Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 30 JANUARY 2021


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000rnj5)
Mozart in Budapest

01 00:01:14 Luigi Boccherini
Musica notturna delle strade di Madrid, Op 30
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Montanaro
Duration 00:13:08

02 00:14:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622
Performer: Gábor Varga
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Montanaro
Duration 00:25:50

03 00:40:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor, K 427
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Zoltán Pad
Singer: Orsolya Hajnalka Röser
Singer: Gabriela Balga
Singer: Zoltán Megyesi
Singer: Marcell Bakonyi
Duration 00:53:50

04 01:35:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt: extract)
Performer: Gábor Varga
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Montanaro
Duration 00:03:04

05 01:38:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia for piano in C minor (K.475)
Performer: Juho Pohjonen
Duration 00:12:20

06 01:51:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G major TWV.43:G7 (Concerto alla Polonese) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Ensemble: Kore Ensemble
Duration 00:08:35

07 02:01:16 Juliusz Zarębski
Dances polonaises [orig for piano]
Orchestrator: Jan Maklakiewicz
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Powolny
Duration 00:24:43

08 02:26:18 Julius Röntgen
Piano Trio in C minor, Op 50 no 4
Performer: Alexander Kerr
Performer: Gregor Horsch
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Duration 00:20:23

09 02:47:00 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:18:01

10 03:05:19 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:13

11 03:14:51 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style, D.590
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:08:04

12 03:23:16 Claude Debussy
Two Dances for Harp and Strings
Performer: Joel von Lerber
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Philippe Bach
Duration 00:09:33

13 03:33:08 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano No 1 in B minor, op 20 in B minor
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:09:41

14 03:43:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV 335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:35

15 03:53:03 Ruth Watson Henderson
In Memoriam Elmer Iseler
Performer: Elmer Iseler Singers
Performer: Lydia Adams
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:06:36


SAT 05:00 Tearjerker with Jorja Smith (m000rnj7)
Featuring The KTNA, Chopin and Donny Hathaway

01 Johann Bach
Come, Sweet Death
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:03:31 Vitamin String Quartet (artist)
Strange
Performer: Vitamin String Quartet
Featured Artist: Hillary Smith
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:06:48 Daigo Hanada (artist)
Butterfly
Performer: Daigo Hanada
Duration 00:01:57

04 00:09:19 Donny Hathaway (artist)
For All We Know
Performer: Donny Hathaway
Performer: Roberta Flack
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:12:55 Carter Burwell (artist)
My Dear Anne
Performer: Carter Burwell
Performer: Brussels Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:32

06 00:15:28 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:19:39 Sonder (artist)
Too Fast
Performer: Sonder
Duration 00:04:49

08 00:24:28 Daniele Leoni (artist)
Perfect
Performer: Daniele Leoni
Duration 00:03:47

09 00:28:16 English Chamber Orchestra (artist)
Mrs. Darcy
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:39

10 00:32:00 Yussef Dayes (artist)
Blacked Out
Performer: Yussef Dayes
Performer: Alfa Mist
Duration 00:04:07

11 00:36:08 Lorde (artist)
Liability
Performer: Lorde
Duration 00:02:40

12 00:38:51 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem in D Minor, Op. 48 In Paradisum
Choir: Tenebrae
Ensemble: LSO Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:03:26

13 00:42:20 The KTNA (artist)
MBD
Performer: The KTNA
Duration 00:04:03

14 00:46:23 Randy Newman
Last Critique
Duration 00:01:37

15 00:48:00 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op. 57
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:04:48

16 00:52:41 Olafur Arlands (artist)
Momentary (Choir Version)
Performer: Olafur Arlands
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:37

17 00:55:20 Thomas Newman (artist)
Nemo's Egg
Performer: Thomas Newman
Duration 00:01:08

18 00:56:28 Camilla Cabello (artist)
Consequences (Orchestra Strings Version)
Performer: Camilla Cabello
Duration 00:02:57


SAT 06:00 Downtime Symphony (m000rtj1)
Celeste's downtime soundtrack, powered by orchestral, lo-fi beats


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000rtj3)

01 00:00:57 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:54

02 00:10:24 Charles Trenet
Ma rivière
Singer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:13:50 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le rappel des oiseax [Suite in E minor] arr. for 2 guitars
Performer: Duo Sempre
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:16:37 Charles Aznavour
Les deux pigeons
Singer: Charles Aznavour
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:21:12 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) sonata (Passacaglia) in G min (The Guardian angel) for solo vln
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:08:52

06 00:33:20 John Fahey (artist)
On The Sunny Side Of The Ocean
Performer: John Fahey
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:38:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Mats Lidström
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:40:51 Amy Beach
Hermit Thrush at Morn Op.92`2
Performer: Joanna Polk
Duration 00:04:56

09 00:46:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:07:47

10 00:55:08 Erland Cooper
Solan Goose
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:04:34

11 01:05:21 Leos Janáček
Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:51

12 01:17:07 William Cornysh
Ah Robin, gentle Robin
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:23

13 01:19:29 Josquin des Prez
El Grillo
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:50

14 01:22:21 David Poore
BBC Winterwatch Theme Tune January 2021
Music Arranger: Steve Pycroft
Orchestra: Kaleidoscope Orchestra
Director: Steve Pycroft
Duration 00:01:16

15 01:25:24 Steve Pycroft
Bellatrix
Performer: Steve Pycroft
Duration 00:02:32

16 01:28:41 Ernest John Moeran
In the Mountain Country
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:06:13

17 01:35:18 Edward MacDowell
To a wild rose (Ten Woodland Sketches)
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany
Duration 00:01:36

18 01:36:53 Edward MacDowell
To a Water Lily
Performer: James Barbagallo
Duration 00:01:56

19 01:39:25 Bechara El-Khoury
Danse des Aigles
Orchestra: Orchestre Colonne
Conductor: Pierre Dervaux
Duration 00:02:20

20 01:41:44 Florence Price
Tropical Noon [Dances in the Canebrakes]
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:09:20

21 01:45:23 Richard Blackford
Song of the Musician Wren [The Great Animal Orchestra Symphony]
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:02

22 01:53:49 Engelbert Humperdinck
The Christmas Dream (The Blue Bird)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:05:26


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000rtj5)
Humperdinck's Hansel and Gretel in Building a Library with Nigel Simeone and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:33 Giacomo Puccini
'Quando m'en vo' (La boheme)
Singer: Hera Hyesang Park
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:03:21 Andreas Romberg
Violin Concerto No. 9 in A iii. Rondo allegretto
Performer: Chouchane Siranossian
Ensemble: Capriccio Barockorchester
Duration 00:05:47

03 00:09:55 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang, D. 957: No. 4, Ständchen [sung in Portuguese]
Music Arranger: Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choir: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra Choir
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:15:05 Eric Coates
Valse
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:02:04

05 00:17:47 Michael East
When David Heard
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Ensemble: Chelys Consort of Viols
Duration 00:04:58

06 00:23:40 Joseph Haydn
'Farewell Symphony', No 45 in F sharp minor, iv. Finale
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:17

07 01:17:57 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata, Op 1
Duration 00:10:48

08 01:29:32 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge, Op 1 (Introduction & Theme; Vars. 1-6)
Ensemble: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:10:37

09 01:41:16 Daníel Bjarnason
Violin Concerto
Conductor: Daníel Bjarnason
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:23:42

10 01:48:03 William Walton
Piano Quartet in D Minor: I. Allegramente
Duration 00:05:10

11 01:56:37 Georgy Lvovich Catoire
Piano Quartet in A Minor, Op. 31: II. Andante
Ensemble: Vogler Quartett
Duration 00:05:00

12 02:04:31 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'Après-midi d'un faune, L. 86
Ensemble: Ensemble K
Conductor: Simone Menezes
Duration 00:05:01

13 02:12:47 Helena Munktell
Violin Sonata in E-Flat Major, Op. 21: I. Allegro non tanto, vigoroso
Duration 00:04:26

14 02:20:12 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess: It Ain't Necessarily So (Arr. J. Heifetz for Violin & Piano)
Duration 00:02:51

15 02:22:59 William Kroll
Banjo and Fiddle
Duration 00:02:43

16 02:27:05 John Eccles
Semele, Act 3 (conclusion)
Performer: James Rhoads
Singer: Graeme Broadbent
Singer: Rory Carver
Singer: William Wallace
Singer: Jonathan Brown
Singer: Anna Dennis
Singer: Aoife Miskelly
Singer: Helen Charlston
Singer: Héloïse Bernard
Singer: Bethany Horak-Hallett
Singer: Richard Burkhard
Singer: Christopher Foster
Singer: Jolyon Loy
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Julian Perkins
Duration 00:17:44


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000rtj7)
Jackie Kay, Meredith Monk and Virtual Nature


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000rtj9)
Jess Gillam with... Jasmin Kent Rodgman

01 00:00:50 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:25 Jasmin Kent Rodgman
puraibētogāden; 1. petrichor
Performer: Jasmin Kent Rodgman
Duration 00:00:42

03 00:02:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 2, No 10: Scene)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:05:56 Arve Henriksen
Arco Akropolis
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:09:27 Ira Gershwin
Let's Call The Whole Thing Off
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Singer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:12:51 Pan Daijing
Phenomenon
Performer: Pan Daijing
Duration 00:02:27

07 00:15:36 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, The Ball)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:12

08 00:18:56 Daniel Herskedal, Emile Mosseri, Joe Talbot, Michael Marshall (artist)
San Francisco (Be Sure To Wear Flowers In Your Hair) [ ]
Performer: Daniel Herskedal, Emile Mosseri, Joe Talbot, Michael Marshall
Featured Artist: Michael Marshall
Duration 00:02:54

09 00:21:51 Penguin Cafe Orchestra (artist)
The Sound of Someone You Love Who's Going Away and It Doesn't Matter
Performer: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:03:09

10 00:25:01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F major, Op. 102
Performer: Dmitry Shostakovich Jnr
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Duration 00:04:40


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000rtjc)
Cellist Miriam Skinner with space, colour and rhythm

01 00:05:22 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No. 1 in C - III. Finale. Allegro molto
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:12:51 Maurice Ravel
Le gibet from Gaspard de la Nuit
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:06:16

03 00:20:04 Johann August Andersson
Polska from Dorotea
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:25:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute Act 2 Finale - "Papagena, Papagena, Papagena! Webchen, Taubchen"
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Singer: Lisa Otto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:08:09

05 00:35:07 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring Part I - Spring Rounds - Dance of the Earth
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:08:18

06 00:44:47 O'Hooley & Tidow
A Daytrip
Performer: O'Hooley & Tidow
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:49:20 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:13:55

08 01:05:40 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to Saint Cecilia
Choir: Corydon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:09:56

09 01:17:26 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto - First movement
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:08:12

10 01:26:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D, BWV243a - Magnificat anima mea
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:02:56

11 01:31:27 Luigi Dallapiccola
Sostenuto ma deciso (Recitando) - Danza di Apollo from Marsia
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:03:06

12 01:35:44 John Cage
Sonata II from Sonatas and Interludes for Prepared Piano
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:37:44 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:05:43

14 01:45:40 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 3 - final movement
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:10

15 01:55:00 Laura Mvula
Father Father
Performer: Laura Mvula
Duration 00:04:27


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m000rtjf)
Boss Scores

01 00:00:52 Bear McCreary
God of War - Title
Orchestra: London Session Orchestra
Choir: London Voices
Choir: Schola Cantorum
Choir: City of Prague Philharmonic Choir
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:03:48 Kristofer Maddigan
Cuphead - Floral Fury
Performer: Kristofer Maddigan and his Big Band
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:08:37 KCE Japan Sound Team
Metal Gear Solid - Mantis' Hymn
Performer: KCE Japan Sound Team
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:12:31 Kow Otani
Shadow of the Colossus - Roar of the Earth
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: Gey's AX
Duration 00:07:43

05 00:21:28 Shunsuke Kida
Demon's Souls - Flamelurker
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:35

06 00:28:11 Stuart Chatwood
Darkest Dungeon - Cove Battle Siren
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:35

07 00:38:07 Stuart Chatwood
Darkest Dungeon - Hamlet
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:53

08 00:39:06 Stuart Chatwood
Darkest Dungeon - Camp theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:52

09 00:45:23 Stuart Chatwood
The Prince of Persia - The Tower of Dawn
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:28

10 00:47:46 Koji Kondo
Legend of Zelda: Suite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Skeet
Duration 00:04:12

11 00:50:03 Yuka Kitamura
Bloodborne - Ebrietas, Daughter of the Cosmos
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:51

12 00:56:23 Christopher Larkin
Hollow Knight - City of Tears
Performer: Christopher Larkin
Duration 00:01:56

13 00:58:19 Christopher Larkin
TOHU - Main theme
Performer: Christopher Larkin
Duration 00:01:04


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000rtjh)
Celtic Connections from Glasgow

01 00:01:40 Celtic Connections 2021 Big Band (artist)
Mackerel Set
Performer: Celtic Connections 2021 Big Band
Duration 00:05:07

02 00:08:20 Kathleen MacInnes (artist)
Am Braigh Uige
Performer: Kathleen MacInnes
Performer: Alistair Iain Paterson
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:12:18 Gnoss (artist)
Gordon's
Performer: Gnoss
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:19:28 Gnoss (artist)
Honey Dew
Performer: Gnoss
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:24:35 Sharon Shannon (artist)
Keneh
Performer: Sharon Shannon
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:08:39

06 00:34:46 Kathleen MacInnes (artist)
Reul Gheal Chiur (Shining Star)
Performer: Kathleen MacInnes
Performer: Alistair Iain Paterson
Duration 00:03:33

07 00:41:05 Kathleen MacInnes (artist)
A thighearna Dhia (How great thou art)
Performer: Kathleen MacInnes
Performer: Alistair Iain Paterson
Duration 00:03:28

08 00:45:21 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Adieu du village
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:04:23

09 00:52:44 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Le Step d'Alexis
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:03:32

10 00:57:44 Gnoss (artist)
The Peeriefool and the Princess
Performer: Gnoss
Duration 00:02:40


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000rtjk)
Fergus McCreadie in session

01 00:00:45 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Ballot Box Bounce
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Jazz at Lincoln Centre Orchestra
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:06:13 Yoko Miwa (artist)
Song of Joy
Performer: Yoko Miwa
Duration 00:06:26

03 00:13:51 Fergus McCreadie Trio (artist)
North
Performer: Fergus McCreadie Trio
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:19:32 Miguel Zenón (artist)
Como Fue
Performer: Miguel Zenón
Performer: Luis Perdomo
Duration 00:07:55

05 00:28:15 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Just Friends
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:32:14 Fergus McCreadie Trio (artist)
Jig
Performer: Fergus McCreadie Trio
Duration 00:09:45

07 00:43:09 Emmet Cohen (artist)
Dardanella
Performer: Emmet Cohen
Duration 00:05:21

08 00:49:52 Ron Carter (artist)
Third Plane
Performer: Ron Carter
Duration 00:05:48

09 00:57:05 Renee Rosnes (artist)
SCORNED AS TIMBER, BELOVED OF THE SKY
Performer: Renee Rosnes
Duration 00:06:42

10 01:04:30 Miles Davis (artist)
E.S.P.
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:13

11 01:09:03 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Little Girl Blue
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:04:01

12 01:13:04 McCoy Tyner (artist)
Blues On The Corner
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:17:04 Milton Nascimento (artist)
Saidas E Bandeiras (Exits And Flags)
Performer: Milton Nascimento
Duration 00:04:22

14 01:23:01 Fergus McCreadie Trio (artist)
Cairn
Performer: Fergus McCreadie Trio
Duration 00:06:25


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b01804h9)
From the Met: Gounod's Faust


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000rtjn)
Mica Levi, Okkyung Lee, Maya Verlak

01 00:00:22 Jasmine Guffond
Surrogate Calculus
Performer: Jasmine Guffond
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:06:48 Oliver Schneller
The New City
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Titus Engel
Duration 00:08:38

03 00:16:48 Pierre-Luc Lecours
Impacts discrets
Performer: Pierre-Luc Lecours
Duration 00:09:06

04 00:27:03 Mica Levi
BOUND. 9 Minuets for two snare drums and ensemble
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Titus Engel
Duration 00:08:03

05 00:36:36 Henry Threadgill
Refined Poverty
Performer: Michelle Kinney
Performer: Dierdre Murray
Performer: Akua Dixon Tourre
Duration 00:09:04

06 00:46:55 Thanos Chrysakis
Octet
Performer: Vincent Royer
Performer: Jill Valentine
Performer: Tim Hodgkinson
Performer: Chris Cundy
Performer: Yoni Silver
Performer: Carla Rees
Performer: Karin de Fleyt
Performer: Jason Alder
Conductor: Katrina Lauder
Duration 00:15:23

07 01:03:43 Emily Hall
Nha Trang
Ensemble: Mandel
Duration 00:07:00

08 01:12:21 Okkyung Lee
Teum
Performer: Okkyung Lee
Duration 00:18:57

09 01:32:00 Jouni Hirvelä
Fracture Mechanics
Ensemble: United Instruments of Lucilin
Conductor: Thomas Goff
Duration 00:09:54

10 01:43:53 Maya Verlaak
All English Music is Greensleeves
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:10:13

11 01:56:36 Una Lee
Tunes from Antarctica
Duration 00:02:26



SUNDAY 31 JANUARY 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000rtjq)
Mary Halvorson

01 00:00:08 Natalia Beylis (artist)
Sarc, Belfast, Ireland, No. 1
Performer: Natalia Beylis
Duration 00:01:44

02 00:03:14 Courtney Pine (artist)
A Raggamuffin & His Lance
Performer: Courtney Pine
Duration 00:06:28

03 00:09:42 Bacon Grease (artist)
I Want To Be
Performer: Bacon Grease
Duration 00:06:19

04 00:17:04 Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl (artist)
The Lemon Trees
Performer: Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:19:47 Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl (artist)
Artlessly Falling
Performer: Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl
Duration 00:01:01

06 00:20:51 Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl (artist)
Muzzling Unwashed
Performer: Mary Halvorson’s Code Girl
Duration 00:10:16

07 00:32:07 Steph Richards (artist)
Supersense
Performer: Steph Richards
Duration 00:07:38

08 00:39:45 Ahmed (artist)
Nights on Saturn (communication)
Performer: Ahmed
Duration 00:08:23

09 00:49:00 Olie Brice (artist)
Door 1
Performer: Olie Brice
Performer: Binker Golding
Performer: Henry Kaiser
Performer: N.O. Moore
Performer: Eddie Prévost
Duration 00:10:57


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000rtjs)
Liszt and Bruckner and the 2018 BBC Proms

01 00:00:59 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:21:03

02 00:22:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetian Barcarolle from 'Songs without words' (Op 62 no 5)
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:25:24 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 01:09:07

04 01:34:49 Giuseppe Verdi
Prelude to Act 3 of 'La traviata'
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:12

05 01:39:22 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 4 in E minor, Op 54
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:10:59

06 01:50:41 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:08:48

07 02:00:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Ensemble: Solisti e Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:34:40

08 02:36:11 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 20`2
Ensemble: Tercea Quartet
Duration 00:20:04

09 02:56:43 Oskar Merikanto
Itveka huilu [Crying Flute], Op 52 no 4
Performer: Markus Lehtinen
Singer: Sauli Tiilikainen
Duration 00:02:51

10 02:59:31 Erkki Melartin
Leivo [Skylark], Op 138 no 2
Performer: Markus Lehtinen
Singer: Sauli Tiilikainen
Duration 00:01:52

11 03:01:54 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:16

12 03:10:31 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:06:26

13 03:17:11 Alexander Glazunov
Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:20

14 03:23:56 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:09:37

15 03:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Organ Variations over an Allegretto in F major (K.54)
Performer: Rietze Smits
Duration 00:05:49

16 03:40:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K184
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:10:14

17 03:50:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun freut euch, liebe Christen g'mein, BWV.734
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:02:20

18 03:53:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Music Arranger: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:42

19 04:00:53 Herman Streulens
Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Ensemble: La Gioia
Singer: Diane Verdoodt
Singer: Ilse Schelfhout
Singer: Kristien Vercammen
Singer: Bernadette De Wilde
Singer: Lieve Mertens
Singer: Els Van Attenhoven
Singer: Lieve Vanden Berghe
Singer: Ludwig Van Gijsegem
Duration 00:04:55

20 04:06:11 Adam Jarzębski
In Te Domine Speravi from Canzoni e concerti
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Marinette Troost
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Reiner Zipperling
Performer: Anthony Woodrow
Performer: Viola de Hoog
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Duration 00:05:26

21 04:11:59 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Performer: Maja Kojc
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:11:16

22 04:23:34 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:46

23 04:31:39 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Concertino for Piano and Strings, Op 45 no 12 (1957)
Performer: Mårten Landström
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister
Duration 00:14:56

24 04:47:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 7 in C major, Op 105
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:20:54

25 05:08:13 Rebecca Clarke
Viola Sonata in E minor
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:23:18

26 05:31:47 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

27 05:42:16 Henryk Pachulski
Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:17:23


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000rtwz)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:14 František Drdla
Souvenir
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Performer: Petr Jiříkovský
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:04:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in F major, TWV 44:41
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:07:10

03 00:12:21 Duke Ellington
Dancers in Love (Perfume Suite)
Performer: Luigi Palombi
Duration 00:02:13

04 00:15:47 Sarah Rimkus
My heart is like a singing bird
Lyricist: Christina Rossetti
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Duration 00:05:42

05 00:22:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:10

06 00:34:27 Ron Goodwin
633 Squadron
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:38:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 60 in C major, 'Il Distratto' (5th & 6th mvts)
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:52

08 00:46:47 Louis‐Claude Daquin
La coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:04

09 00:48:44 John Dowland
Time Stands Still
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Duration 00:04:03

10 00:53:39 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Performer: Greg Morris
Choir: Choir of Temple Church
Conductor: Roger Sayer
Duration 00:04:52

11 01:05:35 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Singer: Mario Lanza
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Callinicos
Duration 00:02:03

12 01:09:13 Francis Poulenc
Intermezzo No 1 in C major
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:01:33

13 01:10:47 Francis Poulenc
Intermezzo in A flat major
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:04:12

14 01:17:33 George Fenton
Stalactite Gallery (from Planet Earth soundtrack)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: George Fenton
Duration 00:02:23

15 01:20:30 Svante Henryson
Melting Ice
Performer: Svante Henryson
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad
Duration 00:03:18

16 01:24:30 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
L'hiver qui nous tourmente (from Isis)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:01:12

17 01:26:21 Cecilia McDowall
Winter Music (opening)
Performer: Quintette Aquilon
Duration 00:00:55

18 01:30:39 Malcolm Arnold
Scottish Dance No 2 (Reel)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:02:20

19 01:32:59 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Ensemble: The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:04:18

20 01:38:54 Arturo Márquez
Danzón no.2
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:09:39

21 01:49:37 Claude Debussy
Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Alain Planès
Duration 00:03:32

22 01:55:17 Herman Bellstedt
Napoli
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Music Arranger: Donald Hunsberger
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:05:42


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000rtx1)
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix

01 00:01:36 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Love Token
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Duration 00:01:24

02 00:03:33 Clara Schumann
Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:09:20 Frederick Delius
Intermezzo from Fennimore and Gerda
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:56

04 00:15:57 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio Sonata in D major, Wq. 151
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:14:34

05 00:30:36 Andrew Vowles
Teardrop
Music Arranger: Geoff Lawson
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:35:03 Joseph Lauber
Four Medieval Dances: No. 1
Performer: Laurel Zucker
Performer: Susan Jolles
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:39:05 Otto Nicolai
Der Tempelritter (Il Templario): Overture
Orchestra: Cologne Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:08:54

08 00:49:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in B flat major, K15ii
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:01:49

09 00:52:05 Joby Talbot
Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland: The Croquet Match
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Duration 00:05:33

10 00:57:55 Carlo Gesualdo
In Monte Oliveti
Orchestra: Concert Clemens
Conductor: Carsten Seyer-Hansen
Duration 00:04:13

11 01:02:57 Franz Schubert
Variations on a French Song, D. 624
Performer: Caroline Clemmow
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Duration 00:13:40

12 01:18:14 Kurt Weill
My Ship
Performer: Claire Martin
Music Arranger: Richard Rodney Bennett
Ensemble: The Montpellier Cello Quartet
Duration 00:03:20

13 01:22:00 Arthur Sullivan
Three little maids from school (The Mikado)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Singer: Jean Rigby
Singer: Susan Bullock
Orchestra: Orchestra of English National Opera
Conductor: Peter Robinson
Duration 00:01:27

14 01:24:13 Elizabeth Maconchy
Proud Thames
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:48

15 01:30:47 Anon
Ductia (13th century)
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
Duration 00:01:39

16 01:32:24 Guillaume Dufay
Isorhythmic Motet: Apostolo glorioso - cum tua doctrina - Andreas Christi famulus
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:03:02

17 01:36:04 Johannes Brahms
6 Klavierstucke Op. 118 No. 3: Ballade in G minor
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:03:31

18 01:40:20 Jean Françaix
Dixtuor
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:17:01

19 01:58:08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Gigues en rondeau I & II
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:43

20 02:03:29 Jacob Shea
Planet Earth II Soundtrack (selection)
Performer: Jasha Klebe
Performer: Jacob Shea
Performer: Hans Zimmer
Duration 00:06:44

21 02:11:11 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
Fancy Dress, Op. 82: II. Dance of the Mummers
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Joly
Duration 00:03:40

22 02:16:53 Claudio Monteverdi
Il ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria, Act I, Scenes 3-6
Singer: Michael Schopper
Singer: Olivier Lallouette
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:10:31

23 02:28:13 Eugène Bozza
Andante et Scherzo
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:08:03

24 02:36:49 Cosmo Sheldrake
Marsh Warbler
Duration 00:02:33

25 02:40:02 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:05:29

26 02:46:17 Trygve Madsen
Fugue No. 1 in C major
Performer: Jens Harald Bratlie
Duration 00:02:18

27 02:48:32 Frederic Rzewski
Nano sonatas, Book 4 'Peace Dances', No 5
Performer: Sarah Cahill
Duration 00:01:10

28 02:50:29 Michael Haydn
Timete Dominum, offertorium
Choir: S:t Jacobs kammarkör
Conductor: Gary Graden
Ensemble: Ensemble Philidor
Director: Eric Baude-Delhommais
Duration 00:08:11


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000rtx3)
Rachel Clarke

01 00:04:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:28

02 00:16:26 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op.36)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:24:08 Jimi Hendrix Experience (artist)
All Along the Watchtower
Performer: Jimi Hendrix Experience
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:35:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 1 Finale)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:44:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins (2nd mvt: Largo)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:40

06 00:57:33 Two Steps From Hell (artist)
Heart of Courage
Performer: Two Steps From Hell
Duration 00:01:41


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08dnlzv)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kathryn Rudge and James Baillieu

01 00:00:03 Herbert Howells
Come Sing and Dance
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:00:04

02 00:08:48 Roger Quilter
Go, lovely rose
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:11:34 Roger Quilter
Now sleeps the crimson petal
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:13:58 Roger Quilter
Music, when soft voices die
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:16:07 William Charles Denis Browne
To Gratiana dancing and singing
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:21:55 Herbert Howells
Peacock Pie, Op 33
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:10:00

07 00:33:29 Ivor Gurney
Sleep
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:36:48 Ivor Gurney
Most holy night
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:40:21 Ivor Gurney
The fields are full
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:42:54 Ivor Gurney
By a bierside
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:05:00

11 00:49:06 Frank Bridge
Three songs for voice, viola and piano
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Gary Pomeroy
Duration 00:10:00

12 00:59:00 Alan Murray
I'll walk beside you
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:00:05


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b09hrp4v)
Telemann at the Opera

01 00:02:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Germanicus (Act I: Entree)
Orchestra: Sächsisches Barockorchester
Conductor: Gotthold Schwarz
Duration 00:01:56

02 00:05:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Gelosia, ti sento al core (Germanicus: Act II)
Singer: Henryk Böhm
Orchestra: Sächsisches Barockorchester
Conductor: Gotthold Schwarz
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:07:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Komm, o Schlaf (Germanicus: Act II)
Performer: Sächsisches Barockorchester
Singer: Elizabeth Scholl
Conductor: Gotthold Schwarz
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:13:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ach was fur Qual und Schmerz (Der ungluckliche Alcmeon)
Singer: Núria Rial
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Julia Schröder
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:19:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ach seht mich doch, geliebte Augen (Der neumodische Liebhaber Damon)
Performer: Kammerorchester Basel
Singer: Núria Rial
Conductor: Julia Schröder
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:27:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Kusse, wahle (Der geduldige Socrates: Act 1, Sc 10)
Singer: Istvan Gati
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:33:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
So quel che si dice (Pimpinone)
Singer: Michael Schopper
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:37:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ruhet, ihr Foltem gemarterter Seelen (Orpheus: Act 2, Sc 4)
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:52

09 00:42:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Heureux Mortel! quelle est ta gloire! (Orpheus: Act 2, Sc 5)
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:47:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
Die schonste Schaferin (Don Quichotte auf der Hochzeit des Comacho)
Choir: Vokalensemble Der Akademie Fur Alte Musik Bremen
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:03:44

11 00:52:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Konnt' ich nur zu ihm noch sprechen (Miriways: Act 1, Scene 1)
Singer: Ida Aldrian
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:06:19

12 00:59:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ouverture (Suite in D) - Gigue
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:01:11


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000rpfg)
St Paul's Cathedral, London

01 00:01:42 Stanley Vann
Behold how good and joyful a thing it is
Performer: Simon Johnson
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:05:53 Henry Ley
Psalms: 21, 29
Performer: Simon Johnson
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:06:51

03 00:15:10 Kenneth Leighton
Collegium Magdalenae Oxoniense (Magnificat)
Performer: Simon Johnson
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:22:18 Kenneth Leighton
Collegium Magdalenae Oxoniense (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Simon Johnson
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:32:08 Edward Elgar
Te Deum
Performer: Simon Johnson
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:12:27

06 00:50:25 Louis Vierne
Organ Symphony No 2 (Allegro risoluto)
Performer: Simon Johnson
Duration 00:08:21


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000rtx5)
31/01/21

01 00:02:07 Duke Ellington (artist)
Take The A Train
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:05:51 Erroll Garner (artist)
High Wire
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:10:20 John Barnes (artist)
Do You Know What It Means To Miss New Orleans?
Performer: John Barnes
Performer: Roy Williams Quintet
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:16:27 The Temperance Seven (artist)
You're Driving Me Crazy
Performer: The Temperance Seven
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:20:59 Eric Silk (artist)
Milenburg Joys
Performer: Eric Silk
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:24:59 Gene Krupa (artist)
Drum Boogie
Performer: Gene Krupa
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:28:47 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Satin Doll
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:32:24 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Parce mihi Domine
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:06:31

09 00:40:03 Trish Clowes (artist)
Muted Lines
Performer: Trish Clowes
Duration 00:06:23

10 00:47:07 Bill Bruford Earthworks (artist)
Half Life
Performer: Bill Bruford Earthworks
Duration 00:05:16

11 00:53:31 Elton Dean's Ninesense (artist)
Dancin'
Performer: Elton Dean's Ninesense
Duration 00:06:14


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08wn0lc)
Drones

01 00:00:19 Alan Dargin (artist)
Virtuoso Didj
Performer: Alan Dargin
Performer: Michael Atherton
Duration 00:00:07

02 00:02:52 Mcgrimmons
The Lament for MacSwan of Roaig - Pibroch
Performer: Angus MacDonald
Duration 00:00:19

03 00:03:13 Pandit Pran Nath
Raga Darbari
Performer: Pandit Pran Nath
Duration 00:00:20

04 00:05:20 Hildegard von Bingen
o quam magnum miraculum
Performer: Sequentia
Duration 00:00:21

05 00:07:52 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:23

06 00:08:12 Jean-Baptiste Dupuits
Tambourin (from Oeuvre III, Sonate I)
Performer: Matthias Loibner & Riccardo Delfino
Duration 00:00:15

07 00:08:36 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann (Winterreise, D.911)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:39

08 00:11:22 Trad
The Peacock followed the Hen
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Duration 00:00:54

09 00:12:46 Trad
Mary The Maid
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Duration 00:00:22

10 00:13:27 Johannes Brahms
Herr, lehre doch mich (A German Requiem)
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Singer: Eberhard Waechter
Choir: Wiener Singverein
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:11:47

11 00:15:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in C minor BWV 537
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:00:49

12 00:16:06 Charlemagne Palestine
Schlongo!!!daLUVdrone
Performer: Charlemagne Palestine
Duration 00:00:23

13 00:16:36 Steve Reich
Four Organs
Performer: Steve Reich
Performer: Steve Chambers
Performer: Philip Glass
Performer: Art Murphy
Duration 00:00:32

14 00:18:11 The Velvet Underground
Heroin
Performer: The Velvet Underground
Duration 00:00:38

15 00:19:59 La Monte Young
Composition 1960 #7
Performer: La Monte Young
Duration 00:00:37

16 00:20:40 La Monte Young & Marian Zazeela
The Tamburas of Pandit Pran Nath
Performer: La Monte Young & Marian Zazeela
Duration 00:01:03

17 00:23:18 Phill Niblock
Hurdy Hurry
Performer: Jim O’Rourke
Duration 00:01:36

18 00:24:57 Éliane Radigue
Jetsun Mila
Performer: Éliane Radigue
Duration 00:00:07

19 00:25:07 A Winged Victory for the Sullen
A Symphony Pathetique
Performer: A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Duration 00:00:13

20 00:25:25 Alan Lamb
Night Passage
Performer: Alan Lamb
Duration 00:00:25

21 00:26:51 Gérard Grisey
Transitoires
Performer: Asko Ensemble
Performer: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Performer: Stefan Asbury
Duration 00:02:07


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m00027s2)
Night Owls

01 00:01:15
Leigh Calvez
Owling, read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:01:19

02 00:01:35 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil
Performer: YoYo Ma (cello), Members of Cello Section of the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, David Zinman (music director)
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:07:20
George MacBeth
Owl, read by Sam Dale
Duration 00:00:45

04 00:08:05 R Herman
Night Time is the Right Time
Performer: John Lee Hooker
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:11:26 ANON VERSE, 1619
Sweet Suffolk Owl
Performer: William Sharp
Duration 00:01:30

06 00:12:58
William Wordsworth
There Was a Boy, read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:00:56

07 00:13:40 Sonny Rollins
East Broadway Run Down
Performer: Sonny Rollins (tenor sax), Elvin Jones (drums), Jimmy Garrison (Bass), Freddie Hubbard (trumpet)
Duration 00:02:35

08 00:16:16
Gilbert White
Owls sing in B Flat, read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:00:25

09 00:16:40 John Field
Nocturne No5 in B Flat
Performer: James Galway (flute)
Duration 00:01:26

10 00:18:07
Douglas Stewart
B Flat, read by Sam Dale
Duration 00:01:40

11 00:19:48 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No 18 in B Flat Minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:01:02

12 00:20:50
Neltje Blanchan
Barn Owl Diets, read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:00:34

13 00:21:25
Otto Herman, J A Owen
Contents of Owl Pellets, read by Sam Dale
Duration 00:00:20

14 00:21:45
Gilbert White
Owl Found Art, read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:00:23

15 00:22:09 Edward Elgar
Owls (An Epitaph)
Performer: London Symphony Chorus, Stephen Westrop (Chorus Master), Vernon Handley (Conductor)
Duration 00:02:56

16 00:25:06
Edward Thomas
The Owl, read by Sam Dale
Duration 00:01:04

17 00:26:10 Vivaldi
Allegro: Concerto in B Flat for 2 Trumpets
Performer: Richard Edlinger (trumpet), Capello Istrapolitana
Duration 00:03:20

18 00:29:24
BBC Archive - Nightingale and Bombers recorded in a Surrey Wood 1942
A Nightingale sings as Lancaster Bombers pass overhead
Duration 00:03:34

19 00:33:00
Annon
The Owl and the Nightingale, read by Sam Dale
Duration 00:01:58

20 00:34:58 Richard Wagner
Fanget an! So rief der lenz in den Wald
Performer: Walter von Stolzing, Bernd Weikl, Vienna Philharmonic, Sir Georg Solti (Conductor)
Duration 00:04:25

21 00:39:30
Sir Walter Scott
The Bonny Bonny Owl, read by Sam Dale
Duration 00:00:52

22 00:40:22 Trout
Owl in the Tree
Performer: Trout
Duration 00:01:24

23 00:41:46
Sylvia Plath
Breathe Owl Breathe, read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:00:50

24 00:42:36 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing
Performer: Yoshiko Okada
Duration 00:02:50

25 00:43:00
John Burnside
Nightshift at the Plug Mill, read by Sam Dale
Duration 00:00:56

26 00:45:25
Walt Whitman
Crossing America in a sleeper, read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:01:03

27 00:46:30 Public Service Broadcasting
Night Mail
Performer: Wrigglesworth (drums), J Willgoose (Percussion, Electronic Instruments and arranger), Samplings The 1936 documentary Night Mail
Duration 00:03:45

28 00:50:16 Leos Janacek & Philip Kaufman
The barn owl has not flown away: The Unbearable Lightness of Being
Performer: Roland Pontinen (piano)
Duration 00:03:50

29 00:54:03
Fiona Wilson
Owl, read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:00:59

30 00:55:00
Alfred Noyes
The Highway Man, read by Sam Dale
Duration 00:02:02

31 00:57:05 Robbie Basho
Death Song
Performer: Robbie Basho
Duration 00:03:43

32 01:00:56
Caroline Carver
Secrets:Long-eared Owls roost secretively in willow thickets RSPB Diary, read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:01:27

33 01:01:27 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Arioso
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:06:16

34 01:03:50
Percy Bysshe Shelley
The Aziola, read by Sam Dale
Duration 00:00:59

35 01:06:16
Mary Shelley
Frankenstein: An Introduction, read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:02:02

36 01:08:18 Ma Rainey
Black Cat, Hoot Owl Blues
Performer: Ma Rainey and Her Tub Jug Washboard Band
Duration 00:02:29

37 01:09:08
Alfred Lord Tennyson
The Owl, read by Sam Dale
Duration 00:00:20

38 01:10:47
Helen Dunmore (from Counting Backwards: Poems 1975-2017 © Bloodaxe Books, 2019)
NIghtworkers, read by Carolyn Pickles
Duration 00:01:10

39 01:11:54 Steve Tilston
The Night Owl Homewards Turns
Performer: Dolores Keane
Duration 00:01:35


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m000rtx8)
Sinking Feelings


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m000rtxb)
The Aphorism Now - Failing with Style


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000rtxd)
The Brummie Iliad


SUN 21:10 Record Review Extra (m000rtxg)
Humperdinck's Hansel and Gretel

01 00:01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse (Serenade for Strings in C Major, Op. 48, TH 48)
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Performer: Ariane Haering
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:06:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 35 in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:18:44

03 00:26:24 Michael East
Hence, Stars Too Dim of Light
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Ensemble: Chelys Consort of Viols
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:28:40 Michael East
O Lord of Whom I Do Depend
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Ensemble: Chelys Consort of Viols
Duration 00:02:06

05 00:32:22 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel (Act I)
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Hanna Schwarz
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:34:07

06 01:07:18 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel (Act II)
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:26:25

07 01:34:40 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel (Act III)
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Marjana Lipovšek
Singer: Eva Lind
Singer: Hanna Schwarz
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
Choir: Tölzer Knabenchor
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:42:21


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m000rtxj)
Take Me to Your Happy Place

01 00:05:51 William Grant Still
Symphony No.1 "Afro-American" (2nd movement - Sorrow)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:01:17

02 00:08:30 Claus Ogerman
Symbiosis (2nd movement - Part 1)
Performer: Bill Evans
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Claus Ogerman
Duration 00:01:27

03 00:11:24 Reverend Milton Brunson
It's gonna rain
Choir: The Thompson Community Singers
Duration 00:01:35

04 00:14:18 William Grant Still
Summerland [3 Visions]
Performer: Bruce Levingston
Duration 00:01:31

05 00:17:26 Matthew Halsall
Cherry Blossom
Performer: Matthew Halsall
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

06 00:21:22 jtbs (artist)
Sunshine
Performer: jtbs
Performer: Cookiee Kawaii
Duration 00:01:06

07 00:24:30 Renaldo Benson
Wholy Holy
Singer: Aretha Franklin
Choir: Southern California Community Choir
Duration 00:01:29

08 00:26:52 Gustav Holst
Neptune [The Planets Suite]
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Duration 00:01:32



MONDAY 01 FEBRUARY 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000lv98)
Swindle

01 00:05:45 Gustav Holst
The Planets, Op. 32 - 1. Mars, the Bringer of War
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:11:24 Philip Glass
Étoile Polaire
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:14:00 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach (after J.S. Bach's Komm, susser Tod, BWV 478)
Music Arranger: Grete Pedersen
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Ensemble: Ensemble Allegria
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:16:27 Marianna Martines
La tempesta - IV. Alfin fra le tempeste (Aria)
Singer: Anna Bonitatibus
Conductor: Stefano Barneschi
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:19:53 Manuel de Falla
El amor brujo (Love, the Magician): Pantomima
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Performer: Nadia Reisenberg
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:23:44 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major - III. Allegro agitato (Live)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Performer: Thomas Drake
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:05:01


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000rtxl)
Mendelssohn and Schumann from Turin

01 00:01:05 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (suite)
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michele Mariotti
Duration 00:20:17

02 00:21:44 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1 in B flat, 'Spring'
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michele Mariotti
Duration 00:32:28

03 00:54:35 Gwilym Simcock
Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:07:17

04 01:02:11 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major 'American'
Ensemble: Prague Quartet
Duration 00:22:57

05 01:25:32 Igor Stravinsky
Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:34:08

06 02:01:08 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite
Choir: NFM Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:57:46

07 02:58:54 John Mundy
Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:02

08 03:01:52 Joby Talbot
The wishing tree (2002)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:50

09 03:06:09 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata, Op.1
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:12:22

10 03:18:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:09:20

11 03:28:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C minor (Op.23 No.7)
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:02:38

12 03:30:55 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mazurka from Halka
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:04:18

13 03:35:36 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:43

14 03:44:38 Ton Bruynèl
Serene
Performer: Harrie Starreveld
Duration 00:06:00

15 03:51:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion (Opening Chorus)
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:08:20

16 04:00:48 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:27

17 04:11:46 Thomas Baltzar
Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:04:52

18 04:17:08 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Performer: Leif Lind
Performer: Per McClelland Jacobsen
Performer: Catriona Yeats
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:14:28

19 04:32:11 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:11:20

20 04:43:56 William Walton
Partita
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:15:31

21 04:59:34 Clara Schumann
Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:05:05

22 05:04:58 Barbara Strozzi
Lagrime mie (Diporti di Euterpe)
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:08

23 05:13:29 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on Carmen
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:13:12

24 05:27:01 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D 'The Lark'
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:17:36

25 05:44:50 Jean Coulthard
Excursion Ballet Suite
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:14:48


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000rw7b)
Monday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:00:43 William Byrd
Laudate pueri for 6 voices
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:05:19 Joaquín Rodrigo
Espanoleta e fanfare (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:10:16

03 00:16:36 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:09:44

04 00:27:02 Jacques Loussier
Prelude No 21 in B flat major
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:30:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten (Cantata, BWV.207a)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:40

06 00:36:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:30

07 00:49:00 Miriam Hyde
Brownhill Creek in Spring
Performer: Miriam Hyde
Duration 00:05:23

08 00:55:26 Ernest Bloch
Prayer
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:04:35

09 01:01:28 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:05

10 01:08:12 Alex Patterson
Ave Maria
Choir: Nottingham Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:05:03

11 01:14:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Scherzo in A major, TWV 42:A4: Lunedi
Ensemble: Ensemble Symposium
Duration 00:09:40

12 01:24:55 Edward Elgar
Dances for Powick Asylum: 5 Polkas, No 3 'La Blonde'
Ensemble: Innovation Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Barry Collett
Duration 00:04:46

13 01:35:21 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture no.2 in F major (Menuett)
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:03:55

14 01:39:50 Jean Sibelius
Andante festivo
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:05:11

15 01:45:50 Traditional Irish
Gabhaim Molta Bríde
Singer: Pádraigín Ní Uallacháin
Performer: Garry Ó Briain
Duration 00:01:28

16 01:47:21 Trad.
Sean Tiobrad Arann / Coming of Spring
Performer: Stephen Doherty
Performer: Seána Davey
Duration 00:03:39

17 01:52:54 Richard Wagner
Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Conductor: Colin Davies
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:16

18 02:01:57 Antonín Dvořák
Legends, Op.59 No.3
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:03:56

19 02:06:31 Leonard Bernstein
Maria; America (West Side Story)
Singer: José Carreras
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:00

20 02:10:37 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:45

21 02:16:41 George Enescu
Gamins en plein air (Suite villageoise, Op 27)
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:03:21

22 02:21:42 Judith Weir
All the ends of the earth for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:08:48


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000rw7d)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:49 George Gershwin
Funny Face (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Brooker
Duration 00:05:41

02 00:07:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
February, 'Carnaval' (The Seasons)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:10:50 Eric Whitacre
Sleep for chorus
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:05:14

04 00:17:02 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:08:45

05 00:26:36 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:47

06 00:35:05 Derek Bourgeois
Serenade, Op 22
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Michael Antrobus
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:39:27 Frank Bridge
Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:12:48

08 00:53:24 Astor Piazzolla
Romance del Diablo (Romance of the Devil) arr. Albonetti
Performer: Marco Albonetti
Orchestra: Orchestra Filarmonica Italiana
Duration 00:07:07

09 01:02:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth, TWV.55:C3 (excerpt)
Ensemble: Zefiro
Director: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:09:15

10 01:13:11 Florence Price
Symphony No.3 in C minor 3rd mvt Juba
Orchestra: Women's Philharmonic
Conductor: Apo Hsu
Duration 00:05:05

11 01:18:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Four Pieces Op. 81 - II: Scherzo in A minor
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:03:09

12 01:22:27 Claudio Monteverdi
Scherzi musicali; Quando l'alba in oriente (1607)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:34

13 01:30:26 Leopold Godowsky
Ungeduld transc Godowsky
Performer: Rian de Waal
Duration 00:02:50

14 01:33:13 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider's Banquet); mvts 7-11
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:09

15 01:37:25 Stephen Sondheim
Sweeney Todd, Act 1: The Worst Pies in London
Singer: Angela Lansbury
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Gemignani
Duration 00:02:26

16 01:48:07 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz no.2 in F major Op.51
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:48

17 01:58:44 Billy Strayhorn
Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Orchestra: The Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:04:04

18 02:04:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.6 in D Major, BWV 1012: Allemande
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:06:39

19 02:11:20 Francis Poulenc
Suite pour piano
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:30

20 02:17:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (1st mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:12:47

21 02:31:27 Wojciech Kilar
Agnus Dei
Choir: Chamber Choir Versija
Duration 00:05:59

22 02:38:18 Charles‐François Gounod
String Quartet in A major ii Allegretto
Ensemble: Quatuor Cambini-Paris
Duration 00:06:46

23 02:45:28 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major Kk.206
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:21

24 02:51:24 Claude Debussy
Images pour orchestre: Rondes de printemps
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:18


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000rw7g)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Schubert at school

01 00:00:01 Franz Schubert
Pensa, che questo istante D 76
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:05:31 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 2 in B flat major, D 125 (3rd & 4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:09:59

03 00:17:20 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in G minor, for four hands, D 9
Performer: Yaara Tal
Performer: Andreas Groethuysen
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:25:49 Franz Schubert
Kyrie in D minor, D 49
Performer: Peter Schreier
Singer: Helen Donath
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:34:09 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in E flat major, D 87
Ensemble: Sorrel String Quartet
Duration 00:23:44


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06gqgpr)
Sol Gabetta plays Chopin, Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov

01 00:03:45 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise brillante in C major, Op.3
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Duration 00:08:15

02 00:12:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Op.24, Act 1 No. 6a; Lensky's Aria
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Duration 00:06:49

03 00:19:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata In G Minor Op.19 For Cello And Piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Duration 00:35:41

04 00:19:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Duration 00:35:41


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000rw7l)
BBC Symphony Orchestra (1/5)

01 00:04:29 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the Bare Mountain
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:51

02 00:19:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.14 Op.135
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Singer: Neal Davies
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:52:27

03 01:13:27 Roderick Williams
Ave verum corpus
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:47

04 01:18:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 29 in A Major K201
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:22:53

05 01:42:22 Anders Hillborg
Quintet for Brass
Ensemble: Signum Brass
Duration 00:09:16

06 01:51:23 Anders Hillborg
The Peacock Moment
Performer: Charlotte Bartley
Performer: Ugne Vazgileviciute
Duration 00:01:35

07 01:53:18 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D Minor Op.44
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:25:43

08 02:19:37 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides Op.73
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:41


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000rw7n)
A motet from Baroque Provence

01 00:01:15 Louis Couperin
Chaconne
Performer: Colin Booth
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:04:42 Jean Gilles
Motet: Diligam te, Domine
Choir: Orlando Ensemble, Freiburg
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra, Basel
Conductor: Laurent Gendre
Duration 00:25:26


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000rw7q)
April Fredrick, Ivan Fischer

01 00:00:49 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10]
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:13

02 00:04:54 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche, Op. 165c: III. Brazileira (Arr. for Soprano Saxophone & Accordion)
Ensemble: Duo Aliada
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:08:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Seven Variations in C major on 'God save the King', WoO 78
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:07:56

04 00:17:23 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel: Der kleine Sandmann and Abendsegen
Music Arranger: Kenneth Woods
Singer: April Fredrick
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:27:51 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, Lied and Variations
Music Arranger: Kenneth Woods
Singer: April Fredrick
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:05:46

06 00:39:07 Richard Strauss
Vier letzte Lieder: September
Music Arranger: James Ledger
Singer: April Fredrick
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:04:44

07 00:44:30 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:27

08 00:51:43 Andreas Gleich
Selig sind die Toten
Choir: Voces Suaves
Conductor: Johannes Strobl
Duration 00:04:38

09 00:57:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
3-part inventions No 4 in D minor, BWV 790
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Duration 00:02:17

10 01:03:32 Carlo Innocenzi
Addio, Sogni di Gloria
Singer: Freddie De Tomaso
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Balsadonna
Duration 00:03:53

11 01:09:42 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto, Act III: "La donna'e mobile"
Singer: Enrico Caruso
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:02:19

12 01:13:45 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 3 in D major, D200 - finale
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:31

13 01:25:19 Fanny Mendelssohn
Die Mainacht (from Songs Op.9) - orchestrated by Sandor Balogh
Performer: Anna Lucia Richter
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:26

14 01:34:03 Franz Liszt
6 Hungarian rhapsodies S.359 (no.2)
Performer: József Lendvay Sr
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:30

15 01:45:26 Frédéric Chopin
6 Chants polonais, S480, Op. 74 - A maiden's wish
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:03:38

16 01:49:39 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Adieu du village
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:04:27

17 01:54:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for violin and piano
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:44


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000z01)
Bartok, Nils Frahm, Handel

01 00:00:08 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:04:38 William Byrd
Atollite portas for 6 voices
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:09:12 Traditional Javanese
Jipang Prawa
Performer: Mr Sulaeman
Performer: Mr Katiyo
Performer: Mr Sudarga
Performer: Mr Setu
Performer: Mr Suryabrata
Performer: Mr Sukaya
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:12:15 Nils Frahm
Merry
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:16:17 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche des Combattants en rondeau; Menuet (Alceste)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:20:36 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:04:48

07 00:25:21 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:35


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000rw7v)
Tchaikovsky's Fourth Symphony

01 00:02:56 Alexander Glazunov
From The Middle Ages, Suite Op.79 'Prelude'
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:12:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D Major, Op.35
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:35:46

03 00:49:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
'Melodie' from Souvenir D'Un Lieu Cher
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:03:59

04 01:00:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op.36
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:43:58

05 01:45:58 Jean Gilles
Messe des Morts - Requiem
Choir: Orlando Ensemble, Freiburg
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra, Basel
Conductor: Laurent Gendre
Duration 00:42:57


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000rtj7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000rw7x)
Acting Unrehearsed
What is good acting?


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000rw7z)
Adventures in sound

01 00:00:15 The Magic Lantern
The Narrow Road
Ensemble: The Magic Lantern
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:07:20 Mogwai
The Winter's Not Forever
Ensemble: Mogwai
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:11:57 Samuel Ferguson
The Lark in the Clear Air
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Performer: Myles Cochran
Music Arranger: Bróna
Music Arranger: Arve Henriksen
Singer: Brona McVittie
Duration 00:06:31

04 00:18:27 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in D Major: Les soupirs
Performer: Marcelle Meyer
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:25:26 Fujita
Keshiki
Performer: Fujita
Duration 00:08:26

06 00:33:54 Trad.
Kalimankou Denkou (The Evening Gathering)
Singer: Yanka Rupkina
Choir: Bulgarian State Television Female Choir
Duration 00:05:10

07 00:39:53 Andrea Tarrodi
Sorrow and Joy
Performer: Jon Dahlkvist
Performer: Hannah Dahlkvist
Duration 00:05:32

08 00:45:25 Yasuaki Shimizu
Courante (Cello Suites No.1)
Performer: Yasuaki Shimizu
Ensemble: Saxophonettes
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:48:13 Melanie Velarde
NYC Files
Performer: Melanie Velarde
Duration 00:05:44

10 00:54:38 Cecilia McDowall
I know that my Redeemer liveth
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Director: Owen Rees
Duration 00:05:10

11 01:00:31 Alice Coltrane
Wisdom Eye
Performer: Alina Bzhezhinska
Duration 00:02:29

12 01:03:01 John Adams
Road Movies: Meditative
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek
Duration 00:05:28

13 01:08:30 Loren MazzaCane Connors
Lullaby (the last)
Performer: Loren MazzaCane Connors
Duration 00:02:14

14 01:12:03 Morgan Fisher
Que En Paz Descanse
Performer: Lol Coxhill
Performer: Morgan Fisher
Duration 00:06:49

15 01:25:21 Esther Swift
Song for a Quiet Winter
Performer: Esther Swift
Performer: Patrick Kenny
Duration 00:04:30



TUESDAY 02 FEBRUARY 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000rw81)
Grieg and Rachmaninov from Riga

01 00:01:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Storm, op. posth. 76, overture in E minor after Ostrovsky
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
Duration 00:12:17

02 00:13:35 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16
Performer: Vestards Šimkus
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Orchestra: Ainars Rubikis
Duration 00:29:49

03 00:43:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E minor, op. 27
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Ainars Rubikis
Duration 00:56:37

04 01:40:57 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo, Op 12
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:04:01

05 01:45:16 Michael Haydn
Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Performer: Marian Minnen
Performer: Elise Christiaens
Performer: David Van Bouwel
Choir: Ex Tempore
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:14:23

06 02:01:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.127)
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:43:28

07 02:44:57 Gustav Uwe Jenner
Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:26:29

08 03:11:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Les titans, Op 71 No 2
Ensemble: Lamentabile Consort
Singer: Jan Stromberg
Singer: Gunnar Andersson
Singer: Bertil Marcusson
Singer: Olle Skold
Duration 00:06:55

09 03:19:07 Erik Satie
La Belle Excentrique
Ensemble: Kolacny Brothers
Duration 00:08:00

10 03:27:28 Claude Debussy
Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:38

11 03:35:27 Antonio de Cabezón
3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Duration 00:08:53

12 03:44:45 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Duration 00:05:42

13 03:50:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:00

14 04:00:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Performer: Charles Medlam
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:09:24

15 04:10:24 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:10:00

16 04:20:48 Sigismondo d’India
Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Performer: Tom Finucane
Performer: Chris Wilson
Performer: Frances Kelly
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Author: Torquato Tasso
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:09:34

17 04:30:52 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:46

18 04:39:52 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina for cello & piano
Performer: Mező László
Performer: Loránt Szücs
Duration 00:09:02

19 04:49:18 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47

20 04:59:37 George Enescu
Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor, Op 25
Performer: Gabriel Croitoru
Performer: Valentin Gheorgiu
Duration 00:25:52

21 05:25:52 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Performer: Lívia Rév
Duration 00:07:57

22 05:34:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:25:26


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000rw89)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:00:52 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Performer: Florence Malgoire
Ensemble: Les Dominos
Duration 00:07:06

02 00:08:40 Rodrigo de Ceballos
Hortus conclusus
Ensemble: De Profundis
Director: Eamonn Dougan
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:14:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto in A minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Stephane Rancourt
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:07:20

04 00:22:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Ich habe genug, ich habe den Heiland" (from Cantata BWV82 'Ich habe genug')
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter
Duration 00:08:10

05 00:31:18 Reynaldo Hahn
Deux Improvisations sur des airs irlandais
Performer: Marc Tchalik
Performer: Dania Tchalik
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:35:29 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
Kalanso
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:39:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 25 in C major, K503 (1st mvt)
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:16:26

08 00:56:36 Fernando Obradors
Del cabello mas sutil (Dos cantares populares)
Singer: Fatma Said
Performer: Rafael Aguirre
Duration 00:01:38

09 01:00:25 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 40: IV. Finale. Allegro con brio
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Benjamin Marquise Gilmore
Performer: Daniel Grimwood
Duration 00:06:16

10 01:07:47 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song, Op. 16
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:03

11 01:17:44 Gustav Holst
Nunc dimittis
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:04:03

12 01:22:10 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:37

13 01:35:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:05

14 01:42:05 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes - book 1)
Performer: Claude Debussy
Duration 00:05:01

15 01:48:04 Trad. Acadian
Louisbourg
Performer: Le Vent du Nord
Duration 00:02:53

16 01:50:55 Sir Ernest MacMillan
Notre Seigneur en Pauvre (2 Sketches based on French Canadian Airs)
Ensemble: Quatuor Saguenay
Duration 00:04:59

17 01:56:45 Francesca Caccini
Non sò se quel sorriso
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Duration 00:03:28

18 02:02:03 Friedrich Gulda
Aria (solo version with applause)
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:04:29

19 02:07:59 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 102 in B flat major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:08:05

20 02:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bekennen will ich seinen Namen, er ist der Herr (Cantata BWV.200)
Singer: Robin Tyson
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:10

21 02:22:35 Willem de Fesch
Concerto Grosso in C Major, Op. 3: No. 1
Orchestra: La Sfera Armoniosa Orchestra
Performer: Lidewij van der Voort
Conductor: Mike Fentross
Duration 00:07:54


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000rw8c)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:40 Fritz Kreisler
Tambourin Chinois, Op. 3
Performer: Charlie Siem
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:05:21 Edvard Grieg
Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:08:46

03 00:15:22 William Walton
Praise ye (Belshazzar's Feast)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:55

04 00:21:45 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E Minor, Op 72 No 1
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:25:22 Andrzej Panufnik
Concerto Festivo
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Panufnik
Duration 00:15:20

06 00:33:20 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton (Chaconne)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:07:05

07 00:41:26 Franz Schubert
Die Götter Griechenlands, D 677
Performer: Laurène Durantel
Music Arranger: Raphaël Merlin
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:47:43 Samuel Scheidt
Canzon Cornetto a 4
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:04:08

09 00:52:46 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge: Variation 10 - Fugue and finale
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:34

10 01:00:32 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Georges Cziffra
Duration 00:03:20

11 01:04:41 Sarah Rimkus
My heart is like a singing bird
Lyricist: Christina Rossetti
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Duration 00:05:42

12 01:12:12 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:27

13 01:20:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in G Minor, BWV 542
Duration 00:11:09

14 01:33:46 George Frideric Handel
O sacred oracles of truth (Belshazzar)
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:04:54

15 01:38:44 Franz Lehár
Gold and silver - waltz Op.79
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Conductor: Martin Sieghart
Duration 00:08:15

16 01:47:01 Constant Lambert
The Rio Grande
Performer: Jack Gibbons
Singer: Sally Burgess
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:04:32

17 01:53:11 Robert Schumann
Abegg Variations, Op.1
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:08:12

18 02:03:16 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1 in C major, Hob VIIb:1
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: José‐Luis García
Duration 00:23:45

19 02:28:04 Toshio Hosokawa
Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:04:02

20 02:33:03 Keith Jarrett
Over the Rainbow
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:05:27

21 02:39:20 Josquin des Prez
Alma redemptoris mater / Ave regina caelorum
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:06:24

22 02:46:18 Anthony Holborne
The Honeysuckle
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:45

23 02:49:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Già nella notte densa (Act 1, Otello)
Singer: Carlo Cossutta
Singer: Margaret Price
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:09:30


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000rw8f)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Schubert in love

01 00:00:01 Franz Schubert
Klage, D 436
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:29

02 00:04:28 Franz Schubert
Andenken, D 423
Choir: Camerata Musica Limburg
Conductor: Jan Schumacher
Duration 00:02:22

03 00:06:52 Franz Schubert
Widerhall, D 428
Performer: Camerata Musica Limburg
Conductor: Jan Schumacher
Duration 00:01:34

04 00:10:12 Franz Schubert
Die Burgschaft, D 435 (excerpt)
Singer: Oliver Widmer
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Schultsz
Duration 00:06:07

05 00:18:40 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:13:56

06 00:35:24 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in E major, D 353
Ensemble: Melos Quartett
Duration 00:22:43


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000rw8h)
Schwetzingen Festival (1/4)

01 00:06:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in A major, Op.18'5
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:30:19

02 00:38:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C minor, Op.18'4
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:23:33


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000rw8k)
BBC Symphony Orchestra (2/5)

01 00:05:04 Thomas Tallis
Videte Miraculum
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:10:28

02 00:15:30 Michael Finnissy
Videte miraculum
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:07:10

03 00:24:18 John Taverner
Dum Transisset Sabbatum I
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:30:44 Michael Finnissy
Dum transisset Sabbatum
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:08:02

05 00:40:08 Michael Finnissy
Plebs angelica
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:06:27

06 00:46:35 Michael Tippett
Plebs Angelica
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:02:13

07 00:50:15 Haukur Tómasson
From Darkness Woven
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:14:47

08 01:06:02 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor Op.129
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:23:20

09 01:31:08 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Dreaming
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:15:56

10 01:48:46 Anders Hillborg
Duet for Clarinet and Violin
Performer: Cara Doyle
Performer: Ragnhild Kyvik Bauge
Duration 00:05:59

11 01:55:41 Alan Hovhaness
Symphony no 2 Op 132 "Mysterious Mountain"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:40

12 02:14:50 Cecilia McDowall
Rain, Steam and Speed
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:10:15

13 02:26:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Suite from Romeo and Juliet No.2 (arranged Brabbins)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:27:17

14 02:54:44 Bob Chilcott
Five Days That Changed the World (The Discovery of Penicillin)
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Gemma Beeson
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:23


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000rw8m)
Tom Donald, Michael Butten

01 00:00:47 Jules Massenet
March of the Princesses (Cendrillon Suite)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:06:04 Robert Schumann
Traumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15 No 7) arr. for choir
Music Arranger: Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choir: São Paulo Symphony Choir
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:09:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:07

04 00:16:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue BWV.1080 (Contrapunctus 12)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:26:04 Tom Donald
Homecoming Warrior
Performer: Tom Donald
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:33:58 Tom Donald
Speaking with the Afterlife
Performer: Tom Donald
Duration 00:05:03

07 00:40:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:10:01

08 00:51:33 Franz Schubert
German Dance No 1 in A flat major, D 820
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:00:50

09 00:52:41 Joseph Haydn
String quartet in E flat major, Op 76 No 6 (finale)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:06:47

10 01:03:14 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:53

11 01:13:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:05:06

12 01:19:04 Sulpitia Cesis
Cantate Domino
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:03:42

13 01:23:17 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Grand Overture for the Inauguration of the London Exhibition
Orchestra: Moravská filharmonie Olomouc
Conductor: Dario Salvi
Duration 00:08:41

14 01:32:39 John Dowland
A Fancy in E minor
Performer: Michael Butten
Duration 00:02:56

15 01:35:37 John Dowland
Lord Strang's March
Performer: Michael Butten
Duration 00:01:39

16 01:40:29 John Dowland
Queen Elizabeth's Galliard
Performer: Michael Butten
Duration 00:01:13

17 01:45:21 John Dowland
'Tremolo' Fancy
Performer: Michael Butten
Duration 00:03:26

18 01:51:01 Gerald Finzi
Lo, the full, final sacrifice - Amen
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:01:13

19 01:53:06 Hector Berlioz
Ballet des follets (from Damnation of Faust, Op 24)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:05:32

20 01:58:53 Johann Paul von Westhoff
Violin Sonata in A major, 'La guerra'
Performer: Daniel Hope
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:00:47


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000rw8p)
The perfect classical half hour

01 00:00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K 213 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:02:59 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23 (Prelude)
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:06:44 Johann Georg Zechner
Organ Concerto in F Major: I. Allegro
Conductor: Eduard Melkus
Orchestra: Capella Academica Wien
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:09:52 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Monsieur Le Maire de Niafunké
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:13:41 Jia Daqun
The Song Without Words: II. Arias of Gong & Vibraphone
Duration 00:09:29

06 00:16:09 Anon.
Missa Caput (Gloria)
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:04:54

07 00:21:03 Leos Janáček
Janáček: In the Mists: IV. Presto (Live)
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:25:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Di Provenza il mar (La traviata)
Singer: Sherill Milnes
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:04:00


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000rx60)
The Royal Liverpool Philharmonic

01 00:03:22 Franz Schreker
The Birthday of the Infanta
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:31:58

02 00:43:23 Ottorino Respighi
Il Tramonto
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:15:46

03 01:00:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker Suite transc Pletnev
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:17:26

04 01:24:59 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Music Arranger: Rodion Shchedrin
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:23:44

05 01:53:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
Chamber Symphony Op110a
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Music Arranger: Rudolf Barshai
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:24:59

06 02:20:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K.511
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:10:48


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000rw8t)
Eco-Criticism


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000rw8w)
Acting Unrehearsed
How to become an actor?


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000rw8y)
Night music

01 00:00:24 Linda Catlin Smith
Meadow (extract)
Performer: Mia Cooper
Performer: Joachim Roewer
Performer: William Butt
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:03:45 Laurie Anderson
The Lake - Instrumental
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:01:24

03 00:05:14 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony Op. 64: Final Sounds & Night
Orchestra: Weimar Staatskapelle
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:08:30

04 00:14:21 Vincent Ruiz
U pî lèvâ
Performer: Cyril Bondi
Performer: d'incise
Performer: Vincent Ruiz
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:20:42 Thomas de Hartmann
First Series, No. 1: Prayer
Performer: Laurence Rosenthal
Duration 00:01:52

06 00:22:34 Héloïse Werner
Time Time
Performer: Colin Alexander
Singer: Héloïse Werner
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:28:27 Green-House
Soft Meadow
Ensemble: Green-House
Duration 00:03:53

08 00:33:11 Aidan O’Rourke
Autumn
Performer: Aidan O’Rourke
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan Players
Duration 00:03:02

09 00:36:13 Gavin Bryars
Omne homo (Lauda 19)
Performer: Anna Maria Friman
Performer: John Potter
Duration 00:02:30

10 00:38:46 Matthew Locke
The Tempest, The Second Musick: VI. Curtain Tune
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:05

11 00:45:02 Shida Shahabi
Prolog
Performer: Shida Shahabi
Duration 00:03:21

12 00:48:22 Alice Coltrane
Gospel Trane
Performer: Brandee Younger
Singer: Dezron Douglas
Duration 00:04:39

13 00:57:14 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata Arpeggiata
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:02:21

14 01:00:44 Maya Verlaak
Lark
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:07:42

15 01:08:28 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh
Performer: Franui
Performer: Florian Boesch
Duration 00:04:55

16 01:13:26 Gazelle Twin
Golden Light
Ensemble: Gazelle Twin
Duration 00:02:25

17 01:16:55 Toru Takemitsu
Ceremonial, An Autumn Ode
Performer: Mayumi Miyata
Orchestra: Tonkünstler-Orchester
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:08:25

18 01:25:56 John Martyn
Spencer The Rover
Performer: John Martyn
Duration 00:04:04



WEDNESDAY 03 FEBRUARY 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000rw90)
Beethoven 1, 2 and 3

01 00:01:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C major, Op.21
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:29:00

02 00:30:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.36
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:34:50

03 01:05:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 in E flat major, Op.55 'Eroica'
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:53:20

04 01:59:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Variations on a theme by Beethoven (Op.35)
Performer: Dale Bartlett
Performer: Jean Marchand
Duration 00:19:10

05 02:18:45 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Dei filii
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:41:25

06 03:00:27 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11

07 03:09:10 Ottorino Respighi
Il Tramonto - poemetto lirico
Performer: Nicholas Kitchen
Performer: Ruggero Allifranchini
Performer: Hsin-Yun Huang
Performer: Yeesun Kim
Singer: Andrea Trebnik
Ensemble: Borromeo String Quartet
Duration 00:15:17

08 03:24:53 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:10

09 03:31:21 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Odin Hagen
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad
Duration 00:18:34

10 03:50:18 Leonardo de Lorenzo
Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Performer: Vladislav Brunner Sr.
Performer: Juraj Brunner
Performer: Milan Brunner
Duration 00:09:32

11 04:00:47 Karl Goldmark
Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:22

12 04:08:35 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 1 in B minor, Op 20
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:09:39

13 04:18:33 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:09:48

14 04:28:36 Arnold Schoenberg
Folksongs for chorus, Op 49
Choir: Carmina Chamber Choir
Conductor: Peter Hanke
Duration 00:14:25

15 04:43:25 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:23

16 04:56:02 Peter Šavli
My Thought
Choir: Domzale Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Pirnat
Duration 00:03:45

17 05:00:35 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Antar - symphonic suite
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:31:31

18 05:32:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Enrico Pace
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Johannes Gustavsson
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
Singer: Katrine oigaard
Duration 00:27:16


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000rw92)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:00:49 François Couperin
Trio Sonata 'La Superbe'
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Duration 00:07:53

02 00:09:44 Gavin Bryars
Omne homo (Lauda 19)
Performer: Gavin Bryars
Singer: Anna Maria Friman
Singer: John Potter
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:12:22 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Praeludium - Toccata per l'elevazione
Performer: Anna-Liisa Eller
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Ensemble: Ensemble Supersonus
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:16:52 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 No.4
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:08:06

05 00:25:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 3 in G minor, BWV995: Courante, Sarabande
Performer: Jason Vieaux
Duration 00:05:12

06 00:32:27 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op. 76 No. 6, Hob. III:80: I. Allegretto
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:06:01

07 00:38:57 Claudio Monteverdi
Sì dolce è'l tormento, SV 332
Ensemble: Cembaless
Singer: Elisabeth von Stritzky
Duration 00:04:42

08 00:44:45 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in F major, Wq 181
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:11:30

09 00:57:07 Duke Ellington
Fleurette Africaine (African Flower)
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Charles Mingus
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:03:34

10 01:02:12 Lodovico Grossi da Viadana
Galliarda battaglia
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:01

11 01:06:45 Dobrinka Tabakova
Jubilate Deo
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Director: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:04:42

12 01:12:44 Lennox Berkeley
Serenade for Strings, Op 12
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:13:01

13 01:26:22 Edward MacDowell
Witches' Dance, Op.17 no.2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:31

14 01:35:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:33

15 01:42:26 Reynaldo Hahn
Venezia: La Barcheta
Performer: Reynaldo Hahn
Duration 00:02:44

16 01:45:10 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:02:54

17 01:49:02 César Franck
Sonata in A (4th mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Music Arranger: Jules Delsart
Duration 00:06:11

18 01:55:45 Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle
La Marseillaise (In Swing)
Performer: Claude Bolling
Music Arranger: Claude Bolling
Ensemble: Claude Bolling Big Band
Duration 00:02:59

19 02:01:15 Jehan Alain
Litanies
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:04:06

20 02:06:41 Kurt Weill
The Ballad Of Mack The Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Librettist: Bertolt Brecht
Singer: Bertolt Brecht
Orchestra: Theo Mackeben Jazzband
Duration 00:02:45

21 02:09:22 Kurt Weill
West Wind
Performer: Kurt Weill
Author: Ogden Nash
Duration 00:02:10

22 02:12:19 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole, M. 54: IV. Feria
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:35

23 02:19:55 Gabriel Fauré
Les Berceaux no. 1 from 3 Songs Op.23
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:02:50

24 02:23:43 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.3 in A flat major Op.47
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:07:01


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000rw94)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:49 Nicolas Gombert
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Director: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:06:04 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:10:28 Paul Pabst
Piano Trio in A major, 'In memory of Antoine Rubinstein' (2nd mvt - Intermezzo)
Ensemble: Brahms Trio
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:16:48 Ferde Grofé
On the Trail (Grand Canyon Suite)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:07:20

05 00:25:25 Alma Mahler
Laue Sommernacht (Five Songs)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill
Duration 00:02:05

06 00:28:18 Johann Adolf Hasse
Enea in Caonia - Sinfonia (Part 2)
Orchestra: Enea Barock Orchestra
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:06:48

07 00:36:37 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert Op 77 (4th mvt. La tarantelle fretillante)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:02:29

08 00:39:07 Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
Generations: Sinfonietta No 2 (2nd mvt: Alla sarabande)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:05:36

09 00:46:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:51

10 00:51:34 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice (Overture)
Music Arranger: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:54

11 00:55:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major, Op 65
Performer: David Guerrier
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Esther Hoppe
Performer: Béatrice Muthelet
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Janne Saksala
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:15:58

12 01:13:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:33

13 01:20:04 Hildegard von Bingen
Kyrie
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:04:28

14 01:25:23 Franz Anton Hoffmeister
Double bass quartet No 3 in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Niek de Groot
Performer: Minna Pensola
Performer: Antti Tikkanen
Performer: Tuomas Lehto
Duration 00:03:52

15 01:31:25 Jerome Moross
The Big Country - Main theme
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tony Bremner
Duration 00:03:24

16 01:34:49 Hubert Léonard
Donkey and Driver
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:42

17 01:38:25 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:46

18 01:48:16 Hubert Parry
An English Suite (Prelude)
Orchestra: South-West German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:04:02

19 01:53:32 Cipriano de Rore
Ancor che col Partire
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: Valgeir Sigurðsson
Performer: James McVinnie
Music Arranger: Richardo Rognono
Duration 00:04:02

20 01:57:35 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 77
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:05:06

21 02:03:38 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:10:52

22 02:15:13 Franz Schubert
Hier auf den Fluren (Rosamunde)
Choir: Ernst Senff Choir
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:26

23 02:20:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major, TWV 53:D2
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:28

24 02:29:28 Elisabetta Brusa
Wedding Song
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Conductor: Fabio Mastrangelo
Duration 00:04:41

25 02:35:14 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Piano concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Love Derwinger
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:11:30

26 02:47:10 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:58

27 02:49:46 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:08:45


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000rw96)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Schubert’s Trout Quintet

01 00:00:01 Franz Schubert
March in E major, D 606
Performer: Alberto Miodini
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:06:27 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D 556
Orchestra: L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:06:02

03 00:14:50 Franz Schubert
Salve Regina in A major, D 676
Singer: Helen Donath
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:09:11

04 00:26:37 Franz Schubert
Erlafsee, D 586
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:30:32 Franz Schubert
Atys, D 585
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:37:16 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, "Die Forelle" D 667 (Scherzo, Thema & Finale)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Performer: Joseph Carver
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:20:25


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000rw98)
Schwetzingen Festival (2/4)

01 00:06:10 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi, Op.117
Performer: Fabian Muller
Duration 00:14:19

02 00:21:54 Charles Ives
Sonata No. 2 'Concord'
Performer: Fabian Muller
Duration 00:42:13


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000rw9b)
BBC Symphony Orchestra (3/5)

01 00:07:03 Magnus Lindberg
Feria
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:16:52

02 00:24:42 Jukka Tiensuu
Puro
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:19:18

03 00:45:19 Kaija Saariaho
Oltra mar (Across the sea)
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:21:38

04 01:08:18 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 7 Op.105
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:20:50


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000rw9d)
Truro Cathedral

01 00:00:53 William Byrd
Prevent us, O Lord
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:04:56 Ivor Atkins
Psalm 18
Performer: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:09:50

03 00:18:17 Robert Parsons
The Great Service (Magnificat)
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:26:20 Robert Parsons
The Great Service (Nunc Dimittis)
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:26

05 00:35:52 Francisco Guerrero
Simile est regnum caelorum
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:43:41 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:04:21

07 00:52:09 Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Cathedral Windows (Ave Maria)
Performer: Luke Bond
Duration 00:06:10


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000rw9g)
Catriona Morison sings Grieg

01 00:00:21 Edvard Grieg
Six Songs, Op. 48
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:14:12

02 00:15:06 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in F sharp minor Op.44
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:10:27

03 00:25:56 Kurt Weill
Nanna's Lied
Performer: Dearbhla Collins
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:03:44


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000rw9j)
Dominik Scherrer, Jupiter Quartet and Jasper Quartet

01 00:00:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Sumi Jo
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:04:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:11:45 Mieczysław Weinberg
Violin Sonata No. 3, Op. 37: I. Allegro moderato
Performer: Yuri Kalnits
Performer: Michael Csányi-Wills
Duration 00:04:06

04 00:16:22 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 3 in D minor (5th mvt)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:31:49 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy (Broadway Overture arr Rose)
Music Arranger: Don Rose
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:43

06 00:42:39 Víkingur Ólafsson
Reflection
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:32

07 00:53:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue (Fantasia & Fugue in A minor, BWV 904)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:14

08 01:03:18 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, incidental music (3, Song with Chorus.)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Choir: City of Birmingham Youth Chorus
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:57

09 01:14:56 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:06:21

10 01:21:55 William Walton
Hamlet: Funeral March Overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:04:55

11 01:32:30 Jasper Quartet (artist)
Octet In E flat major, Op. 20 i) Allegro moderato ma con fuoco
Performer: Jasper Quartet
Performer: Jupiter Quartet
Duration 00:03:21

12 01:39:21 Dan Visconti
Eternal Breath
Ensemble: Jupiter Quartet
Ensemble: Jasper Quartet
Duration 00:04:24

13 01:44:10 George Frideric Handel
What though I trace each herb (Solomon)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:29

14 01:51:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 99 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:08:36


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000rw9l)
Classical music for your commute

01 00:00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue a la Gigue, BWV577
Music Arranger: Gustav Holst
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:03:04 Peter Warlock
Bransles (Capriol Suite)
Ensemble: The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:01:42

03 00:04:43 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:10:49 George Gershwin
Love walked in
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:14:40 Alexander Glazunov
Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:03:58

06 00:18:36 Biagio Marini
Con le stelle in ciel che mai
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Private Musicke
Conductor: Pierre Pitzl
Duration 00:04:22

07 00:22:47 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", fourth movement; Finale
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:42


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000rw9n)

01 01:20:54 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:31:03

02 01:52:23 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio no.3 in f minor, op. 65
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:36:24


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000rw9q)
Patricia Lockwood and André Aciman


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000rw9s)
Acting Unrehearsed
On stage and on screen


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000rw9v)
Around midnight

01 00:00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio K.356 (617a) for glass harmonica
Performer: Thomas Bloch
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:04:10 Catriona McKay
Forest Baby
Performer: Catriona McKay
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:09:09 Guillaume de Machaut
Je puis trop bien ma dame comparer
Ensemble: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:13:50 Ingram Marshall
Wanderer's Night Song from Evensongs - Part II. 'Fast Falls the Eventide'
Ensemble: Maia Quartet
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:18:00 Delia Derbyshire
The Delian Mode [1968]
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:24:23 Alexander Glazunov
2 Pieces Op.14 for clarinet and string quartet: Reverie orientale
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitri Yablonsky
Duration 00:07:02

07 00:31:28 Khôra
Holographic Dreamtime
Performer: Matthew Ramolo
Duration 00:09:31

08 00:42:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude No.10 in B minor
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Alexander Siloti
Duration 00:02:52

09 00:44:56 Sidiki Diabaté
Mama
Performer: Matthieu Chedid
Performer: Mamani Keïta
Performer: Moriba Diabaté
Duration 00:04:41

10 00:50:29 Eleanor Daley
Grandmother Moon
Choir: Pembroke College Choir, Cambridge
Director: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:40

11 00:54:10 Daniel Askill
Looking South
Performer: Daniel Askill
Performer: Riley Lee
Performer: Arthur Boyd
Performer: Michael Askill
Performer: Michael Atherton
Duration 00:06:28

12 01:00:58 Chris Watson
Soffi di Vento
Performer: Chris Watson
Duration 00:01:10

13 01:02:09 Guillaume Lekeu
Nocturne
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: I Giardini
Duration 00:04:41

14 01:06:53 Craven Faults
Hard Level Force
Performer: Craven Faults
Duration 00:08:40

15 01:15:32 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ricercar del terzo tuono
Ensemble: Flanders Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:03:37

16 01:20:08 Walter Braunfels
Tag- und Nachtstücke, Op. 44 - IV. Adagio
Performer: Markus Becker
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Trinks
Duration 00:06:25

17 01:27:33 Oscar Rasbach
Trees
Singer: Paul Robeson
Duration 00:02:27



THURSDAY 04 FEBRUARY 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000rw9z)
Brahms and Strauss from Shanghai

01 00:00:56 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, op. 15
Performer: Zee Zee
Orchestra: Hangzhou Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yang Yang
Duration 00:49:25

02 00:50:46 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote, op. 35
Performer: Jian Wang
Performer: Diyang Mei
Orchestra: Hangzhou Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yang Yang
Duration 00:43:12

03 01:34:31 Karol Szymanowski
Stabat Mater for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op 53
Singer: Delfina Ambroziak
Singer: Urschula Mitrenga
Singer: Maciej Witkiewicz
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: KonstantinI liev
Duration 00:25:13

04 02:01:06 Ernest Chausson
Concerto in D major for violin, piano and string quartet, Op.21
Performer: Gwendolyn Masin
Performer: Cédric Pescia
Ensemble: Ernest Quartet
Duration 00:37:46

05 02:39:14 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: James Campbell
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet
Duration 00:24:52

06 03:04:28 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Ensemble: Hassler Consort
Duration 00:09:01

07 03:13:48 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:09:22

08 03:23:30 Nils-Eric Fougstedt
Concert Overture
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:43

09 03:31:31 Moritz Moszkowski
Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:42

10 03:39:32 Alan Rawsthorne
The Cruel sea - music for the film
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:56

11 03:44:51 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:05:44

12 03:50:54 Friedrich der Große
Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:40

13 04:00:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:14

14 04:10:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Jean Müller
Duration 00:10:06

15 04:21:03 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:09:11

16 04:30:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:17

17 04:40:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:10:08

18 04:50:46 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:09:00

19 05:00:06 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major (Op.76 No.1)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:19:33

20 05:19:59 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Concerto for harp and orchestra in C major
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:21:06

21 05:41:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no 4 in D major, BWV.1069 (vers. standard)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:18:13


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000rvh4)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:00:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C minor, Op. 18 No. 4 ; 2nd mvt Andante scherzoso quasi Allegretto
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:07:34

02 00:01:04 William Walton
'Drop, drop slow tears'
Choir: Sheffield Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Neil Taylor
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:04:02 Howard Goodall
Recordare (Eternal Light: A Requiem)
Singer: Natasha Marsh
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Orchestra: London Musici
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:16:53 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne in B major, Op.40
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:34

05 00:25:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Music Arranger: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:26

06 00:30:55 Julius Klengel
Hymnus Op.57
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:06:09

07 00:37:54 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:01:57

08 00:40:25 John Coltrane
Naima
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Wynton Kelly
Performer: Jimmy Cobb
Duration 00:04:20

09 00:46:25 John Foulds
Orchil
Performer: Timothy Salter
Singer: Emily Gray
Duration 00:04:32

10 00:51:59 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D for 3 Trumpets, 2 oboes, strings and continuo
Performer: John Wallace
Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:08:47

11 01:01:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 19 In F Major K459 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:07:20

12 01:10:13 Eric Whitacre
Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:08:40

13 01:19:43 Ferdinando Carulli
Rondo in E minor
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:02:08

14 01:22:22 Madeleine Dring
Colour Suite (Mvts 1,4 & 5; Pink Minor; Blue Air; Brown Study)
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:06:30

15 01:35:40 Nigel Hess
A Celebration Overture
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:06:16

16 01:43:00 Kurt Weill
The Firebrand of Romance: I think you're very handsome; You're far too near me
Performer: Rod Gilfry
Performer: Lori Ann Fuller
Performer: Simon Russell Beale
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:28

17 01:49:41 Michael Tippett
A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Michael Tippett
Duration 00:03:39

18 01:53:41 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:05:47

19 02:00:53 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Slow train
Ensemble: Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Duration 00:02:51

20 02:04:48 Alexander Scriabin
Rêverie
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:50

21 02:09:09 Aaron Copland
Sonata for Clarinet and Piano; 3rd mvt (finale) Allegretto giusto
Performer: Alexander Fiterstein
Performer: Chris Hopkins
Duration 00:06:54

22 02:16:55 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Music Arranger: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:58

23 02:22:58 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 82 in C major, H.1.82 (The Bear) (Finale - Vivace)
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:37


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000rvh6)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:59 Jules Massenet
Sevillana (Don César de Bazan)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:04:22 Francesca Caccini
Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:07:22

03 00:12:23 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon for cello and piano, Op 77
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:15:58 Igor Stravinsky
Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:07:29

05 00:24:54 Scott Joplin
The Entertainer
Performer: Alexander Peskanov
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:30:14 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Lamentations of Jeremiah: Aleph. Ego vir videns a 5
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Director: Michael Noone
Duration 00:07:09

07 00:38:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Performer: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt
Duration 00:06:53

08 00:47:17 Ernest Seitz
The World is Waiting for the Sunrise
Ensemble: Julian Bliss Septet
Duration 00:04:22

09 00:52:44 Oskar Fried
Verklärte Nacht, Op. 9
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:32

10 01:02:47 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane: Sabre Dance
Performer: Sarah Chang
Performer: Sandra Rivers
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:02:14

11 01:06:34 George Frideric Handel
Acis & Galatea: Sinfonia
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:03:13

12 01:09:47 Franz Liszt
Impromptu ("Nocturne") in F sharp major
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:15:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: The Vagabond; Whither must I wander; Bright is the ring of words
Singer: Thomas Allen
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:47

14 01:24:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D major, TWV.51:D7
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Iona Brown
Duration 00:07:35

15 01:34:34 Joby Talbot
The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Duration 00:02:09

16 01:36:43 Billy Mayerl
Joker (Four Aces)
Performer: Philip Dyson
Duration 00:02:49

17 01:39:28 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Act 3; Melons! Coupons!
Singer: Julia Migenes
Singer: Susan Daniel
Singer: Lillian Watson
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:06:57

18 01:46:24 Arthur Bliss
Dance of the 4 Knights (from Checkmate)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:04:01

19 01:51:54 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Chantal Juillet
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:10:16

20 02:03:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:06:48

21 02:11:38 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture, Op.40`1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:52

22 02:17:05 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No 7 in C minor
Performer: Sit Fast
Duration 00:05:33

23 02:23:11 Johannes Brahms
Ballade, Op 10 No 4 in B major
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:02

24 02:33:20 Sergey Mikhaylovich Lyapunov
Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Максим Федотов
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:10:13

25 02:44:04 Ad Wammes
Miroir
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Duration 00:06:05

26 02:50:25 Erik Satie
Chanson du chat (Ludions)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Duration 00:00:42

27 02:51:58 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-Symphonie: No 10 Final
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Performer: Takashi Harada
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:36


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000rvh8)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Schubert and ill health

01 00:00:01 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D 797 (The Full Moon Shines)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaș
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:06:56 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin, D 795 (Das Wandern, Ungeduld & Trockne Blumen)
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:09:08

03 00:18:19 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 13 in A minor, D804 "Rosamunde" (1st & 2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:19:36

04 00:40:29 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C major, D 812 "Grand Duo" (3rd & 4th mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:17:44


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000rvhc)
Schwetzingen Festival (3/4)

01 00:06:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge, Op.134
Performer: Andreas Grau
Performer: Götz Schumacher
Duration 00:16:27

02 00:23:40 Johannes Brahms
Sonata In F Minor, Op.34b
Performer: Andreas Grau
Performer: Götz Schumacher
Duration 00:39:10


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000rvhf)
BBC Symphony Orchestra (4/5)

01 00:06:36 Kurt Weill
The Firebrand of Florence Act 1
Performer: Roger Heath
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Narrator: Simon Russell Beale
Singer: Rod Gilfry
Singer: Rob Johnston
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Singer: Stuart MacIntyre
Singer: Henry Waddington
Singer: Lori Ann Fuller
Singer: George Dvorsky
Singer: Lucy Schaufer
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 01:14:26

02 01:22:46 Kurt Weill
The Firebrand of Florence Act 2
Performer: Roger Heath
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Narrator: Simon Russell Beale
Singer: Rod Gilfry
Singer: Rob Johnston
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Singer: Stuart MacIntyre
Singer: Henry Waddington
Singer: Lori Ann Fuller
Singer: George Dvorsky
Singer: Lucy Schaufer
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:43:47

03 02:08:12 Valgeir Sigurðsson
Eighteen hundred and seventy-five
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:12:29

04 02:22:11 Anna Clyne
Rewind
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:07:57

05 02:31:07 David Fennessy
Letter To Michael
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:07:05

06 02:38:03 David Fennessy
Ne Reminiscaris
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:10:17

07 02:48:16 David Fennessy
Hashima Refrain
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:11:33


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000rvhh)
Daniel Hope, Alexey Botvinov, Gianandrea Noseda

01 00:00:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:06:11 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna e di soavi accenti, SV 251
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Singer: Dmitri Sinkovsky
Ensemble: Ensemble Claudiana
Director: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:06:23

03 00:13:37 Alfred Schnittke
Suite im alten Stil (Suite in the Old Style) - 2nd movement
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Alexey Botvinov
Duration 00:02:14

04 00:20:49 Alfred Schnittke
Violin Sonata No. 1 (4th movement)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Alexey Botvinov
Duration 00:04:53

05 00:31:52 Alfred Schnittke
Tango, from the music to the film 'Agony' by Elem Klimov
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Alexey Botvinov
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:35:15 Franz Lehár
Sirens of the Ball - waltz (The Merry Widow)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Davies
Duration 00:05:47

07 00:41:23 Anton Bruckner
Evening Magic
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Ensemble: Camerata Musica Limburg
Conductor: Jan Schumacher
Duration 00:06:23

08 00:48:27 Tanya Ekanayaka
Adahas: Of Wings of Roots
Performer: Tanya Ekanayaka
Duration 00:04:22

09 00:54:01 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C Minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:05:33

10 01:03:21 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in G major Op.4`10
Orchestra: Rebel Baroque Orchestra
Director: Jörg-Michael Schwarz
Duration 00:05:11

11 01:09:28 João Pernambuco
Pó de mico (Itching Powder)
Performer: Tom Gamble
Duration 00:02:45

12 01:14:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Va, pensiero (Nabucco)
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:04:40

13 01:19:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 'Pathetique' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:08:59

14 01:32:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 in E-flat Major, Op. 70 - I. 1st movement (Allegro)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:17

15 01:41:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op. 93 - II. 2nd movement (Allegro)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:04:27

16 01:47:12 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:04:18

17 01:51:59 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F major, Op. 74 No. 2 (3rd movement)
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:03:22

18 01:55:47 Ira Gershwin
Fascinatin' rhythm (Lady, Be Good!)
Performer: Alfred Gallodoro
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman
Duration 00:03:03


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000rvhk)
Thirty Minutes of Classical Inspiration

01 00:00:01 Malcolm Arnold
Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33 (No 1)
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:03:04 Arthur Sullivan
Brightly dawns our wedding day (from The Mikado)
Singer: Bonaventura Bottone
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Singer: Thora Ker
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Singer: Gareth Jones
Singer: Deborah Rees
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:06:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nury Guarnaschelli
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:10:18 Antoine Forqueray
La Portugaise (Suite no.1 in D minor)
Music Arranger: Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:13:57 Amy Beach
Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:17:28 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Sad Song
Performer: Richard Shaw
Duration 00:02:15

07 00:19:24 Carl Nielsen
Menuet in G minor
Ensemble: Danish Quartet
Duration 00:04:25

08 00:23:56 Manuel de Falla
Jota (El Sombrero de tres picos)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:44


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000rvhm)
Mozart and Dvorak

01 00:08:56 Josef Suk
Meditation on an old Czech hymn 'St Wenceslas'
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Laura Samuel
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:13:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat K297b
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Laura Samuel
Duration 00:34:00

03 00:47:49 Vítězslava Kaprálová
April Preludes Op 13
Performer: Giorgio Koukl
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:58:02 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Laura Samuel
Duration 00:05:00

05 01:30:00 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St Cecilia's Day
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Ed Lyon
Ensemble: Ludus Baroque
Conductor: Richard Neville-Towle
Duration 00:54:07

06 02:24:44 Benjamin Britten
Overture to The Beggar's Opera, Op.43
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:04:25


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000rvhp)
Class and Social Mobility


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000rvhr)
Acting Unrehearsed
How reality TV has changed acting


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000rvhv)
Music for night owls

01 00:00:49 Hauschka
Urban Forest
Performer: Volker Bertelmann
Performer: Raffael Seyfried
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:03:40 Claudio Monteverdi
T'amo, mia vita (5th Book of Madrigals)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:06:33 Francisco Tárrega
Lagrima
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:01:58

04 00:08:32 Trad.
Black is the Colour of my True Love's Hair
Performer: Petter Eldh
Singer: Lucia Cadotsch
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:13:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K.334: IV. Adagio
Ensemble: Officina Musicale
Conductor: Orazio Tuccella
Duration 00:06:45

06 00:19:46 Zeena Parkins
Dreaming Lips
Performer: Zeena Parkins
Duration 00:04:54

07 00:24:40 Reginald Connelly
Midnight, The Stars And You
Performer: Deefhoof
Duration 00:04:00


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000rvhx)

01 00:00:03 Nainita Desai (artist)
Beauty Is in the Detail
Performer: Nainita Desai
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:03:32 Martina Lussi (artist)
Selected Ambient
Performer: Martina Lussi
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:09:06 Apollo Saxophone Quartet (artist)
Lost Bronze (Autumn)
Performer: Apollo Saxophone Quartet
Performer: Lemn Sissay
Duration 00:09:35

04 00:19:17 Sarah Neufeld (artist)
Stories
Performer: Sarah Neufeld
Duration 00:07:06

05 00:26:27 Haraldur Thrastarson (artist)
Eitt
Performer: Haraldur Thrastarson
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:29:39 rRoxymore (artist)
Price of Highest consciousness
Performer: rRoxymore
Duration 00:05:01

07 00:34:46 N.R.G. (artist)
The KLF
Performer: N.R.G.
Duration 00:05:20

08 00:40:18 Green-House (artist)
Soft Meadow
Performer: Green-House
Duration 00:04:42

09 00:45:00 Bec Plexus (artist)
Waist High (Gamelan Version)
Performer: Bec Plexus
Duration 00:06:01

10 00:51:34 Pauline Anna Strom (artist)
Marking Time
Performer: Pauline Anna Strom
Duration 00:04:24

11 00:56:01 Yui Onodera (artist)
Ray 2
Performer: Yui Onodera
Duration 00:03:59



FRIDAY 05 FEBRUARY 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000rvhz)
Arvo Pärt's Passio at the Helsinki Festival

01 00:01:13 Arvo Pärt
Passio
Performer: Jan Lehtola
Performer: Laura Vikman
Performer: Paula Malmivaara
Performer: Marko Ylönen
Performer: Mikko-Pekka Svala
Singer: Sampo Haapaniemi
Singer: Martti Anttila
Singer: Linnéa Sundfaer Casserly
Singer: Sirkku Rintamäki
Singer: Mats Lillhannus
Singer: Jussi Linnanmäki
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Nils Schweckendiek
Duration 01:05:32

02 01:07:06 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:23:09

03 01:30:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Juho Pohjonen
Duration 00:08:04

04 01:39:04 Erkki Melartin
Aino's aria "Tuli fevat, tuli toivo" [Spring came with hope] - from Aino (Op.50)
Singer: Aulikki Eerola
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
Duration 00:06:44

05 01:46:17 Einar Englund
The White Reindeer - suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:13:33

06 02:00:53 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio no 2 in F major, Op 80
Performer: Christopher Krenyak
Performer: Jan Insinger
Performer: Dido Keuning
Duration 00:25:03

07 02:26:26 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:18:43

08 02:45:35 Orlande de Lassus
Te Deum
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:16:13

09 03:01:55 Dmitry Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:15

10 03:13:21 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in C major, Op 3 no 8
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Director: Gérard Lesne
Duration 00:07:11

11 03:20:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 pieces for cello & piano, Op 2
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda
Duration 00:08:34

12 03:30:03 Max Bruch
Romance, Op 85
Performer: Adrien Boisseau
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:09:58

13 03:40:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in G minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:30

14 03:50:27 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:20

15 04:01:01 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea, K. 566 (Overture and prelude to Act II)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:32

16 04:10:59 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Performer: Jose Luis Gayo
Singer: Daniela Lehner
Duration 00:09:41

17 04:21:01 Witold Lutosławski
Little Suite
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:38

18 04:30:48 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:09:18

19 04:40:26 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:35

20 04:50:24 Dobrinka Tabakova
Pirin
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:08:15

21 04:58:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture [1880]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:20:46

22 05:20:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata for piano no. 7 (Op.83) in B flat major
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:18:55

23 05:39:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:20:07


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000rwmg)
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:00:44 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:07:35 John Tavener
As one who has slept
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:12:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Hans Vonk
Duration 00:08:16

04 00:21:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988: Variation 25 [a 2 claviers] Adagio
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:31:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Scherzi melodichi in E minor for violin, viola (or 2 violins) & cont. (Friday)
Ensemble: Ensemble Symposium
Duration 00:07:59

06 00:40:24 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G flat, Op.23 No.10
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:44:43 Vítezslav Novák
Slovak Suite Op.32 (In the Church)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: František Vajnar
Duration 00:08:18

08 00:54:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fin ch'han dal vino calda la testa (Don Giovanni, Act 1, Scene 3)
Singer: Thomas Allen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:01:20

09 00:55:51 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1 (Finale)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:17

10 01:03:09 Giovanni Paisiello
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Conductor: Enrique Mazzola
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:04:23

11 01:08:16 Paolo Tosti
Marechiare
Singer: Mario Lanza
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Callinicos
Duration 00:02:35

12 01:11:33 Richard Wagner
Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:06:53

13 01:19:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade, Op 63 No 6
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:42

14 01:19:21
FRIDAY POEM
The Train by Mary Coleridge, read by Lucy Black
Duration 00:03:42

15 01:24:14 Dimitri Tiomkin
Dial 'M' for Murder; Strangers on a Train (Hitchcock Suite)
Music Arranger: Patrick Russ
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Kaufman
Duration 00:05:25

16 01:35:24 Henry Lawes
Love's Sweet Repose: Amidst the myrtles as I walk
Singer: Robin Blaze
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: William Carter
Performer: Frances Kelly
Duration 00:05:31

17 01:42:05 Erno Dohnanyi
Ruralia Hungarica (Op.32a) iii: Andante poco moto rubato
Performer: Erno Dohnanyi
Duration 00:06:26

18 01:49:29 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:06:33

19 01:57:00 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Singer: Alfred Poell
Performer: Richard Strauss
Duration 00:02:37

20 02:01:17 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Horch, horch) D.889
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:03

21 02:05:45 Edward Elgar
Variations on an Original Theme ("Enigma") : viii WN; ix Nimrod; x Dorabella
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:08:29

22 02:15:07 Thomas Arne
Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:33

23 02:23:10 Dame Ethel Smyth
Cello Sonata in C minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Lionel Handy
Performer: Jennifer Hughes
Duration 00:07:29


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000rwmj)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:30 Barbara Strozzi
Le tre Grazie a Venere (The Three Graces to Venus)
Performer: Jolle Greenleaf
Performer: Molly Quinn
Performer: Virginia Warnken
Performer: Josh Lee
Performer: Jeffrey Grossman
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:04:42 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:18

03 00:10:33 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 62 in E flat major, H XVI 52 – Finale (Presto, 3rd movement)
Performer: Rafał Blechacz
Duration 00:05:27

04 00:16:45 George Frideric Handel
"Verdi prati", from Alcina
Performer: Susan Graham
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Performer: William Christie
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:23:49 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Performer: Chineke! Orchestra
Performer: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:07:41

06 00:32:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:02:28

07 00:36:08 Josquin des Prez
"Absalon, fili mi"
Performer: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:41:56 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth – Part 3 of the ballet music from Act 3
Performer: New Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:49

09 00:46:16 R. Nathaniel Dett
Adagio cantabile, No 2 of Cinnamon Grove
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:03:44

10 00:51:00 Grace Williams
Penillion
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:15:30

11 01:07:52 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Gavottes pour les Heures et les Zéphirs (from Les Boréades)
Performer: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Performer: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:38

12 01:12:39 Kurt Weill
Berlin Im Licht-Song (Berlin in Lights)
Performer: Teresa Stratas
Performer: Richard Woitach
Duration 00:02:51

13 01:16:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmilla – Overture
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Georg Solti
Duration 00:04:53

14 01:21:40 Leos Janáček
In the Mists – No 1 (Andante)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:03:05

15 01:25:35 Jennifer Higdon
Joy Ride – second movement of Harp Concerto
Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis
Performer: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Ward Stare
Duration 00:04:25

16 01:25:35 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:04:25

17 01:25:35 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a Garland
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:25

18 01:25:35 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga
Performer: Косинский Оркестр
Performer: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:25

19 01:25:35 George Frideric Handel
"Where'er you walk", from Semele
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: The English Concert
Performer: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:25

20 01:51:12 Francis Poulenc
Rondeau, from Les Biches
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:03:18

21 01:55:17 Elena Langer
Snow
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:02:43

22 01:59:07 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Performer: The Gesualdo Six
Performer: Owain Park
Duration 00:01:53

23 02:02:42 Kayhan Kalhor
Gallop of a Thousand Horses
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Silk Road Ensemble
Duration 00:05:03

24 02:08:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K.417
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:12:34

25 02:22:21 Franz Schubert
Das Fischermädchen, D 957 No 10 (from Schwanengesang)
Performer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:02:09

26 02:11:25 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia for strings in G minor
Performer: La Serenissima
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:19:23

27 02:31:00 Florence Price
Adagio, from Piano Concerto
Performer: Karen Walwyn
Performer: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Performer: Leslie Dunner
Duration 00:07:01

28 02:38:58 Patrick Hadley
Wedding and Epilogue, from cantata The Hills
Performer: Felicity Palmer
Performer: Robert Tear
Performer: Robert Lloyd
Performer: Cambridge University Musical Society Chorus
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Philip Ledger
Duration 00:19:36


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000rwml)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
Schubert’s final year

01 00:00:01 Franz Schubert
Fugue in E minor, D 952
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:05:21 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom, D 943
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:09:43

03 00:17:34 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D 956
Performer: David Watkin
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:23:29

04 00:43:39 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D 810 "Death and the Maiden" (Andante con moto)
Ensemble: Hagen String Quartet
Duration 00:14:09


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000rwmn)
Schwetzingen Festival (4/4)

01 00:06:04 Franz Schubert
Octet In F Major, D.803
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Yann Dubrost
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet
Duration 00:58:10


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000rwmq)
BBC Symphony Orchestra (5/5)

01 00:08:22 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus tuus sum, Maria Op.60 for chorus
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:08:15

02 00:16:33 Sir James MacMillan
The Gallant weaver
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:05:52

03 00:22:54 Jenny McLeod
Childhood - song-cycle i Cocks crow
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:01:21

04 00:24:08 Jenny McLeod
Childhood - song-cycle i There's a time to live
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:27:37 Bob Chilcott
Thou, my love, art fair
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:33:36 Bob Chilcott
Songs my heart has taught me
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:13:43

07 00:48:08 John Pickard
Black Castles
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:11:18

08 01:00:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.5 'Egyptian' in F Op.103
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:27:10

09 01:30:22 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade - 3 poems for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Singer: Fatma Said
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:17:27

10 01:48:22 Mohammed Abdel Wahab
Nashid al qassam (arr. James Whitbourn)
Singer: Fatma Said
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:04:36

11 01:54:37 Anders Hillborg
Kongsgaard variations for string quartet
Ensemble: Moriarty String Quartet
Duration 00:14:23

12 02:09:29 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.1 in D Op.25 'Classical'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:14:30

13 02:24:21 Benjamin Britten
Hymn from Suite for Harp Op.83
Performer: Louise Martin
Duration 00:05:12


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b08wn0lc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000rwms)
Boris Andrianov, Talisk

01 00:00:22 Lennox Berkeley
String Serenade - 1st movement, Vivace
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:04

02 00:03:29 Trad.
The snow it melts the soonest
Music Arranger: Geoff Lawson
Choir: VOCES8
Performer: Eleanor Turner
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:07:32 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:08:58

04 00:17:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F Minor, BWV 1056: II. Largo (arr. S. Franko for cello and
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Dimitri Illarionov
Music Arranger: Sam Franko
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:26:45 Dmitry Shostakovich
24 Preludes Op.34 for piano; no.10 in C sharp minor; Moderato non troppo
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Rem Urashin
Duration 00:01:57

06 00:34:17 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A Minor, D. 821 (arr. W. Feybli and K. Ragossnig): III. All
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Dimitri Illarionov
Music Arranger: Konrad Ragossnig
Music Arranger: Walter Feybli
Duration 00:08:50

07 00:44:09 Angela Morley
A Canadian in Mayfair
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:47:58 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in F major FWV.L:F6 for recorder and strings
Performer: Jan Nigges
Orchestra: Baroque Avenue
Duration 00:08:01

09 00:56:17 Federico Mompou
Cancion y Danza No.7
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:38

10 01:03:20 Rudy Wiedoeft
Valse Vanite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:04:23

11 01:10:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

12 01:17:55 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:07:46

13 01:26:53 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:07

14 01:36:56 Moshen Amini
Serbian Dreams
Music Arranger: Talisk
Ensemble: Talisk
Duration 00:04:47

15 01:44:57 Moshen Amini
Montreal
Music Arranger: Talisk
Ensemble: Talisk
Duration 00:05:28

16 01:50:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:34

17 01:57:53 Richard Rodgers
Edelweiss (from The Sound of Music)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Singer: Christopher Plummer
Singer: Julie Andrews
Duration 00:01:49

18 01:59:58 Felix Mendelssohn
String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:03:39


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000rwmv)
The eclectic classical mix


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000rwmx)
Brabbins conducts Britten

01 00:03:12 Richard Blackford
The Better Angels of Our Nature
Performer: Steven Hudson
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:22:02 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonietta, Op 1
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:38:14 Gustav Holst
The Hymn of Jesus, Op 37
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Choir: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:20:52

04 01:01:19 Benjamin Britten
Temporal Variations
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:13:00

05 01:18:33 Colin Matthews
...through the glass
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:15:00

06 01:36:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 16
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:31:52

07 02:09:41 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:19:03


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000rwmz)
The Walk


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000rwn1)
Acting Unrehearsed
The acting coach


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000rwn3)
Sounds of the Universe

01 00:00:05 The Gyuto Monks Tantric Choir (artist)
Initiation Ceremony Of Guhysamaja Tantra
Performer: The Gyuto Monks Tantric Choir
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:05:06 Sissy Fuss (artist)
Pale Moon Melts
Performer: Sissy Fuss
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:08:59 Keiji Haino (artist)
Become The Discovered, Not The Discoverer (Part I)
Performer: Keiji Haino
Performer: Merzbow
Performer: Balázs Pándi
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:12:48 John G. Cramer (artist)
The Sound of the Big Bang
Performer: John G. Cramer
Duration 00:01:23

05 00:14:11 Yabass Yaba Radics (artist)
The End Is Nigh
Performer: Yabass Yaba Radics
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:18:30 Barnaby Brown (artist)
The Desperate Battle Of The Birds
Performer: Barnaby Brown
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:24:36 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Aorta
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:28:08 Rian Treanor (artist)
Obstacle 1
Performer: Rian Treanor
Duration 00:03:36

09 00:32:50 Éliane Radigue (artist)
Kyema, Intermediate States
Performer: Éliane Radigue
Duration 00:10:39

10 00:46:35 Master Musicians of Joujouka (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Master Musicians of Joujouka
Duration 00:05:05

11 00:56:07 Sunn O))) (artist)
My Wall
Performer: Sunn O)))
Duration 00:06:59

12 01:03:44 CV Vision (artist)
Ritual (No.4)
Performer: CV Vision
Duration 00:02:26

13 01:07:15 Hamid Drake (artist)
Some Good News
Performer: Hamid Drake
Performer: Elaine Mitchener
Performer: William Parker
Performer: Orphy Robinson
Performer: Pat Thomas
Duration 00:14:47

14 01:21:22 Pierre Mariétan (artist)
Rose Des Vents
Performer: Pierre Mariétan
Duration 00:06:16

15 01:27:49 Mica Levi (artist)
Waves
Performer: Mica Levi
Duration 00:01:59

16 01:29:48 Magurn (artist)
Brolga Bird Clan Song
Performer: Magurn
Performer: Dabulu
Duration 00:04:03

17 01:33:51 Yao Bobby (artist)
Black Revolution
Performer: Yao Bobby
Performer: Simon Grab
Duration 00:02:46

18 01:37:38 Sarah Davachi (artist)
Herber Well
Performer: Sarah Davachi
Duration 00:06:09

19 01:43:46 Widow's Weeds (artist)
Twilight Voices
Performer: Widow's Weeds
Duration 00:04:04

20 01:48:53 SOPHIE (artist)
Lemonade
Performer: SOPHIE
Duration 00:01:58

21 01:50:51 Stella Chiweshe (artist)
Njuzu
Performer: Stella Chiweshe
Duration 00:03:34

22 01:55:12 Lea Bertucci (artist)
Wind Piece
Performer: Lea Bertucci
Duration 00:04:49




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000rw7l)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000rw8k)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000rw9b)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000rvhf)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000rwmq)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (m000rtx8)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000rtj3)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000rtwz)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000rw7b)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000rw89)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000rw92)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000rvh4)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000rwmg)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000rpfg)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000rw9d)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000lv98)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000rw7g)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000rw8f)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000rw96)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000rvh8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000rwml)

Downtime Symphony 06:00 SAT (m000rtj1)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000rtxd)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000rw7n)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000rw7d)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000rw8c)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000rw94)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000rvh6)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000rwmj)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000rw8t)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000rw9q)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000rvhp)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000rtjq)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0000z01)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000rw8p)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000rw9l)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000rvhk)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000rwmv)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000rw7q)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000rw8m)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000rw9j)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000rvhh)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000rwms)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000rtjc)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000rtjk)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000rtx5)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000rwn3)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000rtj7)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000rtj7)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000rtjh)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000rw9g)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000rtjn)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000rw7z)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000rw8y)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000rw9v)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b01804h9)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000rtx3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08dnlzv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b06gqgpr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000rw8h)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000rw98)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000rvhc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000rwmn)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000rw7v)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000rx60)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000rw9n)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000rvhm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000rwmx)

Record Review Extra 21:10 SUN (m000rtxg)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000rtj5)

Slow Radio 23:30 SUN (m000rtxj)

Sound of Gaming 15:00 SAT (m000rtjf)

Sunday Feature 19:15 SUN (m000rtxb)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000rtx1)

Tearjerker with Jorja Smith 05:00 SAT (m000rnj7)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b09hrp4v)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000rw7x)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000rw8w)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000rw9s)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000rvhr)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000rwn1)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08wn0lc)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b08wn0lc)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000rvhv)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000rwmz)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000rtj9)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000rnj5)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000rtjs)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000rtxl)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000rw81)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000rw90)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000rw9z)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000rvhz)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000rvhx)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m00027s2)