Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 16 JANUARY 2021


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000r52y)
Music for trumpet and orchestra

01 00:01:08 Eivind Groven
Hjalarljod Overture, op. 38
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Rasmus Baumann
Duration 00:06:21

02 00:07:55 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat (Finale. Allegro)
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Rasmus Baumann
Duration 00:04:49

03 00:13:04 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat (Allegro)
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Rasmus Baumann
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:16:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinerie)
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Rasmus Baumann
Duration 00:01:14

05 00:17:55 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Rasmus Baumann
Duration 00:14:17

06 00:32:35 Frode Alnæs
Landscapes / Men gar jag över engarna / Vitae Lux
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen Band
Music Arranger: Øyvind Westby
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Rasmus Baumann
Duration 00:44:32

07 01:17:37 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor
Ensemble: Stefan Bojsten
Ensemble: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:20:37

08 01:38:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No.2 in B minor (BWV.1067)
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:21:15

09 02:01:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string orchestra
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:37:30

10 02:39:06 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:07:18

11 02:46:55 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:16:10

12 03:03:28 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Singer: Johannes Happel
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Detlef Bratschke
Duration 00:11:52

13 03:15:46 Germaine Tailleferre
Arabesque
Performer: Shirley Brill
Performer: Piotr Spoz
Duration 00:03:58

14 03:19:27 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No.2
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Music Arranger: Nancy Allen
Duration 00:03:45

15 03:23:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael McCraw
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Hajo Bass
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:11:20

16 03:35:08 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:15:29

17 03:50:57 Ester Mägi
Bucolic
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:09:04


SAT 05:00 Tearjerker with Jorja Smith (m000rb2j)
String-inspired music that just catches you

01 Ben Laver (artist)
Hallelujah
Performer: Ben Laver
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:03:00 Anna Phoebe (artist)
Blackstar
Performer: Anna Phoebe
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:06:09 John Williams
Theme from Schindler's List
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:10:18 Kano (artist)
Free Years Later
Performer: Kano
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:14:09 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D Flat Major, Op. 27, No. 2
Performer: George Walker
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:19:38 Lewis Capaldi (artist)
Bruises (Live Orchestral Version)
Performer: Lewis Capaldi
Performer: Manchester Camerata Orchestra
Duration 00:03:39

07 00:23:29 Laura Mvula (artist)
Sing To The Moon
Performer: Laura Mvula
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:27:09 Sophie Hutchings (artist)
By Night
Performer: Sophie Hutchings
Duration 00:05:15

09 00:32:25 Sade (artist)
Pearls
Performer: Sade
Duration 00:04:27

10 00:36:53 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D Major, P. 37: I. Canon
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:53

11 00:41:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Moonlight Sonata
Duration 00:06:44

12 00:48:52 Isaac Hayes (artist)
Ike's Rap II
Performer: Isaac Hayes
Duration 00:01:57

13 00:50:50 Jóhann Jóhannsson (artist)
Flight From The City
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Duration 00:03:35

14 00:54:22 Edward Elgar
Romance In D Minor, Op 62
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:18


SAT 06:00 Tearjerker with Jorja Smith (m000r6g7)
Featuring Jorja's favourite piano pieces

01 00:00:02 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G Minor
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Miemo
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:04:26 Bat for Lashes (artist)
Laura
Performer: Bat for Lashes
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:09:51 Alicia Keys (artist)
Fallin'
Performer: Alicia Keys
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:13:20 Jules Massenet
Méditation
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:18:48 The Theorist (artist)
Shallow
Performer: The Theorist
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:22:51 Adele (artist)
Hometown Glory
Performer: Adele
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:26:19 Ramin Djawadi
Light Of The Seven
Orchestra: Czech Film Orchestra
Duration 00:09:46

08 00:36:26 Nina Simone (artist)
Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:39:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals, R. 125: No. 13 The Swan
Performer: Gabriele Geminiani
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:30

10 00:42:51 Amy Winehouse (artist)
Back To Black
Performer: Amy Winehouse
Duration 00:03:11

11 00:46:00 Aphex Twin (artist)
Avril 14th
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:01:53

12 00:47:52 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei (Adagio For Strings)
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:07:38

13 00:55:29 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:13


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000rb2r)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:06:24 Anne Sylvestre
Dans La Vie en Vrai
Singer: Anne Sylvestre
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:10:12 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin (Toccata)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:49

04 00:13:57 Anne Sylvestre
Les Gens Qui Doutent
Performer: Anne Sylvestre
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:17:45 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Octet
Duration 00:06:12

06 00:25:11 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville; Overture
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:04:59

07 00:30:29 John Playford
Oranges and Lemons: a Square Dance for Four Couples
Ensemble: The Playfords
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:34:13 Percy Grainger
Hill-Song no.2
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:04:58

09 00:39:10 Sibylle Baier
I Lost Something in the Hills
Duration 00:03:25

10 00:43:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 (‘Jeunehomme’); 3rd movement - Rondo
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:02

11 00:53:59 Misha Law
Mini Suite i & ii
Duration 00:04:45

12 01:05:23 Johann Strauss II
Voices of Spring, Op.410
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:00

13 01:12:42 Sally Beamish
In the Stillness
Choir: Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:02:13

14 01:16:26 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.101 in D 'The Clock'; 2 mvt.
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:58

15 01:23:55 Vincent Youmans
Tea for Two
Performer: Harpo Marx
Conductor: Ray Sinatra
Duration 00:03:25

16 01:28:58 Philip Glass
The Hours
Performer: Chris Laurence
Performer: Michael Riesman
Ensemble: The Lyric Quartet
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Duration 00:07:47

17 01:36:44 John Dowland
Time Stands Still
Performer: Aurora Orchestra
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:33

18 01:41:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in F minor BWV.1056
Performer: Lukas Foss
Performer: Elizabeth Mann
Performer: John Feeney
Ensemble: Elysium String Quartet
Duration 00:09:50

19 01:51:39 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op 78
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Mariko Anraku
Duration 00:03:40

20 01:56:56 Billy Strayhorn
Take the "A" Train
Performer: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000rb2t)
Handel's Tamerlano in Building a Library with Roger Parker and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:38 Franz von Suppé
Fatinitza-Marsch
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:04:47 George Frideric Handel
Rompo I Lacci (Flavio, Re de Longobardi)
Singer: Eva Zaïcik
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:10:51 Nikolai Tcherepnin
Le pavillon d'Armide, Op. 29 (Excerpts): No. 10, Bacchus et les bacchantes
Orchestra: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Shek
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:15:30 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op. 60
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:09:29

05 00:25:57 Béla Bartók
Duo Pizzicato
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Sonja Starke
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:01:10

06 00:27:02 Alberto Ginastera
Finale Furioso (Concerto for strings Op. 33)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Sonja Starke
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:04:46

07 01:18:29 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major Op. 71 No. 1 iv. Finale
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:05:30

08 01:23:55 Nathaniel Gow
Coilsfield House
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:05:10

09 01:26:57 Ned Rorem
Mallet Concerto: IV. A Xylo-Waltz
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong
Conductor: Jean Thorel
Duration 00:03:18

10 01:31:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture-Suite in D Major, TWV 55:D3: VI. Hanaquoise (Arr. J. Steenbrink & T. Steenbrink for Strings & Continuo)
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:01:56

11 01:33:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Polish Dances, TWV 45 (Excerpts Arr. J. Steenbrink & T. Steenbrink for Strings & Continuo): No. 24, Hanac
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:01:01

12 02:22:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis, BWV 21, Part I
Singer: Maria Keohane
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Director: Philippe Pierlot
Duration 00:21:41


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000rb2w)
Democracy from Wynton Marsalis


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000rb2y)
Jess Gillam with... Cassie Kinoshi

01 00:00:59 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:02:49 Heiner Goebbels
Suite for Sampler and Orchestra: Courante
Orchestra: Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
Conductor: Peter Rundel
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:05:34 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:09:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major, Op. 55; IV. Larghetto
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Giananfea Noseda
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:12:43 Dinah Washington (artist)
This Bitter Earth
Performer: Dinah Washington
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:15:39 Empirical (artist)
The Simple Light Shines The Brightest
Performer: Empirical
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:19:11 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
In the Light of Air - Existence
Ensemble: International Contemporary Ensemble
Duration 00:03:26

08 00:22:40 Toru Takemitsu
Litany: II. Lento misterioso
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:25:57 Michael Nyman
Prosperos Magic (from Prosperos Books)
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:03:10

10 00:29:16 Cassie Kinoshi
Mirrors
Performer: SEED Ensemble
Duration 00:00:27


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000rb30)
Pianist Anna Tilbrook unlocks music behind emotion

01 00:04:46 Leonard Bernstein
Overture from Candide
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:10:45 Joseph Haydn
Seasons - Spring No.s 4-6
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:52

03 00:21:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:26:41 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 3 in E flat 'Rhenish' - 4. Feierlich and 5. Lebhaft
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:12:20

05 00:41:31 Leos Janáček
Kradla jsem! from Act 2 of The Cunning Little Vixen
Singer: Lucia Popp
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:46:10 John Williams
Hedwig's Theme from Harry Potter and the Philospher's Stone
Orchestra: London Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:03

07 00:52:25 Henry Purcell
Fantasia No. 7 in 4 parts, June 19, 1680
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:12

08 00:56:48 Trad.
Five Sheep, Four Goats
Performer: Mads la Cour
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:27

09 01:02:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony - 1st movement
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:15:10

10 01:19:53 Jonathan Dove
Under Alter'd Skies: No. 1 Fair Ship
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:03:59

11 01:25:03 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn from L'Allegro
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:32

12 01:32:42 Eleanor Alberga
If the silver bird could speak
Performer: Thalia Myers
Duration 00:02:50

13 01:36:40 Dmitry Shostakovich
5 pieces for 2 violins and piano I. Prelude and V. Polka
Performer: Christian Blackshaw
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:49

14 01:41:37 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major - third movement
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:07:20

15 01:49:37 Jerome Kern
I won't dance
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:04:43

16 01:55:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor - Dona nobis pacem
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:31


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000rb32)
Terence Blanchard

01 00:00:32 Randy Newman
The Princess And The Frog; Down In New Orleans (Finale)
Performer: Randy Newman
Performer: Terence Blanchard
Duration 00:00:45

02 00:02:21 Terence Blanchard
Perry Mason TV series End Credits Chapter 4
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:32

03 00:06:49 Terence Blanchard
Eve's Bayou; Eve's Suite
Performer: Edward Simon
Orchestra: The Utah Film Orchestra
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:13:47 Terence Blanchard
The Caveman's Valentine; Moth Ballet
Performer: Awadagin Pratt
Orchestra: Northwest Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:21:06 Terence Blanchard
Harriet; Opening & Harriet Comes Home
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:28:15 Terence Blanchard
Malcolm X; Young Malcolm, Cops and Robbers, Eulogy
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:47

07 00:36:44 Terence Blanchard
BlacKkKlansman; Blood and Soil
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:43:43 Terence Blanchard
Da 5 Bloods; What's This Mission About
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:42

09 00:50:04 Thomas Newman
The Shawshank Redemption; Brooks Was Here
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:28

10 00:57:42 Terence Blanchard
One Night in Miami; Rumble Young Man Rumble
Performer: Benny Green
Duration 00:01:21


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000rb34)
Lopa Kothari with Liraz

01 00:00:04 Staritsa (artist)
Razbeschastnyj kazachok
Performer: Staritsa
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:04:42 Faratuben (artist)
O Ya Fani
Performer: Faratuben
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:12:48 Liraz (artist)
Lalei
Performer: Liraz
Performer: Babak Shirvani
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:21:10 Googoosh (artist)
Hala Bavar Bekonam Ya Nakonam (حالا باور بکنم یا نکنم )
Performer: Googoosh
Duration 00:04:08

05 00:28:35 Liraz (artist)
Bia Bia
Performer: Liraz
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:32:55 Anoushka Shankar (artist)
Those Words
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Shilpa Rao
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:37:02 Lua na Lubre (artist)
Veiras e Veiros
Performer: Lua na Lubre
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:41:47 Sofia Labropoulou (artist)
D.E.I.T.M.E.H.T.A
Performer: Sofia Labropoulou
Performer: Sofia Efkleidou
Performer: Kyriakos Tapakis
Performer: Vaggelis Karipis
Performer: Kostas Meretakis
Performer: Dimitris Tsekouras
Performer: Nikos Angousis
Performer: Giorgos Marinakis
Duration 00:06:30

09 00:48:38 Samba Mapangala (artist)
Mabiala
Performer: Samba Mapangala
Duration 00:09:54

10 00:56:33 Los Chinacos (artist)
Zacamandú
Performer: Los Chinacos
Duration 00:03:07


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000hgs4)
Tori Handsley in session

01 00:00:15 Emmet Cohen (artist)
You Already Know
Performer: Emmet Cohen
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:04:26 Pierre Dorge (artist)
Fulani
Performer: Pierre Dorge
Performer: New Jungle Orchestra
Duration 00:05:03

03 00:10:56 Tori Handsley (artist)
Rivers Of Mind
Performer: Tori Handsley
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:15:51 Stanley Cowell (artist)
Equipoise
Performer: Stanley Cowell
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:21:17 James Brandon Lewis (artist)
Breaking Code
Performer: James Brandon Lewis
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:27:36 Ma Rainey (artist)
Prove It On Me Blues
Performer: Ma Rainey
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:31:34 Tori Handsley (artist)
Intwination
Performer: Tori Handsley
Duration 00:05:56

08 00:38:08 Alonzo Demetrius (artist)
The Principle
Performer: Alonzo Demetrius
Duration 00:08:56

09 00:47:48 Pat Metheny (artist)
Lonely Woman
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:06:42

10 00:55:21 Lewis Wright (artist)
Mettle
Performer: Lewis Wright
Duration 00:07:00

11 01:03:01 Miles Davis (artist)
Fall
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:49

12 01:07:50 Duke Ellington (artist)
Take The Coltrane
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:04:40

13 01:12:31 Los Muñequitos de Matanzas (artist)
La Gitana
Performer: Los Muñequitos de Matanzas
Duration 00:02:48

14 01:15:32 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Starbright
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:22:23 Tori Handsley (artist)
Polar Retreat
Performer: Tori Handsley
Duration 00:06:27


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000rcrc)
Rossini's The Barber of Seville

01 00:00:09 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville Act I
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Lawrence Brownlee
Performer: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Performer: Maurizio Benini
Duration 01:41:53

02 02:04:40 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville Act II
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Lawrence Brownlee
Performer: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Performer: Maurizio Benini
Duration 01:01:00

03 03:07:32 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major, D 760, 'Wanderer'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:21:39


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000rb38)
Manchester Profile

01 00:02:05 Vitalija Glovackyte
Bleach
Performer: Michael Cutting
Performer: Vitalija Glovackyte
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:07:45 Larry Goves
Just Stuff People Do - III. "Falling In Love On The Internet"
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:01:25

03 00:12:35 Charlotte Marlow
Breathless
Performer: Kathryn Williams
Duration 00:00:18

04 00:12:53 CHAINES
DOOO
Performer: Kathryn Williams
Performer: CHAINES
Duration 00:00:22

05 00:13:18 Larry Goves
Air Pressure (After Bruce Nauman)
Performer: Kathryn Williams
Duration 00:00:35

06 00:17:45 Larry Goves
'Music inspired by Siouxsie and the Banshees' "Suburban relapse" played with little regard for coordination or tuning
Ensemble: House of Bedlam
Director: Larry Goves
Duration 00:06:38

07 00:26:05 Sabrina Schroeder
Bone Games
Ensemble: Distractfold
Duration 00:12:30

08 00:40:43 Charlie Straulig
One-to-One
Ensemble: Kinetic
Duration 00:02:35

09 00:44:00 Vonnegut Collective
Mindful Miniatures
Ensemble: Vonnegut Collective
Duration 00:01:08

10 00:45:31 Kelly Jayne Jones
Reed Flute Is Fire: 1. "A Fire That Had To Burn Forever"
Performer: Kelly Jayne Jones
Duration 00:03:40

11 00:50:24 Mauricio Pauly
Charred Edifice Shining for string trio and electronics
Ensemble: Distractfold
Duration 00:24:14

12 01:15:10 David Birchall
Watergrove 2
Performer: David Birchall
Performer: Fran Comyn
Performer: Adam Fairhall
Performer: Michael Perrett
Duration 00:02:36

13 01:23:47 David Birchall
Pomona Project
Performer: David Birchall
Duration 00:04:16

14 01:29:40 Ricardo Climent
'S.Laag' for bass clarinet and electronics
Performer: Marij van Gorkom
Performer: Ricardo Climent
Duration 00:08:38

15 01:39:41 Charlotte Bray
Caught In Treetops
Ensemble: Psappha
Duration 00:16:44

16 01:56:42 David Birchall
walking about under junction 7 of the M60, singing
Performer: David Birchall
Duration 00:02:02



SUNDAY 17 JANUARY 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000rb3b)
Open Improvisation

01 00:00:08 Naomi Perera (artist)
Stratum 66
Performer: Naomi Perera
Performer: Adam Langley
Duration 00:05:40

02 00:07:14 Maggie Nicols (artist)
Musings on the Breath
Performer: Maggie Nicols
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:13:05 NikNak (artist)
Compass
Performer: NikNak
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:18:20 Muhal Richard Abrams (artist)
Bound
Performer: Muhal Richard Abrams
Performer: George Lewis
Performer: Roscoe Mitchell
Duration 00:11:01

05 00:30:53 Kerry Priest (artist)
Mirror
Performer: Kerry Priest
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:35:20 Gus Garside (artist)
The Lover
Performer: Gus Garside
Performer: Hervé Perez
Duration 00:07:29

07 00:44:18 Alexander Hawkins (artist)
Optimism Of The Will
Performer: Alexander Hawkins
Featured Artist: Evan Parker
Featured Artist: Riot Ensemble
Duration 00:09:35

08 00:54:42 Ivo Perelman (artist)
River Mirroring A Smiling Moon
Performer: Ivo Perelman
Performer: Pascal Marzan
Duration 00:05:16


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000rb3d)
Dancing with the NDR Radio Philharmonic

01 00:01:16 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:12:32

02 00:14:03 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for 2 pianos in D minor, FP61
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Shin-Heae Kang
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:20:29

03 00:34:52 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche, Op.165b
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Shin-Heae Kang
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:37:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
Pâques, from Suite No. 1 in G minor, Op.5 (Fantaisie-tableaux)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Shin-Heae Kang
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:40:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
'Dance of the sugar-plum fairy' from The Nutcracker
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Shin-Heae Kang
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:43:33 Richard Strauss
Suite from Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:23:41

07 01:07:33 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:15:06

08 01:22:59 Johann Strauss II
Blue Danube Waltz, Op.314
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:46

09 01:33:04 Johann Strauss
Radetzky March, Op.228
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:03:04

10 01:36:30 Claude Debussy
La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:23:10

11 02:01:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Deus, judicium tuum, TWV 7:7 - grand motet after Psalm 71
Performer: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Choir: Concert Ensemble of the Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Conductor: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Duration 00:21:24

12 02:22:56 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:41:46

13 03:05:01 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:07:34

14 03:12:55 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:07:57

15 03:21:12 Marjan Mozetich
"Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:12:49

16 03:34:22 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Algirdas Budrys
Performer: Sergejus Okrusko
Duration 00:10:52

17 03:45:35 Juozas Naujalis
Motet: Tua Dova
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:03:12

18 03:49:06 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:10:34

19 04:01:15 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:40

20 04:09:14 Jacques Arcadelt
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallinn Boys Choir
Conductor: Lydia Rahula
Duration 00:02:55

21 04:12:28 John Foulds
Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:14:59

22 04:27:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:16:13

23 04:44:20 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:07:56

24 04:52:38 George Frideric Handel
Tu del Ciel ministro eletto (excerpt 'Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno')
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:57

25 04:58:54 Louise Farrenc
Symphony no 3 in G minor, Op 36
Orchestra: Bern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Graziella Contratto
Duration 00:35:09

26 05:34:21 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Performer: William Hennessy
Performer: Douglas Weiland
Performer: Keith Crellin
Performer: Janis Laurs
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:25:19


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000rb3j)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:32 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony No 19 in D major (Overture)
Orchestra: Pulcinella Orchestra
Director: Ophélie Gaillard
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:06:32 Sigismond Thalberg
A te, o cara (L'art du chant applique au piano), Op 70 No 1
Performer: Paul Wee
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:12:31 Charles Villiers Stanford
Justorum animae (Three Motets, Op 38 No 1)
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:16:38 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:23:13 Clive Jenkins
Romance for Viola and Strings
Performer: Richard Waters
Orchestra: Chamber Ensemble of London
Director: Peter Fisher
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:30:13 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Cloud Movements - 1. Larghetto
Performer: Rozenn Le Trionnaire
Performer: Francesca Barritt
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:02:04

07 00:32:21 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Nuages
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:36:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major, RV 585
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:10:11

09 00:49:04 Ferde Grofé
Sunset (Grand Canyon Suite)
Orchestra: The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Slatkin
Duration 00:05:07

10 00:55:53 Marco Enrico Bossi
Giga, Op 73 arr Bossi
Performer: Gillian Weir
Music Arranger: Renzo Bossi
Duration 00:02:31

11 01:05:47 Jacques Offenbach
Boule de neige - overture
Orchestra: Rouen Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Pierre Haeck
Duration 00:04:55

12 01:12:14 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:09

13 01:15:59 Duke Ellington
The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Orchestrator: Ron Collier
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:02:58

14 01:19:39 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina - Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:05:47

15 01:29:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude, Op 2 No 1
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:10

16 01:33:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in A minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:02

17 01:36:38 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 2, Op 16 (The Four Temperaments) - 2nd mvt
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:16

18 01:42:22 Arnold Krug
String Sextet, Op. 68 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:08:23

19 01:51:14 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata; 2nd mvt, Scherzo (Très animé)
Performer: Olivier Doise
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:55

20 01:57:17 Raymond Yiu
The World was Once All Miracle
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:18


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000rb3l)
Sarah Walker with a rare musical mix

01 00:01:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, K. 166: ii. Menuetto
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:05:14 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:42

03 00:13:36 Josef Suk
Moods Op. 10: i. Legend
Performer: Pavel Štěpán
Duration 00:07:55

04 00:22:30 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony in D minor, Op. 4 No. 6
Orchestra: German Chamber Academy, Neuss
Conductor: Simon Gaudenz
Duration 00:14:36

05 00:37:50 Alexander Vassiliev
3 Lyric Pieces: i. Elegie in memoriam Sergei Rachmaninov
Performer: Irina Kulikova
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:42:18 Albert Heinrich Zabel
Marguerite, douloureuse au rouet Op. 26 No. 2
Performer: Alexandra Luiceanu
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:46:56 Jules Massenet
Le Cid: Andalouse
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:19:43

08 01:08:25 Gerry Mulligan
Venus de Milo
Ensemble: The Miles Davis Nonet
Duration 00:03:12

09 01:12:54 Gustav Holst
Suite de ballet, Op. 10: iii. Scene de nuit
Performer: Bradley Creswick
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:18

10 01:20:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Stabat mater, RV 621
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:18:44

11 01:41:18 John Adams
Harmonielehre (Meister Eckhardt and Quackie)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:35

12 01:52:20 Traditional Turkish
Visite Nocturne
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Bijan Chemirani
Performer: Keyvan Chemirâni
Performer: Sokratis Sinopoulos
Duration 00:02:14

13 01:54:31 Cécile Louise Chaminade
6 Pieces romantiques, Op. 55: Piece Romantique
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Duration 00:02:17

14 01:57:25 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 13 in G major, Op 106 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:10:30

15 02:09:58 Michel Blavet
Flute Concerto in A minor arr. Dinyes for flugelhorn and orchestra
Performer: Gábor Boldoczki
Ensemble: Capella Gabetta
Conductor: Andrés Gabetta
Duration 00:13:17

16 02:24:08 Astor Piazzolla
Las 4 Estaciones Portenas (four seasons of Buenos Aires) - Invierno Porteno
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:06:41

17 02:30:49 Toru Takemitsu
Toward the Sea II for alto flute, harp & strings - 3. Cape Cod
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Fabrice Pierre
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:33

18 02:35:04 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata No. 12 in A Hob. XVI: 12
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:10:48

19 02:45:56 Gjermund Larsen
Solbønn [Sun Prayer]
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:03:41

20 02:50:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 'Pathetique' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:08:59


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000rb3n)
Nadifa Mohamed

01 00:05:05 Ahmed Hudeidi (artist)
Uur Hooyo
Performer: Ahmed Hudeidi
Duration 00:01:40

02 00:11:31 Henry Purcell
When I am Laid in Earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:19:45 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:28:53 Dinah Washington (artist)
This Bitter Earth/On the Nature of Daylight
Performer: Dinah Washington
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:39:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:46:39 Taj Mahal (artist)
Queen Bee
Performer: Taj Mahal
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:53:44 George Gershwin
Bess, you is my woman now (Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:05:28


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000bdx3)
From Schumann to English Song

01 00:05:19 Robert Schumann
Kerner Lieder Op. 35
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:35:00

02 00:39:36 Peter Warlock
Yarmouth Fair
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:41:31 John Ireland
The Three Ravens
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:44:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:48:34 Herbert Howells
King David
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:52:39 Benjamin Britten
Oliver Cromwel
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:01:00

07 00:52:39 Benjamin Britten
The Foggy Foggy Dew
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:01:00

08 00:58:21 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op 2 (No 11 in D major)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:02:25

09 00:58:30 Benjamin Britten
Early Morning Bathe
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:04


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b09dxbfc)
Music at the Court of Catherine the Great

01 00:01:47 Ekaterina Alexeievna Siniavina
Harpsichord Sonata
Performer: Irina Rees
Performer: Etienne Abelin
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:01:47 Baldassare Galuppi
Didone Abbandonata (Act 2, Scene 16, Terzetto, 'Deh resta')
Conductor: Franco Piva
Performer: Stefania Grasso
Performer: Andre Caré
Performer: Federica Giansanti
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Lirico Sperimentale di Spoleto
Duration 00:02:41

03 00:11:31 Baldassare Galuppi
In The Flesh Thou Didst Fall Asleep
Choir: Estonian Philharmonic Chorus
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:16:12 Tommaso Traetta
Finito e il mio tormento (Antigona)
Singer: Maria Jose Bayo
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:05:09

05 00:22:33 Giovanni Paisiello
The Barber of Seville (Act 1: 'Saper bramate'... 'Non dubitar, o Figaro')
Singer: Dénes Gulyás
Singer: Kristina Laki
Singer: József Gregor
Orchestra: Hungarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:50

06 00:30:59 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Zemire Et Azor (Act 4: Quartet, 'Ah! Je Tremble')
Singer: Mady Masple
Singer: Jean Van Gorp
Singer: Sabine Louis
Singer: Suzanne Simonka
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: Paul Strauss
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:30:59 Anton Ferdinand Titz
String Quartet No 1 in C (1st mvt, Allegro)
Ensemble: La Cetra Consort
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:45:40 Carlo Canobbio
The Early Reign Of Oleg (chorus)
Choir: RSFSR Russian Chorus
Orchestra: Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Yesipov
Duration 00:02:57

09 00:45:40 Dmitry Bortniansky
Sacred Concerto No 9, 'Praise ye the Lord'
Choir: State Symphony Capella of Russia
Director: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:02:57

10 00:55:31 Natalia Ivanovna Kurakina
Quand Nos Jours
Performer: Oleg Timofeyev
Performer: Irina Rees
Duration 00:03:46


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000r486)
Chapel of Merton College, Oxford

01 00:01:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
In dir ist Freude
Performer: Simon Hogan
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:04:54 Edward Elgar
Ecce sacerdos magnus
Performer: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Performer: Simon Hogan
Performer: Kentaro Machida
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:09:58 Thomas Attwood Walmisley
Psalms 47, 48
Performer: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Performer: Simon Hogan
Performer: Kentaro Machida
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:07:16

04 00:23:27 Charles Villiers Stanford
Stanford in B flat (Magnificat)
Performer: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Performer: Simon Hogan
Performer: Kentaro Machida
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:29:14 Charles Wood
Wood in B flat (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:39:14 Hans Leo Hassler
Tribus miraculis
Performer: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Performer: Simon Hogan
Performer: Kentaro Machida
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:50:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A, BWV 536
Performer: Simon Hogan
Performer: Kentaro Machida
Duration 00:06:36

08 00:57:50 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon per sonar a 4
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:51


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000rb3q)
17/01/21

01 00:01:09 Barbara Thompson (artist)
Summer Madness
Performer: Barbara Thompson
Duration 00:06:28

02 00:08:40 Sax Appeal (artist)
Spark From Phoenix Suite
Performer: Sax Appeal
Duration 00:07:20

03 00:16:31 Yusef Lateef (artist)
In The Evening
Performer: Yusef Lateef
Duration 00:06:38

04 00:23:37 Echoes of Swing (artist)
Disorder At The Border
Performer: Echoes of Swing
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:27:25 Eddie Condon (artist)
I Ain't Gonna Give Nobody None Of This Jelly Roll
Performer: Eddie Condon
Performer: The Rampart Street Paraders
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:32:42 Benny Goodman (artist)
More Than You Know
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:38:03 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Rude Old Man
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:02:19

08 00:41:28 Three Way Stretch (artist)
Ramblin'
Performer: Three Way Stretch
Duration 00:05:13

09 00:47:25 Harry Stoneham (artist)
How High The Moon
Performer: Harry Stoneham
Duration 00:03:49

10 00:51:53 John Graas (artist)
Jazz Overture
Performer: John Graas
Duration 00:06:41


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08bbghj)
Virtuosity

01 00:00:08 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 1
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:11:15

02 00:04:19 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Christian Curnyn
Performer: Catherine Rimer
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:05:24

03 00:05:14 Robert Johnson (artist)
Crossroads Blues
Performer: Robert Johnson
Duration 00:00:45

04 00:07:50 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E major, Op.1 no.1
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:01:49

05 00:09:58 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study in B flat major S.139 no.5
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:13:04 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 1
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:12:00

07 00:14:30 Ignacy Jan Paderewski (artist)
Nocturne In G, Opus 16, No. 4
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:00:56

08 00:15:45 Franz Schubert
Untitled
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:04:22

09 00:16:03 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No. 24 in D minor Op.28/24
Performer: Vladimir de Pachmann
Duration 00:00:19

10 00:16:21 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A Op. 40 No. 1 ‘Military’
Performer: Józef Hofmann
Duration 00:00:15

11 00:16:37 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in D, op.33 no.2
Performer: Moriz Rosenthal
Duration 00:02:34

12 00:16:59 Trad.
A Morning Raga
Performer: Amjad Ali Khan
Duration 00:08:39

13 00:17:05 Charlie Parker (artist)
Ah-Leu-Cha
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:00:07

14 00:17:12 Joëlle Léandre
Endless Waltz
Performer: Joëlle Léandre
Performer: Rüdiger Carl
Performer: Carlos Zíngaro
Duration 00:00:11

15 00:17:32 The Jimi Hendrix Experience (artist)
Voodoo Chile
Performer: The Jimi Hendrix Experience
Duration 00:00:23

16 00:18:03 Van Halen (artist)
Eruption
Performer: Van Halen
Duration 00:01:18

17 00:19:55 The Commander-In-Chief (artist)
Thou
Performer: The Commander-In-Chief
Duration 00:00:18

18 00:21:40 The Commander-In-Chief (artist)
Thou (studio demonstration)
Performer: The Commander-In-Chief
Duration 00:00:40

19 00:25:10 Eric Clapton (artist)
Sunshine of your Love
Performer: Eric Clapton
Duration 00:00:43

20 00:27:23 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata No. 3 in D minor 'Ballade'
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:01:14


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000rb3s)
The 1920s

01 00:01:22 Gus Kahn, Ernie Erdman and Danny Russo
Toot Toot Tootsie (1927)
Performer: Al Jolson
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:01:35 Al Jolson (artist)
Toot Toot Tootsie
Performer: Al Jolson
Duration 00:02:07

03 00:03:27
Virginia Woolf
Mrs Dalloway (1925) read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:52

04 00:03:34 Francis Poulenc
Concert Champêtre II Andante (1928)
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:03:46 Francis Poulenc
Concert Champetre (2nd mvt: Andante)
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:06:35 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue (1924)
Performer: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:06:13

07 00:06:52 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:06:13

08 00:07:55
Howard Carter
Diaries (Tutankhamen’s Tomb 1922) read by Guy Burgess
Duration 00:01:49

09 00:10:22
Edith Sitwell
Solo for Ear Trumpet (1920) read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:23

10 00:12:50
Thomas Hardy
Nobody Comes (1924) read by Guy Burgess
Duration 00:00:42

11 00:13:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Kyrie from Mass in G minor (1921)
Performer: King's College Choir of Cambridge / David Willcocks
Duration 00:03:51

12 00:13:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Kyrie (Mass in G minor)
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:03:49

13 00:17:20
Rosamund Lehmann
Dusty Answer (1927) read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:56

14 00:19:17 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot Act 1 Signor Ascolta (1926)
Performer: Malaga Philharmonic Orchestra, Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Alexander Rahbari, Michael Halász
Duration 00:02:17

15 00:19:30 Giacomo Puccini
Signore, ascolta! (Turandot)
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:02:19

16 00:21:34 James P Johnson/ Cecil Mack
Charleston (1923)
Performer: Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

17 00:21:47
F Scott Fitzgerald
The Great Gatsby (1925) read by Guy Burgess
Duration 00:02:05

18 00:21:51 Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra (artist)
Charleston
Performer: Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:39

19 00:24:15 Kurt Weill / Bertolt Brecht
Mack The Knife (Die Moritat von Mackie Messer) fromThe Threepenny Opera (1928)
Performer: Lotte Lenya Roger Bean
Duration 00:03:07

20 00:24:33 Kurt Weill
Die Moritat von Mackie Messer (The Threepenny Opera)
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Conductor: Roger Bean
Duration 00:03:07

21 00:27:18
Corra Harris
The House of Helen (1923) read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:54

22 00:29:12 Frank Crumit
A Tale of the Ticker (1929)
Performer: Frank Crumit
Duration 00:01:49

23 00:29:26 Frank Crumit (artist)
A Tale of the Ticker
Performer: Frank Crumit
Duration 00:01:50

24 00:31:01 Arthur Fields and Fred Hall
When My Stocks Come Tumbling Down (1929)
Performer: Fields and Hall
Duration 00:00:38

25 00:31:39
D H Lawrence
Women in Love (1920) read by Guy Burgess
Duration 00:01:38

26 00:33:34 Jimmy Cox
Nobody Knows You When You’re Down and Out (1923)
Performer: Bessie Smith
Duration 00:02:55

27 00:33:48 Bessie Smith (artist)
Nobody Knows You When You're Down and Out
Performer: Bessie Smith
Duration 00:02:57

28 00:35:17
Georgia Douglas Johnson
Black Woman (1922) read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:45

29 00:36:30
Helen Johnson
Ah, My Race (1925) read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:23

30 00:36:54 Lil Hardin Armstrong
Two Deuces (1928)
Performer: Louis Armstrong and his Hot Five with Earl Hines
Duration 00:02:53

31 00:37:08 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five (artist)
Two Deuces
Performer: Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five
Duration 00:03:03

32 00:37:11
Langston Hughes
The Weary Blues (1926) read by Guy Burgess
Duration 00:01:44

33 00:39:47 Ujo Noguchi / Shinpei Nakayama
Sendo Kouta (Karesusuki) (1921)
Performer: Hisaya Morishegi
Duration 00:01:55

34 00:40:13 Hisaya Morishige (artist)
Sendo kouta
Performer: Hisaya Morishige
Duration 00:01:55

35 00:41:41
Takiji Kobayashi
The Cannery Boat (1929) read by Guy Burgess
Duration 00:01:57

36 00:43:40 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata In G Major: II Blues: Moderato (1927)
Performer: Dong-Suk Kang violin Pascal Devoyon piano
Duration 00:05:20

37 00:43:52 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt: Blues)
Performer: Dong-Suk Kang
Performer: Pascal Devoyon
Duration 00:05:23

38 00:48:32
Mina Loy
Lunar Baedeker (1923) read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:14

39 00:49:48 Nadia Boulanger (words: Camille Mauclair)
Elle A Vendu Mon Coeur
Performer: Philipp Vogler (piano) and Helene Lindqvist (soprano)
Duration 00:01:36

40 00:49:59 Nadia Boulanger
Elle a vendu mon coeur
Performer: Philipp Vogler
Singer: Hélène Lindqvist
Duration 00:01:35

41 00:51:24 Duke Ellington/ Bubber Miley
Black and Tan Fantasy
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:39

42 00:51:27
Jean Toomer
Cane (1923) read by Guy Burgess
Duration 00:01:20

43 00:51:36 Duke Ellington (artist)
Black and Tan Fantasy
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:50

44 00:54:13
Alice Dunbar-Nelson
To Madame Curie (1921) read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:00:57

45 00:55:12 Darius Milhaud
Le Creation du Monde (1923)
Performer: Simon Rattle/The London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:06:36

46 00:55:21 Darius Milhaud
Le Creation du Monde
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:41

47 00:57:51
T S Eliot
The Wasteland (1922) Read by Guy Burgess
Duration 00:00:59

48 01:00:27
Frances Cornford
Susan to Diana: A Villanelle (1923) read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:07

49 01:02:05 Erik Satie
Cinema (Relache)
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:02:49

50 01:04:40 Ary Evangelista Barroso/ Luiz Peixoto/ Porto
O Nego No Samba (1929)
Performer: Carmen Miranda
Duration 00:02:16

51 01:04:40
Richmal Crompton
More William: William’s Hobby (1922) read by Adjoa Andoh
Duration 00:01:55

52 01:04:40 Dmitry Shostakovich
3 Fantastic Dances, Op 5 Polka (1922)
Performer: Konstantin Scherbakov piano
Duration 00:01:05

53 01:04:40
WC Sellar and RJ Yeatman
1066 and All That (pub1930) read by Guy Burgess
Duration 00:01:55

54 01:04:55 Carmen Miranda (artist)
O Nego no Samba
Performer: Carmen Miranda
Duration 00:02:22

55 01:08:01 Dmitry Shostakovich
Polka (3 Fantastic Dances)
Performer: Konstantin Scherbakov
Duration 00:01:03

56 01:10:47 Jacques Ibert
Divertissements: Valse (1929)
Performer: Jacques Ibert
Duration 00:02:55

57 01:11:03 Jacques Ibert
Valse (Divertissement)
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:02:58


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000rb3v)
The Apple and the Tree


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m00022p3)
Arden of Faversham


SUN 21:15 Record Review Extra (m000rb3x)
Handel's Tamerlano

01 00:00:37 Carl Millöcker
In Saus und Braus
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:01:52

02 00:04:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No 8 in F major
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:13:34

03 00:19:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 846 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:07:23

04 00:28:50 George Frideric Handel
Tamerlano, Act 3
Singer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Singer: Xavier Sabata
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Singer: Ruxandra Donose
Singer: Pavel Kudinov
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 01:08:32

05 01:38:49 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:04:59


SUN 23:00 The Electronic Century with Gabriel Prokofiev (m000rb3z)
For the Record

01 00:00:02 Hugh Le Caine (artist)
Dripsody
Performer: Hugh Le Caine
Duration 00:01:28

02 00:03:13 Matmos (artist)
Excerpt 4
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:08:40 Pierre Schaeffer (artist)
Valse
Performer: Pierre Schaeffer
Performer: Pierre Henry
Duration 00:00:54

04 00:09:33 Pierre Schaeffer (artist)
Erotica
Performer: Pierre Schaeffer
Performer: Pierre Henry
Duration 00:01:17

05 00:12:38 Halim El‐Dabh (artist)
Leiyla And The Poet
Performer: Halim El‐Dabh
Duration 00:01:49

06 00:14:27 Luc Ferrari (artist)
Music Promenade
Performer: Luc Ferrari
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:20:32 Kate Carr (artist)
Fence In Rain, Snæfellsjökull, Iceland
Performer: Kate Carr
Duration 00:01:25

08 00:21:58 Yellow Magic Orchestra (artist)
Neue Tanz
Performer: Yellow Magic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:41

09 00:27:38 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird: Danse Infernale
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:21

10 00:28:00 Frankie Goes to Hollywood (artist)
Two Tribes
Performer: Frankie Goes to Hollywood
Duration 00:00:04

11 00:28:03 New Order (artist)
Bizarre Love Triangle
Performer: New Order
Duration 00:00:05

12 00:28:06 Janet Jackson (artist)
When I Think Of You
Performer: Janet Jackson
Duration 00:00:06

13 00:28:12 Afrika Bambaataa (artist)
Planet Rock
Performer: Afrika Bambaataa
Performer: Soulsonic Force
Duration 00:00:24

14 00:29:09 Delia Derbyshire (artist)
Blue Veils And Golden Sands
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Duration 00:03:26

15 00:33:28 Matthew Herbert (artist)
November
Performer: Matthew Herbert
Duration 00:02:27

16 00:35:56 Steve Reich (artist)
Come Out
Performer: Steve Reich
Duration 00:04:41

17 00:41:19 Francis Dhomont (artist)
Chambre De Lumière
Performer: Francis Dhomont
Duration 00:02:04

18 00:43:22 Natasha Barrett (artist)
Animalcules
Performer: Natasha Barrett
Duration 00:05:06

19 00:50:30 Foul Play (artist)
Ricochet
Performer: Foul Play
Duration 00:02:59

20 00:54:03 Conrad Schnitzler (artist)
9
Performer: Conrad Schnitzler
Duration 00:00:27

21 00:54:56 Shiva Feshareki (artist)
Composition No. 3
Performer: Shiva Feshareki
Duration 00:05:05



MONDAY 18 JANUARY 2021


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000lgws)
Jehnny Beth

01 00:04:36 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:08:51 Arnold Schoenberg
Pierrot Lunaire, Part 3 no. 21: O Alter Duft
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:12:13 Claire M Singer
Wrangham
Performer: Claire M Singer
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:15:43 Steve Reich
Different Trains (America, Before the War)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:20:35 Roxanna Panufnik
Kyrie after Byrd
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:24:26 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4, 3rd mvt: Ruhevoll (Poco adagio)
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:04:25


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000rb43)
Kira Frolu in recital

01 00:01:15 Claude Debussy
Estampes, L.100
Performer: Kira Frolu
Duration 00:12:57

02 00:14:31 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C minor Op.10'12 'Revolutionary'
Performer: Kira Frolu
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:17:06 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in E major, Op.10'3
Performer: Kira Frolu
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:21:01 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C minor Op.25'12
Performer: Kira Frolu
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:23:52 Constantin Silvestri
Chants nostalgiques, Op.27'1 (Desert Songs)
Performer: Kira Frolu
Duration 00:09:39

06 00:33:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.21 in C major, Op.53 (Waldstein)
Performer: Kira Frolu
Duration 00:20:38

07 00:54:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass Op 86 in C major
Singer: Alison Hargan
Singer: Carolyn Watkinson
Singer: Keith Lewis
Singer: Wout Oosterkamp
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Royal Concertgebouw Choir
Director: Arthur Oldham
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:48:06

08 01:43:17 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings H.15.28 in E major
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:16:23

09 02:01:14 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Performer: Karmen Pečar
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:38:37

10 02:40:11 Dinu Lipatti
Aubade for wind quartet
Performer: Nicolae Maxim
Performer: Radu Chisu
Performer: Valeriu Bărbuceanu
Performer: Mihai Tanasila
Duration 00:20:19

11 03:00:49 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite) Op 22
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:23

12 03:07:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat in G minor, RV 610
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:14:19

13 03:22:10 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute
Duration 00:03:15

14 03:25:44 Karl Goldmark
Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács
Duration 00:09:19

15 03:35:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, (BWV.1002)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:15:23

16 03:51:02 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:34

17 04:01:15 Uuno Klami
Sérénades joyeuses
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jussi Jalas
Duration 00:06:19

18 04:07:52 Johann Gottlieb Graun
Sinfonia in B flat major, GraunWV A:XII:27
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:08:50

19 04:17:02 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: David Kuijken
Duration 00:14:14

20 04:31:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March in B flat minor 'March Slave'
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:36

21 04:41:34 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade
Duration 00:06:31

22 04:48:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.281) in B flat major
Performer: Ingo Dannhorn
Duration 00:11:41

23 05:00:23 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet for guitar and strings in D major, G448
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Quartet
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:19:16

24 05:19:59 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.3 (Op.27) "Sinfonia espansiva"
Singer: Janne Berglund
Singer: Johannes Weisse
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:39:40


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000rd01)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:00:46 Roderick Williams
Let Nothing Trouble You
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:54

02 00:07:28 Edward Elgar
Minuet, Op 21, arr for orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:12:54 Franz Schubert
Notturno in E-Flat Major, D. 897
Ensemble: Trio Talweg
Duration 00:09:35

04 00:23:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis, BWV 21: Sinfonia + Chorus
Lyricist: Anonymous
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Philippe Pierlot
Duration 00:06:41

05 00:30:56 Fęlá Şowándé
African Suite (Joyful Day)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:49

06 00:39:22 Jill Jarman
Now Are My Thoughts at Peace
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Ensemble: Chelys Consort of Viols
Duration 00:05:07

07 00:45:10 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:45

08 00:51:42 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Grand Tarantella for piano and orchestra
Performer: Reid Neibaur Nibley
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Conductor: Maurice Abravanel
Duration 00:07:25

09 01:01:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Confitebor tibi alla francese (Selva morale e spirituale)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:06:32

10 01:08:17 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:10:24

11 01:20:18 Charles Trenet
La Mer
Orchestrator: Albert Lasry
Performer: Charles Trenet
Orchestra: Orchestra & Choir
Conductor: Albert Lasry
Duration 00:03:21

12 01:24:33 Walter Galpin Alcock
Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis in A Major - Magnificat
Performer: John Challenger
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Boy Choristers
Director: David Halls
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Lay Vicars
Duration 00:05:02

13 01:35:33 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:20

14 01:41:54 Tuuletar
Taival (Passage)
Performer: Tuuletar
Duration 00:02:48

15 01:44:42 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu in B minor, Op. 5/5
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:44

16 01:49:32 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:07:07

17 01:57:24 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:22

18 02:01:30 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:04

19 02:07:46 Ted Fetter
Taking a Chance on Love
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:33

20 02:11:09 John Foulds
April-England Op.48`1
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:56

21 02:19:40 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for Tenor, Horn & Strings, op. 31: III. Nocturne
Performer: Stephen Bell
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:47

22 02:24:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 in A Major, Op. 90, MWV N 16 "Italian": IV. Saltarello. Presto
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:02


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000rd03)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:13 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture no.2 in F major (Menuett)
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:06:00 Alexander Scriabin
Variations on a theme by Mlle Egorova
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:11:28 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce è'l tormento
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:49

04 00:16:19 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto for Two Pianos (3 hands), Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Cyril Smith
Performer: Phyllis Sellick
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:20:40 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:59

06 00:27:58 Daniel Elder
3 Nocturnes (Ballad to the Moon)
Performer: Westminster Choir College of Rider University
Conductor: Joe Miller
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:33:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.63 (2nd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:09:35

08 00:45:05 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.9 'Pastorale'
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:03:34

09 00:49:34 Marianna Martines
Il primo amore
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Duration 00:11:16

10 01:02:37 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphosis (Turandot - Scherzo)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:07:21

11 01:11:04 Michael East
Fantasia no.5 'Credidi'
Ensemble: Chelys Consort of Viols
Duration 00:03:47

12 01:16:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.30 in E major Op.109 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jörg Demus
Duration 00:11:47

13 01:30:58 Malcolm Arnold
The Belles of St Trinian's (Prelude)
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:28

14 01:32:29 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E major Op.10 no.3
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:03:54

15 01:36:31 Henry Purcell
Hears not my Phillis how the birds 'The Knotting Song'
Duration 00:02:34

16 01:39:21 Django Reinhardt
Nuages
Ensemble: Django Reinhardt Band
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:03:16

17 01:43:50 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Pierrot's Tanzlied (Die tote Stadt)
Music Arranger: Franz Willms
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:04:20

18 01:49:14 Michael Torke
Bright Blue Music
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:03

19 02:00:58 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig D.328
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:04:18

20 02:05:35 John Sheppard
Missa 'Cantate': Agnus Dei
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:18

21 02:11:45 Duke Ellington
Work Song (Black, Brown and Beige Suite)
Music Arranger: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Alec Dankworth
Duration 00:07:51

22 02:20:48 Giuseppe Verdi
Sempre libera (La traviata)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:03:52

23 02:25:31 Emil Schult
Computer Love
Music Arranger: Clare Connors
Ensemble: Bălănescu Quartet
Duration 00:06:20

24 02:33:03 John Cage
In a Landscape
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:08:48

25 02:42:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major K.375 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Winds
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:39

26 02:48:32 Anna Clyne
Masquerade
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:55

27 02:53:44 George Frideric Handel
Ah spietato (Amadigi di Gaula)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:05:25


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000rd05)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
Magical Realms

01 00:00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, Op 71 (Act 1 Scene 2, March of the Toy Soldiers)
Orchestra: Ussr State Academy S O
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:04:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Snow Maiden, Op 12 (No 2, Dance and Chorus of the Birds)
Orchestra: Leipzig Radio Orchestra
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Conductor: Krystjan Jarvi
Duration 00:06:12

03 00:13:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, Op 20 (Act 2 No 13e, Danse des cygnes: Pas d'action)
Orchestra: Minneapolis S O
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:06:29

04 00:22:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Slippers (Act 1 scene 2, extract - Oksana's aria)
Orchestra: Cagliari Teatro Lirico Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Singer: Екатерина Морозова
Duration 00:06:28

05 00:31:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty, Op 66 (Act 1 No 5 ('The Palace Garden'), No 6 ('Valse'))
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:12:13

06 00:46:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, Op 71 (Act 2 No 12)
Orchestra: Ussr State Academy S O
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:11:30


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b048bk5z)
Mark Padmore sings Schubert

01 00:03:54 Franz Schubert
Der Wandrer an den Mond D870
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake

02 00:04:19 Franz Schubert
Der Wandrer an den Mond D870
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:06:25 Franz Schubert
Im Freien D880
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:06:58 Franz Schubert
Im Freien D880
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:12:43 Franz Schubert
Irdisches Gluck D866
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:13:19 Franz Schubert
Irdisches Gluck D866
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:18:15 Franz Schubert
Das Zugenglocklein D871
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:18:39 Franz Schubert
Das Zugenglocklein D871
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:07:00

09 00:23:30 Franz Schubert
Viola D786
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:07:00

10 00:24:08 Franz Schubert
Viola D786
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:16:00

11 00:38:13 Franz Schubert
Am Fenster D878
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:16:00

12 00:38:58 Franz Schubert
Am Fenster D878
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:07:00

13 00:42:29 Franz Schubert
Sehnsucht D879
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:07:00

14 00:43:01 Franz Schubert
Sehnsucht D879
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

15 00:45:44 Franz Schubert
Wiegenlied D867
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

16 00:46:13 Franz Schubert
Wiegenlied D867
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:07:00

17 00:51:20 Franz Schubert
Bei Dir Allein D866
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:07:00

18 00:51:57 Franz Schubert
Bei Dir Allein D866
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

19 00:54:37 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

20 00:55:12 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:06:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000rd09)
The Ulster Orchestra and the BBC SO

01 00:05:36 Charles Villiers Stanford
A Song of Agincourt Op.168
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:15:49

02 00:22:47 Daniel Steibelt
Piano Concerto no. 3 in E major Op.33 (L'Orage)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:28:21

03 00:52:11 Gustav Holst
Cotswold symphony
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:23:15

04 01:16:03 Piers Hellawell
Wild flow
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:19:36

05 01:36:33 William Mathias
Clarinet Concerto Op.68
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:19:40

06 01:57:21 Roy Harris
Violin Concerto
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:28:05

07 02:25:36 Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:25


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000rd0c)
Baroque Music from France

01 00:01:26 Jean‐Joseph Mouret
Concert de chambre
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:06:57

02 00:08:38 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
L'amour piqué par une abeille, cantata
Performer: Clément Latour
Performer: Juliette Guignard
Performer: William Christie
Singer: Emmanuelle de Negri
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:14:49

03 00:23:38 André Campra
Volez, hymen, volez quand l'amour vous appelle, from 'Didon et Enée'
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Singer: Emmanuelle de Negri
Singer: Thomas Dolié
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:27:12 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Forêts paisibles, from 'Les Indes Galante's, opéra-ballet
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:03:09


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000rd0f)
Chiyan Wong, Eva-Maria Westbroek

01 00:06:30 Ferruccio Busoni
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988, Variation 28
Performer: Chiyan Wong
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:08:32 John Dowland
Time stands still in gazing on her face
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:12:43 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:18:27 Ferruccio Busoni
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988; i) Aria - Largamente e cantato
Performer: Chiyan Wong
Duration 00:02:12

05 00:20:40 Ferruccio Busoni
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 - Allegro finale
Performer: Chiyan Wong
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:28:00 Ferruccio Busoni
Partita for violin No 2 in D minor, BWV 1004 - Chaconne
Performer: Chiyan Wong
Duration 00:07:41

07 00:37:56 Franz Liszt
Fantasy on Themes from Mozart's Figaro and Don Giovanni, S. 697
Performer: Chiyan Wong
Duration 00:03:54

08 00:42:44 Reynaldo Hahn
La Derniere valse
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: I Giardini
Duration 00:04:29

09 00:47:37 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:52:14 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:17

11 00:57:37 François Couperin
The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:03

12 01:03:27 Andrea Falconieri
Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:03:11

13 01:11:59 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu - Serse
Performer: John Challenger
Music Arranger: Edwin Lemare
Duration 00:04:06

14 01:17:26 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade Op.35)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:42

15 01:28:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in G, Wq 169, H445 (3rd mvt, Presto)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:05:07

16 01:38:18 Richard Wagner
Die Walküre Act 1
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:39

17 01:51:43 Umberto Giordano
Andrea Chénier - Act 4 - "Vicino a te s'acqueta"
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:18


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000rd0h)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony for small orchestra No 6 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Festival Orchestra
Director: Ross Pople
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:04:19 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon vigesima settima à 8
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Director: Philip Jones
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:07:20 Florence Price
Piano Sonata in E Minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Hiroko Ishimoto
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:11:40 Claude Debussy
En bateau arr for wind trio
Performer: Anthony Averay
Performer: Lorne G Buick
Performer: Hamish Gordon
Music Arranger: Anthony Averay
Ensemble: Vancouver Wind Trio
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:15:35 Traditional Norwegian
Wedding March from Gudbrandsdalen; The Song of Roland
Performer: Birger Mistereggen
Choir: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:18:34 Anna Clyne
Cello Concerto 'Dance' (When You're Broken Up)
Performer: Inbal Segev
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:46

07 00:23:15 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:34


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000rpdf)
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:03:24 Arne Nordheim
Canzona for Orchestra
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:12:26

02 00:17:35 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:28:20

03 00:46:38 Edvard Grieg
Gangar [Lyric Suite, Op.54 No.2]
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:51:46 Nancy Dalberg
String Quartet No.1 in D minor
Ensemble: Nordic String Quartet
Duration 00:24:20

05 01:18:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:58:08

06 02:17:04 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance [Peer Gynt Suite No.1, Op.46]
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:03:32

07 02:21:02 Edvard Grieg
In the Hall of the Mountain King [Peer Gynt Suite No.1, Op.46]
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:02:36

08 02:25:14 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Trio Sonata No 6 in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Aura Musicale
Director: Balázs Máté
Duration 00:03:28


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000rb2w)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0b5t398)
Travels for My Art
Romania


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000rd0m)
Music after dark

01 00:00:17 Video Game Music Box
The Great Fairy Fountain
Performer: Video Game Music Box
Performer: String Player Gamer
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:04:02 Maurice Ravel
Menuet in C sharp minor
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:00:46

03 00:04:48 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Stuk
Ensemble: Echo Collective
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:07:08 Laurence Crane
See our Lake
Ensemble: Ixion
Conductor: Michael Finnissy
Duration 00:05:19

05 00:13:17 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
O canto do cisne negro [Song of the Black Swan]
Performer: Robert Bonfiglio
Music Arranger: Robert Bonfiglio
Orchestra: New York Chamber Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:03:39

06 00:17:06 Ai Yamamoto
Max Of Minimums
Performer: Ai Yamamoto
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:22:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Veni, veni me sequere fida (Juditha triumphans RV.645)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Academia Montis Regalis
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:07:16

08 00:31:15 Lamine Cissokho
Folon
Performer: Lamine Cissokho
Duration 00:04:45

09 00:36:01 Edward Elgar
Soliloquy
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:04:06

10 00:41:01 Zeena Parkins
Tuning Forks
Performer: Zeena Parkins
Duration 00:09:34

11 00:51:09 Hans Otte
Wassermann-musik
Performer: Cecilia Chailly
Duration 00:06:06

12 00:57:14 Domenique Dumont
Rituals
Performer: Domenique Dumont
Duration 00:03:14

13 01:01:18 Zoran Simjanovic
Petrjin Venac (Main theme)
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Performer: Ludovit Kovac
Performer: Laure Favre-Kahn
Ensemble: Double Sens
Duration 00:04:13

14 01:05:32 Robert Schumann
Traumerei (Kinderszenen Op.15)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:26

15 01:07:58 Hiroshi Yoshimura
Sheep
Performer: Hiroshi Yoshimura
Duration 00:05:29

16 01:14:13 Smith Dupree and Rambo
Smith Dupree and Rambo - Music Boxes
Ensemble: Smith Dupree and Rambo
Duration 00:02:46

17 01:16:59 Fęlá Şowándé
Lullaby (African Suite)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:07

18 01:24:08 Alex Beckmann
Peace // Tuning Forks
Performer: Alex Beckmann
Duration 00:02:06

19 01:26:43 Jule Styne
Three Coins in the Fountain
Lyricist: Sammy Cahn
Singer: Doris Day
Duration 00:03:14



TUESDAY 19 JANUARY 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000rd0p)
Works by Kien, Stenhammar and Berwald

01 00:01:13 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Two Sentimental Romances, op 28
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Director: Tobias Ringborg
Duration 00:14:51

02 00:16:24 Molly Kien
Seneca Rocks
Performer: Eriikka Nylund
Performer: Fredrik Ekdahl
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tobias Ringborg
Duration 00:17:30

03 00:34:17 Franz Berwald
Symphony No. 3 in C ('Singulière')
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tobias Ringborg
Duration 00:30:04

04 01:04:42 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Performer: Teo Gheorghiu
Duration 00:30:52

05 01:35:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Performer: Anton Kuerti
Performer: James Mason
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: James Sommerville
Performer: James McKay
Duration 00:23:51

06 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:34:54

07 02:36:23 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten
Duration 00:32:58

08 03:09:41 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49 (Bell Anthem)
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:11

09 03:18:11 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:08:30

10 03:27:04 Gaspar Sanz
Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:09:08

11 03:36:30 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:58

12 03:45:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in F major, BWV 880
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:58

13 03:51:07 Juliusz Zarębski
Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:08:30

14 04:01:15 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:55

15 04:09:28 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau, Op 3
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:06:53

16 04:16:41 Ivan Spassov
Solveig's Songs
Choir: Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov
Duration 00:08:54

17 04:35:07 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

18 04:42:23 John Field
Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:07:48

19 04:50:30 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57

20 04:59:45 Gioachino Rossini
Overture (William Tell)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:11:58

21 05:12:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:24:08

22 05:36:33 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:23:05


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000rdfd)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:00:48 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (Scherzo)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:06:35 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:07:39

03 00:14:51 Henry Purcell
O Sing unto the Lord
Singer: Susan Hemington Jones
Singer: Julian Podger
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Peter Harvey
Singer: Christopher Purves
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:11:11

04 00:27:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-part Invention (Sinfonia) No. 9 in F Minor, BWV 795
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:31:40 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques, Op 112 (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:36:04 Louise Talma
Conversations for flute and piano
Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:05:12

07 00:42:03 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Symphony in A major
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:07:58

08 00:50:45 Bill Evans
Waltz for Debby
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:01:19

09 00:52:07 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 72 No 8
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:16

10 01:02:31 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Performer: Fou Ts'ong
Duration 00:04:06

11 01:07:49 Owain Park
Phos hilaron
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:13

12 01:10:24 Joachim Raff
Macbeth - overture
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:23

13 01:22:49 John Christopher Smith
Rebecca, Act II: But see, the night with silent pace steals on... O balmy Sleep!
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:06:24

14 01:35:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite no.2 (Waltz 2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:41

15 01:40:06 Samuel Barber
Dover Beach, Op.3
Singer: Samuel Barber
Ensemble: Curtis String Quartet
Duration 00:07:51

16 01:48:56 Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer
La Rémouleuse
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:06

17 01:52:54 Alice Mary Smith
Andante
Performer: Angela Malsbury
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:07

18 02:01:53 Leo Brouwer
Berceuse
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:54

19 02:06:33 Stephen Reynolds
2 Poems in homage to Delius (Serenade and Dance of Spring)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:09:45

20 02:18:03 Gabriel Fauré
Tendresse (Dolly Suite, Op 65 orch Rabaud)
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:17

21 02:23:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata no.140)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:53


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000rdfg)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:30 Moritz Moszkowski
Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:06:42

02 00:09:08 Alessandro Rolla
Piccolo Quartetto in C major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quartetto Bernardini
Duration 00:06:29

03 00:16:16 Judith Weir
Charm (Storm)
Choir: Choristers of Temple Church
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:20:42 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:08:53

05 00:30:16 Charles Villiers Stanford
3 Songs of Robert Bridges Op.43
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:07:33

06 00:39:58 Léo Delibes
Les filles de Cadix
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:43:58 Toru Takemitsu
Rain tree sketch II - In memoriam Olivier Messiaen
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:05:25

08 00:50:24 Andreas Romberg
Violin Concerto no.4 in C major (1st mvt)
Performer: Chouchane Siranossian
Orchestra: Capriccio Barockorchester
Duration 00:13:18

09 01:04:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:47

10 01:11:52 Richard Strauss
Salome, Op 54 (ending)
Singer: Inge Borkh
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:10:21

11 01:22:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C major BWV.846
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:17

12 01:25:19 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

13 01:31:46 Marin Marais
Tempest (Alcione - Suite no.4)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:34

14 01:33:10 Ernest Chausson
Air de danse (La Tempete Op.18)
Ensemble: Ensemble Musica Nigella
Conductor: Takenori Nemoto
Duration 00:02:02

15 01:35:06 Thomas Campion
Never weather-beaten sail
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:35

16 01:37:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth (Act 3 Ballet Music: Part 3)
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:50

17 01:40:27 Cole Porter
Brush up your Shakespeare (Kiss Me Kate)
Singer: Lee Wilkof
Singer: Michael Mulheren
Orchestra: Unnamed Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Gemignani
Duration 00:03:00

18 01:45:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave, Op.31
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:21

19 01:55:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Rondo in E flat major K.371
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Margaret Faultless
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:05:20

20 02:02:06 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe Op.48 (nos. 13, 14, 15, 16)
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:11:24

21 02:14:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in D major RV.125
Ensemble: Accademia dell’Annunciata
Conductor: Riccardo Doni
Duration 00:06:54

22 02:21:18 Malcolm Arnold
Brass Quintet no.1, Op.73 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:59

23 02:25:59 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.1 in D major D.82 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: B'Rock
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:15

24 02:31:53 Sìne NicFhionnlaigh
Fear a' Bhàta [The boatman]
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:04:08

25 02:36:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor Op.74`3 'Rider' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:06:26

26 02:43:31 Arthur Young
It was a Lover and his Lass
Singer: Henderson Twins
Performer: Al Bowlly
Ensemble: Ken "Snakehips" Johnson and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

27 02:47:02 Edward Elgar
The Marksmen (From the Bavarian Highlands Op.27)
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Performer: Max Hanft
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:05:43

28 02:52:56 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra Op.33
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Mikhail Ovrutsky
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:51


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000rdfj)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
The Literary Muse

01 00:00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
12 Romances, Op 60 (No 5, 'Simple Words')
Performer: Svetlana Zvonareva
Singer: Konstantin Lisovsky
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:05:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:10:13

03 00:19:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 1 scene 2)
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Singer: Nuccia Focile
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:13:17

04 00:34:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hamlet, overture-fantasia, Op 67
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:18:44

05 00:55:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Six Romances, Op 73 (No 2, 'Night')
Performer: Aristotel Konstantinidi
Singer: Alexei Martynov
Duration 00:03:05


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08ljszq)
Leeds Lieder 2016-17
Episode 1

01 00:04:05 Gustav Mahler
Winterlied
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:07:06 Gustav Mahler
Im Lenz
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:33

03 00:09:42 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grunen Wald
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:13:41 Gustav Mahler
Erinnerung
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:19

05 00:16:01 Gustav Mahler
Zu Strassburg auf der Schanz
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:18:48 Gustav Mahler
Zu Strassburg auf der Schanz
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:19:39 Gustav Mahler
Scheiden und Meiden
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:08

08 00:23:28 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:18:49

09 00:45:34 Gustav Mahler
Rheinlegendchen; Der Tamboursg'sell; Der Schildwache Nachtlied
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:13:16


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000rdfn)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:04:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 11 "The Year 1905"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 01:06:39

02 01:12:34 Alberto Ginastera
Piano Concerto No 1, Op.28
Performer: Xiayin Wang
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:24:56

03 01:38:13 Gustav Holst
A Winter Idyll
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:27

04 01:48:34 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
Symphony in D minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:28:10

05 02:18:12 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto Op.85
Performer: Paul Watkins
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:26:29

06 02:45:37 David Matthews
Toward Sunrise
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:42

07 02:56:03 Gustav Holst
Dance under the Cherry Tree (Japanese Suite, Op 33)
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:47


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000rdfr)
Johannes Fleischmann, Christophe Rousset

01 00:00:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Naïs (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:05:16 Hubert Parry
An English Suite (Finale- Frolic)
Orchestra: South-West German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:09:56 George Frideric Handel
Ogni vento (Agrippina)
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:14:50 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Captain Blood (Main Title)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:22:18 Eric Zeisl
Violin Sonata (Brandeis) - 2nd mvt
Performer: Johannes Fleischmann
Performer: Magda Amara
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:31:29 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Sonata in G major, Op 6 (Finale)
Performer: Johannes Fleischmann
Performer: Magda Amara
Duration 00:09:06

07 00:41:40 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Music Arranger: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:46:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Duration 00:09:51

09 00:56:24 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 38 in F major, H XVI 23 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:18

10 01:03:32 Édouard Lalo
Scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Orquesta sinfónica de Madrid
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar
Duration 00:04:19

11 01:08:48 Herbert Hughes
The Bard of Armagh
Performer: Frasier Hickland
Singer: Andrew Irwin
Duration 00:03:45

12 01:13:29 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Tu es Petrus
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Director: Michael Noone
Duration 00:05:20

13 01:19:34 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina, Op.32
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:46

14 01:31:26 Antonio Salieri
Armida: Sinfonia
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:05:06

15 01:39:55 Antonio Salieri
Aria: Finta larva (Armida Act 1, Scene 3)
Singer: Ashley Riches
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:34

16 01:48:22 Antonio Salieri
Recitative & Aria: Io con voi la nera face (Armida, Act 3 Scene 6)
Singer: Lenneke Ruiten
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:57

17 01:54:51 James Cohn
Prelude No 1 arr for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:01:36

18 01:56:58 Caroline Shaw
Plan & Elevation: V. The Beech Tree
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:02:37


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000rdfv)
Classical music to inspire you

01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 141
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:04:15 Philip Glass
String Quartet no.3 "Mishima" (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:07:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Sarabande
Performer: Peter Gregson
Performer: Richard Harwood
Performer: Reinaud Ford
Performer: Tim Lowe
Performer: Ben Chappell
Performer: Katherine Jenkinson
Music Arranger: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:02:14

04 00:09:48 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Conductor: José Serebrier
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:15:23 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:18:34 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:07

07 00:23:26 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Entr'acte)
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaș
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: John McCarthy
Choir: George Watson’s College Boys’ Chorus
Conductor: Patrick Criswell
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:19

08 00:25:36 Karl Suessdorf
Moonlight in Vermont
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:52


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000rdfx)
Manchester Camerata from Stoller Hall

01 00:02:27 Dobrinka Tabakova
Dawn
Performer: Caroline Pether
Performer: Hannah Roberts
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto
Duration 00:07:52

02 00:12:05 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto
Duration 00:24:20

03 00:38:22 Aaron Copland
Be Still
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto
Duration 00:08:22

04 00:48:29 Michael Nyman
Where the bee dances
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto
Duration 00:16:23

05 01:06:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering, BWV1079: Thema Regium - Traverso Solo
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:00:30

06 01:07:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar A 3 - Clavecin
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:25

07 01:13:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering, BWV1079: Canon Perpetuus Super Thema Regium
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:28

08 01:16:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering, BWV1079: Canon 1 A 2 (Cancrizans) - Clavecin
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:56

09 01:18:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering, BWV1079: Canon 2 A 2 Violini In Unisono
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:34

10 01:19:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering, BWV1079: Canon 3 A 2 Per Motum Contrarium
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:06

11 01:21:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering, BWV1079: Canon 4 (A) Per Augmentationem, Contrario Motu
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:36

12 01:24:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar A 6 - Clavecin
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:49

13 01:33:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
09 - Musical Offering, BWV1079: Sonata Sopr'll Soggetto Reale - Largo
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:30

14 01:39:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
10 - Musical Offering, BWV1079 - Sonata Sopr'll Soggetto Reale - Allegro
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:30

15 01:45:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
11 - Musical Offering, BWV1079: Sonata Sopr'll Soggetto Reale - Andante
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:21

16 01:48:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering, BWV1079: Sonata Sopr'll Soggetto Reale - Allegro
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:54

17 01:51:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering, BWV1079: Canon A 2 Quarendo Invenietis (9A) - Clavecin
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:42

18 01:53:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
14 - Musical Offering, BWV1079: Canon A 2 Quarendo Invenietis (9B) - Clavecin
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:08

19 01:54:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering, BWV1079: Canon 5 A 2
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:30

20 01:57:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering, BWV1079: Fuga Canonica In Epidiapente (6)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:21

21 02:00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering, BWV1079: Canon4 (B) Per Augmentationem, Contrario Motu
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:08

22 02:03:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering, BWV1079: Canon Perpetuus (Per Justi Intervali) (8)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:28

23 02:06:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
19 - Musical Offering, BWV1079:Canon A 4 (10)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:42

24 02:11:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
20 - Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar A 6 - Ensemble
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:16

25 02:19:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Rapsodie d'Auvergne in C major Op.73
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:25


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000rdfz)
Harlots and 18th-century working women


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0b5t8cs)
Travels for My Art
Naoshima


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000rdg1)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:19 Duke Ellington
Solitude
Performer: Larry Adler
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:04:22 György Ligeti
Sonatina (2nd mvt)
Performer: Fredrik Ullén
Duration 00:01:49

03 00:06:11 KMRU
Well
Performer: KMRU
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:12:22 Richard Davy
Ah mine heart remember thee well
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:54

05 00:17:17 Lou Harrison
Suite for Violin and American Gamelan (Air)
Performer: David Abel
Ensemble: American Gamelan Ensemble
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:21:15 Daphne Oram
Purring Interlude
Performer: Daphne Oram
Duration 00:00:52

07 00:22:48 Miriam Makeba
Where can I Go?
Singer: Miriam Makeba
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Hugh Masekela
Duration 00:02:52

08 00:25:39 Astor Piazzolla
Asleep (5 Tango Sensations)
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:20

09 00:31:00 Howard Skempton
Quavers
Performer: Duncan Honeybourne
Duration 00:02:45

10 00:34:45 Shocking Twist
two music boxes
Performer: Eric Holsten
Duration 00:03:16

11 00:38:01 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto in A minor Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:07:34

12 00:46:20 Cool Maritime
Forest Bathing
Performer: Sean Hellfritsch
Duration 00:14:05

13 01:01:10 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp major Op.15 no.2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:03:20

14 01:04:30 Olga Glazova
Dreams of Grey Birds
Performer: Olga Glazova
Duration 00:04:13

15 01:08:42 Claudio Monteverdi
Amor (Lamento della ninfa)
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Singer: Cyril Auvity
Singer: Nicolas Achten
Duration 00:03:08

16 01:12:31 Rentaro Taki
Kojo No Tsuki [The Moon on the Ruined Castle]
Performer: Hidero Sato
Duration 00:04:37

17 01:17:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major Op.135 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:45

18 01:25:48 Olivia Chaney
Shelter
Singer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:04:08



WEDNESDAY 20 JANUARY 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000rdg3)
Musicians of Romania

01 00:01:18 Giovanni Sollima
Lamentatio
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:06:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 2 in D minor BWV 1008
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:15:43

03 00:23:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 3 in C major BWV 1009
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:18:05

04 00:41:25 Gaspar Cassadó
Cello Suite
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:13:25

05 00:55:12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:20:48

06 01:16:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op 33 (original version)
Performer: Alexander Rudin
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:19:03

07 01:35:41 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata No 1 in G major
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Bács
Duration 00:13:14

08 01:49:14 Traditional Romanian
Trei Crai de la Rasarit (Three Magi from the East)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Choir: Romanian Madrigal Choir
Duration 00:03:32

09 01:53:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni overture
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Tiberiu Soare
Duration 00:06:29

10 02:01:14 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 in E flat major (Op.82)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:33:32

11 02:35:07 Giuseppe Maria Cambini
Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon, Op 45 no 1
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Josef Hanusovsky
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Duration 00:13:03

12 02:48:29 Iet Stants
String Quartet No.2
Ensemble: Dufy Quartet
Duration 00:14:01

13 03:02:51 Francesco Manfredini
Symphony No 10 in E minor
Performer: Bohdan Warchal
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Duration 00:09:12

14 03:12:25 Edvard Grieg
3 Lyric Pieces (Op 43/5, Op 54/3, Op 54/4)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:09:28

15 03:22:11 Erik Satie
Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Performer: Hanne Hohwu
Performer: Merte Grosbol
Performer: Peter Lodahl
Performer: Merete Hoffman
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:07:38

16 03:30:09 Jean Françaix
11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:12:04

17 03:42:31 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:37

18 03:50:27 Johannes Brahms
Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major, Op 18
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:09:13

19 04:01:11 Hector Berlioz
Overture from Béatrice et Bénédict
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:19

20 04:09:51 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:45

21 04:17:56 Jacques Offenbach
Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Singer: Lyne Fortin
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique du Quebec
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:07:44

22 04:26:02 Joseph Küffner
Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op 32
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:10:22

23 04:36:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:44

24 04:43:45 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:23

25 04:52:30 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Lilli Maijala
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:35:28

26 05:28:12 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major Op 11 No 1 (1779)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:14:19

27 05:42:50 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, Hob.15.27
Ensemble: Ondine Trio
Duration 00:16:49


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000rbsn)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:00:46 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Alma Redemptoris mater - antiphon for 8 voices
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Conductor: Michael Noone
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:06:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet for piano and wind (Op.16) in E flat major, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:13:38 Ernest Chausson
Concerto in D Major, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Salagon Quartet
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:19:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:10:38

05 00:31:06 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:06:02

06 00:37:53 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto (Longing)
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:08:40

07 00:47:57 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:52:07 John Dankworth
Duet Of Sonnets
Performer: John Dankworth
Singer: Cleo Laine
Duration 00:03:59

09 00:57:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude And Fugue No. 5 In D Major
Performer: Dmitry Shostakovich
Duration 00:02:56

10 01:02:01 Maurice Duruflé
Divertissement
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:16

11 01:10:14 Johann Hermann Schein
Hosianna dem Sohne Davids
Choir: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Syntagma Amici
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:04:50

12 01:15:53 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:40

13 01:25:02 Thomas Adès
Les eaux from Lieux retrouvés
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:35

14 01:35:24 George Frideric Handel
Passacaille in G Major, HWV 399
Ensemble: La Cetra
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:04:28

15 01:41:01 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E Flat Major Op.40 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Benjamin Marquise Gilmore
Performer: Daniel Grimwood
Duration 00:07:25

16 01:49:25 Richard Rodney Bennett
Let's go and live in the country
Singer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:02:34

17 01:53:08 John Ogdon
Piano Concerto No.1 - III. Presto
Performer: John Ogdon
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:05:35

18 02:00:09 James Sanderson
Hail to the Chief
Ensemble: President's Own United States Marine Band
Duration 00:00:43

19 02:01:23 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto for two oboes & strings in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Performer: Rachel Chaplin
Performer: Gail Hennessy
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:11:02

20 02:13:18 Richard Brown
I'm not jealous
Singer: Richard Brown
Duration 00:03:15

21 02:17:58 Antonio Bazzini
Dance of the Goblins
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Marcel Gazelle
Duration 00:04:09

22 02:23:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Performer: Yuri Yurov
Performer: Mikhail Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:06:59


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000rbss)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:44 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:42

02 00:07:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major K.332 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:36

03 00:14:51 Henri Duparc
L'Invitation au voyage
Singer: Christiane Karg
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Afkham
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:20:18 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A Major M.8 (4th mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:06:11

05 00:26:41 George Gershwin
Fascinating rhythm
Music Arranger: Turtle Island String Quartet
Ensemble: Turtle Island String Quartet
Duration 00:06:35

06 00:33:58 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major Op.6`4
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:09:18

07 00:45:12 Franz Liszt
Les Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:46

08 00:53:31 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D major (4th mvt)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:05:56

09 00:59:46 Joaquín Turina
La Oración de Torero Op.34
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:21

10 01:09:22 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.4 in A minor Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:10:17

11 01:20:41 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:09:06

12 01:31:47 Ronald Binge
Sailing By
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:48

13 01:34:35 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:28

14 01:37:59 Alain Romans
Quel temps fait-il à Paris
Performer: No performers credited
Duration 00:02:13

15 01:40:09 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Duration 00:06:07

16 01:47:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue no.24 in B minor BWV.893
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:04:14

17 01:51:48 Ola Gjeilo
Ubi Caritas
Choir: VOCES8
Performer: Ola Gjeilo
Duration 00:05:21

18 01:57:35 John Williams
Donnybrook Fair (Far and Away)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles
Duration 00:03:45

19 02:02:18 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer D.649
Singer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:24

20 02:04:40 Richard Strauss
Morgen Op.27 no.4
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:32

21 02:09:18 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:04:30

22 02:14:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:06:37

23 02:22:40 Maya Youssef
The Sea
Performer: Maya Youssef
Performer: Sebastian Flaig
Performer: Barney Morse-Brown
Duration 00:04:23

24 02:27:03 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:35

25 02:32:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Gelido in ogni vena (Farnace RV.711)
Singer: Lea Desandre
Ensemble: Jupiter
Director: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:10:46

26 02:44:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no.1 in D minor Op.49 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:03:52

27 02:48:25 William Lawes
Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:05:07

28 02:53:56 Duke Ellington
In A Mellow Tone
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Ensemble: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:05:12


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000rbsx)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
La Bella Italia

01 00:00:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Six Romances, Op 38 (No 6, 'La Pimpinella')
Performer: Gaetano Scognamiglio
Singer: Enrico Caruso
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:06:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor, Op 50 "In Memory of a Great Artist" (1st mvt)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:18:19

03 00:27:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Sextet in D minor 'Souvenir de Florence', Op 70 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Vladimír Bukač
Performer: Petr Prause
Ensemble: Danel String Quartet
Duration 00:09:50

04 00:40:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ferdinand Leitner
Duration 00:15:15

05 00:56:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Six Romances, Op 38 (No 2, 'It was in the early spring')
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Duration 00:02:35


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08ljszs)
Leeds Lieder 2016-17
Episode 2

01 00:04:19 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Es sungen drei Engel
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:08:28 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wo die schonen Trompeten blasen
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:06:45

03 00:15:14 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Das Irdische Leben
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:19:36 Charles Ives
The Housatonic at Stockbridge K.Z.125
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:23:15 Charles Ives
Memories (A, Very pleasant, B, Rather sad) K.Z.45
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:20

06 00:25:35 Charles Ives
Songs my mother taught me K.Z.26
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:27

07 00:28:04 Charles Ives
Serenity
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:01:49

08 00:28:30 Charles Ives
Songs my mother taught me
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:29

09 00:29:54 Charles Ives
Swimmers (Then the swift plunge) K.Z.100
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:01:25

10 00:53:23 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Urlicht
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:04:32

11 00:30:59 Charles Ives
Serenity
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:01:56

12 00:34:14 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:17:57


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000rbt8)
Better Angels

01 00:02:56 Alexander Veprik
Dances and songs of the ghetto, Op 12
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christoph-Mathias Mueller
Duration 00:09:45

02 00:13:25 Alexander Arutiunian
Trumpet concerto
Performer: Simon Hoefele
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Duration 00:16:57

03 00:31:43 Aaron Copland
Quiet city
Performer: Simon Hoefele
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Duration 00:09:39

04 00:42:28 Rhian Samuel
Klytemnestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:24:42

05 01:07:19 Ruth Gipps
Song for orchestra, Op 33
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:05

06 01:15:21 Richard Blackford
The Better angels of our nature - concerto for oboe and string orchestra
Performer: Emily Pailthorpe
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:14:41


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b06vs27l)
London Oratory

01 00:01:46 Andrea Gabrieli
Intonatio del ottavo tono
Performer: Benjamin Bloor
Duration 00:01:10

02 00:04:06 Gregorian chant
Psalms 128, 129, 130, 131, 132
Choir: Choir of the London Oratory
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:16:04

03 00:04:36 The Choir of the London Oratory (artist)
Psalm 128-132 (Gregorian chant and falsi-bordoni)
Performer: The Choir of the London Oratory
Duration 00:16:04

04 00:20:46 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sanctorum meritis
Choir: Choir of the London Oratory
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:07:10

05 00:29:26 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat sexti toni
Choir: Choir of the London Oratory
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:09:24

06 00:29:57 Lassus
Magnificat sexti toni
Performer: The Choir of the London Oratory
Duration 00:09:22

07 00:45:02 Jean Lhéritier
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Choir: Choir of the London Oratory
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:06:18

08 00:45:27 L'Héritier
Antiphon of Our Lady: Alma Redemptoris Mater
Performer: The Choir of the London Oratory
Duration 00:06:22

09 00:51:54 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium in D minor, BuxWV140
Performer: Benjamin Bloor
Duration 00:06:41

10 00:52:27 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium in D monir, BuxWV140
Performer: The Choir of the London Oratory
Duration 00:06:39


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000rbtn)
The Consone Quartet play Beethoven

01 00:01:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major Op.18 no..2
Performer: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:25:29

02 00:27:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ich liebe dich, so wie du mich
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Duration 00:01:50


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000rbtv)
Oculi Ensemble, Caroline Shaw

01 00:00:29 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:04:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Performer: Daniel Lozakovich
Performer: Stanislav Soloviev
Music Arranger: Mischa Elman
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:07:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:16

04 00:14:44 Richard Strauss
Two Pieces for Piano Quartet, TrV 169: II. Liebesliedchen
Ensemble: Oculi Ensemble
Duration 00:05:43

05 00:24:22 Richard Strauss
Quartettsatz in E-Flat Major, TrV 85
Ensemble: Oculi Ensemble
Duration 00:01:36

06 00:29:58 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen, TrV 290 (arr. for Septet by Rudolf Léopold)
Ensemble: Oculi Ensemble
Duration 00:05:38

07 00:36:13 Jesse Whitaker
Straight Street
Music Arranger: Joseph H Hennings
Ensemble: Chanticleer
Duration 00:02:55

08 00:39:40 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major, Op.46 no.4
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:05

09 00:46:41 Franz Schubert
Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, D. 898: III. Scherzo. Allegro
Ensemble: Trio Talweg
Duration 00:07:17

10 00:54:43 Oscar Hammerstein II
You'll never walk alone
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:56

11 01:03:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:55

12 01:12:35 Edvard Grieg
Rigaudon (Holberg suite, Op.40)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:04:05

13 01:17:48 Amy Beach
Dreaming
Performer: Judith Herbert
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:06:08

14 01:24:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:18

15 01:33:36 Caroline Shaw
and the swallow
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:03:42

16 01:42:32 Caroline Shaw
Taxidermy
Ensemble: Sō Percussion
Duration 00:01:13

17 01:46:58 Caroline Shaw
Narrow Sea part 5
Performer: Gil Kalish
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Ensemble: Sō Percussion
Duration 00:02:42

18 01:51:19 Johann Hermann Schein
Suite No 16 in A minor (Allemande)
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:02:25

19 01:54:57 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - book 3, Op.43 (Butterfly)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:01:40

20 01:56:34 Edvard Grieg
March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces Op.54)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:54


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000r5hf)
A blissful 30-minute classical mix


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000rbv1)

01 00:02:37 Michael Head
Sweet chance that led my steps abroad
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:05:52 Ivor Gurney
In Flanders
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:08:43 John Ireland
Earth's Call
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:13:39 Benjamin Britten
O Waly, Waly
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:17:29 Peter Warlock
My own country
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:02:24

06 00:19:53 Benjamin Britten
Calypson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:02:08

07 00:24:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:23:10

08 00:48:32 Duke Ellington
Solitude
Performer: Eddie Heywood and His Orchestra
Singer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:17

09 01:00:07 Hugo Wolf
Kennst du das Land?
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:06:34

10 01:06:41 Hugo Wolf
Mignon Lieder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:08:34

11 01:17:16 Robert Schumann
Poems of Mary Queen of Scots
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:09:42

12 01:28:35 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:17:17

13 01:46:11 Benjamin Britten
I Wonder as I Wander
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:59

14 01:53:46 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in B minor, Op.2 No.1
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:10:56

15 02:05:50 Huw Watkins
Flute Concerto
Performer: Adam Walker
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:22:26


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000rbv8)
James Baldwin and race in USA


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0b5tq26)
Travels for My Art
Lorenzo Lotto


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000rbvk)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:22 Laraaji
Kalimba
Performer: Laraaji
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:03:44 John Luther Adams
Canticles of the Holy Wind: The White Wind (2nd movement)
Performer: Amy Garapic
Ensemble: The Crossing
Conductor: Donald Nally
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:07:36 Henry Purcell
Music for a While (from Oedipus, Z.583)
Music Arranger: Richard Botthby
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:12:09 Stephan Micus
The Moon
Performer: Stephan Micus
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:15:13 Joseph Holbrooke
Symphony No.4 in B minor Op.95, 'Homage to Schubert': 2nd Movement
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: George Vass
Duration 00:07:41

06 00:23:41 Edvard Grieg
Solfager og ormekongen from Norwegian Folk Songs and Dances, Op.17
Performer: Sigmund Groven
Performer: Ivar Anton Waagaard
Duration 00:01:27

07 00:25:09 Bruised Peach
Music Boxes
Performer: Bruised Peach
Duration 00:06:44

08 00:31:53 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Mond, so gehst du wieder auf from Songs of Farewell, Op.14
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:05

09 00:36:55 Béla Fleck
Kalimba
Performer: Béla Fleck
Ensemble: Marcus Roberts Trio
Duration 00:06:15

10 00:43:12 Suzanne Ciani
Getting to the Top
Performer: Suzanne Ciani
Duration 00:04:08

11 00:48:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 6 in D major, BWV1012 - IV. Sarabande
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:04:32

12 00:52:49 Valentin Silvestrov
Unsnaya Musika 2
Performer: Valentin Silvestrov
Duration 00:07:14

13 01:01:13 Warren Burt
Improvisation in Two Ancient Greek Modes
Performer: Warren Burt
Duration 00:09:56

14 01:11:43 Kancheli
Miniature No.7 for violin and piano
Performer: Andrea Cortesi
Performer: Marco Venturi
Duration 00:02:07

15 01:13:55 Ivo Watts-Russell
The Lacemaker remastered
Performer: Jocelyn Pook
Performer: Martin McCarrick
Performer: Sally Herbert
Performer: Sonia Slany
Singer: Caroline Crawley
Singer: Deirdre Rutkowski
Ensemble: This Mortal Coil
Duration 00:04:05

16 01:18:04 Giuseppe Martucci
Notturno in G flat major, Op. 70 No. 1
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:07:11

17 01:26:25 Emily Hall
Fields of Snow
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: John Reid
Singer: Mara Carlyle
Duration 00:03:36



THURSDAY 21 JANUARY 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000rbvt)
Clara Schumann and Johannes Brahms

01 00:01:14 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture, Op 81
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:12:37

02 00:14:09 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 7
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:21:07

03 00:35:37 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D, Op 73
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:37:00

04 01:12:58 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

05 01:22:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Venezuela
Conductor: Eduardo Chibás
Duration 00:37:19

06 02:01:12 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St. Cecilia's Day "from harmony, from heav'nly harmony"
Singer: Birgitte Christensen
Singer: Ulf Oyen
Choir: Caeceliaforeningen
Choir: Norwegian National Opera Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Arnulv Hegstad
Duration 00:51:26

07 02:52:56 Francis Poulenc
Petites voix
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Denis Dupays
Duration 00:05:54

08 02:59:08 Dmitry Shostakovich
Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Duration 00:10:19

09 03:09:49 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:09:45

10 03:19:55 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:16:49

11 03:37:02 Benjamin Britten
Night covers up the rigid land
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:01:58

12 03:38:56 Benjamin Britten
Fish in the unruffled lakes
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:02:27

13 03:41:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:40

14 03:48:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides overture, Op 26
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:10:55

15 04:01:11 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat, Op .55 No 2
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Julia Szlvasy
Duration 00:05:37

16 04:07:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15

17 04:16:45 Vittorio Monti
Csardas
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:49

18 04:20:30 John Williams
The Imperial March - from the film The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:02:59

19 04:23:47 Sven-Erik Bäck
String Quartet No 2
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:12:38

20 04:36:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 4 in D
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:10:44

21 04:47:49 Ruth Watson Henderson
Gloria
Performer: Robert Venables
Performer: Robert Devito
Performer: Linda Broncesky
Performer: Ian Cowie
Performer: Marc Bonang
Performer: Graham Hargrove
Performer: Nicolas Coulter
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:05:43

22 04:53:53 Josef Suk
A Winter's tale
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Vašata
Duration 00:16:04

23 05:10:16 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Margreta Elkins
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
Duration 00:22:24

24 05:32:58 Dora Pejačević
Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:26:40


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000rd8s)
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:00:52 George Frideric Handel
Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Classical Opera Company
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:05:34 Andy Scott
Seven Dances (No 3, 'Wire)
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:02:04

03 00:08:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (1st mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:12:47

04 00:22:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Easter Oratorio, BWV 249 (Adagio & Come, hasten and run)
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Peter Harvey
Orchestra: Retrospect Ensemble
Conductor: Matthew Halls
Duration 00:08:20

05 00:32:19 York Bowen
Concert study no.1 in Gb major
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:37:36 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Horn Quartet in F major, FWV N: F3
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:06:59

07 00:45:14 Eva Dell'Acqua
Villanelle [With the swallow]
Singer: Edita Gruberová
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Eichhorn
Duration 00:04:15

08 00:50:37 Benjamin Britten
Sonata in C major for cello and piano Op. 65; 5th mvt - molto perpetuo
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich
Duration 00:02:25

09 00:53:03 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony; 3rd mvt – Sentimental Sarabande
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:07:55

10 01:03:29 Judith Weir
Piano Concerto (The Sweet Primeroses)
Performer: Xak Bjerken
Ensemble: Ensemble X
Duration 00:04:44

11 01:09:02 Joaquín Rodrigo
L'harpa sagrada (Tríptic de Mossèn Cinto)
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:04:10

12 01:13:56 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in Bb major 'Sunrise' Op. 76 No. 4; 1st mvt - Allegro con spirito
Performer: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:08:48

13 01:22:46 Nobuntu
Ilanga (The Sun)
Performer: Nobuntu
Duration 00:03:17

14 01:26:35 Robert Schumann
Grillen (Fantasiestücke, Op 12)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:53

15 01:35:24 Trad.
Trumpet Hornpipe [Captain Pugwash theme]
Music Arranger: Tom Edmondson
Performer: Tom Edmondson
Duration 00:01:05

16 01:36:27 Edward German
Merrie England (Dances)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:06:51

17 01:44:11 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Gaucho - tango brasileiro
Performer: Arnaldo Cohen
Duration 00:01:34

18 01:45:44 Carlos Gardel
Mi Buenos Aires querido
Singer: Carlos Gardel
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:02:38

19 01:50:05 Franz Schubert
Le Roi des aulnes [after Erlkonig] for violin solo Op 26 [1854]
Performer: Tai Murray
Duration 00:04:34

20 01:55:33 Malcolm Arnold
Solitaire (Sarabande and Polka)
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:05:36

21 02:03:21 Steve Martland
Re-Mix
Performer: The Steve Martland Band
Duration 00:04:28

22 02:08:04 Alexander Warenberg
Variations on a Theme by Paganini, for piano & orchestra
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Wien - Berlin
Conductor: Rainer Honeck
Duration 00:08:18

23 02:16:46 Charles Villiers Stanford
The rain it raineth every day, Op 65 No 3
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:50

24 02:20:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for Piano, Vioin and Cello Op.70 No.1 "Ghost"; 1st movement
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Maurice Gendron
Duration 00:10:31


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000rd8v)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:06:27 Felix Mendelssohn
He knows the right hours of joy (Whoever lets only the dear God reign)
Performer: Mary Bevan
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Clare Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:12:18 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:49

04 00:16:57 William Walton
Scapino - overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:22

05 00:26:58 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in C major, H VIIa 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:31:34 Andrea Tarrodi
Lume
Conductor: Maria Goundorina
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Duration 00:06:16

07 00:39:28 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:41

08 00:49:59 Santiago de Murcia
Códice Saldívar No. 4: No. 12, Fandango
Ensemble: Cembaless
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:55:06 György Ligeti
Ballad and Dance
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Suyeon Kang
Duration 00:02:56

10 00:59:51 Giacomo Puccini
Capriccio sinfonico
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:27

11 01:13:59 Turner Layton
After you've gone
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Singer: Jeremy Taylor
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:22

12 01:17:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:07:01

13 01:25:33 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for Winds, Op. 4: 1st mvt Praeludium
Performer: François Leleux
Ensemble: Ensemble Paris-Bastille
Duration 00:05:51

14 01:33:45 John Williams
Escapades I: Closing in
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Northey
Duration 00:02:52

15 01:36:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Tutto nel mondo è burla (Falstaff)
Singer: Tito Gobbi
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:05

16 01:39:44 Charlie Chaplin
Limelight: The Terry Theme (arr. J. Riihimaki for violin and orchestra)
Performer: Daniel Röhn
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Case Scaglione
Duration 00:02:39

17 01:42:22 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:04:39

18 01:48:52 R. Nathaniel Dett
In the Bottoms: Morning-Barcarolle
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:04:49

19 01:54:01 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.8 in G major Op.88 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:09:52

20 02:04:45 Franz Schubert
Die Sterne D. 939
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:03:32

21 02:09:04 Max Bruch
String Quintet in A minor (4th mvt)
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Sandis Steinbergs
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Ilze Kļava
Performer: Reinis Birznieks
Duration 00:06:45

22 02:16:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:14:45

23 02:31:21 Gabriel Fauré
Trio pour piano, violon et violoncelle en Ré Mineur, Op. 120: II. Andantino
Ensemble: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:09:30

24 02:41:20 William Byrd
Domine, secundum actum meum for 6 voices
Ensemble: The Cardinall’s Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:06:25

25 02:48:16 Erwin Schulhoff
5 Études de Jazz: No. 5, Toccata sur le shimmy "Kitten on the Keys" de Zez Confr
Performer: Jeanne Golan
Duration 00:03:21

26 02:52:05 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:06:44


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000rd8x)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
A Modest Talent

01 00:00:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
12 Pieces for Piano, Op 40 (No 1, Etude)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:01:31

02 00:05:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Queen of Spades, Op 68 (Act 3 scenes 6 (conclusion) and 7)
Singer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya
Singer: Peter Gougaloff
Singer: Heinz Kruse
Singer: Fausto Tenzi
Singer: Dan Iordăchescu
Singer: Bernd Weikl
Singer: Dimiter Petkov
Singer: Rudolf Alexander Sutey
Choir: Tchaikovsky Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:23:01

03 00:31:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
12 Pieces for Piano, Op 40 (No 8, 'Valse')
Performer: Viktoria Postnikova
Duration 00:02:53

04 00:37:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Iolanta, Op 69 (No 7, Scene and Duet of Iolanta and Vaudémont)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Sergei Skorokhodov
Singer: Alexei Markov
Orchestra: Slovenska filharmonija
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Duration 00:20:42


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08ljszx)
Leeds Lieder 2016-17
Episode 3

01 00:04:57 Alma Mahler
Die stille Stadt
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:07:40 Alma Mahler
Laue Sommernacht
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:09

03 00:07:44 Alma Mahler
Die Stille Stadt
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:09:53 Alma Mahler
Lobgesang
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:10:27 Alma Mahler
Laue Sommernacht
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:09

06 00:12:40 Alma Mahler
Lobgesang
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:15:25 Gustav Mahler
Trost im Ungluck [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:26

08 00:17:58 Gustav Mahler
Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:08

09 00:18:12 Gustav Mahler
Trost im Ungluck (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:02:26

10 00:20:45 Gustav Mahler
Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:04:08

11 00:22:07 Gustav Mahler
Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht? [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:03

12 00:24:15 Gustav Mahler
Verlorne Muh'l [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:40

13 00:24:54 Gustav Mahler
Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht? (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:02:03

14 00:27:02 Gustav Mahler
Verlorne Muh'l (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:02:40

15 00:28:12 Franz Liszt
Der du von dem Himmel bist
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:05

16 00:30:59 Franz Liszt
Der du von dem Himmel bist
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:04:05

17 00:32:17 Franz Liszt
Vergiftet sind meine Lieder
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:15

18 00:33:36 Franz Liszt
Es war ein König in Thule
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:25

19 00:35:04 Franz Liszt
Vergiftet sind meine Lieder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:01:15

20 00:36:23 Franz Liszt
Es war ein König in Thule
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:03:25

21 00:37:09 Franz Liszt
Über allen Gipfeln ist Ruh'
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:40

22 00:39:56 Franz Liszt
Über allen Gipfeln ist Ruh'
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:03:40

23 00:42:34 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:16:13

24 00:45:21 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:16:13


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000rd91)
BBC SSO live in concert

01 00:04:25 Benjamin Britten
Diversions Op.21
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:22:19

02 00:27:52 Erik Chisholm
From the true edge of the great world
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:24

03 00:38:15 Arthur Somervell
Violin Concerto in G minor
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:32:49

04 01:11:38 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Suite d'orchestre Op.20
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:16:49

05 01:29:10 Walter Braunfels
Don Gil von den grunen Hosen - suite from the opera Op.35b
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:14:35

06 01:44:23 John Alden Carpenter
Concertino for piano and orchestra
Performer: Michael Chertok
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:25:53

07 02:11:13 Jean-Michel Damase
Flute Concerto
Performer: Anna Noakes
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:14:26

08 02:26:10 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concert piece Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:15:30

09 02:42:35 Elizabeth Maconchy
The Land
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:16:27


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000rd93)
Boris Giltburg, Corinne Morris

01 00:00:36 Johann Strauss II
Furioso-Polka quasi Galopp, Op. 260
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:03:54 Antonio Rosetti
Violin Concerto in C Major, (Murray C5) - slow movement
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Orchestra: South-West German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
Conductor: Johannes Moesus
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:10:22 Stefano Landi
Passacaglia della Vita
Singer: Ed Lyon
Ensemble: Theatre of the Ayre
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:15:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 25 in G Major, Op. 79 "Cuckoo": I. Presto alla tedesca
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:25:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 8 in C Minor Op.13 "Pathétique" (2nd mvt)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:04:53

06 00:33:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 23 in F Minor, Op. 57 "Appassionata" III. Allegro ma non troppo
Duration 00:08:14

07 00:42:12 George Butterworth
2 English Idylls
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:36

08 00:47:28 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1 in C (3rd mvt)
Performer: Corinne Morris
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:38

09 00:55:35 Richard Strauss
Frühling (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:03:49

10 01:03:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 6 in F Major, BWV 1057 - 1st movement
Performer: Francesco Corti
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:06:46

11 01:13:20 Robert Schumann
Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:03:18

12 01:17:28 Giacomo Puccini
Recondita armonia (from Tosca)
Performer: Piotr Beczala
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Marco Boemi
Duration 00:02:51

13 01:25:16 César Franck
Sonata in A major for Cello and Piano - 4th mov
Performer: Corinne Morris
Performer: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:07:32

14 01:35:37 Benjamin Godard
Sonata in D minor, Op. 104 - second mov Adagio ma non troppo
Performer: Corinne Morris
Performer: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:07:52

15 01:45:56 Breabach (artist)
Seabhag (Falcon)
Performer: Breabach
Duration 00:08:56

16 01:51:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major, K. 330 - III.Allegretto
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:06:00

17 01:57:33 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:28


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000rd95)
Your invigorating classical playlist

01 00:00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:06:06

02 00:06:30 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op 70
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:10:33 Stefano Landi
Marillide deh vieni
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Ensemble: Ensemble Constantinople
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:13:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op.23 No.5
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:16:53 Moondog
Bird's Lament
Ensemble: Moondog
Performer: London Saxophonic
Duration 00:02:04

06 00:18:52 Isaac Albéniz
Cadiz (Suite española arr for guitar)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:22:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297, 'Paris' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Musikkollegium Winterthur Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:07:15


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000p83x)
Halle Orchestra at Bridgewater Hall

01 00:03:06 Huw Watkins
Fanfare for The Halle
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:06:33 Richard Wagner
Suite from Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:21:39

03 00:29:51 Ernest John Moeran
Cello Sonata in A minor
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:21:41

04 00:53:24 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.1 in C minor, Op.68
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:45:42

05 01:41:13 George Butterworth
6 Songs from A Shropshire Lad
Orchestrator: Roderick Williams
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:14:21

06 01:57:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Performer: Federico Guglielmo
Ensemble: L' Arte Dell' Arco
Duration 00:09:30

07 02:08:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concert Fantasia in G major, Op 56 (1st mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:15:32

08 02:24:26 Thomas Erskine
Andantino (Trio Sonata no. 6 in G)
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:04:33


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000rd97)
John Rawls's Theory of Justice


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0b5w9rf)
Travels for My Art
Iceland


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000rd99)
Music for late-night listening

01 00:01:14 ICHI
Magic Hour
Performer: ICHI
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:04:22 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op.18: 2nd movement
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:08:01

03 00:12:26 Romayne Wheeler
Moonlight Music for Micha, Op.139-2
Performer: Romayne Wheeler
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:15:13 Abel Domingues
Crescent Moon over the Mountain
Performer: Man Wu
Performer: Abel Domingues
Duration 00:06:22

05 00:21:39 Bohuslav Martinu
Film en miniature: No.3 Berceuse
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:24:47 Stevie Wonder
If it's Magic
Music Arranger: Cassandra Wilson
Singer: Cassandra Wilson
Duration 00:04:26


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000rd9c)

01 00:00:02 Philip Glass
Opening
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Performer: Max Cooper
Music Arranger: Bruce Brubaker
Music Arranger: Max Cooper
Duration 00:06:56

02 00:06:58 Emily Hall (artist)
Minisuite
Performer: Emily Hall
Performer: Misha Law
Duration 00:08:16

03 00:15:14 Kinn (artist)
Black Sinking Clouds
Performer: Kinn
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:19:26 Peace Chord (artist)
Crescent of Sun
Performer: Peace Chord
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:24:35 Puce Mary (artist)
Coagulate
Performer: Puce Mary
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:27:34 Alex Somers (artist)
In The Cellar
Performer: Alex Somers
Duration 00:05:12

07 00:32:46 Clarice Jensen (artist)
Sleep
Performer: Clarice Jensen
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:37:02 Bonobo (artist)
6000 ft
Performer: Bonobo
Duration 00:05:45

09 00:42:47 Neil Cowley (artist)
Just Above It All
Performer: Neil Cowley
Duration 00:05:23

10 00:48:10 Emika (artist)
Dila 31
Performer: Emika
Duration 00:02:09

11 00:50:19 Emika (artist)
Dilo 26
Performer: Emika
Duration 00:04:02

12 00:54:21 Lucinda Chua (artist)
Semitones
Performer: Lucinda Chua
Duration 00:05:37



FRIDAY 22 JANUARY 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000rd9f)
Beethoven from Turin

01 00:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D, op. 36
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:36:22

02 00:37:55 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme, op. 60, suite after Molière
Performer: Roberto Ranfaldi
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:37:05

03 01:15:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Moonlight' Sonata, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:13:31

04 01:29:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1, No 1
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:30:31

05 02:01:14 Salamone Rossi
Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Ensemble: Ars Cantus
Director: Tomasz Dobrzański
Duration 00:46:22

06 02:47:55 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko
Duration 00:18:00

07 03:06:14 Antonín Dvořák
Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Stanienda
Duration 00:07:03

08 03:13:38 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major, Op 73 (Allegro maestoso)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:29

09 03:22:26 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:06:55

10 03:29:41 Ester Mägi
Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Choir: Academic Male Choir of Tallinn Technical University
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:08:14

11 03:38:15 Pieter Hellendaal
Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:29

12 03:47:04 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie
Performer: Claude Debussy
Duration 00:05:18

13 03:52:42 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:57

14 04:01:15 Willem de Fesch
Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 5 No 5
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:25

15 04:11:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:10:37

16 04:21:59 Claudio Monteverdi
Lettera amorosa & Chi vol haver felice (from libro VII de madrigali, Venice 1619
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Singer: Gianluca Ferrarini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:09:52

17 04:32:07 Joaquín Turina
Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:08:20

18 04:40:46 Leonardo de Lorenzo
Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Performer: Vladislav Brunner Sr.
Performer: Juraj Brunner
Performer: Milan Brunner
Duration 00:09:32

19 04:50:38 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
De Profundis (cantata)
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:08:31

20 04:59:31 Antonín Kraft
Cello Concerto in C major, Op 4
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Pavel Šafařík
Duration 00:23:34

21 05:23:23 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Richard Dufallo
Duration 00:10:24

22 05:34:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:25:31


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000rc76)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:00:57 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:38

02 00:09:42 Yann Tiersen
Comptine d'un autre été (l'après midi)
Music Arranger: George Tossikian
Performer: George Tossikian
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:13:00 Nicola Matteis
Suite in A Minor
Performer: Alice Julien-Laferrière
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Duration 00:11:54

04 00:26:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
In dir ist Freude, BWV 615 (Orgelbuchlein, No 17)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:30:53 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:35:34 Orlando Gibbons
What Is Our Life
Singer: Ben Comeau
Performer: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:40:41 Gustav Holst
St Paul's suite Op.29`2
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:11:13

08 00:53:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K 397
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:06:31

09 01:02:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D minor
Orchestra: Imperial Music Choir
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:23

10 01:08:12 Tobias Hume
Love's Farewell
Performer: Kaori Uemura
Duration 00:02:11

11 01:10:16 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:17

12 01:18:24 Joaquín Rodrigo
A l'ombre de Torre Bermaja
Performer: Joaquín Rodrigo
Duration 00:05:06

13 01:18:24
FRIDAY POEM
The Confirmation by Edwin Muir, read by John Mackay
Duration 00:05:06

14 01:26:11 Ilan Eshkeri
The Rainforest (A Perfect Planet soundtrack)
Performer: Ilan Eshkeri
Orchestra: London Metropolitan Orchestra
Orchestra: SinfoniaNord
Duration 00:02:49

15 01:35:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (Kangaroos, Aquarium, Finale)
Performer: Lucas Jussen
Performer: Arthur Jussen
Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:05:39

16 01:41:33 Errollyn Wallen
Of Crumpling Rocks (Songbook)
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:03:29

17 01:46:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony Op.58 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:11:54

18 01:46:17 Träd
Farewell and Adieu
Ensemble: Cadgwith Fishermen's Chorus
Duration 00:11:54

19 02:01:34 Sam Cooke
A change is gonna come
Performer: Sam Cooke
Duration 00:03:14

20 02:04:57 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:02:56

21 02:08:29 John Adams
Doctor Atomic, Act I: "Batter My Heart"
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:07:33

22 02:17:05 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 9, 'La chasse'
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:02:54

23 02:21:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C Major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:08:35


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000rc78)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet! (Cantata No 70)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:05:11 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Manchega, Op.38
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:09:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:53

04 00:16:48 Leonard Bernstein
Glitter and be gay (from Candide)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:23:17 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, Hob. XV:21 - 2nd mvt
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:28:57 Manuel de Falla
Danza del corregidor (El Sombrero de tres picos)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:06:07

07 00:35:05 Manuel de Falla
Jota (El Sombrero de tres picos)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:44

08 00:41:07 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Green Leaf Prelude
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:02:21

09 00:43:27 Lorne Balfe
Between the Worlds (from His Dark Materials)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:01:34

10 00:45:41 Michael William Balfe
Excelsior
Singer: Robert Tear
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:06:04

11 00:52:11 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.5 in E flat major Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:08:55

12 01:03:06 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:29

13 01:09:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and cello, RV 565
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:02:33

14 01:13:01 Étienne Méhul
La Chasse du Jeune Henry - Overture
Orchestra: Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
Duration 00:10:29

15 01:23:54 Philip Glass
Etude no.2
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:56

16 01:31:43 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:02:23

17 01:34:00 Charles‐François Gounod
O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Singer: Sumi Jo
Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Giuliano Carella
Duration 00:03:46

18 01:37:44 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
The Jewels of the Madonna - Intermezzo
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:03:42

19 01:41:26 Jule Styne
Diamonds are a girl's best friend
Performer: Ethel Merman
Librettist: Leo Robin
Conductor: Jay Blackton
Duration 00:02:30

20 01:45:01 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:06:43

21 01:52:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Director: Christina Pluhar
Choir: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:06:04

22 01:59:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:08:50

23 02:08:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:03

24 02:18:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Recorder and 2 Violins in A minor, RV 108
Performer: Tabea Debus
Director: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:08:30

25 02:27:50 Trad.
Where were you last night so late?
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

26 02:30:23 Errollyn Wallen
Chorale
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Director: David Le Page
Duration 00:05:03

27 02:35:51 Antonio Valente
Renaissance dances
Performer: Vincent Barras
Performer: Vincent Thevenaz
Duration 00:05:48

28 02:41:57 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No. 13 in C Minor, Op. 48 No. 1
Performer: David Fray
Duration 00:06:09

29 02:48:36 Carl Nielsen
Violin Concerto - 2nd mvt
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Gullberg Jensen
Duration 00:10:21


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000rc7b)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)
Russian Roots

01 00:04:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scherzo à la Russe, Op 1, No 1
Performer: Earl Wild
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:13:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 ('Little Russian') (2nd mvt, Andantino marziale, quasi moderato)
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:08

03 00:22:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 1 in D, Op 11 (2nd mvt, Andante cantabile)
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:06:28

04 00:31:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Liturgy Of St John Chrysostom, Op 41 (Cherubic Hymn)
Choir: Latvian Radio Chorus
Director: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:06:02

05 00:39:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Year 1812, Op 49
Orchestra: Minneapolis S O
Ensemble: University of Minnesota Brass Band
Ensemble: Bells Of Harkness Memorial Tower
Ensemble: Bronze Cannon Strasbourg France (1761)
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:14:43

06 00:55:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Six Romances, Op 6 (No 6, 'None but the Lonely Heart')
Performer: Zlatina Ghiaurov
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Duration 00:03:23


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08ljszz)
Leeds Lieder 2016-17
Episode 4

01 00:05:17 Gustav Mahler
Das himmliche Leben [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:08:40

02 00:07:21 Gustav Mahler
Das himmliche Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Gemma Summerfield
Duration 00:08:40

03 00:16:16 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:21:46

04 00:18:20 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:21:46

05 00:39:44 Robert Schumann
Röselein, Röselein, Op.89'6
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:21

06 00:41:48 Robert Schumann
Röselein, Röselein, Op.89 no.6
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:21

07 00:42:02 Robert Schumann
Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83'2
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:44:07 Robert Schumann
Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83 no.2
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:50

09 00:44:51 Robert Schumann
Meine Rose, Op.90'2
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:55

10 00:46:55 Robert Schumann
Meine Rose, Op.90 no.2
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:55

11 00:50:13 Gustav Mahler
Lied des Verfolgten in Turm [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:10

12 00:54:22 Gustav Mahler
Revelge [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:06:42


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000rc7g)
Rossini in religious mood

01 00:04:47 Gioachino Rossini
Petite messe solennelle
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Performer: Libby Burgess
Performer: Peter Foggitt
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 01:25:44

02 01:32:49 William Walton
Partita for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:15:37

03 01:49:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
4 Last songs
Orchestrator: Anthony Payne
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:11:08

04 02:02:09 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles Op.23 for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:34

05 02:18:40 Alexander Moiseyevich Veprik
Pastorale
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christoph-Mathias Mueller
Duration 00:11:11


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b08bbghj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000rc7j)
David Matthews, Catriona Morison

01 00:00:21 George Frideric Handel
La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:02:42 Edvard Grieg
Gruss (6 Lieder, Op 48)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:01:03

03 00:04:16 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne - suite no 1: Prélude
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:06:52

04 00:11:44 David Matthews
Toward Sunrise, Op 117 (extract)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:01:45

05 00:18:29 David Matthews
A Vision of the Sea, Op 125 (4th mvt - extract)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:01:16

06 00:24:36 David Matthews
Symphony No 8, Op. 131 (3rd mvt - extract)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:29:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Sanctus)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:17

08 00:35:27 Edvard Grieg
Sonata no 3 in C minor Op.45 for violin and piano (3rd mvt)
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Helge Kjekshus
Duration 00:07:52

09 00:44:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:04:38

10 00:49:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Ten Pieces from Romeo and Juliet, Op 75: N. 4, Juliet as a Young Girl
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:04:09

11 00:55:27 Jules Massenet
Allez, laissez-moi seul (Cendrillon)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Lyon National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:04:03

12 01:03:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425 (1st mvt)
Performer: Giovanni Scaramuzzino
Director: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:03:10

13 01:06:55 Thomas Adès
Mazurkas for Piano: II. Prestissimo
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:02:20

14 01:09:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:05:02

15 01:15:20 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op 39
Performer: Oldřich Vlček
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Duration 00:05:25

16 01:23:02 Edvard Grieg
The secretive nightingale (6 Lieder, Op 48)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:03:18

17 01:29:12 Johannes Brahms
Mädchenlied, Op 107 No 5
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:01:47

18 01:34:26 Josephine Lang
Abschied, Op 10 No 6
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:02:28

19 01:37:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in A major K 581 for clarinet and strings (4th mvt)
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Ensemble: Arcanto Quartett
Duration 00:09:19

20 01:47:45 William Christopher Handy
Memphis Blues
Performer: Jason Moran
Performer: Daryl Harper
Performer: David Adewumi
Performer: Chris Bates
Performer: Reginald Cyntje
Performer: Jose Davila
Performer: Nasheet Waits
Music Arranger: Jason Moran
Singer: Tarus Mateen
Duration 00:02:10

21 01:50:50 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:06:03

22 01:57:14 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Charles Brett
Singer: John Williams
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:28


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000rc7l)
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air pour les esclaves Africains (Les Indes galantes)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:40

02 00:01:39 Vassilena Serafimova (artist)
Milonga Pa'la Mattina
Performer: Vassilena Serafimova
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:05:09 Philip Glass
Tirol Concerto for piano and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Performer: Dennis Russell Davies
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Duration 00:06:13

04 00:08:22 Luigi Boccherini
String Quartet in C major, Op 2 No 6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Cremona Quartet
Duration 00:04:59

05 00:13:25 Dietrich Becker
Canzon in C major
Singer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice
Director: Jean Tubéry
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:17:16 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in C major, Op 1 No 11
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:21:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Mass in G Minor: Gloria
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:25:15 Fanny Mendelssohn
Character Piece No 2 in G minor
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:04:25


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b041xxb2)
Force of Nature


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000rc7q)
Writing the Weather - Experiments in Living


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0b5wk07)
Travels for My Art
Anselm Kiefer


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000rc7t)
Songs for Stormy Weather

01 Michael Chapman (artist)
Rainmaker
Performer: Michael Chapman
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:05:09 Ron Geesin (artist)
Whether The Weather
Performer: Ron Geesin
Duration 00:05:56

03 00:11:41 Senyawa (artist)
Istana
Performer: Senyawa
Duration 00:06:54

04 00:18:35 Susan Alcorn (artist)
Twin Beams
Performer: Susan Alcorn
Duration 00:04:41

05 00:23:16 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou (artist)
The Story Of The Wind
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:26:49 Kelly Jayne Jones (artist)
the reed flute is fire not wind
Performer: Kelly Jayne Jones
Duration 00:12:19

07 00:39:31 Hannah Rickards (artist)
Thunder
Performer: Hannah Rickards
Duration 00:05:55

08 00:45:26 Prince (artist)
Thunder
Performer: Prince
Performer: The New Power Generation
Duration 00:03:22

09 00:49:11 Faust (artist)
It's A Rainy Day, Sunshine Girl
Performer: Faust
Duration 00:07:24

10 00:56:35 Letta Mbulu (artist)
Pula Yetla
Performer: Letta Mbulu
Duration 00:03:38

11 01:01:33 Gloria Levy (artist)
Arvoles Yoran Por Luvias
Performer: Gloria Levy
Duration 00:01:47

12 01:03:20 Derek Bailey (artist)
Rain Dance Pt 2
Performer: Derek Bailey
Duration 00:07:29

13 01:10:49 The Raincoats (artist)
Adventures Close To Home #1
Performer: The Raincoats
Duration 00:01:53

14 01:13:38 La Nòvia (artist)
Jésus s'habille en pauvre - Bourrée de la Marguerite
Performer: La Nòvia
Duration 00:02:29

15 01:16:07 Kate Carr (artist)
Fence In Rain, Snæfellsjökull, Iceland
Performer: Kate Carr
Duration 00:01:25

16 01:17:31 Wu-Lu (artist)
Tetsuo
Performer: Wu-Lu
Duration 00:02:51

17 01:21:54 Hildegard Westerkamp (artist)
Kits Beach Soundwalk
Performer: Hildegard Westerkamp
Duration 00:09:42

18 01:32:14 Divide and Dissolve (artist)
Abomination
Performer: Divide and Dissolve
Duration 00:05:59

19 01:39:14 William Parker (artist)
Sun Song
Performer: William Parker
Duration 00:06:48

20 01:46:02 Rian Treanor (artist)
Obstacle 3
Performer: Rian Treanor
Duration 00:05:11

21 01:52:10 The Five Sharps (artist)
Stormy Weather
Performer: The Five Sharps
Duration 00:02:35

22 01:54:44 Daniel Menche (artist)
Rain
Performer: Daniel Menche
Duration 00:05:14




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000rd09)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000rdfn)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000rbt8)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000rd91)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000rc7g)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000rb2r)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000rb3j)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000rd01)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000rdfd)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000rbsn)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000rd8s)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000rc76)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000r486)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b06vs27l)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000lgws)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000rd05)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000rdfj)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000rbsx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000rd8x)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000rc7b)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m00022p3)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000rd0c)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000rd03)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000rdfg)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000rbss)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000rd8v)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000rc78)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000rdfz)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000rbv8)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000rd97)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000rb3b)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000rd0h)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000rdfv)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0000p42)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000rd95)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000rc7l)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000rd0f)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000rdfr)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000rbtv)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000rd93)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000rc7j)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000rb30)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000hgs4)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000rb3q)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000rc7t)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000rb2w)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000rb2w)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000rb34)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000rbtn)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000rb38)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000rd0m)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000rdg1)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000rbvk)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000rcrc)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000rb3n)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000bdx3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b048bk5z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08ljszq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08ljszs)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08ljszx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08ljszz)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000rpdf)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000rdfx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000rbv1)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000p83x)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b041xxb2)

Record Review Extra 21:15 SUN (m000rb3x)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000rb2t)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000rb32)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000rb3v)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000rb3l)

Tearjerker with Jorja Smith 05:00 SAT (m000rb2j)

Tearjerker with Jorja Smith 06:00 SAT (m000r6g7)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b09dxbfc)

The Electronic Century with Gabriel Prokofiev 23:00 SUN (m000rb3z)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b0b5t398)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b0b5t8cs)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b0b5tq26)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b0b5w9rf)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b0b5wk07)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08bbghj)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b08bbghj)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000rd99)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000rc7q)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000rb2y)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000r52y)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000rb3d)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000rb43)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000rd0p)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000rdg3)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000rbvt)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000rd9f)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000rd9c)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000rb3s)