Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 01 AUGUST 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000l8zq)
Roger Morello cello recital

01 00:01:16 György Ligeti
Cello Sonata
Performer: Roger Morelló Ros
Duration 00:09:03

02 00:10:45 Elisenda Fábregas
Homenatge a Pau Casals (Homage to Pau Casals)
Performer: Roger Morelló Ros
Duration 00:08:03

03 00:19:12 George Crumb
Cello Sonata (1955)
Performer: Roger Morelló Ros
Duration 00:12:52

04 00:32:28 Joan Magrané Figuera
Tombeau
Performer: Roger Morelló Ros
Duration 00:08:22

05 00:41:18 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Performer: Roger Morelló Ros
Performer: Bernat Català Rams
Duration 00:26:36

06 01:08:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse sentimentale in F minor, Op 51, No 6
Performer: Roger Morelló Ros
Performer: Bernat Català Rams
Duration 00:02:40

07 01:10:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Cygne (The Swan) (excerpt The Carnival des Animaux)
Performer: Roger Morelló Ros
Performer: Bernat Català Rams
Duration 00:03:18

08 01:14:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:28:16

09 01:43:12 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A major, Hob 15.18
Performer: William Preucil
Performer: David Finckel
Performer: Wu Han
Duration 00:16:43

10 02:00:57 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Music Arranger: Erich Leinsdorf
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:21:19

11 02:22:47 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer, Op 19
Singer: Iwona Socha
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski
Duration 00:26:53

12 02:50:13 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Harmonia Romana (Ms.Kremsier 1669)
Ensemble: Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Director: Peter Zajíček
Duration 00:13:13

13 03:03:37 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:06:27

14 03:10:22 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.2 in G
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:13:19

15 03:24:01 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute
Duration 00:03:15

16 03:27:37 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings Op 20
Ensemble: Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould
Duration 00:11:08

17 03:39:02 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:10:16

18 03:49:40 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio (Finale of 'Bal masque')
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:04:59

19 03:54:50 Carl Nielsen
Maskerade (overture)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:04:39

20 04:00:54 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Flis (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:08:31

21 04:09:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat, K 269
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:56

22 04:17:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward the Unknown Region
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:13

23 04:29:57 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:07:30

24 04:37:42 Ilmari Hannikainen
Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
Duration 00:06:19

25 04:44:18 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige (Preludes Book 1, No 6)
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:05:00

26 04:49:39 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonate VIII
Ensemble: Ensemble CordArte
Duration 00:05:01

27 04:55:02 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes, Op 36
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:13:18

28 05:08:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu meine Freude, BWV 227
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:23:20

29 05:32:18 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Clarinet Quartet in E flat
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Duration 00:27:21


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000lgst)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:13 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
La dama boba (Overture)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:08:15

02 00:13:17 Georges Garvarentz
Paris au mois d'Aout
Singer: Charles Aznavour
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:16:40 Louis Durey
Romance sans paroles, Op.21 [Album des Six]
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:14

04 00:18:55 Vincent Scotto
Sous les ponts de Paris
Singer: Melody Gardot
Singer: Juliette Gréco
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:24:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat major, BWV.1051(1st mvt - Allegro)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:05:59

06 00:32:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Coffee (Arabian Dance) [The Nutcracker]
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:36:59 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Meditation)
Performer: John Georgiadis
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:05:05

08 00:42:01 Jules Massenet
Bacchanale [Suite No.6 - Scenes de feerie]
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:45:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in C major, K 515 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:29

10 00:52:03 Alberto Ginastera
Los trabajadores agricolas (Four Dances from Estancia)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:02:57

11 00:56:07 Anna Meredith
Moonmoons
Performer: Anna Meredith
Performer: Maddie Cutter
Duration 00:04:16

12 01:04:23 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E flat major Op.24
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
Duration 00:07:08

13 01:12:14 Linda Perhacs
Chimacum Rain
Singer: Linda Perhacs
Duration 00:03:20

14 01:15:34 Florence Price
Clouds
Performer: Lara Downes
Duration 00:04:57

15 01:21:14 Gabriel Fauré
In Paradisum [Requiem]
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: William Gaunt
Choir: Tenebrae
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:35

16 01:29:52 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:04

17 01:32:42 Dobrinka Tabakova
Riddle of the barrel-organ player [Suite in Old Style]
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Duration 00:05:01

18 01:38:41 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:22

19 01:41:03 Erland Cooper
Kittiwaako
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:02:13

20 01:43:17 Edward Cowie
Birdsong Bagatelles - String Quartet no.5
Ensemble: Kreutzer Quartet
Duration 00:01:24

21 01:44:39 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches: II - Sailing Song
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:07

22 01:46:45 Joni Mitchell
Song to a Seagull
Singer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:03:49

23 01:51:40 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:40

24 01:55:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
String Quartet in G minor (Romance)
Performer: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:06:08


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000lgsw)
BBC Proms Composer – Rachmaninov with William Mival and Andrew McGregor

01 00:06:04 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
La Statira (Sinfonia in D)
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:07:22

02 00:10:53 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano and Violin Concerto, Op. 17 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Herbert Schuch
Performer: Mirijam Contzen
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:11

03 00:21:18 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi, SC 65
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:27:30 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No. 1, JW VII/8 "Kreuzer Sonata" (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:32:43 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor Op. 19 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:06:10

06 00:41:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E minor Op. 27 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:49:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op. 23 No. 7 in C minor
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:02:22

08 00:52:04 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op. 23 No. 5 in G minor
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:03:45

09 00:58:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43 (var. 16, 17 & 18)
Performer: Van Cliburn
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:06:25

10 01:07:51 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18 (1st mvt)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:11:11

11 01:17:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto for Piano, Violin, and Cello in C major, Op. 56 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:12:40

12 01:31:44 Owain Park
Shakespeare Songs of Night-Time, Nos. 3-6
Singer: Milly Taylor
Singer: Pippa Wright
Singer: Jenny McPherson
Singer: Milo Comerford
Ensemble: The Epiphoni Consort
Director: Tim Reader
Duration 00:10:56

13 01:43:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Violin Sonata in A minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:11:38

14 01:56:42 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto, Op. 31 (1st mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:01

15 02:05:58 Alexander Scriabin
Mazurka in B Minor
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:02:20

16 02:10:34 William Walton
Belshazzar's Feast
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:34:08


SAT 11:45 New Generation Artists (m000lgsy)
The Aris Quartet and Elisabeth Brauss

01 00:02:42 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
String Quartet No. 1 in D minor
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:23:50

02 00:27:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:16:22

03 00:44:11 Joaquín Rodrigo
Coplillas de Belen (3 Villancicos no.2)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:01:30


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000lgt0)
Jess Gillam with... Owain Park

01 00:00:56 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:30 Owain Park
Phos hilaron
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:13

03 00:02:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Suite - Montagues and the Capulets
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:05:55 Judith Bingham
The Drowned Lovers
Choir: Tenebrae
Singer: Martha McLorinan
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:43

05 00:09:38 Sam Cooke (artist)
A Change Is Gonna Come
Performer: Sam Cooke
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:12:47 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:25:21

07 00:16:23 Rebecca Clarke
Lullaby (1913)
Performer: Helen Callus
Performer: Robert McDonald
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:19:30 Kabantu (artist)
Ulidzile!
Performer: Kabantu
Duration 00:02:46

09 00:22:16 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:03:02

10 00:25:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion; Chorus: "Herr, Unser Herrscher"
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:24

11 00:28:43 Owain Park
Phos hilaron
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:13


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000lgt2)
Horn player Katy Woolley with music of energy and tranquility

01 00:05:15 Jonathan Dove
Into thy hands
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:12

02 00:14:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 'Pathetique' - 2nd movement - Allegro con grazia
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:23:04 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Prelude from Suite No. 3 in D minor
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:30:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Scherzo from Piano Concerto No. 2
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:34:01 Arvo Pärt
Fratres for string quartet
Ensemble: Tallinna Keelpillikvartett
Duration 00:10:08

06 00:44:24 George Cables
Lullaby
Performer: George Cables
Duration 00:01:30

07 00:47:30 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to Ruslan and Ludmilla
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:05:20

08 00:54:43 Hans Abrahamsen
I will go out now (from Let me tell you)
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:10:31

09 01:05:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 1, BWV 1046 - 3rd movement
Performer: Alan Loveday
Performer: Timothy Brown
Performer: Celia Nicklin
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:30

10 01:12:23 Jacob Collier
All I Need
Performer: Jacob Collier
Performer: Mahalia Jackson
Performer: Ty Dolla $ign
Duration 00:03:19

11 01:17:11 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro from The Coronation of Poppea
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:10

12 01:22:37 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection" - Finale (excerpt)
Singer: Kate Royal
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:13:53

13 01:37:57 Igor Stravinsky
Introduzione from Suite Italienne
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:02:00

14 01:41:31 Joseph Canteloube
Bailero from Songs of the Auvergne
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: John Pritchard
Duration 00:06:31

15 01:49:49 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No. 1 - 1st movement
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:07

16 01:56:38 Francis Pott
Balulalow
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:51


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m00013z3)
David Shire

01 00:00:27 Modest Mussorgsky
Saturday Night Fever (1977) - Night on Disco Mountain
Music Arranger: David Shire
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:48

02 00:02:05 David Shire
Farewell My Lovely (1975) - Marlowe's Theme
Performer: David Shire
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:11:32 David Shire
The Conversation (1974) - Main Theme
Performer: David Shire
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:17:06 David Shire
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974) - Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Shire
Duration 00:02:12

05 00:19:53 David Shire
All The President's Men (1976) - Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Shire
Duration 00:02:46

06 00:24:03 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Performer: William Vacchiano
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:01:24

07 00:25:27 David Shire
Zodiac (1998) - Aftermaths / Graysmith's Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Shire
Duration 00:06:28

08 00:32:08 David Shire
Hindenburg (1975) - End Title
Conductor: David Shire
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Singer: Herb Morrison
Duration 00:03:02

09 00:38:34 David Shire
The Big Bus
Conductor: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Shire
Duration 00:02:10

10 00:42:09 David Shire
Saturday Night Fever (1977) - Salsation
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:22

11 00:44:10 David Shire
2010 (1983) - Dr Floyd / The Leonov
Duration 00:01:42

12 00:46:29 David Shire
Short Circuit (1986) - Main Title
Duration 00:01:59

13 00:50:04 David Shire
Norma Rae (1979) - It Goes Like It Goes
Singer: Jennifer Warnes
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Shire
Duration 00:02:57

14 00:54:27 David Shire
Return To Oz (1985) - The Flight of the Gump / Finale and End Credits
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz
Duration 00:04:30


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000lgt6)
With Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:39 Abdelakabir Faradjallah (artist)
Moulate Salef
Performer: Abdelakabir Faradjallah
Performer: Attarazat Addahabia
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:07:13 Ssewa Ssewa (artist)
Abaseveni
Performer: Ssewa Ssewa
Duration 00:03:37

03 00:10:46 Sambou Koyate (artist)
Zena
Performer: Sambou Koyate
Performer: Invisible System
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:17:50 Jasdeep Singh Degun (artist)
Raag Charukeshi
Performer: Jasdeep Singh Degun
Performer: Harkiret Bahra
Duration 00:06:12

05 00:28:46 Jasdeep Singh Degun (artist)
Raag Bageshri
Performer: Jasdeep Singh Degun
Performer: Harkiret Bahra
Duration 00:12:27

06 00:42:30 Alhousseini Anivolla (artist)
Asmoussoudou: Those Who Unify
Performer: Alhousseini Anivolla
Performer: Girum Mezur
Duration 00:06:55

07 00:49:31 Woody Guthrie (artist)
This land is my land
Performer: Woody Guthrie
Duration 00:02:45

08 00:52:15 Woody Guthrie (artist)
Talking Dust Bowl Blues
Performer: Woody Guthrie
Duration 00:02:42

09 00:56:01 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Diaraby Nene
Performer: Oumou Sangaré
Duration 00:07:01


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000lgt8)
Andrew McCormack Home Session

01 00:00:51 Spanish Harlem Orchestra (artist)
Fort Apache
Performer: Spanish Harlem Orchestra
Featured Artist: Michael Rodriguez
Duration 00:05:41

02 00:07:44 Orlando LeFleming (artist)
I'll Tell You What It Is Later
Performer: Orlando LeFleming
Duration 00:05:37

03 00:15:40 Andrew McCormack (artist)
Dreamcatcher
Performer: Andrew McCormack
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:20:55 Jas Kayser (artist)
Ku Variation
Performer: Jas Kayser
Duration 00:06:34

05 00:28:52 Harry Beckett (artist)
Glowing
Performer: Harry Beckett
Duration 00:06:27

06 00:36:06 Nubya Garcia (artist)
Source
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Duration 00:12:03

07 00:49:07 Andrew McCormack (artist)
We See
Performer: Andrew McCormack
Duration 00:05:15

08 00:55:14 Michele Rosewoman (artist)
From Tear to Here
Performer: Michele Rosewoman
Duration 00:07:29

09 01:03:59 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
Trouble Is A Man
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant
Duration 00:03:45

10 01:08:32 Dragostin Folk (artist)
Planino, Stara Planino
Performer: Dragostin Folk
Performer: Stefan Dragostinov
Duration 00:04:59

11 01:13:41 Cole Porter (artist)
You're The Top (from Anything Goes)
Performer: Cole Porter
Duration 00:03:28

12 01:17:14 Madvillain (artist)
Great Day
Performer: Madvillain
Duration 00:02:18

13 01:19:32 Noura Mint Seymali (artist)
Ghlana
Performer: Noura Mint Seymali
Duration 00:03:11

14 01:23:51 Andrew McCormack (artist)
Weeds
Performer: Andrew McCormack
Duration 00:05:36


SAT 18:30 BBC Proms (p08k9fgd)
2020
Janáček's The Makropulos Affair

01 00:06:36 Leos Janáček
The Makropulos Affair: Act 1
Singer: Karita Mattila
Singer: Aleš Briscein
Singer: Gustav Beláček
Singer: Jan Vacik
Singer: Eva Štěrbová
Singer: Svatopluk Sem
Singer: Aleš Voráček
Singer: Jan Ježek
Singer: Jiří Klecker
Singer: Yvona Škvárová
Singer: Jana Hrochová
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:37:18

02 00:49:32 Leos Janáček
The Makropulos Affair: Act 2
Singer: Karita Mattila
Singer: Aleš Briscein
Singer: Gustav Beláček
Singer: Jan Vacik
Singer: Eva Štěrbová
Singer: Svatopluk Sem
Singer: Aleš Voráček
Singer: Jan Ježek
Singer: Jiří Klecker
Singer: Yvona Škvárová
Singer: Jana Hrochová
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:32:28

03 01:49:10 Leos Janáček
The Makropulos Affair: Act 3
Singer: Karita Mattila
Singer: Aleš Briscein
Singer: Gustav Beláček
Singer: Jan Vacik
Singer: Eva Štěrbová
Singer: Svatopluk Sem
Singer: Ales V
Singer: Jan Ježek
Singer: Jiří Klecker
Singer: Yvona Škvárová
Singer: Jana Hrochová
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:31:24

04 02:24:17 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in G major, Op.106
Ensemble: Aris String Quartet
Duration 00:37:11

05 03:01:39 Edmund Rubbra
Symphony No 8, 'Hommage à Theilard de Chardin' (finale)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:01

06 03:11:21 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:18:12


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000lgtc)
Hommage and memories

01 00:01:13 Elliott Sharp
Avior
Performer: Frances‐Marie Uitti
Performer: Elliott Sharp
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:05:56 Gordon Kampe
Remember Me
Orchestra: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Bas Wiegers
Duration 00:19:02

03 00:25:50 David Lang
These Broken Wings: Part 3. Learn to fly
Ensemble: eighth blackbird
Duration 00:05:43

04 00:33:23 Gloria Coates
Violin Sonata No. 2
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Duration 00:05:39

05 00:39:46 Johannes Boris Borowski
Lied, for solo accordion
Performer: Teodoro Anzelotti
Duration 00:07:45

06 00:51:47 Liza Lim
Moon Spirit Feasting, Scene 6: Chang-O Flies to the Moon
Singer: Deborah Kayser
Ensemble: ELISION Ensemble
Conductor: Simon Hewett
Duration 00:00:39

07 00:52:27 Liza Lim
'The Oresteia', Scene 6: Apollo's Masque (The Missing Satyr Play)
Singer: Jeannie van de Velde
Singer: Julie Edwardson
Singer: Deborah Kayser
Singer: Andrew Muscat Clark
Singer: Tyrone Landau
Singer: Grant Smith
Ensemble: ELISION Ensemble
Conductor: Sàndro Gòrli
Duration 00:00:40

08 00:54:13 Liza Lim
How Forests Think: I. Tendril & Rainfall
Performer: Wu Wei
Ensemble: ELISION Ensemble
Conductor: Carl Rosman
Duration 00:02:37

09 00:59:26 Liza Lim
An Elemental Thing
Performer: Eugene Ughetti
Duration 00:02:03

10 01:02:12 Liza Lim
Pearl, Ochre, Hair String
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lothar Zagrosek
Duration 00:05:52

11 01:12:14 Heinz Holliger
Violin Concerto « Hommage à Louis Soutter »
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:40:31

12 01:54:14 Ayman Fanous
Alnitac
Performer: Frances‐Marie Uitti
Performer: Ayman Fanous
Duration 00:04:57



SUNDAY 02 AUGUST 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000d6nq)
Konfrontationen Festival 40th Anniversary

01 00:00:06 Toh-Kichi (artist)
Aspherical Dance
Performer: Toh-Kichi
Performer: Satoko Fujii
Performer: Tatsuya Yoshida
Duration 00:05:32

02 00:06:58 Jacqui Wicks (artist)
Your England
Performer: Jacqui Wicks
Performer: Charlie Wells
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:10:39 Logarhythm (artist)
IMPROV -2
Performer: Logarhythm
Duration 00:07:04

04 00:19:30 Hamid Drake (artist)
Free Improvisation
Performer: Hamid Drake
Performer: Irène Schweizer
Duration 00:05:59

05 00:25:16 Anguish (artist)
A Maze of Decay
Performer: Anguish
Duration 00:08:25

06 00:34:58 Jake McMurchie (artist)
Shrill
Performer: Jake McMurchie
Performer: Jim Barr
Performer: Pete Judge
Duration 00:07:21

07 00:41:57 Lauren Kinsella (artist)
Róisín Dubh
Performer: Lauren Kinsella
Duration 00:06:55

08 00:50:29 Leverton Fox (artist)
Do You Like Bats Jeff?
Performer: Leverton Fox
Performer: Alex Bonney
Performer: Tim Giles
Performer: Isambard Khroustaliov
Duration 00:09:28


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000lgtf)
Mainly Martinu

01 00:01:07 Bohuslav Martinu
Little Suite (Comedy on the Bridge)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Duration 00:06:32

02 00:07:56 Albert Roussel
Petite Suite, Op 39
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Duration 00:12:57

03 00:20:47 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonata da Camera, H 283
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Duration 00:25:44

04 00:46:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 100 in G 'Military'
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Duration 00:23:42

05 01:10:32 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm (Overture)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:45

06 01:25:42 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No 4
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:33:59

07 02:01:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 59, No 1, 'Rasumovsky'
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:38:48

08 02:40:09 Johannes Schenck
Sonata in A minor, Op 9, No 2 (L'Echo du Danube)
Performer: Hartwig Groth
Performer: Egbert Schimmelpfennig
Performer: Christoph Lehmann
Ensemble: Berliner Konzert Chor
Duration 00:21:48

09 03:02:15 Aleksander Saebelmann-Kunileid
Sind Surmani [Until I die]
Lyricist: Lydia Koidula
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Director: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:03:03

10 03:05:41 Veljo Tormis
Overture No 2
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:10:02

11 03:16:01 George Frideric Handel
Scherza in mar la navicella (excerpt 'Lotario', HWV 26)
Singer: Núria Rial
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:06:06

12 03:22:35 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Paloma Kouider
Duration 00:05:30

13 03:28:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:07:03

14 03:35:49 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D827
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Matthaus Casimir von Collin
Singer: Edith Wiens
Duration 00:03:51

15 03:40:03 Franz Doppler
Bird in the woods
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa
Duration 00:05:43

16 03:46:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Performer: Andrea Bacchetti
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:13:34

17 04:01:07 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanschina (overture)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:05:03

18 04:06:32 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, Op 17
Performer: Slawomir Tomasik
Performer: Izabela Tomasik
Duration 00:08:04

19 04:14:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:09:05

20 04:24:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV 191
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:14:34

21 04:39:29 Antonín Dvořák
Othello (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:14:50

22 04:54:40 Vítezslav Novák
Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Ensemble: Sukovo trio
Duration 00:16:03

23 05:11:03 Hubert Parry
Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:10:49

24 05:22:05 Ilmari Hannikainen
Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
Duration 00:06:19

25 05:28:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K595
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:31:02


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000lgw7)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:14:56 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:12:21

02 00:25:33 Edward Elgar
Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands Op.27 O(n the Alm)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:29

03 00:31:03 Joseph Haydn
Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:07:08

04 00:39:07 Gustav Holst
Jesu Sweet (Four songs for voice and violin, Op 35 No 1)
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Singer: Susan Gritton
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:42:01 Nancy Kerr (artist)
The Priest's Garden
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Duration 00:03:45

06 00:45:45 Gustav Holst
My Leman is so true (Four songs for voice and violin, Op 35 No 4)
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Singer: Susan Gritton
Duration 00:02:17

07 00:50:36 Ernest John Moeran
Lonely Waters
Singer: Rebekah Coffey
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:08:01

08 01:04:00 Moritz Moszkowski
Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:53

09 01:07:46 António Teixeira
Te aeternum Patrem; Tibi omnes Angeli (Te Deum)
Singer: Michael George
Singer: Peter Harvey
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:01

10 01:16:38 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:50

11 01:21:19 Sonny Rollins Quartet (artist)
B. Swift
Performer: Sonny Rollins Quartet
Duration 00:05:15

12 01:27:01 Gerald Finzi
The Too Short Time (Before and After Summer, Op 16, No 7)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:03:06

13 01:32:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:15

14 01:37:26 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri a 5
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:07:15

15 01:51:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:09:24


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000lgw9)
Sarah Walker with guest Nick Ahad

01 00:01:04 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:04:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Duration 00:09:19

03 00:14:52 Samuel Barber
Reincarnations: i. Mary Hynes
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:48

04 00:16:35 Traditional Irish
Banish Misfortune
Performer: Darol Anger
Performer: Martin Hayes
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:20:49 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Spanish Overture No. 1 - Capriccio brillante on Jota Aragonese
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:09:19

06 00:30:30 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No.1, Var. 1
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:35:03 Wolfgang Jacobi
Divertissement for Accordion: Serenade
Performer: Mie Miki
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:40:19 Josef Myslivecek
Symphony No. 4 in D major, EvaM10:D14
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:10:09

09 00:51:11 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli (Benedictus)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:06:13

10 00:58:48 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:12:30

11 01:11:44 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Music Arranger: Gerald Wirth
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Salonorchester Alt Wien
Conductor: Gerald Wirth
Conductor: Gerald Wirth
Duration 00:02:43

12 01:15:20 Cherubino Corena
Trio for two recorders & continuo
Performer: Raffaele Di Donna
Performer: Tommaso Rossi
Ensemble: Ensemble Barocco di Napoli
Ensemble: Abchordis Ensemble
Duration 00:03:50

13 01:20:19 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:00

14 01:31:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Masks from Romeo & Juliet, Act I
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:02:34

15 01:38:01 Nancy Hennings
Spacelights
Duration 00:02:31

16 01:42:48 Colin Skinner
The Federal Express - Firebox Part 3
Performer: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:02:32

17 01:49:05 Hernoor Grewal
Aj Akhan Waris Shah Nu - Raag Tilang
Performer: Sukhman Grewal
Performer: Hernoor Grewal
Duration 00:04:32

18 01:56:30 Antonín Dvořák
Othello Overture, Op 93
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:44

19 02:02:25 Franz Liszt
Harmonies poetique et religieuses, S. 173 - III - Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:14:28

20 02:17:58 Joel Herron
I'm a fool to want you
Performer: Billie Holiday
Orchestra: Ray Ellis and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:25

21 02:22:03 Marianna Martines
Sonata per cembalo in G major - III - Allego assai
Performer: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:04:06

22 02:26:45 Charles Williams
The Old Clockmaker
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:16

23 02:30:30 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' - 2nd movement, Andante
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:41

24 02:40:10 Samuel Scheidt
Ludi musici, Pt. 1, No. 26 - Canzon ad imitationem Bergamasca Anglica
Ensemble: Eastman Brass Quintet
Duration 00:04:41

25 02:44:44 Samuel Scheidt
Canzon super cantionem gallicam
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Duration 00:04:52

26 02:50:11 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces, Op. 47 - No. 3 Melodie
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:04:00

27 02:55:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 4 in F sharp minor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:11


SUN 12:00 The Future of the Past - Early Music Today (m000bdjn)
Marketing the new

01 00:02:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 21 in A major, K 134 (1st movement)
Performer: Jaap Schröder
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:10:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th movement)
Ensemble: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:09

03 00:18:04 Anonymous
O Maria stella maris
Performer: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:22:16 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No 3 in B flat major (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Accent
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:27:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:41

06 00:37:22 George Frideric Handel
Water Music (Alla Hornpipe)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:42:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315 (Summer) (3rd movement)
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:31

08 00:46:32 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Nunc dimittis for 8 voices
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:53

09 00:51:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st movement)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:06:59


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (p08l2lz4)
2020
A celebration of Henry Purcell

01 00:05:43 Henry Purcell
Suite in G, Z770
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:09:23 Henry Purcell
'Tis Nature's voice' (Hail, bright Cecilia)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:13:24 Henry Purcell
A New Ground in E minor, ZT682
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:18

04 00:15:45 Henry Purcell
Music for a while (Oedipus)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:45

05 00:18:41 Henry Purcell
Suite No. 6 in D major, Z667
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:22:13 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than roses (Pausanias)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:30:00 John Blow
Mark How the lark and the linnet sing - Ode on the death of Mr Henry Purcell
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Singer: Simon Wall
Duration 00:21:43

08 00:53:10 Henry Purcell
Now that the sun hath veiled his light (An Evening Hymn)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:25

09 00:58:35 Orlando Gibbons
Galliard à 6
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:02:29


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000lgwd)
Matthew Wadsworth at the York Early Music Festival

01 00:04:21 Philip Rosseter
Prelude
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:01:21

02 00:05:42 John Dowland
Fortune my foe; Lachrimae Pavan; Mr Dowland's Midnight
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:08:40

03 00:15:47 Anon.
Galliarda
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:01:54

04 00:17:43 Robert Johnson
Pavan in C minor; Almain
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:08:06

05 00:27:12 Robert de Visée
Suite in D major: Allemande; Sarabande
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:06:09

06 00:33:22 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne des harlequins
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Music Arranger: Robert de Visée
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:38:02 Laura Snowden
Echoes in Air
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:05:59

08 00:45:11 Alessandro Piccinini
Toccata III; Corrente prima; Gagliarda prima; Partite variate; Toccata XIII
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:15:09


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000lpbr)
St Martin-in-the-Fields

01 00:57:26 Franz Lehár
Lippen, Schweigen [The Merry Widow]
Singer: Nino Machaidze
Singer: Levy Sekgapane
Orchestra: Tivoli Copenhagen Philharmonic
Conductor: Patrick Lange
Duration 00:03:27


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000lgwg)
02/08/20

01 00:01:11 Booker Ervin (artist)
One For Mort
Performer: Booker Ervin
Duration 00:06:20

02 00:08:11 Wynton Kelly (artist)
On Green Dolphin Street
Performer: Wynton Kelly
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:13:43 Spike Robinson (artist)
Smoke Gets In Your Eye
Performer: Spike Robinson
Duration 00:07:08

04 00:21:46 Erroll Garner (artist)
I'll Remember April
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:26:44 Jelly Roll Morton’s Red Hot Peppers (artist)
Smoke House Blues
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton’s Red Hot Peppers
Duration 00:03:21

06 00:30:27 Jeanie Lamb (artist)
Just Squeeze Me
Performer: Jeanie Lamb
Performer: Danny Moss Quartet
Duration 00:03:35

07 00:35:10 Nucleus (artist)
Elastic Rock
Performer: Nucleus
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:39:27 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Equinox
Duration 00:08:08

09 00:48:39 Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers (artist)
Jodi
Performer: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers
Duration 00:10:13


SUN 17:00 Words and Music (m0003cbk)
Peace and Protest

01
John Lennon and Yoko Ono (BBC World Service Archive)
John and Yoko at the Amsterdam Bed-In
Duration 00:00:43

02 00:00:43 Anon.
Dona Nobis Pacem
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:02:37
Moniza Alvi
How the World Split in Two read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:00:33

04 00:03:12 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps - Intermede
Performer: Maryvonne Le Dizes, Pierre Strauch and Alain Damiens
Duration 00:01:40

05 00:04:59
Michael Longley
All of These People read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:00:47

06 00:05:08 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Duration 00:05:28

07 00:09:14
Li-Young Lee
Immigrant Blues read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:01:49

08 00:10:58 Philip Glass
Protest from Sattagraha
Performer: Douglas Perry and New York City Opera Orchestra and Chorus
Duration 00:04:19

09 00:15:16
Naomi Shihab Nye
Jerusalem read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:01:39

10 00:16:54 John Lennon
Imagine
Performer: John Lennon and the Plastic Ono Band
Duration 00:03:03

11 00:19:55
Heather Glover
Between Waves read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:02:09

12 00:22:04 George Butterworth
Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Is my team ploughing?
Performer: Roderick Williams and Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:21

13 00:25:11 Joni Mitchell
The Fiddle and the Drum
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:02:45

14 00:27:58
Ann Pettitt
from Walking to Greenham read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:01:28

15 00:29:25 John Lennon
Give Peace a Chance
Performer: Plastic Ono Band
Duration 00:00:53

16 00:30:18
Christopher Logue
from Prince Charming read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:01:50

17 00:32:02 Ian Campbell
The Sun is Burning
Performer: Simon & Garfunkel
Duration 00:02:47

18 00:34:47 Gideon Klein
String Trio - Lento
Performer: Daniel Hope, Philip Dukes and Paul Watkins
Duration 00:06:13

19 00:40:59
Homer translated by Martin Hammond
from The Iliad read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:00:56

20 00:41:43 Beethoven
Symphony no 6 – Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: West-Eastern Divan Orchestra conducted by Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:09:25

21 00:50:57
Wendell Berry
The Peace of Wild Things read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:00:49

22 00:51:45
W.B. Yeats
The Lake Isle of Innisfree read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:01:01

23 00:52:42 Max Richter
Written on the Sky
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:01:37

24 00:54:19
Virginia Woolf
from To the Lighthouse read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:01:16

25 00:55:00 Toru Takemitsu
Toward the Sea - The Night
Performer: Aureole with Laura Gilbert
Duration 00:03:35

26 00:58:24
Henry David Thoreau
from Walden or Life in The Woods read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:01:06

27 00:59:08 Aaron Copland
Down a Country Lane
Performer: Leo Smit, piano
Duration 00:02:08

28 01:01:07 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow
Performer: Israel Kamakawiwoʻole
Duration 00:03:31

29 01:04:35
Denise Levertov
Making Peace read by Juliet Stevenson
Duration 00:01:24

30 01:05:58 Morten Lauridsen
O magnum mysterium
Performer: Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Duration 00:06:53


SUN 18:15 Proms Preview (m000lgwk)
A Week at the Proms - Programme 3


SUN 19:00 The Listening Service (b09p5g07)
From the New World?

01 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor ‘From the New World”, 4th Movement
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

02 Florence B. Price
Symphony in E minor, 1st Movement
Performer: New Black Repertory Ensemble
Performer: Leslie B. Dunner

03 William Dawson
Negro Folk Symphony, 2nd Movement
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Neeme Järvi

04 William Grant Still
Symphony No. 1 ‘Afro American’, 1st Movement
Performer: Fort Smith Symphony
Performer: John Jetter

05 William Grant Still
Symphony No. 1 ‘Afro American’,3rd Movement
Performer: Fort Smith Symphony
Performer: John Jetter

06 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor ‘From the New World”, 1st Movement.
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

07 Trad.
Swing Low
Performer: Paul Robeson
Performer: Rutland Clapham

08 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor ‘From the New World”, 1st Movement.
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

09 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor ‘From the New World”, Largo
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

10 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor ‘From the New World”, Scherzo
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

11 Antonín Dvořák
Goin’ Home (arr. Fisher)
Performer: Paul Robeson
Performer: Alan Booth

12 TRADITIONAL
Go Down Moses
Performer: Henry Thacker Burleigh

13 Antonín Dvořák
New World Symphony - Musical analysis by Leonard Bernstein
Performer: Leonard Bernstein

14 Antonín Dvořák
Goin’ Home (arr. Fisher)
Performer: Paul Robeson
Performer: Alan Booth

15 William Grant Still
Symphony No. 1 ‘Afro American’, 1st Movement
Performer: Fort Smith Symphony
Performer: John Jetter

16 Florence B. Price
Symphony in E minor, 1st Movement
Performer: New Black Repertory Ensemble
Performer: Leslie B. Dunner

17 William Dawson
Negro Folk Symphony, 2nd Movement
Performer: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Neeme Järvi


SUN 19:30 Record Review Extra (m000lgwm)
William Mival's Rachmaninov

01 00:00:59 Nicola Matteis the Younger
Ballo from Act III of Caldara's Cajo Marzio Coriolano (Preludio)
Director: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:00:48

02 00:03:24 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:28:14

03 00:33:00 Owain Park
Antiphon for the Angels
Performer: Gabriella Jones
Choir: The Epiphoni Consort
Conductor: Tim Reader
Duration 00:10:22

04 00:44:38 Nicola Matteis the Younger
Ballo from Act III of Caldara's Cajo Marzio Coriolano (Gigue)
Director: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:01:27

05 00:46:03 Nicola Matteis the Younger
Ballo from Act III of Caldara's Cajo Marzio Coriolano (Tempo di Minuet)
Director: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:01:55

06 00:47:58 Nicola Matteis the Younger
Ballo from Act III of Caldara's Cajo Marzio Coriolano (Loure)
Director: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:01:54

07 00:49:52 Nicola Matteis the Younger
Ballo from Act III of Caldara's Cajo Marzio Coriolano (Tempo di Minuet)
Director: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:02:09

08 00:53:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:35:08


SUN 21:00 BBC Proms (p08k9gxy)
2020
Elgar, Bliss and Walton from the 2006 BBC Proms

01 00:02:44 Edward Elgar
In the South (Alassio)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:22:07

02 00:27:42 Arthur Bliss
A Colour Symphony
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:32:27

03 01:07:04 William Walton
Belshazzar's Feast
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Ensemble: London Brass
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:37:35

04 01:47:02 Maurice Ravel
La valse arr for two pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Sergio Tiempo
Duration 00:12:17


SUN 23:00 Nick Luscombe's Sounds of Japan (m000lgwq)
In the Country

01 00:00:28 Hiromitsu Agatsuka
Yasaburōbushi
Performer: Hiromitsu Agatsuka
Performer: Akiko Yano
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:04:30 Nick Luscombe
Insects Summer Daytime (Field Recording)
Performer: N/A
Duration 00:01:02

03 00:06:17 Traditional Japanese
Daitenryu
Performer: Suwa-Daiko Hozonkai
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:11:38 Nick Luscombe
Parade Yokote (Field Recording)
Performer: N/A
Duration 00:01:19

05 00:12:57 Ikue Mori
A Buddhist Monk Receives Cassia Seeds On A Moonlit Night
Performer: Ikue Mori
Duration 00:02:07

06 00:16:57 Oki Dub Ainu Band
Konkon
Performer: Oki Dub Ainu Band
Performer: OKI
Singer: MAREWREW
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:20:29 MAREWREW
Yaysama
Performer: MAREWREW
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:24:59 諸井誠
A weird Dialog with the Voice of Ancestors (Senzo no koe to no imawashiki taiwa)
Performer: 諸井誠
Duration 00:03:23

09 00:29:18 Nick Luscombe
Train in Countryside Small Station (Field Recording)
Performer: N/A
Duration 00:00:31

10 00:29:49 Ajate
Galar
Performer: Ajate
Duration 00:05:02

11 00:35:39 Yutaka Hirose
In the Afternoon
Performer: Yutaka Hirose
Duration 00:06:41

12 00:42:21 Kōhei Amada
Shinshunfu
Performer: Sugai Ken
Performer: Kōhei Amada
Duration 00:04:11

13 00:46:33 Kōhei Amada
Shinshunfu ( (SUGAI KEN Rework)
Performer: Sugai Ken
Duration 00:06:15

14 00:53:48 Sizan Lagrost
Esashi Oiwake
Performer: Mieko Miyazak
Performer: Sizan Lagrost
Duration 00:04:29

15 00:58:18 Nick Luscombe
Insects At Night (field recording)
Performer: N/A
Duration 00:00:30



MONDAY 03 AUGUST 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000lgws)
Jehnny Beth

01 00:04:36 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:09:27

02 00:08:51 Arnold Schoenberg
Pierrot Lunaire, Part 3 no. 21: O Alter Duft
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:12:13 Claire M Singer
Wrangham
Performer: Claire M Singer
Duration 00:06:45

04 00:15:43 Steve Reich
Different Trains (America, Before the War)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:08:59

05 00:20:35 Roxanna Panufnik
Kyrie after Byrd
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:24:26 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4, 3rd mvt: Ruhevoll (Poco adagio)
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:04:25


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000lgwv)
Croatian quartets

01 00:01:05 Georg Karl Wisner von Morgenstern
Quatuor 'Allegro for String Quartet'
Ensemble: Sebastian Quartet
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:07:13 Davorin Kempf
Contrapunctus primus
Ensemble: Sebastian Quartet
Duration 00:14:36

03 00:22:05 Boris Papandopulo
Quartet for Guitar and String Trio
Performer: Kresimir Bedek
Ensemble: Sebastian Quartet
Duration 00:15:15

04 00:37:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 1 in D, Op 11
Ensemble: Sebastian Quartet
Duration 00:27:56

05 01:06:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:32:12

06 01:38:40 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:21:02

07 02:01:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Lisa Marie Landgraf
Performer: Dimitri Dichtiar
Performer: Siegbert Rampe
Ensemble: Nova Stravaganza
Duration 00:48:24

08 02:50:02 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's feast suite, Op 51
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:15:22

09 03:05:47 Judith Weir
String quartet
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:11:55

10 03:18:05 Peter Maxwell Davies
One star, at last
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:31

11 03:21:33 Herbert Howells
Rhapsody No 1 in D flat
Performer: Ian Sadler
Duration 00:05:43

12 03:27:39 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47

13 03:37:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 5 in B flat major K 22
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ernest Bour
Duration 00:07:35

14 03:45:37 Uroš Krek
Sonatina for Strings
Orchestra: Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:17

15 04:01:07 Thomas Tallis
Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:09:27

16 04:10:52 Ruth Watson Henderson
Gloria
Performer: Robert Venables
Performer: Robert Devito
Performer: Linda Broncesky
Performer: Ian Cowie
Performer: Marc Bonang
Performer: Graham Hargrove
Performer: Nicolas Coulter
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:05:43

17 04:16:53 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Éva Maros
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:10:08

18 04:27:26 Olivier Messiaen
Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:09:03

19 04:36:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs
Author: William Shakespeare
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:05:59

20 04:43:20 Giacomo Carissimi
Vanitas vanitatum
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Boberska
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Director: Agata Sapiecha
Duration 00:10:59

21 04:54:36 Anonymous
Diferencias sobre las Vacas (instrumental)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:02

22 04:57:06 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata no 9 in F major "Black Mass", Op 68
Performer: Tanel Joamets
Duration 00:09:19

23 05:06:39 John Thrower
Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:16:30

24 05:23:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F, BWV.1047
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:11:07

25 05:35:03 Paul Hindemith
Symphony "Mathis der Maler"
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:24:50


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000ld9r)
Monday - Georgia’s classical mix

01 00:02:14 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques, L. 66: No. 1, Andantino con moto
Performer: Ilia Kim
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:07:18 Joseph Haydn
Scherzando No.5 in E major Hob. 2/37
Ensemble: Haydn Sinfonietta Vienna
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:08:20

03 00:16:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet in D major, Op 110 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Performer: Dora Schwarzberg
Performer: Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg
Performer: Lyda Chen
Performer: Jorge Andres Bosso
Performer: Enrico Fagone
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:21:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt. 1: No. 1, Kommt, ihr Töchter, helft mir klagen
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:08:16

05 00:34:44 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:51

06 00:41:51 Franz Schubert
Erlafsee, D. 586
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:46:20 Francesco Cavalli
Extract Venus et les Graces - Louis XIV
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Director: Sébastien Daucé
Duration 00:04:32

08 00:51:51 Joaquín Turina
La oración de torero, Op. 34 (Version for String Quartet)
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:08:41

09 01:03:12 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:04:29

10 01:08:13 Louis Spohr
Octet in E major, Op 32 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:55

11 01:17:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Barshai
Duration 00:07:40

12 01:26:20 Richard Strauss
8 Lieder (Op.49) [1900-01], no.1; Waldseligkeit
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Duration 00:03:02

13 01:34:23 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano; no.4 in E minor
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:02:45

14 01:37:59 Anselmo López Y Saúl Vera (artist)
Las Tres Damas
Performer: Anselmo López Y Saúl Vera
Duration 00:03:43

15 01:41:34 Arturo Márquez
Conga del fuego nuevo
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:49

16 01:47:04 Florence Price
Cotton Dance
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:02:36

17 01:51:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7, Allegretto
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:09:00

18 02:00:50 Jimmy McHugh
On The Sunny Side of the Street
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Ed Thigpen
Singer: Ray Brown
Duration 00:03:07

19 02:04:50 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:57

20 02:17:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Music Arranger: Egon Petri
Duration 00:04:56

21 02:24:16 Johann Pachelbel
Suite in C major (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Conductor: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:06:19


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000ld9x)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:53 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite no.2 (Farandole)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:07:19 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata no.1 in E Minor, Op.38: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:06:27

03 00:14:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major , Rv 569 for violin, 2 Oboes, 2 Horns and continuo
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:12:19

04 00:27:32 Ernest John Moeran
Bank Holiday
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:02:23

05 00:30:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:06:12

06 00:37:55 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Bjorn Carl Nielsen
Performer: Niels Thomsen
Performer: Jens Tofte-Hansen
Performer: Björn Fosdal
Duration 00:09:21

07 00:48:31 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Performer: Joe Houghton
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka
Duration 00:06:49

08 00:56:15 Robert Schumann
6 Studies in Canon Form, Op 56 No 2
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:26

09 01:02:11 Gioachino Rossini
The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:10

10 01:12:48 Edward Elgar
Softly And Gently (The Dream Of Gerontius, Op 38)
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:24

11 01:21:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.1`1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:09:25

12 01:32:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Pushkin Waltz No 1 in F major, Op 120
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:11

13 01:36:49 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Waltz)
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:05

14 01:38:54 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:03:57

15 01:43:57 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Concert pour quatre parties de violes, H545
Orchestra: London Baroque
Director: Charles Medlam
Duration 00:13:02

16 01:57:45 Errollyn Wallen
Photography (Vivace)
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:04:27

17 02:04:55 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:18:00

18 02:23:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Orchestra: Orchestra of Teatro Regio, Turin
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:49

19 02:30:16 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:05:33

20 02:36:31 Alice Mary Smith
Symphony in A minor
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:41

21 02:44:30 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C.179
Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet and friends
Conductor: Rolf Smedvig
Duration 00:03:30

22 02:49:17 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Sinfonietta in B major, Op 5 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:09:36


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0002cbc)
William Grant Still (1895-1978)
Darker America

01 00:00:07 William Grant Still
Brown Baby
Singer: Ethel Waters
Ensemble: Jazz Masters
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:05:09 William Grant Still
Darker America
Orchestra: Westchester Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Siegfried Landau
Duration 00:11:53

03 00:20:35 William Grant Still
Breath of a Rose
Performer: Louise Toppin
Performer: Vivian Taylor
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:26:04 William Grant Still
La Guiablesse
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Isaiah Jackson
Duration 00:18:26

05 00:45:54 William Grant Still
Africa: Land of Peace
Performer: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:12:19


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (p08k9hp9)
2020
Proms Chamber Music: Khatia Buniatishvili

01 00:38:41 Franz Liszt
Liebesträum No. 3 in A flat major [arr. from "O lieb" (S.298)]
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:05:53

02 00:46:06 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor S.17
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:17:43


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000ldb3)
Summer Festivals

01 00:06:13 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:22

02 00:14:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op.43
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:24:25

03 00:39:31 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Symphony No 3 "Ilya Muromets"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 01:19:08

04 01:59:42 Grace Williams
Fairest of stars
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:15:55

05 02:16:02 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express: Overture, Waltz and Finale
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:11:53

06 02:27:53 John Barry
Out of Africa (main theme)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:04:23


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000ldb9)
Prague Early Music Festival

01 00:03:46 Marin Marais
Ballet en Rondeau, from Suite No. 1 in D minor
Performer: Vittorio Ghielmi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:08:24 Marin Marais
L´Arabesque, from 'Suitte d´un Goût Entranger'
Performer: Vittorio Ghielmi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:11:55 Antoine Forqueray
Chaconne
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:15:00 Robert de Visée
Prélude, from 'Suite No. 6'
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:02:54

05 00:17:59 Robert de Visée
Sarabande en Rondeau, from 'Suite No. 6'
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:21:11 Antoine Forqueray
Chaconne 'La Buisson' from Suite no. 2 in G major
Performer: Vittorio Ghielmi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:05:51

07 00:27:04 Carlo Zuccari
Solo per la viola da gamba e basso - Presto
Performer: Vittorio Ghielmi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:02:47


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000ldbh)
Xuefei Yang

01 00:00:53 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:02:07

02 00:03:37 Jan Václav Hugo Voříšek
Symphony in D major, Op 24 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:16

03 00:10:35 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Aziz Shokhakimov
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:20:10 Wei Qu
花鼓 (Flower Drum)
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Music Arranger: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:26:16 Traditional Kazakh
可爱的一朵玫瑰花 (A Lovely Rose)
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Music Arranger: Renchang Fu
Orchestra: 厦门爱乐乐团
Conductor: Renchang Fu
Duration 00:07:08

06 00:33:50 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D 550
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:01

07 00:36:34 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andrew Haveron
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:14

08 00:45:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:09:20

09 00:55:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, BWV1041 (1st mvt)
Performer: Daniel Lozakovich
Performer: Olga Watts
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Radoslaw Szulc
Duration 00:03:53

10 01:04:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March (English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob)
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:03:01

11 01:12:39 Alexander Scriabin
Nocturne for the Left Hand in D-Flat Major, Op 9, No 2
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Duration 00:05:49

12 01:19:24 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia (La Statira)
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:07:17

13 01:27:09 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:14

14 01:36:20 Duncan Chisholm
Dizzy Blue
Performer: Duncan Chisholm
Duration 00:03:59

15 01:44:18 Traditional Scottish
Prince Charlie's Last View of Scotland
Performer: Duncan Chisholm
Performer: Donald Shaw
Duration 00:04:14

16 01:49:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:06:37


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000ldbp)
The acapella edition

01 00:00:16 Anon
Tantum ergo sacramentum
Ensemble: Ensemble Organum
Director: Marcel Pérès
Duration 00:03:52

02 00:04:04 Paul Mealor
Lady, when I behold the roses
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:07:08 Baka Forest People of Southeast Cameroon (artist)
Boboko
Performer: Baka Forest People of Southeast Cameroon
Duration 00:02:01

04 00:08:56 Franz Schubert
Wehmut (D.825)
Choir: Robert Shaw Chamber Singers
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Duration 00:04:26

05 00:13:20 Blue Murder (artist)
Adieu sweet lovely Nancy
Performer: Blue Murder
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:16:56 The Persuasions (artist)
The Sun
Performer: The Persuasions
Duration 00:02:46

07 00:19:39 Sergy Trubachev
The Six Psalms
Choir: Don Cossack Choir
Conductor: Marcel N. Verhoeff
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:23:45 Zap Mama (artist)
Brrlak!
Performer: Zap Mama
Duration 00:03:32

09 00:27:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli (Benedictus)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:00


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (p08k9k11)
2020
Daniel Barenboim and his West–Eastern Divan Orchestra

01 00:04:30 Jörg Widmann
Con brio
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:11:26

02 00:20:46 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No.1 in E flat major, S.124
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:18:04

03 00:41:40 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for piano duet, D.951
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:11:58

04 01:08:28 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser - Overture
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:15:22

05 01:25:09 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung - Dawn Music and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:13:35

06 01:40:04 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung - Siegfried's Funeral March
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:21

07 01:50:19 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:09:58

08 02:05:09 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude to Act 3
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:23

09 02:14:41 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Prelude to Act 3
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:42

10 02:20:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:08:30


MON 22:00 Sunday Feature (b01shy5m)
Wagner - Making a National Hero


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0b2jr0s)
To the Barricades!
One Book Above All Others


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000ldbz)
Immerse yourself

01 00:00:10 Memotone (artist)
Low Light
Performer: Memotone
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:05:01 Henry Purcell
Fantasia Upon One Note in F Major, Z.745
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:02:36

03 00:07:37 Tiganá Santana (artist)
Disu ye mvula
Performer: Tiganá Santana
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:10:41 Laura Cannell (artist)
After You Left
Performer: Laura Cannell
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:15:04 Skydive Trio (artist)
Sun Sparkle
Performer: Skydive Trio
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:19:41 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 87: 3rd mvt Adagio e lento
Performer: Bob Mann
Ensemble: Mendelssohn Quartet
Duration 00:08:36

07 00:29:27 Colin Stetson (artist)
And Still They Move
Performer: Colin Stetson
Performer: Sarah Neufeld
Duration 00:02:29

08 00:31:56 Heiner Goebbels
Suite For Sampler And Orchestra: Chaconne / Kantorloops
Orchestra: Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
Conductor: Peter Rundel
Duration 00:06:03

09 00:38:58 Doveman
Zona Rosa
Performer: Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh
Performer: Doveman
Duration 00:08:53

10 00:47:54 Nathalie Joachim
Suite pou dantan: I. Prelid
Performer: Nathalie Joachim
Ensemble: Spektral Quartet
Duration 00:03:19

11 00:52:09 Jonathan Dove
Vertue
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:05:09

12 00:57:19 Alan Mills
Night Music
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:02:54

13 01:00:33 Claude Vivier
Chanson du matin
Duration 00:03:11

14 01:03:45 Reena Esmail
Jhula-Jhule
Performer: Dawn Wohn
Performer: Esther Park
Duration 00:10:30

15 01:15:14 Yasuaki Shimizu (artist)
Corners
Performer: Yasuaki Shimizu
Performer: David Cunningham
Duration 00:06:41

16 01:21:56 Roberto Musci (artist)
Water Music
Performer: Roberto Musci
Duration 00:02:03

17 01:24:46 Mal Waldron (artist)
All Alone
Performer: Mal Waldron
Duration 00:05:11



TUESDAY 04 AUGUST 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000ldc4)
Tunes in chocolate

01 00:01:05 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Les plaisirs de Versailles, H. 480
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Singer: Hasnaa Bennani
Singer: Jeffrey Thompson
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:28:55

02 00:30:23 Michel Corrette
Concerto comique No 7, 'La servante au bon tabac' (Paris 1733)
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:04:46

03 00:35:30 François Couperin
Épitaphe d'un paresseux
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:38:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in E minor, TWV 43:e2
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:09:41

05 00:48:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht, BWV 211, 'Coffee Cantata'
Singer: Jeffrey Thompson
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:24:35

06 01:13:36 Bohuslav Martinu
La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Duration 00:14:38

07 01:28:25 Erik Satie
Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Performer: Steven Kolacny
Performer: Stijn Kolacny
Ensemble: Pianoduo Kolacny
Duration 00:17:47

08 01:46:34 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:10:16

09 01:57:13 Fanny Mendelssohn
Die Schiffende
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Author: Ludwig Heinrich Christoph Hölty
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:41

10 02:01:07 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:32:49

11 02:34:22 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1 "Kreutzer Sonata"
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen
Performer: Asbjørn Nørgaard
Performer: Fredrik Sjölin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:19:58

12 02:54:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Performer: Andrea Bacchetti
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:13:34

13 03:08:42 Edvard Grieg
Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:05:55

14 03:14:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:54

15 03:22:05 Alexander Glazunov
Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:06:20

16 03:28:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K136
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:11:53

17 03:40:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte in D major, Op 109
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:04:25

18 03:45:44 Johan Svendsen
Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:08:14

19 03:54:23 Friedrich Kunzen
Overture ('Erik Ejegod')
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik
Duration 00:05:28

20 04:01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Milan Horvat
Duration 00:06:04

21 04:07:23 Heinrich Baermann
Adagio in D major (extract from Clarinet Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 23)
Performer: Joze Kotar
Performer: Borut Kantuser
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:04:19

22 04:12:08 Francesco Durante
Concerto No 8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:12:47

23 04:25:18 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:45

24 04:35:25 Francis Poulenc
Sept chansons
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Par Fridberg
Duration 00:12:18

25 04:48:06 Josef Suk
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:14:04

26 05:02:30 Bedrich Smetana
2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Performer: Karel Vrtiska
Duration 00:08:10

27 05:11:03 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:24:29

28 05:35:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir, SV 268
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:07:46

29 05:43:58 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:15:49


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000lgbn)
Tuesday - Georgia’s classical picks

01 00:02:19 Dmitry Bortniansky
Sacred Concerto No.11 'Blessed is the Lord, for He has heard the voice of my prayer'
Orchestra: State Symphony Capella of Russia
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:10:20

02 00:13:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Fabio Di Càsola
Orchestra: Musikkollegium Winterthur Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:06:34

03 00:20:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Serenade, Op 15 (vers. for orchestra)
Orchestra: Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:06:13

04 00:27:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Das Lamm, das erwürget ist (Cantata No 21: "Ich hatte Viel Bekumernis")
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:34:33 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:52

06 00:42:40 Grace Williams
Six Welsh Oxen Songs: iii. Margam
Performer: Paula Fan
Singer: Jeremy Huw Williams
Duration 00:02:07

07 00:44:45 Silvia Sommer
Flute Sonatina: ii. Ruhig und ausdrucksvoll
Performer: Ana Ioana Oltean
Performer: Simon Bucher
Duration 00:02:15

08 00:47:54 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op.46)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:04:03

09 00:52:41 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:04:54

10 00:58:10 Michael Nyman
If (The Diary Of Anne Frank)
Music Arranger: Richard Boothby
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:32

11 01:04:04 John McEwen
String Quartet No. 6 in A major 'Biscay': iii. La Racleuse
Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
Duration 00:04:22

12 01:09:13 Duncan Chisholm
Mar A Tha
Performer: Duncan Chisholm
Performer: Hamish Napier
Duration 00:01:31

13 01:10:44 James Oswald
Ettrick Banks (Sonata on Scots tunes)
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness
Duration 00:02:01

14 01:13:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Pater noster for chorus
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Director: Simon Preston
Duration 00:07:12

15 01:21:19 Gustav Mahler
Blumine
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:30

16 01:33:56 Niccolò Jommelli
Periodical Overture
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:45

17 01:40:31 William Grant Still
Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:06:53

18 01:47:49 Johann Christian Bach
Keyboard Duet in F major, Op 18 No 6 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Hans Fagius
Performer: David Sanger
Duration 00:03:24

19 01:52:18 George Frideric Handel
Foundling Hospital Anthem: The People will tell; Hallelujah chorus
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Libby Crabtree
Choir: Choir of Winchester Cathedral
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:07:53

20 02:01:50 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Praeludium (from Partita VII of Harmonia Artificiosa-Ariosa)
Performer: Steven Burnard
Performer: Roberto Carrillo-Garcia
Duration 00:03:02

21 02:05:35 Emily Hall
Hopelessly
Performer: Hazel Askew
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:03:40

22 02:10:25 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Conductor: Rory MacDonald
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:18

23 02:20:47 Trad.
A Jolly Fat Frog Lived in a River
Singer: Tim Laycock
Singer: Vivien Ellis
Duration 00:01:52

24 02:23:52 Richard Wagner
Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:06:53


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000lgbq)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:56 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:01:03

02 00:02:50 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Performer: Joseph Carver
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:39

03 00:11:15 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E minor, Op 23
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Duration 00:06:49

04 00:18:58 Robert Johnson
Almayne II
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:02:06

05 00:21:46 Edward Elgar
Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:09:15

06 00:31:59 Gabriel Fauré
Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville (O Salutaris and Agnus Dei)
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Orchestra: Sinfonieorchester Basel
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:39:23 Georges Auric
Sonatine
Performer: Biliana Tzinlikova
Duration 00:06:21

08 00:48:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto per la Solennità di S. Lorenzo for violin, strings and continuo, RV 286
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:13:55

09 01:04:06 George Gershwin
Strike up the band: Ouverture (1927)
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:06:42

10 01:12:40 Joseph Jongen
Symphonie Concertante, Op 83 (4th mvt, Toccata)
Performer: Virgil Fox
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Duration 00:06:36

11 01:19:49 William Grant Still
7 Traceries (Cloud Cradles)
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:03:02

12 01:23:33 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:05

13 01:32:07 Gioachino Rossini
Petite Messe Solennelle (1. Kyrie)
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Director: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:06:17

14 01:38:24 Gabriel Dupont
La Maison dans les dunes: I. Dans les dunes, par un clair matin
Performer: Marie-Catherine Girod
Duration 00:04:33

15 01:42:47 Alain Romans
Quel temps fait-il à Paris
Performer: No performers credited
Duration 00:02:12

16 01:46:46 Bryce Dessner
Ornament & Crime III
Performer: Bryce Dessner
Performer: Tim Fain
Duration 00:06:06

17 01:53:20 Bedrich Smetana
L'Innocence (Bagatelles and Impromptus, No 1)
Performer: Miroslav Sekera
Duration 00:01:41

18 01:55:03 Bedrich Smetana
Le Conte (Bagatelles and Impromptus, No 6)
Performer: Miroslav Sekera
Duration 00:02:34

19 01:57:38 Bedrich Smetana
La Discorde (Bagatelles and Impromptus, No 8)
Performer: Miroslav Sekera
Duration 00:01:38

20 02:00:43 Franz Liszt
Mazeppa, S.100
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:16:05

21 02:16:58 Edvard Grieg
Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op.40)
Music Arranger: Jon Faukstad
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:03:25

22 02:21:06 António Teixeira
Sanctum quoque; Tu Patris sempiturnus (Te Deum)
Singer: William Kendall
Singer: Andrew Murgatroyd
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Orchestra of The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:10:09

23 02:32:28 Percy Whitlock
Reflections (Nos 1 and 3)
Performer: Robert Gower
Duration 00:07:32

24 02:40:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in D Major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt, Rondo)
Ensemble: Trio Boccherini
Duration 00:06:05

25 02:46:44 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F sharp minor, K 25
Performer: Ursula Deutschler
Duration 00:05:06

26 02:53:03 Ottorino Respighi
La Befana (Feste Romane)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:17


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0002cc4)
William Grant Still (1895-1978)
Coast to Coast

01 00:00:38 William Grant Still
Quit Dat Fool'nish
Performer: Denver Oldham
Duration 00:01:23

02 00:05:07 William Grant Still
Symphony No. 1 (Afro-American)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:25:53

03 00:05:43 William Grant Still
Symphony No 1 (Afro-American)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Jindong Cai
Duration 00:25:53

04 00:34:38 William Grant Still
A Deserted Plantation
Performer: Denver Oldham
Duration 00:10:49

05 00:47:10 William Grant Still
Kaintuck
Performer: Richard Fields
Orchestra: Cincinnati Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Jindong Cai
Duration 00:11:09


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0009s10)
Glenarm Festival of Voice: Saint-Saëns, Milhaud, Honegger and Ravel

01 00:04:03 Francis Poulenc
Banalités
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:10:03

02 00:14:30 Arthur Honegger
3 Chansons de 'La petite sirène', H.63
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:17:21 Darius Milhaud
Catalogue de Fleurs, Op.60
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:25:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Marquise, vous souvenez-vous?
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:02:19

05 00:28:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La coccinelle
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:01:49

06 00:30:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le rossignol
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:02:49

07 00:32:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La brise
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:02:53

08 00:35:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tournoiement
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:02:40

09 00:38:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Guitares et mandolines
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:01:37

10 00:41:46 Reynaldo Hahn
À Chloris
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Siobhan Stagg
Duration 00:02:52

11 00:44:45 Reynaldo Hahn
Si mes vers avaient des ailes
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Siobhan Stagg
Duration 00:02:08

12 00:47:00 Reynaldo Hahn
L'Heure exquise
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Siobhan Stagg
Duration 00:02:26

13 00:49:50 Nadia Boulanger
Prière
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Siobhan Stagg
Duration 00:03:01

14 00:53:01 Maurice Ravel
Kaddisch
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Siobhan Stagg
Duration 00:04:54


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000lgbs)
Summer Festivals

01 00:00:41 Richard Wagner
Parsifal - Prelude to Act 1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:13:21

02 00:14:29 Richard Strauss
AC Wk 31 Tue 2of8 Strauss_Four Last Songs_Byström BBC SSO_48k
Singer: Malin Byström
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:21:45

03 00:36:52 Per Nørgård
Symphony no. 3
Choir: London Voices
Choir: National Youth Orchestra Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:45:34

04 01:23:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:24:53

05 01:48:38 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:21:11

06 02:10:03 Franz Liszt
Grandes etudes de Paganini i no.4 in E major
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:02:02

07 02:12:47 Sofia Gubaidulina
Fairytale poem
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:12:55

08 02:26:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 1 in F minor Op.10
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:33:20


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000lgbv)
Matthew Schellhorn

01 00:00:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse-Caprice for piano and strings 'Wedding Cake' Op 76
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:48

02 00:06:58 Franz Schubert
Octet in F Major, D. 803: III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Knut Eric Sundquist
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet
Duration 00:06:10

03 00:17:28 Eleanor Daley
grandmother moon
Performer: The Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:26:10 Josef Rheinberger
Abendlied
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:30:27 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:09:21

06 00:40:29 Antonín Dvořák
Largo from Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95 'From the New World'
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Music Arranger: Tamás Batiashvili
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nikoloz Rachveli
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:45:19 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve, Op.7 no.1
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: I Giardini
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:49:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1053: III. Allegro
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:06:24

09 00:56:20 Johannes Brahms
Lerchengesang
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:35

10 01:03:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 356
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:07:39

11 01:11:54 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.1 (extract)
Orchestra: National Children's Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:00:35

12 01:18:53 Ryan Linham
Mambo (extract)
Ensemble: National Children's Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:00:30

13 01:20:16 Gustav Holst
Jupiter (The Planets)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:27

14 01:31:49 Herbert Howells
Phantasy (1917)
Performer: Matthew Schellhorn
Duration 00:05:03

15 01:39:23 Herbert Howells
Harlequin Dreaming
Performer: Matthew Schellhorn
Duration 00:03:23

16 01:44:13 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:31

17 01:49:33 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste il legno infranto (from Giulio Cesare)
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:05:51

18 01:55:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No.2 in C minor, Op.66: III. Scherzo
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Jonathan Gilad
Duration 00:03:27


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000lgbx)
Classical music for your commute

01 00:05:30 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 76 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:02:03


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (p08k9kr5)
2020
Sibelius's epic Kalevala

01 00:03:59 Jean Sibelius
En Saga
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:18:57

02 00:35:57 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo
Singer: Johanna Rusanen
Singer: Waltteri Torikka
Choir: Finnish Polytechnic Choir
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 01:11:40

03 01:52:13 William Walton
Viola Concerto (1961 version)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:23:23

04 02:18:11 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5
Singer: Renée Fleming
Ensemble: New World Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:11:11


TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (b018nr4z)
Dee


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0b2mfh5)
To the Barricades!
French Philosophy


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000lgc1)
The great escape

01 00:00:07 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Floresta do Amazonas: Melodia Sentimental (Sentimental Melody)
Performer: Julien Labro
Music Arranger: Julien Labro
Ensemble: Spektral Quartet
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:05:01 Lucky Dragons
Shapes (for string quartet and electronics) (part of Holographic)
Ensemble: Lucky Dragons
Ensemble: Mivos Quartet
Duration 00:05:21

03 00:10:23 Senge (artist)
Havilasy
Performer: Senge
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:13:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV1012: IV. Sarabande
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:18:09 Gigi Masin (artist)
Swallow's Tempest
Performer: Gigi Masin
Duration 00:06:32

06 00:24:42 Ketil Bjørnstad
Adoro
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad
Performer: Svante Henryson
Duration 00:05:59

07 00:31:24 Marisa Anderson (artist)
Chimes
Performer: Marisa Anderson
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:34:30 Mark Jenkin
Polmeor Falling (from the soundtrack to Bait)
Performer: Mark Jenkin
Duration 00:02:29

09 00:37:45 Michel Lambert
Le repos, l'ombre, le silence
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:06:43

10 00:45:09 Spunk
Hepatica Nobilis
Performer: Lene Grenager
Performer: Kristin Andersen
Performer: Hild Sofie Tafjord
Singer: Maja Ratkje
Duration 00:07:45

11 00:52:56 Damily (artist)
O kaka
Performer: Damily
Duration 00:04:15

12 00:57:11 Mary Lattimore
Dead Princess
Performer: Mary Lattimore
Duration 00:02:15

13 01:00:52 Cassandra Miller
About Bach
Ensemble: Quatuor Bozzini
Duration 00:24:07

14 01:25:34 Elizabeth Cotten (artist)
When I'm Gone
Performer: Elizabeth Cotten
Duration 00:04:24



WEDNESDAY 05 AUGUST 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000lgc3)
Richard Egarr in Minnesota

01 00:01:11 Henry Purcell
Excerpts from The Fairy Queen
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:25:16

02 00:26:47 Matthew Locke
Excerpts from The Tempest
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:13:14

03 00:40:31 Charles Avison
Concerto grosso No. 1 in A, after D. Scarlatti
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:12:25

04 00:53:13 George Frideric Handel
Excerpts from Water Music
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:36:21

05 01:29:56 Henri Vieuxtemps
Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
Performer: Barbara Miller
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:29:51

06 02:01:10 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
String Quartet No. 3 (Op. 67) "Songs Are Sung"
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:55:10

07 02:56:42 Robert Schumann
Gesänge Der Frühe - Songs of Dawn, Op 133
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:14:19

08 03:11:33 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:09:54

09 03:21:42 Domenico Cimarosa
Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Arthur Benjamin
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:10:41

10 03:32:42 Antoni Haczewski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:08:33

11 03:41:31 Joseph Lauber
Trois Morceaux Caracteristiques for solo flute (Op.47)
Performer: Marianne Keller Stucki
Duration 00:06:00

12 03:47:58 Maurice Ravel
La Valse for 2 pianos
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo
Duration 00:11:49

13 04:01:05 John Cage
Four squared for a capella choir
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:09

14 04:08:41 Teresa Carreño
Valse Petite in D major
Performer: Teresa Carreño
Duration 00:03:25

15 04:12:02 Franz Schreker
Valse Lente
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:04:18

16 04:16:46 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Candide
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:04:52

17 04:22:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 22 in E flat, "The Philosopher"
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Duration 00:15:09

18 04:37:28 Mateo Flecha
"Ande, pues" from the Ensalada "La Bomba"
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Duration 00:02:49

19 04:40:01 Aaron Copland
Las Agachadas
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:03:02

20 04:43:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Moonlight' Sonata, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:13:31

21 04:57:10 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

22 05:07:21 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (orchestral suites)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:17:59

23 05:25:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo at Juliet's tomb & Death of Tybalt - from the ballet "Romeo and Juliet"
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:12:30

24 05:38:29 Herbert Howells
Requiem
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:21:14


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000lgrl)
Wednesday - Georgia’s classical alarm call

01 00:02:17 Franz Schubert
Andantino varie, D 823
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:13

02 00:12:00 Howard Skempton
He wishes for the cloths of heaven
Choir: Exon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:16:57 Florence Price
Dances in the Canebrakes - No. 3, Silk Hat and Walking Cane
Orchestrator: William Grant Still
Performer: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:20:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schmucke dich, O liebe Seele BWV.654
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:19

05 00:34:21 Claude Debussy
L'Enfant prodigue - Prélude; Cortège; Air de danse
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:07:12

06 00:42:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:36

07 00:50:29 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:17

08 00:54:23 Henry Purcell
Come, ye Sons of Art : Sound the Trumpet
Performer: Pascal Bertin
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:04:41

09 01:02:31 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon (Overture)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:05

10 01:11:31 Guillaume Dufay
Moribus et genera
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:08:44

11 01:21:00 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:43

12 01:26:31 John Philip Sousa
Hail to the Spirit of Liberty
Ensemble: President's Own United States Marine Band
Conductor: Colonel Albert Schoepper
Duration 00:03:18

13 01:34:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:08:13

14 01:43:23 Teresa Carreño
Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Performer: Alexandra Oehler
Duration 00:06:17

15 01:50:31 Richard Allison
Psalm 147
Performer: Passamezzo
Duration 00:04:20

16 01:55:27 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:04:06

17 02:00:57 Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:02:05

18 02:03:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:10:29

19 02:15:28 Maurice Ravel
Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:04:32

20 02:21:22 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Duration 00:07:48

21 02:29:26 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:56


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000lgrn)
Ian Skelly

01 00:07:21 William Grant Still
Suite for Violin & Piano (3rd mvt, Gamin)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Performer: Matthew Hagle
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:10:31 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil: opening
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:08:40

03 00:21:04 Clara Schumann
Piano Sonata in G minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Eley
Duration 00:08:45

04 00:30:53 Anna Clyne
In your blood (mvt 4 from 'Dance')
Performer: Inbal Segev
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:05:31

05 00:37:38 Jacques Aubert
Concerto for four violins, cello and continuo, Op 26 No 4, 'Le carillon'
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:10:54

06 00:49:17 Nigel Hess
Thames Journey
Orchestra: London Symphonic Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Hess
Duration 00:09:52

07 01:00:58 John Taverner
Western Wynde Mass (Agnus Dei)
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:08:11

08 01:11:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K.467
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:28:59

09 01:18:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer
Performer: Matthew Halls
Performer: Christopher Hughes
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Singer: Thomas Herford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:10:59

10 01:31:33 Gerald Finzi
Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 7. Soliloquy I
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:42

11 01:33:13 Ernest Bloch
Schelomo
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Duration 00:21:35

12 01:55:49 Changjian Xu
Sword Dance
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Music Arranger: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:05:37

13 02:03:27 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Performer: David Nadien
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:07:00

14 02:11:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, K 330
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:20:03

15 02:32:46 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'été
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:56

16 02:40:10 Nicola Porpora
Cantata V: Scrivo in te l'amato nome
Ensemble: Stile Galante
Director: Stefano Aresi
Singer: Emanuela Galli
Duration 00:10:22

17 02:50:54 Scott Joplin
Elite Syncopations
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:03:00

18 02:54:30 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Music Arranger: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:58


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0002cks)
William Grant Still (1895-1978)
Success

01 00:00:08 William Grant Still
Blues, Part 1
Performer: Artie Shaw Orchestra
Duration 00:01:49

02 00:03:19 William Grant Still
Lenox Avenue (extracts)
Narrator: Juano Hernandez
Orchestra: CBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Barlow
Duration 00:05:55

03 00:12:17 William Grant Still
Symphony No 2 (Song of a New Race): 4. Moderately Slow
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:18

04 00:21:47 William Grant Still
Out of the Silence (7 Traceries for piano)
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:05:38

05 00:30:23 William Grant Still
And They Lynched Him on a Tree
Performer: Hilda Harris
Narrator: William Warfield
Choir: Leigh Morris Chorale
Choir: Vocal Essence
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:18:00

06 00:49:58 William Grant Still
Old California
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:08:39


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0009sx9)
Glenarm Festival of Voice: Roussel, Hahn and Ravel

01 00:03:57 Maurice Ravel
Vocalise-étude en forme de Habanera
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Siobhan Stagg
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:07:12 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Siobhan Stagg
Duration 00:15:44

03 00:26:23 Reynaldo Hahn
Néère
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:29:20 Reynaldo Hahn
Lydé
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:32:10 Reynaldo Hahn
Trois jours de vendange
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:35:46 Reynaldo Hahn
Fêtes galantes
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:01:50

07 00:37:43 Reynaldo Hahn
Le printemps
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:01:36

08 00:40:29 Albert Roussel
Le bachelier de Salamanque
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:01:43

09 00:42:16 Albert Roussel
Le jardin mouillé
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:53

10 00:45:21 Albert Roussel
Nuit d'automne
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:03:03

11 00:48:33 Albert Roussel
Coeur en péril
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:06

12 00:51:44 Maurice Ravel
Don Quichotte à Dulcinée
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:06:22


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000lgrq)
Summer Festivals

01 00:02:01 Edgard Varèse
Integrales
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:10:48

02 00:13:21 Pierre Boulez
Le Visage nuptial
Singer: Françoise Pollet
Singer: Susan Parry
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:29:08

03 00:43:03 Pierre Boulez
Le Soleil des eaux
Singer: Françoise Pollet
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:10:01

04 00:55:20 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:34:32


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000lplf)
St Martin-in-the-Fields


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000lgrs)
Elisabeth Brauss plays Tchaikovsky

01 00:01:48 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in C minor, Kk.56
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:05:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons - excerpts
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:24:15


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000lgrv)
With Sean Rafferty

01 00:00:43 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:05:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (4th mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:15

03 00:11:50 Frank Bridge
Seascape (The Sea)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:13

04 00:19:34 Paul Mealor
Ubi caritas
Director: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:27:54 Paul Mealor
Piano Concerto (extract)
Performer: John Frederick Hudson
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Michael Bawtree
Duration 00:01:32

06 00:34:08 Kenny Wheeler
1 For 5: II.
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:02:50

07 00:37:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:09:15

08 00:47:40 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Doreen Muskett
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:05:13

09 00:53:30 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite: III. Mazurka
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:05

10 00:56:29 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite: V. Galop
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:30

11 01:03:22 Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, Op. 20 (Excerpts), Act Iii: No. 21, Spanish Dance. Allegro non troppo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:02:47

12 01:07:16 Alice Mary Smith
Symphony in C minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:03:04

13 01:11:50 Cyril Scott
Lotus land
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:05:04

14 01:17:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:10:38

15 01:29:04 Malcolm Arnold
A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:18

16 01:36:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia in C Minor BWV 582 (arr. Callum Au)
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Music Arranger: Callum Au
Duration 00:05:54

17 01:43:19 Geoffrey Burgon
Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Singer: Paul Phoenix
Performer: James Watson
Ensemble: Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:02:39

18 01:47:44 Francis Poulenc
Piano Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Director: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:09:51

19 01:58:13 John Dowland
My Lady Hunsdons Puffe
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:01:50


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b0b6sf7t)
Classical music to soundtrack your day

01 00:00:14 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon per sonar a 4 (1608)
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:01:51

02 00:01:58 Johann Pachelbel
Canon for strings and bass in D major
Ensemble: Orchestre de Chambre Jean-Francois Paillard
Duration 00:06:13

03 00:08:07 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Allan Clayton
Duration 00:03:44

04 00:11:44 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance, Op.46 No.3
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:16:39 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:19:33 William Byrd
Miserere mihi, Domine
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:25

07 00:21:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo (Concerto for two pianos, K365)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:07


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (p08k9m04)
2020
Beethoven, Barber and Copland from the 2007 BBC Proms

01 00:03:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Leonore no 3
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:13:29

02 00:20:29 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:23:20

03 00:55:33 Aaron Copland
Symphony no 3
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:42:56

04 01:43:04 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - Ballet avec chante
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Singer: Robert Tear
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Duration 00:39:18

05 02:22:52 Remo Giazotto
Adagio in G minor
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:50


WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (b07y9qy7)
The Secrets of the Music Reading Panel


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0b2mgpn)
To the Barricades!
Czech Cinema


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000lgry)
Soundtrack for night

01 00:00:13 Turlough O'Carolan
Loftus Jones
Performer: Robin Williamson
Performer: Mat Maneri
Performer: Barre Philips
Performer: Ale Möller
Music Arranger: Robin Williamson
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:05:17 Angélica Negrón
The Little Things
Performer: Phyllis Chen
Duration 00:07:52

03 00:13:54 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: Danish Radio Choir
Duration 00:08:49

04 00:23:42 Kkyung Lee
Then, There
Performer: Maeve Gilchrist
Performer: Okkyung Lee
Performer: Jacob Sacks
Singer: Eiving Opsvik
Duration 00:01:21

05 00:25:02 Cyril Tawney
The Grey Funnel Line
Performer: Maddy Prior
Performer: June Tabor
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:28:06 Mica Levi
Solos
Performer: Mica Levi
Duration 00:02:36

07 00:30:42 Joanna Brouk
Mary's Watch - part 3
Performer: Maggi Payne
Performer: Lindsey Lalon
Performer: Nina Ruymakere
Duration 00:05:20

08 00:36:29 Eumir Deodato
Razão de Viver
Performer: Eumir Deodato
Duration 00:03:11

09 00:39:44 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite en Sol: Les Triolets
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:25

10 00:43:10 Granville Bantock
Hamabdil for Cello and Harp (Hebrew Melody)
Performer: Sandrine Chatron
Performer: Ophélie Gailard
Duration 00:04:49

11 00:48:40 Erlend Apneseth
Tundra
Ensemble: Erlend Apneseth Trio
Duration 00:03:35

12 00:52:16 Naseer Shamma
Discurso Del Alma
Performer: Naseer Shamma
Duration 00:07:25

13 01:00:16 Johannes Brahms
Trio for violin, horn and piano in E-Flat Major, Op. 40: I. Andante
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Duration 00:07:50

14 01:08:06 Benge
Wire and Dots
Performer: Benge
Duration 00:04:23

15 01:13:13 Erdem Helvacıoğlu
Returning Home
Performer: Ros Bandt
Performer: Erdem Helvacıoğlu
Duration 00:07:38

16 01:20:52 Orlando Gibbons
Silver Swan
Ensemble: Deller Consort
Duration 00:01:55

17 01:23:33 Alice Coltrane
Journey In Satchidananda
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Performer: Pharoah Sanders
Performer: Tulsi
Performer: Majid Shabazz
Performer: Rashied Ali
Duration 00:06:24



THURSDAY 06 AUGUST 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000lgs0)
70th Birthday Concert for Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke

01 00:00:55 Charles‐Marie Widor
Piano Quintet no 1 in D minor, Op 7
Performer: Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke
Ensemble: Serge Prokofiev State String Quartet
Duration 00:28:00

02 00:29:20 Carl Loewe
Selected Songs
Performer: Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke
Singer: Ekaterina Semyonova
Duration 00:20:45

03 00:50:30 Frank Bridge
Fantasy
Performer: Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke
Ensemble: Serge Prokofiev State String Quartet
Duration 00:14:01

04 01:04:50 Ernest Chausson
Andante from 'Piano Quartet in D minor'
Performer: Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke
Ensemble: Serge Prokofiev State String Quartet
Duration 00:04:27

05 01:09:45 Gioachino Rossini
Agnus Dei, from 'Petite Messe solennelle'
Performer: Vladimir Yurygin-Klevke
Singer: Tatiana Mineeva
Singer: Maria Zhekova
Singer: Maria Shuvalova
Singer: Andrei Nikiforov
Singer: Dmitry Kuznetsov
Duration 00:08:21

06 01:18:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme in A for cello and orchestra, Op 33
Performer: Bartosz Koziak
Ensemble: Polish Radio Orchestra of Warsaw
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:20:27

07 01:39:20 Hyacinthe Jadin
Trio no 4 in E flat, Op 2 no 1 (1797)
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:20:31

08 02:01:08 Edvard Grieg
6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:22:44

09 02:24:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major, K 284
Performer: Cathal Breslin
Duration 00:31:53

10 02:56:36 François Couperin
Rondeau: Le Tic-toc-choc (or Les maillotins)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:03:04

11 02:59:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:37

12 03:07:58 Bernat Vivancos
Salve d'ecos
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:01

13 03:17:26 Jean Sibelius
Romance for strings in C major, Op 42
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:04:55

14 03:22:49 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: David Stanhope
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:06:47

15 03:29:49 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Performer: Lívia Rév
Duration 00:07:57

16 03:38:07 Fromental Halévy
Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble France"
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:10:47

17 03:49:14 Graeme Koehne
To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:04:04

18 03:53:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:22

19 04:01:04 Selim Palmgren
Exotic March
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:05:12

20 04:06:32 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Peter Zazofsky
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen
Duration 00:05:36

21 04:12:28 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:07:35

22 04:20:31 Antonio Caldara
Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Michael Chance
Choir: Hugo Distler Chor
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:12:47

23 04:33:40 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no 2 in D major
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:25:24

24 04:59:28 Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:16:51

25 05:16:43 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Nikita Magaloff
Duration 00:20:30

26 05:37:39 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden spinning-wheel (Zlaty kolovrat) - symphonic poem Op.109
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:22:15


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000lhdt)
Thursday - Georgia’s classical commute

01 00:02:14 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major (1st mvt)
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Donna Agrell
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Marc Destrubé
Performer: Albert Brüggen
Performer: Robert Franenberg
Duration 00:08:15

02 00:11:31 Toru Takemitsu
Black Rain: Funeral Music (Three Film Scores, No. 2)
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:16

03 00:17:10 Scott Joplin
Heliotrope Bouquet
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:05:56

04 00:23:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Ensemble: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:05:45

05 00:33:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:06:09

06 00:40:23 Barbara Strozzi
Pace arrabiata
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
Duration 00:03:16

07 00:44:39 John Cage
In a Landscape
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Duration 00:08:48

08 00:54:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38

09 01:01:56 Galina Grigorjeva
In Paradisum
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:03

10 01:06:47 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:10:38

11 01:18:29 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:06:35

12 01:26:13 Delia Derbyshire
Air
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Duration 00:01:38

13 01:27:53 John Baker
Milky Way
Performer: John Baker
Duration 00:01:37

14 01:33:59 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ronald Janezic
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:18

15 01:40:22 Derek Bermel
Canzonas Americanas: I. El Dude
Ensemble: Alarm Will Sound
Conductor: Alan Pierson
Duration 00:05:44

16 01:47:30 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D.956 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:12:56

17 02:02:13 Magnus Lindberg
Clarinet Concerto (ending)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:42

18 02:08:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C Major, Op.48 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt
Duration 00:07:54

19 02:17:17 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, Kk.492
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:47

20 02:22:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV.232: Agnus Dei; Dona nobis pacem
Singer: Alex Potter
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:08:58


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000lhdw)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:32 Edmond Dédé
Mephisto Masque for orchestra
Orchestra: Hot Springs Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:05:28

02 00:08:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:06:03

03 00:15:18 Antonín Dvořák
From the Bohemian Forest - Silent Woods (arr. Niefind and Ribke)
Performer: Kian Soltani
Orchestra: Berlin Staatskapelle
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:21:05 Träd
Barbara Allen
Performer: Shirley Collins
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:26:03 Francis Poulenc
Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:33:18 Jacques Ibert
Escales
Performer: Juliana Koch
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:39:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Performer: Collegium Vocale Orchestra
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:43

08 00:47:10 Dick Mills
Fancy Fish
Performer: Peter Howells
Performer: Dick Mills
Duration 00:01:45

09 00:48:34 Delia Derbyshire
Mattachin
Ensemble: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:01:10

10 00:51:39 Gerald Finzi
Romance Op.11
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:07:31

11 00:59:38 Emmanuel Chabrier
10 Pièces pittoresques: No. 1 Paysage
Performer: Alain Planès
Duration 00:05:49

12 01:06:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:46

13 01:14:28 George Frideric Handel
Art Thou Troubled (Rodelinda)
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:04:44

14 01:20:43 Jennifer Higdon
Blue Cathedral
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Spano
Duration 00:12:19

15 01:34:57 John Foulds
Impressions of time and place (Isles of Greece, Op 48)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:26

16 01:39:19 Isaac Albéniz
Suite española No 1 (Sevilla)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:04:37

17 01:44:36 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:05:37

18 01:51:02 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:34

19 01:59:34 Nicola Porpora
Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:04:22

20 02:05:05 Arnold Bax
Tintagel
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:17:02

21 02:22:24 John Field
Kamarinskaya
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:02:58

22 02:25:48 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando está la noche
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:54

23 02:31:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria from Goldberg variations BWV.988
Performer: Peter Serkin
Duration 00:04:57

24 02:37:21 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 in E flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:08:55

25 02:46:37 Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen
Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:01

26 02:51:59 Francisco Guerrero
Maria Magdalene
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:56


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0002cdm)
William Grant Still (1895-1978)
A Black Pierrot

01 00:00:17 William Grant Still
A Black Pierrot (Songs of Separation)
Performer: Vivian Taylor
Singer: Robert Honeysucker
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:05:37 William Grant Still
Incantation and Dance for oboe and piano
Performer: Joseph Robinson
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:14:02 William Grant Still
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Bennett Lipkin
Duration 00:07:53

04 00:22:53 William Grant Still
Bells
Performer: Denver Oldham
Duration 00:08:07

05 00:32:29 William Grant Still
Symphony No 4 (Autochthonous)
Performer: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:26:05


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0009t0z)
Glenarm Festival of Voice: Poulenc, Messager and Ravel

01 00:03:48 Francis Poulenc
Fiançailles pour rire
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Siobhan Stagg
Duration 00:12:40

02 00:20:07 Maurice Ravel
Histoires naturelles
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:16:52

03 00:37:18 André Messager
Vois-tu, je m'en veux' from Les P'tites Michu
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:40:05 André Messager
J'ai deux amants from L'Amour Masqué
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:44:19 Francis Poulenc
Le Bestiaire
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:04:58

06 00:49:43 Francis Poulenc
Chansons gaillardes
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:11:59


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000lhdy)
Summer Festivals

01 00:09:46 Olivier Messiaen
La Transfiguration de notre Seigneur Jesus-Christ
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Sonia Wieder‐Atherton
Performer: Adrian Spillett
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Richard Benjafield
Performer: Gerard Bouwhuis
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Choir: Philharmonia Voices
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 01:45:08

02 01:57:23 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Hibiki
Singer: Sally Matthews
Singer: Mihoko Fujimura
Choir: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Choir: New London Children’s Choir
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:47:47

03 02:46:12 Jonny Greenwood
Suite - Norwegian Wood
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Timothy Welch
Performer: Benjamin Hughes
Music Arranger: Robert Ziegler
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:10:32

04 02:56:32 Ennio Morricone
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (main theme)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:02:47


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000lhf0)
Rakhi Singh

01 00:00:42 Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin
Flute Concerto a 5 in E minor
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:06:08 Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat (Evening Service in B flat major)
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:10:13 Ottorino Respighi
Tarantella puro sangue (Rossiniana)
Orchestra: Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal
Conductor: George Hanson
Duration 00:06:47

04 00:29:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:05

05 00:34:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non più di fiori (La clemenza di Tito)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:06:29

06 00:41:59 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 5 in E flat major, Op 44 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: New Zealand Quartet
Duration 00:04:09

07 00:46:40 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:52

08 00:53:48 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 124
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:17

09 01:04:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Conductor: James Judd
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:07

10 01:10:40 Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély
Boléro de concert, Op 166
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:03:26

11 01:14:59 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No. 2 (2nd movt)
Ensemble: Barbirolli Quartet
Duration 00:03:39

12 01:31:07 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:07:54

13 01:39:51 Donald Swann
The Whale
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:03:58

14 01:44:49 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni à 12
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:04:52

15 01:50:28 Judith Weir
Arise, Arise! You Slumbering Sleepers
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:02:24

16 01:54:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:05:35


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000lhf2)
The eclectic classical mix

01 00:00:06 Dmitry Shostakovich
Moscow Cheryomushki - suite, ed. Cornall: A Spin through Moscow
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:03:32 Johannes Brahms
Capriccio in D minor, Op 76 No 2
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:06:54 François Couperin
Concert no.8 in G major 'Dans le goût théâtral' (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:10:25 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E major, Op 54 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:13:52 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:46

06 00:18:32 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Lullaby (Sleep On)
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:03:18

07 00:21:53 Edvard Grieg
Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:40


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (p08k9m6p)
2020
Academy of St Martin in the Fields at the Proms

01 00:02:39 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 96 in D major, 'Miracle'
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:21:03

02 00:25:38 Joseph Haydn
Violin Concerto No. 1 in C major
Performer: Mayumi Seiler
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:19:22

03 01:03:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Ah! pérfido', Op.65
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:12:57

04 01:18:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat major, Op.60
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:33:00

05 01:53:09 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D 664
Performer: Solomon
Duration 00:19:12

06 02:12:56 Igor Stravinsky
Three Movements from Petrouchka
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:15:32


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b041y0tl)
The Radiophonic Workshop


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0b2mh67)
To the Barricades!
Marx, Mao, Marcuse


THU 23:00 BBC Proms (p08k9mgq)
Late Escapes
Pioneers of Sound

01 00:02:36 Delia Derbyshire
The Delian Mode
Performer: Electronic Tape
Duration 00:05:43

02 00:08:19 CHAINES
Knockturning
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:13:49 Laurie Spiegel
Only Night Thoughts
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:19:11 Suzanne Ciani
Improvisation on Four Sequences
Performer: Suzanne Ciani
Duration 00:16:51

05 00:46:06 Daphne Oram
Still Point
Performer: Shiva Feshareki
Performer: James Bulley
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:39:44

06 01:27:04 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Etude concrete
Performer: Electronic Tape
Duration 00:02:55



FRIDAY 07 AUGUST 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000lhf6)
Voces Suaves and Cafebaum

01 00:01:09 Johann Gottlieb Janitsch
Quartet in G minor ('O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden')
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:16:57

02 00:18:30 Silvan Loher
De Profundis, cantata
Author: Georg Trakl
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:25:55

03 00:44:53 Johann Bach
Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:07:56

04 00:53:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm Jesu, komm, BWV 229 - motet
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:08:31

05 01:02:04 Silvan Loher
Ungeheuer ist viel und nichts ungeheurer als der Mensch, motet
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:11:05

06 01:13:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV 42 - cantata
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:28:05

07 01:41:51 Francesco Maria Veracini
Sonata in F major for Violin and Continuo, Op 1 no 12
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Torsten Johann
Duration 00:18:03

08 02:01:01 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons (Op.67) - ballet in 1 act
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:36:36

09 02:37:58 Francis Poulenc
Sextet
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:17:01

10 02:55:23 Calixa Lavallée
The Ellinger Polka, Op 8
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore
Duration 00:03:00

11 02:58:45 Carl Maria von Weber
Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' (Der Freischutz, Act III)
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:05:44

12 03:04:51 Robert Schumann
7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (nos.5-7)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:08:44

13 03:13:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Performer: Charles Medlam
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:09:24

14 03:23:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Performer: Christophe Bossert
Duration 00:04:55

15 03:28:59 Francesco Corbetta
Prelude - Caprice de chaconne
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:06:13

16 03:35:33 Carl Ludwig Lithander
Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Performer: Mikael Helasvuo
Performer: Tuija Hakkila
Duration 00:07:02

17 03:42:53 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:08

18 03:48:23 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Les francs-juges, Op 3
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:11:24

19 04:01:01 Bernat Vivancos
El cant dels ocells
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Singer: Ieva Ezeriete
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:06:27

20 04:07:46 Imants Zemzaris
The Light springs
Performer: Juris Gailītis
Performer: Indulis Suna
Duration 00:05:59

21 04:14:15 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:07:57

22 04:22:33 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in D major (TWV 52:D2)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Ensemble: Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio
Conductor: Vlastimil Horák
Duration 00:12:29

23 04:35:21 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor for piano duet, D.940
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Performer: Katherine Jacobson Fleisher
Duration 00:19:07

24 04:54:53 Wilhelm Kienzl
Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Peter Neelands
Choir: Canadian Children's Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:06:24

25 05:01:43 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 2 in F (unfinished)
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:20:20

26 05:22:27 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs for chorus, Op 104
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:13:08

27 05:35:53 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (excerpt Andante)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:51

28 05:42:00 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Pearls of Moniuszko
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:17:49


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000lfkz)
Friday - Georgia’s classical rise and shine

01 00:02:24 Charles Villiers Stanford
3 Motets Op.38: no.1; Justorum animae
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:06:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 4 in E-Flat Major, Op. 7 "Grand": I. Allegro molto e con brio
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:07:55

03 00:14:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:07:44

04 00:23:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 2 in D Minor, BWV 1008: IV. Sarabande
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:34:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K 136 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:06:22

06 00:41:25 Veljo Tormis
Lauliku lopusonad - The Singer's Closing Words
Ensemble: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Director: Ants Soots
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:47:57 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No.12 in F major, Op.96 "American" (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:07:08

08 00:55:03 R. Nathaniel Dett
Cinnamon Grove (1st mvt)
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:05:13

09 01:02:26 Albert Roussel
Divertissement Op.6
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:06:31

10 01:10:09 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4 in G Major: IV. Sehr behaglich
Singer: Amanda Roocroft
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:22

11 01:20:03 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 7 in D major)
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:04:12

12 01:25:11 Marcus Garvey
FRIDAY POEM
Duration 00:01:15

13 01:26:24 Eleanor Alberga
Ride Through
Performer: Robert Irvine
Duration 00:03:10

14 01:34:34 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Amphion Quartet
Duration 00:06:20

15 01:41:23 Ernesto De Curtis
Torna à Surriento
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Chiaramello
Duration 00:04:24

16 01:46:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:30

17 01:53:46 Horace Silver
Come on Home
Ensemble: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
Ensemble: Ike Isaacs Trio
Duration 00:05:29

18 02:01:00 Bedrich Smetana
Bartered Bride - Act 2 Scene - Sbor To pivecko to veru je nebesky dar
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Singer: Tomas Juhas
Singer: Jozsef Benci
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:08

19 02:07:19 Unto Mononen
Satumaa
Performer: Veli Kujala
Performer: Seppo Kantonen
Performer: Anssi Nykänen
Music Arranger: Timo Hietala
Music Arranger: Veli Kujala
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Singer: Helena Juntunen
Singer: Lauri Porra
Duration 00:04:03

20 02:11:44 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A Minor, Wq.170: III. Allegro assai
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Duration 00:06:02

21 02:18:09 Ian Venables
In the Grip of Their Season from Remember This, Op. 40
Performer: Graham J. Lloyd
Singer: Allan Clayton
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:03:32

22 02:23:15 Josef Suk
String Serenade Op.6 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:06


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000lfl1)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat major K207 iii) Presto
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:06:45 Reynaldo Hahn
La dernière valse
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: I Giardini
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:11:09 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.6)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:15:20 Jan Hugo Vorisek
Symphony in D major, Op. 24
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:22:43 Manuel de Falla
Siete Canciones populares españolas - v) Nana
Performer: Yaniv d'Or
Performer: Ensemble NAYA
Duration 00:07:11

06 00:45:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major - 4th mvt: Rondo
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:06:04

07 00:53:03 Fęlá Şowándé
Obangiji
Performer: Richard Lea
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:58:30 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto serenata; iii) Sarao: Allegro deciso
Performer: Isabelle Moretti
Orchestra: Royal Seville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edmon Colomer
Duration 00:06:10

09 01:05:49 Franz Schubert
Symphony in E major, D729. iv) Allegro giusto
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:10:33

10 01:18:10 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: James Lancelot
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:05:06

11 01:24:45 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op. 35 - I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:42

12 01:36:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:43

13 01:39:16 Sergey Rachmaninov
Étude-tableau No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:05:38

14 01:44:53 Traditional Catalan
Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Ensemble: Cellos of the City of Birmingham Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

15 01:47:46 Modest Mussorgsky
Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:01:10

16 01:50:02 Duke Ellington
Solitude
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:04

17 01:54:40 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:32

18 02:00:58 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:05:14

19 02:06:10 Erik Satie
Gnossienne
Performer: Philharmonix
Duration 00:04:53

20 02:12:43 Antonín Dvořák
The Noon Witch, Op. 108
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:22

21 02:27:35 Nadia Boulanger
Soir d'hiver
Performer: Lucie Berthomier
Performer: Louis-Noël Bestion de Camboulas
Singer: Eugénie Lefebvre
Duration 00:03:24

22 02:30:54 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:14

23 02:34:25 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sonata No 5 in F major ZWV.181 (iii. Allegro)
Performer: Václav Luks
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Duration 00:06:36

24 02:41:27 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:38

25 02:47:58 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express - Overture, Waltz, Finale
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:11:12


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0002ct5)
William Grant Still (1895-1978)
Troubled Island

01 00:00:30 William Grant Still
Wood Notes for orchestra
Performer: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:05:49 William Grant Still
Little Black Slave Child
Performer: Christin-Marie Hill
Performer: Andrew Altenbach
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:10:48 William Grant Still
Ennanga for harp, piano and string quartet
Performer: Lois Adele Craft
Performer: Annette Kaufman
Ensemble: Kaufman Quartet
Duration 00:05:49

04 00:17:49 William Grant Still
Symphony No 2 (Song of a New Race)
Performer: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:08:51

05 00:27:50 William Grant Still
Lyric Quartet
Ensemble: Oregon String Quartet
Duration 00:13:44

06 00:42:50 William Grant Still
Highway One (Act I, Extract)
Performer: Robert Honeysucker
Performer: Louise Toppin
Performer: Pamela Dillard
Performer: Vocal Essence
Performer: St. Olaf Orchestra
Performer: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:12:01

07 00:56:12 William Grant Still
Grief
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Duration 00:02:25


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0009sy6)
Glenarm Festival of Voice: Ravel, Hahn and Messiaen

01 00:03:37 Maurice Ravel
5 Mélodies populaires grecques
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Julien Van Mellaerts
Duration 00:07:10

02 00:14:01 Reynaldo Hahn
Venezia
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:16:37

03 00:33:25 Olivier Messiaen
Poèmes pour Mi
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Siobhan Stagg
Duration 00:26:25


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000lfl3)
Summer Festivals

01 00:02:46 Arnold Bax
The Garden of Fand
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:16:56

02 00:20:31 Gerald Finzi
Intimations of Immortality
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:40:06

03 01:01:33 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:51:45

04 01:57:03 Bernard Herrmann
Citizen Kane (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:02:58

05 02:00:44 William Walton
Symphony no. 2
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:30:12


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b09p5g07)
[Repeat of broadcast at 19:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000lfl5)
Daniel Müller-Schott

01 00:00:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:54

02 00:08:24 Eleanor Daley
grandmother moon
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:13:23 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor Op.94
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Sanderling
Duration 00:08:08

04 00:24:40 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No. 2 in F Major, Op. 99: IV. Allegro molto
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:33:27 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 38: III. Allegro
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:06:27

06 00:40:15 George Antheil
Hot-Time Dance
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:45:01 Gerald Finzi
Fear no more the heat o' the sun (Let us garlands bring, Op.18)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:05:40

08 00:51:21 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:29

09 01:03:50 Cole Porter
Kiss me, Kate; Too darn hot
Performer: Jim Tomlinson
Performer: Colin Oxley
Performer: David Newton
Performer: Matt Home
Singer: Stacey Kent
Singer: Dave Chamberlain
Duration 00:03:26

10 01:08:48 Giuseppe Verdi
Va, pensiero (Nabucco)
Conductor: David Parry
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Duration 00:04:40

11 01:14:04 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Rachel Brown
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:08:07

12 01:22:44 Eric Whitacre
The Sacred Veil: XII. Child of Wonder
Performer: Jeffrey Zeigler
Performer: Lisa Edwards
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:04:54

13 01:28:07 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Mariinsky Theatre
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:35

14 01:35:25 Morton Feldman
For John Cage (extract)
Performer: Darragh Morgan
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:01:38

15 01:41:01 Astor Piazzolla
Revirado
Performer: Darragh Morgan
Performer: Mary Dullea
Duration 00:04:05

16 01:46:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:05:27

17 01:52:35 Arthur Butterworth
Rain (Northern Summer Nights)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Butterworth
Duration 00:02:45

18 01:56:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wohl mir, Jesus ist gefunden (Cantata No 154)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:30


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000lfl7)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 00:00:08 George Frideric Handel
The Triumph of Time and Truth (Overture)
Orchestra: Ludus Baroque
Conductor: Richard Neville-Towle
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:04:09 Trygve Seim
In Your Beauty
Performer: Trygve Seim
Performer: Frode Haltli
Performer: Svante Henryson
Lyricist: Rumi
Singer: Tora Augestad
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:07:08 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:27

04 00:12:31 Johannes Ockeghem
Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:02

05 00:18:26 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Sonata in G minor (Devil's Trill)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: John Constable
Duration 00:14:16

06 00:23:33 Alexander Glazunov
Rêverie, Op 24
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:03:33

07 00:27:06 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in F major, S232 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:02:25


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (p08krgbn)
2020
Sir Simon Rattle conducts Rachmaninov and Stravinsky

01 00:03:38 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic dances Op 45
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:36:07

02 00:54:58 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - complete ballet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:47:47

03 01:47:09 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Intermezzo
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

04 01:55:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 11
Performer: Yuri Yurov
Performer: Mikhail Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:29:04

05 02:24:26 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:10


FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (m0000d5m)
The Nature of Creativity


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0b2mh8c)
To the Barricades!
Race


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000ds69)
Holly Herndon with her A.I. 'baby', Spawn

01 00:00:04 Holly Herndon (artist)
Frontier
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:06:01 Lyra (artist)
Tendril
Performer: Lyra
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:10:37 Skarbø Skulekorps (artist)
Turnamat
Performer: Skarbø Skulekorps
Duration 00:05:14

04 00:17:21 Mark Vernon (artist)
Risør Harbour
Performer: Mark Vernon
Duration 00:02:19

05 00:19:12 Mazen Kerbaj (artist)
Dance Music for Lazy People
Performer: Mazen Kerbaj
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:22:44 Vula Viel (artist)
What's Not Enough About That?
Performer: Vula Viel
Featured Artist: Peter Zummo
Duration 00:03:50

07 00:28:32 Tuareg Women Of The Kel Issekeneren (artist)
Tohimo Dance
Performer: Tuareg Women Of The Kel Issekeneren
Duration 00:02:24

08 00:30:50 Matmos (artist)
Breaking Bread
Performer: Matmos
Duration 00:02:27

09 00:33:50 Ivor Cutler (artist)
There's a Hole In My Head
Performer: Ivor Cutler
Duration 00:02:33

10 00:37:09 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou (artist)
The Mad Man's Laughter
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:03:55

11 00:41:05 Paul De Marinis (artist)
Odd Evening
Performer: Paul De Marinis
Duration 00:03:14

12 00:46:20 Holly Herndon (artist)
Crawler
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:00:34

13 00:46:59 Holly Herndon (artist)
Frontier
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:00:41

14 00:47:40 Holly Herndon (artist)
Godmother
Performer: Holly Herndon
Featured Artist: Jlin
Duration 00:00:20

15 00:48:03 Holly Herndon (artist)
Evening Shades (Live Training)
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:00:41

16 00:48:44 Holly Herndon (artist)
Extreme Love
Performer: Holly Herndon
Featured Artist: Lily Anna Haynes
Featured Artist: Jenna Sutela
Duration 00:00:52

17 00:50:20 Iannis Xenakis (artist)
Analogique A Et B
Performer: Iannis Xenakis
Duration 00:00:16

18 00:50:34 Holly Herndon (artist)
Birth
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:00:42

19 00:51:39 Holly Herndon (artist)
Fear, Uncertainty, Doubt
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:00:45

20 00:52:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: I. Aria
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:00:25

21 00:52:57 Holly Herndon (artist)
Eternal
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:04:39

22 01:01:25 The Tsinandali Choir (artist)
Makruli
Performer: The Tsinandali Choir
Duration 00:00:02

23 01:01:26 Krista Sildoja (artist)
Vormsi labajalad
Performer: Krista Sildoja
Performer: Elo Kalda
Performer: Uku Sildoja
Performer: Raivo Sildojs
Duration 00:03:12

24 01:06:32 Lite Fails (artist)
Fire Season
Performer: Lite Fails
Duration 00:03:52

25 01:10:18 Sam Lee (artist)
Worthy Wood
Performer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:04:07

26 01:14:41 Handle (artist)
Punctured Time
Performer: Handle
Duration 00:02:45

27 01:18:38 Beatrice Dillon (artist)
Infraordinary (live at Somerset House Assembly)
Performer: Beatrice Dillon
Duration 00:08:28

28 01:26:52 Shorty Petterstein (artist)
Drums In The Typewriter (Woodrow Leafer)
Performer: Shorty Petterstein
Duration 00:02:41

29 01:30:45 Stein Urheim (artist)
Brave New World Revisited Again
Performer: Stein Urheim
Duration 00:07:22

30 01:38:01 Roberto Musci (artist)
Claudia, Wilhelm R And Me
Performer: Roberto Musci
Duration 00:01:30

31 01:40:13 Hatis Noit (artist)
Angelus Novus
Performer: Hatis Noit
Performer: NYX
Duration 00:03:08

32 01:43:15 Discord (artist)
Out of Reach
Performer: Discord
Duration 00:05:30

33 01:48:37 Margaret Barry (artist)
She Moves Through the Fair - Our Wedding Day
Performer: Margaret Barry
Duration 00:05:12

34 01:54:58 Coil (artist)
The Original Wild Garlic Memory
Performer: Coil
Duration 00:05:02




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000ldb3)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000lgbs)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000lgrq)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000lhdy)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000lfl3)

BBC Proms 18:30 SAT (p08k9fgd)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (p08l2lz4)

BBC Proms 21:00 SUN (p08k9gxy)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (p08k9hp9)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (p08k9k11)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (p08k9kr5)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (p08k9m04)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (p08k9m6p)

BBC Proms 23:00 THU (p08k9mgq)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (p08krgbn)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000lgst)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000lgw7)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000ld9r)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000lgbn)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000lgrl)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000lhdt)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000lfkz)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000lpbr)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000lplf)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000lgws)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0002cbc)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0002cc4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0002cks)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0002cdm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0002ct5)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000ldb9)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000ld9x)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000lgbq)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000lgrn)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000lhdw)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000lfl1)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b041y0tl)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000d6nq)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000ldbp)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000lgbx)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b0b6sf7t)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000lhf2)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000lfl7)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000ldbh)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000lgbv)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000lgrv)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000lhf0)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000lfl5)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000lgt2)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000lgt8)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000lgwg)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000ds69)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000lgt6)

New Generation Artists 11:45 SAT (m000lgsy)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000lgrs)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000lgtc)

Nick Luscombe's Sounds of Japan 23:00 SUN (m000lgwq)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000ldbz)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000lgc1)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000lgry)

Proms Preview 18:15 SUN (m000lgwk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m0009s10)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0009sx9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m0009t0z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m0009sy6)

Record Review Extra 19:30 SUN (m000lgwm)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000lgsw)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m00013z3)

Sunday Feature 22:00 MON (b01shy5m)

Sunday Feature 22:00 TUE (b018nr4z)

Sunday Feature 22:00 WED (b07y9qy7)

Sunday Feature 22:00 FRI (m0000d5m)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000lgw9)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000lgwd)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b0b2jr0s)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b0b2mfh5)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b0b2mgpn)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b0b2mh67)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b0b2mh8c)

The Future of the Past - Early Music Today 12:00 SUN (m000bdjn)

The Listening Service 19:00 SUN (b09p5g07)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b09p5g07)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000lgt0)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000l8zq)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000lgtf)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000lgwv)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000ldc4)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000lgc3)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000lgs0)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000lhf6)

Words and Music 17:00 SUN (m0003cbk)