Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 02 JANUARY 2021


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000qndb)
Haydn and Bruckner

01 00:01:07 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, Hob. I:105
Performer: Clara Dent-Bogányi
Performer: Sung Kwon You
Performer: Rainer Wolters
Performer: Konstanze von Gutzeit
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:21:05

02 00:22:47 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 3 in D minor
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:55:48

03 01:18:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: André Cazalet
Performer: Giorgio Mandolesi
Performer: Agata Szymczewska
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Rafal Kwiatkowski
Performer: Jurek Dybal
Duration 00:40:59

04 02:00:54 Anonymous
Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Marnix De Cat
Singer: Han Warmelinck
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:20:17

05 02:21:29 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Performer: Judy Kang
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest
Duration 00:34:57

06 02:56:37 Armas Järnefelt
Berceuse
Performer: Izumi Tateno
Duration 00:02:23

07 02:59:15 Jacques Offenbach
Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Performer: Myung-Seon Kye
Duration 00:06:44

08 03:06:23 Gaetano Donizetti
Edgar's aria ('Lucia di Lammermoor')
Singer: Dénes Gulyás
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:06:50

09 03:13:42 Georg Muffat
Trio Sonata No 12 'Ciacona' (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No 5 (Muffat)
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:12:07

10 03:26:17 Henry Purcell
Nos.13 & 14 from 'Hail, bright Cecilia' (Z.328) [1692]
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Ensemble: Instrumentalists of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:06

11 03:30:44 Frédéric Chopin
Four Mazurkas
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:09:45

12 03:40:50 Arnold Schoenberg
Erwartung, Op 2 no 1
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Richard Dehmel
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:02

13 03:44:46 Arnold Schoenberg
Waldsonne, Op 2 no 4
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Johannes Schlaf
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:25

14 03:49:51 Richard Wagner
Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:50

15 04:00:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 1 in D major, K412
Performer: Přemysl Vojta
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:12

16 04:09:21 Der Mönch von Salzburg
In aller werlt mein liebster hort
Ensemble: Ensemble für frühe Musik Augsburg
Duration 00:05:58

17 04:15:51 Francesco Corbetta
Folias
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:06:33

18 04:22:48 Enrique Granados
Valse Poetico
Performer: Enrique Granados
Duration 00:10:41

19 04:33:53 Claude Debussy
Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:17:45

20 04:52:03 Aloys-Henri-Gerard Fornerod
Concert for 2 violins and piano, Op 16
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:17:35

21 05:09:58 Carl Friedrich Abel
Flute Concerto in C, Op 61 No 1
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:12:46

22 05:23:06 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Vesperae sollennes
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Choral scholars from Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:21:43

23 05:45:11 Frédéric Chopin
3 pieces for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:14:33


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000qy2t)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00:31 Arthur Sullivan
The Gondoliers (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:05:46

02 00:07:13 Christian Piget
Venise n'est pas en Italie
Singer: Serge Reggiani
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:10:13 Reynaldo Hahn
La Barcheta [Venezia]
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:13:12 Francis Lai
Venise sous la neige
Singer: Jacqueline Dulac
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:17:23 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 7 No 9
Performer: Anthony Robson
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:06:10

06 00:26:01 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canco del Teuladi (Song of the Sparrow) [4 cancons en llengua catalana]
Singer: Raquel Lojendio
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Conductor: Maximiano Valdés
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:31:05 Carl Orff
Tanz (Carmina burana)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:01:40

08 00:32:44 Carl Orff
Entrata
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Hermann Scherchen
Duration 00:08:32

09 00:41:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
6 Variations on "Mio caro Adone", K.180
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:08:28

10 00:50:14 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia: La Fiera di Venezia
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:03:02

11 00:54:33 Manu Delago
Circadian
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:04:42

12 01:05:18 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:17

13 01:10:28 Nils Frahm
The Dane
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:41

14 01:16:10 Hildegard von Bingen
O Virtus Sapientie Alio Modo
Singer: Stevie Wishart
Ensemble: Sinfonye
Director: Guy Sigsworth
Duration 00:02:11

15 01:19:44 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Nonet in F minor, Op.2: 4th movement; Finale: Allegro con moto
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Janet Orenstein
Performer: Scott Rawls
Performer: Brooks Whitehouse
Performer: Andrew Harley
Performer: Mary Ashley Barrett
Performer: Michael Burns
Performer: Kelly Burke
Performer: Lynn Huntzinger Beck
Duration 00:08:20

16 01:28:50 Orlande de Lassus
Vide homo
Ensemble: Gallicantus
Conductor: Gabriel Crouch
Duration 00:03:55

17 01:34:06 Trad.
Deep River
Performer: Braimah Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Music Arranger: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:47

18 01:36:52 Bessie Mauldin
Voice from on High
Singer: Anna & Elizabeth
Duration 00:02:32

19 01:44:30 Edmund Rubbra
Festival Overture, Op.62
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:07:08

20 01:51:38 Ernest John Moeran
Good Wine (Songs of Springtime)
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:01:18

21 01:54:37 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.2 in A major, Op.16 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:36


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000qy2z)
Brahms's Horn Trio in Building a Library with Natasha Loges and Hannah French

01 00:01:42 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Harpsichord Concerto in G Major, IP 54 (1st mvt)
Performer: Roberto Loreggian
Orchestra: L'Arte dell'Arco
Conductor: Federico Guglielmo
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:06:57 Trad.
I Wonder as I Wander
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:12:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:56

04 00:19:59 Anonymous
Res est admirabilis
Performer: Ieva Nimane
Performer: Ansis Klucis
Choir: Schola Cantorum Riga
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:25:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Le chaperon rouge et le loup (Etudes-tableux No 4, after Rachmaninov's Op 39 No 6)
Orchestrator: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: Dortmund Philharmonic
Conductor: Gabriel Feltz
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:27:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
March (Etudes-Tableaux No 5, after Rachmaninov's Op 39 No 9)
Orchestrator: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: Dortmund Philharmonic
Conductor: Gabriel Feltz
Duration 00:04:16

07 01:20:22 Oskar Fried
Verklärte Nacht, Op 9
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:31

08 01:29:51 Joly Braga Santos
Aria I for cello and piano, Op 6
Performer: Catherine Strynckx
Performer: Olga Prats
Duration 00:04:23

09 01:35:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68 'Pastoral' (5th mvt) arr. for piano 4 hands
Music Arranger: Selmar Bagge
Duration 00:08:55

10 01:46:14 Arvo Pärt
And I Heard a Voice...
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:20

11 01:55:54 Linda Catlin Smith
Meadow (excerpt)
Performer: Mia Cooper
Performer: Joachim Roewer
Performer: William Butt
Duration 00:04:52

12 02:02:54 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Gigue Machine (excerpt)
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:04:13

13 02:10:09 Martin Kohlstedt
JUL
Performer: Martin Kohlstedt
Duration 00:05:01

14 02:16:28 Robin de Raaff
O Arching Strands of Song! (Atlantis)
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Singer: Marisol Montalvo
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:04:33

15 02:22:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Sonata No 1 in D minor, Op 75
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:22:40


SAT 11:45 Sunday Feature (m0008gly)
Everybody Likes Music, Don't They?


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000dhs1)
Jess Gillam with... Rakhi Singh

01 00:01:04 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:00:33

02 00:02:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080; Contrapunctus 1
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:05:24 Bushra El-Turk
Tmesis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:02:49

04 00:08:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 16 in F major, Op. 135 III. Lento assai
Performer: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:12:16 Portishead (artist)
Glory Box
Performer: Portishead
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:15:24 Bagad Men Ha Tan + Doudou N'Diaye Rose (artist)
Rohan
Performer: Bagad Men Ha Tan + Doudou N'Diaye Rose
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:19:07 André Previn
Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (Theme)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:22:41 Ivor Cutler (artist)
Squeeze Bees
Performer: Ivor Cutler
Duration 00:02:32

09 00:25:19 Gustav Holst
Japanese Suite, Op. 33, H 126
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:56

10 00:29:18 Trad.
Bulgarian Folk Tune
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Performer: Bartosz Glowacki
Duration 00:00:31


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000qy32)
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato with a playlist of New Year cheer

01 00:05:08 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Choir: Robert Shaw Chorale
Duration 00:06:16

02 00:13:31 Anon.
Altre Follie: Folias Criollas
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:18:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte, K. 588 - Act II - 'Fra gli amplessi in pochi istanti'
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:05:51

04 00:26:48 Astor Piazzolla
Adios Nonino
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Orchestra: Orquesta Filarmónica de Buenos Aires
Conductor: Pedro Ignacio Calderón
Duration 00:10:25

05 00:39:11 Duke Ellington
It don't mean a thing if it ain't got that swing
Ensemble: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:44:30 Rachel Portman
Leaves and trees
Performer: Rachel Portman
Performer: Caroline Dale
Duration 00:05:59

07 00:52:23 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3 in D minor Part 2 (extract)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:08:27

08 01:02:39 Camarón de la Isla
Como El Agua
Performer: Camarón de la Isla
Performer: Paco de Lucía
Performer: Tomatito
Duration 00:03:38

09 01:08:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1 Op. 15 - Movt III
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:09:00

10 01:19:13 Träd
Raga Puriya Kalyan (excerpt)
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:26:36 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens - Act 4 - Chasse Royale et orage; Nuit d'ivresse et d'extase infinie
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Marie‐Nicole Lemieux
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Choir: Choeur Philharmonique de Strasbourg
Choir: Badischer Staatsopernchor
Choir: Choeur de l'Opera du Rhin
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:17:55

12 01:46:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:04:38

13 01:52:35 Emily Eagen
Esso, Esso
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Performer: Mambi Wentande
Performer: Louie Hernandez
Performer: Ibrahim Sidibé
Performer: George Whitty
Performer: Sekou Dembélé
Duration 00:03:12

14 01:56:57 Emily Eagen
My baby likes bacon
Performer: Sam Meridan
Performer: Any Whydon
Performer: Malcolm Paron
Performer: Lou Sandoval
Performer: George Whitty
Singer: Rhiannon Giddens
Singer: Jason Sypher
Duration 00:02:44


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000qy36)
Journey into the Unknown

01 00:00:28 Marco Beltrami
Snowpiercer - This is the Beginning
Performer: Marco Beltrami
Duration 00:01:09

02 00:02:30 David Newman
Ice Age - Walking Through
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Newman
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:06:51 Ryuichi Sakomoto
The Revenant - Main Theme
Orchestra: Northwest Sinfonia
Conductor: Ryuichi Sakomoto
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:08:58 Jerry Goldsmith
The Edge - Lost in the Wild
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:12:19 Miklós Rózsa
The Seventh Sin - Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:48

06 00:13:06 Alexandre Desplat
The Painted Veil - Theme
Performer: Lang Lang
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:03:14

07 00:16:20 Alan Silvestri
Cast Away - Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Silvestri
Duration 00:03:46

08 00:21:19 Michael Giacchino
Star Trek - Enterprising Young Men
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: Tim Simonec
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:24:34 Alexander Courage
Star Trek - Main Title
Music Arranger: Mike Townend
Singer: Jill Washington
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mike Townend
Duration 00:01:02

10 00:25:36 W. Franke Harling
Monte Carlo - Beyond the Blue Horizon
Singer: Jeanette MacDonald
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:38

11 00:26:55 Ingo Ludwig Frenzel
The Physician - Suite
Singer: Schirin Partowi
Orchestra: German Film Orchestra Babelsberg
Conductor: Bernd Wefelmeyer
Duration 00:08:42

12 00:36:37 Johan Söderqvist
Kon Tiki - End Credits
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Ek
Duration 00:05:02

13 00:42:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Scott of the Antarctic - Death of Oates
Choir: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Ladies Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Joel McNeely
Duration 00:02:08

14 00:44:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Scott of the Antarctic - Main Titles
Choir: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Ladies Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Joel McNeely
Duration 00:10:03

15 00:55:14 Michael Brook
Into The Wild - The Rapids
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:15

16 00:56:37 James Newton Howard
News of the World - End Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:22


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000qy3b)
Stian Carstensen in session

01 00:00:10 Elida Almeida (artist)
Bidibido
Performer: Elida Almeida
Duration 00:01:47

02 00:03:20 Omar Sosa (artist)
Kwa Nyogokuru Revisited
Performer: Omar Sosa
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:09:28 Stian Carstensen (artist)
Cripple Creek
Performer: Stian Carstensen
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:18:55 Stian Carstensen (artist)
March of Osman Pasha
Performer: Stian Carstensen
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:24:59 Gaye Su Akyol (artist)
Isyan Manifestosu
Performer: Gaye Su Akyol
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:30:26 Dao Bandon (artist)
Lae Pattana Baan Meuang
Performer: Dao Bandon
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:35:17 Sväng (artist)
Lapsuuden Kodin Ovella
Performer: Sväng
Duration 00:02:41

08 00:37:59 The Rheingans Sisters (artist)
Urjen
Performer: The Rheingans Sisters
Performer: Jørgen Tjønnstaul
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:43:44 Panseluta Feraru (artist)
Sunt atat de suparat
Performer: Panseluta Feraru
Duration 00:04:22

10 00:52:17 Stian Carstensen (artist)
Daichovo Horo
Performer: Stian Carstensen
Duration 00:04:15

11 00:56:34 Stian Carstensen (artist)
Danny Boy
Performer: Stian Carstensen
Duration 00:03:18


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000qy3g)
Georgia Anne Muldrow

01 Lewis Wright (artist)
Resolve
Performer: Lewis Wright
Duration 00:07:26

02 00:08:29 Donald Harrison (artist)
Watermelon Man
Performer: Donald Harrison
Duration 00:05:23

03 00:15:01 Rebecca Nash (artist)
The Sanctuary
Performer: Rebecca Nash
Performer: Nick Walters
Duration 00:07:48

04 00:23:41 Branford Marsalis (artist)
In the shadow of Joe Oliver
Performer: Branford Marsalis
Duration 00:01:57

05 00:25:39 Ma Rainey and her Georgia Band (artist)
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Performer: Ma Rainey and her Georgia Band
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:29:34 Brandee Younger (artist)
Gospel Train
Performer: Brandee Younger
Performer: Dezron Douglas
Duration 00:05:08

07 00:35:25 Christian Scott (artist)
Sunrise in Beijing
Performer: Christian Scott
Duration 00:04:41

08 00:41:00 Robert Mitchell (artist)
Good Trouble, Necessary Trouble (A Tribute to John Lewis)
Performer: Robert Mitchell
Duration 00:09:41

09 00:51:55 Keith Jarrett (artist)
'Long As You Know You're Living Yours
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Palle Danielsson
Performer: Jon Christensen
Duration 00:06:11

10 00:59:34 Jyoti (artist)
Mama, You Can Bet!
Performer: Jyoti
Duration 00:03:10

11 01:03:23 Ronald Muldrow (artist)
Diaspora
Performer: Ronald Muldrow
Duration 00:06:21

12 01:10:13 Sun Ra (artist)
Door of the Cosmos
Performer: Sun Ra
Duration 00:04:32

13 01:15:08 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Oh Allah
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:05:23

14 01:21:56 Bokani Dyer (artist)
Ke Nako
Performer: Bokani Dyer
Duration 00:06:48


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000qy3l)
Verdi's Aida from La Scala in Milan

01 00:00:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida Act I and II
Singer: Saioa Hernandez
Singer: Anita Rachvelishvili
Singer: Francesco Meli
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 01:34:19

02 02:54:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581
Performer: Antony Pay
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:35:11


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000qy3q)
New Year, New Music

01 00:02:55 Rhiannon Giddens
Ten Thousand Voices
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens
Performer: Francesco Turrisi
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:08:05 Bent Sorensen
Phantasmagoria
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:17:05

03 00:27:06 Esperanza Spalding
Winter Sun
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Performer: David Eggar
Performer: Terri Lyne Carrington
Performer: Quintino Cinalli
Performer: Leo Genovese
Performer: Lois Martin
Performer: Entcho Todorov
Duration 00:06:45

04 00:35:48 David Lang
Mystery Sonatas: No. 2 (After Joy); No. 7 (Glory)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Duration 00:13:38

05 00:51:19 John Adams
Gnarly Buttons (III. Put Your Loving Arms Around Me)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:08:29

06 01:01:17 Diana Baroni Trio
La mañana
Ensemble: Diana Baroni Trio
Duration 00:04:20

07 01:06:50 Jimmy López
America Salvaje!
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:14:02

08 01:22:31 Charles Wuorinen
It Happens Like This (No. 7, The Wild Turkey)
Ensemble: The Group for Contemporary Music
Duration 00:07:10

09 01:31:00 Paul Mealor
Ubi caritas
Singer: Alison Hill
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:51

10 01:36:32 Djuro Zivkovic
On the Guarding of the Heart
Ensemble: Ensemble Ernst
Conductor: Thomas Rimul
Duration 00:21:37



SUNDAY 03 JANUARY 2021


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000qy3v)
Driving Acoustic Bass

01 00:00:07 Pablo Aguirre (artist)
Biuches
Performer: Pablo Aguirre
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:04:35 Alfred Chiyembele (artist)
Instrumental
Performer: Alfred Chiyembele
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:07:24 Neil Charles (artist)
Number 4
Performer: Neil Charles
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:11:59 Matana Roberts (artist)
Part 3
Performer: Matana Roberts
Performer: Pat Thomas
Duration 00:10:38

05 00:23:28 Johnny Butler (artist)
Red Shirt, White Dress
Performer: Johnny Butler
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:27:24 Murmuüre (artist)
Reincarnate
Performer: Murmuüre
Duration 00:05:28

07 00:34:51 Rion Sanura (artist)
Invocation
Performer: Rion Sanura
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:38:17 Lina Allemano (artist)
Portrait of Sticks (for Nick)
Performer: Lina Allemano
Duration 00:08:29

09 00:48:33 Wings of an Angel (artist)
Y'all Are The Illuminati's Reptilians
Performer: Wings of an Angel
Duration 00:11:24


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000qy3z)
Mozart from Turin

01 00:00:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat, K. 113
Ensemble: RAI String and Wind Ensembles
Duration 00:12:03

02 00:13:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 1 in D , K. 100
Ensemble: RAI String and Wind Ensembles
Duration 00:23:45

03 00:37:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine kleine Nachtmusik in G, K. 525
Ensemble: RAI String and Wind Ensembles
Duration 00:19:23

04 00:57:36 Carl Maria von Weber
Piano Sonata No.4 in E minor (Op.70)
Performer: Stanley Hoogland
Duration 00:22:56

05 01:20:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor (Op.131)
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:39:02

06 02:01:10 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 5, Op 50
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:35:31

07 02:36:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Performer: Thomas Muller
Performer: Matthias Enderle
Performer: Patrick Demenga
Performer: Hiroko Sakagami
Duration 00:26:03

08 03:03:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:08:54

09 03:12:26 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:09:48

10 03:22:38 Giuseppe Verdi
O Padre Nostro
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:06:57

11 03:29:59 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53

12 03:37:19 George Frideric Handel
Aria: Mi lusinga il dolce affetto (Act 2 Sc 3 Alcina)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:06:05

13 03:43:50 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata per cembalo, in G minor/major
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:07:46

14 03:51:56 Georg Philipp Telemann
Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Performer: Albrecht Rau
Performer: Heinrich Rau
Performer: Clemens Malich
Performer: Wolfgang Hochstein
Duration 00:07:50

15 04:01:03 Franz Schreker
Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:09:54

16 04:11:21 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:09:04

17 04:20:48 Bohuslav Martinu
Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:19

18 04:30:25 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio in E flat major
Ensemble: Nova Stravaganza
Duration 00:08:35

19 04:39:18 Ion Dimitrescu
Symphonic Prelude
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:09:08

20 04:48:54 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:08:30

21 04:57:49 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:33:01

22 05:31:08 Robert de Visée
Suite in C minor
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Duration 00:12:07

23 05:43:42 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:16:08


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000qyhp)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:01:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:29

02 00:09:14 Ernest John Moeran
Concerto for violin and orchestra: 3rd movement; Lento
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:54

03 00:26:38 Harold Arlen
Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
Performer: Sylvia McNair
Performer: André Previn
Performer: David Finck
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:29:33 Florence Price
Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie B.Dunner
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:35:04 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: recreation – Grosses Orchester Graz
Conductor: Michael Hofstetter
Duration 00:05:19

06 00:42:51 George Lloyd
John Socman (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd
Duration 00:05:24

07 00:56:38 Peter Cornelius
The Three Kings
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Conductor: David Flood
Duration 00:02:54

08 01:05:43 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:01:55

09 01:08:12 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y Misterio
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:05:06

10 01:16:01 James Blake
Lindisfarne 1
Performer: James Blake
Duration 00:02:37

11 01:19:22 Sir Hamilton Harty
With the Wild Geese (opening)
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Proinnsías Ó Duinn
Duration 00:04:32

12 01:24:48 Peter Rowan
Wild Geese Cry Again
Performer: Peter Rowan
Duration 00:03:49

13 01:39:03 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet in E flat major Op.97 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Duration 00:08:15

14 01:49:07 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Director: David Flood
Duration 00:03:11

15 01:54:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio - Overture
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:47


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000qyhr)
Sarah Walker with guest Robbie Collin

01 00:02:25 Juan Manuel Cañizares
Isla de los Bienaventura (Bulieras)
Performer: Juan Manuel Cañizares
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:06:56 Claude Debussy
Estampes No. 2 La soiree dans Grenade
Performer: Orchestre National de Lyon
Music Arranger: Henri Büsser
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:05:54

03 00:13:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue No. 1 in C major, BWV 846 from Well Tempered Clavier Book 1
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:02:04

04 00:16:14 Giles Farnaby
The Old Spagnoletta (The Fitzwilliam Virignal Book)
Performer: Daniel-Ben Pienaar
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:18:13 Giles Farnaby
Farnabys Humour
Ensemble: Harmonia Recorder Ensemble
Duration 00:01:24

06 00:20:41 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto in C major, Hob. VIIa/1
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:19:31

07 00:39:59 Nathaniel Dett
Let us cheery the weary traveller
Choir: Nathaniel Dett
Conductor: Brainer Blyden-Taylor
Duration 00:02:02

08 00:41:56 Amy Beach
Hermit Thrush, Op. 92: Hermit Thrush at Morn
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:03:59

09 00:47:29 Amanda Rontgen
9 Pieces for Violin and Piano - No. 1 - Allegro
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:03:39

10 00:51:51 Robert Schumann
Hermann and Dorothea Overture
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:09:03

11 01:01:13 Ernest Tomlinson
Concert Jig (Silverthorn Suite)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:41

12 01:06:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Hamburger Sonata in G major for flute and continuo, Wq 133
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Duration 00:09:11

13 01:16:43 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Orphic Hymn
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:27

14 01:21:18 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:13

15 01:34:56 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Clowns (from Snow Maiden Suite)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:03:42

16 01:41:13 Iain Chambers
The Halyards of Woodbridge - excerpt
Performer: Iain Chambers
Duration 00:01:49

17 01:45:19 Träd
The Erchless Scout / Isaac's Welcome to the World
Performer: Duncan Chisholm
Duration 00:03:18

18 01:51:31 Lili Boulanger
Hymne au soleil
Performer: Anne Bierwith
Choir: Orpheus Vokalensemble
Conductor: Michael Alber
Duration 00:03:53

19 01:58:54 Jerry Fielding
The Wild Bunch - El Bodega De Bano - Wine Cellar
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:03

20 02:02:45 Traditional Catalan
Mariagneta
Music Arranger: Philippe Malfeyt
Ensemble: La Roza Enflorese
Ensemble: Alfama Quartet
Duration 00:03:13

21 02:05:56 Manuel de Falla
La vida breve: Danza espanola No. 1
Performer: Andrew Blanch
Performer: Ariel Nurhadi
Music Arranger: Emilio Pujol
Duration 00:03:31

22 02:11:18 Ottorino Respighi
Fontane di Roma, P. 106
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:14:59

23 02:26:41 Leo Robin
Diamonds are a girl's best friend
Performer: Marilyn Monroe
Orchestra: Lionel Newman Orchestra
Duration 00:03:32

24 02:31:16 Paul McCartney
Yesterday
Performer: Manuel Barrueco
Music Arranger: Toru Takemitsu
Duration 00:03:18

25 02:35:19 Johann Hermann Schein
Hosianna dem Sohne David
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:04:52

26 02:40:55 Missy Mazzoli
Vesspers for a New Dark Age - Postlude
Performer: Victoire
Performer: Glenn Kotche
Performer: Missy Mazzoli
Singer: Lorna Dune
Duration 00:04:35

27 02:49:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K. 581 - IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Performer: Martin Frost
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:09:50


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000qyht)
David 'Kid' Jensen

01 00:03:37 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.9 in E minor (From the New World) (2nd mvt: Largo)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:10:47 John Coltrane (artist)
My Favorite Things
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:19:19 Umberto Giordano
La Mamma morta (Andrea Chenier)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:04:47

04 00:27:56 Gunnar Thordarson
It shall be so... (Ragnheidur)
Singer: Elmar Gilbertsson
Singer: Thora Einarsdottir
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:37:11 Max Richter
Summer (Four Seasons)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:43:03 Giacomo Puccini
Ch'ella mi creda (La Fanciulla del West)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Massimo Simeoli
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:33

07 00:49:11 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil
Performer: Maria Kliegel
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:10:01


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000p01f)
Poulenc, Debussy and Gershwin

01 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for clarinet and piano
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Tim Horton
Duration 00:13:18

02 00:05:30 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for clarinet and piano
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Tim Horton
Duration 00:13:22

03 00:13:18 Claude Debussy
Premiere rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Tim Horton
Duration 00:07:25

04 00:19:40 Claude Debussy
Premiere Rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Tim Horton
Duration 00:07:27

05 00:20:43 Leonard Bernstein
Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Tim Horton
Duration 00:10:05

06 00:28:41 Leonard Bernstein
Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Tim Horton
Duration 00:10:04

07 00:30:48 George Gershwin
"Soon" from Strike up the Band, arr. Gilbert
Music Arranger: Lewis Gilbert
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Tim Horton
Duration 00:03:31

08 00:34:19 Joseph Horovitz
Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Tim Horton
Duration 00:12:35

09 00:42:37 George Gershwin
Soon
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Tim Horton
Music Arranger: Lewis Gilbert
Duration 00:03:39

10 00:46:26 Joseph Horovitz
Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Tim Horton
Duration 00:12:45


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000qzk6)
Lassus & Wine - Part 2

01 00:00:12 Orlande de Lassus
O vin en vigne
Choir: Capella Sancti Michaelis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:01:41

02 00:03:37 Orlande de Lassus
In Monte Oliveti
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:07:27 Orlande de Lassus
Im Land Zu Wirtenberg
Choir: Singer Pur
Duration 00:01:24

04 00:10:49 Orlande de Lassus
Sauter, danser!
Choir: Camerata Vocale de Geneve
Conductor: Edouard Garo
Duration 00:01:18

05 00:14:17 Orlande de Lassus
Quand je bois du vin clairet
Choir: Camerata Vocale de Geneve
Conductor: Edouard Garo
Duration 00:01:49

06 00:17:19 Orlande de Lassus
Fit Porta Christi
Ensemble: Tibicines
Duration 00:01:59

07 00:20:47 Orlande de Lassus
Iam lucis orto sidere
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:59

08 00:22:46 Orlande de Lassus
Iam lucis orto sidere
Ensemble: Currende Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:01:13

09 00:27:49 Orlande de Lassus
Baur, was tregst im Sacke?
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Duration 00:01:57

10 00:32:04 Orlande de Lassus
Ave color vini clari
Choir: Singer Pur
Duration 00:04:24

11 00:38:34 Orlande de Lassus
Mi me chiamere
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:02:07

12 00:42:55 Orlande de Lassus
Un Jour vis un foulon
Ensemble: Ensemble Canti B
Duration 00:00:56

13 00:47:17 Orlande de Lassus
Der Wein, der schmeckt mir also
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Duration 00:01:37

14 00:49:37 Orlande de Lassus
Omnes de Saba venient
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Andrew Nethsinga
Duration 00:02:33

15 00:52:10 Orlande de Lassus
Videntes stellam magi
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Ensemble: Collegium Novum
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:18

16 00:57:13 Orlande de Lassus
Adoramus te, Christe
Performer: Pro Musica
Conductor: Szabo Denes
Duration 00:01:43


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000qmhr)
Canterbury Cathedral

01 00:01:05 Peter Philips
Gaudeamus omnes
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Conductor: David Flood
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:05:42 William Marshall
Psalms 147, 148, 149, 150
Performer: David Newsholme
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Conductor: David Flood
Duration 00:11:35

03 00:21:10 Harold Edwin Darke
Magnificat in F
Performer: David Newsholme
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Conductor: David Flood
Duration 00:05:47

04 00:29:12 Harold Edwin Darke
Nunc Dimittis in F
Performer: David Newsholme
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Conductor: David Flood
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:39:22 Jonathan Wikeley
The Burning Babe
Performer: David Newsholme
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Conductor: David Flood
Duration 00:02:15

06 00:50:00 Louis Vierne
Symphony No 1 (Finale)
Performer: David Newsholme
Duration 00:06:11

07 00:56:45 Patrick Hadley
I sing of a maiden
Performer: BBC Young Chorister of the Year 2020
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Darius Battiwalla
Duration 00:02:47


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000qyhw)
03/01/21

01 00:01:00 Horace Silver (artist)
Sister Sadie
Performer: Horace Silver
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:07:59 Buck Clayton (artist)
Night Train
Performer: Buck Clayton
Duration 00:09:45

03 00:18:34 Stanley Turrentine (artist)
Dorene Don't I. Cry
Performer: Stanley Turrentine
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:25:07 Chris Barber (artist)
There'll Be A Hot Time In The Old Town Tonight
Performer: Chris Barber
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:28:50 Louis Armstrong (artist)
The Sunny Side Of The Street
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:05:47

06 00:35:06 Punch Miller (artist)
Hindustan
Performer: Punch Miller
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:39:36 George Shearing (artist)
There'll Be Another Spring
Performer: George Shearing
Performer: Peggy Lee
Duration 00:02:20

08 00:42:32 John Handy (artist)
Dancy, Dancy
Performer: John Handy
Duration 00:04:10

09 00:47:08 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
The Golden Striker
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:03:35

10 00:51:09 Katie Birtill (artist)
On The Street Where You Live
Performer: Katie Birtill
Duration 00:02:54

11 00:54:48 Jim Rattigan (artist)
Now And Then
Performer: Jim Rattigan
Duration 00:03:59


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000b6ff)
How to Compose Music

01 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra Op.30 [1895-6]
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:30

02 00:00:30 David Byrne
High life for nine instruments
Performer: Balanescu String Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:02:30 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Monteverdi Chorus
Duration 00:00:10

04 00:02:40 Otis Blackwell
Great Balls of Fire
Performer: Jerry Lee Lewis
Duration 00:00:40

05 00:03:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Performer: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:00:05

06 00:03:25 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:15

07 00:03:40 Deep Purple (artist)
Smoke On The Water
Performer: Deep Purple
Duration 00:00:15

08 00:03:55 Beyoncé
Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)
Performer: Beyoncé
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:07:07 Hancock
Watermelon Man
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:02:00

10 00:09:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Conductor: David Zinman
Performer: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:00:20

11 00:09:27 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Suite in D minor for keyboard [from "Pieces de clavecin",1687]
Performer: Karen Flint
Duration 00:00:10

12 00:09:37 J Barry
The Beyondness of Things
Performer: John Barry
Duration 00:00:20

13 00:09:57 Byrne
Road to Nowhere
Performer: Talking Heads
Duration 00:00:50

14 00:10:47 Steve Reich
Clapping music for 2 musicians [clapping or woodblocks]
Performer: Neil Percy
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:02:40

15 00:13:27 Duke Ellington (artist)
Rockin in Rhythm
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:00:20

16 00:13:47 Hiromi (artist)
Seeker
Performer: Hiromi
Duration 00:00:30

17 00:14:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor K.397 for piano
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:00

18 00:19:17 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Lullaby for piano
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Duration 00:02:00

19 00:21:17 Brian Irvine
Oldest Woman in Limerick
Performer: Brian Irvine
Duration 00:03:00

20 00:24:17 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Invocatio for string quartet
Performer: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:02:20


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0801l4n)
Hinterland

01 Leos Janáček
They Chattered Like Swallows (from On an Overgrown Path)
Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)
Duration 00:01:15

02 00:00:02
William Wordsmith
Tintern Abbey, read by Olivia Williams
Duration 00:01:15

03 00:01:17 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Performer: Neville Marriner (conductor), Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:11

04 00:07:13 John Luther Adams
Under the Ice
Performer: John Luther Adams
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:07:20
Bruce Chatwin
In Patagonia, read by Michael Pennington
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:10:13 Alberto Ginastera
Piano Sonata No.1: mvt Presto misterioso
Performer: Gabriela Montero (piano)
Duration 00:02:28

07 00:12:38
Virgil, translated by John Dryden
Aeneid book VI, read by Olivia Williams
Duration 00:01:13

08 00:13:51 John Dowland
In Darkness Let Me Dwell
Performer: Dorothee Mields (soprano), Hille Perl (viola de gamba), Sirius Viols
Duration 00:04:22

09 00:18:09
Plato translated by Benjamin Jowett
Republic Book VII read by Michael Pennington
Duration 00:01:59

10 00:20:08 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Bob Becker
Performer: James Preiss
Duration 00:04:30

11 00:24:38
Christina Rossetti
Somewhere or Other read by Olivia Williams
Duration 00:00:50

12 00:24:45 Christian Wallumrød
A Year from Easter
Performer: Christian Wallumrød Ensemble
Duration 00:02:36

13 00:27:17
Les Murray
The Sleepout read by Michael Pennington
Duration 00:01:10

14 00:28:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Midsummer Night’s Dream - Scherzo
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor), German Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Duration 00:04:17

15 00:32:42
Thomas Hardy
The Dead Drummer read by Olivia Williams
Duration 00:00:43

16 00:33:27 Claude Vivier
Chanson d’adieu – from Cinq chansons pour percussion
Performer: Christian Dierstein (percussion)
Duration 00:03:29

17 00:36:50
Slavomir Rawicz
The Long Walk read by Michael Pennington
Duration 00:01:49

18 00:38:39 Trad
Peshnawazi from 3 raga Khamaj
Performer: Khalde Arman (rubab)
Duration 00:00:53

19 00:38:49
Robert Byron
The Road to Oxiana read by Olivia Williams
Duration 00:02:02

20 00:41:11 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition – The Great Gate at Kiev
Performer: Herbert von Karajan (conductor), Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:56

21 00:47:52 Charles Amirkhanian
Walking Tune – A Room Music for Percy Grainger
Performer: Charles Amirkhanian
Duration 00:02:27

22 00:49:03
Paul Farley and Michael Symmons Roberts
Edgelands read by Olivia Williams
Duration 00:01:50

23 00:51:10 Meredith Monk
Walking Song
Performer: Meredith Monk
Duration 00:02:55

24 00:54:02
Rudyard Kipling
A Song for Travel read by Michael Pennington
Duration 00:02:00

25 00:54:05 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231
Performer: Charles Dutoit (conductor), Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:24

26 01:01:29 John Luther Adams
Under the Ice
Performer: John Luther Adams
Duration 00:02:24

27 01:01:36
Judith Schalansky
Atlas of Remote Islands read by Olivia Williams
Duration 00:01:50

28 01:03:31
Alfred Tennyson
From Enoch Arden read by Michael Pennington
Duration 00:01:35

29 01:05:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon a 2 per Tonos from Musikalisches Opfer BWV 1079
Performer: Ton Koopman and members of the Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:24

30 01:08:31
Robert Frost
Once by the Pacific read by Olivia Williams
Duration 00:00:49

31 01:09:21 Benjamin Britten
Storm from Four Sea Interludes
Performer: Edward Gardner (conductor), BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:31


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m000qyhz)
Flight of the Monarch


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m00061ly)
The Art of Rowing with Mary Wollstonecraft


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0000nkq)
I Told You I Was Ill


SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m000qyj1)
2020's Records of the Week

01 00:00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D Minor after Alessando Marcello, BWV.974
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:11:59 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:12:18

03 00:25:46 Jules Massenet
Thais: Act One (finale)
Singer: Erin Wall
Singer: Joshua Hopkins
Singer: Andrew Staples
Choir: Toronto Mendelssohn Choir
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:32

04 00:37:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1, Op. 21
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:26:03

05 01:04:43 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat major, Op. 40
Performer: David Guerrier
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:30:16

06 01:36:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
John Passion, BWV 245 (Part One, nos.12-14)
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Zachary Wilder
Singer: Christian Immler
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:02:34

07 01:44:00 Rodion Shchedrin
Carmen-Suite (After Bizet's WD 31)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:44:03


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m000fftb)
Seals and Selkie Folk



MONDAY 04 JANUARY 2021


MON 00:00 Sounds Connected (m000qyj3)
Part 8: Uchenna Ngwe

01 00:00:06 Edward Elgar
Sea-slumber Song (Sea Pictures)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:05:30 Miles Davis (artist)
Will o' the wisp (Sketches of Spain)
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:09:19 Hannah Kendall
A Winged Spirit
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:01:35

04 00:11:43 Benjamin Britten
Now forty dayes are fullie gone (Noye's Fludde)
Singer: Owen Brannigan
Orchestra: English Opera Group
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:05:24

05 00:17:39 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Symphony in A major (The Transformation of the Lycian Peasants into Frogs)
Orchestra: Cantilena
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Duration 00:06:26

06 00:24:46 Granville Bantock
The Cloisters At Midnight
Performer: Maria Marchant
Duration 00:04:35


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000qyj5)
Great British Youth at the BBC Proms

01 00:01:05 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the Bare Mountain
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:12:15

02 00:13:39 George Benjamin
Dance Figures for Orchestra
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:15:01

03 00:29:03 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in D major for the Left Hand
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:19:18

04 00:48:39 Oliver Knussen
Prayer Bell Sketch
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:54:34 György Ligeti
Lontano
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:12:35

06 01:07:29 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:24:21

07 01:32:13 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Performer: Eva Zurbrugg
Performer: Angela Schwartz
Performer: Erika Radermacher
Duration 00:27:30

08 02:01:05 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Singer: Barbora Sojková
Singer: Stanislava Mihalcová
Singer: Marta Fadljevicova
Singer: Markéta Cukrová
Singer: Sylva Čmugrová
Singer: Daniela Čermáková
Singer: Jarosla Brezina
Singer: Cenek Svoboda
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:34:02

09 02:35:32 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op 28
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:35:51

10 03:11:51 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:05:53

11 03:18:03 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3 no 2, 'La Cesta'
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:07:10

12 03:25:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 Songs: When Night Descends in silence; Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Fredrik Zetterström
Duration 00:08:08

13 03:34:11 Gaspar Sanz
Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:09:08

14 03:43:34 Walter Gieseking
Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Performer: Joseph Moog
Duration 00:06:57

15 03:50:52 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:58

16 04:00:57 Arcangelo Califano
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:49

17 04:11:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:08:54

18 04:20:29 Artemy Vedel
Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:09:05

19 04:29:55 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:07:35

20 04:37:48 Howard Cable
The Banks of Newfoundland
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Stephen Chenette
Duration 00:07:26

21 04:45:35 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Performer: Joel Quarrington
Performer: Eric Robertson
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Vernon
Duration 00:08:19

22 04:54:28 Alphons Diepenbrock
Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Håkan Hagegård
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:23:30

23 05:18:20 Marjan Mozetich
The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Performer: Julia Shaw
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:20:55

24 05:39:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:20:13


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000qxw8)
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:00:56 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Impromptu
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:04:50 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie no.1 in D major
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:08:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Friedemann Immerman
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:07:07

04 00:16:38 Niels Wilhelm Gade
String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 63 (finale)
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:06:49

05 00:24:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lasset dem Hochsten (Cantata BWV66 'Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen')
Singer: Peter Kooij
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:04

06 00:31:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante with variations in D major
Performer: Catherine Ennis
Duration 00:05:01

07 00:37:40 Luigi Cherubini
L'hôtellerie portugaise (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:44

08 00:48:55 Gioachino Rossini
Awakening with a Start (Sins of Old Age, The Cottage Album)
Performer: Frederic Chiu
Duration 00:05:05

09 00:54:37 Jennifer Higdon
Breeze Serenade (from Dance Card)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:06:35

10 01:03:07 Leo Brouwer
La ballade de la demoiselle amoureuse from El Decameron Negro
Performer: Philippe Lemaigre
Duration 00:05:19

11 01:08:28 Trad.
Pizzica di San Vito
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Vincenzo Capezzuto
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:20

12 01:12:09 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin concerto in B flat major
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:12:29

13 01:25:39 Johann Strauss II
Unter Donner und Blitz, Op. 324
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:15

14 01:35:02 Ottorino Respighi
Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:18

15 01:41:10 John McLaughlin
Thousand Island Park
Ensemble: Mahavishnu Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

16 01:45:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Sileant zephyri (Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Bach Consort Wien
Conductor: Rubén Dubrovsky
Duration 00:06:54

17 01:53:00 Clive Jenkins
Quicksilver
Performer: Duncan Honeybourne
Duration 00:02:29

18 01:55:26 Dag Wirén
Serenade (Prelude)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:14

19 02:01:05 Esperanza Spalding
Winter Sun
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Performer: David Eggar
Performer: Terri Lyne Carrington
Performer: Quintino Cinalli
Performer: Leo Genovese
Performer: Lois Martin
Performer: Entcho Todorov
Duration 00:02:57

20 02:04:23 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:42

21 02:09:54 Erno Dohnanyi
Sextet in C major, Op.37 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Kheops Ensemble
Duration 00:05:38

22 02:16:33 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:43

23 02:23:29 Franz Lehár
Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:07:09


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000qxwb)
Ian Skelly with Essential Harp and MacMillan's As Others See Us

01 00:01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, nun sei gepreiset (Cantata No 41)
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:07:53

02 00:09:53 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:16:23 Sir James MacMillan
...As Others See Us... (5th mvt 'Thomas Stearns Eliot')
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:21:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.29 in A major, K.201 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:57

05 00:32:12 André Messager
Le jour sous le soleil béni (Madame Chrysanthème)
Singer: Sumi Jo
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:55

06 00:38:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt finale)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:05:07

07 00:45:25 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria a 8
Choir: London Oratory Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Charles Cole
Duration 00:06:07

08 00:52:43 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D major (Blumine)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:07:02

09 01:01:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings & continuo (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:03:35

10 01:06:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata, Op 11
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:04:32

11 01:16:07 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor (2nd movement)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:20

12 01:23:21 Thomas Adès
L'âme-en-peine (Three Studies from Couperin)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:46

13 01:28:09 Errollyn Wallen
Louis' Loops
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:03:45

14 01:34:07 Benjamin Britten
Canticle 4 The Journey of the Magi (excerpt)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: Alan Opie
Duration 00:03:41

15 01:37:49 Turner Layton
After you've gone
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Singer: Jeremy Taylor
Duration 00:03:22

16 01:41:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Jolly Rutterkin (Five Tudor Portraits)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:13

17 01:47:05 Richard Wagner
Parsifal (Prelude)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:13:31

18 02:02:04 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et danse profane
Performer: Lisa Wellbaum
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:10:18

19 02:13:14 Franz Liszt
Sposalizio (Annees de pelerinage, Deuxiemme annee, Italie: No. 1)
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:07:57

20 02:21:38 Hermann Zilcher
Fruhlingsstrophe
Performer: Fabienne Waga
Performer: Patricia Messner
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Duration 00:02:01

21 02:24:24 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:29

22 02:30:34 Johannes Brahms
Ich schwing mein Horn ins Jammertal
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:18

23 02:35:39 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Air de ballet (Suite de piano)
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:01:53

24 02:38:28 Alexander Glazunov
Violin Concerto in A minor
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:20:20


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000fzdt)
Florence Price (1887-1953)
Florence Price experiences racial prejudice

01 00:00:08 Florence Price
The Deserted Garden
Performer: Zina Schiff
Performer: Cameron Grant
Duration 00:01:59

02 00:04:22 Florence Price
Piano Sonata in E minor
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:11:39

03 00:22:11 Florence Price
The Oak
Orchestra: Women's Philharmonic
Conductor: Apo Hsu
Duration 00:12:35

04 00:29:27 Florence Price
Suite No 1 for organ (Fantasy and Fughetta)
Performer: Kimberly Marshall
Duration 00:12:35

05 00:44:22 Florence Price
Violin Concerto No 2
Performer: Er-Gene Kahng
Orchestra: Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Conductor: Ryan Cockerham
Duration 00:14:13


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000qxwf)
Soprano Ema Nikolovska in Schubert, Dvorak, Britten and more

01 00:08:08 Franz Schubert
5 Songs
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:20:42 Vítězslava Kaprálová
3 Songs
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:26:53 Antonín Dvořák
In Folk Tone, Op.73
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:10:30

04 00:41:51 Nadia Boulanger
Cantique
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:44:09 Ana Sokolović
O Mistress Mine (Love Songs)
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:46:48 Nadia Boulanger
Chanson
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:47:59 Ana Sokolović
Plava zvezda (Love Songs)
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:49:32 Benjamin Britten
A Charm of Lullabies
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:53:33 Nicolas Slonimsky
Five Advertising Songs
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:09:30


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000qxwh)
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra (1/3)

01 00:05:38 Olivier Messiaen
Trois Petites Liturgies de la Presence Divine
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Performer: Ulrike Payer
Duration 00:36:58

02 00:44:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.13 "Babi Yar"
Singer: Mikhail Petrenko
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Duration 01:06:51

03 01:55:59 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No.1 in C
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbaniak
Duration 00:25:02

04 02:21:10 Ferruccio Busoni
Nocturne symphonique, Op 43
Orchestra: North German Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
Duration 00:08:27


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000qxwk)
Joachim Becerra Thomsen, Collegium 1704 and NeoBarock Ensemble

01 00:01:27 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in G "Hamburg"
Performer: Joachim Becerra Thomsen
Performer: Hanna Loftsdóttir
Performer: Søren Vestergaard
Duration 00:08:35

02 00:10:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bete aber auch dabei (Mach dich, mein Geist, bereit, BWV.115)
Performer: Joachim Becerra Thomsen
Performer: Hannah Loftsdottir
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Singer: Clara Cecilie Thomsen
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:18:43 Antonio Caldara
Crucifixus a 16 TX
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:24:28 Johann Schop
Pavana Lachrimae
Ensemble: NeoBarock
Duration 00:05:23


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000qxwm)

01 00:01:29 Antonio Salieri
Habsburg: Ouverture
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Timo Jouko Herrmann
Duration 00:05:38

02 00:09:09 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les nuits d'été, Op 7)
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:12:37 Helena Munktell
Kleines Trio: II. Andante espressivo
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:16:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 3 Keyboards in C Major, BWV 1064: I. Allegro
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:06:11

05 00:24:14 Hector Berlioz
Le Spectre de la Rose (Les nuits d'été, Op 7)
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:35:47 Richard Wagner
Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck Lieder)
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:45:26 Oskar Fried
Verklärte Nacht, Op. 9
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:32

08 00:54:34 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.76`5 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:05:09

09 01:03:26 Georg Philipp Telemann
Ouverture-Suite in B-Flat Major, TWV 55:B13: I. Ouverture
Conductor: Carin van Heerden
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:09:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
Performer: Catherine Ennis
Duration 00:04:03

11 01:14:59 Karl Goldmark
Im Frühling, Op. 36
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:42

12 01:29:39 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez: I. Allegro con spirito
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Karlsen
Duration 00:06:03

13 01:39:35 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia, B. 47, Book 1: No. 1, Evocación (Arr. C. Karlsen for Chamber Ensemble)
Ensemble: Norrbotten NEO
Duration 00:06:12

14 01:47:56 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez: III. Allegro gentile
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Karlsen
Duration 00:05:07

15 01:53:37 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in G Major, K.547
Performer: Fou Ts'ong
Duration 00:02:52

16 01:57:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 97 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:05:42


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000qxwp)

01 00:02:42 Ólafur Arnalds (artist)
Woven Song
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:05:40 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Galway
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Jörg Faerber
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:09:36 John Tavener
Mother of God, Here I Stand
Ensemble: VOCES8
Conductor: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:12:21 Robert Schumann
Three Romaces, Op. 94 (no.2)
Performer: Stephen Waarts
Performer: Gabriele Carcano
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:16:15 Scott Tennant
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048: III. Allegro (arr. S. Tennant)
Ensemble: The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:04:52

06 00:21:06 Frédéric Chopin
Study in G major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black key'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:42

07 00:22:44 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia Op.8a)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:23


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000qxwr)
Concerto Copenhagen

01 00:02:48 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Octet in F, Op.17
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:31:18

02 00:35:25 Carl Nielsen
Little Suite in A minor, Op.1
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:16:06

03 00:52:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, B, Part 4, BWV. 232
Singer: Maria Keohane
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Jan Kobow
Singer: Peter Harvey
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:18:21

04 01:13:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat, Op.20
Ensemble: Members of Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:32:02

05 01:51:37 Georges Bizet
L'arlesienne: Suite No.1
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:18:44

06 02:11:38 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliette, Op.17: Juliet's Funeral Cortege & Romeo at the Capulet tomb
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:17:41


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000qj1w)
Music and myth, silence and AI


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000qxww)
The Frozen River
First Flight


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000kn8w)
Adventures in sound

01 00:00:11 Grey McMurray
I Will Watch The Sky Until The End Of My Time
Ensemble: itsnotyouitsme
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:04:18 Voicestra (artist)
Circlesong Five
Performer: Voicestra
Duration 00:05:23

03 00:10:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:52

04 00:22:27 Daniel Lopatin
Uncut Gems
Performer: Daniel Lopatin
Duration 00:06:21

05 00:28:49 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
In a Silent Way
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:33:04 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O magnum mysterium - motet for 4 voices
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:37:06 Claire M Singer
A Different Place
Performer: Claire M Singer
Duration 00:05:28

08 00:42:57 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No.5 (Z.736) in B flat major for 4 instruments
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:02

09 00:46:58 Lykke Li (artist)
Unrequited Love
Performer: Lykke Li
Duration 00:03:03

10 00:50:02 Matmos
Water
Ensemble: Sō Percussion
Ensemble: Matmos
Duration 00:06:53

11 00:56:56 Bobby Krlic (artist)
The Blessing
Performer: Bobby Krlic
Duration 00:02:38

12 01:00:36 Rising Appalachia (artist)
Just a Closer Walk with Thee
Performer: Rising Appalachia
Duration 00:04:07

13 01:04:44 Charles Ives
Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:31

14 01:12:44 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Every Time We Say Goodbye
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Charlie Haden
Duration 00:04:13

15 01:16:56 Balmorhea
Clear Language
Ensemble: Balmorhea
Duration 00:03:11

16 01:20:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
BWV 974 - II Adagio (Rework)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:04:58

17 01:25:55 Ayanna Witter-Johnson (artist)
Wooden Woman
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Duration 00:04:06



TUESDAY 05 JANUARY 2021


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000qxx0)
Much Ado about Shakespeare

01 00:01:06 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces, arr. for viola and piano
Performer: Lilli Maijala
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:14:08

02 00:15:46 Gerald Finzi
Let us garlands bring, Op.18
Performer: Paolo Giacometti
Author: William Shakespeare
Singer: Thomas Oliemans
Duration 00:16:13

03 00:32:24 Thomas Adès
Court Studies from 'The Tempest'
Performer: Matthew Hunt
Performer: Maria Wloszczowska
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:10:24

04 00:43:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major Op.70'1 (Ghost)
Performer: Suyeon Kang
Performer: Chiara Enderle
Performer: Paolo Giacometti
Duration 00:27:01

05 01:10:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:41:40

06 01:52:25 Igor Stravinsky
4 Studies for piano Op.7
Performer: Nikita Magaloff
Duration 00:07:25

07 02:01:10 Arnold Schoenberg
Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:42:24

08 02:43:56 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat for 6 voices from Vespro della Beata Vergine (Venice, 1610)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Conductor: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:15:40

09 02:59:57 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:09:32

10 03:09:48 Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro
Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Ensemble: Ensemble Claude Gervais
Director: Gilles Plante
Duration 00:04:43

11 03:14:58 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Three Dances for Orchestra
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
Duration 00:15:15

12 03:30:32 Catharina van Rennes
3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Performer: Franz van Ruth
Singer: Irene Maessen
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Singer: Christa Pfeiler
Singer: Corrie Pronk
Duration 00:04:42

13 03:35:41 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Violin Concerto in C major, Op 48
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:20

14 03:51:24 Ignaz Moscheles
La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Performer: Tom Beghin
Duration 00:08:31

15 04:01:01 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South - waltz, Op.388
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:09:33

16 04:10:52 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:10:16

17 04:21:28 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

18 04:30:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:11:00

19 04:41:23 Teresa Carreño
Valse Petite in D major
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:03:30

20 04:45:17 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Orchestrator: Hans Sitt
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev
Duration 00:09:32

21 04:55:12 Alphons Diepenbrock
Puisque l'aube grandit (song)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christa Pfeiler
Duration 00:06:21

22 05:01:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997)
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:22:35

23 05:25:00 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Szilvay
Duration 00:34:49


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000qwf2)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:00:49 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor transc for violin and piano
Music Arranger: Nathan Milstein
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:05:55 Jonathan Lane
There Is No Rose
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:08:45 Trad.
Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:12:25 Benno Sachs
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, L. 86 (Arr. B. Sachs for Chamber Ensemble)
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:10:13

05 00:23:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Glory be to God (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:56

06 00:30:59 Cyril Scott
Valse Caprice
Performer: Clare Howick
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Duration 00:04:18

07 00:36:10 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Nocturne)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:07:12

08 00:44:07 Florence Price
Variations on a Folk Tune (Peter, Go Ring Dem Bells)
Performer: Margaret Martin Kvamme
Duration 00:09:52

09 00:54:31 Francesco Geminiani
Cello Sonata in C major Op. 5, No. 3 - 2nd movement (Allegro)
Performer: Carina Drury
Performer: Nathaniel Mander
Duration 00:04:48

10 01:00:55 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - opera-ballet in 4 entrees [1736]: i. Les Sauvages sc.6; Forets paisible [duo:Zima,Adario,chor]
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Singer: Alexei Svetov
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:03:45

11 01:05:25 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Piano Quintet in C major (1st mvt)
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Performer: Dora Schwarzberg
Performer: Lucia Hall
Performer: Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg
Performer: Jing Zhao
Duration 00:07:50

12 01:13:41 Igor Stravinsky
Eight Instrumental Miniatures
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:14

13 01:21:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op.129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:06

14 01:27:42 George Butterworth
Eleven Folk Songs from Sussex (A brisk young sailor courted me)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:46

15 01:35:22 Leon McAuliffe
Panhandle Rag
Performer: Stian Carstensen
Performer: Jerry Douglas
Duration 00:03:16

16 01:39:56 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:30

17 01:51:51 Anonymous
Drayfusl mayn kind
Singer: Lifshe Schaechter-Widman
Duration 00:00:57

18 01:52:47 Alfred Bruneau
Messidor - Prelude to Act IV
Orchestra: Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Lockhart
Duration 00:05:30

19 01:58:44 Frédéric Chopin
Study in G flat major, Op 25 No 9
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:00:57

20 01:58:44 David Lang
Mystery Sonatas - Joy
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Duration 00:00:57

21 02:05:17 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:11:33

22 02:17:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 860 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:45

23 02:23:01 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:07:04


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000qwf6)
Ian Skelly with Essential Harp and Couperin's Les baricades

01 00:00:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat Major, K. 207: III. Presto
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:14

02 00:07:01 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study in B flat major S.139 no.5
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:11:34 Reynaldo Hahn
The Last Waltz
Performer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: I Giardini
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:17:22 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.6)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:21:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in G minor, RV416
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Ensemble: Jupiter
Duration 00:10:02

06 00:32:43 Béla Bartók
Piano Quintet: IV. Poco a poco più vivace
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Katalin Kokas
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alexander Lonquich
Duration 00:08:15

07 00:42:52 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me, Op.55 no.4
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:06:28

08 00:50:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Choir: VOCES8
Ensemble: Senesino Players
Director: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:06:02

09 00:58:19 George Gershwin
Concerto in F - i) Allegro
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:13:51

10 01:16:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.1 in G minor "Winter Dreams" Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:36

11 01:26:08 Amy Beach
Piano Trio, Op 150. III) Allegro con brio
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:12

12 01:32:45 George Frideric Handel
Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:36:50 Maurice Ravel
Prelude (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:50

14 01:39:40 Giuseppe Verdi
M'ami, m'ami (Un Ballo in maschera - Act 2)
Singer: Margaret Price
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:04:06

15 01:43:43 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations Op.36 (Variation 14, 'E.D.U.')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:17

16 01:50:21 William Levi Dawson
Folk Symphony: 2nd movement (Hope in the Night)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:50

17 02:01:13 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for Harp In B-Flat Major, Op. 4, No 6 HWV 294
Performer: Valérie Milot
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:13:26

18 02:16:00 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:07:07

19 02:23:59 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major D.803 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Knut Eric Sundquist
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet
Duration 00:06:10

20 02:31:16 Charles Villiers Stanford
Piano Concerto no.2 - 2nd mvt 'Adagio Molto'
Performer: Finghin Collins
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:12:54

21 02:45:05 Eleanor Daley
Grandmother Moon
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:43

22 02:49:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Duration 00:09:06


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000fwdz)
Florence Price (1887-1953)
Florence Price and marriage

01 00:00:20 Florence Price
My Dream
Performer: Vivian Taylor
Singer: Robert Honeysucker
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:05:10 Florence Price
Cotton Dance
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:07:44 Florence Price
The Old Boatman
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:01:55

04 00:12:10 Florence Price
The Moon Bridge
Choir: VocalEssence
Performer: Paul Shaw
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:16:33 Florence Price
My Soul's Been Anchored in the Lord
Performer: Brian Masuda
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Duration 00:02:03

06 00:21:18 Florence Price
Symphony No 1 in E minor
Performer: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:37:19


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000qwfb)
Belfast International Arts Festival 2020 (1/4)

01 00:10:16 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:11:05

02 00:24:05 Robert Schumann
Selection from Kinderszenen, Op.15
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:15:12

03 00:40:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in B Flat Major, K.589
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:24:58


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000qwfg)
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra (2/3)

01 00:07:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.80 in D minor
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:24:07

02 00:31:59 Alfred Schnittke
Concerto Grosso No.1
Performer: Stefan Wagner
Performer: Rodrigo Reichel
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:30:34

03 01:03:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony in B minor, Op.58
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:54:55

04 02:03:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (Suite for solo cello No.2 in D, BWV.1008)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Duration 00:04:07

05 02:08:56 Richard Wagner
Prelude & Liebestod (Tristan & Isolde)
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:17:33

06 02:27:15 Frank Martin
Sechs Monologe aus Jedermann
Singer: Michael Nagy
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:19:59

07 02:47:26 Witold Lutosławski
Little Suite
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:09:34

08 02:57:25 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 1
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Duration 00:01:48


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000qwfj)
Christopher Ward and Sabine Weyer

01 00:00:45 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:09:42

02 00:11:20 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:30:34 Hans Rott
Symphony No 1 in E major (first movement)
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: Christopher Ward
Duration 00:09:01

04 00:41:10 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C minor, K 11
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:46:30 Esperanza Spalding
Winter Sun
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Performer: Dave Eggar
Performer: Terri Lyne Carrington
Performer: Quintino Cinalli
Performer: Leo Genovese
Performer: Lois Martin
Performer: Entcho Todorov
Duration 00:06:45

06 00:48:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:07:02

07 00:55:31 Giuseppe Verdi
Sempre libera (La traviata)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:03:52

08 01:03:41 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus sum
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: London Oratory Junior Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Marinella Pennicchi
Singer: Mark Tucker
Singer: Nigel Robson
Singer: Alastair Miles
Duration 00:06:33

09 01:10:52 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no.14 in D Minor D.810 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:04:22

10 01:16:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Musik zu einem Ritterballett, WoO.1
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:11:55

11 01:29:24 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Excentricities, Op.25: 5. Allegretto vivace
Performer: Sabine Weyer
Duration 00:03:11

12 01:38:27 Nicolas Bacri
Sonata no.2, Op.105: closing section
Performer: Sabine Weyer
Duration 00:04:13

13 01:46:31 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Sonata no.3, Op.19: Finale
Performer: Sabine Weyer
Duration 00:04:48

14 01:52:00 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:04:12

15 01:56:12 John Dowland
Time stands still in gazing on her face
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:04:03


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000hpd)
Wagner, Beethoven, Rollins

01 00:00:08 Richard Wagner
Siegfried, Act 3 (opening)
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:04:23 Giuseppe Verdi
Dies irae (Requiem)
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Anja Harteros
Singer: Sonia Ganassi
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: René Pape
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Conductor: Andres Maspero
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:21

03 00:06:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Canzona di ringraziamento
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:05:43

04 00:12:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:13

05 00:17:34 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:26

06 00:19:56 Sonny Rollins Quartet (artist)
B. Swift
Performer: Sonny Rollins Quartet
Duration 00:05:15

07 00:25:10 Olivier Messiaen
Transports de joie (L'Ascension)
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Duration 00:04:45


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000qwfn)
RTVE Orchestra Madrid

01 00:02:47 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C Major
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:29:03

02 00:33:13 Maurice Ravel
Chants Populaires
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:13:21

03 00:48:15 Hector Berlioz
Te Deum, Op. 22
Singer: François Piolino
Choir: RTVE Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Radio Televisión Española
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:53:29

04 01:47:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter'
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:40:24


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000qwfq)
Mildred Pierce


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000qwfs)
The Frozen River
Cairn Toul


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000kpgt)
Night music

01 00:00:10 Träd
Ramblin Boys of Pleasure
Singer: Olivia Chaney
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:41

02 00:06:22 John Luther Adams
Strange Birds Passing
Ensemble: NEC Contemporary Ensemble
Conductor: John Heiss
Duration 00:06:31

03 00:12:54 Warren Ellis
School Argument - from Kings OST
Performer: Nick Cave
Performer: Warren Ellis
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Foster
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:17:31 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:22:39 The Matthew Herbert Big Band (artist)
The Three W's
Performer: The Matthew Herbert Big Band
Duration 00:05:16

06 00:28:34 Georg Friedrich Haas
In Nomine
Ensemble: ensemble recherche
Duration 00:03:44

07 00:32:20 Benedetto Ferrari
Queste Pungente Spine
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:07:29

08 00:40:29 Charlie Haden (artist)
Child's Song
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Antonio Forcione
Duration 00:07:33

09 00:48:02 Erland Cooper (artist)
Rousay
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:03:03

10 00:52:09 Laurence Crane
Bobby J
Performer: Håkon Stene
Duration 00:05:21

11 00:57:30 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Missa pro defunctus: Communio (Lux aeterna)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:02:31

12 01:01:02 Sigur Rós (artist)
Ti Ki
Performer: Sigur Rós
Duration 00:06:47

13 01:07:50 Arvo Pärt
Arbos
Ensemble: The Flautadors
Duration 00:02:56

14 01:11:20 Anandi Bhattacharya (artist)
Radha Enraptured (Soi Lo)
Performer: Anandi Bhattacharya
Performer: Debashish Bhattacharya
Duration 00:05:43

15 01:17:06 Conlon Nancarrow
Study no. 6 for player piano, arr. for ensemble
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Duration 00:03:45

16 01:21:20 Alex Somers
Blood Family (from Honey Boy OST)
Performer: Alex Somers
Duration 00:04:01

17 01:25:48 Thirty Pounds of Bone (artist)
Farewell to Grogg
Performer: Thirty Pounds of Bone
Performer: Philip Reeder
Duration 00:04:10



WEDNESDAY 06 JANUARY 2021


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000qwfw)
Mozart, Mendelssohn and Haydn from Berlin

01 00:01:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Orchestra: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:06:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 314
Performer: Yubeen Kim
Orchestra: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:20:30

03 00:27:23 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in A minor, WQ 132
Performer: Yubeen Kim
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:30:36 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina, op. 32, overture
Orchestra: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:10:37

05 00:41:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 103 in E flat, Hob. I:103 ('Drumroll')
Orchestra: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:29:02

06 01:10:54 Franz Schubert
Act III Intermezzo, from 'Rosamunde'
Orchestra: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:07:36

07 01:18:59 Alessandro Stradella
L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: David Thomas
Singer: Richard Wistreich
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:40:46

08 02:01:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony-Concerto in E minor, op. 125
Performer: Amalie Stalheim
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tabita Berglund
Duration 00:43:43

09 02:45:14 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor for piano duet, D.940
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Performer: Katherine Jacobson Fleisher
Duration 00:19:07

10 03:04:44 Zoltán Kodály
Mónár Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pastirchak
Duration 00:08:08

11 03:13:10 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia Quinta
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:10:00

12 03:23:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

13 03:33:47 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:09:22

14 03:43:30 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:05:53

15 03:49:43 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:57

16 04:01:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:02

17 04:11:35 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

18 04:21:56 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:09:00

19 04:31:23 Richard Strauss
Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:52

20 04:40:38 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

21 04:49:13 Bedrich Smetana
2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Performer: Karel Vrtiska
Duration 00:08:10

22 04:57:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:22:13

23 05:20:08 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Orchestra: St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra, Vilnius
Conductor: Donatas Katkus
Duration 00:15:27

24 05:35:51 Johann Gottfried Müthel
Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, 2 bassoons, strings and continuo
Performer: Rhoda Patrick
Performer: David Mings
Performer: Gregor Hollman
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:23:53


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000qyyk)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:00:48 Alba Rosa Viëtor
Canzonetta
Ensemble: Storioni Trio
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:04:19 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Symphonic Wind
Conductor: Keith Bragg
Duration 00:08:17

03 00:13:12 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 47 del Petrarca (Annees de pelerinage - Italie)
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:06:38

04 00:20:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (conclusion to Part 6)
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Katherine Watson
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Matthew Brook
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:08:28

05 00:31:10 Leo Brouwer
Ojos brujos for guitar (Enchanter's Eyes)
Performer: Marcelo Kayath
Duration 00:02:11

06 00:33:57 Jonathan Dove
The Three Kings
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:38:31 John Field
Nocturne No.13 (no.7) in C major 'Reverie-Nocturne'
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Duration 00:05:55

08 00:45:20 James Oswald
Thistle (Airs for the Seasons)
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:05:36

09 00:51:32 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:07:11

10 01:01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Thamos, King of Egypt, K 345 (Entr'acte in D minor)
Conductor: David Greilsammer
Orchestra: L'Orchestre de Chambre de Geneve
Duration 00:03:18

11 01:05:13 Duke Ellington
Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
Performer: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Featured Artist: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:44

12 01:10:50 Iiro Rantala
My Finnish Calendar - August
Performer: Iiro Rantala
Duration 00:03:15

13 01:14:23 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.73 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:15

14 01:24:29 Joseph Haydn
Hier treibt ein dichter Kreis; Hört das laute Getön (The Seasons)
Singer: Ryland Davies
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:05

15 01:35:44 Rutland Boughton
Three Folk Dances for orchestra (Hornpipe)
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:01:48

16 01:37:50 Ottorino Respighi
L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:38

17 01:47:11 Vassily Zinoviev
God is with Us (Russian Orthodox Christmas Vespers)
Choir: Don Cossack Choir
Director: Marcel Nikolayevich Verhoeff
Duration 00:05:14

18 01:53:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:06:46

19 02:03:37 John Adams
Gnarly Buttons (III. Put Your Loving Arms Around Me)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:08:29

20 02:05:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Et resurrexit - Credo (Missa solemnis, Op.123)
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Singer: William Kendall
Singer: Alastair Miles
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:42

21 02:15:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Grand March (Aida)
Music Arranger: Alan Fernie
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:06:37

22 02:23:06 Agnes Zimmermann
Violin Sonata in A minor Op.21 (4th mvt)
Performer: Mathilde Milwidsky
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:07:11


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000qyym)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:34 Marco Uccellini
Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:05:04 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1 in C major - 3rd mvt
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: José‐Luis García
Duration 00:06:27

03 00:12:04 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens (arr. Sousa)
Music Arranger: John Philip Sousa
Ensemble: Michigan State University Symphonic Band
Conductor: Kenneth Bloomquist
Duration 00:02:13

04 00:15:47 Cecilia McDowall
Rain, Steam and Speed
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: George Vass
Duration 00:10:18

05 00:27:31 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:31

06 00:34:17 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:11:04

07 00:46:16 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 40: IV. Finale. Allegro con brio
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Benjamin Marquise Gilmore
Performer: Daniel Grimwood
Duration 00:06:16

08 00:55:03 John Adams
Harmonielehre: III. Meister Eckhardt and Quackie
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:11:13

09 01:07:30 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:10

10 01:17:26 Bent Sørensen
Phantasmagoria
Performer: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:00:47

11 01:19:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg
Duration 00:15:17

12 01:36:54 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Le chemin de fer
Performer: Laurent Martin
Duration 00:04:54

13 01:41:53 Modest Mussorgsky
Cattle (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:53

14 01:44:49 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:03:21

15 01:49:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:07:32

16 01:58:40 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:10:24

17 02:09:56 Franz Schubert
Im Frühling, D.882
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:17

18 02:15:25 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
La dodicesima notte (Twelfth Night) op. 73
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:10:30

19 02:26:55 Nino Rota
Music from Fellini's 8 1/2
Ensemble: Italian Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:04:18

20 02:32:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:07:59

21 02:40:56 William Grant Still
Prelude (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexa Still
Performer: Michael Steer
Performer: Susan DeWitt Smith
Ensemble: New Zealand String Quartet
Duration 00:04:33

22 02:46:04 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:12:40


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000fwrm)
Florence Price (1887-1953)
Florence Price achieves national recognition

01 00:00:36 Florence Price
Song for Snow
Performer: Elizabeth Burgess
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:02:04

02 00:05:09 Florence Price
Sinner Please Don't Let This Harvest Pass
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mike Seal
Duration 00:13:43

03 00:21:30 Florence Price
Poem of Praise
Performer: Elizabeth Burgess
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:28:55 Florence Price
Concerto in One Movement
Performer: Karen Walwyn
Ensemble: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie B Dunner
Duration 00:18:23

05 00:49:22 Florence Price
Dances in the Canebrakes
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:09:20


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000qyyq)
Belfast International Arts Festival 2020 (2/4)

01 00:02:32 Diana Baroni Trio
La mañana
Ensemble: Diana Baroni Trio
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:05:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in F Major, K.332
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:14:46

03 00:22:20 Johannes Brahms
4 Serious Songs, Op.121 arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:18:37

04 00:42:37 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat Major, Op.33 No.4
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:17:15


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000qyys)
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra (3/3)

01 00:01:57 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:14:46

02 00:17:28 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:25:49

03 00:44:10 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:36:38

04 01:22:58 Rhiannon Giddens
Ten Thousand Voices
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens
Performer: Francesco Turrisi
Duration 00:02:54

05 01:24:54 Georges Bizet
Adieux de l'hotesse arabe
Performer: Burcu Karadağ
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:05:38


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000qyyv)
Ely Cathedral

01 00:01:27 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Ely Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Edmund Aldhouse
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:08:58 John Robinson
Psalms 98, 100
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Ely Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Edmund Aldhouse
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:16:19 Herbert Sumsion
Sumsion in G (Magnificat)
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Ely Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Edmund Aldhouse
Duration 00:07:04

04 00:25:12 Herbert Sumsion
Sumsion in G (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Ely Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Edmund Aldhouse
Duration 00:02:52

05 00:35:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Christus (When Jesus our Lord)
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Ely Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Edmund Aldhouse
Duration 00:08:08

06 00:51:49 Gustav Merkel
Sonata No. 6 (Allegro risoluto)
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Duration 00:06:55


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000qyyx)
The Arabian Nights with Fatma Said

01 00:00:52 Eugène Ysaÿe
Poème no.2 "Au rouet
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:11:27

02 00:12:55 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade
Performer: Burcu Karadağ
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:16:35


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000qyyz)
Benjamin Grosvenor and Semyon Bychkov

01 00:03:19 Richard Strauss
Die heiligen drei Konige, Op. 56 no. 6
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Brewer
Duration 00:05:46

02 00:09:58 Georges Bizet
L'Arléssienne - Suite No. 2: Farandole
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:49

03 00:14:25 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:06:34

04 00:27:24 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:47

05 00:40:08 Jimmy López
America Salvaje!
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:14:02

06 00:41:40 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:04:54

07 00:47:52 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:04:31

08 00:52:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:30

09 01:03:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto Movement for Horn in E flat major, K370b
Performer: Sarah Willis
Orchestra: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Conductor: José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:09:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pas de deux (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:15

11 01:15:42 Leos Janáček
From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:06:03

12 01:27:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kiril Karabits
Duration 00:04:16

13 01:46:01 Carl Nielsen
Helios Op.17
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:10

14 01:55:38 George Frideric Handel
Where e'er you walk (Semele)
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:26


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000khb)
Vaughan Williams, Corelli, Brahms

01 00:00:14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
Music Arranger: Otto Zurmühle
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Chikara Imamura
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:02:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Turtle Dove
Singer: Gabriel Crouch
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:05:59 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:09:31 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in G sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:02:26

05 00:11:54 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto No 10 in C major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:12:25

06 00:14:33 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Jian Wang
Duration 00:06:36

07 00:21:01 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
Singer: Werner Güra
Performer: Jan Schultsz
Duration 00:03:47

08 00:24:45 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:57


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000qyz3)
Vienna Philharmonic

01 00:03:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:08:15

02 00:13:07 Joseph Haydn
'Stimmt an die Saiten' from The Creation
Singer: Piotr Beczala
Choir: Wiener Singverein
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:16:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Konstanze, dich wieder zu sehen' from The Abduction from the Seraglio
Singer: Piotr Beczala
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:21:55 Franz Schubert
Pax Vobiscum
Choir: Wiener Singverein
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:06:08

05 00:29:18 Paul Taffanel
Wind Quintet
Ensemble: Vienna Berlin Ensemble
Duration 00:24:37

06 00:55:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:33:16

07 01:32:07 David Lang
Mystery Sonatas - Joy
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Duration 00:01:09

08 01:34:12 Edvard Grieg
Incidental music to Peer Gynt, Op.23
Performer: Hakon Hogerno
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Singer: Ann-Helen Moen
Singer: Victoria Nava
Singer: Johannes Weisser
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:54:49


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000qyz5)
Dostoevsky


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000qyz7)
The Frozen River
The Sundial


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000kpl9)
Around midnight

01 00:00:10 Squarepusher
Tommib
Ensemble: Squarepusher
Duration 00:01:21

02 00:02:12 Julianna Barwick
On Hold
Performer: Julianna Barwick
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:05:14 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op.28 no.15 'Raindrop'
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:11:14 Trad.
Ave Marie 'e su rosariu
Ensemble: Cuncordu e Tenore de Orosei
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:15:14 Thomas Adès
O Albion - from Arcadiana
Ensemble: Calder Quartet
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:19:33 Kevin Seddiki
Désert
Performer: Thibault Cauvin
Performer: Erik Truffaz
Duration 00:06:02

07 00:25:34 Julia Kent
Carapace
Performer: Julia Kent
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:29:33 Jefre Cantu-Ledesma
Joy
Performer: Jefre Cantu-Ledesma
Duration 00:04:38

09 00:34:12 Raymond Scott
Sleepy Time
Performer: Raymond Scott
Duration 00:04:20

10 00:39:15 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue
Performer: Tom Poster
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:10:49

11 00:50:59 Hazel Dickens
Pretty Bird
Performer: Wu Fei
Performer: Abigail Washburn
Duration 00:02:39

12 00:53:40 Leafcutter John
A Slowly Growing Beautiful
Performer: Leafcutter John
Duration 00:05:50

13 00:59:58 Luigi Rossi
Orfeo 'Act 3: "Dormite, begl'occhi, dormite"
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Choir: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Director: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:02:21

14 01:02:19 Matthew Halsall
Cherry Blossom
Performer: Matthew Halsall
Duration 00:07:15

15 01:10:40 Gus Teja
Dewi Sri
Performer: Gus Teja
Duration 00:02:57

16 01:13:47 María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir
Spirals
Performer: Nordic Affect
Duration 00:06:38

17 01:20:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:06:11

18 01:27:34 Lala Njava
Mosera
Performer: Lala Njava
Duration 00:02:23



THURSDAY 07 JANUARY 2021


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000qyz9)
Mozart, Firsova and Tchaikovsky

01 00:01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:07:01

02 00:08:36 Elena Olegovna Firsova
Double Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:23:57

03 00:33:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor 'Pathetique'
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:48:40

04 01:22:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante, K 364
Performer: Oyvind Bjora
Performer: Ilze Kļava
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:30:24

05 01:52:48 Remo Giazotto
Adagio in G minor
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:07:05

06 02:01:11 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:49:49

07 02:51:28 Stevan Mokranjac
Let My Prayer Arise
Choir: RTS Choir
Conductor: Bojan Sudic
Duration 00:05:33

08 02:57:24 John Cage
In a Landscape
Performer: Fabian Ziegler
Duration 00:10:08

09 03:07:57 Béla Bartók
Ten Excerpts from For Children, Sz 42
Music Arranger: Leó Weiner
Ensemble: Camerata Zürich
Conductor: Igor Karsko
Duration 00:08:59

10 03:17:21 Thea Musgrave
Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:10:23

11 03:28:05 Gioachino Rossini
Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Singer: Francisco Araiza
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro
Duration 00:07:09

12 03:35:34 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio pathetique
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana
Duration 00:15:31

13 03:51:22 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:35

14 04:01:03 Leó Weiner
Fox Dance (from Divertimento No.1)
Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
Conductor: Ildikó Hegyi
Duration 00:02:41

15 04:04:02 Astor Piazzolla
Le Grand Tango
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montréal
Duration 00:10:56

16 04:15:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:37

17 04:26:15 Jean Coulthard
Four Irish Songs
Orchestrator: Michael Conway Baker
Singer: Linda Maguire
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:05

18 04:35:44 Anton Bruckner
3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:12:57

19 04:49:08 Graeme Koehne
To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:04:04

20 04:53:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No 1 in G minor, BWV 1001 (Presto)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Duration 00:02:42

21 04:56:09 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Alison Gangler
Performer: Adrian Rovatkay
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:50

22 05:07:31 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Duration 00:24:45

23 05:32:31 Nicolas Gombert
Media vita in morte sumus a6
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:35

24 05:39:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:20:22


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000qytq)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:00:38 Johann Staden
Sonata 31
Ensemble: In Echo
Director: Gawain Glenton
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:03:59 Richard Strauss
Morgen (4 Lieder Op.27)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:09:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons (January - By the Fireside)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:15:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV 1049
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:14:31

05 00:31:30 Michael East
Fantasias for 5 Viols: No. 3, Vidi
Ensemble: Chelys Consort of Viols
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:35:04 Michael East
Hence, Stars Too Dim of Light
Ensemble: Fieri Consort
Duration 00:02:21

07 00:38:46 Dobrinka Tabakova
Frozen River Flows
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Raimondas Sviackevičius
Performer: Donatas Bagurskas
Duration 00:06:10

08 00:45:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations Concertantes, Op 17
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:09:37

09 00:55:55 Fats Waller
My Very Good Friend The Milkman
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:03:32

10 01:01:26 Johann Mattheson
12 Sonatas for Flutes, Sonata No. 4, Op. 1
Performer: Diana Baroni
Performer: Petr Skalka
Performer: Dirk Börner
Duration 00:06:56

11 01:09:13 Benjamin Britten
Early Morning Bathe
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:04

12 01:11:19 Loudon Wainwright III
Swimming Song
Performer: Kate McGarrigle
Performer: Anna McGarrigle
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:14:24 Francis Poulenc
Piano Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Director: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:09:51

14 01:24:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Ensemble: The Duke Quartet
Duration 00:03:45

15 01:35:26 George Frideric Handel
What though I trace each herb (Solomon)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:29

16 01:42:33 Seckou Keita
N'doké
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:05:50

17 01:49:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Performer: Iona Brown
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:18

18 01:56:43 Trad.
Joyful Tidings
Music Arranger: Kyrylo Stetzenko
Choir: Ukrainian Bandurist Chorus
Duration 00:02:13

19 02:02:27 Diana Baroni Trio
La mañana
Ensemble: Diana Baroni Trio
Duration 00:04:20

20 02:04:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV 558, 'con molti strumenti'
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:09:13

21 02:14:55 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major D.803 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Knut Eric Sundquist
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet
Duration 00:06:10

22 02:22:23 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Quintet Op. 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:07:53


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000qyts)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:30 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:05:16 Caroline Shaw
And The Swallow
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Choir: The Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:04:01

03 00:09:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:05:54

04 00:16:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (March)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:20:45 George Frideric Handel
"Verdi allori" (Green laurels), from Act 2 of Orlando
Singer: Hilary Summers
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:06:35

06 00:28:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (4th mvt)
Performer: Gerard Reuter
Performer: Marc Schachman
Performer: Charles Neidich
Performer: Ayako Oshima
Performer: Dennis Godburn
Performer: Michael O'Donovan
Performer: William Purvis
Performer: Stewart Rose
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Conductor: Charles Neidich
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:32:59 Engelbert Humperdinck
In such a night (Love scene) from incidental music to The Merchant of Venice
Orchestra: Malmö Operaorkester
Conductor: Dario Salvi
Duration 00:10:29

08 00:44:42 Guillaume Dufay
Apostolo glorioso
Choir: Lorelei Ensemble
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:48:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (March)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:07

10 00:49:26 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell To Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:05:37

11 00:56:06 Marie Jaëll
Cello Concerto in F major
Performer: Xavier Phillips
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:16:12

12 01:13:37 Matthew Locke
A martial jigge (from music for The Tempest)
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Ensemble: Innsbruck Trumpet Consort
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:01:44

13 01:17:54 Esperanza Spalding
Winter Sun
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Performer: Dave Eggar
Performer: Terri Lyne Carrington
Performer: Quintino Cinalli
Performer: Leo Genovese
Performer: Lois Martin
Performer: Entcho Todorov
Duration 00:06:45

14 01:19:48 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:08:24

15 01:28:38 Edvard Grieg
Ave Maris Stella
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:03:31

16 01:34:32 Walter Piston
Arrival of the Circus and Circus March (The Incredible Flutist)
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:01:04

17 01:35:34 Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély
Sortie in E flat major
Performer: Roger Judd
Duration 00:03:52

18 01:39:20 Dana Suesse
Jazz Nocturne
Music Arranger: Carroll Huxley
Performer: Peter Mintun
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:04:17

19 01:46:30 Julius Fucik
Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: John Anderson
Duration 00:04:47

20 01:53:15 Herbert Howells
King David
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Duration 00:05:08

21 01:59:20 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne (Dardanus)
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:26

22 02:05:48 Carlos Salzedo
Song in the Night (Chanson dans la nuit)
Performer: Susann McDonald
Duration 00:03:29

23 02:10:37 Bedrich Smetana
Blanik (Ma Vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:14:15

24 02:25:34 William Byrd
The Bells
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:06:16

25 02:32:52 Pavel Grigoryevich Chesnokov
Tebe poyem (We hymn Thee)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:31

26 02:37:07 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op 6 No 11
Orchestra: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:09:09

27 02:46:32 R. Nathaniel Dett
A Bayou Garden (A Tropic Winter)
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:02:44

28 02:50:07 Fanny Mendelssohn
Hero and Leander (dramatic scene)
Singer: Maacha Deubner
Orchestra: Kammersymphonie Berlin
Conductor: Jürgen Bruns
Duration 00:08:21


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000fwq2)
Florence Price (1887-1953)
Florence Price battles for recognition

01 00:00:34 Florence Price
Suite No 1 for organ (Toccato)
Performer: Kimberly Marshall
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:05:19 Florence Price
Piano Sonata in E minor (Andante)
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:12:21 Florence Price
Sympathy
Singer: Louise Toppin
Performer: John O'Brien
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:15:05 Florence Price
The Glory of the Day was in Her Face
Performer: John O'Brien
Singer: Jay Pierson
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:20:32 Florence Price
Resignation
Performer: Elizabeth Burgess
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:26:24 Florence Price
Symphony No 3 in C minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:31:57

07 00:39:37 Franz Schubert
On the River (Winterreise, D.911)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:03:34


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000qytv)
Belfast International Arts Festival 2020 (3/4)

01 00:06:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite No.1 in G Major, Bwv.1007 for cello solo
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:08:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite No.2 in D minor, Bwv.1008 for cello solo
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:13:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite No.3 in C Major, Bwv.1009 for cello solo
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:17:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, Bwv.1010 for cello solo
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:20:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite No.5 in C minor, Bwv.1011 for cello solo
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:24:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite No.6 in D Major, Bwv.1012 for cello solo
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:29:39 Jean Sibelius
Voces Intimae (String Quartet in D minor, Op.56)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:32:30


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000qyty)
Opera Matinee: Bellini's Norma from the Hamburg State Opera

01 00:04:51 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma (Act I)
Singer: Marina Rebeka
Singer: Marcelo Puente
Singer: Diana Haller
Singer: Liang Li
Singer: Gabriele Rossmanith
Singer: Dongwon Kang
Choir: Chor der Hamburgischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Philharmoniker Hamburg
Conductor: Matteo Baltrami
Duration 01:24:43

02 01:30:53 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma (Act II)
Singer: Marina Rebeka
Singer: Marcelo Puente
Singer: Diana Haller
Singer: Liang Li
Singer: Gabriele Rossmanith
Singer: Dongwon Kang
Choir: Chor der Hamburgischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Philharmoniker Hamburg
Conductor: Matteo Baltrami
Duration 01:04:57

03 02:39:55 Jimmy López
America Salvaje!
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:14:02

04 02:42:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 119
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:18:16


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000qyv2)
David Le Page

01 00:04:22 Martin Christian Schultze
Sinfonia No. 5 in G Major: V. Polonnoiza
Conductor: Sieglinde Größinger
Ensemble: Ensemble Klingekunst
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:05:39 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Ten settings from the Obikhod - no. 9 Praise ye the Lord from heaven
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor: Nikolai Korniev
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:09:13 Edvard Grieg
Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Prelude to Act I - At the Wedding
Performer: Hakon Hogemo
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:55

04 00:16:35 John Adams
Gnarly Buttons (III. Put Your Loving Arms Around Me)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:08:29

05 00:18:36 Louis Adam
Sonata in C Major, Op. 8 No. 2 - fourth movement
Performer: Tom Beghin
Duration 00:05:54

06 00:41:53 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boréades (Entrée pour les Muses, les Zéphyres, les Saisons, les Heures
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:46:31 Franz Liszt
(Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:51:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:03:36

09 01:10:32 Joseph Canteloube
La delaissado (Chants d'Auvergne)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Duration 00:05:31

10 01:17:08 François Couperin
Les Barricades Mystérieuses
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Duration 00:02:45

11 01:20:03 Thomas Adès
O Albion
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Duration 00:03:53

12 01:33:16 David Bowie
Heroes
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Duration 00:06:28

13 01:40:39 Franz Schmidt
Symphony No. 1 in E major: I. Sehr langsam - Sehr lebhaft
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:40

14 01:53:53 Zedashe (artist)
Kakhuri Maqruli (Wedding Song)
Performer: Zedashe
Duration 00:02:48

15 01:57:51 Franz Schubert
Halt!, D 795 No 3 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:01:41


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000qyv6)

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, BWV 866 (Fugue)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:32

02 00:01:32 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Thomas Klug
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:06:19 Richard Wagner
Pilgrims' Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Performer: John Cynan Jones
Choir: Treorchy Male Voice Choir
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:09:38 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk (main title)
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:12

05 00:11:48 Brownie McGhee
Better Day
Performer: Brownie McGhee
Performer: Sonny Terry
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:14:50 Morton Gould
Boogie-woogie Etude
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:02:13

07 00:16:58 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons, IV. Autumn: Bacchanal: Presto
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:14

08 00:19:50 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:06:41

09 00:28:56 Rhiannon Giddens
Ten Thousand Voices
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens
Performer: Francesco Turrisi
Duration 00:02:54


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000qyvb)
Bergen Philharmonic plays Mahler's Second Symphony

01 00:03:58 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Singer: Miah Persson
Choir: Collegium Musicum Bergen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 01:22:55

02 01:30:39 Charles Wuorinen
It Happens Like This (No. 7, The Wild Turkey)
Ensemble: The Group for Contemporary Music
Duration 00:07:10

03 01:32:59 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:16:42

04 01:50:48 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout'
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Pamela Frank
Performer: Rebecca Young
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:37:57


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000qyvg)
Aphra Behn


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000qyvl)
The Frozen River
Garbh Choire


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000knfr)
Music for the darkling hour

01 00:01:05 yu-chi
Toy Joy
Performer: yu-chi
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:03:47 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Akira Eguchi
Performer: Brinton Smith
Duration 00:09:27

03 00:13:17 Trad.
Tyttörinki
Performer: Kardemimmit
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:17:04 Ole Bull
I Ensomme Stunde
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:19:16 Mary Lattimore
It feels LIke Floating
Performer: Hundreds of Days
Duration 00:05:24

06 00:24:41 Victor Young
My Foolish Heart
Ensemble: Bill Evans Trio
Duration 00:04:40


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000n6x6)

01 00:00:05 Kelly Lee Owens
Arpeggi
Performer: Kelly Lee Owens
Duration 00:05:57

02 00:06:11 Shida Shahabi
Lake on Fire - Interlude and Main Theme
Performer: Shida Shahabi
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:10:39 Dime Lifters
Wedding
Performer: Dime Lifters
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:15:43 Simeon Walker
Captive
Performer: Simeon Walker
Performer: Josh Semans
Duration 00:06:16

05 00:22:03 Akiyuki Okayasu
Outlines
Performer: Shin Sasakubo
Performer: Akiyuki Okayasu
Duration 00:04:52

06 00:26:47 Dan Deacon
Adriane in Wonderland
Performer: Dan Deacon
Duration 00:06:33

07 00:33:24 Alison Cotton
In Solitude I Will fade Away
Performer: Alison Cotton
Duration 00:02:31

08 00:35:54 Alexandra Hamilton-Ayres
Sink Into Another World
Performer: Alexandra Hamilton-Ayres
Duration 00:05:50

09 00:42:18 Fadi Tabbal
The New and Improved Guide to Birdwatching Vol. 3
Performer: Fadi Tabbal
Duration 00:06:13

10 00:48:04 Daniel Thorne (artist)
Fear of Floating
Performer: Daniel Thorne
Duration 00:07:06

11 00:55:10 Delmer Darion
Television
Performer: Delmer Darion
Duration 00:04:38



FRIDAY 08 JANUARY 2021


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000qyvv)
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

01 00:01:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581
Performer: Sang Yoon Kim
Performer: Steven Copes
Performer: Eunice Kim
Performer: Maiya Papach
Performer: Sarah Lewis
Duration 00:31:27

02 00:33:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op.70
Performer: Ruggero Allifranchini
Performer: Maureen Nelson
Performer: Maiya Papach
Performer: Hyobi Sim
Performer: Julie Albers
Performer: Josh Koestenbaum
Duration 00:36:23

03 01:09:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:29:45

04 01:39:46 Johannes Brahms
Seven Songs
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:19:53

05 02:01:00 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto, Op 7
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:33:54

06 02:35:30 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Garçons de Colmar
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Ensemble: Ensemble Cantus Figuratus der Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Director: Dominique Vellard
Duration 00:33:57

07 03:09:59 Richard Strauss
Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:58

08 03:17:12 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Performer: W.S. Heo
Duration 00:09:47

09 03:27:15 Cipriano de Rore
Madrigal - Alma susanna (1568)
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:04:43

10 03:32:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Performer: Espen Lilleslåtten
Performer: Renata Arruda
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:15:58

11 03:48:41 Johann Christoph Pezel
Four Intradas for brass
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:06:41

12 03:55:36 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Tarantella, Op 87b
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:04:09

13 04:01:07 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:07:29

14 04:09:00 Eugen Suchon
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:13:01

15 04:22:16 Edvard Grieg
4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices, Op 74 (excerpts)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:13:49

16 04:36:38 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:13:50

17 04:50:45 Claude Debussy
Minuet from Petite Suite
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:02:54

18 04:54:04 Percy Grainger
Hill-Song No.2
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:04:41

19 04:59:15 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No.62 in C Major, Op.76'3 'Emperor'
Ensemble: Sebastian Quartet
Duration 00:24:05

20 05:23:34 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Bernhard Gueller
Duration 00:36:17


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000qwhf)
Friday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:00:52 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:07:28 Franz Schubert
Mondenschein
Performer: Graham Johnson
Ensemble: London Schubert Chorale
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:13:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Performer: Antony Pay
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:10:01

04 00:24:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Entziehe dich eilends, mein Herze (Cantata No 124)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:30:37 Florence Price
Elfentanz
Performer: Dawn Wohn
Performer: Esther Jung-A Park
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:35:29 Emilio Pujol
Guajira
Performer: Josep Antoni Chic
Duration 00:04:50

07 00:41:15 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Ensemble: Sejong Soloists
Duration 00:12:30

08 00:54:58 Frank Bridge
Threads (Intermezzo No 2)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:35

09 01:01:44 Morton Feldman
Samoa - sections i & ii
Ensemble: ensemble recherche
Duration 00:04:51

10 01:07:28 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante: Act II. E vivo ancora?... Scherza infida
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:08:46

11 01:17:07 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:05:48

12 01:17:07
FRIDAY POEM
What lips my lips have kissed, and where, and why? by Edna St. Vincent Millay
Duration 00:05:48

13 01:24:14 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:05:10

14 01:35:49 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra for 2 violins and orchestra, Op 33
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Mikhail Ovrutsky
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:53

15 01:42:08 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
Ensemble: London Brass
Duration 00:04:43

16 01:48:16 Alexander Glazunov
Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:45

17 01:56:49 Frank Loesser
Guys and Dolls - Runyonland
Orchestra: Guys and Dolls Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Strauss
Duration 00:02:57

18 02:04:01 Jimmy López
America Salvaje!
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:14:02

19 02:05:51 Jacques Offenbach
Belle nuit (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:16

20 02:08:56 Jean‐Paul‐Égide Martini
Plaisir D'amour
Performer: Michel Dalberto
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:02:49

21 02:13:24 Paul Hindemith
Trumpet Sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Jeroen Berwaerts
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:05:23

22 02:20:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs Op.79
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:41


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000qwhk)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:14 Judith Weir
Ave Regina caelorum
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:05:31 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:05:35

03 00:11:47 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite in D major)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:17:50 Antonín Dvořák
At the Holy Mountain (Poetic Tone Pictures)
Performer: Elena Bashkirova
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:23:38 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum H.146 for soloists, choir & orchestra
Singer: Annick Massis
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Patrick Henckens
Singer: Éric Huchet
Singer: Russell Smythe
Singer: Jean-Louis Bindi
Choir: Chorus of Les Musiciens du Louvre
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:45

06 00:30:40 William Grant Still
Elegy
Performer: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:05:21

07 00:36:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:07:59

08 00:45:17 Traditional Danish
Jasspodspolska (Banquet Polska)
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:51

09 00:48:24 Antonín Dvořák
At the Holy Mountain (Poetic Tone Pictures)
Performer: Elena Bashkirova
Duration 00:04:27

10 00:50:10 Francesca Caccini
Chi desia di saper
Singer: Gabriella Di Laccio
Ensemble: Audacium Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:02:31

11 00:53:42 Edward Elgar
Froissart Overture, Op 19
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:13:42

12 01:08:25 John Sheppard
Libera nos
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:22

13 01:14:17 David Lang
Mystery Sonatas - Joy
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Duration 00:01:09

14 01:16:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:13

15 01:23:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Sin nel placido soggiorno (La Fede tradita e vendicata)
Singer: Simone Kermes
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:07:42

16 01:31:17 Antonín Dvořák
At the Holy Mountain (Poetic Tone Pictures)
Performer: Elena Bashkirova
Duration 00:04:27

17 01:33:10 Edvard Grieg
In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:02:07

18 01:35:14 Benjamin Britten
Alpine Suite for Recorder Trio: 5. Down the Piste & 6. Farewell to Zermatt
Performer: Fiona Russell
Performer: Ian Wilson
Performer: Catherine Fleming
Duration 00:02:45

19 01:37:59 Alan Hovhaness
Mysterious Mountain, Op. 132: Andante espressivo
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:05:52

20 01:45:11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Symphony No 2, 'Antar' (third movement)
Orchestra: Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:05:24

21 01:51:46 Francis George Scott
Intuitions: Nos 9 to 15
Performer: Christopher Guild
Duration 00:06:20

22 01:59:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin'; III. Minuet and Trio
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:03

23 02:04:06 Gabriel Pierné
Impromptu-Caprice, Op 9
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:06:12

24 02:11:17 Pérotin
Viderunt omnes
Performer: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
Duration 00:11:50

25 02:24:29 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Performer: Fou Ts'ong
Duration 00:04:06

26 02:28:49 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata duodecima (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:01:09

27 02:31:13 Charles Koechlin
La Méditation de Purun Baghat (Purun Baghat's Meditation)
Orchestra: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:15:23

28 02:46:59 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D 547
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Duration 00:02:55

29 02:50:08 Jean Sibelius
Song of Praise (Swanwhite, Op 54)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:03:07

30 02:53:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Cantata No 11)
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:04:45


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000fxwr)
Florence Price (1887-1953)
Price plans to visit Europe

01 00:00:17 Florence Price
The Goblin and the Mosquito
Performer: Michael Lewin
Duration 00:00:54

02 00:04:52 Florence Price
Concert Overture No 2
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:15:02

03 00:21:44 Florence Price
Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (Drink to me only with thine eyes)
Orchestra: Apollo Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:27:47 Florence Price
Night
Performer: Vivian Taylor
Singer: Pamela Dillard
Duration 00:01:45

05 00:29:35 Florence Price
My Soul's Been Anchored in the Lord
Performer: Vivian Taylor
Singer: Pamela Dillard
Duration 00:02:14

06 00:34:17 Florence Price
Violin Concerto No 1
Performer: Er-Gene Kahng
Orchestra: Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Conductor: Ryan Cockerham
Duration 00:24:06


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000qwhp)
Belfast International Arts Festival 2020 (4/4)

01 00:07:23 Charles Wuorinen
It Happens Like This (No. 7, The Wild Turkey)
Ensemble: The Group for Contemporary Music
Duration 00:07:10

02 00:10:19 Ferruccio Busoni
Ich Ruf zu Dir, Herr Jesu Christ (Bach) Transc. for piano
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:13:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring arr. Myra Hess for piano
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:17:35 Franz Liszt
Widmung (Schumann) transc. for piano
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:21:41 Franz Liszt
Tristan Und Isolde (Wagner) transc. for piano
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:06:51

06 00:30:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B minor, Op.32 No.10
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:05:39

07 00:36:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B minor, Op.32 No.5
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:39:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B minor, Op.32 No.12
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:02:49

09 00:42:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34, No.14 (arr. Wild)
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:06:54

10 00:49:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Where Beauty Dwells (arr. Wild)
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:04:06

11 00:53:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Polka de W.R.
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:04:08

12 00:58:57 George Gershwin
The Man I Love
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:02:33


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000qwhs)
BBC Philharmonic, live from Salford Quays

01 00:01:35 George Gershwin
Embraceable You
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:05:16 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:01:27

03 00:08:59 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung (excerpts)
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:37:20

04 00:46:51 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Suite
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:34:17

05 01:23:38 Bent Sørensen
Phantasmagoria
Performer: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:00:47

06 01:25:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.4 in C minor
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbaniak
Duration 01:02:25


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000b6ff)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000qwhx)
Paul Lewis and Linda Richardson

01 00:01:37 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:04

02 00:04:23 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude Op 74 No 1
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:01:30

03 00:06:17 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Linda Richardson
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:10:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, KK.531
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:01:56

05 00:12:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Variation 30)
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:01:37

06 00:14:53 Maurice Ravel
Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:27

07 00:23:51 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No 33 in C Minor Hob.XVI.20; 1st mvt - Moderato
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:11:00

08 00:35:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 107 (Reformation) - 2nd mvt
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:01

09 00:44:01 Paul Mealor
Ubi caritas
Singer: Alison Hill
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:51

10 00:48:34 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No 33 in C Minor Hob.XVI.20 2nd mvt - Andante
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:10:00

11 01:03:26 Scott Joplin
Original Rag
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Music Arranger: Dieter Förster
Duration 00:02:20

12 01:09:33 Franz Schubert
Erstarrung, D 911 No 4 (Winterreise)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:02:55

13 01:13:55 Franz Schreker
Festival Waltz and Waltz Intermezzo
Orchestra: Bochumer Symphoniker
Conductor: Steven Sloane
Duration 00:07:48

14 01:26:10 Giacomo Puccini
Senza mamma from (Suor Angelica)
Singer: Linda Richardson
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:59

15 01:34:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Ah, fors'e lui & Sempre libera (La Traviata)
Singer: Linda Richardson
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:46

16 01:44:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:04:50

17 01:51:21 Joseph Haydn
Sonata No 33 in C Minor Hob.XVI.20 3rd mvt - Allegro
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:07:30


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000qwj1)

01 Frederick Delius
Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:36

02 00:05:30 Bob Chilcott
The rose in the middle of winter
Choir: Commotio
Conductor: Matthew Berry
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:08:15 Christopher Simpson
The Four Seasons (Winter - Galliard)
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Frauke Hess
Performer: Marthe Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Johannes Gontarski
Performer: Andreas Kuppers
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:13:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter' (1st mvt arr Loussier)
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:05:44

05 00:19:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:28

06 00:29:13 Esperanza Spalding
Winter Sun
Performer: Esperanza Spalding
Performer: Dave Eggar
Performer: Terri Lyne Carrington
Performer: Quintino Cinalli
Performer: Leo Genovese
Performer: Lois Martin
Performer: Entcho Todorov
Duration 00:06:45


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000qwj5)
Rotterdam Philharmonic

01 00:03:29 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No.1
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lahav Shani
Duration 00:49:01

02 00:53:38 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat, D.935
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:59:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat 'Kegelstatt'
Performer: Richard Stoltzman
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:21:04

04 01:22:11 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lahav Shani
Duration 00:37:50

05 02:03:38 Djuro Zivkovic
On the Guarding of the Heart
Ensemble: Ensemble Ernst
Conductor: Thomas Rimul
Duration 00:21:37

06 02:05:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major for wind octet, K 375
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Soloists
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:23:24


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000qwj9)
Optimism in Stories for Children - Experiments in Living


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000qwjf)
The Frozen River
The Wells of Dee


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000qwjl)
Songs of Apocalyptic Hope

01 00:00:03 Sister Marie Knight (artist)
Where Shall I Go?
Performer: Sister Marie Knight
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:03:45 Raymond Scott (artist)
"Limbo: The Organized Mind"
Performer: Raymond Scott
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:08:16 Ed Dowie (artist)
Robot Joy Army
Performer: Ed Dowie
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:12:31 SPARKLE DIVISION (artist)
You Ain't Takin' My Man
Performer: SPARKLE DIVISION
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:16:44 Alostmen (artist)
Fauziah
Performer: Alostmen
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:21:06 Kemper Norton (artist)
wassail 2020
Performer: Kemper Norton
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:23:36 Alpha Maid (artist)
Harry wants to imagine a world without you
Performer: Alpha Maid
Duration 00:02:32

08 00:26:07 Jake Blount (artist)
Brown Skin Baby
Performer: Jake Blount
Duration 00:04:18

09 00:32:23 Gabriel Prokofiev (artist)
Six Hesit Heist
Performer: Gabriel Prokofiev
Duration 00:02:34

10 00:35:31 Francis Dhomont (artist)
Chambre D'Enfants
Performer: Francis Dhomont
Duration 00:02:46

11 00:38:18 Electrelane (artist)
The Valleys
Performer: Electrelane
Duration 00:05:21

12 00:45:32 David Allred (artist)
Scoop Troop
Performer: David Allred
Duration 00:02:34

13 00:48:06 Beverly Glenn-Copeland (artist)
River Dreams
Performer: Beverly Glenn-Copeland
Duration 00:04:12

14 00:52:18 trio pipeline (artist)
orti
Performer: trio pipeline
Duration 00:05:17

15 00:59:24 Thomas Kessler
Said the Shotgun to the Head: O My Friends
Librettist: Saul Williams
Conductor: Marko Letonja
Singer: Saul Williams
Orchestra: Symphony Orchestra Basel
Duration 00:04:49

16 01:04:13 Arthur Russell (artist)
This Is How We Walk On The Moon
Performer: Arthur Russell
Duration 00:05:05

17 01:10:17 Okkyung Lee (artist)
Teum (The Silvery Slit)
Performer: Okkyung Lee
Duration 00:17:07

18 01:27:24 Mandel (artist)
Mini Suite II
Performer: Mandel
Duration 00:01:55

19 01:30:25 Robbie Basho (artist)
Bride of Thunder
Performer: Robbie Basho
Duration 00:04:58

20 01:35:23 Senyawa (artist)
Kabau
Performer: Senyawa
Duration 00:05:42

21 01:42:31 Divide and Dissolve (artist)
We Are Really Worried About You
Performer: Divide and Dissolve
Duration 00:04:36

22 01:47:07 Jonny Nash (artist)
Bunga
Performer: Jonny Nash
Performer: Teguh Permana
Duration 00:07:10

23 01:54:17 Anne Briggs (artist)
The Snow It Melts The Soonest
Performer: Anne Briggs
Duration 00:02:20

24 01:57:10 Jordan River Boys (artist)
When The Moon Goes Down In The Valley Of Time
Performer: Jordan River Boys
Duration 00:02:49




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000qxwh)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000qwfg)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000qyys)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000qyty)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000qwhs)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (m000qyhz)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000qy2t)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000qyhp)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000qxw8)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000qwf2)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000qyyk)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000qytq)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000qwhf)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000qmhr)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000qyyv)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000fzdt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000fwdz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000fwrm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000fwq2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000fxwr)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m0000nkq)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000qxwk)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000qxwb)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000qwf6)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000qyym)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000qyts)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000qwhk)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000qwfq)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000qyz5)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000qyvg)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000qy3v)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000qxwp)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m0000hpd)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0000khb)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000qyv6)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000qwj1)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000qxwm)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000qwfj)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000qyyz)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000qyv2)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000qwhx)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000qy32)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000qy3g)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000qyhw)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000qwjl)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000qj1w)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000qy3b)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000qyyx)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000qy3q)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000kn8w)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000kpgt)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000kpl9)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000qy3l)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000qyht)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000p01f)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000qxwf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000qwfb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000qyyq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000qytv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000qwhp)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000qxwr)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000qwfn)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000qyz3)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000qyvb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000qwj5)

Record Review Extra 21:00 SUN (m000qyj1)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000qy2z)

Slow Radio 23:30 SUN (m000fftb)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000qy36)

Sounds Connected 00:00 MON (m000qyj3)

Sunday Feature 11:45 SAT (m0008gly)

Sunday Feature 19:15 SUN (m00061ly)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000qyhr)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000qzk6)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000qxww)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000qwfs)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000qyz7)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000qyvl)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000qwjf)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000b6ff)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000b6ff)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000knfr)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000qwj9)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000dhs1)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000qndb)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000qy3z)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000qyj5)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000qxx0)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000qwfw)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000qyz9)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000qyvv)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000n6x6)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b0801l4n)