Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 25 JULY 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000l2zp)
Liège Royal Philharmonic

01 00:01:13 Otto Nicolai
Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Orchestra: Liege Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Arming
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:10:33 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: Liege Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Arming
Duration 00:31:29

03 00:42:21 Robert Schumann
Träumerei, from Kinderszenen, Op.15
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:46:17 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.97 'Rhenish'
Orchestra: Liege Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Arming
Duration 00:32:14

05 01:18:49 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten
Duration 00:33:52

06 01:53:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia
Duration 00:06:38

07 02:01:13 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Stefan Jackiw
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:21:52

08 02:23:26 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet
Duration 00:39:02

09 03:02:47 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Singer: Barbara Borden
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:07:04

10 03:10:09 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:11:02

11 03:21:32 Claude Debussy
Images I
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:15:14

12 03:37:05 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:04:05

13 03:41:29 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:10:13

14 03:52:03 Jacques Ibert
Three Short Pieces
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:07:36

15 04:01:15 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:44

16 04:09:18 Dora Pejačević
Four piano pieces
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:10:03

17 04:19:42 Cipriano de Rore
"Mentre, lumi maggior" [from Il quinto libro di madrigali, 1568]
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Alan Ewing
Duration 00:04:35

18 04:24:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
CHECK BEFORE USING Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert King
Duration 00:15:46

19 04:40:39 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody No 1, for cello and piano
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Loránt Szücs
Duration 00:10:32

20 04:51:29 Traditional Hungarian
18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Ensemble: Camerata Hungarica
Conductor: László Czidra
Duration 00:05:08

21 04:56:58 Franjo von Lucic
Missa Jubilaris
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Ivan Goran Kovacic Academic Chorus
Orchestra: Croatian Army Symphony Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:28:32

22 05:25:48 Jan van Gilse
Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Duration 00:33:51


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000l7ll)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:10:45 Jacques Brel
Les Pieds dans le Ruisseau
Singer: Jacques Brel
Orchestra: Michel Legrand et son orchestre
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:15:03 Raymond Le Sénéchal
Des ronds dans l'eau
Singer: Françoise Hardy
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:18:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010: Courante
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:25:08 Paul Schoenfield
Dog Heaven (4 Parables for piano & orchestra)
Performer: Jeffrey Kahane
Conductor: John Nelson
Orchestra: New World Symphony
Duration 00:06:57

06 00:33:51 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:22

07 00:38:10 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Super flumina Babylonis (Psalm 137), a 8
Choir: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Conductor: Michael Noone
Duration 00:04:57

08 00:43:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:07:38

09 00:51:42 Alexander Borodin
Serenata alla spagnola
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:02:16

10 00:54:44 Jon Hopkins
Scene Suspended
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:04:08

11 01:03:50 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:05

12 01:14:01 Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger
Passeggiato a 5 "Com'esser puo" [Libro III d'intavolatura di chittarone]
Performer: Stefano Maiorana
Duration 00:03:45

13 01:17:47 Elliott Smith
The White Lady Loves You More
Performer: Marisa Anderson
Music Arranger: Marisa Anderson
Duration 00:02:26

14 01:22:09 Billy Mayerl
Song of the fir-tree - a Swedish impression for piano
Performer: Philip Dyson
Duration 00:02:59

15 01:25:59 Rachel Portman
Apple Tree
Performer: Rachel Portman
Duration 00:02:34

16 01:30:10 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op.78
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:03:54

17 01:34:00 Amy Beach
A la Siciliana (Gaelic Symphony)
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
Duration 00:07:23

18 01:42:06 Nathaniel Dett
The Ordering of Moses (Orchestral interlude)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:05:17

19 01:48:18 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Pietoso nume arcier
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:04:02

20 01:53:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas, Op.95
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:07:09


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000l7ln)
BBC Proms Composer – Monteverdi with Jeremy Summerly and Andrew McGregor

01 00:02:23 Manuel de Falla
Dance of the Miller (The Three-Cornered Hat, Part II)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Americas
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:07:48

02 00:05:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: London Bridge Trio
Duration 00:06:33

03 00:13:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide, Op. 46
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:18:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Pulse of an Irishman (12 Irish Songs, WoO 154)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:11

05 00:22:22 Edward Elgar
Falstaff - Symphonic Study in C minor, Op. 68 (mvt 4)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:09:10

06 00:34:41 Claudio Monteverdi
Sonata sopra Sancta Maria a 1
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:00

07 00:45:35 Claudio Monteverdi
'Ahi caso acerbo' and 'Ma io' (L'Orfeo)
Singer: Marina de Liso
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Director: Claudio Cavina
Duration 00:04:09

08 00:53:10 Claudio Monteverdi
'Pur ti miro' ('I gaze upon you') (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:12

09 01:00:39 Claudio Monteverdi
Piagne e sospira, e quando i caldi raggi
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:05:10

10 01:07:57 Claudio Monteverdi
Psalmus 109: Dixit Dominus (Secondo) 1 8 (Selva morale e spirituale, Venetia 1640)
Choir: Taverner Choir
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Director: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:08:20

11 01:18:38 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No. 12 in C Minor, D. 703 "Quartettsatz"
Ensemble: Alinde Quartett
Duration 00:09:21

12 01:29:05 William Harris
Bring Us, O Lord God
Choir: VOCES8
Director: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:04:06

13 01:33:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich, BWV 150 (Opening)
Choir: VOCES8
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:04:49

14 01:39:16 Ruth Gipps
Clarinet Concerto in G minor, Op. 9 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:13

15 01:45:30 Misha Mullov-Abbado
The Linden Tree
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:06:11

16 01:52:34 Max Bruch
Symphony No. 2 in F Minor, Op. 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:10:57

17 02:04:40 John Sheppard
Media Vita in Morte Sumus
Ensemble: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:16:29

18 02:23:03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 6 in A minor 'Tragic' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:22:30


SAT 11:45 New Generation Artists (m000l7lq)
The Consone Quartet and Eric Lu

01 00:02:39 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No.21 in B flat, Op.24
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:07:00 Hanns Eisler
An eine Stadt (6 Holderlin-Fragmente - No.5)
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:10:20 Trad.
Jovana Jovanka
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:15:56 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in Eb Major (1823)
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:25:24

05 00:42:17 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No.17 in A flat, Op.24
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:03:54


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000l7ls)
Jess Gillam with... Sergio Serra

01 00:01:38 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:02:12 Oliver Leith
Honey Siren: Like dancing in slow honey
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:08:20

03 00:02:47 Joni Mitchell
Amelia
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:06:02

04 00:02:52 Richard Strauss
Rosenkavalier-Suite
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:24:50

05 00:03:05 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaconna
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:05:56 Kurt Weill
It Was Never You
Performer: Barbara Thompson
Performer: Medici String Quartet
Music Arranger: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:09:42 Laura Jurd
Set Free
Ensemble: Dinosaur
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:12:37 Jean Sibelius
5 Pieces Op.81 for violin and piano: no.1 Mazurka
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:02:23

09 00:15:00 Estrella Morente (artist)
La Gazpacha - La Repompa - La Tía Concha
Performer: Estrella Morente
Duration 00:02:48

10 00:17:49 Stan Getz (artist)
Pan
Performer: Stan Getz
Duration 00:03:24

11 00:19:48 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (excerpt)
Performer: Miles Davis
Music Arranger: Gil Evans
Conductor: Gil Evans
Duration 00:16:23

12 00:20:08 Antônio Carlos Jobim
The Girl from Ipanema
Performer: João Gilberto
Performer: Gary Burton
Performer: Gene Cherico
Performer: Joe Hunt
Singer: Astrud Gilberto
Duration 00:06:36

13 00:21:13 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172: II. Largo maestoso
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:03:23

14 00:24:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky
Orchestra: Imperial Music Choir
Duration 00:11:07


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000l7lv)
Conductor Ben Gernon with striking musical pictures and a touch of Star Wars

01 00:04:37 Igor Stravinsky
Feu d'artifice, Op. 4
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:09:50 Johann Joseph Fux
Overture in D major
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:06:37

03 00:17:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:22:44 Giacomo Puccini
Vogliatemi Bene from Madame Butterfly
Performer: Angela Gheorghiu
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Enkelejda Shkosa
Performer: Fabio Capitanucci
Performer: Gregory Bonfatti
Performer: Raymond Aceto
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecillia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:17

05 00:31:00 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of Maying
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:23

06 00:35:35 William Walton
Symphony No. 1 - 1st movement
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:13:54

07 00:50:42 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No. 2 in A flat, Op. 142
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:08:03

08 01:00:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 - Finale
Orchestra: Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecillia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:08:22

09 01:10:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - II - Wie sich ein Vater erbarmet - Gott, nimm dich ferner unser an
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:11

10 01:20:53 Claude Debussy
La Mer - III - Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:18

11 01:30:38 Richard Strauss
Elektra, Op. 58 - "Wo bleibt Elektra"
Performer: Ekaterina Popova
Performer: Olga Legkova
Performer: Ekaterina Sergeeva
Performer: Lia Shevtsova
Performer: Tatiana Kravtsova
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:06:07

12 01:38:19 John Williams
The Imperial March
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:01

13 01:42:51 George Frideric Handel
Se branmete d'amar, chi vi sdegna from Serse, HWV 40
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Ensemble: Cantica Symphonia
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:06:15

14 01:50:53 Leroy Anderson
Plink, Plank, Plunk
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:42

15 01:55:09 Frank Zappa
G Spot Tornado
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Duration 00:03:46


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000l7lx)
The Comic Strip

01 00:00:06 John Dankworth
Modesty Blaise Theme
Ensemble: David & Jonathan
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Dankworth
Duration 00:00:49

02 00:02:03 Jerry Goldsmith
Dennis the Menace: Our Town
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:05:20 Harry Nilsson
Popeye: I yam what I yam
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Singer: Robin Williams
Duration 00:01:07

04 00:07:00 Christophe Beck
The Peanuts Movie: Skating
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Tim Davies
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:10:04 Vic Mizzy
The Addams Family TV series: Main Theme
Orchestra: Vic Mizzy Orchestra
Duration 00:00:59

06 00:11:05 Vic Mizzy
Addams Family Values: The Tango
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Artie Kane
Duration 00:02:43

07 00:14:04 Allan Gray
The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp: Prelude
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:04

08 00:15:49 Malcolm Arnold
The Belles of St Trinians: Prelude
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Muir Mathieson
Duration 00:01:24

09 00:17:30 Charles Fox
Barbarella: Entrance into Sogo
Ensemble: Bob Crewe Generation Orchestra
Duration 00:01:55

10 00:20:56 Pierre Bachelet
Gwendoline: La Legende de Pikao
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Mattéoni
Duration 00:00:58

11 00:22:03 Alexandre Desplat
Tamara Drewe: Opening Title
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:02:27

12 00:25:01 John Williams
The Adventures Of Tintin - The Secret Of The Unicorn
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Conductor: John Williams
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:03

13 00:28:54 Danny Elfman
Dick Tracy: Main Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Shirley Walker
Duration 00:04:42

14 00:34:41 Franz Waxman
Prince Valiant: Suite
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:09:51

15 00:45:00 Howard Blake
Flash Gordon: Bell & Coffin - Zarkov - Rocket Ship Flight
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Blake
Duration 00:03:16

16 00:48:16 Brian May
Flash Gordon: Crash Dive on Mongo City
Ensemble: Queen
Duration 00:00:46

17 00:49:08 Richard Wagner
Flash Gordon: Wedding March
Ensemble: Queen
Ensemble: Queen
Duration 00:00:24

18 00:51:53 Brian May
Flash Gordon: Battle Theme
Ensemble: Queen
Duration 00:01:50

19 00:53:43 Freddie Mercury
Flash Gordon: The Kiss 'Aura Resurrects Flash'
Ensemble: Queen
Duration 00:01:44

20 00:56:12 Freddie Mercury
Flash Gordon: Vultan's Theme
Ensemble: Queen
Duration 00:01:10

21 00:57:35 Dustin O’Halloran
The Old Guard: The old guard
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:01


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000l7lz)
WOMAD with Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:11 Les Amazones d’Afrique (artist)
Dreams
Performer: Les Amazones d’Afrique
Duration 00:02:51

02 00:04:15 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Nijaay
Performer: Orchestra Baobab
Duration 00:10:35

03 00:16:13 Nidia Góngora (artist)
Zapateando Y Coqueteando
Performer: Nidia Góngora
Performer: Canalón de Timbiquí
Duration 00:07:50

04 00:24:56 Minyo Crusaders (artist)
Opekepe
Performer: Minyo Crusaders
Performer: Frente Cumbiero
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:29:15 Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali (artist)
Qawwali (in praise of Makhdoom Alauddin Ali Ahmed Sabir)
Performer: Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali
Duration 00:13:08

06 00:43:14 Mariza (artist)
Loucura (Madness)
Performer: Mariza
Duration 00:04:02

07 00:49:29 Kassé Mady Diabaté (artist)
Tounkara
Performer: Kassé Mady Diabaté
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Lansiné Kouyaté
Performer: Makan Badjé Tounkara
Duration 00:06:31

08 00:56:50 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
La Vida Es Un Carnaval
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:02:52


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000l7m1)
Hackney Colliery Band in concert

01 00:00:03 GoGo Penguin (artist)
F major Pixie
Performer: GoGo Penguin
Duration 00:05:43

02 00:07:20 Danny Keane (artist)
Afro Cello
Performer: Danny Keane
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:11:30 Connie Han (artist)
Boy Toy
Performer: Connie Han
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:16:58 Hackney Colliery Band (artist)
Crushing Lactic
Performer: Hackney Colliery Band
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:22:03 Immanuel Wilkins (artist)
Warriors
Performer: Immanuel Wilkins
Duration 00:06:55

06 00:29:36 Valerie Capers (artist)
Heather on the Hill
Performer: Valerie Capers
Duration 00:05:29

07 00:36:28 Bumi Thomas (artist)
Soul Harmony
Performer: Bumi Thomas
Performer: Randolph Matthews
Duration 00:02:11

08 00:38:52 Hackney Colliery Band (artist)
Sharpener
Performer: Hackney Colliery Band
Duration 00:02:22

09 00:41:26 Hackney Colliery Band (artist)
It's Normally Bigger
Performer: Hackney Colliery Band
Duration 00:05:14

10 00:47:45 Art Blakey (artist)
Hipsippy Blues
Performer: Art Blakey
Duration 00:06:42

11 00:55:11 Jay Phelps (artist)
Everyone's Ethnic
Performer: Jay Phelps
Duration 00:08:03

12 01:03:40 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Blue Interlude
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:07:09

13 01:11:18 James Brown (artist)
Licking Stick
Performer: James Brown
Duration 00:04:20

14 01:15:45 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Jim
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:05:56

15 01:22:44 Hackney Colliery Band (artist)
Gather Your Wits
Performer: Hackney Colliery Band
Duration 00:06:02


SAT 18:30 BBC Proms (m000l7m3)
2020
Wagner's Die Walküre from the 2013 BBC Proms

01 00:01:14 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure Act I
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Ekaterina Gubanova
Singer: Nina Stemme
Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 01:04:54


SAT 22:30 New Music Show (m000l7m5)
Glücklich glücklich freude freude

01 00:01:35 Nicole Lizée
Sepulchre, for strings, percussion, piano and soundtrack
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Duration 00:16:24

02 00:21:54 Matthew Shlomowitz
Greetings from Astridplein
Performer: Yaron Deutsch
Performer: Matthew Shlomowitz
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:28:24 Matthew Shlomowitz
Ballad for Jane and Joe
Performer: Joe Richards
Performer: Jane Lindsay
Duration 00:02:27

04 00:32:16 Linda Catlin Smith
Nuages
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:18:06

05 00:55:32 Matthew Shlomowitz
Glücklich glücklich freude freude
Performer: Mark Knoop
Orchestra: SWR Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Emilio Pomàrico
Duration 00:23:45

06 01:20:48 Rhodri Davies
Ffarwel Arddol
Performer: Rhodri Davies
Duration 00:03:16

07 01:24:54 Carla Rees
Nightsong
Performer: Carla Rees
Duration 00:03:23



SUNDAY 26 JULY 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000cz0k)
Angel Bat Dawid

01 00:00:11 Fay Victor (artist)
Dream State
Performer: Fay Victor
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:06:08 Dopolarians (artist)
C Melody
Performer: Dopolarians
Duration 00:09:29

03 00:16:23 Amazulu (artist)
Greatmother
Performer: Amazulu
Duration 00:01:12

04 00:17:34 Barry Guy (artist)
Return Of Ulysses
Performer: Barry Guy
Duration 00:06:02

05 00:25:41 Angel Bat Dawid (artist)
We Are Starzz
Performer: Angel Bat Dawid
Duration 00:09:03

06 00:35:21 Lee Spreadbury (artist)
Rising Moon Soliloquy for Moog Synthesizer and Electric Piano
Performer: Lee Spreadbury
Duration 00:05:10

07 00:40:52 Mat Maneri (artist)
Mojave
Performer: Mat Maneri
Performer: Mat Maneri Quartet
Duration 00:06:47

08 00:49:02 John Chantler (artist)
CLASS III - Four Entrances, Facing Each Other In Pairs
Performer: John Chantler
Performer: Steve Noble
Performer: Seymour Wright
Duration 00:10:58


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000l7m7)
East Meets West

01 00:01:08 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:12:05

02 00:13:46 Massimiliano Matesic
Violin Concerto, (The Anatomy of Melancholy)
Performer: Daria Zappa Matesic
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:17:01

03 00:31:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:07:09

04 00:38:24 Avi Avital (artist)
Folksong
Performer: Avi Avital
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:44:26 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:20:46

06 01:05:33 MAias Alyamani
Warda
Performer: Daria Zappa Matesic
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:07:53

07 01:13:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Presto from Violin Concerto no.2 'L'Estate', RV315
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:02:56

08 01:16:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV.589
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:28:20

09 01:45:33 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in D minor HWV 367a
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen
Duration 00:14:01

10 02:00:58 Matthijs Vermeulen
Symphony no 1 (Symphonia Carminum) [1914]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Roelof van Driesten
Duration 00:26:06

11 02:27:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor (K.516)
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Jessica Linnebach
Performer: Jethro Marks
Performer: Donnie Deacon
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:37:00

12 03:04:57 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV 62
Singer: Marieke Steenhoek
Singer: Miriam Meyer
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Singer: Marco van de Klundert
Singer: Klaus Mertens
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:13

13 03:12:34 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:54

14 03:21:45 Karol Kurpiński
Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:08:39

15 03:30:43 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: David Kuijken
Duration 00:14:14

16 03:45:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:10:34

17 03:56:07 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.1
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:03:27

18 04:00:46 Joseph Haydn
2 Marches for wind band
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:06:09

19 04:07:22 Zoltán Kodály
Mátrai Kepek (Mátra Pictures)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:11:15

20 04:19:09 František Jiránek
Bassoon Concerto in F major
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:09:42

21 04:29:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:07:52

22 04:37:22 Antonio Cesti
Alidoro's aria: 'Qual profondo letargo' - from Orontea Act 2 Scene 18
Singer: René Jacobs
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:27

23 04:45:13 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:15:12

24 05:00:48 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op 48 (song cycle)
Performer: Michael McMahon
Singer: Kevin McMillan
Duration 00:33:01

25 05:34:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite no 4 in G major, Op 61 "Mozartiana"
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:25:29


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000l71v)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:08:44 Arvo Pärt
Which was the son of...
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:26

03 00:17:26 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4`5
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:07:38

04 00:26:11 R. Nathaniel Dett
Cinnamon Grove (Allegretto)
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:03:57

05 00:31:27 Henry Bishop
Lo! Here the gentle lark
Performer: Alexander Murray
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:36:42 Jennifer Higdon
Voices - 3rd mvt: Grace
Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet
Duration 00:05:27

07 00:44:18 Trad.
Cauld Kail in Aberdeen
Performer: Anne Dorsam
Music Arranger: Serge Hovey
Singer: Jean Redpath
Duration 00:01:42

08 00:47:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Schauspieldirektor - Overture
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:04:15

09 00:53:18 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op.44 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:11

10 01:03:13 Gordon Jacob
The Barber of Seville Goes to the Devil
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:04:34

11 01:09:20 Richard Rodgers
You'll Never Walk Alone
Performer: BBC Singers
Music Arranger: Ian Tracey
Duration 00:01:57

12 01:30:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 86 in D major (4th mvt)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Duration 00:06:30

13 01:39:24 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:44:29 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.4
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:02:21

15 01:46:53 Paul Misraki
Je Chante
Singer: Charles Trenet
Orchestra: Wal-Berg's Orchestra
Duration 00:02:46

16 01:49:58 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les sauvages
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:01:52

17 01:53:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:10


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000l71x)
Kate Molleson with a reflective musical mix

01 00:01:38 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:33

02 00:10:16 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: Anima Eterna
Director: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:09:14

03 00:20:08 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Winds in D minor, Op. 44 - II - Minuetto
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:05:55

04 00:26:00 Träd
Norrbommens polska
Performer: Ola Backstrom
Duration 00:01:50

05 00:28:51 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso No. 6 in D major, Op. 3
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:08:23

06 00:38:07 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga Carrieguera por Maria la Nina
Performer: Victor Villena
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Ensemble: Mr. McFall's Chamber
Singer: Valentina Montoya Martinez
Duration 00:05:17

07 00:44:13 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:17:28

08 01:01:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: The Heath Quartet
Duration 00:06:31

09 01:09:43 Henry Purcell
Sonata for Trumpet and Strings in D major, Z850
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Balsom Ensemble
Duration 00:05:35

10 01:16:03 Claude Debussy
Premiere rhapsodie in B flat major, L. 124, L. 116
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:30

11 01:24:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:46

12 01:33:13 Erik Satie
Élégie (Trois mélodies)
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:03:42

13 01:37:50 Alexander Glazunov
Stenka Razin, Op. 13
Orchestra: L'orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:14:52

14 01:53:10 Thai Classical
Nang Hong Suite
Ensemble: ฟองน้ำ
Duration 00:05:00

15 01:57:53 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D major, Kk.33
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:03:12

16 02:02:29 Alice Coltrane
Wisdom Eye
Performer: Alina Bzhezhinska
Duration 00:03:10

17 02:05:38 Barbara Strozzi
Mentita, Op. 6
Ensemble: Ensemble Poïesis
Duration 00:04:25

18 02:10:59 Duke Ellington
Come Sunday, from Black, Brown and Beige
Singer: Mahalia Jackson
Duration 00:05:47

19 02:17:35 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:08:13

20 02:26:37 Emilio de' Cavalieri
O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:05:16

21 02:33:07 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36 - 1st movement - Allegro non troppo
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:14:08

22 02:47:55 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Basse et dessus de trompette en dialogue
Performer: Jean Guillou
Duration 00:02:05

23 02:49:54 Lauren McColl
Put the Gown Upon the Bishop
Performer: Lauren McColl
Duration 00:02:15

24 02:52:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Rouet d'Omphale Op.31
Ensemble: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:26


SUN 12:00 The Future of the Past - Early Music Today (m000b6fr)
Reinventing the past

01 00:01:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:08:16 William Boyce
Symphony No 4 in F major (1st movement)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:10

03 00:12:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Performer: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:01

04 00:19:47 Léonin
Alleluia, pascha nostrum immolatus est
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:05:50

05 00:26:52 Josquin des Prez
Faulte d'argent
Ensemble: Musica Reservata
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:02:24

06 00:30:34 Guillaume de Machaut
Ay mi, dame de valour
Ensemble: Studio der Frühen Musik
Director: Thomas Binkley
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:35:05 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux
Choir: The Clerkes of Oxenford
Conductor: David Wulstan
Duration 00:01:39

08 00:37:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Psalm 6: Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht (Es mussen alle meine Feinde)
Ensemble: The Kuijken Consort
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:01:41

09 00:40:13 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit
Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Conductor: Christopher Page
Duration 00:05:10

10 00:47:01 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th movement)
Ensemble: Quartetto Esterházy
Duration 00:05:12

11 00:53:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 79, Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild (opening chorus)
Ensemble: Leonhardt‐Consort
Choir: Knabenchor Hannover
Director: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:04:59


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (m000l71z)
2020
English choral music new and old

01 00:05:52 Gustav Holst
Choral hymns from the Rig Veda - group 3 Op.26`3 for female chorus and harp
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:13:29

02 00:20:58 William Cornysh
Ave Maria mater Dei
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:23:57 Imogen Holst
Hallo, my fancy
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:06:53

04 00:30:52 Walter Lambe
Stella caeli
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:05:43

05 00:41:24 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
The Moth requiem
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:18:50


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000l721)
Richard Boothby at the York Early Music Festival

01 00:03:07 Alfonso Ferrabosco the younger
3 Preludes / Almain / Coranto / Galliard / Coranto for lyra viol
Performer: Richard Boothby
Duration 00:11:20

02 00:16:54 William Lawes
Coranto / Almain / Coranto / Almain / Coranto for lyra viol
Performer: Richard Boothby
Duration 00:08:11

03 00:26:43 John Jenkins
Almaine for lyra viol
Performer: Richard Boothby
Duration 00:02:31

04 00:30:16 John Dowland
Lachrimae for lyra viol
Performer: Richard Boothby
Music Arranger: John Merrow
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:35:58 Alfonso Ferrabosco the younger
Pavan & Coranto / Almaine & Coranto / Galliard & Coranto for lyra viol
Performer: Richard Boothby
Duration 00:15:32

06 00:53:04 William Corkine
Walsingham / Come live with me and be my love for lyra viol
Performer: Richard Boothby
Duration 00:04:08

07 00:57:41 William Corkine
Coranto for lyra viol
Performer: Richard Boothby
Duration 00:01:22


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0b9z46w)
Genesis Sixteen at St Alban's Church, Holborn, London

01 00:01:22 Francis Poulenc
Salve regina
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Conductor: Benedict Preece
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:08:04 Richard Clark
Psalms 93, 94
Performer: Timothy Wakerell
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Conductor: Benedict Preece
Duration 00:07:36

03 00:17:42 Sebastián de Vivanco
Magnificat octavi toni
Performer: Timothy Wakerell
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Conductor: Benedict Preece
Duration 00:10:58

04 00:30:44 Plainsong
Nunc dimittis
Performer: Timothy Wakerell
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Conductor: Benedict Preece
Duration 00:01:31

05 00:39:12 Francisco Guerrero
Maria Magdalena
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Conductor: Benedict Preece
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:51:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 541
Performer: Timothy Wakerell
Duration 00:07:45


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000l723)
26/07/20

01 00:01:10 J. R. Monterose (artist)
Straight Ahead
Performer: J. R. Monterose
Duration 00:05:27

02 00:07:24 The Ahmad Jamal Trio (artist)
Ponciana
Performer: The Ahmad Jamal Trio
Duration 00:08:06

03 00:15:54 Charlie Byrd (artist)
Mood Indigo
Performer: Charlie Byrd
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:19:39 Chris Barber (artist)
Creole Love Call
Performer: Chris Barber
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:25:07 Original Camellia Jazz Band (artist)
Weary Blues
Performer: Original Camellia Jazz Band
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:31:36 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Basella
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:10:07

07 00:42:52 Billie Holiday (artist)
A Sailboat In The Moonlight
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:48

08 00:46:24 Snorre Kirk (artist)
Blues Overture
Performer: Snorre Kirk
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:51:37 Ruby Braff (artist)
Wishing (Will Make It So)
Performer: Ruby Braff
Duration 00:03:13

10 00:55:35 Stan Kenton (artist)
Artistry In Rhythm
Performer: Stan Kenton
Duration 00:03:15


SUN 17:00 Words and Music (b07mvw1c)
Summer Nights

01 Toru Takemitsu
Toward the Sea – The Night
Performer: Toronto New Music Ensemble
Duration 00:03:27

02 00:01:32
Henry Longfellow
Oh, how beautiful, read by Sian Thomas
Duration 00:00:26

03 00:03:28
Seamus Heaney
Night Drive, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:48

04 00:04:14 Gabriel Fauré
Après un Rêve
Performer: Veronique Gens (soprano); Roger Vignoles (piano)
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:06:46
John Clare
Summer Evening, read by Sian Thomas
Duration 00:00:49

06 00:07:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Water Mill
Performer: The Duke Quartet, Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor), Graham Johnson (piano)
Duration 00:03:50

07 00:11:28
William Wordsworth
from The Prelude, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:01:39

08 00:12:43 Zoltán Kodály
Summer Evening – Meno mosso (bar 340) - Tempo I
Performer: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:05

09 00:16:50
Emily Brontë
Moonlight, Summer Moonlight, read by Sian Thomas
Duration 00:00:36

10 00:17:27 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River
Performer: Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields, Neville Marriner (conductor)
Duration 00:05:10

11 00:22:40
Walt Whitman
Song read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:01:00

12 00:23:44 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F Major, 1903 – Assez Vif
Performer: Avalon String Quartet
Duration 00:05:53

13 00:29:39
F. Scott Fitzgerald
from The Great Gatsby, read by Sian Thomas
Duration 00:01:19

14 00:30:40 Miles Davis
Once upon a Summertime
Performer: Miles Davis with Gil Evans and his Orchestra
Duration 00:03:23

15 00:34:04
Carl Sandburg
Summer Stars, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:00:25

16 00:34:24 Claude Debussy
Nuits d'etoiles
Performer: Veronique Gens (soprano), Roger Vignoles (piano)
Duration 00:02:51

17 00:37:49
Sara Teasdale
Summer Evening, Riverside, read by Sian Thomas
Duration 00:00:57

18 00:38:47 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No. 1
Performer: Pascal Rogé (piano)
Duration 00:03:04

19 00:41:53
T. S. Eliot
From The Four Quartets, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:01:44

20 00:43:38 Philip Glass
'Hymn to the Sun' from Akhnaten
Performer: Paul Esswood (counter tenor), Stuttgart State Opera, Orchestra and Chorus,
Duration 00:06:13

21 00:49:52
Wallace Stevens
The House was Quiet, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:01:01

22 00:50:54 Samuel Barber
Nocture, Op.33
Performer: Michael Landrum (piano)
Duration 00:03:22

23 00:54:16
Langston Hughes
Summer Night, read by Sian Thomas
Duration 00:00:53

24 00:55:09 Olivier Messiaen
Les Orioles
Performer: Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France, Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)
Duration 00:01:24

25 00:56:13
Carol Ann Duffy
Midsummer Night, read by Sian Thomas
Duration 00:01:35

26 00:57:49 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Notturno
Performer: Wiener Philharmoniker, Andre Previn (conductor)
Duration 00:06:36

27 01:04:27
A. E. Housman
Last Poems – When summer's end is nighing, read by Simon Russell Beale
Duration 00:01:14

28 01:05:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra, Pinchas Zukerman (violin), Daniel Barenboim (conductor)
Duration 00:08:23


SUN 18:15 Proms Preview (m000l726)
A Week at the Proms - Programme 2


SUN 19:00 The Listening Service (m000l728)
The Goldberg Variations

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:19:16

02 00:19:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:00:59

03 00:20:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Performer: Goldberg Septett
Duration 00:00:06

04 00:20:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Luigi Piovano
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Duration 00:00:07

05 00:20:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:00:07

06 00:20:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Performer: Seldom Sene Recorder Quintet
Duration 00:00:07

07 00:20:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Performer: PA'dam Chamber Choir
Duration 00:00:11

08 00:20:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:01:17


SUN 19:30 Record Review Extra (m000l72b)
Jeremy Summerly's Monteverdi

01 00:00:26 Max Bruch
Entr'acte from Hermione, Op. 40
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:04:49 Claudio Monteverdi
Volgendo il ciel.. SV 154 (Book 8, Madrigals of War and Love)
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:10:56

03 00:17:12 Richard Walthew
Concerto for Clarinet
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:16:37

04 00:34:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Parting Kiss (26 Welsh songs WoO.155)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:39:12 Claudio Monteverdi
Psalms 110, 112 & 116 (Selva morale e spirituale, 1640)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: David Thomas
Choir: Taverner Choir
Ensemble: The Taverner Choir, Consort & Players
Director: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:18:53

06 00:59:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49
Ensemble: London Bridge Trio
Duration 00:28:36


SUN 21:00 BBC Proms (m000l72d)
Late Escapes
BBC Proms: Monteverdi's Vespers

01 00:04:10 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers (1610)
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Singer: Giuseppina Bridelli
Singer: Eva Zaïcik
Singer: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Singer: Magnus Staveland
Singer: Olivier Coiffet
Singer: Virgile Ancely
Singer: Renaud Bres
Singer: Geoffroy Buffière
Duration 01:49:20

02 01:55:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:03:51


SUN 23:00 Nick Luscombe's Sounds of Japan (m000l72g)
Islands



MONDAY 27 JULY 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000l72k)
Poppy Ajudha

01 00:06:47 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto (Slowly and expressively)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:11:38 Patrick Watson
Hommage
Performer: Patrick Watson
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:14:41 Nadia Boulanger
3 pièces for cello and piano - ii Sans vitesse et a l'aise
Performer: José Gallardo
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:02:19

04 00:17:00 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Allegro prestissimo from Sonata for Two Cellos
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Singer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:21:20 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Palms - iii Alleluia, Laudate Dominum
Conductor: Sigurd Brauns
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:02:28

06 00:23:48 Anna Meredith
Nautillus
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:06:08


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000l72m)
World Orchestra for Peace at the 2018 BBC Proms

01 00:01:10 Eriks Esenvalds
Shadow
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Duration 00:07:40

02 00:09:09 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da requiem, Op 20
Orchestra: World Orchestra for Peace
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:20:05

03 00:29:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor Op 125 (Choral)
Singer: Erin Wall
Singer: Judit Kutasi
Singer: Russell Thomas
Singer: Franz-Josef Selig
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Orchestra: World Orchestra for Peace
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 01:05:53

04 01:36:02 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 no 3
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:23:50

05 02:00:58 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:35:38

06 02:36:58 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout', Op 114 (D 667)
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Ferdinand Erblich
Performer: Stefan Metz
Performer: Henk Guldemond
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Duration 00:34:12

07 03:11:29 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

08 03:17:55 Dario Castello
Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:06:55

09 03:25:09 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:27

10 03:34:00 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:07:29

11 03:41:51 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:30

12 03:50:40 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:53

13 04:00:58 Uuno Klami
Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:56

14 04:09:13 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:08:54

15 04:18:31 Leonhardt Lechner
Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:10:17

16 04:29:07 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:09:22

17 04:38:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:10:18

18 04:49:27 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Suite española, Op 47)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:06:31

19 04:56:22 John Foulds
Keltic Overture, Op 28
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:25

20 05:04:08 Louis Spohr
Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Performer: Laszlo Baranyay
Singer: Julia Paszthy
Duration 00:22:21

21 05:26:56 Fanny Mendelssohn
Sonata in C minor
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:14:01

22 05:41:17 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:21


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000l794)
Monday - Georgia's classical alarm call

01 00:02:13 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:06:30 Toshio Hosokawa
Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:11:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.6 in F major Op.68 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:11:29

04 00:23:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, BWV 886
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:47

05 00:33:17 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
La Savane, Op.3
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:40:16 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:03:53

07 00:45:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor K.427 'Great' (Et incarnatus est)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:03

08 00:54:37 Jean Sibelius
Valse; Rondino (5 Pieces Op.81)
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:04:57

09 01:02:30 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Stephan Rath
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:41

10 01:06:59 Jocelyn Pook
Banquet for Shylock [Tourdion] (The Merchant of Venice)
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Clara Sanabras
Performer: Jeremy West
Performer: Harvey Brough
Duration 00:01:32

11 01:08:32 Charles Aznavour
Que c'est triste Venise
Orchestrator: Paul Mauriat
Singer: Charles Aznavour
Orchestra: Le Grand Orchestre de Paul Mauriat
Conductor: Paul Mauriat
Duration 00:02:37

12 01:11:10 Arthur Sullivan
Dance a Cachucha (The Gondoliers)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Ensemble: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Conductor: New Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:48

13 01:15:10 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Love Scene (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:18

14 01:22:11 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Performer: Frank Braley
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Alois Posch
Duration 00:06:45

15 01:32:56 Hans Christian Lumbye
Champagne Galop Op.14
Orchestra: Sjællands Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Giordano Bellincampi
Duration 00:02:12

16 01:35:52 Gabriel Yared
The English Patient (Main Theme)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:05:42

17 01:42:15 Toumani Diabaté
Jarabi
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Duration 00:05:06

18 01:48:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:11:04

19 02:00:54 Frédéric Chopin
Study in G flat major, Op.10 no.5 'Black key'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:42

20 02:03:12 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:06:04

21 02:09:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:16

22 02:16:35 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:11

23 02:23:03 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`1
Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Director: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:07:15


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000l796)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:28 Jean Sibelius
Overture in A minor
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:27

02 00:10:19 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata no.13 in G Major, Hob.XVI:6 Ist movt. Allegro
Performer: Tuija Hakkila
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:16:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Peter Holman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:06:37

04 00:23:52 Jacques Ibert
Jeux
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:05:14

05 00:30:12 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra - ii: Sarabande
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:35:05 William Byrd
Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:07:03

07 00:43:39 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:24

08 00:56:34 Eleanor Alberga
Ride Through
Performer: Robert Irvine
Duration 00:03:19

09 01:00:33 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:08:51

10 01:11:13 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Pablo Ferrández
Orchestra: Stuttgart Philharmoniker
Conductor: Radoslav Szulc
Duration 00:07:47

11 01:19:35 Barbara Strozzi
Salve Regina (Sacri Musicali Affetti, Book 1)
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Duration 00:09:48

12 01:41:10 Peter Warlock
Bransles (Capriol Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould
Duration 00:01:55

13 01:44:05 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon (Overture)
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:08:53

14 01:53:36 Margaret Hubicki
Piano Sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: James Kirby
Duration 00:08:13

15 02:03:37 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op.48: nos.12-13
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:05:12

16 02:09:55 Gustav Holst
Indra - symphonic poem Op.13
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:15:46

17 02:26:39 John Cage
A Room
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:02:18

18 02:29:12 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:32

19 02:36:05 Dario Castello
Sonata à due No 5
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:05:52

20 02:42:21 Josef Suk
Elegie, Op.23
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:05:10


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000l798)
Beethoven Unleashed: In His Own Words
The Inner Circle

01 00:00:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade in D major for string trio, Op 8 (6th mvt)
Performer: Verena Schoneweg
Performer: Harald Schoneweg
Performer: Volker Höh
Duration 00:00:43

02 00:05:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 2 No 2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:07:22

03 00:26:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore - Overture
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:11:51

04 00:51:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 18 No 1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:06:15


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (m000l79b)
2020
Proms Chamber Music: Emmanuel Pahud


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000l79d)
Summer Festivals

01 00:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046
Ensemble: Il Gusto Barocco
Conductor: Jörg Halubek
Duration 00:17:00

02 00:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050
Ensemble: Il Gusto Barocco
Conductor: Jörg Halubek
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:39:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 205 BWV.205 (Zerreisset, zersprenget, zertrummert die Gruft)
Performer: Hanna Zumsande
Performer: Nicole Pieper
Performer: Wolfram Lattke
Performer: Frank Ozimek
Choir: Amarcord
Ensemble: Il Gusto Barocco
Conductor: Jörg Halubek
Duration 00:40:00

04 01:20:00 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:40:00

05 02:02:00 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell: Overture
Orchestra: Tivoli Copenhagen Philharmonic
Conductor: Patrick Lange
Duration 00:10:00

06 02:13:00 Vincenzo Bellini
I Capuleti ed i Montecchi: E’ serbata a questo acciaro
Singer: Nino Machaidze
Singer: Levy Sekgapane
Orchestra: Tivoli Copenhagen Philharmonic
Conductor: Patrick Lange
Duration 00:07:00


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000l79g)
York Early Music Festival 2020

01 00:01:00 William Corkine
Pavan
Performer: Richard Boothby
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:08:00 John Dowland
Solus cum sola
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:14:00 John Dowland
Shall I strive; The King of Denmark’s Galliard; Can she excuse; In Darknesse let me dwell; Go crystal tears
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:14:00


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000l79j)
John Rutter, Elizabeth Kenny

01 00:00:16 Trad.
Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:03:19 Rebecca Clarke
I'll bid my heart be still for viola and piano
Performer: Dame Avril Piston
Performer: Shamonia Harpa
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:07:09 Mauro Giuliani
Guitar Concerto No.1 in A Major, Op.30: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Performer: Ángel Romero
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:53

04 00:15:39 John Rutter
For the Beauty of the Earth
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:23:25 John Rutter
The Lord bless you and keep you
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:28:26 John Rutter
Requiem - Requiem aeternam
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:06:00

07 00:35:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1053: I. Allegro
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:08:00

08 00:43:56 Granville Bantock
2 Scottish Pieces
Performer: Maria Marchant
Duration 00:03:44

09 00:51:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel - 'Whither must I wander'
Singer: Roderick Williams
Ensemble: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:04:11

10 00:56:42 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (Scherzo)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:02:45

11 01:03:28 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Performer: John Constable
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:05

12 01:11:17 Felix Mendelssohn
How lovely are thy messengers (St Paul)
Performer: Paul Morgan
Choir: Choir of Exeter Cathedral
Director: Lucian Nethsingha
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:15:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture (Op.84)
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:46

14 01:23:08 Elizabeth Kenny (artist)
Tunes from the Balcarres Lute Book (1)
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:03:48

15 01:33:00 Elizabeth Kenny (artist)
Tunes from the Balcarres Lute Book (2)
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:03:01

16 01:38:54 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost, D.965a (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:03:33

17 01:43:59 Oscar Straus
La Ronde - Waltz
Conductor: Ernst Theis
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken und Kaiserslautern
Duration 00:04:08

18 01:49:14 Giacomo Puccini
Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Balcarras Crafoord
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:04:17

19 01:54:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Neil Black
Performer: Thea King
Performer: Tony Halstead
Performer: Graham Sheen
Duration 00:05:53


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000l79l)
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (m000l79n)
2020
Beethoven and Schubert from Roger Norrington

01 00:02:44 Sir Roger Norrington (artist)
Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op.36
Performer: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:34:20

02 00:45:10 London Classical Players (artist)
Symphony no.9 in C major D.944, 'Great'
Performer: London Classical Players
Performer: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:57:44

03 01:42:56 London Classical Players (artist)
Rosamunde Ballet Music No.2, D.797
Performer: London Classical Players
Performer: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:03:19

04 01:48:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op. 59 No.1
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:39:57


MON 22:00 Claiming Schubert (b01dn7tp)


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0b01kb2)
Dark Blossoms
Deer Cry Hall


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000l79q)
Music after dark

01 00:00:25 Philip Glass
Modern Love Waltz
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:04:39 Anon.
Recorder English Te Deum
Orchestra: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:44

03 00:06:25 Leo Chadburn (artist)
Things You Can't Hear, Things You Can't See
Performer: Leo Chadburn
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:10:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No.8 in B-flat major: Andante sognando
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:16:29 Library Tapes
Patterns (Revisited)
Performer: Library Tapes
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:19:03 Anoushka Shankar
Pancham Se Gara
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:22:57 Lou Harrison
Bowl Balls (Varied Trio)
Performer: William Winart
Performer: Julie Steinberg
Performer: David Abel
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:27:14 Franz Schreker
Valse lente
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:04:06

09 00:31:21 Salvatore Sciarrino
6 Capricci per Violino solo (1976): No.2 Andante
Performer: Franziska Hölscher
Duration 00:06:53

10 00:38:44 HORSES BRAWL
Psalm 33 Van Eyck Wild Lament
Performer: Laura Connell
Performer: Adrian Lever
Performer: Philip Thorby
Duration 00:03:20

11 00:42:05 Andrew Bird
Black Crowned Night-Heron
Performer: Andrew Bird
Performer: Adam Goldman
Duration 00:04:23

12 00:47:36 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Larghetto Lento (String Quartet No.2)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:07:09

13 00:54:45 John Coltrane (artist)
Slow Dance
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:05:25

14 01:01:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Nunc dimittis (All-Night Vigil)
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:33

15 01:05:03 James Tenney
Harmonium #1
Performer: Manuel Zurria
Music Arranger: Manuel Zurria
Duration 00:10:48

16 01:15:51 Leveret (artist)
The Cherping of the Lark
Performer: Leveret
Duration 00:03:28

17 01:20:20 William Lawes
Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Duration 00:04:50

18 01:25:58 Vera Lynn (artist)
Why Don't We Try A Slow Dance
Performer: Vera Lynn
Duration 00:03:59



TUESDAY 28 JULY 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000l79s)
Chamber music in Bern, Switzerland

01 00:01:08 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Trio in E major, Hob XV:28
Performer: Hiroko Sakagami
Performer: Matthias Enderle
Performer: Patrick Demenga
Duration 00:17:52

02 00:19:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no 2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Hiroko Sakagami
Performer: Matthias Enderle
Performer: Patrick Demenga
Duration 00:28:48

03 00:48:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Performer: Thomas Muller
Performer: Matthias Enderle
Performer: Patrick Demenga
Performer: Hiroko Sakagami
Duration 00:26:03

04 01:15:11 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Watkins
Duration 00:32:09

05 01:47:38 Edvard Grieg
4 Piano Pieces Op 1
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:16

06 02:01:02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Singer: Veronika Winter
Singer: Andrea Stenzel
Singer: Patrick Van Goethem
Singer: Markus Schafer
Singer: Ekkehard Abele
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:20:24

07 02:21:53 Pierre Sandrin
Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido
Duration 00:32:09

08 02:54:19 Carolus Antonius Fodor
Air du Tonnelier, tempo di menuetto
Performer: Arthur Schoonderwoerd
Duration 00:04:56

09 02:59:29 Amilcare Ponchielli
Capriccio for oboe and piano, Op 80
Performer: Wan-Soo Mok
Performer: Hyun-Soo Chi
Duration 00:10:33

10 03:10:28 Giuseppe Verdi
Aria 'Eri tu' - from Un Ballo in Maschera
Singer: Gaetan Laperriere
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Trois‐Rivières
Conductor: Gilles Bellemare
Duration 00:06:05

11 03:16:50 Alexander Glazunov
Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky
Duration 00:10:33

12 03:27:44 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no 1 in E
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Peter Kubina
Duration 00:03:58

13 03:32:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:00

14 03:41:21 George Frideric Handel
Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from "Alcina"
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:06:03

15 03:47:52 Franz Schubert
Prometheus D.674, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:05:59

16 03:54:10 Gabriel Fauré
Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Performer: Fedor Rudin
Performer: Janelle Fung
Duration 00:05:30

17 04:00:58 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:50

18 04:09:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio'
Singer: Anja Kampe
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Duration 00:07:55

19 04:17:27 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: John Reid
Duration 00:06:24

20 04:24:11 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op 35 (excerpts from Book 1, Nos 1-14)
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Duration 00:13:28

21 04:37:57 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Fundamenta ejus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:56

22 04:43:15 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata no.12 a 8 from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Conductor: Georg Ratzinger
Duration 00:05:04

23 04:48:45 Carl Stamitz
Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Jiri Pospichal
Duration 00:20:16

24 05:09:21 Carl Reinecke
Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167 "Undine"
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:21:24

25 05:31:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no 2 in G minor, Op 63
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:28:36


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000l6l4)
Tuesday - Georgia’s classical rise and shine

01 00:02:03 Dora Pejačević
Canzonetta in D major Op.8
Performer: Andrej Bielow
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:05:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quintet in C major, Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:09:37

03 00:16:06 Georges Bizet
Adagietto (L' Arlesienne - suite no.1)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:49

04 00:20:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV,232 (Kyrie Eleison)
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:09:01

05 00:33:53 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe (Lever du jour)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:24

06 00:40:20 Darius Milhaud
Les Songes Op.237 (Scherzo)
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:43:11 Erik Satie
Gnossienne no.3 in A minor (3 Gnossiennes, Set 1)
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:02:44

08 00:46:39 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia di concerto grosso no.12 in C minor 'La Géniale'
Performer: Giulio Giannelli Viscardi
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:07:33

09 00:55:10 Traditional Welsh
Watching the white wheat
Music Arranger: Chris Hazell
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:23

10 01:02:12 Ottorino Respighi
Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.3)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:35

11 01:06:58 Robert Schumann
Romance in F sharp major Op.28`2
Performer: Eileen Joyce
Duration 00:03:14

12 01:13:59 Anania Shirakatsi
Vasn mero perkutian
Performer: Gevorg Dabaghyan
Duration 00:02:38

13 01:14:01 Traditional Armenian
Chachaneh tsaghadzoreh
Performer: Gevorg Dabaghyan
Duration 00:02:57

14 01:17:27 Johann Strauss II
Wiener Blut - waltz Op.354
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Conductor: Jack Rothstein
Duration 00:08:35

15 01:26:41 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque in D major, Op.87 no.2
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:02:06

16 01:33:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A minor K.310 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sarah Beth Briggs
Duration 00:05:52

17 01:40:37 Gustav Holst
St Paul's suite Op.29`2
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:11:13

18 01:40:37 Lal Waterson
The Bird
Performer: Jackie Oates
Duration 00:11:13

19 01:40:37 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.64`5 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:11:13

20 01:58:09 Ayo Bankole
Variations for Little Ayo
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:01:37

21 02:01:06 Adolphus Hailstork
Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Orchestra: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:03:28

22 02:05:24 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony in D major, Op.3`6
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:02

23 02:15:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide, Op.46
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:25

24 02:21:11 Benjamin Britten
Friday afternoons Op.7 (Cuckoo!)
Choir: New London Children’s Choir
Performer: Alexander Wells
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:01:42

25 02:24:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:34


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000l6l7)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:29

02 00:08:34 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma IV I pini della Via Appia (The pines of the Appian Way)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:14:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 15 in F major, K 533/494 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:06:32

04 00:21:33 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:09:06

05 00:31:21 Ernest John Moeran
Lonely Waters
Singer: Rebekah Coffey
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:08:01

06 00:40:10 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands together
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:29

07 00:46:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Concert Fantasy on Verdi's Rigoletto
Music Arranger: Franz Doppler
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:10:05

08 00:57:18 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 427
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:02:37

09 01:00:45 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Performer: Daniel Hope
Music Arranger: Marc-Olivier Dupin
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:05:42 Marin Marais
Les voix humaines
Performer: Hille Perle
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:05:55

11 01:13:41 Elizabeth Maconchy
String Quartet No 3, 'In one continuous movement'
Performer: Peter Hanson
Performer: Iris Juda
Performer: Douglas Paterson
Performer: Lionel Handy
Ensemble: Hanson String Quartet
Duration 00:10:39

12 01:24:37 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:06:15

13 01:32:46 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:02

14 01:36:50 Gerald Finzi
A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:06:29

15 01:43:21 Trad.
Down to the River to Pray
Performer: Alison Krauss
Music Arranger: Alison Krauss
Duration 00:02:56

16 01:46:42 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D minor, H XV 23 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:04:24

17 01:51:38 Richard Rodgers
Favourite Things (More Light)
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:06:15

18 01:58:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sérénade mélancolique, Op.26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:09:28

19 02:02:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Zartliche Liebe (Ich liebe dich, so wie du mich) WoO.123
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:55

20 02:11:02 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:08:53

21 02:20:37 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam Lucem
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:07:29

22 02:28:24 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Aequa: Fields
Ensemble: International Contemporary Ensemble
Conductor: Steven Schick
Duration 00:05:41

23 02:33:25 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:41

24 02:37:46 Modest Mussorgsky
Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:05:51

25 02:43:57 Franz Schubert
Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:04:15

26 02:48:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G Minor, Op 8 No 2, RV 315 'Summer'
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Duration 00:10:15


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000l6lc)
Beethoven Unleashed: In His Own Words
The Good Samaritans

01 00:00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
March in F major for military band 'York March', WoO 18
Ensemble: Bläser der Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:01:23

02 00:05:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major 'Archduke', Op 97 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:15:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in A major, Op 69 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:08:18

04 00:31:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 26 in E flat major 'Les Adieux', Op 81a (1st mvt)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:07:50

05 00:47:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major 'Emperor', Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Finnish R S O
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:10:36


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00075wf)
2019 East Neuk Festival (1/4)

01 00:03:19 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major Op.33`5
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:17:14

02 00:03:42 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major Op.33`5
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:17:16

03 00:21:32 Isaac Albéniz
Torre Bermeja
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:21:56 Isaac Albéniz
Torre Bermeja
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:04:49

05 00:27:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV.1004
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Duration 00:29:53

06 00:27:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV.1004
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Duration 00:29:54

07 00:58:09 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in A flat major, Op 39 No 15
Performer: Catrin Finch
Music Arranger: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:01:48


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000l6lk)
Summer Festivals

01 00:01:40 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Stockholm diary
Ensemble: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra Finland
Conductor: Malin Broman
Duration 00:12:20

02 00:15:21 Andrea Tarrodi
Acanthes - concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra
Performer: Terhi Paldanius
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra Finland
Conductor: Malin Broman
Duration 00:26:17

03 00:42:37 Britta Byström
Walking in the shade
Performer: Carion Wind Quintet
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:07:40

04 00:50:40 Andris Dzenītis
Delta returning
Performer: Carion Wind Quintet
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:15:11

05 01:06:48 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21
Performer: Alexander Mogilevsky
Orchestra: Italian Swiss Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rabinowitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:29:49

06 01:38:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Orchestra: Romanian Sinfonietta Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:23:53

07 02:02:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004: Sarabande
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Duration 00:04:57

08 02:07:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Orchestra: Romanian Sinfonietta Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:31:52

09 02:40:57 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia: Una voce poco fa
Singer: Nino Machaidze
Singer: Levy Sakgapane
Orchestra: Tivoli Copenhagen Philharmonic
Conductor: Patrick Lange
Duration 00:06:45

10 02:48:19 Gioachino Rossini
Il Turco in Italia: ah! Tutto intesi...Tu second ail mio disegno
Singer: Nino Machaidze
Singer: Levy Sekgapane
Orchestra: Tivoli Copenhagen Philharmonic
Conductor: Patrick Lange
Duration 00:05:57

11 02:54:19 Charles‐François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette: Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce reve
Singer: Nino Machaidze
Singer: Levy Sekgapane
Orchestra: Tivoli Copenhagen Philharmonic
Conductor: Patrick Lange
Duration 00:04:25


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000l6lm)
Paul Smith, Jackie Oates

01 00:00:21 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:05:18 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'The Rider' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:11:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 5 "Fantaisie-tableaux": I. Barcarolle
Ensemble: Genova and Dimitrov Piano Duo
Duration 00:07:23

04 00:19:35 Thomas Hunt
Hark! Did ye ever hear so sweet a singing?
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:43

05 00:26:43 Paul Smith
Nunc dimittis
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:05

06 00:35:11 Jesse Whitaker
Straight Street
Music Arranger: Joseph H Hennings
Ensemble: Chanticleer
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:39:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Harpsichord, Flute and Violin in A major, BWV.1044 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Katy Bircher
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:08:31

08 00:49:04 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria from Bachianas Brasileiras (arr. cello & guitar)
Performer: Ariana Kashefi
Performer: Andrey Lebedev
Duration 00:05:16

09 00:55:06 Charles‐François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette (orchestral version)
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:21

10 01:03:51 Franz Schubert
Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:15

11 01:10:43 Malcolm Arnold
Toy Symphony - 3rd mvt
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: Tom Hammond
Duration 00:02:00

12 01:13:49 John Taverner
Audivi vocem de caelo
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:03:50

13 01:18:39 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:58

14 01:34:52 Jackie Oates
Lost Myself
Performer: Jackie Oates
Duration 00:04:08

15 01:43:13 Trad.
Catch Me If You Can
Performer: Jack Rutter
Performer: John Parker
Performer: Barney Morse-Brown
Performer: Mike Cosgrave
Performer: John Spiers
Performer: Simon Richmond
Performer: Matt Allwright
Music Arranger: Jackie Oates
Singer: Jackie Oates
Duration 00:04:44

16 01:48:37 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:07:52

17 01:57:13 George Gershwin
It ain't necessarily so (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:02:37


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000l6lp)
Classical music to fill half an hour

01 00:00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 5 in G major, BWV.816
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:03:43 Maurice Ravel
Laideronnette, impératrice des Pagodes (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:07:06 Alexandre Desplat (artist)
Isle of Dogs: Pagoda Slide
Performer: Alexandre Desplat
Duration 00:01:04

04 00:08:04 William Byrd
My mistress had a little Dog
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:12:09 Gerry Mulligan
Jeru
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:15:18 George Gershwin
Love walked in
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:19:09 Henry Purcell
Three parts upon a ground
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Duration 00:05:06

08 00:24:12 John Wilbye
Draw on, sweet night
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:05:24


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (m000l6lt)
2020
Haitink and the Chicago Symphony Orchestra

01 00:04:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K491
Performer: Murray Perahia
Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:32:18

02 00:53:51 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 4 in C minor
Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 01:11:24

03 02:07:08 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:14:28

04 02:22:52 George Frideric Handel
Sta nell'Ircana (Alcina)
Singer: Alice Coote
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Orchestra: The English Concert
Duration 00:05:51


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000jq87)
Bernard-Henri Lévy, Stella Sandford, Homi K Bhabha


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0b01n2l)
Dark Blossoms
Happy Families


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000l6ly)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:22 Dawda Jobarteh (artist)
Take My Hand And Let's Go To The Red Desert
Performer: Dawda Jobarteh
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:05:07 Johann Paul von Westhoff
Imitazione del liuto
Performer: Jonas Zschenderlein
Performer: Zacharias Zschenderlein
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:08:04 Peter Dickinson
Suite for the Centenary of Lord Berners Blues
Duration 00:01:11

04 00:10:11 Morton Feldman
Something Wild in the City Mary Ann's Theme
Ensemble: ensemble recherche
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:13:03 Franz Liszt
Lacrimosa from Mozart's Requiem, S.5502
Performer: Miroslav Sekera
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:18:01 Library Tapes (artist)
Pieces of us were left on the tracks ...
Performer: Library Tapes
Duration 00:07:11

07 00:25:13 Carlo Gesualdo
O dolce mio martire
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:02:34

08 00:28:34 Daníel Bjarnason
Air to Breath
Performer: Gyda Valtysdottir
Duration 00:04:26

09 00:33:01 Nicholas Maw
Violin Concerto: III. Romanza
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:08:17

10 00:42:09 Colleen
Blue Sands
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:05:10

11 00:47:19 Cyrillus Kreek
Whilst Great Is Our Poverty
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Director: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:05:08

12 00:52:27 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op.48 No.2 (2 Nocturnes for piano, Op.48)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:25

13 01:01:10 Alvin Lucier
Music for Piano with Amplified Sonorous Vessels
Performer: Marino Formenti
Duration 00:05:23

14 01:06:33 Greg Foat (artist)
Galaxies like Grains of Sand
Performer: Greg Foat
Performer: Warren Hampshire
Duration 00:05:58

15 01:12:31 Aaron Copland
Rodeo II. Corral Nocturne
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:03:44

16 01:17:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande Partita No.1 (en Si Bemol)
Performer: Jacques Loussier
Performer: Pierre Michelot
Performer: Christian Garros
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Duration 00:02:55

17 01:20:07 Dirty Three (artist)
The Night
Performer: Dirty Three
Duration 00:03:55

18 01:24:38 Catrin Finch
Desert Shadow
Performer: Catrin Finch
Singer: Belinda Sykes
Duration 00:05:20



WEDNESDAY 29 JULY 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000l6m2)
Rolston and Simply Quartets

01 00:01:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 7 in F major, Op 59, No 1 'Razumovsky'
Ensemble: Rolston String Quartet
Duration 00:40:02

02 00:41:39 Andrew Staniland
Four Elements
Ensemble: Rolston String Quartet
Duration 00:06:40

03 00:48:47 何訓田
Scent Dance III
Ensemble: Simply Quartet
Duration 00:10:07

04 00:59:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59, No 2, 'Razumovsky'
Ensemble: Simply Quartet
Duration 00:37:28

05 01:36:58 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:11:16

06 01:48:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano duet in B flat major, K 358
Performer: Leonore von Stauss
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:11:19

07 02:01:03 Johan Halvorsen
Symphony No 2 in D minor, Op 67
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:30:24

08 02:31:48 Valborg Aulin
Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Ensemble: Tale String Quartet
Duration 00:25:41

09 02:57:54 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 69a
Performer: Judy Kang
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest
Duration 00:07:40

10 03:06:01 Karol Pahor
Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:57

11 03:12:18 Jan van Gilse
Concert Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:09:50

12 03:22:20 Willem de Fesch
Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 5 No 5
Performer: Manfred Kraemer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:25

13 03:32:12 George Gershwin
Three Preludes
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:05:52

14 03:38:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (except Cantata No 209, BWV 209, 'Non sa che sia dolore')
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:48

15 03:44:20 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ensemble: Winds of Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:08:08

16 03:52:46 Zygmunt Noskowski
Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert
Duration 00:06:46

17 04:00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:07

18 04:06:13 Hubert Parry
Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:10:49

19 04:17:32 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists
Conductor: Plamen Djourov
Duration 00:19:15

20 04:37:12 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Performer: Annika Treutler
Duration 00:07:32

21 04:45:03 Henryk Pachulski
Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:17:23

22 05:02:46 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Performer: Peter Jarůšek
Performer: Daniela Varinska
Duration 00:10:10

23 05:13:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 1
Performer: Harald Aadland
Performer: Nora Taksdal
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:27:35

24 05:41:20 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:18:18


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000l8xb)
Wednesday - Georgia’s classical picks

01 00:02:17 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G (3rd mvt)
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:06:05

02 00:09:16 Nicolas Gombert
La rose
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:12:38 Owain Park
Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:16:16 Johann Jakob Froberger
Toccata in E minor
Performer: Eva-Maria Rusche
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:09:34

06 00:34:48 Claude Debussy
Estampes (Pagodes)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:23

07 00:41:46 Traditional Vietnamese
Loi Lo (Theatre music)
Ensemble: Hanoi musicians
Director: Pham Van Ty
Duration 00:02:45

08 00:45:40 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Concerto for oboe and strings
Music Arranger: John Barbirolli
Performer: Evelyn Rothwell
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:09:17

09 00:55:43 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in G major, Op 111 No 2
Performer: Thomas Kakuska
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:04:54

10 01:04:08 Django Reinhardt
Django's Tiger
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Duration 00:02:36

11 01:07:39 John Tavener
The Tyger
Ensemble: The Choir of Temple Church
Ensemble: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:39

12 01:13:21 Franz Lehár
Gold and Silver, Op 79
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:52

13 01:22:24 Will Todd
Tantum Ergo
Choir: St. Martin's Voices
Conductor: Will Todd
Duration 00:02:50

14 01:25:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-part Invention No. 1 in C, BWV772
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Duration 00:01:35

15 01:27:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Re-invention No. 4 for tenor recorder
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Music Arranger: Elena Kats‐Chernin
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet
Duration 00:03:51

16 01:33:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 Flutes, Violin & Cello in D Major, TWV 54:D1: I. Vivace
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Leela Breithaupt
Performer: Allison Nyquist
Performer: Stephanie Vial
Orchestra: Indianapolis Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:32

17 01:40:21 Emily Hall
Salley Gardens
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Singer: Allan Clayton
Duration 00:02:21

18 01:43:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Concert Des Nations
Duration 00:09:04

19 01:52:57 Trad.
Oranges and Lemons
Music Arranger: Jack Byfield
Orchestra: London Studio Players
Conductor: Michael Krein
Duration 00:00:41

20 01:56:02 Harry S Pepper
I'll Play To You
Performer: Sandy MacPherson
Duration 00:01:01

21 01:56:30 Hoagy Carmichael
Georgia On My Mind
Lyricist: Stuart Gorrell
Ensemble: Nat Gonella & His Georgians
Duration 00:03:15

22 01:58:10 Jack Strachey
In Party Mood (Housewives' Choice)
Orchestra: West End Celebrity Orchestra
Duration 00:02:52

23 01:58:33 Richard Rodgers
With a song in my heart (Family Favourites)
Orchestra: André Kostelanetz & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:27

24 01:59:06 Charles Williams
Devil's Gallop (Dick Barton - Special Agent)
Conductor: Charles Williams
Orchestra: Queen’s Hall Light Orchestra
Duration 00:02:48

25 01:59:40 Trad.
Oranges and Lemons
Music Arranger: Spike Hughes
Orchestra: BBC Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Harold Lowe
Duration 00:03:07

26 02:02:24 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:40

27 02:07:15 Mikis Theodorakis
Choros 1 and 2
Performer: Maria Zachariadou
Duration 00:02:32

28 02:11:04 Edward Elgar
Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Singer: Janet Baker
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:52

29 02:18:28 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Performer: Catherine Ennis
Duration 00:02:17

30 02:22:10 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:05


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000l8xd)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in C, BWV119R
Ensemble: Zefiro
Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:05:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite (Group 1)
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:07:11

03 00:13:54 Leopold Anton Kozeluch
Piano Trio in A Major, Op. 21 No. 2, P.IX:8: III. Rondo. Allegro
Ensemble: Trio 1790
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:18:38 Amilcare Ponchielli
The Meeting
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Ensemble: Wiener Virtuosen
Duration 00:09:48

05 00:29:41 Charles Ives
The Alcotts - third movement of Concord Sonata (Piano Sonata No 2)
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:35:54 John Knowles Paine
Symphony No 2 'In The Spring': Scherzo. Allegro (May-Night Fantasy)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:09:58

07 00:47:55 Edward Elgar
O salutaris hostia No 3
Performer: George Castle
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Director: Stephen Shellard
Singer: Ben Cooper
Duration 00:02:42

08 00:51:18 Jan Antonín Losy
Lute Suite in D Minor: V. Gigue I, Menuet, Bouree, Gigue II
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:05:35

09 00:57:40 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

10 01:02:44 Charles Ives
The Alcotts - third movement of Concord Sonata (Piano Sonata No 2)
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:00:46

11 01:04:08 Oscar Straus
Tragant-Walzer nach Motiven des Tanzspiels "Die Prinzessin von Tragant":
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken und Kaiserslautern
Conductor: Ernst Theis
Duration 00:06:26

12 01:12:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 19 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:03:52

13 01:16:54 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton (Chaconne)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:07:06

14 01:25:00 William Levi Dawson
Folk Symphony: 3rd Movement (O, le' me shine, shine like a Morning Star!)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:23

15 01:34:19 Alexandre Desplat
Little Women (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Duration 00:03:12

16 01:39:48 Nikita Koshkin
Usher-Waltz, Op 29
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:06:13

17 01:47:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Church Sonata in F major, K 244
Performer: Alice Harnoncourt
Performer: Walter Pfeiffer
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Performer: Herbert Tachezi
Duration 00:05:54

18 01:53:47 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:13:56

19 02:08:31 Petter Udland Johansen
Yo Soy la Locura (Arr. P.U. Johansen & A. Savall for Voice & Chamber Ensemble)
Singer: Arianna Savall
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris
Duration 00:04:25

20 02:13:48 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op 2
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:13:00

21 02:27:22 Anthony Newman
Concerto for recorder, harpsichord & strings (Toccata)
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Anthony Newman
Ensemble: Nordic String Quartet
Duration 00:04:46

22 02:32:50 Jón Leifs
Consolation
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:22

23 02:39:12 Arvo Pärt
Estonian Lullaby
Ensemble: Goeyvaerts String Trio
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Barnabás Hegyi
Singer: Olivier Berten
Duration 00:02:14

24 02:41:55 Grażyna Bacewicz
String Quartet no.4 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Lutosławski Quartet
Duration 00:05:41

25 02:48:02 Alexander Borodin
Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens (Prince Igor)
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:11

26 02:50:33 Hans Gál
Triptych, Op.100 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:08:07


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000l8xg)
Beethoven Unleashed: In His Own Words
Unlucky in Love

01 00:00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor 'Moonlight', Op 27 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:00:36

02 00:03:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die Hoffnung, Op 32
Performer: Richard Burnett
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:04:55

03 00:11:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ich denke dein, WoO 74
Performer: Jörg Demus
Performer: Norman Shetler
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:21:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor 'Appassionata', Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:08:14

05 00:34:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle (Fur Elise) In A Minor Woo.59 For Piano
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:44:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:13:38


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0007680)
2019 East Neuk Festival (2/4)

01 00:03:04 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia (after Handel)
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Diyang Mei
Duration 00:06:40

02 00:03:09 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia (after Handel)
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Diyang Mei
Duration 00:06:41

03 00:11:01 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:45:25

04 00:11:06 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:45:25

05 00:57:47 Fritz Kreisler
Schon Rosmarin [Three Old Viennese Dances]
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Robert Thompson
Duration 00:01:57


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000l8xj)
Summer Festivals

01 00:02:40 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 9 in D minor
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 01:01:54

02 01:06:28 Frédéric Chopin
Variations on 'La ci darem la mano' in B flat major Op.2
Performer: Mauricio Vallina
Orchestra: Italian Swiss Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rabinowitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:16:59

03 01:23:41 Gaetano Donizetti
Overture - La Favorite
Orchestra: Tivoli Copenhagen Philharmonic
Conductor: Patrick Lange
Duration 00:05:18


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b063dlsc)
Hereford Cathedral

01 00:06:48 Thomas Attwood Walmisley
Psalms 142, 143
Performer: Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Duration 00:07:15

02 00:18:42 Bob Chilcott
Magnificat: Three Choirs Service
Performer: Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:24:32 Bob Chilcott
Nunc Dimittis: Three Choirs Service
Performer: Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:39:49 Malcolm Archer
Veni Sancte Spiritus
Performer: Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:49:05 Jonathan Dove
The Dancing Pipes
Performer: Three Choirs Festival Chorus
Duration 00:09:47


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000l8xl)
Eric Lu plays Mozart

01 00:03:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.23 in A, K.488
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:26:52


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000l8xn)
Andris Nelsons, Matthew Featherstone, John Savournin

01 00:00:41 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.3 no.4, final movement (Minuet)
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:04:04 Florian Gassmann
Catone in Utica (Excerpts): Se in campo armato
Conductor: David Stern
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:08:11 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola no. 1 (Op.47), no.3; Sevilla arr for saxophones
Ensemble: Krein Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:13:22 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina - Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Performer: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orcehstra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:05:54

05 00:25:18 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Trumpet Concerto in B flat major, Op. 94 - end of first movement
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orcehstra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:01:55

06 00:31:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:09

07 00:41:23 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:44:57 Garrett Schumann
Sonata for Orchestra (After Beethoven's Op. 30 No. 2): III. Scherzo. Allegro
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Yaniv Segal
Duration 00:03:52

09 00:52:30 Ian Clarke
Within
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

10 01:04:18 Franz Lehár
You are my heart's delight (The Land of Smiles)
Singer: Richard Tauber
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Franz Lehár
Duration 00:03:20

11 01:09:15 Andrew Lloyd Webber
The music of the night (Phantom of the Opera)
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:05:22

12 01:10:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 19 in F major, K459 - finale
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:00

13 01:19:36 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet in E flat major, Op.97 (2nd movement, Allegro vivo)
Performer: Pavel Nikl
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:05:44

14 01:38:36 Stephen Sondheim
Another Hundred People
Performer: The Swingle Singers
Duration 00:02:00

15 01:53:31 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in C minor, Op 28 No 20
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:01:32

16 01:55:51 Alfonso Ferrasbosco I
In Monte Oliveti
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Ensemble: ORA Singers
Duration 00:04:04


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000l8xq)
Power through with classical music

01 00:00:12 Santiago de Murcia
Folias españolas
Performer: William Carter
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:03:18 Enrique Granados
Colección de canciones amatorias no.5: No lloréis, ojuelos
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:01:14

03 00:04:30 Ernesto Lecuona
Granada
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:08:01 Cristóbal de Morales
Emendemus in melius
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:13:56 Isaac Albéniz
España (Tango arr Godowsky)
Performer: Antonín Kubálek
Music Arranger: Leopold Godowsky
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:16:47 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata Kk90
Ensemble: Pizzicar Galante
Duration 00:07:12

07 00:18:51 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Minuit à Seville, Op 30
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:05:01

08 00:23:49 Pablo Luna
De España vengo (El niño judío)
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon
Duration 00:06:18


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (m000l8xs)
2020
Mahler's Sixth Symphony

01 00:05:50 Brett Dean
Dramatis Personae
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:37:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op.96
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:06:11

03 01:00:22 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 6 in A minor
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 01:28:38


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000k35s)
Wole Soyinka's Writing


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0b01vwm)
Dark Blossoms
Rebranding the Buddha


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000l8xv)
Evening soundscape

01 00:00:22 Tom G. Febonio
Water Ballads Op.47: II Sprite
Ensemble: Duo Ahlert & Schwab
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:03:33 Volker Goetze
Amanké Dionti
Performer: Ablaye Cissoko
Performer: Volker Goetze
Duration 00:06:23

03 00:09:59 Martin Ptak
The Source
Performer: Gerald Pottinger
Performer: Melissa Coleman
Performer: Alin Janoska
Performer: Martin Ptak
Performer: Claus Riedl
Performer: Lena Fankhauser
Duration 00:06:11

04 00:17:05 Le Sieur de Machy
Sarabande (Suite in D minor)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:19:56 Nils Frahm
Pause
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:05:27

06 00:25:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
O welche Lust (Fidelio, Op. 72)
Performer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Nina Stemme
Performer: Falk Struckmann
Performer: Christof Fischesser
Performer: Rachel Harnisch
Performer: Christoph Strehl
Performer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chorus
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:44

07 00:33:15 Debashish Bhattacharya
Sufi Bhakti
Performer: Debashish Bhatacharya
Performer: Camila Celin
Performer: Subhasis Bhattacharya
Performer: Swati Biswas
Duration 00:07:01

08 00:40:17 Suor Leonora d'Este
Hodie Simon Petrus
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Ensemble: Celestial Sirens
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts
Duration 00:02:50

09 00:44:02 William Alwyn
Sonatina: II Adagio
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:48:07 Lyra
New Moon
Performer: Ben Pramuk
Performer: Lyra
Duration 00:08:26

11 00:56:33 Richard Strauss
Capriccio Op.85 Moonlight Music
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:43

12 01:01:13 George Crumb
Blues in the Night (mvmt VII from Eine Kleine Mitternachtmusik)
Performer: Emanuele Arciuli
Duration 00:03:20

13 01:04:34 Seán Mac Erlaine
Cotter's Dream
Performer: Seán Mac Erlaine
Performer: Eivind Aarset
Performer: Jan Bang
Performer: Sadhbh Ní Dhálaigh
Duration 00:03:52

14 01:08:26 Ferruccio Busoni
Berceuse elegiaque, Op.4, BV252a
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Het Collectief
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:08:05

15 01:17:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio (Violin Sonata No.3 in C Major, BWV.1005)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:03:50

16 01:21:25 Haruka Nakamura
Anthology
Performer: Haruka Nakamura
Duration 00:03:39

17 01:26:09 Karl Suessdorf
Moonlight in Vermont
Performer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison
Performer: Ben Webster
Duration 00:03:50



THURSDAY 30 JULY 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000l8xx)
Bach Brandenburg Concertos

01 00:01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Conductor: Helena Winkelman
Duration 00:15:33

02 00:17:08 Dmitry Shostakovich
Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Duration 00:10:19

03 00:27:47 Helena Winkelman
Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Conductor: Helena Winkelman
Duration 00:12:58

04 00:41:07 Helena Winkelman
Concerto for Two Recorders and Strings
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Conductor: Helena Winkelman
Duration 00:15:46

05 00:57:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Conductor: Helena Winkelman
Duration 00:21:22

06 01:18:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Badinerie, from Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Conductor: Helena Winkelman
Duration 00:01:44

07 01:20:55 Franz Schubert
Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito
Duration 00:26:17

08 01:47:26 Ferruccio Busoni
Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra in B flat major, Op 48 (BV 276)
Performer: Dancho Radevski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:12:09

09 02:01:13 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami
Duration 00:56:41

10 02:58:08 Guillaume Dufay
Revellies vous (instrumental). Ballad of 3 voices
Ensemble: Ferrara Ensemble
Director: Crawford Young
Duration 00:03:25

11 03:01:53 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Adam Laloum
Duration 00:08:17

12 03:10:31 Richard Strauss
Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Singer: Michèle Crider
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:06:08

13 03:16:55 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:07:33

14 03:24:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:12:21

15 03:37:44 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Singer: David Hurley
Duration 00:05:42

16 03:43:50 Fini Henriques
Air for string orchestra
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:06:14

17 03:50:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Dezső Ránki
Duration 00:09:27

18 04:00:46 Franz Doppler
Bird in the woods
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa
Duration 00:05:43

19 04:06:53 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:43

20 04:11:00 Pietro Andrea Ziani
Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:00

21 04:20:21 Johannes Brahms
5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Music Arranger: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:11:48

22 04:32:41 Franz Schubert
3 Lieder
Performer: Love Derwinger
Singer: Daniela Lehner
Duration 00:08:52

23 04:41:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:23:57

24 05:06:01 Ludwig Schuncke
Grande Sonata for piano in G minor (dedicated to Robert Schumann), Op 3
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:22:20

25 05:28:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Performer: Lajos Mayer
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Duration 00:05:30

26 05:34:50 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:24:55


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000l95z)
Thursday - Georgia’s classical alternative

01 00:01:54 Franz Schubert
Nachtgesang im Walde, D. 913
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Ensemble: Scharoun Ensemble
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:07:01

02 00:09:52 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op. 34
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Ensemble: Members of the Sirba Octet
Duration 00:08:33

03 00:18:51 Scott Joplin
Fig Leaf Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:24:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich liebe den Höchsten von ganzem Gemüte, BWV 174: I. Sinfonia
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:34:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:40:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Major, K. 16
Orchestra: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:12:06

07 00:53:35 Anon.
O, Theotokos, Thou Art A True Vine [Demetre I]
Choir: Rustavi Ensemble
Choir: Zion Patriarch Cathedral Mixed Choir
Conductor: Anzor Erkomaishvili
Duration 00:05:04

08 01:01:46 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (4th mvt)
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:05:49

09 01:08:12 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:56

10 01:15:55 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 13 in G major, Op 106 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:06:27

11 01:23:24 Liza Lehmann
There are Fairies at the Bottom of My Garden
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Performer: Bruno Canino
Duration 00:02:34

12 01:25:54 Betty Roe
In a Garden
Singer: Sarah Leonard
Duration 00:03:37

13 01:34:31 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto for Two Pianos (3 hands), Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Cyril Smith
Performer: Phyllis Sellick
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:03:13

14 01:38:30 George Frideric Handel
Behold, I tell you a mystery / The Trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Performer: Robert Farley
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:09:08

15 01:48:18 Francis Poulenc
Melancolie
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:23

16 01:54:11 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:04:11

17 02:01:23 Richard Wagner
Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:07:12

18 02:09:22 Emmanuel Chabrier
Souvenirs de Munich [complete]
Performer: Pierre Barbizet
Performer: Jean Hubeau
Duration 00:08:07

19 02:18:00 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: Lumen Valo
Duration 00:03:20

20 02:22:30 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Performer: Pierre Genisson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:08:01


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000l961)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:37 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:08:23

02 00:09:29 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:13:41 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:02

04 00:21:33 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Ensemble: The Bach Players
Duration 00:08:29

05 00:30:39 William Walton
'Spitfire' Prelude and Fugue
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:21

06 00:38:47 Lili Boulanger
Vieille prière bouddhique
Singer: Julian Podger
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:27

07 00:49:37 Josef Myslivecek
Wind Octet No 2 in E flat major
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble
Duration 00:10:29

08 01:00:31 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:41

09 01:02:29 George Walker
Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Ensemble: Son Sonora String Quartet
Duration 00:06:18

10 01:10:22 Peter Lieberson
Amor mio si muero y tu no mueres (Neruda Songs, No 5)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:07:06

11 01:18:25 Domenico Cimarosa
Concerto for Oboe and Strings in C major
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maag
Duration 00:10:34

12 01:31:15 William Walton
Battle in the Air (Battle of Britain Suite)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:05:57

13 01:37:14 Maurice Duruflé
Prélude et fugue sur le nom d'Alain, Op 7 (Fugue)
Performer: John Scott
Duration 00:05:09

14 01:42:13 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:05:16

15 01:48:14 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:02:03

16 01:50:30 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:10:27

17 02:02:30 Robert Schumann
Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:17:41

18 02:21:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Sonata No 2 in F major, Op 123 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mats Lidström
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:09:21

19 02:31:09 Iain Hamilton
Clarinet Concerto, Op.7: 2) Adagio sereno
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:03

20 02:41:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te? K.505
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:10:14

21 02:51:53 Orlando Gibbons
Go from my window
Performer: Susanna Pell
Performer: Asako Morikawa
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:22

22 02:56:28 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy & Bess)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Angel Blue
Duration 00:02:55


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000l963)
Beethoven Unleashed: In His Own Words
Publishing Tales

01 00:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 3 in C major, Op 2 No 3 (4th mvt)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:15:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major 'Kreutzer', Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:08:16

03 00:28:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Elfin Fairies, WoO 154 No 1
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Ann Murray
Duration 00:02:13

04 00:35:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20 (6th mvt)
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
Duration 00:07:10

05 00:45:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in A major, Op 69 (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Robert Levin
Duration 00:12:32


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00076m6)
2019 East Neuk Festival 3/4

01 00:03:16 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet in E flat major Op.97
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:33:28

02 00:03:21 Antonín Dvořák
Quintet in E flat major Op.97
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:33:28

03 00:38:20 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet no. 8 in C minor Op.110
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:21:33

04 00:38:26 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet no. 8 in C minor Op.110
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:21:32


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000l965)
Summer Festivals

01 00:04:08 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: Act I
Performer: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Singer: Angel Blue
Singer: Catherine Malfitano
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Singer: Alexey Markov
Singer: Simon Shibambu
Singer: Leonardo Galeazzi
Singer: Jean-Gabriel Saint-Martin
Singer: Michael Smallwood
Choir: Lyon Opera Chorus
Choir: Lyon Opera Children's Chorus
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:48:07

02 01:38:04 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: Act III
Singer: Angel Blue
Singer: Catherine Malfitano
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Singer: Alexey Markov
Singer: Simon Shibambu
Singer: Leonardo Galeazzi
Singer: Jean-Gabriel Saint-Martin
Singer: Michael Smallwood
Choir: Lyon Opera Chorus
Choir: Lyon Opera Children's Chorus
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:26:13

03 02:06:49 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rabinowitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:13:40

04 02:21:43 Bruno Soeiro
Sillages - sons de parfums
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Pierre Bleuse
Duration 00:18:08

05 02:40:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.119
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Pierre Bleuse
Duration 00:16:39

06 02:57:19 Georges Bizet
Caprice in C major
Performer: Julia Severus
Duration 00:01:23


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000l967)
John Wilson, Nadine Benjamin, Bob Chilcott

01 00:00:41 Richard Rodgers
I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair (South Pacific)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein
Singer: Anna-Jane Casey
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:04:36 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:25

03 00:11:55 Erik Satie
Je te veux (Chansons de cafe-concert)
Singer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:16:37 Emilie Mayer
Symphony No 2 in E Minor (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Leo McFall
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:41

05 00:24:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV.253 'La Tempesta di Mare'
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:05

06 00:36:03 Ottorino Respighi
Feste Romane for orchestra - 1. Circenses [Circuses]
Performer: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:44:12 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma IV I pini della Via Appia (The pines of the Appian Way)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:12

08 00:49:43 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Delme Quartet
Duration 00:04:29

09 00:54:31 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:03

10 01:03:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Miniature Overture)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:08:54 Carl Nielsen
Oriental Festival March (Aladdin)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:58

12 01:12:06 Dieterich Buxtehude
Nun lob mein Seel den Herren, BuxWV 213
Performer: Friedhelm Flamme
Duration 00:06:27

13 01:19:16 Sergei Prokofiev
Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:57

14 01:28:59 Michael Karcher-Young
One Moment Please
Performer: Michael Karcher-Young
Singer: Nadine Benjamin
Duration 00:04:19

15 01:38:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Timor di me ... D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
Orchestrator: Francis Griffin
Singer: Nadine Benjamin
Ensemble: NB Opera Ensemble
Conductor: John Bakewell
Duration 00:05:34

16 01:47:04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:55

17 01:55:30 John Dowland
Lachrimae Verae
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:02


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000l969)
Expand your horizons with classical music

01 00:00:12 Trad.
Slangpolska efter Byss-Kalle
Music Arranger: Hans Gardemar
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Cecilia Rydinger Alin
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:03:37 György Ligeti
Fém (Etudes pour piano - Book 2 No.8)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:06:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
Zdes' khorosho, Op.21 No.7 (How Fair This Spot)
Performer: Михаил Александрович Аркадьев
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:08:36 Veljo Tormis
It is late summer (Autumn Landscapes)
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:01:29

05 00:10:00 David Lang
Light Moving
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:02:51

06 00:12:47 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:08

07 00:16:48 Chick Corea
Senor Mouse
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Gary Burton
Duration 00:09:10

08 00:21:41 Bob Chilcott
Friday 28 September 1928: The Discovery of Penicillin (The Angry Planet)
Performer: Gemma Beeson
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:23

09 00:25:52 William Walton
Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Choir: Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:48


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (m000l96c)
2020
Mark Elder and the Hallé

01 00:03:55 Hector Berlioz
Overture Le Corsaire, Op.21
Performer: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:08:36

02 00:15:54 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op.37
Performer: Hallé
Singer: Alice Coote
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:23:34

03 00:54:45 Helen Grime
Near Midnight
Performer: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:00

04 01:12:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 in E flat major, Op.55 'Eroica'
Performer: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:49:24

05 02:03:53 Nils Frahm
Merry
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:04:08

06 02:08:25 Stephen Sondheim
Send in the clowns (A Little Night Music)
Singer: Judi Dench
Orchestra: Royal National Theatre Band
Conductor: Paddy Cunneen
Duration 00:04:23

07 02:14:34 Edward Elgar
Froissart - concert overture Op.19
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:15:39


THU 22:00 BBC Proms (m000l96f)
Proms Plus
Sea Journeys and Sea Voyages


THU 22:20 BBC Proms (b01m0pmb)
Proms Plus
Russian Literature, Faith and Doubt


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0b01xk5)
Dark Blossoms
The Art of the Heist


THU 23:00 BBC Proms (m000l96j)
Late Escapes
Nils Frahm and A Winged Victory for the Sullen

01 00:02:05 Dustin O’Halloran
Atomos 1
Performer: London Brass
Performer: A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:05:42

02 00:08:29 Adam Wiltzie
Atomos 2
Performer: A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Performer: London Brass
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:04

03 00:11:33 Dustin O’Halloran
Atomos 3
Performer: A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Performer: London Brass
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:07:29

04 00:45:30 Dustin O’Halloran
Collaboration
Performer: Nils Frahm
Performer: A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Performer: London Brass
Duration 00:09:44

05 00:56:43 Nils Frahm
Says, Berduxa, Hammers, Toilet Brushes
Performer: A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Performer: London Brass
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:23:28

06 01:23:09 Stephen Sondheim
Merrily We Roll Along - Overture
Orchestra: Original Broadway Cast Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50

07 01:26:59 Stephen Sondheim
I Remember
Performer: Theresa McCarthy
Orchestra: American Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Gemignani
Duration 00:03:01



FRIDAY 31 JULY 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000l96l)
A 'fiendishly difficult' concerto and 'semi-barbaric' symphony

01 00:01:05 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op 92
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:10:18

02 00:11:46 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:40:34

03 00:52:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Andante dolce - Tema con variazioni (from Violin Sonata in D major, Op 115)
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:55:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 4 in F minor, Op 36
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:43:47

05 01:39:40 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:20:07

06 02:00:49 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op 10 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:30:32

07 02:32:05 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa - song cycle
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Duration 00:27:20

08 02:59:39 Camille Saint‐Saëns
My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice, arr. for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: R. Klugescheid
Duration 00:03:55

09 03:03:50 George Frideric Handel
Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from "Alcina"
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:06:03

10 03:10:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:00

11 03:19:41 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet
Performer: Hannes Altrov
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:10:03

12 03:29:53 Gioachino Rossini
Ecco ridente in cielo ('Il barbiere di Siviglia')
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:04:59

13 03:35:17 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano, Op 26 (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:34

14 03:45:24 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:20

15 03:54:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (excerpt from Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:04:40

16 04:00:47 Johannes Brahms
Academic festival overture, Op 80
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peeter Lilje
Duration 00:11:39

17 04:12:42 Leopold Koželuh
Pastorale in G major
Performer: Pieter van Dijk
Duration 00:04:33

18 04:17:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca
Duration 00:05:59

19 04:24:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:10:06

20 04:34:23 Erik Tulindberg
String Quartet no 3 in C major
Ensemble: Ostrobothnian Quartet
Duration 00:20:47

21 04:55:41 Peter Welffens
Stabat Mater (1965)
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Johan Duijck
Duration 00:17:06

22 05:13:16 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 6 in D minor, Op 104
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:25:37

23 05:39:13 Henry Purcell
Aria 'O let me weep' from the Fairy Queen
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Maks Strmčnik
Singer: Irena Baar
Duration 00:07:39

24 05:47:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:12:22


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000l8z8)
Friday - Georgia’s classical commute

01 00:02:15 Rued Langgaard
Morning Stars Unheeded (Symphony no.14 'The Morning')
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:51

02 00:09:34 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, H XVI 1
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:09:16

03 00:19:54 Gilles Binchois
Nove cantum melodie
Ensemble: The Binchois Consort
Conductor: Andrew Kirkman
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:25:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No. 1 in B minor, BWV1002 (8th mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:34:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:38:33 Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello
Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre.9
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:10:09

07 00:49:26 Veljo Tormis
I sing for my child (4 Estonian Lullabies)
Choir: Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:01:44

08 00:50:52 Mari Kalkun
Palve
Performer: Mari Kalkun
Singer: Mari Kalkun
Duration 00:02:48

09 00:53:36 Mari Kalkun (artist)
Ööliblikas (The Moth)
Performer: Mari Kalkun
Duration 00:01:43

10 00:56:38 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:56

11 01:03:28 William Byrd
Ground in C
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:49

12 01:07:34 Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:14:49

13 01:22:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in B flat major, Op.119 no.11
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:01:30

14 01:25:01
FRIDAY POEM
'The Wild Geese' written by Violet Jacob, read by Susan Rae
Duration 00:01:29

15 01:26:30 Anon
Holi and Faire
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:00:59

16 01:27:24 Jim Reid
The Wild Geese (Norland Wind)
Singer: Jim Reid
Duration 00:02:35

17 01:34:18 Maurice Ravel
Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:01

18 01:40:40 Francesco Bartolomeo Conti
Dei colli nostri
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: Artemandoline
Duration 00:05:44

19 01:47:03 William Grant Still
Mother & Child (Suite for Violin & Piano)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:06:10

20 01:54:25 Jim Parker
Concerto for Clarinet & Strings (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ian Herbert
Orchestra: Apollo Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Chernaik
Duration 00:04:46

21 02:01:13 Emily Hall
Kindling
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Singer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:02:40

22 02:05:17 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:12:02

23 02:18:20 Orchestra Baobab
Sey
Performer: Orchestra Baobab
Duration 00:04:35

24 02:23:00 Dario Castello
Sonata - 1621 no.11
Performer: Benny Aghassi
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:07:27


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000l8zb)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto - 3rd mvt: Presto
Music Arranger: Kokio Tochi
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:05:26 Johann Christian Bach
Fra l'orrore – from the opera ‘Carattaco ‘
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:10:55 Florence Price
Tropical Noon (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:15:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:45

05 00:24:33 Kaspar Forster
Sonata á 7
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:06:23

06 00:32:15 Hector Berlioz
Waverley
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:02

07 00:43:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Pamela Frank
Performer: Rebecca Young
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:06:37

08 00:50:56 Claude Debussy
Pagodes orch Caplet
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:05:41

09 00:57:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:06:13

10 01:05:22 Rebecca Dale
Winter
Choir: VOCES8
Performer: Håkon Samuelsen
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:04:57

11 01:12:04 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda (Vivi, tiranno)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:05:43

12 01:18:34 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:05:07

13 01:24:12 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 64 No 4 in G major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:05:15

14 01:31:10 Arthur Sullivan
Marmion Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Royston Nash
Duration 00:08:06

15 01:39:13 Gaetano Donizetti
Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:51

16 01:44:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat major, K 498 'Kegelstatt' (1st mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:05:43

17 01:51:17 Vivien Ellis
Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:57

18 01:54:52 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 54: I. Allegro affettuoso
Duration 00:14:10

19 02:09:32 Marin Marais
Pièces de viole, Troisième livre: I. Prélude
Performer: Benjamin Perrot
Performer: Florence Bolton
Ensemble: La Rêveuse
Duration 00:02:16

20 02:11:41 Henry Purcell
Strike the viol (from Come, ye sons of art away)
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:58

21 02:16:15 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 3 in F major, 'Paysage'
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:05:15

22 02:21:58 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Choir: Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:33

23 02:28:31 Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: John Metcalfe
Performer: Philip Sheppard
Performer: Chris Worsey
Duration 00:06:12

24 02:35:29 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite: Duetto, Minuetto & Final
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:18

25 02:42:14 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:31

26 02:47:18 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:21


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000l8zd)
Beethoven Unleashed: In His Own Words
Poets and Authors

01 00:02:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Lied aus der Ferne, WoO 137
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:08:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide, Op 46
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Stephan Genz
Duration 00:05:28

03 00:16:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Opferlied, Op 121b
Singer: Maikki Säikkä
Singer: Kristina Raudanen
Singer: Andreas Nordström
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Choir: Key Ensemble
Duration 00:07:17

04 00:27:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Merkenstein, Op 100
Performer: Walter Olbertz
Singer: Adele Stolte
Singer: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:01:32

05 00:30:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Anima Eterna
Director: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:06:41

06 00:39:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Kennst du das Land, Op 75 No 1
Performer: Leonard Hokanson
Singer: Pamela Coburn
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:44:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Aus Goethes Faust, Op 75 No 3
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:04

08 00:53:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Abendlied untern gestirnten Himmel, WoO 150
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:04:30


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00076wr)
2019 East Neuk Festival (4/4)

01 00:03:17 Bedrich Smetana
The Moldau (Vltava)
Performer: Catrin Finch
Music Arranger: Hans Treneck
Duration 00:10:30

02 00:03:48 Bedrich Smetana
The Moldau (Vltava)
Performer: Catrin Finch
Music Arranger: Hans Treneck
Duration 00:10:30

03 00:14:25 Benjamin Britten
Ciaccona: Allegro (Suite no. 2 Op.80)
Performer: Diyang Mei
Duration 00:07:19

04 00:14:57 Benjamin Britten
Ciaccona: Allegro (Suite no. 2 Op.80)
Performer: Diyang Mei
Duration 00:07:17

05 00:22:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major Op.20
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:32:48

06 00:23:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major Op.20
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:32:46

07 00:56:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata in C major for two violins, Op 56 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:57:28 George Frideric Handel
II. Allegro (Concerto Grosso No.5 in D minor, HWV 316)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:02:09


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000l8zg)
Summer Festivals

01 00:01:39 Peeter Vähi
Concerto for birbyne and orchestra
Performer: Vytautas Kiminius
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Adrija Čepaitė
Duration 00:26:04

02 00:28:24 Giya Kancheli
Angels of sorrow
Performer: Dalia Kuznecovaité
Performer: Elena Daunytė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Choir: Jauna Muzika Vilnius Municipal Chorus
Conductor: Adrija Čepaitė
Duration 00:24:06

03 00:52:56 Peteris Vasks
Da pacem, Domine
Choir: Jauna Muzika Vilnius Municipal Chorus
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Adrija Čepaitė
Duration 00:17:38

04 01:11:20 Frédéric Chopin
Krakowiak - rondo in F major Op.14
Performer: Alexander Gurning
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rabinowitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:13:50

05 01:26:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 31 in D major K.297 (Paris)
Orchestra: Romanian Sinfonietta Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Duration 00:16:00

06 01:43:02 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Pierre Bleuse
Duration 00:34:31

07 02:17:52 Georges Bizet
Les Pecheurs de perles: Ton coeur n'a pas compris
Singer: Nino Machaidze
Singer: Levy Sekgapane
Orchestra: Tivoli Copenhagen Philharmonic
Conductor: Patrick Lange
Duration 00:07:42

08 02:25:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Parigi o cara [La Traviata]
Singer: Nino Machaidze
Singer: Levy Sekgapane
Orchestra: Tivoli Copenhagen Philharmonic
Conductor: Patrick Lange
Duration 00:04:19


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000l728)
[Repeat of broadcast at 19:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000l8zj)
Max Richter, Manu Brazo

01 00:00:24 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:04:43 Stephen Sondheim
The Girls of Summer
Performer: Leslie Stifelman
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:08:23 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez: II. Adagio
Performer: Jun Hong Kuang
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Darrell Ang
Duration 00:10:09

04 00:19:07 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons Recomposed: Summer III
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Orchestra: Covent Garden Sinfonia
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:26:17 Max Richter
Voices; 7. Mumuration
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: Max Richter Orchestra
Narrator: Kiki Layne
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:34:02 Max Richter
Voices; 10. Mercy
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:05:29

07 00:40:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:36

08 00:45:13 Arthur Sullivan
The Lost Chord
Performer: Miloš Milivojević
Singer: John Savournin
Duration 00:04:02

09 00:50:46 Gustav Holst
Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:15

10 00:58:01 William Lawes
Consort Sett à 5 in A minor (Aire)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:41

11 01:03:57 Ronald Binge
The Water Mill
Performer: Ruth Scott
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:51

12 01:09:16 Bernard Herrmann
North by Northwest (main title)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:03:05

13 01:15:49 Benjamin Britten
The Holy Sonnets of John Donne (Since she whom I loved)
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:03:27

14 01:19:43 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:08:58

15 01:32:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004; Gigue
Performer: Manu Brazo
Duration 00:02:01

16 01:39:12 Eugène Bozza
Aria for Alto Saxophone and Piano
Performer: Manu Brazo
Performer: Prajna Indrawati
Performer: Claudia Gallardo
Music Arranger: Manu Brazo
Duration 00:04:06

17 01:44:41 Paul Williams
Bugsy Malone (music from the film)
Duration 00:02:34

18 01:48:20 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (Augurs of Spring; Dances of the Young Girls; Ritual of Abduction)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Mariinsky Theatre
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:29

19 01:53:12 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:33


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000l8zl)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 00:00:11 Träd
Bonny at Morn
Performer: Calie Hough
Music Arranger: Elsa Bradley
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:02:32 Oskar Böhme
Konzert (1899) - third movement, Allegretto - Rondo
Performer: Matilda Lloyd
Performer: Virginia Lloyd
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:06:30 Trad.
I love my love in secret
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:00:57

04 00:07:27 David Grieve
Sarabande and Monk's March
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:10:26 Richard Strauss
Four Songs No 4, Op 27 ('Morgen!')
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Singer: Matthew Sharp
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:14:03 Peter Gabriel
Mercy Street
Performer: Christian Garrick
Duration 00:03:26

07 00:17:28 Johnny Mandel
Emily
Performer: James Pearson
Duration 00:02:22

08 00:19:49 Wayne Marshall (artist)
Improvisation on Anything Goes
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:02:53


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (m000l8zn)
2020
Stephen Sondheim 80th birthday Prom

01 02:03:54 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters'
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:25:48


FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (m00019f4)
Harlem on Fire


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0b020ly)
Dark Blossoms
Japan Refusal


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000g47c)
Echo. Echo.. Echo...

01 00:00:06 Matt Ulery's Loom (artist)
Coriander
Performer: Matt Ulery's Loom
Duration 00:06:58

02 00:08:38 Trevor Cox (artist)
World's 'longest-echo' 2nd impulse
Performer: Trevor Cox
Duration 00:01:12

03 00:09:40 My Morning Jacket (artist)
I Think I'm Going To Hell
Performer: My Morning Jacket
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:16:18 Svitlana Nianio (artist)
Untitled 2
Performer: Svitlana Nianio
Performer: Alexander Yurchenko
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:19:01 Beatriz Ferreyra (artist)
Echos
Performer: Beatriz Ferreyra
Duration 00:08:30

06 00:28:45 Sheila Stewart (artist)
Echo Mocks The Corncrake
Performer: Sheila Stewart
Duration 00:02:03

07 00:30:45 Iain Chambers (artist)
The Regent's Canal
Performer: Iain Chambers
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:33:45 Kahn (artist)
Venus
Performer: Kahn
Performer: Neek
Duration 00:03:19

09 00:38:46 Zadie Xa (artist)
Ancestral undulations and the transmission of knowing
Performer: Zadie Xa
Duration 00:10:48

10 00:49:28 Peter Zinovieff (artist)
RFG Inventions for Cello and Computer
Performer: Peter Zinovieff
Performer: Lucy Railton
Duration 00:10:16

11 01:01:25 Jerry Murad’s Harmonicats (artist)
Peg O' My Heart
Performer: Jerry Murad’s Harmonicats
Duration 00:02:09

12 01:03:34 Björk (artist)
There's More To Life Than This
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:07:26 Shabaka and The Ancestors (artist)
'Til The Freedom Comes Home
Performer: Shabaka and The Ancestors
Duration 00:07:00

14 01:15:54 Nazar (artist)
Bunker
Performer: Nazar
Featured Artist: Shannen SP
Duration 00:03:51

15 01:19:45 Guillaume de Machaut
Messe de Notre Dame, Agnus Dei
Performer: Jennifer Walshe
Duration 00:04:01

16 01:24:51 Guillaume de Machaut
Hoquetus David, 3 Voc.
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
Duration 00:03:15

17 01:28:05 Ranil (artist)
La Tuctuructia
Performer: Ranil
Duration 00:03:17

18 01:34:06 Johnnie Allan (artist)
Promised Land
Performer: Johnnie Allan
Duration 00:02:03

19 01:36:40 Mariza (artist)
Fado Curvo
Performer: Mariza
Duration 00:02:51

20 01:40:22 Charlotte Keeffe (artist)
'Noizemaschin!!' Solo Improvisation
Performer: Charlotte Keeffe
Duration 00:05:00

21 01:45:23 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Form
Performer: Echo Collective
Duration 00:02:45

22 01:48:28 Arthur Russell (artist)
The Name Of The Next Song
Performer: Arthur Russell
Duration 00:08:00

23 01:57:21 Anne-F Jacques (artist)
A1
Performer: Anne-F Jacques
Performer: Tim Olive
Duration 00:02:40




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000l79d)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000l6lk)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000l8xj)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000l965)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000l8zg)

BBC Proms 18:30 SAT (m000l7m3)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (m000l71z)

BBC Proms 21:00 SUN (m000l72d)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (m000l79b)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (m000l79n)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (m000l6lt)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (m000l8xs)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (m000l96c)

BBC Proms 22:00 THU (m000l96f)

BBC Proms 22:20 THU (b01m0pmb)

BBC Proms 23:00 THU (m000l96j)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (m000l8zn)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000l7ll)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000l71v)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000l794)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000l6l4)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000l8xb)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000l95z)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000l8z8)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b0b9z46w)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b063dlsc)

Claiming Schubert 22:00 MON (b01dn7tp)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000l72k)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000l798)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000l6lc)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000l8xg)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000l963)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000l8zd)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000l79g)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000l796)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000l6l7)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000l8xd)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000l961)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000l8zb)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000jq87)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000k35s)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000cz0k)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000l79l)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000l6lp)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000l8xq)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000l969)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000l8zl)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000l79j)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000l6lm)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000l8xn)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000l967)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000l8zj)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000l7lv)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000l7m1)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000l723)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000g47c)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000l7lz)

New Generation Artists 11:45 SAT (m000l7lq)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000l8xl)

New Music Show 22:30 SAT (m000l7m5)

Nick Luscombe's Sounds of Japan 23:00 SUN (m000l72g)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000l79q)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000l6ly)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000l8xv)

Proms Preview 18:15 SUN (m000l726)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m00075wf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m0007680)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m00076m6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m00076wr)

Record Review Extra 19:30 SUN (m000l72b)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000l7ln)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000l7lx)

Sunday Feature 22:00 FRI (m00019f4)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000l71x)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000l721)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b0b01kb2)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b0b01n2l)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b0b01vwm)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b0b01xk5)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b0b020ly)

The Future of the Past - Early Music Today 12:00 SUN (m000b6fr)

The Listening Service 19:00 SUN (m000l728)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000l728)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000l7ls)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000l2zp)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000l7m7)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000l72m)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000l79s)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000l6m2)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000l8xx)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000l96l)

Words and Music 17:00 SUN (b07mvw1c)