Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 19 SEPTEMBER 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000mlnw)
Beethoven's First Piano Concerto and Seventh Symphony

01 00:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 1 in C major, Op 15
Performer: Martin Stadtfeld
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:33:48

02 00:35:18 George Frideric Handel
Will the sun forget to streak, from 'Solomon, HWV.67', arr. for piano
Performer: Martin Stadtfeld
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:40:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:39:47

04 01:20:25 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet no 2 in A major, Op 81
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:39:15

05 02:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Author: Georg Christian Lehms
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:21:15

06 02:22:51 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Temple de la Gloire (orchestral suites)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:30:13

07 02:53:21 Franz Liszt
La Campanella
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:04:53

08 02:58:32 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski
Duration 00:10:32

09 03:09:20 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57

10 03:18:39 Benjamin Britten
Early one morning
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:28

11 03:22:28 Antonín Dvořák
V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:12:33

12 03:35:20 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Summer
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:10:33

13 03:46:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Singer: Heljä Angervo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:06:42

14 03:53:14 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse (1904)
Performer: Balazs Fulei
Duration 00:06:26

15 04:01:13 Johann Strauss II
Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Guth
Duration 00:04:54

16 04:06:25 José Marin
No piense Menguilla ya
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Performer: Arianna Savall
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Duration 00:06:07

17 04:12:55 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in B flat major, Op 1 no 5
Orchestra: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:09

18 04:19:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 4 in D major, K.19
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:13:04

19 04:32:48 Frédéric Chopin
From 24 Preludes for piano, Op 28: Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:15:25

20 04:48:33 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 22
Performer: Mariusz Patyra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:23:28

21 05:12:22 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Performer: Leif Lind
Performer: Per McClelland Jacobsen
Performer: Catriona Yeats
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:14:28

22 05:27:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in E major BWV.1006a
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:20:58

23 05:48:27 Franz Schubert
Sehnsucht ('Longing') (D.636) - 2nd setting
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:01

24 05:52:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:53


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000msmx)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:02 Arthur Sullivan
Overture di Ballo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:10:48

02 00:15:28 Vincent Scotto
Mon Paris
Singer: Joséphine Baker
Duration 00:02:11

03 00:17:40 Georges Auric
Dancing in the Streets [Bonjour Tristesse (1958 film)]
Orchestra: Original Soundtrack Orchestra
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:21:09 Francis Lemarque
A Paris
Singer: Francis Lemarque
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:25:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Marvin
Performer: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:33:13 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op.28'15 "Raindrop"
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:04:44

07 00:38:55 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:49

08 00:41:45 Anton Bruckner
Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Ensemble: Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:03:54

09 00:46:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mitridate, Re di Ponto, K.87 (Overture)
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:05:34

10 00:52:54 Anna Phoebe
By the sea
Performer: Anna Phoebe
Duration 00:04:33

11 00:57:30 Amy Beach
The Returning Hunter (Eskimos, Op.64)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:01:12

12 01:03:23 William Grant Still
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Bennett Lipkin
Duration 00:07:48

13 01:11:43 Thomas Tomkins
When David heard that Absalom was slain
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:25

14 01:17:03 Kevin Volans
White Man Sleeps (1st movement)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:28

15 01:22:43 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]: Pt.3; Lever du jour
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:24

16 01:30:16 Steve Pycroft
Proposing in South Africa
Performer: Steve Pycroft
Duration 00:02:06

17 01:32:25 Edvard Grieg
Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Piees, Book 8, Op.65 No.6)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:11

18 01:38:25 Dan Deacon
Ira [Well Groomed - soundtrack]
Duration 00:02:43

19 01:41:09 Leos Janáček
How sharp-ears was caught [The Cunning Little Vixen]
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:03

20 01:44:12 Mariee Sioux
Coyote with the Flowering Heart
Singer: Mariee Sioux
Duration 00:03:54

21 01:48:06 George Gershwin
Walking the dog (Promenade)
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Music Arranger: Hal Borne
Duration 00:02:46

22 01:52:22 William Walton
5 Bagatelles (no.4)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:01:48

23 01:55:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:00


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000msmz)
Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin with Andrew McGregor and Nicholas Baragwanath

01 00:01:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:04:31

02 00:05:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Musik zu einer Pantomime, K 446 / 416d: Pantomime No. 4
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:00:27

03 00:06:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (from Così fan tutte)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Lea Desandre
Singer: Florian Sempey
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:10:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Blythe Teh Engstroem
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:17:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV988 (Aria, variations 1 & 2)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:09:03

06 00:27:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert Piece No. 2 in D minor, Op. 114 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: Michel Portal
Orchestra: Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie
Duration 00:03:15

07 01:16:12 Robert Schumann
Papillon, Op. 2 (excerpt)
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:15:22

08 01:20:03 Niccolò Jommelli
Introitus & Kyrie (Requiem)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Carlo Vistoli
Singer: Raffaele Giordani
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Ensemble: Ghislieri Choir & Consort
Director: Giulio Prandi
Duration 00:08:35

09 01:29:39 Franz Schmidt
Symphony No. 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:07:58

10 01:39:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat major for piano and winds, Op.16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Karin Egardt
Performer: Kevin Spagnolo
Performer: Mikael Lindström
Performer: Terése Larsson
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:06:35

11 01:47:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3, Op. 37 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:15:47

12 01:53:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 6 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Lozakovich
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:09:06

13 02:02:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for Piano, Violin and Cello in C, Op. 56 'triple' (1st mvt)
Performer: Duncan Riddell
Performer: Richard Harwood
Performer: Elizabeth Sombart
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Vallet
Duration 00:17:45

14 02:14:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for Piano, Violin and Cello in C Major, Op. 56 "Triple" (excerpt)
Performer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Performer: Alexander Rudin
Orchestra: Musica Viva
Duration 00:17:34

15 02:26:33 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Polifemo (mvts 10-16)
Singer: Maria Ladurner
Singer: Bruno De Sa
Singer: Helena Rasker
Singer: Joao Fernandes
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:18:24


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000mrt0)
Lawrence Power, Annilese Miskimmon, Jane Mitchell, National Alzheimer's Day


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m00093hw)
Jess Gillam with... Ian Arber

01 00:01:16 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:01:50 Ian Arber
BBC Proms 2019 TV theme
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:23

03 00:02:15 Dave Rowntree
The Capture (main title)
Performer: Ian Arber
Duration 00:00:14

04 00:02:29 Bros
When Will I Be Famous (acapella mix)
Performer: Bros
Duration 00:00:06

05 00:02:34 Bernard Herrmann
Theme From Taxi Driver
Performer: Tom Scott
Duration 00:00:26

06 00:03:00 Krzysztof Penderecki
Sinfonietta No.1 - Vivace
Performer: Antoni Wit
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:28

07 00:04:57 Krzysztof Penderecki
Polymorphia
Orchestra: Aukso Orchestra
Duration 00:00:17

08 00:06:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.3 No.2
Performer: John Lill
Duration 00:03:38

09 00:10:09 Frederic Rzewski
Attica
Ensemble: Alter Ego
Duration 00:04:02

10 00:14:11 John Barry
Ecatasy! (from the soundtrack to The Knack... And How To Get It)
Performer: Session Orchestra
Performer: John Barry
Duration 00:02:40

11 00:16:51 Benjamin Britten
Friday afternoons Op.7 (Cuckoo!)
Choir: New London Children’s Choir
Performer: Alexander Wells
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:01:41

12 00:18:33 Terence Blanchard
Levees (from A Tale Of God's Will: A Requiem For Katrina)
Performer: Terence Blanchard
Duration 00:04:34

13 00:23:07 Gustavo Santaolalla
De Ushuaia a La Quiaca
Performer: Gustavo Santaolalla
Duration 00:02:47

14 00:28:05 Skeewiff
Badinerie
Performer: Skeewiff
Duration 00:00:11

15 00:28:16 Busdriver
Imaginary Places
Performer: Busdriver
Duration 00:00:04

16 00:28:20 Moral Distraída
Pegate
Performer: Moral Distraída
Duration 00:00:04


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000msn1)
Percussionist Michael Doran on collaboration and car horns

01 00:03:44 György Ligeti
Car horn fanfare (Toccata) from Grand Macabre
Ensemble: English National Opera percussion section
Duration 00:00:55

02 00:06:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet, Frohlocket, Auf, Preiset Die Tage from Christmas Oratorio BWV 248
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:30

03 00:15:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond from Songs of Travel
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Performer: Viola Tunnard
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:18:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Roadside Fire from Songs of Travel
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:25

05 00:23:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Suite 1 - Death of Tybalt
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:43

06 00:30:26 William Christopher Handy
Saint Louis Blues
Ensemble: The Ted Heath Band
Duration 00:04:44

07 00:36:57 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G Op.88 - movement 1 Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:09:44

08 00:48:43 Giacomo Puccini
Te deum - Tosca Act 1 'Tre sbirri, una carrozza'
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Singer: Francis Egerton
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Choir: Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:04:25

09 00:54:41 Emmanuel Sejorne
Attraction for marimba, vibraphone, percussion & tape
Performer: Christoph Sietzen
Duration 00:09:41

10 01:06:27 Ottorino Respighi
Fontana di Roma
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:16:01

11 01:23:59 Gerald Marks
All of Me
Orchestra: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:59

12 01:28:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - Act 2, Scene 5 - Era La notte/Si Pel Ciel
Singer: Jon Vickers
Singer: Peter Glossop
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:19

13 01:36:55 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona (13) a 12
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:07:09

14 01:45:06 Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville - I'm the Factotum
Singer: Dennis Noble
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Warwick Braithwaite
Duration 00:04:25

15 01:50:47 Igor Stravinsky
La Semaine grasse - No.3 of 3 movements from Petrushka
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:03:57

16 01:56:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - Alla Hornpipe
Orchestra: FestspielOrchester Göttingen
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:02:57


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000msn3)
Movie Tyrants

01 00:00:12 John Williams
Star Wars - Return of The Jedi (1983) "Luke and Leia"
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:00:48

02 00:01:52 John Williams
Star Wars - The Phantom Menace: Duel of Fates
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Choir: London Voices
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:06:10 John Barry
You Only Live Twice
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:01:20

04 00:07:44 Robert B. Sherman
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang: Chu-chi face
Singer: Anna Quayle
Singer: Gert Fröbe
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:17

05 00:10:29 James Newton Howard
Maleficent: Maleficent Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Duration 00:06:35

06 00:17:13 James Newton Howard
The Hunger Games - Mockingjay pt 1: The Hanging Tree
Singer: Jennifer Lawrence
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:12

07 00:18:25 Dario Marianelli
V for Vendetta: Knives and Bullets (and Cannons too)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Duration 00:05:01

08 00:24:00 Dominic Muldowney
Nineteen Eighty-Four: Main Title: "Oceania, 'Tis For Thee"
Performer: Linda Hirst
Choir: London Voices
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: Dominic Muldowney
Duration 00:02:40

09 00:27:24 Richard Wagner
The Great Dictator: The Globe Dance (Lohengrin, Act 1, Prelude)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:04

10 00:28:30 Henry Jackman
The Man in the High Castle: Attentäter
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:46

11 00:33:12 Richard Harvey
Animal Farm: The Song of the Grateful Duck
Singer: Nicole Tibbels
Singer: King Hannah
Singer: Charlotte Murton-Laight
Choir: Budapest Radio Choir
Orchestra: London Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Harvey
Duration 00:02:22

12 00:37:34 Ennio Morricone
Novecento: Romanzo
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:04

13 00:42:23 Alex Heffes
The Last King of Scotland: The Bonnie Banks O'Loch Lomond
Choir: Nyzonza Singers
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Skewes
Duration 00:01:17

14 00:43:41 Guy Farley
Land of the Blind: Maximillian II
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Farley
Duration 00:01:41

15 00:47:19 Miklós Rózsa
Quo Vadis: Suite
Choir: Mormon Tabernacle Choir
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Duration 00:07:10

16 00:54:46 Matthew Margeson
Kingsman The Golden Circle: Kingsman Hoedown
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:41

17 00:56:36 Jay Wadley
I'm thinking of Ending Things: Dream Sequence
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:06


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000msn5)
With Kathryn Tickell

01 Csík János (artist)
Kiskunsági oláhos, csárdás és friss
Performer: Csík János
Performer: Krisztián Kisgyőri
Performer: János Mészáros
Performer: Zsolt Németh
Performer: Gábor Rácz
Performer: Zsuzsanna Szabó Kocsis
Performer: László Vadas
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:06:32 ALMA (artist)
Bach und Berg
Performer: ALMA
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:11:24 ALMA (artist)
Hayde
Performer: ALMA
Duration 00:06:52

04 00:19:09 Tautumeitas (artist)
'Raganu nakts' (Witches' Night)
Performer: Tautumeitas
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:21:45 Tautumeitas (artist)
'Bārainīte' (Girl Orphan)
Performer: Tautumeitas
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:24:59 Tautumeitas (artist)
'Dizgan borgais rudens nāca' (The Rather Harsh Autumn Came)
Performer: Tautumeitas
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:29:53 Katariin Raska (artist)
Polka Pärliin
Performer: Katariin Raska
Duration 00:01:09

08 00:31:45 Volosi (artist)
'Galop' (Gallop)
Performer: Volosi
Duration 00:02:22

09 00:34:23 Volosi (artist)
Nomadism
Performer: Volosi
Duration 00:03:04

10 00:37:32 Volosi (artist)
Polka ostateczna (Final Polka)
Performer: Volosi
Duration 00:02:06

11 00:40:20 Kajsa Balto (artist)
Kirste Máret (Great Grandmother)
Performer: Kajsa Balto
Duration 00:04:37

12 00:45:56 Eva Quartet (artist)
Yova Maiden
Performer: Eva Quartet
Duration 00:02:45

13 00:48:54 Eva Quartet (artist)
Ibish Aga (Ibish The Chief)
Performer: Eva Quartet
Performer: BNR Folk Music Orchestra
Duration 00:03:56

14 00:53:07 Eva Quartet (artist)
Don't You Sleep, Yane
Performer: Eva Quartet
Performer: BNR Folk Music Orchestra
Performer: Evelina Spasova
Duration 00:02:50

15 00:56:32 Csík János (artist)
Keserves, Hoina és Vert kezes
Performer: Csík János
Performer: Krisztián Kisgyőri
Performer: János Mészáros
Performer: Zsolt Németh
Performer: Gábor Rácz
Performer: Zsuzsanna Szabó Kocsis
Performer: László Vadas
Duration 00:03:07


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000msn7)
GoGo Penguin in session

01 Takuya Kuroda (artist)
ABC
Performer: Takuya Kuroda
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:07:26 GoGo Penguin (artist)
Atomised/Petit A
Performer: GoGo Penguin
Duration 00:09:09

03 00:17:25 Nubya Garcia (artist)
Boundless Beings
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:20:12 Makaya McCraven (artist)
Isms
Performer: Makaya McCraven
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:24:28 Shelly Manne & His Friends (artist)
How Deep are the Roots
Performer: Shelly Manne & His Friends
Duration 00:11:10

06 00:40:36 GoGo Penguin (artist)
Open
Performer: GoGo Penguin
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:45:41 Allison Neale (artist)
Midnight Sun
Performer: Allison Neale
Duration 00:06:37

08 00:53:02 Toshiko Akiyoshi (artist)
Long Yellow Road
Performer: Toshiko Akiyoshi
Duration 00:05:36

09 00:59:39 Rudresh Mahanthappa (artist)
Overjoyed
Performer: Rudresh Mahanthappa
Duration 00:06:38

10 01:06:45 Charlie Parker (artist)
Red Cross
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:02:51

11 01:09:51 Parween Sultana (artist)
Raga Puriya Dhanashri - Drut Teentaal - Paayaliya Jhankar
Performer: Parween Sultana
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:14:44 Johnny Griffin (artist)
Cherokee
Performer: Johnny Griffin
Duration 00:04:21

13 01:20:00 GoGo Penguin (artist)
Don't Go/Kora
Performer: GoGo Penguin
Duration 00:08:39


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000msn9)
Carl Maria von Weber's Der Freischutz

01 00:05:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz (Act 1)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Singer: Carolyn Dobbin
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Ronan Collet
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Singer: John Relyea
Singer: Siegfried Vogel
Singer: Matthew Rose
Singer: Madeleine Shaw
Singer: Gail Jhonson
Singer: Catriona Holt
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Conductor: Robert Dean
Duration 00:39:25

02 00:49:43 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz (Act 2)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Singer: Carolyn Dobbin
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Ronan Collet
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Singer: John Relyea
Singer: Siegfried Vogel
Singer: Matthew Rose
Singer: Madeleine Shaw
Singer: Gail Jhonson
Singer: Catriona Holt
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Conductor: Robert Dean
Duration 00:40:27

03 01:34:43 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz (Act 3)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Singer: Carolyn Dobbin
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Ronan Collet
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Singer: John Relyea
Singer: Siegfried Vogel
Singer: Matthew Rose
Singer: Madeleine Shaw
Singer: Gail Jhonson
Singer: Catriona Holt
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Conductor: Robert Dean
Duration 00:40:08

04 02:17:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian'
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:28:16

05 02:46:24 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters'
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:25:48

06 03:12:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Performer: Duncan Riddell
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Lisa Milne
Singer: Rosa Mannion
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Singer: Ann Murray
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: Della Jones
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Singer: Michael George
Singer: Toby Spence
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Timothy Robinson
Duration 00:14:09

07 03:28:21 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations: Villes
Singer: Toby Spence
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Director: Clio Gould
Duration 00:02:19


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000msnc)
Zubin Kanga - specially recorded

01 00:01:48 Maya Dunietz
Zimba
Performer: Maya Dunietz
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:06:28 Mara Winter
Repetition of the same dream
Performer: Clara de Asís
Performer: Mara Winter
Duration 00:02:23

03 00:09:38 Julia Reidy
Clairvoyant
Performer: Julia Reidy
Duration 00:08:14

04 00:22:05 Jon Rose
Ballast
Performer: Zubin Kanga
Duration 00:09:57

05 00:33:53 Julian Day
Dark Twin
Performer: Zubin Kanga
Duration 00:14:01

06 00:48:54 Sarah Westwood
Things you don't yet know you feel
Singer: Patricia Auchterlonie
Ensemble: Illuminate String Quartet
Duration 00:06:30

07 00:56:33 Maya Dunietz
Mammoths
Performer: Maya Dunietz
Duration 00:07:29

08 01:05:02 Jonathan Cole
A passing moment
Performer: Fran Gilbert
Performer: Colin Alexander
Duration 00:07:36

09 01:14:05 Heinz Holliger
Ad marginem
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:07:32

10 01:26:03 Zubin Kanga
Lines of Flight
Performer: Zubin Kanga
Duration 00:15:05

11 01:42:38 Mara Winter
A passage through
Performer: Clara de Asís
Performer: Mara Winter
Duration 00:16:37



SUNDAY 20 SEPTEMBER 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000msnf)
George Burt and Clíona Cassidy

01 00:00:10 Sylvie Courvoisier (artist)
Free hoops
Performer: Sylvie Courvoisier
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:05:43 Anthony Braxton
Composition no.79
Ensemble: Thumbscrew
Duration 00:03:33

03 00:09:17 Burton Greene (artist)
Anything that ain't yes, get rid of it
Performer: Burton Greene
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:16:47 George Burt (artist)
October Light
Performer: George Burt
Performer: Cliona Cassidy
Duration 00:01:14

05 00:18:13 George Burt (artist)
The Lighthouse
Performer: George Burt
Performer: Cliona Cassidy
Duration 00:00:48

06 00:19:03 George Burt (artist)
Towards the Atlantic
Performer: George Burt
Performer: Cliona Cassidy
Duration 00:09:38

07 00:30:35 Alan Wakeman (artist)
Chaturanga
Performer: Alan Wakeman
Duration 00:06:27

08 00:37:05 Tony Oxley (artist)
Combination
Performer: Tony Oxley
Duration 00:06:55

09 00:45:45 Wong Robair Bozzi (artist)
Error Connection Error
Performer: Wong Robair Bozzi
Duration 00:02:47

10 00:48:36 Sarah Bernstein (artist)
Whirling Statue
Performer: Sarah Bernstein
Duration 00:03:58

11 00:53:34 Ignacio Cordoba (artist)
II
Performer: Ignacio Cordoba
Performer: Sara Persico
Duration 00:06:25


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000msnh)
All-Chopin programme with pianist Sinziana Mircea

01 00:01:16 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No. 20 in C sharp minor, op. posth.
Performer: Sînziana Mircea
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:05:33 Frédéric Chopin
Grande Valse brillante in E flat, op. 18
Performer: Sînziana Mircea
Duration 00:05:58

03 00:11:52 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante in E flat, op. 22
Performer: Sînziana Mircea
Duration 00:14:59

04 00:27:10 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne No. 4 in F, op. 15/1
Performer: Sînziana Mircea
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:32:01 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No. 2 in B flat minor, op. 31
Performer: Sînziana Mircea
Duration 00:09:27

06 00:41:43 Frédéric Chopin
Prayer, vocalise for soprano, piano and guitar, after 'Prelude No. 4 in E minor
Performer: Raisa Mihai
Performer: Sînziana Mircea
Singer: Amalia Lazarciuc
Duration 00:02:54

07 00:44:56 Frédéric Chopin
Melody, op. 74/9, from '17 Polish Songs'
Performer: Sînziana Mircea
Author: Zygmunt Krasiński
Singer: Amalia Lazarciuc
Duration 00:02:22

08 00:47:38 Frédéric Chopin
Imagine Chopin-Fandango, variations for piano and guitar on 'Waltz in B minor,
Performer: Sînziana Mircea
Performer: Raisa Mihai
Duration 00:05:06

09 00:53:04 Frédéric Chopin
Revival-Bolero, variations for piano and guitar
Performer: Sînziana Mircea
Performer: Raisa Mihai
Duration 00:04:36

10 00:58:00 Dan Popescu
Nocturne No. 7
Performer: Sînziana Mircea
Performer: Raisa Mihai
Duration 00:04:06

11 01:02:24 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias, for piano and guitar
Performer: Sînziana Mircea
Performer: Raisa Mihai
Duration 00:04:47

12 01:07:31 Josef Suk
Krekovice mass for chorus, strings and organ in B flat major
Performer: Miluska Kvechova
Singer: Marie Matejkova
Singer: Ilona Satylova
Singer: Jiri Vinklarek
Singer: Michael Mergl
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilzen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Bogunia
Duration 00:24:51

13 01:32:46 Étienne Méhul
Symphony No.1 in G minor
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Director: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:26:54

14 02:01:15 Uuno Klami
Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:37:47

15 02:39:20 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:36:34

16 03:16:11 Clément Janequin
Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:07:19

17 03:23:52 Johann Christoph Pezel
Four Intradas for brass
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:06:41

18 03:30:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:06:33

19 03:37:47 Nicolò Paganini
Perpetuum Mobile
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:05:22

20 03:43:29 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G, Op 37 no 2
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:07:30

21 03:51:20 Joaquín Turina
Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:08:20

22 04:01:14 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:17

23 04:10:53 Bohuslav Martinu
Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
Duration 00:09:09

24 04:20:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:08:22

25 04:29:00 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:09:19

26 04:38:39 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Singer: Lena Hoel
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:08:07

27 04:47:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Performer: Diāna Ozoliņa
Performer: Lelde Paula
Duration 00:09:50

28 04:57:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:23:36

29 05:21:10 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for flute, 2 violins & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Performer: Laura Johnson
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:14:18

30 05:35:49 Ernst Mielck
String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Performer: Erkki Palola
Performer: Anne Paavilainen
Performer: Matti Hirvikangas
Performer: Teema Kupiainen
Performer: Risto Poutanen
Duration 00:23:49


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000mrfr)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:06 Victor Herbert
March of the Toys (Babes in Toyland)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Bell
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:08:48 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu no.2 in F minor Op.31
Performer: Cécile Ousset
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:13:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A major, Op18`5 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:06:35

04 00:22:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:09:03

05 00:32:02 Gavin Bryars
Lauda 28: Oi me lasso
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Anna Maria Friman
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:38:28 Luigi Dallapiccola
Inni (3rd mvt)
Performer: Roberto Prosseda
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:43:28 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:58

08 00:55:10 Claude Debussy
La Puerta del vino (no 3 from Preludes, Book 2) (encore)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:07

09 01:03:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D minor
Orchestra: Imperial Music Choir
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:23

10 01:10:28 Bedrich Smetana
Furiant (Czech Dances)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:05:30

11 01:33:06 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Armide (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:13

12 01:35:19 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches (Andantino)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:22

13 01:40:19 Liza Lehmann
Magdalen at Michael's gate
Singer: Janice Watson
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:03:34

14 01:45:01 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major, Op.46 no.4
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:14

15 01:52:36 Trad.
Los bejucos
Music Arranger: Asdrubal Hurtado
Ensemble: Bandolas de Venezuela
Duration 00:02:21

16 01:56:41 Oliver Davis
Anno (Autumn)
Singer: Grace Davidson
Orchestra: Trafalgar Sinfonia
Conductor: Ivor Setterfield
Duration 00:04:37


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000mrfw)
Sarah Walker with an inspiring musical mix

01 00:01:51 Nicola Matteis
Diverse Bizzarie sopra la Vecchia Sarabana o pur Ciaccona
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:06:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Regina Coeli, K. 276
Choir: Chamber Choir of Europe
Orchestra: South German Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicol Matt
Duration 00:06:44

03 00:14:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice sur des airs danois et russes Op.79
Performer: Catherine Cantin
Performer: Maurice Bourgue
Performer: Michel Portal
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:10:38

04 00:25:59 Jonathan Dove
Gaia Theory - II - Very Spacious
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:07:45

05 00:34:42 Anon.
Retrove
Performer: Peter Skuce
Duration 00:05:47

06 00:40:23 Anonymous
Dance (English, 13th century)
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:45:24 Emilie Mayer
Symphony No. 2 in E minor - I - Un poco Adagio - Allegro Assai
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leo McFall
Duration 00:11:09

08 00:56:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in A flat major, Op. 23 No. 8 - Allegro Vivace
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Duration 00:03:09

09 01:00:20 Georges Bizet
Roma Orchestral Suite No. 3 - IV - Allegro vivacissimo
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:07:10

10 01:08:48 John Taylor
The Longest Day (reprise)
Performer: Azimuth
Duration 00:03:46

11 01:13:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 21 in A major
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:18:57

12 01:32:31 Kenneth Lyle
Missa Petrus et Orbis - II - Gloria
Orchestra: Tom Winpenny
Conductor: Matthew Berry
Singer: Janet Coxwell
Singer: Emily Coatsworth
Singer: Joanna Forbes
Singer: Patrick Craig
Singer: Sarah Coatsworth
Singer: Martha McLorinan
Singer: Matthew Vine
Singer: David Lee
Singer: John Duggan
Singer: Charles Pott
Singer: Stephen Kennedy
Duration 00:05:30

13 01:38:44 Nicolas Vallet
Suite for four lutes
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Robert Meunier
Duration 00:10:15

14 01:49:43 Giacomo Puccini
Preludio Sinfonico, Op. 1
Orchestra: Orchestra Del Teatro Alla Scala, Milano
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:08:46

15 01:58:34 Franz Danzi
Wind Quintet in G minor, Op. 56 No. 2 - IV - Allegretto
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:03:00

16 02:02:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasy: The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:09:04

17 02:12:48 Bill Withers
Gra'ma's Hands
Performer: Shirley Horn
Performer: Billy Hart
Singer: Buster Williams
Duration 00:03:12

18 02:15:56 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Rosary Sonata IV - The Presentation of Jesus in the Temple (Ciacona)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:09:02

19 02:26:02 Grażyna Bacewicz
Overture for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:05:50

20 02:31:57 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:06:07

21 02:38:00 Ólafur Arnalds
Reminiscence
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Performer: Viktor Orri Árnason
Performer: Björk Óskarsdóttir
Performer: Porarinn Baldursson
Performer: Unnur Jónsdóttir
Performer: Hallgrímur Jónas Jensson
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Duration 00:04:35

22 02:43:13 Tor Aulin
Swedish Dance No. 4, Op. 32 - Molto vivace
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:05:31

23 02:49:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Gary Cooper
Duration 00:04:11

24 02:54:40 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma IV I pini della Via Appia (The pines of the Appian Way)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:12


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000mrg0)
Heather Phillipson

01 00:05:26 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mario Rossi
Narrator: Boris Karloff
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:14:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.25 in G minor (1st mvt: Allegro)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:35

03 00:26:30 Bad Company UK (artist)
The Nine
Performer: Bad Company UK
Duration 00:02:06

04 00:33:45 Robert Ashley (artist)
Perfect Lives
Performer: Robert Ashley
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:36:53 Heather Phillipson (artist)
Splashy Phasings
Performer: Heather Phillipson
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:42:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:08:15

07 00:54:55 Public Enemy (artist)
Fight The Power
Performer: Public Enemy
Duration 00:01:59

08 00:58:56 Edvard Grieg
Fairy Dance (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:00:48


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b05302mn)
New Generation Artist Gallery

01 00:03:31 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 59 in E flat major Hob.XVI:49
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:19:06

02 00:04:01 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 59 in E flat major, Hob.XVI:49
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:23:41 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major Op 47
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:07:02

04 00:24:07 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Teresa Carreño
Duration 00:30:00

05 00:30:45 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C sharp minor Op 25 No 7
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:05:35

06 00:31:22 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C sharp minor, Op 25 No 7
Duration 00:30:00

07 00:36:19 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor Op 64 No 2
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:37:02 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Duration 00:30:00

09 00:39:27 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasy-Impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:04:15

10 00:40:24 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu, Op 66
Duration 00:30:00

11 00:44:46 Franz Liszt
Consolation No 3 in D flat major S172 No 3
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:04:08

12 00:45:40 Franz Liszt
Consolation in D flat major, S172 No 3
Duration 00:30:00

13 00:48:53 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody in D flat, S244 No 6
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:06:09

14 00:49:54 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody in D flat major, S244 No 6
Duration 00:30:00

15 00:56:17 Moritz Moszkowski
Etinelles, Morceau caracteristique Op 36 No 3
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:02:22


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b09sqrrx)
Composer Profile - John Wilbye

01 00:00:19 John Wilbye
Flora gave me sweetest flowers
Ensemble: Pro Cantione Antiqua
Director: Philip Ledger
Duration 00:01:13

02 00:03:51 Edward Johnson
Elisa is the fairest Queen
Singer: Stephen Wallace
Ensemble: Quintessential Sackbutt And Cornett Ensemble
Duration 00:02:11

03 00:06:04 Edward Johnson
Come againe, sweet Nature's treasure
Singer: Timothy Massa
Singer: Stephen Wallace
Ensemble: Quintessential Sackbutt And Cornett Ensemble
Duration 00:01:46

04 00:08:50 John Wilbye
Adieu, sweet Amaryllis
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:13:37 John Wilbye
Weep, O mine eyes
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:01:55

06 00:15:32 John Wilbye
Lady, when I behold
Ensemble: Purcell Consort of Voices
Duration 00:02:36

07 00:18:09 John Wilbye
Thus saith mine Cloris bright
Ensemble: Deller Consort
Duration 00:01:24

08 00:19:34 John Wilbye
Die, hapless man
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:01:56

09 00:21:30 John Wilbye
Lady, your words do spite me
Performer: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:47

10 00:23:22 John Wilbye
When shall my wretched life give place to death?
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:02:45

11 00:28:34 John Dowland
The Frogge Galliard, arr John Wilbye for keyboard
Performer: Gerald Gifford
Music Arranger: John Wilbye
Duration 00:01:50

12 00:32:54 John Wilbye
Sweet hony-sucking bees
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:38

13 00:37:44 John Wilbye
Weep, weep mine eyes
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:05:03

14 00:42:51 John Wilbye
Stay, Corydon, thou swain
Ensemble: Deller Consort
Duration 00:02:48

15 00:45:40 John Wilbye
Yee that doe live in pleasures
Ensemble: Sarum Consort
Duration 00:02:31

16 00:48:13 John Wilbye
Softly, O softly drop my eyes
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:03:00

17 00:52:48 John Wilbye
The Lady Oriana
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:37

18 00:56:06 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Quartet in E minor, QV.4:9 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Raritan Players
Director: Rebecca Cypess
Duration 00:02:41

19 00:57:05 Carlo Gesualdo
O vos omnes, II
Conductor: Geoffroy Jourdain
Ensemble: Les Cris de Paris
Duration 00:02:50


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000mhm7)
Chapel of Royal Holloway

01 00:01:18 Ben Parry
Lighten our darkness
Performer: Luke Saint
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway, University of London
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:09:13 Thomas Tertius Noble
Psalms 82, 84, 85
Performer: Luke Saint
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway, University of London
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:11:17

03 00:24:01 Ben Parry
Magnificat: Evening Service in G
Performer: Luke Saint
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway, University of London
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:30:34 Ben Parry
Nunc dimittis: Evening Service in G
Performer: Luke Saint
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway, University of London
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:41:31 Sir George Dyson
Live forever glorious Lord
Performer: Luke Saint
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway, University of London
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:50:51 César Franck
Pièce héroïque
Performer: Luke Saint
Duration 00:08:34

07 00:59:58 Laura Jurd
Study #1
Performer: Kate Moore
Duration 00:01:09


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000mrg4)
20/09/20

01 00:01:29 Dizzy Gillespie Sextet (artist)
The Champ (Part 1)
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie Sextet
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:05:01 Don Byas (artist)
Super Session
Performer: Don Byas
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:08:27 Artie Shaw (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Artie Shaw
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:12:16 Wally Fawkes (artist)
Lucky Duck
Performer: Wally Fawkes
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:16:26 Cuff Billett (artist)
River's Taking Care Of Me
Performer: Cuff Billett
Duration 00:02:35

06 00:19:29 Bruce Turner (artist)
Indian Summer
Performer: Bruce Turner
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:24:07 Sam Rivers (artist)
Fuschia Swing Song
Performer: Sam Rivers
Duration 00:06:00

08 00:30:36 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Hat And Beard
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:08:18

09 00:39:38 Jasper Hoiby (artist)
Song For The Bees
Performer: Jasper Hoiby
Duration 00:04:40

10 00:44:45 Nina Simone (artist)
Bye bye blackbird
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:08:11

11 00:53:53 Hank Mobley (artist)
I See Your Face Before Me
Performer: Hank Mobley
Duration 00:05:26


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000mrg8)
Classical music - the height of fashion

01 Pet Shop Boys (artist)
In the Night
Performer: Pet Shop Boys
Duration 00:01:03

02 00:01:03 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Roberto Alagna
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: London Voices
Duration 00:00:20

03 00:01:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:18

04 00:01:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:00:16

05 00:01:57 Nils Frahm
Ambre
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:00:42

06 00:02:39 Ludovico Einaudi
Nuvole Bianche
Performer: Ludovico Einaudi
Duration 00:02:14

07 00:04:53 Ólafur Arnalds
Hands Be Still
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:30:12

08 00:35:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 (L'Inverno) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:01:32

09 00:36:37 Kris Bowers
Dar Luncheon / Schlafly Report
Performer: Mary Ramos Landr
Performer: Pierre Charles
Duration 00:01:52

10 00:38:29 César Franck
Symphony in D minor M.48
Conductor: Paul Paray (1886 - 1979)
Performer: Detroit S O
Duration 00:03:20

11 00:41:49 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana - opera
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:30

12 00:42:19 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted lake [Volshebnoye ozero] - symphonic poem Op.62
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:17

13 00:42:36 Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:41:09

14 01:23:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:11

15 01:24:56 John Williams - Composer
Concerto for Horn, V - Nocturne
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Performer: Karl Pituch
Performer: Detroit S O
Duration 00:01:17

16 01:26:13 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes Op.47`1
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Performer: (POLISH R S O) POLISH RADIO NATIONAL S O
Duration 00:00:30

17 01:26:43 Ludovico Einaudi
Petricor
Performer: Daniel Hope
Duration 00:01:36

18 01:28:19 Ólafur Arnalds
Re:member
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:02:00

19 01:30:19 Pierre Boulez
Le Marteau sans maitre for mezzo and 6 instruments
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Performer: Hilary Summers
Performer: Ensemble intercontemporain
Duration 00:01:49

20 01:32:08 Richard Reed Parry
Interruptions - VI French Guitars
Performer: Aaron Dessner
Performer: Bryce Dessner
Performer: Richard Reed Parry
Duration 00:01:31

21 01:33:39 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:07

22 01:35:46 David Bowie
FASHION
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:01:30


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000mrgd)
Getting Together

01 00:01:05 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Quel objet importun (Les Plaisirs de Versailles)
Ensemble: Boston Early Music Festival Ensemble
Conductor: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:05:17 Billie Holiday (artist)
Autumn in New York
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:01:29

03 00:05:49
January Gill O'Neil
In The Company of Women read by Souad Faress
Duration 00:01:00

04 00:06:47 Carmen McRae (artist)
Coffee Time
Performer: Carmen McRae
Duration 00:02:43

05 00:09:33
Eric Miyeni
The Harbour Caf read by Raj Ghatak
Duration 00:01:40

06 00:11:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La Traviata, Act 1)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:14:08 Maria Rita (artist)
Despedida
Performer: Maria Rita
Duration 00:00:59

08 00:14:16
Leonard Cohen
Dusko's Taverna 1967 read by Souad Faress
Duration 00:00:52

09 00:15:10 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Cabaret
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:02:07

10 00:17:21
Charles Baudelaire
Crowds read by Raj Ghatak
Duration 00:00:54

11 00:18:14 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op.20 no.3 (1st mvt: Allegro con spirito)
Performer: Dudok Quartet
Duration 00:06:19

12 00:24:34
Virginia Woolf
To The Lighthouse read by Souad Faress
Duration 00:02:32

13 00:27:03 Edvard Grieg
Salon (Lyric Pieces, Op.65)
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:02:11

14 00:29:15
Kamila Shamsie
Kartography read by Raj Ghatak
Duration 00:00:45

15 00:29:59 Loudon Wainwright III (artist)
All In A Family
Performer: Loudon Wainwright III
Duration 00:02:34

16 00:32:33
Thomas Hardy
During Wind And Rain read by Souad Faress
Duration 00:01:27

17 00:34:02 John Johnson
Pavan
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:01:58

18 00:36:02
Mrinal Pande
Two Women Knitting read by Raj Ghatak
Duration 00:01:26

19 00:37:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt: Allegro con brio)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wyn Morris
Duration 00:00:13

20 00:37:42
E.M. Forster
Howards End read by Souad Faress
Duration 00:01:00

21 00:39:50
E.M. Forster
Howards End read by Souad Faress
Duration 00:01:32

22 00:41:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67 (2nd mvt: Andante con moto)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wyn Morris
Duration 00:00:28

23 00:41:45 Henry Bishop
Foresters Sound the Cheerful Horn
Choir: Pro Cantione Antiqua
Duration 00:01:41

24 00:43:30
William Blake
Song: I love the jocund dance read by Raj Ghatak
Duration 00:00:54

25 00:44:21 Richard Wagner
Bridal Chorus (Lohengrin)
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Choir: Vienna Philharmonic Choir
Duration 00:04:54

26 00:49:18
Jane Hirshfield
A Blessing For Wedding read by Souad Faress
Duration 00:01:52

27 00:51:08 Aaron Copland
At the River (Old American Songs)
Singer: William Warfield
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:03:10

28 00:54:20 Lonnie Holley (artist)
Making a Joyful Noise
Performer: Lonnie Holley
Duration 00:00:45

29 00:55:06 Denys Baptiste (artist)
With this Faith
Performer: Denys Baptiste
Duration 00:08:22

30 01:03:35
Lucy Tapahonso
Starlore read by Souad Faress
Duration 00:00:15

31 01:03:43 Ben Hudson Begay (artist)
Yeibichai Song
Performer: Ben Hudson Begay
Duration 00:01:14

32 01:03:58
Lucy Tapahonso
Starlore read by Souad Faress
Duration 00:00:44

33 01:05:00
Lucy Tapahonso
Starlore read by Souad Faress
Duration 00:02:00

34 01:05:02 Mini Pops Junior (artist)
Kalinenk
Performer: Mini Pops Junior
Duration 00:02:12

35 01:07:18 3 Cohens (artist)
Conversation #3
Performer: 3 Cohens
Duration 00:01:33

36 01:08:53
Robert Frost
A Time To Talk read by Raj Ghatak
Duration 00:00:31

37 01:09:23 The Grubby Mitts (artist)
To a friend's house the way is never long
Performer: The Grubby Mitts
Duration 00:02:39

38 01:10:35
Walt Whitman
I Sing The Body Electric, 4. read by Souad Faress
Duration 00:01:04


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000mrgj)
The Kershaw Tapes - Andy's Kitchen and On the Road in Africa

01 00:00:35 Butch Hancock (artist)
One Road More (London, July 13 1988)
Performer: Butch Hancock
Performer: Jimmie Dale Gilmore
Duration 00:01:48

02 00:02:23 Butch Hancock (artist)
The Wind's Dominion (London, July 13 1988)
Performer: Butch Hancock
Performer: Jimmie Dale Gilmore
Duration 00:02:21

03 00:04:44 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Kadi Kadi (London, October 1987)
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:08:32 Dembo Konte (artist)
kora duet (The Gambia, December 1986 )
Performer: Dembo Konte
Performer: Kausu Kuyateh
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:17:20 Desmali y su Grupo Bamba de La Costa (artist)
The Suffering of Antonio (Equatorial Guinea, December 1991)
Performer: Desmali y su Grupo Bamba de La Costa
Duration 00:05:50

06 00:23:50 DL Menard (artist)
J'etais au Bal (London, April 1990)
Performer: DL Menard
Performer: Eddie LeJeune
Performer: Ken Smith
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:27:38 The Christian Army Band (artist)
Commit your way to the Lord (Chinoye, Zimbabwe, January 1988)
Performer: The Christian Army Band
Duration 00:02:53

08 00:30:31 Madzia Matatu (artist)
Tariro (Harare, Zimbabwe, March 1989)
Performer: Madzia Matatu
Performer: Teresa Machingambe
Duration 00:02:02

09 00:33:36 Madzia Matatu (artist)
Gospel song (Harare, Zimbabwe, March 1989)
Performer: Madzia Matatu
Performer: Teresa Machingambe
Duration 00:01:49

10 00:35:26 Mali Keletigui Diabate (artist)
La Bamba (Bamako, Mali, November 1988)
Performer: Mali Keletigui Diabate
Duration 00:01:46

11 00:37:12 Super Rail Band in Bamako (artist)
unnamed piece (Bamako, Mali, November 1988)
Performer: Super Rail Band in Bamako
Duration 00:02:32

12 00:39:44 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
Patience (Timbuktu, Mali, December 1988)
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Performer: Haira Arby
Duration 00:03:49


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000mrgn)
Beethoven Can Hear You

01 01:29:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations, Op 120 (Variation 12)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:00:46


SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m000mrgs)
Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin

01 00:00:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70 (4th mvt)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Blythe Teh Engstroem
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Duration 00:06:50

02 00:08:38 Robert Schumann
Theme and Variations in E-Flat Major WoO 24 "Geistervariationen"
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:12:06

03 00:23:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Op.24, TH.5 (Act 2)
Singer: Nuccia Focile
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Singer: Olga Borodina
Singer: Neil Shicoff
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:39:36

04 01:03:58 Robert Schumann
Symphonic Etudes, Op. 13: Etude XII (Finale)
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:07:34

05 01:12:52 Niccolò Jommelli
Responsorium (Requiem)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Carlo Vistoli
Singer: Raffaele Giordani
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Ensemble: Ghislieri Choir & Consort
Director: Giulio Prandi
Duration 00:08:38

06 01:22:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto for Piano, Violin, and Cello in C major, Op. 56
Performer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Performer: Alexander Rudin
Orchestra: Musica Viva
Duration 00:35:08

07 01:59:59 Pieter Hainlein
Fanfarria (Natural Trumpets & Drums)
Ensemble: Lindeke Trumpet Ensemble
Duration 00:01:10


SUN 23:00 A History of Black Classical Music (m000j2bs)
The Blacke Trumpeter

01 00:00:24 Pieter Hainlein
Fanfarria (Natural Trumpets & Drums)
Ensemble: Lindeke Trumpet Ensemble
Duration 00:01:10

02 00:02:37 Ignatius Sancho
Minuet No 11 in G minor
Orchestra: Afro-American Chamber Music Society Orchestra
Conductor: Janise White
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:06:20 Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas
Violin Concerto No 4 in D major: 3rd movement (Rondo)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:09:30 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G Op 11 no 1: 1st movement
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:14:39 Charles Lucien Lambert
L'Amazone - Caprice-Mazurka, Op 67
Performer: Gary Hammond
Duration 00:01:15

06 00:16:02 Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert
Overture de Broceliande
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:06:43

07 00:23:12 Edmond Dédé
"Mon pauvre couer"
Performer: David Sachs
Singer: Jennifer Foster
Duration 00:04:06

08 00:28:37 Edmond Dédé
Mefisto Masque
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:05:24

09 00:35:24 José White Lafitte
Violin Concerto in F sharp minor: 3rd movement (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:04:57

10 00:40:39 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 "New World": 2nd movement (Largo)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Duration 00:01:20

11 00:42:01 Henry Thacker Burleigh
The Grey Wolf
Performer: Michael Cordovana
Singer: Regina McConnell
Duration 00:05:02

12 00:47:56 Will Marion Cook
Overture "In Dahomey"
Orchestra: The Paragon Ragtime Orchestra
Conductor: Rick Benjamin
Duration 00:05:26

13 00:55:30 R. Nathaniel Dett
"In The Bottoms - 1. Prelude"
Performer: Denver Oldham
Duration 00:03:43

14 00:59:57 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
The Boatswain's mate - opera in 1 act: Overture
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:54



MONDAY 21 SEPTEMBER 2020


MON 00:00 Sounds Connected (m000mrgx)
Part 2: Linton Stephens

01 00:07:10 Florence Price
Piano Sonata in E Minor: II. Andante
Performer: Hiroko Ishimoto
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:11:56 Florence Price
My Soul's been anchored in the Lord
Performer: Marian Anderson
Performer: Franz Rupp
Duration 00:01:56

03 00:14:43 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E Minor, Op. 95, B. 178
Performer: Chineke! Orchestra
Performer: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:18:01 Josef Suk
A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29)
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:04:56

05 00:24:11 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:16


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000mrgz)
Beethoven Symphonies Nos 3 and 5

01 00:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat, op 55 'Eroica'
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:45:14

02 00:46:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, op 67
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:33:52

03 01:21:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet No 7 in F sharp minor, op 108
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:13:25

04 01:34:44 Pancho Vladigerov
Piano Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 31
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Natchev
Duration 00:24:56

05 02:01:14 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat mater
Singer: Maria Belcheva
Singer: Stefka Mineva
Singer: Tsvetan Tsvetkov
Singer: Dimitar Stanchev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:53:07

06 02:54:40 Benjamin Britten
A Charm of lullabies, Op 41
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Rice
Duration 00:11:45

07 03:06:46 Dimitar Tapkov
Second Suite for String Quartet
Performer: Vladimir Avramov
Performer: Stoyan Sertev
Performer: Stefan Magnev
Performer: Konstantin Kugiyski
Ensemble: Avramov Quartet
Duration 00:08:47

08 03:15:51 Jacques Ibert
Three Short Pieces
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:07:36

09 03:23:44 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

10 03:33:11 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:13:58

11 03:47:28 Franz Schreker
Ekkehard (Op.12): Symphonic Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:12:09

12 04:01:14 Fritz Kreisler
Recitativo and scherzo-caprice
Performer: Fanny Clamagirand
Duration 00:04:38

13 04:06:08 Ester Mägi
Bucolic
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:09:04

14 04:15:33 Franz Liszt
Waldesrauschen
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:04:15

15 04:20:07 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods], B182
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:06:01

16 04:26:29 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:03:56

17 04:30:44 Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Ensemble: Slovenian Soloists
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:10:40

18 04:41:45 Franz Liszt
Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Performer: Yuri Boukoff
Duration 00:15:47

19 04:57:53 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Performer: Kim Walker
Performer: Sarah Warner Vik
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:21:57

20 05:20:09 Grzegorz Fitelberg
The Song about a Falcon - symphonic Poem, Op 18
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Staislaw Wislocki
Duration 00:12:30

21 05:32:58 Dora Pejačević
Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:26:40


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000mrrv)
Monday - Georgia's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:05 Cécile Louise Chaminade
6 Concert Studies - book 1 Op.35 (Automne)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:08:21 Ronald Binge
Elizabethan Serenade
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:12:43 Henry Litolff
Piano Trio no.1 in D minor Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:19:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wie furchtsam wankten meine Schritte (Cantata BWV.33)
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:42

05 00:33:37 Roman Hoffstetter
String Quartet in F major Op.3`5 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Director: Robert Salter
Duration 00:05:30

06 00:40:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Psalm 91: Den Er Hat Seinen Engeln Befohlen Uber Dir
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:44:26 Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov
Symphony no.1 in B minor Op.12 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:08:15

08 00:54:27 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:47

09 01:03:24 Edward German
Shepherd's Dance (3 Dances from 'Henry VIII')
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:03:50

10 01:07:15 King Henry VIII of England
Green grow'th the holly
Ensemble: Sirinu
Duration 00:02:50

11 01:11:28 Glenn Miller
Moonlight Serenade
Orchestra: Glenn Miller Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

12 01:15:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major Wq.183`1
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:10:33

13 01:26:51 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:22

14 01:33:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Kije's Wedding (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op.60)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:02:46

15 01:37:18 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet, Op.34 (4th mvt)
Performer: Richard Hosford
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:06:24

16 01:44:14 Franz Liszt
Années de pèlerinage, S.160 'Suisse' (Au bord d'une source)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:03:48

17 01:48:00 Duke Ellington
The River - suite, no.2 (The Meander)
Orchestrator: Ron Collier
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:03:57

18 01:51:57 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:28

19 01:55:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Performer: Myra Hess
Duration 00:03:41

20 02:01:41 Robert Browne Hall
Death or Glory
Orchestra: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: John Anderson
Duration 00:02:50

21 02:05:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Mass in G Minor (Kyrie)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:04:35

22 02:10:40 Gustav Holst
The Lure
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:08:36

23 02:19:45 François Couperin
The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:03

24 02:23:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E flat major K.365 for 2 pianos (3rd mvt)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:07:01


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000mrrz)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential autumnal music, Kats-Chernin's Ornamental Air III, Liam Byrne

01 00:00:32 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo, Op.11
Music Arranger: Donald Hunsberger
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:05:44 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Ensemble: Höör Barock
Director: Dan Laurin
Duration 00:08:45

03 00:16:04 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Ornamental Air (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:22:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross BWV.622
Music Arranger: Herbert Howells
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:28:39 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods (From the Bohemian Forest Op.68)
Music Arranger: Lothar Niefind
Music Arranger: Gunter Ribke
Performer: Kian Soltani
Ensemble: Cellists of the Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:58

06 00:34:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Lilacs Op.21`5
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:39:33 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:14:46

08 00:55:09 Dick Koomans
The Jogger
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:04:15

09 01:00:01 Reena Esmail
When the Guitar
Choir: Conspirare
Ensemble: The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Conductor: Craig Hella Johnson
Duration 00:06:29

10 01:06:26 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O vos omnes
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:41

11 01:13:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV988 (Variations 1-5) arr. for Saxophone Quartet
Ensemble: Sax Allemande
Duration 00:06:38

12 01:20:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave, Op.31
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:21

13 01:31:46 Francis Poulenc
Concert Champetre (Andante)
Performer: Maggie Cole
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:14

14 01:37:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito K.621 (Parto, Parto)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Wiener Kammerorchester
Conductor: György Fischer
Duration 00:05:59

15 01:43:55 George Gershwin
Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Music Arranger: Michael Tilson Thomas
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:55

16 01:48:20 William Lawes
Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor (Corants 1 & 2, Sarabande)
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:19

17 01:52:13 Johannes Brahms
Gestille Sehnsucht, Op.91 no.1
Singer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Wolfram Christ
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:11

18 02:00:13 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn, Op. 11
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:11

19 02:13:46 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:38

20 02:24:09 Joseph Haydn
Baryton Trio No.3 in A major, Hob XI:3
Ensemble: Esterházy Baryton Trio
Duration 00:07:14

21 02:31:49 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Sanctus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:32

22 02:34:51 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op 35
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:21:44

23 02:57:02 Fritz Kreisler
Schön Rosmarin - Old Viennese Dance no.3
Orchestrator: Clark McAlister
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka
Duration 00:01:49


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000mrs3)
Beethoven Unleashed: Spirit of the Age
The Economy

01 00:02:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in G major, Op 96 (2nd mvt Adagio Espessivo)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:11:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (1st mvt, Allegro Moderato)
Performer: Hannes Minnaar
Performer: Netherlands Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:17:16

03 00:32:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E Flat major, Op 55 "Eroica" (4th mvt)
Performer: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:12:08

04 00:47:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 26 in E flat major, Op 81a "Les Adieux" (2nd mvt, Abwesenheit)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:54:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 7 in D major, Op 10 No 3 (4th mvt)
Performer: Lucas Debargue
Duration 00:04:00


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000mrs7)
Piano trios by Beethoven and Brahms

01 00:04:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat Op. 1 No. 1
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:36:36 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No. 3 in C minor Op. 101
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:22:00

03 00:58:42 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, Hob XV:27, 3rd movement
Ensemble: Leonore Piano Trio
Duration 00:03:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000mrsc)
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:04:33 Louise Farrenc
Overture No. 2, Op. 24
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anja Bihlmaier
Duration 00:07:19

02 00:13:01 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:33:11

03 00:46:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio, op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Orchestrator: Erwin Schulhoff
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anja Bihlmaier
Duration 00:07:04

04 00:55:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:25:53

05 01:21:50 Martin Dalby
Nozze di primavera for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:12:08

06 01:34:30 Richard Rodney Bennett
Troubador Music
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:24

07 01:39:38 Richard Rodney Bennett
Aubade
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:03

08 01:49:44 Richard Rodney Bennett
Anniversaries
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:16:53

09 02:08:37 Richard Walthew
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestrator: Alfie Pugh
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:16:41

10 02:25:55 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Burns [Scottish rhapsody no.2] Op.24 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:04:51


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000mrsh)
The Tallis Scholars at Herne Early Music Days festival

01 00:02:44 Josquin des Prez
Praeter Rerum Seriem
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:05

02 00:10:21 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:36

03 00:20:07 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Surge Illuminare Jerusalem
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:06:32

04 00:26:55 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:17


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000mrsm)
Ermonela Jaho, Mary-Jannet Leith and Thomas Allery, Sam Lee

01 00:00:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:03:48 Joseph Haydn
Mass No. 3 in C Major, Hob. XXII:5 "Missa cellensis": IIa. Gloria
Conductor: Owen Burdick
Orchestra: Rebel Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Choir of Trinity Wall Street
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:07:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K.485
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:14:22 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly Act 2; Un Bel di vedremo [Butterfly]
Singer: Ermonela Jaho
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Andrea Battistoni
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:23:43 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Mimi Pinson (La boheme, Act I)
Singer: Rosina Storchio
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:24:22 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Mimi Pinson (La boheme, Act I)
Singer: Ermonela Jaho
Conductor: Andrea Battistoni
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Duration 00:02:14

07 00:29:45 Alfredo Catalani
La Wally: Ebben Ne andrò lontana
Singer: Ermonela Jaho
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Andrea Battistoni
Duration 00:04:15

08 00:35:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for violin in tromba marina, RV 221
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:07:13

09 00:43:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor 'Für Elise'
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:28

10 00:47:46 Moritz Moszkowski
Suite d'orchestre No. 2, Op. 47: VI. Marcia. Allegro con brio
Conductor: Ian Hobson
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Duration 00:06:23

11 01:03:57 John Rutter
Gloria: I. Gloria in excelsis Deo
Choir: Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus
Conductor: Darius Battiwalla
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Duration 00:05:17

12 01:20:40 Edward Elgar
There is sweet music
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths
Duration 00:04:38

13 01:26:18 Charles Camilleri
Concertino No 4 for two pianos, 'Summer Nights in Malta' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Glen Inanga
Ensemble: Jennifer Micallef
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brian Schembri
Duration 00:04:52

14 01:32:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:06:00

15 01:43:20 Sam Lee
Heartwood
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: James Keay
Author: Robert McFarlane
Singer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:03:40

16 01:49:48 Sam Lee
Soul Cake
Performer: James Keay
Performer: Flora Curzon
Performer: Josh Green
Singer: Sam Lee
Singer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:06:00

17 01:56:21 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor orch Hallen
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:16


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000mrsr)
Power through with classical music

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Victor Aviat
Performer: Lucas Macías Navarro
Performer: Guido Gualandi
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:03:52 Philip Glass
Glassworks (Opening)
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:06:09

03 00:09:55 Maurice Ravel
La vallée des cloches
Orchestrator: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:29

04 00:15:16 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon vigesima settima à 8
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Director: Philip Jones
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:18:17 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:24:14 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:11


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000mrsw)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe

01 00:02:01 Joseph Haydn
Piano concerto No.6 in D major
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:19:11

02 00:23:11 Franz Liszt
Piano concerto No. 2 in A Major, S.125
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:21:47

03 00:45:57 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D.935
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:35

04 00:53:03 Frank Martin
Gloria from mass for double choir
Ensemble: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:05:54

05 01:02:22 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.68
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:06:31

06 01:09:00 Osvaldo Golijov
Night of the flying horses
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:07:37

07 01:16:40 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:03:17

08 01:20:02 Béla Bartók
Prelude and Canon from 44 Duos
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:02:19

09 01:22:33 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.21 in E minor
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:01:26

10 01:24:01 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 4 in F sharp minor
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:04:50

11 01:28:52 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:17:26

12 01:47:26 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:02:44

13 01:52:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet (excerpts)
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Ermler
Duration 00:34:40

14 02:27:38 Robert Schumann
Intermezzo, Op 39 No 2 (Liederkreis)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:01:33


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000mrt0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000mrt4)
Five Kinds of Beethoven
Episode 1


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000j34r)
Music for midnight

01 00:00:03 Maggi Payne
Gamelan
Performer: Maggi Payne
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:03:34 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de habanera: Vocalise-etude en forme de habanera (Arr. For theremin and piano)
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Performer: Nadia Reisenberg
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:06:20 Kadri Voorand (artist)
Improlude ''after the Box''
Performer: Kadri Voorand
Duration 00:02:18

04 00:09:19 Bent Sørensen
Lacrimosa
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:14:27 Alfonso Ferrabosco II
Almaine for 2 Lyra Viols
Performer: Jonathan Dunford
Performer: Sylvia Abramowicz
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:17:38 Pham Duc Thanh (artist)
By the Light of the Moon
Performer: Pham Duc Thanh
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:21:52 Chris Mapp (artist)
Half Life
Performer: Chris Mapp
Duration 00:06:21

08 00:28:13 Arnold Dreyblatt (artist)
Bow and Arrow
Performer: Arnold Dreyblatt
Duration 00:02:36

09 00:30:49 Sarah-Jane Summers (artist)
Petrichor
Performer: Sarah-Jane Summers
Duration 00:02:43

10 00:34:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 49: II. Andante con moto tranquillo
Ensemble: Trio Dali
Duration 00:06:15

11 00:40:33 Clark
Primary Pluck
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Clark
Performer: Lizzie Greeley
Choir: Barnby Road Academy Chamber Choir
Duration 00:02:04

12 00:42:38 Matthew Bourne
Isotach
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:03:23

13 00:46:47 Ronu Majumdar (artist)
Hollow Bamboo
Performer: Ronu Majumdar
Duration 00:06:04

14 00:52:51 Four Tet (artist)
Mama Teaches Sanskrit
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:03:42

15 00:56:33 Alexandre Danilevski
Lauda: Part IV: Gia le ferrate e inexpugnabil porte
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Ensemble: Ensemble Syntagma
Duration 00:02:42

16 01:00:03 Manuel de Falla
El amor brujo: Pantomima [Pantomime] [arr. For theremin and piano]
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Performer: Nadia Reisenberg
Duration 00:03:40

17 01:03:43 Philip Glass
Echorus
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Duration 00:07:04

18 01:11:08 Bajourou (artist)
Mankan
Performer: Bajourou
Duration 00:06:46

19 01:17:54 Clark
Forebode Pluck
Performer: Clark
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Duration 00:03:19

20 01:21:13 Orlande de Lassus
Si du malheur
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Conductor: Dominique Visse
Duration 00:02:53

21 01:24:58 Tujiko Noriko (artist)
The Sky And Us, 2 Girls
Performer: Tujiko Noriko
Performer: Lawrence English
Performer: John Chantler
Duration 00:05:01



TUESDAY 22 SEPTEMBER 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000mrtd)
Sacred vocal polyphony before and after the Council of Trent

01 00:01:17 Josquin des Prez
Praeter rerum seriem
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:03

02 00:08:40 Jacobus de Kerle
Descendat Domine
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:11:42

03 00:20:42 Vincenzo Ruffo
Adoramus Te Christe
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:06

04 00:22:42 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:25:56 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:35

06 00:35:50 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Nunc Dimittis
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:40:14 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Surge illuminare Ierusalem
Conductor: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:06:33

08 00:47:06 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:31:16

09 01:18:41 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:45

10 01:22:46 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Ensemble: Fine Arts Quartet
Duration 00:36:49

11 02:01:14 Dora Pejačević
Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:45:11

12 02:46:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat, K 186
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia
Duration 00:12:52

13 02:59:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G minor, BWV 1029
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Duration 00:15:03

14 03:15:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Nocturne
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:05:01

15 03:20:40 Benjamin Britten
Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:08:35

16 03:29:32 Krzysztof Penderecki
Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:10:57

17 03:40:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Kjell Seim
Duration 00:07:45

18 03:48:54 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder
Performer: Gérard van Blerk
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:10:44

19 04:01:13 Oskar Lindberg
One ought not to sleep
Lyricist: Levi Rickson
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:02:37

20 04:03:46 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F major, Op 15 no 1
Performer: Tanel Joamets
Duration 00:05:11

21 04:09:17 Johann Christoph Pezel
Suite of German dances
Music Arranger: Ronald Romm
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:07:38

22 04:17:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (Overture)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:10:24

23 04:27:58 Samuel Barber
Dover beach
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:08:37

24 04:36:55 Germaine Tailleferre
Arabesque
Performer: Shirley Brill
Performer: Piotr Spoz
Duration 00:03:58

25 04:40:35 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no 1 in E
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Peter Kubina
Duration 00:03:58

26 04:44:51 Luigi Boccherini
Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:15:53

27 05:01:03 Fritz Kreisler
Allegretto in the Style of Boccherini
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:02

28 05:06:26 Mihail Andricu
Sinfonietta No 13
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Emanuel Elenescu
Duration 00:07:26

29 05:14:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No 3
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:13:42

30 05:28:11 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No 1
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:31:27


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000mszn)
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix

01 00:01:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in D major, K.29
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Gary Cooper
Duration 00:07:23

02 00:10:02 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:16:10 Ruth Gipps
Song Op.33
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:23:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion BWV.24 (O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sunde gross)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:24

05 00:34:13 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no.2 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:08:18

06 00:43:23 Marianna Martines
Harpsichord Sonata in A major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Duration 00:05:18

07 00:49:38 Edvard Grieg
Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:40

08 00:28:17 Carlo Gesualdo
Questi leggiadri odorosetti fiori
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:02:47

09 01:02:37 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Simon Höfele
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Duration 00:04:23

10 01:07:51 Engelbert Humperdinck
Evening Prayer / Dream Pantomime (Hansel & Gretel)
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Singer: Ruth Ziesak
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:08:27

11 01:17:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.8 in F major Op.93 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:05:58

12 01:24:34 Warren Ellis
Counting The Stars (The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford)
Performer: Nick Cave
Duration 00:01:18

13 01:25:53 Francis Poulenc
Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Olivier Doise
Performer: Laurent Lefèvre
Duration 00:03:48

14 01:33:28 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes galantes)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:14

15 01:36:36 Havergal Brian
The Tinker's Wedding
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:19

16 01:44:44 Clara Schumann
Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Op.16 no.1
Performer: Hélène Boschi
Duration 00:04:27

17 01:49:56 George Frideric Handel
O Ruddier Than The Cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:03:11

18 01:53:49 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Valse Bohèmienne; Valse Rustique (4 Characteristic Waltzes, Op.22)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:05:23

19 02:01:14 Leos Janáček
Heat from my love; Constancy; Who's the posy for?
Singer: Václava Housková
Singer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:48

20 02:04:37 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:09:33

21 02:15:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in G major RV.149
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:00

22 02:23:47 Barbara Strozzi
Hodie oritur
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Duration 00:07:01


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000mszq)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Kerry Andrew, essential autumnal music

01 00:01:01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B flat major Kk.551
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:05:18 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.1 in E minor Op.39 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:11:49 Franz Schubert
Ballet music (Rosamunde)
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:16:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Camerata de Lausanne
Duration 00:06:29

05 00:23:46 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sconsolato rusignolo [Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo]
Singer: Alicia Amo
Ensemble: La Ritirata
Director: Josetxu Obregón
Duration 00:05:18

06 00:29:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.40 in G minor K.550 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:05

07 00:37:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
English suite no.2 in A minor BWV.807 (Prelude)
Performer: Anthony Romaniuk
Duration 00:04:15

08 00:41:18 Anthony Romaniuk
Kora improvisation
Performer: Anthony Romaniuk
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:45:44 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E (or E flat) major s49/w1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Simon Höfele
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Duration 00:03:40

10 00:51:23 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op.37
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:21:57

11 01:15:45 Trad.
Blow the Wind Southerly
Music Arranger: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:22

12 01:18:07 Traditional
All Things are Quite Silent
Music Arranger: Kerry Andrew
Choir: Blossom Street
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:04:28

13 01:23:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio Brillante in B minor, Op.22
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:10:38

14 01:35:28 Vincent d’Indy
Symphony no.1 in A major 'Symphonie Italienne' (Florence)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:50

15 01:41:17 Francis Poulenc
En Chemin de Fer (Promenades)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:00:39

16 01:41:56 Henri Vieuxtemps
Souvenir d'Amérique on 'Yankee Doodle', Op. 17
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:04:58

17 01:47:49 William Babell
Concerto No. II for sixth flute in D Major, Op. 3
Performer: Sebastian Marq
Performer: Florence Bolton
Performer: Benjamin Perrot
Ensemble: La Rêveuse
Duration 00:08:27

18 01:57:06 John Dowland
Awake, sweet love, thou art return'd
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:38

19 02:00:12 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons (Autumn: Thus Nature rewards our toil!)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Choir: Chór Narodowego Forum Muzyki
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:34

20 02:06:57 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:18:34

21 02:26:26 Jake Heggie
Iconic Legacies [First Ladies at the Smithsonian] (Eleanor Roosevelt)
Singer: Jamie Barton
Performer: Jake Heggie
Duration 00:04:00

22 02:31:23 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto no.3 in A major Wq.172 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:07:32

23 02:39:45 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi speciosam
Choir: Nordic Voices
Duration 00:06:21

24 02:46:19 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Scherzo for piano, Op.35 no.1
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:03:05

25 02:49:48 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:09:06


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000mszs)
Beethoven Unleashed: Spirit of the Age
The Arts

01 00:01:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 18, No 1 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:08:35

02 00:13:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore) Op.72 (Act 1, No 10)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Nina Stemme
Singer: Falk Struckmann
Singer: Christof Fischesser
Singer: Rachel Harnisch
Singer: Christoph Strehl
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:11:35

03 00:28:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:37:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
An Die Ferne Geliebte, Op 98 (No 1 & 2)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:43:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43 (Act 2, No 10)
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:49:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
25 Scottish Songs, Op 108 (No 7, Bonnoie Laddie, Highland Laddie)
Performer: Josef Herzer
Performer: Bertin Christelbauer
Performer: Bernadette Bartos
Singer: Georg Klimbacher
Duration 00:01:59

07 00:51:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in D major, 'Missa Solemnis', Op.123 (Sanctus)
Singer: Pamela Coburn
Singer: Florence Quivar
Singer: Aldo Baldin
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
Choir: Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Orchestra: Stuttgart Bach Collegium
Director: Helmuth Rilling
Duration 00:05:41


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000mszv)
Trumpet meets piano

01 00:06:51 Karl Pilss
Sonata for trumpet and piano
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 01:03:00

02 00:25:00 George Enescu
Legende for trumpet and piano
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 01:03:00

03 00:31:47 Franz Liszt
La leggierezza S144 No.2
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 01:03:00

04 00:40:08 Geoffrey Gordon
He saith among the trumpets (world premiere)
Performer: Simon Höfele
Duration 01:03:00

05 00:53:30 Alexander Arutiunian
Aria and Scherzo
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 01:03:00


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000mszx)
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02:32 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 01:03:00

02 00:08:29 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen Suite: The Swan of Tuonela
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens
Duration 00:09:44

03 00:19:13 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor Op.129 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:24:40

04 00:44:49 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:38:59

05 01:24:22 Jacques Ibert
Divertissement
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:15:50

06 01:40:59 Richard Rodney Bennett
Country Dances
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:10:46

07 01:53:16 Ruth Gipps
Clarinet Concerto in G minor, Op.9
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:18:41

08 02:13:31 Martin Suckling
The White Road, for flute & orchestra
Performer: Katherine Bryan
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:14:43

09 02:29:21 Martin Suckling
Piano Concerto
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:30:15


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000mszz)
Christoph König, John Bridcut

01 00:00:30 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.6 in B flat major
Orchestrator: Albert Parlow
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:05:09 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:08:12

03 00:36:17 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:08:27

04 00:46:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt.2,no.39: Erbarme dich, mein Gott, um meiner
Singer: Clint van der Linde
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:53:00 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in F minor, Op 80 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Solera Quartet
Duration 00:07:27

06 01:04:15 Sergei Prokofiev
12 Movements from Romeo and Juliet Op. 64: Morning Dance
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Music Arranger: Sergei Babayan
Duration 00:01:40

07 01:06:32 Gustav Mahler
Von Der Schönheit (Das Lied von der Erde)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Janet Baker
Singer: James King
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:07:40

08 01:19:43 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:12

09 01:26:41 Claude Debussy
Dialogue du Vent et de la Mer (La Mer)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:08:04

10 01:35:25 Herbert Sumsion
They that go down to the sea in ships
Performer: David Leigh
Choir: Ecclesium Choir
Conductor: Philip Stopford
Duration 00:05:52

11 01:42:26 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op. 2 (excerpt)
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:15:22

12 01:47:54 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:30

13 01:55:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Aria
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:04:20


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b8gw4k)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 00:00:35 Samuel Barber
Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:03:41 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:36

03 00:06:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:41

04 00:11:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons: July (Song of the Reaper)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:41

05 00:13:35 Edward Elgar
Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf: As Torrents in Summer
Choir: Cambridge University Chamber Choir
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:02:13

06 00:15:43 Michael Tippett
The Midsummer Marriage (Ritual Dances)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:20:54 Francis Poulenc
Hotel
Performer: John Wustman
Singer: Régine Crespin
Duration 00:02:02

08 00:22:57 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - 'Summer': III. Tempo impetuoso d'Estate
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Duration 00:02:25

09 00:25:20 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:04:53


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000mt03)
Royal Opera House Gala

01 00:06:29 Gioachino Rossini
'Largo al factotum' (The Barber of Seville)
Singer: Vito Priante
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:12:44 Gaetano Donizetti
'Caro elisir!' recitative and duet (L'elisir d'amore)
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:09:29

03 00:23:07 Gioachino Rossini
'Nacqui all'affanno...Non più mesta' (La Cenerentola)
Singer: Aigul Akhmetshina
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:41

04 00:31:54 Vincenzo Bellini
La sonnambula, final scene
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Singer: Filipe Manu
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:14:00

05 00:51:30 Giuseppe Verdi
'Forse la soglia attinse' (Un ballo in maschera)
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:04

06 00:58:23 Giuseppe Verdi
'Credo in un Dio crudel' (Otello)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:34

07 01:06:54 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Kristine Opolais
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:14

08 01:15:05 Jacques Offenbach
'Scintille, diamant' (Les Contes d'Hoffmann)
Singer: Vito Priante
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:00

09 01:19:08 Jules Massenet
Recitative and Gavotte (Manon)
Singer: Lisette Oropesa
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:12

10 01:26:32 Georges Bizet
Final act of Carmen
Singer: Aigul Akhmetshina
Singer: Charles Castronovo
Singer: Vito Priante
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:16:40

11 01:44:56 Giacomo Puccini
Final scene of Act One and 'Te Deum' from Tosca
Singer: Kristine Opolais
Singer: Gerald Finley
Singer: Jeremy White
Singer: Filipe Manu
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:14:59

12 02:02:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:13:26

13 02:16:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Twelve Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:12:45


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000mt05)
Get Carter


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000mt07)
Five Kinds of Beethoven
Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000j2r1)
The late zone

01 00:00:10 Per Nørgård
Pastorale
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:07:02 Sofie Birch (artist)
Loph
Performer: Sofie Birch
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:10:47 Steve Reich
Tehillim: III. Psalm 18:26-27, "Imchahsid, titchahsahd"
Orchestra: Alarm Will Sound
Conductor: Alan Pierson
Duration 00:07:43

04 00:19:18 The National Duduk Ensemble of Armenia (artist)
Tsirani Tsar (Apricot Tree)
Performer: The National Duduk Ensemble of Armenia
Performer: Hovhannes Margaryan
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:22:31 Max Reger
8 Geistliche Gesänge, No. 3, Nachtlied
Choir: Talla Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:26:05 Addelam
egress
Performer: Colin Alexander
Performer: Beni Giles
Duration 00:07:42

07 00:33:56 The Musicians of the Nile (artist)
Ramla
Performer: The Musicians of the Nile
Duration 00:04:06

08 00:38:02 William Bolcom
Piano Quartet: III. Intermezzo
Performer: Jerome Jelinek
Performer: Joseph Gurt
Performer: David Ireland
Performer: Charles Avsharian
Duration 00:05:07

09 00:43:10 H. Takahashi (artist)
Crystal
Performer: H. Takahashi
Duration 00:01:31

10 00:45:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
24 Preludes & Fugues, Op. 87: Prelude & Fugue no.18 in F minor
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:06:08

11 00:52:33 Mathew Adkins
Still Juniper Snow: I. Still Hollow
Ensemble: Quatuor Bozzini
Duration 00:07:05

12 01:00:22 George Frideric Handel
Theodora: Aria - As With Rosy Steps The Morn
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:08:10

13 01:09:34 Refree (artist)
La otra mitad
Performer: Refree
Duration 00:01:49

14 01:11:23 Basiani Ensemble (artist)
Chela, Samegrelo
Performer: Basiani Ensemble
Duration 00:03:15

15 01:14:38 Seabuckthorn
While There By The Woods
Performer: Seabuckthorn
Duration 00:04:24

16 01:19:50 Jean Sibelius
6 Impromptus, Op. 5: Impromptu V
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:39

17 01:23:29 Sally Norris
40 24 20 10
Ensemble: Quatuor Bozzini
Duration 00:01:31

18 01:25:47 Keeley Forsyth (artist)
It's Raining
Performer: Keeley Forsyth
Duration 00:04:12



WEDNESDAY 23 SEPTEMBER 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000mt0c)
Bach from Copenhagen

01 00:01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Selig ist der Mann, BWV 57, cantata
Singer: Eline Solemark
Singer: Jakob Bloch Jespersen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:22:51

02 00:24:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:19:04

03 00:43:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia, from 'Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209', cantata;
Singer: Eline Solemark
Singer: Gerald Geerink
Singer: Jakob Bloch Jespersen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:31:40

04 01:15:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D, BWV 1068 (Air)
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:02:43

05 01:18:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:28

06 01:37:39 Johann Christoph Bach
Meine Freundin, du bist schon - wedding piece
Singer: Maria Zedelius
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Michael Schopper
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:22:00

07 02:01:13 Johan Svendsen
Symphony No 2 in B flat major
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:34:18

08 02:35:48 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 4 in A minor
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:36:21

09 03:12:27 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:53

10 03:18:43 Ernest Bloch
Meditation and processional
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:06:19

11 03:25:20 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26

12 03:33:08 Johann Christoph Pez
Overture in D minor
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie
Duration 00:09:26

13 03:42:54 Richard Wagner
Isolde's Liebestod
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:07:05

14 03:50:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, Op 3 No 11
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:09:19

15 04:01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29

16 04:11:01 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Etudes instructives
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:09:40

17 04:21:02 Jan Dismas Zelenka
De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Choir: Czech Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Praga
Conductor: Petr Chromcak
Duration 00:09:30

18 04:30:54 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet
Performer: Hannes Altrov
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:10:03

19 04:41:17 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Singer: Lena Hoel
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:08:07

20 04:49:43 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Duration 00:08:50

21 04:58:51 Ottorino Respighi
Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:26:01

22 05:25:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano duet in B flat major, K 358
Performer: Leonore von Stauss
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:11:19

23 05:36:52 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eri Klas
Duration 00:22:46


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000mq5l)
Wednesday - Georgia's classical alternative

01 00:02:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Morning Prayer, Op.48 no.5
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:05:41 Thomas Arne
Alfred (Overture)
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:08:17

03 00:14:38 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op.115 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Thorsten Johanns
Ensemble: Aris Quartett
Duration 00:11:29

04 00:27:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren (Cantata BWV.167)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:19

05 00:33:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Oboe d'amore Concerto in E minor, TWV.51:e2
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul
Duration 00:06:31

06 00:41:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: John Constable
Duration 00:02:31

07 00:43:49 Grace Williams
Penillion (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Ray Allan
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:04:35

08 00:49:28 Edward Elgar
Caractacus Op.35 (O'er-arch'd by leaves)
Singer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Singer: Elgan Llŷr Thomas
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:02:50

09 00:52:45 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Concerto in C major Op.5`1 ( 3rd mvt)
Performer: Miroslav Vilímec
Orchestra: Pilsen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frantisek Preisler
Duration 00:06:45

10 01:02:44 Ottorino Respighi
Leggenda
Performer: Francesco de Angelis
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:11

11 01:09:32 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:06:48

12 01:17:24 John Coltrane
Naima
Performer: Wynton Kelly
Performer: Jimmy Cobb
Duration 00:04:20

13 01:23:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.94 in G major H.1.94 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:14

14 01:33:58 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:36

15 01:45:45 Havergal Brian
English suite no.1, Op.12 (Characteristic March)
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Walker
Duration 00:04:47

16 01:51:49 Laura Marling
Blow by Blow
Singer: Laura Marling
Duration 00:02:53

17 01:54:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B minor, Op 32 no.10
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:06:07

18 02:02:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:46

19 02:07:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony Op.58 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:11:54

20 02:20:52 Leonard Bernstein
3 Dance Episodes from 'On The Town' (The Great Lover)
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:01:46

21 02:24:00 Hector Berlioz
Grande Messe des Morts Op.5 (Rex Tremendae Majestatis)
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:44


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000mq5q)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: De Falla's Serenata andaluza, essential autumnal music, Wayne Marshall

01 00:01:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op.96
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:08:03 Scott Joplin
Ragtime Dance
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:11:53 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux
Performer: Christian Forshaw
Music Arranger: Christian Forshaw
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:15:32 Manuel de Falla
Serenata andaluza
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:05:29

05 00:22:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:04

06 00:27:58 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat major D.471
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:10:58

07 00:40:43 Johannes Ockeghem
Deo Gratias
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:02

08 00:47:26 An-Lun Huang
Prelude in C Major Op.5 no.1
Performer: Xing Rong
Duration 00:03:34

09 00:52:31 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61 (Overture, Op.21)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:11:53

10 01:05:25 Eugène Ysaÿe
Solo Violin Sonata no.5, Op.27`5 'L'Aurore' (1st mvt)
Performer: Tai Murray
Duration 00:03:54

11 01:11:26 Olivier Messiaen
Joie Du Sang Des Etoiles (Turangalila Symphony)
Performer: Jeanne Loriod
Performer: Yvonne Loriod
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:06:26

12 01:18:47 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Akira Eguchi
Performer: Brinton Smith
Duration 00:09:31

13 01:30:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Greg Lawson
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:01:56

14 01:32:28 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:41

15 01:38:04 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:03:44

16 01:41:47 Enrique Granados
Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:06:25

17 01:50:20 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphonie in 17 parts (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:04:26

18 01:55:17 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor Op.40 (1st mvt)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:11:28

19 02:07:31 Richard Strauss
4 Last Songs (September)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:05:28

20 02:13:39 Xaver Scharwenka
Spanish Serenade
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:33

21 02:18:43 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quartet no.1 in A major Op.4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:07:18

22 02:26:38 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht, Op.39 no.5
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:44

23 02:31:58 Sir George Dyson
Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:42

24 02:43:03 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona No 4 à 6; O Jesu mi dulcissime
Performer: Stephen Layton
Performer: Richard Farnes
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:13

25 02:46:32 Johan Svendsen
Carnival in Paris Op.9
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:12:07


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000mq5v)
Beethoven Unleashed: Spirit of the Age
Engineering and Technology

01 00:01:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:08:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
5 Variations on 'Rule Britannia' in D major, WoO 79
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:15:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge in B flat, Op 133 (orch. Manuel Hidalgo)
Orchestra: Cologne Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Lothar Zagrosek
Duration 00:14:59

04 00:32:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Variations in D major on an original theme "Die Ruinen von Athen", Op 76
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:05:46

05 00:41:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Heavens are Telling (orch. of 6 Songs, Op 48 No 4)
Choir: Norman Luboff Choir
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra of London
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:48:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 29 In B Flat Major 'Hammerklavier', Op.106 (1st mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:10:00


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000mq61)
A feast of Romantic song

01 00:04:14 Richard Strauss
Einerlei, Op.69 No.3
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:07:05 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen, Op.10 No.8
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:10:40 Richard Strauss
Nachtgang, Op.29 No.3
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:13:41 Richard Strauss
Die Nacht, Op.10 No.3
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:16:45 Richard Strauss
Standchen, Op. 17 No.2
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:21:12 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
6 Sorrow Songs, Op.57
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:16:00

07 00:39:26 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert Lieder
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:18:00


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000mq65)
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00:50 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Big Lady Moon
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:06:23 Iain Hamilton
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra, Op. 7
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:28:34

03 00:35:10 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:54:50


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000mq67)
Portsmouth Cathedral


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000mq69)
Catriona Morison and Eivind Ringstad

01 00:01:28 Edvard Grieg
Six Songs op 48
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:13:40

02 00:16:05 Robert Schumann
3 Romances op. 94
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: David Meier
Duration 00:13:01


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000mq6c)
Esther Yoo, Lenny Sayers

01 00:00:46 William Babell
Concerto No. II for sixth flute in D Major, Op. 3 - third movement
Performer: Sebastian Marq
Performer: Florence Bolton
Performer: Benjamin Perrot
Ensemble: La Rêveuse
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:04:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:11:00 Giacomo Puccini
'Si, mi chiamano Mimì' (La Bohème)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Antonino Votto
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:16:49 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:24:13 Yuri Shaporin
Five Pieces for Cello and Piano, Op. 25 - Prelude
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Petr Shimonov
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:29:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 4 in E-Flat Major, BWV 1010: Courante
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Duration 00:02:39

07 00:32:59 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Mass for Four Choirs - Gloria
Performer: Ensemble correspondances
Conductor: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:05:48

08 00:39:28 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E major, Op 54 No 3 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:06:36

09 00:46:31 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:45

10 00:51:42 John Sheppard
Haste thee, O God
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:34

11 00:55:55 Kronos Quartet (artist)
The President Sang Amazing Grace
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Performer: Meklit Hadero
Duration 00:03:59

12 01:04:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja (Die Zauberflote)
Performer: Florian Sempey
Orchestra: Insula Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:02:53

13 01:09:17 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Performer: Graz Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Oxana Lyniv
Duration 00:03:19

14 01:13:25 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:05

15 01:17:16 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1911 version): The Shrovetide Fair
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:25

16 01:26:47 Edward Elgar
Mina for small orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:03:48

17 01:34:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15: III. Rondo. Allegro
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:08:47

18 01:53:19 Richard Wagner
Der Engel (Wesendonck Lieder)
Performer: Jenufa Gleich
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Duration 00:05:30


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000mq6f)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 Eugène Gigout
Toccata in B minor (10 Pièces d'Orgue, 1890)
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:02:52 Maurice Ravel
Pièce en forme d'habanera
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

03 00:05:27 Francis Poulenc
Salve regina
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:10:05 Anonymous
Scalam ad caelos
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:13:13 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G: Allegretto grazioso (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:57

06 00:19:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for two violins in D minor, BWV 1043 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:22:30 Paul McCartney
Fool on the Hill
Ensemble: The Beatles
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:25:25 John Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs
Ensemble: Les inAttendus
Duration 00:01:16

09 00:26:31 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:10


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000mq6h)
Songs of love and longing

01 00:03:01 Franz Schubert
Abendsbilder D650; Himmelsfunken D651
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:09:56

02 00:13:02 Alban Berg
4 Lieder Op 2
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Singer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:07:01

03 00:22:15 Franz Schubert
Sonett l, D628; Sonett ll D629; Sonett lll D630
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:10:12

04 00:32:34 Alban Berg
Schliesse mir die Augen beide
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:01:20

05 00:38:17 Alban Berg
Altenberg Lieder Op 4
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:21:44

06 00:38:17 Franz Schubert
Gesange des Harfners l, ll, lll D478, D479, D480
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:10:10

07 01:02:13 Franz Schubert
Am Fenster D878; Alinde D904; Im Fruhling D882
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:11:06

08 01:14:39 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen D774 - encore
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:03:31

09 01:22:46 William Wallace
Sister Helen - Symphonic Poem No.3
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:18:43

10 01:41:56 William Wallace
Creation Symphony in C sharp minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:47:05


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000mq6k)
The impact of being multilingual


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000mq6m)
Five Kinds of Beethoven
Episode 3


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000j35k)
A little night music

01 00:00:07 Donnacha Dennehy
Tessellatum: Part 1
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:03:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, No. 2, BWV 645
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:06:50 Hamza El Din
Childhood
Performer: Hamza El Din
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:12:16 Peter Garland
String Quartet No. 2 "Crazy Cloud": II. Mori
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:09:29

05 00:21:45 Ekin Fil
Toplanma
Performer: Ekin Fil
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:25:13 Anonymous
Flos de spina rumpitur
Singer: Catherine Schroeder
Singer: Anne Guidet
Singer: Brigitte Le Baron
Ensemble: Dicantus Ensemble
Duration 00:01:49

07 00:27:03 Ann Ronell
Willow Weep for Me
Performer: Wynton Kelly
Performer: Jimmy Cobb
Singer: Paul Chambers
Duration 00:05:31

08 00:33:21 Elizabeth A. Baker
Byzantine Space Lullaby
Performer: Elizabeth A. Baker
Performer: Fofi Panagiotouros
Duration 00:03:36

09 00:36:57 Paddy Kingsland
A Whisper from Space
Ensemble: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:02:06

10 00:39:19 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra: II. Adagio cantabile
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:20

11 00:47:40 Aidan O'Rourke
I Met Him Only Once
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:03:00

12 00:50:42 Esmerine
Walking Through Mist
Performer: Esmerine
Duration 00:03:24

13 00:54:58 François Couperin
Les Juméles (12e ordre)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:54

14 01:00:58 John Sheppard
Libera nos, salva nos 1 - antiphon:7vv
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:10

15 01:05:24 Gavin Bryars
Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Ensemble: The Cockpit Ensemble
Conductor: Gavin Bryars
Duration 00:23:48



THURSDAY 24 SEPTEMBER 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000mq6s)
Bach Weeks in Thun

01 00:01:17 Alessandro Scarlatti
Recorder Concerto in A minor
Performer: Leonard Schelb
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:09:21

02 00:10:52 Alessandro Scarlatti
Bella s'io t'amo - cantata
Performer: Leonard Schelb
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:12:26

03 00:23:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Strings in E minor, RV134
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:30:15 Antonio Vivaldi
All'ombra di sospetto - cantata, RV 678
Performer: Leonard Schelb
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:10:40

05 00:41:19 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Vidit suum dulcem natem from 'Stabat Mater'
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:45:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Non sa che sia dolore - cantata, BWV 209
Performer: Leonard Schelb
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:21:01

07 01:11:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Vidit suum dulcem natem from 'Stabat Mater'
Singer: Robin Johannsen
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:04:17

08 01:15:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio no 5 in D major, Op 70 no 1 ('Ghost')
Ensemble: Swiss Piano Trio
Duration 00:28:56

09 01:44:52 Franz Schubert
5 Deutsche [German dances] with 7 trios and coda (D.90)
Ensemble: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:14:47

10 02:01:14 Grażyna Bacewicz
Symphony no 3 [1952]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:31:23

11 02:32:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.24 in C minor, K.491
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto González-Monjas
Duration 00:30:06

12 03:03:22 Gunnar de Frumerie
The Lament
Lyricist: Pär Lagerkvist
Singer: Christina Billing
Singer: Carina Morling
Singer: Aslog Rosen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:03:03

13 03:06:46 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro
Performer: Tinka Muradori
Performer: Josip Nochta
Performer: Paula Ursic
Ensemble: Zagreb String Quartet
Duration 00:10:58

14 03:18:05 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Duration 00:10:02

15 03:28:27 George Gershwin
Love Walked In (transcribed for piano by Percy Grainger)
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:04:03

16 03:32:49 Antonín Dvořák
Othello - concert overture (Op.93)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:16:08

17 03:49:18 Gaspar Sanz
Suite española for guitar
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:10:24

18 04:01:16 Charles‐François Gounod
Overture to Mireille
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:22

19 04:08:57 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata in C minor for violin and bass continuo
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:12:09

20 04:21:25 Karol Szymanowski
Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Elzbieta Szmytka
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:06:00

21 04:27:44 Nino Rota
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Christopher Millard
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:17

22 04:46:20 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Mikael Sjögren
Duration 00:10:25

23 04:57:07 Clément Janequin
La Chasse
Performer: Eric Bellocq
Performer: Massimo Moscardo
Performer: Mattheu Lusson
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Singer: Dominique Visse
Singer: Bruno Boterf
Singer: Vincent Bouchot
Singer: François Fauché
Singer: Massimo Moscardo
Duration 00:05:09

24 05:02:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Buribayev
Duration 00:41:52

25 05:44:47 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major, Op 22
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:14:53


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000mqw5)
Thursday - Georgia's classical alarm call

01 00:02:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op.23 no.4
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:07:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor, K.626 (Recordare)
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Rowan Hellier
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:13:55 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Benedictus (6 Pieces Op.37)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:08:39

04 00:23:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.1 in G major, BWV.1007 (Prelude and Allemande)
Performer: David Watkin
Duration 00:06:54

05 00:35:22 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:12:08

06 00:48:18 John Marsh
Intermezzo (The Quantocks)
Ensemble: Emerald Ensemble
Conductor: Matthew Bale
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:52:47 Richard Blackford
Blewbury Air (Incantation With Bells)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: Adrian Farmer
Duration 00:04:55

08 00:58:52 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Roy Newsome
Duration 00:01:59

09 01:03:34 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D major (Blumine)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:07:02

10 01:11:06 Edward German
Summer [Harvest Dance] (The Seasons)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:06:52

11 01:18:48 Haydn Wood
The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:49

12 01:22:37 Denis King
Galloping Home (Black Beauty)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black
Duration 00:02:38

13 01:26:46 Hubert Giraud
Sous Le Ciel De Paris
Lyricist: Jean Dréjac
Singer: Juliette Gréco
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:03:16

14 01:34:32 John Rutter
Wells Jubilate
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Performer: John Birch
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:04:32

15 01:41:04 Erroll Garner
Erroll's blues
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:21

16 01:45:10 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor, Op.11 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Clementi-Trio Köln
Duration 00:10:38

17 01:56:54 Georges Bizet
L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Choir: German State Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:19

18 02:03:12 Doreen Carwithen
Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:15

19 02:08:45 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.2 in D major Op.43 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:10:09

20 02:20:03 John Gardner
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Performer: David Halls
Choir: Choristers of Salisbury Cathedral
Director: Richard Seal
Duration 00:02:25

21 02:23:59 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer Op.418
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:07:01


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000mqw7)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential autumnal music, Rachel Podger

01 00:01:15 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia In C Major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:05:09 Edvard Grieg
Morning Mood, Op 23, No 13 (Peer Gynt)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:10:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major, Op.129 'Rage over a lost penny'
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:16:28 Heinrich Marschner
Der Vampyr: Overture
Orchestra: WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln
Conductor: Helmuth Froschauer
Duration 00:07:45

05 00:25:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:05:57

06 00:32:32 Roxanna Panufnik
St Pancras Magnificat
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:06:29

07 00:39:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 25 in C Major, K. 503: I. Allegro maestoso
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:15:37

08 00:55:58 Francesca Caccini
Romanesca
Choir: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Conductor: Gian Luca Lastraioli
Duration 00:05:04

09 01:02:29 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the Bare Mountain
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:42

10 01:15:13 Robert Schumann
Ich Grolle Nicht (Dichterliebe, Op 48, No 7)
Performer: Hubert Giesen
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Duration 00:01:19

11 01:17:42 Florence Beatrice Price
Symphony No. 1 in E Minor: II. Largo, maestoso
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Duration 00:12:16

12 01:31:49 James Bernard
The Kiss of the Vampire
Duration 00:01:58

13 01:33:45 Joseph Achron
Golem: IV. Dance of the Phantom Spirits
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:02:32

14 01:36:15 Arthur Sullivan
When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:02:26

15 01:39:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:48

16 01:46:54 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E major Op.54 no.3 (1st movement)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:10:49

17 01:58:10 Astor Piazzolla
Otono Porteno
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Duration 00:05:56

18 02:04:10 Johannes Brahms
Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Choir: MDR Leipzig Radio Choir
Orchestra: MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony
Duration 00:06:23

19 02:11:15 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:52

20 02:18:26 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:07:22

21 02:26:19 George Gershwin
Introduction; Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Choir: RCA Victor Choir
Conductor: Skitch Henderson
Duration 00:03:41

22 02:30:38 R. Nathaniel Dett
Enchantment - suite for piano: no.4; Beyond the dream
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:05:42

23 02:37:09 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora Op.29`1 (In the street of the Ouled Nails)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:46

24 02:44:34 John Dowland
Mr Dowland's Midnight
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Performer: Markus Van Horn
Performer: Roger Linley
Music Arranger: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:05

25 02:47:58 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy - 4th mvt: Orgy of Brigands
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:11:19


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000mqw9)
Beethoven Unleashed: Spirit of the Age
Medicine

01 00:03:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Doktor sperrt das Tor dem Tod, WoO 189
Ensemble: Accentus Ensemble
Duration 00:00:51

02 00:03:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in E flat major, Op 38 for clarinet, cello and piano
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Duration 00:06:39

03 00:13:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cantata on the Death of the Emperor Joseph II, WoO 87
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Singer: Barry Banks
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Singer: Tamara Mumford
Singer: Sally Matthews
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:08:25

04 00:26:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:08:08

05 00:35:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:09:21

06 00:49:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:08:16


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000mqwc)
French keyboard genius over two centuries

01 00:03:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.5 in G major BWV.816
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:11:07

02 00:16:01 Frédéric Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.30
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:11:30

03 00:26:07 Eleanor Alberga
It's time for piano
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:37:38 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:50:06 Astor Piazzolla
Tanguedia
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:58:59 George Gershwin
Fidgety Feet
Music Arranger: Michael Finnissy
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:01:58


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000mqwf)
Opera matinée - Gounod's Faust

01 00:55:42 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust, Act III
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Jihoon Kim
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Singer: Diana Montague
Ensemble: Royal Opera House Chorus & Orchestra
Conductor: Maurizio Benini
Duration 00:50:02

02 01:47:08 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust, Act IV
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Conductor: Maurizio Benini
Ensemble: Royal Opera House Chorus & Orchestra
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Singer: Jihoon Kim
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:31:58

03 02:19:44 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust, Act V
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Jihoon Kim
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Singer: Diana Montague
Ensemble: Royal Opera House Chorus & Orchestra
Conductor: Maurizio Benini
Duration 00:36:18

04 02:58:01 Georges Bizet
Habanera (Carmen)
Conductor: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:02:03


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000mqwh)
Gautier Capuçon, Kate Ashby

01 00:00:47 Jacques Offenbach
Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:03:22 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna to the Son of David
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:48

03 00:17:50 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Music Arranger: Jérôme Ducros
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Paris
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:25:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
3rd mvt from 'Ghost' Piano Trio
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:08:10

05 00:34:11 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:17

06 00:40:53 Leos Janáček
In the Mists; 1. Andante
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:49:29 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade Op.35)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:42

08 01:03:52 Leroy Anderson
Bugler's Holiday
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:02:30

09 01:08:27 Serge Gainsbourg
La Javanaise
Singer: Juliette Gréco
Duration 00:02:31

10 01:11:49 Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts (Appalachian Spring)
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:03:12

11 01:19:27 Thomas Tomkins
O Sing unto the Lord a new song
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:48

12 01:25:59 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands together
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:29

13 01:32:15 Jean d'Estrée
The Buffens
Ensemble: The Baltimore Consort
Duration 00:02:56

14 01:36:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:05:41

15 01:45:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep May Safely Graze (Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd), BWV 208
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:46

16 01:55:26 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Messe Solemnelle - Gloria
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Duration 00:04:16


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000mqwk)
Your go-to introduction to classical music

01 00:00:19 Hector Berlioz
3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:12:36

02 00:10:40 Orlande de Lassus
Allala, pia Calia (Italian Madrigal)
Choir: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:12:43 Christoph Willibald Gluck
La rencontre imprevue (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Ensemble: Sarband
Director: Vladimir Ivanoff
Duration 00:02:28

04 00:15:11 Dmitrie Cantemir
Der makam-i Muhayyer usules Muhammes
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:05:05

05 00:20:11 Trad.
I wonder as I wander (Folk Songs)
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Ensemble: Juilliard Ensemble
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Duration 00:01:51

06 00:24:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:05:31


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000mqwm)
Lindberg, Prokofiev, Mendelssohn

01 01:16:33 Michael Tippett
Piano Sonata no.1
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:19:02

02 01:36:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in C major, Op.86
Singer: Christiane Eda‐Pierre
Singer: Robert Tear
Singer: Patricia Payne
Singer: Kurt Moll
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:48:30

03 02:25:35 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune, Op. 46, No. 2
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:46


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000mqwp)
Conservatism, Philanthropy, Liberal and socialist futures


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000mqwr)
Five Kinds of Beethoven
Episode 4


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000j3js)
Music for late night listening

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio sopra la lontananza del fratello dilettissmo in B-Flat Major, BWV 992
Performer: Wolfgang Rübsam
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:03:11 Manu Delago
North Cluster
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:06:28 Eduard Tubin
Eleegia (Elegy)
Ensemble: Tallinna Keelpillikvartett
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:09:55 Clogs
Turn 13
Performer: Clogs
Duration 00:01:00

05 00:10:56 Oumou Sangaré
Moussolou (Women)
Duration 00:04:52

06 00:15:48 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint: II. Slow
Performer: Evan Ziporyn
Duration 00:02:36

07 00:18:24 Sir James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Ensemble: Giovanni Gabrieli
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:10

08 00:24:40 Missy Mazzoli
Vespers for Violin
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Performer: Missy Mazzoli
Duration 00:04:40


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000k9wx)
BBC Introducing special

01 00:00:06 ConfettiTsunami
Shrine
Performer: ConfettiTsunami
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:03:55 Jasmin Kent Rodgman
Salt
Performer: Jasmin Kent Rodgman
Performer: Beibei Wang
Performer: Jonathan Chung
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:07:04 Stubbleman
4am Conversation
Performer: Stubbleman
Duration 00:06:44

04 00:14:04 Bill Vine
Drifts
Performer: Bill Vine
Duration 00:05:52

05 00:19:56 House of Introspect
Aura
Performer: House of Introspect
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:23:53 Peter Conner
Fenland Sunrise
Performer: Andy Aitchison
Performer: Peter Conner
Duration 00:06:56

07 00:30:48 Mesijo
Dystopian Lullaby
Performer: Mesijo
Duration 00:04:19

08 00:35:11 Simeon Walker
Shelter
Performer: Simeon Walker
Duration 00:06:37

09 00:40:51 Follow the Sun
In A Time
Performer: Follow the Sun
Duration 00:07:18

10 00:48:18 Cloud Diameter
Liquid Interior
Performer: Cloud Diameter
Duration 00:04:40

11 00:52:59 Mac Dunlop
High School Play
Performer: Mac Dunlop
Duration 00:03:51

12 00:56:50 Christof R Davis
Molecular
Performer: Christof R Davis
Duration 00:03:09



FRIDAY 25 SEPTEMBER 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000mqwy)
Ticino e Grigioni Festival

01 00:01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F, K 370
Performer: Silvia Zabarella
Performer: Andrea Mascetti
Performer: Teira Yamashita
Performer: Giulia Wechsler
Performer: Claude Hauri
Duration 00:14:50

02 00:16:26 Paul Glass
Un piccolo giro
Performer: Andrea Mascetti
Performer: Teira Yamashita
Performer: Giulia Wechsler
Performer: Claude Hauri
Duration 00:01:15

03 00:17:59 Paul Glass
String Quartet No 1
Performer: Andrea Mascetti
Performer: Teira Yamashita
Performer: Giulia Wechsler
Performer: Claude Hauri
Duration 00:11:22

04 00:29:43 Thomas Demenga
EFEU
Performer: Yoël Cantori
Duration 00:11:01

05 00:41:01 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
Performer: Ekaterina Valiulina
Performer: Yoël Cantori
Performer: Alex Cattaneo
Duration 00:43:09

06 01:24:28 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Performer: Ruud van den Brink
Performer: Peter Masseurs
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:35:11

07 02:01:13 Béla Bartók
The Wooden Prince
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:53:15

08 02:54:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:09:05

09 03:04:14 Giovanni Valentini
Tocchin le trombe
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:07:43

10 03:12:22 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Canticum Graduum
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tadeusz Strugała
Duration 00:13:22

11 03:26:02 Benjamin Britten
To lie flat on the back
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:02:26

12 03:28:24 Benjamin Britten
The Sun shines down
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:02:01

13 03:30:20 Benjamin Britten
When you're feeling like expressing your affection
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:00:46

14 03:31:21 John Ireland
A Downland Suite
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:16:52

15 03:48:32 Christian Frederik Emil Horneman
Aladdin (Overture)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:11:09

16 04:01:14 Ottorino Respighi
Prelude in D minor
Performer: David Rumsey
Duration 00:06:43

17 04:08:15 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:09:03

18 04:17:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Golden Cockerel Suite
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:06:07

19 04:24:05 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Song of the Black Swan
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:02:32

20 04:26:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:02:49

21 04:29:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor "Appassionata"
Performer: Van Cliburn
Duration 00:23:45

22 04:53:48 Georges Auric
Suite from "Dead of Night" (Main titles - Waltz - The Mirror - Finale)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:04

23 05:00:10 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:15:22

24 05:15:50 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Max Herman
Duration 00:12:05

25 05:28:15 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Quintet in E major
Performer: Daniel Bard
Performer: Tim Crawford
Performer: Mark Holloway
Performer: Chiara Enderle
Performer: Paolo Giacometti
Duration 00:31:25


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000ms27)
Friday - Georgia's classical picks

01 00:02:03 François Couperin
Trio sonata "La Superbe"
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Conductor: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:07:45

02 00:10:39 Lili Boulanger
Les lilas avaient fleuri
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:13:33 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:07:32

04 00:21:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major BWV.874
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:06:58

05 00:33:38 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in E major Op.22 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:05:41

06 00:40:26 Caroline Shaw
And The Swallow
Choir: The Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:45:03 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:49

08 00:54:17 Frederick Delius
Songs of Sunset (Pale Amber Sunlight Falls Across)
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Choir: Southern Voices
Choir: Members of Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:26

09 01:01:50 Francesco Geminiani
Violin Sonata in D major Op.1`4
Performer: Florence Bolton
Performer: Benjamin Perrot
Ensemble: La Rêveuse
Duration 00:07:02

10 01:09:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.1 in C major,Op.15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:41

11 01:20:57 Johannes Brahms
Lullaby
Music Arranger: Dave Brubeck
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:03:11

12 01:24:07 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.39 no.6
Ensemble: Duo Tal & Groethuysen
Duration 00:00:57

13 01:26:14
'Filcombe Cottage, Dorset' written and read by Phyllis April King
Duration 00:00:22

14 01:26:33 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - book 3, Op.43 (Butterfly)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:01:40

15 01:28:08
'Red Admiral' written and read by Phyllis April King
Duration 00:00:47

16 01:28:52 Kaija Saariaho
Sept Papillons (no.2)
Performer: Anssi Karttunen
Duration 00:01:24

17 01:34:58 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet no.1 in F major Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vladimir Mendelssohn
Ensemble: Quartetto Energie Nove
Duration 00:05:17

18 01:41:19 Enrique Granados
Andaluza (Danzas Espanolas Op.37)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ataúlfo Argenta
Duration 00:04:05

19 01:45:22 José Toledo
Por el amor de Amar
Performer: Concha Buika
Performer: Iván "Melón" Lewis
Duration 00:02:41

20 01:47:59 Gioachino Rossini
Kyrie (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Music Arranger: Alberto Iglesias
Performer: Anna Fernandez
Ensemble: Cor Vivaldi Pequeños Cantores de Catalunya
Duration 00:02:43

21 01:51:22 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.84 in E flat major H.1.84 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Duration 00:05:47

22 01:58:06 Leo Abrahams
Emerald and Stone
Music Arranger: Geoff Lawson
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Elsa Bradley
Performer: Sam Becker
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Performer: Michael Jones
Performer: Roberts Balanas
Performer: Olivia Jageurs
Performer: Alasdair Malloy
Duration 00:02:16

23 02:01:32 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for jazz band)
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:03:14

24 02:05:29 George Frideric Handel
Viola da Gamba Sonata in C major
Performer: Aziz Ibrahim
Performer: Masumi Yamamoto
Duration 00:08:04

25 02:14:08 Alamiro Giampieri
Carnival of Venice
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:06:51

26 02:22:50 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe (Overture)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:07:43


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000ms29)
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sean Shibe, essential autumnal music

01 00:00:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:05:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No. 3 in G Minor, BWV 808: I. Prelude (Arr. for Accordion & Guitar
Performer: Lydia Schmidl
Performer: Jorge Paz Verastegui
Ensemble: Lux Nova Duo
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:09:29 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:16:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op.97 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:06:17

05 00:23:32 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:04:58

06 00:29:21 Doreen Carwithen
Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:20

07 00:38:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:56

08 00:48:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op.97 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:00:30

09 00:49:49 Francisco Tárrega
Gran Vals
Performer: Fernando Espi
Duration 00:02:50

10 00:52:35 Simon Jeffes
Telephone and Rubber Band
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:03:55

11 00:57:18 Antonín Dvořák
Polka in B flat major, Op 53a No 1, 'For Prague students'
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:22

12 01:00:16 Alexander Glazunov
Five Novelettes, Op.15 (Alla spagnuola)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:05:48

13 01:07:47 Edmund Rubbra
Intermezzo (Symphony No 4, Op 53)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:02

14 01:14:08 Isaac Albéniz
Córdoba (Cantos de España, Op 232, No 4)
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:07:19

15 01:21:56 Maurice Ravel
Don Quichotte à Dulcinée
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:06:58

16 01:29:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Gigue)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:01:51

17 01:32:33 Archduke Rudolph of Austria
Sonata in B flat major ii Andante
Performer: Luigi Magistrelli
Performer: Claudia Bracco
Duration 00:04:30

18 01:37:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op 19 No 5
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:02

19 01:40:01 John Dowland
The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:54

20 01:42:51 Duke Ellington
Sophisticated Lady
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:06

21 01:47:09 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Air des démons (Scylla et Glaucus)
Ensemble: Hofkapelle München
Conductor: Rüdiger Lotter
Duration 00:03:01

22 01:50:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Duration 00:14:02

23 02:05:10 Joseph Kosma
Autumn Leaves
Singer: Yves Montand
Ensemble: Bob Castella & His Rhythm
Duration 00:03:20

24 02:08:31 Laércio de Freitas
O Cabo Pitanga
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Music Arranger: Paulo Bellinati
Duration 00:03:13

25 02:12:22 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor, Op.79 No.2
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:06:15

26 02:19:06 José White Lafitte
Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:04:59

27 02:24:52 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O magnum mysterium
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:09

28 02:29:42 Giuseppe Martucci
Notturno in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:07:24

29 02:37:39 Carlos de Seixas
Harpsichord Concerto in A Major
Performer: Andreas Staier
Orchestra: Orquestra Barroca Casa da Música
Duration 00:05:10

30 02:43:44 Enrique Granados
Danzas v Op 37; No 4 Villanesca
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:05:45

31 02:49:57 Robert Schumann
Genoveva (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:54


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000ms2c)
Beethoven Unleashed: Spirit of the Age
Legacy and Belief

01 00:01:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:10:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 28 in A major, Op 101 (1st mvt)
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:17:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Der glorreiche Augenblick - Cantata Op 136 (Das Auge Schaut)
Singer: Matilde Wallevik
Singer: Peter Hoare
Singer: Stephen Gadd
Singer: Claire Rutter
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Choir: City of London Choir
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:06:57

04 00:28:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Der Freie Mann, Woo.117
Performer: Leonard Hokanson
Performer: Wolfgang Matkowitz
Performer: Heinrich Schutz Kreis
Singer: Hermann Prey
Duration 00:01:44

05 00:30:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Christ on the Mount of Olives, Op 85 - Chor der Krieger: "Wir haben ihn gesehen"
Singer: Maria Stader
Singer: Otto Wiener
Singer: Jan Peerce
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Choir: Vienna Academy Chamber Choir
Choir: Vienna Academy Choir
Conductor: Hermann Scherchen
Duration 00:02:26

06 00:35:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in C major, Op 86 (Sanctus)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:42:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op 132 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Tetzlaff Quartet
Duration 00:15:49


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000ms2f)
Jewels of 17th-century English song

01 00:04:27 Anon
I will give my Love an Apple
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:07:38 Carolyn Sampson (artist)
Paggington's Pound
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:09:27 Trad.
Greensleeves
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:13:46 John Dowland
Fortune my foe; In Darkness Let me Dwell; If my Comlaints could Passions Move
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:24:25 Robert Johnson
Away Delights; Oh Let Us Howl
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:05:30

06 00:32:03 Henry Purcell
O solitude, my sweetest choice Z406
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:38:22 Laura Snowden
Echoes in the Air
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:06:30

08 00:46:59 Henry Purcell
The Fatal Hour
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:50:25 Henry Purcell
From silent shades, and the Elysian groves (Bess of Bedlam)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:04:45

10 00:55:28 Henry Purcell
Now that the sun hath veiled his light (An Evening Hymn on a Ground)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:04:45


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000ms2h)
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:30 Robert Johnson
Have you seen the bright lily grow?
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:01:30

02 00:06:14 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:18:24

03 00:26:23 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:28:12

04 00:55:36 Paul Hindemith
Concert Music for Brass and Strings
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:16:57

05 01:12:53 Paul Dukas
Fanfare from La Peri
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:02:22

06 01:17:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Tausk
Duration 00:31:37

07 01:49:54 C Duncan
Dance from a Distance
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
Duration 00:02:41

08 01:53:23 Richard Rodney Bennett
Piano concerto
Performer: Michael McHale
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:24:21

09 02:18:33 Alfred Schnittke
Moz-Art a la Haydn
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:12:00


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000mrg8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000ms2k)
Antonio Pappano and Luigi Piovano, Nadine Benjamin

01 00:00:33 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:06:04

02 00:07:14 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert Op.77: no.1 La Caprice de Nanette
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:11:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-Part Invention in G minor, BWV 797
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Performer: Luigi Piovano
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:14:11 Irving Berlin
I love a piano
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:03:21

05 00:22:51 Giuseppe Martucci
Romance for cello and piano in A major, Op. 72 No. 2
Performer: Luigi Piovano
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:31:10 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for cello and piano No. 2 in F major, Op. 99; I. Allegro vivace
Performer: Luigi Piovano
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:08:24

07 00:40:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:45:52 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:09:37

09 00:56:34 Anton Bruckner
Virga Jesse, WAB 52
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:17

10 01:03:28 Frédéric Chopin
Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:02:26

11 01:07:09 Philip Glass
Truman Sleeps
Performer: Jess Gillam
Ensemble: Jess Gillam Ensemble
Duration 00:02:40

12 01:10:37 Ella Jarman-Pinto
This Little Rose
Author: Emily Dickinson
Singer: Nadine Benjamin
Performer: Nicole Panizza
Duration 00:04:22

13 01:19:34 Scott Joplin
Treemonisha; Frolic of the bears
Orchestra: Paragon Ragtime Orchestra
Choir: Paragon Ragtime Singers
Conductor: Rick Benjamin
Duration 00:02:06

14 01:25:03 Philip Herbert
Elegy (In Memoriam Stephen Lawrence)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:07:03

15 01:37:07 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F major, Op 96 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:05:25

16 01:45:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K. 581: II. Larghetto
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:06:15

17 01:54:10 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:10


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000ms2m)
Classical music for focus and inspiration

01 00:00:06 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G Minor, Op. 57: I. Prelude (Lento)
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:06:22 Louis Couperin
Sarabande and Gigue from Suite in G minor
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:08:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:06:13

04 00:14:37 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:17:11 Trad.
Wayfaring Stranger
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens
Performer: Francesco Turrisi
Duration 00:04:42

06 00:21:54 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Carnaval das criancas brasileiras: No. 3. A Manha da Pierrete (The Pierrette's R
Duration 00:01:52

07 00:23:36 Gustav Holst
Capriccio
Music Arranger: Imogen Holst
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:45


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000ms2p)
Dvořák, Tippett and Beethoven

01 00:02:02 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances, Op. 46
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:41:24

02 00:48:06 Michael Tippett
Piano Concerto
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:38:27

03 01:29:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:32:49

04 02:03:36 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:19:20

05 02:23:36 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens (Vallon Sonore)
Singer: Toby Spence
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:35


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000ms2r)


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000ms2t)
Five Kinds of Beethoven
Episode 5


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000ms2w)
ZULI’s Mixtape

01 00:00:04 El Grupo Folclórico (artist)
Tamba
Performer: El Grupo Folclórico
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:04:41 Sarah Hennies (artist)
Hi-Hat
Performer: Sarah Hennies
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:09:53 Zuli (artist)
Kassir w Khazzen
Performer: Zuli
Featured Artist: Haykal
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:14:08 anrimeal (artist)
Marching Parades
Performer: anrimeal
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:17:25 Pan-Pipe Ensemble 'Au Tahana (artist)
Aanoaanoha
Performer: Pan-Pipe Ensemble 'Au Tahana
Duration 00:01:08

06 00:19:44 Ustad Saami (artist)
True Notes ("Happy Morning")
Performer: Ustad Saami
Duration 00:06:32

07 00:26:16 George Lewis (artist)
Lush Life
Performer: George Lewis
Duration 00:06:02

08 00:33:46 Silver Apples (artist)
Program
Performer: Silver Apples
Duration 00:04:05

09 00:42:53 Mohamed Mounir (artist)
Aal Madina (ZULI Spectral Refix)
Performer: Mohamed Mounir
Performer: Zuli
Duration 00:02:46

10 00:48:11 Zuli (artist)
Kiwi Meld
Performer: Zuli
Duration 00:04:04

11 00:52:14 GOLPESAR (artist)
Tehroon
Performer: GOLPESAR
Duration 00:05:46

12 00:58:00 Amani (artist)
Shaft In Africa
Performer: Amani
Performer: King Vision Ultra
Featured Artist: Suede Jury
Featured Artist: D00F
Duration 00:05:16

13 01:03:16 Boards of Canada (artist)
Gyroscope
Performer: Boards of Canada
Duration 00:02:26

14 01:05:42 Panstarrs (artist)
عايز أنام (Ayez Anam)
Performer: Panstarrs
Duration 00:03:27

15 01:09:09 Zuli (artist)
untitled + thank you note
Performer: Zuli
Duration 00:00:46

16 01:11:05 Sugar Minott (artist)
Freedom Train
Performer: Sugar Minott
Duration 00:03:15

17 01:15:06 Harry Pussy (artist)
No Hey....
Performer: Harry Pussy
Duration 00:00:59

18 01:16:05 Jockstrap (artist)
Beavercore 2
Performer: Jockstrap
Duration 00:04:43

19 01:23:05 Beverly Glenn-Copeland (artist)
River Dreams
Performer: Beverly Glenn-Copeland
Duration 00:04:12

20 01:27:17 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Tell em to Me
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:04:30

21 01:31:47 Elizabeth Cotten (artist)
Oh Babe It Ain't No Lie
Performer: Elizabeth Cotten
Duration 00:04:43

22 01:37:51 Otto Sidharta (artist)
Ngendau (1979)
Performer: Otto Sidharta
Duration 00:11:47

23 01:49:38 Cath & Phil Tyler (artist)
The Great Day/Diggers Song - Sacred Harp 567
Performer: Cath & Phil Tyler
Duration 00:06:30

24 01:57:03 KMRU (artist)
Well
Performer: KMRU
Duration 00:02:56




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

A History of Black Classical Music 23:00 SUN (m000j2bs)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000mrsc)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000mszx)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000mq65)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000mqwf)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000ms2h)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000msmx)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000mrfr)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000mrrv)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000mszn)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000mq5l)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000mqw5)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000ms27)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000mhm7)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000mq67)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000mrs3)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000mszs)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000mq5v)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000mqw9)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000ms2c)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000mrgn)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000mrsh)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000mrrz)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000mszq)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000mq5q)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000mqw7)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000ms29)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000mt05)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000mq6k)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000mqwp)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000msnf)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000mrsr)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b0b8gw4k)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000mq6f)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000mqwk)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000ms2m)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000mrsm)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000mszz)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000mq6c)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000mqwh)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000ms2k)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000msn1)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000msn7)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000mrg4)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000ms2w)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000mrt0)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000mrt0)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000msn5)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000mq69)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000msnc)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000j34r)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000j2r1)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000j35k)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000msn9)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000mrg0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b05302mn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000mrs7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000mszv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000mq61)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000mqwc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000ms2f)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000mrsw)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000mt03)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000mq6h)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000mqwm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000ms2p)

Record Review Extra 21:00 SUN (m000mrgs)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000msmz)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000msn3)

Sounds Connected 00:00 MON (m000mrgx)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000mrgj)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000mrfw)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b09sqrrx)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000mrt4)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000mt07)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000mq6m)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000mqwr)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000ms2t)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000mrg8)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000mrg8)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000j3js)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000ms2r)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m00093hw)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000mlnw)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000msnh)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000mrgz)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000mrtd)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000mt0c)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000mq6s)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000mqwy)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000k9wx)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000mrgd)