Maier Quartet
Duration 00:06:10

14 02:25:58 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B Minor, Op. 61: I. Allegro
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:18:36


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000sxv1)
Sandrine Piau, Geraldine Mucha, Steven Isserlis


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000sxv5)
Jess Gillam with... Alexandra Oomens

01 00:01:24 Sally Whitwell
Skylark
Performer: Sally Whitwell
Singer: Alexandra Oomens
Duration 00:00:44

02 00:02:30 George Frideric Handel
Guilio Cesare: Act 3; Da Tempeste
Singer: Amanda Forsythe
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:05:40 Joni Mitchell
Both Sides Now
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:09:17 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Memorial Rag
Choir: Gondwana Voices
Conductor: Lyn Williams
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:12:47 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass: VIII. Intrada
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:15:40 Andrew Bird
Pulaski at Night
Performer: Andrew Bird
Duration 00:02:13

07 00:17:54 Philip Glass
Glassworks: 1. Opening
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:20:58 Harry Ruby
Some Like it Hot (1959) - I Wanna Be Loved By You
Performer: Marilyn Monroe
Music Arranger: Adolph Deutsch
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Adolph Deutsch
Duration 00:02:36

09 00:23:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concert No. 1: 1st movement
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:19


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000sxv9)
Bass Matthew Rose with vocal virtuosity and orchestral intensity

01 00:04:59 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons - Hort, das laute Geton
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:09:37 John Taverner
No longer mourn for me (Sonnet LXXI from Three Shakespeare Sonnets)
Music Arranger: Steven Isserlis
Ensemble: Steven Isserlis and friends
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:15:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Wiener Kammerorchester
Conductor: György Fischer
Duration 00:10:12

04 00:26:32 Anthony Holborne
Wanton; Muy Linda
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:31:27 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 - In ruhig fliessender Bewegung
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:11:22

06 00:44:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1, BWV1007 - Minuet I and II
Performer: David Watkin
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:50:00 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus - Overture
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:41

08 00:59:23 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume, D. 827
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ann Murray
Duration 00:04:02

09 01:05:10 Benjamin Britten
Piano Concerto - 1st movement
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:11:13

10 01:18:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solmenis - Benedictus
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Matthew Rose
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:38

11 01:29:21 George Frideric Handel
Fireworks Music - La Rejouissance
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:10

12 01:33:30 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96 'American' - II. Lento
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:07:41

13 01:42:38 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms - Psalm 108:2 - Psalm 100 Urah, Hanevel, v'chinor!
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Performer: Gary Kettel
Performer: Rachel Masters
Choir: Corydon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:03:42

14 01:47:49 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure - Der Augen leuchtendes Paar
Singer: George London
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:11:27


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000sxvf)
The women that score

01 00:00:42 Rachel Portman
Emma; End Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell
Duration 00:01:11

02 00:02:50 Shirley Walker
Batman Mask of the Phantasm; Main Title & Ski Mask Vigilante
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:06:50 Pinar Toprak
Captain Marvel
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:57

04 00:07:51 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Joker; Meeting Bruce Wayne
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:12:42 Laura Karpman
Regarding Susan Sontag
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:58

06 00:13:54 Lesley Barber
Manchester By The Sea; By The Sea Chorale & Minimalist Piano and Strings
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:19:24 Mica Levi
Monos; Guerreros & Aullido
Performer: Mica Levi
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:22:47 Elisabeth Lutyens
The Skull; End Titles
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:00:40

09 00:23:26 Brittany Allen
Z; Story of a Family & Imagination
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:58

10 00:27:37 Carly Paradis
Line of Duty; Opening Title Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:23

11 00:29:12 Natalie Holt
Herself; The Lass
Singer: Una Palliser
Duration 00:01:49

12 00:31:05 Alexandra Harwood
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:31

13 00:37:35 Amelia Warner
Wild Mountain Thyme; Welcome To Ireland
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:42

14 00:41:24 Isobel Waller-Bridge
Vita and Virginia; End Credits Part 1
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:45

15 00:43:19 Rachel Portman
Emma; Main Titles, Sewing and Archery & Proposal
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell
Duration 00:11:52

16 00:55:23 Aidan O’Rourke
Iorram
Performer: Aidan O’Rourke
Duration 00:03:45


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000sxvk)
Road Trip to Argentina

01 00:00:31 Kardemimmit (artist)
Myötätuuli - Tailwind
Performer: Kardemimmit
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:05:02 Anonymous (artist)
Abandoned, Forced into a Life of Prostitution
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:00:53

03 00:05:56 Anonymous (artist)
If the River Runs Dry, The Canoe Cannot Rise
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:01:01

04 00:06:58 Anonymous (artist)
Everywhere I Turn There is Pain
Performer: Anonymous
Duration 00:00:35

05 00:08:45 Baeshi Bang & Ip Koa Son (artist)
Guna Hae (구나 헤)
Performer: Baeshi Bang & Ip Koa Son
Duration 00:03:48

06 00:13:37 Christine Salem (artist)
Yala
Performer: Christine Salem
Duration 00:03:53

07 00:17:49 Ann O'aro (artist)
Wa Sobaté
Performer: Ann O'aro
Performer: Teddy Doris
Performer: Bino Waro
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:22:43 Mercedes Sosa (artist)
Canción del derrumbe indio
Performer: Mercedes Sosa
Duration 00:00:56

09 00:24:41 Teresa Parodi (artist)
Apuráte José
Performer: Teresa Parodi
Duration 00:01:23

10 00:26:35 Liliana Herrero (artist)
Confesión del viento
Performer: Liliana Herrero
Duration 00:01:30

11 00:28:25 Luna Monti (artist)
Chaleco / Traidora
Performer: Luna Monti
Performer: Juan Quintero
Duration 00:01:13

12 00:29:50 María y Cosecha (artist)
La Ollera
Performer: María y Cosecha
Duration 00:01:33

13 00:32:19 Don Olimpio (artist)
Repechos del Guadal
Performer: Don Olimpio
Duration 00:01:42

14 00:34:47 Charo Bogarín (artist)
Soy Pan, Soy Paz, Soy Más
Performer: Charo Bogarín
Duration 00:01:25

15 00:36:41 San Salvador (artist)
Quau te Mena
Performer: San Salvador
Duration 00:03:48

16 00:40:30 Cocanha (artist)
Janeta
Performer: Cocanha
Duration 00:03:19

17 00:44:32 Star Feminine Band (artist)
La Musique
Performer: Star Feminine Band
Duration 00:04:31

18 00:49:04 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Toro Mata
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Performer: Meshell Ndegeocello
Performer: Tony Allen
Performer: Gangbé Brass Band
Performer: Sons of Kemet
Performer: David Donatien
Duration 00:03:40

19 00:54:37 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Bana
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:02:44

20 00:58:08 Nora Brown (artist)
Darling Cora
Performer: Nora Brown
Duration 00:02:03


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000sxvp)
Maria Schneider

01 00:00:23 Maria Kannegard (artist)
Godrot
Performer: Maria Kannegard
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:06:18 Yelena Eckemoff (artist)
Weeding The Garden
Performer: Yelena Eckemoff
Duration 00:09:02

03 00:15:21 Snow Poet (artist)
Burn Bright
Performer: Snow Poet
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:20:55 Iro Haarla Quartet (artist)
Evening Prayer
Performer: Iro Haarla Quartet
Featured Artist: Juhani Aaltonen
Duration 00:06:22

05 00:28:23 Cleo Laine (artist)
Dunsinane Blues
Performer: Cleo Laine
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:32:51 Jas Kayser (artist)
Fela's Words
Performer: Jas Kayser
Duration 00:05:40

07 00:38:55 Iro Haarla Quartet (artist)
Ruler of All Things
Performer: Iro Haarla Quartet
Duration 00:08:46

08 00:48:33 Helen Humes (artist)
Home (When Shadows Fall)
Performer: Helen Humes
Duration 00:03:51

09 00:53:35 Maria Schneider Orchestra (artist)
Look Up
Performer: Maria Schneider Orchestra
Duration 00:08:59

10 01:02:45 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Orchestra: Columbia Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:25

11 01:08:11 Mel Lewis (artist)
Hello and Goodbye
Performer: Mel Lewis
Performer: Mel Lewis Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:05:37

12 01:13:48 Gil Evans (artist)
The Barbara Song
Performer: Gil Evans
Duration 00:04:45

13 01:19:08 Paco de Lucía (artist)
Soniquete
Performer: Paco de Lucía
Duration 00:03:26

14 01:24:20 Iro Haarla (artist)
Farewell Song
Performer: Iro Haarla
Duration 00:04:30


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000sxvt)
Puccini's La Rondine from the Met

01 00:06:20 Giacomo Puccini
La Rondine from The Met Act I
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Ensemble: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:41:38

02 00:51:59 Giacomo Puccini
La Rondine from The Met Act II
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Ensemble: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:30:22

03 01:40:23 Giacomo Puccini
La Rondine from The Met Act III
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Ensemble: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:36:09

04 02:19:28 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert Macdonald
Duration 00:28:31

05 02:48:25 Olivier Messiaen
Poemes pour Mi (Premier livre)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:12:47

06 03:01:08 Olivier Messiaen
Poemes pour Mi (Deuxieme livre)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:15:30

07 03:17:37 Francis Poulenc
Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Ursula Leveaux
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:11:54


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000sxvy)
The Hearing Ear

01 00:02:36 Laurie Anderson
O Superman
Music Arranger: Jamie Hamilton
Singer: Jamie Doe
Singer: Rhia Parker
Ensemble: Phaedra Ensemble
Duration 00:09:07

02 00:13:02 Alvin Lucier
Unamuno
Ensemble: Bozzini Quartet
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:19:40 Graciela Paraskevaidis
Libres En El Sonido Presos en el Sonido
Ensemble: Ensemble Aventure
Duration 00:10:05

04 00:31:04 Jennifer Walshe
Happiness starts right now
Performer: Jennifer Walshe
Duration 00:05:16

05 00:38:23 Tansy Davies
Grand Mutation
Performer: Alexandra Greffin-Klein
Performer: Antoine Dreyfuss
Performer: Jean-Marie Cottet
Ensemble: Ensemble Court-Circuit
Duration 00:13:06

06 00:57:23 Halim El‐Dabh
Piece for Wire Recorder
Performer: Halim El‐Dabh
Duration 00:00:50

07 00:59:50 Halim El‐Dabh
Michael and the Dragon
Performer: Halim El‐Dabh
Duration 00:00:37

08 01:05:06 Halim El‐Dabh
Leiyla and the Poet
Performer: Halim El‐Dabh
Duration 00:01:19

09 01:07:39 George Lewis
Emergent
Performer: Claire Chase
Performer: Levy Lorenzo
Duration 00:12:05

10 01:21:25 Erika Fox
Osen Shomaat
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:21:03

11 01:44:21 Karlheinz Essl
Gold.Berg.Werk
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Performer: Ed Bennett
Duration 00:15:01



SUNDAY 07 MARCH 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000sxw2)
Spontaneous Soul

01 00:00:10 Zoroxxe (artist)
Tahuando
Performer: Zoroxxe
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:07:32 Renee Baker's Chicago Modern Orchestra Project (artist)
Three Worms
Performer: Renee Baker's Chicago Modern Orchestra Project
Duration 00:07:15

03 00:14:47 Binker Golding (artist)
For S.K. (Stage H Edit)
Performer: Binker Golding
Performer: John Edwards
Performer: Steve Noble
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:18:27 Laura Cannell (artist)
Sun Drops Closer To Earth
Performer: Laura Cannell
Performer: Kate Ellis
Duration 00:01:54

05 00:20:21 Southeast of Rain (artist)
Day 33 Improvising at the Gym (Live)
Performer: Southeast of Rain
Duration 00:04:57

06 00:26:34 Hamid Drake (artist)
Put the Brakes On
Performer: Hamid Drake
Performer: William Parker
Performer: Orphy Robinson
Performer: Pat Thomas
Performer: Elaine Mitchener
Duration 00:14:01

07 00:41:37 Tashi Wada (artist)
Visions of Half Sleep
Performer: Tashi Wada
Performer: Silvia Tarozzi
Duration 00:08:49

08 00:50:25 Helen Svoboda (artist)
Dust
Performer: Helen Svoboda
Duration 00:04:04

09 00:55:51 Mr Freddy (artist)
Qual e o segredo
Performer: Mr Freddy
Duration 00:04:09


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000sxw6)
Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker

01 00:01:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - suite, Op 71a
Choir: Spring Children's Choir
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 01:22:47

02 01:24:20 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Performer: Ádám Fellegi
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:15:24

03 01:40:04 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op 17 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
Duration 00:08:20

04 01:48:43 Franz Schubert
16 German Dances (D.783)
Performer: Ralf Gothóni
Duration 00:10:58

05 02:01:16 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 no 9
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:16:51

06 02:18:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings in B flat major, Op 97 "Archduke"
Performer: Charmian Gadd
Performer: Michael Goldschlager
Performer: Kathryn Selby
Ensemble: Macquarie Trio
Duration 00:39:52

07 02:58:40 Salamone Rossi
Cor mio, deh non languire (for soprano, alto, 2 tenors, baritone and lute)
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Conductor: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:03:56

08 03:02:55 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 no 2
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:06:33

09 03:09:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward the Unknown Region
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:13

10 03:22:17 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:54

11 03:32:30 Gustav Mahler
Nun seh'ich wohl warum so dunkle Flammen (Kindertotenlieder)
Music Arranger: Andrzej Bauer
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer
Duration 00:05:02

12 03:37:54 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:11:46

13 03:50:01 Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza Andaluza (Op.22)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:04:36

14 03:54:55 Gaetano Donizetti
"Una Furtiva lagrima" - Nemorino's Romance
Singer: Volodymyr Hryshko
Orchestra: Ukrainian National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:45

15 04:01:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to 'Les Vêpres siciliennes'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:08:43

16 04:10:17 Josef Suk
Souvenirs (About Mother, Op 28)
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:05:14

17 04:15:51 Franz Schubert
Leise flehen meine Lieder
Performer: Martin Zeller
Performer: Els Biesemans
Music Arranger: Martin Zeller
Music Arranger: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:05:34

18 04:21:42 Ruth Watson Henderson
Missa Brevis
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
Duration 00:12:37

19 04:34:40 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:07:07

20 04:42:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, Op 60
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:21:43

21 05:04:10 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op 24
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Allan Clayton
Duration 00:20:38

22 05:25:08 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for flute, 2 violins & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Performer: Laura Johnson
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:14:18

23 05:39:45 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor for Piano Four Hands, D940
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:19:53


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000sycj)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:24 Enrique Granados
Sardana (Danzas españolas Op.37)
Orchestrator: Ernesto Halffter
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:05:42 Claude Debussy
Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Performer: Jean‐Bernard Pommier
Duration 00:02:21

03 00:08:54 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C major, H.7b.1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:09:54

04 00:19:41 Cole Porter
I've got you under my skin
Singer: Frank Sinatra
Performer: Uncredited orchestra and conductor
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:24:18 Johann Strauss II
Csardas (Ritter Pasman)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:30:34 Percy Grainger
Green Bushes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:22

07 00:40:22 Nikos Skalkottas
The Sea (The Trawl)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Byron Fidetzis
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:43:54 Manos Hadjidakis
Never on a Sunday
Singer: Μελίνα Μερκούρη
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra and conductor
Duration 00:03:13

09 00:49:30 François Couperin
Le Carillon de Cithere (Pieces de Clavecin - Ordre no.14)
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:02:19

10 00:52:42 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:06:02

11 01:05:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.17 in G major K.453 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:07:47

12 01:18:35 George Frideric Handel
Il Vostro Maggio (Rinaldo)
Singer: Catherine Bott
Singer: Ana-Maria Rincon
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:24

13 01:21:50 Kenji Bunch
String Circle (Porch Picking)
Ensemble: ALIAS Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:26:17 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka Op.214
Performer: Ronnie Ronalde
Performer: Unnamed orchestra and conductor
Duration 00:02:37

15 01:31:25 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song Op.16
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:18

16 01:41:52 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
The sloth
Performer: Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Duration 00:03:15

17 01:46:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah Op.70 (Baal we cry to thee))
Choir: Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:03:07

18 01:50:38 Ruth Gipps
Symphony no.4, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:17

19 01:57:35 Charles Trenet
La Mer
Singer: Charles Trenet
Ensemble: Ensemble
Duration 00:03:26


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000sycl)
Sarah Walker with guest Gary Raymond

01 00:01:23 Percy Grainger
Walking Tune
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:05:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante and Variations in G major, K 501
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:07:20

03 00:13:45 Johan Halvorsen
3 Norwegian Dances
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:46

04 00:25:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesus Christ, mein Lebens Licht
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Ensemble: Ensemble Allegria
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:30:33 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Ciaccona in E flat major
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:04:26

06 00:35:52 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op.25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:57

07 00:45:29 Victor Ewald
Quintet for Brass Op. 1 No. 5
Performer: Stockholm Chamber Brass
Duration 00:13:17

08 01:01:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance with mandolins - Act 2 Scene 3 from Romeo & Juliet
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:02:12

09 01:03:13 Tracy Chapman (artist)
Spring
Performer: Tracy Chapman
Duration 00:03:06

10 01:06:12 Jacques Ibert
Divertissiment
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:14:51

11 01:12:39 Carlo Farina
Capriccio Stravagante
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Director: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:15:45

12 01:33:03 John Lennon
Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Performer: Chris Hill
Music Arranger: Anoushka Shankar
Duration 00:03:49

13 01:41:38 Carl Loewe
Ach neige, du Schmerzenreiche from 9 Gesange aus Goethe's Faust
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:04:12

14 01:48:47 Laura Mvula
Sing to the Moon
Choir: The Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:36

15 01:55:37 Edward Elgar
Salut d'Amour
Performer: Jeremy Young
Duration 00:02:11

16 02:01:11 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Magnificat Primi toni
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:11:31

17 02:13:40 Trad.
Careless Love
Ensemble: Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Duration 00:05:32

18 02:21:39 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Chamber Sonata No. 4 in G minor (1695)
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:22

19 02:31:05 Antonio Caprioli
Quella bella e biancha mano
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:03:14

20 02:34:17 John Wilbye
Sweet hony-sucking bees
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:55

21 02:40:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments Musicaux Op. 16 Nos. 3 in B minor & 4 in E minor
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:10:36

22 02:51:34 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar
Duration 00:07:29


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000fnsz)
Chibundu Onuzo

01 00:03:15 Christian Petzold
Minuet in G
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:09:16 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah Chorus (Messiah)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Temple
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:19:09 Trad.
I wonder as I wander
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:26:47 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.9 in E minor (From the New World)(2nd mvt: Largo)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:11:00

05 00:42:49 Fela Kuti
Water no get enemy
Performer: Fela Kuti
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:49:52 Walter Donaldson
My baby just cares for me
Lyricist: Gus Kahn
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:36

07 00:56:45 Ken Okeke
The Lord is my Shepherd (Psalm 23)
Performer: Chibundu Onuzo
Duration 00:02:17


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000spn4)
Gould Piano Trio plays Schubert and Amy Beach

01 00:07:26 Amy Beach
Piano Trio, Op.150
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:24:03 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No.1 in B flat D.898
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:37:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000sycn)
The Anna Amalias

01 00:04:51 Princess Anna Amalia of Prussia
Marsche fur das Regiment des Generalleutnant von Saldern
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
Duration 00:01:33

02 00:06:53 Wilhelmine von Bayreuth
Harpsichord Concerto in G minor (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Lumedia Musicworks
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:14:08 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Eight Fugues for organ or harpsichord, No. 7
Performer: Roland Münch
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:19:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata from "The Musical Offering", BWV.1079 (1st mvt)
Performer: Florilegium
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:27:44 Princess Anna Amalia of Prussia
Sonata for flute and basso continuo in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:32:38 Princess Anna Amalia of Prussia
Fugue in D major
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot
Director: Johannes Pramsohler
Duration 00:02:08

07 00:36:21 Carl Heinrich Graun
Du, dessen Augen flossen [Der Tod Jesu]
Ensemble: Ex Tempore
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:01:20

08 00:39:30 Duchess of Saxe-Weimar Anna Amalia
Overture: Erwin und Elmire
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:46

09 00:45:30 Duchess of Saxe-Weimar Anna Amalia
Auf dem land und in der stadt
Performer: David Schrader
Singer: Patrice Michaels
Duration 00:02:03

10 00:49:32 Duchess of Saxe-Weimar Anna Amalia
Divertimento for piano, clarinet, viola & cello
Performer: Luigi Magistrelli
Performer: Claudia Bracco
Ensemble: Il Cenacolo della Chimera
Duration 00:04:35

11 00:56:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme Dich [St. Matthew Passion]
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Music Arranger: Felix Mendelssohn
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:06:24


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b01cvq1t)
Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000sycq)
07/03/21

01 00:01:19 Maria Muldaur (artist)
Now You're Down In The Alley
Performer: Maria Muldaur
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:05:18 Hazel Scott (artist)
Hazel's Boogie Woogie
Performer: Hazel Scott
Duration 00:02:18

03 00:08:01 Rachael Cohen (artist)
Full Time
Performer: Rachael Cohen
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:11:26 John Coltrane (artist)
Giant Steps
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:16:45 Tomasso Starace (artist)
Napule E'
Performer: Tomasso Starace
Duration 00:06:36

06 00:23:45 International Sweethearts of Rhythm (artist)
Bugle Call Rag
Performer: International Sweethearts of Rhythm
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:27:03 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Gee Baby Aint I Good To You
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:32:17 Annette Hanshaw (artist)
Lovable And Sweet
Performer: Annette Hanshaw
Duration 00:02:49

09 00:35:55 The Sauter–Finegan Orchestra (artist)
Where Or When
Performer: The Sauter–Finegan Orchestra
Duration 00:02:24

10 00:38:57 John Handy (artist)
I Got Rhythm
Performer: John Handy
Duration 00:03:54

11 00:44:16 Vi Redd (artist)
Stormy Monday Blues
Performer: Vi Redd
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:15

12 00:48:13 Chris Barber (artist)
Georgia Grind
Performer: Chris Barber
Duration 00:02:52

13 00:51:37 Satori (artist)
Ananada Bliss
Performer: Satori
Duration 00:03:17

14 00:55:47 Camilla George (artist)
Isang
Performer: Camilla George
Duration 00:03:32


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000sycs)
The Viola - Music's Secret Fire

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for viola and small orchestra: Prelude
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:01:48

02 00:01:48 William Walton
Concerto for viola and orchestra: 1st movement
Performer: William Primrose
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:00:25

03 00:02:13 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor Op.120`1 for clarinet or viola and piano: 4th movement, Vivace
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:01:00

04 00:03:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in C major K.465 (Dissonance) for strings: 2nd movement, Andante cantabile
Performer: Heutling String Quartet
Duration 00:01:02

05 00:04:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 for violin, viola and orchestra: 2nd movement, Andante
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Arcangelo
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:08:25 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra: 3rd movement, Serenade
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:02:04

07 00:10:29 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra: 1st movement, Harold aux montagnes
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:02:28

08 00:12:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Flos campi - suite for viola, small chorus and orchestra
Performer: Sarah Jeffrey
Performer: Teng Li
Performer: Elmer Iseler Singers
Performer: Toronto S O
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:04:35

09 00:17:32 Igor Stravinsky
Elegie for viola (or violin) solo
Performer: Dana Zemtsov
Duration 00:01:38

10 00:19:10 Sally Beamish
Concerto no. 2 for viola and orchestra: 1st movement
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Duration 00:01:29

11 00:20:39 Lou Reed
Venus In Furs
Performer: The Velvet Underground
Duration 00:00:28

12 00:21:07 Gérard Grisey
Les Espaces acoustiques
Conductor: Stefan Asbury
Performer: Garth Knox
Performer: Asko Ensemble
Performer: SWR Rundfunkorchester Kaiserslautern
Duration 00:00:29

13 00:21:36 Alicia Keys
If I Ain't Got You
Music Arranger: N/A
Performer: That Viola Kid (Drew Alexander Ford)
Duration 00:00:20

14 00:21:56 George Benjamin
Viola, viola for 2 violas
Performer: Misha Amory
Performer: Hsin-Yun Huang
Duration 00:00:30

15 00:22:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Flos campi - suite for viola, small chorus and orchestra: final movement
Performer: Sarah Jeffrey
Performer: Teng Li
Performer: Elmer Iseler Singers
Performer: Toronto S O
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:01:17


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b084cs42)
Women Walking

01 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden gesellen no.2 Ging heut Morgen übers Feld (I Went This Morning over the Field)
Performer: Ann Murray (mezzo-soprano), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

02 00:01:30
Brothers Grimm
Little Red Riding Hood read by Natalie Simpson
Duration 00:00:01

03 00:02:30 Bedrich Smetana
From Bohemia’s Woods and Fields (Ma Vlast)
Performer: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

04 00:03:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter & the Wolf – wolf theme
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Claudio Abbado (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

05 00:04:15
Carol Ann Durry
Little Red Cap read by Nina Sosanya
Duration 00:00:01

06 00:06:25 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande – opening
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Claudio Abbado (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

07 00:08:00 Grace Jones (artist)
Walking In The Rain
Performer: Grace Jones
Duration 00:00:04

08 00:11:12
Jane Austen
Pride & Prejudice read by Natalie Simpson
Duration 00:00:01

09 00:12:06 Clementi
Sonatina in C major, Op.36 no.3: Spiritoso
Performer: Martin Souter (Broadwood fortepiano)
Duration 00:00:01

10 00:14:32
Mary Higgs
Glimpses into the Abyss read by Nina Sosanya
Duration 00:00:01

11 00:14:44 Eliza Carthy (artist)
Poor Wayfaring Stranger
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: Norma Waterson
Duration 00:00:01

12 00:18:47 Frederick Delius
North Country sketches: Winter landscape
Performer: Ulster Orchestra, Vernon Handley (conductor)
Duration 00:00:01

13 00:20:01
Emily Bronte
Walking in Nature: Memories read by Natalie Simpson
Duration 00:00:01

14 00:21:01 Frederick Delius
North Country sketches: The March of Spring
Performer: Ulster Orchestra, Vernon Handley (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

15 00:23:26 Frederick Delius
North Country sketches: Winter landscape
Performer: Ulster Orchestra, Vernon Handley (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

16 00:24:45
Charlotte Bronte
Letter after both Anne & Emily’s deaths by Nina Sosanya
Duration 00:00:02

17 00:27:24
Margaret Hamilton Noel-Paton
Walking Alone in Life: Wartime Loss - WW2 read by Nina Sosanya
Duration 00:00:02

18 00:28:32 Laurie Spiegel
Wandering In Our Times
Performer: Laurie Spiegel
Duration 00:00:02

19 00:31:14
Jini Reddy
Wanderland (Bloomsbury Books, 2020) (Jini Reddy)
Duration 00:00:02

20 00:32:29 Gubaidulina
The deceitful face of hope and of despair
Performer: Sharon Bezaly (flute), Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Mario Venzago (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

21 00:36:04
Waltz in C Sharp Minor op.64 no.2
Duration 00:00:02

22 00:36:59
Georges Sand
Histoire De Ma Vie (translated by Janet Tuppen) read by Natalie Simpson
Duration 00:00:02

23 00:37:47 Chaminade
Cortege
Performer: Peter Jacobs (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

24 00:41:50
Virginia Woolf
Mrs Dalloway read by Nina Sosanya
Duration 00:00:02

25 00:43:29 Jennifer Higdon
All Things Majestic: IV. Cathedrals
Performer: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:00:02

26 00:50:23
Nora Naranjo-Morse
Wandering Pueblo Woman read by Natalie Simpson
Duration 00:00:02

27 00:50:43 Leonard Bernstein
Times Square (On the town)
Performer: Studio orchestra, Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

28 00:52:43 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02

29 00:54:07
Lauren Elkin
Flaneuse read by Natalie Simpson
Duration 00:00:02

30 00:58:19 John Cage
In a landscape
Performer: Giancarlo Simonacci
Duration 00:00:02

31 00:59:39
Elizabeth Austen
The Girl Who Goes Alone read by Nina Sosanya
Duration 00:00:02

32 01:00:20 John Cage
In a landscape
Performer: Giancarlo Simonacci
Duration 00:00:02

33 01:02:27
Robyn Davidson
Tracks read by Natalie Simpson
Duration 00:00:02

34 01:03:32
Earth Cry
Duration 00:00:02

35 01:05:32 Ulrich Urban (artist)
Das Jahr, for piano, März
Performer: Ulrich Urban
Duration 00:00:02

36 01:10:06
Clarissa Pinkola Estés read by Nina Sosanya
Women Who Run With the Wolves: Myths and Stories of the Wild Woman Archetype
Duration 00:00:02

37 01:10:12 Louise Farrenc
Overture no.2 Op.24 in E flat major
Performer: NDR Radio Philharmonic, Johannes Goritzki (conductor)
Duration 00:00:02


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000sycw)
The Tidal Sense


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000sycy)
Mabinogi - Part 2


SUN 20:45 Record Review Extra (m000syd0)
Debussy's Etudes

01 00:00:16 Maurice Ravel
Requiem aeternam
Performer: Andrew Dewar
Music Arranger: Rupert Gough
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:07:07

02 00:09:03 Claude Debussy
Etudes, Book 1 (Nos. 1-6)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:20:03

03 00:30:11 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11
Ensemble: Abegg Trio
Duration 00:25:09

04 00:56:58 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in E minor
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:50:20

05 01:48:30 Claude Debussy
Etudes, Book 2 (Nos. 7-12)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:25:04


SUN 23:00 Transcribe, Transform with Víkingur Ólafsson (m000nfv9)
Old and New

01 00:00:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor, BWV 974 - Adagio
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:03:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor, BWV 974 - Adagio (rework)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:07:41 Henry Purcell
Hornpipe
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonia
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:01:01

04 00:10:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
6 Preludes and Fugues, K. 404a - Fugue No. 3
Ensemble: Il Furibondo
Duration 00:02:21

05 00:13:19 Arvo Pärt
Mozart Adagio (excerpt)
Performer: Vladimir Spivakov
Performer: Sergei Bezrodny
Performer: Viacheslav Marinyuk
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:17:00 John Dowland
In darkness let me dwell (excerpt)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:01:34

07 00:18:34 Thomas Adès
Darkness Visible (excerpt)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:21:26 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna to the Son of David
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:48

09 00:25:45 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor - Rondo alla Zingarese
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:23

10 00:31:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven Pastorale Song (Collage by Martin Stadtfield from Symphony No. 6, in an arrangement of Franz Liszt)
Performer: Martin Stadtfeld
Duration 00:03:00

11 00:36:06 Mauricio Kagel
Ludwig Van IV
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:01

12 00:39:38 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana (String Quartet Op. 12) - O Albion
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:42

13 00:43:53 Luigi Boccherini
Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:06:14

14 00:50:54 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Spring 0 and Spring 1
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Duration 00:02:24

15 00:54:22 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
The Arts and the Hours
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:44



MONDAY 08 MARCH 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000syd2)
Clemmie and Emma Barnett

01 00:02:08 Maria Szymanowska
Nocturne in A flat major 'La Murmure'
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:06:56 Anna Meredith
Moonmoons
Performer: Anna Meredith
Performer: Maddie Cutter
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:13:50 Margaret Bonds
Dream Variation (from Three Dream Portraits)
Performer: Lara Downes
Librettist: Langston Hughes
Singer: Rhiannon Giddens
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:18:16 Lera Auerbach
24 Preludes For Violin And Piano, Op.46; No.8
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jacques Ammon
Duration 00:05:53

05 00:24:14 Florence Price
Nimble Feet (from Dances in the Canebrakes)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:04:39


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000syd4)
International Women's Day

01 00:01:15 Grażyna Bacewicz
Overture
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cathrine Winnes
Duration 00:06:04

02 00:07:41 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, op.7 - 1st movement: Allegro maestoso
Performer: Terés Löf
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cathrine Winnes
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:14:24 Fanny Mendelssohn
Overture in C major
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cathrine Winnes
Duration 00:09:43

04 00:24:23 Lili Boulanger
D'un soir triste
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cathrine Winnes
Duration 00:10:12

05 00:34:50 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Wreckers: On The Cliffs of Cornwall (Prelude to Act 2)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cathrine Winnes
Duration 00:07:57

06 00:43:04 Signe Lund
Piano Concerto, Op.63 - 1st movement
Performer: Ingrid Andsnes
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cathrine Winnes
Duration 00:10:15

07 00:53:34 Kaija Saariaho
Misterioso, from Nymphea Reflection
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cathrine Winnes
Duration 00:03:35

08 00:57:24 Helena Munktell
Bränningar, Op.19
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cathrine Winnes
Duration 00:11:20

09 01:09:00 Iris Szeghy
Cello Concerto
Performer: Andrej Gál
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marian Lejava
Duration 00:26:45

10 01:36:08 Lucia Chutkova
Pulse
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Peter Valentovic
Duration 00:09:10

11 01:45:37 Grażyna Bacewicz
Partita for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:13:59

12 02:01:15 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni - excerpts
Performer: Tobias Schade
Singer: Christine Wolff
Singer: Johanna Stojković
Singer: Marília Vargas
Singer: Ulrike Bartsch
Choir: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade
Duration 00:38:37

13 02:40:07 Fanny Mendelssohn
Sonata in C minor
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:14:01

14 02:54:26 Jana Kmiťová
Ich muss weggehen
Performer: Martin Adámek
Performer: Juraj Tomka
Performer: Andrej Gál
Performer: Zuzana Biscakova
Duration 00:12:59

15 03:07:42 Elisabeth Kuyper
Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Duration 00:05:18

16 03:13:18 Teresa Carreño
Valse Petite in D major
Performer: Teresa Carreño
Duration 00:03:25

17 03:17:03 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Performer: Elizabeth Gaver
Performer: Elisabetta de Mircovich
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:08:01

18 03:25:25 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne, Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:06:49

19 03:32:35 Jean Coulthard
Excursion Ballet Suite
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:14:48

20 03:47:45 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau, Op 3
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:06:53

21 03:54:57 Catharina van Rennes
3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Performer: Franz van Ruth
Singer: Irene Maessen
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Singer: Christa Pfeiler
Singer: Corrie Pronk
Duration 00:04:42

22 04:01:16 Ruth Watson Henderson
Magnificat
Performer: Matthew Larkin
Singer: Kimberley Briggs
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:06:43

23 04:08:20 Germaine Tailleferre
Harp sonata
Performer: Godelieve Schrama
Duration 00:10:02

24 04:18:43 Francesca Caccini
Maria, dolce Maria - from Il primo libro delle musiche a una, e due voci
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:03:09

25 04:22:13 Dora Pejačević
Life of Flowers, Op 19
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:20:06

26 04:42:40 Ester Mägi
Bucolic
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:09:04

27 04:52:03 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Francesca Torelli
Performer: Bettini Hoffmann
Performer: Miranda Aureli
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:08:40

28 05:01:02 Rebecca Clarke
Viola Sonata in E minor
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:23:18

29 05:24:40 Louise Farrenc
Symphony no 3 in G minor, Op 36
Orchestra: Bern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Graziella Contratto
Duration 00:35:09


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000sxzc)
Monday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:01 Anna Bon di Venezia
Sonata No.6 in G major (Six Sonate da Camera Op.1)
Performer: Stefano Bet
Performer: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:09:02

02 00:10:33 Judith Weir
Ave Regina caelorum
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:14:43 Marie Antoinette
C'est mon ami
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Performer: Sandrine Chatron
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:17:54 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau Op.3
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:06:45

05 00:25:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Re-invention No. 4 For Tenor Recorder (after Invention No.1 In C Major)
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:31:23 Mana-Zucca
Prelude Op.73
Performer: Antonio Oyarzabal
Duration 00:02:39

07 00:35:05 Ainsley Hamill
The Daffodil King
Singer: Ainsley Hamill
Orchestra: Czech Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Mikel Toms
Duration 00:04:02

08 00:39:04 Jennifer Higdon
Summer shimmers across the glass of green ponds (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Performer: Gary Graffman
Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:06:54

09 00:47:26 Dora Pejačević
Snowdrop & Red Carnation (The Life of Flowers)
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:05:28

10 00:53:43 Lili Boulanger
Psaume 129
Singer: Pierre Mollet
Choir: Chœur Élisabeth Brasseur
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:06:05

11 01:02:29 Jenny McLeod
Three Celebrations: ii. At the Bay
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uwe Grodd
Duration 00:06:25

12 01:10:15 Nicole Murphy
Spinning Top
Ensemble: Benaud Trio
Duration 00:06:06

13 01:17:02 Betty Roe
Two Garden Songs: 'The Critic'
Performer: Madeleine Mitchell
Performer: Nigel Foster
Singer: Sarah Leonard
Duration 00:02:51

14 01:19:47 Betty Roe
Three Songs for Graham: 'The Promising Gardener'
Performer: Nigel Foster
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Duration 00:02:13

15 01:24:15 Margaret Bonds
Troubled Water
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:05:25

16 01:22:35
SPRING POEM: Spring Cleaning by Jean "Binta" Breeze, read by Jean "Binta" Breeze
Taken from the collection "Third World Girl: Selected Poems, with Live DVD" (2011)
Duration 00:01:40

17 01:35:15 Susan Spain-Dunk
Cantilena for clarinet and orchestra 'Poem' Op 51
Performer: Peter Cigleris
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:11:32

18 01:48:11 Catriona McKay
Swan LK243
Performer: Catriona McKay
Performer: Donald Grant
Ensemble: Red Skies string ensemble
Duration 00:04:56

19 01:54:03 Elfrida Andrée
Piano Quintet in E minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lena Johnson
Ensemble: The Stockholm Quartet
Duration 00:06:19

20 02:03:02 Winifred Atwell
Cross Hands Boogie
Performer: Winifred Atwell
Duration 00:02:15

21 02:06:10 Roxanna Panufnik
4 World Seasons for violin and orchestra: No 3; Spring in Japan
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Director: Tasmin Little
Duration 00:04:03

22 02:11:01 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
I Thirst
Choir: Skylark
Duration 00:06:04

23 02:18:23 Geraldine Mucha
For Erika
Performer: Patricia Goodson
Duration 00:01:47

24 02:20:09 Geraldine Mucha
Tempo di mazurka
Performer: Patricia Goodson
Duration 00:01:36

25 02:23:31 Jórunn Viðar
Slatta - Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steinunn Birna Ragnarsdóttir
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petter Sundkvist
Duration 00:07:35


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000sxzf)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:45 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Daniel Deuter
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:08:39 Florence Price
The Deserted garden
Performer: Laura Kobayashi
Performer: Susan Keith Gray
Duration 00:01:59

03 00:11:11 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:16:53 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:04:50

05 00:22:48 Amanda Röntgen-Maier
Violin sonata in B minor (1st movt)
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:08:50

06 00:32:23 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Re-invention No.1 (After J S Bach Invention no.8)
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:37:48 Alice Mary Smith
Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:08:04

08 00:46:38 Madeleine Dring
Mazurka (3 Dances)
Performer: Ro Hancock-Child
Duration 00:02:12

09 00:51:08 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino for harp and orchestra
Performer: Gillian Benet
Orchestra: Women's Philharmonic
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:16:10

10 01:07:58 Galina Grigorjeva
In Paradisum
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:03

11 01:13:41 Barbara
Une Petite Cantate
Singer: Barbara
Duration 00:02:02

12 01:16:39 Gabriela Montero
Mi Venezuela llora
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:02:54

13 01:19:49 Imogen Holst
Phantasy Quartet
Performer: Simon Hewitt Jones
Performer: David Worswick
Performer: Tom Hankey
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:09:52

14 01:32:16 Barbara Strozzi
Che Si Puo Fare Op.8 no.6
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: La magnifica comunità
Director: Enrico Casazza
Duration 00:04:23

15 01:36:32 Caroline Shaw
Plan & Elevation (The Beech Tree)
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:02:37

16 01:39:07 Kaija Saariaho
Asteroid 4179: Toutatis
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:36

17 01:43:37 Meredith Monk
Travellers 1, 2, 3
Singer: Robert Een
Singer: Meredith Monk
Singer: Andrea Goodman
Singer: Naaz Hosseini
Singer: Nicky Paraiso
Singer: Ching Gonzalez
Duration 00:02:32

18 01:46:09 Anne Dudley
Jeeves and Wooster (Theme)
Ensemble: Dover Street Jazzomaniacs
Duration 00:01:14

19 01:49:13 Anna Meredith
Bubble Gun
Music Arranger: Jack Ross
Ensemble: Jess Gillam Ensemble
Duration 00:03:35

20 01:53:38 Hildegard von Bingen
Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Singer: Anna Sandström
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:02:49

21 01:56:21 Hildegard von Bingen
O Quam Mirabilis Est
Ensemble: Taracea
Duration 00:03:46

22 02:01:07 Dorothy Howell
Piano Concerto in D minor
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:19:25

23 02:21:15 Hilary Kleinig
Great White Bird
Ensemble: Zephyr Quartet
Duration 00:04:12

24 02:26:28 Mélanie Bonis
Suite en Trio Op.59 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Empreinte
Duration 00:03:28

25 02:30:16 Jocelyn Pook
DESH (Hallelujah)
Singer: Sohini Alam
Singer: Melanie Pappenheim
Singer: Jocelyn Pook
Singer: Jeremy Schonfield
Performer: Sophie Harris
Orchestra: Bulgarian Orchestra
Duration 00:04:36

26 02:34:53 Jane Antonia Cornish
Scattered Light
Performer: Hamilton Berry
Duration 00:04:39

27 02:40:16 Maddalena Laura Sirmen
String Quartet no.2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:04:58

28 02:45:49 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata no.4 in G minor
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:22

29 02:54:32 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Prisoner Understands His Own Immortality (The Prison)
Singer: Sarah Brailey
Singer: Dashon Burton
Ensemble: Experiential Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: James Blachly
Duration 00:05:10


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000sxzh)
Ruth Gipps (1921-1999)
A Sussex Childhood

01 00:00:39 Ruth Gipps
The Fairy Shoemaker
Performer: Duncan Honeybourne
Duration 00:01:13

02 00:04:22 Ruth Gipps
The Kelpie of Corrievreckan, Op 5b
Performer: Peter Cigleris
Performer: Duncan Honeybourne
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:14:12 Ruth Gipps
Quintet, Op 16 for oboe, clarinet, violin, viola and cello
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Peter Cigleris
Performer: John Mills
Performer: Lydia Lowndes-Northcott
Performer: Bozidar Vukotic
Duration 00:26:36

04 00:43:59 Ruth Gipps
Piano Concerto, Op 34 (1st mvt)
Performer: Murray McLachlan
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Peebles
Duration 00:14:24


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000sxzk)
International Women's Day at Wigmore Hall

01 00:07:22 Clara Schumann
Notturno, Op. 6 No. 2
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:11:47 Clara Schumann
Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:17:57 Natalie Klouda
Nightscapes 2020
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:25:55 Sofia Gubaidulina
Chaconne
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:36:20 Clara Schumann
Piano Sonata in G minor
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:22:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000sxzm)
Three Centuries of Women Composers
Monday

01 00:00:15 Elfrida Andrée
Concert overture in D major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Chloé van Soeterstède
Duration 00:11:26

02 00:14:07 Judith Weir
Tiger under the table
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:14:36

03 00:30:45 Dame Ethel Smyth
Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf
Duration 00:25:43

04 00:58:23 Linda Catlin Smith
Nuages
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:18:47

05 01:18:58 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No 3
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:36:35

06 01:56:53 Onutė Narbutaitė
La Barca
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:16:34

07 02:14:58 Maddalena Laura Sirmen
Quartet no. 5 in F minor
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:10:53

08 02:27:32 Julia Perry
A Short piece for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:08:27

09 02:37:57 Morfydd Owen
Nocturne
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Perry So
Duration 00:15:30

10 02:54:24 Trish Clowes
Remember Me (Homage to Henry Purcell)
Performer: Trish Clowes
Performer: James Maddren
Performer: Louise McMonagle
Duration 00:03:51


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000sxzp)
Ella Jarman-Pinto, Nazan Fikret and Rebecca Cohen, Madeleine Mitchell

01 00:00:22 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:08:38 Muriel Herbert
Violets
Performer: Nazan Fikret
Performer: Rebecca Cohen
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:10:57 Hélène de Montgeroult
Sonata in A minor, Op. 2 No. 3: II. Adagio
Performer: Sophie Rosa
Performer: Ian Buckle
Duration 00:08:33

04 00:20:08 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Doreen Muskett
Choir: Gothic Voices
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:05:13

05 00:26:14 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:36:30 Ella Jarman-Pinto
Song for My Children (A Te)
Performer: Nazan Fikret
Performer: Rebecca Cohen
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:46:35 Ella Jarman-Pinto
Plango: A Cure Lament
Performer: Nazan Fikret
Performer: Rebecca Cohen
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:55:07 Doreen Carwithen
Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:15

09 01:03:41 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Singer: Jane Sheldon
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

10 01:09:01 Florence Price
Suite No 1 (extract)
Performer: Ben Morris
Duration 00:01:07

11 01:10:55 Trish Clowes
Little Tune
Performer: Trish Clowes
Performer: Chris Montague
Duration 00:05:04

12 01:16:51 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:48

13 01:23:10 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:11

14 01:31:33 Judith Weir
Atlantic Drift
Performer: Madeleine Mitchell
Performer: Cerys Jones
Duration 00:03:15

15 01:39:36 Grace Williams
Violin Sonata: I. Allegro molto ritmico
Performer: Madeleine Mitchell
Performer: Konstantin Lapshin
Duration 00:06:01

16 01:46:42 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Courante and Double from Suite in D minor (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Performer: Karen Flint
Duration 00:04:29

17 01:51:46 Joan Trimble
Suite for Strings
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Fionnuala Hunt
Duration 00:04:50

18 01:57:55 Liza Lehmann
If no one ever marries me (The Daisy Chain)
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Janice Watson
Duration 00:01:38


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000sxzr)
Your invigorating classical playlist

01 00:00:02 Hildegard von Bingen
Caritas abundat in omnia
Ensemble: Ensemble for medieval music
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:02:09 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Céphale et Procris (Overture)
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:03:18

03 00:05:27 Florence Price
Dances in the Canebrakes
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:09:20

04 00:08:54 Barbara Strozzi
Canto di bella bocca
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:05:50

05 00:11:38 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:14:53 Anna Meredith
Heal You
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:18:33 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:06:03

08 00:22:11 Meredith Monk
Ellis Island for two pianos
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:03:00


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000sxzt)
Pioneers of a Century

01 00:03:10 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Horsley
Duration 00:24:00

02 00:32:23 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Tragic Celebration
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Horsley
Duration 00:28:00

03 00:34:20 Cécile Marti
Wave Trip
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Horsley
Duration 00:14:00

04 00:47:50 Dobrinka Tabakova
Kynance Cove
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:12:13

05 01:01:29 Dobrinka Tabakova
Tectonic
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:12:08

06 01:15:29 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Tragic Celebration
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Horsley
Duration 00:28:00

07 01:49:18 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Sinfonia Pacifica
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Horsley
Duration 00:12:00

08 02:06:29 Electra Perivolaris
Monody for the World of the Two Skylarks
Ensemble: Members of Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:11:45

09 02:18:45 Deirdre Gribbin
Calum's Light
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:10:44


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b061fk1y)
Thea Musgrave


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000sxzx)
Shakespeare's Sisters
Maria Anna Mozart


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000sxzz)
Night music for International Women's Day

01 00:00:21 My Brightest Diamond
If I were Queen
Performer: Rachel Elliott
Performer: Nathan Lithgow
Performer: Michael Atkinson
Performer: Thom Kozumplik
Singer: Shara Nova
Ensemble: Osso
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:03:33 Hildegard von Bingen
Kyrieleison [Kyrie Eleison]
Ensemble: Sequentia
Singer: Esther Labourdette
Director: Benjamin Bagby
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:06:37 Pauline Oliveros
Crossing the Sands
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Performer: Panaiotis
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:13:20 Hannah Epperson
Cats' Cradle (Amelia)
Performer: Hannah Epperson
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:17:41 Princess Yekaterina Romanovna Vorontsova-Dashkova
Andante in D minor
Performer: Oleg Timofeyev
Duration 00:02:26

06 00:20:42 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto (Longing)
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:08:38

07 00:29:20 Ola Szmidt
Night's Walk
Performer: Ola Szmidt
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:32:52 Daphne Oram
Women's Hour
Performer: Andrea Parker
Performer: Daz Quayle
Performer: Daphne Oram
Music Arranger: Andrea Parker
Music Arranger: Daz Quayle
Duration 00:04:43

09 00:37:34 Susheela Raman
Woman
Singer: Susheela Raman
Duration 00:04:20

10 00:42:39 Cecilia McDowall
To a Nightingale
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:04:35

11 00:47:14 Beatriz Ferreyra
Echos
Performer: Beatriz Ferreyra
Duration 00:08:26

12 00:56:53 Ellen Fullman
Departure
Performer: Ellen Fullman
Performer: Daniele Massie
Duration 00:03:27

13 01:01:03 Meredith Monk
Strand (Inner Psalm)
Performer: Bohdan Hilash
Performer: Todd Reynolds
Singer: Meredith Monk
Singer: John Hollenbeck
Singer: Nadia Sirota
Singer: Courtney Orlando
Singer: Katie Geissinger
Singer: Allison Sniffin
Singer: Ellen Fisher
Singer: Peter Sciscioli
Singer: Holly Nadal
Singer: Bruce Rameker
Singer: Ching Gonzalez
Singer: Ha-Yang Kim
Duration 00:03:13

14 01:04:16 Martín Codax
Cantiga D'Amigo - Ondas Do Mar
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Duration 00:04:13

15 01:08:31 María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir
Spirals
Performer: Guðrún Hrund Harðardóttir
Performer: Halla Steinunn Stefánsdóttir
Performer: Hanna Lofsdottir
Performer: Gudrun Oskarsdottir
Duration 00:07:39

16 01:17:11 Elisabetta de Gambarini
Sonata in C major Op.1 no.5 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lisa Maria Schachtschneider
Duration 00:03:39

17 01:20:50 Galya Bisengalieva
Zhalanash
Performer: Galya Bisengalieva
Performer: Pasha Mansurov
Duration 00:04:59

18 01:26:44 Norah Jones
Come Away with Me
Performer: Adam Levy
Performer: Dan Rieser
Singer: Norah Jones
Duration 00:03:13



TUESDAY 09 MARCH 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000sy01)
Liège Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:01:13 Otto Nicolai
Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: Christian Arming
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:10:33 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: Christian Arming
Duration 00:31:29

03 00:42:21 Robert Schumann
Träumerei, from Kinderszenen, Op.15
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:46:17 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.97 'Rhenish'
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: Christian Arming
Duration 00:32:14

05 01:18:49 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten
Duration 00:33:52

06 01:53:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia
Duration 00:06:38

07 02:01:13 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Stefan Jackiw
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:21:52

08 02:23:26 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet
Duration 00:39:02

09 03:02:47 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Singer: Barbara Borden
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:07:04

10 03:10:09 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:11:02

11 03:21:32 Claude Debussy
Images I
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:15:14

12 03:37:05 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:04:05

13 03:41:29 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op 314) 'The Blue Danube'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:10:13

14 03:52:02 Jacques Ibert
Three Short Pieces
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:07:36

15 04:01:15 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:44

16 04:09:18 Dora Pejačević
Four piano pieces
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:10:03

17 04:19:41 Cipriano de Rore
"Mentre, lumi maggior" [from Il quinto libro di madrigali, 1568]
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Alan Ewing
Duration 00:04:35

18 04:24:36 Walter Braunfels
Symphonic variations on a French children's song, Op 15
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:15:46

19 04:40:40 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody No 1, for cello and piano
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Loránt Szücs
Duration 00:10:32

20 04:51:30 Traditional Hungarian
18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Ensemble: Camerata Hungarica
Conductor: László Czidra
Duration 00:05:08

21 04:56:58 Franjo von Lucic
Missa Jubilaris
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Ivan Goran Kovacic Academic Chorus
Orchestra: Croatian Army Symphony Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:28:32

22 05:25:48 Jan van Gilse
Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Duration 00:33:51


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000sxbf)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:00:45 Edvard Grieg
Varen [Spring], Op.33 no.2
Music Arranger: Grete Pedersen
Music Arranger: Thomas Beck
Singer: Janne Berglund
Singer: Silje Marie Aker Johnsen
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:06:56 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 4th movement, Allegretto
Ensemble: Storioni Trio
Duration 00:07:16

03 00:15:30 Josef Myslivecek
Wind Octet no.2 in E flat major
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble
Duration 00:10:29

04 00:26:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D minor BWV.974
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:31:44 John Abraham Fisher
Symphony No. 1 in E Major (complete)
Performer: Petra Zdarska
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:05:27

06 00:37:57 Roger Quilter
Spring is at the door, Op 18 No 4
Singer: Lisa Milne
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:36

07 00:39:31 Frederick Delius
Spring Idyll
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:07:54

08 00:48:34 Minna Keal
Ballade
Performer: Alexander Baillie
Performer: Martina Baillie
Duration 00:10:45

09 01:01:06 Ambroise Thomas
Raymond, ou Le Secret de la Reine (Overture)
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:08

10 01:10:18 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1 (Finale)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:08:49

11 01:20:15 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:29

12 01:24:02 Amy Beach
Romance, Op.23
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:05:45

13 01:35:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:04:51

14 01:40:56 George Frideric Handel
La Speranza e giunta (Ottone, re di Germania)
Music Arranger: Sir Arthur Somervell
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:03:53

15 01:44:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in D major for violin and piano, K 315f (3rd mvt)
Performer: Iona Brown
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:06:56

16 01:52:58 Benna Moe
Cantilena for Organ
Performer: James D. Hicks
Duration 00:05:52

17 02:00:41 Alexander Glazunov
Spring; Summer (The Seasons)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:07:13

18 02:08:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio E flat major, Op 70 No 2 (Finale - Allegro)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:07:51

19 02:17:36 Samuel Barber
The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Singer: Cheryl Studer
Performer: John Browning
Duration 00:02:37

20 02:20:12 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night, Op 13 No 3
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:38

21 02:24:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV.537
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Peter Holman
Duration 00:06:37


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000sxbh)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op.96
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:08:53 Manuel de Falla
La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:12:53 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de Clavecin en Concerts; Concert no.5 (La Cupis)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:17:55 Maurice Ravel
Les Bayaderes
Singer: Brigitte Desnoues
Choir: Paris Sorbonne Chorus
Orchestra: Paris Sorbonne Orchestra
Conductor: Jacques Grimbert
Duration 00:04:08

05 00:23:00 Malcolm Arnold
Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Stockholm Chamber Brass
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:28:32 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszek
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:12:39

07 00:42:45 Joaquín Turina
Escena andaluza Op.7 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:18

08 00:49:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D Major, TWV.54:D3
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:09:47

09 01:01:53 Michael Haydn
Christus factus est
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Conductor: Philipp Ahmann
Duration 00:04:44

10 01:07:20 Michael Torke
Purple (Ecstatic Orange)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:14

11 01:14:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance no.1 in G major Op.40
Performer: Uto Ughi
Orchestra: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:07:13

12 01:22:52 Alessandro Scarlatti
O cessate di piagarmi (Il Pompeo)
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Music Arranger: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Duration 00:04:06

13 01:27:41 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:29

14 01:35:06 Claude Debussy
La Damoiselle élue (opening)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:40

15 01:38:45 Thomas Arne
Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:14

16 01:40:59 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Chant Hindou (Sadko)
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:03:46

17 01:44:42 Emilio Pujol Vilarrubi
El Abejorro
Performer: Narciso Yepes
Duration 00:01:50

18 01:48:10 Jean-Baptiste Singelée
Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:05:48

19 01:54:53 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no.2 in B flat minor Op.31
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:08:53

20 02:04:57 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y Misterio
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:05:06

21 02:10:41 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.3 in E flat major Op.10 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:10:48

22 02:22:02 Franz Schubert
Das Fischermädchen (Schwanengesang D.957)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:20

23 02:24:47 Andrea Tarrodi
String quartet no.2 "Madárdal" (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Dahlkvist Quartet
Duration 00:06:18

24 02:31:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cherubic Hymn no.1 (9 Sacred pieces)
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor: Nikolai Korniev
Duration 00:08:25

25 02:40:25 José White Lafitte
Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:04:59

26 02:45:45 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon a 10 S.137 [1615 no.15]
Performer: Andreas Sieling
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Conductor: Lucas Vis
Duration 00:03:40

27 02:49:53 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:08:45


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000sxbk)
Ruth Gipps (1921-1999)
The Young Student

01 00:00:01 Ruth Gipps
Clarinet Concerto, Op 9 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:06:19 Ruth Gipps
Knight in Armour, Op.8
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:49

03 00:21:17 Ruth Gipps
Jane Grey Fantasy, Op 15
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Teresa Riveiro Böhm
Duration 00:11:01

04 00:35:32 Ruth Gipps
Rhapsody in E flat major, Op.23
Performer: Peter Cigleris
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:11:04

05 00:48:54 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No 2, Op 30 (excerpt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:54


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000t2w9)
Nash Ensemble: Elgar Plus

01 00:07:04 Edward Elgar
Violin Sonata
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:22:58

02 00:31:07 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet Op. 47
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:27:27


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000sxbn)
Three Centuries of Women Composers
Tuesday

01 00:01:49 Grace Williams
Four illustrations for the legend of Rhiannon
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Perry So
Duration 00:25:40

02 00:28:54 Roxanna Panufnik
4 World Seasons
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:20:27

03 00:50:23 Dorothy Howell
2 pieces for muted strings
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Teresa Riveiro Böhm
Duration 00:08:36

04 01:00:27 Florentine Mulsant
Vocalise Op.9 for solo viola
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Duration 00:08:07

05 01:09:44 Dobrinka Tabakova
On the South Downs
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:14:42

06 01:26:07 Augusta Read Thomas
Brio
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:12:44

07 01:40:30 Outi Tarkiainen
Midnight sun variations
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:11:01

08 01:52:51 Minna Keal
Symphony Op.3
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:30:43

09 02:25:13 Anna Clyne
Masquerade
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:55

10 02:31:33 Diana Burrell
Resurrection
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:16:15

11 02:48:14 Imogen Holst
Leiston suite for brass
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:10

12 02:54:50 Alma Mahler
5 Songs For Voice And Piano, no.1; Die Stille Stadt
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:22


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000sxbq)
Janusz Wawrowski, Stephanie Gonley, Howard Shelley

01 00:00:31 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:04:30 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Susan Manoff
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:07:26 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.6)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:11:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in A flat major, Op.23 no.8
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:17:16 Ludomir Różycki
Violin Concerto, Op. 70 - II. Allegro deciso
Performer: Janusz Wawrowski
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:28:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35 - III. Finale. Allegro vivace
Performer: Janusz Wawrowski
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:10:32

07 00:40:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Agitata da due venti (Griselda, RV.718)
Singer: Lea Desandre
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Ensemble: Jupiter
Duration 00:05:24

08 00:46:17 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81 (4th mvt)
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:07:12

09 00:54:07 Pietro Mascagni
Guglielmo Ratcliff (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Wexford Festival Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco Cilluffo
Duration 00:05:32

10 01:03:43 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study in B flat major S.139 no.5
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:53

11 01:13:09 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:17

12 01:21:13 Florence Price
Fantasie Nègre no. 3
Performer: Samantha Ege
Duration 00:03:51

13 01:25:37 Traditional Catalan
Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Ensemble: Cellos of the City of Birmingham Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

14 01:34:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Duration 00:05:46

15 01:45:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major, K467 - II. Andante
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:07:14

16 01:53:08 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major D.803 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Knut Eric Sundquist
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet
Duration 00:06:10


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000sxbs)
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music

01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Performer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Duration 00:05:07

02 00:05:00 Leos Janáček
Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Duration 00:02:23

03 00:07:19 Eugène Ysaÿe
Violin sonata no.2 in A minor, Op.27`2 'Obsession' - 1st mvt, Obsession (Poco vivo)
Performer: Tai Murray
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:09:41 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:33:01

05 00:10:52 John Dowland
Praeludium
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:01:15

06 00:12:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Verdi: Don Carlo (1884 Milan Version), Act 1 Scene 1: "Dio, che nell'alma infond
Singer: José Carreras
Singer: Piero Cappuccilli
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:47

07 00:16:46 Duke Ellington
Caravan
Performer: Quincy Jones and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:20:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue (Cello Suite No.3 in C Major, BWV 1009)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:58


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000sxbv)
Elena Urioste plays The Lark Ascending

01 00:00:36 Thea Musgrave
Light at the End of the Tunnel
Performer: Ruth Gibson
Duration 00:01:37

02 00:04:06 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:11:18

03 00:16:15 Anna Meredith
Music for Ravens
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:19:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Elena Urioste
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:15:23

05 00:37:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat, Op. 20
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:32:50

06 01:11:58 Fanny Mendelssohn
Oratorio based on stories from the Bible
Singer: Ulrike Sonntag
Singer: Helene Schneiderman
Singer: Robert Wörle
Singer: Wolfgang Schöne
Choir: Philharmonia Chor Stuttgart
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Philharmoniker
Conductor: Helmut Wolf
Duration 00:29:45

07 01:42:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:45:43


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000sxbx)
From Life on Mars to Dangerous Space Junk


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000sxbz)
Shakespeare's Sisters
Sarah Fielding


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000sxc2)
Around midnight

01 00:00:18 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Evening Breeze
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:03:32 Henry Purcell
Hush No More (The Fairy Queen Z.629)
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Music Arranger: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Duration 00:04:25

03 00:07:57 Brian Eno
Becalmed
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:12:38 Anna Meredith
Moonmoons
Performer: Anna Meredith
Performer: Maddie Cutter
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:16:47 Rokia Traoré
Dounia
Performer: Rokia Traoré
Duration 00:06:16

06 00:23:55 Robert Schumann
Traumerei (Kinderszenen Op.15)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Music Arranger: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:26:15 Björk
Ancestors
Singer: Björk
Singer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:03:54

08 00:30:09 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie no.1 in D major
Performer: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:03:21

09 00:34:25 Laurie Spiegel
East River Dawn
Performer: Laurie Spiegel
Duration 00:14:15

10 00:49:48 Midori Komachi
Window
Performer: Midori Komachi
Duration 00:03:23

11 00:53:11 Peter Lieberson
Amor mio si muero y tu no mueres (P. Neruda Songs)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:06:48

12 01:00:39 Linda Buckley
Discordia
Performer: Joby Burgess
Performer: Linda Buckley
Duration 00:11:01

13 01:12:47 Giovanni Sollima
Moghul
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:38

14 01:17:26 Julianna Barwick
night
Performer: Julianna Barwick
Duration 00:04:14

15 01:21:40 Edvard Grieg
Notturno (Lyric Pieces Op.54)
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Duration 00:03:45

16 01:25:55 Kerry Andrew
Ghost Owl
Performer: Kerry Andrew
Duration 00:04:03



WEDNESDAY 10 MARCH 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000sxc4)
French frolics

01 00:01:17 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta, FP.141
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:27:19

02 00:28:54 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:16:53

03 00:46:06 Albert Roussel
Sinfonietta for Strings, Op.52
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:08:33

04 00:54:56 Jacques Ibert
Divertissement
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:16:06

05 01:11:23 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:10:04

06 01:21:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:37:53

07 02:01:09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 103 in E flat major "Drum Roll" (H.1.103)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:30:12

08 02:31:40 Béla Bartók
Suite for Two Pianos, Op 4b
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:30:14

09 03:02:12 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Kristina Nilsson
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: Rodrigo del Pozo
Singer: Josep Cabré
Singer: Bernard Deletré
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Conductor: Stephen Stubbs
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Bruce Dickey
Duration 00:09:01

10 03:11:33 Leos Janáček
Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:02

11 03:25:54 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:58

12 03:36:13 Toivo Kuula
Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Performer: Arto Noras
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:05:57

13 03:42:33 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Duration 00:10:02

14 03:52:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Christie
Duration 00:06:43

15 04:01:16 Giles Farnaby
Fancies, Toyes and Dreams
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Brass Consort Köln
Duration 00:08:21

16 04:09:53 Rebecca Clarke
4 Songs
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:08:09

17 04:18:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:11:06

18 04:29:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Viola da Gamba In D major, BWV.1016
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Duration 00:16:34

19 04:46:45 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:10:20

20 04:57:26 Remo Giazotto
Adagio in G minor
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:07:05

21 05:04:53 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:24:03

22 05:29:11 Otto Nicolai
Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Singer: Irena Baar
Singer: Mirjam Kalin
Singer: Branko Robinsak
Singer: Marco Fink
Orchestra: Komorni zbor RTV Slovenija
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:30:31


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000sz5s)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:00:51 Maurice Ravel
Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:06:29 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A major, Op 20 No 6 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:06:04

03 00:13:11 Judith Bingham
The Drowned lovers for mezzo-soprano and chorus
Performer: Martha McLorinan
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:34

04 00:18:47 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:23:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia 'Komm, heiliger Geist', BWV 651
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:04

06 00:31:32 Louis Spohr
Spring (Symphony No 9 in B minor, Op 143, 'Die Jahreszeiten')
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:06

07 00:39:18 Patricia Barber
Romanesque
Singer: Patricia Barber
Performer: John McLean
Duration 00:04:28

08 00:43:43 Patricia Barber
Wood is a Pleasant Thing to Think About
Singer: Patricia Barber
Duration 00:00:58

09 00:45:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 27 In E Minor Op. 90
Performer: Charles Rosen
Duration 00:14:15

10 01:01:29 Gustav Holst
Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:05:38

11 01:08:11 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht, Op 39 No 5
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:12:30 Frederick Delius
North Country Sketches - IV. The march of Spring
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:10

13 01:22:52 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.10 in F major
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:47

14 01:22:52
SPRING POEM
'Wild Garlic' from Tongues of Fire (Cape) by Sean Hewitt, read by Colin Tierney
Duration 00:01:47

15 01:26:09 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
As Tres Marias
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:14

16 01:35:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:49

17 01:42:44 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:19

18 01:47:43 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert Fantasy on Carmen, Op 18
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:11:35

19 02:01:37 Heinrich Bach
Sonata à 5 No 2 for 2 violins, 2 oboes, strings and basso continuo
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:05

20 02:06:16 Dorothy Rudd Moore
A Little Whimsy
Performer: Maria Corley
Duration 00:02:14

21 02:08:27 Juan Tizol
Moonlight Fiesta
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Ensemble: Clark Terry Quartet
Duration 00:02:33

22 02:12:08 Jean Françaix
Octet (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:05:02

23 02:18:11 Giulio Caccini
Amarilli mia bella
Singer: Beniamino Gigli
Orchestra: Unnamed Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrance Collingwood
Duration 00:03:34

24 02:22:57 Claude Debussy
Rondes de printemps (Images)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:48


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000sz5v)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:03 Marianna Martines
Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Director: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:07:03 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise no.1 in D major Op.4
Performer: Linus Roth
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:13:31 Fanny Mendelssohn
Schwanenlied (Songs Op.1)
Singer: Kitty Whately
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:16:49 Emmanuel Chabrier
Danse Villageoise (Suite Pastorale)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:22:27 Henry Cowell
Aeolian Harp
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:24:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:08:50

07 00:34:42 George Walker
Trombone Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: James DePreist
Duration 00:03:50

08 00:40:01 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:05:54

09 00:46:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:19:42

10 01:06:55 Pietro Roffi
Nocturne: A Kind of Lullaby of the Times We Have Not Yet Lived
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Roberto Koch
Ensemble: Goldmund Quartet
Duration 00:04:04

11 01:12:41 Richard Strauss
September (4 Last Songs)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:05:29

12 01:18:55 Grażyna Bacewicz
Quartet for 4 violins
Performer: Szymon Krzeszowiec
Performer: Malgorzata Wasiucionek
Performer: Krzystof Lason
Duration 00:09:51

13 01:29:15 Jules Massenet
Papillons blancs
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:39

14 01:34:14 Peter Ludwig Hertel
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:02:13

15 01:36:25 Trad.
Scarborough Fair
Music Arranger: Nigel Kennedy
Music Arranger: John Lenehan
Music Arranger: Malcolm Messiter
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Barritt
Duration 00:04:38

16 01:41:03 John Playford
Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:01:59

17 01:43:05 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches (Evening in the Village)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:03:03

18 01:46:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth, TWV.55:C3 (excerpt)
Ensemble: Zefiro
Director: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:01:30

19 01:49:04 William Ryan Fritch
Movement IX (Solidum)
Performer: William Ryan Fritch
Duration 00:03:38

20 01:54:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Tönet, ihr Pauken! Erschallet, Trompeten! (Cantata No. 214)
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:07:39

21 02:03:16 Astor Piazzolla
Fear (5 Tango Sensations)
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:02

22 02:07:35 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Impromptu
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:03:57

23 02:11:31 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.3 in F major Op.90 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:27

24 02:18:33 Diego Ortiz
Recercada on 'Romanesca' no. 7
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:12

25 02:22:41 Johan Wagenaar
De Cid, Op.27 (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:07

26 02:28:36 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Symphony no.5 Op.87 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:11:21

27 02:40:23 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.4 in F minor Op.52
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:10:15

28 02:51:01 Michael Haydn
Concerto for organ, viola and strings in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andra Darzins
Performer: Jürgen Essl
Orchestra: Urban Camerata
Duration 00:07:56


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000sz5x)
Ruth Gipps (1921-1999)
A Young Professional

01 00:01:32 Ruth Gipps
Clarinet Sonata, Op 45 (4th mvt)
Performer: Peter Cigleris
Performer: Duncan Honeybourne
Duration 00:05:22

02 00:08:50 Ruth Gipps
Cringlemire Garden
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:06:21

03 00:20:57 Ruth Gipps
Seascape, Op 53
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:06:06

04 00:30:40 Ruth Gipps
An Easter Carol, Op 52
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:36:10 Ruth Gipps
Gloria in excelsis, Op 62
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:42:07 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No 3, Op 57 (3rd & 4th mvts)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:16:08


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000t313)
Nash Ensemble: Elgar Plus

01 00:06:36 Edward Elgar
Concert Allegro
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:09:30

02 00:17:00 Robert Schumann
Fairy Tales Op 132
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Performer: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:15:39

03 00:33:49 Edward Elgar
Sospiri
Performer: Stephanie Gonley
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:03:49

04 00:39:10 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder
Performer: Stephanie Gonley
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Singer: Christine Rice
Duration 00:21:44


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000sz5z)
Three Centuries of Women Composers
Wednesday

01 00:03:26 Joanna Marsh
Flare
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:10:07 Marianna Martines
Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:11:18

03 00:22:16 Eleanor Alberga
Succubus moon
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:12:50

04 00:36:25 Judith Bingham
Salt in the Blood
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Ensemble: Fine Arts Brass Ensemble
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Jackson
Duration 00:20:49

05 00:58:49 Charlotte Bray
Falling in the Fire
Performer: Guy Johnston
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:21:11

06 01:21:24 Thea Musgrave
Song of the enchanter
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:04:42

07 01:26:29 Fanny Mendelssohn
Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto vivace
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:03:02


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000sz61)
Chapel of King's College, Cambridge

01 00:01:23 William Walton
A Litany
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:06:31 Sir George Macfarren
Psalm 55
Performer: Peter Stevens
Performer: Ben-San Lau
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:16:13 Edmund Rubbra
Rubbra in A flat (Magnificat)
Performer: Peter Stevens
Performer: Ben-San Lau
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:22:01 Edmund Rubbra
Rubbra in A flat (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Peter Stevens
Performer: Ben-San Lau
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:01:45

05 00:31:02 Kenneth Leighton
Crucifixus pro nobis
Performer: Peter Stevens
Performer: Ben-San Lau
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:17:21

06 00:50:32 Marcel Dupré
Symphonie-Passion (Crucifixion)
Performer: Peter Stevens
Performer: Ben-San Lau
Duration 00:07:51


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000sz63)
Johan Dalene plays Rautavaara

01 00:01:18 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major Op.70
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:09:20

02 00:12:00 Clara Schumann
An einem lichten Morgen Op.23 no.2
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:14:37 Clara Schumann
Auf einem grunen Hugel Op. 23 no.4
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:23

04 00:16:58 Clara Schumann
Der Wanderer in der Sagemuhle
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:20:51 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Notturno e danza
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:08:31


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000sz65)
Tara Erraught, Semyon Bychkov

01 00:00:36 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:12:44 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E minor Op.44`2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:17:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito, K. 621 - Tu fosti tradito
Singer: Tara Erraught
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:25:31 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes - Act 1 No 7 Amid a thousand racking woes
Singer: Tara Erraught
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:34:01 Johann Christian Bach
Ebben si vada - Io ti lascio
Singer: Tara Erraught
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:06:10

06 00:41:16 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Barry Douglas
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:07:14

07 00:49:46 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto in C minor Op.31 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andrew Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:09

08 00:58:38 Edward Elgar
Falstaff: The King Arrives
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:01:01

09 01:03:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quintet, Op 4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:43

10 01:15:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Singer: Inger Dam-Jensen
Singer: François Le Roux
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:02:26

11 01:18:55 Gabriel Pierné
Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:08

12 01:24:14 Gustav Mahler
Der Trunkene im Frühling (Das Lied von der Erde)
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:20

13 01:29:38 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:02:59

14 01:38:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.8 in C minor, Op.65 - 2. Allegretto
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:59

15 01:47:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.2 in C minor Op.17 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:05:37

16 01:54:23 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Timothy Walker
Music Arranger: Timothy Walker
Duration 00:03:22

17 01:58:33 Carl Nielsen
Humoresque-Bagatelles, Op 11 (No 6, 'The Musical Clock')
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:00:48


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000sz67)
Classical music to fill half an hour

01 00:00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in F Minor, BWV 1056: I. Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:03:24 Antoine Busnois
Anthoni usque limina
Performer: Philip Hornsey
Ensemble: Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal
Director: Andrew McAnerney
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:06:03 Trad.
Ronell's Reel - Bob Thompson's
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:08:50 Robert Schumann
Aus alten Märchen, Op.48 no.15
Performer: Hubert Giesen
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:11:19 Henry Purcell
Love's Goddess Sure Was Blind (Birthday Ode for Queen Mary), Z.331 & Suite for Strings in G Major, Z.770
Ensemble: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Director: François Lazarevitch
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:14:19 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 87 in A major (finale)
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:04:22

07 00:18:41 Antonín Dvořák
String Sextet in A major, Op.48 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:14

08 00:22:54 Gaspar Sanz
4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:16:40

09 00:26:26 Cy Coleman
The Best is Yet to Come
Singer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:03:01


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000sz69)
Barry Douglas live from Waterfront Hall

01 00:02:06 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor Op.90 No.1
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:13:06 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat Major, Op.90 No.3
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:14:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F minor, Op.57
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:25:00

04 01:11:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op.37b for piano (May, June and October)
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:25:00

05 01:26:08 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:35:00

06 01:59:06 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
The Cricket on the Hearth, Op.62: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:11:41

07 02:12:25 Jacques Offenbach
Les Larmes De Jacqueline (Harmonies des bois)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:07:11

08 02:19:33 Dmitry Shostakovich
Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:05:02

09 02:24:35 Eric Whitacre
The Seal Lullaby (Arr. Simon Parkin)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Aminata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Mariatu Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Jeneba Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Braimah Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Konya Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:39


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000sz6c)
The Vietnam-Paris Connection


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000sz6f)
Shakespeare's Sisters
Fanny Dickens


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000sz6h)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:16 Sona Jobarteh
Saya
Performer: Sona Jobarteh
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:05:16 Trad.
Gammelkjerringvalsen
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:07:16 Alex Groves
Curved Form (No.4) - Studio Version
Performer: Eliza McCarthy
Duration 00:07:17

04 00:15:29 Sarah Nicolls
Sitting here
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:07:07

05 00:22:36 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Remembering
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Duration 00:05:46

06 00:29:10 Arvo Pärt
Pari intervallo
Ensemble: Vienna Glass Armonica Duo
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:34:07 Ex:Re
5AM (with 12 Ensemble)
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:38:13 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me B1044
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:02:07

09 00:40:21 Frank Denyer
Mother, Child and Violin
Performer: Janneke van Prooijen
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Singer: Layla
Duration 00:06:00

10 00:46:23 Christine Ott
Landscape
Performer: Christine Ott
Duration 00:03:26

11 00:50:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Zaide - Singspiel in 2 acts, K.344, Act 1 Scene 3: Ruhe Sanft mein Holdes Leben
Singer: Felicity Lott
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:07:21

12 00:58:02 Max de Wardener
Spell
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:02:02

13 01:01:00 Anonymous
Oor es Mary Im (Where are you my mother?)
Performer: Ani Aznavoorian
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Singer: Siroun Kojakian
Singer: Marie-Jean Zaatar
Ensemble: Coro Vox Aeterna
Director: Anna Hamre
Duration 00:06:04

14 01:07:03 Anoushka Shankar
Pancham Se Gara
Duration 00:11:45

15 01:19:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No2 in A minor BWV807
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:55

16 01:22:33 Cool Maritime
Secret Caves
Performer: Cool Maritime
Duration 00:02:41

17 01:25:51 Margie Butler
The Gartan Mother's Lullaby (An Caitin Ban)
Performer: Margie Butler
Performer: Florie Brown
Performer: Kálmán Balogh
Performer: Pablo Cárcamo
Duration 00:04:09



THURSDAY 11 MARCH 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000sz6k)
Vaughan Williams from Sweden

01 00:01:16 George Frideric Handel
3 Coronation Anthems
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:33:42

02 00:35:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Rest
Author: Christina Rossetti
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:40:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 5 in D major
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:42:05

04 01:22:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Per Flemström
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:21:03

05 01:43:51 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major (H.15.28)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:15:49

06 02:01:13 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No.2 (Op.61)
Performer: Edward Zienkowski
Ensemble: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Dworzynski
Duration 00:20:41

07 02:22:14 Francesco Corbetta
Passacaille
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:06:19

08 02:28:53 Edvard Grieg
Slatter, Op 72
Performer: Ingfrid Breie Nyhus
Duration 00:36:58

09 03:06:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Beckett Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:05:02

10 03:11:32 George Frideric Handel
Aria with Variations, HWV 430 'Harmonious Blacksmith'
Performer: Marián Pivka
Duration 00:05:20

11 03:17:13 Dinu Lipatti
Sonatina for violin and piano (op. 1) 1933
Performer: Cristina Anghelescu
Performer: Octavian Radoi
Duration 00:14:32

12 03:32:03 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no.1
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:12:43

13 03:45:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Great" Fugue, BWV 542
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:06:46

14 03:52:12 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:29

15 04:01:14 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:10:32

16 04:12:04 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:05:03

17 04:17:26 Joan Baptista Pla
Sonata no.4 in C major for flute, violin and basso continuo
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:11:16

18 04:28:59 Trad.
Astri mi Astri
Music Arranger: Hakon Nystedt
Choir: Oslo Chamber Chorus
Director: Hakon Nystedt
Duration 00:04:18

19 04:33:34 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concerto for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:14:33

20 04:48:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard No.5 in G major (BWV.829)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:13:19

21 05:02:08 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:17:50

22 05:20:16 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op 26
Performer: Roland Orlik
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Marek Pijarowski
Duration 00:25:35

23 05:46:12 Gabriel Fauré
Elegy, Op 24 [1883]
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:06:39

24 05:53:10 Edvard Grieg
Skålhalling & Guds sønn har gjort meg fri from Grieg 4 Psalms
Music Arranger: Marius Loken
Choir: Oslo Chamber Chorus
Director: Hakon Nystedt
Duration 00:06:28


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000sytf)
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:00:49 John Blow
Chaconne in G major for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:06:41 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Valse arabesque
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:10:59 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B Minor, Op. 61: II. Andante
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:12:55

04 00:24:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata no.78)
Singer: Julianne Baird
Singer: Allan Fast
Ensemble: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Director: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:31:39 Maurice Ravel
Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:04:51

06 00:36:25 Mari Kalkun
Ööliblikas
Performer: Mari Kalkun
Duration 00:01:43

07 00:38:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and continuo, RV108
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:51

08 00:47:31 Marty Clarke
They say it's spring
Performer: Blossom Dearie
Performer: Jo Jones
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Herb Ellis
Duration 00:03:46

09 00:52:35 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia after Handel
Performer: Ragnhild Hemsing
Performer: Benedict Kloeckner
Music Arranger: Tormod Tvete Vik
Duration 00:07:54

10 01:02:33 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra dell'Opera di Parma
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Duration 00:02:18

11 01:05:51 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in E, Op 10 No 3
Performer: Nobuyuki Tsujii
Duration 00:04:17

12 01:11:08 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:14

13 01:21:37 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Tendres plaintes (Pièces de clavecin 1724, Suite in D Major)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:03:41

14 01:25:58 Bobby McFerrin
Cara Mia
Singer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:02:31

15 01:35:20 Frank Bridge
Spring Song
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Music Arranger: Simon Parkin
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:02:16

16 01:38:32 Astor Piazzolla
Primavera Portena
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla y su Quinteto
Duration 00:05:15

17 01:45:31 Friedrich Silcher
Der Lindenbaum
Author: Wilhelm Müller
Choir: Camerata Musica Limburg
Director: Jan Schumacher
Duration 00:02:40

18 01:48:08 Charles‐François Gounod
Maid of Athens
Performer: Graham Johnson
Author: Lord Byron
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:04:09

19 01:52:10 Franz Schubert
Winterreise D911 - Der Leiermann
Author: Wilhelm Müller
Singer: Nataša Mirković-De Ro
Duration 00:02:55

20 01:56:22 Dora Bright
Piano Concerto No. 1 in A minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Samantha Ward
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Peebles
Duration 00:05:46

21 02:04:36 Minoru Miki
Ballades for Koto Solo, Vol. 2 "Spring": No. 4, Around My Country
Performer: Akemi Yamada
Duration 00:03:39

22 02:09:40 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op.46 no.8
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:04:02

23 02:15:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:44

24 02:21:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in B flat major, Op.119 no.11
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:01:30

25 02:23:58 Rachel Laurin
Symphony No.1 for Organ: IV. Toccata
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Duration 00:06:48


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000syth)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:25 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nais (Overture)
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:05:52 Johannes Brahms
Zwei Gesänge, Op. 91: II. Geistliches Wiegenlied
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Lyricist: Franz Emanuel August Geibel
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:05:07

03 00:11:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Pushkin waltz no.1 in F major Op.120`1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:16:34 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Ornamental Air (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:21

05 00:23:44 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:30:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:09:33

07 00:41:54 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:08:02

08 00:50:52 Il Fásolo
Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:06:20

09 00:58:34 Joanna Lee
Midnight Feast
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:04

10 01:01:19 Witold Lutosławski
Little Suite
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:09:34

11 01:12:15 Franz Schubert
Du liebst mich nicht, D 756
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:02:53

12 01:15:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:09:18

13 01:25:38 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Trois Marches Quasi da Cavalleria, Op. 37 - No. 3, Allegro
Performer: Mark Viner
Duration 00:04:56

14 01:32:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for glass harmonica
Performer: Thomas Bloch
Duration 00:03:09

15 01:35:58 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint 3
Performer: Nick Shipman
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:39:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert piece no. 1 in F minor Op.113
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:07:21

17 01:48:27 R. Nathaniel Dett
Barcarolle - Morning
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:04:48

18 01:54:14 Giacomo Puccini
Crisanthemi
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:07:23

19 02:02:17 Astor Piazzolla
Otono Porteno
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Duration 00:05:56

20 02:08:36 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major, Hob.XVII:4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:43

21 02:14:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Rock
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:13:01

22 02:28:06 John Dowland
Langton's Galliard
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:37

23 02:31:15 Christian Sinding
Suite im alten Stil, Op. 10: II. Adagio
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:05:10

24 02:37:07 Johannes Ockeghem
Deo Gratias
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:02

25 02:43:25 Bedrich Smetana
Bettina Polka (1st version)
Performer: Jitka Čechová
Duration 00:03:26

26 02:47:28 Joachim Raff
Macbeth - overture
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:23


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000sytk)
Ruth Gipps (1921-1999)
The Conductor

01 00:00:01 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No 4, Op 61 (excerpt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:07:50 Ruth Gipps
Cello Sonata, Op 63 (1st mvt)
Performer: Joseph Spooner
Performer: Duncan Honeybourne
Duration 00:04:38

03 00:14:19 Ruth Gipps
Theme and Variations, Op 57a
Performer: Duncan Honeybourne
Duration 00:10:31

04 00:29:25 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No 4, Op 61 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:56

05 00:41:41 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op 58
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:17:03


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000t353)
Nash Ensemble: Elgar Plus

01 00:06:18 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:15:13

02 00:22:45 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet
Performer: Stephanie Gonley
Performer: Jonathan Stone
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:39:21


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000sytm)
Three Centuries of Women Composers
Thursday

01 00:04:46 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Callirhoë, ballet symphonique Op 37
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 01:02:12

02 01:09:40 Elizabeth Maconchy
Quartet no. 3 for strings
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:12:35

03 01:22:55 Nicola LeFanu
The Hidden Landscape
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:22:40

04 01:48:43 Augusta Holmès
Roland furieux
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:26:51

05 02:20:51 Anne Dudley
Northern Lights
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:13:28

06 02:35:02 Elisabeth Lutyens
Quincunx, Op. 44
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Singer: Josephine Nendick
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:24:17


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000sytp)
Linus Roth and José Gallardo, Dame Emma Kirkby, Bob Lord

01 00:00:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exultate Jubilate, K.165; Exsultate
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:08:40 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet No. 2 In A Major Op.81 For Piano And Strings
Performer: Veronika Jarůšková
Performer: Marek Zwiebel
Performer: Radim Sedmidubský
Performer: Peter Jarůšek
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:14:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36; 4th movement
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Duration 00:06:34

04 00:26:19 Igor Stravinsky
Danse Suisse (Divertimento)
Performer: Linus Roth
Performer: José Gallardo
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Duration 00:04:58

05 00:35:23 Astor Piazzolla
Le Grand Tango
Performer: Linus Roth
Performer: José Gallardo
Music Arranger: Sofia Gubaidulina
Duration 00:08:46

06 00:44:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:49:50 Robert Schumann
Scenes from Goethe's Faust
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:04:01

08 00:54:20 William Byrd
Cunctis diebus
Choir: The Cardinall’s Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:36

09 01:03:35 Jonathan Dove
Airport Scenes (Departures)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:03:37

10 01:17:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191 (1st mvt)
Performer: Yoshiyuki Nakanishi
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:06:41

11 01:24:45 Cole Porter
Kiss me Kate (Overture)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGlinn
Duration 00:06:17

12 01:35:11 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:04:17

13 01:44:55 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantate Domino canticum novum
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Conductor: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:05:21

14 01:51:19 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:37

15 01:57:08 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major Kk 427
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:30


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000sytr)
Power through with classical music

01 00:00:01 Anon.
Cancion franzesa
Orchestra: Al Ayre Español
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:03:09 Alma Mahler
Erntelied (4 Lieder)
Singer: Isabel Lippitz
Performer: Barbara Heller-Reichenbach
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:07:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op.20 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Berkeley Ensemble
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:10:35 Scott Joplin
Elite Syncopations
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:13:35 Alexander Glazunov
Sérénade espagnole, Op.20 No.2
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Ensemble: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Aziz Shokhakimov
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:16:14 Leos Janáček
Idyll for string orchestra: 6th movement; Scherzo and trio
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:19:36 David Bruce
The Consolation Of Rain (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Camerata Pacifica
Duration 00:03:14

08 00:22:47 Hans Christian Lumbye
Victoria Quadrille
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Peter Guth
Duration 00:06:38


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000sytt)
Sheku Kanneh-Mason

01 01:41:36 Malcolm Arnold
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No 9 Op 128
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:47:04


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000sytw)
Edward Said's thinking


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000syty)
Shakespeare's Sisters
Katharine Wright


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000syv0)
Music for night owls

01 00:01:18 Alice Zawadzki
O Mio Amore
Performer: Fred Thomas
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Simmy Singh
Performer: Laura Senior
Performer: Lucy Nolan
Performer: Peggy Nolan
Singer: Alice Zawadzki
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:05:40 Johann Paul Westhoff
Sonata for violin and continue No.2 'Imitazione del liuto'
Performer: Stefan Rath
Performer: Stefan Maass
Duration 00:02:19

03 00:07:59 Lyra Pramuk
Xeno
Performer: Lyra Pramuk
Performer: Valgeir Sigurðsson
Duration 00:05:12

04 00:13:11 Cassandra Miller
Just So (Warblework)
Ensemble: Quatuor Bozzini
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:15:46 Carlo Gesualdo
Belta poi che t'assenti (Madrigals, Book 6)
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:18:43 Antonín Dvořák
Larghetto (4th movement, Serenade for Strings in E major, Op.22)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:24:00 Moira Smiley
Days Of War
Singer: Moira Smiley
Singer: Karla Mundy
Singer: Dawn Pemberton
Singer: Jake Asaro
Singer: Gregory Fletcher
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:29:51 Anna Meredith (artist)
Scrimshaw
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:05:35


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000syv2)

01 00:06:03 Marc Canham (artist)
Dream
Performer: Marc Canham
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:09:21 Son Lux (artist)
A Different Kind Of Love
Performer: Son Lux
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:13:33 Kele (artist)
The Heart Of The Wave
Performer: Kele
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:16:38 Smerz (artist)
Versace Strings
Performer: Smerz
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:18:48 Akira Kosemura (artist)
Lueur
Performer: Akira Kosemura
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:23:32 Hannah Peel (artist)
Carbon Cycle
Performer: Hannah Peel
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:29:10 Valgeir Sigurdssen (artist)
Eva's Lament
Performer: Valgeir Sigurdssen
Duration 00:02:09

08 00:31:19 Valgeir Sigurdssen (artist)
Hypoxia
Performer: Valgeir Sigurdssen
Duration 00:01:55

09 00:33:14 Matana Roberts (artist)
Dreamer Of Dreams
Performer: Matana Roberts
Duration 00:02:22

10 00:35:35 Frank Ocean (artist)
Godspeed
Performer: Frank Ocean
Duration 00:08:51

11 00:45:15 Ghost Coast Choir (artist)
Soldier
Performer: Ghost Coast Choir
Duration 00:05:39

12 00:50:54 Penelope Trappes (artist)
Nervous
Performer: Penelope Trappes
Duration 00:04:23

13 00:56:01 Clark (artist)
Lambent Rag
Performer: Clark
Duration 00:03:47



FRIDAY 12 MARCH 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000syv4)
Scenes from Goethe's Faust

01 00:01:19 Robert Schumann
Scenes from Goethe's Faust
Singer: Christina Gansch
Singer: Stefanie Irányi
Singer: Katharina Magiera
Singer: Bernhard Berchtold
Singer: Markus Eiche
Singer: Hans-Peter Konig
Choir: Handel Secondary School Children's Choir, Berlin
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Director: Jan Olberg
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 01:52:10

02 01:54:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:37

03 02:01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:35:50

04 02:37:25 Juliusz Zarębski
Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Performer: Pawel Kowalski
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:34:38

05 03:12:22 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Carole magnus eras
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:55

06 03:18:35 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3 no 2, 'La Cesta'
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:07:10

07 03:26:03 Ion Dimitrescu
Symphonic Prelude
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:09:08

08 03:35:32 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Duration 00:07:54

09 03:43:50 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 no 2
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:06:33

10 03:50:41 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

11 04:01:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV 444
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Performer: Paolo Rizzi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Performer: Gordon Murray
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:39

12 04:11:14 Piotr Moss
Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:08:28

13 04:20:05 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo in B minor Op.109
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:08:31

14 04:28:55 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Performer: Warwick Tyrrell
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:09:37

15 04:38:51 William Byrd
Goodnight Ground for keyboard in C major (MB.27.42)
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:08:38

16 04:47:49 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Duration 00:08:50

17 04:56:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op 18
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:22:39

18 05:19:56 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa sine nomine
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:14:58

19 05:35:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K452
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Kjell Erik Arnesen
Performer: Per Hannisdal
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:24:26


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000szxw)
Friday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:00:46 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Director: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:05:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:12:51

03 00:19:13 Errollyn Wallen
Simple and Flowing (5 Postcards for violin & viola, No 1)
Performer: Anton Miller
Performer: Rita Porfiris
Duration 00:02:06

04 00:21:24 Anon.
Marizápalos
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Béatrice Mayo-Felip
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:25:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:31:37 Carl Heinrich Graun
Concerto in D major for horn, oboe d'amore and continuo
Performer: Ursula Paludan Monberg
Performer: Katharina Spreckelsen
Performer: Andrew Skidmore
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:08:20

07 00:41:04 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
The Rocking Child, Op.110: iv. Rocking the Cradle
Singer: Channa Malkin
Performer: Artem Belogurov
Duration 00:01:54

08 00:44:03 Antonio Restucci
Coihues
Performer: José Antonio Escobar
Duration 00:03:31

09 00:47:35 Pedro Elías Gutiérrez
Alma Llanera
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Alfonso Montes
Duration 00:02:51

10 00:50:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Waltz)
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:08

11 00:57:43 Alba Tressina
Anima mea liquefacta est
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:03:13

12 01:02:52 Richard Rodney Bennett
Farnham Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:05:07

13 01:09:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:09:04

14 01:19:15 Tom Lehrer (artist)
Poisoning Pigeons in the Park (1959 live performance)
Performer: Tom Lehrer
Duration 00:02:18

15 01:22:50 William Byrd
The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:53

16 01:22:50
FRIDAY POEM
The Trees by Philip Larkin, ready by Colin Tierney
Duration 00:02:53

17 01:27:00 Antonín Dvořák
When thy sweet glances fall on me (Cypresses)
Ensemble: Kvarteto města Prahy
Duration 00:02:44

18 01:35:25 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major, Op.53 'Eroica'
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:06:28

19 01:43:01 Jonathan Dove
In beauty may I walk
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:03:38

20 01:48:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:02

21 01:56:28 Franz Schubert
Der Neugierige, D 795, No 6 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:04:27

22 02:03:00 Ottorino Respighi
Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:31

23 02:09:34 William Lloyd Webber
Frensham Pond
Performer: Antony Pay
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:02:30

24 02:13:39 Cole Porter
C'est Magnifique
Singer: Eartha Kitt
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:02:43

25 02:16:55 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 2: no.12; Feux d'artifice
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:04:06

26 02:22:22 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata No.5 for violin and continuo in G major
Performer: David Plantier
Performer: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:11


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000szy0)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:05:06 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Printemps d'amour
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:04:56

03 00:10:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:16:25 Geraldine Mucha
The Tempest Overture
Orchestra: Hradec Kralove Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Sebastian Weiser
Duration 00:05:06

05 00:22:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G major, RV 435
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:07:11

06 00:30:58 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata no.2 in F major, Op.99 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:07:46

07 00:39:27 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:12:02

08 00:52:03 Michael Nyman
De L'hotel de la ville a la Concorde
Music Arranger: Joel Garthwaite
Ensemble: Lunar Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:06:42

09 01:00:38 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel dì vedremo (Madam Butterfly)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
Duration 00:04:45

10 01:06:28 Max Reger
Clarinet Sonata No.2 in F sharp minor - 4th mvt
Performer: Bettina Aust
Performer: Robert Aust
Duration 00:05:43

11 01:14:01 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Duration 00:06:22

12 01:21:11 Weronika Ratusińska
Cello Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Tomasz Strahl
Orchestra: Silesian Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Jacek Blaszczyk
Duration 00:06:36

13 01:28:14 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:04:36

14 01:34:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs, No 1)
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:02:51

15 01:37:04 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:26

16 01:42:32 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste il legno infranto (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:05:54

17 01:49:38 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Nonet in F minor, Op.2 (1st mvt)
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Janet Orenstein
Performer: Scott Rawls
Performer: Brooks Whitehouse
Performer: Andrew Harley
Performer: Mary Ashley Barret
Performer: Michael Burns
Performer: Kelly Burke
Performer: Lynn Huntzinger Beck
Duration 00:06:20

18 01:56:33 Joseph Haydn
Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:55

19 02:03:52 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite (Polka)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:04:44

20 02:09:07 Astor Piazzolla
Fracanapa
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Duration 00:03:42

21 02:13:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:12:11

22 02:26:26 William Byrd
Browning (The leaves be green)
Ensemble: Capriccio Stravagante
Duration 00:03:51

23 02:30:53 John Jacob Niles
I wonder as I wander
Music Arranger: Svante Henryson
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Svante Henryson
Performer: Markus Leoson
Duration 00:03:06

24 02:34:00 Owain Park
I wonder as I wander
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:29

25 02:37:12 Ira Gershwin
Embraceable You
Ensemble: The Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:05:41

26 02:43:14 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 260
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:04:35

27 02:48:18 Aaron Copland
Party Scene and Finale from The Tender Land
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:10:23


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000szy4)
Ruth Gipps (1921-1999)
A Voice for British music

01 00:00:01 Ruth Gipps
Octet for Wind, Op 65
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:03:50 Ruth Gipps
Opalescence, Op 72
Performer: Duncan Honeybourne
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:09:54 Ruth Gipps
Pan And Apollo, Op 78
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:29

04 00:23:42 Ruth Gipps
Sinfonietta, Op 73
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Teresa Riveiro Böhm
Duration 00:17:58

05 00:47:26 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No 4, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:10:45


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000t348)
Nash Ensemble: Elgar Plus

01 00:06:37 Edward Elgar
Chanson De Matin
Performer: Stephanie Gonley
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:09:23 Edward Elgar
Chanson De Nuit
Performer: Stephanie Gonley
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:13:39 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid - Old Viennese Dance
Performer: Stephanie Gonley
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:16:56 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud' - Old Viennese Dance
Performer: Stephanie Gonley
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:21:23 Franz Liszt
Liebestod From 'Tristan Und Isolde'
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:07:05

06 00:29:28 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet
Performer: Stephanie Gonley
Performer: Jonathan Stone
Performer: Brett Dean
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:30:22


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000szy8)
Three Centuries of Women Composers
Friday

01 00:03:25 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:10:12 Errollyn Wallen
Pace
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:16:50 Germaine Tailleferre
Le Marchand d'oiseaux
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Perry So
Duration 00:19:08

04 00:37:15 Kerensa Briggs
Media Vita
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:42:32 Gloria Coates
Symphony no. 11 (Philemon und Baucis)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:23:06

06 01:06:32 Leokadiya Kashperova
Sonata no. E minor Op.1`2 for cello and piano
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Luka Okros
Duration 00:32:21

07 01:39:58 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Andante for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Stephanie Childress
Duration 00:03:55

08 01:44:55 Mared Emlyn
Porthor (Whistling sands)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: B. Tommy Andersson
Duration 00:12:00

09 01:57:44 Elisabetta Brusa
Firelights for Orchestra Op.13
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Solyom
Duration 00:08:00

10 02:07:03 Sally Beamish
Reckless
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Chloé van Soeterstède
Duration 00:02:39

11 02:10:16 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E flat major Op.24
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anja Bihlmaier
Duration 00:07:19

12 02:18:09 Marguerite Monnot
Hymne a l'amour
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:03:12

13 02:21:54 Clara Schumann
Am Strande
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:52

14 02:25:39 Alice Zawadzki
Es Verdad
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Shirley Smart
Duration 00:05:02


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000sycs)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000szyd)
Antoine Préat, Frederik Øland

01 00:00:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:06:44 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:11:05 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38 (Spring) - 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:19:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata in A flat major, Op 110 (1st mvt)
Performer: Antoine Preat
Duration 00:06:43

05 00:30:14 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata-fantasia, Op.19 (1st mvt)
Performer: Antoine Preat
Duration 00:07:56

06 00:39:01 Michael Haydn
Salve Regina
Choir: MDR Leipzig Radio Choir
Conductor: Philipp Ahmann
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:44:14 Ottorino Respighi
La Boutique Fantasque (Nocturne; Galop)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:09:11

08 00:54:18 Martin Simpson
An Englishman Abroad
Performer: Martin Simpson
Duration 00:03:44

09 00:58:08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tambourins 1 and 2 (Les Indes galantes)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:30

10 01:03:30 Jacob Gade
Copenhagen Life - Waltz
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Matthias Aeschbacher
Duration 00:04:49

11 01:10:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no.4 in E flat major K.495 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Margaret Faultless
Duration 00:03:35

12 01:15:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccioso, Op 19 No 5 (Six morceaux)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:20:08 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:10:12

14 01:34:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 849 (The Well-tempered klavier)
Music Arranger: Emanuel Aloys Förster
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:14

15 01:43:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 14 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (6th & 7th mvts)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:09:05

16 01:53:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Intermezzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchesra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:03:28

17 01:57:25 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A minor, Op.118 No.1
Duration 00:01:57


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000ywf)
Schubert, Mozart, Demachi

01 00:00:09 Giuseppe Demachi
Symphony in F Major, "Le campane di Roma" (The Bells of Rome) - finale (Presto)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:03:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:08:44 Träd
Ramblin' Boy
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:47

04 00:14:31 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:05:47

05 00:20:12 Mahalia Jackson (artist)
God shall wipe all tears away
Performer: Mahalia Jackson
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:23:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 12 in E flat major, Op 127 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:06:19


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m0000hbk)
The Italian Job

01 00:04:12 Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:17:27

02 00:24:40 William Walton
Cello Concerto
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:27:08

03 00:54:54 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Duration 00:24:20

04 01:21:53 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 2 in D
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:45:57

05 02:12:50 George Frideric Handel
Tu fidel? tu constante?, HWV 171
Singer: Emanuela Galli
Ensemble: La Risonanza
Director: Fabio Bonizzoni
Duration 00:16:39


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000szyj)
The Great Gatsby


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000szyl)
Shakespeare's Sisters
Madame E Toussaint Welcome


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000szyn)
Laugh a Minute

01 00:00:07 Kan Kan (artist)
Laugh Clown Laugh
Performer: Kan Kan
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:05:11 DJ Black Low (artist)
Vula Vala
Performer: DJ Black Low
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:10:33 Eli Keszler (artist)
Sudden Laughter, Laughter Without Reason
Performer: Eli Keszler
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:15:38 Shipibo Shamans (artist)
Icaro for Happiness
Performer: Shipibo Shamans
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:18:39 Lucie Bernardo (artist)
The Okeh Laughing Record
Performer: Lucie Bernardo
Performer: Otto Rathke
Duration 00:01:00

06 00:19:39 Frank Zappa (artist)
Muffin Man
Performer: Frank Zappa
Duration 00:05:31

07 00:26:46 Luca Yupanqui (artist)
V4.3 pt. 2
Performer: Luca Yupanqui
Duration 00:04:29

08 00:31:15 Fred Frith (artist)
Nothing to It
Performer: Fred Frith
Performer: Ikue Mori
Duration 00:05:09

09 00:37:31 Anansy Cissé (artist)
Tiara
Performer: Anansy Cissé
Duration 00:05:08

10 00:42:39 Adam Cadell (artist)
Just Ignore Ancient Technology and Remedies
Performer: Adam Cadell
Performer: Carter Thornton
Duration 00:05:52

11 00:48:31 Patiño (artist)
Skip The Line
Performer: Patiño
Duration 00:02:50

12 00:52:37 Nubya Garcia (artist)
Hold (Alternate Take)
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Duration 00:05:29

13 00:58:06 Hafez Modirzadeh (artist)
Facet Sorey
Performer: Hafez Modirzadeh
Duration 00:05:10

14 01:05:09 Sam Underwood (artist)
Cuica
Performer: Sam Underwood
Duration 00:00:56

15 01:06:05 Jonathan O'Gara (artist)
Tormentas in Mataelpino
Performer: Jonathan O'Gara
Duration 00:01:28

16 01:08:34 Haruomi Hosono (artist)
Laugh-Gas
Performer: Haruomi Hosono
Duration 00:11:25

17 01:20:33 Las Lloronas (artist)
Me confío
Performer: Las Lloronas
Duration 00:03:50

18 01:25:13 Jana Winderen (artist)
Fish probably Tiger Perch, not 100% sure
Performer: Jana Winderen
Duration 00:03:00

19 01:28:13 Alpha Maid (artist)
SUM1
Performer: Alpha Maid
Duration 00:03:48

20 01:32:25 Éliane Radigue (artist)
Biogenesis
Performer: Éliane Radigue
Duration 00:17:41

21 01:50:07 The Flaming Lips (artist)
I Can Be A Frog
Performer: The Flaming Lips
Duration 00:02:14

22 01:53:03 James Lambert (artist)
Laughing Kookaburra
Performer: James Lambert
Duration 00:00:38

23 01:53:40 Bob Dylan (artist)
Bob Dylan's 115th Dream
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:06:22




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000sxzm)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000sxbn)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000sz5z)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000sytm)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000szy8)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000sxtx)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000sycj)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000sxzc)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000sxbf)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000sz5s)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000sytf)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000szxw)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b01cvq1t)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000sz61)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000syd2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000sxzh)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000sxbk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000sz5x)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000sytk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000szy4)

Downtime Symphony 06:00 SAT (m000sxtv)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000sycy)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000sxzf)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000sxbh)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000sz5v)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000syth)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000szy0)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000sxbx)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000sz6c)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000sytw)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000sxw2)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000sxzr)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000sxbs)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000sz67)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000sytr)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m0000ywf)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000sxzp)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000sxbq)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000sz65)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000sytp)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000szyd)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000sxv9)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000sxvp)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000sycq)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000szyn)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000sxv1)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b061fk1y)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000sxvk)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000sz63)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000sxvy)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000sxzz)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000sxc2)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000sz6h)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000sxvt)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000fnsz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000spn4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000sxzk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000t2w9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000t313)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000t353)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000t348)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000sxzt)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000sxbv)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000sz69)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000sytt)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m0000hbk)

Record Review Extra 20:45 SUN (m000syd0)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000sxtz)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000sxvf)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000sycw)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000sycl)

Tearjerker with Jorja Smith 05:00 SAT (m000ss15)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000sycn)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000sxzx)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000sxbz)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000sz6f)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000syty)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000szyl)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000sycs)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000sycs)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000syv0)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000szyj)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000sxv5)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000ss13)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000sxw6)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000syd4)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000sy01)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000sxc4)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000sz6k)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000syv4)

Transcribe, Transform with Víkingur Ólafsson 23:00 SUN (m000nfv9)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000syv2)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b084cs42)