Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 31 OCTOBER 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000nvc3)
All-American Brass

01 00:01:14 Aaron Copland
Quiet city for cor anglais, trumpet and strings
Performer: Mirjam Budday
Performer: Stephan Schultz
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:56

02 00:11:31 André Previn
Four Outings for Brass
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:16:09

03 00:28:01 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Sharon Kam
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:17:27

04 00:45:48 George Gershwin
Summertime from 'Porgy and Bess'
Performer: Sharon Kam
Music Arranger: Thorsten Encke
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:49:35 Aaron Copland
Appalachian spring - suite vers. for 13 instr. [1944]
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:26:22

06 01:16:14 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story - Suite for Brass Quintet
Music Arranger: Jack Gale
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:28

07 01:26:00 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Richard Dufallo
Duration 00:10:24

08 01:36:42 Igor Stravinsky
Agon - ballet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:22:57

09 02:01:14 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:45:38

10 02:47:11 Fanny Mendelssohn
Sonata in C minor
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:14:01

11 03:01:31 Joseph Haydn
Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Author: Peter Pindar
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:52

12 03:11:43 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet
Duration 00:05:59

13 03:18:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:14:58

14 03:33:22 Elisabeth Kuyper
Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Duration 00:05:18

15 03:38:59 Leos Janáček
Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:02

16 03:53:20 Ilmari Hannikainen
Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
Duration 00:06:19

17 04:01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to the Magic Flute
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:11

18 04:07:44 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine, arr flute, bassoon and harp
Performer: Andrea Kollé
Performer: Maria Wildhaber
Performer: Sarah Verrue
Duration 00:11:31

19 04:19:32 Yrjö Kilpinen
Spielmannslieder (Op.77)
Performer: Pentti Kotiranta
Author: Albert Sergel
Singer: Sauli Tiilikainen
Duration 00:13:10

20 04:33:05 Mosonyi Mihály
Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Ensemble: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Medveczky Ádám
Duration 00:10:21

21 04:43:45 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:05:08

22 04:49:13 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:11:02

23 05:00:34 Jacques Gallot
Pieces de Lute in F minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:10:06

24 05:10:59 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Performer: Igor Levit
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:30:15

25 05:41:35 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:18:03


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000p08h)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:09:56 Serge Gainsbourg
La Javanaise
Performer: Serge Gainsbourg
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:12:25 Francis Poulenc
Mélancolie
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:27

04 00:18:53 Charles Trenet
La Mer
Orchestrator: Albert Lasry
Performer: Charles Trenet
Orchestra: Orchestra & Choir
Conductor: Albert Lasry
Duration 00:03:21

05 00:23:34 Antonín Dvořák
Legends, Op.59 No.3
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:29:36 Franz Liszt
Les Jeux d'eau a la villa d'Este
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:07:38

07 00:39:05 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Armide (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:21

08 00:43:27 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheus's Lament and Dance arr Kempff
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:03:01

09 00:47:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (1st mvt)
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:06:59

10 01:03:50 Franz von Suppé
The Beautiful Galatea (Overture)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:06:19

11 01:11:00 Julie Fowlis
Oran An Roin
Singer: Julie Fowlis
Duration 00:02:34

12 01:13:38 Robert Burns (artist)
Ae fond kiss
Author: Robert Burns
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:04:36

13 01:18:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Six National Airs with Variations, Op 105 (No 6, Scottish Air)
Performer: Michel Debost
Performer: Christian Ivaldi
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:23:12 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Good Night, Day
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Orchestra: Air Lyndhurst String Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Weedon
Duration 00:03:48

15 01:29:22 Gustav Holst
Jupiter (The Planets)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:27

16 01:36:52 Hayden Norman Thorpe
Spherical Time
Duration 00:02:52

17 01:41:19 Antonio Vivaldi
1st mvt., Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 8, RV 315, "Summer" (L'estate)
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:05:13

18 01:47:29 John Taverner
Dum transisset sabbatum à 5
Choir: Taverner Choir
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:08:00

19 01:56:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, BWV 855 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:02:58


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000p08k)
Janáček's The Cunning Little Vixen with Nigel Simeone and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:26 Trad.
Cornriggs are bonnie
Performer: Colin Scobie
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:02:36 Francesco Barsanti
Concerto grosso in C major, Op. 3, No. 6 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:02:48

03 00:06:30 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No. 5, Sz 102 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:12:34 Gustav Holst
A Vigil of Pentecost, H. 123
Performer: Nathan Williamson
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:02:49

05 00:16:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat major K207 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Duration 00:07:28

06 00:25:01 Léo Delibes
Valse lente and Pizzicati (Sylvia)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:11

07 01:20:21 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Symphonie du Kyrie (Messe pour les trépassés, H.2)
Lyricist: Anonymous
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Director: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:01:30

08 01:21:51 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Kyrie (Messe à 4 choeurs, H. 4)
Lyricist: Anonymous
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Director: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:07:32

09 01:30:22 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:26:26

10 01:37:15 Igor Stravinsky
The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:25

11 01:45:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G Minor, Bwv 542
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:05:36

12 01:54:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No. 3, BWV 527 (Adagio e dolce)
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:05:48

13 02:02:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G 'Jig', BWV 577
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:03:28

14 02:09:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter (Schübler Chorales) BWV 650
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:03:23

15 02:16:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E-Flat 'St Anne' (Clavierübung III), BWV 552b
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:06:55

16 02:24:30 Reynaldo Hahn
L'île du rêve (scenes 1-7)
Singer: Helene Guilmnette
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Choir: Choeur du Concert Spirituel
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:20:01


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000p08m)
What does climate change mean for classical music?


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000p08p)
Jess Gillam with... Cecilia De Maria

01 00:00:57 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:02:54 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:05:49 Gabriel Pierné
Impromptu Caprice
Performer: Marisa Robles
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:08:57 Polar Bear (artist)
Peepers
Performer: Polar Bear
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:15:56 Terry Riley
A Rainbow in Curved Air
Performer: Terry Riley
Duration 00:08:58

06 00:19:41 Dorothy Ashby (artist)
Soul Vibrations
Performer: Dorothy Ashby
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:22:46 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:12:20

08 00:29:25 Marcel Tournier
Étude de Concert: Au Matin
Performer: Cecilia De Maria
Duration 00:00:21


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000p08r)
Violinist Jack Liebeck discovers musical rebels and pure romanticism

01 00:04:27 Józef Hofmann
Kaleidoskop (No. 4 of Charakterskizzen)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:16:09 Jean Françaix
Quartet for cor anglais - V - Allegro giocoso
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Ensemble: Britten Oboe Quartet
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:21:08 Dario Marianelli
Jane Eyre - My Edward and I
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:26:03 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava from Ma Vlast
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:12:06

05 00:39:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ciaccona from Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:13:30

06 00:53:21 Leonard Bernstein
Somewhere from West Side Story
Performer: Richard Beymer
Performer: Marni Nixon
Duration 00:02:05

07 00:57:09 Friedrich Gulda
Overture - Concerto for Cello and Wind Band
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Ensemble: Les Forces Majeures
Conductor: Raphaël Merlin
Duration 00:04:54

08 01:03:03 Doreen Carwithen
Sonata II. Molto Adagio
Performer: Daniel Grimwood
Duration 00:05:39

09 01:09:31 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances Op. 72 No. 7 in C & Op. 46 No. 3 in A flat
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:07:58

10 01:19:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 2 in C minor - 1st movement
Ensemble: Trio Dali
Duration 00:10:04

11 01:29:41 Anon
Batalla del sexta tono
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:04:04

12 01:35:31 Johannes Brahms
German Requiem - 1st movement - Selig sind, die da Leid tragen
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:09:45

13 01:46:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No. 7 - Precipitato
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:03:02

14 01:50:43 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth from Dido and Aeneas
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:18

15 01:55:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle Op. 33, No. 4 - live
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:33


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000mc9t)
Film music for Hallowe'en

01 00:00:49 Thom Yorke
Suspiria: Voiceless Terror
Performer: Thom Yorke
Duration 00:01:00

02 00:02:46 John Williams
E.T. - The Extraterrestial: ET's Halloween
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:07:34 Roger Edens
Meet Me In St Louis: All Hallow's Eve
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Georgie Stoll
Duration 00:01:52

04 00:10:07 James Bernard
The Quatermass Xperiment: Carroon is Restless
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Hollingsworth
Duration 00:00:33

05 00:10:47 James Bernard
The Quatermass Xperiment: Opening Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Hollingsworth
Duration 00:01:07

06 00:11:54 Murray Gold
Doctor Who - Series 9 'Under The Lake': Ghosts
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Alastair King
Duration 00:02:12

07 00:16:07 Walter Schumann
The Night of the Hunter: Introduction
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:32

08 00:17:43 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho: Suite
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:05:35

09 00:24:59 Charles Bernstein
A Nightmare on Elm Street: Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:30

10 00:28:59 Jed Kurzel
The Babadook: Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:07

11 00:30:45 Philip Glass
Candyman: Music Box
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:03:03

12 00:34:29 Joseph Bishara
Insidious: Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:03

13 00:37:39 Christopher Young
Sinister: Portrait Of Mr. Boogie
Duration 00:02:02

14 00:40:06 Nigel Humberstone
The Cabinet of Dr Caligari: Ende
Performer: In the Nursery
Duration 00:01:05

15 00:41:17 Anna Drubrich
Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark: Sarah's Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:46

16 00:47:28 John Carpenter
Halloween: Main Title
Performer: John Carpenter
Duration 00:06:55

17 00:54:32 Mike Oldfield
The Exorcist: Theme (Tubular Bells)
Performer: Mike Oldfield
Duration 00:02:12

18 00:56:49 Alan Silvestri
The Witches: Witches Are Real
Duration 00:02:23


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000p08t)
With Lopa Kothari, and a Road Trip to Mexico

01 00:00:48 Хөсөгтөн хамтлаг (artist)
Chinggis Khan
Performer: Хөсөгтөн хамтлаг
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:07:27 The Good Ones (artist)
Soccer (Summer 1988)
Performer: The Good Ones
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:12:40 Baha Yetkin (artist)
Hicaz Taksim
Performer: Baha Yetkin
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:16:50 Nakany Kante (artist)
La Paix
Performer: Nakany Kante
Performer: Las Bajas Pasiones
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:21:50 Francisco Ocampo (artist)
Unnamed Piece
Performer: Francisco Ocampo
Performer: Jesús Castro
Duration 00:02:36

06 00:24:27 6ix9ine (artist)
Chotis Saludo
Performer: 6ix9ine
Performer: Francisco Ocampo
Duration 00:01:34

07 00:27:53 Alazán y Rocillo (artist)
La Letanía del Pensamiento
Performer: Alazán y Rocillo
Duration 00:02:21

08 00:30:15 Mauro Vargas (artist)
La Bola de los Presidentes
Performer: Mauro Vargas
Performer: Ignacio Vargas
Duration 00:01:42

09 00:31:58 Jesús Castro (artist)
La Muerte de Bárcenas
Performer: Jesús Castro
Duration 00:04:38

10 00:38:00 Mutsumi Aragaki (artist)
Nankuru Nankuru
Performer: Mutsumi Aragaki
Duration 00:04:39

11 00:42:41 Martin Simpson (artist)
October Song
Performer: Martin Simpson
Duration 00:03:36

12 00:48:44 Pandit Jasraj (artist)
Ganga Aarti
Performer: Pandit Jasraj
Duration 00:06:55

13 00:55:59 Kaisa Balto (artist)
Fanzin
Performer: Kaisa Balto
Duration 00:04:34


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000p08w)
Ashley Henry in concert and Matthew Halsall

01 00:00:53 Made Kuti (artist)
Free your Mind
Performer: Made Kuti
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:05:32 Lionel Loueke (artist)
Hang Up Your Hang-ups
Performer: Lionel Loueke
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:09:44 Kathrine Windfeld Big Band (artist)
Undertow
Performer: Kathrine Windfeld Big Band
Duration 00:06:59

04 00:17:27 Ashley Henry (artist)
Dark Honey
Performer: Ashley Henry
Duration 00:06:31

05 00:24:41 Rosie Frater-Taylor (artist)
Better Days
Performer: Rosie Frater-Taylor
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:30:13 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
Devil's In My Den
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:04:53

07 00:35:08 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Skeleton in the Closet
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:39:21 Ashley Henry (artist)
Cranes (In the Sky)
Performer: Ashley Henry
Duration 00:07:03

09 00:46:34 Ashley Henry (artist)
Ahmed
Performer: Ashley Henry
Duration 00:05:53

10 00:53:29 Julia Karosi (artist)
Insomnia
Performer: Julia Karosi
Duration 00:07:02

11 01:01:16 Matthew Halsall (artist)
Floating Island
Performer: Matthew Halsall
Duration 00:04:46

12 01:06:23 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Journey in Satchidananda
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:05:39

13 01:12:03 The Cinematic Orchestra (artist)
All That You Give
Performer: The Cinematic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:48

14 01:16:53 Yusef Lateef (artist)
Eboness
Performer: Yusef Lateef
Duration 00:03:21

15 01:20:17 Don Cherry (artist)
Utopia and Visions
Performer: Don Cherry
Duration 00:04:17

16 01:25:49 Ashley Henry (artist)
The Mighty
Performer: Ashley Henry
Duration 00:03:25


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b0159f6x)
Puccini - Tosca


SAT 21:25 Between the Ears (m000p08z)
Isolation, In Your Words


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000p091)
Dai Fujikura

01 00:00:14 Meitei
Man'yo
Performer: Meitei
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:05:33 Li-Ying Wu
Oiseaux Androides
Performer: Nadia Ratsimandresy
Performer: Baptiste Chatel
Duration 00:06:49

03 00:14:30 Roberto Sansuini
Four Tales for Small Orchestra
Orchestra: Kymi Sinfonietta
Conductor: Olari Elts
Duration 00:24:30

04 00:40:02 Anna von Hausswolff
Dolore di Orsini
Performer: Anna von Hausswolff
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:45:05 Dai Fujikura
Stream State
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:01:02

06 00:46:09 Dai Fujikura
I dreamed on singing flowers
Performer: Dai Fujikura
Performer: Thomas Hummel
Performer: Simon Spillner
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:55:33 Dai Fujikura
Horn Concerto No.2
Performer: Nobuaki Fukukawa
Orchestra: Ensemble Nomad
Conductor: Norio Sato
Duration 00:18:47

08 01:16:14 Tanya Tagaq
Sivunittinni
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:09:43

09 01:26:53 Niels Christian Rasmussen
Gestalten for bass clarinet and tape
Performer: Jason Alder
Duration 00:06:41

10 01:35:26 Catherine Lamb
wave/forming (astrum)
Performer: Bryan Eubanks
Performer: Xavier Lopez
Duration 00:12:39

11 01:50:34 Kate Carr
For Some Odd Reason
Performer: Kate Carr
Duration 00:08:23



SUNDAY 01 NOVEMBER 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000p093)
Joyful, Joyful

01 00:00:08 Dave Holdsworth'S New Brew (artist)
Jalaganga
Performer: Dave Holdsworth'S New Brew
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:06:28 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Iron Man
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:09:12

03 00:17:16 Lol Coxhill (artist)
Lol Coxhill+Pat Thomas+Bill Wells+Lindsay Cooper
Performer: Lol Coxhill
Performer: Pat Thomas
Performer: Bill Wells
Performer: Lindsay Cooper
Duration 00:05:35

04 00:22:51 Dee Byrne (artist)
Disembark!
Performer: Dee Byrne
Performer: Cath Roberts
Duration 00:05:47

05 00:30:23 Praed Orchestra! (artist)
Embassy of Embarrassment
Performer: Praed Orchestra!
Duration 00:11:42

06 00:42:54 Pharoah Sanders (artist)
Colors
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Duration 00:05:32

07 00:48:26 Maria Chiara Argirò (artist)
Rubik's
Performer: Maria Chiara Argirò
Performer: Jamie Leeming
Duration 00:04:42

08 00:55:10 Andreas Tschopp (artist)
Tumbuk
Performer: Andreas Tschopp
Performer: Bubaran
Duration 00:04:48


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000p095)
Romanian Radio Day

01 00:01:16 Constantin Silvestri
Three Pieces, for strings
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ferenc Gabor
Duration 00:11:00

02 00:12:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Two Cellos in G minor, RV 531
Performer: Marin Cazacu
Performer: Răzvan Suma
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ferenc Gabor
Duration 00:11:35

03 00:24:27 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for Two Cellos and Orchestra
Performer: Marin Cazacu
Performer: Răzvan Suma
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ferenc Gabor
Duration 00:16:36

04 00:41:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Largo, from 'Cello Concerto in B minor, RV 424', arr. for two cellos
Performer: Marin Cazacu
Performer: Răzvan Suma
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:44:51 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Allegro prestissimo, from 'Sonata No. 4 in G for Two Cellos'
Performer: Marin Cazacu
Performer: Răzvan Suma
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:48:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C, op. 21
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ferenc Gabor
Duration 00:27:04

07 01:15:28 Traditional Romanian
La Vileem colo jos (Down there in Bethlehem
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Choir: Romanian Madrigal Choir
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Tiberiu Soare
Duration 00:02:23

08 01:18:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:41:30

09 02:01:16 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.2 in C minor for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra "Resurrection"
Singer: Roxana Briban
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Choir: Romanian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 01:25:07

10 03:26:44 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major (L. 387)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:02:07

11 03:28:46 Dinu Lipatti
2 Nocturnes for piano
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu
Duration 00:07:17

12 03:36:01 Dinu Lipatti
Sonata no. 1 [allegro Marciale] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti (1939)
Performer: Concordia
Duration 00:01:56

13 03:37:53 Dinu Lipatti
Chorale for String Orchestra
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:04:59

14 03:43:14 Mihail Jora
Sonatine for piano Op 44
Performer: Ilinca Dumitrescu
Duration 00:10:20

15 03:53:54 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture 'Ruslan i Lyudmila'
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:05:46

16 04:01:15 Ion Dimitrescu
Symphonic Prelude
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:09:08

17 04:10:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no 2 in C minor, BWV.813
Performer: Cristian Niculescu
Duration 00:13:35

18 04:24:36 Trad.
Steaua sus rasare (from Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea )
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Choir: Romanian Madrigal Choir
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Tiberiu Soare
Duration 00:03:16

19 04:28:12 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:11:46

20 04:40:15 Dinu Lipatti
Sonatina for violin and piano (op. 1) 1933
Performer: Cristina Anghelescu
Performer: Octavian Radoi
Duration 00:14:32

21 04:55:09 Arcangelo Corelli
Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Performer: Ion Voicu
Orchestra: Bucharest Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mădălin Voicu
Duration 00:06:59

22 05:02:25 Dinu Lipatti
Concertante Symphony for 2 pianos and string orchestra (Op. 5) (1939)
Performer: Mihail Horia
Performer: Lorry Wallfisch
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:19:46

23 05:22:32 Ciprian Porumbescu
Ballad for Violin & Orchestra
Performer: Ion Voicu
Orchestra: Bucharest Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mădălin Voicu
Duration 00:05:39

24 05:28:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor, K.466
Performer: Karina Sabac
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Tiberiu Soare
Duration 00:31:08


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000p2c5)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata no.140)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:53

02 00:12:07 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Performer: Peter Masseurs
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:04

03 00:21:23 George Frideric Handel
Il Pastor Fido (Overture)
Orchestra: La Nuova Musica
Director: David Bates
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:25:31 Midhat Assem
Ya Habibi Ta'ala
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:28:26 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Habanera
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:52

06 00:35:25 Johannes Brahms
Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano in A minor, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:41:17 Jacques Offenbach
La vie parisienne (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:59

08 00:47:41 Traditional Chinese
Chinese Night Fishing Song
Ensemble: Jing Ying Ensemble
Duration 00:04:15

09 00:55:33 Edward Elgar
There is Sweet Music
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:39

10 01:05:45 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse Op.16
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Florent Boffard
Duration 00:03:50

11 01:10:36 Norman Cocker
Tuba Tune
Performer: Allan Wicks
Duration 00:04:24

12 01:19:12 Arnold Schoenberg
Summer Morning by a Lake (5 Orchestral Pieces Op.16)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:13

13 01:27:29 James Oswald
Airs for the Seasons (Spring: Narcissus)
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:02:39

14 01:33:00 Carl Nielsen
Saul og David (Act 2, Prelude)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:08

15 01:39:22 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
The Homeless Wanderer
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:07:08

16 01:47:47 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:03:52

17 01:54:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K.418
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:08


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000p2c7)
Sarah Walker with guest Sharuna Sagar

01 00:01:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Juvenilia - II - Melody in E flat major
Performer: Frederic Chiu
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:07:16 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna to the Son of David
Choir: Voices of Ascension Chorus
Conductor: Dennis Keene
Duration 00:02:18

03 00:09:34 Orlando Gibbons
Go from my window
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:16:19 Dorothy Howell
Lamia (1918)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:14:37

05 00:31:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV 87
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:08:30

06 00:40:06 Don Macdonald
Moonset
Ensemble: Papagena
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:44:17 Adrian McNally
Waiting
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:48:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B minor, Wq 182 No. 5
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:11:30

09 01:00:18 Isaac Albéniz
Torre bermeja Op. 92 No. 12
Performer: Marisa Robles
Duration 00:04:48

10 01:06:42 Henry Mancini
Moon River
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Magnus Johnston
Performer: Tom Poster
Music Arranger: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:51

11 01:10:28 Billy Mayerl
Wedding of an Ant
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:02:04

12 01:13:24 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:46

13 01:23:44 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Entrée de Polymnie (Les Boréades)
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:05:21

14 01:33:42 Pink Floyd (artist)
Echoes (excerpt)
Performer: Pink Floyd
Duration 00:23:31

15 01:40:01 Francis Poulenc
Hier soir, j'ai voulu prendre un comprimé from La Voix Humaine
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:04:19

16 01:51:06 Muriel Herbert
To Daffodils
Singer: Caroline MacPhie
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:10

17 01:57:04 John Adams
I. Shaking and Trembling (Shaker Loops)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:08:28

18 02:01:19 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No. 4 in D major, Hob. VIIb/2
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:18:42

19 02:21:38 Duke Ellington (artist)
Lotus Blossom
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:56

20 02:26:43 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No. 1 in D, Op. 11 - 1st movement - Allegro molto
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:11:31

21 02:38:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto - III - Presto
Performer: Mie Miki
Music Arranger: Mie Miki
Duration 00:03:28

22 02:42:50 Niels Wilhelm Gade
String Quartet in A minor
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:05:08

23 02:48:16 Edvard Grieg
Gade, Op 57 No 2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:57

24 02:51:15 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces Book 2 - Op. 38 No. 6 - Elegy
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:19

25 02:54:24 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No. 2 - 5 - Danse boheme
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:04:36


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000p2c9)
Sarah Perry

01 00:05:38 Paul Hindemith
Viola Sonata, Op.11 no.4 (1st mvt: Fantasie)
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:13:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op.127 (1st mvt: Maestoso)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:06:38

03 00:22:02 George Gershwin
I Loves You, Porgy (Porgy and Bess)
Ensemble: Bill Evans Trio
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:29:21 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B minor, Op.119 no.1
Performer: Anna Scott
Duration 00:02:16

05 00:34:20 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Emalie Savoy
Orchestra: Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt
Conductor: Matthias Foremny
Duration 00:06:23

06 00:46:50 Stephen Crowe
Honeyvoiced Mythweaver
Performer: Maximilian Ehrhardt
Conductor: Chloe Weiss
Duration 00:04:28

07 00:54:55 Benedetto Marcello
Concerto in D minor, BWV.974 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Johann Sebastian Bach
Duration 00:04:08


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000nvd6)
Chloë Hanslip and Danny Driver

01 00:04:11 César Franck
Sonata in A major M.8 for violin or cello and piano
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:24:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In G Major Op.30`3 For Violin And Piano
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:27:22 César Franck
Sonata in A major M.8 for violin or cello and piano
Duration 00:30:00

04 00:55:12 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris For Voice And Piano
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:59:47 Arthur Sullivan
Where the Bee Sucks (The Tempest)
Performer: David Owen Norris
Singer: Mary Bevan
Duration 00:01:49


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0000nkd)
Possessed! Demons, Witches and Sorcery

01 00:01:17 John Eccles
Overture (The Mad Lover)
Ensemble: Ensemble “Il Falcone”
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:05:30 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Noires Divinites (Medee)
Singer: Bernard Deletré
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:08:34 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
C'est peu, pour contenter la douleur (Medee)
Singer: Jill Feldman
Singer: Gilles Ragon
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:01:38

04 00:11:57 Anonymous
The Lunatick Lover
Performer: Richard Wistreich
Ensemble: City Waites
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:16:00 Henry Purcell
Mad Bess of Bedlam, Z.370
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Performer: Richard Campbell
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:17:40 Henry Purcell
Bess of Bedlam, Z.370
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Performer: Richard Campbell
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:03:36

07 00:21:32 John Danyel
Can doleful notes?
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:02:13

08 00:23:46 Thomas Campion
Move now with measured sound
Ensemble: Newberry Consort
Duration 00:03:32

09 00:28:56 Robert Johnson
Full fathom five
Performer: Julian Behr
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:02:07

10 00:31:03 Anonymous
The Shaking of the Sheets
Ensemble: Faran Flad
Duration 00:02:38

11 00:34:51 George Frideric Handel
Saul and the Witch of Endor (Saul)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Stuart Young
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:06:13

12 00:41:58 Henry Purcell
Two daughters of this aged stream (King Arthur, Z.628)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:02:29

13 00:44:29 Henry Purcell
Wayward sisters / Ruin'd ere the set of the sun (Dido And Aeneas, Z.626)
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:05:10

14 00:51:34 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata In G Minor, 'Devil's Trill' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:13

15 00:58:30 Anonymous
Soulcake Song
Ensemble: The City Waites
Duration 00:01:17


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000nvz9)
Chapel of Merton College, Oxford

01 00:00:11 Anonymous
Soulcake Song
Ensemble: The City Waites
Duration 00:01:17

02 00:56:01 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love me
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:10


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000p2cc)
01/11/20

01 00:00:30 Buddy Rich (artist)
Moment's Notice
Performer: Buddy Rich
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:04:29 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
Ponciana
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:07:58

03 00:13:13 Webster, Ben & Art Tatum (artist)
My One And Only Love
Performer: Webster, Ben & Art Tatum
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:19:45 Billie Holiday (artist)
Back In Your Own Backyard
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:23:01 Vic Dickenson (artist)
Russian Lullaby
Performer: Vic Dickenson
Duration 00:09:17

06 00:33:07 Jack Sheldon (artist)
Get Out Of Town
Performer: Jack Sheldon
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:36:15 Scott Hamilton (artist)
Wonder Why
Performer: Scott Hamilton
Performer: Rossano Sportiello
Duration 00:08:41

08 00:45:51 Simon Deeley'S Blue Haze Quartet (artist)
Hay! It's Samba De Hay
Performer: Simon Deeley'S Blue Haze Quartet
Duration 00:05:17

09 00:51:54 Keith Jarrett (artist)
My Wild Irish Rose
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:06:16


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000p0j4)
Tricky timing

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:00:30

02 00:00:30 Donna Summer (artist)
I Feel Love
Performer: Donna Summer
Duration 00:01:00

03 00:01:30 John Philip Sousa
The Liberty bell - march
Performer: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:00:25

04 00:01:55 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz Op.183
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:00:50

05 00:02:45 Lalo Schifrin
Mission Impossible
Performer: Ensemble Triptikh
Duration 00:00:30

06 00:03:15 Christopher Tye
In nomine (Trust) for 5 instruments
Performer: The Newberry Consort
Duration 00:01:10

07 00:04:25 Dave Brubeck
Unsquare Dance
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:08:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:02:05

09 00:10:15 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:00

10 00:11:15 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata no. 1 in C minor Op.4 for piano
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:00:40

11 00:11:55 George Frideric Handel
Orlando - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Performer: Vivica Genaux
Performer: Les Violons du Roy
Duration 00:01:20

12 00:13:15 Traditional
Paidushko
Performer: La Nef
Duration 00:00:30

13 00:13:45 Paul Desmond
Take five
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:00:40

14 00:14:25 Juan de Anchieta
Con amores, la mi madre for 4 voices [Cancionero de Palacio, c.1505-20]
Performer: Tenebrae
Duration 00:00:40

15 00:15:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Performer: Musica Æterna Orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

16 00:17:25 Frank Zappa
Don't Eat The Yellow Snow
Performer: Frank Zappa
Duration 00:00:10

17 00:17:35 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - ballet
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:20

18 00:17:55 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts
Performer: Fleur Mino
Performer: Jennifer Hardy
Performer: Juan Carlos Echeverry
Performer: Kevin Amos
Duration 00:00:50

19 00:18:45 Ron Jarzombek
A headache and a sixty-fourth
Performer: Ron Jarzombek
Duration 00:00:35

20 00:19:20 x Meshuggah
Nuclear Blast ‎- NB 336-2
Performer: x Meshuggah
Duration 00:01:00

21 00:20:20 Alan Hawkshaw
Countdown Theme
Performer: Margaret John
Duration 00:00:20

22 00:20:40 Anna Meredith
Orlok
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:03:40

23 00:24:20 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:01:20

24 00:25:40 Brian Ferneyhough
La Terre est un homme for orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:35

25 00:28:15 Gyorgy Ligeti
Poeme symphonique for 100 metronomes [1962]
Performer: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:01:30


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000p2cf)
Magic Numbers

01 00:00:07 Michael Nyman
Drowning by Number 3 (Drowning by Numbers)
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:03:30
Bertrand Russell
The Study of Mathematics (Extract) read by Alibe Parsons
Duration 00:00:44

03 00:03:35 Philip Glass
Knee Play 1 (Einstein on the Beach)
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:07:17
Mary Cornish
Numbers read by Alibe Parsons
Duration 00:01:25

05 00:08:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cinque... Dieci... (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Singer: Nuccia Focile
Singer: Alastair Miles
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:39

06 00:10:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E flat major (St Anne), BWV.552
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:11:23
Philip Larkin
Counting read by Sule Rimi
Duration 00:00:30

08 00:16:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria da capo (Goldberg Variations, BWV.988)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:02:10

09 00:16:56
Jo Shapcott
Shapcott's Variation on Schoenberg's orchestration of Bach's Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, St Anne (Prom 24) read by Sule Rimi
Duration 00:00:30

10 00:17:55
Carl Sandburg
Number Man read by Alibe Parsons
Duration 00:01:05

11 00:19:35
Ben Jonson
VI. - To The Same read by Sule Rimi
Duration 00:01:00

12 00:20:02 Carl Orff
Vivamus, mea Lesbia (Catulli Carmina)
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Herbert Kegel
Duration 00:01:51

13 00:22:25 Aleksandra Vrebalov
Numbers
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:25

14 00:22:28
Emily Dickinson
It’s all I have to bring today read by Alibe Parsons
Duration 00:00:30

15 00:28:11
Daniil Kharms
A sonnet read by Sule Rimi
Duration 00:01:45

16 00:29:26 Kurt Schwitters
Drei
Ensemble: Sprechborer
Duration 00:00:53

17 00:30:22 The Beatles (artist)
Revolution 9
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:00:58

18 00:31:14
Velimir Khlebnikov
Numbers read by Sule Rimi
Duration 00:00:35

19 00:31:24 José Manuel López López
Calculo secreto
Performer: Johannes Fischer
Duration 00:01:20

20 00:32:04
Plato
Epinomis (Extract) read by Alibe Parsons
Duration 00:01:20

21 00:32:53 Micachu & The Shapes (artist)
Calculator
Performer: Micachu & The Shapes
Duration 00:01:44

22 00:34:35 Olivier Messiaen
Ile de Feu II (Quatre etudes de rhythme)
Performer: Yvonne Loriod
Duration 00:04:07

23 00:35:14
Emily Dickinson
‘Tis One by One - the Father counts - read by Alibe Parsons
Duration 00:00:40

24 00:39:26
Edna St. Vincent Millay
Euclid alone has looked on Beauty bare read by Sule Rimi
Duration 00:00:55

25 00:39:48 Kate Bush (artist)
Pi
Performer: Kate Bush
Duration 00:06:00

26 00:46:20
Wisława Szymborska
Pi read by Sule Rimi
Duration 00:02:15

27 00:47:29 Iannis Xenakis
Pithoprakta
Orchestra: French National Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Le Roux
Duration 00:09:01

28 00:56:35 Per Nørgård
Momentum - cello concerto no.2 (4th mvt: Infinity)
Performer: Jakob Kullberg
Orchestra: New Music Orchestra
Conductor: Szymon Bywalec
Duration 00:05:10

29 00:56:42
Jakob Bernoulli
Treatise on Infinite Series read by Sule Rimi
Duration 00:00:29

30 01:01:34
Douglas Goetsch
Counting read by Alibe Parsons
Duration 00:03:40

31 01:04:38 Paul Lansky (artist)
Alphanumeric Sound
Performer: Paul Lansky
Duration 00:00:52

32 01:05:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor, Op.125 (Choral)(4th mvt: Presto)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:01:34

33 01:05:43
Paul Erdos
A famous quote by read by Sule Rimi
Duration 00:00:20

34 01:07:09 Blue Claw Philharmonic (artist)
Ode to Joy (Sleep Baby Music Mix)
Performer: Blue Claw Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:37

35 01:07:54
Michael Donaghy
Two Spells For Sleeping read by Sule Rimi
Duration 00:01:10

36 01:08:30 Ludovico Einaudi (artist)
Numbers
Performer: Ludovico Einaudi
Duration 00:04:18


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000p2ch)
Curves and Concrete


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b09qcyy4)
Love Is Not New in This Country

01 01:29:58 Léo Delibes
Les Chasseresses (Sylvia)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:06


SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m000p2ck)
Janáček's The Cunning Little Vixen

01 00:17:27 Rebecca Clarke
June Twilight
Performer: Nathan Williamson
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:20:15 Rebecca Clarke
A Dream
Performer: Nathan Williamson
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:02:02

03 00:22:15 Rebecca Clarke
Eight O'Clock
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Nathan Williamson
Duration 00:02:03

04 00:25:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 2 in D major, K211
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Duration 00:21:09

05 00:47:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr, BWV 676 (Clavier-Ubung III)
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:55:12 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen (Act 1)
Performer: Charles Mackerras
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Dalibor Jedlička
Singer: Eva Zigmundová
Singer: Peter Saray
Singer: Richard Novák
Singer: Libuše Márová
Singer: Ivana Mixová
Singer: Gertrude Jahn
Singer: Miriam Ondraskova
Singer: Vladimír Krejčík
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:25:01

07 01:21:28 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen (Act 2)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Dalibor Jedlička
Singer: Eva Randová
Singer: Vladimír Krejčík
Singer: Richard Novák
Singer: Eva Zigmundová
Singer: Ivana Mixová
Singer: Beno Blachut
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:34:08

08 01:57:28 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen (Act 3)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Dalibor Jedlička
Singer: Václav Zítek
Singer: Eva Randová
Singer: Ivana Mixová
Singer: Vladimír Krejčík
Singer: Peter Saray
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:29:58


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m000p2cm)
Household Gods



MONDAY 02 NOVEMBER 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000p2cp)
Arlo Parks

01 00:00:43 Arlo Parks (artist)
Black Dog
Performer: Arlo Parks
Duration 00:00:55

02 00:04:45 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem, Op. 48 - Agnus Dei
Performer: Christophe Henry
Performer: Luc Héry
Singer: Stéphane Degout
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Maitrise de Paris
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:10:19 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians - Pulses
Ensemble: Steve Reich and Musicians
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:14:03 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:17:38 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation on Vivaldi: Autumn ('The Four Seasons', Concerto No 3 'Autumn')
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:21:23 Conlon Nancarrow
Studies for Player Piano - Study No 6
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Duration 00:02:28

07 00:23:52 Conlon Nancarrow
Study No 3a
Performer: Conlon Nancarrow
Duration 00:03:07

08 00:25:19 Valgeir Sigurðsson
Somnoptera
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:03:26


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000p2cr)
Theodora

01 00:01:15 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 1
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Singer: Tareq Nazmi
Choir: Arcangelo Chorus
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 01:04:48

02 01:06:24 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 2
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Singer: Tareq Nazmi
Choir: Arcangelo Chorus
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:46:34

03 01:53:18 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 3
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Singer: Tareq Nazmi
Choir: Arcangelo Chorus
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:35:24

04 02:29:07 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:25:06

05 02:54:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for cello and orchestra No.1 in A minor (Op.33)
Performer: Jozef Podhradsky
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:20:15

06 03:15:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Patrick Demanga
Duration 00:27:42

07 03:43:09 Claude Debussy
Printemps [symphonic suite] (Tres modere; Modere)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:16:29

08 04:01:12 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:07:30

09 04:09:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra in D major, RV 564
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:31

10 04:19:56 Bo Holten
Nordisk Suite
Choir: Det jyske Kammerkor
Singer: Hanne Hohwu
Singer: Birgitte Moller
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:10:56

11 04:31:10 Moritz Moszkowski
Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:42

12 04:39:11 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:14:30

13 04:53:58 William Byrd
Content is rich
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:04:45

14 04:59:05 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
Duration 00:37:26

15 05:36:51 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen
Duration 00:22:47


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000p1mv)
Monday - Georgia’s classical rise and shine

01 00:01:58 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op. 39: No. 5. Mondnacht
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Mary Bevan
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:06:36 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata No 8
Ensemble: Theatre of the Ayre
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:13:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:18:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:45

05 00:33:50 Giovanni Picchi
Canzon no. 12
Ensemble: Concerto Scirocco
Director: Giulia Genini
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:37:54 Claude Debussy
Brouillards
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:03:31

07 00:41:25 Christopher Simpson
November (The Monthes)
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:46:21 Peter Hope
Four sketches, for oboe, bassoon & piano
Performer: Stephane Rancourt
Performer: Graham Salvage
Performer: Peter Lawson
Duration 00:03:01

09 00:50:55 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto no. 3 in A
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:09:35

10 01:02:43 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:04:26

11 01:07:16 Juan de Anchieta
Con amores, mi madre
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Concordia
Duration 00:02:33

12 01:09:44 George Butterworth
Look not in my eyes
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Duration 00:02:09

13 01:13:45 Առնո Բաբաջանյան
Trio for violin, cello & piano in F# minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:05:56

14 01:20:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:26:56 Ray Charles
Hallelujah, I Love Him So
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Paul Smith
Performer: Wilfred Middlebrooks
Performer: Stan Levey
Duration 00:02:37

16 01:34:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat Major, Op. 20: IV. Presto
Ensemble: Gringolts Quartet
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:05:50

17 01:41:09 Douglas Lilburn
Drysdale Overture
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Southgate
Duration 00:09:40

18 01:52:17 Thomas Simpson
Bonny Sweet Robin - Ricercar
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:02:56

19 01:56:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Narrator: Sean Connery
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:19

20 01:59:42 John Barry
Goldfinger
Lyricist: Leslie Bricusse
Lyricist: Anthony Newley
Singer: Shirley Bassey
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:02:48

21 02:02:24 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem Mass for 6 voices (Requiem aeternam)
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:18

22 02:09:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Performer: Romain Guyot
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Pascal Siffert
Performer: Richard Lester
Duration 00:08:39

23 02:19:17 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (Words fail)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:16

24 02:22:53 Gustav Holst
Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:22


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000p1mz)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:28 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:33

02 00:05:45 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:10:42 Adolphus Hailstork
Trumpet Sonata (2nd mvt)
Performer: Rodney Mack
Performer: Karen Walwyn
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:18:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaëton Op.39
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:21

05 00:27:34 Louise Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E flat major Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:05:37

06 00:34:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV.1043
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:13:28

07 00:48:47 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.7 in D minor Op.70 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Netherlands Philhamonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:07:26

08 00:58:30 Giuseppe Verdi
Sempre libera (La traviata)
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Andrew Staples
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:04:09

09 01:02:37 Hildegard von Bingen
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:02:10

10 01:04:48 Paul Simon
The Sound of Silence
Music Arranger: Philip Glass
Performer: Nicolas Horvath
Duration 00:03:14

11 01:08:35 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy Op.46 (Scots Wha Hae)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:41

12 01:16:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.6 in D major BWV1012 - Prelude
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:03:51

13 01:21:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:09:51

14 01:33:03 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig D.328
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Andreas Haeifliger
Duration 00:03:41

15 01:36:44 Carl Nielsen
Helios Op.17
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:10

16 01:47:28 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in A major, Op.7`1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Miroslav Vilímec
Orchestra: Pilsen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frantisek Preisler
Duration 00:05:41

17 01:53:59 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:24

18 01:58:20 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks (nos. 2-5)
Ensemble: Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:08:43

19 02:07:29 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:05:10

20 02:13:19 Joseph Haydn
Achieved is the glorious work (The Creation)
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:52

21 02:23:01 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano FS.68
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:06:57

22 02:30:48 Jennifer Higdon
All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:07:07

23 02:38:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.18 in B flat major K.456 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:07:59

24 02:47:10 Johannes Brahms
Song of the Fates Op.89
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:11:11


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000p1n3)
Beethoven Unleashed: Titan
'The moral law within me...'

01 00:01:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Wiener Singverein
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:10:05

02 00:13:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in D major, "Missa Solemnis", Op.123 (Sanctus)
Singer: Ann-Helen Moen
Singer: Roxana Constantinescu
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Benjamin Bevan
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:20:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wo sich die Pulse jugendlich jagen, WoO 98
Performer: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:01

04 00:29:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio, Op 72 - Act 2, No 15: O namenlose Freude!
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Singer: René Kollo
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:34:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor, Op 111
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:22:47


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000p1n7)
Mary Bevan and Joseph Middleton

01 00:04:47 Hugo Wolf
Ganymed (Goethe Lieder - No. 50)
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:09:53 Hugo Wolf
Seufzer (Mörike Lieder - No. 22)
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:12:22 Hugo Wolf
Auf ein Altes Bild (Mörike Lieder - No. 23)
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:14:43 Hugo Wolf
Gebet (Mörike Lieder - No. 28)
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:17:14 Hugo Wolf
Gesang Weylas (Mörike Lieder - No. 46)
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:43

06 00:18:46 Hugo Wolf
Die Ihr Schwebet (Spanisches Liederbuch - No. 24)
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:23:16 Joseph Haydn
Arianna a Naxos
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:16:27

08 00:42:28 Franz Schubert
Ganymed, D544
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:06

09 00:51:24 Franz Schubert
Die Götter Griechenlands, D677
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:06

10 00:53:10 Franz Schubert
Son fra l'onde, D78
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:48

11 00:54:19 Franz Schubert
Vedi, quanto adoro, D510
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:29

12 00:57:52 Franz Schubert
Marie, D658
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:20


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000p1nc)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande (1/4)

01 00:01:35 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:18:02

02 00:20:42 Claude Debussy
Fantaisie for Piano and Orchestra
Performer: Jean-Frédéric Neuburger
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:24:29

03 00:45:06 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No 17 in A flat Op 28 No 17
Performer: Jean-Frédéric Neuburger
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:49:31 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Orchestra: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:21:51

05 01:13:20 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:11:37

06 01:26:40 Éric Montalbetti
Flute Concerto
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:23:19

07 01:50:57 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la Nuit
Orchestrator: Marius Constant
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:23:37

08 02:14:54 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:16:40


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000p1nh)

01 00:03:06 Anon.
Sanctus from Missa in festo S. Thomae Apostoli
Ensemble: Amarcord Ensemble
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:04:59 Johannes Ockeghem
Agnus Dei from Missa De plus en plus
Ensemble: Amarcord Ensemble
Duration 00:05:31

03 00:11:08 Loyset Compère
Da pacem, Domine from Missa de D.N.J.C. in loco Deo Gratias
Ensemble: Amarcord Ensemble
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:14:12 Gilles Binchois
Adieu, adieu
Ensemble: Amarcord Ensemble
Duration 00:05:30

05 00:19:44 Josquin des Prez
Nymphes des bois from La deploration de Johannes Ockeghem
Ensemble: Amarcord Ensemble
Duration 00:05:35

06 00:25:42 Pierre Sandrin
Douce mémoire
Ensemble: Amarcord Ensemble
Duration 00:03:58


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000p1nm)
Brodsky Quartet, Nicolas Hodges

01 00:02:41 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Performer: Simon Munday
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:06:06 Jules Massenet
Invocation (Les Erinnyes)
Performer: Aleksei Kiseliov
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:07:35

03 00:16:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 13 in B major, Op. 130
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:19:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:30:44 Gustav Mahler
Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:04:18

06 00:40:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Fugue in E flat major, Op. 81 No.4
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:54:26 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No. 3, Op. 94 (2nd mvt - Ostinato)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:15

08 00:58:28 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 64
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:00

09 01:03:59 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Il Segreto di Susanna - overture
Orchestra: Oviedo Filarmonía
Conductor: Friedrich Haider
Duration 00:02:43

10 01:07:49 Maria Szymanowska
La Murmure - Nocturne in A flat major
Performer: Bart van Oort
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:12:27 Claudio Monteverdi
Vivrò fra i miei tormenti
Choir: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:06:43

12 01:20:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:08:14

13 01:30:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Allegretto in B minor WoO.61
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:02:39

14 01:32:52 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Dance of the metro-gnome
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:01:41

15 01:39:01 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Gigue Machine (excerpt)
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:02:50

16 01:47:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles Op.126 (Nos. 5 & 6)
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:06:20

17 01:54:13 George Frideric Handel
Sonatina in G minor, HWV 583
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:00:41

18 01:54:53 Christoph Graupner
Reiner Geist, lass' doch mein Herz (Aria)
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: Harmonie Universelle
Duration 00:04:48


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0bb68k9)
Let's Be Happy!

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments
Ensemble: Maurice Bourgue Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:03:22 Leslie Sarony
Jollity Farm
Performer: The Bonzo Dog Doo-Dah Band
Duration 00:02:25

03 00:05:47 Gustav Holst
The Planets - Jupiter
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:24

04 00:13:11 Traditional South Ostrobothnian (artist)
Young Rascals from Harma village (Mina olen Harman Kankaapaasta)
Conductor: Traditional South Ostrobothnian
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Performer: Uki Ovaskainen
Conductor: Kari Ala-Pöllänen
Duration 00:02:26

05 00:15:37 Claude Debussy
Children's corner for piano: The Snow is dancing
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:02:26

06 00:18:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2f; Dance of the reed-pipes
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:02:06

07 00:20:09 Traditional
Briu
Ensemble: Taraf de Haïdouks
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:22:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:05

09 00:26:13 Träd
Let's be Happy
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Christian Svarfvar
Performer: Asa Hallerback Thedeen
Performer: Göran Fröst
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Svante Henryson
Duration 00:03:27


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000p1nr)
Nicholas Collon and the Residentie Orkester The Hague


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000p08m)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000p1nt)
Composers and Their Dogs
Newfoundlands


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000p1nw)
The late zone



TUESDAY 03 NOVEMBER 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000p1ny)
Music recorded in Shanghai after the Covid-19 outbreak


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000p2b4)
Tuesday - Georgia’s classical alarm call

01 00:01:55 Orlande de Lassus
In monte Oliveti à 6
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:06:12 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony Op.4 (Playful pizzicato)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:09:58 Dame Ethel Smyth
Violin Sonata in A Minor, Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:07:16

04 00:17:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor (after Op 3 No 8)
Ensemble: Passacaglia
Duration 00:10:35

05 00:33:50 Gustav Holst
Mercury (The Planets)
Performer: David Nettle
Performer: Richard Markham
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:38:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
2nd Movement 'Adagio' from Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K.622
Performer: Julian Bliss
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:06:57

07 00:45:49 Samuel Scheidt
Canzon Cornetto a 4
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:50:24 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:08:13

09 01:01:40 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Étude de concert, Op 35 No 2, 'Automne'
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:06:35

10 01:21:03 Maurice Jarre
Lawrence of Arabia (Overture and main title)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre
Duration 00:06:13

11 01:34:16 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:06:48

12 01:42:18 Emily Hall
Hopelessly
Singer: Allan Clayton
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:03:41

13 01:46:47 Alexandre Guilmant
March on Handel's 'Lift up your heads', Op 15
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:06:10

14 01:53:36 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in G sharp minor (1822)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:06:24

15 02:01:51 Anton Bruckner
Virga Jesse floruit
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:45

16 02:06:09 Vasily Kalinnikov
Symphony no.1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:08:40

17 02:15:33 Alessandro Scarlatti
Variations on 'La Follia'
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:06:27

18 02:23:25 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 - 4th mvt, Finale (Allegro agitato)
Performer: Kelly Burke
Performer: Janet Orenstein
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Scott Rawls
Performer: Brooks Whitehouse
Duration 00:07:02


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000p2b6)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Schauspieldirektor K.486 (Overture)
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:05:26 Don Macdonald
Moonset
Ensemble: Papagena
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:10:35 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite Op.11 (Alla marcia)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:24

04 00:16:06 Gabriel Prokofiev
Spheres
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: German Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:21:28 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:09:33

06 00:32:04 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major D.899 no.4
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:06:49

07 00:40:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F major, TWV.55:F16
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:11:22

08 00:52:48 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers-Walzer (Schlagobers Op.70)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:36

09 01:00:16 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces for cello and piano
Performer: Matt Haimovitz
Performer: Mari Kodama
Duration 00:06:39

10 01:07:23 Herman Bellstedt
Napoli
Performer: Roger Webster
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas J Childs
Duration 00:04:48

11 01:14:22 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Philip Fowke
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Serge Baudo
Duration 00:09:22

12 01:24:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Höchster, schau' in Gnaden an (Cantata no.63)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:25

13 01:33:30 Rued Langgaard
Music of The Spheres (Like The Twinking of Stars)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:03:21

14 01:36:54 Ola Gjeilo
The Spheres
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of London
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:14

15 01:44:07 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
New York Skyline
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:04:49

16 01:44:07 Agostino Steffani
Sfere amiche (Niobe, regina di Tebe)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Orchestra: Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Director: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:04:49

17 01:50:40 Nitin Sawhney
River Pulse
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Pirashanna Thevarajah
Duration 00:03:05

18 01:54:21 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:11:26

19 02:06:24 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:04:46

20 02:12:11 Duke Ellington
Sophisticated Lady
Music Arranger: Luther Henderson
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:11

21 02:17:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV.531
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:56

22 02:28:26 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla (Suite Espanola no.1 Op.47)
Music Arranger: Michael Krein
Ensemble: Krein Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:04:13

23 02:33:26 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no.2 in A major Op.26 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:12:28

24 02:46:17 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Sanctus; Benedictus)
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:29

25 02:51:25 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:07:13


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000p2b8)
Beethoven Unleashed: Titan
The Chevalier

01 00:01:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bundeslied, Op 122 "In allen guten Stunden"
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:08:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 127 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:41

03 00:17:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in D major, " Missa Solemnis", Op 123 (Credo)
Singer: Johanna Winkel
Singer: Sophie Harmson
Singer: Sebastian Kohlhepp
Singer: Arttu Kataja
Choir: Kammerchor Stuttgart
Orchestra: Stuttgart Hofkapelle
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Duration 00:08:19

04 00:28:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles, Op 119 Nos 1 - 6
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:10:51

05 00:42:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in D major, "Missa Solemnis", Op 123 (Gloria)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Matthew Rose
Duration 00:15:28


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000p8v3)
European Lockdown Lunchtimes (1/4)

01 00:03:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in D Major, Op.9`2
Ensemble: Dahlia String Trio
Duration 00:24:24

02 00:29:39 Walter Rabl
Quartet, Op.1 for piano, clarinet, violin & cello
Ensemble: Messiaen Quartet
Duration 00:24:30

03 00:54:50 Jacques Ibert
Entr'acte for flute & harp
Performer: Anne Karine Hauge Rønning
Performer: Sidsel Walstad
Duration 00:03:16


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000p2bd)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande (2/4)

01 00:01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat K595
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:30:17

02 00:31:28 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor D915
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:36:15 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 6
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 01:01:54

04 01:39:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No. 1 in E flat
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:30:47

05 02:09:55 Dmitry Shostakovich
5 Pieces; Prelude
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:03:16

06 02:15:18 Robert Schumann
Symphony no 2
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:36:02

07 02:51:58 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourrée fantasque
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:42


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000p2bg)
Dorothee Mields, Classico Latino

01 00:02:23 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F Major (T. Freeze Critical Edition): III. Allegro agitato
Orchestra: National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic
Conductor: David Alan Miller
Duration 00:06:36

02 00:08:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja (Die Zauberflote)
Performer: Florian Sempey
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:12:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words in D major, Op. 109
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:17:14 George Frideric Handel
Meine Seele hört im Sehen, HWV 207 (from 9 German Arias)
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: Die Freitagsakademie
Duration 00:06:01

05 00:27:53 George Frideric Handel
Bacchus (from 24 English songs)
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: Die Freitagsakademie
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:35:59 George Frideric Handel
S'un di m'adora from Mi palpita il cor Cantata HWV 132 b
Performer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: Die Freitagsakademie
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:39:55 Amy Beach
Piano Trio, Op 150. mov. 1
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:27

08 00:45:29 Claire M Singer
Paving the Way (from music for 'Tell it to the Bees')
Performer: Claire M Singer
Ensemble: London Contemporary Orchestra
Duration 00:02:38

09 00:52:26 Claire M Singer
Gleann Ciùin
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Orchestra: Claire M Singer
Duration 00:04:06

10 00:58:00 Leonard Bernstein
3 Dance Episodes from 'On The Town' (The Great Lover)
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:01:46

11 01:03:20 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: La scala di seta (The Silken Ladder)
Ensemble: I Virtuosi Italiani
Conductor: Marc Andreae
Duration 00:06:06

12 01:15:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.7 Op.92 - arranged for wind ensemble (1816) - finale
Ensemble: Boxwood & Brass
Duration 00:05:09

13 01:25:07 Trad.
Dark Eyes
Music Arranger: John Harle
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Performer: John Harle
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:02:50

14 01:28:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:02

15 01:46:31 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise Op. 40 no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:05:48

16 01:53:33 Florent Schmitt
Musique sur l'eau, Op. 33 (version for voice and orchestra)
Performer: Susan Platts
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:05:49


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000p2bj)
Thirty minutes of classical Inspiration

01 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Performer: Concerto Vocale
Performer: René Jacobs
Duration 00:01:43

02 00:01:43 Claude Debussy
Premier Trio In G Major For Piano And Strings
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:04:44 George Frideric Handel
Son nata a lagrimar (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Orchestra: Orfeo 55
Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:07:46

04 00:16:30 Arvo Pärt
Arbos
Ensemble: Flautadors Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:24:13 Georges Bizet
Entr'acte No 3 (Carmen)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:12


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000p2bl)
Jess Gillam and BBC NOW

01 00:03:46 Peet Morrison
Sweet final breathe, dare thou linger eternal for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:05:40

02 00:10:49 Jessie Montgomery
Source code
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:10:17

03 00:23:42 Alexander Glazunov
Saxophone concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:14:40

04 00:39:45 Alexander Glazunov
Chant du menestrel, Op 71
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:04:05

05 00:44:38 Max Richter
On the nature of daylight
Performer: Jess Gillam
Ensemble: Jess Gillam Ensemble
Duration 00:06:21

06 00:51:39 Steve Reich
New York counterpoint
Ensemble: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:11:05

07 01:05:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major, Op 48
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:31:35

08 01:38:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear'
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:32:56

09 02:12:35 Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubliées
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:15:51


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000p2bn)
War in fact and fiction


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000p2bq)
Composers and Their Dogs
Old English Sheepdogs


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000p2bs)
A little night music

01 00:00:12 Ludovic Montet
Improvisation au tympanon
Performer: Emmanuel Bonnardot
Ensemble: Ensemble Obsidienne
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:03:16 Danny Mulhern
Arrival
Performer: Galya Bisengalieva
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:05:26 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona (Canzoni overo sonate, vol.3 Op.12)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:08:41 Matthieu Saglio
Bolero triste
Performer: Vincent Peirani
Performer: Ricardo Esteve
Duration 00:05:21

05 00:14:02 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor Op.7 no.2
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:36

06 00:18:26 Dub Colossus
Tizita Dub
Performer: Getachew Werkley
Performer: Count Dubulah
Performer: Fasika Hailu
Performer: Endrews Hassan
Singer: Tsedenia Gebremarkos
Duration 00:07:32

07 00:25:58 Carl Friedrich Abel
Arpeggiata [Prelude]
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:02:20

08 00:28:18 PHOX
1936
Ensemble: PHOX
Duration 00:03:24

09 00:32:22 Oskar Nedbal
Valse Triste
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:05:48

10 00:38:10 Ingram Marshall
Prelude - The Bay
Performer: Ingram Marshall
Duration 00:06:07

11 00:45:11 Burak
Hermes
Ensemble: Musica Sequenza
Duration 00:07:28

12 00:52:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 8 (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:49

13 01:01:29 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Klang 3rd hour: Naturliche Dauern
Performer: Marino Formenti
Duration 00:05:54

14 01:07:22 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste (Kuolema Op.44)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:28

15 01:13:37 Armand Amar
The Winds Have Dropped
Performer: Lévon Minassian
Orchestra: Bulgarian Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:52

16 01:18:29 Osvaldo Golijov
Tenebrae (2)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:06:32

17 01:25:52 Firefly Burning
Follow
Ensemble: Firefly Burning
Duration 00:04:06



WEDNESDAY 04 NOVEMBER 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000p2bv)
Twinkle, twinkle little star

01 00:01:17 Erno Dohnanyi
Variations on a Nursery Tune
Performer: Martin Sturfält
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giedré Slekyté
Duration 00:25:09

02 00:26:44 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giedré Slekyté
Duration 00:38:57

03 01:06:02 Einar Englund
The White Reindeer - suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:13:33

04 01:19:53 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote
Performer: Pierre Fournier
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:39:47

05 02:01:14 Franz Schubert
Quintet (D 956) in C major
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:53:21

06 02:54:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major, K 332 (2nd mvt Adagio)
Performer: Henri Sigfridsson
Duration 00:05:23

07 03:00:37 Leonardo Leo
Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Ensemble: Ensemble William Byrd
Conductor: Graham O'Reilly
Duration 00:17:15

08 03:18:12 Johannes Brahms
5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Music Arranger: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:11:48

09 03:30:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op 1 no 12
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:08:38

10 03:39:16 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser - Overture
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:14:42

11 03:54:19 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Music Arranger: Quinto Maganini
Duration 00:05:21

12 04:01:18 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Edith Wiens
Duration 00:03:55

13 04:05:07 Ester Mägi
Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Director: Ants Soots
Duration 00:04:07

14 04:09:34 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:09:15

15 04:19:04 Grażyna Bacewicz
Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:07

16 04:23:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio and Fugue in C major, BWV 564
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:10:33

17 04:34:25 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:25

18 04:42:10 Eugène Bozza
New Orleans
Performer: Csaba Wagner
Performer: Yamamoto Maki
Duration 00:06:04

19 04:48:33 Eugene Goossens
Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Performer: Janet Webb
Performer: Guy Henderson
Performer: Lawrence Dobell
Performer: Christopher Tingay
Performer: John Cran
Performer: Robert Johnson
Performer: Fiona McNamara
Performer: Clarence Mellor
Performer: Daniel Mendelow
Duration 00:10:05

20 04:58:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:06

21 05:07:20 Edward Elgar
4 Choral Songs, Op 53
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Jackson
Duration 00:14:40

22 05:22:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay
Duration 00:37:19


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000p016)
Wednesday - Georgia’s classical alternative

01 00:01:53 George Frideric Handel
Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden HWV 210
Singer: Christina Högman
Ensemble: I Quattro Temperamenti
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:07:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante and Variations in G major, K 501
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:07:25

03 00:15:43 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (4th mvt)
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Performer: William Pleeth
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:09:39

04 00:26:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ach, ich sehe, itzt, da ich zur Hochzeit gehe (Cantata No 162)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:33:44 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio No. 36 in E flat major, Hob.XV:22 - 3. Finale (Allegro)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:39:44 Jean Lhéritier
Surrexit Pastor Bonus
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:45:40 Harry von Tilzer
Old King Tut
Performer: Billy Jones & Ernest Hare
Duration 00:01:29

08 00:47:09 Giuseppe Verdi
Grand March (Aida)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:29

09 00:54:14 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Suite - II Andante rubato melancolico
Ensemble: Duo Melis
Duration 00:04:57

10 01:01:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Triptyque, Op. 136: II. Vision congolaise
Performer: Fanny Clamagirand
Performer: Vanya Cohen
Duration 00:05:16

11 01:08:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Concerto in C major RV.450
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:09:57

12 01:18:26 Robert Schumann
Gedichte (12) von Justinus Kerner Op. 35 - II. Stirb, Lieb' und Freud'!
Singer: Simon Wallfisch
Performer: Edward Rushton
Duration 00:05:40

13 01:25:20 Richard Rodgers
Blue Moon
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:04:23

14 01:33:34 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Nonet in F minor, Op.2 (4th mvt)
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Janet Orenstein
Performer: Scott Rawls
Performer: Brooks Whitehouse
Performer: Andrew Harley
Performer: Mary Ashley Barrett
Performer: Michael Burns
Performer: Kelly Burke
Performer: Lynn Huntzinger Beck
Duration 00:08:20

15 01:42:41 Beyele Schaechter-Gottesman
Harbstlid
Performer: Sabine Mariß
Duration 00:02:34

16 01:45:15 Fritz Kreisler
Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:02:23

17 01:48:41 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Choir: Women's Voices of the Collegium Musicum Amstelodamense
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:28

18 02:00:51 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:08:24

19 02:10:00 William Walker
Amazing Grace
Music Arranger: Trills
Ensemble: Trills
Duration 00:03:06

20 02:13:06 Marion Bauer
American Youth Concerto, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Diana Ambache
Orchestra: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:05:26

21 02:19:39 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op 6 No 6, HWV 324 (4th & 5th mvts)
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:04:59

22 02:26:02 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet No 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Frédéric Berr
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:04:56


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000p018)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:18 Ferdinando Carulli
Duo in G major, Op.34 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:05:54 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances Op.35 (no.2)
Music Arranger: Paul Archibald
Ensemble: English Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:19

03 00:09:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K.427)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:07:44

04 00:18:04 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:10:05

05 00:29:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Italian' Concerto in F major BWV.971 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:57

06 00:35:46 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto no.2 'The American Four Seasons' (4th mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:06:58

07 00:43:44 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor Op.94
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:06:53

08 00:51:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Singer: Dmytro Popov
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:18

09 00:59:47 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canario
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:04:54

10 01:05:22 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major D.667 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Richard Duven
Performer: Peter Riegelbauer
Duration 00:07:35

11 01:14:59 Henry Purcell
O Solitude
Music Arranger: Olivia Chaney
Singer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:04:06

12 01:19:51 Edward Elgar
Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:39

13 01:29:08 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les nuits d'été Op.7)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:02:12

14 01:33:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky Op.78)
Choir: Mariinsky Chorus
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:03

15 01:37:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (Sc.1 Sinfonia and Sc.5 Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:01:19

16 01:39:02 Franz Waxman
Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:05:03

17 01:45:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and organ, RV 565
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Performer: Elfa Rún Kristinsdóttir
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:08:24

18 01:54:28 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet/Viola Sonata in F Minor Op.120`1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:33

19 01:59:33 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks, Op.4
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:03:30

20 02:04:16 Madeleine Dring
Pink Minor; Blue Air; Brown Study (Colour Suite)
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:06:49

21 02:11:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto in C major Op.56 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gordan Nikolitch
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:17:39

22 02:30:39 William Grant Still
Symphony no.3 "The Sunday Symphony" (Prayer)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:06:30

23 02:37:35 Richard Heuberger
Midnight Bells (Der Opernball, Op.40)
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:30

24 02:42:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion BWV.244 (Pt.. 2, Conclusion)
Singer: William Gaunt
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:16:38


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000p01b)
Beethoven Unleashed: Titan
Monumental Art

01 00:01:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Gratulations Menuett in E flat major, WoO 3
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Hans-Ludwig Hirsch
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:09:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass In D Major, "Missa Solemnis", Op.123 (Credo: Et ressurexit)
Singer: Laura Aikin
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Johannes Chum
Singer: Ruben Drole
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Vienna
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:10:35

03 00:22:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Opferlied, Op 121b
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Choir: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal Chorus
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:30:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations in C Major, Op 120 (Variations 30, 32 & 33)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:13

05 00:43:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:14:44


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000p8v5)
European Lockdown Lunchtimes (2/4)

01 00:04:01 Georges Bizet
Intermezzo, from 'Carmen'
Performer: Linn Cecilie Aasvik
Performer: Anne Karine Hauge Rønning
Performer: Sidsel Walstad
Music Arranger: Anne Karine Hauge Rønning
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:07:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K.361
Ensemble: Soloists Of Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:51:25


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000p8v7)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande (3/4)

01 00:01:38 Joseph Haydn
Il mondo della luna; Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:07:15 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:25:18

03 00:33:04 Henri Dutilleux
Strophe No. 1 sur le nom de Sacher
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:36:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 4 in E flat BWV 1010; Prelude
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:43:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:35:10

06 01:18:45 Joachim Raff
Macbeth - overture
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:23


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000p01h)
Durham Cathedral


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000p01k)
Eivind Ringstad plays Hindemith

01 00:00:37 Clara Schumann
Liebeszauber op.3. 13
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:03:27 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than roses (Pausanias Z.585)
Performer: Samuele Telari
Music Arranger: Samuele Telari
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:07:06 Clara Schumann
Liebst du um Schonheit - If you love beauty
Performer: Paolo Zanzu
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:04

04 00:09:43 Paul Hindemith
Viola Sonata in F major Op.11`4
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier
Duration 00:18:01

05 00:27:59 Richard Strauss
Mohnblumen Op.22 no 2
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:01:25


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000p01s)
Simon Wallfisch and Tomo Keller

01 00:01:43 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:05:36 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D Minor, HWV 428: II. Allemande
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:11:26 Sergei Prokofiev
The Tale of the Stone Flower Op.118 (Waltz)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:15:33 Frederick Delius
North Country Sketches (Autumn)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:08:25

05 00:47:40 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:51:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Performer: Glen Borling
Performer: Edward Deskur
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Andrea Mion
Performer: Marco Cera
Performer: Alberto Grazzi
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:03

07 01:03:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Agitata Infido Flatu from Juditha Triumphans
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:03:28

08 01:12:03 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Il segreto di Susanna (Intermezzo)
Performer: Andrew Marriner
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:02:57

09 01:15:30 George Gershwin
Strike Up the Band (Overture)
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:06:42

10 01:22:39 Lili Boulanger
Au pied de mon lit (Clairières dans le ciel)
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:02:21

11 01:25:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto in F minor for bass tuba - 2nd movement; Romanza (Andante sostenuto)
Performer: Patrick Harrild
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:05:21

12 01:34:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla Turca (arr. Andrew Duncan)
Performer: Daniel Trodden
Performer: Andrew Duncan
Performer: Sam Elliott
Performer: Chris Evans
Duration 00:02:41

13 01:37:11 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Orchestra: The English Concert
Performer: Robert Woolley
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:24

14 01:43:57 Franz Lehár
Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:44

15 01:50:20 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony No.1 in E flat, Op.1: 2nd mvt: Scherzo
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Imperial Music Choir
Duration 00:05:45

16 01:56:36 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op. 10: 3. Etude in E Major
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:03:12


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000p1np)
Classical music for your commute

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 21 in A major K.134 - 1st movement
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:05:18 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C sharp minor, Op 10, No 4
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:02

03 00:07:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio, Act I: No. 3 Quartett: Mir ist so wunderbar (Marzelline/Leonore/Rocco/J
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:10:53 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata for chitarrone [no.2 in Libro 1o .. di chitarrone, 1604]
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:02:52

05 00:13:45 Alessandro Scarlatti
O cessate di piagarmi (Il Pompeo)
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Music Arranger: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:17:47 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata pian' e forte
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Director: Peter Bassano
Duration 00:04:59

07 00:22:45 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor, D 804, 'Rosamunde' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:48


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000p026)
Katharina Konradi - Songs of Childhood

01 00:02:12 Felix Mendelssohn
6 Lieder op 7
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:11:00

02 00:14:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
At the ball Op. 38 No. 3
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:17

03 00:16:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Do not believe, my friend Op. 6 No. 1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:20:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
It was in the early spring Op. 38 No. 2
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:43

05 00:23:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cradle song Op. 16 No. 1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:31:24 Lori Laitman
The Imaginary Photo Album
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:18:32

07 00:52:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Liebende schreibt Op. 86 No. 3
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:54:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Frage Op. 9 No. 1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:01:05

09 00:56:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Nachtlied Op. 71 No. 6
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:29

10 00:58:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Frühlingslied Op. 47 No. 3
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:30

11 01:02:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 mélodies Op. 65
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:12:39

12 01:16:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade (O child, beneath thy window) Op. 63 No. 6
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:03:18

13 01:21:55 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115
Performer: Thorsten Johanns
Ensemble: Aris Quartett
Duration 00:37:42

14 02:00:16 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 81 in G major
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:28:25


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000p02b)
Depicting Disability


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000p02g)
Composers and Their Dogs
Poodles


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000p02n)
Music after dark

01 00:00:17 Alvin Lucier
I am sitting in a Room (opening extract)
Performer: Simone Conforti
Singer: Alvin Lucier
Duration 00:01:05

02 00:02:00 Francesco Durante
Largo affettuoso, from Concerto in G minor
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:05:15 Haruka Nakamura
Sometime
Performer: Haruka Nakamura
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:07:48 Sasha Siem
Silence
Performer: Andrew Power
Performer: Borgar Magnason
Singer: Sasha Siem
Duration 00:00:24

05 00:08:56 Antonín Dvořák
Larghetto (4 Romantic Pieces, Op.75)
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Pavel Gililov
Duration 00:06:50

06 00:16:26 Alvin Lucier
I am sitting in a Room (extract)
Performer: Simone Conforti
Singer: Alvin Lucier
Duration 00:01:08

07 00:17:36 John Luther Adams
In a Room
Performer: John Luther Adams
Duration 00:07:25

08 00:25:01 Frater Petrus
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Doulce Memoire
Director: Denis Raisin-Dadre
Duration 00:03:35

09 00:29:34 Terje Isungset
Essence of Stone 6
Performer: Terje Isungset
Duration 00:02:16

10 00:31:51 Richard Strauss
Romanze for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:18

11 00:40:55 Brian Eno
Marble
Performer: Roger Eno
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:05:15

12 00:46:11 Alvin Lucier
I am sitting in a Room (extract)
Performer: Simone Conforti
Singer: Alvin Lucier
Duration 00:00:24

13 00:46:35 Michael William Balfe
The Boheiman Girl Act 2: I Dreamt I dwelt in the marble halls
Performer: Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:29

14 00:51:53 Julia Wolfe
LAD: The Slow Melody and The Fast Melody
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:08:12

15 01:01:59 Claudio Monteverdi
Ave Maria Stella (Vespers, 1610)
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Charlotte Mobbs
Singer: Simon Berridge
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Mark Dobell
Singer: Ben Davies
Singer: Eamonn Dougan
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:45

16 01:10:31 Spiro
The Lost Heart
Performer: Jon Hunt
Performer: Jason Sparkes
Performer: Alex Vann
Performer: Jane Harbour
Duration 00:04:17

17 01:14:49 Alvin Lucier
I am sitting in a Room (final extract)
Performer: Simone Conforti
Singer: Alvin Lucier
Duration 00:09:44

18 01:24:34 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Adagio (Intimate Miniatures, Op.20)
Ensemble: Stenhammar Quartet
Duration 00:02:32

19 01:27:51 John Jacob Niles
Go 'way From My Window
Singer: Joan Baez
Duration 00:02:08



THURSDAY 05 NOVEMBER 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000p02s)
Monteverdi, Bach, Copland, Hazell and Verdi

01 00:01:14 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat, Op 4
Ensemble: RAI National Symphony Orchestra (brass and percussionists)
Duration 00:24:34

02 00:26:08 Claudio Monteverdi
Toccata, from 'Orfeo'
Ensemble: RAI National Symphony Orchestra (brass and percussionists)
Duration 00:01:56

03 00:28:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 140, cantata
Music Arranger: Peter Reeve
Ensemble: RAI National Symphony Orchestra (brass and percussionists)
Duration 00:04:39

04 00:33:00 Richard Strauss
Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare
Ensemble: RAI National Symphony Orchestra (brass and percussionists)
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:35:20 Chris Hazell
Three Brass Cats
Ensemble: RAI National Symphony Orchestra (brass and percussionists)
Duration 00:09:14

06 00:44:55 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Ensemble: RAI National Symphony Orchestra (brass and percussionists)
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:49:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Triumphal March, from 'Aida'
Ensemble: RAI National Symphony Orchestra (brass and percussionists)
Duration 00:05:02

08 00:54:28 Luigi Cherubini
Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra no 1 in C minor
Choir: Slovenian Radio and Television Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Faganel
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:44:41

09 01:39:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:20:07

10 02:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in A major, Op 69
Performer: Jong-Young Lee
Performer: Keum-Bong Kim
Duration 00:23:59

11 02:25:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 2, Op 17 (1879 version)
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Yuri Ahronovitch
Duration 00:33:13

12 02:59:07 Ludvig Norman
2 Songs: Such' die Blumen dir im Thal (1850); Herbstlied (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Singer: Olle Persson
Duration 00:05:02

13 03:04:28 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova -Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:08:54

14 03:13:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op 1 no 12
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:08:38

15 03:22:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K 505)
Performer: John Winter
Singer: Joan Carden
Orchestra: Orchestra of Sydney
Conductor: John Harding
Duration 00:10:40

16 03:33:39 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Le Chant du martyr - Grand caprice religieux (c.1854)
Performer: Lambert Orkis
Duration 00:06:16

17 03:40:15 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Performer: Judy Kang
Performer: Jean-Francois Rivest
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Duration 00:08:45

18 03:49:22 Francesco Corbetta
Prelude - Caprice de chaconne
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:06:13

19 03:55:53 Henry Purcell
4 Dances from 'Abdelazer'
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:03:48

20 04:01:12 Béla Bartók
Evening in Transylvania and Swineherd's Dance, from 'Hungarian Pictures, Sz. 97'
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zsolt Hamar
Duration 00:05:12

21 04:06:45 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Jonathan Williams
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Katrine oigaard
Duration 00:07:07

22 04:14:11 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in F sharp major, Op 36
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:05:28

23 04:19:59 Jonas Tamulionis
Domestic Psalms
Author: Justinas Marcinkevičius
Choir: Polifonija
Singer: Unknown
Conductor: Sigitas Vaiciulionis
Duration 00:07:21

24 04:27:41 Dinu Lipatti
Piano Concertino, 'en style ancien', Op 3
Performer: Horia Mihail
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:16:19

25 04:44:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Ensemble: Nevermind
Duration 00:18:42

26 05:03:23 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Erminia, scene lyrique-dramatique for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Rosamund Illing
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heribert Esser
Duration 00:13:58

27 05:17:41 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:20:46

28 05:38:45 Anonymous
2 Songs: "Fortune, my foe" for solo voice & "Go and catch" for voice and lute
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Singer: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:04:05

29 05:43:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:16:31


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000p1dd)
Thursday - Georgia’s classical picks

01 00:02:08 Claude Debussy
Reverie
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:05:48

02 00:08:41 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B minor (4 Pieces Op.119)
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:11:54 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:17:56 Will Todd
Christ Is the Morning Star
Performer: Martin Ford
Choir: Vasari Singers
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:23:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ave Maria
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:43

06 00:26:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
5 studies in melodic counterpoint op. 137a: Prelude in C major (Well-tempered Clavier Book 1)
Performer: Jelena Očić
Performer: Federico Lovato
Music Arranger: Ignaz Moscheles
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:34:17 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for 2 chalumeaux in F major 2nd mvt.
Performer: Colin Lawson
Performer: Michael Harris
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:05:40

08 00:41:02 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata No. 60 in C Major, Hob.XVI:50: i. Allegro
Performer: Sarah Beth Briggs
Duration 00:06:35

09 00:48:45 Ambrogio Sparagna
Sogna fiore mio [Dream my flower]
Singer: Lucilla Galeazzi
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:10

10 00:53:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:35

11 01:02:28 Moritz Moszkowski
Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:53

12 01:06:11 John Lanchbery
The Tales of Beatrix Potter (film ballet): The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:06:40

13 01:13:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:09:53

14 01:24:14 Carl Nielsen
Little Suite in A minor, Op 1 (Intermezzo)
Director: Iona Brown
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21

15 01:34:12 Tonin Harapi
Romance in A flat major
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:04:00

16 01:39:26 Edward Elgar
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.61) in B minor, 2nd movement; Andante
Performer: Alda Dizdari
Orchestra: Musica Viva Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Walker
Duration 00:10:41

17 01:50:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cradle song Op. 16 No.1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:03:59

18 01:55:31 Anonymous
Amazing Grace
Lyricist: John Newton
Performer: Judy Collins
Choir: The Stephen Hill Singers
Duration 00:04:04

19 02:01:31 Florence Price
Elfentanz
Performer: Dawn Wohn
Performer: Esther Jung-A Park
Duration 00:04:04

20 02:06:34 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:51

21 02:18:47 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon, Op 77
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:02:39

22 02:22:58 Edward German
Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:26


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000p1dg)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:44 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Bagatelle, Op 59 No 9
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:01:51

02 00:03:06 Roger Quilter
Music, when soft voices die (6 Songs, Op 25 No 5)
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:02:02

03 00:06:10 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite: Overture; Serenata; Scherzino
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:09:07

04 00:16:22 Felix Mendelssohn
"Thanks be to God" (Elijah)
Choir: Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:20:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Concerto no.1 in A major Op.20
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:10:50

06 00:33:00 Maya Youssef
Awatef
Performer: Maya Youssef
Performer: Sebastian Flaig
Performer: Attab Haddad
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:37:40 Claude Debussy
De l'aube à midi sur la mer (La Mer)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:08:24

08 00:48:01 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat major D.898 1st mvt
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:11:42

09 01:00:17 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:37

10 01:07:04 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Pierrette, Op 41, Air de Ballet
Performer: Mark Viner
Duration 00:02:23

11 01:11:19 Giuseppe Verdi
Caro Nome (Rigoletto)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Singer: Renato Ercolani
Singer: William Dickie
Singer: Carlo Forti
Duration 00:07:37

12 01:20:09 Francisco Correa de Arauxo
Batalla de Morales
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:21

13 01:25:29 Cristóbal de Morales
Regina caeli
Choir: El León de Oro
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:37

14 01:32:02 Nacio Herb Brown
Singin' in the Rain
Performer: Seth MacFarlane
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:58

15 01:35:59 Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Marche triomphale 'Nun danket alle Gott'
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:03:38

16 01:39:30 Edward Elgar
Praise to the Holiest in the Height
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:07:10

17 01:48:46 Richard Wagner
Parsifal: Good Friday Spell
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:11:19

18 02:06:44 Robert Fayrfax
Missa Albanus (Agnus Dei)
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:10:08

19 02:17:29 John Adams
Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Toccare '
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:07:21

20 02:26:09 Francis Poulenc
Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano: III. Rondo
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Rachel Gough
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:12

21 02:30:32 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht (Liederkreis Op 39, No 5)
Performer: James Lockhart
Singer: Margaret Price
Duration 00:03:40

22 02:34:39 Robert Parsons
Mr Parsons His Songe
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:02:08

23 02:37:36 André Messager
Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:05:26

24 02:43:54 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:14:38


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000p1dj)
Beethoven Unleashed: Titan
We need to talk about Anton

01 00:00:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ta ta ta, WoO 162
Ensemble: Accentus Ensemble
Duration 00:01:10

02 00:04:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Consecration of the House Overture, Op 124
Orchestra: Chorus Viennensis
Conductor: Martin Haselböck
Duration 00:10:19

03 00:17:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass In D Major, "Missa Solemnis", Op 123 (Angus Dei: Dona Nobis Pacem)
Singer: Elly Ameling
Singer: Janet Baker
Singer: Theo Altmeyer
Singer: Marius Rintzler
Singer: Heather Harper
Singer: Robert Tear
Singer: Hans Sotin
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:09:24

04 00:30:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Waltz in E flat major, WoO 84
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:02:04

05 00:35:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:14:08

06 00:54:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 17 in D minor, Op 31, No 2 "Tempest" (3rd mvt)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:04:33


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000p5cr)
European Lockdown Lunchtimes (3/4)

01 00:04:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F Major, Op.24 (Spring)
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Thomas Hoppe
Duration 00:22:52

02 00:28:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fuga canonca in Epidiapente from the Musical Offering, BWV.1079
Performer: Christoph Huntgeburth
Performer: Bernhard Forck
Performer: Jan Freiheit
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:31:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo from Trio Sonata in C minor from the Musical Offering, BWV.1079
Performer: Christoph Huntgeburgh
Performer: Bernhard Forck
Performer: Jan Freiheit
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Duration 00:06:13

04 00:37:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allegro from Trio Sonata in C minor from the Musical Offering, BWV.1079
Performer: Christoph Huntgeburgh
Performer: Bernhard Forck
Performer: Jan Freiheit
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Duration 00:06:24

05 00:43:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Andante from Trio Sonata in C minor, from the Musical Offering, BWV.1079
Performer: Christoph Huntgeburgh
Performer: Bernhard Forck
Performer: Jan Freiheit
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:46:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allegro from Trio Sonata in C minor, from the Musical Offering, BWV.1079
Performer: Christoph Huntgeburgh
Performer: Bernhard Forck
Performer: Jan Freiheit
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:51:33 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E minor from Fantasies Op.116
Performer: Eldar Nebolsin
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:54:39 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E from Fantasies Op.116
Performer: Eldar Nebolsin
Duration 00:03:01

09 00:57:43 Johannes Brahms
Capriccio in D minor from Fantasies Op.116
Performer: Eldar Nebolsin
Duration 00:02:23


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000p1dn)
Opera Matinee - Halka

01 00:03:49 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Halka Act I
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chorus
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:41:05

02 00:45:54 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Halka Act II
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chorus
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:24:27

03 01:11:29 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Halka Act III
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chorus
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:20:47

04 01:34:11 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Halka Act IV
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chorus
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:36:43

05 02:13:18 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:40:32

06 02:54:04 Jules Massenet
Le Cid - ballet suite: no.6 Madrilene
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:32


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000p1dq)
Miriam Margolyes and Simon Callaghan, Jeremy Backhouse

01 00:01:11 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:01:51

02 00:03:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:49

03 00:09:52 Francis Poulenc
The Story of Babar - opening
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Narrator: Miriam Margolyes
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:20:09 Sir George Dyson
My Birthday
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Duration 00:06:06

05 00:30:30 Francis Poulenc
The Story of Babar - The Wedding of Babar
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Narrator: Miriam Margolyes
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:37:42 Domenico Cimarosa
Oboe Concerto in C major
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Music Arranger: Arthur Benjamin
Director: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Peterborough String Orchestra
Duration 00:10:02

07 00:48:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) for piano and strings: 3rd movement; Presto
Ensemble: Van Baerle Trio
Duration 00:08:26

08 00:57:10 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D.550
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:07

09 01:03:25 Will Todd
Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
Performer: Will Todd
Performer: Jim Fleeman
Performer: Gareth Huw Davies
Performer: Adrain Revell
Performer: Ben Castle
Performer: Mike Smith
Performer: Chris Storr
Performer: Dominic Glover
Performer: Fayyaz Virji
Performer: Patrick Hartley
Performer: Richard Henry
Performer: Matthew Turner
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Choir: Vasari Singers
Singer: Bethany Halliday
Duration 00:04:07

10 01:10:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:23

11 01:16:58 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks (Overture)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:40

12 01:25:07 Edvard Grieg
March of the Trolls, Op 54, No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:56

13 01:30:22 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: Vasari Singers
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Duration 00:04:47

14 01:40:10 Bob Chilcott
Salisbury Motets: 4) Hail, Star of the sea most radiant
Choir: Vasari Singers
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Duration 00:02:57

15 01:43:55 Robert Schumann
Humoreske, Op 88 No 2 (Phantasiestücke)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Duration 00:06:34

16 01:51:20 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:09:37


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000p1ds)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 00:03:01 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning Polka, Op.324
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:05:52 Richard Rodgers
My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:08:26 Cole Porter
It's Allright With Me
Music Arranger: Rob Mounsey
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:11:47 Antonio Bazzini
The Dance of the Goblins Op.25
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:16:52 Malcolm Arnold
The Belles of St Trinian's (Prelude)
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:28

06 00:18:15 Luigi Denza
Finiculi, Finiculá
Lyricist: Peppino Turco
Music Arranger: Giancarlo Chiaramello
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Choir: Coro del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Conductor: Anton Guadagno
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:20:55 John Rutter
Look to the day
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Performer: John Birch
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:24:57 Modest Mussorgsky
Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:01:09

09 00:26:06 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird's Dance & The Firebird Variation (Firebird Suite)
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:01:33

10 00:27:35 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:16:45


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000p1dv)
Leicester in London

01 00:06:51 Franz Schubert
Nocturne D897 for piano trio
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:15:00 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae
Performer: Hélène Clément
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:14:00

03 00:29:33 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae
Performer: Hélène Clément
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:36:20 Eleanor Alberga
Tiger Dream in Forest Green
Performer: Daniel Shao
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Duration 00:14:00

05 00:55:53 David Matthews
Two Movements for oboe and piano
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:10:00

06 01:12:07 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Hélène Clément
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:27:00

07 01:42:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford'
Conductor: René Jacobs
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:30:03

08 02:13:38 Ferruccio Busoni
Chaconne (from JS Bach's Partita No. 2 for violin solo in D minor, BWV 1004)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:14:06


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000p1dx)
Billy Wilder


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000p1dz)
Composers and Their Dogs
Dachshunds


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000p1f1)
Music for late night listening

01 00:01:16 Keiko Yamamoto
Banana
Ensemble: O YAMA O
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:06:19 Hanns Eisler
An den kleinen Radioapparet
Performer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Eric Schneider
Duration 00:01:03

03 00:07:23 Jan Bang
Surrender
Performer: Eivind Aarset
Performer: Jan Bang
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:11:34 Toru Takemitsu
Solitude Sonore
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:17:49 Maurice Duruflé
Tantum ergo, Op. 10 No. 4
Ensemble: Vox Clamatis
Director: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:23:50 Jacob Gurevitsch
Lovers in Paris
Performer: Jacob Gurevitsch
Performer: Ida Nørholm
Performer: Rasmus Vestervig
Duration 00:04:57


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000p1f3)
Hayden Thorpe in session

01 00:00:14 Midori Hirano (artist)
November
Performer: Midori Hirano
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:04:43 Hayden Norman Thorpe (artist)
Head on a Platter
Performer: Hayden Norman Thorpe
Duration 00:07:08

03 00:13:00 Hayden Norman Thorpe (artist)
Blue Crow
Performer: Hayden Norman Thorpe
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:17:38 Donna McKevitt (artist)
Wave
Performer: Donna McKevitt
Duration 00:06:29

05 00:24:07 Library Tapes (artist)
Entering (reprise)
Performer: Library Tapes
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:27:26 Joshua Van Tassel (artist)
Their Love Was Alive Before They Were Dead
Performer: Joshua Van Tassel
Duration 00:05:39

07 00:33:20 Jon Hopkins (artist)
Breathe This Air
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:05:33

08 00:38:54 Loula Yorke (artist)
Crowd Control Vol 1: Study 8
Performer: Loula Yorke
Duration 00:02:37

09 00:41:31 Mike Adcock (artist)
The Ludvig Variations: Ludvig at the window
Performer: Mike Adcock
Duration 00:02:39

10 00:44:11 Helios (artist)
Seeming
Performer: Helios
Duration 00:03:07

11 00:47:19 Björk
Cosmogony arr for choir
Choir: Hamrahlid Choir
Duration 00:04:49

12 00:52:08 Danny Norbury (artist)
The Evening Star
Performer: Danny Norbury
Duration 00:03:11

13 00:55:19 Ólafur Arnalds (artist)
Undone
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:04:41



FRIDAY 06 NOVEMBER 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000p1f5)
Beethoven from Hanover

01 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat op 19
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:28:20

02 00:29:52 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A , Op 118/2
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:35:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 6 in F op 68 ('Pastoral')
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:45:09

04 01:21:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BVW 1004'
Performer: Hiro Kurosaki
Duration 00:12:18

05 01:33:58 Valborg Aulin
Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Ensemble: Tale String Quartet
Duration 00:25:41

06 02:01:12 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:37:53

07 02:39:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:35:38

08 03:15:22 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:06:00

09 03:21:41 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:07:05

10 03:29:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:09:14

11 03:38:40 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Suite no 2 in D major
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:06:14

12 03:45:14 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:57

13 03:50:33 Willem de Fesch
Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:05

14 04:01:16 Hector Gratton
Legende - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:08:51

15 04:10:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:00

16 04:19:47 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

17 04:29:23 Pietro Andrea Ziani
Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:00

18 04:38:45 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

19 04:49:03 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:10:26

20 04:59:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Ensemble: Arcadia Trio
Duration 00:21:52

21 05:22:05 Anton Bruckner
3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:12:57

22 05:35:21 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Performer: Lena Jonhall
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet
Duration 00:24:19


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000p0ht)
Friday - Georgia’s classical commute

01 00:01:54 George Frideric Handel
Passacaille in G Major, HWV 399
Ensemble: La Cetra
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:07:07 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Prelude: J'étais endormie, mais mon cœur veillait...
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:10:00 Andreas Pevernage
Bonjour mon coeur
Ensemble: Capilla Flamenca
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:13:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op.130 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:07:49

05 00:22:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Lyricist: Anonymous
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Director: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:07:35

06 00:34:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no.2 in G minor Op.22 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:05:37

07 00:40:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
My Orcha'd in Lindea Lea
Singer: Tim Laycock
Duration 00:03:26

08 00:45:20 Gustav Mahler
Quartet movement in A minor
Ensemble: Skride Piano Quartet
Duration 00:10:46

09 00:57:16 John Dowland
Fine knacks for ladies
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:02:59

10 01:02:47 Thomas Adès
Mazurkas for Piano: II. Prestissimo
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:02:20

11 01:06:17 Alessandro Grandi
O quam tu pulchra es
Singer: Gerald English
Performer: Jennifer Ryan
Performer: David Lumsden
Duration 00:03:53

12 01:11:02 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione: 3rd mvt
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:08:51

13 01:20:48 Manuel Ponce
Estrellita arr. Heifetz
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:03:17

14 01:20:48
FRIDAY POEM
On Her Partial Blindness written by Nuala Watt, read by Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:03:17

15 01:26:12 Art Tatum (artist)
Night and Day
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:30

16 01:33:57 Hans Leo Hassler
Jubilate Deo a 12
Director: Bruce Dickey
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:04:31

17 01:39:28 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:09:21

18 01:49:36 Misha Mullov-Abbado
The Linden Tree
Singer: Héloïse Werner
Ensemble: Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:06:06

19 01:57:05 Jack Strachey
Theatreland (1940)
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:02:54

20 02:01:47 Eliza Carthy
The Sea
Singer: Eliza Carthy
Duration 00:04:03

21 02:06:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sinfonia Melodica in C
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:50

22 02:17:12 Paul Desmond
Take Five
Music Arranger: Tito Puente
Ensemble: Tito Puente Latin Ensemble
Duration 00:06:02

23 02:22:14 Richard Strauss
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:27


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000p0hw)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:07 George Gershwin
Of Thee I Sing (Overture)
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:06:38 Gabriel Pierné
Impromptu-Caprice, Op 9
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:06:11

03 00:12:46 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Le coucou
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:04

04 00:16:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in mi bemolle maggiore RV 253 "La Tempesta di Mare"
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:40

05 00:26:41 Gioachino Rossini
"Donala a questo core" from Ricciardo e Zoraide, Act 2
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Lawrence Brownlee
Orchestra: I Virtuosi Italiani
Conductor: Corrado Rovaris
Duration 00:05:58

06 00:33:31 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata Arpeggiata
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:02:35

07 00:36:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio
Duration 00:10:11

08 00:48:34 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonata in F major, Op 3 No 2
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:58

09 00:56:06 Amy Beach
Piano Trio, Op 150. III) Allegro con brio
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:12

10 01:02:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:32

11 01:04:51 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:08

12 01:09:38 Philip Braham
Limehouse Blues
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Joe Pass
Performer: Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen
Performer: Martin Drew
Duration 00:06:07

13 01:17:40 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:08:27

14 01:26:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:33

15 01:33:42 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:37

16 01:38:13 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo in C major, Op.11
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:03:14

17 01:41:27 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest: Prelude, Op.109, No.1 
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:56

18 01:47:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Return to Ulster (25 Irish songs WoO.152)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:05:34

19 01:53:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in B flat major H436 Wq171, 3rd movement - Allegro assai
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Duration 00:05:56

20 02:01:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture, Op 49
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Göteborgs Symfoniska Kör
Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Brass Band
Ensemble: Gothenburg Artillery Division
Ensemble: Churchbells of Gothenburg
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:16:28

21 02:18:55 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:45

22 02:25:19 Giuseppe Verdi
Grand March (Aida)
Music Arranger: Alan Fernie
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:06:37

23 02:33:09 Ernest Chausson
Piano Quartet in A major op 30 ii Tres calme
Performer: Pascal Devoyon
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Ásdís Valdimarsdóttir
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Duration 00:08:39

24 02:41:47 Alan Hovhaness
Prayer of St Gregory, Op 62b
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Anthony Newman
Duration 00:04:07

25 02:46:32 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:42

26 02:52:38 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No 3, Op 33 (The Bird) - 4th mvt
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:02:38

27 02:55:34 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major Kk.212
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:02


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000p0hy)
Beethoven Unleashed: Titan
'...the starry sky above me'

01 00:01:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass In D Major, "Missa Solemnis", Op 123 (Kyrie)
Performer: Anton Barachovsky
Performer: Symphonie Orchester & Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Singer: Genia Kühmeier
Singer: Elisabeth Kulman
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:08:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Der Kuss, Op 128
Performer: Christoph Berner
Singer: Werner Güra
Duration 00:02:01

03 00:14:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125 (4th mvt)
Performer: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Singer: Katerina Beranova
Singer: Lilli Passikivi
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Singer: Robert Dean Smith
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Choir: Leipzig Gewandhaus Children's Choir
Choir: Leipzig Gewandhaus Choir
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:22:03

04 00:39:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles for piano, Op 126
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:18:05


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000p8vb)
European Lockdown Lunchtimes (4/4)

01 00:03:32 George Gershwin
3 Preludes
Performer: Filip Draglund
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:07:21

02 00:11:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.2 in D minor, BWV.1008
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Duration 00:20:30

03 00:33:08 Erik Satie
Gymnopedies
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:15:02

04 00:49:11 Ika Peyron
Two Character Pieces - Romance and Humoresque
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:09:27


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000p0j2)
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande (4/4)

01 00:01:26 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 3
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:31:17

02 00:33:14 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes; Passacaglia
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:08:36

03 00:43:30 Frank Martin
Concerto for Seven Wind Instruments, Timpani, Percussion and Strings
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:20:54

04 01:05:26 Richard Dubugnon
Helvetia II
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:23:51

05 01:30:15 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:49:35

06 02:21:32 Ferdinand Hérold
Zampa (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:08:09


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000p0j4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000p0j6)
Abel Selaocoe, Andrew Litton

01 00:01:05 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust (Act 2: Waltz)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:06:13 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major Op. 9 No. 2
Performer: Lara Melda
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:11:26 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:04

04 00:20:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:09:15

05 00:35:22 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude Tableau in G minor Op. 33 No. 8
Performer: Lara Melda
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:42:39 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C sharp minor Op. 10 No. 4
Performer: Lara Melda
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:50:04 Benjamin Britten
Saint Nicolas, Op. 42: Nicolas and the Pickled Boys
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Singer: Erykah Golon
Singer: Lara Gosling
Singer: Elodie Saunders
Conductor: Mariana Rosas
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Temple
Singer: Mark le Brocq
Duration 00:06:12

08 00:57:25 Anthony Holborne
The Honie-suckle; The Fairie-round
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:40

09 01:03:48 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:17

10 01:10:16 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite; II Orford Ness: Allegretto grazioso
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:50

11 01:16:51 Alexander Scriabin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 9 No.2, for piano left hand
Performer: Nicholas McCarthy
Duration 00:06:29

12 01:24:43 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:49

13 01:28:55 José Manzo Perroni
Moliendo Cafe
Performer: Classico Latino
Duration 00:05:48

14 01:39:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 2 in D Minor, Op. 40: IIa. Theme
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:01:51

15 01:41:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 2 in D Minor, Op. 40: IIf. Var. 5
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:02:47

16 01:48:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25 "Classical": IV. Finale. Molto vivace
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:20

17 01:53:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K 373
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:05:30


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000p0j8)
A blissful 30-minute classical mix


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000p0jb)
Richard Strauss and Beethoven

01 00:01:38 Richard Strauss
Duett Concertino
Performer: Roberto Giaccaglia
Performer: John Bradbury
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:18:15

02 00:25:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:36:00

03 01:08:51 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 1 in B Minor, op 20
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:08:18

04 01:17:07 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp major, Op15 no.2
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:11

05 01:20:18 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major, op 54
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:56

06 01:33:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F Op.93
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:27:14

07 02:02:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen'
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:24:15


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000p0jd)
The Changing Language of Veganism: Experiments in Living


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000p0jg)
Composers and Their Dogs
Cocker Spaniels


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000p0jj)
GAIKA on sampling

01 00:00:04 Charlie Morrow (artist)
Boo Wa Wa Wa
Performer: Charlie Morrow
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:06:31 Archimboldos (artist)
Exactomondo
Performer: Archimboldos
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:10:17 People Like Us (artist)
Hello
Performer: People Like Us
Performer: Wobbly
Duration 00:00:47

04 00:11:04 Divide and Dissolve (artist)
We Are Really Worried About You
Performer: Divide and Dissolve
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:17:05 Paul Horn (artist)
Enlightenment: Psalm 1 (Piccolo)
Performer: Paul Horn
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:21:10 Paul Horn (artist)
Enlightenment: Psalm 4 (Vocal)
Performer: Paul Horn
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:24:21 GES (Gesellschaft zur Emanzipation des Samples) (artist)
TimeOfTheBaracudasWalksOnBy
Performer: GES (Gesellschaft zur Emanzipation des Samples)
Duration 00:04:47

08 00:30:48 Powell (artist)
Af20 - on the feet of a wind (Jennifer Lucy Allan Megamix)
Performer: Powell
Performer: Jennifer Lucy Allan
Duration 00:03:25

09 00:34:13 Laura Agnusdei (artist)
Hand In Hand With A Stranger
Performer: Laura Agnusdei
Duration 00:03:13

10 00:37:26 東方沙羅 (artist)
Eastern Most 7
Performer: 東方沙羅
Duration 00:04:36

11 00:43:34 Gaika (artist)
Kingdom of Slums
Performer: Gaika
Performer: LAO
Duration 00:03:41

12 00:51:59 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Watermelon Man
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:06:30

13 01:03:43 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Reflections
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:02:48

14 01:07:52 J Dilla (artist)
Geek Down
Performer: J Dilla
Duration 00:01:12

15 01:09:04 ESG (artist)
UFO
Performer: ESG
Duration 00:02:28

16 01:11:32 Shake (artist)
Mood Swing
Performer: Shake
Duration 00:06:18

17 01:19:04 ジャックス (artist)
Stop The Clock
Performer: ジャックス
Duration 00:05:02

18 01:24:06 Croatian Amor (artist)
No End To New Moments
Performer: Croatian Amor
Duration 00:01:35

19 01:25:42 Elizabeth Cotten (artist)
Time To Stop Your Idling
Performer: Elizabeth Cotten
Duration 00:02:30

20 01:29:10 Luo Fei (artist)
Kunming record during Covid​-​19
Performer: Luo Fei
Duration 00:06:50

21 01:37:21 George Lewis (artist)
With Joëlle Leandre
Performer: George Lewis
Duration 00:07:29

22 01:44:50 Nihiloxica (artist)
Black Kaveera
Performer: Nihiloxica
Duration 00:05:01

23 01:50:17 People Like Us (artist)
Wide Open Spaces
Performer: People Like Us
Performer: Wobbly
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:04:29

24 01:55:26 Jeanne Lee (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Jeanne Lee
Performer: Ran Blake
Duration 00:04:34




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000p1nc)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000p2bd)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000p8v7)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000p1dn)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000p0j2)

Between the Ears 21:25 SAT (m000p08z)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000p08h)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000p2c5)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000p1mv)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000p2b4)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000p016)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000p1dd)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000p0ht)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000nvz9)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000p01h)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000p2cp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000p1n3)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000p2b8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000p01b)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000p1dj)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000p0hy)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b09qcyy4)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000p1nh)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000p1mz)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000p2b6)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000p018)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000p1dg)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000p0hw)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000p2bn)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000p02b)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000p1dx)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000p093)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b0bb68k9)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000p2bj)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000p1np)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000p1ds)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000p0j8)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000p1nm)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000p2bg)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000p01s)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000p1dq)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000p0j6)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000p08r)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000p08w)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000p2cc)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000p0jj)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000p08m)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000p08m)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000p08t)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000p01k)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000p091)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000p1nw)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000p2bs)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000p02n)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b0159f6x)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000p2c9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000nvd6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000p1n7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000p8v3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000p8v5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000p5cr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000p8vb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000p1nr)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000p2bl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000p026)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000p1dv)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000p0jb)

Record Review Extra 21:00 SUN (m000p2ck)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000p08k)

Slow Radio 23:30 SUN (m000p2cm)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000mc9t)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000p2ch)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000p2c7)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0000nkd)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000p1nt)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000p2bq)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000p02g)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000p1dz)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000p0jg)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000p0j4)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000p0j4)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000p1f1)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000p0jd)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000p08p)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000nvc3)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000p095)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000p2cr)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000p1ny)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000p2bv)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000p02s)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000p1f5)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000p1f3)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000p2cf)