Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 27 FEBRUARY 2021


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000skl6)
Boston Symphony Orchestra at the BBC Proms

01 00:01:04 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:31:18

02 00:32:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no 4 in C minor, Op 43
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 01:04:22

03 01:37:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Konstantin Bogino
Duration 00:22:08

04 02:01:03 César Franck
Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Author: Sicard
Author: Louis de Fourcaud
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:47:07

05 02:48:36 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:15:07

06 03:04:06 Domenico Cimarosa
Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Arthur Benjamin
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:10:41

07 03:15:09 Heinrich Schütz
3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:11:06

08 03:26:35 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major, Op 32 no 1
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:04:48

09 03:31:46 David Diamond
Rounds for string orchestra
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:36

10 03:46:45 Artie Matthews
Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.5
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:04:00

11 03:51:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op 28
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:42


SAT 05:00 Tearjerker with Jorja Smith (m000skl8)
Jorja's favourite throwback tracks

01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:10:14

02 00:06:18 Demi Lovato (artist)
Anyone
Performer: Demi Lovato
Duration 00:03:37

03 00:09:55 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade: II. The Story of the Kalender Prince
Performer: Steven Staryk
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:12:03

04 00:13:31 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:18:06 Nicholas Hooper (artist)
The Friends
Performer: Nicholas Hooper
Duration 00:01:53

06 00:20:01 Nils Frahm (artist)
Them
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:24:00 Sampha (artist)
(No One Knows Me) Like The Piano
Performer: Sampha
Duration 00:03:07

08 00:27:11 A Winged Victory for the Sullen (artist)
Atomos III
Performer: A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Duration 00:04:33

09 00:31:46 Giacomo Puccini
La bohème, opera: Act IV: Death of Mimi
Performer: André Kostelanetz & His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:13

10 00:36:06 The London Metropolitan Orchestra (artist)
Main Titles from the HBO Miniseries Band of Brothers (Instrumental)
Performer: The London Metropolitan Orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

11 00:38:44 James Blake (artist)
Are You Even Real?
Performer: James Blake
Duration 00:03:50

12 00:42:31 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite no.1 in B flat major HWV.434 (Minuet)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:03:51

13 00:46:19 Wiz Khalifa (artist)
See You Again
Performer: Wiz Khalifa
Featured Artist: Charlie Puth
Duration 00:03:44

14 00:50:06 The Cinematic Orchestra (artist)
To Build A Home (Instrumental)
Performer: The Cinematic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:31

15 00:55:43 Estelle (artist)
1980
Performer: Estelle
Duration 00:04:15


SAT 06:00 Downtime Symphony (m000sq1x)
Celeste’s mix of chilled tracks to ground you

01 00:00:02 Janis Joplin (artist)
Summer Time
Performer: Janis Joplin
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:03:56 Isaac Hayes (artist)
Part Time Love
Performer: Isaac Hayes
Duration 00:08:13

03 00:12:09 Michael Andrews (artist)
Liquid Spear Waltz
Performer: Michael Andrews
Duration 00:01:54

04 00:14:06 Gerald Finzi
Five Bagatelles for clarinet & piano, Op. 23
Music Arranger: Amy Dickson
Music Arranger: Lawrence Ashmore
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:17:02 A5 (artist)
Nostalgia
Performer: A5
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:20:40 OutKast (artist)
She Lives in My Lap
Performer: OutKast
Featured Artist: Rosario Dawson
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:24:49 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis & Chloe (excerpt)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:16

08 00:30:07 Yusef Lateef (artist)
Morning
Performer: Yusef Lateef
Duration 00:05:10

09 00:35:17 Georges Bizet
Symphony In C Major ii) Adagio
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Johanos
Duration 00:08:26

10 00:43:43 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:05:02

11 00:48:43 Goldmund (artist)
Respite
Performer: Goldmund
Duration 00:02:37

12 00:51:20 The Shirelles (artist)
Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow?
Performer: The Shirelles
Duration 00:02:34

13 00:53:54 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No.50 in D Major, Hob. XVI: 37 ii) Adagio
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:06:02


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000sq1z)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 1, No 2: Waltz)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:07:17

02 00:09:23 Georges Moustaki
La Carte du Tendre
Performer: Georges Moustaki
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:12:24 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:15:34 Ángel Cabral
La Foule
Performer: Édith Piaf
Lyricist: Michel Rivgauche
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:19:46 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no.1 in G minor; Intermezzo
Ensemble: Skride Piano Quartet
Duration 00:07:21

06 00:31:32 Ryuichi Sakamoto
Energy Flow
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:04:28

07 00:37:42 Aaron Copland
Down a Country Lane
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:40:34 Philip Glass
Mad Rush
Performer: Thibault Cauvin
Performer: Adélaïde Ferrière
Duration 00:06:16

09 00:47:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in F major K.376 (1st mvt)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:53

10 00:53:53 Nils Frahm
O I End
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:04:46

11 01:05:25 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:27

12 01:13:11 Donna McKevitt
Lumen / Nunc Dimittis
Performer: Gesualdo Six
Duration 00:02:42

13 01:15:47 Franz Schubert
Musical Moment in C sharp minor, D.780 no 4
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:58

14 01:23:03 Träd
Codi Angor
Performer: Georgia Ruth
Music Arranger: Georgia Ruth
Duration 00:03:18

15 01:26:31 John Rutter
Rondeau, Lyric Suite
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: Sinfonia Cymru
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:43

16 01:31:43 Johann Strauss II
Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:16

17 01:34:58 Billy Strayhorn
Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Ray Nance
Duration 00:02:55

18 01:37:53 Elizabeth Cotten
Freight Train
Performer: Elizabeth Cotten
Duration 00:02:44

19 01:41:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:07:24

20 01:49:44 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:05:07

21 01:56:22 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid orch Harris (3 Old Viennese Dances)
Music Arranger: Arthur Harris
Performer: Isaac Stern
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milton Katims
Duration 00:03:28


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000sq21)
Josquin with Elin Manahan Thomas and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:03 Astor Piazzolla
Chau Paris
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Claudio Constantini
Performer: Roberto Koch
Music Arranger: Claudio Constantini
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:04:39 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4, ii. In gemächlicher Bewegung...
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:09:35

03 00:15:36 John Ireland
The Three Ravens
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:20:00 Vernon Duke
Ogden Nash's Musical Zoo, Nos 11-14
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:24:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano, violin and cello after the Symphony No 2 in D Major, Op. 36: IV
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:06:24

06 01:23:49 Léo Delibes
Le Roi S'Amuse - Scène du bal & Vieille Chanson
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:30

07 01:30:08 Alexander Scriabin
Mazurka in F sharp minor Op 3 No 2
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev
Duration 00:01:51

08 01:31:58 Alexander Scriabin
Flammes Sombres [Danses Op. 73 No. 2]
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev
Duration 00:02:33

09 01:35:19 Trad.
The Wedding March of Myllarguten
Performer: Ragnhild Hemsing
Performer: Mario Häring
Duration 00:03:23

10 01:38:39 Edvard Grieg
Notturno (Lyric Suite Op. 54)
Music Arranger: Tormod Tvete Vik
Performer: Ragnhild Hemsing
Performer: Mario Häring
Duration 00:03:25

11 01:43:08 Henry Purcell
Now does the glorious day appear, Z 332
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Matthew Brook
Singer: Edward Grint
Ensemble: The King’s Consort
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:07:36

12 01:53:09 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.10: Adagio
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:22

13 01:59:44 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.2: Urlicht
Singer: Gerhild Romberger
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:05:27

14 02:07:02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1: 1st movement
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:10

15 02:13:42 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.5: 3rd movement
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:05:08

16 02:22:03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.6: Finale
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:15:50

17 02:30:08 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Requiem in F minor [Introitus, Kyrie, Dies Irae]
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Freiburger BarockConsort
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:14:05


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000spny)
Anne Queffélec


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000sq23)
Jess Gillam with... Sasha Scott

01 00:00:02 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:00:38 Sasha Scott
Humans May Not Apply
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Duration 00:03:49

03 00:02:03 Witold Lutosławski
Symphony No 4 (extract)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:05:30 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata FP 164 (1st mvt, extract)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:09:07 The Prodigy (artist)
Out of Space
Performer: The Prodigy
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:12:47 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons: Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'L'inverno' (1st mvt)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:16:06 György Ligeti
Sonata for Solo Cello (1st mvt, extract)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:19:12 Henriette Renié
Harp Concerto in C minor (1st mvt, extract)
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Orchestra: Orchestre régional Avignon Provence
Conductor: Samuel Jean
Duration 00:02:48

09 00:22:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat, Op 83 (1st mvt, extract)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:06

10 00:26:06 Michael Kiwanuka (artist)
Home Again
Performer: Michael Kiwanuka
Duration 00:03:03


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000sq25)
Composer Cheryl Frances-Hoad with music from Boccherini to Blur

01 00:05:08 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Play close attention
Performer: Christopher Jones
Performer: Gemma Sharples
Performer: Stephen Kay
Performer: Anna Menzies
Performer: Yshani Perinipanayagam
Duration 00:02:01

02 00:08:34 Ferenc Santa
Lightning Czardas
Ensemble: Ferenc Santa Gypsy Band
Duration 00:01:48

03 00:12:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem - Sequentia: Lacrymosa
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:17:35 György Ligeti
Etude 4 - Fanfares
Performer: Thomas Hell
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:23:08 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:10:04

06 00:34:23 Dave Brubeck
Take Five
Ensemble: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:05:25

07 00:41:30 Howard Skempton
Lento
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:12:51

08 00:56:12 Luigi Boccherini
String Quartet in B minor, Op. 58 No. 4 - Allegro molto
Ensemble: The Revolutionary Drawing Room
Duration 00:07:26

09 01:04:42 Mike Oldfield
Tubular Bells - Part I (opening)
Performer: Mike Oldfield
Duration 00:04:12

10 01:09:32 Sofia Gubaidulina
De Profundis
Performer: Elsbeth Moser
Duration 00:03:53

11 01:15:06 Benjamin Britten
Tema Sacher
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:01:05

12 01:16:15 Henry Purcell
Remember not, Lord, our offences, Z. 50
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:46

13 01:20:33 Sir James MacMillan
Veni, Veni, Emmanuel (Dance)
Performer: Colin Currie
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:04:11

14 01:26:09 Lili Boulanger
Pie Jesu (for mezzo-soprano, organ and orchestra)
Performer: Jean-Jacques Grunenwald
Singer: Alain Fauquier
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:04:35

15 01:30:48 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book I - La Cathdral Engloutie
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:06:01

16 01:38:09 Giovanni Battista Sammartini
Symphony in C J-C 4 - Allegrissimo
Ensemble: Aradia Ensemble
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:05:04

17 01:45:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Cello Concertino Op. 132 - Andante
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:40

18 01:52:00 Blur
The Universal
Performer: Blur
Duration 00:03:58

19 01:57:30 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Mazurka
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:02:11


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000sq27)
Christopher Lennertz

01 00:03:35 Christopher Lennertz
Alvin and the Chipmunks; Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:09:46 Christopher Lennertz
The Smurfs: Lost Village; Discovering Dragonflies
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:32

03 00:14:45 Christopher Lennertz
Barb and Star Go to the Vista Del Mar; The Lair
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:18:12 Christopher Lennertz
Lost in Space; Moby Dick
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:25:03 Christopher Lennertz
Girl in Progress; Rite of Passage
Performer: Christopher Lennertz
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:27:49 Christopher Lennertz
Think Like a Man; Marry me
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:57

07 00:32:06 Christopher Lennertz
Shaft; My Pride and Joy
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:03:07

08 00:37:35 Christopher Lennertz
Revolution; Genesis of Power
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:04:17

09 00:43:48 Christopher Lennertz
Supernatural; Isn't it Bromantic
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:05:05

10 00:50:55 Christopher Lennertz
Conan The Barbarian; The Search
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:03:07

11 00:57:37 Christopher Lennertz
Tom and Jerry; Wedding Disaster
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:20


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000sq29)
Omar Sosa's East African Journey

01 00:01:29 Altın Gün (artist)
Sevda Olmasaydi
Performer: Altın Gün
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:05:51 Omar Khorshid (artist)
Rahbaniyat
Performer: Omar Khorshid
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:10:02 Yang Guodong (artist)
Song of Reunion (团聚调 -)
Performer: Yang Guodong
Performer: He Guopeng
Performer: Yang Jiqun
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:12:56 Věra Bílá (artist)
Ara, more (Young man, take heed)
Performer: Věra Bílá
Performer: Karel Cába
Performer: Ivan Audes
Performer: Iván Gutiérrez
Performer: Dezider Lucka
Performer: Emil Pupa Miko
Performer: Jan Duzda
Performer: Desiderius Dužda
Performer: Martin Kumžák
Performer: Štěpán Markovič
Performer: Karol Giňa
Duration 00:01:23

05 00:16:04 Věra Bílá (artist)
Ma dza nikhaj (Don't go away)
Performer: Věra Bílá
Performer: Karel Cába
Performer: Ivan Audes
Performer: Iván Gutiérrez
Performer: Dezider Lucka
Performer: Emil Pupa Miko
Performer: Jan Duzda
Performer: Desiderius Dužda
Performer: Martin Kumžák
Performer: Štěpán Markovič
Performer: Karol Giňa
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:20:27 Rhiannon Giddens (artist)
Calling Me home
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens
Performer: Francesco Turrisi
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:25:22 Omar Sosa (artist)
Shibinda
Performer: Omar Sosa
Performer: Abel Ntalasha
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:31:01 Omar Sosa (artist)
Sabo
Performer: Omar Sosa
Performer: Monja Mahafay
Duration 00:03:17

09 00:38:18 Omar Sosa (artist)
Che Che
Performer: Omar Sosa
Performer: Seleshe Damessae
Duration 00:02:37

10 00:41:55 Mercedes Sosa (artist)
Tonada Del Viejo Amor
Performer: Mercedes Sosa
Performer: Norberto Córdoba
Performer: Eduardo Falú
Duration 00:03:59

11 00:46:51 Nuri (artist)
Abuedh
Performer: Nuri
Duration 00:03:09

12 00:50:46 Francesca Ter‐Berg (artist)
Me Sunowa
Performer: Francesca Ter‐Berg
Duration 00:02:51

13 00:53:37 Stella Chiweshe (artist)
Njuzu
Performer: Stella Chiweshe
Duration 00:03:05

14 00:58:25 Omar Sosa (artist)
Thuon Mok Loga
Performer: Omar Sosa
Performer: Olith Ratego
Duration 00:02:48


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000sq2c)
In tribute to Chick Corea

01 00:02:23 Chick Corea (artist)
The Slide
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:06:47

02 00:11:43 Blue Mitchell (artist)
Chick's Tune
Performer: Blue Mitchell
Duration 00:09:34

03 00:22:32 Stan Getz (artist)
Windows
Performer: Stan Getz
Duration 00:08:54

04 00:32:32 Miles Davis (artist)
Frelon Brun
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:40:02 Chick Corea (artist)
Matrix
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:06:26

06 00:47:45 Chick Corea (artist)
Day Danse
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:04:27

07 00:53:27 Chick Corea (artist)
High Wire - The Aerialist
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Chaka Khan
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Performer: Joe Henderson
Performer: Stanley Clarke
Performer: Lenny White
Duration 00:04:33

08 00:58:43 Chick Corea (artist)
Fool on the Hill
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Hiromi
Duration 00:06:43

09 01:05:54 Miles Davis (artist)
All Of You
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:03:47

10 01:09:40 Béla Bartók (artist)
Introduzione
Performer: Béla Bartók
Duration 00:03:10

11 01:12:51 Return to Forever (artist)
Duel Of The Jester & The Tyrant (Part I & II)
Performer: Return to Forever
Duration 00:00:45

12 01:13:35 Art Tatum (artist)
Tea For Two
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:20:07 Return to Forever (artist)
The Romantic Warrior
Performer: Return to Forever
Duration 00:10:51


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b0b0wlhb)
Massenet's Cendrillon from the New York Metropolitan Opera

01 03:12:54 François Couperin
Les Concerts Royaux (Quatrième Concert)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:16:32


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000sq2g)
Aberdeen Sound

01 00:00:09 Beatriz Ferreyra
MurmureIn
Performer: Beatriz Ferreyra
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:05:18 Philippe Hurel
D'un trait
Performer: Alexis Descharmes
Duration 00:09:11

03 00:18:32 Maya Verlaak
Song and Dance
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:15:02

04 00:34:27 Pete Stollery
Clermont Horns
Performer: Pete Stollery
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:39:26 Anthony Braxton
Composition 284
Performer: Kobe Van Cauwenberghe
Duration 00:23:26

06 01:06:13 Ewan Campbell
London, he felt fairly certain, had always been London
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:05:50

07 01:14:39 Marcus Schmickler
Improvisation
Performer: Marcus Schmickler
Duration 00:35:12

08 01:51:41 Ruari Paterson-Achenbach
to sleep on it
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:05:23



SUNDAY 28 FEBRUARY 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000sq2j)
Mesmerising riffs

01 00:00:04 Sibusile Xaba (artist)
Umdali
Performer: Sibusile Xaba
Duration 00:05:58

02 00:07:58 Roger “Montego Joe” Sanders (artist)
Dakar
Performer: Roger “Montego Joe” Sanders
Duration 00:07:06

03 00:16:10 Machinefabriek (artist)
AB TB YO
Performer: Machinefabriek
Duration 00:01:18

04 00:17:27 Jane Ira Bloom (artist)
Some Kind Of Tomorrow
Performer: Jane Ira Bloom
Performer: Mark Helias
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:30:15 Body Meπa (artist)
Bullitt
Performer: Body Meπa
Duration 00:05:13

06 00:36:33 Paul Dunmall (artist)
Onosante
Performer: Paul Dunmall
Performer: Pete Fairclough
Performer: Philip Gibbs
Performer: Keith Tippett
Duration 00:07:22

07 00:43:55 Baptiste Boiron (artist)
avec StyLe
Performer: Baptiste Boiron
Duration 00:06:28

08 00:52:10 Tom Challenger (artist)
Gednhj
Performer: Tom Challenger
Duration 00:07:46


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000sq2l)
Music from Riga Cathedral

01 00:01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Music Arranger: Donald Hunsberger
Ensemble: RIGA Professional Symphonic Band
Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:10:34 Robert Schumann
Fugue No 2 'Mit sanften Stimmen' (Six Fugues on B-A-C-H, Op 60)
Performer: Ilze Reine
Duration 00:07:56

03 00:18:50 Robert Schumann
Traumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Performer: Aigars Raumanis
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:23:07 Franz Schubert
Allegretto grazioso, arr for saxophone and wind band
Performer: Aigars Raumanis
Music Arranger: Boļeslavs Voļaks
Ensemble: RIGA Professional Symphonic Band
Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:27:31 Robert Schumann
Lebhaft (Four Sketches, Op 58: No 3)
Performer: Ilze Reine
Duration 00:06:52

06 00:34:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, joy of man's desiring (Cantata BWV 147)
Music Arranger: Alfred Reed
Ensemble: RIGA Professional Symphonic Band
Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:39:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G, BWV 572
Performer: Ilze Reine
Duration 00:09:36

08 00:49:24 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759 'Unfinished'
Music Arranger: Boļeslavs Voļaks
Ensemble: RIGA Professional Symphonic Band
Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
Duration 00:31:11

09 01:20:56 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:38:42

10 02:01:15 Federico Mompou
Impresiones intimas op 1
Performer: Marianne Richter-Beijer
Duration 00:18:00

11 02:19:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: János Rolla
Duration 00:18:18

12 02:38:14 Louis Vierne
Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Carmen Picard
Duration 00:22:34

13 03:01:10 Bernat Vivancos
Salve d'ecos
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:01

14 03:10:32 Jean Sibelius
Pelléas et Mélisande, op. 46
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kolbjørn Holthe
Duration 00:10:09

15 03:20:58 Edvard Grieg
Suite for Brass Quintet
Music Arranger: Alan Civil
Ensemble: Brass Consort Köln
Duration 00:10:25

16 03:31:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor, RV104 (La Notte)
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:42

17 03:41:40 Jacques Gallot
Pieces de Lute in F minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:10:06

18 03:52:07 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:07:33

19 04:01:12 Nicolas Chédeville
Les Saisons Amusantes Part II (Les Plaisirs de l'ete)
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:09:21

20 04:10:52 Johannes Brahms
Three Songs
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:08:15

21 04:19:26 Hector Berlioz
Waverley - overture Op 1
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:11:00

22 04:30:47 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Francesca Torelli
Performer: Bettini Hoffmann
Performer: Miranda Aureli
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:08:40

23 04:39:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:09:50

24 04:49:55 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:09:40

25 04:59:56 Dezider Kardoš
Violin Concerto
Performer: Milan Pala
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Director: Mário Košík
Duration 00:21:25

26 05:21:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano in F minor (Op.2 No.1)
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:19:35

27 05:41:38 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere L'Oye (Mother Goose)
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Емил Табаков
Duration 00:18:01


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000sqx6)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:29 Max Reger
3 Choruses Op.6 (Trost)
Choir: Consortium
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Conductor: Andrew-John Smith
Duration 00:06:47

02 00:08:22 Edward Elgar
Soliloquy
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:13:44 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F major Op.3`4
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:10:25

04 00:24:53 Mikis Theodorakis
Zorba's Dance (Zorba the Greek)
Ensemble: Unnamed performers
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:30:49 Barbara Strozzi
Priego ad amore (Il primo libro de madrigali)
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:34:28 Maurice Ravel
Minuet in C Sharp Minor
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:00:48

07 00:36:17 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no. 2 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kvarteto města Prahy
Duration 00:06:33

08 00:45:08 Benjamin Britten
St Nicolas Op.42 (He Journeys to Palestine)
Singer: Robert Tear
Choir: Cambridge Girls Choir
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:07:49

09 00:54:45 Josef Suk
Spring Op 22a no.1
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:04:36

10 01:06:21 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Anthony Robson
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage
Duration 00:04:07

11 01:12:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op.20 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Berkeley Ensemble
Duration 00:03:02

12 01:15:12 Igor Stravinsky
Pater Noster
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:30

13 01:19:05 Déodat de Séverac
Les hiboux
Singer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:02

14 01:22:58 Jon Hassell
Last Night The Moon Came (extract)
Performer: Jon Hassell
Performer: J. A. Deane
Performer: Peter Freeman
Performer: Jan Bang
Performer: Jamie Muhoberac
Performer: Rick Cox
Duration 00:05:34

15 01:29:26 Laura Mvula
Sing to the Moon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nick Chalmers
Duration 00:03:18

16 01:36:09 Peter Maxwell Davies
Mavis in Las Vegas
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:13:07

17 01:50:37 Francis Poulenc
C (2 Poèmes de Louis Aragon)
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Performer: Gabriel Tacchino
Duration 00:03:13

18 01:56:21 Philip Glass
Etude No.6
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:26


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000sqx8)
Sarah Walker with a kaleidoscopic musical mix

01 00:01:15 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 67 No 4
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:04:57 Reena Esmail
Charukeshi bandish
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:09:12 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony in C ('Sinfonia comista'), Bryan C11
Orchestra: Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia
Conductor: Uwe Grodd
Duration 00:14:02

04 00:24:12 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Nu rue mit sorgen
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Kathleen Dineen
Ensemble: Shield of Harmony
Director: Crawford Young
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:29:14 Anon.
Salterello
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:32:50 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer, Op 418
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Ensemble: Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Duration 00:08:58

07 00:42:42 Alexander Rabinowitch-Barakovsky
Liebliches-Lied (for piano 4 hands)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:10:57

08 00:54:15 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina, for ATTB and continuo
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Duration 00:06:41

09 01:01:32 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:07:35

10 01:10:39 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat major D.471
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:10:58

11 01:21:43 Trad.
Wedding Song
Music Arranger: Lena Willemark
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Cecilia Rydinger Alin
Duration 00:02:21

12 01:24:27 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor
Orchestrator: Geirr Tveitt
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:19:38

13 01:44:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:09:25

14 01:49:49 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35 - 1st mvt: Moderato nobile
Performer: Andrew Haveron
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:04

15 01:59:37 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Homages: VI. Stolen Rhythm
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Duration 00:01:57

16 02:01:34 Luke Whitlock
Refractions of Light
Performer: Duncan Honeybourne
Duration 00:04:53

17 02:07:49 Domenico Pellegrini
Chiaccona in parte variate alla vera spagnuola (Chaconne in the true Spanish style)
Performer: Christoph Sommer
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Cecilia Knudtsen
Performer: Nora Thiele
Duration 00:04:13

18 02:12:50 Joni Mitchell
The Circle Game
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Music Arranger: Vince Mendoza
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Vince Mendoza
Duration 00:06:51

19 02:20:23 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Alma Redemptoris Mater a 8: Sanctus & Benedictus
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:55

20 02:24:45 Louis Spohr
Concerto No. 4 in E minor WoO.20 for clarinet and orchestra - I. Allegro vivace
Performer: Karl Leister
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:11:08

21 02:36:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Performer: Yuri Yurov
Performer: Mikhail Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:06:59

22 02:44:17 Jacques Ibert
Escales
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:15:16


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000sqxb)
Bill Browder

01 00:05:04 Georges Bizet
Votre toast... (Toreador Song - Carmen)
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:12:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor (La Notte)
Performer: Bruno Cavallo
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:21:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Va, Pensiero... (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, Nabucco)
Choir: Berlin Opera Chorus
Orchestra: German Opera Berlin Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:28:29 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel di vedremo (Madama Butterfly)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:05

05 00:38:56 Gyorgy Sviridov
Troika and Waltz (Snow Storm - music for the film)
Orchestra: Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:45:42 Giuseppe Verdi
Libiamo (La Traviata)
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Orchestra: Orchestra della RCA Italiana
Duration 00:05:38

07 00:55:49 Trad.
Amazing Grace
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:03:17


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05mqmkv)
Wigmore Hall: Danish String Quartet

01 00:06:07 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C Major, Op 54 No 2
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:20:10

02 00:28:26 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet No 9 in E Flat Major, Op 117
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:25:36

03 00:56:20 Carl Nielsen
Mit Hjerte Altid Vanker (My Heart Roams Forever)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:01:48

04 00:58:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor, Op 50 (Variation No 6)
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Alice Neary
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:02:38


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000sqxd)
Jeffrey Skidmore - A Performer Profile

01 00:02:12 Claudio Monteverdi
Quel augellin che canta [Fourth Book of Madrigals] (excerpt)
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:00:38

02 00:05:39 Michael Praetorius
Volte (Dances from Terpsichore, No.6)
Ensemble: Collegium Terpsichore
Director: Fritz Neumeyer
Duration 00:00:41

03 00:09:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Versicle and Response, RV.593 (excerpt)
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:14:01 George Frideric Handel
Worthy is the Lamb [The Messiah (1784 version)]
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:07:08

05 00:22:57 Edward Elgar
Profiscere, anima Christiana [The Dream of Gerontius]
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:06:22

06 00:32:31 Juan de Araujo
Aqui, aqui valentones!
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:38:57 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
De Profundis (excerpt)
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:05:17

08 00:45:56 Giovanni Gabrieli
Magnificat
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:05:30

09 00:53:31 Roxanna Panufnik
O hearken
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:02:02

10 00:57:38 Antonio Lotti
Crucifuxus
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:16


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b01qqt08)
King's College, London

01 00:02:58 William Byrd
Miserere mihi Domine
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: David Trendell
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:07:26 Thomas Attwood
Psalm 104
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: David Trendell
Duration 00:08:18

03 00:18:13 Robert Parsons
Magnificat: First Service
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: David Trendell
Duration 00:06:17

04 00:27:27 Robert Parsons
Nunc Dimittis: First Service
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: David Trendell
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:36:29 William Byrd
Tristitia et anxietas
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: David Trendell
Duration 00:10:47

06 00:54:27 William Byrd
Pavan and Galliard in C minor BK 29
Performer: Richard Hall
Performer: Christopher Woodward
Duration 00:06:12


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000sqxg)
28/02/21

01 00:01:59 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Sneaky
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:05:28

02 00:07:55 Old and New Dreams (artist)
Togo
Performer: Old and New Dreams
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:14:17 Joshua Redman'S Elastic Band (artist)
Riverwide
Performer: Joshua Redman'S Elastic Band
Duration 00:06:05

04 00:21:05 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
This Here
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:12:24

05 00:34:18 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
We Fell Out Of Love
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Performer: Elkie Brooks
Duration 00:06:11

06 00:41:16 “Sweet Emma” Barrett (artist)
St Louis Blues
Performer: “Sweet Emma” Barrett
Duration 00:04:57

07 00:46:59 Duke Ellington (artist)
In A Sentimental Mood
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:52:09 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Heigh Ho
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:04:18

09 00:57:18 Count Basie (artist)
Lonely Street
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:02:51


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0004s54)
What Is Sound Art? And Why?

01 Mark Fell
Protomusic #1
Performer: Mark Fell
Duration 00:01:12

02 00:01:12 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium for 40 voices
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:01:24

03 00:02:36 Laurie Anderson
O Superman for voice and ensemble
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:05:02 Brian Eno (artist)
Music for Airports
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:01:35

05 00:06:37 Bruce Nauman
Raw Materials
Performer: Bruce Nauman
Duration 00:00:19

06 00:06:56 Richard Wagner
Parsifal - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:09:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Philharmonic S O of London
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:00:25

08 00:10:22 Morton Feldman
String quartet II
Performer: FLUX Quartet
Duration 00:00:21

09 00:10:43 Björk
Hunter
Singer: Björk
Duration 00:00:38

10 00:11:21 Beyoncé (artist)
Pray You Catch Me
Performer: Beyoncé
Duration 00:00:29


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000sqxj)
Twelve

01 Arthur Sullivan
The Judge’s Song (Trial by Jury)
Singer: Donald Maxwell
Choir: Chamber Choir of the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:02:30
Michael Drayton
Poly-Olbion, read by Barbara Flynn
Duration 00:01:31

03 00:02:35 Ernest Chausson
Viviane - symphonic poem on a legend of the Round Table Op.5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:06:44
Joanne Harris
The Gospel of Loki, read by Caleb Obediah
Duration 00:01:59

05 00:07:26 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.12 in D minor The Year 1917 - 3rd mvt (extract)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:05:18

06 00:11:27
David Benioff
City of Thieves, read by Barbara Flynn
Duration 00:01:58

07 00:13:27 Trad.
The Legend of the Twelve Robbers
Performer: The Optina Pustyn Male Choir of St. Petersburg
Duration 00:04:21

08 00:17:50 Trad.
Twelve Gates to the City
Music Arranger: Eurydice Valenis Osterman
Choir: London Adventist Chorale
Conductor: Ken Burton
Duration 00:03:21

09 00:21:08
H.H. Munro
The Baker’s Dozen, read by Caleb Obediah and Barbara Flynn
Duration 00:01:59

10 00:23:08 Arnold Schoenberg
Variations for Orchestra, Op.31: Introduktion und Thema (extract)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:44

11 00:24:19
Arnold Schoenberg
Style and Idea, read by Caleb Obediah
Duration 00:01:21

12 00:25:52 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:06:13

13 00:32:01 Frankie Goes to Hollywood
Rage Hard (The Young Person's Guide to the 12" Mix) (
Performer: Frankie Goes to Hollywood
Duration 00:02:38

14 00:34:40 William Orbit
The Monkey King
Performer: William Orbit
Duration 00:02:18

15 00:34:47
Arthur Waley
The Adventures of Monkey, read by Barbara Flynn
Duration 00:01:56

16 00:36:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 104 in D major "London" (4th mvt; Finale)
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:54

17 00:43:34 Sofia Gubaidulina
'Stimmen... Verstummen' Symphony in twelve movements (XII)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:02:23

18 00:43:48
Solomon Northup
Twelve Years a Slave, read by Caleb Obediah
Duration 00:01:44

19 00:45:54 J.B. Lenoir
Alabama Blues
Performer: J.B. Lenoir
Duration 00:03:11

20 00:49:05 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony (Storm)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:08

21 00:49:20
Francis Beaufort
Beaufort Wind Force Scale, read by Barbara Flynn
Duration 00:02:48

22 00:54:12 Laurie Anderson
Another Long Evening
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:01:55

23 00:54:26
Grace Nichols
Hurricane Hits England, read by Grace Nichols
Duration 00:01:43

24 00:56:05 Laurie Anderson
Our Street is a Black River
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:01:20

25 00:57:25 Bert Weedon
Twelve String Shuffle
Performer: Bert Weedon
Duration 00:02:23

26 00:58:22
Langston Hughes
Dream Boogie Variations, read by Caleb Obediah
Duration 00:00:17

27 00:59:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus 12 a 4
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:03:16

28 01:03:07
William Shakespeare
Twelfth Night, read by Barbara Flynn and Caleb Obediah
Duration 00:01:49

29 01:04:59 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 12 (Op.87`12) in G# minor, Fugue (Allegro)
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:03:57

30 01:08:44
Alistair Walker
Rhymes of the Zodiac - Virgo
Duration 00:00:19

31 01:09:02 Cootie Williams
'Round Midnight
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra
Duration 00:03:51


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m000sqxl)
Concrete Paris


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m000sqxn)
The Balcony


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b0770h0v)
Song of Myself


SUN 21:10 Record Review Extra (m000sqxs)
Josquin at 500

01 00:00:48 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Overture: Fra Diavolo
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:26

02 00:10:52 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia after Handel
Performer: Ragnhild Hemsing
Performer: Benedict Kloeckner
Music Arranger: Tormod Tvete Vik
Duration 00:07:45

03 00:20:06 Maurice Ravel
Stories of Nature
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:16:38

04 00:37:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:33:43

05 01:13:20 Josquin des Prez
Missa Pange Lingua
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:29:19

06 01:43:47 Alexander Scriabin
Valse in A-Flat, Op 38
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev
Duration 00:05:49

07 01:50:38 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 6, Finale
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:27:58


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m000sqxv)
The Sounds of a Winter Sunday in the Park



MONDAY 01 MARCH 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000pm93)
Edith Bowman

01 00:04:19 Hans Zimmer
Stay
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:28

02 00:05:56 William Lawes
Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:10:23 Ann Southam
Glass Houses No. 5
Ensemble: Taktus
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:13:19 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Missa A Cappella - Kyrie
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Director: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:17:15 Steve Martland
Dance Works - Live
Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:20:57 Amy Beach
Young Birches Op.128 No.2
Performer: Joanne Polk
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:25:04 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 9 - iv Satz Adagio. Sehr langsam und noch zurueckhaltend
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:56


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000sqxx)
Mahler's Third Symphony

01 00:01:16 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 3 in D minor
Singer: Daniela Sindram
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Choir: La Scala Children's Choir
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 01:39:50

02 01:41:24 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Excerpts from 'Eight Pieces for Violin and Cello, Op 39'
Performer: Byungchan Lee
Performer: Cameron Crozman
Duration 00:12:32

03 01:54:12 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in F sharp major, Op 36
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:05:28

04 02:01:17 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto No 1
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:25:38

05 02:27:10 Benjamin Ipavec
Ciganka Marija [Maria the Gypsy Girl] (1905)
Performer: Nataša Valant
Author: D. Ahasverov
Singer: Ana Pusar Jerič
Duration 00:04:00

06 02:31:33 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne for tenor, 7 instruments and string orchestra (Op.60)
Author: Percy Bysshe Shelley
Author: Alfred, Lord Tennyson
Author: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Author: William Wordsworth
Author: Tom Middleton
Author: Wilfred Owen
Author: John Keats
Author: William Shakespeare
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:26:18

07 02:58:12 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Katrine oigaard
Duration 00:07:07

08 03:05:35 Alessandro Piccinini
Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:07

09 03:12:00 Mirko Krajči
Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirko Krajči
Duration 00:07:23

10 03:19:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:09:14

11 03:29:18 Charles Villiers Stanford
O living will
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:10

12 03:33:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:15:01

13 03:49:07 Camilla de Rossi
Duol sofferto per Amore' (excerpt Sant'Alessio [1710])
Singer: Martín Oro
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:06:07

14 03:55:35 Franz Schubert
Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Performer: Schaghajegh Nosrati
Duration 00:04:06

15 04:01:11 Claude Debussy
Rondes de Printemps, from 'Images' for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:38

16 04:09:08 Isaac Albéniz
Catalunya; Sevilla - from Suite Espanola No 1
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:07:42

17 04:17:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Performer: Vanda Albota
Duration 00:10:41

18 04:28:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for Two Recorders, TWV.52:a2
Performer: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Performer: Lea Sobbe
Performer: Hojin Kwon
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Duration 00:09:20

19 04:37:51 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:19:29

20 04:57:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV.589
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:28:20

21 05:26:19 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:09:55

22 05:36:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007) arranged for viola
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:17:21

23 05:54:15 George Frideric Handel
Aria "Lascia la spina" - from the oratorio Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:24


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000spmq)
Monday - Georgia's classical mix

01 00:01:30 William Mathias
Nocturne (Santa Fe Suite)
Performer: Claire Jones
Duration 00:04:43

02 00:06:59 Gilles Binchois
A solis ortus cardine
Ensemble: Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal
Director: Andrew McAnerney
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:13:19 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sentimental Romance in A major, Op 28 No 1
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:06:45

04 00:20:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Triple Concerto in A Minor, BWV 1044 (1st mvt)
Performer: Marcello Gatti
Performer: Evgeny Sviridov
Performer: Francesco Corti
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:08:12

05 00:30:48 R. Nathaniel Dett
Barcarolle - Morning
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:04:48

06 00:36:35 Fernando Millet
Papas de Balcarce (Andante) [Potatoes of Balcarce]
Ensemble: Welsh Argentine Guitar Duo
Duration 00:02:28

07 00:39:02 Grace Williams
Two Welsh Folk Songs: ii. Hwian hwi, Fy Mhlentyn Tlws (Hushaby My Pretty One)
Singer: Jeremy Huw Williams
Duration 00:01:48

08 00:41:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (1st mvt)
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Frances Kelly
Performer: Danny Bond
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:10:50

09 00:53:17 Trad.
Blagosloven, isi Gospodi [Blessed are You, Lord]
Choir: Bulgarian Voices Angelite
Duration 00:05:18

10 01:00:16 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet in E flat major, Op.97 (2nd movement, Allegro vivo)
Performer: Pavel Nikl
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:05:44

11 01:07:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Folk Songs of the Four Seasons (Prolougue: To the Ploughboy & Spring)
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Choir: English Voices
Ensemble: Dmitri Ensemble
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:09:23

12 01:18:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op. 92 (4th mvt)
Performer: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:35

13 01:23:05
SPRING POEM
Bach at St David's (For Elin Manahan Thomas) by Gillian Clarke, Read by Indira Varma
Duration 00:01:01

14 01:24:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen!, BWV 51: Chorale: Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:03:22

15 01:27:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen!, BWV 51: Finale: Alleluja! (Soprano)
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:02:18

16 01:35:24 Franck White Meacham
American Patrol
Music Arranger: Jerry Gray
Ensemble: Glenn Miller Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

17 01:39:17 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C minor, Op 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:49

18 01:48:18 Malcolm Arnold
The Dancing Master, Op. 34 (ending "and lest anyone think..")
Singer: Eleanor Dennis
Singer: Catherine Carby
Singer: Fiona Kimm
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Mark Wilde
Singer: Graeme Broadbent
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Andrews
Duration 00:02:40

19 01:52:24 Trad.
Rew di ranno
Performer: Osian Ellis
Duration 00:01:30

20 01:53:53 Alun Hoddinott
Aunt Nellie (Folk-Song Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:01:52

21 01:55:42 John Parry
Myfanwy
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: The Black Mountain Choir
Choir: The Risca Choir
Conductor: Gareth Jones
Duration 00:03:32

22 02:01:26 Oliver Davis
Equinox
Performer: Kerenza Peacock
Ensemble: Peacock Ensemble
Orchestra: Budapest Scoring Orchestra
Conductor: Péter Illényi
Duration 00:06:06

23 02:08:33 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'auvergne: Bailero & Passo del Prat
Singer: Anna Moffo
Orchestra: American Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:08:50

24 02:17:58 Edward MacDowell
Witches' Dance, Op.17 no.2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:31

25 02:22:03 Alun Hoddinott
Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:08:29


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000spmt)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:00 Andrea Falconieri
Chaconne in G major
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Performer: Emmanuele Forni
Performer: Michael Metzler
Performer: Naoki Kitaya
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:05:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 12 in F major, K332 - II. Adagio
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:11:20 Ruth Gipps
Clarinet Concerto in G minor Op.9 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:16:02 Eleanor Daley
Grandmother Moon
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:21:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor, BWV 1060
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:13:29

06 00:35:30 François Couperin
Le Menetou (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 7)
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:39:02 Edgar Meyer
Concert Duo for Violin & Bass
Performer: Tessa Lark
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:04:19

08 00:45:19 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:12:22

09 00:59:16 Ellis Marsalis
Fourth Autumn
Performer: Karen Walwyn
Duration 00:05:48

10 01:05:03 Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita (artist)
Ceffylau
Performer: Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Duration 00:05:18

11 01:11:26 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:53

12 01:16:58 Uuno Klami
The Creation of the Earth from Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:07:16

13 01:25:18 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater dolorosa
Lyricist: Jacopone da Todi
Singer: Giulia Semenzato
Singer: Lucile Richardot
Orchestra: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:04:38

14 01:30:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 18, No. 2: IV. Allegro molto, quasi presto
Ensemble: Cuarteto Casals
Duration 00:05:16

15 01:37:27 Frederick Delius
La lune blanche
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Fenby
Duration 00:02:41

16 01:40:07 Joseph Haydn
Il mondo della luna (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Vienna
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:04:59

17 01:44:32 Vincenzo Bellini
Vaga luna che inargenti
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Piero Gamba
Duration 00:03:45

18 01:49:02 Amy Beach
Invocation Op.55
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:03:58

19 01:53:22 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major D.803 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Performer: Danusha Waskiewicz
Performer: Kristin von der Goltz
Performer: James Munro
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Javier Zafra
Duration 00:09:05

20 02:03:37 Frank Bridge
Enter Spring
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:18:33

21 02:23:11 Dave Maric
Trilogy - Tamboo
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:03:37

22 02:27:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.49 in F minor H.1.49 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Ludwig
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:06:08

23 02:34:26 Alan Hovhaness
Prayer of St Gregory, Op 62b
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Anthony Newman
Duration 00:04:07

24 02:38:30 Eric Whitacre
Sleep for chorus
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:05:14

25 02:44:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 2 in C minor, BWV826 - V. Rondeau
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:01:34

26 02:46:05 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato & Grande Polonaise, Op. 22
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:12:52


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000spmy)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
The Making of a Composer

01 00:00:01 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major, Av 144 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:04:05 Richard Strauss
Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:10

03 00:12:29 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, Av 132 (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:19:33 Richard Strauss
Symphony No 1 in D Minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
Duration 00:08:29

05 00:30:04 Richard Strauss
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Performer: Thomas Albertus Irnberger
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Sieghart
Duration 00:14:28

06 00:46:11 Richard Strauss
Concert Overture in C minor, Op 80, TrV 125
Performer: Saarbrucken Kaiserslautem
Conductor: Hermann Bäumer
Orchestra: German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:12:08


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000spn4)
Gould Piano Trio plays Schubert and Amy Beach

01 00:07:26 Amy Beach
Piano Trio, Op.150
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:24:03 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No.1 in B flat D.898
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:37:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000spn8)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra - Monday

01 00:09:50 Richard Wagner
Excerpts from 'Götterdammerung'
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:40:49

02 00:51:16 Carlo Gesualdo
Responsories for Holy Saturday 1-3
Choir: Swedish Radio Choir
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:10:52

03 01:03:12 Jimmy López
Péru Negro
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:17:44

04 01:21:46 Daníel Bjarnason
Violin Concerto
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:24:32

05 01:46:25 Trad.
Wedding March and Waltz from Vihti
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Malin Broman
Duration 00:04:13

06 01:51:39 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Makela
Duration 00:37:18


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000spnf)
The Splendour of the Lute

01 00:01:31 John Dowland
Prelude, P.98
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:01:51

02 00:03:23 John Dowland
Fortune my Foe
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:05:54 John Dowland
The King of Denmark's Galliard
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:09:25 John Dowland
Semper Dowland semper dolens
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:05:56

05 00:15:21 John Dowland
Mistress Winter's jump
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:01:18

06 00:17:31 John Dowland
The Round Battle Galliard
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:01:36

07 00:19:08 John Dowland
Lachrimae Pavan
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:24:07 John Dowland
Frog Galliard
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:02:03

09 00:26:26 John Dowland
Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:21


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000spnk)
Clare Hammond and Marta Gardolinska

01 00:00:41 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in D major, Op.46 no.6
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:06:42 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction et polonaise brillante, Op 3
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:08:31

03 00:06:42 Karol Szymanowski
Variations on a Polish Folk Theme, Op. 10: Vars. 1-5
Duration 00:08:31

04 00:06:42 Josef Myslivecek
Keyboard Concerto No.1: first movement
Duration 00:08:31

05 00:06:42 John Adams
I Still Play
Duration 00:08:31

06 00:39:13 Benjamin Britten
Suite: The Prince of the Pagodas
Music Arranger: Donald Mitchell
Music Arranger: Mervyn Cooke
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:51:01

07 00:49:19 Josquin des Prez
Missa Di dadi (Gloria)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:22

08 00:57:08 George Gershwin
By Strauss
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Nelson Riddle's Orchestra
Conductor: Nelson Riddle
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:57:08 Anton Bruckner
Ecce sacerdos magnus
Duration 00:02:30

10 01:11:02 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:37

11 01:17:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade for winds in B flat major K.361, 6th movement; Thema mit Variationen
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:46

12 01:28:35 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 77 (4th mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:04:41

13 01:28:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no,4: Finale (extract)
Duration 00:04:41

14 01:44:24 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Was duftet doch der Flieder)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:06:59

15 01:52:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G major for violin, recorder, oboe and continuo, TWV 43:G6
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:07:32


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000spnp)
The eclectic classical mix

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat major, K 498 'Kegelstatt' (1st mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:05:43

02 00:05:44 Rachel Portman
Harriet's Portrait (Emma)
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell
Duration 00:01:10

03 00:06:48 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in D major, Op 33 No 2
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:02:49

04 00:09:37 Giacomo Puccini
Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Balcarras Crafoord
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:13:53 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:17:10 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:04

07 00:22:11 Charlotte Bray
Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:26:44 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op 12
Performer: Charlie Siem
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:02:55


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000spnt)
Darcey Bussell

01 00:04:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:12:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor: IV: Adagietto
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:10:25

03 00:26:09 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture, Scherzo, Nocturne and Wedding March
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:27:20

04 00:56:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 3 BWV 1009
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:20:35

05 01:20:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Suite No 1, Op 64a (Extracts)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:14:17

06 01:36:33 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
12 studies for guitar, No 1 in E minor
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:01:48

07 01:38:42 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:03:47

08 01:47:04 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird suite (1945 version)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:28:21

09 02:15:39 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat and Nunc dimittis
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:14:01


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000spny)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000spp2)
Rainsong in Five Senses
India and the Sound of Rain


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000n08v)
Music for midnight

01 00:00:10 Fraser A. Campbell
Haar 15
Performer: Fraser A. Campbell
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:03:10 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes' Op.33a (Moonlinght)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:07:11 Vic Bang
Zzii
Performer: Vic Bang
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:10:41 Trad.
Raghupati Raghav Raja Ram
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:14:30 Kate Moore
Broken Rosary
Performer: Ashley Bathgate
Duration 00:05:28

06 00:20:57 Luca Longobardi
The Lighthouse
Performer: Luca Longobardi
Duration 00:05:14

07 00:26:16 Georges Bizet
Chants du Rhin (Les Reves)
Performer: Nathanaël Gouin
Duration 00:03:28

08 00:29:44 Gigi Masin
The Sea in Your Eyes
Performer: Johnny Nash
Performer: Gigi Masin
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:33:00 Dana Gavanski
Jano Mome
Singer: Dana Gavanski
Duration 00:02:11

10 00:35:11 Roger Doyle
The Electrification of Night
Performer: Roger Doyle
Duration 00:05:39

11 00:40:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV 988 (Variations 11 &12)
Performer: Parker Ramsay
Duration 00:05:28

12 00:46:28 Lianne La Havas
Courage
Singer: Lianne La Havas
Duration 00:04:17

13 00:50:44 Jo David Meyer Lysne
Ålykkja
Performer: Jo David Meyer Lysne
Performer: Mats Eilertsen
Duration 00:03:28

14 00:54:32 Trad.
Doudou
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Singer: Ali Farka Touré
Duration 00:04:36

15 00:59:48 Linda Buckley
From Ocean's Floor (Sun and Moon )
Performer: Linda Buckley
Singer: Iarla Ó Lionáird
Ensemble: Crash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:54

16 01:05:42 György Kurtág
Officium Breve Op.28 (Arioso Interrotto)
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:01:26

17 01:06:59 Phyllis Chen
Hush
Performer: Phyllis Chen
Duration 00:05:42

18 01:13:31 Eric Whitacre
The Sacred Veil (Whenever There is Birth)
Performer: Jeffrey Zeigler
Performer: Lisa Edwards
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:03:22

19 01:16:48 Fraser A. Campbell
Haar 5
Performer: Fraser A. Campbell
Duration 00:04:31

20 01:21:38 Michael Gordon
Gene Takes a Drink
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:05:54

21 01:28:26 Joshua Burnside
Napoleans Nose
Singer: Joshua Burnside
Duration 00:01:33



TUESDAY 02 MARCH 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000sppc)
Beethoven Piano Sonatas

01 00:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 2 in A major, Op 2 no 2
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:24:53

02 00:26:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 11 in B flat, Op 22
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:24:22

03 00:51:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 17 in D minor, Op 31 no 2 ("Tempest")
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:24:39

04 01:16:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 6 in F major, Op 10 no 2
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:12:17

05 01:28:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 7 in D major, Op 10 no 3
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:24:23

06 01:53:25 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in A minor
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:06:16

07 02:01:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:49:03

08 02:50:35 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:34

09 02:59:29 Andrew York
Sanzen-in
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:05:02

10 03:04:51 Ana Milosavljevic
Red
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:05:53

11 03:11:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Juho Pohjonen
Duration 00:08:04

12 03:19:27 Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin
Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Performer: Ernst-Burghard Hilse
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:12:06

13 03:31:53 Gerald Finzi
White-flowering days, (A Garland for the Queen), Op 37/8
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:03:55

14 03:36:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Heinze
Duration 00:10:37

15 03:47:05 Robert Schumann
Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Author: Joseph Eichendorff
Singer: Olle Persson
Duration 00:04:10

16 03:51:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Performer: Kyung-Ok Park
Performer: Myung-Ja Kwun
Duration 00:05:15

17 03:57:13 Giacomo Puccini
Lauretta's aria 'O mio babbino caro' from Gianni Schicchi
Singer: Irma Urrila
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:02:27

18 04:01:15 Karl Goldmark
Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:22

19 04:08:56 Leslie Pearson
Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:39

20 04:17:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Viola da Gamba in D minor, BWV 1023
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Duration 00:12:29

21 04:30:47 Herman Meulemans
Five Piano Pieces
Performer: Steven Kolacny
Duration 00:18:39

22 04:49:43 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suites Nos 1 & 2
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:21:29

23 05:11:32 Fromental Halévy
Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble France"
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:10:47

24 05:22:41 Leander Schlegel
Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Performer: Candida Thompson
Performer: David Kuyken
Duration 00:21:58

25 05:44:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre from 'Samson et Dalila' (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:50

26 05:51:04 Alfredo Casella
Barcarola e scherzo
Performer: Min Park
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:08:34


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000sqz8)
Tuesday - Georgia's classical commute

01 00:00:48 Anon.
Greensleeves
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Stephan Rath
Performer: Stephan Maass
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:06:11 Joseph Haydn
Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:07:08

03 00:13:52 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Nocturne (Serenade in F major)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:08:11

04 00:22:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Tief gebückt und voller Reue (Cantata BWV 199)
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:07:18

05 00:31:40 Louis Spohr
Fantasia No 2 in C minor for harp, Op 35
Performer: Susanna Mildonian
Duration 00:07:15

06 00:39:30 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 8 (Sacrae symphoniae, 1597)
Ensemble: Oltremontano
Director: Wim Becu
Duration 00:04:41

07 00:39:30 Ruth Watson Henderson
5 Ontario Folk Songs: No 2 The Maggie Hunter
Choir: The Elora Singers
Performer: Leslie De'Ath
Conductor: Noel Edison
Duration 00:04:41

08 00:52:33 William Boyce
Symphony No 5 in D major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:28

09 01:01:50 Lodovico Giustini
Sonata No. 7 in G major: Alemanda
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:04:28

10 01:07:15 Bedrich Smetana
Vysehrad (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:14:16

11 01:22:12 Felice Anerio
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:37

12 01:35:58 Franz Schubert
Frühlingstraum, D 911 No 11 (Winterreise)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:04:16

13 01:40:42 Anoushka Shankar
Boy Meets Girl
Performer: Pepe Habichuela
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Duration 00:04:56

14 01:46:59 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:06

15 01:53:37 Gian Francesco Malipiero
Symphony No. 1 'in quattro tempi, come le quattro stagioni' - 1st mvt - Sereno
Orchestra: [moscow symphony orchestra]
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Duration 00:05:50

16 02:01:34 Leokadiya Kashperova
Two Roses: No 1 (Au sein de la nature)
Performer: Mengjie Han
Duration 00:02:47

17 02:04:58 Grace Williams
Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:10:32

18 02:16:30 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata nona
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:05:32

19 02:23:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24: Spring - Rondo Allegro Ma Non Troppo
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:07:10


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000sqzb)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
La Foire (Etudes-tableaux No 2, after Rachmaninov's Op 33 No 4)
Orchestrator: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: Dortmunder Philharmoniker
Conductor: Gabriel Feltz
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:03:37 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A Major, D667 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Performer: Hwayoon Lee
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
Performer: Roman Patkoló
Duration 00:06:45

03 00:11:23 Astor Piazzolla
Tanti anni prima (Ave Maria)
Performer: Lucienne Renaudin Vary
Orchestrator: Jérôme Ducros
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:17:17 Johann Hermann Schein
Concordia zu jeder Zeit
Singer: Julla Von Landsberg
Singer: Christine Maria Rembeck
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:20:02 Johann Hermann Schein
Der edle Schäfer Coridon (from Musica boscareccia)
Singer: Julla Von Landsberg
Singer: Christine-Maria Rembeck
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Director: Thor-Harald Johnsen
Duration 00:02:52

06 00:22:51 Johann Hermann Schein
Juch holla, freut euch mit mir
Singer: Julla Von Landsberg
Singer: Christine-Maria Rembeck
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Director: Thor-Harald Johnsen
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:27:08 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:05:49

08 00:33:44 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:13:04

09 00:49:07 Hubert Parry
My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell, No 1)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:51

10 00:53:53 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat major, Op 26 for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:21

11 01:05:25 Robert Simpson
String Quartet No. 8 - II. Molto vivace 'Eretmapodites gilletti'
Ensemble: Delme String Quartet
Duration 00:03:19

12 01:10:34 Sir Hamilton Harty
A Comedy Overture
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:14:19

13 01:25:23 John Field
Nocturne No 3 in A flat major
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Duration 00:04:55

14 01:31:59 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:06:48

15 01:38:45 Robert Schumann
Eintritt (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:35

16 01:41:13 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata 'La Pastorella'
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Duration 00:04:46

17 01:45:49 Joe Bishop
At the Woodchopper's Ball
Orchestra: Woody Herman Orchestra
Duration 00:03:14

18 01:50:06 John Adams
Violin Concerto (3rd mvt, Toccare)
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:07:22

19 01:58:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and continuo in E Minor, BWV1034 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Frank Theuns
Performer: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:02:52

20 02:02:42 Franz Schubert
Frühlingsglaube D686
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Duration 00:03:07

21 02:06:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.4 in B flat major Op.60 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Danish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:11:18

22 02:18:06 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk.159 'The Hunt'
Music Arranger: Béla Fleck
Music Arranger: Chris Thile
Performer: Béla Fleck
Performer: Chris Thile
Duration 00:02:14

23 02:20:20 Jessie Montgomery
Strum
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:06:53

24 02:28:00 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:04:26

25 02:33:16 Anon.
Quis Dabit
Performer: Harmen Fraanje
Performer: Mikko Perkola
Singer: Aino Peltomaa
Duration 00:05:34

26 02:39:11 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:16

27 02:49:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Music Arranger: Arthur Somervell
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:09

28 02:52:35 Charles‐Marie Widor
Organ Symphony No 8 in B major, Op 42 No 4 (6th mvt, Finale)
Performer: Jean-Baptiste Dupont
Duration 00:06:25


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000sqzd)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
A Public Debut

01 00:00:52 Richard Strauss
Suite in B fat major, Op 4 (3rd mvt)
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: François Leleux
Ensemble: Paris-Bastille Wind Ensemble
Ensemble: Paris-Bastille Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:07:52 Richard Strauss
Symphony No 2 in F minor, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:12:52

03 00:22:27 Richard Strauss
Burleske in D minor, Av 85 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:19:00

04 00:42:59 Richard Strauss
8 Lieder aus "Letzte Blatter", Op 10, No 3, Die Nacht
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:47:43 Richard Strauss
Aus Italien, Op 16
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:10:26


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000bfn9)
Janacek, Debussy and Faure

01 00:04:32 Leos Janáček
In The Mists
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:13:37

02 00:18:56 Claude Debussy
Berceuse heroique
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:25:08 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quintet No 2 in C minor, Op 115
Performer: Shai Wosner
Performer: Irene Duval
Performer: William Hagen
Performer: William Coleman
Performer: Zlatomir Fung
Duration 00:31:38


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000sqzh)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra - Tuesday

01 00:02:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat 'Emperor'
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Afkhan
Duration 00:39:33

02 00:42:36 Francis Poulenc
Liberté (Figure humaine)
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:05:35

03 00:49:44 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.4 in A minor (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:10:55

04 01:00:36 Gustav Mahler
Der Einsame im Herbst (Das Lied von der Erde)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Duration 00:10:17

05 01:10:53 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.4 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:05:05

06 01:15:51 Henry Purcell
Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:18:52

07 01:35:48 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.4 in A minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:11:57

08 01:47:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
(Erbarme dich) St Matthew Passion, BWV 244
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:07:21

09 01:55:05 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.4 in A minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:09:48

10 02:06:46 Arnold Schoenberg
Pelleas and Melisande, op.5
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Afkhan
Duration 00:47:35

11 02:54:57 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:46


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000sqzk)
Carolyn Sampson and Joseph Middleton, Rebecca Hickey

01 00:00:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 35 in B flat major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:07:46 John Ireland
Spring Sorrow
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:10:04 Bedrich Smetana
Shakespeare Festival March
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:16:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat major K269
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:43

05 00:27:39 Charles‐François Gounod
Le temps des roses
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:33:57 Clara Schumann
Liebst du um Schönheit
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:37:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonois in B-flat Major, TWV 43:B3
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Director: Judith Steenbrink
Director: Tineke Steenbrink
Duration 00:09:06

08 00:49:11 George Butterworth
English Idyll No 1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:34

09 00:56:27 Eric Coates
Bird songs at Eventide
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:03:42 Edvard Grieg
Troldtog, Op 54 No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
Ensemble: tenThing
Duration 00:03:34

11 01:12:30 Paul Barbarin
Bourbon Street Parade
Ensemble: Chris Barber’s Jazz Band
Duration 00:02:43

12 01:15:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:10

13 01:26:10 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:09

14 01:34:47 Josquin des Prez
Vivrai je tousjours
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:03

15 01:40:55 Josquin des Prez
Gloria (Missa Pange lingua)
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:03

16 01:47:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Arnold
Duration 00:05:42

17 01:53:00 Léo Delibes
Les Chasseresses (Sylvia)
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:05

18 01:56:52 Pat Metheny
Letter From Home
Ensemble: Pat Metheny Group
Duration 00:02:34


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000sqzm)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in A major, D 96 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:07:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No. 3 in F Major - III. Andante
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:11:16 Édouard Lalo
Scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:15:57 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:19:17 Fernando Millet
Papas de Balcarce (Andante) [Potatoes of Balcarce]
Ensemble: Welsh Argentine Guitar Duo
Duration 00:02:28

06 00:21:41 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5, arr for two flutes (4th mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Music Arranger: Samuel Arnold
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:25:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:03


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000sqzp)
Kwame Kwei-Armah

01 00:02:38 Leonard Bernstein
Overture (Candide)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:11:39 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1, 'The Kreutzer Sonata'
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:18:16

03 00:34:45 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:36:43

04 01:16:11 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memorium Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Spano
Duration 00:07:13

05 01:26:06 Liza Lim
Flying Banner
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Garry Walker
Duration 00:09:28

06 01:40:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No 10 in B-Flat Major, K 361 'Gran Partita'
Ensemble: Wind Players from BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:48:04


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000sqzr)
Girls


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000sqzt)
Rainsong in Five Senses
Japan and the Taste of Rain


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000n0bx)
The late zone

01 00:00:07 Friendly Donut Shop
Tuna Sandwich
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:03:41 Michael Harrison
The Acoustic Constellation [Spring] (Just Constellations)
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:06:21 Oliver C. Leith
Honey Siren (Like Slow Dancing in Honey)
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:08:46

04 00:15:05 Franz Schubert
Standchen [S.560] (Schwanengesang D.957)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:07:02

05 00:22:07 Lauren Doss
Voices1
Performer: Lauren Doss
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:27:17 Anne Hytta
Kivlemøyane fyrispel
Performer: Anne Hytta
Duration 00:00:53

07 00:28:49 Michel Massot
L'acrobate
Performer: Michel Massot
Performer: Tuur Florizoone
Performer: Marine Horbaczewski
Duration 00:06:11

08 00:35:01 Brooks Frederickson
Lag
Ensemble: Exceptet
Duration 00:07:03

09 00:42:53 Tenzin Choegyal
Emptiness
Performer: Tenzin Choegyal
Duration 00:05:33

10 00:48:23 Max Bruch
String Quintet in E flat major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Henschel Quartett
Duration 00:03:04

11 00:51:26 Meara O'Reilly
Hockets for Two Voices (2nd mvt)
Singer: Meara O'Reilly
Duration 00:01:43

12 00:54:05 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Remembering
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Duration 00:05:25

13 00:59:50 Comtessa de Diá
Estat ai en greu cossirier
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:20

14 01:05:35 Giovanni Sollima
Sonata 2050 (Andante Calmo)
Performer: Giovanni Sollima
Performer: Giuseppe Andaloro
Duration 00:05:02

15 01:10:37 Trad.
My Son John
Ensemble: Folkatron Sessions
Duration 00:02:34

16 01:13:51 Alistair MacDonald
Kaus Borealis
Performer: Catriona McKay
Performer: Alistair MacDonald
Duration 00:10:28

17 01:25:07 Silvia Tarozzi
Sembra neve
Performer: Enrico Lazzarini
Performer: Tiziano Popoli
Performer: Silvia Tarozzi
Singer: Valentina Malanot
Duration 00:04:49



WEDNESDAY 03 MARCH 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000sqzy)
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra and Alexander Vedernikov

01 00:01:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March in B flat minor, op. 31
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:09:48

02 00:11:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op. 43
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:23:47

03 00:35:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude No. 5 in G, from '13 Preludes, op. 32'
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:39:06 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells, op. 35, choral symphony
Singer: Ekaterina Scherbachenko
Singer: Maxim Paster
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus
Choir: Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:36:36

05 01:16:00 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Harvard Gimse
Duration 00:20:24

06 01:36:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Duration 00:22:57

07 02:01:15 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:44:46

08 02:46:17 Claude Debussy
Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:22:56

09 03:09:33 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:01

10 03:17:55 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:07:01

11 03:25:15 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in A major, HWV 361 (transposed to B flat)
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:07

12 03:34:42 Felix Mendelssohn
St.Paul, Op 36, Overture
Performer: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:06:32

13 03:41:32 Rudolf Tobias
Sonatina no.1 in A flat major
Performer: Vardo Rumessen
Duration 00:08:41

14 03:50:36 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:09:03

15 04:01:15 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:56

16 04:11:31 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova -Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:08:54

17 04:20:45 Ludwig Senfl
Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:09:50

18 04:30:55 Carlos Salzedo
Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:09:59

19 04:41:14 Claude Debussy
Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:51

20 04:51:22 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Performer: Kálmán Berkes
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:07:40

21 04:59:23 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in C minor, 'Symphonie funebre'
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:42

22 05:20:24 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus, D.899, Op.90
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:26:01

23 05:46:43 Frigyes Hidas
Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Barbala Dobozy
Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
Conductor: Ildikó Hegyi
Duration 00:12:55


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000srhl)
Wednesday - Georgia's classical rise and shine

01 00:00:56 Christopher Simpson
The Four Seasons suite (Spring: Galliard)
Ensemble: Sirius VIOLS
Duration 00:07:21

02 00:09:15 Franz Liszt
Un Sospiro (3 Concert studies)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:14:38 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:18:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Performer: Andrea Oliva
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:11:10

05 00:30:55 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in E flat major, Op. 51 - Finale
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:06:52

06 00:38:30 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bream
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Peter Walden
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:51

07 00:50:10 Joachim Raff
Symphony No.8 in A major, Op.205 'Fruhlingsklage': ii. In der Walpurgis Nacht
Orchestra: Basel Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: György Lehel
Duration 00:08:31

08 01:00:53 Claude Debussy
Danse bohèmienne for piano
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:04

09 01:02:54 Georges Bizet
A la bohemienne (Carmen)
Music Arranger: Joachim Schmeisser
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Ensemble: Nuevo Mundo
Duration 00:02:41

10 01:06:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 2 in A minor, Op.55 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Director: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:07:02

11 01:14:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:12

12 01:14:16
SPRING POEM
The River in March written and read by Ted Hughes
Duration 00:06:12

13 01:23:04 Yiruma
River Flows In You
Performer: Yiruma
Duration 00:03:06

14 01:26:33 Sidney Arodin
Up a Lazy River (shortened)
Performer: Count Basie
Ensemble: The Mills Brothers
Duration 00:02:59

15 01:35:19 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 4 in G major, Op 39
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:04:49

16 01:40:45 Richard Wagner
Wintersturme wichen dem Wonnemond (Die Walkure)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:45

17 01:45:02 Duke Ellington
The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Orchestrator: Ron Collier
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:48:58 Peter Warlock
The Old Codger (from Two Cod Pieces)
Performer: Aly Zuntz
Performer: John Bradbury
Performer: Richard Brown
Duration 00:01:58

19 01:50:57 César Franck
Symphony in D minor M.48: 3rd movement; Allegro non troppo
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:10:11

20 02:02:28 Neill MacColl
The Invisible Woman
Performer: Calum MacColl
Performer: Neill MacColl
Performer: Kate St John
Duration 00:03:45

21 02:06:45 Johann Strauss II
Morgenblätter Waltz, Op 279
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:03

22 02:15:17 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:57

23 02:21:36 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:08:29


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000srhn)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:40 Emmanuel Chabrier
L'Étoile (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:06:27 William Grant Still
Lenox Avenue: The Blues (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Performer: Matthew Hagle
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:11:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet! (Cantata No 70)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:16:07 Jacques Ibert
The Little White Donkey
Performer: Varda Nishry
Duration 00:02:15

05 00:19:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op.20 (4th mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Ensemble: Seattle Chamber Music Society
Duration 00:05:45

06 00:25:55 Meirion Williams
Gwynfyd
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Annette Bryn Parri
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:31:50 Karl Goldmark
In Italien, Op. 49
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Duration 00:11:36

08 00:43:53 Rebecca Clarke
Midsummer Moon
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Kathron Sturrock
Duration 00:06:46

09 00:51:47 Henry Purcell
The Gordian Knot Unty'd
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:10:35

10 01:03:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:36

11 01:12:56 Franz Schubert
Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:03:50

12 01:17:32 Albert Roussel
Divertissement Op.6
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:06:31

13 01:24:25 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in G minor, Op 27 (Romanze arr Ardal)
Music Arranger: Alf Årdal
Ensemble: Oslo Camerata
Director: Stephan Barratt-Dur
Duration 00:06:14

14 01:32:35 Hubert Léonard
Donkey and Driver
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:42

15 01:36:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Le galope de Rosinante
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:02:40

16 01:38:52 Gabriel Grovlez
L'almanach aux images: No. 5. Les anes
Performer: Daniel Lockert
Duration 00:02:15

17 01:41:05 Ferde Grofé
On the Trail (Grand Canyon Suite)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:07:20

18 01:50:09 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction et Polonaise brillante, Op 3
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:09:05

19 01:59:57 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:17

20 02:08:49 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Performer: Joe Houghton
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:06:49

21 02:16:54 Arthur Bliss
Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:04:55

22 02:22:31 Thomas Tallis
In Nomine a 4 No 1
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:50

23 02:25:53 Arvo Pärt
And I Heard a Voice...
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:05:29

24 02:32:25 Doreen Carwithen
String Quartet No. 1 - II. Lento
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:08:23

25 02:41:01 Stefano Landi
Passacaglia della vita
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Johannette Zomer
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:13

26 02:45:37 Fritz Kreisler
Tambourin chinois
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:03:33

27 02:49:30 Alexander Glazunov
Spring, Op.34
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:19


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000srhq)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
Practical Improvements

01 00:00:34 Richard Strauss
5 Piano Pieces, Op 3 (No 4, Allegro)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:06:28 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op 7 for 13 wind instruments
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:08:57

03 00:17:31 Richard Strauss
Piano Quartet in C minor, Op 13 (4th mvt)
Performer: Michael Stepniak
Ensemble: Mendelssohn Piano Trio
Duration 00:09:06

04 00:28:40 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklarung, Op 24
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:23:08

05 00:54:23 Richard Strauss
Morgen! Op 27
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:03:52


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000bf6k)
Schubert, Scarlatti and Rzewski

01 00:04:54 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:29:08

02 00:37:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 141
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:41:07 Frederic Rzewski
Nanosonata No 36 (To a Young Man) for piano
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:43:10 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 9 (Pastorale)
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:46:43 Frederic Rzewski
Nanosonata No 38 (To a Great Guy) for piano
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:01:49

06 00:48:35 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 39
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:52:19 Frederic Rzewski
Nanosonata No 12 for piano
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:02:34

08 00:56:15 Robert Schumann
Romance, Op 94 No 2
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Gwenneth Pryor
Duration 00:03:27


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000srhs)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra - Wednesday

01 00:00:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.42 (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:06:32

02 00:08:14 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto 'To the memory of an angel'
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:29:36

03 00:38:34 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:37:39

04 01:16:48 Hugo Alfvén
King Gustav Adolf II Suite (1. Vision)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:03:57

05 01:20:44 Hugo Alfvén
King Gustav Adolf II Suite (3. In Emperor Ferdinand's chapel)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:06:19

06 01:27:02 Hugo Alfvén
King Gustav Adolf II Suite (4. Sarabanda)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:02:59


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b01cvq1t)
Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000srhv)
Johan Dalene plays Grieg

01 00:01:33 Josephine Lang
Gestern und Heute
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:07:24 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No. 1 in F major, Op. 8
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:21:57


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000srhx)
Pat Metheny, Hilary Hahn and Osmo Vanska

01 00:00:31 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:05:46 Alessandro Stradella
Queste lagrime e sospiri (These tears and sighs)
Performer: Sonya Yoncheva
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:05:02

03 00:11:23 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: B'Rock
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:18:41 Pat Metheny
Road to the Sun part 1
Ensemble: The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:28:43 Pat Metheny
Four Paths of Light part 4
Performer: Jason Vieaux
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:38:15 Pat Metheny
Road to the Sun part 2
Ensemble: The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:06:45

07 00:45:31 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:06:40

08 00:52:50 Giuseppe Verdi
Cortigiani, vil razza dannata (from Rigoletto)
Performer: Ludovic Tézier
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Conductor: Frédéric Chaslin
Duration 00:04:37

09 00:58:07 William Byrd
The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:21

10 01:03:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto No. 2 in E major, BWV1042 - first movement
Performer: Julia Schröder
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:06:50

11 01:11:47 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 10 in F-Sharp Major "Unfinished" (Completed by D. Cooke): I. Andante-Adagio
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:26:42

12 01:19:48 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 10 in F-Sharp Major "Unfinished" (Completed by D. Cooke): III. Purgatorio. Allegretto moderato
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:04:23

13 01:29:07 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 10 in F-Sharp Major "Unfinished" (Completed by D. Cooke): V. Finale
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:23:44

14 01:35:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, Op. 19 - 2nd mov Scherzo
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:03:55

15 01:44:45 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Deux Sérénades - No. 1. Sérénade pour mon amour. Moderato
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:07:50

16 01:56:23 Ernest Chausson
Poème for Violin & Orchestra, Op. 25
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:17:03


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000srhz)
A blissful 30-minute classical mix

01 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mazurka des noces for piano duet
Performer: Krystyna Makowska
Performer: Anna Wesolowska
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:03:28 Johann Hermann Schein
Suite No 16 in A minor (Allemande)
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:02:25

03 00:05:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:09:03 Antonio Salieri
Axur re d'Ormus: Sinfonia
Conductor: Christian Benda
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:12:00 Mateo Albéniz
Sonata in D major
Performer: Susanna Mildonian
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:14:59 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles (no.3)
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:31

07 00:17:29 Cecilia McDowall
To A Nightingale
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:04:43

08 00:22:06 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:12


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000r48p)
Joanna Lumley

01 00:02:56 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to William Tell
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:12:13

02 00:19:14 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances from 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:11:24

03 00:36:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major K.467
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:29:01

04 01:10:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Prisoner's Chorus' from Fidelio
Choir: Orfeón Donostiarra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:01

05 01:21:41 Pauline Viardot-Garcia
Bolero - Madrid
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:02:48

06 01:24:31 Pauline Viardot-Garcia
12 Poems of Pushkin: No. 2, Upon the hills of Georgia
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar
Duration 00:02:06

07 01:30:27 Franz Liszt
Fantasia on themes from Marriage of Figaro and Don Giovanni
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:18:45

08 01:52:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:20:56

09 02:14:51 Franz Liszt
Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude (Harmonies poétiques et religieuses, S. 173 No. 3)
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:14:16


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000srj1)
Breakdown: Horatio Clare, Stevie Smith


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000srj3)
Rainsong in Five Senses
Australia and the Smell of Rain


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000n0gd)
A little night music

01 00:00:23 Paul Clark
Prologue
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:06:56 Itamar Borochov
Tangerines
Performer: Itamar Borochov
Performer: Michael King
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:09:42 Federico Durand
Lluvia de estrellas
Performer: Federico Durand
Duration 00:06:52

04 00:17:30 Jonathan Dove
Gaia Theory: II. Very Spacious
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:07:36

05 00:25:10 Domenique Dumont
Henri's Dream
Performer: Domenique Dumont
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:28:47 Padang Food Tigers
Platypus Corridor (from Alexandra Variations)
Ensemble: Padang Food Tigers
Duration 00:02:14

07 00:31:01 Ono Sukarna
Sangku Ratu
Performer: Ono Sukarna
Duration 00:06:11

08 00:37:57 Samm Bennett
Oscillendulum 8
Performer: Samm Bennett
Duration 00:02:10

09 00:40:08 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 7: 2. Romance: Andante non troppo con grazia
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Jonathan Aasgaard
Duration 00:04:55

10 00:45:09 Roberto Musci
Claudia, Wilhelm R And Me
Performer: Roberto Musci
Duration 00:03:17

11 00:49:17 Dan Trueman
Widdershins
Performer: Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh
Performer: Dan Trueman
Duration 00:04:19

12 00:53:39 Francisco de Peñalosa
Unica est columba mea
Ensemble: New York Polyphony
Duration 00:02:27

13 00:56:18 Max de Wardener
Minutia
Performer: Ed Corn
Performer: Leo Chadburn
Duration 00:03:07

14 01:00:15 Tujiko Noriko
Gondola Song
Performer: Sam Britton
Performer: Will Worsley
Duration 00:00:41

15 01:00:56 Henry Purcell
Fantasia 2 A3
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:03

16 01:04:07 Marlais
Meeting is a Pleasure
Performer: Marlais
Duration 00:05:21

17 01:10:10 Galina Grigorjeva
Salve Regina
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:47

18 01:17:57 Meitei
Nami
Performer: Meitei
Duration 00:03:40

19 01:22:27 The Wulu Bunun
Bunun Tuza
Ensemble: The Wulu Bunun
Duration 00:02:51

20 01:26:10 Shards (artist)
Summer Sickness
Performer: Shards
Conductor: Kieran Brunt
Duration 00:03:52



THURSDAY 04 MARCH 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000srj7)
Desires and Dreams

01 00:01:15 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Duration 00:10:11

02 00:11:46 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Duration 00:05:47

03 00:17:51 Henri Tomasi
Trumpet Concerto
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Duration 00:15:50

04 00:34:00 Richard Rodgers
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:37:04 César Franck
Symphony in D minor
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Duration 00:36:35

06 01:13:59 César Franck
Piece heroique in B minor
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Duration 00:08:01

07 01:22:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay
Duration 00:37:19

08 02:01:12 Ernest John Moeran
Phyllida and Corydon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:28:48

09 02:30:21 Michael Mosoeu Moerane
Ruri
Music Arranger: Johan de Cock
Choir: Gauteng Choristers
Choir: Minnesota Chorale
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:05:53

10 02:36:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Ensemble: Sebastian Quartet
Duration 00:32:28

11 03:09:19 Aaron Copland
El Salón México
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:11:33

12 03:21:16 Sir James MacMillan
Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:36

13 03:30:12 Igor Stravinsky
4 Studies for piano Op.7
Performer: Nikita Magaloff
Duration 00:07:25

14 03:37:54 Stanislaw Moniuszko
String Quartet No 1 in D minor
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet
Duration 00:15:30

15 03:53:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail (Overture)
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Fournillier
Duration 00:05:54

16 04:01:12 Trad.
Lumps of cold ice
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Vitalie Turcanu
Author: George Topîrceanu
Singer: Veronica Ungureanu
Duration 00:05:17

17 04:06:50 Ester Mägi
Duo rahvatoonis
Performer: Jaan Õun
Performer: Ulrika Kristian
Duration 00:02:30

18 04:09:17 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Music Arranger: Malcolm Sargent
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:07:53

19 04:17:30 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:06:09

20 04:23:59 Johannes Brahms
Song of the Fates
Choir: Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:08:35

21 04:32:50 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet for Strings No 7 in F sharp minor, Op 108
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:13:05

22 04:46:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vom Himmel hoch (canonic variations), BWV 769
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Music Arranger: Andreas Staier
Music Arranger: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:12:09

23 04:58:45 Franz Liszt
Soirees de Vienne No.6 in A minor
Performer: Teresa Carreño
Duration 00:07:37

24 05:06:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Choir: Russian Radio and TV Academic Chorus
Singer: Unidentified
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:35:52

25 05:42:54 George Frideric Handel
The Alchymist (incidental music)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:16:46


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000srb6)
Thursday - Georgia's classical alternative

01 00:00:51 David Popper
Tarantella, Op 33
Performer: Werner Thomas-Mifune
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Hans Stadlmair
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:06:12 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:21

03 00:14:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.297b (3rd mvt)
Performer: Fabio Di Càsola
Orchestra: Musikkollegium Winterthur Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:08:16

04 00:23:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin sonata No 5 in F minor, BWV 1018 (1st mvt)
Performer: Stéphanie-Marie Degand
Performer: Violaine Cochard
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:30:15 William Boyce
Overture No 4 in D major
Ensemble: Cantilena
Director: Adrian Shepherd
Duration 00:06:48

06 00:38:08 Taylor Scott Davis
Music when soft voices die
Choir: Apollo5
Duration 00:02:47

07 00:41:24 Johan Halvorsen
Bergensiana
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:12

08 00:52:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in D major (from The Well-Tempered Klavier, Book 1), BWV 850
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:00

09 00:53:44 Claude Debussy
Canope (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:46

10 00:56:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante (Songs without Words, Book 3 No 4
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:23

11 01:00:39 Charles Williams
Devil's Galop
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:13

12 01:04:21 Nadia Boulanger
Elegie
Singer: Nicole Cabell
Performer: Lucy Mauro
Duration 00:03:26

13 01:07:49 Frank Bridge
Berceuse
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:03:01

14 01:11:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Spring (Recomposed)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:09:41

15 01:22:33 Charles Villiers Stanford
Serenade in F major, Op 95 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Capricorn
Duration 00:06:14

16 01:35:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Dorilla in Tempo, RV 709 (Dell'aura al sussurrar)
Choir: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:03:22

17 01:39:36 Kalevi Aho
Theremin Concerto "Eight Seasons" (Midnight Sun)
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Orchestra: Lapin kamariorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:06:46

18 01:47:23 William Sterndale Bennett
Capriccio, Op 2
Performer: Ilona Prunyi
Duration 00:03:35

19 01:50:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D Minor
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui
Duration 00:04:44

20 01:56:26 Francis Poulenc
Suite francaise (Sicilienne)
Performer: Christopher D.Lewis
Duration 00:02:19

21 02:00:29 Allan Mzamo Silinga
Olilili
Singer: Miriam Makeba
Choir: The Belafonte Folk Singers
Conductor: Milt Okun
Duration 00:02:33

22 02:03:05 Eleni Karaindrou
Adagio for saxophone
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Orchestra: Camerata Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandros Myrat
Duration 00:02:48

23 02:06:54 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.5 in B flat major Op.100 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:31

24 02:16:04 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in G major Op.2`12 (Ciacona)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Latina
Director: Giordano Antonelli
Duration 00:04:35

25 02:22:21 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in B-flat Major III. Allegro moderato
Performer: Yaara Tal
Performer: Andreas Groethuysen
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:07:47


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000srb8)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:32 Fritz Kreisler
Marche miniature viennoise
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert McDonald
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:04:55 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:11:50 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Guitare Op.32
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:15:56 Alan Silvestri
Back to the Future Part III: End Credits
Conductor: Alan Silvestri
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:20:50 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes (Chaconne; Ballet of the Flowers - Thunderstorm)
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:28:22 Caroline Shaw
and the swallow
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:03:39

07 00:33:51 William Walton
Symphony No 2 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:32

08 00:42:42 Henry Purcell
Sonata no.6 in C major Z.795
Ensemble: Retrospect Trio
Duration 00:06:52

09 00:50:39 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor (3rd & 4th mvts)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:11:21

10 01:03:02 Clair Omar Musser
Study in C major, Op 6 No 10
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:01:38

11 01:06:30 Giovanni Sollima
Prelude for Mandolin Solo
Performer: Avi Avital
Duration 00:04:12

12 01:12:35 Kurt Weill
The 7 Deadly Sins: No 7 Envy; Epilogue
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Christfried Biebrach
Singer: Karl-Heinz Lampe
Singer: Fréderic Martin
Singer: James Sims
Duration 00:06:54

13 01:20:16 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Concerto for violin & orchestra in G minor (2nd movement)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: Johannesburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Hankinson
Duration 00:09:21

14 01:31:54 Arthur Bliss
Things to come (March)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:37

15 01:35:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor, BWV.578
Duration 00:04:39

16 01:40:05 Scott Joplin
The Easy Winners
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:04:08

17 01:44:12 Larry Adler
Genevieve Waltz
Performer: Larry Adler
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Gamley
Duration 00:02:25

18 01:48:30 Robert Schumann
Manfred, Op.115 (Overture)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:11:05

19 02:00:07 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons: Spring - "See Winter, stern and gloomy flees... Come, gentle Spring!"
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:09:14

20 02:09:57 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon a 14 [1615 no.18]
Performer: Andreas Sieling
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Conductor: Lucas Vis
Duration 00:05:26

21 02:15:51 Gabriel Fauré
Élégie, Op 24
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon
Duration 00:06:57

22 02:23:23 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka, Op. 214 "Triqui Traqui"
Music Arranger: Paul Desenne
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:34

23 02:29:14 John Christopher Smith
Rebecca, Act II: But see, the night with silent pace steals on... O balmy Sleep!
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:06:24

24 02:35:53 Claude Debussy
Ballade slave
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:06:08

25 02:42:47 Aaron Copland
Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (with Piano and Harp)
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:16:05


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000srbb)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
The Wagner Disciple

01 00:00:01 Richard Strauss
Guntram Op 25, Act 2, Overture
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Conductor: Eve Queler
Duration 00:00:55

02 00:02:56 Richard Strauss
Guntram, Op 25, Act 1, Prelude
Orchestra: German Opera Berlin Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:11:28

03 00:17:07 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra, Op 30
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:30:34

04 00:50:39 Richard Strauss
Gesang der Apollopriesterin, Op 33
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:22


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000bg27)
Schumann, Kurtag, Takemitsu and Beethoven

01 00:03:37 Robert Schumann
Marchenerzahlungen, Op 132
Performer: Sacha Rattle
Performer: Irene Duval
Performer: William Hagen
Performer: William Coleman
Performer: Clare Finnimore
Performer: Zlatomir Fung
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:14:55

02 00:20:04 György Kurtág
Hommage a R Schumann, Op 15d
Performer: Sacha Rattle
Performer: Irene Duval
Performer: William Hagen
Performer: William Coleman
Performer: Clare Finnimore
Performer: Zlatomir Fung
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:10:07

03 00:31:22 Toru Takemitsu
Rain Tree Sketch II
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:35:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 15 in D major, Op 28 (Pastoral)
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:23:01


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000srbd)
Opera Matinee - La Ville Morte

01 00:04:47 Nadia Boulanger
La Ville Morte (Act 1)
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Singer: Matilda Paulsson
Singer: Markus Pettersson
Singer: Anton Ljungqvist
Singer: Natallia Salavei
Choir: Goteborg Opera Youth Chorus
Orchestra: Goteborg Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:54:36

02 01:00:48 Nadia Boulanger
La Ville Morte (Act 2)
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Singer: Matilda Paulsson
Singer: Markus Pettersson
Singer: Anton Ljungqvist
Singer: Natallia Salavei
Choir: Goteborg Opera Youth Chorus
Orchestra: Goteborg Opera Orchestra
Orchestra: Goteborg Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:43:05

03 01:45:06 Nadia Boulanger
La Ville Morte (Act 3)
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Singer: Matilda Paulsson
Singer: Markus Pettersson
Singer: Anton Ljungqvist
Singer: Natallia Salavei
Choir: Goteborg Opera Youth Chorus
Orchestra: Goteborg Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:36:03

04 02:22:05 Nadia Boulanger
La Ville Morte (Act 4)
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Singer: Matilda Paulsson
Singer: Markus Pettersson
Singer: Anton Ljungqvist
Singer: Natallia Salavei
Choir: Goteborg Opera Youth Chorus
Orchestra: Goteborg Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:21:07

05 02:44:44 Francis Poulenc
Quatre Motets pour un Temps de Pénitence
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:15:07


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000srbg)
Oliver Davis, Clare Norburn, and Jon Boden

01 00:00:43 Leroy Anderson
Bugler's Holiday
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:03:35 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est, WAB 11
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Conductor: Philipp Ahmann
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:09:59 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:51

04 00:17:27 Franz Schubert
Im Frühling, D.882
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:23:29 Oliver Davis
Eros and Psyche: Iii
Performer: Huw Watkins
Performer: Oliver Wass
Singer: Grace Davidson
Orchestra: Budapest Scoring Symphonic Orchestra
Conductor: Péter Illényi
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:31:25 Oliver Davis
Kaleidoscope: Iii
Ensemble: Beth & Flo
Duration 00:02:19

07 00:37:28 Oliver Davis
Solace
Performer: Jonathan Hill
Orchestra: Budapest Scoring Symphonic Orchestra
Conductor: Péter Illényi
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:42:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G Major, BWV 916
Performer: Laurent Cabasso
Duration 00:07:15

09 00:50:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:49

10 00:56:05 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No 10 in E minor for four instruments
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:42

11 01:03:18 Quincy Jones
Soul Bossa Nova
Orchestra: Quincy Jones and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:44

12 01:14:15 Johannes Ciconia
O rosa bella, o dolce anima mia
Ensemble: The Telling
Duration 00:03:29

13 01:18:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (1st mvt)
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:06:59

14 01:25:48 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers-Walzer (Schlagobers Op.70)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:36

15 01:34:22 Jon Boden (artist)
Last Mile Home
Performer: Jon Boden
Duration 00:03:19

16 01:43:07 Jon Boden (artist)
Honeysuckle Halo
Performer: Jon Boden
Duration 00:04:49

17 01:48:16 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (Overture)
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:05:02

18 01:53:51 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:06:37


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m00013xb)
The eclectic classical mix

01 00:00:10 Benjamin Britten
Midnight on the Great Western (Winter Words)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:04:52

02 00:04:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:28

03 00:12:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, K 330 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:13

04 00:18:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor, Op 81`2
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:21:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:25:07 Pérotin
Viderunt omnes
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:48


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000srbl)
Rose Matafeo

01 00:04:40 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:50

02 00:24:45 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:33:47 Claude Debussy
La mer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:22:53

04 01:00:57 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:06:06

05 01:09:32 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:22:56

06 01:36:22 Leonard Bernstein
Sonata for clarinet and piano
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Martin Klett
Duration 00:09:49

07 01:48:28 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:18:37

08 02:10:47 Richard Wagner
Tristan and Isolde - Prelude and Liebestod
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:18:16


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000srbn)
Speech, Voice, Accents and AI


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000srbq)
Rainsong in Five Senses
Paris and the Look of Rain


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000mzdh)
Music for late-night listening

01 00:00:54 Terry Riley
In C (extract)
Ensemble: Haanwijk Guitaret Ensemble
Duration 00:01:03

02 00:01:58 Valgeir Sigurðsson
Dust III: Rest
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:05:29 Terry Riley
In C (extract)
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:50

04 00:07:19 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures: Sea Slumber Song
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:59

05 00:12:21 Terry Riley
In C (extract)
Ensemble: The Flautadors
Duration 00:02:32

06 00:13:46 Terry Riley
In C (extract)
Ensemble: Ragazze Quartet
Duration 00:01:07

07 00:14:53 Kaki King
Forms of Light and Death
Performer: Kaki King
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:18:12 Leonard Bernstein
Some Other Time (from On The Town)
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:06:02

09 00:24:06 Africa Express
In C Mali (extract)
Ensemble: Africa Express
Duration 00:05:11


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000srbv)
Alternative St David's Day

01 00:00:02 Kelly Lee Owens (artist)
Jeanette
Performer: Kelly Lee Owens
Duration 00:07:37

02 00:07:56 Robin Richards (artist)
Arvo
Performer: Robin Richards
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:11:41 Dylan Thomas (artist)
In My Craft
Performer: Dylan Thomas
Duration 00:01:09

04 00:18:13 Shreddies (artist)
Thoughts & Prayers
Performer: Shreddies
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:22:27 9Bach (artist)
Heno
Performer: 9Bach
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:26:14 Georgia Ruth (artist)
Gardd
Performer: Georgia Ruth
Duration 00:01:10

07 00:28:00 hwyl nofio (artist)
This Black And Red Land
Performer: hwyl nofio
Duration 00:05:14

08 00:33:14 Rhys Ifans (artist)
Rhys a Meinir
Performer: Rhys Ifans
Duration 00:01:19

09 00:34:32 BBC National Orchestra of Wales (artist)
Marwydos
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:02:33

10 00:37:05 Cate Le Bon (artist)
Cuckoo Through the Walls
Performer: Cate Le Bon
Duration 00:05:19

11 00:43:13 Roughion (artist)
The Young
Performer: Roughion
Duration 00:05:22

12 00:49:10 Gorwel Owen (artist)
Banjo Study #1
Performer: Gorwel Owen
Duration 00:02:15

13 00:51:24 Rhodri Davies (artist)
Pengribyn
Performer: Rhodri Davies
Duration 00:03:10

14 00:55:30 Kiddus (artist)
Dreaming in 30fps
Performer: Kiddus
Duration 00:04:28



FRIDAY 05 MARCH 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000srbx)
Music in Mendrisio

01 00:01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581
Performer: Fabio Di Càsola
Performer: Teira Yamashita
Performer: Andrea Mascetti
Performer: Giulia Wechsler
Performer: Alessandra Doninelli
Duration 00:30:10

02 00:31:44 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op.34
Performer: Fabio Di Càsola
Performer: Teira Yamashita
Performer: Andrea Mascetti
Performer: Giulia Wechsler
Performer: Alessandra Doninelli
Duration 00:25:42

03 00:57:44 Alexander Glazunov
Rêverie orientale, Op.14'2
Performer: Fabio Di Càsola
Performer: Teira Yamashita
Performer: Andrea Mascetti
Performer: Giulia Wechsler
Performer: Alessandra Doninelli
Duration 00:06:50

04 01:04:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Davidde Penitente, K 469
Singer: Krisztina Laki
Singer: Nicole Fallien
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:47:06

05 01:52:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Performer: Edwin Fischer
Duration 00:07:19

06 02:01:14 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From My Life'
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:28:59

07 02:30:30 Grażyna Pstrokońska-Nawratil
Eternel - for soprano, boys' choir, mixed choir and orchestra (1984)
Orchestra: Polska Orkiestra Radiowa
Singer: Izabella Klosinska
Choir: Chór Chłopięcy Filharmonii Krakowskiej
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:31:47

08 03:02:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:09:16

09 03:12:14 Ilmari Hannikainen
Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
Duration 00:06:19

10 03:18:54 Friedrich Kuhlau
Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp), Op 27
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:11:21

11 03:30:32 Trad.
6 Renaissance Dances
Music Arranger: Darko Petrinjak
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:10:22

12 03:41:14 Elisabeth Kuyper
Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Duration 00:05:18

13 03:46:53 Carl Friedrich Abel
Flute Concerto in C, Op 61 No 1
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:12:46

14 04:01:16 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 8 in G minor, op. 46
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:04:27

15 04:06:02 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la puie (Estampes, L.100)
Performer: Karina Sabac
Duration 00:04:12

16 04:10:36 Hans Gál
Serenade for string orchestra, Op 46
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:15:20

17 04:26:15 George Frideric Handel
Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:07:11

18 04:33:46 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin - suite from incidental music Op 34
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:18:54

19 04:52:57 Ascanio Mayone
Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:07:25

20 05:00:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Ulf Forsberg
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:30:21

21 05:31:21 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme "Enigma"
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:28:19


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000ss0g)
Friday - Georgia's classical picks

01 00:00:50 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria - Virgo serena
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:07:19 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 1: X. The Submerged Cathedral
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:08:29

03 00:16:30 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Duration 00:06:22

04 00:23:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mein Freund is mein! (Cantata No 140)
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Peter Kooij
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:30:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major K.361 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:59

06 00:39:42 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 for soprano and eight cellos
Singer: Juliane Banse
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:06:21

07 00:46:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
April 'Snowdrop' (The Seasons, Op.37b)
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Duration 00:02:44

08 00:49:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
May: Bright Nights (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Duration 00:03:58

09 00:53:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
June: Barcarolle (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:31

10 01:00:33 Malcolm Arnold
Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Stockholm Chamber Brass
Duration 00:04:01

11 01:05:42 Serge Gainsbourg
Le poinçonneur Des Lilas
Singer: Serge Gainsbourg
Orchestra: Alain Goraguer et son orchestre
Duration 00:02:41

12 01:09:10 Clara Schumann
Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:06:18

13 01:16:05 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:56

14 01:22:30 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 4)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:02:11

15 01:22:30
FRIDAY POEM
Life Mask written and read by Jackie Kay
Duration 00:02:11

16 01:26:19 Darius Milhaud
Le Printemps, Op 18
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Elena Bashkirova
Duration 00:03:12

17 01:35:27 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto no.1 in E flat major Op.11
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:04:58

18 01:41:32 Träd
Cornish Medley
Music Arranger: Steven Rosenberg
Performer: Steven Rosenberg
Duration 00:03:04

19 01:45:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:09

20 01:59:59 Turner Layton
After You've Gone
Singer: Gladys Palmer
Ensemble: Roy Eldridge and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:58

21 02:03:31 Franz Schubert
Abschied (Schwanengesang D.957)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:23

22 02:08:10 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:31

23 02:15:56 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:13

24 02:23:32 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam Lucem
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:07:29


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000ss0j)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:32 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:06:52 Trad.
Filka, moma (Plait 3)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Performer: Hidan Mamudov
Performer: Aleksander Krapovski
Performer: Alexander Somov
Performer: Vlatko Nushev
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:10:41 Alexandre Desplat
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Florentino Calvo
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:16:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:31

05 00:23:54 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:09:42

06 00:34:27 Pietro Locatelli
Introduzione teatrale in D Major, Op. 4 No. 1
Music Arranger: Jelte Althuis
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:41:33 Béla Bartók
Piano Quintet (2nd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Kokas Katalin
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alexander Lonquich
Duration 00:09:35

08 00:52:06 Charlie Chaplin
Smile
Performer: Richard Héry
Performer: Jim Tomlinson
Author: Geoffrey Parsons
Author: John Tuner
Singer: Stacey Kent
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:04:15

09 00:57:02 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.1 'The Dance in the Village Inn'
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:11:02

10 01:08:54 Hazel Scott
Peace Of Mind
Performer: Lara Downes
Duration 00:03:45

11 01:12:39 Nora Douglas Holt
Nora's Dance
Performer: Lara Downes
Duration 00:01:47

12 01:16:27 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D. 956 - ii) Adagio
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Cleveland Quartet
Duration 00:13:47

13 01:32:17 Ferenc Farkas
Leaping Dance (Early Hungarian Dances)
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:27

14 01:33:42 Kate Rusby
Underneath the Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:20

15 01:35:56 Trad.
Mouth Music and Tunes Set
Performer: Duncan Chisholm
Performer: James MacIntosh
Performer: Ewen Vernal
Performer: Phil Cunningham
Performer: Éamon Doorley
Performer: Tony Byrne
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Music Arranger: Phil Cunningham
Music Arranger: Iain MacDonald
Singer: Julie Fowlis
Duration 00:05:11

16 01:41:04 Ron Goodwin
The Trap
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:10

17 01:46:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:56

18 01:55:36 Aram Khachaturian
Trio for Clarinet, Violin and Piano in D Minor; ii) Allegro
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Laure Favre-Kahn
Duration 00:04:04

19 02:00:26 Johann Strauss II
Voices of Spring, Op.410
Singer: Sumi Jo
Orchestra: Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolph Bibl
Duration 00:07:22

20 02:08:30 Philip Glass
String Quartet no.5 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:28

21 02:14:30 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm, Op 91
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:14:59

22 02:29:59 Nicola Matteis
Improvisation and Variations on La Folia
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Duration 00:10:50

23 02:41:02 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:13

24 02:46:56 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Grave assai, Fandango)
Performer: Carles Trepat
Performer: David Tummer
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:11:52


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000ss0l)
Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
Overwork in a Difficult Business

01 00:01:07 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben, Op 40 (Ein Held)
Performer: Rainer Küchl
Orchestra: Chicago S O.
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:07:02 Richard Strauss
Freundliche Vision, Op 48, No 1
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:11:14 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:08:32

04 00:22:36 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben, Op 40 (Excerpt)
Orchestra: Chicago S O.
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:23:28

05 00:48:00 Richard Strauss
Der Abend, Op 34
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Choir: Danish National Radio Chamber Choir
Choir: Københavns Drengekor
Director: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:35


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000bgtw)
Mozart Chamber Music

01 00:03:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581
Performer: Sacha Rattle
Performer: Irene Duval
Performer: William Hagen
Performer: William Coleman
Performer: Clare Finnimore
Performer: Zlatomir Fung
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:32:06

02 00:37:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat major, K 449 (arr. for piano and strings)
Performer: Shai Wosner
Performer: Sacha Rattle
Performer: Irene Duval
Performer: William Hagen
Performer: William Coleman
Performer: Clare Finnimore
Performer: Zlatomir Fung
Duration 00:21:59


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000ss0n)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra - Friday

01 00:04:22 Karin Rehnqvist
Timpanum Songs - Herding Calls
Singer: Anna Zander
Singer: Marika Scheele
Singer: Maria Lundell
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Fredrik Malmberg
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:10:56 Maurice Ravel
La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:17:42 Brett Dean
Cello Concerto
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:31:45

04 00:50:28 Percy Grainger
The Warriors
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:19:03

05 01:10:17 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
One Summer Evening
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Fredrik Malmberg
Duration 00:02:55

06 01:14:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.90 in C
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:27:12

07 01:43:17 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella
Singer: Marta Swiderska
Singer: James Way
Singer: Antoin Herrera-Lopez Kessel
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:42:06

08 02:26:33 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:27


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0004s54)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000ss0q)
Igor Levit and Shirley Thompson

01 00:00:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ode to Joy (from Symphony no.9 transcribed for piano)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:04:57 Johann Melchior Molter
Cello Concerto C major MWV VI / 7 - first mov
Performer: Vladimir Waltham
Orchestra: Cologne Academy
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:03:18

03 00:08:59 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no.1 in G major, Op.26 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Orchestra: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Mark
Duration 00:07:20

04 00:17:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:26:48 Ferruccio Busoni
Chorale Preludes after JS Bach: No. 6, Herr Gott, nun schleuß den Himmel auf, BWV 617
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:33:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op. 37 - finale
Performer: Igor Levit
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:37

07 00:38:34 Béla Bartók
Suite no. 2 Sz.34 for small orchestra - 4th mov Comodo
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:07:44

08 00:46:46 George Gershwin
I got rhythm (from Girl Crazy)
Performer: Glenn Miller Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:50:53 John Abraham Fisher
Symphony No. 4 in B-Flat Major: II. Adagio molto affettuoso
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:05:21

10 00:56:52 Clara Schumann
Romance, Op.22 no.2
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:44

11 01:03:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.24 in D major, Hob. I/24 - 1st movement
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 00:03:47

12 01:07:27 Bruce MacGregor
Doddie's Dream
Ensemble: Blazin’ Fiddles
Performer: Scottish Folk Orchestra
Duration 00:04:03

13 01:12:15 Gabriel Fauré
Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:16:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92 - finale
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:09:19

15 01:26:16 Shirley Thompson
Precious Skies (excerpt)
Singer: Yolanda Grant-Thompson
Narrator: Natalie Stewart
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:51

16 01:34:52 Shirley Thompson
Mabuika - a Taino Welcome
Performer: Helen Vollam
Duration 00:01:21

17 01:42:06 Shirley Thompson
Location, Location, Location
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:10

18 01:47:05 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grunen Wald, no.2 from 6 Early songs [from Lieder und Gesange]
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:07

19 01:51:54 Missy Mazzoli
Heartbreaker
Performer: Michael Mizrahi
Duration 00:04:44

20 01:57:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (1st mvt)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Nancy Zhou
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: Mutter’s Virtuosi
Duration 00:03:21


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000ss0s)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 00:01:19 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (4th mvt)
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:05:49

02 00:06:52 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem (Sanctus)
Music Arranger: David Hill
Choir: Yale Schola Cantorum
Performer: Robert Bennesh
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:09:51 Celia Cruz (artist)
A la derivo
Performer: Celia Cruz
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:12:20 Franz Liszt
Années de pèlerinage, deuxième année Italie, S. 161, no. 4 Sonetto 47 del Pet
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:18:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131: 7) Allegro
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Conductor: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:06:16

06 00:24:25 Giuseppe Verdi
The Anvil Chorus
Music Arranger: Jerry Gray
Orchestra: Glenn Miller Orchestra
Conductor: Glenn Miller
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:28:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo, Atto Quinto: Ritornello/'Vanne Orfeo felice a pieno' (Choro)
Choir: European Voices
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Duration 00:01:04

08 00:29:16 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo, Atto Quinto: Moresca
Choir: European Voices
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Duration 00:00:53


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000ss0v)
Janet Street-Porter

01 00:04:05 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest (Coronation Anthem No 1 HWV 258)
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:05:44

02 00:13:43 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in G minor (Devil's Trill)
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Aimo Pagin
Duration 00:14:30

03 00:32:29 George Frideric Handel
Passacaglia in G minor
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Victor Julien-Laferrière
Music Arranger: Johan Halvorsen
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:42:56 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:14:58

05 01:01:59 Kaija Saariaho
Terra Memoria
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:18:41

06 01:25:34 Anne Dudley
Music and Silence
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:18:35

07 01:44:36 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout'
Performer: Marcia Crayford
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Christopher van Kampen
Performer: Rodney Slatford
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:44:37


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000ss0x)
Gratitude - Experiments in Living


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000ss0z)
Rainsong in Five Senses
England and the Touch of Rain


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000ss11)
Nubya Garcia’s mixtape

01 00:00:02 Anna von Hausswolff (artist)
Entering
Performer: Anna von Hausswolff
Duration 00:01:52

02 00:01:54 Duma (artist)
Cape to Cairo
Performer: Duma
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:05:48 Nubya Garcia (artist)
Source (Makaya McCraven Remix)
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Performer: Makaya McCraven
Duration 00:05:34

04 00:12:17 Tomaga (artist)
The Meeting
Performer: Tomaga
Performer: Pierre Bastien
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:17:39 Yat‐Kha (artist)
Sodom I Gomora
Performer: Yat‐Kha
Duration 00:06:08

06 00:24:53 Joseph Torobeka (artist)
Raba izo ntama
Performer: Joseph Torobeka
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:28:16 Einstürzende Neubauten (artist)
Seele Brennt
Performer: Einstürzende Neubauten
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:33:28 Tommy Perman (artist)
Dancing With Cows
Performer: Tommy Perman
Duration 00:04:10

09 00:37:38 Tommy Perman (artist)
Tiny Golden Quacks
Performer: Tommy Perman
Duration 00:02:23

10 00:44:44 MA.MOYO (artist)
Flame Lily
Performer: MA.MOYO
Performer: Cerys Matthews
Performer: Hidden Orchestra
Duration 00:02:33

11 00:47:15 Sweet Honey in the Rock (artist)
Tomorrow
Performer: Sweet Honey in the Rock
Duration 00:03:43

12 00:51:01 Salami Rose Joe Louis (artist)
Peculiar Machine (Georgia Anne Muldrow Remix)
Performer: Salami Rose Joe Louis
Performer: Georgia Anne Muldrow
Duration 00:02:36

13 00:53:37 Marquis Hill (artist)
Ego vs. Spirit
Performer: Marquis Hill
Duration 00:08:06

14 01:01:43 Melba Liston (artist)
You Don't Say
Performer: Melba Liston
Duration 00:03:56

15 01:05:39 Aparecida (artist)
Rosas Pra Iasa
Performer: Aparecida
Duration 00:03:38

16 01:09:17 Son Palenque (artist)
Taquito
Performer: Son Palenque
Duration 00:04:41

17 01:15:00 Ziúr (artist)
Now Now
Performer: Ziúr
Duration 00:02:58

18 01:19:19 Dialect (artist)
Under~Between
Performer: Dialect
Duration 00:04:36

19 01:23:55 Annea Lockwood (artist)
Buoyant
Performer: Annea Lockwood
Duration 00:06:27

20 01:30:22 Nicolas Jaar (artist)
Sunder
Performer: Nicolas Jaar
Duration 00:03:05

21 01:34:20 Charmaine Lee (artist)
Littorals
Performer: Charmaine Lee
Duration 00:02:54

22 01:37:14 Speaker Music (artist)
The Man​-​Not
Performer: Speaker Music
Duration 00:02:28

23 01:40:37 The Fire Choir (artist)
'Power' 2019
Performer: The Fire Choir
Performer: Blythe Pepino
Duration 00:02:10

24 01:42:47 Mark Feldman (artist)
Sounding Point
Performer: Mark Feldman
Duration 00:04:08

25 01:47:41 Katariin Raska (artist)
It Flew Away
Performer: Katariin Raska
Performer: Sebastien Grenats
Duration 00:04:24

26 01:52:05 Stine Janvin (artist)
Like Last Night
Performer: Stine Janvin
Duration 00:03:43

27 01:56:51 Meril Wubslin (artist)
Meril Wubslin
Performer: Meril Wubslin
Duration 00:03:07




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000spn8)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000sqzh)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000srhs)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000srbd)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000ss0n)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (m000sqxl)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000sq1z)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000sqx6)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000spmq)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000sqz8)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000srhl)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000srb6)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000ss0g)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b01qqt08)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b01cvq1t)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000pm93)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000spmy)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000sqzd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000srhq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000srbb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000ss0l)

Downtime Symphony 06:00 SAT (m000sq1x)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b0770h0v)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000spnf)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000spmt)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000sqzb)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000srhn)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000srb8)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000ss0j)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000sqzr)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000srj1)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000srbn)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000sq2j)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000spnp)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000sqzm)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000srhz)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000srbj)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000ss0s)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000spnk)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000sqzk)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000srhx)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000srbg)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000ss0q)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000sq25)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000sq2c)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000sqxg)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000ss11)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000spny)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000spny)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000sq29)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000srhv)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000sq2g)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000n08v)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000n0bx)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000n0gd)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b0b0wlhb)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000sqxb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b05mqmkv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000spn4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000bfn9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000bf6k)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000bg27)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000bgtw)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000spnt)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000sqzp)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000r48p)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000srbl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000ss0v)

Record Review Extra 21:10 SUN (m000sqxs)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000sq21)

Slow Radio 23:30 SUN (m000sqxv)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000sq27)

Sunday Feature 19:15 SUN (m000sqxn)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000sqx8)

Tearjerker with Jorja Smith 05:00 SAT (m000skl8)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000sqxd)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000spp2)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000sqzt)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000srj3)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000srbq)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000ss0z)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0004s54)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m0004s54)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000mzdh)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000ss0x)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000sq23)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000skl6)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000sq2l)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000sqxx)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000sppc)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000sqzy)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000srj7)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000srbx)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000srbv)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000sqxj)