Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 07 NOVEMBER 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000p0jl)
Barber, Glass and Schubert

01 00:01:17 Samuel Barber
Adagio for strings
Ensemble: Quartet Gerhard
Duration 00:07:17

02 00:08:55 Philip Glass
String Quartet no 2 (1983) ('Company')
Ensemble: Quartet Gerhard
Duration 00:09:43

03 00:18:56 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no 15 in G, D.887
Ensemble: Quartet Gerhard
Duration 00:45:27

04 01:04:43 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:27:48

05 01:32:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:26:53

06 02:01:13 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
9 Songs
Performer: Ewa Poblocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Duration 00:15:13

07 02:16:51 Andrea Falconieri
Works by Marini, Landi, Piccinini, d'India, Monteverdi, Trabaci, Peri, etc
Ensemble: Stylus Phantasticus
Duration 00:34:10

08 02:51:19 Bedrich Smetana
2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Performer: Karel Vrtiska
Duration 00:08:10

09 02:59:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:56

10 03:08:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Singer: Irma Urrila
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:04:54

11 03:13:14 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:09:54

12 03:23:26 August Söderman
Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:06:01

13 03:29:45 César Franck
Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Duration 00:10:44

14 03:40:51 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:10:47

15 03:52:00 John Field
1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:07:39

16 04:01:09 Marcel Tournier
Vers la source dans le bois
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:04:40

17 04:06:00 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:08:29

18 04:14:50 Richard Wagner
O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:14

19 04:20:25 Richard Rodney Bennett
Aubade for orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:12:05

20 04:32:50 Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller
Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:06:19

21 04:39:28 Aloys-Henri-Gerard Fornerod
Concert for 2 violins and piano, Op 16
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:17:35

22 04:57:25 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Performer: György Geiger
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: András Ligeti
Duration 00:14:05

23 05:11:48 Domenico Scarlatti
Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Performer: Fou Ts'ong
Duration 00:18:50

24 05:30:57 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder for voice and orchestra
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Jane Eaglen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:21:43

25 05:52:59 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:06:39


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000p6yf)

01 00:03:54 Sergei Prokofiev
Happiness - Cinderella (Waltz Suite, Op.110)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:08:23 Dino Olivieri
J'attendrai
Performer: Tino Rossi
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:11:21 Maurice Ravel
Forlane (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:52

04 00:17:14 Françoise Hardy
Tous les garcons et les filles
Performer: Françoise Hardy
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:21:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:06:10

06 00:38:15 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:42:15 Danny Norbury
All The Stars Are Out Tonight
Duration 00:03:28

08 00:47:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alfred Prinz
Performer: Werner Tripp
Performer: Dietmar Zeman
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:07:53

09 01:03:48 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube, Op 314
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:04

10 01:12:26 Maurice Ravel
Trio in A minor: IV - Final. Anime
Ensemble: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:05:12

11 01:35:19 Mountain Man
Boat
Duration 00:02:10

12 01:38:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Performer: Erwin Wieringa
Performer: Miroslav Rovensky
Performer: Gijs Laceulle
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:09:23

13 01:48:31 William Grant Still
7 Traceries (Out of the silence)
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:05:38

14 01:55:39 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Meditation)
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Performer: Leon Pommers
Music Arranger: Martin-Pierre Marsick
Duration 00:04:05


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000p6yh)
Beethoven's Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat, Op 106, 'Hammerklavier' in Building a Library with Katy Hamilton and Andrew McGregor

01 00:04:24 Richard Strauss
Romance for cello & orchestra in F major, AV 75
Performer: Raphaela Gromes
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Carter
Duration 00:08:25

02 00:13:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op. 13 'Pathetique', arr. for wind & brass (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Boxwood & Brass
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:19:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G Minor, BWV 542 "The Great"
Music Arranger: Peter Barczi
Ensemble: Capricornus Consort Basel
Duration 00:04:55

04 00:25:43 John Corigliano
Tarantella (Gazebo Dances for Band)
Ensemble: Marinierskapel der Koninklijke Marine
Director: Major Arjan Tien
Duration 00:02:44

05 01:22:00 John Tavener
Preces And Responses
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Caroline Dearnley
Performer: Chiara Enderle
Duration 00:12:19

06 01:30:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Sarcasms for Piano, Op. 17 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:01:44

07 01:31:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Sarcasms for Piano, Op. 17 (4th mvt)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:03:07

08 01:36:07 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, HWV 56 (Pt. 1, Nos. 5-7)
Singer: Tim Mead
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:07:57

09 01:47:53 Rudi Stephan
Musik für Orchester · Music for Orchestra
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:04:45

10 01:56:15 Franz Schmidt
Symphony No. 4; Adagio
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:04:23

11 02:04:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op.125 'Choral'; I. Allegro ma non troppo e un poco maestoso
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:03:18

12 02:09:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9; IVb. Presto. Recitativo "O Freunde, nicht diese Töne!" - Allegro assai - Presto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:05:20

13 02:17:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 "Pathétique": I. Adagio - Allegro non troppo
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:07:05

14 02:26:24 Josquin des Prez
Missa Faysant Regretz (Credo - Sanctus & Benedictus - Agnus Dei)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:19:12


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000p6yk)


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000p6ym)
Jess Gillam with... Alexandra Whittingham

01 00:01:02 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:36 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias
Performer: Alexandra Whittingham
Duration 00:00:29

03 00:02:55 Goat Rodeo
Hill Justice
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Performer: Stuart Duncan
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:06:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110: 2. Allegro molto
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:02:43

05 00:08:58 Celeste (artist)
Strange (edit)
Performer: Celeste
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:12:11 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto Op.67 for guitar and small orchestra; II. Lento
Performer: Julian Bream
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:15:24 Alexander Glazunov
Chant du menestrel, Op 71, for cello and orchestra
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:12

08 00:18:44 Mike Walker
Clockmaker
Ensemble: The Impossible Gentlemen
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:21:59 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Kings Row
Orchestra: The Warner Bros. Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:28

10 00:25:28 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:05:28


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000d6nb)
Lute player Elizabeth Kenny explores timeless music

01 00:04:45 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for Violin and Piano in G - 2nd movement
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:12:17 William Lawes
Paven
Performer: Daniel Hyde
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:06:31

03 00:20:00 Wilbur de Paris
Wrought Iron Rag
Ensemble: Wilbur de Paris
Duration 00:05:54

04 00:27:51 Gustav Mahler
Opening of Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:38

05 00:39:57 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Medee - End of Act III
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:45:37 The Doors
Variations on Light my Fire
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Music Arranger: Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:12:15

07 00:59:35 Anonymous
Les Manches Verte (Greensleeves)
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Music Arranger: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Theatre of the Ayre
Duration 00:02:46

08 01:07:00 Robert Johnson
Love in Vain
Performer: Robert Johnson
Duration 00:09:08

09 01:10:30 Dame Ethel Smyth
Overture to The Wreckers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:09

10 01:17:57 Frédéric Chopin
Preludes in G major and E minor
Performer: Daniel Grimwood
Duration 00:02:37

11 01:22:30 Sir James MacMillan
Since it as the day of preparation: Part 2 Interlude and Conclusion
Performer: Stephen Stirling
Performer: Yann Ghiro
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Gabriella Dall'Olio
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Ensemble: Synergy Vocals
Conductor: William Conway
Duration 00:07:34

12 01:31:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 3 in E minor, BWV 1016 - 1st movement, Adagio
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:03:46

13 01:36:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from The Magic Flute
Orchestra: Philharmonia Zürich
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:06:28

14 01:44:37 Joni Mitchell
Coyote
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Performer: Bobbye Hall
Singer: Jaco Pastorius
Duration 00:04:54

15 01:56:36 Francis Poulenc
Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano - 3rd movement
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Rachel Gough
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:10

16 01:56:36 Franz Schubert
Ihr Bild from Schwanengesang, D. 957
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:02:43


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m000p6yp)
The Worlds of Action Adventure

01 00:00:52 Nathan McCree
Tomb Raider Theme
Music Arranger: Adam Langston
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:01:24

02 00:07:30 Koji Kondo
The Legend of Zelda
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Skeet
Duration 00:01:07

03 00:09:22 Mikolai Stroinski
Geralt of Rivia (The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:19

04 00:11:45 Jason Graves
Vision of Ice (Far Cry - Primal [2016])
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:22

05 00:13:05 Andrew Prahlow
The Uncertainty Principle (Outer Wilds 2019)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:37

06 00:13:42 Andrew Prahlow
Outer Wilds (Outer Wilds 2019)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:16

07 00:15:58 Gustavo Santaolalla
The Last of Us (The Last of Us)
Performer: Gustavo Santaolalla
Orchestra: Nashville Scoring Orchestra
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:20:08 Joris de Man
Aloy's Theme (Horizon Zero Dawn)
Singer: Julie Elven
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:23

09 00:22:41 Greg Edmonson
Nate's Theme 2.0 (Uncharted 2 - Among Thieves [2011])
Orchestra: Skywalker Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: J. Eric Schmidt
Duration 00:00:40

10 00:24:19 Jesper Kyd
Assassin's Creed II (Ezio's Family)
Performer: Brian Trifon
Choir: Unknown choir
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

11 00:33:17 Jesper Kyd
Crystal Spire (The Darksiders 2 [2012])
Performer: Jesper Kyd
Duration 00:02:25

12 00:38:41 Jesper Kyd
Kingdom of Wessex (Assassin's Creed - Valhallah [2020])
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:33

13 00:43:27 Nathan McCree
The Skidoo (Tomb Raider 2 [1997])
Music Arranger: Adam Langston
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:03:02

14 00:48:35 Greg Edmonson
Nate's Theme 2.0; The City's Secret; The Gates of Shambhala (Uncharted 2)
Orchestra: Skywalker Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: J. Eric Schmidt
Duration 00:07:31

15 00:56:18 Woody Jackson
Triggernometry (Read Dead Redemption [2010])
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:20

16 00:58:02 Austin Wintory
Danza alla Daggers (Assassin's Creed - Syndicate [2015])
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:19


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000p6yr)
With Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:32 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Minata Waraba
Performer: Oumou Sangaré
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:05:19 Sam Amidon (artist)
Cuckoo
Performer: Sam Amidon
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:11:20 Mari Kalkun (artist)
Keelega-Meelega
Performer: Mari Kalkun
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:17:09 Kiko Dinucci (artist)
Dada
Performer: Kiko Dinucci
Duration 00:02:15

05 00:19:24 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Elephant Hangover
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Performer: Upaj Collective
Duration 00:04:52

06 00:26:10 AbdelKarim AlKabli (artist)
Kabbas
Performer: AbdelKarim AlKabli
Duration 00:05:31

07 00:32:36 Songhoy Blues (artist)
Barre
Performer: Songhoy Blues
Duration 00:03:41

08 00:38:49 Hedningarna (artist)
Vargtimmen
Performer: Hedningarna
Duration 00:04:16

09 00:43:05 Matt Cranitch (artist)
An Raibh Tu Ag an gCarraig
Performer: Matt Cranitch
Duration 00:03:41

10 00:47:33 Baeshi Bang & Ip Koa Son (artist)
Janggi Taryeong 장기타령
Performer: Baeshi Bang & Ip Koa Son
Duration 00:04:13

11 00:52:15 Eskimos of Hudson's Bay and Alasaka (artist)
Children's Game
Performer: Eskimos of Hudson's Bay and Alasaka
Duration 00:01:44

12 00:54:01 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Qimiruluapik
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:02:01

13 00:57:00 Robbie Basho (artist)
American Sunday
Performer: Robbie Basho
Duration 00:03:16


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b088j2m1)
Strauss's Der Rosenkavalier

01 00:00:23 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne for piano (Op.72`1) in E minor
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:00:46 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne for Piano in E minor op 72'1
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:10:17 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier
Performer: Renee Fleming, Alice Coote, Sophie Bevan, Matthew Rose
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Duration 04:00:00

04 00:17:09 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - Act One
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Alice Coote
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Matthew Rose
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 01:14:21

05 02:01:26 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - Act Two
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Alice Coote
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Matthew Rose
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:59:56

06 03:33:52 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - Act Three
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Alice Coote
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Matthew Rose
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 01:04:48

07 04:44:55 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata a Quatro No.4
Performer: Salvatore Accardo
Performer: Sylvie Gazeau
Performer: Alain Meunier
Performer: Franco Petracchi
Duration 00:15:03

08 04:56:01 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 69 No 1, 'L'Adieu'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:03:57


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000p6yt)
Sound Festival Aberdeen

01 00:02:06 William Basinski
The Wheel of Fortune
Performer: William Basinski
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:06:49 Hildegard Westerkamp
Fantasie for horns II
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Tim Hand
Duration 00:12:42

03 00:25:25 Alasdair Nicolson
Bring me my pipes
Performer: Sarah Watts
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:30:42 Ian Matheson
While we wait
Performer: Sarah Watts
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:34:48 Laura Bowler
Wicked Problems
Performer: Ruth Morley
Singer: Laura Bowler
Duration 00:08:48

06 00:46:40 Deirdre Mackay
Postcards from a fragile planet
Performer: Ruth Morley
Singer: Laura Bowler
Duration 00:13:51

07 01:02:08 Marta Sniady
Cute #1
Ensemble: European Workshop for Contemporary Music
Conductor: Rüdiger Bohn
Duration 00:11:27

08 01:15:02 Jörg Widmann
Air for solo horn
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Duration 00:07:55

09 01:23:31 Huw Watkins
Lament
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:05:35

10 01:30:31 Pete Stollery
The vivid, speechless air
Performer: Sarah Watts
Duration 00:02:39

11 01:33:19 William Sweeney
....ruadh, uaine,da fhilleadh [Russet, green, two platings]
Performer: Sarah Watts
Duration 00:04:07

12 01:39:01 Adrian Mocanu
Metamorphoses
Ensemble: European Workshop for Contemporary Music
Conductor: Rüdiger Bohn
Duration 00:11:46

13 01:52:11 Tyshawn Sorey
Cascade in Slow Motion
Performer: Tyshawn Sorey
Performer: Cory Smythe
Performer: Christopher Tordini
Duration 00:04:25



SUNDAY 08 NOVEMBER 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000p6yw)
Sonic Explorations from Thailand

01 00:00:08 Francesca Naibo (artist)
Fadadada
Performer: Francesca Naibo
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:06:03 Paponpat Weerawit (artist)
Ahimsa
Performer: Paponpat Weerawit
Performer: Don Pengboon
Duration 00:07:06

03 00:13:08 Giles Thornton (artist)
The Change
Performer: Giles Thornton
Duration 00:06:34

04 00:21:11 Aquiles Navarro (artist)
A Night In N.Y.
Performer: Aquiles Navarro
Performer: Tcheser Holmes
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:24:48 Kaja Draksler Octet (artist)
The Silken Tent
Performer: Kaja Draksler Octet
Duration 00:08:56

06 00:35:25 Keith Tippett (artist)
The Monk Watches The Eagle - Part 2
Performer: Keith Tippett
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:39:32 Lisa Cameron (artist)
Forest Of Glass
Performer: Lisa Cameron
Performer: Damon Smith
Performer: Alex Cunningham
Duration 00:09:40

08 00:50:22 Scarla O'Horror (artist)
An Aquamarine-nailed Gesture
Performer: Scarla O'Horror
Duration 00:09:36


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000p6yy)
Absolute Russia

01 00:01:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
March: The Song of the Lark, from 'The Seasons, op. 37b'
Performer: Evgeny Konnov
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:03:54 Alexander Scriabin
Three Etudes for Piano, op. 65
Performer: Evgeny Konnov
Duration 00:07:52

03 00:12:08 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Performer: Evgeny Konnov
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:15:45 Igor Stravinsky
Three Movements from 'Petrushka'
Performer: Evgeny Konnov
Duration 00:17:28

05 00:33:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor, op. 32/12
Performer: Evgeny Konnov
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:36:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
Allegro, from 'Etudes-Tableaux, op. 39'
Performer: Evgeny Konnov
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:40:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
Fugue in D minor
Performer: Evgeny Konnov
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:43:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, op. 36
Performer: Evgeny Konnov
Duration 00:20:23

09 01:04:26 Franz Liszt
Mazeppa, No. 4 of '12 Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139'
Performer: Evgeny Konnov
Duration 00:07:47

10 01:12:22 Vladimir Horowitz
Variations on a Theme from Bizet's 'Carmen'
Performer: Evgeny Konnov
Duration 00:04:15

11 01:17:01 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no.1
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:12:43

12 01:30:11 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:29:41

13 02:00:52 Krzysztof Penderecki
Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Performer: Lukasz Frant
Performer: Natalia Kurzac-Kotula
Performer: Adam Krzeszowiec
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:35:30

14 02:36:53 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zais Prologue
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:34:04

15 03:11:19 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau, Op 3
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:06:53

16 03:18:24 Väinö Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:08:00

17 03:26:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:00

18 03:35:56 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:08:24

19 03:44:40 Petar Dinev
Milost mira No.5 (A Mercy of Peace No.5)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva
Duration 00:05:10

20 03:50:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:09:05

21 04:00:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni overture
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Tiberiu Soare
Duration 00:06:29

22 04:07:30 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:27

23 04:18:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku
Duration 00:09:20

24 04:28:01 Henricus Albicastro
Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:08:23

25 04:36:57 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:09:26

26 04:46:43 Carl Nielsen
Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:08:21

27 04:55:24 Johannes Brahms
Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Performer: Ellen Margrethe Flesjo
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:24:14

28 05:20:04 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Four Works
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:14:57

29 05:35:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:24:09


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000p6cp)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:34 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:43

02 00:09:05 Leonard Bernstein
Maria (from West Side Story) [Arr. for Violin & Saxophone Quartet]
Performer: Gwendolyn Masin
Music Arranger: Henk Huizinga
Ensemble: Melisma Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:12:38 Malcolm Arnold
Flute Concerto No.1
Performer: Clara Andrada
Performer: Jaime Martín
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony
Duration 00:12:01

04 00:25:52 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux, D.780 (No.2 in A flat major)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:06:36

05 00:33:13 Bob Chilcott
Even such is time
Choir: Voces Sacrae
Conductor: Judy Martin
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:35:42 Kenneth Leighton
Paean
Performer: Stephen Farr
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:42:56 John Barry
Journey to Blofeld's Hideaway (from On Her Majesty's Secret Service)
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:04:51

08 00:49:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus - Overture
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

09 00:55:18 Gabriel Fauré
Pie Jesu (Requiem, Op 48)
Performer: John Wells
Singer: Bob Chilcott
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: New Philharmonia
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:04:01

10 01:04:17 Alexis Ffrench (artist)
The Last Post
Performer: Alexis Ffrench
Duration 00:03:32

11 01:08:31 Arthur Sullivan
The Willow Song (5 Shakespeare Songs, No.4)
Performer: David Owen Norris
Singer: Mary Bevan
Duration 00:02:55

12 01:14:50 Trad.
Aqueras Montanhas
Ensemble: Balaguera Ensemble
Duration 00:02:09

13 01:17:42 Cécile Louise Chaminade
6 Romances sans paroles Op.76 (Elevation)
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:03:06

14 01:21:19 Isaac Albéniz
Navarra
Orchestrator: Déodat de Séverac
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:04:25

15 01:26:06 Nadau
Pòlca de Las Abelhas
Ensemble: Nadau
Duration 00:02:21

16 01:30:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.34 in C major, K.338 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:05:37

17 01:37:58 John Ireland
The Salley Gardens (from Songs Sacred and Profane)
Performer: Gerald Moore
Lyricist: William Butler Yeats
Singer: Janet Baker
Duration 00:02:14

18 01:40:09 George Butterworth
2 English Idylls
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:36

19 01:45:37 George Frideric Handel
Glory be to the Father (Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Choir: Choir of Christ Church College, Oxford
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:03

20 01:51:59 Edward Elgar
The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:02:14

21 01:55:59 George Gershwin
By Strauss
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Nelson Riddle's Orchestra
Conductor: Nelson Riddle
Duration 00:02:30

22 01:58:28 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:02:32


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000p6cr)
Sarah Walker with a kaleidoscopic musical mix

01 00:01:34 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:07:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Horn Concerto in D major, TWV 51a: D8
Performer: Radek Baborák
Ensemble: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:08:36

03 00:16:37 Hermann Contractus
Salve Regina
Choir: Armonico Consort
Singer: Anna Sandström
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:20:39 Robert Johnson
The Prince's Almain, Masque and Coranto
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:25:03 Robert Johnson
Have you seen the bright lily grow?
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:29:00 Charles Koechlin
Wind Septet
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Duration 00:15:45

07 00:45:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K 618
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:03

08 00:50:01 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 9 - I - Andante - Allegro ma non troppo
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:13:14

09 01:05:33 Cole Porter
Too Darn Hot (from Kiss Me, Kate)
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:48

10 01:10:01 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata: Prelude to Act I
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:04:14

11 01:15:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Phantasy Quintet
Performer: Garfield Jackson
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet
Duration 00:15:11

12 01:30:15 Rebecca Clarke
Ave Maria
Choir: The Blossom Street Singers
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:03:18

13 01:33:31 Augusta Gross
3 Pieces 'Locations in Time': No. 2, Elegy
Performer: Bruce Levingston
Duration 00:04:08

14 01:38:05 Alberto Nepomuceno
Symphony in G minor, SN 6.11: iv. Con fuoco
Orchestra: Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Mechetti
Duration 00:08:13

15 01:46:16 Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli
Sonata No. 5 in G minor - I
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Illyria Consort
Duration 00:03:31

16 01:49:45 Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli
Sonata No. 5 in G minor - III
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Illyria Consort
Duration 00:00:52

17 01:51:09 York Bowen
Fantasy Overture Op. 115 'Tom Bowling' (1945)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:35

18 02:03:43 Dame Ethel Smyth
String Quintet in E major, Op. 1 - Adagio
Performer: Joachim Griesheimer
Ensemble: Mannheim String Quartet
Duration 00:03:34

19 02:08:24 Traditional Chinese
Mido Mountain
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Ensemble: Silk Road Ensemble
Duration 00:03:54

20 02:13:04 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia in F, F.67
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:15:00

21 02:29:17 Michael Daugherty
Dreamachine - Electric Eel
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Alan Miller
Duration 00:10:41

22 02:34:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sei gegrüßet, Jesu gütig - Variation III
Performer: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:00:41

23 02:35:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sei gegrüßet, Jesu gütig - Variation IV
Performer: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:01:29

24 02:37:45 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Symphony No. 3 in B minor, Op. 4 "Il'ya Murometz"
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:07:10

25 02:45:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 5 in G major, K 283
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:13:53


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0003560)
Greta Scacchi

01 00:04:15 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:12:48 Maria Cosway
Mormora
Performer: Mary Nichols
Performer: Jan Walters
Duration 00:01:38

03 00:16:17 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no.1
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:24:09 Vivian Ellis
I'm on a See-Saw
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:29:11 Jimmy Giuffre
Gotta Dance
Ensemble: The Jimmy Giuffre Trio
Duration 00:02:39

06 00:35:30 Richard Robbins
To the Monastery/End Titles (Heat and Dust)
Performer: Nishat Khan
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:43:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in C minor, BWV.911
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:07:05

08 00:52:35 Joseph Canteloube
Bailero (Songs of the Auvergne)
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Duration 00:06:31


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000p1n7)
Mary Bevan and Joseph Middleton

01 00:04:47 Hugo Wolf
Ganymed (Goethe Lieder - No. 50)
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:09:53 Hugo Wolf
Seufzer (Mörike Lieder - No. 22)
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:12:22 Hugo Wolf
Auf ein Altes Bild (Mörike Lieder - No. 23)
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:14:43 Hugo Wolf
Gebet (Mörike Lieder - No. 28)
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:17:14 Hugo Wolf
Gesang Weylas (Mörike Lieder - No. 46)
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:43

06 00:18:46 Hugo Wolf
Die Ihr Schwebet (Spanisches Liederbuch - No. 24)
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:23:16 Joseph Haydn
Arianna a Naxos
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:16:27

08 00:42:28 Franz Schubert
Ganymed, D544
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:06

09 00:51:24 Franz Schubert
Die Götter Griechenlands, D677
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:06

10 00:53:10 Franz Schubert
Son fra l'onde, D78
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:48

11 00:54:19 Franz Schubert
Vedi, quanto adoro, D510
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:29

12 00:57:52 Franz Schubert
Marie, D658
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:20


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000p6cw)
How Pleasing the Pain Is

01 00:01:07 Thomas Crecquillon
Alix avoit aux dens la male rage
Ensemble: Egidius Kwartet
Duration 00:01:27

02 00:08:17 William Cornysh
Woefully Arrayed
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:00:25

03 00:08:45 Luca Marenzio
Crudele, acerba
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Duration 00:00:29

04 00:09:22 Carlo Gesualdo
Io pur respiro in cosi gran dolore
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:14:03 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento d'Arianna
Choir: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:00:13

06 00:14:16 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della Ninfa
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:17:46 Henry Purcell
Music for a while Z.583
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:03:42

08 00:21:55 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:15

09 00:23:24 George Frideric Handel
Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:02:52

10 00:28:21 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Lieux Funestes [Dardanus]
Singer: Bernard Richter
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:04:45

11 00:34:40 Marin Marais
Le tableau de l'operation de la taille
Ensemble: Orpheon Consort
Duration 00:04:47

12 00:40:22 Dieterich Buxtehude
Vulnerasti cor meum (Cantata VI: Ad Cor) [Membra Jesu Nostri)
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Newe Vialles
Ensemble: Orpheus Britannicus
Conductor: Andrew Arthur
Duration 00:02:09

13 00:44:02 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata VI: The Agony in the Garden [The Rosary Sonatas]
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:15

14 00:49:46 George Frideric Handel
Laßt diese Tat nicht ungerochen / Unsäglich ist mein Schmerz [Brockes-Passion]
Singer: Tim Mead
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:47

15 00:54:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Es ist vollbracht [St John Passion]
Singer: Damien Guillon
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:05:13


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000pl88)
New College, Oxford

01 00:01:16 Herbert Kennedy Andrews
Ah! See the fair chivalry come
Performer: Steven Grahl
Performer: Lawrence Thain
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:06:28 George Ratcliffe Woodward
Psalms: 15, 16
Performer: Steven Grahl
Performer: Lawrence Thain
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:05:28

03 00:13:38 Herbert Howells
New College Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Steven Grahl
Performer: Lawrence Thain
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:22:54 Herbert Howells
New College Service (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Steven Grahl
Performer: Lawrence Thain
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:33:10 John Blow
I beheld, and lo, a great multitude
Performer: Steven Grahl
Performer: Lawrence Thain
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:10:40

06 00:52:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E minor BWV 548
Performer: Steven Grahl
Performer: Lawrence Thain
Duration 00:06:17


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000p6cy)
08/11/20

01 00:01:38 Stan Getz (artist)
Billie's Bounce
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: J.J. Johnson
Duration 00:07:44

02 00:10:00 Tim Garland (artist)
Jezeppi
Performer: Tim Garland
Duration 00:07:57

03 00:18:46 Houston Person (artist)
All The Things You Are
Performer: Houston Person
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:22:53 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Things Ain't What They Used To Be
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:26:55 Sidney Bechet (artist)
China Boy
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:31:35 Louis Armstrong (artist)
When You're Smiling
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:36:45 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Crazy Rhythm
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:40:17 Sammy Price (artist)
How Long Blues
Performer: Sammy Price
Duration 00:04:18

09 00:45:10 Rita Payés (artist)
A Rita
Performer: Rita Payés
Duration 00:04:11

10 00:49:57 Chiminyo (artist)
Breathin'
Performer: Chiminyo
Duration 00:03:54

11 00:54:49 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Answer Me My Love
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:04:32


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0008glp)
All the Tunes

01 Noel Gay
I'm leaning on a lamp post
Performer: GEORGE FORMBY
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:03:02 Richard Wagner
Parsifal - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:25

03 00:03:27 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklarung Op.24
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Performer: San Francisco S O
Duration 00:00:20

04 00:03:47 John Williams
Superman: Love Theme
Performer: John Williams
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:12

05 00:03:59 CAST OF JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR (artist)
I Don't Know How to Love Him
Performer: CAST OF JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR
Duration 00:00:16

06 00:04:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:00:16

07 00:04:31 TOM MILES
Classic FM Jingle
Duration 00:00:04

08 00:04:35
Gracie Films Ident
Duration 00:00:03

09 00:04:38 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: English Concert Choir
Performer: English Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:10

10 00:04:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Duncan Druce
Conductor: René Jacobs
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:00:10

11 00:04:58 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:08

12 00:05:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:12

13 00:05:18 The White Stripes (artist)
Seven Nation Army
Performer: The White Stripes
Duration 00:00:24

14 00:05:42 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:26

15 00:06:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Conductor: René Jacobs
Performer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Performer: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:01:34

16 00:07:42 Thaddis L Harrell
Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It)
Performer: Beyoncé
Duration 00:01:27

17 00:09:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:00:09

18 00:09:18 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Hammered out for orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:12

19 00:09:30 Ruggero Leoncavallo
I Pagliacci - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Duration 00:00:21

20 00:09:51 Procol Harum (artist)
A whiter shade of pale
Performer: Procol Harum
Duration 00:00:19

21 00:10:10 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Ion Marin
Performer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:00:07

22 00:10:17 J. Merchant
Grace Kelly
Performer: Mika
Duration 00:03:05

23 00:13:22 Frank Sinatra (artist)
Full Moon and Empty Arms
Performer: Frank Sinatra
Duration 00:00:17

24 00:13:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Duration 00:00:19

25 00:13:58 Ramin Djawadi
Game Of Thrones (Main Title) (Instrumental)
Performer: Ramin Djawadi
Duration 00:01:46

26 00:15:44 Geoffrey Burgon
Brideshead Revisited (Theme)
Duration 00:03:00

27 00:18:44 François Couperin
Premiere lecon de tenebres for soprano and continuo
Performer: Hasnaa Bennani
Performer: Vincent Dumestre
Performer: Le Poème Harmonique
Duration 00:00:35

28 00:19:19 Jessica Curry
Everybody's gone to the rapture - music for the video game
Music Arranger: James Morgan
Performer: London Voices
Performer: Metro Voices
Duration 00:00:50

29 00:20:09 Stevie Wonder
Isn't She Lovely
Performer: Stevie Wonder
Duration 00:03:12

30 00:23:21 Barry Manilow (artist)
Could it be Magic
Performer: Barry Manilow
Duration 00:01:39

31 00:30:07 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:00:28


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000p6d2)
Crip Creativity

01 00:01:18 Frederick Delius
A Song of Summer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:05:40

02 00:07:27 Stevie Wonder (artist)
Visions
Performer: Stevie Wonder
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:12:23 Amadou & Mariam (artist)
Je Pense a Toi
Performer: Amadou & Mariam
Duration 00:01:49

04 00:15:17 Richard Wagner
Overture: Tristan und Isolde
Orchestra: Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:01:01

05 00:16:27 Richard Wagner
O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhauser)
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:05:25

06 00:22:55 George Gershwin
Overture: Strike Up the Band
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:01:54

07 00:26:56 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Duration 00:02:14

08 00:32:03 Robert Wyatt (artist)
Sea Song
Performer: Robert Wyatt
Duration 00:03:28

09 00:36:18 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet no.1 in E minor (From My Life) (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quartetto Energie Nove
Duration 00:06:29

10 00:43:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F minor, Op.57 (Appassionata) (1st mvt)
Performer: Olga Pashchenko
Duration 00:10:19

11 00:54:38 Jean Langlais
Benedictus (Messe Solonnelle)
Performer: Mark Lee
Choir: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Briggs
Duration 00:02:59

12 00:58:49 Modest Mussorgsky
Serenade (Songs and Dances of Death)
Music Arranger: Dmitry Shostakovich
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Orchestra: Imperial Music Choir
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:04:34

13 01:04:52 Hildegard von Bingen
Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Singer: Anna Sandström
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:02:52

14 01:08:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:15

15 01:10:59 Ian Dury & The Blockheads (artist)
Spasticus Autisticus
Performer: Ian Dury & The Blockheads
Duration 00:03:00


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000p6d4)
The Silence of My Pain


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m0000kdz)
From Summerhall
Sam's Secret Orchestra


SUN 20:15 Radio 3 in Concert (m000p6d6)
Ein Deutsches Requiem

01 00:20:41 Veljo Tormis
Curse Upon Iron (Raua Needmine)
Performer: George English
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:10:47

02 01:41:44 Douglas Guest
For the Fallen
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:01:28


SUN 22:00 Record Review Extra (m000p6d8)
Beethoven's 'Hammerklavier' Piano Sonata

01 00:00:19 George Frideric Handel
Sinfony (Messiah, HWV 56)
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:05:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 29 in B-flat major, Op. 106 'Hammerklavier'
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:46:18

03 00:52:44 Josquin des Prez
Gloria and Credo (Missa D'ung aultre amer)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:06:10


SUN 23:00 Zichy, Wittgenstein and Me (m000p6db)

01 00:00:55 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum No.3 in A flat major
Performer: Nicholas McCarthy
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:09:51 Felix Mikhailovich Blumenfeld
Etude for the Left Hand, Op.36
Performer: Симон Барер
Duration 00:03:52

03 00:15:17 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto for the Left Hand - Part 1
Performer: Paul Wittgenstein
Orchestra: Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bruno Walter
Duration 00:01:05

04 00:16:36 Benjamin Britten
Diversions for Piano Left Hand and Orchestra, Op.21
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:21:58 Stephen Hough
Sonata (Les Adieux) For Cello And Piano, Left Hand
Performer: Stephen Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:32

06 00:30:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D Minor from Violin Partita No.2, BWV.1004
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:13:39

07 00:45:35 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Waltz (Suite, Op.23 for 2 violins, cello and Piano left hand)
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Joseph Silverstein
Conductor: Jaime Laredo
Duration 00:05:50

08 00:52:19 Paul Hindemith
Klaviermusik mit Orchester, O.29
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Symphony Orchestra of the Curtis Institute
Duration 00:03:05

09 00:55:54 Frédéric Chopin
Study In C Sharp Minor Op.10`4 For Piano, Arr. Godowsky
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:43



MONDAY 09 NOVEMBER 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000p6dd)
Laura Marling

01 00:00:40 Laura Marling (artist)
Only The Strong
Performer: Laura Marling
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:04:57 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E minor, Op.23
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:49

03 00:08:22 Jennifer Higdon
String Poetic - 2nd mvt 'Nocturne'
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Performer: Reiko Uchida
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:12:53 Jonathan Dove
Vertue
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:05:09

05 00:16:13 Santiago de Murcia
Gaitas (from Codex no.4)
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Ensemble: Ensemble Kapsberger
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:20:14 Sarah Nicolls (artist)
Sleep Scene
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:24:59 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen (4 Last Songs)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Gerhard Bosse
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:06:09


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000p6dg)
Haydn and Bruckner Symphonies

01 00:01:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 104 in D, Hob.I:104 ('London')
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:28:48

02 00:30:18 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 6 in A major
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:57:15

03 01:27:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble
Duration 00:31:52

04 02:00:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in G major, Wq.169
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:44

05 02:25:57 Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:23:37

06 02:49:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (BWV.565)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:08:23

07 02:58:49 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:06:42

08 03:05:39 Maurice Ravel
Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:04

09 03:11:10 Eric Ewazen
Andante from Concerto for Marimba and Strings
Performer: Heigo Rosin
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Risto Joost
Duration 00:10:32

10 03:22:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:09:44

11 03:32:07 Jules Massenet
Méditation, from 'Thaïs
Performer: David Nebel
Performer: Giorgi Iuldashevi
Duration 00:06:15

12 03:38:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV 335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:35

13 03:48:36 Filip Kutev
Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Performer: Lidia Oshavkova
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:10:50

14 04:00:49 Joseph Haydn
Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:06:44

15 04:07:55 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:05:19

16 04:13:33 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Aria: Viens, gentille dame from 'La Dame blanche'
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:06:47

17 04:20:46 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:10:48

18 04:31:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Performer: Diāna Ozoliņa
Performer: Lelde Paula
Duration 00:22:00

19 04:54:09 Zoltán Kodály
Summer evening (Nyari este)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: György Lehel
Duration 00:17:56

20 05:12:24 Johannes Brahms
Marienlieder Op 22
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:17:32

21 05:30:35 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op 39
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:25:17

22 05:56:13 Claude Debussy
Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir (no 4 from Preludes Book 1)
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:03:26


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000p7ml)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:02:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
'The Blue Bird', from 8. Part Songs Op. 119 (No. 3)
Choir: Schola Cantorum of Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School
Choir: Scott Price
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:05:47 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27 No.2
Performer: Lara Melda
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:11:45 Charles Villiers Stanford
Quartet for strings no.7 (Op.166) in C minor - 2nd movement, Andante
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:06:58

04 00:19:06 Traditional
Bushes and Briars
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:22:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue ('Fiddle'), BWV 539
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:07:34

06 00:33:52 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet No. 12 in F major, Op. 96 ('American') - 1st movement
Ensemble: Bläserquintett der Staatskapelle Berlin
Duration 00:09:39

07 00:44:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:11:22

08 00:56:19 Traditional American
Just a closer walk
Performer: Canadian Brass
Music Arranger: Don Gillis
Duration 00:03:03

09 01:02:10 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne (L'amour médécin)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:22

10 01:06:22 Dame Ethel Smyth
Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra (1927) - ii. Elegy (In Memoriam), Adagio
Performer: Sophie Langdon
Performer: Richard Watkins
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:07:27

11 01:15:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:02:04

12 01:17:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92 - iv. Finale (Allegro con brio)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:34

13 01:25:24 Franz Schubert
Ständchen, D 957
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:04:12

14 01:34:06 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:15

15 01:40:02 Josef Suk
Under the Apple Tree, Op.20 (Introduction)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:07:02

16 01:48:26 Déodat de Séverac
Le chant de la terre - Prologue
Performer: Jordi Masó
Duration 00:02:08

17 01:50:34 Traditional French
Montagnes Pyrénées
Choir: Chanteurs Pyrénéens de Tarbes
Duration 00:04:19

18 01:55:23 Han-Kun Sha
Shepherd's Song
Ensemble: The Shanghai Quartet
Duration 00:04:52

19 02:01:43 Pedro António Avondano
Il mondo della luna: Sinfonia. Allegro assai
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães
Duration 00:04:52

20 02:04:52 George Butterworth
A Shropshire lad
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:10:09

21 02:16:15 York Bowen
Romance in A major for viola and piano
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:05:50

22 02:23:12 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Blessed be the God and Father
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Performer: John Challenger
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:07:23


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000p7mn)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor Op.23 no. 5
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:05:44 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A Major Op.6`11 (Allegro)
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:05:46

03 00:11:46 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:15:37 Richard Strauss
Morgen (4 Lieder Op.27)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:21:13 Aram Khachaturian
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Orchestra: Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:09:03

06 00:30:37 Henry Purcell
Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:36:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade Op.35)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:42

08 00:47:22 Fęlá Şowándé
Obangiji
Performer: Richard Lea
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:52:51 Erik Satie
A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Performer: Ray Chen
Performer: Noah Bendix-Balgley
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Duration 00:04:30

10 00:58:05 Nicola Matteis
Diverse bizzarrie sopra la vecchia sarabanda o pur Ciaccona
Performer: Théotime Langlois de Swarte
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:05:09

11 01:03:09 Franz Schubert
Moment musicaux in C sharp minor, D.780 no.4
Performer: Till Fellner
Duration 00:05:14

12 01:10:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:16:10

13 01:27:33 Duke Ellington
Portrait of Sidney Bechet (New Orleans Suite)
Performer: Duke Ellington
Ensemble: Ensemble
Duration 00:03:55

14 01:33:52 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:56

15 01:40:40 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert McDonald
Duration 00:02:45

16 01:43:20 Frederick Delius
Il pleure dans mon coeur
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Fenby
Duration 00:02:52

17 01:47:20 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D major D.74 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:05:37

18 01:53:25 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Music Arranger: Not credited
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:04:38

19 01:57:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no.2 in C minor Op.66 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:51

20 02:03:12 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:19:25

21 02:23:57 Béla Bartók
Piano Quintet (2nd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Katalin Kokas
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alexander Lonquich
Duration 00:09:35

22 02:34:42 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Entrée de Polymnie (Les Boréades)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:02

23 02:40:42 Jacques Offenbach
Les Larmes De Jacqueline (Harmonies des bois)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:07:11

24 02:48:16 Thomas Morley
O mistress mine
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:01:11

25 02:49:52 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no.1 in G Minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:09:00


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000p7mq)
James Price Johnson (1894-1955)
James P Johnson the Tickler

01 00:00:01 James Price Johnson
Charleston
Ensemble: The Temperance Seven
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:06:10 James Price Johnson
Carolina Shout
Performer: James P. Johnson
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:08:57 James Price Johnson
Fascination
Performer: James P. Johnson
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:15:16 James Price Johnson
Concerto Jazz A Mine
Performer: Leslie Stifelman
Orchestra: Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:17:20

05 00:35:26 James Price Johnson
Caprice Rag
Performer: James P. Johnson
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:38:42 James Price Johnson
Empty Bed Blues
Performer: Charlie Green
Performer: Porter Grainger
Singer: Bessie Smith
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:43:59 James Price Johnson
Daintiness Rag
Performer: James P. Johnson
Duration 00:02:09

08 00:46:09 James Price Johnson
Twilight Rag
Performer: James P. Johnson
Performer: E. E. Wilson
Duration 00:01:58

09 00:48:09 James Price Johnson
Steeplechase Rag
Ensemble: Dick Hyman Jazz Band
Duration 00:02:31

10 00:52:41 James Price Johnson
There's No Two Ways About Love
Singer: Lena Horne
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:42

11 00:55:25 James Price Johnson
My Sweet Hunk O' Trash
Singer: Billie Holiday
Singer: Louis Armstrong
Ensemble: Sy Oliver Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000p7mt)
Lawrence Power and Ryan Wigglesworth

01 00:04:40 John Dowland
If my complaints could passions move
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:22:56 Ryan Wigglesworth
Five Waltzes
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:36:40 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op. 120 No. 1
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:21:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000p7mw)
BBC Concert Orchestra

01 00:05:40 Louise Farrenc
Overture No 1 in E Minor
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:06:48

02 00:14:31 Doreen Carwithen
Piano Concerto
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:28:11

03 00:43:59 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:29:29

04 01:14:39 Jean Françaix
Sept Danses (Les malheurs de Sophie)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Levon Parikian
Duration 00:13:35

05 01:28:56 Gustav Holst
Somerset Rhapsody
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Hazlewood
Duration 00:10:25

06 01:46:27 Pauline Oliveros
The Last Time (Ghostdance)
Orchestra: Paraorchestra
Conductor: Charles Hazlewood
Singer: Victoria Oruwari
Duration 00:07:48

07 01:52:59 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No 4
Performer: Keith Lockhart
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:38:58


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000p7my)
Concerto Copenhagen

01 00:01:08 John Blow
Venus and Adonis
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:12:41

02 00:14:48 Georg Muffat
Concerto grosso no. 12 in G major
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:16:02


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000p7n0)
Pavel Kolesnikov, Avi Avital, Benjamin Bayl

01 00:01:56 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.97 (Rhenish) - mov 5 (finale)
Orchestra: Cappella Aquileia
Conductor: Marcus Bosch
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:16:11 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.8 in G major Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:18

03 00:23:22 John Sheppard
Inclina Domine
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:05:35

04 00:49:57 Johann Schelle
Vom Himmel kam der Engel Schar
Performer: L’arpa festante
Choir: Kammerchor der Christuskirche Karlsruhe
Director: Peter Gortner
Duration 00:08:06

05 00:58:19 Franz Schubert
Ständchen, D.889
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:38

06 01:03:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Mandolins, Strings and Continuo in G, R.532 - first movement
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Alon Sariel
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38

07 01:08:20 Vishal Bhardwaj (artist)
Music from Maachis (Bollywood film, 1996)
Performer: Vishal Bhardwaj
Duration 00:00:54

08 01:12:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica) - scherzo
Orchestra: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Benjamin Bayl
Duration 00:05:32

09 01:20:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93 - finale
Orchestra: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Benjamin Bayl
Duration 00:07:27

10 01:29:29 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Suite, Op. 23 for 2 Violins, Cello & Piano (Left hand) - mov.4 Lied
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Jérémie Moreau
Performer: David Moreau
Performer: Raphaëlle Moreau
Duration 00:04:25

11 01:35:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Mandolins, Strings and Continuo in G, R.532 - third movement
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Alon Sariel
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:01

12 01:42:26 David Bruce
Death Is a Friend of Ours for Mandolin, Harp, Harpsichord,Theorbo, Guitar- mov.3
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Sean Shibe
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Yizhar Karshon
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Duration 00:03:40

13 01:49:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio for Mandolin and Harpsichord in E Flat Major, WoO 43b (Transcr. for Mandolin and Harp)
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts
Duration 00:04:32

14 01:54:32 Josquin des Prez
Eia ergo, advocata nostra (Part II from Salve Regina)
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Duration 00:01:48

15 01:57:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 - Aria (reprise) - arranged for small orchestra by Józef Koffler (1896-1944)
Performer: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:37


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000p7n2)
Classical music for your journey

01 Paul Wranitsky
Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:05:22

02 00:05:18 Enrique Granados
La Maja de Goya (de 12 Tonadillas En Estilo Antiguo)
Performer: Fábio Zanon
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:09:36 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Performer: Anthony Robb
Performer: Diana Ambache
Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:13:37 John Taverner
Agnus Dei from Missa Mater Christi sanctissima
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:05:19

05 00:18:47 Luigi Boccherini
String Quartet in G Major, Op. 52 No. 3, G. 234: IV. Allegro giusto
Ensemble: Sarasa Ensemble
Duration 00:05:16

06 00:23:50 Johnny Flynn (artist)
Detectorists (live at the London Roundhouse)
Performer: Johnny Flynn
Duration 00:02:07

07 00:25:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E major (1st mvt)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:18


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000p7n4)
Czech Philharmonic

01 00:02:11 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm, Op.91
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:13:28

02 00:16:56 Adrian Demoč
Tenderness (Adagio for orchestra)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:21:54

03 00:40:49 Jana Vorosova
Orpingalik's Songs
Singer: Vanda Sípová
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:18:29

04 01:00:46 Bohuslav Martinu
Quartet No. 2
Ensemble: Martinů Quartet
Duration 00:20:09

05 01:22:36 Matouš Hejl
Crossings
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:17:22

06 01:41:16 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen (suite)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:19:43

07 02:03:16 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:25:33


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000p6yk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0002301)
Yorkshire
21/01/2019


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000p7n6)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:10 Ann Southam
Rivers (Set 1)
Ensemble: Taktus
Duration 00:06:35

02 00:07:34 Domenique Dumont
People on Sunday
Performer: Domenique Dumont
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:11:09 Christoph Willibald Gluck
La Plainte d'Orphée (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:16:20 Elodie Lauten
Death as a Woman (The Death of Don Juan)
Singer: Arthur Russell
Singer: Peter Zummo
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:19:21 Tara Creme
Tracing a Line
Performer: Tara Creme
Duration 00:02:12

06 00:21:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 'The Reformation' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:25:48 Sarah Pagé
Ephemeris Data
Performer: Sarah Pagé
Duration 00:09:22

08 00:35:09 Kitchman / Schmidt
Lowlands
Performer: James Kitchman
Singer: Sylvia Schmidt
Duration 00:04:17

09 00:40:19 Trad.
El Cant del Ocells
Performer: Pau Casals
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Duration 00:03:07

10 00:43:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus I (The Art of Fugue BWV.1080a)
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Music Arranger: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:03:34

11 00:47:17 Teleplasmiste
A Boy Called Conjuror
Ensemble: Teleplasmiste
Duration 00:04:19

12 00:52:04 Floating Points
Falaise
Ensemble: Floating Points
Duration 00:03:55

13 00:55:58 Hukwe Zawose
Sauti Za Kigogo
Performer: Hukwe Zawose
Duration 00:03:36

14 01:00:12 Francis Poulenc
Cello Sonata (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Robert Kulek
Duration 00:06:18

15 01:06:30 Laura Cannell
Alone in the Wolf Thickets
Performer: Kate Ellis
Singer: Laura Cannell
Duration 00:04:44

16 01:11:53 Into the Wind
Time Is Like a Canvas
Ensemble: Into the Wind
Duration 00:06:31

17 01:18:24 William Cornysh
Ave Maria Mater Dei
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:03:06

18 01:21:30 William Grant Still
Summerland (3 Visions)
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:04:14

19 01:26:30 Keeley Forsyth
Photograph
Performer: Keeley Forsyth
Duration 00:03:25



TUESDAY 10 NOVEMBER 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000p7n8)
Musical poetry from Russia

01 00:01:12 Isaak Dunayevsky
Overture from 'The Children of Captain Grant'
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Alexander Prior
Duration 00:04:52

02 00:06:29 Georgy Sviridov
Small Triptych
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Alexander Prior
Duration 00:09:58

03 00:16:49 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op.43
Performer: Claire Huangci
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Alexander Prior
Duration 00:23:26

04 00:40:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alla turca, from Piano Sonata no.11 in A major, K.331
Performer: Claire Huangci
Music Arranger: Fazil Say
Duration 00:01:59

05 00:42:51 Frédéric Chopin
Étude Op.10 no.12 in C minor (Revolutionary)
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:02:39

06 00:45:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise from 'Eugene Onegin'
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Alexander Prior
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:51:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Kuda, kuda vi udalilis, from 'Eugene Onegin'
Performer: Oliver Wenhold
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Alexander Prior
Duration 00:06:16

08 00:57:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz Scene from 'Eugene Onegin'
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Alexander Prior
Duration 00:06:18

09 01:04:28 Bronisław Kaper
Gypsy Waltz from 'The Brothers Karamazov'
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Alexander Prior
Duration 00:03:12

10 01:07:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Troika, from 'Lieutenant Kijé', Op.60
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Alexander Prior
Duration 00:03:06

11 01:11:22 Maurice Jarre
Lara's Theme from 'Dr. Zhivago'
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Alexander Prior
Duration 00:05:08

12 01:16:57 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Alexander Prior
Duration 00:05:12

13 01:22:41 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1947)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:30:38

14 01:53:29 Alexander Glazunov
Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:20

15 02:01:18 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Thomas Friedli
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
Duration 00:37:10

16 02:38:52 Francesca Caccini
Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Barbara Borden
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Singer: Christian Hilz
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:19:48

17 02:59:07 Toivo Kuula
Chanson sans paroles for cello and orchestra (Op.22 No.1)
Performer: Arto Noras
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:04:07

18 03:03:38 Claude Debussy
Estampes
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:14:05

19 03:18:01 Wawrzyniec Zulawski
Suite in the Old Style
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:11:07

20 03:29:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata a quattro in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:11:40

21 03:41:36 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:15:27

22 03:57:12 Robert Schumann
Träumerei - from Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:02:43

23 04:00:48 Richard Wagner
Prelude to 'Tristan and Isolde'
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Tabita Berglund
Duration 00:10:16

24 04:11:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op 70
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:21

25 04:18:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV.1043
Performer: Nicolas Mazzoleni
Performer: Lidewij van der Voort
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:15:30

26 04:34:15 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:07:09

27 04:41:49 Grażyna Bacewicz
Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:20

28 04:46:21 Sergiu Natra
Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:07:12

29 04:53:53 Jan van Gilse
Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Duration 00:33:51

30 05:28:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 24 in C minor, K.491
Performer: André Previn
Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:31:28


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000p83j)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:40 François Couperin
Les Nations, Premier Ordre, La Française: I. Sonade
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:08:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 9, Op. 47 "Kreutzer": III. Presto (Arr. for quintet and 2 cell
Performer: Bruno Delepelaire
Ensemble: Quatuor Zaïde
Duration 00:08:19

03 00:18:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:38

04 00:26:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona Nobis Pacem)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:34:12 Fritz Kreisler
Tambourin Chinois, Op. 3
Performer: Charlie Siem
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:38:45 Elizabeth Poston
The Water of Tyne
Choir: The Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:02:38

07 00:41:22 Rutland Boughton
Three Folk Dances (The Weary Wave o' Tyne)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:45:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:04

09 00:55:17 Javed Akhtar
Tum Ko Dekha To Yeh Khayaal Aaya
Performer: Jagjit Singh
Duration 00:04:49

10 01:03:19 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor for Mandolin and Basso continuo, K 89
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Patrick Sepec
Performer: Yizhar Karshon
Duration 00:05:38

11 01:09:52 Frederick Loewe
My fair lady (I could have danced all night)
Singer: Kitty Whately
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:02

12 01:12:27 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:46

13 01:25:44 Malcolm Arnold
Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Stockholm Chamber Brass
Duration 00:04:01

14 01:33:28 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:48

15 01:41:01 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo, HWV 7: Act I: Venti, turbini, prestate le vostre ali a questo pie
Singer: Ewa Podleś
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:04:03

16 01:46:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Schone Melusine, Op.32
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:09:53

17 01:56:59 Astor Piazzolla
Decaríssimo
Performer: Pablo Mainetti
Ensemble: Orquestra de Cambra Teatre Lliure
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:02:39

18 02:01:25 Billy May & His Orchestra (artist)
Five Foot Two, Eyes Of Blue (Has Anybody Seen My Girl)
Performer: Billy May & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:58

19 02:05:25 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C major, H.7b.1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:09:54

20 02:16:32 Leonard Bernstein
Times Square (On the Town)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:32

21 02:22:00 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C Minor, D. 703 "Quartettstatz": I. Allegro assai
Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Director: Julian Azkoul
Duration 00:08:39


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000p83l)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:57 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio for two pianos
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:06:32 Josef Suk
Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st mv)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:03

03 00:12:11 Steven Stucky
O Sacrum Convivium (3 New motets 'in memoriam Thomas Tallis')
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:15:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.85 in B flat major 'La Reine' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Duration 00:06:49

05 00:24:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew themes Op.34
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Shirely Laub
Performer: Samuel Nemtanu
Performer: Marc Sabbah
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Performer: Lucas Blondeel
Duration 00:09:25

06 00:34:09 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5'2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:04:45

07 00:40:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Morceaux Op.19 (no.5)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:09

08 00:45:02 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Serenade in F major Op.31 (Overture)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:07:08

09 00:52:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata no.34)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:49

10 01:01:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Rapsodie d'Auvergne in C major Op.73
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:25

11 01:12:32 Julien Joubert
Le tiramisu de Jeanne
Performer: Bernard Lanaspèze
Performer: Frédérique Bizet
Performer: Julien Joubert
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Conductor: Toni Ramon
Duration 00:04:01

12 01:17:27 Gioachino Rossini
Wind Quartet no. 6 in F major (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Frédéric Berr
Ensemble: Michael Thompson Wind Quintet
Duration 00:07:11

13 01:25:18 William Byrd
Ye sacred muses
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Concordia
Duration 00:04:04

14 01:31:17 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen Z.630 (Overture; Trumpet Tune)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:23

15 01:35:41 Eric Coates
Youth of Britain [The Princess Elizabeth] (The Three Elizabeths)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
Duration 00:05:10

16 01:40:51 Johan Helmich Roman
Drottningholm Music for a Royal Wedding (opening)
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:03:09

17 01:44:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:03:14

18 01:48:20 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Suite, Op.23 (4th mvt)
Performer: Eldar Nebolsin
Ensemble: Spectrum Concerts Berlin
Duration 00:03:45

19 01:53:11 Barbara Strozzi
I baci
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:02:36

20 01:56:17 Witold Lutosławski
Little Suite
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański
Duration 00:09:34

21 02:06:28 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.10 (no.12 and no.6)
Music Arranger: Leopold Godowsky
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Duration 00:05:15

22 02:12:03 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes Suite
Orchestra: Concert Des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:10:00

23 02:22:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirais-je, maman' K.265
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:08:53

24 02:31:42 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:09:59

25 02:42:05 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Performer: London Symphony Brass
Conductor: Eric Crees
Duration 00:03:26

26 02:45:59 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances
Choir: Czech Philharmonic Choir, Brno
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:11:53


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000p83n)
James Price Johnson (1894-1955)
James P Johnson the Pianist

01 00:00:01 James Price Johnson
Charleston
Ensemble: Dick Hyman Dance Band
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:04:13 James Price Johnson
Alabama Stomp
Ensemble: Marty Grosz And The Hot Winds
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:08:42 James Price Johnson
My Headache
Performer: Marty Grosz And The Hot Winds
Duration 00:05:11

04 00:15:34 James Price Johnson
My Special Friend Is Back In Town
Performer: J C Johnson
Singer: Ethel Waters
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:18:41 James Price Johnson
Lonesome Swallow
Performer: James P. Johnson
Singer: Ethel Waters
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:21:45 James Price Johnson
Guess Who's In Town
Performer: James P. Johnson
Singer: Ethel Waters
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:26:35 James Price Johnson
Victory Stride
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:05

08 00:30:42 James Price Johnson
Drums
Orchestra: Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:09:18

09 00:42:00 James Price Johnson
Harlem Strut
Performer: James P. Johnson
Duration 00:02:33

10 00:44:35 James Price Johnson
Snowy Morning Blues
Performer: James P. Johnson
Duration 00:02:41

11 00:47:15 James Price Johnson
Keep Of The Grass
Performer: James P. Johnson
Duration 00:03:14

12 00:52:23 James Price Johnson
Havin' A Ball
Ensemble: Fats Waller and His Rhythm
Duration 00:02:59

13 00:55:23 James Price Johnson
A Porter's Love Song to a Chambermaid
Ensemble: Fats Waller and His Rhythm
Duration 00:03:22


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000231f)
Leeds International Chamber Series
Schubert and Friends

01 00:04:07 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op. 39
Performer: Sam Haywood
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:24:18

02 00:29:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no. 1 in D minor, Op. 49
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:28:33

03 00:59:16 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D. 550
Performer: Sam Haywood
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:02:10


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000p83q)
BBC Concert Orchestra

01 00:05:17 Pavel Grigoryevich Chesnokov
Svete Tihy (Gladsome Light)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:11:32 Zoltán Kodály
Ave Maria
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:16:36 Maurice Ravel
Toi, le Coeur de la rose (from L' Enfant Et Les Sortileges)
Music Arranger: Clytus Gottwald
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:19:27 Jean Langlais
Hommage A Louis Braille
Performer: Jessica Gillingwater
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:26:33 Henri Duparc
Chanson Triste
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Sandra Gayer
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:29:54 Henri Duparc
Romance De Mignon
Performer: Victoria Oruwari
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:04:23

07 00:36:07 Claude Debussy
Les Angelus
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:39:30 Judith Bingham
God Be In My Head [2nd Setting]
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:14

09 00:47:04 Arthur Sullivan
The sun whose rays
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Denise Leigh
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:47

10 00:49:54 Edward German
Orpheus With His Lute
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:44

11 00:57:39 Benjamin Britten
Balulalow from A Ceremony Of Carols
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Denise Leigh
Duration 00:01:33

12 00:59:12 Roger Quilter
Now sleeps the crimson petal
Performer: Victoria Oruwari
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:02:05

13 01:04:00 Michael Head
Under the Bower of Night (No 2 from Snowbirds)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:07:45 Gustav Holst
Choral Hymns From The Rig Veda - Group 3
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:15:03

15 01:23:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Conspiracy (Sigh no more, ladies) from Sir John in Love
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:19

16 01:29:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 (Emperor)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:38:02

17 02:09:05 Robin Milford
Symphony No 2
Performer: Martin Yates
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:33:49

18 02:43:03 Gordon Langford
London Miniatures
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David McCallum
Duration 00:17:07


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000p83s)
Lawrence Power, Marici Saxes

01 00:00:40 George Gershwin
Prelude No.1 in B flat
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:01:31

02 00:03:05 Gerald Finzi
Romance Op.11
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:07:31

03 00:11:24 Michael Nyman
Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Orchestra: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:22:24 Josie Simmons
Dreaming
Ensemble: Marici Saxes
Duration 00:04:52

05 00:29:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:08:40

06 00:38:31 Edward Elgar
Andante con variazione 'Evesham Andante'
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:05:01

07 00:44:24 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons: Winter
Performer: Alexandra Conunova
Duration 00:08:21

08 00:52:51 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:06:48

09 01:10:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 4 Finale)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:41

10 01:17:43 Gabriel Fauré
Pie Jesu (Requiem, Op 48)
Singer: Barbara Booney
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Legrand
Duration 00:04:36

11 01:23:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Flos campi (closing section)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:35:03 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for clarinet or viola in F minor, Op 120, No 1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:45:28 Gerald Barry
Viola Concerto (closing section)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:25

14 01:50:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 8 in C Minor, Op.13 "Pathétique" - 1st mvt
Duration 00:09:17


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000p83v)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Symphony in B-Flat Major, F 71: I. Allegro
Orchestra: Berliner Barock Solisten
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:04:44 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76 no.4 'Sunrise' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:08:51 Léo Delibes
Coppélia Waltz arr Dohnanyi
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Music Arranger: Erno Dohnanyi
Duration 00:06:18

04 00:15:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major Op.65 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Paris Orchestra Soloists
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:19:05 Joe Goodwin
When You're Smiling
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Music Arranger: Sy Oliver
Conductor: Sy Oliver
Orchestra: Sy Oliver’s Orchestra
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:23:05 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.6
Performer: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:03:26

07 00:26:27 Jules Massenet
Pourquoi me reveiller (Werther)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:03:12


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000p9bv)
BBC Symphony Orchestra at Maida Vale

01 00:02:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ballet Music from Idomeneo KV367
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:14:46

02 00:19:21 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D 'Basle'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:13:39

03 00:34:41 John Tavener
Butterfly Dreams
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:11:00

04 00:46:32 John Tavener
The Peace that Surpasseth Understanding
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:05:09

05 00:54:34 Hannah Kendall
Kanashibari
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:07:44

06 01:03:50 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:25:01

07 01:31:08 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 3 in F minor, Op 65
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:40:35

08 02:12:06 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No 2
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:17:19


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000p83z)
What we cherish and what we give away


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0002322)
Yorkshire
22/01/2019


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000p841)
Evening soundscape

01 00:00:05 John Metcalfe
As She Fell
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:06:26 Darkstar
Blurred
Ensemble: Darkstar
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:09:10 Marius Constant
Le Gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:14:30 Sarah Neutkens
September IV
Ensemble: Nederlands Saxofoon Octet
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:17:59 Alban Berg
Schliesse mir die Augen beide
Performer: Michael Wollny
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:21:04 Boards of Canada
In A Beautiful Place Out In The Country
Music Arranger: Mira Calix
Music Arranger: Oliver Coates
Ensemble: Boards of Canada
Duration 00:06:10

07 00:28:34 Hildegard von Bingen
O Antiqui Sancti
Performer: Anna-Liisa Eller
Singer: Anna-Maria Hefele
Ensemble: Ensemble Supersonus
Duration 00:02:09

08 00:30:42 Veljo Tormis
Lauliku Lapsepoli
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Duration 00:02:48

09 00:33:30 Robert Stillman
As He Walked Into the Field
Performer: Robert Stillman
Duration 00:06:49

10 00:40:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance (Serenade in A Minor)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:08:44

11 00:50:00 Aly Keïta
Peace in the World
Performer: Guo Gan
Performer: Aly Keïta
Duration 00:06:02

12 00:56:04 Llio Rhydderch
Bedd f'Anwylyd [My Lover's Grave]
Performer: Llio Rhydderch
Performer: Tomos Williams
Duration 00:03:43

13 01:00:34 Ed Bennett
Song of the Books (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kate Ellis
Ensemble: Decibel
Duration 00:11:19

14 01:12:33 Jean Sibelius
Romance (10 Pieces Op. 24)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:45

15 01:16:21 Caroline Shaw
And the Swallow
Choir: The Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:20:20 Mirko Uhlig
In the Gardens of Gyokuro
Performer: Mirko Uhlig
Duration 00:05:11

17 01:26:14 Susanna Wallumrød
The Ghost
Singer: Susanna Wallumrød
Duration 00:03:39



WEDNESDAY 11 NOVEMBER 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000p843)
Polish National Day

01 00:01:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Violin and Cello in A major, RV.546
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:10:03

02 00:11:29 Johann Gottlieb Graun
Viola da Gamba Concerto in A minor, GraunWV A:XIII:14
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:25:28

03 00:37:13 Anton Milling
Concerto for Viola da Gamba and Strings in D minor
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:09:32

04 00:47:05 Johann Gottlieb Graun
Viola da Gamba Concerto in A, GraunWV A:XIII:11
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:23:44

05 01:11:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Violin and Cello in A, RV 546 - Andante
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:03:32

06 01:15:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:09:32

07 01:25:12 Juliusz Zarębski
Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Performer: Pawel Kowalski
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:34:38

08 02:01:11 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:49:23

09 02:50:59 Marcin Mielczewski
Missa Super O Gloriosa Domina
Ensemble: Il Canto
Duration 00:17:09

10 03:08:31 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:10:36

11 03:19:18 Jan Maklakiewicz
Dwa wiatry [Two winds]
Lyricist: Julian Tuwim
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:06:12

12 03:25:47 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G Kk 91
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
Duration 00:06:42

13 03:32:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:51

14 03:44:12 Giovanni Aber
Quartetto II
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Duration 00:07:49

15 03:52:26 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26

16 04:01:07 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Halka (Original version)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:01

17 04:09:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no 114 'Wo wird in diesem Jammertale'
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:45

18 04:19:44 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no 1
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:09:54

19 04:29:57 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:08:41

20 04:39:02 Max Bruch
Romance, Op 85
Performer: Adrien Boisseau
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:09:58

21 04:49:21 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:09:25

22 04:59:07 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 22
Performer: Bartek Niziol
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:23:41

23 05:23:02 Béla Bartók
Out of Doors, Sz.81
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:14:17

24 05:37:40 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Performer: Lukasz Krupinski
Orchestra: Santander Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:22:04


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000p84y)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:52 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Stefan Fehlandt
Performer: Pauline Sachse
Performer: Christoph Richter
Performer: Xenia Jankovic
Duration 00:08:19

02 00:10:54 Louis Spohr
Variations on a theme from 'Alruna'
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin O'Neill
Duration 00:07:41

03 06:49:10 Roxanna Panufnik
Zen Love Song
Ensemble: Voces 8
Performer: Kiku Day
Conductor: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:05:56

04 00:25:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.3 in C Major, BWV 1009: Sarabande
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:33:39 Juan Bautista José Cabanilles
Batalla Imperial
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:17

06 07:09:27 Jonathan Dove
For An Unknown Soldier
Choir: Oxford Bach Choir
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Performer: Nicky Spence
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:05:59

07 00:47:06 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:51:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Morceau de concert, Op 94, arr. for horn and harp
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Ellie Johnston
Duration 00:09:22

09 01:03:22 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music'
Performer: John Constable
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:10:20

10 01:03:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Performer: Thomas Allen
Performer: Judith Howarth
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: Corydon Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:10:20

11 01:22:42 Joan Trimble
Green Rain (3 Songs)
Singer: Patricia Bardon
Performer: Una Hunt
Duration 00:03:06

12 01:26:52 William Henry Monk
Abide with me
Choir: London Community Gospel Choir
Duration 00:02:49

13 01:33:23 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Music Arranger: Safri Duo
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:03:51

14 01:37:58 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:11:20

15 01:50:34 Antonio Bazzini
La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:05:20

16 01:56:30 Ivor Gurney
The Lent Lily (Ludlow and Teme)
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:03:30

17 02:01:40 Joseph Haydn
Drink up, the wine is here! (from The Seasons)
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Chór Narodowego Forum Muzyki
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:27

18 02:01:40 George Lloyd
HMS Trinidad March for military band
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: David King
Duration 00:06:27

19 02:01:40 Franz Schubert
3 Marches Militaires D.733 for piano duet: no.1 in D major
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:06:27

20 02:19:54 Judith Weir
Drop down ye heavens from above
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:01:47

21 02:22:59 Ernest John Moeran
In the Mountain Country
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:07:07


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000p850)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:27 Johann Christian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D major Op.1`6 (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Devine
Orchestra: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:04:44

02 00:05:52 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Piano Trio no.1 in D minor Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Zeliha
Duration 00:06:02

03 00:12:15 John Dowland
A Dream
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:15:31 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia Op.8a)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:20:19 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor Op.11
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:11:31

06 00:32:45 Helmut Lachenmann
Marche fatale
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:05:12

07 00:38:26 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.3 in F major Op.90 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:43

08 00:46:55 Georg Philipp Telemann
Wie ist dein Name so gross (Donnerode)
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Orchestra: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:04:51

09 00:52:36 Agnes Zimmermann
Violin Sonata in A minor Op.21 (4th mvt)
Performer: Mathilde Milwidsky
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:07:11

10 01:00:42 Gabríel Ólafs
Absent Minded Solo
Performer: Gabríel Ólafs
Duration 00:02:15

11 01:02:56 Joseph Haydn
Notturno no.3 in G major H.2.27 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Duration 00:05:31

12 01:08:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Fanfare and Polonaise (War and Peace Suite)
Orchestrator: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:58

13 01:13:24 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.8 in B minor D.759 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler
Duration 00:11:53

14 01:26:15 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.119
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:05:39

15 01:33:46 Moisés Moleiro
Joropo
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:06

16 01:36:52 Santiago de Murcia
Tarantella no 2
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Ensemble: Ensemble Kapsberger
Duration 00:03:56

17 01:40:49 Alberto Ginastera
Triste (5 Popular Argentinian Songs Op.10)
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:18

18 01:44:06 Leonard Bernstein
America (West Side Story)
Music Arranger: Henk Huizinga
Performer: Jaap van Zweden
Ensemble: The Amsterdam Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:02:23

19 01:47:46 George Frideric Handel
As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:08:17

20 01:56:28 Henry Purcell
Fantazia no.6 in F major Z.737
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:16

21 02:02:00 Cecil Coles
Behind the Lines
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:49

22 02:12:01 Géza Zichy
Valse dʼAdele
Performer: Maxime Zecchini
Duration 00:04:10

23 02:16:35 Hugo Wolf
Intermezzo in E flat major for string quartet
Ensemble: Auryn Quartet
Duration 00:10:56

24 02:28:26 Thomas Alexander Erskine
Periodical Overture no.17 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: The Hanover Band
Conductor: Graham Lea-Cox
Duration 00:03:18

25 02:32:28 Vítezslav Novák
Slovak Suite Op.32 (In the Church)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: František Vajnar
Duration 00:08:18

26 02:41:15 Duke Ellington
The River
Performer: Luigi Palombi
Duration 00:03:25

27 02:44:41 Claude Debussy
En bateau (Petite suite)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:39

28 02:48:35 Franz Schubert
An die Musik D.547
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:42

29 02:51:40 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan Op.57(The Three Wonders)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:07:11


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000p852)
James Price Johnson (1894-1955)
James P Johnson and the Theatre

01 00:00:01 James Price Johnson
Toddlin' Home
Performer: Dick Wellstood
Performer: Tommy Benford
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:04:22 James Price Johnson
Runnin' Wild Medley
Ensemble: Dick Hyman Theatre Orchestra
Duration 00:07:03

03 00:13:41 James Price Johnson
After Tonight
Ensemble: Jimmy Johnson and his Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:16:16 James Price Johnson
Old Fashioned Love
Ensemble: Bechet-Mezzrow Feetwarmers
Duration 00:05:26

05 00:23:23 James Price Johnson
If I Could Be With You
Singer: Doris Day
Ensemble: Studio Vocals & Ensemble
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:26:49 James Price Johnson
Jingles
Performer: James P. Johnson
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:30:14 James Price Johnson
I Need Lovin'
Ensemble: Marty Grosz And The Hot Winds
Duration 00:02:48

08 00:35:16 James Price Johnson
Yamekraw - A Negro Rhapsody
Performer: Gary Hammond
Orchestra: Hot Springs Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:15:28

09 00:51:56 James Price Johnson
Backwater Blues
Performer: James P. Johnson
Duration 00:03:59

10 00:55:56 James Price Johnson
Charleston
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Pierre Ferret
Performer: Marcel Bianchi
Performer: Louis Vola
Duration 00:02:52


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00023hz)
Leeds International Chamber Series
Schubert and Friends

01 00:03:40 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata D. 821
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:24:40

02 00:29:18 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:35:50 Franz Schubert
Lachen und Weinen, D. 777
Performer: Sam Haywood
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:01:35

04 00:37:26 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnerade, D. 118
Performer: Sam Haywood
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:41:28 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D. 547
Performer: Sam Haywood
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:45:22 Louis Spohr
3 Songs from 6 German Songs, Op. 103
Performer: Katherine Spencer
Performer: Sam Haywood
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:14:18


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000p854)
BBC Concert Orchestra

01 00:03:21 Maurice Ravel
Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:17:29

02 00:21:51 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:23:09

03 00:45:48 Matos Rodriguez
La Cumparsita
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:50:10 Elizabeth Maconchy
Nocturne
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:07:05

05 00:57:39 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:30:42

06 01:28:11 Frederick Keel
Mother Carey (Three Salt-Water Ballads)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:01:46


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000p856)
Ely Cathedral


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000p858)
James Newby sings Beethoven

01 00:01:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide Op.46
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:07:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo for violin and viola, K.424
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Duration 00:19:55

03 00:27:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
May Song (8 Songs Op.52)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:02:11


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000p85b)
Steven Isserlis, Martin James Bartlett, BBC Instrumental Sessions

01 00:00:56 George Gershwin
The man I love
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:04:19 Aram Khachaturian
Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:19:14 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo, Op. 118/2
Performer: Martin James Bartlet
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:27:24 George Gershwin
Embraceable You
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:31:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:25

06 00:46:16 John Adams
Tromba lontana
Performer: Gareth Bimson
Performer: Martin Hurrell
Conductor: John Adams
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:50:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:09:07

08 01:03:17 Percy Faith (artist)
Wouldn't It Be Loverly
Conductor: Percy Faith
Duration 00:03:57

09 01:08:34 HK Gruber
Rat Song; Crusoe Song (Frankenstein!!)
Singer: HK Gruber
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: HK Gruber
Duration 00:04:44

10 01:14:34 Frederick Delius
North Country Sketches (Dance)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:06:47

11 01:21:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:29:21 Hoagy Carmichael
Lazy bones
Performer: Guy Barker
Performer: Neal Thornton
Performer: Mark Doffman
Singer: Willard White
Singer: Geoff Gascoyne
Duration 00:04:55

13 01:38:36 John Tavener
Preces And Responses (excerpt - end faded)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Caroline Dearnley
Performer: Chiara Enderle
Performer: Matthew Huber
Performer: Vashti Hunter
Performer: Bartholomew LaFollette
Performer: Amy Norrington
Performer: David Waterman
Duration 00:04:38

14 01:47:14 John Tavener
Mahamatar (ending - the beginning is faded in)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Singer: Abi Sampa
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:04:34

15 01:52:07 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4`5
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:07:38


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000p85d)
Classical music to inspire you

01 Fęlá Şowándé
African Suite (Akinla)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:03:43 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor Kk.377
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:06:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:11:10 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Mignonne
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:13:59 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia a 6 MB.48.35
Performer: Susanna Pell
Performer: Asako Morikawa
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:17:08 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chôros No 3 ('Pica-Pau')
Performer: Sérgio Burgani
Performer: Alexandre Silvério
Performer: Marcos Pedroso
Performer: Dante Yenque
Performer: Luciano Amaral
Performer: Samuel Hamzem
Performer: Wagner Polistchuck
Choir: Male Voices Of The Choir Of Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Neschling
Duration 00:03:44

07 00:20:42 Nitin Sawhney
Breathing Light
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:02:32

08 00:23:10 Richard Wagner
Symphony in C Major: 4th mvt - Allegro molto e vivace
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:06:27


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000p85g)
Beethoven in Bournemouth

01 00:01:30 Magnus Lindberg
Absence
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:19:00

02 00:17:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus (complete)
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 01:15:00

03 01:30:50 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Trio, Op.1 [Complete]
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Performer: Zvi Plesser
Performer: Daishin Kashimoto
Duration 00:30:57

04 02:02:25 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 25
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:26:29


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000p85j)
The Imperial War Museum BBC Radio 3 Remembrance Debate 2020


WED 22:45 The Essay (m00023jh)
Yorkshire
23/01/2019


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000p85l)
Immerse yourself

01 00:00:15 The Rheingans Sisters
Lament for Lost Sleep
Ensemble: The Rheingans Sisters
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:03:18 George Frideric Handel
Sarabande (Improvisation on Handel's Harpsichord Suite in D minor HWV 437)
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:07:00 Daniel O’Sullivan
Eagle Ears
Performer: Daniel O’Sullivan
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:10:05 Manuel Ponce
Estrellita (little star)
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Performer: Jorge Morel
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:14:03 María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir
Sleeping Pendulum
Ensemble: Nordic Affect
Duration 00:09:28

06 00:24:10 Trad.
Te Guri I Bermenit
Ensemble: Tosc Polyphonic Group
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:26:59 Marin Marais
Pieces de viole du Troisieme Livre, 1711, suite IV: Plainte
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:05:16

08 00:32:14 D.O. Misiani and his Shirati Jazz Band
Lala Salama
Ensemble: D.O. Misiani and his Shirati Jazz Band
Duration 00:05:25

09 00:38:20 Rahel Kraft
No Borders
Performer: Rahel Kraft
Duration 00:04:41

10 00:43:03 Henry Purcell
'With Drooping Wings' from Dido & Aeneas
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:02:37

11 00:45:40 Qasim Naqvi
Chronoredux
Performer: Qasim Naqvi
Duration 00:01:53

12 00:48:31 Laura Mvula
She
Singer: Laura Mvula
Ensemble: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:03:50

13 00:52:22 Sarah Nicholls
I find it hard to be hopeful but
Performer: Sarah Nicholls
Duration 00:05:23

14 00:57:46 Sir James MacMillan
White Note Paraphrase
Performer: Stephen Farr
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:00:16 Richard Youngs
History of Sleep
Performer: Donald WG Lindsay
Performer: Richard Youngs
Duration 00:08:35

16 01:08:51 Rael Jones
Hold until Silent
Performer: Rael Jones
Duration 00:02:32

17 01:12:15 Charlie Morrow
America Lament
Performer: Charlie Morrow
Duration 00:05:24

18 01:17:47 Bell Orchestre
Nature That's It That's All
Ensemble: Bell Orchestre
Duration 00:03:29

19 01:21:44 Hilary Kleinig
Ecstatic Moments: II. Exquisite Peace
Ensemble: Zephyr Quartet
Duration 00:05:01

20 01:27:24 Grouper
I'm Clean Now
Performer: Grouper
Duration 00:02:34



THURSDAY 12 NOVEMBER 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000p85p)
The Seasons

01 00:01:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons, Op.37b
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Duration 00:44:57

02 00:46:33 Frédéric Chopin
4 Ballades
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Duration 00:40:20

03 01:27:04 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D899'2
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Duration 00:05:34

04 01:32:45 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D899'3
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Duration 00:07:28

05 01:40:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV1069
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:18:50

06 02:00:59 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 67 in F major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:25:27

07 02:26:45 Josquin des Prez
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:15:23

08 02:42:39 Alexis Contant
Trio no 1 for violin, cello and piano
Ensemble: Hertz Trio
Duration 00:18:32

09 03:01:27 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72 no 2, 'Starodavny'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:01

10 03:06:45 Claude Debussy
Images I
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:15:14

11 03:22:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:01

12 03:31:45 Laszlo Sary
Pebble Playing in a Pot
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group
Duration 00:08:56

13 03:41:02 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:11:59

14 03:53:29 Johannes Verhulst
Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:06:18

15 04:00:49 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:44

16 04:08:47 Michael Tippett
Five Spirituals from "A Child of our Time"
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:10:42

17 04:20:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:13:44

18 04:34:00 Ilmari Hannikainen
Air, Op16 No1
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Tapani Valsta
Duration 00:04:42

19 04:39:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:14:50

20 04:54:12 Lorenzo Allegri
Ballo detto le Ninfe di Senna, from Il primo libro delle musiche
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:03:12

21 04:57:53 Alexander von Zemlinsky
The Little mermaid - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:41:32

22 05:39:57 Leos Janáček
Mládí (Youth)
Performer: Dirk De Caluwé
Performer: Thomas Indermuehle
Performer: Walter Boeykens
Performer: Brian Pollard
Performer: Jacob Slagter
Performer: Jan Guns
Duration 00:19:41


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000p8fv)
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:00 Franz Liszt
Consolations, S. 172: No. 3, Lento placido
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:07:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat Major, K. 361 "Gran Partita": I. Largo - Molto allegro
Director: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Ensemble: Members of the Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:09:17

03 00:17:56 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:01

04 00:25:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 4 (BWV.1055): III. Allegro ma non tanto
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:34:02 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love Me
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:37:36 Louise Farrenc
Sextet for Piano & Winds in C minor, Op 40 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:06:30

07 00:44:24 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:08:35

08 00:53:49 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Horn Concerto in E Flat Major (1st mvt)
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:05:29

09 01:01:50 Tan Dun
Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1 (Floating Clouds)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:01:44

10 01:03:31 Kurt Weill
September Song
Performer: Lotte Lenya
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Levine
Duration 00:03:47

11 01:08:02 Malcolm Arnold
Sinfonietta No 1, Op 48
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:09:50

12 01:19:06 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird (Berceuse)
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Performer: Geneviève Laurenceau
Performer: Shani Diluka
Ensemble: Les Chanteurs d'Oiseaux
Duration 00:03:15

13 01:23:10 George Frideric Handel
Partenope (HWV. 27), Act 1: Io seguo sol fiero
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Orchestra: Orfeo 55
Duration 00:05:41

14 01:34:02 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth, Suite No. 2, Op. 1b: VI. The Wild Bears
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:02:28

15 01:37:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schübler Chorales: Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter, Bwv 650
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:03:23

16 01:41:41 Uri Caine
St. Anthony of Padua Preaches to the Fishes (after Mahler)
Ensemble: Uri Caine Ensemble
Duration 00:06:16

17 01:48:59 Hubert Parry
Blest Pair of Sirens
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:10:21

18 02:01:35 Herbert Stothart
Good Boy: I Wanna Be Loved by You
Singer: Marilyn Monroe
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Matty Malneck
Duration 00:02:56

19 02:05:27 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no.14 in D Minor D.810 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:11:49

20 02:18:15 Errollyn Wallen
Peace on Earth
Performer: George Hill
Performer: Donal McCann
Lyricist: Anonymous
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:38

21 02:23:15 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphosis After Themes by Carl Maria von Weber: II. Scherzo
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:07:36


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000p8fx)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:57 Francis Poulenc
L' Embarquement pour Cythere - valse-musette for 2 pianos
Performer: Lucille Chung
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:03:33 Trad.
Kamarinskaya
Orchestra: Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra
Conductor: Vitaly Gnutov
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:06:45 Thomas Arne
The Morning
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:55

04 00:15:22 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 3 in D Minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:06

05 00:23:49 Johannes Brahms
Im Herbst (In Autumn), 5 Songs Op 104
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:05:35

06 00:29:51 Kurt Atterberg
A Värmland Rhapsody
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:57

07 00:40:36 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon No 9 a 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:22

08 00:45:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:48:30 Gerald Finzi
Romance, Op 23 No 2 arr Ashmore
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:04:11

10 00:53:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Duration 00:07:40

11 01:02:29 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:34

12 01:12:16 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands/God is gone up - anthem for 8 voices
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:04:57

13 01:17:37 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Orchestra: Combattimento
Director: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:11:29

14 01:30:44 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26) [Rome version]
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:11:20

15 01:42:05 Clément Doucet
Isoldina for piano
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:01

16 01:44:06 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem (In Paradisum)
Performer: Iain Simcock
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:02:56

17 01:47:40 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No 1 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:10:32

18 01:59:32 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No 4 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:04:18

19 02:04:30 Jean Sibelius
Pelleas and Melisande, Act V Scene 2: Prelude (The Death of Melisande)
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:07:14

20 02:11:53 Joseph Tawadros
Bluegrass Nikriz
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Northey
Duration 00:06:52

21 02:19:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Airs de ballet Nos 1 and 4 (Jérusalem)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:31

22 02:28:13 Anne Boyd
As I crossed a Bridge of Dreams
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:11:03

23 02:39:42 William Walton
Violin Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:26

24 02:46:21 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:07:54

25 02:54:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Dopo un'orrida procella (Griselda)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:06


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000p8fz)
James Price Johnson (1894-1955)
James P Johnson the Recording Artist

01 00:00:01 James Price Johnson
Stop That Dog
Ensemble: Marty Grosz And The Hot Winds
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:06:15 James Price Johnson
Lock And Key
Performer: James P. Johnson
Singer: Bessie Smith
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:09:15 James Price Johnson
Sweet Mistreater
Performer: James P. Johnson
Singer: Bessie Smith
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:12:18 James Price Johnson
Don't Cry Baby
Performer: James P. Johnson
Singer: Bessie Smith
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:17:25 James Price Johnson
Riffs
Performer: James P. Johnson
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:20:29 James Price Johnson
You've Got To Be Modernistic
Ensemble: Jimmie Johnson And His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:23:35 James Price Johnson
'Sippi
Ensemble: Marty Grosz And His Hot Winds
Duration 00:04:47

08 00:30:42 James Price Johnson
Charleston
Performer: Frederick Boothe
Performer: Leslie Stifelman
Orchestra: Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:08:15

09 00:38:57 James Price Johnson
American Symphonic Suite
Orchestra: Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:08:50

10 00:49:58 James Price Johnson
Put Your Mind Right On It
Ensemble: Jimmy Johnson and His Band
Duration 00:03:16

11 00:53:15 James Price Johnson
Go Harlem
Ensemble: Chick Webb and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:19

12 00:55:35 James Price Johnson
A Porter' Love Song
Singer: Pearl Bailey
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000244c)
Leeds International Chamber Series
Schubert and Friends

01 00:03:35 Jan Václav Hugo Voříšek
Impromptu in A major, op. 7 no. 4
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:07:50 Franz Schubert
Impromptus D. 899, nos. 3 & 4
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:13:40

03 00:23:03 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume, D. 827
Performer: Sam Haywood
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:26:33 Franz Schubert
Die junge Nonne, D. 828
Performer: Sam Haywood
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:31:13 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D. 839
Performer: Sam Haywood
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:06:22

06 00:38:50 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, op. 73
Performer: Katherine Spencer
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:10:49

07 00:50:33 Franz Schubert
Notturno, D. 897
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:08:52


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000p8g1)
BBC Concert Orchestra

01 00:05:05 Julian Joseph
Tristan and Isolde
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Julian Joseph
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Ensemble: Julian Joseph Trio
Ensemble: Julian Joseph All Star Big Band
Singer: Carleen Anderson
Singer: Ken Papenfus
Singer: Christine Tobin
Singer: Cleveland Watkiss
Singer: Renato Paris
Duration 01:53:20

02 02:01:25 Frederick Delius
Double Concerto for violin and viola
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Sarah-Jane Bradley
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:20:28

03 02:23:05 Edward German
Romeo and Juliet incidental music
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:03

04 02:31:59 Doreen Carwithen
East Anglian Holiday
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:15:38

05 02:48:07 Francis Poulenc
Musique pour faire plaisir
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Levon Parikian
Duration 00:10:29


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000p8g3)
Ensemble Augelletti, Alec Frank-Gemmill

01 00:00:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for 2 Pianos and Orchestra No. 10 in E flat, K365 - finale
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Victoria Vassilenko
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique Bienne Soleure
Conductor: Kaspar Zehnder
Duration 00:07:38

02 00:10:03 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata Op.2 no.4 in F major - Larghetto and Allegro
Ensemble: Ensemble Augeletti
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:14:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 28 in A Major, Op. 101: mov .1
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:19:36 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No.1 Op.26 - Lento (first movement)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:06:23

05 00:31:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio sonata in G Major BWV1038 - Largo and Vivace
Ensemble: Ensemble Augeletti
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:39:12 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in G Major Op.5 No.4 - Passacaille (3rd mov)
Ensemble: Ensemble Augeletti
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:44:38 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony No 3, Op 36 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:25

08 00:55:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167 - 1st movement, Allegretto
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:04:24

09 01:03:47 Gioachino Rossini
Ricciardo e Zoraide, Act 2 duet: "Teco or sarà"
Performer: Michael Spyres
Performer: Lawrence Brownlee
Orchestra: I Virtuosi Italiani
Conductor: Corrado Rovaris
Duration 00:03:27

10 01:08:59 Eilidh Owen
As if there were no such cold thing
Performer: Ex Corde Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:04:02

11 01:12:42 Eric Whitacre
The Seal Lullaby (Arr. Simon Parkin)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Aminata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Mariatu Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Jeneba Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Braimah Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Konya Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:39

12 01:17:05 Giuseppe Demachi
Symphony in F Major, "Le campane di Roma" (The Bells of Rome) - finale (Presto)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:03:33

13 01:21:10 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 40: I. Andante
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Benjamin Marquise Gilmore
Performer: Daniel Grimwood
Duration 00:07:25

14 01:32:48 Johannes Brahms
F-A-E Sonata: III. Scherzo in C Minor, WoO 2 (Transcr. S. Smith for Horn & Piano
Duration 00:05:49

15 01:42:34 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 40: IV. Finale. Allegro con brio
Duration 00:06:29

16 01:49:20 Blue Murder (artist)
Bright Phoebus
Performer: Blue Murder
Duration 00:02:53

17 01:53:27 George Frideric Handel
Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:39


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0bb6lq4)
Scriabin, Mozart, Clemens non Papa

01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Geliebter Aufenthalt begluckter Stille (1st mvt)
Performer: Magdalena Podkoscielna
Performer: Andreas Post
Performer: Matthias Vieweg
Performer: Ekkehard Abele
Orchestra: Telemannisches Collegium Michaelstein
Conductor: Ludger Rémy

02 00:00:02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Geliebter Aufenthalt begluckter Stille (1st mvt)
Singer: Magdalena Podkoscielna
Singer: Andreas Post
Singer: Matthias Vieweg
Singer: Ekkehard Abele
Ensemble: Telemannisches Collegium Michaelstein
Conductor: Ludger Rémy
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:03:00 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:08:30 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:13:29 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: No. 1
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:01:10

06 00:14:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:05:21

07 00:19:50 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:06:21

08 00:26:07 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Sanctus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:27


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000p8g5)
Brabbins's Britten

01 00:02:13 Benjamin Britten
Russian Funeral
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:10:00 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne
Performer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:26:00

03 00:44:08 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:15:00

04 01:01:47 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No.3, 5th movement
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:09:00

05 01:21:26 Benjamin Britten
Death in Venice: Suite
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:27:00

06 01:43:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost'
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:26:46

07 02:11:08 Huw Watkins
Three Auden Songs
Performer: Huw Watkins
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:08:49

08 02:20:34 Trad.
Ezekiel saw the wheel
Performer: Guy Barker
Performer: Neal Thornton
Performer: Richard Botton
Performer: Mark Doffman
Singer: Willard White
Singer: Geoff Gascoyne
Duration 00:02:45

09 02:23:18 Hoagy Carmichael
Lazy bones
Performer: Guy Barker
Performer: Neal Thornton
Performer: Mark Doffman
Singer: Willard White
Singer: Geoff Gascoyne
Duration 00:04:55


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000p8g7)
Postcolonial Derby: Privateers, Pieces of Eight and the Postwar Playhouse


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000244r)
Yorkshire
24/01/2019


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000p8g9)
Music for night owls

01 00:00:47 Timo Andres
Thrive on Routine: Coda
Ensemble: American Contemporary Music Group
Duration 00:01:54

02 00:02:42 Tom Furse
Mercury
Performer: Tom Furse
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:05:42 Florence Price
Sonata for piano in E minor: 2nd movement; Andante
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:10:57 Trad.
The Well Below the Valley
Performer: Landless
Music Arranger: Landless
Duration 00:04:46

05 00:15:41 Lau Nau
Koti
Performer: Lau Nau
Duration 00:02:46

06 00:18:29 Arvo Pärt
Da Pacem Domine
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Duration 00:05:24

07 00:23:56 Gabriel Fauré
Morceau de concours
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:02:34

08 00:26:30 Midori Hirano
End of the Night
Performer: Midori Hirano
Duration 00:02:55


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000p8gc)

01 00:00:01 Cut Copy
Cold Water (Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Remix)
Performer: Cut Copy
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:04:31 Arno Vancolen
6 Fragments
Performer: Arno Vancolen
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:10:14 Kara-Lis Coverdale
Flutter
Performer: Kara-Lis Coverdale
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:15:06 Myles O'Reilly
Aurora Borealis
Performer: Myles O'Reilly
Duration 00:05:16

05 00:20:23 Gold Panda (artist)
Most Books That I've Never Read
Performer: Gold Panda
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:23:45 Bell Orchestre (artist)
Nature That's It That's All
Performer: Bell Orchestre
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:29:29 NikNak (artist)
Solo
Performer: NikNak
Duration 00:02:53

08 00:32:25 Four Tet
Breath
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:03:34

09 00:36:04 Dauwd
Theory of Colours
Performer: Dauwd
Duration 00:05:41

10 00:41:52 Echo Collective (artist)
The Witching Hour
Performer: Echo Collective
Duration 00:06:01

11 00:47:56 Wissam Qassis
Jerusalem Is A Mountain
Performer: The Blessed Madonna
Performer: Wissam Qassis
Duration 00:06:01

12 00:54:22 Sophia Loizou
Vestal Waters
Performer: Sophia Loizou
Duration 00:05:38



FRIDAY 13 NOVEMBER 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000p8gf)
Shostakovich from Shenzhen

01 00:01:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Chamber Symphony in C minor, op. 110a
Orchestra: Shenzhen Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daye Lin
Duration 00:23:42

02 00:25:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5 in D minor, op. 47
Orchestra: Shenzhen Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daye Lin
Duration 00:44:07

03 01:09:46 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento
Performer: Esther Hoppe
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:21:48

04 01:31:55 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Andrés Díaz
Ensemble: Borromeo String Quartet
Duration 00:27:56

05 02:01:10 Edward Elgar
The Music Makers
Singer: Jane Irwin
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:39:24

06 02:40:58 Béla Bartók
Suite for Two Pianos, Op 4b
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:30:14

07 03:11:28 Antonín Dvořák
Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Stanienda
Duration 00:07:03

08 03:18:55 Nicolò Paganini
Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
Duration 00:07:57

09 03:27:13 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Éva Maros
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:10:08

10 03:37:50 Franz Schubert
Nachtstuck D.672
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Duration 00:05:10

11 03:43:22 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:07:07

12 03:50:51 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03

13 04:00:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:02

14 04:11:19 Richard Strauss
Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:22

15 04:21:08 Jean Baptiste Loeillet
Sonata in G major
Performer: Vladimir Jasko
Performer: Imrich Szabó
Duration 00:09:00

16 04:30:32 Antoni Haczewski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:08:33

17 04:39:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice d'apres l'etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Performer: David Petrlik
Performer: Renata Ardaševová
Music Arranger: Eugène Ysaÿe
Duration 00:08:30

18 04:48:12 Nikita Koshkin
The Fall of Birds
Performer: Goran Listes
Duration 00:08:59

19 04:57:40 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Marcus Groh
Duration 00:25:58

20 05:23:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' in C major, K.265
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:10:52

21 05:35:10 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:24:29


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000p90v)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:29 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
12 Études for guitar (Étude No 1 in E minor)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:04:37 Charles Villiers Stanford
Carillons; Study; Fughetta (from his sets of 'Preludes in all the keys', Op.163 & 179)
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:10:43 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonata in G minor, Op 3 No 1
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:08:25

04 00:19:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82: Ich habe genug)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:10:05

05 00:33:53 Billy Mayerl
Autumn Crocus
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:36:54 Trad.
The Keel Row
Music Arranger: William Gillies Whittaker
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Duration 00:01:44

07 00:39:44 John Hebden
Concerto no.1 in A major
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:08:57

08 00:49:13 Trad.
North Country Maid
Ensemble: The Watersons
Duration 00:02:31

09 00:52:24 Jennifer Higdon
Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Performer: Gary Graffman
Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:06:54

10 01:02:04 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:04:19

11 01:07:22 Traditional Hawaiian
Pohaku Kahiko [ Old Hawaiian Rock ]
Choir: Rose Ensemble
Duration 00:01:46

12 01:09:05 Christopher Marshall
Sau la'u teine samoa (Songs of Samoa)
Choir: The Graduate Choir NZ
Director: Terence Maskell
Duration 00:01:41

13 01:11:47 William Grant Still
Symphony no.5 'Western Hemisphere' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:06:48

14 01:19:41 George Gershwin
Embraceable You
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:04:51

15 01:19:41
FRIDAY POEM
To Autumn written by Roy Campbell and read by Sally Cookson
Duration 00:04:51

16 01:26:32 Anton Bruckner
Quiet Contemplation on an Autumn Evening
Performer: Fumiko Shiraga
Duration 00:04:10

17 01:34:24 Mikhailov-Shalayev
Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Orchestra: Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra
Conductor: Vitaly Gnutov
Duration 00:04:44

18 01:39:51 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Duration 00:11:34

19 01:52:05 Harry Escott
Chess Game Shuffle (Roadkill - original soundtrack)
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Richard Pryce
Performer: Hugh Wilkinson
Performer: Martin France
Duration 00:03:12

20 01:55:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:24

21 02:03:37 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder no.5; Traume
Performer: Maureen Forrester
Performer: John Newmark
Duration 00:05:13

22 02:09:41 Jaap Nico Hamburger
Chamber Symphony No. 2 "Children's War Diaries": 3rd mvt: May 1943
Orchestra: Montreal Metropolitan Orchestra
Conductor: Vincent de Kort
Duration 00:03:10

23 02:13:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Ensemble: Sarband
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:04:39

24 02:18:46 Donald Swann (artist)
Misalliance
Performer: Donald Swann
Performer: Michael Flanders
Duration 00:03:32

25 02:23:27 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in E flat major, Op. 51 - Finale
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:06:52


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000p90x)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:49 Jacob Gade
Copenhagen Life - Waltz
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Matthias Aeschbacher
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:06:03 Trad.
Banish Misfortune
Performer: Ronn McFarlane
Duration 00:01:43

03 00:07:44 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
5 Lieder, Op. 38: No. 1. Gluckwunsch (Good Luck Wish)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:10:58 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 5 in E flat major, Op 44 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: New Zealand Quartet
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:15:49 Graeme Koehne
The Persistence of Memory
Performer: David Nuttall
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:09:47

06 00:26:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat major (K269)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:45

07 00:34:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera
Singer: Grace Davidson
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:06:09

08 00:41:03 Alexander Glazunov
Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:05:23

09 00:46:46 Graeme Koehne
The Persistence of Memory
Performer: David Nuttall
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:00:31

10 00:48:14 Charles Villiers Stanford
Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Performer: Dame Thea King
Ensemble: Britten Quartet
Duration 00:11:38

11 01:00:58 Maurizio Cazzati
Ciaccona
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:53

12 01:05:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 16 in G Major, Op. 31 No. 1: III. Rondo. Allegretto
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:06:42

13 01:13:31 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:21

14 01:18:36 Michael Abels
Winged Creatures
Performer: Anthony McGill
Performer: Demarre McGill
Orchestra: Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Allen Tinkham
Duration 00:11:44

15 01:32:23 Maurice Delage
Les Demoiselles d'Avignon
Performer: Billy Eidi
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:01:33

16 01:33:50 Ennio Morricone
Gabriel's Oboe (The Mission)
Performer: Joan Whiting
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:02:13

17 01:36:04 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:08:16

18 01:44:54 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:04:29

19 01:50:06 Franz Waxman
Bedtime Story: The Fairy Princess (Four Scenes from Childhood)
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:03:57

20 01:55:13 William Walton
Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:06:08

21 02:02:17 Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen
Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:04

22 02:07:48 Alexander Scriabin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 9 No.2, for piano left hand
Performer: Nicholas McCarthy
Duration 00:06:29

23 02:14:55 Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev
Piano Trio in A Minor: III. Rondo. Allegretto
Ensemble: Brahms Trio
Duration 00:07:58

24 02:23:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in C major TWV.55:C3 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Ensemble: Zefiro
Duration 00:07:52

25 02:32:00 Max Richter
Voices: All Human Beings
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Narrator: KiKi Layne
Choir: Choir
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:06:05

26 02:39:09 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op. 12
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:55

27 02:42:09 Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:25

28 02:46:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for four keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:03:44

29 02:51:02 Hector Berlioz
Le corsaire
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:59


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000p90z)
James Price Johnson (1894-1955)
James P Johnson Returns

01 00:00:01 James Price Johnson
Hungry Blues
Singer: Ruby Smith
Ensemble: Jimmy Johnson and his Orchestra
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:04:52 James Price Johnson
Harlem Hotcha
Ensemble: Omer Simeon And His Trio
Duration 00:02:48

03 00:07:41 James Price Johnson
Ain'tcha Got Music
Ensemble: Marty Grosz And The Hot Winds
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:14:26 James Price Johnson
Harlem Symphony
Orchestra: Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:21:43

05 00:38:12 James Price Johnson
Lonesome Reverie
Performer: James P. Johnson
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:41:31 James Price Johnson
Gut Stomp
Performer: James P. Johnson
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:47:00 James Price Johnson
Blues For Fats
Performer: James P. Johnson
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:50:01 James Price Johnson
You Can't Lose a Broken Heart
Singer: k.d. lang
Singer: Tony Bennett
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13

09 00:54:48 James Price Johnson
Charleston
Ensemble: The This Is Jazz All-Stars
Duration 00:03:59


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000251y)
Leeds International Chamber Series
Schubert and Friends

01 00:03:37 Franz Schubert
Sonata in B flat major, D. 960
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:37:08

02 00:15:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 5 in A (K219)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:28:00

03 00:41:40 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat, Op.27 no.2
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:05:31

04 00:48:18 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D. 965
Performer: Katherine Spencer
Performer: Sam Haywood
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:11:41


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000p911)
BBC Philharmonic and BBC Concert Orchestra

01 00:03:31 Gabriele Faure
Pavane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:11:59 Justina Repečkaitė
Chartres
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:22:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 5 in A (K219)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:28:00

04 00:54:28 Raymond Premru
Divertimento
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David McCallum
Duration 00:11:03

05 01:06:37 Gustav Holst
Japanese Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Levon Parikian
Duration 00:13:18

06 01:20:59 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Performer: Juan Pérez Floristán
Conductor: Alfonso Casado Trigo
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:25:10

07 01:47:06 Joaquín Turina
Poema en forma de Canciones
Conductor: Alfonso Casado Trigo
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Singer: Magdalena Llamas
Duration 00:11:15

08 01:58:35 Isaac Albéniz
El Puerto (Suite Iberia)
Conductor: Alfonso Casado Trigo
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:05:08

09 02:05:06 Frederick Delius
Hiawatha tone poem
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:17:30

10 02:23:24 Matt Lewis (artist)
Londonderry Air
Performer: Matt Lewis
Duration 00:03:28

11 02:27:01 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet Voluntary
Music Arranger: John Iveson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David McCallum
Duration 00:02:49


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0008glp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000p913)
Chen Reiss, Tigran Hamasyan

01 00:00:20 Malcolm Arnold
Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33 (No 1)
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:04:35 George Frideric Handel
Il mio crudel martoro (from Ariodante)
Performer: Chen Reiss
Performer: Nico de Villiers
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:09:51 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:12

04 00:19:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.3 in E major BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:24:19 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker
Duration 00:04:08

06 00:34:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Soll ein Schuh nicht drücken
Performer: Chen Reiss
Performer: Nico de Villiers
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:42:30 George Frideric Handel
Volate, amori (from Ariodante)
Performer: Chen Reiss
Performer: Nico de Villiers
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:47:17 Igor Stravinsky
Feu d'artifice
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:57

09 00:52:05 Claude Debussy
Cakewalk (Children's Corner)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:11

10 00:55:51 Jerome Kern
All the Things You Are
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
Conductor: Nelson Riddle
Duration 00:03:15

11 01:03:19 César Franck
Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:06:10

12 01:11:38 Aaron Copland
Appalachian spring - suite: no.11; Thema and variations ("The gift to be simple)
Ensemble: Daniel Parkinson and Friends
Duration 00:06:50

13 01:19:00 George Gershwin
Embraceable You
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Music Arranger: Earl Wild
Duration 00:03:09

14 01:23:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Conductor: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:13

15 01:31:06 Tigran Hamasyan
At a Post-Historic Seashore
Duration 00:01:39

16 01:36:04 Tigran Hamasyan
Old Maps
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Performer: Arthur Hnatek
Singer: Evan Marien
Duration 00:02:30

17 01:43:14 Tigran Hamasyan
Aragatz
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Singer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:04:22

18 01:48:51 Maurice Ravel
Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:06

19 01:54:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty: Garland Waltz (Act 1)
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Ermler
Duration 00:05:06


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000p915)
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music

01 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 3
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:10:02

02 00:04:20 Moses Hogan
Elijah Rock
Choir: Plymouth Music Series Ensemble Singers
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:07:57 Aaron Copland
Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:12:03 Takashi Yoshimatsu
White Landscapes, Op. 47a; (2nd mvt)
Performer: John Barrow
Performer: Jonathan Price
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:15:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:18:01 Rebecca Clarke
Daybreak
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Singer: Alexandra Kidgell
Director: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:02:38

07 00:20:38 Arthur Sullivan
Three little maids (The Mikado)
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Singer: Jean Rigby
Singer: Susan Bullock
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Peter Robinson
Duration 00:01:27

08 00:22:02 George Butterworth
English Idyll no.1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:35

09 00:26:35 Angela Morley
A Canadian in Mayfair
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:18


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000p917)
EFG London Jazz Festival: Jazz Voice

01 00:00:44 EFG London Jazz Festival Ensemble (artist)
Friday the 13th
Performer: EFG London Jazz Festival Ensemble
Performer: Guy Barker
Duration 00:01:45

02 00:05:19 China Moses (artist)
Watch Out
Performer: China Moses
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:09:57 David McAlmont (artist)
Edith and the Kingpin
Performer: David McAlmont
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:15:43 Luca Manning (artist)
Never Will I Marry
Performer: Luca Manning
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:20:49 Zara McFarlane (artist)
Saltwater
Performer: Zara McFarlane
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:27:48 Cleveland Watkiss (artist)
Waiting For You
Performer: Cleveland Watkiss
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:33:52 Vanessa Haynes (artist)
On Revival Day
Performer: Vanessa Haynes
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:38:03 Annie Ross (artist)
I Was Doin' Alright
Performer: Annie Ross
Performer: Zoot Sims
Duration 00:02:34

09 00:40:44 Mark Murphy (artist)
Laura
Performer: Mark Murphy
Performer: Metropole Orkest
Duration 00:02:17

10 00:43:25 Andy Bey (artist)
Celestial Blues
Performer: Andy Bey
Duration 00:01:40

11 00:45:08 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
If I Knew Then
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:02:28

12 00:47:44 Stan Kenton (artist)
Then I'll Be Tired of You
Performer: Stan Kenton
Duration 00:02:25

13 00:50:10 Wynton Marsalis & The Lincoln Jazz Center Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Soul for Sale
Performer: Wynton Marsalis & The Lincoln Jazz Center Jazz Orchestra
Performer: Jon Hendricks
Duration 00:02:39

14 00:55:10 EFG London Jazz Festival Ensemble (artist)
JC Medley
Performer: EFG London Jazz Festival Ensemble
Performer: Guy Barker
Duration 00:10:00

15 01:06:39 Zara McFarlane (artist)
Mean To Me
Performer: Zara McFarlane
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:10:47 David McAlmont (artist)
Lady Sings the Blues
Performer: David McAlmont
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:14:36 China Moses (artist)
Tryin' Times
Performer: China Moses
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:22:47 Cleveland Watkiss (artist)
So Near
Performer: Cleveland Watkiss
Duration 00:04:00

19 01:25:41 Luca Manning (artist)
The Masquerade is Over
Performer: Luca Manning
Duration 00:04:00

20 01:30:55 Vanessa Haynes (artist)
Mean Man
Performer: Vanessa Haynes
Duration 00:04:00

21 01:37:32 EFG London Jazz Festival Ensemble (artist)
Lean on Me
Performer: EFG London Jazz Festival Ensemble
Performer: Guy Barker
Duration 00:06:30

22 01:44:49 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:19:37

23 02:04:58 Keith Jarrett
From The Body
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:23:13


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000p919)
Green Memoir - Experiments in Living


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000252b)
Yorkshire
25/01/2019


FRI 23:00 J to Z (m000p91c)
J to Z Late... live from the London Jazz Festival

01 00:00:39 Kansas Smitty's (artist)
Sunnyland
Performer: Kansas Smitty's
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:06:40 Kansas Smitty's (artist)
9:20 Special
Performer: Kansas Smitty's
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:10:54 Kansas Smitty's (artist)
Dreamlane
Performer: Kansas Smitty's
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:16:12 Kansas Smitty's (artist)
Alcazar
Performer: Kansas Smitty's
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:26:16 Pharoah Sanders
You've Got To Have Freedom
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Duration 00:06:53

06 00:34:31 Camilla George (artist)
The People Could Fly
Performer: Camilla George
Performer: Camilla George Quintet
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:40:34 Kansas Smitty's & Camilla George (artist)
Lunacity
Performer: Kansas Smitty's & Camilla George
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:46:33 Kansas Smitty's (artist)
Moten Swing
Performer: Kansas Smitty's
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:53:28 Carla Bley's Jesus Maria (artist)
Kit Downes with Ferg and Giacomo
Performer: Carla Bley's Jesus Maria
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:00:17 Joe Webb (Kansas Smitty's) + Kit Downes piano duet with Will Cleasby (artist)
Blackbird
Performer: Joe Webb (Kansas Smitty's) + Kit Downes piano duet with Will Cleasby
Duration 00:05:30

11 01:07:27 Tigran Hamasyan
The Dream Voyager
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:05:07

12 01:16:45 Kansas Smitty's + Jas Kayser (artist)
Ku Variation
Performer: Kansas Smitty's + Jas Kayser
Duration 00:06:00

13 01:20:33 Kansas Smitty's + Jas Kayser, Will Cleaser, Kit Downes (artist)
Passion Dance
Performer: Kansas Smitty's + Jas Kayser, Will Cleaser, Kit Downes
Duration 00:08:00

14 01:32:31 Billie Holiday
I Only Have Eyes For You
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:55

15 01:37:36 Kansas Smitty's + Jalen N'Gonda (artist)
I Got a Right to Sing the Blues
Performer: Kansas Smitty's + Jalen N'Gonda
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:41:29 Kansas Smitty's + Jalen N'Gonda + Camilla George + Jas Kayser (artist)
Riders
Performer: Kansas Smitty's + Jalen N'Gonda + Camilla George + Jas Kayser
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:46:37 Kansas Smitty's + Jalen N'Gonda + Camilla George + Jas Kayser (artist)
Here but I'm Gone
Performer: Kansas Smitty's + Jalen N'Gonda + Camilla George + Jas Kayser
Duration 00:04:00




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000p7mw)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000p83q)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000p854)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000p8g1)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000p911)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000p6yf)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000p6cp)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000p7ml)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000p83j)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000p84y)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000p8fv)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000p90v)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000pl88)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000p856)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000p6dd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000p7mq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000p83n)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000p852)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000p8fz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000p90z)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m0000kdz)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000p7my)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000p7mn)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000p83l)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000p850)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000p8fx)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000p90x)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000p83z)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000p85j)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000p8g7)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000p6yw)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000p7n2)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000p83v)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000p85d)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b0bb6lq4)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000p915)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000p7n0)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000p83s)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000p85b)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000p8g3)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000p913)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000d6nb)

J to Z 23:00 FRI (m000p91c)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000p6cy)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000p6yk)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000p6yk)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000p6yr)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000p858)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000p6yt)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000p7n6)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000p841)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000p85l)

Opera on 3 17:00 SAT (b088j2m1)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0003560)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000p1n7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000p7mt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000231f)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m00023hz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000244c)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000251y)

Radio 3 in Concert 20:15 SUN (m000p6d6)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000p7n4)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000p9bv)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000p85g)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000p8g5)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000p917)

Record Review Extra 22:00 SUN (m000p6d8)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000p6yh)

Sound of Gaming 15:00 SAT (m000p6yp)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000p6d4)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000p6cr)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000p6cw)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0002301)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0002322)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m00023jh)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000244r)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000252b)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0008glp)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m0008glp)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000p8g9)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000p919)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000p6ym)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000p0jl)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000p6yy)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000p6dg)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000p7n8)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000p843)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000p85p)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000p8gf)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000p8gc)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000p6d2)

Zichy, Wittgenstein and Me 23:00 SUN (m000p6db)