Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 05 SEPTEMBER 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000m6s9)
90th anniversary of the Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:08 Vladimír Godár
Tombeau de Bartók
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Peter Valentovic
Duration 00:18:34

02 00:19:59 Zoltán Kodály
Dances from Galánta
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Peter Valentovic
Duration 00:16:25

03 00:36:40 Eugen Suchon
Symfonietta rustica
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Peter Valentovic
Duration 00:16:58

04 00:54:00 Vítezslav Novák
In the Tatras, op. 26
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Peter Valentovic
Duration 00:18:34

05 01:12:59 Alexander Moyzes
Pohronie Dances, op. 43
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Peter Valentovic
Duration 00:21:25

06 01:34:48 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: James Campbell
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet
Duration 00:24:52

07 02:01:10 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:35:47

08 02:37:22 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Per KristianSkalstad
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Tor Johan Boen
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
Duration 00:31:59

09 03:09:43 George Frideric Handel
Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:07:11

10 03:17:18 Witold Lutosławski
5 Bukoliki [Bucolics] for viola and cello
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:08:06

11 03:25:47 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

12 03:33:06 Väinö Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:08:00

13 03:41:22 Richard Flury
Three pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:07:46

14 03:49:27 Anonymous
Puse mis amores
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Singer: Maite Arruabarrena
Singer: Laurence Bonnal
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:38

15 03:53:30 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: John Reid
Duration 00:06:24

16 04:01:05 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:54

17 04:09:21 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:09:08

18 04:18:50 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:10:19

19 04:29:28 Ernest Bloch
Suite for cello solo no.1
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Duration 00:09:40

20 04:39:28 Johann Strauss II
Wienerblut
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:09:34

21 04:49:29 František Jiránek
Bassoon Concerto in F major
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:09:42

22 04:59:37 Louis Spohr
String Sextet in C, Op 140
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:24:56

23 05:24:51 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:11:36

24 05:36:47 Claude Debussy
Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:22:56


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000mc9k)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:02 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:10:07 Georges Brassens
Chanson de l'auvergnat
Singer: Georges Brassens
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:13:12 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:16:07 Charles Dumont
Je ne regrette rien
Singer: Édith Piaf
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:19:55 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:04:26

06 00:26:00 Johann Strauss II
Railway Pleasure Waltz
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mika Eichenholz
Duration 00:07:47

07 00:35:12 Traditional English
Blow the wind southerly
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Duration 00:02:22

08 00:37:38 Bob Dylan (artist)
Girl From The North Country
Performer: Bob Dylan
Featured Artist: Johnny Cash
Duration 00:03:20

09 00:42:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:11:31

10 00:56:07 Holly Herndon
Fear, Uncertainty, Doubt
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:03:11

11 01:03:45 Émile Waldteufel
España, Op 236
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:50

12 01:10:06 Roger Eno
Celeste
Duration 00:04:23

13 01:14:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Cessate, omai cessate
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:05:15

14 01:22:17 Brian Wilson
God Only Knows
Ensemble: The Langley Schools Music Project
Conductor: Hans Fenger
Duration 00:02:58

15 01:25:37 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:05:36

16 01:33:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Prologue
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:05:54

17 01:40:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:52

18 01:49:36 William Grant Still
Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:06:10

19 01:57:16 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D.547
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:02:35


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000mc9m)
BBC Proms Composer - Bach with Simon Heighes and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act I: No. 2, Valse
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:07:28

02 00:08:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in mi bemolle maggiore RV 253 "La Tempesta di Mare"
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:40

03 00:18:28 Béla Bartók
Szól a Duda (The Bagpipe)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:00:56

04 00:20:12 Jehan Titelouze
Missa Sex Vocum Simplici Corde: II. Gloria
Ensemble: Ensemble Les Meslanges
Director: Thomas van Essen
Director: Volny Hostiou
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:23:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, Op. 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:01

06 00:32:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV243 (mvts 3-5)
Singer: Maria Keohane
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Director: Philippe Pierlot
Duration 00:05:49

07 00:41:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia Concerto from Cantata BWV174 'Ich liebe den Höchsten von ganzem Gemüte'
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:06:05

08 00:51:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Bei deinem Grab und Leichenstein" (Final chorus, Markus Passion BWV247)
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:43

09 00:58:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasia in D minor, BWV903
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:36

10 01:10:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B Minor BWV 232, Symbolum Nicenum: Confiteor & Et expecto (chorus)
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Director: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:06:10

11 01:18:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5 in D Minor, Op. 47 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:34

12 01:25:25 Carl Bohm
Still as the Night
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:02:48

13 01:28:13 Richard Strauss
Zueignung, Op. 10 No. 1
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:01:45

14 01:29:57 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Selige Stunde, Op. 10, No. 2
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:02:02

15 01:32:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 4 in D Major, K. 218 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:06:50

16 01:40:41 Duarte Lôbo
Missa Sancta Maria (Credo and Sanctus)
Ensemble: Cupertinos
Director: Luís Toscano
Duration 00:08:44

17 01:50:26 Charles Ives
Symphony No. 2 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:09:26

18 02:00:52 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes, Op. 33 (Interlude II & Scene II)
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Susan Bickley
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Marcus Farnsworth
Singer: Barnaby Rea
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:19:33

19 02:21:18 György Ligeti
Musica ricercata No. 7
Performer: Anthony Romaniuk
Duration 00:04:17

20 02:25:36 Franz Schubert
Improvisation on Der Leiermann
Performer: Anthony Romaniuk
Music Arranger: Anthony Romaniuk
Duration 00:02:41

21 02:30:11 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op. 28
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:14:40


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000j83v)


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000mc9p)
Jess Gillam with... Caroline Pether

01 00:00:56 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:02:37 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No. 2 in G Op.111, I. Allegro non troppo ma con brio
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:06:05 William Grant Still
3 Visions: No. 2, Summerland
Performer: Bruce Levingston
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:09:33 Alice Zawadzki
Low sun; lovely pink light
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:12:34 Courtney Pine (artist)
Miss Interpret
Performer: Courtney Pine
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:15:34 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera: Act 1; Va tacito
Performer: Christian-Friedrich Dallman
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:18:45 Brad Mehldau (artist)
Suite April 2020, V. Remembering before all this
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:03:07

08 00:21:54 Richard Strauss
Lieder op. 27 TrV 170 4. Morgen
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:03:14

09 00:25:09 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104; III. Finale
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:54

10 00:29:21 Nicholas Simpson
String Quartet in G Minor
Ensemble: Zelkova Quartet
Duration 00:00:18


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000mc9r)
Conductor Sir Mark Elder finds ecstasy and compassion in music

01 00:03:51 André Previn
The Pleasure of your Company from The Good Companions
Performer: Original London Cast
Performer: Malcolm Rennie
Performer: Christopher Gable
Performer: Marcus Dods
Duration 00:02:26

02 00:08:10 Igor Stravinsky
Marche Royale from Soldier's Tale Suite
Orchestra: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:12:14 Edward Elgar
Chanson de Nuit, Op. 15 No. 1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:18:41 Hector Berlioz
'Demain soir, mardi gras...' from Benvenuto Cellini, Act 1 Scene 3
Singer: Christiane Eda‐Pierre
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Singer: Robert Massard
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:59

05 00:26:14 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands together (Psalm 47)
Choir: Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Conductor: Bill Ives
Duration 00:05:51

06 00:34:10 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3 - II - Tempo di Menuetto
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:04

07 00:44:12 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quintet for piano and strings in G minor, Op. 57 - III - Scherzo
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Alissa Margulis
Performer: Lyda Chen
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:50:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Simone Boccanegra - Excerpt from finale of Act I
Singer: Piero Cappuccilli
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: José van Dam
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Singer: José Carreras
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:19

09 01:02:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4, BWV 1049 - 1st mvt - Allegro
Performer: Catherine Latham
Performer: Rachel Beckett
Performer: Alida Schatt
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:29

10 01:10:05 Claude Debussy
La Mer - II - Jeux de vagues
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:44

11 01:16:59 Duke Ellington
I got it bad and that ain't good
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:05:05

12 01:23:40 Gioachino Rossini
'La dal Gange a te primiero...' from Semiramide, Act I
Singer: Mirco Palazzi
Singer: Barry Banks
Singer: Gianluca Buratto
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:07

13 01:29:51 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 2 in F, Op. 38
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:44

14 01:39:49 Leos Janáček
Prelude to Katya Kabanova
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:48

15 01:46:48 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - End of Act I
Singer: Margaret Price
Singer: René Kollo
Duration 00:06:48

16 01:55:34 Noël Coward
There are bad times just around the corner - from the 'Globe' review
Performer: Noël Coward
Orchestra: Cafe de Paris Orchestra
Duration 00:03:27


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000fpzh)
A Celebration of Elmer Bernstein

01 00:01:04 Elmer Bernstein
Hollywood and the Stars
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:03:56 Elmer Bernstein
The Magnificent 7: Suite
Conductor: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:11:18 Elmer Bernstein
The Ten Commandments: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:07:51

04 00:19:24 Elmer Bernstein
True Grit: Suite
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Music Arranger: Douglas Gamley
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:25:40 Elmer Bernstein
The Great Escape: Suite
Music Arranger: Stanley Black
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:30:39 Elmer Bernstein
To Kill a Mockingbird: Suite
Performer: Paul Janes
Performer: Alex Jakeman
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:08:05

07 00:41:03 Elmer Bernstein
American Werewolf in London: Suite and metamorphosis
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:06:32

08 00:49:23 Elmer Bernstein
The Age of Innocence: Waltz
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:05:16

09 00:55:42 Elmer Bernstein
Ghostbusters: Antic
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:03:23


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000mc9w)
Lopa Kothari with Olcay Bayir in session

01 00:00:38 Vusa Mkhaya (artist)
Mayibabo
Performer: Vusa Mkhaya
Duration 00:01:01

02 00:03:20 Olcay Bayir (artist)
Mer Dan
Performer: Olcay Bayir
Performer: Baha Yetkin
Performer: Aurel Qirjo
Performer: Sass Hoory
Duration 00:07:04

03 00:11:29 Mulatu Astatke (artist)
Kulun Mankwaleshi
Performer: Mulatu Astatke
Performer: Black Jesus Experience
Duration 00:07:47

04 00:20:32 Dirk Powell (artist)
Ain't Never Fell
Performer: Dirk Powell
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:24:32 Ghetto Kumbé (artist)
Cara a Cara
Performer: Ghetto Kumbé
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:30:10 Olcay Bayir (artist)
Haware
Performer: Olcay Bayir
Performer: Firat Kaya
Performer: Aurel Qirjo
Performer: Sass Hoory
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:39:39 Olcay Bayir (artist)
Ondört bin yıl gezdim (Haydar Haydar)
Performer: Olcay Bayir
Performer: Murat Sigirci
Duration 00:05:14

08 00:47:50 Chekudya Chose (artist)
Chekudya Chose
Performer: Chekudya Chose
Duration 00:05:19

09 00:53:05 Bhundu Boys (artist)
Shabhini
Performer: Bhundu Boys
Duration 00:05:02

10 00:57:30 Rev. J.C. Burnett (artist)
True Friendship
Performer: Rev. J.C. Burnett
Duration 00:02:55


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000mc9y)
Y-OTIS in session, Delfeayo Marsalis

01 00:00:49 Artemis (artist)
Step Forward
Performer: Artemis
Duration 00:06:19

02 00:08:09 Antoine Pierre (artist)
Obsession
Performer: Antoine Pierre
Duration 00:07:35

03 00:17:02 Jerry Granelli Trio (artist)
Parchman Farm
Performer: Jerry Granelli Trio
Duration 00:07:53

04 00:27:11 Y-Otis (artist)
Abysmal
Performer: Y-Otis
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:32:35 Melvin Taylor (artist)
I'll Play the Blues for You
Performer: Melvin Taylor
Duration 00:05:14

06 00:38:24 Brigitte Beraha (artist)
Pandora's Box
Performer: Brigitte Beraha
Duration 00:07:01

07 00:45:56 Y-Otis (artist)
Tremendoce
Performer: Y-Otis
Duration 00:04:53

08 00:52:04 Peter King (artist)
Reverse Thrust
Performer: Peter King
Duration 00:06:44

09 00:59:38 Delfeayo Marsalis (artist)
Irish Whiskey Blues
Performer: Delfeayo Marsalis
Duration 00:05:05

10 01:04:57 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:17

11 01:11:16 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Jack-Armstrong Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:05

12 01:14:46 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Black Codes
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:09:28

13 01:24:52 Y-Otis (artist)
Oisters
Performer: Y-Otis
Duration 00:04:17


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (m000mcb0)
Elisabeth Brauss and Johan Dalene

01 00:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A, K488
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:27:00

02 00:29:03 Richard Strauss
Meinem Kinde Op 37 no 3
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:32:41 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 in G Minor Op.26
Performer: Johan Dalene
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:26:08


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (m000mcb2)
2020 Live
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra with Stephen Hough

01 00:01:03 George Walker
Lyric for strings
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:08:15

02 00:12:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.2
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:29:15

03 00:42:30 Richard Strauss
Traumerei Op.9 No.4
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:48:39 Jay Capperauld
Circadian Refrains (172 Days Until Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:08:15

05 01:01:23 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:26:15

06 01:31:05 Jacques Offenbach
Les Larmes De Jacqueline (Harmonies des bois)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:07:11

07 01:39:45 Franz Schubert
Death and the Maiden (arr. 12 Ensemble)
Music Arranger: 12 Ensemble
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:44:05

08 02:24:03 Laura Marling (artist)
Howl
Performer: Laura Marling
Duration 00:05:06


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000mcb4)
Adam and Eve, Dead Time, Growing Block

01 00:01:17 Maja Ratkje
Paragraf 112
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:06:20

02 00:09:35 Seán Clancy
Monica danced with the moon
Performer: Seán Clancy
Duration 00:05:59

03 00:17:48 Gordon Kampe
I forgot to remember to forget
Choir: Neue Vocalsolisten
Duration 00:17:31

04 00:36:08 Lucy Railton
Third Lament
Performer: Lucy Railton
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:43:15 Bunita Marcus
Adam and Eve
Ensemble: Marcus and Company
Duration 00:18:52

06 01:04:36 Bryn Harrison
Dead Time
Ensemble: Wet Ink
Duration 00:21:38

07 01:27:48 Sarah Hennies
Growing Block
Ensemble: House of Bedlam
Duration 00:07:04

08 01:36:09 Mark André
rwḥ 1
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Duration 00:21:45



SUNDAY 06 SEPTEMBER 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000hgs8)
Duos with strings

01 00:00:08 Heinali (artist)
Diurnal Song
Performer: Heinali
Performer: Michael Balog
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:06:06 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Arriving
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:11:00 Alexander Hawkins (artist)
Danced Together
Performer: Alexander Hawkins
Performer: Tomeka Reid
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:16:59 Viridian Ensemble (artist)
House
Performer: Viridian Ensemble
Duration 00:09:34

05 00:27:42 Steve Beresford (artist)
Isolation piece
Performer: Steve Beresford
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:31:16 Ying Shui Di Jiang (artist)
Om
Performer: Ying Shui Di Jiang
Duration 00:08:37

07 00:41:08 Jen Curtis (artist)
IV.
Performer: Jen Curtis
Performer: Tyshawn Sorey
Duration 00:12:16

08 00:53:56 Madrona (artist)
Humming II
Performer: Madrona
Performer: Chris Cundy
Duration 00:06:02


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000mcb6)
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:13 Johannes Hiob
Fathers' Land - symphonic fantasy
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:11

02 00:12:46 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Performer: Ye-Eun Choi
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:33:32

03 00:46:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Andante from Violin Sonata no.2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Performer: Ye-Eun Choi
Duration 00:04:24

04 00:51:15 Anton Bruckner
Volksfest
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:13:51

05 01:05:28 Anton Bruckner
Helgoland - cantata
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:13:12

06 01:19:03 Villem Kapp
Northern Coast - choral poem
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:38

07 01:26:10 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:33:44

08 02:01:15 Louise Farrenc
Symphony no 3 in G minor, Op 36
Orchestra: Bern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Graziella Contratto
Duration 00:35:09

09 02:36:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in G major, K564
Ensemble: Ondine Trio
Duration 00:15:18

10 02:52:26 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck
Duration 00:09:43

11 03:02:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Royal Academy Soloists
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:13:06

12 03:16:03 Moritz Moszkowski
Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:42

13 03:24:03 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:15:49

14 03:40:11 Germaine Tailleferre
Sonata for harp
Performer: Godelieve Schrama
Duration 00:10:02

15 03:50:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:09:20

16 04:01:08 Johann Strauss II
Der Zigeunerbaron - overture
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:07:31

17 04:09:04 Hilda Sehested
Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Performer: Nina Reintoft
Performer: Malene Thastum
Duration 00:10:33

18 04:20:00 Arthur Benjamin
North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:12:20

19 04:32:42 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in D minor Wq.62/15
Performer: Gonny van der Maten
Duration 00:07:14

20 04:40:24 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no.1
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:12:43

21 04:53:30 Alessandro Stradella
Ardo, sospiro e piango
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:06:36

22 05:00:28 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherezade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Tiberiu Soare
Duration 00:48:31

23 05:49:12 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for Piano in G major, H.16.27
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:10:39


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000mcd3)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:10:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die Hoffnung, Op. 32
Performer: Hartmut Höll
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:15:31 Malcolm Arnold
Guitar Concerto - 3rd mvt Con brio
Performer: Julian Bream
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:21:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf
Narrator: Lina Prokofiev
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:45

05 00:33:26 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:36:32 Frank Bridge
Melodie
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:42:20 Albert Ketèlbey
In a Monastery Garden
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:05:53

08 00:50:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581: IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:09:11

09 01:04:24 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:02:57

10 01:08:56 Edvard Grieg
March of the Trolls, Op 54 No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:54

11 01:11:48 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D, Op.50 No.6 "Frog" - Finale
Ensemble: Quatuor Zaïde
Duration 00:03:53

12 01:19:14 Traditional Portuguese
Olhos Estranhos
Performer: Ricardo Ribeiro
Performer: Miguel Amaral
Performer: Marco Oliveiro
Lyricist: Conde Sobral
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:23:07 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:39

14 01:29:36 Rancho Folclórico Pedro Homem de Mello (artist)
Fandango do Alto Minho
Performer: Rancho Folclórico Pedro Homem de Mello
Duration 00:01:40

15 01:34:01 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling
Music Arranger: Alfred Edward Moffat
Singer: Robert Tear
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:04:16

16 01:39:37 Caspian
Malacoda
Performer: Jo Quail
Music Arranger: Jo Quail
Duration 00:04:22

17 01:45:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in G major TWV.50:1 (Grillen-Symphonie): 1st mvt; Etwas lebhaft
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:03:20

18 01:50:57 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:14


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000mcd5)
Sarah Walker with guest Joyce McMillan

01 00:00:44 Gaspar Sanz
Marionas
Music Arranger: Fahmi Alqhai
Orchestra: Accademia del Piacere
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:06:42 Josef Myslivecek
Overture in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:09:34

03 00:17:11 Jacob Obrecht
Quod chorus vatum/Haec Deum caeli
Choir: The Clerks
Conductor: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:05:39

04 00:23:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 1 in D minor, BWV 812
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:12:35

05 00:36:34 Louise Farrenc
Symphony no.3 in G minor, Op.36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:42:36 Roger Quilter
Seven Elizabethan Lyrics: By a Fountainside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:45:18 Roger Quilter
6 Songs, Op. 25: No. 2, The Fuchsia Tree
Performer: Stephen Hough
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:01:31

08 00:47:31 Antonio de Santa Cruz
Jacaras
Orchestra: Euskal Barrokensemble
Director: Enrike Solinís
Duration 00:03:02

09 00:51:16 Henriette Renié
Harp Concerto in C minor - I - Allegro risoluto
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Orchestra: Orchestre régional Avignon Provence
Conductor: Samuel Jean
Duration 00:08:00

10 00:59:53 Fanny Mendelssohn
Prelude for organ in F major (1829)
Performer: Martin Rost
Duration 00:04:21

11 01:05:39 Malcolm Arnold
Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinian's)
Performer: Paul Janes
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:06

12 01:07:32 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie - Premier air des Furies
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:01:46

13 01:09:48 Trad.
Kentish Hunting (Lady Margaret's Air)
Performer: John Surman
Music Arranger: John Surman
Duration 00:03:01

14 01:12:44 Traditional Swedish
Du Ar Den Forsta
Music Arranger: Anna Maria Friman
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:07

15 01:17:55 Gustav Holst
Japanese Suite, Op. 33
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:10:16

16 01:29:09 George Frideric Handel
Crystal Streams in Murmurs Flowing from Susanna, HWV 66
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:08:17

17 01:41:19 Leos Janáček
'From the ripening cornfield' - The Diary of One Who Disappeared
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: Brigitte Balleys
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:10

18 01:47:58 Juan de Herrera
Misa de Difuntos a 5 Voces - Introitus
Ensemble: Camerata Renacentista de Caracas
Duration 00:02:51

19 01:54:17 Stephen Warbeck
Peter Pan - Victory Celebration
Orchestra: Northern Ballet Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:03:33

20 02:01:13 Alma Deutscher
Siren Sounds Waltz - Waltz No.1
Performer: Alma Deutscher
Duration 00:03:31

21 02:06:49 The Kinks (artist)
Days (acoustic version)
Performer: The Kinks
Duration 00:02:55

22 02:10:33 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Lyudmila, Op.5 (Overture)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:36

23 02:16:32 Leos Janáček
Romance
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:05:14

24 02:22:11 Jule Styne
Sunday
Performer: Ben Webster
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:03:58

25 02:26:40 Bedrich Smetana
Festive Symphony in E major, Op. 6 - Allegro vivace
Orchestra: Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar
Duration 00:11:16

26 02:38:14 Anon
Scotch Cap
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Duration 00:02:49

27 02:40:57 John Playford
Punk's Delight
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Duration 00:02:10

28 02:43:05 T. Pratt
Sarabande to "Corke"
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Duration 00:00:46

29 02:44:38 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:14:46


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000gdzl)
Isabel Allende

01 00:03:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto no.1 in G major (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:09:03

02 00:16:54 Víctor Jara
Te Recuerdo Amanda
Singer: Víctor Jara
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:22:20 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op.9 no.2 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Anthony Camden
Orchestra: London Virtuosi
Conductor: John Georgiadis
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:32:51 Trad.
Si me quieres escribir
Performer: Rolando Alarcón
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:40:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Spring (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:46:08 Gonzalo Roig
Quiereme Mucho
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Duration 00:04:23

07 00:54:42 Violeta Parra
Gracias a la vida
Performer: Mercedes Sosa
Duration 00:04:23


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (p08l2qzc)
2020
French Baroque gems from Les Talens Lyriques

01 00:05:40 François Couperin
Les Nations - Ordre No 4 in G minor 'La Piemontoise'
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:23:26

02 00:31:44 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Ah RInaldo (Les Amours deguises)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Singer: Eugénie Warnier
Duration 00:05:59

03 00:39:16 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Concert No 1 (Pieces de clavecin en concerts)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:07:42

04 00:48:47 Michel Pignolet de Montéclair
La Morte di Lucretia
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Singer: Eugénie Warnier
Duration 00:11:45


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000mcdb)
Caffarelli

01 00:02:06 George Frideric Handel
Serse: Overture
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:01:08

02 00:05:25 Nicola Porpora
La Semiramide riconosciuta: Passagier che sulla sponda
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:06:13

03 00:12:46 Domenico Natale Sarro
Il Valdemaro: Un cor ben ama
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:18:10 Johann Adolf Hasse
Cajo Fabricio: Se tu non senti
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: Amici Veneziani
Duration 00:07:03

05 00:26:04 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Adriano in Siria: Lieto cosi talvolta
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:05:26

06 00:32:16 Johann Adolf Hasse
Antigono: Non partir bell'idol mio
Singer: Lea Desandro
Ensemble: Opera Fuoco
Conductor: David Stern
Duration 00:05:01

07 00:38:49 George Frideric Handel
Faramondo: Poi che pria de morire
Singer: Max Emmanuel Cencic
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:05:43

08 00:46:15 George Frideric Handel
Serse - Ombra mai fu
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:02:58

09 00:50:47 Johann Adolf Hasse
Siroe, re di Persia: Fra l'orror della tempesta
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:04:50

10 00:57:36 Nicola Porpora
Germanico in Germania: Empi, se mai disciolgo
Singer: Mary-Ellen Nesi
Ensemble: Capella Cracoviensis
Conductor: Jan Thomas Adamus
Duration 00:02:55


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0680ymx)
St Patrick's Church of Ireland Cathedral, Armagh

01 00:00:44 Charles Wood
Oculi Omnium
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Duration 00:01:34

02 00:04:26 Henry George Ley
Psalms 12, 13, 14
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:12

03 00:08:18 Henry George Ley
Psalms 12, 13, 14
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:12

04 00:17:29 Charles Wood
Evening Service in E flat No 2 (Magnificat)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:21:21 Charles Wood
Evening Service in E flat No 2 (Magnificat)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:24:41 Charles Wood
Evening Service in E flat No 2 (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:57

07 00:28:33 Charles Wood
Evening Service in E flat No 2 (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:34:25 John Rutter
Lord, thou hast searched me out
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:08:02

09 00:38:17 John Rutter
Lord, thou hast searched me out
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:08:02

10 00:46:40 John Rutter
Gaelic Blessing
Performer: The Charles Fold Singers
Duration 00:02:00

11 00:50:32 John Rutter
Gaelic Blessing
Performer: The Charles Fold Singers
Duration 00:02:00

12 00:52:16 Julius Reubke
Sonata on the 94th Psalm (Fugue)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Duration 00:06:21

13 00:56:08 Julius Reubke
Sonata on the 94th Psalm (Fugue)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Duration 00:06:21


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000mcdd)
06/09/20

01 00:02:34 Shorty Rogers (artist)
Short Stop
Performer: Shorty Rogers
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:06:31 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Pick Up Sticks
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:04:10

03 00:11:27 Chet Baker (artist)
Tomahawk
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:15:23 John Coltrane (artist)
Naima
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:20:29 Wes Montgomery (artist)
Jingles
Performer: Wes Montgomery
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:25:49 Duke Ellington (artist)
Black And Tan Fantasy
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:29:55 Billie Holiday (artist)
You Showed Me The Way
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:33:21 Wilbur de Paris (artist)
Prelude In C Sharp Minor
Performer: Wilbur de Paris
Duration 00:04:22

09 00:39:45 Pendulum (artist)
Prob
Performer: Pendulum
Duration 00:07:08

10 00:47:40 The Kenny Clarke - Francy Boland Big Band (artist)
Volcano
Performer: The Kenny Clarke - Francy Boland Big Band
Duration 00:04:25

11 00:53:10 Benn Clatworthy (artist)
My Little Brown Book
Performer: Benn Clatworthy
Duration 00:07:03


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08g4c36)
Beethoven's Ninth Symphony

01 00:03:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
March from a Clockwork Orange (Ninth Symphony, Fourth Movement)
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:00:27

02 00:03:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ode to Joy
Performer: Paul Robeson
Duration 00:00:28

03 00:07:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9, 1st Mvt
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Performer: GewundhausChor
Performer: Gewundhaus Kinderchor
Performer: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Performer: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:01:19

04 00:09:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9, 3rd Mvt
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Performer: GewundhausChor
Performer: Gewundhaus Kinderchor
Performer: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Performer: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:00:18

05 00:25:22 Michael Tippett
Symphony No. 3, Slow blues
Performer: Heather Harper
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Colin Davis
Duration 00:00:41

06 00:26:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9, last Mvt
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Orchestra of the Kirov Theatre
Performer: Imperial Music Choir
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Performer: Members of the Berlin Radio Chorus
Performer: Dresden Philharmonic Children's Chorus
Duration 00:01:34

07 00:27:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9, last Mvt
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Bruno Kittel Choir
Performer: Wilhelm Furtwängler
Duration 00:00:46


SUN 17:30 BBC Proms (m000mcdg)
2020 Live
Sheku Kanneh-Mason and Isata Kanneh-Mason

01 00:02:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in C major, Op. 102 No. 1
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:13:36

02 00:18:39 Samuel Barber
Sonata for cello & piano Op.6
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:16:15

03 00:37:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:35:14


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0003cbm)
Gabriel Prokofiev - My Family and Russia


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (m000mcdj)
2020 Live
Laura Marling at the Proms

01 01:31:05 KOKOROKO (artist)
Abusey Junction
Performer: KOKOROKO
Duration 00:07:09

02 01:38:36 Steve Reich
Quartet: 3rd movement: Fast
Ensemble: Colin Currie Group
Duration 00:05:53


SUN 21:15 BBC Proms (p08ky8g0)
2020
Jessye Norman at the 2000 BBC Proms

01 00:02:00 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:14:29

02 00:24:07 Judith Weir
woman.life.song
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Robertson
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:44:28

03 01:10:07 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:10:27

04 01:22:18 Arnold Schoenberg
Cabaret songs [6 Brettl-Lieder]
Performer: Mark Markham
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:17:52

05 01:41:03 Richard Strauss
8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter i Zueignung
Performer: Mark Markham
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:01:21


SUN 23:00 Nordic Sounds (m000g681)
Folklore and Storytelling

01 00:03:21 Trad.
Dromde mik en drom (I dreamed a dream)
Singer: Ute Goedecke
Singer: Aïno Lund-Lavoipierre
Duration 00:01:22

02 00:06:29 Jón Leifs
Saga Symphony Op 26; IV. Grettis Saga: Glamr og Grettir
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:02:33

03 00:10:33 Annbjørg Lien
Loki
Performer: Annbjørg Lien
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:15:20 Trad.
Grimur a Midalnesi
Choir: Unknown choir
Duration 00:00:50

05 00:17:20 Jórunn Viðar
Olafur Lilijuros, ballet suite for orchestra (extract)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Phillips
Duration 00:05:50

06 00:25:24 Edvard Grieg
In The Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:33

07 00:28:39 Eivind Groven
Margit Hjuske
Performer: Berit Opheim
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Duration 00:07:56

08 00:37:35 Trad.
Fossegrimen
Performer: Gjermund Haugen
Duration 00:02:24

09 00:41:57 Trad.
Kantele
Performer: Anni Kiriloff
Duration 00:00:57

10 00:45:05 Einojuhani Rautavaara
The Myth of Sampo (extract)
Performer: Einojuhani Rautavaara
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Conductor: Matti Hyökki
Duration 00:07:05

11 00:54:43 Veljo Tormis
Lauliku lopusonad (The Singers Closing Words)
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Duration 00:05:03



MONDAY 07 SEPTEMBER 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00016t2)
Elizabeth Day

01 00:04:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Andromeda Liberata (Serenata Veneziana), RV 117
Performer: Daniel Hope
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:09:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV 816: Gigue
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:14:05 David Lang
I Lie
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:17:26 Arturo Márquez
Danzón No 2
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:02:40

05 00:20:23 Clara Schumann
3 Romances For Violin And Piano, Op.22 [1853]
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:24:16 John Tavener
"Mother of God, here I stand", from the Veil of the Temple
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:40


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000mcdm)
Dances and Variations

01 00:01:10 Britta Byström
Farewell Variations
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:17:16

02 00:18:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op 33
Performer: Amalie Stalheim
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:20:35

03 00:39:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:35:21

04 01:15:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata no 29 in B flat, op 106 'Hammerklavier'
Performer: Käbi Laretei
Duration 00:44:18

05 02:01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Christopher Purves
Singer: Krystian Adam
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:23:55

06 02:25:30 Gabriel Fauré
Violin Sonata no 1 in A major Op.13
Performer: Bomsori Kim
Performer: Philip Chiu
Duration 00:23:54

07 02:49:49 Richard Strauss
Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:52

08 02:59:03 Gioachino Rossini
Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Duration 00:10:08

09 03:09:31 Ambroise Thomas
Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:03:53

10 03:13:45 Bernardo Storace
Ciaconna
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:20

11 03:20:28 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:11:00

12 03:31:49 Frédéric Chopin
[24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos.16-20)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:08:09

13 03:40:22 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht Op 91 no 1
Performer: Arunas Statkus
Performer: Andrius Vasiliauskas
Singer: Judita Leitaite
Duration 00:06:35

14 03:47:11 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in C major, Op 59 no 4
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:06:07

15 03:53:37 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Suite no 2 in D major
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:06:14

16 04:01:11 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Music Arranger: P. Gunther
Music Arranger: U. Teuber
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum
Duration 00:05:00

17 04:06:34 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk 9 'Pastorale'
Performer: Joseph Moog
Music Arranger: Carl Tausig
Duration 00:03:06

18 04:10:06 Willem de Fesch
Concerto in G major, Op 5 No 3
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:07:14

19 04:17:47 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:16:40

20 04:34:45 Gustav Holst
Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:14:18

21 04:49:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Five Scottish and Irish songs
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Performer: Gwen Thompson
Performer: Eugene Osadchy
Singer: Stephen Powell
Singer: Lorraine Reinhardt
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:13:40

22 05:03:28 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Artis Quartet
Duration 00:21:21

23 05:25:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Performer: André Laplante
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Conductor: Yoav Talmi
Duration 00:34:47


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000mcr5)
Monday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:48 Claude Debussy
Nocturne and Scherzo
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:07:46 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony no.13 in C major, G.515
Orchestra: New Berlin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Erxleben
Duration 00:13:39

03 00:22:32 Bella Hardy
Peak Rhapsody
Singer: Emma Hardy
Performer: Bella Hardy
Performer: Kris Drever
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:26:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air on the G string (Suite no.3 BWV.1068)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:34:04 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no.5
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:38:35 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:48

07 00:41:23 John Dowland
The Queenes Galliard
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:01:44

08 00:44:19 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major D.803 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Knut Eric Sundquist
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet
Duration 00:06:10

09 00:51:31 Frederick Delius
North Country Sketches (Autumn)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:08:25

10 01:02:36 Lili Boulanger
Soleils de Septembre
Singer: Friederike Schorling
Choir: Orpheus Vokalensemble
Performer: Antonii Baryshevskyi
Director: Michael Alber
Duration 00:06:33

11 01:10:45
'Christmas Carol' by Paul Laurence Dunbar read by Ken Nwosu
Duration 00:00:51

12 01:12:13 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Byol Kang
Performer: Anna Reszniak
Performer: Julian Steckel
Performer: Barbara Buntrock
Duration 00:08:04

13 01:21:13 Richard Grainger
Teesside & Yorkshire
Singer: Ron Angel
Performer: Richard Grainger
Ensemble: The Klondike Bande
Ensemble: The Wilson Family
Duration 00:03:16

14 01:25:25 Giles Swayne
Magnificat
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Conductor: David Flood
Duration 00:04:08

15 01:33:20 George Frideric Handel
Samson (Awake the trumpet's lofty sound)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:02:05

16 01:35:55 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Roger Carlsson
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:52

17 01:46:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:07:15

18 01:55:05 Maurice Johnstone
Pennine Way
Performer: Hepworth Band
Director: Mark Peacock
Duration 00:03:57

19 02:00:47 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no.2
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:03:14

20 02:04:58 Sir George Macfarren
Chevy Chace
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:07:57

21 02:13:43 Corrina Hewat
Brig Set
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Corrina Hewat
Duration 00:03:31

22 02:17:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in E flat major Op.23 no.6
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:08

23 02:22:16 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Nonet in F minor, Op.2 (4th mvt)
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Janet Orenstein
Performer: Scott Rawls
Performer: Brooks Whitehouse
Performer: Andrew Harley
Performer: Mary Ashley Barret
Performer: Michael Burns
Performer: Kelly Burke
Performer: Lynn Huntzinger Beck
Duration 00:08:20


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000mcr7)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto Movement for Horn in E flat major, K370b
Performer: Sarah Willis
Orchestra: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Conductor: José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:06:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:11:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act I: No. 2, Valse
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:07:28

04 00:20:01 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Simon Höfele
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Duration 00:09:39

05 00:31:05 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:58

06 00:42:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Klavierstuck in A minor 'Fur Elise' and Bagatelle in C minor
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:07:32

07 00:45:24 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:51:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas, Op.95
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:24

09 01:00:54 Foday Musa Suso
Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Performer: Foday Musa Suso
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:21

10 01:06:33 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Conductor: José Serebrier
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:36

11 01:13:56 Leonard Bernstein
Make Our Garden Grow (Candide)
Singer: Jerry Hadley
Singer: June Anderson
Singer: Adolph Green
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:05:41

12 01:20:06 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:11:42

13 01:33:44 Tielman Susato
Pavane (Suite from Danserye arr Iveson)
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:46

14 01:36:24 Charles Ives
Country Band March
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:04:23

15 01:45:16 Enya
May It Be
Music Arranger: Matt Sheeran
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:45

16 01:49:32 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody No. 1 for Violin & Orchestra, Sz. 87:
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:10:44

17 02:01:03 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:26

18 02:05:58 Errollyn Wallen
Louis' Loops
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:03:45

19 02:10:39 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:07:11

20 02:18:27 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Flute Concerto in G major
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:13:16

21 02:32:35 Thomas Tallis
In jejunio et fletu
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Ensemble: ORA
Duration 00:04:15

22 02:36:48 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 17
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:15

23 02:40:16 Franz Schubert
Moment musical No 4 in C sharp minor, D 780
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:40

24 02:47:30 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:11:05


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000mcr9)
Beethoven Unleashed: Phoenix Rising
Rock Bottom

01 00:02:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triumphal March for Kuffner's Tarpeja, WoO 2a
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:07:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major, Op 97 "Archduke" (1st mvt)
Performer: Leonid Kogan
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:12:42

03 00:23:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die Hoffnung, Op 94
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:30:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C major, Op 59 No 3 "Razumovsky" (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:09:15

05 00:43:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Incidental Music for the Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (extracts)
Choir: Beecham Choral Society
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: Denis Vaughan
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:14:36


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (p08kzdwz)
2020
BBC Proms Chamber Music: The JACK Quartet and Colin Currie

01 00:04:28 Iannis Xenakis
Rebonds B
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:11:44 Simon Holt
Quadriga
Performer: Colin Currie
Ensemble: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:16:55

03 00:32:46 Suzanne Farrin
Hypersea
Performer: Colin Currie
Ensemble: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:07:14

04 00:40:42 Iannis Xenakis
Tetras
Ensemble: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:15:32


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000mcrd)
Summer Festivals

01 00:01:09 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et Danse profane
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:03

02 00:12:11 Elias Parish Alvars
Concertino in E minor for harp and orchestra, Op 34
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Music Arranger: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:17:38

03 00:30:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
AC Wk 36 Mon_3 of 4_Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:12:32

04 00:46:29 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 3 in D minor
Singer: Gerhild Romberger
Choir: National Forum of Music Boys' Chorus
Choir: National Forum of Music Chorus
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 01:38:29

05 02:25:21 Antonio Bazzini
Calabrese, Op 34 No 6
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Caspar Frantz
Duration 00:04:42


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000mcrg)
Vivaldi in Brussels

01 00:01:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in C minor, RV.495
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: Jupiter Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:10:20

02 00:12:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedro con mio diletto from 'Il Giustino, RV 717'
Singer: Lea Desandre
Ensemble: Jupiter Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:06:20

03 00:19:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Lute Concerto in D, RV.93
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Conductor: Thomas Dunford
Ensemble: Jupiter Ensemble
Duration 00:09:56


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000mcrj)
Cecilia De Maria, Toby Spence, Simon Crawford-Phillips

01 00:00:31 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:04:27 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Le concert à la cour - Overture
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Dario Salvi
Duration 00:07:20

03 00:12:47 John Banister
A division upon a ground in F
Performer: Alice Julien-Laferrière
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:19:04 Marcel Tournier
Étude de Concert: Au Matin
Performer: Cecilia De Maria
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:27:16 Deborah Henson-Conant
Baroque Flamenco
Performer: Cecilia De Maria
Duration 00:07:20

06 00:35:22 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke, Op. 88 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:43:56 Reser Anna Larsson
Visa från Unanmyra'
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Performer: Mats Sindenius
Music Arranger: Jan Johansson
Music Arranger: George Riedel
Duration 00:04:41

08 00:52:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 in A Major, Op. 90, 'Italian' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Västerås Sinfonietta
Conductor: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:06:12

09 01:04:02 Joseph Haydn
Mit Würd und Hoheit (The Creation)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:03:29

10 01:09:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Au palais des fees (Don Carlos, Act II)
Singer: Waltraud Meier
Singer: Anat Efraty
Choir: Chatelet Theatre Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:26

11 01:14:51 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:28

12 01:18:29 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.73 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:15

13 01:28:35 Thomas Dunhill
Piano Quintet in C minor, Op.20 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:06:10

14 01:35:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sally in our Alley from 25 Scottish Songs, Op.108
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Ursula Smith
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Toby Spence
Duration 00:03:25

15 01:47:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Abscheulicher! wo eilst du hin? (Fidelio)
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Duration 00:08:19

16 01:57:42 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato
Music Arranger: Mondvay
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Emilia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Victor Kopatchinsky
Performer: Martin Gjakonovski
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa
Duration 00:02:05


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0bczxvz)
Dring, Anon, Ravel

01 00:00:01 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:04:27 Anon.
Mundus Vergens
Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:06:27 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 68a: IV. Rigaudon. Assez vif
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:09:40 Peter Warlock
Cradle Song
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:13:38 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:52

06 00:22:29 Gustav Holst
Suite de ballet in E flat major, Op 10 (Valse)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:44

07 00:26:09 Jules Massenet
Toccata for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:02:01


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (m000mh08)
2020 Live
KOKOROKO - West African Afrobeat and jazz

01 01:15:35 Michael Tippett
The Midsummer Marriage (Ritual Dances)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:24:24

02 01:41:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke'
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:37:51

03 02:20:01 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 3 in D minor, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:38


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000j83v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0000hbm)
My Life in Food
Origins


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000mcrn)
Adventures in sound

01 00:05:36 Thomas Tallis
In jejunio et fletu
Choir: ORA Singers
Director: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:09:43 Manu Delago
Say your Prayers
Duration 00:04:38

03 00:15:07 Ulla Straus (artist)
House
Performer: Ulla Straus
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:19:56 John Adams
Sri Moonshine (final extract)
Performer: Tracy Silverman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:25:29 Shin Sasakubo (artist)
Rumi (Stone)
Performer: Shin Sasakubo
Performer: Dai Fujikura
Duration 00:03:48

06 00:29:18 Muzio Clementi
Adagio sostenuto e patetico - Canone. Andante con moto (Sonata Op.50 No.1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:12

07 00:35:32 Sigurd Hole (artist)
The Sinking Ship
Performer: Sigurd Hole
Performer: Jonas Howden Sjovaag
Performer: Andreas Ulvo
Duration 00:06:12

08 00:41:46 John Ward
Fantasia 4 a4 VdGS 24
Choir: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:45:44 Cliff Martinez
Hi Energy Proton Accelerator
Performer: Cliff Martinez
Duration 00:09:41

10 00:55:22 Johannes Brahms
6 Lieder, Op. 85: II. Mondschein
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:04:10

11 01:00:40 John Luther Adams
Canticles of the Holy Wind: XIII. The Hour of the Owls
Performer: Amy Garapic
Choir: The Crossing
Director: Donald Nally
Duration 00:05:42

12 01:06:23 Tom Hodge
Requiem
Performer: Tom Hodge
Performer: Floex
Duration 00:05:34

13 01:12:01 Jean Sibelius
At the Castle Gate (Pelleas et Melisande)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:44

14 01:18:31 Anon.
Aria della Monicha (with variations by Pandolfo)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:05:59

15 01:25:04 The Unthanks (artist)
Magpie
Performer: The Unthanks
Duration 00:04:56



TUESDAY 08 SEPTEMBER 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000mcrq)
A piano recital given in Sweden by Claire Huangci

01 00:01:02 Domenico Scarlatti
Four Keyboard Sonatas (K.443, K.208, K.29, K.435)
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:09:13

02 00:10:46 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata no 20 in A, D.959
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:33:26

03 00:44:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3 no 2
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:48:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Preludes nos 1-7, from 'Ten Preludes, Op 23'
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:20:28

05 01:09:12 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances nos 1-5
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:12:47

06 01:22:14 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Nocturne, Op 16 no 4
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:03:12

07 01:25:45 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Caprice à la Scarlatti in G, Op 14 no 3
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:02:00

08 01:28:16 Jordi Cervello
To Bach
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:10:36

09 01:39:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 88 in G major, H.1.88
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:20:48

10 02:01:08 Francis Poulenc
Mass in G major
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
Duration 00:15:26

11 02:17:10 César Franck
Sonata in A major (M.8) for either violin or cello
Performer: Daniil Borisovich Shafran
Performer: Anton Osetrov
Duration 00:27:22

12 02:44:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:13:50

13 02:59:04 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturno for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:05:07

14 03:04:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: "Un'aura amorosa" from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:18

15 03:10:04 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on a Bare Mountain
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:12:15

16 03:22:30 Franz Doppler
Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Performer: Karolina Santl-Zupan
Performer: Matej Zupan
Performer: Dijana Tanovic
Duration 00:09:27

17 03:32:18 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Edith Wiens
Duration 00:03:55

18 03:36:42 John Field
Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:07:13

19 03:44:15 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:05:01

20 03:49:40 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 no 1
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:05:00

21 03:55:00 Flor Alpaerts
Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:04:55

22 04:01:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and fugue in G major Op 37 No 2 for organ
Performer: Jan Kalfus
Duration 00:07:21

23 04:08:47 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:51

24 04:14:04 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:11:07

25 04:25:37 Tekla Bądarzewska
The maiden's prayer (Op.4)
Performer: Kyung-Sook Lee
Duration 00:04:04

26 04:30:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op 11
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:12

27 04:40:33 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami
Duration 00:20:25

28 05:01:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung K523
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:04:53

29 05:06:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and fortepiano in E flat, Op 12 no 3
Performer: Hiro Kurosaki
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Duration 00:18:27

30 05:25:20 Josef Suk
Raduz and Mahulena, Op 16 'A fairy tale suite'
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Smetáček
Duration 00:28:21

31 05:54:03 André Messager
Solo de concours
Performer: Matous Kopacek
Performer: Marek Sedivy
Duration 00:05:46


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000mc2g)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:02:16 Naji Hakim
The Gloomy Night to Morning Yields (Sakskobing Preludes)
Performer: Naji Hakim
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:04:20 Naji Hakim
Now the Flowers are Blooming (Sakskobing Preludes)
Performer: Naji Hakim
Duration 00:01:27

03 00:06:22 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major D.899 no.4
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:07:29

04 00:14:13 Woody Herman
Early Autumn
Lyricist: Johnny Mercer
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Ensemble: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
Conductor: Nelson Riddle
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:18:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1059r
Performer: Marcel Ponseele
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Conductor: Marcel Ponseele
Duration 00:11:23

06 00:34:34 Duarte Lôbo
Alma redemptoris mater
Choir: Cupertinos
Conductor: Luís Toscano
Duration 00:02:05

07 00:37:25 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in G, BuxWV.253
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:08:03

08 00:46:26 Thomas Dunhill
Piano Quintet in C minor, Op.20 (4th mvt)
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:07:45

09 00:55:39 John Dunstable
Albanus roseo rutilat
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:05:42

10 01:03:36 Pedro Ximénez Abril Tirado
Minuet No.44
Performer: Tom Gamble
Duration 00:01:26

11 01:05:00 João Pernambuco
Po de Mico (Itching Powder)
Performer: Tom Gamble
Duration 00:02:45

12 01:08:51 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:11:16

13 01:20:40 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B flat major, Op.7 no.1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:48

14 01:23:00 Bert Reisfeld
The Three Bells
Lyricist: Gilles
Ensemble: Les Compagnons de la Chanson
Duration 00:03:29

15 01:26:29 Louis Couperin
Les Carillons de Paris
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:18

16 01:33:48 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in A major Op.46 no.5
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:03:24

17 01:38:20 Sir James MacMillan
Vidi Aquam
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:09:07

18 01:48:02 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.5 in F sharp minor
Music Arranger: Georges Cziffra
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:50

19 01:53:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Performer: Clemens Flick
Duration 00:06:29

20 02:01:08 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso (4th mvt)
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:03:04

21 02:05:14 Leos Janáček
Rosemary (Moravian Folk Poetry in Songs)
Performer: Lada Valešová
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Duration 00:03:13

22 02:09:26 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Performer: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Columbia Jazz Combo
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:07:48

23 02:17:31 Henry Purcell
Fantazia no.9 in A minor Z.740
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:49

24 02:22:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in G major, Op.1`2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:07:13


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000mc2j)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:17 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Performer: Laurence Kaptain
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:06:11 Robert Fuchs
Violin Sonata no.2 in D Major, Op.33: 3rd movt - Finale. Allegro giocoso
Performer: Hyejin Chung
Performer: Warren Lee
Duration 00:06:42

03 00:14:03 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides, Op 73
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:09:47

04 00:24:18 Alessandro Striggio
Mass "Ecco si beato giorno" (Agnus dei)
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Director: Geoffrey Webber
Choir: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:05:44

05 00:31:25 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:07:41

06 00:39:56 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:08:58

07 00:50:15 Florence Price
Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
Ensemble: Apollo Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:15

08 00:55:36 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:17

09 01:02:34 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St Cecilia's day (From harmony, from heav'nly harmony): What passion cannot music raise and quell!
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:08:06

10 01:12:31 Christopher Headington
Violin Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Xue Wei
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:12:11

11 01:25:11 Carl Nielsen
String Quintet in G major (4th mvt)
Performer: Tim Frederiksen
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:20

12 01:31:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote, K620; Overture
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:06:01

13 01:37:59 Edward Elgar
Allegretto on G-E-D-G-E
Performer: Marat Bisengaliev
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:03:55

14 01:42:50 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Concertino for horn and strings, Op 45 No 5
Performer: Sören Hermansson
Orchestra: Umeå Sinfonietta
Conductor: Edvard Tjivzjel
Duration 00:13:05

15 01:56:45 Nancy Dalberg
String Quartet No. 1 in D Minor: II. Scherzo. Allegretto gracioso
Ensemble: Nordic String Quartet
Duration 00:02:48

16 02:00:38 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:05:31

17 02:06:43 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:10:59

18 02:18:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:21

19 02:27:01 John Dowland
Sir John Smith, his Almain
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:02:32

20 02:30:10 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of Silence
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:07:03

21 02:37:29 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Mikhail Ovrutsky
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:51

22 02:44:10 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 260
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:04:35

23 02:49:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:10:04


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000mc2l)
Beethoven Unleashed: Phoenix Rising
The Popular Touch

01 00:01:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55 "Eroica" (2nd mvt)
Performer: Orchestra Wiener Akademie
Conductor: Martin Haselböck
Duration 00:13:10

02 00:17:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wellington's Victory, Op 91
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:14:01

03 00:34:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, arr. for wind ensemble (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Les Vents De Montreal
Conductor: André Moisan
Duration 00:06:21

04 00:43:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd and 3rd mvts)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:08:15

05 00:53:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Germania, WoO 94
Singer: Niklas Spångberg
Ensemble: Key Ensemble
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:02


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000mc2p)
Live from Lammermuir Festival

01 00:04:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata Op.12 No.1
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:28:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Five melodies
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:13:30

03 00:42:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata Op.96 No.10
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:13:45


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000mc2r)
Summer Festivals

01 00:10:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Performer: Alexandra Conunova
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:39:19

02 00:50:57 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony no 1 in E, Op 26
Singer: Polina Shamaeva
Singer: Yury Rostotsky
Choir: Glinka Chorus
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:57:28

03 01:51:07 Alfred Schnittke
Symphony no 1
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 01:01:45

04 02:53:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Valse (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:05:27


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000mc2t)
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Antonio Forcione

01 00:00:28 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.12 in F major, Op.96 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:10:15 Leonard Bernstein
I can cook too - from "On the Town"
Performer: Tyne Daly
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:14:27 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:09:11

04 00:30:10 Simone Movio
Incanto XIX, per flauto dolce, violino e archi
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:38:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in mi minore, RV 550, per quattro violini, archi e b.c.
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:44

06 00:46:53 Benjamin Britten
Spirito ben nato (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo, Op 22)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:52:13 William Byrd
Ne irascaris, Domine
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:08:05

08 01:14:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor: Et resurrexit
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:05

09 01:19:19 Aaron Copland
Danzon cubano
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:50

10 01:33:52 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt, Finale)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:05:18

11 01:45:29 Pedro Luis Ferrer
Un Nuevo Dia
Performer: Antonio Forcione
Singer: Marta Capponi
Duration 00:04:09

12 01:57:16 John Dunstable
Quam pulchra es
Choir: Tonus Peregrinus
Duration 00:02:32


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000mc2w)
The eclectic classical mix

01 00:00:21 Bedrich Smetana
March of the Prague Student Legion
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:02:32 Antonín Dvořák
Moravian Duets Op. 20: ii) The Parting
Performer: Vojtech Spurny
Singer: Simona Saturnova
Singer: Markéta Cukrová
Singer: Petr Nekoranec
Duration 00:01:51

03 00:03:26 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles Nos 1, 2 and 3
Performer: Panochovo kvarteto
Performer: Pavel Nejtek
Performer: Jaroslav Tůma
Duration 00:09:00

04 00:06:22 Josef Suk
Zal (Sorrow - Ten Songs Op. 15 No. 1)
Performer: Marián Lapšanský
Performer: Daniel Buranovský
Choir: Pražský komorní sbor
Conductor: Josef Pančík
Duration 00:02:29

05 00:08:50 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op 39 (Romance)
Performer: Antal Doráti
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:14:10 Leos Janáček
Otče náš (The Lord's Prayer), JW IV 29: Otče náš (Vater unser, Our Father)
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:18:45 Antonín Dvořák
Lasst mich allein, Op 82 No 1
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:04:14

08 00:22:58 Antonín Dvořák
When thy sweet glances fall on me (Cypresses)
Ensemble: Kvarteto města Prahy
Duration 00:02:44

09 00:25:40 Johann Strauss II
Czechen-Polka, Op 13
Orchestra: Blaserensemble des Niederosterreichischen Tonkunstlerorchesters
Conductor: Werner Hackl
Duration 00:03:33


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (m000mc2y)
2020 Live
American Dreams

01 00:02:05 Bohuslav Martinu
Jazz Suite
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:11:00

02 00:02:26 John Adams
Chamber Symphony
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:23:00

03 00:44:40 Gavin Higgins
Rough Voices
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:13:00

04 00:59:12 Samuel Barber
Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Op 24
Performer: Natalya Romaniw
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:17:00

05 01:18:08 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (suite for 13 instruments)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:28:00

06 01:45:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:39:42

07 02:25:28 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:54


TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (m0002rxw)
My Trouble with Classical Music


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0000hcd)
My Life in Food
Artists


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000mc30)
Night music

01 00:00:08 iyatra quartet
Black Seas
Ensemble: iyatra quartet
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:04:55 Andrzej Panufnik
3. Andante (Autumn Music)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:06:57

03 00:11:52 Rustin Man (artist)
Old Flamingo
Performer: Rustin Man
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:17:12 Abdoulaye Diabaté (artist)
Balani
Performer: Abdoulaye Diabaté
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:21:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Prelude No. 1 in C major, BWV.846
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:27:39 Sandscape (artist)
Shores
Performer: Sandscape
Duration 00:04:41

07 00:32:25 Salamone Rossi Hebreo
Sonata in Dialogo detta la Viena
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:02:23

08 00:34:47 Lou Harrison
Chorale, Et in Arcadia Ego (Suite for Symphonic Strings, 2nd movement)
Orchestra: Louisville Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Whitney
Duration 00:03:41

09 00:39:30 Pan•American (artist)
Ivory Joe Hunter, Little Walter
Performer: Pan•American
Duration 00:01:37

10 00:41:08 Max Bruch
Quasi Fantasia (Grave) (Symphony No.1 in E-Flat, Op.28, 4th movement)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:07:17

11 00:49:21 Tangerine Dream (artist)
Movements of a Visionary (remastered 2018)
Performer: Tangerine Dream
Duration 00:07:48

12 00:57:08 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Cleethorpes Chorale
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:55

13 01:01:11 Barde Ashot
Lamento: Ene Sarere
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:03:41 Hildur Guonadottir
Folk faer andlit
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Duration 00:05:06

15 01:08:52 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor; 4th movement; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Zander
Duration 00:05:46

16 01:15:31 Dustin O’Halloran
An Ending, A Beginning
Performer: Dustin O’Halloran
Performer: Katrin Mickiewicz
Performer: Peter Broderick
Duration 00:02:11

17 01:17:47 Sir James MacMillan
From Ayrshire (1st movement: Largo, molto rubato)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Kenneth Sillito
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:05:27

18 01:24:00 Natacha Atlas (artist)
Adams Lullaby
Performer: Natacha Atlas
Performer: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:58



WEDNESDAY 09 SEPTEMBER 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000mc32)
Classical and contemporary strings

01 00:01:07 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
8 Pieces for violin and cello, Op 39
Performer: Gàbor Barta
Performer: Yoël Cantori
Duration 00:19:12

02 00:20:41 Zoltán Kodály
Duo for violin and cello, Op 7
Performer: Gàbor Barta
Performer: Yoël Cantori
Duration 00:31:19

03 00:52:20 Gàbor Barta
Passacaglia latina for violin and cello
Performer: Gàbor Barta
Performer: Yoël Cantori
Duration 00:06:44

04 00:59:23 Gàbor Barta
Dance for violin and cello
Performer: Gàbor Barta
Performer: Yoël Cantori
Duration 00:01:38

05 01:01:22 Luigi Quadranti
Adagio KV 138 rivisitato
Performer: Andrea Mascetti
Performer: Teira Yamashita
Performer: Giulia Wechsler
Performer: Claude Hauri
Duration 00:04:59

06 01:06:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A, K 581
Performer: Curzio Petraglio
Performer: Andrea Mascetti
Performer: Teira Yamashita
Performer: Giulia Wechsler
Performer: Claude Hauri
Duration 00:30:17

07 01:37:29 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:10

08 01:43:54 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:15:49

09 02:01:19 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 in G major
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:55:33

10 02:57:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3, in D major, BWV 1068
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:20:10

11 03:17:45 Giacomo Puccini
Intermezzo (excerpt Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3))
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:21

12 03:23:29 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to La Forza del destino
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:07:15

13 03:31:05 Carl Nielsen
Adagio con sentimento religioso, 2nd movement from String Quartet (Op.44)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:08:08

14 03:39:28 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from 'Lyric Pieces' Op.65 No.6
Performer: Carl Wendling
Duration 00:06:24

15 03:46:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata [adapted from Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor for organ (BWV 527)]
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:13:36

16 04:01:07 Pierre de la Rue
Missa Sancto Job: Kyrie
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:04:51

17 04:05:54 Ruth Watson Henderson
Gloria
Performer: Robert Venables
Performer: Robert Devito
Performer: Linda Broncesky
Performer: Ian Cowie
Performer: Marc Bonang
Performer: Graham Hargrove
Performer: Nicolas Coulter
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:05:43

18 04:12:06 George Frideric Handel
Water Music, extract from Suite
Music Arranger: Daniel Schnyder
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:07:02

19 04:19:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice d'après l'Etude en forme de Valse, op.52 no.6 by Saint-Saens
Performer: Karol Danis
Performer: Iveta Sabova
Duration 00:08:41

20 04:28:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in G major (Nouvelles Suites de Pieces de Clavecin)
Ensemble: Yur-Eum Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:14:30

21 04:43:21 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Overture)
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:10:48

22 04:54:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:56

23 05:13:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Agnus Dei from the Missa Brevis in B flat (K.275)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Susan Atherton
Singer: Edward Lyon
Singer: Christopher Adams
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Becket Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:06:02

24 05:20:18 Elżbieta Sikora
Rappel III for string orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
Duration 00:16:01

25 05:36:26 Herbert Howells
Rhapsody No 1 in D flat
Performer: Ian Sadler
Duration 00:05:43

26 05:42:34 Vítezslav Novák
In the Tatra mountains, op 26
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:17:16


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000md5n)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:02 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op.74`3 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:08:34 William Grant Still
Suite for violin and piano (2nd mvt)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:06:09

03 00:15:22 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Concerto no.2 (Vivo)
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:10:08

04 00:26:15 Charles‐Marie Widor
Marche du veilleur de nuit
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:04:08

05 00:34:19 George Frideric Handel
Concerto a due cori no.2 in F major HWV.333 (5th & 6th mvts)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:07:15

06 00:42:48 John Cage
Sonatas and Interludes (Sonata no.13)
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:46:40 George Gershwin
Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Music Arranger: Hal Borne
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:02:46

08 00:50:30 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:58

09 01:03:25 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Der Oben Swebt
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Shield of Harmony
Duration 00:04:58

10 01:09:00 Ludwig Thuille
Sextet in B flat major Op.6 (4th mvt)
Performer: Les Vents Français
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:05:42

11 01:16:02 Johannes Brahms
Rondo alla Zingarese (Piano Quartet Op.25)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:02

12 01:26:45 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth
Performer: Władysław Szpilman
Duration 00:03:37

13 01:34:44 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Captain Blood (Main Title)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:04

14 01:38:33 Franz Schmidt
Notre Dame (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:37

15 01:43:56 John Stafford Smith
The Star-Spangled Banner
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Choir: Gregg Smith Singers
Conductor: Robert Craft
Duration 00:01:37

16 01:45:34 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Michel Arrignon
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:50

17 01:54:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op.16 (no.3 in B minor)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:41

18 02:00:55 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:04

19 02:08:09 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass (Agnece Bozij; Varhany solo; Intrada)
Performer: Aleš Bárta
Singer: Hibla Gerzmava
Singer: Veronika Hajnová
Singer: Stuart Neill
Singer: Jan Martiník
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Český Komorní Orchestr
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:23

20 02:19:36 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin (Toccata)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:49

21 02:23:30 Terry Riley
In C
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Ensemble: Percurama Percussion Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:06


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000md5t)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:55 William Walton
5 Bagatelles - No.5 - Con slancio
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:03:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no.1 in C, Op.15: 3) Rondo
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:32

03 00:13:24 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:02

04 00:20:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G major BWV.916 for keyboard
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:08:10

05 00:29:34 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:34:03 Errollyn Wallen
Horseplay - Lively
Ensemble: Ensemble X
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:37:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K.155
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:09:29

08 00:47:46 Arnold Bax
The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:59

09 00:59:52 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:08:23

10 01:10:12 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold (Scene 1)
Singer: Oda Balsborg
Singer: Hetty Plümacher
Singer: Ira Malaniuk
Singer: Gustav Neidlinger
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:08:22

11 01:19:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto, RV.501 'La notte'
Performer: Peter Whelan
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:08:58

12 01:29:53 Edward Elgar
The Tame Bear; The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:32

13 01:40:06 Igor Stravinsky
Berceuse; Finale (The Firebird)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:04

14 01:47:42 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D 550
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:01

15 01:50:21 Geoffrey Bush
Consort Music
Orchestra: English Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:09:59

16 02:06:36 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Dora Schwarzberg
Performer: Lucy Hall
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:08:57

17 02:16:07 Jacques Ibert
Divertissement
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:14:25

18 02:31:39 Alessandro Stradella
La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Singer: Emanuela Galli
Ensemble: Ensemble Aurora
Conductor: Enrico Gatti
Duration 00:06:37

19 02:39:50 Madeleine Dring
Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Performer: Nancy Ruffer
Performer: John Anderson
Performer: Helen Crayford
Duration 00:10:01

20 02:50:07 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett no.4 in D: Paven
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:53

21 02:55:20 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:04:24


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000md61)
Beethoven Unleashed: Phoenix Rising
Public Success

01 00:00:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Ruins of Athens (excerpt)
Choir: New York Choral Artists
Conductor: Joseph Flummerfelt
Singer: Roger Andrews
Singer: Mechthild Gessendorf
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:07:53

02 00:11:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:08:25

03 00:23:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major, Op 97 "Archduke" (2nd and 3rd mvts)
Ensemble: Storioni Trio
Duration 00:16:57

04 00:43:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture (arr. for piano)
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Duration 00:06:28

05 00:50:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio, Act I: "Abscheulicher! Wo eilst du hin?"
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:23


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000md67)
Live from the Lammermuir Festival

01 00:03:59 Franz Schubert
Frühlingsglaube; An die Natur; Blumenbrief
Performer: Joshua Ellicott
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:13:51 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op 39
Performer: Joshua Ellicott
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:26:00

03 00:42:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea; Let Beauty Awake; The Roadside Fire; Youth and Love; Silent Noon
Performer: Joshua Ellicott
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:15:00

04 00:59:11 Roger Quilter
Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal; Go Lovely Rose
Performer: Joshua Ellicott
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:05:00


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000md6f)
Summer Festivals

01 00:06:43 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexander Gurning
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Erasmo Capilla
Duration 00:20:39

02 00:28:20 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 6 in A
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:56:40

03 01:25:53 George Gershwin
Love walked in
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:56


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000mf54)
Neresheim Abbey, Germany

01 00:00:38 Anton Bruckner
Praeludium in C
Performer: Pavla Bockova
Performer: Richard Brasier
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:02:38 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Performer: Pavla Bockova
Performer: Richard Brasier
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:07:40 Giovanni Croce
Initium: Deus in adjutorium
Performer: Pavla Bockova
Performer: Richard Brasier
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:01:28

04 00:09:16 Plainsong
Psalms 110, 147 vv.12-20
Performer: Pavla Bockova
Performer: Richard Brasier
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:07:42

05 00:19:05 Michael Praetorius
Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr
Performer: Pavla Bockova
Performer: Richard Brasier
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:01:55

06 00:28:58 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat for double choir
Performer: Pavla Bockova
Performer: Richard Brasier
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:38:38 Nikolay Kedrov
Lord's Prayer
Performer: Pavla Bockova
Performer: Richard Brasier
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:01:30

08 00:41:01 Alexander Campkin
O nata lux
Performer: Pavla Bockova
Performer: Richard Brasier
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:07:01

09 00:53:00 Georg Muffat
Toccata V
Performer: Pavla Bockova
Performer: Richard Brasier
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:05:56


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000md6r)
Simon Höfele and Katharina Konradi

01 00:00:55 Johannes Brahms
Wie Melodien (5 Lieder Op 105, No 1)
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:03:23 Johannes Brahms
Mädchenlied op.3. 85
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:04

03 00:05:24 Johannes Brahms
Das Mädchen spricht op.3. 107
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:01:33

04 00:06:56 Johannes Brahms
Mädchenlied (5 Lieder Op 107 No 5)
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:01:53

05 00:08:47 Johannes Brahms
Das Mädchen (7 Lieder Op 95 No 1)
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:35

06 00:12:21 Alexander Arutiunian
Trumpet Concerto in A flat major
Performer: Simon Höfele
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Duncan Ward
Duration 00:16:57


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000md6w)
John Turner

01 00:00:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No 4 in G major, 'Mozartiana' (Gigue)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:01:44

02 00:03:01 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 6 in F minor, Op. 80 - I. Allegro vivace assai - Presto
Performer: Vision String Quartet
Duration 00:07:11

03 00:11:00 John Williams
Donnybrook Fair (from Far and Away)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:15:37 John Manduell
Diversions for chamber orchestra (4th mvt, excerpt)
Orchestra: Northern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Ward
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:23:37 Robin Walker
4 Nursery Rhymes to Texts by Thomas Pitfield
Performer: John Turner
Performer: Keith Swallow
Narrator: Richard Baker
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:28:12 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Choir: Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:33

07 00:34:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 356
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:07:39

08 00:42:42 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat, D.899 no.3
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:50

09 00:49:05 George Frideric Handel
Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:04:19

10 00:54:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Sonata No 1 in D minor, Op 75 (4th mvt)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:05:49

11 01:04:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Huguette Tourangeau
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:58

12 01:15:25 Herbert Murrill
Carillon
Performer: David Hill
Duration 00:02:26

13 01:21:29 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Performer: Timothy Byram-Wigfield
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Director: David Hill
Duration 00:07:24

14 01:31:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:37

15 01:38:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers, VI. Bogoroditse (arr. David Stark)
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Music Arranger: David Stark
Duration 00:02:19

16 01:41:51 Andrea Falconieri
Chaconne in G major
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Performer: Emmanuele Forni
Performer: Michael Metzler
Performer: Naoki Kitaya
Duration 00:03:54

17 01:46:31 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:47

18 01:51:39 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Flute Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:18

19 01:56:42 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:02:59


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000md70)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 00:00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C major BWV 846
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:17

02 00:02:13 Ronnie Ross
Cleopatra's Needle
Performer: Ronnie Ross
Performer: Art Elefsen
Performer: Bill Le Sage
Performer: Spike Heatly
Performer: Tony Carr
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:07:48 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C major, Op.10 no.1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:56

04 00:09:46 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), Entr'acte / Intermezzo
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:11:48 George Frideric Handel
Tu del Ciel ministro eletto, from Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:06:16

06 00:18:05 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse, Op.17
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:22:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:25:22 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Regnez, plaisirs et jeux (Les Indes Galentes)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Orchestra: Les Ambassadeurs
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:03:12


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (m000md74)
2020 Live
Paavo Jarvi conducts the Philharmonia Orchestra

01 00:08:06 Maurice Ravel
Le Topmbeau de Couperin
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Duration 00:17:30

02 00:21:57 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for Piano, Trumpet and Strings
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:21:30

03 00:47:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C, Jupiter
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:31:30

04 01:22:51 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:30

05 01:29:45 Gerald Finzi
Romance Op.11
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:07:31

06 01:38:08 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 3 in D major, Op. 44 No. 1
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:28:34

07 02:07:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 5 in G major for keyboard, BWV 829
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:19:50

08 02:27:36 Bedrich Smetana
Salon Polka No 3 in A flat major
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:01:40


WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (m00022p1)
Afterwords: Susan Sontag


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0000hd9)
My Life in Food
Disorder


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000md78)
Around midnight

01 00:00:08 Daniel Herskedal
Vakenatt
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:04:45 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro, Lasso! Al mio duolo, for 5 Voices, 1611b (from Madrigals Book 6)
Performer: Ruggero Allifranchini
Performer: Kyu-Young Kim
Performer: Maiya Papach
Performer: Shuangshuang Liu
Performer: James Wilson
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:07:55 Nick Drake
River Man
Performer: Nick Drake
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:12:11 Selim Palmgren
Illusion Op.1 No.2
Ensemble: Camerata Finlandia
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:15:12 Thomas Lauderdale
Lullaby
Ensemble: Pink Martini
Duration 00:02:04

06 00:17:16 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in B Flat major H.32:2 - Andante
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:20:46 Max Richter
Into the Airport Hallucination
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:03:17

08 00:24:56 Johannes Brahms
Quartet No.1 in C minor Op.51 No.1 - ii Romanze
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:06:34

09 00:32:06 Paul Corley
Narrow
Performer: Ben Frost
Performer: Matthew Collings
Performer: Paul Corley
Duration 00:08:37

10 00:40:46 Carl Friedrich Abel
Adagio (from Pieces for Viola da Gamba solo)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:05:20

11 00:46:54 Peter Lieberson
Amor mio si muero y tu no mueres (P. Neruda Songs)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:07:07

12 00:54:02 Patti Smith
Knowledge of the Self
Ensemble: Soundwalk Collective
Duration 00:05:39

13 01:00:40 Giacinto Scelsi
Hyxos: I. Tranquillo
Ensemble: Attacca Percussion Group
Duration 00:03:22

14 01:04:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Chorale Prelude BWV.659
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:04:45

15 01:08:48 Bernholz
58
Performer: Bernholz
Duration 00:03:53

16 01:13:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante, K.364 (Andante, 2nd movement)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Gordon Nikolic
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:11:04

17 01:25:08 Gábor Juhász
Me Na Szom
Performer: Pettik Adam
Performer: Matyas Szandai
Performer: Gábor Juhász
Performer: András Dés
Singer: Mitsou
Singer: Barcza Gergo
Duration 00:04:40



THURSDAY 10 SEPTEMBER 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000md7d)
Sinfonietta, Chamber Symphony and Symphony

01 00:01:08 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonietta, Op 1
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Reif
Duration 00:14:31

02 00:16:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Chamber Symphony in C minor, Op 110a
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Reif
Duration 00:23:13

03 00:39:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 92 in G 'Oxford'
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Reif
Duration 00:26:14

04 01:06:14 Stompie Mavi
Usilethela uxolo (Nelson Mandela)
Music Arranger: Gobingca George Mxadana
Orchestrator: Jaako Kuusisto
Singer: Kananelo Sehau
Choir: Gauteng Choristers
Choir: Minnesota Chorale
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:03:18

05 01:09:27 Mxolisi Matyila
Bawo Thixo Somandla
Music Arranger: Andile Khumalo
Choir: Gauteng Choristers
Choir: Minnesota Chorale
Conductor: Xolani Mootane
Duration 00:03:25

06 01:12:48 Traditional Zulu
Akhala Amaqhude Amabili
Music Arranger: Andile Khumalo
Orchestrator: Rudi van Dijk
Choir: Gauteng Choristers
Choir: Minnesota Chorale
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:28

07 01:17:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:42:08

08 02:01:07 Dora Pejačević
Life of Flowers, Op 19
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:20:06

09 02:21:47 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
Duration 00:39:05

10 03:01:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:06:23

11 03:07:59 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:11:20

12 03:19:37 Christopher Simpson
The Four Seasons - Winter
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Duration 00:14:51

13 03:34:49 Rebecca Clarke
4 Songs
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:08:09

14 03:43:17 Georg Philipp Telemann
Essercizii Musici (Trio No 2)
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:02

15 03:53:39 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:06:10

16 04:01:01 Veljo Tormis
Overture No 2
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:10:02

17 04:11:21 Dmitry Bortniansky
Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:07:50

18 04:19:40 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cello Concerto No 1
Performer: Raimo Sariola
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:14:51

19 04:34:59 Erik Satie
En habit de cheval
Performer: Steven Kolacny
Performer: Stijn Kolacny
Ensemble: Pianoduo Kolacny
Duration 00:06:13

20 04:41:43 Johann Strauss II
Wienerblut
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:09:34

21 04:51:30 Zoltán Jeney
Bird Tempting
Choir: Gyõr Girls' Choir
Conductor: Miklos Szabo
Duration 00:06:21

22 04:58:08 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:07:57

23 05:06:30 Alexina Louie
Songs of Paradise
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:15:05

24 05:21:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Preludio from Partita for solo violin no.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:03:36

25 05:25:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 36 in C, 'Linz'
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:33:58


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000mdd4)
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:55 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6`11
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:09:37

02 00:12:16 Reynaldo Hahn
Douloureuse rêverie dans un bois de sapins (Le Rossignol éperdu)
Performer: Yoonie Han
Duration 00:07:38

03 00:20:58 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet no. 3 in D major Op.44`1 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:27:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun du wirst mein Gewissen stillen (Cantata BWV.78)
Singer: Peter Harvey
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:34:29 Karen Tanaka
Water Dance no.3
Performer: Signe Bakke
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:39:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (Rondo)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:02

07 00:49:12 Santiago de Murcia
Jotas
Music Arranger: Arianna Savall
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:52:01 Stanley Jordan
Flying Home
Performer: Stanley Jordan
Duration 00:04:01

09 00:56:49 Orlando Gibbons
Short Service for 4 voices (Magnificat)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: John Butt
Ensemble: The London Early Music Group
Director: Philip Ledger
Duration 00:03:20

10 01:03:21 Lennox Berkeley
Toccata
Performer: Douglas Stevens
Duration 00:03:35

11 01:09:07 Mariano Mores
El Firulete - tango milonga
Orchestrator: José Carli
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:24

12 01:13:36 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in D major
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:11:19

13 01:25:36 Caroline Shaw
And the Swallow
Choir: Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Duration 00:03:59

14 01:33:41 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Charles Ramirez
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:05:24

15 01:40:59 Louis Spohr
Nonet in F major Op.31 (Finale)
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:07:09

16 01:48:07 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo all'ungherese, Op.107 no.6
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:04:45

17 01:54:53 Richard Waterer
Gibraltar - march
Ensemble: 15th Field Artillery Band
Duration 00:04:32

18 02:01:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ach ich liebte, war so glücklich (Die Entführung aus dem Serail, K.384)
Singer: Christiane Eda‐Pierre
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:10

19 02:07:53 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Verbum Nobile (Overture)
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:05:12

20 02:13:50 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen (Act 3, Trumpet Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:33

21 02:16:24 Raymond Scott
The Toy Trumpet
Ensemble: Raymond Scott Quintette
Duration 00:02:58

22 02:19:46 Joseph Haydn
Sailor's Song (High on the giddy bending mast), H.26a.31
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:01

23 02:23:10 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat D.485 (4th mvt)
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:52


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000mdd6)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat Major, K. 207: III. Presto
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:05:14

02 00:06:36 Henri Duparc
Chanson triste
Performer: Fazil Say
Singer: Marianne Crebassa
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:09:37 Turlough O'Carolan
Carolan's Cup
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:13:41 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon - opera in 3 acts Op.24: Overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:19:03 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet No. 3, Op. 97: IV. Finale. Allegro giusto
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:08:15

06 00:27:32 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:53

07 00:32:33 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands; God is gone up
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:55

08 00:37:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in G minor, RV416
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Ensemble: Jupiter
Duration 00:10:02

09 00:48:43 Enrique Granados
Danza española, Op. 37 No. 5 'Andaluza'
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Performer: Lucero Tena
Duration 00:03:29

10 00:59:39 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 105
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:21:29

11 01:22:55 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.6)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:14

12 01:27:53 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices (Gloria)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:29

13 01:33:22 Steve Reich
Clapping Music
Performer: Steve Reich
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:03:46

14 01:37:08 George Gershwin
Clap Yo' Hands
Performer: Oh, Kay! Ensemble (1955)
Duration 00:02:11

15 01:40:09 Amy Beach
Romance Op.23
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:06:13

16 01:46:22 Henry Purcell
Strike the viol (from Come, ye sons of art away)
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:58

17 01:50:43 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:17

18 01:56:13 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor; 4th movement; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Zander
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:05:47

19 02:13:10 Luiz Bonfá
Manhã de Carnaval
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Performer: František Jánoška
Duration 00:05:40

20 02:19:32 Orlando Gibbons
Italian Ground in C major, MB.20.27
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:01:58

21 02:22:18 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Performer: Kauno Miesto Simfoninis Orkestras
Singer: Stephen Costello
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:05:01

22 02:28:47 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue, Op.10
Performer: Tom Poster
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:10:55

23 02:40:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 - 3rd movement, Allegro
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Michele Barchi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:17

24 02:46:02 Joseph Haydn
Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:06:50

25 02:53:47 Gioachino Rossini
La Silken Ladder (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:07


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000mdd8)
Beethoven Unleashed: Phoenix Rising
Congress

01 00:01:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio, Act I: "Leb wohl, du warmes Sonnenlicht"
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Singer: Peter Seiffert
Singer: László Polgár
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Deon van der Walt
Singer: Bo Skovhus
Singer: Reinaldo Macias
Singer: Robert Florianschutz
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:08:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Prohaska, WoO 96
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:11:34

03 00:23:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Polonaise in C major, Op 89
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:32:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Der glorreiche Augenblick, Op 136 (excerpt)
Singer: Matilde Wallevik
Singer: Peter Hoare
Singer: Stephen Gadd
Singer: Claire Rutter
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Choir: City of London Choir
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton
Duration 00:15:04

05 00:50:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 "Rasumovsky" (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:07:25


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000mddb)
Live from the Lammermuir Festival

01 00:04:33 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D.956
Performer: Philip Higham
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:52:00


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000mddd)
Opera Matinee: Moniuszko's The Haunted Manor

01 00:05:02 Stanislaw Moniuszko
The Haunted Manor - Act 1
Choir: Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:39:04

02 00:45:34 Stanislaw Moniuszko
The Haunted Manor - Act 2
Choir: Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:39:46

03 01:26:36 Stanislaw Moniuszko
The Haunted Manor - Act 3
Choir: Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:38:32

04 02:06:17 Stanislaw Moniuszko
The Haunted Manor - Act 4
Choir: Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:38:08

05 02:45:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:13:18


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000mddg)
Emmanuel Pahud

01 00:00:27 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Orfeo 55
Director: Nathalie Stutzmann
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:06:23 Traditional Macedonian
Filka, moma (Plait 3)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Performer: Hidan Mamudov
Performer: Aleksander Krapovski
Performer: Alexander Somov
Performer: Vlatko Nushev
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:10:44 Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Cygnets (Swan Lake, Op 20)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:01:29

04 00:18:51 Alexandre Desplat
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Florentino Calvo
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:04:08

05 00:26:11 Alexandre Desplat
Girl with a Pearl Earring
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:07:24

06 00:34:34 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:05:36

07 00:40:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bist du bei mir, BWV508
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:02:41

08 00:44:22 Anoushka Shankar
Lasya
Performer: Manu Delago
Performer: Bernhard Schimpelsberger
Performer: Pirashanna Thevarajah
Performer: Kenji Ota
Duration 00:04:39

09 00:49:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:56

10 01:03:50 Aaron Copland
Appalachian spring: No 4, The Revivalist and His Flock
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:39

11 01:10:48 John Barry
We Have All The Time In The World
Singer: Louis Armstrong
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:03:12

12 01:14:55 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor Op 95 'From the New World (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jakub Hrůša
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:00

13 01:23:26 Howard Goodall
Lead, kindly light (Eternal Light, A Requiem)
Choir: Choir of Christ Church College, Oxford
Orchestra: London Musici
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:02:14

14 01:32:06 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:09:06

15 01:46:36 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major D574 'Grand Duo' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:04:17

16 01:51:40 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Platée (Air de ballet)
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:14

17 01:56:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte, K.588 (Soave sia il vento)
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Singer: Alison Hagley
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:52


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000mddj)
A blissful 30 minute classical mix


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (m000mddl)
2020 Live
Beethoven from Memory

01 00:05:01 Richard Ayres
No 52 (Three Pieces about Ludwig van Beethoven)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:22:49

02 00:52:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:36:00

03 01:36:29 Arnold Bax
The Garden of Fand
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:15:19

04 01:52:37 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (1st mvt)
Performer: David Nolan
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Singer: Jard van Nes
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Richard Cooke
Duration 00:25:00

05 02:18:00 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Psalm 23, Op. 14
Conductor: Nigel Short
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:10:53


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (m00028xs)
Afterwords: Octavia E Butler


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0000hpl)
My Life in Food
Family


THU 23:00 BBC Proms (m000mddn)
Late Escapes
Bach - Goldberg Variations

01 00:02:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 01:15:15

02 01:18:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:09:20



FRIDAY 11 SEPTEMBER 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000mddq)
Ernest Quartet and Friends

01 00:01:03 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Ernest Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:07:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.12 in A major, K.414
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan
Ensemble: Ernest Quartet
Duration 00:26:19

03 00:34:16 Ernest Chausson
Concerto in D major for violin, piano and string quartet, Op.21
Performer: Gwendolyn Masin
Performer: Cédric Pescia
Ensemble: Ernest Quartet
Duration 00:37:46

04 01:12:31 Claude Debussy
Images for orchestra
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:36:03

05 01:48:51 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
Duration 00:11:00

06 02:01:03 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:45:26

07 02:46:50 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:14:28

08 03:01:40 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Performer: Elizabeth Gaver
Performer: Elisabetta de Mircovich
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:08:01

09 03:10:01 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:27

10 03:18:53 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:06:02

11 03:25:16 Jacques Ibert
Flute Concerto
Performer: Yuri Shut'ko
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:19:46

12 03:45:20 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Performer: Eugen d’Albert
Duration 00:10:05

13 03:55:55 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Overture from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:03:53

14 04:01:05 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:07:05

15 04:08:31 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:08:04

16 04:17:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in F major reconstructed from BWV.1053
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:19:20

17 04:36:43 Zoltán Kodály
4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:10:59

18 04:48:09 Franz Schubert
Overture in B flat major, D470
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:06:02

19 04:54:34 Costanzo Porta
Sub Tuum Praesidium
Choir: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo
Duration 00:02:50

20 04:57:48 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:46:52

21 05:45:00 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:14:55


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000mdlk)
Friday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:00:15 Laurie Johnson
The Avengers Theme (extract)
Orchestra: The Laurie Johnson Orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:02:05 Arvo Pärt
O Morgenstern (7 Advent (Magnificat) Antiphons)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Philips
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:04:51 Marin Marais
Suite in G major (Chaconne)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Amélie Chemin
Performer: Thomas C. Boysen
Performer: Markus Hünninger
Duration 00:06:45

04 00:12:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.24 in F sharp major, Op.78
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:10:30

05 00:23:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.4 in G major BWV.1049 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:06:19

06 00:33:33 York Bowen
Allegro de Concert
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:07:58

07 00:42:40 Leonel Power
Gloria (Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater')
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:32

08 00:48:12 Marcus Hernon
The Beautiful Goldfinch
Ensemble: Two Trap Trio
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:52:39 Samuel Barber
Adagio (String Quartet in B minor Op.11)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:06:56

10 01:02:44 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Grande Tarantelle
Performer: Alan Marks
Performer: Nerine Barrett
Duration 00:05:01

11 01:08:52 Benjamin Britten
Hadrian's Wall (Roman Wall Blues)
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Singer: Mary Carewe
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:02:23

12 01:12:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bourrees 1 and 2 (Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066)
Music Arranger: Everton Gloeden
Ensemble: Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:02:21

13 01:14:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passepieds 1 and 2 (Orchestral Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066)
Music Arranger: Everton Gloeden
Ensemble: Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:02:21

14 01:17:11 Stevie Wishart
The Last Dance? A Baroque Tango
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:03:18

15 01:21:24 John Richards
Sanctus [Glan Gerwbiaid a Seraffiaid]
Choir: Treorchy Male Voice Choir
Duration 00:03:06

16 01:25:44
'The Departure Of Summer (extract)' written by Thomas Hood, read by Dame Diana Rigg
Duration 00:00:43

17 01:26:30 Michael Tippett
Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Performer: John Anderson
Performer: Martin Jones
Ensemble: The Medici Quartet
Performer: Peter Hamburger
Performer: Martin Westlake
Performer: Jeremy Cornes
Director: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:03:54

18 01:34:33 Arvo Pärt
Cantate Domino [Psalm 96]
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:02:38

19 01:38:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.157
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:14

20 01:43:22 Béla Bartók
Szól a Duda [Bagpipes] (44 Duos, Vol.3)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:00:56

21 01:45:44 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Performer: George McIlwham
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:12:07

22 01:58:18 Harry Brooks
Ain't Misbehavin'
Performer: Fats Waller
Author: Andy Razaf
Duration 00:03:02

23 02:02:12 Henry Purcell
Fairy Queen (Chaconne)
Orchestra: Vox Orchester
Conductor: Lorenzo Ghirlanda
Duration 00:03:01

24 02:05:53 Arvo Pärt
Which was the son of...
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:26

25 02:14:52 Ramin Djawadi
Game of Thrones: Season 8 (Main Title - extract)
Orchestra: Czech Film Orchestra
Conductor: Unknown
Duration 00:01:52

26 02:17:24 Gioachino Rossini
Gallop Finale
Music Arranger: Mike Westbrook
Orchestra: Mike Westbrook Orchestra
Director: Mike Westbrook
Duration 00:03:38

27 02:15:56
'Sonnet 76: Why is my verse so barren of new pride' by William Shakespeare, read by Dame Diana Rigg
Duration 00:00:55

28 02:22:00 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance Op.65
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:08:00


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000mdlm)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:04:07

02 00:05:24 Umberto Giordano
Come un bel dì di maggio (Andrea Chenier)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Choir: Chorus of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:08:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:25

04 00:18:45 Edward Elgar
There is Sweet Music
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:24:34 John Williams
E.T. The Extra Terrestrial
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:02

06 00:30:37 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:07:08

07 00:38:36 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Duration 00:05:41

08 00:45:56 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon (Overture)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:08:36

09 00:55:21 Roxanna Panufnik
Deus est Caritas
Performer: Rupert Jeffcoat
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:47

10 00:59:48 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:09:37

11 01:10:38 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux, D.780 (No.2 in A flat major)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:01:49

12 01:14:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied! (Cantata BWV190, Opening chorus)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:41

13 01:19:45 William Grant Still
Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous) (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:06:54

14 01:26:56 Derek Bourgeois
Serenade, Op 22
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Michael Antrobus
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:31:33 Ivor Gurney
5 Elizabethan Songs: Sleep
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:03:04

16 01:34:37 Leos Janáček
Moon Waltz (from The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite)
Music Arranger: Jaroslav Smolka
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:49

17 01:38:27 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:18

18 01:42:53 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No.1 in C major - 3rd mvt
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:05:53

19 01:49:22 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:08:23

20 01:58:25 Hector Berlioz
Chers Tyriens, tant de nobles travaux (Les Troyens, Act 3)
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Choir: Choeur Philharmonique de Strasbourg
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Choir: Chœur de l'Opéra national du Rhin
Choir: Badisches State Opera Chorus
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:05:58

21 02:05:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.21 in C, K467 - 1st mvt: Allegro maestoso
Performer: Iiro Rantala
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:15:26

22 02:21:29 Jennifer Higdon
Breeze Serenade (from Dance Card)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:06:37

23 02:28:30 Anthony Holborne
Muy Linda
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:02:06

24 02:31:13 Arvo Pärt
Summa
Music Arranger: Eduard Wesly
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:04:41

25 02:35:53 George Harrison
Something
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Performer: Chris Hill
Music Arranger: Sérgio Assad
Duration 00:03:01

26 02:39:22 Richard Wagner
Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman transc for piano
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:05:26

27 02:45:08 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:13:44


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000mdlp)
Beethoven Unleashed: Phoenix Rising
Fall

01 00:02:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 27 in E minor, Op 90
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:13:21

02 00:18:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Kurz ist der Schmerz, WoO 163
Ensemble: Accentus Ensemble
Duration 00:01:32

03 00:19:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Brauchle, Linke, WoO 167
Ensemble: Accentus Ensemble
Duration 00:00:43

04 00:22:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in D major, Op 102 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Robert Levin
Duration 00:08:08

05 00:33:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 6 (fragment, completed by Nicholas Cook and Hermann Dechant)
Performer: Sophie-Mayuko Vetter
Orchestra: Hamburger Symphoniker
Conductor: Peter Ruzicka
Duration 00:15:00

06 00:52:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio - "Euch werde Lohn in bessern Welten"
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Singer: Manfred Jungwirth
Singer: René Kollo
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:22


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000mdlr)
Live from the Lammermuir Festival

01 00:04:12 Domenico Zipoli
Suite no 2 in G minor, op 1 no 18
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
Duration 00:11:00

02 00:14:27 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob XVI:52
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:36:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 23 in F minor, op 57 "Appassionata"
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
Duration 00:25:00


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000mdlt)
Summer Festivals

01 00:05:08 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Sow the Wind
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:21:47

02 00:28:06 Modest Mussorgsky
Songs and Dances of Death
Singer: Ain Anger
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:19:01

03 00:48:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian)
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:32:26

04 01:20:58 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste, from 'Kuolema, op 44'
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:33

05 01:26:35 Leroy Anderson
Fiddle Faddle
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:31

06 01:31:08 Lepo Sumera
Waltz, from the film 'Spring Fly'
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:06:46

07 01:39:57 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Music Arranger: Gustav Mahler
Orchestra: Romanian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Măcelaru
Duration 00:43:55

08 02:25:02 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:57


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b08g4c36)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000mdlw)
Igor Levit

01 00:00:32 Johann Strauss II
Champagne Polka
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:03:35 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:08:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, chorale-prelude BWV.667
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:02:04

04 00:16:20 Johannes Brahms
Herzlich tut mich verlangen, Chorale Prelude Op 122'10
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:22:24 Max Reger
Nachtlied, Op. 138, No. 3
Performer: Igor Levit
Music Arranger: Julian Becker
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:26:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Betulia liberata, K. 118, Parte prima: Overture
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:31:28 Trad.
Visa från Unanmyra'
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Performer: Mats Sindenius
Music Arranger: Jan Johansson
Music Arranger: Georg Riedel
Duration 00:04:41

08 00:36:54 Michael Head
St Mark's Square (Three Songs of Venice)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Duration 00:02:38

09 00:43:59 George Frideric Handel
Crude furie (Serse)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:38

10 00:51:33 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow (The Wizard of Oz)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: The Kansas City Symphony
Conductor: Michael Stern
Duration 00:05:33

11 00:57:47 William Alwyn
Bicycle Ride
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Duration 00:01:22

12 01:03:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.73 in D major, 'La Chasse' - last movt: Presto
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:29

13 01:09:25 Arvo Pärt
O Immanuel (Seven Advent Antiphons)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:17

14 01:14:08 Arthur Sullivan
Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
Performer: Richard Suart
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:03:26

15 01:18:15 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:31

16 01:33:05 Zoe Rahman
Epicentre
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Duration 00:04:46

17 01:41:40 Zoe Rahman (artist)
Conversation with Nellie
Performer: Zoe Rahman
Performer: Courtney Pine
Performer: Oli Hayhurst
Performer: Gene Calderazzo
Duration 00:05:32

18 01:48:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:51

19 01:56:58 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland on her hearse
Director: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Duration 00:02:34


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000mdly)
Classical music for your journey

01 00:00:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Foxtrot (Suite for Jazz Band No 1)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:03:39 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:27

03 00:10:04 Jean Baptiste Senaillé
Allegro spiritoso
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Music Arranger: Laurence Perkins
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:12:57 Gabriel Fauré
In Paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:15:52 Traditional Spanish
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:18:35 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo - from West Side Story
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:20:54 Trad.
Are mou rindineddha
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:04:36

08 00:25:27 Andy Razaf
Ain't Misbehavin'
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:03:59


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (p08ky90n)
2020
Klaus Tennstedt conducts Beethoven at the 1991 BBC Proms

01 00:02:21 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5 in B flat major, D.485
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:25:53

02 00:30:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Singer: Jane Eaglen
Singer: Kathleen Kuhlmann
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: John Tomlinson
Choir: Brighton Festival Chorus
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Duration 01:12:42

03 01:43:26 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba
Performer: Bela Dekany
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:23:33

04 02:08:23 Andrea Tarrodi
Lume
Conductor: Maria Goundorina
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Duration 00:06:16

05 02:15:34 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:13:50


FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (m0003569)
Jazz Japan


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0000hy2)
My Life in Food
Fate


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000mdm1)
Subterranean Sounds

01 00:00:02 Laraaji (artist)
This Too Shall Pass
Performer: Laraaji
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:05:13 Emptyset (artist)
Chislehurst Mine - Kent, England 02.11.12
Performer: Emptyset
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:10:29 Steve Earle & The Dukes (artist)
Devil Put The Coal In The Ground
Performer: Steve Earle & The Dukes
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:14:26 Lee “Scratch” Perry (artist)
Underground Root
Performer: Lee “Scratch” Perry
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:17:20 Patrick Farmer (artist)
Brocket Hall Tree Roots Underwater
Performer: Patrick Farmer
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:20:20 Maurício Takara (artist)
Linha D'Agua
Performer: Maurício Takara
Performer: Carla Boregas
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:26:39 Tony Allen (artist)
We've Landed (Matthew Herbert's Absence Dub Remix)
Performer: Tony Allen
Performer: Hugh Masekela
Performer: Matthew Herbert
Duration 00:04:22

08 00:31:01 Cinder Well (artist)
From Behind The Curtain
Performer: Cinder Well
Duration 00:05:16

09 00:37:26 Kanako Horiuchi (artist)
Hope
Performer: Kanako Horiuchi
Duration 00:08:19

10 00:48:01 Natalia Paruz (artist)
Another Earth
Performer: Natalia Paruz
Duration 00:02:50

11 00:50:50 Pepe Deluxé (artist)
In The Cave
Performer: Pepe Deluxé
Duration 00:01:50

12 00:52:40 Group from Joban (artist)
Coal miner's songs of Joban
Performer: Group from Joban
Duration 00:02:39

13 00:55:54 Deep Listening Band (artist)
CCCC (Cistern Chapel Chance Chants)
Performer: Deep Listening Band
Duration 00:15:47

14 01:12:53 Chicago Underground Quartet (artist)
Unique Spiral
Performer: Chicago Underground Quartet
Duration 00:05:27

15 01:18:20 Taeko Ohnuki (artist)
Dobutsu Puzzle
Performer: Taeko Ohnuki
Featured Artist: Oshare TV
Duration 00:04:16

16 01:22:37 Afel Bocoum (artist)
Penda Djiga
Performer: Afel Bocoum
Duration 00:03:54

17 01:27:05 Diamanda Galás (artist)
Skotoseme
Performer: Diamanda Galás
Duration 00:06:25

18 01:34:54 Metadevice (artist)
Hegemony of Homogeneity
Performer: Metadevice
Duration 00:04:29

19 01:39:24 Fragile Self (artist)
Influx In Flux
Performer: Fragile Self
Duration 00:03:44

20 01:44:52 Coober Pedy University Band (artist)
Kookaburra
Performer: Coober Pedy University Band
Duration 00:06:46

21 01:51:37 Sandra Crisp (artist)
Mapping London's Subterranean Rivers
Performer: Sandra Crisp
Duration 00:04:38

22 01:57:27 Louis Killen (artist)
The Coalowner And The Pitman's Wife
Performer: Louis Killen
Duration 00:02:34




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000mcrd)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000mc2r)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000md6f)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000mddd)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000mdlt)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (m000mcb2)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (p08l2qzc)

BBC Proms 17:30 SUN (m000mcdg)

BBC Proms 19:30 SUN (m000mcdj)

BBC Proms 21:15 SUN (p08ky8g0)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (p08kzdwz)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (m000mh08)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (m000mc2y)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (m000md74)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (m000mddl)

BBC Proms 23:00 THU (m000mddn)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (p08ky90n)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000mc9k)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000mcd3)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000mcr5)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000mc2g)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000md5n)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000mdd4)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000mdlk)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b0680ymx)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000mf54)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00016t2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000mcr9)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000mc2l)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000md61)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000mdd8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000mdlp)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000mcrg)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000mcr7)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000mc2j)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000md5t)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000mdd6)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000mdlm)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000hgs8)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b0bczxvz)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000mc2w)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000md70)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000mddj)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000mdly)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000mcrj)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000mc2t)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000md6w)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000mddg)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000mdlw)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000mc9r)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000mc9y)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000mcdd)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000mdm1)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000j83v)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000j83v)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000mc9w)

New Generation Artists 18:30 SAT (m000mcb0)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000md6r)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000mcb4)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000mcrn)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000mc30)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000md78)

Nordic Sounds 23:00 SUN (m000g681)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000gdzl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000mc2p)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000md67)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000mddb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000mdlr)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000mc9m)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000fpzh)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0003cbm)

Sunday Feature 22:00 TUE (m0002rxw)

Sunday Feature 22:00 WED (m00022p1)

Sunday Feature 22:00 THU (m00028xs)

Sunday Feature 22:00 FRI (m0003569)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000mcd5)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000mcdb)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0000hbm)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0000hcd)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0000hd9)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0000hpl)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0000hy2)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08g4c36)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b08g4c36)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000mc9p)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000m6s9)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000mcb6)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000mcdm)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000mcrq)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000mc32)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000md7d)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000mddq)