Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 05 DECEMBER 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000q23l)
Sinfonietta Riga with Beethoven's Seventh Symphony and Dvorak's Serenade

01 00:01:09 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op 44
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Duration 00:21:52

02 00:23:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah se in ciel', benigne stelle, K.538 (version for oboe and orchestra)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Duration 00:07:12

03 00:30:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio, from 'Easter Oratorio, BWV.249'
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Duration 00:04:42

04 00:35:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 7 in A, Op 92
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Duration 00:39:08

05 01:15:09 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 2 in A major
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
Duration 00:19:18

06 01:34:58 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:24:39

07 02:00:58 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:14:55

08 02:16:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (suites)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:36:56

09 02:53:28 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8 No 1 (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:21

10 02:59:22 Dora Pejačević
Mädchengestalten, Op 42
Performer: Benjamin Mead
Lyricist: Rainer Maria Rilke
Singer: Franziska Heinzen
Duration 00:09:35

11 03:09:25 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma Overture
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:31

12 03:16:17 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet
Duration 00:07:56

13 03:24:35 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Adelson
Duration 00:07:02

14 03:32:02 George Frideric Handel
Aria: Cara sposa, amante cara from Rinaldo (Act 1 Scene 7)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:09:34

15 03:41:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:02

16 03:54:13 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat, Op .55 No 2
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Julia Szlvasy
Duration 00:05:37

17 04:01:01 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:18

18 04:08:38 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

19 04:17:54 Frank Bridge
Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3, no 1)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:04:11

20 04:22:02 Frank Bridge
Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3, no 2)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:02:53

21 04:25:14 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Performer: Molly Marsh
Performer: Pedro Lopes e Castro
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:10:29

22 04:36:16 Anonymous
Motet: In deliquio amoris
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:14:14

23 04:50:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 96 in D major 'Miracle' (H.1.96)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:22:43

24 05:13:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Ensemble: Zhang Zuo
Ensemble: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:25:18

25 05:39:38 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:06:35

26 05:46:29 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:13:22


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000q38z)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:01 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz no. 1 in D major Op.47
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:08:34

02 00:14:44 Marguerite Monnot
La vie en rose
Singer: Madeleine Peyroux
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:18:00 Jules Massenet
Joie!, Op.2 No.5
Performer: Richard Bonynge
Singer: Sally Silver
Singer: Christine Tocci
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:20:46 Charles Trenet
Y'a d'la joie
Singer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:24:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV.396
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:09:01

06 00:35:45 Dan Jones
Date on the river [On Chesil Beach - film soundtrack]
Performer: Esther Yoo
Duration 00:01:54

07 00:38:08 Percy Grainger
Molly on the shore
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:03:47

08 00:43:20 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:22

09 00:45:41 Luciano Berio
Loosin yelav (Folk Songs, No 3)
Performer: Luciano Berio
Singer: Jard van Nes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:34

10 00:49:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: La Betulia Liberata, K.118
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:04:29

11 00:54:57 Simeon Walker
Unravel
Performer: Simeon Walker
Duration 00:09:21

12 01:03:45 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:16

13 01:11:48 Arthur Honegger
Danse de la Chevre
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Duration 00:03:50

14 01:17:03 Nathaniel Dett
He is King of Kings [The ordering of Moses]
Singer: Latonia Moore
Singer: Ronnita Nicole Miller
Singer: Rodrick Dixon
Singer: Donnie Ray Albert
Choir: May Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:05:59

15 01:24:20 Dame Ethel Smyth
4 Dances for piano
Performer: Liana Șerbescu
Duration 00:10:07

16 01:36:13 Nicola Porpora
Passagier che sulla sponda [Semiramide reconosciuta]
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:06:15

17 01:43:30 Nancy Dalberg
String Quartet No. 1 in D Minor: II. Scherzo. Allegretto gracioso
Ensemble: Nordic String Quartet
Duration 00:02:48

18 01:46:47 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story orch Ramin and Kostal)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:02:28

19 01:48:59 Joshua Davis
Rondo alla Mambo (Inspired by the 3rd Movement of W. A. Mozart's Horn Concerto)
Performer: Sarah Willis
Orchestra: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Conductor: José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Duration 00:06:03

20 01:57:19 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Gavotte)
Director: François Leleux
Ensemble: Ensemble Paris-Bastille
Duration 00:04:11


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000q391)
Richard Strauss's Second Horn Concerto in Building a Library with Sarah Willis and Andrew McGregor

01 00:02:45 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet No. 60 in C Major, G. 324 (4th & 5th mvts)
Music Arranger: Julian Azkoul
Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Director: Julian Azkoul
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:05:03 Giacomo Puccini
Recondita armonia (Tosca, SC 69)
Singer: Dmytro Popov
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Mikhail Simonyan
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:08:37 William Walton
Piano Quartet in D Minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Matthew Jones
Performer: Sarah-Jane Bradley
Performer: Tim Lowe
Performer: Annabel Thwaite
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:14:04 Caroline Shaw
and the swallow
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:18:30 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, Op. 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Joseph Moog
Performer: Joseph Moog
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Conductor: Nicholas Milton
Conductor: Nicholas Milton
Duration 00:11:58

06 00:18:31 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, Op. 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Joseph Moog
Performer: Joseph Moog
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Conductor: Nicholas Milton
Conductor: Nicholas Milton
Duration 00:11:58

07 01:19:08 George Frideric Handel
Dear Adonis, Beauty's Treasure (aria from Venus and Adonis, HWV 85)
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Orchestra: Die Freitagsakademie
Duration 00:06:28

08 01:26:38 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet No. 1 in A minor, Op. 30 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Ironwood
Duration 00:03:54

09 01:31:30 Steve Reich
Vermont Counterpoint
Performer: Anne Parisot
Performer: Delphine Roche
Duration 00:09:37

10 01:40:39 David Shenton
Variations on "Santa Claus Is Coming to Town" (After F. Chopin's Etudes)
Performer: Joanne Polk
Duration 00:13:07

11 01:46:27 Judith Bingham
Hark, the Glad Sound
Performer: Glen Dempsey
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:05:28

12 01:53:27 Hannah Kendall
Nativity
Choir: The Choirs of St Catharine's College, Cambridge
Director: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:04:28

13 01:58:56 Traditional Irish
The Wexford Carol
Music Arranger: Desmond Earley
Choir: UCD Choral Scholars
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Desmond Earley
Duration 00:04:52

14 02:03:26 Karim Al-Zand
The Mistletoe
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Ensemble: Ensemble UnitedBerlin
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:04:19

15 02:07:17 Trad.
Terry Terlow
Performer: Charlotte Evans
Performer: Alison Moncrieff-Kelly
Choir: Godwine Choir
Director: Alex Davan Wetton
Conductor: Defex
Duration 00:02:38

16 02:11:06 Trad.
Maria durch ein Dornwald ging
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Choir: St. Florianer Sängerknaben
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Conductor: Jochen Rieder
Duration 00:02:50

17 02:13:55 Felix Bernard
Winter Wonderland
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Ensemble: Cologne Studio Big Band
Director: Wieland Reissmann
Duration 00:02:15

18 02:16:43 Robert Wells
The Christmas Song
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Duration 00:04:10

19 02:22:26 Bohuslav Martinu
Violin Concerto No. 1, H. 226
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:22:58


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000q393)


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000q395)
Jess Gillam with...Seljan Nasibli

01 00:00:48 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:23 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade: I. Asie
Singer: Seljan Nasibli
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Conductor: Yalchin Adigozalov
Duration 00:10:30

03 00:02:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:02:51 Said Rustamov
Getme, Getme
Ensemble: Alim Qasimov Ensemble
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:06:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.2 in D Minor, BWV 1008: Prelude
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:09:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah chi mi dice mai (Don Giovanni, Act 1 Sc 2)
Singer: Carol Vaness
Singer: William Shimell
Singer: Samuel Ramey
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:22

07 00:12:51 George Gershwin
It Ain't Necessarily So (Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Miles Davis
Music Arranger: Miles Davis
Music Arranger: Gil Evans
Orchestra: The Gil Evans Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:16:15 Qara Qarayev
The Seven Beauties Suite (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:05:12

09 00:19:54 Caroline Shaw
Is a Rose: No 1, The Edge (Live)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:05:19

10 00:23:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 16 (4th mvt)
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:11:43

11 00:26:47 Sergio González Siaba
El cuarto de Tula (live at Carnegie Hall)
Singer: Ibrahim Ferrer
Ensemble: Buena Vista Social Club
Duration 00:02:58


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000q397)
Violinist Maxine Kwok with all the instruments she ever wanted to play

01 00:04:55 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No. 1
Performer: Ernestine Stoop
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:11:18 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto No. 1 Op. 45 for flute and strings - 1st movement
Performer: Karen Jones
Ensemble: London Musici
Director: Mark Stephenson
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:17:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Ah! Dite alla giovine from La Traviata, Act 2
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaș
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:04:06

04 00:23:13 George Gershwin
Fascinatin' Rhythm
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Music Arranger: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:26:48 John Adams
Short ride in a fast machine
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:32:25 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Performer: Josef Blatt
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:38:00 Richard Strauss
Don Juan, Op. 20
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:16:54

08 00:56:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, 2nd movement
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Jonathan Gilad
Duration 00:06:57

09 01:04:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 - 1st movement
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:18

10 01:10:02 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - VII - Vivo (Menuet, Finale)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:05:51

11 01:17:55 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto - II - Romance: Andante
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:07:53

12 01:26:02 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Ensemble: Astor Piazzolla Ensemble
Duration 00:03:40

13 01:31:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No. 1 - I - Allegretto
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:06:16

14 01:39:05 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5 "Adagietto" - 4th movement
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:11:14

15 01:51:18 John Rutter
Angels' Carol
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:13

16 01:55:55 John Williams
The Imperial March from Star Wars Soundtrack
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:00


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m000q399)
Theatres of Conflict

01 00:00:15 Mick Gordon
Doom - I.Dogma
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:03:36 Derek Duke
Overwatch - A Future Worth Fighting For
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Eímear Noone
Duration 00:02:36

03 00:07:11 Sarah Schachner
Anthem - Legion of Dawn
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:11:11 Jack Wall
Call of Duty Black Ops: Cold War - Belle on the Inside
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:24

05 00:12:51 Graeme Norgate
Goldeneye 007 - Frigate
Performer: Grant Kirkhope
Performer: Graeme Norgate
Duration 00:01:53

06 00:14:45 Mike Moratsky
Portal - Subject Name Here
Performer: Aperture Science Psychoacoustics Laboratories
Duration 00:01:35

07 00:16:35 Kelly Bailey
Half-Life 2 - Hazardous Environments
Performer: Kelly Bailey
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:19:47 Brian Tyler
Far Cry 3 - Further
Performer: Brian Tyler
Performer: Serena McKinney
Duration 00:03:57

09 00:23:52 Jack Wall
Call of Duty Black Ops: Cold War - 1981
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: スタジオコーラス
Duration 00:02:42

10 00:26:34 Jack Wall
Call of Duty Black Ops: Cold War - Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: スタジオコーラス
Duration 00:04:33

11 00:34:08 Jimmy Hinson
Call of Duty Black Ops: Cold War - Rising Tide
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: スタジオコーラス
Duration 00:01:29

12 00:35:55 Jack Wall
Mass Effect 2 - Suicide Mission
Performer: Jack Wall
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:10

13 00:39:08 Michael Salvatori
Halo Trilogy - Suite
Orchestra: Danish National Orchestra
Choir: DR KoncertKoret
Conductor: Eímear Noone
Duration 00:05:59

14 00:46:30 Michael Salvatori
Destiny 2: Beyond Light - Inner Light
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:08:36

15 00:55:32 Johan Söderqvist
Battlefield 1 - Battlefield One
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Schumann
Duration 00:02:03

16 00:57:42 Shunsuke Kida
Demon's Souls
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:03


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000q39c)
Mariza with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:32 Joy Dunlop (artist)
Puirt à beul
Performer: Joy Dunlop
Performer: Andrew Dunlop
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:04:11 Bounaly (artist)
Takamba
Performer: Bounaly
Performer: Hamadoun Guindo
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:09:18 Mariza (artist)
Que Deus Me Perdoe
Performer: Mariza
Performer: Jorge Fernando
Performer: Custódio Castelo
Performer: Marino Freitas
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:17:44 Mariza (artist)
Estranha Forma de Vida
Performer: Mariza
Performer: Cristóvão Bastos
Performer: Lula Galvão
Performer: Jorge Helder
Performer: Bernardo Couto
Performer: Andrea Ernest Dias
Performer: Carlos Malta
Performer: PC Castilho
Performer: Fábio Luba
Performer: Eduardo Neves
Performer: Jaques Morelenbaum
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:22:35 E.T. Mensah (artist)
Medzi Medzi
Performer: E.T. Mensah
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:26:01 Maarja Nuut & Ruum (artist)
Cloths of Heaven
Performer: Maarja Nuut & Ruum
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:30:03 Ayom (artist)
Me Deixe Ser
Performer: Ayom
Duration 00:03:53

08 00:35:18 Mariza (artist)
Promete, Jura
Performer: Mariza
Performer: Ângelo Freire
Performer: Diogo Clemente
Performer: José Marino De Freitas
Duration 00:03:52

09 00:43:25 Mariza (artist)
Barco Negro
Performer: Mariza
Performer: Cristóvão Bastos
Performer: Lula Galvão
Performer: Jorge Helder
Performer: Rafael Barata
Performer: Marcelo Costa
Performer: Luis Guerreiro
Performer: Andrea Ernest Dias
Performer: Carlos Malta
Performer: Jaques Morelenbaum
Duration 00:04:42

10 00:49:18 Vusi Mahlasela (artist)
Zimbabwe
Performer: Vusi Mahlasela
Duration 00:03:34

11 00:54:01 Michal Noga Band (artist)
Kamenicke Fogase
Performer: Michal Noga Band
Duration 00:05:40


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000q39f)
Brubeck at 100

01 00:00:14 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Take Five
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:05:43

02 00:07:04 Elina Duni (artist)
Brighton
Performer: Elina Duni
Performer: Rob Luft
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:13:14 Thijsenterprise (artist)
Kuchsfeer
Performer: Thijsenterprise
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:17:15 The Dave Brubeck Quartet (artist)
Blue Rondo A La Turk
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:12:27

05 00:30:38 Carmen McRae (artist)
In Your Own Sweet Way
Performer: Carmen McRae
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:34:29 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Chorale
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:16

07 00:45:25 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Koto Song
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:49:23 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Ain't Misbhehavin'
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Performer: Jimmy Rushing
Duration 00:03:20

09 00:53:10 Dave Brubeck (artist)
When It's Sleepy Time Down South
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:03:28

10 00:57:18 Darius Brubeck Quartet (artist)
Dziekuje
Performer: Darius Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:06:45

11 01:04:23 Duke Ellington (artist)
Dual Highway
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:55

12 01:07:19 Darius Milhaud (artist)
La Creation Du Monde
Performer: Darius Milhaud
Performer: Orchestra National de Lille
Duration 00:04:32

13 01:12:16 The Dave Brubeck Quartet (artist)
The Way You Look Tonight
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:06:58

14 01:20:24 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Ara Resurrected
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:08:17


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000q39h)
Prokofiev's War and Peace

01 00:03:46 Sergei Prokofiev
War and Peace Part I
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Ensemble: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 01:44:39

02 01:52:06 Sergei Prokofiev
War and Peace Part II
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Ensemble: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 01:52:19


SAT 22:15 New Music Show (m000q39k)
ORF Musikprotokoll 2020

01 00:00:22 Annette Vande Gorne
Printemps - Jeux d'enfants
Performer: Annette Vande Gorne
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:04:38 Margareta Ferek-Petric
Ištaratu
Performer: Maja Mijatovic
Duration 00:06:02

03 00:12:00 Mariel Roberts
Lock
Performer: Mariel Roberts
Duration 00:06:59

04 00:18:59 Autechre
M4 Lema
Ensemble: Autechre
Duration 00:08:48

05 00:34:56 Clemens Gadenstätter
hӓuten / paramyth 1
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet
Duration 00:23:15

06 00:59:31 Lee Chie Tsang
Sympathetic [re]sonance
Performer: Mei Yi Foo
Duration 00:04:21

07 01:03:53 Annette Vande Gorne
Hiver - Jeux monotones
Performer: Annette Vande Gorne
Duration 00:03:57

08 01:08:52 Maja Ratkje
Corona Lockdown Concert for TUSK Festival 2020 - Part 1
Performer: Maja Ratkje
Duration 00:07:23

09 01:17:32 Christopher Culpo
Mundus Imaginalis
Performer: Risto-Matti Marin
Orchestra: Kymi Sinfonietta
Conductor: Olari Elts
Duration 00:24:05

10 01:42:43 Kathy Hinde
Twittering Machines
Performer: Kathy Hinde
Duration 00:24:46



SUNDAY 06 DECEMBER 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000q39m)
Solo Guitar Experiments

01 00:00:09 Lucia Cadotsch (artist)
What's New / There Comes a Time
Performer: Lucia Cadotsch
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:07:18 Ariana Tikao (artist)
Ngā pahū
Performer: Ariana Tikao
Performer: Al Fraser
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:10:18 Ingrid Laubrock (artist)
Maroon
Performer: Ingrid Laubrock
Performer: Kris Davis
Duration 00:06:32

04 00:22:08 Francesca Naibo (artist)
Toundaleda
Performer: Francesca Naibo
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:26:45 Colin Potter (artist)
shadows and groans
Performer: Colin Potter
Performer: Jonathan Coleclough
Performer: Tim Hill
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:33:56 Ben Vince (artist)
Endless Desire
Performer: Ben Vince
Duration 00:10:41

07 00:46:23 Paul Dunmall (artist)
The Single Heart
Performer: Paul Dunmall
Performer: Liam Noble
Performer: John Edwards
Performer: Mark Sanders
Duration 00:13:37


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000q39p)
Haydn and Hindemith from Dresden

01 00:01:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 82 in C, Hob. I:82 ('Bear')
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:22:32

02 00:24:13 Paul Hindemith
Chamber Music No. 4 (Violin Concerto), op. 36/3
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:23:15

03 00:47:46 Paul Hindemith
Chamber Music No. 5, op. 36/4
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:21:02

04 01:09:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 87 in A, Hob. I:87
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:21:30

05 01:30:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Hiroko Sakagami
Performer: Matthias Enderle
Performer: Patrick Demenga
Duration 00:28:49

06 02:01:17 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto for cello and orchestra no.2 (Op.104) in B minor
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:40:12

07 02:41:51 Bozidar Sirola
Missa Poetica
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:31:54

08 03:14:07 Franz Schubert
Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite
Duration 00:05:52

09 03:20:19 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:07:30

10 03:28:08 Georg Muffat
Toccata Octava in G
Performer: Marcel Verheggen
Duration 00:08:07

11 03:36:33 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:30

12 03:45:22 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
The Lark, from 'A Farewell to Saint Petersburg'
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:05:35

13 03:51:12 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:27

14 04:01:13 Johann Christian Schickhardt
Flute Sonata in C major
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Herta Madarova
Duration 00:09:25

15 04:10:57 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
Duration 00:09:59

16 04:21:16 Hanne Ørvad
Kornell [1992]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:35

17 04:31:12 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:09:22

18 04:40:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonate de Concert for trumpet in C and organ
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:57

19 04:51:08 Jan van Gilse
String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Ensemble: Ebony Quartet
Duration 00:09:26

20 05:00:55 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Margreta Elkins
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
Duration 00:22:24

21 05:23:40 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Litaniae de providential divina (c.1726)
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Bobertska
Singer: Piotr Lykowski
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco
Conductor: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:11:21

22 05:35:21 Erno Dohnanyi
Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor Op 26
Performer: Szegedi Ernő
Ensemble: Tátrai Quartet
Duration 00:24:18


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000q388)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:47 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon à 10, S.137
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:08:47 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:20:10

03 00:16:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:51

04 00:23:57 Juan de Araujo
Silencio
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:05:58

05 00:31:23 Fritz Kreisler
Marche miniature viennoise
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:35:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Athalie, Op.74 (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:08:53

07 00:47:22 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem - Sanctus
Performer: Imogen Morgan
Choir: Choir of University College, Durham
Conductor: Will Sims
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:51:57 Dave Brubeck
Koto Song
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:04:22

09 00:57:18 Engelbert Humperdinck
Weihnachten
Music Arranger: Charles Mackerras
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:12

10 01:05:34 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite (No 4, Ballet)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:02:42

11 01:10:02 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.2 in F major
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:06:39

12 01:20:07 Douglas Lilburn
Players' Music (Hamlet)
Performer: Michael Houstoun
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:24:09 Traditional Maori
Po karekare Ana
Music Arranger: Paraire Tomoana
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Choir: Maori Musical Ensemble
Ensemble: Abbey Road Ensemble
Duration 00:02:57

14 01:27:58 John Psathas
Jettatura
Performer: Konstantinos Destounis
Duration 00:04:18

15 01:36:19 Carl Nielsen
Maskerade Overture
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Tamás Vető
Duration 00:04:31

16 01:40:49 Rued Langgaard
Saeterjenten (The Milkmaid) BVN114
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Tamás Vető
Duration 00:03:12

17 01:45:03 Carl Frühling
Trio in A minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:39

18 01:51:12 Niño Ricardo
Bulerías
Performer: Paco Peña
Duration 00:02:22

19 01:55:49 Anna Clyne
Masquerade
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:55


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000q38b)
Sarah Walker with guest Nick Ahad

01 00:01:21 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin: i. Prelude
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:05:44 Eric Fogg
Merok
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:49

03 00:14:44 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:41

04 00:20:40 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard, P. 23
Performer: Leo Chadburn
Music Arranger: Thomas Morley
Ensemble: Flautadors Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:01:04

05 00:21:37 Anon.
Dance-Ronda-La represa
Ensemble: Flautadors Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:03:13

06 00:26:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E major, Op. 109
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:20:01

07 00:46:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 3rd mvt Valse (Allegro moderato)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:41

08 00:53:09 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trio Sonata for 2 oboes and bassoon
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Performer: Michael Bosch
Performer: Györgyi Farkas
Performer: Katharina Litschig
Performer: Michaela Hasselt
Duration 00:09:00

09 01:03:32 Michael Head
Sweet Chance that led my steps abroad
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott
Duration 00:02:22

10 01:06:34 Leopold Koželuh
Symphony No. 3 in D major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:12:52

11 01:20:01 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Performer: Alan Civil
Performer: John Wilbraham
Performer: John Iveson
Duration 00:08:31

12 01:32:54 Victor Hely-Hutchinson
A Carol Symphony
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Rose
Duration 00:24:04

13 01:39:26 Guillermo Lago
The Wordsworth Poems - III. Composed during a storm
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:46:16 Gerald Finzi
A Lullaby
Choir: Blossom Street
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:03:02

15 01:52:16 Fela Kuti
Africa Centre of the World
Performer: Fela Kuti
Performer: Roy Ayers
Duration 00:17:21

16 01:57:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 6 in F major, K. 43: I. Allegro
Orchestra: Northern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Ward
Duration 00:04:17

17 02:03:02 Richard Lewine
Gentleman Friend
Performer: Blossom Dearie
Performer: Kenny Burrell
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Ed Thigpen
Duration 00:03:46

18 02:08:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cheryomushky Suite - 3rd movement - Dances
Music Arranger: A Cornall
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Steven Sloane
Duration 00:05:47

19 02:14:29 Amy Beach
Dreaming
Performer: Judith Herbert
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:06:08

20 02:20:37 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis: No. 4 Flowing
Performer: Floraleda Sacchi
Duration 00:05:42

21 02:27:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Advent Cantata BWV 61 - Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland
Singer: Sibylla Rubens
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:14:26

22 02:42:26 Miguel Llobet Solés
Prelude No. 1
Performer: Stefano Grondona
Duration 00:01:21

23 02:44:40 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Finale of Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat major, Op. 1
Performer: Mats Widlund
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:14:17


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0b9w3zq)
Paco Peña

01 00:07:53 Camarón de la Isla
Se me partio la barrena
Performer: Camarón de la Isla
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:14:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 no.2 (Moonlight) (1st mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:13

03 00:25:19 Eduardo Falú
Tonada del viejo amor
Performer: Paco Peña
Singer: Eduardo Falú
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:32:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor (Partita, BWV.1004)
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:04:19

05 00:39:34 Manuel de Falla
La Vida Breve (Act 2, finale)
Orchestra: National Orchestra of Spain
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:46:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem aeternam (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort & Players
Conductor: John Butt
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Duration 00:04:37

07 00:53:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue (Prelude, Fugue and Allegro, BWV.998)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:06:19


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000pw31)
Christine Rice and Julius Drake

01 00:08:09 Benjamin Britten
Tit for Tat
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 05:04:00

02 00:15:58 Modest Mussorgsky
Songs and Dances of Death
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:38:54 Kurt Weill
Was bekam des Soldaten Weib? 'Ballad of the Nazi Soldier's Wife'
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:44:05 Kurt Weill
Nannas Lied
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:47:46 Kurt Weill
Es regnet
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:51:28 Kurt Weill
Berlin im Licht-Song
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:54:06 Kurt Weill
Wie lange noch?
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:58:31 Benjamin Britten
The nurse's song, from A Charm of Lullabies, Op. 41
Performer: Christine Rice
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:30


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000q38d)
Collegium 1704

01 00:04:02 Antonio Caldara
Kyrie a 2 cori
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:08:29

02 00:14:35 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Credo, ZWV.31
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:10:45

03 00:26:40 Franz Xaver Richter
Overture in C
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:12:22

04 00:40:40 Baldassare Galuppi
Dixit Dominus
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:18:15

05 00:59:51 František Ignác Tuma
Stabat Mater in G minor (3rd mvt - Quis est homo)
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:01:29


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000py7z)
Salisbury Cathedral

01 00:57:48 Mariam Batsashvili (artist)
Consolations, Six Pensées poétiques, S.172: vi) Allegretto sempre cantabile
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:03:08


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000q38g)
06/12/20

01 00:02:48 Peter King (artist)
Flying Scotsman
Performer: Peter King
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:09:11 Alan Barnes (artist)
Worksong
Performer: Alan Barnes
Performer: The Don Weller Big Band
Duration 00:08:31

03 00:18:36 Erroll Garner (artist)
Misty
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:21:51 Fletcher Henderson (artist)
New King Porter Stomp
Performer: Fletcher Henderson
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:25:42 Luis Russell (artist)
Jersey Lightning
Performer: Luis Russell
Duration 00:03:13

06 00:29:36 Alex Welsh (artist)
Davenport Blues
Performer: Alex Welsh
Duration 00:04:57

07 00:35:31 Karryn Allison (artist)
O Pato (The Duck)
Performer: Karryn Allison
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:40:01 Elis Regina (artist)
A Volta
Performer: Elis Regina
Performer: Toots Thielemans
Duration 00:04:25

09 00:44:54 Snarky Puppy (artist)
Shokufan
Performer: Snarky Puppy
Duration 00:06:16

10 00:51:35 Charlie Haden (artist)
Touch Her Soft Lips
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: John Taylor
Duration 00:06:06

11 00:58:29 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Dinah
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:02:30


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000q38j)
Becoming Beethoven's Fifth

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:00:03

02 00:00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:00:03

03 00:00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven Symphony No. 5 Rap Hip Hop Remix 2
Performer: Unknown
Duration 00:00:08

04 00:00:14 Walter Murphy
A Fifth of Beethoven for a capella choir
Performer: Walter Murphy
Duration 00:00:13

05 00:00:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven Symphony No. 5 (rock version)
Music Arranger: Cloud9
Music Arranger: ThirdWave
Performer: behimo
Duration 00:00:15

06 00:00:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
V for Victory
Performer: Unknown Artist
Duration 00:00:15

07 00:00:57 Charles Ives
Sonata no. 2 K.X.19 (Concord) for piano
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:00:33

08 00:01:30 Shiva Feshareki
Beethoven 5 remix
Performer: Shiva Feshareki
Duration 00:00:34

09 00:02:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:01:19

10 00:03:23 Shiva Feshareki
Beethoven 5 remix
Performer: Shiva Feshareki
Duration 00:00:21

11 00:03:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:00:08

12 00:03:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:00:08

13 00:04:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:00:09

14 00:04:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:00:31

15 00:04:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bernstein talks 'How a Great Symphony was Written'
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:15

16 00:04:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bernstein talks 'How a Great Symphony was Written'
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:51

17 00:05:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:01:32

18 00:07:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bernstein talks 'How a Great Symphony was Written'
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:01:57

19 00:09:15 Shiva Feshareki
Beethoven 5 remix
Performer: Shiva Feshareki
Duration 00:04:31

20 00:13:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:19

21 00:14:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:17

22 00:14:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:19

23 00:14:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:00:26

24 00:15:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:52

25 00:15:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:45

26 00:18:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:00:32


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b05qdvvf)
Pastiche and Parody

01 Peter Maxwell Davies
3 Early Scottish motets; Si Quis Diligit Me
Performer: The Fires of London, Peter Maxwell Davies (conductor)

02 00:00:09
James Macpherson
Poems of Ossian, read by John Sessions

03 00:02:33
Shakespeare
Twelfth Night, read as Judi Dench (Debra Stephenson)

04 00:03:08 George Frideric Handel
Se cangio spoglia (Serse)
Performer: Silvia Tro Santafe (mezzo-soprano), Les Arts Florissants, William Christie (director)

05 00:04:59
Craig Brown
The Lost Diaries, read as Alan Rickman (John Sessions)

06 00:08:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem: Lacrimosa
Performer: London Symphony Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra, Colin Davis (conductor)

07 00:11:31 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella: Gavotta con due variazioni
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Claudio Abbado (conductor)

08 00:11:35
William Makepeace Thackeray
Vanity Fair, read by Debra Stephenson

09 00:15:39
Louis Untermeyer
Ode 1.22 [In the Style of Edgar Allan Poe], read as Ian McKellen (John Sessions)

10 00:17:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mozartiana: Menuet
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra, James Judd (conductor)

11 00:21:42
Patricia Highsmith
The Talented Mr Ripley, read by Debra Stephenson

12 00:22:43 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto - excerpt
Performer: Christina Ortiz (piano), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Moshe Atzmon (conductor)

13 00:26:41
Robert Harris
Selling Hitler, read by John Sessions

14 00:27:02 Albinoni (Giazotto)
Adagio in G minor for organ and strings - excerpt
Performer: The London Chamber Orchestra, Christopher Warren-Green (director)

15 00:33:22
Guy Wetmore Carryl
The Embarrassing Episode of Little Miss Muffet, read as Maggie Smith (Debra Stephenson)

16 00:34:28 Dudley Moore
Little Miss Britten
Performer: Dudley Moore (voice/piano)

17 00:35:41 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Oh wall, full often hast thou heard my moans
Performer: Adrian Thompson (Flute), Donald Maxwell (Bottom), City of London Sinfonia, Richard Hickox (conductor)

18 00:37:15
F. Scott Fitzgerald
The Great Gatsby, read by John Sessions

19 00:38:18 Ives
Country Band March
Performer: United States Marine Band, Colonel Timothy W Foley (director)

20 00:42:30
Catherine Maria Fanshawe
Fragment in Imitation of Wordsworth, read as Penelope Wilton (Debra Stephenson)

21 00:44:19 Ottorino Respighi
Rossiniana; 1st movt
Performer: BBC Philharmonic, Gianadrea Noseda (conductor)

22 00:48:22
Ern Malley (James McAuley and Harold Stewart):
The Darkening Ecliptic, read by John Sessions

23 00:49:10 Percy Grainger
Mock Morris
Performer: BBC Philharmonic, Richard Hickox (conductor)

24 00:52:26
David Lodge
Small World, read by Debra Stephenson

25 00:52:38 Arnold
English Dances; Set 1 - Mesto
Performer: The Philharmonia, Bryden Thomson (conductor)

26 00:54:50
The Rt. Hon. Sir Robin Jacob, Daniel Alexander, Lindsay Lane
A Guidebook to Intellectual Property, Patents, Trade Marks, Copyright and Designs, read by John Sessions

27 00:56:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no.3 in C major; 3rd movt - excerpt
Performer: Wrongly attrib Joyce Hatto (piano), National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra, René Köhler (conductor)

28 01:02:40
Elijah Fenton:
To Mr. Pope. An Imitation of a Greek Epigram in Homer, read as Helena Bonham Carter (Debra Stephenson)

29 01:03:41 Arthur Sullivan
Thespis –- Pas de Chales
Performer: D’Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra, John Pryce-Jones (conductor)

30 01:06:09
George Bernard Shaw
Pygmalion, read a Rex Harrison (John Sessions)

31 01:07:08 Loewe
Just you wait (My Fair Lady)
Performer: Marni Nixon (soprano), Orchestra, Andre Previn (conductor)

32 01:10:04
Henry Austin Dobson
The Ballad of Imitation, read as Imelda Staunton (Debra Stephenson)

33 01:11:43 Rosemary Brown
Chopin Impromptu in E flat
Performer: Peter Katin (piano)


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (b03bfdkj)
Return of the Monster from the Id


SUN 19:15 The Essay (b0b6p5yh)
Forests of the Imagination


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000q38m)
Thousand Cranes


SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m000q38p)
Richard Strauss's Second Horn Concerto

01 00:00:46 Franz Lehár
Das Land des Lächelns: Dein ist mein ganzes Herz!
Singer: Dmytro Popov
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Mikhail Simonyan
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:04:24 Traditional Ukrainian
Raven Black Brows, Eyes Like Hazel
Singer: Dmytro Popov
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Mikhail Simonyan
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:09:21 Louise Farrenc
Piano Quintet No. 1 in A minor, Op. 30
Ensemble: Ironwood
Duration 00:31:20

04 00:42:06 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D759 'Unfinished'
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:27:17

05 01:10:28 David Shenton
Variations on "Santa Claus Is Coming to Town" (After F. Chopin's Etudes)
Performer: Joanne Polk
Duration 00:13:07

06 01:24:36 Steve Reich
Eight Lines
Orchestra: Holst-Sinfonietta
Conductor: Klaus Simon
Duration 00:17:22

07 01:38:07 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No. 2 in E flat major
Performer: Norbert Hauptmann
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:19:55


SUN 23:00 Extraordinary Voices with Nora Fischer (m000q38r)
Blend and Decoration

01 00:00:12 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers of 1610 (opening)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:02:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers of 1610 (opening)
Ensemble: La Tempête
Conductor: Simon-Pierre Bestion
Duration 00:01:27

03 00:04:38 Parween Sultana
Rasiya Mohe Bulaaye (Thumri)
Performer: Begum Parveena Sultana
Performer: Shri Shantaram Jadhav
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:09:12 Ira Tucker Sr.
My Time Ain't Long
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:12:52 Caroline Shaw
Courante from Partita for 8 Voices
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:02:08

06 00:16:23 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Choir: Taverner Choir
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:21:15 Jacob Collier
The Flintstones
Performer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:01:17

08 00:22:32 James Blake
Meet You In The Maze
Performer: James Blake
Duration 00:01:47

09 00:25:24 Hildegard von Bingen
Responsory: O felix anima
Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:02:54

10 00:29:41 Frank Martin
Sanctus from Mass for Double Choir
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:04:21

11 00:34:53 Hristo Todorov
Svatba (The Wedding)
Choir: Bulgarian State Television Female Vocal Choir
Duration 00:01:26

12 00:37:08 Barbara Strozzi
Lagrime mie from Diporti di Euterpe
Performer: Romina Basso
Duration 00:03:15

13 00:41:09 Stephen Schwartz
When you believe
Performer: Whitney Houston
Performer: Mariah Carey
Duration 00:03:10

14 00:44:50 August Anthony Alsina
All Night
Performer: Beyoncé
Duration 00:02:12

15 00:48:00 George Frideric Handel
O had I Jubal's Lyre from Joshua (Part 3)
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:41

16 00:51:45 Karin Rehnqvist
I himmelen
Choir: Svenska Kammarkören
Conductor: Simon Phipps
Duration 00:01:10

17 00:53:45 Gustav Mahler
"Alles Vergangliche" - End of Finale of Symphony No. 8
Performer: Eberhard Kraus
Singer: Edith Mathis
Singer: Martina Arroyo
Singer: Julia Hamari
Singer: Norma Procter
Singer: Donald Grobe
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Singer: Franz Crass
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:04:58



MONDAY 07 DECEMBER 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000q38v)
Cuppy

01 00:00:34 DJ Cuppy (artist)
54
Performer: DJ Cuppy
Duration 00:00:35

02 00:05:44 Jules Massenet
Le Cid: Andalouse - VII Navarraise
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Duration 00:03:37

03 00:09:31 Meredith Monk
Dark / Light 2
Performer: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Performer: Bohdan Hilash
Performer: John Hollenbeck
Singer: Katie Geissinger
Duration 00:05:11

04 00:14:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le carnaval des animaux: Aquarium
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Alasdair Malloy
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Konya Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Ayla Sahin
Performer: Braimah Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:18:10 Samuel Akpabot
Scenes from Nigeria: I. Pastorale (arr. for clarinet and piano)
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:21:33 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Bathroom Dance
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:24:39 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - Aria - As With Rosy Steps The Morn
Duration 00:04:13


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000q38x)
Wagner, Debussy and Stravinsky

01 00:01:14 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser - overture
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:14:47

02 00:16:20 Claude Debussy
La Damoiselle elue
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Anna Stéphany
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:21:43

03 00:38:24 Igor Stravinsky
Song of the Nightingale
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:22:51

04 01:01:33 Igor Stravinsky
Russian Folk Songs and Firebird Suite
Choir: Hallé Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:31:15

05 01:33:04 George Enescu
Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor, Op 25, 'dans le caractère populaire roumain'
Performer: Malin Broman
Performer: Teo Gheorghiu
Duration 00:26:34

06 02:01:15 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:31:53

07 02:33:29 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:33:56

08 03:07:45 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:52

09 03:14:57 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:07:32

10 03:22:46 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:08:30

11 03:31:35 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:18

12 03:41:10 Francis Poulenc
Motets pour un temps de penitence - No.3 Tenebrae & No.4 Tristis est anima mea
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:08:50

13 03:50:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:17

14 04:01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:10:08

15 04:11:41 Étienne Méhul
Piano Sonata in D major Op.1 No.10
Performer: Arthur Schoonderwoerd
Duration 00:08:52

16 04:20:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:09:26

17 04:30:40 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Éva Maros
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:10:08

18 04:41:08 Olivier Messiaen
Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:08:52

19 04:50:23 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia Quinta
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:10:00

20 05:00:42 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:17:51

21 05:18:53 Josef Rheinberger
Horn Sonata in E flat major, Op 178
Performer: Martin Van der Merwe
Performer: Huib Christiaanse
Duration 00:21:11

22 05:40:22 Franz Berwald
Piano Trio No 1 in E flat [1849]
Performer: Terés Löf
Performer: Roger Olsson
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Duration 00:19:18


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000q39r)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:38 Christopher Simpson
December (The Monthes)
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:05:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:07:13

03 00:13:48 Daniel Kidane
Aria antica for violin and piano
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:17:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in E Major, BWV 1035
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:11:58

05 00:33:51 Ruth Gipps
Symphony no.4, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:39:40 Josef Suk
Elegie Op.23
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: František Host
Orchestra: Sukův komorní orchestr
Duration 00:06:06

07 00:47:03 Josquin des Prez
Alma redemptoris mater/Ave regina coelorum for 4 voices
Choir: Siglo de Oro
Director: Patrick Allies
Duration 00:06:12

08 00:54:33 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1 in D, "Titan" (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:41

09 01:03:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Mentre dormi, Amor fomenti; L'olimpiade, RV 725
Singer: Lea Desandre
Ensemble: Jupiter
Director: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:07:12

10 01:12:07 Vincenzo Galilei
Contrapunto secondo di B.M.
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Lynda Sayce
Performer: Erin Headley
Duration 00:02:21

11 01:14:24 Gustav Holst
Jupiter (The Planets)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:27

12 01:23:39 Benjamin Britten
Psalm 150, Op.67
Choir: New London Children’s Choir
Orchestra: London Schools Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:04:14

13 01:28:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in D minor
Performer: Gus Wallez
Music Arranger: Ward Swingle
Ensemble: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:02:22

14 01:34:29 George Frideric Handel
Meine Seele hört im Sehen, HWV 207
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: Die Freitagsakademie
Duration 00:05:55

15 01:41:00 Claude Debussy
Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Punch Brothers
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:46:07 George Benjamin
Meditation on Haydn's Name
Performer: George Benjamin
Duration 00:03:17

17 01:49:17 Henry Purcell
A Purcell Garland: Fantasia 7
Ensemble: Berkeley Ensemble
Duration 00:04:06

18 01:53:54 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 20 No 4 in D (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:06:52

19 02:03:19 Arnold Bax
Mediterranean
Performer: Clare Howick
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:03:10

20 02:07:23 Thomas Ravenscroft
Remember, O thou Man
Singer: Annabella Tysall
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:04:51

21 02:12:40 Bohuslav Martinu
Violin Concerto No. 2, H. 293: III. Poco allegro
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:07:51

22 02:21:18 Franz Schubert
An Die Laute
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:01:42

23 02:24:03 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude in F, BuxVW 145
Performer: Bine Bryndorf
Duration 00:07:05


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000q39t)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:19 Florence Price
Elfentanz
Performer: Dawn Wohn
Performer: Esther Jung-A Park
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:06:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no.2 in E major BWV.1053 (1st mvt)
Performer: Francesco Corti
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:07:52

03 00:14:39 Traditional Irish
The Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:28

04 00:18:08 Antonín Dvořák
My Homeland Op.62
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:28:49 Isaac Albéniz
El puerto (Iberia)
Performer: Luis Fernando Pérez
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:34:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat major K.407
Performer: Xiaoming Han
Performer: Lei Hou
Performer: Qing Hou
Performer: Li-Kuo Chang
Performer: Ray Wang
Duration 00:14:43

07 00:49:53 Samuel Barber
The School for Scandal Op.5
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:08:21

08 01:00:19 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:02:57

09 01:03:53 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.3 in C major Op.52 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:43

10 01:14:36 Philip Glass
Glassworks (Opening)
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Performer: Philip Glass
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:06:24

11 01:21:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa Fantasy Op.89
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:51

12 01:33:03 Giacomo Puccini
Che faranno i vecchi miei (La fanciulla del West)
Singer: Carlo Checchi
Choir: Coro del Teatro di San Carlo di Napoli
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro di San Carlo
Conductor: Juraj Valčuha
Duration 00:03:48

13 01:36:52 Edvard Grieg
In My Native Land (Lyric Pieces Book 3 Op.43)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:32

14 01:39:23 Henry R. Bishop
Home! Sweet Home!
Lyricist: John Howard Payne
Singer: Robert Tear
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:03:36

15 01:42:56 Ben Ellison
That's my home
Performer: Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:14

16 01:47:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major RV.566
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:07:28

17 01:55:35 Eleni Karaindrou
Laura's Waltz (The Glass Menagerie)
Performer: Kim Kashkashian
Performer: Dinos Hadjiiordanou
Performer: Aris Dimitriadis
Orchestra: Camerata Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandros Myrat
Duration 00:03:22

18 01:59:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.5 in G major BWV.829 (Praeambulum; Allemande; Courante)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:30

19 02:09:21 Fromental Halévy
Les Mousquetaires de La Reine (Overture)
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:30

20 02:17:28 Kerry Andrew
Apples, Plums, Cherries
Choir: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:41

21 02:21:08 Trad.
Sans Day Carol
Music Arranger: Graham Fitkin
Performer: Ruth Wall
Duration 00:03:22

22 02:25:14 George Butterworth
English Idyll no.1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:35

23 02:30:31 Antonio Salieri
Vieni à me sull'ali d'oro (Armida)
Singer: Florie Valiquette
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:05:33

24 02:36:56 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:50

25 02:44:07 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Hüseyin Sermet
Duration 00:04:27

26 02:49:03 Aram Khachaturian
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:09:46


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000q39y)
George Benjamin (b 1960)
George Benjamin’s Musical Connections

01 00:01:54 George Benjamin
Viola, Viola
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Duration 00:09:57

02 00:16:24 George Benjamin
Piano Sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: George Benjamin
Duration 00:07:04

03 00:27:22 George Benjamin
Palimpsest
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:17:40

04 00:50:56 George Benjamin
Written On Skin - The Protector of Agnès & The Boy
Singer: Christopher Purves
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Duration 00:07:06


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000q3b2)
Mozart and Britten

01 00:05:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K.575, 'Prussian'
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:24:00

02 00:32:49 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No. 3, Op. 94
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:30:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000q3b6)
Celebrating the BBC Orchestras

01 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Moritz Gnann

02 00:21:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante e Rondo Ungarese, Op.35
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Moritz Gnann
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:34:24 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Potpourri for Viola and Orchestra, Op.94
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Moritz Gnann
Duration 00:19:00

04 00:52:06 Antonín Dvořák
The Noon Witch
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Moritz Gnan
Duration 00:14:00

05 01:17:36 Gavin Higgins
What Wild Ecstasy
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:14:00

06 01:32:30 Luciano Berio
Sequenza 1
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Duration 00:06:34

07 01:41:14 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:01:00

08 02:34:53 Manuel de Falla
7 Popular Spanish Songs
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:14:23

09 02:36:08 Manuel de Falla
El Retablo de maese Pedro
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Jorge Navarro Colorado
Performer: Michel de Souza
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:28:00


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000q3bb)
Roxana Haines, Megson

01 00:00:51 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Mikhail Ovrutsky
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:12:38 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op.71`1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Maxwell String Quartet
Duration 00:05:03

03 00:13:42 Antonio Caldara
Let us take up our swords against the traitor (Assalonne)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Ensemble Artaserse
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:39:43 Luigi Cherubini
Symphony in D major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:45:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 21 in C major, Op 53 (Waldstein) (1st mvt)
Duration 00:10:49

06 00:56:28 Léo Delibes
Czardas (Coppélia)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:03:21

07 01:03:05 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:00

08 01:07:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in A flat major, Op 53 No 1
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:22

09 01:11:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:55

10 01:18:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:33

11 01:27:22 Clara Schumann
Romance, Op 22 No 1
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:04

12 01:31:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi Fan Tutte K.588 (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:01

13 01:41:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:45

14 01:48:29 Giacomo Puccini
Quando m'en vo (La bohème)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:02:37

15 01:52:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major (Egyptian) - 3rd mvt
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:05:49


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000q3bg)
Your invigorating classical playlist

01 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for 2 Lire Organizzate No. 4 in F Major, finale
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Münchener Kammerorchester
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:04:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto - 3rd mvt: Presto
Music Arranger: Kokio Tochi
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:07:53 Erik Satie
Sonatine bureaucratique
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:11:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
Music Arranger: Otto Zurmühle
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Chikara Imamura
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:14:08 Tarquinio Merula
Chiacona, Op 3
Performer: Tassilo Erhardt
Performer: Ben Sansom
Performer: Sally Holman
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:16:45 Eleanor Alberga
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Snow White's Dance
Orchestra: The Taliesin Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Ash
Duration 00:04:29

07 00:21:16 Arvo Pärt
Christmas Lullaby
Ensemble: Goeyvaerts String Trio
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Barnabás Hegyi
Singer: Olivier Berten
Duration 00:02:19

08 00:23:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64: finale
Performer: Joshua Bell
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:06


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000q3bl)
Verdi Requiem from La Scala

01 00:02:31 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Singer: Krassimira Stoyanova
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Singer: Francesco Meli
Singer: René Pape
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra Del Teatro Alla Scala Di Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 01:31:43

02 01:37:48 Barbara Strozzi
L'Eraclito amoroso (Udite amanti)
Singer: Susie LeBlanc
Ensemble: Ensemble Constantinople
Duration 00:06:22

03 01:45:04 Sofia Gubaidulina
Chaconne
Performer: Sofya Gulyak
Duration 00:09:10

04 01:54:26 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E Flat: 2nd movement - Allegretto
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:20:29

05 02:15:22 Barbara Strozzi
L'amante modesto
Singer: Céline Scheen
Singer: Mariana Flores
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Jaime Caicompai
Singer: Matteo Bellotto
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Director: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:06:22

06 02:22:25 Dobrinka Tabakova
Frozen River Flows
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Raimondas Sviackevičius
Performer: Donatas Bagurskas
Duration 00:06:10


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000q393)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000q3bq)
Secret Admirers
Hannah French on Barbara Strozzi


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000q3bv)
Musical Voyage through Space



TUESDAY 08 DECEMBER 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000q3bz)
Beethoven, Françaix and Jolivet

01 00:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.16
Performer: Egils Upatnieks
Performer: Mārtiņš Circenis
Performer: Janis Semjonovs
Performer: Arturs Sults
Performer: Agnese Egliņa
Duration 00:27:34

02 00:29:08 André Jolivet
Le Chant de Linos
Performer: Maija Zandberga
Performer: Agnese Egliņa
Duration 00:11:18

03 00:40:47 Gundega Smite
Street of Noises
Performer: Maija Zandberga
Performer: Egils Upatnieks
Performer: Mārtiņš Circenis
Performer: Janis Semjonovs
Performer: Arturs Sults
Performer: Agnese Egliņa
Duration 00:10:05

04 00:51:17 Jean Françaix
L'Heure du berger
Performer: Maija Zandberga
Performer: Egils Upatnieks
Performer: Mārtiņš Circenis
Performer: Janis Semjonovs
Performer: Arturs Sults
Performer: Agnese Egliņa
Duration 00:07:23

05 00:58:55 Maurice Ravel
L'Heure Espagnole
Singer: Göran Eliasson
Singer: Marianne Eklöf
Singer: Trond Halstein Moe
Singer: Carl Unander-Scharin
Singer: Lars Avidson
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Alexander Dmitriev
Duration 00:51:16

06 01:50:23 Édouard Lalo
2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
Duration 00:09:13

07 02:01:11 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Per KristianSkalstad
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Tor Johan Boen
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
Duration 00:31:59

08 02:33:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto No.21 in C major K.467
Performer: Jon Kimura Parker
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:29:07

09 03:02:56 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in E minor, Op 3 no 5
Ensemble: Camerata Tallinn
Duration 00:07:28

10 03:10:44 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:35

11 03:21:38 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave Generosa
Choir: Orpheus Women's Choir
Director: Albert Wissink
Duration 00:05:28

12 03:27:30 Enrique Granados
Valse Poetico
Performer: Enrique Granados
Duration 00:10:41

13 03:38:33 Percy Grainger
Hill-Song No 1
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:13:12

14 03:52:03 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Plainte d'Armide from Les Amours deguises
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit
Duration 00:07:37

15 04:01:12 Johann Strauss II
Overture (Die Fledermaus)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:08:15

16 04:09:48 Elena Olegovna Firsova
Reflections, Op.59
Performer: Andrea Kollé
Performer: Sarah Verrue
Duration 00:05:14

17 04:15:22 Ture Rangström
Partita for Violin and Orchestra
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:06

18 04:29:48 Johann Pachelbel
Gott ist unser Zuversicht - motet for double chorus & bc
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Author: Bible
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Singer: Raimund Nolte
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:07

19 04:34:12 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings Op 20
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould
Duration 00:11:08

20 04:45:39 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

21 04:56:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:12:57

22 05:09:44 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No. 3 Op. 43 (The Divine Poem)
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Емил Табаков
Duration 00:49:55


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000q37h)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:02:21 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Performer: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:08:17

02 00:11:19 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op 78
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Mariko Anraku
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:15:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:10:15

04 00:26:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 70 (Opening chorus, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet!)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:32

05 00:34:24 Amy Beach
Dreaming
Performer: Judith Herbert
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:06:08

06 00:41:32 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Doreen Muskett
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:47:39 Claude Balbastre
Ou s'en vont ces gais bergers?
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:05:11

08 00:53:58 Ernest Bloch
Pastorale and rustic dances (Concerto grosso No 1)
Performer: Barton Weber
Orchestra: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:06:51

09 01:03:37 Zoltán Kodály
Advent Song 'Veni, Veni Emmanuel'
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Conductor: Philipp Ahmann
Duration 00:03:56

10 01:08:46 Jean Sibelius
Cassazione, Op.6
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Tuomas Hannikainen
Duration 00:10:20

11 01:19:52 Joby Talbot
The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Duration 00:03:08

12 01:24:14 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Symphony no.21: 2) Allegro molto
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:06:03

13 01:34:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Per pietà, non dirmi addio (Ah, perfido!, Op. 65)
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:05:04

14 01:40:44 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet no. 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:07:53

15 01:49:29 John Sheppard
Audivi vocem de caelo
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:05

16 01:54:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scherzo a la russe, Op.1 No.1
Performer: Alexandre Kantorow
Duration 00:06:46

17 02:03:14 Fęlá Şowándé
Joyful Day (African Suite)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:02:33

18 02:03:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Saget der Tochter Zion
Performer: Britta Schwarz
Performer: Wilfried Jochens
Performer: Dirk Schmidt
Choir: Magdeburg Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Michaelstein Telemann Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ludger Rémy
Duration 00:02:33

19 02:20:43 John Ireland
If we must part
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Mark Stone
Duration 00:02:01

20 02:24:12 Bohuslav Martinu
Madrigal Sonata for flute, violin and piano (II. Moderato)
Performer: Martin Feinstein
Performer: Pauline Lowbury
Performer: Alan Brown
Duration 00:06:44


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000q37k)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:12 Michael Haydn
Serenade in D Major, M.68 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Virtuosi Saxoniae
Conductor: Ludwig Güttler
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:06:37 Fredrik Sjölin
Naja's Waltz
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:10:18 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:16:02 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (Maria)
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:03:08

05 00:20:11 Frank Bridge
Seascape (The Sea)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:13

06 00:28:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt" K.498 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:07:55

07 00:36:54 Carlo Gesualdo
Canzon franzese del Principe
Music Arranger: Christophe Dejour
Performer: Christophe Dejour
Duration 00:06:04

08 00:43:46 Joaquín Rodrigo
Jiga (3 Viejos aires de danza)
Orchestra: Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:04:42

09 00:50:34 George Frideric Handel
The King shall rejoice - coronation anthem no. 3 HWV.260
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:08

10 01:02:39 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle no.4 in A flat major Op.44
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:46

11 01:07:05 David Baker
Calypso (Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances')
Performer: Alan Balter
Orchestra: Akron Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:53

12 01:14:45 Gustav Holst
Suite no.2 in F major Op.28`2
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:11:41

13 01:26:57 Mieczysław Weinberg
Waltz (Suite for Orchestra)
Orchestra: Siberian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Lande
Duration 00:05:09

14 01:34:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide Op.46
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:06:03

15 01:39:37 Nino Rota
Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:02:08

16 01:42:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Gualtier Maldé...Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Evelino Pidò
Duration 00:05:59

17 01:48:56 Georg Philipp Telemann
Oboe d'amore Concerto in E minor, TWV.51:e2
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul
Duration 00:06:31

18 01:57:04 Vítezslav Novák
South Bohemian Suite Op. 64 (Reverie. Forests & Ponds)
Orchestra: Moravská filharmonie Olomouc
Conductor: Marek Štilec
Duration 00:08:58

19 02:07:35 Amy Beach
Romance, Op.23
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:05:45

20 02:14:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.23 in A major K.488 (1st mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:11:44

21 02:26:32 Jean Sibelius
Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:02

22 02:31:20 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G Major (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Roderick Williams
Performer: Anna Markland
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:09:05

23 02:41:19 Géza Allaga
Concert study in D minor for cimbalom
Performer: Viktória Herencsár
Duration 00:05:16

24 02:47:11 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:02

25 02:51:40 Gustav Holst
A Winter Idyll
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:01


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000q37m)
George Benjamin (b 1960)
George Benjamin and Composing

01 00:00:01 George Benjamin
Panorama
Performer: Tape.
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:04:53 George Benjamin
A Mind Of Winter
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: George Benjamin
Singer: Penelope Walmsley-Clark
Duration 00:09:06

03 00:17:51 George Benjamin
Dance Figures
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:15:45

04 00:39:03 George Benjamin
Dream Of The Song
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Choir: North German Radio Choir
Orchestra: North German Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:19:12


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000q37p)
Penarth Music Festival: Schumann, Kurtag and Beethoven

01 00:03:55 Robert Schumann
6 Studies Op.56
Performer: David Adams
Performer: Alice Neary
Performer: Robin Green
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:24:21 György Kurtág
Hommage a Robert Schumann
Performer: Robert Plane
Performer: David Adams
Performer: Robin Green
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:38:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in D, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Lesley Hadfield
Performer: David Adams
Performer: Alice Neary
Duration 00:26:00


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000q37r)
Celebrating the BBC Orchestras.

01 00:04:34 Robin Holloway
Six Canonic Studies (Schumann/Holloway)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:17:00

02 00:26:33 Aaron Copland
12 Poems of Emily Dickinson
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:25:00

03 00:53:24 Robert Schumann
Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op.52
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:18:00

04 01:13:38 Judith Weir
Moon and Star
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:14:16

05 01:28:49 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.3 in F Op.90
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:37:06

06 02:07:08 Helen Grime
Elegiac Inflections
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:10:57

07 02:19:07 John Adams
Harmonium
Choir: Proms Youth Choir Academy
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:33:43

08 02:53:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze
Music Arranger: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:06:13


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000q37t)
Alexandre Kantorow, Daniel Norman and Sholto Kynoch

01 00:00:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Trepak)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:01:10

02 00:02:45 Florian Leopold Gassmann
Philosophy and Love (overture)
Orchestra: Eclipse Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sylvia Alimena
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:20:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Bredon Hill (On Wenlock Edge)
Performer: Daniel Norman
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:34:29 Julian Philips
Rene Renard's song (Cocotte Chocotte)
Performer: Daniel Norman
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:40:08 Alan Hovhaness
Angel of Light (Symphony No 22, Op 232, 'City of Light')
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Alan Hovhaness
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:45:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:07:42

07 00:53:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Magnificat TVWV 9:17
Choir: Allabastrina Choir
Conductor: Elena Sartori
Duration 00:06:25

08 01:03:36 Traditional South Ostrobothnian
Young rascals from Harma village
Performer: Uki Ovaskainen
Music Arranger: Matti Hyökki
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Conductor: Kari Ala-Pöllänen
Duration 00:02:27

09 01:06:52 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:43

10 01:10:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:05

11 01:17:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 77 for violin and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:26

12 01:49:04 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde (4th mvt)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:54

13 01:56:07 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 4 in C minor, D 417, 'Tragic' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:03:39


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000q37w)
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominium (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:05:11 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Performer: Arturo Michelangeli
Duration 00:04:44

03 00:09:53 Henri Salvador
Dans mon ile
Performer: Henri Salvador
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:14:39 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 9
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:18:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in G major, Op 87 No 3 (Fugue)
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:02:16

06 00:21:02 Guillaume Dufay
Missa L'homme arme (Kyrie)
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:27:41 Trad.
Chant et danse
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:04:01

08 00:27:43 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:01:54


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000q37y)
BBC NOW play Zemlinsky and Mahler

01 00:02:50 Alexander von Zemlinsky
6 Maeterlinck Songs, Op 13
Music Arranger: John Pickard
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:17:20

02 00:21:33 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Unverganglichkeit, Op 27
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:10:56

03 00:33:28 Arnold Schoenberg
6 Songs, Op 8 (No 2, Das Wappenschild)
Ensemble: Linus Ensemble
Singer: Simone Nold
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:42:14 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 in G major
Music Arranger: Erwin Stein
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Duration 00:56:03

05 01:40:12 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo fare, Op 8 No 6
Singer: Mariana Flores
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:12:11

06 01:52:23 Barbara Strozzi
L'usignuolo (The Nightingale)
Singer: Mariana Flores
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Jaime Caicompai
Singer: Matteo Bellotto
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Director: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:04:23

07 01:57:35 Sofia Gubaidulina
De Profundis
Performer: Geir Draugsvoll
Duration 00:11:36

08 02:09:54 Florence Price
Dances in the Canebrakes
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:09:20

09 02:19:53 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Maria Magdalene stabat
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:08:44


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000q380)
The 1920s - Philosophy's Golden Age


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000q382)
Secret Admirers
Elizabeth Alker on Sofia Gubaidulina


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000q384)
Music for midnight

01 00:00:21 Delia Derbyshire
Celestial Cantabile
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:04:52 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:07:52 Meredith Monk
Earth Seen from Above (Atlas - Part 3: Invisible Light)
Singer: Carlos Arévalo
Singer: Thomas Bogdan
Singer: Janice Brenner
Singer: Chen Shi-Zheng
Singer: Allison Easter
Duration 00:07:30

04 00:16:27 Tom Furse
Mars
Performer: Tom Furse
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:19:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Solo Violin Sonata in C major BWV.1005 (Adagio)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:25:41 Daphne Oram
Rockets in Ursa Major (Excerpt 3)
Performer: Daphne Oram
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:29:02 Applefish
Orbital Resonance
Performer: Applefish
Duration 00:04:53

08 00:34:50 Kaija Saariaho
Asteroid 4179: Toutatis
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:15

09 00:39:05 Suzanne Ciani
Windy Corner
Performer: Suzanne Ciani
Duration 00:03:22

10 00:42:33 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Murcof
Performer: Vanessa Wagner
Music Arranger: Murcof
Music Arranger: Vanessa Wagner
Duration 00:08:33

11 00:51:54 Augusta Read Thomas
Pulsar
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Duration 00:05:28

12 00:57:24 Matt Tondut
Distant Stars
Performer: Matt Tondut
Duration 00:02:56

13 01:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.41 in C major K.551 'Jupiter' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:09:05

14 01:11:07 Vladimir Komarov
Voice of Theremin
Performer: Lydia Kavina
Duration 00:08:02

15 01:19:22 Domenique Dumont
Arrival
Performer: Domenique Dumont
Duration 00:02:41

16 01:22:03 Colleen
Geometria Del Universo
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:02:43

17 01:25:50 Kurt Weill
Lost in the Stars
Singer: Abbey Lincoln
Duration 00:04:07



WEDNESDAY 09 DECEMBER 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000q386)
Dream of Gerontius from Dublin

01 00:01:16 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius op 38
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: Norbert Ernst
Singer: Johan Wållberg
Choir: RTÉ Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 01:33:48

02 01:35:23 Erno Dohnanyi
Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor Op 26
Performer: Szegedi Ernő
Ensemble: Tátrai Quartet
Duration 00:24:18

03 02:01:15 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:36:34

04 02:38:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Hilke Helling
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:36:23

05 03:14:52 Franz Liszt
La chapelle de Guillaume Tell (S.160)
Performer: Matti Raekallio
Duration 00:05:19

06 03:20:30 Bálint Bakfark
Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Duration 00:06:24

07 03:27:14 Ludomir Różycki
Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Przbylski
Duration 00:09:19

08 03:36:53 Gabriel Fauré
Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Performer: Fedor Rudin
Performer: Janelle Fung
Duration 00:05:30

09 03:42:44 John Field
Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:07:13

10 03:50:12 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7 No 2
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:09:26

11 04:01:14 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:49

12 04:11:23 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:10:00

13 04:21:41 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47

14 04:31:49 Eugen Suchon
Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Performer: Peter Sivanic
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:09:21

15 04:41:30 Friedrich der Große
Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:40

16 04:50:30 Anonymous
3 Sephardische Romanzen
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:53

17 04:59:45 Franz Schubert
Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito
Duration 00:26:17

18 05:26:21 Lazaro Valvasensi
O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Giulia Genini
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Maria Gonzalez
Duration 00:10:26

19 05:37:06 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:22:33


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000q36j)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.6, Op.74 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:08:12

02 00:10:21 Jean Mouton
Celeste beneficium
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:14:39 Igor Stravinsky
The Princesses' Khorovod (The Firebird)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:20:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.828) in D major, Allemande
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:09:21

05 00:33:44 Ole Bull
Saeterjantans Sondag [Herd girl's Sunday]
Music Arranger: Øyvind Westby
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Ensemble: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:02:38

06 00:36:16 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:50

07 00:40:48 Grace Williams
Two Welsh Folk Songs: ii. Hwian hwi, Fy Mhlentyn Tlws (Hushaby My Pretty One)
Singer: Jeremy Huw Williams
Performer: Paula Fan
Duration 00:01:48

08 00:42:35 Grace Williams
Y Bore Glas (The Early Dawn)
Singer: Jeremy Huw Williams
Performer: Paula Fan
Duration 00:01:19

09 00:45:16 Peter Benoit
Symphonic poem Op.45 (Song of the Bard)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Sinfonieorchester St Gallen
Duration 00:09:49

10 00:56:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:22

11 01:03:01 Arthur Sullivan
When all night long (Iolanthe)
Singer: Owen Brannigan
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:04:19

12 01:08:08 Herbert Chappell
The Pallisers: Main Title
Orchestra: United Kingdom Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz
Duration 00:03:29

13 01:12:07 George Frideric Handel
Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:39

14 01:18:37 Sir George Macfarren
Chevy Chace
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:07:55

15 01:26:52 Arvo Pärt
O Immanuel (Seven Advent Antiphons)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:04

16 01:34:04 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:29

17 01:39:11 Mort Dixon
Pink Elephants
Lyricist: Harry Woods
Ensemble: Joe Venuti-Eddie Lang Blue Five
Duration 00:03:13

18 01:43:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (1st mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:32

19 01:54:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Clarae stellae, scintillate, RV 625: Aria 'Clarae stellae, scintillate'
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Artaserse
Duration 00:05:24

20 02:02:01 William Grant Still
Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:06:53

21 02:09:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa Fantasy Op.89
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:51

22 02:20:12 David Kellner
Fantasia in A minor
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:36

23 02:24:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Performer: Peter Thomas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Duration 00:06:30


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000q36l)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:58 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Lennox Berkeley
Performer: Emily Beynon
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:06:49 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Danse païenne Op.158
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:11:57 Eric Whitacre
Go, lovely rose (3 Flower Songs)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:16:47 Carl Maria von Weber
Ruler of the Spirits Op.27
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:05:14

05 00:23:19 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Music Arranger: Evelyn Glennie
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ray Russell
Duration 00:02:13

06 00:26:02 Richard Dubugnon
Hypnos
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:04:49

07 00:31:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.4 in F minor Op.36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:18

08 00:38:18 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir a 6
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:53

09 00:46:59 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D major 'Basle Concerto'
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:12:27

10 01:01:24 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:09:38

11 01:13:08 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:37

12 01:21:18 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Ach! Jesus stirbt
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:12

13 01:26:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Fugue in E flat major Op.81`4
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:04:48

14 01:33:23 Geraldine Mucha
Macbeth Suite (Witches)
Orchestra: Hradec Králové Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Sebastian Weiser
Duration 00:02:17

15 01:35:40 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice (Dance of the Furies)
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:03:57

16 01:39:34 Jules Massenet
Esprits de l'air! (Esclarmonde)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:01:51

17 01:41:23 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Robin Hood and his Merry Men (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:52

18 01:45:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La traviata)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:51

19 01:49:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.551
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:25

20 01:59:56 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.2 in D major Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:05:24

21 02:06:12 Gabriela Lena Frank
Leyendas 'An Andean Walkabout' (Coqueteos)
Ensemble: Del Sol String Quartet
Duration 00:03:09

22 02:09:53 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor D.940
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:19:19

23 02:29:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 (Allemande)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:08:07

24 02:38:30 Leos Janáček
Youth (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Soloists
Duration 00:03:29

25 02:42:17 George Frideric Handel
What though I trace each herb (Solomon)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:29

26 02:49:04 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz no.2 in F major Op.51
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:48


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000q36n)
George Benjamin (b 1960)
George Benjamin - Performer, Conductor and Teacher

01 00:00:59 George Benjamin
Piano Figures
Performer: George Benjamin
Duration 00:06:56

02 00:11:58 George Benjamin
At First Light
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:19:36

03 00:36:21 George Benjamin
Written on Skin (VIII The Protector of Agnès)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:07:15

04 00:47:50 George Benjamin
Upon Silence
Singer: Susan Bickley
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:10:19


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000q3ch)
Machynlleth Festival: Songs by Janaček, Dvorák, Grieg, Strauss

01 00:05:07 Antonín Dvořák
6 Songs from Op 83
Performer: Natalya Romaniw
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:09:09 Antonín Dvořák
6 Songs from Op 83
Performer: Natalya Romaniw
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:18:18 Edvard Grieg
4 Songs from Op 48
Performer: Natalya Romaniw
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:29:30 Richard Strauss
Songs from Op 27 and Op 10 (extracts)
Performer: Natalya Romaniw
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:13:00

05 00:44:13 Leos Janáček
Moravian Poetry in Song (extracts)
Performer: Natalya Romaniw
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:07:00


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000q36t)
Celebrating the BBC Orchestras

01 00:04:38 Antonín Dvořák
Legend Op 59 No 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:18:08 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:23:00

03 00:45:01 Antonín Dvořák
Legend Op 59 Nos. 6, 8 & 10
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:13:10

04 01:00:12 Paul Ben-Haim
Pastorale Variee Op.31b
Performer: John Bradbury
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:16:51

05 01:18:36 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:10:11


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000q36w)
Durham Cathedral

01 00:57:04 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem Op.9 (Sanctus)
Choir: Choir of University College, Durham
Performer: Imogen Morgan
Conductor: Will Sims
Duration 00:03:13


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000q36y)
Katharina Konradi sings Schubert

01 00:01:17 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no 1, D.18
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:16:45

02 00:18:46 Franz Schubert
Suleika I, D.720
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:24:19 Franz Schubert
Suleika II, D.717
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:04:27


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000q370)
Bryn Terfel and Hannah Stone, Kalena Bovell, Alina Ibragimova

01 00:00:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:21:26

02 00:07:08 George Frideric Handel
O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:11:24 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 78 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:10:40

04 00:29:04 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert Op.77 (La caprice de Nannette)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:37:28 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 'New World' Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:08:02

06 00:51:24 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 78 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:08:05

07 01:03:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:39

08 01:08:31 Leonora Duarte
Sinfonia No.3
Performer: Shirley Hunt
Performer: Amy Domingues
Performer: Tomà Iliev
Performer: Jude Ziliak
Duration 00:02:44

09 01:12:36 George Frideric Handel
Disserratavi, o porte d'Averno (La Resurrezione)
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:50

10 01:21:43 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 78 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:08:35

11 01:30:51 John Francis Wade
O Come All Ye Faithful
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Hannah Stone
Duration 00:02:09

12 01:35:31 Tecwyn Evans
Silent Night (arr. Chris Hazell)
Duration 00:03:47

13 01:42:35 Richard Wagner
"Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern" (from Tannhauser)
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:40

14 01:53:07 Reynaldo Hahn
Premières valses: La Feuille; Valse Noble; Ninette
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:56:06 Reynaldo Hahn
Les rêveries du Prince Églantine
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:00


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m0000kgk)
A 30-minute classical mix

01 00:00:10 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite no.1, Op.46)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:03:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto in F minor for bass tuba - 2nd movement; Romanza (Andante sostenuto)
Performer: Patrick Harrild
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:08:36 Joseph Canteloube
Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Duration 00:05:37

04 00:14:13 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:18:30 John Harle (artist)
O Mistress Mine
Performer: John Harle
Featured Artist: Elvis Costello
Featured Artist: Steve Lodder
Featured Artist: Roy Babbington
Featured Artist: Bălănescu Quartet
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:22:23 Karl Jenkins
Benedictus (The Armed Man)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:26:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:56


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000q374)
Sir Andras Schiff plays Janacek and Schumann

01 00:03:25 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:27:55

02 00:33:00 Robert Schumann
Davidsbundlertanze, Op.6
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:29:06

03 01:03:39 Leos Janáček
Sonata I.X.1905 "From the Street"
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:12:57

04 01:18:23 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.17
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:30:51

05 01:50:42 Sofia Gubaidulina
Offertorium (Concerto for violin and orchestra)
Performer: Олег Крыса
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James DePreist
Duration 00:34:17

06 02:25:28 Jean Mouton
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:48


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000q376)
Hey Presto


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000q378)
Secret Admirers
Ian Skelly on Jean Mouton


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000q37c)
The late zone

01 00:00:19 Jóhann Jóhannsson
A Model of the Universe
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:03:47 Isao Tomita
The Unanswered Question
Performer: Isao Tomita
Duration 00:06:06

03 00:09:53 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O magnum mysterium - motet for 4 voices
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:14:44 Roger Eno
An Ending Ascent (remastered)
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: Daniel Lanois
Performer: Roger Eno
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:18:52 Max de Wardener
Star Song
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Laurence Fischer
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:24:37 Gustav Holst
Saturn (Planet Suite)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:14

07 00:31:53 Friedrich Wilckens
Dance in the Moon
Performer: Lydia Kavina
Performer: Joshua Pierce
Duration 00:02:37

08 00:34:30 Markus Stockhausen
Interstellar 4
Performer: Ricciarda Belgiojoso
Performer: Mario Mariotti
Performer: Walter Prati
Duration 00:00:25

09 00:35:47 Tom Furse
Uranus
Performer: Tom Furse
Duration 00:04:30

10 00:40:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Lento assai e cantate tranquillo (String Quartet in F major, Op.135)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:42

11 00:48:59 Otto Luening
Moonflight
Performer: Otto Luening
Duration 00:02:52

12 00:51:52 Henri Dutilleux
Timbres, espaces, movement: La nuit etoile: I. Nebuleuse
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Darrell Ang
Duration 00:08:06

13 01:00:59 Armen Ra
Lacrimosa
Performer: Armen Ra
Duration 00:03:45

14 01:05:34 Lauren Spiegel
The Unquestioned Answer
Performer: Lauren Spiegel
Duration 00:06:17

15 01:11:58 Anton Webern
3 Little Pieces for cello and piano, Op.11
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:02:32

16 01:14:56 Hans Zimmer
Where We're Going
Performer: Hans Zimmer
Duration 00:07:02

17 01:22:49 Sun Ra
Have you Heard the Latest News from Neptune
Ensemble: The Sun Ra Arkestra
Duration 00:05:16

18 01:28:08 Justin Hurwitz
City of Stars
Performer: Ryan Gosling
Duration 00:01:51



THURSDAY 10 DECEMBER 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000q37f)
Eduard Kunz and friends

01 00:01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B, BWV 868
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:06:31 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K. 213
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Performer: Yuri Medianik
Duration 00:07:29

03 00:13:58 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in F, K. 107
Performer: Yuri Medianik
Duration 00:02:16

04 00:16:11 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in F minor, K. 466
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Performer: Yuri Medianik
Duration 00:06:35

05 00:22:43 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in A, K. 209
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Performer: Yuri Medianik
Duration 00:02:03

06 00:25:06 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del ángel
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Performer: Yuri Medianik
Duration 00:05:24

07 00:30:50 Osvaldo Pugliese
Blind Rooster
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Performer: Yuri Medianik
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:34:36 Jerzy Peterburshsky
The Last Sunday
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Performer: Yuri Medianik
Duration 00:03:39

09 00:38:13 Astor Piazzolla
Ave Maria
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Performer: Yuri Medianik
Duration 00:06:37

10 00:45:07 Osvaldo Pugliese
Blind Rooster
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Performer: Yuri Medianik
Duration 00:03:20

11 00:48:48 George Enescu
Toccata, from 'Piano Suite No. 2 in D, op. 10/2'
Performer: Catinca Nistor
Duration 00:04:36

12 00:53:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D minor, op. 23/3
Performer: Matei Labunt
Duration 00:03:23

13 00:56:40 George Enescu
Bourrée, from 'Piano Suite No. 2 in D, op. 10/2'
Performer: Sabina Suciu
Duration 00:06:08

14 01:03:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in F minor, op. 32/6
Performer: Andrei Diev
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:06:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in E flat, op. 23/6
Performer: Andrei Diev
Duration 00:03:16

16 01:09:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C minor, op. 23/7
Performer: Andrei Diev
Duration 00:03:06

17 01:13:16 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite No. 1, op. 5
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Performer: Andrei Diev
Duration 00:28:11

18 01:41:47 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet No 3 in G major, Wq 95
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:17:56

19 02:01:17 Johan Svendsen
Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Joakim Svenheden
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Aïda-Carmen Soanea
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:36:44

20 02:38:22 Constantin Régamey
Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Performer: Miroslaw Pokrzywinski
Performer: Grzegorz Golab
Ensemble: New Warsaw Trio
Duration 00:34:24

21 03:13:05 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:06:30

22 03:19:53 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:07:44

23 03:27:58 Gaspar Sanz
Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:09:08

24 03:37:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:51

25 03:45:32 Johann Adolf Hasse
Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:05:14

26 03:51:05 Juliusz Zarębski
Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:08:30

27 04:01:15 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29

28 04:11:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:09:25

29 04:20:45 Ludwig Senfl
Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:09:50

30 04:30:53 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.12 in C sharp minor
Performer: Rian de Waal
Duration 00:09:25

31 04:40:40 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio in E flat major
Ensemble: Nova Stravaganza
Duration 00:08:35

32 04:49:35 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

33 04:59:57 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:20:02

34 05:20:17 Dinu Lipatti
Sonatina for violin and piano (op. 1) 1933
Performer: Cristina Anghelescu
Performer: Octavian Radoi
Duration 00:14:32

35 05:35:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:24:30


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000q39x)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:54 Morfydd Llwyn Owen
Maida Vale
Performer: Brian Ellsbury
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:06:37 Owain Park
Ave maris stella
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:11:58 Edward Elgar
Serenade for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:21

04 00:25:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 80, 'Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott' (opening)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:34:24 George Frideric Handel
See the conquering hero comes
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:01:22

06 00:36:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F, Op 18 no 1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:09:31

07 00:46:45 Ken Burton
Many are the wonders
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:44

08 00:52:19 John Adams
China Gates
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:04:39

09 00:56:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Winter II (after Vivaldi)
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Orchestra: Covent Garden Sinfonia
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:02:46

10 01:02:18 Anon.
La Battaglia (Pavana)
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:02:04

11 01:05:15 Dave Brubeck
Cathy's Waltz
Ensemble: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:04:39

12 01:11:02 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:12:18

13 01:26:12 Gerald Finzi
O mistress mine (Let Us Garlands Bring)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:02:11

14 01:28:20 Gerald Finzi
Who is Sylvia? (Let Us Garlands Bring)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:01:26

15 01:34:00 Jessica Reeves
Alleluia, a new work is come on hand
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:06

16 01:39:49 Eric Coates
The Merrymakers
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:30

17 01:44:45
'Christmas Carol' by Paul Laurence Dunbar read by Ken Nwosu
Duration 00:00:50

18 01:46:29 Gareth Price
Christmas Carol
Performer: Olivia Robinson
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:01:49

19 01:48:41 Jonathan Ticher
Christmas Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:17

20 01:51:24 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 54 No 2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:05:46

21 01:59:24 Tim Tricker
Christmas Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:11

22 02:02:53 James Walton
Christmas Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:02

23 02:06:47 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto no. 1 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sarah Chang
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:07:05

24 02:14:17 Biagio Marini
Sonata, 'La Ponte' (Affetti musicale)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Ensemble: Convivium
Duration 00:01:49

25 02:16:37 Chris Westbrook
Christmas Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:49

26 02:19:57 Lance Whitehead
Christmas Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:01:49

27 02:23:29 Gabriel Fauré
Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:07:08


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000q3b1)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:31 Paul Jeanjean
Clair matin
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:05:27

02 00:07:50 Wiliam Brade
Ein Schottisch Tanz
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:11:33 Traditional Norwegian
Kling no, klokka (Ring now church bells)
Performer: Inger Lise Ulsrud
Choir: Women's Choral Society of the University of Oslo
Director: Marit Tøndel Bodsberg Weyde
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:14:34 Sven Helbig
Bell Sound Falling Like Snow
Ensemble: Fauré Quartett
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:19:10 Richard Strauss
Dreaming by the Fireside (4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:06:48

06 00:26:31 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 38 in C major (4th mvt)
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:32:18 Charles Villiers Stanford
Fantasy for Horn Quintet in A minor
Performer: Stephen Stirling
Ensemble: RTÉ Vanbrugh Quartet
Duration 00:11:47

08 00:44:56 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774 arr Hope
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:49:32 John Field
Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:04:24

10 00:54:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 5 in B flat, Op.100: 4) Allegro giocoso
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:32

11 01:04:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:05:07

12 01:10:45 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio in D minor, Op.3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: Zvi Plesser
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:05:04

13 01:16:22 Jean Mouton
Nesciens mater virgo virum for 8 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:52

14 01:24:43 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:08:02

15 01:34:34 Robert Schumann
Am Kamin (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:00:52

16 01:35:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: The Roadside Fire
Singer: Neal Davies
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:02:30

17 01:37:55 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:05:09

18 01:43:00 Joaquín Turina
Danzas fantásticas, Op. 22 Ensueno
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:05:37

19 01:49:33 Max Reger
Scherzo (Romantic Suite)
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Lyon Opera Soloists
Duration 00:08:30

20 02:07:17 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor for Mandolin and Basso continuo, K 89
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Patrick Sepec
Performer: Yizhar Karshon
Duration 00:05:38

21 02:13:48 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:06:26

22 02:20:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:08:06

23 02:29:13 Jehan Alain
Chanson a bouche fermee
Choir: Camerata Saint Louis
Duration 00:01:40

24 02:31:25 Abraham Goldfaden
Rozhinkes mit Mandelen
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: דב (דובי) זלצר
Duration 00:05:41

25 02:37:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:29

26 02:47:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations in G Major, WoO. 45 on Handel's "See, the Conqu'ring Hero comes" (Jud
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:12:09


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000q3b5)
George Benjamin (b 1960)
George Benjamin and Inspiration

01 00:01:25 George Benjamin
Ringed by the Flat Horizon
Performer: Ross Pople
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:19:36

02 00:26:45 George Benjamin
Into the Little Hill - Scenes VI & VII
Singer: Hila Plitmann
Singer: Susan Bickley
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:08:36

03 00:39:23 George Benjamin
Lessons in Love and Violence - Scene 3, Please everyone be seated
Singer: Stéphane Degout
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Gyula Orendt
Singer: Peter Hoare
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Jennifer France
Singer: Krisztina Szabó
Singer: Andri Bjorn Robertsson
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Orchestra
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:05:27

04 00:48:04 George Benjamin
Sometime Voices
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:10:02


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000q3b9)
Aberystwyth MusicFest: Haydn, Hoddinott, Shostakovich Quartets

01 00:03:51 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, op 76, No 5
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:22:00

02 00:26:41 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet no. 8 in C minor, Op. 110
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:23:00

03 00:35:38 Alun Hoddinott
Music for String Quartet
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:22:00


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000q3bf)
The BBC Singers and the BBC SSO

01 00:02:10 Pierre Villette
Hymn a la Vierge
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:05:59 Olivier Messiaen
No. 1 La vierge et l'enfant (The Virgin and Child)
Performer: Ashley Grote
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:15:15 Francis Poulenc
Quem vidistis pastores
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:17:43 Olivier Messiaen
No. 2 Les bergers'(The Shepherds)
Performer: Ashley Grote
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:25:55 Joanna Marsh
Lord, Thou hast searched me and known me
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:29:48 William Byrd
Non vos relinquam orphanos
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers
Duration 00:01:40

07 00:32:36 Olivier Messiaen
No. 3 Desseins éternels (Eternal designs)
Performer: Ashley Grote
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:36:50 Egil Hovland
The Glory of the Father
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:36:59 Olivier Messiaen
No.4 Le verbe (The Word)
Performer: Ashley Grote
Duration 00:13:00

10 00:37:54 Egil Hovland
The Glory of the Father
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:39:39 Olivier Messiaen
No.4 Le verbe (The Word)
Performer: Ashley Grote
Duration 00:13:00

12 00:54:29 William Byrd
Non vos relinquam orphanos
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers
Duration 00:01:40

13 00:56:28 Olivier Messiaen
No. 5 Les enfants de Dieu (The Children of God)
Performer: Ashley Grote
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:00:43 Adrian Peacock
Venite, Gaudete!
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers
Duration 00:02:40

15 01:03:30 Olivier Messiaen
No. 6 Les anges (The Angels)
Performer: Ashley Grote
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:08:15 Sarah Quartel
This endris night
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers
Duration 00:03:46

17 01:12:39 Olivier Messiaen
No. 7 Jesus accepte la souffrance (Jesus accepts suffering)
Performer: Ashley Grote
Duration 00:04:30

18 01:18:32 Francis Poulenc
Videntes stellam
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers
Duration 00:02:53

19 01:21:42 Olivier Messiaen
No. 8 Les mages (The Magi)
Performer: Ashley Grote
Duration 00:09:00

20 01:31:20 Naji Hakim
Noel
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:25

21 01:34:51 Olivier Messiaen
No. 9 Dieu parmi nous (God among us)
Performer: Ashley Grote
Duration 00:08:00

22 01:45:03 Elfrida Andrée
Concert Overture in D
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Chloé van Soeterstède
Duration 00:25:00

23 02:26:20 Sally Beamish
Reckless
Conductor: Chloé van Soeterstède
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

24 02:30:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.34
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Chloé van Soeterstède
Duration 00:22:00

25 02:55:33 Ildebrando Pizzetti
The Quayside at the port of Famagusta
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:03:08


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000q3bk)
Emmanuel Bach

01 00:00:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio: Jauchzet, frohlocket!
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:01

02 00:09:31 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:19:25 Joseph Achron
Hebrew Melody
Performer: Emmanuel Bach
Performer: Jenny Stern
Duration 00:05:41

04 00:26:53 Gareth Price
Christmas Carol by Gareth Price, arranged Clare Wheeler
Performer: Olivia Robinson
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:01:57

05 00:29:50 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:09:52

06 00:40:28 William Lawes
Royall consort suite no. 8 in C major
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:07:07

07 00:47:52 Michael Tippett
Procession and Dance (Suite for the Birthday of Prince Charles)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:02:37

08 00:53:33 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op. 10: 3. Etude in E Major
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:56:45 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op. 10: 6. Etude in E-Flat Minor
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:02:43

10 01:03:32 César Franck
L'Organiste (No 4, 'Vieux noël')
Performer: Nicholas Danby
Duration 00:01:23

11 01:04:53 César Franck
L'Organiste (No 4, 'Vieux noël')
Performer: Nicholas Danby
Duration 00:01:39

12 01:17:30 Max Richter
VOICES: 3. Journey Piece
Ensemble: Max Richter Ensemble
Choir: Tenebrae
Narrator: Sheila Atim
Duration 00:02:18

13 01:21:44 Robert Burns
My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:03:41

14 01:25:51 George Frideric Handel
Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture: Minuet)
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Director: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:03:59

15 01:50:06 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D 26
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia
Conductor: Christian Benda
Duration 00:06:29

16 01:56:58 Leonard Bernstein
Something's Coming (West Side Story)
Singer: Larry Kert
Conductor: Max Goberman
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Duration 00:02:37


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000q3bp)
Power through with classical music

01 Johann Hermann Schein
Allemande in D minor (Banchetto musicale No 2)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:12

02 00:01:06 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:05:25 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Stefan Rath
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sørensen
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:08:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite no. 3 in G minor, BWV 808: Gavottes I & II
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:11:45 Duke Ellington
In A Mellow Tone
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Ensemble: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:05:12

06 00:16:55 Pedro Iturralde
Pequena Czarda
Music Arranger: John Harle
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:03:28

07 00:20:22 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.1 in E minor Op.39 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Duration 00:05:43

08 00:26:01 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:03:26


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000q3bt)
Max Richter’s Voices

01 00:04:09 Max Richter
Infra
Ensemble: Max Richter Ensemble
Duration 00:31:32

02 00:47:08 Max Richter
VOICES
Performer: Max Richter
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Narrator: Sheila Atim
Singer: Grace Davidson
Choir: Tenebrae
Ensemble: Max Richter Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:54:25

03 01:46:15 Bob Dylan (artist)
The Times They Are A-Changin' 
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:03:10

04 01:49:24 Thomas Tallis
Spem In Alium (arr for string quartet)
Music Arranger: Kronos Quartet
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:08:49

05 01:58:14 Abdullah Ibrahim
Soweto
Ensemble: Abdullah Ibrahim Trio
Duration 00:04:06

06 02:02:22 Kraftwerk (artist)
Computer World (2009 Remaster)
Performer: Kraftwerk
Duration 00:05:05

07 02:07:27 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations K.V.23)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:04

08 02:14:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72
Performer: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Duration 00:13:48


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000q3by)
Ancient Wisdom and Remote Living


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000q3c1)
Secret Admirers
Jumoké Fashola on Nina Simone


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000q3c3)
Music for late-night listening

01 00:01:13 Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray
Monsieur de Vaucel
Performer: Hille Perle
Performer: Martha Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:03:47 Théodore Dubois
Aux etoiles for orchestra
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:08:27 Max de Wardener
Bismuth Dream
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Laurence Fischer
Duration 00:04:24

04 00:12:51 Pierre Henry
La Amoreux Musique
Performer: Suzanne Ciani
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:16:27 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat major Op.40: Andante
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Daniel Grimwood
Performer: Benjamin Marquise Gilmore
Duration 00:07:20

06 00:23:49 Norah Jones
Just a Little Bit
Performer: Norah Jones
Duration 00:04:50


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000q3c5)

01 00:00:01 Poppy Ackroyd
Parallel
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:04:51 KMRU (artist)
Degree of Change
Performer: KMRU
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:10:05 Patrick Higgins (artist)
And The Dust Don't Settle Here
Performer: Patrick Higgins
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:14:12 Caroline Shaw
Narrow Sea (Part 2)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:06:22

05 00:20:34 Nightports (artist)
UC 101220 - Shrine
Performer: Nightports
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:26:12 Max Richter
Infra 5
Performer: Chris Worsey
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Nick Barr
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: Natalia Bonner
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:29:46 Darkstar (artist)
Text (Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs Remix)
Performer: Darkstar
Duration 00:05:18

08 00:36:34 Vicky Clarke (artist)
Sleep State 2
Performer: Vicky Clarke
Duration 00:02:01

09 00:38:36 Julia Kent (artist)
Luce
Performer: Julia Kent
Duration 00:02:37

10 00:41:32 Mika Vainio (artist)
Syväys
Performer: Mika Vainio
Duration 00:03:26

11 00:44:58 Actress (artist)
Gliding Squares
Performer: Actress
Duration 00:05:47

12 00:50:45 Sophie Hutchings (artist)
Home Again
Performer: Sophie Hutchings
Duration 00:03:18

13 00:56:08 Grouper (artist)
Heavy Water I'd Rather Be Sleeping
Performer: Grouper
Duration 00:03:52



FRIDAY 11 DECEMBER 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000q3c7)
Mozart's musical satire

01 00:01:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K 486 (Overture)
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Director: Enrico Onofri
Duration 00:04:44

02 00:06:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Galimathias musicum in D, K 32
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Enrico Onofri
Duration 00:17:23

03 00:24:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Three German Dances, K 605
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Director: Enrico Onofri
Duration 00:07:05

04 00:31:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 1 in D, K 412
Performer: Johannes Hinterholzer
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Director: Enrico Onofri
Duration 00:09:09

05 00:40:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke, K 522
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Director: Enrico Onofri
Duration 00:17:41

06 00:58:56 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger Liebe (Op 43 no 1)
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:04:58

07 01:04:14 Grażyna Pstrokońska-Nawratil
Eternel - for soprano, boys' choir, mixed choir and orchestra (1984)
Orchestra: Polska Orkiestra Radiowa
Singer: Izabella Klosinska
Choir: Chór Chłopięcy Filharmonii Krakowskiej
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:31:47

08 01:36:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu meine Freude, BWV 227
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:23:20

09 02:01:17 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
String Quartet No 3 'Songs Are Sung'
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:55:10

10 02:56:46 Aaron Copland
Las Agachadas
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:03:02

11 03:00:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Performer: Staas Swierstra
Performer: Hideimi Suzuki
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:08:29

12 03:08:55 Franz Schubert
Waltzes - Suite arr. Prokofiev
Performer: Anna Klas
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Music Arranger: Sergei Prokofiev
Duration 00:09:38

13 03:18:53 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Kyrie and Gloria from 'Missa Sao Sebastiao'
Choir: Danish National Girls Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:11:36

14 03:30:47 Hugo Alfvén
King Gustav II Adolf (Suite)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:15:17

15 03:46:21 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:07:51

16 03:54:33 Petko Stainov
A bright sun has risen
Lyricist: Trad.
Choir: Petko Stainov Mixed Choir Kazanlak
Conductor: Petya Pavlovich
Duration 00:05:05

17 04:01:11 Evgeni Stefan
Rain of Stars
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:02:58

18 04:03:55 Kurt Weill
Lost in the Stars
Performer: Robert Kortgaard
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Joe Macerollo
Performer: Andy Morris
Author: Maxwell Anderson
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Duration 00:03:21

19 04:07:35 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:09:52

20 04:17:50 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata
Performer: Erik Heide
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:16:56

21 04:35:05 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:16

22 04:44:43 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:57

23 04:53:59 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's tale - suite for ensemble
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:15:01

24 05:09:21 William Walton
Where does the uttered music go?
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:45

25 05:15:02 Clara Jass
Zytglogge
Performer: Agata-Maria Raatz
Performer: Zora Slokar
Duration 00:02:46

26 05:18:03 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 3 in A minor
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:18:14

27 05:36:34 Enrique Granados
Goyescas, Book 1, Nos. 2-4
Performer: Enrique Granados
Duration 00:23:06


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000q3c9)
Friday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:47 Stuart MacRae
Adam Lay Ybounden
Choir: Choir of Paisley Abbey
Director: George McPhee
Performer: David Gerrard
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:08:05 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:03

03 00:13:59 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:09:11

04 00:24:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude after Bach
Music Arranger: Fabrizio Cassol
Music Arranger: Rodriguez Vangama
Ensemble: coup fatal
Conductor: Rodriguez Vangama
Duration 00:05:06

05 00:34:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major, Op.129 'Rage over a lost penny'
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:05:26

06 00:40:19 Barbara Strozzi
O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Duration 00:05:46

07 00:47:28 Hector Berlioz
Queen Mab scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:20

08 00:55:27 Elliott Carter
Musicians Wrestle Everywhere
Choir: SWR Vocal Ensemble, Stuttgart
Director: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:03:13

09 01:02:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite for Orchestra No. 2 in C Major, Op. 53, TH 32: III. Scherzo burlesque
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:05

10 01:08:46 Jonathan Ticher
Christmas Carol
Music Arranger: Clare Wheeler
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:15

11 01:12:05 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (Lebhaft)
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Performer: Martin Schöpfer
Performer: Kristofer Öberg
Performer: Mónica Berenguer Caro
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:14

12 01:20:09 Waldir Azevedo
Brasileirinho
Music Arranger: Jorge Calandrelli
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Paquito D’Rivera
Performer: Helio Alves
Performer: Romero Lubambo
Performer: Cyro Baptista
Performer: Jose De Faria
Performer: Jose Da Silva
Performer: Nilson Matta
Duration 00:03:25

13 01:20:09
FRIDAY POEM
Noon Thaw by Tomas Transtromer (from 'New Collected Poems’ published by Bloodaxe)
Duration 00:03:25

14 01:25:45 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige (Book I, No. 6)
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:22

15 01:33:56 Frank Loesser
Guys and Dolls: Take Back Your Mink
Singer: Barbara Windsor
Conductor: Matthew Freeman
Duration 00:02:27

16 01:36:52 Carlos Gardel
Por una cabeza
Ensemble: Carlos Gardel and his Orchestra
Duration 00:02:33

17 01:39:21 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:32

18 01:43:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 (Pathetique) (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: Samuil Feinberg
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:09:29

19 01:54:33 Trad.
Shallow Brown
Singer: Tony Hall
Singer: Keith Pearshouse
Singer: The Hats
Duration 00:05:05

20 02:02:29 Gareth Price
Christmas Carol
Performer: Olivia Robinson
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pierce
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:01:57

21 02:05:04 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major (1st mvt)
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Donna Agrell
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Marc Destrubé
Performer: Albert Brüggen
Performer: Robert Franenberg
Duration 00:06:31

22 02:12:14 Allan Roberts
Into Each Life Some Rain Must Fall
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: The Ink Spots
Duration 00:03:05

23 02:15:19 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons: Winter, RV297 (2nd mvt Largo: La Pioggia)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:01:48

24 02:17:41 Richard Strauss
Alphorn AV.29
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Felix Klieser
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:21

25 02:23:33 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:55


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000q3cc)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:40 Eric Rogers
Carry On Camping (main titles)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:01:28

02 00:02:59 Antonio Vivaldi
A solis ortu usque ad occasum (Laudate pueri, RV.601)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:07:08 Lewis Wright
Raise (for Z)
Performer: Lewis Wright
Performer: Matt Brewer
Performer: Marcus Gilmore
Duration 00:06:38

04 00:14:48 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 2 Op.16 'The Four temperaments' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:08

05 00:23:08 Simon Wills
Quem pastores laudavere
Ensemble: Schwäbisch Metall
Duration 00:05:57

06 00:30:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for 2 Pianos in D, K. 448 I. Allegro con spirito
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Duration 00:08:11

07 00:39:25 John Ireland
A London Overture
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:12:07

08 00:52:06 Colin MacDonald
Here Again
Performer: Lara James
Performer: Jeremy Young
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:57:57 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata, Act 1: Prelude
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:45

10 01:02:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:05:36

11 01:09:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor - 3rd mvt: Adagio
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:15:45

12 01:25:33 Florence Price
Tropical Noon (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:03:42

13 01:30:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio Sonata in C minor 'Sanguineus and Melancholicus'. 1st movement
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:04:50

14 01:35:45 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff, Act I: "Ehi! paggio... L'Onore! Ladri!"
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:14

15 01:39:58 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Captain Blood (Main Title)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:04

16 01:44:35 Philip Glass
Wichita Vortex Sutra
Duration 00:06:27

17 01:51:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major (4th mvt)
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Performer: Timothy Brown
Performer: Susan Dent
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Catherine Mackintosh
Duration 00:07:27

18 01:59:28 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody No 2 in G minor, Op 79
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:06:20

19 02:09:57 Tim Tricker
Christmas Carol
Music Arranger: Clare Wheeler
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:04

20 02:14:14 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.53 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:09:54

21 02:25:00 Leopold Koželuh
Parthia in D major - Ist mvt: Poco adagio - Allegro
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:31

22 02:30:59 Howard Skempton
Well, well Cornelius
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:03:03

23 02:34:01 William Byrd
Bow thine ear O Lord
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:32

24 02:39:16 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F major, H.15.6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:05:33

25 02:45:36 George Frideric Handel
Messiah arr. Mozart - Part 2 (conclusion)
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:12:57


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000q3cf)
George Benjamin (b 1960)
George Benjamin and Collaboration

01 00:01:26 George Benjamin
Three Inventions for Chamber Orchestra
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:14:23

02 00:19:52 George Benjamin
Shadowlines
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:14:36

03 00:39:25 George Benjamin
Lessons In Love And Violence - Sc 1, Not when you grip my neck
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:46:07 George Benjamin
Duet for Piano and Orchestra
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:11:43


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000q36r)
Presteigne Festival: Lili Boulanger, Peate, Rachmaninov, Finnis and Earl Wild

01 00:03:47 Lili Boulanger
3 Morceaux pour piano
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:11:04 Robert Peate
Pearl
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:17:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata No 2 (Revised 1931)
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:18:00

04 00:38:19 Edmund Finnis
Youth
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:16:00

05 00:56:27 Earl Wild
Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin: "I Got Rhythm"
Performer: Clare Hammond
Duration 00:04:00


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000q3ck)
Witches, Wardrobes and Wonderlands

01 00:01:43 Shirley Thompson
Wildfire
Performer: Kate Moore
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:09:45 Gerald Finzi
Farewell to Arms
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:20:41 Jocelyn Pook
Wonderland
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:31:02 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Lintukoto
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:12:00

05 00:43:37 Gerald Finzi
Two Sonnets, Op 12
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:53:21 John McCabe
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:17:00

07 01:12:39 Malcolm Arnold
The Dancing Master, Op 34
Singer: Eleanor Dennis
Singer: Catherine Carby
Singer: Fiona Kimm
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Mark Wilde
Singer: Graeme Broadbent
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Andrews
Duration 01:15:40


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000q38j)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000q3cm)
Yo-Yo Ma and Kathryn Stott

01 00:00:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sleigh Ride (3 German Dances, K 605 No 3 in C major)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:09:15 George Frideric Handel
Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto (Rinaldo)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:48

03 00:09:24 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Performer: Roman Kosyakov
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:14:36 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: José‐Luis García
Duration 00:06:27

05 00:24:59 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C minor, Kk 11
Performer: Roman Kosyakov
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:27:36 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk 159
Performer: Roman Kosyakov
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:42:27 Chris Westbrook
Christmas Carol
Performer: Richard Pearce
Music Arranger: Clare Wheeler
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:47:20 Alessandro Scarlatti
Pastoral Aria (He is born...) from Non so qual più
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:08:38

09 00:57:17 John Dowland
Sir John Smith, his Almain
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:02:32

10 01:04:00 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:04:29

11 01:09:30 Leslie Osborne & Simon May
Eastenders Theme
Orchestra: New World Orchestra
Duration 00:00:04

12 01:09:34 Eric Rogers
Carry on Doctor - New Nurse in Town
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:00:16

13 01:10:33 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Intermezzo (I Pagliacci)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:25

14 01:19:28 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Vesti la giubba (I pagliacci)
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: The London Orchestra
Conductor: Yvan Cassar
Duration 00:03:09

15 01:23:30 John Mason Neale
Good Christian Men Rejoice
Music Arranger: Megson
Ensemble: Megson
Duration 00:03:20

16 01:27:58 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no.14 in D Minor D.810 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:04:22

17 01:33:03 Antonín Dvořák
Goin' Home
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Music Arranger: William Arms Fisher
Duration 00:05:24

18 01:44:02 Trad.
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:29

19 01:52:49 Ross Parker & Hughie Charles
We'll meet again
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Music Arranger: Jorge Calandrelli
Duration 00:03:01

20 01:57:22 Lance Whitehead
Christmas Carol
Performer: Richard Pearce
Music Arranger: Clare Wheeler
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:01:49


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000q3cp)
Expand your horizons with classical music


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000qb38)
Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective

01 00:02:27 Franz Schubert
Notturno in E flat, D.897
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:10:11

02 00:14:17 George Frideric Handel
Susse Stille, santfe Quelle
Singer: Karim Sulayman
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:23:45 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Karim Sulayman
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:27:16 Reynaldo Hahn
Quand je fus pris au pavillon
Singer: Karim Sulayman
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:01:11

05 00:28:36 Reynaldo Hahn
L'enamouree
Singer: Karim Sulayman
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:32:45 Reynaldo Hahn
La barcheta
Singer: Karim Sulayman
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:40:54 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:27:45

08 01:10:42 Nina Simone
Liberian Calypso
Singer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:02:59

09 01:13:39 Nina Simone
Mississippi Goddam
Singer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:52

10 01:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:19:01

11 01:38:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for Jazz Band)
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Charles Mutter
Performer: Michael Gray
Performer: Timothy Welch
Performer: Ben Dawson
Performer: Benjamin Hughes
Performer: Andrew Wood
Duration 00:03:11

12 01:43:05 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.2 in D, Op.43
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:45:35


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000q3cr)
Brazil - Experiments in Living


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000q3ct)
Secret Admirers
Jess Gillam on Bach


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000q3cw)
Jlin reimagines Beethoven

01 00:00:02 Frente Cumbiero (artist)
Jaley Jaley
Performer: Frente Cumbiero
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:04:35 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Fire Leap
Performer: Gazelle Twin
Performer: NYX
Duration 00:06:58

03 00:11:33 Rahel Kraft (artist)
No Borders
Performer: Rahel Kraft
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:17:51 Mort Garson (artist)
Music For Advertising #2
Performer: Mort Garson
Duration 00:00:58

05 00:18:48 Benjamin Louis Brody (artist)
ASMR II
Performer: Benjamin Louis Brody
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:23:13 Nick Jonah Davis (artist)
Delta Suey
Performer: Nick Jonah Davis
Duration 00:01:55

07 00:26:00 Ry Cooder (artist)
Ganges Delta Blues
Performer: Ry Cooder
Performer: Vishwa Mohan Bhatt
Duration 00:09:58

08 00:37:43 Ludwig van Beethoven (artist)
Fifth Symphony (Jlin Remix)
Performer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Performer: Jlin
Duration 00:03:58

09 00:43:56 Peter Broderick (artist)
Stop and Listen
Performer: Peter Broderick
Duration 00:01:53

10 00:46:23 Lizabett Russo (artist)
Colo Sus Pe-Un Munte
Performer: Lizabett Russo
Duration 00:05:33

11 00:51:56 Winne Clement (artist)
Improvisation I
Performer: Winne Clement
Duration 00:05:16

12 00:57:12 Mito Del Desierto (artist)
Larva ella que trastorna
Performer: Mito Del Desierto
Duration 00:02:58

13 01:01:13 Lawrence Lek (artist)
Beware Your Fans, Diva
Performer: Lawrence Lek
Duration 00:02:24

14 01:04:48 Lawrence Lek (artist)
Followers (Diva's Theme)
Performer: Lawrence Lek
Duration 00:04:47

15 01:09:35 Tapsew (artist)
Matthew Olden [hard mix]
Performer: Tapsew
Duration 00:07:45

16 01:17:52 Jo Bisso (artist)
Play Me (Parts 1 To 4)
Performer: Jo Bisso
Duration 00:10:39

17 01:29:07 Antonio Neves (artist)
A Pegada Agora É Essa
Performer: Antonio Neves
Duration 00:04:19

18 01:33:27 Kiko Dinucci (artist)
Olodé
Performer: Kiko Dinucci
Duration 00:01:10

19 01:35:11 Késia Decoté (artist)
Para a frente
Performer: Késia Decoté
Duration 00:01:33

20 01:36:45 Stella Chiweshe (artist)
Ndabaiwa
Performer: Stella Chiweshe
Duration 00:09:06

21 01:46:40 Francis Dhomont (artist)
Machin de machine
Performer: Francis Dhomont
Duration 00:08:33

22 01:56:04 clipping. (artist)
Piano Burning
Performer: clipping.
Duration 00:03:54




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000q3b6)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000q37r)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000q36t)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000q3bf)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000q3ck)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (b03bfdkj)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000q38z)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000q388)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000q39r)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000q37h)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000q36j)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000q39x)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000q3c9)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000py7z)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000q36w)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000q38v)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000q39y)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000q37m)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000q36n)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000q3b5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000q3cf)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000q38m)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000q39t)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000q37k)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000q36l)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000q3b1)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000q3cc)

Extraordinary Voices with Nora Fischer 23:00 SUN (m000q38r)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000q380)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000q376)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000q3by)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000q39m)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000q3bg)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000q37w)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m0000kgk)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000q3bp)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000q3cp)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000q3bb)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000q37t)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000q370)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000q3bk)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000q3cm)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000q397)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000q39f)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000q38g)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000q3cw)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000q393)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000q393)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000q39c)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000q36y)

New Music Show 22:15 SAT (m000q39k)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000q3bv)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000q384)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000q37c)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000q39h)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b0b9w3zq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000pw31)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000q3b2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000q37p)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000q3ch)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000q3b9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000q36r)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000q3bl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000q37y)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000q374)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000q3bt)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000qb38)

Record Review Extra 21:00 SUN (m000q38p)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000q391)

Sound of Gaming 15:00 SAT (m000q399)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000q38b)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000q38d)

The Essay 19:15 SUN (b0b6p5yh)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000q3bq)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000q382)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000q378)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000q3c1)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000q3ct)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000q38j)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000q38j)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000q3c3)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000q3cr)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000q395)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000q23l)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000q39p)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000q38x)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000q3bz)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000q386)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000q37f)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000q3c7)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000q3c5)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b05qdvvf)