Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 23 JANUARY 2021


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000rc7w)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold

01 00:01:15 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Snowman - pantomime in two scenes
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:43:51

02 00:45:21 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:08:19

03 00:53:58 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Performer: Akiko Suwanai
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:26:32

04 01:20:50 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:38:50

05 02:01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:36:59

06 02:38:32 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Concerto No.4
Performer: Janusz Skramlik
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj
Duration 00:25:19

07 03:04:11 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:06:51

08 03:11:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:01

09 03:20:42 Joaquín Turina
Circulo, Op 91
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Stefan Metz
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Duration 00:10:52

10 03:31:53 Erkki Melartin
Lohdutus (Consolation)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:51

11 03:37:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (KA.171) in C major
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Performer: Young-Mi Kim
Duration 00:15:56

12 03:53:17 Ernest Bloch
Meditation and processional
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:06:19


SAT 05:00 Tearjerker with Jorja Smith (m000rc7y)
Film soundtracks that give you goosebumps

01 Sam Smith (artist)
To Die For (Acoustic)
Performer: Sam Smith
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:03:39 Max Richter
On Reflection
Performer: Max Richter
Performer: Andy Massey
Performer: John Metcalfe
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: Natalia Bonner
Performer: Caroline Dale
Performer: Will Schofield
Duration 00:07:08

03 00:10:48 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere Mei, Deus
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:06:57

04 00:18:14 Billie Eilish (artist)
No Time To Die
Performer: Billie Eilish
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:22:01 Gabriel Fauré
Après Un Rêve
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:25:20 Randy Newman
Parting Gifts & New Horizons
Duration 00:05:02

07 00:30:48 Michael Giacchino
Stuff We Did
Performer: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Duration 00:02:06

08 00:32:54 Hailee Steinfeld (artist)
Wrong Direction
Performer: Hailee Steinfeld
Duration 00:04:01

09 00:37:15 Alexandre Desplat
Alan Turing's Legacy
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:52

10 00:39:05 Robert Schumann
Traumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15 no 7)
Orchestra: The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carmen Dragon
Duration 00:04:15

11 00:43:20 Lauv (artist)
Modern Loneliness
Performer: Lauv
Duration 00:03:40

12 00:47:00 Brian Eno
An Ending [Ascent}
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:04:26

13 00:51:14 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:04:10

14 00:55:20 Shirley Bassey (artist)
Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye
Performer: Shirley Bassey
Duration 00:04:29


SAT 06:00 Tearjerker with Jorja Smith (m000r6g4)
Featuring pieces Jorja discovered in school

01 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:05:19 Ellery Hughes (artist)
Be The One
Performer: Ellery Hughes
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:09:35 Thomas Newman
So Was Red
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:12:14 Hugo Wolf
Das Verlassene Mägdlein
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:15:19 Rhys Lewis (artist)
Better Than Today
Performer: Rhys Lewis
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:19:07 Brooklyn Duo (artist)
Blank Space
Performer: Brooklyn Duo
Duration 00:02:32

07 00:21:44 Henry Purcell
A prince of glorious race (Who can from joy refrain?)
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:26:23 Ólafur Arnalds (artist)
Saman
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:02:05

09 00:28:29 Loyle Carner (artist)
Loose Ends
Performer: Loyle Carner
Featured Artist: Jorja Smith
Duration 00:03:35

10 00:32:05 Ryuichi Sakamoto
Bibo No Aozora (From "Babel")
Performer: Jaques Morelenbaum
Duration 00:06:24

11 00:38:29 SEI (artist)
Metroma
Performer: SEI
Duration 00:03:31

12 00:42:02 Philip Herbert
Elegy - In Memoriam - Stephen Lawrence
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:06:45

13 00:48:49 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 1
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:03:31

14 00:52:15 Trad.
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Plinio Fernandes
Duration 00:02:47

15 00:55:03 John Legend (artist)
All Of Me
Performer: John Legend
Featured Artist: Lindsey Stirling
Duration 00:04:54


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000rlbr)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00:56 Sergei Prokofiev
The Tale of the Stone Flower Op.118 (Waltz)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:05:42 Charles Trenet
Y'a D'la Joie
Performer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:02:33

03 00:08:13 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:10:50 Françoise Hardy
Le Premier Bonheur du Jour
Performer: Françoise Hardy
Duration 00:01:50

05 00:12:40 Pierre Barouh
A bicyclette
Singer: Yves Montand
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:16:24 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no.1 in G minor; Intermezzo
Ensemble: Skride Piano Quartet
Duration 00:07:21

07 00:25:12 Trad.
Jackdaws at Play
Performer: 项斯华
Duration 00:05:21

08 00:32:44 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de Clavecin)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:35:22 Traditional Catalan
Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Ensemble: Cellos of the City of Birmingham Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

10 00:38:14 Jesca Hoop
Murder of Birds
Performer: Jesca Hoop
Performer: Guy Garvey
Duration 00:04:26

11 00:44:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:08:02

12 00:52:14 Edvard Grieg
Butterfly, Op 43 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:01:44

13 00:54:31 Julianna Barwick
Inspirit
Performer: Julianna Barwick
Duration 00:04:12

14 01:05:05 George Frideric Handel
Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Fugue; Air
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:07:39

15 01:13:27 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques for piano
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:07:33

16 01:22:19 Rachel Portman
Chocolat; Vianne Sets Up Shop & Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:55

17 01:27:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker; Spanish Dance (Chocolate)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:10

18 01:30:46 Peter Gregson
Bach recomposed
Performer: Richard Harwood
Performer: Reinoud Ford
Performer: Tim Lowe
Performer: Katherine Jenkins
Performer: Peter Gregson
Performer: Ben Chappell
Duration 00:06:13

19 01:38:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G minor, TWV.43:g4
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:07:53

20 01:46:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G minor, Op 49
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:08:33

21 01:56:42 Stéphane Grappelli
Minor Swing
Ensemble: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:03:16


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000rlbt)
Vaughan Williams's Songs of Travel in Building a Library with Mark Lowther and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:12 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice Op. 1 No. 1 in E major
Performer: Ning Feng
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:03:05 Nicola Porpora
Torbido intorno al core (Meride e Selinunte, Act 2)
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Ensemble: Orfeo 55
Duration 00:07:53

03 00:11:59 Richard Strauss
String Quartet in A major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Oculi Ensemble
Duration 00:04:59

04 00:18:06 York Bowen
Fragments from Hans Andersen Nos. 1-3
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:25:17 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice Op. 1 No. 24 in A minor
Performer: Ning Feng
Duration 00:04:48

06 01:15:46 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jacob Kellermann
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Karlsen
Duration 00:05:07

07 01:22:05 Josquin des Prez
'Allegez moy' and 'Douceur me bat' (Septiesme Livre de Chansons)
Director: Dominique Visse
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:05:13

08 01:28:15 David Matthews
A Vision of the Sea, Op 125 (opening)
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:11:40

09 01:34:09 Antonio Salieri
Strappami il cuor dal seno (Armida, Act 3 Scene 5)
Performer: Lenneke Ruiten
Performer: Florie Valiquette
Performer: Ashley Riches
Lyricist: Marco Coltellini
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:07:31

10 01:44:17 Arthur William Foote
Suite for String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Ciconia Consort
Conductor: Dick van Gasteren
Duration 00:05:37

11 01:52:42 John Adams
Harmonielehre (1st mvt)
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony
Duration 00:04:42

12 02:00:36 Hans Rott
Symphony No 1 in E Major, Nowak 35 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Christopher Ward
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Duration 00:05:36

13 02:09:00 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No 4, Op 54 "Le poème de l'extase" (Arr. Y. Ahronovitch)
Music Arranger: Yuri Ahronovitch
Choir: WDR Rundfunkchor Köln
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:10:00

14 02:16:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 1 in D minor, Op 13
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:12:49

15 02:22:51 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (from Promenade III onwards)
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:22:11


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000rlbx)


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000rlc0)
Jess Gillam with... Alex Woolf

01 00:00:47 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:02:33 John Adams
City Noir - The City and its Double
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:06:07 Leroy Anderson
The Waltzing Cat
Ensemble: Leroy Anderson & His Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:09:00 Benjamin Britten
Dirge (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings Op.31)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:13:04 Manuel de Falla
Siete Canciones; I. El pano moruno (Arr. Efraín Oscher)
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Itamar Doari
Performer: Sarah Verrue
Performer: Klaus Stoll
Performer: Sacha Rattle
Performer: Zvi Plesser
Performer: Efraín Oscher
Performer: Ralf Benesch
Duration 00:02:01

06 00:15:10 Stephen Sondheim
Losing My Mind (from Follies)
Performer: Imelda Staunton
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:19:06 David Maslanka
A Child's Garden of Dreams; I.There is a desert on the moon
Ensemble: Dallas Winds
Conductor: Jerry Junkin
Duration 00:03:09

08 00:22:19 Voctave (artist)
Impossible Dream
Performer: Voctave
Duration 00:03:41

09 00:26:04 Tom Waits (artist)
Take It With Me
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:02:48

10 00:29:02 Alex Woolf
Requiem; V. Sanctus
Performer: Anthony Gray
Choir: Vox Luna
Conductor: Alex Woolf
Duration 00:00:34


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000rlc5)
Oud player Joseph Tawadros finds connections across continents

01 00:05:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons - March - Song of the Lark
Performer: Grigoryan Brothers
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:08:54 Balegh Hamdi
El Toba
Performer: Abd al Halim Hafez
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:15:22 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie in C minor, Op. 24
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:06:34

04 00:21:59 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude Op. 11 No. 14 in E flat minor
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:00:58

05 00:25:34 Joseph Tawadros
Oud concerto - 2nd movement
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Orchestrator: Jessica Wells
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Northey
Duration 00:08:15

06 00:34:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in F minor, Op. 35 No. 5
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:06:34

07 00:42:47 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia Da Requiem - Lacrymosa (1st movement)
Orchestra: New Philhamonia Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:08:46

08 00:52:44 Tommy Emmanuel
Luttrell
Performer: Tommy Emmanuel
Duration 00:02:05

09 00:56:19 Dick Dale
Misiriou / Ah ya zein
Performer: Ayoub Sisters
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Messenger
Duration 00:04:34

10 01:00:52 Öse Schuppel
S'Rothe-Zauerli - from soundtrack of The Grand Budapest Hotel
Choir: Öse Schuppel
Duration 00:02:24

11 01:04:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto - 3rd movement - Allegro vivacissimo
Performer: Ivry Gitlis
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Heinrich Hollreiser
Duration 00:07:34

12 01:13:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata BWV 1001 in G minor - Adagio
Performer: Chris Thile
Duration 00:03:55

13 01:18:58 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E minor Wq 178
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:10:54

14 01:31:36 Mohamed el Kassbji
Ya Tuyour
Performer: Asmahan
Duration 00:06:48

15 01:39:32 Renaud Garcia‐Fons
Bari
Performer: Jean-Louis Matinier
Singer: Renaud Garcia‐Fons
Duration 00:02:58

16 01:43:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor (Morceaux de fantaisie Op. 3 No. 2)
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:49:57 Joseph Tawadros
Riqq Taqasim & Bluegrass Nikriz
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Northey
Duration 00:09:37


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000rlcc)
Small Screen, Many Parts

01 00:00:43 Robert Lopez
WandaVision - Theme song
Singer: Kristen Anderson‐Lopez
Singer: Robert Lopez
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:53

02 00:02:38 Kris Bowers
Bridgerton - The Last Whistledown
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:32

03 00:04:32 Ramin Djawadi
GAME OF THRONES (2011): Main Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:03

04 00:05:35 Ramin Djawadi
Game of Thrones - Season 1 Finale
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Evan Jolly
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:08:19 Lorne Balfe
His Dark Materials - The Subtle Knife
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:49

06 00:13:40 Ben Frost
Dark - Alles ist miteinander verbunden
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Cracovia
Conductor: Petter Ekman
Duration 00:02:35

07 00:16:15 Kyle Dixon
Stranger Things - Theme
Performer: Michael Stein
Duration 00:01:04

08 00:17:31 Nathan Barr
Hemlock Grove
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:49

09 00:18:22 Nathan Barr
Carnival Row - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:22

10 00:22:16 Jeff Russo
The Umbrella Academy - Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:14

11 00:28:12 Abel Korzeniowski
Penny Dreadful - Demimonde
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Abel Korzeniowski
Duration 00:04:44

12 00:33:30 John Paesano
Penny Dreadful: City of Angels - Birth of a City
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:25

13 00:40:31 Bernard Herrmann
The Twilight Zone - Walking Distance
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Joel McNeely
Duration 00:09:55

14 00:51:45 Anne Nikitin
Fate: The Winx Saga - Bloom Explores Forest
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:02

15 00:55:49 Paddy Kingsland
The Changes - Theme
Performer: BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:01:30

16 00:57:30 Ilan Eshkeri
A Perfect Planet - Vampire Finches
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:43


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000rlck)
Road Trip to Russia

01 00:00:21 Vis-a-Vis (artist)
Gyaesu
Performer: Vis-a-Vis
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:04:59 James Patrick Gavin Trio (artist)
The Basque Set (Bok Espok / Castlekelly)
Performer: James Patrick Gavin Trio
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:10:01 Trallaleri di Genova (artist)
La Partenza (The Parting)
Performer: Trallaleri di Genova
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:13:25 Otava Yo (artist)
'The Tale of Ivan Groove' (Про Ивана Groove)
Performer: Otava Yo
Duration 00:01:49

05 00:16:21 State Academic Russian Folk Choir named after M. E. Pyatnitsky (artist)
Near a Forest We've Got (У нас под лесом, то лесочком)
Performer: State Academic Russian Folk Choir named after M. E. Pyatnitsky
Performer: Pyotr Mikhailovich Kazmin
Performer: Anna Kozlova
Duration 00:01:14

06 00:17:44 State Academic Russian Folk Choir named after M. E. Pyatnitsky (artist)
Song about the Motherland
Performer: State Academic Russian Folk Choir named after M. E. Pyatnitsky
Performer: Pyotr Mikhailovich Kazmin
Duration 00:00:49

07 00:18:27 Olga Sergeeva (artist)
'Kumushki' (Ой, Кумушки, Кумитеся)
Performer: Olga Sergeeva
Duration 00:02:10

08 00:20:51 The Dmitri Pokrovsky Ensemble (artist)
Pribaoutki (Прибаутки)
Performer: The Dmitri Pokrovsky Ensemble
Duration 00:01:18

09 00:22:09 The Dmitri Pokrovsky Ensemble (artist)
Nymph
Performer: The Dmitri Pokrovsky Ensemble
Duration 00:01:29

10 00:23:38 Alexander Gradsky (artist)
Lament (Плач)
Performer: Alexander Gradsky
Performer: Sergei Zenko
Performer: Vladimir Vasilkov
Performer: Yuri Ivanov
Performer: Buffoons
Duration 00:00:24

11 00:24:02 Evelyn Petrova (artist)
'March. The Skomorokhs'
Performer: Evelyn Petrova
Duration 00:01:14

12 00:25:16 Iva Nova (artist)
'Wifies' (Жинка)
Performer: Iva Nova
Duration 00:01:29

13 00:26:45 Volga (artist)
Volga Mother (Волга-мать)
Performer: Volga
Duration 00:01:18

14 00:28:37 Kit Sebastian (artist)
Ennui
Performer: Kit Sebastian
Duration 00:03:40

15 00:32:17 Luna Silva (artist)
Que me lo llevan
Performer: Luna Silva
Duration 00:01:58

16 00:34:16 Evan Fraser (artist)
Fertile Ground
Performer: Evan Fraser
Performer: Vir McCoy
Performer: Chloe Smith
Duration 00:03:52

17 00:39:33 Oyiwane (artist)
Diversitie
Performer: Oyiwane
Duration 00:03:58

18 00:46:07 Knut Buen (artist)
Myllarguten bruremarsj (Bridal march by Myllarguten)
Performer: Knut Buen
Duration 00:02:28

19 00:51:15 Knut Buen (artist)
Maggie O'Ham (Foula Shaalds Dance)
Performer: Knut Buen
Performer: Tom Anderson
Performer: Debbie Scott
Performer: Catriona MacDonald
Duration 00:01:39

20 00:52:55 Knut Buen (artist)
Prestegangaren (The Parson's Dance)
Performer: Knut Buen
Performer: Hauk Buen
Duration 00:02:38

21 00:56:43 Celina Pereira (artist)
Nhâ confissão
Performer: Celina Pereira
Duration 00:02:57

22 00:59:56 Edward Simon (artist)
Triumphs
Performer: Edward Simon
Duration 00:05:40


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000rlcq)
Lionel Loueke in session

01 00:06:29 Gary Bartz (artist)
Spiritual Ideation
Performer: Gary Bartz
Performer: Ali Shaheed Muhammad
Performer: Adrian Younge
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:12:04 Lionel Loueke (artist)
Driftin'
Performer: Lionel Loueke
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:16:19 Johanna Burnheart (artist)
Mensch
Performer: Johanna Burnheart
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:22:08 Pierre de Bethmann Trio (artist)
Anthropology
Performer: Pierre de Bethmann Trio
Duration 00:04:53

05 00:27:50 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Come Running To Me
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:08:06

06 00:36:42 Lionel Loueke (artist)
Hang Up Your Hang Ups/HH
Performer: Lionel Loueke
Duration 00:13:19

07 00:50:46 Derrick Hodge (artist)
Not Right Now
Performer: Derrick Hodge
Duration 00:06:22

08 00:57:58 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Bli-Blip
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:03

09 01:02:12 James Brandon Lewis (artist)
Of First Importance
Performer: James Brandon Lewis
Duration 00:03:52

10 01:06:27 Charlie Parker (artist)
Ornithology (Live)
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:03:22

11 01:09:49 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Lonely Woman
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:03:35

12 01:13:24 William Parker (artist)
Corn Meal Dance
Performer: William Parker
Performer: Raining on The Moon
Duration 00:04:54

13 01:18:30 Archie Shepp (artist)
Left Alone
Performer: Archie Shepp
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:04:41

14 01:24:47 Lionel Loueke (artist)
Cantaloupe Island
Performer: Lionel Loueke
Duration 00:03:54


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000dhs9)
From the Met
Verdi's La Traviata

01 02:46:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major, K 589
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:26:57

02 03:13:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:14:54


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000rlcy)
Thread-Surface and Blade Dancer

01 00:01:10 Muhal Richard Abrams
Quartet no.1
Ensemble: Rova Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:08:05 Michael Wertmüller
The Blade Dancer
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Titus Engel
Duration 00:08:18

03 00:17:44 Petra Stump-Linshalm
Möge die Übung gelingen
Performer: Maja Miljatovic
Duration 00:08:27

04 00:27:40 Abadir
2030
Performer: Abadir
Duration 00:05:06

05 00:33:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia no 11 in G minor (BWV.797)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:00:37

06 00:34:17 Oliver Leith
Taxa
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:10:10

07 00:45:55 Joanna Bailie
Trains
Performer: Alice Purton
Duration 00:10:31

08 00:57:33 Amina Claudine Myers
Crossings (Part I, II and III) (extract)
Performer: Amina Claudine Myers
Duration 00:09:24

09 01:08:31 Newton Armstrong
Thread-Surface
Ensemble: Plus Minus
Duration 00:11:34

10 01:22:00 Catherine Milliken
Piece 43 For Now
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Titus Engel
Duration 00:10:00

11 01:32:32 Jana Winderen
The Listener
Performer: Jana Winderen
Duration 00:07:26

12 01:40:54 Nadah El Shazly
Sekket el amwal
Performer: Nadah El Shazly
Duration 00:06:34

13 01:48:38 Lula Romero
Displaced
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Titus Engel
Duration 00:07:42



SUNDAY 24 JANUARY 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000rld2)
Restraint and Release

01 00:00:10 Colin Webster (artist)
In Rama
Performer: Colin Webster
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:04:10 K (artist)
oh. space trains.
Performer: K
Duration 00:02:04

03 00:06:14 Theo Travis (artist)
The Relegation of Pluto
Performer: Theo Travis
Duration 00:07:07

04 00:14:35 Robert Mitchell (artist)
Good Trouble, Necessary Trouble (A Tribute to John Lewis)
Performer: Robert Mitchell
Duration 00:15:32

05 00:30:42 Josh Johnson (artist)
Eclipsing
Performer: Josh Johnson
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:34:07 Complaints Department (artist)
Drone clone
Performer: Complaints Department
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:40:55 Theresa Wong (artist)
Live At Zoom In
Performer: Theresa Wong
Performer: Frantz Loriot
Duration 00:08:08

08 00:50:11 Laura Toxværd (artist)
"LL"
Performer: Laura Toxværd
Performer: Jacob Anderskov
Performer: Maria Faust
Duration 00:09:49


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000rld4)
Four Last Songs

01 00:01:17 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs
Singer: Camilla Nylund
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:20:26

02 00:22:00 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben
Orchestra: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:48:10

03 01:10:30 Anonymous
4 works by Hoffmann and Anonymous
Singer: Jan Kobow
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:05:41

04 01:16:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:24:04

05 01:40:55 Johannes Brahms
11 Zigeunerlieder for 4 voices and piano (Op.103)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:18:47

06 02:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Agnus Dei from the Missa Brevis in B flat (K.275)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Susan Atherton
Singer: Edward Lyon
Singer: Christopher Adams
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Becket Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:06:02

07 02:07:34 Ernst Mielck
String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Performer: Erkki Palola
Performer: Anne Paavilainen
Performer: Matti Hirvikangas
Performer: Teema Kupiainen
Performer: Risto Poutanen
Duration 00:23:49

08 02:31:43 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:30:49

09 03:02:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on the 'Menuet a la Vigano' WoO 68
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:13:19

10 03:16:28 Karol Szymanowski
Variations in B flat minor
Music Arranger: Kazimierz Wilkomirski
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Marek Pijarowski
Duration 00:13:31

11 03:30:18 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:58

12 03:39:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm Jesu, komm, BWV 229 - motet
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:08:31

13 03:48:30 Renaat Veremans
Night and Dawn at the Nete
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:11:08

14 04:01:13 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:02:11

15 04:03:21 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:07:52

16 04:11:29 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:05:10

17 04:17:00 Josquin des Prez
La deploration de Johan Okeghem
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:53

18 04:22:14 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:07:46

19 04:30:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to music
Performer: Alexander Skwortsow
Singer: Bette Cosar
Singer: Delia Wallis
Singer: Edd Wright
Singer: Gary Dahl
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:13:25

20 04:44:07 Dimitar Tapkov
First Suite for String Quartet
Ensemble: Avramov String Quartet
Duration 00:05:09

21 04:49:36 Jean-Baptiste Cardon
Sonata IV for harp Op.7 No.4
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:11:51

22 05:01:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Performer: Bart Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:13:53

23 05:15:59 Anton Bruckner
Te Deum
Singer: Giorgia Milanesi
Singer: Ulfried Haselsteiner
Singer: Anne Margrethe Punsvik Gluch
Singer: Thomas Mohr
Singer: Håvard Stensvold
Choir: Kristiansand Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:25:19

24 05:41:36 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:18:03


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000rmkd)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:04:28 Gerald Finzi
Cello Concerto in A minor - 3rd mvt
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:09:08

03 00:14:40 Michael McGlynn
Cormacus scripsit
Choir: ANÚNA
Conductor: Michael McGlynn
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:18:18 Michael McGlynn
The Rising of the Sun
Ensemble: ANÚNA
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:22:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K.452 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Duration 00:05:09

06 00:29:07 Carl Maria von Weber
Preciosa - Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:07:12

07 00:36:49 Simon Jeffes
Air à danser
Orchestra: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

08 00:42:55 Cesare Bendinelli
Elevation: Sarasinetta 2
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:00:56

09 00:43:51 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon quarti toni a 15
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:34

10 00:49:52 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:27

11 00:55:46 Fanny Mendelssohn
Il salterello romano, Op 6 No 4
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:02:39

12 01:05:26 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Sanctus (Missa Ego flos campi)
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:01:43

13 01:08:07 Arthur Sullivan
When the foeman bares his steel (The Pirates of Penzance)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Singer: Richard van Allan
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Julie Gossage
Choir: Chorus of the Welsh National Opera
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:55

14 01:30:08 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:10:26

15 01:41:27 Florence Price
Song for Snow
Performer: Paul Shaw
Choir: VocalEssence
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:01:56

16 01:43:23 Paul Misraki
Je Chante
Singer: Charles Trenet
Orchestra: Orchestre Wal-Berg
Duration 00:02:46

17 01:47:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 6 in C major)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:04:09

18 01:52:46 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nais: Rigaudons
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:18

19 01:57:57 Ruth Gipps
Clarinet Concerto in G minor Op.9 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:03:27


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000rmkg)
Sarah Walker with an enthralling musical mix

01 00:02:08 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi toni
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Director: Peter Bassano
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:06:35 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:07:15

03 00:14:33 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Lied, Op. 30 (arr. for choir and string orchestra)
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Gijs Leenaars
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:19:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D, K.311
Performer: Rafał Blechacz
Duration 00:16:58

05 00:37:04 Traditional Appalachian
I wonder as I wander
Performer: Ruth Wall
Music Arranger: Graham Fitkin
Duration 00:02:24

06 00:39:24 Traditional Georgian
Shen Khar Venakhi
Music Arranger: Sarah Tenant-Flowers
Ensemble: Papagena
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:43:53 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:08:19

08 00:52:48 Corrado Maria Saglietti
Suite for Horn and Strings: I. Tango
Performer: Radek Baborák
Ensemble: Baborak Ensemble Epoque Quartet
Duration 00:04:11

09 00:58:02 Tauno Marttinen
First Piano Concerto Op. 154 MV 65: I. Allegro
Performer: Ralph van Raat
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:38

10 01:05:33 Amilcare Ponchielli
Il Convegno, Op. 76
Ensemble: The Clarinotts
Ensemble: Wiener Virtuosen
Duration 00:09:54

11 01:16:05 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:19

12 01:18:17 Trad.
If I was a blackbird
Performer: Niamh MacKaveney
Performer: David Lombardi
Performer: Jean Damei
Ensemble: ELÍR
Duration 00:04:39

13 01:23:50 Leopold Mozart
Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra in D major
Performer: Jörgen van Rijen
Orchestra: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:11:36

14 01:36:07 John Lewis
Cerium
Ensemble: Ivory Duo Piano Ensemble
Duration 00:02:47

15 01:38:47 Erik Satie
Sonatine Bureaucratique
Performer: Nandor Gotz
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Nandor Gotz
Duration 00:03:36

16 01:43:26 Edward Elgar
Concerto for violin and orchestra in B minor, Op. 61: ii. Andante
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:10:44

17 01:55:03 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Gagliarda con due partite (from Libro III d'Intavolatura di chitarrone)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:05:17

18 02:01:27 Eleanor Daley
Upon Your Heart
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Choir: The Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:53

19 02:06:27 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:18:50

20 02:25:48 Robert Fripp
Here comes the flood
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Klaus Gesing
Performer: Glauco Venier
Duration 00:06:04

21 02:32:24 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Storioni Trio
Duration 00:10:29

22 02:43:08 Franz Berwald
Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:41

23 02:52:39 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Performer: Aline Zylberajch
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:33


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000rmkj)
Jamie Parker

01 00:04:32 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Performer: Jamie Parker
Duration 00:00:35

02 00:05:54 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:44

03 00:09:55 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:02

04 00:21:56 Henry Mancini (artist)
Pie in the Face Polka
Performer: Henry Mancini
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:28:06 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:11:45

06 00:43:49 Arthur Sullivan
Dance a cachucha, fandango, bolero (The Gondoliers)
Choir: D'Oyly Carte Opera Chorus
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Isidore Godfrey
Duration 00:01:51

07 00:51:06 Angela Morley
Fiver's Vision (Watership Down)
Conductor: Marcus Dods
Duration 00:02:08

08 00:55:26 Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars (artist)
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars
Duration 00:03:47


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000gd63)
Nordic Tales

01 00:04:49 Robert Schumann
5 Songs Op.40
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:12:11

02 00:06:36 Robert Schumann
Fünf Lieder Op. 40
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:11:25

03 00:18:12 Edvard Grieg
Prinsessen EG133
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:19:45 Edvard Grieg
To brune Øjne Op. 5 No. 1
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:01:05

05 00:20:52 Edvard Grieg
Jeg elsker dig Op. 5 No. 3
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:47

06 00:23:37 Edvard Grieg
Romancer (Aeldre og nyere) Op.39
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:23:47 Edvard Grieg
En svane Op. 25 No. 2
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:27

08 00:26:19 Edvard Grieg
Med en vandlilje Op. 25 No. 4
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:19

09 00:28:43 Edvard Grieg
Prinsessen
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:05

10 00:31:16 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs Op.25
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:05:00

11 00:31:50 Edvard Grieg
Fra Monte Pincio Op. 39 No. 1
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:04:58

12 00:36:53 Frederick Delius
7 Songs from the Norwegian RT.5.9
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:05:06

13 00:38:23 Frederick Delius
Evening Voices (Songs from the Norwegian)
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:45

14 00:42:12 Frederick Delius
Sweet Venevil (Songs from the Norwegian)
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:01:56

15 00:44:16 Frederick Delius
Longing (Songs from the Norwegian)
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:00

16 00:48:50 Gunnar de Frumerie
Hjärtats Sånger (Songs of the Heart) Op. 27
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:12:25

17 00:50:22 Gunnar de Frumerie
Hjartets sanger [Songs of the heart] Op.27
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:13:31


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000rmkl)
Juan Gutierrez de Padilla

01 00:03:07 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Deus in adiutorium
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:06:28 Gaspar Fernandes
Eso Rigor e Repente
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:09:37 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Versa est in luctum
Choir: Chanticleer
Conductor: Joseph Jennings
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:13:23 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Lamentations for Maundy Thursday
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:11:23

05 00:25:46 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Voces las de la capilla
Ensemble: Ars Longa de la Habana
Duration 00:06:44

06 00:37:40 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Ensaladilla - Al establo más dichoso
Choir: The Newberry Consort
Director: Ellen Hargis
Ensemble: EnsAmble Ad-Hoc
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:41:25 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Transfige, dulcissime Domine
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:46:36 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Missa Ego flos campi
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:15:14


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b06vs27l)
London Oratory

01 00:01:46 Andrea Gabrieli
Intonatio del ottavo tono
Performer: Benjamin Bloor
Duration 00:01:10

02 00:04:06 Gregorian chant
Psalms 128, 129, 130, 131, 132
Choir: The Choir of the London Oratory
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:16:04

03 00:04:36 The Choir of the London Oratory (artist)
Psalm 128-132 (Gregorian chant and falsi-bordoni)
Performer: The Choir of the London Oratory
Duration 00:16:04

04 00:20:46 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sanctorum meritis
Choir: The Choir of the London Oratory
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:07:10

05 00:29:26 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat sexti toni
Choir: The Choir of the London Oratory
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:09:24

06 00:29:57 Lassus
Magnificat sexti toni
Performer: The Choir of the London Oratory
Duration 00:09:22

07 00:45:02 Jean Lhéritier
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Choir: The Choir of the London Oratory
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:06:18

08 00:45:27 L'Héritier
Antiphon of Our Lady: Alma Redemptoris Mater
Performer: The Choir of the London Oratory
Duration 00:06:22

09 00:51:54 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium in D minor, BuxWV140
Performer: Benjamin Bloor
Duration 00:06:41

10 00:52:27 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium in D monir, BuxWV140
Performer: The Choir of the London Oratory
Duration 00:06:39


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000rmkn)
24/01/21

01 00:02:32 Ruby Braff (artist)
Romance In The Dark
Performer: Ruby Braff
Duration 00:06:48

02 00:10:00 Erroll Garner (artist)
The Way You Look Tonight
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:14:44 Paul Desmond'S Canadian Quartet (artist)
Audrey
Performer: Paul Desmond'S Canadian Quartet
Duration 00:08:22

04 00:23:44 Bud Powell (artist)
Bud's Bubble
Performer: Bud Powell
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:26:57 Red Nichols (artist)
Cornfed
Performer: Red Nichols
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:30:26 Pink Martini (artist)
Hang On Little Tomato
Performer: Pink Martini
Duration 00:03:13

07 00:34:32 Will Glaser (artist)
I'm An Old Cowhand
Performer: Will Glaser
Performer: Matthew Herd
Duration 00:03:55

08 00:38:59 Solveig Slettahjell (artist)
You're Driving Me Crazy
Performer: Solveig Slettahjell
Duration 00:02:35

09 00:42:14 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Swamp Fire
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:03:48

10 00:46:29 Carla Bley (artist)
Vashkar
Performer: Carla Bley
Duration 00:07:14

11 00:54:22 Count Basie (artist)
Hobo Flats
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:06:07


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000rmkq)
Dream Teams

01 Gerry Goffin
Will you Love Me Tomorrow
Performer: Carole King
Duration 00:00:51

02 00:00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro; Risconsci in Questo Amplesso
Conductor: René Jacobs
Performer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Performer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Performer: Marie McLaughlin
Performer: Patrizia Ciofi
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Collegium Vocale Gent Orchestra
Performer: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:00:14

03 00:03:24 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma! O What a Beautiful Morning
Performer: Alfred Drake
Duration 00:00:10

04 00:03:34 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier; Act 3 Final Scene
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Performer: Camilla Nylund
Performer: Hanna-Elisabeth Müller
Performer: Paula Murrihy
Performer: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Duration 00:00:12

05 00:03:46 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance, or The slave of duty - comic opera
Performer: Richard van Allan
Choir: Chorus of the Welsh National Opera
Choir: Chorus of the Welsh National Opera
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:00:10

06 00:03:56 Mark-Anthony Turnage
The Silver Tassie; Oh Bring to me a Pint of Wine
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:56

07 00:05:52 Stephen Sondheim
A little night music; Send in the Clowns
Performer: Glynis Johns
Duration 00:02:09

08 00:08:01 Antonio Salieri
Prima la musica e poi le parole; Scene I
Conductor: Domenico Sanfilippo
Performer: Giorgio Gatti
Performer: Graziano Polidori
Performer: Kate Gamberucci
Performer: Maria Casula
Performer: Orchestra da Camera della Filarmonica della Boemia del Nord
Duration 00:00:33

09 00:08:34 Antonio Salieri
Prima la musica e poi le parole; Finale
Conductor: Domenico Sanfilippo
Performer: Giorgio Gatti
Performer: Graziano Polidori
Performer: Kate Gamberucci
Performer: Maria Casula
Performer: Orchestra da Camera della Filarmonica della Boemia del Nord
Duration 00:01:20

10 00:09:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo; Overture
Conductor: René Jacobs
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:01:12

11 00:11:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo; Torna La Pace
Conductor: René Jacobs
Performer: Richard Croft
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:02:08

12 00:13:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro; Non Piu Andrai
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:00:48

13 00:14:02 Brett Dean
Bliss; Hey Listen you Lot I’ve something to tell you
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Performer: Barry Ryan
Performer: David Corcoran
Performer: Kanen Breen
Performer: Merlyn Quaife
Performer: Taryn Fiebig
Performer: Australian Opera Chorus
Performer: The Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Duration 00:02:02

14 00:16:04 Stephen Sondheim
Into the woods; I know things now
Conductor: Paul Gemignani
Performer: Danielle Ferland
Performer: Into the Woods Orchestra
Duration 00:01:48

15 00:17:52 Elton John
Your Song
Performer: Elton John
Duration 00:01:44

16 00:19:36 Richard Strauss
Capriccio; Du Spiegelbild der verliebten Madeleine
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Performer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gundula Janowitz
Performer: Bavarian R S O
Duration 00:02:35

17 00:22:11 Stephen Sondheim
Company; Being Alive
Conductor: Harold Hastings
Performer: Larry Kert
Performer: Company Orchestra
Performer: Original Broadway Cast Orchestra
Duration 00:01:56


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000hvng)
Fruit and Vegetables

01 00:03:06 Scott Joplin
Pineapple Rag
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:01:01

02 00:04:11 Fats Domino (artist)
Blueberry Hill
Performer: Fats Domino
Duration 00:02:17

03 00:06:29 Henry Purcell
Fantazia upon one note, Z.745
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:16

04 00:07:48 George Frideric Handel
O Ruddier than the Cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:10:56 John Dowland
Semper Dowland Semper Dolens
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:43

06 00:12:41 Nina Simone (artist)
Forbidden Fruit
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:47

07 00:16:29 Flanagan and Allen (artist)
Run Rabbit Run
Performer: Flanagan and Allen
Duration 00:01:14

08 00:17:45 The Mothers of Invention (artist)
Call Any Vegetables
Performer: The Mothers of Invention
Duration 00:00:52

09 00:19:48 The Vegetable Orchestra (artist)
Scoville
Performer: The Vegetable Orchestra
Duration 00:01:33

10 00:21:23 David Lang
Just
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:32

11 00:24:07 Herbert Chappell
Caribbean Concerto (2nd mvt: Nocturne)
Performer: Eduardo Fernández
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:02:52

12 00:27:06 George Gershwin
Let's call the whole thing off
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:04:07

13 00:31:46 Billie Holiday (artist)
Strange Fruit
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:09

14 00:34:57 Rachel Portman (artist)
Apple Tree
Performer: Rachel Portman
Duration 00:02:21

15 00:37:21 The Beach Boys (artist)
Vegetables
Performer: The Beach Boys
Duration 00:03:28

16 00:42:41 Arthur Sullivan
Opening Dance (Pineapple Poll)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:03:27

17 00:46:10 Demon Barbers (artist)
I've never seen a straight banana
Performer: Demon Barbers
Duration 00:01:07

18 00:48:32 Manfred Mann (artist)
Sweet pea
Performer: Manfred Mann
Duration 00:02:24

19 00:50:57 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:01:51

20 00:52:51 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of Silence
Ensemble: Voces 8
Conductor: Hugh Watkins
Duration 00:05:18

21 00:58:14 Claude Debussy
The Snowflakes are Dancing (Children's Corner)
Performer: Tomita
Duration 00:02:10

22 01:00:28 Arnold Bax
Summer Music
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:03:42

23 01:04:14 Ravi Shankar
Swara-kakali
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Gaurav Mazumdar
Performer: Gilda Sebastian
Duration 00:03:17

24 01:07:33 Arif Jaman (artist)
Hijaaz Yamani
Performer: Arif Jaman
Duration 00:02:34

25 01:10:10 Nick Drake (artist)
Fruit Tree
Performer: Nick Drake
Duration 00:04:45


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000rmks)
Margaret Fay Shaw's Hebridean Odyssey


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b0b89h81)
Rotterdam


SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m000rmkv)
Vaughan Williams's Songs of Travel

01 00:01:35 York Bowen
Concert Study No 1
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:07:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Farnace, Act II: "Gelido in ogni vena" (Farnace)
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Ensemble: Orfeo 55
Duration 00:09:30

03 00:18:37 Richard Strauss
Prelude to Capriccio
Ensemble: Oculi Ensemble
Duration 00:10:43

04 00:30:39 David Matthews
Sinfonia
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:05

05 00:40:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:25:07

06 01:06:31 Nicolò Paganini
Caprices from Op 1, No 9 and 10
Performer: Ning Feng
Duration 00:05:31

07 01:13:19 Antonio Salieri
Armida - Act 2, last scene
Performer: Florie Valiquette
Performer: Ashley Riches
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:09:12

08 01:23:49 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances
Performer: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:35:28


SUN 23:00 The Electronic Century with Gabriel Prokofiev (m000rmkx)
Blurring the Lines

01 00:01:02 Thomas Adès
Asyla, For Orchestra, Op. 17: III. Ecstasio
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:14

02 00:07:48 Conrad Schnitzler (artist)
9
Performer: Conrad Schnitzler
Duration 00:00:45

03 00:09:03 Gabriel Prokofiev
Jerk Driver
Performer: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:02:05

04 00:11:30 Mica Levi (artist)
Lonely Void
Performer: Mica Levi
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:17:06 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Kontakte
Performer: Jonny Axelsson
Performer: Fredrik Ullén
Duration 00:06:46

06 00:23:51 KOKOKO! (artist)
Azo Toke
Performer: KOKOKO!
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:29:41 Javier Álvarez
Temazcal
Performer: Powerplant
Duration 00:03:52

08 00:33:33 Kaija Saariaho
Lonh
Performer: Raphaële Kennedy
Duration 00:04:17

09 00:38:57 Lejaren Hiller (artist)
Excerpt From Illiac Suite For String Quartet
Performer: Lejaren Hiller
Performer: Leonard Isaacson
Duration 00:01:50

10 00:41:24 Aiva (artist)
Symphonic Fantasy in A minor, Op. 21, "Genesis"
Performer: Aiva
Duration 00:01:02

11 00:43:06 Holly Herndon (artist)
Evening Shades (Live Training)
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:00:36

12 00:43:42 Holly Herndon (artist)
Godmother
Performer: Holly Herndon
Featured Artist: Jlin
Duration 00:02:31

13 00:46:13 Jennifer Walshe (artist)
Robins M'Aime
Performer: Jennifer Walshe
Duration 00:01:51

14 00:49:16 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Rain Dance
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:03:43

15 00:52:59 Classical Mechanics (artist)
Toise
Performer: Classical Mechanics
Duration 00:03:04

16 00:56:13 Colleen (artist)
One Warm Spark
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:00:43

17 00:56:56 Klein (artist)
Claim It
Performer: Klein
Duration 00:01:00

18 00:57:56 Klein (artist)
Silent
Performer: Klein
Duration 00:03:05



MONDAY 25 JANUARY 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000llhr)
Afrodeutsche

01 00:00:26 AFRODEUTSCHE (artist)
Day Tuner
Performer: AFRODEUTSCHE
Duration 00:00:13

02 00:04:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 4 In D Major BWV.828 - Sarabande
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:08:23 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Performer: Orli Shaham
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Synergy Vocals
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:13:06 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso for violin, double bass, piano, strings: 2nd movement
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:17:09 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:20:53 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood - symphonic suite
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:25:43 Gavin Bryars
Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Duration 00:02:33


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000rmkz)
Bartok, Mozart and Gorecki

01 00:01:13 Béla Bartók
Ten Excerpts from For Children, Sz 42
Music Arranger: Leó Weiner
Ensemble: Camerata Zürich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:08:59

02 00:10:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 12 in A, K 414
Performer: Helga Váradi
Ensemble: Camerata Zürich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:25:15

03 00:36:05 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Helga Váradi
Ensemble: Camerata Zürich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:08:49

04 00:45:15 Béla Bartók
Excerpts from '44 Duos for Violin, Sz 98' and 'Mikrokosmos, Sz 107'
Music Arranger: Igor Karsko
Ensemble: Camerata Zürich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:16:45

05 01:02:20 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa
Ensemble: Camerata Zürich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:08:52

06 01:11:32 MAias Alyamani
Warda
Performer: Daria Zappa Matesic
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:07:53

07 01:19:41 Zygmunt Noskowski
Symphony no 3 in F major, 'From Spring to Spring'
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Duration 00:39:54

08 02:01:14 Boris Papandopulo
Croatian Mass in D minor, Op 86
Singer: Nada Ruždjak
Singer: Marija Klasić
Singer: Zrinko Sočo
Singer: Vladimir Ruždjak
Choir: van Goran Kovacic Academic Choir of Zagreb
Conductor: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:58:01

09 02:59:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Three Marches (K.408)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:12:29

10 03:12:20 Thea Musgrave
Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:10:23

11 03:23:02 Olivier Messiaen
Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:09:03

12 03:32:28 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:05:43

13 03:38:30 Richard Wagner
Overture to Tannhauser
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:15:34

14 03:54:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and music
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:14

15 04:01:12 August Enna
The Match Girl: overture
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:06:06

16 04:07:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Duration 00:10:19

17 04:18:17 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Esbjerg Ensemble
Director: Jorgen Lauritsen
Duration 00:08:51

18 04:27:27 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Petr Nouzovský
Performer: Yukie Ichimura
Duration 00:12:36

19 04:40:23 Johannes Brahms
Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:07:38

20 04:48:22 William Lawes
Suite a 4 in G minor
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:06:28

21 04:55:09 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:33

22 05:04:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:14:08

23 05:18:29 Nino Rota
Divertimento Concertante
Performer: Jurek Dybal
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ruben Silva
Duration 00:23:17

24 05:42:08 Marcel Tournier
Sonatine for harp (Op.30)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:17:31


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000rmwk)
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:07 Robert Carver
Missa Dum sacrum mysterium - Sanctus
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:42

02 00:08:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante for piano (WoO.57) in F major "Andante favori"
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:08:11

03 00:17:51 Ruth Gipps
Song Op.33
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:24:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in C minor, BWV 997: Gigue and Double
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:05:56

05 00:31:56 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C Major, Op. 74 No. 1: I. Allegro
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:06:41

06 00:39:39 Sir James MacMillan
The Tryst
Singer: Sir James MacMillan
Ensemble: The Whistlebinkies
Duration 00:05:10

07 00:45:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for 2 violins, RV 522
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:08:45

08 00:55:22 Anon.
Suo Gân
Performer: Enid Simon
Singer: Thomas L.Thomas
Duration 00:02:53

09 00:58:12 Thomas Tomkins
Fantasia a 6 No. 18
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:02:32

10 01:03:43 Traditional Shetland
Unst Boat Song
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:48

11 01:09:51 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in C major, VB 139 - III. Allegro
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Petter Sundkvist
Duration 00:02:58

12 01:13:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no. 5 in F (Egyptian): 1st mvt
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:10:11

13 01:25:23 George Gershwin
Love walked in
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:56

14 01:35:26 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:21

15 01:44:19 Johnny McGilll
Tibbie Dunbar
Author: Robert Burns
Singer: Ewan MacColl
Duration 00:00:57

16 01:45:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Behold, My Love, How Green the Groves
Performer: Elizabeth Layton
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Ursula Smith
Author: Robert Burns
Singer: Catrin Wyn Davies
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Duration 00:02:14

17 01:47:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jenny - Comin thro' the Rye
Performer: Alexander Blok
Singer: Василий Борисович Савенко
Duration 00:01:44

18 01:49:07 Joseph Haydn
The White Cockade, Hob.XXXIa:22
Author: Robert Burns
Singer: Lorna Anderson
Duration 00:00:51

19 01:49:55 Robert Burns
My Heart's in the Highlands
Singer: Karine Polwart
Duration 00:03:12

20 01:54:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.3 in A minor, Op.56 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:11

21 02:00:25 Ned Rorem
Mallet Concerto: III. Back and Forth
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong
Conductor: Jean Thorel
Duration 00:03:40

22 02:04:58 Cole Porter
Anything Goes
Singer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:03:07

23 02:09:15 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`1
Orchestra: Berliner Barock Solisten
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:39

24 02:18:34 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:17

25 02:23:28 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:50


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000rmwp)
Ian Skelly with Essential Minuets and Avi Avital

01 00:00:30 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (Overture)
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:06:35 Maurice Ravel
Pièce en forme d'Habanera, M. 51
Performer: Damien Ventula
Orchestra: Orchestre de Chambre de Toulouse
Conductor: Gilles Colliard
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:10:01 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances Op.35 (no.1)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:05:35

04 00:16:40 Sir James MacMillan
So Deep
Choir: The Elysian Singers
Director: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:21:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert Piece No 1 in F minor, Op 113
Music Arranger: Rainer Schottstädt
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Ensemble: Wiener Virtuosen
Duration 00:07:45

06 00:30:16 Carlo Arrigoni
Sonata for mandolin & violin in E minor
Performer: Davide Ferella
Performer: Barbara Altobello
Ensemble: Accademia degli Erranti
Duration 00:06:52

07 00:38:18 Arnold Bax
Tintagel - symphonic poem
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:13:35

08 00:53:19 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:05:36

09 01:00:31 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:09

10 01:07:28 Jean Françaix
Sonatine for trumpet and piano
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:06:33

11 01:16:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Performer: Avi Avital
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Freiburg Barockorchester
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:01:54

12 01:19:21 Max Bruch
Serenade in A minor, Op 75 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:48

13 01:31:41 Bob Chilcott
Like a Singing Bird
Choir: The Sirens
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:05:09

14 01:36:49 James Oswald
Sonata on Scots tunes for 2 instruments and continuo, She rose and let me in
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:00:57

15 01:37:46 Malcolm Arnold
Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:17

16 01:47:34 John Ireland
Amberley Wild Brooks
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:03:31

17 01:52:04 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 6 in A Major, WAB 106 (1881 Version): III. Scherzo. Nicht schnell
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:08:10

18 02:01:10 Tarquinio Merula
Sentirete una canzonetta sopra al bel bocchin (Arr. for Chamber Ensemble)
Singer: Viola Blache
Ensemble: Combo CAM
Duration 00:05:05

19 02:07:09 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie, Op. 16, H. 68: 2. Marche de pèlerins chantant la prière du soi
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:52

20 02:15:59 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet no.11 in E major, G.275 (Minuet)
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Duration 00:03:36

21 02:20:31 Richard Strauss
Waltz Sequence no.1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:11:34

22 02:33:01 Jean-Michel Damase
Quintet for Flute, Harp, Violin, Viola and Cello ii Andante
Performer: Anna Noakes
Performer: Jane Atkins
Performer: Ferenc Szucs
Performer: Richard Friedman
Performer: Gillian Tingay
Duration 00:08:36

23 02:42:13 Théodore Dubois
Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Performer: Joseph Nolan
Duration 00:06:46

24 02:49:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 2 in C minor, BWV 813 (Courante)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:00

25 02:52:00 John Adams
Lollapalooza
Ensemble: New World Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:38


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000rmwt)
Joseph Martin Kraus (1756-1792)
Kraus Journeys to Sweden

01 00:00:01 Joseph Martin Kraus
Soliman II - Overture
Performer: Swedish Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:08:14 Joseph Martin Kraus
Miserere in C minor, Vb 4 (excerpt)
Singer: Annemei Blessing-Leyhausen
Singer: Paul Gerhardt Adam
Choir: Deutscher Kammerchor
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:10:44

03 00:22:12 Joseph Martin Kraus
String Quartet No 2 in B flat major, Vb 181
Ensemble: Salagon Quartett
Duration 00:12:23

04 00:37:14 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in C major, Vb 138
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:20:55


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05w7tdx)
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet plays Beethoven, Boulez and Debussy

01 00:06:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 24 In F Sharp Major Op.78 For Piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:10:40

02 00:07:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 24 in F Sharp Major, Op.78
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:10:33

03 00:17:14 Pierre Boulez
Piano Sonata no.1
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:19:26 Pierre Boulez
Sonata No. 1
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:10:52

05 00:30:58 Maurice Ohana
12 Etudes D'Interpretation, no. 2; Mouvements parallèles
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:32:07 Maurice Ohana
6 Études d'interprétation, Book 1: No. 2, No. 5 and No. 4
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:15:00

07 00:35:55 Maurice Ohana
6 Etudes D'Interpretation, no. 5; Quintes
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:10

08 00:41:00 Maurice Ohana
6 Etudes D'Interpretation, no. 4; Main gauche seule
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:20

09 00:47:39 Claude Debussy
12 Studies For Piano, no. 1; Pour les cinq doigts
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:12

10 00:48:37 Claude Debussy
12 Études, Book 1: No. 1, No. 2 and No. 5
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:09:58

11 00:50:57 Claude Debussy
12 Studies For Piano, no. 2; Pour les tierces
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:55

12 00:54:55 Claude Debussy
12 Studies For Piano, no. 5; Pour les octaves
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:45

13 00:59:11 (Encore) Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
Duration 00:12:00

14 00:59:35 Claude Debussy
L'isle Joyeuse
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:35


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000rmx2)
German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin (1/4)

01 00:07:37 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered bride: overture
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:07:28

02 00:16:00 Bohuslav Martinu
Concerto no. 1 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Tomáš Jamník
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:28:19

03 00:44:40 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World): Largo
Performer: Tomáš Jamník
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:49:24 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.10
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:35:28

05 01:26:55 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen AV.142
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:28:47

06 01:56:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:24:43

07 02:22:44 Antonín Dvořák
Silent woods
Performer: Marc Coppey
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:06:21

08 02:23:22 Antonín Dvořák
'From the Bohemian Forest: Silent Woods
Performer: Marc Coppey
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:06:20


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000rmx4)
A Musical Offering

01 00:01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor BWV.903
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Duration 00:06:42

02 00:07:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
A Musical Offering: Fuga canonica in epidiapente; Trio sonata
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:21:33


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000rmx6)
David Webb, Eddi Reader

01 00:01:04 Edward Elgar
La capricieuse, Op.17
Orchestrator: Søren Barfoed
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:05:56 Trad.
Ae fond kiss
Lyricist: Robert Burns
Choir: The Elora Singers
Conductor: Noel Edison
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:10:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:09:12

04 00:23:25 Franz Schubert
Rast (Winterreise)
Performer: Charlie Newsome-Hubbard
Singer: David Webb
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:30:51 Franz Schubert
Das Wirtshaus (Winterreise)
Performer: Charlie Newsome-Hubbard
Singer: David Webb
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:36:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:55

07 00:42:48 Charles‐François Gounod
Meditation sur le premier Prelude de Bach
Performer: Luigi Palombi
Duration 00:04:59

08 00:48:30 Doreen Carwithen
One Damn Thing After Another
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:16

09 00:57:07 Louis Couperin
Suite in F major compiled Hogwood (Galliarde)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:01:33

10 01:03:25 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas
Duration 00:04:27

11 01:10:53 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in F minor, Op 118 No 4
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:02:47

12 01:19:43 Carlo Domeniconi
The Tarantula That Grew Up Too Soon
Ensemble: Mare Duo
Duration 00:04:27

13 01:24:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (Finale)
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Philharmoniker
Conductor: Dan Ettinger
Duration 00:08:49

14 01:38:25 Trad.
Charlie Is My Darling
Singer: Eddi Reader
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:49

15 01:46:32 Robert Burns
My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Singer: Eddi Reader
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:30

16 01:51:38 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Burns [Scottish rhapsody no.2] Op.24 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:51

17 01:57:04 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Prelude No 9 in Jazz Style, Op 53 No 9
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:00


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000pcr)
Rossini, Bach, Triebensee

01 00:00:26 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - Galop
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:03:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:02:06

03 00:05:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Music Arranger: Josef Triebensee
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:09:22 Béla Bartók
4 Old Hungarian folk songs
Choir: Male Chorus of the Hungarian People's Army
Conductor: Zoltán Vásárhelyi
Duration 00:01:34

05 00:10:54 Nico Muhly
Wish You Were Here
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Edwin Outwater
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:14:33 Benjamin Britten
Hail Bounteous May (Spring Symphony, Op 44)
Author: John Milton
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:17:41 Rued Langgaard
String Quartet No 5 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nightingale String Quartet
Duration 00:05:44

08 00:23:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op 19 No 5
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:02

09 00:26:23 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:48


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000rmxb)
Barcelona Symphony and National Orchestra of Catalonia

01 00:02:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.25 in G minor, K,183
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:20:36

02 00:23:42 Gaetano Donizetti
Quintet for guitar & strings in C major
Performer: Mario Gangi
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Director: Alessio Vlad
Duration 00:22:26

03 00:48:09 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat Mater
Singer: Marta Mathéu
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Singer: Enea Scala
Singer: Riccardo Zanellato
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Choir: Madrigal Chorus
Duration 00:56:58

04 01:47:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica'
Singer: Sheila Armstrong
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:41:36


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000rlbx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000h6pr)
Odes to Essex
Metropolitan Essex


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000jw90)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:17 Shida Shahabi
Pretty in Plums
Performer: Hsida Shabahi
Singer: Joel Danell
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:04:46 Julia Fraser (artist)
loop 3
Performer: Julia Fraser
Duration 00:01:31

03 00:06:17 Hildegard von Bingen
Instrumentalstück
Ensemble: Sequentia
Director: Barbara Thornton
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:10:36 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Heima (Home)
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Performer: Skúli Sverrisson
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:14:53 Pär Boström (artist)
Railroom
Performer: Pär Boström
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:21:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fuga (Ricercata) No.2 (Musical Offering)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:57

07 00:28:11 Gavin Bryars
Super Flumina
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Choir: Orlando Consort
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:23

08 00:35:09 Mark Nelson (artist)
Sheridan to Sian Ka'an
Performer: Mark Nelson
Duration 00:03:26

09 00:38:35 Davi Wenngren (artist)
The sound of emptiness (Part 1)
Performer: Davi Wenngren
Duration 00:01:15

10 00:40:24 Julia Fraser (artist)
loop 10 (straussian haze)
Performer: Julia Fraser
Duration 00:02:27

11 00:42:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Arietta: Adagio molto semplice e cantabile (Sonata No.32 in C Minor Op.111)
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:16:44

12 01:00:44 Thomas Tomkins
Pavan for 5 viols [Lbl Add 17792-6 no.1]
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:37

13 01:05:21 Julia Fraser (artist)
Wayfaring Stranger - for Katie
Performer: Julia Fraser
Duration 00:04:10

14 01:09:31 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Serenade in F Major, Op. 31: IV. Notturno (Andante sostenuto)
Performer: Knut Lundqvist
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:08:05

15 01:18:13 Davi Wenngren (artist)
The sound of emptiness (Part 2)
Performer: Davi Wenngren
Duration 00:01:36

16 01:19:49 Nils Frahm
A Shine
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:04:02

17 01:24:37 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
When I'm called home
Performer: Abbey Lincoln
Featured Artist: Stan Getz
Duration 00:05:22



TUESDAY 26 JANUARY 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000rmxg)
Camerata Zürich - Mosaics

01 00:01:17 Robert Volkmann
Serenade No. 3 in D minor, op. 69
Performer: Karolina Öhman
Orchestra: Camerata Zürich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:15:29

02 00:17:02 Gérard Zinsstag
Camerata
Performer: Karolina Öhman
Orchestra: Camerata Zürich
Conductor: Jürg Henneberger
Duration 00:16:01

03 00:33:24 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo, op. 118/2
Music Arranger: Stephanie Haensler
Orchestra: Camerata Zürich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:09:17

04 00:43:03 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu, op. 5/5, for strings
Orchestra: Camerata Zürich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:07:33

05 00:50:54 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D, for strings
Orchestra: Camerata Zürich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:13:01

06 01:04:15 Fanny Mendelssohn
Trio in D minor, Op. 11
Ensemble: Trio Orlando
Duration 00:24:54

07 01:29:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147 (cantata)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:30:14

08 02:01:12 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:41:13

09 02:42:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Performer: Anton Dikov
Duration 00:26:14

10 03:09:20 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:07:13

11 03:16:51 Johann Bach
Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:07:56

12 03:25:09 Karol Szymanowski
Polish Dances
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:08:14

13 03:33:41 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in G major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:08:34

14 03:42:33 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Robert Pozarski
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:08:08

15 03:51:00 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:35

16 04:01:13 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:23

17 04:09:56 Rudolf Tobias
Sonatina No 2 in C minor
Performer: Vardo Rumessen
Duration 00:09:16

18 04:19:32 Anonymous
Kyrie 'Orbis factor'; Nostra avocata sei
Ensemble: Mala Punica
Duration 00:08:56

19 04:28:50 Carl Ludwig Lithander
Divertimento No.1 for flute and fortepiano
Performer: Mikael Helasvuo
Performer: Tuija Hakkila
Duration 00:08:22

20 04:37:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K184
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:10:14

21 04:48:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Songs from Op.6 - Nos.4 to 6
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Author: Alexei Tolstoy
Author: Heinrich Heine
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Mikael Axelsson
Duration 00:10:47

22 04:59:11 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:22:25

23 05:21:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Performer: Jens-Christoph Lemke
Performer: Mårten Landström
Duration 00:12:29

24 05:34:42 Louis Spohr
String Sextet in C, Op 140
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:24:56


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000rn6d)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:00:36 Jan Van der Roost
Of Moon and Sun
Performer: Koenraad Sterckx
Ensemble: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Nicholas Andre
Duration 00:08:22

02 00:09:46 William Herschel
Symphony No 14 in D major
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:15:22 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:01

04 00:23:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:06:26

05 00:31:47 Anthony Hedges
Waltz "Whitefriargate" (Kingston Sketches, Op.36)
Orchestra: RTÉ Sinfonietta
Conductor: Anthony Hedges
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:31:47 The Cambridge Singers (artist)
Blow, blow, thou Winter Wind (When Icicles Hang)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:31:47 José James
Winter Wind
Performer: José James
Performer: Nori Orchai
Performer: Alexi David
Performer: Steve Lyman
Duration 00:03:21

08 00:48:15 Tarquinio Merula
Chiacona, Op 3
Performer: Tassilo Erhardt
Performer: Ben Sansom
Performer: Sally Holman
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:02:38

09 00:52:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:36

10 00:58:05 Alissa Firsova
Expressions Op. 9
Performer: Mark van de Wiel
Performer: Alissa Firsova
Duration 00:03:35

11 01:03:13 Josquin des Prez
Inviolata, integra et casta es
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:07:25

12 01:11:56 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice viennois Op. 2
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Franz Rupp
Duration 00:03:46

13 01:11:56 Traditional
Wellerman
Ensemble: The Longest Johns
Duration 00:03:46

14 01:18:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: George Hurst
Duration 00:03:46

15 01:23:59 Max Reger
12 Organ Pieces, Op. 59, Book 1: No. 6 Fugue
Performer: Catherine Ennis
Duration 00:04:48

16 01:35:22 Robert Schumann
Three Fantasy Pieces, Op 73b
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:10:58

17 01:47:00 Lennox Berkeley
Piano Concerto, Op. 29 ; 3rd mvt (finale) Vivace (alla breve)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:48

18 01:47:00 James MacMillan
Bring us, O Lord God
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Director: Owen Rees
Duration 00:05:48

19 02:01:45 Alberto Ginastera
Dances from Estancia, Op 8a
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:12:02

20 02:14:33 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in A minor, TWV:55:a2 (Overture)
Performer: Peter Holtslag
Performer: Mark Caudle
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:14

21 02:14:33 Fritz Kreisler
La Precieuse
Performer: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Michael Rauchelsein
Duration 00:03:14

22 02:23:24 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:00


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000rn6g)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C K.373
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:05:50

02 00:07:08 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Libro primo d'intavolatura di chitarone: Toccata arpeggiata
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:09:42 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Christophe Dumaux
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:13:43 Göran Fröst
Klezmer Dance no.2
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:18:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Turtle Dove
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:23:21 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: B'Rock
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:13

07 00:30:26 Edgar Meyer
Concert Duo for Violin & Bass
Performer: Tessa Lark
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:04:19

08 00:34:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.10 in G flat
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:53

09 00:39:44 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:09:21

10 00:51:21 Cecilia McDowall
Alma redemptoris Mater
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:05:19

11 00:57:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:08:24

12 01:07:46 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L' Egyptienne (Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin, 1728)
Performer: Bartosz Glowacki
Duration 00:02:53

13 01:12:08 Eric Whitacre
Goodnight Moon
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Hila Plitmann
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:05:10

14 01:17:49 Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas
Violin Concerto no.4 in D major (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:08:02

15 01:26:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite no 5 in G major BWV 816; Gigue
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:20

16 01:31:46 Giuseppe Verdi
O Terra, Addio (Aida)
Singer: Anja Harteros
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:47

17 01:36:35 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost, D 965A
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:03:55

18 01:40:25 Hubert Parry
My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:00

19 01:45:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo Capriccioso, Op.62
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:07:06

20 01:53:16 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers (Haven)
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:09

21 02:00:13 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:39

22 02:06:50 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (1st mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:16:15

23 02:24:05 Emilio de' Cavalieri
O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:05:16

24 02:30:35 Franz Schubert
Litanei auf das Fest Allerseelen, D. 343
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:07:54

25 02:39:25 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony in 17 parts (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:03

26 02:45:56 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet in D Major, G.488 (Fandango)
Music Arranger: Jeremy Sparks
Ensemble: Amadeus Guitar Duo
Ensemble: Duo Gruber & Maklar
Duration 00:06:08

27 02:52:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638: II. Sileant Zephyri
Performer: Ensemble Artaserse
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Duration 00:06:25


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000rn6j)
Joseph Martin Kraus (1756-1792)
Kraus, the Struggling Musician

01 00:01:07 Joseph Martin Kraus
Proserpin - Overture
Orchestra: Helsingin Barokkiorkesteri
Conductor: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:08:14

02 00:12:51 Joseph Martin Kraus
Azire Vb 18 (except)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uwe Grodd
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:20:31 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in C minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:20:09

04 00:43:27 Joseph Martin Kraus
Flute Quintet in D major, Op 7 (Largo & Allegro con brio)
Performer: Vienna Flute Quintet
Duration 00:14:33


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000pxmp)
LSO St Luke's: Russian Roots (1/4)

01 00:07:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments Musicaux - No.1 Andantino
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:45

02 00:14:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments Musicaux - no.2 Allegretto
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:17:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments Musicaux - no.3 Andante cantabile
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:07:09

04 00:28:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata No. 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:36:19


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000rn6l)
German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin (2/4)

01 00:07:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:15:58

02 00:24:06 Henry Purcell
March and canzona [from 'Queen Mary's funeral music'] Z.860
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:27:23 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Cortege
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:14:19

04 00:42:17 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Music Arranger: Glen Cortese
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Andrew Staples
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 01:06:42

05 01:51:22 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon in echo duodecimi toni a 10 C.181
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:04:12

06 01:55:31 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagete
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:30:06


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000rn6n)
Steven Osborne, Alex Baranowski

01 00:04:09 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Hob. XVIII:4: III. Finale. Rondo. Presto
Orchestra: Camerata Schweiz
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:09:18 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 1
Performer: Bartosz Glowacki
Duration 00:02:36

03 00:12:50 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Overture to 'Le Calife de Bagdad'
Performer: Estonia National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:19

04 00:21:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No. 8 in B flat major, Op. 84 - II. Andante sognando
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:29:35 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major, D960 - 3rd mov, Scherzo
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:38:21 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite - 1. En Bateau
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:43:11 George Frideric Handel
What though I trace each herb (Solomon)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:29

08 00:52:00 Keith Jarrett
My Song (encore, Tokyo 1978)
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:07:36

09 01:03:42 Francesco Venturini
Concerti di camera, Op. 1, No. 11 - Ouverture
Orchestra: La Festa Musicale
Duration 00:04:59

10 01:10:53 Jonas Gwanga (artist)
Kgomo (Wedding Song)
Performer: Jonas Gwanga
Duration 00:04:22

11 01:14:28 Richard Wagner
Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:08:59

12 01:24:27 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile in D major, Op. 17 (1823) (originally violin and guitar)
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: Francesca Leonardi
Music Arranger: Carlo Boccadoro
Duration 00:05:11

13 01:31:21 Alex Baranowski
The Cookie Jar (from Staged)
Performer: Alex Baranowski
Duration 00:02:55

14 01:37:49 Alex Baranowski
A New Beginning (from The Windermere Children)
Performer: Alex Baranowski
Orchestra: London Metropolitan Orchestra
Conductor: Andy Brown
Duration 00:03:10

15 01:44:37 Alex Baranowski
Constellations
Performer: Alex Baranowski
Duration 00:03:10

16 01:48:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.19 for violin and orchestra - mov. 2 scherzo
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:03:55

17 01:53:02 Otava Yo (artist)
Once upon a time on a high hill
Performer: Otava Yo
Duration 00:03:43

18 01:57:25 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de Clavecin en Concerts; Concert No. 4 'La Rameau'
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:12


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000rn6q)
Power through with classical music

01 00:00:02 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:02:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio, Act I: No. 3 Quartett: Mir ist so wunderbar (Marzelline/Leonore/Rocco/J
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:06:27 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in E flat major, Op. 51 - Finale
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:06:52

04 00:13:15 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:16:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:05:11

06 00:21:57 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:25:51 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Entr'acte)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:54


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000rn6s)
LPO and Jurowski perform Bach, Brett Dean and Stravinsky

01 00:03:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 BWV 1050
Performer: Pieter Schoeman
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Performer: Catherine Edwards
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:22:20

02 00:31:24 Brett Dean
The Players (UK Premiere)
Performer: Bartosz Glowacki
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:20:19

03 00:52:52 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:12:02

04 01:07:01 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella
Singer: Angharad Lyddon
Singer: Sam Furness
Singer: Matthew Rose
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:39:17

05 01:47:51 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:35:53

06 02:24:03 Peter Gregson
Lullaby
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Duration 00:05:55


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000rn6v)
Food, the Environment and Richard Flanagan


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000h6wc)
Odes to Essex
Washed Up in Essex


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000jt6y)
Dissolve into sound

01 00:00:19 Loni Julienne (artist)
Moonrise Yelli Part 3
Performer: Loni Julienne
Performer: Mbelli Julienne
Performer: Mbundo Jeanette
Performer: Mbongi Marie
Performer: Yenga Hélène
Performer: Bounaka Théophile
Performer: Sakanda Fidèl
Performer: Lekeweh Marceline
Performer: Megoumella Marie
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:03:04 Christopher Salvito
Heartwood Section 3 [2002]
Ensemble: Passepartout Duo
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:08:32 György Ligeti
VI Keserédes (With Pipes Drums Fiddles)
Performer: Amadinda Percussion Group
Singer: Katalin Károlyi
Duration 00:02:11

04 00:11:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Sarabande (Suite en La)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:14:43 Seán Mac Erlaine (artist)
Love the Way They Sing
Performer: Seán Mac Erlaine
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:17:36 Richard Strauss
Waldseligkeit (8 Lieder, Op.49 No.1)
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:21:38 Anton Bruckner
Mäßig bewegt
Performer: S/QU/NC/R
Music Arranger: S/QU/NC/R
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Duration 00:07:40

08 00:29:18 Johannes Symonis Hasprois
Puisque Je Suis Fumeux
Ensemble: Ensemble Project Ars Nova
Ensemble: Ensemble Project Ars Nova
Duration 00:04:18

09 00:34:30 Yann Tiersen
7:PM
Performer: Yann Tiersen
Duration 00:02:28

10 00:36:58 Seth Lakeman (artist)
Sweet Summer Sun
Performer: Seth Lakeman
Duration 00:03:39

11 00:41:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D minor, K.511
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:10:44

12 00:51:51 Ingram Marshall (artist)
Cortez
Performer: Ingram Marshall
Duration 00:08:13

13 01:01:14 Kalevi Aho
Concerto for theremin and chamber orchestra 'Acht Jahreseiten': VIII. Mitternachtssonne (Midnight Sun)
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Orchestra: Lapin kamariorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:06:37

14 01:07:52 Lee Evans (artist)
Senoi Dream Theory
Performer: Lee Evans
Duration 00:04:52

15 01:13:44 Nina Simone (artist)
Black Is The Color Of My True Love's Hair
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:22

16 01:17:06 Alexander Scriabin
Andante
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:03:33

17 01:21:30 William Byrd
Nunc dimittis servum tuum for 5 voices [1605]
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:53

18 01:28:25 Orchéstre Baka Gbiné (artist)
Baka Forest People - Eden Yelli 1
Performer: Orchéstre Baka Gbiné
Duration 00:01:31



WEDNESDAY 27 JANUARY 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000rn6z)
Harp Music from Prague Spring Festival

01 00:01:10 George Frideric Handel
Overture to 'Messiah, HWV 56'
Ensemble: Ensemble 18+
Director: Blanka Karnetová
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:04:31 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat, Op. 4'6, HWV 294
Performer: Kateřina Englichová
Ensemble: Ensemble 18+
Director: Blanka Karnetová
Duration 00:11:24

03 00:16:15 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in C, Wq. 182'3
Ensemble: Ensemble 18+
Director: Blanka Karnetová
Duration 00:08:49

04 00:25:22 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in C, Hob. XVIII:5
Performer: Kateřina Englichová
Ensemble: Ensemble 18+
Director: Blanka Karnetová
Duration 00:11:19

05 00:37:00 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et Danse profane, L. 103
Performer: Kateřina Englichová
Ensemble: Ensemble 18+
Director: Blanka Karnetová
Duration 00:09:43

06 00:47:02 Franz Asplmayr
Sinfonia in F
Ensemble: Ensemble 18+
Director: Blanka Karnetová
Duration 00:10:49

07 00:58:11 Ondřej Kukal
Harfenianna. Concertino for Harp and Strings, op. 55
Performer: Kateřina Englichová
Ensemble: Ensemble 18+
Director: Blanka Karnetová
Duration 00:21:45

08 01:20:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sergey Smbatyan
Duration 00:39:21

09 02:01:16 Franz Berwald
String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Ensemble: orebro String Quartet
Duration 00:30:39

10 02:32:14 Dame Ethel Smyth
Concerto for violin and horn in A major
Performer: Agata-Maria Raatz
Performer: Zora Slokar
Orchestra: Bern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Graziella Contratto
Duration 00:28:00

11 03:00:32 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:58

12 03:09:46 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Performer: Timothy Lines
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:10:58

13 03:21:04 Ester Mägi
Bucolic
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:09:04

14 03:30:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV 444
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Performer: Paolo Rizzi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Performer: Gordon Murray
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:39

15 03:40:28 Jean-Baptiste Cardon
Sonata IV for harp Op.7 No.4
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:11:51

16 03:52:40 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:58

17 04:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:07:17

18 04:08:49 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:57

19 04:16:06 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.2 in F major Op 38
Performer: Witold Małcużyński
Duration 00:06:59

20 04:23:23 Hildegard von Bingen
O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ensemble: Rondellus
Duration 00:08:50

21 04:32:32 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:09:25

22 04:42:17 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have
Duration 00:09:27

23 04:52:03 Claude Debussy
Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:29

24 04:59:50 Percy Grainger
The Warriors (music to an imaginary ballet)
Performer: Glen Riddle
Performer: Ben Martin
Performer: Denise Harvey
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:18:00

25 05:18:11 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Ensemble: Tátrai Quartet
Duration 00:22:15

26 05:40:49 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:18:47


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000rltp)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:00:46 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite pastorale (3rd mvt, Sous-bois)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:06:55 Claudio Monteverdi
La vaga pastorella ('The pretty shepherdess'); Baci soavi e cari, (Sweet and dear kisses) (First Bk of Madrigals)
Choir: Les Arts Florissants Chorus
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:06:04

03 00:14:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen' from Mozart's Magic Flute
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:09:44

04 00:24:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor BWV881 (Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Book 2)
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:05:49

05 00:31:58 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat in B flat major for double choir, Op 164
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Director: David Hill
Duration 00:10:16

06 00:44:04 Franz Liszt
Au lac de Wallenstadt (Années de pèlerinage, 1er année Suisse)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:48:16 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Janiculum)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:07:14

08 00:56:34 Benjamin Till
Eitz Chayim Hi
Choir: Mosaic Voices
Conductor: Michael Etherton
Duration 00:03:15

09 01:01:41 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Polonaise (Christmas Eve suite)
Music Arranger: Denis Wright
Performer: The Fairey Band
Conductor: Kenneth Dennison
Duration 00:04:22

10 01:06:42 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Forgotten melodies [Zabitiye motivi], vol 2 Op.39 for pf: no.4; Canzona matinata
Performer: Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Duration 00:04:23

11 01:12:42 Frederick Delius
Daybreak (Florida Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:10:28

12 01:25:01 Sir George Dyson
The Canterbury Pilgrims (The Wife of Bath)
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:35

13 01:35:19 Johann Strauss II
Tarantella (Cinderella)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:35

14 01:39:30 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Sonata in G minor for violin, cello and continuo
Performer: Sebastian Hess
Performer: Rüdiger Lotter
Performer: Florian Birsak
Duration 00:08:58

15 01:49:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture (Op.84)
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:46

16 01:57:06 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Allegretto)
Performer: Dmitry Shostakovich
Ensemble: Beethoven Quartet
Duration 00:03:13

17 02:02:29 Hans Krása
Brundibár - Suite (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: David Matthews
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:50

18 02:06:54 Ilse Weber
Wiegala
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bebe Risenfors
Duration 00:02:30

19 02:10:20 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder, Part One: Orchestral Prelude
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:49

20 02:18:30 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:03:23

21 02:23:16 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:01


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000rltr)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cossack Dance (Mazeppa)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:05:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV.816 (Sarabande)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:10:37 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G Major, Op. 64/4: IV. Finale. Presto
Ensemble: Jubilee Quartet
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:16:21 Ruth Gipps
Knight in Armour, Op.8
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:53

05 00:27:11 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No. 2 in D
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Duration 00:06:07

06 00:34:54 William Grant Still
Suite for violin and piano: Mother and Child
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:06:09

07 00:41:53 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Psalm 23, Op. 14
Conductor: Nigel Short
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:10:46

08 00:53:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat major K269
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:44

09 01:02:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:08

10 01:07:45 Trad.
Polska from Dorotea
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Duo Aliada
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:10:45 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Ensemble: Duo Aliada
Duration 00:01:13

12 01:13:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:45

13 01:23:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor (Finale)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Orchestra: Liege Philharmonic
Conductor: Pascal Rophé
Duration 00:08:10

14 01:34:45 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Prelude to Act III)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:03:06

15 01:37:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Drinking Song (Music for a Knight's Ballet)
Performer: Carl Petersson
Duration 00:01:27

16 01:39:21 William Walton
Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:02:13

17 01:41:34 Frederick Loewe
Camelot - C'est moi
Librettist: Alan Jay Lerner
Singer: Franco Nero
Orchestra: Alfred Newman
Duration 00:04:02

18 01:47:18 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Clara-Wieck-Trio
Duration 00:05:18

19 01:53:20 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.2 in A major, Op.16 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:12

20 01:59:24 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:04:39

21 02:04:49 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Tim Mead
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:09:38

22 02:15:32 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 6 in D major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:16:06

23 02:32:27 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Ego Flos Campi
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:33

24 02:37:02 Florence Price
The Moon Bridge
Choir: VocalEssence
Performer: Paul Shaw
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:02:22

25 02:40:25 Roland Szentpáli
Blow on Fire (3 Dances)
Performer: Roland Szentpáli
Performer: Bence Szepesi
Ensemble: Gyor Symphonic Band
Conductor: Laszlo Marosi
Duration 00:06:21

26 02:47:33 Erwin Schulhoff
5 Pieces for string quartet: no.4; Alla Tango Milonga
Ensemble: Quatuor Voce
Duration 00:03:53

27 02:51:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven: Fidelio, Op. 72b: Overture
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:06:45


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000rltt)
Joseph Martin Kraus (1756-1792)
Kraus and His Grand Tour

01 00:01:29 Joseph Martin Kraus
La Pesca VB 44
Performer: l’arte del mondo
Singer: Simone Kermes
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:11:51

02 00:15:37 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in E flat VB 144
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:20:15

03 00:38:35 Joseph Martin Kraus
La Tempesta, VB 63 (Ma, tu tremi)
Singer: Monica Groop
Orchestra: Helsingin Barokkiorkesteri
Conductor: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:41:53 Joseph Martin Kraus
Du temps, qui detruit tout VB 58
Singer: Monica Groop
Orchestra: Helsingin Barokkiorkesteri
Conductor: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:02:21

05 00:47:24 Joseph Martin Kraus
Piano Sonata No 2 in E flat major (Allegro ma non troppo presto)
Performer: Alexandra Oehler
Duration 00:10:48


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000py7v)
LSO St Luke's: Russian Roots (2/4)

01 00:07:13 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Improvisation
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:11:31 Modest Mussorgsky
Une Larme
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:15:29 Modest Mussorgsky
Hopak
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:01:53

04 00:17:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Aveu Passionné
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:24:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio sostenuto from Moonlight Sonata
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Lawrence Power
Music Arranger: York Bowen
Duration 00:05:54

06 00:30:55 Dmitry Shostakovich
Viola Sonata
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:33:03


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000rltx)
German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin (3/4)

01 00:07:14 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:23:16

02 00:31:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 6 in D major H.1.6 (Le Matin)
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Cornelius Meister
Duration 00:17:35

03 00:49:59 Knut Nystedt
Pia memoria - requiem Op.65
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Cornelius Meister
Duration 00:14:34

04 01:05:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 1 in E flat major K.16
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Cornelius Meister
Duration 00:11:25

05 01:17:34 Olivier Messiaen
L' Ascension - 4 meditations symphoniques for orchestra
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Cornelius Meister
Duration 00:10:17

06 01:28:42 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely (No 3, Transylvanian Stamping Dance)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:01:19


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000rpfg)
St Paul's Cathedral, London

01 00:01:42 Stanley Vann
Behold how good and joyful a thing it is
Performer: Simon Johnson
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:05:53 Henry George Ley
Psalms: 21, 29
Performer: Simon Johnson
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:06:51

03 00:15:10 Kenneth Leighton
Collegium Magdalenae Oxoniense (Magnificat)
Performer: Simon Johnson
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:22:18 Kenneth Leighton
Collegium Magdalenae Oxoniense (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Simon Johnson
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:32:08 Edward Elgar
Te Deum
Performer: Simon Johnson
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:12:27

06 00:50:25 Louis Vierne
Organ Symphony No 2 (Allegro risoluto)
Performer: Simon Johnson
Duration 00:08:21


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000rlv1)
Elisabeth Brauss plays Prokofiev

01 00:00:40 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Poveretto
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:03:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata no.2 in D minor Op.14
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:18:02

03 00:22:03 Traditional Italian
Bella ci dormi
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Fred Thomas
Singer: Elina Duni
Duration 00:07:25


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000rlv3)
James Newby, Julian Perkins

01 00:00:39 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:06:04 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:37

03 00:12:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:16:42 Benjamin Britten
I Wonder as I Wander
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:23:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Maigesang Op.52 no.4
Singer: James Newby
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:05

06 00:29:33 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht (Das Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:05:15

07 00:36:36 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue Op.10
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:45

08 00:44:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Fruhlingslied (Song without words in A major, Op 62 No 6)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:02:03

09 00:47:38 Pietro Locatelli
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 3 No 12 (The Harmonic Labyrinth) - 1st mvt
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Orchestra: Suomalainen barokkiorkesteri
Duration 00:07:19

10 00:55:50 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
Duration 00:03:52

11 01:03:24 Sergei Prokofiev
The Tale of the Stone Flower Op.118 (Waltz)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:37

12 01:09:34 Joseph Haydn
The Mermaid's Song
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Sarah Walker
Duration 00:02:50

13 01:13:00 Friedrich Ernst Fesca
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 2 No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Amaryllis Quartett
Duration 00:06:59

14 01:21:09 Ilse Weber
Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Bebe Risenfors
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:02:36

15 01:25:37 Hector Berlioz
Le corsaire
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:58

16 01:34:11 John Eccles
I love and am lov'd (Semele, Act 3 Sc 2)
Singer: Anna Dennis
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Julian Perkins
Duration 00:02:33

17 01:39:50 John Eccles
Semele, Act 3 Sc 5 & 6
Singer: Richard Burkhard
Singer: Helen Charlston
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Julian Perkins
Duration 00:04:11

18 01:47:40 Stephen Dodgson
Prisoner at the Bar (Margaret Catchpole, Two Worlds Apart, Act 3 Sc 1)
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Perpetuo
Conductor: Julian Perkins
Duration 00:02:38

19 01:50:15 Stephen Dodgson
In My Loneliness (Margaret Catchpole, Two Worlds Apart, Act 3 Sc 5)
Singer: Kate Howden
Ensemble: Perpetuo
Conductor: Julian Perkins
Duration 00:01:45

20 01:54:01 Astor Piazzolla
Asleep (Five Tango Sensations)
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:24


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000rlv5)
Expand your horizons with classical music

01 00:00:10 Marin Marais
Fantaisie in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Performer: William Hunt
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:01:56

02 00:02:04 Bohuslav Martinu
Flute Sonata (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:06:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Di quella pira (Il trovatore)
Singer: José Carreras
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:09:57 Henriette Renié
Danse des Lutins
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:13:49 Léo Delibes
Sylvia (Pizzicato)
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:01:55

06 00:16:05 Anon.
There is no rose
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:19:36 Dave Maric
Trilogy - Tamboo
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:23:09 Josef Suk
Serenade for Strings, Op.6 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:06:46


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000rrkd)
Winter Wind-Down

01 00:03:09 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:16:27

02 00:21:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E (BWV1042)
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:17:06

03 00:40:13 Judith Weir
Still, Glowing
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:04:39

04 00:44:52 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 42 (second movement)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:07:43

05 00:54:02 William Byrd
Two Motets
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:06:37

06 01:02:48 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:11:25

07 01:14:48 Max Richter
The Four Seasons: Winter
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

08 01:19:38 Benjamin Britten
Piano  Concerto in D major, Op.13 
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:32:18

09 01:53:12 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:35:47


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000rlv7)
Yiddish and Rotwelsch Languages, Nazi France


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000h6yy)
Odes to Essex
The Refusal of Place


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000jvwt)
The music garden

01 00:00:17 Dobrinka Tabakova
Nocturne
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:03:24 Mara Carlyle
Art Thou Troubled?
Performer: Max de Wardener
Singer: Mara Carlyle
Ensemble: Elysian Quartet
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:07:31 Arvo Pärt
Psalom
Ensemble: Alea Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:13:04 Ernest Chausson
String Quartet in C minor, Op.35: II. Tres calme
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:07:07

05 00:20:59 Dawda Jobarteh
Jeg Gik Mig Ud En Sommerdag
Performer: Dawda Jobarteh
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:24:26 François Couperin
La Raphaéle (Second Livre de pièces de clavecin, Huitième ordre)
Performer: Olivier Baumont
Duration 00:05:11

07 00:30:32 Duncan Chisholm
Slow Air: Bonnie At Morn
Performer: Duncan Chisholm
Duration 00:03:39

08 00:34:11 Oskar Merikanto
Romance, Op.12
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:04:31

09 00:38:44 Howard Skempton
Leamington Spa
Performer: Daniel Becker
Duration 00:02:22

10 00:42:13 Laurie Anderson
Gongs and Bells Sing
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Performer: David Harrington
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

11 00:44:48 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva (Norma)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:05:25

12 00:51:01 Sarah Pagé
Ephemeris Data
Performer: Sarah Pagé
Duration 00:09:36

13 01:01:52 Trad.
Akna krunk
Performer: Georgi Minassyan
Performer: Haïg Sarikouyoumdjian
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:05:32 Trad.
Don't Want to Die in the Storm
Performer: Anna & Elizabeth
Duration 00:01:49

15 01:07:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
Andante (Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 19)
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:05:48

16 01:14:20 Charlie Haden
Silence
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Marthe Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:05:06

17 01:19:28 John Cage
Four2
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Director: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:07:01

18 01:27:18 Franz Schubert
An der Mond D.259
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:02:39



THURSDAY 28 JANUARY 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000rlvc)
Music for Trumpet and Piano

01 00:01:15 André Jolivet
Air de Bravoure
Performer: Filip Draglund
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:01:22

02 00:02:32 Philip Glass
Opening from Glassworks
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:05:56

03 00:08:44 George Enescu
Legende
Performer: Filip Draglund
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:06:37

04 00:15:42 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de Habanera
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:19:20 Missy Mazzoli
Isabelle Eberhardt Dreams of pianos
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:08:46

06 00:28:25 Vladimir Peskin
Trumpet concerto No.1 in C minor
Performer: Filip Draglund
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:19:50

07 00:48:34 Erik Satie
Three Gymnopedies
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:15:12

08 01:04:04 Josep Esteve Cortes
BR26
Performer: Filip Draglund
Duration 00:03:42

09 01:07:42 Sofia Gubaidulina
Lied ohne Worte
Performer: Filip Draglund
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:01:52

10 01:09:55 Kate Moore
The Body is an Ear
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:09:52

11 01:20:07 George Gershwin
Three Preludes
Performer: Filip Draglund
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:07:25

12 01:27:51 Astor Piazzolla
Auscencias
Performer: Filip Draglund
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:03:51

13 01:31:39 Astor Piazzolla
Soledad
Performer: Filip Draglund
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:07:04

14 01:38:59 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 3; The Apprentices dance; Prelude to Act 1 of Die Meistersinger
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:20:39

15 02:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat, Op.130
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:41:56

16 02:43:28 Karol Szymanowski
Stabat mater
Singer: Ewa Vesin
Singer: Edyta Kulczak
Singer: Jaroslaw Brek
Choir: National Forum of Music Chorus
Choir: Polish National Youth Chorus
Orchestra: National Forum of Music Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Schwartz
Duration 00:22:43

17 03:06:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Duration 00:04:11

18 03:11:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat, K 186
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia
Duration 00:12:52

19 03:24:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, Op 3 No 11
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:09:19

20 03:33:54 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8 no 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:21

21 03:39:35 Genevieve Calame
Sur la margelle du monde
Orchestra: Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franco Trinca
Duration 00:10:30

22 03:50:25 César Franck
Pastorale in E major
Performer: Joris Verdin
Duration 00:09:14

23 04:01:11 Arvo Pärt
Credo
Performer: Marrit Gerretz-Traksmann
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Estonia National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:12:19

24 04:13:52 Anonymous
Why so pale?; Bid me to live; 2 tunes new to Playford's Dancing Master
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier
Music Arranger: Andreas Staier
Music Arranger: Pedro Memelsdorff
Duration 00:10:46

25 04:24:59 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Presto, from 'Symphony no 1 in G, Wq. 182/1'
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:11

26 04:28:26 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G major
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:10:24

27 04:39:10 Johan Wagenaar
Concert Overture, Op 11 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:09

28 04:47:43 Robert Schumann
Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
Duration 00:07:58

29 04:55:59 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'Oye
Performer: Vernon Hill
Performer: David Nuttall
Performer: Alan Vivian
Performer: Richard McIntyre
Performer: Dominic Harvey
Music Arranger: Richard McIntyre
Ensemble: Canberra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:14:14

30 05:10:31 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G, Op.76 No.1
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:21:38

31 05:32:31 Henri Duparc
La Vague et la cloche
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: François Coppée
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:05:34

32 05:38:26 Herbert Howells
Requiem
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:21:14


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000rm41)
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:00:45 Clara Schumann
Romance, Op 22 No 1
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:04:26 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:11:02 John Tavener
Love Bade Me Welcome
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:17:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in D Minor, BWV.527
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Performer: Jan Freiheit
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Duration 00:12:06

05 00:31:41 Albert Roussel
Divertissement Op.6
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:06:31

06 00:39:19 Tri Nguyen
Song of the Blackbird
Performer: Tri Nguyen
Ensemble: Ilios Quartet
Duration 00:05:28

07 00:46:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:09:20

08 00:57:34 Reynaldo Hahn
La Barcheta (Venezia)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:17

09 01:03:08 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon No 9 a 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:22

10 01:08:19 Aram Khachaturian
Garun Yerevan (Springtime in Lovely Yerevan), .
Singer: Aram Khachaturian
Duration 00:01:57

11 01:10:15 Aram Khachaturian
Trio for Clarinet, Violin and Piano in D Minor; ii) Allegro
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Laure Favre-Kahn
Duration 00:04:04

12 01:15:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:18

13 01:25:09 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Cupis (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Performer: Frans Brüggen
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Duration 00:04:28

14 01:35:17 Joseph Marx
Venetian Lullaby
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:40:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro in D major, K 626b/16
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Duration 00:01:41

16 01:44:57 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:28

17 01:56:34 Stephen Sondheim
Anyone can whistle
Singer: Stephen Sondheim
Duration 00:01:44

18 01:58:17 Kurt Weill
Speak Low
Singer: Kurt Weill
Duration 00:02:02

19 02:03:09 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:04:07

20 02:08:32 Richard Rodney Bennett
I Never Went Away
Singer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:03:27

21 02:12:05 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:06:27

22 02:19:10 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales (Waltz No 7)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:30

23 02:22:55 Pietro Locatelli
Violin Concerto in G Major, Op. 3 No. 9: III. Allegro - Capriccio
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Orchestra: Suomalainen barokkiorkesteri
Duration 00:07:10


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000rm43)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:13 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:53

02 00:07:01 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:12:37 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O quam gloriosum
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:16:32 Erik Satie
Acrobates (Parade)
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:21:03 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Simon Höfele
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Duration 00:04:21

06 00:26:44 Antonín Dvořák
Overture to Armida
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:06:46

07 00:34:03 An-Lun Huang
Dream of Dunhuang, Op. 29 (Version for Piano) [Excerpts]: Feather Men
Performer: Xing Rong
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:39:50 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:12:57

09 00:53:38 Johann Christoph Bach
Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Concerto di Viole
Ensemble: Basel Consort
Duration 00:07:11

10 01:02:32 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:07:24

11 01:11:52 Rebecca Clarke
The Seal Man
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Sarah Walker
Duration 00:05:21

12 01:17:53 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no.2 in E minor Op.27 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:10

13 01:30:56 Julius Fucik
Entry of the Gladiators
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:36

14 01:33:27 Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély
Sortie in E flat major (L'Orgue moderne, Bk.11)
Performer: David Sanger
Duration 00:04:01

15 01:37:29 Stephen Sondheim
Send in the clowns (A Little Night Music)
Singer: Judi Dench
Orchestra: Royal National Theatre Band
Conductor: Paddy Cunneen
Duration 00:04:23

16 01:41:54 Jacques Ibert
Parade (Divertissement)
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Duration 00:01:42

17 01:43:36 Jacques Ibert
Divertissement
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Duration 00:01:42

18 01:46:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor Op.14
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:06:37

19 01:54:10 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Fast Blue Village 2
Ensemble: Del Sol String Quartet
Duration 00:05:12

20 02:00:30 Carlo Gesualdo
Luci serene, e chiare
Lyricist: Ridolfo Arlotti
Director: Paul Agnew
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:03:37

21 02:05:00 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:55

22 02:09:51 Jean Sibelius
Overture in E major
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:11:21

23 02:21:57 Alexander Scriabin
Poème Op.41
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:04:42

24 02:27:05 Cecilia McDowall
3 Latin Motets: No. 3. Regina Caeli
Conductor: Maria Goundorina
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Duration 00:02:54

25 02:30:35 Josef Suk
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 8: II. Adagio: Religioso
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:09:55

26 02:41:01 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo for 8 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:54

27 02:46:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles, Op. 126: No. 6 in E-Flat Major
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:11

28 02:51:38 Andreas Romberg
Symphony No. 3 in C Major, Op. 33: IV. Finale. Vivace
Conductor: Kevin Griffiths
Orchestra: Phion, Orchestra of Gelderland & Overijssel
Duration 00:06:49


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000rm45)
Joseph Martin Kraus (1756-1792)
Kraus and a Professional Rivalry

01 00:00:01 Joseph Martin Kraus
Rikdagsmarsch, VB 154
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Anthony Halstead
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:07:01 Joseph Martin Kraus
Piano Sonata No 1 in E major VB 196 (Vivace)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:06:55

03 00:16:31 Joseph Martin Kraus
Soliman II (excerpts from Acts 2 & 3)
Performer: Swedish Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:10:18

04 00:29:53 Joseph Martin Kraus
Funeral Cantata for King Gustavus III - Part one
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Singer: Christina Högman
Singer: Claes-Hakon Ahnsjo
Singer: Thomas Lander
Choir: Uppsala University Chamber Choir
Duration 00:27:56


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000q12k)
LSO St Luke's: Russian Roots (3/4)

01 00:07:08 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romances on poems of Alexandr Blok
Performer: Gaspard Trio
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:25:03

02 00:36:13 Igor Stravinsky
Pastorale
Performer: Gaspard Trio
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:01:40

03 00:37:55 Sergei Prokofiev
5 Poems by Anna Achmatova
Performer: Gaspard Trio
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:11:28

04 00:49:50 Sofia Gubaidulina
Letter To The Poetess Rimma Dalos
Performer: Gaspard Trio
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:06:21

05 00:57:19 Lera Auerbach
Postcriptum, Vocalise
Performer: Gaspard Trio
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:36


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000rm47)
Opera Matinee: Bartok Double Bill

01 00:00:06 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Gaspard Trio
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:05:14

02 00:09:52 Béla Bartók
Judith - Concerto Sz.116 for orchestra
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Oksana Lyniv
Duration 00:37:29

03 00:47:22 Béla Bartók
Duke Bluebeard's castle Sz.48
Singer: Nina Stemme
Singer: John Lundgren
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Oksana Lyniv
Duration 01:00:05

04 01:50:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G for Flute, Violin and Continuo, BWV 1038
Performer: Christoph Huntgeburth
Performer: Bernhard Forck
Performer: Jan Freiheit
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Duration 00:07:32

05 01:58:29 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 10 ('The Crucifixion')
Performer: Bernhard Forck
Performer: Jan Freiheit
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Duration 00:08:57

06 02:07:54 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata Tertia in G minor
Performer: Bernhard Forck
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Duration 00:06:58

07 02:16:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.19 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:22:50

08 02:39:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major for piano duet, K 19d (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:03:33

09 02:43:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in A minor Op.132
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:15:58


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000rm4b)
Stephen Rice, Sofia Fomina and Alexander Karpeyev

01 00:00:55 Anonymous
Vilão 7º tom; Canário
Ensemble: Ensemble Banza
Director: Rogério Budasz
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:06:23 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A flat major, Op.59 no.2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:10:02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:17:04 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Six Poems by A. Pushkin, Op. 36 - 1. The Angel (Ангел)
Performer: Alexander Karpeyev
Singer: Sofia Fomina
Duration 00:01:55

05 00:22:46 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Sieben Lieder, Op. 46 No. 6, 'Die Quelle' [The Spring / The Fountain]
Performer: Alexander Karpeyev
Singer: Sofia Fomina
Duration 00:01:47

06 00:27:41 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Four Songs, Op. 45 - No. 1, 'Elegy'
Performer: Alexander Karpeyev
Singer: Sofia Fomina
Duration 00:05:22

07 00:34:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Music Arranger: A.Sevast'yan
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:39:47 Barbara Strozzi
Vecchio amante
Singer: Céline Scheen
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Director: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:05:26

09 00:46:25 Frederick Loewe
Gigi (Main Theme)
Music Arranger: Richard Hayman
Orchestra: Philharmonic Symphony
Conductor: Richard Hayman
Duration 00:03:30

10 00:50:39 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Horch, horch) D.889
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:03

11 00:54:30 George Shearing
Lullaby of Birdland
Performer: Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Lyricist: David Weiss
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:31

12 01:03:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:11

13 01:12:30 John Barber
Sicut lilium
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:02:50

14 01:16:34 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:05:55

15 01:23:11 Andreas Romberg
Violin Concerto No. 4 in C major - 3rd movement (Rondo. Allegretto)
Performer: Chouchane Siranssian
Orchestra: Capriccio Barockorchester
Duration 00:07:42

16 01:34:20 Josquin des Prez
Huc me sydero a 6 (Part 1 - Huc me sydero)
Choir: Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:05:31

17 01:43:18 Josquin des Prez
Gloria de beata virgine - Gloria in excelsis Deo
Orchestra: Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:04:04

18 01:47:46 Charles‐François Gounod
Marche militaire arr Sharpe
Performer: Royal Artillery Band
Director: Captain T.S. Davies
Duration 00:03:46

19 01:52:40 Niel Gow
Coilsfield House - Drunk at Night, Dry in the Morning
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:05:10

20 01:58:16 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op. 28 - No.12 in G Sharp Minor
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:01:11


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000rm4g)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:56

02 00:05:53 Compay Segundo
Chan Chan
Ensemble: Buena Vista Social Club
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:10:05 Simon Jeffes
Music for a Found Harmonium
Ensemble: Patrick Street
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:12:45 Florence Price
Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 1, Calvary. Adagio vigoroso)
Performer: Apollo Chamber Players
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:17:07 Anton Bruckner
Os justi
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:58

06 00:22:03 Abdullah Ibrahim
The Wedding
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim Trio
Duration 00:02:12


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08f5qgg)
Steven Osborne's Rachmaninov

01 00:04:01 Edmund Finnis
The Air, Turning
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:16:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2, Op.18
Performer: Steven Osborne
Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:40:00

03 00:55:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude Tableau
Performer: Steve Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:55:45 Edmund Finnis
Brother
Performer: Alex Shiozaki
Performer: Derek Mosloff
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:55:45 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Octave from To the Poet Op.45
Singer: Olga Borodina
Performer: Larissa Gergieva
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:55:45 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
In the dark grove, the nightingale is silent from 4 Songs Op.4
Singer: Olga Borodina
Performer: Larissa Gergieva
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:55:45 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Lark sings louder from In Spring Op.43
Singer: Olga Borodina
Performer: Larissa Gergieva
Duration 00:04:00

08 01:29:04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade Op. 35
Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:42:00

09 01:29:04 Benjamin Britten
Cantata academica Op.62
Singer: Jennifer Vyvyan
Singer: Helen Watts
Singer: Peter Pears
Singer: Owen Brannigan
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Malcolm
Duration 00:42:00


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000rm4p)
What Makes a Good Lecture?


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000h8cf)
Odes to Essex
Brightening from the East


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000jvj3)
Music for the night

01 00:00:59 Giuseppe Maria Orlandini
Tante bellece in questa donna stanno
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:04:51 Morton Feldman
Piano Piece
Performer: David Greilsammer
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:09:05 Sarah Pagé
Dose Curves
Performer: Sarah Pagé
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:15:17 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne in B major for strings, Op.40
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:47

05 00:24:13 Kassé Mady Diabaté
Fununke Saya
Performer: Bassekou Kouyaté
Duration 00:04:30


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000rm4z)

01 00:00:21 Steve Pycroft
Bellatrix
Performer: Steve Pycroft
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:04:07 Abul Mogard
Sand
Performer: Abul Mogard
Duration 00:07:27

03 00:11:35 Inga Copeland
Serious
Performer: Inga Copeland
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:14:00 The Caretaker
Moments of sufficient lucidity
Performer: The Caretaker
Duration 00:04:56

05 00:18:56 CEEYS
Yes, Brick by Brick
Performer: CEEYS
Duration 00:06:04

06 00:25:00 Félicia Atkinson
Lush
Performer: Félicia Atkinson
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:29:30 Hania Rani
Nest (Portico Quartet remix)
Performer: Hania Rani
Performer: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:04:13

08 00:33:44 Myles Cochran
September 7th
Performer: Myles Cochran
Duration 00:05:55

09 00:39:39 Smerz
Hva Hvis
Performer: Smerz
Duration 00:02:31

10 00:42:10 Darkstar
Jam
Performer: Darkstar
Duration 00:03:41

11 00:46:30 Dean Blunt
as long as ropes unravel fake rolex will travel
Performer: Dean Blunt
Duration 00:07:12

12 00:53:42 The Bug
End in Blue
Performer: The Bug
Performer: Dis Fig
Duration 00:06:37



FRIDAY 29 JANUARY 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000rm54)
The 2018 Fritz Kreisler Competition Winner

01 00:01:18 Nathan Milstein
Paganiniana
Performer: Milan Al-Ashhab
Duration 00:09:38

02 00:11:17 Ernest Bloch
Nigun, from 'Baal Shem, B. 47'
Performer: Milan Al-Ashhab
Performer: Adam Skoumal
Duration 00:06:54

03 00:18:28 Adam Skoumal
Djinnia
Performer: Milan Al-Ashhab
Performer: Adam Skoumal
Duration 00:12:42

04 00:31:28 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata no 2 in A
Performer: Milan Al-Ashhab
Performer: Adam Skoumal
Duration 00:17:50

05 00:49:38 Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst
Study No. 6 'Die letzte Rose'
Performer: Milan Al-Ashhab
Duration 00:09:44

06 00:59:44 Maurice Ravel
Kaddish
Performer: Milan Al-Ashhab
Performer: Adam Skoumal
Duration 00:05:17

07 01:05:20 Franz Waxman
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Milan Al-Ashhab
Performer: Adam Skoumal
Duration 00:11:37

08 01:17:16 Adam Skoumal
Variation on a Gipsy Melody
Performer: Milan Al-Ashhab
Performer: Adam Skoumal
Duration 00:06:10

09 01:23:47 Orlande de Lassus
Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:08:08

10 01:32:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.5 in D major Op.107 "Reformation"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:27:28

11 02:01:17 Felix Nowowiejski
Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Performer: Andrzej Bialko
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:37:36

12 02:39:14 Carl Czerny
Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:33:20

13 03:12:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:55

14 03:19:08 Louis Spohr
Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:06:51

15 03:26:17 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Performer: Judy Kang
Performer: Jean-Francois Rivest
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Duration 00:08:45

16 03:35:23 Carl Ludwig Lithander
Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Performer: Mikael Helasvuo
Performer: Tuija Hakkila
Duration 00:07:02

17 03:42:42 Sigismondo d’India
Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Lyricist: Jacopo Sannazaro
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:07:47

18 03:50:47 Sebastian Bodinus
Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie
Duration 00:08:49

19 04:01:16 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29

20 04:11:03 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Etudes instructives
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:09:40

21 04:21:04 Richard Strauss
Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:22

22 04:30:47 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia Quinta
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:10:00

23 04:41:04 Luigi Donora
There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings
Performer: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:07:23

24 04:48:48 Petronio Franceschini
Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Performer: Yordan Kojuharov
Performer: Petar Ivanov
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yordan Dafov
Duration 00:08:05

25 04:57:12 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano, Op 82
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Duration 00:24:48

26 05:22:19 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:13:58

27 05:36:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:23:01


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000rnhj)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:00:47 Adolphus Hailstork
Symphony no. 1, 2nd mvt; Adagio - Lento ma non troppo
Orchestra: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:06:51

02 00:08:30 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A Major D.664 - 3rd mvt (Allegro)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:07:15

03 00:16:46 Edward Elgar
Angel's Farewell (The Dream of Gerontius)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:04

04 00:24:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no. 6 (BWV.1012) in D major, Prelude
Performer: Rohan de Saram
Duration 00:05:50

05 00:31:40 Alma Deutscher
In Memoriam (Adagio from Piano Concerto)
Performer: Alma Deutscher
Duration 00:07:31

06 00:39:34 Anton Bruckner
Rondo for String Quartet in C minor
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:05:57

07 00:46:28 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Ensemble: Yale Schola Cantorum
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:25

08 00:57:01 Vivien Ellis
Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:57

09 01:02:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 (Op.68) in F maj "Pastoral", 3rd mvt; Lustiges Zusammensein...
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Theodosia Ntokou
Duration 00:05:03

10 01:08:44 William Lloyd Webber
Serenade for Strings
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:58

11 01:18:57 David Popper
Elfentanz, Op. 39
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:56

12 01:18:57
FRIDAY POEM
A Hymn to the Evening by Phillis Wheatley, read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:02:56

13 01:23:57 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe (Lever du jour)
Choir: Chicago Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:24

14 01:35:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:04:16

15 01:40:45 Anton Karas
Café Mozart Waltz (The Third Man)
Performer: J C Ollier-Urfer
Duration 00:02:50

16 01:44:29 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Fairy Tale's Epilogue (Fairytales, Op.3)
Performer: Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Duration 00:03:41

17 01:48:57 Eric Coates
The Three Bears
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:30

18 01:59:33 Giuseppe Verdi
Sanctus; Benedictus (Requiem)
Choir: Chorus of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:34

19 02:03:40 Dmitry Shostakovich
Moscow Cheryomushki - suite, ed. Cornall: A Spin through Moscow
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:28

20 02:08:20 Benjamin Britten
Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (Peter Grimes)
Performer: Jon Vickers
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:03:06

21 02:12:55 Carl Maria von Weber
Piano Sonata No.2, Op.39 (4th mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:07:02

22 02:19:57 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:02:03

23 02:23:25 Josef Myslivecek
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:07:11


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000rnhl)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op.103 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:05:35 Trad.
Mareta, mareta no'm faces plorar
Performer: Ensemble NAYA
Music Arranger: Ensemble NAYA
Singer: Yaniv d'Or
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:11:32 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in G major, H XVIII 4 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:17:02 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Mariettas Lied (Die tote Stadt)
Singer: Julia Kleiter
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jochen Rieder
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:25:00 Béla Bartók
Piano Quintet (2nd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Kokas Katalin
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alexander Lonquich
Duration 00:09:35

06 00:35:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, BWV 866 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:39:12 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op.39: Mondnacht
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Singer: Ian Partridge
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:45:25 Trad.
Tarantella Italiana
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:01:54

09 00:47:17 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga Loca
Ensemble: Philharmonix
Duration 00:03:36

10 00:51:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor for four keyboards and strings, BWV.1065
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:09:37

11 01:02:08 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:25

12 01:10:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Clarinet Concerto No.1. iii. Molto Allegro
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:03:02

13 01:14:58 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No. 21 in B flat major, D960 - ii) Andante sostenuto
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:08:57

14 01:24:32 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet in E flat major Op.97 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Duration 00:08:15

15 01:34:48 Richard Strauss
Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Singer: Diana Damrau
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:05:56

16 01:40:46 Carter Burwell
Prologue / Medieval Waters - From "In Bruges"
Performer: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Carter Burwell
Duration 00:02:59

17 01:43:47 Clara Schumann
Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 37 No 4
Performer: Joseph Breinl
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:02:11

18 01:56:54 George Frideric Handel
Placa l'alma (Alessandro, HWV21)
Performer: London Early Opera
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:03:11

19 02:00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Menuet in G major, BWV Anh 114; Menuet in G minor, BWV Anh 115
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:03:26

20 02:05:13 Henriette Renié
Trio for Violin, Cello and Harp - Finale: Allegro
Performer: Antoine Bareil
Performer: Stéphane Tétreault
Performer: Valérie Milot
Duration 00:07:02

21 02:13:02 Deryck Cooke
Symphony No.10 in F-Sharp Major "Unfinished" (Completed by D. Cooke): II Scherzo
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:11:39

22 02:25:19 David Bruce
Death Is a Friend of Ours for Mandolin, Harp, Harpsichord,Theorbo, Guitar- mov.3
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Sean Shibe
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Yizhar Karshon
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Duration 00:03:40

23 02:30:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (Cantata no. 82, BWV.82)
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:07:16

24 02:38:45 Johannes Brahms
Sonatensatz (Scherzo from the F.A.E. sonata), WoO 2
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:26

25 02:44:34 Henry Purcell
Curtain Tune (Timon of Athens)
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:02:03

26 02:47:33 Max Bruch
Kol nidrei Op.47
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:10:49


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000rnhn)
Joseph Martin Kraus (1756-1792)
Kraus and a Royal Assassination

01 00:01:30 Joseph Martin Kraus
La Gelosia, VB 46
Performer: l’arte del mondo
Singer: Simone Kermes
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:05:36

02 00:10:54 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in C minor, VB148
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Petter Sundkvist
Duration 00:17:52

03 00:32:35 Joseph Martin Kraus
Funeral Cantata For King Gustav III - Part 2
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Singer: Christina Högman
Singer: Claes-Hakon Ahnsjo
Singer: Thomas Lander
Choir: Uppsala University Chamber Choir
Duration 00:17:44

04 00:52:14 Joseph Martin Kraus
String Quartet in E major, VB 180 (Allegretto)
Performer: Salagon Quartet
Duration 00:05:31


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000rnhq)
LSO St Luke's: Russian Roots (4/4)

01 00:07:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 4
Ensemble: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:28:09

02 00:40:01 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No. 2 In D
Ensemble: Brodsky String Quartet
Duration 00:30:15


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000rnhs)
German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin

01 00:13:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:21:05 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11
Performer: Stephan Braun
Performer: Rolf Zielke
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:52:37

03 01:14:56 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz (Overture)
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Duration 00:09:27

04 01:25:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Isle of the dead Op.29
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:20:23

05 01:46:44 Klaus Lang
Ionisches Licht
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:10:37

06 01:58:21 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung: excerpts
Music Arranger: Erich Leinsdorff
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:31:27


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000rmkq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000rnhv)
Stephen Hough

01 00:00:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Closing Waltz; Grand Finale)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:06:32 Anon
Arirang
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:01:50

03 00:08:49 Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op.3
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:11

04 00:22:26 Trad.
Erin Go Bragh
Performer: Anna Massie
Music Arranger: Hannah Rarity
Music Arranger: Anna Massie
Singer: Hannah Rarity
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:28:17 Stephen Foster
Hard Times Come Again No More
Performer: Anna Massie
Music Arranger: Hannah Rarity
Music Arranger: Anna Massie
Singer: Hannah Rarity
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:32:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in F BWV.233 (Gloria)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:05:25

07 00:38:52 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 38 "Spring": IV. Allegro animato e grazioso
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:40

08 00:48:42 Georges Bizet
La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Amiliato
Duration 00:04:17

09 00:53:28 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:05:38

10 01:03:31 Antonio Bazzini
The Dance of the Goblins Op.25
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:05:01

11 01:10:36 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden suite)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Efrem Kurtz
Duration 00:03:07

12 01:14:40 Clément Janequin
La Chasse (extract)
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:00:26

13 01:19:53 Clément Janequin
La Chasse (extract)
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:01:35

14 01:22:18 Peter Ludwig Hertel
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Music Arranger: John Lanchbery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:02:11

15 01:25:19 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow (The Wizard of Oz)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: The Kansas City Symphony
Conductor: Michael Stern
Duration 00:05:33

16 01:31:36 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35, 3rd movement; Marche funebre
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:44

17 01:44:01 Stephen Hough
Piano Sonata No 4 'Vida breve'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:48

18 01:50:46 Charles‐François Gounod
Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:30

19 01:57:20 William Lawes
Consort Sett à 5 in A minor (Aire)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:41


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000rnhx)
Your go-to introduction to classical music

01 00:00:04 Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Trumpet Concerto No. 1 in E flat major - iii. Vivace
Performer: Maurice André
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:03:47 Wanda Landowska
Reverie d'automne, Op. 6
Performer: Jeanne Golan
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:07:34 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:06:10

04 00:13:39 Jean Françaix
Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:19:12 Johann Adolf Hasse
Trio Sonata in C major, Op.2`2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anna Hölblingová
Performer: Quido Hölbling
Performer: Jozef Zsapka
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:22:21 Hildegard von Bingen
O Virtus Sapientie
Ensemble: Trio Peltomaa Fraanje Perkola
Duration 00:02:18

07 00:24:42 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Symphony in B-Flat Major, F 71: I. Allegro
Orchestra: Berliner Barock Solisten
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:45


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000rnhz)
To the memory of an angel

01 00:03:28 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:28:50

02 00:33:46 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 100
Performer: Yuja Wang
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:19:38

03 00:55:08 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 9 in C major D944, 'The Great'
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:53:00

04 01:49:30 Charles‐François Gounod
Symphony No 1 in D major
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:26:45

05 02:16:35 Umberto Giordano
Vicino a te s'acqueta (Andrea Chenier)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Choir: Chorus of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:11

06 02:24:13 Richard Wagner
Und ich, ich bin's (Parsifal)
Singer: René Pape
Choir: Chorus of German Opera, Berlin
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:28


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000rnj1)
T.S. Eliot Prize


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000h92s)
Odes to Essex
The Essex Way


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000rnj3)
Kate Carr and Leila Bordreuil in session

01 00:00:01 Ani DiFranco (artist)
Station Identification
Performer: Ani DiFranco
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:05:14 Kate Carr (artist)
Edges
Performer: Kate Carr
Performer: Leila Bordreuil
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:09:44 Vonarivo M'Bola (artist)
Sare Gorodogne
Performer: Vonarivo M'Bola
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:14:33 Aggie Whyte (artist)
Aggie Whyte's, Miss Thornton's (Reels)
Performer: Aggie Whyte
Duration 00:01:25

05 00:15:58 Perfect Mother (artist)
Dark Disco-Da-Da-Da-Da-Run
Performer: Perfect Mother
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:20:37 Ustad Saami (artist)
Prayer For A Saint
Performer: Ustad Saami
Duration 00:05:43

07 00:26:20 Chase Coley (artist)
is this real
Performer: Chase Coley
Performer: Pascal Colman
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:31:41 Cait Ni Ghallchoir (artist)
An Mhaighdean Mhara
Performer: Cait Ni Ghallchoir
Duration 00:01:58

09 00:33:39 Teleplasmiste (artist)
An Unexpected Visit
Performer: Teleplasmiste
Duration 00:09:21

10 00:43:39 Bisbâyé (artist)
Creosote
Performer: Bisbâyé
Duration 00:04:33

11 00:49:32 Kate Carr (artist)
Untitled 1
Performer: Kate Carr
Performer: Leila Bordreuil
Duration 00:06:41

12 01:00:36 Kate Carr (artist)
Cycles
Performer: Kate Carr
Performer: Leila Bordreuil
Duration 00:06:01

13 01:09:32 Kate Carr (artist)
Untitled 2
Performer: Kate Carr
Performer: Leila Bordreuil
Duration 00:05:32

14 01:23:08 Randi Pontoppidan (artist)
Hide
Performer: Randi Pontoppidan
Performer: Thomas Buckner
Duration 00:03:48

15 01:26:55 Richard Skelton (artist)
Epsilon 1 (iii)
Performer: Richard Skelton
Duration 00:03:28

16 01:30:23 Coby Sey (artist)
Þingeyri, Vestfirðir
Performer: Coby Sey
Duration 00:03:15

17 01:34:06 Peter Zinovieff (artist)
January Tension
Performer: Peter Zinovieff
Duration 00:04:39

18 01:38:45 Ka Baird (artist)
I
Performer: Ka Baird
Duration 00:03:28

19 01:43:07 Byard Lancaster (artist)
Sweet Evil
Performer: Byard Lancaster
Duration 00:09:28

20 01:53:25 Nadah El Shazly (artist)
sekket el amwal
Performer: Nadah El Shazly
Duration 00:06:35




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000rmx2)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000rn6l)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000rltx)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000rm47)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000rnhs)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000rlbr)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000rmkd)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000rmwk)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000rn6d)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000rltp)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000rm41)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000rnhj)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b06vs27l)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000rpfg)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000llhr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000rmwt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000rn6j)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000rltt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000rm45)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000rnhn)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b0b89h81)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000rmx4)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000rmwp)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000rn6g)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000rltr)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000rm43)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000rnhl)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000rn6v)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000rlv7)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000rm4p)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000rld2)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m0000pcr)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000rn6q)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000rlv5)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000rm4g)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000rnhx)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000rmx6)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000rn6n)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000rlv3)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000rm4b)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000rnhv)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000rlc5)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000rlcq)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000rmkn)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000rnj3)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000rlbx)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000rlbx)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000rlck)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000rlv1)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000rlcy)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000jw90)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000jt6y)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000jvwt)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000dhs9)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000rmkj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000gd63)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b05w7tdx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000pxmp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000py7v)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000q12k)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000rnhq)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000rmxb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000rn6s)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000rrkd)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b08f5qgg)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000rnhz)

Record Review Extra 21:00 SUN (m000rmkv)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000rlbt)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000rlcc)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000rmks)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000rmkg)

Tearjerker with Jorja Smith 05:00 SAT (m000rc7y)

Tearjerker with Jorja Smith 06:00 SAT (m000r6g4)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000rmkl)

The Electronic Century with Gabriel Prokofiev 23:00 SUN (m000rmkx)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000h6pr)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000h6wc)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000h6yy)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000h8cf)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000h92s)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000rmkq)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000rmkq)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000jvj3)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000rnj1)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000rlc0)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000rc7w)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000rld4)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000rmkz)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000rmxg)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000rn6z)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000rlvc)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000rm54)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000rm4z)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000hvng)