Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 08 AUGUST 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000lflb)
Great British youth at the BBC Proms

01 00:01:05 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the Bare Mountain
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:12:15

02 00:13:39 George Benjamin
Dance Figures for Orchestra
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:15:01

03 00:29:03 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in D major for the Left Hand
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:19:18

04 00:48:39 Oliver Knussen
Prayer Bell Sketch for piano
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:54:34 György Ligeti
Lontano for Orchestra
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:12:35

06 01:07:29 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:24:21

07 01:32:13 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Performer: Eva Zurbrugg
Performer: Angela Schwartz
Performer: Erika Radermacher
Duration 00:27:30

08 02:01:05 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Singer: Barbora Sojková
Singer: Stanislava Mihalcová
Singer: Marta Fadljevicova
Singer: Markéta Cukrová
Singer: Sylva Čmugrová
Singer: Daniela Cermakova
Singer: Jarosla Brezina
Singer: Cenek Svoboda
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:34:02

09 02:35:32 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op 28
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:35:51

10 03:11:51 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:05:53

11 03:18:03 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3 no 2, 'La Cesta'
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Duration 00:07:10

12 03:25:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 Songs: When Night Descends in silence; Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Fredrik Zetterström
Duration 00:08:08

13 03:34:11 Gaspar Sanz
Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:09:08

14 03:43:34 Walter Gieseking
Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Performer: Joseph Moog
Duration 00:06:57

15 03:50:52 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:58

16 04:00:57 Arcangelo Califano
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:49

17 04:11:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:08:54

18 04:20:29 Artemy Vedel
Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:09:05

19 04:29:55 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:07:35

20 04:37:48 Howard Cable
The Banks of Newfoundland
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Stephen Chenette
Duration 00:07:26

21 04:45:35 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Performer: Joel Quarrington
Performer: Eric Robertson
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Vernon
Duration 00:08:19

22 04:54:28 Alphons Diepenbrock
Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Håkan Hagegård
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:23:30

23 05:18:20 Marjan Mozetich
The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Performer: Julia Shaw
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:20:55

24 05:39:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:20:13


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000ln7h)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:09:50 Jacques Datin
L'Italien
Lyricist: Jean‐Loup Dabadie
Music Arranger: Alain Goraguer
Singer: Serge Reggiani
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alain Goraguer
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:13:45 Francis Poulenc
L'embarquement pour Cythère
Performer: Seta Tanyel
Performer: Jeremy Brown
Duration 00:02:06

04 00:15:51 Jacques Brel
Madeleine
Singer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:19:33 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Charles Neidich
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:05:06

06 00:26:06 Herbie Hancock
Harvest Time
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Duration 00:04:44

07 00:32:41 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:36:48 Huang Ruo
Wind Blows...
Performer: Arash Amini
Performer: Huang Ruo
Duration 00:07:02

09 00:45:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:50

10 00:54:02 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:05:05

11 01:04:31 Bedrich Smetana
Nasim Devam "Our Lasses"
Performer: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Smetáček
Duration 00:03:43

12 01:09:27 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1 in C major, H VIIb 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Director: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:21

13 01:16:56 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No.13
Performer: Kun Wu Paik
Duration 00:08:44

14 01:26:42 Larry Adler
Genevieve Waltz
Performer: Larry Adler
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Douglas Gamley
Duration 00:02:22

15 01:31:12 Trad.
Shenandoah
Singer: Paul Robeson
Duration 00:03:12

16 01:34:19 John Fitz Rogers
Invocation (Magna Mysteria)
Choir: Trinity Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Trinity Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jared Johnson
Duration 00:06:56

17 01:42:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for 2 violins and cello, RV 578
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Orchestra: Concert Des Nations
Duration 00:09:00

18 01:54:33 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila Symphony: V. Joy of the Blood of the Stars
Performer: Dominique Kim
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:06:13


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000ln7k)
BBC Proms Composer – Vaughan Williams with Kate Kennedy and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:44 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.4 in E minor Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:06:05

02 00:09:02 Antonio Lotti
Lascia che nel suo viso (from Teofane)
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: Artemandoline
Duration 00:07:14

03 00:17:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prélude in G sharp minor No. 12, Op. 32
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:20:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Lilacs, Op.21
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:23:59 Ian Venables
Offertorium (Requiem, Op. 48)
Performer: Jonathan Hope
Choir: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Director: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:06:19

06 00:32:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:39:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The infinite shining heavens (Songs of Travel)
Lyricist: Robert Louis Stevenson
Singer: Thomas Allen
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:07

08 00:44:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 4 in F Minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:05:34

09 00:52:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:07:09

10 01:03:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:12:10

11 01:17:44 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Laetatus Sum
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Director: Meret Lüthi
Duration 00:10:19

12 01:28:59 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kian Soltani
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:12:06

13 01:42:16 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata No. 19 in E Minor, Hob. XVI:47bis (1st & 2nd mvts)
Performer: Tuija Hakkila
Duration 00:10:09

14 01:53:39 Nils Henrik Asheim
Muohta (excerpt)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Ensemble: Ensemble Allegria
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:21:02

15 02:00:31 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No. 2 in F Major, Op. 99 (1st mvt)
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:08:57

16 02:10:20 Franz Lehár
Vilja Song (The Merry Widow)
Singer: Lisa della Casa
Ensemble: American Opera Society Orchestra & Chorus
Conductor: Franz Allers
Duration 00:04:58

17 02:17:05 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 4 in C minor, D417 'Tragic'
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:27:38


SAT 11:45 New Generation Artists (m000ln7m)
Alessandro Fisher sings songs by Federico García Lorca

01 00:01:55 Federico García Lorca
Sevillanas del siglo VXII (Canciones espanolas antiguas)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:06:11 Nino Rota
Viola Sonata no. 2 in C major
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:15:14

03 00:22:35 Rob Luft
Sad Stars
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:26:16 Rob Luft
One Day in Romentino
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:06:48

05 00:34:10 Federico García Lorca
Las Morillas de Jaen (Canciones espanolas antiguas)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:37:07 Federico García Lorca
La Tarara
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:01:16

07 00:40:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze (arr. Egon Petri)
Performer: Eric Lu
Music Arranger: Egon Petri
Duration 00:05:14


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0008vys)
Jess Gillam with... Freya Waley-Cohen

01 00:01:12 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:01:47 Freya Waley-Cohen
Unveil
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Duration 00:00:20

03 00:02:43 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-symphonie; no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:06:28 William Byrd
Miserere mei, Deus
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:09:57 Jenna Moynihan & Mairi Chaimbeul (artist)
Steaph's Red Shoes
Performer: Jenna Moynihan & Mairi Chaimbeul
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:12:41 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:16:25 Gabriella Smith
Carrot Revolution
Ensemble: Aizuri Quartet
Duration 00:02:29

08 00:19:28 King Curtis (artist)
A Whiter Shade of Pale
Performer: King Curtis
Duration 00:03:32

09 00:23:01 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata - 2nd mvt: Ballada con moto
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:03:01

10 00:26:04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 11 (Op. 103) in G minor "The Year 1905" ; 4th mvt; Alarm
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:03:57


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000ln7p)
Conductor Douglas Boyd with a playlist of vitality and ecstasy

01 00:04:24 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:10:06 Giovanni Sollima
Violoncelles Vibrez!
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Paris
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:10:07

03 00:21:57 Johannes Brahms
Begrabnisgesang, Op. 13
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:29:58 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique - March to the Scaffold
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:07:26

05 00:39:31 György Ligeti
Piano Concerto - 1st movement
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:45:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet for oboe, 3 horns and bassoon, H19 - Adagio maestoso
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Soloists
Duration 00:04:06

07 00:51:01 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow
Performer: David Finck
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Duration 00:03:52

08 00:56:54 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1 - 1st movement
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:15:57

09 01:14:02 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love, Z. 379
Performer: Laurence Dreyfus
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Duration 00:03:16

10 01:19:20 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka - Finale
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Ben Heppner
Singer: Franz Hawlata
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:32

11 01:29:37 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 14 in D minor "Death and the Maiden" - 2nd movement
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet
Duration 00:13:30

12 01:45:25 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 - Final movement
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:09:12

13 01:56:07 Frederick Loewe
Gigi: 'I remember it well'
Performer: Stephen Higgins
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Thomas Allen
Duration 00:02:49


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b08ny5cp)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold

01 00:04:31 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (1935) Finale 1&2
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Gerd Albrecht
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:09:03 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Captain Blood (1935) Main Title
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:13:30 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) Old England, Robin Hood & his Merry Men
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:59

04 00:27:07 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Private Lives Of Elizabeth And Essex (1939) Elizabeth the Queen
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:01

05 00:29:49 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk (1940) Thorpe Enters the Castle - Duel
Orchestra: Moscow S O
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Duration 00:02:04

06 00:34:26 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
King's Row (1942)
Orchestra: Warner Brothers S O
Conductor: Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Duration 00:07:06

07 00:42:58 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Constant Nymph: Tomorrow, Op. 33
Singer: Gigi Mitchell-Velasco
Choir: Linz Mozart Choir
Orchestra: Bruckner Orchestra of Linz
Conductor: Caspar Richter
Duration 00:06:18

08 00:51:17 Erich Wolfgang Korngold (artist)
Escape Me Never (1947)
Performer: Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Duration 00:08:15


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000ln7s)
World Mix with Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:45 Meridian Brothers (artist)
Delirio
Performer: Meridian Brothers
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:04:15 Alemu Aga (artist)
Sele sene fetret
Performer: Alemu Aga
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:07:42 Mélissa Laveaux (artist)
Nan Fon Bwa
Performer: Mélissa Laveaux
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:10:57 Trad.
Legba Nan Bayè-A
Choir: Rara La Bel Fraicheur de l'Anglade
Duration 00:01:35

05 00:12:30 Que Vola (artist)
Calle Luz
Performer: Que Vola
Duration 00:03:33

06 00:15:59 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
Natal (Tema Das Flutas)
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal
Performer: Grupo Vice Versa
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:21:04 Balvina Ramos (artist)
Coplas Filosoficas
Performer: Balvina Ramos
Performer: Gaby Kerpel
Duration 00:02:32

08 00:23:35 Quantic & Nidia Góngora (artist)
Ojos Vicheros
Performer: Quantic & Nidia Góngora
Duration 00:04:29

09 00:28:00 Cheo Hurtado (artist)
La Periquera
Performer: Cheo Hurtado
Duration 00:02:49

10 00:31:31 Staff Benda Bilili (artist)
Kaluna / Gangs
Performer: Staff Benda Bilili
Duration 00:05:38

11 00:37:09 Monsieur Doumani (artist)
Fallow Fields
Performer: Monsieur Doumani
Duration 00:04:00

12 00:41:10 Milton Nascimento
Tudo que voce podia ser
Performer: Milton Nascimento
Duration 00:02:49

13 00:44:00 Kočani Orkestar (artist)
Mangelma Stoposto
Performer: Kočani Orkestar
Duration 00:03:25

14 00:47:24 Björk (artist)
Solstice
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:04:31

15 00:51:55 Mohamed Ilyas (artist)
Panya
Performer: Mohamed Ilyas
Duration 00:05:15

16 00:57:10 Kekeleye (artist)
Dido
Performer: Kekeleye
Duration 00:04:22


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000ln7v)
Ant Law in concert

01 00:00:03 James Copus (artist)
The Line
Performer: James Copus
Duration 00:06:20

02 00:07:34 Artemis (artist)
Goddess of the Hunt
Performer: Artemis
Duration 00:07:20

03 00:15:41 Ant Law (artist)
The Sleeper Sleeps, The Sleeper Wakes
Performer: Ant Law
Duration 00:09:01

04 00:25:45 Maria Schneider Orchestra (artist)
Sputnik
Performer: Maria Schneider Orchestra
Duration 00:08:05

05 00:34:32 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
One o'clock Jump
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:38:04 Ant Law (artist)
Two Bridges
Performer: Ant Law
Duration 00:06:39

07 00:45:13 Kenny Warren (artist)
The Air Conditioning
Performer: Kenny Warren
Duration 00:05:03

08 00:50:59 Moostak Trio (artist)
Haring Tree
Performer: Moostak Trio
Duration 00:03:32

09 00:55:32 Mamie Smith and Her Jazz Hounds (artist)
Crazy Blues
Performer: Mamie Smith and Her Jazz Hounds
Duration 00:03:36

10 00:59:41 Ian Shaw (artist)
What's New?
Performer: Ian Shaw
Duration 00:06:05

11 01:06:11 Nancy Wilson and Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Never Will I Marry
Performer: Nancy Wilson and Cannonball Adderley
Duration 00:02:21

12 01:08:44 Liane Carroll (artist)
Seaside
Performer: Liane Carroll
Duration 00:04:20

13 01:13:08 Charlie Haden (artist)
Silence
Performer: Charlie Haden
Duration 00:04:50

14 01:18:10 Mark Murphy (artist)
Stolen Moments
Performer: Mark Murphy
Duration 00:04:19

15 01:23:42 Ant Law (artist)
Swan Song
Performer: Ant Law
Duration 00:05:00


SAT 18:30 BBC Proms (p08k9nd2)
2020
Tchaikovsky's Queen of Spades

01 00:03:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky - Queen of Spades - Act 1
Ensemble: Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 01:04:24

02 01:24:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Tchaikovsky - Queen of Spades - Act 2
Ensemble: Glyndebourne Festival Opera
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:55:45

03 03:17:54 Jules Massenet
End of Act 2, Scene 1 and Meditation from Thais
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Toronto Mendelssohn Choir
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:59


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000ln7y)
Edinburgh Revisited

01 00:00:08 Adam Kinner
October 31, 2014
Performer: Adam Kinner
Duration 00:01:05

02 00:03:29 Brian Irvine
Just A Little Lighter Cut of the Same Girls
Ensemble: Chatham Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:10:04 Rebecca Saunders
Hauch
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:08:15

04 00:20:11 James Dillon
Andromeda
Performer: Noriko Kawai
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:31:58

05 00:53:39 Adam Kinner
November 5, 2014
Performer: Adam Kinner
Duration 00:01:05

06 00:55:03 Still House Plants
Able to
Ensemble: Still House Plants
Duration 00:03:54

07 01:06:32 Adam Kinner
January 1, 2015
Performer: Adam Kinner
Duration 00:01:07

08 01:09:19 Jim McEwan
A Different Kind of Every Day
Performer: Una MacGlone
Performer: Jim McEwan
Duration 00:08:15

09 01:18:54 Thea Musgrave
Wild Winter 1: Lament IV, Lament V and Coda
Choir: Red Byrd
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:07:14

10 01:28:52 Ali Robertson
Improvisation
Performer: Firas Khnaisser
Performer: Ali Robertson
Duration 00:07:10

11 01:37:01 Reiko Füting
tanz.tanz
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:07:57

12 01:46:51 Dave Murray-Rust
Saturated, Isolated
Performer: Owen Green
Performer: Jules Rawlinson
Performer: Dave Murray-Rust
Duration 00:09:39

13 01:57:19 Adam Kinner
April 28 2015
Performer: Adam Kinner
Duration 00:01:06



SUNDAY 09 AUGUST 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000dpg4)
Polyrhythmic playtime

01 00:00:08 The Geordie Approach (artist)
North
Performer: The Geordie Approach
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:06:41 KATE AMRINE (artist)
My Body My Choice
Performer: KATE AMRINE
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:09:17 Taupe (artist)
Kosmonaut
Performer: Taupe
Performer: Mike Parr-Burman
Performer: Jamie Stockbridge
Performer: Adam Stapleford
Duration 00:10:06

04 00:20:51 Johnny Hunter Large Ensemble (artist)
Part I (& V)
Performer: Johnny Hunter Large Ensemble
Duration 00:13:02

05 00:34:49 Steve Beresford (artist)
Krotyl
Performer: Steve Beresford
Performer: John Butcher
Duration 00:02:28

06 00:37:17 Blanca Regina (artist)
Forest
Performer: Blanca Regina
Performer: Hyelim Kim
Duration 00:06:09

07 00:44:31 Tony Irving (artist)
Vitriol
Performer: Tony Irving
Performer: Massimo Magee
Duration 00:05:03

08 00:50:11 Thanos Chrysakis (artist)
I
Performer: Thanos Chrysakis
Performer: Chris Cundy
Performer: Peer Schlechta
Performer: Ove Volquartz
Duration 00:09:37


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000ln80)
Smetana and Handel

01 00:01:15 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my Life'
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:29:28

02 00:31:01 Antonín Dvořák
Ó, duše drahá, jedinká, Op 83 No 8
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:34:39 George Frideric Handel
Almira, HWV 1 (Dance Suite)
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:19:16

04 00:54:15 George Frideric Handel
Scherza in mar la navicella (excerpt 'Lotario', HWV 26)
Singer: Núria Rial
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:06:06

05 01:00:42 George Frideric Handel
Piangerò la sorte mia (excerpt 'Giulio Cesare', HWV 17)
Performer: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Singer: Núria Rial
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:06:49

06 01:07:47 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op 6 No 5
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:15:27

07 01:23:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552, 'St Anne'
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:15:34

08 01:39:26 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:20:19

09 02:01:13 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:37:46

10 02:47:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:16:13

11 03:03:56 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:58

12 03:13:17 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un Reve
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Roy Howat
Duration 00:02:34

13 03:16:10 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:20

14 03:23:41 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Illuxit sol (c.1700)
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Bobertska
Singer: Piotr Lykowski
Singer: Wojciech Parchem
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Ensemble: Concerto Polacco
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:06:19

15 03:30:20 Arthur Sullivan
In memoriam - overture in C major
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:30

16 03:42:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint', K455
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:12:55

17 03:55:28 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:07

18 04:01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:10:53

19 04:12:28 Michael Haydn
Divertimento for string quartet in A major, MH.299, P121
Ensemble: Marcolini Quartet
Duration 00:16:24

20 04:29:12 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8 No 1 (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:05:21

21 04:34:54 Ivo Parac
Andante amoroso
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:06:23

22 04:41:40 Cyrillus Kreek
Blessed is the Man
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:03:35

23 04:45:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op 43
Performer: Nikolay Evrov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:23:41

24 05:09:39 Karol Józef Lipinski
Rondo alla Polacca in E major, Op 13 (C.1820-24)
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:14:46

25 05:24:47 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia Quinta
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:10:00

26 05:35:06 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Suite du deuxieme ton
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:16:27

27 05:51:53 Vagn Holmboe
A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Author: Walt Whitman
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:07:46


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000llh5)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:33 Franz Liszt
Concert Study No 2 in F minor, 'La leggierezza'
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Duration 00:04:38

02 00:10:09 Arthur Butterworth
The Quiet Tarn, Op 21
Conductor: Arthur Butterworth
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:16:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:20:05 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:02:59

05 00:23:54 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Ensemble: Melos Ensmble
Duration 00:05:59

06 00:31:26 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:35:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no.15 in A major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:40:36 Betsy O’Hogan
Old Father Thames
Performer: Peter Dawson
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

09 00:45:39 William Kinloch
Kinloche his Fantassie
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:03:33

10 00:50:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Agitata da due venti (Griselda)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:05:36

11 00:56:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetian Gondola Song, Op 30 No 6
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:55

12 01:05:38 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan - Suite, No 3: The Three Wonders
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:07:50

13 01:14:21 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise
Singer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:22

14 01:32:29 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Valse mignonne
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:05:17

15 01:38:57 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's Tale (The Devil's Dance)
Ensemble: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:01:23

16 01:41:16 Francisco Guerrero
Ave virgo sanctissima
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:04:05

17 01:45:15 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla (Suite Espagnola, Op.47)
Music Arranger: John Williams
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:04:32

18 01:50:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV. 988 - Aria da capo
Performer: Zuzana Růžičková
Duration 00:02:27

19 01:54:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat major, K 449 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:13


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000llh7)
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix

01 00:01:07 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin: I - Prelude
Music Arranger: Mason Jones
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:05:10 Michael Haydn
Symphony No. 34 in E flat major, P. 26
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:09:08

03 00:14:42 Claude Debussy
Ariettes Oubliees 1: C'est l'extase langoureuse
Performer: Michel Béroff
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:18:14 David Watkins
Petite Suite: III - Fire Dance
Performer: Susann McDonald
Duration 00:01:56

05 00:21:19 Jean Sibelius
Scenes Historiques I, Op. 25
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:18:22

06 00:39:42 Nils Okland
Mønster
Performer: Nils Okland
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:42:44 Alexander Glazunov
Quatuor pour quatre saxophones, Op. 109 - 1st movement
Ensemble: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:06:26

08 00:49:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quintet in C major, Op. 29 - Allegro moderato
Ensemble: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne Chamber Players
Duration 00:10:42

09 01:01:00 Carla Bley
Ida Lupino
Ensemble: Paul Bley
Duration 00:03:05

10 01:06:00 Ottorino Respighi
Brazilian Impressions
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:19:02

11 01:25:09 Jean Richafort
Tru tru trut avant a 3 voix
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Duration 00:01:56

12 01:26:58 Trad.
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Patrick Denecker
Performer: Guy Penson
Duration 00:03:20

13 01:31:00 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata No. 1 in G
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:12:11

14 01:43:56 Tom Waits
Take it with me
Performer: Svante Henryson
Performer: Johan Lindström
Performer: Mats Schubert
Performer: Magnus Persson
Music Arranger: Elvis Costello
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:03:16

15 01:47:11 William Grant Still
3 Visions: No. 2, Summerland
Performer: Bruce Levingston
Duration 00:04:54

16 01:53:08 Antonio Salieri
Overture from Il mondo alla rovescia
Orchestra: Mannheim Mozart Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Duration 00:05:03

17 01:59:26 Emilie Mayer
Symphony No. 2 in E minor - movements 3 & 4
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leo McFall
Duration 00:12:51

18 02:13:30 Henry Purcell
Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Barnaby Smith
Choir: VOCES8
Ensemble: Les Inventions
Duration 00:03:55

19 02:18:02 Thomas Tallis
Videte miraculum
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:11:39

20 02:30:03 Antonín Dvořák
Legends Op. 59 - No. 4
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:37

21 02:36:27 Jeff Scott
Startin' Sumthin'
Ensemble: Imani Winds
Duration 00:04:53

22 02:41:48 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, Op. 94 - Allegretto in A flat major
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:06:49

23 02:49:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:10:31


SUN 12:00 The Future of the Past - Early Music Today (m000bmry)
Recreating the original

01 00:01:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 In G Major BWV.1049
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:07:40 Claudio Monteverdi
Selva morale - Sanctus
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:11:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 14 In E Flat Major, K.449
Performer: Malcolm Bilson
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:05:49

04 00:19:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 131/1 Aus der Tiefe
Ensemble: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:24:55 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique mvt 2
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Duration 00:05:52

06 00:32:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Naïs (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:37:11 Robert Carver
Missa dum sacrum - Benedictus
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:25

08 00:43:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 86 In D Major mvt 4
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:24

09 00:51:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 In F Major Op.93 mvt 4
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:23


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (p08kr8ry)
2020
Nicola Benedetti and Friends play Brahms's First Piano Trio

01 00:05:16 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B, Op 8
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:37:24

02 00:46:41 Arlene Sierra
Butterflies remember a mountain
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:10:40

03 00:58:04 Edward Elgar
Moths and Butterflies (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:21


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000l1yc)
A Delightful Thing: Music and Readings from a Melancholy Man

01 00:03:33 John Dowland
Praeludium
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:01:12

02 00:04:45 John Dowland
All ye whom love or fortune hath betraide
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:08:32 John Dowland
A fancy
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:13:11 John Dowland
Behold a wonder here
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:17:12 John Dowland
Come away, come sweet love
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:01:59

06 00:19:45 John Dowland
Time stands still in gazing on her face
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:22:50 John Dowland
Fortune my foe
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:02:11

08 00:27:01 John Dowland
My thoughts are wingde with hopes
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:02:40

09 00:30:39 John Dowland
Say love if ever thou didst find
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:01:44

10 00:34:47 John Dowland
I saw my lady weepe
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:05:06

11 00:39:53 John Dowland
Flow my tears (Lachrimae)
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:04:16

12 00:44:49 John Dowland
Sorrow stay
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:03:00

13 00:49:55 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:04:13

14 00:55:10 john porter
There is a light that never goes out
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:04:06


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000lplf)
St Martin-in-the-Fields


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000llhb)
09/08/20

01 00:00:58 Count Basie (artist)
The Kid From Red Bank
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:04:25 Art Tatum (artist)
Sweet Lorraine
Performer: Art Tatum
Duration 00:02:36

03 00:07:38 Buddy Tate (artist)
In A Sentimental Mood
Performer: Buddy Tate
Duration 00:07:28

04 00:15:35 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Get Out Of Here And Go On Home
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Duration 00:02:56

05 00:19:04 King Oliver (artist)
Wa Wa Wa
Performer: King Oliver
Duration 00:02:43

06 00:22:19 Johnny Dodds (artist)
Memphis Shake
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:26:08 Jimmy Van Heusen (artist)
All The Way
Performer: Jimmy Van Heusen
Duration 00:05:44

08 00:33:21 Alan Barnes (artist)
Bah Humbug
Performer: Alan Barnes
Duration 00:06:05

09 00:40:22 Zoe Schwarz (artist)
The Meaning Of The Blues
Performer: Zoe Schwarz
Performer: Rob Koral
Performer: Ian Ellis
Duration 00:05:13

10 00:46:15 John Handy (artist)
Hard Work
Performer: John Handy
Duration 00:03:56

11 00:50:29 Pat Metheny (artist)
In Her Family
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:03:15

12 00:54:23 Count Basie (artist)
Lil' Darlin
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:04:48


SUN 17:00 Words and Music (m000llhd)
The Black Sun: marking 75 years since the first atomic bomb

01 00:01:45 Teruyuki Noda
Kokiriko Variations on a Japanese Folk-Tune
Performer: Susan Hoeppner
Performer: Rachel Gauk
Duration 00:01:03

02 00:03:22 Krzysztof Penderecki
Threnody for the Victims of Hiroshima
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Penderecki
Duration 00:02:33

03 00:06:48 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:11:06 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op. posth.
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert Macdonald
Duration 00:02:09

05 00:13:17 Claude Debussy
Passepied (Suite Bergamasque)
Music Arranger: Isao Tomita
Duration 00:01:14

06 00:14:33 Miles Davis (artist)
Bitches Brew
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:00:58

07 00:16:34 Traditional Japanese
Sakura
Performer: Alison Smith
Duration 00:02:26

08 00:19:03 Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark (artist)
Enola Gay
Performer: Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark
Duration 00:01:38

09 00:20:45 Toshimitsu Ishikawa (artist)
Koden Sugomori
Performer: Toshimitsu Ishikawa
Duration 00:00:31

10 00:22:02 Philip Glass
Mishima
Performer: Nick Shipman
Duration 00:04:03

11 00:27:38 John Taverner
In Nomine III
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:58

12 00:30:45 John Adams
Batter my heart, three-personed God (Doctor Atomic)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:14

13 00:36:01 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'Eau
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:03:47

14 00:41:06 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:23

15 00:46:06 Laura Cannell (artist)
Simultaneous Flight Movement
Performer: Laura Cannell
Duration 00:02:00

16 00:50:14 The Louvin Brothers (artist)
The Great Atomic Power
Performer: The Louvin Brothers
Duration 00:02:39

17 00:52:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet no.8 Op.110 (2nd mvt: Allegro molto)
Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet
Duration 00:02:31

18 00:55:32 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Eternal Memory (Chernobyl)
Choir: Homin Lviv Municipal Choir
Duration 00:03:54

19 01:00:03 Lauri Johnson
Bomb Run (Doctor Strangelove)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:02:08

20 01:03:45 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Epilogue
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:03:40

21 01:07:27 Kate Bush (artist)
Breathing
Performer: Kate Bush
Duration 00:02:55

22 01:10:28 Traditional Japanese
Sakura
Performer: Kimio Eto
Duration 00:03:21


SUN 18:15 Proms Preview (m000llhg)
A Week at the Proms - Programme 4


SUN 19:00 The Listening Service (m000llhj)
Is it canon?


SUN 19:30 Record Review Extra (m000llhl)
Kate Kennedy's Vaughan Williams

01 00:00:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Morceau de fantaisie in G Minor "Delmo"
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Duration 00:00:51

02 00:03:08 Baldassare Galuppi
Rosa e Lilio (Aria from the oratorio Jahel, 1770)
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: Artemandoline
Duration 00:08:22

03 00:12:48 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104
Performer: Kian Soltani
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:40:57

04 00:55:11 Lars Petter Hagen
Lament (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lars Petter Hagen
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sørensen
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:06:44

05 01:02:52 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Harmonia artificiosa ariosa Partia II
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Director: Meret Lüthi
Duration 00:07:53

06 01:12:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:16:34


SUN 21:00 BBC Proms (p08k9p0m)
2020
Music championed by, or written in memory of, Richard Hickox

01 00:04:00 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge Op.10
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:25:55

02 00:34:11 Colin Matthews
No man's land
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:27:10

03 01:08:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626
Singer: Emma Bell
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Singer: Henk Neven
Duration 00:45:38


SUN 23:00 Nick Luscombe's Sounds of Japan (m000llhp)
The City

01 00:00:15 Akira Sakata
Tokyo Moogie Foomie
Performer: Akira Sakata
Duration 00:01:52

02 00:02:07 Nick Luscombe
Tokyo Subway (Field Recording)
Performer: N/A
Duration 00:00:19

03 00:05:11 Toshi Ichiyanagi
Music for Living Space
Performer: Toshi Ichiyanagi
Duration 00:02:29

04 00:07:40 Yūji Takahashi
Yeguen (extract)
Performer: Yūji Takahashi
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:10:40 Joji Yuasa
Music for Colourful World (extract)
Performer: Joji Yuasa
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:14:19 Nick Luscombe
Tokyo Entertainment District (Field Recording)
Performer: N/A
Duration 00:00:29

07 00:14:48 ANTIC
The Best SSS in Life 2020 Mix
Performer: valknee
Performer: ANTIC
Duration 00:02:27

08 00:19:09 Soshi Hosoi
Mister Diviner (The Majhong Touhaiden)
Performer: Soshi Hosoi
Duration 00:04:49

09 00:24:48 Burton Crane
Nippon Musunei Japanese Girl
Performer: Burton Crane
Duration 00:03:07

10 00:28:24 Nick Luscombe
Inside Ajinomoto Stadium (Field Recording)
Performer: N/A
Duration 00:00:22

11 00:29:42 Shinpei Nakayama
Kachusha No Uta
Performer: 松井須磨子
Duration 00:01:02

12 00:30:44 Radio ensembles Aiida
Radio Ghost
Performer: Radio ensembles Aiida
Duration 00:04:47

13 00:36:57 Traditional Japanese
HYOJO NETORI
Performer: Music Department of the Imperial Household Agency
Duration 00:01:42

14 00:38:39 John Cage
"'33"
Performer: Phew
Music Arranger: Phew
Duration 00:04:42

15 00:44:23 Nick Luscombe
Yamanote Line (Field Recording)
Performer: N/A
Duration 00:00:30

16 00:45:29 Toru Takemitsu
The Black Hair
Performer: Toru Takemitsu
Duration 00:05:43

17 00:51:12 秋山邦晴
Music For Resting (extract)
Performer: 秋山邦晴
Duration 00:02:16

18 00:54:33 Yukihiro Takahash
Technopolis
Performer: Yellow Magic Orchestra
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Performer: Haruomi Hosono
Performer: Yukihiro Takahash
Duration 00:04:10



MONDAY 10 AUGUST 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000llhr)
Afrodeutsche

01 00:00:26 AFRODEUTSCHE (artist)
Day Tuner
Performer: AFRODEUTSCHE
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:04:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 4 In D Major BWV.828 - Sarabande
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:08:23 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Performer: Orli Shaham
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Synergy Vocals
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:08:23

04 00:13:06 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso for violin, double bass, piano, strings: 2nd movement
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:06:23

05 00:17:09 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:20:53 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood - symphonic suite
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:25:43 Gavin Bryars
Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Duration 00:05:16


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000llht)
Oh I do like to be beside Lake Thun

01 00:01:13 Sándor Veress
Four Transylvanian Dances
Orchestra: Musica Vitae
Duration 00:14:11

02 00:15:44 George Enescu
Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor, Op 25, 'dans le caractère populaire roumain'
Performer: Malin Broman
Performer: Teo Gheorghiu
Duration 00:26:34

03 00:42:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Performer: Teo Gheorghiu
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Orchestra: Musica Vitae
Duration 00:20:28

04 01:03:25 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente, L. 121
Performer: Teo Gheorghiu
Duration 00:03:58

05 01:07:44 Béla Bartók
Divertimento, Sz. 113
Orchestra: Musica Vitae
Duration 00:24:01

06 01:32:05 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Péter Szabó
Duration 00:17:45

07 01:50:08 Dora Pejačević
Mädchengestalten, Op 42
Performer: Benjamin Mead
Lyricist: Rainer Maria Rilke
Singer: Franziska Heinzen
Duration 00:09:35

08 02:01:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Quintet in G minor, Op 39
Ensemble: Hexagon Ensemble
Duration 00:20:52

09 02:22:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra of Warsaw
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:20:59

10 02:43:46 Willy Burkhard
Suite en miniature, Op 71 no 2
Performer: Andrea Kollé
Performer: Desmond Wright
Duration 00:06:35

11 02:50:30 Leopold I
Motet: Doloribus Beatae Mariae Virginis (No.7 in G minor)
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Singer: Mieke van der Sluis
Singer: Steven Rickards
Singer: John Elwes
Singer: Christian Hilz
Ensemble: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Ensemble: Concentus Vocalis
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:14:36

12 03:05:24 Anonymous
Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Linda Kent
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Duration 00:05:05

13 03:10:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro, K492, Overture
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:29

14 03:15:41 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa - from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:20

15 03:24:30 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:35

16 03:33:25 Oskar Merikanto
Improvisation, Op 76 no 3
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:06:33

17 03:40:16 Antonín Dvořák
Legend in C major, Op 59 no 4
Orchestrator: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:06:07

18 03:46:42 Dario Castello
Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:56

19 03:54:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Jesters, extract The Snow Maiden, Op 12
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:04:42

20 04:01:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to music
Performer: Alexander Skwortsow
Singer: Bette Cosar
Singer: Delia Wallis
Singer: Edd Wright
Singer: Gary Dahl
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan
Duration 00:13:25

21 04:15:03 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine (1903-05)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:12:28

22 04:27:54 Krasimir Kyurkchiyski
Bulgarian Madonna (excerpts 'paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master')
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kamen Goleminov
Duration 00:05:03

23 04:33:17 Jules Massenet
Meditation (excerpt 'Thais')
Performer: Réka Szilvay
Performer: Naoko Ichihashi
Music Arranger: Martin-Pierre Marsick
Duration 00:04:42

24 04:38:19 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:49

25 04:49:22 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:55

26 04:59:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in D major, K314
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Franco Mannino
Duration 00:20:47

27 05:20:43 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet Op 30 no 6 'La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:12:36

28 05:33:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Performer: Thomas Muller
Performer: Matthias Enderle
Performer: Patrick Demenga
Performer: Hiroko Sakagami
Duration 00:26:03


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000lndc)
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:48 George Frideric Handel
O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (Messiah)
Singer: Tim Mead
Choir: Choeur du Concert d'Astrée
Orchestra: Orchestre du Concert d'Astrée
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:07:27 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturne in E flat major
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:12:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.16c (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:07:48

04 00:21:30 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in G minor Op.6`6
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:09

05 00:34:44 Alexander Glazunov
Polka (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: The Shostakovich String Quartet
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:40:14 Cyrillus Kreek
Psalm 121: The sun shall not smite thee
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:43:36 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Eije Oue
Duration 00:11:13

08 00:55:46 Sir Hamilton Harty
A John Field Suite (Polka)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:04:54

09 01:03:27 Jonathan Dove
In beauty may I walk
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:03:38

10 01:07:40 Gang Chen
Butterfly Lovers [Violin Concerto] (conclusion)
Performer: Takako Nishizaki
Orchestra: Shanghai Conservatory Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fan Chengwu
Duration 00:04:59

11 01:13:34 Joachim Raff
Macbeth - overture
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:23

12 01:25:45 Fairuz
To Beirut
Singer: Fairuz
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Duration 00:04:12

13 01:34:14 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon (Overture)
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:08:53

14 01:44:18 Ernest John Moeran
In the Mountain Country
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:06:13

15 01:51:35 Sarah Feigin
Fantasy for clarinet and piano
Performer: Luigi Magistrelli
Performer: Claudia Bracco
Duration 00:04:51

16 01:57:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.2 BWV.1004 (Courante)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Duration 00:03:13

17 02:02:27 Franz Liszt
6 Hungarian rhapsodies S.359 (no.2)
Performer: József Lendvay Sr
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:30

18 02:13:40 Marie Jaëll
12 Waltzes and Finale Op.8 (nos 8-10)
Performer: Lidija Bizjak
Performer: Sanja Bizjak
Duration 00:04:59

19 02:19:13 Franz Schubert
Frühlingsglaube, D.686
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:15

20 02:23:46 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in D major Op.3`2
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:06:50


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000lndf)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:51 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:06:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:04:49

03 00:12:09 Francisco López Capillas
In horrore visionis
Choir: The Queen’s Six
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:17:23 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias arr Storlokken
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: tenThing
Music Arranger: Jarle Storlokken
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:24:22 Henry Purcell
Suite from the Fairy Queen
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:32

06 00:31:44 Aaron Copland
An Outdoor Adventure
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:30

07 00:41:33 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:05:59

08 00:48:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:06:26

09 00:56:44 Hector Berlioz
King Lear, Op 4 - Grande overture
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:20

10 01:13:27 Trad.
Ca' the Yowes
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Choir: Deller Consort
Duration 00:04:20

11 01:19:17 Clara Schumann
Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:46

12 01:24:18 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Performer: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:08:15

13 01:34:34 Franz Schubert
Das Wandern, D 795 No 1 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:02:43

14 01:37:16 George Antheil
Over the Plains
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:07:32

15 01:44:44 Richard Rodgers
Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:03:00

16 01:48:20 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:15

17 01:53:18 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:36


MON 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m000lndh)
Queen's Hall Series
Elisabeth Leonskaja plays Chopin

01 00:02:40 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Op 55 No 2 in E flat major
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:08:35 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata No 2 in B flat major
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:24:22

03 00:33:18 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Op.55 No 1 in F minor
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:38:26 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 2 in F
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:07:21

05 00:47:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B-Flat Maj Op. 11 "Gassenhauer"
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Wolfgang Boettcher
Duration 00:21:25

06 01:10:44 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:08:25

07 01:19:20 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturnes Op 48 No 1 in C minor
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:06:04

08 01:25:26 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturnes Op 48 No 2 in F sharp minor
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:07:28

09 01:34:02 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise-fantaisie in A flat
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:13:02

10 01:47:49 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor Op 64 No 2
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:03:43

11 01:51:56 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne Op 27 No 2 in D flat major
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Duration 00:05:40


MON 13:00 Composer of the Week (m000lndk)
Beethoven Unleashed: Creating the Myth
The Aftermath of War

01 00:05:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Performer: Anna Tsybuleva
Duration 00:10:37

02 00:19:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73 (Emperor) (2nd and 3rd mvts)
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:19:02

03 00:42:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97 'Archduke' (4th mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:06:51

04 00:52:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - Overture
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:08:54


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000lndm)
Summer Festivals

01 00:03:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, BWV 1041
Performer: Avi Avital
Duration 00:11:30

02 00:16:27 Maki Ishii
Thirteen Drums
Performer: Martin Grubinger
Duration 00:10:20

03 00:27:43 Adrien Boieldieu
Harp Concerto in C major
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Duration 00:21:45

04 00:50:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No. 3 in A major, Op.69
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:19:16

05 01:10:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstück No. 1 in F minor, Op.113
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Reiner Wehle
Duration 00:07:27

06 01:19:16 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op.40
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:19:50

07 01:39:52 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:04:52

08 01:45:51 Ferruccio Busoni
AC wk32 MON fill? Busoni: Violin Concerto in D, op. 35
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Duration 00:21:52

09 02:08:23 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:21:36


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000lndp)
Caesar Vive!

01 00:01:15 Philippe de Monte
Già fu chi m'hebbe cara
Ensemble: Cappella Mariana
Ensemble: InAlto
Duration 00:09:01

02 00:10:34 Nicolaus Zangius
Magnificat
Ensemble: Cappella Mariana
Ensemble: InAlto
Duration 00:10:44

03 00:21:50 Krystof Harant
Qui confidunt in Domino
Ensemble: Cappella Mariana
Ensemble: InAlto
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:25:18 Salamone Rossi
Sonata sesta in dialogo detta la Viena
Ensemble: Cappella Mariana
Duration 00:04:02


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000lndr)
Ian Bostridge

01 George Frideric Handel
Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Bicket

02 00:04:08 Jean Sibelius
King Christian II - suite Op.27 [from the incidental music]: no.1; Nocturne
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:17:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sehnsucht (Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt), WoO 134
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:27:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Pulse of an Irishman (12 Irish Songs, WoO 154)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:11

05 00:30:17 Malcolm Arnold
Sarabande (Solitaire)
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:36:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Summer (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:09:56

07 00:47:22 Judith Weir
Ave Regina caelorum
Choir: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:03:49

08 00:51:39 Antonín Dvořák
Romantic Piece Op 75, No 1
Music Arranger: Kian Soltani
Performer: Kian Soltani
Ensemble: Cellists of the Staatskapelle Berlin
Duration 00:02:53

09 00:55:11 Charles‐François Gounod
Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38

10 01:03:37 Claude Debussy
Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
Music Arranger: André Caplet
Music Arranger: Gustave Cloëz
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:04:15

11 01:09:26 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Music Arranger: Ray Russell
Ensemble: Ensemble
Conductor: Ray Russell
Duration 00:02:13

12 01:12:34 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D.956 (4th mvt)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:09:41

13 01:22:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gaston Litaize
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:23

14 01:33:27 Henry Purcell
Sonata No 20 in D major
Performer: Terence Charlston
Performer: Charles Medlam
Performer: Richard Gwilt
Performer: Ingrid Seifert
Duration 00:05:30

15 01:45:03 Terence Charlston
Prelude
Performer: Terence Charlston
Duration 00:01:50

16 01:46:54 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Tocade
Performer: Terence Charlston
Duration 00:02:29

17 01:49:57 Enrique Granados
Spanish Dance No 9
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Salvador Brotons
Duration 00:05:24

18 01:49:57 Richard Wagner
Der Engel (Wesendonck Lieder)
Performer: Christianne Stotijn
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:05:24


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000lndt)
From the Balkans to Transylvania

01 00:00:04 Bora Dugić
Ciocarlia Seva after Anghelus Dinicu
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:03:31 Géza Allaga
Concert study in D minor for cimbalom
Performer: Viktória Herencsár
Duration 00:05:16

03 00:08:42 Traditional Macedonian
Jovano Jovanke
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Music Arranger: Pande Shahov
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:12:53 Frédéric Chopin
6 Polish Songs, S.480: ii) Frühling
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:02:18

05 00:15:05 Traditional Polish
Gdy Bym Mial Gitare
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Shirley Smart
Singer: Alice Zawadzki
Duration 00:05:24

06 00:20:27 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato
Music Arranger: Mondvay
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Emilia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Victor Kopatchinsky
Performer: Martin Gjakonovski
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa
Duration 00:02:05

07 00:23:28 Zoltán Kodály
Esti dal (Evening darkness)
Choir: Pecs Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tillai Aurél
Duration 00:02:42

08 00:26:08 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:59


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (p08k9q26)
2020
Renée Fleming's Proms Debut

01 00:04:16 Antonín Dvořák
Overture 'Carnival'
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:09:08

02 00:16:34 Johannes Brahms
Variations on the St Anthony Chorale
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:17:42

03 00:39:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:16:03

04 01:08:30 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:17:24

05 01:29:59 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:25:43

06 02:00:07 Richard Strauss
Four Songs, Op. 27 - No. 2 Cäcilie - encore
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:01:59

07 02:04:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:20:23

08 02:25:16 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Duration 00:03:45


MON 22:00 Sunday Feature (m0001ssd)
Literary Pursuits
Les Miserables


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000lndx)
Decameron Nights
I'm alright, Jack


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000lndz)
Adventures in sound

01 00:00:08 Wyldest (artist)
Mind over Body/Slowdance (Redream) (instrumental)
Performer: Wyldest
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:05:57 Rothko (artist)
Fragile Strands of Time
Performer: Rothko
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:10:28 Donald Grant
Lament for Mulroy
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:04:55

04 00:16:14 Orlando Weeks (artist)
Takes a Village
Performer: Orlando Weeks
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:19:56 Sir James MacMillan
Quickening: Incarnadine (excerpt)
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Choir: City of Birmingham Symphony Youth Chorus
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:04:35

06 00:25:31 Christian Scott (artist)
Isadora
Performer: Christian Scott
Duration 00:06:09

07 00:31:40 Kaija Saariaho
6 Japanese Gardens - No. 5. Moss Garden of the Saiho-ji
Performer: Florent Jodelet
Duration 00:02:36

08 00:34:17 Amon Tobin (artist)
Down by the Creek
Performer: Amon Tobin
Duration 00:02:30

09 00:37:33 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata D.958 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:09:21

10 00:47:40 Portico Quartet (artist)
4096 Colours
Performer: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:04:12

11 00:51:52 Michael Tippett
The Blue Guitar: 2nd mvt 'Dreaming'
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:07:23

12 01:00:12 The xx (artist)
Performance (instrumental)
Performer: The xx
Duration 00:04:01

13 01:04:14 Ahmad Sham Sufi Qawwali Group (artist)
Ay Sholae Hazeen (Oh descolate flame!)
Performer: Ahmad Sham Sufi Qawwali Group
Duration 00:06:14

14 01:11:09 Lars Petter Hagen
Lament for choir, electronics and percussion solo
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:15:43

15 01:27:36 Patricia Lalor (artist)
Fall Back Asleep
Performer: Patricia Lalor
Duration 00:02:21



TUESDAY 11 AUGUST 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000lnf1)
I Tempi Chamber Orchestra from Zurich

01 00:01:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto in A minor
Performer: Matthias Arter
Orchestra: I Tempi
Conductor: Gevorg Gharabekyan
Duration 00:18:52

02 00:20:30 Philippe Racine
Nous n'irons plus
Performer: Matthias Arter
Orchestra: I Tempi
Conductor: Gevorg Gharabekyan
Duration 00:11:28

03 00:32:17 Georges Bizet
Suite from Carmen
Music Arranger: Rodion Shchedrin
Orchestra: I Tempi
Conductor: Gevorg Gharabekyan
Duration 00:42:54

04 01:15:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 17 in D minor 'Tempest', Op.31/2
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:23:43

05 01:39:30 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet no 50 in B flat major, Op 64 no 3 (Hob.III:67)
Ensemble: Talisker Quartet
Duration 00:20:08

06 02:01:14 Johan Svendsen
Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:34:22

07 02:35:54 Pierre de la Rue
Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:35:22

08 03:11:38 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:09:26

09 03:21:24 Joseph Haydn
Overture, L'Isola disabitata
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:07:56

10 03:29:38 Janez Gregorc
Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:05:57

11 03:35:54 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Frano Matusic
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:59

12 03:43:13 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E minor, Kk81
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Duration 00:07:30

13 03:51:03 Johannes Brahms
Song of the Fates
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:08:35

14 04:01:15 Johannes Brahms
Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major, Op 18
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett
Duration 00:09:13

15 04:10:47 Marc-André Hamelin
Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:10:12

16 04:21:16 Claudio Monteverdi
Audi, coelum, verba mea - from Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Singer: Lambert Climent
Singer: Lluís Claret
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:13

17 04:29:50 Jean Françaix
Serenade for small orchestra
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:09:23

18 04:39:34 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Flute Sonata in G major
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:10:10

19 04:50:05 Rudolf Tobias
Sonatina No 2 in C minor
Performer: Vardo Rumessen
Duration 00:09:16

20 04:59:41 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major 'American', Op 96
Ensemble: Prague Quartet
Duration 00:22:57

21 05:22:59 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Performer: Klara Hellgren
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:13:49

22 05:37:06 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:22:33


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000lmd7)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:51 Felice Anerio
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:37

02 00:09:57 Teresa Carreño
Le sommeil de l'enfant, Op.35
Performer: Alexandra Oehler
Duration 00:04:52

03 00:15:10 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade, Op.35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Performer: Christopher Warren‐Green
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:09:52

04 00:25:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Mark Passion BWV.247 (Welt und Himmel nehmt zu Ohren)
Music Arranger: Simon Heighes
Singer: Albrecht Pöhl
Choir: Knabenchor Hannover
Orchestra: Hannoversche Hofkapelle
Conductor: Jörg Breiding
Duration 00:04:19

05 00:34:16 Giacomo Puccini
Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Conductor: Ivan Repušić
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:38:07 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:04:50

07 00:43:57 Gustav Holst
Japanese Suite, Op.33 (Dance of the Marionette; Song of the fisherman; Dance under the Cherry Tree)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:22

08 00:50:14 Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:10:01

09 01:03:35 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata no.3 in B minor Op.58 (4th mvt)
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:05:31

10 01:09:35 Percy Grainger
Walking Tune no.1
Performer: Stephen Bryant
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:55

11 01:14:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Old King Cole (Jolly Thresherman & Solo Jig)
Performer: Bradley Creswick
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:40

12 01:24:16 George Frideric Handel
Samson (Thus when the sun from's watery bed)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:28

13 01:33:42 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:51

14 01:40:35 Tan Dun
Wolf Totem [The Wolf] - Double Bass Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Dominic Seldis
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Tan Dun
Duration 00:05:01

15 01:46:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Narrator: Dame Edna Everage
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:04:51

16 01:52:48 Hubert Parry
Violin Sonata no.2 in D major (1st mvt)
Performer: Erich Gruenberg
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:06:19

17 02:01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and fugue in C minor Op.37`1
Performer: Stephen Bryant
Duration 00:07:07

18 02:08:58 Orlando Gibbons
Almighty And Everlasting God
Performer: Hugh McLean
Choir: Choir of Kings College Chapel
Director: Boris Ord
Duration 00:02:31

19 02:12:08 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op.50
Performer: Gareth Morris
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:06:54

20 02:19:46 Trad.
Early One Morning (Folksong Arrangements Vol.5)
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:26

21 02:23:22 Anton Bruckner
Mass in F minor (Benedictus)
Singer: Juliet Booth
Singer: Jean Rigby
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Gwynne Howell
Ensemble: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: Corydon Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:07:13


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000lmd9)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in C Minor, BWV 826: I. Sinfonia
Performer: Julien Libeer
Duration 00:04:39

02 00:06:25 Gustav Holst
Jupiter (The Planets)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:27

03 00:14:36 Fazil Say
Violin Concerto, Op. 25 "1001 Nights in the Harem": IV. -
Performer: Friedemann Eichhorn
Performer: Aykut Koselerli
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:21:51 Franz Schubert
Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
Ensemble: Rautio Piano Trio
Duration 00:08:44

05 00:31:18 Ernest Bloch
Pastorale and rustic dances (Concerto grosso No 1)
Performer: Barton Weber
Orchestra: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:06:51

06 00:39:03 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum (Liber primus missarum)
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:04:31

07 00:44:01 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Lullaby for Nick
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Performer: Elena Kats‐Chernin
Duration 00:03:23

08 00:48:53 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 9 in C major H.1.9
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:11:01

09 01:00:46 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:03:59

10 01:06:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Adagio, Op. 97bis (from Cinderella, Op. 87)
Performer: Boris Pergamenschikow
Performer: Pavel Gililov
Duration 00:05:05

11 01:13:09 George Frideric Handel
Care selve (Atalanta)
Performer: David Garvey
Singer: Leontyne Price
Duration 00:02:57

12 01:16:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:14:15

13 01:31:50 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
3 Pieces in Olden Style
Orchestra: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Duration 00:09:02

14 01:41:11 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:08:26

15 01:50:02 Thomas Tomkins
Adieu, ye city-prisoning towers! - To the shady woods now wend we
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:15

16 01:53:51 Richard Rodney Bennett
Country Dances
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:54


TUE 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m000lmdc)
Queen's Hall Series
Colin Currie and Friends

01 00:02:50 John Adams
Hallelujah Junction
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Performer: Philip Moore
Duration 00:15:50

02 00:22:38 Steve Reich
Quartet for 2 Vibraphones and 2 Pianos
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Performer: Philip Moore
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:16:16

03 00:41:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor Op. 36
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:20:42

04 01:04:23 Rolf Wallin
Realismos mágicos
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:15:46

05 01:24:57 Béla Bartók
Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Performer: Philip Moore
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:26:51

06 01:52:45 George Frideric Handel
What though I trace each herb and flow'r (Solomon)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:05:59


TUE 13:00 Composer of the Week (m000lmdf)
Beethoven Unleashed: Creating the Myth
Keep Calm and Carry On

01 00:03:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Welsh Songs, WoO 155 (To the Blackbird; The Dairy House)
Performer: Alida Schat
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Ensemble: Bart van Oort
Duration 00:05:16

02 00:12:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 26 in E-flat major, Op 81a 'Les Adieux' (2nd and 3rd mvts)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:09:36

03 00:25:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Incidental Music to King Stephen, Op 117 (Overture and Victory March)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anja Bihlmaier
Duration 00:09:54

04 00:38:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Christ on the Mount of Olives, Op 85 (Final trio and choruses)
Singer: Keith Lewis
Singer: Maria Venuti
Singer: Michel Brodard
Ensemble: Stuttgart Bach Collegium
Choir: Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Director: Helmuth Rilling
Duration 00:12:09

05 00:52:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:06


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000lmdh)
Summer Festivals

01 00:03:19 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Die Meistersinger
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:10:37

02 00:14:35 Gustav Mahler
Excerpts from 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn'
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:32:54

03 00:47:49 Gustav Mahler
Der Tamboursg'sell, from 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn'
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:55:06 Kaija Saariaho
Asteroid 4179: Toutatis
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:04:57

05 01:00:04 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:31:02

06 01:33:02 Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat Mater
Ensemble: Gli Angeli Genève
Duration 00:26:26

07 01:59:44 Arvo Pärt
Stabat Mater
Singer: Aleksandra Lewandowska
Singer: Carlos Mena
Singer: Andrew Tortise
Ensemble: Gli Angeli Genève
Director: Stephan MacLeod
Duration 00:22:05

08 02:22:31 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater
Singer: Ana Quintans
Singer: Carlos Mena
Ensemble: Gli Angeli Genève
Ensemble: Sine Nomine Quartet
Director: Stephan MacLeod
Duration 00:37:07


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000lmdk)
Richard Egarr

01 00:00:45 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.4 in E minor Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:06:03

02 00:07:26 Maurice Ravel
Blues
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:05:24

03 00:13:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meine Augen sehen stets zu dem Herrn (Cantata BWV 150)
Choir: VOCES8
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:02:06

04 00:20:16 George Frideric Handel
Brockes-Passion, HWV 48: No 1, Symphonia
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:29:04 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op. 4 No. 6
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:39

06 00:32:43 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (first movement - Moderato)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:08:40

07 00:42:16 Gustav Holst
Mercury (The Planets)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:46

08 00:47:19 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:05:07

09 00:53:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op.129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:06

10 01:03:53 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:37

11 01:14:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 3 (K.216) in G major, 2nd mvt; Adagio
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Duration 00:07:04

12 01:26:18 Frederic Curzon
Cachucha (from 'In Malaga')
Performer: Richard Hills
Duration 00:03:03

13 01:32:41 Percy Whitlock
Dignity and Impudence
Performer: Richard Hills
Duration 00:05:15

14 01:39:24 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: IV. Von der Schönheit (Live)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:54

15 01:47:18 Robert Schumann
Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor, Op 105 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emily Sun
Performer: Samson Tsoy
Duration 00:04:56

16 01:54:25 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:10


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000lmdn)

01 00:00:04 William Alwyn
6 Elizabethan Dances for orchestra (no.6)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:03:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duo for clarinet and bassoon No 1 in C major, WoO 27 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lamar Crowson
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Keith Puddy
Performer: Peter Graeme
Performer: Sarah Barrington
Performer: William Waterhouse
Performer: Edgar Williams
Performer: James Buck
Performer: Neill Sanders
Orchestra: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:06:39 Isaac Albéniz
Sevilla (Suite espagnola)
Music Arranger: Pepe Romero
Music Arranger: Francisco Tárrega
Performer: Pepe Romero
Duration 00:04:14

04 00:10:54 Judith Weir
Love Bade Me Welcome
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:02:58

05 00:13:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus 12 a 4: rectus; inversus
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:17:39 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y Mistero
Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Meylemans
Duration 00:04:33

07 00:21:57 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:26


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (p08kv97h)
2020
The National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

01 00:01:15 Edgard Varèse
Tuning Up
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:06:14

02 00:09:42 Nico Muhly
Gait
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:22:49

03 00:51:33 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-symphonie
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 01:17:28

04 02:19:52 Anna Meredith
HandsFree
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:24


TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (b09rwmby)
Patrick Kavanagh: the Inexhaustible Adventure of a Gravelled Yard


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000lmdv)
Decameron Nights
Heartstrings


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000lmf0)
Night music

01 00:00:10 Viragi (artist)
Slowtide
Performer: Viragi
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:03:20 Pieter Nooten (artist)
These Waves
Performer: Pieter Nooten
Performer: Michael Brook
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:06:15 Claude Debussy
Reverie
Performer: Daniel Hope
Music Arranger: Christian Badzura
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:12:13 Nine Inch Nails (artist)
A Warm Place
Performer: Nine Inch Nails
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:16:20 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 20 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:08:13

06 00:25:07 Max Richter
Shadow Journal
Performer: Chris Worsey
Performer: Philip Sheppard
Performer: Max Richter
Performer: John Metcalfe
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: Natalia Bonner
Narrator: Tilda Swinton
Duration 00:08:11

07 00:33:20 Nicolas Gombert
Ave Maria
Choir: Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:04:23

08 00:38:22 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
The Childhood Dream
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Duration 00:07:33

09 00:45:55 Eliot Moss (artist)
Dogcatcher (instrumental)
Performer: Eliot Moss
Duration 00:03:31

10 00:50:34 James Else
A View from Elsewhere
Performer: Lisa Obert
Duration 00:03:55

11 00:54:30 Blondel de Nesle
Ma joie me semont
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Duration 00:01:57

12 00:56:28 GoGo Penguin (artist)
Don't Go
Performer: GoGo Penguin
Duration 00:03:24

13 01:00:43 Joseph Marx
Venetian Lullaby
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Duration 00:03:18

14 01:04:04 Foals (artist)
Moon (instrumental)
Performer: Foals
Duration 00:04:32

15 01:08:40 Mira Calix (artist)
Ms Meteo (Poolside Mix)
Performer: Mira Calix
Featured Artist: Disjecta
Duration 00:05:09

16 01:14:30 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Thorleif Theeden
Duration 00:11:06

17 01:26:29 Melody Gardot (artist)
Baby, I'm a Fool
Performer: Melody Gardot
Duration 00:03:30



WEDNESDAY 12 AUGUST 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000lmf4)
L'Olimpiade

01 00:01:17 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 1)
Librettist: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Carlos Mena
Singer: Kangmin Justin Kim
Singer: Vasilisa Berzhanskaya
Singer: Federica Carnevale
Singer: Anna Aglatova
Singer: Jose Coca Loza
Singer: Sergio Foresti
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:55:30

02 00:57:04 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 2)
Librettist: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Carlos Mena
Singer: Kangmin Justin Kim
Singer: Vasilisa Berzhanskaya
Singer: Federica Carnevale
Singer: Anna Aglatova
Singer: Jose Coca Loza
Singer: Sergio Foresti
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:49:41

03 01:47:02 Antonio Vivaldi
L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 3)
Librettist: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Carlos Mena
Singer: Kangmin Justin Kim
Singer: Vasilisa Berzhanskaya
Singer: Federica Carnevale
Singer: Anna Aglatova
Singer: Jose Coca Loza
Singer: Sergio Foresti
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:44:38

04 02:32:04 David Horne
Daedalus in flight for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:10:59

05 02:43:24 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Music Arranger: Malcolm Sargent
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:07:53

06 02:51:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Performer: David MacDonald
Duration 00:09:13

07 03:01:06 Karol Szymanowski
Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:07:52

08 03:09:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K 621)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle
Duration 00:05:09

09 03:14:48 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Performer: Viktor Simcisko
Performer: Alzbeta Plazkurova
Performer: Jozef Sikora
Duration 00:14:36

10 03:29:44 Claude Debussy
Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:38

11 03:37:44 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:14:55

12 03:52:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Music Arranger: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:42

13 04:01:13 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Performer: Tom Watson
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:10:17

14 04:11:50 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:03:07

15 04:15:14 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Anadyomene
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:10:33

16 04:26:06 John Blow
Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:06:41

17 04:33:06 Ernest Bloch
Suite for cello solo no.1
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Duration 00:09:40

18 04:43:06 Franz Schubert
Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Michael Schopper
Duration 00:05:38

19 04:48:44 Franz Schubert
Gefror'ne Tranen - No.3 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Michael Schopper
Duration 00:02:13

20 04:50:54 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Flusse - No.7 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Michael Schopper
Duration 00:03:23

21 04:54:40 Nicolas Gombert
Musae Jovis a6
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:56

22 05:01:55 Luigi Dallapiccola
2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1 for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:11:08

23 05:13:24 Leó Weiner
Serenade for small orchestra in F minor, Op 3
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:20:21

24 05:34:04 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No.2 'Listy duverne' (Intimate letters)
Performer: István Párkányi
Performer: Heinz Oberdorfer
Performer: Ferdinand Erblich
Performer: Michael Muller
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet
Duration 00:25:36


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000llp3)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:17 Maria Szymanowska
Nocturne in A flat major
Performer: Anna Ciborowska
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:08:32 Richard Strauss
Romanze
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:24

03 00:17:46 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Violin Sonata no.4 in D major
Performer: Anton Steck
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Christian Rieger
Duration 00:08:41

04 00:26:56 John Lewis
Rise up in the Morning [after J S Bach]
Ensemble: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:34:45 George Frideric Handel
Venere bella (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:40:40 Carlos Gardel
Por una cabeza
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:44:28 Trad.
The Auld Beggarman
Singer: June Tabor
Performer: Andy Cutting
Performer: Mark Emerson
Duration 00:04:43

08 00:50:43 Donald Francis Tovey
Piano Quintet in C major, Op.6 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Ormesby Ensemble
Duration 00:10:46

09 01:04:18 Alfred Schnittke
The Building Plot (The Waltz suite)
Music Arranger: Frank Strobel
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Frank Strobel
Duration 00:03:40

10 01:09:24 Plainchant
Pater Noster
Choir: Ensemble Pygmalion
Duration 00:01:58

11 01:11:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:15:34

12 01:27:49 Ivan Sokolov
Elevato (13 Postludes)
Performer: Karen Bentley Pollick
Performer: Ivan Sokolov
Duration 00:03:23

13 01:34:42 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
L'hiver qui nous tourmente (Isis)
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Singer: Paul Agnew
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:07

14 01:39:38 Pat Metheny
Letter From Home
Ensemble: Pat Metheny Group
Duration 00:02:34

15 01:42:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:08

16 01:46:15 William Walton
5 Bagatelles (no.4)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:01:48

17 01:50:05 Aram Khachaturian
Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:05:06

18 01:55:59 Lucrezia Vizzana
Protector noster
Singer: Catherine King
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:03:04

19 02:01:28 Franz Liszt
Rigoletto - Paraphrase de concert
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:24

20 02:09:49 Jeno Hubay
Hejre Kati Op.32
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia
Duration 00:06:12

21 02:17:13 Malcolm Arnold
Bridge on the River Kwai (Colonel Bogey)
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:06

22 02:22:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:26


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000llp5)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:29 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Tim Mead
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:05:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prélude in G sharp minor No. 12, Op. 32
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:09:17 Eleanor Alberga
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Orchestra: The Taliesin Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Ash
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:13:42 William Byrd
Pavan and Galliard No 2 in C minor
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:05:04

05 00:19:31 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:10:52

06 00:31:12 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:21:49

07 00:41:57 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:06:09

08 00:49:57 Grażyna Bacewicz
Sinfonietta for String Orchestra
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:10:56

09 01:01:31 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:08:04

10 01:11:10 Karen Siegel
Why Do We Love Our Guns?
Choir: Tonality
Conductor: Alexander Lloyd Blake
Duration 00:03:57

11 01:16:53 Henry Purcell
The Virtuous Wife
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:13:12

12 01:31:47 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
A prole do bebê No. 1, W. 140: No. 7, O polichinelo
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:01:30

13 01:33:16 Francis Poulenc
Bransle de Bourgogne (Suite française)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:01:20

14 01:34:35 Luciano Berio
Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:29

15 01:41:40 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:11:02

16 01:53:06 Robert Schumann
Von fremden Ländern und Menschen (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:06

17 01:55:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:01


WED 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m000llp7)
Queen's Hall Series
Sarah Connolly and Malcolm Martineau

01 00:02:40 Arnold Schoenberg
Erwartung
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:06:37 Arnold Schoenberg
Schenk mir deinen goldenen Kamm
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:03:37

03 00:10:40 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Six Maeterlinck Songs
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:17:07

04 00:29:39 Hanns Eisler
Hollywood Elegies
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:07:51

05 00:39:16 Miklós Rózsa
Spellbound Concerto
Performer: Daniel Adni
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:25

06 00:51:04 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk
Conductor: James DePreist
Orchestra: Oregon Symphony
Duration 00:07:57

07 01:02:14 Claude Debussy
Trois Chansons de Bilitis
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:09:07

08 01:11:40 Francis Poulenc
Banalités
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:10:57

09 01:24:38 Richard Strauss
Die Nacht
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:02:50

10 01:27:38 Richard Strauss
Sehnsucht
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:03:57

11 01:31:58 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Sterbelied
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:03:58

12 01:36:02 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Gefasster Abschied
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:03:42

13 01:39:50 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Unvergänglichkeit
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:02:18

14 01:44:03 Dominic Muldowney
In Paris With You
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Author: James Fenton
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:04:14

15 01:50:02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto polonois in G major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:25


WED 13:00 Composer of the Week (m000llpb)
Beethoven Unleashed: Creating the Myth
'Only in the world of ideals'

01 00:03:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E-flat major, Op 74 'Harp' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:06:53

02 00:13:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle (Fur Elise) in A minor, WoO 59
Music Arranger: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:19:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:09:54

04 00:32:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F minor, Op 95
Ensemble: Busch Quartet
Duration 00:18:52

05 00:54:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:03


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000llpf)
Summer Festivals

01 00:10:20 George Frideric Handel
AC wk32 WED 1of1 Handel: Susanna Part 1
Performer: Jakob Eberlein
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Tim Mead
Singer: David Soar
Singer: Thomas Walker
Singer: Derek Welton
Singer: Charlotte Shaw
Choir: MDR Radio Chorus, Leipzig
Conductor: Benjamin Goodson
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 01:17:13

02 01:27:59 Arthur Sullivan
Where the Bee Sucks (The Tempest)
Performer: David Owen Norris
Singer: Mary Bevan
Duration 00:01:49


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000lpl5)
St Martin-in-the-Fields


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000llph)
Federico García Lorca remembered

01 00:00:56 Joaquín Rodrigo
Pastorcito Santo (3 Villancicos no.1)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:04:48 Federico García Lorca
Anda, jaleo (Canciones espanolas antiguas)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:01:49

03 00:06:33 Francis Poulenc
Violin Sonata
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:17:57

04 00:25:31 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Jean-Selim Abdelmoula
Duration 00:02:45


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000llpk)
Leif Segerstam, Lizzie Holmes, Robin Wallington

01 00:00:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:05:04 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:10:39 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Age of Gold Op. 22 (Act III, Music Hall: Can-can)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:06:21

04 00:22:57 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra; IV. Sehr behaglich
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Singer: Essi Luttinen
Duration 00:10:10

05 00:33:43 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud' transc for piano
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:07:13

06 00:51:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:05:32

07 00:57:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Gigue)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:04

08 01:03:50 Ottorino Respighi
Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:18

09 01:09:31 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Vezinet (Pieces de clavecin en concerts - Concert No 1)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Duration 00:03:27

10 01:18:18 Gustav Holst
I am with thee (Savitri)
Singer: Janet Baker
Singer: Thomas Hemsley
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Imogen Holst
Duration 00:05:48

11 01:25:07 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:37

12 01:36:53 Cristóbal de Morales
Jubilate Deo Omnis Terra
Choir: Contrapunctus
Director: Owen Rees
Duration 00:05:25

13 01:43:39 Joseph Martin Kraus
Quintet in D major Op 7 for flute and strings (3rd movt)
Ensemble: Night Music
Duration 00:06:40

14 01:50:57 Morfydd Llwyn Owen
Maida Vale
Performer: Brian Ellsbury
Duration 00:03:46

15 01:56:03 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Michael Schade
Singer: Gerald Finley
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:03:45


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000llpm)

01 00:00:09 Joseph White
Violin Concerto in F sharp minor: 3rd mvt Allegro moderato
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:05:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Elegy (Two Pieces for String Quartet)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:05:04

03 00:10:05 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes Op.9 for piano: no.1 in B flat minor
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:04:47

04 00:15:01 Jonathan Dove
Magic Flute Dances I
Performer: Emily Beynon
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:04:52

05 00:19:51 Traditional Peruvian
Folias criollas
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:23:10 Leo Brouwer
Omaggio a Debussy from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Performer: Graham Anthony Devine
Duration 00:00:51

07 00:23:58 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no. 5
Performer: Elsa Dreisig
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:05:30


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (p08k9t5n)
2020
Vaughan Williams Symphonies Nos 4, 5 and 6

01 00:04:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.4 in F minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:31:42

02 00:40:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.5 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:38:58

03 01:33:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.6 in E minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:32:24

04 02:09:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in A flat major, Op 110
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:19:12


WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (m0000nkn)
A Portrait of Parry


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000llpq)
Decameron Nights
Lady Luck


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000llpt)
Around midnight

01 00:00:08 Ben Bondy (artist)
Cel Regen
Performer: Ben Bondy
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:05:23 Adolf Wiklund
Mot Kväll (Towards Evening)
Performer: Lucy Baker
Music Arranger: Lucy Baker
Duration 00:01:42

03 00:07:05 Geoff Barrow
Devs OST; Entering Devs/The Machine
Choir: RSVP Voices
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of London
Conductor: Elizabeth Purnell
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:14:10 Léonin
Repleti sunt omnes
Singer: Red Byrd
Ensemble: YorVox
Duration 00:07:07

05 00:21:17 Clive Carroll (artist)
Black Moon/Westward Move
Performer: Clive Carroll
Duration 00:05:18

06 00:27:05 Agnes Obel (artist)
Citizen of Glass (instrumental)
Performer: Agnes Obel
Duration 00:02:44

07 00:29:51 Pierre Henry & Pierre Schaeffer (artist)
Fifth Movement
Performer: Pierre Henry & Pierre Schaeffer
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:33:01 Hannah Kendall
A Winged Spirit
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:01:31

09 00:35:37 Ravi Shankar
Return from the Fair
Duration 00:03:12

10 00:38:49 Jon Hopkins (artist)
Immunity
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Featured Artist: King Creosote
Duration 00:09:34

11 00:49:26 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia for solo viola da gamba in E major
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:09:28

12 00:59:36 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians: Sections III A and III B
Ensemble: Ensemble Signal
Director: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:07:49

13 01:07:25 Lowercase Noises (artist)
Silence of Siberia
Performer: Lowercase Noises
Duration 00:06:55

14 01:15:15 Hammock
Mysterium
Ensemble: Hammock
Duration 00:07:01

15 01:22:16 Duarte Lôbo
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Cupertinos
Conductor: Luís Toscano
Duration 00:02:48

16 01:25:24 Eric Clapton (artist)
Tears in Heaven (unplugged)
Performer: Eric Clapton
Duration 00:04:31



THURSDAY 13 AUGUST 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000llpw)
Bach and Mendelssohn from Schleswig-Holstein

01 00:01:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069
Orchestra: Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:19:12

02 00:20:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C for Three Harpsichords, BWV 1064
Performer: Marta Gomez Alonso
Performer: Lennart Hoger
Performer: Hiroko Kasai
Music Arranger: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:17:29

03 00:38:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 5 in D minor, op. 107 ('Reformation')
Orchestra: Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:27:06

04 01:06:07 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:25:06

05 01:31:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 40 in G minor (K.550)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
Duration 00:28:14

06 02:01:15 Krasimir Kyurkchiyski
Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Performer: Milena Mollova
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:35:15

07 02:36:49 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zais Prologue
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:34:04

08 03:11:15 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

09 03:17:37 Giuseppe Martucci
Notturno Op.70 No.1
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:07:19

10 03:25:15 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:09:08

11 03:34:41 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Singer: Lena Hoel
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:08:07

12 03:43:07 František Jiránek
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:08:36

13 03:52:03 Denes Agay
5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Kawng-Ku Lee
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Duration 00:07:33

14 04:01:10 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D 590, 'In the Italian style'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:01

15 04:09:34 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:09:26

16 04:19:22 Christoph Bernhard
Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Singer: Laverne G'Froerer
Singer: Keith Boldt
Singer: George Roberts
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:09:08

17 04:28:49 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Duration 00:07:54

18 04:37:03 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:10:25

19 04:47:47 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa
Duration 00:09:41

20 04:57:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:24:17

21 05:22:24 Johan Duijck
Het zachte leven (The gentle life), Op.15
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Johan Duijck
Duration 00:14:07

22 05:36:50 Carl Reinecke
Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, Op.188
Performer: Jaap Prinsen
Performer: Maarten Karres
Performer: Ariane Veelo-Karres
Duration 00:22:48


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000lmgy)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:02:06 Eric Whitacre
The Sacred Veil (The Veil Opens)
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Performer: Jeffrey Zeigler
Performer: Lisa Edwards
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:06:39

02 00:09:22 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major D.899 no.4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:07:06

03 00:17:17 Nigel Hess
Ladies in Lavender
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:21:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sunde (Cantata no.54)
Singer: Alfred Deller
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Ensemble: Leonhardt‐Consort
Duration 00:09:01

05 00:34:48 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in B flat major HWV.434 (Minuet)
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kempff
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:39:19 Leó Weiner
Romanze
Performer: Ditta Rohmann
Performer: Melinda Felletár
Orchestra: MÁV Szimfonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Valéria Csányi
Duration 00:07:42

07 00:47:46 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:09:21

08 00:57:43 Edward Elgar
As Torrents in Summer (Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf Op.30)
Choir: Cambridge University Chamber Choir
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:02:13

09 01:02:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.3 in E flat major Op.55 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:13

10 01:10:13 Hariprasad Chaurasia
Raga Lalit
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:13:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
6 Studies Op.135 (Gigue)
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:01:45

12 01:16:01 Sir James MacMillan
Vidi Aquam
Ensemble: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:09:07

13 01:26:28 Kenneth J. Alford
Holyrood
Ensemble: Band of HM Royal Marines
Conductor: Captain J.R. Mason
Duration 00:02:54

14 01:33:41 Richard Wagner
Entry of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Duration 00:04:43

15 01:38:43 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Gunilla Süssmann
Duration 00:04:43

16 01:44:50 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:09:34

17 01:55:12 Clive Jenkins
5 Pieces (no.3)
Performer: Peter Cigleris
Performer: Antony Gray
Duration 00:04:03

18 02:01:31 Bernard Herrmann
North by Northwest (Overture)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:02:43

19 02:04:57 Stephen Sondheim
Merrily We Roll Along (Our Time)
Singer: Jim Walton
Singer: Ann Morrison
Singer: Lonny Price
Ensemble: Merrily We Roll Along Ensemble
Orchestra: Merrily We Roll Along Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Gemignani
Duration 00:04:21

20 02:10:15 Gustav Holst
Walt Whitman - overture Op.7
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:07:19

21 02:18:12 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures Op.37 (Where Corals Lie)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:37

22 02:23:17 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in D major Op.9`1
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:09


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000lmh0)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:58 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Ensemble: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:07:28 Roderick Williams
Let Nothing Trouble You
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:54

03 00:13:50 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op.3'1
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:07:45

04 00:22:09 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 2 in G minor, Op 26 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Joachim Trio
Duration 00:07:40

05 00:30:39 Arthur Butterworth
Gigues for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Butterworth
Duration 00:06:00

06 00:37:31 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Septet in E-Flat Major: I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:11:32

07 00:50:26 Gabriela Montero
'Continuum'
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:56:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:03

09 01:01:09 Claudio Monteverdi
Ave Maris Stella (Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:55

10 01:11:59 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Domus
Duration 00:09:18

11 01:21:56 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola, ossia La bonta in trionfo: Overture
Orchestra: German Radio Philharmonic
Conductor: Alberto Zedda
Duration 00:07:52

12 01:30:54 Claude Debussy
Gigues (Images)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:26

13 01:38:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue a la Gigue, BWV577
Music Arranger: Gustav Holst
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:03:12

14 01:41:45 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 9 No 10
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:05:57

15 01:47:48 Isaac Albéniz
Tango (Espana)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:30

16 01:50:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:08:06


THU 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m000lmh2)
Queen's Hall Series
Nicola Benedetti and Friends

01 00:02:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D, RV 208, 'Il grosso mogul'
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:15:07

02 00:20:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Harpsichord Concerto in A, RV 780
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:08:43

03 00:31:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Violin Concerto in A, TWV 51:A4, 'The Frogs'
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:11:41

04 00:45:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No 4 in C major Op 102, (1st & 2nd mvts)
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:07:10

05 01:02:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Alster Overture-Suite in F, TWV 55:F11
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:20:37

06 01:24:55 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in C for four violins
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: Madeleine Easton
Performer: Rebecca Livermore
Duration 00:08:24

07 01:36:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F major, RV 569, 'Dresden'
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:12:00

08 01:50:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto R.583 - Chaconne Theme and Variations, Andante
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:03:47

09 01:55:41 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:03:03


THU 13:00 Composer of the Week (m000lmh4)
Beethoven Unleashed: Creating the Myth
Immortal Beloved

01 00:03:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die Geliebte, WoO 140
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Olaf Bär
Duration 00:01:10

02 00:08:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (1st and 2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:18:57

03 00:31:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B-flat major, WoO 39
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:39:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:13:37

05 00:55:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
3 Equali for 4 Trombones, WoO 30
Performer: Michael Buchanan
Performer: Kasia Wieczorek
Performer: Eroica Berlin
Performer: Jacob Lehm
Duration 00:04:37


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000lmh6)
Summer Festivals

01 00:04:00 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Flis (The Raftsman)
Singer: Mariusz Godlewski
Singer: Ewa Tracz
Singer: Matheus Pompeu
Singer: Krzysztof Bączyk
Ensemble: Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Chorus
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 01:01:15

02 01:07:04 George Frideric Handel
AC wk32 THU 2of3 Handel: Susanna Part 2
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Tim Mead
Singer: David Soar
Singer: Thomas Walker
Singer: Derek Welton
Singer: Charlotte Shaw
Singer: Jakob Eberlein
Choir: MDR Radio Chorus, Leipzig
Conductor: Benjamin Goodson
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:52:56

03 02:00:20 George Frideric Handel
Susanna HWV 66 - Act 3
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Tim Mead
Singer: David Soar
Singer: Thomas Walker
Singer: Derek Welton
Singer: Charlotte Shaw
Singer: Jakob Eberlein
Choir: MDR Radio Chorus, Leipzig
Conductor: Benjamin Goodson
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:49:46

04 02:50:46 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:07:34

05 02:57:52 Gustav Mahler
Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert-Lieder)
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:02:18


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000lmh8)
Michael Collins, James Newby

01 00:00:59 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:06:42 Franz Liszt
Die Lorelei S 273`1 (vers voice and piano)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Allan Clayton
Duration 00:07:09

03 00:15:02 James Cohn
Prelude No 1 arr for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:01:36

04 00:19:27 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:47

05 00:31:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 5 in D major (4th mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:10:44

06 00:42:43 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes, No 3)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:36

07 00:46:43 Heinrich Schütz
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, SWV 35
Performer: James Morgan
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Director: Richard Marlow
Duration 00:04:48

08 00:52:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K138 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:57:05 Robert Schumann
Traumeswirren (Fantasiestücke, Op 12)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:02:36

10 01:03:41 Aram Khachaturian
Sword Dance of the Young Thracians (Spartacus Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:31

11 01:07:09 Goff Richards
Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1, No. 1 (arr G Richards for vocal ensemble)
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:46

12 01:10:41 Henriëtte Bosmans
3 Impressions (In Spain)
Performer: Leah Plave
Performer: Dan Sato
Duration 00:04:00

13 01:15:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Alison Bury
Duration 00:05:19

14 01:23:51 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle D 550
Performer: Francesco Greco
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:02:14

15 01:29:32 Donald Swann
The Whale
Performer: Francesco Greco
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:04:11

16 01:34:58 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:16

17 01:41:48 Hermann Goetz
Piano Quintet in C minor Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Marrion
Ensemble: Pro Arte Piano Quartet
Duration 00:06:52

18 01:49:19 George Frideric Handel
Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto (Rinaldo)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:50

19 01:55:24 John Williams
Marion's Theme (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:01


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b6szrz)
Thirty minutes of Classical Inspiration

01 00:00:07 Francis Poulenc
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Ensemble: Polyphony
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:42

02 00:02:49 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no.1 in E major
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:10:06 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble
Director: Albrecht Mayer
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:14:12 Morten Lauridsen
O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:18:36 Lukas Foss
Composer's Holiday (Three Pieces for violin and piano)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:02:49

06 00:21:04 Improvisation
Canários
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:25:01 Brad Mehldau
After Bach: Flux
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:05:06


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (p08kd549)
2020
Mackerras and Brendel play Mozart

01 01:59:19 Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Music Arranger: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:43

02 02:03:33 Leos Janáček
Katya Kabanova (Prelude)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:16

03 02:08:43 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:29

04 02:17:16 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major, Op.53 'Eroica'
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:06:28

05 02:23:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major, Op.129 'Rage over a lost penny'
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:05:26


THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b01slkwz)
A Cultural History of Syphilis


THU 22:45 The Essay (b04vd608)
I've Never Told Anyone This Before
Kei Miller - The Important Things


THU 23:00 BBC Proms (p08kd5cq)
2020
Sarah Connolly sings Purcell's Dido

01 00:02:40 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Christopher Purves
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Elizabeth Cragg
Singer: Matthew Beale
Singer: D'Arcy Bleiker
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 01:03:02

02 01:07:23 Robert White
Magnificat
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:11:57

03 01:19:15 Matthew Martin
A Rose Magnificat
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:24



FRIDAY 14 AUGUST 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000lmhd)
Melodies of Vienna

01 00:01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute - overture
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexei Rubin
Duration 00:07:06

02 00:08:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467
Performer: Ekaterina Mechetina
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexei Rubin
Duration 00:26:50

03 00:35:50 Johann Strauss II
Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op.325
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexei Rubin
Duration 00:13:00

04 00:49:09 Johann Strauss II
Voices of Spring - Waltz, Op.410
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexei Rubin
Duration 00:06:18

05 00:55:46 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus - overture
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexei Rubin
Duration 00:08:28

06 01:04:31 Richard Strauss
Waltzes from Der Rosenkavalier
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexei Rubin
Duration 00:12:40

07 01:17:28 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:12:19

08 01:30:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:29:31

09 02:01:16 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F 'American'
Ensemble: Keller Quartet
Duration 00:24:43

10 02:26:18 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons (Op.67) - ballet in 1 act
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:36:36

11 03:03:12 Sven-Eric Johanson
4 songs about the Seasons
Lyricist: Hedvig Charlotta Nordenflycht
Lyricist: Jacob Wallenberg
Lyricist: Anna Maria Lenngren
Lyricist: Olof von Dalin
Singer: Christina Billing
Singer: Carina Morling
Singer: Aslog Rosen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:06:40

12 03:10:11 Pancho Vladigerov
Divertimento
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:15:46

13 03:26:17 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in D minor, Op 1 No 11
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:39

14 03:32:15 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897 'Notturno'
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Andrej Petrac
Performer: Alenka Šček-Lorenz
Duration 00:09:47

15 03:42:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Gloria in excelsis Deo
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:11:36

16 03:54:17 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35, No 1 (Allegro marcato)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:05:20

17 04:01:11 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:06:23

18 04:07:52 Joaquín Rodrigo
Invocacion y danza
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:08:37

19 04:16:51 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:13:15

20 04:30:28 Franz Liszt
A la Chapelle Sixtine
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:09:24

21 04:40:13 John Foulds
Keltic Suite
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:15:03

22 04:55:33 Gaspar Sanz
Canarios
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer
Duration 00:02:46

23 04:58:40 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No. 1 in E flat major
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:32:34

24 05:31:33 Antoine Reicha
Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:28:05


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000lnbv)
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:02:09 Trad.
The Ash Grove
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:06:17 Kaspar Jr Förster
Sonata á 7
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:06:23

03 00:13:05 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:10:49

04 00:25:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon a2 (Musical Offering)
Performer: Martijn Vink
Performer: Benjamin Dieltjens
Performer: Thomas Dieltjens
Duration 00:01:30

05 00:26:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonatina (Cantata BWV.106)
Music Arranger: György Kurtág
Ensemble: Christina and Michelle Naughton
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:33:41 Fritz Kreisler
Schön Rosmarin - Old Viennese Dance no.3
Orchestrator: Clark McAlister
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka
Duration 00:01:53

07 00:36:07 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B-Flat Major, Op. 3 No. 2
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:10:08

08 00:47:19 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Unter der Linden grune
Performer: Robert Woolley
Duration 00:05:18

09 00:52:59 Misha Mullov-Abbado
The Linden Tree
Singer: Héloïse Werner
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:06:11

10 01:03:03 Benjamin Britten
The Burning Fiery Furnace (extract)
Singer: Peter Pears
Singer: Peter Leeming
Performer: Roger Brenner
Performer: Richard Adeney
Performer: Osian Ellis
Performer: James Blades
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Performer: Neill Sanders
Performer: Keith Marjoram
Performer: Philip Ledger
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:04:09

11 01:07:42 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major D.803 (4th mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Performer: Danusha Waskiewicz
Performer: Kristin von der Goltz
Performer: James Munro
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Javier Zafra
Duration 00:12:07

12 01:21:52 Steve Martin
The Crow
Performer: Steve Martin
Performer: Tony Trischka
Performer: Matt Flinner
Performer: Michael Daves
Duration 00:33:23

13 01:26:07
'If We Take' written by Charles Bukowski, read by Harry Livingstone
Duration 00:01:32

14 01:27:39 Benjamin Britten
Antique (Les illuminations)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:02:03

15 01:33:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.5 in C minor, Op.10`1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:56

16 01:41:05 Ralph McTell
Barges
Singer: Ralph McTell
Duration 00:04:23

17 01:45:25 Traditional Danish
Where were you last night so late?
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

18 01:48:05 Dario Castello
Sonata no.7 [1621]
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Performer: Ben Aghassi
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:05:23

19 01:54:19 Ottorino Respighi
La Befana (Feste Romane)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:16

20 02:01:06 Ruth Gipps
Clarinet Concerto in G minor Op.9 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:03:27

21 02:05:19 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Shadow
Singer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Performer: Farrukh Fateh Ali Khan
Duration 00:03:09

22 02:09:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major BWV.572
Performer: Ullrich Böhme
Duration 00:08:05

23 02:18:27 Edvard Grieg
Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite no.1, Op.46)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:03:24

24 02:23:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt" K.498 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:47


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000lnbx)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:29 George Frideric Handel
Serse (Overture)
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:05:25 Mieczysław Weinberg
Waltz (Suite for Orchestra)
Orchestra: Siberian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Lande
Duration 00:05:09

03 00:11:23 Träd
Vanha virsi Taalainmaan karjamajoilta (arr. Risto Ainali)
Performer: Virpi Räisänen
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:15:03 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto for violin and cello (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:08:08

05 00:24:00 Traditional Malian
Ichichila
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Ensemble: Silk Road Ensemble
Director: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:06:31

06 00:31:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lake in the Mountains (49th Parallel)
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:04:08

07 00:36:38 Pietro Baldassare
Sonata in F major for cornett, strings and continuo
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: I Musici
Duration 00:06:26

08 00:44:19 César Franck
Les Djinns
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:11:40

09 00:57:38 Dario Marianelli
My Edward and I (Jane Eyre)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: John Alley
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Duration 00:03:54

10 01:02:41 Gaetano Donizetti
Don Pasquale: Sogno soave e casto
Singer: Stephen Costello
Orchestra: Kauno Miesto Simfoninis Orkestras
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:02:21

11 01:05:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lake in the Mountains (49th Parallel)
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:00:37

12 01:07:07 Alexandre Guilmant
Sonata No. 1 in D minor for organ, Op. 42 Finale
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:07:11

13 01:16:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Incomplete Contrapunctus (The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080)
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:08:19

14 01:24:44 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: III. Scherzo. Vivace
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
Duration 00:06:01

15 01:32:10 Ernest John Moeran
In the Mountain Country
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:07:07

16 01:39:15 Franz Liszt
Au lac de Wallenstadt (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:27

17 01:42:45 William Walton
Henry V Suite: 5. Agincourt Song
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton
Duration 00:02:30

18 01:45:54 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum, D 911, No 5 (Winterreise)
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:04:37

19 01:50:44 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:07:56


FRI 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (m000lnbz)
Queen's Hall Series
Andreas Scholl and Tamar Halperin

01 00:01:27 Joseph Haydn
Despair in E Hob.XXVIa
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:05:41

02 00:07:09 Joseph Haydn
The Wanderer in G Hob.XXVIa
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:10:36 Joseph Haydn
Recollection in F Hob.XXVIa
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:16:55 Franz Schubert
Waltz in B, D145
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Duration 00:01:04

05 00:18:00 Franz Schubert
Im Haine D738
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:02:39

06 00:20:40 Franz Schubert
Abendstern D806
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:02:05

07 00:22:45 Franz Schubert
An Mignon D161
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:02:48

08 00:25:35 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh D776
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:03:59

09 00:30:11 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A, Op. 118
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Duration 00:06:26

10 00:37:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Veilchen K476
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:02:07

11 00:39:38 Johannes Brahms
Mein Mädel hat einen Rosenmund
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:01:54

12 00:43:02 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor, Op 33 No 1
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:17:00

13 01:03:13 Johannes Brahms
Guten Abend
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:03:08

14 01:06:21 Johannes Brahms
All' mein Gedanken
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:02:44

15 01:09:05 Johannes Brahms
Da unten im Tale
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:01:35

16 01:10:41 Franz Schubert
Der Jüngling auf dem Hügel D702
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:04:54

17 01:16:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in F, K494
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Duration 00:05:54

18 01:22:47 Franz Schubert
Der Tod und das Mädchen D531
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:02:09

19 01:24:57 Johannes Brahms
Es ging ein Maidlein zarte
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:02:55

20 01:27:53 Johannes Brahms
In stiller Nacht
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:03:05

21 01:31:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung K523
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:05:14

22 01:39:24 Idan Raichel
In stiller Nacht
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:03:44

23 01:44:29 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D Minor, Kk.213
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:07:40

24 01:52:07 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in E major, K380
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:05:44


FRI 13:00 Composer of the Week (m000lnc1)
Beethoven Unleashed: Creating the Myth
Annus Horribilis

01 00:03:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Kennst du das Land, Op 75 No 1
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ann Murray
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:09:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in G major, Op 96
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Blach
Duration 00:26:56

03 00:39:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt, Op 112
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Duration 00:07:11

04 00:49:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:33


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000lnc3)
Summer Festivals

01 00:06:18 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder
Singer: Torsten Kerl
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Singer: Emily Magee
Singer: Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke
Singer: Gidon Saks
Narrator: Salome Kammer
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Ensemble: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Helsinki Music Centre Choir
Choir: Polytech Male Choir
Ensemble: Spira Ensemble
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 01:51:17

02 01:59:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K. 466
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:31:09


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000llhj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 19:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000lnc5)
Bang on a Can All-Stars

01 00:00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C minor for lute, BWV 999 arr for guitar in D minor
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:01:35

02 00:03:21 Jacques Offenbach
Les Larmes De Jacqueline (Harmonies des bois)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:07:11

03 00:12:43 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto for guitar and small orchestra, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Performer: Julian Bream
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:06:01

04 00:25:14 György Ligeti
Studies - book 2 for piano [nos. 7-14]; no 13 L' Escalier du diable
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:01:10

05 00:30:23 Missy Mazzoli
Vespers for violin
Performer: Olivia de Prato
Duration 00:05:13

06 00:36:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:50

07 00:50:01 Thomas Morley
The Earl of Essex Galliard à 6
Singer: Robert Tear
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:03:39

08 00:57:01 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal after John Dowland Op 70; mvts 1 and 2
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:03:09

09 01:04:14 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:03:31

10 01:07:59 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme; Act 1; O soave fanciulla [duet: Rodolfo,Mimi]
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Riccardo Frizza
Duration 00:03:46

11 01:18:50 Manuel de Falla
Danza espanola No 1 (La vida breve)
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:23:00 Joseph Haydn
Piano concerto in D major H.8:2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:26

13 01:33:51 Carolina Eyck
Friend
Singer: Carolina Eyck
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:41:05 Ron Grainer
Doctor Who
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Music Arranger: Delia Derbyshire
Duration 00:05:06

15 01:49:21 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: Peter Walden
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:10:51


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000lnc7)

01 00:00:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:01:33

02 00:01:56 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:05:24

03 00:07:15 Francis Poulenc
Improvisation No 15 in C minor, 'Hommage à Edith Piaf' (15 Improvisations)
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:10:17 Arthur Sullivan
Mistletoe Dance (Victoria and Merrie England)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:13:09 Clara Schumann
Gondoliera (No.2 of 3 Part-Songs for chorus)
Ensemble: Studio Vocale Karlsruhe
Conductor: Werner Pfaff
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:16:18 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Performer: Guy Ferber
Performer: René Maze
Performer: Balint Takacs
Performer: Andrea Christoph
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Performer: Krisztian Kovats
Performer: Pascal Geay
Performer: Sylvain Tolck
Performer: Tom Are Skinstad
Performer: Marc Clos
Duration 00:05:09

07 00:21:16 Paulo Bellinati
O Cabo Pitanga
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:24:26 Alberto Ginastera
Pampeana No 3, Op 24 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:05:38


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (p08kd5yd)
2020
CBSO, Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, Beethoven's Fifth Symphony

01 00:50:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wife, Children and Friends (Irish Songs); Constancy (Welsh Songs)
Performer: Sophie Daneman
Performer: Alix Verzier
Performer: Alessandro Moccia
Performer: Jérôme Hantaï
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Peter Harvey
Duration 00:02:18

02 01:02:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Pulse of an Irishman (12 Irish Songs, WoO 154)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:11

03 01:56:15 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux, D 780
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:27:43


FRI 22:00 Between the Ears (m000lncb)
Beethoven's Fifth


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b09k8b9t)
Brick, Stone, Steel, Glass
Gladstone's Library


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000lncd)
Shirley Collins's mixtape

01 00:00:04 Los Jaivas (artist)
Foto de Primera Comunion
Performer: Los Jaivas
Duration 00:06:34

02 00:08:07 Silvia Tarozzi (artist)
Al cancello
Performer: Silvia Tarozzi
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:13:38 Shirley Collins (artist)
Locked In Ice
Performer: Shirley Collins
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:19:56 Nicole Mitchell (artist)
The Ooli Moves
Performer: Nicole Mitchell
Performer: Black Earth Ensemble
Duration 00:07:56

05 00:27:59 3Phaz (artist)
Cluster Drum
Performer: 3Phaz
Duration 00:04:48

06 00:33:48 Natalia Beylis (artist)
Johnny Joe's, Cushendall, Ireland
Performer: Natalia Beylis
Duration 00:01:28

07 00:35:18 Natalia Beylis (artist)
Sarc, Belfast, Ireland, No. 2
Performer: Natalia Beylis
Duration 00:01:19

08 00:36:37 Duval Timothy (artist)
Slave
Performer: Duval Timothy
Featured Artist: Twin Shadow
Duration 00:03:26

09 00:41:20 Shirley Collins (artist)
Sweet Greens & Blues
Performer: Shirley Collins
Duration 00:01:06

10 00:42:26 Alasdair Roberts (artist)
Bonnie Lass Among The Heather
Performer: Alasdair Roberts
Duration 00:01:18

11 00:42:26 Lankum (artist)
The Granite Gaze
Performer: Lankum
Duration 00:00:38

12 00:43:56 Shirley Collins (artist)
Do You Want Me To Start, Alan
Performer: Shirley Collins
Duration 00:00:25

13 00:44:26 Alabama Sacred Harp Singers (artist)
Sherburne
Performer: Alabama Sacred Harp Singers
Duration 00:00:45

14 00:45:11 Shirley Collins (artist)
Wondrous Love
Performer: Shirley Collins
Duration 00:00:43

15 00:46:05 Tielman Susato
Pavane La Bataille
Performer: Early Music Consort of London
Performer: Morley Consort
Performer: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:28

16 00:47:32 Lankum (artist)
What Will We Do When We Have No Money
Performer: Lankum
Duration 00:05:46

17 00:53:20 Rattle on the Stovepipe (artist)
Cora Dye
Performer: Rattle on the Stovepipe
Duration 00:03:42

18 00:57:02 Sheila Smith (artist)
Dear Father Pray Build Me A Boat
Performer: Sheila Smith
Duration 00:01:45

19 00:58:35 Current 93 (artist)
All The Pretty Little Horses
Performer: Current 93
Featured Artist: Shirley Collins
Duration 00:02:37

20 01:01:13 Alasdair Roberts (artist)
The Fair Flower Of Northumberland
Performer: Alasdair Roberts
Performer: Amble Skuse
Performer: David McGuinness
Duration 00:04:39

21 01:05:50 Barry Dransfield (artist)
Silent Worship
Performer: Barry Dransfield
Duration 00:02:46

22 01:08:36 Bessie Jones (artist)
Sheep Sheep Don't You Know The Road
Performer: Bessie Jones
Performer: Georgia Sea Island Singers
Duration 00:02:16

23 01:10:53 Alabama Sacred Harp Singers (artist)
Sherburne
Performer: Alabama Sacred Harp Singers
Duration 00:01:43

24 01:12:36 The Voice Squad (artist)
The Parting Glass
Performer: The Voice Squad
Duration 00:03:05

25 01:16:48 Space Afrika (artist)
dairyday4
Performer: Space Afrika
Duration 00:01:43

26 01:19:48 Alvin Curran (artist)
World Music
Performer: Alvin Curran
Featured Artist: Wadada Leo Smith
Duration 00:10:57

27 01:30:44 Aziz Balouch (artist)
Granadina Arabe Del Siglo IX
Performer: Aziz Balouch
Duration 00:02:46

28 01:34:08 Ellen Fullman (artist)
Harbors Part 2
Performer: Ellen Fullman
Performer: Theresa Wong
Duration 00:09:09

29 01:44:24 Hildegard Westerkamp (artist)
Fantasie For Horns II
Performer: Hildegard Westerkamp
Duration 00:08:55

30 01:54:24 Alice Kemp (artist)
Kecke Schnecke
Performer: Alice Kemp
Duration 00:01:07

31 01:55:12 Phew (artist)
The Void
Performer: Phew
Duration 00:04:47




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000lndm)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000lmdh)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000llpf)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000lmh6)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000lnc3)

BBC Proms 18:30 SAT (p08k9nd2)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (p08kr8ry)

BBC Proms 21:00 SUN (p08k9p0m)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (p08k9q26)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (p08kv97h)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (p08k9t5n)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (p08kd549)

BBC Proms 23:00 THU (p08kd5cq)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (p08kd5yd)

Between the Ears 22:00 FRI (m000lncb)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000ln7h)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000llh5)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000lndc)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000lmd7)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000llp3)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000lmgy)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000lnbv)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000lplf)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000lpl5)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000llhr)

Composer of the Week 13:00 MON (m000lndk)

Composer of the Week 13:00 TUE (m000lmdf)

Composer of the Week 13:00 WED (m000llpb)

Composer of the Week 13:00 THU (m000lmh4)

Composer of the Week 13:00 FRI (m000lnc1)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000lndp)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 MON (m000lndh)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 TUE (m000lmdc)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 WED (m000llp7)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 THU (m000lmh2)

Edinburgh International Festival 11:00 FRI (m000lnbz)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000lndf)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000lmd9)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000llp5)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000lmh0)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000lnbx)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000dpg4)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000lndt)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000lmdn)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000llpm)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b0b6szrz)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000lnc7)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000lndr)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000lmdk)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000llpk)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000lmh8)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000lnc5)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000ln7p)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000ln7v)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000llhb)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000lncd)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000ln7s)

New Generation Artists 11:45 SAT (m000ln7m)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000llph)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000ln7y)

Nick Luscombe's Sounds of Japan 23:00 SUN (m000llhp)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000lndz)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000lmf0)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000llpt)

Proms Preview 18:15 SUN (m000llhg)

Record Review Extra 19:30 SUN (m000llhl)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000ln7k)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b08ny5cp)

Sunday Feature 22:00 MON (m0001ssd)

Sunday Feature 22:00 TUE (b09rwmby)

Sunday Feature 22:00 WED (m0000nkn)

Sunday Feature 22:00 THU (b01slkwz)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000llh7)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000l1yc)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000lndx)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000lmdv)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000llpq)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b04vd608)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b09k8b9t)

The Future of the Past - Early Music Today 12:00 SUN (m000bmry)

The Listening Service 19:00 SUN (m000llhj)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000llhj)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m0008vys)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000lflb)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000ln80)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000llht)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000lnf1)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000lmf4)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000llpw)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000lmhd)

Words and Music 17:00 SUN (m000llhd)