Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 22 AUGUST 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000lvrn)
The Maisky Trio

01 00:01:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Trio élégiaque no 1 in G minor
Performer: Sascha Maisky
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Lily Maisky
Duration 00:14:08

02 00:15:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio no 2 in E minor, Op 67
Performer: Lily Maisky
Performer: Sascha Maisky
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:26:44

03 00:42:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor, Op 50
Performer: Lily Maisky
Performer: Sascha Maisky
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:44:59

04 01:28:04 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:31:44

05 02:00:42 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 no 9
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:16:51

06 02:18:04 Flor Peeters
Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Performer: Peter Pieters
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Director: Vic Nees
Duration 00:26:52

07 02:45:24 Armas Järnefelt
Music to 'The Promised Land'
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:13:36

08 02:59:21 Clara Schumann
Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:05:05

09 03:04:34 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Francophonie
Conductor: Jean‐Philippe Tremblay
Duration 00:02:51

10 03:07:42 Giuseppe Verdi
Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Singer: Vladimir Stoyanov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Hinchev
Duration 00:06:26

11 03:14:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: oyvind Gimse
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:11:58

12 03:26:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Performer: Carina Jandl
Performer: Svetlana Sokolova
Duration 00:05:33

13 03:32:53 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:10:43

14 03:43:57 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne Op 35 No 2
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:06:49

15 03:51:02 Milko Lazar
Prelude (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko-Vajgl
Performer: Bojan Gorišek
Duration 00:08:26

16 04:00:55 Benjamin Ipavec
Lahko Noc [Goodnight]
Performer: Nataša Valant
Singer: Ana Pusar Jerič
Duration 00:04:14

17 04:05:34 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Music Arranger: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:06:27

18 04:12:28 Darius Milhaud
3 Psaumes de David for chorus, Op 339
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
Duration 00:08:54

19 04:21:48 Pieter Hellendaal
Cello Sonata, Op 5 no 7 (1780)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Duration 00:10:50

20 04:33:03 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:17:27

21 04:50:51 Frederick Delius
In a Summer Garden for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:16:04

22 05:07:06 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Performer: Lukasz Krupinski
Orchestra: Santander Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:22:04

23 05:29:26 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:24

24 05:34:11 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
6 Characteerstykker med indledende Smaavers af H.C Andersen, Op 50
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:12:13

25 05:46:52 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Concerto in B flat major
Performer: Andrea Keller
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:52


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000m0m6)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Happiness - Cinderella (Waltz Suite, Op.110)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:08:48 Vincent Scotto
Marinella
Singer: Tino Rossi
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:11:56 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no.4 'Lent'
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:15:51 Antonio Matas
Coucou
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Singer: Josette Daydé
Ensemble: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:19:32 Gioachino Rossini
The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture (arr. for wind ensemble)
Music Arranger: Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
Duration 00:08:02

06 00:37:05 Béla Bartók
Andante (Variation)
Performer: Garreth Broke
Duration 00:01:56

07 00:39:01 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:59

08 00:45:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:10:07

09 00:56:59 Sam Shepherd
Requiem for CS70 and Strings
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:02:23

10 01:04:38 George Frideric Handel
Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Fugue; Air
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:07:39

11 01:13:21 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:39

12 01:20:01 Belle Chen
Tides
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:03:16

13 01:25:12 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:27

14 01:27:57 George Gershwin
Stiff Upper Lip
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:50

15 01:36:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria (Goldberg Variations)
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:03:44

16 01:41:58 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Ave Maris Stella
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Emily Van Evera
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Director: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:08:09

17 01:52:14 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:42


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000m0m8)
BBC Proms Composer - Verdi with Flora Willson and Tom Service

01 00:00:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, Op. 55 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:07:08 Henri Dutilleux
Oboe Sonata (3rd mvt)
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:12:02 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Prisoner Understands His Own Immortality (The Prison, No.8)
Singer: Sarah Brailey
Singer: Dashon Burton
Ensemble: Experiential Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: James Blachly
Duration 00:05:10

04 00:18:05 Francisco Guerrero
Beatus Achacius
Choir: The Queen’s Six
Duration 00:07:31

05 00:25:54 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (5th mvt, Galop)
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:33:37 Giuseppe Verdi
Messa da Requiem, Sequenza (mvts 3-5)
Singer: René Pape
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:29

07 00:42:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Ernani (Act 1 excerpt)
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: Orchestra della RCA Italiana
Choir: Coro della RCA Italiana
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Duration 00:06:39

08 00:52:29 Giuseppe Verdi
'Ah! Dite alla giovine' (La Traviata, Act I Scene II)
Singer: Rosa Ponselle
Singer: Lawrence Tibbett
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Ettore Panizza
Duration 00:05:13

09 01:01:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos (Excerpt)
Singer: Scott Weir
Singer: José van Dam
Singer: Eric Halfvarson
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:09

10 01:10:33 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff (Act III, final scene)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Tito Gobbi
Singer: Fedora Barbieri
Singer: Rolando Panerai
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:00

11 01:21:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:09:44

12 01:32:29 Sir James MacMillan
Vidi aquam (Forty-Part Motet)
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Ensemble: ORA
Duration 00:09:07

13 01:42:35 Giovanni Picchi
Canzon decima nona a doi chori from 'Canzoni da sonar'
Ensemble: Concerto Scirocco
Director: Giulia Genini
Duration 00:03:55

14 01:47:24 Jean Sibelius
String Quartet in D minor, Op. 56 'Voces Intimae' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:10:44

15 01:59:15 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 1 in B flat major, Op. 38 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:10:54

16 02:11:10 Outi Tarkiainen
Saxophone Concerto "Saivo" (5th mvt, Fissure)
Orchestra: Lapin kamariorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:07:10

17 02:20:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor, K626 (1-8)
Singer: Joanna Lunn
Singer: Rowan Hellier
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:24:33


SAT 11:45 New Generation Artists (m000m0mb)
Schumann from Katharina Konradi and the Aris Quartet

01 00:01:44 Johannes Brahms
Es wohnet ein Fiedler zu Frankfurt am Main (Volkslieder WoO33)
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:01:36

02 00:03:18 Johannes Brahms
Dort in den Weiden steht ein Haus (Volkslieder WoO 33)
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:01:27

03 00:06:05 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor, Op. 41 No. 1
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:26:44

04 00:34:08 Robert Schumann
6 Songs, Op.107
Performer: Roland Vieweg
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:11:23


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000m0md)
Jess Gillam with...Tabea Debus

01 00:01:21 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:55 Dani Howard
Two and a half minutes to midnight
Performer: Tabea Debus
Duration 00:00:06

03 00:03:21 Johann Bernhard Bach
Ouverture (Suite) in G minor: I. Ouverture
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Director: François Joubert-Caillet
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:06:27 Take 6 (artist)
Windmills Of Your Mind
Performer: Take 6
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:12:35 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No. 1 in E Minor: I. Allegro non troppo
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:16:38 Michala Petri (artist)
The Artificial Bird (From The Nightingale)
Performer: Michala Petri
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:20:12 Basement Jaxx (artist)
Where's Your Head At
Performer: Basement Jaxx
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:23:17 Antonio Sartorio
Giulio Cesare in Egitto: Quando voglio
Performer: Anna Prohaska
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:26

09 00:25:45 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Duration 00:03:57

10 00:29:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia for solo flute No. 2 in A minor, TWV 40:3
Performer: Tabea Debus
Duration 00:00:26


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m00093hy)
Horn player Alec Frank-Gemmill on musical rediscovery

01 00:04:07 Michelangelo Falvetti
Il Diluvio Universale - part I - Le nubi funeste
Performer: Leonardo García Alarcón
Singer: Magali Arnault
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Duration 00:02:17

02 00:08:04 Richard Strauss
Intermezzo Op.72 - Symphonic Interlude No.1 - Travel Fever and Waltz Scene
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:22

03 00:18:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV 565
Performer: Andrew Manze
Music Arranger: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:31

04 00:27:23 Anders Edenroth
Chili Con Carne
Choir: The Real Group
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:33:12 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1 - movement 1
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:11:33

06 00:45:58 Pedro Caldeira Cabral
Castro Daire
Performer: Pedro Caldeira Cabral
Performer: Francisco Perez
Duration 00:05:09

07 00:49:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Dance with the mandolins
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:01

08 00:53:15 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau (The Mermaid) - 1. Sehr massig bewegt
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:15:25

09 01:09:56 Cole Porter
Night and Day
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Buddy Bregman Orchestra
Duration 00:03:05

10 01:14:43 Jean Cras
Largo for cello and piano
Performer: Aleksandr Khramouchin
Performer: Alain Jacquon
Duration 00:07:27

11 01:23:49 Alban Berg
Altenberg Lieder - No.1 Seele, wie bist du schoener
Singer: Margaret Price
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:54

12 01:28:16 Samuel Scheidt
La Bergamasca
Performer: Michel Becquet
Ensemble: Les Sacqueboutiers
Duration 00:04:55

13 01:34:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata No.14 in C minor K.457 - I. molto allegro
Performer: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:08:54

14 01:44:39 Franz Liszt
Orpheus
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:10:14

15 01:56:16 Trad.
Down in Yon Forest
Music Arranger: Sarah Dacey
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:02:32


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000m0mh)
Olympians

01 00:01:30 Ramin Djawadi
Clash of the Titans: There is a god in you
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway
Duration 00:01:04

02 00:03:38 Laurence Rosenthal
Clash of the Titans: Prologue and Main Title
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Rosenthal
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:08:21 Frédéric Talgorn
Asterix at the Olympic Games: Generique Debut
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:13:13 Roberto Nicolosi
La Battaglia Di Maratona: La Plana Di Maratona
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Pier Luigi Urbini
Duration 00:01:01

05 00:14:41 Francis Lai
The Games: 5th Street
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Francis Lai
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:17:35 Mychael Danna
Foxcatcher: Olympic Losses
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:25

07 00:19:23 Alexandre Desplat
Unbroken: The Unbroken
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:02:25

08 00:22:09 Richard Strauss
Olympic Hymn
Ensemble: Locke Brass Consort
Conductor: James Stobart
Duration 00:01:12

09 00:23:25 Rachel Portman
Race: The Final Event
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Joris Bartsch-Buhle
Duration 00:02:10

10 00:27:47 John Williams
Munich: End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:06:38

11 00:35:30 Henry Mancini
Visions of Eight: Salute to the Olympians - Finale
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Mancini
Duration 00:02:16

12 00:38:32 Shankar–Ehsaan–Loy
Bhaag Milkha Bhaag: Triumph of the Spirit
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:49

13 00:43:37 Pete Nashell
I, Tonya: Tonya Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Eric V. Hachikian
Duration 00:05:04

14 00:49:57 Vangelis
Chariots of Fire: Titles
Performer: Vangelis
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:28

15 00:53:36 Daniel Pemberton
Rising Phoenix
Performer: Toni Hickman
Performer: Keith Jones
Performer: Daniel Pemberton
Singer: Georgetragic
Duration 00:01:36

16 00:55:12 Rick Wakeman
White Rock
Performer: Tony Fernandez
Duration 00:01:57

17 00:57:10 Daniel Pemberton
Rising Phoenix: Rise from the Ashes
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:51


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000m0mk)
World Mix with Lopa Kothari

01 00:01:49 Malphino (artist)
Molienda
Performer: Malphino
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:04:53 Issa Bagayogo (artist)
Numu
Performer: Issa Bagayogo
Duration 00:04:52

03 00:09:45 Alash (artist)
Karachal
Performer: Alash
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:12:16 Kasai Allstars (artist)
Bilonda
Performer: Kasai Allstars
Duration 00:05:20

05 00:17:31 Monoswezi (artist)
A Djaha
Performer: Monoswezi
Duration 00:05:48

06 00:23:20 King Sunny Adé and His African Beats (artist)
Ma Jaiye Oni
Performer: King Sunny Adé and His African Beats
Duration 00:05:03

07 00:28:22 Traditional Batak Indonesian
Horud Baling
Ensemble: Gondong Hasapi
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:30:36 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Sounsoumba
Performer: Oumou Sangaré
Duration 00:04:22

09 00:34:52 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Kaa Ye Oya
Performer: Hugh Masekela
Performer: Hedzoleh Soundz
Duration 00:04:39

10 00:39:28 Ranoko Sebabule (artist)
Ditee
Performer: Ranoko Sebabule
Duration 00:02:23

11 00:41:47 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
Pimenteira
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal
Duration 00:06:30

12 00:48:15 Inle Myint Maung (artist)
Longing in a Forest Glade
Performer: Inle Myint Maung
Performer: Daw Yi Yi Thant
Duration 00:05:49

13 00:54:01 The Turbans (artist)
Zawi
Performer: The Turbans
Duration 00:03:39

14 00:57:41 Turgun Alimatov (artist)
Farghana Tanovari
Performer: Turgun Alimatov
Performer: Alisher Alimatov
Duration 00:02:57


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000m0mm)
John Scofield in concert

01 00:01:50 Jaga Jazzist (artist)
Tomita
Performer: Jaga Jazzist
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:06:43 John Scofield (artist)
New Waltzo
Performer: John Scofield
Duration 00:08:21

03 00:15:49 Kamaal Williams (artist)
Pigalle
Performer: Kamaal Williams
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:22:33 Cecilie Grundt (artist)
Order and Chaos
Performer: Cecilie Grundt
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:26:58 Ahmad Jamal (artist)
Rhumba no.2
Performer: Ahmad Jamal
Duration 00:02:36

06 00:30:23 John Scofield (artist)
Museum
Performer: John Scofield
Duration 00:08:45

07 00:40:15 Christian Sands (artist)
Sonar
Performer: Christian Sands
Duration 00:07:09

08 00:48:02 Carmen McRae (artist)
Round Midnight
Performer: Carmen McRae
Duration 00:06:27

09 00:55:02 Alice Zawadzki (artist)
Within You is a World of Spring
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Duration 00:06:55

10 01:02:13 Lillian Boutté (artist)
Am I Blue
Performer: Lillian Boutté
Duration 00:03:45

11 01:06:00 Béla Bartók
Duke Bluebeard's Castle (Door 5)
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:04:43

12 01:10:47 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony No.3 (Symphony of Sorrowful Songs) (2nd mvt)
Singer: Zofia Kilanowicz
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:05:46

13 01:16:37 Hugh Masekela (artist)
Mandela (Bring Him Back Home!)
Performer: Hugh Masekela
Duration 00:05:05

14 01:22:47 John Scofield (artist)
Icons at the Fair
Performer: John Scofield
Duration 00:07:46


SAT 18:30 BBC Proms (p08kdbgl)
2020
Haitink conducts Verdi's Don Carlos

01 00:03:50 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos, Act 1
Singer: Sylvie Valayre
Singer: Olga Borodina
Singer: Richard Margison
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Singer: Roberto Scandiuzzi
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Singer: Robin Leggate
Singer: Mary Plazas
Singer: Susan Parry
Singer: Sorin Coliban
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:27:24

02 00:31:19 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos, Act 2, Scene 1
Singer: Sylvie Valayre
Singer: Olga Borodina
Singer: Richard Margison
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Singer: Roberto Scandiuzzi
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Singer: Robin Leggate
Singer: Mary Plazas
Singer: Susan Parry
Singer: Sorin Coliban
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:19:07

03 00:50:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos, Act 2, Scene 2
Singer: Sylvie Valayre
Singer: Olga Borodina
Singer: Richard Margison
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Singer: Roberto Scandiuzzi
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Singer: Robin Leggate
Singer: Mary Plazas
Singer: Susan Parry
Singer: Sorin Coliban
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:48:06

04 01:43:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos, Act 3
Singer: Sylvie Valayre
Singer: Olga Borodina
Singer: Richard Margison
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Singer: Roberto Scandiuzzi
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Singer: Robin Leggate
Singer: Mary Plazas
Singer: Susan Parry
Singer: Sorin Coliban
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:38:27

05 02:23:24 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos, Act 4, Scene 1
Singer: Sylvie Valayre
Singer: Olga Borodina
Singer: Richard Margison
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Singer: Roberto Scandiuzzi
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Singer: Robin Leggate
Singer: Mary Plazas
Singer: Susan Parry
Singer: Sorin Coliban
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:39:38

06 03:03:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos, Act 4, Scene 2
Singer: Sylvie Valayre
Singer: Olga Borodina
Singer: Richard Margison
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Singer: Roberto Scandiuzzi
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Singer: Robin Leggate
Singer: Mary Plazas
Singer: Susan Parry
Singer: Sorin Coliban
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:17:18

07 03:20:18 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos, Act 5
Singer: Sylvie Valayre
Singer: Olga Borodina
Singer: Richard Margison
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Singer: Roberto Scandiuzzi
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Singer: Robin Leggate
Singer: Mary Plazas
Singer: Susan Parry
Singer: Sorin Coliban
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:25:00


SAT 22:15 New Music Show (m000m0mq)
Sparrow, Salamander and Sonic Leak

01 00:01:14 Juliet Fraser
Loop 2 (Wallace Stevens)
Performer: Juliet Fraser
Duration 00:01:47

02 00:05:02 Lola de la Mata
[LAND] & OTHER HAZARDS
Performer: Ausias Garrigos
Duration 00:04:15

03 00:10:47 Michael Finnissy
Janne
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:18:27

04 00:44:03 Zoë Martlew
Salamander
Performer: Ruth Rosales
Duration 00:10:18

05 00:54:58 Bérangère Maximin
Walking barefoot, Imaginary quintet
Duration 00:09:39

06 01:05:22 Joseph Bates
Sparrow
Performer: Marianne Schofield
Duration 00:08:22

07 01:14:29 Lee Fraser
Pline Expol A
Duration 00:08:06

08 01:24:25 Oliver Leith
Good Day Good Day Bad Day Bad Day (parts 1 - 4)
Performer: George Barton
Performer: Siwan Rhys
Duration 00:17:53



SUNDAY 23 AUGUST 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000ffg0)
Hindustani classical music and ASMR

01 00:00:04 Pete Yelding (artist)
Mi Tides
Performer: Pete Yelding
Duration 00:06:14

02 00:07:15 Susana Santos Silva Impermanence (artist)
Wanderhopes
Performer: Susana Santos Silva Impermanence
Duration 00:10:10

03 00:18:34 Green Room (artist)
Rotations
Performer: Green Room
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:22:10 Jay Clayton (artist)
Because It's Spring
Performer: Jay Clayton
Performer: Jerry Granelli
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:27:23 Bley-Peacock Synthesizer Show (artist)
Mr. Joy
Performer: Bley-Peacock Synthesizer Show
Duration 00:07:15

06 00:35:13 David Curington (artist)
furutiSgigINihiojoEhohoOFigigTgufuHETchcIMEShchcuru
Performer: David Curington
Duration 00:05:46

07 00:42:25 Els Vandeweyer (artist)
Betonplaten Straat
Performer: Els Vandeweyer
Duration 00:07:45

08 00:50:44 Cécile Cappozzo Trio (artist)
Chaos - Fragment 1
Performer: Cécile Cappozzo Trio
Duration 00:09:10


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000m0ms)
Haydn's London Symphony from Helsinki

01 00:01:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 104 in D, Hob. I:104 'London'
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:28:10

02 00:29:36 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 73
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:44:58

03 01:15:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for Strings in D minor (K.421)
Performer: Natalia Prischepenko
Performer: Heime Müller
Performer: Volker Jacobsen
Performer: Eckart Runge
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:31:55

04 01:47:19 Dieterich Buxtehude
Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Chorus
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:12:25

05 02:00:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra No 2 Op 19 in B flat major
Performer: Henri Sigfridsson
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:29:09

06 02:30:34 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Duration 00:29:44

07 03:00:43 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Duration 00:08:24

08 03:09:29 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater
Choir: Camerata Silesia - Katowice City Singers
Director: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:09:17

09 03:19:14 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Three Gymnopedies
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman
Duration 00:09:03

10 03:28:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Six Chorales from the Schemelli Collection
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink
Duration 00:11:45

11 03:40:45 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film
Music Arranger: David Lindup
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:22

12 03:52:27 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet concerto in E flat (1st mvt 'Allegro')
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Christian Arming
Duration 00:07:24

13 04:00:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C, RV 87
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:56

14 04:09:00 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:08:29

15 04:17:56 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:09:26

16 04:27:37 Thea Musgrave
Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:10:23

17 04:38:34 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:46

18 04:46:38 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:13:01

19 04:59:50 August de Boeck
Violin Concerto
Performer: Ning Kam
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:26:33

20 05:27:08 Krsto Odak
Adriatic Symphony, Op 36
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Baldo Podic
Duration 00:32:33


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000m0n5)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:20 Agnes Zimmermann
Violin Sonata No.3 in G minor, Op.23 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mathilde Milwidsky
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:10:18 Johannes Brahms
Lied von Shakespeare, Op 17 No 2
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:12:55 Johannes Brahms
Der Gartner, Op 17 No 3
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:52

04 00:17:22 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:42

05 00:22:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade in D major, Op.8 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:08:13

06 00:32:39 Heinrich Schütz
Ich rufe von ganzem Herzen, SWV 491
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Concerto Palatino
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:38

07 00:41:40 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish Dance in F major, Op 65 No 3
Ensemble: Duo Scaramouche
Ensemble: Malvina Renault-Vieville
Ensemble: Filippo Antonelli
Duration 00:05:26

08 00:48:24 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 101 in D major (The Clock) 2nd mvt
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:18

09 00:55:58 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor Kk.377
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:03:13

10 01:05:15 Johann Adolf Hasse
Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe, re di Persia)
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:04:57

11 01:13:16 William Byrd
Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:23

12 01:16:13 Leo Brouwer
Berceuse 'Cancion de Cuna'
Performer: Philippe Lemaigre
Duration 00:03:06

13 01:20:04 Erkki Melartin
Berceuse Op.59 no.3
Performer: Maarit Kirvessalo
Music Arranger: Jorma Panula
Orchestra: Camerata Finlandia
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:04:05

14 01:26:27 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Mazurka
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Duration 00:02:09

15 01:28:37 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in D major, Op 33 No 2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:04

16 01:32:06 Michel Corrette
Organ concerto No.1 in G major, Op.26 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Musica Franca
Duration 00:04:30

17 01:37:51 Francesco Cavalli
Amara servitù (La Calisto)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:02:55

18 01:42:01 Arnold Bax
On the sea-shore
Orchestrator: Graham Parlett
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:07:34

19 01:51:03 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path: Sycek neodletel (The little owl has not flown away)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:20

20 01:55:55 William Walton
Death of Falstaff & Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V)
Orchestra: Guildhall String Ensemble
Director: Robert Salter
Duration 00:05:20


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000m0n7)
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix

01 00:01:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 arr Avital (3rd mvt)
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Ira Givol
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:06:41 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Novelletten, Op. 29 - II - Andantino con moto
Ensemble: Phoenix Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:11:52 Benjamin Britten
Antiphon
Performer: Andrew Lumsden
Singer: Olive Simpson
Singer: Rachel Wheatley
Singer: Rachel Elliott
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:18:19 Maurice Ravel
Pièce en forme d'habanera
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Guy Barker Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:20:57 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie Espagnole, M. 54: III Habanera
Performer: Lidy Blijdorp
Performer: Julien Brocal
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:24:22 František Benda
Flute Concerto in E minor
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:18:09

07 00:42:59 Traditional Welsh
Dafydd y Garreg Wen
Performer: Hannes Gradwohl
Performer: Harald Kosik
Performer: Verena Stourzh
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:47:03 Franz Liszt
Ce qu'on entend sur la montagne, Symphonic Poem No. 1, S95 - Final
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:11:34

09 00:59:29 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Etudes - No. 4
Performer: Tomas Cotik
Duration 00:03:16

10 01:04:03 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love for 3 Oranges, Op. 33 - Scherzo & The Prince and the Princess
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:05:20

11 01:09:36 Miriam Hyde
Forest Stream
Performer: Benjamin Martin
Duration 00:02:44

12 01:13:09 Robert Schumann
Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:16:58

13 01:30:32 Jimmy Forrest
Night Train
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:04:49

14 01:35:58 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
Choir: Voices of Ascension Chorus
Conductor: Dennis Keene
Duration 00:04:21

15 01:40:20 John Dowland
Fancy (fantasia) in G major, P. 73
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:03:27

16 01:44:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Cinque... dieci... venti..." from Le nozze de Figaro
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:04

17 01:48:05 Luigi Boccherini
Menuett aus Streichquartett, Op. 13, No. 5
Performer: Albin Wald
Performer: Wilfried Scharf
Duration 00:03:26

18 01:52:05 Karol Szymanowski
Study in B flat minor, Op 4 No 3
Performer: Dennis Lee
Duration 00:04:27

19 01:58:08 Antonín Dvořák
Largo from the New World Symphony
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:07:39

20 02:06:07 Eric Coates
London Suite: Covent Garden (Tarantelle)
Orchestra: The London Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:04:57

21 02:11:36 Kurt Weill
Nanna's Lied
Singer: Kate Lindsay
Performer: Baptiste Trotignon
Duration 00:03:24

22 02:15:10 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata for 2 violins and continuo in G, Op. 5 No. 4, HWV 399 - III - Passacaille
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:28

23 02:20:16 Edmar Castañeda
Zeudi
Performer: Edmar Castañeda
Duration 00:04:21

24 02:25:17 Pawel Lukaszewski
Beati
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:09:59

25 02:35:13 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:05:08

26 02:40:34 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk 13 - Presto
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:04:07

27 02:45:57 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No.1, Op.19 'Midsummer Vigil'
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:13:45


SUN 12:00 The Future of the Past - Early Music Today (m000c3j9)
Mixing it up

01 00:01:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia - Cantata 29
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:05:36 Anon.
Sanctus
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:38

03 00:11:54 Max Richter
The Four Seasons: Spring 1
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:21:22 Heinrich Schütz
Herr, nun lässest du deinen Diener in Friede fahen
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:03:57

05 00:26:36 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D 935 no 4 in F minor
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:06:28

06 00:33:36 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Act 3 Prelude
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Ensemble: The London Classical Players
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:37:30 Josef Lanner
Jorgel-Polka Op 194
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:42:44 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes - Fetes
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:36

09 00:50:52 Oliver Knussen
Two Organa - No 1
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:01:27

10 00:54:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV 54 (Transcr. by Víkingur Ólafsson)
Performer: Vikingur Heidar Olafsson
Duration 00:04:18


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (m000m0n9)
2020
Susan Graham sings French song

01 00:05:52 Georges Bizet
Chanson d'avril
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:02:17

02 00:08:21 César Franck
Nocturne
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:12:23 Emmanuel Chabrier
Les cigales
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:16:19 Alfred Bachelet
Chere nuit
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:05:06

05 00:21:46 Henri Duparc
Au pays ou se fait la guerre
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:31:51 Maurice Ravel
La Paon (Histoires naturelles)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:04:21

07 00:36:24 André Caplet
Le Corbeau et le renard (3 Fables de Jean de la Fontaine)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:43:37 Albert Roussel
Reponse d'une epouse sage (Poemes chinois)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:03:47

09 00:47:41 Claude Debussy
Colloque sentimental (Fetes galantes, Vol. 2)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:02:44

10 00:50:36 Arthur Honegger
3 Songs from Andersen's 'The little mermaid' for voice and piano
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:02:44

11 00:55:02 Francis Poulenc
La Dame de Monte Carlo
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:06:20


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000m0nc)
Nuremberg International Organ Festival 2020

01 00:03:42 Johann Philipp Krieger
Einsamkeit du Qual der Herzen, Strophe 1
Performer: Johannes Voigt
Singer: Viola Blache
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:06:11 Johann Philipp Krieger
Einsamkeit du Qual der Herzen, Strophe 2
Performer: Juliane Laake
Performer: Klaus Eichhorn
Singer: Joowon Chung
Duration 00:02:27

03 00:08:38 Johann Philipp Krieger
Einsamkeit du Qual der Herzen, Strophe 3
Performer: Johannes Voigt
Singer: Viola Blache
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:12:06 Josquin des Prez
In te Domine speravi
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Duration 00:01:58

05 00:14:04 Michael Praetorius
Pavane de Spaigne
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:16:54 Hildegard von Bingen
Cum erubuerint infelices
Performer: Susanne Ansorg
Singer: Maria Jonas
Duration 00:01:45

07 00:18:44 Hildegard von Bingen
O virtus sapientia
Performer: Susanne Ansorg
Singer: Maria Jonas
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:24:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis
Ensemble: Continuum Ensemble
Duration 00:09:18

09 00:34:59 Wolfgang Carl Briegel
Ach Gott, wie lang
Ensemble: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Duration 00:02:08

10 00:37:08 Giovanni Legrenzi
In manus tuas
Ensemble: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Duration 00:01:57

11 00:39:07 Johann Hermann Schein
Wie lieblich sind Deine Wohnungen
Ensemble: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Duration 00:03:27

12 00:42:36 Giovanni Legrenzi
Nunc dimittis
Ensemble: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Duration 00:04:52

13 00:48:13 Philipp Lamprecht
Trommelimprovisation über historische Tänze
Performer: Philipp Lamprecht
Duration 00:01:49

14 00:50:02 Michael Praetorius
Bransle de la Torche
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Duration 00:01:53

15 00:51:56 Michael Praetorius
La Canarie / Improvisation
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Duration 00:01:37

16 00:53:35 Michael Praetorius
Bourree
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Duration 00:03:27

17 00:57:03 Michael Praetorius
Gagliarde
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Duration 00:01:59


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000ls7y)
St Martin-in-the-Fields

01 00:58:23 William Byrd
Deo gratias for 4 voices
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:00:44


SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (p08kznz8)
2020
Organ Symphony

01 00:03:47 Arvo Jarvela
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:06:39

02 00:14:41 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:32:06

03 00:58:09 Hector Berlioz
Overture 'Le corsaire'
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:07:22

04 01:07:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No. 3 in C minor, 'Organ'
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:36:33

05 01:46:54 Georges Bizet
Galop from the Ball from Jeux d'enfants
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:01:54

06 01:51:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 158 'Der Friede sei mit dir', Aria con Corale: 'Welt, ade'
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:52

07 01:58:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Cindy Albracht
Performer: Jan Jansen
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Nimrod Guez
Duration 00:12:52

08 02:11:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-part Inventions Nos 1-4, BWV772-775
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:05:03


SUN 18:15 Proms Preview (m000m0ng)
A Week at the Proms


SUN 19:00 The Listening Service (m0002gts)
The Key to Keys

01 Take That (artist)
Back for Good
Performer: Take That
Duration 00:00:20

02 00:00:20 Lizzo (artist)
Juice
Performer: Lizzo
Duration 00:00:34

03 00:00:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K.545 for piano
Performer: Karl Engel
Duration 00:00:35

04 00:01:29 Stevie Wonder (artist)
Superstition
Performer: Stevie Wonder
Duration 00:01:17

05 00:02:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 24 in B minor BWV.869
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:00:53

06 00:03:39 William Byrd
Lavolta (2) MB.28.91 for keyboard
Performer: Masumi Yamamoto
Duration 00:01:04

07 00:04:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C major BWV.846
Performer: Masumi Yamamoto
Duration 00:00:24

08 00:05:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Conductor: René Jacobs
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:00:53

09 00:06:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Conductor: René Jacobs
Performer: Núria Rial
Performer: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:00:47

10 00:06:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 3 in E major BWV.1006 for violin solo
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:01:02

11 00:07:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Performer: Collegium Vocale Gent Orchestra
Duration 00:00:42

12 00:08:31 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 for piano
Performer: Katy Hamilton
Duration 00:00:10

13 00:08:41 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces Op.118 for piano
Performer: Katy Hamilton
Duration 00:00:18


SUN 19:30 Record Review Extra (m000m0nj)
Flora Willson's Verdi

01 00:03:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures Of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:09:47 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Choir: ORA Singers
Duration 00:09:19

03 00:21:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff (Act 1)
Performer: Herbert von Karajan
Singer: Tito Gobbi
Singer: Tomaso Spataro
Singer: Renato Ercolani
Singer: Nicola Zaccaria
Singer: Fedora Barbieri
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Anna Moffo
Singer: Nan Merriman
Singer: Luigi Alva
Singer: Rolando Panerai
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:30:50

04 01:07:08 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120 (original version)
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:23:53


SUN 21:00 BBC Proms (p08kvsbr)
2020
Bach's St Matthew Passion

01 01:23:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Werner Güra
Singer: Sibylla Rubens
Singer: Franz-Josef Selig
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Singer: Elisabeth Hermans
Singer: Susan Hamilton
Singer: Frits Vanhulle
Singer: Dominik Wörner
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Schola Cantorum Cantate Domino
Duration 01:33:57



MONDAY 24 AUGUST 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000m0nm)
Georgia

01 00:00:45 Georgia (artist)
Started Out
Performer: Georgia
Duration 00:00:35

02 00:05:50 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:09:53 Anna Clyne
Cello Concerto 'Dance' (When You're Broken Up)
Performer: Inbal Segev
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:14:33 Thomas Adès
3 Studies from Couperin: No. 1. Les Amusemens
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:41

05 00:17:50 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana Op.16 : IV Sehr langsam
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:21:04 Oliver Leith
Honey Siren: Like dancing in slow honey
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:08:20

07 00:24:44 Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Performer: Isao Tomita
Music Arranger: Isao Tomita
Duration 00:04:30


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000m0np)
You heard them here first

01 00:01:05 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No 2 in A major, S125
Performer: Anton Lahovsky
Conductor: Andris Poga
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Duration 00:20:44

02 00:22:12 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk 27 (L449)
Performer: Anton Lahovsky
Duration 00:01:40

03 00:24:05 Franz Liszt
Etude in G sharp minor, S141/3, 'La campanella'
Performer: Anton Lahovsky
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:29:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 44
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:39:32

05 01:09:10 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:11:54

06 01:21:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:31:25

07 01:53:05 Alfred Kalnins
Ballad for cello and piano
Performer: Marcis Kuplais
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Duration 00:06:44

08 02:00:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and string orchestra
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:37:30

09 02:38:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:25:26

10 03:04:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:07:03

11 03:11:53 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:37

12 03:19:50 Maurice Ravel
Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Performer: Ronald Patterson
Orchestrator: Jean-François Zygel
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Murry Sidlin
Duration 00:03:48

13 03:24:02 Nicolaes a Kempis
Symphonia No.1 a 5, Op 2
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy
Duration 00:05:04

14 03:29:36 Petko Stainov
A bright sun has risen
Lyricist: Trad.
Choir: Petko Stainov Mixed Choir Kazanlak
Conductor: Petya Pavlovich
Duration 00:05:05

15 03:34:55 John Foulds
Keltic Overture, Op 28
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:25

16 03:42:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K 269
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:07:22

17 03:50:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Orchestra: Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:09:10

18 04:00:49 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Verbum Nobile: Opera in 1 act (1860)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:05:15

19 04:06:20 Gabriel Fauré
Elegy, Op 24 [1883]
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:06:39

20 04:13:24 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied (Song of destiny), Op 54
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:15:06

21 04:28:56 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:47

22 04:41:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, K113
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:14:05

23 04:55:31 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Rondo in B minor Op.109
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:08:31

24 05:04:16 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:07:04

25 05:11:37 Edward Elgar
Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:15:39

26 05:27:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:11:30

27 05:39:46 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:19:53


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000m06m)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:37 John Jenkins
Fantasia No. 6
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:05:06
Dawn chorus, recorded by Geoff Sample
Duration 00:00:33

03 00:05:37 William Williams
Sonata 'In Imitation of Birds'
Ensemble: Nel Dolce
Duration 00:06:14

04 00:12:48 Herbert Howells
Phantasy (1917)
Performer: Matthew Schellhorn
Duration 00:05:03

05 00:18:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV.225
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Ensemble: Ensemble Allegria
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:11:54

06 00:34:49 Amy Beach
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:04:18

07 00:39:51 Henry Lawes
Amarillis, by a spring
Singer: Robin Blaze
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:02:29

08 00:42:11 William Lawes
Gather Ye Rosebuds While Ye May
Singer: Rebecca Outram
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Robert Macdonald
Duration 00:01:27

09 00:44:44 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:10:14

10 00:55:34 Alonso Lobo
O quam suavis est, Domine
Choir: The Queen’s Six
Duration 00:04:32

11 01:02:22 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses B.152 (no.1)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:02:21

12 01:05:43 Nicola Matteis
Suite in A minor (Scaramuccio)
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Performer: Michael Oman
Ensemble: Austrian Baroque Company
Duration 00:01:35

13 01:07:13 Félix Máximo López
Variaciones del fandango español
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:03:48

14 01:10:52 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice (Dance of the Furies)
Orchestra: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:03:58

15 01:11:22 Vincenzo Galilei
Saltarello
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:01:01

16 01:13:02 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Largo al factotum)
Singer: Hermann Prey
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:42

17 01:18:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:12

18 01:24:47 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang D.957 (Die Taubenpost)
Singer: Peter Schreier
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:52

19 01:33:38 Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet concerto in D major
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:05:44

20 01:39:45 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Little Astronaut
Singer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:03:33

21 01:44:11 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:34

22 01:49:34
Skylark recorded by Geoff Sample
Duration 00:00:56

23 01:49:47 Trad.
Rew di ranno
Performer: Osian Ellis
Singer: Osian Ellis
Duration 00:01:31

24 01:52:01
Swallow recorded by Geoff Sample
Duration 00:00:28

25 01:51:29 Gustav Holst
Songs from 'The Princess' Op.20a *(O Swallow, Swallow)
Ensemble: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:01:48

26 01:54:17
Turtle Dove recorded by Geoff Sample
Duration 00:00:33

27 01:53:24 Anon.
The Little Turtle Dove
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:08

28 01:56:57
Cuckoo recorded by Geoff Sample
Duration 00:00:28

29 01:55:36 Trad.
The Cuckoo
Music Arranger: Tom Gamble
Singer: Angela Hicks
Performer: Tom Gamble
Duration 00:02:57

30 02:00:22
Cuckoo recorded by Geoff Sample
Duration 00:00:24

31 02:00:27 Franz Liszt
La Campanella S.141`3 [after Paganini]
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Andrey Gugnin
Duration 00:05:25

32 02:06:55 Arthur “Big Boy” Crudup
Rock me mamma
Singer: Arthur “Big Boy” Crudup
Performer: Melvin Draper
Duration 00:02:57

33 02:10:37 William Walton
Symphony no.1 in B flat minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:12:05

34 02:24:23 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:07


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000m06p)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:50 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:06:20

02 00:08:41 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ich bin der Auferstehung und das Leben, BuxWV.44
Singer: Jakob Bloch Jespersen
Duration 00:05:59

03 00:15:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:12:19

04 00:28:21 Franz Schubert
Der Tod und das Mädchen, D 531
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:24

05 00:32:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Tuba Concerto in F minor
Performer: John Fletcher
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:12:32

06 00:45:54 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Nisi Dominus (Vespers)
Ensemble: I Gemelli
Conductor: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Duration 00:04:58

07 00:53:12 Emily Howard
Magnetite
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:10:01

08 01:05:13 Antonio Estévez
Mediodia en el llano
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:07:53

09 01:15:12 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58 (4th mvt)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:05:04

10 01:21:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Pastorale in F, BWV 590
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:12:01

11 01:34:50 Francis Poulenc
Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Performer: John Wallace
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: David Purser
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:34

12 01:38:37 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D major
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:18:13

13 01:44:04 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet, beat the drum
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:29

14 01:52:58 George Frideric Handel
Suite for keyboard - 1720 no. 2 (HWV.427) in F major, Adagio
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:18

15 01:55:47 Leonard Bernstein
I can cook too - from "On the Town"
Performer: Tyne Daly
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:03


MON 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m000m06r)
Queen's Hall Series
The Chiaroscuro Quartet

01 00:03:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus I
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:07:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus IV
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:13:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst der Fuge (The Art of Fugue), BWV1080, Contrapunctus IX
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:19:01 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op.76 No.6
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:23:12

05 00:44:31 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No. 1 in B major, Op. 8 (1st mvt)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:13:11

06 00:58:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op. 34 No. 14
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Michael Stern
Duration 00:05:46

07 01:08:11 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No.14 in D minor, D.810, 'Death and the Maiden'
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:39:55

08 01:49:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante in F major, WoO 57, 'Andante favori'
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:09:03


MON 13:00 Composer of the Week (m000m06t)
Beethoven Unleashed: How to Play Beethoven
Beethoven and the Bass

01 00:04:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major 'Pastoral', Op 68 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:15:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:08:17

03 00:28:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:36:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor 'Choral', Op 125 (4th mvt)
Performer: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Performer: Michael Tews
Performer: Laurens Collegium, Rotterdam
Performer: Laurens Cantorij, Rotterdam
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Singer: Rebecca Nash
Singer: Wilke te Brummelstroete
Singer: Marcel Beekman
Duration 00:23:34


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000m06x)
Summer Festivals

01 00:02:51 Ödön Pártos
Concertino for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:08:09

02 00:11:49 Felix Mendelssohn
AC Wk 34 Mon Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, op 64
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:25:42

03 00:37:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E, BWV 1006 (Gavote en rondeau)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:43:10 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:50:13

05 01:35:34 Franz Liszt
Totentanz, S126
Performer: Sergio Tiempo
Orchestra: Italian Swiss Orchestra
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:14:24

06 01:53:08 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Drcar
Duration 00:26:02

07 02:19:56 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:33

08 02:26:51 Joseph Hellmesberger
Polka schnell
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:03:03


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000m06z)
European Summer Festivals - Valle Baroque Festival

01 00:02:08 Bernardo Pasquini
Sinfonia
Ensemble: Goteborg Baroque
Duration 00:01:13

02 00:03:22 Giacomo Carissimi
Jephte, oratorio
Ensemble: Goteborg Baroque
Duration 00:24:24

03 00:27:59 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:33


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000m071)

01 00:01:06 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:05:52 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op.3'1
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:07:45

03 00:14:33 Eric Whitacre
Little birds
Performer: Leslie De'Ath
Choir: Elora Festival Singers
Conductor: Noel Edison
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:21:43 Eric Whitacre
The Sacred Veil: XII. Child of Wonder
Performer: Jeffrey Zeigler
Performer: Lisa Edwards
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:04:54

05 00:32:34 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:38:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 4 in D major, K 218 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:07:09

07 00:46:36 Madeleine Dring
Tarantelle
Performer: Leigh Kaplan
Performer: Robin Paterson
Duration 00:03:09

08 00:57:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in E minor, 'Tafelmusik' (Gigue)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:10

09 01:03:46 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in E for Strings, Op. 22: III. Scherzo. Vivace
Ensemble: Orchestre d’Auvergne
Conductor: Roberto Forés Veses
Duration 00:05:26

10 01:10:27 George Gershwin
Strike Up the Band (Overture)
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:06:41

11 01:22:26 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: IV. Von der Schönheit (Live)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:54

12 01:34:39 Arthur Sullivan
The Willow Song
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:03:10

13 01:39:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, III. Presto - Molto allegro vivace
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Duration 00:06:10

14 01:46:04 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:03

15 01:53:23 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava, Op 14
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:25


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000m073)
Your relaxing classical playlist

01 00:00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:04:01 George Gershwin
Summertime; A woman is a sometime thing (Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Emanuel Bay
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:05:49 Thomas Tallis
Gloria (Mass for Four Voices)
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:10:50 Bernard Herrmann
Love Music (Vertigo Suite)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:06:49

05 00:17:30 Anon.
Kemp's Jig
Ensemble: The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:20:06 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major Kk.206
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:25:25 Cole Porter
I Get A Kick Out Of You (Anything Goes)
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Ensemble: Unnamed band
Conductor: Buddy Bregman
Duration 00:04:00


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (p08kvlv4)
2020
Daniel Harding and the Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen in Beethoven's Seventh Symphony

01 00:04:45 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:19:03

02 00:30:08 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor Op.47
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:31:05

03 01:15:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:38:19

04 01:58:08 Anton Webern
5 Pieces
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:02:15

05 02:02:34 Johannes Brahms
Vier ernste Gesänge Op.121
Performer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:23:11

06 02:26:07 Leonard Bernstein
Fancy Free (Opening Dance)
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Ruth Mense
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:05


MON 22:00 Sunday Feature (m0001wy1)
Keats Goes North


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000m076)
A Birdsong Garden
The Great Chorus


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000h030)
Around Midnight

01 00:00:08 Thomas Adès
The Fayrfax Carol
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:05:21 Sam Sweeney (artist)
St Patrick's Day - Young May Moon
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Performer: Becky Price
Performer: Rob Harbron
Duration 00:05:17

03 00:11:02 KT Tunstall (artist)
Crescent Moon (instrumental)
Performer: KT Tunstall
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:15:17 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:18:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings K.421 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:06:25

06 00:25:03 Imogen Heap (artist)
Little Bird (instrumental)
Performer: Imogen Heap
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:29:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze'
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:33:46 Francesca Caccini
Romanesca
Choir: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Conductor: Gian Luca Lastraioli
Duration 00:04:56

09 00:39:28 The Dave Brubeck Quartet (artist)
Everybody's Jumpin'
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

10 00:43:48 Peteris Vasks
Plainscapes (for choir, violin and cello)
Performer: Jamie Campbell
Performer: Oliver Coates
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:16:35

11 01:00:52 Teruyuki Noda
Kokiriko Variations on a Japanese folk tune
Performer: Susan Hoeppner
Performer: Rachel Gauk
Duration 00:03:28

12 01:04:20 Jorgen Plaetner (artist)
Nocturne
Performer: Jorgen Plaetner
Duration 00:05:23

13 01:10:51 Giya Kancheli
Piano Piece No.23
Performer: Anna Gourari
Duration 00:01:14

14 01:12:05 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 (Adagietto)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:12:18

15 01:24:53 Leonard Cohen (artist)
Famous Blue Raincoat
Performer: Leonard Cohen
Duration 00:05:06



TUESDAY 25 AUGUST 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000m079)
In Nature's Realm

01 00:01:09 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op. 11
Performer: Toma Popovici
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Feher
Duration 00:39:33

02 00:40:54 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso, from 'Miroirs'
Performer: Toma Popovici
Duration 00:07:02

03 00:48:20 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm, op. 91, concert overture
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Feher
Duration 00:14:45

04 01:03:34 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden Spinning Wheel, op. 109, symphonic poem
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Andrei Feher
Duration 00:27:09

05 01:31:10 Robert Schumann
String quartet in A, Op 41 No 3
Performer: Berit Varnes Cardas
Performer: oyvor Volle
Performer: Henninge Baatnes Landaas
Performer: Bjorg Vaernes
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:28:37

06 02:01:01 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells
Author: Konstantin Balmont
Singer: Pavel Kourchoumov
Singer: Roumiana Bareva
Singer: Stoyan Popov
Choir: Sons de la mer Mixed Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:37:51

07 02:39:30 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Performer: Robert Silverman
Duration 00:27:53

08 03:07:42 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from 'Halka'
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:07:11

09 03:15:07 Hermann Ambrosius
Suite
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:07:05

10 03:22:33 John Field
Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:07:48

11 03:30:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Duration 00:09:16

12 03:40:04 Trad.
Irish Tune from County Derry (Danny Boy]
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Conductor: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:04

13 03:44:30 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:05:25

14 03:50:17 Ludwik Grossman
Csardas (The Ghost of Voyvode)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:09:15

15 04:00:51 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op 17 (excerpts)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
Duration 00:08:20

16 04:09:35 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Ladislav Fantzowitz
Duration 00:09:28

17 04:19:22 Heinrich Schütz
2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:10:28

18 04:30:09 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:08:41

19 04:39:09 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Duration 00:10:20

20 04:49:51 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Performer: David Allen Wehr
Duration 00:08:31

21 04:58:46 Friedrich Kuhlau
Grand Quartet for 4 flutes in E minor (Op.103)
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Lina Baublyte
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Duration 00:21:52

22 05:21:03 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Ensemble: Arpae Ensemble
Duration 00:13:48

23 05:35:23 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Gürer Aykal
Duration 00:24:18


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000m0v1)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:43 Franz Schubert
Standchen [Horch, horch! die Lerch] D.889
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Singer: Markus Schafer
Ensemble: Lyon Opera Soloists
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:06:15 Sir George Dyson
Woodland Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:16

03 00:14:20 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen, Op.82 (Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Vogel als Prophet)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:10:46

04 00:25:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ach wie fluchtig, ach wie nichtig (Cantata no.26)
Choir: Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Orchestra: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
Duration 00:32:22

05 00:58:13 William Walton
Ah! How ephemeral (The Wise Virgins)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:02:01

06 00:34:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Op.71 (Coffee 'Arabian Dance')
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:38:36 William Herschel
Symphony no.13 in D major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:11:57

08 00:51:25 Stanford Robinson
The Moon Maiden's Dance
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: Clifford Benson
Duration 00:02:44

09 00:54:37 Rohan Kriwaczek
Bee Sting Dance in Rohan's Kitchen
Ensemble: Isis Ensemble
Conductor: Jacques Cohen
Duration 00:05:21

10 01:03:14 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe (Overture)
Orchestra: ORF Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Constantin Trinks
Duration 00:08:41

11 01:12:19 Jacques Arcadelt
De temps que j'estois amoureux
Choir: The Scholars of London
Duration 00:02:19

12 01:16:14 Patrick Hadley
Kinder Scout
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:51

13 01:23:06 George Frideric Handel
Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:11

14 01:27:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
United Nations March
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:02:35

15 01:34:10 Duke Ellington
The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Orchestrator: Ron Collier
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:38:43 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.3 in E flat major 'Rhenish' Op.97 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:10:01

17 01:49:48 Ned Rorem
Paris Then (Winter Pages)
Ensemble: Bridgehampton Chamber Music Festival Players
Duration 00:01:48

18 01:51:36 Nadia Boulanger
Soleils Couchants
Singer: Melinda Paulsen
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber
Duration 00:02:27

19 01:54:03 Ned Rorem
Valse Oubliée (Winter Pages)
Ensemble: Bridgehampton Chamber Music Festival Players
Duration 00:01:56

20 01:56:43 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:47

21 02:03:38 Felix Mendelssohn
For the mountains shall depart (Elijah Op.70)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:41

22 02:06:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.4 in G major, Op.58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:09:27

23 02:16:47 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.24 (Ich wandelte unter den Bäumen)
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:45

24 02:20:32 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.39 (Fruhlingsnacht)
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Eric Schneider
Duration 00:01:15

25 02:23:33 Alessandro Stradella
Sonata in D major for trumpet and 8 viols
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:07:08


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000m0v3)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:55 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:06:35 R. Nathaniel Dett
Magnolias (Magnolia - suite)
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:12:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in B-Flat Major, K. 269
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:06:07

04 00:19:29 William Cornysh
Ah Robin
Music Arranger: Roderick Williams
Choir: The SDASA Chorale
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:24:26 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:02

06 00:31:33 Maurice Ravel
Matinée de Provence
Choir: Choeur de Paris-Sorbonne
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris-Sorbonne
Conductor: Jacques Grimbert
Singer: Brigitte Desnoues
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:37:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes Op.17
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:40

08 00:46:39 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet No. 12 in F Major, Op. 96 IV. Finale (Arr. for Wind Quintet)
Ensemble: Ensemble Ouranos
Duration 00:05:14

09 00:52:53 Cecilia McDowall
Alma redemptoris Mater
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:05:19

10 00:58:53 Leó Weiner
Divertimento No 1 for Strings
Orchestra: Budapesti Vonósok
Duration 00:10:49

11 01:11:53 Michael Flanders
The Slow Train
Ensemble: Michael Flanders
Duration 00:02:51

12 01:17:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:13:00

13 01:32:46 Gabriel Dupont
La Maison dans les Dunes (Dans les dunes, par un clair matin)
Performer: Marie-Catherine Girod
Duration 00:04:33

14 01:37:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Di Provenza il mar (La Traviata)
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:34

15 01:41:48 Georges Bizet
Pastorale from L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:22

16 01:47:42 William Byrd
Browning (The leaves be green)
Ensemble: Capriccio Stravagante
Duration 00:03:54

17 01:51:56 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:18


TUE 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m000m0v5)
Queen's Hall Series
Ronald Brautigam

01 00:02:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo Capriccioso Op. 14
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:05:50

02 00:08:35 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no. 2 in B-flat minor Op. 31
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:32

03 00:19:08 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes, Op. 27
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:09:39

04 00:29:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations Sérieuses, Op. 54
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:10:29

05 00:42:42 Richard Strauss
Vier letzte Lieder, No. 2 September
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:04:34

06 00:47:18 Richard Strauss
Vier letzte Lieder, No. 3 Beim Schlafengehen (At Bedtime)
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:21

07 00:52:41 Richard Strauss
Vier letzte Lieder, No. 4 Im Abendrot (In the Evening Glow)
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:07:47

08 01:02:25 Felix Mendelssohn
6 Songs without Words, Op. 19
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:13:22

09 01:17:50 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle, Op. 60
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:07:32

10 01:25:45 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse, Op. 57
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:04:11

11 01:30:16 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-Fantaisie, Op. 61
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:10:30

12 01:42:37 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor (No 20)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:03:11

13 01:46:40 Paul Hindemith
Kleine Kammermusik, Op 24 No 2
Performer: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:13:02


TUE 13:00 Composer of the Week (m000m0v7)
Beethoven Unleashed: How to Play Beethoven
Beethoven and the Voice

01 00:04:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio: Act I (excerpts)
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Singer: Angela Denoke
Singer: László Polgár
Singer: Juliane Banse
Singer: Rainer Trost
Duration 00:12:55

02 00:23:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio: Act II No 12 'Wie kalt ist es hier'
Performer: Orchester Und Chor Der Staatsoperette Dresden
Singer: Jessye Norman
Singer: Reiner Goldberg
Singer: Kurt Moll
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:34:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio: Act II Nos 14 and 15
Performer: Orchester Und Chor Der Staatsoperette Dresden
Singer: Jessye Norman
Singer: Reiner Goldberg
Singer: Kurt Moll
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Ekkehard Wlaschiha
Duration 00:08:25

04 00:47:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in D major 'Missa Solemnis', Op 123 (Agnus Dei)
Performer: Ryo Terakado
Singer: Ann-Helen Moen
Singer: Roxana Constantinescu
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Benjamin Bevan
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:13:27


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000m0v9)
Summer Festivals

01 00:03:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat, K595
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lahav Shani
Duration 00:31:32

02 00:35:17 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, op 26
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lahav Shani
Duration 00:24:56

03 01:01:15 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lahav Shani
Duration 00:12:46

04 01:16:39 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1947 version)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lahav Shani
Duration 00:35:52

05 01:59:59 Gregorian chant
Introitus 'Spiritus Domini'
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:02:57

06 02:02:57 Guillaume de Machaut
Messe de Notre Dame (Kyrie)
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:06:03

07 02:09:00 Arvo Pärt
Missa syllabica (Kyrie)
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:02:06

08 02:11:08 Arvo Pärt
Missa syllabica (Gloria)
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:02:26

09 02:13:33 Gregorian chant
Graduale 'Locus iste'
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:03:26

10 02:16:59 Arvo Pärt
The Deer's Cry
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:03:58

11 02:21:01 Pérotin
Beata viscera, conductus
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:07:24

12 02:28:29 Arvo Pärt
Missa syllabica (Credo)
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:04:24

13 02:32:53 John Dunstable
Descendi in ortum meum
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:05:00

14 02:37:58 Gregorian chant
Liturgical: Praefacio
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:02:24

15 02:40:22 Arvo Pärt
Missa syllabica (Sanctus)
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:00:53

16 02:41:18 Igor Stravinsky
Pater noster, motet
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:01:33

17 02:42:56 Guillaume de Machaut
Messe de Notre Dame (Agnus Dei)
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:03:33

18 02:46:28 Arvo Pärt
Missa syllabica (Agnus Dei)
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:01:17

19 02:47:50 Gregorian chant
Communio 'Illumina faciem meam'
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:03:50

20 02:51:41 Arvo Pärt
Missa syllabica (Ite missa est)
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:00:32

21 02:53:20 Franz Liszt
Hungarian March, S117
Orchestra: Italian Swiss Orchestra
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:06:46


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000m0vc)

01 00:00:59 Dag Wirén
Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:06:46 Walter Donaldson
My Blue Heaven
Music Arranger: Ferde Grofé
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Ensemble: The Wallbangers
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:11:26 Henrique Oswald
Piano Concerto, Op. 10 - II Adagio; mvt II Adagio
Performer: Clélia Iruzun
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:07:34

04 00:25:11 Alberto Nepomuceno
Suite Antiga, Op. 11 - IV Rigaudon - Allegro con brio
Performer: Clélia Iruzun
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:32:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt
Performer: Clélia Iruzun
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:06:29

06 00:39:41 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Ensemble: The Queen’s Six
Duration 00:04:47

07 00:46:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Malcolm Proud
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Duration 00:09:22

08 00:56:44 John Barry
From Russia With Love (main title)
Orchestra: Unknown orchestra
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:02:27

09 01:03:51 Léo Delibes
Les Chasseresses [Prelude] (Sylvia)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:02:29

10 01:08:19 Aaron Copland
Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:12:00 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op.70
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:27

12 01:17:03 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:19

13 01:23:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 3rd mvt Valse (Allegro moderato)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:41

14 01:34:05 Traditional Spiritual
Steal Away
Choir: Vox Holloway
Choir: Hackney Empire Community Choir
Director: Harvey Brough
Choir: Riverside School Singers
Duration 00:03:38

15 01:42:59 Clara Sanabras
The Instinct of Hope
Performer: Harvey Brough
Performer: Clara Sanabras
Author: John Clare
Duration 00:04:48

16 01:49:23 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 93 in D major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:41

17 01:56:30 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town: A Little Bit In Love
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:09


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000lvrf)
Classical music to inspire you

01 00:00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:03:50 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Philip Dyson
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:07:06 Claude Debussy
Petite suite orch Busser (Ballet)
Music Arranger: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:09:58 Andrea Falconieri
Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:13:08 André Caplet
2 Petites pièces (Arr. for Flute & Harp): No. 1, Rêverie
Performer: Verena Beatrix Schulte
Performer: Hanna Rabe
Ensemble: Queens Duo
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:17:34 Kerry Andrew
Archbishop Parker's Psalm 150
Choir: ORA
Director: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:19

07 00:21:49 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs, Op 183
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:39


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (p08kvmld)
2020
The Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra

01 02:00:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A, K581
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:29:00


TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (m000205x)
Afterwords: Martha Gellhorn


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000m0vg)
A Birdsong Garden
Summer in the Vale


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000h1t0)
Music after dark

01 00:00:31 Anders Hillborg
O dessa ogon (O these eyes)
Singer: Hannah Holgersson
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:05:57 John Coltrane Quartet (artist)
Soul Eyes
Performer: John Coltrane Quartet
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:11:21 Ólafur Arnalds
Eyes Shut - Nocturne in C Minor
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:06:45

04 00:18:50 Anon.
Winchester Troper. Alleluia
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:02:34

05 00:21:28 Gavin Bryars
The Fifth Century: IV Eternity is a mysterious absence of times and ages
Choir: The Crossing
Ensemble: PRISM Quartet
Conductor: Donald Nally
Duration 00:06:37

06 00:29:09 Tomoko Sauvage (artist)
In Some Brighter Sphere
Performer: Tomoko Sauvage
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:34:06 Luciano Berio
Six Encores: III. Wasserklavier
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:02:25

08 00:36:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar a 6
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:07:03

09 00:44:21 Anne Müller
Walzer fur Robert
Performer: Anne Müller
Duration 00:03:57

10 00:48:18 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in E Minor, D. 56 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Chouchane Siranossian
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:04:58

11 00:54:18 Ludwig Thuille
Waldeinsamkeit (Woodland Solitude)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:05:44

12 01:01:00 Unsuk Chin
ParaMetaString for strings quartet and tape (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Esmé Quartet
Duration 00:05:27

13 01:06:28 Trad.
Hur var du i aftes så sildig (Where were you last night so late?)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:01

14 01:09:11 Frank Bridge
A Sea Idyll for piano (H.54a)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:46

15 01:13:57 Stars of the Lid (artist)
Broken Harbors (part I)
Performer: Stars of the Lid
Duration 00:03:36

16 01:18:32 Hubert Parry
Songs of Farewell: There is an Old Belief
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura
Duration 00:04:36

17 01:23:10 Hubert Parry
Songs of Farewell: Never Weather-Beaten Sail
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:18

18 01:27:07 Jules Massenet
Manon: "En fermant les yeux"
Singer: Benjamin Bernheim
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Duration 00:02:52



WEDNESDAY 26 AUGUST 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000m0vj)
Haydn and Mendelssohn

01 00:01:08 Joseph Haydn
Overture to 'L'isola disabitata', Hob.Ia:13
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Elena Schwarz
Duration 00:07:13

02 00:08:50 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, Hob.I:105
Performer: Gàbor Barta
Performer: Orfeo Mandozzi
Performer: Silvia Zabarella
Performer: Mathieu Brunet
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Elena Schwarz
Duration 00:22:07

03 00:31:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Performer: Melina Mandozzi
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Elena Schwarz
Duration 00:27:52

04 00:59:49 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus, Op 142 (D.935)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:31:41

05 01:31:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 40 in G minor (K.550)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
Duration 00:28:14

06 02:00:55 Anonymous
Motet: In deliquio amoris
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:14:14

07 02:15:40 Luis de Narváez
Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica - excerpts
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:32:49

08 02:48:48 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:10:11

09 02:59:20 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:09

10 03:05:47 Franz Lehár
Duet "Wie eine Rosenknospe" and "Romanze" - from "The Merry Widow"
Singer: Michelle Boucher
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:06:41

11 03:12:57 Alberta Suriani
Partita for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:09:42

12 03:23:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael McCraw
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Hajo Bass
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:11:20

13 03:34:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Performer: Vanda Albota
Duration 00:10:41

14 03:45:38 Claude Debussy
No.7. La terrasse des audiences du clair - from Preludes Book II
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:04:25

15 03:50:25 Henri Nibelle
Carillon Orleannais
Performer: Tong-Soon Kwak
Duration 00:05:32

16 03:56:13 Friedrich Hollaender
Kinder heut abend
Singer: Helene Gjerris
Ensemble: Esbjerg Ensemble
Director: Jorgen Lauritsen
Duration 00:03:22

17 04:00:51 Francis Poulenc
Petites voix
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Denis Dupays
Duration 00:05:54

18 04:06:59 Pierre Sandrin
3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Ensemble: Trio Montparnasse
Duration 00:06:33

19 04:14:09 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:58

20 04:24:26 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Pastoral Suite, Op 19 (1938)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:13:25

21 04:38:00 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Gürer Aykal
Duration 00:24:18

22 05:02:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Singer: Irma Urrila
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:04:54

23 05:07:58 Francesco Maria Veracini
Sonata in F major for Violin and Continuo, Op 1 no 12
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Torsten Johann
Duration 00:18:03

24 05:26:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:15:45

25 05:42:44 Johann Ernst Bach
Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Martina Lins
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:16:57


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000m117)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:44 Clara Schumann
Soirees musicales Op.6 (Ballade)
Performer: Marie Vermeulin
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:09:05 Francesco Cavalli
Magnificat
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:09:40

03 00:19:20 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet in D major G.448 (1st mvt)
Performer: Johan Löfving
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:04:59

04 00:25:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata no.29)
Music Arranger: Marcel Dupré
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:34:15 Joseph Haydn
The Ladies looking-glass H.31c.17
Performer: Marcia Hadjimarkos
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:02:14

06 00:36:47 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu no.2 in F minor Op.31
Performer: Cécile Ousset
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:41:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:09:13

08 00:52:20 John Bennet
Venus' birds, whose mournful tunes
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Duration 00:03:19

09 00:56:08 Roxanna Panufnik
Votive
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:04:07

10 01:03:31 Dieterich Buxtehude
Gott hilf mir BuxWV.34 (Gott hilf Mir)
Singer: Sebastian Myrus
Ensemble: Ensemble Masques
Director: Olivier Fortin
Duration 00:03:21

11 01:07:46 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:09:03

12 01:18:00 Nick LaRocca
Tiger Rag
Ensemble: Original Dixieland Jazz Band
Duration 00:03:08

13 01:21:05 Jerome Kern
Can't Help Lovin' Dat Man (Showboat)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Singer: Ava Gardner
Duration 00:03:25

14 01:25:35 Rutland Boughton
Concerto for flute and strings in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Julian Leaper
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:24

15 01:33:52 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:06

16 01:40:31 Sally Beamish
The Singing (Finale - allegro)
Performer: James Crabb
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:09

17 01:46:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Shepherd & Ah, Sun-Flower (10 Blake Songs)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: Members of Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:02:31

18 01:49:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet no.1 in G major, TWV.43:G1
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:09:48

19 02:01:28 Olivier Messiaen
8 Preludes (La Colombe)
Performer: Dominic John
Duration 00:01:55

20 02:04:22 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the gardens of Spain (En el generalife)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:10:01

21 02:15:39 Igor Stravinsky
Berceuse; Finale (The Firebird)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:04

22 02:24:14 Traditional
Sakura Theme and Variations
Music Arranger: Yuquijiro Yocoh
Performer: Alison Smith
Duration 00:06:33


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000m119)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:07 Carl Maria von Weber
Turandot: Overture
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:04:12

02 00:06:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and continuo, RV108
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:51

03 00:14:44 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Le Mancenillier, Op 11
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:21:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F Major, Op.18 No. 1: IV. Allegro
Ensemble: Dover Quartet
Duration 00:06:37

05 00:28:23 John Adams
Judah to Ocean - from John's Book of Alleged Dances
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:32:25 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:09

07 00:39:41 George Frideric Handel
Hush, ye pretty warbling quire! (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:05:57

08 00:47:28 Malcolm Arnold
Guitar Concerto: I. Allegro con spirito
Performer: Julian Bream
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:25

09 00:54:25 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:24

10 01:03:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No.6 in G major, BWV.530
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Duration 00:03:23

11 01:08:32 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé
Conductor: Charles Munch
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Choir: New England Conservatory Chorus
Duration 00:08:14

12 01:17:55 Hildegard von Bingen
Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Singer: Anna Sandström
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:02:49

13 01:20:35 Philip Glass
Koyaanisqatsi (Koyaanisqatsi)
Choir: Western Wind Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:25:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K 450 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:08:28

15 01:36:25 John Ireland
Sea fever for voice and piano
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:28

16 01:38:51 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No.2 - 1st mvt: Andante
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:06:40

17 01:45:08 Geraldine Mucha
The Tempest Overture
Orchestra: Hradec Kralove Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Sebastian Weiser
Duration 00:05:06

18 01:51:27 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:56


WED 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m000m11c)
Queen's Hall Series
Les Vents Français

01 00:01:36 Jacques Ibert
Trois pièces brèves
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:06:48

02 00:10:12 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:13:15

03 00:25:55 Darius Milhaud
Quintet 'La Cheminée du Roi René'
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:12:23

04 00:43:08 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infant defunte
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Jacky Terrasson
Performer: Sean Smith
Performer: Ali Jackson
Music Arranger: Emmanuel Pahud
Music Arranger: Jacky Terrasson
Duration 00:07:53

05 00:51:53 Claude Debussy
My Reverie
Performer: Lou Levy
Performer: Herb Ellis
Performer: Gus Johnson
Music Arranger: Larry Clinton
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Singer: Joe Mondragon
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:56:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C Minor: Fugue
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:05:23

07 01:02:45 Samuel Barber
Summer Music, Op. 31
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:10:49

08 01:15:42 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:04:01

09 01:21:17 Paul Taffanel
Quintette
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:19:00

10 01:42:36 György Ligeti
Bagatella No. 4
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:00:56

11 01:44:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:14:33


WED 13:00 Composer of the Week (m000m11f)
Beethoven Unleashed: How to Play Beethoven
Beethoven and the Drums

01 00:04:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (1st mvt excerpt)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:12:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (1st mvt)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:11:13

03 00:27:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major 'Eroica', Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:12:30

04 00:46:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (3rd and 4th mvts)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:14:27


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000m11h)
Summer Festivals

01 00:03:24 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons "Spring" & "Summer"
Performer: Gilone Gaubert-Jacques
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:20:24

02 00:24:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No 4 in A, BWV1055
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:12:52

03 00:38:01 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons "Autumn" & "WInter"
Performer: Gilone Gaubert-Jacques
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:18:58

04 00:57:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G, RV151 "Alla rustica" (Presto)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:01:17

05 00:58:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G, RV298 (Allegro)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:53

06 01:03:31 Franz Liszt
Malédiction in B minor, S121
Performer: Walter Delahunt
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:14:02

07 01:18:52 Jules Massenet
Le Cid - Act 2 Ballet Music
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:09:54


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000m11k)
St Martin-in-the-Fields

01 00:00:44 Nils Greenhow
At the end of the day
Choir: St Martin's Voices
Conductor: Andrew Earis
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:06:00 Lord Mornington
Psalm 119 vv.145-176
Performer: Ben Giddens
Choir: St Martin's Voices
Conductor: Andrew Earis
Duration 00:09:02

03 00:22:05 Herbert Sumsion
Evening Service in G (Magnificat)
Performer: Ben Giddens
Choir: St Martin's Voices
Conductor: Andrew Earis
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:29:16 Herbert Sumsion
Evening Service in G (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Ben Giddens
Choir: St Martin's Voices
Conductor: Andrew Earis
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:39:24 Cecilia McDowall
Standing as I do before God
Choir: St Martin's Voices
Conductor: Andrew Earis
Duration 00:06:47

06 00:47:56 Moses Hogan
Hear my prayer
Choir: St Martin's Voices
Conductor: Andrew Earis
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:54:00 Simon Preston
Alleluyas
Performer: Ben Giddens
Duration 00:04:55


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000m11m)
Katharina Konradi and the Consone Quartet

01 00:00:45 Robert Schumann
Der arme Peter wankt vorbei, Op 53 No 3
Performer: Roland Vieweg
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:07:08 Robert Schumann
String Quartet No.2 in F major, Op.41
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:22:54


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000m11p)

01 00:06:29 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers (Haven)
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:09

02 00:13:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:18:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.88 in G major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:54:58 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:03

05 01:04:08 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo (West Side Story)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:23

06 01:08:11 Gioachino Rossini
Soldiers' Dance (William Tell)
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:04:38

07 01:25:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:05

08 01:36:30 Eric Coates
Calling All Workers (arr. Steve Magee)
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Music Arranger: Steven Macgee
Duration 00:03:14

09 01:40:40 Hector Berlioz
D'amour l'ardente flamme (The Damnation of Faust)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Chorus
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:08:08

10 01:49:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K. 511
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:10:32


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000m11r)
Classical music to fill half an hour

01 00:00:15 Paul Dukas
Fanfare to La Péri
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:02:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:06:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Dieter Klöcker
Performer: Thomas Duis
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:11:43 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Vesti la giubba (I pagliacci)
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: The London Orchestra
Conductor: Yvan Cassar
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:14:52 Jimmy McHugh
On The Sunny Side of the Street
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Ed Thigpen
Singer: Ray Brown
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:17:56 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet in D major, G 488 (Introduction and Fandango)
Music Arranger: Julian Bream
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:06:05

07 00:23:52 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Wonderful Town
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:16


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (p08kvnrv)
2020
Leonard Bernstein conducts Mahler's Fifth Symphony

01 00:02:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A K622
Performer: Peter Schmidl
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:30:30

02 00:48:58 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 5
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 01:16:04

03 02:06:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103
Performer: Emanuel Hurwitz
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Performer: Terence Weil
Performer: Adrian Beers
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Keith Puddy
Performer: Peter Graeme
Performer: Sarah Barrington
Performer: William Waterhouse
Performer: Edgar Williams
Performer: James Buck
Performer: Neill Sanders
Orchestra: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:22:04


WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (m00007jy)
The Bernstein Files


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000m11v)
A Birdsong Garden
Autumn Passage


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000h2g8)
The late zone

01 00:00:14 Aleksandra Vrebalov
The Sea Ranch Songs: Chapel, Rainbows
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:05:30 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Lamentations for Holy Thursday: Lectio I
Ensemble: Cinquecento
Duration 00:06:01

03 00:11:30 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht (conclusion)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Danusha Waskiewicz
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:16:52 Tim Hecker
Is A Rose Petal Of The Dying Crimson Light
Performer: Tim Hecker
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:20:19 Benjamin Britten
Now sleeps the crimson petal
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Jasper de Waal
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Director: Candida Thompson
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:24:31 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht (Liederkreis Op 39)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Ensemble: Britten Oboe Quartet
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:30:02 György Ligeti
Artikulation (for 4-track tape)
Performer: Cornelius Cardew
Performer: Gottfried Michael Koenig
Performer: Christoph Claßen
Duration 00:03:35

08 00:33:37 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Performer: David Mayoral
Ensemble: Taracea
Duration 00:05:04

09 00:39:17 Trad.
Gao Shan Liu Shui
Performer: 费坚蓉
Duration 00:06:21

10 00:46:29 Björk
Aurora (Music Box)
Performer: Björk
Performer: Paul ‘P Dub’ Walton
Duration 00:01:03

11 00:47:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:12:18

12 01:01:09 Aleksandra Vrebalov
The Sea Ranch Songs: Starry Night
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:10

13 01:06:18 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht (Liederkreis Op 39)
Performer: Jan Schultsz
Singer: Werner Güra
Duration 00:03:39

14 01:11:15 Horace Silver
Doodlin'
Performer: David ‘Fathead’ Newman
Performer: Emmott Dennis
Performer: Joe Bridgewater
Performer: John Hunt
Performer: Roosevelt Sheffield
Performer: William Peeples
Duration 00:05:49

15 01:17:04 Delia Derbyshire
Blue Veils And Golden Sands
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Duration 00:03:25

16 01:20:30 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the end of time: VIII. Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Lucas Debargue
Duration 00:07:02

17 01:28:33 William Bolcom
Cabaret Songs: Vol 1 No 4 Waitin
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:01:27



THURSDAY 27 AUGUST 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000m11x)
Lavrangas and Tchaikovsky in Athens

01 00:01:02 Dionysios Lavrangas
Greek Suite no.1
Orchestra: ERT National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ender Sakpinar
Duration 00:13:45

02 00:15:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.4 in F Minor, Op.36
Orchestra: ERT National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ender Sakpinar
Duration 00:40:18

03 00:56:04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Sedares
Duration 00:47:23

04 01:43:52 Jean Sibelius
6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:16:02

05 02:00:54 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:29:51

06 02:31:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Ulf Forsberg
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:30:21

07 03:01:56 John Ansell
Nautical Overture
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham
Duration 00:07:49

08 03:10:04 Oskar Merikanto
Merella [At The Sea] [originally for voice and piano]
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Duration 00:03:52

09 03:14:28 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Royal Concertgebouw Choir
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:19:55

10 03:34:47 Ester Mägi
Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Director: Ants Soots
Duration 00:04:07

11 03:39:16 Richard Strauss
Horn concerto No 1 in E flat
Performer: Přemysl Vojta
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:15:38

12 03:55:22 Clara Schumann
Prelude and Fugue in B flat major, Op 16 no 2
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:04:35

13 04:00:52 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances
Music Arranger: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:23

14 04:09:43 Zoltán Kodály
4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:10:59

15 04:21:00 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Performer: Vojtech Samec
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: František Machats
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Duration 00:11:03

16 04:32:36 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:18

17 04:40:13 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Susanne Kaiser
Duration 00:09:54

18 04:50:30 Kaspar Forster
Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Boberska
Singer: Dirk Snellings
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:06:57

19 04:57:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.8 in C major, K.246
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto González-Monjas
Duration 00:21:22

20 05:19:30 Antonín Dvořák
Mass in D major (Op.86)
Performer: Miluska Kvechova
Singer: Ludmila Vernerová
Singer: Olga Kodesova
Singer: Vladimír Okénko
Singer: Ilja Prokop
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilzen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Lubomír Mátl
Duration 00:40:13


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000m167)
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:54 Carl Frühling
Trio in A minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:08:39 Johann Balthasar Erben
Sonata sopra 'ut re mi fa sol la'
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:06:50

03 00:16:16 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:07:08

04 00:24:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Verstumme, Hollenheer (Cantata no. 5)
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:31

05 00:34:22 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:06:19

06 00:41:09 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise D.911)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:04:37

07 00:46:37 Johann Strauss III
Unter den Linden
Orchestra: Viennese Orchestra of London
Conductor: Jack Rothstein
Duration 00:07:46

08 00:55:14 Alice Coltrane
Turiya
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Performer: Rashied Ali
Singer: Ron Carter
Duration 00:04:20

09 01:02:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Polonaise in C Major, Op. 89
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:05:30

10 01:08:24 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia & Oh the pleasure of the plains! (Acis and Galatea)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:09:23

11 01:19:58 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:39

12 01:26:35 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Performer: Jozsef Csocsi Lendvay
Performer: Jenő Lisztes
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:03:32

13 01:34:14 Joseph Haydn
By Thee With Bliss, O Bounteous God (The Creation)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Michael George
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Choir: Academy of Ancient Music Chorus
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:09

14 01:38:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D, Op. 166
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:09:27

15 01:48:59 Mari Kalkun
Õnnõlöüdmise laul
Singer: Mari Kalkun
Duration 00:03:35

16 01:52:18 Trad.
Do the Birds Worry?
Music Arranger: Cyrillus Kreek
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Performer: Anna-Liisa Eller
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:05:06

17 01:57:53 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C major, Op.10 no.1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:56

18 02:00:35 Arthur Jeffes
Pale Peach Jukebox
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe
Duration 00:05:02

19 02:05:57 John Barry
Hit And Miss (Juke Box Jury)
Ensemble: John Barry Seven Plus Four
Duration 00:02:00

20 02:07:09 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Singer: Jussi Björling
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Nils Grevillius
Duration 00:03:24

21 02:11:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat, K.271 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:09:49

22 02:21:38 Trad.
The last rose of summer
Music Arranger: John Stevenson
Singer: Ann Murray
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:36

23 02:26:14 George Gershwin
Of Thee I Sing (Overture)
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:04:24


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000m169)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:04 Dieterich Buxtehude
Toccata in G major, BuxWV 165
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:05:14

02 00:07:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Timbre d'argent (Act One extract)
Choir: Accentus
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:38

03 00:16:11 Rebecca Clarke
Passacaglia on an Old English Tune
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:22:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Harpsichord Concerto No 2 in G major, K 107, 'after J.C. Bach'
Performer: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:08:26

05 00:31:18 Béla Bartók
Rondos on Folk Tunes, Sz. 84
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:08:15

06 00:40:47 Julian Joseph
Carry That Sound
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:09:27

07 00:51:13 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:09:27

08 01:02:41 George Frideric Handel
'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:07:52

09 01:12:40 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:10:47

10 01:24:24 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:05:50

11 01:32:24 Dave Brubeck
Blue Rondo a la Turk
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Duration 00:06:45

12 01:39:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet (Act 1)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:55:56

13 01:43:10 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A minor for clarinet or viola, cello and piano, Op 114 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Thea King
Performer: Karine Georgian
Performer: Clifford Benson
Duration 00:08:19

14 01:51:56 Frédéric Chopin
Meine Freuden (Six Polish Songs)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:22

15 01:55:51 George Gershwin
Nice Work If You Can Get It
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:32


THU 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m000m16c)
Queen's Hall Series
Louise Alder and the Dunedin Consort

01 00:02:43 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.7
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:12:09

02 00:17:21 George Frideric Handel
Piangero from 'Giulio Cesare'
Singer: Louise Alder
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:06:24

03 00:24:13 George Frideric Handel
Da Tempeste from 'Giulio Cesare'
Singer: Louise Alder
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:31:48 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.6
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:14:20

05 00:48:00 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga from 'Rinaldo'
Singer: Louise Alder
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:04:09

06 00:54:19 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio No 44 in E major
Performer: Robert Levin
Performer: Vera Beths
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Duration 00:16:12

07 01:14:00 George Frideric Handel
Il delirio amoroso HWV99
Singer: Louise Alder
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:33:19

08 01:50:17 George Frideric Handel
Non disperar chi sa from 'Giulio Cesare'
Singer: Louise Alder
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:03:38

09 01:55:21 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque in E Flat Major, Op.89 no.5
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:02:46


THU 13:00 Composer of the Week (m000m16f)
Beethoven Unleashed: How to Play Beethoven
Beethoven and the Keyboard

01 00:02:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 13 in E flat major, Op 27 No 1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:12:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:08:35

03 00:26:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major 'Ghost', Op 70 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:08:26

04 00:41:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Choral Fantasia in C minor, Op 80
Performer: Rudolf Serkin
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Choir: Westminster Choir
Duration 00:17:25


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000m16h)
Summer Festivals

01 00:02:10 Jules Massenet
Don Quichotte: Act 1
Singer: Anna Goryachova
Singer: Gábor Bretz
Singer: David Stout
Singer: Léonie Renaud
Singer: Vera Maria Bitter
Singer: Paul Schweinester
Singer: Patrik Reiter
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Daniel Cohen
Duration 00:33:00

02 00:36:09 Jules Massenet
Don Quichotte: Act 2
Singer: Anna Goryachova
Singer: Gábor Bretz
Singer: David Stout
Singer: Léonie Renaud
Singer: Vera Maria Bitter
Singer: Paul Schweinester
Singer: Patrik Reiter
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Daniel Cohen
Duration 00:14:03

03 00:50:51 Jules Massenet
Don Quichotte: Act 3
Singer: Anna Goryachova
Singer: Gábor Bretz
Singer: David Stout
Singer: Léonie Renaud
Singer: Vera Maria Bitter
Singer: Paul Schweinester
Singer: Patrik Reiter
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Daniel Cohen
Duration 00:22:16

04 01:19:57 Jules Massenet
Don Quichotte: Act 4
Singer: Anna Goryachova
Singer: Gábor Bretz
Singer: David Stout
Singer: Léonie Renaud
Singer: Vera Maria Bitter
Singer: Paul Schweinester
Singer: Patrik Reiter
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Daniel Cohen
Duration 00:31:47

05 01:52:31 Jules Massenet
Don Quichotte: Act 5
Singer: Anna Goryachova
Singer: Gábor Bretz
Singer: David Stout
Singer: Léonie Renaud
Singer: Vera Maria Bitter
Singer: Paul Schweinester
Singer: Patrik Reiter
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Daniel Cohen
Duration 00:14:36

06 02:10:51 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischütz (Overture)
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Drcar
Duration 00:09:42

07 02:21:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme, op 33
Performer: Harriet Krijgh
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Drcar
Duration 00:20:07

08 02:42:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D "Classical"
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:14:10

09 02:56:59 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les Nuits d'ete)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:00


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000m16k)

01 00:00:59 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta, Op. 60, JW VI/18, "Sokol Festival": I. Fanfare. Allegretto - Allegr
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:03:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807; Allamande
Performer: Paolo Zanzu
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:08:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:16

04 00:15:52 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenband Op.36, No.1
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Sally Matthews
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:24:26 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka; Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem [O silver moon/Pale moon...]
Singer: Sally Matthews
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:04:53

06 00:32:35 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies und die Peri, Op. 50, Zweiter Teil: No. 17 Schlaf nun und ruhe in T
Singer: Sally Matthews
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Ensemble: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:37:12 Edvard Grieg
March of the Trolls, Op 54 No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:55

08 00:41:08 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:08

09 00:55:30 William Walton
Then sing aloud to God our strength (from Belshazzar's Feast)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Choir: Orfeó Català
Choir: Orfeó Català Youth Chorus
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:03:58 Eric Coates
London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:06

11 01:08:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:11:40

12 01:22:19 Walter Rabl
Quartet for Piano, Violin, Clarinet & Cello in E-Flat Major, Op. 1: IV. Allegro
Performer: Christoph Zimper
Performer: Kristina Suklar
Performer: Florian Eggner
Performer: Peter Ovtcharov
Duration 00:06:22

13 01:32:34 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K96
Performer: Paolo Zanzu
Duration 00:04:44

14 01:39:16 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:00

15 01:48:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Duration 00:07:18

16 01:56:14 Reynaldo Hahn
La Barcheta (Venezia)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:17


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000m16m)
Power through with classical music


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (p08kvpsn)
2020
Vasily Petrenko conducts Rachmaninov and Shostakovich

01 00:03:29 Emily Howard
Torus
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:22:04

02 00:29:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No.1 in E flat major, Op.107
Performer: Alexey Stadler
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:28:57

03 01:01:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV.1008)
Performer: Alexey Stadler
Duration 00:03:52

04 01:22:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.44
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:37:44

05 02:02:43 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two)
Orchestrator: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:31

06 02:10:31 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (Lebhaft)
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Performer: Martin Schöpfer
Performer: Kristofer Öberg
Performer: Mónica Berenguer Caro
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:17:19


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (m0002c95)
The Victorian Queens of Ancient Egypt


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000m16q)
A Birdsong Garden
The Winter Flock


THU 23:00 BBC Proms (p08kvt99)
2020
The Manchester Camerata

01 00:02:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus - Overture
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:09:29 Michael Tippett
Divertimento on Sellinger's Round
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:17:37

03 00:29:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert aria 'Chi sà qual sia'
Singer: Kate Royal
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:33:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert aria 'Bella mia fiamma ... Resta, o cara'
Singer: Kate Royal
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:09:51

05 00:47:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 8 in F major
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:24:48

06 01:14:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 19 In F Major, K459
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:13:27



FRIDAY 28 AUGUST 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000m16t)
Chamber music in the grounds of Montebello castle

01 00:01:11 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67
Performer: Marta Kowalczyk
Performer: Anastasiya Petryshak
Performer: Bruno Giuranna
Performer: Ludovica Rana
Performer: Roberto Arosio
Duration 00:26:32

02 00:27:59 Amy Beach
Piano Trio in A minor, op 150
Performer: Anastasiya Petryshak
Performer: Ludovica Rana
Performer: Roberto Arosio
Duration 00:13:06

03 00:41:28 Frank Bridge
Londonderry Air
Performer: Marta Kowalczyk
Performer: Anastasiya Petryshak
Performer: Bruno Giuranna
Performer: Ludovica Rana
Duration 00:08:07

04 00:50:10 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
Performer: Esther Hoppe
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:46:30

05 01:36:57 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
Performer: Eduardo del Pueyo
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:22:53

06 02:00:53 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Singer: Hilde Haraldsen Sveen
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Singer: Jonas Degerfeldt
Singer: Gabriel Suovanen
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:40:13

07 02:41:47 Richard Strauss
Rosenkavalier - Grand Suite
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:22:13

08 03:04:14 Jurriaan Andriessen
Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:06:48

09 03:11:31 Marius Flothuis
Sonnet, Op.9 "Is it for fear to wet a widow's eye" (1940)
Singer: Jard van Nes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:19

10 03:19:21 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no 4 (Op 52) in F minor
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:11:28

11 03:31:05 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:06:46

12 03:38:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet no 4 in A major, K 298
Performer: Dae-Won Kim
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Duration 00:11:56

13 03:50:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Performer: Charles Medlam
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:09:24

14 04:00:49 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:10:10

15 04:11:19 Grażyna Bacewicz
Krakowiak
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:35

16 04:16:16 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Lorca Suite
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström
Duration 00:05:36

17 04:22:12 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Ensemble: Maniera
Duration 00:09:31

18 04:32:04 St. Gregory of Nareg
Havoon, Havoon (The Fowl)
Music Arranger: Petros Shoujounian
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:05:07

19 04:37:07 Pedro Guerrero
Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:19

20 04:39:50 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:49

21 04:50:01 Claude Debussy
Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Performer: Miha Rogina
Performer: Jan Sever
Duration 00:10:55

22 05:01:27 Benjamin Britten
Phantasy for string quintet in F minor
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: RTE Vanbrugh String Quartet
Duration 00:11:13

23 05:13:06 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 3 in A minor
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:18:14

24 05:31:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs
Author: William Shakespeare
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:05:59

25 05:37:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare, Op 18
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:21:46


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000m16y)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:52 Giovanni Picchi
Canzon decima nona a doi chori from 'Canzoni da sonar'
Ensemble: Concerto Scirocco
Director: Giulia Genini
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:06:48 Felix Mendelssohn
String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (1st mvt)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Rachel Roberts
Performer: Ori Kam
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Quirine Viersen
Duration 00:13:48

03 00:21:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C # minor, BWV 849 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:09

04 00:34:08 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G Minor, Op.57 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Catherine Montier
Performer: Christophe Gaugué
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:03:21

05 00:38:49 Howard Skempton
Rise Up, My Love
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:09:58

06 00:49:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op.20 (6th mvt)
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Ensemble: Le Concert de la Loge
Duration 00:07:53

07 00:57:40 Henry Cowell
Aeolian Harp
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Duration 00:02:06

08 01:01:44 Louise Farrenc
Symphony no.3 in G minor, Op.36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:05:49

09 01:08:39 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks (Overture)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:40

10 01:18:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 102 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:38

11 01:23:27
FRIDAY POEM
"Summer Farm" by Norman McCaig, read by Catherine Harvey
Duration 00:01:09

12 01:24:38 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op.23 no.4
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:05:25

13 01:34:08 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's return (Lemminkainen suite Op.22)
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:42

14 01:42:24 Richard Strauss
Morgen! (4 Lieder, Op. 27, No. 4)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:03:38

15 01:45:49 Roland Szentpáli
Pearls III: I. Very Good Morning
Performer: Constantin Hartwig
Performer: Maria Lebed
Duration 00:03:27

16 01:50:02 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert-Lieder)
Music Arranger: Clytus Gottwald
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:06:19

17 01:57:14 Alexis Ffrench
Walk With Us
Performer: Alexis Ffrench
Duration 00:02:02

18 02:00:50 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:07:07

19 02:08:49 Claudio Monteverdi
Ave Maris Stella (Vespers)
Choir: Taverner Choir
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Emily Van Evera
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Singer: Joseph Cornwell
Singer: David Thomas
Singer: Richard Wistreich
Duration 00:08:08

20 02:17:56 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:04:31

21 02:23:48 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:55


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000m170)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:47 Gaetano Donizetti
Amor marinaro
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:04:53 Robert Schumann
Humoreske (Phantasiestücke, Op.88)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Duration 00:07:11

03 00:12:50 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat major, Op 26 for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:21

04 00:23:20 Nicolas Gombert
Media vita in morte sumus
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:24

05 00:31:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:08:28

06 00:41:44 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:47:09 Caroline Shaw
Dolce Cantavi
Performer: TENET
Duration 00:02:42

08 00:51:36 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:13:21

09 01:06:50 Enrique Granados
Goyescas: Quejas, o La Maja y el Ruiseñor
Performer: Alissa Zoubritski
Duration 00:05:54

10 01:14:59 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Singer: Jussi Björling
Singer: Robert Merrill
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Cellini
Duration 00:04:34

11 01:20:48 T. J. Anderson
Grace (1st mvt, Meditations)
Ensemble: Vega Quartet
Duration 00:05:21

12 01:26:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:05:11

13 01:33:13 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:08:50

14 01:43:00 William Alwyn
Bicycle Ride
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Duration 00:01:22

15 01:44:44 Edward Elgar
Fairies and Giants (The Wand of Youth Suite no.1)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:03:10

16 01:48:47 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op. 26, MWV P 7 "Fingal's Cave"
Conductor: Jörg Widmann
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:40


FRI 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m000m172)
Queen's Hall Series
Christian Tetzlaff and Leif Ove Andsnes

01 00:02:28 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:18:11

02 00:23:17 Jean Sibelius
Danses champêtres, Op 106 (nos 2, 4 and 5)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:08:14

03 00:33:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata No 27 in G, K379
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:19:44

04 00:56:10 Gustav Mahler
Rückert-Lieder
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill
Duration 00:17:41

05 01:17:09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Sonata, Op.134
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:33:43

06 01:53:11 Hannah Kendall
Middlegame (On the Chequere'd Field Array'd)
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Duration 00:05:48


FRI 13:00 Composer of the Week (m000m174)
Beethoven Unleashed: How to Play Beethoven
Beethoven and the French Horn

01 00:04:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Horn Sonata, Op 17
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Performer: Robert Levin
Duration 00:14:25

02 00:24:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major 'Eroica', Op 55 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:47

03 00:34:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat major, Op 81b (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:44:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor 'Choral', Op 125 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:15:50


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000m176)
Summer Festivals

01 00:02:26 Franz Liszt
Les Préludes, S97, symphonic poem No 3
Orchestra: Italian Swiss Orchestra
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:16:28

02 00:19:51 Louis Théodore Gouvy
Le Giaour (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Metz
Conductor: David Reiland
Duration 00:14:13

03 00:34:32 Karol Beffa
"On the Dust I Love", after 'On the Death of a Young Lady'
Singer: Albane Carrère
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Metz
Conductor: David Reiland
Duration 00:10:14

04 00:45:35 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Metz
Conductor: David Reiland
Duration 00:41:25

05 01:29:22 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No 2 in A
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Orchestra: Italian Swiss Orchestra
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:20:55

06 01:50:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 4 in D, K218
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:23:26

07 02:14:52 Franz Liszt
Fantasy on a Hungarian Folksong, S123
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Orchestra: Italian Swiss Orchestra
Conductor: Ion Marin
Duration 00:12:34

08 02:27:55 Franz Liszt
Es muss ein Wunderbares sein
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:01:40


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0002gts)
[Repeat of broadcast at 19:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000m178)

01 00:00:43 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:04:19 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:07:21

03 00:12:32 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs No. 4)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:07:01

04 00:24:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 iii) Allegro Assai
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:08:29

05 00:32:36 Josef Rheinberger
Abenlied from 3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69 for chorus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Director: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:39

06 00:36:11 Trad.
Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:41:09 Hannah Kendall
A Winged Spirit
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:01:46

08 00:43:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:55

09 00:57:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in G major, BWV 568
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:02:31

10 01:04:22 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major - IV. Allegretto poco mosso
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:05:38

11 01:11:33 Richard Strauss
Morgen (4 Lieder Op 27: No 4)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:30

12 01:20:16 Richard Wagner
"Dich, teure Halle, grüß ich wieder" from Tannhäuser
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:33

13 01:24:45 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:42

14 01:33:33 Florent Schmitt
Antoine et Cléopâtre Suite No. 1 III. Bataille d'Actium
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:29

15 01:40:30 Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:02:31

16 01:43:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet No. 4 In E Minor Op.44 For Strings
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:03:40

17 01:52:30 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:49

18 01:57:25 Thomas Morley
O mistress mine
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:01:11

19 01:58:34 Robert Johnson
Where the bee sucks
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:01:08


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000m17b)
Expand your horizons with classical music

01 00:00:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:03:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs: No.2 The Cloud-Capp'd Towers
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:25

03 00:05:36 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in E major for strings, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:10:27 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Bob Becker
Performer: James Preiss
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:14:53 Anon.
Danza del hacha
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:38

06 00:17:24 Philip Glass
Evening Song no.2
Performer: Timo Andres
Duration 00:04:47

07 00:21:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue (Cello Suite No.3 in C Major, BWV 1009)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:24:47 Irving Berlin
Blue Skies
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:46


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (m000m17d)
2020
Beethoven’s ‘Eroica’

01 00:02:28 Hannah Kendall
Tuxedo: Vasco ‘de’ Gama
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:10:43 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:19:49 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:33:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 in E flat major, Op.55 'Eroica'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:02:00

05 01:31:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Sonata No 2 in F major, Op 123
Performer: Mats Lidström
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:36:19

06 02:09:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 12 in F major, K 332
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:18:35

07 02:28:19 Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Thomas Klug
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:01:25


FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (m0003sgc)
Harmony of the Spheres


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000m17g)
A Birdsong Garden
The Spring Revival


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000m17j)
Diamanda Galás’ mixtape

01 00:00:02 Papillon (artist)
Avant Paris
Performer: Papillon
Featured Artist: Mike Cooper
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:05:24 John Doyle (artist)
Teelin Harbour
Performer: John Doyle
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:10:09 Τάσος Στάμου (artist)
A Dance
Performer: Τάσος Στάμου
Duration 00:02:02

04 00:14:00 Diamanda Galás (artist)
Hastayim Yasiyorum
Performer: Diamanda Galás
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:18:07 Andy Kozar (artist)
Osculati Fourniture
Performer: Andy Kozar
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:22:03 Alejandro Palacios (artist)
Huyelesis
Performer: Alejandro Palacios
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:28:45 Jaime Genovart (artist)
Querandies
Performer: Jaime Genovart
Duration 00:03:57

08 00:32:44 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Shahbaaz Qalandar
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:08:38

09 00:43:10 Diamanda Galás (artist)
Vena Cava 3
Performer: Diamanda Galás
Duration 00:01:00

10 00:44:09 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Oktophonie
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen
Duration 00:01:38

11 00:45:48 Iannis Xenakis
Orient - Occident
Performer: Iannis Xenakis
Duration 00:00:38

12 00:46:26 Maryanne Amacher (artist)
Petra (1991) For Two Pianos
Performer: Maryanne Amacher
Duration 00:00:33

13 00:47:04 Charles Ives
Symphony No. 4: Prelude
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Chicago Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:01:17

14 00:48:21 Iannis Xenakis
Jonchaies (1977), Pour 109 Musiciens
Orchestra: Nouvel Orchestre Philharmonique
Conductor: Gilbert Amy
Duration 00:01:30

15 00:49:51 Galina Ustvolskaya
Concerto For Piano, String Orchestra And Timpani
Performer: Elisaveta Blumina
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Conductor: Thomas Sanderling
Duration 00:03:16

16 00:53:08 Iannis Xenakis
Pithoprakta
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Arturo Tamayo
Duration 00:02:20

17 00:55:29 Henry Cowell
The Banshee
Performer: Sonya Kumiko Lee
Duration 00:03:16

18 00:58:45 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Oktophonie
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen
Duration 00:06:49

19 01:05:27 Maryanne Amacher
Living Sound, Patent Pending Music For Sound-Joined Rooms Series (Edit)
Performer: Maryanne Amacher
Duration 00:06:33

20 01:14:13 The Echoes (artist)
I Love You Forever
Performer: The Echoes
Performer: Celestials
Duration 00:03:31

21 01:17:45 Rafiki Jazz (artist)
Chitta Kukar
Performer: Rafiki Jazz
Duration 00:02:43

22 01:20:58 Samm Bennett (artist)
Oscillendulum 1
Performer: Samm Bennett
Duration 00:03:19

23 01:24:18 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
Black Drifts
Performer: Alabaster dePlume
Duration 00:01:42

24 01:26:00 Ai Aso (artist)
Itsumo
Performer: Ai Aso
Duration 00:05:24

25 01:35:25 Abel Selaocoe (artist)
Ulibambe
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Duration 00:10:39

26 01:46:07 KMRU (artist)
Why Are You Here
Performer: KMRU
Duration 00:07:38

27 01:53:43 Anteloper (artist)
Radar Radio
Performer: Anteloper
Duration 00:06:17




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000m06x)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000m0v9)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000m11h)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000m16h)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000m176)

BBC Proms 18:30 SAT (p08kdbgl)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (m000m0n9)

BBC Proms 16:00 SUN (p08kznz8)

BBC Proms 21:00 SUN (p08kvsbr)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (p08kvlv4)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (p08kvmld)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (p08kvnrv)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (p08kvpsn)

BBC Proms 23:00 THU (p08kvt99)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (m000m17d)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000m0m6)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000m0n5)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000m06m)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000m0v1)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000m117)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000m167)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000m16y)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000ls7y)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000m11k)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000m0nm)

Composer of the Week 13:00 MON (m000m06t)

Composer of the Week 13:00 TUE (m000m0v7)

Composer of the Week 13:00 WED (m000m11f)

Composer of the Week 13:00 THU (m000m16f)

Composer of the Week 13:00 FRI (m000m174)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000m06z)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 MON (m000m06r)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 TUE (m000m0v5)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 WED (m000m11c)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 THU (m000m16c)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 FRI (m000m172)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000m06p)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000m0v3)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000m119)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000m169)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000m170)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000ffg0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000m073)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000lvrf)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000m11r)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000m16m)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000m17b)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000m071)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000m0vc)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000m11p)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000m16k)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000m178)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m00093hy)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000m0mm)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000m17j)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000m0mk)

New Generation Artists 11:45 SAT (m000m0mb)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000m11m)

New Music Show 22:15 SAT (m000m0mq)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000h030)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000h1t0)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000h2g8)

Proms Preview 18:15 SUN (m000m0ng)

Record Review Extra 19:30 SUN (m000m0nj)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000m0m8)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000m0mh)

Sunday Feature 22:00 MON (m0001wy1)

Sunday Feature 22:00 TUE (m000205x)

Sunday Feature 22:00 WED (m00007jy)

Sunday Feature 22:00 THU (m0002c95)

Sunday Feature 22:00 FRI (m0003sgc)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000m0n7)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000m0nc)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000m076)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000m0vg)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000m11v)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000m16q)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000m17g)

The Future of the Past - Early Music Today 12:00 SUN (m000c3j9)

The Listening Service 19:00 SUN (m0002gts)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m0002gts)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000m0md)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000lvrn)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000m0ms)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000m0np)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000m079)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000m0vj)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000m11x)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000m16t)