Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 26 DECEMBER 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000qksr)
Bach Brandenburg Concertos

01 00:01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Conductor: Helena Winkelman
Duration 00:15:33

02 00:17:08 Dmitry Shostakovich
Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Duration 00:10:19

03 00:27:47 Helena Winkelman
Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Conductor: Helena Winkelman
Duration 00:12:58

04 00:41:07 Helena Winkelman
Concerto for Two Recorders and Strings
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Conductor: Helena Winkelman
Duration 00:15:46

05 00:57:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Conductor: Helena Winkelman
Duration 00:21:22

06 01:18:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Badinerie, from Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Conductor: Helena Winkelman
Duration 00:01:44

07 01:20:55 Franz Schubert
Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito
Duration 00:26:17

08 01:47:26 Ferruccio Busoni
Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra in B flat major, Op 48 (BV 276)
Performer: Dancho Radevski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:12:09

09 02:01:13 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami
Duration 00:56:41

10 02:58:08 Guillaume Dufay
Revellies vous (instrumental). Ballad of 3 voices
Ensemble: Ferrara Ensemble
Director: Crawford Young
Duration 00:03:25

11 03:01:53 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Adam Laloum
Duration 00:08:17

12 03:10:31 Richard Strauss
Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Singer: Michèle Crider
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:06:08

13 03:16:55 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:07:33

14 03:24:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:21

15 03:37:44 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Singer: David Hurley
Duration 00:05:42

16 03:43:50 Fini Henriques
Air for string orchestra
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:06:14

17 03:50:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Duration 00:09:27

18 04:00:46 Franz Doppler
Bird in the woods
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa
Duration 00:05:43

19 04:06:53 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:43

20 04:11:00 Pietro Andrea Ziani
Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:00

21 04:20:21 Johannes Brahms
5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Music Arranger: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:11:48

22 04:32:41 Franz Schubert
3 Lieder
Performer: Love Derwinger
Singer: Daniela Lehner
Duration 00:08:52

23 04:41:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:23:57

24 05:06:01 Ludwig Schuncke
Grande Sonata for piano in G minor (dedicated to Robert Schumann), Op 3
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:22:20

25 05:28:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Performer: Lajos Mayer
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Duration 00:05:30

26 05:34:50 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:24:55


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000qhhz)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:42

02 00:08:02 Henri Martinet
Petit Papa Noel
Performer: Tino Rossi
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:11:09 Francis Poulenc
O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Choir: Cadenza
Director: Jenny Sumerling
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:14:15 Henri Contet
Le Noel de la Rue
Singer: Édith Piaf
Choir: Raymond Saint Paul Chorus
Conductor: Raymon Chauvigny
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:19:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:23:19 Träd
Cherry Tree Carol
Performer: Seeger Sisters
Duration 00:02:16

07 00:25:34 Träd
Shine Like a Star in the Morning
Performer: Seeger Sisters
Duration 00:00:49

08 00:26:23 Träd
Mary had a Baby
Performer: Seeger Sisters
Duration 00:02:23

09 00:30:45 Franz Liszt
Die Hirten an der Krippe (Weihnachstbaum)
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:02:30

10 00:33:15 Bugge Wesseltoft
Mitt hjerte alltid vanker
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft
Duration 00:04:49

11 00:38:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Duration 00:09:50

12 00:49:32 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:33

13 00:54:17 Aidan O’Rourke
Christmas Song
Performer: Aidan O’Rourke
Duration 00:04:06

14 01:05:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b arr Gauk)
Music Arranger: Aleksander Vasil'yevich Gauk
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:40

15 01:11:00 John Foster
While shepherds watched their flocks by night
Choir: Psalmody
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:04:41

16 01:15:40 Träd
In the Bleak Midwinter (Yorkshire)
Performer: Kate Rusby & Band
Music Arranger: Kate Rusby
Duration 00:05:11

17 01:22:27 John Rutter
What Sweeter Music
Performer: Timothy Noon
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Conductor: David Flood
Duration 00:04:48

18 01:29:39 Erland Cooper
Creels in Stomness
Choir: Shards
Duration 00:02:55

19 01:32:27 Trad.
Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:05:19

20 01:38:51 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:10:20

21 01:49:23 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon primi toni à 8
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:54

22 01:53:30 Michel Legrand
You Must Believe in Spring
Performer: Bill Evans
Singer: Tony Bennett
Duration 00:05:45


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000qhj1)
Bach's Christmas Oratorio in Building a Library with Nicholas Kenyon and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:44 Samuel Scheidt
Ludi musici I, No. 22: Intrada, SSWV 60
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:03:10 Erik Satie
Sarabande No. 3
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:06:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No. 2 for Violin and Orchestra in F major, Op. 50
Performer: Midori
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Strings
Conductor: Daniel Dodds
Duration 00:07:53

04 00:15:10 Richard Rodney Bennett
Lullaby Baby
Choir: Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Director: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:03:32

05 00:19:48 Robert Schumann
Adagio & Allegro, Op. 79
Performer: Steinar Granmo Nilson
Performer: Kristin Fossheim
Duration 00:09:38

06 01:18:54 Richard Strauss
Träumerei am Kamin. Ruhig schwebend (4 Symphonic Interludes from "Intermezzo, Op. 72", TrV 246a, No. 2)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:52

07 01:27:01 Lennox Berkeley
Shepherd, Shepherd, Hark That Calling
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugo Rignold
Duration 00:02:31

08 01:30:37 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No. 1 in B Major, Op. 8 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Isimsiz
Duration 00:07:07

09 01:39:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Arion, Op. 34 No. 5
Performer: Lada Valešová
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Duration 00:02:41

10 01:42:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 16 in F major, Op. 135 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Conductor: Mario Brunello
Duration 00:03:22

11 01:48:59 György Ligeti
Arc-en-ciel (Etudes, Book 1, No. 5)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:04:07

12 01:52:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Badinerie from Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B Minor, BWV 1067 (Arr. for Four Hands)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Performer: Gvantsa Buniatishvili
Duration 00:01:20

13 01:57:53 Erik Satie
Pièces froides: Danse de travers No. 2
Performer: David Greilsammer
Duration 00:01:10

14 01:59:03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia in D minor, Wq. 113 / 3 (H195)
Performer: David Greilsammer
Duration 00:01:12

15 02:00:17 Erik Satie
Pièces froides: Danse de travers No. 3
Performer: David Greilsammer
Duration 00:01:57

16 02:04:16 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade (Poetic Tone Pictures, Op. 85)
Performer: Elena Bashkirova
Duration 00:04:56

17 02:12:08 Louis Adam
Sonata in C Major, Op. 8 No. 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tom Beghin
Duration 00:05:54

18 02:15:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 21 in C major, Op. 53 'Waldstein' (4th mvt)
Performer: Tom Beghin
Duration 00:12:34

19 02:21:51 Frederic Rzewski
Ain't Gonna Let Nobody Turn Me Around
Performer: Thomas Kotcheff
Duration 00:11:08

20 02:27:00 Malcolm Arnold
The Dancing Master, Op. 34 (opening)
Singer: Eleanor Dennis
Singer: Catherine Carby
Singer: Mark Wilde
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Fiona Kimm
Singer: Graeme Broadbent
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Andrews
Duration 00:25:43


SAT 11:45 Between the Ears (m000qhj3)
Songs of the Sky


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000bmgj)
Jess Gillam with... Simon Höfele

01 00:00:50 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:01:24 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:00:11

03 00:01:35 Luciano Berio
Sequenza 10 for trumpet solo and piano resonance [1984]
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Kärt Ruubel
Duration 00:00:05

04 00:01:40 André Jolivet
Allegro (Heptade)
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Kai Strobel
Duration 00:00:43

05 00:02:23 Miles Davis (artist)
So What
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:00:35

06 00:02:58 Thomas Adès
Powder Her Face - suite
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:05:58 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Kate Royal
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Duration 00:04:09

08 00:10:07 Meredith Monk
Ellis Island for two pianos
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:03:19

09 00:13:26 Bernd Alois Zimmermann
Trumpet Concerto 'Nobody Knows De Trouble I See'
Performer: Reinhold Friedrich
Performer: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:03:42

10 00:17:08 Parcels
Lighten Up
Ensemble: Parcels
Duration 00:02:29

11 00:19:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:07

12 00:22:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.1 in F minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:03:19

13 00:26:02 Anna Meredith
Heal You
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:41


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000qhj5)
Violinist and conductor Pekka Kuusisto with seasonal sounds from Scandinavia and beyond

01 00:04:57 Olli Mustonen
Triple Concerto / Concerto for three violins - Finale
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Jaakko Kuusisto
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:02:40

02 00:08:49 Vincent Youmans
Tea for Two
Performer: Svend Asmussen
Performer: Ulrik Neumann
Duration 00:02:18

03 00:12:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons - December
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:19:01 Ellen Reid
The World Was Calling Me
Choir: Brooklyn Youth Chorus
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:25:20 Louise Farrenc
Nonet for string & winds in E flat major, Op. 38 - movements 3 & 4
Performer: Gilbert Audin
Performer: Guillaume Sutre
Performer: Miguel da Silva
Performer: Vincent Pasquier
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: André Cazalet
Performer: Philippe Bernold
Performer: François Salque
Performer: Romain Guyot
Duration 00:09:58

06 00:37:30 Olivier Messiaen
Fêtes des belles eaux, mvmt 6: L'eau (à son maximum de hauteur)
Performer: Jeanne Loriod
Duration 00:07:15

07 00:44:45 Ayub Ogada
Obiero
Performer: Ayub Ogada
Duration 00:05:35

08 00:51:39 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:04:05

09 00:57:46 Traditional Swedish
Fran himmelen kom angeln Gabriel
Music Arranger: Gunnar Idenstam
Choir: S:t Jacobs kammarkör
Conductor: Gunnar Idenstam
Duration 00:02:27

10 01:02:16 Amanda Maier-Rontgen
Violin Sonata in B minor - I. Allegro
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:06:30

11 01:10:14 Jean Sibelius
En etsi valtaa loistoa Op. 1 No. 4
Music Arranger: Ilkka Kuusisto
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Orchestra: Finland Sinfonietta
Conductor: Ilkka Kuusisto
Duration 00:03:37

12 01:14:49 Joni Mitchell
River
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:20:52 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 - 1st movement
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:12:38

14 01:35:01 William Byrd
Bow thine ear
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:32

15 01:40:56 François Couperin
Les Tours de passe-passe (22e order)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:25

16 01:43:21 Thomas Adès
3 Studies from Couperin - Les Tours de passe-passe
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:01

17 01:49:07 Missy Mazzoli
Vespers for Violin
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Performer: Missy Mazzoli
Duration 00:05:09

18 01:55:55 Nat King Cole
The Christmas Song
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:03:11


SAT 15:00 Sound Walk (m000qhj7)
Sunrise Sound Walk: The Wash

01 00:06:35 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:06:46

02 00:12:04 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.4
Performer: Sarah Rothenberg
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:17:33 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:21:07 Orri Páll Dýrason
Fljótavík
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:26:31 John Cage
In a landscape
Performer: Sarah Rothenberg
Duration 00:04:34

06 00:32:18 Dustin O’Halloran
Minim
Performer: Elissa Lee
Performer: Anna Müller
Duration 00:02:39

07 00:36:27 John Taverner
O Wilhelme, pastor bone
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:40:56 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:18

09 00:49:02 Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:16:47

10 00:52:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:52


SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (m000qhj9)
The Cinema at Christmas

01 00:00:45 Alan Silvestri
A Christmas Carol - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Silvestri
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:02:04 Michael Kamen
Die Hard - Winter Wonderland
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: Michael Kamen
Duration 00:01:06

03 00:03:55 Dimitri Tiomkin
It's a Wonderful Life - Main Title / Heaven
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitri Tiomkin
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:09:22 Carter Burwell
In Bruges - The Little Dead Boy/My Suicide Your Homicide
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Carter Burwell
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:13:39 Leslie Bricusse
Home Alone - The Star of Bethlehem
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:18:16 Jerry Goldsmith
Gremlins - No Santa Claus
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:22:59 Danny Elfman
Batman Returns - Batman vs. the Circus
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Sheffer
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:27:16 Danny Elfman
The Nightmare Before Christmas - Making Christmas
Performer: The Citizens of Halloween
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Chris Boardman
Duration 00:03:56

09 00:31:51 John Barry
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:02:34

10 00:36:05 Adolph Deutsch
The Apartment - Lonely Room
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: Mitchell Powell
Duration 00:04:55

11 00:42:13 Jocelyn Pook
Eyes Wide Shut - Naval Officer
Performer: Jacqueline Norrie
Performer: Clare Finnimore
Performer: Sophie Harris
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Harvey Brough
Duration 00:04:47

12 00:48:48 Michael Kamen
Die Hard - Terrorist Entrance
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: Michael Kamen
Duration 00:06:08

13 00:57:40 Irving Berlin
Holiday Inn - White Christmas
Singer: Bing Crosby
Choir: Ken Darby Singers
Orchestra: John Scott Trotter and His Orchestra
Duration 00:01:36


SAT 17:00 Music Planet (m000qhjc)
A Seasonal Session with the Tickells

01 00:01:28 Kathryn Tickell (artist)
Northumberland
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Mike Tickell
Performer: Peter Tickell
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:05:21 Kathryn Tickell (artist)
Rothbury Hills
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Peter Tickell
Duration 00:01:59

03 00:07:20 Kathryn Tickell (artist)
Allery Burn
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Peter Tickell
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:11:34 Shara (artist)
Baraqa
Performer: Shara
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:14:45 Kathryn Tickell (artist)
Confluence
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Peter Tickell
Duration 00:00:54

06 00:15:39 Peter Tickell (artist)
Teams Spirit
Performer: Peter Tickell
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Duration 00:00:52

07 00:16:31 Kathryn Tickell (artist)
New Rigged Ship
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Peter Tickell
Duration 00:01:23

08 00:18:40 The Staple Singers (artist)
No Room at the Inn
Performer: The Staple Singers
Performer: Al Duncan
Performer: Roebuck “Pops” Staples
Performer: Maceo Woods
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:21:29 Roy Bailey (artist)
Boxing Day
Performer: Roy Bailey
Duration 00:03:45

10 00:27:42 Mike Tickell (artist)
Revelation 2020
Performer: Mike Tickell
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Peter Tickell
Duration 00:04:39

11 00:34:40 Afro Celt Sound System (artist)
The Lockdown Gorroch Reel
Performer: Afro Celt Sound System
Duration 00:03:56

12 00:40:25 Kathryn Tickell (artist)
A Perfect Day
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Peter Tickell
Duration 00:01:02

13 00:41:27 Kathryn Tickell (artist)
Anton's Muneira
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Peter Tickell
Duration 00:02:01

14 00:48:12 The Chieftains (artist)
St. Stephen's Day Murders
Performer: The Chieftains
Performer: Elvis Costello
Duration 00:03:24

15 00:52:47 Kathryn Tickell (artist)
Hesleyside Reel
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Peter Tickell
Duration 00:01:49


SAT 18:00 J to Z (m000qhjf)
Light in the Darkness Special

01 00:00:24 Junk Magic (artist)
Sunsets Forever
Performer: Junk Magic
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:07:05 Gerry Mulligan Quartet (artist)
Night Lights (1965 Version)
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet
Duration 00:04:59

03 00:13:40 Elina Duni (artist)
Lux (Live in session for J to Z)
Performer: Elina Duni
Performer: Rob Luft
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:19:06 Matthew Halsall (artist)
Harmony With Nature
Performer: Matthew Halsall
Duration 00:09:05

05 00:28:49 Les McCann (artist)
Burnin' Coal
Performer: Les McCann
Duration 00:06:34

06 00:36:43 Elina Duni (artist)
Lost Ships (Live in session for J to Z)
Performer: Elina Duni
Performer: Rob Luft
Duration 00:05:08

07 00:42:49 Elina Duni (artist)
Flying Kites (Live in session for J to Z)
Performer: Elina Duni
Performer: Rob Luft
Duration 00:04:12

08 00:47:35 Bill Evans (artist)
Peace Piece
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:06:41

09 00:55:47 Jasper Hoiby (artist)
Never Give Up
Performer: Jasper Hoiby
Duration 00:03:26

10 00:59:20 Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen (artist)
Det Haver Sa Nyeligen Regnet
Performer: Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen
Performer: Palle Mikkelborg
Duration 00:03:39

11 01:03:04 Kaamos (artist)
Varjo
Performer: Kaamos
Performer: Aino Peltomaa
Performer: Nathan Wouters
Duration 00:03:46

12 01:06:51 Sidsel Endresen (artist)
Blessed Instant
Performer: Sidsel Endresen
Duration 00:04:10

13 01:10:55 Dave Maric (artist)
Shapeshifter
Performer: Dave Maric
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:07:07

14 01:19:24 Elina Duni (artist)
N'at Zaman (Live in session for J to Z)
Performer: Elina Duni
Performer: Rob Luft
Duration 00:05:21

15 01:26:03 Carmen McRae (artist)
Two Faces In The Dark
Performer: Carmen McRae
Duration 00:03:05


SAT 19:30 Opera on 3 (m000qhjh)
The Royal Opera House Christmas Concert

01 01:32:15 Gerald Finzi
In terra pax, Op 39
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Julia Doyle
Choir: City of London Choir
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:16:13

02 01:48:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Winter (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Choir: City of London Choir
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:14:44

03 02:03:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 115, 'Mache dich, mein Geist, bereit'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:26:03


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000qhjk)
Elaine Mitchener

01 00:00:13 Jennifer Walshe
A Late Anthology of Early Music Vol. 1- no. 2 Puer Natus Est Nobis
Performer: Jennifer Walshe
Duration 00:11:44

02 00:01:59 Alice Purton
Wet metal
Performer: Angharad Davies
Performer: Rie Nakajima
Performer: Alice Purton
Duration 00:02:04

03 00:05:03 Katalin Ladik
White Bird, Ice Bird, Electric Bird
Duration 00:08:37

04 00:25:32 Andile Khumalo
Invisible Self
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni
Duration 00:11:17

05 00:54:33 Audrey Chen
Heavy
Singer: Audrey Chen
Duration 00:02:33

06 00:57:56 Olly Woodrow Wilson
Piano Piece for piano and electronic sound
Performer: Natalie Hinderas
Duration 00:10:49

07 01:16:32 Pamela Z
Pop Titles 'You'
Singer: Pamela Z
Duration 00:03:11

08 01:19:29 Pamela Z
NEMIZ
Singer: Pamela Z
Duration 00:04:52

09 01:28:58 Arturas Bumšteinas
Lazdinis
Performer: Zarasai duo
Duration 00:02:39

10 01:31:37 Arturas Bumšteinas
Ditkūnų
Performer: Zarasai duo
Duration 00:04:25

11 01:37:11 Yvette Janine Jackson
Destination Freedom
Performer: Yvette Janine Jackson
Duration 00:22:02



SUNDAY 27 DECEMBER 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000qhjm)
jazz re:freshed

01 00:00:10 Project X (artist)
Brave Games
Performer: Project X
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:06:48 Yussef Dayes (artist)
Othello
Performer: Yussef Dayes
Duration 00:06:10

03 00:12:58 WDX (artist)
Feeds Newest Bother
Performer: WDX
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:22:24 1000 Kings (artist)
The Drop
Performer: 1000 Kings
Duration 00:08:14

05 00:32:40 Lord Pretender (artist)
Human Race
Performer: Lord Pretender
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:36:25 Ty (artist)
Somehow Somewhere Someway
Performer: Ty
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:43:21 Vibration Black Finger (artist)
Acting For Liberation (Part I)
Performer: Vibration Black Finger
Duration 00:07:30

08 00:54:00 Myriad Forest (artist)
Luqman
Performer: Myriad Forest
Duration 00:06:00


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000qhjp)
London Philharmonic Orchestra at the 2019 BBC Proms

01 00:01:12 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada - Suite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:16:54

02 00:18:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor
Performer: Alexander Ghindin
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:27:50

03 00:46:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux Op.16 for piano no 4 in E minor
Performer: Alexander Ghindin
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:50:07 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba Yaga; Kikimora; From the Apocalypse
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:20:18

05 01:10:43 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No. 5 in B flat major
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:32:36

06 01:43:40 Tommaso Manera
Quintet for piano and strings
Performer: Zuzana Biscakova
Ensemble: Mucha Quartet
Duration 00:16:09

07 02:01:06 Felix Nowowiejski
Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Performer: Andrzej Bialko
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:37:36

08 02:39:12 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:29:51

09 03:09:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre, Op 40
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:06:55

10 03:16:32 Andrzej Panufnik
Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Campestrini
Duration 00:07:38

11 03:24:38 John Ansell
Nautical Overture
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:07:49

12 03:32:50 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12

13 03:42:22 Sigismondo d’India
Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Lyricist: Jacopo Sannazaro
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:07:47

14 03:50:33 Willem de Fesch
Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Performer: Manfred Kramer
Performer: Laura Johnson
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:16

15 04:00:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:19

16 04:10:28 Charles‐François Gounod
Waltz (Faust)
Performer: Petras Geniušas
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:09:24

17 04:20:14 Darius Milhaud
3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
Duration 00:08:54

18 04:29:25 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D644 (Overture)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:09:51

19 04:39:31 Witold Lutosławski
5 Bukoliki [Bucolics] for viola and cello
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:08:06

20 04:48:05 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:08:12

21 04:56:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Performer: Anton Kuerti
Performer: James Mason
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: James Sommerville
Performer: James McKay
Duration 00:23:51

22 05:20:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:11:31

23 05:33:01 Robert Schumann
Quartet for strings in A major (Op.41 No.3)
Ensemble: Faust Quartet
Duration 00:26:37


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000ql97)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:51 Manuel de Falla
4 Spanish Pieces (Andaluza)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:04:21

02 00:06:45 Anthony Payne
Symphony No 3 - 2nd movement, Scherzo allegretto
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:40

03 00:17:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Bist du bei mir' (aria), from BWV508
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:21:19 Richard Wagner
Meistersinger Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:10:08

05 00:33:18 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4`5
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:07:38

06 00:42:17 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida Act 3 O patria mia
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Duration 00:06:59

07 00:51:07 Vincent d’Indy
Farandole variée (Suite for flute, string trio and harp, Op 91)
Ensemble: Soloists of Luxembourg Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:45

08 00:56:24 Francis Poulenc
Mass in G (Sanctus)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:30

09 01:05:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Reinhold Friedrich
Orchestra: I Musici
Duration 00:06:54

10 01:14:11 Jerome Kern
Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man (Showboat)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Singer: Ava Gardner
Duration 00:03:25

11 01:21:16 Traditional English
The water is wide
Performer: John Rowlands-Pritchard
Duration 00:01:54

12 01:24:13 Gustav Holst
In the Bleak Midwinter
Music Arranger: Ola Gjeilo
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:43

13 01:30:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March (English Folk Song Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:03:37

14 01:36:17 Josef Strauss
Winterlust - polka schnell
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:02:43

15 01:38:56 Carl Zeller
Der vogelhändler Schenkt man sich Rosen
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Orchestra: Cologne Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Marszalek
Duration 00:03:06

16 01:43:37 Edvard Grieg
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt arr Grieg)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:04:43

17 01:48:55 Krzysztof Penderecki
3 Pieces in Old Style
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:06:01

18 01:55:24 François Couperin
Second livre de pièces de clavecin (Ordre 8, No 8, La morinéte)
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Duration 00:01:34

19 01:59:12 Trad.
I saw Three Ships
Performer: Alfie Beston
Duration 00:02:09


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000ql99)
Sarah Walker with a festive musical mix

01 00:01:42 Trad.
The Boar's Head Carol
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:32

02 00:04:42 Gustav Holst
A Somerset Rhapsody, Op. 21 No. 2
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:09:41

03 00:14:26 Anon
Suite of Branles
Ensemble: Newberry Consort
Director: Mary Springfels
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:17:33 Dieterich Buxtehude
Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, BuxWV 223
Performer: Martin Ford
Duration 00:05:34

05 00:23:54 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Les Francs-Juges, Op. 3
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:12:12

06 00:36:36 Franz Schubert
Two Scherzi, D593
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:09:35

07 00:46:49 Johann Christian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major, Op. 13 No. 4
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:13:38

08 01:02:49 James Walton
Christmas Carol
Music Arranger: Clare Wheeler
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:04

09 01:07:03 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction and Variations on a Swedish Song
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:38

10 01:17:16 Madeleine Dring
Blue Air (1963)
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:03:04

11 01:20:54 Johann Strauss II
Kunstlerleben, Op. 316
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:08:44

12 01:32:16 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:33

13 01:36:49 Carl Nielsen
The Children are Playing
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Duration 00:02:24

14 01:39:12 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:01:56

15 01:42:47 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Jian Wang
Duration 00:06:36

16 01:50:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
In dulci jubilo, TWV.1:939
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:13:38

17 02:05:42 Per-Erik Moraeus
Koppången
Performer: Bengan Jansson
Performer: Kalle Moraeus
Performer: Svante Henryson
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:04:28

18 02:10:46 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances, Op. 46 No. 4 - Sousedska and Op. 46 No. 8 -Furiant
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:11:58

19 02:22:49 Trad.
Eit barn er fodt i Betlehem (A child is born in Bethlehem)
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Music Arranger: Orjan Matre
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Singer: Bjorn Kjellemyr
Duration 00:04:35

20 02:28:05 Ludwig Thuille
Sextet in B flat major Op.6 (4th mvt)
Performer: Les Vents Français
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:05:42

21 02:35:21 Gioachino Rossini
L'Inganno Felice (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:59

22 02:41:47 Nancy Kerr
Now is the time
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Performer: Jess Arrowsmith
Performer: Emily Smith
Performer: James Fagan
Performer: Tim van Eyken
Duration 00:05:35

23 02:47:39 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F major, Kk469
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:17

24 02:51:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, Op. 71 TH. 14: Act II No. 13: Waltz of the Flowers
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gavrilin
Duration 00:07:37


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000h01t)
Jools Holland

01 00:04:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, book 1)
Performer: Edwin Fischer
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:09:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B flat minor (Well-tempered Clavier, book 1)
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:18:59 Jean‐Paul‐Égide Martini
Plaisir d'amour
Performer: Tito Schipa
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:27:38 Richard Strauss
Arabella (excerpt)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Josef Metternich
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:34:14 Edwin T. Astley
The World Ten Times Over
Performer: Edwin T. Astley
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:42:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Greeting, Op.63 no.3
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Singer: Isobel Baillie
Duration 00:02:36

07 00:49:49 Olivier Messiaen
Regard du Pere (Vingt regards sur l'enfant Jesus)
Performer: Yvonne Loriod
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:56:15 Richard Wagner
Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhauser)
Performer: Donald Lambert
Duration 00:02:58


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000qb83)
Music for Violin and Piano

01 00:04:46 Robert Schumann
Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor Op 105
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:18:00

02 00:24:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata No. 35 in A major K526
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:53:39 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice viennois, Op 2
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:57:56 Fritz Kreisler
Syncopation
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:02:30


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000ql9c)
Lassus and Wine - Part 1


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000qklb)
Chapel of Royal Holloway, University of London

01 00:01:00 Bob Chilcott
O Emmanuel
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:05:33 Charles Hylton Stewart
Psalms 114, 115
Performer: George Nicholls
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:08:07

03 00:15:44 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:08:16

04 00:26:30 Pawel Lukaszewski
Nunc dimittis
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:40:11 Pierre Villette
Hymn à la Vierge
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:51:36 Arvo Pärt
Trivium
Performer: George Nicholls
Duration 00:05:44


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000ql9f)
27/12/20

01 00:01:54 Gabriel Latchin (artist)
Santa Claus Is Coming To Town
Performer: Gabriel Latchin
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:06:24 Mario Leghina (artist)
Jaamm Rek
Performer: Mario Leghina
Performer: Julian Argüelles
Performer: Helge Andreas Norbakken
Duration 00:03:37

03 00:11:04 Tim Garland (artist)
Maternal
Performer: Tim Garland
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:16:58 Lionel Loueke (artist)
Driftin'
Performer: Lionel Loueke
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:20:11 Pablo Held (artist)
Poem #6
Performer: Pablo Held
Duration 00:05:06

06 00:25:59 Joshua Jaswon Octet (artist)
Silent Sea
Performer: Joshua Jaswon Octet
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:30:57 Simon Deeley (artist)
Hey Cc!
Performer: Simon Deeley
Duration 00:04:41

08 00:36:25 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Take Five
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:05:02

09 00:41:54 Ian Shaw (artist)
I Wish I Were In Love Again
Performer: Ian Shaw
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Performer: Jamie Safir
Duration 00:04:22

10 00:46:41 Chris Montague (artist)
Irish Handcuffs
Performer: Chris Montague
Duration 00:05:15

11 00:53:22 Tubby Hayes Quartet (artist)
Grits, Beans And Greens
Performer: Tubby Hayes Quartet
Duration 00:06:07


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000ql9h)
What if...? Tom's Marvellous Musical Multiverse

01 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32; Neptune the Mystic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:02:05 Alma Mahler
5 Songs for voice and piano; In meines Vaters Garten
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:00:16

03 00:02:21 Richard Rodgers
South Pacific; I'm going to wash that man right out of my hair
Performer: Mary Martin
Performer: Original Broadway Cast Orchestra
Duration 00:00:13

04 00:02:34 Arthur Sullivan
Patience; When I go out of door
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Performer: George Baker
Performer: John Cameron
Performer: Pro Arte Orchestra
Duration 00:00:10

05 00:02:44 Wings (artist)
Mull of Kintyre
Performer: Wings
Duration 00:00:15

06 00:02:59 Buddy Holly
Not Fade Away
Performer: Buddy Holly
Duration 00:00:15

07 00:03:14 Chuck Berry
Johnny B Goode
Performer: Jimi Hendrix
Duration 00:00:20

08 00:03:34 Freddie Mercury
Bohemian Rhapsody
Music Arranger: Rick Wakeman
Performer: Rick Wakeman
Duration 00:01:55

09 00:05:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Robert Levin
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Performer: La Chapelle de Quebec
Performer: Les Violons du Roy
Duration 00:01:45

10 00:07:14 Robert Schumann
Scenes from Goethe's Faust; Scene 7 (conclusion)
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Felicity Palmer
Performer: Aldeburgh Festival Singers
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:01:10

11 00:08:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in E flat major K.282; 3rd movement; Allegro
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:01:12

12 00:09:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 38 in C major; 3rd movement; Menuetto
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert
Duration 00:03:28

13 00:13:04 Joseph Haydn
The Creation; The heavens are telling
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: CBSO Chorus
Duration 00:00:30

14 00:13:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major Op.47 (Kreutzer) for violin and piano
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:05:42

15 00:19:16 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1; No. 5 in A minor
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:01:55

16 00:21:11 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7; 3rd movement
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Performer: Lucy Parham
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

17 00:23:51 Fanny Mendelssohn
Overture in C major
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Performer: Women's Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:30

18 00:24:21 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Sextet in C minor Op.40; 3rd mvt Allegro vivace
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Performer: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:00:30

19 00:24:51 Alma Mahler
5 Songs for voice and piano; Die stille Stadt
Performer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:01:25

20 00:26:16 Freddie Mercury
Bohemian Rhapsody
Performer: Queen
Duration 00:02:30

21 00:28:46 Scott Joplin
Treemonisha; Real Slow Drag
Performer: Anita Johnson
Performer: Rick Benjamin
Performer: The Paragon Ragtime Orchestra and Singers
Duration 00:01:05

22 00:29:51 Christine Schornsheim
Mozart Improvisation
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Christine Schornsheim
Duration 00:00:10

23 00:30:01 George Enescu
Oedipe; Je T'attendrais
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Performer: Marjana Lipovšek
Performer: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:10

24 00:30:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wellington’s Victory (Battle Symphony) - Part 2
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:30


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000ql9k)
Audre Lorde's World

01 00:01:02
Audre Lorde
Luxury, read by Jade Anouka

02 00:01:04 Trad,/Hines, Gary Dennis
Sun Up to Sundown
Performer: Sounds of Blackness
Duration 00:00:40

03 00:01:18 Sounds of Blackness (artist)
Sun Up to Sundown
Performer: Sounds of Blackness
Duration 00:00:36

04 00:01:38 Bob Marley
Redemption Song
Performer: The Kanneh-Masons
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:01:57 Bob Marley
Redemption Song
Ensemble: The Kanneh-Masons
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:05:25
Audre Lorde
Zami: A New Spelling of My Name, read by Jade Anouka
Duration 00:00:35

07 00:06:01 Valerie Capers
Portraits in Jazz: Billie’s Song
Performer: Maria Corley
Duration 00:01:21

08 00:06:14 Valerie Capers
Portraits in Jazz - Billie's Song
Performer: Maria Corley
Duration 00:01:17

09 00:07:19
Audre Lorde
A Litany for Survival, read by Jonathan Rollins
Duration 00:02:04

10 00:09:40 Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Boulogne
Symphony no.2 in D major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:03:51

11 00:13:18
Audre Lorde
Poetry Is Not a Luxury, read by Jade Anouka
Duration 00:00:36

12 00:13:55 Fęlá Şowándé
African Suite, Nostalgia
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:04:14

13 00:14:05 Fęlá Şowándé
Nostalgia (African Suite)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:04:14

14 00:14:56
Audre Lorde
Zami: A New Spelling of My Name, read by Elizabeth Lorde-Rollins
Duration 00:01:48

15 00:18:08 Rubén Fuentes
Las Alazanas
Performer: Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán
Duration 00:01:04

16 00:18:16
Audre Lorde
Zami: A New Spelling of My Name, read by Jade Anouka
Duration 00:00:44

17 00:18:21 Rubén Fuentes
Las Alazanas
Ensemble: Mariachi Vargas de Tecalitlán
Duration 00:01:05

18 00:19:13 Bob Marley and Vincent Ford
No Woman, No Cry
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:51

19 00:19:13
Audre Lorde
Zami: A New Spelling of My Name, read by Elizabeth Lorde-Rollins
Duration 00:01:21

20 00:19:27 Bob Marley
No Woman, No Cry
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:47

21 00:21:37
Audre Lorde
On a Night of the Full Moon, read by Jade Anouka
Duration 00:01:13

22 00:22:44 Barry Mann
Just A Little Lovin’ Early in the Mornin’
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:02:55

23 00:23:15 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
A Little Lovin' Early in the Mornin'
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:02:25

24 00:25:30
Audre Lorde
Harriet, read by Elizabeth Lorde-Rollins
Duration 00:01:32

25 00:27:05
Audre Lorde
Zami: A New Spelling of My Name, read by Jade Anouka
Duration 00:02:50

26 00:27:12 Hall Johnson
Take My Mother Home
Performer: Harry Belafonte
Duration 00:03:46

27 00:27:22 Harry Belafonte (artist)
Take My Mother Home
Performer: Harry Belafonte
Duration 00:03:44

28 00:30:53
Audre Lorde
Extract from The Uses of Anger: Women Responding to Racism, read by Jade Anouka
Duration 00:00:44

29 00:31:37 Philip Herbert
Elegy (In Memoriam Stephen Lawrence)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:06:58

30 00:31:53 Philip Herbert
Elegy (In Memoriam Stephen Lawrence)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:06:54

31 00:38:35 Burt Bacharach
What The World Needs Now Is Love
Lyricist: Hal David
Performer: Dionne Warwick
Duration 00:02:34

32 00:38:41
Audre Lorde
Zami: A New Spelling of My Name, read by Jonathan Rollins
Duration 00:01:41

33 00:38:48 Dionne Warwick (artist)
What The World Needs Now
Performer: Dionne Warwick
Duration 00:02:30

34 00:41:07 Daniel Kidane
Dream Song (live)
Performer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:07:15

35 00:41:22 Daniel Kidane
Dream Song
Performer: Roderick Williams
Ensemble: Chineke! Orchestra
Duration 00:07:14

36 00:48:26
Audre Lorde
Extract from An Open Letter to Mary Daly, read by Elizabeth Lorde-Rollins
Duration 00:02:25

37 00:50:46 Jerry Ragovoy
Pata Pata
Performer: Miriam Makeba
Duration 00:01:37

38 00:51:02 Miriam Makeba (artist)
Pata Pata
Performer: Miriam Makeba
Duration 00:01:33

39 00:52:24 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D Major
Orchestra: Canon Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jean‐François Paillard
Duration 00:06:10

40 00:52:37
Audre Lorde
1984, read by Jade Anouka
Duration 00:01:32

41 00:52:37 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D Major
Orchestra: Canon Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jean‐François Paillard
Duration 00:06:10

42 00:55:15
Audre Lorde
Now That I Am Forever with Child, read by Elizabeth Lorde-Rollins
Duration 00:01:29

43 00:58:34
Audre Lorde
Extract from Breast Cancer: Power Vs. Prosthesis, read by Jade Anouka
Duration 00:01:16

44 00:59:52 Paul Simon
The Sound of Silence
Performer: Simon & Garfunkel
Duration 00:03:05

45 01:02:54
Audre Lorde
Extract from The Transformation of Silence into Language and Action, read by Jade Anouka
Duration 00:01:39

46 01:00:06 Simon & Garfunkel (artist)
The Sound of Silence
Performer: Simon & Garfunkel
Duration 00:02:59

47 01:02:54 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso: I
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:06:07

48 01:03:08 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:06:05

49 01:05:25
Audre Lorde
Extract from The Master’s Tools Will Never Dismantle the Master’s House, read by Jonathan Rollins
Duration 00:01:26

50 01:09:00 N/A
Dahomey
Performer: Audre Lorde
Duration 00:02:06

51 01:11:08 Jon Anderson
State Of Independence
Performer: Donna Summer
Duration 00:03:09

52 01:11:18 Donna Summer (artist)
State Of Independence
Performer: Donna Summer
Duration 00:03:14


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m000ql9m)
Brief Encounters


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m000ql9p)
New Generation Thinkers: A Passion for Annotations


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000ql9r)
Rodgers and Hart and Hammerstein


SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m000ql9t)
The Record Review Team's Top 2020 recordings

01 00:00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV.230
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:06:07

02 00:08:49 Giuseppe Verdi
Attila (Act III)
Singer: Liudmyla Monastyrska
Singer: Stefano La Colla
Singer: Stefan Sbonnik
Singer: George Petean
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ivan Repušić
Duration 00:14:56

03 00:25:15 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:31:48

04 00:58:22 Cyrillus Kreek
Jacob's dream / Proemial Psalm
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini
Performer: Anna-Liisa Eller
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:11:52

05 01:11:16 Johannes Brahms
Unbewegte laue Luft (Lieder und Gesänge , Op 57, No 8)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Duration 00:03:35

06 01:15:55 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 77
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:38:49

07 01:56:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante 'favori' in F major (original 3rd mvt of Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein')
Performer: Tom Beghin
Duration 00:08:41

08 02:06:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herrscher des Himmels, erhöre das Lallen (Christmas Oratorio, Part 3)
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:21:26


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m000ql9w)
Lighting the Beacon



MONDAY 28 DECEMBER 2020


MON 00:00 Sounds Connected (m000ql9y)
Part 7: Uchenna Ngwe


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000qlb0)
RIAS Chamber Chorus with Capella de la Torre

01 00:01:10 Sir James MacMillan
Miserere
Singer: Stephanie Petitlaurent
Singer: Waltraud Heinrich
Singer: Jörg Genslein
Singer: Andrew Redmond
Choir: Goethe Secondary School Chorus, Gera
Duration 00:12:32

02 00:14:11 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat a 14, from 'Sacrae symphoniae II'
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Director: Justin Doyle
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:06:55

03 00:21:30 Heinrich Schütz
Excerpt from 'Schwanengesang': Psalm 100 - Jauchzet dem Herrn alle Welt, SWV 493
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:06:16

04 00:28:04 Michael Praetorius
Exsultemus adiutori nostro a 6
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:31:23 Heinrich Schütz
Four excerpts from 'Schwanengesang'
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:20:45

06 00:52:23 Giovanni Bassano
Salvator mundi a 5
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:55:44 Heinrich Schütz
Four excerpts from 'Schwanengesang'
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:21:41

08 01:17:44 Michael Praetorius
Passamezzo a 6
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:03:13

09 01:21:15 Heinrich Schütz
Four excerpts from 'Schwanengesang'
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:26:37

10 01:48:14 Giovanni Bassano
Deus qui beatum Marcum
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:02:53

11 02:01:18 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:36:08

12 02:38:05 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:33:23

13 03:11:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pastirchak
Duration 00:06:05

14 03:18:16 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Performer: Friedemann Immer
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:07:11

15 03:25:48 Pieter Hellendaal
Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Duration 00:08:30

16 03:34:30 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:30

17 03:43:10 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat D.471
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:07:51

18 03:51:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Performer: Staas Swierstra
Performer: Hideimi Suzuki
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:08:29

19 04:01:02 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:07

20 04:10:29 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Performer: Eugen d’Albert
Duration 00:10:05

21 04:21:05 Hanne Ørvad
Kornell [1992]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:35

22 04:30:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K 155
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:09:29

23 04:40:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:04

24 04:51:18 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:07:03

25 04:58:50 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic variations, Op 78
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:25:33

26 05:24:33 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Duo Krarup-Shirinyan
Duration 00:11:07

27 05:35:56 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major, Op 4
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Duration 00:23:43


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000qljv)
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:00:51 Francesca Caccini
Ciaconna
Ensemble: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Conductor: Gian Luca Lastraioli
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:06:18 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D 776 (orch. Webern)
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:11:04 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.37
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:11:30

04 00:23:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:49

05 00:31:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate, Re di Ponto (Overture)
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:05:34

06 00:38:29 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Our joyful'st feast 'When icicles hang by the wall'
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:04:37

07 00:43:06 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:05:33

08 00:49:49 Vítezslav Novák
Pastoral - Horizon (South Bohemian Suite, Op 64)
Orchestra: Moravská filharmonie Olomouc
Conductor: Marek Štilec
Duration 00:10:50

09 01:02:54 Franz Lehár
Grutzner-Waltz
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:07:10

10 01:11:29 Hayley Jenkins
I hear you Mr Blackbird
Performer: Duncan Honeybourne
Duration 00:03:42

11 01:15:48 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri à 7
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:02:36

12 01:19:00 Richard Wagner
Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:19

13 01:35:41 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Performer: Simon Munday
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:04:09

14 01:40:46 Leonard Bernstein
Dance Episodes from On the Town (Lonely Town, Pas de deux)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Music Arranger: William David Brohn
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:04:07

15 01:45:58 Portico Quartet
Prickly Pear
Ensemble: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:05:41

16 01:52:43 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ich sprach in meinem Herzen, BuxWV 49
Singer: Amaryllis Dieltiens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:42

17 02:02:36 Felix Mendelssohn
St Paul - Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:07

18 02:11:10 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato
Performer: Ivry Gitlis
Performer: Shigeo Neriki
Duration 00:02:12

19 02:13:43 Pee Wee Ellis
The Chicken
Ensemble: Nubilaria Clarinet Ensemble
Duration 00:03:14

20 02:17:40 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Mazurka)
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:04:25

21 02:23:22 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major Op.31 (Finale)
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:07:09


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000qljx)
Ian Skelly with Essential Davina Shum , Strauss's The Blue Danube Waltz and Foulds' Holiday Stekches

01 00:00:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:06:30 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho Arabe
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:05:38

03 00:12:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:18:28 John Foulds
Bells at Koblenz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:37

05 00:24:34 Johann Christian Bach
Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:07:19

06 00:33:04 Giovanni Sollima
Violoncelles, Vibrez!
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Benoît Grenet
Orchestra: Paris Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:10:10

07 00:43:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate (Exsultate, jubilate, K.165)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:33

08 00:50:23 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:14:16

09 01:05:20 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Bassoon Concerto in F major arr for trumpet (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Saulius Sondeckis
Duration 00:05:32

10 01:12:28 Jennifer Higdon
Harp Concerto (3rd mvt, Lullaby)
Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ward Stare
Duration 00:04:36

11 01:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 (Allemande)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:04:37

12 01:24:22 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino, Op.107
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:04

13 01:33:55 Albert Ketèlbey
'Appy 'Ampstead (Cockney Suite)
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra of London
Conductor: Stanford Robinson
Duration 00:02:10

14 01:36:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ugo Orlandi
Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:03:51

15 01:39:52 Edward Elgar
The Marksman (Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands, Op 27 No 6)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:08

16 01:45:53 Leroy Anderson
Bugler's Holiday
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:02:30

17 01:50:10 Carl Czerny
Sonatina for Piano Trio in G Major (1st mvt)
Performer: Sun-Young Shin
Performer: Benjamin Hayek
Performer: Samuel Gingher
Duration 00:04:31

18 01:55:28 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden suite)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Efrem Kurtz
Duration 00:03:07

19 01:58:35 Ari Pulkkinen
Angry Birds (Main Theme)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Skeet
Duration 00:03:17

20 02:03:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Schone Melusine - overture Op.32
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Méndez
Duration 00:10:44

21 02:14:36 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:53

22 02:25:42 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Aziz Shokhakimov
Duration 00:04:02

23 02:31:14 Anonymous
Ninna nanna
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:40

24 02:35:51 Louis Couperin
Suite in D minor - Chaconne
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:40

25 02:40:12 Édouard Lalo
Guitare (Op.28)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:03:33

26 02:43:58 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet in E major, Op.11`5 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eckart Runge
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

27 02:48:14 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 1 for orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:10:36


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000qljz)
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907)
A Difficult Relationship

01 00:01:14 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac Melodies, Op 34 (Varen)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:07:52 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:09:54

03 00:19:49 Edvard Grieg
4 Psalms Op 74, No 3, Jesus Kristus er opfaren
Singer: Audun Iversen
Choir: Edvard Grieg Kor
Conductor: Håkon Matti Skrede
Duration 00:07:03

04 00:28:41 Edvard Grieg
4 Pieces, Op 1 (Allegro con leggerezza)
Performer: Håkon Austbø
Duration 00:01:27

05 00:31:27 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet in G minor, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:39:25 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:18:51


MON 13:05 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000qlk2)
Mozart in Bath and Bradford-on-Avon (1/4)

01 00:01:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia In C Minor, K 475
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:12:02

02 00:15:33 Francis Poulenc
Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Performer: Olivier Stankiewicz
Performer: Amy Harman
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:12:38

03 00:30:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major, K 533/494
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:25:11


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000qlk4)
European Summer Festivals (1/3)

01 00:03:55 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier i Prelude and Presentation of the Rose
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:09:07

02 00:12:56 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde i Love Music
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:10:23

03 00:24:52 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann i Act 4; Barcarolle (Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:29:39 Jules Massenet
Wether i Act 3; Pourquoi me reveiller (Song of Ossian)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:03:08

05 00:32:38 Emmerich Kálmán
Grafin Mariza i Wenn es Abend wird (Vienna mine)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:54

06 00:39:29 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream i no.1; Scherzo
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:43

07 00:44:02 Maurice Jarre
Suite, from 'Doctor Zhivago'
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:10:18

08 00:54:13 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus i Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:09:03

09 01:03:48 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot i Nessun dorma [Calaf Ignoto]
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:03:23

10 01:07:25 Rudolf Siecznski
Wien, Wien, nur du allein
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:06:46

11 01:14:34 Johann Strauss II
Wiener Blut - waltz Op.354
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:09:14

12 01:24:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major Op.61
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Orchestra: German Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra of Bremen
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:42:27

13 02:08:34 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum
Performer: Erwan Le Prado
Singer: Isabel Jantschek
Singer: Gesine Adler
Singer: Susanne Langner
Singer: Marie Henriette Reinhold
Singer: Christoph Pfaller
Singer: Tobias Ay
Choir: Collegium Vocale Leipzig
Ensemble: Merseburger Hofmusik
Conductor: Michael Schönheit
Duration 00:22:17


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000qlk6)
European Summer Festivals

01 00:01:59 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Pulchra es amica
Choir: Utopia Chamber Choir
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:05:02 Cristóbal de Morales
Salve regina
Choir: Utopia Chamber Choir
Duration 00:07:53

03 00:13:15 Orlande de Lassus
Nisi Dominus, from Sacrae cantiones, Nürnberg 1562
Choir: Utopia Chamber Choir
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:18:57 Nicolas Gombert
Magnificat secundi toni
Choir: Utopia Chamber Choir
Duration 00:10:22


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000qlk8)
In Tune Remembers...

01 00:00:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo (Concert rondo) in E flat major, K.371
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:06:15 Giacomo Puccini
Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:18

03 00:12:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo cello No 3 in C major (Prelude)
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:17:02 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude for the Left Hand in C-sharp minor, Op 9 No 1
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Duration 00:02:49

05 00:19:39 Alexander Scriabin
Nocturne for the Left Hand in D-Flat Major, Op 9, No 2
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:27:25 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ida Haendel
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:10:07

07 00:39:44 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Prelude No 9 in Jazz Style, Op 53 No 9
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:42:44 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Prelude No 15 in Jazz Style, Op 53 No 15
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:48

09 00:45:08 Krzysztof Penderecki
Hymn to St Adalbert
Conductor: Krzysztof Penderecki
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:43

10 00:51:27 Ennio Morricone
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:02:38

11 00:52:06 Ennio Morricone
A Fistful Of Dollars (Main Theme)
Orchestra: The Ennio Morricone Orchestra
Conductor: Alessandro Alessandroni
Duration 00:02:57

12 00:53:20 Ennio Morricone
Gabriel's Oboe (The Mission)
Performer: Joan Whiting
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:02:13

13 00:55:14 Ennio Morricone
Cinema Paradiso (Main Theme)
Performer: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:03:29

14 00:59:15 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: Peter Walden
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:51

15 01:11:10 Hugh Charles
We'll meet again
Singer: Vera Lynn
Duration 00:03:25


MON 18:15 Words and Music (b0b91qgp)
Hey, Little Hen

01
Gary Whitehead
A Glossary of Chickens
Duration 00:00:01

02 00:00:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La poule (The Hen)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud (piano)
Duration 00:00:05

03 00:00:07
John Clare
Hen's Nest
Duration 00:00:05

04 00:00:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Poules et Coqs (Hens and Cocks) from Le Carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:00:05

05 00:00:08
Edward Lear
O Brother Chicken! Sister Chick!
Duration 00:00:05

06 00:00:09 Noel Gay
Hey Little Hen
Performer: Bunny Doyle
Duration 00:00:01

07 00:00:10
Christina Rossetti
A white hen sitting
Duration 00:00:01

08 00:00:10 Marco Uccellini
Maritati insieme la Gallina, e il Cucco (The Marriage of the chicken and the cuckoo)
Performer: Rheinisches Bach-Collegium
Duration 00:00:03

09 00:00:14
Clarice Lispector, translated by Elizabeth Bishop
The Hen (excerpt)
Duration 00:00:01

10 00:00:15 Dusty Rhodes (artist)
Chick Chick Chicken
Performer: Dusty Rhodes
Duration 00:00:02

11 00:00:18
P.G. Wodehouse
Love among the chickens (excerpt)
Duration 00:00:03

12 00:00:21 Modest Mussorgsky
Ballad of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:00:01

13 00:00:22
Ted Hughes
The Hen
Duration 00:00:01

14 00:00:24 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 83: The Hen (1st movement)
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, directed by Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:00:07

15 00:00:31
Hermann Melville
Cock-a-doodle doo!, or the Crowing of the Noble Cock Beneventano
Duration 00:00:07

16 00:00:32 Joaquín Rodrigo
Preludio al gallo mañanero (Prelude to the Dawn Cockerel)
Performer: Artur Pizzaro (piano)
Duration 00:00:04

17 00:00:36
John Gay
Before the barn door crowing
Duration 00:00:04

18 00:00:36 Willie Dixon
Little Red Rooster
Performer: The Rolling Stones
Duration 00:00:03

19 00:00:39
Chaucer, translated by Nevill Coghill
The Nun’s Priest’s Tale (excerpt)
Duration 00:00:01

20 00:00:41 LASSUS
Chi chilichi?
Performer: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:00:02

21 00:00:43
Katharine Tynan Hinkson
Chanticleer
Duration 00:00:01

22 00:00:45 Nielsen
The Cockerels' Dance (Maskarade)
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Neeme Järvi)
Duration 00:00:04

23 00:00:50
Elizabeth Bishop
Roosters (excerpt)
Duration 00:00:01

24 00:00:52 Passereau
Il est bel et bon
Performer: The King’s Singers
Performer: The Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:00:01

25 00:00:53
Jack Mapanje
The Last of the Sweet Bananas: New & Selected Poems
Duration 00:00:01

26 00:00:53 Traditional American
The Old Hen
Performer: Pete Seeger
Duration 00:00:02

27 00:00:56
Edwin Brock
Song of the Battery Hen
Duration 00:00:02

28 00:00:57 Kramer & Whitney
Ain't nobody here but us chickens
Performer: Louis Jordan
Duration 00:00:02

29 00:00:59
Robert Herrick
Cock-crow
Duration 00:00:02

30 00:01:00
Henry Vaughan
Cock-crowing
Duration 00:00:02

31 00:01:02 Soler
Sonata No. 108: Del Gallo
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Duration 00:00:01

32 00:01:03
Kay Ryan
Home to Roost
Duration 00:00:01

33 00:01:04 Saeverud
Hønens død (The Death of the Hen)
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøklberg (piano)
Duration 00:00:02

34 00:01:07
Mark Roper
The Hen Ark
Duration 00:00:02

35 00:01:08 Hancock
Eggs of your chickens
Performer: The Flatlanders
Duration 00:00:03

36 00:01:11
Heinrich Heine, translated by Charles Godfrey Leland
The Homecoming
Duration 00:00:03


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (m000qlkc)
Proms 2020
Sheku Kanneh-Mason and Isata Kanneh-Mason

01 00:02:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in C major, Op. 102 No. 1
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:13:36

02 00:18:04 Samuel Barber
Sonata for cello & piano Op.6
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:16:15

03 00:36:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:35:14


MON 20:45 BBC Proms (m000qlkf)
Proms 2020
Viennese Night

01 00:00:38 Franz Lehár
Overture - Merry Widow
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:08:44

02 00:10:27 Franz Lehár
Meine lippen sie Küssen so heiss (from Giuditta)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Duration 00:05:36

03 00:16:08 Emmerich Kálmán
Gruss mir mein Wien (from Gräfin Mariza)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Singer: Robert Murray
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:22:49 Johann Strauss II
Overture - Die Fledermaus
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:08:50

05 00:33:06 Franz Lehár
Paganini Prelude and violin solo
Performer: Nathaniel Anderson-Frank
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:05:34

06 00:39:39 Richard Heuberger
Im chambre separee
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Robert Murray
Duration 00:06:10

07 00:46:04 Franz Lehár
Gold and Silver Waltz
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:08:54

08 00:55:52 Franz Lehár
Es lebt eine Vilja (The Merry Widow)
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:05:44

09 01:01:39 Franz Lehár
You are my heart's delight (Land of Smiles)
Performer: Robert Murray
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:03:24

10 01:05:19 Josef Strauss
Pizzicato Polka
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:08:36 Johann Strauss II
Watch Duet (Die Fledermaus)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Robert Murray
Duration 00:04:55


MON 22:00 Jacob Collier's Music Room (m000qlkh)
The music that got me through 2020

01 00:00:35 Avishai Cohen (artist)
One for Mark
Performer: Avishai Cohen
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:05:43 Sam Amidon (artist)
How Come that Blood
Performer: Sam Amidon
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:10:27 The Kathryn Tickell Band (artist)
Alan & Catherine's Wedding Jig
Performer: The Kathryn Tickell Band
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:15:19 John Tavener
Mother of God, Here I Stand
Ensemble: Voces 8
Conductor: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:18:16 Karim Ziad (artist)
Merhba Bik
Performer: Karim Ziad
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:25:03 Flying Lotus (artist)
Massage Situation
Performer: Flying Lotus
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:27:47 Take 6 (artist)
A Quiet Place
Performer: Take 6
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:32:09 Ted Greene (artist)
A Certain Smile
Performer: Ted Greene
Duration 00:04:19

09 00:36:50 Scott Walker (artist)
It's Raining Today
Performer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:04:21

10 00:41:41 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Vardavar
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:04:29

11 00:46:37 Joan Armatrading (artist)
Woncha Come On Home
Performer: Joan Armatrading
Duration 00:02:39

12 00:49:17 Joyce (artist)
Aldeia De Ogum
Performer: Joyce
Duration 00:04:07

13 00:54:06 Jacob Collier (artist)
Nightingale
Performer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:04:57


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000l1mn)
Music for midnight

01 00:00:09 Ellen Fullman
Memory of a Big Room (For Matthew)
Performer: Ellen Fullman
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:04:46 Thomas Adès
3 Studies from Couperin: No. 1. Les Amusemens
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:09:28 D E E P L E A R N I N G
Power Law
Performer: D E E P L E A R N I N G
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:13:09 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach (after J.S. Bach's Komm, susser Tod, BWV 478)
Performer: Grete Pedersen
Music Arranger: Grete Pedersen
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Ensemble: Ensemble Allegria
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:18:28 Tiganá Santana (artist)
Ayinabé Naidi Ndioufi
Performer: Tiganá Santana
Duration 00:05:13

06 00:23:42 Tan Dun
8 Memories in Watercolor: No. 7. Floating Clouds
Performer: Warren Lee
Duration 00:02:11

07 00:26:20 Qasim Naqvi
Aligned
Performer: Qasim Naqvi
Duration 00:01:38

08 00:28:00 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso: II
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Performer: Anthony Parnther
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Choir: Chineke! Chorus
Duration 00:06:12

09 00:34:11 Madeleine Cocolas
Hartigan,Blue Bathers
Performer: Madeleine Cocolas
Duration 00:03:23

10 00:38:22 Grant J Robson
Cells
Performer: Grant J Robson
Duration 00:03:38

11 00:42:01 Henry Purcell
"Music for a While" from Oedipus
Ensemble: Deller Consort
Director: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:04:06

12 00:46:10 ICHI
Magic Hour
Performer: ICHI
Duration 00:02:24

13 00:49:16 Brendan Eder
No Words
Ensemble: Brendan Eder Ensemble
Duration 00:02:20

14 00:51:35 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac Melodies, Op.34: No. 2. Varen (The Last Spring)
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:04:19

15 00:55:56 Mario Díaz de León
Sanctuary
Performer: Mario Díaz de León
Duration 00:03:47

16 01:00:07 Miriam Makeba
Tonados de Media Noche (Song at Midnight)
Performer: Miriam Makeba
Duration 00:03:12

17 01:03:20 Arve Henriksen
Hambopolskavalsen
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Duration 00:05:04

18 01:09:05 Roxanna Panufnik
Kyrie after Byrd
Choir: ORA
Duration 00:03:30

19 01:13:20 Julius Eastman
Femenine (extract)
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:11:26

20 01:25:38 Joni Mitchell
A Case of You (Live at Universal Amphitheatre, Los Angeles, 1974)
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:04:22



TUESDAY 29 DECEMBER 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000qlkm)
Louis Schwitzgebel plays Ravel

01 00:01:17 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:10:46

02 00:12:26 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:30:09

03 00:43:06 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:20:56

04 01:04:33 Maurice Ravel
Boléro
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:15:38

05 01:20:26 Frédéric Chopin
Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Performer: Emil von Sauer
Duration 00:06:29

06 01:27:09 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51 No 1
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:32:49

07 02:01:04 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen
Singer: Élodie Fonnard
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: Yannis François
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:46:05

08 02:47:42 Dag Wirén
Titania
Lyricist: Gustaf Fröding
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:01:11

09 02:48:50 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Anadyomene
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:10:33

10 02:59:48 Judith Weir
String quartet
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:11:55

11 03:11:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:07:09

12 03:19:20 Gaetano Donizetti
Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia
Duration 00:06:38

13 03:26:14 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for trumpet and strings in E flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Oslo Camerata
Conductor: Stephan Barratt-Due
Duration 00:15:21

14 03:42:01 Trad.
El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna
Duration 00:07:20

15 03:49:44 Germaine Tailleferre
Harp sonata
Performer: Godelieve Schrama
Duration 00:10:02

16 04:00:54 Paul Dukas
Fanfare pour preceder la Peri
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:01:52

17 04:02:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Fanfarinette
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:03:01

18 04:06:00 Edward Elgar
To her beneath whose steadfast star
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:53

19 04:11:12 Astor Piazzolla
Adios nonino
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montréal
Duration 00:09:10

20 04:20:45 Joaquín Turina
Danzas Fantasticas
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:16:04

21 04:37:08 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

22 04:46:25 Igor Dekleva
The Wind Is Singing
Choir: Ipavska Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Pirnat
Duration 00:06:01

23 04:53:00 Léo Delibes
Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakmé", Act 1)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:28

24 04:58:55 Alfred Schnittke
Ritual
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michal Klauza
Duration 00:10:09

25 05:09:35 Max Reger
Fantasy for Organ on the Choral 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme!'
Performer: David Drury
Duration 00:19:11

26 05:29:02 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanschina (overture)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:05:03

27 05:34:25 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No.2 in G major, Op.111
Performer: László Barsony
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:25:16


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000qmbw)
Tuesday - Georgia's classical commute

01 00:01:05 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem Mass for 6 voices (Requiem aeternam)
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:18

02 00:08:02 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles Op.23 for clarinet and piano (No. 3 Carol; No. 4 Forlana)
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:13:40 Franz Schubert
Quartet In C Minor D.703 For Strings ["Quartettsatz" + Unfinished Andante]
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:09:03

04 00:23:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in C minor, BWV 1060 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:05:20

05 00:30:56 William Babell
Recorder Concerto in C major, Op.3`1
Performer: Michala Petri
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:07:10

06 00:38:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op 10 No 3 (1st mvt)
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:06:44

07 00:46:46 Thomas Moore
Oft in the Stilly Night
Performer: Marie Goossens
Singer: Michael O’Duffy
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:49:59 Johnny Og Connolly And Brian McGrath (artist)
The Happy Hornpipe / The Souvenir
Performer: Johnny Og Connolly And Brian McGrath
Duration 00:03:23

09 00:54:47 Alexander Glazunov
From the middle ages - suite Op.79; III. Troubadour's serenade
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:05:26

10 01:01:54 George Frideric Handel
Where'er you walk (Semele)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Performer: Ian Page
Duration 00:04:35

11 01:07:31 Emilie Mayer
Piano Quartet in E-Flat Major: II. Scherzo
Ensemble: Mariani Klavierquartett
Duration 00:05:59

12 01:14:24 Richard Strauss
Duet Concertino for Clarinet and Bassoon, Trv 293: Iii. Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Performer: Stepan Turnovsky
Orchestra: Academy of London
Conductor: Richard Stamp
Duration 00:09:28

13 01:25:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:35:53 Pau Casals
O vos omnes
Ensemble: Sospiri
Conductor: Christopher Watson
Duration 00:03:37

15 01:46:09 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:07:20

16 01:54:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mandolin Sonatina in C Major, WoO 44a, Hess 43
Performer: Alon Sariel
Performer: Michael Tsalka
Duration 00:02:45

17 01:57:41 Chris Thile
Shadow Ridge
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Stuart Duncan
Performer: Scott Thile
Performer: Pete Wernick
Duration 00:02:43

18 02:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:25

19 02:09:21 Claude Debussy
The Girl With The Flaxen Hair (Arr. Gavin Greenaway)
Performer: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:02:56

20 02:12:38 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.101 in D major 'The Clock' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:07:59

21 02:22:07 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:12

22 02:27:04 Eric Maschwitz
A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Music Arranger: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:03:03


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000qmby)
Ian Skelly with Essential Khachaturian, Strauss's Treasure Waltz and Wallis Giunta

01 00:00:54 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Director: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:07:08 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost (3 Ghost Rags)
Ensemble: Aeolus Quartet
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:12:04 Franz Schubert
Sechs Moments Musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: I. Moderato
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:18:51 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer, Op.418 (The Gypsy Baron)
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:08:47

05 00:28:53 Trad.
Rolig Pers Polska
Performer: Martin Fröst
Music Arranger: Hans Ek
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:34:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K216 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Duration 00:08:34

07 00:44:00 George Frideric Handel
For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Choir: Choir of English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:04

08 00:49:21 Hans Kunstovny
Swinnerton's Dream (After Elgar's Op. 28): IV. Presto
Orchestra: South-West German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:06:07

09 00:57:08 Gordon Jacob
Concerto for trombone and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Adagio molto
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:15

10 01:05:17 Jessie Montgomery
Strum
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:06:53

11 01:14:06 Samuel Barber
The monk and his cat (Hermit Songs)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Performer: Samuel Barber
Duration 00:02:18

12 01:17:20 Pierre Francisque Caroubel
Terpsichore (selected dances)
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:10:22

13 01:29:56 Charles‐François Gounod
O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Singer: Sumi Jo
Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Giuliano Carella
Duration 00:03:50

14 01:33:42 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
The Jewels of the Madonna - Intermezzo
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:03:42

15 01:37:24 Traditional Irish
The Gold Ring Jig
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire
Duration 00:02:25

16 01:39:47 André Messager
Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:27

17 01:45:39 Jeannette Sorrell
Cold Frosty Morning / Old Christmas / Breakin' Up Christmas
Performer: Jeannette Sorrell
Performer: Amanda Powell
Music Arranger: René Schiffer
Music Arranger: Tina Bergmann
Music Arranger: Jeannette Sorrell
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Duration 00:04:18

18 01:50:54 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:07:41

19 01:59:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Arr. M. Knight for Brass Septet): Part VI: Nun seid
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:03:13

20 02:03:25 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:06:32

21 02:10:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for jazz band)
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:03:14

22 02:15:11 Thomas Canning
Fantasy on a hymn tune by Justin Morgan
Orchestra: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:10:13

23 02:26:26 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in A major for alto recorder
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Ensemble: Ensemble Cordevento
Duration 00:04:33

24 02:31:50 Arnor Dan Arnarson
For Now I Am Winter
Music Arranger: Geoff Lawson
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:42

25 02:36:30 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:04:07

26 02:41:24 William Walton
Five Bagatelles: no.4 Sempre espressivo & no.5 Con slancio
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:04:41

27 02:47:11 Karl Goldmark
In Italien, Op. 49
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Duration 00:11:44


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000qmc0)
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907)
Youthful Adventures

01 00:00:01 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Op 12 (Arietta)
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:01:28

02 00:03:59 Edvard Grieg
Sigurd Jorsalfar, Op 56 (Intermezzo: Borghild's Dream)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:09:46 Edvard Grieg
Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 7 (1st mvt)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:16:48 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn, Op 11
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:13:00

05 00:32:53 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa, Op 67
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:25:29


TUE 13:05 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000qmc2)
Mozart in Bath and Bradford-on-Avon (2/4)

01 00:02:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata in G major, Op.168 for bassoon and piano
Performer: Amy Harman
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:12:49

02 00:19:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581
Performer: Michael Collins
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:32:33

03 00:53:17 Paul Reade
Exotica (Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:01:42


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000qmc4)
European Summer Festivals (2/3)

01 00:00:53 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:09:07

02 00:10:30 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Performer: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:51:24

03 01:02:55 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto no. 1 in A major B.10
Performer: Tomáš Jamník
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:36:39

04 01:39:23 Robert Schumann
Fünf Stücke im Volkston, op. 102 i Langsam
Performer: Tomáš Jamník
Duration 00:04:17

05 01:45:02 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:17:13

06 02:02:51 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the gardens of Spain
Performer: Luis Fernando Pérez
Performer: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:26:39

07 02:29:54 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia - ballet Op.8
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:13:24

08 02:43:16 Arturo Márquez
Danzón No. 2
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:10:38

09 02:54:02 George Frideric Handel
'Tornami a vagheggiar' (from Alcina)
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Orchestra: Academia Montis Regalis
Director: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:04:50


TUE 17:00 New Generation Artists (m000qmc6)
Winter Series - Programme 5

01 00:00:05 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than roses (Pausanias Z.585)
Performer: Samuele Telari
Music Arranger: Samuele Telari
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:04:20 Christian Sinding
Suite im alten Stil, Op. 10
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:26

03 00:17:18 Gerald Finzi
Earth and Air and Rain
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:33:23

04 00:51:59 William Henry Reed
Rhapsody for viola and piano
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:10:17

05 01:03:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons - excerpts
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:24:14


TUE 18:15 Words and Music (b0831fph)
Mirrors and Reflections

01 Guillaume de Machaut
Ma Fin Est Mon Commencement
Performer: Early Music Consort of London
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:01:33
Sylvia Plath
Mirror read by Lisa DIllon
Duration 00:01:30

03 00:03:04
Walt Whitman
A Hand Mirror read by Henry Goodman
Duration 00:01:19

04 00:04:23 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Vadim Gluzman (violin), Angela Yoffe (piano)
Duration 00:08:30

05 00:12:39
Mary Elizabeth Coleridge
The Other Side of the Mirror read by Lisa Dillon
Duration 00:01:26

06 00:14:06 Elvis Costello
Deep Dark Truthful Mirror
Performer: Elvis Costello
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:18:08
Charles Simic
Mirrors At 4am read by Henry Goodman
Duration 00:00:42

08 00:18:50 Georges Auric
Le Miroir et le Gant
Performer: The Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:29

09 00:22:20
Lewis Carroll
excerpt from Alice Through the Looking Glass read by Lisa Dillon
Duration 00:02:02

10 00:24:22 Alfred Reynolds
Ballet of the Talking Flowers
Performer: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:17

11 00:28:38
Louis MacNeice
Reflections read by Henry Goodman
Duration 00:01:19

12 00:29:38 Captain Beefheart
Mirror Man
Performer: Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Duration 00:03:21

13 00:32:57
Seamus Heaney
Personal Helicon read by Lisa Dillon
Duration 00:01:12

14 00:34:09 Benjamin Britten
Narcissus
Performer: Robin Williams
Duration 00:02:59

15 00:37:04
Charles Baudelaire, trans. Roy Campbell
Man and the Sea read by Henry Goodman
Duration 00:01:09

16 00:38:14 Franz Schubert
Der Fluss
Performer: Dieter Fischer-Dieskau (baritone), Gerald Moore (piano)
Duration 00:04:38

17 00:42:46
Thomas Traherne
Shadows in the Water read by Lisa Dillon
Duration 00:02:48

18 00:45:34 Michael Berkeley
Abstract Mirror
Performer: Thomas Carroll (cello), Chilingirian Quartet
Duration 00:12:21

19 00:57:53
James Joyce
excerpt from Ulysses read by Henry Goodman
Duration 00:02:02

20 00:59:56 Lalo Schifrin
Broken Mirrors
Performer: Lalo Schifrin
Duration 00:02:40

21 01:02:33
Rainer Maria Rilke, trans. Edward Snow
Lady at the Mirror read by Lisa Dillon
Duration 00:00:42

22 01:03:16 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 47: Menuet al Roverso
Performer: The Hanover Band
Duration 00:02:45

23 01:05:59
Thomas Hardy
Moments of Vision read by Henry Goodman
Duration 00:01:08

24 01:07:07 Jackson Hill
Ma Fin Est Mon Commencement
Performer: New York Polyphony
Duration 00:05:54


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (m000qmc9)
Proms 2020
The BBC Philharmonic - with Strings Attached

01 00:02:14 Joseph Haydn
Overture, Philemon and Baucis
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:06:17

02 00:11:40 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne
Singer: Alan Clayton
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:29:56

03 00:44:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hamlet: Act IV Entr'acte - Elegy
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:13

04 00:52:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:32:40

05 01:26:40 Maurice Ravel
Prelude (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:50


TUE 21:00 New Generation Artists (m000qmcc)
Tchaikovsky from Aldeburgh

01 00:01:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
August (The Seasons)
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:05:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Tro in A minor, Op 50
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:41:29

03 00:47:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Méditation from Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op. 42
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:10:17


TUE 22:00 Jacob Collier's Music Room (m000qmcf)
My year of music-making in lockdown

01 00:00:12 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
Capivara
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal
Performer: Aline Morena
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:04:12 Jonathan Dove
Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:17

03 00:11:25 Nik Bärtsch’s Ronin (artist)
Modul 35
Performer: Nik Bärtsch’s Ronin
Duration 00:07:33

04 00:19:21 Oregon (artist)
Beppo
Performer: Oregon
Duration 00:05:39

05 00:25:47 Adrianne Lenker (artist)
Womb
Performer: Adrianne Lenker
Duration 00:02:13

06 00:29:24 Träd
O Waly, Waly
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:33:28 Jan Johansson (artist)
One for my baby
Performer: Jan Johansson
Duration 00:04:27

08 00:39:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus
Performer: Jacob Collier
Performer: Sophie Collier
Performer: Ella Collier
Performer: Suzie Collier
Duration 00:02:23

09 00:43:32 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
Xote Cavaco
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal
Performer: Aline Morena
Duration 00:01:50

10 00:46:35 Emilíana Torrini (artist)
Beggar's Prayer
Performer: Emilíana Torrini
Duration 00:02:55

11 00:50:25 Jacob Collier (artist)
Alfie
Performer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:08:22


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000l23r)
The late zone

01 00:00:28 张守望
Sand Storm Won't Cover It
Performer: 张守望
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:04:49 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:05:08

03 00:10:01 John Baldwin
A Browning of 3 Voc
Ensemble: Flanders Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:13:51 Shane Thomas
Without a Lion
Performer: Shane Thomas
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:17:58 Andrew Tuttle
Sun At 5 In 4161
Performer: Andrew Tuttle
Duration 00:04:40

06 00:22:39 Anna Meredith
Fin like a Flower
Performer: Anne Denholm
Performer: Oliver Pashley
Performer: Marianne Schofield
Singer: Héloïse Werner
Duration 00:02:27

07 00:25:07 Ekin Fil
Senses
Performer: Ekin Fil
Duration 00:02:21

08 00:28:06 Ai Messiah
Cosmic Attractor
Performer: Ai Messiah
Duration 00:01:37

09 00:29:43 Trad.
Blow the Wind Southerly
Performer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:02:18

10 00:31:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 66: II. Andante espressivo
Ensemble: Trio Dali
Duration 00:06:27

11 00:39:18 Giacinto Scelsi
Pranam II - Live
Performer: Giacinto Scelsi
Duration 00:06:27

12 00:45:42 Isan
Gymnopedie No. 3. - Lent Et Grave
Ensemble: Isan
Duration 00:02:22

13 00:48:40 Oumou Sangaré
Mali Niale
Performer: Oumou Sangaré
Duration 00:05:13

14 00:53:54 Tuulikki Bartosik
Reflections
Performer: Tuulikki Bartosik
Duration 00:04:59

15 01:00:00 Maurice Ravel
Trois poemes de Stephane Mallarme: I. Soupir
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:03:28

16 01:04:00 Oliver C. Leith
Uh Huh Yeah
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:05:21

17 01:09:43 Úna Monaghan
Namhog
Performer: Úna Monaghan
Duration 00:12:29

18 01:23:14 Heloise Tunstall‐Behrens
Honeycomb (from The Swarm)
Performer: Auclair
Duration 00:06:45



WEDNESDAY 30 DECEMBER 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000qmck)
World Orchestra for Peace at the 2018 BBC Proms

01 00:01:10 Eriks Esenvalds
Shadow
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Duration 00:07:40

02 00:09:09 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da requiem, Op 20
Orchestra: World Orchestra for Peace
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:20:05

03 00:29:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (Choral)
Singer: Erin Wall
Singer: Judit Kutasi
Singer: Russell Thomas
Singer: Franz-Josef Selig
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Orchestra: World Orchestra for Peace
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 01:05:53

04 01:36:02 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 no 3
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:23:50

05 02:00:58 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:35:38

06 02:36:58 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout', Op 114 (D 667)
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Ferdinand Erblich
Performer: Stefan Metz
Performer: Henk Guldemond
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:34:12

07 03:11:29 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

08 03:17:55 Dario Castello
Sonata no 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:55

09 03:25:09 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:27

10 03:34:00 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:07:29

11 03:41:51 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:30

12 03:50:40 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:53

13 04:00:58 Uuno Klami
Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:56

14 04:09:13 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:54

15 04:18:31 Leonhardt Lechner
Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:10:17

16 04:29:07 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:09:22

17 04:38:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:10:18

18 04:49:27 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Suite española, Op 47)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:06:31

19 04:56:22 John Foulds
Keltic Overture, Op 28
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:25

20 05:04:08 Louis Spohr
Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Performer: Laszlo Baranyay
Singer: Julia Paszthy
Duration 00:22:21

21 05:26:56 Fanny Mendelssohn
Sonata in C minor
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:14:01

22 05:41:17 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:21


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000qmhf)
Wednesday - Georgia's classical alternative

01 00:00:47 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:05:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:11:21

03 00:17:15 John Lewis
Skating in Central Park
Ensemble: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:24:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Tritt auf die Glaubensbahn, BWV 152: IV. Aria "Stein, der über alle Schätze"
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:04:37

05 00:30:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:35:20 Sylvio Lazzari
Trio avec piano en sol mineur Op 13 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Trio de France
Duration 00:10:12

07 00:46:36 Marianna Martines
Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Conductor: Nicholeta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:50:15 Walter Lambe
Nesciens Mater
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:04:34

09 00:54:49 Dan Jones
The Cursed Death of Richard III (The Hollow Crown OST)
Orchestrator: Ben Foskett
Orchestrator: Elizabeth Purnell
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Elizabeth Purnell
Duration 00:02:38

10 00:59:19 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, HWV 56, Pt 3: No 48, The Trumpet Shall Sound
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:08:23

11 01:08:54 Trad.
Whiskey In The Jar
Ensemble: The Dubliners
Duration 00:02:59

12 01:11:54 Sir Hamilton Harty
In Ireland
Performer: Colin Fleming
Performer: Denise Kelly
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:09:16

13 01:21:50 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:05:18

14 01:27:41 York Bowen
Thumbelina
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:01:29

15 01:35:15 Henri-Joseph Rigel
Symphony No. 7 in D major: 3rd mvt Presto
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:05:19

16 01:41:31 Gian Carlo Menotti
Amahl And The Night Visitors (Shepherds' Dance)
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alastair Willis
Duration 00:03:20

17 01:46:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K 511
Performer: Fou Ts'ong
Duration 00:09:35

18 01:56:40 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:41

19 02:01:44 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:58

20 02:07:11 William Walton
Violin Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:12:12

21 02:20:28 Trad.
Gat Kirwani
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Duration 00:02:38

22 02:25:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Act 2 Waltz)
Singer: Mark Stone
Singer: Nikola Matisic
Choir: Chorus of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:11


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000qmhh)
Ian Skelly with Essential Matthew Barley, a Tchaikovsky Waltz and Edward MacDowell's To a Wild Rose (woodland sketches)

01 00:01:36 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmilla (Overture)
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:08:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 2 in E Minor, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:06:08

03 00:15:03 William Byrd
Sing joyfully unto God for 6 voices
Choir: Odyssean Ensemble
Conductor: Colm Carey
Duration 00:02:22

04 00:18:08 Edward MacDowell
To a Wild Rose (10 Woodland Sketches, Op 51 No 1)
Performer: Katharina Nohl
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:21:56 Georges Bizet
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann
Duration 00:11:04

06 00:33:59 Giovanni Picchi
Canzon Decima Quarta (Canzoni da sonar con ogni sorte d'istromenti, No 14)
Ensemble: Concerto Scirocco
Director: Giulia Genini
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:40:17 John Adams
China Gates
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:04:31

08 00:45:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:14:36

09 01:02:10 Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:25

10 01:07:52 José de Nebra
El bajel que no recela (Vendado es amor, no es ciego, Act 1)
Singer: Alicia Amo
Ensemble: Los Elementos
Director: Alberto Miguelez Rouco
Duration 00:04:45

11 01:14:15 Maurice Ravel
Scarbo (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:09:16

12 01:23:55 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op.46 no.7
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:13

13 01:27:43 Johanna Müller-Hermann
String Quartet in E flat, Op 6 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Artis Quartet
Duration 00:03:55

14 01:34:09 Peter Dickinson
Blue Rose
Performer: Peter Dickinson
Duration 00:03:06

15 01:37:15 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein, D 257
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:01:59

16 01:39:15 Frank Bridge
Two Entr'actes (Rosemary)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:03:54

17 01:43:07 Joaquin Valverde
Clavelitos
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Duration 00:01:53

18 01:44:48 Peter Dickinson
Wild Rose Rag
Performer: Peter Dickinson
Duration 00:02:12

19 01:48:01 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:04:37

20 01:53:04 Noel DaCosta
A Set of Dance Tunes for Solo Violin: No. 3, Little Diamond - Bird on the Wing J
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Duration 00:01:59

21 01:55:59 George Frideric Handel
Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:04:19

22 02:01:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.6, Op.74 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:08:12

23 02:10:24 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No 21 in B flat major, D960 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Karin Kei Nagano
Duration 00:04:44

24 02:16:09 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Director: David Flood
Duration 00:03:11

25 02:20:08 Karol Kazimierz Kurpinski
Clarinet Concerto in B flat major
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Guy Van Waas
Duration 00:11:30

26 02:32:41 Hildegard von Bingen
Rex noster promptus est
Performer: Marianne Piketty
Ensemble: Le Concert Idéal
Duration 00:05:07

27 02:37:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.3 in E Major, BWV.1006 (Loure)
Music Arranger: Tobie Miller
Performer: Tobie Miller
Duration 00:04:32

28 02:42:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:05:51

29 02:48:48 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B flat major Kk.551
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:03:37

30 02:53:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:33


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000qmhk)
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907)
A Rural Retreat

01 00:00:45 Edvard Grieg
Folkelivsbilleder, Op 19 (Bridal Procession)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:06:12 Edvard Grieg
Humoresker, Op 6, No 2
Performer: Arthur De Greef
Duration 00:01:37

03 00:09:04 Edvard Grieg
Album Leaves, Op 28
Performer: Håkon Austbø
Duration 00:10:26

04 00:20:58 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:17:37

05 00:40:22 Edvard Grieg
Den Bergtekne, Op 32
Singer: Håkan Hagegård
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:04

06 00:47:56 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Op 54 (Nos 3, 4 & 6)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:10:16


WED 13:05 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000qmhm)
Mozart in Bath and Bradford-on-Avon (3/4)

01 00:02:10 Robert Schumann
Three Romances for oboe and piano, Op.94
Performer: Olivier Stankiewicz
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:12:26

02 00:17:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A minor, K 310
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:19:05

03 00:39:07 Jean Françaix
Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Performer: Olivier Stankiewicz
Performer: Amy Harman
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:16:57


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000qmhp)
A Celebration of Bastille Day in France

01 00:03:05 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust i Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Eun Sun Kim
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:08:35 Marguerite Monnot
Hymne à l'Amour
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Eun Sun Kim
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:12:26 Georges Bizet
Les Pecheurs de perles i Au fond du temple saint
Singer: Benjamin Bernheim
Singer: Ludovic Tézier
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Eun Sun Kim
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:17:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco i Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Eun Sun Kim
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:22:36 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story i I Feel Pretty
Performer: Lucienne Renaudin Vary
Music Arranger: Bill Elliott
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Eun Sun Kim
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:26:26 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadix
Singer: Fatma Said
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Eun Sun Kim
Duration 00:06:07

07 00:33:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Eun Sun Kim
Duration 00:07:42

08 00:41:23 Charles‐François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette i Ah! Leve-toi, soleil
Singer: Benjamin Bernheim
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Eun Sun Kim
Duration 00:03:55

09 00:45:57 Charlie Chaplin
City Memories
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Eun Sun Kim
Duration 00:05:56

10 00:51:54 Édouard Lalo
Cello Concerto in D minor i allegro vivace
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Eun Sun Kim
Duration 00:05:53

11 00:58:27 Alfredo Catalani
La Wally i Ebben, ne andro lontana
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Eun Sun Kim
Duration 00:03:45

12 01:02:14 Georges Bizet
Carmen i Prelude to Act III
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Eun Sun Kim
Duration 00:02:29

13 01:04:44 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata i Noi siamo zingarelle
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Eun Sun Kim
Duration 00:04:48

14 01:10:34 Charles Aznavour
La Boheme
Singer: Ludovic Tézier
Choir: Radio France Children's Chorus
Conductor: Martina Batič
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Eun Sun Kim
Duration 00:04:48

15 01:15:22 José Serrano
La Cancion del Olvido i Cancion de Marinella
Singer: Fatma Said
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Eun Sun Kim
Duration 00:02:30

16 01:18:25 Maurice Ravel
Boléro
Music Arranger: Didier Benetti
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Eun Sun Kim
Duration 00:03:49

17 01:22:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 i Andante
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Eun Sun Kim
Duration 00:07:30


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000qmhr)
Canterbury Cathedral

01 00:01:05 Peter Philips
Gaudeamus omnes
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Conductor: David Flood
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:05:42 William Marshall
Psalms 147, 148, 149, 150
Performer: David Newsholme
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Conductor: David Flood
Duration 00:11:35

03 00:21:10 Harold Edwin Darke
Magnificat in F
Performer: David Newsholme
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Conductor: David Flood
Duration 00:05:47

04 00:29:12 Harold Edwin Darke
Nunc Dimittis in F
Performer: David Newsholme
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Conductor: David Flood
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:39:22 Jonathan Wikeley
The Burning Babe
Performer: David Newsholme
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Conductor: David Flood
Duration 00:02:15

06 00:50:00 Louis Vierne
Symphony No 1 (Finale)
Performer: David Newsholme
Duration 00:06:11

07 00:56:45 Patrick Hadley
I sing of a maiden
Performer: BBC Young Chorister of the Year 2020
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Darius Battiwalla
Duration 00:02:47


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000qmht)
Winter Series - Programme 6

01 00:00:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 849
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:08:47

02 00:10:38 Frederick Delius
Evening Voices
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:03:51

03 00:14:28 Frederick Delius
Sweet Venevil
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:01:58

04 00:17:14 Gunnar de Frumerie
Songs of the Heart, Op.27
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:12:46

05 00:31:04 Robert Schumann
Geistervariationen, WoO 24
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:13:23

06 00:45:36 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet In D, Op 20 No 4
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:30:41

07 01:17:03 Rob Luft
Life Is The Dancer
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Joe Webb
Performer: Tom McCredie
Performer: Corrie Dick
Duration 00:07:34

08 01:25:45 Federico García Lorca
La Tarara
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:01:16

09 01:26:56 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Luka Okros
Duration 00:17:20


WED 18:15 Words and Music (m000dxyn)
Nordic Noir

01 00:01:48
Jo Nesbo
The Snowman, read by Lars Mikkelsen
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:02:21 Frans Bak
The Killing
Performer: Frans Bak
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:05:04
Stieg Larsson
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, read by Vera Vitali
Duration 00:01:59

04 00:07:01 Jean Sibelius
Kuolema (extract)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:02:02

05 00:07:54
William Heinesen
The Tower At The Edge of the World, read by Lars Mikkelsen
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:17:13 Edvard Grieg
Anitra’s Dance (Peer Gynt)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:17:34
Per Petterson
Echoland, read by Vera Vitali
Duration 00:01:23

08 00:20:30 Dustin O’Halloran
An Empty Space
Performer: Gyða Valtýsdóttir
Duration 00:05:07

09 00:20:44
Tomas Transtromer
Alcaic, read by Lars Mikkelsen
Duration 00:00:32

10 00:25:39 Riccardo Drigo
Les Millions d'Arlequin
Performer: Emanuel Feuermann
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:02:22

11 00:25:42
William Heinesen
The Tower At The End of the World, read by Vera Vitali
Duration 00:00:47

12 00:27:58 Carl Nielsen
Saga Drom
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:08:43

13 00:36:36
Dorthe Nors
Karate Chop, read by Lars Mikkelsen
Duration 00:01:59

14 00:38:35 Björk
Hunter
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:03:28

15 00:42:10
Lars Gustafsson
Snow, read by Vera Vitali
Duration 00:01:00

16 00:43:15 Jóhann Jóhannsson
virdulegu Forsetar
Ensemble: The Caput Ensemble
Performer: Guðni Franzson
Duration 00:04:12

17 00:44:18
Arnaldur Indridason
The Shadow District, read by Lars Mikkelsen
Duration 00:01:00

18 00:46:18 Jannis Noya Makrigiannis
Hollow Talk
Performer: Choir of Young Believers
Duration 00:05:21

19 00:51:48
Sjowall and Wahloo
The Locked Room, read by Vera Vitali
Duration 00:02:12

20 00:54:09 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Folk Faer Andlit
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Duration 00:05:15

21 00:59:14 Adam Nordén
Kurt’s Theme
Performer: Adam Nordén
Duration 00:03:03

22 00:59:46
Henning Mankell
The Fifth Woman, read by Lars Mikkelsen
Duration 00:01:51

23 01:02:14 Jonsi
Ti Ki
Performer: Sigur Rós
Duration 00:06:54

24 01:06:42
Soren Kierkegaard
The Sickness Unto Death:A Christian Psychological Exposition for Upbuilding and Awakening, read by Lars Mikkelsen
Duration 00:01:37

25 01:09:41 Daníel Bjarnason
Bow to String, pt.2 “Air to Breath”
Performer: Sæunn Thorsteinsdóttir
Duration 00:04:04


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (m000qmhx)
Proms 2020
Beethoven from Memory

01 00:05:47 Richard Ayres
No. 52 (Three pieces about Ludwig van Beethoven)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:22:40

02 00:52:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:41:15


WED 21:05 BBC Proms (m000qmhz)
Proms 2020
Laura Marling at the Proms

01 00:04:01 Laura Marling
Suite - Take the Night Off / I Was an Eagle / You Know / Breathe
Performer: Laura Marling
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:13:53

02 00:17:10 Laura Marling
Tap At My Window
Performer: Laura Marling
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:20:30 Laura Marling
Fortune
Performer: Laura Marling
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:24:42 Laura Marling
The Valley
Performer: Laura Marling
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:29:30 Laura Marling
What He Wrote
Performer: Laura Marling
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:33:21 Laura Marling
Song For Our Daughter
Performer: Laura Marling
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:37:33 Laura Marling
For You
Performer: Laura Marling
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:02:35

08 00:41:33 Laura Marling
Blow By Blow
Performer: Laura Marling
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:44:41 Laura Marling
The End of the Affair
Performer: Laura Marling
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:03

10 00:50:32 Paul Simon
Still Crazy After All These Years
Performer: Laura Marling
Duration 00:02:34

11 00:53:06 Laura Marling
Wild Fire
Performer: Laura Marling
Duration 00:04:41

12 00:57:47 Laura Marling
Hope We Meet Again
Performer: Laura Marling
Duration 00:03:17

13 01:01:04 Laura Marling
How Can I?
Performer: Laura Marling
Duration 00:03:28

14 01:04:32 Laura Marling
Daisy
Performer: Laura Marling
Duration 00:03:10

15 01:09:16 Laura Marling
Once
Performer: Laura Marling
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:28

16 01:14:49 Laura Marling
Salinas
Performer: Laura Marling
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:32

17 01:18:22 Laura Marling
Next Time
Performer: Laura Marling
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:58

18 01:22:20 Laura Marling
Goodbye England (covered in snow)
Performer: Laura Marling
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:04:27

19 01:40:32 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in D op. 6-1
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Florian Donderer
Duration 00:11:55

20 01:52:28 Mart Saar
Birds' Song
Author: J. Oro
Ensemble: Tallinn Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ants Üleoja
Duration 00:01:17


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000l1f6)
A little night music

01 00:00:09 Brian Eno
On-ness
Performer: Tom Rogerson
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:04:59 Brandon Ross
Until Iago Whispered
Performer: Brandon Ross
Duration 00:02:08

03 00:07:07 Lukas Foss
Baroque Variations - I. On a Handel Larghetto
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lukas Foss
Duration 00:07:15

04 00:15:07 Benge
Eight
Performer: Benge
Duration 00:05:45

05 00:20:52 Brìghde Chaimbeul
Mary Brennan's / The Reeling
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:24:14 Daniel Kidane
Aria antica
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:28:09 Howard Skempton
Lento
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:12:53

08 00:41:02 Thelonious Monk
Six in One
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:04:25

09 00:45:52 Caroline Shaw
In manus tuas (solo viola version)
Performer: Anne Lanzilotti
Duration 00:06:12

10 00:51:59 Laurence Pike
New Normal
Performer: Laurence Pike
Duration 00:04:06

11 00:56:42 Leos Janáček
Good Night (from On an overgrown path book 1)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:03:22

12 01:00:59 Thomas Meadowcroft
Candles
Ensemble: Speak Percussion
Duration 00:09:00

13 01:09:57 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem in D Minor, Op. 48: In Paradisum
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:13:58 Tiny Leaves
Siba
Performer: Tiny Leaves
Duration 00:04:18

15 01:18:17 Kalyam Sharif Qawwali Troupe (artist)
Jo Tera Gham Na Ho
Performer: Kalyam Sharif Qawwali Troupe
Duration 00:05:58

16 01:24:14 Flying Lotus
Say Something
Performer: Flying Lotus
Duration 00:01:19

17 01:26:28 Emilíana Torrini
Serenade
Performer: Emilíana Torrini
Duration 00:03:31



THURSDAY 31 DECEMBER 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000qmj3)
Highlights of Baroque Music

01 00:01:11 George Frideric Handel
Excerpts from 'Theodora, HWV 68
Librettist: Thomas Morell
Singer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Choir: Hungarian Radio Chorus, Budapest
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Budapest
Conductor: Soma Dinyés
Duration 00:12:18

02 00:13:43 George Frideric Handel
Excerpts from 'Messiah, HWV 56'
Performer: Istvan Palotal
Singer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Choir: Hungarian Radio Chorus, Budapest
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Budapest
Conductor: Soma Dinyés
Duration 00:10:11

03 00:24:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie in G minor, RV 587
Choir: Hungarian Radio Children's Chorus, Budapest
Choir: Hungarian Radio Chorus, Budapest
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Budapest
Conductor: Soma Dinyés
Duration 00:10:27

04 00:35:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E minor, RV 277 ('Il Favorito')
Performer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Budapest
Conductor: Soma Dinyés
Duration 00:13:30

05 00:49:08 George Frideric Handel
Chapel Royal Anthem ('Let God arise'), HWV 256/b
Singer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Singer: Pal Szerdahelyl
Choir: Hungarian Radio Children's Chorus, Budapest
Choir: Hungarian Radio Chorus, Budapest
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Budapest
Conductor: Soma Dinyés
Duration 00:12:09

06 01:01:45 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No 2 in F, Op 99
Performer: Stéphane Tétreault
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:29:36

07 01:31:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:28:16

08 02:01:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor, Op 18
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:32:21

09 02:34:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:42:08

10 03:16:34 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down vers. chorus [1927]
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:13

11 03:22:00 Jazeps Vitols
Romance for violin and piano
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
Duration 00:06:20

12 03:28:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Performer: Stephen Preston
Performer: Robert Woolley
Duration 00:06:11

13 03:35:05 Johan Wagenaar
Concert Overture, Op 11 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:09

14 03:43:35 Franz Liszt
La Lugubre gondola S.200
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:07:52

15 03:51:49 Franz von Suppé
The Light Cavalry - overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:07:54

16 04:00:50 Franz Schubert
Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:27

17 04:10:37 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:09:07

18 04:20:07 Piotr Moss
Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:08:28

19 04:28:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:51

20 04:37:01 Karol Szymanowski
Sheherazade - no.1 of 'Masques' for piano, Op 34
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk
Duration 00:09:17

21 04:46:44 Wouter Hutschenruyter
Ouverture voor Groot Orkest
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:32

22 04:55:38 Gabriel Pierné
Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:15:04

23 05:11:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:24:08

24 05:35:46 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Overture à due chori in B flat
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:23:52


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000qmlw)
Thursday - Georgia's classical alarm call

01 00:00:53 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:08:13

02 00:09:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:30

03 00:21:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata no.140)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:53

04 00:30:47 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:11:00

05 00:42:34 Catriona McKay
Swan LK243
Performer: Catriona McKay
Performer: Donald Grant
Ensemble: Red Skies string ensemble
Duration 00:04:56

06 00:47:47 Traditional English
Basket of Eggs
Singer: Linda Adams
Performer: Jon Boden
Performer: Jez Lowe
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:52:15 Ennio Morricone
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly - Main Title/Ecstasy of Gold
Performer: Edda Dell’Orso
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:55:16 Eric Coates
Calling All Workers
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
Duration 00:03:05

09 01:00:32 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:05:28

10 01:06:28 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Dana Hanchard
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:05

11 01:06:28 Trad.
The Twelve Days of Christmas
Music Arranger: Douglas Gamley
Performer: Joan Sutherland
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:05

12 01:14:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G major, RV 301
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:08:07

13 01:23:48 King Henry VIII of England
Grene growith the holy for 3 voices
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:15

14 01:27:01 King Henry VIII of England
Pastyme with good companye
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Forbury Consort
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:01:30

15 01:35:29 Jennifer Higdon
Summer shimmers across the glass of green ponds (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Performer: Gary Graffman
Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:06:54

16 01:43:49 Kurt Weill
Mack the Knife (Live at the Deutschlandhalle, Berlin)
Lyricist: Bertolt Brecht
Lyricist: Marc Blitzstein
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Ensemble: The Paul Smith Quartet
Duration 00:05:02

17 01:49:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no.2 in E minor Op.27 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:10

18 02:00:08 Leroy Anderson
Belle of the ball
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:56

19 02:03:34 Karine Polwart
The Parting Glass
Singer: Karine Polwart
Performer: David Milligan
Duration 00:03:53

20 02:08:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andrew Marriner
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:08:56

21 02:17:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato for cello & orchestra Op.43
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:03:51

22 02:23:18 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (4th mvt)
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Duration 00:07:04


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000qmly)
Ian Skelly with Essential Liam Byrne, Emily Hall's Eternity and an Essential Waltz

01 00:00:35 Leos Janáček
Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:04:18 Franz Schubert
Das Wandern, D 795 No 1 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:02:20

03 00:07:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto No 2 in E Major, BWV 1042: I. Allegro
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Duration 00:07:40

04 00:15:51 Emily Hall
Eternity
Singer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:19:46 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor: Scherzo (2nd mvt)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:07:17

06 00:28:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita': Romanze (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:28

07 00:36:50 Peter Maxwell Davies
Home (Seven Songs Home)
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Choir: Choir of St Mary's Music School
Duration 00:01:39

08 00:38:27 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Performer: John Lavender
Duration 00:02:06

09 00:40:29 Leonard Bernstein
Make our garden grow (Candide)
Singer: Barbara Cook
Singer: Robert Rounseville
Orchestra: Orchestra
Choir: Chorus
Director: Samuel Krachmalnick
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:45:10 Emily Hall
Eternity
Singer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:02:42

11 00:46:29 Samuel Akpabot
Pastorale (Scenes from Nigeria)
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa
Duration 00:03:32

12 00:50:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C major, RV 189
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Duration 00:15:52

13 01:07:48 Lucrezia Vizzana
Componimenti musicali de motetti concertati: O magnum mysterium
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:03:22

14 01:13:01 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 33 No 5; 1st mvt (Vivace assai)
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:06:17

15 01:20:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None but the lonely heart (Net, tol'ka tot, kto znal), Op 6 No 6
Performer: Oleg Boshniakovich
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Duration 00:03:05

16 01:23:40 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:25

17 01:29:19 Eleanor Alberga
Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Sextet
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:03:22

18 01:35:14 John Dowland
Time stands still
Singer: Ed Lyon
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Reiko Ichise
Duration 00:03:07

19 01:38:18 Nicolò Paganini
Moto Perpetuo (Bluegrass version)
Performer: Béla Fleck
Duration 00:02:39

20 01:40:55 Henry Purcell
Music for a while
Performer: William Carter
Performer: Richard Egarr
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Duration 00:03:07

21 01:43:59 Ilse Weber
Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Bebe Risenfors
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:02:36

22 01:48:19 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:18:12

23 02:08:21 Eleanor Daley
Upon Your Heart
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Choir: The Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:53

24 02:13:23 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (The Ball)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:33

25 02:21:17 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods (for cello and orchestra), Op 65 No 5
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:59

26 02:27:44 François Couperin
The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:03

27 02:30:48 Johannes Brahms
Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:07:12

28 02:38:33 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:04:07

29 02:43:02 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:02:28

30 02:46:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.6 in F major, Op.68 'Pastoral' (4th & 5th mvts)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:11:50


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000qmm0)
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907)
A Restless Spirit

01 00:01:25 Edvard Grieg
Fra Monte Pincio, Op 39, No 1
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:08:10 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:15:46 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor, Op 45
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:07:31

04 00:25:17 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55
Orchestra: Cologne Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:17:42

05 00:44:09 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs, Op 25, No 2 (En Svane)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:02:35

06 00:48:12 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dances, Op 64, No 4
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:58


THU 13:05 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000qmm2)
Mozart in Bath and Bradford-on-Avon (4/4)

01 00:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor, K.396
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:09:02

02 00:12:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 59, No 1 (Rasumovsky)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:42:58


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000qmm4)
Opera Matinee: D'Indy's Fervaal

01 00:05:20 Vincent d’Indy
Fervaal - Prologue & Act 1
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Gaëlle Arquez
Singer: Jean-Sébastien Bou
Singer: Elisabeth Jansson
Singer: Nicolas Legoux
Singer: Remy Mathieu
Singer: Éric Huchet
Singer: Matthieu Lécroart
Singer: Éric Martin-Bonnet
Singer: Pierre Doyen
Singer: François Rougier
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Choir: Montpellier Occitanie National Opera Chorus
Singer: Jérôme Boutillier
Director: David Zobel
Singer: Anas Seguin
Orchestra: Montpellier Occitanie National Opera Orchestra
Singer: Guilhem Worms
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 01:29:00

02 01:34:48 Vincent d’Indy
Fervaal - Act 2
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Gaëlle Arquez
Singer: Jean-Sébastien Bou
Singer: Elisabeth Jansson
Singer: Nicolas Legoux
Singer: Remy Mathieu
Singer: Éric Huchet
Singer: Matthieu Lécroart
Singer: Éric Martin-Bonnet
Singer: Pierre Doyen
Singer: François Rougier
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Choir: Montpellier Occitanie National Opera Chorus
Singer: Jérôme Boutillier
Director: David Zobel
Singer: Anas Seguin
Orchestra: Montpellier Occitanie National Opera Orchestra
Singer: Guilhem Worms
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 01:01:39

03 02:37:05 Vincent d’Indy
Fervaal - Act 3
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Gaëlle Arquez
Singer: Jean-Sébastien Bou
Singer: Elisabeth Jansson
Singer: Nicolas Legoux
Singer: Remy Mathieu
Singer: Éric Huchet
Singer: Matthieu Lécroart
Singer: Éric Martin-Bonnet
Singer: Pierre Doyen
Singer: François Rougier
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Choir: Montpellier Occitanie National Opera Chorus
Singer: Jérôme Boutillier
Director: David Zobel
Singer: Anas Seguin
Orchestra: Montpellier Occitanie National Opera Orchestra
Singer: Guilhem Worms
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:52:32


THU 17:30 New Generation Artists (m000qmm6)
Winter Series - Programme 7

01 00:02:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte Op.98
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:13:28

02 00:16:53 Rob Luft
Synaesthesia
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Joe Webb
Singer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:07:47

03 00:31:00 Rob Luft
Berlin
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Joe Webb
Performer: Tom McCredie
Performer: Corrie Dick
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:34:55 Rob Luft
Expect the Unexpected
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Joe Webb
Performer: Tom McCredie
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Byron Wallen
Singer: Luna Cohen
Duration 00:07:11

05 00:43:41 Trad Albanian
Kur me del ne dere
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Fred Thomas
Singer: Elina Duni
Duration 00:04:39

06 00:51:32 Rob Luft
Slow Potion and Dust Settles
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Elina Duni
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Elina Duni
Singer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:11:39


THU 18:30 Words and Music (b01pmf89)
Beginnings

01 00:00:10
Alfred Lord Tennyson
Extract from In Memoriam (Ring out, wild bells), reader Ian Pearson

02 00:01:41 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen Overture

03 00:02:05
Edmund Spenser
Extract from The Faerie Queen, reader Geraldine James

04 00:03:04
The King James Bible
Extract from Genesis, reader Neil Pearson

05 00:03:53 Joseph Haydn
The Creation- extract

06 00:08:12
Dylan Thomas
In The Beginning, reader Geraldine James

07 00:09:54 Aaron Copland
In the beginning (extract)

08 00:12:38
John Masefield
Dawn, reader Ian Pearson

09 00:13:38 Edvard Grieg
Morning Mood from Peer Gynt Suite No. 1 Op. 23

10 00:17:50
A.E Housman
Spring Morning, reader Geraldine James

11 00:18:54 George Butterworth
When the lad for the longing sighs from A Shropshire Lad

12 00:20:33 Orlando Gibbons
In Nomine a 5

13 00:21:05
John Donne
The Sun Rising, reader Neil Pearson

14 00:24:19
Bram Stoker
Extract from Dracula , reader Geraldine James

15 00:26:10 Philip Glass
Dracula (arranged Michael Riesman)

16 00:27:20
Charles Dickens
Extract from David Copperfield, reader Neil Pearson

17 00:28:26 Benjamin Britten
Cradle Song from Scottish Songs

18 00:31:35
Ian McEwan
Extract from The Child In Time, reader Geraldine James

19 00:33:03 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune from Suite Bergamasque

20 00:37:38 Ned Washington and Frank Churchill (artist)
Baby Mine from Dumbo
Performer: Ned Washington and Frank Churchill

21 00:38:46
Thom Gunn
Baby Song, reader Neil Pearson

22 00:40:40
Anne Stevenson
Poem for a Daughter reader Geraldine James

23 00:41:55 William Byrd
Lullaby, my sweet little baby

24 00:48:15 Olivier Messiaen
Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus from Quartet for the End of Time

25 00:49:17
T.S Eliot
Extract from Four Quartets, reader Neil Pearson

26 00:55:05
Philip Larkin
Trees, reader Geraldine James

27 00:55:45 Paul Simon (artist)
Leaves That Are Green
Performer: Paul Simon


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (m000qmm9)
Proms 2020
American Dreams

01 00:04:11 Bohuslav Martinu
Jazz Suite
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:12:21

02 00:19:17 John Adams
Chamber Symphony
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:22:58

03 00:44:29 Gavin Higgins
Rough Voices
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:12:02

04 00:58:26 Samuel Barber
Knoxville - Summer of 1915, Op 24
Performer: Natalya Romaniw
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:16:08

05 01:16:48 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (Suite)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:26:13


THU 21:15 Sunday Feature (b09k6tx8)
Immortal North


THU 22:00 BBC Proms (m000qmmc)
Proms 2020
The Last Night of the Proms

01 00:04:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture the Marriage of Figaro
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:08:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deh vieni from The Marriage of Figaro
Singer: Golda Schultz
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:14:24 Richard Strauss
Morgen Op.27 No.4
Performer: Igor Yuzefovich
Singer: Golda Schultz
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:20:45 Andrea Tarrodi
Solus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:05:14

05 00:28:32 Stephen Sondheim
Night Music and The Glamorous LIfe from A Little Light Music
Singer: Golda Schultz
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:06:04

06 00:36:12 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu (Andante lirico) for strings
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:07:09

07 00:46:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:16:00

08 01:04:37 Errollyn Wallen
Jerusalem - our clouded hills
Singer: Golda Schultz
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:03:59

09 01:10:34 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:18:08

10 01:17:05 Ali Levack
Derik's Bothy Antics
Performer: Ali Levack
Duration 00:01:20

11 01:18:29 Traditional Welsh
Ar Lan Y Mor (Beside The Sea)
Singer: Beth Celyn
Ensemble: VRï
Duration 00:01:34

12 01:20:03 Traditional Irish
The Sailor's Return
Performer: Martha Guiney
Performer: Shane Mccartan
Duration 00:01:42

13 01:21:46 Thomas Arne
Rule Britannia
Singer: Golda Schultz
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:04:11

14 01:26:18 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:53

15 01:35:04 Richard Rodgers
You'll never walk alone from Carousel
Singer: Golda Schultz
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:03:11

16 01:38:44 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:30

17 01:46:59 Trad.
Auld Lang Syne
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:29

18 01:49:10 Johann Strauss II
Wine, women and song, Op.333
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Performer: Alfred Mitterhofer
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:10:06



FRIDAY 01 JANUARY 2021


FRI 00:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000qmmf)
Hannah Peel's New Year Mix

01 00:01:33 Laura Cannell / Kate Ellis (artist)
French Dance
Performer: Laura Cannell / Kate Ellis
Duration 00:02:17

02 00:03:50 John Luther Adams
The Wind in High Places: Looking Toward Hope
Performer: Oliver Coates
Music Arranger: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:06:34 Baka Forest People of Southeast Cameroon (artist)
Midnight Yelli, Pt. 1
Performer: Baka Forest People of Southeast Cameroon
Duration 00:02:12

04 00:08:28 Jean Mouton
Nesciens mater virgo for 8 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:06:44

05 00:15:03 Ruth Anderson
The Pregnant Dream
Performer: Ruth Anderson
Duration 00:01:27

06 00:16:18 Hydras Dream (artist)
The Joys of a New Year (from The Little Match Girl)
Performer: Hydras Dream
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:19:07 Claude Debussy
Preludes arranged for Orchestra: La cathédrale engloutie
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:07:08

08 00:26:15 Simon Tong
Anthem
Performer: Mirabel Lomer
Performer: Tom Fraser
Performer: Simon Tong
Duration 00:03:39


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000qmmh)
Thus Spake Zarathustra

01 00:01:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 29 in A, K 201
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:22:10

02 00:23:45 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1 in C
Performer: Julian Steckel
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:23:46

03 00:47:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 3 in C, BWV 1009 (Prelude)
Performer: Julian Steckel
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:51:09 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:31:59

05 01:23:38 György Ligeti
Lux Aeterna
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:09:51

06 01:33:39 Padre Davide da Bergamo
La vera piva montanara
Performer: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:08:49

07 01:42:57 George Frideric Handel
The Alchymist (incidental music)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:16:46

08 02:01:00 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3 in D minor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:57:17

09 02:58:40 Franz Schubert
Waltzes from "Die schone Mullerin"
Performer: Wanda Landowska
Music Arranger: Wanda Landowska
Duration 00:08:45

10 03:07:47 Jordi Cervello
To Bach
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:10:36

11 03:18:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and music
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:05:50

12 03:24:47 Theodor Rogalski
3 Romanian Dances
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:11:19

13 03:36:25 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne, Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:06:49

14 03:43:43 Johann Strauss II
Overture; Tik-tak Polka (Op.365); Csardas - from Die Fledermaus
Orchestra: Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:15:51

15 04:00:51 Benjamin Britten
A New Year Carol
Performer: Judy Loman
Choir: Toronto Mendelssohn Youth Choir
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:23

16 04:03:38 Claudio Monteverdi
Prologue from Il Ritorno D'Ulisse in Patria
Singer: Dominique Visse
Singer: Michael Schopper
Singer: Martina Bovet
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:08:45

17 04:12:43 Franz Schubert
Der Muller und der Bach - from Die schone Mullerin (D.795) [orig voice/piano)
Performer: Ralf Gothóni
Music Arranger: Ralf Gothóni
Duration 00:04:37

18 04:17:15 Ruth Watson Henderson
The River
Performer: Claire Preston
Author: Winston Harrison
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:03:48

19 04:21:23 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No.4 (Andante)
Orchestra: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Göran W. Nilson
Duration 00:11:17

20 04:32:55 Robert de Visée
Suite in D minor
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:15:01

21 04:48:20 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Thomas Kay
Music Arranger: Felix Greissle
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:09:49

22 04:58:37 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo in B minor Op.109
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:08:31

23 05:07:37 Grażyna Pstrokońska-Nawratil
Fresco IV "alla campana" Tadeusz Baird in memoriam
Performer: Szabolcs Esztényi
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Jacek Rogala
Duration 00:25:41

24 05:33:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.134 'Wir danken und preisen'
Singer: Maria Sanner
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:29

25 05:39:29 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:20:15


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000qncn)
Friday - Georgia's New Year Breakfast

01 00:00:57 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Performer: Joe Houghton
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:06:49

02 00:08:16 Galina Grigorjeva
Salve Regina
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Ensemble: Yxus Quartet
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:58

03 00:17:10 Claude Debussy
En bateau (Petite suite)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:21:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052 arr Avital (3rd mvt)
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Ira Givol
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:07:39

05 00:31:19 Edward Elgar
Symphony No 1 in A flat major, Op 55 (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Nolan
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:24

06 00:42:24 Cyrillus Kreek
The sun shall not smite you (Psalms of David)
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:45:20 Jean Sibelius
At the castle gate (Pelleas and Melisande)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:25

08 00:50:29 Foday Musa Suso
Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Performer: Foday Musa Suso
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:21

09 00:55:28 Bert Kaempfert
Swingin' Safari
Orchestra: Bert Kaempfert & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:08

10 01:00:17 Richard Rodgers
Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:03:00

11 01:03:47 Johann Strauss II
Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Performer: Anton Karas
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:11:09

12 01:14:53 Kenneth Casey
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Ensemble: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:03:08

13 01:19:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:04:38

14 01:25:38 Trad.
Innesheer; Ships in Full Sail; I Saw Three Ships; New Christmas Reel
Music Arranger: Kathie Stewart
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:03:50

15 01:35:26 Pauline Viardot-Garcia
Violin Sonatina in A minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Reto Kuppel
Performer: Wolfgang Manz
Duration 00:02:24

16 01:38:31 George Frideric Handel
As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:08:17

17 01:47:59 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:06:15

18 01:55:05 Arturo Márquez
Conga del fuego nuevo
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:50

19 02:01:21 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op.50 arr McFerrin for voice and orchestra.
Singer: Bobby McFerrin
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:18

20 02:07:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major, BWV572
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:07:29

21 02:18:08 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Ornamental Air (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:21

22 02:23:53 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in E minor, B.56
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:38

23 02:27:11 Oscar Hammerstein II
Oh, What a Beautiful Mornin'
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Music Arranger: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:02:24


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000qncq)
Ian Skelly with an Essential Waltz for the New Year

01 00:00:07 William Boyce
Overture No 12 in G major
Orchestra: Cantilena
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Duration 00:06:04

02 00:07:13 Benjamin Britten
A New Year Carol (Friday Afternoons, Op.7)
Choir: The Sixteen
Performer: Stephen Westrop
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:10:16 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A Minor, D. 821: III. Allegretto
Performer: Alexander Rudin
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:10:07

04 00:21:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz Suite, Op. 110: V. Waltz for the New Year's Ball (from War and Peace)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:05:39

05 00:27:19 Billy Mayerl
Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Performer: Philip Dyson
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:30:25 Simon Stålspets
Instead of Facebook
Ensemble: Stockholm Lisboa Project
Duration 00:03:39

07 00:35:08 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:08:41

08 00:45:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet movement in B flat major K.516c
Orchestrator: Robert Levin
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Duration 00:07:39

09 00:52:55 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op. 35 - III. The Young Prince and The Young Princess
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:49

10 01:03:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Das alte Jahr vergangen ist, BWV 614 (Arr. A. Balio for Trumpet & Organ)
Performer: Andrew Balio
Performer: Bruce Bengtson
Duration 00:02:23

11 01:05:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orgelbüchlein: Xvii. In dir ist Freude, Bwv 615
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:02:35

12 01:08:54 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:06:03


FRI 10:15 New Year's Day Concert (m000qncs)
New Year's Day Concert from Vienna

01 00:10:02 Johann Strauss II
Sound Waves Waltz, op.148
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:11:00

02 00:18:04 Johann Strauss II
Niko Polka, op.228
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:21:16 Josef Strauss
Without a Care, Fast Polka, op.271
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:23:14 Carl Zeller
Davy Lamps Waltz
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:31:23 Carl Millöcker
Living It Up, Galop
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:35:00 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:39:09 Marianna Martines
Perché, se tanti siete (Berenice, ah che fai?)
Singer: Núria Rial
Orchestra: La Floridiana
Conductor: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:07:53

08 00:47:39 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in Gb, D899 No.3
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:04:59

09 00:53:07 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:03:08

10 00:56:54 Anton Karas
Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Music Arranger: Roby Lakatos
Ensemble: Roby Lakatos Ensemble
Duration 00:02:07

11 01:03:41 Franz von Suppé
Overture to Poet and Peasant
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:11:00

12 01:15:28 Karl Komzák
Girls of Baden, Waltz, op.257
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:08:10

13 01:24:55 Josef Strauss
Margherita Polka, op.244
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:28:40 Johann Strauss
Venetian Galop, op.74
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:36:35 Johann Strauss II
Voices of Spring, Waltz, op.410
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:08:00

16 01:39:29 Johann Strauss II
In the Krapfenwald'l, Polka française, op.336
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:44:11 Johann Strauss II
New Melodies Quadrille, Op.254
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:04:15

18 01:48:44 Johann Strauss II
Emperor Waltz, op.437
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:13:00

19 02:02:08 Johann Strauss II
Tempestuous in Love and Dance, Fast Polka, op.393
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:00

20 02:06:39 Johann Strauss II
Furioso Polka, op.260
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:15

21 02:13:05 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube, Waltz, op.314
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:10:00

22 02:24:36 Johann Strauss
Radetzky-Marsch Op.228
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:15

23 02:30:37 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet Movement in A minor
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Performer: David Finckel
Performer: Wu Han
Duration 00:11:37

24 02:43:01 Alma Mahler
Ich wandle unter Blumen (5 Songs)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:16


FRI 13:05 Composer of the Week (m000qncv)
Edvard Grieg (1843-1907)
Hazy Pictures

01 00:00:19 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Op 71, No 7 (Remembrances)
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:04:33 Edvard Grieg
Melodies of the Heart, Op 5 (Nos 1 & 3)
Performer: Love Derwinger
Singer: Monica Groop
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:09:39 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:19:09

04 00:31:23 Edvard Grieg
Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 36 (Allegro molto e marcato)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:11:19

05 00:45:06 Edvard Grieg
Slåtter, Op 72 (Nos 1 - 4)
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Duration 00:10:17


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000qncx)
European Summer Festivals (3/3)

01 00:02:41 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis, from 'Cantiones Sacrae'
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:08:04 William Byrd
Emendemus in melius
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:11:59 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Nuntium vobis fero de supernis
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:16:02 Alfonso Ferrabosco
De Lamentatione Jeremiae Prophetae for 5 voices
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:08:31

05 00:26:34 William Byrd
Fantasia no. 2 in G minor for consort a 6
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:32:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 47 BWV.47 (Wer sich selbst erhohet, der soll erniedriget werden)
Orchestra: Le Banquet Céleste
Conductor: Damien Guillon
Duration 00:20:39

07 00:54:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner)
Singer: Christiane Karg
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:21:09

08 01:15:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo K.366 i Solitudini amiche ii Zeffiretti lusinghieri
Singer: Christiane Karg
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:07:19

09 01:23:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte K.588 i Overture ii Come scoglio immoto resta
Singer: Christiane Karg
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:10:43

10 01:34:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro K 492 i E Susanna non vien! ii Dove sono i bei momenti
Singer: Christiane Karg
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:07:12

11 01:41:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla K.135 i Overture ii Odo, o mi sembra udir iii Fra 'I pensier più funesti di morte
Singer: Christiane Karg
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:11:08

12 01:53:19 Joseph Haydn
Insanae et vanae curam
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:09


FRI 16:00 My Problem with... (m000qncz)
Mahler

01 00:00:04 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 9: IV. Adagio. Sehr langsam und noch zurückhaltend
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:00:50

02 00:01:38 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5 In C Sharp Minor: IV. Adagietto
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Bruno Walter
Duration 00:00:40

03 00:02:22 Gustav Mahler
Resurrection: Mit Aufschwung, aber nicht eilen - "O Schmerz, du Alldurchdringer"
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Choir: Westminster Choir
Duration 00:01:22

04 00:05:06 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3: 1. Kräftig. Entscheiden
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:05:31

05 00:11:17 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3: 1. - Tempo I
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:01:22

06 00:16:57 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5: 4. Adagietto (Sehr langsam)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:02:10

07 00:19:09 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5 In C Sharp Minor: IV. Adagietto
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Bruno Walter
Duration 00:07:36

08 00:30:18 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 9 In D Major: III Rondo-Burleske. Allegro Assai. Sehr Trotzig
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:05:14

09 00:39:21 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 9 In D Major: III Rondo-Burleske. Allegro Assai. Sehr Trotzig
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:43

10 00:55:42 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 9 In D Major: IV Adagio. Sehr Langsam Und Noch Zurückhaltend
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:14


FRI 17:00 New Generation Artists (m000qnd1)
Winter Series - Programme 8

01 00:00:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 3 in C for Cello Solo, BWV 1009
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Duration 00:17:37

02 00:19:06 Clara Schumann
Liebst du um Schonheit - If you love beauty
Performer: Paolo Zanzu
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:04

03 00:21:08 Robert Schumann
Mein schöner Stern! Op 101 no 4
Performer: Paolo Zanzu
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:23:35 Clara Schumann
Lorelei
Performer: Paolo Zanzu
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:26:48 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:21:03

06 00:49:08 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26
Performer: Johan Dalene
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:23:33

07 01:13:38 Johannes Brahms
Das Mädchen spricht op.3. 107
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:01:33


FRI 18:15 Words and Music (b0739rgy)
The Singer and the Song

01
Richard Llewellyn
“How Green Was My Valley”, read by Julian Ovenden

02 00:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sing to the Lord a New Song BWV 225
Performer: Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, Sir John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

03 00:04:55 André Previn
Vocalise for voice, cello and piano
Performer: Sylvia McNair (soprano), Yo Yo Ma (cello), Andre Previn (piano)

04 00:05:30
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
“Kubla Khan”, read by Julian Ovenden

05 00:06:20
Robert Louis Stevenson
“Bright is the ring of words”, read by Jessie Buckley

06 00:06:50 William Denis Browne
To Gratiana dancing and singing
Performer: Ian Bostridge (tenor), Julius Drake (piano)

07 00:10:40
Andrew Marvell
“The Fair Singer”, read by Julian Ovenden

08 00:11:25 Maurice Ravel
Vocalise en forme de habanera
Performer: Kate Royal (soprano), Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Edward Gardner (conductor)

09 00:14:45 Trad arr Skaila Kanga
Early one morning
Performer: Tommy Reilly (harmonica), Skaila Kanga (harp)

10 00:15:00
John Clare
“Ploughman Singing”, read by Jessie Buckley

11 00:16:00 Trad
The Ox plough song
Performer: James Findlay, Alex Cumming (accordion), Beth Orrell, Linda Adams, (harmony vocals)

12 00:18:55
Thomas Hardy
“The Ballad Singer”, read by Julian Ovenden

13 00:19:25 Arthur Sullivan
I have a song to sing, O (Yeomen of the Guard)
Performer: Sylvia McNair (soprnoa), Thomas Allen (baritone), Academy and Chorus of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

14 00:22:45
Marge Piercy
“One reason I like opera”, read by Jessie Buckley

15 00:24:55 Giuseppe Verdi
Bella figlia dell’amore (Quartet from Rigoletto)
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti (tenor), Huguette Tourangeau (mezzo), Joan Sutherland (soprano), Sherrill Milnes (baritone), London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Bonynge (conductor)

16 00:28:50
Flaubert
“Madam Bovary”, read by Julian Ovenden

17 00:32:50
James Joyce
“The Dead”, read by Jessie Buckley

18 00:34:40 Giuseppe Verdi
Questa o quella (Rigoletto)
Performer: Enrico Caruso, Salvatore Cottone (piano)

19 00:36:40
Dylan Thomas
“Quite Early One Morning”, read by Julian Ovenden

20 00:36:50 Edward Elgar
Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures op 37)
Performer: Janet Baker (contralto), London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vernon Handley (conductor)

21 00:41:50
Siegfried Sassoon
“Concert Party (Egyptian Base Camp)” , read by Julian Ovenden

22 00:43:15 Zo Elliot
There’s a long, long trail a-winding
Performer: Sir Thomas Allen (baritone), Malcolm Martineau (piano)

23 00:46:15
Charlotte Bronte
“Shirley”, read by Jessie Buckley

24 00:48:05 Jerry Leiber and Mike Stoller
Pearl’s a Singer
Performer: Elkie Brooks

25 00:51:40
Thomas Hardy
“Under the Greenwood Tree”, read by Julian Ovenden

26 00:51:45 William Sterndale Bennett
The Carol Singers
Performer: Benjamin Luxon (baritone), David Willison (piano)

27 00:55:16
Thomas Hardy (cont)
“Under the Greenwood Tree”, read by Julian Ovenden

28 00:58:00 Anon
Hark! What mean those holy voices?
Performer: Psalmody, The Parley of Instruments, Peter Holman (director)

29 00:59:30
Mark Doty
“Messiah (Christmas Portions)” read by Jessie Buckley

30 01:01:50 George Frideric Handel
Ev’ry Valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Performer: Martyn Hill (tenor), La Grande Ecurie et La Chambre du Roy, Jean-Claude Malgoire (conductor)

31 01:05:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without words, Book 1 (op 19) no 1, Andante con moto in E
Performer: Howard Shelley (piano)

32 01:06:15
D. H. Lawrence
“Piano” read by Julian Ovenden

33 01:08:50
Conrad Aiken
“Evensong” read by Jessie Buckley

34 01:10:05 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter (mezzo), Jakob Lindberg (theorbo), Jory Vinikour (organ)


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (m000qnd4)
Proms 2020
Rattle conducts the LSO

01 00:03:59 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi et octavi toni a 12 (Sacrae symphoniae)
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Ensemble: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:06:28 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:14:48

03 00:24:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 14 in C sharp minor 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:05

04 00:30:56 György Kurtág
Quasi una Fantasia
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:04

05 00:42:13 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni a 12 (Sacrae symphoniae)
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Ensemble: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:32

06 00:49:46 Thomas Adès
Dawn (BBC Commission: world premiere)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:41

07 01:03:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 5
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:40:25


FRI 21:15 BBC Proms (m000qnd6)
Proms 2020
KOKOROKO - West African Afrobeat and Jazz

01 00:02:10 KOKOROKO (artist)
Uman
Performer: KOKOROKO
Duration 00:11:00

02 00:13:50 KOKOROKO (artist)
Abusey Junction
Performer: KOKOROKO
Duration 00:06:48

03 00:20:40 KOKOROKO (artist)
Ti-De
Performer: KOKOROKO
Duration 00:09:08

04 00:30:21 KOKOROKO (artist)
Flip Story
Performer: KOKOROKO
Duration 00:07:51

05 00:38:15 KOKOROKO (artist)
Baba Ayoola
Performer: KOKOROKO
Duration 00:07:48

06 00:46:10 KOKOROKO (artist)
Age of Ascent
Performer: KOKOROKO
Duration 00:13:00

07 00:59:13 KOKOROKO (artist)
Carry Me Home
Performer: KOKOROKO
Duration 00:15:22

08 01:15:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D, BWV 1050
Performer: Florian Donderer
Performer: Oksana Sinkova
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Duration 00:21:18

09 01:37:17 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:06:47


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000qnd8)
New Year, New Horizons

01 00:00:03 Hightower Brothers (artist)
Seat In The Kingdom
Performer: Hightower Brothers
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:03:28 Alice Coltrane-Turiyasangitananda (artist)
Keshava Murahara
Performer: Alice Coltrane-Turiyasangitananda
Duration 00:09:40

03 00:13:08 A girl with her friends recorded at St. Ann's College (artist)
A' Challuinn (New Year's Day)
Performer: A girl with her friends recorded at St. Ann's College
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:16:38 Bill Wells (artist)
Tipsy Cat
Performer: Bill Wells
Performer: Maher Shalal Hash Baz
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:19:19 Bass Clef (artist)
Maze 1
Performer: Bass Clef
Duration 00:05:52

06 00:25:59 Sun Ra Quartet (artist)
Disco 2021
Performer: Sun Ra Quartet
Duration 00:02:29

07 00:28:29 A. G. Cook (artist)
2021
Performer: A. G. Cook
Featured Artist: Sounds Like A U Problem
Duration 00:01:56

08 00:31:17 Ludwig van Beethoven (artist)
Fifth Symphony (Darren Bourne Remix)
Performer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Performer: Darren Bourne
Duration 00:04:57

09 00:37:28 Saroj Narang (artist)
Simla Folk Song
Performer: Saroj Narang
Duration 00:02:33

10 00:40:01 Antonina Nowacka (artist)
Part 1
Performer: Antonina Nowacka
Duration 00:03:00

11 00:43:00 Ellen Arkbro (artist)
Mountain Of Air
Performer: Ellen Arkbro
Duration 00:07:25

12 00:51:24 David Blamey (artist)
B O.K.
Performer: David Blamey
Duration 00:07:31

13 00:58:54 DJ OK (artist)
Oh Oh
Performer: DJ OK
Duration 00:04:15

14 01:03:52 Éliane Radigue (artist)
Elimination Of Desires
Performer: Éliane Radigue
Duration 00:07:54

15 01:12:59 Saul Williams (artist)
Thought About It
Performer: Saul Williams
Duration 00:02:23

16 01:15:22 R.I.P. Hayman (artist)
Part Two
Performer: R.I.P. Hayman
Duration 00:08:50

17 01:25:18 Robbie Basho (artist)
Brahman's Blues
Performer: Robbie Basho
Duration 00:07:16

18 01:32:34 Pauline Anna Strom (artist)
I Still Hope
Performer: Pauline Anna Strom
Duration 00:02:29

19 01:36:17 Pauline Anna Strom (artist)
Tropical Rainforest
Performer: Pauline Anna Strom
Duration 00:05:38

20 01:41:54 Laura Rivers (artist)
That's Alright
Performer: Laura Rivers
Duration 00:02:36

21 01:45:33 Pharoah Sanders (artist)
Love Will Find A Way
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Duration 00:14:25




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000qlk4)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000qmc4)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000qmhp)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000qmm4)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000qncx)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (m000qlkc)

BBC Proms 20:45 MON (m000qlkf)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (m000qmc9)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (m000qmhx)

BBC Proms 21:05 WED (m000qmhz)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (m000qmm9)

BBC Proms 22:00 THU (m000qmmc)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (m000qnd4)

BBC Proms 21:15 FRI (m000qnd6)

Between the Ears 11:45 SAT (m000qhj3)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (m000ql9m)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000qhhz)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000ql97)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000qljv)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000qmbw)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000qmhf)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000qmlw)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000qncn)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000qklb)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000qmhr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000qljz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000qmc0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000qmhk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000qmm0)

Composer of the Week 13:00 FRI (m000qncv)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000ql9r)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000qlk6)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000qljx)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000qmby)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000qmhh)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000qmly)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000qncq)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000qhjm)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000qlk8)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000qhj5)

J to Z 18:00 SAT (m000qhjf)

Jacob Collier's Music Room 22:00 MON (m000qlkh)

Jacob Collier's Music Room 22:00 TUE (m000qmcf)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000ql9f)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000qnd8)

Music Planet 17:00 SAT (m000qhjc)

My Problem with... 16:00 FRI (m000qncz)

New Generation Artists 17:00 TUE (m000qmc6)

New Generation Artists 21:00 TUE (m000qmcc)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000qmht)

New Generation Artists 17:30 THU (m000qmm6)

New Generation Artists 17:00 FRI (m000qnd1)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000qhjk)

New Year's Day Concert 10:15 FRI (m000qncs)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000l1mn)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000l23r)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000l1f6)

Opera on 3 19:30 SAT (m000qhjh)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000h01t)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000qb83)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000qlk2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000qmc2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000qmhm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000qmm2)

Record Review Extra 21:00 SUN (m000ql9t)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000qhj1)

Slow Radio 23:30 SUN (m000ql9w)

Sound Walk 15:00 SAT (m000qhj7)

Sound of Cinema 16:00 SAT (m000qhj9)

Sounds Connected 00:00 MON (m000ql9y)

Sunday Feature 19:15 SUN (m000ql9p)

Sunday Feature 21:15 THU (b09k6tx8)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000ql99)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000ql9c)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000ql9h)

The Night Tracks Mix 00:00 FRI (m000qmmf)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000bmgj)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000qksr)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000qhjp)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000qlb0)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000qlkm)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000qmck)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000qmj3)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000qmmh)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000ql9k)

Words and Music 18:15 MON (b0b91qgp)

Words and Music 18:15 TUE (b0831fph)

Words and Music 18:15 WED (m000dxyn)

Words and Music 18:30 THU (b01pmf89)

Words and Music 18:15 FRI (b0739rgy)