Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 21 NOVEMBER 2020


SAT 00:00 Late Junction (m000phw7)
Spoken word which tastes like peaches

01 00:00:02 Albino Sound (artist)
Black Lagoon
Performer: Albino Sound
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:06:25 Able Noise (artist)
Side A
Performer: Able Noise
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:09:34 Alip (artist)
Dân Ca (Folk Song)
Performer: Alip
Performer: Ayo
Performer: Gong Ensemble
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:14:42 Myrian Makenwa (artist)
El Platano
Performer: Myrian Makenwa
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:19:12 Black Burst Sound Generator (artist)
Keys
Performer: Black Burst Sound Generator
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:21:41 Space Afrika (artist)
self
Performer: Space Afrika
Duration 00:03:22

07 00:25:38 Elnur Mikayilov (artist)
Azerbaijan and Turkey
Performer: Elnur Mikayilov
Duration 00:03:49

08 00:29:26 Ash Koosha (artist)
Opeea
Performer: Ash Koosha
Duration 00:03:48

09 00:34:29 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Elephant Hangover
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Performer: Upaj Collective
Duration 00:04:55

10 00:38:45 Alice Kemp (artist)
Hot Fat Conduit
Performer: Alice Kemp
Duration 00:03:02

11 00:41:37 Jac Berrocal (artist)
Going Nowhere
Performer: Jac Berrocal
Performer: David Fenech
Performer: Vincent Epplay
Duration 00:02:54

12 00:46:05 Iain Chambers (artist)
Secrets of Orford Ness
Performer: Iain Chambers
Duration 00:02:30

13 00:47:57 Эдуард Артемьев (artist)
Meditation
Performer: Эдуард Артемьев
Duration 00:03:36

14 00:51:21 Tobias Preisig (artist)
The Day I Powdered and Snorted my black Bones
Performer: Tobias Preisig
Performer: Lukasz Polowcyk
Duration 00:03:39

15 00:56:37 Ana Roxanne (artist)
Take The Thorn, Leave The Rose
Performer: Ana Roxanne
Duration 00:03:23


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000phw9)
The Shenzen Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for strings in C major, Op.48
Orchestra: Shenzhen Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daye Lin
Duration 00:31:05

02 00:32:44 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.73
Orchestra: Shenzhen Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daye Lin
Duration 00:36:29

03 01:09:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor Op.50
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:46:06

04 01:56:01 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song from "Peer Gynt" (Op.23), arr. for oboe and piano
Performer: Wan-Soo Mok
Performer: Hyun-Soo Cho
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:03:51

05 02:01:11 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.4 in G major
Singer: Ann-Helen Moen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:56:05

06 02:57:44 Josquin des Prez
Absolve, quaesumus, Domine/Requiem aeternam
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:46

07 03:02:55 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:07:57

08 03:11:11 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Ensemble: Maniera
Duration 00:09:31

09 03:21:07 Antonín Dvořák
Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:49

10 03:29:13 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A major, Hob 15.18
Performer: William Preucil
Performer: David Finckel
Performer: Wu Han
Duration 00:16:43

11 03:46:18 Eugène Bozza
Jour d'été à la montagne
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Linas Gailiunas
Duration 00:10:36

12 03:57:14 Johann Pachelbel
Singet dem Herrn - motet for double chorus & bc
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Author: Bible
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:02:40

13 04:00:54 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D556
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:07:42

14 04:09:03 Landgrave of Hessen-Kassel Moritz
Pavan
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:04:32

15 04:13:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Performer: Luca Sulic
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Shuntaro Sato
Duration 00:20:19

16 04:34:44 Elisabeth Kuyper
6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Irene Maessen
Duration 00:07:08

17 04:42:17 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:09:48

18 04:52:19 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:05:52

19 04:58:32 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Performer: Eva Zurbrugg
Performer: Angela Schwartz
Performer: Erika Radermacher
Duration 00:27:30

20 05:26:22 Petko Stainov
Fairy Tale - symphonic suite (1930)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nedialko Nedialkov
Duration 00:33:16


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000pm7x)

01 00:04:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Nos 10, 11 and 21)
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:06:25

02 00:12:03 Jacqueline Boyer (artist)
Tom Pillibi
Performer: Jacqueline Boyer
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:15:06 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:19:24 Charles Aznavour
Hier Encore
Performer: Charles Aznavour
Duration 00:02:24

05 00:22:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:59

06 00:31:44 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:05:56

07 00:39:12 Franz Liszt
La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:05:12

08 00:44:18 Laurie Anderson
Gongs and Bells Sing
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:33

09 00:47:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:48

10 00:56:22 The Last Dinosaur
Spirit Of The Staircase
Performer: The Last Dinosaur
Duration 00:02:59

11 01:03:39 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:06:17

12 01:11:17 William Byrd
Mass a 5; Agnus Dei
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:03:39

13 01:14:53 The Lost Words
The Lost Words Blessing
Ensemble: The Lost Words
Duration 00:04:07

14 01:21:44 Gaetano Donizetti
Emilia di Liverpool; Prelude
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:02:09

15 01:24:16 Gerry Marsden
Ferry Across the Mersey
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:04:17

16 01:30:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:03:15

17 01:33:13 Ólafur Arnalds
Spiral
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:03:19

18 01:37:35 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:58

19 01:48:32 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:09


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000pm7z)
Mozart's Magic Flute in Building a Library with Flora Willson

01 00:00:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (from Zaïde)
Singer: Regula Mühlemann
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Umberto Benedetti Michelangeli
Duration 00:05:57

02 00:07:49 Luigi Cherubini
Gloria (Missa solemnis in D minor)
Choir: Kammerchor Stuttgart
Orchestra: Klassische Philharmonie Stuttgart
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Duration 00:05:38

03 00:14:21 Andrea Falconieri
Corrente dicha la Cuella, Il Spiritillo Brando & Brando dicho el Melo
Ensemble: Il Ricercar Continuo
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:18:33 Florent Schmitt
Musique sur l'eau, Op. 33
Singer: Susan Platts
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:05:49

05 00:25:06 Emmanuel Despax
The Sound of Music Fantasy
Performer: Emmanuel Despax
Duration 00:06:22

06 01:21:31 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 9 in C Major, D. 944 "The Great" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:12:32

07 01:35:04 John Eccles
Ground. Aire III (The Mad Lover Suite)
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:02:02

08 01:37:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
How Cold the Wind Doth Blow (Folk Songs from Sussex)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Toby Spence
Duration 00:05:31

09 02:25:11 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Act 3, excerpt)
Singer: Klaus Florian Vogt
Singer: Georg Zeppenfeld
Choir: Chor der Staatsoper Dresden
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:25:49


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000pm81)


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000pm83)
Jess Gillam with... Stephen Upshaw

01 00:07:51 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:37

02 00:11:24 Idjah Hadidjah (artist)
Arum Bandung
Performer: Idjah Hadidjah
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:14:56 Steve Reich
Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Ensemble: Colin Currie Group
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:18:26 Blood Orange (artist)
Orlando
Performer: Blood Orange
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:21:27 Sidney Bechet (artist)
September Song
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:24:09 Morton Feldman
Rothko Chapel
Ensemble: UC Berkeley Chamber Chorus
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:26:49 Florence Price
Dances in the Canebrakes (Nimble Feet)
Music Arranger: William Grant Still
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:02:35

08 00:29:29 Matt Simon
062197
Performer: Stephen Upshaw
Duration 00:00:21


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000g4vy)
Fiddle singer and composer Nancy Kerr with creative connections

01 00:04:24 Zequinha de Abreu
Nao me Toques
Performer: Caterina Lichtenberg
Performer: Mike Marshall
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:07:58 Trad.
Dyahma and Donalogue
Performer: Sheila Chandra
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:14:18 Gustav Holst
Jupiter from The Planets Suite
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:29

04 00:23:41 Trad.
Dance to your Daddy
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Performer: James Fagan
Music Arranger: Nancy Kerr
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:28:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two part invention No. 6 in E major, BWV 777
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:31:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three part invention No. 12 in A major, BWV 798
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:01:22

07 00:34:59 Leonard Bernstein
I have a love from West Side Story
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Tatiana Troyanos
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:09

08 00:39:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro from Duo for Violin and Viola in G major, K423
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Kim Kashkashian
Duration 00:07:02

09 00:48:23 Dame Ethel Smyth
The March of the Women
Orchestra: Suffrage Sinfonia
Choir: Kantos Chamber Choir
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:52:34 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:59

11 00:59:53 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Ensemble: Taraf de Haïdouks
Duration 00:07:32

12 01:09:34 Trad.
Brigg Fair
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:31

13 01:12:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV 574
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:11:46

14 01:25:57 Luke Daniels
Carolan's Concerto (Lost Music of the Gaels)
Performer: Jarlath Henderson
Performer: Laura Moody
Performer: Matt Baker
Performer: John-Paul Gandy
Performer: Rachel Robson
Performer: Chris Stout
Duration 00:04:17

15 01:31:28 Antonín Dvořák
Allegro Moderato and Allegro Maestoso - Nos 1 & 2 from 4 Romantic Pieces, Op. 75
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Samuel Sanders
Duration 00:05:36

16 01:38:27 Nancy Kerr
Seven Notes (Adieu my love)
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Ensemble: Sweet Visitor Band
Duration 00:03:22

17 01:41:53 Claude Debussy
Cloches a travers les feuilles (Images II)
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Duration 00:04:24

18 01:48:18 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:05:22

19 01:54:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: Fay Hield
Ensemble: The Full English
Duration 00:04:17


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000pm85)
Dave Grusin

01 00:00:41 Dave Grusin
Three Days of the Condor - Out To Lunch
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Dave Grusin
Duration 00:01:17

02 00:02:39 Dave Grusin
The Bonfire of the Vanities - Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Dave Grusin
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:09:02 Dave Grusin
The Graduate - Sunporch Cha Cha Cha
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Dave Grusin
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:15:59 Dave Grusin
The Champ - Nothing but a Groove
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Dave Grusin
Duration 00:02:15

05 00:18:22 Dave Grusin
On Golden Pond - Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Dave Grusin
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:24:20 Dave Grusin
The Goonies - Fratelli Chase
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Symphony
Conductor: Dave Grusin
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:29:52 Dave Grusin
Tootsie - Metamorphosis Blues
Performer: Ernie Watts
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:04:05

08 00:35:47 Dave Grusin
The Milagro Beanfield War
Orchestra: Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra
Duration 00:03:52

09 00:42:01 Dave Grusin
The Fabulous Baker Boys - Main Title (Jack's Theme)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:38

10 00:50:35 Dave Grusin
The Firm - The Plan
Performer: Dave Grusin
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:41

11 00:57:46 Dave Grusin
Havana - Santa Clara Suite
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:25


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000pm87)
Modeste Hugues in session

01 00:00:08 Xose Lois Romero (artist)
A roda da Vida
Performer: Xose Lois Romero
Performer: Aliboria
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:06:00 林石城 (artist)
Three Six
Performer: 林石城
Performer: Goa Hong
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:10:58 Rustam Quliyev (artist)
Ay Dili Dili
Performer: Rustam Quliyev
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:15:21 Modeste Hugues (artist)
Agapi Mou (My Love)
Performer: Modeste Hugues
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:25:10 Modeste Hugues (artist)
Kaseseky (Don't Force Me)
Performer: Modeste Hugues
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:30:18 Lauren MacColl (artist)
Air Mullach Beinn Fhuathais
Performer: Lauren MacColl
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:33:09 Sara Correia (artist)
Não Se Demore
Performer: Sara Correia
Performer: Bernardo Couto
Performer: Diogo Clemente
Duration 00:02:21

08 00:36:58 Lingo Seini (artist)
Kaffrand Gardi
Performer: Lingo Seini
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:40:37 Chant Electronique (artist)
Kamen Gori
Performer: Chant Electronique
Duration 00:04:15

10 00:46:49 Carlos Gardel (artist)
Volver
Performer: Carlos Gardel
Duration 00:02:47

11 00:52:19 Modeste Hugues (artist)
Tambanivolo (Suburb)
Performer: Modeste Hugues
Duration 00:04:02

12 00:57:06 Nesrine (artist)
Rissala
Performer: Nesrine
Duration 00:02:49


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000gv5z)
Kenny Barron in session

01 00:00:25 KOKOROKO (artist)
Carry me home
Performer: KOKOROKO
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:06:36 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Cup bearers
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:06:39

03 00:16:11 Kenny Barron (artist)
Nightfall
Performer: Kenny Barron
Duration 00:06:06

04 00:24:34 Kenny Barron (artist)
Lullabye
Performer: Kenny Barron
Duration 00:05:44

05 00:34:07 McCoy Tyner (artist)
Passion dance
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Duration 00:08:34

06 00:43:30 Gabrielle Ducomble (artist)
Les Terrasses de Riz de Jatiluwih
Performer: Gabrielle Ducomble
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:51:29 Kenny Barron (artist)
The Surrey with the fringe on top
Performer: Kenny Barron
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:57:38 Kenny Barron (artist)
Uncle Bubba
Performer: Kenny Barron
Duration 00:05:24

09 01:04:15 Nick Walters (artist)
Gordian knot part 1
Performer: Nick Walters
Duration 00:03:20

10 01:07:48 Miles Davis (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:39

11 01:12:27 Chris McGregor’s Brotherhood of Breath (artist)
The Bride
Performer: Chris McGregor’s Brotherhood of Breath
Duration 00:04:31

12 01:17:05 Woody Shaw (artist)
The legend of the Cheops
Performer: Woody Shaw
Duration 00:03:14

13 01:21:40 McCoy Tyner (artist)
Wave
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Duration 00:07:22


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000pm8b)
Leoncavallo's Zazà

01 00:06:01 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Zaza Act I
Singer: Svetlana Aksenova
Singer: Nikolai Schukoff
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Soltesz
Duration 00:36:46

02 00:51:35 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Zaza Act II
Singer: Svetlana Aksenova
Singer: Nikolai Schukoff
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Soltesz
Duration 00:24:55

03 01:29:54 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Zaza Act III & IV
Singer: Svetlana Aksenova
Singer: Nikolai Schukoff
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Soltesz
Duration 00:55:48

04 02:28:08 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St Cecilia's Day
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Ed Lyon
Ensemble: Ludus Baroque
Conductor: Richard Neville-Towle
Duration 00:54:07

05 03:22:50 Cole Porter
Kiss me Kate (Overture)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGlinn
Duration 00:06:17


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000pm8d)
New Music Show at hcmf 2020 (2/3)

01 00:03:53 Lisa Robertson
Heartwood
Performer: Heather Roche
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:22:25 Arne Gieshoff
Spillikins
Ensemble: GBSR Duo
Duration 00:16:00

03 00:40:52 Martin Iddon
Sapindales
Performer: Heather Roche
Duration 00:21:00

04 01:05:32 Angharad Davies
Rydal Mount
Performer: Angharad Davies
Ensemble: GBSR Duo
Duration 00:15:00

05 01:21:37 Matt Wright
Locked Hybrids (Radio Edit)
Performer: Matt Wright
Duration 00:10:20

06 01:33:14 Aya Metwalli
Matkhafsh menni
Performer: Aya Metwalli
Duration 00:08:25

07 01:43:45 Georgia Rodgers
Tonewood
Performer: Georgia Rodgers
Duration 00:11:38

08 01:56:05 James Dillon
The Book of Elements, Vol. 1, No. 6
Performer: Noriko Kawai
Duration 00:02:03



SUNDAY 22 NOVEMBER 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000pm8g)
South African Soul Music

01 00:00:10 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Elephant Hangover
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Performer: Upaj Collective
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:06:46 Eris 136199 (artist)
Peculiar Velocities I
Performer: Eris 136199
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:09:59 Planet Battagon (artist)
ORCUS ICE
Performer: Planet Battagon
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:15:38 Inside the Ghost House (artist)
Painting, Pt. 1
Performer: Inside the Ghost House
Performer: Florence Rutherfoord-Jones
Duration 00:05:52

05 00:21:30 Andrew Neil Hayes (artist)
Day Spa 1.1
Performer: Andrew Neil Hayes
Performer: Graham Costello
Duration 00:06:51

06 00:30:28 John Russell (artist)
Proximity for solo acoustic guitar
Performer: John Russell
Duration 00:12:18

07 00:44:59 Louis Moholo-Moholo Unit (artist)
Sonke
Performer: Louis Moholo-Moholo Unit
Duration 00:08:12

08 00:53:39 Eunyoung Kim (artist)
Earworm XI
Performer: Eunyoung Kim
Duration 00:06:21


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000pm8j)
James Ehnes plays Bruch

01 00:01:16 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:27:10

02 00:28:54 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op. 26
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:23:17

03 00:52:25 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata for Solo Violin in D minor, op. 27/3
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:07:20

04 01:00:06 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 97 ('Rhenish')
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:29:11

05 01:29:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Ensemble: Biava Quartet
Duration 00:30:08

06 02:01:10 Antonín Dvořák
Mass in D major (Op.86)
Performer: Miluska Kvechova
Singer: Ludmila Vernerová
Singer: Olga Kodesova
Singer: Vladimír Okénko
Singer: Ilja Prokop
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilzen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Lubomír Mátl
Duration 00:40:13

07 02:41:56 Karol Szymanowski
Piano Sonata no 2 in A major, Op 21
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:28:31

08 03:10:48 John Foulds
Keltic Overture, Op 28
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:25

09 03:18:36 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:08:01

10 03:27:01 Erno Dohnanyi
Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Orchestra: Central Woodwind Orchestra of the Hungarian Army
Conductor: Frigyes Hidas
Duration 00:06:33

11 03:33:56 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:07

12 03:43:22 Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:09:08

13 03:52:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:07:09

14 04:01:04 Bruno Bjelinski
Concerto da primavera (1978)
Performer: Tonko Ninić
Orchestra: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:09:51

15 04:11:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:10:06

16 04:21:51 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

17 04:32:11 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Performer: Angel Stankov
Performer: Yossif Radionov
Duration 00:08:51

18 04:41:23 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:09:03

19 04:50:54 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:08:47

20 04:59:58 Toivo Kuula
3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:15:13

21 05:15:27 Edmund Rubbra
Trio in one movement, Op 68
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:19:51

22 05:35:44 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:24:05


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000pm8l)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:39 François Couperin
Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:08:27 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat - 3rd mvt: Menuetto
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:14:51 Arnold Bax
Tintagel
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:13:35

04 00:29:18 Trad.
Early One Morning (Folksong Arrangements Vol.5)
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:26

05 00:31:43 William Shield
The Plough Boy arr. Britten
Performer: Julius Drake
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Duration 00:01:48

06 00:35:33 Max Richter
November (extract)
Performer: Max Richter
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:21

07 00:43:33 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Pas des écharpes (Suite for piano)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:53

08 00:49:48 William Walton
Overture 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:06:09

09 00:57:03 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass - VII. Varhany solo
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:54

10 01:05:30 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:36

11 01:10:33 Franz Schubert
La pastorella al prato, D 513
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Choir: Utrecht Vocal Soloists
Conductor: Udo Reinemann
Duration 00:01:34

12 01:12:05 Francis Poulenc
Sextet - 2nd mvt: Divertissement
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:04:13

13 01:19:28 Hugo Alfvén
Skogen Sofrer [The Forest Sleeps] Op.28 no.6
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:02:54

14 01:22:59 Karin Rehnqvist
Sardinsång I - Tilt - Sardinsång II
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Maria Goundorina
Duration 00:03:19

15 01:26:59 Björn Ulvaeus
Mamma Mia
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Uncredited conductor
Duration 00:02:47

16 01:32:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major K595: III. Allegro
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:08:35

17 01:41:34 R. Nathaniel Dett
The Ordering of Moses (Orchestral interlude)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:05:17

18 01:49:04 Richard Heuberger
Geh'n wir uns chambre séparée (Der Opernball)
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: Franz Allers
Duration 00:05:23

19 01:57:07 Joseph Haydn
Gloria (St Cecilia Mass, H XXII 5)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Duration 00:03:35


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000pm8n)
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix

01 00:01:26 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zéphyre: Gavottes
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis des WDR
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:05:05 Alexander Scriabin
Impromptu No 1 in B major, Op 14
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:07:33 George Antheil
Toccata No. 2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:10:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 15 in G major
Ensemble: Mozart Akademie of Amsterdam
Conductor: Jaap ter Linden
Duration 00:14:25

05 00:26:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004 - III - Sarabande
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Duration 00:04:44

06 00:30:51 Caroline Shaw
Plan & Elevation: V. The Beech Tree
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:34:34 Malcolm Arnold
English Dances, Set 2, Op. 33
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:09:19

08 00:44:46 Gabriel Fauré
Notre Amour, Op. 23 No. 2
Performer: Warren Jones
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:01:54

09 00:46:38 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger lieber (Eternal love) Op. 43
Performer: David Bremner
Performer: Sarah Watkins
Duration 00:04:44

10 00:52:23 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 7 in E minor - Scherzo
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:09:48

11 01:03:34 Duke Ellington
I got it bad and that ain't good
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:05:06

12 01:10:15 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:26

13 01:16:16 Orazio Bassani
Toccata del Signor Oratio Bassani
Ensemble: Ensemble Seicentonovecento
Duration 00:02:46

14 01:19:01 Diego Ortiz
Recercada Segunda sobre el Passamezzo
Ensemble: Ensemble Seicentonovecento
Duration 00:01:32

15 01:21:47 Robert Kajanus
Aino
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Choir: Helsinki University Male Voice Choir
Duration 00:14:58

16 01:36:33 Cécile Louise Chaminade
6 Etudes de Concert, Op. 35 No. 2 - Autumn: Lento
Performer: Joanne Polk
Duration 00:05:11

17 01:42:22 Franz Krommer
Partita for Wind Octet in B flat, Op. 45 No. 3
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Bastiaan Blomhert
Duration 00:18:02

18 02:01:00 Gunnar Eriksson
Polonese
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:06:01

19 02:08:31 Maurice Ravel
Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:02:10

20 02:11:27 Princess Anna Amalia of Prussia
Fugue in D Major
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot
Conductor: Johannes Pramsohler
Duration 00:02:12

21 02:14:26 Claude Debussy
6 Epigraphs Antiques
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:17:05

22 02:32:46 Franz Doppler
Rondo for flute, violin & piano, Op. 25 No. 2
Performer: Per Oien
Performer: Robert Aitken
Performer: Geir Henning Braaten
Duration 00:04:18

23 02:37:44 Trad.
Danny Boy (Londonderry Air)
Music Arranger: Glen Miller
Ensemble: Glen Miller and his Orchestra
Duration 00:02:22

24 02:40:07 John Field
Kamarinskaya
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:02:58

25 02:43:45 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No. 4 in D - II - Aire
Ensemble: The Greate Consort
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:01:33

26 02:45:18 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No. 4 in D - III - Aire
Ensemble: The Greate Consort
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:02:14

27 02:47:31 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No. 4 in D - VI - Saraband
Ensemble: The Greate Consort
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:00:39

28 02:48:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61 - III - Rondo. Allegro (cadenza by Kreisler)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:10:15


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0004s49)
Barbara Hosking

01 00:04:24 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow Lifeboat
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:11:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
L'amour viens aider ma faiblesse (Samson et Dalila)
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Singer: Shirley Verrett
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:17:38 Jacob Jacobs
Bei mir bistu shein
Ensemble: Budapest Klezmer Band
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:27:18 Richard Strauss
Grossmaechtige Prinzessin (Ariadne auf Naxos)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Singer: Edita Gruberová
Duration 00:10:14

05 00:40:06 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Heath
Duration 00:05:41

06 00:49:41 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:54:57 Benjamin Britten
Epilogue (Billy Budd)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Philip Langridge
Duration 00:04:36


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000pgb7)
Lost in the Woods

01 00:05:12 Leos Janáček
The Diary of One who Disappeared
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:35:00

02 00:43:42 Leos Janáček
Stalost (Constancy) from Moravian Folk Poetry in Songs
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Jess Dandy
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:10

03 00:44:46 Leos Janáček
Perecko (The Posy) from Moravian Folk Poetry in Songs
Performer: Jess Dandy
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:40

04 00:46:36 Leos Janáček
Laska (Love) from Moravian Folk Poetry in Songs
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:30

05 00:48:04 Leos Janáček
Komu kytka? (Who's the posy for?) from Moravian Folk Poetry in Songs
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Jess Dandy
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:45

06 00:50:02 Leos Janáček
Pamatky (Memories) from Moravian Folk Poetry in Songs
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Jess Dandy
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:54:06 Leos Janáček
Dybych Ja Vedela (Lover's horses) from Moravian Folk Poetry in Songs
Performer: Jess Dandy
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:20

08 00:56:56 Leos Janáček
Muzikanti (Musicians) from Moravian Folk Poetry in Songs
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Jess Dandy
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:30


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m00027rw)
The Fitzwilliam Collection

01 00:02:17 Francesco Geminiani
Sonata in E minor, Op.4 No.10 (1st movement: Andante)
Performer: Liana Mosca
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:06:37 John Keeble
Voluntary No.3 in F (4th movement: Fugue)
Performer: Richard Hobson
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:11:46 Jacques Duphly
La Pothouin
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:18:10 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Ouverture: Castor et Pollux
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:24:26 George Frideric Handel
Praise him, all ye that in his house [Chandos anthem No.9]
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:30:57 Lord Fitzwilliam
Courante
Performer: Gerald Gifford
Duration 00:01:59

07 00:35:42 Pietro Domenico Paradies
Sonata No.1 (Allegro)
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Performer: Michael Cox
Singer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:02:48

08 00:39:29 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in C major
Performer: Diego Ares
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:53:08 Peter Phillips
Amarilli
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:54

10 00:58:05 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D minor, Op.5 No.7 ((1st movement)
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:01:23


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000pgpp)
Chichester Cathedral

01 00:56:28 William Lawes
Fantazia (Fantasia Suite No 6 in D major)
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:18


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000pm8q)
22/11/20

01 00:02:16 Count Basie (artist)
Futile Frustration
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:06:05 Miles Davis (artist)
Salt Peanuts
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:06:05

03 00:12:59 Serge Chaloff (artist)
Thanks For The Memory
Performer: Serge Chaloff
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:17:37 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Manteca
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:06:11

05 00:24:37 Lizzie Ball (artist)
Escualo
Performer: Lizzie Ball
Duration 00:05:48

06 00:30:53 Bill Charlap (artist)
Jump
Performer: Bill Charlap
Duration 00:02:29

07 00:34:26 Paris Washboard (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Paris Washboard
Duration 00:05:55

08 00:41:16 Buck Clayton (artist)
Just You Just Me
Performer: Buck Clayton
Duration 00:05:55

09 00:47:37 David Krakauer (artist)
November 22
Performer: David Krakauer
Performer: Kathleen Tagg
Duration 00:07:02

10 00:55:31 Alan Barnes (artist)
You
Performer: Alan Barnes
Performer: John Hallam
Duration 00:04:46


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08t15sq)
The Power of Three

01 00:01:44 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano
Performer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Graham Johnson
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:00:16

02 00:02:12 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, Pt.1, no.12; For unto us a child is born [chorus]
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:12

03 00:03:28 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Lang-Lessing
Duration 00:00:11

04 00:03:40 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 (Op.98) in E minor, 1st movement; Allegro non troppo
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:00:10

05 00:03:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.1; Christe eleison [SS duet]
Performer: Dunedin Consort and Players
Performer: John Butt
Duration 00:00:12

06 00:04:02 Felice & Boudleaux Bryant
Bye Bye Love
Performer: The Everly Brothers
Duration 00:00:21

07 00:04:47 Boudleaux Bryant
All I Have To Do Is Dream
Performer: The Everly Brothers
Duration 00:00:42

08 00:06:01 anon
Scolica Enchiriadis
Performer: Tonus Peregrinus
Duration 00:00:20

09 00:06:22 John Dunstable
Quam pulchra es - antiphon MB.44 for 3 voices
Performer: Tonus Peregrinus
Duration 00:01:40

10 00:11:10 Cher
Believe
Performer: Cher
Duration 00:00:42

11 00:12:01 Henry Purcell
Funeral Music for Queen Mary - drum recessional
Performer: Equale Brass Ensemble
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:23

12 00:13:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.27 (K.595) in B flat major; 1st mvt; Allegro
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:00:16

13 00:13:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orch no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor, 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:00:35

14 00:17:03 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in G major (D.887)
Performer: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:00:27

15 00:17:33 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 6. First movt
Performer: Philharmonia
Performer: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:00:29

16 00:18:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.1; Kyrie eleison [chorus]
Performer: Dunedin Consort and Players
Performer: John Butt
Duration 00:00:38

17 00:18:52 Cole Porter
Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:00:41

18 00:19:59 Black Sabbath
Black Sabbath
Performer: Black Sabbath
Duration 00:01:00

19 00:21:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40) [with solo violin]
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Performer: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:00:19

20 00:21:53 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:00:42

21 00:22:38 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mars, the bringer of war
Performer: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Performer: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:00:56

22 00:25:02 Primus
South Park Theme
Performer: Primus
Duration 00:00:10

23 00:25:13 Danny Elfman
The Simpsons theme
Duration 00:00:18

24 00:25:36 Leonard Bernstein
Maria
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:00:41

25 00:26:19 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:00:34

26 00:28:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.17 (BWV.886) A flat major
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:00:53


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000pm8s)
Razor Sharp

01 00:01:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 2 In B Minor, BWV 1067, VII Badinerie
Performer: James Galway
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:01:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Badinerie (Suite no.2 in B minor, BWV.1067)
Performer: James Galway
Duration 00:01:14

03 00:02:45
Vernan Watkins
The Razor Shell, read by O.T. Fagbenle
Duration 00:00:46

04 00:03:25 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op.37, IV. Where Corals Lie
Performer: Dame Janet Baker, London Symphony Orchestra, Sir John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:10

05 00:03:25 Edward Elgar
Where Corals Lie (Sea Pictures)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:07:30
Helen Scales
Spirals in Time, read by Clare Corbett
Duration 00:01:51

07 00:08:35 Kathryn Tickell (artist)
Old Stones/Holy Island Jig
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Duration 00:02:40

08 00:08:45 Kathryn Tickell
Old Stones, Holy Island Jig
Performer: Kathryn Tickell & The Darkening
Duration 00:02:50

09 00:11:15
Hester Grant
The Good Sharps, read by Clare Corbett
Duration 00:01:11

10 00:11:30 George Frideric Handel
Flute Sonata in G Major, Op. 1 No. 5, HWV 363b
Performer: Cicerone Ensemble
Duration 00:01:46

11 00:11:38 George Frideric Handel
Flute Sonata in G, Op.1 no.5
Ensemble: Cicerone Ensemble
Duration 00:01:43

12 00:13:20
Herman Melville
Moby-Dick, read by O.T. Fagbenle
Duration 00:00:45

13 00:14:05 Gioachino Rossini
Il barbiere di Siviglia, Act I: Cavatina: Largo al facto
Singer: Wolfgang Brendel
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:04:34

14 00:14:07 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum (Il Barbiere di Siviglia)
Singer: Wolfgang Brendel
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Orchestra: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:04:34

15 00:18:40
Robert Graves
The Face in the Mirror, read by O.T. Fagbenle
Duration 00:01:05

16 00:19:45 Stephen Sondheim
Sweeney Todd, A Little Priest
Performer: Imelda Staunton
Performer: Michael Ball
Duration 00:07:34

17 00:19:46 Stephen Sondheim
A Little Priest (Sweeney Todd)
Performer: Imelda Staunton
Performer: Michael Ball
Duration 00:07:30

18 00:27:20
Walter de la Mer
The Massacre, read by O.T. Fagbenle
Duration 00:01:23

19 00:28:40 Danny Elfman
Edward Scissorhands, Ice Dance
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Duration 00:02:53

20 00:28:40 Danny Elfman
Ice Dance (Edward Scissorhands)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Duration 00:03:00

21 00:31:20
Langston Hughes
Tired, read by Clare Corbett
Duration 00:00:17

22 00:31:37 Various Artists
Tommy
Performer: Cillian Murphy
Duration 00:00:04

23 00:31:40 Nick Cave
Red Right Hand
Performer: Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
Duration 00:03:17

24 00:31:44 Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds (artist)
Red Right Hand
Performer: Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
Duration 00:03:15

25 00:35:00
Graham Greene
Brighton Rock, read by O.T. Fagbenle
Duration 00:01:57

26 00:36:48 Philip Glass
Koyaanisqatsi
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:03:52

27 00:36:50 Philip Glass
Koyaanisqatsi
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:04:15

28 00:39:55
Amy Lowell
Miscast I, read by Clare Corbett
Duration 00:00:43

29 00:40:39 Dizzee Rascal (artist)
Fix Up, Look Sharp
Performer: Dizzee Rascal
Duration 00:01:00

30 00:40:41 Dizzee Rascal (artist)
Fix Up, Look Sharp
Performer: Dizzee Rascal
Duration 00:00:58

31 00:41:39
Malcolm X, with Alex Haley
The Autobiography of Malcolm X, read by O.T. Fagbenle
Duration 00:02:59

32 00:41:59 Duke Ellington (artist)
Exposition Swing
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:29

33 00:42:00 Duke Ellington
Exposition Swing
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

34 00:45:50 Sam Cooke
A Change Is Gonna Come
Performer: Sam Cooke
Duration 00:03:10

35 00:45:51 Sam Cooke (artist)
A Change Is Gonna Come
Performer: Sam Cooke
Duration 00:03:13

36 00:49:03
Sandra Cisneros
Loose Woman, read by Clare Corbett
Duration 00:01:55

37 00:50:55 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Symphony in F Sharp Major, Op 40: Moderato, ma energico
Orchestra: Oregon Symphony
Conductor: James DePreist
Duration 00:08:25

38 00:50:56 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Symphony in F sharp major, Op.40 (1st mvt: Moderato, ma energico)
Orchestra: Oregon Symphony
Conductor: James DePreist
Duration 00:08:12

39 00:59:10
Jane Austen
Emma
Duration 00:01:47

40 01:00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in C-Sharp Major, II Fugue
Performer: George Lepauw
Duration 00:03:56

41 01:00:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in C sharp major (The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: George Lepauw
Duration 00:03:42

42 01:04:50
Shakespeare
Much Ado About Nothing
Duration 00:01:40

43 01:06:16 Irving Berlin
Anything You Can Do
Performer: Ethel Merman
Performer: Ray Middleton
Duration 00:03:12

44 01:06:17 Irving Berlin
Anything You Can Do
Performer: Ethel Merman, Ray Middleton
Duration 00:03:09

45 01:09:25
Dorothy Parker
Interview
Duration 00:00:32

46 01:09:29 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Orchestra: West German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:34

47 01:09:33 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue, for Piano and Orchestra
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Duration 00:04:35


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000pm8v)
The Myth and Mystery of Anja Thauer


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000pm8x)
Life is a Radio in the Dark


SUN 21:00 The Art of Simplicity with Stuart Maconie (m000pm8z)
The Grand Scheme of Things

01 00:00:26 Terry Riley
In C
Duration 00:01:48

02 00:03:18 Giacinto Scelsi
4 pezzi (su una nota sola): IV.
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:08

03 00:09:30 Ellen Arkbro (artist)
Chords For Organ
Performer: Ellen Arkbro
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:15:48 György Ligeti
Musica ricercata per pianoforte fur Organ: 1 & 2
Performer: Dominik Susteck
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:18:26 Arvo Pärt
Psalom
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:06:42

06 00:26:48 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Orchestra: Cincinnati Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Gerhard Samuel
Duration 00:05:53

07 00:33:40 Howard Skempton
Lento
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:56

08 00:46:19 Giuliano d'Angiolini
Ad ora incerta
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Duration 00:04:52

09 00:52:44 Alan Hovhaness
Symphony No. 2, Mysterious Mountain, Op. 132: I. Andante Con Moto
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:42


SUN 22:00 New Music Show (m000pm91)
New Music Show at hcmf 2020 (3/3)

01 00:08:37 James Dillon
Pharmakeia
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:53:25

02 01:17:16 James Dillon
"echo de angelus"
Performer: Noriko Kawai
Duration 00:26:14

03 01:44:35 Mazen el-Sayed
Pastless
Performer: Jawad Nawfal
Performer: Mazen el-Sayed
Duration 00:07:28




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000pmbx)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000pmsd)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000pp79)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000pq6l)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000pt3f)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000pm7x)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000pm8l)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000pmbq)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000pms8)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000pp75)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000pq6g)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000pt36)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000pgpp)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000pp7c)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000pm93)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09wvkfs)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09wvp6h)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09wvs3l)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09wvvkg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09wvy7r)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000pm8x)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000pmbz)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000pmbs)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000pmsb)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000pp77)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000pq6j)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000pt3b)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000pmsl)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000pp7p)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000pq6v)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000pm8g)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000pgd5)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000pmsj)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000pp7k)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000pq6q)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000pt3p)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000pmc1)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000pmsg)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000pp7h)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000pq6n)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000pt3k)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000g4vy)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000gv5z)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000pm8q)

Late Junction 00:00 SAT (m000phw7)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000pt3x)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000pm81)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000pm81)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000pm87)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000pp7f)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000pm8d)

New Music Show 22:00 SUN (m000pm91)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000jg5x)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000jgm9)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000jgd0)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000pm8b)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0004s49)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000pgb7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000pmbv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000p2bb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000p01f)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000p1dl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000p0j0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000pmc3)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000pvrx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000pp7m)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000pq6s)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000pt3s)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000pm7z)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000pm85)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000pm8v)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000pm8n)

The Art of Simplicity with Stuart Maconie 21:00 SUN (m000pm8z)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m00027rw)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b01nt1y6)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000pmsn)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000pp7r)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b06ns10g)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09w2wf1)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08t15sq)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b08t15sq)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000jgjp)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000pt3v)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000pm83)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000phw9)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000pm8j)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000pm95)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000pmc8)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000pmss)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000pp7w)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000pq71)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000pq6z)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000pm8s)