Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 06 FEBRUARY 2021


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000rwn5)
Organtastic!

01 00:01:07 Samuel Barber
Toccata Festiva, Op 36a
Performer: Antonio Garcia
Orchestra: Bern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Bach
Duration 00:15:49

02 00:17:22 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for Organ, Timpani and Strings in G minor
Performer: Antonio Garcia
Orchestra: Bern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Bach
Duration 00:23:34

03 00:41:18 Josef Rheinberger
Organ Concerto in F, Op 137
Performer: Antonio Garcia
Orchestra: Bern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Bach
Duration 00:24:35

04 01:06:08 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Ballo del Granduca
Performer: Antonio Garcia
Duration 00:04:36

05 01:11:02 Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély
Bach: Liebster Jesu wir sind hier, BWV 731 and Lefébure-Wély: Sortie in G minor
Performer: Antonio Garcia
Duration 00:07:35

06 01:19:01 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Music Arranger: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:06:27

07 01:25:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor (Op.37)
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Ensemble: Academie Beethoven
Conductor: Jan Caeyers
Duration 00:33:52

08 02:00:55 Dora Pejačević
Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:45:11

09 02:46:33 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:23:19

10 03:10:16 Erland von Koch
Elegaic theme with variations, Op 17
Performer: Carin Gille-Rybrant
Duration 00:10:13

11 03:20:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op 32)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:23:20

12 03:44:37 Alexina Louie
Songs of Paradise
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:15:05


SAT 05:00 Tearjerker with Jorja Smith (m000rwn7)
Clear your mind with Arlo Parks, Mozart and Labrinth

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Orchestra: Sito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:06:25

02 00:06:42 Jóhann Jóhannsson (artist)
Flight From The City
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Duration 00:06:27

03 00:13:07 Rupert Gregson‐Williams (artist)
Where Does That Leave Me?
Performer: Rupert Gregson‐Williams
Performer: Synchron Stage Orchestra
Duration 00:01:21

04 00:14:29 Celeste (artist)
Ugly Thoughts
Performer: Celeste
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:19:02 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Op. 12: No. 1, Arietta
Performer: Carlo Balzaretti
Duration 00:01:04

06 00:20:07 Costantino Carrara (artist)
1-800-273-8255 (Piano Arrangement)
Performer: Costantino Carrara
Duration 00:03:13

07 00:23:32 Arlo Parks (artist)
Creep (Radiohead Cover)
Performer: Arlo Parks
Duration 00:04:32

08 00:28:02 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum mysterium
Choir: Nordic Chamber Choir
Conductor: Nicol Matt
Duration 00:06:55

09 00:31:12 James Horner
The Secret Wedding
Choir: Choristers of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:25

10 00:38:13 Massive Attack (artist)
Paradise Circus
Performer: Massive Attack
Featured Artist: Hope Sandoval
Duration 00:04:50

11 00:42:57 Joshua Van Tassel (artist)
Their Love Was Alive Before They Were Dead
Performer: Joshua Van Tassel
Duration 00:03:56

12 00:46:54 Brooklyn Duo (artist)
Say Something
Performer: Brooklyn Duo
Duration 00:03:38

13 00:50:34 Ennio Morricone (artist)
Gabriel's Oboe (The Theme From The Mission)
Performer: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:01:54

14 00:52:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa (Requiem)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:02:50

15 00:55:19 Labrinth (artist)
Jealous
Performer: Labrinth
Duration 00:04:39


SAT 06:00 Downtime Symphony (m000s1g4)
Channelling strings and lo-fi orchestral beats


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000s1g8)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:05:29 Serge Gainsbourg
La Javanaise
Performer: Juliette Gréco
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:07:56 Francis Poulenc
Mouvement perpetuel No 3
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:10:42 Jacques Brel
Les Prenoms de Paris
Performer: Orchestre de la Garde républicaine
Performer: Gérard Jouannest
Choir: Chœur de l’armée française
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:15:30 Franz Schubert
Trio [in one movement] in B flat, D.28
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:07:41

06 00:24:59 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:01:43

07 00:27:05 Juan de Araujo
Ay Andar
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:33:54 Will Gregory
Lost Bronze
Ensemble: Borealis Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:50

09 00:37:44 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon
Music Arranger: Jesse Diener-Bennett
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: The Knights
Conductor: Eric Jacobsen
Duration 00:05:25

10 00:44:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:08:14

11 00:53:33 Green-House
Soft Meadow
Duration 00:05:28

12 01:05:13 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South (Das Spitzentuch der Königin)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:08:09

13 01:14:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:11

14 01:17:32 Alessandro Scarlatti
O cessate di piagarmi (Il Pompeo)
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Music Arranger: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Duration 00:04:06

15 01:23:46 John Philip Sousa
Follow the Swallow
Ensemble: Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Brion
Duration 00:05:25

16 01:34:28 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:42

17 01:41:29 Edvard Grieg
To the Spring (Lyric Pieces, Op.43)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:03

18 01:45:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E minor, RV 134
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage
Duration 00:05:18

19 01:52:08 William Walton
Henry V: Epilogue
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:51


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000s1gc)
Béla Bartók's String Quartet No 5 in Building a Library with Kate Molleson and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 in E-Flat Major, Op. 70: I. Allegro
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:07:12 Carlo Gesualdo
Ecco, morirò dunque (4th Book of Madrigals)
Lyricist: Anonymous
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:12:04 Agustín Bardi
Qué Noche
Performer: Pascal Contet
Conductor: Paul Meyer
Orchestra: Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:17:36 Alfrēds Kalniņš
Jau aiz kalniem, jau aiz birzēm
Performer: Diana Ketler
Singer: Inga Kalna
Duration 00:05:35

05 00:24:03 Pietro Locatelli
Violin Concerto in A Major, Op. 3 No. 11: I. Allegro - Capriccio
Orchestra: Suomalainen barokkiorkesteri
Duration 00:06:28

06 01:18:42 Hanns Eisler
Deutsche Sinfonie, Op. 50: No. 1, Präludium
Choir: Wiener Jeunesse-Chor
Conductor: Günther Theuring
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Duration 00:07:25

07 01:26:53 Josquin des Prez
Missa Pange Lingua i. Kyrie
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:21

08 01:30:58 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 10 in F-Sharp Major "Unfinished" (Completed by D. Cooke): II. Scher
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:11:39

09 01:44:20 György Ligeti
Études pour piano, Book 1: No. 4, Fanfares. Vivacissimo, molto ritmico
Performer: Jackie Jaekyung Yoo
Duration 00:03:36

10 01:51:45 George Crumb
Makrokosmos I: V. Scorpio. The Phantom Gondolier; VI. Saggitarius. Night-Spel I
Performer: Martin Klett
Duration 00:06:37

11 02:00:29 Franz Liszt
Bagatelle sans tonalite
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:07

12 02:07:14 Sofia Gubaidulina
Chaconne
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:05:27

13 02:15:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2, Prelude and Fugue No. 9 in E Major, BWV 878
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:07:27

14 02:24:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B-Flat Major, Op. 76 No. 4, Hob. III:78 "Sunrise"
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:21:29


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000s1gf)


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000ck39)
Jess Gillam with... Miloš Karadaglić

01 00:01:00 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:33 Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:01:12

03 00:02:49 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Suite española)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:06:05 Jórunn Viðar
Vökuró
Performer: Björk
Choir: The Icelandic Choir
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:09:13 Nicola Porpora
Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:12:49 Sergei Prokofiev
The Hunters; Procession (Peter and the Wolf)
Narrator: David Bowie
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:16:41 Vicente Amigo
Callejón de la luna
Performer: Zsófia Boros
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:20:02 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu in B minor, Op.5 no.5
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:18

09 00:23:20 Melody Gardot (artist)
Your Heart is as Black as Night
Performer: Melody Gardot
Duration 00:02:37

10 00:25:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Performer: Luben Yordanoff
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:44


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000s1gk)
Timpanist Adrian Bending on improvisation, imitation and innovation

01 00:05:29 Robert Schumann
Konzertstuck for 4 horns - 1st movement
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Duration 00:07:03

02 00:14:10 George Frideric Handel
Il vostro maggio from Rinaldo
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:02:28

03 00:16:42 Edgard Varèse
Ionisation
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:46

04 00:26:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise from Eugene Onegin
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:31:27 Edward Elgar
The Snow, Op. 26 No. 1
Choir: Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:39:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: variation 20
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:54

07 00:41:01 Loose Tubes
Sticklebacks
Performer: Loose Tubes
Duration 00:04:25

08 00:47:32 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky - Battle on the ice
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:13:03

09 01:01:06 John Williams
Duel of the Fates from Star Wars: Phantom Menace
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Voices
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:43

10 01:06:55 George Frideric Handel
Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:37

11 01:14:19 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance, Op. 46 No. 1 in C major
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:04:13

12 01:19:38 Stefano Landi
T'amai gran tempo
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:05:54

13 01:27:18 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel & Gretel: Der Hexenritt
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:26

14 01:33:08 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass: Intrada
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:01:37

15 01:34:47 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne, Op. 60 No. 5 - Prelude: "But that night when on my bed I lay"
Conductor: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:14

16 01:40:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op. 20 - 1st movement
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:13:36

17 01:54:58 James Morrison
Zog's Jog
Performer: James Morrison
Performer: James Morrison
Duration 00:04:26


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m000s1gm)
Platformers

01 00:00:51 Grant Kirkhope
Donkey Kong 64 - Hideout
Performer: Grant Kirkhope
Duration 00:01:13

02 00:02:59 Henrik Oja
Unravel - Halling Efter Per Loof
Performer: Fredrik Ljungberg
Performer: Elin Soderberg
Performer: Petter Berndalen
Performer: Adam Johansson
Performer: Torbjörn Näsbom
Performer: Malin Silbo Ohlsson
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:06:07 Peter Thomas
Temple Run - Theme
Performer: Peter Thomas
Duration 00:01:09

04 00:07:51 Jami Seiber
Braid - Tell it by heart
Performer: Jami Seiber
Duration 00:05:43

05 00:14:10 Alexey Nechaev
Inmost - Unleash the pain
Performer: Alexey Nechaev
Duration 00:00:56

06 00:15:06 Gareth Coker
Ori and the Blind Forest - The Sacrifice
Singer: Aeralie Brighton
Orchestra: Nashville Music Scoring Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rudd
Duration 00:05:34

07 00:21:46 Kristofer Maddigan
Cuphead - Threatenin' Zeppelin
Performer: Kristofer Maddigan and his Big Band
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:25:47 Christophe Héral
Rayman Legends - Medieval Dragon
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:32

09 00:29:36 Lena Raine
Celeste - First Steps
Performer: Lena Raine
Duration 00:03:37

10 00:37:36 Lena Raine
Chicory: A Colorful Tale - Supper Woods
Performer: Kristin Naigus
Duration 00:03:29

11 00:44:13 Lena Raine
Guild Wars 2: Heart of Thorns - Attack on Tarir
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:29

12 00:48:32 Disasterpeace
Fez - Adventure
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Skeet
Duration 00:03:25

13 00:53:29 Yuki Tsuji
Super Mario Odyssey - Fossil Falls
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:07

14 00:57:49 Sarah Schachner
Assassin's Creed Valhalla: Twilight of the Gods - Voices of Fornburg
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:32


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000s1gp)
Road Trip to Uganda

01 00:00:27 Electric Jalaba (artist)
Fulan
Performer: Electric Jalaba
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:05:50 Azumah (artist)
Woza Moya
Performer: Azumah
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:11:44 Haco (artist)
Over The Unfinished Bridge
Performer: Haco
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:16:03 Jon Wilks (artist)
John Riley
Performer: Jon Wilks
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:21:21 Sevara Nazarkhan (artist)
Ei, Sarvi Ravon
Performer: Sevara Nazarkhan
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:26:48 Wei Zhongyue (artist)
Shimian Maifu (Part 1)
Performer: Wei Zhongyue
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:31:29 Albert Ssempeke (artist)
Omusango gw'abalere (The Case of the Flute Players)
Performer: Albert Ssempeke
Duration 00:03:42

08 00:35:12 Ebigwala Group from Nambote Village, Bubago Parish, Busiki County (artist)
Wamwenda
Performer: Ebigwala Group from Nambote Village, Bubago Parish, Busiki County
Duration 00:01:34

09 00:36:48 Dim Abolo (artist)
Mito Nyo Cot A Dako Ot (An affair with a married woman)
Performer: Dim Abolo
Duration 00:01:56

10 00:38:45 Nile Beat Artists (artist)
Omukazi Ow'omwano Tanoba
Performer: Nile Beat Artists
Duration 00:02:07

11 00:40:55 Joel Sebunjo (artist)
Empale ya Kadde
Performer: Joel Sebunjo
Duration 00:01:32

12 00:42:44 Nilotika Cultural Ensemble (artist)
Ejokawulida
Performer: Nilotika Cultural Ensemble
Duration 00:04:27

13 00:48:12 Las Lloronas (artist)
Bukra
Performer: Las Lloronas
Duration 00:02:23

14 00:51:23 Drissi El-Abbassi (artist)
Khalouni nebki (Let Me Cry)
Performer: Drissi El-Abbassi
Duration 00:03:39

15 00:56:13 Lion's Drums (artist)
Alouatta (hembra)
Performer: Lion's Drums
Duration 00:03:58


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000d6nj)
Danilo Pérez and Terri Lyne Carrington

01 00:00:44 Quentin Collins (artist)
The Hill
Performer: Quentin Collins
Duration 00:06:19

02 00:08:06 David Sánchez (artist)
Morning Mist
Performer: David Sánchez
Duration 00:07:36

03 00:17:09 Danilo Perez's Global Messengers (artist)
Expeditions
Performer: Danilo Perez's Global Messengers
Duration 00:12:35

04 00:31:10 Dizzy Gillespie and the United Nations Orchestra (artist)
Seresta/Samba for Carmen
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie and the United Nations Orchestra
Duration 00:08:21

05 00:40:46 Mary Halvorson & John Dieterich (artist)
My Mother's Lover
Performer: Mary Halvorson & John Dieterich
Duration 00:02:26

06 00:44:40 Danilo Perez's Global Messengers (artist)
Fronteras: Unknown Destination
Performer: Danilo Perez's Global Messengers
Duration 00:11:40

07 00:57:52 Muggsy Spanier (artist)
Hesitating Blues
Performer: Muggsy Spanier
Duration 00:03:05

08 01:02:32 Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science (artist)
If Not Now
Performer: Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science
Performer: Maimouna Youssef
Duration 00:05:23

09 01:07:55 Aretha Franklin (artist)
A Brand New Me
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Duration 00:04:36

10 01:12:33 Mary Lou Williams Trio (artist)
Tisherome
Performer: Mary Lou Williams Trio
Duration 00:04:07

11 01:16:39 Roy Haynes Trio (artist)
Dear Old Stockholm
Performer: Roy Haynes Trio
Duration 00:05:59

12 01:23:31 Hiromi (artist)
Once In A Blue Moon
Performer: Hiromi
Duration 00:05:58


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000s1gr)
From the Met: Verdi's Il trovatore in an archive recording

01 00:00:23 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore Acts I and II
Performer: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Singer: Leontyne Price
Singer: Franco Corelli
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Duration 01:14:41

02 01:22:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore Acts III and IV
Performer: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Singer: Leontyne Price
Singer: Franco Corelli
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Duration 01:10:39

03 02:34:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Donizetti: Anna Bolena, Act 2: "Piangete voi?...Al dolce guidami castel natio" (
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Nicola Rescigno
Duration 00:20:00

04 02:54:24 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:03:06

05 02:57:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV.589
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:27:39

06 03:26:28 John Foulds
Puppet Ballet Suite: no.5 March Finale
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:54


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000s1gt)
A Profile of Martin Arnold

01 00:01:01 Eric Chenaux
3 stars on mountain of doom
Performer: Eric Chenaux
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:04:27 Sally O'Reilly
In My Kitchen
Performer: Kit Downes
Singer: Sally O'Reilly
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:20:25 Martin Arnold
Tam Lin
Performer: Martin Arnold
Performer: Eric Chenaux
Performer: Doug Tielli
Singer: Ryan Driver
Ensemble: Arraymusic
Duration 00:00:23

04 00:25:36 Martin Arnold
RILL69
Performer: Philip Thomas
Ensemble: Bozzini Quartet
Duration 00:23:42

05 00:50:26 Maggie Nicols
Au Revoir
Performer: Maggie Nicols
Duration 00:01:32

06 00:53:22 Zarasai
Zarasaitis
Ensemble: Zarasai
Duration 00:09:33

07 01:06:16 Jon Leidecker
Limitless Potential
Performer: Jennifer Walshe
Performer: Jon Leidecker
Performer: Style Kincaid
Performer: Arthur Chen
Performer: Anna Devin
Performer: John Hess
Duration 00:50:10

08 01:58:18 Jennifer Walshe
Palestrina: Missa Papae Marcelli, Agnus Dei I
Performer: Jennifer Walshe
Duration 00:00:48



SUNDAY 07 FEBRUARY 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000s1gw)
Remembering John Russell

01 00:00:09 Juliana Day (artist)
Concealed/Classified 5 for Juliana Day
Performer: Juliana Day
Duration 00:06:10

02 00:08:04 Geri Allen (artist)
Dancing Mystic Poets At Twylight
Performer: Geri Allen
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:11:24 Susan Alcorn Quintet (artist)
Pedernal
Performer: Susan Alcorn Quintet
Duration 00:05:43

04 00:27:46 Fête Quaqua (artist)
Archaeology
Performer: Fête Quaqua
Duration 00:11:36

05 00:40:13 Charmaine Lee (artist)
Pickles
Performer: Charmaine Lee
Duration 00:01:45

06 00:41:58 Blanc Sceol (artist)
Spirit Box
Performer: Blanc Sceol
Duration 00:05:54

07 00:49:09 Jan Kopinski (artist)
Lake Dancing
Performer: Jan Kopinski
Performer: Steve Harris
Duration 00:10:51


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000s1gy)
Haydn and Hindemith

01 00:01:15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.84 in E flat major, H.1.84
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:23:31

02 00:25:14 Paul Hindemith
Kammermusik no.1, Op.24'1
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:14:45

03 00:40:19 Paul Hindemith
Kammermusik no.3 for cello and 10 solo instruments, Op.36'2
Performer: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:17:00

04 00:57:49 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.83 in G minor H.1:83, 'La Poule'
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:21:02

05 01:19:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet
Duration 00:37:50

06 01:57:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Vivace from Sonata in D major for trumpet and strings
Performer: Gábor Boldoczki
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:02:41

07 02:01:06 Benjamin Britten
Piano Concerto, Op 13
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Orchestra: Argovia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:37:10

08 02:38:39 Johan Helmich Roman
13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:20:52

09 02:59:48 Ruth Watson Henderson
Sing All Ye Joyful for SATB with piano accompaniment
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:31

10 03:04:39 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No. 2
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:16:32

11 03:21:30 William Byrd
Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:07:27

12 03:29:17 John Carmichael
A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Performer: Jack Harrison
Music Arranger: Michael Hurst
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:08:49

13 03:38:27 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor Op 39
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:07:29

14 03:46:12 Vissarion Yakovlevich Shebalin
Symphony on two Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:13:27

15 04:00:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to La Forza del destino
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:07:25

16 04:08:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue from Sonata no 3 in C for solo violin, BWV.1005
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:10:17

17 04:18:49 Boris Papandopulo
Hommage a B-A-C-H
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:09:16

18 04:28:26 Giacomo Carissimi
Dixit Dominus
Performer: Robert Hugo
Choir: Capella Regia Musicalis
Director: Robert Hugo
Duration 00:14:16

19 04:43:04 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26

20 04:51:03 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 no 2
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:06:33

21 04:57:59 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:29:39

22 05:28:15 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Quintet in E major
Performer: Daniel Bard
Performer: Tim Crawford
Performer: Mark Holloway
Performer: Chiara Enderle
Performer: Paolo Giacometti
Duration 00:31:25


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000s2gp)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:13 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite no.2 (Farandole)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:05:04 Josquin des Prez
Mille Regretz (Chanson)
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:17

03 00:07:19 Anon.
Kouroukanfouga
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:14:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K. 412
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:08:39

05 00:23:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for Viola & Orchestra, Group 2: I Ballad. Lento non troppo
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:05:43

06 00:31:21 Johann Strauss II
Frühlingsstimmen
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Berliner Symphoniker
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:09:08

07 00:40:59 Edvard Grieg
Vanished Days, Op.57 no.1
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:06:31

08 00:49:16 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:28

09 00:55:25 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata (Sonatina) no.1 in D major D.384 (1st mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:05

10 01:05:42 Trad.
Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:57

11 01:10:42 Malcolm Arnold
The Roots of Heaven - Overture
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:05:04

12 01:19:01 Trad: Aboriginal
Inanay
Performer: Tiddas
Duration 00:01:47

13 01:21:34 Percy Grainger
The Gum-Suckers March (In a Nutshell)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:32

14 01:25:43 Peter Best
Crocodile Dundee (Main Theme)
Conductor: Peter Best
Duration 00:01:58

15 01:28:05 Banjo Paterson
Waltzing Matilda
Performer: Slim Dusty
Duration 00:03:25

16 01:34:08 Henry Purcell
Come, Ye Sons of Art Away (beginning)
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Christopher Robson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:08:54

17 01:44:05 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Nonet in F minor, Op.2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Janet Orenstein
Performer: Scott Rawls
Performer: Brooks Whitehouse
Performer: Andrew Harley
Performer: Mary Ashley Barrett
Performer: Michael Burns
Performer: Kelly Burke
Performer: Lynn Huntzinger Beck
Duration 00:05:58

18 01:51:34 Aaron Copland
Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:02

19 01:56:56 Grażyna Bacewicz
Piano Quintet no.1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Agata Szymczewska
Performer: Ryszard Groblewski
Performer: Rafał Kwiatkowski
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:04:31


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000s2gr)
Kate Molleson with an enticing musical mix

01 00:01:53 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Pierrette, Op 41, Air de Ballet
Performer: Mark Viner
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:05:12 Igor Stravinsky
Gavotta con due variazioni (Pulcinella Suite)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Alexander Janiczek
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:10:11 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:30:05 Erik Satie
Sarabande No. 1
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:06:34

05 00:37:54 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Rosary Sonata No. 2 in A major
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: David Miller
Duration 00:05:39

06 00:44:06 Paul Taffanel
Wind Quintet in G minor - I. Allegro con moto
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:42

07 00:53:20 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna e di soavi accenti, SV 251
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:07:06

08 01:01:19 Meredith Monk
Ellis Island
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Duration 00:03:02

09 01:05:38 George Frideric Handel
Bouree from the Water Music Suite No. 1
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:01:11

10 01:07:48 William Grant Still
Symphony no.3 "The Sunday Symphony" (Prayer)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:06:30

11 01:15:23 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:36

12 01:20:41 Louise Farrenc
Overture No. 1 in E minor, Op. 23
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
Duration 00:07:01

13 01:28:27 Suor Leonora d'Este
Ego sum panis vivus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:53

14 01:31:18 Bud Powell (artist)
Polka Dots and Moonbeams
Performer: Bud Powell
Duration 00:04:04

15 01:36:15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 9 in C, H.I. No. 9
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:12:50

16 01:49:57 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata No. 2 - II. Blues
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:05:57

17 01:56:42 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O Domine Jesu Christe à 6
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:02:30

18 01:59:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 13 - III. Adagio
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:06:38

19 02:07:15 Isaac Albéniz
Suite Espagnola No. 1 - V. Sevilla
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:04:57

20 02:13:15 Judith Weir
Sketches from a bagpiper's album - 3. Lament
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:02:41

21 02:15:52 Traditional Swedish
Kom helge And
Performer: Susanne Rosenberg
Duration 00:01:10

22 02:17:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade for Winds No. 12 in C minor, K. 388 "Nachtmusik" IV. Allegro
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Soloists
Duration 00:06:47

23 02:25:35 Béla Bartók
Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 3, II. Adagio religioso
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:10:06

24 02:36:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik - Conclusion in D major for oboe, trumpet, strings and basso continuo
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Golden Age
Duration 00:06:43

25 02:43:57 Clara Schumann
Romance in A minor, Op 21 No 1
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer
Duration 00:05:01

26 02:49:37 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta - IV & V
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:50


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07172sd)
Katharine Whitehorn

01 00:02:54 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:09:30

02 00:14:36 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat, Op.64 no.1 (Minute Waltz)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:02:09

03 00:18:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.147 (Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:25:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.39 in E flat major, K.543 (2nd mvt: Andante con moto)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:09:08

05 00:36:35 Pascal Bastia
Je tire ma reverence
Singer: Jean Sablon
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:42:34 John Denver
Follow Me
Singer: John Denver
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:46:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.6 in F, Op.68 (Pastoral) (1st mvt, excerpt)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:11:10


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08f5g7d)
Van Kuijk Quartet plays Ravel

01 00:06:10 Franz Schubert
Quartet in E flat major, D 87
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:21:00

02 00:33:48 Maurice Ravel
Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:35:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b09pz5s0)
Les 24 Violons du Roi

01 00:00:25 Jacques Aubert
Concerto in F major, Op 26 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Les Cyclopes
Director: Thierry Maeder
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:03:30 Antoine Boësset
Entree des fantasques (Ballet des fous et des estropies de la cervelle)
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Director: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:02:02

03 00:07:36 Michael Praetorius
Galliarde a 5 (Terpsichore Musarum)
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Director: François Fernandez
Duration 00:01:28

04 00:11:18 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Le Tombeau de Monsieur Lully (5th mvt)
Ensemble: L’Assemblée des honnestes curieux
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:16:37 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Le Cahos (Les Elemens)
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:06:03

06 00:23:05 Guillaume Dumanoir
Suite du Ballet de Stockholm (extract)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:07

07 00:25:25 Guillaume Dumanoir
Allemande a 5 (Suite in B flat major)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:29:55 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Te Deum, LWV 55 (I. Symphonie)
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:06:48

09 00:37:40 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Grande piece royal in G (extract)
Orchestra: Elbipolis Barockorchester Hamburg
Duration 00:04:45

10 00:43:34 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z 730
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:04:09

11 00:48:13 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
La Princesse d'Elide (extract)
Director: René Clemencic
Duration 00:02:23

12 00:51:49 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Ballet des Plaisirs (extract)
Ensemble: Aradia Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:01:13

13 00:54:35 Louis Grabu
Concert of Venus (Albion and Albanius)
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:02:07

14 00:59:24 Béla Bartók
Sonatina
Performer: Andreas Bach
Duration 00:04:22


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000rw9d)
Truro Cathedral

01 00:00:53 William Byrd
Prevent us, O Lord
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:04:56 Ivor Atkins
Psalm 18
Performer: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:09:50

03 00:18:17 Robert Parsons
The Great Service (Magnificat)
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:26:20 Robert Parsons
The Great Service (Nunc Dimittis)
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:26

05 00:35:52 Francisco Guerrero
Simile est regnum caelorum
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:43:41 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:21

07 00:52:09 Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Cathedral Windows (Ave Maria)
Performer: Luke Bond
Duration 00:06:10


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000s2gv)
07/02/21

01 00:01:56 Duke Jordan (artist)
Forecast
Performer: Duke Jordan
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:07:15 Ted Heath (artist)
Lullaby In Rhythm
Performer: Ted Heath
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:10:19 Tubby Hayes (artist)
A Pint Of Bitter
Performer: Tubby Hayes
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:17:46 Fats Waller (artist)
Ain't Misbehavin'
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:21:26 Duke Ellington (artist)
In Triplicate
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:06:23

06 00:28:52 Kit Downes (artist)
Seeing Things
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:02:05

07 00:31:32 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
At the Jazz Band Ball
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:34:58 George Lewis (artist)
Burgundy Street Blues
Performer: George Lewis
Duration 00:03:14

09 00:38:50 Joe Robinson (artist)
Something New
Performer: Joe Robinson
Duration 00:05:50

10 00:45:22 Marion Montgomery (artist)
Skylark
Performer: Marion Montgomery
Duration 00:02:32

11 00:49:18 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
St. Louis Blues
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:05:49

12 00:55:58 Evelyn Laurie (artist)
Old Lang Syne
Performer: Evelyn Laurie
Performer: Euan Stevenson
Duration 00:04:05


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000s2gx)
Musical Signatures

01 ABBA (artist)
Knowing Me, Knowing You
Performer: ABBA
Duration 00:02:32

02 00:02:32 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:00:10

03 00:02:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K.495
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:00:10

04 00:02:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Prelude on an old carol tune
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:15

05 00:03:07 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor Op.20
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:25

06 00:04:32 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano Op.79 No. 2 in G Minor
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:00:15

07 00:04:47 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude for piano Op.23 No.5 in G minor
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:00:15

08 00:05:02 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo Op.16
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:15

09 00:05:17 Dudley Moore
Little Miss Britten
Performer: Dudley Moore
Duration 00:00:35

10 00:05:52 John Field
Nocturne no.18 in E major H.13K (Le Midi) for piano (Rondo)
Performer: John O’Conor
Duration 00:00:10

11 00:06:02 Francis Poulenc
Musiques de soie: Valse
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:00:30

12 00:06:32 Avid Professional Karaoke (artist)
Knowing Me, Knowing You
Performer: Avid Professional Karaoke
Duration 00:00:38

13 00:07:10 David Cope
Concerto (after Rachmaninov) - III. Allegro rubato
Conductor: Jon Marshall
Performer: John Mark Harris
Performer: Orchestra Nova
Duration 00:04:27

14 00:11:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor; Ist Movt.
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:01:05

15 00:12:42 Collective Cadenza (artist)
opus 7 An Abridged History of Western Music in 16 Genres
Performer: Collective Cadenza
Duration 00:01:10

16 00:13:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style BWV.971; 3rd mvt.
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:00:10

17 00:14:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 105 BWV.105 (Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht)
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Performer: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:00:20

18 00:14:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor Op.13 (Pathetique)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:00:20

19 00:14:42 Anton Bruckner
Mass no. 2 in E minor; Kyrie
Conductor: Gijs Leenaars
Performer: Berlin Radio Choir
Duration 00:00:25

20 00:15:07 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 4 in E flat major (Romantic); Ist movt.
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:00:35

21 00:15:42 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major Op.38; 3rd movt.
Performer: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:01:00

22 00:16:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 95 in C minor; Ist mvt.
Conductor: Colin Davis
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:01:20

23 00:18:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491; Ist mvt.
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:00

24 00:20:02 Alessandro Piccinini
Canzone for 3 lutes
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:04:09

25 00:24:11 Jinky Wells (artist)
The Maid of the Mill
Performer: Jinky Wells
Duration 00:00:15

26 00:24:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3); Ist movt.
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:30

27 00:24:56 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36; Variation 9 Nimrod
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:30

28 00:26:26 Delia Derbyshire
Planetarium
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Duration 00:01:15


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0bd7psq)
Under the Microscope

01 Making Sound From The Data - Lily Asquith (physicist)
Particle Pings: Sounds Of The Large Hadron Collider
Duration 00:00:51

02 00:00:13
Democritus
Fragments, read by Paul Bentall
Duration 00:00:32

03 00:00:56 E. Jones, after G. F. Haendel
The Microcosm Concerto in B flat major (after G.F. Handel) - IV. A Fugue
Performer: Mara Galassi (harp), Giovanni Togni (harpsichord)
Duration 00:01:11

04 00:02:08
Emily Dickinson
‘Faith is a fine invention…’, read by Rachael Stirling
Duration 00:00:07

05 00:02:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering, BWV 1079 - Ricercar 1
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner (Conductor)
Duration 00:06:09

06 00:08:27
Sir Francis Bacon
The New Organon, read by Paul Bentall
Duration 00:01:28

07 00:09:55 Joseph Haydn
Il Mondo Della Luna – Act One – No. 11 Finale I
Performer: Domenico Trimarchi, Luigi Alva, Edith Mathis, Frederica von Stade, Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne, Antal Dorati (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:38

08 00:12:34
John Donne
Satire 3, read by Rachael Stirling
Duration 00:01:04

09 00:13:39 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata - ii. Mesto, rigido e cerimoniale
Performer: Mei Yi Foo
Duration 00:03:40

10 00:17:19
Anton van Leeuwenhoek
Letters to the Royal Academy, read by Paul Bentall
Duration 00:02:10

11 00:19:29 Georgy Ligeti
Musica Ricercata - vii. Cantabile, molto legato
Performer: Mei Yi Foo
Duration 00:03:26

12 00:22:51
Henry Power
On the Microscope, read by Rachael Stirling
Duration 00:02:04

13 00:24:56 Modest Mussorgsky (text by I. Goethe, translation by A. Strugovschikov)
Mephistopheles’ Song of the Flea
Performer: Evgeny Nesterenko (bass), Vladimir Krainev (piano)
Duration 00:02:59

14 00:27:57
John Donne
The Flea, read by Paul Bentall
Duration 00:01:43

15 00:29:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
1st Movement Of Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Duration 00:03:57

16 00:33:33
Emily Dickinson
‘Tell all the truth…’, read by Rachael Stirling
Duration 00:00:21

17 00:34:03 Alban Berg
4 Stücke für Klarinette und Klavier, op.5 (1913) 1.
Performer: Kremerata Musica, Sabine Meyer (Clarinet), Oleg Maisenberg (Piano)
Duration 00:01:20

18 00:35:23
Christian Bök
The Xenotext, read by Paul Bentall
Duration 00:00:20

19 00:35:40 Alban Berg
4 Stücke für Klarinette und Klavier, op.5 (1913) 2.
Performer: Kremerata Musica, Sabine Meyer (Clarinet), Oleg Maisenberg (Piano)
Duration 00:01:37

20 00:37:09
Christian Bök
The Xenotext, read by Rachael Stirling
Duration 00:00:20

21 00:37:29 Alban Berg
4 Stücke für Klarinette und Klavier, op.5 (1913) 3.
Performer: Kremerata Musica, Sabine Meyer (Clarinet), Oleg Maisenberg (Piano)
Duration 00:00:58

22 00:38:29
Hilaire Belloc
The Microbe, read by Paul Bentall
Duration 00:00:45

23 00:39:14 Frank Loesser
Inchworm
Performer: Danny Kaye
Duration 00:03:10

24 00:42:28 Johannes Brahms
Variations On A Theme By Haydn, "St. Antoni Chorale", Op 56a - Andante
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Marin Alsop (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:08

25 00:44:36
George Eliot
Middlemarch, read by Rachael Stirling
Duration 00:01:46

26 00:46:23 Johannes Brahms
Variations On A Theme By Haydn, "St. Antoni Chorale", Op 56a - Poco Piu Animato
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Marin Alsop (Conductor)
Duration 00:01:24

27 00:47:47
Michel Foucault
The Birth of the Clinic, read by Paul Bentall
Duration 00:00:37

28 00:48:24 Igor Stravinsky
8 Instrumental-Miniaturen Für Fünfzehn Spieler (1962) - VIII. Tempo Di Tango
Performer: Ensemble Intercontemporain, Pierre Boulez (Conductor)
Duration 00:01:58

29 00:50:22 Aka Pygmies
Nzomba Dances And Songs II
Performer: Aka Pygmies
Duration 00:01:51

30 00:52:22
Ruth Padel
First Cell, read by Rachael Stirling
Duration 00:00:54

31 00:53:17 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony No. 2 'Copernican', Op. 31 - First Movement
Performer: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Antoni Wit (Conductor)
Duration 00:05:13

32 00:58:27
Miroslav Holub
In The Microscope, read by Paul Bentall
Duration 00:00:34

33 00:59:01 Gyorgy Ligeti
Lux Aeterna Für 16stimmigen Gemischten Chor A Cappella
Performer: Choir Schola Cantorum Stuttgart, Clytus Gottwald (Conductor)
Duration 00:03:48

34 01:01:56
Jo Shapcott
On Mutability, read by Rachael Stirling
Duration 00:00:53

35 01:02:50 Erik Satie
Gymnopedies - I Lent Et Douloureux
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:03:04

36 01:05:55
Philip Larkin
Ape Experiment Room, read by Paul Bentall
Duration 00:00:45

37 01:06:42 Anton Webern
3 Kleine Stücke Für Violoncello Und Klavier (1914) - I
Performer: Kremerata Musica, Clemens Hagen (Cello), Oleg Maisenberg (Piano)
Duration 00:01:10

38 01:07:49 Anton Webern
3 Kleine Stücke Für Violoncello Und Klavier (1914) - II
Performer: Kremerata Musica, Clemens Hagen (Cello), Oleg Maisenberg (Piano)
Duration 00:00:22

39 01:08:11 Anton Webern
3 Kleine Stücke Für Violoncello Und Klavier (1914) - -III
Performer: Kremerata Musica, Clemens Hagen (Cello), Oleg Maisenberg (Piano)
Duration 00:01:02

40 01:09:14
Richard Matheson
The Shrinking Man, read by Rachael Stirling
Duration 00:01:56

41 01:11:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mephistos Flohlied op. 75,3 (1809)
Performer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Gerald Moore (piano)
Duration 00:01:49


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000s2h0)
John Foulds - Life, Death and Resurrection

01 00:00:53 John Foulds
Dynamic Triptych for piano and orchestra, Op.88 (1st mvt)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:04:50 John Foulds
April England, Op 48 No 1 (excerpt)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:08:06 John Foulds
Lyra Celtica, Op 50
Singer: Susan Bickley
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:01:51

04 00:12:04 John Foulds
Essays in the Modes, Op 78, No 2 "Introversive"
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:17:41 John Foulds
Ghandarva Music, Op 49
Performer: Juan Jose Chuisengo
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:22:51 John Foulds
The Reed Player
Performer: Timothy Salter
Singer: Emily Gray
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:28:07 John Foulds
Roses and Rue
Performer: Timothy Salter
Singer: Emily Gray
Duration 00:00:44

08 00:29:30 John Foulds
Keltic Suite, Op 29 (The Clans, excerpt)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:00:41

09 00:30:10 John Foulds
A World Requiem, Op 60 (1st mvt)
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Leon Botstein
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:34:30 John Foulds
Quartetto Intimo, Op 89 (lento introspetivo)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:02:59

11 00:37:31 John Foulds
Kashmiri Boat Song
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:55

12 00:40:27 John Foulds
Three Mantras, Op.61b (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:02:58

13 00:43:27 John Foulds
Dynamic Triptych, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:01:03


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0000d5r)
The Blackwood


SUN 19:55 Drama on 3 (m0000kf4)
(After) Fear


SUN 20:25 Drama on 3 (m0000d5p)
Of a Lifetime

01 00:30:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five English Folksongs: The Lover's Ghost
Choir: Finzi Singers
Director: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:03:40


SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m000s2h2)
Bartók's String Quartet No 5

01 00:00:11 Juan D'Arienzo
Nueve de Julio
Performer: Pascal Contet
Orchestra: Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie
Conductor: Paul Meyer
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:05:09 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:16:27

03 00:22:55 Carlo Gesualdo
Crudelissima doglia
Choir: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:25:50 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro, e mentre sospiro
Choir: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:31:01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:26:20

06 00:58:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D sharp minor, BWV 877 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:10:06

07 01:09:27 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria - Virgo serena
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:51

08 01:15:18 Josquin des Prez
Missa Pange Lingua (Gloria)
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:05

09 01:22:28 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No 5
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:30:19

10 01:54:05 Charles‐François Gounod
Ave Maria (Meditation sur le premier prelude de piano de J.S. Bach)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:27


SUN 23:00 Journeys with My Violin (m000s2h4)
The Music

01 00:00:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No. 3 in E major - Prelude
Performer: Tasmin Little
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:04:27 Frederick Delius
Violin Concerto - 2nd movement
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:08:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and keyboard in E minor, K304 - Minuet
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:13:31 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:18:19 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Concerto in F minor RV297 'Winter' - 1st movement
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: David Wright
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:22:57 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:27:57 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77 - 1st movement
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:05:18

08 00:35:09 Amy Beach
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 - Scherzo
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:04:16

09 00:40:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Paris Symphony Orchestra
Director: George Enescu
Duration 00:03:01

10 00:45:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No.4, BWV 528
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: August Stradal
Duration 00:05:22

11 00:52:58 César Franck
Sonata for violin and piano in A major - Finale
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:06:06



MONDAY 08 FEBRUARY 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000l72k)
Poppy Ajudha

01 00:06:47 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto (Slowly and expressively)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:11:38 Patrick Watson
Hommage
Performer: Patrick Watson
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:14:41 Nadia Boulanger
3 pièces for cello and piano - ii Sans vitesse et a l'aise
Performer: José Gallardo
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:02:19

04 00:17:00 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Allegro prestissimo from Sonata for Two Cellos
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Singer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:21:20 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Palms - iii Alleluia, Laudate Dominum
Conductor: Sigurd Brauns
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:02:28

06 00:23:48 Anna Meredith
Nautillus
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:06:08


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000s2h7)
Russian Voices

01 00:01:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37 (excerpts)
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Conductor: Marc Korovitch
Duration 00:07:19

02 00:08:40 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Three Quartets, Op 57 (excerpts)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Conductor: Marc Korovitch
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:14:25 Arvo Pärt
...which was the son of...
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Conductor: Marc Korovitch
Duration 00:05:55

04 00:20:46 Alfred Schnittke
Three Sacred Songs
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Conductor: Marc Korovitch
Duration 00:07:06

05 00:28:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Truls Mørk
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Conductor: Marc Korovitch
Duration 00:06:48

06 00:35:07 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Performer: Johan Ullén
Performer: Magnus Skold
Music Arranger: Dmitry Shostakovich
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:19:56

07 00:55:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells
Author: Konstantin Balmont
Singer: Pavel Kourchoumov
Singer: Roumiana Bareva
Singer: Stoyan Popov
Choir: Sons de la mer Mixed Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:37:51

08 01:33:57 George Enescu
Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor, Op 25
Performer: Gabriel Croitoru
Performer: Valentin Gheorgiu
Duration 00:25:52

09 02:00:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat "Eroica"
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Venezuela
Conductor: Eduardo Chibás
Duration 00:51:33

10 02:52:51 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:07:44

11 03:01:03 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs, Op 47
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:13

12 03:11:36 Claude Debussy
Six Epigraphes Antiques
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:15:33

13 03:27:39 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary journey to the Faroes
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:05:26

14 03:33:27 Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1 no 4 from 'Le Journal du printemps'
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Conductor: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:11:10

15 03:45:05 Dora Pejačević
Liebeslied, Op 39
Singer: Katia Markotich
Orchestra: Simfonijski orkestar HRT-a
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:05:08

16 03:50:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:09:20

17 04:00:40 Aaron Copland
Las Agachadas
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:03:02

18 04:04:07 Ludwik Grossman
Csardas (The Ghost of Voyvode)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:09:15

19 04:13:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Romanze (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander von Pitamic
Duration 00:06:49

20 04:20:58 Benjamin Britten
On this Island, Op 11
Performer: Simon Lepper
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Sally Matthews
Duration 00:14:01

21 04:35:23 Joaquín Turina
Fiesta at San Juan de Aznalfarache (Sinfonia Sevilliana)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Goossens
Duration 00:06:38

22 04:42:22 Philip Glass
Music in similar motion
Ensemble: Ricercata Ensemble
Director: Ivan Šiller
Duration 00:12:22

23 04:54:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 8 and 13 from 'The Art of the Fugue', BWV.1080
Performer: Maria Włoszczowska
Performer: Sally Beamish
Performer: Alice Gott
Duration 00:11:45

24 05:07:06 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
L'Isle de Delos (cantate profane)
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Ensemble: Ensemble Amalia
Duration 00:20:45

25 05:28:12 Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Suite in F major "Euterpe" (Musikalischer Parnassus)
Performer: Leen de Broekert
Duration 00:10:52

26 05:39:44 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1 "Kreutzer Sonata"
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen
Performer: Asbjørn Nørgaard
Performer: Fredrik Sjölin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:19:58


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000s1kr)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:00:38 Henry Purcell
Suite in G major
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:07:19

02 00:08:41 York Bowen
Fragments from Hans Andersen: The bird of popular song
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:13:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Phantasy Quintet (Burlesca)
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:19:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232: Pt.1; Kyrie eleison [chorus]
Ensemble: Netherlands Bach Society
Conductor: Jos van Veldhoven
Duration 00:10:43

05 00:30:39 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola & harp (3rd mvt)
Performer: Magali Mosnier
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Duration 00:04:40

06 00:36:06 Alfred Schnittke
Gratulationsrondo
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Alexey Botvinov
Duration 00:07:24

07 00:44:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances: II. Tempo di valse
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:09:56

08 00:55:14 Duncan Chisholm
Unknown Air
Performer: Duncan Chisholm
Performer: Phil Cunningham
Duration 00:04:27

09 01:02:16 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus: I. The Bog
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:06:55

10 01:09:57 Robert Schumann
Der Nussbaum, Op.25 no.3
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Jörg Demus
Duration 00:03:09

11 01:13:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C, 'Jupiter': I. Allegro vivace
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:11:29

12 01:25:23 Helen Hopekirk
Romance in A minor
Performer: Gary Steigerwalt
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:35:21 Richard Rodgers
The Lonely Goatherd (The Sound of Music)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Music Arranger: Irwin Kostal
Singer: Julie Andrews
Singer: Angela Cartwright
Singer: Nicholas Hammond
Singer: Kym Karath
Singer: Duane Chase
Singer: Charmian Carr
Singer: Heather Menzies
Singer: Debbie Turner
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Irwin Kostal
Duration 00:03:10

14 01:39:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:52

15 01:49:03 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly - Un bel dì vedremo
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Duration 00:04:49

16 01:49:38 Leonard Rosenman
Rebel Without a Cause (Main title)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:02:47

17 01:49:59 Traditional Kenya
Chemirocha
Performer: Bekyibei Arap Mosonick
Performer: Cherwo Arap Korogorem
Duration 00:02:43

18 01:50:32 Leonard Rosenman
East of Eden - main title
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:02:00

19 01:51:25 George Gershwin
They Can't Take That Away From Me
Lyricist: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Frank Sinatra
Orchestra: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
Duration 00:01:58

20 01:53:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850
Performer: Wanda Landowska
Duration 00:03:09

21 01:54:19 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances Sz.68
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:24

22 02:01:53 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in E minor, Op 17 no 2
Performer: Fou Ts'ong
Duration 00:01:45

23 02:03:39 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B flat major
Performer: Fou Ts'ong
Duration 00:01:27

24 02:05:34 William Lawes
Royall Consort Suite no.3 in D minor
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:06:40

25 02:13:07 Mari Kalkun
Keelega-Meelega
Singer: Mari Kalkun
Duration 00:04:56

26 02:18:37 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D 547
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Duration 00:02:55

27 02:22:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gaston Litaize
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:23


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000s1kt)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:59 Gioachino Rossini
L'Inganno felice (Overture)
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:07:14 Konstantin Vassiliev
3 Forest Paintings: No. 2, Snowdrops
Performer: Irina Kulikova
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:11:25 Théodore Dubois
Piano Quartet in A Minor: III. Allegro leggiero
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Performer: Nina Karmon
Performer: Anja Kreynacke
Performer: Jakob Spahn
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:16:20 André Previn
Vocalise for voice, cello and piano
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Duration 00:04:37

05 00:21:42 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:11:37

06 00:35:03 Domi emorine
Tempête au Balajo
Performer: Félicien Brut
Performer: Edouard Macarez
Ensemble: Quatuor Hermès
Duration 00:04:43

07 00:40:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:27

08 00:49:34 Hans Gál
Triptych, Op.100 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:08:07

09 00:58:37 Trad Sephardic
Hija mía (Arr. for Chamber Ensemble)
Singer: Viola Blache
Ensemble: Combo CAM
Duration 00:03:30

10 01:02:53 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:21

11 01:14:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74, 'Harp' (1st mvt)
Performer: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:08:38

12 01:23:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:57

13 01:32:04 Maurice Ravel
Vocalise-étude en forme de habanera
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:37

14 01:34:34 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me
Performer: Beatrice Harrison
Duration 00:03:06

15 01:37:41 Meredith Monk
Travellers 1, 3. 2
Singer: Robert Een
Singer: Meredith Monk
Singer: Andrea Goodman
Singer: Naaz Hosseini
Singer: Nicky Paraiso
Singer: Ching Gonzalez
Duration 00:02:32

16 01:40:12 Gustav Holst
Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:05:49

17 01:47:19 Trad.
On a cold winter's day
Performer: Nikolaus Newerkla
Ensemble: Quadriga Consort
Duration 00:02:21

18 01:50:17 Franz Schubert
Concerto in D major D.345 (Concertstuck) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:10:42

19 02:01:39 Gordon Langford
Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Roy Newsome
Duration 00:06:19

20 02:08:39 Judith Weir
Written on terrestrial things (The Voice of Desire)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Susan Bickley
Duration 00:03:20

21 02:12:41 Gustav Holst
Egdon Heath
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:57

22 02:26:10 Andrea Falconieri
Folias echa para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:23

23 02:31:12 Peter Sculthorpe
Maranoa Lullaby
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:31

24 02:33:41 Peter Sculthorpe
Djilile
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:04:25

25 02:38:57 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:04:18

26 02:43:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:09

27 02:47:28 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:30


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000s1kw)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
Unpromising Beginnings

01 00:00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Robin's Nest
Performer: Frank Ericson
Duration 00:00:32

02 00:01:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Performer: Iona Brown
Performer: Trevor Connah
Performer: Stephen Shingles
Performer: Kenneth Heath
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:15:07

03 00:20:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Prayer to the father of heaven
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:29:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Cambridge Mass - Credo: Credo in Unum Deum
Performer: Martin Ennis
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Singer: Rebecca Lodge
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Edward Price
Choir: The Bach Choir
Orchestra: The New Queen’s Hall Orchestra
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:36:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
London Symphony (4th mvt, Andante con moto)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:18:44

06 00:56:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: Isabelle Trüb
Singer: David John Pike
Duration 00:02:27


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b051zyhb)
Christiane Karg and Gerold Huber

01 00:13:27 Hugo Wolf
Goethe-Lieder (selection)
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:21:30 Johannes Brahms
Wie Erkenn Ich Dein Treulieb
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:00:47

03 00:22:17 Johannes Brahms
Sein Leichenhemd Weiss
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:00:25

04 00:22:42 Richard Strauss
Ophelia Lieder, Op 67 - Wie Wie erkenn ich mein Treulieb vor andern nun?
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:25:05 Johannes Brahms
Auf Morgen Ist Sankt Valentins Tag
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:00:52

06 00:25:57 Johannes Brahms
Ophelia Lieder, Op 67 - Guten Morgen
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:01:15

07 00:27:12 Johannes Brahms
Sie Trugen Ihn Auf Der Bahre Bloss
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:00:49

08 00:28:01 Johannes Brahms
Und Kommt Er Nicht Mehr Zuruck?
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:01:14

09 00:29:15 Richard Strauss
Ophelia Lieder, Op 67 - Sie trugen ihn auf der Bahre bloss
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:03:06

10 00:32:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La Mort D'Ophelie
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:03:11

11 00:32:21 Reynaldo Hahn
Etudes Latines
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:03:11

12 00:40:08 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:02:43

13 00:42:51 Reynaldo Hahn
Seraphine
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:02:34

14 00:45:31 Henri Duparc
Phidyle
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:46

15 00:50:17 Henri Duparc
Romance De Mignon
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:12

16 00:56:00 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am spinnrade, D118
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:03:20


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000s1kz)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (1/4)

01 00:04:35 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No.1 in C minor, Op.35
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Performer: Selina Ott
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:23:01

02 00:28:31 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G, Op.88
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:37:17

03 01:06:30 Julius Fucik
Entry of the Gladiators
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:02:47

04 01:11:38 Antoine Reicha
Lenore - Part 1
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Pavla Vykopalová
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Jiří Brückler
Choir: Czech Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:39:27

05 01:52:09 Josef Suk
Meditation on the Old Czech Chorale 'St. Wenceslas', Op.35a
Performer: Tomáš Brauner
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:04

06 02:01:15 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht, Op.4
Performer: Tomáš Brauner
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:28:34


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000s1l1)

01 00:01:54 Anon.
Cantigas de Santa Maria - No.340: Virgen, Madre gloriosa
Performer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:06:10 Anon.
Cantigas de Santa Maria - No.320: Santa Maria leva
Performer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:04:59

03 00:11:09 Anon.
Cantigas de Santa Maria - No.213: Quen serve Santa Maria
Performer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:14:18 Anon.
Cantigas de Santa Maria - No.383: O ffondo do mar
Performer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:04:53

05 00:19:12 Anon.
Cantigas de Santa Maria - No.235: Como gradecer ben-feito
Performer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:22:49 Anon.
Cantigas de Santa Maria - No.10: Rosa das rosas
Performer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:27:05 Anon.
Castrum pudicitie / Virgo viget / Flos filius eius [Codex las Huelgas]
Performer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:02:11


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000s1l3)
Tabea Debus, Ksenija Sidorova

01 00:00:37 Claudio Monteverdi
Ciaconna
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Alex McCartney
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:05:03 Jacques Offenbach
Boule de neige - overture
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Rouen Normandie
Conductor: Jean-Pierre Haeck
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:10:56 Louis Spohr
Octet in E major, Op 32 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:49

04 00:17:47 Carlo Gesualdo
Crudelissima doglia
Choir: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:23:36 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata for recorder, 2 violins & continuo in C minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: Camilla Scarlett
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Duration 00:02:07

06 00:29:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Recorder and 2 Violins in A minor, RV 108
Performer: Tabea Debus
Director: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:08:30

07 00:39:48 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Dance (Fantasiestucke, Op 5 No 5)
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:04:33

08 00:44:20 David Bruce
Gumboots: Dance I
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:02:02

09 00:47:39 Gioachino Rossini
Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:09:01

10 00:57:00 Clara Schumann
Romance, Op.22 no.2
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:44

11 01:03:36 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Susan Sheppard
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:03:25

12 01:08:00 Master KG
Jerusalema
Singer: Nomcebo
Duration 00:00:15

13 01:09:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:08

14 01:14:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin sonata in G major, Op 96 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lina Tur Bonet
Performer: Aurelia Vişovan
Duration 00:05:41

15 01:21:00 Henri Duparc
L' Invitation Au Voyage
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Mary Bevan
Duration 00:04:03

16 01:25:57 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:02

17 01:33:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio in D minor, BWV 974 (after Alessandro Marcello's Concerto for oboe and strings)
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:04:01

18 01:39:33 Sergey Voitenko
Revelation
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:04:56

19 01:50:26 Astor Piazzolla
Bandoneon Concerto, 'Aconcagua' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:06:45

20 01:58:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846 (Fugue)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:56


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000rwmv)
The eclectic classical mix

01 00:00:28 William Corbett
Sonata No 5 for trumpet and ensemble, Op 3 (1st mvt)
Performer: John Wallace
Performer: Michael Bochmann
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Singer: Edward Barham
Choir: Leeds Festival Chorus
Ensemble: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:01:50 Johhny Mandel
The Shadow of your Smile
Performer: Earl Klugh
Performer: Dave Grusin
Performer: Harvey Mason
Music Arranger: Earl Klugh
Singer: Louis Johnson
Duration 00:05:08

03 00:06:54 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.18
Music Arranger: Thomas Dausgaard
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:01:28

04 00:08:17 Maurice Ravel
Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Choir: Ensemble Vocal Aedes
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:39

05 00:13:49 John Harle
The Three Ravens
Performer: Simon Haram
Ensemble: Libera
Conductor: Robert Prizeman
Duration 00:05:46

06 00:19:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:23

07 00:21:01 Benjamin Britten
Dawn (4 Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes' Op.33a)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:24:44 Gabriel Fauré
Agnus Dei (Requiem, Op.48)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:10


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000s1l9)
Santa Cecilia Orchestra and Antonio Pappano

01 00:02:58 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum in C Major
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Singer: Donika Mataj
Singer: Daniela Salvo
Singer: Anselmo Fabiani
Singer: Antonio Vincenzo Serra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Choir: Academy Of Santa Cecilia Rome Chorus
Duration 00:24:21

02 00:29:28 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 1 In E Minor Op.38 For Cello And Piano
Performer: Luigi Piovano
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:25:07

03 00:56:47 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Singer: Gerhild Romberger
Singer: Clay Hilley
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:58:19

04 01:58:12 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Tom Dunn
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:11:44

05 02:10:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Choral Fantasy, Op 80
Performer: Rudolf Serkin
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:18:34


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000s1gf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000s1lc)
Science Notes
Enlighten


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000k8s8)
Music after dark

01 00:00:10 Quest Ensemble
The Boatman
Performer: Filipe Sousa
Performer: Tara Franks
Performer: Preetha Narayanan
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:06:43 Hildegard von Bingen
Vos Flores Rosarum
Performer: Marianne Piketty
Orchestra: Le Concert Idéal
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:11:03 Taylor Deupree (artist)
Bell
Performer: Taylor Deupree
Performer: Marcus Fischer
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:16:50 Fille Unique (artist)
Elle rêve de Mars
Performer: Fille Unique
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:21:37 André Campra
Le Louvre
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:24:18 Sadie Harrison
Gallery for Solo Violin, Room 1: The Flight of Swallows
Performer: Peter Sheppard Skaerved
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:27:29 Hiroshi Yoshimura
Music for Nine Post Cards: View from My Window
Performer: Hiroshi Yoshimura
Duration 00:05:59

08 00:34:12 Donnacha Dennehy
The Hunger - Black Potatoes
Singer: Iarla Ó Lionáird
Orchestra: Alarm Will Sound
Duration 00:06:34

09 00:40:47 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Improvisation III - Be Still Now
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:03:45

10 00:44:58 Julianna Barwick
Inspirit
Performer: Julianna Barwick
Duration 00:04:13

11 00:49:12 Sir James MacMillan
Memento
Ensemble: Emperor Quartet
Duration 00:04:18

12 00:54:01 Josiah Steinbrick
Four Synthesizers, Two Bells on Tuned Wood
Performer: Josiah Steinbrick
Duration 00:05:41

13 01:00:02 Morgonrode (artist)
Kitte Kitte
Performer: Morgonrode
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:04:33 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto In B Flat: 2. Andante grazioso
Performer: Jian Wang
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Duration 00:06:08

15 01:10:52 Marisa Anderson (artist)
Slow Ascent
Performer: Marisa Anderson
Duration 00:04:36

16 01:15:28 Yasuaki Shimizu
Suntory
Performer: Yasuaki Shimizu
Duration 00:00:58

17 01:16:36 Hafliði Hallgrímsson
4 Icelandic Folk Songs (Version for Piano): No. 1, Lullaby on a Winter's Night
Performer: Simon Smith
Duration 00:02:20

18 01:18:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
9 Sacred Pieces, TH 78: No. 1, Cherubic Hymn No. 1 in F Major
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:05:59

19 01:25:32 Brian Irvine
Isn't It So [from Ordinary Love soundtrack]
Singer: Jade Vincent
Duration 00:04:32



TUESDAY 09 FEBRUARY 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000s1lj)
Piano works from 1802, Beethoven's 'crisis' year

01 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Letzter musikalischer Gedanke in C, WoO 62
Performer: Anika Vavic
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:05:38 Shih
Der letzte Walzer
Performer: Anika Vavic
Duration 00:11:15

03 00:17:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prelude in F minor, WoO 55
Performer: Anika Vavic
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:21:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Seven Bagatelles Op 33
Performer: Anika Vavic
Duration 00:21:47

05 00:43:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
15 Variations & Fugue on an Original Theme in E flat, Op 35 'Eroica Variations'
Performer: Anika Vavic
Duration 00:24:44

06 01:08:29 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat, Op 47
Performer: Anika Vavic
Duration 00:07:58

07 01:16:42 Alexander Scriabin
Danse languide Op 51 No 4
Performer: Anika Vavic
Duration 00:01:57

08 01:18:47 Franz Schubert
Deutscher Tanz D618
Performer: Anika Vavic
Duration 00:01:24

09 01:20:36 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet
Duration 00:39:02

10 02:01:14 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique, Op 17 [1839]
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:52:58

11 02:54:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: 'O wie angstlich, o wie feurig' - from 'Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail'
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:00

12 02:59:55 Adam Jarzębski
Corona Aurea - concerto a 3
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:06:26

13 03:06:42 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia for keyboard in C major, Wq.61'6
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:07:15

14 03:14:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:09:26

15 03:24:05 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:10:44

16 03:35:03 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna", Op 4
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:09:06

17 03:44:33 Jules Massenet
Excerpts from Manon
Librettist: Henri Meilhac
Librettist: Phillippe Gille
Singer: Eir Inderhaug
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:05:48

18 03:50:40 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasy for flute and piano
Performer: Loránt Kovács
Performer: Erika Lux
Duration 00:04:52

19 03:55:44 Scott Joplin
Gladiolus Rag
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:03:53

20 04:00:47 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:53

21 04:06:52 Ottorino Respighi
Prelude in D minor
Performer: David Rumsey
Duration 00:06:43

22 04:13:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Lembit Orgse
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:09:26

23 04:23:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No 3
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:13:42

24 04:37:55 Richard Strauss
Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (Guntram, Op 25)
Singer: Ben Heppner
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:15

25 04:50:39 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for piano in E minor, Op 7
Performer: Ilkka Paananen
Duration 00:19:49

26 05:10:49 Johann Rosenmüller
Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Orchestra: OH! Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:05:53

27 05:16:59 Franz Schubert
Five Song Transcriptions
Performer: Martin Zeller
Performer: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:18:06

28 05:35:38 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 8 (H.1.8) in G major, 'Le Soir'
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:24:01


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000s2bh)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:00:41 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
La Flamande - Allemande (Suite in D minor, Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Performer: Salvatore Carchiolo
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:06:48 Franz Liszt
Liebesträume in A flat major S.541 no.3
Music Arranger: Agnès Clément
Performer: Agnès Clément
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:12:44 Antoine Reicha
Andante No.1 in E flat major
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:05:53

04 00:20:11 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Die Amerikanerin
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:11:12

05 00:32:28 Antonín Dvořák
Czech suite, Op.39 (Sousedska)
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:37:42 Germaine Tailleferre
Pastorale
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:42:11 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No. 1 in C major
Performer: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:11:40

08 00:54:42 Robert Ramsey
How are the mighty fall'n
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:29

09 01:02:46 Gabriela Montero
'Continuum'
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:04:11

10 01:02:46 Henri-Joseph Rigel
Symphony No.14 in F major, Op.21 No.6
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:04:11

11 01:19:18 Tarik O’Regan
Care Charminge Sleepe
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Performer: James McVinnie
Director: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:06:41

12 01:26:24 Sofia Gubaidulina
Serenade for solo guitar
Performer: David Tannenbaum
Duration 00:03:14

13 01:35:05 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:06:07

14 01:42:10 Gabriel Dupont
La Maison dans les dunes: VI. Le soleil se joue dans les vagues
Performer: Marie-Catherine Girod
Duration 00:05:29

15 01:48:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sinfonia in F major TWV.50:3
Performer: Peter Holtslag
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:06:53

16 01:56:42 Alexander Tsfasman
Snowflakes
Performer: Alexander Tsfasman
Orchestra: Grand Symphony Orchestra of All-Union National Radio Service
Conductor: Yuri Silantyev
Duration 00:03:50

17 02:02:48 Alban Berg
Die Nachtigall (7 Early Songs)
Music Arranger: Clytus Gottwald
Choir: Accentus
Director: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:02:19

18 02:05:59 John Marsh
A Conversation Symphony
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:10:42

19 02:17:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 6 in G major for violin and keyboard, BWV 1019 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:38

20 02:23:25 William Mathias
Serenade, Op.18
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:07:07


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000s2bk)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:53 Carl Maria von Weber
Piano Sonata No 1 in C major, Op 24 (4th mvt)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:05:29 Andrea Falconieri
Il primo libro (Excerpts): No. 15, Passacalle
Ensemble: Cembaless
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:10:29 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria
Director: Philip Cave
Choir: Magnificat Choir
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:16:03 Carl Nielsen
Love and the Poet, Op 54 (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:22:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great" (Reconstr. C. Kemme): IIb. Laudamus te [Live]
Singer: Anke Vondung
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:27:58 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-Caprice, d'après 'l'Etude en forme de valse'
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:08:05

07 00:37:30 Bright Sheng
Zodiac Tales (2016 Version): II. Of Mice and Cats
Orchestra: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bright Sheng
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:41:34 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances
Choir: Czech Philharmonic Choir, Brno
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:11:53

09 00:53:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:06:22

10 01:02:04 George Frideric Handel
Va col canto (Cor Fedele [Clori, Tirsi et Fileno])
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:08:10

11 01:11:54 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:07:33

12 01:19:58 Philip Glass
Les Enfants Terribles: Suite - 3. The Somnambulist
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:03:51

13 01:24:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort (Cantata No 20)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:04:53

14 01:31:15 César Franck
Psyché - III. Les jardins d'Eros
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:03:55

15 01:35:11 Carl Nielsen
Humoresque-Bagatelles, Op 11 (No 2, 'Spinning Top')
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:00:51

16 01:35:58 Maurice Ravel
L' Enfant et les sortileges - fantasie lyrique in 1, Garden Scene
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:31

17 01:39:30 Barbara Strozzi
Amor dormiglione, Op 2 No 22
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Ensemble: Ensemble Constantinople
Duration 00:03:55

18 01:45:21 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Ensemble: Ensemble Paris-Bastille
Director: François Leleux
Duration 00:08:27

19 01:54:25 Juan Bautista José Cabanilles
Corrente italiana despacio
Ensemble: Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:04:03

20 01:59:07 Ian Venables
A Kiss, Op.15
Singer: Roderick Williams
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:04:24

21 02:04:17 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:13:13

22 02:17:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 Pieces for piano 6 hands
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar
Duration 00:05:53

23 02:24:43 Andrea Tarrodi
String quartet no.2 "Madárdal" (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Dahlkvist Quartet
Duration 00:05:51

24 02:31:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15: II. Largo (Live)
Performer: Igor Levit
Orchestra: Kölner Kammerorchester
Conductor: Helmut Müller‐Brühl
Duration 00:11:13

25 02:43:12 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:05


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000s2bm)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
Finding his Voice

01 00:01:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Bushes And Briars
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:07:23 Wales.Traditional
God that madest heaven and earth
Performer: Richard Marlow
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Duration 00:01:53

03 00:09:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending, for violin and piano
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:14:05

04 00:26:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:21

05 00:41:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge (On Bredon Hill)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:40

06 00:51:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Sea Symphony (Scherzo: The Waves)
Singer: Sarah Fox
Singer: Mark Stone
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:28


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000g4bn)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2020 (1/4)

01 00:04:27 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op.20 No.3
Ensemble: Dudok Quartet
Duration 00:22:42

02 00:28:38 Claude Debussy
Trio in G minor for Flute Trio
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Hélène Clément
Performer: Agnès Clément
Duration 00:17:24

03 00:47:13 Chick Corea
Selections from Children's Songs
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:12:53


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000s2bp)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (2/4)

01 00:05:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.4 in G
Performer: Martin Kasík
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:34:25

02 00:40:10 Antonín Dvořák
8 Humoresques Op.101: no.7 in G flat major
Performer: Martin Kasík
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:44:51 Josef Suk
Symphony in E major
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:44:28

04 01:31:54 Antoine Reicha
Lenore: Part 2
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Jiri Bruckler
Choir: Czech Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Petr Fiala
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:45:46

05 02:19:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major Op.135
Music Arranger: Jakub Hrůša
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:28:20

06 02:48:02 Julius Fucik
Winterstürme
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:11:33


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000s2br)
Esther Yoo, Nathan Barr

01 00:00:31 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance (from the ballet Gayaneh, Act 3)
Music Arranger: Ruben Asatryan
Ensemble: Z.E.N. Trio
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:03:45 Heinrich Biber
Requiem in F Minor, C 8 - Dies Irae
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Consort
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:08:20

03 00:12:57 Franz Liszt
Consolation in D flat major, S.172 no.3
Performer: Agnès Clément
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:17:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 67 - II. Allegro con brio
Ensemble: Z.E.N. Trio
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:25:09 Arno Babajanian
Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor - II. Andante
Ensemble: Z.E.N. Trio
Duration 00:07:32

06 00:36:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Danse Russe
Performer: Esther Yoo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:26

07 00:42:46 Olivier Messiaen
Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:33

08 00:50:37 Richard Wagner
Siegfried's Funeral March (Götterdämmerung)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:07:40

09 00:55:11 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:37

10 01:03:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 86 in D Major, Hob.I.86 "La Capricieuse": IV. Finale. Allegro con spirito
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Duration 00:06:09

11 01:12:14 Trent Reznor
Way Back When (from soundtrack to 'Mank')
Performer: Atticus Ross
Performer: Trent Reznor
Duration 00:03:22

12 01:17:04 Ottorino Respighi
Violin Concerto in A Minor, P. 75 "All'antica" (Ed. S. Di Vittorio): II. Adagio
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of New York
Conductor: Salvatore Di Vittorio
Duration 00:08:19

13 01:26:05 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla (Suite Española no.1 Op.47)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:04:37

14 01:31:29 Nathan Barr
The Great - Intro
Performer: Nathan Barr
Duration 00:02:13

15 01:38:53 Nathan Barr
The Great: The Way Things Were
Performer: Nathan Barr
Duration 00:02:07

16 01:44:52 Nathan Barr
The Great: Do What We Want
Performer: Nathan Barr
Duration 00:01:22

17 01:47:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 17 in G Major, K. 453 (Arr. I. Lachner for Piano & String Quintet
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:07:41

18 01:55:57 Franz Schubert
Winterreise: no.20 Der Wegweiser
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:01


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000s2bt)
A blissful 30-minute classical mix

01 00:00:28 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle, Op.47 no.5
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:04:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 55 "Eroica": III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:10:17 Trad.
From Heaven Above to Earth I Come
Music Arranger: Cyrillus Kreek
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Performer: Anna-Liisa Eller
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:05:50

04 00:15:54 Isaac Albéniz
Suite española No 1 (Aragon)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:20:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter' (1st mvt)
Performer: Jeanne Lamon
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:23:43 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
Maimouna
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:27:08 Richard Strauss
Begegnung
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:02:03


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000s2bw)
Nicola Benedetti plays Beethoven

01 00:00:36 Vittorio Monti
Czardas arr Parhamovsky
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Thomas Carroll
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:07:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major Op 61
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto
Duration 00:44:14

03 00:52:46 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Octet-Partita in E flat major
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Soloists
Duration 00:13:01

04 01:13:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major Op 36
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto
Duration 00:34:54

05 01:49:43 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in G minor, Op.25
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:39:22


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000s2by)
Fashion Stories in Museums


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000s2c0)
Science Notes
Romance


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000k8t1)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:08 Eleni Karaindrou
Train - Car Neighbourhood Variation A [from The Suspended Step of the Stork soundtrack]
Orchestra: Eleni Karaindrou Orchestra
Duration 00:01:04

02 00:01:53 Alexander Scriabin
5 Preludes, Op. 16: I. Prelude No. 1 in B Major
Performer: Ivan Ilić
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:04:26 Alder & Ash
The Glisten, The Glow
Performer: Adrian Copeland
Duration 00:06:40

04 00:11:06 Trad.
Sabodisho (Healing Song)
Choir: Rustavi Choir
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:15:16 Stubbleman (artist)
The Blackbird Tapes: 8 am Soliloquy
Performer: Stubbleman
Duration 00:04:35

06 00:19:54 Daníel Bjarnason (artist)
Apocrypha: II. Laudes Matutinae
Performer: Daníel Bjarnason
Performer: Nordic Affect
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:22:24 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis op. 39: Wehmut
Singer: Barbara Sukowa
Orchestra: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:02:24

08 00:25:23 Asmâa Hamzaoui (artist)
Sidi Lafquih
Performer: Asmâa Hamzaoui
Duration 00:05:01

09 00:30:25 Sofie Birch (artist)
Slow Piru
Performer: Sofie Birch
Duration 00:06:35

10 00:37:01 Do Make Say Think (artist)
A Tender History In Rust
Performer: Do Make Say Think
Duration 00:05:20

11 00:43:03 Aaron Copland
Concerto for clarinet, strings and harp: Slowly and expressively
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:41

12 00:49:45 Anne Hytta
Solgangar
Performer: Anne Hytta
Ensemble: Parallax
Duration 00:03:17

13 00:53:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 4 in D Major, BWV 828: V. Sarabande
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:06:15

14 01:00:22 Daniel Schmidt
And the Darkest Hour is Just Before Dawn
Performer: Daniel Schmidt
Duration 00:12:36

15 01:12:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2, Op. 64ter: III. Friar Laurence
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Арнольд Кац
Duration 00:02:15

16 01:15:44 Maarja Nuut (artist)
Õdangule
Performer: Maarja Nuut
Duration 00:02:24

17 01:18:09 Toru Takemitsu
All in Twilight: IV. Slightly Fast
Performer: Marco Del Greco
Duration 00:02:46

18 01:20:57 Esmerine
Lullaby for Nola
Ensemble: Esmerine
Duration 00:02:38

19 01:24:11 Sandy Denny (artist)
Who Knows Where The Time Goes?
Performer: Sandy Denny
Duration 00:05:52



WEDNESDAY 10 FEBRUARY 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000s2c4)
Widmann, Beethoven and Vaughan Williams from Berlin

01 00:01:11 Jörg Widmann
Con Brio, concert overture
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:11:59

02 00:13:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:34:28

03 00:48:10 Robert Schumann
Der Vogel als Prophet, op. 82
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:52:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 7 ('Sinfonia antartica')
Singer: Yeree Suh
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Director: Gijs Leenaars
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:41:42

05 01:34:45 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:25:12

06 02:00:59 Pierre de la Rue
Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:35:22

07 02:37:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No. 2 in F, op. 22
Ensemble: Sebastian Quartet
Duration 00:36:15

08 03:21:05 Väinö Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:08:00

09 03:29:25 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Duration 00:08:59

10 03:38:43 Henri Duparc
La Vague et la cloche
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: François Coppée
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:05:34

11 03:44:37 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses for piano, Op 114
Performer: Raija Kerppo
Duration 00:08:43

12 03:53:30 Joseph Haydn
2 Marches for wind band
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:06:09

13 04:00:55 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis
Duration 00:07:52

14 04:09:17 Franz Liszt
Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Performer: Bernhard Stavenhagen
Duration 00:08:50

15 04:18:29 Heinrich Schütz
2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:10:28

16 04:29:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:09:32

17 04:39:22 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Performer: Tom Watson
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:10:17

18 04:50:03 François Devienne
Trio No.2 in C major
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Vitalija Raskeviciute
Performer: Gediminas Derus
Duration 00:09:27

19 04:59:48 Zygmunt Noskowski
Excerpts 'A Hut out of the Village'
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Jacek Blaszczyk
Duration 00:12:30

20 05:12:35 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:22:08

21 05:35:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:24:42


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000s311)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:00:58 Cipriano de Rore
Descendi in hortum meum
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:06:56 Gerald Finzi
Romance in E flat Op.11
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:09:38

03 00:16:50 Amy Beach
Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:23:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV56, Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen: "Endlich wird mein Joch"
Performer: Christian Hommel
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Ensemble: Kölner Kammerorchester
Conductor: Helmut Müller‐Brühl
Duration 00:06:35

05 00:31:04 Alexander Gretchaninov
Nine sili nebesniya
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:31

06 00:37:46 Francis Poulenc
Improvisation No 15 in C minor, 'Hommage à Edith Piaf' (15 Improvisations)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:40:49 George Thalben-Ball
Thalben-Ball (arr. Quentin Thomas): Elegy
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Quentin Thomas
Music Arranger: Quentin Thomas
Duration 00:03:41

08 00:45:35 Richard Rodgers
Boys and Girls Like You and Me
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein
Singer: Judy Garland
Orchestra: Georgie Stoll and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:09

09 00:49:57 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Music Arranger: Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:16

10 01:02:05 Edward Elgar
The Snow, Op.26 no.1
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:45

11 01:08:40 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major, D 28 'Sonatensatz'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:08:23

12 01:17:38 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando está la noche
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:58

13 01:22:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24: Spring - Rondo Allegro Ma Non Troppo
Duration 00:07:10

14 01:35:17 Nigel Hess
Arise, my love by Nigel Hess
Performer: Benjamin Hughes
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Singer: Emma Tring
Duration 00:05:50

15 01:42:13 John Marsh
Intermezzo (The Quantocks)
Ensemble: The Bristol Ensemble
Conductor: Matthew Bale
Duration 00:03:41

16 01:46:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Vaughan Williams: A Cradle Song
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Mary Bevan
Duration 00:02:35

17 01:49:20 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert Op.77: 2. Demande et reponse
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:53:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, RV 128
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:05:19

19 02:00:52 Engelbert Humperdinck
Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:44

20 02:05:12 Eric Coates
Saxo Rhapsody
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:10:05

21 02:15:45 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:05:51

22 02:22:54 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: St John's Sinfonia
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:07:57


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000s315)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:44 Giovanni Paisiello
King Theodore in Venice (overture)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:06:54 Cécile Louise Chaminade
6 Romances sans paroles Op.76 (Elevation)
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:10:51 Edward Gregson
Festivo
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:05:11

04 00:17:13 Herbert Howells
Patrick's Siciliano (Howells' Clavichord Book 1)
Performer: John McCabe
Duration 00:02:25

05 00:20:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for recorder and 2 violins, RV 108
Performer: Dan Laurin
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Anna Paradiso
Performer: Jan Bjoranger
Performer: Benedicte Kyllingstad
Duration 00:07:27

06 00:28:54 André Previn
Tango, Song and Dance (Song)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:05:03

07 00:34:27 Joseph Haydn
Insanae et vanae curam
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:09

08 00:42:13 Francis Poulenc
Sonata, S 164
Performer: Emily Beynon
Music Arranger: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:13:01

09 00:56:13 Benny Goodman
Slipped Disc
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:03:43

10 01:01:59 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.5 in F major Op.76 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:09:38

11 01:13:36 Richard Wagner
Die selige Morgentraum (Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg)
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Ben Heppner
Singer: Karita Mattila
Singer: José van Dam
Duration 00:05:04

12 01:19:32 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major, Op.31 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:44

13 01:26:36 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major Op.38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:30

14 01:34:28 Patrick Hadley
My beloved spake
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:03:35

15 01:38:07 Robert Schumann
Chopin (Carnaval, Op 9)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:01:21

16 01:39:31 William Byrd
La Volta for keyboard No. 2 in G minor, MB 9
Performer: Pieter-Jan Belder
Duration 00:01:24

17 01:40:57 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 10, 'Dorabella')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:34

18 01:45:05 Rebecca Dale
Winter
Choir: VOCES8
Performer: Håkon Samuelsen
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:04:57

19 01:50:54 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Hamlet - overture Op.37
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:10:03

20 02:01:35 John Ireland
Her Song
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:02:42

21 02:09:55 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et Bergamasques
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:13:36

22 02:24:03 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5'2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:04:45

23 02:29:51 Karl Goldmark
Magische Töne, berauschender Duft (Die Königin von Saba)
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Heinrich Bender
Duration 00:03:51

24 02:34:14 Peteris Vasks
Cantabile
Orchestra: Riga Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Krišs Russman
Duration 00:08:10

25 02:42:48 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances Nos 12-15
Performer: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:07:55

26 02:50:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:50


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000s319)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
War

01 00:00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Dona Nobis Pacem - Reconciliation
Singer: Sheila Armstrong
Singer: John Carol Case
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Conductor: John Alldis
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:09:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 3 "A Pastoral Symphony" (2nd mvt, Lento moderato)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:08:54

03 00:21:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite (3rd mvt, "Folk Songs from Somerset")
Ensemble: R A F Central Band
Conductor: Duncan Stubbs
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:28:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job - Introduction; Sarabande of the Sons of God; Epilogue
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:03

05 00:43:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Music for the film 49th Parallel - Prelude (closing titles)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:02:09

06 00:47:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 6 in E minor (Epilogue)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:10:20


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000g3xf)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2020 (2/4)

01 00:03:29 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Peasant Suite for flute and harp
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Agnès Clément
Duration 00:14:47

02 00:19:43 Pérotin
Viderunt omnes fines terrae arr. for flute trio
Ensemble: Dudok Quartet
Duration 00:01:56

03 00:21:41 Guillaume de Machaut
Kyrie from Messe de Nostre Dame arr. for flute trio
Ensemble: Dudok Quartet
Duration 00:00:59

04 00:22:46 Josquin des Prez
Mille regretz arr. for flute trio
Ensemble: Dudok Quartet
Duration 00:01:35

05 00:24:29 Johannes Ockeghem
Kyrie from Missa Prolationum
Ensemble: Dudok Quartet
Duration 00:01:00

06 00:25:34 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro, Lasso, Al Mio Duolo arr. for flute trio
Ensemble: Dudok Quartet
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:31:00 Gabriela Montero
Scenes from Childhood
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:18:42

08 00:50:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor
Music Arranger: Gabriela Montero
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:11

09 00:53:02 Trad.
La Cucaracha
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:06:09

10 00:56:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:42


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000s31f)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (3/4)

01 00:00:56 Josef Suk
Serenade in E flat major Op.6
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:29:16

02 00:31:02 Jan Václav Hugo Voříšek
Grand rondeau Op.25
Performer: Josef Spacek
Performer: Tomáš Jamník
Performer: Lukáš Vondráček
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:15:36

03 00:46:55 Antonín Dvořák
Trio no. 4 Op.90 (Dumky): 6th movement; Lento maestoso
Performer: Lukáš Vondráček
Performer: Josef Špaček
Performer: Tomáš Jamník
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:52:30 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in E major Op.22
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:28:56

05 01:21:55 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (2nd mvt)
Orchestrator: Václav Talich
Music Arranger: Václav Smetáček
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:07:49

06 01:23:07 Träd
We shall walk through the valley in peace
Music Arranger: Undine Smith Moore
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:27

07 01:29:17 Joseph Barnby
Psalms 53, 54
Performer: George Gillow
Performer: Samuel Jones
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:06:47


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000s31k)
Chapel of Clare College, Cambridge

01 00:08:24 Herbert Howells
St Augustine's Service (Magnificat)
Performer: George Gillow
Performer: Samuel Jones
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:07:19

02 00:17:39 Herbert Howells
St Augustine's Service (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: George Gillow
Performer: Samuel Jones
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:28:40 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
By the waters of Babylon
Performer: George Gillow
Performer: Samuel Jones
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:44:53 Herbert Howells
Paean
Performer: George Gillow
Performer: Samuel Jones
Duration 00:06:03

05 00:51:40 Vítezslav Novák
Slovak Suite Op.32 (In the Church)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: František Vajnar
Duration 00:08:18


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000s31p)
A Musical Zoo

01 00:01:04 Benjamin Britten
The Crocodile
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:07:08 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:09:50

03 00:17:37 Vernon Duke
Ogden Nash's Musical Zoo
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:12:04


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000s31s)
Francois-Xavier Roth, Kitty MacFarlane

01 00:00:44 George Frideric Handel
Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion (Messiah)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:06:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Sinfonietta in A major Op.5 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:05:32

03 00:31:49 Richard Strauss
Strauss Alpine Symphony (at the summit)
Performer: François‐Xavier Roth
Performer: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:05

04 00:42:01 Gregory W. Brown
Missa Charles Darwin (Alleluia)
Choir: New York Polyphony
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:45:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto in A minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:08:10

06 00:54:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Sarabande)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:09

07 01:13:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:02:57

08 01:43:39 Kitty Macfarlane
Avona
Singer: Kitty Macfarlane
Duration 00:04:09

09 01:49:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a (La stravaganza)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:08:02

10 01:57:30 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C sharp minor, Op 10 No 4
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:02:03


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000s31v)
Classical music for your journey

01 00:00:12 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:03:31 Caroline Shaw
Plan & Elevation: V. The Beech Tree
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:06:05 Georges Bizet
A la bohemienne (Carmen)
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Music Arranger: Joachim Schmeisser
Ensemble: Nuevo Mundo
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:08:40 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:12:58 Monkitsi Seoketsa
Dumisa [Praise]
Choir: The SDASA Chorale
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:16:52 Frédéric Chopin
Minute Waltz
Performer: Fredrik Ullén
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:20:33 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:23:46 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Danse nègre (African Suite, Op 35)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:06:14


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000s31x)
Brahms in Bournemouth

01 00:02:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Die schone Melusine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:12:25

02 00:16:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 34
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:24:03

03 00:40:36 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D 664
Performer: Solomon
Duration 00:19:12

04 01:01:17 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:39:29

05 01:41:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 29 in B flat, Op.106 'Hammerklavier'
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:40:37

06 02:22:36 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:53


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000s31z)
Darwin's The Descent of Man (1871)


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000s321)
Science Notes
Impression


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000k88k)
Evening soundscape

01 00:00:09 Philip Glass
North Star
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:03:43 Rob St. John
Sing the Gloaming: Reconstructed_Form
Performer: Simon Kirby
Performer: Tommy Perman
Performer: Rob St. John
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:07:50 Federico Mompou
Segreto [secret]
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:10:26 James Joys
A Constellation of Bargained Parts
Performer: James Joys
Choir: Codetta
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:15:31 Samantha Ohlanders
Berget
Performer: Sara Folkets Parkman
Performer: Samantha Ohlanders
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:20:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for Viola & Orchestra: I. Ballad. Lento non troppo
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:05:34

07 00:26:22 Emily A. Sprague
Water Memory 1
Performer: Emily A. Sprague
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:32:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
12 Songs, Op. 21: No. 5. Lilacs (version for piano)
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:02:21

09 00:36:14 Akira Rabelais
1382 Wyclif Gen. II.7 and Spiride into the Face of Hym an Entre of Breth of Liif
Performer: Akira Rabelais
Duration 00:05:53

10 00:42:33 Fiona Brice
String Quartet No. 1 - 3rd Mvmt
Ensemble: Brother Tree Sound
Duration 00:07:37

11 00:50:11 The Beacon Sound Choir
Drone 3
Performer: The Beacon Sound Choir
Duration 00:03:47

12 00:54:54 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians: Section IX & X
Music Arranger: Erik Hall
Performer: Erik Hall
Duration 00:05:05

13 01:00:31 Trad.
Wedding Hymn
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Duration 00:03:49

14 01:04:20 Toto Bissainthe
Papa Danmbalah
Performer: Toto Bissainthe
Performer: Marie-Claude Benoît
Performer: Marriann Matheus
Duration 00:04:36

15 01:08:58 Akiyuki Okayasu
In the Gray
Performer: Akiyuki Okayasu
Performer: Shin Sasakubo
Duration 00:02:20

16 01:11:54 David Fennessy
Hirta Rounds
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Performer: Daniel Giglberger
Duration 00:12:46

17 01:25:26 Lisa Kaplan
Beast for Thee
Performer: Bonnie “Prince” Billy
Performer: Nathan Joachim
Ensemble: eighth blackbird
Duration 00:04:37



THURSDAY 11 FEBRUARY 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000s325)
Violin and Piano from Stockholm

01 00:01:02 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne, for violin and piano
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:18:04

02 00:19:33 Antonín Dvořák
Four Romantic Pieces, op. 75
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:16:03

03 00:35:52 Johan Helmich Roman
Assaggio No. 2 in G minor, for violin
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Duration 00:06:43

04 00:42:52 Elsa Barraine
Prelude, for piano
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:05:41

05 00:48:52 Jean Sibelius
Four Pieces for Violin and Piano, op. 115
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:09:52

06 00:59:11 Ika Peyron
Two Character Pieces, for violin and piano
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:09:31

07 01:08:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 10 in G, op. 96
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:28:43

08 01:38:00 Algot Haquinius
Andante espressivo
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:02:48

09 01:41:24 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:21

10 02:01:02 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem, Op 9 [original version]
Performer: David Goode
Singer: Jacqueline Fox
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:41:06

11 02:42:43 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No.17 in D major, D.850
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:38:02

12 03:21:08 Victor Herbert
March of the Toys (from the operetta "Babes in Toyland", 1903)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:03:52

13 03:25:13 Anonymous
Two Canadian Folksongs
Music Arranger: Harry Freedman
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen
Duration 00:05:10

14 03:30:46 Robert de Visée
Suite no. 9 in D minor
Performer: Komalé Akakpo
Duration 00:08:27

15 03:39:33 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

16 03:46:53 Robert Schumann
Widmung
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon
Duration 00:04:08

17 03:51:15 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op 7 no 3
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alipi Naidenov
Duration 00:08:23

18 04:00:53 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7 No 2
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:09:26

19 04:10:46 Frédéric Chopin
Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:09:46

20 04:20:54 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:09:49

21 04:31:00 Ludwig Norman
Andante Sostenuto
Music Arranger: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:09:25

22 04:40:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku
Duration 00:09:20

23 04:50:35 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Éva Maros
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:10:08

24 05:01:13 George Enescu
Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor, Op 25, 'dans le caractère populaire roumain'
Performer: Malin Broman
Performer: Teo Gheorghiu
Duration 00:26:34

25 05:28:05 Karol Szymanowski
Mazurka, Op.50 No.4
Performer: Szymon Nehring
Duration 00:03:15

26 05:31:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 39 in E flat, K 543
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:28:04


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000s2t9)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:00:37 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major, Op 32 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:52

02 00:06:31 John Sheppard
Confitebor tibi Domine
Conductor: Owen Rees
Choir: Contrapunctus
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:13:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:10:59

04 00:25:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 for keyboard; 1st mvt - Allegro
Performer: Robert Aldwinckle
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:31:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:08:05

06 00:40:04 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sonata for Recorder, 2 Violins and Continuo in C Minor [complete]
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: Camilla Scarlett
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Duration 00:08:37

07 00:49:32 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Doreen Muskett
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:05:13

08 00:57:25 Andy Cutting
The Abbess
Performer: Andy Cutting
Duration 00:03:41

09 01:02:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:04:17

10 01:08:01 Arthur Bliss
Music for Strings (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:53

11 01:18:01 Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle
Echoes Of France (La Marseillaise)
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Jack Llewellyn
Performer: Allan Hodgkiss
Performer: Coleridge Goode
Duration 00:02:46

12 01:20:48 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise
Singer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:22

13 01:24:10 Charles‐François Gounod
Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:30

14 01:35:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op.20 (4th mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Ensemble: Seattle Chamber Music Society
Duration 00:05:45

15 01:42:07 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:44

16 01:46:42 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: George Gershwin
Orchestrator: Ferde Grofé
Conductor: Paul Whiteman
Orchestra: Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra
Duration 00:09:10

17 01:56:30 Robert de Visée
Allemande 'La Royale'
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:02:23

18 02:01:05 Nurlanbek Nyshanov
Fantasy on the Chopo choor (ocarina)
Performer: Nurlanbek Nyshanov
Duration 00:02:01

19 02:02:57 Stella Chiweshe
Ndabaiwa
Performer: Stella Chiweshe
Duration 00:09:08

20 02:04:24 Larry Adler
Genevieve Waltz
Performer: Larry Adler
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Gamley
Duration 00:02:25

21 02:07:39 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt, Allegro molto)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:05

22 02:17:04 Clara Schumann
Romance, Op.22 no.3
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:04:41

23 02:23:11 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer Op.418 [ Treasure Waltz ]
Performer: Heinz Medjimorec
Performer: Alfred Mitterhofer
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:07:01


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000s2tg)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 356
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:07:39

02 00:11:03 Mary Lou Williams
Walkin' and Swingin'
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Ensemble: Andy Kirk and His Twelve Clouds of Joy
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:14:59 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:20:23 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet, Op. 76 No. 4 in B flat major, 'Sunrise' - I. Allegro con spirito
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:08:09

05 00:28:56 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:06:48

06 00:36:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:49

07 00:47:06 Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello
Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre.9
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:10:09

08 00:58:57 Trad.
Do the Birds Worry?
Music Arranger: Cyrillus Kreek
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Performer: Anna-Liisa Eller
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:05:06

09 01:04:25 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.6 in D major, Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:07:58

10 01:14:21 Aaron Copland
Old American Songs, Set 1: Simple Gifts
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Susan Chilcott
Duration 00:01:41

11 01:17:18 Antoine Forqueray
Suite no. 5 in C minor for viola da gamba and continuo: Jupiter
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:04:53

12 01:22:31 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No 3, Op 43 (Jeu divin)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:10:06

13 01:34:28 Hildegard von Bingen
The fire of creation: Et audivi (from the album The Origins of Fire)
Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:03:11

14 01:37:35 Richard Wagner
Feuerzauber Musik (Die Walküre)
Singer: Tomasz Konieczny
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:03:22

15 01:40:58 William Grant Still
Incantation and Dance
Performer: Joseph Robinson
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Duration 00:05:13

16 01:46:12 Gustav Holst
Dance of Spirits of Fire - from The Perfect Fool
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:43

17 01:51:53 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Quintet in F sharp minor - iv) Finale
Performer: Anthony McGill
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:07:04

18 01:59:19 Gabriela Montero
Baroque and Me
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:44

19 02:04:15 Benjamin Britten
Midnight on the Great Western (Winter Words)
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:04:36

20 02:09:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tuba Concerto in F Minor (Arr. for Euphonium & Orchestra)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:12:32

21 02:23:21 Nicolò Paganini
Variations on the theme ‘Dal tuo stellato soglio’ from Mosè in Egitto by Rossini (‘Moses Fantasy’)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Vivian Hornik Weilerstein
Duration 00:08:52

22 02:32:27 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de L'amour
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:02:40

23 02:35:59 John Dowland
Time stands still in gazing on her face
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:38

24 02:39:37 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:10:20

25 02:50:24 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
12 Studies for guitar; no. 3 in D major
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:01:30

26 02:52:18 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Performer: Joshua Bell
Duration 00:06:32


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000s2tl)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
Romance

01 00:00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance
Performer: Larry Adler
Performer: Eric Gritton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:06:40

02 00:08:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
4 Last Songs (No 2, Tired)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:13:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Flos Campi (VI, Pone me ut signaculum super cor tuum)
Performer: Teng Li
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:22:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 5 in D major (4th mvt, Passacaglia)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:36

05 00:34:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
String Quartet No 2 in A minor (2nd mvt, Romance)
Ensemble: Medici String Quartet
Duration 00:08:40

06 00:45:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward the Unknown Region
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:12:20


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000g3l9)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2020 (3/4)

01 00:03:53 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op.15
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:18:35

02 00:25:33 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No.1 in C minor, Op.51
Ensemble: Dudok Quartet
Duration 00:31:49


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000s2tq)
Opera Matinee: Vivaldi's Arsilda, Regina di Ponto

01 00:03:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Arsilda, Regina di Ponto; Prelude and Act I
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:58:25

02 01:02:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Arsilda, Regina di Ponto; Act II
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:54:20

03 01:58:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Arsilda, Regina di Ponto; Act III
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:26:41

04 02:25:51 Krzysztof Penderecki
Adagio
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Kružik
Duration 00:12:49

05 02:39:16 Leos Janáček
Suite for Strings
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Kružik
Duration 00:20:04


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000s2tv)
Behzod Abduraimov, Gidon Kremer, Laurence Cummings

01 00:00:37 Manuel de Falla
The Thrre-Cornered Hat: Jota
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:07:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bete aber auch dabei (Cantata No 115)
Performer: Rachel Brown
Performer: Katherine Sharman
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Singer: Elizabeth Cragg
Duration 00:08:07

03 00:16:27 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op. 28 - No.15 in D Flat Major
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:26:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (extract)
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Orchestra: Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:33:23 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (from Promenade III onwards)
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:08:01

06 00:43:14 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:46:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:10:30

08 00:57:50 Franz Schubert
Heidenroslein
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:01:31

09 01:03:39 William Walton
Scapino - A Comedy Overture
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:08:04

10 01:23:00 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz no.1
Performer: Kit Armstrong
Duration 00:10:43

11 01:35:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131: 7) Allegro
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Conductor: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:06:16

12 01:45:15 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Violin Concerto: 4) Allegro risoluto
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:08:18

13 01:54:07 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9 No 1
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:31


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000s2tz)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225 (opening)
Choir: VOCES8
Ensemble: The Senesino Players
Director: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:04:14 Steve Reich
Duet
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:09:01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor for Mandolin and Basso continuo, K 89
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Patrick Sepec
Performer: Yizhar Karshon
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:11:31 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Winds of Philhamronia Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:15:38 Maurice Ravel
Pièce en forme d'habanera
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:18:16 Carlos Gardel
Tango - Por una cabeza
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Music Arranger: John Lenehan
Duration 00:03:50

07 00:22:05 Cole Porter
Anything Goes
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:21

08 00:25:23 Henriëtte Bosmans
3 Impressions (In Spain)
Performer: Leah Plave
Performer: Dan Sato
Duration 00:04:00


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000s2v3)
Letter from America

01 00:01:43 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring - Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:25:51

02 00:32:05 Henry Cowell
Symphony No 7
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:29:25

03 01:02:52 Samuel Barber
String Quartet
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:18:20

04 01:25:10 Elliott Carter
Instances
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:07:47

05 01:34:33 Charles Ives
Symphony No 3 -The Camp Meeting
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:23:14

06 01:59:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV. 4
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:21:45

07 02:21:24 Roxanna Panufnik
4 World Seasons (Autumn in Albania)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:40

08 02:28:28 Giovanni Battista Pescetti
Keyboard Sonata in C minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Susanna Mildonian
Duration 00:01:19


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000s2v5)
Coins, going cashless and the magic money tree


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000s2v7)
Science Notes
Ivories


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000k9wv)
Music for the evening

01 00:01:08 Paul Hindemith
Trauermusik für Streichorchester: IV:Choral "Für deinen Thron tret ich hiermit"
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:03:14 Stuart Dempster
Morning Light
Performer: Stuart Dempster
Duration 00:06:44

03 00:10:01 Alex Roth
Ponticelli: 4. Bridge Of Sleepers
Performer: Philippe Honoré
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:13:59 Stevie Wonder
Kesse Ye Lolo De Ye
Performer: Ibrahima Camara
Performer: Lamine Konté
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:16:49 Lau Nau
Kiikarit
Performer: Lau Nau
Duration 00:01:17

06 00:18:05 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:47

07 00:22:50 Brad Mehldau
I shall weep at night
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Singer: Tift Merritt
Duration 00:04:34

08 00:27:27 Stuart Dempster
Morning Light
Performer: Stuart Dempster
Duration 00:01:44


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000phcq)
William Basinski in conversation

01 00:00:48 Snow Palms (artist)
Atom Dance
Performer: Snow Palms
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:05:13 Hinako Omori / Matt Emery (artist)
Bank of Inner Criticism [Matt Emery remix]
Performer: Hinako Omori / Matt Emery
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:08:21 Non Square (artist)
Hold On
Performer: Non Square
Duration 00:06:05

04 00:14:30 William Basinski (artist)
The Wheel of Fortune
Performer: William Basinski
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:18:51 William Basinski (artist)
Oh my Daughter Oh My Sorrow
Performer: William Basinski
Duration 00:05:12

06 00:24:31 William Basinski (artist)
Tear Vial
Performer: William Basinski
Duration 00:06:22

07 00:31:04 The Last Dinosaur (artist)
Spirit of the Staircase
Performer: The Last Dinosaur
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:33:16 Morita Vargas (artist)
Deysa
Performer: Morita Vargas
Duration 00:04:14

09 00:38:11 Chie Otomi / Hideo Nakasako (artist)
Electric Birds
Performer: Chie Otomi / Hideo Nakasako
Duration 00:05:03

10 00:42:52 Loma / Brian Eno (artist)
Homing
Performer: Loma / Brian Eno
Duration 00:04:48

11 00:47:38 Maria Teriaeva (artist)
Paris Texas
Performer: Maria Teriaeva
Duration 00:04:28

12 00:52:10 Hannah Holland (artist)
Powerless
Performer: Hannah Holland
Duration 00:03:00

13 00:56:05 Una Lee (artist)
These are not days
Performer: Una Lee
Performer: David Butler
Duration 00:04:52



FRIDAY 12 FEBRUARY 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000s2vf)
Childe Harold

01 00:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:35:19

02 00:36:55 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie
Performer: Nicolas Bône
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:39:22

03 01:16:49 Franz Schubert
Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Ensemble: Ciurlionis Quartet
Duration 00:43:06

04 02:00:53 Johan Svendsen
Symphony No 2 in B flat major
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:34:18

05 02:35:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major, Op 35
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:25:50

06 03:01:59 Kaspar Forster
Dulcis amor Jesu
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Boberska
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:08:27

07 03:10:46 Witold Lutosławski
Little Suite
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:38

08 03:20:33 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for recorder and continuo in C, HWV 365
Performer: Peter Hannan
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Christel Thielmann
Duration 00:11:08

09 03:32:04 Igor Stravinsky
Octet for wind instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:15:27

10 03:47:56 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:06:35

11 03:54:57 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Habanera)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:04:44

12 04:00:50 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Chi-Yong Chung
Duration 00:07:32

13 04:08:43 Lodovico Giustini
Suonata I in G minor
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:09:57

14 04:19:07 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:44

15 04:32:08 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exaudi me
Performer: Lars Baunkilde
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Ensemble: Copenhagen Cornetts & Sackbutts
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:04

16 04:38:36 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Violin Concerto in C major, Op 48
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:20

17 04:54:21 Ludvig Norman
Contrasts for Piano, Op 61, Nos 3&4
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:04:31

18 04:59:18 Claude Debussy
Images
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:33:56

19 05:33:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Performer: Thomas Muller
Performer: Matthias Enderle
Performer: Patrick Demenga
Performer: Hiroko Sakagami
Duration 00:26:03


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000s3zf)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:00:47 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo (Suor Angelica)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:05:23 Rebecca Clarke
Daybreak
Singer: Angharad Gruffydd Jones
Ensemble: Uncredited Quartet
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:07:59 Charles Villiers Stanford
Eternal Father, Op.135 no.2
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Director: John Scott
Duration 00:06:58

04 00:16:16 Ernest Chausson
Quartet in A major Op. 30 ; Mvt 2 Tres calme
Performer: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:08:52

05 00:26:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bereite dir, Jesu, noch itzo die Bahn (Cantata No 147)
Singer: Ruth Holton
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:32:05 Chick Corea
Children's Songs (No 6)
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:02:39

07 00:35:14 Josef Myslivecek
Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:05:01

08 00:40:44 Ennio Morricone
Cinema Paradiso (Love Theme - extract)
Music Arranger: Nikoloz Rachveli
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nikoloz Rachveli
Duration 00:04:22

09 00:45:55 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:13:05

10 01:01:01 Toby Young
Seven Trumpets
Singer: Elizabeth Nurse
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Performer: David Bednall
Director: Owen Rees
Duration 00:06:26

11 01:08:33 George Frideric Handel
Courante, from Keyboard Suite in A major, HWV 426
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:03:32

12 01:12:46 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:10:55

13 01:12:46
FRIDAY POEM
The Passionate Shepherd to His Love by Christopher Marlowe, read by Harry Livingstone
Duration 00:10:55

14 01:25:38 Taraf de Haïdouks
Moldavian Shepherd's Dance
Ensemble: Taraf de Haïdouks
Duration 00:03:16

15 01:35:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28
Performer: Sarah Chang
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:09:17

16 01:35:26 Charles Williams
Rhythm on the rails for orchestra
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:09:17

17 01:35:26 Earl Wild
I got Rhythm (no.1 from 7 Virtuoso etudes after Gershwin)
Performer: Earl Wild
Duration 00:09:17

18 01:51:22 Anonymous
Saltarello No.1
Ensemble: Ensemble Unicorn
Duration 00:02:36

19 01:54:33 Benjamin Britten
Advance Democracy
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:03:14

20 01:59:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:40

21 02:11:09 Carl Czerny
Symphony no.6 in G minor - 3rd mvt Scherzo
Performer: South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:05:27

22 02:11:09 Chick Corea
The Gardens
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:05:27

23 02:22:33 Lilian Elkington
Out of the Mist
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:07:49


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000s3zh)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:54 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto for trombone and military band (1st mvt)
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Conductor: Chikara Imamura
Orchestra: Kosei Wind Orchestra
Duration 00:02:32

02 00:04:16 Richard Strauss
Liebesliedchen for Piano Quartet
Ensemble: Oculi Ensemble
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:10:41 Vincenzo Bertolusi
Osculetur me osculo oris sui
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:16:22 York Bowen
3 Fragments from Hans Andersen: The Windmill; The Hardy Tin Soldier; A Leaf from the Sky
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:07:40

05 00:25:03 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:13:33

06 00:40:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge (No 1, On Wenlock Edge)
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:45:06 Francesco Venturini
Concerto da camera, Op 1 No 2
Ensemble: la festa musicale
Duration 00:10:47

08 00:57:35 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:17

09 01:04:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Piano and Violin No 5 in F Major, Op 24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Michael Foyle
Performer: Maksim Štšura
Duration 00:07:38

10 01:14:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:13:07

11 01:28:02 Giovanni Pacoloni
Passamezzo di Zorzi
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Robert Meunier
Duration 00:03:15

12 01:33:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture-Suite in G Major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte' (His Fight with the Windmills)
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques
Director: Olivier Fortin
Duration 00:01:41

13 01:35:01 Leos Janáček
A blown-away leaf (On an Overgrown Path)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:02:20

14 01:37:20 Victor Herbert
March of the Toys (Babes in Toyland)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Bell
Duration 00:03:45

15 01:41:02 Frank Loesser
Wonderful Copenhagen
Singer: Danny Kaye
Ensemble: Gordon Jenkins And His Chorus And Orchestra
Duration 00:02:07

16 01:45:00 Pérotin
Beata viscera
Singer: Rebecca Hickey
Duration 00:06:07

17 01:51:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat for piano and winds K 452 - 3rd mvt
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Neil Black
Performer: Thea King
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Performer: Graham Sheen
Duration 00:05:50

18 01:58:23 Florence Price
Dances in the Canebrakes: No. 3, Silk Hat and Walking Cane
Music Arranger: William Grant Still
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:03:18

19 02:02:20 Gerald Finzi
At the middle-field gate in February (I said to love, Op 19b)
Performer: Howard Ferguson
Singer: John Carol Case
Duration 00:03:26

20 02:06:27 Ina Boyle
Psalm
Performer: Nadège Rochat
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:09:18

21 02:16:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Harpsichord and Two Recorders in F Major, BWV1057 (1st mvt)
Performer: Francesco Corti
Performer: Andrés Locatelli
Performer: Alessandro Nasello
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:06:46

22 02:24:25 Jonathan Dove
An Airmail Letter From Mozart
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:07:09

23 02:32:11 Sergey Voitenko
Revelation
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:04:56

24 02:37:52 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina No 6 (Chamber Fantasty on Themes of Carmen)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:08:24

25 02:46:35 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C Major, Op 76 No 3, 'Emperor' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:05:26

26 02:52:32 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:16


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000s3zk)
Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
Toward the Unknown

01 00:00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Come Down O Love Divine (Down Ampney)
Performer: Christopher Allsop
Choir: Trinity College Cambridge Choir
Director: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:05:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia Antarctica (Intermezzo, with introductory lines)
Narrator: Timothy West
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:20

03 00:14:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Hodie (This Day) - No Sad Thought His Soul Affright
Choir: Guilford Choral Society
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Whetton
Choir: St Catherine'S School Guildford Choir
Duration 00:02:18

04 00:21:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs Of Travel (Nos 1, 6 & 9)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:08:08

05 00:32:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 9 in E minor (4th mvt, Andante tranquillo)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:11:41

06 00:47:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:31


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000g46x)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2020 (4/4)

01 00:05:06 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine (arr. Salzedo for flute, cello and harp)
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Agnès Clément
Performer: Hélène Clément
Duration 00:12:05

02 00:19:02 Sergei Prokofiev
'Juliet - the young girl' from Romeo And Juliet - Suite No. 2, Op.64b
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Hélène Clément
Performer: Agnès Clément
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:23:21 Sergei Prokofiev
'Montagues and Capulets' from Romeo And Juliet - Suite No. 2, Op.64b
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Hélène Clément
Performer: Agnès Clément
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:27:11 Sergei Prokofiev
'The street awakens' from Romeo And Juliet - Suite No. 1, Op.64a
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Hélène Clément
Performer: Agnès Clément
Duration 00:01:35

05 00:28:51 Sergei Prokofiev
'Morning dance' from Romeo And Juliet - Suite No.3, Op.101
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Agnès Clément
Performer: Hélène Clément
Duration 00:02:02

06 00:31:50 Johannes Brahms
'Ich schwing mein Horn ins Jammertal' 5 Songs, Op.41'1 arr. for flute trio
Performer: Dudok Quartet
Duration 00:01:12

07 00:33:05 Johannes Brahms
'Im Herbst' from 5 Songs, Op.104'5 arr. for flute trio
Ensemble: Dudok Quartet
Duration 00:04:14

08 00:40:47 Rhona Clarke
Seen from Above for flute trio
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Hélène Clément
Performer: Agnès Clément
Duration 00:13:50

09 00:54:52 Franz Schubert
Musical Moment in C sharp minor, D.780 no 4
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:58

10 00:57:13 Franz Schubert
Mein!, D 795 No 11 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Duration 00:02:25


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000s3zm)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra (4/4)

01 00:01:31 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Performer: Václav Petr
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:41:13

02 00:43:36 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:43:16

03 01:33:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Orchestrator: Jakub Hrůša
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:42:31

04 02:16:38 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:12:02


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000s2gx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000s3zp)
Manfred Honeck, Julian Bliss

01 00:00:26 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:03:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K.622
Performer: Julian Bliss
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:08:44

03 00:13:08 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5 in D Minor, Op. 47: II. Allegretto
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:47

04 00:23:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, Op. 125 "Choral": II. Scherzo. Molto vivace (Live)
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:32:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, Op. 125 "Choral": IV. Finale. Presto
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Choir: Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Singer: Jennifer Johnson Cano
Singer: Werner Güra
Singer: Shenyang
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:37:29 Enrique Granados
Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:05:15

07 00:42:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:34

08 00:50:17 Johann Adolf Hasse
Roger and Sue a Ballad to a Favourite Air by Sig.r Hasse
Singer: Nicky Spence
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:03:30

09 01:03:34 He Luting
The Cowherd's Flute
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:02:47

10 01:07:00 William Byrd
Ne perdas cum impiis
Conductor: Owen Rees
Choir: Contrapunctus
Duration 00:04:52

11 01:14:14 Lennon-McCartney
Eleanor Rigby
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Gary Burton
Duration 00:06:19

12 01:21:21 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (Gaîté parisienne)
Orchestrator: Manuel Rosenthal
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:03:40

13 01:25:57 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma: Casta Diva
Singer: Maria Callas
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: La Scala Orchestra, Milan
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:05:35

14 01:32:12 Ira Gershwin
Fascinating Rhythm
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:02:53

15 01:41:30 Harry Williams
Rose Room
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:04:23

16 01:49:17 Ira Gershwin
Embraceable You
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:05:41

17 01:55:27 John Rutter
Icicles (When Icicles Hang)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:59


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000s3zr)
Classical music to inspire you

01 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:04:09 Anonymous
Jag haver ingen kärare (No one is dearer to me)
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:11

03 00:06:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.29 in A major K.201 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:03

04 00:13:04 Claude Debussy
Danse profane (Danse sacrée et danse profane)
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Ensemble: Quatuor Voce
Duration 00:04:54

05 00:17:48 Traditional American
Black Is The Colour Of My True Love's Hair
Singer: Nina Simone
Performer: Lisle Atkinson
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:21:11 Joaquín Rodrigo
Danza de las hachas (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Narciso Yepes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Luis Antonio García Navarro
Duration 00:02:06

07 00:23:14 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D.803 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Chris West
Performer: Philip Gibbon
Performer: Michael Thompson
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:06:28


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000rw8r)
The Four Seasons

01 00:05:57 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons. Concerto in E Major, Op. 8, RV 269 "Spring"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Director: Igor Yuzefovich
Duration 00:10:25

02 00:16:28 Astor Piazzolla
The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires. Verano porteno (Buenos Aires Summer)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Director: Igor Yuzefovich
Duration 00:06:06

03 00:22:36 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons. Concerto No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 8, RV 315, "Summer"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Director: Igor Yuzefovich
Duration 00:11:26

04 00:34:05 Astor Piazzolla
The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires. Otoño porteño (Buenos Aires Autumn)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Director: Igor Yuzefovich
Duration 00:07:40

05 00:41:49 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons. Concerto No. 3 in F Major, Op. 8, RV 293, "Autumn"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Director: Igor Yuzefovich
Duration 00:11:44

06 00:53:37 Astor Piazzolla
The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires. Invierno porteño (Buenos Aires Winter)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Director: Igor Yuzefovich
Duration 00:06:52

07 01:00:31 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons. Concerto No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 8, RV 297, "Winter"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Director: Igor Yuzefovich
Duration 00:09:29

08 01:10:02 Astor Piazzolla
The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires. Primavera porteña (Buenos Aires Spring)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Director: Igor Yuzefovich
Duration 00:05:57

09 01:18:28 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song cycle D.911
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 01:09:04


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m0009syl)
Alone


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000s3zt)
Science Notes
Wind


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000s3zw)
Rian Treanor’s mixtape

01 00:00:03 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
The Inflated Tear
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:06:00 Death Is Not The End (artist)
Savage Affair
Performer: Death Is Not The End
Duration 00:01:08

03 00:07:08 Rian Treanor (artist)
Obstacle 4
Performer: Rian Treanor
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:12:15 Claudine Chirac (artist)
Nautilus
Performer: Claudine Chirac
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:16:45 Dimcho Enchev (artist)
Brìghde Chaimbeul and Dimcho Enchev
Performer: Dimcho Enchev
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Duration 00:06:39

06 00:23:24 Ivan Zoloto (artist)
The Door Is Open
Performer: Ivan Zoloto
Duration 00:03:13

07 00:27:34 Akaba Man (artist)
Ta Gha Hunsimwen
Performer: Akaba Man
Performer: The Nigie Rokets
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:34:24 Dorothy Carter (artist)
Autumn Song
Performer: Dorothy Carter
Duration 00:05:46

09 00:40:10 Tomaga (artist)
MOMPFIE HAS TO PAY
Performer: Tomaga
Duration 00:04:24

10 00:49:42 Rian Treanor (artist)
excerpt_01
Performer: Rian Treanor
Performer: Residents at NOGENT care home Paris
Duration 00:01:59

11 00:51:41 Otto von Schirach (artist)
Warm Leatherette Rmx
Performer: Otto von Schirach
Duration 00:02:04

12 00:53:45 Teresa Winter (artist)
Woman A Come
Performer: Teresa Winter
Duration 00:03:33

13 00:57:18 Tina Jander (artist)
Ice Cubes
Performer: Tina Jander
Duration 00:01:07

14 00:58:25 Mark Fell (artist)
Infoldings
Performer: Mark Fell
Performer: Will Guthrie
Duration 00:04:18

15 01:02:43 Mark Fell (artist)
Last Exit To Chickenley
Performer: Mark Fell
Performer: Rian Treanor
Duration 00:01:32

16 01:04:15 Karl D’Silva (artist)
Live At Enjoy, 20.08.2010
Performer: Karl D’Silva
Duration 00:04:26

17 01:04:16 Paul Abbott (artist)
Live 2020
Performer: Paul Abbott
Performer: Rian Treanor
Duration 00:04:26

18 01:08:41 Limpe Fuchs (artist)
Weit Weg
Performer: Limpe Fuchs
Performer: Anima
Duration 00:04:31

19 01:13:14 Nakul Krishnamurthy (artist)
Ten Thousand Dancing Shivas
Performer: Nakul Krishnamurthy
Duration 00:02:17

20 01:14:59 Stephen Mallinder (artist)
Length Of Time
Performer: Stephen Mallinder
Duration 00:04:43

21 01:20:45 Henry Flynt (artist)
Sky Turned Red
Performer: Henry Flynt
Duration 00:02:31

22 01:24:08 Ahmed (artist)
Nights on Saturn (communication)
Performer: Ahmed
Duration 00:08:23

23 01:33:25 Lead Belly (artist)
Careless Love
Performer: Lead Belly
Duration 00:03:49

24 01:37:13 Alina Kalancea (artist)
Master Of Discipline
Performer: Alina Kalancea
Duration 00:08:24

25 01:46:11 Death Is Not The End (artist)
Corporation of New Generation
Performer: Death Is Not The End
Duration 00:00:47

26 01:46:58 Tashi Wada (artist)
Niagara
Performer: Tashi Wada
Duration 00:06:39

27 01:54:55 Ursurabi (artist)
Radial
Performer: Ursurabi
Duration 00:05:04




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000s1kz)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000s2bp)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000s31f)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000s2tq)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000s3zm)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000s1g8)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000s2gp)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000s1kr)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000s2bh)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000s311)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000s2t9)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000s3zf)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000rw9d)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000s31k)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000l72k)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000s1kw)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000s2bm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000s319)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000s2tl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000s3zk)

Downtime Symphony 06:00 SAT (m000s1g4)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m0000d5r)

Drama on 3 19:55 SUN (m0000kf4)

Drama on 3 20:25 SUN (m0000d5p)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000s1l1)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000s1kt)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000s2bk)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000s315)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000s2tg)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000s3zh)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000s2by)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000s31z)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000s2v5)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000s1gw)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000rwmv)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000s2bt)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000s31v)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000s2tz)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000s3zr)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000s1l3)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000s2br)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000s31s)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000s2tv)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000s3zp)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000s1gk)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000d6nj)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000s2gv)

Journeys with My Violin 23:00 SUN (m000s2h4)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000s3zw)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000s1gf)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000s1gf)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000s1gp)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000s31p)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000s1gt)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000k8s8)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000k8t1)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000k88k)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000s1gr)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b07172sd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08f5g7d)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b051zyhb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000g4bn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000g3xf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000g3l9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000g46x)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000s1l9)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000s2bw)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000s31x)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000s2v3)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000rw8r)

Record Review Extra 21:00 SUN (m000s2h2)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000s1gc)

Sound of Gaming 15:00 SAT (m000s1gm)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000s2h0)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000s2gr)

Tearjerker with Jorja Smith 05:00 SAT (m000rwn7)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b09pz5s0)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000s1lc)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000s2c0)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000s321)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000s2v7)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000s3zt)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000s2gx)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000s2gx)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000k9wv)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m0009syl)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000ck39)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000rwn5)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000s1gy)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000s2h7)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000s1lj)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000s2c4)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000s325)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000s2vf)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000phcq)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b0bd7psq)