Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 03 OCTOBER 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000myzb)
Death and Transfiguration

01 00:01:09 Niccolò Jommelli
Miserere in D minor
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Carlo Vistoli
Singer: Raffaele Giordani
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Ensemble: Ghislieri Choir & Consort
Conductor: Giulio Prandi
Duration 00:20:58

02 00:22:46 Anonymous
Dominus custodit te ab omni malo, Gregorian antiphon
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Carlo Vistoli
Singer: Raffaele Giordani
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Ensemble: Ghislieri Choir & Consort
Conductor: Giulio Prandi
Duration 00:06:28

03 00:29:14 Niccolò Jommelli
Excerpt from 'Requiem in E flat'
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Carlo Vistoli
Singer: Raffaele Giordani
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Ensemble: Ghislieri Choir & Consort
Conductor: Giulio Prandi
Conductor: Giulio Prandi
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:34:59 Anonymous
Absolve Domine animas, Gregorian tract
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Carlo Vistoli
Singer: Raffaele Giordani
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Ensemble: Ghislieri Choir & Consort
Conductor: Giulio Prandi
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:38:38 Niccolò Jommelli
Excerpt from 'Requiem in E flat'
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Carlo Vistoli
Singer: Raffaele Giordani
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Ensemble: Ghislieri Choir & Consort
Conductor: Giulio Prandi
Duration 00:31:42

06 01:10:20 Anonymous
Oremus: Inveniat, quaesumus domine, Gregorian postcommunion
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Carlo Vistoli
Singer: Raffaele Giordani
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Ensemble: Ghislieri Choir & Consort
Conductor: Giulio Prandi
Duration 00:01:41

07 01:12:01 Niccolò Jommelli
Excerpt from 'Requiem in E flat'
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Carlo Vistoli
Singer: Raffaele Giordani
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Ensemble: Ghislieri Choir & Consort
Conductor: Giulio Prandi
Duration 00:09:32

08 01:21:57 Michael Haydn
Christus factus est
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Carlo Vistoli
Singer: Raffaele Giordani
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Ensemble: Ghislieri Choir & Consort
Conductor: Giulio Prandi
Duration 00:05:41

09 01:27:55 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:32:00

10 02:01:13 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:36:34

11 02:38:19 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:34:54

12 03:13:29 Maurice Ravel
3 Chansons
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Alison Smart
Singer: Judith Harris
Singer: Daniel Auchincloss
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:33

13 03:20:21 Franz Schubert
Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:07:39

14 03:28:14 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet
Duration 00:07:52

15 03:36:20 Maurice Ravel
Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:04

16 03:41:46 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in G minor HWV 360
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:07:53

17 03:50:10 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:09:38

18 04:00:51 Christoph Demantius
Intraden und Tanze - from Conviviorum Deliciae, Nuremberg 1608
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Director: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:09:04

19 04:10:23 Franz Liszt
Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Performer: Bernhard Stavenhagen
Duration 00:08:50

20 04:19:29 Giuseppe Verdi
Pater noster for chorus
Author: Dante
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:08:24

21 04:28:02 Anonymous
3 Sephardische Romanzen
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:53

22 04:37:20 Willem de Fesch
Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:05

23 04:46:44 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:08:47

24 04:55:59 Armas Järnefelt
Music to 'The Promised Land'
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:13:36

25 05:09:51 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:25:09

26 05:35:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 in G minor K183
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:23:59


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000n53w)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:09:19 Louis Ferrari
Domino
Singer: Lucienne Delyle
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:12:20 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:16:03 Léo Ferré
Avec Le Temps
Singer: Léo Ferré
Duration 00:04:24

05 00:21:47 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:29:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
For Johann
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Christian Badzura
Duration 00:02:57

07 00:34:36 Roby Lakatos
Klezmer Csardas
Performer: Roby Lakatos
Performer: Aldo Granato
Singer: Myriam Fuks
Ensemble: Roby Lakatos Ensemble
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:03

08 00:38:38 György Ligeti
Musica ricercata (No 7)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:04:02

09 00:43:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Director: David Oistrakh
Duration 00:06:55

10 00:50:55 William Grant Still
The Cake Walk Contest (Miss Sally's Party)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Plymouth Music Series
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:03:17

11 00:55:26 Sophie Cooper
Struck
Performer: Sophie Cooper
Duration 00:03:45

12 01:04:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Trumpet Overture, Op 101
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:14

13 01:13:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:53

14 01:17:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No.5 in C (1st mvt.)
Performer: Jean Geoffroy
Performer: Minh-Tâm Nguyen
Performer: Galdric Subirana
Duration 00:04:14

15 01:23:33 Steve Reich
Slow Motion Blackbird
Performer: Chris Hughes
Duration 00:05:40

16 01:30:50 Frederick Delius
Summer Evening
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:30

17 01:37:21 Anna Meredith
Haze
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:03:43

18 01:42:30 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 744 transc Liszt
Performer: Emmanuel Vass
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:05:05

19 01:48:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:51

20 01:56:27 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo, Op 11
Performer: Michael Rabin
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Slatkin
Duration 00:03:20


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000n53y)
Schumann's Symphony No 3, 'Rhenish', in Building a Library with Marina Frolova-Walker and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:00 Eric Coates
London Bridge
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:05:41 Leos Janáček
Good Night! (On an Overgrown Path, Book I: No. 7)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:09:01 Leos Janáček
Wiegenlied (Chant du berceau), S198
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:13:15 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto No. 2 in E minor, D55 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Millenium Orchestra
Director: Evgeny Sviridov
Duration 00:06:38

05 00:21:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 64 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:05:58

06 00:28:06 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet, Op. 33 No. 2 in E flat major 'The Joke' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:03:15

07 01:22:20 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 14 in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:08:34

08 01:31:59 Armand-Louis Couperin
Les Cacqueteuses (Pieces de Clavecin Op. 1)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:49

09 01:35:31 John Luther Adams
Become River (opening)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:14:55

10 01:42:59 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Credo (Messe Solemnelle)
Singer: Stefanie True
Singer: Helen Charlston
Singer: Gwilym Bowen
Singer: Morgan Pearse
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:06:18

11 01:51:36 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Cello Sonata No. 1 in D Major, Op. 12 (1st mvt)
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:05:23

12 02:00:11 Josef Myslivecek
Oboe Quintet No. 3 in F major (1st mvt)
Performer: Michaela Hrabánková
Ensemble: Doležal Quartet
Duration 00:03:12

13 02:06:11 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Trio, Op. 1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Daishin Kashimoto
Performer: Zvi Plesser
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:10:17

14 02:12:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide, Op. 46
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Ensemble: Ludwig Chamber Players
Duration 00:06:21

15 02:20:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata sopr'il soggetto reale: IV. Allegro (After J.S. Bach's BWV 1079)
Performer: Arthur Klaassens
Music Arranger: Raaf Hekkema
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:02:48

16 02:25:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her (After J.S. Bach's BWV 769): Var. 5
Music Arranger: Raaf Hekkema
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:03:54

17 02:30:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 in G Minor, Op. 103 "The Year 1905" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:14:56


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000n540)
Stars and Strads


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000n542)
Jess Gillam with... Stephanie Wake-Edwards

01 00:00:58 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:02:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:06:09 Leo Abrahams
Emerald and Stone
Ensemble: Brian Eno, Jon Hopkins, Leo Abrahams
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:08:41 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder; Nun seh' ich wohl, warum so dunkle Flammen
Singer: Jessye Norman
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:11:57 Lianne La Havas (artist)
Weird Fishes
Performer: Lianne La Havas
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:16:03 Edmund Rubbra
Symphony No. 7, Op. 88; III. Passacaglia and Fugue: Lento
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:19:07 Slim Gaillard (artist)
Cement Mixer
Performer: Slim Gaillard
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:22:20 Philip Glass
Echorus For 2 Violins And Strings
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Daniel Lozakovich
Ensemble: Verbier Festival Academy
Duration 00:06:05

09 00:25:47 Simon & Garfunkel (artist)
Bridge Over Troubled Water
Performer: Simon & Garfunkel
Duration 00:03:58


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000n544)
Viola da gamba player Liam Byrne explores musical lilt, groove and elegance

01 00:04:37 John Blow
Morlake Ground
Performer: Timothy Roberts
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:08:48 Michael Nyman
Wheelbarrow Walk
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:12:19 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata and Canario
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:18:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Pas de deux: the prince and the sugar-plum fairy
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:05:49

05 00:32:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus Christus, unser Heiland, der von uns den Gotteszorn wandt (BWV 688)
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:37:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K531
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:01:53

07 00:41:03 Alexander Agricola
Tandernaken
Performer: Karl-Ernst Schröder
Performer: Crawford Young
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:46:12 Harry Partch
Ulysses at the Edge of the World (A Minor Adventure in Rhythm)
Performer: Daniel Aaron Rosenbloom
Performer: Ulrich Krieger
Duration 00:04:48

09 00:53:56 Valgeir Sigurðsson
A Strong Grasp (from The County)
Performer: Ólafur Björn Ólafsson
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: Óskar Guðjónsson
Performer: Francesco Fabris
Performer: Valgeir Sigurðsson
Duration 00:03:24

10 00:59:15 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherezade - I - The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Performer: Steven Staryk
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:10:00

11 01:10:29 Shivkumar Sharma
Raga Charukeshi
Duration 00:04:13

12 01:14:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata in D minor, Op. 11
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:04:03

13 01:20:41 Solage
Fumeux Fume par Fumée
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:01

14 01:25:42 Guillaume de Machaut
Ma fin est mon commencement
Ensemble: Daxophone Consort
Duration 00:01:55

15 01:29:45 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 - movement 3
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:01

16 01:39:28 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della Ninfa
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:43

17 01:44:11 Joanna Newsom
You will not take my heart alive
Duration 00:04:01

18 01:50:19 Steve Reich
Tokyo/Vermont Counterpoint
Performer: Mika Stoltzman
Music Arranger: Mika Stoltzman
Duration 00:09:04


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000n546)
Zbigniew Preisner

01 00:00:47 Zbigniew Preisner
People's Century: Theme
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Singer: Elżbieta Towarnicka
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
Duration 00:01:11

02 00:02:36 Zbigniew Preisner
The Queen of Spain: 1938-1956
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:57

03 00:05:20 Zygmunt Konieczny
Tomaszow
Singer: Ewa Demarczyk
Duration 00:00:53

04 00:08:00 Zbigniew Preisner
Piotr
Singer: Zbigniew Preisner
Duration 00:01:29

05 00:11:24 Zbigniew Preisner
Dekalog 1: Part 6
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zdzisław Szostak
Duration 00:02:10

06 00:15:16 Zbigniew Preisner
The Double Life of Veronique: Concerto in E minor - 1798 version
Singer: Elżbieta Towarnicka
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Philharmonic Chorus of Silesia
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:04:28

07 00:22:10 Zbigniew Preisner
Three Colours - Blue: Song for the Unification of Europe (Julie's Version)
Singer: Elżbieta Towarnicka
Choir: Silesian Filharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
Duration 00:06:49

08 00:24:16 Zbigniew Preisner
Lacrimosa (Requiem For My Friend)
Performer: Jan Szypowski
Singer: Elżbieta Towarnicka
Choir: Varsov Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Rewakowicz
Duration 00:00:51

09 00:25:10 Zbigniew Preisner
The Secret Garden: Happily Ever After
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Zbigniew Preisner
Duration 00:02:24

10 00:29:00 Zbigniew Preisner
Damage: Theme
Orchestra: Orkiestra Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
Duration 00:01:42

11 00:32:06 Zbigniew Preisner
Between Strangers: Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:28

12 00:36:39 Zbigniew Preisner
Woman of Berlin: Berlin 1945
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:54

13 00:37:43 Zbigniew Preisner
Valley of Shadows: Theme
Singer: Lisa Gerrard
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:48

14 00:41:32 Zbigniew Preisner
All About Love: Obsession
Performer: Zbigniew Preisner
Duration 00:00:49

15 00:42:47 Zbigniew Preisner
Aberdeen: Road
Performer: John Parricelli
Performer: Leszek Mozdzer
Performer: Wojciech Kowalewski
Singer: Stina Nordenstam
Singer: Andy Pask
Duration 00:02:47

16 00:48:24 Zbigniew Preisner
The Beautiful Country: End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

17 00:53:07 Nino Rota
OTTO E MEZZO (1963): La Passerella di Otto e Mezzo/E Poi/Carlotta's Galop
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Savino
Duration 00:02:20

18 00:55:52 Zbigniew Preisner
Forgotten We'll Be: Farewell
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:01

19 00:57:47 Zbigniew Preisner
Mother Didn't Know: Hope within Hope
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:30


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000n548)
With Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:34 Shooglenifty (artist)
Black Dog on the Balcony / Tìll an Crodh Laochain / The Roaster
Performer: Shooglenifty
Duration 00:06:47

02 00:08:53 Baba Zula (artist)
Tavus Havasi (Peacock Mood)
Performer: Baba Zula
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:15:39 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Coumba
Performer: Orchestra Baobab
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:21:15 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Bul Ma Min
Performer: Orchestra Baobab
Duration 00:05:52

05 00:30:38 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Fouta Toro
Performer: Orchestra Baobab
Duration 00:05:12

06 00:36:05 Custódio Castelo (artist)
Ai Mouraria
Performer: Custódio Castelo
Performer: Carlos García
Performer: Maximo Ciúro
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:41:38 Dongyang Gozupa (artist)
Gap
Performer: Dongyang Gozupa
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:47:48 Zé Manel (artist)
S'Cudjo
Performer: Zé Manel
Performer: Adriano Fonseca "Tundu"
Performer: Djon Mota
Performer: Armando Vaz Pereira
Performer: Manecas Costa
Duration 00:03:09

09 00:50:57 Super Mama Djombo (artist)
Amélia Mané
Performer: Super Mama Djombo
Duration 00:04:35

10 00:56:20 Ustad Saami (artist)
Happy Morning
Performer: Ustad Saami
Duration 00:03:43


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m00084bz)
We Out Here Festival and Jacob Collier

01 00:00:23 Binker Golding (artist)
I forgot Santa Monica
Performer: Binker Golding
Performer: Sarah Tandy
Duration 00:07:42

02 00:09:02 Jenny Scheinman & Alison Miller (artist)
116th & Congress
Performer: Jenny Scheinman & Alison Miller
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:17:26 Phil Stroud (artist)
Banksia
Performer: Phil Stroud
Duration 00:06:22

04 00:25:47 Gary Bartz NTU Troop (artist)
I've Known Rivers
Performer: Gary Bartz NTU Troop
Duration 00:08:39

05 00:35:30 Binker Golding (artist)
...and I like your feathers
Performer: Binker Golding
Performer: Sarah Tandy
Duration 00:07:59

06 00:48:00 Binker Golding (artist)
Live at We Out Here
Performer: Binker Golding
Performer: Sarah Tandy
Duration 00:07:39

07 00:56:17 Quincy Jones (artist)
Straight, No Chaser
Performer: Quincy Jones
Duration 00:02:29

08 00:59:28 Jacob Collier (artist)
Nebaluyo
Performer: Jacob Collier
Performer: Oumou Sangaré
Duration 00:05:16

09 01:03:52 Scott Walker (artist)
It's Raining Today
Performer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:05:44

10 01:03:52 Dirty Projectors (artist)
Temecula Sunrise
Performer: Dirty Projectors
Duration 00:05:44

11 01:13:42 Chris Anderson (artist)
The Folks Who Live On The Hill
Performer: Chris Anderson
Duration 00:06:46

12 01:21:10 Binker Golding (artist)
Exquisite she-green
Performer: Binker Golding
Performer: Sarah Tandy
Duration 00:08:00


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b03wpqtc)
Mozart: Don Giovanni

01 03:18:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:10:29


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000n54b)
Annea Lockwood

01 00:00:06 Kit Downes
Come into the Parlour
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Sally O'Reilly
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:04:03 Raven Chacon
An Anthology of Chants Operations (excerpt)
Performer: Raven Chacon
Duration 00:10:36

03 00:15:34 Adeline Wong
Herringbone
Performer: Mei Yi Foo
Duration 00:05:55

04 00:21:30 Mário Laginha
Sonata - 3rd movement (Adagio-Andante)
Performer: Miguel Amaral
Duration 00:02:29

05 00:25:26 Annea Lockwood
Micro Glass Shake
Performer: Annea Lockwood
Duration 00:00:26

06 00:26:57 Annea Lockwood
Piano Burning
Ensemble: clipping.
Duration 00:01:17

07 00:28:56 Annea Lockwood
A Sound Map Of The Hudson River
Performer: Annea Lockwood
Duration 00:00:11

08 00:31:50 Annea Lockwood
Tiger Balm
Performer: Annea Lockwood
Duration 00:00:38

09 00:33:03 Annea Lockwood
Buoyant
Performer: Annea Lockwood
Duration 00:00:16

10 00:36:25 Annea Lockwood
Dusk
Performer: Annea Lockwood
Performer: William Winant
Duration 00:06:52

11 00:44:35 Luke Styles
Neon Highway (Oboe Concerto)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Ensemble: Red Note Ensemble
Ensemble: Any Enemy
Duration 00:18:06

12 01:04:30 Cassandra Miller
Daylonging, Slacktide
Performer: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:06:20

13 01:12:50 Saed Haddad
Melancholie, for chromatic harmonica and orchestra
Performer: Hermine Deurloo
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tito Ceccherini
Duration 00:12:30

14 01:26:26 Elena Rykova
Asymptotic Freedom
Ensemble: Ufa Sextet
Duration 00:11:33

15 01:38:14 Sergei Zagny
Studies on Rhythm BACH
Performer: Colin Alexander
Performer: Stephanie Tress
Performer: Peteris Sokolovskis
Duration 00:05:18

16 01:45:18 Ruth Anderson
I Come Out Of Your Sleep
Performer: Ruth Anderson
Duration 00:09:59

17 01:55:55 Annea Lockwood
Black Sea (Sound Map Danube)
Performer: Annea Lockwood
Duration 00:03:13



SUNDAY 04 OCTOBER 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000n54d)
Lateness at TUSK Festival

01 00:00:08 Andy Champion (artist)
The Agrestic Order
Performer: Andy Champion
Performer: Phil Tyler
Performer: Christian Alderson
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:07:31 Mariam Rezaei (artist)
Cuckoo Pint
Performer: Mariam Rezaei
Performer: Cath Tyler
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:10:36 Yoni Silver (artist)
Trunk Lift
Performer: Yoni Silver
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:22:31 Cath & Phil Tyler (artist)
Whip Poor Will / King Henry
Performer: Cath & Phil Tyler
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:27:39 Cath & Phil Tyler (artist)
Dying Boy
Performer: Cath & Phil Tyler
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:33:57 Caröm (artist)
Golf With Sausages
Performer: Caröm
Duration 00:03:47

07 00:40:16 Caröm (artist)
Rustling Bromeliads
Performer: Caröm
Duration 00:04:27

08 00:46:10 Yol and Sharon Gal (artist)
Extract
Performer: Yol and Sharon Gal
Duration 00:02:49

09 00:48:59 Rhodri Davies (artist)
Extract
Performer: Rhodri Davies
Duration 00:05:01

10 00:55:01 Territorial Gobbing (artist)
Extract
Performer: Territorial Gobbing
Duration 00:04:57


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000n54g)
Sea Interludes and Shostakovich

01 00:01:18 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes) Op 33a
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:18:03

02 00:19:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No 1 in A Minor, Op 77
Performer: Sergey Khachatryan
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:38:17

03 00:58:30 St. Gregory of Nareg
Havun Havun
Performer: Sergey Khachatryan
Duration 00:03:13

04 01:02:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:47:43

05 01:50:08 Claude Debussy
Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:51

06 02:01:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:56:14

07 02:57:43 Alexander Albrecht
Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Performer: Pavol Kovac
Ensemble: Bratislava Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:18

08 03:06:23 Jean-Baptiste Cardon
Sonata IV for harp Op.7 No.4
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:11:51

09 03:18:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Performer: Friedemann Immer
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:07:11

10 03:26:06 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie Espagnole, S 254
Performer: Richard Raymond
Duration 00:14:39

11 03:41:01 Nils-Eric Fougstedt
Concert Overture
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:43

12 03:49:00 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:10:31

13 04:00:47 Aaron Copland
El Salón México
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:11:33

14 04:12:39 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in D, Op 1 No 12
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:03

15 04:19:04 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Pil-Kwan Sung
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Duration 00:09:39

16 04:29:06 Béla Bartók
44 Duos for 2 violins, Vol 4 (excerpts)
Performer: Wanda Wilkomirska
Performer: Mihály Szűcs
Duration 00:10:26

17 04:39:55 Richard Wagner
Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:47

18 04:53:00 Kurt Weill
Surabaya Johnny (Happy End)
Singer: Helene Gjerris
Ensemble: Esbjerg Ensemble
Director: Jørgen Lauritsen
Duration 00:06:33

19 04:59:48 Vincenzo Galilei
Cosi nel mio cantar (Della pratica del moderno contrappunto)
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Director: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:01:05

20 05:00:51 Vincenzo Galilei
Dura mia pietra viva (Il secundo libro de' madrigali Venezia 1587)
Author: Anonymous
Ensemble: Daedalus Ensemble
Director: Roberto Festa
Singer: Pascal Bertin
Singer: Otto Rastbichler
Singer: Josep Benet
Singer: Josep Cabré
Singer: Paul Willenbrock
Duration 00:02:25

21 05:03:44 Benjamin Britten
Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.13)
Performer: Robert Leonardy
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
Duration 00:32:49

22 05:37:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin sonata in F, Op 24 "Spring"
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:22:32


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000n97m)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in F major BWV.1057 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Michael Cox
Performer: Leonore Smith
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:09:34 Elizabeth Poston
An English Day-Book (Sweet Suffolk Owl)
Choir: NYCoS National Girls Choir
Performer: Claire Jones
Conductor: Christopher Bell
Duration 00:01:53

03 00:13:06 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor Op.47 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:20

04 00:22:12 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O magnum mysterium
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:27:33 Aram Khachaturian
Piano Sonatina (3rd mvt)
Performer: Iyad Sughayer
Duration 00:03:48

06 00:33:16 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:38

07 00:41:43 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No.2, 'Intimate Letters' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:05:56

08 00:49:41 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Performer: Viola Tunnard
Duration 00:01:55

09 00:51:36 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:36

10 00:57:06 Richard van Allan (artist)
When a felon's not engaged in his employment (The Pirates of Penzance)
Singer: Richard van Allan
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:30

11 01:05:49 Jake Heggie
Of Gods and Cats (In the Beginning)
Singer: Jamie Barton
Performer: Jake Heggie
Duration 00:02:54

12 01:09:14 Franz Schubert
Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:46

13 01:12:57 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:37

14 01:20:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte (French Suite no.5 in G Major, BWV.816)
Music Arranger: Mika Väyrynen
Performer: Mika Väyrynen
Duration 00:01:01

15 01:22:13 Hedi Pinkerfeld
Resigned to the Unresloved
Ensemble: Olivia’s Owls
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:25:59 Steve Reich
Duet
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Duration 00:04:51

17 01:34:03 Richard Wagner
Selig, wie die Sonne (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg)
Choir: Chor der Staatsoper Dresden
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Choir: Horst Neumann
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:34

18 01:40:26 Harry Richman
Moonlight Saving Time
Lyricist: Irving Kahal
Singer: Blossom Dearie
Performer: Herb Ellis
Performer: Mundell Lowe
Performer: Leonard Gaskin
Performer: Teddy Lee
Duration 00:02:03

19 01:43:15 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:09

20 01:51:32 Giovanni Pacoloni
Passemezo della Battaglia
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Robert Meunier
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:57

21 01:56:26 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:00


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000n6bp)
Sarah Walker with guest Gary Raymond

01 00:01:01 Percy Grainger
The Lost Lady Found for chorus and orchestra
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:05:10 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Three Russian Themes
Orchestra: USSR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:08:23

03 00:14:12 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat, Hob 15:30
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:17:46

04 00:32:31 Richard Strauss
Introduction and Fugue from Suite in B flat, Op. 4 for wind instruments
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Soloists
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:34

05 00:41:07 James Leith MacBeth Bain
The Lark in the Clear Air/Brother James Air
Performer: Michael Richard
Music Arranger: Michael Richard
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:44:18 Michiru Oshima
Memories
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:48:37 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands together
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:29

08 00:54:43 Gioachino Rossini
Overture - La scala di seta
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Conductor: Michele Mariotti
Duration 00:06:01

09 01:02:25 John Dowland
If my complaints
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Ensemble: Ensemble Orlando Gibbons
Duration 00:03:51

10 01:06:14 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Two Clarinets - Andante
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:02:53

11 01:09:56 William Walton
Violin Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:58

12 01:17:34 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, K. 185
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Duration 00:04:13

13 01:22:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:16

14 01:34:04 Alexander Vassiliev
3 Forest Paintings - No. 2, Snowdrops
Performer: Irina Kulikova
Duration 00:03:22

15 01:40:04 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Deep River
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Braimah Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:47

16 01:45:33 Ballet Dance Company
Tango 1 - Tango Steps 4/4
Duration 00:02:03

17 01:50:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9, 2nd movement (end of Scherzo)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:10:26

18 01:57:44 Ron Grainer
Tales of the Unexpected Theme
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black
Duration 00:02:41

19 02:01:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
Performer: Friedemann Immer
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:12:16

20 02:15:23 Warren “Baby” Dodds
Drum Improvisation #1
Performer: Warren “Baby” Dodds
Duration 00:02:34

21 02:17:55 Scott Joplin
Solace: Mexican Serenade
Performer: Alexander Peskanov
Duration 00:06:56

22 02:25:19 Manuel Ponce
Allegro moderato e festivo from Concierto del sur
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Orchestra: Symphony of the Air
Conductor: Enrique Jordá
Duration 00:06:01

23 02:33:16 Claudio Monteverdi
Lasciatemi Morire
Choir: Grex Vocalis
Conductor: Carl Hogset
Duration 00:02:38

24 02:35:52 Pierre Certon
Je ne l'ose dire
Choir: Grex Vocalis
Conductor: Carl Hogset
Duration 00:02:23

25 02:38:43 Alphonse Hasselmans
Concert Study for harp 'La Source'
Performer: Marisa Robles
Duration 00:03:08

26 02:42:21 George Frideric Handel
Sarabande from Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major, HWV350
Orchestra: FestspielOrchester Göttingen
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:03:08

27 02:45:28 George Frideric Handel
Rigaudon I & II from Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major, HWV350
Orchestra: FestspielOrchester Göttingen
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:02:39

28 02:49:07 Paul Dukas
The Sorceror's Apprentice
Music Arranger: Victor Staub
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:09:47


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000n6br)
Gretchen Gerzina

01 00:03:51 Henry Purcell
Welcome, Glorious Morn, Z.338 (excerpt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:12:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.9 in D minor (4th mvt: Presto)
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Choir: Wiener Singverein
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:00:52

03 00:15:37 Ignatius Sancho
Minuet in F major
Ensemble: Afro American Chamber Music Society
Conductor: Janise White
Duration 00:01:01

04 00:22:16 Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Boulogne
Violin Concerto in A major (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Rachel Barton
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:10:33

05 00:38:31 The Beatles (artist)
Blackbird
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:02:05

06 00:41:46 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major Op.6 no.7 (1st mvt: Vivace)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:02:24

07 00:46:34 Léo Delibes
Lakme (Flower Duet)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Jane Berbié
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:05:04

08 00:56:21 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha's Departure (The Song of Hiawatha)
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:02:40


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000mlg5)
Quartets by Bach and Beethoven

01 00:05:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV1080 - Contrapunctus 1
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:09:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV1080 - Contrapunctus 5
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:09:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from Partita no. 2 in D minor for solo violin BVW1004
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:13:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV1080 - Contrapunctus 9
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:15:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue, BWV1080 - Contrapunctus 19
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:07:36

06 00:22:18 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C Op. 17
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:15:00

07 00:25:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C, Op 59 No 3
Ensemble: Heath Quartet
Duration 00:32:42


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b081t4qp)
The Gesualdo Legacy

01 00:05:45 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro, Lasso, Al Mio Duolo
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:13:37 Peter Warlock
The Full Heart (Extract)
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:17:50 Carlo Gesualdo
Merce Grido Piangendo
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:25:33 Igor Stravinsky
Monumentum Pro Gesualdo Di Venosa - II Ma Tu, Cagion di Quella
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:01:53

05 00:28:04 Igor Stravinsky
Tres Sacrae Cantiones III Illumina Nos
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:02:37

06 00:30:57 Peter Maxwell Davies
Tenebrae Super Gesualdo Op.54b
Ensemble: Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Singer: Mary Thomas
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:35:44 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae Responses for Holy Saturday - O Vos Omnes
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:42:40 Carlo Gesualdo
Deh Come Invan Sospiro
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Cologne
Director: Wolfgang Fromme
Duration 00:03:03

09 00:45:45 Carlo Gesualdo
Belta, Poi Che T'Assenti
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Cologne
Director: Wolfgang Fromme
Duration 00:03:15

10 00:50:07 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae Responses for Maundy Thursday: Tristis est anima mea
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:11

11 00:51:19 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae Responses For Maundy Thursday Tristis est Anima
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:08

12 00:54:30 Brett Dean
Carlo for strings and sampler (final section)
Ensemble: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: H. K. Gruber
Duration 00:03:41

13 00:55:42 Brett Dean
Carlo for Strings and Sampler (Final Section)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: HK Gruber
Duration 00:03:41

14 00:59:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte' (2nd mvt, 'Fantasmi')
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: Katy Bircher
Performer: Gail Hennessy
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:01:09


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000n0fv)
Guildford Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000n97p)
04/10/20

01 00:02:17 Clark Tracey (artist)
Manstone Rock
Performer: Clark Tracey
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:06:13 Clark Tracey (artist)
Nipstone Rock (Reprise)
Performer: Clark Tracey
Duration 00:01:40

03 00:08:37 Don Weller (artist)
Six - Stroke - Nine
Performer: Don Weller
Duration 00:08:30

04 00:17:51 Hiromi (artist)
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Hiromi
Duration 00:05:45

05 00:23:54 Philip Clouts (artist)
On West Hill
Performer: Philip Clouts
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:30:45 George Shearing (artist)
Lullaby Of Birdland
Performer: George Shearing
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:33:55 John Pizzarelli (artist)
Avalon
Performer: John Pizzarelli
Performer: Bucky Pizzarelli
Duration 00:03:39

08 00:37:57 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Oh, But On The Third Day (Happy Feet Blues)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:06:41

09 00:45:09 Wooden Joe's New Orleans Band (artist)
Lead Me On
Performer: Wooden Joe's New Orleans Band
Duration 00:02:16

10 00:47:47 Buck Clayton (artist)
Russian Lullaby
Performer: Buck Clayton
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Duration 00:04:14

11 00:52:18 John Medeski (artist)
Little Walter Rides Again
Performer: John Medeski
Performer: John Scofield
Performer: Billy Martin
Performer: Chris Wood
Duration 00:03:39

12 00:56:29 Maggi Olin (artist)
Breathe
Performer: Maggi Olin
Duration 00:03:21


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000n6bt)
What makes the organ so mighty?


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m0005nnw)
Incarceration

01 00:00:30
Jeremy Bentham
The Panopticon, read by Michael Maloney
Duration 00:00:01

02 00:01:20 Anna Meredith
Nautilus
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:00:04

03 00:03:35
Jenni Hagan
The Panopticon, read by Sian Clifford
Duration 00:00:03

04 00:09:37 Träd
Annunciation bells
Performer: Benedictine Nuns of Notre Dame
Duration 00:00:01

05 00:10:03
William Wordsworth
Nuns Fret Not At Their Convent’s Narrow Room, read by Michael Maloney
Duration 00:00:01

06 00:10:57 Träd
Adoro te devote
Performer: Benedictine Nuns of Notre Dame
Duration 00:00:03

07 00:14:45
Irina Ratushinskaya
Grey is the Colour of Hope, read by Sian Clifford
Duration 00:00:01

08 00:16:45 Matvei Pavlov-Azancheev
Perpetuum Mobile
Performer: Oleg Timofeyev
Duration 00:00:02

09 00:19:15
Richard Yates
Revolutionary Road, read by Michael Maloney
Duration 00:00:01

10 00:20:59 Sam Cooke
Chain Gang
Performer: Sam Cooke
Duration 00:00:02

11 00:23:18 John Adams
Shaker Loops (Part 1 Shaking and Trembling)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:00:08

12 00:23:40
Charlotte Perkins Gilman
The Yellow Wallpaper, read by Sian Clifford
Duration 00:00:05

13 00:32:04 Arvo Pärt
De Profundis
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
Performer: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:00:06

14 00:38:35
Oscar Wilde
De Profundis, read by Michael Maloney
Duration 00:00:01

15 00:00:39 Amy Beach
4 Sketches Op.15: no.3; Dreaming
Performer: Judith Herbert
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:00:06

16 00:44:48
Emily Dickinson
How Soft This Prison Is, read by Sian Clifford
Duration 00:00:06

17 00:46:02
Brian Keenan
An Evil Cradling, read by Michael Maloney
Duration 00:00:03

18 00:49:33 Beethoven
Prisoner’s Chorus from Leonore
Performer: Monteverdi Choir, Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)
Duration 00:00:07

19 00:57:19
Richard Lovelace
To Althea, from Prison, read by Sian Clifford
Duration 00:00:01

20 00:58:34 Lennon & McCartney
Free as a Bird
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:00:04

21 00:01:02 Thomas Newman
Shawshank Redemption – End Title
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:04

22 01:06:40
Stephen King
Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption, read by Michael Maloney
Duration 00:00:02

23 01:09:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Sull’aria che soave zeffiretto' from the Marriage of Figaro
Singer: Edith Mathis
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Orchestra: Chorus and Orchestra of the German Opera
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:00:03


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m0002rv6)
The Letter


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m000n6bx)
New Generation Thinkers: Sloe Time


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000n6bz)
The Son


SUN 21:20 Record Review Extra (m000n6c1)
Schumann's 3rd Symphony

01 00:00:20 Sergei Lyapunov
Berceuse d'une poupee
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:02:04

02 00:04:03 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in E "Rondinella vaga e bella"
Performer: Evgeny Sviridov
Orchestra: Millenium Orchestra
Duration 00:13:55

03 00:19:33 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Trio, Op.1
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Performer: Daishin Kashimoto
Performer: Zvi Plesser
Duration 00:30:50

04 00:51:48 John Luther Adams
Become Desert (extract)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:07:10

05 00:58:18 Armand-Louis Couperin
Pièces de clavecin en Sol: II. Allemande
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:07:26

06 01:07:15 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.3 in E flat, Op.97 "Rhenish"
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:30:45


SUN 23:00 A History of Black Classical Music (m000jdz6)
Mother Country

01 00:00:10 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha's Wedding Feast - introduction and opening chorus
Choir: Chorus of the Welsh National Opera
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:03:19 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet (2nd movement - Larghetto)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:22

03 00:10:39 Fęlá Şowándé
African Suite for harp and strings (1st movement - "Joyful Day")
Performer: Fęlá Şowándé
Duration 00:00:50

04 00:11:35 Fęlá Şowándé
The Negro in Sacred Idiom: no.5 - Obangiji
Performer: Fęlá Şowándé
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:15:43 Abu Bakr Khairat
Symphony no 2 in G minor, "Folklorique Symphony": 1st movement
Orchestra: Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gika Zdravkovitch
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:19:13 Ludovic Lamothe
Album Leaf in F sharp minor
Performer: Charles P Phillips
Duration 00:01:15

07 00:20:50 Oswald Russell
Three Jamaican Dances - dance no.3
Performer: William Chapman Nyaho
Duration 00:01:50

08 00:24:06 Shirley Thompson
A 21st Century Symphony 'New Nation Rising': 2 - "Location, Location, Location"
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Shirley Thompson
Duration 00:06:06

09 00:31:50 Errollyn Wallen
Horseplay: 4. Dark and Mysterious - Presto
Ensemble: Ensemble X
Ensemble: The Continuum Ensemble
Conductor: Mike Henry
Duration 00:05:43

10 00:37:57 Hannah Kendall
Regina Caeli
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:58

11 00:42:04 Ravi Shankar
Concerto for Sitar and Orchestra: 3rd movement
Performer: Terence Emery
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:01:38

12 00:43:59 Param Vir
White Light Chorale
Performer: Thalia Myers
Duration 00:02:05

13 00:46:17 Nitin Sawhney
Music for the film "The Lodger": Titles
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Hussey
Duration 00:01:03

14 00:47:22 Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour
Concerto for Harp and Orchestra ("Persian Echoes"): 3rd movement (Allegro)
Performer: Gabriella Dall'Olio
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Duration 00:01:12

15 00:48:34 Raymond Yiu
Panufnik Variations - Variation 8
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:45

16 00:50:21 Daniel Kidane
Woke
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:01:05

17 00:53:46 Eleanor Alberga
String Quartet no 3: 4th movement (Allegro)
Ensemble: Ensemble Arcadiana
Duration 00:05:14



MONDAY 05 OCTOBER 2020


MON 00:00 Slow Radio (m000n6c3)
Penguins v Seals - Tristan da Cunha


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000n6c5)
Brahms and Dvorak from China

01 00:01:15 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Orchestra: 深圳交响乐团
Conductor: Daye Lin
Duration 00:44:51

02 00:46:42 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor
Orchestra: 深圳交响乐团
Conductor: Daye Lin
Duration 00:36:04

03 01:23:00 Josef Suk
Elegie, Op 23
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Josef Chuchro
Performer: Jan Panenka
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:05:36

04 01:28:53 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 'Spring'
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:30:55

05 02:01:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Davidde Penitente, K 469
Singer: Krisztina Laki
Singer: Nicole Fallien
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:47:06

06 02:48:35 Dmitry Shostakovich
Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Duration 00:10:19

07 02:59:26 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Night's Black Bird
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:12:49

08 03:12:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV 535
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:06:49

09 03:19:46 Jan Dismas Zelenka
E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:57

10 03:30:02 Tore Bjorn Larsen
Three Rosettes
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:13:23

11 03:43:51 Joseph Küffner
Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op 32
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:10:22

12 03:54:31 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8 no 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:21

13 04:00:54 François Couperin
Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no 1
Ensemble: Nevermind
Duration 00:06:51

14 04:08:02 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Sad paven for these distracted tymes
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:02

15 04:15:29 Franz Schubert
Am Flusse
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:01:44

16 04:17:11 Ruth Watson Henderson
The Song my Paddle Sings
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:03

17 04:21:39 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:31

18 04:30:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue from Sonata no 3 in C for solo violin, BWV.1005
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:10:17

19 04:41:08 Igor Stravinsky
Octet for wind instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:15:27

20 04:56:56 Archduke Rudolph of Austria
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:20:25

21 05:17:49 Anton Webern
Passacaglia, Op 1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:10

22 05:30:13 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux tristes, No 2 from Miroirs
Performer: Jurate Karosaite
Duration 00:04:02

23 05:34:43 Rudolf Escher
Le Tombeau de Ravel
Performer: Bart Schneemann
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Performer: Ronald Hoogeveen
Performer: Zoltan Benyacs
Performer: Dmitri Ferschtman
Performer: Glen Wilson
Duration 00:24:59


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000n5x1)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D, K.485
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:07:52 Claude Debussy
Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Choir: Les Cris de Paris
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:10:28

03 00:18:57 Andrea Falconieri
Folias echa para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:24:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mache dich, mein Geist, bereit, BWV 115: IV. Air "Bete aber auch dabei"
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Duration 00:05:56

05 00:34:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 3 in C Major, Op. 2, No. 3: IV. Allegro assai
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:23

06 00:41:08 Cosmo Sheldrake
Nightingale Part II
Performer: Cosmo Sheldrake
Duration 00:01:37

07 00:42:40 Pietro Torri
Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Stefan Temmingh
Ensemble: The Gentleman's Band
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester
Duration 00:03:55

08 00:47:39 John Carmichael
A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Performer: Jack Harrison
Music Arranger: Michael Hurst
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:08:39

09 00:57:41 Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen
Shine You No More
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:38

10 01:04:13 Henry Purcell
Fairest Isle
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:31

11 01:07:28 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 9 in C Major, D. 944 "The Great": IV. Finale. Allegro vivace
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:12:32

12 01:21:25 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana: Prelude
Performer: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:20

13 01:24:26 Ira Gershwin
A Foggy Day
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:04:34

14 01:33:37 Carl Maria von Weber
Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Karen Geoghegan
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:04:06

15 01:38:38 Eleanor Daley
Upon your heart
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Choir: The Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:54

16 01:43:23 Cosmo Sheldrake
Dunnock
Performer: Cosmo Sheldrake
Duration 00:01:59

17 01:45:16 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C , Op. 33 No. 3, "The Bird" (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:10:18

18 01:57:04 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:02:30

19 02:01:20 Jessie Montgomery
Starburst
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:03:26

20 02:05:43 Ambroise Thomas
Polonaise from Mignon
Singer: Julie Andrews
Orchestra: Starlight Roof Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Daines
Duration 00:03:24

21 02:10:10 Charles Avison
Concerto in 7 parts after Scarlatti: No 10 in D
Director: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Duration 00:06:42

22 02:17:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:20

23 02:23:15 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - Overture
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Darrell Ang
Duration 00:07:05


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000n5x3)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:39 Bohuslav Martinu
A Lobster Falls in Love with a Pearl (On Tourne)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:03:55 Darius Milhaud
Duo concertante Op.351
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:06:31

03 00:11:10 Roxanna Panufnik
Kyrie after Byrd
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:16:05 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz no.2 S.515
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:10:05

05 00:27:02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:15:15

06 00:43:19 Gabriel Fauré
Les Beceaux (3 Songs Op.23)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:46:09 Gabriel Fauré
Chanson d'Amour (2 Songs Op.27)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:41

08 00:49:16 Charles Avison
Concerto in 4 parts in D major, Op.9`2
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:09:03

09 00:59:14 Karl Davydov
At the Fountain, Op.20 no.2
Performer: Leonid Gorokhov
Performer: Colin Stone
Duration 00:03:28

10 01:04:31 John Williams
Raiders March (Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:45

11 01:12:01 Wynton Marsalis
Violin Concerto in D Major (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:12:39

12 01:25:14 Herbert L. Clarke
The Debutante
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Director: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:05:51

13 01:32:55 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Performer: Stephen Stirling
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:08:47

14 01:41:41 Charles‐François Gounod
Bacchanalia (Faust)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:02:23

15 01:44:05 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Jonathan Feldman
Duration 00:03:33

16 01:49:12 Thomas Adès
Powder Her Face - suite
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:11:01

17 02:01:43 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.64`5 'The Lark'
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:17:53

18 02:20:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Luisa Miller (Overture)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:24

19 02:26:43 Franz Schubert
Im Frühling, D.882
Singer: Margaret Price
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:04:25

20 02:32:39 Andrzej Panufnik
Concerto Festivo (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Panufnik
Duration 00:07:14

21 02:40:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Machs mit mir, Gott, nach deiner gut BWV.957
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:01:56

22 02:43:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no.1 in D flat major Op.10
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:14:42


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000n5x5)
Beethoven Unleashed: Withdrawal
Family Ties

01 00:01:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 25 in G Major, Op 79 (2nd & 3rd mvts)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:08:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F minor, 'Serioso', Op 95 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Lindsays
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:16:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sehnsucht WoO 146
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:14

04 00:22:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in C major, Op 102, No 1
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:14:04

05 00:40:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations On 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu' by Wenzel Müller, Op.121a
Ensemble: Raphael Trio
Duration 00:18:02


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000n5x8)
Romantic Piano Music

01 00:04:44 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op 2
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:20:53 Johannes Brahms
4 Klavierstucke, Op 119
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:14:00

03 00:37:30 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage, 2ieme annee (Sposalizio)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:46:36 Fryderick Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:51:05 Fryderick Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:53:14 Fryderick Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat, Op 47
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:08:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000n5xb)
The BBC Philharmonic (1/4)

01 00:02:50 Peter Ilych Tchaikovsky
August (The Seasons)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:06:25 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:09:41

03 00:16:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto in G, K 216
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:23:14

04 00:40:49 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:26:39

05 01:09:21 Michael Ball
Euphonium Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:18:21

06 01:28:36 Dorothy Howell
Lamia
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:14:29

07 01:43:40 Eric Coates
The Enchanted Garden
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:18:51

08 02:03:11 Edgar Bainton
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:27:23


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000n5xd)
More Vivaldi in Brussels

01 00:01:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Armatae face et anguibus (Juditha triumphans)
Ensemble: Jupiter Ensemble
Director: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:05:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in C minor
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Ensemble: Jupiter Ensemble
Director: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:10:20

03 00:16:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Gelido in ogni vena (Farnace, RV 711)
Ensemble: Jupiter Ensemble
Director: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:11:10

04 00:27:58 Benjamin Dale
O mistress mine
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:01:26


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000n5xg)
Jess Gillam, Johannes Pramsohler

01 00:01:32 Edvard Grieg
Homeward, Op.62 no.6
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:08:14 Luke Howard
Dappled Light
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Leif Kaner-Lidström
Performer: Sam Becker
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:10:24 Johann Gottlieb Janitsch
Trio Sonata in G major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot
Conductor: Johannes Pramsohler
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:16:02 Josef Suk
Serenade for Strings, Op.6 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:06:46

05 00:23:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt
Choir: Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Orchestra: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
Duration 00:08:55

06 00:38:54 Thom Yorke
Suspirum
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Leif Kaner-Lidström
Performer: Sam Becker
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:44:54 Astor Piazzolla
Histoire du Tango (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Sam Becker
Duration 00:05:41

08 00:52:47 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana (Overture)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:20

09 00:58:19 Anon.
Propinan del Melyor
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:21

10 01:03:25 Alexander Borodin
Mazurka Rustique (Petite Suite)
Orchestrator: Alexander Glazunov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:02:48

11 01:14:04 Franz Schubert
Wiegenlied, D 867
Performer: Christoph Berner
Singer: Werner Güra
Duration 00:05:05

12 01:19:49 Eugène Bozza
Scherzo for wind quintet
Performer: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:34

13 01:23:16 Erno Dohnanyi
Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Ariane Matiakh
Duration 00:06:04

14 01:30:12 Jean-Pierre Guignon
Les Sauvages, Op 8 No 1
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Roldan Bernabe
Duration 00:04:26

15 01:39:37 Princess Anna Amalia of Prussia
Fugue in D Major
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot
Conductor: Johannes Pramsohler
Duration 00:02:12

15 01:46:20 Johann Abraham Peter Schulz
Trio sonata in A minor
Orchestra: Ensemble Diderot
Conductor: Johannes Pramsohler
Duration 00:09:32

17 01:57:28 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story: Mambo
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:02:10


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000n5xj)

01 Emmanuel Chabrier
Aubade
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:04:36 Simon Jeffes
Air à danser
Orchestra: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:08:52 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds (Prelude)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Alain Trudel
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:11:27 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:16:16 Ola Gjeilo
Tundra
Choir: Tenebrae
Performer: Ola Gjeilo
Performer: Thomas Gould
Performer: Ciaran McCabe
Performer: Jon Thorne
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:19:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:56

07 00:25:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for Variety Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:40


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000n5xl)
Vienna Philharmonic

01 00:02:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ein' fueste Burg ist unser Gott, BWV.303
Singer: Regula Mühlemann
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Werner Güra
Singer: Michael Volle
Choir: Singverein Der Gesellschaft Der Musikverein
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Johannes Prinz
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:01:15

02 00:04:12 Arvo Pärt
Seven Magnificat Antiphons
Singer: Regula Mühlemann
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Werner Güra
Singer: Michael Volle
Choir: Singverein Der Gesellschaft Der Musikverein
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Johannes Prinz
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:12:16

03 00:16:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Singer: Regula Mühlemann
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Werner Güra
Singer: Michael Volle
Choir: Singverein Der Gesellschaft Der Musikverein
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Johannes Prinz
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:30:17

04 00:49:16 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:11:41

05 01:02:22 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No.1 (Embolada)
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:05:51

06 01:08:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio & Double Quartet from Elijah
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:58

07 01:15:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.5 in D minor, Op.107 "Reformation"
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:29:02

08 01:47:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 849
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:08:47

09 01:57:02 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:30:13

10 02:27:24 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude op.16 no. 2
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:01:19


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000n540)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000n97w)
Thinking Black
Peter Fryer


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000n5xn)
Music after dark

01 00:00:07 Anonymous
Passacaglia cromatica
Performer: Thor-Harald Johnsen
Performer: Bjorn Kjellemyr
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Music Arranger: Rolf Lislevand
Singer: Arianna Savall
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:02:43 Rokia Traoré
A Ou Ni Sou
Singer: Rokia Traoré
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:06:28 Karol Szymanowski
La Berceuse d Aitaho Enla, Op.52
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:10:57 Library Tapes
Fading Distant Lights
Performer: Akira Kosemura
Performer: Hoshiko Yamane
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:13:20 Giovanni Pietro del Buono
Obligo sopra Ave Maris Stella
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:03:13

06 00:16:34 John Cage
Dream
Performer: Luca Piovesan
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:21:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no.2 in C minor, Op.66 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Jonathan Gilad
Duration 00:08:11

08 00:30:49 Henry Purcell
O Solitude Z.406
Music Arranger: Olivia Chaney
Singer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:04:02

09 00:34:51 Aart Strootman
Last Chance for a Slow Dance
Performer: Aart Strootman
Ensemble: s t a r g a z e
Duration 00:02:36

10 00:37:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.3 no.2
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:13

11 00:41:59 Biosphere
The Silent Orchestra
Ensemble: Biosphere
Duration 00:07:35

12 00:50:16 Pat Metheny
The Moon Song
Performer: Pat Metheny
Performer: Charlie Haden
Duration 00:06:41

13 00:56:56 Johannes Brahms
Mondnacht
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:56

14 01:01:05 Der Mönch von Salzburg
Eya herre got was mag das gesein
Performer: Philipp Lamprecht
Duration 00:04:11

15 01:05:17 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of Silence
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:06:46

16 01:12:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in A minor RV.356, Op.3`6 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Avi Avital
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:01:52

17 01:14:31 Anouar Brahem
Ashen Sky
Performer: Anouar Brahem
Performer: Klaus Gesing
Performer: Bjorn Meyer
Performer: François Couturier
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Pietro Mianiti
Duration 00:07:24

18 01:21:55 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana (O Albion)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:03:09



TUESDAY 06 OCTOBER 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000n5xq)
Spanish Travelling Virtuosi

01 00:01:08 Joan Baptista Pla
Sonata in C major for flute, violin and basso continuo
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:08:14

02 00:09:50 Joaquin Nicolas Ximenez Brufal
Violin Sonata in G major
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:18:40

03 00:28:57 Giacomo Facco
Sinfonia no.9 in C minor for cello and basso continuo
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:09:55

04 00:39:13 Joan Baptista Pla
Sonata no.4 in C major for flute, violin and basso continuo
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:11:16

05 00:50:43 Felipe Lluch
Flute Sonata in D major
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:12:41

06 01:03:53 Juan Bautista José Cabanilles
Corrente Italiana
Performer: Joan Boronat Sanz
Duration 00:05:12

07 01:09:26 Joan Baptista Pla
Sonata in D major, for flute, violin and basso continuo
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:08:08

08 01:17:51 Joan Baptista Pla
Allegretto from Sonata no.4 in C major
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:03:25

09 01:21:33 José de Nebra
Entre cándidos
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Duration 00:15:08

10 01:36:57 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Performer: Eduardo del Pueyo
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:22:53

11 02:00:46 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould
Duration 00:25:52

12 02:27:11 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Selections from Le Jugement de Midas
Singer: John Elwes
Singer: Mieke van der Sluis
Singer: Francoise Vanheck
Singer: Suzanne Gari
Singer: Jules Bastin
Singer: Michel Verschaeve
Choir: Choeur de la Chapelle Royale de Paris
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:36:02

13 03:03:46 Armas Järnefelt
Kanteletar
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:05:43

14 03:09:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Performer: Antii Siirala
Duration 00:11:08

15 03:21:06 Christopher Simpson
The Four Seasons - Winter
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Duration 00:14:51

16 03:36:28 Giulio Schiavetto
Madrigal: Pace non trov' (I have no peace)
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:03:03

17 03:39:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:09:41

18 03:49:53 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:47

19 04:00:53 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowsky
Duration 00:05:02

20 04:06:14 Leonardo de Lorenzo
Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Performer: Vladislav Brunner Sr.
Performer: Juraj Brunner
Performer: Milan Brunner
Duration 00:09:32

21 04:16:11 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:13:15

22 04:29:48 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:16:05

23 04:46:17 Nikita Koshkin
The Fall of Birds
Performer: Goran Listes
Duration 00:08:59

24 04:55:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja - from Die Zauberflote
Singer: Russell Braun
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:02:47

25 04:58:40 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 2 in B flat major (D. 125)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcelle Viotti
Duration 00:28:28

26 05:27:40 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:32:00


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000n6ty)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:39 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile e Valtz, Op. 19 (Catanbile quasi adagio)
Performer: Vaughan Jones
Performer: Marcus Price
Duration 00:06:01

02 00:08:37 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste
Performer: Kammerchor Stuttgart
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Duration 00:03:39

03 00:12:13 Undine Smith Moore
Afro-American Suite (1st movement, Andante)
Ensemble: Mallarmé Chamber Players
Conductor: William Banfield
Duration 00:04:37

04 00:17:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:08:49

05 00:26:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 860 (Fugue)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:52

06 00:33:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.191 for violin and orchestra (2nd movement, Largo)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:38:26 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No. 1 in B flat major, D.898 (4th movement)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Roel Dieltiens
Duration 00:09:26

08 00:48:47 Karol Szymanowski
Christe, cum sit hic exire (Stabat mater)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Singer: Elzbieta Szmytka
Singer: Florence Quivar
Singer: John Connell
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:50

09 00:55:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Betulia liberate, K. 118 - Overture
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:01

10 01:02:08 William Corbett
Concerto 'alla spagniola' Op.8'4 for violin and orchestra [Universal Bizzaries]
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:05:19

11 01:07:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetian Gondola Song, Op 30 No 6
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:55

12 01:10:43 Jennifer Higdon
Impressions, quartet for strings - 3rd movement ('To the point')
Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet
Duration 00:03:35

13 01:15:18 Gustav Holst
Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:24

14 01:23:02 Marcel Dupré
4 Pieces, Op. 19 - No. 4: Cortege litanie
Performer: Peter Richard Conte
Music Arranger: Peter Richard Conte
Duration 00:06:29

15 01:33:41 Irving Berlin
Blue Skies
Performer: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Music Arranger: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:03:15

16 01:38:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
(Symphony No. 6 In B Minor Op.74 (Pathetique), iv. Finale (Adagio lamentoso) (Andante lamentoso)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:11:39

17 01:50:55 Joly Braga Santos
Alfama Suite - viii. Dance of the Girls Around the Fire; ix. Final Dance
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Álvaro Cassuto
Duration 00:06:06

18 01:56:59 Alfredo Marceneiro
Estranha Forma de Vida (Strange Form of Life)
Performer: José Nunes
Performer: Carlos Mota
Singer: Amália Rodrigues
Duration 00:03:17

19 02:02:36 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.119
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:05:40

20 02:09:24 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:10:17

21 02:20:29 Robert Johnson
Where the bee sucks
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:01:08

22 02:23:18 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton (Chaconne)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:07:06


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000n6v0)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:38 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.34 no.1
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:06:41 Karl Jenkins
Locus iste
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:48

03 00:10:04 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony no.5 in B flat major Op.55 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:16:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs Op.79
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:41

05 00:28:28 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings, Op.22 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Conrad van Alphen
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:35:01 Johannes Brahms
Mondnacht
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:39:00 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish rhapsody no.2 Op.24
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:10:41

08 00:51:21 Cecilia McDowall
I know that my Redeemer liveth
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Director: Owen Rees
Duration 00:05:29

09 00:56:46 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:10

10 01:01:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.63 (2nd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:09:35

11 01:13:27 Franz Schubert
The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:11:28

12 01:25:38 Malcolm Arnold
Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Stockholm Chamber Brass
Duration 00:04:01

13 01:31:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Festival Coronation March
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:02

14 01:36:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite no.5 in G major BWV.816 (Gigue)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:02:25

15 01:39:10 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, Op.43 (1st mvt)
Performer: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:07:55

16 01:49:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata no.24 in F Major, K.376 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vineta Sareika
Performer: Amandine Savary
Duration 00:06:06

17 01:56:06 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony concerto
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:11

18 02:06:14 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major H.7b.2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:04:40

19 02:11:52 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Autumn Gardens (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:10:32

20 02:23:02 Bedrich Smetana
Polka in A major
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:14

21 02:28:50 Fęlá Şowándé
Nostalgia (African Suite)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:04:14

22 02:34:36 Ernest Chausson
Piano Quartet in A major Op.30 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:08:58

23 02:43:57 Leo Brouwer
Preludio (Guitar suite no.2 in D)
Performer: Gerald Garcia
Duration 00:02:59

24 02:47:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:10:45


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000n6v4)
Beethoven Unleashed: Withdrawal
Diminishing Returns

01 00:01:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 16 in G major, Op 31, No 1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:06:01

02 00:10:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (extracts)
Orchestra: Armonia Atenea
Conductor: George Petrou
Duration 00:13:47

03 00:26:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Abschiedsgesang, WoO 102
Ensemble: Berlin Soloists
Conductor: Dietrich Knothe
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:34:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:18:19

05 00:56:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Miller of Dee WoO 157, No 4
Performer: Dania El Zein
Performer: John Bernard
Performer: Jean-Francois Rouchon
Performer: Alessandro Fagiuoli
Performer: Andrea Musto
Duration 00:02:09


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000n6v6)
Schubert Songs, live from Wigmore Hall

01 00:04:50 Franz Schubert
O Quell, Was Stromst Du Rasch Und Wild [frag/Compl.] D.874
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:00

02 00:05:42 Franz Schubert
Der Jungling Am Bache D.30 [1st Setting]
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:09:36 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling D.882
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:14:36 Franz Schubert
An Mein Herz D.860
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:19:58 Franz Schubert
Nachtstuck D.672
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:25:18 Franz Schubert
Erinnerung (Totenopfer) D.101
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:28:00 Franz Schubert
Memnon D.541
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:32:40 Franz Schubert
Philoktet D.540
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:35:14 Franz Schubert
Atys D.585
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:39:38 Franz Schubert
Der Geistertanz D.116 [3rd Setting]
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:30

11 00:41:25 Franz Schubert
Auflosung D.807
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:30

12 00:45:42 Franz Schubert
Der Musensohn D.764
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:00

13 00:48:11 Franz Schubert
Am Flusse - 2nd Setting D.766
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:30

14 00:49:50 Franz Schubert
Nahe Des Geliebten D.162
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:45

15 00:52:51 Franz Schubert
Wandrers Nachtlied (Der Du Von Dem Himmel Bist) D.224, Op.4`3
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:04:00

16 00:54:27 Franz Schubert
Ganymed D.544
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:04:00

17 00:59:27 Franz Schubert
Liebhaber In Allen Gestalten (Ich Wollt', Ich War Ein Fisch) D.558
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:15


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000n6v8)
The BBC Philharmonic (2/4)

01 00:00:51 Franz Schubert
Willkommen Und Abschied D.767
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:05:38 Franz Schubert
Uber allen Zauber Liebe D.682
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:08:21 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 3
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:21:07

04 00:30:15 George Antheil
Nocturne in skyrockets
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:36:44 Kurt Schwertsik
Herr K entdeckt Amerika
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: H. K. Gruber
Duration 00:14:36

06 00:52:07 Gerard Schurmann
Horrors of the Black Museum
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:18

07 00:59:36 Arnold Bax
Symphony No 3
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:41:49

08 01:42:41 Aaron Copland
Down a Country Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:13

09 01:46:27 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 01:12:31


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000n6vb)
Nitin Sawhney, Sholto Kynoch

01 00:01:20 Lukas Foss
Composer's Holiday (Three American Pieces for violin and orchetsra)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:04:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in G minor, K 478 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:09:09

03 00:18:13 Nitin Sawhney
Breathing Light
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:24:53 Nitin Sawhney
Movement: Variation II
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:30:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:36:48 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book I: La cathedrale engloutie
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:07:05

07 00:44:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.1 in C major, Op.15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:46

08 00:54:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in C major, K 515 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:29

09 01:04:09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:31

10 01:18:11 Johannes Brahms
Minnelied
Performer: Ana Manastireanu
Singer: James Atkinson
Duration 00:02:06

11 01:23:20 Cesar Cui
Romance
Singer: Oliver Johnston
Duration 00:01:37

12 01:24:53 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
A dream
Performer: Helen Burch
Singer: Oliver Johnston
Duration 00:02:07

13 01:33:32 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:48

14 01:42:15 Francesco Cavalli
Magnificat
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:09:40

15 01:53:01 Gustav Holst
Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Steinberg
Duration 00:06:31


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000n6vd)


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000n6vg)
BBC Symphony Orchestra at 90

01 00:01:03 Oliver Knussen
Flourish with Fireworks
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:09:05 John Adams
Tromba Lontano
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:15:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward the Unknown Region
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:12:02

04 00:31:38 György Ligeti
San Francisco Polyphony
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:59

05 00:45:34 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar
Singer: Anu Komsi
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:31

06 00:57:46 Anna Clyne
The Seamstress
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:21:49

07 01:21:51 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:22:30

08 01:45:58 Augusta Read Thomas
Radiant Circles
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joana Carneiro
Duration 00:08:37

09 01:58:00 Bohuslav Martinu
Fantaisies Symphonique (Symphony No.6)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:28:49


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000n6vj)
Writing a Life: Hermione Lee, Daniel Lee and Rachel Holmes


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000n9kz)
Thinking Black
John Howard Griffin


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000n6vl)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:07 Conlon Nancarrow
Study no.6
Music Arranger: Yvar Mikhashoff
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Performer: Ingo Metzmacher
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:04:43 Astor Piazzolla
Chiquilin de Bachin
Performer: Enrique Ugarte
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:08:03 Richard Wagner
Morgendlich leuchtend (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:14:17 Galya Bisengalieva
Aralkum
Performer: Galya Bisengalieva
Performer: Pasha Mansurov
Duration 00:06:18

05 00:20:35 Frédéric Chopin
'Raindrop' Prelude in D flat major, Op.28 no.15
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:11

06 00:25:47 Johan Lindvall
.oOo.
Performer: Mette Henriette
Performer: Johan Lindvall
Performer: Katrine Schiott
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:30:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto no.1 in A minor BWV.1041 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:36

08 00:37:03 Knut Nystedt
Peace I Leave With You (3 Motets Op.43)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Director: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:02:28

09 00:39:48 Trad.
Hovern enkan [A Cool Breeze is Blowing]
Performer: Gevorg Dabaghyan
Performer: Kamo Khachaturian
Duration 00:04:29

10 00:44:17 Dobrinka Tabakova
Whispered Lullaby
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:04:07

11 00:49:28 Autotelia
Storm at Tucanae
Performer: Demian Castellanos
Performer: Tom Relleen
Duration 00:08:27

12 00:57:55 Tanya Tagaq
Howl
Performer: Jesse Zubot
Performer: Jean Martin
Singer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:02:47

13 01:01:45 Anon.
O Death Rock Me Asleep
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:04:58

14 01:06:42 Bent Sorensen
Whispering
Performer: Michala Petri
Orchestra: Lapin kamariorkesteri
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt
Duration 00:10:08

15 01:16:46 Jeremy Gara
Passerine Finale
Performer: Jeremy Gara
Duration 00:03:21

16 01:20:43 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major Op.33`2 'Joke' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:04:55

17 01:26:07 NES
Prière
Performer: Matthieu Saglio
Singer: Nesrine Belmokh
Duration 00:03:47



WEDNESDAY 07 OCTOBER 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000n6vn)
Longing for Italy

01 00:01:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A major, Op.90 (Italian)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Guggeis
Duration 00:29:47

02 00:31:23 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Guggeis
Duration 00:23:08

03 00:54:52 Giacomo Puccini
Messa di Gloria
Singer: Boyko Tsvetanov
Singer: Alexander Krunev
Singer: Dimitar Stanchev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:43:13

04 01:38:36 Ottorino Respighi
Il Tramonto - poemetto lirico [version for voice and string quartet]
Performer: Nicholas Kitchen
Performer: Ruggero Allifranchini
Performer: Hsin-Yun Huang
Performer: Yeesun Kim
Singer: Andrea Trebnik
Ensemble: Borromeo String Quartet
Duration 00:15:17

05 01:54:10 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in G major, Op 1 No 9
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:43

06 02:00:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor, K.466
Performer: Karina Sabac
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Tiberiu Soare
Duration 00:31:08

07 02:32:35 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65
Performer: Claes Gunnarsson
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:30:44

08 03:03:42 Ruth Watson Henderson
In Memoriam Elmer Iseler
Performer: Elmer Iseler Singers
Performer: Lydia Adams
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:06:36

09 03:10:42 George Frideric Handel
Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:29

10 03:21:30 George Frideric Handel
Passacaglia after Handel
Performer: Byungchan Lee
Performer: Cameron Crozman
Duration 00:07:06

11 03:28:55 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A major, Op 11 no 1
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:11:46

12 03:40:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano, Op 10
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:12:17

13 03:53:34 Johannes Ockeghem
Gloria from 'Missa Prolationum'
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:02

14 04:00:43 Wojciech Kilar
Little Overture (1955)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Macura
Duration 00:06:34

15 04:07:45 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:10:35

16 04:18:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:09:26

17 04:28:37 Dobrinka Tabakova
Pirin
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:08:15

18 04:37:08 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Oslo Camerata
Conductor: Stephan Barratt-Due
Duration 00:15:21

19 04:52:55 Marin Marais
Tombeau pour Monsr. de Lully
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit
Duration 00:07:40

20 05:00:55 Béla Bartók
Concerto for orchestra, Sz116
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:37:29

21 05:38:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:20:47


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000n6sx)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:55 Amy Beach
Dreaming
Performer: Judith Herbert
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:08:06 Karen Tanaka
Water Dance no.3
Performer: Signe Bakke
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:12:35 Paul Jeanjean
Clair matin
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:05:27

04 00:18:56 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria, gratia plena
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:51

05 00:26:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Viola da Gamba in D Major, BWV 1028: II. Allegro
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:34:38 Johann Strauss II
Künstlerleben, Op 316
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:10:08

07 00:46:04 Ahmed Adnan Saygun
Partita for solo cello, Op 31 (4th mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:34

08 00:49:36 Traditional Italian
Chi passa per 'sta strada
Music Arranger: Filippo Azzaiolo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Ensemble: Silk Road Ensemble
Duration 00:04:43

09 00:55:09 Antonio Bazzini
La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano, Op 25
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: David Garvey
Duration 00:04:38

10 01:02:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Duration 00:07:18

11 01:11:01 James Whitbourn
All shall be well (Luminosity)
Performer: Levine Andrade
Performer: Henry Parkes
Choir: Commotio
Conductor: Matthew Berry
Duration 00:04:58

12 01:16:35 John Playford
A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:03:01

13 01:20:09 Edward Gregson
Euphonium Concerto (3rd mvt: A Celtic Bacchanal)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:04:46

14 01:26:01 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Symphony No. 21, Op. 152, Kaddish (4th mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:03:22

15 01:33:34 Arthur Bliss
Antiphonal Fanfare
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:32

16 01:35:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D minor, Op.31 No.2 "Tempest" (1st mvt)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:08:51

17 01:46:00 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Little Astronaut
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:03:58

18 01:50:12 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Krassimira Stoyanova
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Pavel Baleff
Duration 00:05:36

19 01:56:18 Traditional Bulgarian
Danubian Daichovo Horo
Orchestra: "Horo" Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Purvanov
Duration 00:03:29

20 02:01:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
6 Songs (Op.4), no.4; Ne poy, krasavitsa, pri mne [Sing not to me, ....]
Performer: Lada Valešová
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Duration 00:04:45

21 02:07:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:10:00

22 02:18:24 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat (Evening Service in B flat major)
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:03:31

23 02:23:13 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 341
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:07:17


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000n6sz)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:55 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op.25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:57

02 00:09:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata from 'A Musical Offering' BWV.1079 (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Raaf Hekkema
Performer: Arthur Klaassens
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:05:47

03 00:16:46 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland on her hearse
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:20:54 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.49 in F minor H.1.49 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Ludwig
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:06:08

05 00:27:03 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm (Girl Crazy Suite)
Music Arranger: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestrator: Bill Elliott
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Ludwig
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:31:04 Florence Price
Organ Suite no.1 (Fantasy)
Performer: Kimberly Marshall
Duration 00:03:47

07 00:36:04 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no.4 in E minor Op.44`2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:06:07

08 00:43:47 Fazil Say
Cello Concerto (Song of Hope)
Performer: Camille Thomas
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:05:54

09 00:50:41 Antoine Forqueray
La Portugaise (Suite no.1 in D minor)
Music Arranger: Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:42

10 00:54:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Agitata da due venti (Griselda, RV.718)
Singer: Lea Desandre
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Ensemble: Jupiter
Duration 00:05:24

11 01:01:22 César Franck
Les Éolides
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:22

12 01:13:41 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:05:42

13 01:19:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in E major, BWV.1034 (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Ira Givol
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:04:51

14 01:25:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance no.1 in G major Op.40
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:40

15 01:34:18 Henry Purcell
Hear My Prayer, O Lord, Z.15
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:02:12

16 01:36:30 Gerald Finzi
Fear no more the heat o' the sun (Let us garlands bring, Op.18)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:05:40

17 01:42:13 Jean Sibelius
At The Castle Gate (Pelleas et Melisande Op.46)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:56

18 01:47:49 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Anthony McGill
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:08:03

19 01:56:26 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:12

20 02:01:30 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C, Hob.XVI:50: 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:10:04

21 02:13:22 Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert
Brocéliande (Overture)
Orchestrator: Richard Rosenberg
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:06:51

22 02:20:51 Maya Youssef
The Sea
Duration 00:04:23

23 02:25:14 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:35

24 02:31:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade in A minor (Romance)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:08:55

25 02:40:26 Henri Mulet
Esquisses Byzantines (Rosace)
Performer: Jane Parker‐Smith
Duration 00:04:51

26 02:45:59 Maurice Ravel
Prélude (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:07

27 02:49:42 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and Polonaise in C major Op.3
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:09:05


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000n6t1)
Beethoven Unleashed: Withdrawal
Humiliation

01 00:01:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fugue for strings in D Major, Op 137
Performer: Cologne Chamber Players
Orchestra: Cologne Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:40

02 00:06:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet for strings in C minor, Op 104
Performer: Cologne Chamber Players
Orchestra: Cologne Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:12:20

03 00:21:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat major, Op 106 "Hammerklavier" (3rd & 4th mvts)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:22:27

04 00:46:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
National Airs with Variations, Op 107, No 5
Performer: Wolfgang Schultz
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:06:19

05 00:57:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle In B flat major, WoO 60
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:01:15


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000n6t3)
Clarinet classics with Julian Bliss

01 00:04:18 André Messager
Solo de Concours
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:11:11 Claude Debussy
Première rapsodie
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:20:35 Johannes Brahms
4 Serious Songs Op. 121 (trans. Julian Bliss)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:16:00

04 00:38:13 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op. 120 No. 1
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:22:00


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000n6t5)
The BBC Philharmonic (3/4)

01 00:01:46 Johannes Brahms
Wie Melodien zieht es Mir
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:05:20 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 4 "Tragic"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:28:54

03 00:35:11 Anna Clyne
Night Ferry
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:20:31

04 00:56:04 William Alwyn
Mermaid's Song
Singer: Charlotte Trepess
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:03:29

05 01:00:32 York Bowen
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:29:58


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000n6t7)

01 00:01:30 Philip Walsh
Eternal Spirit
Choir: Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul, New Zealand
Conductor: Michael Stewart
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:05:44 Ralph Roseingrave
Psalm 37
Performer: Richard Apperley
Choir: Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul, New Zealand
Conductor: Michael Stewart
Duration 00:12:02

03 00:21:07 Andy Baldwin
St Paul's Evening Service (Magnificat)
Performer: Richard Apperley
Choir: Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul, New Zealand
Conductor: Michael Stewart
Duration 00:07:57

04 00:30:40 Andy Baldwin
St Paul's Evening Service (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Richard Apperley
Choir: Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul, New Zealand
Conductor: Michael Stewart
Duration 00:05:20

05 00:43:00 Philip Walsh
I will hearken
Performer: Richard Apperley
Performer: Merran Cooke
Choir: Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul, New Zealand
Conductor: Michael Stewart
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:54:43 Charles Tournemire
L'Orgue Mystique, No 32 (Alleluia No. 4)
Performer: Michael Stewart
Duration 00:04:09


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000n6t9)
Schubert and Beethoven

01 00:00:52 Michael Tippett
3 Songs for Ariel
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:06:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Impromptu for viola and piano, Op.33
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:01:57

03 00:08:51 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 3 in G flat major, D 899
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:06:39

04 00:16:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen' from Mozart's Magic Flute
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:09:44

05 00:26:18 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Twilight
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:03:20


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000n6tc)
David Harrington, Anne Lovett & Romain Malan

01 00:02:06 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantate Domino
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:01:44

02 00:08:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No. 7 in B-Flat Major, Op. 97 "Archduke": II. Scherzo - Allegro
Performer: Anne Gastinel
Performer: David Grimal
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:06:47

03 00:22:14 Woody Guthrie, Pete Seeger, Lee Hays
Jarama Valley
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Singer: Maria Arnal
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:31:05 Pete Seeger
We Shall Overcome
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Singer: Aoife O’Donovan
Singer: Meklit Hadero
Singer: Lee Knight
Singer: Sam Amidon
Singer: Brian Cerpenter
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:36:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.16 in D major K451 - 3rd mvt
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:06:18

06 00:43:51 Richard Wagner
The Rhine Daughters (Götterdämmerung, Act III)
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:06:05

07 00:57:06 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.2
Music Arranger: Thomas Dausgaard
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:55

08 01:04:04 Henry Litolff
Concerto Symphonique no.5 in C minor, Op.123 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:42

09 01:10:49 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:06

10 01:18:43 Leos Janáček
In the Mists (1st mvt)
Performer: Rolf Hind
Duration 00:03:06

11 01:22:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:05:34

12 01:33:00 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve, Op.7 no.1
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: I Giardini
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:40:43 Anne Lovett
Nocturne
Performer: Anne Lovett
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:04:21

14 01:45:38 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma! (Overture)
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:05:27

15 01:51:46 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Infelice mia constanza (La costanza non gradita nel doppio amore d'Aminta)
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:05:17

16 01:57:22 Benjamin Britten
Early Morning Bathe
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:04


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000n6tf)

01 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (5th mvt, Galop)
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:03:14 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata in A major, Op 3 No 1
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:06:34 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:14:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eckhart Haupt
Orchestra: Dresden Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:02:52

05 00:16:49 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:20:38 Nico Muhly
I Drink the Air Before Me - 5. Music under pressure 1
Ensemble: Ensemble
Conductor: Nico Muhly
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:23:40 Malcolm Williamson
Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:50


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000n6th)
VOCES8: Nature in Music

01 00:03:35 Alec Roth
Stargazer
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:18:18 Various Artists
The Triumphs of Oriana (excerpts)
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:09:30

03 00:29:31 Jean Sibelius
Be Still My Soul (Finlandia)
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:01:21

04 00:30:57 Jonathan Dove
Vertue
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:37:22 Jonathan Dove
The Passing of the Year
Performer: Jonathan Dove
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:20:36

06 00:59:50 Trad.
Danny Boy
Music Arranger: Joshua Pacey
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:59

07 01:03:53 Kate Rusby
Underneath the stars
Music Arranger: Jim Clements
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:28

08 01:08:38 Nat King Cole
Straighten Up and Fly Right
Lyricist: Irving Mills
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:43

09 01:13:34 Leokadiya Kashperova
Cello Sonata no. 2
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Luka Okros
Duration 00:32:21

10 01:47:06 Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubliées
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:15:51

11 02:03:26 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Viola Sonata in d minor
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:16:56

12 02:20:47 Claude Debussy
3 Preludes (Book 1): La fille aux cheveux de lin; La serenade interrompue; Minstrels
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:08:10


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000n6tk)
African Europeans, Fidel Castro and African leaders, WEB Du Bois


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000nb5l)
Thinking Black
Bert Williams


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000n6tm)
Evening soundscape

01 00:00:19 Ennio Morricone
Love theme from Cinema Paradiso
Performer: Pat Metheny
Singer: Charlie Haden
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:04:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Alla Sarabanda - Lento (Phantasy Quintet)
Performer: Gabriel Jackson
Ensemble: Maggin Quartet
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:07:12 Seán Mac Erlaine
Horse-drawn Thoughts
Performer: Jan Bang
Performer: Eivind Aarset
Singer: Sadhbh Ní Dhálaigh
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:09:53 Claude Debussy
6 Epigraphes antiques No.5: Pour l'Egyptienne
Orchestrator: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:13:58 Mari Boine
Gula Gula
Performer: Mari Boine
Duration 00:03:29

06 00:17:26 Anon.
A vous, Tristan
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:22:42 Tomaga
Il colore della memoria
Performer: Tomaga
Duration 00:10:11

08 00:33:44 Alfred Schnittke
Hymn II for cello and double bass
Performer: Johannes Rostamo
Performer: Rick Stotijn
Duration 00:05:21

09 00:39:04 Jason van Wyk
Eyes Shut
Performer: Lynne Donson
Performer: Brittany Dilkes
Performer: Gavin Clayton
Performer: Jason van Wyk
Duration 00:05:09

10 00:44:32 Kats Chernin
Lullaby for Nick
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Performer: Elena Kats
Duration 00:03:06

11 00:47:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Adagio for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Gianluigi Petrarulo
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:17

12 00:53:27 London Manuscript
La Manfredina e Rota Duo
Ensemble: Duo Enssle-Lamprecht
Duration 00:04:30

13 00:57:58 Andrey Dergatchev
Port
Performer: Andrey Dergatchev
Duration 00:02:19

14 01:01:01 Sciarrino
Perduto in una citta d'acque
Performer: Marino Formenti
Duration 00:10:38

15 01:11:40 Jan Erik Kongshaug
Surrender
Performer: Eivind Aarset
Performer: Jan Bang
Duration 00:04:14

16 01:16:33 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu (1893)
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:21

17 01:22:55 Moussa Ag Kenya
Ezeref (The Camel)
Performer: Moussa Ag Kenya
Ensemble: Toumast
Duration 00:03:09

18 01:26:46 Henry Purcell
Lost Is My Quiet Forever, Z.502
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:03:12



THURSDAY 08 OCTOBER 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000n6tp)
Chamber ensembles in Turin

01 00:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in E flat, op. 3
Ensemble: RAI Nuovo Trio Italiano d'Archi
Duration 00:37:11

02 00:38:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quintet in C, op. 29
Ensemble: RAI String Quintet
Duration 00:34:24

03 01:13:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:24:08

04 01:38:02 Leevi Madetoja
Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:21:45

05 02:01:08 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:35:47

06 02:37:27 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Miserere (Op.44)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:33:59

07 03:11:37 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:07:19

08 03:19:14 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: David Stanhope
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:06:47

09 03:26:24 Sven-Eric Johanson
4 songs about the Seasons
Lyricist: Hedvig Charlotta Nordenflycht
Lyricist: Jacob Wallenberg
Lyricist: Anna Maria Lenngren
Lyricist: Olof von Dalin
Singer: Christina Billing
Singer: Carina Morling
Singer: Aslog Rosen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:06:40

10 03:33:24 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7 No 2
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:09:26

11 03:43:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard in C minor, BWV.906
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:07:07

12 03:50:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:01

13 04:00:46 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D644 (Overture)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:09:51

14 04:10:52 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 1 in B minor, Op 20
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:09:39

15 04:20:52 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:09:01

16 04:30:17 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

17 04:38:44 August de Boeck
Nocturne (1931)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:08:45

18 04:48:01 Francesco Corbetta
Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:09:00

19 04:57:34 Fęlá Şowándé
African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:56

20 05:23:06 Maurice Ravel
Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
Performer: Maurice Ravel
Duration 00:12:05

21 05:35:23 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:24:17


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000n6wm)
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:47 Eric Coates
Lazy Night
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:49

02 00:05:41 Eugène Bozza
Fantaisie Pastorale, Op. 37
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:11:48 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:08:44

04 00:21:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Marieke Spaans
Performer: Marcus Mohlin
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:09:02

05 00:34:19 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo
Choir: Ensemble Pygmalion
Director: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:41:50 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47: iii: Andante cantabile
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:06:33

07 00:49:45 Frederick Delius
A Song Before Sunrise
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:13

08 00:56:48 Louis Vierne
Naiades (from Fantasy Pieces, Suite No 4)
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:04:30

09 01:04:11 Toru Takemitsu
Three Film Scores for string orchestra - I. Music of Training and Rest
Performer: Jonathan Morton
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:09:51 G. Molyneux Palmer
Strings in the earth and air (Chamber Music)
Performer: Peter Dickinson
Author: James Joyce
Singer: Martyn Hill
Duration 00:01:23

11 01:11:13 G. Molyneux Palmer
The twilight turns from amethyst (Chamber Music)
Performer: Peter Dickinson
Author: James Joyce
Singer: Martyn Hill
Duration 00:01:55

12 01:13:07 G. Molyneux Palmer
At that hour (Chamber Music)
Performer: Peter Dickinson
Author: James Joyce
Singer: Martyn Hill
Duration 00:02:42

13 01:16:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:11:33

14 01:28:17 Paweł Kochański
Suite populaire espagnole: V. Asturiana (After M. de Falla)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:02:23

15 01:34:08 R. Nathaniel Dett
Barcarolle - Morning
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:04:48

16 01:39:50 Irving Berlin
Cheek To Cheek
Performer: Paul Smith
Performer: Wilfred Middlebrooks
Performer: Stan Levey
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:49

17 01:44:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G major, Wq.173
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:08:09

18 01:53:56 Louis Vierne
Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.23 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:44

19 02:02:04 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon (Overture)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:08:36

20 02:11:24 Laura Jurd
Banning Street Blues
Ensemble: Dinosaur
Duration 00:05:37

21 02:18:30 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Girl Choristers
Choir: Lay Vicars of Salisbury Cathedral
Director: Richard Seal
Duration 00:03:23

22 02:23:09 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:07:04


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000n6wp)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastorale' (4th mvt, Rondo)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:06:37 Johann Gottlieb Graun
Trio Sonata in A major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:11:53 Charles Villiers Stanford
Justorum animae (3 Motets, Op.38)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:16:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op.18 (1st mvt)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:09:55

05 00:27:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:14

06 00:36:39 Gustav Mahler
Das himmlische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Performer: Gustav Mahler
Performer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:07:22

07 00:45:40 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:13:13

08 00:59:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.5 in G major BWV.829 (Allemande)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:05:14

09 01:06:32 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.14 in A flat major Op.105 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:10

10 01:15:36 Errollyn Wallen
Of Crumpling Rocks (Songbook)
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:03:33

11 01:19:08 Anna Lapwood
O Nata Lux
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:04:03

12 01:23:53 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`1
Orchestra: Berliner Barock Solisten
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:39

13 01:34:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto no.2 in F major Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:07:16

14 01:41:54 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Te Deum (Te Deum Laudamus)
Performer: Chœur de Chambre de Namur
Performer: Millenium Orchestra
Performer: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:05:56

15 01:49:27 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Village Scene by the Inn
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:05

16 01:57:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 in D major H.1.104 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:06:49

17 02:05:14 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso no.12 in D minor 'La Follia' (mvts 4-7)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:03:48

18 02:09:03 Philip Glass
Dance II (In the Upper Room)
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:05:42

19 02:15:52 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr hlavního města Prahy FOK
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:10:51

20 02:27:10 Edward Elgar
Hell and Tommy (6 Promenades)
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:02:39

21 02:30:48 Rory Boyle
Baloue
Performer: Robert Irvine
Duration 00:05:03

22 02:35:48 Benjamin Britten
Serenade Op.31 (Nocturne)
Singer: Neil Mackie
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:03:29

23 02:40:06 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir a 6
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:53

24 02:48:18 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in E flat major, D.87 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:05:22

25 02:53:55 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:04:29


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000n6wr)
Beethoven Unleashed: Withdrawal
Broken Promises

01 00:01:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
God Save the King, WoO 157, No 3
Performer: John Bernard
Performer: Jean-Francois Rouchon
Performer: Alessandro Fagiuoli
Performer: Natalie Pérez
Performer: Jean-Pierre Armengaud
Performer: Andrea Musto
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:09:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Namensfeier Overture in C major, Op 115
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:58

03 00:18:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 28 in A major, Op 101
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:20:45

04 00:43:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
So oder so, WoO 148
Performer: Leonard Hokanson
Singer: Hermann Prey
Duration 00:01:53

05 00:47:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in D major "Missa Solemnis", Op 123 - Benedictus
Orchestra: Stuttgart Bach Collegium
Director: Helmuth Rilling
Duration 00:10:33


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000n6wt)
Igor Levit

01 00:04:19 Johannes Brahms
Chorale Preludes
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:25:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no.8 in C minor Op. 13 'Pathetique'
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:47:45 Johannes Brahms
Vier ernste Gesänge Op. 121
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:18:00


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000n6ww)
Opera Matinee: Dvorak's King and Charcoal Burner

01 00:09:34 Antonín Dvořák
King and Charcoal Burner (Act 1)
Singer: Kateřina Kněžíková
Singer: Richard Samek
Singer: Roman Hoza
Singer: Jozef Benci
Singer: Lucie Hilscherova
Singer: Josef Moravec
Singer: Dana Burešová
Singer: Jana Sibera
Singer: Jan Stava
Singer: Ondrej Koplik
Singer: Michal Onufer
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Lukáš Vasilek
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomáš Brauner
Duration 01:11:54

02 01:22:27 Antonín Dvořák
King and Charcoal Burner (Act 2)
Singer: Kateřina Kněžíková
Singer: Richard Samek
Singer: Roman Hoza
Singer: Jozef Benci
Singer: Lucie Hilscherova
Singer: Josef Moravec
Singer: Dana Burešová
Singer: Jana Sibera
Singer: Jan Stava
Singer: Ondrej Koplik
Singer: Michal Onufer
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Lukáš Vasilek
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomáš Brauner
Duration 00:30:05

03 01:53:25 Antonín Dvořák
King and Charcoal Burner (Act 3)
Singer: Kateřina Kněžíková
Singer: Richard Samek
Singer: Roman Hoza
Singer: Jozef Benci
Singer: Lucie Hilscherova
Singer: Josef Moravec
Singer: Dana Burešová
Singer: Jana Sibera
Singer: Jan Stava
Singer: Ondrej Koplik
Singer: Michal Onufer
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Lukáš Vasilek
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomáš Brauner
Duration 00:57:02

04 02:52:47 Paul Ben-Haim
Sonata for solo violin (1st mvt. Allegro energico)
Performer: Lily Whitehurst
Duration 00:05:41


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000n6wy)
Khatia Buniatishvili, Olivier Latry

01 00:02:01 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Performer: Anna Lucia Richter
Performer: Maximillian Schmitt
Performer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:05:33 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:02:24

03 00:09:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' [adapted R Greaves from opera 'Sir John in love']
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:47

04 00:14:35 Luigi Boccherini
Quinteto n 7 in mi minore Allegretto
Ensemble: Les Ombres
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:20:11 Franz Liszt
Consolations, S. 172: No. 3, Lento placido
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:05:13

06 00:31:26 Ennio Morricone
Deborah's Theme (From "Once upon a Time in America") - arranged by Khatia Buniatishvili
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:05:17

07 00:39:51 Philip Glass
I'm Going to Make a Cake (from "The Hours" Soundtrack)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:44:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Wren Orchestra
Conductor: George Guest
Duration 00:04:48

09 00:49:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata und Fuge D-Moll, BWV 565
Duration 00:10:08

10 01:03:35 Georg Frideric Handel
Samson, HWV 57, Act III: Let the bright seraphim (Aria)
Performer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: Capella Cracoviensis
Conductor: Jan Tomasz Adamus
Duration 00:05:35

11 01:10:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Performer: Myra Hess
Duration 00:03:41

12 01:15:01 Sir Henry Rowley Bishop
Home, Sweet Home
Performer: Felicity Palmer
Performer: John Constable
Duration 00:03:57

13 01:25:38 Edward Elgar
Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Duration 00:05:37

14 01:32:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
In dir ist Freude, BWV 615
Duration 00:03:24

15 01:39:42 Augustin Barié
Symphonie pour orgue (opus 5); IV. Intermezzo
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:05:01

16 01:46:55 Olivier Messiaen
La Nativité du Seigneur: Les Anges
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:03:35

17 01:51:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op.12 No.3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:04:05

18 01:56:10 Nitin Sawhney
Movement (solo piano version)
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Duration 00:03:12


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b98mcy)
Expand your horizons with classical music

01 00:00:17 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk (Happy Sailing)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:28

02 00:01:43 Richard van Allan (artist)
When a felon's not engaged in his employment (The Pirates of Penzance)
Singer: Richard van Allan
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:04:08 Jacques Offenbach
Belle nuit (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:07:06 Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen (artist)
The Unst Boat Song
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Asbjorn Norgaard
Performer: Fredrik Schoyen Sjolin
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:12:07 Kurt Weill
My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:14:42 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:06

07 00:19:48 Morton Gould
Windjammer
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:04:01

08 00:23:47 Charles Villiers Stanford
Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op.91)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:26:54 Edward Elgar
In Haven (Sea Pictures)
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:01:47


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000n6x0)
Elena Urioste plays Barber

01 00:02:12 Jean Sibelius
Pelleas Et Melisande
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:29:00

02 00:35:36 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto
Performer: Elena Urioste
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:22:00

03 01:03:04 Franz Berwald
Symphony No.3 in C Major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes
Duration 00:29:00

04 01:34:40 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet In D, Op 20 No 4
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:30:41

05 02:05:42 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op.24
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:21:52

06 02:27:50 Johannes Brahms
Der Gang zum Liebchen, Op.48 No.1
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:37


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000n6x2)
The Frieze BBC Radio 3 Debate Museums in the 21st Century


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000n9dm)
Thinking Black
Sandra Laing


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000n6x4)
Music for night owls

01 00:00:50 Daniel Herskedal
The Hunting Golden Eagle
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:04:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No.10 'Gran Partita'- 'Nacht Musik'
Orchestra: Harmonie de l'Orchestre des Champs Elysees
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:10:32 Edmund Finnis
Brother II
Performer: Robert Ames
Performer: Galya Bisengal
Duration 00:02:07

04 00:12:40 Paul Corley
She is in the Ground
Performer: Paul Corley
Duration 00:07:59

05 00:20:39 William Cornysh
Adew mes amours
Ensemble: Lionheart
Duration 00:01:57

06 00:22:36 Bill Evans
Peace Piece
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Philly Joe Jones
Singer: Sam Jones
Duration 00:06:29

07 00:29:59 Kelly Lee Owens
Arpeggi
Performer: Kelly Lee Owens
Duration 00:06:11


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000n6x6)

01 00:06:11 Shida Shahabi
Lake on Fire - Interlude and Main Theme
Performer: Shida Shahabi
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:10:39 Dime Lifters
Wedding
Performer: Dime Lifters
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:15:43 Simeon Walker
Captive
Performer: Simeon Walker
Performer: Josh Semans
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:22:03 Akiyuki Okayasu
Outlines
Performer: Shin Sasakubo
Performer: Akiyuki Okayasu
Duration 00:04:44

05 00:26:47 Dan Deacon
Adriane in Wonderland
Performer: Dan Deacon
Duration 00:06:35

06 00:33:24 Alison Cotton
In Solitude I Will fade Away
Performer: Alison Cotton
Duration 00:02:29

07 00:35:54 Alexandra Hamilton-Ayres
Sink Into Another World
Performer: Alexandra Hamilton-Ayres
Duration 00:05:52

08 00:42:18 Fadi Tabbal
The New and Improved Guide to Birdwatching Vol. 3
Performer: Fadi Tabbal
Duration 00:05:45

09 00:48:04 Daniel Thorne (artist)
Fear of Floating
Performer: Daniel Thorne
Duration 00:07:06

10 00:55:10 Delmer Darion
Television
Performer: Delmer Darion
Duration 00:04:39



FRIDAY 09 OCTOBER 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000n6x8)
Against all odds

01 00:01:16 Alice Tegnér
Violin Sonata in A Minor
Performer: Ylva Larsdotter
Performer: Peter Friis Johansson
Duration 00:20:03

02 00:21:52 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 1 in E flat, Op 12
Performer: Suyoen Kim
Performer: Ye-Eun Choi
Performer: Yuval Gotlibovich
Performer: Zvi Plesser
Duration 00:21:29

03 00:43:53 Amy Beach
Piano Trio in A minor, Op 150
Performer: Ye-Eun Choi
Performer: Zvi Plesser
Performer: Tim Horton
Duration 00:13:48

04 00:57:57 Gaetano Greco
Variations on 'La Mantovana'
Performer: Tim Horton
Duration 00:06:00

05 01:04:13 Bo Linde
Piano Trio No 1
Performer: Ylva Larsdotter
Performer: Peter Friis Johansson
Performer: Jakob Koranyi
Duration 00:21:59

06 01:26:31 Franz Berwald
Piano Trio No 1 in E flat [1849]
Performer: Terés Löf
Performer: Roger Olsson
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Duration 00:19:18

07 01:46:04 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Performer: Klara Hellgren
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:13:49

08 02:01:00 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies, Op 25
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:30:25

09 02:31:47 Bernhard Crusell
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Performer: Reijo Koskinen
Performer: Pekka Katajamaki
Performer: Esa Tukia
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:27:59

10 03:00:11 George Frideric Handel
Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:29

11 03:11:04 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio
Duration 00:13:05

12 03:24:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:29

13 03:31:14 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:40

14 03:37:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:00

15 03:46:31 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (S.564)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:58

16 03:50:57 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:46

17 04:00:47 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:08:22

18 04:09:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:07:52

19 04:17:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:11:06

20 04:29:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Elegy from Five Pieces for two violins and piano, arr. for solo violin and piano
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina
Duration 00:03:00

21 04:32:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in C, TWV 51:C1
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:15:55

22 04:49:09 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus (Psalm 110), SV 264
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:08:12

23 04:57:40 Dag Wirén
String Quartet no.2, Op.9
Ensemble: Saulescokvartetten
Duration 00:19:54

24 05:17:53 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:49

25 05:29:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 36 in C major, K425 'Linz'
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:30:40


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000n6lx)
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:57 John Adams
Shaker Loops - 2nd mvt 'Hymning Slews'
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:08:18 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 40: I. Andante
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Benjamin Marquise Gilmore
Performer: Daniel Grimwood
Duration 00:07:25

03 00:16:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 9 in D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn": VI. Menuetto & VII. Finale. Presto
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Performer: Hannes Rux
Duration 00:08:47

04 00:26:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Now Thank We All Our God
Music Arranger: Virgil Fox
Performer: Virgil Fox
Duration 00:03:45

05 00:34:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles, Op. 126: 4. Presto (B Major)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:38:42 George Frideric Handel
Myself I shall adore (from Semele)
Singer: Louise Alder
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:39

07 00:46:14 Hector Berlioz
Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:20

08 00:54:07 Florence Price
Five Folksongs in Counterpoint: No 5, Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Performer: Apollo Chamber Players
Duration 00:05:01

09 01:02:08 Gabriel Fauré
3 songs, Op. 7: I. Après un rêve
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:45

10 01:05:56 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Singer: Alice Coote
Director: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:06:44

11 01:13:30 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:35

12 01:21:59 J.C. Johnson
Black Mountain Blues
Singer: Bessie Smith
Duration 00:02:55

13 01:25:45 Grace Nichols (artist)
Two Old Black Men on a Leicester Square Park Bench
Author: Grace Nichols
Performer: Lenny Henry
Duration 00:00:40

14 01:26:25 Träd
Deep River
Singer: Verna-Jean Gervais
Choir: London Adventist Chorale
Conductor: Ken Burton
Duration 00:03:50

15 01:34:17 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A minor, Op 10 No 2
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:25

16 01:35:39 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumblebee transc for piano
Performer: Olga Kern
Duration 00:01:14

17 01:36:41 Claude Debussy
Pour les Degres Chromatiques (Etudes, Bk 2, no.7)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:02:07

18 01:40:04 Philippe Rogier
Missa Ego sum qui sum: VI. Agnus Dei
Choir: King's College London Choir
Conductor: David Trendell
Duration 00:03:50

19 01:44:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture 'Leonore' no.3, Op.72b
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:19

20 01:57:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Des pas dans l'allée, Op 141 No 1
Choir: Coro della Radio Svissera
Duration 00:03:03

21 02:02:18 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles for wind quintet (Nos 1, 3 and 4)
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:04:39

22 02:08:09 Anna Meredith
Five Telegrams: II. Field Postcard
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Ensemble: BBC Proms Youth Ensemble
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:26

23 02:15:34 Giovanni Battista Buonamente
Il Ballo degli reali Amanti: 33. Ballo del Granduca a 7
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:04:28

24 02:21:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 78, R. 176 "Organ": IIb. Maestoso
Performer: Iveta Apkalna
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:09:27


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000n6lz)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:42 Edward Elgar
The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:04:01 Erik Satie
Danses de travers, no.2 from Pièce froide
Performer: David Greilsammer
Duration 00:01:10

03 00:05:11 Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach
Fantasia in D minor, Wq 117/4
Performer: David Greilsammer
Duration 00:01:12

04 00:06:24 Erik Satie
Danses de travers, no.3 from Pièce froide
Performer: David Greilsammer
Duration 00:01:57

05 00:09:47 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Messe Solemnelle - Gloria
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:15:09 Anthony Hedges
Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Orchestra: RTÉ Sinfonietta
Conductor: Anthony Hedges
Duration 00:05:21

07 00:21:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:31

08 00:33:17 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:04:07

09 00:38:19 Franz Schubert
Sonata In B Flat Major D.960 For Piano
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:04:10

10 00:44:09 Gustav Holst
March (A Moorside Suite)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:03:59

11 00:49:16 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourrée fantasque
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Music Arranger: Felix Mottl
Duration 00:06:42

12 00:57:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet no.4 in G minor K516
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:09:59

13 01:08:53 Dreamers’ Circus
Bubbles in Central Park
Performer: Dreamers’ Circus
Duration 00:03:55

14 01:13:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria da capo)
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:17:05 Pixinguinha
Vou Vivendo
Music Arranger: Radamés Gnattali
Ensemble: Camerata Brasil
Duration 00:02:50

16 01:20:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade Op.35)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:42

17 01:30:55 Alfonso X el Sabio
Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:29

18 01:35:43 Percy Grainger
The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:02:20

19 01:42:33 Percy Grainger
Brigg Fair for tenor and chorus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Robert Johnson
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:13

20 01:47:07 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
La Tarantelle Fretillante from Petite Suite de Concert, Op.77
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:02:39

21 01:51:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:46

22 02:07:43 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Michael Schade
Singer: Gerald Finley
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:03:45

23 02:12:20 Meredith Monk
Ellis Island for two pianos
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:03:00

24 02:15:55 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:09:42

25 02:26:31 Paul McCartney
Junk
Ensemble: Loma Mar Quartet
Duration 00:02:49

26 02:30:51 Peter Gregson
Found
Performer: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:06:02

27 02:36:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue (BWV 846) in C major
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:05

28 02:41:24 François Francœur
Symphonies pour le Festin Royal du Comte d'Artois (Suite No 1: Overture)
Ensemble: Ensemble Stradivaria
Director: Daniel Cuiller
Duration 00:05:10

29 02:47:09 György Ligeti
Concert Romanesc
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:12:11


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000n6m1)
Beethoven Unleashed: Withdrawal
On Trial

01 00:00:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bester Magistrat, Ihr friert! WoO 177
Choir: Berlin Singakademie
Conductor: Dietrich Knothe
Duration 00:00:37

02 00:04:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Tremate, empi, Tremate, Op 116
Performer: Giovanni De Gammera
Performer: Reeta Haavisto
Performer: Dan Karlström
Performer: Kevin Greenlaw
Performer: Leif Sergerstam
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:16:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles, Op 119 (Nos 7-11)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:25:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Abendlied untern gestirnten Himmel, WoO 150
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:30:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
March for Military Band, WoO 24
Ensemble: Bläser der Berliner Philharmoniker
Director: Hans Priem-Bergrath
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:38:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 31 in A flat major, Op 110
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:19:46


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000n6m3)
Louise Alder and Roger Vignoles at Wigmore Hall

01 00:04:46 Fanny Mendelssohn
Bergeslust from 5 Songs Op.10
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:06:20 Fanny Mendelssohn
Warum sind denn die Rosen so blass from Songs Op.1
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:09:03 Fanny Mendelssohn
Nach Süden from 5 Songs Op.10
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:01:45

04 00:12:24 Alban Berg
7 Early Songs
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:15:30

05 00:29:30 Georges Bizet
Chant D'Amour
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:32:38 Georges Bizet
Ouvre Ton Coeur
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:38:09 Georges Bizet
La Coccinelle
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:41:15 Francis Poulenc
Metamorphoses
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:04:15

09 00:47:08 Erik Satie
La Statue de bronze from 3 Melodies
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:01:45

10 00:48:56 Erik Satie
Dapheneo from 3 Melodies
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:01:15

11 00:50:06 Erik Satie
Le Chapelier
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:01:00

12 00:52:59 Francis Poulenc
Non Monsieur mon mari from Les Mamelles De Tiresias
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:05:00


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000n6m5)
The BBC Philharmonic (4/4)

01 00:00:55 Erik Satie
Je te veux from Chansons De Cafe
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:08:12 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:27:52

03 00:37:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hamlet: Entr'acte, Act IV (Elegie)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:07:07

04 00:46:01 Ruth Gipps
Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:36:35

05 01:24:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:31:28

06 01:57:00 Paul Ben-Haim
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:28:19

07 02:25:55 Joaquín Turina
Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:04:27


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000n6bt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000n6m7)
Jonathan Bloxham and Louis Schwizgebel, Frank Peter Zimmermann, Kate Lindsey

01 00:02:16 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:01:56

02 00:04:49 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano; no.5 in E flat minor
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:09:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:07:07

04 00:21:38 Claude Debussy
Estampes; Pagodes
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:30:38 Claude Debussy
Images oubliées; Souvenir du Louvre
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:40:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 2 in A Major, Op. 12 No. 2: II. Andante, più tosto allegretto
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:49:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 4 in A Minor, Op. 23: I. Presto
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:07:19

08 00:56:55 The Beatles
Because
Ensemble: The Beatles
Duration 00:02:46

09 01:03:59 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in A flat major Op.28; no.17
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:05:00

10 01:09:15 Léo Delibes
Galop (Coppélia)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Mark Ermler
Duration 00:02:44

11 01:12:29 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new Heaven
Choir: The Sixteen
Performer: Robert Quinney
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:15

12 01:18:26 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole, M. 54: IV. Feria
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:48

13 01:29:24 Jacques Offenbach
In the market for love (extract)
Music Arranger: Stephen Plaice
Singer: Kate Lindsey
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:02:51

14 01:36:11 Alessandro Scarlatti
L'Arianna (extract)
Singer: Kate Lindsey
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:49

15 01:41:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:25

16 01:47:50 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:06:21

17 01:55:09 Luke Howard
Dappled Light
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Leif Kaner-Lidström
Performer: Sam Becker
Duration 00:04:12


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000n6m9)

01 00:00:05 John Williams
Jurassic Park (main theme)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:03:21 Trad.
Dark Eyes
Music Arranger: John Harle
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Performer: John Harle
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:02:50

03 00:06:08 Gustav Holst
Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op.26'3)
Music Arranger: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Jiaxin Lloyd Webber
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:09:50 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon - opera in 3 acts Op.24: Overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:14:28 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances, Op 59 (No 3, Scottish Waltz)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:17:45 John Bennet
Venus' birds, whose mournful tunes
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Duration 00:03:19

07 00:20:59 Alexander Borodin
Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens (Prince Igor)
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:11

08 00:23:08 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely (Dance with a Sash)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:00:32

09 00:23:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio From Sonata No 3 For Violin And Keyboard In E Major, BWV 1016
Music Arranger: Ward Swingle
Choir: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:04:03

10 00:27:35 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in F sharp minor, Op.28 no.8
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:01:54


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000n6mc)
Unfinished business

01 00:02:12 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.2
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:27:00

02 00:36:03 Franz Schuber
Symphony No.8 'Unfinished'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:26:00

03 01:03:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C, D840 Reliquie
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:22:34

04 01:27:21 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 6 in C, D589
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Duration 00:30:50

05 01:59:54 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces Op.118 for piano
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:25:05

06 02:25:27 Rob Luft
Sad Stars
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:03:52


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000n6mf)
Claudia Rankine - Experiments in Living


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000n8x9)
Thinking Black
Michael Manley


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000n6mh)
Lateness highlights and bicycle music




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

A History of Black Classical Music 23:00 SUN (m000jdz6)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000n5xb)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000n6v8)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000n6t5)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000n6ww)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000n6m5)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (m0002rv6)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000n53w)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000n97m)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000n5x1)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000n6ty)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000n6sx)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000n6wm)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000n6lx)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000n0fv)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000n6t7)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000n5x5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000n6v4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000n6t1)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000n6wr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000n6m1)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000n6bz)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000n5xd)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000n5x3)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000n6v0)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000n6sz)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000n6wp)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000n6lz)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000n6vj)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000n6tk)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000n6x2)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000n54d)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000n5xj)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000n6vd)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000n6tf)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b0b98mcy)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000n6m9)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000n5xg)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000n6vb)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000n6tc)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000n6wy)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000n6m7)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000n544)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m00084bz)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000n97p)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000n6mh)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000n540)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000n540)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000n548)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000n6t9)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000n54b)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000n5xn)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000n6vl)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000n6tm)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b03wpqtc)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000n6br)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000mlg5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000n5x8)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000n6v6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000n6t3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000n6wt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000n6m3)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000n5xl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000n6vg)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000n6th)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000n6x0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000n6mc)

Record Review Extra 21:20 SUN (m000n6c1)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000n53y)

Slow Radio 00:00 MON (m000n6c3)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000n546)

Sunday Feature 19:15 SUN (m000n6bx)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000n6bp)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b081t4qp)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000n97w)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000n9kz)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000nb5l)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000n9dm)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000n8x9)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000n6bt)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000n6bt)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000n6x4)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000n6mf)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000n542)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000myzb)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000n54g)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000n6c5)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000n5xq)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000n6vn)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000n6tp)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000n6x8)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000n6x6)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m0005nnw)