Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 17 OCTOBER 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000ndxz)
All-Beethoven programme from Hungary

01 00:01:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, op. 58
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:33:43

02 00:35:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Christ on the Mount of Olives, op. 85, oratorio
Singer: Lilla Horti
Singer: István Horváth
Singer: Szabolcs Hamori
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Director: Zoltan Pad
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:52:01

03 01:27:52 Robert Schumann
CHECK BEFORE USING Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:32:03

04 02:01:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Ensemble: Johnston Quartet
Duration 00:31:51

05 02:33:18 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:27:53

06 03:01:40 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck
Duration 00:09:43

07 03:11:45 Serge Koussevitsky
Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Duration 00:08:59

08 03:21:01 William Byrd
Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:06:00

09 03:27:23 Fernando Lopes-Graça
3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32
Orchestra: Orquestra Sinfónica Portuguesa
Conductor: Wolfgang Rennert
Duration 00:06:39

10 03:34:24 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Performer: Goran Listes
Duration 00:08:53

11 03:43:44 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Performer: Lívia Rév
Duration 00:07:57

12 03:52:02 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:53

13 04:01:13 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Performer: Laurens Weinhold
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:06

14 04:10:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Performer: Christoph Hammer
Duration 00:08:32

15 04:19:22 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
De Profundis (cantata)
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:08:31

16 04:28:13 Nikita Koshkin
The Fall of Birds
Performer: Goran Listes
Duration 00:08:59

17 04:37:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
"Mercordi" (TWV42:G5)
Performer: Albrecht Rau
Performer: Heinrich Rau
Performer: Clemens Malich
Performer: Wolfgang Hochstein
Duration 00:08:34

18 04:46:33 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:04:31

19 04:51:21 Johann Christian Schickhardt
Flute Sonata in C major
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Herta Madarova
Duration 00:09:25

20 05:01:09 Paul Dukas
La Peri - poeme danse
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:21:55

21 05:23:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:17:31

22 05:41:23 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:21


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000nm1p)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:37

02 00:10:37 Francis Lai
A l'ombre de nous
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:15:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Stéphane Tétreault
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:23:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat major, Op. 81b: Rondo
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:05:03

05 00:29:59 Dan Deacon
A Perfect Coat (Well Groomed)
Performer: Dan Deacon
Duration 00:02:01

06 00:31:59 George Gershwin
Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Music Arranger: Michael Tilson Thomas
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:37:17 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:57

08 00:41:12 Nico Muhly
Mercury
Performer: Michael Wollny
Duration 00:03:57

09 00:46:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Petter Sundkvist
Duration 00:06:06

10 00:53:42 Max Cooper
Reflect
Performer: Max Cooper
Duration 00:05:25

11 01:03:41 Johann Strauss II
Annen-Polka, Op 117
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:28

12 01:08:45 David Lang
I Lie
Performer: Lorelei Ensemble
Duration 00:05:16

13 01:14:00 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:04:52

14 01:20:28 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: 3. Fast
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:04:23

15 01:24:54 Claude Debussy
Estampes: Jardins Sous La Pluie
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:25

16 01:28:22 Scott Walker
It's Raining Today (extract)
Duration 00:03:25

17 01:37:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Le Champ des Morts (Alexander Nevsky)
Choir: Accentus
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:04:05

18 01:41:57 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
Performer: Tabea Debus
Duration 00:05:28

19 01:48:18 William Grant Still
Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony" (2nd movement, 'Prayer')
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:06:30

20 01:56:50 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka
Orchestrator: Clark McAlister
Duration 00:03:05


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000nm1r)
Dvorak's Symphony No 7 in Building a Library with Jan Smaczny and Andrew McGregor

01 00:03:22 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Triumph, Triumph, Victoria
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:06:41

02 00:08:24 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 120 No. 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:13:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV988 (Vars. 29-30)
Music Arranger: Józef Koffler
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:19:44 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel di vedremo (from Madama Butterfly)
Singer: Ermonela Jaho
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Andrea Battistoni
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:25:22 Anna Clyne
Masquerade
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:57

06 01:16:35 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F minor, Op. 73 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Guy Van Waas
Duration 00:06:22

07 01:24:10 Johann Gottlieb Graun
Trio sonata in A Major, GWV Av:XV:41 (3rd mvt)
Director: Johannes Pramsohler
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot
Duration 00:07:02

08 01:32:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Singer: Neal Davies
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:02

09 01:35:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Satan's Dance of Triumph (Job, Scene II)
Performer: David Adams
Performer: Darius Battiwalla
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:33

10 01:41:24 Anton Bruckner
Mass No. 2 in E minor (Gloria)
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:43

11 01:49:46 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28: Wolcum Yole!
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:01:26

12 01:51:11 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28: There Is no Rose
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:02:29

13 01:53:40 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28: Deo Gracias
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:01:06

14 01:57:08 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn of St Columba
Performer: Eleanor Carter
Lyricist: Saint Columba
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:02:03

15 01:59:10 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28: 4b. Balulalow
Performer: Tanya Houghton
Lyricist: Anonymous
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:01:21

16 02:00:30 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28: 6. This little babe
Performer: Tanya Houghton
Lyricist: Robert Southwell
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:01:26

17 02:05:00 Benjamin Britten
Canticle II "Abraham and Isaac", Op. 51 (extract)
Performer: Anne Le Bozec
Singer: Paul-Antoine Bénos-Dijan
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Duration 00:05:04

18 02:14:16 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
Ave Maria (Trinity Service)
Choir: Choir of Trinity College Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:01:35

19 02:17:19 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
Warum toben die Heiden? (Stuttgarter Psalmen)
Choir: Choir of Trinity College Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:40

20 02:23:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Betulia liberata, K. 118 (Part 1, Nos. 7-11)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:21:21


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000nbrj)
Messages of hope...


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000b6ph)
Jess Gillam with... Andrey Lebedev

01 00:01:06 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:01:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from the Suite in E BWV1006a
Performer: Andrey Lebedev
Duration 00:00:53

03 00:02:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:00:04

04 00:02:38 Franz Schubert
Octet in F D.803 (5th mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Performer: Danusha Waskiewicz
Performer: Kristin von der Goltz
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Javier Zafra
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: James Munro
Duration 00:00:18

05 00:02:56 Nigel Westlake
Flying Fish
Performer: Slava Grigoryan
Performer: Gareth Koch
Performer: Karin Schaupp
Performer: Leonard Grigoryan
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:05:58 Mason Bates
Alternative Energy: Ford's Farm, 1896-
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:09:31 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis Et Chloe - Ballet [with Chorus]
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:03:08

08 00:12:40 The Middle East
The Darkest Side
Ensemble: The Middle East
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:15:56 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.5 in G minor
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:02:42

10 00:17:57 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5
Ensemble: Roby Lakatos Ensemble
Duration 00:00:27

11 00:22:01 Claude Debussy
La serenade interrompue (from Préludes - Book 1)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:03:07

12 00:25:08 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:17

13 00:29:25 Jimmy Rowles
The Peacocks
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Duration 00:00:23


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000nm1t)
Trombonist Amos Miller on the importance of fun in music

01 00:04:40 Leroy Anderson
Trumpeter's Lullaby
Performer: Philip Cobb
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:08:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Befiehl du deine Wege
Ensemble: Cuarteto Quiroga
Duration 00:01:27

03 00:10:18 Take 6
Come unto me
Ensemble: Take 6
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:14:44 Taraf de Haïdouks
A stork crosses the Danube, in the company of a raven
Performer: Taraf de Haïdouks
Duration 00:06:34

05 00:23:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
"Tvajo malchan'je nepan'atna" from Iolanta
Singer: Galina Gorkachova
Singer: Gegham Grigorian
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:10:06

06 00:34:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K. 380
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:40:26 Mike Walker
A Real Embrace
Performer: Mike Walker
Duration 00:09:27

08 00:51:43 Iannis Xenakis
Keren
Performer: Benny Sluchin
Ensemble: IRCAM
Duration 00:06:28

09 00:58:19 Bessie Smith
Long old road
Performer: Vic Dickenson
Music Arranger: Vic Dickenson
Duration 00:06:05

10 01:06:24 George Frideric Handel
Va Tacito, HWV17
Performer: Andrew Clark
Singer: Ann Murray
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:06:12

11 01:13:42 Danny Kaye
The Little Fiddle
Performer: Danny Kaye
Orchestra: Johnny Green Orchestra
Duration 00:06:20

12 01:22:08 Trish Clowes
The Mighty Pencil
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:04:13

13 01:27:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Act 4 from Romeo and Juliet
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:11:53

14 01:40:12 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op. 9 No. 2
Performer: Viv McLean
Duration 00:09:06

15 01:45:00 Charles Ives
The Housatonic at Stockbridge
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:04:19

16 01:51:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio from Easter Oratorio, BWV 249
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: François Leleux
Duration 00:03:43

17 01:57:07 Joe Raposo
Canta una cancion (from Sesame Street)
Performer: Joe Raposo
Duration 00:01:47


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000lgt4)
1968

01 00:00:08 Eric Rogers
Carry on Up The Khyber: Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:22

02 00:02:22 Lalo Schifrin
Bullitt: Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Lalo Schifrin
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:04:25 Miklós Rózsa
The Green Berets: Main Title (Ballad Of The Green Berets)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:30

04 00:06:28 Ron Goodwin
Where Eagles Dare: Theme
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:09:34 John Addison
The Charge of the Light Brigade: Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:13:43 Jerry Goldsmith
Planet of the Apes: The Searchers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:02:26

07 00:16:14 György Ligeti
2001 - A SPACE ODYSSEY (1968): Blue Danube/Requiem/Also Sprach...
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Francis Travis
Duration 00:01:24

08 00:18:01 Paul Ferris
Witchfinder General - Prelude and Romanza
Orchestra: London Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:06:20

09 00:22:24 Bernard Herrmann
Twisted Nerve: Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:02:03

10 00:24:40 Bernard Herrmann
The Bride Wore Black: The Wedding
Orchestra: Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Conductor: Fernando Velázquez
Duration 00:03:16

11 00:28:25 Nino Rota
Romeo & Juliet: Suite
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:06:26

12 00:35:30 Träd
If: Missa Luba (Sanctus)
Music Arranger: Guido Haazen
Ensemble: Les Troubadours du Roi Baudouin
Duration 00:00:52

13 00:36:22 Krzysztof Penderecki
Je t'aime Je t'aime: Theme
Ensemble: I Musici Cantanti di Varsavia
Duration 00:00:40

14 00:37:02 Jule Styne
Funny Girl: Overture
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:56

15 00:38:18 Maurice Jarre
Isadora: Main Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre
Duration 00:02:02

16 00:41:24 John Barry
The Lion in Winter: Main Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Barry
Conductor: John Barry
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:07:32

17 00:51:19 Daniel Pemberton
The Trial of the Chicago 7: Stand Up
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:39

18 00:55:08 Les Reed
Girl On A Motorcycle: Theme
Orchestra: British Lion Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Gamley
Duration 00:01:39

19 00:56:57 Philip Selway
Carmilla: Cues 07-08
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:42


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000nm1w)
With Lopa Kothari and Fay Hield in session

01 00:00:49 Fay Hield (artist)
Hare Spell
Performer: Fay Hield
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Performer: Rob Harbron
Performer: Ben Nicholls
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:05:46 Kleztory (artist)
Oy Tate s'iz Gut [Oh Father, it's Good]
Performer: Kleztory
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:12:02 Fay Hield (artist)
Old Grey Goose
Performer: Fay Hield
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Performer: Rob Harbron
Performer: Ben Nicholls
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:21:29 Fay Hield (artist)
Swirling Eddies
Performer: Fay Hield
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Performer: Rob Harbron
Performer: Ben Nicholls
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:26:17 Star Feminine Band (artist)
La Musique
Performer: Star Feminine Band
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:32:05 Jake Blount (artist)
Move Daniel
Performer: Jake Blount
Performer: Tatiana Hargreaves
Performer: Nic Gareiss
Duration 00:04:58

07 00:37:04 Zenobia زنّوبيا (artist)
Shaglaba
Performer: Zenobia زنّوبيا
Duration 00:01:49

08 00:40:28 LEENALCHI (artist)
Tiger Is Coming
Performer: LEENALCHI
Duration 00:04:45

09 00:48:46 محمدرضا شجريان (artist)
he Sorrow of Your Love [غم عشقت به هر کس گفتنی نی]
Performer: محمدرضا شجريان
Performer: Parviz Meshtakian
Duration 00:02:12

10 00:50:58 محمدرضا شجريان (artist)
'Morq-e-sahar' (مرغ سحر)
Performer: محمدرضا شجريان
Performer: Hossein Alizâdeh
Performer: Kayhan Kalhor
Performer: Homayoun Shajarian
Duration 00:04:20

11 00:56:31 Fay Hield (artist)
Call the Storm
Performer: Fay Hield
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Performer: Rob Harbron
Performer: Ben Nicholls
Duration 00:03:05


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000nm1y)
Aaron Diehl in concert and Regina Carter

01 00:00:43 Christian Scott (artist)
Diaspora
Performer: Christian Scott
Duration 00:05:49

02 00:07:25 Aaron Diehl Trio (artist)
Room 608
Performer: Aaron Diehl Trio
Duration 00:08:07

03 00:16:43 Harry Beckett (artist)
Rings within Rings
Performer: Harry Beckett
Duration 00:06:57

04 00:24:19 Mary Halvorson (artist)
The Lemon Trees
Performer: Mary Halvorson
Duration 00:07:08

05 00:32:42 Aaron Diehl Trio (artist)
Cancer/Virgo
Performer: Aaron Diehl Trio
Duration 00:08:02

06 00:41:52 Miki Yamanaka (artist)
After the Night
Performer: Miki Yamanaka
Duration 00:04:49

07 00:47:27 Yusef Lateef (artist)
Blues for the Orient
Performer: Yusef Lateef
Duration 00:05:33

08 00:53:38 Regina Carter Freedom Band (artist)
On Wisconsin!
Performer: Regina Carter Freedom Band
Duration 00:06:29

09 01:00:45 Andy & The Bey Sisters (artist)
Sister Sadie
Performer: Andy & The Bey Sisters
Duration 00:02:25

10 01:03:14 Sister Rosetta Tharpe (artist)
Precious Memories
Performer: Sister Rosetta Tharpe
Duration 00:05:02

11 01:09:04 Stuff Smith (artist)
Bugle Blues
Performer: Stuff Smith
Duration 00:03:08

12 01:12:14 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:07:44

13 01:20:43 Aaron Diehl Trio (artist)
Twilight World
Performer: Aaron Diehl Trio
Duration 00:08:05


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b03hk7zf)
Les Vêpres Siciliennes

01 03:44:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:13:26

02 03:53:58 Giuseppe Verdi
Verdi: Le quattro stagione from I vespri siciliani
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:28:15


SAT 22:30 New Music Show (m000nm20)
Manchester Collective in session

01 00:00:21 Lene Grenager
The Melody
Performer: Lene Grenager
Singer: Sofia Jernberg
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:04:20 Jon Rose
The Salt Evaporator
Performer: Hollis Taylor
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:10:15 Jeffrey Mumford
echoes from within brightening fabric ...fragments of quickened light
Performer: Clifford Lantaff
Performer: Paul Patrick
Conductor: Jack Sheen
Duration 00:07:16

04 00:19:39 Edmund Finnis
Quartet No 1 "Aloysius"
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Performer: Caroline Pether
Performer: Caroline Peter
Performer: Nick Trygstad
Duration 00:17:07

05 00:38:09 Anna Clyne
October Rose
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Performer: Caroline Pether
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:43:46 Pierre-Yves Martel
Kult
Performer: Carl Ludwig Hübsch
Performer: Pierre-Yves Martel
Performer: Philip Zoubek
Duration 00:06:05

07 00:51:55 Elena Olegovna Firsova
Double Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra, op. 139
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:23:42

08 01:17:25 Judith Hamann
The Tender Interval
Performer: Judith Hamann
Duration 00:06:14

09 01:23:41 Jon Rose
Amadeus
Performer: Joanne Cannon
Duration 00:05:29



SUNDAY 18 OCTOBER 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000h6qr)
Lo-fi percussive propulsions


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000nm22)
Mostly Mozart

01 00:01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:24

02 00:08:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364
Performer: Steven Copes
Performer: Hyobi Sim
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:31:08

03 00:39:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.38 in D major, K.504, 'Prague'
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:31:31

04 01:11:24 Franz Liszt
Reminiscences on Mozart's 'Don Giovanni'
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:13:50

05 01:25:43 Franz Liszt
Fantasia and fugue on the theme BACH S.529 for piano
Performer: Jan Simandl
Duration 00:12:52

06 01:38:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Per Flemström
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:21:03

07 02:01:08 Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria
Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni - excerpts
Performer: Tobias Schade
Singer: Christine Wolff
Singer: Johanna Stojković
Singer: Marília Vargas
Singer: Ulrike Bartsch
Choir: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade
Duration 00:38:37

08 02:40:07 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:21:02

09 03:01:28 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:47

10 03:09:37 Dag Wirén
Violin Sonatina (1939)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:10:37

11 03:20:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Flute Concerto in D major
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:11:51

12 03:32:56 Johannes Brahms
2 Motets, Op 29
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:11:36

13 03:44:56 Ana Milosavljevic
Red
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:05:53

14 03:51:12 Giuseppe Tartini
Symphony in A major
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:44

15 04:01:09 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:07:06

16 04:08:35 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Performer: Valentin Stefanov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stoyan Angelov
Duration 00:18:23

17 04:27:21 Andrea Falconieri
Dolci sospiri/Passacalle
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:07:06

18 04:34:40 Ignaz Moscheles
La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Performer: Tom Beghin
Duration 00:08:31

19 04:43:36 Genevieve Calame
Sur la margelle du monde
Orchestra: Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franco Trinca
Duration 00:10:30

20 04:54:29 Gaston Feremans
Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:03:43

21 04:58:40 Salamone Rossi
Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Ensemble: Ars Cantus
Director: Tomasz Dobrzański
Duration 00:46:22

22 05:45:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.1 in D major, Op.25 (Classical)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto González-Monjas
Duration 00:14:43


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000nkz9)
Latin America: Sunday Breakfast with Martin Handley

01 00:04:05 Juan de Araujo
Silencio
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:05:58

02 00:11:06 Frank Bridge
Piano Trio No. 2; II. Molto allegro
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Alexander Chaushian
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:05:03

03 00:17:18 Théodore Akimenko
Ange - Poeme Nocturne
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:10:27

04 00:29:24 Franz Schubert
Das Wandern, D 795 No 1 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:32:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte - Overture
Librettist: Lorenzo Da Ponte
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:38:46 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Souvenir de Porto Rico
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:06:48

07 00:47:18 Henry Purcell
Three Parts upon a Ground
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:25

08 00:51:40 Henry Purcell
Pavan 2 (Fantasia and Two Pavans, after Purcell)
Ensemble: Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:01:48

09 00:55:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for Viola & Orchestra, Group 3: I Musette. Lento
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:04:40

10 01:05:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet for piano and winds in E-flat major, Op. 16: III. Rondo
Ensemble: Ensemble Dialoghi
Duration 00:06:02

11 01:16:18 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Saudades das selvas brasileiras
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:03:05

12 01:22:00 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Una Limosna por el amor de Dios
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:03:26

13 01:27:14 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:02:34

14 01:31:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony no. 2 in A minor, Op.55 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Utah Symphony
Director: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:07:02

15 01:39:35 Florence Price
Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
Ensemble: Apollo Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:15

16 01:44:57 Michael William Balfe
Excelsior
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Robert Tear
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Duration 00:06:04

17 01:52:07 Trad.
The girl I left behind me
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:01:49

18 01:56:06 Ibrahim Ferrer
De Camino A La Vereda
Singer: Ibrahim Ferrer
Ensemble: Buena Vista Social Club
Duration 00:05:03


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000nkzc)
Latin America: Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix

01 00:01:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance for cello and piano in D major, Op. 51
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:05:38 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
L'Olimpiade - Sinfonia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:12:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No. 1 in D Major, Op. 11 - II. Andante cantabile
Ensemble: Rolston String Quartet
Duration 00:06:54

04 00:20:22 M. Camargo Guarnieri
Tres Dancas para Orquestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk
Duration 00:08:57

05 00:29:33 Germaine Tailleferre
Deux pieces pour piano: 1. Larghetto; 2. Valse lent
Performer: Sontraud Speidel
Duration 00:05:33

06 00:35:59 Frederick Delius
Two Aquarelles for strings
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Julian Lloyd Webber
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:39:51 Jacques Ibert
Hommage à Mozart
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:45:47 Max Richter
Journey
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:09:31

09 00:56:41 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando esta la noche
Singer: Mark Dietrich
Singer: Kim Sueoka
Ensemble: Rose Ensemble
Duration 00:04:15

10 01:03:00 Seckou Keita
Future Strings in E
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:06:50

11 01:10:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:17:33

12 01:29:25 Hubert Clifford
A Kentish Suite - III - Pastoral & Folk Song
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:54

13 01:35:20 Anon
Cachua: Al nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Senor
Ensemble: Musica Ficta
Duration 00:02:27

14 01:37:44 Bill Evans
Peace Piece
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:06:42

15 01:45:29 Aaron Copland
El Salón México
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:11:28

16 01:58:43 Thomas Arne
Trio Sonata No. 4 in D
Performer: Nancy Hadden
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Risa Browder
Performer: Susan Bicknell
Performer: Erin Headley
Performer: Lucy Carolan
Duration 00:08:50

17 02:08:39 Antonio Lauro
Quatro Valses Venezolanos
Performer: Elliot Frank
Duration 00:07:39

18 02:16:54 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Overture in D major, S 148
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:06:20

19 02:38:55 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga Symphonic Poem, Op. 56
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:03:47

20 02:43:04 Johnny Mercer
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Nat King Cole
Orchestra: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:39

21 02:45:45 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 2 - II - Feuilles mortes
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:03:10

22 02:49:13 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood (Original Theatrical Trailer Music)
Orchestra: Московский симфонический оркестр
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Duration 00:04:17

23 02:54:26 Blas Tardio de Guzman
Afuela, aparato
Ensemble: Ensemble Elyma
Conductor: Gabriel Garrido
Duration 00:05:02


SUN 12:00 The Early Music Show (m000nkzf)
Latin America’s turbulent Colonial history told through its music

01 00:04:15 Anonymous
Matais de incêndios
Ensemble: Vox Brasiliensis
Conductor: Ricardo Kanji
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:10:29 Anon.
Danza de Moctezuma
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Enrique Barona
Duration 00:01:48

03 00:14:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Overture: Montezuma, RV.723 (1st Allegro)
Ensemble: La Grande Écurie et la Chambre du Roy
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Malgoire
Duration 00:02:37

04 00:31:51 Ennio Morricone
Gabriel's Oboe [The Mission (1986) soundtrack]
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Bedford
Duration 00:00:47

05 00:32:38 Ignazio Balbi
Sonata Chiquitanas (excerpt)
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:35:07 Domenico Zipoli
Missa San Ignacio (Kyrie)
Ensemble: Ensemble Elyma
Director: Gabriel Garrido
Duration 00:04:20

07 01:11:58 Anon.
Hanacpachap Cussicuinin
Ensemble: The Boston Camerata
Director: Joel Cohen
Duration 00:01:43

08 01:16:43 Gaspar Fernandes
Tleycantimo Choquiliya
Ensemble: Ensemble Elyma
Director: Gabriel Garrido
Duration 00:04:28

09 01:22:00 Roque Jacinto de Chavarria
Fuera, Fuera! Haganles lugar
Ensemble: Ensemble Vox Antiqua
Conductor: Leonardo Waisman
Duration 00:02:31

10 01:47:17 José Maurício Nunes Garcia
Tota pulchra es Maria
Ensemble: Vox Brasiliensis
Conductor: Ricardo Kanji
Duration 00:05:16

11 02:17:10 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:53

12 02:21:30 Juan de Araujo
Dixit Dominus a 8
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:05:34

13 02:43:47 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z.730 (excerpt)
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:00:36

14 02:44:27 George Frideric Handel
Sarabande [Suite in D minor, HWV.437] (excerpt)
Performer: Olivier Baumont
Duration 00:00:31

15 02:47:39 Tomás de Torrejón y Velasco
Loa: Viva Viva! [La Purpura della Rosa]
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:22

16 02:57:16 Antonio Valente
Follias Criollas
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:15


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000ncdt)
Canterbury Cathedral

01 00:56:25 Orlando Gibbons
Nunc Dimittis (The Second Service)
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Director: David Flood
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:57:58 Thomas Tallis
In Nomine a 4 No 1
Ensemble: Fretwork
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Duration 00:02:50


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000nkzh)
Latin America

01 00:02:28 ¡Cubanismo! (artist)
Mardi Gras Mambo
Performer: ¡Cubanismo!
Performer: John Boutté
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:07:17 Stan Getz (artist)
Desafinado
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: Charlie Byrd
Duration 00:05:48

03 00:13:27 Egberto Gismonti (artist)
Aquarela Do Brasil
Performer: Egberto Gismonti
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:20:06 Gonzalo Rubalcaba (artist)
The Hard One
Performer: Gonzalo Rubalcaba
Duration 00:06:46

05 00:27:33 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Lullaby Of Mexico
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:04:40

06 00:32:57 Stan Kenton (artist)
The Peanut Vendor
Performer: Stan Kenton
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:38:45 Eliane Elias (artist)
Copacabana
Performer: Eliane Elias
Duration 00:05:17

08 00:44:22 Bud Shank (artist)
Harlem Samba
Performer: Bud Shank
Duration 00:02:23

09 00:47:11 Joe Henderson (artist)
No More Blues
Performer: Joe Henderson
Duration 00:06:37

10 00:55:16 Robin Jones (artist)
Mambo Fantasma
Performer: Robin Jones
Performer: King Salsa
Duration 00:04:51


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000nkzk)
Latin America: It Takes Two


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000nkzm)
Latin America: Spears, Jaguars and Eagles

01 00:01:31 Trad. (artist)
Urua Ceremony
Performer: Trad.
Duration 00:00:42

02 00:05:53 Anonymous
Folias criolas - Gallarda napolitana
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:51

03 00:11:31 Philip Glass
Amazon River (Aguas da Amazonia)
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:18:01 Anonymous
Zarabanda - Marizapalos
Ensemble: Extempore String Ensemble
Conductor: George Weigand
Duration 00:04:27

05 00:22:38 Luzmila Carpio (artist)
The Song of the Earth and Stars
Performer: Luzmila Carpio
Duration 00:06:48

06 00:30:53 Francisco Guerau
Tarantela
Ensemble: Extempore String Ensemble
Conductor: George Weigand
Duration 00:02:14

07 00:33:12 Trad.
Homagio Kogui
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:58

08 00:36:49 Lido Pimienta
Quiero que me salves
Performer: Sexteto Tabalá
Duration 00:01:10

09 00:39:18 Rodrigo y Gabriela (artist)
Diablo Rojo
Performer: Rodrigo y Gabriela
Duration 00:04:56

10 00:45:02 Anonymous
Processional: Salve feste dies (Codex Calixtinus)
Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:04:36

11 00:51:03 Luzmila Carpio (artist)
Amaotayku Avelino Sinani
Performer: Luzmila Carpio
Duration 00:03:00

12 00:55:14 Traditional Peruvian
Cachua al Nacimento de Christo Nuestro Señor
Ensemble: Ensemble Villancico
Duration 00:02:21

13 00:58:34 Anon.
Al Alva Venid Buen Amigo
Performer: Catherine Bott
Duration 00:03:59

14 01:03:18 Cortes/Monge
Cielito lindo/Mexico lindo y querido
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Ensemble: Bolivar Soloists
Duration 00:04:33

15 01:10:23 Traditional Bolivian (artist)
Song of the Condor
Performer: Traditional Bolivian
Duration 00:02:24


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m000nkzp)
The Rising Sea Symphony


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m000nkzr)
New Generation Thinkers: Short Feature - COVID and the Black Death; the imperfect fit


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b0b0wrpp)
Measure for Measure


SUN 21:35 Record Review Extra (m000nkzt)
Dvorak's Seventh Symphony

01 00:00:24 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No 2 in E flat Major, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Guy Van Waas
Duration 00:06:58

02 00:09:03 Anna Clyne
< Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:07:58

03 00:18:19 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Versa est in luctum
Choir: The Queen’s Six
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:22:43 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:37:54

05 01:03:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Betulia liberata, K118 (conclusion)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Amanda Forsythe
Singer: Teresa Iervolino
Singer: Pablo Bemsch
Choir: Accentus
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:16:41

06 01:21:04 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste, WAB 23
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:39


SUN 23:00 Transcribe, Transform with Vikingur Olafsson (m000nkzw)
Expand and Contract

01 00:00:15 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Overture (excerpt)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Music Arranger: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:05:23 Richard Wagner
Solemn March to the Holy Grail from Parsifal (excerpt)
Performer: Igor Levit
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:02:41

03 00:09:55 Franz Schubert
Grand Duo Sonata in C major, D. 812 - Scherzo and Trio
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:16:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor - Crucifixus
Performer: Raphaël Imbert
Performer: Jena-Luc Di Fraya
Performer: André Rossi
Ensemble: Quatuor Manfred
Singer: Michel Péres
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:21:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion arr. for tenor, harpsichord/organ and percussion
Performer: Elina Albach
Singer: Benedikt Kristjansson
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:25:36 Igor Stravinsky
Rite of Spring - Part I - The Adoration of teh Earth - The Augers of Spring
Performer: Dickran Atamian
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:29:46 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir - Avec emportement
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:04:48

08 00:43:27 Sergei Prokofiev
March from The Love for 3 Oranges
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:46:39 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition - Baba Yaga (excerpt)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:01:00

10 00:47:36 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition - Baba Yaga (excerpt)
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:01:14

11 00:49:54 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition - Baba Yaga (excerpt)
Duration 00:01:27

12 00:52:01 Claude Debussy
Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Duration 00:03:01

13 00:56:18 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht from Symphony No. 2
Performer: Uri Caine Ensemble
Music Arranger: Uri Caine
Duration 00:02:30



MONDAY 19 OCTOBER 2020


MON 00:00 Sounds Connected (m000nkzy)
Part 5: Yshani Perinpanayagam

01 00:00:08 Fanny Mendelssohn
Andante soave
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:05:53

02 00:06:36 Pavel Haas
Sarlatan / Act 1 - Oh, monsieur Pustrpalk!
Singer: Vladimír Chmelo
Singer: Anda-Louise Bogza
Orchestra: Orchestr Státní opery Praha
Conductor: Israel Yinon
Duration 00:06:35

03 00:13:27 Florence Price
Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 1, Calvary. Adagio vigoroso)
Ensemble: Apollo Chamber Players
Duration 00:05:47

04 00:19:42 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:24:22 Claude Debussy
Ariettes Oubliees - Song 1: C'est l'extase
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:27:28 Claude Debussy
Ariettes Oubliees - Song 5; Green (Aquarelle no.1)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:12


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000nl00)
The Well-Tempered Clavier - Book 2

01 00:01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 02:19:24

02 02:20:57 Anton Bruckner
2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:07:28

03 02:28:51 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Orchestra: Orchestra Barocca Modo Antiquo
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:04:50

04 02:34:05 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Kristina Hammarström
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:23:23

05 02:57:52 Albert Roussel
Aria, version for clarinet and piano
Performer: Antanas Talocka
Performer: Lilija Talockiene
Duration 00:02:04

06 03:00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Minuets, K601
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:10:58

07 03:11:53 Franz Schubert
Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist
Performer: Andreas Staier
Lyricist: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:19

08 03:16:36 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Ernest Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

09 03:22:45 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:40

10 03:30:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:11:31

11 03:42:30 George Gershwin
Love Walked In (transcribed for piano by Percy Grainger)
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:04:03

12 03:46:52 Bernat Vivancos
El cant dels ocells
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Singer: Ieva Ezeriete
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:06:27

13 03:53:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F minor for recorder, violin and continuo TWV.42:f2
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Duration 00:06:28

14 04:00:52 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Chi-Yong Chung
Duration 00:07:45

15 04:09:05 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Performer: Arunas Statkus
Performer: Andrius Vasiliauskas
Singer: Judita Leitaite
Duration 00:06:00

16 04:15:28 Thomas Morley
Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:09:43

17 04:25:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Tini Mathot
Performer: Patrizia Marisaldi
Performer: Elina Mustonen
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:09:40

18 04:35:34 Victor Herbert
Moonbeams - a serenade from the 1906 operetta 'The Red Mill'
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Boris Brott
Duration 00:03:55

19 04:39:55 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata no 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:18:21

20 04:58:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 38 in C major, H.1.38
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:18:24

21 05:17:13 Alessandro Stradella
Quando mai vi Stancherete
Performer: Allan Wilson
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:07:43

22 05:25:20 Adriaan Willaert
Pater Noster
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:02

23 05:29:40 Robert Schumann
7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (nos.5-7)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:08:44

24 05:38:52 Antonio Rosetti
Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:20:48


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000nmpb)
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:47 Marin Marais
Passacaille en Sol
Ensemble: Ensemble Résonances
Duration 00:06:27

02 00:08:45 Josquin des Prez
Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:15:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 12 in A flat (1st mvt)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:08:28

04 00:24:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:23

05 00:34:55 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Alois Posch
Duration 00:06:45

06 00:42:33 Stephen Hough
Staying the Night in a Mountain Temple (Hallowed)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:20

07 00:43:53 Joseph Tawadros
Constellation
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Duration 00:04:18

08 00:48:52 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Trio sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot
Conductor: Johannes Pramsohler
Duration 00:07:29

09 00:57:12 Miriam Hyde
Sea Shell Fantasy
Performer: Bridget Bolliger
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:03:38

10 01:03:43 Robin Holloway
Finale (Serenade in C, Op 41)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:31

11 01:07:46 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Annes de Pelerinage Bk 2
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:08:40

12 01:17:11 Henry Purcell
See my many-colour'd fields (Autumn, The Fairy Queen)
Singer: Paul Agnew
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:07:37

13 01:20:17 Vernon Duke
Autumn in New York
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Singer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:43

14 01:25:05 Amy Beach
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:04:18

15 01:34:26 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:03:46

16 01:39:28 Stewart Goodyear
Callaloo (Panorama)
Performer: Stewart Goodyear
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:06:07

17 01:46:42 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.20`4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:07:35

18 01:55:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonnet for Autumn (1st mvt)
Duration 00:00:15

19 01:55:17 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons: Autumn (1st mvt)
Performer: Robert Atchison
Orchestra: Altamira Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:25

20 02:02:13 Herbert Sumsion
They that go down to the sea
Performer: Adrian Partington
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Director: Donald Hunt
Duration 00:06:31

21 02:09:42 Ewan MacColl
The Shoals of Herring
Singer: Ewan MacColl
Duration 00:03:53

22 02:11:54 Vagn Holmboe
To the Seagulls and the Cormorants
Orchestra: Athelas Sinfonietta Copenhagen
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:06:49

23 02:19:33 Antonín Dvořák
Biblical Songs, No 5 "Songs of gladness will I sing Thee"
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:02:18

24 02:23:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:23


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000nmpd)
Suzy Klein with Essential Cello, Meredith's moonmoons, Max Baillie

01 00:01:05 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Eine Lustspiel Overture
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:09:02

02 00:10:40 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:15:30 Anna Meredith
moonmoons
Performer: Anna Meredith
Performer: Maddie Cutter
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:20:44 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (Overture)
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:08:49

05 00:30:28 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce è il tormento
Singer: Arianna Savall
Singer: Petter Udland Johansen
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris
Duration 00:05:06

06 00:36:31 Gustav Holst
The Perfect fool
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:54

07 00:49:19 Trad.
Aka Tombo [Red Dragonfly]
Music Arranger: Bob Chilcott
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:20

08 00:51:34 Josef Strauss
Die Libelle [The Dragonfly] Op.204
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:05:02

09 00:58:10 Roxanna Panufnik
4 World Seasons (Autumn in Albania)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:40

10 01:05:32 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:04:18

11 01:11:36 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Ivry Gitlis
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:12:05

12 01:24:04 Joaquim Malats
Serenata Española
Music Arranger: Christoph Denoth
Performer: Christoph Denoth
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:04:22

13 01:29:59 Hannah Peel
Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Ensemble: Tubular Brass
Conductor: Sandy Smith
Duration 00:04:59

14 01:34:54 Thomas Weelkes
Thule, the period of cosmographie
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:48

15 01:39:41 Leos Janáček
Moon Waltz (The Excursions of Mr Broucek - Suite)
Music Arranger: Jaroslav Smolka
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:49

16 01:44:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Pushkin waltz no.1 in F major Op.120`1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:11

17 01:49:56 Gaetano Donizetti
Deserto in Terra (Dom Sebastien, Roi Du Portugal)
Singer: Stephen Costello
Orchestra: Kauno Miesto Simfoninis Orkestras
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:05:30

18 01:56:22 Dorothy Howell
Piano Concerto in D minor
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:19:25

19 02:16:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Solo Cello Suite no.1 in G Major BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:05:27

20 02:20:11 Traditional Romanian
Violin Doina in C
Performer: Elvira Misbakhova
Ensemble: Kleztory
Duration 00:08:17

21 02:29:23 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus [Concerto for birds and orch.] Op.61 (The Bog)
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Max Pommer
Duration 00:06:52

22 02:36:15 Trad.
Jasspodspolska
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:51

23 02:39:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in A minor Wq.166 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:20

24 02:46:10 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 no.2
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:05:55

25 02:52:19 Léo Delibes
Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:06:29


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000nmpg)
Beethoven Unleashed: Piano Sonatas
The Newcomer

01 00:00:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 1 in F minor, Op 2, No 1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:13:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 2, No 2 (4th mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:23:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 3 in C major, Op 2, No 3 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Artur Schnabel
Duration 00:07:43

04 00:37:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 3 in C Major, Op.2, No 3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:31

05 00:46:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op 10, No 3 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:10:59


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000nmpj)
Ashley Riches and Sholto Kynoch

01 00:04:25 Antonín Dvořák
Gypsy Songs Op.55
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:13:30

02 00:19:43 Francis Poulenc
Chansons villageoises
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:11:45

03 00:31:42 Maurice Ravel
Chants populaires
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:13:30

04 00:46:29 Charles Ives
5 Songs: In the Alley; Charlie Rutlage; The Side Show; On the Counter; The Circus Band
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:09:15

05 00:57:16 Charles Ives
The Light That Is Felt
Duration 00:02:30


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000nmpl)
Ulster Orchestra (1/4)

01 00:00:58 Ryan Molloy
Beal for brass dectet
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:04:15 Richard Strauss
strauss*
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:13:27

03 00:18:35 Sir James MacMillan
They saw that the stone had been rolled away
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:57:20 Giuseppe Verdi
Quartet in E minor, arranged for string orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:23:25

05 01:24:28 Paul Dukas
La Peri: Fanfare
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:02:21

06 01:26:45 Benjamin Britten
Russian funeral - march for brass and percussion
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Orchestra: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:06:29

07 01:34:26 Jonathan Dove
Figures in the garden
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:18:41

08 01:54:29 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor Op.44
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:25:25

09 02:21:23 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet, beat the drum
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:29


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000nmpn)
Capella de la Torre

01 00:01:04 Anonymous
Dit le Bourgignon; O che nuovo miracolo
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Duration 00:06:15

02 00:15:39 Heinrich Isaac
A la bataglia
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:21:45 Anonymous
Da pacem Domine; Improvisation: Verleih uns Frieden; L'amor dona ch'io te porto
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Duration 00:06:48

04 00:29:30 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
O ciranda, o cirandinha (Guia prático Book 9)
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:00:47


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000nmpq)
Rowan Pierce, Kristina Blaumane

01 00:01:30 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:06:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Parysatis, Airs de ballet: II. No. 1
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:09:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:18:28 Henry Purcell
Thou wakeful shepherd
Performer: Rowan Pierce
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:25:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Auf flügeln des Gesanges
Performer: Rowan Pierce
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:31:11 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
The Slow Train
Performer: Rowan Pierce
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:35:36 William Grant Still
Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:06:53

08 00:46:49 George Frideric Handel
Serse: Frondi tenere... Ombra Mai Fu
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:03:24

09 00:50:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F Major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Duration 00:07:07

10 00:58:18 Franz Schubert
Eifersucht und Stolz, D 795 No 15 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:01:40

11 01:03:51 Michel Legrand
Paris Violon
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nikoloz Rachveli
Duration 00:04:17

12 01:10:13 Thomas Tomkins
When David heard that Absalom was slain
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:05:08

13 01:21:55 Gerald Finzi
Summer schemes (Earth and air and rain, Op.15)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:26

14 01:28:49 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:05:18

15 01:39:22 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:04:51

16 01:47:15 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 2 in B flat major, D 125 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:34

17 01:56:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV 864 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:29


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b8g5bd)
The perfect half hour of classical music

01 00:00:21 Christoph Willibald Gluck
La rencontre imprévue (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Ensemble: Sarband
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:02:49 Marcel Tournier
Vers la source dans le bois
Performer: Judith Hall
Performer: Elinor Bennett
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:06:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:05

04 00:08:33 Terry Riley
A Rainbow in Curved Air
Performer: Terry Riley
Duration 00:01:44

05 00:09:54 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op. 33 No. 3 'The Bird': IV Rondo. Presto
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:02:37

06 00:12:26 Pietro Yon
Toccatina (12 Divertimenti for Organ)
Performer: Peter Crompton
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:15:10 Antoine Brumel
Tandernack
Ensemble: Sour Cream
Duration 00:02:18

08 00:17:27 Steve Martland
Poor Roger
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:19

09 00:20:35 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:37

10 00:26:09 Sergei Prokofiev
The Spring Fairy (Cinderella, Op.87)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:00:49

11 00:26:56 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Ensemble: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:02:59


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000nmps)
Chineke! at the Royal Festival Hall

01 00:04:50 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
African Suite
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:17:00

02 00:28:21 James B Wilson
Remnants - for Poet and Orchestra
Performer: Yomi Sode
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:42:46 Florence Price
Resignation
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:46:57 Florence Price
Piano Concerto in D minor (in one movement)
Performer: Jeneba Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:18:00

05 01:07:15 Fęlá Şowándé
African Suite - movements 1,2,5. 4
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:17:31

06 01:27:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:31:00

07 02:03:15 Benjamin Britten
Elegy
Performer: Paul Silverthorne
Duration 00:05:43

08 02:11:11 Florence Price
Symphony No 1 in E minor
Performer: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:03:09

09 02:15:26 Victor Young
When I Fall in Love
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Music Arranger: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:17

10 02:19:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Alison Bury
Duration 00:10:12


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000nmpv)
Live from Southbank Centre


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000nmpx)
Africa in the City
Marseille


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000nmpz)
Night music

01 00:00:09 Anna Meredith
Unfurl
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:03:31 Ride
Shadows behind the Sun
Music Arranger: Pêtr Aleksänder
Ensemble: Ride
Ensemble: Pêtr Aleksänder
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:06:35 George Frideric Handel
O Sleep, why dost thou leave me? (Semele)
Singer: Louise Alder
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:10:29 David Byrne
Winter (The Knee Plays)
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Garnett Brown
Performer: Pete Christlieb
Performer: Rich Cooper
Performer: Ernie Fields
Performer: Bill Green
Performer: Bobbye Hall
Performer: Dana Hughes
Performer: Paul Humphrey
Performer: Jackie Kelso
Performer: Harry Kim
Performer: Nolan Smith
Performer: David Stout
Performer: Phil Teil
Performer: Fred Wesley
Singer: David Byrne
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:16:43 Bent Sorensen
Phantasmagoria (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:20:42 Traditional Javanese
Ladrang Gadhung Mlati
Ensemble: Stsi Conservatory Surakarta
Duration 00:06:16

07 00:26:58 Snorri Hallgrímsson
Chasing the Present
Performer: Snorri Hallgrímsson
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:30:29 John Luther Adams
Canticles of the Sky (Sky with Endless Stars)
Performer: Oliver Coates
Music Arranger: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:06:05

09 00:36:34 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:41:23 BAILEN
Careless Wishing
Ensemble: BAILEN
Duration 00:03:40

11 00:45:03 Hermann Zilcher
Fruhlingsstrophe
Performer: Fabienne Waga
Performer: Patricia Messner
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Julien Pregardien
Duration 00:02:00

12 00:47:40 Keith Jarrett
Love no.1
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Paul Motian
Duration 00:06:07

13 00:53:47 Tim Hecker
A Sodium Codec Haze
Performer: Tim Hecker
Duration 00:05:38

14 01:00:24 Andrea Tarrodi
Madárdal - String Quartet no.2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Dahlkvist Quartet
Duration 00:05:46

15 01:06:12 Alexander Hopkins
Wash Me Thoroughly
Choir: Coro Spezzato
Duration 00:06:01

16 01:12:52 Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Houston, the 5th
Ensemble: Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Duration 00:03:20

17 01:16:13 Valentin Silvestrov
The Messenger
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Performer: Stephen Flock
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Duration 00:09:52

18 01:27:07 Gregory Porter
Modern Day Apprentice
Performer: Troy Miller
Singer: Gregory Porter
Ensemble: London Symphony Strings
Duration 00:02:50



TUESDAY 20 OCTOBER 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000nmq1)
Schumann's Paradise and the Peri

01 00:01:16 Robert Schumann
Paradise and the Peri, op. 50 parts 1 & 2
Singer: Eszter Zemlenyl
Singer: Lilla Horti
Singer: Anna Kissjudit
Singer: Monika Kertesz
Singer: Gabriella More
Singer: Daniel Pataki Potyok
Singer: Attila Erdos
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Director: Zoltán Pad
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:56:09

02 00:57:55 Robert Schumann
Paradise and the Peri, op. 50 Part 3
Singer: Eszter Zemlenyl
Singer: Lilla Horti
Singer: Anna Kissjudit
Singer: Monika Kertesz
Singer: Gabriella More
Singer: Daniel Pataki Potyok
Singer: Attila Erdos
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Director: Zoltán Pad
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:41:58

03 01:40:17 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder, Op 26
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:19:41

04 02:01:09 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 1 in C minor Op 68
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:41:59

05 02:43:29 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:26:10

06 03:10:01 Nicolaus Bruhns
Die Zeit meines Abschieds ist vorhanden (cantata)
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:07:00

07 03:17:35 John Foulds
An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:06:04

08 03:23:55 Franz Schubert
Sonata for arpeggione and piano (D.821) in A minor [1. Allegro Moderato]
Performer: Toke Moldrop
Performer: Per Salo
Duration 00:09:06

09 03:33:24 Léo Delibes
Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:09

10 03:41:53 Béla Bartók
Petite Suite
Performer: Jan Michiels
Duration 00:07:37

11 03:49:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:02

12 04:01:03 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

13 04:10:16 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:10:00

14 04:20:33 Robert Hacomplaynt
Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:17

15 04:32:08 Trad.
6 Renaissance Dances
Music Arranger: Darko Petrinjak
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:10:22

16 04:42:55 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:11:17

17 04:54:35 Mihail Jora
Sonatine for piano Op 44
Performer: Ilinca Dumitrescu
Duration 00:10:20

18 05:05:23 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Performer: Lena Jonhall
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet
Duration 00:24:19

19 05:30:13 Orlande de Lassus
Dulces Exuviae - motet
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:48

20 05:36:22 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (Wq.22)
Performer: Martin Michael Koffer
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:23:25


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000nlwl)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:02:07 Christopher Gibbons
Fantasy-Suite in D minor
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:06:56

02 00:09:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four German Dances, K 602
Ensemble: Vienna Mozart Ensemble
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:07:29

03 00:17:36 Isabella Leonarda
Litanie della Beata Vergine Maria
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:08:35

04 00:27:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Tempo di Bourrée from Violin Sonata BWV1002
Performer: Stephen Hough
Music Arranger: Camille Saint‐Saëns
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:34:20 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:26

06 00:39:57 Francesco Barsanti
Concerto Grosso in D, Op.3 No.5
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: Alan Emslie
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:07:25

07 00:48:05 Béla Bartók
Six Romanian Folk Dances
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:10

08 00:53:58 Louise Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt) Finale: Allegro
Performer: Diana Ambache
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Performer: Naomi Butterworth
Duration 00:06:21

09 01:03:31 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 3; Piangero la sorte mia [aria]
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Orchestra: Orfeo 55
Duration 00:05:45

10 01:10:27 Ina Boyle
Symphony no.1 "Glencree" (On Lacken Hill)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:50

11 01:19:46 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:08

12 01:25:31 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:03:33

13 01:33:41 Johannes Brahms
Sonatensatz
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek
Duration 00:05:19

14 01:39:38 Jelly Roll Morton
Doctor Jazz
Ensemble: Jelly Roll Morton’s Red Hot Peppers
Duration 00:03:27

15 01:44:19 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:04:10

16 01:48:49 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein, D 257
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Eric Schneider
Duration 00:01:56

17 01:51:30 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 3rd movement, Presto
Performer: Zhou Qian
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:07:51

18 02:01:28 Charles Ives
Country Band March
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:04:23

19 02:06:40 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G Major (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Roderick Williams
Performer: Anna Markland
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:09:05

20 02:16:31 Matthew Locke
Suite no.1 in D minor
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:05:12

21 02:22:55 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 4th movement, Allegretto
Ensemble: Storioni Trio
Duration 00:07:16


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000nlwn)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:34 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:06:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in A minor, BWV.947
Performer: Laurindo Almeida
Ensemble: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:10:36 Eric Whitacre
Go, lovely rose (3 Flower Songs)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:15:11 Frank Bridge
The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:19:37 Amy Beach
Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:24:06 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet Movement in A minor
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Performer: David Finckel
Performer: Wu Han
Duration 00:11:37

07 00:37:34 George Frideric Handel
'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:07:52

08 00:45:59 R. Nathaniel Dett
Enchantment (Beyond The Dream)
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:05:42

09 00:52:38 William Stafford (artist)
Divertimento in B flat major, K.270 (1st mvt)
Performer: William Stafford
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:04:06

10 00:58:37 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.9 in E minor, Op.95 'From the New World' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:11:39

11 01:12:03 Philip Glass
String Quartet no.3 'Mishima' (Blood Oath)
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider
Duration 00:02:35

12 01:14:54 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:06:56

13 01:22:16 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: B'Rock
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:13

14 01:28:48 Barbara Strozzi
Che Si Puo Fare Op.8 no.6
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: La magnifica comunità
Director: Enrico Casazza
Duration 00:04:23

15 01:34:40 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61 (Fairy's March)
Orchestra: Hungarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:01:50

16 01:36:02 Trad.
The Foggy Foggy Dew
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Robert Tear
Performer: Philip Ledger
Duration 00:02:21

17 01:38:24 Anthony Holborne
The Fairie-Round Galliard
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:21

18 01:39:45 Claude Debussy
La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:03:18

19 01:44:43 Caroline Shaw
Third Essay: Ruby
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:05:24

20 01:50:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:38

21 01:58:38 Roderick Williams
Ave Verum Corpus re-imagined
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:33

22 02:05:16 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor Op.85 (4th mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:11:00

23 02:16:32 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Performer: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:08:15

24 02:25:12 Edward Gregson
Horn Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Richard Watkins
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:04:45

25 02:30:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:28

26 02:37:31 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Sextet in D major, Op 10 (Intermezzo)
Performer: Jennifer Stumm
Performer: Batholomew LaFollette
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:06:55

27 02:44:57 Edvard Grieg
4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:21

28 02:50:42 Francis Poulenc
Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maggie Cole
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:02


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000nlwq)
Beethoven Unleashed: Piano Sonatas
Beethoven and the Influence of JS Bach

01 00:00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 3 in C Major, Op.2, No 3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:03:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in C minor, BWV 826 (Sinfonia)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:05

03 00:07:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 8 "Pathetique" in C minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:11:13

04 00:21:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 28 in A major, Op 101 (4th mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:08:06

05 00:32:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue No 17 in A flat major, BWV 862 (excerpt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:05

06 00:36:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 31 in A flat major, Op 110 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:07:15

07 00:46:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:11:37


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000nlwt)
Brahms and Beyond: Alec Frank-Gemmill and friends

01 00:04:30 Richard Strauss
Andante Av.86a For Horn And Piano [1888]
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Daniel Grimwood
Performer: Nazrin Rashidova
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:10:20 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado About Nothing - 4 Pieces, Arr. For Violin And Piano [from The Incidenta
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Daniel Grimwood
Performer: Nazrin Rashidova
Duration 00:14:20

03 00:29:54 Johannes Brahms
Trio In E Flat Major Op.40 For Horn, Violin And Piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Daniel Grimwood
Performer: Nazrin Rashidova
Duration 00:29:18


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000nlww)
Ulster Orchestra (2/4)

01 00:02:22 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
L' Amant anonyme: Overture
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:08:40

02 00:12:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 12 in A major K.414
Performer: Michael McHale
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:25:40

03 00:38:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 36 in C major K.425 (Linz)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:32:15

04 01:12:12 David Matthews
Variations on 'Die Nacht ist kommen' Op.40
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:17:31

05 01:30:22 Michael Tippett
Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:18:22

06 01:49:35 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder
Singer: Katherine Broderick
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:19:47

07 02:09:49 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:26:13

08 02:36:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto in C minor Op.35 for piano, trumpet and string orchestra
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:21:51


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000nlwz)
Christiane Karg, Dónal Doherty

01 00:01:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 772 - first movement
Performer: Federico Guglielmo
Ensemble: Modo Antiquo
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:05:10 Jacques Offenbach
Galop (Geneviève de Brabant)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:08:56 Max Bruch
Concerto for 2 Pianos in A flat minor, Op. 88a - 3rd movement (Adagio ma non troppo)
Performer: Mona Bard
Performer: Rica Bard
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Halle
Conductor: Ariane Matiakh
Duration 00:07:31

04 00:17:26 Gustav Mahler
Lieder und Gesänge aus der Jugendzeit: Ich ging mit Lust (acc. G. Mahler)
Performer: Christiane Karg
Lyricist: Trad.
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:24:57 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Rheinlegendchen
Performer: Christiane Karg
Lyricist: Trad.
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:31:18 Gustav Mahler
Das himmlische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Gustav Mahler
Performer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:07:22

07 00:39:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto no.1 in D minor, BWV.1052: i) Allegro
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:07:42

08 00:50:50 Sir George Dyson
The Seekers
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:54:51 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in A Major, Kk. 221
Duration 00:04:16

10 01:04:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Betulia liberata, K. 118, Parte prima: Overtura
Lyricist: Anonymous
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:01

11 01:10:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Di quella pira (Il Trovatore)
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Choir: Apollo Voices
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Ramón Tébar
Duration 00:03:24

12 01:14:17 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem Mass: Kyrie
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:30

13 01:25:13 Trad.
Londonderry Air
Choir: Codetta
Director: Dónal Doherty
Duration 00:02:54

14 01:29:30 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:59

15 01:41:07 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie no.1 in D major
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:02:23

16 01:47:02 William Byrd
Hugh Ashton's Ground
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:07:16

17 01:55:03 Steve Reich
Duet
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000nlx2)

01 00:00:10 Frank Bridge
Canzonetta
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:02:35 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude No 3 in A minor
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:08:01 Steve Reich
Sextet - 5th movement, Crotchet = 192
Ensemble: LSO Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:05:54

04 00:13:51 Edgar Bainton
All night under the moon
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:15:57 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:19:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jeanne Lamon
Performer: Ab Koster
Performer: John Abberger
Performer: Washington McLain
Performer: Marie-France Richard
Performer: Michael McCraw
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:23:22 Turner Layton
After you've gone
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:02:48

08 00:26:09 John Taverner
Audivi vocem de caelo
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:03:50


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000nlx4)
Roderick Williams and the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

01 00:03:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Cantata 'Der am Ölberg zagende Jesus', TWV 1:364
Performer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:17:00

02 00:21:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 82 'Ich habe genug'
Performer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:24:00

03 01:10:25 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op 3 No 2 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:01:30

04 01:12:04 George Frideric Handel
Cantata 'Apollo e Dafne', HWV.122
Performer: Rowan Pierce
Performer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:40:00

05 01:55:48 Arturo Márquez
Danzon No.2 (extract)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:05

06 01:59:30 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphonie Concertante for two violins and orchestra in G major, Op.13 (extract)
Performer: Miriam Fried
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:04:43

07 02:05:10 Steve Reich
Different Trains (extract)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:30

08 02:11:12 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Rondeau (Sonata for harp and flute)
Performer: Sandrine Chatron
Performer: Amélie Michel
Duration 00:02:16

09 02:14:20 Gerald Finzi
The Fall of the Leaf, Op 20
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:09:09

10 02:23:57 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, Op 39
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:06:02


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000nlx6)
Seances


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000nlx8)
Africa in the City
Philadelphia


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000nlxc)
Around midnight

01 00:00:21 Michael Stein
Stranger Things Theme
Performer: Kyle Dixon
Performer: Michael Stein
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:06:14 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Antigono (Già che morir)
Singer: Samuel Mariño
Conductor: Martin Hofstetter
Orchestra: Handel Festival Orchestra, Halle
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:11:57 Max Richter
All Human Beings
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:06:16

04 00:18:53 Wolfgang Muthspiel
Camino
Performer: Wolfgang Muthspiel
Performer: Scott Colley
Performer: Brian Blade
Duration 00:07:32

05 00:27:15 Marin Marais
La Reveuse (Suitte d'un gout etranger, Book 4 part 2 no.7)
Performer: Johanna Rose
Performer: Josep María Martí Duran
Duration 00:06:03

06 00:33:18 Maurice Ravel
Song of the Lentil Pickers (5 Popular Greek Melodies)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:37:15 Missy Mazzoli
Ecstatic Science
Ensemble: yMusic
Duration 00:08:17

08 00:45:33 Julia Kent
Heavy Eyes
Performer: Julia Kent
Duration 00:04:57

09 00:51:23 Michael Gordon
Anonymous Man (One Day I Saw)
Choir: The Crossing
Conductor: Donald Nally
Duration 00:06:45

10 00:58:08 Michael Kiwanuka
Interlude [Loving the People]
Performer: Michael Kiwanuka
Duration 00:01:57

11 01:00:41 Michael Stein
Eleven (Stranger Things)
Performer: Kyle Dixon
Performer: Michael Stein
Duration 00:03:04

12 01:03:45 Michael Stein
Stranger Things Theme
Performer: Kyle Dixon
Performer: Michael Stein
Duration 00:02:46

13 01:07:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.23 in F minor Op.57 'Appassionata' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:39

14 01:12:47 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades (Entrance of the Muses, the Zephyrs, the Seasons, the Hours & the Arts)
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:06:58

15 01:20:47 Galya Bisengalieva
Zhalanash
Performer: Galya Bisengalieva
Duration 00:05:15

16 01:26:46 Cocteau Twins
Little Spacey
Ensemble: Cocteau Twins
Duration 00:03:11



WEDNESDAY 21 OCTOBER 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000nlxf)
Modern and Romantic works for cello

01 00:01:07 Nicolas Gilbert
Portrait
Performer: Stéphane Tétreault
Duration 00:13:25

02 00:14:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Stéphane Tétreault
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:29:44

03 00:45:02 Marc-André Hamelin
Four Perspectives
Performer: Stéphane Tétreault
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:12:49

04 00:58:12 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No 2 in F, Op 99
Performer: Stéphane Tétreault
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:29:36

05 01:28:06 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons H.21/3 (Winter)
Choir: Choir "Rodina" Rousse
Conductor: Georgi Dimitrov
Orchestra: Rousse Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Nikolay Yosifov
Singer: Pompey Harashtyanou
Singer: Julia Milanova
Duration 00:31:35

06 02:01:10 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 9 (D.944) in C major "The Great"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:51:18

07 02:52:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Great" Fugue, BWV 542
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:06:46

08 03:00:00 Benjamin Britten
Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:08:35

09 03:08:55 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet concerto in E flat (1st mvt 'Allegro')
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Christian Arming
Duration 00:07:24

10 03:16:39 Nino Rota
Otto e mezzo (Eight and a Half)
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:05:07

11 03:22:13 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Duration 00:15:23

12 03:37:59 Joaquín Turina
Homenaje a Navarra
Performer: Niklas Liepe
Performer: Niels Liepe
Duration 00:06:18

13 03:44:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet no 4 in C, K.157
Ensemble: Harmonie Universelle
Duration 00:15:15

14 04:01:04 Dmitry Shostakovich
2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op 11
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:12

15 04:11:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:07:09

16 04:19:08 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea, K 566 (Overture and prelude to act II)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:32

17 04:29:00 Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács
Duration 00:17:49

18 04:47:09 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:51

19 04:52:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:44

20 05:08:25 Wouter Hutschenruyter
Ouverture voor Groot Orkest
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:32

21 05:17:18 Karol Szymanowski
6 Kurpian songs
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:16:33

22 05:34:20 Francis Poulenc
Concert champêtre for harpsichord and orchestra
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:25:24


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000nmqy)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer" (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Beethoven Trio Bonn
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:07:11 Arvo Pärt
And I heard a voice (Ja ma kuulsin hääle)
Choir: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:14:45 Arnold Bax
Elegiac trio
Performer: Lorna McGhee
Performer: Ashan Pillai
Performer: Alison Nicholls
Duration 00:08:47

04 00:24:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:38

05 00:33:35 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:47

06 00:41:47 Enrique Granados
La Maja y el ruisenor (Goyescas)
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:06:14

07 00:48:37 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no.2
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:03:14

08 00:53:19 William Lawes
Psalm 100: All People That on Earth do Dwell
Performer: Ebor Singers
Performer: Paul Gameson
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:56:03 Sofia Gubaidulina
Serenade for solo guitar
Performer: David Tannenbaum
Duration 00:03:14

10 01:02:19 William Boyce
Heart of Oak
Performer: Band of HM Royal Marines
Choir: Honley Male Voice Choir
Duration 00:02:03

11 01:05:13 Malcolm Arnold
Sea Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op. 4
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:04

12 01:13:08 Will H. Dixon
Delicioso: Tango Aristocratico
Ensemble: The Paragon Ragtime Orchestra
Director: Rick Benjamin
Duration 00:03:59

13 01:17:59 George Frideric Handel
Concerto No. 12 in B flat Major for organ HWV311, Op. 7 No. 6
Performer: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:57

14 01:26:48 Tikhon Khrennikov
No. 1: 'Zastol'naya' ('A Toast': 'Auld Lang Syne') (from Three songs from Five Songs to Verses by Robert Burns (1944)
Performer: Alexander Blok
Singer: Василий Борисович Савенко
Duration 00:02:45

15 01:34:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:03:56

16 01:39:05 Fernando Lopes-Graça
Ao fio dos anos e das horas ('About Years and Hours') - I. Larghetto
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:02:28

17 01:41:30 Alfredo Marceneiro
Olhos Fatais (Fatal Eyes)
Performer: José Manuel Neto
Performer: Carlos Manuel Proença
Performer: Paulo Paz
Singer: Camané
Duration 00:04:41

18 01:46:55 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No.2 in A - 4th mvt: Finale
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:10:21

19 01:58:22 Joseph Tawadros
Broken Wing
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Duration 00:02:14

20 02:02:07 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 14 in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden' - IV. Presto
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:08:34

21 02:11:15 Herbert Howells
Salve Regina
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:33

22 02:17:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 Pieces For Piano 6 Hands
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar
Duration 00:01:19

23 02:20:12 Geoffrey Bush
Consort Music
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:09:59


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000nmr0)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:24 George Frideric Handel
Alla Hornpipe; Allegro (Water music - suite in D major HWV.349)
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:03:41 Fanny Mendelssohn
Character Piece no.6 in E major
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:04:25

03 00:08:26 Dmitry Shostakovich
Tango (The Bolt - suite Op.27a)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:15:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Magnificat (Vespers)
Choir: Moscow Academy of Choral Art
Conductor: Victor Popov
Duration 00:07:11

05 00:22:51 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances Op.35 (no.1)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:05:35

06 00:30:08 Nigel Westlake
Flying Fish (6 Fish)
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:35:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.18 in E flat major Op.31`3 (1st mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:29

08 00:44:49 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:24

09 00:50:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no.4 in A major BWV.1055
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:12:51

10 01:03:31 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Was duftet doch der Flieder)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:06:59

11 01:11:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:07

12 01:16:30 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu in B minor Op.5 no. 5
Performer: Folke Gräsbeck
Duration 00:03:35

13 01:20:36 William Grant Still
Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:53

14 01:32:08 Henry Purcell
Fantazia upon one note in F major Z.745
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:43

15 01:34:52 Maximilian Steinberg
Do not weep for me mother (Passion Week Op.13)
Singer: Leslie Green
Performer: Cappella Romana
Performer: Alexander Lingas
Duration 00:02:44

16 01:37:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
At Church (Album for the Young)
Duration 00:00:44

17 01:38:20 Arvo Pärt
De Profundis Clamavi [Psalm 130]
Choir: Polyphony
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:07:19

18 01:46:52 Luigi Boccherini
Fandango (Guitar Quintet no. 4 in D major G.448)
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:17

19 01:53:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 3, 'Pastoral' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:49

20 01:59:47 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:05:57

21 02:06:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:06:36

22 02:13:44 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Irwin Gage
Duration 00:06:41

23 02:20:50 Nino Rota
Death on the Nile (Main Titles)
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Marcus Dods
Duration 00:02:19

24 02:23:09 Claude Debussy
Pour l'égyptienne (6 Épigraphes Antiques)
Orchestrator: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:03:31

25 02:26:34 Julian Slade
Cleopatra (Salad Days)
Librettist: Dorothy Reynolds
Librettist: Julian Slade
Singer: Roy Hudd
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Mark W. Dorrell
Conductor: John Owen Edwards
Duration 00:04:32

26 02:32:15 Johann Christian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in F minor T.298/1`2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Louis Creac’h
Performer: Fanny Paccoud
Performer: Antoine Touche
Duration 00:08:06

27 02:40:36 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op. 57
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:04:48

28 02:45:44 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Apotheosis of Fevronia (The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh - suite)
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:12:54


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000nmr2)
Beethoven Unleashed: Piano Sonatas
The Art of Cantabile

01 00:00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 25 in G major, Op 79 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:06:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 11 in B flat major, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:08:22

03 00:19:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 27 in E minor, Op 90 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:08:05

04 00:31:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 28 in A major, Op 101 (1st mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:39:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 16 in G major, Op 31, No 1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:10:53

06 00:53:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 8 "Pathetique" in C minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:11:13


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000nmx3)
Brahms and Beyond: Peter Donohoe

01 00:08:17 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi Op.117 For Piano
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:13:39 Alban Berg
Sonata Op.1 For Piano
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:10:31

03 00:24:08 Arnold Schoenberg
5 Pieces Op.23 For Piano
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:27:24 Anton Webern
Variations Op.27 For Piano
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:32:32 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 1 In C Major Op.1 For Piano
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:24:45


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000nmr6)
Ulster Orchestra (3/4)

01 00:00:53 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient airs and dances - suite no. 3
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:18:16

02 00:19:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 1 in B flat major K.207
Performer: Francesca Dego
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:21:00

03 00:41:48 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - suite
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Duration 00:23:19

04 01:06:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto (accademico) in D minor
Performer: Francesca Dego
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:17:03

05 01:25:01 William Walton
Partita (Giga Burlesca)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:53


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000nmr8)
Croydon Minster

01 00:01:32 William McKie
We wait for thy loving kindness
Performer: Simon Hogan
Choir: Croydon Minster Choir
Conductor: Ronny Krippner
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:06:35 Hubert Parry
Psalm 106
Performer: Simon Hogan
Choir: Croydon Minster Choir
Conductor: Ronny Krippner
Duration 00:13:57

03 00:22:58 Thomas Attwood Walmisley
Evening Service in D minor (Magnificat)
Performer: Simon Hogan
Choir: Croydon Minster Choir
Conductor: Ronny Krippner
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:30:32 Thomas Attwood Walmisley
Evening Service in D minor (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Simon Hogan
Choir: Croydon Minster Choir
Conductor: Ronny Krippner
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:39:40 Edward Elgar
Give unto the Lord
Performer: Simon Hogan
Choir: Croydon Minster Choir
Conductor: Ronny Krippner
Duration 00:09:17

06 00:52:05 Simon Preston
Toccata
Performer: Simon Hogan
Duration 00:06:40


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000nmrb)
Sea Pictures

01 00:00:55 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sentimental Romance in A major, Op.28 no.1
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:06:35

02 00:07:28 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Semtimental Romance in F minor, Op.28 no.2
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:14:09 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures Op.37 (nos.1, 2, 4, 3)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:15:21


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000nmrd)
Nicolas Namoradze

01 00:01:58 Léo Delibes
Galop Finale from Coppelia
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:01:58 Alexander Scriabin
Etude in C sharp minor Op. 2 No 1, Etude in F minor Op 42, No 7
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:10:02 Robert Schumann
String Quartet No. 1 in A Minor, Op. 41 No. 1: II. Scherzo. Presto
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:14:19 Gerald Finzi
Forlana from 5 Bagatelles, Op 23 No 4
Performer: Robert Plane
Music Arranger: Lawrence Ashmore
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:02:58

05 00:17:18 Gerald Finzi
Fughetta from 5 Bagatelles, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:02:12

06 00:17:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf zu dir, Herr, BWV 639
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:02:12

07 00:17:18 Robert Schumann
Arabeske Op. 18
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Duration 00:02:12

08 00:35:26 Georges Bizet
Symphony no.1 in C major - scherzo and trio
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: François Leleux
Duration 00:05:35

09 00:48:03 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No 4, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:24

10 00:42:05 Michael Haydn
Dona nobis pacem from Missa Sanctae Ursulae
Performer: Juliane Banse
Choir: Munich Motet Choir
Conductor: Hans Rudolf Zöbeley
Orchestra: Munich Residence Orchestra
Duration 00:03:37

11 00:56:45 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen (Overture)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:03:53 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March in A minor, Op.39 No.2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Elgar
Duration 00:04:15

13 01:08:32 Tom Lehrer
The Elements
Performer: Tom Lehrer
Duration 00:01:24

14 01:15:57 John Harle
RANT!
Performer: Jess Gillam
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:05:55

15 01:26:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture in A, Op 96
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Duration 00:06:42

16 01:34:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
... and at the hour of death
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Christian Badzura
Duration 00:02:34

16 01:37:44 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C Minor, D. 703 "Quartettstatz": I. Allegro assai
Music Arranger: Julian Azkoul
Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Director: Julian Azkoul
Duration 00:08:39

18 01:48:41 Arthur Sullivan
The Policeman's Song from Pirates of Penzance (arr. music and words Jonathan Manners)
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:40

19 01:52:16 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in E minor, 'Tafelmusik' (Gigue)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:38

20 01:56:24 Serge Gainsbourg
La Javanaise
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:03:23


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000nmrg)

01 00:00:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2, 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Performer: Zoltán Székely
Performer: Michael Küttner
Performer: Denes Koromzay
Performer: Gábor Magyar
Orchestra: Hungarian Quartet
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:05:29 John Taverner
Gloria (Missa Corona spinea)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:21

03 00:10:58 Aaron Copland
Danza de jalisco (Three Latin-American Sketches)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:14:39 Trad.
Kaira Konkoba
Music Arranger: Derek Gripper
Music Arranger: Tunde Jegede
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:18:23 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
L'aria
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:01:47

06 00:20:12 Trad.
Al son que los christales
Conductor: Tiago Simas Freire
Ensemble: Capella Sanctæ Crucis
Duration 00:01:43

07 00:21:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:08:00


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000nmrj)
Changing Times: Vivaldi, Schubert, Larcher and Reger

01 00:03:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat, RV383a (La Stravaganza No.1)
Performer: Pieter Schoeman
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:12:59 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D 827
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:18:03 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.2 in B flat, D.125
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:30:00

04 00:49:46 Carl Nielsen
Flute Concerto
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:18:28

05 01:12:06 Thomas Larcher
Ourobouros for cello and chamber ensemble
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:20:00

06 01:33:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:03:30

07 01:40:32 Max Reger
Variations & Fugue on a theme by Mozart, Op.132
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:33:00

08 02:15:46 Frederick Delius
Légende
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:09

09 02:24:17 Benjamin Britten
Suite Op.6: Waltz - Alla valse, vivace e rubato
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:59


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000nmrl)
2020 Polari Prize winners


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000nmrn)
Africa in the City
Kingston


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000nmrq)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:09 Daft Punk
Tron OST: Solar Sailer
Ensemble: Daft Punk
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:04:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion: Zerfliezze, mein Herze
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:27

03 00:10:31 Sarah Davachi
Still Lives
Performer: Sarah Davachi
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:15:35 Narsinh Mehta
Bhajan: Vaishnav Jana To Tene Kamije
Duration 00:07:03

05 00:22:39 Faten Kanaan
Night Tide/Anteros
Performer: Faten Kanaan
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:26:41 Thomas Adès
Lieux retrouves: Les Champs
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:31:45 Jonsi & Alex Somers
Happiness
Ensemble: Jónsi & Alex
Duration 00:08:33

08 00:40:21 Oscar Levant
Blame it on my youth
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Jorge Rossy
Singer: Larry Grenadier
Duration 00:06:31

09 00:47:36 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:08:41

10 00:56:22 Harold Budd
Ice floes in Eden
Performer: Harold Budd
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:00:27 Bing & Ruth
I had no dream
Ensemble: Bing & Ruth
Duration 00:06:32

12 01:07:00 Felix Mendelssohn
2 musical sketches for piano, no.1; Andante cantabile in Bb major
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:10:01 Benjamin Wallfisch
Blade Runner 2049 OST: All the best memories are hers
Performer: Hans Zimmer
Performer: Benjamin Wallfisch
Duration 00:03:26

14 01:14:11 Anne Boyd
As I crossed a Bridge of Dreams
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:10:57

15 01:25:58 Paul McCartney
Ticket to Ride
Ensemble: Carpenters
Duration 00:04:02



THURSDAY 22 OCTOBER 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000nmrs)
Royal Swedish Academy of Music's Soloist Prize finalists

01 00:01:11 Louise Farrenc
Andante from Trio for flute, cello and piano in E minor
Performer: Laura Michelin
Performer: Kristina Winiarski
Performer: Pontus Carron
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:06:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Flute Sonata in D major, Op.94
Performer: Laura Michelin
Performer: Pontus Carron
Duration 00:22:08

03 00:28:34 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Assobio a Játo, for flute and cello
Performer: Laura Michelin
Performer: Kristina Winiarski
Duration 00:09:22

04 00:38:17 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Kristina Winiarski
Performer: Pontus Carron
Duration 00:11:09

05 00:49:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in E flat major, Op.126'3
Performer: Pontus Carron
Duration 00:02:47

06 00:52:51 Sven-Erik Bäck
Sonata for flute
Performer: Laura Michelin
Duration 00:13:10

07 01:06:27 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces for Cello and Piano - exceprts
Performer: Kristina Winiarski
Performer: Pontus Carron
Duration 00:04:14

08 01:10:59 Bohuslav Martinu
Trio in F major for flute, cello and piano
Performer: Laura Michelin
Performer: Kristina Winiarski
Performer: Pontus Carron
Duration 00:18:09

09 01:29:40 Robert Schumann
Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "Rhenish"
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:30:19

10 02:01:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings in E flat major, Op 20
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:27:59

11 02:29:34 Claude Debussy
Images
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:33:56

12 03:03:50 Carlo Gesualdo
Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:06:27

13 03:10:40 Alexander Arutunyan
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Stanislaw Dziewor
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:15:33

14 03:26:33 Alfredo Casella
Sicilienne and Burlesque
Performer: Kathleen Rudolph
Performer: Rena Sharon
Duration 00:08:35

15 03:35:30 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:34

16 03:44:27 Hugo Alfvén
En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:10:03

17 03:54:50 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume (S.541) no.3 in A flat major
Performer: Richard Raymond
Duration 00:05:00

18 04:01:06 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:29

19 04:08:57 Salamone Rossi
Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Singer: Katelijne Van Laethem
Singer: Pascal Bertin
Singer: Eitan Sorek
Singer: Josep Benet
Singer: Josep Cabré
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Conductor: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:06:24

20 04:15:46 Igor Stravinsky
Serenade in A major for piano (1925)
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:13:41

21 04:29:55 Joseph Haydn
Piano trio in C major Hob XV:27
Ensemble: Trio Israel
Duration 00:15:37

22 04:45:46 Grażyna Bacewicz
Partita for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:13:59

23 05:00:04 Kaspar Forster
O Quam dulcis
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Krzysztof Szmyt
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:06:30

24 05:07:05 Arnold Schoenberg
Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:42:24

25 05:49:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Violin and Cello in A major, RV.546
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:10:03


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000nmwx)
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:48 Franz Schubert
Six Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:07:44

02 00:10:36 Tarik O’Regan
3 Motets from Sequence for St Wulfstan: No. 1 Beatus auctor saeculi
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:15:28 Haydn Wood
Violin Concerto in A minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:13

04 00:24:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mache dich, mein Herze rein (Matthauspassion BWV.244)
Singer: Cornelius Hauptmann
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:57

05 00:34:53 George Butterworth
A blacksmith courted me (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:36:56 Helen Hopekirk
Crònan, A Hushing Song (Iona Memories)
Performer: Gary Steigerwalt
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:41:07 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 1 in A flat major, (op.55); III Adagio - Molto espressivo e sostenuto
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:12:11

08 00:53:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Rouet d'Omphale Op.31
Ensemble: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:26

09 01:04:01 Lord Berners
'Cupid and Psyche' Concert Suite: Les Zephyrs
Orchestra: RTÉ Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:05:26

10 01:10:14 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:37

11 01:16:20 Keith Jarrett
The Köln Concert (Part 2c)
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:05:56

12 01:22:45 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso op.3 no.6 - Allegro
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:03:31

13 01:27:07 Tom Lehrer
Poisoning pigeons in the park
Performer: Tom Lehrer
Duration 00:02:18

14 01:33:33 Franz Liszt
Concert Study No 3 in D flat major, 'Un sospiro'
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:05:39

15 01:39:46 Michael William Balfe
I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls (The Bohemian Girl)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:35

16 01:45:13 Ole Olsen
The Ride of Asgaard, Op 10
Orchestra: Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:10:27

17 01:56:18 Sherif Mohie El Din
Will the river flow for ever
Performer: Dearbhla Collins
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:03:04

18 02:01:28 Patty Hill
Happy Birthday BBC SO
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:00:32

19 02:01:57 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.9 in C Major D.944 'Great' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:12:06

20 02:14:40 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Musette svaria sulla bocca viva (La Boheme)
Singer: Ermonela Jaho
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Andrea Battistoni
Duration 00:02:02

21 02:17:09 George Frideric Handel
Suite No.7 in B flat - Courante & Sarabande
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:04:44

22 02:23:09 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:24


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000nmwz)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:50 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia (El Puerto)
Orchestrator: Enrique Fernández Arbós
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:07:00 György Ligeti
Sonatina for piano duet
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Irina Kataeva
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:11:53 James Whitbourn
Of one that is so fair and bright
Choir: Commotio
Conductor: Matthew Berry
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:16:11 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche des mousquetaires du roy
Ensemble: Ensemble de Trompettes de Cavalerie de Paris
Conductor: Pierre Bréard
Ensemble: Trompes de chasse du Rallye-Louvarts de Paris
Ensemble: Ensembles d'instruments a vent et de tambours
Conductor: Jean‐François Paillard
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:22:19 Jean Sibelius
Karelia (Overture Op.10)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:54

06 00:31:05 Առնո Բաբաջանյան
Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor: II. Andante
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:39:20 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:07:08

08 00:47:14 Richard Strauss
Aus Italien Op.16 for orchestra (2nd movement - In Roms Ruinen)
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:12:19

09 01:01:03 Henri Vieuxtemps
Élégie Op. 30
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier
Duration 00:07:09

10 01:08:27 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata for chitarrone [no.2 in Libro 1o .. di chitarrone, 1604]
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:02:52

11 01:13:20 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra (End of Act 1)
Singer: Piero Cappuccilli
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: José van Dam
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:34

12 01:23:51 Gabriel Fauré
Romance in B flat, Op.28
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:07:10

13 01:33:04 Malcolm Arnold
The 3 Musketeers, Act II (Arr. J. Longstaff) - No. 23, All for One
Orchestra: Northern Ballet Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:03:06

14 01:36:11 Thomas Tomkins
A Sad Pavan for these distracted time
Performer: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:03:31

15 01:39:32 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Director: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:35

16 01:46:05 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:05:31

17 01:53:37 Billy Strayhorn
Isfahan
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:50

18 01:59:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:06

19 02:07:41 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:06:12

20 02:15:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107 1st mvt
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:06:06

21 02:21:25 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:52

22 02:27:40 Doreen Carwithen
Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:15

23 02:32:30 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto, Op.31: ii) Adagio, ma senza rigore
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:23

24 02:45:15 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:05:03

25 02:50:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Amoroso (Cinderella Suite No 3); Waltz (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Imperial Music Choir
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:08:02


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000nmx1)
Beethoven Unleashed: Piano Sonatas
Beethoven and Humour

01 00:01:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 10 in G major, Op 14, No 2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:13:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 16 in G major, Op 31, No 1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:06:41

03 00:24:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 6 in F major, Op 10, No 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:34:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 18 in E flat major, Op 31, No 3
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:22:58


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000nmr4)
Brahms and Beyond: Kitty Whately, Joseph Middleton and Timothy Ridout

01 00:04:50 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs Op.105 - no.1; Wie Melodien zieht es mir
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:01:52

02 00:06:52 Johannes Brahms
9 Songs Op.69 - no.4; Des Liebsten Schwur
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:09:32 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs Op.105 - no.2; Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:12:33 Johannes Brahms
6 Songs Op.3 - no.1; Liebestreu
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:07

05 00:14:55 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs Op.43 - no.2; Die Mainacht
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:17:59 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs Op.43 - no.1; Von ewiger Liebe
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:23:14 Johannes Brahms
2 Songs Op.91 - no.1; Gestillte Sehnsucht
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:05:44

08 00:29:05 Johannes Brahms
2 Songs Op.91 - no.2; Geistliches Wiegenlied
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:05:06

09 00:37:17 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:11

10 00:39:28 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:43

11 00:42:14 Alma Mahler
5 Songs For Voice And Piano - Bei dir ist es traut
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:01:39

12 00:44:03 Alma Mahler
5 Songs For Voice And Piano - Ich wandle unter Blumen
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:00:51

13 00:44:57 Alma Mahler
5 Songs For Voice And Piano - Laue Sommernacht
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:01:49

14 00:48:13 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
4 Shakespeare Songs Op.31
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:09:27


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000nmx5)
Dalia’s Mix Tape - BBC Symphony Orchestra 90th Birthday Celebration

01 00:03:15 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Into the Heart of Light
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:13:50

02 00:20:07 Jean Sibelius
Scenes Historiques Op.66 No 1 The Chase
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:27:28 Henry Purcell
Fantasia Upon One Note
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:31:00 Jean Sibelius
Scenes Historiques Op.66 No.2 The Love Song
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:36:25 Judith Weir
Still, Glowing
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:06:50

06 00:43:06 Oliver Knussen
Upon One Note
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:46:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:51:03 Jean Sibelius
Scenes Historiques Op.66 No.3 On the Drawbridge
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:07:00

09 01:00:36 George Walker
Lyric
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:05:09

10 01:07:40 Gerald Finzi
Let us Garlands Bring Op.18
Performer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:16:30

11 01:26:21 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:21:11

12 01:49:01 Richard Wagner
Overture The Flying Dutchman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:11:23

13 02:02:14 Lotta Wennäkoski
Hava
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:10:15

14 02:14:48 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Conductor: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:34:43

15 02:51:24 Patty Hill
Happy Birthday BBC SO
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:01:01

16 02:53:59 Jean Sibelius
Suite from Belshazzar's Feast Op.51 No.1 Oriental Procession
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:08

17 02:57:06 Jean Sibelius
Suite from Belshazzar's Feast Op.51 No.2 Solitude
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:32


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000nmx7)
John Harle, Anna Prohaska, Jonathan Bloxham

01 00:01:22 William Kroll
Banjo and Fiddle
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Performer: William Kroll
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:05:00 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 1 in B flat major Op.38 "Spring" - 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:10:57 John Harle
Silent Witness Theme (Silencium)
Performer: Alexander Bălănescu
Performer: Paul Clarvis
Singer: Sarah Leonard
Director: John Harle
Duration 00:00:57

04 00:12:20 Thelonious Monk
Round Midnight
Performer: John Harle
Performer: Henry Lowther
Music Arranger: Richard Rodney Bennett
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:21:51 John Harle
Leviathon
Choir: Chester Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:02:19

06 00:28:51 John Harle
The Three Ravens
Performer: Simon Haram
Ensemble: Libera
Conductor: Robert Prizeman
Duration 00:05:46

07 00:35:34 Claude Debussy
La mer, L. 109: II. Jeux de vagues
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:44

08 00:43:06 Richard Wagner
Entry of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:04:43

09 00:50:40 Karol Szymanowski
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:04:07

10 00:56:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.150 (Nach dir, Herr....); Chorus: Meine Tage in dem Leide
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Conductor: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:03:20

11 01:03:24 Sir Hamilton Harty
A John Field Suite (Polka)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:04:51

12 01:10:29 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 1 (Aragonaise)
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:02:16

13 01:13:19 Fritz Kreisler
Schön Rosmarin, old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Robert Thompson
Duration 00:02:09

14 01:19:20 William Arthur Aikin
Shall I compare thee to a summer's day?, Sonnet no.18 for voice and piano
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ben Johnson
Duration 00:03:12

15 01:25:18 Franz Liszt
(Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:03:58

16 01:29:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.115; Bete, bete, bete aber auch dabei (Aria)
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Conductor: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:05:53

17 01:41:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.31 (Der Himmel lacht...); Letzte Stunde, brich herein (Aria)
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Conductor: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:03:44

18 01:49:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schafe können sicher weiden from Cantata BWV 208
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Conductor: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:03:46

19 01:54:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Performer: Richard Watkins
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:45


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000nmx9)

01 00:00:04 Björk
Overture
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:03:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:01:56

03 00:05:28 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:10:10 Olivier Messiaen
Liturgie de cristal; Vocalise; Abîme des oiseaux (Quartet for the End of Time)
Performer: Luben Yordanoff
Performer: Albert Tétard
Performer: Claude Desurmont
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:15:45

05 00:13:06 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:44

06 00:14:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tuba Concerto in F minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: James Gourlay
Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:59

07 00:19:42 John Dowland
Time stands still
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:23:58 Benjamin Wallfisch
Variation 15 (Dunkirk)
Duration 00:05:52


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000nmxc)
Tasmin Little bids farewell to the Southbank Centre

01 00:04:04 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo (Allegro) in C minor from FAE Sonata
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:13:19 Clara Schumann
3 Romances, Op.22
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:25:02 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:31:00 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.108
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Andrey Gugnin
Duration 00:23:00

05 01:00:46 Roxanna Panufnik
Four World Seasons - I. Autumn In Albania
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

06 01:07:25 Roxanna Panufnik
Four World Seasons - IV. Indian Summer
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:27

07 01:15:07 Roxanna Panufnik
Hora Bessarabia for solo violin
Performer: Tasmin Little
Duration 00:05:30

08 01:29:24 Amy Beach
Romance Op.23
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:06:00

09 01:38:53 Amy Beach
Sonata in A minor Op.34
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:30:00

10 02:11:49 Trad. Arr: Tasmin Little
Danny boy ['Londonderry air']
Performer: Tasmin Little
Duration 00:04:00

11 02:16:18 Duke Ellington, Irving Mills, Manny Kurtz
In a Sentimental Mood
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Aaron Bell
Performer: Elvin Jones
Duration 00:04:14

12 02:21:38 KOKOROKO
Abusey Junction
Ensemble: KOKOROKO
Duration 00:07:04


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000nmxf)
The writing of Aimé Césaire


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000nmxh)
Africa in the City
Fort-de-France


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000nmxk)
Music for the night

01 00:01:14 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28); no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:05:51 Bekizizwe Joseph Shabalala
Rain Rain Beautiful Rain
Ensemble: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:02:17

03 00:08:35 David Bruce
The Consolation Of Rain: 5th mvt
Ensemble: Camerata Pacifica
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:12:13 Ayub Ogada
Kothbiro (It's going to rain)
Performer: Ayub Ogada
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:16:01 Terry Riley
A Rainbow in Curved Air
Performer: Terry Riley
Duration 00:08:58

06 00:25:12 Harold Arlen
Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: David Finck
Duration 00:04:14


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000nmxm)

01 00:00:01 跡部進一 (artist)
Lake 2
Performer: 跡部進一
Duration 00:08:17

02 00:08:20 Dengue Dengue Dengue (artist)
Mu
Performer: Dengue Dengue Dengue
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:11:55 Overmono (artist)
Everything U Need
Performer: Overmono
Duration 00:06:21

04 00:18:17 Son Lux (artist)
Into Wind
Performer: Son Lux
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:21:04 David Lang
head, heart
Choir: Lorelai ensemble
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:24:32 Akira Kosemura (artist)
Island Song
Performer: Akira Kosemura
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:26:53 Harold Budd (artist)
Down The Slopes To The Meadow
Performer: Harold Budd
Duration 00:08:30

08 00:35:30 Rachel Grimes (artist)
Patsy (Instrumental)
Performer: Rachel Grimes
Duration 00:02:09

09 00:38:35 Laurel Halo (artist)
Breath
Performer: Laurel Halo
Duration 00:02:56

10 00:41:33 Daniel O’Sullivan (artist)
Early Morning Mist
Performer: Daniel O’Sullivan
Duration 00:02:38

11 00:44:14 Daniel O’Sullivan (artist)
Feathered Earth
Performer: Daniel O’Sullivan
Duration 00:02:47

12 00:47:03 Martyn Heyne (artist)
The Hall
Performer: Martyn Heyne
Duration 00:07:02

13 00:54:07 Olivier Alary & Johannes Malfatti (artist)
Somewhere
Performer: Olivier Alary & Johannes Malfatti
Duration 00:05:51



FRIDAY 23 OCTOBER 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000nmxp)
Vadim Repin's Trans-Siberian Arts Festival

01 00:01:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, RV.565
Performer: Susan Tang
Performer: Albina Khaibullina
Orchestra: Harbin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Muhai Tang
Duration 00:09:29

02 00:11:06 Gyula Fekete
Dream of the Red Chamber
Performer: Claudia Yang
Orchestra: Harbin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Muhai Tang
Duration 00:31:32

03 00:42:58 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 9 in E minor, Op 95 ('From the New World')
Orchestra: Harbin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Muhai Tang
Duration 00:36:31

04 01:19:50 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
Orchestra: Harbin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Muhai Tang
Duration 00:05:15

05 01:25:33 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:34:23

06 02:01:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Singer: Veronika Winter
Singer: Andrea Stenzel
Singer: Patrick Van Goethem
Singer: Markus Schafer
Singer: Ekkehard Abele
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:20:24

07 02:21:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonias (15 three-part Inventions) (BWV.787-801)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:26:07

08 02:48:24 Erkki Melartin
Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Palas
Duration 00:10:34

09 02:59:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre from 'Samson et Dalila' (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:50

10 03:05:29 Emmerich Imre Kalman
Törek/Tassilo's Aria (Komm Zigany) from Grafin Mariza
Singer: Dénes Gulyás
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Tamas Breitner
Duration 00:06:19

11 03:12:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C major, K315
Performer: Anita Szabo
Orchestra: Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:41

12 03:18:18 Carl Maria von Weber
Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:11:49

13 03:30:27 Leonardo Leo
Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Performer: Werner Matzke
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:13:26

14 03:44:17 Alphons Diepenbrock
Recueillement
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Robert Holl
Duration 00:05:54

15 03:50:28 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:06:29

16 03:57:20 David Wikander
Varen ar ung och mild (Spring is young and mild)
Lyricist: Bengt E.Nystrom
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:02:33

17 04:00:52 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:07:53

18 04:09:08 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:06:02

19 04:15:34 Henry Purcell
Let mine eyes run down with tears, Z.24
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Aleksandra Lewandowska
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:29

20 04:24:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Larghetto and Allegro in E flat, KV deest
Music Arranger: Robert Levin
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:11:50

21 04:36:38 Bernhard Crusell
Concertino for bassoon and orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:19:11

22 04:56:17 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata no 1 in A major Op 13
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:23:13

23 05:19:54 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos Act III, Scene II: Rodrigo, Marquis of Posa's aria 'Per me giunto'
Singer: Gaetan Laperriere
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Trois‐Rivières
Conductor: Gilles Bellemare
Duration 00:09:54

24 05:30:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet (fantasy overture, 1880 version)
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pinchas Steinberg
Duration 00:19:58

25 05:50:30 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:22


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000nmvk)
Friday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:57 William Byrd
Fantasia no. 2 à 6
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:07:36 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:14:33 Amy Beach
Invocation Op.55
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:19:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in E-Flat Major, BWV 1031 (Arr. for Tenor Recorder & Basso continuo
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:10:16

05 00:33:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano & winds, K 452 (3rd mvt, Allegretto)
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble
Duration 00:06:02

06 00:40:37 Ned Rorem
Do I love you more than a day?
Author: Jack Larson
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:34

07 00:42:11 Ned Rorem
I strolled across an open field
Author: Theodore Roethke
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:06

08 00:43:17 Ned Rorem
Early in the morning
Author: Robert Hillyer
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

09 00:46:23 Bohuslav Martinu
Cinderella's Ball at the Palace (Spalicek)
Performer: Liidia Ilves
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:33

10 00:57:01 Guillaume de Machaut
Douce Dame Jolie
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes
Duration 00:02:42

11 01:02:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Locke nur, Erde, mit schmeichelndem Reize (1st aria)
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Stefan Temmingh
Performer: Daniel Rosin
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Wiebke Weidanz
Duration 00:04:56

12 01:08:52 Joseph Kosma
Méfiez-vous de Paris
Performer: Juliette Gréco
Duration 00:02:43

13 01:11:32 César Franck
Cello Sonata in A major - IV. Allegro poco mosso
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Robert Kulek
Duration 00:06:08

14 01:18:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 2 in A Major, Op. 68: III. Waltz: Allegro
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:05:30

15 01:18:49
FRIDAY POEM
'The Awakening' written by James Weldon Johnson and read by Adjoa Ando
Duration 00:05:30

16 01:25:53 Duke Ellington
The Single Petal of a Rose
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:04:03

17 01:34:17 Traditional Welsh
Llwyn Onn [Ash Grove]
Performer: Llio Rhydderch
Duration 00:04:38

18 01:39:37 Owain Park
Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:39

19 01:44:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio, Op. 72: Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:09

20 01:52:57 Louis Vierne
Les cloches de Hinckley
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:07:57

21 02:03:44 Piers Lewin
The Abbey Garden, Birdsong, Whistle
Performer: Piers Lewin
Ensemble: Full of Noises
Duration 00:01:39

22 02:05:08 Piers Lewin
The Abbey Garden
Performer: Piers Lewin
Performer: Alison D'Souza
Ensemble: Full of Noises
Duration 00:05:48

23 02:08:10 Hubert Bath
Cornish Rhapsody
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:06:34

24 02:15:30 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 1 in G minor, Z 790
Ensemble: Retrospect Trio
Duration 00:06:29

25 02:23:07 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:07:07


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000nmvm)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:34 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Fazil Say
Ensemble: Casal Quartet
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:06:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Candida Thompson
Performer: Henk Rubingh
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Maarten Jansen
Performer: Stacey Watton
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Jan Jansen
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:09:25 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:24:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:13:39

05 00:39:09 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Heyr þú oss himnum á [Hear us in the heavens]
Choir: Schola Cantorum Reykjavík
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:44:38 Jórunn Viðar
Slatta - Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steinunn Birna Ragnarsdóttir
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petter Sundkvist
Duration 00:07:47

07 00:53:55 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:09:52

08 01:04:34 George Frideric Handel
Tu del Ciel ministro eletto, from Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:06:16

09 01:12:22 Frank Foster
Blues in Hoss' Flat
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:13

10 01:16:06 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:06:05

11 01:22:40 Josef Suk
String Serenade Op.6 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:06

12 01:32:18 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La traviata)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:51

13 01:35:11 Claude Debussy
Estampes (Pagodes)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:23

14 01:40:33 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (No 4)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:02:23

15 01:42:58 Carl Orff
Carmina burana
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Singer: Hans-Werner Bunz
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:02:53

16 01:46:37 Jacques Ibert
3 Pieces breves
Performer: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:06:36

17 01:54:08 Charles Villiers Stanford
On Time, Op.142
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:15

18 02:00:27 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C major H.7b.1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Sergio Ciomei
Duration 00:10:22

19 02:13:03 Claude Debussy
Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:25

20 02:15:57 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:47

21 02:29:12 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh D.776
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Duration 00:05:45

22 02:34:59 Luke Howard
Dappled Light
Performer: Jess Gillam
Ensemble: Jess Gillam
Duration 00:04:12

23 02:39:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:05:15

24 02:44:57 Marin Marais
La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:09

25 02:53:18 Leó Weiner
Hungarian Folk Dance Suite, Op 18 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:15


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000nmvp)
Beethoven Unleashed: Piano Sonatas
Beethoven the Innovator

01 00:00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 13 in E flat major, Op 27, No 1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:06:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, "Appassionata" Op 57 (1st mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:09:14

03 00:20:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 17 in D minor "Tempest" Op 31, No 2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:07:52

04 00:32:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat major, "Hammerklavier" Op 106 (1st mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:11:36

05 00:48:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 26 in E flat major "Les Adieux", Op 81a (2nd & 3rd mvts)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:10:00


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000nmvr)
Brahms and Beyond: Heath Quartet

01 00:04:14 Alban Berg
Quartet Op.3
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:20:57

02 00:29:04 Johannes Brahms
Quartet No. 2 In A Minor Op.51`2
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:34:37


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000nmvt)
Ulster Orchestra (4/4)

01 01:15:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No.3
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:14:28

02 01:31:13 Nino Rota
Concerto for strings
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:16:11

03 01:47:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:41:56


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000nkzk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000nmvw)
Joseph Calleja

01 00:00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C major BWV.1064 for 3 keyboards and string orchestra
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen
Performer: Anna-Maaria Oramo
Performer: Cristiano Holtz
Orchestra: Helsingin Barokkiorkesteri
Duration 00:04:53

02 00:08:19 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Choro de saudade
Performer: George Tarlton
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:14:08 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:19:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.76`5 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:05:09

05 00:28:21 Vicente Asencio
La calma
Performer: George Tarlton
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:34:15 Regino Sáinz de la Maza
Rondeña
Performer: George Tarlton
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:38:56 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Tim Mead
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:04:24

08 00:45:50 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin concerto in G major, Op2 No.1 - 3rd mvt: Rondeau
Performer: Miroslav Vilímec
Orchestra: Pilsen Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Frantisek Preisler
Duration 00:04:15

09 00:51:05 Philip Glass
Les Enfants Terribles: Suite - 3. The Somnambulist
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:03:51

10 00:56:11 John Taverner
Agnus Dei 2 (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:33

11 01:03:57 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boréades: Contredanse en rondeau
Performer: Gábor Boldoczki
Ensemble: Capella Gabetta
Conductor: Andrés Gabetta
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:13:17 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:02:59

13 01:22:15 Renato Rascel
Arrivederci Roma
Performer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: The Mantovani Orchestra
Duration 00:03:02

14 01:26:10 Clara Schumann
3 Romances Op.22 (no.1)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:32

15 01:30:42 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
The slow train
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Duration 00:03:12

16 01:34:42 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canario
Performer: La Sfera Armoniosa:
Duration 00:03:22

17 01:38:39 Errollyn Wallen
Mighty River (opening)
Performer: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:02:45

18 01:45:36 Mason Bynes
Hades
Performer: Brooke Simpson
Duration 00:01:10

19 01:49:40 Errollyn Wallen
Mighty River (final section)
Performer: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:01:45

20 01:53:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, RV 265 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:03:19

21 01:57:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Libera Me from Verdi's Requiem
Singer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: Choeur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:02:48


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000nmvy)

01 00:00:16 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Music Arranger: Patrick Clements
Ensemble: Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:04:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deh vieni non tardar (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Choir: Lyon Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:07:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance in D flat major, Op 37
Performer: Edward Beckett
Orchestra: London Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ross Pople
Duration 00:05:42

04 00:13:13 John Field
Nocturne No 3 in A flat major
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:22:00 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:52

06 00:26:52 Duke Ellington
The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Orchestrator: Ron Collier
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:03:00


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000nmw0)
Beethoven's Four - a concerto and symphony

01 00:03:25 Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Bologne
Overture L'amant anonyme
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:14:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58
Performer: Nicolas Namoradze
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:35:00

03 00:51:30 Freya Waley-Cohen
Permutations
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Duration 00:17:38

04 01:11:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ah! Perfido, Op 65
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:16:00

05 01:28:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:34:00

06 02:04:27 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring - Part One
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:15:49

07 02:21:07 John Tavener
The Lamb
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:09

08 02:25:00 Leonard Bernstein
Dance Episodes from On the Town (Lonely Town, Pas de deux)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:04


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000nmw2)


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000nmw4)
Africa in the City
Cape Town


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000nmw6)
Oren Ambarchi’s Mixtape

01 00:00:03 Gábor Szabó (artist)
Galatea's Guitar
Performer: Gábor Szabó
Duration 00:05:38

02 00:07:58 Oren Ambarchi (artist)
Simian Angel
Performer: Oren Ambarchi
Duration 00:07:36

03 00:16:42 Alvin Curran
Inner Cities 5 (1999)
Performer: Gabriella Smart
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:19:37 Susanna Gartmayer (artist)
Dip
Performer: Susanna Gartmayer
Performer: Christof Kurzmann
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:25:30 James Eastwood (artist)
Darkest Night
Performer: James Eastwood
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:28:53 clipping. (artist)
Say the Name
Performer: clipping.
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:33:49 Vilde&Inga (artist)
III
Performer: Vilde&Inga
Duration 00:04:06

08 00:37:55 Gwenifer Raymond (artist)
Hell For Certain
Performer: Gwenifer Raymond
Duration 00:05:52

09 00:45:21 Oren Ambarchi (artist)
Hubris (Part 2)
Performer: Oren Ambarchi
Duration 00:01:24

10 00:46:44 Dewa Alit (artist)
Genetic
Performer: Dewa Alit
Performer: Gamelan Salukat
Duration 00:00:38

11 00:48:13 Westside Gunn (artist)
Fly Shit (Instrumental)
Performer: Westside Gunn
Duration 00:00:31

12 00:48:45 Larry Coryell (artist)
Spaces (Infinite)
Performer: Larry Coryell
Duration 00:00:11

13 00:50:06 Lol Creme (artist)
Fireworks
Performer: Lol Creme
Performer: Kevin Godley
Duration 00:01:01

14 00:51:06 Frank Zappa (artist)
Night School
Performer: Frank Zappa
Duration 00:04:44

15 00:55:50 Naná Vasconcelos (artist)
Chorágua
Performer: Naná Vasconcelos
Duration 00:02:46

16 00:58:36 Albert Marcœur (artist)
Caresse-Moi
Performer: Albert Marcœur
Duration 00:02:16

17 01:00:52 Arnold Dreyblatt (artist)
Side Band
Performer: Arnold Dreyblatt
Performer: The Orchestra of Excited Strings
Duration 00:03:25

18 01:04:17 Westside Gunn (artist)
Ringside Rocking Furs
Performer: Westside Gunn
Featured Artist: Keisha Plum
Featured Artist: Tiona Deniece
Duration 00:02:56

19 01:07:13 Menstruation Sisters (artist)
Consultancy
Performer: Menstruation Sisters
Duration 00:00:56

20 01:08:09 Bruce Ditmas (artist)
L'Unita
Performer: Bruce Ditmas
Duration 00:01:41

21 01:09:49 Annette Peacock (artist)
Until Untrust Unties
Performer: Annette Peacock
Duration 00:01:25

22 01:11:15 Caetano Veloso (artist)
A Grande Borboleta
Performer: Caetano Veloso
Duration 00:01:07

23 01:12:22 Λένα Πλάτωνος (artist)
Bloody Shadows From Afar
Performer: Λένα Πλάτωνος
Duration 00:03:01

24 01:15:23 Kyle Gann (artist)
The Day Revisited
Performer: Kyle Gann
Duration 00:03:56

25 01:21:32 Aquiles Navarro (artist)
A Night in NY
Performer: Aquiles Navarro
Performer: Tcheser Holmes
Duration 00:03:39

26 01:25:10 Mahalia Jackson (artist)
There Is No Color Line Around The Rainbow
Performer: Mahalia Jackson
Duration 00:03:11

27 01:30:08 Tomoko Sauvage (artist)
Metamorphosis
Performer: Tomoko Sauvage
Duration 00:06:48

28 01:36:56 Hen Ogledd (artist)
Flickering Lights
Performer: Hen Ogledd
Duration 00:04:53

29 01:42:59 Lorcán Mac Mathúna (artist)
An Rógaire Dubh
Performer: Lorcán Mac Mathúna
Duration 00:02:58

30 01:45:57 Lagoss (artist)
Chija
Performer: Lagoss
Duration 00:00:25

31 01:46:22 Ka Baird (artist)
West End
Performer: Ka Baird
Duration 00:05:47

32 01:53:03 Jessica Ekomane (artist)
Solid Of Revolution
Performer: Jessica Ekomane
Duration 00:06:58




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000nmpl)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000nlww)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000nmr6)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000nmx5)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000nmvt)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (m000nkzp)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000nm1p)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000nkz9)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000nmpb)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000nlwl)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000nmqy)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000nmwx)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000nmvk)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000ncdt)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000nmr8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000nmpg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000nlwq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000nmr2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000nmx1)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000nmvp)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b0b0wrpp)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000nmpn)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000nmpd)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000nlwn)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000nmr0)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000nmwz)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000nmvm)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000nlx6)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000nmrl)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000nmxf)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000h6qr)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b0b8g5bd)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000nlx2)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000nmrg)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000nmx9)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000nmvy)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000nmpq)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000nlwz)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000nmrd)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000nmx7)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000nmvw)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000nm1t)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000nm1y)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000nkzh)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000nmw6)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000nbrj)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000nmpv)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000nm1w)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000nmrb)

New Music Show 22:30 SAT (m000nm20)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000nmpz)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000nlxc)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000nmrq)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b03hk7zf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000nmpj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000nlwt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000nmx3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000nmr4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000nmvr)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000nmps)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000nlx4)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000nmrj)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000nmxc)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000nmw0)

Record Review Extra 21:35 SUN (m000nkzt)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000nm1r)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000lgt4)

Sounds Connected 00:00 MON (m000nkzy)

Sunday Feature 19:15 SUN (m000nkzr)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000nkzc)

The Early Music Show 12:00 SUN (m000nkzf)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000nmpx)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000nlx8)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000nmrn)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000nmxh)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000nmw4)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000nkzk)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000nkzk)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000nmxk)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000nmw2)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000b6ph)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000ndxz)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000nm22)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000nl00)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000nmq1)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000nlxf)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000nmrs)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000nmxp)

Transcribe, Transform with Vikingur Olafsson 23:00 SUN (m000nkzw)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000nmxm)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000nkzm)