Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 26 SEPTEMBER 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000ms2y)
Norwegian Radio Orchestra at the Harstad Culture Centre

01 00:01:15 Johan Svendsen
Romeo and Juliet Fantasia, op. 18
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:14:06

02 00:15:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Morrò, ma prima in grazia, Amelia's aria from 'Un Ballo in maschera'
Librettist: Antonio Somma
Singer: Birgitte Christensen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:20:40 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen, from 'Die tote Stadt'
Librettist: Paul Schott
Singer: Aleksander Nohr
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:25:23 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to 'Les Vêpres siciliennes'
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:08:43

05 00:34:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Ah! Dite alla giovine
Librettist: Francesco Maria Piave
Singer: Birgitte Christensen
Singer: Alexsander Nohr
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:05:15

06 00:39:56 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 8 in G minor, op. 46
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:04:27

07 00:44:49 Emmerich Kálmán
Excerpts from 'Die Csárdásfürstin'
Librettist: Leo Stein
Librettist: Béla Jenbach
Singer: Alexsander Nohr
Singer: Birgitte Christensen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:12:50

08 00:57:55 Zoltán Kodály
Dances from Galánta
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Petr Popelka
Duration 00:16:22

09 01:14:35 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 5
Performer: Petr Popelka
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Duration 00:03:15

10 01:18:12 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:41:27

11 02:01:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 'Scottish'
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski
Duration 00:37:47

12 02:39:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Performer: Andrzej Ciepliński
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:32:04

13 03:11:49 Jonathan Dove
In manus tuas (Sheppard)& Into Thy Hands (Dove)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:59

14 03:23:02 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:57

15 03:29:19 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:09:08

16 03:38:50 Benjamin Britten
The Last rose of summer
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:04:09

17 03:43:21 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:08:30

18 03:52:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:07:33

19 04:01:15 Richard Wagner
Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:50

20 04:11:22 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Adam Laloum
Duration 00:08:17

21 04:20:01 Ludwig Senfl
Credo, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:09:50

22 04:30:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Larghetto and Allegro in E flat, KV deest
Music Arranger: Robert Levin
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:11:50

23 04:42:20 Richard Strauss
Morgen (Op.27 No.4)
Performer: Lazar Shuster
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:03:45

24 04:46:26 Edvard Grieg
4 Piano Pieces Op 1
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:16

25 04:59:04 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major Op 56
Performer: Rudolf Macudzinski
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:20:30

26 05:19:54 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:19:37

27 05:39:50 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:19:52


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000n04q)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:59 Modest Mussorgsky
Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:09:54 Joseph Kosma (artist)
Feuilles Mortes
Performer: Joseph Kosma
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:13:51 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 3 in A minor
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:17:51 Joseph Kosma
Je Suis Comme Je Suis
Performer: Juliette Gréco
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:22:10 Johannes Brahms
Trio in E flat major, Op 40
Performer: Frank Lloyd
Performer: Marcia Crayford
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:06:25

06 00:29:58 Meredith Monk
Earth Seen from Above (Atlas, Part 3)
Conductor: Steve Lockwood
Orchestra: Unknown
Duration 00:07:36

07 00:39:39 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.12 in F major, Op.96 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:03:54

08 00:43:32 Philip Glass
String Quartet no.3 "Mishima" (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:28

09 00:47:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: Overture
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:29

10 00:57:01 Aidan O'Rourke
They Were Sitting Against the Back Wall of the Pub
Duration 00:02:39

11 01:04:09 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:37

12 01:12:50 Kate Rusby
Underneath the Stars
Performer: Kate Rusby & Band
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:03:24

13 01:16:07 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:05:28

14 01:21:27 Simeon Walker
Speak Pt.1
Performer: Simeon Walker
Duration 00:01:32

15 01:25:20 Anonymous
Sabre Dance (C13th Galician)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:44

16 01:27:37 Rodrigo y Gabriela
Tamacun
Performer: Rodrigo Sanchez
Performer: Gabriela Quintero
Duration 00:03:22

17 01:32:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.5 in F Major, Op. 24 "Spring": II. Adagio molto espressivo
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:05:42

18 01:38:36 Gabríel Ólafs
Another Fall, Another Spring (Masayoshi Fujita Rework)
Performer: Masayoshi Fujita
Duration 00:03:24

19 01:42:45 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op.3 no.1 in B flat
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:28

20 01:51:57 Edvard Grieg
Homeward, Op 62 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:03

21 01:56:53 Clarence Cameron White
Levee Dance, Op.27 no.4
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Milton Kaye
Duration 00:03:00


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000n04s)
Mozart Mass in C minor in Building a Library with Simon Heighes and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:29 Peter Breiner
Slovak Dances, Naughty & Sad: No. 1, The Field of Zaluzice
Performer: Boris Lenko
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Peter Breiner
Duration 00:05:36

02 00:07:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Lyricist: Anonymous
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Director: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:07:35

03 00:15:37 Robert Schumann
12 Gedichte, Op. 35: 2. Stirb, Lieb' und Freud'!
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Lyricist: Justinus Kerner
Singer: Samuel Hasselhorn
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:21:56 Jean Françaix
Wind Quintet, No. 1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Monet Quintett
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:26:37 Georges Bizet
Chants du Rhin, WD 52: La Bohémienne
Performer: Nathanaël Gouin
Duration 00:03:17

06 01:20:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C major, Op. 21 (3rd mvt) arr. Hummel
Performer: Anna Besson
Performer: Marcus van den Munckhof
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Performer: Aurelia Visovan
Music Arranger: Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Duration 00:04:20

07 01:25:56 Nico Muhly
How Little You Are: No. 3, A Long-Drawn Wail
Choir: Conspirare
Ensemble: Austin Guitar Quartet
Ensemble: Texas Guitar Quartet
Ensemble: The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Conductor: Craig Hella Johnson
Duration 00:06:23

08 01:33:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet No. 4 in G minor, K516 (4th mvt)
Performer: Adrien La Marca
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:10:28

09 01:44:22 Jake Heggie
The Work at Hand No. 3, The Slow Seconds
Performer: Jake Heggie
Singer: Jamie Barton
Duration 00:07:26

10 01:54:18 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite: I. Waltz
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:16

11 02:00:17 Gloria Bruni
Symphony No. 1 "The Parable of Rings": XI. I figli
Singer: Deborah Humble
Singer: Andrej Morozow
Orchestra: Radio Symphony Orchestra Minsk
Conductor: Wilhelm Keitel
Duration 00:03:30

12 02:07:26 Kalevi Aho
Concerto for Percussion & Orchestra "Sieidi" (excerpt)
Performer: Colin Currie
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
Duration 00:04:52

13 02:16:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major, K. 219 "Turkish": II. Adagio
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:08:52

14 02:23:21 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:27

15 02:30:21 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat Major, D. 125 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: B'Rock Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:14:22


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000n04v)


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000n04x)
Jess Gillam with... Robert Reid Allan

01 00:00:57 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:31 Robert Reid Allan
Terry Helenson's Revolutionary Dreams
Singer: Elizabeth Atherton
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Duration 00:00:47

03 00:02:48 Steve Reich
City Life - Part I
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Duration 00:06:22

04 00:06:14 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:05:33

05 00:09:41 Oliver C. Leith
Uh Huh Yeah
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:12:59 Ryuichi Sakamoto
Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:16:36 Hamish Scott Henderson
Freedom Come All Ye
Performer: Mamadou Ndiaye Cissokho
Performer: Sura Susso
Performer: Phil Cunningham
Performer: Fiona Hamilton
Singer: Pumeza Matshikiza
Duration 00:03:17

08 00:19:57 Ottorino Respighi
The Fountain of Valle Giulia at Dawn (Fountains of Rome)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:01

09 00:23:05 Sufjan Stevens (artist)
Mystery of Love
Performer: Sufjan Stevens
Duration 00:02:48

10 00:25:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 9 in E minor (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:07:43


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000n04z)
Composer Hannah Kendall explores the notes between the notes

01 00:05:17 Anon
Mervell's Sarabande (Wemyss manuscript)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Music Arranger: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:00:39

02 00:05:56 Mr. Leslie
A Scotts Tune (Balcarres Manuscript)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Music Arranger: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:01:00

03 00:08:42 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Choir: The Choir of St Catharine’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:11:01 Judith Bingham
The Spirit of Truth
Choir: Choir of St Catherine's College, Cambridge
Conductor: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:17:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations - 7 & 8
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:03:55

06 00:22:23 Joseph Tawadros
Slowly Wither
Performer: James Tawadros
Performer: Veronique Serret
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:28:31 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto No. 2 in A major, Op. 5
Orchestra: Orchestre de Chambre
Conductor: Bernard Thomas
Duration 00:22:01

08 00:52:25 Samantha Fernando
The Half Moon
Performer: Louise McMonagle
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble
Singer: Sarah Dacey
Conductor: Aaron Holloway-Nahum
Duration 00:04:08

09 00:58:37 Sons of Kemet
My Queen is Harriet Tubman
Ensemble: Sons of Kemet
Duration 00:05:36

10 01:06:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 4 - IV - Allegro ma non troppo
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:38

11 01:14:09 Barbara Strozzi
Lagrime mie
Singer: Céline Scheen
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:08:56

12 01:24:40 Tania León
Alma
Performer: Colette Valentine
Performer: Marya Martin
Duration 00:05:21

13 01:32:25 William Grant Still
Symphony No. 1 'African American' - movements 3 and 4
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:23

14 01:45:01 Sir James MacMillan
Strathclyde Motets: Mitte Manum Tuam
Choir: Cappella Nova
Conductor: Alan Tavener
Duration 00:02:59

15 01:49:09 Gavin Higgins
Diversions (after Benjamin Britten's Diversions, Op. 21): No. 4, Tocatta. His Skill
Ensemble: Tredegar Town Band
Conductor: Ian Porthouse
Duration 00:04:44

16 01:54:52 Benjamin Britten
Storm from 4 Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:04:24


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000n051)
History - according to the cinema

01 00:00:41 Russell Garcia
The Time Machine: Title Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Russell Garcia
Duration 00:00:57

02 00:02:36 Lorne Balfe
The Crown: Your Majesty
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:07:28 Dario Marianelli
Darkest Hour: District Line, East, One Stop
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:19

04 00:09:08 Benjamin Frankel
The Battle Of The Bulge: Titles
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:12:29 Alexandre Desplat
The Imitation Game: Alan Turing's Legacy
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:01:11

06 00:14:04 Stephan Zacharias
Downfall: Exodus
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:17:56 Frank Cordell
Khartoum: Overture
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Frank Cordell
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:22:48 Nicholas Britell
Free State Of Jones: Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:57

09 00:25:27 Henry Jackman
Abraham Lincoln - Vampire Hunter: The Horse Stampede
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:03:13

10 00:29:12 Richard Robbins
Jefferson in Paris: Hall of Mirrors
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:37

11 00:32:35 David Hirschfelder
Elizabeth: Coronation Banquet
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Hirschfelder
Duration 00:00:30

12 00:33:05 Edward Elgar
Elizabeth: Nimrod
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Hirschfelder
Singer: Kim Wheeler
Duration 00:00:26

13 00:33:31 James Horner
Braveheart: The Battle of Stirling
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Horner
Duration 00:05:53

14 00:40:52 Alex North
Cleopatra: Overture
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alex North
Duration 00:02:41

15 00:45:51 Mario Nascimbene
One Million Years BC
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Nascimbene
Duration 00:07:14

16 00:54:05 Mark Isham
Bill & Ted Face The Music: Welcome to the Future (Whoa)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:53

17 00:56:01 Hans Zimmer
Gladiator: The Gladiator Waltz
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:01:58

18 00:58:10 Luis Almau
REAL: Keep moving
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:02


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000n053)
With Lopa Kothari and a Road Trip to China

01 00:00:34 Shara (artist)
Kakhuri Shairebi
Performer: Shara
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:04:52 Kronos Quartet (artist)
The President Sang Amazing Grace
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Performer: Meklit Hadero
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:09:47 Kéno Diatta (artist)
Dioudiou Coumbouta
Performer: Kéno Diatta
Performer: Sona Mané
Duration 00:10:32

04 00:14:48 Ammar 808 (artist)
Mahaganapatim
Performer: Ammar 808
Performer: KL Sreeram
Duration 00:06:01

05 00:21:11 Rura (artist)
Day One
Performer: Rura
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:24:29 The Rheingans Sisters (artist)
Urjen
Performer: The Rheingans Sisters
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:28:33 Khotan Sufis (artist)
Chebiyyat Muqam and Meshrep
Performer: Khotan Sufis
Duration 00:05:13

08 00:33:50 Alimjan Tursun (artist)
Ajam
Performer: Alimjan Tursun
Duration 00:02:35

09 00:36:31 Mamer (artist)
Kara Torgay (Dark Sparrow)
Performer: Mamer
Duration 00:02:38

10 00:39:17 Six City (artist)
Qara Deydu
Performer: Six City
Duration 00:02:38

11 00:42:45 Eleonora Bordonaro (artist)
Sprajammu Di La Luna
Performer: Eleonora Bordonaro
Duration 00:03:17

12 00:45:55 Terez Sliman (artist)
Hunger
Performer: Terez Sliman
Duration 00:03:52

13 00:50:35 Waldemar Bastos (artist)
Muxima
Performer: Waldemar Bastos
Duration 00:07:27

14 00:58:42 Panjak Mullick (artist)
Aai Bahar Aaj
Performer: Panjak Mullick
Duration 00:03:32


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000n055)
Verneri Pohjola in concert and Jaga Jazzist

01 00:00:46 Christian McBride Big Band (artist)
Down by the Riverside
Performer: Christian McBride Big Band
Duration 00:08:18

02 00:10:08 Chick Corea (artist)
Desafinado
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:05:07

03 00:15:59 Verneri Pohjola (artist)
Wilder Brother
Performer: Verneri Pohjola
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:22:36 Gary Peacock (artist)
Snow Dance
Performer: Gary Peacock
Duration 00:07:15

05 00:30:42 Judith and Dave O'Higgins (artist)
Fourth Dimension
Performer: Judith and Dave O'Higgins
Duration 00:06:03

06 00:37:27 Jyoti and Georgia Anne Muldrow (artist)
Orgone
Performer: Jyoti and Georgia Anne Muldrow
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:41:08 Verneri Pohjola (artist)
The Dead Don't Dream
Performer: Verneri Pohjola
Duration 00:08:06

08 00:50:00 Dodo Greene (artist)
Jazz in my Soul
Performer: Dodo Greene
Duration 00:02:37

09 00:53:39 Jaga Jazzist (artist)
The Shrine
Performer: Jaga Jazzist
Duration 00:09:07

10 01:03:01 Jon Balke (artist)
The Art of Being
Performer: Jon Balke
Duration 00:03:24

11 01:06:30 Jon Hopkins (artist)
Open Eye Signal
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:03:30

12 01:10:01 Dungen (artist)
Mina Damer och Fasander
Performer: Dungen
Duration 00:03:47

13 01:13:48 Supersilent (artist)
6.2
Performer: Supersilent
Duration 00:06:09

14 01:20:41 Verneri Pohjola (artist)
Monograph
Performer: Verneri Pohjola
Duration 00:08:48


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000n057)
Beethoven's Fidelio from Garsington Opera

01 00:04:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Part I
Singer: Katherine Broderick
Singer: Toby Spence
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Orchestra: Garsington Opera Chorus
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 01:06:27

02 01:23:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Part II
Singer: Katherine Broderick
Singer: Toby Spence
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Orchestra: Garsington Opera Chorus
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:46:02

03 02:09:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:31:33

04 02:42:09 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 4, Op 29, 'Inextinguishable'
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:31:20

05 03:14:18 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: Set 1
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestre Nationale de Lille
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Casadesus
Duration 00:14:52


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000n059)
Klangor and songs of meat

01 00:01:08 CHAINES
so smol (hewwo)
Performer: George Barton
Performer: Siwan Rhys
Duration 00:08:19

02 00:13:11 Jurga Sarapova
Songs of Meat
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:10:13

03 00:25:49 Kory Reeder
Blue Colour Field Tryptic
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:11:42

04 00:39:10 Lidia Zielińska
Klangor
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tito Ceccherini
Duration 00:16:14

05 00:56:49 Seán Clancy
Michael Oesterle (in 2020)
Performer: Seán Clancy
Duration 00:06:52

06 01:04:23 Andy Ingamells
This Is About
Performer: Seán Clancy
Performer: Andy Ingamells
Duration 00:10:19

07 01:17:41 Julius Eastman
Joy Boy
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:12:20

08 01:31:32 Gloria Coates
Violin Sonata No. 2
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Duration 00:14:19

09 01:46:43 Olivia Block
Flue
Performer: Olivia Block
Duration 00:09:08

10 01:55:53 Chris Watson
Gobabeb
Performer: Chris Watson
Duration 00:03:12



SUNDAY 27 SEPTEMBER 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000n05c)
Remembering Gary Peacock


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000n05f)
Vive la musique!

01 00:01:08 George Enescu
Ballade
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Delphine Benhamou
Music Arranger: Delphine Benhamou
Music Arranger: Delphine Benhamou
Music Arranger: Delphine Benhamou
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:05:40 Béla Bartók
Six Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Delphine Benhamou
Music Arranger: Delphine Benhamou
Duration 00:07:04

03 00:12:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Cygne (The Swan), from 'The Carnival of the Animals'
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Delphine Benhamou
Music Arranger: Delphine Benhamou
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:17:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fantasy for Violin and Harp, Op 124
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Delphine Benhamou
Duration 00:14:37

05 00:32:18 Jules Massenet
Méditation, from 'Thaïs'
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Delphine Benhamou
Music Arranger: Delphine Benhamou
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:38:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Delphine Benhamou
Music Arranger: Delphine Benhamou
Duration 00:09:45

07 00:48:23 Sabina Ulubeanu
Pas Encore, for violin and harp
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Delphine Benhamou
Duration 00:06:26

08 00:55:12 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Delphine Benhamou
Music Arranger: Delphine Benhamou
Duration 00:10:45

09 01:06:23 Ciprian Porumbescu
Ballade
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Delphine Benhamou
Music Arranger: Delphine Benhamou
Duration 00:05:18

10 01:11:53 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune, from 'Suite bergamasque'
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Performer: Delphine Benhamou
Music Arranger: Delphine Benhamou
Duration 00:05:19

11 01:17:49 Dinu Lipatti
Satrarii, Suite for Orchestra, Op 2 (1934)
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:24:31

12 01:42:42 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:17:12

13 02:01:15 Henry Purcell
Hail, Bright Cecilia: Ode for St Cecilia's Day, Z.328
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Matthew Brook
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Peter Kooij
Singer: Samuel Boden
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:51:32

14 02:53:14 Franz Liszt
Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Librettist: Eduard Lassen
Duration 00:05:50

15 02:59:28 Albertus Groneman
Flute Sonata in E minor
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Marcelo Bussi
Duration 00:11:07

16 03:11:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Duration 00:09:02

17 03:20:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria). K369
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:31

18 03:27:07 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D major (original in E flat), Op 9 no 2
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Music Arranger: Nicolò Paganini
Duration 00:04:08

19 03:31:34 Väinö Raitio
Joutsenet [The Swans] (Op.15) (1919)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:08:07

20 03:40:06 John Thomas
The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:07:18

21 03:47:41 Santiago de Murcia
Cumbées, Gallardes
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:05:59

22 03:54:01 Johann Rosenmüller
Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Orchestra: OH! Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Martyna Pastuszka
Duration 00:05:53

23 04:00:56 Lepo Sumera
Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Performer: Kadri-Ann Sumera
Duration 00:07:13

24 04:08:27 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:19

25 04:14:22 Bongani Ndodana-Breen
Harmonia Ubuntu
Singer: Goitsemang Oniccah Lehobye
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:51

26 04:24:39 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina for cello & piano
Performer: Mező László
Performer: Loránt Szücs
Duration 00:09:02

27 04:34:04 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:15:03

28 04:49:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:16:03

29 05:05:49 Walter Braunfels
The Glass Mountain - suite from the opera Op.39b
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:25:12

30 05:31:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:01

31 05:38:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:21:04


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000mxss)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:15 Roderick Williams
Let Nothing Trouble You
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:54

02 00:11:00 Claude Debussy
Par les rues et par les chemins (from Iberia)
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:18:36 Lili Boulanger
Pie Jesu
Performer: Francis Pierre
Performer: Eric Lebrun
Performer: Olivier Charlier
Performer: Aude Périn-Dureau
Performer: Magali Demesse
Performer: Raphaelle Semezis
Singer: Isabelle Sabrié
Conductor: Emile Naoumoff
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:23:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in C major, RV 558
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:00

05 00:34:29 Robert Johnson
As I walked forth
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:37:21 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from 'Gloriana': Concord
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Duration 00:02:09

07 00:40:45 Gioachino Rossini
La cenerentola: Overture
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Duration 00:08:19

08 00:51:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 8 in D minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:06

09 00:57:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in F major, Op 53 No 4
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:23

10 01:04:43 Thomas Campion
Never Weather Beaten Sail
Ensemble: Passamezzo
Duration 00:02:23

11 01:07:01 Francisco Tárrega
Lagrima
Performer: Lars Hannibal
Duration 00:01:55

12 01:10:00 Percy Grainger
Mock Morris
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:17

13 01:29:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major Op.70`1 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Tom Poster
Performer: Magnus Johnston
Duration 00:07:43

14 01:38:59 Florence Price
Symphony No. 1 in E Minor: IV. Finale
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Duration 00:04:43

15 01:42:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ach, ich fuhl's (Die Zauberflote)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:04:34

16 01:50:43 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tambourin (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Performer: Frans Brüggen
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Duration 00:02:20

17 01:55:07 Grażyna Bacewicz
Overture for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:05:50


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000mxsv)
Sarah Walker with an exhilarating musical mix

01 00:01:26 Luis de Briceño
Danza de la Hacha
Ensemble: La Poeme Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:04:15 George Butterworth
2 English Idylls
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:50

03 00:14:34 Richard Wagner
The Rhine Daughters (Götterdämmerung, Act III)
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:06:05

04 00:21:34 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No. 5 in A flat, D557
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:12:30

05 00:34:11 Anon.
En la macarenita
Music Arranger: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:02:58

06 00:37:06 Joaquín Rodrigo
4 Estampas andaluzas: El vendedor de canquetes (The whitebait seller)
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:01:46

07 00:38:08 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:09:59

08 00:50:26 Maddalena Laura Sirmen
String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:04:58

09 00:57:04 Thelonious Monk
'Round Midnight
Performer: Nick Travis
Performer: Ernie Royal
Performer: Al DeRisi
Performer: Jimmy Nottingham
Performer: Alan Raph
Performer: Quentin Jackson
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Performer: Sol Schlinger
Performer: Hank Jones
Performer: Gus Johnson
Music Arranger: Manny Albam
Singer: Freda Payne
Conductor: Manny Albam
Singer: Art Davis
Duration 00:04:23

10 01:02:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:19:40

11 01:22:17 Maurice Ravel
5 melodies populaires grecques - 4 - Chanson des cueilleuses de lentisques
Performer: Daniël Kool
Singer: Nora Fischer
Duration 00:03:02

12 01:25:19 Trio Chemirani
Mochaéré
Performer: Trio Chemirani
Duration 00:02:59

13 01:28:39 Claudio Monteverdi
Christe adoramus te
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:08

14 01:32:07 Jean Sibelius
Overture in E major for orchestra, JS 145
Performer: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:11:44

15 01:44:12 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 2 in F major, HWV320
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:11:12

16 01:56:18 Hugh Shrapnel
3rd Lamp post in Tressillian Road
Ensemble: Ivory Duo Piano Ensemble
Duration 00:02:15

17 01:58:27 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces: Troldtog (March of the Trolls)
Performer: Emmanuelle Bertrand
Performer: Pascal Amoyel
Duration 00:03:15

18 02:03:47 Anton Bruckner
Mass in E minor - III - Credo - Allegro moderato
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Choir: La Chapelle Royale
Ensemble: Ensemble Musique Oblique
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:09:42

19 02:14:08 Leveret
Byron's / Lady Grey / Brakes
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Performer: Andy Cutting
Performer: Rob Harbron
Duration 00:07:59

20 02:22:23 Francesca Caccini
Romanesca
Choir: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Conductor: Gian Luca Lastraioli
Duration 00:05:04

21 02:27:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183 - Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:43

22 02:38:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op.20 (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Georg Druschetzky
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:07:28

23 02:47:22 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - Act II - Nothing more than this, Universal good (Life is neither), Make our garden grow (Finale)
Performer: Adolph Green
Singer: Jerry Hadley
Singer: June Anderson
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:12:08


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000mxsx)
Jack Klaff

01 00:04:37 Traditional South African
Shosholoza
Ensemble: Rishile Gumboot Dancers of Soweto
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:12:59 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.5 (4th mvt: Allegro non troppo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:23:43 Kurt Weill
Tchaikovsky and other Russians (Lady in the Dark)
Performer: Danny Kaye
Duration 00:00:50

04 00:27:30 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C, D956 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Alexander Schneider
Performer: Milton Katims
Performer: Pau Casals
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Duration 00:07:52

05 00:37:37 Bobby McFerrin
Hoedown
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:05:18

06 00:46:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131 (1st mvt: Adagio)
Ensemble: Busch Quartet
Duration 00:07:54

07 00:56:47 Giuseppe Verdi
Amami, Alfredo... (La Traviata)
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Giuseppe di Stefano
Orchestra: La Scala Orchestra, Milan
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:02:34


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0000xjc)
New Generation Artist Gallery

01 00:04:55 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La Catedral
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:07:07

02 00:06:40 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La Catedral
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:16:30

03 00:12:17 Alexandre Tansman
Inventions (Homage to Bach); Passacaglia
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:16:30

04 00:12:36 Alexandre Tansman
Inventions for guitar 'Hommage a Bach'
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:10:32

05 00:23:25 Alexandre Tansman
Piece en forme de passacaille
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:05:07

06 00:30:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-part Inventions BWV778-81: No. 7 in E minor; No. 8 in F; No. 9 in F minor; No. 10 in G
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Antoine Morinière
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:31:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Inventions Nos. 7 to 10
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Antoine Morinière
Duration 00:16:30

08 00:35:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande from English Suite No. 3 in G minor BWV808
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Antoine Morinière
Duration 00:03:09

09 00:37:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande from English Suite No. 3 in G minor BWV808
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Antoine Morinière
Duration 00:16:30

10 00:40:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from Partita No 2, BWV1004
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Antoine Morinière
Duration 00:13:31

11 00:42:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from Partita No. 2 in D minor BWV1004
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:16:30

12 00:54:48 Miguel Llobet Solés
El Testament d'Amelia
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:01:52

13 00:57:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Little Prelude No 5 in C major, BWV 943
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:39

14 00:59:49 Miguel Llobet Solés
Amelia's Will
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:03:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000mxsz)
Gesualdo in Rome

01 00:02:00 Carlo Gesualdo
Secondo Libro de' Madrigali: Hai rotto e sciolto e spento
Choir: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:04:43 Carlo Gesualdo
Secondo Libro de' Madrigali: O come è gran martire; O mio soave ardore
Choir: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:07:14 Carlo Gesualdo
Secondo Libro de' Madrigali: Non mi toglia il ben mio
Choir: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:01:24

04 00:10:14 Carlo Gesualdo
Terzo libro de' Madrigali: complete
Choir: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:47:40


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000mq67)
Portsmouth Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000mxt1)
27/09/20

01 00:00:49 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Potato Head Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:04:17 Duke Ellington (artist)
It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:09:22 John Coltrane (artist)
Velvet Scene
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:14:54 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Manteca
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:18:31 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Have You Met Miss Jones?
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:02:33

06 00:21:59 Carmen McRae (artist)
Skyliner
Performer: Carmen McRae
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:25:47 Bob Brookmeyer (artist)
Misty
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Duration 00:05:14

08 00:31:29 Joe Pass (artist)
Limehouse Blues
Performer: Joe Pass
Duration 00:02:12

09 00:34:11 Tina Brooks (artist)
True Blue
Performer: Tina Brooks
Duration 00:04:46

10 00:39:25 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Somewhere Over the Rainbow
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:05:18

11 00:45:14 Mina Agossi (artist)
Voodoo Chile
Performer: Mina Agossi
Duration 00:04:46

12 00:50:44 Duke Ellington (artist)
Basin Street Blues
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:07:59


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000ml8z)

01 Alexander Scriabin
Le Poeme de l'extase Op.54 for orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performer: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:00:51

02 00:00:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Conductor: David Parry
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:17

03 00:01:08 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung [Part 4 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Conductor: Georg Solti
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:25

04 00:01:33 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:00:29

05 00:02:02 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:52

06 00:12:54 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Christian Ferras
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:51

07 00:13:45 George Benjamin
Written on skin - opera in 3 parts
Performer: George Benjamin
Performer: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:01:57

08 00:15:42 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:15

09 00:15:57 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Performer: Tiësto
Duration 00:03:29

10 00:19:26 Morton Feldman
For Philip Guston for flute, percussion and piano/celesta
Performer: California E.A.R. Unit
Duration 00:01:17

11 00:20:43 Thomas Adès
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:00:17

12 00:21:00 Anna Meredith
Nautilus
Performer: Anna Meredith Band
Duration 00:00:10

13 00:21:10 Mark Simpson
Night music for cello and piano
Duration 00:00:21

14 00:21:31 John Adams
Grand pianola music for wind, 2 pianos, percussion & voices
Conductor: Ransom Wilson
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Solisti New York
Duration 00:05:47


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000mxt3)
Wordsworth's World

01 00:01:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in F, Op.24 (Spring) (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:08

02 00:06:36 Andrew Cusworth
Composed upon Westminster Bridge
Choir: Concanenda
Conductor: Alexandra Schwinn
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:12:11 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Butterflying
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:16:35 Kathryn Tickell
The Return
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Ron Shaw
Duration 00:02:29

05 00:20:17 Percy Grainger
The Three Ravens
Singer: Colin Campbell
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:24:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.3 in E flat major (Eroica) (3rd mvt: Scherzo)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:30:46 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C D.956 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:05:10

08 00:37:10 Claude Debussy
En bateau
Music Arranger: Anthony Averay
Ensemble: Vancouver Wind Trio
Duration 00:03:54

09 00:41:07 Nathaniel Gow
Nathaniel Gow's Lament for the Death of His Brother
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:14

10 00:45:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:02:58

11 00:49:33 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:02:51

12 00:52:27 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte in E flat major, Op.5 no.6 (Andante soave)
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:04:09

13 00:57:43 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Gia che morir (Antigono)
Singer: Samuel Mariño
Orchestra: Handelfestspielorchester
Conductor: Martin Hofstetter
Duration 00:05:43

14 01:03:28 Franz Schubert
Notturno in E flat major, D.897
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:09:42


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000mxt5)
The Kershaw Tapes - Andy's Kitchen and On the Road in the Americas

01 00:00:02 Rebirth Brass Band (artist)
Do you Wanna (New Orleans, May 1989)
Performer: Rebirth Brass Band
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:04:05 Ted Hawkins (artist)
Home Daddy (Los Angeles, April 1986 )
Performer: Ted Hawkins
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:08:51 Ted Hawkins (artist)
Cold and Bitter Tears (Los Angeles, April 1986 )
Performer: Ted Hawkins
Duration 00:01:50

04 00:10:41 Celina González (artist)
El Carretero (London, September 1996 )
Performer: Celina González
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:13:40 Roaring Lion (artist)
Right here in Trinidad (Trinidad, June 1990)
Performer: Roaring Lion
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:21:36 Roaring Lion (artist)
Ha'penny Rice (Trinidad, June 1990)
Performer: Roaring Lion
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:24:19 Marc & Ann Savoy (artist)
The Pretty One (Louisiana, April 1988)
Performer: Marc & Ann Savoy
Duration 00:01:44

08 00:26:04 Marc & Ann Savoy (artist)
The Kaplan Waltz (Louisiana, April 1988)
Performer: Marc & Ann Savoy
Duration 00:02:38

09 00:31:48 Sooliman Ernest Rogie (artist)
Let's offer up our hearts to each other (London, March 1988)
Performer: Sooliman Ernest Rogie
Duration 00:04:02

10 00:36:07 The Jolly Boys (artist)
Water come down (Port Antonio, Jamaica, June 1990)
Performer: The Jolly Boys
Duration 00:01:58

11 00:41:09 The Jolly Boys (artist)
Tenement Yard (Port Antonio, Jamaica, June 1990)
Performer: The Jolly Boys
Duration 00:02:33


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000mxt7)
Christabel


SUN 20:50 Record Review Extra (m000mxt9)
Mozart's Mass in C minor

01 00:01:00 Aram Khachaturian
Galop from Masquerade Suite
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:05:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Lyricist: Anonymous
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Director: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:06:12

03 00:12:46 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta, Op. 60, JW VI/18
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:23:23

04 00:36:58 Georges Bizet
Chants du Rhin, WD 52: L'aurore, Le Depart & Le Retour
Performer: Nathanaël Gouin
Duration 00:08:32

05 00:47:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor, K427 'Great'
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Olivia Vermeulen
Singer: Makoto Sakurada
Singer: Christian Immler
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan Chorus
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:52:28

06 01:41:03 Jake Heggie
Iconic Legacies [First Ladies at the Smithsonian] (Eleanor Roosevelt)
Singer: Jamie Barton
Performer: Jake Heggie
Duration 00:04:00

07 01:46:38 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 3 in D Major, D. 200
Orchestra: B'Rock Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:22:05


SUN 23:00 A History of Black Classical Music (m000j96f)
A Great and Noble Music

01 00:00:07 Oliver Wallace
"When I See An Elephant Fly"
Performer: Cliff Edwards
Performer: Jim Carmichael
Performer: Hall Johnson
Choir: Hall Johnson Choir
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:01:45 Trad.
"Great Camp Meeting in the Promised Land"
Music Arranger: Hall Johnson
Choir: Hall Johnson Choir
Duration 00:01:48

03 00:05:23 William Dawson
Negro Folk Symphony: 3rd movement "O let me shine like a Morning Star!"
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:18

04 00:13:27 Lawrence Freeman
Chloe's Aria from Act 2 of the opera 'Voodoo'
Singer: Crystal Charles
Ensemble: Morningside Opera/Harlem Opera & Harlem Chamber Players
Conductor: Gregory Hopkins
Duration 00:01:39

05 00:15:54 William Grant Still
Three Visions - No.2 "Summerland"
Performer: Alexa Still
Performer: Susan DeWitt Smith
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:19:31 William Grant Still
Prelude for flute, string quintet and piano: 1st movement (moderately fast)
Performer: Alexa Still
Performer: Michael Steer
Performer: Susan DeWitt Smith
Ensemble: New Zealand String Quartet
Duration 00:01:17

07 00:20:48 Margaret Bonds
Troubled Water
Performer: Joel Fan
Duration 00:05:19

08 00:26:49 Julia Perry
Stabat Mater
Performer: Makiko Asakura
Orchestra: Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William Strickland
Duration 00:01:01

09 00:28:31 Florence Price
Violin Concerto no 1 in D major: 2nd movement (Andante)
Performer: Er-Gene Khang
Orchestra: Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Conductor: Ryan Cockerham
Duration 00:05:54

10 00:35:41 Adolphus Hailstork
Symphony no 1: 4th movement (Rondo Finale)
Orchestra: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:03:51

11 00:39:51 Adolphus Hailstork
Epitaph For The Man Who Dreamed
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:01:13

12 00:41:36 Julius Eastman
Evil Nigger
Performer: Julius Eastman
Performer: Frank Ferko
Performer: Janet Kattas
Performer: Patricia Martin
Duration 00:00:56

13 00:43:42 Ulysses Kay
Suite - The Quiet One: 4th movement ('Crisis')
Orchestra: Metropolitan Philharmonic
Conductor: Kevin Scott
Duration 00:03:12

14 00:46:54 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Cleveland Chamber Symphony
Duration 00:06:07

15 00:54:33 Jeffrey Mumford
An expanding distance of multiple voices: 1st movement
Performer: Miranda Cuckson
Duration 00:02:29

16 00:57:37 Jonathan Bailey Holland
Halcyon Sun
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:01:16



MONDAY 28 SEPTEMBER 2020


MON 00:00 Sounds Connected (m000mxtc)
Part 3: Linton Stephens

01 00:00:10 Bob Marley
No woman, no cry
Music Arranger: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:01:00

02 00:01:37 Bob Marley
No woman, no cry
Music Arranger: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:10

03 00:04:14 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante & Rondo Ungarese, Op. 35
Performer: Matthias Rácz
Performer: North West German Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Johannes Klumpp
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:08:50 Igor Stravinsky
Rite of Spring, Part 1: Adoration of the Earth: Introduction
Performer: MusicAeterna
Performer: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:05:48

05 00:16:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen (from Die Zauberlflote)
Performer: Diana Damrau
Performer: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Performer: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:21:15 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders!
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Performer: Milan Turković
Performer: Karl Leister
Performer: Bernd Gellermann
Performer: Klaus Stoll
Performer: Berliner Solisten
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Duration 00:08:22


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000mxtf)
Early Thanksgiving

01 00:01:01 Leonard Bernstein
Candide overture
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:53

02 00:06:14 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:34:30

03 00:41:12 Charles Ives
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:41:24

04 01:22:53 Trad.
Shosholoza
Music Arranger: Jaakko Kuusisto
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:02:20

05 01:25:29 Blind Tom Wiggins
Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Performer: John Davis
Duration 00:07:55

06 01:33:54 Morton Feldman
Rothko Chapel (1971)
Performer: Karen Phillips
Performer: James Holland
Performer: Gregg Smith Singers
Conductor: Gregg Smith
Duration 00:25:50

07 02:00:58 Virgil Thomson
Quartet for strings No.2
Ensemble: Musicians from the Chamber Music Conference and Composer's Forum of the East
Duration 00:22:42

08 02:24:05 Lou Harrison
Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Performer: David Tannenbaum
Performer: William Winant
Performer: Scott Evans
Performer: Joel Davel
Duration 00:15:21

09 02:39:49 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto, Op 14
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:23:37

10 03:03:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kirchen-Sonate in B flat, K212
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Beckett Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:05:02

11 03:08:59 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings, D438
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Director: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:14:17

12 03:23:35 Johan Helmich Roman
Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:08:14

13 03:32:13 Johann Michael Bach
Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:48

14 03:38:18 Edward Elgar
Salut d'Amour
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore
Duration 00:03:07

15 03:41:47 George Frideric Handel
Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:08:12

16 03:50:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Orchestra: Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:09:10

17 04:00:48 Felix Mendelssohn
St.Paul, Op 36, Overture
Performer: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:06:32

18 04:07:50 Francis Poulenc
Sept chansons
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Par Fridberg
Duration 00:12:18

19 04:20:37 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob:15.29
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:16:32

20 04:37:29 Victor Herbert
The Fortune Teller (Excerpts)
Orchestra: Eastman-Dryden Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:08:26

21 04:46:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:22:50

22 05:09:25 Josef Suk
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:14:04

23 05:23:48 Leander Schlegel
Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Performer: Candida Thompson
Performer: David Kuyken
Duration 00:21:58

24 05:46:09 Horatio Parker
A Northern Ballad (1899)
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Julius Hegyi
Duration 00:13:29


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000n08b)
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:56 Heino Eller
Twilight
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:01

02 00:08:37 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:21

03 00:15:49 Otto Malling
Piano Quartet in C minor, Op.80 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Copenhagen Piano Quartet
Duration 00:06:32

04 00:23:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich Habe Genug (Cantata no.82)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Karl Ristenpart
Conductor: Karl Ristenpart
Duration 00:07:27

05 00:35:08 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:10:39

06 00:46:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ruhe Sanft, mein Holdes Leben (Zaide)
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Director: Jane Glover
Duration 00:07:19

07 00:54:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:28

08 01:04:12 Nicola Matteis
Diverse bizzarie sopra La Vecchia (Suite in C major)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Stephan Rath
Performer: Stephan Maass
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:19

09 01:09:14 William Boyce
Symphony no.4 in F major
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:27

10 01:16:43 Giuseppe Martucci
Colore Orientale Op.44`3
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Duration 00:07:51

11 01:26:28 Edward Elgar
The Blue-Eyes Fairy (The Starlight Express, Op.78)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:38

12 01:34:00 Franz Schubert
Des Müllers Blumen (Die Schöne Müllerin D.795)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:03:34

13 01:38:16 Jean Françaix
Flower Clock (Blue Catananche, Torch Thistle, Malabar Jasmine)
Performer: John de Lancie
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:54

14 01:45:17 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:10:00

15 01:56:31 John Tavener
Butterfly Dreams (excerpts)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:31

16 02:01:43 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:11:42

17 02:15:02 Ken Burton
Many are the wonders
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:44

18 02:20:05 Bedrich Smetana
Le Desir (Bagatelles and Impromptus B.40)
Performer: Miroslav Sekera
Duration 00:02:14

19 02:23:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV.537
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Peter Holman
Duration 00:06:37


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000n08d)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:34 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:06:13 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:39

03 00:10:36 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Fast Blue Village 2
Ensemble: Del Sol String Quartet
Duration 00:05:12

04 00:16:54 George Frideric Handel
Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:06:30

05 00:24:22 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia (El Puerto)
Orchestrator: Enrique Fernández Arbós
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:24

06 00:31:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.1 in G major, BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Music Arranger: Eleonor Bindman
Performer: Eleonor Bindman
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:34:25 Louise Farrenc
Symphony no.1 in C minor, Op.32 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
Duration 00:07:09

08 00:42:20 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Eugene Asti
Duration 00:02:54

09 00:46:16 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:07:17

10 00:56:04 Lucy Pankhurst
Diaphanousphere
Ensemble: Lunar Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:07:15

11 01:04:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:10:15

12 01:16:34 Giacomo Puccini
Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:18

13 01:22:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Rapsodie d'Auvergne in C major Op.73
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:25

14 01:34:16 Claudio Monteverdi
O come sei gentile
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Duration 00:04:32

15 01:38:45 Olivier Messiaen
Regard des Hauteurs (20 Regards sur l'enfant Jésus)
Performer: Michel Béroff
Duration 00:02:07

16 01:40:53 Stephen Sondheim
Green Finch and Linnet Bird (Sweeney Todd)
Singer: Jayne Wisener
Orchestra: Uncredited Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Gemignani
Duration 00:02:16

17 01:44:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major Op.1`1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Leos
Duration 00:07:47

18 01:53:12 Errollyn Wallen
Photography (Vivace)
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:04:27

19 01:58:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor "La notte" RV.439 Op.10`2
Performer: Janet See
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:08:08

20 02:07:50 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:10:07

21 02:18:36 Iiro Rantala
September (My Finnish Calendar)
Performer: Iiro Rantala
Duration 00:05:32

22 02:24:43 Anon.
Pakington's Pownde
Ensemble: Consort Brouillamini
Duration 00:02:21

23 02:27:03 William Byrd
The Woods so Wild
Ensemble: Consort Brouillamini
Duration 00:03:27

24 02:31:17 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:05:32

25 02:36:47 Arthur Sullivan
The Sun Whose Rays (The Mikado)
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:04:20

26 02:41:16 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins (Ouverture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:03:38

27 02:45:49 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:12:41


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0006m0y)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
Lessons in Life

01 00:01:04 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade: Overture
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:06:58 Carl Nielsen
Violin Concerto, Op 33 (Rondo)
Performer: Dong-Suk Kang
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:10:00

03 00:18:27 Carl Nielsen
Frihed er det bedste guld
Performer: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:01:58

04 00:22:02 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture, Op 17
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:07

05 00:32:34 Carl Nielsen
3 Motets, Op 55
Choir: Canzone-Koret
Conductor: Frans Rasmussen
Duration 00:06:02

06 00:40:14 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Young Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:09:45

07 00:51:48 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 2, Op 16 (The Four Temperaments) (4th movement)
Performer: Irish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:07:02


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000n08g)
Haydn and Shostakovich

01 00:03:51 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat Op. 33 No. 2 'The Joke'
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:24:15 Philip Glass
String Quartet No. 2 'Company'
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:34:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 9 in E flat Op. 117
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:30:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000n08j)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

01 00:05:14 Robert Schumann
Scenes from Goethe's Faust
Performer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Ann Hallenberg
Performer: Werner Güra
Performer: Tareq Nazmi
Performer: Kurt Rydl
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Choir: Laurens Collegium Rotterdam
Choir: National Children's Choir
Duration 01:09:50

02 01:15:39 Robert Schumann
Scenes from Goethe's Faust
Performer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Ann Hallenberg
Performer: Werner Güra
Performer: Tareq Nazmi
Performer: Kurt Rydl
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: National Children's Choir
Choir: Laurens Collegium Rotterdam
Duration 00:41:24

03 01:59:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.102 in B flat major
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:26:43

04 02:26:42 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:05:46


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000n08l)
Historia di Jephte

01 00:04:19 Giacomo Carissimi
Historia di Jephte
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:25:55


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000n08n)
Kadiatu Kanneh-Mason, Jacqui Dankworth & Charlie Wood

01 00:01:07 Duke Ellington
It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Singer: Jacqui Dankworth
Singer: Charlie Wood
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:06:21 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Donna nobis pacem (Messe solemnelle)
Singer: Stefanie True
Singer: Helen Charlston
Singer: Gwilym Bowen
Singer: Morgan Pearse
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:07:33

03 00:15:14 François Couperin
Les bergeries (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:19:53 Richard Rodney Bennett
Celebration for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:31:16 Philippe-Gérard
(Ah, the Apple Trees) When the World Was Young
Performer: Charlie Wood
Lyricist: Marie Vannier
Singer: Jacqui Dankworth
Duration 00:05:46

06 00:41:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Lozakovich
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:09:45

07 00:52:16 Sir James MacMillan
So Deep
Choir: The Elysian Singers
Director: Sam Laughton
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:56:24 Grant McLachlan
Abdi (Sonatina)
Performer: Leon Bosch
Performer: Rebecca Omordia
Duration 00:04:24

09 01:04:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine kleine Nachtmusik, K 525 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:05:52

10 01:12:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:25

11 01:16:41 Claudio Monteverdi
Toccata & Prologue (L'Orfeo)
Singer: Emőke Baráth
Orchestra: I Gemelli
Conductor: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Duration 00:07:13

12 01:24:57 Alice Mary Smith
Andante
Performer: Angela Malsbury
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:07

13 01:33:58 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:57

14 01:42:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Ensemble: The Kanneh-Masons
Duration 00:02:44

15 01:50:16 Enrique Granados
The Maiden and the Nightingale, Op 11 (Goyescas)
Performer: Jeneba Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:05:35

16 01:56:56 Lou Harrison
Troika (Pipa concerto)
Performer: Wu Man
Orchestra: The New Professionals
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:02:50


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b98b4z)
Classical music for focus and inspiration

01 John Philip Sousa
Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Performer: Christopher Hart
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:04:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34 arr for violin and piano
Performer: Laurent Korcia
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:10:02 Gerald Finzi
The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Finzi
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:14:10 Arvo Pärt
Estonian Lullaby
Ensemble: Goeyvaerts String Trio
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Barnabás Hegyi
Singer: Olivier Berten
Duration 00:02:14

05 00:16:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 5 in G major, K 283 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:03:46

06 00:20:00 Joseph Haydn
Nelson Mass (Missa in Angustiis) Hob XXII:11 - Kyrie
Singer: Rachel Nicholls
Singer: Anna Harvey
Singer: Mark Wilde
Singer: Ashley Riches
Choir: City of London Choir
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:24:30 Loïc Bléjean & Tad Sargent (artist)
Irish Rendez Vous
Performer: Loïc Bléjean & Tad Sargent
Duration 00:04:41


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000n08s)
Israel Philharmonic

01 00:02:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op.62
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:08:31

02 00:13:22 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:21:42

03 00:36:32 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for piano and wind
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:17:39

04 00:57:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 in B minor, Op.74 'pathetique'
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:44:58

05 01:44:10 Max Bruch
8 Pieces for clarinet, viola (cello) & piano (harp) (Op.83) [complete]
Performer: Ralph Manno
Performer: Guido Schiefen
Performer: Liese Klahn
Ensemble: ensemble incanto
Duration 00:38:38

06 02:23:25 Dieterich Buxtehude
Canzona in C major for organ, BuxWV 166
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:04:40


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000n04v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0001xjk)
An Ode to John Keats
Alice Oswald on Keats's Ode on a Grecian Urn


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000n08v)
Music for midnight

01 00:00:10 Fraser A Campbell
Haar 15
Performer: Fraser A Campbell
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:03:10 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes' Op.33a (Moonlinght)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:07:11 Vic Bang
Zzii
Performer: Vic Bang
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:10:41 Trad.
Raghupati Raghav Raja Ram
Music Arranger: Kronos Quartet
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:14:30 Kate Moore
Broken Rosary
Performer: Ashley Bathgate
Duration 00:05:28

06 00:20:57 Luca Longobardi
The Lighthouse
Performer: Luca Longobardi
Duration 00:05:14

07 00:26:16 Georges Bizet
Chants du Rhin (Les Reves)
Performer: Nathanel Gouin
Duration 00:03:28

08 00:29:44 Gigi Masin
The Sea in Your Eyes
Performer: Johnny Nash
Performer: Gigi Masin
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:33:00 Dana Gavanski
Jano Mome
Singer: Dana Gavanski
Duration 00:02:11

10 00:35:11 Roger Doyle
The Electrification of Night
Performer: Roger Doyle
Duration 00:05:39

11 00:40:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV 988 (Variations 11 &12)
Performer: Parker Ramsay
Music Arranger: Parker Ramsay
Duration 00:05:28

12 00:46:28 Lianne La Havas
Courage
Singer: Lianne La Havas
Duration 00:04:17

13 00:50:44 Jo David Meyer Lysne
Ålykkja
Performer: Jo David Meyer Lysne
Performer: Mats Eilertsen
Duration 00:03:28

14 00:54:32 Trad.
Doudou
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Music Arranger: Toumani Diabaté
Singer: Ali Farka Touré
Duration 00:04:36

15 00:59:48 Linda Buckley
From Ocean's Floor (Sun and Moon )
Performer: Linda Buckley
Singer: Iarla o Lionard
Ensemble: Crash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:54

16 01:05:42 György Kurtág
Officium Breve Op.28 (Arioso Interrotto)
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:01:26

17 01:06:59 Phyllis Chen
Hush
Performer: Phyllis Chen
Duration 00:05:42

18 01:13:31 Eric Whitacre
The Sacred Veil (Whenever There is Birth)
Performer: Jeffrey Zeigler
Performer: Lisa Edwards
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:03:22

19 01:16:48 Fraser A Campbell
Haar 5
Performer: Fraser A Campbell
Duration 00:04:31

20 01:21:38 Michael Gordon
Gene Takes a Drink
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:05:54

21 01:28:26 Joshua Burnside
Napoleans Nose
Singer: Joshua Burnside
Duration 00:01:33



TUESDAY 29 SEPTEMBER 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000n08x)
Illness and hope

01 00:01:13 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat, Op 47 (Sostenuto assai - Allegro Ma Non Troppo)
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:09:14

02 00:10:42 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in B minor
Music Arranger: Dinu Lipatti
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:14:44 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin (Forlane: Allegretto)
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:06:02

04 00:21:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D, K 285 (Rondo)
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:25:54 Henry Purcell
Fantasia No 1 in D minor
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:29:28 Benjamin Britten
Phantasy
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:13:55

07 00:43:36 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:04:19

08 00:48:08 Olivier Messiaen
Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du Temps)
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:07:07

09 00:55:44 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Roi Danse - suite
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:19:15

10 01:15:16 Antonio Rosetti
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Ensemble: Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio
Conductor: Vlastimil Horák
Duration 00:18:49

11 01:34:37 Richard Strauss
Death and Transfiguration
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:25:02

12 02:00:58 Franz Schubert
Octet in F (D.803) [1824]
Performer: Niklas Andersson
Performer: Henrik Blixt
Performer: Hans Larsson
Performer: Jannika Gustafsson
Performer: Martin Stensson
Performer: Håkan Olsson
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Maria Johansson
Duration 00:59:20

13 03:00:50 Ramona Luengen
O Lacrimosa
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen
Duration 00:13:02

14 03:14:01 Georg Muffat
Toccata Octava in G
Performer: Marcel Verheggen
Duration 00:08:07

15 03:22:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D 'Classical'
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:14:13

16 03:37:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi
Duration 00:06:05

17 03:43:28 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:06

18 03:51:55 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:45

19 04:00:52 François Couperin
Bruit de Guerre
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:46

20 04:04:35 Aaron Copland
Hoe Down (Rodeo)
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:03:37

21 04:08:33 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:10:13

22 04:19:03 Nicolò Paganini
Moses fantaisie (after Rossini)
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Duration 00:07:56

23 04:27:30 Erik Satie
Parade [Ballet realiste]
Ensemble: Pianoduo Kolacny
Duration 00:12:52

24 04:40:49 Jean Coulthard
Four Irish Songs
Orchestrator: Michael Conway Baker
Singer: Linda Maguire
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:05

25 04:50:16 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell
Duration 00:07:18

26 04:57:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 ('La notte')
Ensemble: Zug Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:09:59

27 05:08:08 Miklós Kocsár
Scale, tear! (Halog, hasadj meg!) - folk prayers
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Duration 00:05:33

28 05:14:02 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:16:58

29 05:31:27 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme "Enigma"
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:28:19


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000n0bd)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:55 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Performer: Alexander String Quartet
Duration 00:07:11

02 00:09:28 John Dowland
Time Stands Still
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Performer: Andreas Martin
Duration 00:05:04

03 00:15:31 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:09:48

04 00:26:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid (Cantata no.130)
Singer: Dominik Woerner
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:34:33 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:05:35

06 00:40:58 Francesco Canova da Milano
Fantasia no.34 'La Compagna'
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:44:49 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote Op.35 (Finale)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:05:23

08 00:50:11 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:27

09 00:57:11 Oscar Peterson
The Gentle Waltz
Music Arranger: Danny McErlain
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:03:23

10 01:03:31 Léo Delibes
Flower Duet (Lakmé)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Jane Berbié
Orchestra: National Orchestra of Ukraine
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:02:30

11 01:07:27 Douglas Lilburn
Aotearoa
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:08:07

12 01:17:19 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B minor (4 Pieces Op.119)
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:03:12

13 01:21:03 Johann Strauss II
Where the Lemon Trees Blossom Op.364
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:37

14 01:34:56 Havergal Brian
English suite no.1, Op.12 (Characteristic March)
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Walker
Duration 00:04:47

15 01:40:59 Teresa Carreño
La Fausse Note Op.39
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:04:19

16 01:45:49 Samuel Wesley
Thou wilt keep him perfect peace
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:03:58

17 01:49:42 Bill Evans
Peace Piece
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:06:36

18 01:57:20 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Choir: Chœur des Musiciens du Louvre
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:57

19 02:02:49 George Butterworth
Bredon Hill (Bredon Hill)
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison
Duration 00:04:00

20 02:07:21 Julius Harrison
Bredon Hill - rhapsody
Performer: Lorraine McAslan
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:11:53

21 02:20:11 Frédéric Chopin
'Revolutionary Study' in C minor, Op .10 no.12
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:38

22 02:23:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.29 in A major K.201 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:03


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000n0bg)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:01 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet no.1 in C minor Op.15 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Ensemble: Hermitage String Trio
Duration 00:05:14

02 00:07:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.3 in D major Op.29 'Polish' (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:48

03 00:16:38 Arnold Bax
The Poisoned Fountain
Performer: Seta Tanyel
Performer: Jeremy Brown
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:22:56 Lera Auerbach
Lullaby Op.66
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Maria Goundorina
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:28:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Sinfonietta in A major Op.5 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:35:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major BWV.1068 (Overture)
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:10:18

07 00:46:39 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, Op.43 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:04:55

08 00:53:18 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27 no.2
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:52

09 00:59:50 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Little Serenade, Op.12
Ensemble: Musica Vitae
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:11:14

10 01:12:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers, Op.37 (Glory Be To God)
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor: Nikolai Korniev
Duration 00:02:57

11 01:16:40 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor, D.703 'Quartettsatz'
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:08:56

12 01:26:16 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

13 01:32:30 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie
Orchestrator: Henry Wood
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:06:46

14 01:39:15 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:19

15 01:45:33 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:05:57

16 01:52:52 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances
Choir: Czech Philharmonic Choir of Brno
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:11:53

17 02:05:40 Daniel Kidane
Aria antica
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:13

18 02:09:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp K.299 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:50

19 02:19:44 Max Richter
Winter 2 (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:10:33

20 02:31:23 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.1 in C minor Op.68 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:09:35

21 02:41:30 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus - suite (Sommeil)
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:03:53

22 02:45:53 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.76`5 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:02:56

23 02:49:20 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:08:59


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0006mhv)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
The Sound of Life

01 00:00:45 Carl Nielsen
The Cockerel's Dance (Maskarade)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:07:27 Carl Nielsen
Se dig ud en sommerdag (Look about one summer day)
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:01:51

03 00:10:56 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:09:20

04 00:22:15 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 3, Op 27 (1st movement)
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:11:41

05 00:35:32 Carl Nielsen
String Quintet in G major (3rd movement)
Performer: Tim Frederiksen
Ensemble: Young Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:41:32 Carl Nielsen
Springtime on Funen, Op 42
Performer: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Per Hyoer
Singer: Andreas Thors
Singer: Åsa Bäverstam
Singer: Kjell Magnus Sandve
Choir: Stockholm Boys' Choir
Singer: Linnéa Ekdahl
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:16:42


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000n0bj)
The Albion Quartet at Wigmore Hall

01 00:04:44 Elizabeth Maconchy
String Quartet No.3
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:11:00

02 00:16:39 Freya Waley-Cohen
Snap Dragon
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:27:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op.135
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:24:00

04 00:52:43 Joseph Haydn
Adagio from string quartet in f minor, OP.20 n 5
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:04:30


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000n0bl)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

01 00:00:25 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:15:01

02 00:16:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:32:33

03 00:49:00 Carl Czerny
Etude
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:00:38

04 00:52:19 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:39:48

05 01:34:46 Wolfgang Rihm
Sostenuto
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Duration 00:07:05

06 01:43:02 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Duration 00:21:02

07 02:04:11 Franz Schubert
Waltz in G flat major D.AI/14 (Kupelwieser) for piano
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Duration 00:02:33

08 02:07:34 César Franck
Symphony in D minor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Duration 00:37:08

09 02:45:16 Gioachino Rossini
L' Italiana in Algeri i Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:09:02

10 02:55:16 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume, D.827
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:03:59


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000n0bn)
Anna Lapwood, Rebecca Miller

01 00:01:30 Léo Delibes
Les chasseresses (Sylvia)
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:03:06

02 00:04:59 Robert Schumann
Piano Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op. 22: II. Andantino. Getragen
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:10:30 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony In D major, Wq 183 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:17:35 Caroline Shaw
And The Swallow
Choir: Pembroke College Girls' Choir
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:26:33 Anna Lapwood
O Nata Lux
Choir: The Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:31:23 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat D.485 (4th mvt)
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:52

07 00:38:58 Astor Piazzolla
Estaciones porteñas: No. 4, Otoño porteño
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Music Arranger: Peter von Wienhardt
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Duration 00:06:45

08 00:46:01 Ivor Gurney
The Lent Lily (Ludlow and Teme)
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:50:02 Trad.
Where were you last night so late?
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

10 00:52:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo Concertante in B flat major, K 269
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Alexander Janiczek
Duration 00:06:49

11 01:04:18 George Gershwin
Strike up the Band
Performer: Louise Dearman
Performer: Matthew Ford
Music Arranger: Leo Arnaud
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Ensemble: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:04:11

12 01:10:53 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles Op.23 (Prelude)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:14:52 Joseph Haydn
Quartet Op. 33, No. 1; Finale - Presto
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:05:06

14 01:20:33 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D Minor
Performer: Katharina Spreckelsen
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:09:56

15 01:29:46 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:05:33

16 01:39:53 George Frederick Bristow
Symphony No. 2, 'Jullien'; II. Allegretto
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:06:02

17 01:47:06 William Walton
Coronation March, 'Crown Imperial'
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:08:59

18 01:56:17 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5
Music Arranger: Roby Lakatos
Ensemble: Roby Lakatos Ensemble
Duration 00:03:29


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000n0bq)

01 00:00:19 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 3: Sinfonia)
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:03:05 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:06:51

03 00:09:57 Duke Ellington
The Nutcracker Suite; Toot toot tootie toot
Orchestra: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:12:27 Richard Strauss
Befreit, Op 39 No 4
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:17:25 Silvestre Revueltas
Sensemaya
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:06:37

06 00:23:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Zoltán Székely
Performer: Michael Küttner
Performer: Denes Koromzay
Performer: Gábor Magyar
Orchestra: Hungarian Quartet
Duration 00:02:05

07 00:25:56 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:03:42


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000n0bs)
James Gilchrist sings Warlock's The Curlew

01 00:02:38 John Woolrich
Ulysses awakes
Performer: Rebecca Jones
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Director: Lesley Hatfield
Duration 00:07:48

02 00:11:54 Peter Warlock
The Curlew
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Director: Lesley Hatfield
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:22:21

03 00:36:51 Judith Bingham
Strange Words
Performer: Alice Neary
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:12:33

04 00:50:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Poisoned Kiss, (Act 1; Blue Larkspur)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Singer: James Gilchrist
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Janice Watson
Duration 00:03:00

05 01:01:02 Henry Purcell
O solitude, my sweetest choice, Z 406
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:06:06

06 01:08:25 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Director: Lesley Hatfield
Duration 00:08:56

07 01:19:46 John Dowland
In darkness let me dwell
Performer: Rebecca Jones
Performer: Anna Smith
Performer: Alice Neary
Director: Lesley Hatfield
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:03:42

08 01:23:33 John Dowland
Flow my tears
Performer: Rebecca Jones
Performer: Anna Smith
Performer: Alice Neary
Director: Lesley Hatfield
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:03:06

09 01:26:38 John Dowland
If my complaints could passions move
Performer: Rebecca Jones
Performer: Anna Smith
Performer: Alice Neary
Director: Lesley Hatfield
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:03:11

10 01:31:15 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae, 'Reflections on a song of Dowland', Op 48a
Performer: Rebecca Jones
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Director: Lesley Hatfield
Duration 00:15:07

11 01:48:12 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:24:50

12 02:13:37 Robert Schumann
Introduction and Allegro appassionato op.92
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:14:29


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000n0bv)
Nayef Al-Rodhan Prize 2020


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0001xwj)
An Ode to John Keats
Sean O'Brien on Ode on Melancholy


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000n0bx)
The late zone

01 00:00:07 Friendly Donut Shop
Tuna Sandwich
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:03:41 Michael Harrison
The Acoustic Constellation [Spring] (Just Constellations)
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:06:21 Oliver Leith
Honey Siren (Like Slow Dancing in Honey)
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:08:46

04 00:15:05 Franz Schubert
Standchen [S.560] (Schwanengesang D.957)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:07:02

05 00:22:07 Lauren Doss
Voices1
Performer: Lauren Doss
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:27:17 Anne Hytta
Kivlemøyane fyrispel
Performer: Anne Hytta
Duration 00:00:53

07 00:28:49 Michel Massot
L'acrobate
Performer: Michel Massot
Performer: Tuur Florizoone
Performer: Marine Horbaczewski
Duration 00:06:11

08 00:35:01 Brooks Frederickson
Lag
Ensemble: Exceptet
Duration 00:07:03

09 00:42:53 Tenzin Choegyal
Emptiness
Performer: Tenzin Choegyal
Duration 00:05:33

10 00:48:23 Max Bruch
String Quintet in E flat major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Henschel Quartett
Duration 00:03:04

11 00:51:26 Meara O'Reilly
Hockets for Two Voices (2nd mvt)
Singer: Meara O'Reilly
Duration 00:01:43

12 00:54:05 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Remembering
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Duration 00:05:25

13 00:59:50 Comtessa de Diá
Estat ai en greu cossirier
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:20

14 01:05:35 Giovanni Sollima
Sonata 2050 (Andante Calmo)
Performer: Giovanni Sollima
Performer: Giuseppe Andaloro
Duration 00:05:02

15 01:10:37 Trad.
My Son John
Music Arranger: Folkatron Sessions
Ensemble: Folkatron Sessions
Duration 00:02:34

16 01:13:51 Alistair MacDonald
Kaus Borealis
Performer: Catriona McKay
Performer: Alistair MacDonald
Duration 00:10:28

17 01:25:07 Silvia Tarozzi
Sembra neve
Performer: Enrico Lazzarini
Performer: Tiziano Popoli
Performer: Silvia Tarozzi
Singer: Valentina Malanot
Duration 00:04:49



WEDNESDAY 30 SEPTEMBER 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000n0bz)
Beethoven from Vilnius

01 00:01:07 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op. 11
Performer: Jan Krzysztof Broja
Orchestra: Šv. Kristoforo kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Modestas Barkauskas
Duration 00:44:05

02 00:45:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A, op. 92
Orchestra: Šv. Kristoforo kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Modestas Barkauskas
Duration 00:42:44

03 01:28:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Solo Cello No 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:31:00

04 02:00:50 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:30:57

05 02:32:17 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no 11 in C major, Op 61
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:37:48

06 03:10:53 Clément Janequin
Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:07:19

07 03:18:24 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev
Duration 00:09:32

08 03:28:16 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Éva Maros
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:10:08

09 03:38:43 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio Sonata in E flat major
Ensemble: Atrium Musicium Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:07:23

10 03:46:19 Fritz Kreisler
Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:10

11 03:51:45 John Ansell
Nautical Overture
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:07:49

12 04:00:48 Henricus Albicastro
Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:08:23

13 04:09:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15

14 04:19:19 Claudio Monteverdi
Prologue from Il Ritorno D'Ulisse in Patria
Singer: Dominique Visse
Singer: Michael Schopper
Singer: Martina Bovet
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:08:45

15 04:28:19 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:09:19

16 04:37:54 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:09:07

17 04:47:27 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

18 04:57:09 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major, M.8
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:26:27

19 05:23:54 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:42

20 05:35:09 John Carmichael
Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Performer: Kevin Johnston
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:24:29


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000n0fl)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:54 Henry Purcell
Fantazia upon one note in F, Z.745
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Director: Philippe Pierlot
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:04:51 William Grant Still
Summerland (3 Visions)
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:09:56 Josef Suk
Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st mv)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:15:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne (Partita BWV.1004)
Performer: Christoph Poppen
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:13:48

05 00:34:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Bagatelles, Op.33 (no.2)
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:36:53 Igor Stravinsky
Octet
Ensemble: Columbia Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:14:43

07 00:40:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Maurice Bourgue Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:05:31

08 00:47:25 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no.3 in C minor Op.45 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:07:39

09 00:55:52 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Heyr þú oss himnum á [Hear us in the heavens]
Choir: Schola Cantorum Reykjavík
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson
Duration 00:04:23

10 01:02:38 George Frideric Handel
Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Performer: Mark Bennett
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:24

11 01:08:44 Francis Poulenc
Melancolie
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:23

12 01:14:58 Emmanuel Chabrier
Gwendoline (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:31

13 01:25:07 Gaetano Donizetti
Le camarade est amoureux! (La fille du régiment)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:05:06

14 01:34:12 Guillaume Bouzignac
In pace in idipsum
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Ensemble: Les Pages de la Chapelle
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:05:11

15 01:40:11 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:07:00

16 01:48:08 Arthur Sullivan
Ich bin der britischen Krone Admiral und fixter Flottenchef (Die Piraten)
Singer: Arwed Sandner
Choir: Bonn State Chorus
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Franz Marszalek
Duration 00:03:05

17 01:52:26 Johannes Ockeghem
Intemerata Dei Mater
Orchestrator: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:06:56

18 02:01:15 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:11

19 02:07:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.5 in E minor Op.64 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:11:43

20 02:20:27 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
A canoa virou (Cirandas)
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:02:41

21 02:24:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV.230
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:06:12


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000n0fn)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:52 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Orchestra: Aalborg Symfoniorkester
Duration 00:06:47

02 00:08:05 Lili Boulanger
Clairieres dans le ciel (Les lilas qui avaient fleuri)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:11:30 Trad.
Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:54

04 00:15:30 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:20:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for two violins in C major, RV.507
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:12:36

06 00:33:18 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd-Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Music Arranger: Christian Lindberg
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:37:01 Philippe de Monte
La dolce vista della donna mia
Ensemble: Cinquecento
Duration 00:02:16

08 00:40:19 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:06:23

09 00:48:34 John Playford
Lilliburlero - Maiden Lane - Halfe Hannikin - Sellengers Rownde
Music Arranger: William Lyons
Ensemble: The City Musick
Director: William Lyons
Duration 00:04:12

10 00:53:18 Florence Price
Elfentanz
Performer: Dawn Wohn
Performer: Esther Jung-A Park
Duration 00:04:04

11 00:57:22 Edvard Grieg
March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Book 5 Op.54)
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:03:23

12 01:02:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion BWV.245 (Herr, unser Herrscher')
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:08:18

13 01:13:39 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Symphony in F sharp Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:13:40

14 01:28:01 Giacomo Puccini
Turnadot (Signore, asolta!)
Singer: Ekaterina Siurina
Orchestra: Kauno Miesto Simfoninis Orkestras
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:02:25

15 01:33:02 Vivien Ellis
Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:57

16 01:35:58 Benjamin Britten
4 Cabaret Songs (Calypso)
Singer: Jill Gomez
Performer: Martin Jones
Duration 00:02:11

17 01:38:08 Carlo Gesualdo
Se la mia morte brami
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:30

18 01:41:37 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The little train of the caipira (Bachiana brasileira no.2)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk
Duration 00:04:37

19 01:48:02 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture, Op.81
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:36

20 02:01:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Flute Sonata in D major Op.94 (1st mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:08:01

21 02:10:14 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:04:35

22 02:15:48 Sir James MacMillan
Memento
Ensemble: Emperor Quartet
Duration 00:04:27

23 02:20:14 Sir James MacMillan
Christus vincit
Performer: David De Winter
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:06:04

24 02:27:30 Johann Strauss II
Trisch-Tratsch Polka
Music Arranger: Georges Cziffra
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:48

25 02:32:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478 orch Stokowski
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Conductor: José Serebrier
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:03

26 02:37:52 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:20:42


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0006msw)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
Art Is Human

01 00:00:34 Carl Nielsen
Humoresque (5 Pieces, Op 3)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:01:26

02 00:04:07 Carl Nielsen
Little Suite for strings, Op 1 (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Stockholms Nya Kammarorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:05:24

03 00:10:54 Carl Nielsen
6 Songs on poems by Ludvig Holstein, Op 10 (extracts)
Performer: Ulrich Stærk
Singer: Inger Dam-Jensen
Singer: Morten Ernst Lassen
Duration 00:08:17

04 00:21:02 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 7 (1st movement)
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:08:58

05 00:32:15 Carl Nielsen
Hymnus Amoris, Op 12
Performer: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Chief 1
Singer: Michael Wilhelm Hansen
Singer: Bo Anker Hansen
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Choir: Københavns Drengekor
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:20:07

06 00:54:03 Carl Nielsen
Benedictus Dominus (3 Motets, Op 55)
Choir: Canzone-Koret
Conductor: Frans Rasmussen
Duration 00:04:54


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000n0fq)
Songs by Beethoven and Schumann

01 00:04:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Resignation WoO.149
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:07:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sehnsucht WoO.134
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:13:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Zartliche Liebe WoO.123 "Ich liebe dich'"
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:15:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte Op.98
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:13:00

06 00:58:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Aus Goethes Faust, Op.75
Duration 00:02:00

10 00:31:34 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.39
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:26:00


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000n0fs)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

01 00:02:35 Martijn Padding
Softly Bouncing
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:15:45

02 00:19:04 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto Op.15
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:34:19

03 00:54:38 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:33:20


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000n0fv)
Guildford Cathedral


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000n0fx)
Mariam Batsashvili

01 00:01:01 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major H.XVI:37
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:10:31

02 00:12:21 Konstantia Gourzi
Call of the Bees
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:14:31

03 00:27:23 Johannes Brahms
Der Gang zum Liebchen, Op.48 No.1
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:37


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000n0fz)
Sir James MacMillan, Harry Bicket

01 00:00:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (March)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:04:03 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:13:11 Sir James MacMillan
Stabat Mater (1st mvt excerpt)
Singer: Julie Cooper
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:24:43 Sir James MacMillan
Vidi Aquam
Choir: ORA Singers
Duration 00:01:00

05 00:26:57 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in F major, TWV 54:F1 (1st mvt, 'Vivace')
Performer: La Stagione Frankfurt
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:34:51 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations - Nimrod (arranged James Manson)
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Music Arranger: James Manson
Duration 00:03:36

07 00:41:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Four Hymns, no 1 ('Lord! Come Away!')
Performer: Ruşen Güneş
Singer: Philip Langridge
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:47:03 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D 550
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:01

09 00:49:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:06

10 00:54:47 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor, Op 33 No 1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:05:07

11 01:03:16 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Wonderful Town
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:16

12 01:09:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:29

13 01:17:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:57

14 01:35:51 George Frideric Handel
Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:03:04

15 01:42:51 George Frideric Handel
Armida abbandonata - Italian cantata no.13 HWV.105: Ah! crudele (Aria)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:28

16 01:49:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:57

17 01:55:23 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:04:07


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000n0g1)
Thirty minutes of classical inspiration

01 00:00:03 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F major, Op 96 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:05:28 Philippe-Gérard
(Ah, the Apple Trees) When the World Was Young
Performer: Charlie Wood
Lyricist: Marie Vannier
Singer: Jacqui Dankworth
Duration 00:05:46

03 00:11:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep May Safely Graze (Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd), BWV 208
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:15:49 John Dowland
Praeludium & The Earl of Essex Galliard
Performer: Tom Gamble
Music Arranger: Tom Gamble
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:16:59 Cole Porter
(You'd be so) Easy to Love
Performer: Jason Rebello
Duration 00:04:28

06 00:21:25 Pedro Luis Ferrer
Un Nuevo Dia
Performer: Antonio Forcione
Singer: Marta Capponi
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:25:35 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major D574 'Grand Duo' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:04:17


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000n0g4)
Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective

01 00:03:03 Franz Schubert
Adagio and Rondo concertante in F major, D487
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:14:30

02 00:17:29 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Doubt
Performer: Matthew Rose
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:22:32 Aleksandr Porfir'yevich Borodin
The Pretty Girl no longer Loves me
Performer: Matthew Rose
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:25:32 Kate Whitley
This is My Love Poem for You
Performer: Matthew Rose
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:07:30

05 00:35:16 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:40:44 Samuel Barber
Dover Beach
Performer: Matthew Rose
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:08:30

07 00:50:25 Carl Engel
Sea-Shell
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:24

08 00:55:54 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Quintet in E major, Op.15
Ensemble: Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Duration 00:31:30

09 01:30:47 Rodgers and Hammerstein
Some Enchanted Evening
Performer: Matthew Rose
Ensemble: Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective
Duration 00:02:30

10 01:35:11 Max Bruch
Symphony No 1 in E Flat, Op 28
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:38:06

11 02:14:03 Henry Purcell
Hush, no more (The Fairy Queen)
Singer: Ashley Riches
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:15

12 02:18:45 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concertino in A minor for two pianos, Op 94
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Duration 00:10:01


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000n0g8)
Cows, farming and our view of nature


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0001yks)
An Ode to John Keats
Frances Leviston on Ode to Autumn


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000n0gd)
A little night music

01 00:00:23 Paul Clark
Prologue
Performer: Rakhi Singh
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:06:56 Itamar Borochov
Tangerines
Performer: Itamar Borochov
Performer: Michael King
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:09:42 Federico Durand
Lluvia de estrellas
Performer: Federico Durand
Duration 00:06:52

04 00:17:30 Jonathan Dove
Gaia Theory: II. Very Spacious
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:07:36

05 00:25:10 Domenique Dumont
Henri's Dream
Performer: Domenique Dumont
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:28:47 Padang Food Tigers
Platypus Corridor (from Alexandra Variations)
Ensemble: Padang Food Tigers
Duration 00:02:14

07 00:31:01 Ono Sukarna
Sangku Ratu
Performer: Ono Sukarna
Duration 00:06:11

08 00:37:57 Samm Bennett
Oscillendulum 8
Performer: Samm Bennett
Duration 00:02:10

09 00:40:08 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 7: 2. Romance: Andante non troppo con grazia
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Jonathan Aasgaard
Duration 00:04:55

10 00:45:09 Roberto Musci
Claudia, Wilhelm R And Me
Performer: Roberto Musci
Duration 00:03:17

11 00:49:17 Dan Trueman
Widdershins
Performer: Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh
Performer: Dan Trueman
Duration 00:04:19

12 00:53:39 Francisco de Peñalosa
Unica est columba mea
Ensemble: New York Polyphony
Duration 00:02:27

13 00:56:18 Max de Wardener
Minutia
Performer: Ed Corn
Performer: Leo Chadburn
Duration 00:03:07

14 01:00:15 Tujiko Noriko
Gondola Song
Performer: Sam Britton
Performer: Will Worsley
Duration 00:00:41

15 01:00:56 Henry Purcell
Fantasia 2 A3
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:03

16 01:04:07 Marlais
Meeting is a Pleasure
Performer: Marlais
Duration 00:05:21

17 01:10:10 Galina Grigorjeva
Salve Regina
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:47

18 01:17:57 Meitei
Nami
Performer: Meitei
Duration 00:03:40

19 01:22:27 The Wulu Bunun
Bunun Tuza
Ensemble: The Wulu Bunun
Duration 00:02:51

20 01:26:10 Shards (artist)
Summer Sickness
Performer: Shards
Conductor: Kieran Brunt
Duration 00:03:52



THURSDAY 01 OCTOBER 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000n0gj)
Britten and Shostakovich from Geneva

01 00:01:14 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto, op. 15
Performer: Karen Gomyo
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:33:23

02 00:34:44 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Etude No. 4, for violin
Performer: Karen Gomyo
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:39:22 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 4 in C minor, op. 43
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 01:05:02

04 01:44:55 Erno Dohnanyi
Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Performer: Ilona Prunyi
Duration 00:14:58

05 02:00:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (Op.97) in B flat major "Archduke"
Performer: Charmian Gadd
Performer: Michael Goldschlager
Performer: Kathryn Selby
Ensemble: Macquarie Trio
Duration 00:39:52

06 02:41:30 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zais Prologue
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:34:04

07 03:15:56 Giovanni Picchi
3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:06:19

08 03:22:36 Karol Rathaus
Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joel Suben
Duration 00:07:57

09 03:30:51 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:06:55

10 03:38:02 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:07:44

11 03:46:04 Johann Michael Bach
Halt was du hast
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:06:17

12 03:52:45 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:57

13 04:00:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:41

14 04:09:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:00

15 04:19:06 Constantijn Huygens
Excerpt from Pathodia sacra et profana
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Performer: Mike Fentross
Performer: Mieneke van der Velden
Singer: Anne Grimm
Singer: Peter Kooij
Duration 00:08:41

16 04:28:15 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat D.471
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:07:51

17 04:36:28 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor (K 88) for 2 harpsichords
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaelle Alibert
Duration 00:08:14

18 04:44:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:15

19 04:56:30 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio no 2 in F major, Op 80
Performer: Christopher Krenyak
Performer: Jan Insinger
Performer: Dido Keuning
Duration 00:25:03

20 05:22:00 Giuseppe Maria Cambini
Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon, Op 45 no 1
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Josef Hanusovsky
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Duration 00:13:03

21 05:35:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.35 (BWV.35) "Geist und Seele wird verwirret"
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:23:58


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000mzd1)
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:08 Christopher Simpson
October (The Monthes)
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:06:42 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio No. 31 in G
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:13:13

03 00:21:08 Henri Tomasi
Trumpet Concerto: II. Nocturne
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:26:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
English suite no.2 in A minor BWV.807 (Prelude)
Performer: Anthony Romaniuk
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:34:28 Meredith Monk
Early Morning Melody
Performer: Jess Gillam
Duration 00:00:58

06 00:35:23 Benjamin Britten
Early Morning Bathe
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:04

07 00:38:17 Paul Dukas
Villanelle
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:06:43

08 00:45:59 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:09:16

09 00:56:29 William Byrd
Ground, MB43
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:49

10 00:59:14 Traditional English
The Lincolnshire Poacher
Ensemble: The Teacups
Duration 00:01:47

11 01:04:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92: II. Allegretto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:07:41

12 01:12:41 Frederick Loewe
Get me to the church on time (My Fair Lady)
Singer: Stanley Holloway
Ensemble: Members of the Cast
Conductor: Franz Allers
Duration 00:02:42

13 01:13:47 Frederick Loewe
I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Singer: Julie Andrews
Ensemble: Members of the Cast
Duration 00:03:28

14 01:18:50 William Walton
Music for Children (excerpt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:06:53

15 01:26:22 Fęlá Şowándé
Akinla (Allegro non troppo) from African Suite
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:03:07

16 01:33:31 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25 "Classical": I. Allegro
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:04:20

17 01:38:55 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna to the Son of David
Choir: Choristers of Truro Cathedral
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:35

18 01:42:25 Richard Strauss
Capriccio (Sextet)
Ensemble: The Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:10:51

19 01:54:40 George Frideric Handel
Atalanta, HWV 35 (Excerpts): Non sarà poco
Orchestra: Händelfestspielorchester Halle
Conductor: Michael Hofstetter
Duration 00:05:27

20 02:02:04 Duke Ellington
The Mooche
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:03:12

21 02:06:42 Robert Schumann
Widmung (Dedication)
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:02:14

22 02:09:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in A minor TWV.42:a4
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:09:19

23 02:19:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Di quella pira (Il trovatore)
Singer: José Carreras
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:03:17

24 02:23:29 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C Sharp Minor, Op.45 (4th mvt.)
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:07:10


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000mzd3)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:07 Fanny Mendelssohn
Das Jahr (October)
Performer: Lauma Skride
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:05:27 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:48

03 00:13:05 Graham Fitkin
Glass
Performer: Lara James
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:17:13 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway
Ensemble: The Taverner Choir, Consort & Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:07:52

05 00:25:47 Claude Debussy
Iberia: Le matin d'un jour de fête (Images)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:32:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E flat major, K. 365, for 2 pianos: I. Allegro
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Jörg Faerber
Duration 00:09:41

07 00:42:39 Alan Hovhaness
October Mountain
Orchestra: Central Washington University Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Mark Goodenberger
Duration 00:08:58

08 00:52:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:05:35

09 00:59:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Petr Zejfart
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:00

10 01:07:29 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Valse Suite, Op.71 (Andante)
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:03:56

11 01:13:56 Sam Cooke
A change is gonna come
Performer: Sam Cooke
Duration 00:03:14

12 01:18:37 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 2 in B flat major, 4th mvt: Presto
Orchestra: B'Rock Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:08:14

13 01:27:26 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thais
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:05:17

14 01:35:06 Marin Marais
La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:42

15 01:42:39 Arthur Sullivan
Ring forth, ye bells (from The Sorcerer)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Ensemble: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Conductor: Isidore Godfrey
Duration 00:01:51

16 01:45:50 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in E flat major, Op. 51 - Finale
Ensemble: Albion Quartet
Duration 00:06:52

17 01:53:08 Edward Elgar
'My Love dwelt in a Northern Land (3 Part Songs, Op.18)
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:04:34

18 01:58:56 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:10:16

19 02:09:45 George Frideric Handel
Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:00

20 02:16:44 Clarice Assad
Sin fronteras
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:13:33

21 02:31:03 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B minor, Op 119 No 1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:36

22 02:34:36 Eric Whitacre
October
Duration 00:07:39

23 02:42:42 Clara Schumann
Romance in B flat minor, Op 11 No 1
Performer: Hélène Boschi
Duration 00:02:34

24 02:46:02 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons - Autumn
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Chór Narodowego Forum Muzyki
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:12:18


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0006m4z)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
Confrontation and Crisis

01 00:02:49 Carl Nielsen
Suite for piano, Op 45 (1st movement)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:08:22 Carl Nielsen
Saga-Drom, Op 39
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:40

03 00:19:20 Carl Nielsen
Saul and David: Act IV
Performer: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Singer: Jørgen Klint
Singer: Aage Haugland
Singer: Kurt Westi
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:48

04 00:33:42 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet No 4 in F major, Op 44 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Young Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:07:49

05 00:44:04 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 5, Op 50 (4th movement)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:14:17


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000mzd5)
Danny Driver at Wigmore Hall

01 00:04:34 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in F sharp minor Wq.52`4 for keyboard
Featured Artist: Danny Driver
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:22:57 György Ligeti
Etudes (selection): Entrelacs & Fanfares
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:33:05 Robert Schumann
Etudes En Formes De Variations Op.13
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:26:00


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000mzd7)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra LIVE

01 00:04:16 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony Op.4
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:20:00

02 01:10:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 14 Op.135
Performer: Elizabeth Atherton
Performer: Joshua Bloom
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:45:00

03 01:21:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The House of Life (No 2, Silent Noon)
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:03:34

04 01:27:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K. 364
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:30:13

05 01:57:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante cantabile, from 'Duo for Violin and Viola, K. 424
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:25

06 02:02:32 Witold Lutosławski
Cello Concerto
Performer: Gregor Horsch
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:25:40

07 02:28:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:30:31


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000mzd9)
Diana Damrau

01 00:00:13 Richard Strauss
Ständchen, Op 17 No 2
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:03:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle Op.6
Performer: Susan Milan
Performer: James Campbell
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:05:37

03 00:10:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:19:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano; no.1 in C minor
Performer: Samson Tsoy
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:29:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:23

06 00:37:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. John Passion, BWV 245: No. 39, Ruht wohl, ihr heiligen Gebeine
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:07:42

07 00:45:39 Richard Rodgers
The Lonely Goatherd (The Sound of Music)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Music Arranger: Irwin Kostal
Singer: Julie Andrews
Singer: Angela Cartwright
Singer: Nicholas Hammond
Singer: Kym Karath
Singer: Duane Chase
Singer: Charmian Carr
Singer: Heather Menzies
Singer: Debbie Turner
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Irwin Kostal
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:49:52 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:09:03

09 01:03:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:14

10 01:08:25 Percy Grainger
Rufford Park Poachers (A Lincolnshire Posy for two pianos)
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Performer: John Lavender
Duration 00:04:06

11 01:14:20 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore; Act 2 no.16; Never mind the why and wherefore [trio]
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Orchestra: Scottish Opera
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:45

12 01:17:39 Paul Dukas
Symphonic scherzo 'The Sorcerer's Apprentice'
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:10:25

13 01:33:41 Gaetano Donizetti
Anna Bolena; Act 2 Al dolce guidami
Singer: Diana Damrau
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:32

14 01:42:56 Gaetano Donizetti
Maria Stuarda; Act 3 Deh! Tu di un umile
Singer: Diana Damrau
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:02

15 01:49:00 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2 (Finale)
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
Conductor: Jonathan Rees
Duration 00:03:12

16 01:52:41 Will Todd
Christ Is the Morning Star
Performer: Martin Ford
Choir: Vasari Singers
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Duration 00:05:08

17 01:58:09 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swanne arr for brass
Performer: Ronald Romm
Performer: Frederic Mills
Performer: David Ohanian
Performer: Eugene Watts
Performer: Charles Daellenbach
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:01:18


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000n08q)
The perfect classical half hour

01 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio No. 36 in E flat major, Hob.XV:22 - 3. Finale (Allegro)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:05:19 Carlo Gesualdo
Io parto, e non più dissi
Ensemble: Delitiæ Musicæ
Conductor: Marco Longhini
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:09:38 Federico Mompou
Cançion I Dansas, Nos. 1-14 - Cançó i Dansa No. 14
Music Arranger: Mark Eden
Ensemble: Eden-Stell Guitar Duo
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:13:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo, arr for string orchestra)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:17:21 Nicola Matteis
Diversi bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda (Suite No 6)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:04:18

06 00:21:37 Leopold Godowsky
53 Piano Studies on the Chopin Études - No. 25 in A-Flat Major
Performer: Konstantin Scherbakov
Duration 00:02:28

07 00:24:08 Ernest Bloch
Suite No. 1 for solo cello - iv. Allegro
Performer: Natalie Clein
Duration 00:02:40

08 00:26:33 Júlio Medaglia
Suite populaire brasileira: no.2 Baiao
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:02:47


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000mzdc)
Oxford Lieder Festival 2020: Connections across Time

01 00:01:43 Barbara Strozzi
Tradimento
Music Arranger: Héloïse Werner
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:09:26 Soosan Lolovar
Mâh Didam
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:18:12 Rebecca Clarke
The Tailor and his Mouse
Performer: Caitlin Hulcup
Performer: Jonathan Stone
Duration 00:01:50

04 00:20:03 Benjamin Britten
At the railway station, Upway
Performer: Caitlin Hulcup
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:02:40

05 00:24:16 Hugo Wolf
Ständchen
Performer: Caitlin Hulcup
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:26:55 Hugo Wolf
Der Musikant
Performer: Caitlin Hulcup
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:28:43 Hugo Wolf
Wie lange schon war immer mein Verlangen
Performer: Caitlin Hulcup
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:02:40

08 00:31:24 Louis Spohr
Der Spielmann und seiner Geige
Performer: Caitlin Hulcup
Performer: Jonathan Stone
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:02:50

09 00:35:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violons dans le soir
Performer: Caitlin Hulcup
Performer: Jonathan Stone
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:05:20

10 00:41:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre
Performer: Caitlin Hulcup
Performer: Jonathan Stone
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:02:10

11 00:48:22 Emily Hall
I am happy living simply
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:02:00

12 00:50:27 Freya Waley-Cohen
Oyster
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:04:10

13 00:55:43 Errollyn Wallen
gun gun gun
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:04:18 Emily Hall
The end of the ending
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:02:30

15 01:17:07 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:28:30

16 01:49:26 Max Bruch
Symphony No 2 in F minor, Op 36
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:39:23


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000mzdf)
Anne Sexton, Sylvia Plath, Seamus Heaney and Jennifer Nansubuga Makumbi


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0001yjy)
An Ode to John Keats
Sasha Dugdale on Ode to a Nightingale


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000mzdh)
Music for late-night listening

01 00:00:54 Terry Riley
In C (extract)
Ensemble: Haanwijk Guitaret Ensemble
Duration 00:01:03

02 00:01:58 Valgier Sigurdsson
Dust III: Rest
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:05:29 Terry Riley
In C (extract)
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:50

04 00:07:19 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures: Sea Slumber Song
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:59

05 00:12:21 Terry Riley
In C (extract)
Ensemble: Flautadors Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:01:27

06 00:13:46 Terry Riley
In C (extract)
Ensemble: Ragazze Quartet
Duration 00:01:07

07 00:14:53 Kaki King
Forms of Light and Death
Performer: Kaki King
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:18:12 Leonard Bernstein
Some Other Time (from On The Town)
Performer: Bill Evans
Music Arranger: Bill Evans
Duration 00:06:09

09 00:24:06 Africa Express
In C Mali (extract)
Ensemble: Africa Express
Duration 00:05:11


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000mzdk)

01 00:00:18 Hayden Thorpe (artist)
Spherical time
Performer: Hayden Thorpe
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:03:47 Erland Cooper (artist)
Noup Head
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:08:05 Flora Curzon (artist)
The Singing Glacier
Performer: Flora Curzon
Performer: Helen Mort
Performer: Bill Carslake
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:13:02 Einar Georg Einarsson (artist)
Arbakkinn
Performer: Einar Georg Einarsson
Performer: Hallgrímur Jónas Jensson
Performer: Karl Pestka
Performer: Bjarni Frímann Bjarnason
Performer: Ása Guðjónsdóttir
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:05:34

05 00:18:44 Maeve Gilchrist (artist)
The Harpweaver
Performer: Maeve Gilchrist
Duration 00:07:40

06 00:26:34 Kinbrae / Clare Archibald (artist)
Haul Into Being
Performer: Kinbrae / Clare Archibald
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:30:46 Gigi Masin (artist)
Your Name Is My Infinite
Performer: Gigi Masin
Duration 00:02:24

08 00:33:10 Hvad / Pan Daijing (artist)
Zhao Hua
Performer: Hvad / Pan Daijing
Duration 00:06:16

09 00:39:36 Aidan O'Rourke (artist)
They Were Sitting Against The Back Wall Of A Pub
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:03:14

10 00:46:28 Sophie Cooper (artist)
Struck
Performer: Sophie Cooper
Duration 00:06:49

11 00:53:17 Jonas Bonnetta / Edwin Huizinga (artist)
Palo Colorado Canyon
Performer: Jonas Bonnetta / Edwin Huizinga
Duration 00:06:41



FRIDAY 02 OCTOBER 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000mzdm)
Ernen - Village of Music

01 00:01:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Fugue in D minor; Sarabande in D minor; Polka in D; Excerpts from 'The Seasons'
Performer: Maria Włoszczowska
Performer: Joseph Puglia
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Xenia Jankovic
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:24:31

02 00:26:06 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento
Performer: Esther Hoppe
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:21:48

03 00:48:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 8 and 13 from 'The Art of the Fugue', BWV.1080
Performer: Maria Włoszczowska
Performer: Sally Beamish
Performer: Alice Gott
Duration 00:11:45

04 01:00:21 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Quintet in E major
Performer: Daniel Bard
Performer: Tim Crawford
Performer: Mark Holloway
Performer: Chiara Enderle
Performer: Paolo Giacometti
Duration 00:31:25

05 01:32:11 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:27:44

06 02:01:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Gloria in excelsis Deo
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:11:36

07 02:13:20 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Temple de la Gloire (orchestral suites)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:30:13

08 02:43:54 George Frideric Handel
Suite for keyboard in G minor, No 6
Performer: Jautrite Putnina
Duration 00:15:27

09 02:59:38 Carl Maria von Weber
Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' (Der Freischutz, Act III)
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:05:44

10 03:05:48 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides - overture
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:21

11 03:16:31 Ernest Bloch
Nigun (Baal-shem - 3 pictures from Chassidic life, No 2)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:07:17

12 03:24:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:12:28

13 03:36:56 Frédéric Chopin
Meine Freuden
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:04:01

14 03:41:12 Fernando Sor
Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:09:51

15 03:51:25 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio in E flat major
Ensemble: Nova Stravaganza
Duration 00:08:35

16 04:00:41 Benjamin Britten
Early one morning
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:28

17 04:04:43 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
Los Esclavos Felices (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:23

18 04:12:29 Richard Strauss
Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'"
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:06:06

19 04:18:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto in C minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Mary Utiger
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:13:33

20 04:32:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Great" Fugue, BWV 542
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:06:46

21 04:40:08 Isaac Albéniz
Spanish Suite
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:22:12

22 05:02:35 Eugen Suchon
The Night of the Witches
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:19:46

23 05:22:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:16:30

24 05:39:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:20:02


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000myyr)
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:54 Rebecca Clarke
Daybreak
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Singer: Alexandra Kidgell
Director: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:05:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:06:56

03 00:13:14 Ottorino Respighi
L'usignuolo (The Birds)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:17:54 John Luther Adams
Strange Birds Passing
Ensemble: NEC Contemporary Ensemble
Conductor: John Heiss
Duration 00:06:43

05 00:25:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:34:22 Victor Young
Aloft above France (Around the World in 80 Days)
Orchestra: United Artists Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Victor Young
Duration 00:04:53

07 00:40:25 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no.1 in E major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:41

08 00:44:40 William Alwyn
Autumn Legend
Performer: Rachael Pankhurst
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:10:51

09 00:56:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G major, RV 443 (1st mvt)
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Ensemble: Amsterdam Vivaldi Players
Duration 00:03:46

10 01:03:07 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy Op.46 (1st movement)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:08:27

11 01:13:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op 10 No 3 (1st movement Presto)
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:06:44

12 01:20:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.47 in G major H.1.47 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:02:57

13 07:54:30
Summer Night
Read by Sian Thomas
Duration 00:00:30

14 01:25:44 William Grant Still
Lenox Avenue: The Blues (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Performer: Matthew Hagle
Duration 00:03:58

15 01:34:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: Youth and Love
Singer: Neal Davies
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:27

16 01:39:00 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:10:38

17 08:19:05 André Messager
Les Deux Pigeons
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:01:44

18 01:52:43 Adam Schoenberg
Picture Studies: X. Pigeons in Flight
Orchestra: The Kansas City Symphony
Conductor: Michael Stern
Duration 00:04:20

19 01:57:30 Theodor Kirchner
8 Pieces for cello and piano: No 3
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Paul Rivinius
Duration 00:02:52

20 02:01:27 Francis Jackson
The Archbishop's Fanfare
Performer: Mark Swinton
Duration 00:01:04

21 02:02:57 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.12 in F major, Op.96 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:03:54

22 02:07:20 Joe Goodwin
When You're Smiling
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Orchestra: Sy Oliver Orchestra
Duration 00:04:01

23 02:12:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV988: Variations 25 & 26
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:09:49

24 02:23:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:06:38


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000myyt)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:41 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (Overture)
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:06:42 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:08

03 00:12:48 Philip Glass
The Secret Agent
Ensemble: Cello Octet Conjunto Ibérico
Conductor: Elias Arizcuren
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:17:53 Bohuslav Martinu
Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:08

05 00:22:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Shirely Laub
Performer: Samuel Nemtanu
Performer: Marc Sabbah
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Performer: Lucas Blondeel
Duration 00:09:25

06 00:32:49 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:21

07 00:44:47 Eriks Esenvalds
Rivers of Light
Choir: Pacific Lutheran University Choir of the West
Conductor: Richard Nance
Duration 00:05:58

08 00:52:20 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia in G minor
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:05:46

09 01:00:01 Vladimir Peskin
Trumpet Concerto No. 1 in C Minor: III. Allegro, scherzando
Performer: Selina Ott
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Roberto Paternostro
Duration 00:03:39

10 01:04:41 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento, Op.9
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence
Duration 00:09:37

11 01:16:34 Gabriel Fauré
Chant D'Automne
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Sarah Walker
Duration 00:04:27

12 01:21:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:30

13 01:35:25 Modest Mussorgsky
Song of the Flea
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:03:37

14 01:38:59 Claude Debussy
Interlude (Sonata for flute, viola and harp)
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Marisa Robles
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:34

15 01:44:34 Thomas Arne
Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:14

16 01:47:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Re-invention No. 2 For Tenor Recorder
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Music Arranger: Elena Kats‐Chernin
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet
Duration 00:04:38

17 01:53:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:07:10

18 02:01:10 William Grant Still
Romance
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa
Duration 00:05:12

19 02:07:46 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance Op.64 no.3
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:59

20 02:14:25 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:12:32

21 02:27:50 Michael Haydn
Violin Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Orchestra: Erkel Ferenc Kamarazenekar
Director: Barnabás Kelemen
Duration 00:05:15

22 02:34:08 Oskar Nedbal
Valse triste
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:05:53

23 02:39:59 Gottfried Finger
A Ground in D Minor
Ensemble: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:03:47

24 02:44:04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumblebee arr Palli
Music Arranger: Ilkka Pälli
Ensemble: Sinfonia Lahti Cello and Bass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:27

25 02:46:14 Granville Bantock
The Pierrot of the Minute
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:12:12


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0006myv)
Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)
Music Is Life

01 00:00:24 Carl Nielsen
The Grasshopper
Choir: Canzone-Koret
Duration 00:00:36

02 00:03:17 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, Op 43 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra Wind Quintet
Duration 00:09:13

03 00:14:20 Carl Nielsen
Pan and Syrinx , Op 49
Performer: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:08:40

04 00:24:06 Carl Nielsen
Violin Sonata No 2, Op 35
Performer: Jon Gjesme
Performer: Jens Elvekjaer
Duration 00:08:25

05 00:34:37 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade: Act II (extract)
Performer: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Singer: Henriette Bonde-Hansen
Singer: Gert Henning-Jensen
Singer: Marianne Rorholm
Singer: Bo Skovhus
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:09:56

06 00:46:34 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 4, Op 29 (1st movement)
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:11:30


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000myyw)
Elena Urioste and Tom Poster at Wigmore Hall

01 00:09:42 Clara Schumann
3 Romances Op. 22
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:11:11 Mark Simpson
Essay in Love
Performer: Elena Urioste
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:23:07 Olivier Messiaen
Theme and Variations
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:33:22 Donald Grant
Bha là eile ann (There was a different day)
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:39:14 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No. 2 in G Op. 13
Duration 00:22:00


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000myyy)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

01 00:06:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Excerpts from Creatures of Prometheus
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:20:52

02 00:28:34 Brett Dean
Dramatis personae for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:31:23

03 01:01:59 Alexander Scriabin
Prometheus (The poem of fire) Op.60
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:22:57

04 01:26:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Performer: Tamara Wilson
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Norbert Ernst
Performer: Franz-Josef Selig
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 01:03:28


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000ml8z)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000myz0)
Sabine Devieilhe

01 00:01:05 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:06:34

02 00:08:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
How Cold The Wind Doth Blow
Singer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Thomas Gould
Performer: William Vann
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:14:29 Alexandre Tansman
Musique de cour d'après Robert de Visée - VIII. Finale
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:02:13

04 00:21:09 Regino Sáinz de la Maza
Zapateado
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:02:49

05 00:28:15 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez; III. Allegro gentile
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Ben Glassberg
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:35:14 Walter Lambe
Nesciens Mater
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:04:34

07 00:40:17 Philippe-Gérard
(Ah, the Apple Trees) When the World Was Young
Performer: Charlie Wood
Lyricist: Marie Vannier
Singer: Jacqui Dankworth
Duration 00:05:46

08 00:46:53 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3 in D Minor, WAB 103 "Wagner" (1889 Version): III. Ziemlich schnel
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:14

09 00:54:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:24

10 01:03:52 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:07:05

11 01:15:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A cenar teco m'invitasti (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:06:14

12 01:23:55 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:45

13 01:36:01 Traditional Greek
IT Home Session - Palisander - Traditional Greek Arrangement
Music Arranger: Miriam Nerval
Ensemble: Palisander
Duration 00:04:35

14 01:44:48 Francisco Xavier Cid
Tarantellas
Music Arranger: Miriam Nerval
Ensemble: Palisander
Duration 00:02:04

15 01:48:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in G major, Op 126 No 5 and Bagatelle in G minor, Op 126 No 2
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:38

16 01:54:38 Charlie Chaplin
Smile
Performer: Richard Héry
Performer: Jim Tomlinson
Author: Geoffrey Parsons
Author: John Tuner
Singer: Stacey Kent
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:04:15


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000myz2)
Classical music to uplift and inspire you

01 00:00:07 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (from Serse, HWV 40, arr Pluhar)
Singer: Valer Barna-Sabadus
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:05:02 The Gloaming
Allistrum's March
Performer: The Gloaming
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:09:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Candida Thompson
Performer: Henk Rubingh
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Maarten Jansen
Performer: Stacey Watton
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Jan Jansen
Duration 00:01:34

04 00:10:35 Howard Skempton
Rise Up, My Love
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:09:58

05 00:14:19 Oscar Peterson
Hymn to Freedom
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:19:48 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:33

07 00:27:14 Gerald Finzi
Amen from Lo, the Full, Final Sacrifice, Op. 26 (arr Paul Mealor)
Music Arranger: Paul Mealor
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:40


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000myz4)
Sir András Schiff plays Janáček and Schumann

01 00:02:45 Claude Debussy
Etudes Book 1 and Book 2
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:50:00

02 00:51:18 Franz Liszt
Sonata in B minor
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:30:00

03 01:31:45 Max Bruch
Symphony No 3 in E major, Op 51
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:38:38

04 02:10:37 Max Bruch
Fifteen Swedish Dances, Op 63
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:09:50

05 02:20:57 Max Bruch
Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:27


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000myz6)
Language, Landscape and Memory


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0001yj9)
An Ode to John Keats
Paul Batchelor on Ode to Psyche


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000myz8)
Lateness at TUSK Virtual Festival

01 00:00:05 Mariam Rezaei (artist)
Glorified Throng
Performer: Mariam Rezaei
Performer: Cath Tyler
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:07:11 Yan Jun (artist)
In a lift
Performer: Yan Jun
Duration 00:01:55

03 00:09:06 Duma (artist)
Angels and Abysses
Performer: Duma
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:12:06 Laura Cannell (artist)
A letter to these feral lands
Performer: Laura Cannell
Featured Artist: Stewart Lee
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:19:24 Sarah Hennies (artist)
Preservation
Performer: Sarah Hennies
Duration 00:05:19

06 00:27:07 Cath & Phil Tyler (artist)
Waterhouse / False True Love
Performer: Cath & Phil Tyler
Duration 00:06:08

07 00:37:18 Caröm (artist)
Slack Flag
Performer: Caröm
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:46:23 Andy Champion (artist)
A Dismal Dream
Performer: Andy Champion
Performer: Christian Alderson
Performer: Phil Tyler
Duration 00:05:03

09 00:53:22 MC Yallah (artist)
Mama Waliwamanyii
Performer: MC Yallah
Performer: Eomac
Duration 00:03:41

10 00:57:03 Loula Yorke (artist)
Crowd Control Vol 1
Performer: Loula Yorke
Duration 00:04:24

11 01:03:11 Gaelynn Lea (artist)
This Hunger Won't Leave
Performer: Gaelynn Lea
Duration 00:05:10

12 01:08:21 Moulay Ahmed El Hassani (artist)
Li Nssak Nssah
Performer: Moulay Ahmed El Hassani
Duration 00:04:36

13 01:19:15 Mariam Rezaei (artist)
Part 2
Performer: Mariam Rezaei
Performer: Stephen Bishop
Duration 00:11:29

14 01:32:03 Maja Ratkje (artist)
Extract
Performer: Maja Ratkje
Duration 00:03:16

15 01:35:19 Angel Bat Dawid (artist)
Extract
Performer: Angel Bat Dawid
Performer: oui ennui
Duration 00:02:56

16 01:42:26 Cath & Phil Tyler (artist)
Dying Boy
Performer: Cath & Phil Tyler
Duration 00:03:24

17 01:47:34 Cath & Phil Tyler (artist)
The Great Day / Diggers Song
Performer: Cath & Phil Tyler
Duration 00:06:25

18 01:55:49 Zoe Gilby (artist)
Take what you need and go
Performer: Zoe Gilby
Performer: Graeme Wilson
Duration 00:04:12




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

A History of Black Classical Music 23:00 SUN (m000j96f)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000n08j)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000n0bl)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000n0fs)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000mzd7)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000myyy)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000n04q)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000mxss)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000n08b)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000n0bd)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000n0fl)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000mzd1)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000myyr)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000mq67)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000n0fv)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0006m0y)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0006mhv)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0006msw)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0006m4z)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0006myv)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000mxt7)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000n08l)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000n08d)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000n0bg)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000n0fn)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000mzd3)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000myyt)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000n0bv)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000n0g8)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000mzdf)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000n05c)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b0b98b4z)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000n0bq)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000n0g1)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000n08q)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000myz2)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000n08n)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000n0bn)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000n0fz)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000mzd9)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000myz0)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000n04z)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000n055)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000mxt1)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000myz8)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000n04v)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000n04v)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000n053)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000n0fx)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000n059)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000n08v)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000n0bx)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000n0gd)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000n057)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000mxsx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0000xjc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000n08g)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000n0bj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000n0fq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000mzd5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000myyw)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000n08s)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000n0bs)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000n0g4)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000mzdc)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000myz4)

Record Review Extra 20:50 SUN (m000mxt9)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000n04s)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000n051)

Sounds Connected 00:00 MON (m000mxtc)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000mxt5)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000mxsv)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000mxsz)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0001xjk)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0001xwj)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0001yks)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0001yjy)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0001yj9)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000ml8z)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000ml8z)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000mzdh)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000myz6)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000n04x)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000ms2y)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000n05f)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000mxtf)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000n08x)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000n0bz)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000n0gj)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000mzdm)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000mzdk)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000mxt3)