Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 15 AUGUST 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000lncg)
Bach from Bremen

01 00:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 4 in D, BWV 828
Performer: Schaghajegh Nosrati
Duration 00:30:57

02 00:32:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in A minor, BWV 827
Performer: Schaghajegh Nosrati
Duration 00:17:40

03 00:50:32 Thomas Blomenkamp
March, Intermezzo and Waltz
Performer: Schaghajegh Nosrati
Duration 00:11:15

04 01:02:08 Franz Schubert
Piano sonata No 19 in C minor, D 958
Performer: Schaghajegh Nosrati
Duration 00:30:29

05 01:32:57 Franz Schubert
Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Performer: Schaghajegh Nosrati
Duration 00:04:06

06 01:37:21 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat, D 899
Performer: Schaghajegh Nosrati
Duration 00:06:16

07 01:43:54 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 22 in E flat, "The Philosopher"
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:15:46

08 02:01:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job - a masque for dancing
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:47:52

09 02:49:26 Marin Goleminov
String Quartet No 3 on an Old Bulgarian Theme
Ensemble: Avramov String Quartet
Duration 00:21:23

10 03:11:08 Nicolò Paganini
La Campanella (Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op.7)
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Margareta Cuciuc
Duration 00:05:01

11 03:16:31 Francesco Manfredini
Symphony No 10 in E minor
Performer: Bohdan Warchal
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Duration 00:09:12

12 03:25:59 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mountain Dance (from the opera 'Halka')
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Duration 00:04:42

13 03:31:03 Česlovas Sasnauskas
Little Blue Dove
Singer: Virgilijus Noreika
Ensemble: Vilnius String Quintet
Duration 00:04:59

14 03:36:21 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:10:44

15 03:47:23 Florian Leopold Gassmann
Stabat Mater
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Capella Nova Graz
Conductor: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:12:14

16 04:01:11 Johann Christoph Pezel
Four Intradas for brass
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:06:41

17 04:08:13 Richard Strauss
Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:22

18 04:17:57 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat, Op.53
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:06:15

19 04:24:38 Massimiliano Matesic
Violin Concerto, (The Anatomy of Melancholy)
Performer: Daria Zappa Matesic
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:17:01

20 04:41:57 Benjamin Britten
Canadian Carnival, Op 19
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:10

21 04:55:27 Anonymous
Two Canadian Folksongs
Music Arranger: Harry Freedman
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen
Duration 00:05:10

22 05:00:55 Astor Piazzolla
Histoire du Tango
Performer: Jadwiga Kotnowska
Performer: Leszek Potasinki
Performer: Grzegorz Frankowski
Duration 00:15:37

23 05:29:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor (from Sonata No 1 in G minor, BWV 1001)
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Duration 00:05:44

24 05:35:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op 43
Performer: Nikolay Evrov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:23:41


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000lsyk)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:09 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:08:20 Barbara
Nantes
Singer: Barbara
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:12:26 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:15:36 Charles Aznavour
Sur Ma Vie
Performer: Les Compagnons de la Chanson
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:19:15 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:26:34 John Dowland
Flow My Tears
Performer: John Harle
Performer: John Lenehan
Music Arranger: John Harle
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:35:36 John Philip Sousa
The Liberty Bell
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:03:21

08 00:39:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 4 in D major, K 218 (1st mvt)
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: David Oistrakh
Duration 00:09:24

09 00:49:48 Scott Joplin
The Easy winners - rag
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:03:36

10 00:53:25 Scott Joplin
Maple leaf rag for piano
Performer: Dick Hyman
Duration 00:02:26

11 00:56:54 Son Lux
Into Wind
Ensemble: Son Lux
Duration 00:02:30

12 01:04:26 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25 (Rondo alla Zingarese)
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:08:02

13 01:13:02 Leos Janáček
Good Night! (On an Overgrown Path)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:02:56

14 01:15:58 Laura Marling
Made by Maid
Singer: Laura Marling
Duration 00:02:52

15 01:20:20 George Frideric Handel
Variations on the Harmonious Blacksmith (from Keyboard Suite no.5 in E)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:27

16 01:25:28 Manning Sherwin
A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:03:26

17 01:28:55 Erland Cooper
A Nightingale Sings Outside Our Window
Duration 00:05:12

18 01:35:45 William Walton
5 Bagatelles: nos. 1-3 for guitar solo
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:08:37

19 01:44:24 William Walton
Five Bagatelles: no.4 Sempre espressivo & no.5 Con slancio
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:04:41

20 01:49:32 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto No 2, Wq 167 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:06:08

21 01:58:08 Johannes Brahms
Theme, St. Anthony Chorale .
Performer: Keith Jones
Duration 00:02:06


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000lsym)
Women composers with Natasha Loges and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:53 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 3 No. 6, HWV 317
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:06:32

02 00:09:01 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'The Trout' (5th mvt)
Performer: Yann Dubost
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Ensemble: Thymos Quartet
Duration 00:06:56

03 00:17:02 George Crumb
The Fiddler by Marc Chagall (Metamorphoses, Book I)
Performer: Marcantonio Barone
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:22:01 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Der Zwerg (extract)
Singer: Elena Tsallagova
Singer: David Butt Philip
Orchestra: Deutsche Oper Berlin Choir
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:13:41

05 00:34:57 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:07

06 00:43:11 Minna Keal
Concerto for cello and orchestra: i.Maestoso
Performer: Alexander Baillie
Performer: Martina Baillie
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:35

07 00:52:11 Lili Boulanger
Reflets
Performer: Myra Huang
Singer: Nicholas Phan
Duration 00:02:45

08 00:54:53 Lili Boulanger
Nous nous aimerons tant (Clairières dans le ciel)
Performer: Myra Huang
Singer: Nicholas Phan
Duration 00:02:50

09 01:01:10 Caterina Assandra
Duo Seraphim (Motetti à due, & tre voci, Op. 2)
Ensemble: I Gemelli
Conductor: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Duration 00:04:54

10 01:09:18 Rebecca Clarke
Piano Trio
Ensemble: Neave Trio
Duration 00:08:43

11 01:19:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto in D major, Op. 61a
Performer: Javier Negrín
Orchestra: Beethoven Philharmonie
Conductor: Thomas Rösner
Duration 00:09:36

12 01:29:46 Penelope Thwaites
Shakespeare Songs (Nos. 3 & 4)
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: William Dazeley
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:05:12

13 01:36:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Dark Pastoral
Performer: Dai Miyata
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:11:12

14 01:48:44 Luigi Dallapiccola
Il Prigioniero (Act 1, Scene 1)
Singer: Anna Maria Chiuri
Choir: DR KoncertKoret
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:51

15 01:55:52 Erik Satie
Vexations (extract)
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:09:24

16 02:02:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer" (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Beethoven Trio Bonn
Duration 00:04:58

17 02:09:08 Leopold van der Pals
Suite from the Music for "Mönch Wanderer" (mvts 5 & 6)
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fredrik Burstedt
Duration 00:04:45

18 02:13:08 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No. 4, Op. 29 (FS76) 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Launy Grøndahl
Duration 00:08:50

19 02:23:43 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No. 62 in E flat major, Hob.XVI:52
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:20:24


SAT 11:45 New Generation Artists (m000lsyp)
Chopin, Debussy and Fauré

01 00:01:41 Claude Debussy
3 Preludes (Book 1): La fille aux cheveux de lin; La serenade interrompue; Minstrels
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:08:10

02 00:10:21 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:11:26

03 00:22:22 Rob Luft
Synaesthesia
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Joe Webb
Singer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:07:47

04 00:30:43 Gabriel Fauré
Puis qu'ici-bas toute ame, Op.10 No.1
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:33:44 Gabriel Fauré
Tarantelle, Op.10 No.2
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:02:26

06 00:36:55 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle, Op 60
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:08:56


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000lsyr)
Jess Gillam with...Roberts Balanas

01 00:01:04 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:03:08 Paul Hindemith
Ludus Tonalis : I. Praeludium
Performer: Alena Cherny
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:06:19 Elton John (artist)
Bennie and the Jets
Performer: Elton John
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:09:46 Anna Clyne
Night Ferry
Conductor: Ricardo Muti
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:13:46 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:17:38 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1: No. 2 in B minor
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:20:20 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110: 2. Allegro molto
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:02:42

08 00:23:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue no.19 in A major BWV 864 (Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:43

09 00:26:46 Kamasi Washington
Final Thought
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Duration 00:06:52

10 00:29:26 Roberts Balanas (artist)
Killer Queen
Performer: Roberts Balanas
Duration 00:00:24


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m0008pmw)
Soprano Lucy Crowe bursts your musical preconceptions

01 00:04:15 Franz Schubert
An den Mond D.193
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:08:19 Jonathan Dove
Figures in the garden: Susanna in the rain; Countess interrupts a quarrel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Antony Pay
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:13:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No.10 Gran Partita K.361 - Adagio
Orchestra: Harmonie de l'Orchestre des Champs Elysees
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:13

04 00:20:07 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 - 2nd movement Scherzo
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eugen Jochum
Duration 00:09:48

05 00:32:34 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda - Io t'abbraccio
Singer: Simone Kermes
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:06:42

06 00:41:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor Op.30 - Allegro ma non tanto
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:17:38

07 00:59:56 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata - 2nd movement
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:03:22

08 01:04:56 Leos Janáček
Cunning Little Vixen - Orchestral Suite No.1
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:09:06

09 01:15:41 Arvo Pärt
Miserere
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:09:05

10 01:25:59 Richard Strauss
Mondscheinmusik
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:41

11 01:29:39 London Grammar
Interlude
Ensemble: London Grammar
Duration 00:04:02

12 01:35:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seasons - Winter
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:09:00

13 01:46:16 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:08:52

14 01:55:50 Dmitry Shostakovich
Eine kleine symphony - final movement
Ensemble: Dmitri Ensemble
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:33


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000lsyv)
Empowerment

01 00:00:29 Les Baxter
"X" The Man With The X-Ray Eyes: End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Les Baxter
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:02:18 Henry Jackman
X-Men First Class: First Class
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Glennie‐Smith
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:06:06 Ryan Taubert
Code 8: Origins
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:28

04 00:09:01 Danny Elfman
Spider-Man 2: Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:14:29 Basil Poledouris
RoboCop: Across the Board
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Howard Blake
Conductor: Tony Britten
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:20:51 John Williams
A.I. Artificial Intelligence: Cybertronics
Orchestra: Hollywood Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:24:51 James Newton Howard
The Devil's Advocate: Milton
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:54

08 00:26:11 Jerry Goldsmith
The Mephisto Waltz: End Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:01:01

09 00:27:55 Wojciech Kilar
The Ninth Gate: Vocalise - Theme From The Ninth Gate
Singer: Sumi Jo
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Stepan Konicek
Duration 00:03:52

10 00:31:57 Pino Donaggio
Carrie: Contest Winners
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Natale Massara
Duration 00:01:06

11 00:33:31 Jeff Russo
The Umbrella Academy
Performer: Alyssa Park
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:16

12 00:40:36 Miklós Rózsa
The Power: The Killer and End Cast
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:07:48

13 00:48:53 Joseph Trapanese
Project Power: Power
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:28

14 00:53:21 Bruce Montgomery
Carry On Theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:01:35

15 00:55:47 Paul Williams
Bugsy Malone: You Give A Little Love
Performer: Cast
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000lsyx)
World Mix with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:55 Culture Musical Club (artist)
Ni Yeye
Performer: Culture Musical Club
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:06:06 Tashi Lhunpo Monks (artist)
Ru-Chok
Performer: Tashi Lhunpo Monks
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:10:19 Mahotella Queens (artist)
Sebai bai
Performer: Mahotella Queens
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:14:43 Farmers Market (artist)
Monkey's Dance
Performer: Farmers Market
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:17:55 Blick Bassy (artist)
Woni
Performer: Blick Bassy
Duration 00:02:58

06 00:20:49 Bulgarian Voices Angelite (artist)
Erke, Mori, Erke
Performer: Bulgarian Voices Angelite
Duration 00:02:16

07 00:23:00 Orchestre Speciale Liwanza (artist)
Vicky Parts 1 & 2
Performer: Orchestre Speciale Liwanza
Duration 00:06:02

08 00:29:37 Unknown Artist (artist)
Ethiopian Jewish Liturgical Chant of Shavouot Ritual
Performer: Unknown Artist
Duration 00:01:38

09 00:31:15 Boubacar Traoré (artist)
M'Badehou
Performer: Boubacar Traoré
Duration 00:06:02

10 00:37:16 Toinho de Alagoas (artist)
Recuerda Corazon
Performer: Toinho de Alagoas
Duration 00:01:40

11 00:38:56 Lata Mangeshkar (artist)
Sare Shaher Mein
Performer: Lata Mangeshkar
Duration 00:04:43

12 00:43:39 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Papa Ndiaye
Performer: Orchestra Baobab
Duration 00:03:37

13 00:47:17 Srijane Singers (artist)
Reva
Performer: Srijane Singers
Duration 00:01:39

14 00:48:55 Fofoulah (artist)
Seye
Performer: Fofoulah
Duration 00:03:51

15 00:52:46 Made Grindem (artist)
Sekati
Performer: Made Grindem
Performer: Nyoman Grinding
Performer: Wayan Nyampuh
Performer: Made Lochang
Duration 00:03:03

16 00:55:51 Väsen (artist)
Brakstaken
Performer: Väsen
Duration 00:03:47


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000c2rz)
The Bad Plus in session and Bill Frisell

01 00:00:12 The Bad Plus (artist)
Dovetail Nicely
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:07:48 Jaimie Branch (artist)
Simple Silver Surfer
Performer: Jaimie Branch
Duration 00:05:37

03 00:14:31 Gregoire Maret & Edmar Castaneda (artist)
No Fear
Performer: Gregoire Maret & Edmar Castaneda
Performer: Béla Fleck
Duration 00:07:23

04 00:22:11 Carmen Lundy (artist)
A Time For Peace
Performer: Carmen Lundy
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:27:39 Buddy Rich (artist)
Love For Sale
Performer: Buddy Rich
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:32:49 The Bad Plus (artist)
Slow Reactors
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:05:50

07 00:43:52 The Bad Plus (artist)
The Red Door
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:04:53

08 00:49:35 Harry Connick (artist)
Anything Goes
Performer: Harry Connick
Duration 00:03:48

09 00:55:05 Bill Frisell (artist)
Everywhere
Performer: Bill Frisell
Performer: Petra Haden
Duration 00:05:10

10 01:01:05 Bob Dylan (artist)
Mr. Tambourine Man
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:04:56

11 01:06:03 Keith Jarrett (artist)
My Back Pages
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:04:55

12 01:10:41 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Ramblin'
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:04:22

13 01:15:03 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Sonnymoon For Two
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Duration 00:05:07

14 01:21:37 The Bad Plus (artist)
Undersea Reflection
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:24:39 The Bad Plus (artist)
Thriftstore Jewelry
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:04:13


SAT 18:30 BBC Proms (p08kd699)
2020
Richard Strauss: Salome

01 01:59:03 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O magnum mysterium
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:09

02 02:03:10 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat primi toni
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:21

03 02:09:06 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Jens Peter Maintz
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Duration 00:29:59

04 02:41:28 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 5, Op 50
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:35:17

05 03:18:23 Alice Zawadzki
My Boy of the Birds
Performer: Alex Roth
Singer: Alice Zawadzki
Duration 00:11:07


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000lsz1)
The script of storms

01 00:01:19 Matt Rogers
Working for the Pea Fox
Performer: Tom Lessels
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:05:41 Laurence Crane
Estonia
Performer: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:11:42

03 00:22:42 Michael Hersch
The script of storms
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Munoz
Singer: Ah Young Hong
Duration 00:26:42

04 00:50:24 Adrian Teplitzky
Penn and/or Teller
Performer: Sam Wilson
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:56:23 Oliver Brignall
Always interrupted
Performer: Ruth Rosales
Duration 00:08:23

06 01:06:05 Anna Korsun
Marevo
Performer: Ensemble Modern
Duration 00:18:28

07 01:25:09 Carmen Ho
Unknown
Performer: Claudia Racovicean
Duration 00:04:36

08 01:31:02 Ezko Kikoutchi
D'Hypnos
Performer: We Spoke
Duration 00:16:27

09 01:48:36 Tim Parkinson
Headphonehead
Duration 00:03:51

10 01:52:26 Tim Parkinson
Here comes a monster
Duration 00:02:59

11 01:55:25 Tim Parkinson
They've got a good view of The Shard
Duration 00:03:27



SUNDAY 16 AUGUST 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000f6l8)
Improvising with the Australian outback

01 00:00:13 Julie Kjaer 3 (artist)
12.1.15
Performer: Julie Kjaer 3
Featured Artist: John Edwards
Featured Artist: Steve Noble
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:04:56 Mariam Rezaei (artist)
MEDEA [UNPLUGGED]
Performer: Mariam Rezaei
Performer: Nazli Tabatabai-Khatambakhsh
Duration 00:08:20

03 00:15:54 Alias Nun (artist)
Devotion
Performer: Alias Nun
Duration 00:10:26

04 00:26:14 Stephen Shiell (artist)
Wood
Performer: Stephen Shiell
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:30:23 Dan Banks (artist)
Luminos Cloud
Performer: Dan Banks
Performer: Jose Canha
Performer: Trevor Taylor
Performer: Josh Ison
Duration 00:10:47

06 00:41:48 Mette Rasmussen (artist)
Clay On Your Skin
Performer: Mette Rasmussen
Performer: Julien Desprez
Duration 00:05:06

07 00:46:53 Tom Challenger (artist)
FLY FRIEND
Performer: Tom Challenger
Duration 00:05:43

08 00:53:44 MoonMot (artist)
Going Down The Well
Performer: MoonMot
Duration 00:06:16


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000lsz3)
Baroque highlights

01 00:00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria, from 'Mass in F, BWV 233'
Singer: Nora Ducza
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Csaba Somos
Duration 00:06:29

02 00:07:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Concerto in F, TWV 51:F1
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Csaba Somos
Duration 00:11:40

03 00:19:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Recorder Concerto in C, RV 444
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Csaba Somos
Duration 00:09:24

04 00:29:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Laudate pueri - Gloria Patri et Filio, RV 601
Singer: Nora Ducza
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Csaba Somos
Duration 00:07:34

05 00:37:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Recorder and Flute in E minor, TWV 52:e1
Performer: Erik Bosgraaf
Performer: Fruzsina Varga
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Csaba Somos
Duration 00:14:15

06 00:51:58 George Frideric Handel
Laudate pueri Dominum, HWV 237
Singer: Nora Ducza
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Csaba Somos
Duration 00:20:05

07 01:12:30 Karol Szymanowski
[12] Etudes (Op.33)
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:13:47

08 01:26:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quintet in C major (Op.29)
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:32:54

09 02:00:54 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Bernhard Gueller
Duration 00:36:17

10 02:37:48 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:34:54

11 03:12:56 Igor Dekleva
The Wind Is Singing
Choir: Ipavska Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Pirnat
Duration 00:06:01

12 03:19:16 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26

13 03:27:03 Wouter Hutschenruyter
Ouverture voor Groot Orkest
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:32

14 03:35:56 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata No 6 for violin and continuo 'La Sabbatina'
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:08:55

15 03:45:17 Henri Duparc
La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:04:36

16 03:50:26 Johann Christoph Pez
Overture in D minor
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie
Duration 00:09:26

17 04:00:58 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:07

18 04:10:24 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:10:00

19 04:20:50 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:09:49

20 04:31:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
Partite Sopra Follia
Performer: Enrico Baiano
Duration 00:07:31

21 04:38:47 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Ljubljanski Godalni Quartet
Duration 00:07:56

22 04:47:04 Carl Reinecke
Ballade for flute and orchestra
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:08:15

23 04:55:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu meine Freude, BWV 227
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:23:20

24 05:19:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A major, K.331 'Alla Turca'
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:19:59

25 05:39:53 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in D major H.7b.4 for cello, attrib. Costanzi
Performer: France Springuel
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Duration 00:19:50


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000lv8r)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:01 Robert Schumann
6 Fugues on the name BACH Op.60 (no.5)
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:07:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 5 - Romanza
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Duration 00:10:13

03 00:18:48 Franz Liszt
Liebesträume in A flat major S.541 no.3
Performer: Agnès Clément
Music Arranger: Agnès Clément
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:24:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 (3rd mvt)
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:29:31 Gioachino Rossini
Kyrie eleison & Christie eleison from Petite Messe Solennelle
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Performer: Daniele Rossi
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:27

06 00:38:18 Joshua Davis
Rondo alla Mambo (Inspired by the Third Movement of W. A. Mozart's Horn Concerto
Performer: Sarah Willis
Orchestra: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Conductor: José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Duration 00:06:03

07 00:45:54 John Williams
Sound the Bells!
Ensemble: Bay Brass
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:49:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Midsummer Night's Dream: Wedding March
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:05:06

09 00:56:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C minor for oboe and violin, BWV 1060
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:03:23

10 01:04:53 Franz Schubert
Minuet no.1 with 2 Trios, D.89
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:03:11

11 01:09:08 Jean‐Yves Thibaudet (artist)
Verborgenheit
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:53

12 01:15:38 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:06

13 01:21:30 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning Polka
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:02:54

14 01:25:07 John Joubert
Autumn Rain, Op. 105
Choir: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Director: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:04:46

15 01:33:00 Kurt Schwertsik
Nachtmusiken Op.104 (Wienerlied)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: H. K. Gruber
Duration 00:03:50

16 01:38:24 John Tavener
The Tyger
Ensemble: The Choir of Temple Church
Ensemble: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:39

17 01:43:03 Tony Sbarbaro
Tiger Rag
Ensemble: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:05:44

18 01:49:59 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Duration 00:03:35

19 01:55:29 Gustav Holst
Sita - Interlude
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:05:56


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000lv8t)
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix

01 00:01:54 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:15

02 00:05:22 Frederick Delius
Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:09:11

03 00:15:06 Anon.
La Rotta
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:19:13 David Bednall
Shall I compare thee to a summer's day?
Choir: Epiphoni Consort
Conductor: Tim Reader
Duration 00:04:59

05 00:24:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:16:21

06 00:41:50 John Adams
This is prophetic (Nixon in China)
Librettist: Alice Goodman
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:07:29

07 00:49:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 28 in C major - II - Andante
Music Arranger: Amsterdam Guitar Trio
Ensemble: Amsterdam Guitar Trio
Duration 00:05:21

08 00:56:11 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo: Suite
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:11:55

09 01:09:40 Joseph Horovitz
Sonatina for clarinet and piano (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ronald van Spaendonck
Performer: Eliane Reyes
Duration 00:04:08

10 01:13:48 George Gershwin
I love you Porgy (from Porgy & Bess)
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Performer: Bobby Hutcherson
Duration 00:03:58

11 01:18:39 Robert Schumann
Märchenerzäahlungen
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:16:38

12 01:35:26 John Philip Sousa
The Liberty Bell
Ensemble: Band of the Grenadier Guards
Conductor: Rodney Bashford
Duration 00:03:40

13 01:39:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:09:08

14 01:49:39 Arvo Pärt
Nunc Dimittis (Proms 2016)
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:40

15 01:57:08 Karol Szymanowski
Concert Overture, Op 12
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:12:05

16 02:10:40 Cécile Louise Chaminade
L'Ondine, Op. 101
Performer: Anna Caterina Binda
Duration 00:03:57

17 02:15:34 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat major, Wq 183/2
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:10:57

18 02:26:41 Anon.
Procedentem sponsum
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:02:50

19 02:30:17 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:32:15

20 02:36:26 Leo Brouwer
Concerto elegiaco for guitar and orchestra: 2nd movement; Interlude
Performer: Julian Bream
Orchestra: RCA Victor Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Leo Brouwer
Duration 00:03:34

21 02:40:30 Billy Mayerl
Nimble-Fingered Gentleman
Performer: Philip Dyson
Duration 00:04:40

22 02:45:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances - III - Lento assai
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:14:08


SUN 12:00 The Future of the Past - Early Music Today (m000btx4)
Voices on and off stage

01 00:01:47 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante - Dopo notte
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:06:54

02 00:11:17 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo - Possente spirto
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Orchestra: London Baroque
Director: Charles Medlam
Director: Theresa Caudle
Ensemble: London Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:05:19

03 00:18:13 George Frideric Handel
Messiah - But who may abide
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:23:20 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Le Reniement de saint Pierre
Performer: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:27:34 Bartomeu Càrceres
Villancet: Soleta So Jo Ací
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Orchestra: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:31:55 Leonel Power
Sanctus
Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:35:45 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna to the Son of David
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:39:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Griselda - Dopo un' orrida procella
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:05

09 00:44:52 Joseph Haydn
The Creation - end of part 2 - Achieved is the glorious work
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:47

10 00:49:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro, K492 - Act 4 end
Singer: Arleen Augér
Orchestra: Drottningholm Court Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Arnold Östman
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Singer: Håkan Hagegård
Choir: Drottningholm Theatre Chorus
Duration 00:09:20


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (p08l2p9c)
2020
Stile Antico and Fretwork celebrate a Shakespearean anniversary

01 00:04:02 Thomas Morley
It was a lover and his lass
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:09:20 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:41

03 00:12:01 William Byrd
Why do I use my paper, ink and pen?
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:14:30 Huw Watkins
The Phoenix and the Turtle
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:53

05 00:21:22 William Byrd
Fantasia a 5, Two parts in one in the fourth above
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:44

06 00:27:07 Thomas Tomkins
Be strong and of a good courage
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:57

07 00:30:04 Robert Ramsey
Sleep, fleshly birth
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:50

08 00:37:43 William Byrd
Browning a 5, 'The leaves be green'
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:18

09 00:42:01 Robert Johnson
Full fathom five
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:12

10 00:44:58 Nico Muhly
Gentle sleep
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:01

11 00:50:59 Orlando Gibbons
In nomine No. 1
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:14

12 00:55:13 John Wilbye
Draw on, sweet night
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:30


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000lv8x)
John Dunstaple

01 00:01:57 John Dunstable
Speciosa facta es MB.50
Choir: Gothic Voices
Conductor: Christopher Page
Duration 00:02:04

02 00:04:16 John Dunstable
Quam pulchra es MB.44
Choir: Gonville and Caius College Choir Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:02:24

03 00:09:06 John Dunstable
Preco preheminencie / Precursor premittitur / Inter natos mulierum
Choir: Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman
Duration 00:05:39

04 00:16:23 John Dunstable
Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni Creator MB.32
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:30:58 John Dunstable
Gaude virgo Katerina MB.52
Choir: Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:37:03 John Dunstable
Salve scema sanctitatis / Salve salus servulorum / Cantant celi MB.30
Choir: Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman
Duration 00:06:26

07 00:45:18 John Dunstable
Dies dignus decorari/Demon dolens dum domatur/Iste confessor MB.26
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:05:08

08 00:53:22 John Dunstable
Puzzle canon
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:01:53

09 00:57:52 John Dunstable
Gloria in Canon
Choir: Tonus Peregrinus
Conductor: Antony Pitts
Duration 00:02:56


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000lpl5)
St Martin-in-the-Fields


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000lv8z)
16/08/20

01 00:03:04 The Ivor and Basil Kirchin Band (artist)
Big City Blues
Performer: The Ivor and Basil Kirchin Band
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:06:33 Don Ewell (artist)
Wild Man Blues
Performer: Don Ewell
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:10:56 Stan Greig (artist)
Skinnie Minnie
Performer: Stan Greig
Duration 00:02:25

04 00:14:07 Fats Navarro (artist)
The Things We Did Last Summer
Performer: Fats Navarro
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:18:09 Paul Desmond (artist)
Samba De Orpheu
Performer: Paul Desmond
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:23:01 Toti Soler (artist)
Sardana Flamenco
Performer: Toti Soler
Duration 00:04:21

07 00:28:12 Dave Holdsworth'S New Brew (artist)
Harambee Ii
Performer: Dave Holdsworth'S New Brew
Duration 00:06:30

08 00:35:18 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Kaleidoscope
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:06:32

09 00:42:20 John McLaughlin (artist)
Follow Your Heart
Performer: John McLaughlin
Duration 00:03:03

10 00:45:43 Dorothy Ashby (artist)
Essence Of Sapphire
Performer: Dorothy Ashby
Duration 00:03:11

11 00:49:23 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
Hey Mr Tambourine Man
Performer: Abbey Lincoln
Duration 00:06:47

12 00:56:51 Miles Davis (artist)
In A Silent Way
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:12


SUN 17:00 Words and Music (m000lv91)
Animal Kingdom

01 00:03:41 Ian Whitcomb (artist)
The Farmyard Cabaret
Performer: Ian Whitcomb
Duration 00:01:00

02 00:06:39 Étienne Méhul
La Chasse du Jeune Henri
Orchestra: Bretagne Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
Duration 00:01:01

03 00:07:41 Alfred Newman (artist)
20th Century Fox Fanfare
Performer: Alfred Newman
Duration 00:00:20

04 00:08:03 Alexandre Desplat (artist)
Mr Fox in the Fields
Performer: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:01:00

05 00:11:04 Alexandre Desplat (artist)
Boggis, Bunce and Bean
Performer: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:00:45

06 00:11:54 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen - Suite no.2
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:18

07 00:17:13 David Bowie (artist)
I Would Be Your Slave
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:05:12

08 00:23:29 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:01:41

09 00:26:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor)
Singer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:05:25

10 00:32:52 Charlie Parker (artist)
Just Friends
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:03:31

11 00:37:53 Scott Bradley (artist)
Touche, Pussy Cat
Performer: Scott Bradley
Duration 00:02:37

12 00:40:58 Claude Debussy
Marche Ecossaise
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:56

13 00:47:02 James Horner (artist)
Braveheart - Main Title
Performer: James Horner
Duration 00:02:58

14 00:50:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:11:47

15 01:03:34 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
The Dream
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim
Duration 00:06:49

16 01:11:55 Hans Zimmer (artist)
Surfing Dolphins
Performer: Hans Zimmer
Duration 00:01:54


SUN 18:15 Proms Preview (m000lv93)
A Week at the Proms - Programme 5


SUN 19:00 The Listening Service (b08xcqwf)
Extreme Voices

01 00:00:17 James Brown
Get Up Offa That Thing
Performer: James Brown
Duration 00:00:23

02 00:00:40 Alash
My Throat the Cuckoo
Performer: Alash
Duration 00:00:06

03 00:00:48 Alexander Gretchaninov
Now the Powers of Heaven, Op.58
Choir: Conspirare
Director: Craig Hella Johnson
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:00:54 Björk
Triumph of a Heart
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:00:05

05 00:01:00 Nicola Porpora
Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:04:44

06 00:01:06 Tom Waits
Little Drop of Poison
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:00:08

07 00:01:19 Daft Punk
Harder Better Faster Stronger
Performer: Daft Punk
Duration 00:00:25

08 00:02:36 Diamanda Galás
Wild Women with Steak Knives
Performer: Diamanda Galás
Duration 00:01:13

09 00:04:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alles fühlt der Liebe; Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Edita Gruberová
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Singer: Peter Keller
Orchestra: Philharmonia Zürich
Duration 00:04:18

10 00:06:33 Thomas Adès
The Tempest
Performer: Cynthia Sieden
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:00:56

11 00:07:30 Minnie Riperton (artist)
Loving You
Performer: Minnie Riperton
Duration 00:00:13

12 00:07:43 Björk (artist)
It's Oh So Quiet
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:00:10

13 00:07:53 Kate Bush (artist)
Wuthering Heights
Performer: Kate Bush
Duration 00:00:32

14 00:08:51 Giovanni Aldega
Domine Salvum Fac Pontificem Nostrum Leonem
Performer: Alessandro Moreschi
Duration 00:00:55

15 00:09:47 Nicola Porpora
Nell' attendere il mio bene (Polifemo)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Director: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:22

16 00:10:36 Bee Gees
Tragedy
Performer: Bee Gees
Duration 00:00:06

17 00:10:43 Guns N’ Roses
Sweet Child O Mine
Performer: Guns N’ Roses
Duration 00:00:13

18 00:11:22 Frank Ocean
Thinkin Bout You
Performer: Frank Ocean
Duration 00:00:13

19 00:11:41 Guns N’ Roses (artist)
Knockin' On Heaven's Door
Performer: Guns N’ Roses
Duration 00:00:18

20 00:12:49 Sergey Rachmaninov
Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:03:16

21 00:14:52 Joaquín Rodrigo
Invocación y danza (Homenaje a Manuel de Falla)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:09:14

22 00:16:22 Alash
IGIL/XOOMEI SOLO
Performer: Alash
Duration 00:01:13

23 00:17:42 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Stimmung (conclusion)
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:15:19

24 00:20:05 Tom Waits
Underground
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:00:13

25 00:20:18 Vladimir Vysotsky
La chasse aux loups
Performer: Vladimir Vysotsky
Duration 00:00:26

26 00:20:47 Napalm Death
Silence is Deafening
Performer: Napalm Death
Duration 00:00:16

27 00:21:05 John Zorn
Six Litanies For Heliogabalus
Performer: Mike Patton
Duration 00:00:23

28 00:21:35 Pampidoo
Synthesiser Voice
Performer: Pampidoo
Duration 00:00:28

29 00:22:05 Jonathan Harvey
Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:09:05

30 00:22:54 Karlheinz Stockhausen (artist)
Gesang Der Jünglinge
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen
Duration 00:00:26

31 00:23:32 Daft Punk
One More Time
Performer: Daft Punk
Duration 00:01:13

32 00:25:07 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:00:20

33 00:25:37 Arthur Sullivan (artist)
Ruddigore - My Eyes are Fully Open
Performer: Arthur Sullivan
Librettist: William Gilbert
Performer: New Sadler’s Wells Opera
Performer: Gordon Sandison
Duration 00:00:22

34 00:25:59 Eminem
Rap God
Performer: Eminem
Duration 00:00:08

35 00:26:55 Phil Minton
The Feral Choir
Performer: The Feral Choir
Duration 00:00:54

36 00:27:50 Van Morrison
Born to Sing
Performer: Van Morrison
Duration 00:01:08


SUN 19:30 Record Review Extra (m000lv95)
Natasha Loges's Women Composers

01 00:00:46 Luigi Dallapiccola
Estate [Summer]
Choir: DR KoncertKoret
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:05:37 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:18:49

03 00:25:03 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 3 No. 4, HWV 315 "Orchestra"
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:12:01

04 00:37:04 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D Minor, Op. 3 No. 5, HWV 316
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:09:33

05 00:47:44 Lili Boulanger
Clairières dans le ciel (songs I, II, V & VIII)
Performer: Myra Huang
Singer: Nicholas Phan
Duration 00:07:06

06 00:55:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer"
Ensemble: Beethoven Trio Bonn
Duration 00:21:15

07 01:18:20 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Dixit Dominus (Psalm 109) from Vespro della Beata Vergine
Ensemble: I Gemelli
Director: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Duration 00:10:31


SUN 21:00 BBC Proms (p08kd6qm)
2020
Paul McCreesh conducts Handel's Saul

01 00:05:07 George Frideric Handel
Saul, HWV 53 - Part One
Performer: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Singer: Neal Davies
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Deborah York
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 01:12:54

02 01:26:16 George Frideric Handel
Saul, HWV 53 - Part Two
Performer: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Singer: Neal Davies
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Deborah York
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:44:49

03 02:15:27 George Frideric Handel
Saul, HWV 53 - Part Three
Performer: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Singer: Neal Davies
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Deborah York
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:41:45



MONDAY 17 AUGUST 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000lv98)
Swindle

01 00:05:45 Gustav Holst
The Planets, Op. 32 - 1. Mars, the Bringer of War
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:11:24 Philip Glass
Étoile Polaire
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:14:00 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach (after J.S. Bach's Komm, susser Tod, BWV 478)
Music Arranger: Grete Pedersen
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Ensemble: Ensemble Allegria
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:16:27 Marianna Martines
La tempesta - IV. Alfin fra le tempeste (Aria)
Singer: Anna Bonitatibus
Conductor: Stefano Barneschi
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:19:53 Manuel de Falla
El amor brujo (Love, the Magician): Pantomima
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Performer: Nadia Reisenberg
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:23:44 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major - III. Allegro agitato (Live)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Performer: Thomas Drake
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:05:01


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000lv9b)
Koussevitzky, Hummel and Saint-Saëns

01 00:01:09 Mathias Steinauer
Schlussstein (tombeau pour G.G.), Op 22/2c (2008/2019)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Kevin Griffiths
Duration 00:05:54

02 00:07:28 Serge Koussevitsky
Double Bass Concerto in F sharp minor, Op 3
Performer: Jonas Villegas
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Kevin Griffiths
Duration 00:16:42

03 00:24:30 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Pot-pourri, for viola and orchestra, Op 94 ('Fantaisie')
Performer: Jan Snakowski
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Kevin Griffiths
Duration 00:10:27

04 00:35:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Performer: Alessandra Doninelli
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Kevin Griffiths
Duration 00:19:41

05 00:55:30 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:31:56

06 01:27:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major K 551 "Jupiter"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:32:07

07 02:00:57 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
String Quartet no 3 in C major
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:36:00

08 02:37:24 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa prolationum
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:34:10

09 03:11:59 Jean Sibelius
Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Performer: Petteri Iivonen
Performer: Philip Chiu
Duration 00:07:10

10 03:19:34 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in B flat major, Op 1 no 5
Orchestra: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:09

11 03:26:04 Hector Berlioz
Overture, Le Corsaire, Op 21
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:08:59

12 03:35:24 Robert Schumann
Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
Duration 00:07:58

13 03:43:50 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:45

14 03:50:57 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

15 04:00:59 Otto Nicolai
Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:54

16 04:10:11 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:12

17 04:19:46 Johann Bach
Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:08:41

18 04:28:49 Plamen Djourov
Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet
Duration 00:09:11

19 04:38:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 pieces for cello & piano, Op 2
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda
Duration 00:08:34

20 04:47:16 Eugen Suchon
Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Performer: Peter Sivanic
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:09:21

21 04:56:57 Santiago de Murcia
Suite on the 7th ton
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:18:53

22 05:16:15 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:19:00

23 05:35:38 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in G major (Wq 169)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:24:02


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000lsmk)
Monday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:56 Alice Mary Smith
Andante
Performer: Angela Malsbury
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:07

02 00:10:08 Sir James MacMillan
Lux aeterna (Strathclyde Motets)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:14:40 Frank Bridge
Threads (2 Intermezzi)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:36

04 00:23:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata no.5 in C major, BWV.529 (1st mvt)
Performer: Ralph Downes
Duration 00:05:51

05 00:33:33 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso no.12 in D minor 'La Follia'
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Director: Meret Lüthi
Duration 00:11:21

06 00:45:49 Cristóbal de Morales
Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:27

07 00:53:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Moscow Cheryomushki Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:10

08 01:01:36 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major, Op.46 no.4
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:05

09 01:08:26 Benjamin Britten
Missa Brevis Op.63
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:09:21

10 01:18:38 Enrique Granados
Zambra (Danzas españolas, Op 37)
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:06:27

11 01:24:55 Michiru Oshima
Memories
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:03:48

12 01:33:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:54

13 01:40:56 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem Op.48 (In Paradisum)
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:03:42

14 01:45:51 Lilian Elkington
Out of the Mist
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:07:49

15 01:54:25 Nicola Porpora
Silvio amante disperato (Destatevi, o pastori)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:49

16 02:01:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major, WoO.48
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:02:09

17 02:04:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Novus String Quartet
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Duration 00:10:22

18 02:15:24 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Mary Bevan
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:05:51

19 02:22:50 Sophia Corri Dussek
Sonata in C minor
Performer: Isabelle Perrin
Duration 00:07:30


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000lsmp)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:32 Clarence Cameron White
Levee Dance, Op. 26 No. 2
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Performer: Matthew Hagle
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:04:59 Antonín Dvořák
Notturno in B major, Op 40
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:15

03 00:12:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for Solo Violin No.3 in E. BWV 1006 - Preludio & Gavotte en Rondeau
Performer: Ray Chen
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:19:59 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:25:40 Alessandro Scarlatti
O cessate di piagarmi (Il Pompeo)
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Music Arranger: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Duration 00:04:06

06 00:30:26 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Pitter Patter
Performer: Goldner String Quartet
Performer: Diana Doherty
Performer: Elena Kats‐Chernin
Duration 00:02:48

07 00:33:45 Nicola Porpora
Alto giove (Polifemo)
Performer: Jan Vogler
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester
Director: Robin Peter Müller
Duration 00:04:50

08 00:39:16 Hector Berlioz
Messe solenelle - Gloria
Ensemble: Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:04:29

09 00:44:42 Andrea Falconieri
Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:03:11

10 00:48:33 Georgs Pelēcis
Concertino bianco for piano and orchestra - 1st mvt
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Fritzsch
Duration 00:06:13

11 00:55:41 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:42

12 01:03:05 Frederick Loewe
With a Little Bit of Luck - from My Fair Lady
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Shelly Manne & His Friends
Duration 00:06:04

13 01:11:02 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:41

14 01:19:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no.21 'Waldstein' - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:10:50

15 01:31:47 Leo Brouwer
Cuban Landscape with rain
Performer: Barcelona Guitar Quartet
Duration 00:07:04

16 01:38:50 Charles Villiers Stanford
A Soft Day
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Performer: Sebastian Wybrew
Duration 00:02:34

17 01:41:27 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:55

18 01:45:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:08:04

19 01:54:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Choir: The Apollo Voices
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:23


MON 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m000lsmt)
Queen's Hall Series
Mikhail Pletnev

01 00:01:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
Morceaux de fantaisie, Op 3 No 2 'Prelude'
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:06:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Morceaux de fantaisie, Op 3 No 1 'Elégie'
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:06:08

03 00:12:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
Morceaux de fantaisie, Op 3 No 4 'Pulcinella'
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:16:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Morceaux de salon, Op 10 No 3 'Barcarolle'
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:04:19

05 00:21:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Morceaux de salon, Op 10 No 5 'Humoresque'
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:25:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2, 'Maestoso'
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:29:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4, 'Andante Cantabile'
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:04:58

08 00:34:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C minor, Op 23 No 7, 'Allegro'
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:02:32

09 00:36:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5, 'Alla marcia'
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:04:25

10 00:41:24 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in A minor, Op 32 No 8
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:01:44

11 00:43:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor, Op 32 No 12
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:02:40

12 00:45:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude-tableau in C minor, Op 39 No 7
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:09:01

13 00:57:10 Robert Schumann
String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Op.41, no.1
Ensemble: Gringolts Quartet
Duration 00:20:03

14 01:18:49 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata No 1 in D minor, Op 28
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:41:36


MON 13:00 Composer of the Week (m0009zxg)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
A determined scribbler

01 00:00:52 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances, Op 46 No 2
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:52

02 00:08:29 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm, Op 91
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:13:43

03 00:24:55 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 10 (3rd movement)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:16

04 00:36:12 Antonín Dvořák
8 Love Songs, Op 83
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Duration 00:14:07

05 00:52:59 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for winds in D minor, Op 44 (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:34


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000lsmy)
Summer Festivals: The Proms

01 00:04:07 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:35

02 00:14:14 Henri Dutilleux
Concerto (Tout un monde lointain ...) for cello
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:27:48

03 00:42:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo i Bourrée
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Duration 00:02:57

04 00:45:41 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:13:53

05 01:00:08 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe
Choir: Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:52:27

06 01:59:00 Sir James MacMillan
The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:22:26

07 02:21:58 William Walton
'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:08:16


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000lsn2)
My Spanish Heart

01 00:01:19 Santiago de Murcia
Tarantellas
Performer: Quito Gato
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Ensemble: Exclamatio String Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:06:15 Gabriel Bataille
El baxel
Performer: Quito Gato
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Ensemble: Exclamatio String Quartet
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:11:06 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
Xacaras from 'Luz y norte musical'
Performer: Quito Gato
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Ensemble: Exclamation String Quartet
Duration 00:02:27

04 00:14:10 Sebastián Durón Picazo
Ondas, riscos, pezes, mares
Performer: Quito Gato
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Ensemble: Exclamation String Quartet
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:17:51 Sebastián Durón Picazo
El Picaro de Cupido
Performer: Quito Gato
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Ensemble: Exclamatio String Quartet
Duration 00:01:41

06 00:20:26 Gaspar Sanz
Canarios (Instrucción de Música para la guitarra española)
Performer: Quito Gato
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Ensemble: Exclamatio String Quartet
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:24:36 Tomás de Torrejón y Velasco
No hay que decirle al primor, from 'La Púrpura de la Rosa'
Performer: Quito Gato
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Ensemble: Exclamatio String Quartet
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:27:52 Anon.
Improvisation on Fandango by Santiago de Murcia
Performer: Quito Gato
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Ensemble: Exclamatio String Quartet
Duration 00:02:03


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000lsn4)
Sir John Tomlinson, Martin & Eliza Carthy, The Revolutionary Drawing Room

01 00:01:10 Dave Swarbrick
Carthy's Reel / Return to Camden Town
Performer: Martin Carthy
Performer: Dave Swarbrick
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:04:17 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:15

03 00:12:16 Rachel Stott
String Quartet No 2 'The Enchanted Lyre'
Ensemble: Callino Quartet
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:21:44 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
String Quartet No 6 in A major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Revolutionary Drawing Room
Duration 00:05:48

05 00:28:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat "Emperor" - 2nd mvt: Adagio un poco mosso
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Vallet
Duration 00:08:02

06 00:37:37 Neil Hannon
Philip and Steve's Furniture Removal Company
Ensemble: The Divine Comedy
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:43:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:05:57

08 00:49:58 Florence Beatrice Price
Symphony No 4 in D minor - 4th mvt: Scherzo
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:05:21

09 00:56:05 Carl Maria von Weber
Kommt ein schlanker Bursch gegangen (Der Freischütz)
Music Arranger: Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:03:13

10 01:03:32 Anthony Holborne
Noel's Galliard (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:01:17

11 01:11:46 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Finale Act 4
Singer: John Tomlinson
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:07

12 01:19:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Two Pianos in E flat, K365 - 3rd mvt: Rondeau - Allegro
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:26

13 01:27:58 Percy Grainger
A Lincolnshire Posy
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Duncan Stubbs
Duration 00:05:52

14 01:42:36 Traditional English
John Barleycorn
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: Martin Carthy
Duration 00:05:27

15 01:48:38 Gioachino Rossini
Il Turco in Italia (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:45

16 01:58:24 Clara Schumann
O Lust, O Lust, Op 23 No 6 (Lieder aus Jucunde)
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Stephan Loges
Duration 00:01:42


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000lsn6)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 00:00:23 Anonymous
Canario
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:02:32 Namita Burman Roy (artist)
Prem janena trosik kalachand
Performer: Namita Burman Roy
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:06:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:09:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Director: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:13:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish'
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:17:40 Robert Burns
Ay Waukin O
Performer: Jake Cogan
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:22:00 Michael Nyman
A Satire against Mankind arr Parkinson (The Libertine)
Performer: Wingates Temperance Band
Conductor: Andrew Berryman
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:24:47 Emilio de' Cavalieri
O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:05:16


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (p08kd82m)
2020
Mahler's Seventh Symphony with the BBC Philharmonic

01 00:03:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture Don Giovanni
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:13:23 Oliver Knussen
Symphony no 2 op 7
Singer: Gillian Keith
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:15:40

03 00:38:09 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 7
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 01:17:27

04 01:57:19 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60
Performer: Christopher Gaugue
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:32:14


MON 22:00 Between the Ears (m000lsn9)
Bar Answer


MON 22:30 The Essay (m000lsnc)
Culture in Quarantine: Sounds of Silence
Connections


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0002hfh)
Five Screen Gods
Clark Gable


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000lsnf)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:10 Kenji Kahara (artist)
Nagi
Performer: Kenji Kahara
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:05:40 Philip Glass
Evening Song no.2
Performer: Timo Andres
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:10:14 Nina Simone (artist)
July Tree
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:13:26 Daniel Lopatin
The Bet Hits
Performer: Daniel Lopatin
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:16:15 William Cornysh
A Robyn, gentyl Robyn S.38 arr. for chorus and ensemble
Music Arranger: Roderick Williams
Choir: I Fagiolini
Choir: SDASA Chorale
Duration 00:04:19

06 00:20:40 Laurence Pike (artist)
Echoes of Earth
Performer: Laurence Pike
Duration 00:05:09

07 00:26:18 Stephen Scott
Afternoon of a Fire
Performer: Saraiya Ruano
Ensemble: The Bowed Piano Ensemble
Duration 00:07:35

08 00:33:54 Luca Lombardi
The Lighthouse
Performer: Luca Lombardi
Duration 00:06:12

09 00:40:35 Georgs Pelēcis
Concertino Bianco - 2nd mvt
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:23

10 00:46:58 Chihei Hatakeyama (artist)
Light Drizzle
Performer: Chihei Hatakeyama
Duration 00:04:48

11 00:52:57 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie no.1
Performer: Joseph Shabason
Performer: Drew Jurecka
Duration 00:05:27

12 00:58:25 Heinrich Isaac
Motet: Parce, Domine
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:34

13 01:00:47 Tuulikki Bartosik (artist)
Nutvad Niidud (Crying Meadows)
Performer: Tuulikki Bartosik
Duration 00:05:14

14 01:06:01 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:02:56

15 01:09:01 Brian Eno
Idea Of Order At Kyson Point
Performer: Tom Rogerson
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:03:29

16 01:12:55 Isan (artist)
Perlon
Performer: Isan
Duration 00:05:59

17 01:18:55 Percy Grainger
Free Music No.1 (for four theremins)
Performer: Lydia Kavina
Duration 00:01:41

18 01:20:36 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Garden Scene (from Much Ado about Nothing)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:05:05

19 01:26:25 Jacob Collier (artist)
Hallelujah
Performer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:03:32



TUESDAY 18 AUGUST 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000lsnh)
Mozart and Bruckner

01 00:01:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 27 in B flat, K.595
Performer: Richard Goode
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:28:58

02 00:30:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Partita no 1 in B flat, BWV.825
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:34:29 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 01:18:35

04 01:53:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:06:07

05 02:01:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119
Performer: Claudio Bohórquez
Performer: Ana Maria Campistrus
Duration 00:22:58

06 02:24:28 Dinu Lipatti
Fantasie for piano, Op 8
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu
Duration 00:28:38

07 02:53:20 Alphons Diepenbrock
Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe - from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Performer: Daniel Esser
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Jard van Nes
Duration 00:05:38

08 02:59:14 Alessandro Stradella
Sinfonia in D minor
Ensemble: The Private Music
Duration 00:07:17

09 03:06:58 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:07:53

10 03:15:20 Victor Young
My foolish heart - song
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:09:42

11 03:25:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Singer: Robert Holl
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:07:42

12 03:33:29 Frank Bridge
Four pieces for viola and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:11:02

13 03:45:03 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary journey to the Faroes
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:05:26

14 03:50:46 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three choral songs
Lyricist: Jens Peter Jacobsen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:06:05

15 03:57:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.661)
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf
Duration 00:02:48

16 04:00:39 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:06:00

17 04:06:53 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Kerson Leong
Music Arranger: Ruggiero Ricci
Duration 00:04:18

18 04:11:40 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasy for flute and piano
Performer: Loránt Kovács
Performer: Erika Lux
Duration 00:04:52

19 04:16:57 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden arr. Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:43

20 04:26:05 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galánta, (Galántai táncok)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:16:21

21 04:42:47 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in D minor, Wq 17
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Orchestra: Kore Orchestra
Duration 00:21:37

22 05:04:43 Edvard Grieg
5 Lyric Pieces
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:13:22

23 05:18:21 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 68 in B flat major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Solyom
Duration 00:20:52

24 05:39:41 Michael Haydn
Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Choir: ExTempore
Director: Florian Heyerick
Duration 00:10:49

25 05:51:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G major TWV.43:G7 (Concerto alla Polonese) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Ensemble: Kore Ensemble
Duration 00:08:35


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000lw1k)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:52 George Frideric Handel
Thus When the Sun from's Watery Bed (Samson)
Singer: Matthew Newlin
Orchestra: Millenium Orchestra
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:06:08 Orlando Gibbons
Go from my window
Performer: Susanna Pell
Performer: Asako Morikawa
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:10:57 Valentin Silvestrov
Piano Concertino (Pastorale)
Performer: Oleg Bezborodko
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Christopher Lyndon‐Gee
Duration 00:06:49

04 00:19:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No.1 in E flat major, BWV.525
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:10:41

05 00:33:35 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:39:49 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata in D minor Op.16`12
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Duration 00:09:34

07 00:50:18 Giovanni Picchi
Canzon decima sesta
Ensemble: Concerto Scirocco
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:54:43 Tan Dun
Concerto for String Orchestra & Pipa (3rd mvt)
Performer: Wu Man
Orchestra: Moscow Soloists
Conductor: Yuri Abramovich Bashmet
Duration 00:04:45

09 01:01:59 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque, Op.101 No.7
Music Arranger: Art Tatum
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:03:05

10 01:05:59 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Gluckwunsch, Op.38 no.1
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:02:44

11 01:09:58 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:11:37

12 01:22:14 Albert Shrimpton
The Irish Guards
Ensemble: The Band of the Irish Guards
Conductor: Major Bruce Miller
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:25:39 Antonio Salieri
Falstaff (Overture)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:13

14 01:34:08 Emily Hall
I Am Happy Living Simply
Singer: Héloïse Werner
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:01:44

15 01:37:06 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat, Op.9 no.2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:04

16 01:41:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert piece no. 1 in F minor Op.113
Ensemble: The Clarinotts
Ensemble: Wiener Virtuosen
Duration 00:07:40

17 01:53:43 Traditional Faroese
Ye Honest Bridal Couple
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:11

18 01:53:47 Trad.
"s Trom An Direadh'
Singer: Mary MacMaster
Singer: Karine Polwart
Singer: Eliza Carthy
Singer: Hannah James
Singer: Hannah Read
Singer: Hazel Askew
Singer: Jenn Butterworth
Singer: Kate Young
Singer: Rowan Rheingans
Singer: Jenny Hill
Duration 00:03:07

19 01:56:00 Ketil Bjørnstad
Lofoten Oratorio (Travellers' Psalm)
Choir: Lofoten Voices
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Ensemble: MiNensemblet
Duration 00:03:50

20 02:02:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in F major RV.433, Op.10`1 'La Tempesta di mare'
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:05:44

21 02:08:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 112
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: Corydon Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:08:21

22 02:17:46 Antoine Forqueray
La Portugaise (Suite no.1 in D minor)
Music Arranger: Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:42

23 02:23:04 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:57


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000lw1m)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:18 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:06:14 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than Roses (Pausanias)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:10:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Marco Rapetti
Performer: Aldo Orvieto
Duration 00:06:16

04 00:17:32 Malcolm Arnold
Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Stockholm Chamber Brass
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:21:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.1 in C minor Op.11 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Freiberg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:07:32

06 00:30:25 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
The Lark
Music Arranger: Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:05:34

07 00:37:30 Nitin Sawhney
River Pulse
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Pirashanna Thevarajah
Duration 00:03:05

08 00:41:31 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet no.1 in B Flat major, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Performer: Marie Chilemme
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Duration 00:09:20

09 00:52:16 Cecilia McDowall
Regina caeli
Choir: Wells Cathedral School Choralia
Conductor: Christopher Finch
Duration 00:02:54

10 00:55:54 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior! Op.13
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Duration 00:13:50

11 01:11:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jack Brymer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:07:18

12 01:21:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:13

13 01:32:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark in the Morning
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:03:03

14 01:34:44 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Horch, horch) D.889
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:03

15 01:37:47 Robert Johnson
Hark! hark! the lark
Singer: Joseph Cornwell
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:06

16 01:38:51 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:05

17 01:45:27 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:05:07

18 01:50:47 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:57


TUE 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m000lw1p)
Queen's Hall Series
Anne Sofie von Otter and friends

01 00:02:17 Ilse Weber
Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Bebe Risenfors
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:02:38

02 00:06:57 Karel Švenk
Vsechno jde!
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Bebe Risenfors
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:02:11

03 00:10:04 Ilse Weber
Und der Regen rinnt
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:01:54

04 00:14:01 Emmerich Kálmán
Terezin Lied (from Gräfin Maritza)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Bebe Risenfors
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:21:21 Robert Dauber
Serenade for Violin and Piano
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:25:15 Erwin Schulhoff
Sonata for Violin and Piano No.2 (mvts 1 & 2)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:10:04

07 00:37:24 Viktor Ullmann
Claire Venus
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:03:08

08 00:40:37 Viktor Ullmann
Sturmlied (Ricarda Huch) from op 26, 5 Liebeslieder
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:01:40

09 00:42:28 Erwin Schulhoff
Sangen Geigen überm See (from Drei Stimmungsbilder)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:02:41

10 00:46:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 28 op 101 in A major
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:20:35

11 01:09:25 Martin Roman
Das Lied von den zwei Ochsen
Performer: Bebe Risenfors
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:03:12

12 01:13:53 Pavel Haas
Suite for piano, mvt 2, Con molta espressione
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:03:06

13 01:18:33 Pavel Haas
Seven Songs in Folk Style (Nos.1,2,6 & 7)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:06:31

14 01:26:55 Karel Berman
From 1938 - 1945 Reminiscences 'Suite for Piano': (Nos.2,5,6 & 7)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:09:29

15 01:39:45 Erwin Schulhoff
Sonata for solo violin (mvts 1 & 2)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Duration 00:06:08

16 01:45:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 4 for Violin and Keyboard (mvt 1 - Siciliano), BWV1017
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:04:12

17 01:51:06 Carlo Taube
Ein jüdisches Kind
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:02:46

18 01:53:56 Ilse Weber
Wiegala
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Bebe Risenfors
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:02:37

19 01:57:36 Maurice Ravel
Pavane de la belle au bois dormant (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:01:53


TUE 13:00 Composer of the Week (m000b03m)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
Influential friends

01 00:01:01 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 3 in F Minor, Op 65 (2nd movement)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:06:03

02 00:09:20 Antonín Dvořák
5 Moravian Duets, Op 32 (extract)
Performer: Christoph Berner
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Genia Kühmeier
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:15:11 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic Variations, Op 78
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:21:13

04 00:39:36 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 10 in E flat major, Op 51 (3rd movement)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:06:16

05 00:47:53 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (2nd movement)
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:10:28


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000lw1r)
Summer Festivals: The Proms

01 00:04:40 Johann Walter
'Höret an das Leiden unser's Herrn Jesu Christi' from German Passion after St Matthew
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: David Shipley
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:11:42

02 00:08:32 Heinrich Schütz
St Luke Passion SWV 480 (excerpt)
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: David Shipley
Singer: Tom Raskin
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:09:48

03 00:18:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion BWV 244 (excerpt)
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: David Shipley
Singer: Thomas Elwin
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:08:20

04 00:26:46 George Frideric Handel
Brockes-Passion (excerpt)
Singer: David Shipley
Singer: Helen Neeves
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:30:48 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
St Matthew Passion, H782 (excerpt)
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: David Shipley
Singer: Thomas Elwin
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:12:40

06 00:43:30 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross (Introduction)
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:04

07 01:01:25 John Stainer
Processional to Calvary - Fling wide the gates! from The Crucifixion
Orchestrator: Barry Rose
Singer: Thomas Elwin
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:10:08

08 01:01:25 Carl Loewe
Little Passion Music (excerpt)
Singer: Helen Neeves
Singer: Rebecca Lodge
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:22:57

09 01:11:34 Charles Wood
My God, I love Thee from St Mark Passion
Singer: Emma Tring
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:46

10 01:15:23 Sofia Gubaidulina
Das Gebot des Glaubens [The Commandment of Faith] from St John Passion
Singer: David Shipley
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:02:27

11 01:17:49 Arvo Pärt
The Crucifixion and the rending of the garments from Passio (St John Passion)
Singer: Emma Tring
Singer: Rebecca Lodge
Singer: Jamie W. Hall
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:08:09

12 01:26:25 Sir James MacMillan
Father, into thy hands I commend my spirit from Seven Last Words from the Cross
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:06:20

13 01:32:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ach Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein from St John Passion, BWV 245
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:02:16

14 01:38:20 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Wand
Duration 01:20:54


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000lw1t)
The Queen's Six, George Fenton, Neave Trio

01 00:01:24 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne des Scaramouches (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Orchestra: Concert Des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:05:10 Claude Debussy
Premier trio in G major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Neave Trio
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:12:10 Gerald Garcia
Silver Clouds Across the Moon (China Sings!)
Performer: Jun Hong Kuang
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Darrell Ang
Duration 00:04:59

04 00:17:50 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi speciosam
Choir: The Queen’s Six
Duration 00:05:51

05 00:29:21 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Versa est in luctum
Choir: The Queen’s Six
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:32:19 Francisco López Capillas
Tantum ergo
Choir: The Queen’s Six
Duration 00:01:34

07 00:35:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3 In C minor, Op. 37 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:08:54

08 00:45:24 Bernhard Romberg
Harp and cello sonata No.1 in E flat major, Op.5 No.1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Zsuzsanna Aba-Nagy
Performer: Zsuzsa Szolnoki
Duration 00:06:34

09 00:52:25 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:04:32

10 00:57:21 George Fenton
The Blue Planet
Performer: Simon Chamberlain
Music Arranger: Simon Chamberlain
Duration 00:02:51

11 01:04:09 William Grant Still
Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:03:19

12 01:08:19 Jasraj
Dhyayen Nityam Mahesham
Singer: Jasraj
Duration 00:01:20

13 01:11:12 Gustav Mahler
Frühlingsmorgen (Lieder und Gesänge)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:02:02

14 01:14:03 Florian Gassmann
Pallid'ombra (L'Opera seria)
Singer: Ania Vegry
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Stern
Duration 00:06:02

15 01:22:54 George Fenton
Shadowlands
Performer: Simon Chamberlain
Music Arranger: Simon Chamberlain
Duration 00:03:25

16 01:33:43 George Fenton
Dangerous Liaisons
Performer: Simon Chamberlain
Music Arranger: Simon Chamberlain
Duration 00:03:16

17 01:38:19 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Duration 00:08:20

18 01:51:02 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Neave Trio
Duration 00:05:00

19 01:56:48 Aram Khachaturian
Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:02:30


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b6szzt)
A blissful 30-minute classical mix

01 00:00:01 Charles‐François Gounod
Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:42

02 00:03:38 Felix Mendelssohn
String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:11:04 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:14:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 420 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sol Galbetta
Performer: Andrés Gabetta
Ensemble: Cappella Gabetta
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:18:02 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen transc Liszt
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:52

06 00:21:48 Trad.
The Tern and the Swallow
Performer: Sam Lakeman
Performer: Niall Murphy
Singer: Cara Dillon
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:25:37 Roby Lakatos
Klezmer Csardas
Performer: Roby Lakatos
Performer: Aldo Granato
Singer: Myriam Fuks
Ensemble: Roby Lakatos Ensemble
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:10


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (p08kd8yy)
2020
Carlo Maria Giulini conducts Brahms

01 01:50:58 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat, D.935 No.2
Performer: Artur Schnabel
Duration 00:07:12

02 01:58:56 Claude Debussy
Fetes (Nocturnes pour orchestre)
Conductor: Victor de Sabata
Duration 00:05:51

03 02:05:45 Franz Schubert
Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:12:53

04 02:19:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:46


TUE 22:00 Between the Ears (m000lw1z)
Shifts


TUE 22:30 The Essay (m000lw21)
Culture in Quarantine: Sounds of Silence
Conduit


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0002gy6)
Five Screen Gods
Frederic March


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000lw23)
Midnight in the garden

01 00:00:08 David Bowie (artist)
Moss Garden
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:04:49

02 00:06:02 Claude Debussy
Bruyères arr for orchestra (from Preludes)
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:03:18

03 00:09:20 Matthew Halsall (artist)
The Sun in September
Performer: Matthew Halsall
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:13:33 Stevie Wonder (artist)
The First Garden
Performer: Stevie Wonder
Duration 00:01:47

05 00:15:20 Traditional Danish
Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:18:03 Caroline Shaw
Plan & Elevation: III. The Herbaceous Border
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:22:12 Yosi Horikawa
Gull
Performer: Yosi Horikawa
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:26:24 Mort Garson (artist)
Rhapsody in Green
Performer: Mort Garson
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:30:37 Jonathan Dove
Figures in the Garden - Nocturne Figaro and Susanna
Conductor: Jonathan Dove
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:03:06

10 00:33:44 The Ink Spots (artist)
Whispering Grass (don't tell the trees)
Performer: The Ink Spots
Duration 00:02:41

11 00:36:47 Anandi Bhattacharya (artist)
Flor de Puja (Flowers of Rain)
Performer: Anandi Bhattacharya
Duration 00:06:30

12 00:43:40 Catrin Finch (artist)
Listen to the Grass Grow
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:03:59

13 00:49:36 Einojuhani Rautavaara
In the Shade of the Willow: No. 1, Melancholy
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Timo Nuoranne
Duration 00:03:41

14 00:53:17 Balmorhea (artist)
First Light
Performer: Balmorhea
Duration 00:03:02

15 00:56:39 Pierre Dutour (artist)
Deer Forest
Performer: Pierre Dutour
Duration 00:03:19

16 01:00:04 Alex Metcalf (artist)
HORSE CHESTNUT Tree recording
Performer: Alex Metcalf
Duration 00:01:13

17 01:01:18 Giacomo Puccini
Cristanemi
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:49

18 01:08:08 Radiohead (artist)
Treefingers
Performer: Radiohead
Duration 00:03:34

19 01:11:52 The Vegetable Orchestra
Hyperroots
Orchestra: The Vegetable Orchestra
Duration 00:03:16

20 01:15:09 Kristen Drymala
Pomegranate
Ensemble: Quarterly
Duration 00:02:38

21 01:18:16 Träd
Apples, Plums, Cherries
Music Arranger: Kerry Andrew
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:59

22 01:22:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep May Safely Graze
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Music Arranger: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:03:40

23 01:26:41 Minnie Riperton (artist)
Come to My Garden
Performer: Minnie Riperton
Duration 00:03:17



WEDNESDAY 19 AUGUST 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000lw25)
Holberg and Napoli

01 00:01:04 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Sonata no.2 in E flat, Op.13
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:20:31

02 00:21:58 Franz Liszt
Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:15:03

03 00:37:23 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op.40
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:18:24

04 00:56:06 Roberto Piana
Fantasy on Neapolitan Songs
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:06:38

05 01:03:12 Francis Poulenc
Napoli, FP 40
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:09:49

06 01:13:17 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:03:34

07 01:17:11 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:04:11

08 01:21:30 Edvard Grieg
Nocturne in C from Lyric Suite, Op.54'4
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:05:09

09 01:27:10 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta for orchestra
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:28:18

10 01:55:49 Albert Roussel
Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Performer: Mats Jansson
Author: Henri de Regnier
Singer: Ola Eliasson
Duration 00:03:51

11 02:01:01 Frank Bridge
Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:30:30

12 02:32:02 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:29:39

13 03:01:56 Ruth Watson Henderson
Sing All Ye Joyful for SATB with piano accompaniment
Performer: Claire Preston
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:31

14 03:06:46 Modest Mussorgsky
St John's Night on the Bare Mountain
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:10:50

15 03:18:01 Leos Janáček
Sonata 1.x.1905 for piano in E flat minor, 'Z ulice' [From the street]
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Duration 00:11:34

16 03:29:52 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Francesca Torelli
Performer: Bettini Hoffmann
Performer: Miranda Aureli
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith
Duration 00:08:40

17 03:38:53 Marin Goleminov
5 Sketches for strings (1952)
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:15:50

18 03:55:02 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major (Kk.270)
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:04:33

19 04:00:52 Toivo Kuula
Festive March Op 13
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:08:51

20 04:10:08 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:45

21 04:17:16 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat II
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:10:42

22 04:28:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:14:37

23 04:43:18 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: Pavol Kovac
Duration 00:10:44

24 04:54:19 Francisco de la Torre
Il Re di Spagna
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:41

25 04:57:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.39 (K.543) in E flat major
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:30:51

26 05:28:44 Blaz Arnic
Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well), Op 5
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lovrenc Arnič
Duration 00:30:57


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000ls7p)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:02:05 Caterina Assandra
Ave verum corpus
Performer: Mechthild Winter
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:05:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major Op.51`2
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:08:37

03 00:15:02 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste
Performer: Kammerchor Stuttgart
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:19:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria & Variations 1-4)
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:10:27

05 00:34:32 César Franck
Poco Allegretto (L'Organiste)
Performer: Nicholas Danby
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:37:36 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
L'Amore Medico (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:07:59

07 00:46:34 Salamone Rossi
Sonata duodecima sopra la Bergamasca
Orchestra: Cleveland Baroque Orchestra
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:04:53

08 00:51:58 Alma Mahler
Ich wandle unter Blumen (5 Songs)
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:16

09 01:53:55 Lynne Plowman
floating turning spinning
Ensemble: Okeanos
Duration 00:06:43

10 01:02:04 Georges Bizet
Habanera (Carmen)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:02:03

11 01:05:17 Antonio Salieri
Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:09:55

12 01:16:00 George Enescu
Impromptu concertant
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:05:16

13 01:22:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:34

14 01:34:07 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers (Laetatus Sum)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:06:50

15 01:41:56 Andrzej Panufnik
Symphony no.5 'Sinfonia di Sfere' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:05:33

16 01:48:41 Bart Howard
Fly me to the moon
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:04:39

17 01:53:44 Henry Purcell
How happy the lover (King Arthur)
Choir: VOCES8
Ensemble: Les Inventions
Duration 00:06:19

18 02:01:44 Aaron Copland
Letter From Home
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:40

19 02:08:01 Leonard Bernstein
Songs from West Side Story (America)
Music Arranger: Irwin Kostal
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:02:09

20 02:10:33 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:07:06

21 02:18:05 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe
Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:44

22 02:22:48 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Ensemble: Les Dominos
Duration 00:07:06


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000ls7r)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:47 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de Printemps
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Stringer
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:06:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade in D major Op.41 (6th mvt)
Performer: Luisa Sello
Performer: Bruno Canino
Duration 00:05:38

03 00:12:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Veni,veni me sequere fida (Juditha Triumphans)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Academia Montis Regalis
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:07:18

04 00:21:02 Johann Strauss II
Wine, women and song, Op.333
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:09:24

05 00:31:24 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From my life' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:38:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:11:12

07 00:50:36 William Grant Still
Prelude (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexa Still
Performer: Michael Steer
Performer: Susan DeWitt Smith
Ensemble: New Zealand String Quartet
Duration 00:04:33

08 00:55:44 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.744 [S.558 no.2]
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:03:52

09 01:00:31 Giacomo Puccini
Preludio Sinfonico
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:08:43

10 01:11:23 Hugo Wolf
Ganymed (Goethe-Lieder)
Singer: John McCormack
Performer: Edwin Schneider
Duration 00:04:56

11 01:16:35 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Trombone Concerto in B flat major
Music Arranger: Otto Zurmühle
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Ensemble: Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Chikara Imamura
Duration 00:11:55

12 01:29:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet no.8 in C minor, Op.110 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet
Duration 00:03:41

13 01:33:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:08

14 01:40:38 Bob Chilcott
Five Days That Changed the World (The Discovery of Penicillin)
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Gemma Beeson
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:23

15 01:45:24 Edward Elgar
Allegretto on G-E-D-G-E
Performer: Marat Bisengaliev
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:03:55

16 01:49:38 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 1 in C minor, 'The Bells of Zlonice' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:16


WED 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m000ls7t)
Queen's Hall Series
Trio Zimmermann

01 00:02:01 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:10:45

02 00:15:33 Arnold Schoenberg
String Trio Op 45
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:17:45

03 00:36:21 Richard Wagner
Tristan Und Isolde (Prelude To Act 1)
Orchestra: Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:10:37

04 00:49:12 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino (Overture)
Orchestra: EUYO
Duration 00:07:22

05 00:58:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann
Duration 00:46:07

06 01:45:47 Franz Schubert
Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:12:53


WED 13:00 Composer of the Week (m000b0mf)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
Notes from a small island

01 00:00:34 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op 39 (Finale)
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:05:14

02 00:08:37 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater, Op 58 (Quis es homo)
Singer: Lívia Ághová
Singer: Marga Schiml
Singer: Aldo Baldin
Singer: Luděk Vele
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:10:28

03 00:21:49 Antonín Dvořák
St Ludmilla, Part 1: What man is this?
Singer: Eva Urbanová
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:10:28

04 00:34:55 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (1st movement)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:02

05 00:47:13 Antonín Dvořák
Requiem Mass, Op 89 (Hostias)
Singer: Pilar Lorengar
Singer: Komlossy Erzsebet
Singer: Róbert Ilosfalvy
Singer: Tomas Krause
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:11:12


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000ls7w)
Summer Festivals: The Proms

01 00:03:27 Joseph Haydn
Mass in B flat major 'Heiligmesse'
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Alexandra Sherman
Singer: James Edwards
Singer: Matthew Rose
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:34:40

02 00:38:33 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:50:53


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000ls7y)
St Martin-in-the-Fields

01 00:58:23 William Byrd
Deo gratias for 4 voices
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:00:44


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000ls80)
Timothy Ridout in a viola transcription of Schumann's Dichterliebe

01 00:00:36 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op.48 arranged for viola and piano
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:29:47


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000ls82)
BBC Singers

01 00:06:20 Salamone Rossi
Psalm 112, 'Halleluyah Ashre' Ish'
Ensemble: Apollo’s Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:09:35 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:14:31 Gaetano Donizetti
L'elisir d'amore: Udite, Udite, O rustici (Dr Dulcamara's aria - extract)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:06:02

04 00:21:51 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.744 [S.558 no.2]
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:32:23 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5: 3rd mvt - Adagietto (extract)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:36:32 Richard Rodgers
On Your Toes: Slaughter on 10th Avenue
Orchestra: Cleveland Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Lane
Duration 00:07:03

07 00:44:08 George Enescu
Wind Dectet, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Director: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:06:11

08 00:50:29 Claude Debussy
Le champ de bataille (La boite a joujoux compl Caplet)
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:09:14

09 01:04:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention in B flat major, BWV 785
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:01:25

10 01:09:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for Jazz Band)
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Charles Mutter
Performer: Michael Gray
Performer: Timothy Welch
Performer: Ben Dawson
Performer: Benjamin Hughes
Performer: Andrew Wood
Duration 00:03:11

11 01:14:35 Gioachino Rossini
Nacqui all'affanno (La Cenerentola)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Elena Semenova
Singer: Pascale Obrecht
Singer: Nabil Suliman
Singer: Paolo Stupenengo
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Chorus
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Duration 00:07:47

12 01:23:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (7th mvt)
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:03:13

13 01:27:31 Franz Schubert
Gott ist mein Hirt, D 706
Performer: Susan Tomes
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:05:53

14 01:36:53 John Scott
How Can I Keep from Singing?
Performer: Richard Pearce
Singer: BBC Singers Women's Voices
Duration 00:03:35

15 01:52:19 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:33


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000ls84)
Classical music for your journey

01 00:00:18 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture, Op.40`1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:05:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Ardo, avvampo (Madrigals, Book 8)
Orchestra: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:08:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg
Conductor: Leopold Hager
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:12:05 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No 2, Op 19, 'Sonata-fantasia' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:04:03

05 00:15:57 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 arr for two flutes (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Music Arranger: Samuel Arnold
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:20:11 Jennifer Higdon
Harp Concerto (Lullaby)
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ward Stare
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:24:58 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:58


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (m000ls86)
2020
A solo recital by star pianist Evgeny Kissin

01 02:20:24 Evgeny Kissin
String Quartet - 3rd & 4th movements
Ensemble: Kopelman String Quartet
Duration 00:09:23


WED 22:00 Between the Ears (b09fm718)
The Plot for Karl Marx


WED 22:30 The Essay (m000ls88)
Culture in Quarantine: Sounds of Silence
Human


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0002h8c)
Five Screen Gods
Charles Boyer


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000ls8c)
Dissolve into sound

01 00:00:08 Nils Frahm
La
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:04:28 Shirley Collins (artist)
Barbara Allen / Crowlink
Performer: Shirley Collins
Duration 00:05:32

03 00:10:01 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine
Performer: Alison Balsom
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:13:57 Jo David Meyer Lysn (artist)
Lamyra
Performer: Jo David Meyer Lysn
Performer: Mats Eilertsen
Duration 00:06:27

05 00:20:24 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:09:29

06 00:30:21 Hiroshi Yoshimura
Blink
Performer: Hiroshi Yoshimura
Duration 00:04:41

07 00:35:03 Cate Le Bon (artist)
Sad Nudes
Performer: Cate Le Bon
Performer: Group Listening
Duration 00:05:14

08 00:41:01 Roger Goula
Looking Back to Self Awareness
Performer: Roger Goula
Duration 00:05:16

09 00:46:18 Philip Glass (artist)
Heart of Glass Crabtree Remix (with Glass Violin Concerto no.2)
Performer: Philip Glass
Performer: Jonas Crabtree
Duration 00:06:04

10 00:52:59 Kraftwerk (artist)
Franz Schubert / Endlos Endlos
Performer: Kraftwerk
Duration 00:04:37

11 00:57:36 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri, motet for 7 voices, P. 207
Choir: Trinity Choir
Conductor: Daniel Taylor
Duration 00:02:26

12 01:00:39 Bernard Butler (artist)
Nightingale
Performer: Bernard Butler
Duration 00:04:53

13 01:05:32 Mathieu Saglio
Atman
Performer: Mathieu Saglio
Singer: Camille Saglio
Duration 00:06:29

14 01:12:16 Maya Youssef
Silver Lining
Performer: Maya Youssef
Duration 00:11:11

15 01:23:28 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (artist)
Stratus
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Duration 00:02:37

16 01:26:36 Tom Waits (artist)
San Diego Serenade
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:03:22



THURSDAY 20 AUGUST 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000ls8f)
Hungarian State Foundation Day

01 00:01:08 Zoltán Kodály
Variations on a Hungarian Folksong 'The Peacock'
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Su-Han Yang
Duration 00:27:18

02 00:28:44 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird, concert suite from the ballet (1919 version)
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Su-Han Yang
Duration 00:21:18

03 00:50:19 Alex Nante
Flute Concerto
Performer: Camilla Hoitenga
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Su-Han Yang
Duration 00:22:46

04 01:13:24 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), Op. 28
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Su-Han Yang
Duration 00:16:26

05 01:30:21 Louis Spohr
Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Ensemble: Budapesti Kamaraegyüttes
Conductor: András Mihály
Duration 00:29:20

06 02:22:49 Leó Weiner
Serenade for small orchestra in F minor, Op 3
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:20:21

07 02:43:45 Henri Vieuxtemps
Duo brillant en forme de fantaisie sur des airs hongrois concertant
Performer: Ferenc Szecsodi
Performer: Istvan Kassai
Duration 00:16:42

08 03:00:45 Laszlo Sary
Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group
Duration 00:08:56

09 03:09:55 Traditional Hungarian
18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Ensemble: Camerata Hungarica
Conductor: László Czidra
Duration 00:05:08

10 03:15:24 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:14:05

11 03:29:55 Johann Kaspar Mertz
Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Performer: Laszlo Szendry-Karper
Duration 00:08:30

12 03:38:49 Zoltán Kodály
Jezus es a kufarok [Jesus and the Traders]
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:06:56

13 03:46:07 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - Suite for piano duet Op.56
Performer: Erzsébet Tusa
Performer: István Lantos
Duration 00:13:42

14 04:01:07 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:35

15 04:11:58 Jean Françaix
8 Danses exotiques vers. for 2 pianos
Performer: Laszlo Baranyai
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:09:43

16 04:22:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Andrea Rost
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:09

17 04:32:35 Fritz Kreisler
Four works
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:11:02

18 04:44:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:11:31

19 04:55:51 Béla Bartók
Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Performer: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Choir: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Conductor: Bela Podor
Duration 00:04:14

20 05:00:30 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:33:37

21 05:34:33 György Ligeti
Three Nonsense Madrigals
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:08:01


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000lv84)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:36 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
A Summer Idyll
Singer: Wills Morgan
Performer: Richard Morgan
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:04:41 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.13 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: La Diane Française
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Conductor: Stéphanie-Marie Degand
Duration 00:07:27

03 00:12:56 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in B flat, D.935 no.3
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:11:47

04 00:25:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande & Bourrée (Lute Suite in E Minor, BWV.996)
Music Arranger: Sean Shibe
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:33:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42 (Mélodie)
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:37:45 Gregory W Brown
Missa Charles Darwin (Alleluia)
Choir: New York Polyphony
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:41:35 Louise Farrenc
Grandes variations sur un thème du Comte Gallenberg, Op. 25
Performer: Jean Muller
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
Duration 00:13:35

08 00:56:23 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:29

09 01:02:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo (Serenade K.525 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik')
Music Arranger: Ward Swingle
Choir: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:02:42

10 01:05:57 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major Op.120`2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:07:10

11 01:13:37 François Devienne
Flute Concerto no.7 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:18

12 01:19:18 David Dubery
Night Songs (An August Midnight)
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Michael Cox
Performer: David Dubery
Duration 00:04:13

13 01:25:04 John Adams
Shaker Loops (A final Shaking)
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:04:09

14 01:33:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:09:15

15 01:45:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata no.1 in F minor Op.1
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:07:11

16 01:53:24 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - suite Op.35a (The Viennese Clock)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:13

17 01:55:36 Trad.
Szátélé Zsáv [Wandering in the Streets]
Music Arranger: Romano Drom
Ensemble: Romano Drom
Duration 00:04:11

18 02:01:05 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:01

19 02:08:26 Maurice Ravel
Piano trio in A minor (4th mvt)
Performer: Adrien Boisseau
Ensemble: Trio Machiavelli
Duration 00:05:14

20 02:14:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.103 in E flat major 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:27

21 02:21:13 Michael Torke
Javelin
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:08:49


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000lv86)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:05:26 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Passacaglia in D Major
Performer: Danijel Cerović
Music Arranger: Danijel Cerović
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:11:44 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quartet No 1 in A major, Op 4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:07:18

04 00:19:47 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo, Op. 7: IV. Kullervo Goes to Battle
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:10:18

05 00:31:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major, Op 50
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:07:40

06 00:39:39 George Frideric Handel
Improvisation on Lascia ch'io pianga (From Rinaldo, HWV 7 - arr Duran & Turri)
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:45:02 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, H XVI 1
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:09:16

08 00:55:01 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Scherzo in D major, Op 16
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:06:14

09 01:02:01 Giovanni Gabrieli
Carizon Septimi Toni No. 2
Ensemble: Chicago Trombone Consort
Duration 00:02:51

10 01:06:07 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Storioni Trio
Duration 00:05:08

11 01:13:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Agnus Dei; Dona Nobis Pacem (B minor Mass)
Singer: Michael Chance
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:07

12 01:22:42 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Book 2, Op 38
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:08:22

13 01:37:21 Giacomo Puccini
O Soave Fanciulla (La Bohème)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Kristine Opolais
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:12

14 01:45:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Duration 00:05:47

15 01:51:52 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:59

16 01:56:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:02:27


THU 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m000lv88)
Queen's Hall Series
Jean-Guihen Queyras and pianist Alexandre Tharaud

01 00:02:08 Claude Debussy
Cello sonata in D minor
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:11:12

02 00:15:07 Zoltán Kodály
Sonata for solo cello, Op 8
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:31:16

03 00:50:01 Marin Marais
Suite in D minor
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:14:34

04 01:05:47 Francis Poulenc
Cello sonata
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:21:38

05 01:28:15 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater, Op. 58, i. Stabat Mater dolorosa (Andante con moto)
Singer: Florian Boesch
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Singer: Ilse Eerens
Singer: Michaela Selinger
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:16:53

06 01:52:41 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater, Op. 58, x. Quando corpus morietur (Andante con moto)
Singer: Ilse Eerens
Singer: Michaela Selinger
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:29


THU 13:00 Composer of the Week (m000b149)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
The American dream

01 00:00:54 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 (Dumky) (5th movement)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:06:52 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104 (2nd movement)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:12:40

03 00:21:54 Antonín Dvořák
Sonatina in G major, Op 100 (4th movement)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:06:01

04 00:30:29 Antonín Dvořák
10 Biblical Songs, Op 99 (extracts)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Dagmar Pecková
Duration 00:06:05

05 00:38:11 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.12 in F major, Op.96 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:15

06 00:47:10 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 (From The New World) (1st movement)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:11:18


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000lv8b)
Summer Festivals: The Proms

01 00:07:36 W. S. Gilbert
Yeoman of the Guard part 1
Singer: Lisa Milne
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Singer: Mark Stone
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Singer: Mark Richardson
Singer: Toby Stafford-Allen
Singer: Leigh Melrose
Singer: Heather Shipp
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover
Conductor: Jane Glover
Director: Martin Duncan
Director: Martin Duncan
Duration 01:18:54

02 01:28:58 Arthur Sullivan
Yeoman of the Guard part 2
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: Lisa Milne
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Singer: Mark Stone
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Singer: Mark Richardson
Singer: Toby Stafford-Allen
Singer: Leigh Melrose
Singer: Heather Shipp
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 01:01:41

03 02:32:22 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus Suite No 2
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:21:14

04 02:53:43 John Williams
Star Wars (main theme)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:06:06


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000lv8d)
With Katie Derham

01 00:01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat Major, K. 207: III. Presto
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:14

02 00:07:01 Alfonso Ferrasbosco I
Decantabat populus Israel
Lyricist: Anonymous
Ensemble: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:19:30 Lili Boulanger
Au pied de mon lit (Clairières dans le ciel)
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:22:30 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Performer: B'Rock Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:13

05 00:33:37 Thomas Tallis
In jejunio et fletu
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Ensemble: ORA Singers
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:43:13 Sir James MacMillan
Vidi aquam (Forty-Part Motet)
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Ensemble: ORA Singers
Duration 00:09:07

07 00:53:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian) for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt
Performer: Clélia Iruzun
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:06:29

08 01:03:52 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.39: No.5 Mondnacht
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:04:20

09 01:11:30 Teresa Carreño
Petit valse 'Teresita'
Performer: Alexandra Oehler
Duration 00:03:39

10 01:15:43 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:09:35

11 01:26:07 Robert Schumann
In der Fremde from Liederkreis op.39
Performer: Roland Vieweg
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:01:38

12 01:33:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Frühlingslied, Op.47 no.3
Performer: Roland Vieweg
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:49

13 01:38:50 Franz Schubert
Fischerweise, D 881
Ensemble: The Erlkings
Duration 00:02:53

14 01:42:22 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:07

15 01:47:55 Fritz Kreisler
Schön Rosmarin (Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:01:58

16 01:50:31 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:09:11


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000lv8g)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 00:00:05 Clément Janequin
Le rossignol
Conductor: Joël Suhubiette
Ensemble: Ensemble Jacques Moderne
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:02:07 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 6 in F Minor, Op 80 (Allegro Assai)
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:06:19 Georgia Ruth
Dovecote
Performer: Georgia Ruth
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:10:22 Alexander Borodin
Scherzo in A flat major
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:13:17 Traditional Javanese
Srepegan
Ensemble: Stsi Conservatory Surakarta
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:16:08 George Frideric Handel
Yet can I hear that dulcet lay (The Choice of Hercules)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:20:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Holliger Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:03:47

08 00:23:55 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in G minor, Op 1 No 16
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:01:37

09 00:25:27 Traditional Swedish
Du Ar Den Forsta
Music Arranger: Anna Maria Friman
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:07


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (m000lv8j)
2020
Colin Davis conducts Beethoven's 'Pastoral' Symphony

01 00:06:50 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides Op.73
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:12:04

02 00:20:01 Michael Tippett
The Rose lake
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:28:37

03 01:49:54 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 95 in C minor
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:19:38

04 02:10:03 Hector Berlioz
Royal Hunt and Storm (Les Troyens)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:09:09

05 02:20:01 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 4, Op 29, 'Inextinguishable' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:36


THU 22:00 Between the Ears (m0001m3d)
The In-Between Land


THU 22:30 The Essay (m000lv8l)
Culture in Quarantine: Sounds of Silence
Seeds


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0002hkb)
Five Screen Gods
Joel McCrea


THU 23:00 BBC Proms (p08kr2nm)
Late Escapes
Paul Hillier's Theatre of Voices perform Stockhausen's Stimmung

01 00:01:08 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Stimmung
Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 01:19:29

02 01:20:14 Olivier Messiaen
Le courlis cendre (Catalogue d'oiseaux)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:09:13



FRIDAY 21 AUGUST 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000lv8p)
Brahms and Vaughan Williams

01 00:01:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to 'Fidelio', Op 72
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:32

02 00:07:50 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:36:37

03 00:44:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo, from 'Violin Sonata no 3 in C, BWV.1005'
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:49:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no 5 in D major
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:40:08

05 01:29:41 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:30:05

06 02:00:59 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Alena Hellerova
Singer: Kamila Mazalová
Singer: Václav Čížek
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:31:11

07 02:32:24 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 no 3
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:23:50

08 02:56:39 Alphons Diepenbrock
Clair de Lune
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Roberta Alexander
Duration 00:02:56

09 02:59:50 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:34

10 03:08:39 Jacques Offenbach
Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Performer: Myung-Seon Kye
Duration 00:06:44

11 03:15:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:11:24

12 03:27:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15

13 03:37:23 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Chi-Yong Chung
Duration 00:07:45

14 03:45:23 Gabriel Fauré
En sourdine
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Author: Paul Verlaine
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Duration 00:03:34

15 03:49:34 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:10:13

16 04:00:50 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:06:19

17 04:07:36 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Duration 00:06:18

18 04:14:19 František Jiránek
Sinfonia in D major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:07:37

19 04:22:21 Robert Schumann
Nachtlied
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:10:14

20 04:32:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for oboe, cello and piano in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Duration 00:21:00

21 04:54:10 Granville Bantock
Celtic symphony
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:20:40

22 05:15:23 Jean Sibelius
13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:20:16

23 05:35:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:15

24 05:47:35 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:12:13


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000lvr3)
Friday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:48 Ola Gjeilo
Sunrise Mass [The Spheres] (Kyrie Eleison)
Choir: Phoenix Chorale
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:07:29 Catriona McKay
Swan LK243
Performer: Catriona McKay
Performer: Donald Grant
Ensemble: Red Skies string ensemble
Duration 00:04:56

03 00:12:58 Josef Myslivecek
Wind Octet no.2 in E flat major
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble
Duration 00:10:29

04 00:23:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion BWV.244)
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Ensemble: Theatre of Early Music
Director: Daniel Taylor
Duration 00:06:13

05 00:33:56 Ferenc Farkas
Aria e Rondo all'ungherese
Performer: Lajos Lencsés
Performer: János Rolla
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Director: János Rolla
Duration 00:07:41

06 00:42:55 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto no.2 in F major Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:07:16

07 00:50:08 Will Todd
The Birthday Quartet (In God My Hope)
Ensemble: Santiago Quartet
Performer: Julian Rowlands
Duration 00:05:25

08 00:56:27 Trad. Northumbrian
Ca' Hawkie Through the Watter
Music Arranger: David Haslam
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Choir: Sinfonia Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: David Haslam
Duration 00:01:35

09 00:57:59 Trad. Northumbrian
O' Aa Hae Seen the Roses Blaa
Music Arranger: David Haslam
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: David Haslam
Duration 00:02:03

10 01:02:53 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March in G major, Op.39 no.4
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:50

11 01:08:19 Ira Sankey
Only Remembered (War Horse)
Music Arranger: Adrian Sutton
Music Arranger: John Tams
Music Arranger: Harvey Brough
Singer: Tim van Eyken
Choir: Proms Military Wives Choir
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Charles Abell
Duration 00:02:12

12 01:11:39 George Frideric Handel
Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion (Messiah)
Singer: Susan Hamilton
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort & Players
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:06:19

13 01:18:26 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In B flat minor, Op.24 no.4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:08

14 01:23:27
'Unrest' written by Ella Wheeler Wilcox, read by Bonnie Hurren
Duration 00:01:54

15 01:25:21 Eddie DeLange
Solitude in Transblucency
Music Arranger: Lawrence Brown
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:42

16 01:33:43 Josef Strauss
Music of the Spheres, Op.235
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:09:19

17 01:43:51 Richard Addinsell
March of the United Nations
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:03:26

18 01:47:59 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:04:22

19 01:52:53 Edward MacDowell
To a wild rose (10 Woodland Sketches Op.51)
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany
Duration 00:01:36

20 01:56:14 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Handel and Haydn Society
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:54

21 02:02:18 Charles Villiers Stanford
String Quartet no.6 in A minor, Op.122 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:06:43

22 02:09:47 Calum Martin
The Martyrdom Variations (Mvts 1-3)
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Singer: Isobel Ann Martin
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
Conductor: Cecilia Weston
Duration 00:07:54

23 02:18:11 Felix Mendelssohn
On Wings of Song, Op.34 no.2
Singer: Janet Baker
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:03:16

24 02:22:54 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance; Ayesha's Dance; Lezghinka (Gayane)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:07:43


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000lvr5)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:10 Antonio Salieri
L'Angiolina (Overture)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Michael Dittrich
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:06:33 Frank Bridge
Scherzettino
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:11:31 Guillaume Bouzignac
Flos in flores
Conductor: William Christie
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:13:47 Guillaume Bouzignac
Alleluia, venite amici
Conductor: William Christie
Ensemble: Les Pages de la Chapelle
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Duration 00:02:24

05 00:16:42 Max Bruch
Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op.88 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Dimitri Ashkenazy
Performer: Anton Kholodenko
Orchestra: Royal Baltic Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Mats Liljefors
Duration 00:06:33

06 00:23:52 Luigi Mancinelli
Carnovale (Scene veneziane)
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Director: Francesco La Vecchia
Duration 00:06:05

07 00:30:47 James M. Stephenson
Colors (Green)
Performer: John Bruce Yeh
Performer: Alex Klein
Ensemble: Chicago Pro Musica
Duration 00:02:21

08 00:33:45 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:04:25

09 00:38:28 Philip Glass
Etude no.2
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:06:00

10 00:46:18 Eugène Ysaÿe
Paganini Variations on the 24th Caprice
Music Arranger: Jacques Ysaÿe
Ensemble: Ensemble Capriccio
Duration 00:10:14

11 00:57:14 Breabach
The Oban Ball
Ensemble: Breabach
Duration 00:03:15

12 01:02:11 Ruth Gipps
Knight in Armour, Op.8
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:53

13 01:14:06 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen (4 Last Songs)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Gerhard Bosse
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:06:09

14 01:21:10 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata (Sonatina) no.1 in D major D.384 (1st mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:09

15 01:26:03 Mieczysław Weinberg
Serenade, Op.47 no.4 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Siberian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Lande
Duration 00:06:09

16 01:33:50 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:51

17 01:39:42 Gabriel Fauré
5 Melodies 'de Venise' Op.58 (Green)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:01:41

18 01:41:19 Bill Evans
Blue in Green
Ensemble: Miles Davis Sextet
Duration 00:05:34

19 01:47:21 Antonín Dvořák
Nature is held in Light Sleep (Cypresses)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:02:24

20 01:50:22 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.2 in C major Op.61 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:14


FRI 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m000lvr7)
Queen's Hall Series
Florian Boesch and Malcolm Martineau

01 00:03:38 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Florian Boesch
Duration 01:02:31

02 01:07:52 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet, Op. 76 No. 3 in C major 'Emperor'
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:25:59

03 01:34:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major, K219 'Turkish'
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:25:28


FRI 13:00 Composer of the Week (m000b120)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)
Unfulfilled ambition

01 00:01:30 Antonín Dvořák
Vanda: Overture
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: František Dyk
Duration 00:08:49

02 00:12:48 Antonín Dvořák
The King and the Charcoal Burner: Act II, Scene 7
Singer: Peter Mikuláš
Singer: Michelle Breedt
Singer: Lívia Ághová
Singer: Michal Lehotsky
Choir: Pražský komorní sbor
Choir: WDR Rundfunkchor Köln
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Gerd Albrecht
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:19:52 Antonín Dvořák
Dimitrij: Act IV (extract)
Singer: Krassimira Stoyanova
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Pavel Baleff
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:26:27 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:13:47

05 00:42:42 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka: Act III (extract)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Ben Heppner
Singer: Franz Howlata
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:15:40


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000lvr9)
Summer Festivals: The Proms

01 00:03:58 Colin Matthews
Turning Point
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:19:52

02 00:24:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:26:33

03 00:52:31 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 11 in G minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 01:01:05

04 01:54:32 Benjamin Britten
The Plough Boy; O Waly, Waly; The Salley Gardens; Oliver Cromwell
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:10:12

05 02:05:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf
Narrator: David Attenborough
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:24:42


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b08xcqwf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 19:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000lvrc)
With Katie Derham

01 00:00:49 Eric Coates
Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:10:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in C major, BWV 529
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Alastair Ross
Performer: Mark Caudle
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:19:53 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Gavotte and Variations
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:27:13 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D Minor - 3rd mvt: Allegro ma non tanto
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Duration 00:07:12

05 00:35:03 Henry Purcell
Here the deities appprove (from Welcome to all the pleasures)
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Lyricist: Christopher Fishburn
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:48

06 00:40:50 Alberto Ginastera
Danza de la mosa donoza
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:46:28 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 86 in D major (4th mvt)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:24

08 00:53:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 234, 'L'inquietudine'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:06:38

09 01:04:40 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24
Singer: Neil MacKenzie
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:30

10 01:09:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:54

11 01:13:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G major - Prelude
Performer: Guy Johnston
Duration 00:02:00

12 01:21:02 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:04:25

13 01:26:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:29

14 01:32:36 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen vers. for voice & orch: no.2; Ging heut' Morgen
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:42

15 01:37:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.2 in D minor - Sarabande
Performer: Guy Johnston
Duration 00:05:00

16 01:44:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.3 in G major - Gigue
Performer: Guy Johnston
Duration 00:03:00

17 01:49:46 John Williams
Imperial March (from The Empire Strikes Back)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:20

18 01:53:53 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:10


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b6nfv1)
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music.

01 00:00:15 George Frideric Handel
Glory be to the Father (Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Choir: Choir of Christ Church College, Oxford
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:05:17 Frédéric Chopin
Study No 2 in A flat major (Nouvelles études)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Vovka Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:32

03 00:06:49 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony Op.4 (Playful pizzicato)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:09:52 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Malcolm Messiter
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Director: Robert Salter
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:15:15 Arthur Sullivan
When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:17:39 William Bolcom
The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:05:06

07 00:22:39 Giacomo Puccini
La tregenda (Le Villi)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:26:15 Robert Russell Bennett
Suite of Old American Dances (No. 5: Rag)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:03:30


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (p08kvd7h)
2020
Music of the Spheres


FRI 22:00 Between the Ears (m00019bv)
The Milk Way


FRI 22:30 The Essay (m000lvrj)
Culture in Quarantine: Sounds of Silence
Mantra


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0002hs7)
Five Screen Gods
Cary Grant


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000lvrl)
Welsh Horse Cults and Off-Kilter Cumbia

01 00:00:03 Meridian Brothers (artist)
Cumbia De La Fuente
Performer: Meridian Brothers
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:06:17 Caustics (artist)
Touch 3
Performer: Caustics
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:08:57 Serge Gainsbourg (artist)
La Horse (Instrumental)
Performer: Serge Gainsbourg
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:14:12 Rhodri Davies (artist)
Dygan Tro'r Ebill
Performer: Rhodri Davies
Duration 00:02:43

05 00:16:56 Toru Takemitsu
Sky, Horse And Death
Performer: Toru Takemitsu
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:20:20 Carltons (artist)
Better Days
Performer: Carltons
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:25:25 Lucrecia Dalt (artist)
Seca
Performer: Lucrecia Dalt
Duration 00:02:19

08 00:27:44 Bellows (artist)
Undercurrent - 04
Performer: Bellows
Duration 00:02:31

09 00:30:48 Sister Mary Nelson (artist)
The Royal Telephone
Performer: Sister Mary Nelson
Duration 00:02:44

10 00:38:54 Khyam Allami (artist)
Al-Mayasan
Performer: Khyam Allami
Duration 00:12:26

11 00:52:38 Makaya McCraven (artist)
Kings And Queens
Performer: Makaya McCraven
Duration 00:04:43

12 00:57:19 Mohammad Reza Mortazavi (artist)
YEK 166-3
Performer: Mohammad Reza Mortazavi
Performer: Burnt Friedman
Duration 00:05:46

13 01:04:01 Franziska Baumann (artist)
Rumors
Performer: Franziska Baumann
Duration 00:05:44

14 01:09:46 Deep Throat Choir (artist)
Like A Mountain
Performer: Deep Throat Choir
Duration 00:04:18

15 01:15:30 Moor Mother (artist)
WE
Performer: Moor Mother
Performer: Yatta
Duration 00:02:30

16 01:18:01 Anders Lauge Meldgaard (artist)
excerpt #2
Performer: Anders Lauge Meldgaard
Duration 00:04:40

17 01:24:19 Rhodri Davies (artist)
Penglog Ceffyl
Performer: Rhodri Davies
Duration 00:01:56

18 01:26:16 Rheingans Sisters (artist)
Urjen
Performer: Rheingans Sisters
Duration 00:03:05

19 01:30:05 Bill Callahan (artist)
Pigeons
Performer: Bill Callahan
Duration 00:05:09

20 01:36:08 Merzbow (artist)
98513
Performer: Merzbow
Duration 00:05:13

21 01:41:22 Stick in the Wheel (artist)
Villon Song
Performer: Stick in the Wheel
Duration 00:02:25

22 01:44:29 Giuseppe Ielasi (artist)
04
Performer: Giuseppe Ielasi
Duration 00:03:48

23 01:48:18 Lonnie Holley (artist)
In It Too Deep
Performer: Lonnie Holley
Duration 00:07:13

24 01:56:09 Berke Can Özcan (artist)
Sonar
Performer: Berke Can Özcan
Duration 00:03:50




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000lsmy)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000lw1r)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000ls7w)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000lv8b)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000lvr9)

BBC Proms 18:30 SAT (p08kd699)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (p08l2p9c)

BBC Proms 21:00 SUN (p08kd6qm)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (p08kd82m)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (p08kd8yy)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (m000ls86)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (m000lv8j)

BBC Proms 23:00 THU (p08kr2nm)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (p08kvd7h)

Between the Ears 22:00 MON (m000lsn9)

Between the Ears 22:00 TUE (m000lw1z)

Between the Ears 22:00 WED (b09fm718)

Between the Ears 22:00 THU (m0001m3d)

Between the Ears 22:00 FRI (m00019bv)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000lsyk)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000lv8r)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000lsmk)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000lw1k)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000ls7p)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000lv84)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000lvr3)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000lpl5)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000ls7y)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000lv98)

Composer of the Week 13:00 MON (m0009zxg)

Composer of the Week 13:00 TUE (m000b03m)

Composer of the Week 13:00 WED (m000b0mf)

Composer of the Week 13:00 THU (m000b149)

Composer of the Week 13:00 FRI (m000b120)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000lsn2)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 MON (m000lsmt)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 TUE (m000lw1p)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 WED (m000ls7t)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 THU (m000lv88)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 FRI (m000lvr7)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000lsmp)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000lw1m)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000ls7r)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000lv86)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000lvr5)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000f6l8)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000lsn6)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (b0b6szzt)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000ls84)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000lv8g)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b0b6nfv1)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000lsn4)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000lw1t)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000ls82)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000lv8d)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000lvrc)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m0008pmw)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000c2rz)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000lv8z)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000lvrl)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000lsyx)

New Generation Artists 11:45 SAT (m000lsyp)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000ls80)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000lsz1)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000lsnf)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000lw23)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000ls8c)

Proms Preview 18:15 SUN (m000lv93)

Record Review Extra 19:30 SUN (m000lv95)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000lsym)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000lsyv)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000lv8t)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000lv8x)

The Essay 22:30 MON (m000lsnc)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0002hfh)

The Essay 22:30 TUE (m000lw21)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0002gy6)

The Essay 22:30 WED (m000ls88)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0002h8c)

The Essay 22:30 THU (m000lv8l)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0002hkb)

The Essay 22:30 FRI (m000lvrj)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0002hs7)

The Future of the Past - Early Music Today 12:00 SUN (m000btx4)

The Listening Service 19:00 SUN (b08xcqwf)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b08xcqwf)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000lsyr)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000lncg)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000lsz3)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000lv9b)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000lsnh)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000lw25)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000ls8f)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000lv8p)

Words and Music 17:00 SUN (m000lv91)