Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 29 AUGUST 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000m17n)
Schubert songs with Marianne Beate Kielland

01 00:01:02 Jean Sibelius
Pelléas et Mélisande, op. 46
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Kolbjorn Holthe
Duration 00:10:09

02 00:11:35 Franz Schubert
Nine songs with orchestra
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Kolbjorn Holthe
Duration 00:33:25

03 00:45:24 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D. 759 ('Unfinished')
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Kolbjorn Holthe
Duration 00:26:55

04 01:12:36 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola, op. 112
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Kolbjorn Holthe
Duration 00:18:03

05 01:31:13 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana
Performer: Vesselin Stanev
Duration 00:28:35

06 02:01:04 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Miserere (Op.44)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:33:59

07 02:35:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 'Kreutzer'
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg
Duration 00:36:53

08 03:12:35 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya (fantasy for orchestra)
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:06:40

09 03:19:34 Franz Liszt
La Lugubre gondola S.200
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:07:52

10 03:27:47 Giovanni Maria Trabaci
2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Duration 00:08:50

11 03:36:53 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Sköld
Duration 00:08:22

12 03:45:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Alan Arnold
Duration 00:05:11

13 03:51:14 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso, Op 3 no 2
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:21

14 04:00:52 Maurice Greene
Suite for two trumpets and organ
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Performer: Roman Hajiyski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:09:46

15 04:11:09 Béla Bartók
Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:08:36

16 04:20:10 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:57

17 04:29:30 Santiago de Murcia
2 pieces from 'Codex de Saldívar' [c.1732]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:08:41

18 04:38:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Tini Mathot
Performer: Patrizia Marisaldi
Performer: Elina Mustonen
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:09:40

19 04:48:39 Ludomir Różycki
Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Przbylski
Duration 00:09:19

20 04:58:21 Mirko Krajči
Pains and Hopes (Dolori e speranze)
Ensemble: Mucha Quartet
Duration 00:13:36

21 05:12:13 Rudolf Escher
Arcana Suite for piano
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:22:28

22 05:34:58 Maurice Ravel
Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna
Duration 00:24:46


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000m55k)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03:42 Modest Mussorgsky
Scherzo in B flat major
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:08:33 Boris Vian
Le Deserteur
Singer: Boris Vian
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:12:01 Gabriel Fauré
Kitty-valse (Dolly Suite, Op 56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:14:42 Leo Ferrer
L'ile St.Louis
Singer: Renée Lebas
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:19:27 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat Op.40 (Finale)
Performer: David Guerrier
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:06:37

06 00:26:52 Eriks Esenvalds
A Drop in the Ocean
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:58

07 00:29:09 Ólafur Arnalds
Out to Sea
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:02:10

08 00:33:08 Edward Elgar
Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:47

09 00:37:52 Sam Lewis
Just Friends
Performer: Charlie Parker
Performer: Frank Miller
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Myor Rosen
Performer: Mitch Miller
Performer: Stan Freeman
Performer: Frank Brieff
Performer: Bronislaw Gimpel
Performer: Max Hollander
Performer: Milton Lomask
Music Arranger: Jimmy Carroll
Singer: Ray Brown
Conductor: Jimmy Carroll
Duration 00:03:32

10 00:42:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Greilsammer
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Genève
Duration 00:10:30

11 00:54:43 Peter Broderick
Earnest Leslye
Performer: Peter Broderick
Duration 00:03:49

12 01:03:13 Johann Strauss II
Wiener Blut, Op 354
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:56

13 01:13:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:04:59

14 01:18:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in A minor, Op 87 No 2
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:02:25

15 01:22:43 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule, from Nouvelles Suites de pieces de clavecin
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:03

16 01:27:18 David Bowie (artist)
Moss Garden
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:05:04

17 01:34:40 Claude Debussy
Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:15

18 01:40:54 Peter Wilmott
Clouds
Performer: Peter Wilmott
Duration 00:02:40

19 01:44:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Sarah Francis
Ensemble: London Harpsichord Ensemble
Duration 00:08:41

20 01:54:52 Charlie Parker
Billie's Bounce
Performer: Charlie Parker
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Curley Russell
Duration 00:03:10

21 01:58:02 Moondog
Bird's Lament
Ensemble: Moondog
Performer: London Saxophonic
Duration 00:02:04


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000m55m)
BBC Proms Composer - Bartok with Kate Molleson and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Ciaconna
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Alex McCartney
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:05:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major, K595 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Director: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:28

03 00:16:14 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde (4th mvt)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:54

04 00:24:20 Franz Liszt
Ernani de Verdi: [Deuxième] Paraphrase de Concert, S432
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:07:37

05 00:35:54 Béla Bartók
Bluebeard's Castle: Prologue & Opening (excerpt)
Librettist: Balázs Béla
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:44:08 Béla Bartók
Bartok: Contrasts, Sz. 111: III. Sebes (Fast Dance)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Chantal Juillet
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:07:02

07 00:53:43 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.6, BB 119 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:53

08 01:02:17 Béla Bartók
3 Hungarian Folksongs from the Csik District
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:13

09 01:08:20 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto no.3 Sz.119 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:09:43

10 01:20:48 Henry Purcell
From Those Serene and Rapturous Joys, Z.326 (extract)
Performer: Ben Davies
Performer: Katy Hill
Performer: Jeremy Budd
Performer: Kirsty Hopkins
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: The Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:14:16

11 01:35:56 Traditional Cypriot
Drepanin
Performer: Michalis Kouloumis
Performer: Yurdal Tokcan
Performer: Vagelis Karipis
Director: Δημήτρης Ψώνης
Duration 00:03:01

12 01:40:04 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen, JW I/9, (Act II Interlude IV and scene VI)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:18:19

13 01:59:31 Oscar Straus
Piano Concerto in B Minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken und Kaiserslautern
Conductor: Ernst Theis
Duration 00:08:34

14 02:08:48 František Ignác Tuma
Stabat Mater in G minor (ending)
Ensemble: Pluto Ensemble
Director: Marnix De Cat
Ensemble: Hathor Consort
Director: Romina Lischka
Duration 00:09:06

15 02:18:43 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:06:06

16 02:26:29 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:18:33


SAT 11:45 New Generation Artists (m000m55p)
From twilight through to morning with the NGAs

01 00:02:27 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Twilight
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:06:25 Jean Sibelius
Berceuse
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:10:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Gigue from Partita in E major
Performer: Johan Dalene
Duration 00:05:57

04 00:16:17 Gustav Mahler
Fruhlingsmorgen (Lieder und Gesange - No.1)
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:18

05 00:18:31 Gustav Mahler
Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Das Knaben Wunderhorn - No.4)
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:16

06 00:22:29 Béla Bartók
Out of Doors
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:14:29

07 00:38:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, Op.62
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Lilit Grigoryan
Duration 00:07:19


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0009b8z)
Jess Gillam with... Alexia Sloane

01 00:00:47 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:01:23 Alexia Sloane
Earthward
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:00:50

03 00:02:39 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:06:11 Kraja (artist)
Polska Till Rut
Performer: Kraja
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:09:07 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Oboe FP, 185; 1. Allegro
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: David Campbell
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:12:40 John Luther Adams
Become Ocean
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:16:08 Aretha Franklin (artist)
I Say A Little Prayer
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:19:12 Hildegard von Bingen
Digiti Viriditas Dei
Choir: Vajra Voices
Director: Karen Clark
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:22:16 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians (Pulses)
Ensemble: Ensemble Signal
Director: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:03:05

10 00:25:32 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil: opening
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:04:00


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000cl27)
Composer Caroline Shaw explores time and melody.

01 00:04:33 Hildegard von Bingen
O quam mirabilis est
Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:08:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 (BWV 1048) - III - Allegro
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:15:13 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:22:22 Björk (artist)
Overture from Dancer in the Dark
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:27:29 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F major, Op. 90 - 1st movement
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:13:10

06 00:42:20 Caroline Shaw
Its Motion Keeps
Performer: Caroline Shaw
Choir: Brooklyn Youth Chorus
Duration 00:07:33

07 00:50:56 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor - 1st movement
Ensemble: Swiss Piano Trio
Duration 00:10:36

08 01:02:25 Clyde Otis
The Bitter Earth
Performer: Dinah Washington
Duration 00:02:29

09 01:06:43 François Couperin
Les baricades misterieuses
Performer: Hanneke van Proosdij
Duration 00:02:56

10 01:11:05 Big Dog Little Dog
Panorama
Performer: Jessie Montgomery
Singer: Eleonore Oppenheim
Duration 00:04:49

11 01:17:37 David Lang
Little Match Girl Passion - Have Mercy, My God
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:43

12 01:23:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Harp Quartet, Op. 74 - 1st movement
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:09:33

13 01:34:36 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op. 92
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:08:54

14 01:45:13 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Benjamin Hudson
Performer: Jürgen Kruse
Duration 00:10:08

15 01:56:31 Anonymous
O Leggiadri occhi belli
Performer: György Fischer
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:02:04


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000m55s)
Christopher Nolan

01 00:00:33 David Julyan
Memento: Opening Titles / Polaroid fades
Performer: David Julyan
Duration 00:04:21

02 00:06:22 David Julyan
Insomnia: Closing Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Duration 00:04:01

03 00:11:02 David Julyan
The Prestige
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Blake Neely
Duration 00:01:36

04 00:12:48 Hans Zimmer
Inception: Time
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Matt Dunkley
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:17:23 Hans Zimmer
Inception: Dream is Collapsing
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Matt Dunkley
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:21:27 Hans Zimmer
Interstellar: Where we're going
Performer: Roger Sayer
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:08:43

07 00:31:17 James Newton Howard
Batman Begins: Molossus
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Zimmer
Duration 00:04:49

08 00:36:14 James Newton Howard
Batman Begins: Vespertilio
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Zimmer
Duration 00:02:14

09 00:38:28 James Newton Howard
The Dark Knight: Why So Serious
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:41:28 Hans Zimmer
The Dark Knight Rises: Fear Will Find You
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Conductor: Matt Dunkley
Duration 00:05:14

11 00:55:46 Ludwig Göransson
Venom: Pedal to the Metal
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Trybek
Duration 00:03:17


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000m55v)
World Mix with Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:39 Aurelio Martinez (artist)
Dondo
Performer: Aurelio Martinez
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:03:51 Río Mira (artist)
Guarapo
Performer: Río Mira
Duration 00:03:51

03 00:07:39 The Blind Boys of Alabama (artist)
Good Religion
Performer: The Blind Boys of Alabama
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:10:36 Perunika Trio (artist)
Paune forkat
Performer: Perunika Trio
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:13:08 Kočani Orkestar (artist)
Usti Usti Baba / Rumunsko Gazal
Performer: Kočani Orkestar
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:18:11 Mbgonwana Star (artist)
Shégué
Performer: Mbgonwana Star
Duration 00:05:17

07 00:23:24 Thong Huad & Kunp'an (artist)
Diew Sor Diew Caan
Performer: Thong Huad & Kunp'an
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:26:53 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Sila
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:02:05

09 00:29:30 Sunny Blacks Band (artist)
Azon de ma gnin kpevi
Performer: Sunny Blacks Band
Duration 00:05:14

10 00:33:39 Blackstone (artist)
Soggy Bustle Boys
Performer: Blackstone
Duration 00:04:57

11 00:38:29 JPP (artist)
En Till Sven (One For Sven)
Performer: JPP
Duration 00:03:11

12 00:41:40 Njava (artist)
Vezon-Driaky
Performer: Njava
Duration 00:02:51

13 00:44:29 Kálmán Balogh (artist)
In Memory of Balogh Elemer
Performer: Kálmán Balogh
Duration 00:03:18

14 00:47:41 Caetano Veloso (artist)
Tropicalia
Performer: Caetano Veloso
Duration 00:03:41

15 00:51:16 Unidentified Women (artist)
Near the Cross
Performer: Unidentified Women
Duration 00:01:49

16 00:52:58 Black Flower (artist)
Hora de Aksum
Performer: Black Flower
Duration 00:03:33


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000m55x)
Bird at 100

01 00:00:24 Charlie Parker (artist)
52nd Street Theme
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:07:35 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Indiana
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:03:51

03 00:12:27 Benny Carter (artist)
Indiana
Performer: Benny Carter
Duration 00:01:58

04 00:15:33 Charlie Parker (artist)
Indiana
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:24:57 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Donna Lee
Performer: Jaco Pastorius
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:28:41 Emily Remler (artist)
Hot House
Performer: Emily Remler
Duration 00:05:40

07 00:35:25 Joe Henderson (artist)
Relaxin' At Camarillo
Performer: Joe Henderson
Duration 00:09:21

08 00:45:37 Django Bates (artist)
My Little Suede Shoes
Performer: Django Bates
Duration 00:05:04

09 00:51:28 Charlie Parker (artist)
Just Friends
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:03:31

10 00:55:41 Sheila Jordan (artist)
Confirmation
Performer: Sheila Jordan
Duration 00:05:52

11 01:01:35 Charlie Parker (artist)
Now's the Time
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:03:17

12 01:04:54 Charlie Parker (artist)
My Little Suede Shoes
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:03:52

13 01:08:49 Charlie Parker (artist)
Klactoveedsedstene
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:03:15

14 01:12:12 Charlie Parker (artist)
Parker's Mood
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:02:59

15 01:16:27 Charlie Parker (artist)
Funky Blues
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:05:22

16 01:23:08 Melissa Aldana (artist)
Elsewhere
Performer: Melissa Aldana
Duration 00:05:57


SAT 18:30 New Generation Artists (m000m55z)
Ema Nikolovska and Timothy Ridout

01 00:01:16 George Enescu
Konzertstuck for viola and piano
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:08:38

02 00:10:34 Gustav Mahler
Das irdische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:13:54 Gustav Mahler
Rheinlegendchen (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:17:24 Gustav Mahler
Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:21:59 Gustav Mahler
Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht? (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:02:16

06 00:25:27 Béla Bartók
Viola Concerto
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:24:57

07 00:51:41 Ernest Chausson
Reveil, Op.11 No.2
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:03:50

08 00:55:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
El Desdichado
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:03:43


SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (m000m561)
2020 Live
Jonathan Scott Organ Recital at the RAH

01 00:02:01 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie - overture
Performer: Jonathan Scott
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:17:13 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana - Intermezzo
Performer: Jonathan Scott
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:21:51 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Performer: Jonathan Scott
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:36:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No. 3 in C minor, 'Organ'
Performer: Jonathan Scott
Duration 00:37:00

05 01:17:20 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations 'Nimrod'
Performer: Jonathan Scott
Duration 00:10:00

06 01:24:36 Anton Bruckner
Psalm 112
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:10:09

07 01:35:15 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:58

08 01:39:17 Anton Bruckner
Os Justi
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:05


SAT 21:15 Sean Rafferty at Home (b03lzb89)
Julian Bream

01 Michael Tippett
The Blue guitar for guitar
Performer: Julian Bream

02 William Lawes
Suite in D major, arr. Bream for 2 guitars [orig. for 2 lutes]
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Julian Bream

03 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: Monteverdi Orchestra

04 John Dowland
My Lady Hunsdons puffe - almain for lute
Performer: Julian Bream

05 Daniel Bacheler
Daniell's almayne for mixed consort
Performer: Julian Bream Consort

06 John Dowland
Mrs Vauxes gigge P.57 for lute
Performer: Julian Bream

07 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto Op.67 for guitar and small orchestra
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: Melos Ensemble

08 John Dowland
Lachrimae - pavan P.15 for lute
Performer: Julian Bream

09 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Performer: Julian Bream


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000m563)
Borderlands

01 00:02:24 Christopher Fox
Rendered Account
Choir: EXAUDI
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:08:52 Gao Ping
'Hu Yan' (胡言)
Performer: Nicole Ge Li
Performer: Corey Hamm
Duration 00:16:23

03 00:26:42 Katia Beaugeais
Breath by Breath, for solo soprano saxophone
Duration 00:12:47

04 00:40:45 Carola Bauckholt
Vakuum, for two female voices with two vacuum cleaners
Singer: Johanna Vargas
Singer: Truike van der Poel
Duration 00:09:58

05 00:56:43 Christopher Fox
L'Ascenseur
Performer: Philip Thomas
Duration 00:00:22

06 00:59:01 Christopher Fox
The work we are going about is this: that we may work in righteousness ((from 'A Glimpse of Sion's Glory')
Choir: Exaudi
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:00:19

07 01:02:11 Christopher Fox
Unlocking the grid
Performer: Heather Roche
Duration 00:00:16

08 01:03:07 Christopher Fox
Topophony
Performer: John Butcher
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:00:59

09 01:04:34 Nathalie Joachim
Dam Mwen Yo
Performer: Amanda Gookin
Singer: Nathalie Joachim
Duration 00:05:26

10 01:12:40 Lucia Ronchetti
'Never Bet the Devil Your Head', a cappella cabaret for four voices
Singer: Truike van der Poel
Singer: Martin Nagy
Singer: Guillermo Anzorena
Singer: Andreas Fischer
Duration 00:07:57

11 01:25:49 Nicholas Morrish
Projections in Real Time
Ensemble: Schallfeld Ensemble
Duration 00:19:36

12 01:46:25 Christoph Schiller
Cartes No. 3
Performer: Cyril Bondi
Performer: Pierre-Yves Martel
Performer: Christoph Schiller
Duration 00:11:16



SUNDAY 30 AUGUST 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000gmvf)
Improvisation for large ensembles

01 00:00:10 Wojtek Mazolewski Quintet (artist)
Roman II
Performer: Wojtek Mazolewski Quintet
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:03:59 Collocutor (artist)
The Angry One
Performer: Collocutor
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:06:57 Fire! Orchestra (artist)
Actions For Free Jazz Orchestra
Performer: Fire! Orchestra
Duration 00:07:51

04 00:15:54 Art Ensemble of Chicago (artist)
We Are On the Edge
Performer: Art Ensemble of Chicago
Duration 00:09:12

05 00:26:03 Ikui Doki (artist)
Variation on a foster (extrait)
Performer: Ikui Doki
Performer: Sofia Jernberg
Duration 00:04:36

06 00:30:39 Pablo Held (artist)
Unlocking Mechanism
Performer: Pablo Held
Duration 00:05:12

07 00:36:31 Roland Ramanan (artist)
III
Performer: Roland Ramanan
Performer: Nuno Torres
Performer: Ernesto Rodrigues
Performer: Bernardo Álvares
Duration 00:12:13

08 00:49:18 Skylla (artist)
M7
Performer: Skylla
Duration 00:04:07

09 00:54:44 Cold Bath Street (artist)
People Together
Performer: Cold Bath Street
Duration 00:05:17


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000m565)
Mozart, Finzi and Crusell

01 00:01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F, K.370
Performer: Kyeong Ham
Performer: Pauline Fleming-Unelius
Performer: Ezra Woo
Performer: Tomas Nuñez
Duration 00:14:05

02 00:15:37 Bernhard Crusell
Quartet for clarinet, violin, viola and cello No 2 in C minor, Op 4
Performer: Han Kim
Performer: Elina Päkkilä
Performer: Ezra Woo
Performer: Tomas Nuñez
Duration 00:18:09

03 00:34:13 Gerald Finzi
Interlude for Oboe and String Quartet, Op 21
Performer: Kyeong Ham
Performer: Pauline Fleming-Unelius
Performer: Elina Päkkilä
Performer: Ezra Woo
Performer: Tomas Nuñez
Duration 00:11:53

04 00:46:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A, K.581
Performer: Han Kim
Performer: Pauline Fleming-Unelius
Performer: Elina Päkkilä
Performer: Ezra Woo
Performer: Tomas Nuñez
Duration 00:31:24

05 01:18:27 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no 2 in A major, Op 16
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:32:32

06 01:51:12 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:08:47

07 02:01:07 Hector Berlioz
La Mort de Cleopatre
Singer: Annett Andriesen
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:21:56

08 02:23:26 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Performer: Fazil Say
Duration 00:32:26

09 02:56:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Music Arranger: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:48

10 03:04:29 Christopher Tye
Omnes gentes, plaudite for 5 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:00

11 03:09:53 Paul Hindemith
Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Performer: Rivka Golani
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:49

12 03:18:08 Franz Liszt
Legende No 1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux, S175
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:11:04

13 03:29:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Orchestra: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:11:45

14 03:41:43 Alexander Glazunov
Chant du menestrel, Op 71 (vers. for cello and orchestra)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:31

15 03:46:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Io ti lascio, K245
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:04:33

16 03:51:22 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio in E flat major
Ensemble: Nova Stravaganza
Duration 00:08:35

17 04:00:56 Trad.
Bride's Dance (Traditional Hungarian)
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Ensemble: Camerata Hungarica
Conductor: László Czidra
Duration 00:03:02

18 04:04:25 Trad.
Danish Wedding Song
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:36

19 04:08:23 Carl Nielsen
Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:08:21

20 04:17:10 Edward Pallasz
Epitafium [Epitaph]
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:08:27

21 04:26:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:10:50

22 04:37:17 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Kristina Hammarström
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:23:23

23 05:01:05 Claude Debussy
Six Epigraphes Antiques
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:15:33

24 05:16:59 Christopher Simpson
The Four Seasons - Spring
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Ensemble: Arparla
Duration 00:17:31

25 05:34:40 Marko Ruzdjak
April is the Cruellest Month
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:07:22

26 05:42:25 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:17:24


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000m6dx)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:25 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:05:36

02 00:11:05 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:49

03 00:17:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:10:04

04 00:30:01 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
The Phantom tells his tale of longing (Forest Scenes)
Performer: Waka Hasegawa
Duration 00:04:53

05 00:36:17 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto in A minor Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:07:47

06 00:46:10 Roxanna Panufnik
Salve Regina
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Performer: Alexander Mason
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:36

07 00:50:51 Richard Alison
The Batchelar's Delight
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:03:11

08 00:54:01 Thomas Morley
Joyne Hands
Singer: Robert Tear
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:02:12

09 00:56:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 439b`1 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:02:21

10 01:04:16 Michael William Balfe
Trust her not
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Ann Murray
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:04:48

11 01:08:59 Vincent Youmans
Tea for Two
Music Arranger: Art Tatum
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:07

12 01:15:55 陈怡
Romance of Hsiao and Ch'in (Romance and Dance)
Performer: Cho-Liang Lin
Performer: Yi-Jia Susanne Hou
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui
Duration 00:04:01

13 01:20:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Op.20 (Pas de Trois; Intrada)
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Music Arranger: Nikolay Kashkin
Duration 00:02:38

14 01:23:54 Andrew Lum
New Asia
Ensemble: New Asia
Duration 00:04:53

15 01:31:31 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.103 in E flat major 'Drum Roll' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:10:17

16 01:44:00 Carl Nielsen
Suite for piano, Op.45 (4th mvt)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:02:00

17 01:47:16 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:27

18 01:55:03 Philip Glass
I'm Going to Make a Cake (The Hours)
Music Arranger: Michael Riesman
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Performer: Nicolas Horvath
Duration 00:03:02

19 01:58:02 Clem Watts
If I knew you were coming I'd've baked a cake
Singer: Eileen Barton
Ensemble: The New Yorkers
Duration 00:02:36


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000m6dz)
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix

01 00:01:26 Matthias Weckmann
Canzon III in D minor
Performer: Daniel-Ben Pienaar
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:05:03 Eriks Esenvalds
O salutaris hostia
Choir: Portland State University Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ethan Sperry
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:08:35 Nico Muhly
The Revd Mustard his Installation Prelude
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:13:26 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 34 in D minor, Hob 1/34
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:17:08

05 00:30:58 Frederick Delius
3 Piano Preludes
Performer: Eric Parkin
Duration 00:04:46

06 00:35:54 Anon
Chominciamente di Gloria: Istanpitta
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:41:54 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul van Kempen
Duration 00:10:07

08 00:52:50 Dobrinka Tabakova
Spinning a Yarn
Performer: Roman Mints
Duration 00:07:12

09 01:01:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ave Maria
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:43

10 01:04:22 Kitty Malone
Night Bird
Singer: Anita O’Day
Orchestra: Gary McFarland Orchestra
Duration 00:03:59

11 01:09:15 Léo Delibes
Coppelia: i. Prelude and Mazurka; ii. Slow Waltz; iii. Scene (& Mazurka)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Mark Ermler
Duration 00:14:52

12 01:24:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Ah! Ch'infelice sempre from Cessate omai cessate, RV. 684
Singer: Delphine Galou
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:05:16

13 01:30:25 John Field
Piano Concerto No. 2 in A flat major, H. 31 - III - Allegro moderato innocente
Performer: Ρένα Κυριακού
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Carl-August Bünte
Duration 00:09:26

14 01:39:56 Carlisle Floyd
Trees on the Mountains
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens
Performer: Francesco Turrisi
Performer: Kate Ellis
Duration 00:05:15

15 01:56:59 Bob Chilcott
Weather Report
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:37

16 02:02:50 John Bull
Trumpet Pavan, MB128A
Performer: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:02:06

17 02:05:44 Edward Elgar
Polonia, Op 76
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:13:16

18 02:19:33 František Ondříček
Barcarole, Op.10
Performer: Pavel Šporcl
Performer: Petr Jiříkovský
Duration 00:05:16

19 02:25:36 Harold Arlen
Get Happy
Orchestra: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:07

20 02:29:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture-Suite, TWV 55:G10 - Burlesque de Quichotte
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:17:26

21 02:47:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:04:09

22 02:51:39 Felix Mendelssohn
St Paul, Part 2 (Conclusion)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:17


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000m6f1)
Brian Moore

01 00:05:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:15:09 William James Kirkpatrick
Will Your Anchor Hold
Performer: Paul Trepte
Choir: Ely Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Konichi
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:23:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Holle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:30:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.21 in C major (1st mvt)
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:40

05 00:40:12 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:18

06 00:48:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Overture: The Nutcracker
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:16

07 00:56:26 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria Rusticana)
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:03:06


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (p08l2pfd)
2020
A recital by pianist Pierre-Laurent Aimard


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0001cr8)
The Elizabethan Dance Band

01 00:02:44 Richard Alison
The Lady Frances Sidney's Almain
Music Arranger: Thomas Morley
Ensemble: La Caccia
Director: Patrick Denecker
Duration 00:01:34

02 00:07:41 Anonymous
The Old Almain
Ensemble: City Musick
Director: William Lyons
Duration 00:01:32

03 00:09:13 Anthony Holborne
Night Watch
Music Arranger: William Lyons
Ensemble: The City Musick
Duration 00:01:09

04 00:10:22 John Playford
Sellengers Rownde
Music Arranger: William Lyons
Ensemble: The City Musick
Duration 00:01:10

05 00:14:23 John Dowland
Lachrimae Pavan
Music Arranger: Thomas Morley
Ensemble: The Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:21:14 Anthony Holborne
Sicke Sicke and Very Sicke
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Duration 00:01:21

07 00:22:37 Anthony Holborne
A Ground
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Duration 00:00:58

08 00:23:37 Anthony Holborne
The Fairie Round
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Duration 00:01:24

09 00:25:03 Anon.
What If a Day
Ensemble: Musicians of Swanne Alley ‎
Duration 00:01:21

10 00:26:26 John Playford
Paul's Steeple
Ensemble: Les Witches
Duration 00:03:10

11 00:29:39 Tobias Hume
Tickell, Tickell
Performer: Guido Balestracci
Ensemble: Les Basses Réunies
Duration 00:01:17

12 00:33:40 Edward Johnson
Eliza is the Fairest Queen
Singer: Susan Hamilton
Ensemble: La Caccia
Director: Patrick Denecker
Duration 00:01:42

13 00:35:23 Richard Allison
Pavan Dolorosa
Ensemble: La Caccia
Director: Patrick Denecker
Duration 00:03:58

14 00:43:23 Daniel Bacheler
Daniel's Almain
Music Arranger: Thomas Morley
Ensemble: La Caccia
Director: Patrick Denecker
Duration 00:01:04

15 00:44:28 Richard Allison
Goe from my window
Ensemble: La Caccia
Director: Patrick Denecker
Duration 00:01:40

16 00:48:03 William Byrd
The Woods so Wild
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:00:50

17 00:51:06 Richard Allison
The Batchelar's Delight
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:03:07

18 00:54:14 William Byrd
Monsieur's Almain
Music Arranger: Thomas Morley
Ensemble: The Morley Consort
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:02:32

19 00:56:47 Thomas Morley
Coranto-La Volta
Ensemble: City Musick
Director: William Lyons
Duration 00:03:40


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000m11k)
St Martin-in-the-Fields

01 00:00:44 Nils Greenhow
At the end of the day
Choir: St Martin's Voices
Conductor: Andrew Earis
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:06:00 Lord Mornington
Psalm 119 vv.145-176
Performer: Ben Giddens
Choir: St Martin's Voices
Conductor: Andrew Earis
Duration 00:09:02

03 00:22:05 Herbert Sumsion
Evening Service in G (Magnificat)
Performer: Ben Giddens
Choir: St Martin's Voices
Conductor: Andrew Earis
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:29:16 Herbert Sumsion
Evening Service in G (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Ben Giddens
Choir: St Martin's Voices
Conductor: Andrew Earis
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:39:24 Cecilia McDowall
Standing as I do before God
Choir: St Martin's Voices
Conductor: Andrew Earis
Duration 00:06:47

06 00:47:56 Moses Hogan
Hear my prayer
Choir: St Martin's Voices
Conductor: Andrew Earis
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:54:00 Simon Preston
Alleluyas
Performer: Ben Giddens
Duration 00:04:55


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000m6f4)
30/08/20

01 00:02:49 Miles Davis (artist)
Miles Runs the Voodoo Down
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:05:43 Charles Mingus (artist)
Self-Portrait In Three Colors
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:09:12 Art Blakey (artist)
Moanin'
Performer: Art Blakey
Duration 00:09:31

04 00:19:26 Sonny Rollins (artist)
St. Thomas
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:06:24

05 00:26:42 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Take Five
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:32:09 Billie Holiday (artist)
Lady Sings The Blues
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:44

07 00:36:36 Benny Goodman (artist)
Swingtime in The Rockies
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:02:27

08 00:39:39 Charlie Parker (artist)
If I Should Lose You
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:42:53 Bill Evans (artist)
Gloria's Step (Take 2)
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:06:05

10 00:49:29 John Coltrane (artist)
Giant Steps
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:04:42

11 00:55:02 Miles Davis (artist)
Blue In Green
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:05:32


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000m6f6)
HIPP to be Square

01 Huey Lewis and the News (artist)
Hip To Be Square
Performer: Huey Lewis and the News
Duration 00:04:01

02 00:04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:00:09

03 00:04:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Performer: London Classical Players
Duration 00:00:08

04 00:04:18 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:00:09

05 00:04:27 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: English Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:10

06 00:04:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 (L'Inverno) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Francesca Vicari
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Performer: Concerto Italiano
Duration 00:01:07

07 00:05:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:04:31

08 00:10:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.208 (Il Grosso Mogul) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:02:23

09 00:12:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:02:46

10 00:15:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:10

11 00:17:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:03:30

12 00:21:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Wiener Singverein
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:00:46

13 00:21:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Performer: David Thomas
Performer: Emily Van Evera
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Panajotis N. Iconomou
Performer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Performer: Taverner Consort
Duration 00:01:28


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000m6f8)
Everyday Heroism

01 00:02:25 Dave Maric
Tamboo (Trilogy, 3rd mvt)
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:01:38

02 00:04:23 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simon Mulligan
Duration 00:08:55

03 00:14:52 Vince Guaraldi
Charlie Brown
Performer: Vince Guaraldi Trio
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:19:03 Carole King
I'm into Something Good
Choir: Langley Schools Project
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:22:02 René Aubry (artist)
The Mouse (The Gruffalo)
Performer: René Aubry
Duration 00:02:13

06 00:24:20 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Overture: Nais
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:32:06 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben
Orchestra: NHK Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:37:52 Philip Glass
Heroes Symphony (1st mvt)
Orchestra: American Composers Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:03:53

09 00:43:25 The Roots (artist)
Ain't Gonna Let Nobody Turn Me Around
Performer: The Roots
Duration 00:03:22

10 00:48:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'See the Conqu'ring Hero Comes'
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:11:43

11 01:02:02 David Bowie (artist)
'Heroes'
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:03:37

12 01:05:41 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:14


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0003rpl)
The Deluxe Edition


SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (m000m6fb)
2020 Live
Rattle conducts the LSO

01 00:11:54 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:25:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 14 in C# minor 1st mvt
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:32:02 György Kurtág
Quasi una Fantasia
Performer: Dame Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:43:01 Giovanni Gabrieli arr. Eric Crees
Canzon per sonar Noni Toni a 12
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:50:32 Thomas Adès
Dawn (BBC Commission: world premiere)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:00

06 01:08:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no 5
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:35:00

07 01:48:50 Edward Elgar
Air de Ballet
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:03:40


SUN 21:20 BBC Proms (m000m6xn)
Late Escapes
Rachmaninov – All-Night Vigil (Vespers)

01 00:06:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
All-Night Vigil (Vespers), Op.37
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:59:45

02 01:12:45 Arvo Pärt
Tabula Rasa
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Tatiana Grindenko
Performer: Alfred Schnittke
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Saulius Sondeckis
Duration 00:26:26


SUN 23:00 Nordic Sounds (m000fzlj)
Music and Landscape

01 00:02:31 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 82: iii. Allegro molto - Largamente assai
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:05:50 Trad.
Kulning
Singer: Maria Hulthen Birkeland
Duration 00:01:07

03 00:08:34 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa (The Mountain Maid) Song Cycle: No. 8 At the Brook
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Monica Groop
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:14:51 Jan Garbarek
Desolate Moutains I
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Rainer Brüninghaus
Performer: Marilyn Mazur
Duration 00:06:44

05 00:22:55 Geirr Tveitt
Concerto No. 2 for Hardanger Fiddle and Orchestra Op. 252 'Three Fjords' 1st mvt
Performer: Arve Moen Bergset
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:29:58 Jón Leifs
Hekla, op.52
Choir: Schola Cantorum
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: En Shao
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:35:19 Björk
Joga
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:48:04 Frode Fjellheim
Eatnamen Vuelie
Choir: Cantus
Conductor: Tove Ramlo-Ystad
Duration 00:02:54

09 00:52:44 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:05:54



MONDAY 31 AUGUST 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000m6fd)
Blake Mills

01 00:05:10 Maurice Ravel
Trois poemes de Stephane Mallarmé - i Soupir
Performer: Robert Rinehart
Performer: Sarah Clarke
Performer: Thomas Hill
Performer: Randall Hodgkinson
Performer: Laura Gilbert
Performer: Carmit Zori
Performer: Eric Bartlett
Performer: Fenwick Smith
Performer: Mitchell Weiss
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:08:08 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:08

03 00:12:48 Hildegard von Bingen
Vos Flores Rosarum
Choir: Voies of Ascension
Director: Dennis Keene
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:16:52 Jonny Greenwood
Tree Strings
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:20:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49 - ii Andante con moto tranquillo
Ensemble: Trio Dali
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:24:48 Richard Ayres
No.37b - IV Exit
Conductor: Roland Kluttig
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:27


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000m6fg)
A show of skill

01 00:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 18 In D major, K576
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:14:08

02 00:15:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor, Op 111
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:27:47

03 00:43:55 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
The Lark, from 'A Farewell to Saint Petersburg'
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:05:35

04 00:49:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, suite, op. 71a (excerpts)
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:09:41

05 00:59:33 Erik Satie
Je te veux, valse
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:05:39

06 01:05:32 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau), from 'Má vlast' (My Homeland)
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:11:11

07 01:16:43 Josef Suk
Souvenirs (About Mother, Op 28)
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:05:14

08 01:22:21 George Gershwin
Allegro ben ritmato e deciso, from 'Three Preludes'
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:01:25

09 01:23:44 Frédéric Chopin
Finale. Presto ma non tanto agitato, (Excerpt Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58)
Performer: Kotaro Fukuma
Duration 00:05:24

10 01:29:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:21:27

11 01:51:12 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:41

12 02:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:39:06

13 02:40:38 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:19:51

14 03:00:54 Carl Maria von Weber
Adagio and rondo, J115
Performer: Dominik Plocinski
Performer: Paul Arendt
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:05:15

15 03:06:28 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:08:41

16 03:15:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello, RV569
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Müller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:23

17 03:28:04 Thomas Weelkes
When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten
Duration 00:04:28

18 03:32:58 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:07:57

19 03:41:12 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir, SV 268
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:07:46

20 03:49:24 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:47

21 03:55:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:04:19

22 04:01:07 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:10:32

23 04:11:57 Georg Muffat
Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:05:56

24 04:18:20 Lars‐Erik Larsson
De nakna tradens sanger, Op 7 (Songs of the Naked Trees)
Lyricist: Sigfrid Siwertz
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Göte Widlund
Duration 00:15:12

25 04:33:58 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D839
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:07:05

26 04:41:29 Bedrich Smetana
Overture (The Bartered Bride)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:44

27 04:48:30 Franz Doppler
Bird in the woods
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa
Duration 00:05:43

28 04:54:46 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas
Duration 00:13:40

29 05:08:45 Peter Benoit
Overture (Charlotte Corday (1876))
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:09:53

30 05:18:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:23:01

31 05:42:08 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Péter Szabó
Duration 00:17:45


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000m46x)
Monday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:02:13 Frederic Hymen Cowen
Reverie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:22

02 00:09:02 George Frideric Handel
Augellette, che cantate (Rinaldo)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:15:06 Enrique Granados
Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:20:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no.5 in F minor BWV.1056
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Ira Givol
Duration 00:09:30

05 00:34:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in F major K.376 (1st mvt)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:53

06 00:40:31 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:10:23

07 00:51:39 Anon.
Douce dame debonnaire (Le Roman de Fauvel)
Singer: Jennie Cassidy
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes
Duration 00:01:47

08 00:54:21 Jack Robson
The Cheviot Hills
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Thomas Allen
Duration 00:02:47

09 00:57:10 Cecilia McDowall
Great Hills (Perpetuum Mobil: Belloc's Mill)
Performer: Madeleine Easton
Performer: Kathryn Thomas
Performer: Joanna Shaw
Orchestra: Orchestra Nova
Conductor: George Vass
Duration 00:03:48

10 01:04:30 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:07:09

11 01:12:27 Rudolf Siecynski
Wien, Wien nur du Allein [Vienna, City of My Dreams]
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Volksoper
Conductor: Robert Stolz
Duration 00:03:25

12 01:15:46 Richard Rodgers
The Lonely Goatherd (The Sound of Music)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Music Arranger: Irwin Kostal
Singer: Julie Andrews
Singer: Angela Cartwright
Singer: Nicholas Hammond
Singer: Kym Karath
Singer: Duane Chase
Singer: Charmian Carr
Singer: Heather Menzies
Singer: Debbie Turner
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Irwin Kostal
Duration 00:03:10

13 01:19:50 Alan Hovhaness
Symphony no.2 'Mysterious Mountain' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:05:31

14 01:25:54 Edvard Grieg
Evening in the Mountains, Op.68`4
Orchestra: West German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:03:53

15 01:33:39 Georges Bizet
A la bohemienne (Carmen)
Music Arranger: Joachim Schmeisser
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Ensemble: Nuevo Mundo
Duration 00:01:37

16 01:37:03 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Stimmung (excerpt)
Choir: Singcircle
Conductor: Gregory Rose
Duration 00:01:11

17 01:38:15 Traditional
Raag Puriya-Dhanashri
Performer: Imrat Khan
Performer: Kumar Bose
Duration 00:00:58

18 01:39:14 György Ligeti
Volumina (excerpt)
Performer: Karl-Erik Welin
Duration 00:00:20

19 01:40:28 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:35

20 01:44:27 Hubert Parry
Symphony no. 1 in G major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:09:46

21 01:55:25 Bob Chilcott
The Voice of Water (The Miracle of the Spring)
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Nigel Charman
Performer: Markus Gruett
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:33

22 02:01:59 Eleanor Alberga
Bloom
Performer: Philip Cobb
Duration 00:01:04

23 02:04:26 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:10:35

24 02:15:15 Trad.
Come ye not from Newcastle
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Frederick Stone
Duration 00:01:36

25 02:17:05 Dave Brubeck
Kathy's Waltz
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:04:48

26 02:23:18 Jacques Offenbach
The Rhine Nixies (Grand Waltz)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:46


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000m471)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:21 Arthur Benjamin
Overture to an Italian Comedy
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:07:29 Benjamin Britten
Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:13:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter, BWV.650
Music Arranger: Andrew Balio
Performer: Andrew Balio
Performer: Bruce Bengtson
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:17:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio no 1 in F major, Op 18 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Aquinas Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:38

05 00:26:05 Traditional Irish
The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:30:09 William Walton
Siesta
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:36:28 Scott Joplin
The Easy Winners
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:03:08

08 00:40:54 Max Reger
A Romantic Suite Op.125 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:08:09

09 00:49:48 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Douglas Nasrawi
Ensemble: Red Byrd
Duration 00:05:57

10 00:57:31 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:04:26

11 01:03:42 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.6 in C major D.589 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:08:31

12 01:14:03 Alexander Scriabin
Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:40

13 01:17:27 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Music Arranger: Julian Bream
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:10:10

14 01:27:55 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Concert Waltz in B flat major
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Performer: Alexander Markovich
Duration 00:03:40

15 01:33:50 Arnold Bax
Mediterranean
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:03:51

16 01:37:43 Gustav Holst
2 Eastern Pictures (Summer)
Performer: Grace Cloutier
Ensemble: Etherea Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Derek Greten-Harrison
Duration 00:03:08

17 01:40:51 Percy Whitlock
Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:03:08

18 01:45:33 Johann Joseph Fux
Intrada in C major
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:09:35

19 01:56:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in E minor Hess13
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Pascal Gallois
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:04:55

20 02:02:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:19:20

21 02:23:25 Donald Fraser
Feed the Birds (Mary Poppins) in the style of Brahms
Ensemble: The Shanghai Quartet
Duration 00:03:34

22 02:27:25 Astor Piazzolla
Zita (Suite troileana)
Performer: Sérgio Assad
Performer: Odair Assad
Duration 00:04:02

23 02:32:46 Josquin des Prez
Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:43

24 02:38:29 Henri Duparc
Aux Etoiles
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Duration 00:04:45

25 02:43:39 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.64`5 'Lark' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:03:10

26 02:47:22 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:11:25


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000m475)
Marie Jaëll (1846-1925)
Marie Jaëll the Pianist

01 00:00:01 Marie Jaëll
Promenade matinale, esquisses for piano (Aube)
Performer: Cora Irsen
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:04:58 Marie Jaëll
Promenade matinale, esquisses for piano (excerpts)
Performer: Cora Irsen
Duration 00:05:52

03 00:12:41 Marie Jaëll
La legende des ours (Folies d'ours)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:18:04 Marie Jaëll
Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor
Performer: Romain Descharmes
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:32:52

05 00:53:05 Marie Jaëll
Prisme I & II: Problemes en musique (Reflets chantants)
Performer: Cora Irsen
Duration 00:05:13


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (p08krd2r)
2020
Julian Bliss and the Elias Quartet in Brahms's Clarinet Quintet

01 00:04:05 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No 6 in F, Z737
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:08:06 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No 7 in C minor, Z738
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:04:25

03 00:18:48 Sally Beamish
String Quartet No 3 'Reed Stanzas'
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:16:08

04 00:37:07 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:37:12


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000m47f)
Summer Festivals

01 00:16:54 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:19:37

02 00:37:28 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:23:42

03 01:02:39 Dave Brubeck
Blue Rondo a la Turk
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:05:13

04 01:09:10 Chris Brubeck
Travels in Time for Three
Performer: Zachary de Pue
Performer: Nicholas Kendall
Performer: Ranaan Meyer
Performer: Matt Scarano
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:34:35

05 01:44:08 Mumford & Sons
Little Lion Man
Performer: Zachary de Pue
Performer: Nicholas Kendall
Performer: Ranaan Meyer
Performer: Matt Scarano
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:04:44

06 01:48:39 Paul McCartney
Norwegian Wood
Performer: Zachary de Pue
Performer: Nicholas Kendall
Performer: Ranaan Meyer
Performer: Matt Scarano
Duration 00:04:02

07 01:54:23 Eleanor Alberga
Bloom
Performer: Philip Cobb
Duration 00:01:04

08 01:57:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Lark Ascending
Performer: Janine Jansen
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:14:51

09 02:13:37 William Walton
Facade Suite
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:14:52

10 02:28:39 Leonard Bernstein
I feel Pretty (West Side Story)
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Duration 00:02:18


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000m47k)
Almira from Gottingen

01 00:01:58 George Frideric Handel
Vedrai s'a tuo dispeto, from 'Almira'
Performer: Sara De Vries
Performer: David Mackor
Ensemble: Seconda Prat!ca
Singer: Olalla Alemàn
Singer: Marie Bailey
Singer: Lucia Caihuela
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:06:28 Sebastián Durón Picazo
Volcanes de Amor
Performer: Sara De Vries
Performer: David Mackor
Ensemble: Seconda Prat!ca
Singer: Olalla Alemàn
Singer: Marie Bailey
Singer: Lucia Caihuela
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:10:34 George Frideric Handel
Si del quereros - discente mis oios
Performer: Sara De Vries
Performer: David Mackor
Ensemble: Seconda Prat!ca
Singer: Olalla Alemàn
Singer: Marie Bailey
Singer: Lucia Caihuela
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:14:31 Juan del Encina
Los Sospiros no sosiegan
Performer: Sara De Vries
Performer: David Mackor
Ensemble: Seconda Prat!ca
Singer: Olalla Alemàn
Singer: Marie Bailey
Singer: Lucia Caihuela
Duration 00:00:37

05 00:15:11 Juan del Encina
Si amor pone las escalas
Performer: Sara De Vries
Performer: David Mackor
Ensemble: Seconda Prat!ca
Singer: Olalla Alemàn
Singer: Marie Bailey
Singer: Lucia Caihuela
Duration 00:02:47

06 00:17:59 George Frideric Handel
Excerpts from 'Almira' i Werthe Schrift, geliebte Zeilen; ii Sarabande; iii Rigaudon
Performer: Sara De Vries
Performer: David Mackor
Ensemble: Seconda Prat!ca
Singer: Olalla Alemàn
Singer: Marie Bailey
Singer: Lucia Caihuela
Duration 00:04:26

07 00:22:26 Sebastián Durón Picazo
Fin de Fiesta
Performer: Sara De Vries
Performer: David Mackor
Ensemble: Seconda Prat!ca
Singer: Olalla Alemàn
Singer: Marie Bailey
Singer: Lucia Caihuela
Duration 00:06:34


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000m47p)
Karine Polwart, Lukas Geniušas

01 00:00:29 Claude Debussy
Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:26

02 00:08:03 Sergei Prokofiev
10 Pieces for Piano, Op. 12: X. Scherzo
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:11:22 Edward German
The Seasons - symphonic suite: Summer (Harvest Dance)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:06:52

04 00:18:47 Karine Polwart
The Lost Words Blessing
Performer: Karine Polwart
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:29:04 Karine Polwart
The Path That Winds Before Us
Performer: Karine Polwart
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:34:45 Karine Polwart
Young Man On A Mountain
Performer: Karine Polwart
Performer: Inge Thomson
Performer: Steven Polwart
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:39:54 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances and Suite from Prince Igor: V. Polovtsian Dances
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:11:31

08 00:52:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Petr Zejfart
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:00

09 01:03:30 Leroy Anderson
Clarinet Candy
Performer: Neville Graham
Performer: Jenny McLaren
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:54

10 01:07:34 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:08

11 01:15:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.90 in C, Finale
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:53

12 01:23:34 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 2 in A Minor, Op. 68
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:02:48

13 01:31:12 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 2 in D Major, Op. 33
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:02:13

14 01:37:05 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No. 3, Op. 58: IV. Finale. Presto non tanto
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:05:37

15 01:43:41 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:30

16 01:51:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 18 No. 2: III. Scherzo. Allegro
Ensemble: Dover Quartet
Duration 00:04:27

17 01:56:35 Lukas Foss
Composer's Holiday (Three American Pieces for violin and orchetsra)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:02:48


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000m47t)
Our Monthly Home Session Special

01 Ron Grainer
Doctor Who
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Music Arranger: Delia Derbyshire
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:05:05 Josef Rheinberger
Abendlied
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:08:03 Astor Piazzolla
Revirado
Performer: Darragh Morgan
Performer: Mary Dullea
Duration 00:04:05

04 00:12:08 Arthur Sullivan
The Willow Song
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:15:17 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K96
Performer: Paolo Zanzu
Duration 00:04:44

06 00:19:53 Trad.
Prince Charlie's Last View of Scotland
Performer: Duncan Chisholm
Performer: Donald Shaw
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:24:06 Clara Sanabras
The Instinct of Hope
Performer: Harvey Brough
Performer: Clara Sanabras
Author: John Clare
Duration 00:04:48


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (m000m7c1)
2020 Live
Viennese Night

01 00:01:44 Franz Lehár
Overture The Merry Widow
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:12:05 Oscar Straus
Chocolate Soldier duet
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:16:47 Franz Lehár
Meine Lippen sie Kussen so heiss
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:05:30

04 00:22:42 Emmerich Kálmán
Gruss mir Mein Wien (Grafin Maritza)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:29:42 Johann Strauss II
Overture Die Fledermaus
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:09:20

06 00:40:22 Franz Lehár
Prelude and Violin Solo (Paganini)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:05:10

07 00:47:09 Heuberger
In chambre separee (Opera Ball)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:05:55

08 00:53:37 Franz Lehár
Gold and Silver Waltz
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:09:00

09 01:03:23 Franz Lehár
Es lebt eine Vilja (Merry Widow)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:06:30

10 01:09:31 Franz Lehár
You are my Heart's Delight (Land of Smiles)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:13:27 Johann Strauss II
Pizzicato Polka
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:03:05

12 01:16:36 Johann Strauss II
Watch duet (Die Fledermaus)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:24:18 Eleanor Alberga
Bloom
Performer: Philip Cobb
Duration 00:01:04

14 01:26:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in E Flat Major
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:34:37

15 02:01:45 Darius Milhaud
La création du monde
Performer: John Harle
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:16:29

16 02:18:40 Philip Glass
Mad Rush
Performer: Philip Glass
Duration 00:13:49


MON 22:00 Between the Ears (m000m47x)
The Soothing Presence of Strangers


MON 22:30 The Essay (b06qm9ms)
Between the Essays
Episode 1


MON 22:45 The Essay (b08wn2rm)
New Generation Thinkers 2017
A Romanticist Reflects on Breastfeeding


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000hflx)
Music for midnight

01 00:00:05 Thomas Ford
Change of Ayre
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Marthe Perl
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:04:01 Max de Wardener
Casino On The Dunes
Performer: Max de Wardener
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:07:31 Stacy Garrop
String Quartet No. 4 "Illuminations": II. Catherine of Cleves prays to the Virgin and Child
Ensemble: Avalon String Quartet
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:11:09 Juice Vocal Ensemble (artist)
Goodnight Irene
Performer: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:15:18 John Cage
Sonata XVI & XV "Gemini"
Performer: David Greilsammer
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:19:52 Faten Kanaan
Mercury
Performer: Faten Kanaan
Duration 00:02:01

07 00:21:53 David Fennessy
Changeless and the Changed
Performer: Alice Richards
Performer: Sonia Cromarty
Duration 00:06:42

08 00:29:11 Trad.
Montrose. Psalm 9: 10-11
Choir: The Gaelic Psalm Singers of Back Free Church, Lewis
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:32:11 Soumik Datta
Improvisation I
Performer: Hugo Ticciati
Performer: Soumik Datta
Duration 00:04:44

10 00:36:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit, Sonatina az "Actus tragicus"-ból, BWV 106
Performer: Márta Kurtág
Performer: György Kurtág
Duration 00:02:09

11 00:39:54 Charles Mingus Band (artist)
Fables of Faubus
Performer: Charles Mingus Band
Duration 00:08:11

12 00:48:05 Maarja Nuut & Ruum (artist)
Mahe
Performer: Maarja Nuut & Ruum
Duration 00:04:36

13 00:53:09 Franz Schubert
String quartet No. 13 in A minor "Rosamunde" D. 804 op. 29: II. Andante
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:06:40

14 01:00:22 Baka Forest People of Southeast Cameroon (artist)
Midnight Yelli, Pt. 1
Performer: Baka Forest People of Southeast Cameroon
Duration 00:02:12

15 01:02:34 David Behrman (artist)
On the Other Ocean
Performer: David Behrman
Duration 00:06:04

16 01:08:38 Anna & Elizabeth (artist)
Woman is Walking
Performer: Anna & Elizabeth
Duration 00:01:12

17 01:10:13 Michael Tippett
Piano Sonata No.1: 2. Andante tranquillo
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:54

18 01:14:07 Josquin des Prez
La déploration [sur la mort] de Johannes Ockeghem, IJ. 66: Nymphes des bois - Requiem æternam
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Director: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:03:25

19 01:18:07 ကျော်ကျော်နိုင (artist)
Ma Bay Dar (Young Miss Waterlily)
Performer: ကျော်ကျော်နိုင
Duration 00:07:34

20 01:26:19 Shara Worden
The Sea
Performer: My Brightest Diamond
Duration 00:03:40



TUESDAY 01 SEPTEMBER 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000m47z)
Slovak Constitution Day

01 00:01:12 Bedrich Smetana
Vysehrad (Ma vlast)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:31

02 00:16:04 Eugen Suchon
Metamorphoses (five variations)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:29:20

03 00:45:46 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 'From the New World'
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:41:12

04 01:27:17 André Messager
Solo de concours
Performer: Pavlo Boiko
Performer: Viola Taran
Duration 00:05:56

05 01:33:37 Ján Cikker
Ten Lullabies on Texts of a Folksong
Singer: Eva Šušková
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Adrián Kokoš
Duration 00:13:25

06 01:47:31 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:12:26

07 02:01:13 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor, Op 15
Performer: Kasparas Uinskas
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:48:18

08 02:49:52 Ján Cikker
Slovak Suite
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mirko Krajči
Duration 00:22:35

09 03:12:50 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude-Tableau in F sharp minor (Op.39 No.3)
Performer: Mateusz Borowiak
Duration 00:02:40

10 03:15:30 Paul Jeanjean
Prelude and Scherzo
Performer: Balint Mohai
Performer: Monika Michel
Duration 00:08:37

11 03:24:31 Peter Zagar
They Kissed and Wept...
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:10:13

12 03:35:07 Lukas Borzik
Waiting for Gorecki
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mirko Krajči
Duration 00:08:05

13 03:43:31 Ilja Zeljenka
Sinfonietta No 2
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:12:12

14 03:56:01 Jan Křtitel Kuchař
Menuet
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:02:21

15 03:58:01 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato
Performer: Kiril Stoyanov
Performer: Mario Angelov
Music Arranger: Pancho Vladigerov
Duration 00:01:52

16 04:01:09 Anonymous
The Uhrovec Collection (1730, selection)
Performer: Eniko Ginzery
Duration 00:08:40

17 04:09:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice d'apres l'etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Performer: David Petrlik
Performer: Renata Ardaševová
Music Arranger: Eugène Ysaÿe
Duration 00:08:30

18 04:18:48 Peter Machajdík
Danube Afterpoint, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Ensemble: Ricercata Ensemble
Director: Ivan Šiller
Duration 00:16:23

19 04:35:33 Steve Reich
Eight Lines
Performer: Ivan Šiller
Performer: Fero Király
Performer: Ján Kruzliak
Performer: Daniel Herich
Performer: Peter Dvorský
Performer: Branislav Beilik
Ensemble: Ricercata Ensemble
Duration 00:17:28

20 04:53:26 Luboš Sluka
Via del silenzio
Performer: Tomas Thon
Duration 00:06:38

21 05:00:32 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa'
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:09:36

22 05:10:36 Vladimír Godár
Lyric Cantata
Singer: Eva Šušková
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:19:43

23 05:30:42 Mirko Krajči
Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mirko Krajči
Duration 00:07:23

24 05:38:22 Dezider Kardoš
Violin Concerto
Performer: Milan Pala
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Director: Mário Košík
Duration 00:21:25


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000m481)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K.485
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:06:04

02 00:08:38 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:10:03

03 00:19:32 Ella Jarman-Pinto
This Little Rose
Author: Emily Dickinson
Singer: Nadine Benjamin
Performer: Nicole Panizza
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:24:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no.5 in D major BWV.1050 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:05:42

05 00:33:59 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Music Arranger: Not credited
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:39:25 Reynaldo Hahn
String Quartet no.2 in F Major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Noga Quartet
Duration 00:08:20

07 00:49:03 Jórunn Viðar
Vökuró
Performer: Björk
Choir: The Icelandic Choir
Duration 00:03:14

08 00:52:15 Jórunn Viðar
Slatta - Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steinunn Birna Ragnarsdóttir
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petter Sundkvist
Duration 00:07:47

09 01:02:32 Traditional American Spiritual
Oh what a beautiful city
Music Arranger: Eurydice Osterman
Choir: London Adventist Chorale
Conductor: Ken Burton
Duration 00:03:26

10 01:07:08 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Raymond Mase
Performer: Stephen Taylor
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:35

11 01:17:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K.465 'Dissonance' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:04:18

12 01:23:17 Max Reger
5 Songs Op.37 (nos 2 & 3)
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:08

13 01:26:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Summer [The Four Seasons] (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Ensemble: Palestine Strings
Ensemble: Orchestra of Life
Duration 00:03:23

14 01:33:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
September 'The Hunt' (The Seasons)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:37

15 01:37:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.7 in A major Op.92 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:41

16 01:45:27 Marin Marais
Les Voix Humaines (Suite - book 2 no. 3 in D major)
Performer: Hille Perle
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:05:55

17 01:52:31 Chris Black
Go to the Child
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:58

18 02:00:26 James Wilson
Solstice
Performer: Derek Hannigan
Duration 00:00:45

19 02:00:47 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:18

20 02:05:24 Gerald Finzi
It was a lover and his lass (Let us garlands bring, Op.18)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:36

21 02:10:11
'Christmas Carol' by Paul Laurence Dunbar read by Ken Nwosu
Duration 00:00:51

22 02:12:13 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:08:31

23 02:20:54 Robert Schumann
Freundliche Landschaft (Waldszenen, Op.82)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:01:12

24 02:23:18 Jacques Ibert
3 Pièces Brèves
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:06:55


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000m483)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:33 Frédéric Chopin
Boléro, Op.19
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:14

02 00:09:09 Moritz Moszkowski
Orchestral Suite no. 2 Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Ian Hobson
Duration 00:05:16

03 00:15:04 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Ensemble: Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:08:47

04 00:24:50 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphonie Concertante in C major Op.9`1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jiri Zilak
Performer: Jan Motlik
Orchestra: Pilsen Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Frantisek Preisler
Duration 00:04:58

05 00:30:39 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto in C minor
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:08:59

06 00:40:36 William Byrd
The Great Service (Te Deum)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:33

07 00:51:47 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op.107
Performer: Susan Milan
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:03

08 01:02:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:08:05

09 01:12:51 Gerald Finzi
To Lizbie Browne (Earth and Air and Rain Op.15)
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Performer: Clifford Benson
Duration 00:04:26

10 01:18:02 Bedrich Smetana
From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:12:34

11 01:32:52 Eduard Tubin
Ballade
Performer: Gustavo Garcia
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:36

12 01:40:21 Henry Purcell
Hear My Prayer, O Lord, Z.15
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:02:12

13 01:43:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E minor, RV.277 'Il favorito'
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:12:55

14 01:57:17 Arnold Schoenberg
Piano Quintet "The Iron Brigade"
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:04:25

15 02:04:11 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing - Suite, Op.11
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:10:06

16 02:14:49 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sanctus and Benedictus à 12
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:38

17 02:19:47 Cecilia McDowall
Rain, Steam and Speed
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: George Vass
Duration 00:10:18

18 02:31:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder (Cantata BWV.30)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Conductor: Craig Smith
Duration 00:08:46

19 02:40:47 George Enescu
Wind Dectet Op.14 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Director: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:06:11

20 02:47:28 Louis Couperin
Suite in C minor (Chaconne)
Music Arranger: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:37

21 02:50:43 Claude Debussy
Rondes de Printemps (Images)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:08:17


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000m485)
Marie Jaëll (1846-1925)
Marie and Alfred Jaëll

01 00:00:02 Marie Jaëll
La legende des ours (Amour brulant)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:06:55 Marie Jaëll
Feuillet d'album
Performer: Alexandre Sorel
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:13:50 Marie Jaëll
Ce qu'on entend dans l'enfer
Performer: Cora Irsen
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:21:09 Marie Jaëll
Cello Sonata in A minor
Performer: Lisa Erbes
Performer: Lara Erbes
Duration 00:36:28


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0006mhx)
Czech Roots: Christian Ihle Hadland (piano)

01 00:04:09 Bedrich Smetana
Hulan (The Lancer) - Czech Dances Set 2
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:08:36 Bedrich Smetana
Polka - Czech Dances Set 1
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:11:08 Bedrich Smetana
Oves (Grain Dance) - Czech Dances Set 2
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:19:59 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path - Book 2
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:16:46

05 00:38:46 Bohuslav Martinu
Etude in A minor (Etudes and Polkas - Book 1)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:02:44

06 00:41:32 Bohuslav Martinu
Polka in A minor (Etudes and Polkas - Book 1)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:01:24

07 00:43:05 Jan Václav Hugo Voříšek
Sonata in B flat minor, Op.20
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:15:42


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000m487)
Summer Festivals

01 00:01:09 Philip Venables
Venables Plays Bartok
Performer: Pekka Kusisto
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:35:01

02 00:36:39 Traditional Swedish
Encore - We Have Sold Our Homes
Performer: Pekka Kusisto
Music Arranger: Vi Salde Vara Hemman
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:42:01 James Wilson
Solstice
Performer: Derek Hannigan
Duration 00:00:45

04 00:44:12 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary journey to the Faroes
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:11:54

05 00:56:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:37:36

06 01:35:14 Carl Nielsen
Paraphrase on 'Nearer my God to thee'
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:23

07 01:40:27 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:37:04

08 02:17:43 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:35

09 02:22:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:36:08


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000m489)
Clare Norburn, Derek Gripper

01 00:01:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 35 in B flat (1st mvt)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:06:55 György Ligeti
Musica ricercata for piano: No 7
Performer: Anthony Romaniuk
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:12:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:25

04 00:24:52 Comtessa de Diá
A Chantar
Ensemble: The Telling
Duration 00:04:52

05 00:32:53 Medieval English carol
Lullay, lullay, als I Lay on Yoolis Night
Music Arranger: The Telling
Ensemble: The Telling
Duration 00:06:03

06 00:39:52 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:14

07 00:46:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Partita No 3 in E major BWV 1006: Prelude
Performer: Ray Chen
Duration 00:03:55

08 00:52:17 William Grant Still
Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:03:19

09 00:59:46 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Ah! Se intorno a quest'urna funesta (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:02:00

10 01:03:37 Manuel de Falla
Jota (La vida breve)
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:03:37

11 01:12:09 Traditional Bulgarian
Bucimis
Performer: Trichy Sankaran
Music Arranger: Clare Wheeler
Choir: The Swingle Singers
Singer: Clare Wheeler
Duration 00:04:21

12 01:19:06 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:10

13 01:24:39 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 13 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:19

14 01:36:01 Ali Farka Touré
'56
Performer: Derek Gripper
Music Arranger: Derek Gripper
Duration 00:03:05

15 01:45:40 Derek Gripper
For Bamako
Performer: Derek Gripper
Duration 00:04:39

16 01:51:17 Aram Khachaturian
Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:05:06

17 01:57:20 Toru Takemitsu
Waltz (Face of Another)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:02:07

18 01:59:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn' (1st mvt)
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Kati Debretzeni
Duration 00:05:14


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000m48c)
Your go-to introduction to classical music

01 00:04:53 Edward MacDowell
The Joy of Autumn (New England Idyls, Op 62 No 10)
Performer: James Barbagallo
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:07:29 Howard Goodall
Cider Harvest (The Seasons Suite, Autumn)
Performer: Bozidar Vukotic
Performer: Marianna Szymanowska
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:10:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons (October arr for wind trio)
Performer: Anthony Averay
Performer: Lorne G Buick
Performer: Hamish Gordon
Music Arranger: Anthony Averay
Ensemble: Vancouver Wind Trio
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:14:21 Christopher Simpson
Autumn: Galliard (The Four Seasons)
Ensemble: Sirius VIOLS
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:18:43 Joseph Kosma
Autumn Leaves arr Carter
Music Arranger: Andrew Carter
Choir: Cadenza
Director: Jenny Sumerling
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:21:31 Astor Piazzolla
The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires - Autumn
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:07:24


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (m000m48f)
2020 Live
London Sinfonietta

01 01:24:11 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:33:17

02 01:58:53 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op 76 No 3, 'Emperor'
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano
Duration 00:26:28

03 02:26:57 James Wilson
Solstice
Performer: Derek Hannigan
Duration 00:00:45

04 02:28:18 Maurice Ravel
Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:33


TUE 22:00 Between the Ears (b0b6pj9h)
Omay


TUE 22:30 The Essay (m000dyg4)
Between the Essays
Episode 2


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b08wn52x)
New Generation Thinkers 2017
A Focus on Fasting


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000hftg)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:21 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton: Act 1; Chaconne
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:03:42

02 00:04:33 Rachel Grimes
Systems / Layers
Performer: Rachel Grimes
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:07:52 Shirley Collins (artist)
The Foggy Dew
Performer: Shirley Collins
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:10:50 Lars Petter Hagen
Sørgemarsj over Edvard Grieg
Ensemble: Cikada Ensemble
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:08:11

05 00:19:53 William Byrd
Hughe Ashton's Ground
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:09:45

06 00:29:39 Cassandra Miller
Leaving
Ensemble: Quatuor Bozzini
Duration 00:05:28

07 00:35:25 Eric Vloeimans
Mine own King am I & Joel
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:07:58

08 00:43:23 Jack Vees
Alpha Aloha
Performer: Sergio Sorrentino
Duration 00:03:22

09 00:47:11 Trad.
Az in Marg Matarsidi: Bouye Sharab
Ensemble: Nexus Percussion Ensemble
Singer: Sepideh Raissadat
Duration 00:08:22

10 00:55:38 Elliott Carter
Elegy
Performer: Richard O'Neill
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:04:22

11 01:00:41 Nicola LeFanu
Invisible Places XVI
Performer: Ian Mitchell
Ensemble: Gemini
Duration 00:02:04

12 01:02:46 Peteris Vasks
Klusas dziemas (silent songs): I. Nosapi parsapi
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:03:31

13 01:06:19 Fred Frith (artist)
Look at Sky Go
Performer: Fred Frith
Performer: Carla Kihlstedt
Performer: Stevie Wishart
Duration 00:02:25

14 01:09:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D major, 3rd movement; Romanza (Lento)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:11:24

15 01:21:38 Sarah Angliss (artist)
You Taught Me How to See the Crows
Performer: Sarah Angliss
Duration 00:04:55

16 01:27:05 Bert Jansch (artist)
Walk Quietly By
Performer: Bert Jansch
Duration 00:02:55



WEDNESDAY 02 SEPTEMBER 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000m48j)
A Tale of Two Cities: Moscow/Paris

01 00:01:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Trio élégiaque No. 2 in D minor, op. 9
Performer: Liza Ferschtman
Performer: Timo-Veikko Valve
Performer: Timothy Young
Duration 00:50:03

02 00:51:37 Guillaume de Machaut
Douce dame jolie
Performer: Ruth Wall
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:54:45 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle, Op.37
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Alexandra Conunova
Performer: Elizabeth Layton
Performer: Thomas Chawner
Performer: Svetlana Bogosavljevic
Singer: Lotte Betts-Dean
Duration 00:07:28

04 01:02:32 Jean Françaix
Cinq Danses exotiques, for saxophone and piano
Performer: Amy Dickson
Performer: Aura Go
Duration 00:06:20

05 01:09:13 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, op. 65
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:30:32

06 01:40:12 Darius Milhaud
La Creation du monde, ballet (Op.81a) (overture & 5 scenes)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:19:32

07 02:01:07 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:32:49

08 02:34:17 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Duration 00:29:44

09 03:04:34 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Performer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Emmanuela Galli
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:05:52

10 03:10:46 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:07:00

11 03:18:11 Ester Mägi
Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Choir: Academic Male Choir of Tallinn Technical University
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:08:14

12 03:26:51 Fredrik Pacius
Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:19

13 03:34:32 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:10:19

14 03:45:08 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Performer: Eduard Kunz
Duration 00:05:21

15 03:50:49 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:07

16 04:01:02 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:18

17 04:10:40 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:08:29

18 04:19:27 Richard Strauss
Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:28

19 04:28:27 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

20 04:38:13 Robert Hughes
Essay II
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Dommett
Duration 00:08:42

21 04:47:16 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

22 04:56:30 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Margreta Elkins
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
Duration 00:22:24

23 05:19:14 Johann Schenck
Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 9 No 3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Ensemble: Berliner Konzert
Duration 00:16:15

24 05:35:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:23:57


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000m6lk)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:44 Antonín Dvořák
Pastorale (Czech Suite, Op.39)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:05:31 Gabríel Ólafs
Birta
Performer: Gabríel Ólafs
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:08:18 Ole Bull
Aurora
Performer: Peter Sheppard Skærved
Performer: Roderick Chadwick
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:12:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major, K.387 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Meccore String Quartet
Duration 00:07:05

05 00:19:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen! - Ihr konnet verjagen (Cantata BWV.66)
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Phillipe Herreweghe
Duration 00:09:41

06 00:33:53 Percy Grainger
The Gum-suckers' March (In a Nutshell Suite)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:19

07 00:38:57 Barbara
Septembre
Music Arranger: Vincent Manac'h
Choir: Ensemble Vocal Aedes
Director: Mathieu Romano
Duration 00:04:42

08 00:44:15 Josef Myslivecek
Symphony in G major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:08:16

09 00:53:15 Agathe Backer-Grøndahl
Serenade in F major, Op.15 no.1
Performer: Geir Henning Braaten
Duration 00:03:03

10 00:56:22 Eric Coates
Bird Songs at Eventide
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:04

11 01:02:50 George Frideric Handel
Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Classical Opera Company
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:04:10

12 01:08:21 Georg Böhm
Capriccio in D major
Performer: Simone Stella
Duration 00:04:52

13 01:13:14 Edward Elgar
Chanson de Matin Op.15`2
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:03:18

14 01:17:40 Cedric Thorpe Davie
Coronation March 'The Royal Mile'
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:30

15 01:25:58 Barbara
Le Mal de Vivre [The Pain of Life]
Singer: Barbara
Duration 00:03:25

16 01:33:48 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire - overture Op.21
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:39

17 01:43:05 Edvard Grieg
Blueberry Slope (The Mountain Maid, Op. 67)
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:01:46

18 01:44:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire)
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:27

19 01:48:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Lollipop's Song (3 Rumpelstiltskin Songs)
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Nicky Spence
Singer: Johnny Herford
Duration 00:00:48

20 01:50:25 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony in 17 parts in F major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:04:24

21 01:55:57 McCoy Tyner
View from the Hill
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Duration 00:04:04

22 02:01:52 Oliver Vibrans
Suspended Dance
Performer: Steven Burnard
Duration 00:00:55

23 02:04:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:05:40

24 02:10:52 Arvo Pärt
Symphony no.4 'Los Angeles' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:08:38

25 02:19:59 Clara Schumann
Mazurka in G minor (Soirées Musicales Op.6)
Performer: Yoshiko Iwai
Duration 00:03:02

26 02:24:33 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Polonaise (Pan Voyevoda Suite Op.59)
Orchestra: Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:06:21


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000m6lm)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:02 Margaret Hubicki
Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Performer: Robert Max
Performer: Leyland Kirby
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:05:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.19 in F major, K.459 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:49

03 00:14:01 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:14:33

04 00:28:59 Rihards Dubra
O radix Jesse
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:02:21

05 00:32:54 Michael Torke
Javelin
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:08:49

06 00:42:42 George Frideric Handel
Where'er you walk (Semele)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Performer: Ian Page
Duration 00:04:35

07 00:48:29 Maurice Ravel
Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:47

08 00:56:46 Joseph White
Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:04:50

09 01:02:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.3 in A minor Op.56 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:19

10 01:07:47 Moondog
Chaconne in G
Performer: Bertalan Ikrenyi
Performer: Klaus König
Performer: Gabor Gui
Performer: Ludovik Sandrik
Duration 00:04:48

11 01:14:46 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Harp Concerto in C major (1st mvt)
Performer: Marisa Robles
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:09:00

12 01:25:28 John Dowland
Time Stands Still
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:42

13 01:29:33 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:04:15

14 01:35:38 Ron Goodwin
The Trap
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:10

15 01:38:46 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite Op.11 (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:03:28

16 01:43:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 arr Avital (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Avi Avital
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Ira Givol
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:05:28

17 01:49:22 Joni Mitchell
Both Sides Now
Music Arranger: Roland Pöntinen
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:05:58

18 01:55:59 Francis Poulenc
Intermezzo in A flat major
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:04:11

19 02:02:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major Wq.215 (Magnificat anima mea)
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:02:51

20 02:06:13 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Orchestrator: Sid Ramin
Orchestrator: Irwin Kostal
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:21:03

21 02:27:44 Trad.
Sweet William
Music Arranger: Alec Roth
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Morgan Szymanski
Duration 00:02:56

22 02:31:20 Claire M Singer
Wrangham
Performer: Claire M Singer
Duration 00:06:48

23 02:38:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.1 in C major Op.21 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:09:23

24 02:48:29 François Couperin
La Bersan (Pieces de Clavecin - Ordre no.6)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:51

25 02:52:19 Gustav Holst
Mars, the bringer of war (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:24


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000m6lp)
Marie Jaëll (1846-1925)
Marie Jaëll and Franz Liszt

01 00:00:02 Marie Jaëll
Five Lieder (Dein)
Performer: Lara Erbes
Singer: Catherine Dubosc
Duration 00:01:35

02 00:03:43 Marie Jaëll
12 Waltzes and Finale, Op 8
Performer: Lidija Bizjak
Performer: Sanja Bizjak
Duration 00:20:36

03 00:26:54 Marie Jaëll
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor
Performer: David Violi
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:25:17

04 00:54:51 Marie Jaëll
Sphinx
Performer: Cora Irsen
Duration 00:03:49


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0006msy)
Czech Roots: Meccore String Quartet

01 00:04:40 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1 'Kreutzer Sonata'
Ensemble: Meccore String Quartet
Duration 00:18:40

02 00:29:05 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor 'From my Life'
Ensemble: Meccore String Quartet
Duration 00:28:10

03 00:59:51 Johannes Brahms
Das Mädchen spricht op.3. 107
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:01:33


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000m6lr)
Summer Festivals

01 00:03:11 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:14:48

02 00:19:42 Tobias Broström
Nigredo: dark night of the soul - concerto for 2 trumpets
Performer: Jeroen Berwaerts
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:26:12

03 00:47:17 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Duration 00:40:59


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0680ymx)
St Patrick's Church of Ireland Cathedral, Armagh

01 00:00:44 Charles Wood
Oculi Omnium
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Duration 00:01:34

02 00:04:26 Henry George Ley
Psalms 12, 13, 14
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:12

03 00:08:18 Henry George Ley
Psalms 12, 13, 14
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:12

04 00:17:29 Charles Wood
Evening Service in E flat No 2 (Magnificat)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:21:21 Charles Wood
Evening Service in E flat No 2 (Magnificat)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:24:41 Charles Wood
Evening Service in E flat No 2 (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:57

07 00:28:33 Charles Wood
Evening Service in E flat No 2 (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:34:25 John Rutter
Lord, thou hast searched me out
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:08:02

09 00:38:17 John Rutter
Lord, thou hast searched me out
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Charles Wood Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:08:02

10 00:46:40 John Rutter
Gaelic Blessing
Performer: The Charles Fold Singers
Duration 00:02:00

11 00:50:32 John Rutter
Gaelic Blessing
Performer: The Charles Fold Singers
Duration 00:02:00

12 00:52:16 Julius Reubke
Sonata on the 94th Psalm (Fugue)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Duration 00:06:21

13 00:56:08 Julius Reubke
Sonata on the 94th Psalm (Fugue)
Performer: Philip Scriven
Duration 00:06:21


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000mdmx)
Elisabeth Brauss and Johan Dalene

01 00:01:07 Jean Sibelius
Souvenir
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:06:45 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:19:39

03 00:26:55 Clara Schumann
Ihr Bildnis
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:02:45


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000m6lv)
Santtu-Matias Rouvali

01 00:01:02 George Frideric Handel
All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:05:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Scythian Suite, Op. 20: IV. Lolly's Departure and the Sun's Procession
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:12:00 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than roses (Pausanias)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:16:18 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 14 in D Minor, D. 810 "Death & the Maiden" arr for orchestra
Music Arranger: Gustav Mahler
Conductor: Patrick Strub
Orchestra: Kammerorchester arcata Stuttgart
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:21:27 Georg Böhm
Praeludium in C major
Performer: David Titterington
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:32:27 Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Act I: No. 8, Dance of the Goblets from Swan Lake, Op. 20 (Excerpts)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:40:05 Jean Sibelius
King Christian II - suite Op.27 [from the incidental music]: no.1; Nocturne
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:47:55 Nathanaël Gouin
Les Pêcheurs de perles, WD 13: La romance de Nadir
Performer: Nathanaël Gouin
Duration 00:04:23

09 00:52:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio no 1 in F major, Op 18 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Aquinas Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:38

10 01:04:32 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 2 Op.72, no.11 in F major
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:03:35

11 01:08:50 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and strings: Sonnet
Performer: Richard Watkins
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Aldeburgh Strings
Director: Markus Däunert
Duration 00:03:59

12 01:14:22 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:03:42

13 01:29:50 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana (arr. Richard Bissill)
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Music Arranger: Richard Bissill
Duration 00:02:43

14 01:34:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in A Major, BWV 234: I. Kyrie
Orchestra: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
Choir: Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:41

15 01:41:33 Matthew Locke
Suite - [A] Consort of 4 parts no. 3 in F major H.136.3: no.1; Fantasie
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:10

16 01:46:25 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57), The Three wonders
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:14

17 01:55:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major K.370 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Neil Black
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:41


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000m16m)
Power through with classical music

01 00:00:02 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:34

02 00:01:47 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Director: Simon Preston
Duration 00:11:52

03 00:03:46 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzona I
Performer: Peter Hurford
Ensemble: Michael Laird Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:06:25 Nino Rota
La Dolce Vita: opening credits
Conductor: Carlo Savina
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:09:06 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Edward Downes
Duration 00:02:52

06 00:11:57 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Aria detta la Frescobalda
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:05:19

07 00:17:15 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es petrus
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:06:34

08 00:23:43 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of Rome (final movement: 'I Pini della via Appia')
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:05:11


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (m000m6lz)
2020 Live
The BBC Philharmonic - with strings attached

01 00:01:57 Joseph Haydn
Philemon und Baucis - overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:12:51 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne
Performer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:33:29 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne
Duration 00:24:00

04 00:44:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hamlet Act IV Entr'acte - Elegie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:24:00

05 00:55:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:33:00

06 01:31:04 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:31:03

07 02:03:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:21:26

08 02:27:13 Oliver Vibrans
Suspended Dance
Performer: Steven Burnard
Duration 00:00:55

09 02:28:25 Maurice Ravel
Prelude in A minor
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:10


WED 22:00 Between the Ears (b0b2jdyr)
The Sheep of Art


WED 22:30 Between the Ears (b03c4j9z)
Episode 3


WED 22:45 The Essay (b08wn52z)
New Generation Thinkers 2017
Resisting Tyranny


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000hg6b)
Soundtrack for night

01 00:00:12 Santiago de Murcia
Zarambeques O Muecas
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Ensemble: Ensemble Kapsberger
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:03:19 Emily A. Sprague
Huckleberry
Performer: Emily A. Sprague
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:06:14 Darius Milhaud
Suite for Ondes Martinot and piano Op. 120c: Elégie
Performer: Bruno Perrault
Performer: Ramon Arevalos
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:09:52 Anonymous
Sol sub nube latuit
Singer: Anne-Marie Lablaude
Singer: Brigitte Lesne
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:12:49 Félix Luna
Alfonsina Y El Mar
Performer: Mercedes Sosa
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:17:21 Tilman Robinson
We Came for Your Riches
Performer: Tilman Robinson
Duration 00:04:28

07 00:22:52 Richard Reed Parry
The Brief and Neverending Blur
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:04:58

08 00:28:11 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op. 39: No. 7, Auf einer Burg
Performer: Martin Stegner
Performer: Tomoko Takahashi
Duration 00:03:13

09 00:31:25 Craig Fortnam
Guitar Miniature No. 4
Performer: Craig Fortnam
Orchestra: North Sea Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:41

10 00:33:41 Cluster
Es war einmal
Performer: Cluster
Duration 00:05:45

11 00:39:26 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Arioso con variazioni in A Major, Wq. 79
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:11:07

12 00:51:30 Firefly Burning
Night Ocean
Ensemble: Firefly Burning
Duration 00:03:27

13 00:54:57 Wu Fei
Mukamu
Performer: Wu Fei
Performer: Carla Kihlstedt
Duration 00:04:53

14 01:00:43 Tigran Mansurian
Havik
Performer: Kim Kashkashian
Performer: Robyn Schulkowsky
Duration 00:04:16

15 01:05:01 Ann Southam
Rivers: Set 3 No.7
Performer: Christina Petrowska Quilico
Duration 00:03:39

16 01:09:33 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu Nostri, BuxWV 75: 4. Ad latus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:22

17 01:18:26 Hans Abrahamsen
10 Preludes (String Quartet No. 1): 5
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet
Duration 00:03:12

18 01:21:38 Ashley Paul
Night Howl
Performer: Ashley Paul
Duration 00:04:46

19 01:27:03 Niel Gow
Niel Gow's Lament
Music Arranger: Ian Wilson
Ensemble: The Flautadors
Duration 00:02:55



THURSDAY 03 SEPTEMBER 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000m6m3)
Bach from Helsinki

01 00:01:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Preludes and Fugues from 'The Well-Tempered Clavier, Vol. I'
Performer: Jouko Laivuori
Duration 00:11:42

02 00:13:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008
Performer: Tomas Nuñez-Garcés
Duration 00:20:19

03 00:34:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 3 in C, BWV 1009
Performer: Tuomas Lehto
Duration 00:23:27

04 00:57:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Preludes and Fugues from 'The Well-Tempered Clavier, Vol. I'
Performer: Jouko Laivuori
Duration 00:12:34

05 01:10:56 Johannes Brahms
Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Performer: Linda Skride
Duration 00:29:44

06 01:40:57 Percy Grainger
Suite on Danish folk songs vers. orchestral
Performer: Claire Clements
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:19:00

07 02:01:07 Felix Nowowiejski
Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Performer: Andrzej Bialko
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:37:36

08 02:39:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:29:45

09 03:09:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:06:03

10 03:15:44 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:07:21

11 03:23:23 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:06:27

12 03:30:13 Franz Xaver Sterkel
Duet no 2 for 2 violas
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Zuzana Jarabakova
Duration 00:09:05

13 03:39:39 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:10:26

14 03:50:26 Jean Françaix
Serenade for small orchestra
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:09:23

15 04:01:04 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain Op 9, Overture
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:09:04

16 04:10:34 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Performer: W.S. Heo
Duration 00:09:47

17 04:20:45 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Agnieszka Ryman
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Maciej Gocman
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Period Instruments Ensemble
Director: Andrzej Kosendiak
Duration 00:09:20

18 04:30:14 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Performer: Goran Listes
Duration 00:08:53

19 04:39:24 Arcangelo Califano
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:49

20 04:49:40 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson
Duration 00:08:01

21 04:58:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Ensemble: Arcadia Trio
Duration 00:21:52

22 05:20:24 Toivo Kuula
3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:15:13

23 05:35:57 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Olaf Henzold
Duration 00:23:48


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000m59q)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:02:00 Christopher Simpson
Autumn: Ayre (The Four Seasons)
Ensemble: Sirius VIOLS
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:07:02 Paul Taffanel
Andante Pastoral & Scherzettino
Performer: Susan Milan
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:13:37 Laura Mvula
Sing to the Moon
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:18:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto no.1 in A minor, BWV.1041
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:12:15

05 00:34:24 Richard Strauss
4 Last Songs (September)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:05:26

06 00:40:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.25 in G, Op.79 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:08:39

07 00:50:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: John Constable
Duration 00:02:33

08 00:53:07 Jessie Montgomery
Strum
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:06:53

09 01:02:37 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances Sz.68
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:24

10 01:08:59 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:09:19

11 01:18:58 Leroy Anderson
The Classical Jukebox
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:03:03

12 01:23:02 Giacomo Puccini
Strange harmony of contrasts (Tosca)
Singer: Webster Booth
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Warwick Braithwaite
Duration 00:02:35

13 01:26:35 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle no.4 in A flat major Op.44
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:46

14 01:34:31 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:08:02

15 01:43:24 Benjamin Britten
Cuckoo! (Friday afternoons Op.7)
Music Arranger: Cosmo Sheldrake
Singer: Cosmo Sheldrake
Duration 00:03:05

16 01:46:13 Cosmo Sheldrake
Bittern
Performer: Cosmo Sheldrake
Duration 00:01:21

17 01:48:10 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.120`2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:07:59

18 01:58:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major K.576 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nerine Barrett
Duration 00:02:37

19 02:02:21 Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour
Yell
Singer: Rebecca Lea
Duration 00:01:07

20 02:04:21 Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op.3
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:11

21 02:14:17 Peter Chatman
Every Day I Have the Blues
Singer: Memphis Slim
Performer: Willie Dixon
Duration 00:02:26

22 02:18:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor RV.358
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:07:57

23 02:27:20 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:05


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000m59s)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:07:20 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon
Music Arranger: Jesse Diener-Bennett
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: The Knights
Conductor: Eric Jacobsen
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:13:28 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:36

04 00:22:00 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde (Der Trunkene im Fruhling)
Singer: Robert Dean Smith
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:26:54 Germaine Tailleferre
Pastorale
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:32:03 Philip Glass
Akhnaten (Dance)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:05:31

07 00:38:29 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49, 'Bell Anthem'
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: St John's Sinfonia
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:07:57

08 00:47:42 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:05:10

09 00:54:15 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Symphony no.2 in G minor Op.34 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:08:09

10 01:04:01 Isaac Albéniz
Recuerdos de viaje Op.71 (Rumores de la Caleta)
Performer: Simeon Simov
Duration 00:04:07

11 01:08:57 Florence Price
Symphony no.1 in E Minor (Juba Dance)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:13:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Be not afraid (Elijah Op.70)
Choir: Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:12

13 01:18:31 Meirion Williams
Gwynfyd
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Annette Bryn Parri
Duration 00:03:52

14 01:23:12 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction, Theme and Variations
Performer: Diego Dini Ciacci
Orchestra: Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto
Duration 00:07:53

15 01:33:27 Maurice Jarre
Building the Barn (Witness)
Orchestra: City of Prague Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:04:40

16 01:38:05 Richard Wagner
Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:08:14

17 01:48:04 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:06:05

18 01:54:58 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in D minor, Wq 22 (1st mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:17

19 02:02:39 Henry Purcell
Hole in the Wall [Hornpipe] (Abdelazer)
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:02:47

20 02:06:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Singer: Soloists
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:13:35

21 02:20:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
Valse (Suite no.2 Op.17)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:15

22 02:26:41 Lowell Liebermann
Revelry
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:08

23 02:34:43 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major D.803 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Performer: Danusha Waskiewicz
Performer: Kristin von der Goltz
Performer: James Munro
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Javier Zafra
Duration 00:11:24

24 02:46:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C major Op.119 no.2
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:00:55

25 02:48:18 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate di Chiesa (San Gregorio Magno)
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: John Neschling
Duration 00:10:58


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000m59v)
Marie Jaëll (1846-1925)
Marie Jaëll: Composer and Scientist

01 00:00:01 Marie Jaëll
Prisme I & II: Problemes en musique (Reflets dansants)
Performer: Cora Irsen
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:06:20 Marie Jaëll
Cello Concerto in F major
Performer: Xavier Phillips
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:16:08

03 00:24:57 Marie Jaëll
Ce qu'on entend dans le purgatoire
Performer: Cora Irsen
Duration 00:22:19

04 00:50:36 Marie Jaëll
Les Orientales (Reverie; Clair de lune)
Performer: Lara Erbes
Singer: Catherine Dubosc
Duration 00:07:28


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0006m51)
Czech Roots: Chloe Hanslip and Danny Driver

01 00:03:47 Leos Janáček
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:17:23

02 00:22:39 Josef Suk
4 pieces for violin and piano, Op.17
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:16:59

03 00:43:55 Erwin Schulhoff
Sonata No.2 for violin and piano
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:16:27


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000m59x)
Summer Festivals

01 00:03:58 Duke Ellington
In the Beginning God
Singer: Carleen Anderson
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: UK Vocal Assembly
Orchestra: Nu Civilisation Orchestra
Duration 00:12:28

02 00:18:20 Duke Ellington
Something 'Bout Believing
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: UK Vocal Assembly
Duration 00:08:34

03 00:27:05 Duke Ellington
The Lord's Prayer
Singer: Mary Pearce
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:30:01 Duke Ellington
Praise God and Dance
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: UK Vocal Assembly
Duration 00:06:33

05 00:36:44 Duke Ellington
My Love
Performer: Georgia Mancio
Performer: Zara McFarlane
Performer: Cherise Adams-Burnett
Performer: Carleen Anderson
Duration 00:07:10

06 00:44:06 Duke Ellington
Ain't But the One
Singer: Daniel Thomas
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: UK Vocal Assembly
Duration 00:03:16

07 00:47:25 Duke Ellington
Father Forgive
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:18

08 00:52:56 Duke Ellington
Freedom
Performer: Randolph Matthews
Performer: Carleen Anderson
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: UK Vocal Assembly
Duration 00:14:54

09 01:07:55 Duke Ellington
Heritage
Performer: Randolph Matthews
Performer: Renato Paris
Performer: Daniel Thomas
Duration 00:03:11

10 01:11:17 Duke Ellington
Tell Me It's The Truth
Performer: Beverley Skeete
Duration 00:03:14

11 01:14:42 Duke Ellington
Heaven
Performer: Emma Tring
Duration 00:04:49

12 01:21:42 Duke Ellington
Improvisation on Ellington
Performer: Monty Alexander
Duration 00:06:46

13 01:28:51 Duke Ellington
Come Sunday
Performer: Heidi Vogel
Duration 00:03:51

14 01:33:22 Duke Ellington
David Danced
Performer: Renato Paris
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: UK Vocal Assembly
Duration 00:07:22

15 01:43:28 Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour
Yell
Singer: Rebecca Lea
Duration 00:01:07

16 01:46:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.5 in Bb Op.100
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:44:54

17 02:32:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto Accademico
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:17:42

18 02:49:56 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:03:15

19 02:54:12 John Williams
Schindler's List (main theme)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:05:02


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000m59z)
Thomas Guthrie, Elliot Gresty

01 00:01:06 John Playford
The Virgin Queen set (From The English Dancing Master)
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:04:44

02 00:05:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 in A major 'Italian': IV. Saltarello
Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:11:42 Claude Debussy
Etude No.8: Pour les agréments
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:18:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Sempre libera (La traviata)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:23:17 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin concerto no.10 in D major - 3rd movement, Presto
Performer: Zhou Qian
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:07:51

06 00:37:40 Henri Rabaud
Solo de Concours
Performer: Elliot Gresty
Performer: John Flinders
Duration 00:05:39

07 00:44:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:09:21

08 00:54:42 Clara Schumann
Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:46

09 01:03:20 Layne Fox
Wrong Enemy !?
Ensemble: Ensemble Triptikh
Duration 00:02:35

10 01:07:44 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op.120 No. 1 - 4th mvt (orch. Berio)
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestrator: Luciano Berio
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:05:13

11 01:13:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:13

12 01:23:30 Henry Purcell
Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:05:23

13 01:29:31 Henry Purcell
Hole in the Wall [Hornpipe] (Abdelazer)
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:02:47

14 01:37:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 8, 'Liebster Gott, wenn werd ich sterben?'
Singer: Katharine Fuge
Singer: Robin Tyson
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Thomas Guthrie
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:56

15 01:43:52 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Meditation)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:05:53

16 01:50:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Margaret Faultless
Duration 00:05:20

17 01:56:13 R. Nathaniel Dett
Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 2; Adagio cantabile
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:03:49


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000m5b1)
The perfect classical half hour

01 00:00:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria (Mass in G, BWV 236)
Ensemble: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:05:04 Franz Liszt
3 Études de concert, S. 144: No. 2 in F Minor "La leggierezza"
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:10:25 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Gavotte; Musette)
Performer: Ernö Sebestyen
Ensemble: Philharmonische Virtuosen Berlin
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:13:55 Irving Berlin
Cheek to Cheek
Singer: Fred Astaire
Orchestra: Leo Reisman & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:17:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna, e'l bel tempo rimena
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:21:06 Miriam Hyde
Nocturne
Performer: Bridget Bolliger
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:04:33

07 00:25:36 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:03:07


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (m000m5b3)
2020 Live
Playing Doubles: Benedetti and Ibragimova perform concertos for two violins

01 00:04:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for two violins, RV 513
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Rodolfo Richter
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:21:36 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op. 3 No. 2
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:12:00

03 00:35:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for two violins, RV 514
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Duration 00:11:00

04 00:50:29 George Frideric Handel
Radamisto - Passacaglia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:55:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for two oboes, RV 536
Performer: Katharina Spreckelsen
Performer: Sarah Humphrys
Duration 00:07:00

06 01:06:35 Charles Avison
Concerto grosso No. 5 in D minor (after Scarlatti)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:11:00

07 01:19:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Matthew Truscott
Duration 00:15:00

08 01:40:28 Anton Bruckner
Mass in E minor
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:36:59

09 02:17:54 Ravi Shankar
Kafi Zila (Symphony)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Murphy
Duration 00:09:20

10 02:29:29 Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour
Yell
Singer: Rebecca Lea
Duration 00:01:07


THU 22:00 Between the Ears (b08v8lzk)
Brighstone 428

01 00:29:12 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata (no.4)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:02:16


THU 22:30 The Essay (b0833yq3)
Between the Essays
Episode 4

01 00:00:18 Kadialy Kouyate (artist)
Kanu Foro
Performer: Kadialy Kouyate
Duration 00:03:51


THU 22:45 The Essay (b08wn538)
New Generation Thinkers 2017
A Tale of Restoration Murder, Barbarous and Inhumane


THU 23:00 BBC Proms (p08kvstr)
Late Escapes
Laura Mvula and the Metropole Orkest

01 00:00:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:07:55 Laura Mvula (artist)
....at the Proms
Performer: Laura Mvula
Duration 01:22:06



FRIDAY 04 SEPTEMBER 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000m5b6)
Magic and Mozart

01 00:01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op. 21
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:10:48

02 00:12:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:26:59

03 00:39:43 Robert Schumann
Von fremden Ländern und Menschen, from 'Kinderszenen, Op. 15'
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:01:52

04 00:42:03 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68
Orchestra: Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:42:53

05 01:25:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Ensemble: Solisti e Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:34:40

06 02:01:08 Józef Wieniawski
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Performer: Beata Bilińska
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:30:07

07 02:31:43 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 6 in D minor, Op 104
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:28:41

08 03:00:52 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:33

09 03:09:47 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev
Duration 00:09:32

10 03:19:41 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus tuus Op 60
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:54

11 03:29:51 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Performer: Erik Šuler
Duration 00:10:29

12 03:40:41 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G major
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:10:24

13 03:51:20 Joseph Haydn
Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Performer: Geert Bierling
Duration 00:08:26

14 04:01:05 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:07:34

15 04:08:55 Kaspar Forster
Ah, peccatores graves
Performer: Marcin Zalewski
Performer: Macin Skotnicki
Performer: Agata Sapiecha
Performer: Rafal Seweryniak
Performer: Wim Maeseele
Performer: Marta Balicka
Performer: Czeslaw Palkowski
Performer: Maria Dudzik
Performer: Lilianna Stawarz
Performer: Szymon Jozefowski
Performer: Tomasz Dobrzański
Performer: Anna Śliwa
Singer: Dirk Snellings
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Singer: Jacek Wislocki
Singer: Marta Boberska
Singer: Krzysztof Szmyt
Duration 00:07:31

16 04:16:49 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:23

17 04:29:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo
Performer: Luka Mitev
Performer: Helena Kosem Kotar
Duration 00:10:22

18 04:40:22 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:10:52

19 04:51:33 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:58

20 05:01:55 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:33:19

21 05:35:45 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony No 1 in C, Op 19
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:24:07


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000m6rs)
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:58 William Walton
Facade Suite no.1 (Waltz)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:05:44 George Walker
Lyric
Ensemble: Son Sonora String Quartet
Duration 00:06:18

03 00:12:01 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume D.827
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:15:43 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Symphonic Wind
Conductor: Keith Bragg
Duration 00:08:17

05 00:24:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Sacred Head, Sore Wounded (St Matthew Passion BWV.244)
Music Arranger: Hans Leo Hassler
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Performer: Christopher Stokes
Conductor: Gregory Batsleer
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:33:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.5 in D major K.175 (1st mvt)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:07:58

07 00:42:14 Claude Debussy
Le Martyre de Saint Sébastien (La Cour de Lys)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:03:44

08 00:45:56 Gabriel Fauré
La Lune blanche luit dans les bois (La Bonne Chanson, Op.61)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: I Giardini
Duration 00:02:29

09 00:49:16 Manu Delago
Say Your Prayers
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Manu Delago
Performer: Larry Grenadier
Duration 00:04:16

10 00:55:02 Jean-Baptiste Arban
The Carnival of Venice
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:04:25

11 01:02:24 Ewan MacColl
Tha Manchester Rambler
Singer: Ewan MacColl
Singer: Peggy Seeger
Singer: Hamish MacColl
Singer: Neill MacColl
Performer: Chris Taylor
Performer: Ian Telfer
Performer: Dill Katz
Singer: Kirsty MacColl
Duration 00:04:41

12 01:07:48 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:01:26

13 01:09:06 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:11:25

14 01:22:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Ave Maria (Vespers Op.37)
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:26:02
'Colonisation in Reverse' written by Louise Bennett, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:01:14

16 01:27:17 Lord Kitchener
London Is The Place For Me
Singer: Lord Kitchener
Duration 00:02:46

17 01:34:11 Maurice Ravel
Alborado del gracioso
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:31

18 01:43:01 Henry Purcell
They that go down to the sea in ships Z.57
Singer: David Thomas
Singer: Matthew Bright
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Oxford Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:09:34

19 01:54:54
'Christmas Carol' by Paul Laurence Dunbar read by Ken Nwosu
Duration 00:00:51

20 01:55:55 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 3 in D minor (Part 2; 5th mvt)
Singer: Gerhild Romberger
Choir: Augsburger Domsingknaben
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:26

21 02:02:25 Dominique Le Gendre
The Little Things that Matter
Performer: Stella McCracken
Duration 00:00:54

22 02:03:50 Erik Satie
Élégie (3 Mélodies)
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:03:42

23 02:08:34 Malcolm Arnold
Peterloo Overture
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:08:41

24 02:18:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison
Duration 00:04:26

25 02:23:34 Percy Grainger
Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:55


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000m6rv)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:46 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:05:50 Hubert Parry
Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:11:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K.285 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Guy Eshed
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:16:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:09:33

05 00:26:33 Lalo Schifrin
Mission Impossible
Music Arranger: Ensemble Triptikh
Ensemble: Ensemble Triptikh
Duration 00:03:14

06 00:30:35 Lili Boulanger
Vieille prière bouddhique
Singer: Raymond Amade
Choir: Chœur Élisabeth Brasseur
Performer: Jean-Jacques Grunenwald
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:07:10

07 00:38:46 Francesca Caccini
Ciaconna
Ensemble: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Conductor: Gian Luca Lastraioli
Duration 00:04:33

08 00:45:06 Georges Bizet
Au Fond du Temple Saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Singer: John Aler
Singer: Gino Quilico
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:05:11

09 00:51:22 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6`8 'Christmas night'
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:13:09

10 01:06:19 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E flat major Op.24
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
Duration 00:07:08

11 01:15:19 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy Suite
Orchestrator: Bill Elliott
Music Arranger: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Ludwig Orchestra
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:13:11

12 01:28:53 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Valse Suite, Op.71 (Andante)
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:03:56

13 01:34:46 John Barry
Chinon / Eleanor's Arrival (The Lion in Winter)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:03:38

14 01:38:23 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Passover Psalm Op.30
Singer: Eva Urbanová
Choir: Slovak Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:23

15 01:48:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:09:14

16 01:59:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Witches' Chorus (Macbeth)
Choir: Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Richard Armstrong
Duration 00:03:47

17 02:02:54 Giuseppe Verdi
Patria Oppressa! (Macbeth)
Choir: Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Richard Armstrong
Duration 00:04:38

18 02:08:26 Trad.
My heart's in the highlands
Music Arranger: Joseph Haydn
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Performer: Alison Bury
Performer: Anthony Pleeth
Duration 00:02:48

19 02:11:10 Arvo Pärt
My heart's in the Highlands
Singer: Stephen Wallace
Performer: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:07:36

20 02:19:31 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.7 in D minor Op.70 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:11:20

21 02:31:57 Judith Weir
Piano Concerto (The Sweet Primeroses)
Performer: Xak Bjerken
Ensemble: Ensemble X
Duration 00:04:44

22 02:36:45 Anoushka Shankar
Lasya
Performer: Manu Delago
Performer: Bernhard Schimpelsberger
Performer: Pirashanna Thevarajah
Performer: Kenji Ota
Duration 00:04:39

23 02:42:22 Arthur Sullivan
Ruddigore - Act 1 Finale
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: Marilyn Hill Smith
Singer: Joan Davies
Orchestra: New Sadler’s Wells Opera
Conductor: Simon Phipps
Duration 00:03:23

24 02:45:59 Francisco Tárrega
Etude in A major
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:02:03

25 02:48:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:01


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000m6rx)
Marie Jaëll (1846-1925)
Marie Jaëll and Isolation

01 00:00:01 Marie Jaëll
6 Melancholy Waltzes (No 5 in A minor; No 3 in G sharp minor)
Performer: Alexandre Sorel
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:04:44 Marie Jaëll
Ce qu'on entend dans le paradis
Performer: Cora Irsen
Duration 00:23:01

03 00:30:32 Marie Jaëll
Pieces for Children
Performer: Alexandre Sorel
Duration 00:07:34

04 00:41:01 Marie Jaëll
La legende des ours (excerpts)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Director: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:16:52


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0006myx)
Czech Roots: LSO Wind Ensemble

01 00:04:08 Josef Myslivecek
Octet No.1 in E flat major for wind - 1st movement
Ensemble: LSO Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:10:51 Leos Janáček
Mladi - suite for wind sextet
Ensemble: LSO Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:17:31

03 00:32:53 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor for wind instruments, Op 44
Ensemble: LSO Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:24:22


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000m6rz)
Live from Waterfront Hall Belfast

01 01:02:15 Dominique Le Gendre
The Little Things that Matter
Performer: Stella McCracken
Duration 00:00:54

02 01:04:13 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:18

03 01:09:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Jetzt, schatzen, jetzt sind wir allein (Fidelio)
Performer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:48

04 01:16:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Singer: Camilla Nylund
Singer: Birgit Remmert
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 01:13:16


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000m6f6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000m6s1)
Camille & Julie

01 00:00:28 Frank Bridge
Canzonetta
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:03:53 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli (Benedictus)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:06:13

03 00:11:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No.8 RV 522 for 2 violins, strings & b.c.; I. Allegro
Performer: Camille Berthollet
Performer: Julie Berthollet
Performer: Camille Delaforge
Orchestra: String Ensemble of the Orchestra National du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Benjamin Levy
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:18:08 Laurent Marimbert
Falling (inspired by Vivaldi's Spring)
Performer: Julie Berthollet
Performer: Camille Berthollet
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:25:03 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Camille Berthollet
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre d’Auvergne
Conductor: Roberto Forés Veses
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:29:16 Franz Schubert
Moment musical No 4 in C sharp minor, D 780
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:40

07 00:36:49 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:16

08 00:46:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in F Major, BWV 233: II. Gloria
Orchestra: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
Choir: Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21

09 00:52:53 Nitin Sawhney
River Pulse
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Pirashanna Thevarajah
Duration 00:03:05

10 00:56:16 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'Lark' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:11

11 01:04:15 Vittorio Monti
Czardas arr Parhamovsky
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Performer: Thomas Carroll
Duration 00:04:33

12 01:10:51 Carl Davis
Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:14:58 Thomas Arne
Overture No 3 in G major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:04

14 01:20:46 Karine Polwart
The Path That Winds Before Us
Performer: Karine Polwart
Duration 00:03:05

15 01:24:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, Op. 20 (Excerpts), Act Iv: No. 29, Finale. Andante - allegro agitato
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:07:12

16 01:34:15 John Dowland
Praeludium & The Earl of Essex Galliard
Performer: Tom Gamble
Music Arranger: Tom Gamble
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:41:18 Adolfo Mejía
Bambuco
Performer: Tom Gamble
Duration 00:03:25

18 01:45:19 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:40

19 01:52:48 Johannes Brahms
Chorale-Prelude 'Mein Jesu, der du mich', Op 122
Performer: Kevin Bowyer
Duration 00:03:54

20 01:56:56 Anthony Holborne
The Honie-suckle Almaine
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:19

21 01:59:00 George Gershwin
I got rhythm
Performer: Ethel Waters
Performer: Tommy Dorsey
Performer: Jimmy Dorsey
Duration 00:03:03


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000m6s3)
Classical music for your commute

01 00:02:02 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu in B minor, Op 5 No 5
Performer: Izumi Tateno
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:05:52 Jean Sibelius
Andante festivo
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:11:01 Benjamin Britten
The Plough Boy
Performer: Allan Clayton
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:13:00 François Couperin
Pièces en concert for cello and strings (No 3, 'La tromba')
Performer: Jian Wang
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Duration 00:01:26

05 00:14:25 Josquin des Prez
Missa di Dadi (The Dice Mass): Sanctus (Hosanna) and Benedictus
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:08

06 00:15:30 Richard Strauss
Strauss, R: Vier Lieder, Op.27 - Morgen - adapted by Mischa Maisky
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Pavel Gililov
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:19:06 Granny's Attic (artist)
Poor Old Man
Performer: Granny's Attic
Duration 00:02:27

08 00:21:21 George Gershwin
Lullaby for string quartet
Performer: Alexander String Quartet
Duration 00:07:11


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (m000m6s5)
2020 Live
Anoushka Shankar: New Explorations

01 00:36:35 Manu Delago
Wandering Around
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:42:29 Anoushka Shankar
Voice of the Moon
Performer: Manu Delago
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:09:15

03 00:52:35 Anoushka Shankar
Maya
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:59:11 Anoushka Shankar
Flight
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:05:50

05 01:05:43 Anoushka Shankar
Traveler
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:04:30

06 01:10:23 Anoushka Shankar
Jannah
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:06:00

07 01:16:30 Anoushka Shankar
Chasing Shadows
Performer: Manu Delago
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Duration 00:02:00

08 01:19:48 Anoushka Shankar
Land of Gold
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:05:00

09 01:27:02 Stephen Hough
Piano Sonata No 2, 'Notturno luminoso'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:18:19

10 01:46:12 William Walton
Variations on a theme by Hindemith
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:24:44

11 02:28:14 Dominique Le Gendre
The Little Things that Matter
Performer: Stella McCracken
Duration 00:00:54


FRI 22:00 Between the Ears (b09dx2rp)
The Shanty Boat


FRI 22:30 The Essay (m000dzwy)
Between the Essays
Episode 5


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b08wn53l)
New Generation Thinkers 2017
Dining with the Nightmare


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000m6s7)
Uncharted Waters

01 00:00:04 Nordine Staïfi (artist)
Zine Ezzinet
Performer: Nordine Staïfi
Duration 00:05:11

02 00:06:51 Still House Plants (artist)
Do
Performer: Still House Plants
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:10:31 Matmos (artist)
No Concept
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:15:47 A-Z (artist)
I've never had straight friends before
Performer: A-Z
Duration 00:09:31

05 00:25:17 Clarence Ashley (artist)
Old John Hardy
Performer: Clarence Ashley
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:30:22 Tomaga (artist)
Futura Grotesk (Live)
Performer: Tomaga
Duration 00:06:27

07 00:37:03 J. Zunz (artist)
Ouve-Me
Performer: J. Zunz
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:41:45 Rachel Musson (artist)
Two
Performer: Rachel Musson
Performer: Corey Mwamba
Duration 00:08:07

09 00:49:50 Augustus Pablo (artist)
Babylon Loosing Dub
Performer: Augustus Pablo
Duration 00:03:13

10 00:59:27 Coby Sey (artist)
To
Performer: Coby Sey
Duration 00:05:10

11 01:04:39 Byzantine Orthodox Church Women's Chorus (artist)
Georgian Song 1
Performer: Byzantine Orthodox Church Women's Chorus
Performer: Byzantine Orthodox Church Men's Chorus
Duration 00:03:24

12 01:09:28 Moulettes (artist)
Idiolect Pt.4 (A Cappella)
Performer: Moulettes
Duration 00:03:59

13 01:13:28 Azu Tiwaline (artist)
Terremer
Performer: Azu Tiwaline
Duration 00:05:27

14 01:20:08 Stephen Bishop (artist)
Studying Terminators (2007)
Performer: Stephen Bishop
Duration 00:05:43

15 01:25:48 Benbo'erba & Babo'erben (artist)
Part 1 (from Hu Nian An Yu)
Performer: Benbo'erba & Babo'erben
Duration 00:12:08

16 01:39:04 Richard Youngs (artist)
No Longer In This Perdition
Performer: Richard Youngs
Duration 00:05:05

17 01:44:09 Crazy Doberman (artist)
Through A Fog, Riddled With Light
Performer: Crazy Doberman
Duration 00:05:59

18 01:50:10 WaqWaq Kingdom (artist)
Positive Sound
Performer: WaqWaq Kingdom
Duration 00:02:50

19 01:54:24 Molero (artist)
Jaguar Capybaras
Performer: Molero
Duration 00:05:36




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000m47f)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000m487)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000m6lr)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000m59x)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000m6rz)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (m000m561)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (p08l2pfd)

BBC Proms 19:30 SUN (m000m6fb)

BBC Proms 21:20 SUN (m000m6xn)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (p08krd2r)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (m000m7c1)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (m000m48f)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (m000m6lz)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (m000m5b3)

BBC Proms 23:00 THU (p08kvstr)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (m000m6s5)

Between the Ears 22:00 MON (m000m47x)

Between the Ears 22:00 TUE (b0b6pj9h)

Between the Ears 22:00 WED (b0b2jdyr)

Between the Ears 22:30 WED (b03c4j9z)

Between the Ears 22:00 THU (b08v8lzk)

Between the Ears 22:00 FRI (b09dx2rp)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000m55k)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000m6dx)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000m46x)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000m481)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000m6lk)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000m59q)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000m6rs)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000m11k)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b0680ymx)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000m6fd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000m475)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000m485)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000m6lp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000m59v)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000m6rx)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000m47k)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000m471)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000m483)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000m6lm)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000m59s)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000m6rv)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000gmvf)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000m47t)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000m48c)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000m16m)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000m5b1)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000m6s3)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000m47p)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000m489)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000m6lv)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000m59z)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000m6s1)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000cl27)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000m55x)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000m6f4)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000m6s7)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000m55v)

New Generation Artists 11:45 SAT (m000m55p)

New Generation Artists 18:30 SAT (m000m55z)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000mdmx)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000m563)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000hflx)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000hftg)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000hg6b)

Nordic Sounds 23:00 SUN (m000fzlj)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000m6f1)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0006mhx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0006msy)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0006m51)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0006myx)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000m55m)

Sean Rafferty at Home 21:15 SAT (b03lzb89)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000m55s)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0003rpl)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000m6dz)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0001cr8)

The Essay 22:30 MON (b06qm9ms)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b08wn2rm)

The Essay 22:30 TUE (m000dyg4)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b08wn52x)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b08wn52z)

The Essay 22:30 THU (b0833yq3)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b08wn538)

The Essay 22:30 FRI (m000dzwy)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b08wn53l)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000m6f6)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000m6f6)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m0009b8z)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000m17n)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000m565)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000m6fg)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000m47z)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000m48j)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000m6m3)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000m5b6)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000m6f8)