Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 24 OCTOBER 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000nmw8)
APO Premier 2019: Vladimir Ashkenazy and Viktoria Mullova

01 00:01:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture after Shakespeare
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:20:37

02 00:22:20 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:31:00

03 00:53:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 1 in G minor for Solo Violin, BWV 1001' - Adagio
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:57:33 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 7 in D minor, op. 70
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:39:10

05 01:37:00 Antoine Reicha
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:22:54

06 02:01:00 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto, Op 7
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:33:54

07 02:35:23 Johan Svendsen
Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Joakim Svenheden
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Aïda-Carmen Soanea
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:36:44

08 03:12:30 Hendrik Andriessen
Qui habitat
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Director: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:08:12

09 03:20:57 Frédéric Chopin
Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:09:46

10 03:31:10 Georg Muffat
Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:05:56

11 03:37:33 Giovanni Aber
Quartetto II
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Duration 00:07:49

12 03:45:44 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:05:06

13 03:51:15 Leslie Pearson
Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:39

14 04:01:07 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Colm Carey
Duration 00:08:52

15 04:10:15 Franz Schubert
Andantino (second movement) from Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Performer: David Wong
Duration 00:08:43

16 04:19:17 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat Primi Toni
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler Singers
Duration 00:08:24

17 04:28:10 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Halka (Original version)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:01

18 04:36:23 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:10:48

19 04:47:37 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:54

20 04:57:53 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre (1728)
Performer: Annamari Polho
Duration 00:21:37

21 05:19:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:21:34

22 05:41:54 Charles‐Marie Widor
Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Performer: Katherine Rudolph
Performer: Rena Sharon
Duration 00:17:54


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000ntm9)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:21 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:10:32 Serge Reggiani
Barbara
Performer: Les Frères Jacques
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:14:27 Claude Debussy
Brouillards (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:17:27 Jean Lenoir
Parlez-moi d'amour
Performer: Lucienne Boyer
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:21:37 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet no.2 in G major, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Stefan Fehlandt
Performer: Pauline Sachse
Performer: Christoph Richter
Performer: Xenia Jankovic
Duration 00:07:58

06 00:31:17 Leos Janáček
The Barn Owl Has Not Flown Away
Performer: David Greilsammer
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:36:35 Joseph Shabason (artist)
Gymnopedie No.1
Performer: Joseph Shabason
Performer: Drew Jurecka
Duration 00:07:26

08 00:44:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:10:13

09 00:56:10 Ólafur Arnalds
We Contain Multitudes
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:03:19

10 01:04:24 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:05:18

11 01:10:34 Eric Burdon
House of the Rising Sun
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:02:55

12 01:13:27 Aaron Copland
Letter from Home (1962 version for chamber orchestra)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:40

13 01:29:02 George Frideric Handel
Suite for keyboard - 1720 no. 2 (HWV.427) in F major, Adagio
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:18

14 01:32:27 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:10

15 01:35:32 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel
Ensemble: New Tango Quintet
Duration 00:06:32

16 01:43:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 - 1st mvt
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:07:55

17 01:51:33 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:02:39

18 01:55:58 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:00


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000ntmc)
Pergolesi's Stabat Mater with Jeremy Summerly and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Violin & Organ in C major, RV 808 (1st mvt)
Performer: Federico Guglielmo
Performer: Roberto Loreggian
Ensemble: Modo Antiquo
Director: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:05:59 Franz Schubert
Notturno in E flat major for piano trio, D897 (Op. post.148)
Ensemble: Busch Trio
Duration 00:10:53

03 00:17:59 George Frideric Handel
Nasconde l'usignol in alto rami il nido (Deidamia, HWV 42)
Singer: Sophie Junker
Orchestra: Le Concert de l'Hostel Dieu
Conductor: Franck-Emmanuel Comte
Duration 00:06:16

04 00:25:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25 "Classical" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:20

05 01:24:48 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, L. 86
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:09:37

06 01:35:37 Johannes Brahms
Zigeunerlieder, Op. 103
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Duration 00:13:02

07 01:40:31 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo (ending)
Ensemble: I Gemelli
Director: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Duration 00:07:31

08 01:49:44 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody, Op.1
Performer: Alexandre Kantorow
Duration 00:05:47

09 02:00:12 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor, D.784: 3) Allegro vivace
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:55

10 02:07:25 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen, Op.82: 7) Vogel als Prophet
Performer: Nino Gvetadze
Duration 00:03:27

11 02:14:43 Valentin Silvestrov
The Messenger
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Ensemble: Camerata Salzburg
Duration 00:10:27

12 02:22:57 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurkas, Op.41
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:09:12

13 02:30:15 Jules Massenet
Visions
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Singer: Poppy Shotts
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:14:11


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000ntmf)


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000ntmh)
Jess Gillam with... Elena Urioste

01 00:00:17 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:00:51 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no.3 in C minor Op.45 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:07:39

03 00:01:16 Clara Schumann
Romance, Op.22 no.2
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:01:46 Paul Simon (artist)
You Can Call Me Al
Performer: Paul Simon
Duration 00:00:48

05 00:02:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 13 in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Guarneri Quartet
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:06:15 Andrea Morricone
Cinema Paradiso
Performer: Franco Tamponi
Performer: Marianne Eckstein
Performer: Alberto Pomeranz
Performer: Enrico Pieranunzi
Orchestra: Unione Musicisti di Roma
Duration 00:02:52

07 00:09:10 Björk (artist)
Jóga
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:03:26

08 00:12:34 Missy Mazzoli
Impromptu (Thomas's piece)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: The Kaprálová Orchestra
Duration 00:02:26

09 00:15:04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
"Tristes apprêts" (Castor et Pollux: Act I, Scene III)
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:03:34

10 00:18:37 Victor Young
When I Fall in Love
Lyricist: Edward Heyman
Singer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:03:09

11 00:21:47 Pet Shop Boys (artist)
Love Is A Bourgeois Construct
Performer: Pet Shop Boys
Duration 00:02:03

12 00:23:51 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen (Vier letzte Lieder)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:05:44


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000ntmk)
Recorder player and violinist Charlotte Barbour-Condini on reversing the version

01 00:04:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Little Lovin' (Two Part Invention No. 4)
Performer: Noa
Performer: גיל דור
Duration 00:01:17

02 00:06:51 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt, HWV 54: He gave them hailstones for rain
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:09

03 00:25:22 Luca Marenzio
Solo e pensoso
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:17

04 00:33:25 Ambrose Campbell
Yolanda
Ensemble: Ambrose Campbell
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:37:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, "La Notte", RV 439
Performer: Sébastien Marq
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Duration 00:08:48

06 00:47:53 Cecilia McDowall
3 Latin Motets: No. 2 Ave Maria
Choir: Phoenix Chorale
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:02:58

07 00:50:52 Paolo da Firenze
Istampita instrumentale: Cosa non è
Ensemble: Mala Punica
Conductor: Pedro Memelsdorff
Duration 00:04:32

08 00:57:37 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Ballade in A minor, Op. 33
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:11:15

09 01:10:18 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 34 in C major, Op. 56 No. 2
Performer: Wanda Landowska
Duration 00:02:01

10 01:13:52 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata K213 in D minor
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:07:15

11 01:23:12 Sergej Newski
Alles
Performer: Jakob Diehl
Ensemble: Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor: Fedor Lednev
Duration 00:06:31

12 01:31:18 Honoré d'Ambruys
Le doux silence de nos bois
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:15

13 01:37:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28
Performer: Renée Chemet
Performer: Harold Craxton
Duration 00:07:52

14 01:47:02 Stewart Goodyear
Callaloo (Panorama)
Performer: Stewart Goodyear
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:06:03

15 01:54:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: Aria
Ensemble: Seldom Sene
Duration 00:04:13


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000ntmm)
Secret Places

01 00:00:10 Frederick Loewe
Brigadoon (1954) - The Heather on the Hill
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:02:25 Danny Elfman
Alice in Wonderland: Alice's Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:05:49 Harry Gregson‐Williams
The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe: Lucy meets Mr Tumnus
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Gregson‐Williams
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:09:37 John Williams
Jurassic Park: Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:13:47 Jerome Moross
The Valley of the Gwangi: Suite
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:07:44

06 00:22:45 Joe Hishaishi
Howl's Moving Castle: A Walk in the Skies
Orchestra: New Japan Philharmonic
Conductor: Joe Hisaishi
Duration 00:02:13

07 00:25:08 Javier Navarrete
Pan's Labyrinth: The Labyrinth
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Klemens
Duration 00:03:28

08 00:29:07 Carter Burwell
Being John Malkovich: Puppet Love
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Carter Burwell
Duration 00:02:02

09 00:32:23 Jon Brion
Synecdoche, New York: OK
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Brion
Duration 00:02:32

10 00:36:21 Dimitri Tiomkin
Lost Horizon: Symphonic Suite
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:09:56

11 00:47:08 Zbigniew Preisner
The Secret Garden: Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Zbigniew Preisner
Duration 00:01:22

12 00:50:05 Dario Marianelli
The Secret Garden: Climbing the Wall
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Dario Marianelli
Duration 00:04:40

13 00:57:20 Clint Mansell
Rebecca: Last night I dreamt I went to Manderley again
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:20


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000ntmp)
Carla Bruni with Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:13 Ayom (artist)
Cachaça e macarrão
Performer: Ayom
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:04:14 Kuljit Bhamra (artist)
Raga Vasanti
Performer: Kuljit Bhamra
Performer: M. Yogeswaran
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:07:14 Myles Cochran (artist)
It's Like This
Performer: Myles Cochran
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:12:23 Ssewa Ssewa (artist)
Abassese
Performer: Ssewa Ssewa
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:16:38 Carla Bruni (artist)
Porque te vas
Performer: Carla Bruni
Duration 00:02:17

06 00:23:27 Carla Bruni (artist)
Un grand amour
Performer: Carla Bruni
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:27:02 Sam Sweeney (artist)
The Old Wagon
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Duration 00:03:55

08 00:33:01 Issa Juma & Super Wanyika Stars (artist)
Mony
Performer: Issa Juma & Super Wanyika Stars
Duration 00:05:01

09 00:38:54 Kiko Dinucci (artist)
Febre do Rato
Performer: Kiko Dinucci
Duration 00:03:34

10 00:43:28 Star Feminine Band (artist)
Peba
Performer: Star Feminine Band
Duration 00:03:47

11 00:51:50 Carla Bruni (artist)
Your Lady
Performer: Carla Bruni
Duration 00:03:23

12 00:56:52 El Grupo Folklorico (artist)
Tucutru
Performer: El Grupo Folklorico
Duration 00:03:05


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000ntmr)
John Scofield

01 00:00:13 Etuk Ubong (artist)
Purpose of Creation
Performer: Etuk Ubong
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:07:26 Joel Ross (artist)
More?
Performer: Joel Ross
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:12:29 Michael Wollny (artist)
Tale
Performer: Michael Wollny
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:17:05 Anat Cohen (artist)
Baiao da Esperanca
Performer: Anat Cohen
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:22:01 Anat Cohen (artist)
Sambalele
Performer: Anat Cohen
Duration 00:02:58

06 00:26:11 Milton Nascimento (artist)
Tanto
Performer: Milton Nascimento
Duration 00:03:33

07 00:31:21 Ron Miles (artist)
The Rumor
Performer: Ron Miles
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:36:51 Regina Carter Freedom Band (artist)
Rocky Mountain High (Colorado)
Performer: Regina Carter Freedom Band
Duration 00:03:50

09 00:41:56 Anat Cohen (artist)
Choro Pesado
Performer: Anat Cohen
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:46:55 Anat Cohen (artist)
Um a Zero
Performer: Anat Cohen
Duration 00:05:39

11 00:54:16 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Hallelujah. I Love Him So
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:01

12 00:58:13 John Scofield (artist)
Eiderdown
Performer: John Scofield
Duration 00:07:17

13 01:06:18 John Coltrane (artist)
Chasin' The Trane
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:05:01

14 01:11:46 Gil Evans (artist)
Las Vegas Tango
Performer: Gil Evans
Duration 00:06:27

15 01:18:14 Wilson Pickett (artist)
In the Midnight Hour
Performer: Wilson Pickett
Duration 00:02:31

16 01:21:01 Charlie Parker (artist)
Out of Nowhere
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:03:18

17 01:25:29 Mammal Hands (artist)
Versus Shapes
Performer: Mammal Hands
Duration 00:03:24


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b07bv9h3)
Wagner's Tannhauser

01 00:11:39 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Act I
Singer: Peter Seiffert
Singer: Sophie Koch
Singer: Stephen Milling
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Singer: Emma Bell
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Samuel Sakker
Singer: Michael Kraus
Singer: Jeremy White
Singer: Duncan Tarboton
Singer: Kiera Lyness
Singer: Deborah Peake-Jones
Singer: Louise Armit
Singer: Kate McCarney
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 01:07:13

02 01:35:22 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Act II
Singer: Peter Seiffert
Singer: Sophie Koch
Singer: Stephen Milling
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Singer: Emma Bell
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Samuel Sakker
Singer: Michael Kraus
Singer: Jeremy White
Singer: Duncan Tarboton
Singer: Kiera Lyness
Singer: Deborah Peake-Jones
Singer: Louise Armit
Singer: Kate McCarney
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 01:08:33

03 02:58:37 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Act III
Singer: Peter Seiffert
Singer: Sophie Koch
Singer: Stephen Milling
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Singer: Emma Bell
Singer: Ed Lyon
Singer: Samuel Sakker
Singer: Michael Kraus
Singer: Jeremy White
Singer: Duncan Tarboton
Singer: Kiera Lyness
Singer: Deborah Peake-Jones
Singer: Louise Armit
Singer: Kate McCarney
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:52:32

04 03:55:41 Robert Schumann
Märchenbilder, Op 113 (No 1 in D minor)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:03:22

05 03:57:38 Anon.
Cancion franzesa
Orchestra: Al Ayre Español
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:03:12


SAT 22:30 New Music Show (m000ntmt)
Warsaw Autumn

01 00:01:23 Automatisme
Reduction
Performer: Automatisme
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:05:39 Cécile Marti
Seeing Time 1
Orchestra: Basel Sinfonietta
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann
Duration 00:16:48

03 00:24:14 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Objets Trouvés
Performer: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:31:10 Bára Gísladóttir
Os
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:06:50

05 00:39:10 Tazul Tajuddin
Kabus Pantun
Performer: Mei Yi Foo
Duration 00:05:52

06 00:46:43 Oscar Bianchi
Exordium
Orchestra: Basel Sinfonietta
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann
Duration 00:10:54

07 00:58:55 Angélica Negrón
Las Desparecidas
Performer: Amanda Gookin
Duration 00:07:11

08 01:07:10 Katharina Rosenberger
Rein
Orchestra: Basel Sinfonietta
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann
Duration 00:11:05

09 01:19:35 Theresa Wong
Harbors - Part 2
Performer: Ellen Fullman
Performer: Theresa Wong
Duration 00:09:10



SUNDAY 25 OCTOBER 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000ntmw)
Stretched Atmospheric Songs

01 00:00:10 J Frisco (artist)
Turn of the Fox
Performer: J Frisco
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:05:16 SPAZA (artist)
Xolile Mosi
Performer: SPAZA
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:08:54 SPAZA (artist)
Bantu Education
Performer: SPAZA
Duration 00:02:28

04 00:11:21 Alex Roth (artist)
RZZ1
Performer: Alex Roth
Performer: Wacław Zimpel
Performer: Hubert Zemler
Duration 00:05:06

05 00:22:16 Fourth Page (artist)
The Signs Were High
Performer: Fourth Page
Duration 00:05:23

06 00:29:44 Rachel Musson (artist)
Start
Performer: Rachel Musson
Duration 00:12:21

07 00:43:17 Toronto Improvisors Orchestra (artist)
I Was Ready Then Not
Performer: Toronto Improvisors Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34

08 00:45:51 三生 Sansei (artist)
A4
Performer: 三生 Sansei
Duration 00:05:40

09 00:52:51 Matthew Shipp Trio (artist)
The Unidentifiable
Performer: Matthew Shipp Trio
Duration 00:07:09


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000ntmy)
Schumann and Rimsky-Korsakov from Geneva

01 00:01:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Constanze's aria "Martern aller Arten" from 'Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail Act 2
Singer: Cyndia Sieden
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:09:02

02 00:10:34 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Performer: Van Cliburn
Duration 00:26:10

03 00:37:03 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:22:39

04 01:01:17 Arthur Honegger
Rugby, H 67
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:08:08

05 01:09:44 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:25:16

06 01:35:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande, from Cello Suite no 2 in D minor, BWV.1008
Performer: Truls Mørk
Duration 00:03:51

07 01:39:30 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35, symphonic suite
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:46:01

08 02:25:54 Gabriel Fauré
La Bonne Chanson (Op.61) arr. for voice, piano & string quartet
Performer: Staffan Scheja
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:23:08

09 02:49:20 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Partite cento sopra il Passachagli [1637]
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:10:22

10 03:01:15 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Salisburgensis
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:42:03

11 03:43:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata no 3 in D minor BWV 527
Performer: Julian Gembalski
Duration 00:15:00

12 03:58:59 Rosario Bourdon
Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Performer: Alain Aubut
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:05:37

13 04:04:58 Otto Nicolai
Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:08:57

14 04:14:13 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No.25 in B minor (Op.33 No.4)
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:19

15 04:19:51 Dora Pejačević
Liebeslied, Op 39
Singer: Katia Markotich
Orchestra: Simfonijski orkestar HRT-a
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:05:08

16 04:25:17 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata Polonaise in A minor, TWV 42
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:14

17 04:32:50 Ambroise Thomas
"Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:36

18 04:37:46 Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst
Variations on The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Ju-Young Baek
Duration 00:05:47

19 04:43:55 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz, Op 314
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:10:53

20 04:55:10 Santiago de Murcia
Cumbée
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:04:32

21 05:01:14 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:25

22 05:07:58 Francis Poulenc
Un Soir de neige - cantata for 6 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:40

23 05:14:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:09:57

24 05:25:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston
Duration 00:12:22

25 05:37:57 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto no 1 in E flat major, Op 1
Performer: Kullervo Kojo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:22:39

26 06:00:57 Zoltán Kodály
Faj a szivem - My heart is breaking - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Singer: Ilona Tokody
Duration 00:05:58

27 06:07:16 Franz Liszt
Concerto Pathetique, S.365
Performer: Viktor Chuchkov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:20:02

28 06:27:38 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Music Arranger: Walsh
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:13:13

29 06:41:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:15:01

30 06:56:29 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de Habenera
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Music Arranger: John Dahlstrand
Duration 00:03:10


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000nv6v)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:10 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin for chamber orchestra, Op 15 No 2
Conductor: Lawrance Collingwood
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:08:29 Raffaele Calace
Polonese, Op. 36
Performer: Alison Stephens
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:06:27

03 00:16:23 Josef Suk
Fairy Tale Opus 16 - 4th mov.
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:31

04 00:26:34 Ad Wammes
Miroir
Performer: Daniel Hyde
Duration 00:06:22

05 00:34:55 Carl Heinrich Graun
L'Armida: "La gloria t'invita"
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Mikhail Antonenko
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:40:13 Sir George Dyson
Concerto di Chiesa: I. Veni, Emmanuel
Performer: Andrew Watkinson
Performer: Edward Roberts
Performer: Stephen Tees
Performer: Stephen Orton
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:36

07 00:50:35 Anon
Niña y Viña
Performer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:25

08 00:51:56 Anon
Propinán de Melyor
Performer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:22

09 00:53:15 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: Deux Bourrees: I. N'ai pas ieu de Mio
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Duration 00:02:53

10 00:57:57 Florence Price
The Deserted garden
Performer: Laura Kobayashi
Performer: Susan Keith Gray
Duration 00:01:59

11 01:05:30 Joseph Haydn
Insanae et vanae curam
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:09

12 01:14:54 Charles Camilleri
Concertino No 4 for two pianos, 'Summer Nights in Malta' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Glen Inanga
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brian Schembri
Duration 00:03:18

13 01:33:01 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:35

14 01:39:32 Gioachino Rossini
La scala di seta (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:17

15 01:48:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:04:07

16 01:53:04 Artie Matthews
Pastime Rag no.4
Performer: Richard Dowling
Duration 00:01:58

17 01:57:34 Graham Peel
In summertime in Bredon
Singer: F. W. Harvey
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: George Weldon
Duration 00:03:10


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000nv6x)
Sarah Walker with an inviting musical mix

01 00:01:29 King Henry VIII of England
En Vray Amour
Ensemble: Holbein Consort
Director: Martin Pope
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:04:41 Gioachino Rossini
Serenata in E flat major
Ensemble: Ensemble Explorations
Conductor: Roel Dieltiens
Duration 00:07:33

03 00:12:49 William Byrd
Quomodo cantabimus
Choir: Gallicantus
Director: Gabriel Crouch
Duration 00:06:18

04 00:19:04 William Byrd
Alman
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:01:18

05 00:21:04 Owen Clayton Condon
Fractalia
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:26:05 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Cappricio in G major
Ensemble: Virtuosi Saxoniae
Conductor: Ludwig Güttler
Duration 00:11:46

07 00:37:52 Lennox Berkeley
Guitar Sonatina, Op. 52 No. 1 - III - Rondo
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:41:19 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs - I - Noctuelles
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:04:41

09 00:46:55 Kayhan Kalhor
Dusk - III - Autumn Winds
Performer: Kayhan Kalhor
Ensemble: Rembrandt Frerichs Trio
Duration 00:12:43

10 00:51:24 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F major - Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:13:33

11 01:05:42 Kenneth Leighton
6 Study-Variations, Op 56 (no.2)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:01:35

12 01:08:41 Ella Fitzgerald
A Tisket a Tasket
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Chick Webb and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:37

13 01:12:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op. 10 No. 1
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:17:12

14 01:30:48 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op.37 (Blessed is the Man)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:32

15 01:36:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Jurists' Song, TH 80
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:02:02

16 01:39:19 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszek
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:12:39

17 01:52:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
For Johann
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Christian Badzura
Duration 00:03:04

18 01:56:45 Alice Mary Smith
Andante
Performer: Angela Malsbury
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:08

19 02:05:10 Trad.
Where were you last night so late?
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

20 02:07:11 Carl Sjöberg
Tonerna
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:02:29

21 02:09:51 Nico Muhly
IN AS LONG AS IT TAKES
Ensemble: Crash Ensemble
Duration 00:01:29

22 02:12:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 106, 'Actus tragicus'
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:19:57

23 02:32:28 Astor Piazzolla
Concerto for Bandoneon and Guitar - "Hommage a Liege" - Tango
Performer: Bartoaz Glowacki
Performer: Rob Luft
Duration 00:06:24

24 02:39:26 Igor Stravinsky
5 Easy pieces for piano duet
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:05:37

25 02:45:36 Thomas Robinson
The Spanish Pavan (from The Schoole of Musicke)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:48

26 02:49:16 Claude Debussy
Rapsodie for saxophone and orchestra arr. Roger-Ducasse
Performer: John Harle
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:10:15


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000nv6z)
Johny Pitts

01 00:04:47 James Reese Europe's 369th U.S. Infantry Hell Fighters Band (artist)
Russian Rag
Performer: James Reese Europe's 369th U.S. Infantry Hell Fighters Band
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:12:54 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Solari
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:20:36 Florence Price
Symphony No.1 (2nd mvt: Largo)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:31:26 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Ralph Grierson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:05:16

05 00:41:31 Richard Wagner
Siegfried's Funeral March (Gotterdammerung)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:10:14

06 00:56:03 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.9 (From the New World) (2nd mvt: Largo)
Music Arranger: Raymond Lefèvre
Orchestra: Raymond Lefevre Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000nmpj)
Ashley Riches and Sholto Kynoch

01 00:04:25 Antonín Dvořák
Gypsy Songs Op.55
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:13:30

02 00:19:43 Francis Poulenc
Chansons villageoises
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:11:45

03 00:31:42 Maurice Ravel
Chants populaires
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:13:30

04 00:46:29 Charles Ives
5 Songs: In the Alley; Charlie Rutlage; The Side Show; On the Counter; The Circus Band
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:09:15

05 00:57:16 Charles Ives
The Light That Is Felt
Duration 00:02:30


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0000kdq)
Possessed! Euphoria, Tarantula and Trance

01 00:02:22 Hildegard von Bingen
O Euchari In Leta Via
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Duration 00:01:40

02 00:06:33 Anonymous
Ya toda me entregue y di
Singer: Clara Sanabras
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:11:20 Anonymous
Le Ditié de Jehanne d'Arc
Ensemble: VocaMe
Duration 00:09:01

04 00:21:09 Guillaume Dufay
Ecclesiae militantis
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:03

05 00:28:01 Anonymous
Saba Zemzeme Mevlevi Ayini
Performer: Ahmet Kaya
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:31:26 Traditional Hebrew
Doina
Ensemble: The Burning Bush
Duration 00:02:47

07 00:36:51 Anonymous
Tarantella Pugliese
Performer: Liuwe Tamminga
Performer: Fabio Tricomi
Duration 00:01:13

08 00:38:05 Anonymous
Tarantella del Gargano
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:34

09 00:42:41 Athanasius Kircher
Antidotum Tarantulae
Performer: Marina Bonetti
Performer: Diego Cantalupi
Duration 00:04:08

10 00:47:45 Traditional Yoruba
Vassi d'Iansan
Performer: Toninho de Oxossi
Duration 00:01:37

11 00:49:55 Traditional Brazilian
Santiago de Murcia
Ensemble: Ensemble eX
Director: Catriona O'Leary
Duration 00:02:43

12 00:52:38 Traditional Brazilian
Não Tragais Borzeguis Pretos
Ensemble: Anthonello de Caserta
Duration 00:02:59

13 00:56:33 Henri du Bailly
Yo soy la locura
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Ensemble: La Galanía
Duration 00:02:51


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000nmr8)
Croydon Minster

01 00:01:32 William McKie
We wait for thy loving kindness
Performer: Simon Hogan
Choir: Croydon Minster Choir
Conductor: Ronny Krippner
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:06:35 Hubert Parry
Psalm 106
Performer: Simon Hogan
Choir: Croydon Minster Choir
Conductor: Ronny Krippner
Duration 00:13:57

03 00:22:58 Thomas Attwood Walmisley
Evening Service in D minor (Magnificat)
Performer: Simon Hogan
Choir: Croydon Minster Choir
Conductor: Ronny Krippner
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:30:32 Thomas Attwood Walmisley
Evening Service in D minor (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Simon Hogan
Choir: Croydon Minster Choir
Conductor: Ronny Krippner
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:39:40 Edward Elgar
Give unto the Lord
Performer: Simon Hogan
Choir: Croydon Minster Choir
Conductor: Ronny Krippner
Duration 00:09:17

06 00:52:05 Simon Preston
Toccata
Performer: Simon Hogan
Duration 00:06:40


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000nv71)
25/10/20

01 00:00:55 John Dankworth and His Orchestra (artist)
Firth Of Fourths
Performer: John Dankworth and His Orchestra
Duration 00:06:40

02 00:08:43 James P. Johnson
Steeplechase Rag
Performer: Willie “The Lion” Smith
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:12:28 Jimmy Smith (artist)
A Walk On The Wild Side
Performer: Jimmy Smith
Duration 00:05:53

04 00:18:36 Ernestine Anderson (artist)
Someone Else Is Steppin In
Performer: Ernestine Anderson
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:24:12 Ben Webster (artist)
When I Fall In Love
Performer: Ben Webster
Duration 00:04:56

06 00:30:10 John Coltrane (artist)
Trinkle Tinkle
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:06:40

07 00:37:37 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Cheek To Cheek
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:05:51

08 00:43:53 Bobby Mickleburgh's Bobcats (artist)
Sunday
Performer: Bobby Mickleburgh's Bobcats
Duration 00:04:47

09 00:48:58 Dizzy Reece Quartet (artist)
Nowhere To Go
Performer: Dizzy Reece Quartet
Duration 00:03:33

10 00:53:09 Kamasi Washington (artist)
The Rhythm Changes
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Duration 00:05:40


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000205s)
How to Sing Classical - Vibrato!

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Pace, pace, mio Dio (La Forza del Destino)
Performer: Gwynneth Jones
Performer: Vienna State Opera
Performer: Argeo Quadri

02 Giusppe Verdi
Questa O Quella (Rigoletto)
Performer: Luciano Pavarotti
Performer: LSO
Performer: Richard Bonynge

03 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva (Norma)
Performer: Maria Callas
Performer: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Performer: Tullio Serafin

04 Benjamin Britten
Dirge (Serenade for tenor, horn and strings)
Performer: Peter Pears
Performer: LSO
Performer: Benjamin Britten

05 John Williams
Presenting Bianca Castafiore (The Adventures of Tintin)
Performer: Renée Fleming
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Performer: John Williams

06 Ambroise Thomas
Oui, pour ce soir (Mignon)
Performer: Sumi Jo
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Giuliano Carella

07 Steve Harris
Aces High
Performer: Iron Maiden

08 Dolly Parton
I Will Always Love You
Performer: Whitney Houston

09 Krasimir Kyurkdjiyski
Stani Mi, Maytcho
Performer: Nadejda Chwoineva
Performer: The Bulgarian State Radio and Television Female Choir

10 Nadeem-Shravan
Kitna Haseen Chehra (Dilwale)
Performer: Kumar Sanu

11 Traditional
Teaching the Daughter (Qin Xumei)
Performer: Yan Lipin

12 Irving Berlin
There's No Business Like Show Business
Performer: Ethel Merman

13 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat (Morning, communion and evening services in G major Op.81)
Performer: Alastair Hussain
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: James Vivian
Performer: Stephen Cleobury

14 Orlando Gibbons
Come kiss me with those lips of thine (Song 9) "The First canticle"...
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Philip Ledger

15 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Harry Christophers

16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr Tochter (Matthew Passion)
Performer: Soloists
Performer: Gabrieli Players
Performer: Paul McCreesh

17 Sammy Fain
I'll Be Seeing You
Performer: Billie Holiday

18 John Dowland
In darkness let me dwell
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford

19 Joey Tempest
The Final Countdown
Performer: Europe

20 Christophe Claude MacDaniel
Si Tu
Performer: Studio Choir and Orchestra

21 Carpenters (artist)
Top Of The World
Performer: Carpenters

22 Traditional
The Lincolnshire Poacher
Performer: Peter Pears
Performer: Benjamin Britten

23 Richard Wagner
In festen Schlaf… (Die Walkure)
Performer: Birgit Nilsson
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Performer: Georg Solti

24 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax, R.630
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Christopher Hogwood

25 Paul Michael Barry
Believe
Performer: Cher


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000nv75)
This Haunted Land

01 Goblin
Suspiria (Alternate take)
Performer: Goblin
Duration 00:01:12

02 00:00:18
Ghost story
BBC Domesday Project, read by Mabel Holloway
Duration 00:00:27

03 00:01:00 Henry Purcell
Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary: Drum Processional
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music/King’s College Choir
Duration 00:01:06

04 00:01:01 Goblin (artist)
Suspiria
Performer: Goblin
Duration 00:01:05

05 00:01:26
James Hogg
The Mysterious Bride – read by Tim McInnerney
Duration 00:00:41

06 00:02:07 Henry Purcell
Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary: March
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:01:49

07 00:03:11 Henry Purcell
March (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:01:45

08 00:03:53
Mark Fisher
Ghosts of My Life, read by Ayesha Antoine
Duration 00:00:57

09 00:04:51 Wendy Carlos & Rachel Elkind
The Shining
Performer: Mark Ayres
Duration 00:02:54

10 00:02:08 Henry Purcell
Drum Processional (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:00:41

11 00:02:42
Algernon Blackwood
The Haunted House, read by Tim McInnerney
Duration 00:02:42

12 00:05:52 Rachel Elkind
The Shining
Performer: Mark Ayres
Duration 00:02:57

13 00:09:03 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion & Celesta, iii. Adagio
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:47

14 00:10:07 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta (3rd mvt: Adagio)
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:48

15 00:13:47
Emily Bronte
Wuthering Heights, read by Ayesha Antoine
Duration 00:02:04

16 00:15:50 Mica Levi
Under The Skin, Lonely Void
Performer: Peter Raeburn
Duration 00:03:38

17 00:16:59 Mica Levi
Under the Skin, Lonely Void
Performer: Peter Raeburn
Duration 00:03:41

18 00:19:23
M.R. James
Oh, whistle and I’ll come to you, read by Tim McInnerney
Duration 00:02:59

19 00:22:20 Franz Schubert
Winterreisse, Der leiermann
Duration 00:04:17

20 00:22:20
John Masefield
On The Downs, read by Ayesha Antoine
Duration 00:00:51

21 00:23:22 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Performer: Nfi
Duration 00:04:12

22 00:27:19 Sidney Sager
Children of the Stones Theme
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Duration 00:01:18

23 00:28:24 Sidney Sager
Children of the Stones - Theme
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Duration 00:01:14

24 00:28:34
Edward Thomas
Aspens, read by Tim McInnerney
Duration 00:01:44

25 00:30:17 Paul Giovanni
The Wicker Man: Willow’s Song
Performer: Lesley Mackie
Duration 00:04:04

26 00:31:21 Paul Giovanni
Willow's Song (The Wicker Man)
Performer: Lesley Mackie
Duration 00:04:07

27 00:34:14
Claire Gradidge
I will haunt you in small change, read by Ayesha Antoine
Duration 00:01:12

28 00:35:26 Henry Purcell
Dido & Aeneas, When I am laid in earth
Singer: Rachael Lloyd
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:03:36

29 00:36:30 Henry Purcell
When I am Laid in Earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Rachael Lloyd
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:03:34

30 00:39:02
Thomas Hardy
At Castle Boterel, read by Tim McInnerney
Duration 00:02:22

31 00:41:20 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No.15 in E flat minor, Op.144, i. Elegy
Performer: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:03:20

32 00:42:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet no.15 in E flat minor, Op.144 (1st mvt: Elegy)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

33 00:44:39
Cynthia Huntington
Ghost, read by Ayesha Antoine
Duration 00:01:17

34 00:45:54 Benjamin Britten
The Turn of the Screw, Variation X
Singer: Felicity Lott
Ensemble: Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:03:45

35 00:46:58 Benjamin Britten
The Turn of the Screw, Variation X
Singer: Felicity Lott
Ensemble: Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:03:44

36 00:49:39
Thomas Nashe
The Terrors of the Night, read by Tim McInnerney
Duration 00:01:36

37 00:52:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Final Scene)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:26

38 00:55:35
Kwame Dawes
Horns, read by Ayesha Antoine
Duration 00:01:18

39 00:56:51 Gyorgy Ligeti
Etude No. 13, L’escalier du diable
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:03:17

40 00:57:53 György Ligeti
Etude no.13: L'Escalier du Diable
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:03:07

41 00:59:55
John Clare
Written in Northampton County Asylum, read by Ayesha Antoine
Duration 00:01:28

42 01:01:25
John Donne
Nocturnal Upon St Lucy’s Day, read by Tim McInnerney
Duration 00:03:47

43 01:05:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
{iano Sonata No.14 in C sharp minor, ‘Moonlight’, i. Adagio sostenuto
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:04:17

44 01:06:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor (Moonlight) (1st mvt: Adagio sostenuto)
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:04:10

45 01:09:16
Mary Karr
Field of Skulls, read by Ayesha Antoine
Duration 00:01:53

46 01:11:08 Winston Rodney & Philip Fullwood
Marcus Garvey
Performer: Burning Spear
Duration 00:01:22

47 01:12:12 Burning Spear (artist)
Marcus Garvey
Performer: Burning Spear
Duration 00:01:20


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000p2wn)
Tate Modern - Exploding the Canon


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b09zmvmp)
The Merchant of Venice


SUN 21:30 Record Review Extra (m000nv77)
Pergolesi's Stabat Mater

01 00:09:16 Frédéric Chopin
Variations on "Là ci darem la mano", Op. 2, B. 22 (After Mozart's K. 527)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:18:01

02 00:28:51 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:35:58

03 01:06:06 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht (Two songs for contralto with viola obbligato, Op. 91)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Sophie Rennert
Duration 00:06:57

04 01:14:31 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25 "Classical"
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:13:59


SUN 23:00 Transcribe, Transform with Vikingur Olafsson (m000nv79)
Limits and Possibilities

01 00:00:31 Gregorian chant
Introitus Lux Fulgebit (The Light Will Shine)
Performer: מתן פורת
Music Arranger: מתן פורת
Duration 00:01:37

02 00:02:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Utro (from Op. 4, No. 2)
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Music Arranger: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:05:01 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs - La vallee des cloches
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:11:59 Steve Reich
Piano Phase for Two Pianos (excerpt)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:17:03 Träd
3 songs from the county Czik - No. 1
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Béla Bartók
Duration 00:01:08

06 00:18:12 Olivier Messiaen
Catalogue d'Oiseaux: 6 L'alouette Lulu (the woodlark) (excerpt)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:34

07 00:24:28 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata Representativa (Frog, hen and cock)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Anthony Romaniuk
Duration 00:01:48

08 00:27:27 George Crumb
Vox Balaenae (Voice of the Whale) - 1st movement
Ensemble: Ensemble für Neue Musik Zürich
Duration 00:04:28

09 00:32:43 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Orchestra: Desperadoes Steel Orchestra
Duration 00:02:38

10 00:36:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy - Nutcracker
Ensemble: Pentatonix
Duration 00:02:05

11 00:39:26 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Piece in the Old Style I
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:01:42

12 00:42:09 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Piece in the Old Style I
Duration 00:02:45

13 00:46:10 Hanns Eisler
Eislermaterial - Ammut sparet nicht noch Muhe; Allegro assai (excerpt)
Performer: Joseph Bierbichler
Music Arranger: Heiner Goebbels
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Duration 00:01:26

14 00:49:20 Mike Marshall
The Big Cheese (incorporating a Fantasia by William Byrd) (excerpt)
Performer: Béla Fleck
Performer: Mike Marshall
Singer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:02:17

15 00:52:57 Claude Debussy
La damoiselle elue, L. 62 - Prelude (excerpt)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Hania Rani
Duration 00:06:01



MONDAY 26 OCTOBER 2020


MON 00:00 Sounds Connected (m000nv7c)
Part 6: Yshani Perinpanayagam

01 00:00:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat K364 - 1st mvt
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Yuri Abramovich Bashmet
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:05:14 Rebecca Clarke
Piano Trio - 1st mvt Moderato ma appasionato
Ensemble: Lincoln Trio
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:10:41 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa O Magnum Mysterium - Credo
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:17:52 Ivor Gurney
Sleep
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:04:49

05 00:22:52 George Walker
Lyric
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:06:33


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000nv7f)
Delta Piano Trio

01 00:01:14 Frank Martin
Trio sur des mélodies populaires irlandaises
Ensemble: Delta Piano Trio
Duration 00:15:59

02 00:17:29 Valentin Villard
Quercus (Premiere)
Ensemble: Delta Piano Trio
Duration 00:09:35

03 00:27:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No. 6 in E flat, op. 70/2
Ensemble: Delta Piano Trio
Duration 00:29:23

04 00:57:11 Antonín Dvořák
'Piano Trio No. 4 in E minor, op. 90 ('Dumky')'
Ensemble: Delta Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:12

05 01:02:42 János Fusz
Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Performer: Laima Sulskute
Performer: Romualdas Romoslauskas
Performer: Ramute Kalnenaite
Performer: Algimantas Pauliukevicius
Duration 00:25:08

06 01:28:08 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3 in E flat major 'Rhenish' (Op.97) (1850)
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:31:29

07 02:01:12 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:31:53

08 02:33:29 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
String Quartet no 3 in C major
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:36:00

09 03:09:49 Franz Schubert
Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite
Duration 00:05:52

10 03:15:53 George Frideric Handel
Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:07:11

11 03:23:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:09:14

12 03:32:56 Edvard Grieg
Evening in the Mountains, Op 68 No 4; At the cradle, Op 68 No 5 [Lyric Pieces]
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:02

13 03:41:20 Kaspar Forster
Beatus vir , KBPJ 3
Singer: Marta Boberska
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Grzegorz Zychowicz
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:08:38

14 03:50:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:17

15 04:01:14 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:13

16 04:10:44 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:08:47

17 04:19:53 Robert Schumann
Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Olle Persson
Duration 00:11:11

18 04:31:24 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:09:25

19 04:41:06 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:10:25

20 04:51:51 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Ensemble: Hassler Consort
Duration 00:09:01

21 05:01:12 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Olaf Henzold
Duration 00:23:48

22 05:25:22 Claude Debussy
Images - set 2 for piano
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:13:04

23 05:38:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:20:52


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000nvd0)
Monday - Georgia’s classical alternative

01 00:02:14 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang III 'Ave Maria', D.839
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:08:12 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio Sonata No.3 in D minor
Performer: Frances Conover Fitch
Performer: Jane Hershey
Performer: Dana Maiben
Performer: Robert Mealy
Duration 00:08:15

03 00:17:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann
Duration 00:06:29

04 00:24:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Choir: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:02:13

05 00:26:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major BWV 577 (A la Gigue)
Music Arranger: The Swingle Singers
Performer: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:02:04

06 00:34:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:36

07 00:45:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:27

08 00:54:21 Gordon Jacob
Concerto for horn and strings (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:06:04

09 01:02:57 Anonymous
Appalachian Barn Dance
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:02:23

10 01:06:21 Georges Bizet
L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:27

11 01:10:46 Traditional Russian
Les yeux noirs [ Dark Eyes ]
Performer: Julie Berthollet
Performer: Camille Berthollet
Performer: Guillaume Vincent
Performer: Thomas Dutronc
Duration 00:03:06

12 01:14:59 Charles Villiers Stanford
Symphony no. 6 in E flat major Op.94 [in mem. G.F. Watts] (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:07:59

13 01:23:57 Harry Carroll
The Trail of the Lonesome Pine
Performer: Stan Laurel
Performer: Oliver Hardy
Performer: Chill Wills
Performer: Rosina Lawrence
Lyricist: Ballard MacDonald
Ensemble: The Avalon Boys
Duration 00:02:05

14 01:27:30 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony arr Matthews and Wright (Boisterous Bourrée)
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Conductor: John Wallace
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:34:56 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy (Broadway Overture arr Rose)
Music Arranger: Don Rose
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:43

16 01:41:31 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess: I loves you Porgy
Performer: Jimmy Bond
Performer: Albert “Tootie” Heath
Singer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:04:10

17 01:47:08 Leo Brouwer
Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
Performer: Marco Tamayo
Duration 00:04:05

18 01:52:14 Arnold Schoenberg
Waltz, Op.23 No.5
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:03:12

19 01:55:26 Robert Schumann
Arabesque in C major, Op.18
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:06:49

20 02:04:13 George Frideric Handel
Foundling Hospital Anthem: The People will tell of their wisdom; Hallelujah chorus
Singer: Dame Emma Kirkby
Singer: Judith Nelson
Choir: Christchurch Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:07:52

21 02:13:57 Jacques Loussier
Violin Concerto No.1: iii. Buenos Aires Tango
Performer: Adam Kostecki
Orchestra: Polish Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Kostecki
Duration 00:04:27

22 02:18:51 Carlos Gardel
Tomo y obligo
Performer: Néstor Marconi
Performer: Fernando Suárez Paz
Performer: Pablo Ziegler
Performer: Mauricio Cardozo
Singer: Marcelo Álvarez
Singer: Héctor Console
Director: Jorge Calandrelli
Duration 00:03:21

23 02:23:45 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:31


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000nvd2)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:07:35 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles Op.23 (Prelude)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:11:40 George Frideric Handel
Brockes-Passion (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:16:38 Claude Debussy
Bruyères (Preludes Bk.2 no.5)
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:20:59 Gabriel Fauré
Valse-caprice no. in A major Op.30
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:07:22

06 00:29:30 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no.2 in A minor Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:10

07 00:36:10 John Adams
Harmonielehre (Meister Eckhardt and Quackie)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:35

08 00:48:54 Joseph Joachim
Romance in B flat major, Op.2 no.1
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:05:12

09 00:55:14 Jan Antonín Koželuh
Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:07:31

10 01:03:08 Tielman Susato
4 Dances from Danserye
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:41

11 01:08:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata no.2 in C minor BWV.526 (1st mvt)
Performer: David Goode
Duration 00:03:51

12 01:14:55 George Enescu
String Octet in C major, Op.7 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Members of Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:12:08

13 01:27:42 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Guitare Op.32
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:03:29

14 01:33:05 Frederick Delius
North Country Sketches (Autumn)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:08:25

15 01:41:28 Paul Le Flem
Par landes
Performer: Giorgio Koukl
Duration 00:05:10

16 01:47:26 George Frideric Handel
Qual farfalletta (Partenope)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:06:14

17 01:54:27 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro Op.47
Ensemble: LSO String Ensemble
Conductor: Roman Simovic
Duration 00:14:05

18 02:09:14 Percy Grainger
Ramble on Love
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:07:11

19 02:17:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre Op.40
Music Arranger: Edwin Lemare
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:07:46

20 02:25:41 Nils Økland
Travel set
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Conductor: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:06:59

21 02:33:36 Hildegard von Bingen
Caritas abundat in omnia
Singer: Arianna Savall
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris
Duration 00:05:51

22 02:39:27 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no.1 in C minor Op.4 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:18

23 02:44:20 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.8 in G major Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:18

24 02:50:54 Ferenc Farkas
Chorea (5 Ancient Hungarian Dances)
Performer: Janna Huneke
Performer: Sarah Devonald
Performer: Mark Lacey
Performer: Tim Swanwick
Performer: Alec Forshaw
Duration 00:02:09

25 02:53:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Ruins of Athens, Op.113 (Overture)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:05:00


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000nvd4)
Desmarets and Boismortier
Chalk and Cheese

01 00:00:01 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Trio Sonata in D major, Op 37, No 3 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Capella Musicale Enrico Stuart
Duration 00:01:36

02 00:03:59 Henry Desmarets
Mass for 2 Choirs and 2 Orchestras (Kyrie)
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:07

03 00:13:26 Henry Desmarets
La Diane de Fontainebleau (excerpt)
Ensemble: La Simphonie du Marais
Director: Hugo Reyne
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:28:05 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Flute Sonata in B minor, Op 44, No 2
Performer: Colum St Martin
Ensemble: Arcanum Ensemble
Duration 00:09:27

05 00:39:05 Henry Desmarets
Te Deum de Paris (excerpt)
Performer: Le Concert Spirituel
Singer: Stephan Van Dyck
Singer: Robert Getchell
Singer: Alain Buet
Singer: Hanna Bavodi
Singer: Marie-Louise Duthoit
Singer: Emmanuel Vistorky
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:19:09


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000nvd6)
Chloë Hanslip and Danny Driver

01 00:04:11 César Franck
Sonata in A major M.8 for violin or cello and piano
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:24:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In G Major Op.30`3 For Violin And Piano
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:27:22 César Franck
Sonata in A major M.8 for violin or cello and piano
Duration 00:30:00

04 00:55:12 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris For Voice And Piano
Duration 00:04:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000nvd8)
BBC Symphony Orchestra at 90

01 00:03:34 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Momentum
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:11:01

02 00:15:01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no. 4 in G minor Op.40
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:26:03

03 00:44:23 Edward Elgar
Symphony No.3
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:55:03

04 01:44:44 Witold Lutosławski
Cello Concerto
Performer: Paul Watkins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:23:53

05 02:09:51 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:21:22


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000nvdb)
Trio d'Iroise with oboist Juri Vallentin

01 00:02:51 Marin Marais
Petite Suite en ré mineur, from 'Pièces de viole, livre II'
Performer: Juri Vallentin
Ensemble: Trio d'Iroise
Duration 00:06:28

02 00:10:07 Johann Gottlieb Janitsch
Quartet in G minor ('O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden') - Largo; Allegretto; Adagio; Vivace
Performer: Juri Vallentin
Ensemble: Trio d'Iroise
Duration 00:18:26


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000nvdd)
Alexander Gadjiev, Oliver Soden

01 00:00:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in D Major, K. 19: III. Presto
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:04:05 Claude Debussy
Feuilles mortes (Preludes Book 2, Number 2)
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:11:26 Alexander Gadjiev
Hommage a Bartok
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:01:32

04 00:16:34 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C minor, Op.56 No.3
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:24:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No 2 in F major Op 50 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Midori
Ensemble: Lucerne Festival Strings
Conductor: Daniel Dodds
Duration 00:07:53

06 00:32:47 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:37:30 Franz Liszt
Études d'exécution transcendante S139, No 8 in C minor 'Wilde Jagd' (Wild Hunt)
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:04:52

08 00:43:34 Claudio Monteverdi
Stracciami pure il core (Il Terzo Libro de Madrigali)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:25

09 00:49:23 Aaron Copland
Letter from Home (1962 version for chamber orchestra)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:40

10 00:56:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:27

11 01:03:55 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:59

12 01:09:59 Benjamin Britten
Lord Jesus, think on me (Noye's Fludde, Op 59)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Duration 00:03:05

13 01:15:50 Paul Harvey
Four Notes - Paul's Tune
Performer: Paul Harvey
Music Arranger: Dan Whibley
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:38

14 01:19:00 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italienne: Aria
Performer: Bozidar Vukotic
Performer: Alissa Firsova
Duration 00:04:43

15 01:24:11 Joseph Tawadros
Bluegrass Nikriz
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Northey
Duration 00:06:52

16 01:30:52 Gioachino Rossini
Duetto buffo di due gatti (Cat Duet) - extract
Performer: Bruno Canino
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Duration 00:00:29

17 01:37:43 George Frideric Handel
Let the bright Seraphim in burning row (Samson, Act 3)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: David Hill
Duration 00:03:09

18 01:45:51 Michael Tippett
Fanfare for brass
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:54

19 01:47:43 Imogen Holst
For I will consider my Cat Jeoffry (Rejoice in the Lamb Op.30)
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Dmitri Ensemble
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:01:59

20 01:50:47 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Octet
Duration 00:06:12

21 01:57:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Ensemble: Academy of London
Conductor: Richard Stamp
Duration 00:02:25


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000nvdg)
Expand your horizons with classical music

01 00:00:08 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:04:54 Sherman Brothers
Adon Olam (Feed the Birds)
Music Arranger: Benjamin Till
Choir: Mosaic Voices
Conductor: Michael Etherton
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:07:58 Ottorino Respighi
Il cuccu (The Birds)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:12:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:53

05 00:18:08 Caroline Shaw
Valencia for string quartet
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:05:50

06 00:23:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:44


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000nvdj)
Santtu-Matias Rouvali conducts the Philharmonia in an all-American programme

01 Aaron Copland
Appalachian spring
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:32:16 Florence Price
Dances in the canebrakes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:43:13 William Grant Still
3 Visions: No. 2, Summerland
Performer: Bruce Levingston
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:51:50 Steve Reich
Music for pieces of wood
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:15:00

05 01:06:57 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:15:00

06 01:26:57 Thomas Adès
Violin Concerto 'Concentric Paths'
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:18:23

07 02:10:22 Béla Bartók
Out of Doors
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:14:29

08 02:25:12 Rob Luft
Sad Stars
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:03:52


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000ntmf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0002cbs)
Voices On, Voices Off
Voices, Voices, Everywhere


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000nvdl)
Dissolve into sound

01 00:00:36 Traditional Greek
Amygdalaki tsakisa
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Katerina Papadopoulou
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:05:32 Gwilym Simcock
Suite for Percussion Quintet (1st mvt)
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Ensemble: LSO Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:10:05 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Heptapod B
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Orchestra: Konzerthausorchester Berlin
Conductor: Jonathan Stockhammer
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:13:26 Hugh Le Caine
Dripsody
Performer: Hugh Le Caine
Duration 00:02:03

05 00:16:16 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Singer: Lawrence Zazzo
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Duration 00:05:41

06 00:22:02 Melissa Parmenter
Ostuni
Performer: Harry Escott
Performer: Melissa Parmenter
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:26:45 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy Op.16 (March of the Pilgrims)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:36

08 00:34:21 Aidan O'Rourke
Mangersta Beach
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Performer: Marc Clement
Performer: Luke Daniels
Duration 00:05:29

09 00:39:53 Kaki King
Rhythmic Tiny Sand Ball Patterns
Performer: Kaki King
Duration 00:04:15

10 00:45:32 Ana Moura
Guitarra
Performer: Unknown
Singer: Ana Moura
Duration 00:03:25

11 00:48:59 Jakub Ciupiński
Edo Lullaby
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Jakub Ciupiński
Duration 00:06:14

12 00:55:18 Gerald Finzi
Clear and gentle stream (7 Part Songs, Op.17)
Music Arranger: Harvey Brough
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:23

13 01:01:00 Daniel Elms
North Sea Quartet
Performer: Tomas Klement
Performer: Daniel Elms
Duration 00:06:50

14 01:07:52 Oliver Coates
Slow Dancing
Performer: Oliver Coates
Singer: Unnamed singer
Duration 00:02:19

15 01:10:11 Hector Berlioz
The Song of the Black Swan
Performer: Robert Bonfiglio
Music Arranger: Robert Bonfiglio
Orchestra: New York Chamber Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:03:39

16 01:14:57 Ayub Ogada
Obiero
Singer: Ayub Ogada
Duration 00:05:20

17 01:20:21 Tord Gustavsen
Being There
Ensemble: Tord Gustavsen Trio
Duration 00:04:08

18 01:25:12 Trad.
Trouble of the World
Performer: Mildred Falls
Performer: Ralph Jones
Performer: Milt Hinton
Performer: Gus Johnson
Singer: Mahalia Jackson
Duration 00:04:47



TUESDAY 27 OCTOBER 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000nvdn)
The Voyages of Love

01 00:01:21 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Les Voyages de l'Amour (Part 1)
Singer: Chantal Santon Jeffrey
Singer: Adriana Kalafszky
Singer: Judith van Wanroij
Singer: Katia Velletaz
Singer: Eszter Balogh
Singer: Lóránt Najbauer
Choir: Purcell Choir
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 00:56:30

02 00:58:09 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Les Voyages de l'Amour (Part 2)
Singer: Chantal Santon Jeffrey
Singer: Adriana Kalafszky
Singer: Judith van Wanroij
Singer: Katia Velletaz
Singer: Eszter Balogh
Singer: Lóránt Najbauer
Choir: Purcell Choir
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 01:13:49

03 02:12:34 Francisco Valls
Esta vez, Cupidillo
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:02:51

04 02:15:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:09:11

05 02:25:13 Clara Schumann
Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:05:05

06 02:30:35 Claude Debussy
Jeux - Poeme Danse
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:17:26

07 02:48:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Sonata sopra 'Santa Maria ora pro nobis'
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:06:59

08 02:55:42 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:07:52

09 03:03:55 Petar Yanev
Rhythms in Re
Performer: Petar Yanev
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:06:06

10 03:10:23 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:11:36

11 03:22:18 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann
Duration 00:09:29

12 03:32:04 Johann Adam Reincken
Hollandische Nachtigal
Performer: Pieter Dirksen
Duration 00:04:42

13 03:37:05 Enrique Granados
La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Chris Paul Harman
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:06:28

14 03:43:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D minor, TWV 52:d1
Ensemble: Zug Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:11:18

15 03:55:31 Marcel Tournier
Au matin
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:04:06

16 04:01:13 Gary Carpenter
Dadaville
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:29

17 04:09:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:10:16

18 04:19:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:07:37

19 04:27:37 Giles Farnaby
Fancies, toyes and dreames
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:32

20 04:33:28 John Corigliano
Fantasia on an ostinato
Performer: Ji-Yeong Mun
Duration 00:10:11

21 04:44:01 César Franck
Le Chasseur Maudit
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:14:04

22 04:58:23 Alban Berg
3 Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck
Singer: Dunja Vejzovic
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Gerd Albrecht
Duration 00:20:12

23 05:18:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No 3 in D, BWV 1054
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Conductor: Meret Lüthi
Duration 00:14:29

24 05:33:41 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:05:10

25 05:39:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:20:27


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000nvjk)
Tuesday - Georgia’s classical mix

01 00:02:17 Guillaume de Machaut
Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Choir: Gothic Voices
Conductor: Christopher Page
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:08:51 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet No.60 in C Major (La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid)
Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Director: Julian Azkoul
Duration 00:11:02

03 00:20:28 Isaac Albéniz
España arr for guitar (Prelude)
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Music Arranger: Xuefei Yang
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Eije Oue
Duration 00:01:53

04 00:23:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir kommen, deine Heiligkeit (Cantata No 195)
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Singer: Johannette Zomer
Singer: Annette Markert
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Chorus
Duration 00:06:31

05 00:33:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:22

06 00:39:12 Franz Strauss
Nocturno, Op.7
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:05:41

07 00:44:55 Richard Strauss
4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo, Op. 72: No. 2, Träumerei am Kamin
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:52

08 00:52:20 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Quatuor Morphing
Ensemble: Quatuor Morphing
Duration 00:06:24

09 01:02:13 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Performer: Matilda Lloyd
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:03:45

10 01:07:03 Errollyn Wallen
Photography (Vivace)
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:04:27

11 01:12:00 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op.44 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:11

12 01:19:17 Gabriel Fauré
La Lune blanche luit dans les bois (La Bonne Chanson, Op.61)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: I Giardini
Duration 00:02:29

13 01:23:07 Claude Debussy
Cakewalk (Children's Corner)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:11

14 01:26:06 Isao Tomita
Cakewalk
Duration 00:02:52

15 01:34:24 William Byrd
The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:53

16 01:38:16 Keith Jarrett
Over the Rainbow
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:05:27

17 01:44:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op.20 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Le Concert de la Loge
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Duration 00:10:18

18 01:55:22 Benjamin Britten
The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:04:20

19 02:01:29 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:03:43

20 02:06:14 Franz Schmidt
Symphony No. 1 in E major: I. Sehr langsam - Sehr lebhaft
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony
Duration 00:12:41

21 02:19:47 Wilhelm Stenhammar
3 Choral Songs after Poems by J.P. Jacobsen: No. 1. September
Choir: Musica Ficta
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:02:15

22 02:23:37 Waldir Azevedo
Brasileirinho
Music Arranger: Jorge Calandrelli
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Helio Alves
Performer: Paquito D’Rivera
Performer: Romero Lubambo
Performer: Cyro Baptista
Performer: Jose Da Silva
Duration 00:03:25

23 02:27:00 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Ensemble: Quinteto Nuevo
Duration 00:04:05


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000nvjm)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:26 Carlo Francesco Pollarolo
La vendetta d'amore (Overture)
Performer: Simon Munday
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:05:16 Franz Schubert
Abschied (Schwanengesang D.957)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:10:16 Astor Piazzolla
Otoño Porteño (Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas)
Music Arranger: Ulf-Guido Schäfer
Ensemble: Quintette Aquilon
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:16:46 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.96 in D major H.1.96 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:09:26

05 00:27:25 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn Z.193
Singer: Michael Chance
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:34:18 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81 (4th mvt)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:08:18

07 00:43:14 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Bleached Memories
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:10:03

08 00:53:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:01

09 01:04:22 Giacomo Puccini
Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ivan Repušić
Duration 00:03:10

10 01:08:28 John Tavener
Annunciation (The Protecting Veil)
Ensemble: Sinfonietta Rīga
Performer: Matthew Barley
Duration 00:03:23

11 01:13:26 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tristes apprêts (Castor et Pollux)
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:33

12 01:21:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no.3 in E flat major Op.29 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Romain Descharmes
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:07:58

13 01:30:23 Florence Price
5 Folksongs in Counterpoint (Clementine)
Performer: Apollo Chamber Players
Duration 00:02:44

14 01:35:16 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana (O Fortuna)
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:02:48

15 01:37:59 George Frideric Handel
The people that walked in darkness (Messiah)
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Dunedin Players
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:03:27

16 01:41:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor Op.132 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Tetzlaff Quartett
Duration 00:06:32

17 01:49:45 Arthur Sullivan
Patience (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Owen Edwards
Duration 00:05:28

18 01:56:18 Antonio Bazzini
The Dance of the Goblins Op.25
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:05:01

19 02:02:14 William Grant Still
Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:10:01

20 02:12:47 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in G minor, Op.118 no.3
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:03:09

21 02:16:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (1st mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:12:47

22 02:31:08 George Frideric Handel
Süsse Stille, Sanfte Quelle, HWV.205 (9 German Arias)
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:06:01

23 02:37:51 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy - 3rd mvt: Serenade
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:59

24 02:44:16 Clara Schumann
3 Romances Op.22 (no.1)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:32

25 02:48:47 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat major Op.26
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:48


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000nvjp)
Desmarets and Boismortier
Making Your Mark

01 00:00:01 Henry Desmarest
La Diane de Fontainebleau (Marche)
Ensemble: La Simphonie du Marais
Director: Hugo Reyne
Duration 00:01:42

02 00:04:23 Henry Desmarest
La Diane de Fontainebleau (excerpt)
Ensemble: La Simphonie du Marais
Director: Hugo Reyne
Duration 00:06:41

03 00:13:08 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Bassoon Concerto in D major, Op 21
Performer: Laurent Le Chenadec
Performer: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:21:33 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
"Les Quatres Saisons" Op 5, L'Hiver
Performer: François Nicolet
Performer: François Nicolet
Singer: Valérie Gabail
Singer: Valérie Gabail
Ensemble: Les Festes Venitiennes
Ensemble: Les Festes Venitiennes
Director: Eric Martinez-Bournat
Director: Eric Martinez-Bournat
Duration 00:11:33

05 00:34:27 Henry Desmarest
De Profundis
Orchestra: Concert Spirituel Orchestra
Director: Hervé Niquet
Singer: Hanna Bayodi
Singer: Sebastian Droy
Singer: Stéphanie Révidat
Singer: François-Nicolas Geslot
Duration 00:23:25


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000nvjr)
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2020 (1/4)

01 00:04:46 Carl Loewe
Herr Oluf, No.2 from 3 Ballads, Op.2
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:05:43

02 00:10:32 Carl Loewe
Tom Der Reimer, Op.135a
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:06:05

03 00:16:45 Carl Loewe
Erlkönig, No.3 from 3 Ballads, Op.1
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:22:16 Michael Tippett
3 Songs for Ariel
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:28:16 Thomas Arne
'Where the bee sucks' from The Tempest
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:11

06 00:30:31 Henry Purcell
Mad Bess
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:35:40 Judith Weir
The Song of a girl ravished away by the fairies in South Uist
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:01:54

08 00:37:38 Joan Trimble
Green rain, No.2 from 3 Songs for Voice and Piano
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:37

09 00:41:21 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
Gwlad Hud (in Faery)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:06:13

10 00:50:32 Muriel Herbert
The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:02:14

11 00:52:51 Ireland.Traditional
Reynardine (arr. Herbert Hughes for voice and piano)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:01:40

12 00:54:35 Herbert Hughes
The Gartan Mother's Lullaby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:03:10

13 00:57:47 Herbert Hughes
The Leprechaun
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:01:39


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000nvjt)
BBC Symphony Orchestra at 90

01 00:03:16 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:17:15

02 00:21:06 Claude Debussy
Trois ballades de Villon
Singer: Elizabeth Atherton
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:11:34

03 00:33:28 Pierre Boulez
Le soleil des eaux
Singer: Elizabeth Atherton
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:10:39

04 00:44:54 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe
Singer: Elizabeth Atherton
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:54:05

05 01:49:49 Thea Musgrave
Helios
Performer: Emily Pailthorpe
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:17:43

06 02:08:15 Hector Berlioz
March from The Trojans
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:24

07 02:14:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.34 in D Minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:24:00

08 02:39:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Ode to the End of the War
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:12:56

09 02:52:14 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, Op 39
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:41


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000nvjw)
Ian Bostridge and Joseph Middleton, Michael Pärt, Eivind Ringstad

01 00:00:24 George Frideric Handel
Love sounds th' alarm (Acis and Galatea)
Performer: Anthony Robson
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:05:59 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 55 No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Salomon Quartet
Duration 00:04:59

03 00:11:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals - Finale
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Narrator: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:14:07 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances Sz.68
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:24

05 00:26:03 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - Die Nebensonnen
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:28:44 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - Der Leiermann
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:35:22 Benjamin Britten
At the Railway Station from Winter Words
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:42:42 Franz Liszt
Études d'exécution transcendante S139, No 8 in C minor 'Wilde Jagd' (Wild Hunt)
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:04:57

09 00:48:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, Op. 20 (Excerpts), Act Iv: No. 29, Finale. Andante - allegro agitato
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:07:12

10 00:55:40 Trad.
A young maid stood in her father's garden
Music Arranger: Herbert Hughes
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:14:18 Arvo Pärt
Für Alina; Für Anna Maria
Performer: Ralph van Raat
Duration 00:04:36

12 01:18:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: The Hanover Band
Director: Roy Goodman
Director: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:08:08

13 01:47:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Misera, dove son, K.369
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Arcangelo
Duration 00:06:51

14 01:54:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.5 in G major BWV.829 (Allemande)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:05:14


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0bb3wy7)
Mathias, Mozart, Francaix

01 William Mathias
Dance Overture, Op.16
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:21

02 00:00:05 William Mathias
Dance Overture, Op.16
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:34

03 00:06:21 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree for harp and strings
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Performer: Orchestre National de Lyon
Performer: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:06:26 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree for harp and strings
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:10:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa and Amen (Requiem, K626)
Performer: Schutz Choir of London
Performer: Schütz Consort
Performer: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:10:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa and Amen (Requiem, K626)
Choir: Schutz Choir of London
Orchestra: Schütz Consort
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:01

07 00:16:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor, 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:05:31

08 00:16:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio cantabile (Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor 'Pathetique')
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:05:31

09 00:22:02 Jean Françaix
Wind Quintet No 1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:04:23

10 00:22:07 Jean Françaix
Presto-Trio. Un poco piu lento (Wind Quintet No.1)
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:04:23

11 00:26:18 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:18

12 00:26:23 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:19


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000nvk0)
Alexander Gadjiev and Rob Luft

01 00:04:58 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 2 In F Major Op.38 For Piano
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:12:33 Franz Liszt
(Beethoven) Symphony No 7 (2nd mvt), transc for piano
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:22:03 Franz Liszt
Funerailles (Harmonies poetiques et religieuses S173, No 7)
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:11:30

04 00:34:39 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise In F Sharp Minor Op.44 For Piano
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:11:00

05 00:52:33 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C minor, Op.56 No.3
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:05:00

06 01:00:58 Najib Hankash
Aatini Al Naya Wa Ghanni
Performer: Burcu Karadağ
Performer: Tamer Pinarbasi
Performer: Tim Allhoff
Performer: Itamar Doari
Performer: Henning Sieverts
Author: Khalil Gibran
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:05:01

07 01:06:02 Elias Rahbani
Sahar El Layali (Kan Enna Tahoun)
Performer: Burcu Karadağ
Performer: Tim Allhoff
Performer: Henning Sieverts
Performer: Itamar Doari
Performer: Tamer Pinarbasi
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:03:15

08 01:10:46 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:15:39

09 01:28:33 Ann Ronell
Willow Weep For Me
Performer: Elina Duni
Ensemble: Rob Luft Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:33:50 Rob Luft
Life Is The Dancer
Performer: Elina Duni
Ensemble: Rob Luft Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

11 01:39:58 Rob Luft
All Ways Moving
Performer: Elina Duni
Ensemble: Rob Luft Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:42:49 Rob Luft
One Day In Romentino
Performer: Elina Duni
Ensemble: Rob Luft Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:51:26 Trad Albanian
Kur Me Del Ne Dere
Performer: Elina Duni
Ensemble: Rob Luft Quartet
Duration 00:05:30

14 01:57:20 Rob Luft
Slow Potion
Performer: Elina Duni
Ensemble: Rob Luft Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

15 02:01:14 Rob Luft
Dust Settles
Performer: Elina Duni
Ensemble: Rob Luft Quartet
Duration 00:05:00

16 02:11:33 Rob Luft
Expect The Unexpected
Performer: Elina Duni
Ensemble: Rob Luft Quartet
Duration 00:07:30

17 02:22:34 Rob Luft
Mora Testin
Performer: Elina Duni
Ensemble: Rob Luft Quartet
Duration 00:07:30


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000nvk2)
City Life, estate living and lockdown


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0002ccm)
Voices On, Voices Off
Not Killing Conversation


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000nvk4)
The Music Garden

01 00:00:22 Joseph Philbbs
Cantus, after Bach
Ensemble: Tippet Quartet
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:04:07 Claudio Monteverdi
Oblivion soave (L' Incoronazione di Poppea)
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:06:35 Pauline Oliveros
Monkey
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:10:19 John Dunstable
Quam pulchra es
Choir: Tonus Peregrinus
Duration 00:02:28

05 00:12:47 Andrew Bird
Gypsy Moth
Performer: Andrew Bird
Duration 00:06:13

06 00:19:03 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:23:22 Jocelyn Pook
Hallelujah (DESH)
Singer: Sohini Alam
Singer: Melanie Pappenheim
Singer: Jeremy Schonfield
Orchestra: Bulgarian Orchestra
Duration 00:04:34

08 00:27:57 Visible Cloaks
Lapis Lazuli
Performer: Yoshio Ojima
Performer: 柴野さつき
Ensemble: Visible Cloaks
Duration 00:08:56

09 00:37:51 York Bowen
3 Serious Dances Op.51 (no.2)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:13

10 00:41:06 Kjartan Sveinsson
Der Klang Der Offenbarung Des Gottlichen (Part 3)
Choir: Filmchor Berlin
Orchestra: Deutsches Filmorchester Babelsberg
Conductor: Davíð Þór Jónsson
Duration 00:06:51

11 00:48:49 Richard Reed Parry
Quartet for Heart and Breath
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:06:34

12 00:55:24 Lillie Harris
Margaret
Choir: NYCGB Fellowship Octet
Duration 00:04:48

13 01:01:24 Pauline Oliveros
Ione
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Performer: Stewart Dempster
Duration 00:17:05

14 01:19:18 Sammy Fain
I'll be seeing you
Singer: Billie Holiday
Orchestra: Eddie Heywood and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:34

15 01:22:53 Nico Muhly
4 Studies (Slow Canons)
Performer: Nico Muhly
Performer: Angela Chan
Performer: 陳泳彤
Duration 00:03:36

16 01:27:14 Gilbert Rojas Enriquez
Ojoz Azules
Ensemble: Inte-Illemani
Duration 00:02:45



WEDNESDAY 28 OCTOBER 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000nvk7)
Lemminkainen and Till Eulenspiegel

01 00:01:14 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:15:29

02 00:17:01 Eduard Tubin
Double Bass concerto
Performer: Rick Stotijn
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:18:47

03 00:36:07 Емил Табаков
Motivy, for solo double bass
Performer: Rick Stotijn
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:40:28 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen Suite, op 22
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:48:51

05 01:29:39 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Biava Quartet
Duration 00:29:59

06 02:01:14 Param Vir
Cave of luminous mind for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:21:58

07 02:23:33 Peter Maxwell Davies
Symphony No 5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:27:38

08 02:51:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV 535
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:06:49

09 02:58:38 Artemy Vedel
Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:09:05

10 03:08:04 Avi Avital (artist)
Folksong
Performer: Avi Avital
Duration 00:05:37

11 03:13:59 Antoine Reicha
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:22:54

12 03:37:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:09:06

13 03:46:37 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:13:01

14 04:01:12 Johan Halvorsen
Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:04:16

15 04:05:48 Sebastian Bodinus
Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie
Duration 00:08:49

16 04:14:59 Francesca Caccini
Maria, dolce Maria - from Il primo libro delle musiche a una, e due voci
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:03:09

17 04:18:06 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
O Maria Vernans Rosa
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:45

18 04:24:10 Grażyna Bacewicz
Partita for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:13:59

19 04:38:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata No.2 in B flat Minor (Op.36)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:18:29

20 04:57:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major, K 156
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:12:11

21 05:09:47 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Performer: James Sommerville
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:23:49

22 05:33:58 Béla Bartók
Five Hungarian Folksongs BB 97
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák
Duration 00:04:35

23 05:38:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello concerto No 1 in A minor
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:20:48


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000nvyz)
Wednesday - Georgia’s classical rise and shine

01 00:01:52 Franz Schubert
Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:06:30 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Sonata 'La Felicite'
Performer: Rachel Platt
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Mark Levy
Performer: James Johnstone
Duration 00:07:20

03 00:14:41 Eleanor Daley
Grandmother Moon
Choir: The Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:19:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (extract)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:10:44

05 00:34:06 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:05

06 00:40:33 Claudio Monteverdi
O dolce anima mia, dunque è pur vero
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:45:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, "Pathétique" (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:04

08 00:54:07 Christopher Tye
In nomine "Trust"
Performer: Han Tol
Ensemble: Boreas Quartett
Duration 00:01:55

09 00:55:54 Paul Desmond
Take Five
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Performer: Eugene Wright
Performer: Joe Morello
Ensemble: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:02:54

10 01:02:19 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Libro quarto d'intavolatura di chitarone: Canario
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:02:44

11 01:04:58 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Libro primo d'intavolatura di chitarone: Toccata arpeggiata
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:02:37

12 01:09:09 Phillip Lambro
Tiffany Glass
Singer: Orriel Smith
Duration 00:02:55

13 01:13:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in B-Flat Major, WoO 6
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:10:02

14 01:23:48 Benjamin Britten
There's None to Soothe (Folksong Arrangements Vol.3)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:01:54

15 01:25:36 Benjamin Britten
Sail on, Sail on (Folksong arrangements Vol.4)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:03:27

16 01:33:29 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:05:25

17 01:39:58 Träd
Fisherman's Harvest Song arr. Li Zili
Performer: Christian Li
Performer: Timothy Young
Duration 00:06:32

18 01:47:18 John Dankworth
If Music Be The Food Of Love (Twelfth Night)
Performer: John Dankworth
Singer: Cleo Laine
Duration 00:02:38

19 01:50:28 Francesco Barsanti
Concerto Grosso Op 3 no 6
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Director: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:08:13

20 02:01:32 Igor Stravinsky
Étude pour Pianola
Performer: Rex Lawson
Duration 00:02:28

21 02:04:21 Henry Purcell
Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:33

22 02:09:52 Tania León
La Conga de Maggie Magalita
Performer: Néstor Torres
Performer: Jorge Luis Sosa
Performer: Ranses Colón
Performer: Edwin Bonilla
Performer: Reinier Guerra
Duration 00:05:21

23 02:15:43 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K 29
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:05:05

24 02:22:42 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Trio Op.1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Daishin Kashimoto
Performer: Zvi Plesser
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:07:55


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000nvz1)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:52 Robert Schumann
Widmung
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:05:14 Jean Sibelius
Scherzo for strings
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:47

03 00:12:37 Hildegard von Bingen
O virtus sapientiae
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:16:37 William Walton
Portsmouth Point Overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:38

05 00:24:18 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:09:36

06 00:34:22 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
Y Griafolen [The Rowan]
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Jocelyn Freeman
Duration 00:02:13

07 00:37:33 Leonard Bernstein
Prologue (West Side Story)
Performer: Gwendolyn Masin
Ensemble: Melisma Saxophone Quartet
Music Arranger: Henk Huizinga
Duration 00:04:58

08 00:43:52 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major, D.951
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:11:48

09 00:56:31 Eric Whitacre
I carry your heart with me
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:04:32

10 01:03:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
no.2; Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:52

11 01:14:34 Richard Strauss
Heimliche Aufforderung Op.27`3
Singer: Steve Davislim
Orchestra: Orchestra Victoria
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:03:07

12 01:18:30 Francis Poulenc
Piano Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:10:15

13 01:31:35 Lord Berners
Hornpipe (The Triumph of Neptune)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:01:32

14 01:33:06 Doreen Carwithen
Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:19

15 01:36:23 Charles Villiers Stanford
Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op.91)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:12

16 01:39:31 Arthur Sullivan
H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:29

17 01:43:58 Joseph Haydn
Mass in D minor H.22.11 'Nelson Mass' (Agnus Dei)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:36

18 01:49:00 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano (Toccata)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:44

19 01:53:34 Caroline Shaw
Second Essay: Echo
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:04:19

20 01:58:38 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in F Major, Wq.175
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:08:48

21 02:08:12 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the Bare Mountain
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:10:42

22 02:20:04 An-Lun Huang
Prelude in C minor, Op.5 no.2
Performer: Xing Rong
Duration 00:03:42

23 02:24:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante (Variations) in E major Op.81`1
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:05:37

24 02:30:06 Reynaldo Hahn
La Barcheta (Venezia)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:17

25 02:34:19 Emil von Sauer
Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:07:44

26 02:42:48 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Music Arranger: Gordon Langford
Performer: Phillip McCann
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:05:10

27 02:48:07 William Byrd
Fantasia no.1 in G minor a 4 [1611]
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:02:22

28 02:51:07 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Performer: Nardo Poy
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:20


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000nvz3)
Desmarets and Boismortier
Between Tragedy and Farce

01 00:00:51 Henri Desmarets
Didon - Act 5, Scene 1
Ensemble: A Nocte Temporis
Director: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:06:24 Henri Desmarets
Theagene et Chariclee - Act 4, Scene 1
Ensemble: A Nocte Temporis
Director: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:11:06 Henri Desmarets
Mass for 2 Choirs and 2 Orchestras (Gloria)
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:15:03

04 00:27:33 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Suite de Pieces de Clavecin No 3, Op 59, No 3
Performer: Beatrice Martin
Duration 00:10:40

05 00:39:24 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Les voyages de l'amour, Op, 60 - Act 4, Scene 2
Singer: Chantal Santon
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: György Vashegyi
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:46:05 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Don Quichote chez la Duchesse - Act 1 (excerpt)
Singer: Richard Biren
Singer: Stephan Van Dyck
Singer: Marie-Pierre Wattiez
Singer: Meredith Hall
Singer: Paul Gay
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:12:04


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000nvz5)
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2020 (2/4)

01 00:03:58 Carl Loewe
Edward - No.1 from 3 Ballads, Op.1
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:10:29 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang I - Raste, Krieger! Krieg ist aus
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:14:17 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang II - Jäger, ruhe von der Jagd
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:07:45

04 00:22:08 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang III - Ave Maria
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:28:43 Joseph Horovitz
Lady Macbeth - Scena
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:08:01

06 00:38:43 Sir James MacMillan
Scots Song
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:04:26

07 00:43:17 Cecil Armstrong Gibbs
In the Highlands, Op.9
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:47:17 Howard Ferguson
Twa Corbies
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:01:37

09 00:48:56 Buxton Orr
'Shy Geordie' from Songs of a Childhood
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:03:23

10 00:52:23 Benjamin Britten
There's none to soothe
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:01:28

11 00:53:54 Francis George Scott
My wife's a wanton wee thing
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:01:36

12 00:56:24 Herbert Hughes
She moved thro' the fair
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:00


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000nvz7)
BBC Symphony Orchestra at 90

01 00:02:35 Richard Wagner
Overture to the Mastersingers of Nuremberg
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:10:59

02 00:14:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor Op.64
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:25:54

03 00:40:29 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.2 in D major Op. 73
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:39:39

04 01:23:32 Hannah Kendall
Tuxedo Vasco de Gama
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:34


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000nvz9)
Chapel of Merton College, Oxford

01 00:56:01 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love me
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:10


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000nvzc)
James Newby sings Mahler

01 00:00:28 Gustav Mahler
Zu Straßburg auf der Schanz (Lieder und Gesange aus der Jugendzeit)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:04:53 Gustav Mahler
Revelge (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:06:51

03 00:11:36 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:17:45 Robert Schumann
Fantasy Pieces op 73
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:11:53


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000nvzf)
Hélène Grimaud, The First Violins of the BBC Orchestras

01 00:00:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Gratulations-Menuett in E flat major WoO.3 for orchestra
Performer: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:05:01 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:11:52 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Richard Coeur-de-lion - Marche noblement (Act 3 finale)
Performer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Performer: Le Concert Spirituel
Performer: Marie Perbost
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:19:58 George Gershwin
I'll Build a Stairway to Paradise
Performer: Alex Mendham & His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:27:12 Harry Warren
I Only Have Eyes For You
Performer: Alex Mendham & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:18

06 00:31:13 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Concerto in G minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:58

07 00:42:37 Alex Mendham & His Orchestra (artist)
Shake that Thing
Performer: Alex Mendham & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:47:59 Courtney Bryan
Steal Away
Performer: Courtney Bryan
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:52:43 Thomas Tallis
Why fum'th in fight (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:00:58

10 00:54:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weichet nur, betrubte Schatten from Cantata BWV.202
Performer: Anna Prohaska
Performer: Lautten Compagney
Conductor: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:05:23

11 01:03:54 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun Dorma (from Turandot)
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:03:26

12 01:08:29 Michel‐Richard de Lalande
Symphonies pour les soupers du Roy: Quatrième Suitte - Sarabande
Performer: Edith Selig
Orchestra: Orchestre de Chambre Paul Kuentz
Conductor: Paul Kuentz
Duration 00:01:43

13 01:10:36 Richard Strauss
Romance for cello & orchestra in F major, AV 75
Performer: Raphaela Gromes
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Carter
Duration 00:08:25

14 01:29:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K397
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:05:46

15 01:39:25 Valentin Silvestrov
Two Dialogues with Postscript: Wedding Waltz
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Duration 00:04:58

16 01:47:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K466 - 3rd mov, Rondo
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Ensemble: Camerata Salzburg
Duration 00:07:32

17 01:56:08 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4 (arr. voice, clarinet & piano)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Music Arranger: Julian Bliss
Music Arranger: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:03:40


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000nvzh)
Your go-to introduction to classical music

01 00:00:13 George Frideric Handel
He shall drink of the torrent (Dixit Dominus)
Singer: Angela Kazimierczuk
Singer: Katherine Fugue
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:04:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fossils (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Performer: Irena Grafenauer
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Edith Salmen-Weber
Performer: Markus Steckeler
Duration 00:01:15

03 00:05:39 Bruce Miller
Fraiser
Ensemble: Bruce Miller
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:09:05 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of Silence
Choir: VOCES8
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:05:33

05 00:14:28 Arthur Sullivan
Savoy Dances (Hornpipe; Cachucha)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Stanford Robinson
Duration 00:02:07

06 00:16:30 Johannes Brahms
Chorale-Prelude 'O Welt, ich muss dich lassen', Op 122
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:19:36 Alexandre Desplat
The Shape of Water (Main theme)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:23:14 Liza Lehmann
If no one ever marries me (The Daisy Chain)
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Janice Watson
Duration 00:01:38

09 00:24:49 Ernest John Moeran
Symphony in G minor
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:05:03


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000nvzk)
Yet Unheard

01 00:04:30 Jason Yarde
Rude Awakening
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:14:11 Leila Adu-Gilmore
Freedom Suites
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:27:06 Hannah Kendall
Verdala
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:35:58 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
The Homeless Wanderer
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:07:08

05 00:45:42 Jonathan Bailey Holland
Synchrony
Ensemble: Radius Ensemble
Duration 00:07:35

06 00:57:03 Tania León
Indigena
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni
Duration 00:10:00

07 01:07:07 George Lewis
Assamblage
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni
Duration 00:20:00

08 01:23:30 Courtney Bryan
Sanctum
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Vimbayi Kaziboni
Duration 00:20:00

09 01:40:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations Op.120 (Excerpt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:12:29

10 01:54:42 Frederic Rzewski
Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues (North American Ballads no.4)
Performer: Frederic Rzewski
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:12:04

11 02:10:51 Jennifer Walshe
Like Glass in a Mirror on a WIndow Pane
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Ensemble: Cassiopeia Wind Quintet
Duration 00:02:25

12 02:15:18 Steve Reich
Vermont Counterpoint
Performer: Pierre-André Valade
Duration 00:08:41

13 02:24:38 John Adams
Am I in your light? (Doctor Atomic)
Singer: Julia Bullock
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:04:32


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000nvzm)
Individualism and Community


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0002clc)
Voices On, Voices Off
Words, Words, Words


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000nvzp)
Music for midnight

01 00:00:28 Rob Harbron
Upon a Summer's Day - Bengts 50-års vals
Performer: Emma Reid
Performer: Rob Harbron
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:06:15 Gustav Holst
Hymn to the dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda Op.26`3)
Performer: Grace Cloutier
Choir: Etherea Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:09:06 George Harrison
Within You Without You
Performer: Soumik Datta
Music Arranger: Johannes Marmén
Orchestra: O/Modernt Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugo Ticciati
Duration 00:06:50

04 00:17:46 Robert Honstein
Conduit (Pulse)
Ensemble: eighth blackbird
Duration 00:04:44

05 00:22:55 Gottfried Finger
A Ground in D Minor
Ensemble: La Cetra
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:27:43 Max Bruch
Clarinet and Viola Concerto in E minor Op.88 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Dimitri Ashkenazy
Performer: Anton Kholodenko
Orchestra: Royal Baltic Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Mats Liljefors
Duration 00:06:24

07 00:34:17 The Gloaming
The Pilgrim Song
Ensemble: The Gloaming
Duration 00:06:46

08 00:41:45 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new Heaven
Choir: The Sixteen
Performer: Robert Quinney
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:51

09 00:46:38 Rabbi Mordechai Dov-Ber Twerski
Im Eshkachech Yerushalayim [If I Forget You, Jerusalem]
Music Arranger: Kleztory
Music Arranger: François Vallières
Ensemble: Kleztory
Duration 00:03:49

10 00:50:29 Stuart Duncan
Nebbia
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:04:23

11 00:55:37 John Coltrane
Naima
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Wynton Kelly
Performer: Jimmy Cobb
Duration 00:04:16

12 01:02:34 Henrik Lindstrand
Søndermarken
Performer: Henrik Lindstrand
Duration 00:05:17

13 01:07:51 Misha Mullov-Abbado
The Linden Tree
Singer: Héloïse Werner
Ensemble: Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:05:53

14 01:15:19 Devonté Hynes
For All Its Fury (Gather)
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:05:40

15 01:27:29 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
The cloths of heaven
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:31



THURSDAY 29 OCTOBER 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000nvzr)
Francesco Piemontesi plays Schubert

01 00:01:16 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus, D.899, Op.90
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:26:01

02 00:27:38 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No.17 in D major, D.850
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:38:02

03 01:05:57 Claude Debussy
Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:03:44

04 01:09:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Siciliano, from Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1031
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:03:31

05 01:13:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:13:10

06 01:27:19 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Staffan Larson
Duration 00:32:19

07 02:01:14 Rebecca Clarke
Viola Sonata in E minor
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:23:18

08 02:24:53 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:35:38

09 03:00:50 Stanko Horvat
Concertino for strings (1952)
Orchestra: Zagreb Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Stjepan Šulek
Duration 00:07:12

10 03:08:22 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:07:56

11 03:16:40 John Foulds
Suite Fantastique (Op.72) [1924]
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Roderick Elms
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:14:15

12 03:31:11 Hildegard von Bingen
Instrumental piece
Ensemble: Sequentia
Ensemble: Ensemble for medieval music
Duration 00:05:04

13 03:36:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Performer: Aleksander Radosavljevic
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:11:14

14 03:48:08 Antonín Dvořák
My Home Land
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Marian Vach
Duration 00:11:30

15 04:01:14 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11

16 04:09:45 Barbara Strozzi
Lagrime mie (Diporti di Euterpe)
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:08

17 04:18:15 Claude Debussy
Estampes
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:14:05

18 04:32:40 Jean Sibelius
Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:06:15

19 04:39:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Douglas Perry
Performer: David Hetherington
Duration 00:10:13

20 04:49:46 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Viktor Malek
Duration 00:05:00

21 04:55:03 Alessandro Stradella
L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: David Thomas
Singer: Richard Wistreich
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:40:46

22 05:36:08 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (1919)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Francophonie
Conductor: Jean‐Philippe Tremblay
Duration 00:23:29


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000nvkv)
Thursday - Georgia’s classical alarm call

01 00:01:37 Fazil Say
Winter Morning in Istanbul
Performer: Fazil Say
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:05:49 Modest Mussorgsky
Scherzo in B flat major
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:10:02 Luigi Boccherini
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 6
Ensemble: The Revolutionary Drawing Room
Duration 00:10:24

04 00:21:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Ensemble: Ensemble Allegria
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:08:31

05 00:33:54 Moritz Moszkowski
Suite for orchestra No 2, Op 47 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Ian Hobson
Duration 00:06:36

06 00:41:06 Joe Hisaishi
One Summer's Day (From 'Spirited Away')
Orchestra: New Japan Philharmonic
Conductor: Joe Hisaishi
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:45:40 František Drdla
Souvenir
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Performer: Petr Jiříkovský
Duration 00:03:47

08 00:49:56 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (Nos 6, 7 and 8)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:08:23

09 01:02:04 Tara Minton
Eugenie
Performer: Tara Minton
Performer: David Ingamells
Duration 00:04:46

10 01:07:37 José Maurício Nunes Garcia
Tota pulchra es Maria
Ensemble: Vox Brasiliensis
Conductor: Ricardo Kanji
Duration 00:05:16

11 01:13:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:03:15

12 01:16:50 Franz Danzi
Konzertstück No 2: Variations on 'Là ci darem la mano'
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Philharmonia Zürich
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:09:50

13 01:18:59 Frédéric Chopin
Variations on 'La ci darem la mano' in B flat major Op.2
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:17:00

14 01:19:53 Saverio Mercadante
Variations on 'Là ci darem la mano' from Don Giovanni in C major
Performer: Gian-Luca Petrucci
Performer: Alberto Martini
Performer: Enrico Balboni
Performer: Zoltan Szabo
Duration 00:11:22

15 01:22:38 Hubert Parry
Songs of farewell for mixed voices, no.4; There is an old belief [chorus a 6]
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:04:27

16 01:28:06 Frederic Rzewski
Nano sonatas, Book 4 'Peace Dances', No 1
Performer: Sarah Cahill
Duration 00:01:35

17 01:34:04 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Mikhail Ovrutsky
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:51

18 01:40:50 Maria Theresa Vera
Veinte Anos
Singer: Omara Portuondo
Ensemble: Musicians from the Buena Vista Social Club
Duration 00:04:41

19 01:46:20 Clara Schumann
Piano Sonata in G minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:05

20 01:49:24 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso (4th mvt)
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:03:03

21 02:01:35 Frederic Rzewski
Nano sonatas, Book 4 'Peace Dances', No 5
Performer: Sarah Cahill
Duration 00:01:10

22 02:03:24 Trad.
The Old Lancashire Hornpipe / The 3rd Beekeeper
Performer: John Spiers
Performer: Jon Boden
Duration 00:03:31

23 02:07:31 Jacques Offenbach
Orphée aux enfers: Ouverture
Orchestra: Leipziger Symphonieorchester
Conductor: Nicolas Krüger
Duration 00:09:11

24 02:17:26 Hugo Wolf
Goethe-Lieder, no.5; Mignon 1 (Heiss mich nicht reden)
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:02:59

25 02:20:22 Hugo Wolf
Goethe-Lieder, no.6; Mignon 2 (Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt)
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Duration 00:02:18

26 02:24:11 Édouard Du Puy
Bassoon Concerto in A - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Performer: Bram van Sambeek
Orchestra: Sinfonia Rotterdam
Conductor: Conrad van Alphen
Duration 00:06:26


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000nvkx)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Sanctus)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:07:01 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet in E flat major Op.97 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Duration 00:08:15

03 00:16:37 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:07:18

04 00:25:43 Francis Poulenc
Musiques de soie (Valse)
Ensemble: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:00:32

05 00:26:14 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie no.1 in D major
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:31:00 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony in 17 parts (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:03

07 00:37:36 Francesco Cavalli
Che città (Ormindo)
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:34

08 00:43:13 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:09:09

09 00:53:43 Robert Schumann
Symphony no..1 in B flat major Op.38 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:10:54

10 01:06:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, Op. 71 (: Coda; Closing waltz and Grand finale (Apotheosis))
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:28

11 01:14:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in G minor Op.5`2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniil Borisovich Shafran
Performer: Anton Ginsburg
Duration 00:08:11

12 01:23:58 Charles Villiers Stanford
Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:12

13 01:31:08 Walter Piston
Violin Concerto no.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Buswell
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar
Duration 00:06:49

14 01:37:48 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:05:59

15 01:44:55 Ellis Marsalis
Fourth Autumn
Performer: Karen Walwyn
Duration 00:05:48

16 01:51:40 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:07

17 01:57:31 Johannes Brahms
Walpurgisnacht (4 Ballads and romances Op.75 )
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:32

18 01:59:47 Felix Mendelssohn
The First Walpurgis Night Op.60 (nos. 6 - 9)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chorus
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Singer: René Pape
Singer: Uwe Heilmann
Duration 00:14:23

19 02:15:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Partita no.3 in E major, BWV.1006)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Duration 00:03:34

20 02:19:22 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:04:55

21 02:25:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:07:05

22 02:33:10 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.6 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:13:43

23 02:47:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in E minor, 'Tafelmusik' (Gigue)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:10

24 02:49:47 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:08:50


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000nvkz)
Desmarets and Boismortier
Love and Exile

01 00:00:01 Henri Desmarets
Les amours de Momus (opera-ballet)
Ensemble: A Nocte Temporis
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Duration 00:01:41

02 00:03:37 Henry Desmarest
Usquequo Domine (excerpt)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:06:45

03 00:13:39 Henry Desmarest
Venus et Adonis - Act 3, Scene 3 (excerpt)
Singer: Karine Deshayes
Singer: Sebastian Droy
Choir: Chorus Of The National Opera Of Lorraine
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:05:41

04 00:22:58 Henry Desmarest
Venus et Adonis - Act 5, Scenes 5 - 8 (excerpts)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Singer: Karine Deshayes
Singer: Anna Maria Panzarella
Choir: Chorus Of The National Opera Of Lorraine
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:15:07

05 00:40:23 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Exaudiat te Dominus (Psalm 19)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Concert Spirituel Orchestra
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:17:48


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000nvl1)
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2020 (3/4)

01 00:04:01 Franz Schubert
Kolmas Klage, D.217
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:06:16

02 00:12:16 John Ireland
The Three Ravens
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:15:22 Charles Villiers Stanford
La belle Dame sans merci
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:22:02 John Cage
The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:24:25 Samuel Barber
Solitary Hotel
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:02:35

06 00:27:05 Samuel Barber
Nuvoletta, Op.25
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:05:21

07 00:33:36 Juliana Hall
Godiva
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:07:52

08 00:38:02 Grazyna Baciewicz
Music for Strings, trumpets and percussion
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:25:00

09 00:55:19 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4 (arr. voice, clarinet & piano)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Music Arranger: Julian Bliss
Music Arranger: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:03:40


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000nvl3)
Live BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / BBC Symphony Orchestra at 90

01 00:01:09 Grazyna Baciewicz
Music for Strings, trumpets and percussion
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:25:00

02 00:31:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 6
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:45:00

03 01:17:13 Arnold Bax
Tintagel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:14:43

04 01:32:43 Kaija Saariaho
4 Leino songs for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Anu Komsi
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:13:20

05 01:48:25 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 3 in C major Op.52
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:30:31

06 02:26:26 Hawar Tawfiq
Unificazione
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:25:26

07 02:54:45 Jean Sibelius
Suite from Belshazzar's Feast Op.51 No.4 Khadra's Dance
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:13


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000nvl5)
Belinda Sykes, Anna-Maria Helsing

01 00:00:26 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:04:52

02 00:05:43 Traditional Sephardic
Bailava enTetuán
Music Arranger: Belinda Sykes
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:14:39 John Fleagle
Blow Northerne Wynd
Lyricist: Anonymous English 15th Century
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:21:17 Belinda Sykes
Bailemos! A Dance Song after Rod Temperton's "Boogie Nights"
Lyricist: Airas Nunes
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Singer: Victoria Couper
Director: Belinda Sykes
Duration 00:02:52

05 00:25:50 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla (Suite española)
Music Arranger: John Williams
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:05:12

06 00:31:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Choir: La Chapelle Royale
Orchestra: La Chapelle Royale
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:19

07 00:39:44 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:05:15

08 00:45:59 Gerald Finzi
By footpath and stile: 2) Where the picnic was
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Ensemble: Finzi Quartet
Duration 00:04:25

09 00:51:52 Benjamin Britten
Rejoice in the Lamb (For I will consider my cat Jeoffrey)
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:02:12

10 00:54:45 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat, D.899 No.2
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:04:49

11 01:03:50 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major for trumpet and strings, HWV 341 (2nd mvt)
Performer: John Wallace
Performer: Michael Bochmann
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Singer: Edward Barham
Choir: Leeds Festival Chorus
Ensemble: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:01:51

12 01:06:05 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt: Morning
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:14:28 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor
Music Arranger: Joby Talbot
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:05:29

14 01:23:01 Jonathan Dove
Sunshine
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:05:59

15 01:30:05 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:17

16 01:37:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Già nella notte densa (Act 1, Otello)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Federica Lombardi
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:10:14

17 01:48:22 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D Hob XVIII:11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:04:51

18 01:53:55 William Byrd
The Great Service - Nunc dimittis
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:20


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000nvl7)
Classical music for focus and inspiration

01 00:00:03 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Georges Cziffra
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:03:18 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:09:00 Kurt Weill
The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:11:48 Trad.
Trad Macedonian (arranged by the band)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Ensemble: Kroke
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:15:35 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon primi toni à 8
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:24:26 Anon.
Ave Maria (pentatonica)
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Performer: Ichiro Seki
Performer: Yukio Tanaka
Performer: Masako Hirao
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:24:26 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 168 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:05:28


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000nvl9)
Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts Britten and Ravel

01 00:03:25 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infant défunte
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:13:50 Benjamin Britten
Les illuminations
Performer: Julia Bullock
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:18:00

03 00:40:58 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose (complete)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:29:00

04 01:12:29 Nico Muhly
Old Bones
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:10:01

05 01:24:35 John Newton
Amazing Grace
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Kwamé Ryan
Singer: Jermaine Jackman
Duration 00:04:01

06 01:28:38 Harry Burleigh
Deep River
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:05:33

07 01:39:27 Samuel Taylor Coleridge
Intermezzo
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:04:52

08 01:44:36 Adolphus Hailstork
Flute Set
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:01:35

09 01:46:36 Florence Price
String Quartet in G major - 2nd mvt
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:06:02

10 01:55:02 Mason Bynes
Hades
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:06:55

11 02:02:41 Jessie Montgomery
Starburst for string ensemble
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:03:22

12 02:10:49 Errollyn Wallen
Mighty River
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Kwamé Ryan
Duration 00:16:37


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000nvlc)
Audiences


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0002cf2)
Voices On, Voices Off
Your Master's Voice


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000nvlf)
Music for the evening

01 00:01:06 Alice Zawadzki
Low Sun, Lovely Pink Light
Performer: Alex Roth
Performer: Andreas Lang
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Jon Scott
Singer: Alice Zawadzki
Singer: Emilia Mårtensson
Singer: Fini Bearman
Duration 00:06:46

02 00:08:06 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Music Arranger: John Morgan
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:12:44 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Mintikatrisan (As Tres Marias)
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:01:31

04 00:14:16 Michael Harrison
Just Constellations (The Romantic Constellation: Autumn)
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:20:48 Phillip Houghton
News from Nowhere (Drift. Slow Boat to Nowhere... Stars on Night Water in the Aqua-Realm)
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:02:47

06 00:23:35 Hou De Jian
Dragon
Music Arranger: Guo Yue
Music Arranger: Joji Hirota
Music Arranger: Pól Ó Braonáin
Ensemble: Trísan
Duration 00:05:29


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000nvlh)

01 Joseph Shabason (artist)
Broken Hearted Kota
Performer: Joseph Shabason
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:05:29 Mogwai (artist)
Dry Fantasy
Performer: Mogwai
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:10:59 Neil Cowley (artist)
Don't Walk Alone
Performer: Neil Cowley
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:15:33 Eve Maret (artist)
Many Moons
Performer: Eve Maret
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:20:07 Future Utopia (artist)
What Matters Most
Performer: Future Utopia
Featured Artist: Arlo Parks
Duration 00:00:56

06 00:21:03 Ólafur Arnalds (artist)
Woven Song
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:24:56 Mariel Roberts (artist)
Arrow
Performer: Mariel Roberts
Duration 00:03:52

08 00:28:49 Lisa Lerkenfeldt (artist)
Gates of Desire
Performer: Lisa Lerkenfeldt
Duration 00:03:14

09 00:32:08 Masma Dream World (artist)
Sleeping Whale
Performer: Masma Dream World
Duration 00:02:19

10 00:34:27 Heather Leigh Murray (artist)
Death Switch
Performer: Heather Leigh Murray
Duration 00:02:38

11 00:37:07 Iain Chambers (artist)
Secrets of Orford Ness (extract)
Performer: Iain Chambers
Duration 00:02:37

12 00:39:44 Isobel Waller-Bridge (artist)
Bloom
Performer: Isobel Waller-Bridge
Duration 00:03:16

13 00:43:07 Clint Mansell (artist)
Rebecca always rebecca
Performer: Clint Mansell
Duration 00:03:06

14 00:46:13 Susan Alcorn (artist)
Gilmore Blue
Performer: Susan Alcorn
Duration 00:01:56

15 00:48:10 Hania Rani (artist)
Escape
Performer: Hania Rani
Duration 00:04:30

16 00:52:40 Angèle David-Guillou (artist)
Absolutely Not
Performer: Angèle David-Guillou
Duration 00:07:20



FRIDAY 30 OCTOBER 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000nvlk)
Freddy Kempf in concert

01 00:01:12 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture, Op 17
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo González
Duration 00:12:17

02 00:13:48 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo González
Duration 00:29:11

03 00:43:19 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Concert Etude no 7 in D flat, Op 40 no 7 ('Intermezzo')
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:48:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Excerpts from 'Romeo and Juliet, Op 64'
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo González
Duration 00:41:46

05 01:31:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
Duration 00:28:41

06 02:01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:20:47

07 02:22:23 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Performer: Herbert Metzger
Performer: Georg Ratzinger
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Regensburger Domspatzen
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:36:30

08 02:59:15 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 no 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon
Duration 00:05:14

09 03:04:49 Trad.
Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
Performer: Štěpán Rak
Music Arranger: Narciso Yepes
Duration 00:06:23

10 03:11:34 Franz Schubert
Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:27

11 03:21:19 Henry Purcell
See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from 'The Fairy Queen'
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:05:14

12 03:26:54 Johann Adolf Hasse
Organ Concerto in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:10:35

13 03:37:49 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Jurate Karosaite
Duration 00:06:54

14 03:45:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat, K 269
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:56

15 03:52:20 Mihail Andricu
Sinfonietta No 13
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Emanuel Elenescu
Duration 00:07:26

16 04:01:13 Anon.
Shenandoah
Music Arranger: James Erb
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen
Duration 00:04:03

17 04:05:36 Benjamin Godard
Berceuse de Jocelyn
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Cornelia Lootsmann
Duration 00:05:46

18 04:11:43 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:09:54

19 04:21:55 Dario Castello
Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:56

20 04:30:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 14 no 2
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:14:01

21 04:44:32 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 7 in C major (Hob.1.7), 'Le Midi'
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:20:03

22 05:04:58 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe for voice and piano, Op 48
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Lyricist: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:28:39

23 05:33:54 Alexander Borodin
Overture to Prince Igor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:10:21

24 05:44:37 Dora Pejačević
Four piano pieces
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:10:03

25 05:54:59 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:04:42


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000nvbf)
Friday - Georgia’s classical picks

01 00:02:11 Scott Joplin
The Chrysanthemum
Performer: Philip Dyson
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:07:35 Mauro Giuliani
Gran Quintetto - 2nd mvt
Conductor: Carlo Boccadoro
Orchestra: Orchestra i Pomeriggi Musicali
Duration 00:07:49

03 00:16:18 Josquin des Prez
Missa Hercules dux Ferrarie: Angus Dei
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Philips
Duration 00:07:30

04 00:25:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 871 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Performer: Ralph Kirkpatrick
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:34:03 Antonín Dvořák
Over the countryside reigns a light sleep (Cypresses)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:02:24

06 00:37:13 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel and Gretel: Act II, Dream-Pantomime
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:05:44

07 00:44:15 Thomas Linley the Elder
Fly to my aid, O mighty Love
Singer: Julia Gooding
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Christopher Purves
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:48:13 William Jackson
Sonata in A minor, Op.2 No.3 (1st mvt)
Performer: Florian Deuter
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:52:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:39

10 01:02:47 George Frideric Handel
Suite No.8 in F minor for keyboard, HWV433: iii. Courante
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:02:40

11 01:06:32 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:08:54

12 01:16:58 Giovanni Gabrieli
Magnificat for 33 voices [1615]
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:51

13 01:16:58
FRIDAY POEM
Coherence in Consequence written by Claudia Rankine read by Anjoa Andoh
Duration 00:05:51

14 01:24:50 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1 (Finale)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:17

15 01:33:47 Frédéric Chopin
'Revolutionary Study' in C minor, Op .10 no.12
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:38

16 01:37:47 Miklós Rózsa
Ben-Hur (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:48

17 01:41:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke, K.522 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:00

18 01:46:46 Irving Berlin
Top hat - musical: Top hat, white tie and tails
Singer: Fred Astaire
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

19 01:50:15 Paul Reade
The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Duration 00:08:29

20 01:59:28 Emily Hall
The End of the Ending (Version for Chamber Ensemble)
Performer: Héloïse Werner
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:02:25

21 02:04:26 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:06

22 02:09:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
5 Pieces for a musical clock WoO.33 (no.2)
Performer: Anton Holzapfel
Duration 00:02:09

23 02:12:20 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Largo al factotum)
Singer: Hermann Prey
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:42

24 02:17:51 Benedetto Marcello
Recorder Sonata in F major, Op.2`12 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Inventions
Duration 00:04:07

25 02:23:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Quartet in B flat, Op.41 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:07:20


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000nvbh)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:06 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:21

02 00:09:07 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:27

03 00:16:39 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:23:00 Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas
Rondeau (Allegretto) - third movement of Violin Concerto No 4 in D major
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:26:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet no.1 in D major, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:07:13

06 00:34:37 Michael Daugherty
Reflections on the Mississippi: II. Fury
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Alan Miller
Duration 00:03:44

07 00:38:52 Barbara Strozzi
Silenzio nocivo
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
Duration 00:04:32

08 00:44:53 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in F minor, Op.70`2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:44

09 00:47:28 Hans Pfitzner
Three Preludes from 'Palestrina'
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ferdinand Leitner
Duration 00:22:10

10 01:11:46 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Charles Brett
Singer: John Williams
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:28

11 01:16:24 Thomas Adès
Concerto for piano and orchestra (1st mvt)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:07:33

12 01:24:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 552, 'St Anne' (Fugue)
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:06:17

13 01:33:25 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from 'Gloriana' (Concord)
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:02:09

14 01:35:34 Thomas Weelkes
As vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:02

15 01:38:34 Maurice Greene
Happy ye leaves (Spenser's Amoretti, No 2)
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
Performer: Luke Green
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Duration 00:02:11

16 01:40:40 Jonathan Dove
Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:22

17 01:48:59 Julián Carrillo
Symphony No. 2 in C Major, Op. 7: IV. Adagio - Allegro appassionato
Conductor: José Miramontes Zapata
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de San Luis Potosí
Duration 00:09:20

18 01:59:21 Thomas Arne
Thou soft-flowing Avon
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:04:01

19 02:04:46 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, 5th movement: Dream of a Witches' Sabbath
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:10:29

20 02:16:12 Judith Weir
Roll Off the Ragged Rocks of Sin
Performer: Grace Francis
Duration 00:03:30

21 02:20:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:13:52

22 02:34:47 Frank Martin
Pavane couleur du temps
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:07:20

23 02:42:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Sonata in C Major, RV 801 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Die Freitagsakademie
Duration 00:02:38

24 02:45:36 Tarik O’Regan
3 Motets from Sequence for St Wulfstan (O vera digna hostia)
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:03:33

25 02:49:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetian Gondola Song, Op 19 No 6
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:52

26 02:52:21 Geirr Tveitt
Doomsday (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:06:14


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000nvbk)
Desmarets and Boismortier
Only the Best

01 00:00:46 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Daphnis et Chloe - Act 3, Cantatille - Vole amour vole
Singer: Gaëlle Méchaly
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:05:46 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Daphnis Et Chloe - Act 3, Scene 3 (excerpt)
Performer: Le Concert Spirituel
Singer: Gaëlle Méchaly
Singer: François-Nicolas Geslot
Singer: Marie-Louise Duthoit
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:12:19

03 00:21:26 Henri Desmarets
Domine ne furore
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Singer: Rebecca Ockenden
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Laurent Slaars
Singer: Arnaud Marzorati
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:19:46

04 00:42:56 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Concerto No 2 in A minor, Op 15, No 2 for 5 flutes
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Danielle Etienne
Performer: Frank Theuns
Performer: Mark Hantai
Performer: Serge Saïtta
Duration 00:07:50

05 00:52:45 Henri Desmarets
Circe - Sommeil - Ah! Que le sommeil est charmont
Ensemble: A Nocte Temporis
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Duration 00:05:27


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000nvbn)
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2020 (4/4)

01 00:03:48 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:01:56

02 00:05:52 Rebecca Clarke
The Seal Man
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:04:52

03 00:10:52 Frederick Keel
3 Salt-Water Ballads
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:06:16

04 00:18:26 Michael Head
The Estuary
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:22:53 England.Traditional
Ma Bonny Lad
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:00:59

06 00:23:53 Jonathan Dove
The Siren
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:05:43

07 00:31:33 Gabriel Fauré
L'horizon chimérique, Op.118
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:07:30

08 00:40:21 Ernest John Moeran
The roving Dingle boy
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:02:00

09 00:42:25 Ernest John Moeran
The lost lover
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:02:26

10 00:44:57 Herbert Hughes
A young maid stood in her father's garden
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:02:55

11 00:47:56 Ireland.Traditional
O father, father build me a boat
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:04:36

12 00:52:34 Herbert Hughes
Marry me now
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:01:22

13 00:54:40 Michael Tippett
Songs for Ariel
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:04:21


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000nvbq)
BBC Symphony Orchestra at 90

01 00:05:26 Leos Janáček
The Excursions of Mr Broucek Act 1
Singer: Jan Vacik
Singer: Peter Straka
Singer: Maria Haan
Singer: Roman Janál
Singer: Zdenek Plech
Singer: Ivan Kusnjer
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:32:02

02 00:38:42 Leos Janáček
The Excursions of Mr Broucek Act 2
Singer: Jan Vacik
Singer: Peter Straka
Singer: Maria Haan
Singer: Roman Janál
Singer: Zdenek Plech
Singer: Ivan Kusnjer
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:32:53

03 01:13:16 Leos Janáček
The Excursions of Mr Broucek Act 3
Singer: Jan Vacik
Singer: Peter Straka
Singer: Maria Haan
Singer: Roman Janál
Singer: Zdenek Plech
Singer: Ivan Kusnjer
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:19:21

04 01:33:39 Leos Janáček
The Excursions of Mr Broucek Act 4
Singer: Jan Vacik
Singer: Peter Straka
Singer: Maria Haan
Singer: Roman Janál
Singer: Zdenek Plech
Singer: Ivan Kusnjer
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:38:31

05 02:18:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze
Music Arranger: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:06:13

06 02:25:20 Raymond Yiu
Xocolatl
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:17


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000205s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000nvbs)
Yulia Chaplina, Peter Phillips

01 00:01:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25 "Classical": I. Allegro
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:20

02 00:01:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 14 in C-sharp Minor, Op. 27, No. 2: Sonata quasi una fantasia: 1st mvt
Performer: Yulia Chaplina
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:14:23 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Messe à 4 choeurs, H. 4: Gloria
Lyricist: Anonymous
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Duration 00:05:48

04 00:20:41 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino for Harp and Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:26:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Boris Godunov, Op. 70bis: No. 13, Amoroso (Arr. M. Reitikh & G. Zinger)
Duration 00:01:49

06 00:26:08 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op. 64 No.2
Performer: Yulia Chaplina
Duration 00:01:49

07 00:26:08 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major Op.90 No. 3
Performer: Yulia Chaplina
Duration 00:01:49

08 00:50:25 Jimmy López
Lord of the Air: The Ascent
Performer: Jesus Castro Balbi
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:05:17

09 00:57:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op.18 no.3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:45

10 01:04:17 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances, WoO 1: No. 5 in F-Sharp Minor (Version for Orchestra) [Live]
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:33

11 01:08:46 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ivan Susanin (A Life for the Tsar) - Act II: Polonaise and Chorus
Performer: Vladimir Matorin
Performer: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Choir: Bolshoi Theatre Chorus
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:04:34

12 01:13:54 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Concerto for 2 pianos Op. 63 - slow movement
Ensemble: Duo Tal & Groethuysen
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:48

13 01:23:36 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel dì vedremo (Madam Butterfly)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
Duration 00:04:45

14 01:29:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 1 in E-Flat, Bwv 525: I. Allegro moderato
Duration 00:03:03

15 01:32:45 Josquin des Prez
Missa Hercules Dux Ferrarie - Kyrie
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:36

16 01:38:26 Josquin des Prez
Missa D'ung aultre amer - Tu solus qui facis mirabilia
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:47

17 01:46:22 Josquin des Prez
Missa Faysant regretz - Agnus Dei III
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:10

18 01:49:45 Black Umfolozi (artist)
Izono zethu
Performer: Black Umfolozi
Duration 00:04:26

19 01:55:30 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:52


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000nvbv)
The perfect classical half hour

01 00:00:13 Germaine Tailleferre
Valse des dépêches (Les Maries de la tour Eiffel)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:02:42 Henry Purcell
The Married beau, or The curious impertinent Z.603 - incidental music: Overture
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:05:44 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin concerto in G major, Op2 No.1 - 3rd mvt: Rondeau
Performer: Miroslav Vilímec
Orchestra: Pilsen Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Frantisek Preisler
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:09:58 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:13:51 Jorge Morel
Danza brasilera
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:16:57 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow
Lyricist: Yip Harburg
Singer: Eva Cassidy
Duration 00:05:01

07 00:18:21 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:29:00


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000nvbx)
France, Finland and Fiesta

01 00:04:34 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:27:00

02 00:35:01 Claude Debussy
Pantomime; Romance; Apparition
Performer: Anu Komsi
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:44:44 Boulanger
Un grand sommeil noir
Performer: Anu Komsi
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:49:50 Fagerlund
Partita
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:18:00

05 01:10:00 Sibelius
Hostkvall
Performer: Anu Komsi
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:05:00

06 01:14:00 Heta Aho
Revanche
Performer: Anu Komsi
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:04:15

07 01:20:56 Jimmy López
Fiesta
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:10:00

08 01:37:17 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Rosary Sonata No 16 in G minor (Passacaglia)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:08:52

09 01:49:10 Karine Polwart
The Lost Words Songs - Heartwood
Performer: Karine Polwart
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Duration 00:03:29

10 01:55:39 Alexander Arutiunian
Trumpet Concerto
Performer: Philippe Schartz
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:15:50

11 02:12:29 Miles Davis (artist)
So What
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:09:25

12 02:22:25 Gerald Finzi
Romance Op.11
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:07:31


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000nvbz)
Comedy Writing in Difficult Times: Experiments in Living


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0002ctm)
Voices On, Voices Off
Make Some Noise


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000nvc1)
Nour Mobarak and Jessica Ekomane in session

01 00:00:06 Terry Riley (artist)
Dorian Reeds (dj Spooky Remix)
Performer: Terry Riley
Performer: DJ Spooky
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:02:22 Luigi Russolo (artist)
Luigi Russolo Corale mixed w/ DJ Spooky
Performer: Luigi Russolo
Performer: DJ Spooky
Featured Artist: > Bundle / Conduit 23
Duration 00:00:26

03 00:03:56 Acanthus (artist)
Night Excursion
Performer: Acanthus
Duration 00:01:26

04 00:05:22 Lucrecia Dalt (artist)
Suprema
Performer: Lucrecia Dalt
Duration 00:02:06

05 00:07:29 Pax (artist)
Exorcismo
Performer: Pax
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:12:33 Nour Mobarak (artist)
3
Performer: Nour Mobarak
Performer: Jessica Ekomane
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:16:20 Matana Roberts (artist)
The Truth, Pt. 3
Performer: Matana Roberts
Performer: Pat Thomas
Duration 00:10:38

08 00:28:28 Lone Taxidermist (artist)
Over There
Performer: Lone Taxidermist
Duration 00:02:58

09 00:31:26 Alison Cotton (artist)
How My Heart Bled in Bleeding Heart Yard
Performer: Alison Cotton
Duration 00:03:52

10 00:37:15 Nour Mobarak (artist)
4
Performer: Nour Mobarak
Performer: Jessica Ekomane
Duration 00:02:57

11 00:44:20 Nour Mobarak (artist)
2
Performer: Nour Mobarak
Performer: Jessica Ekomane
Duration 00:06:46

12 00:52:50 Nour Mobarak (artist)
1
Performer: Nour Mobarak
Performer: Jessica Ekomane
Duration 00:06:33

13 01:00:01 Acanthus (artist)
Occupied Clock
Performer: Acanthus
Duration 00:00:26

14 01:00:27 clipping. (artist)
Eaten Alive
Performer: clipping.
Duration 00:05:42

15 01:06:09 Mikhail Karikis
Love song ('how many ways to say')
Performer: Elaine Mitchener
Duration 00:01:33

16 01:08:56 The Mystery Kindaichi Band (artist)
Yatsuhakamura
Performer: The Mystery Kindaichi Band
Duration 00:04:32

17 01:13:28 Tunes of Negation (artist)
Naked Shall I Return
Performer: Tunes of Negation
Duration 00:08:26

18 01:22:37 Buffy Sainte-Marie (artist)
God Is Alive, Magic Is Afoot
Performer: Buffy Sainte-Marie
Duration 00:04:32

19 01:27:09 Tetuzi Akiyama (artist)
forgetfulness
Performer: Tetuzi Akiyama
Duration 00:05:38

20 01:32:47 Rev. J.M. Gates (artist)
Oh Death Where Is Thy Sting
Performer: Rev. J.M. Gates
Duration 00:04:12

21 01:38:25 Iceboy Violet (artist)
White in the Violet in the Hotel
Performer: Iceboy Violet
Duration 00:03:26

22 01:41:51 Rebekah Reid (artist)
#minimalist
Performer: Rebekah Reid
Duration 00:08:48

23 01:50:39 The Body (artist)
A Lament
Performer: The Body
Duration 00:05:50

24 01:57:16 Acanthus (artist)
Envol Vers La Folie
Performer: Acanthus
Duration 00:02:44




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000nvd8)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000nvjt)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000nvz7)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000nvl3)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000nvbq)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000ntm9)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000nv6v)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000nvd0)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000nvjk)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000nvyz)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000nvkv)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000nvbf)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000nmr8)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000nvz9)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000nvd4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000nvjp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000nvz3)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000nvkz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000nvbk)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b09zmvmp)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000nvdb)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000nvd2)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000nvjm)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000nvz1)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000nvkx)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000nvbh)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000nvk2)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000nvzm)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000nvlc)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000ntmw)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000nvdg)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b0bb3wy7)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000nvzh)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000nvl7)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000nvbv)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000nvdd)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000nvjw)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000nvzf)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000nvl5)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000nvbs)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000ntmk)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000ntmr)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000nv71)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000nvc1)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000ntmf)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000ntmf)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000ntmp)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000nvzc)

New Music Show 22:30 SAT (m000ntmt)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000nvdl)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000nvk4)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000nvzp)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b07bv9h3)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000nv6z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000nmpj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000nvd6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000nvjr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000nvz5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000nvl1)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000nvbn)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000nvdj)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000nvk0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000nvzk)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000nvl9)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000nvbx)

Record Review Extra 21:30 SUN (m000nv77)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000ntmc)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000ntmm)

Sounds Connected 00:00 MON (m000nv7c)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000p2wn)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000nv6x)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0000kdq)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0002cbs)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0002ccm)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0002clc)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0002cf2)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0002ctm)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000205s)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000205s)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000nvlf)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000nvbz)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000ntmh)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000nmw8)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000ntmy)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000nv7f)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000nvdn)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000nvk7)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000nvzr)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000nvlk)

Transcribe, Transform with Vikingur Olafsson 23:00 SUN (m000nv79)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000nvlh)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000nv75)