Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 12 SEPTEMBER 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000mdm3)
Bella Italia

01 00:01:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Hymn and Triumphal March, from Aida
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Rasmus Baumann
Duration 00:07:06

02 00:08:39 Pietro Mascagni
Symphonic Interlude, from Cavalleria rusticana
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Rasmus Baumann
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:12:31 Nino Rota
Harp Concerto
Performer: Esther Peristerakis
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Rasmus Baumann
Duration 00:21:37

04 00:34:28 Vincenzo Bellini
Introduction and Variations on Bellini's 'Norma', Op. 36, for harp
Performer: Esther Peristerakis
Music Arranger: Elias Parish Alvars
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:38:23 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to 'Les Vêpres siciliennes'
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Rasmus Baumann
Duration 00:08:57

06 00:47:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Allegro vivace, 1st movement from 'Symphony No. 4 in A, op. 90 (Italian)'
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Rasmus Baumann
Duration 00:11:14

07 00:59:24 Ennio Morricone
Gabriel's Oboe, from the film 'The Mission'
Performer: Tomoharu Yoshida
Music Arranger: Robert Longfield
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Rasmus Baumann
Duration 00:03:37

08 01:02:58 Luigi Denza
Funiculì, Funiculà
Music Arranger: Voldemar Walberg
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Rasmus Baumann
Duration 00:03:38

09 01:07:00 Paolo Conte
Sempre Italia (medley)
Music Arranger: Guido Rennert
Orchestra: WDR Radio Orchestra, Cologne
Conductor: Rasmus Baumann
Duration 00:06:52

10 01:14:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor Op. 74 'Pathetique'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:45:41

11 02:01:07 Fanny Mendelssohn
Trio (Op.11) in D minor
Ensemble: Trio Orlando
Duration 00:24:54

12 02:26:27 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:35:52

13 03:02:43 Carl Maria von Weber
Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:11:49

14 03:14:52 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on Bare Mountain, symphonic poem
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:11:51

15 03:27:12 George Frideric Handel
Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
Performer: Jan Jongepier
Duration 00:11:51

16 03:39:28 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Algirdas Budrys
Performer: Sergejus Okrusko
Duration 00:10:52

17 03:50:37 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in C major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:09:17

18 04:01:07 Richard Wagner
Overture: Der Fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:11:32

19 04:12:57 Carl Ludwig Lithander
Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:11:30

20 04:24:55 Ludomir Różycki
Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Czepiel
Duration 00:10:05

21 04:35:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for 2 violins and continuo in C major
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:11:35

22 04:47:18 Bohuslav Martinu
2nd movement (Andante Moderato) from Cello Concerto No.1 (H.196)
Performer: Tomáš Jamník
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Duration 00:09:46

23 04:57:29 Costanzo Porta
Sub Tuum Praesidium
Choir: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo
Duration 00:02:50

24 05:00:44 Claude Debussy
Preludes (excepts)
Performer: Fou Ts'ong
Duration 00:24:29

25 05:25:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C, K 551 'Jupiter'
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:34:20


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000mj7q)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cossack Dance (Mazeppa)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:09:25 Jean‐Loup Dabadie
Maintenant, je sais
Singer: Jean Gabin
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:12:38 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no.1 in E major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:16:17 Georges Auric
Moulin Rouge
Singer: Line Renaud
Conductor: Pierre Guillerman
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:21:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Hurwitz
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Performer: Terence Weil
Performer: Adrian Beers
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Keith Puddy
Performer: Peter Graeme
Performer: Sarah Barrington
Performer: William Waterhouse
Performer: Edgar Williams
Performer: James Buck
Performer: Neill Sanders
Orchestra: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:07:13

06 00:35:06 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:06

07 00:47:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K 450 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:07:34

08 00:56:11 Hayden Thorpe
Spherical Time
Duration 00:02:51

09 01:03:53 Antonín Dvořák
Mazurek in E minor for Violin and Orchestra, op. 49
Performer: Václav Hudeček
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:51

10 01:10:55 Shirley Collins
Whitsun Dance
Singer: Shirley Collins
Duration 00:03:08

11 01:14:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:08:45

12 01:24:53 Trad.
Taboehgan
Performer: Unknown Artist
Duration 00:02:59

13 01:28:17 Claude Debussy
Pagodes
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:05:22

14 01:35:21 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:04:19

15 01:39:39 Jenny Hval
O Sun O Medusa
Singer: Jenny Hval
Duration 00:02:30

16 01:43:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor TWV.51:e2
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Director: Rainer Kussmaul
Duration 00:06:28

17 01:49:58 Scott Joplin
Magnetic Rag
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:04:47


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000mj7s)
BBC Proms Composer – Purcell with Kirsten Gibson and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:55

02 00:08:51 Nicola Matteis
Suite in B-Flat
Performer: Alice Julien-Laferrière
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Duration 00:06:45

03 00:16:27 Francis Poulenc
Hôtel (Banalités, No. 2)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Duration 00:01:56

04 00:18:23 Gabriel Fauré
Chanson d'amour, No. 1 Op. 27
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Duration 00:01:41

05 00:20:05 Claude Debussy
Nuit d'étoiles
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:24:15 Ottorino Respighi
Leggenda for violin and orchestra
Performer: Francesco de Angelis
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:11

07 00:32:52 Henry Purcell
'Thy hand, Belinda; darkness shades me' (Act III, Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Steven Devine
Director: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:05:05

08 00:41:45 Henry Purcell
Chaconne in G minor Z.T680
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:56

09 00:47:27 Henry Purcell
Trio Sonata No. 3 in D minor
Ensemble: Retrospect Trio
Duration 00:05:59

10 00:56:06 Henry Purcell
Remember not, O Lord, our offences, Z50
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:02:59

11 01:02:40 Henry Purcell
Come, ye sons of art away (Birthday Ode for Queen Mary), Z. 323 / 5
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Lyricist: Nahum Tate
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:58

12 01:09:17 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E-Flat Major, Op. 26
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:26

13 01:19:42 Johann Christoph Bach
Ach, daß ich Wassers genug hätte
Singer: Damien Guillon
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann
Duration 00:07:30

14 01:28:19 Ferruccio Busoni
Komm, gott schopfer BWV667
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:02:04

15 01:30:22 Max Reger
Nachtlied Op. 138 No. 3
Performer: Igor Levit
Music Arranger: John J. Becker
Duration 00:03:06

16 01:33:27 Morton Feldman
Palais de Mari
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:28:46

17 01:40:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Timbre d'argent (end of Act 3)
Singer: Jodie Devos
Singer: Yu Shao
Ensemble: Accentus
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:08:34

18 01:50:08 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ich bin der Auferstehung und das Leben, BuxWV.44
Singer: Jakob Bloch Jespersen
Duration 00:05:59

19 01:56:56 Frédéric d’Erlanger
Piano Quintet (2nd mvt)
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:09:11

20 02:12:12 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde (1st mvt)
Singer: Gerhild Romberger
Singer: Robert Dean Smith
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:53

21 02:21:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 32. Op. 111
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:23:26


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000mj7v)
Impossible music


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000mj7x)
Jess Gillam with... Katherine Bryan

01 00:01:05 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:02:58 Gerald Finzi
Romance, Op 23 No 2 arr Ashmore
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:06:23 Caroline Shaw
Cant voi l'aube
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:09:37 Eddie South (artist)
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: Eddie South
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:12:19 Johannes Brahms
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.83 for piano and orchestra; III. Andante
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:15:48 Dusty Springfield (artist)
You Don't Own Me
Performer: Dusty Springfield
Duration 00:02:22

07 00:18:11 Olivia Chaney (artist)
Imperfections
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:03:34

08 00:21:46 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Roses in a Box
Performer: William Howard
Duration 00:03:29

09 00:25:17 Christopher Rouse
Rapture
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:03:41

10 00:29:05 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Katherine Bryan
Duration 00:03:32


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000mj7z)
Violinist Tai Murray invites you to dance, celebrate and eat cheese

01 00:04:03 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.2 Op.90
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:10:05 George Enescu
Octet - IV. Mouvt de Valse
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Erik Schumann
Performer: Gabriel Le Magadure
Performer: Rosanne Philippens
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Lily Francis
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Duration 00:07:58

03 00:19:22 Valerie Coleman
Portraits of Langston - I. Prelude. Hellen Keller; III. Le grand duc Mambo
Performer: Anthony McGill
Performer: Demarre McGill
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:24:07 Jean Sibelius
Nightride and Sunrise
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:16:49

05 00:43:04 Roger Zare
Continuum I
Ensemble: Donald Sinta Quartet
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:49:56 Dieterich Buxtehude
Alleluia
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:02:52

07 00:54:16 Adolphus Hailstork
Celebration
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:03:17

08 00:58:49 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - With drooping wings ye cupids come
Performer: Steven Devine
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:04:48

09 01:04:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Suggestion Diabolique Op.4 No.4
Performer: Andrei Gavrilov
Duration 00:02:43

10 01:07:41 Zoltán Kodály
See the Gypsies eating cheese
Choir: Magnificat
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:01:55

11 01:12:09 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.4 in E minor Op.98 - Allegro energico e passionata
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:02

12 01:23:42 Bohuslav Martinu
La Revue de Cuisine - Tango
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:20

13 01:29:11 Air (artist)
Alpha Beta Gaga
Performer: Air
Duration 00:04:40

14 01:35:36 Alfred Schnittke
Congratulatory Rondo
Performer: Ulf Wallin
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:09:44

15 01:46:53 Steve Reich
Drumming - Part IV
Ensemble: Colin Currie Group
Duration 00:09:24

16 01:57:14 Bear McCreary
Battlestar Galactica - Prologue and Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:38


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000mj81)
Harry Gregson-Williams

01 00:00:22 Harry Gregson‐Williams
Live by Night: The Getaway
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Gregson‐Williams
Duration 00:01:01

02 00:01:23 Harry Gregson‐Williams
Mysterious Voyage
Choir: Royal Choral Society
Duration 00:00:17

03 00:02:35 Harry Gregson‐Williams
Chicken Run: Lift Off
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:09:22 Harry Gregson‐Williams
Chicken Run: Main Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:03:21

05 00:10:19 John Bacchus Dykes
Crimson Tide: Little Ducks
Duration 00:01:53

06 00:13:19 John Powell
ANTZ (1998): The Antz go Marching to War
Performer: Studio Orchestra & Chorus
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:01:59

07 00:17:27 John Powell
Shrek 2: Prince Charming
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: Metro Voices
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:01:59

08 00:21:26 Harry Gregson‐Williams
The Chonicles of Narnia - The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe: Blitz
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Gregson‐Williams
Duration 00:02:28

09 00:29:09 Harry Gregson‐Williams
Man on Fire: Angel Vengador
Lyricist: Meri Gavin
Singer: Gabriel Gonzalez
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:19

10 00:32:07 Harry Gregson‐Williams
Man on Fire: Smiling
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:47

11 00:34:20 Harry Gregson‐Williams
The Martian: Fly Like Iron Man
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Gregson‐Williams
Duration 00:04:34

12 00:40:12 Harry Gregson‐Williams
Gone Baby Gone: Opening Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

13 00:44:12 Gabriel Yared
Betty Blue: Betty and Zorg
Ensemble: Studio Musicians
Duration 00:02:25

14 00:51:43 Harry Gregson‐Williams
Mulan: The Fourth Virtue
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:37

15 00:57:38 Harry Gregson‐Williams
Mulan: Fight for the Kingdom
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:15

16 00:59:51 Ammar El Sherei (artist)
Ahwak
Performer: Ammar El Sherei
Duration 00:06:19


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000mj83)
Kathryn Tickell with a Road Trip to Colombia

01 00:07:11 Hasibagen (artist)
The Lovely Horse Rider (可爱的海骝马)
Performer: Hasibagen
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:13:43 Los Carrangueros de Ráquira (artist)
La Cucharita
Performer: Los Carrangueros de Ráquira
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:16:44 Los Carrangueros de Ráquira (artist)
Julia, Julia, Julia
Performer: Los Carrangueros de Ráquira
Duration 00:01:21

04 00:18:06 Eduardo Villareal y el grupo Campo Sonoro (artist)
Tinjacá
Performer: Eduardo Villareal y el grupo Campo Sonoro
Duration 00:01:28

05 00:19:34 Eduardo Villareal y el grupo Campo Sonoro (artist)
El Labrador
Performer: Eduardo Villareal y el grupo Campo Sonoro
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:23:01 El Son del Frailejón (artist)
Guardianas de la Montaña
Performer: El Son del Frailejón
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:25:36 Los Rolling Ruanas (artist)
Ruanas On
Performer: Los Rolling Ruanas
Duration 00:01:30

08 00:27:31 Estefanía y su grupo Carranguero (artist)
Mi Tradición
Performer: Estefanía y su grupo Carranguero
Duration 00:02:34

09 00:30:44 DakhaBrakha (artist)
Torokh
Performer: DakhaBrakha
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:35:45 Fay Hield (artist)
Hare Spell
Performer: Fay Hield
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Performer: Rob Harbron
Performer: Ben Nicholls
Performer: Ewan MacPherson
Duration 00:03:15

11 00:39:36 Shooglenifty (artist)
Air Chuairt
Performer: Shooglenifty
Duration 00:06:37

12 00:47:35 Antônio Carlos Jobim (artist)
Lamento No Morro (from Orfeu Da Conceição)
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim
Performer: Luiz Bonfá
Performer: Roberto Paiva
Performer: Grande Orchestra Odeon
Duration 00:02:08

13 00:49:44 Antônio Carlos Jobim (artist)
Águas de Março
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim
Performer: Elis Regina
Performer: Luizão Maia
Performer: Paulinho Braga
Performer: Hélio Delmiro
Performer: Oscar Castro‐Neves
Performer: César Camargo Mariano
Duration 00:03:31

14 00:54:26 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
On Verra Ça
Performer: Orchestra Baobab
Duration 00:04:56


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0009rft)
Nérija in session

01 Nérija (artist)
Partner Girlfriend Lover
Performer: Nérija
Duration 00:05:59

02 00:07:12 Terri Lynne Carrington and Social Science (artist)
Pray The Gay Away
Performer: Terri Lynne Carrington and Social Science
Duration 00:07:25

03 00:15:44 Tom Cawley (artist)
Rabona
Performer: Tom Cawley
Duration 00:06:43

04 00:23:13 Fernando Falcão (artist)
Ladeira Dos Innocentes
Performer: Fernando Falcão
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:29:10 Steps Ahead (artist)
Islands
Performer: Steps Ahead
Duration 00:06:19

06 00:40:01 Nérija (artist)
EU (Emotionally Unavailable)
Performer: Nérija
Duration 00:07:15

07 00:48:29 Joshua Redman & Brooklyn Rider (artist)
Sun on Sand
Performer: Joshua Redman & Brooklyn Rider
Duration 00:05:54

08 00:55:21 Clora Bryant (artist)
Gypsy In My Soul
Performer: Clora Bryant
Duration 00:02:44

09 00:58:47 Daymé Arocena (artist)
Oya/Oshun/Yemaya
Performer: Daymé Arocena
Duration 00:09:24

10 01:08:18 La Lupe (artist)
Fever
Performer: La Lupe
Duration 00:03:03

11 01:11:24 Concha Buika (artist)
La Niebla
Performer: Concha Buika
Duration 00:03:52

12 01:15:15 Gema Corredera (artist)
LLora
Performer: Gema Corredera
Duration 00:02:52

13 01:18:10 Gal Costa (artist)
Derradeira Primavera
Performer: Gal Costa
Duration 00:02:31

14 01:20:42 Nina Simone (artist)
I Put A Spell On You
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:02:32

15 01:24:20 Nérija (artist)
Riverfest
Performer: Nérija
Duration 00:04:10


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (m000mj87)
Katharina Konradi and Alexander Gadjiev

01 00:00:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F minor op. 57, 'Appassionata'
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:23:45

02 00:25:10 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D.547
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:02:05

03 00:27:24 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D.550
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:29:44 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade, D.118
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:33:36 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume, D. 827
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:37:37 Franz Schubert
Im Abendrot, D.799
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:41:13 Franz Schubert
Die Junge Nonne, D.828
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:04:28

08 00:45:42 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang II, D. 838
Music Arranger: Johannes Brahms
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ilyich Rivas
Duration 00:03:11

09 00:50:24 Alexander Scriabin
Feuillet d'album Op.45 no.1
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:01:25

10 00:51:45 Alexander Scriabin
Poeme op.32 no.1
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:03:43

11 00:55:27 Alexander Scriabin
Etude op.8 no. 8
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:03:52

12 00:59:18 Alexander Scriabin
Etude op.42 no.5
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:03:15

13 01:02:28 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude op.16 no. 2
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:01:19

14 01:03:45 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude in G flat major, Op.16 no.3
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:02:02

15 01:05:49 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude op.16 no. 4
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:01:07

16 01:08:57 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto
Performer: Simon Höfele
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Duration 00:14:05

17 01:23:46 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in A Minor, Op.1 No. 24
Performer: Johan Dalene
Duration 00:04:58


SAT 20:00 BBC Proms (m000mj89)
2020 Live
The Last Night of the Proms 2020

01 00:05:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture - The Marriage of Figaro
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:10:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro - 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Performer: Golda Schultz
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:16:43 Richard Strauss
Morgen
Performer: Golda Schultz
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:23:18 Andrea Tarrodi
Solus (World Premiere)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:31:22 Stephen Sondheim
A Little Night Music - Night Waltz
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:33:51 Stephen Sondheim
A Little Night Music - The glamorous life
Performer: Golda Schultz
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:39:49 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:06:50

08 00:49:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:15

09 01:08:20 Errollyn Wallen
Jerusalem-our clouded hills
Performer: Golda Schultz
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:05

10 01:14:26 Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:14:05

11 01:25:47 Thomas Arne
Rule Britannia
Performer: Golda Schultz
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:05

12 01:30:13 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:45

13 01:39:01 Rodgers and Hammerstein
Carousel - 'You'll never walk alone'
Performer: Golda Schultz
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:09

14 01:42:38 Charles Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:21

15 01:45:30 Benjamin Britten
The National Anthem
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:21

16 01:50:09 Trad.
Auld Lang Syne
Music Arranger: Michael Higgins
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:29

17 01:53:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker
Duration 00:06:24


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000mj8c)
Theatre of Echo and Matisse's Red Studio

01 00:01:56 Justė Janulytė
Unanime, for eight trumpets
Performer: Marco Blauuw
Duration 00:15:16

02 00:18:08 Martyna Poznańska
Alles, was du dir vorstellen kannst, ist real
Performer: Martyna Poznańska
Duration 00:09:43

03 00:28:46 Christina Kubisch
Kupfer Himmel
Performer: Christina Kubisch
Duration 00:05:45

04 00:38:21 Hugues Dufourt
L'Atelier rouge d'après Matisse, for electric guitar, saxophone
Ensemble: Ensemble Nikel
Duration 00:22:50

05 01:02:22 Benjamin Scheuer
Acht Arten zu atmen, for clarinet, accordion and samples
Performer: Kilian Herold
Performer: Teodoro Anzelotti
Duration 00:17:43

06 01:21:10 Elnaz Seyedi
Felsen - unerklärlich, for eight trumpets
Performer: Marco Blauuw
Duration 00:11:34

07 01:34:08 Brigitta Muntendorf
Theatre of Echo, audiovisual composition (ii. KreisIncrease)
Ensemble: GrauSchumacher Piano Duo
Duration 00:14:31



SUNDAY 13 SEPTEMBER 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000mj8f)
Cooper-Moore & Stephen Gauci

01 00:00:10 Triofolio (artist)
Seeing In Leopards
Performer: Triofolio
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:05:48 Graeme Wilson Quartet (artist)
A Raised Eyebrow
Performer: Graeme Wilson Quartet
Duration 00:03:39

03 00:09:27 Charlotte Keeffe Quartet (artist)
Sweet, Corn
Performer: Charlotte Keeffe Quartet
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:15:40 Ndikho Xaba & The Natives (artist)
Flight
Performer: Ndikho Xaba & The Natives
Duration 00:02:52

05 00:18:31 Cooper-Moore (artist)
Improvisation Four
Performer: Cooper-Moore
Performer: Stephen Gauci
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:23:24 Sam Newsome (artist)
Sonic Journey, No. 4: The Echo of Wood
Performer: Sam Newsome
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:27:56 今井和雄 (artist)
6
Performer: 今井和雄
Duration 00:06:07

08 00:35:33 Kikanju Baku (artist)
Riddance Of Rulers
Performer: Kikanju Baku
Performer: Citizens Of Nowhere
Duration 00:07:51

09 00:45:02 Banana Oil (artist)
Banana Wheel
Performer: Banana Oil
Duration 00:03:59

10 00:50:13 Steve Noble (artist)
.....Nurth?
Performer: Steve Noble
Performer: Poulomi Desai
Performer: Chun-Ting (Refa) Wang
Performer: Douglas Benford
Duration 00:09:48


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000mj8h)
Scenes from Goethe's Faust

01 00:01:19 Robert Schumann
Scenes from Goethe's Faust
Singer: Christina Gansch
Singer: Stefanie Irányi
Singer: Katharina Magiera
Singer: Bernhard Berchtold
Singer: Markus Eiche
Singer: Hans-Peter Konig
Choir: Handel Secondary School Children's Choir, Berlin
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Director: Jan Olberg
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 01:52:10

02 01:54:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:37

03 02:01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:35:50

04 02:37:25 Juliusz Zarębski
Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Performer: Pawel Kowalski
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:34:38

05 03:12:22 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Carole magnus eras
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:55

06 03:18:35 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3 no 2, 'La Cesta'
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:07:10

07 03:26:03 Ion Dimitrescu
Symphonic Prelude
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:09:08

08 03:35:32 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Duration 00:07:54

09 03:43:50 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118, No 2
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:06:33

10 03:50:41 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

11 04:01:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV 444
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Performer: Paolo Rizzi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Performer: Gordon Murray
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:39

12 04:11:14 Piotr Moss
Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:08:28

13 04:20:05 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo in B minor Op.109
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:08:31

14 04:28:55 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Performer: Warwick Tyrrell
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:09:37

15 04:38:51 William Byrd
Goodnight Ground for keyboard in C major (MB.27.42)
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen
Duration 00:08:38

16 04:47:49 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Duration 00:08:50

17 04:56:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op 18
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:22:39

18 05:19:56 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa sine nomine
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:14:58

19 05:35:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K452
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Hans Christian Braein
Performer: Kjell Erik Arnesen
Performer: Per Hannisdal
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:24:26


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000ml8q)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:52 Henry Purcell
Hush, no more (The Fairy Queen)
Singer: Ashley Riches
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:08:52 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:06:38

03 00:16:34 Edward Elgar
Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:26:16 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert Macdonald
Duration 00:08:28

05 00:35:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Full Fathom Five (3 Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:40:27 Guillaume de Machaut
Hoquetus David à 3
Orchestra: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:03:16

07 00:44:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prelude in F Minor, WoO 55
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:02:27

08 00:48:50 Claude Debussy
Cello sonata in D minor (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Performer: Ludwig Quandt
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Duration 00:04:23

09 00:54:32 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:05:08

10 01:03:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Puppets and Actors (The Maid of Orleans)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:05

11 01:08:25 Stefano Landi
Alla guerra d'amor
Singer: Johannette Zomer
Singer: Stephan van Dyck
Singer: Alain Buet
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:12

12 01:16:27 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite, Op.87
Ensemble: Williams Fairey Band
Conductor: James Gourlay
Duration 00:17:13

13 01:22:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Rhosymedre (Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes)
Performer: Timothy Bond
Duration 00:04:02

14 01:26:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
To the Blackbird (26 Welsh Songs, WoO.155)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Marieke Blankenstun
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Ursula Smith
Duration 00:03:56

15 01:33:07 Granville Bantock
The Frogs
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:25

16 01:43:18 Anonymous
Aurea Personet Lira (Lay)
Choir: Joglaresa
Duration 00:03:29

17 01:46:44 Ottorino Respighi
Villanella (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:14

18 01:51:48 Franz Schubert
Moment Musical No 3 in F minor
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:02:07

19 01:56:00 Franz Schubert
Im Frühling, D 882
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:04:17


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000ml8s)
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix

01 00:00:48 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Ensemble: Ensemble Ouranos
Conductor: Amaury Viduvier
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:04:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:06:04

03 00:11:12 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:13:33 Judith Bingham
The darkness is no darkness
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:18:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat, K.207
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:19:25

06 00:39:06 Benjamin Britten
5 Waltzes
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:10:57

07 00:50:52 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 7 - III - Scherzo, Vivace
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:07:26

08 00:58:51 Trad.
Waly, waly
Performer: Andreas Martin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:03:10

09 01:01:57 Träd
Scarborough Fair
Duration 00:02:39

10 01:06:23 Gian Piero Reverberi
The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
Music Arranger: Nic Raine
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:05:27

11 01:13:11 Franz Schubert
Grand Rondeau in A major, D. 951
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Ricardo Castro
Duration 00:09:32

12 01:23:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:01:19

13 01:24:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996 - IV - Gigue
Performer: Isabelle Perrin
Duration 00:03:04

14 01:28:26 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:07

15 01:37:07 Träd
Black is the colour
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:03:59

16 01:41:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Orchestra: Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:06:32

17 01:49:03 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp major, Op15 no.2
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:04

18 01:52:49 Charles Koechlin
Vers La Voute Etoilee - Symphonic Poem Op.129
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:32

19 02:06:39 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:03:56

20 02:10:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 8 - II - Scherzo all marcia
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:03:43

21 02:23:58 Béla Bartók
Six Romanian Folk Dances
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:10

22 02:29:57 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Performer: Angèle Dubeau
Ensemble: La Pietà
Duration 00:07:14

23 02:37:40 Franz Xaver Richter
Grande Sinfonie No 7 in C major
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:06:44

24 02:44:33 Claude Debussy
Reverie L. 68
Performer: Alain Planès
Duration 00:03:53

25 02:48:22 Robert Mellin
My one and only love
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Johnny Hartman
Duration 00:04:53

26 02:54:26 Richard Wagner
Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Conductor: George Szell
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:05:26


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000mcd7)
Anthony David

01 00:06:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.9 in D minor (Choral) (Finale)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:12:19 Dudley Moore
And The Same To You
Performer: Dudley Moore Trio
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:18:58 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:11:14

04 00:32:57 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Orchestra: Nashville Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Gambill
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:39:11 Joni Mitchell
Both Sides Now
Performer: David Newton
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:46:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no.1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV.1001 (1st mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Felix Ayo
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:54:38 Stephen Sondheim
I'm Still Here (Follies)
Performer: Millicent Martin
Duration 00:04:58


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000c5t5)
Brahms and Beethoven - pure fantasy

01 00:04:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:48:00

02 00:06:00 Ferruccio Busoni
Chorale Prelude Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:11:14 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasien Op. 116
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:22:58

04 00:15:07 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasien Op. 116
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:48:00

05 00:36:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:48:00

06 00:36:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C sharp minor Op. 27 No. 2 'Moonlight'
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:16:53

07 00:54:03 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo op.117 no.1
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:48:00

08 00:55:18 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi Op.117 - No 1
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:05:13


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000ml8v)
Telemann in Poland

01 00:01:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Polish Dance in G major, TWV.45:21
Orchestra: Orkiestra Czasow Zarazy
Director: Pawel Iwaszkiewicz
Duration 00:01:51

02 00:05:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Polish Dance in D major, TWV.45:8
Orchestra: Orkiestra Czasow Zarazy
Director: Pawel Iwaszkiewicz
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:10:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Geographical Suite, TWV.40:108: Polonaise
Ensemble: Danish Violon-Bande
Duration 00:01:42

04 00:12:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture Suite in A minor, TWV.52a2: Polonaise
Performer: Kerstin Fahr
Ensemble: Danish Violon-Bande
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:20:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Grillen-Symphonie, TWV.50
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeanette Sorrell
Duration 00:08:22

06 00:29:55 Anonymous
Uhrovska Collection, 1730: C.276
Ensemble: Ensemble Caprice
Director: Matthias Maute
Duration 00:01:54

07 00:31:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in E minor, TWV.43:e4: Modere
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:04:38

08 00:37:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio Sonata in D minor, TWV.42:d10
Ensemble: Amarillis
Duration 00:08:17

09 00:46:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for flute & recorder in E minor, TWV.52:e1
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Ensemble: Cordevento
Duration 00:14:13


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000mf54)
Neresheim Abbey, Germany

01 00:00:38 Anton Bruckner
Praeludium in C
Performer: Pavla Bečková
Performer: Richard Brasier
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:02:38 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Performer: Pavla Bečková
Performer: Richard Brasier
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:07:40 Giovanni Croce
Initium: Deus in adjutorium
Performer: Pavla Bečková
Performer: Richard Brasier
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:01:28

04 00:09:16 Plainsong
Psalms 110, 147 vv.12-20
Performer: Pavla Bečková
Performer: Richard Brasier
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:07:42

05 00:19:05 Michael Praetorius
Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr
Performer: Pavla Bečková
Performer: Richard Brasier
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:01:55

06 00:28:58 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat for double choir
Performer: Pavla Bečková
Performer: Richard Brasier
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:38:38 Nikolay Kedrov
Lord's Prayer
Performer: Pavla Bečková
Performer: Richard Brasier
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:01:30

08 00:41:01 Alexander Campkin
O nata lux
Performer: Pavla Bečková
Performer: Richard Brasier
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:07:01

09 00:53:00 Georg Muffat
Toccata V
Performer: Pavla Bečková
Performer: Richard Brasier
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:05:56


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000ml8x)
13/09/20

01 00:02:50 Oscar Peterson (artist)
I Want To Be Happy
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:08:58 Dave Brubeck (artist)
St Louis Blues
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:08:22

03 00:17:55 Lee Konitz, Gerry Mulligan, Chet Baker (artist)
I'll Remember April
Performer: Lee Konitz, Gerry Mulligan, Chet Baker
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:22:58 Django Reinhardt (artist)
I got rhythm
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:26:08 Tom Bancroft (artist)
The Battle Of Algiers
Performer: Tom Bancroft
Duration 00:07:01

06 00:34:07 Fletcher Henderson (artist)
Hot Mustard
Performer: Fletcher Henderson
Duration 00:02:38

07 00:37:33 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Air Mail Special
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:41:25 Dave Lambert (artist)
Li'L Darlin
Performer: Dave Lambert
Performer: Jon Hendricks
Performer: Annie Ross
Duration 00:04:36

09 00:46:26 Annie Ross (artist)
I Was Doin' All Right
Performer: Annie Ross
Duration 00:02:34

10 00:49:26 Annie Ross (artist)
Twisted
Performer: Annie Ross
Performer: Dave Lambert
Performer: Jon Hendricks
Duration 00:02:14

11 00:52:25 Stan Tracey (artist)
Summer Hallucinations
Performer: Stan Tracey
Duration 00:02:48

12 00:55:33 Pat Methany (artist)
The Way Up - Opening
Performer: Pat Methany
Duration 00:05:01


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m00066nm)
Why do babies love music?

01 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony Op.4 for string orchestra or string quartet
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:02:05 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs Op.49
Performer: Tom's Music Box
Duration 00:00:07

03 00:02:12 3rd Bass (artist)
Pop Goes The Weasel
Performer: 3rd Bass
Duration 00:00:08

04 00:02:20 Pinkfong (artist)
Baby Shark
Performer: Pinkfong
Duration 00:00:16

05 00:02:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:00:04

06 00:02:40 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:00:08

07 00:02:48 Queen (artist)
BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
Performer: Queen
Duration 00:00:16

08 00:03:04 Andrew Davenport
In the Night Garden Opening Theme
Duration 00:01:45

09 00:04:49 Andrew Davenport
Tombliboo Bricks
Duration 00:00:55

10 00:05:44 Andrew Davenport
Hello Igglepiggle
Duration 00:00:20

11 00:06:04 Andrew Davenport
Hello Macca Pakka
Duration 00:00:20

12 00:06:24 Andrew Davenport
The Tittifers Bedtime Song
Duration 00:00:55

13 00:07:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K.545 for piano
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:01:20

14 00:08:39 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Performer: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Duration 00:02:00

15 00:10:39 Totó la Momposina
Mami Wata
Performer: Totó la Momposina
Duration 00:00:06

16 00:10:45 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs Op.49
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Performer: Truls Mørk
Duration 00:00:06

17 00:10:51 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - suite Op.56 for piano duet
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:00:05

18 00:10:56 Richard Strauss
5 Lieder Op.41
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Performer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:00:06

19 00:11:02 Eric Whitacre
Seal lullaby
Performer: Eric Whitacre Singers
Duration 00:01:30

20 00:12:32 Phil Spector
Be My Baby
Performer: The Ronettes
Duration 00:02:40


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b08bbghl)
The Bridge

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Goldberg Variations" - Aria
Performer: Rosalyn Tureck
Duration 00:04:43

02 00:01:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (Aria)
Performer: Rosalind Tureck
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:04:45
Geert Mak
First sight of the Galata Bridge, read by Paapa Essiedu
Duration 00:00:39

04 00:05:25 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Performer: New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein (conductor)
Duration 00:07:26

05 00:06:56 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:07:30

06 00:10:03
Geert Mak
First sight of the Galata Bridge, read by Paapa Essiedu
Duration 00:00:29

06 00:10:42
Geert Mak
First sight of the Galata Bridge, read by Paapa Essiedu
Duration 00:00:39

07 00:12:53
W. H. Auden
As I walked out one Evening, read by Alice St Clair-Erskine
Duration 00:02:26

08 00:15:21 Léo Ferré/Apollinaire
Le Pont Mirabeau
Performer: Léo Ferré
Duration 00:02:51

10 00:16:52 Léo Ferré
Le Pont Mirabeau
Performer: Léo Ferré
Duration 00:02:54

11 00:18:14
Thomas Hood
The Bridge of Sighs, read by Paapa Essiedu
Duration 00:03:50

12 00:22:05 Bobbie Gentry
Ode to Billie Joe
Performer: Bobbie Gentry
Duration 00:04:12

13 00:23:36 Bobbie Gentry (artist)
Ode to Billie Joe
Performer: Bobbie Gentry
Duration 00:04:16

14 00:26:19
Seamus Heaney
Scaffolding, read by Paapa Essiedu
Duration 00:00:34

15 00:26:54 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge, Op.10 - Wiener Walzer
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra, Sir Alexander Gibson (conductor)
Duration 00:02:40

16 00:28:30 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge (Wiener Walzer)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:02:41

17 00:29:37
Rainer Maria Rilke translated by Leonard Cottrell
Pont du Carrousel, read by Paapa Essiedu
Duration 00:00:33

18 00:29:54 Iain Chambers
Bascule Chambers
Performer: Docklands Sinfonia
Duration 00:12:14

19 00:31:24 Iain Chambers
Bascule Chambers
Orchestra: Docklands Sinfonia
Duration 00:12:20

20 00:42:13
T. S. Eliot
From The Waste Land, The Burial of the Dead, read by Alice St Clair-Erskine
Duration 00:01:04

21 00:43:17 Sonny Rollins
The Bridge
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:00:05

22 00:44:50 Sonny Rollins (artist)
The Bridge
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:05:56

23 00:49:13
William Wordsworth
Composed upon Westminster Bridge, September 3, 1802, read by Paapa Essiedu
Duration 00:01:05

24 00:50:19 Sally Beamish
Bridging the Day
Performer: Robert Irvine (Cello), Sally Beamish (Piano)
Duration 00:11:35

25 00:51:50 Sally Beamish
Bridging the Day
Performer: Robert Irvine
Performer: Sally Beamish
Duration 00:11:39

26 01:01:56
R. S. Thomas
Ninetieth Birthday, read by Paapa Essiedu
Duration 00:01:17

27 01:03:15 Richard Wagner
Schwüles Gedünst - aria from Das Rheingold
Performer: Eberhard Wächter, Wiener Philharmoniker, Sir Georg Solti (conductor)
Duration 00:03:29

28 01:06:41
Octavio Paz translated by Eliot Weinberger
The Bridge, read by Alice St Clair-Erskine
Duration 00:00:24

29 01:07:04 Richard Wagner
Rhine maiden chorus from Das Rheingold
Performer: Oda Balsborg, Hetty Plümacher, Ira Malaniuk, Wiener Philharmoniker, Sir Georg Solti (conductor)
Duration 00:00:48

30 01:07:47
Geert Mak
From The Bridge (Last sight of the Galata Bridge), read by Alice St Clair-Erskine
Duration 00:01:48

31 01:08:35 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold (excerpt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:00:58

32 01:09:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 998 - Aria da capo
Performer: Glenn Gould (piano)
Duration 00:03:45

33 01:11:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (Aria da capo)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:43


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0002zmr)
Into the Eerie


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b08bbghs)
Andromache


SUN 21:15 Record Review Extra (m000ml91)
Kirsten Gibson's Purcell

01 00:01:56 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony in 17 parts (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:08:06 Henry Purcell
Sonata no.6 in C major Z.795
Ensemble: Retrospect Trio
Duration 00:06:56

03 00:16:18 Claude Debussy
Ariettes Oubliées
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Duration 00:14:33

04 00:32:12 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34 (vers. for chamber orchestra)
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:27:07

05 01:00:29 Nicola Matteis
Guitar Suite
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Duration 00:06:54

06 01:08:36 Henry Purcell
Funeral Sentences
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:10:35

07 01:20:58 Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:16:37

08 01:38:48 Henry Purcell
Now that the sun hath veiled his light (An Evening Hymn on a Ground)
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:06:03


SUN 23:00 Nordic Sounds (m000gf05)
Power and Politics

01 00:03:02 Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson
Heyr Himna Smidur
Performer: Schola Cantorum Reykjavík
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:08:02 Ole Bull
A Mountain Vision
Performer: Kringkastingsorkestret
Performer: Annar Follesø
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:07:38

03 00:16:57 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Polytech Choir
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:08:49

04 00:35:54 Carl Nielsen
Frihed er det bedste guld, Du danske mand! Af al din magt
Orchestra: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:06:06

05 00:43:29 Max Leth
Midsummer Swing
Performer: Niels Foss
Performer: Frank Bode
Orchestra: Scala-Orkester
Duration 00:02:37

06 00:47:52 Imîna Imîna
Greenlandic Drum Dance
Performer: David Manumina
Duration 00:02:57

07 00:52:13 Mari Boine
Come with me to the sacred mountain (Vuollgge mu mielde Bassivarrai)
Performer: Mari Boine
Duration 00:06:36



MONDAY 14 SEPTEMBER 2020


MON 00:00 Sounds Connected (m000ml93)
Part 1: Linton Stephens

01 00:00:10 Hans Zimmer
Interstellar, Cornfield Chase
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:04:03 Gustav Holst
The Planets, Mars
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:59

03 00:11:19 Maurice Ravel
La Valse (EXTRACT)
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:04:36

04 00:16:48 Anon
Three Sixteenth Century Dances
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:20:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 9, "Kreutzer Sonata" iii) Rondo
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:09:22


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000ml96)
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis

01 00:01:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis in D Op 123
Singer: Genia Kühmeier
Singer: Bettina Ranch
Singer: Charles Workman
Singer: Alejandro Marco-Buhrmester
Choir: Coro della Radio Svizzera, Lugano
Conductor: Marco Testori
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 01:14:43

02 01:16:16 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Performer: Boris Berman
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet
Duration 00:43:33

03 02:01:17 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 6
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juraj Valucha
Duration 00:43:16

04 02:44:53 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (reflections on a song of Dowland)
Performer: Rivka Golani
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:14:13

05 02:59:28 Alessandro Stradella
Sinfonia in D minor
Ensemble: The Private Music
Duration 00:07:17

06 03:07:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duet: Fra gli amplessi (Cosi fan tutte)
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:06:25

07 03:13:49 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano, Op 62
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:12:19

08 03:26:27 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:07:31

09 03:34:19 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:43

10 03:38:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:11:22

11 03:50:00 Christoph Graupner
Flute Concerto in F
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:39

12 04:01:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:06:23

13 04:08:00 Johann Christoph Bach
Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:00

14 04:13:19 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei Op 47
Performer: Adam Krzeszowiec
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:12:26

15 04:26:04 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:24

16 04:30:47 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:25:07

17 04:56:13 Federico Mompou
Impresiones intimas op 1
Performer: Marianne Richter-Beijer
Duration 00:18:00

18 05:14:31 Ottorino Respighi
Impressioni Brasiliane
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:20:09

19 05:35:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda
Duration 00:09:13

20 05:44:36 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in C major
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:12:44

21 05:57:38 Alma Mahler
Bei dir ist es traut
Performer: Benjamin Mead
Lyricist: Rainer Maria Rilke
Singer: Franziska Heinzen
Duration 00:02:01


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000mknn)
Monday - Georgia's classical commute

01 00:02:15 Gabriel Fauré
Élégie Op.24
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:06:33

02 00:09:28 Johannes Brahms
A German Requiem Op.45: (How lovely Are thy Dwellings)
Choir: Tenebrae
Performer: Alexander Mason
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:22

03 00:16:46 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony in 17 parts (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:03

04 00:23:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 Violins in D Minor, BWV.1043 (3rd mvt)
Music Arranger: SLIXS
Performer: SLIXS
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:34:43 Michael Haydn
Symphony no.13 in D Major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerakademie Neuss am Rhein
Conductor: Lavard Skou-Larsen
Duration 00:04:57

06 00:40:53 Imogen Holst
Phantasy Quartet
Performer: Simon Hewitt Jones
Performer: David Worswick
Performer: Tom Hankey
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:09:52

07 00:51:36 Franz Liszt
19 Hungarian rhapsodies S.244 (no.11 in A minor)
Performer: Alexandre Kantorow
Duration 00:06:21

08 00:58:31 Ture Rangström
The Wind and the Tree
Singer: Miah Persson
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:01:48

09 01:03:00 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:05:10

10 01:08:47 Modest Mussorgsky
Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:51

11 01:15:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:04

12 01:25:14 King Henry VIII of England
Pastyme with good companye [De mon triste deplaisir]
Ensemble: Sirinu
Duration 00:03:33

13 01:34:34 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah (Messiah)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:48

14 01:38:47 Frederick Delius
Late Swallows
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:10:49

15 01:50:22 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian Dances Op.35 (no.3)
Ensemble: Duo Scaramouche
Duration 00:02:43

16 01:54:05 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Già che morir (Antigono)
Singer: Samuel Mariño
Orchestra: Händelfestspielorchester Halle
Conductor: Martin Hofstetter
Duration 00:05:49

17 02:01:28 Ella Jarman-Pinto
Lucky
Performer: Daniel Trodden
Duration 00:00:47

18 02:03:14 Amy Beach
Scottish legend Op.54`1
Performer: Hiroko Ishimoto
Duration 00:03:43

19 02:07:28 Ferdinand Hérold
Zampa (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:03

20 02:16:08 Francis Poulenc
Oboe sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:32

21 02:22:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C major, K.315
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:06:37


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000mknq)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:01 Jan Koetsier
Brass Symphony Op.80 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: tenThing
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:05:16 Josef Suk
Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt
Duration 00:05:16

03 00:11:13 Gabriel Fauré
La Fileuse (Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Akira Eguchi
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:14:34 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:21:16 Arnold Bax
Morning Song [Maytime in Sussex]
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:30:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV.1042 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:15:52

07 00:46:54 Craig Armstrong
The Edge of the Sea (Ballantyne)
Ensemble: The Lewis and Harris Psalm Singers
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:03:35

08 00:52:18 César Franck
String Quartet in D (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:04:52

09 00:58:47 Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:08:34

10 01:07:56 Carlos Gardel
Por una cabeza
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:03:51

11 01:13:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major Op.20 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Members of Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:32

12 01:20:03 Enrique Granados
Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:08:37

13 01:29:06 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
L'aria
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:01:47

14 01:32:59 Paul Dukas
La Péri (Fanfare)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:01:53

15 01:34:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:11

16 01:40:08 Arthur Sullivan
Loudly Let The Trumpet Bray (Iolanthe)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:05:48

17 01:47:09 William Alwyn
Suite for oboe and harp
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Ieuan Jones
Duration 00:05:34

18 01:53:33 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Los Romeros
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:44

19 02:02:10 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:46

20 02:13:41 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:15

21 02:15:54 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C minor, Op.10 no.12 'Revolutionary'
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:41

22 02:20:42 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Music Arranger: David Popper
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:04:14

23 02:25:23 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Nonet in F minor, Op.2 (1st mvt)
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Janet Orenstein
Performer: Scott Rawls
Performer: Brooks Whitehouse
Performer: Andrew Harley
Performer: Mary Ashley Barret
Performer: Michael Burns
Performer: Kelly Burke
Performer: Lynn Huntzinger Beck
Duration 00:06:21

24 02:32:50 Max Richter
Journey [CP1919]
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:09:31

25 02:42:53 Germaine Tailleferre
Harp Sonata (Perpetuum Mobile)
Performer: Sarah Schuster Ericsson
Duration 00:03:12

26 02:46:24 Ruggero Leoncavallo
La Mattinata
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Performer: Vera Makariakova
Duration 00:01:45

27 02:48:39 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.7 in E major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:39


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09yh2j2)
Johann Pachelbel (1653-1706)
Beyond the Canon

01 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and gigue in D major
Performer: Gli Incogniti
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:00:49 Johann Pachelbel
Canon & Gigue in D Major
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:04:56 Johann Pachelbel
Singet dem Herrn
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Performer: Cantus Cölln
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:07:31 Johann Pachelbel
Gott ist unser Zuversicht
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Performer: Cantus Cölln
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:07:49 Johann Pachelbel
Singet dem Herrn
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:02:33

06 00:10:25 Johann Pachelbel
Gott ist unser Zuversicht
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:11:32 Johann Pachelbel
Suite in G major
Performer: Gli Incogniti
Duration 00:09:16

08 00:16:14 Johann Pachelbel
Suite in G Major
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Duration 00:09:19

09 00:20:48 Johann Pachelbel
Hexachordum Apollinis: Aria Prima in E Minor (Dorian)
Performer: Wolfgang Rübsam
Duration 00:12:34

10 00:27:41 Johann Pachelbel
Hexachordum Apollinis: Aria Prima in E Minor (Dorian)
Performer: Wolfgang Rübsam
Duration 00:12:27

11 00:33:22 Johann Pachelbel
Cantata: Christ lag in Todesbanden
Conductor: Jean Tubéry
Performer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Performer: David Van Bouwel
Performer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Performer: Les Agrémens
Performer: Namur Chamber Choir
Duration 00:13:18

12 00:42:24 Johann Pachelbel
Cantata: Christ lag in Todesbanden
Performer: David Van Bouwel
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Les Agrémens
Conductor: Jean Tubéry
Duration 00:13:12

13 00:46:40 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major
Performer: Isao Tomita
Music Arranger: Isao Tomita
Duration 00:13:12

14 00:55:46 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D
Performer: Isao Tomita
Duration 00:02:08


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000mkns)
Cello sonatas by Beethoven and Shostakovich

01 00:04:30 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op. 40
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker
Duration 00:24:00

02 00:30:59 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op. 70
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:40:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in D, Op.102 No. 2
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker
Duration 00:20:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000mknv)
Berlin Philharmonic

01 00:00:15 Benjamin Britten
Scherzo - Pizzicato from Cello Sonata, Op. 65
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:05:33 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:19:40

03 00:25:57 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:31:48

04 00:58:44 Ella Jarman-Pinto
Lucky
Performer: Daniel Trodden
Duration 00:00:47

05 01:01:26 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:35:14

06 01:38:24 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.4
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:52:51


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000mknx)
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

01 00:02:43 Johann Jakob Froberger
Tombeau fait à Paris sur la mort de Monsieur Blancheroche
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Duration 00:07:30

02 00:10:43 Giuseppe Colombi
Tromba e Ciaccona sopra il basso
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:17:26 Jacques Hotteterre
Préludes pour la flute traversière
Performer: Christoph Huntgeburth
Duration 00:07:23

04 00:22:40 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata Tertia in G minor
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:56


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000mknz)
Nicholas Daniel, Elena Urioste and Tom Poster

01 00:00:30 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:05:33 Clara Schumann
Romance, Op.22 no.2
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:08:59 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:08:35

04 00:27:52 Eleanor Alberga
Jamaican Medley
Performer: Eleanor Alberga
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:36:46 David Matthews
Oboe Concerto: Moderate blues
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Vass
Duration 00:04:42

06 00:43:42 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.2 in F major
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:06:39

07 00:51:42 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Op 57 (The Three Wonders)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:46

08 01:03:39 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux, D.780 (No.2 in A flat major)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:02:02

09 01:06:25 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:09:44

10 01:17:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011 (Prelude)
Performer: Philip Higham
Duration 00:05:47

11 01:24:15 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:04:55

12 01:35:21 William Grant Still
Suite for violin and piano (2nd mvt)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:06:09

13 01:46:48 Fanny Mendelssohn
Adagio in E
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:03:48

14 01:57:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor compl Süssmayr
Performer: Susan Addison
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Singer: Willard White
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:06:54


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000mkp1)
Switch up your listening with classical music


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000mkp3)
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic

01 00:02:43 Carl Nielsen
Excerpts from 'Aladdin' suite
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:14:44

02 00:18:51 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Flickan knyter i Johannenatten
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:02:01

03 00:20:57 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings möte
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:04:55

04 00:27:02 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Intermezzo from "Sången", Op. 44
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:33:48 Edvard Grieg
Våren
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:04:46

06 00:38:35 Edvard Grieg
En drøm
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:02:18

07 00:42:21 Rued Langgaard
String Quartet No 4 'Summer Days'
Ensemble: Nightingale String Quartet
Duration 00:20:33

08 01:04:45 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.2 in D, Op.43
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:43:29

09 01:50:30 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:23:29

10 02:15:16 Ella Jarman-Pinto
Lucky
Performer: Daniel Trodden
Duration 00:00:47

11 02:16:38 Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen
Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:04


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000mj7v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000mkp5)
Mayflower Portraits
400 years on


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000mkp7)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:36 Kraftwerk
Harmonika
Ensemble: Zeitkratzer
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:04:31 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Book 5, Op. 54: No. 6, Bells (bell ringing)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:08:20 Simon Fisher Turner
Hope Swims
Performer: Simon Fisher Turner
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:12:51 Oumou Sangaré
Saa Magni
Performer: Oumou Sangaré
Duration 00:05:14

05 00:18:08 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Lagoon
Performer: Andrew Maguire
Duration 00:02:36

06 00:21:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor, BWV 1043: 2. Largo ma non tanto
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Julia Fischer
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:34

07 00:28:04 Library Tapes
It wasn't always like this
Performer: Hoshiko Yamane
Duration 00:02:46

08 00:30:50 Mountain Man
Bright Morning Stars
Ensemble: Mountain Man
Duration 00:02:36

09 00:34:09 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs, M. 43: V. La vallée des cloches
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:49

10 00:39:01 Ahmad Jamal
Poinciana
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:04:24

11 00:44:26 Larry Goves
Nehemiah
Ensemble: House of Bedlam
Duration 00:02:31

12 00:46:59 Rhodri Davies
Gorchan Sali
Performer: Rhodri Davies
Duration 00:05:36

13 00:53:34 Paula Matthusen
On the Imagined Relations of Night Sounds (And Silent Darkness)
Performer: Andy Kozar
Duration 00:06:22

14 01:00:20 Johann Christoph Bach
Es ist nun aus mit meinem Leben
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:41

15 01:07:00 Francesco Barsanti
Broom of Conyden Knows
Performer: Chiara Zanisi
Performer: Giovanni Sollima
Duration 00:01:09

16 01:08:36 Bing & Ruth
As Much as Possible
Ensemble: Bing & Ruth
Duration 00:05:30

17 01:14:09 Bill Frisell
Thankful
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:04:44

18 01:19:37 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust: part 3 Le roi de Thule (Chanson gothique)
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:25

19 01:24:38 Alula Down
Section XVII Weather Proverbs
Performer: Alula Down
Duration 00:05:22



TUESDAY 15 SEPTEMBER 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000mkp9)
Rachmaninov and Shostakovich in Minnesota

01 00:01:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor, Op 18
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:32:21

02 00:33:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no 7 in C, Op 60 ('Leningrad')
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 01:10:57

03 01:45:13 Petr Eben
Mutationes for large and small organ
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:14:32

04 02:01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K364
Performer: Kerson Leong
Performer: Marina Thibeault
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Francophonie
Conductor: Jean‐Philippe Tremblay
Duration 00:30:23

05 02:31:54 Alexander Gretchaninov
6 Motets, Op 155
Performer: Yves Castagnet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Vladislav Chernuchenko
Duration 00:18:19

06 02:50:35 Nikita Koshkin
The Fall of Birds
Performer: Goran Listes
Duration 00:08:59

07 02:59:52 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:45

08 03:05:56 Renaat Veremans
Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:11:08

09 03:17:23 George Frideric Handel
Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:23

10 03:23:08 Alphons Diepenbrock
Incantation (song)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Lyricist: Andre Gide
Singer: Christa Pfeiler
Duration 00:06:23

11 03:29:52 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Andrew Nicholson
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:12:10

12 03:42:19 Hugo Wolf
Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Ensemble: Ljubljana String Quartet
Duration 00:10:52

13 03:53:31 Alessandro Piccinini
Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:07

14 04:01:13 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Ensemble: Jauna Muzika
Conductor: Vaclovas Augustinas
Duration 00:05:58

15 04:07:30 William Byrd
The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:07:17

16 04:15:08 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:33

17 04:23:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Performer: Martin Zeller
Performer: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:15:11

18 04:38:28 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:19:29

19 04:58:19 Benjamin Britten
Canticle 1 - My beloved is mine, Op 40
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:07:49

20 05:06:29 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 2 Op 63
Performer: Anatoli Bazhenov
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:27:23

21 05:34:14 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Ensemble: Stefan Bojsten
Ensemble: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:20:37

22 05:55:10 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:04:30


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000mlg1)
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call

01 00:02:16 William Byrd
Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:07:03

02 00:09:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: The Heath Quartet
Duration 00:06:31

03 00:17:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in C minor BWV.911
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:12:05

04 00:34:14 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie no.3 in A minor
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:37:58 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Performer: David Plantier
Performer: Olivia Centurioni
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:07:43

06 00:46:25 Cecilia McDowall
Alma redemptoris Mater
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:05:19

07 00:53:59 Frank Martin
Pavane couleur du temps
Orchestra: Camerata Zürich
Conductor: Marc Kissoczy
Duration 00:06:52

08 01:03:07 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:33

09 01:09:40 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:09:52

10 01:20:47 Ron Goodwin
Aces High March (The Battle of Britain)
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:33

11 01:25:01 Scott Joplin
The Chrysanthemum
Performer: Philip Dyson
Duration 00:04:35

12 01:33:44 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Orchestrator: André Caplet
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:04:47

13 01:39:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV.356, Op.3`6
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:00

14 01:46:48 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
6 Fairy tales Op.51 (no.1)
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Duration 00:05:18

15 01:53:04 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in G major H.4.2 'London Trio'
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Performer: Gilbert Audin
Duration 00:06:01

16 02:00:52 Daniel Saleeb
hello, world
Performer: Lise Aferiat
Duration 00:02:03

17 02:04:13 William Boyce
Symphony no.7 in B flat major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:53

18 02:13:45 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:07:49

19 02:23:06 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo - 4 dance episodes)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:27


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000mlg3)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.5 in C minor Op.67 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:08

02 00:09:01 Jean Mouton
Domine, salvum fac regem
Choir: Diabolus in Musica
Director: Antoine Guerber
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:16:21 Gerald Finzi
Proud Songsters (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
Singer: John Carol Case
Performer: Howard Ferguson
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:20:43 Cecilia McDowall
Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Performer: John Kitchen
Duration 00:05:23

05 00:27:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major RV.208 'Il Grosso Mogul'
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:15:45

06 00:44:51 Samuel Akpabot
Scenes from Nigeria (Pastorale)
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa
Duration 00:03:33

07 00:48:58 Louise Farrenc
Symphony no.2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony, Hannover
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:08:18

08 00:57:52 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 no.2
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:39

09 01:01:14 Ólafur Arnalds
Reminiscence
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Performer: Viktor Orri Árnason
Performer: Björk Óskarsdóttir
Performer: Porarinn Baldursson
Performer: Unnur Jónsdóttir
Performer: Hallgrímur Jónas Jensson
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Duration 00:04:35

10 01:08:15 John Playford
Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:01:59

11 01:12:58 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st and 2nd mvts)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:12:28

12 01:25:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A minor Kk.109
Music Arranger: Anais Gaudemard
Performer: Anais Gaudemard
Duration 00:05:36

13 01:34:36 Elizabeth Maconchy
Ophelia's Song
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Caroline MacPhie
Duration 00:02:44

14 01:37:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de Clavecin)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:41

15 01:39:58 Alison Berry
Caged Bird
Performer: Fenella Humphries
Duration 00:03:51

16 01:43:49 Benjamin Britten
Proud songsters (Winter Words)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:07

17 01:46:39 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Music Arranger: Miskától Borzó
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Oszkár Ökrös
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Performer: Ödön Rácz
Duration 00:05:26

18 01:52:59 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:07:09

19 02:01:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux Op.33 (nos. 2, 3 & 6)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:08:32

20 02:10:32 Nico Muhly
Senex puerum portabat
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Performer: Merton Brass
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:07:18

21 02:18:34 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a piu istrumenti in D major Op.5`6
Performer: Nadja Zwiener
Performer: Tuomo Suni
Performer: Joseph Crouch
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:12:42

22 02:32:21 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the End of Time (Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Lucas Debargue
Duration 00:07:23

23 02:40:20 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta Op.19
Music Arranger: Jelle Tassyns
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:03:43

24 02:44:32 Richard Strauss
5 Lieder, Op.41 Wiegenlied)
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:04:10

25 02:49:21 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:05


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09yh3tx)
Johann Pachelbel (1653-1706)
The Meister of Erfurt

01 Johann Pachelbel
Exsurgat Deus
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Performer: Cantus Cölln
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:00:36 Johann Pachelbel
Exsurgat Deus
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:04:56 Johann Pachelbel
Musikalische Ergötzung in F Major
Conductor: Charles Medlam
Performer: London Baroque
Duration 00:08:16

04 00:06:12 Johann Pachelbel
Musikalische Ergötzung in F Major
Ensemble: London Baroque
Conductor: Charles Medlam
Duration 00:08:16

05 00:13:12 Johann Pachelbel
Prelude, Fugue and Chaconne in D Minor
Performer: Werner Jacob
Duration 00:15:12

06 00:17:00 Johann Pachelbel
Prelude, Fugue and Chaconne in D Minor
Performer: Werner Jacob
Duration 00:15:06

07 00:28:24 Johnann Pachelbel
Suite for lute solo (1st movement - Allemande)
Performer: Ulrich Wedemeier
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:32:34 Johann Pachelbel
Magnificat anima mea
Conductor: Arno Paduch
Performer: Johann Rosenmüller Ensemble
Duration 00:10:17

09 00:34:33 Johann Pachelbel
Suite for lute solo (1st movement- Allemande)
Performer: Ulrich Wedemeier
Duration 00:04:08

10 00:38:46 Johann Pachelbel
Magnificat anima mea
Ensemble: Johann Rosenmüller Ensemble
Conductor: Arno Paduch
Duration 00:10:14

11 00:42:51 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D
Performer: Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Music Arranger: Jean‐François Paillard
Duration 00:06:02

12 00:50:57 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D Major
Performer: Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000mlg5)
Quartets by Bach and Beethoven

01 00:09:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from Partita no. 2 in D minor for solo violin BVW1004
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:22:18 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C Op. 17
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:15:00


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000mlg7)
Berlin Philharmonic

01 00:01:49 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto
Performer: Jonathan Kelly
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:25:34

02 00:28:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven: Christ on the Mount of Olives
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Singer: David Soar
Singer: Benjamin Bruns
Singer: Iwona Sobotka
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:47:41

03 01:16:05 Daniel Saleeb
hello, world
Performer: Lise Aferiat
Duration 00:02:03

04 01:19:05 Igor Stravinsky
Stravinsky: Scherzo fantastique
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Duration 00:12:20

05 01:31:41 Hans Abrahamsen
Berlin Phil - Abrahamsen: Horn Concerto
Performer: Stefan Dohr
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:17:39

06 01:50:19 Hector Berlioz
Berlin Phil - Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:54:03

07 02:45:19 Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:25

08 02:50:16 Heinrich Ignaz Biber
Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No. 10 ('The Crucifixion')
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:09:00


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000mlg9)
Rory McCleery

01 00:00:40 Johann Pachelbel
Sicut erat (Ingressus in G major)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable
Director: Kah-Ming Ng
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:04:30 Franz Liszt
Gondoliera (Venezia e Napoli S.162)
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:08:59 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:19:34 Adolphe Adam
Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:28:45 Adolphe Adam
Giselle; Act 2' Scene de Wilis - Entrée d'Hilarion
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:05:36

06 00:36:45 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:07:37

07 00:54:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:58

08 01:10:02 Gabriel Fauré
Libera me, Domine (Requiem, Op 48)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:04:48

09 01:15:58 Ottorino Respighi
Feste Romane for orchestra - 1. Circenses [Circuses]
Performer: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:14

10 01:25:00 William Byrd
Timete Dominum
Performer: Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:04:29

11 01:33:26 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere (the ending)
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:05:30

12 01:40:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:56

13 01:45:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E flat, TWV 54:Es 1 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:04:40

14 01:52:08 Vincenzo Bellini
Se Romeo t'uccise un figlio (I Capuleti e i Montecchi)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Edgaras Montvidas
Singer: Nabil Suliman
Orchestra: Lyon National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:07:11


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000mlgc)
Classical music to inspire you

01 John Barry
Capsule in Space (from You Only Live Twice)
Orchestra: John Barry
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:02:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:06:50 Claude Debussy
Danse de la poupée (La boite a joujoux)
Orchestrator: André Caplet
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:04:38

04 00:11:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op.97 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:06:17

05 00:17:32 Cole Porter
Begin the beguine (Jubilee)
Performer: Thomas Ferrante
Music Arranger: Billy May
Music Arranger: Jerry Gray
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:18

06 00:20:42 Francisco Escalada
Canten dos jilguerillos
Ensemble: Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:26

07 00:23:02 Francis Poulenc
Poulenc: Concert champêtre, FP 49: II. Andante (Mouvement de Sicilienne)
Performer: Maggie Cole
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:14


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000mlgf)
Edinburgh International Festival: Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia

01 00:02:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:19:50

02 00:25:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op.43
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:21:19

03 00:48:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op.43 (Variation XVIII)
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:09

04 00:51:58 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard De La Nuit
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Duration 00:19:39

05 01:14:48 Arnold Schoenberg
Pelleas und Melisande, Op.5
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:41:49

06 02:00:45 Franz Lehár
Gold and Silver Waltz, Op.79
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:08:49

07 02:12:34 Daniel Saleeb
hello, world
Performer: Lise Aferiat
Duration 00:02:03

08 02:15:08 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
The Cricket on the Hearth, Op.62: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:11:41

09 02:27:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, K 252/240a (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:01:22


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000mlgh)
Piranesi and the architecture of a disturbed mind


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000mlgk)
Mayflower Portraits
Squanto


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000mlgm)
Dissolve into sound

01 00:00:09 Cosmo Sheldrake
Nightjar
Performer: Cosmo Sheldrake
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:03:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
6 Concerts transcrits en sextuor / 1er Concert: Le Livri
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:19

03 00:05:24 Caterina Barbieri
Rendering Intuitions
Performer: Caterina Barbieri
Duration 00:05:41

04 00:11:23 Aly Keïta
Bamana Folie
Performer: Aly Keïta
Duration 00:05:03

05 00:16:26 Daniel Herskedal
Time of Water
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:21:38 Gemma Peacocke
Waves & Lines: No. 1, Bees
Performer: Borah Han
Performer: Adam Holmes
Singer: Eliza Bagg
Singer: Pat Swoboda
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:25:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33 for cello and orchestra: Var. VI: Andante
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:02:26

08 00:27:36 Øyvind Torvund
Starry Night
Ensemble: BIT20 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:29

09 00:31:43 Jean Sibelius
Was it a Dream?, Op. 37, No. 4
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:10

10 00:34:05 MinaeMinae
Tumult
Performer: MinaeMinae
Duration 00:03:37

11 00:38:53 Larry Goves
Distant Airports
Performer: Larry Goves
Duration 00:05:31

12 00:44:24 Emily Hall
Sonnet
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:02:22

13 00:47:41 Linda Buckley
Revelavit
Ensemble: Ergodos Musicians
Singer: Michelle O'Rourke
Duration 00:09:32

14 00:57:12 Quincy Jones
The Midnight Sun will Never Set
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:02:36

15 01:00:11 Cosmo Sheldrake
Nightingale Part 1
Performer: Cosmo Sheldrake
Duration 00:02:26

16 01:02:59 Franz Liszt
12 Etudes d'exécution transcendante, S.139: No.11 Harmonies du soir (Andantino)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:09:32

17 01:13:46 Richard Skelton
For Either Deadened or Undeadened
Performer: Richard Skelton
Duration 00:06:36

18 01:20:23 Daniel Wohl
Fluctuations (3 melodicas, bass clarinet, violin, cello and electronics)
Ensemble: Transit
Duration 00:05:14

19 01:26:24 Skip James
Walking The Sea
Performer: Skip James
Duration 00:03:35



WEDNESDAY 16 SEPTEMBER 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000mlgp)
Haydn the versatile

01 00:01:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 1 in D
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Director: Malin Broman
Duration 00:13:13

02 00:14:46 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C, Op 54 No 2 (1st and 2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Director: Malin Broman
Duration 00:09:37

03 00:24:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 92 'Oxford'
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Director: Malin Broman
Duration 00:23:24

04 00:48:27 Joseph Haydn
Insanae et vanae curae
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Director: Malin Broman
Duration 00:06:21

05 00:55:10 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C, Op 54 No 2 (final mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Director: Malin Broman
Duration 00:06:12

06 01:01:44 Joseph Haydn
Mass No 6 in G 'Missa Sancti Nicolai'
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Director: Malin Broman
Duration 00:28:10

07 01:30:13 Frédéric Chopin
Piano concerto No 2 in F minor
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Witold Rowicki
Duration 00:29:29

08 02:01:15 Stevan Mokranjac
The Orthodox Liturgy
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Singer: Vlado Miko
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:47:10

09 02:48:46 Olivier Messiaen
Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:09:03

10 02:58:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, RV 128
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:05:36

11 03:03:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Performer: László Gál
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:21

12 03:10:41 Graeme Koehne
Powerhouse - rhumba for orchestra
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:11:28

13 03:22:30 Richard Strauss
Don Juan, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:17:10

14 03:40:01 Barbara Strozzi
Lagrime mie (Diporti di Euterpe)
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:08

15 03:48:28 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay
Duration 00:11:10

16 04:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam
Duration 00:06:27

17 04:07:58 Igor Stravinsky
8 Instrumental miniatures
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:07:37

18 04:15:55 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:35

19 04:26:50 Dora Pejačević
Mädchengestalten, Op 42
Performer: Benjamin Mead
Lyricist: Rainer Maria Rilke
Singer: Franziska Heinzen
Duration 00:09:35

20 04:36:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward the Unknown Region
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:13

21 04:49:21 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:06:07

22 04:55:45 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Richard Dufallo
Duration 00:04:52

23 05:00:58 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival overture, Op 9
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Orchestra di Roma della RAI
Duration 00:08:18

24 05:09:33 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:18

25 05:17:12 Antonio Rosetti
Grande Symphonie in D major
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Director: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:15:22

26 05:32:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings (K. 421) in D minor
Performer: Rune Sorensen
Performer: Frederick Oland
Performer: Asbjørn Nørgaard
Performer: Carl-Oscar Østerlind
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:26:43


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000mhly)
Wednesday - Georgia's classical picks

01 00:01:54 Rebecca Clarke
Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:06:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E minor RV.550, Op.3`4
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:44

03 00:14:03 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major Op.38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:20:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kyrie (Mass in B minor)
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:09:09

05 00:33:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:38:05 Henry Purcell
Voluntary in D minor, Z718
Performer: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:41:37 Henry Purcell
Mark, how readily each pliant string (Raise, raise the voice)
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:41

08 00:46:37 Jean Sibelius
Moderato, JS130
Performer: Suvi Lehtonen-Gräsbeck
Duration 00:03:53

09 00:51:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:08:54

10 01:02:53 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E minor Op.44`2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:03:40

11 01:07:46 Anon.
Psalm 107
Singer: Eleanor Cramer
Ensemble: Passamezzo
Duration 00:03:01

12 01:10:43 Thomas Ford
Since first I saw your face/There is a ladie sweet and kind
Ensemble: Passamezzo
Duration 00:01:48

13 01:12:28 Richard Allison
Psalm 147
Ensemble: Passamezzo
Duration 00:04:23

14 01:17:42 Mari Kalkun
Riinukese valss
Performer: Mari Kalkun
Duration 00:03:28

15 01:21:53 Franz Liszt
Ernani - paraphrase de concert after Verdi S.432
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:07:37

16 01:33:50 Pietro Locatelli
Sonata in G minor 'Leufsta'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Antonio Fantinuoli
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
Performer: Paola Poncet
Duration 00:08:44

17 01:43:34 Sonny Boy Williamson
When my heart beats like a hammer
Performer: B.B. King
Duration 00:02:53

18 01:46:54 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: B'Rock Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:12

19 01:53:42 Herbert Howells
King David
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:05:15

20 02:01:15 Laura Jurd
Study #1
Performer: Kate Moore
Duration 00:01:09

21 02:03:43 William Walton
Battle of Britain: Battle in the Air
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:04:54

22 02:09:21 Heinrich Bach
Ich danke dir, Gott
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:45

23 02:15:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.5 in G major BWV.829 (Allemande)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:05:14

24 02:22:37 Richard Strauss
Waltz sequence no.2 (Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:07:53


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000mhm0)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:48 Scott Joplin
Peacherine rag
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:04:35 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon a 10 S.137 [1615 no.15]
Performer: Andreas Sieling
Ensemble: Berlin Brass
Conductor: Lucas Vis
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:09:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.70`2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:17:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.38 in D major K.504 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:36

05 00:25:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise Op.83
Performer: Sarah Chang
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:09:42

06 00:36:16 Henry Purcell
Fantazia no.2 in F major Z.733
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:39:14 Benjamin Britten
Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (Peter Grimes)
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:28

08 00:42:41 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphosis (Turandot)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:51

09 00:52:38 Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer
L'Aimable (Premier livre de pieces de clavecin)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:51

10 00:58:14 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:01:51

11 01:00:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Music Arranger: Leopold Godowsky
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:27

12 01:03:58 Albert Roussel
Divertissement Op.6
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:06:31

13 01:13:12 Caroline Shaw
Partita (Allemande)
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:05:50

14 01:19:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite in E minor BWV.996 (Allemande)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:29

15 01:22:45 Gabriel Jackson
O sacrum convivium
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir, University of London
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:06:23

16 01:31:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:57

17 01:34:47 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.12 in F major, Op.96 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:03:54

18 01:38:41 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations Op.36 (Variation 14, 'E.D.U.')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:17

19 01:45:00 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio (Pantoum)
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:18

20 01:50:12 Joachim Raff
Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:46

21 02:02:17 György Ligeti
Studies - Bk.1 (Fanfares)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:03:43

22 02:05:55 György Ligeti
Studies - Bk.2 (The Sorcerer's Apprentice)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:02:13

23 02:08:44 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:10:46

24 02:20:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Concerto in C major RV.450
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:10:02

25 02:31:32 Franz Schubert
Am Tage aller Seelen [Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen] D.343
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:07:54

26 02:40:50 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:17:38


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09yh5l5)
Johann Pachelbel (1653-1706)
All Together Now

01 The Farm (artist)
All Together Now
Performer: The Farm
Duration 00:00:44

02 00:00:44 Johann Pachelbel
Jauchzet Gott, alle Lande
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Performer: Cantus Cölln
Duration 00:06:41

03 00:07:25 Johann Pachelbel
Alle Menschen mussen sterben (Musicalische Sterbens-Gedancken)
Performer: Anton Batagov
Duration 00:15:30

04 00:22:55 Johann Pachelbel
Wie nichtig? Ach, wie fluchtig!
Performer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Performer: Gli Incogniti
Duration 00:08:08

05 00:31:03 Johann Pachelbel
Von Himmel Hoch I; Meine Seele erhebet den Herren; Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Performer: Werner Jacob
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:37:18 Johann Pachelbel
Suite a 4 in F Sharp Minor
Performer: Charles Medlam
Performer: London Baroque
Duration 00:08:35

07 00:45:53 Coolio (artist)
C U WHEN U GET THERE
Performer: Coolio
Duration 00:01:46


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000mhm3)
Dame Sarah Connolly sings Mahler and more

01 00:05:01 Francis Poulenc
Banalités
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:16:37 Albert Roussel
Le jardin mouile
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:19:46 Albert Roussel
Nuit d'automne
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:24:09 Albert Roussel
Le bachelor de Salamanque
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:26:37 Gustav Mahler
Songs from des Knaben Wunderhorn: Rheinlegendchen
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:29:37 Gustav Mahler
Songs from des Knaben Wunderhorn: Das irdische Leben
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:33:40 Gustav Mahler
Songs from des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:40:00 Gustav Mahler
Songs from des Knaben Wunderhorn: Urlicht
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:48:46 Frank Bridge
Day after day
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:52:37 Frank Bridge
Speak to me, my love
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:06:00

11 00:57:45 Bob Chilcott
Two movements from Sky Pictures: Cloud Language & Cloud River (words: Charles Bennett)
Performer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:06:00


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000mhm5)
Emmanuelle Haïm and the Berlin Philharmonic

01 00:05:33 Henry Purcell
Purcell: Suite from 'The Fairy Queen
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:24:59

02 00:31:06 Georg Frideric Handel
Handel - Selection from the Music for the Royal Fireworks
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:14:41

03 00:46:38 Georg Frideric Handel
Handel: La terra è liberata
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Singer: Florian Sempey
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:42:24


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000mhm7)
Chapel of Royal Holloway

01 00:59:58 Laura Jurd
Study #1
Performer: Kate Moore
Duration 00:01:09


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000mhm9)
Quatuor Arod

01 00:02:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in B flat major K.458 (Hunt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:27:44


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000mhmc)
Simone Dinnerstein, BBC Singers, Edward Gregson

01 00:00:29 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance arr Lakatos and Cseki (Gayane)
Performer: Roby Lakatos
Performer: Ernest Bangó
Performer: Kálmán Cséki
Performer: Oscar Németh
Performer: László Bóni
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:03:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:06

03 00:07:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225: "Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied"
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:14:31 Edward Gregson
Friday A.M.
Duration 00:06:27

05 00:26:52 Edward Gregson
Music of the Angels - Final section - Fast, with energy
Performer: London Brass
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:32:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly, Op.97)
Music Arranger: Lev Atovmian
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Duration 00:05:57

07 00:40:28 Francis Poulenc
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:02:44

08 00:49:22 Claudio Monteverdi
Ciaconna
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Alex McCartney
Duration 00:03:59

09 00:54:03 George Frideric Handel
Overture in D major arr Elgar
Music Arranger: Edward Elgar
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:05:49

10 01:03:35 José Pablo Moncayo
Huapango
Orchestra: Orquesta Juvenil Universitaria Eduardo Mata
Conductor: Gustavo Rivero Weber
Duration 00:08:22

11 01:12:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:36

12 01:15:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Ach, ich fuhl's)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:03:46

13 01:22:29 Philip Glass
Piano Etude No. 6
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Duration 00:05:21

14 01:34:46 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B-flat Major, D. 960 - 2nd mvt: Andante sostenuto
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Duration 00:10:47

15 01:46:43 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:10

16 01:51:31 Richard Strauss
Four last songs: Beim Schlafengehen
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:04:33

17 01:56:29 Hoagy Carmichael
Skylark
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Ellis Marsalis
Performer: Herlin Riley
Duration 00:02:55


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000mhmf)
Your invigorating classical playlist


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000mhmh)
Edinburgh International Festival: Mozart and Messiaen

01 00:02:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in Bb (Gran Partita)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:48:57

02 00:53:35 Thomas Adès
Tevot
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:20:17

03 01:16:05 Olivier Messiaen
Eclairs sur l'au-dela
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 01:04:05

04 02:22:18 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:05:48

05 02:29:14 Laura Jurd
Study #1
Performer: Kate Moore
Duration 00:01:09


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000mhmk)
The Mayflower and Native American history


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000mhmm)
Mayflower Portraits
John Alden


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000mhmq)
The music garden

01 00:00:07 Terry Riley
A Rainbow in the Curved Air - Instrumental - [extract]
Performer: Terry Riley
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:07:15 Lankum
The Townie Polka
Ensemble: Lankum
Duration 00:06:31

03 00:13:55 Germaine Tailleferre
Valse Lente
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:24

04 00:15:31 Richard Ayres
In the Alps: Act III, Scene Two "after the storm"
Performer: Barbara Hannigan
Ensemble: Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:20:23 Noveller
Glacial Wave
Ensemble: Noveller
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:25:01 Francis Poulenc
Ave verum corpus, for Female Chorus, FP 154
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:14

07 00:27:19 Ali Farka Touré
Arsani
Performer: Ali Farka Touré
Duration 00:05:14

08 00:33:27 Claudia Sessa
Occhi io cissi
Music Arranger: Larry Goves
Ensemble: The House of Bedlam
Duration 00:03:33

09 00:37:10 Dan Deacon
Weeping Birch
Performer: Dan Deacon
Duration 00:03:56

10 00:41:48 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 11: II. Larghetto
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:23

11 00:51:55 Yannis Kyriakides
Fofi and Michalis for Music Box
Performer: Nada Kolundžija
Duration 00:01:30

12 00:53:26 Trish Clowes
Seven
Performer: Chris Montague
Performer: Calum Gourlay
Performer: James Maddren
Duration 00:06:22

13 01:00:10 Terry Riley
A Rainbow in the Curved Air - Instrumental - [extract]
Performer: Terry Riley
Duration 00:01:10

14 01:01:22 Stein Urheim
Mikrotonia
Performer: Stein Urheim
Duration 00:03:55

15 01:06:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Dies sind die heiligen zehen Gebot BWV 678
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:04:29

16 01:10:57 Kate Moore
House of Shards and Shadows
Performer: Lamorna Nightingale
Duration 00:11:16

17 01:23:19 Nina Simone
Stars (live at Montreux)
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:06:41



THURSDAY 17 SEPTEMBER 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000mhms)
Italian Odyssey

01 00:01:16 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzona a Basso solo detta La Tromboncina
Ensemble: Arte Musica
Director: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:04:31 Sigismondo d’India
Occhi della mia Vita, a due voci
Singer: Andres Montilla-Acurero
Singer: Riccardo Pisani
Ensemble: Arte Musica
Director: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:08:24 Sigismondo d’India
La mia filli crudel, a due voci
Singer: Lucia Napoli
Singer: Daniela Salvo
Ensemble: Arte Musica
Director: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:13:49 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Partite sopra Follia
Performer: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:05:05

05 00:18:55 Sigismondo d’India
Cruda Amarilli for soprano and harpsichord
Performer: Francesco Cera
Singer: Daniela Salvo
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:21:38 Sigismondo d’India
Occhi, convien morire for soprano
Singer: Lucia Napoli
Ensemble: Arte Musica
Director: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:25:05 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata seconda
Performer: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:05:04

08 00:30:09 Sigismondo d’India
Vorrei baciarti, o Filli for tenor
Singer: Andres Montilla-Acurero
Ensemble: Arte Musica
Director: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:02:15

09 00:32:24 Sigismondo d’India
Donna, mentr'io vi miro for tenor
Singer: Riccardo Pisani
Ensemble: Arte Musica
Director: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:02:45

10 00:35:26 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata nona Non senza fatiga si giunge al fine
Performer: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:05:06

11 00:40:32 Sigismondo d’India
Dove potrò mai gir for 2 sopranos
Singer: Lucia Napoli
Singer: Daniela Salvo
Ensemble: Arte Musica
Director: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:05:13

12 00:45:45 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Capriccio sopra L'Aria di Ruggiero
Performer: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:07:32

13 00:53:35 Sigismondo d’India
La tra 'l sangue e le morti for soprano
Singer: Daniela Salvo
Ensemble: Arte Musica
Director: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:01:51

14 00:55:26 Sigismondo d’India
Amico hai vinto for soprano and tenor
Singer: Lucia Napoli
Singer: Riccardo Pisani
Ensemble: Arte Musica
Director: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:06:12

15 01:01:39 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Cappriccio cromatico con ligature al contrario
Performer: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:04:59

16 01:06:56 Sigismondo d’India
Odi quel rosignolo
Singer: Andres Montilla-Acurero
Ensemble: Arte Musica
Director: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:04:00

17 01:10:56 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Capriccio sopra la Battaglia
Performer: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:02:27

18 01:13:23 Sigismondo d’India
Alla Guerra d'Amore, a due voci
Singer: Lucia Napoli
Singer: Daniela Salvo
Singer: Andres Montilla-Acurero
Singer: Riccardo Pisani
Ensemble: Arte Musica
Director: Francesco Cera
Duration 00:02:28

19 01:16:12 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Are Sandbakken
Performer: Leonid Gorokhov
Performer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:43:25

20 02:01:15 Guillaume de Machaut
La Messe de Nostre Dame
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:30:20

21 02:31:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.26 in D major "Coronation" K.537
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Orchestra: Slovenska filharmonija
Conductor: Milan Horvat
Duration 00:30:59

22 03:03:14 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Ensemble: Duo Nanashi
Duration 00:08:38

23 03:12:07 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:38

24 03:21:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:43

25 03:30:08 Étienne Méhul
Piano Sonata in D major Op.1 No.10
Performer: Arthur Schoonderwoerd
Duration 00:08:52

26 03:39:19 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

27 04:01:14 Colin Brumby
Festival Overture on Australian themes
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:09:36

28 04:11:08 Anonymous
The gentle Lamb
Performer: Margaret Tindemans
Singer: Barbara Thornton
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:10:19

29 04:21:46 Clara Schumann
4 Pieces fugitives, Op 15
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:13:02

30 04:35:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Singer: Jennifer Adams-Barbaro
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:23

31 04:46:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Duration 00:08:03

32 04:55:15 Barbara Strozzi
Begl'occhi, bel seno
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:04:55

33 05:00:32 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:21:52

34 05:22:43 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (suites)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:36:56


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000mjsm)
Thursday - Georgia's classical mix

01 00:02:13 Henry Purcell
Fairest Isle (King Arthur Z.628)
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Alex McCartney
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:05:01 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op.48 no.2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:07:18

03 00:12:49 Ruth Gipps
Clarinet Concerto in G minor Op.9 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:18:37 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.64' 5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano
Duration 00:06:43

05 00:25:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mein glaubiges Herze, frohlokke (Cantata no.68)
Singer: Lisa Larsson
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:33:43 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:38:35 Duarte Lôbo
Missa Elizabeth Zacchariae (Credo)
Choir: Cupertinos
Director: Luís Toscano
Duration 00:06:59

08 00:46:24 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F Sharp Minor Op.67 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Clélia Iruzun
Ensemble: Coull String Quartet
Duration 00:09:30

09 00:56:34 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
L' Amant Anonyme (Ballet no.1)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:02:16

10 01:01:55 Aaron Copland
Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:04:54 Traditional American
Shenandoah
Music Arranger: Stephen White
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Duration 00:02:48

12 01:08:38 Claude Debussy
Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:26

13 01:15:44 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major Op.3`1
Performer: Alice Piérot
Performer: Christian Moreaux
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Duration 00:09:30

14 01:27:06 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.2 in D minor
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:03

15 01:34:07 Henry Purcell
The Married beau, or The curious impertinent Z.603 (Overture)
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:03:04

16 01:38:20 John Addison
A Bridge Too Far
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:10:33

17 01:50:15 Florence Reece
Which Side are you On?
Singer: Lee Knight
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:22

18 01:52:34 Alain Oulman
Abandono
Lyricist: David Mourão-Ferreira
Singer: Amália Rodrigues
Performer: José Nunes
Performer: Castro Mota
Duration 00:05:14

19 01:58:49 John Dowland
The Shoemaker's Wife
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:03

20 02:01:32 Lloyd Coleman
Rhossili Bay in August
Performer: James Horan
Duration 00:01:50

21 02:04:23 Krzysztof Penderecki
Polish Requiem (Lacrimosa)
Singer: Jadwiga Gadulanka
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra Krakow
Conductor: Krzysztof Penderecki
Duration 00:04:59

22 02:09:49 M. Camargo Guarnieri
Dança Brasileira
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk
Duration 00:02:21

23 02:12:03 Antônio Carlos Jobim
A Chegada dos Candangos [The Arrival of the Portuguese]
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk
Duration 00:04:05

24 02:17:19 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet and Grand March (Aida)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:54

25 02:22:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major Op.70`1 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Tom Poster
Performer: Magnus Johnston
Duration 00:07:53


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000mjsp)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:48 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 28 in A major: i. Allegro di molto
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:27

02 00:07:07 Claudio Monteverdi
O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
Choir: La Venexiana
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:11:23 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance No 1
Performer: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Performer: James Judd
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:15:50 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Sexteto Mistico
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:07:10

05 00:24:00 William Boyce
Symphony no. 2 in A major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:18

06 00:33:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:07:44

07 00:41:50 Georges Bizet
Chants du Rhin, WD 52: L'aurore
Performer: Nathanaël Gouin
Duration 00:03:36

08 00:45:20 Georges Bizet
Chants du Rhin, WD 52: La Bohémienne
Performer: Nathanaël Gouin
Duration 00:03:17

09 00:49:12 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Sexteto Mistico
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:00:23

10 00:51:23 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St Edmundsbury for three trumpets
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:06

11 00:54:28 Henri Mulet
Carillon-sortie in D major
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:04:48

12 01:01:04 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Pablo González
Duration 00:16:47

13 01:19:39 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite No 2, Op 55 No 4)
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:05:00

14 01:25:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:06:36

15 01:35:00 Alan Hovhaness
Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:12

16 01:39:33 Joseph Canteloube
Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:03:19

17 01:43:27 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivión
Performer: Santiago Quartet
Duration 00:03:40

18 01:48:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:05:20

19 01:54:20 William Grant Still
Lenox Avenue: The Blues (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Performer: Matthew Hagle
Duration 00:03:58

20 01:59:01 Charles Villiers Stanford
Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Performer: Gemma Rosefield
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:26

21 02:08:27 George Enescu
Cantabile and Presto
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:05:49

22 02:15:11 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:26

23 02:17:37 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:19

24 02:22:06 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto à più istrumenti in E minor, Op 5 No 3
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:10:53

25 02:34:19 Hildegard von Bingen
O virtus sapientiae
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:02:47

26 02:37:08 Mesomedes of Crete
Ancient Suite
Music Arranger: Jonas Forssell
Performer: Martin Frost
Choir: Adolf Fredriks Flickkör
Duration 00:03:29

27 02:40:38 Hildegard von Bingen
O Quam mirabilis est
Ensemble: Taracea
Duration 00:03:46

28 02:45:08 Josef Bohuslav Foerster
Wind Quintet in D major Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Belfiato Quintet
Duration 00:05:35

29 02:50:57 John Dowland
Mrs Winter's Jump
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:00:51

30 02:52:36 Domenico Cimarosa
Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:57


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09yh82r)
Johann Pachelbel (1653-1706)
The Prodigal Son

01 Johann Pachelbel
Das Gewitter im Aprilen
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Performer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Performer: Gli Incogniti
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:00:02 Johann Pachelbel
Das Gewitter Im Aprilen
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Singer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:03:21 Johann Pachelbel
Musikalische Ergötzung in B Major
Performer: Charles Medlam
Performer: London Baroque
Duration 00:07:27

04 00:05:56 Johann Pachelbel
Musikalische Ergötzung in B Major
Orchestra: London Baroque
Director: Charles Medlam
Duration 00:07:21

05 00:10:48 Johann Pachelbel
O grosses Musienlicht
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Performer: Gli Incogniti
Performer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Duration 00:01:40

06 00:12:28 Johann Pachelbel
Keyboard Suite no.29 in E Minor
Performer: Joseph Payne
Duration 00:11:05

07 00:14:00 Johann Pachelbel
Mein Leben, Dessen Kreuz
Singer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:01:38

08 00:17:56 Johann Pachelbel
Suite in E Minor
Performer: Joseph Payne
Duration 00:11:04

09 00:23:33 Johann Pachelbel
Guter Walther unsers Rats
Performer: Amadine Beyer
Performer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Performer: Gli Incogniti
Duration 00:01:40

10 00:25:13 Johnann Pachelbel
Variations on Pachelbel’s Canon (String Quartet no.6, 3rd mvt)
Performer: Concord String Quartet
Duration 00:08:18

11 00:29:01 Johann Pachelbel
Guter Walther Unsers Rats
Singer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amadine Beyer
Duration 00:01:38

12 00:33:31 Johann Pachelbel
Chaconne in F Minor
Performer: Barbara Harbach
Duration 00:07:41

13 00:41:12 Johann Pachelbel
Mein Leben, dessen Creuz für mich
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Performer: Hans-Jörg Mammel
Performer: Gli Incogniti
Duration 00:05:19

14 00:42:58 Johann Pachelbel
Chaconne in F Minor
Performer: Barbara Harbach
Duration 00:07:42


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000mjsr)
Violin sonatas from Tai Murray and Martin Roscoe

01 00:52:39 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, op. 19: III. Andante
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:05:38


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000mjst)
Verdi's Attila

01 00:02:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Attila - Prologue and Act 1
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Conductor: Ivan Repušić
Singer: Liudmyla Monastyrska
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Singer: Stefano La Colla
Duration 01:06:29

02 01:50:19 Lloyd Coleman
Rhossili Bay in August
Performer: James Horan
Duration 00:01:50

03 01:53:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:36:35

04 02:30:01 George Gershwin
Berlin Philharmonic - Girl Crazy
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:05:40

05 02:35:58 Leonard Bernstein
Berlin Philharmonic: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Duration 00:23:54


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000mjsw)
Wynton Marsalis, Baiba Skride

01 00:00:30 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:04:37 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:09:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher arr Glazunov)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:17:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 4 in D Major, K. 218: III. Rondeau. Andante grazioso
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:06:50

05 00:28:34 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: II. Intermezzo. Allegro ma non troppo -
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Harriet Krijgh
Performer: Lauma Skride
Ensemble: Skride Piano Quartet
Duration 00:07:21

06 00:37:10 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:08:07

07 00:45:46 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine, M. 40: I. Modéré
Performer: Michel Dalberto
Duration 00:04:31

08 00:51:03 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Performer: Bjorn Kjellemyr
Music Arranger: Grete Pedersen
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:04:47

09 00:56:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major, BWV.577
Orchestrator: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:05

10 01:03:50 Danny Elfman
Batman; Main Theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:03:07

11 01:07:45 Herbert Howells
Magnificat and Nunc dimittis, 'Collegium Regale'
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Sir Andrew Davis
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:04:37

12 01:14:05 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:07

13 01:17:51 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:08:42

14 01:27:29 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Performer: Aline Zylberajch
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:33

15 01:34:38 Hoagy Carmichael
Stardust
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Music Arranger: Bob Freedman
Conductor: Bob Freedman
Duration 00:04:07

16 01:42:55 Wynton Marsalis
the Ever Fonky Lowdown; We Must Strike First! (Trust Me)
Narrator: Wendell Pierce
Duration 00:01:18

17 01:44:14 Wynton Marsalis
The Ever Fonky Lowdown; The Drums of War
Orchestra: The Jazz at the Lincoln Center Orchestra
Singer: Camille Thurman
Singer: Ashley Pezzotti
Singer: Christie Dashiell
Director: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:02:28

18 01:50:59 Wynton Marsalis
The Ever Fonky Lowdon; Everybody Wear They Mask
Orchestra: The Jazz at the Lincoln Center Orchestra
Singer: Camille Thurman
Singer: Ashley Pezzotti
Singer: Christie Dashiell
Director: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:02:56

19 01:55:19 William Byrd
Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:07


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000mjsy)
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music

01 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:02:53 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's Tale (The Little Concert)
Ensemble: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:05:57 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 59 in E flat major, H XVI 49 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sebastien Knauer
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:09:47 Toru Takemitsu
Waltz (Face of Another)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:02:07

05 00:11:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:15:45 Rebecca Clarke
I'll bid my heart be still for viola and piano
Performer: Dame Avril Piston
Performer: Shamonia Harpa
Duration 00:03:16

07 00:19:04 Trad.
Slangpolska efter Byss-Kalle
Music Arranger: Hans Gardemar
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Cecilia Rydinger Alin
Duration 00:03:36

08 00:22:30 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no. 2 Op.16 'The Four temperaments' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:08


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000mjt0)
Edinburgh International Festival: Cleveland Orchestra/Welser-Möst

01 00:03:54 Charles Ives
Variations on 'America'
Performer: Joela Jones
Duration 00:10:12

02 00:14:15 Charles Ives
From the steeples and the mountains
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:18:04 Charles Ives
Postlude in F
Performer: Joela Jones
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:27:08 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 in C minor (original edition)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 01:26:33

05 01:55:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Two Concert Studies
Performer: John Ogdon
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:06:40

06 02:02:35 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:23:45

07 02:27:33 Lloyd Coleman
Rhossili Bay in August
Performer: James Horan
Duration 00:01:50


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000mjt2)
Family ties and reshaping history


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000mjt4)
Mayflower Portraits
Susanna White-Winslow


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000mjt6)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio KV 410, F-Dur
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:02:57 Memotone
Pyrrha
Ensemble: Memotone
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:06:38 Anna Clyne
DANCE: I. when you're broken up
Performer: Inbal Segev
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:11:17 Tallapaka Annamacharya
Bhavayami Gopalam
Performer: U. Srinivas
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:15:37 Snowdrops
Ultraviolet
Ensemble: Snowdrops
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:19:38 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:23:57 Oscar Peterson
Hymn to Freedom
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:05:26


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000h0b1)
A place to rest and revive

01 00:00:54 Ólafur Arnalds (artist)
Unfold
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Performer: SOHN
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:04:52 Anna Phoebe (artist)
By the Sea
Performer: Anna Phoebe
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:09:40 Carolina Eyck (artist)
Waves
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Performer: Eversines
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:14:48 Lorenzo Senni (artist)
Canone Infinito
Performer: Lorenzo Senni
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:20:03 Max Richter (artist)
Dream 1 (before the wind blows it all away) Pt 1
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:22:59 Leo Abrahams / Sølyst / Simon Fisher-Turner (artist)
From Isolation 1
Performer: Leo Abrahams / Sølyst / Simon Fisher-Turner
Duration 00:05:40

07 00:28:54 Squarepusher (artist)
Midi Sans Frontières (Avec Batterie)
Performer: Squarepusher
Duration 00:04:27

08 00:33:30 Henrik Lindstrand (artist)
Home Alone
Performer: Henrik Lindstrand
Duration 00:02:08

09 00:35:06 Henrik Lindstrand (artist)
Kid and Dad
Performer: Henrik Lindstrand
Duration 00:03:19

10 00:39:00 Dylan Henner (artist)
A river drying out
Performer: Dylan Henner
Duration 00:05:15

11 00:44:15 Simmy Singh (artist)
LA Trance (restrung)
Performer: Simmy Singh
Duration 00:06:04

12 00:50:16 Four Tet (artist)
Insect Near Piha Beach
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:04:16

13 00:54:37 Floating Points (artist)
Bias (Mayfield Depot Mix)
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:06:11



FRIDAY 18 SEPTEMBER 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000mjtb)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra with baritone Peter Mattei

01 00:01:16 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Floris and Blancheflour, op. 3
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Director: Malin Broman
Duration 00:09:10

02 00:10:44 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' morgen über's Feld
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Director: Malin Broman
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:15:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 55 ('Eroica')
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Director: Malin Broman
Duration 00:49:32

04 01:05:24 Richard Strauss
Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:24:04

05 01:29:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings in D minor (K.421)
Performer: Andrew Dawes
Performer: Kenneth Perkins
Performer: Terence Helmer
Performer: Denis Brott
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet
Duration 00:29:53

06 02:01:16 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Alleluja a 36
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:36:04

07 02:37:39 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:34:23

08 03:12:21 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:06:53

09 03:19:32 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:10

10 03:28:03 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:10

11 03:37:33 Frano Parac
Guitar Trio
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:05:31

12 03:43:25 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Performer: Annika Treutler
Duration 00:07:32

13 03:51:17 Henricus Albicastro
Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:08:23

14 04:01:15 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:08:54

15 04:10:28 Peter Zagar
Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Ensemble: Opera Aperta Ensemble
Duration 00:07:54

16 04:18:42 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Duration 00:08:59

17 04:28:00 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:13

18 04:36:30 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Ladislav Fantzowitz
Duration 00:09:28

19 04:46:20 Jean-Baptiste Quinault
Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde'
Ensemble: L'ensemble Arion
Duration 00:08:24

20 04:55:06 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony no 2
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
Duration 00:24:29

21 05:19:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 51 BWV.51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:16:04

22 05:36:17 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens
Duration 00:23:22


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000mln7)
Friday - Georgia's classical alternative

01 00:02:11 Hildegard von Bingen
O viridissima virga
Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:06:11 Frederick Delius
Irmelin (Prelude)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:05:49

03 00:12:18 Eriks Esenvalds
The Earthly Rose
Performer: Sally Pryce
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:16:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C minor for violin and oboe, BWV.1060 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Alexandra Bellamy
Orchestra: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:12:40

05 00:34:57 Ottorino Respighi
Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:41:24 Felix Mendelssohn
The Bee's Wedding, Op.67 no.4
Orchestrator: Don Banks
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:01:54

07 00:44:08 Arthur Pryor
La Petite Suzanne
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:05:04

08 00:50:19 Claude Debussy
Petite suite
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Ensemble: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:10:48

09 01:03:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria, RV.589)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:15

10 01:06:48 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:09

11 01:13:23 Gerardo Matos Rodríguez
La Cumparsita
Performer: Phil Kelsall
Duration 00:02:09

12 01:16:44 Bohuslav Martinu
Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:08

13 01:20:41
'After Apple Picking' written b Robert Frost, read by Anthony Hyde
Duration 00:01:58

14 01:22:40 Josef Suk
Under the Apple Tree, Op.20 (Introduction)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:07:02

15 01:33:42 Artie Matthews
Pastime Rag no.4
Performer: Richard Dowling
Duration 00:01:58

16 01:36:19 Anthony Hedges
Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Orchestra: RTÉ Sinfonietta
Conductor: Anthony Hedges
Duration 00:05:21

17 01:42:25 Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller
Viking Blood (Overture)
Orchestra: Aalborg Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Moshe Atzmon
Duration 00:05:26

18 01:48:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.18 in B flat major, K.456 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Richard Goode
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:29

19 01:56:41 Ennio Morricone
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:02:38

20 02:00:37 Philip Herbert
Particles of Hope
Performer: Alasdair Malloy
Duration 00:00:51

21 02:01:51 Trad.
From Heaven Above to Earth I Come
Music Arranger: Cyrillus Kreek
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Performer: Anna-Liisa Eller
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:05:50

22 02:09:01 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:41

23 02:16:25 Amy Beach
Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Performer: Paul Barritt
Performer: James Lisney
Duration 00:05:51

24 02:23:44 Richard Wagner
Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:06:55


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000mln9)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:55 Percy Grainger
Over the hills and far away - children's march
Ensemble: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:06:42

02 00:08:47 Linda Buckley
From Ocean's Floor: III. Sun and Moon
Performer: Linda Buckley
Singer: Iarla Ó Lionáird
Ensemble: Crash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:12

03 00:16:23 Leopold Mozart
Cassation in G major (Toy Symphony) (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:21:46 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:06:37

05 00:29:25 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando está la noche
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:58

06 00:34:12 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Orchestra: Tampere Filharmonia
Conductor: Tuomas Hannikainen
Duration 00:13:30

07 00:48:59 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major, Op.101 no.7
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:52:25 Leopold Mozart
Cassation in G major (Toy Symphony) (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:03:49

09 00:54:27 George Frideric Handel
"Mi lusinga", from Alcina
Singer: Della Jones
Ensemble: City of London Baroque Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:09

10 01:03:09 Fęlá Şowándé
Joyful Day (African Suite)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:50

11 01:13:21 Franz Schubert
Quintet in A Major for piano and strings 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Performer: Jan Panenka
Performer: František Pošta
Ensemble: Smetana Quartet
Duration 00:09:41

12 01:24:33 Galina Grigorjeva
Salve Regina
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Ensemble: Yxus Quartet
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:58

13 01:32:52 Leopold Mozart
Cassation in G major (Toy Symphony) (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:04:18

14 01:35:23 Sofia Gubaidulina
Musical toys for piano: no.13; The Drummer
Performer: Mei Yi Foo
Duration 00:01:20

15 01:36:42 Sofia Gubaidulina
Musical toys for piano: no.14; Forest musicians
Performer: Mei Yi Foo
Duration 00:02:30

16 01:39:01 Malcolm Arnold
Toy Symphony - 3rd mvt
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: Tom Hammond
Duration 00:02:01

17 01:41:01 John Cage
Suite for Toy Piano
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan
Duration 00:01:31

18 01:42:35 Errollyn Wallen
Louis' Loops
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:03:45

19 01:47:40 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:09

20 01:54:47 Louis James Lefebure-Wely
Sortie in E flat major
Performer: Roger Judd
Duration 00:03:52

21 01:59:14 Leonel Power
Missa Alma redemptoris mater: Gloria
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:30

22 02:04:49 Philip Glass
Etude No 9 for piano
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:30

23 02:08:36 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:21:51

24 02:31:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Sovente il sole, from Andromeda liberata
Performer: Daniel Hope
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:09:14

25 02:41:04 Margaret Bonds
Troubled Water
Performer: Maria Corley
Duration 00:05:06

26 02:46:59 Modest Mussorgsky
Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:13

27 02:49:16 Ildebrando Pizzetti
September Rhapsody (Piano Trio in A major)
Performer: Leila Rasonyi
Performer: László Fenyő
Performer: Alpaslan Ertungealp
Duration 00:09:42


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b09yhgmg)
Johann Pachelbel (1653-1706)
Magnificat

01 Johann Pachelbel
Lobet den Herrn (Psalm 150)
Conductor: Arno Paduch
Performer: Johann Rosenmüller Ensemble
Duration 00:13:54

02 00:00:59 Johann Pachelbel
Lobet Den Herrn
Ensemble: Johann Rosenmüller Ensemble
Conductor: Arno Paduch
Duration 00:13:44

03 00:13:54 Johann Pachelbel
Aria Sebaldina in F Minor (Hexachordum Apollinis)
Performer: Werner Jacob
Duration 00:09:38

04 00:17:18 Johann Pachelbel
Aria Sebaldina in F Minor (Hexachordum Apollinis)
Performer: Werner Jacob
Duration 00:09:34

05 00:23:32 Johann Pachelbel
Magnificat in C Major
Performer: Kah-Ming Ng
Performer: The King’s Singers
Performer: Charivari Agréable
Duration 00:19:50

06 00:29:19 Johann Pachelbel
Magnificat in C Major
Singer: The King’s Singers
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable
Director: Kah-Ming Ng
Duration 00:20:14

07 00:43:22 HIROMI
Pachelbel’s Canon
Performer: HIROMI
Duration 00:05:27


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000mlnc)
The voice of the trombone, with Peter Moore

01 00:04:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV1008
Performer: Peter Moore
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:08:50 Henri Dutilleux
Choral, Cadence et Fugato
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Robert Thompson
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:15:34 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Glück, das mir verblieb from Die tote Stadt, Op.12
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Robert Thompson
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:20:58 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Tanzlied des Pierrot from Die tote Stadt, Op.12
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Robert Thompson
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:26:26 Fritz Kreisler
La Précieuse in the style of Couperin
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Robert Thompson
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:29:28 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tambourin from Les Fetes d'Hebe arr. Kreisler
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Robert Thompson
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:32:53 Roxanna Panufnik
When You Appear
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Robert Thompson
Duration 00:08:00

08 00:42:00 Stjepan Šulek
Sonata 'Vox Gabrieli'
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Robert Thompson
Duration 00:09:00

09 00:51:46 Arthur Pryor
Fanastic Polka
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Robert Thompson
Duration 00:05:30

10 00:57:53 Erroll Garner
Misty
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Robert Thompson
Duration 00:03:00


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000mlnf)
Berlin Philharmonic

01 00:02:47 Ray Steadman-Allen
Walk with me
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Robert Thompson
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:10:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:37:59

03 00:50:15 Josef Suk
Symphony No. 2
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:57:52

04 01:49:27 Philip Herbert
Particles of Hope
Performer: Alasdair Malloy
Duration 00:00:51


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m00066nm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000mlnh)
Peter Donohoe

01 00:00:38 Henry Litolff
Concerto Symphonique no.4 in D minor, Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:08:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:23

03 00:16:22 Joanna Marsh
Flare
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:01:23

04 00:22:11 Joanna Marsh
Sheikh Zayed's Parade
Performer: Tim Horton
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:01:42

05 00:27:56 Joanna Marsh
Arabesques; Fading
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:33:08 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 68: III. Un poco allegretto e grazioso (Live)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:05:04

07 00:38:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Performer: Giovanni Scaramuzzino
Performer: Sonia Maurer
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:03

08 00:49:03 Cole Porter
(You'd be so) Easy to Love
Performer: Jason Rebello
Duration 00:04:28

09 00:54:15 John Dowland
Flow, my tears
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:04:45

10 01:03:53 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:05:18

11 01:10:43 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:43

12 01:14:09 Jimi Hendrix
Little Wing
Music Arranger: Nigel Kennedy
Music Arranger: Jarek Śmietana
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Ensemble: Jarek Śmietana Band
Duration 00:03:13

13 01:18:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unser Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Duration 00:07:23

14 01:26:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:23

15 01:33:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:03:46

16 01:41:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Aveu Passionné, Op. Posth.
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:03:01

17 01:48:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F Major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: David Curtis
Duration 00:05:18

18 01:55:25 Ernest Bloch
From Jewish Life (1925): I. Prayer
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York
Duration 00:03:55


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000mlnk)

01 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen (Act 1 Prelude: How Sharp-Ears was caught)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:03:04 Zez Confrey
Kitten on the keys - rag for piano
Performer: Alberto Semprini
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:06:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominium (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:11

04 00:11:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Mandolin, Hammered Dulcimer & Harp in F Major, TWV 53:F1 (Vivace)
Music Arranger: Peter Huth
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:14:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:16:02

06 00:19:41 George Gershwin
By Strauss
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Nelson Riddle's Orchestra
Conductor: Nelson Riddle
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:22:10 Benjamin Britten
Six Metamorphoses after Ovid (Niobe)
Performer: George Caird
Duration 00:02:27

08 00:24:29 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 5 in G Major, Op. 55: I. Allegro con brio
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:05:15


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000mlnm)
Edinburgh International Festival: Verdi Requiem

01 00:04:59 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 01:21:40

02 01:28:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish'
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:40:09

03 02:09:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K.511
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:09:23

04 02:18:53 Carl Maria von Weber
8 Pieces for piano four hands, Op.60: VII. March
Performer: Duo d’Accord
Duration 00:07:49

05 02:28:15 Philip Herbert
Particles of Hope
Performer: Alasdair Malloy
Duration 00:00:51


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000mlnp)


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000mlnr)
Mayflower Portraits
Metacom


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000mlnt)
What’s a performance without a live audience?

01 Ute Kanngiesser (artist)
5am
Performer: Ute Kanngiesser
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:06:02 Peter Broderick (artist)
Stop and Listen
Performer: Peter Broderick
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:09:54 Sunny Blacks Band (artist)
Se Ba Ho
Performer: Sunny Blacks Band
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:14:52 Zuli (artist)
Kiwi Meld
Performer: Zuli
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:20:47 Ammar 808 (artist)
Marivere gati
Performer: Ammar 808
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:25:02 Martin Green (artist)
The Portal
Performer: Martin Green
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:29:17 Cosmo Sheldrake (artist)
Nightjar
Performer: Cosmo Sheldrake
Duration 00:02:13

08 00:33:31 Elite Barbarian (artist)
Gnat Trap
Performer: Elite Barbarian
Duration 00:05:43

09 00:39:20 Zoe Gilby (artist)
River Man
Performer: Zoe Gilby
Duration 00:04:22

10 00:49:35 Elaine Mitchener (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Elaine Mitchener
Duration 00:05:22

11 01:00:37 Lil' Jurg Frey (artist)
Live Performance
Performer: Lil' Jurg Frey
Duration 00:04:49

12 01:06:36 Nine Inch Nails (artist)
I'm not from this world
Performer: Nine Inch Nails
Duration 00:06:39

13 01:13:17 Biga Yut (artist)
Walah
Performer: Biga Yut
Duration 00:02:13

14 01:16:45 Τάσος Στάμου (artist)
Drama
Performer: Τάσος Στάμου
Duration 00:07:26

15 01:24:13 Psarandonis (artist)
Mikio Kopelidaki
Performer: Psarandonis
Duration 00:03:14

16 01:27:30 Michi Wiancko (artist)
Planetary Candidate
Performer: Michi Wiancko
Duration 00:11:00

17 01:40:01 Mort Garson (artist)
Dragonfly
Performer: Mort Garson
Duration 00:03:17

18 01:43:23 Sophia Loizou (artist)
Celestial Web
Performer: Sophia Loizou
Duration 00:05:26

19 01:49:31 Oren Ambarchi (artist)
Salt
Performer: Oren Ambarchi
Duration 00:05:26

20 01:56:10 Johnnie Frierson (artist)
Have you been good to yourself
Performer: Johnnie Frierson
Duration 00:03:47




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000mknv)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000mlg7)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000mhm5)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000mjst)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000mlnf)

BBC Proms 20:00 SAT (m000mj89)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000mj7q)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000ml8q)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000mknn)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000mlg1)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000mhly)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000mjsm)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000mln7)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000mf54)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000mhm7)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b09yh2j2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b09yh3tx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b09yh5l5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b09yh82r)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b09yhgmg)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b08bbghs)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000mknx)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000mknq)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000mlg3)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000mhm0)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000mjsp)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000mln9)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000mlgh)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000mhmk)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000mjt2)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000mj8f)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000mkp1)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000mlgc)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000mhmf)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000mjsy)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000mlnk)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000mknz)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000mlg9)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000mhmc)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000mjsw)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000mlnh)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000mj7z)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0009rft)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000ml8x)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000mlnt)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000mj7v)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000mj7v)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000mj83)

New Generation Artists 18:30 SAT (m000mj87)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000mhm9)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000mj8c)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000mkp7)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000mlgm)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000mhmq)

Nordic Sounds 23:00 SUN (m000gf05)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000mcd7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m000c5t5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000mkns)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000mlg5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000mhm3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000mjsr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000mlnc)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000mkp3)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000mlgf)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000mhmh)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000mjt0)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000mlnm)

Record Review Extra 21:15 SUN (m000ml91)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000mj7s)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000mj81)

Sounds Connected 00:00 MON (m000ml93)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0002zmr)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000ml8s)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000ml8v)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000mkp5)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000mlgk)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000mhmm)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000mjt4)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000mlnr)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m00066nm)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m00066nm)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000mjt6)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000mlnp)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000mj7x)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000mdm3)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000mj8h)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000ml96)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000mkp9)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000mlgp)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000mhms)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000mjtb)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000h0b1)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b08bbghl)