Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2020


SAT 01:00 Jazz All Night (m000p91f)
Jazz Fix

01 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Cantaloupe Island
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:00:39

02 00:05:48 Vijay Iyer (artist)
Galang
Performer: Vijay Iyer
Performer: Stephan Crump
Performer: Marcus Gilmore
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:08:16 Melba Liston (artist)
The Trolley Song
Performer: Melba Liston
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:11:05 Kurt Elling (artist)
Night Dream
Performer: Kurt Elling
Performer: Rob Amster
Performer: Laurence Hobgood
Performer: Michael Raynor
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:14:30 Shabaka and The Ancestors (artist)
Mzwandile
Performer: Shabaka and The Ancestors
Duration 00:05:16

06 00:20:05 Dinah Washington (artist)
This Bitter Earth
Performer: Dinah Washington
Duration 00:04:08

07 00:24:22 Albert Ayler (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Albert Ayler
Performer: Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen
Performer: Niels Brosted
Performer: Ronnie Gardiner
Duration 00:04:58


SAT 01:30 Jazz All Night (m000p91h)
Chick Corea at the 2012 London Jazz Festival

01 00:02:21 Chick Corea (artist)
Work (Recorded on the 17th November, 2012 at the Barbican, London)
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Brian Blade
Performer: Christian McBride
Duration 00:08:18

02 00:17:31 Chick Corea (artist)
But Beautiful (Recorded on the 17th November, 2012 at the Barbican, London)
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Brian Blade
Performer: Christian McBride
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth
Duration 00:06:11

03 00:24:07 Chick Corea (artist)
All Blues (Recorded on the 17th November, 2012 at the Barbican, London)
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Brian Blade
Performer: Christian McBride
Duration 00:07:58


SAT 02:00 Jazz All Night (m000p91k)
Corey Mwamba's Mixtape

01 00:04:13 Xhosa Cole (artist)
Number 74 (Performance at for-Wards)
Performer: Xhosa Cole
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:07:32 Nick Malcolm Quartet (artist)
Call Off Christmas
Performer: Nick Malcolm Quartet
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:10:58 Vibration Black Finger (artist)
Alive In The Five
Performer: Vibration Black Finger
Featured Artist: Maggie Nicols
Duration 00:05:27

04 00:16:25 Cath Roberts' Large Ensemble (artist)
Transparency (Cath Roberts Live at Lancaster Jazz Festival 2016)
Performer: Cath Roberts' Large Ensemble
Duration 00:08:15

05 00:24:41 Robert Mitchell (artist)
Incandescence
Performer: Robert Mitchell
Duration 00:02:26

06 00:27:10 Rosie Turton (artist)
Stolen Ribs
Performer: Rosie Turton
Featured Artist: Luke Newman
Duration 00:05:35

07 00:32:47 Orphy Robinson (artist)
Monothematic Vibe Bye
Performer: Orphy Robinson
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:35:36 Joshua Blackmore (artist)
SiZE
Performer: Joshua Blackmore
Duration 00:04:35

09 00:40:11 Dave Kane Quartet (artist)
Treat Day (for Henry Threadgill)
Performer: Dave Kane Quartet
Duration 00:05:33

10 00:45:45 Deep Tide Quartet (artist)
DC Blues
Performer: Deep Tide Quartet
Duration 00:05:16

11 00:51:00 Living In Shadows (artist)
Sending Electricity
Performer: Living In Shadows
Duration 00:05:00

12 00:56:02 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Juggernaut
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Featured Artist: Kushal Gaya
Duration 00:03:58


SAT 03:00 Jazz All Night (m000p91m)
Wayne Shorter at the 1995 London Jazz Festival

01 00:01:21 Wayne Shorter (artist)
At The Fair (Recorded Live at The Royal Festival Hall 30th December 1995)
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Performer: Rachel Z
Performer: Adam Holzman
Performer: David Gilmore
Performer: Tracy Wormworth
Performer: Will Calhoun
Performer: Frankie Colon
Duration 00:18:18

02 00:20:26 Wayne Shorter (artist)
High Life (Recorded Live at The Royal Festival Hall 30th December 1995)
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Performer: Rachel Z
Performer: Adam Holzman
Performer: David Gilmore
Performer: Tracy Wormworth
Performer: Will Calhoun
Performer: Frankie Colon
Duration 00:11:40


SAT 03:30 Jazz All Night (m000p9bx)
Highlights from the Virtual Jazz Festival

01 00:03:47 Jason Rebello (artist)
Samai For Peace
Performer: Jason Rebello
Performer: Tim Garland
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:08:34 The Comet Is Coming (artist)
All That Matters Is The Moments
Performer: The Comet Is Coming
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:13:05 Elliot Galvin (artist)
New Model Army
Performer: Elliot Galvin
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:20:20 Dave Douglas (artist)
Seven Minutes for Kenny
Performer: Dave Douglas
Duration 00:06:36

05 00:27:38 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
A Simpler Time
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:04:17


SAT 04:00 Jazz All Night (m000p91p)
Cerys Matthews's Mixtape

01 00:03:12 Duke Pearson (artist)
Chili Peppers
Performer: Duke Pearson
Duration 00:06:43

02 00:09:55 Toni Allen/Hugh Masekala (artist)
We've Landed
Performer: Toni Allen/Hugh Masekala
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:14:29 Charles Williams (artist)
Chop Chop
Performer: Charles Williams
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:19:04 Melvin “Wah Wah” Watson (artist)
Bubbles
Performer: Melvin “Wah Wah” Watson
Duration 00:03:08

05 00:22:12 Melanie De Biasio (artist)
Afro Blue
Performer: Melanie De Biasio
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:25:26 Clifford Jordan (artist)
Dick's Holler
Performer: Clifford Jordan
Duration 00:04:49

07 00:30:16 Kansas Smitty's (artist)
Riders
Performer: Kansas Smitty's
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:34:25 Eddy Senay (artist)
Delgado
Performer: Eddy Senay
Duration 00:05:39

09 00:40:05 Les McCann (artist)
Compared To What
Performer: Les McCann
Performer: Eddie Harris
Duration 00:08:33

10 00:48:39 Allen Toussaint (artist)
Just A Closer Walk With Thee
Performer: Allen Toussaint
Duration 00:05:03

11 00:53:46 Orlando Julius (artist)
Love Peace and Happiness
Performer: Orlando Julius
Duration 00:06:13


SAT 05:00 Jazz All Night (m000p91r)
Jazz Voice Revisited with Guy Barker

01 00:01:33 Melody Gardot (artist)
Black Coffee (Recorded Jazz Voice BBC Radio 3, 2008)
Performer: Melody Gardot
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:04:37 Clare Teal (artist)
Secret Love
Singer: Clare Teal
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:10:23 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
If You Feel Like Singing, Sing (Recorded Jazz Voice BBC Radio 3, 2019)
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Duration 00:01:31

04 00:12:52 Luca Manning (artist)
When The Sun Comes Out
Performer: Luca Manning
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:15:53 Kurt Elling (artist)
I Like The Sunrise
Performer: Kurt Elling
Duration 00:06:38

06 00:23:23 Claire Martin (artist)
The Keys To My Ferrari
Performer: Claire Martin
Duration 00:02:57

07 00:27:36 Liv Warfield (artist)
Black Crow (Recorded Jazz Voice BBC Radio 3, 2015)
Performer: Liv Warfield
Duration 00:02:22


SAT 05:30 Jazz All Night (m000p9bp)
SEED Ensemble in Concert

01 00:01:10 SEED Ensemble (artist)
Neptune
Performer: SEED Ensemble
Duration 00:08:05

02 00:10:12 SEED Ensemble (artist)
Afronaut
Performer: SEED Ensemble
Featured Artist: Xana
Duration 00:08:52

03 00:19:50 SEED Ensemble (artist)
Interplanetary Migration
Performer: SEED Ensemble
Featured Artist: Mr Ekow
Duration 00:06:47


SAT 06:00 Jazz All Night (m000pdsp)
Jacob Collier's Feel-Good Mixtape

01 00:00:07 Weather Report (artist)
River People (Live)
Performer: Weather Report
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:04:02 Sérgio Mendes (artist)
Magalenha
Performer: Sérgio Mendes
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:06:54 Bill Bruford’s Earthworks (artist)
My Heart Declares A Holiday
Performer: Bill Bruford’s Earthworks
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:09:37 Kurt Rosenwinkel (artist)
Casio Vanguard
Performer: Kurt Rosenwinkel
Duration 00:07:45

05 00:17:25 Jamie Cullum (artist)
Get Your Way
Performer: Jamie Cullum
Duration 00:03:48

06 00:21:16 Joni Mitchell (artist)
The Dry Cleaner From Des Moines
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:24:37 Laura Mvula (artist)
Let Me Fall
Performer: Laura Mvula
Duration 00:03:26

08 00:28:04 Sly & the Family Stone (artist)
Thank You For Talkin' To Me, Africa
Performer: Sly & the Family Stone
Duration 00:07:08

09 00:35:12 Flying Lotus (artist)
Do The Astral Plane
Performer: Flying Lotus
Duration 00:03:22

10 00:38:37 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
Goldwrap
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Duration 00:03:41

11 00:42:18 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Palm Grease
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:10:33

12 00:52:51 Boca Livre (artist)
Toada (Na Direção Do Dia)
Performer: Boca Livre
Duration 00:03:17

13 00:56:08 Minnie Riperton (artist)
When It Comes Down To It
Performer: Minnie Riperton
Duration 00:03:16


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000pdsw)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:30 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:45

02 00:13:32 Léo Ferré
Jolie Mome
Singer: Juliette Gréco
Duration 00:02:41

03 00:16:14 Germaine Tailleferre
Piano Trio (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:13:14

04 00:19:19 Paul Misraki
De temps en temps
Singer: Joséphine Baker
Orchestra: Wal-Berg's Orchestra
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:23:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 234, 'L'inquietudine'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:06:38

06 00:33:24 Bohuslav Martinu
Danse du moulinet autour du chaudron [La revue de Cuisine]
Ensemble: Holst-Sinfonietta
Conductor: Klaus Simon
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:35:24 Bohuslav Martinu
Danse du chaudron et du couvercle [La revue de Cuisine]
Ensemble: Holst-Sinfonietta
Conductor: Klaus Simon
Duration 00:01:02

08 00:37:24 Josef Strauss
Pizzicato-Polka
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:02:59

09 00:40:25 Clara Gottschalk-Peterson
Staccato Polka
Performer: Joanna Goldstein
Duration 00:02:24

10 00:43:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K.485
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:06:20

11 00:51:06 Aiden Whalley
Blurred
Ensemble: Darkstar
Duration 00:02:46

12 00:53:52 Kerensa Briggs
Media Vita
Choir: Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:02:57

13 00:57:43 Arun Adhikari
Shree Hanuman Chalisa
Singer: Udit Narayan
Duration 00:07:06

14 01:03:45 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Spanish Overture No.1 'Jota Aragonese'
Orchestra: USSR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:09:15

15 01:15:24 Joseph Kosma
Autumn leaves
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Mundell Lowe
Performer: Ray Brown
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Duration 00:03:45

16 01:20:11 George Walker
Trombone Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: James DePreist
Duration 00:03:50

17 01:25:02 Vincenzo Galilei
Padoana & Galliard
Performer: Vladimir Vavilov
Duration 00:04:07

18 01:29:11 Ottorino Respighi
Gagliarda (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:34

19 01:34:21 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:06:19

20 01:40:45 Keith Kenniff
Pavane
Performer: Goldmund
Duration 00:03:44

21 01:45:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010: Gigue
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:58

22 01:48:31 Joni Mitchell
Here today & gone tomorrow
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:02:52

23 01:52:05 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances arr for brass band (No 1)
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:01:33

24 01:55:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas, Op.95
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:07:09


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000pdt1)
Mendelssohn's String Quartet in F minor with Natasha Loges and Andrew McGregor

01 00:03:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Mandolins, Strings and Continuo in G, R.532 (1st mvt)
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Alon Sariel
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:08:01 Richard Wagner
Der Engel (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Singer: Camilla Nylund
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:11:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 5 in D major (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:18:08 Edvard Grieg
Valse triste for 2 Pianos
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:05:42

05 00:23:49 Barbara
J'ai tué l'amour
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Singer: Dominique A
Duration 00:03:29

06 00:28:25 Hans Werner Henze
Carillon (Carillon, Recitatif, Masque)
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Sean Shibe
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Duration 00:05:33

07 01:21:12 Johann Hermann Schein
Hosianna dem Sohne Davids
Choir: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Syntagma Amici
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:04:52

08 01:27:09 Sigismond Thalberg
Lacrimosa, after Mozart's K. 626 (L'Art du chant appliqué au piano, Op. 70)
Performer: Paul Wee
Duration 00:03:48

09 01:32:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Christ on the Mount of Olives, Op. 85 (Part 2)
Lyricist: Franz Xaver Huber
Singer: Elsa Dreisig
Singer: Pavol Breslik
Singer: David Soar
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:50

10 01:43:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for three harpsichords, BWV.1063: 3) Allegro
Performer: Miklós Spányi
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen
Performer: Christiano Holtz
Orchestra: Helsingin Barokkiorkesteri
Duration 00:05:31

11 01:53:16 Georg Philipp Telemann
In gering und rauhen Schalen
Performer: Stefan Temmingh
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Duration 00:04:49

12 02:01:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, RV818: 3) Allegro
Performer: Federico Guglielmo
Orchestra: Modo Antiquo
Director: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:03:27

13 02:07:23 Antonio Vandini
Cello Sonata in C major: 1) Andante
Ensemble: L'Arte dell'Arco
Duration 00:03:38

14 02:15:34 Nicola Matteis
Ayres for the Violin
Performer: Veronika Skuplik
Duration 00:14:47

15 02:22:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV988 (var. 25 - Aria da capo)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:23:13


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000pdt5)


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000bffp)
Jess Gillam with... Kaapo Ijas


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000bmgl)
Pianist Stewart Goodyear with irresistible rhythms and a tasty stew

01 00:04:30 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique - 5th Movement
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:27:42

02 00:14:47 Maurice Ravel
Trois Poèmes de Mallarmé - Soupir
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:20:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seasons - Spring
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:25:05 Gustav Holst
The Planets - Neptune
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:07:07

05 00:34:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 29 in B flat, Op. 106 'Hammerklavier' - 1st Movement
Performer: Stewart Goodyear
Duration 00:09:16

06 00:45:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien
Orchestra: USSR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:14:16

07 01:01:13 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Don't Stop the Carnival
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:06:05

08 01:07:20 Koji Kondo (artist)
Super Mario Brothers - Theme Tune
Performer: Koji Kondo
Duration 00:01:08

09 01:10:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:16:15

10 01:28:41 Stewart Goodyear
Callaloo
Performer: Stewart Goodyear
Duration 00:10:20

11 01:40:36 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3rd Movement
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:07:42

12 01:49:38 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op. 55
Performer: Ignaz Friedman
Duration 00:04:36

13 01:54:47 Jonny Greenwood (artist)
Convergence
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Duration 00:04:29

14 01:54:54 Jonny Greenwood (artist)
Convergence
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Duration 00:04:28


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m000pdth)
Stealth

01 00:00:40 Michael Nielson
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell - Conviction: Theatre
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:34

02 00:03:36 Jesper Kyd
Hitman: Blood Money - Main Title
Performer: Jesper Kyd
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:08:00 Daniel Licht
Dishonored 2 - Delilah
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:13:54 Claude Debussy
Untitled Goose Game - Préludes, Bk 1 "Minstrels"
Performer: Dan Golding
Music Arranger: Dan Golding
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:21:44 Austin Wintory
Journey - Apotheosis
Performer: Austin Wintory
Orchestra: Skopje Radio Symphonic Orchestra
Conductor: Oleg Kondratenko
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:29:03 Austin Wintory
Monaco: What's Yours Is Mine
Performer: Austin Wintory
Duration 00:02:06

07 00:33:12 Austin Wintory
The Pathless - The Pilgrimage
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:01

08 00:38:18 Michael McCann
Deus Ex: Human Revolution - Icarus Main Theme
Music Arranger: Andrew Skeet
Singer: Sarah Covey
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Skeet
Duration 00:03:42

09 00:42:41 Ludvig Forsell
Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain - V has come to
Orchestra: Nashville Scoring Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

10 00:47:42 Ron Fish
Batman: Arkham City - It's not even Breakfast
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Tim Davies
Duration 00:07:32

11 00:55:44 Jason Garner
Invisible, Inc. - Intro
Performer: Vince de Vera
Performer: Jason Garner
Duration 00:01:28

12 00:57:20 Ben MacDougall
Godfall - Land of the Valorians
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:51


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000pdtq)
With Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:26 Modeste Hugues (artist)
Tambanivolo
Performer: Modeste Hugues
Performer: Kilema
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:05:59 Ballaké Sissoko (artist)
Frotter les Mains
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Oxmo Puccino
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:10:42 Songhoy Blues (artist)
Gabi
Performer: Songhoy Blues
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:16:08 Daniela Gesundheit (artist)
Our Father Our King
Performer: Daniela Gesundheit
Performer: Dan Misha Goldman
Performer: Johnny Spence
Performer: Basia Bulat
Performer: Sarah Pagé
Performer: Evan Cartwright
Performer: Alex Lukashevsky
Performer: Sari Lightman
Performer: Romy Lightman
Performer: Jason Sharp
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:22:02 Sibusile Xaba (artist)
Uyahlupha
Performer: Sibusile Xaba
Duration 00:07:30

06 00:28:57 Mazaher (artist)
Ya Min Yerashy
Performer: Mazaher
Duration 00:04:46

07 00:33:39 Les Mamans du Congo et Rrobin (artist)
Mbila
Performer: Les Mamans du Congo et Rrobin
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:37:57 Tyva Ensemble (artist)
Ezir-Kara (Road Trip)
Performer: Tyva Ensemble
Duration 00:03:23

09 00:41:31 Aleksei Khovalyg (artist)
Dembildei (Road Trip)
Performer: Aleksei Khovalyg
Duration 00:02:15

10 00:43:46 Sailyk Ommun (artist)
Ezir-Kara (Road Trip)
Performer: Sailyk Ommun
Duration 00:03:27

11 00:47:12 Хартыга (artist)
Silks (Road Trip)
Performer: Хартыга
Duration 00:03:08

12 00:51:34 Dimi Mint Abba (artist)
Mauretania, my beloved country
Performer: Dimi Mint Abba
Performer: Khalifa Ould Eide
Duration 00:03:33

13 00:56:01 Harold López-Nussa (artist)
Jocosa Guajira
Performer: Harold López-Nussa
Duration 00:03:59


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000pdtx)
London Jazz Festival Highlights

01 00:00:21 Nubya Garcia (artist)
Before Us in Demerara and Caura
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Duration 00:07:55

02 00:09:37 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Juggernaut
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Duration 00:08:06

03 00:19:02 Linda May Han Oh (artist)
The Noise of Us
Performer: Linda May Han Oh
Duration 00:05:54

04 00:25:42 Rosie Turton (artist)
Expansions and Transformations: Part II
Performer: Rosie Turton
Duration 00:08:02

05 00:34:26 Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra (artist)
Once Around
Performer: Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Orchestra
Duration 00:05:28

06 00:41:07 Emma-Jean Thackray (artist)
Rain Dance / Wisdom
Performer: Emma-Jean Thackray
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:45:52 Skeltr (artist)
Fire Puja
Performer: Skeltr
Duration 00:07:21

08 00:54:05 Matthew Halsall (artist)
The Energy of Life
Performer: Matthew Halsall
Duration 00:05:10

09 01:00:21 Gary Crosby (artist)
Hamattan
Performer: Gary Crosby
Performer: Gary Crosby's Nu Troop
Duration 00:06:24

10 01:06:59 Charlie Parker (artist)
Segment
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:03:15

11 01:10:18 Sonny Stitt (artist)
Ornithology
Performer: Sonny Stitt
Duration 00:02:59

12 01:13:33 Steam Down (artist)
Etcetera
Performer: Steam Down
Duration 00:04:12

13 01:17:45 Binker Golding (artist)
Strange Beautiful Remembered
Performer: Binker Golding
Duration 00:03:05

14 01:22:11 Daniel Thorne (artist)
Snowdance
Performer: Daniel Thorne
Duration 00:06:44


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000pdv3)
Rossini's Tancredi

01 00:06:31 Gioachino Rossini
Tancredi Act I
Singer: Teresa Iervolino
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 01:05:13

02 01:26:42 Gioachino Rossini
Tancredi Act II
Singer: Teresa Iervolino
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 01:23:35

03 02:53:02 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:35:41


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000pdv9)
Aberdeen Sound Festival

01 00:00:23 Ashley Paul
No End
Performer: Yoni Silver
Performer: Otto Willberg
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:06:18 Bethan Morgan-Williams
In the Crypt
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Pete Stollery
Duration 00:06:44

03 00:14:30 Carmel Smickersgill
More
Performer: Ruth Morley
Singer: Laura Bowler
Duration 00:09:59

04 00:26:18 Stuart MacRae
MOBOFCROWS
Performer: Sarah Watts
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:31:08 Beatriz Ferreyra
Echos
Performer: Beatriz Ferreyra
Duration 00:08:29

06 00:40:06 Piers Hellawell
Time, The Deer
Performer: Sarah Watts
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:46:09 Marco Momi
Quattro Nudi
Performer: Yaron Deutsch
Duration 00:10:29

08 00:57:27 Oliver Searle
The Illicit Still
Performer: Sarah Watts
Duration 00:03:51

09 01:02:38 Beatriz Ferreyra
L'autre ... Ou Le Chant Des Marecages
Performer: Beatriz Ferreyra
Duration 00:12:26

10 01:16:51 Adam Lee
Hallaig
Performer: Sarah Watts
Duration 00:03:11

11 01:21:10 Clemens Gadenstätter
Studies For A Portrait
Performer: Yaron Deutsch
Duration 00:15:22

12 01:37:46 Jane Stanley
The Faery Cup
Performer: Sarah Watts
Duration 00:03:41

13 01:42:34 Adrian Moore
3 Pieces: Horn
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Pete Stollery
Duration 00:11:01

14 01:55:04 Kanji Nakao Trio
Goodbye
Ensemble: Kanji Nakao Trio
Duration 00:03:41



SUNDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000pdvh)
Discus Music

01 00:00:09 Luís Vicente (artist)
2nd Sentence
Performer: Luís Vicente
Performer: John Dikeman
Performer: William Parker
Performer: Hamid Drake
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:06:20 Lars Rynning (artist)
Slowly
Performer: Lars Rynning
Performer: Suren Seneviratne
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:11:33 Karin Johansson (artist)
Skimrande Nervblad
Performer: Karin Johansson
Performer: Lisen Rylander Löve
Duration 00:02:37

04 00:19:56 Dirar Kalash (artist)
Thresholds At Fingertips
Performer: Dirar Kalash
Duration 00:07:19

05 00:28:38 Hello Spiral (artist)
Valve Nomenclature
Performer: Hello Spiral
Duration 00:07:29

06 00:36:07 Harriet Riley (artist)
Sonder
Performer: Harriet Riley
Performer: Alex Garden
Duration 00:04:29

07 00:42:33 Albert Ayler (artist)
Ghosts (Second Variation)
Performer: Albert Ayler
Duration 00:07:08

08 00:50:57 Moor Mother (artist)
Act 3 - Time Of No Time
Performer: Moor Mother
Duration 00:09:02


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000pdvp)
Fair Music from Aargau and Rediscoveries from Norway

01 00:01:11 Werner Wehrli
Chilbizite
Orchestra: Aargau Philharmonic
Conductor: Leo McFall
Duration 00:13:05

02 00:14:41 Hjalmar Borgstrom
Violin Concerto in G, Op 25
Performer: Eldbjørg Hemsing
Orchestra: Aargau Philharmonic
Conductor: Leo McFall
Duration 00:33:16

03 00:48:18 Trad.
Traditional Homecoming
Performer: Eldbjørg Hemsing
Music Arranger: Eldbjørg Hemsing
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:52:07 Edvard Grieg
The Last Spring, from 'Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34'
Performer: Eldbjørg Hemsing
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:55:50 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 9 in C, D.944 ('Great')
Orchestra: Aargau Philharmonic
Conductor: Leo McFall
Duration 00:54:14

06 01:50:35 Franz Schubert
3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:09:10

07 02:00:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:20:00

08 02:21:12 Anton Vranicky
Cello Concerto in D minor
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Jiri Pospichal
Duration 00:25:27

09 02:47:04 Nicolaus Bruhns
Jauchzet dem Herren alle Welt - cantata for voice, 2 violins, [bassoon] and continuo
Singer: Guy de Mey
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:12:01

10 02:59:28 Traditional Hungarian
17th Century Dances
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Performer: Péter Ella
Duration 00:06:38

11 03:06:36 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:34

12 03:16:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:07:03

13 03:23:48 Oskar Morawetz
Overture on a Fairy Tale
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:10:51

14 03:34:57 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:06:26

15 03:41:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:52

16 03:49:54 Oskar Lindberg
Morgonen (Morning)
Performer: Maria Wieslander
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:03:28

17 03:53:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K373
Performer: Barnabás Keleman
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:47

18 04:00:47 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:20

19 04:08:29 Olivier Messiaen
Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:08:52

20 04:17:47 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:05:55

21 04:24:01 Lepo Sumera
Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peeter Lilje
Duration 00:19:12

22 04:43:31 Imants Zemzaris
The Light springs
Performer: Juris Gailītis
Performer: Indulis Suna
Duration 00:05:59

23 04:49:52 Johann Rosenmüller
Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:13:30

24 05:03:38 Johann Schobert
Keyboard Concerto in G major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:23:21

25 05:27:31 Edvard Grieg
6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:22:44

26 05:50:45 Franz Schubert
Fierrabras, D 796 (Overture)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Hans Zender
Duration 00:08:55


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000pf09)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet no.1 in D major, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:07:13

02 00:12:16 Johann Michael Bach
Ach bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:06:17

03 00:19:40 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op.39 (Romance)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:26:24 Franz Schubert
An die Musik D.547
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Edith Wiens
Duration 00:02:40

05 00:30:12 Francis Poulenc
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:37:25 Tomás San Miguel
Zaldi Dantza
Performer: Tomás San Miguel
Ensemble: Txalaparta
Duration 00:04:28

07 00:42:09 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano (Prelude)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:55

08 00:46:04 Pyotr Petrovich Londonov
Scherzo-Toccata
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:49:12 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Singer: Jussi Björling
Singer: Robert Merrill
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Cellini
Duration 00:04:34

10 00:56:21 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah (Messiah)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:48

11 01:05:38 Richard Heuberger
Der Opernball overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:03

12 01:13:34 Gabriel Fauré
Kitty Waltz (Dolly Suite)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Peter Dixon
Performer: Richard Davis
Orchestrator: Henri Rabaud
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:02:40

13 01:33:06 Gustav Holst
Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op.23`3)
Performer: Thelma Owen
Choir: Holst Singers
Duration 00:02:55

14 01:36:07 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen Z.629 (Act 4 Symphony)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:07

15 01:44:18 Jo Quail
The breathing Hand
Performer: Jo Quail
Duration 00:06:09

16 01:52:04 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No. 1 in D minor, Op.87
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:40

17 01:58:13 Grażyna Bacewicz
Quartet for Four Violins - finale
Performer: Szymon Krzeszowiec
Duration 00:02:16


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000pf0c)
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix

01 00:00:55 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Polonaise in D major, Op. 55
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:06:06 Charles Villiers Stanford
Come, ye thankful people, come
Performer: Jamal Sutton
Choir: Winchester College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Malcolm Archer
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:12:18 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major, Op. 11 No. 1
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:14:21

04 00:26:41 Olav L. Mjelva
Fjellvåk (Mountain Bird)
Ensemble: Nordic Fiddlers Bloc
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:30:40 Anonymous
St Magnus Hymn - Nobilis Humilis
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:36:20 Robert Schumann
Genoveva (Overture)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:08:17

07 00:45:13 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Mein junges Leben hat ein End (Variations for keyboard)
Performer: David Greilsammer
Duration 00:06:17

08 00:52:08 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major for wind, D.72
Ensemble: Budapest Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:09:54

09 01:03:54 Elisabeth Lutyens
En Voyage: i. Overture: Golden Arrow
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Joly
Duration 00:03:12

10 01:08:11 Dinosaur
Banning Street Blues
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Elliot Galvin
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Conor Chaplin
Duration 00:05:37

11 01:15:05 Édouard Lalo
Fantaisie norvégienne
Performer: Vladyslava Luchenko
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:14:26

12 01:29:53 Giovanni Bassano
Ricercarta Quarta (from Ricercarte, Passage et Candentie)
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:02:34

13 01:32:25 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon IX
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Ensemble: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:03:02

14 01:36:18 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:58

15 01:42:09 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:08

16 01:46:49 Richard Blackford
Canticle of Winter
Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Carr
Performer: Amy Dickson
Duration 00:06:28

17 01:53:38 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:08:29

18 02:03:53 Jean Langlais
Kyrie (Messe Solennelle)
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Performer: James O’Donnell
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:33

19 02:10:24 Stan Tracey
Starless and Bible Black
Ensemble: Stan Tracey Quartet
Duration 00:03:46

20 02:14:55 Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet concerto in D major
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:05:44

21 02:21:20 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedeksprüche, Op. 109
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:10:06

22 02:31:50 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat - Ist mvt: Allegro
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:10:12

23 02:42:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:28

24 02:49:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Voyevoda, Op. 78 TH.54
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:10:34


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000pf0f)
Mike Brearley

01 00:04:30 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Dana Hanchard
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:12:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in B flat major, K.454 (1st mvt: Largo - Allegro)
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Brooks Smith
Duration 00:06:55

03 00:23:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (excerpts)
Performer: Ralph Kirkpatrick
Duration 00:05:29

04 00:34:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131 (6th mvt: Adagio)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:02:04

05 00:40:54 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major, D.960 (1st mvt: Molto Moderato)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:46:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Gremin's Aria, Act 3 (Eugene Onegin)
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:05:33

07 00:57:11 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Passion Chorale I (Punch and Judy)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:02:13


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000p7mt)
Lawrence Power and Ryan Wigglesworth

01 00:04:40 John Dowland
If my complaints could passions move
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:22:56 Ryan Wigglesworth
Five Waltzes
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:36:40 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op. 120 No. 1
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:21:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000pf0h)
Vincenzo Galilei

01 00:01:50 Vincenzo Galilei
Fantasia for two lutes
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Performer: James Tyler
Duration 00:00:57

02 00:03:54 Vincenzo Galilei
Contrapunto Secondo
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Performer: James Tyler
Duration 00:02:15

03 00:07:50 Michelagnolo Galilei
Sonate in F minor; mvts I - III
Performer: Anthony Bailes
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:14:12 Vincenzo Galilei
Contrapuncto primo
Ensemble: Ensemble Doulce Mémoire
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:19:16 Vincenzo Galilei
Duo tutti di fantasia
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:00:59

06 00:20:15 Vincenzo Galilei
Ricercare for lute
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:23:37 Vincenzo Galilei
Fantasia ottava
Performer: Erling Moldrup
Performer: Jürgen Rost
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:29:39 Vincenzo Galilei
Cosi Nel Mio Cantar
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Director: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:00:56

09 00:30:38 Vincenzo Galilei
Dura Mia Petra Viva
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Director: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:02:14

10 00:34:55 Giulio Caccini
Amarilli Mia Bella
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:02:17

11 00:39:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Concerto: Duo seraphim [Vespers 1610]
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:42

12 00:41:39 Vincenzo Galilei
Saltarello [The Well-Tempered Lute]
Performer: Žak Ozmo
Duration 00:02:47

13 00:46:33 Vincenzo Galilei
Romanesca Antica [The Well-Tempered Lute]
Performer: Žak Ozmo
Duration 00:02:20

14 00:48:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue No.1 in C major, BWV.846 [The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1]
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:06

15 00:54:19 Vincenzo Galilei
Passamezzo Antico [The Well-Tempered Lute]
Performer: Žak Ozmo
Duration 00:05:00


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000p856)
Ely Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000pf0k)
15/11/20

01 00:02:16 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Maiden Voyage
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:07:26

02 00:10:25 Duke Ellington (artist)
U.M.M.G.
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:14:14 Andrew Scott Quartet (artist)
For Matt And Kate
Performer: Andrew Scott Quartet
Duration 00:05:41

04 00:20:38 Tony Bennett (artist)
Love Is Here To Stay
Performer: Tony Bennett
Performer: Diana Krall
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:25:31 A Northern Code (artist)
Red Street
Performer: A Northern Code
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:30:37 Chris Barber (artist)
Kansas City Blues
Performer: Chris Barber
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:34:41 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Good Old New York
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:37:54 King Oliver (artist)
Someday Sweetheart
Performer: King Oliver
Duration 00:02:48

09 00:41:16 Piron's New Orleans Orchestra (artist)
West Indies Blues
Performer: Piron's New Orleans Orchestra
Duration 00:02:48

10 00:44:42 The Jeff Lorber Fusion (artist)
City
Performer: The Jeff Lorber Fusion
Duration 00:03:38

11 00:49:05 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:10:56


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000nv73)
Rewilding Sibelius

01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Performer: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:08

02 00:09:08 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides Op.73
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Performer: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:11:42 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar Op.70 for soprano and orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Performer: Karita Mattila
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:16:11 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - tone poem Op.112
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Performer: Lahti S O
Duration 00:05:34

05 00:21:45 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.105
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Performer: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:35


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b09t9q58)
Somewhere or Other

01 Leos Janáček
In the Mists Andante
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

02 00:00:46
Christina Rossetti
Poem: Somewhere or Other
Duration 00:00:45

03 00:01:35
Dante Gabriel Rossetti
Extract Poem: Very Like Indeed
Duration 00:00:23

04 00:02:18 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade
Performer: Elisabeth Soderstrom, sop; Paul Badura-Skoda, piano
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:05:57 Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin
Ah, Sweet Dancer
Performer: Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin
Duration 00:05:07

06 00:06:52
William Butler Yeats
Poem ‘Sweet Dancer’
Duration 00:00:45

07 00:08:24
Jack Kerouac
Extract ‘The People I like’
Duration 00:00:30

08 00:08:45 Van Morrison
Foreign Window
Performer: Van Morrison
Duration 00:05:10

09 00:13:52
Rudyard Kipling
Poem extract from ‘Sussex’
Duration 00:00:14

10 00:14:06 Peter Maxwell Davies
The Heather Track
Performer: Choir of St Mary's Music School
Duration 00:01:53

11 00:15:56
William Blake
Poem ‘Piping Down the Valley’s Wild
Duration 00:00:52

12 00:16:27 Carl Orff
Fortune, Empress of the World
Performer: Salzburg Boys’ Choir Chorus; Orchestra of the Mozarteum; Ernst Hinreiter, cond.
Duration 00:02:21

13 00:18:50 Reijseger
Child’s Footprint
Performer: Ernest Reijseger, cello; Harmen Fraanje, church organ; Sean Bergin, penny whistle; Nederlands Kamerkoor; Ester Kuiper, Ananda Goud, sop; Albert van Ommen, Marc Van Heteren, tenor; Gilad nezer, Kees Jan de Koning: bass
Duration 00:02:55

14 00:18:50
Coleridge
Poem: Time, Real and Imaginary
Duration 00:00:42

15 00:21:47
A A Milne
Poem ‘Halfway Down’
Duration 00:00:38

16 00:22:23 Dave Brubeck
Charles Matthew Hallelujah
Performer: Dave Brubeck Quartet; Dave Brubeck Piano; Paul Desmond, Alto Sax; Joe Morello, Drums; Eugene Wright, Base
Duration 00:02:52

17 00:25:15
Arthur Hugh Clough
Poem extract ‘Where Lies the Land
Duration 00:00:19

18 00:25:35
Freya Stark
extract ‘Sailing on the Mayflower’
Duration 00:00:17

19 00:25:51 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio; Spartacus and Phrygia (theme from the Onedin Line)
Performer: Berlin Symphony Orchestra; Michail Jurowski, cond.
Duration 00:08:54

20 00:26:01
Freya Stark
Extract ‘Wanted a Musical Husband’
Duration 00:00:19

21 00:26:26
Freya Stark
extract ‘Prayers On Board’
Duration 00:00:16

22 00:27:00
Freya Stark
extract news of a Dervish
Duration 00:00:10

23 00:27:20
Freya Stark
Whooping Cough Cure According to the Moors
Duration 00:00:36

24 00:30:04
William Ellery Leonard (after Aesop)
The Swan and The Goose
Duration 00:00:33

25 00:34:26
Thomas Hardy
Poem extract: The Roman Road
Duration 00:00:27

26 00:34:54
W H Auden
Roman Wall Blues
Duration 00:00:57

27 00:35:51 Woodrow Johnson, Buddy Johnson
Somehow, Somewhere
Performer: Buddy & Ella Johnson
Duration 00:02:02

28 00:37:50
Edgar Allan Poe
Poem: Eldorado
Duration 00:00:45

29 00:38:37 Judith Weir
I Broke Off A Golden Branch
Performer: The Schubert Ensemble of London; Mayumi Seiler, violin; Douglas Paterson, viola; Jane Salmon, cello; William Howard, piano; Peter Buckoke, double bass
Duration 00:00:26

30 00:40:01
Percy Bysshe Shelley
Poem: Ozymandias
Duration 00:01:05

31 00:42:17
William Butler Yeats
Poem extract: The Second Coming
Duration 00:00:24

32 00:43:56
Federico García Lorca trs Stephen Spender, J L Gili
Goring and Death (At Five in the Afternoon)
Duration 00:02:30

33 00:46:27 Odaline de la Martinez
Song of the Rider
Performer: Marina Tafur, voice; Martin Allen, Percussion; Shelagh Sutherland, piano; Odaline de la Martinez, cond.
Duration 00:03:21

34 00:49:34
Rainer Maria Rilke trs C F MacIntyre
The Panther
Duration 00:00:51

35 00:50:25 Leonard Bernstein, Stephen Sondheim
Somewhere
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:04:15

36 00:54:40 Peter Warlock
The Curlew (Introduction)
Performer: Anna Tilbrook piano; Michael Cox, flute, Gareth Hulse, cor anglais
Duration 00:02:23

37 00:54:40
George Crabbe
Poem: Frenzy from Sir Eustace Grey
Duration 00:00:53

38 00:56:06
ANGLO SAXON POEM trs Kevin Crossley Holland
Extract ‘The Seafarer’
Duration 00:00:34

39 00:56:58
Mark O’Connor
Strike from poem: Two Views of a Gannet
Duration 00:01:10

40 00:58:07 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies, piano
Duration 00:04:50

41 01:02:50
Donald S. Murray
Poem: Lovemaking in St Kilda
Duration 00:01:07

42 01:03:56 Benjamin Britten
As Dew in April
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:00:58

43 01:04:55
Anonymous. 15th Cent
Poem: Quia Amore Langueo
Duration 00:00:54

44 01:05:17 Peter Warlock, William Butler Yeats
The Curlew (He Reproves the Curlew)
Performer: James Gilchrist tenor; Anna Tilbrook piano; Michael Cox, flute, Gareth Hulse, cor anglais
Duration 00:03:41

45 01:08:05
14th century anon
Maiden in the Moor Lay extract
Duration 00:00:43

46 01:08:05 Katherine Blake
Maiden in the mor Lay
Performer: Katherine Blake
Duration 00:02:46

47 01:11:35
A E Houseman
Poem: Goodnight
Duration 00:00:38

48 01:12:12 Robert Schumann
Kuriose Geschichte (A Curious Tale)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim, Piano
Duration 00:01:02


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000pf0n)
Our Birmingham Fathers


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0000h9p)
An Evening with Angela Carter


SUN 21:20 Record Review Extra (m000pf0q)
Felix Mendelssohn's String Quartet No 6 in F minor

01 00:00:27 John Playford
Divisions upon 'John come kiss me now'
Performer: Veronika Skuplik
Performer: Andreas Arend
Duration 00:04:38

02 00:06:41 Johann Rudolf Ahle
Fürchtet euch nicht
Ensemble: Syntagma Amici
Choir: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:07:58

03 00:16:25 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:26:07

04 00:44:26 David Bruce
Death is a Friend of Ours
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Sean Shibe
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Yizhar Karshon
Duration 00:11:52

05 00:57:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria and Variations 1-12)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:26:25

06 01:25:42 Nicola Matteis
Alamanda (Ayres for the Violin, Book 2)
Performer: Veronika Skuplik
Performer: Andreas Arend
Duration 00:01:49

07 01:27:32 John Playford
Divisions upon 'The Duke of Norfolk'
Performer: Veronika Skuplik
Performer: Andreas Arend
Duration 00:02:36

08 01:30:07 Nicola Matteis
Sarabanda amorosa (Ayres for the Violin, Book 1)
Performer: Veronika Skuplik
Performer: Andreas Arend
Duration 00:02:30

09 01:33:47 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck Lieder, No 5)
Singer: Camilla Nylund
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:04:43


SUN 23:00 The Art of Simplicity with Stuart Maconie (m000pf0s)
I Have Nothing to Say and I Am Saying it

01 John Cage
Seven Haiku: I.
Performer: Giancarlo Simonacci
Duration 00:00:10

02 00:00:50 John Cage
Dream
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:03:29 Morton Feldman
Violin & String Quartet (1985): Part 1
Performer: Peter Rundel
Performer: Pellegrini‐Quartett
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:10:23 Jürg Frey
Memoire, horizon
Performer: Konus Quartett
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:16:22 Laurence Crane
Sparling
Performer: Andrew Sparling
Performer: Alan Thomas
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:22:49 Peter Garland
Even more so...
Performer: Peter Garland
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:28:07 Federico Mompou
Angelico
Performer: Federico Mompou
Duration 00:01:50

08 00:29:57 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No. 1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:32

09 00:34:22 Poul Ruders
Occam's Razor: No. 8, Occam's Razor
Performer: Liang Wang
Performer: David Starobin
Duration 00:01:01

10 00:35:23 Éliane Radigue
Occam River I (Pour Birbyné Et Alto)
Performer: Carol Robinson
Performer: Julia Eckhardt
Duration 00:05:55

11 00:42:57 Pérotin
Viderunt Omnes
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:55

12 00:47:51 Antoine Beuger
Vater Unser
Singer: Irene Kurka
Duration 00:05:51

13 00:55:14 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Richard Casey
Duration 00:04:45



MONDAY 16 NOVEMBER 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000pf0w)
Cory Henry


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000pf0y)
Songs of the Night

01 00:01:14 Robert Schumann
Nachtlied
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:10:14

02 00:11:54 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony no 3, Op 27 ('Song of the Night')
Singer: Andrzej Lampert
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:26:17

03 00:38:33 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra, op 30, symphonic poem after Nietzsche
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:32:50

04 01:11:46 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:48:12

05 02:00:55 William Brade
Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:24:54

06 02:26:10 Silvan Loher
De Profundis, cantata
Author: Georg Trakl
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:25:55

07 02:52:34 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Performer: David Allen Wehr
Duration 00:08:31

08 03:01:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:06:54

09 03:08:46 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:06:23

10 03:15:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air, Overture in D major, BWV1068
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Peter Edwards
Performer: Janet Rutherford
Performer: Sue-Ellen Paulsen
Performer: Michael Fortescue
Duration 00:04:05

11 03:19:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:12:34

12 03:32:29 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:08:22

13 03:41:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:06:33

14 03:47:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: "Un'aura amorosa" from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:18

15 03:53:31 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:05:57

16 04:00:51 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Duration 00:09:01

17 04:10:17 Francis Poulenc
Petites voix
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Denis Dupays
Duration 00:05:54

18 04:16:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

19 04:23:34 Hector Berlioz
Waverley - overture Op 1
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:11:00

20 04:34:50 Alphons Diepenbrock
Recueillement
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Robert Holl
Duration 00:05:54

21 04:41:14 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:14:07

22 04:55:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:20:27

23 05:16:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in B flat major, K.454
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:21:34

24 05:38:26 Jules Massenet
Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Singer: Lyne Fortin
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:07:02

25 05:45:56 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:13:50


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000pgb0)
Monday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K. 581: II. Larghetto
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:06:15

02 00:08:30 Alberta Suriani
Partita for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:09:42

03 00:19:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in A major, WoO 49
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:23:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unser Mund sei voll Lachens (Cantata No 110)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:17

05 00:33:46 Frédéric d’Erlanger
Poème in D major for violin and orchestra
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:07:34

06 00:42:21 Anonymous
Der makam-i Uzzai usules Devr-i kebir
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:46:02 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in E major, HWV 430
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:50

08 00:55:31 Paule Maurice
The Bumblebee (Pictures of Provence)
Performer: Julia Nolan
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:02:06 Adolphus Hailstork
3 Spirituals for Orchestra
Performer: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:08:01

10 01:10:42 William Boyce
The King Shall Rejoice
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:07:40

11 01:19:42 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:37

12 01:24:08 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major (K.96)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:45

13 01:33:31 Edward Elgar
Two Pieces for violin and piano, opus 13 (cpte)
Performer: Marat Bisengaliev
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:04:25

14 01:38:46 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Carlos Bonell
Duration 00:05:40

15 01:45:11 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:10:17

16 01:55:48 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in F minor, Op 1
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Duration 00:02:51

17 02:00:56 Ólafur Arnalds
Near Light
Music Arranger: Viktor Orri Árnason
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:03:02

18 02:03:54 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Heyr þú oss himnum á (Hear us in heaven)
Performer: Schola Cantorum Reykjavík
Performer: Hörður Áskelsson
Duration 00:04:18

19 02:08:59 Vincenzo Bellini
I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Overture)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:04:47

20 02:14:22 Pau Casals
Sardana for Cello Orchestra
Ensemble: Barcelona Cello Orchestra
Duration 00:06:34

21 02:20:59 Robert Johnson
Where the bee sucks
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:01:08

22 02:23:11 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:07:36


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000pgb2)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:20 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Tocata - The little train of the caipira (Bachianas Brasileiras no.2)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:05:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and oboe in C minor, BWV.1060R (2nd mvt)
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:11:19 Fanny Mendelssohn
Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:16:17 Sir Hamilton Harty
The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:20:19 William Byrd
Quomodo cantabimus
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:08:35

06 00:29:18 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me, Op.55 no.4
Music Arranger: Schubert Ensemble
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:02:01

07 00:32:01 Samuel Barber
Essay no.2 Op.17
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:11:47

08 00:45:16 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Singer: Jane Sheldon
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

09 00:49:25 Joseph Haydn
Andante with variations in F minor H.17.6 'Un piccolo divertimento'
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:15:27

10 01:05:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:04:23

11 01:11:31 Anders Edenroth
Words
Choir: The Real Group
Duration 00:03:05

12 01:15:07 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:09:30

13 01:25:09 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:28

14 01:33:22 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:04:26

15 01:37:48 Trad.
She moved through the fair
Performer: Anne Murray
Duration 00:02:14

16 01:40:05 Gustav Holst
St Paul's suite Op.29`2 (Finale - The Dargason)
Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:28

17 01:44:46 Eduard Erdmann
Foxtrot in C major
Performer: Gottlieb Wallisch
Duration 00:03:08

18 01:48:29 Kieran Brunt
Inside I'll sing
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Choir: Shards
Choir: Isolation Choir
Duration 00:04:13

19 01:53:40 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major Wq.183`1 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:02:44

20 01:57:12 Henry Lawes
Love's Sweet Repose: Amidst the myrtles as I walk
Singer: Robin Blaze
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: William Carter
Performer: Frances Kelly
Duration 00:05:31

21 02:03:14 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Performer: Joseph Carver
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:39

22 02:11:30 Arnold Bax
November woods
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:18:31

23 02:30:41 Johann Christoph Bach
Es ist nun aus
Singer: Julia Doyle
Singer: Katharine Fugue
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Matthew Brook
Singer: Peter Harvey
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:48

24 02:38:00 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata no.1 in G major
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Marshall Marcus
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Duration 00:11:17

25 02:49:48 François Couperin
Allemande la verneuil (Pieces de Clavecin - ordre no.18)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:34

26 02:54:35 Eleanor Alberga
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Orchestra: The Taliesin Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Ash
Duration 00:04:01


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000pgb4)
Beethoven Unleashed: Freedom and Joy
What Is a Symphony?

01 00:05:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:13

02 00:15:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (2nd & 3rd mvts)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:08:38

03 00:28:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:10:57

04 00:43:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (2nd & 3rd mvts)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:14:22


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000pgb7)
Lost in the Woods

01 00:05:12 Leos Janáček
The Diary of One who Disappeared
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:35:00

02 00:43:42 Leos Janáček
Stalost (Constancy) from Moravian Folk Poetry in Songs
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Jess Dandy
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:10

03 00:44:46 Leos Janáček
Perecko (The Posy) from Moravian Folk Poetry in Songs
Performer: Jess Dandy
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:40

04 00:46:36 Leos Janáček
Laska (Love) from Moravian Folk Poetry in Songs
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:30

05 00:48:04 Leos Janáček
Komu kytka? (Who's the posy for?) from Moravian Folk Poetry in Songs
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Jess Dandy
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:45

06 00:50:02 Leos Janáček
Pamatky (Memories) from Moravian Folk Poetry in Songs
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Jess Dandy
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:54:06 Leos Janáček
Dybych Ja Vedela (Lover's horses) from Moravian Folk Poetry in Songs
Performer: Jess Dandy
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:20

08 00:56:56 Leos Janáček
Muzikanti (Musicians) from Moravian Folk Poetry in Songs
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Jess Dandy
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:30


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000pgb9)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Concert

01 00:01:25 Ottorino Respighi
Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:21:44

02 00:23:47 Michael Tippett
Concerto for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:24:05

03 00:48:28 William Lawes
Fantasy in G minor-major
Music Arranger: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:13

04 00:56:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:29:41

05 01:26:48 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance, orch. Berlioz
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:09:57

06 01:38:16 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Songs and dances of death
Music Arranger: Dmitry Shostakovich
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:18:39

07 01:57:49 Ruth Gipps
Sinfonietta Op.73 for winds and percussion
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Teresa Riveiro Bohm
Duration 00:12:45

08 02:11:21 Ruth Gipps
Jane Grey - fantasy Op.15 for viola and strings
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Teresa Riveiro Bohm
Duration 00:11:13

09 02:23:14 Dorothy Howell
2 pieces for muted strings
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Teresa Riveiro Bohm
Duration 00:08:36


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000pgbc)
The Musical Offering

01 00:04:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Performer: Christoph Huntgeburth
Performer: Bernhard Forck
Performer: Jan Freiheit
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:21:37

02 00:26:49 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in D major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Conductor: Stephan Mai
Duration 00:03:00


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000pgbf)
Emmanuel Despax, Fabio Biondi, Shiva Feshareki

01 00:00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat Major, K. 361 "Gran partita": VII. Finale. Molto alleg
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:11:58 Richard Wagner
Träume (No. 5 from Wesendonck-Lieder - arranged by Mathieu Herzog)
Performer: Camille Thomas
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Mathieu Herzog
Duration 00:04:52

03 00:17:35 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D956 - finale
Performer: Valentin Erben
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:09:51

04 00:32:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, Chorale Prelude BWV 659
Performer: Emmanuel Despax
Duration 00:05:40

05 00:42:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, Chorale Prelude BWV 639
Performer: Emmanuel Despax
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:46:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des Animaux - Aquarium
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Konya Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Ayla Sahin
Performer: Braimah Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:50:45 Carlo Antonio Campioni
Sonata in G Minor Op. 4, No. 2 - final movement
Performer: Vivaldi Project
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:55:12 Benjamin Britten
The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:04:20

09 01:03:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 362, 'La caccia'
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:59

10 01:08:18 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La traviata)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Aldo Ceccato
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Singer: Beverly Sills
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:13:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.5: first movement, abridged 'Ten Pieces' version
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:04:06

12 01:27:48 Dora Pejačević
Trio for Piano, Violin and Cello in C, Op.29 - Lento (3rd mov)
Performer: Trio W
Duration 00:08:38

13 01:37:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Argippo: Sinfonia
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:03:59

14 01:45:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Argippo: Vado a morir per te (aria)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:03:49

15 01:54:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Argippo: Da piu venti combattuta (aria)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:05:23

16 01:59:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Études-tableaux, Op 33, No 6 in E-flat major (Allegro con fuoco)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:01:44


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000pgbh)
Classical music to fill half an hour

01 00:01:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:03:09 Alan Hovhaness
And God Created Great Whales
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:12:16

03 00:06:28 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 2 in C major
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:13:33 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen; The Plaint ('O let me weep')
Singer: Susanna Wallumrød
Performer: Giovanna Pessi
Performer: Jane Achtman
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Duration 00:06:13

05 00:13:35 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:17:03 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche des Combattants en rondeau (Alceste)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:19:40 Richard Egües
El Bodeguero
Performer: Cuarteto Tradición Cubana
Duration 00:03:52

08 00:23:25 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Orchestrator: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:26

09 00:26:47 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:02:21

10 00:29:09 Diego Ortiz
Recercada segunda de tenore (Trattado de glosas)
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:11


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000pgbk)
Brussels Philharmonic

01 00:04:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op.92
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:39:00

02 00:44:44 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Studies no.10 in F minor
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:49:30 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Studies no.11 in D flat major 'Harmonies du soir'
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:09:18

04 00:58:51 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Studies: No.12 in B flat minor 'Chasse-neige'
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:05:17

05 01:05:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto No. 5 in E flat major, Op.73 'Emperor'
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:39:18

06 01:46:08 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A, Op.118'2 (encore)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:05:42

07 01:54:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:18:02

08 02:13:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, Op 20: Pas d'action, Danse russe
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Ulrich Heinen
Performer: Robert Johnston
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:11:46

09 02:25:29 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, incidental music (3, Song with Chorus.)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Choir: City of Birmingham Youth Chorus
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:57


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000pdt5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000pgbm)
Jazz among the British
On Not Being a Jazzer


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000pgbq)
Soundtrack for night

01 00:00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.6 in D Major BWV.1012 (Allemande)
Performer: Ben Chappell
Performer: Peter Gregson
Performer: Tim Lowe
Performer: Katherine Jenkinson
Performer: Richard Harwood
Performer: Reinoud Ford
Music Arranger: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:04:46 Goldfrapp
Laurel
Ensemble: Goldfrapp
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:08:51 Duke Ellington
Melancholia
Performer: Lara Downes
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:11:43 John Dowland
Sorrow, stay
Performer: Andreas Martin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:16:40 Brian Eno
Stedelijk
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:05:17

06 00:21:57 Olivier Messiaen
Regard du Pere (Vingt Regards dur l'enfant Jesus)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:05:58

07 00:27:55 Trygve Seim
In Your Beauty (Rumi Songs)
Performer: Trygve Seim
Performer: Frode Haltli
Performer: Svante Henryson
Singer: Tora Augestad
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:31:53 Ad Wammes
Miroir
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Duration 00:05:54

09 00:37:51 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:10:10

10 00:49:27 Jorge Sánchez-Chiong
Overclockers 3
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Jorge Sánchez-Chiong
Duration 00:03:43

11 00:53:09 Wyldest
Barefoot
Ensemble: Wyldest
Duration 00:02:49

12 00:55:58 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Calme des nuits
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:57

13 01:01:09 Nathan Schram
Soft
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:05:18

14 01:06:28 Jean de Sainte-Colombe
Concert no.41 'Le Retour' ['67 Concerts a deux violes esgales']
Performer: Philippe Pierlot
Performer: Lucile Boulanger
Duration 00:06:27

15 01:14:09 Floating Points
For Marmish
Performer: Joe Zeitlin
Performer: Leo Taylor
Performer: Alex Reeve
Performer: Matthew Kettle
Performer: Edward Brenton
Performer: Qian Wu
Duration 00:05:54

16 01:20:03 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:41

17 01:27:47 Margaret Snyder
Witchcraft
Ensemble: Patience & Prudence
Orchestra: Mark McIntyre Orchestra
Duration 00:02:09



TUESDAY 17 NOVEMBER 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000pgbs)
An Alpine Symphony from Budapest

01 00:01:12 Richard Strauss
Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs), AV 150
Singer: Andrea Rost
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Frizza
Duration 00:21:13

02 00:22:39 Richard Strauss
Final Scene of 'Der Rosenkavalier, op. 59'
Singer: Andrea Rost
Singer: Agnes Molnar
Singer: Andrea Szanto
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Frizza
Duration 00:11:59

03 00:35:10 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), op. 64
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Frizza
Duration 00:49:56

04 01:25:20 Richard Strauss
Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:24:04

05 01:49:39 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:09:54

06 02:01:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No. 2 in F, op. 22
Ensemble: Sebastian Quartet
Duration 00:36:15

07 02:37:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:25:13

08 03:03:12 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Performer: Peter Thomas
Ensemble: La Gioia
Singer: Diane Verdoodt
Singer: Ilse Schelfhout
Singer: Kristien Vercammen
Singer: Bernadette De Wilde
Singer: Lieve Mertens
Singer: Els Van Attenhoven
Duration 00:09:04

09 03:12:54 Carl Reinecke
Ballade for flute and orchestra
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:08:15

10 03:21:36 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:18

11 03:31:17 Karol Szymanowski
Sheherazade - no.1 of 'Masques' for piano, Op 34
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk
Duration 00:09:17

12 03:40:51 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Duration 00:05:01

13 03:46:14 Franz Schubert
Nachtstuck D.672
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Duration 00:05:10

14 03:51:41 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:08:14

15 04:00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:09:13

16 04:10:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Jean Müller
Duration 00:10:06

17 04:20:52 Willem Kersters
Hulde aan Paul [Homage to Paul] (Op.79)
Author: Paul van Ostaijen
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Vic Nees
Duration 00:09:24

18 04:30:40 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:09:08

19 04:40:10 Witold Lutosławski
Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Performer: Seraphin Maurice Lutz
Performer: Eugen Burger-Yonov
Duration 00:10:07

20 04:50:36 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna", Op 4
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:09:06

21 05:00:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Konstantin Bogino
Duration 00:22:08

22 05:22:39 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:10:37

23 05:33:40 Ludvig Norman
String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Ensemble: Stockholm String Sextet
Duration 00:25:58


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000pgcs)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:02:05 Francisco Guerrero
Surge propera amica mea
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:21

02 00:10:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite From Partita In E For Violin (after J S Bach)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:08:06

03 00:19:04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:25:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr angefochtnen Sünder (Cantata no.30)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Musica Florea
Conductor: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:34:18 Michael Haydn
Incidental Music to Zaire (Largo)
Ensemble: German Chamber Academy
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:07:42

06 00:42:59 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau Op.3
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:06:45

07 00:50:43 Giuseppe Valentini
Concerto Grosso in A minor Op.7`11 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Performer: Simon Standage
Duration 00:05:35

08 00:57:04 Georges Bizet
Adagietto from L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:03:10

09 01:02:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Württemberg Sonata No 2 in A flat major (1st mvt)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:05:11

10 01:08:31 Minna Keal
Ballade
Performer: Alexander Baillie
Performer: Martina Baillie
Duration 00:10:45

11 01:20:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.2 in C minor Op.17 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:05:41

12 01:27:21 Hanns Eisler
7 Ernste gesange for baritone and strings: no.7; Epilog
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Duration 00:02:58

13 01:33:54 Marianna Martines
Overture in C major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Duration 00:03:34

14 01:38:30 Judith Weir
Seranilla de la zarzuela (A Spanish Liederbooklet)
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:10

15 01:40:40 Gerónimo Giménez
La Boda de Luis Alonso (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Orquesta de la Comunidad de Madrid
Conductor: Miguel Roa
Duration 00:05:44

16 01:46:49 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:06

17 01:53:33 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:05:59

18 02:01:25 Jonathan Dove
Magic Flute Dances; I. Light - Tentative, getting faster and bolder
Performer: Emily Beynon
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:05:03

19 02:07:41 Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll (Reconciliation and Grand Finale)
Music Arranger: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:09:00

20 02:18:19 Mieczysław Weinberg
Symphony No. 21, Op. 152, Kaddish (4th mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:03:22

21 02:23:05 Jean-Baptiste Krumpholz
Concerto for Harp and Orchestra, Op 5 No 7 (Rondeau - Allegro)
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:07:16


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000pgcv)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:37 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu no.3 in A flat major Op .4
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:05:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings in F major RV.141
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:10:53 Eric Whitacre
Water Night
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:17:15 Carl Maria von Weber
Abu Hassan (Overture)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:22:34 Léo Delibes
Flower Duet (Lakmé)
Music Arranger: Philip Sparke
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:27:15 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:13:15

07 00:41:57 Lera Auerbach
Lullaby Op.66
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Maria Goundorina
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:46:44 Franz Schubert
Scherzo in B flat major D.593 no.1
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:28

09 00:51:48 Doreen Carwithen
One Damn Thing After Another
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:16

10 01:01:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet in D major Op.110 (4th mvt)
Performer: Aaron Pilsan
Performer: Anna Reszniak
Performer: Elisabeth Kufferath
Performer: Maya Meron
Performer: Gustav Rivinius
Performer: Edicson Ruiz
Duration 00:09:37

11 01:12:50 George Frideric Handel
Saul (Act I, Scene 3)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:17

12 01:19:24 Johan Halvorsen
Bergensiana
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:14

13 01:31:27 Dmitry Shostakovich
Gallop (The Nose - suite Op.15a)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:01:53

14 01:33:22 Carl Nielsen
Oriental Festmarch (Aladdin Suite)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:49

15 01:36:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla Turca (Piano Sonata in A major K.331)
Music Arranger: Arcadi Volodos
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:02:46

16 01:38:55 Frederick Delius
Serenade (Hassan)
Music Arranger: Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:03

17 01:41:01 Luigi Cherubini
Ali-Baba (Overture: Allegro molto)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:06:18

18 01:48:32 Thelonious Monk
Misterioso
Music Arranger: Tom Darter
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:01

19 01:53:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor Op.87`16
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:10:13

20 02:04:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor K.516 (1st mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:14:01

21 02:19:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr Christ, der ein'ge Gottes-Sohn BWV.601
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:01:40

22 02:20:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
In dir ist Freude BWV.615
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:02:32

23 02:24:12 Arvo Pärt
And I Heard a Voice...
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:20

24 02:30:08 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata no.2 in F major, Op.99 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:07:46

25 02:38:30 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major, Op.31 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:44

26 02:45:39 Philip Glass
Japurá River (Aguas da Amazonia)
Ensemble: Uakti
Duration 00:09:43

27 02:51:04 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:06


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000pgcx)
Beethoven Unleashed: Freedom and Joy
Writing for Eternity

01 00:04:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55 "Eroica" (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:15:42

02 00:21:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (excerpt from the Finale)
Orchestra: Armonia Atenea
Conductor: George Petrou
Duration 00:00:11

03 00:22:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55 "Eroica" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:40

04 00:36:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: NBC S O
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini
Duration 00:09:55

05 00:48:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Vienna
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:09:23


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000pgcz)
Salzburg Festival (1/4)

01 00:03:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C major, Op.59`3 'Rasumovsky'
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:33:09

02 00:38:57 Alban Berg
Sonata, Op.1
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:12:12

03 00:52:29 Charles‐François Gounod
L 'Absent
Performer: Carrie-Ann Matheson
Singer: Benjamin Bernheim
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:55:51 Jules Massenet
En fermant les yeux, des Grieux from Manon
Performer: Carrie-Ann Matheson
Singer: Benjamin Bernheim
Duration 00:03:31


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000pgd1)
Viennese Symphonies

01 00:03:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:20:37

02 00:26:45 Igor Stravinsky
Danses concertantes
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:22:49

03 00:52:19 Franz Schreker
Chamber symphony
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:28:50

04 01:23:48 Alexander Glazunov
Violin Concerto in A minor Op.82
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:19:43

05 01:44:39 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 10
Music Arranger: Deryck Cooke
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 01:14:22


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000pgd3)
Ailish Tynan, Charlie Siem

01 00:00:40 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh D.776
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:06:21 Fritz Kreisler
3 Alt-wiener Tanzweisen: Ii. Liebesfreud
Performer: Charlie Siem
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:10:22 Maurice Ravel
Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:31

04 00:20:53 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:23:58 Reynaldo Hahn
Fetes galantes
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:26:46 Herbert Spencer
Underneath The Stars
Music Arranger: Josef Pasternack
Performer: Charlie Siem
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:33:52 Benjamin Britten
The Sally Gardens
Performer: Charlie Siem
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:02:12

08 00:39:48 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise No. 1 in D Major, Op. 4
Performer: Charlie Siem
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:05:34

09 00:46:44 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:07:24

10 00:55:09 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:57

11 01:05:41 Manuel Rosenthal
Fido, Fido (12 Chansons de Monsieur Bleu)
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:01:15

12 01:07:01 Manuel Rosenthal
La Souris d'Angleterre (12 Chansons de Monsieur Bleu)
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:10:05 Francis Poulenc
La Courte paille; Ba, be, bi, bo, bu...
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:00:30

14 01:12:35 Traditional Irish
O'Keeffe's Slide / An Suisin Ban / The Star Above The Garter / The Weavers
Ensemble: The Chieftains
Duration 00:03:38

15 01:21:12 Francisco Guerrero
Ave virgo sanctissima
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:36

16 01:26:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:09

17 01:38:04 Herbert Hughes
The Magpie's nest (Fragment)
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:01:00

18 01:38:43 Herbert Hughes
B is for Barney
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:01:00

19 01:39:10 Herbert Hughes
She moved thro' the fair
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:00

20 01:45:33 Aaron Copland
The Little Horses
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:30

21 01:48:28 Stephen Sondheim
The Boy From
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:00

22 01:51:28 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major Wq.183`1 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:02:44

23 01:55:22 Richard Strauss
Morgen
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:00


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0bcv9b0)
Richard Strauss, John Field, Dolly Parton

01 00:00:21 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:05:27

02 00:05:46 Trad arr M Loibner
Zhe Kreveri de Fa
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:09:51 Thomas Weelkes
O care thou wilt dispatch mee
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:13:38 John Field
Piano Quintet in A flat major, H.34
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: Jennifer Godson
Performer: Sarah-Jane Bradley
Performer: Julia Desbruslais
Duration 00:11:07

05 00:24:38 The Wailin’ Jennys (artist)
Light of a clear blue morning
Performer: The Wailin’ Jennys
Duration 00:04:27


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000pn8k)
The CBSO at 100

01 00:07:47 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return
Duration 00:07:20

02 00:10:33 Edward Elgar (artist)
Cello Concerto
Performer: Edward Elgar
Duration 00:29:47

03 00:43:29 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:54:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to Leonore no. 3
Duration 00:14:08

05 01:16:01 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan i Lyudmila: Overture
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:45

06 01:25:33 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major: Scherzo
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:04:37

07 01:32:00 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem Op.66: Sanctus, sanctus, sanctus
Singer: Heather Harper
Singer: Peter Pears
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Choir: Coventry Festival Choir
Choir: Boys of Holy Trinity, Leamington and Holy Trinity, Stratford
Conductor: Meredith Davies
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:56

08 01:43:57 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-symphonie: Final
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:47

09 01:55:37 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23: In the hall of the Mountain King
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:02:33

10 02:08:57 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da requiem Op.20
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:20:08


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000pgd9)
About Face


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000pgdc)
Jazz among the British
The British Audience


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000pgdf)
Adventures in Sound

01 00:00:10 Hugar
Oroi
Ensemble: Hugar
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:04:30 Joseph Tawadros
Constellation
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:08:40 Jēkabs Jančevskis
Silent Starlight
Performer: Ansis Jansons
Choir: Mixed Choir of Riga Cathedral School
Singer: Katrīna Paula Felsberga
Conductor: Jurģis Cābulis
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:13:08 Bill Evans
Stella by Starlight
Ensemble: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:18:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mir ist so wunderbar (Fidelio Op.72)
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Deon van der Walt
Singer: László Polgár
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:23:25 Andrew Bird
Groping the Dark
Performer: Andrew Bird
Duration 00:10:36

07 00:35:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:06:10

08 00:41:28 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Homesickness
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:03:47

09 00:46:29 Terry Riley
Earth/Jupiter Kiss
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:06:21

10 00:52:51 Gustav Holst
Neptune, the mystic (The Planets Op.32)
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:07

11 00:59:57 Piers Lewin
Birdsong / The Abbey Garden
Ensemble: Full of Noises
Duration 00:06:56

12 01:07:45 Joanna Marsh
Fading
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six
Duration 00:04:25

13 01:13:27 Nils Frahm
Little Boy in a Space Suit
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:50

14 01:17:18 Thomas Adès
Tevot (conclusion)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:17

15 01:26:12 David Bowie
Space Oddity
Performer: Tim Renwick
Performer: Keith Christmas
Performer: Mick Wayne
Performer: Tony Visconti
Performer: Herbie Flowers
Performer: Terry Cox
Performer: Paul Buckmaster
Singer: David Bowie
Duration 00:03:45



WEDNESDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000pgdh)
Symphony of a Thousand

01 00:01:14 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 8 in E flat 'Symphony of a Thousand'
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Iréne Theorin
Singer: Marita Kvarving Sølberg
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Singer: Tone Kummervold
Singer: Charlotte Hellekant
Singer: Nikolai Schukoff
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Singer: John Relyea
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Choir: Norwegian National Opera Choir
Choir: Norwegian Opera Children's Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: Norwegian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 01:16:38

02 01:18:33 Erik Satie
Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Performer: Steven Kolacny
Performer: Stijn Kolacny
Ensemble: Kolacny Brothers
Duration 00:17:47

03 01:36:32 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens
Duration 00:23:22

04 02:01:14 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:48:36

05 02:50:31 Hans Krása
Overture for chamber orchestra
Ensemble: Nieuw Ensemble
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Duration 00:05:31

06 02:56:24 William Walton
Partita for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:15:31

07 03:12:21 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Regular Sets of Elements
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:12:35

08 03:25:15 Joseph Haydn
Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Performer: Geert Bierling
Duration 00:08:26

09 03:33:51 George Frideric Handel
Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from "Alcina"
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:06:03

10 03:40:05 Alfred Désenclos
Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Performer: Jan Gricar
Performer: Tomaž Hostnik
Duration 00:10:55

11 03:51:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:08:31

12 04:00:51 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:31

13 04:09:43 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:05:10

14 04:15:10 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino, Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:51

15 04:23:27 George Frideric Handel
Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
Singer: Maureen Forrester
Orchestra: I Soloisti di Zagreb
Conductor: Antonio Janigro
Duration 00:05:11

16 04:28:52 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:08

17 04:37:19 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: William Tritt
Orchestra: Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Brott
Duration 00:17:00

18 04:54:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in D Minor, TWV 42
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:14:24

19 05:09:28 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:40

20 05:19:28 Grażyna Bacewicz
Music for strings, trumpets and percussion
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Witold Rowicki
Duration 00:18:48

21 05:38:55 Franz Schubert
Fantasy for piano in C major "Wandererfantasie"
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:20:44


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000pgpc)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:53 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in D major for two horns, 'Die Jagd' (1st mvt)
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:05:57

02 00:08:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat Major, K. 361 "Gran partita": III. Adagio
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Fraser Langton
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Emma Fielding
Performer: Amy Harman
Performer: Dom Tyler
Performer: Oliver Pashley
Performer: Ausias Garrigos Morant
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Angela Barnes
Performer: James Pillai
Performer: Fabian van de Geest
Performer: David Stark
Duration 00:05:03

03 00:14:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 25 in G major, Op. 79
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:09:11

04 00:24:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt. 2: No. 49, Aus Liebe will mein Heiland sterben
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:34:41 Hörður Áskelsson
Hvíld
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson
Choir: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Duration 00:04:44

06 00:40:00 Amy Beach
Violin Sonata in A minor Op.34 (1st mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:09:10

07 00:50:01 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzona quarta (basso solo) from the Canzoni da sonare, 1643
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Duration 00:02:22

08 00:52:55 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:01

09 01:02:38 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of Silence
Choir: VOCES8
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:05:33

10 01:08:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:20

11 01:19:46 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:03:09

12 01:23:26 Samuel Scheidt
Canzona super cantionem gallicam 'Est-ce Mars?'
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:05:35

13 01:33:55 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:25

14 01:40:35 George Frideric Handel
Stà nell' ircana (Alcina)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:39

15 01:47:01 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro for horn and piano, Op.70
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:09:06

16 01:56:47 Hoagy Carmichael
Skylark
Singer: Marion Montgomery
Performer: Laurie Holloway
Duration 00:02:35

17 02:01:03 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk (main title)
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:13

18 02:03:13 John Williams
Jaws (main theme)
Orchestrator: Nick Ingman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:02:15

19 02:05:12 Bernard Herrmann
North by Northwest (Overture)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:02:46

20 02:09:09 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D.929 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:08:37

21 02:18:26 Julius Fucik
Entry of the Gladiators
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:36

22 02:22:38 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Piano Concerto in A minor Op 17: III. Finale
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:07:56


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000pgpf)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:37 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study in B flat major S.139 no.5
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:05:32 Cyril Scott
3 Symphonic Dances (no.1)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:10:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Sonata no.1 in D minor Op.75 (4th mvt)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:05:49

04 00:17:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte K.588)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Lea Desandre
Singer: Florian Sempey
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:21:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major RV.208 'Il Grosso Mogul' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:08:04

06 00:30:34 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:34:36 Duke Ellington
Solitude
Music Arranger: Morton Gould
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:04

08 00:40:37 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Stefan Rath
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sørensen
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:44:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:09:05

10 00:54:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:29

11 01:01:33 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:09:21

12 01:12:10 Gary Carpenter
SET (No Hiding Place)
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:04:13

13 01:17:09 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C major B.27, Op.73
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Duration 00:08:39

14 01:26:09 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:34

15 01:32:47 Richard Strauss
Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Singer: Diana Damrau
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:05:56

16 01:38:45 Michael Tippett
Deep River (5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time')
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:21

17 01:42:06 Leonard Bernstein
Some other time (On The Town)
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Singer: Tyne Daly
Singer: David Garrison
Singer: Kurt Ollmann
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:28

18 01:47:18 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata no.5 in F major (Allegro)
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Performer: Václav Luks
Duration 00:06:36

19 01:54:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide, Op.46
Singer: James Newby
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:05:25

20 01:59:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Maigesang Op.52 no.4
Singer: James Newby
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:11

21 02:02:53 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81 (4th mvt)
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:07:12

22 02:10:57 George Gershwin
Strike Up the Band (Overture)
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:06:41

23 02:18:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:04:00

24 02:22:44 Richard Walthew
Clarinet Concerto (3rd mvt)
Orchestrator: Alfie Pugh
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:00

25 02:28:37 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones Populares Espanolas (Nana)
Performer: Yaniv d'Or
Performer: Ensemble NAYA
Duration 00:07:11

26 02:35:44 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturne in E flat major
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Duration 00:04:21

27 02:40:41 George Frideric Handel
Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
Music Arranger: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:33

28 02:45:34 Philip Glass
Etude no.13
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:27

29 02:48:59 Orlando Gibbons
Almighty and everlasting God
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:17

30 02:51:43 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor Op.17 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:20


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000pgph)
Beethoven Unleashed: Freedom and Joy
Personal Philosophies

01 00:03:57 Luigi Cherubini
Hymne au Pantheon
Performer: Chorale Des Jeunesse Musicales De France
Performer: Musique Des Gardiens De La Paix De Paris
Conductor: Désiré Dondeyne
Duration 00:00:18

02 00:04:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:34

03 00:14:22 Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle
Hymne dithyrambique sur la conjuration de Robespierre
Performer: Rémy Cardinale
Singer: Alain Buet
Duration 00:00:46

04 00:15:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (3rd & 4th mvts)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:17:52

05 00:38:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68 "Pastoral" (3rd, 4th & 5th mvts)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:19:29


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000pgpk)
Salzburg Festival (2/4)

01 00:04:08 John Corigliano
Fantasia On An Ostinato
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:13:35

02 00:18:42 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits D'Ete, Op.7
Performer: Carrie-Ann Matheson
Singer: Benjamin Bernheim
Duration 00:27:00

03 00:47:09 Aaron Copland
Piano Variations
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:12:02


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000pgpm)
Radio 3 Goes to Hollywood

01 00:01:48 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:11:26

02 00:14:11 Unsuk Chin
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:23:57

03 00:39:03 Charles Koechlin
The Seven stars symphony Op.132
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:45:43

04 01:24:59 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:47


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000pgpp)
Chichester Cathedral

01 00:56:28 William Lawes
Fantazia (Fantasia Suite No 6 in D major)
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:18


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000pgpr)
Alessandro Fisher - Songs with Guitar

01 00:01:01 John Dowland
A shepherd in a shade his plaining made
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:04:28 Joaquín Rodrigo
Adela (12 Canciones espanolas)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:07:24 John Dowland
Come heavy sleepe
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:12:44 Federico García Lorca
Las Morillas de Jaen (Canciones espanolas antiguas)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:16:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne (Partita no.2 in D Minor BWV.1004)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Music Arranger: Julian Bream
Duration 00:13:40


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000pgpv)
Solem Quartet, Pablo Sáinz-Villegas, Peter Dixon

01 00:00:36 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:05:34 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:09:45 Thomas Arne
Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:06:27

04 00:20:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 13 Op 130 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:33:10 Thomas Adès
The Four Quarters (3rd mvt, 'Days')
Ensemble: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:36:55 Florence Price
Summer Moon
Music Arranger: William Newell
Ensemble: Solem Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:41:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:46:43 Toumani Diabaté
Wasso
Orchestra: Toumani Diabaté's Symmetric Orchestra
Duration 00:05:28

09 00:52:48 Benjamin Britten
The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:04:20

10 00:57:24 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 427
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:02:37

11 01:03:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mother Gigogne and the Clowns (The Nutcracker, Act 2)
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Duration 00:02:41

12 01:07:14 George Frideric Handel
Alma mia, dolce ristoro (Admeto)
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Laurence Zazzo
Duration 00:05:01

13 01:13:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:04:49

14 01:19:18 Isaac Albéniz
Torre Bermeja (Serenata) Op 92/12
Performer: Pablo Sainz Villegas
Duration 00:04:38

15 01:30:02 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho Arabe
Performer: Pablo Sainz Villegas
Duration 00:05:19

16 01:36:04 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:05:06

17 01:45:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan, arr. Richard Birchall
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:37

18 01:48:18 Franz Schubert
Fischerweise, D 881
Ensemble: The Erlkings
Duration 00:02:53

19 01:51:32 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:55

20 01:56:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Singer: Edith Mathis
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:03:34


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000pgpz)
Expand your horizons with classical music

01 00:00:38 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (Sonata No 7 in C major)
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Stephen Keavy
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Peter Holman
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:06:03 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for piano: Prelude (first movement)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:08:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:56

04 00:14:43 Gerald Finzi
My spirit sang all day (Part songs, Op 17, No 3)
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:01:40

05 00:16:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 2 in G major, Op 18 (Scherzo)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:20:40 John Dowland
Fantasie, P1a
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:24:30 George Frideric Handel
Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:05:56


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000pgq3)
Sarah Connolly and Ian Bostridge sing Vaughan Williams and Chausson

01 00:04:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Performer: Carducci String Quartet
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:21:49

02 00:31:17 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer
Performer: Carducci String Quartet
Performer: Julius Drake
Music Arranger: Franck Villard
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:26:12

03 00:59:05 Gabriel Fauré
Pleurs d'Or
Performer: Carducci String Quartet
Performer: Julius Drake
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:02:59

04 01:05:39 Edward Elgar
Falstaff - symphonic study Op 68
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:36:07

05 01:42:06 John Foulds
Music-Poem Op 5 No 20 'Mirage'
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:23:49

06 02:06:23 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements (1st mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:39

07 02:16:00 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:44

08 02:21:44 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:07


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000pgq7)
Helen Mort and Blake Morrison, Oulipo


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000pgqc)
Jazz among the British
Americans in Britain


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000pgqh)
Night music

01 00:00:09 Radiohead
Arpeggi (excerpt)
Performer: Kelly Lee Owens
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:04:14 Trad.
Waltz after Lasse in Lyby
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:28

03 00:08:41 Kelly Moran
Think of home (Kelly Moran Rework)
Performer: Kelly Moran
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:12:54 Trad.
Salley Gardens
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:16:20 Bruno Bavota
Dis(connected)
Performer: Bruno Bavota
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:20:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.10 in G flat
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:50

07 00:25:23 Hiroshi Yoshimura
Sleep
Performer: Hiroshi Yoshimura
Duration 00:06:13

08 00:31:37 Francesca Caccini
Lasciatemi qui solo for voice and continuo [Il Primo libro delle musiche, 1618]
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:07:19

09 00:40:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 4 in E flat: Sarabande
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:03:42

10 00:44:01 Buddy Johnson
Since I fell for you
Performer: Lee Morgan
Performer: Art Taylor
Performer: Sonny Clark
Singer: Doug Watkins
Duration 00:05:31

11 00:49:49 Andrew Russo (artist)
China Gates
Performer: Andrew Russo
Duration 00:04:52

12 00:54:52 Anna von Hausswolff
Outside the Gate (for Bruna)
Performer: Anna von Hausswolff
Duration 00:05:07

13 01:01:14 Sophie Cooper
Struck
Performer: Sophie Cooper
Duration 00:03:25

14 01:05:35 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 9 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:23:26



THURSDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000pgqm)
A Bohemian Rhapsody

01 00:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:31:46

02 00:33:05 Antonín Dvořák
Cavatina (Miniatures, Op.75a)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Bart Vandenbogaerde
Performer: Lois Landsverk
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:37:25 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 01:19:36

04 01:57:18 Jayme Ovalle
Blue Bird
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Author: Manuel Bandeira
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:02:29

05 02:00:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Performer: Kimball Sykes
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Donnie Deacon
Performer: Jane Logan
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:33:20

06 02:34:52 Krzysztof Penderecki
Kaddish
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Narrator: Alberto Mizrahi
Narrator: Daniel Olbrachski
Choir: Chorus of the Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic, Bialystok
Director: Violetta Bielecka
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:19:59

07 02:55:25 Bernhard Lewkovitch
Tre madrigal di Torquato Tasso
Performer: Johanne Bock
Performer: Camilla Toldi Bugge
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:08:26

08 03:04:13 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:45

09 03:14:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:42

10 03:20:18 Francis Poulenc
Mass in G major
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
Duration 00:15:26

11 03:36:02 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:08:30

12 03:44:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:03

13 03:54:08 Anonymous
Amen, Hayr Soorp (Doxology)
Music Arranger: Petros Shoujounian
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:05:38

14 04:00:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Balcony Scene from Romeo and Juliet
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Duration 00:05:42

15 04:06:50 Lyubomir Pipkov
A Drop Fell From The Sky (Subdued Songs)
Lyricist: Marina Tsvetaeva
Choir: Men's Chamber Choir of Sofia
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov
Duration 00:01:24

16 04:08:10 Jean Sibelius
On a balcony by the sea
Singer: Heljä Angervo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:03:45

17 04:12:17 Wojciech Kilar
Chorale Prelude
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:17:29

18 04:30:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, heiliger Geist - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.652)
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf
Duration 00:09:36

19 04:40:02 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Music Arranger: John P.Paynter
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
Duration 00:07:32

20 04:47:58 Robert Schumann
Novelette in F major (Op.21 No.1)
Performer: Alfred Grünfeld
Duration 00:05:07

21 04:53:30 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concerto for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:14:33

22 05:08:22 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:22:11

23 05:30:47 Nicolò Paganini
Perpetuum Mobile
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:05:22

24 05:36:47 Johann Strauss II
Four Dances (Annina; Wein, Weib & Gesang; Sans-souci; Durch's Telephon)
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Peter Guth
Duration 00:22:51


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000phbg)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:02:07 Poldowski
L'heure exquise
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:05:23 Orlando Gibbons
The Woods so Wild
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:10:02 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Duration 00:12:40

04 00:23:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV.536
Performer: Helmut Walcha
Duration 00:06:27

05 00:33:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet, Op 20 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:02:52

06 00:38:01 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus (Alceste)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:08:08

07 00:46:46 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:51:37 William Lawes
Royall Consort Suite no.3 in D minor
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:08:35

09 01:03:16 William Walton
Viola Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:04:06

10 01:08:16 Tommy Dorsey (artist)
Trombonology
Performer: Tommy Dorsey
Duration 00:02:59

11 01:12:12 Trad.
La chànson de la Ribotresse
Performer: Nancy Hadden
Performer: Steve Player
Author: Thomas Lenfestey
Singer: Clara Sanabras
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Ensemble: Harp Consort
Duration 00:03:31

12 01:15:35 John Ireland
Song of the Springtides (Sarnia)
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:06:35

13 01:24:16 Antonín Dvořák
Love Songs Op. 83, B. 160: No. 4, I Know, with Sweet Hope
Performer: Lada Valešová
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Duration 00:02:34

14 01:26:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K.136 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:02:47

15 01:33:51 Constant Lambert
Dance for the Followers of Leo (Horoscope Suite)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:04:38

16 01:39:48 Edvard Grieg
Spring Op.33 no.6
Music Arranger: Elena Urioste
Music Arranger: Tom Poster
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:56

17 01:44:08 Bob Marley
Redemption Song
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Aminata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Mariatu Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Jeneba Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Braimah Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Konya Kanneh-Mason
Music Arranger: Kanneh-Masons
Duration 00:03:54

18 01:48:42 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:41

19 02:00:58 Stan Tracey
I Lost My Step in Nantucket (Under Milk Wood)
Performer: Stan Tracey
Performer: Jeff Clyne
Performer: Jackie Dougan
Duration 00:03:19

20 02:05:30 Bohuslav Martinu
Flute Sonata (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:04:51

21 02:11:56 Arthur Wills
The Fenlands: March: City of Ely
Performer: Arthur Wills
Performer: Cambridge Co-operative Band
Conductor: Dave Read
Duration 00:07:03

22 02:19:35 Léo Delibes
Pizzicati from Sylvia
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:34

23 02:23:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Performer: Yuri Yurov
Performer: Mikhail Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:06:56


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000phbj)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:12 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:07:05

02 00:08:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Four Pieces Op. 81 - II: Scherzo in A minor
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:11:45 Sir James MacMillan
So Deep
Choir: The Elysian Singers
Director: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:16:07 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Le sourire d'une jeune fille
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:20:50 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:07

06 00:27:24 Pablo de Sarasate
Introduction et tarentelle, Op. 43
Performer: Charlie Siem
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:33:09 Claude Debussy
Reve (Orchestral Suite no.1)
Orchestrator: Philippe Manoury
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:53

08 00:42:18 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op 6 No 12
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:12:21

09 00:55:08 James Whitbourn
Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Performer: Levine Andrade
Performer: Henry Parkes
Performer: Andrew Ker
Performer: Steffan Jones
Choir: Commotio
Conductor: Matthew Berry
Duration 00:06:56

10 01:03:38 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:06:41

11 01:11:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 3 in D Major, BWV 1068 (Aria) arr. for solo voice
Music Arranger: Bobby McFerrin
Singer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:03:34

12 01:15:33 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:06

13 01:23:17 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:35

14 01:32:19 Tekla Bądarzewska
The Maiden's Prayer
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:04:15

15 01:36:32 Hector Berlioz
Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:06:12

16 01:42:40 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:05:07

17 01:49:04 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:03:02

18 01:52:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54 (1st mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Music Arranger: Andreas N. Tarkmann
Conductor: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:06:39

19 02:00:27 Luigi Boccherini
Fandango (Guitar Quintet no. 4 in D major G.448)
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:17

20 02:07:15 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:11:18

21 02:18:58 César Franck
String Quartet in D major M.9 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Danel
Duration 00:05:09

22 02:24:32 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:47

23 02:29:54 Charles Ives
Symphony no 1: ii Adagio molto [sostenuto]
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:44

24 02:38:36 Teresa Carreño
Gottschalk Waltz op 1
Performer: Alexandra Oehler
Duration 00:07:38

25 02:46:42 Philip Wilby
A Breathless Alleluia
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Performer: Philip Wilby
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:04:19

26 02:51:11 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:41


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000phbn)
Beethoven Unleashed: Freedom and Joy
The Dance of Life

01 00:01:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:13:32

02 00:21:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:24

03 00:30:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Irish Songs, WoO 154 - No 8 Save me from the Grave and Wise (excerpt)
Performer: Elizabeth Layton
Performer: Ursula Smith
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Ann Murray
Singer: Toby Spence
Singer: Thomas Allen
Duration 00:00:35

04 00:32:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:08:29

05 00:45:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:52:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:13


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000phbr)
Salzburg Festival (3/4)

01 00:03:45 Béla Bartók
Out Of Doors, Sz.81
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:18:15

02 00:23:17 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:09:18

03 00:33:35 Sergei Prokofiev
Sarcasms, Op.17
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:12:29

04 00:47:13 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:51:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cavatina from Quartet in B flat major, Op.130
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:07:07


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000phbw)
Rossi's Orpheus

01 00:02:14 Luigi Rossi
Orfeo - Act 1
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Verena Gunz
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Caitlin Hulcup
Singer: Philip Smith
Singer: Sky Ingram
Singer: Keri Fuge
Singer: Graeme Broadbent
Singer: Mark Milhofer
Singer: Lauren Fagan
Singer: Jennifer Davis
Singer: Emily Edmonds
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:41:44

02 00:44:57 Luigi Rossi
Orfeo Act 2
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Verena Gunz
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Caitlin Hulcup
Singer: Philip Smith
Singer: Sky Ingram
Singer: Keri Fuge
Singer: Graeme Broadbent
Singer: Mark Milhofer
Singer: Lauren Fagan
Singer: Jennifer Davis
Singer: Emily Edmonds
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:54:27

03 01:40:04 Luigi Rossi
Orfeo Act 3
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Verena Gunz
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Caitlin Hulcup
Singer: Philip Smith
Singer: Sky Ingram
Singer: Keri Fuge
Singer: Graeme Broadbent
Singer: Mark Milhofer
Singer: Lauren Fagan
Singer: Jennifer Davis
Singer: Emily Edmonds
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:59:01

04 02:42:01 Helen Grime
2 Eardley pictures i no.2; Snow
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:09:58

05 02:52:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G for Flute, Violin and Continuo, BWV 1038
Performer: Christoph Huntgeburth
Performer: Bernhard Forck
Performer: Jan Freiheit
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:07:35


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000phbz)
Leon McCawley, Roderick Williams

01 00:00:30 Carl Nielsen
Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:06:10 Caroline Shaw
and the swallow
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:11:45 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 56 in D major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:19:52 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 31 in A-Flat Major (1st mvt)
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:07:33

05 00:28:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Duration 00:02:36

06 00:31:46 Pedro Rabassa
Carol for the Birth of Christ
Singer: Julia Doyle
Orchestra: Orquesta Barroca de Sevilla
Conductor: Enrico Onofri
Duration 00:06:15

07 00:38:52 Max Bruch
Serenade in A minor, Op 75 (fourth movement - : Allegro energico e vivace)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:39

08 00:48:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
How Fair This Spot Op.21 no.7
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Performer: Lada Valešová
Duration 00:02:02

09 00:51:26 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon No 9 a 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:22

10 00:56:07 Ian Venables
The Song of the Severn, Op.43 (Laugh and be Merry)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Graham J. Lloyd
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:02:42

11 01:03:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:05:22

12 01:11:33 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:03:20

13 01:15:37 George Frideric Handel
Aria: Why do the Nations so furiously rage together (The Messiah, Part 2 No 40)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:02:41

14 01:15:37 Robert Schumann
Myrthen, Op. 25 No. 1: Widmung & 24. Du bist wie eine Blume
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:02:41

15 01:31:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Zerreißet, zersprenget, zertrümmert die Gruft, BWV 205: No. 3, Wie will ich lust
Singer: Roderick Williams
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:05

16 01:37:21 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No.1, Introduction. Embolada
Ensemble: Rondo Violoncello
Duration 00:06:07

17 01:44:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13 (Pathetique): iii.Rondo
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:54

18 01:50:01 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi speciosam
Choir: The Queen’s Six
Duration 00:05:51

19 01:56:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sarabande et rigaudon, Op.93 (Rigaudon)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:05


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000phc3)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 00:00:09 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in A major for piano duet, Op 39 No 15
Performer: Mikhail Rudy
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:01:46 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2 (Les Sylphides)
Music Arranger: Roy Douglas
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:28

03 00:06:12 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:12

04 00:08:19 Traditional Swedish
Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Music Arranger: Kronos Quartet
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:12:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata for Organ no.3 in D minor BWV.527 - iii. Vivace
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:15:46 Maurice Ravel
Pièce en forme d'habanera
Performer: Timothy Hutchins
Performer: Janet Creaser Hutchins
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:18:31 Georges Bizet
L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Choir: Philharmonic Chorus of Teatro Regio, Turin
Orchestra: RAI National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon
Duration 00:04:43

08 00:23:04 Charles Villiers Stanford
Suite for Violin and Orchestra - 4. Tambourin
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:26:37 Harold Arlen
Stormy Weather
Performer: Etta James
Duration 00:03:08


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000phc7)
Shaker Loops

01 00:02:18 Joan Tower
Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:06:56 John Adams
Shaker Loops
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:26:00

03 00:36:58 Meredith Monk
Ellis Island
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:44:20 Clara Schumann
Oh weh des Scheidens, das er tat
Performer: Susan Gritton
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:44:30 Clara Schumann
Mein Stern
Performer: Susan Gritton
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:48:11 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.2
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:38:00

07 01:33:08 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass
Performer: Jane Parker‐Smith
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Singer: Malcolm King
Singer: Ameral Gunson
Singer: John Mitchinson
Duration 00:39:03

08 02:13:12 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:15:28


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000phcc)
Democracy, Hong Kong and the USA


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000phch)
Jazz among the British
Stan Tracey


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000phcm)
Music for the darkling hour

01 00:01:09 Erland Cooper
Nouphead (Instrumental)
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:04:49 Trad.
Wild Geese descending on the Sandy Beach
Performer: Cheng Yu
Music Arranger: Cheng Yu
Duration 00:06:17

03 00:11:07 Edward Elgar
There is Sweet Music
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:15:46 Anna Meredith
Haze
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:19:23 Béla Bartók
Out of Doors: Night Music
Performer: Can Çakmur
Duration 00:05:25

06 00:25:25 Alexander Borodin
The Princess of the Sea
Performer: Larissa Gergieva
Singer: Olga Borodina
Duration 00:03:48


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000phcq)

01 00:00:48 Snow Palms (artist)
Atom Dance
Performer: Snow Palms
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:05:13 Hinako Omori / Matt Emery (artist)
Bank of Inner Criticism [Matt Emery remix]
Performer: Hinako Omori / Matt Emery
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:08:21 Non Square (artist)
Hold On
Performer: Non Square
Duration 00:05:42

04 00:14:30 William Basinski (artist)
The Wheel of Fortune
Performer: William Basinski
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:18:51 William Basinski (artist)
Oh my Daughter Oh My Sorrow
Performer: William Basinski
Duration 00:05:16

06 00:24:31 William Basinski (artist)
Tear Vial
Performer: William Basinski
Duration 00:06:05

07 00:31:04 The Last Dinosaur (artist)
Spirit of the Staircase
Performer: The Last Dinosaur
Duration 00:02:17

08 00:33:16 Morita Vargas (artist)
Deysa
Performer: Morita Vargas
Duration 00:04:26

09 00:38:11 Chie Otomi / Hideo Nakasako (artist)
Electric Birds
Performer: Chie Otomi / Hideo Nakasako
Duration 00:04:35

10 00:42:52 Loma / Brian Eno (artist)
Homing
Performer: Loma / Brian Eno
Duration 00:04:27

11 00:47:38 Maria Teriaeva (artist)
Paris Texas
Performer: Maria Teriaeva
Duration 00:04:20

12 00:52:10 Hannah Holland (artist)
Powerless
Performer: Hannah Holland
Duration 00:03:55

13 00:56:05 Una Lee (artist)
These are not days
Performer: Una Lee
Performer: David Butler
Duration 00:03:54



FRIDAY 20 NOVEMBER 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000phcv)
Joseph to Leopold

01 00:01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cantata on the Death of Emperor Joseph II, WoO 87
Librettist: Severin Anton Averdonk
Singer: Bodil Arnesen
Singer: Alan Titus
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:41:03

02 00:42:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cantata on the Accession of Emperor Leopold II, WoO 88
Librettist: Severin Anton Averdonk
Singer: Bodil Arnesen
Singer: Alan Titus
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:25:40

03 01:08:53 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: François Pinel
Duration 00:24:46

04 01:33:54 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:26:06

05 02:00:59 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:30:32

06 02:31:48 Erno Dohnanyi
String Quartet no 2 in D flat major, Op 15
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Duration 00:25:58

07 02:58:07 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Aria: Viens, gentille dame from 'La Dame blanche'
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:06:47

08 03:05:19 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:04:19

09 03:10:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Orchestra: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:11:45

10 03:22:14 Walter Gieseking
Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Performer: Joseph Moog
Duration 00:07:16

11 03:29:53 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:40

12 03:39:53 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:49

13 03:51:08 Paul Gilson
Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Performer: Timora Rosler
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:43

14 04:00:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro, K492, Overture
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:29

15 04:05:34 George Frideric Handel
Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:23

16 04:11:19 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:12:43

17 04:24:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Singer: Heljä Angervo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:06:42

18 04:31:25 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder for viola and piano, Op 113
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Marc Neikrug
Duration 00:15:34

19 04:47:20 Jean Sibelius
En Saga
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:21:17

20 05:09:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:28

21 05:27:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings no 2 in B flat major, Wq.167
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:22:40

22 05:51:07 Dieterich Buxtehude
Toccata in F major (BuxWV 156)
Performer: Tong-Soon Kwak
Duration 00:08:31


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000phvl)
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:55 Anna Bon di Venezia
Sonata No.6 in G major (Six Sonate da Camera Op.1)
Performer: Stefano Bet
Performer: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:09:03

02 00:11:36 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:06:55

03 00:19:15 Robert Schumann
Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:23:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis (Cantata No 21): Sinfonia & chorus
Performer: Katharina Arfken
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:56

05 00:34:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
All-Night Vigil: Blessed be the Man; O Serene Light
Choir: State Chamber Choir of Moscow Conservatory
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:08:22

06 00:44:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' [adapted R Greaves from opera 'Sir John in love']
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:47

07 00:49:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mir ist so wunderbar (Fidelio Op.72)
Performer: Sally Matthews
Performer: Christine Brewer
Performer: Kristinn Sigmundsson
Performer: Andrew Kennedy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:34

08 00:55:12 Carl Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto no.7 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Conductor: Albrecht Mayer
Duration 00:05:30

09 01:03:24 Carl Maria von Weber
Trübe Augen (Der Freischütz)
Music Arranger: Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:07:05 Traditional Hawaiian
Ku'u Pua Lei Mokihana
Ensemble: Gabby Pahinui
Duration 00:03:58

11 01:12:03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D major (Blumine)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:07:02

12 01:20:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen"
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Olaf Bär
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:22

13 01:20:38
FRIDAY POEM
The Snow Party written and read by Derek Mahon
Duration 00:03:22

14 01:25:51 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:04:50

15 01:34:15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:23

16 01:41:51 Trad.
She moved through the fair
Singer: Anne Briggs
Duration 00:02:14

17 01:44:09 Henry Purcell
Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:01

18 01:46:41 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: Peter Graeme
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Imogen Holst
Duration 00:08:00

19 01:56:07 Ali Farka Touré
Ai Ga Bani [ I love you ]
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: Sekou Kanté
Performer: Ry Cooder
Duration 00:04:32

20 02:01:48 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 2 in E flat major, Op 90
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:04:51

21 02:08:06 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto In B Minor, Op. 104 - ii. Adagio, Ma Non Troppo
Performer: Anja Thauer
Duration 00:10:24

22 02:19:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Moscow Cheryomushki - suite, ed. Cornall: A Spin through Moscow
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:28

23 02:24:05 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer Op.418 [ Treasure Waltz ]
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Performer: Heinza Medjimorec
Performer: Alfred Mitterhofer
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:07:01


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000phvn)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:18 Léo Delibes
Galop Final (Coppélia)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:04:56 John Tavener
The Lamb
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:09:15 Niccolò Jommelli
Par che di giubilo (Attilio Regolo)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:16:11 Yann Tiersen
La Valse D'amelie
Performer: Yann Tiersen
Duration 00:02:16

05 00:19:40 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Skazka (Fariy Tale), Op 26 No 3 in F Minor
Performer: Nelly Akopian-Tamarina
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:23:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D major, K.320 'Posthorn' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:07:20

07 00:31:29 Alison Willis
Do Not Stand at My Grave and Weep
Choir: Blossom Street
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Singer: Melissa Davies
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:35:45 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:47

09 00:46:08 Antonio Vandini
Cello Concerto in D Major, D-SWI
Performer: Francesco Galligioni
Ensemble: L'Arte dell'Arco
Duration 00:09:51

10 00:57:27 Jacques Offenbach
Offenbach: Les Contes d'Hoffmann, Act 4: "Belle nuit, ô nuit d'amour" (Arr. for
Performer: Lucienne Renaudin Vary
Performer: Erik Truffaz
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Roberto Rizzi Brignoli
Duration 00:03:37

11 01:01:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Violin Sonata in A minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:09:10

12 01:13:00 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei arr from String Quartet in B minor
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:08:01

13 01:21:40 George Frideric Handel
Suite in A Major, HWV 426: III. Courante
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:02:32

14 01:24:32 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 87 in A major, H.1.87 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society
Duration 00:06:25

15 01:32:33 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:33

16 01:35:05 Alain Romans
Mon oncle (from Mon oncle)
Duration 00:02:41

17 01:37:44 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:07:36

18 01:45:12 Jacques Brel
La Valse a mille temps
Conductor: François Rauber
Duration 00:03:49

19 01:50:27 William Bolcom
3 Ghost Rags: No. 2. The Poltergeist
Performer: Spencer Myer
Duration 00:03:55

20 01:55:11 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Pagliacci: 'Recitar!... Vesti la giubba'
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Patanè
Duration 00:04:05

21 01:59:48 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Ensemble: The Oculus Ensemble
Duration 00:11:00

22 02:11:08 Richard Rodney Bennett
Nobody's Jig (Country Dances, Book 1)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:01:47

23 02:13:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia concerto (Cantata no.174)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:34

24 02:20:03 Jessie Montgomery
Source Code
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:08:47

25 02:29:16 Simone de Bonefont
Missa pro mortuis (Agnus Dei)
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:17

26 02:35:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Paraphrase sur Rigoletto
Performer: Vanessa Benelli Mosell
Duration 00:07:43

27 02:43:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:09:57

28 02:53:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo...
Director: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Duration 00:05:28


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000phvq)
Beethoven Unleashed: Freedom and Joy
What Can a Symphony Be?

01 00:02:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in D major, Op 123 "Missa Solemnis" - Credo (Excerpt)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Matthew Rose
Duration 00:09:08

02 00:17:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125 "Choral" (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Choir: Leipzig Gewandhaus Choir
Duration 00:13:22

03 00:36:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125 "Choral" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Luba Oronasova
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Gilles Cachemaille
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:21:21


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000phvs)
Salzburg Festival (4/4)

01 00:04:01 Richard Strauss
Heimliche Aufforderung, Op.27'3
Performer: Carrie-Ann Matheson
Singer: Benjamin Bernheim
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:07:15 Richard Strauss
Die Nacht, Op.10'3
Performer: Carrie-Ann Matheson
Singer: Benjamin Bernheim
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:10:06 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op.27'4
Performer: Carrie-Ann Matheson
Singer: Benjamin Bernheim
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:15:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major, Op.59`1
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:42:50


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000phvv)
In Memoriam Stephen Cleobury

01 00:03:06 Edward Elgar
Go, Song Of Mine
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:10:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Psalm 43 (Judge me, O God)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:14:17 Johannes Brahms
Warum ist das Licht gegeben
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:09:38

04 00:27:35 Benjamin Britten
Hymn To St Cecilia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:10:37

05 00:41:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Valiant For Truth
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:05:30

06 00:48:39 Herbert Howells
Here is the little door
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:56:46 Bob Chilcott
The Shepherd's Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:59:53 Judith Weir
Madrigal
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:02:21

09 01:03:29 Nicholas Maw
One Foot In Eden
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:06:58

10 01:11:50 William Harris
Bring Us, O Lord God
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:03:44

11 01:16:26 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances op.46 nos 1,2 & 7
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:14:04

12 01:31:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:46:23

13 02:17:57 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Symphony no. 2 - IV: Allegro vivace
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
Duration 00:11:14


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000nv73)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000phvx)
Willam Vann with Mary Bevan and Jack Liebeck, Sébastien Hurtaud

01 00:00:36 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 3 in D major, D200 - 4th movement (finale)
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:06:39

02 00:09:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
I Will Give My Love an Apple
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: William Vann
Duration 00:01:30

03 00:11:46 Ballaké Sissoko
Bi Lambam for two koras
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Duration 00:04:59

04 00:17:18 Peter Philips
Fitzwilliam Virginal Book, Vol. 1: No. 77, Galliarda passamezzo
Duration 00:04:49

05 00:23:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Seeds of Love (from Folk Songs from Sussex)
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: William Vann
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:32:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Morning Dew (from Fifteen Folk Songs from Newfoundland)
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: William Vann
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:35:18 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez - Adagio (2nd mov)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:10:40

08 00:48:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
How Cold the Wind doth Blow (from Folk Songs from Sussex)
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: William Vann
Duration 00:05:30

09 00:54:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 38 in C major (1st mvt)
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:05:27

10 01:03:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66 - Act III: Apotheosis
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:03:42

11 01:13:37 Lead Belly (artist)
Princess Elizabeth
Singer: Lead Belly
Duration 00:03:35

12 01:18:17 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:06:41

13 01:28:52 Oliver Leith
good day good day bad day bad day
Performer: GBSR duo
Duration 00:44:24

14 01:31:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen (Die Zauberflöte)
Lyricist: Emanuel Schikaneder
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Wolfgang Brendel
Orchestra: Sinfonie-Orchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:14

15 01:35:21 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85 - first movement
Performer: Sébastien Hurtaud
Performer: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Northey
Duration 00:07:57

16 01:40:13 Gareth Farr
Cello Concerto 'Chemin des Dames'
Performer: Sébastien Hurtaud
Performer: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Northey
Duration 00:29:01

17 01:46:17 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85 - fourth movement
Performer: Sébastien Hurtaud
Performer: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Northey
Duration 00:12:05

18 01:58:33 Antonio Caldara
check
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Choir: Vocanima Koln
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:01:56


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000phvz)
Your go-to introduction to classical music

01 00:00:39 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Sauvages (Suite in G major for harpsichord)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:02:22 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Charles Reiner
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:06:41 Michael Daugherty
UFO for solo percussion and orchestra (No 3, 'Flying')
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:14:43

04 00:09:22 August Klughardt
Wind Quintet, Op.79 (2nd mvt)
Performer: The Bergen Wind Quintet
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:13:18 Pérotin
Mors
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:34

06 00:14:49 John Cage
Suite for Toy Piano
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan
Duration 00:01:31

07 00:16:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wie zittern und wanken (Cantata No 105)
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: 鈴木マサキ
Duration 00:06:06

08 00:22:25 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:20:23

09 00:25:39 Philip Glass
Liquid Days
Performer: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:04:46


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000phw1)
Abel's Jazz Takeover

01 00:04:13 Toumani Diabaté
Manchester
Music Arranger: Ian Gardiner
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:06:19

02 00:10:32 Träd
Manchester
Music Arranger: Ali Farka Touré
Orchestrator: Ian Gardiner
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:06:22

03 00:22:01 Barak Schmool
20th Meridian
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Ensemble: Chesaba
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:34:20

04 00:58:57 Abel Selaocoe
Vukani Bo!
Ensemble: Chesaba
Duration 00:05:26

05 01:04:28 Abel Selaocoe
Kole
Ensemble: Chesaba
Duration 00:05:17

06 01:11:38 Tarik O’Regan
Raï
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:11:55

07 01:28:12 Träd
Shaka
Music Arranger: Abel Selaocoe
Orchestrator: Ian Gardiner
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Ensemble: Chesaba
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:08:00

08 01:36:17 Träd
Ka Bohaleng
Orchestrator: Ian Gardiner
Music Arranger: Sidiki Dembélé
Orchestrator: Peter Riley
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Ensemble: Chesaba
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:06:11

09 01:47:39 Duke Ellington
A Tone Parallel to Harlem
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:14:08

10 02:02:20 Dmitry Shostakovich
Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:05:02

11 02:08:18 Anthony Hopkins
Stella
Performer: Ulrich Heinen
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal
Duration 00:06:28


FRI 21:45 The Essay (m000phw3)
Jazz among the British
Sonny Rollins


FRI 22:00 New Music Show (m000phw5)
New Music Show at hcmf 2020 (1/3)

01 00:01:40 Lawrence Dunn
Sentimental Drifting Music
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:17:59 Joanna Bailie
Dissolve
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble
Duration 00:23:30

03 00:45:48 Oliver Leith
Me Hollywood
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble
Duration 00:15:30

04 01:08:33 Claudia Molitor
Blackbird
Performer: Claudia Molitor
Duration 00:12:50

05 01:22:26 Hayley Suviste
Edgeland (Radio Edit)
Performer: Hayley Suviste
Duration 00:13:02

06 01:37:55 Sharif Sehnaoui
Overdance
Performer: Sharif Sehnaoui
Duration 00:04:51

07 01:43:53 Irmin Schmidt
Nocturne
Performer: Irmin Schmidt
Duration 00:13:59

08 01:50:24 Chikako Morishita
Lizard (Shadow)
Performer: Heather Roche
Duration 00:08:20




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000pgb9)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000pgd1)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000pgpm)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000phbw)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000phvv)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000pdsw)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000pf09)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000pgb0)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000pgcs)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000pgpc)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000phbg)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000phvl)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000p856)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000pgpp)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000pf0w)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000pgb4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000pgcx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000pgph)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000phbn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000phvq)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m0000h9p)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000pgbc)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000pgb2)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000pgcv)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000pgpf)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000phbj)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000phvn)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000pgd9)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000pgq7)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000phcc)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000pdvh)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000pgbh)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b0bcv9b0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000pgpz)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000phc3)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000phvz)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000pgbf)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000pgd3)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000pgpv)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000phbz)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000phvx)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000bmgl)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000pdtx)

Jazz All Night 01:00 SAT (m000p91f)

Jazz All Night 01:30 SAT (m000p91h)

Jazz All Night 02:00 SAT (m000p91k)

Jazz All Night 03:00 SAT (m000p91m)

Jazz All Night 03:30 SAT (m000p9bx)

Jazz All Night 04:00 SAT (m000p91p)

Jazz All Night 05:00 SAT (m000p91r)

Jazz All Night 05:30 SAT (m000p9bp)

Jazz All Night 06:00 SAT (m000pdsp)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000pf0k)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000pdt5)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000pdt5)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000pdtq)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000pgpr)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000pdv9)

New Music Show 22:00 FRI (m000phw5)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000pgbq)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000pgdf)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000pgqh)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000pdv3)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000pf0f)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000p7mt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000pgb7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000pgcz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000pgpk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000phbr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000phvs)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000pgbk)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000pn8k)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000pgq3)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000phc7)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000phw1)

Record Review Extra 21:20 SUN (m000pf0q)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000pdt1)

Sound of Gaming 15:00 SAT (m000pdth)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000pf0n)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000pf0c)

The Art of Simplicity with Stuart Maconie 23:00 SUN (m000pf0s)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000pf0h)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000pgbm)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000pgdc)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000pgqc)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000phch)

The Essay 21:45 FRI (m000phw3)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000nv73)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000nv73)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000phcm)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000bffp)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000pdvp)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000pf0y)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000pgbs)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000pgdh)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000pgqm)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000phcv)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000phcq)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b09t9q58)