Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 18 JULY 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000kx6m)
Satire, subversion and a little 'je ne sais quoi'

01 00:01:14 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales
Orchestra: Swiss National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Kai Bumann
Duration 00:16:25

02 00:17:58 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D major
Performer: François-Xavier Poizat
Orchestra: Swiss National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Kai Bumann
Duration 00:19:31

03 00:37:47 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Orchestra: Swiss National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Kai Bumann
Duration 00:31:32

04 01:09:36 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:19:52

05 01:29:42 Claude Debussy
Jeux - poeme danse (1912-1913)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:16:17

06 02:01:14 Juliusz Zarębski
Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Performer: Pawel Kowalski
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:34:38

07 02:36:14 Max Reger
Am Tage aller Seelen D 343
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow
Duration 00:07:08

08 02:43:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Performer: Luca Sulic
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Shuntaro Sato
Duration 00:20:19

09 03:04:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:04:38

10 03:09:14 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:07:04

11 03:16:36 Johann Gottlieb Goldberg
Sonata in C minor for 2 violins and viola
Performer: Bernward Lohr
Performer: Anne Röhrig
Performer: Ursula Bundies
Performer: Klaus Bundies
Performer: Albert Brüggen
Performer: Hans Koch
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:12:12

12 03:29:09 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme d'habanera arr. Gillet for oboe and piano
Performer: Magdalena Karolak
Performer: Marcela Rodríguez
Music Arranger: Fernand Gillet
Duration 00:03:25

13 03:32:57 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol, Op 34
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:16:02

14 03:49:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major (K.373)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:05:55

15 03:55:33 George Frideric Handel
Radamisto (excerpt 'Già che morir non posso')
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:09

16 04:01:17 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn, Op 11
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech
Duration 00:11:26

17 04:13:01 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine (1903-05)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:12:28

18 04:25:46 Manuel de Falla
El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:03:55

19 04:29:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:21:34

20 04:51:54 Oscar Lorenzo Fernández
Second Suite Brasiliera
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:05:17

21 04:57:31 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Guitar Concerto
Performer: Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:19:19

22 05:17:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata, No 1 in D major, Op 12, No 1
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:19:21

23 05:36:46 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony in D major 'Pastorella'
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:15:39

24 05:52:42 Józef Świder
Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Duration 00:06:58


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000l281)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04:22 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:13:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse nonchalante
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:17:29 Charles Trenet
Coin de Rue
Singer: Juliette Gréco
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:20:52 Albert Raisner (artist)
Janine
Performer: Albert Raisner
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:24:55 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A minor for clarinet or viola, cello and piano, Op 114 (4th mvt)
Performer: Thea King
Performer: Karine Georgian
Performer: Clifford Benson
Duration 00:04:46

06 00:30:56 Bernard Herrmann
Taxi Driver; I can't Sleep and Betsy's Theme
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:04:23

07 00:37:02 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque Sur l'Ocean (Miroirs)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:06:38

08 00:43:37 Jane Antonia Cornish
Seascapes iii
Duration 00:04:44

09 00:49:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:43

10 01:04:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude, Viola da Gamba Suite no.1 in G
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:07

11 01:08:53 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:02

12 01:16:48 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:06

13 01:26:06 George Frideric Handel
O Ruddier Than The Cherry
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:55

14 01:29:08 Scott Bradley
Tom and Jerry
Orchestra: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:03:54

15 01:35:08 Gustav Holst
Song of the Fisherman (Japanese Suite, Op 33)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:38

16 01:37:47 Hiroshi Yoshimura
Creek
Duration 00:04:41

17 01:43:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia' (opening)
Ensemble: Ensemble Caprice
Director: Matthias Maute
Duration 00:08:47

18 01:52:38 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Estrada do sol
Performer: Sharon Isbin
Duration 00:02:36

19 01:56:22 George Frideric Handel
Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite no. 5 in E major HWV.430)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:30


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000l283)
BBC Proms Composer: Beethoven with Katy Hamilton and Andrew McGregor

01 00:02:01 Pixinguinha
Um a zero (Brazilian Fantasy, No.3)
Performer: Andy Miles
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:05:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36 (3rd mvt) (Arr. for Trio)
Ensemble: Beethoven Trio Bonn
Duration 00:03:37

03 00:10:22 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 13 in B-Flat Minor, Op. 113 'Babi Yar' (2nd mvt)
Singer: Oleg Tsibulko
Choir: The Choir of the Popov Academy of Choral Art
Choir: Kozhevnikov Choir
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:07:30

04 00:19:09 Hans Gál
A Cradle Song (4 Madrigals to Elizabethan Poems, Op. 51: No. 3)
Conductor: Bridget Budge
Choir: Borealis
Duration 00:02:30

05 00:21:38 Hans Gál
Ye Banks and Braes (4 British Folk-Songs, No. 4)
Conductor: Bridget Budge
Choir: Borealis
Duration 00:02:10

06 00:24:34 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No. 2, Op. 16 'The Four temperaments' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:06:50

07 00:34:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:59

08 00:42:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles nos 4 & 5, Op. 126
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:05:52

09 00:50:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 5 in F major, Op. 24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Szymon Goldberg
Performer: Lili Kraus
Duration 00:05:14

10 00:59:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sanctus (Missa Solemnis in D major, Op. 123)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Matthew Rose
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:04

11 01:09:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat Op.20 - 6th mvt: Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Ensemble: Le Concert de la Loge
Duration 00:07:53

12 01:20:25 David Lang
'o what desire' & 'uhhh. so dark' (Prisoner of the State)
Singer: Alan Oke
Singer: Jarrett Ott
Singer: Eric Owens
Choir: Men of the Concert Chorale of New York
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:11:23

13 01:33:12 Herbert Howells
Phantasy
Performer: Matthew Schellhorn
Duration 00:05:03

14 01:39:12 Simone de Bonefort
Introitus: Requiem æternam (Missa pro mortuis)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:12

15 01:46:28 Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:14:49

16 02:02:17 Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach
Piano Trio No. 3 in A major Wq 89/3
Ensemble: Linos Piano Trio
Duration 00:09:15

17 02:11:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:33:20


SAT 11:45 New Generation Artists (m000l285)
James Newby and Alexander Gadjiev

01 00:02:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante in F, WoO57 (Andante favori)
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:08:32

02 00:12:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 21 in C, Op53 (Waldstein)
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:24:50

03 00:37:51 Gabriel Fauré
Le Papillon et La Fleur (2 Songs, Op.1 - No.1)
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:02:09

04 00:39:57 Ernest Chausson
Le Colibri (7 Songs, Op.2 - No.7)
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:43:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
My child you are as beautiful as a flower (6 Songs Op.8 - No.2)
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:01:45


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0008pmt)
Jess Gillam with... Fiachra Garvey

01 00:01:13 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:02:49 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo (West Side Story)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:07

03 00:05:00 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor Op.34, 3rd Mvt, Scherzo
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:08:12 Nils Frahm
Wintermusik: Ambre
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:11:29 Thin Lizzy (artist)
Whiskey In The Jar
Performer: Thin Lizzy
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:14:51 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:18:22 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:03:24

08 00:21:47 Kate Bush (artist)
This Woman's Work
Performer: Kate Bush
Duration 00:03:36

09 00:25:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.7 in A major Op.92 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:47

10 00:29:26 Samuel Barber
Nocturne Op.33
Performer: Fiachra Garvey
Duration 00:00:32


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000l287)
Cellist Natalie Clein - musical motion and oceanic stillness

01 00:05:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Suite No. 3 in C major, BWV 1009
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:09:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture/Introduction from Cinderella
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:14:01 Claude Debussy
Prelude No. 10 from Book 1 - La cathedrale engloutie
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:07:23

04 00:23:01 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:28:36 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No. 2 - 1st movement
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:08:44

06 00:38:57 Salamone Rossi
Lamnatseah 'al hagitit from Hashirim asher lish'lomo (The Songs of Solomon)
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:43:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Les Saisons, Op. 37b: X - Octobre, Chant d'automne
Performer: Daniil Borisovich Shafran
Performer: Nina Musinyan
Duration 00:02:15

08 00:47:04 Ustad Z M Dagar
Piste 1 (excerpt)
Performer: Rise of the Legends
Duration 00:03:09

09 00:50:27 Brian Elias
'No, I'm not afraid' from Five Songs to Poems by Irina Ratushinskaya (1989)
Singer: Mary King
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:22

10 00:58:31 Keith Jarrett
The Koln Concert January 24th 1975 (excerpt from Part I)
Duration 00:06:47

11 01:06:48 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major - Scherzo & Trio
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:09:00

12 01:17:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
O welche lust from Fidelio
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:57

13 01:25:27 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:11:29

14 01:38:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in D minor - first movement
Performer: Glenn Gould
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:08:36

15 01:48:25 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, Op. 84 - Allegro con spirito
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:06:16

16 01:56:21 Leonard Cohen
The Stranger Song
Performer: Leonard Cohen
Duration 00:02:46


SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (m000l289)
2020
Christian Thielemann conducts the Staatskapelle Dresden

01 00:03:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:40:36

02 00:47:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 3 in C major BWV 1005 - i) Largo
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Duration 00:03:16

03 01:03:01 Max Reger
Variations and Fugue on a theme by Mozart
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:31:00

04 01:36:12 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:15:32

05 01:55:12 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin Act 3 - Prelude
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:02:53


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000l28c)
Carla Bley in concert

01 00:00:09 Gerald Clayton (artist)
Rejuvenation Agenda
Performer: Gerald Clayton
Duration 00:07:07

02 00:08:36 Nat Birchall (artist)
Celestial Spheres
Performer: Nat Birchall
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:16:13 Carla Bley Trio (artist)
Vashkar
Performer: Carla Bley Trio
Duration 00:07:34

04 00:24:57 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Epistrophy
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:31:03 Terri Lynne Carrington (artist)
Trapped in the American Dream
Performer: Terri Lynne Carrington
Duration 00:06:59

06 00:38:55 Lucian Ban (artist)
The Mighty Sun
Performer: Lucian Ban
Duration 00:05:25

07 00:45:04 Carla Bley (artist)
Mister Misterioso
Performer: Carla Bley
Duration 00:09:40

08 00:56:10 Woody Shaw (artist)
Theme for Maxine
Performer: Woody Shaw
Duration 00:07:24

09 01:04:35 Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers (artist)
A Night in Tunisia
Performer: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers
Duration 00:04:36

10 01:09:15 Shirley Scott (artist)
Big George
Performer: Shirley Scott
Duration 00:04:21

11 01:13:41 Sam Cooke (artist)
A Change Is Gonna Come
Performer: Sam Cooke
Duration 00:03:07

12 01:16:50 Dexter Gordon (artist)
I'm a Fool to Want You
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Duration 00:04:59

13 01:22:38 Carla Bley Trio (artist)
Ups and Downs
Performer: Carla Bley Trio
Duration 00:06:16


SAT 18:30 BBC Proms (m000l28f)
2020
Beethoven's Leonore - a landmark performance

01 00:03:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Acts I and II
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Singer: Kim Begley
Ensemble: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 01:22:58

02 01:38:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Act III
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Singer: Kim Begley
Ensemble: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:56:02

03 02:37:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Horn Sonata in F major, Op. 17
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:14:53

04 02:47:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante favori in F major, WoO 57
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Duration 00:08:23

05 03:02:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Eroica Variations Op. 35
Performer: Keiko Shichijo
Duration 00:26:44


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000l28h)
Stockhausen's Cosmic Pulses

01 00:02:32 Hayley Suviste
NGC4993
Performer: Hayley Suviste
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:08:08 Rory Boyle
Burble
Performer: Fraser Langton
Duration 00:06:36

03 00:15:40 Baptiste Chatel
Quatre
Performer: Nadia Ratsimandresy
Duration 00:08:20

04 00:25:12 Laura Cannell
We Used To Keep Bees In There
Performer: Laura Cannell
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:29:07 Giles Swayne
Les poissons mélomanes
Singer: Héloïse Werner
Ensemble: Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:07:14

06 00:39:02 Michael Pelzel
Mysterious Benares Bells
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Emilio Pomàrico
Duration 00:23:11

07 01:03:24 Gérard Grisey
Nout
Performer: Jason Alder
Duration 00:05:16

08 01:11:03 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Cosmic Pulses
Performer: Kathinka Pasveer
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:32:02

09 01:45:17 Billy Strayhorn
Chelsea Bridge
Performer: Matthew Barley
Music Arranger: Joost Buis
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:03:37

10 01:48:55 Harald Muenz
BeethovEnBloc
Performer: Harald Muenz
Duration 00:09:27



SUNDAY 19 JULY 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000cl2m)
Dulcet tones on a dulcitone

01 00:00:07 Tim Hill Quartet (artist)
The Bear's Farewell
Performer: Tim Hill Quartet
Performer: Tim Hill
Performer: Nick Malcolm
Performer: Dominic Lash
Performer: David Insu-cao
Duration 00:05:50

02 00:07:28 Anna Webber (artist)
Kore II
Performer: Anna Webber
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:15:36 Adam Fairhall (artist)
Mechanica
Performer: Adam Fairhall
Duration 00:06:41

04 00:22:13 Resolute (artist)
I Just Want To Be Cool For You
Performer: Resolute
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:30:46 Han-earl Park (artist)
Therianthropy IV
Performer: Han-earl Park
Performer: Catherine Sikora
Performer: Nick Didkovsky
Duration 00:06:27

06 00:38:17 Sàmhach String Quartet (artist)
Chord Space Chord
Performer: Sàmhach String Quartet
Performer: Tim Vincent-Smith (violin)
Performer: Kate Young (violin)
Performer: Mairi Campbell (viola)
Performer: Atzi Muramatsu (cello)
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:43:36 Elaine Mitchener Quartet (artist)
UpRoot
Performer: Elaine Mitchener Quartet
Performer: Alexander Hawkins
Duration 00:08:53

08 00:53:39 Metamorphic (artist)
Deer Medicine (For Ellen Scrimgeour)
Performer: Metamorphic
Duration 00:06:18


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000l28k)
Recital by the Fritz Kreisler Competition Winner Milan Al-Ashhab

01 00:01:18 Nathan Milstein
Paganiniana
Performer: Milan Al-Ashab
Duration 00:09:38

02 00:11:17 Ernest Bloch
Nigun, from 'Baal Shem, B. 47'
Performer: Milan Al-Ashab
Performer: Adam Skoumal
Duration 00:06:54

03 00:18:28 Adam Skoumal
Djinnia
Performer: Milan Al-Ashab
Performer: Adam Skoumal
Duration 00:12:42

04 00:31:28 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata no 2 in A
Performer: Milan Al-Ashab
Performer: Adam Skoumal
Duration 00:17:50

05 00:49:38 Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst
Study No. 6 'Die letzte Rose'
Performer: Milan Al-Ashab
Duration 00:09:44

06 00:59:44 Maurice Ravel
Kaddish
Performer: Milan Al-Ashab
Performer: Adam Skoumal
Duration 00:05:17

07 01:05:20 Franz Waxman
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Milan Al-Ashab
Performer: Adam Skoumal
Duration 00:11:37

08 01:17:17 Adam Skoumal
Variation on a Gipsy Melody
Performer: Milan Al-Ashab
Performer: Adam Skoumal
Duration 00:06:10

09 01:23:48 Orlande de Lassus
Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:08:08

10 01:32:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.5 in D major Op.107 "Reformation"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:27:28

11 02:01:16 Felix Nowowiejski
Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Performer: Andrzej Bialko
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Wlodzimierz Siedlik
Duration 00:37:36

12 02:39:12 Carl Czerny
Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:33:20

13 03:12:51 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:55

14 03:19:04 Louis Spohr
Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:06:51

15 03:26:14 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Performer: Judy Kang
Performer: Jean-Francois Rivest
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Duration 00:08:45

16 03:35:20 Carl Ludwig Lithander
Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Performer: Mikael Helasvuo
Performer: Tuija Hakkila
Duration 00:07:02

17 03:42:40 Sigismondo d’India
Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Lyricist: Jacopo Sannazaro
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:07:47

18 03:50:46 Sebastian Bodinus
Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie
Duration 00:08:49

19 04:01:16 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29

20 04:11:03 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Etudes instructives
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:09:40

21 04:21:04 Richard Strauss
Der Abend, Op 34 No 1
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:22

22 04:30:47 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia Quinta
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:10:00

23 04:41:04 Luigi Donora
There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings
Performer: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:07:23

24 04:48:48 Petronio Franceschini
Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Performer: Yordan Kojuharov
Performer: Petar Ivanov
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yordan Dafov
Duration 00:08:05

25 04:57:13 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano, Op 82
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Duration 00:24:48

26 05:22:19 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:13:58

27 05:36:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:23:01


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000l1y5)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04:22 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:05:57

02 00:11:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 59 No 1, 'Razumovsky' (1st mvt)
Performer: Zoltán Székely
Performer: Michael Küttner
Performer: Denes Koromzay
Performer: Gábor Magyar
Orchestra: Hungarian Quartet
Duration 00:10:46

03 00:22:54 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Ensemble: Nuova Musica
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:30:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
London Symphony - Scherzo (Nocturne) 1971 recording
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:07:11

05 00:39:01 John Dankworth
Summertime
Performer: Kenneth Essex
Ensemble: Johnny Dankworth Band
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:45:09 Philip Glass
Partita No. 2 for Solo Cello: Movement III
Performer: Matt Haimovitz
Duration 00:05:10

07 00:48:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:07:21

08 00:56:46 Dieterich Buxtehude
Canzona (fugue) for organ in G major, BuxWV 175
Performer: Bernard Lagacé
Duration 00:03:48

09 01:05:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:02:30

10 01:09:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Neil Black
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:41

11 01:18:19 Jean Sibelius
Min rastas raataa
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Heikki Seppänen
Duration 00:01:16

12 01:20:18 Matt Molloy
The Morning Thrush
Performer: Matt Molloy
Duration 00:02:37

13 01:23:34 Benjamin Britten
How sweet the answer (Folk-Song Arrangements Vol. 4)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:51

14 01:29:12 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 9 In C Major D.944 (Great): Finale (Allegro Vivace)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:12:06

15 01:42:45 William Walton
Valse (Façade)
Narrator: Prunella Scales
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:03:05

16 01:45:49 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op.23 no.4
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:04:26

17 01:51:32 Toshiro Mayuzumi
Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Orchestrator: Simon Kong Su Leong
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: Taipei Chinese Orchestra
Duration 00:02:19

18 01:57:25 Charles Ives
The Circus Band
Choir: San Francisco Girls Chorus
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:02


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000l1y7)
Sarah Walker with a stirring musical mix

01 00:00:54 Antoine Reicha
Wind Quintet in E flat major, Op. 88, No. 2 - II - Menuetto - Allegro
Performer: Belfiato Quintet
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:06:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:25

03 00:11:34 John Johnson
Dump No. 3
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Performer: James Tyler
Duration 00:01:50

04 00:13:15 William Byrd
In Nomine I (a4)
Ensemble: Flanders Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:01:40

05 00:15:39 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:15:59

06 00:31:48 Anonymous
Nastaran
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Arianna Savall
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:36:18 Marin Marais
Muzettes I-II (Pièces de violes, Book 3)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Duration 00:03:08

08 00:40:27 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:14:33

09 00:55:34 Muriel Herbert
To Daffodils
Singer: Caroline MacPhie
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:10

10 01:00:20 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy for flute, Op. 89
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Duration 00:04:37

11 01:05:26 Steve Swallow
I'm your pal
Performer: Gary Burton
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:04:03

12 01:10:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (suite) in C major, TWV 55: C6 I, II & III
Orchestra: Kölner Kammerorchester
Conductor: Helmut Müller‐Brühl
Duration 00:09:22

13 01:20:37 Richard Addinsell
Goodbye Mr Chips (Main theme)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:03:19

14 01:24:05 Florence Price
Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
Ensemble: Apollo Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:17

15 01:28:58 Hugo Alfvén
Gladjens blomster [Flowers of joy]
Choir: Uppsala Akademiska Kammarkör
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:02:08

16 01:31:02 Gerd Berg
Sa jag malar, Donna Bianca [Thus I paint, Donna Bianca]
Choir: Uppsala Akademiska Kammarkör
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:01:47

17 01:33:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor "The Tempest", Op. 31, No. 2 - Finale
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:06:04

18 01:40:37 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Benny Goodman
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Duration 00:16:55

19 01:58:27 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage, 3eme annee - 4. Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:08:03

20 02:07:57 Jonathan Dove
Run to the Edge
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:04:51

21 02:13:06 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:27

22 02:20:13 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:14:18

23 02:36:01 Domenico Cimarosa
Il maestro di cappella - Sinfonia
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:24

24 02:38:25 David Lang
Have mercy, my God (The Little Match Girl Passion)
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:38

25 02:43:22 Gioachino Rossini
La danza (Soirées musicales)
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: London Orchestra
Conductor: Yvan Cassar
Duration 00:03:16

26 02:47:23 Richard Lewine
Gentleman Friend
Performer: Blossom Dearie
Performer: Kenny Burrell
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Ed Thigpen
Duration 00:03:46

27 02:52:06 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Music Arranger: Donald Hunsberger
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:07:34


SUN 12:00 The Future of the Past - Early Music Today (m0009zpz)
Pioneers of the future

01 00:01:50 George Frideric Handel
Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:05:41 George Frideric Handel
The Faithful Shepherd Suite (arr. Beecham) (extract)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:02:23

03 00:10:16 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro
Performer: Nadia Boulanger
Singer: Hugues Cuénod
Singer: Paul Derenne
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:13:35 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 124
Performer: Wanda Landowska
Duration 00:02:08

05 00:17:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Kammerorchester Adolf Busch
Duration 00:02:32

06 00:21:16 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice: Che farò senza Euridice?
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: Chorus and Orchestra of Netherlands Opera
Conductor: Charles Bruck
Duration 00:04:43

07 00:27:06 Henry Purcell
Music for a while
Performer: Walter Bergmann
Singer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:32:23 John Dowland
Fine Knacks for Ladies
Performer: Julian Bream
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:02:35

09 00:36:12 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in D major, Op 11 No 6 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Director: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:33

10 00:44:38 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 11 (2nd movement)
Performer: Frans Brüggen
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Duration 00:02:37

11 00:48:31 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O vos omnes
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: George Malcolm
Duration 00:03:11

12 00:53:11 Anonymous
The Vessels Restored (The Play of Daniel)
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
Duration 00:01:25

13 00:56:02 Tielman Susato
Basse danse bergeret sans roch
Performer: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:02:32


SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (m000l1y9)
2020
Proms Chamber Music: Jeremy Denk

01 00:05:42 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No. 9 In F Major Op.68 (Black Mass) For Piano
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:07:55

02 00:16:09 Béla Bartók
Sonata Sz.80 For Piano [1926]
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:12:29

03 00:33:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 32 In C Minor Op.111 For Piano
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:25:02

04 00:59:03 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:03:42


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000l5dj)
Taylor Consort at Pau Casals International Music Festival 2019

01 00:04:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in F minor, BWV.881
Performer: Justin Taylor
Duration 00:06:56

02 00:13:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G major BWV.1039
Performer: Justin Taylor
Ensemble: Le Consort
Duration 00:13:40

03 00:28:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 68 BWV.68: Mein glaubiges Herze, frohlokke
Singer: Elena Copons
Ensemble: Le Consort
Director: Justin Taylor
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:31:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major BWV.243: Quia respexit humilitatem
Singer: Elena Copons
Ensemble: Le Consort
Director: Justin Taylor
Duration 00:02:33

05 00:35:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in D minor, BWV.875
Performer: Justin Taylor
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:39:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G major BWV.1038
Ensemble: Le Consort
Director: Justin Taylor
Duration 00:09:00

07 00:49:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 199 BWV.199: Stumme Seufzer, stille Klagen
Singer: Elena Copons
Ensemble: Le Consort
Director: Justin Taylor
Duration 00:07:39

08 00:57:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 144 BWV.144: Genugsamkeit
Singer: Elena Copons
Ensemble: Le Consort
Director: Justin Taylor
Duration 00:02:49


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000ktdq)
Chichester Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000l1yf)
19/07/20

01 00:03:44 Gerry Mulligan Sextet (artist)
It Don't Mean A Thing
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Sextet
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:07:55 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Manoir de Mes Reves
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:11:43 Blossom Dearie (artist)
If I Were A Bell
Performer: Blossom Dearie
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:15:31 Midland Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Tail End Charlie
Performer: Midland Youth Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:19:24 Jimmy Giuffre Trio (artist)
Train And The River
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre Trio
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:24:12 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Wild Man Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:27:56 Claire Martin (artist)
Let's Get Lost
Performer: Claire Martin
Performer: Callum Au
Duration 00:04:12

08 00:32:55 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
Serenade For A Renegade
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Duration 00:02:54

09 00:36:28 Stan Tracey (artist)
Parallax
Performer: Stan Tracey
Performer: Keith Tippett
Duration 00:06:06

10 00:42:57 Don Weller (artist)
Killing Me Softly
Performer: Don Weller
Duration 00:05:56

11 00:49:57 Don Weller Big Band (artist)
Four By Three
Performer: Don Weller Big Band
Duration 00:11:32


SUN 17:00 Words and Music (m000l1yh)
The Power of Music

01 00:04:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:07:08 Henry Purcell
If Music be the Food of Love
Performer: Oliver-John Ruthven
Singer: Eleanor Minney
Duration 00:01:48

03 00:09:00 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Bluebird
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:12:42 Lianne La Havas (artist)
Wonderful
Performer: Lianne La Havas
Duration 00:05:05

05 00:17:58 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:21:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, BWV.230
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough
Duration 00:02:01

07 00:23:30 Misha Mullov-Abbado (artist)
That's a Plenty
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:26:33 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:02:59

09 00:29:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments, K.361 (3rd mvt: Adagio)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:10

10 00:34:54 Ernest John Moeran
In the Mountain Country
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:04

11 00:37:39 Kaija Saariaho
Nuits adieux
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:00:58

12 00:38:45 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Conductor: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:03:40

13 00:42:32 Bramwell Tovey
Pictures in the Smoke
Performer: Bramwell Tovey
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:00:59

14 00:43:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Tango alla Turca
Music Arranger: Dan Whibley
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:34

15 00:48:09 Cole Porter
Night and Day
Performer: Paul Plummer
Singer: Emma Tring
Singer: Margaret Cameron
Duration 00:03:57

16 00:52:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.7 (Leningrad) (1st mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:01:56

17 00:54:50 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Pablo Ferrández
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:02:49

18 00:57:43 Benjamin Britten
Hymn (Suite for Harp, Op.83)
Performer: Louise Martin
Duration 00:02:26

19 01:00:37 Frank Bridge
Music, when soft voices die
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:11

20 01:04:26 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, Op.20 no.4 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:01:51

21 01:06:20 Wayne Shorter
Nefertiti
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:04:59

22 01:12:00 Gerald Finzi
My Spirit Sang All Day
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Burton
Duration 00:01:29

23 01:13:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:03:10


SUN 18:15 BBC Proms (m000l1yk)
2020
Programme 1


SUN 19:00 The Listening Service (m000dj3x)
Beethoven Unleashed: Getting to grips with Beethoven

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Duration 00:00:35

02 00:00:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:08

03 00:00:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle (fur Elise) in A minor WoO.59 for piano
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:00:08

04 00:00:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Duration 00:00:41

05 00:01:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 29 in B flat major Op.106 (Hammerklavier)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:00:10

06 00:01:42 Chuck Berry
Roll Over Beethoven
Performer: Chuck Berry
Duration 00:02:22

07 00:04:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:01:10

08 00:05:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
5 Variations on 'Rule Britannia' in D major WoO.79 for piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:00:04

09 00:05:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'God save the King' in C major WoO.78 for piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:00:12

10 00:05:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Der Glorreiche Augenblick - cantata Op.136 for soloists, chorus, children and orchestra
Performer: City of London Choir
Performer: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Performer: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:11

11 00:07:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria Op.91 (Battle symphony)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:02:17

12 00:09:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:13

13 00:12:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight)
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:03:36

14 00:15:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:27

15 00:17:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major Op.130 vers. with Grosse Fuge finale
Performer: Artemis String Quartet
Duration 00:03:22

16 00:20:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:55


SUN 19:30 Record Review Extra (m000l1ym)
Katy Hamilton's Beethoven

01 00:02:54 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy (Overture)
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:10:25 Simone de Bonefont
Missa pro mortuis (Kyrie - Sanctus - Agnus Dei)
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:11:31

03 00:23:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20
Ensemble: Le Concert de la Loge
Director: Julien Chauvin
Duration 00:39:49

04 01:04:44 Hans Gál
Foolish Love (4 Madrigals to Elizabethan Poems, Op 51 No 4)
Conductor: Bridget Budge
Choir: Borealis
Duration 00:02:55

05 01:09:15 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:21:09


SUN 21:00 BBC Proms (m000l1yp)
2020
Beethoven’s Missa solemnis

01 00:12:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa solemnis
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Singer: Neal Davies
Singer: Herbert Lippert
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Ruth Ziesak
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 01:22:39


SUN 23:00 Mindful Mix (m000hgr3)
Escape for a moment with meditative and calming music

01 00:02:01 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:06:20 Amy Beach
Dreaming
Performer: Judith Herbert
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:06:08

03 00:12:36 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:17:22 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 2, A Leaf Blown Away)
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:19:49 R. Nathaniel Dett
Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 2; Adagio cantabile
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:23:43 John Field
Nocturne no.15 in C major
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:05:07

07 00:28:42 Georgs Pelēcis
Flowering Jasmine
Performer: Andrei Pushkarev
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Conductor: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:06:43

08 00:35:22 Hildegard von Bingen
O felix anima
Choir: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:06:34

09 00:42:03 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No.1
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:05:58

10 00:48:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations, Op 120 (Variation 24)
Performer: Georges Solchany
Duration 00:03:53

11 00:51:58 Franz Liszt
L'idée fixe – Andante amoroso d'après une mélodie de Berlioz, S395
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:27



MONDAY 20 JULY 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000l1yr)
Nadine Shah

01 00:04:51 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 47 - IV. Allegro non troppo
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:08:29 Arvo Pärt
Fratres for Violin, Strings & Percussion
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Roger Carlsson
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:12:14 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 7 - ii Romance: Andante non troppo con grazia
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Jonathan Aasgaard
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:16:38 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op. 26
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:20:07 Caroline Shaw
Valencia
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:24:18 Scott Walker (artist)
Farmer in the City (Remembering Pasolini)
Performer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:03:57


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000l1yt)
Music from London's Restoration Theatreland

01 00:01:14 Matthew Locke
Curtain Tune (The Rare Theatrica)
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:04:57 Henry Purcell
Overture (The Virtuous Wife)
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:07:47 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Where are thou, God of Dreams? (Romulus and Hersilia)
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:10:37 Henry Purcell
Hornpipe (The Fairy Queen)
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:00:59

05 00:11:33 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Must I ever sigh in vain (The Theater of Music)
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:01:33

06 00:13:05 Daniel Purcell
I see, she flies me (Aureng-zebe)
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:01:55

07 00:14:58 Henry Purcell
Second Music (The Virtuous Wife)
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:02:47

08 00:17:45 Henry Purcell
O Solitude (The Theater of Music)
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:05:20

09 00:23:25 Henry Purcell
First act tune (The Virtuous Wife)
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:01:08

10 00:24:33 Henry Purcell
Minuet (Abdelazar)
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:00:31

11 00:25:04 Henry Purcell
Twas within a furlong of Edinboro town (The Mock Mariage)
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:02:30

12 00:27:34 Samuel Akeroyde
From drinking of Sack by the Pottle (The Theater of Music)
Performer: Rachel Redmond
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:01:15

13 00:28:49 Anonymous
Royal College of Music (Excerpts)
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:04:17

14 00:33:05 Louis Grabu
Jealousy (Albion and Albanius)
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:04:08

15 00:37:33 Henry Purcell
Curtain Tune (The History of Timon of Athens)
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:02:24

16 00:39:56 Matthew Locke
Fly, my children (Cupid and Death)
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:03:55

17 00:43:51 Matthew Locke
The Conclusion, A Canon a 4 in 2 (The Tempest)
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:01:40

18 00:45:26 Henry Purcell
See, even night herself is here (The Fairy Queen)
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:04:36

19 00:50:24 Henry Purcell
Symphony (King Arthur)
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:01:53

20 00:52:16 Matthew Locke
The Descending of Venus (Psyche)
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:03:38

21 00:55:50 James Hart
Adieu to the Pleasure (The Tempest)
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Ensemble: Le Caravansérail
Conductor: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:06:10

22 01:02:17 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Hob.1:105)
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Per Hannisdal
Performer: Jon Elsrud Gjesme
Performer: Bjorn Solum
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:21:37

23 01:24:14 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 5, Op 50
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:35:31

24 02:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Romain Garioud
Duration 00:35:27

25 02:36:57 Franciszek Lessel
Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Performer: Leonora Armellini
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:27:57

26 03:05:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus, K618
Choir: Coro Maghini
Director: Claudio Chiavazza
Orchestra: Academia Montis Regalis
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:03:17

27 03:08:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:05

28 03:18:15 Marco Uccellini
Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:28

29 03:23:02 Gioachino Rossini
Overture (La Gazza Ladra)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:43

30 03:33:04 Astor Piazzolla
Adios Nonino
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:06:37

31 03:40:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Emery Cardas
Duration 00:11:11

32 03:51:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Op 62 (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:08:06

33 04:01:10 Benedict Anton Aufschnaiter
Ouverture & Entree from Serenade No 3 in G minor
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:05:39

34 04:07:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Performer: Mateusz Borowiak
Duration 00:10:32

35 04:18:00 Michael Haydn
Divertimento for string quartet in A major, MH.299, P121
Ensemble: Marcolini Quartet
Duration 00:16:24

36 04:34:44 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Oleg Caetani
Duration 00:12:12

37 04:47:18 Benjamin Britten
Missa Brevis in D, Op 63
Performer: Katya Dimanova
Performer: Evgenia Tasseva
Performer: Velin Liev
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:13:39

38 05:01:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:09:16

39 05:10:48 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:25:09

40 05:36:18 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:10

41 05:44:50 Jean Coulthard
Excursion Ballet Suite
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:14:48


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000l1m0)
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:02:18 Pierre 'le Venerable'
O Nata Lux
Choir: Ensemble Venance Fortunat
Director: Anne-Marie Deschamps
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:06:07 Luke Howard
Dappled Light
Performer: Jess Gillam
Ensemble: Jess Gillam Ensemble
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:11:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:11:32

04 00:23:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:29

05 00:33:57 Turlough O'Carolan
Planxty Irwin
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:03:29

06 00:38:08 Trad.
Ellan Vannin
Music Arranger: Maurice Jacobson
Choir: Regis Singers
Director: Will Cowley
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:41:18 Haydn Wood
Piano Concerto in D minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Hamish Milne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:50

08 00:48:41 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor, D.703 'Quartettsatz'
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:08:56

09 00:57:58 Antonín Dvořák
The Lord is my Shepherd (Biblical Songs, Op.99)
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Performer: Christoph Berner
Duration 00:02:20

10 01:03:08 Vincent Youmans
Tea for Two
Music Arranger: Max Harris
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Jan Blok
Performer: John Etheridge
Performer: Pierre Michelot
Performer: Ronnie Verrell
Duration 00:03:40

11 01:07:41 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:04:13

12 01:13:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ode to Joy
Performer: Igor Levit
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:04:26

13 01:18:09 Jacques Ibert
Escales (Palermo)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:06:38

14 01:25:20 Sergei Prokofiev
4 Pieces Op.32 (Waltz)
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Duration 00:04:46

15 01:34:07 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite in D major HWV.349 (Prelude; Alla Hornpipe)
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:05:07

16 01:39:40 Sarah McCallum
The Moon's Glow Once Lit
Choir: Voices New Zealand
Conductor: Karen Grylls
Duration 00:05:05

17 01:46:26 Arturo Márquez
Danzón no.2
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:09:43

18 01:56:36 Béla Bartók
2 Hungarian Folksongs from Csik Sz.35a
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:03:18

19 02:01:42 Tunde Jegede
Breath of Life
Performer: Robert Plane
Duration 00:02:01

20 02:04:25 Roxanna Panufnik
Nunc dimittis
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Choir: Colla Voce Singers
Conductor: Lee Ward
Duration 00:03:04

21 02:08:38 Gabriel Dupont
Undergrowth (Summer's Day)
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Duration 00:06:18

22 02:15:53 Amy Beach
Romance Op.23
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:06:13

23 02:23:23 Giuseppe Verdi
The Force of Destiny (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:08


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000l1m2)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:50 Arnold Bax
Mediterranean
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:05:35 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet in D minor Op. 25 No. 1 (G295): IV. Rondeau allegretto
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:10:58 Luca Antonio Predieri
Pace una volta (Zenobia)
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: John Nelson
Duration 00:06:12

04 00:18:01 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Kimiko Imani
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:21:22 Edward Elgar
Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:08:28

06 00:30:31 Ennio Morricone
Cinema Paradiso (Love Theme - extract)
Music Arranger: Nikoloz Rachveli
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nikoloz Rachveli
Duration 00:04:22

07 00:36:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Hans Vonk
Duration 00:08:41

08 00:46:29 Johannes Ockeghem
Aultre Venus Estes
Ensemble: Blue Heron
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:52:38 Rosalind Frances Ellicott
Piano Trio No. 1 in G Major: III. Allegro brillante
Ensemble: Trio Anima
Duration 00:08:37

10 01:01:22 Ennio Morricone
Cinema Paradiso (Love Theme - extract)
Music Arranger: Nikoloz Rachveli
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Maximilian Hornung
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nikoloz Rachveli
Duration 00:00:38

11 01:02:28 Léo Delibes
La Source [Naila] (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:51

12 01:06:58 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:30

13 01:14:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no.3 in A minor, Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:12:25

14 01:27:37 Traditional Chinese
Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
Music Arranger: Judith Steenbrink
Performer: Wu Wei
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:03:10

15 01:32:37 Charles Trenet
Que reste-t-il de nos amours?
Performer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:03:11

16 01:35:50 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto for two pianos, three hands, Op.104 (2nd mvt)
Performer: David Nettle
Performer: Richard Markham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:05:13

17 01:41:03 Gabriel Fauré
In Paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:57

18 01:45:52 Giulio Briccialdi
Wind Quintet no.1 in D major, Op.124 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Arnold Quintet
Duration 00:05:21

19 01:51:58 José Pablo Moncayo
Huapango
Orchestra: Orquesta Juvenil Universitaria Eduardo Mata
Conductor: Gustavo Rivero Weber
Duration 00:08:22

20 02:01:32 Kurt Weill
Youkali
Singer: Marion Rampal
Performer: Raphaël Imbert
Ensemble: Quatuor Manfred
Duration 00:04:15

21 02:06:46 Gustav Holst
A Somerset Rhapsody Op.21' 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:31

22 02:17:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:03:15

23 02:21:10 Ulysses Kay
4 Inventions (nos 1, 2 and 3)
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:04:16

24 02:25:44 Alexander Borodin
Petite Suite (Nocturne)
Orchestrator: Alexander Glazunov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:06:09

25 02:32:40 Trad.
Thula Baba
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Singer: Pumeza Matshikiza
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Iain Farrington
Duration 00:03:11

26 02:35:50 John Cage
Experiences no.1
Performer: Jay Gottlieb
Performer: Anne de Fornel
Duration 00:03:37

27 02:39:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and harpsichord BWV1044 (1st mvt)
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:40

28 02:48:57 John Dowland
The Shoemaker's Wife
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:03

29 02:50:33 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:20


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000l1m4)
JS Bach (1685-1750)
Bach and the Organ

01 00:00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (ohne Satzbezeichnung)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:08:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 2 in C minor, BWV 526
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:11:19

03 00:22:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 550
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:31:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 63, BWV 63 (Christen, ätzet diesen Tag)
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Claron McFadden
Singer: Sally Bruce-Payne
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Peter Harvey
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: John Elliot Gardiner
Duration 00:26:15


MON 13:00 BBC Proms (m000l1m6)
2020
Proms Chamber Music: Apollon Musagète Quartet

01 00:04:12 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz [1905] For String Quartet
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:10:43

02 00:17:54 Colin Matthews
Quartet No. 5 For Strings
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:11:59

03 00:33:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet In D Major Op.18`3 For Strings
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:24:36


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000l1m8)
Summer Festivals

01 00:01:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major (Classical Symphony)
Performer: Meng Meng
Performer: Anu Komsi
Performer: Piia Komsi
Performer: Jia Li
Performer: Jing Chang
Performer: Nan Wang
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:14:52

02 00:18:02 Qigang Chen
Iris Dévoilée
Performer: Meng Meng
Performer: Anu Komsi
Performer: Piia Komsi
Performer: Jia Li
Performer: Jing Chang
Performer: Nan Wang
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:43:53

03 01:05:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E Minor
Performer: Meng Meng
Performer: Anu Komsi
Performer: Piia Komsi
Performer: Jia Li
Performer: Jing Chang
Performer: Nan Wang
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Duration 00:55:22

04 02:01:46 Tunde Jegede
Breath of Life
Performer: Robert Plane
Duration 00:02:01

05 02:11:18 George Benjamin
Ringed by the Flat Horizon
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Conductor: George Benjamin
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:19:02


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000l1mb)
Mexican Baroque from Latvia


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000l1md)
Vadym Kholodenko, Matilda Lloyd

01 00:00:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22 for piano and orch: finale
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Performer: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:06:41

02 00:08:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
t)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:47

03 00:14:57 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Schumann Quartett
Duration 00:07:45

04 00:23:29 Sergei Prokofiev
Visions fugitives, Op. 22: IX. Allegro tranquillo
Duration 00:00:54

05 00:27:21 Sergei Prokofiev
Visions fugitives, Op. 22: VII. Pittoresco (Arpa)
Duration 00:02:19

06 00:32:37 Sergei Prokofiev
4 Pieces for Piano, Op .32: III. Gavotte
Duration 00:01:49

07 00:35:06 James Scott Skinner
Hurricane Set
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Éamon Doorley
Performer: Tony Byrne
Performer: Phil Cunningham
Performer: Ewen Vernal
Duration 00:04:04

08 00:40:07 Edouard Destenay
Trio for Piano, Oboe and Clarinet, Op.27 - 2nd movement
Performer: Daniel Bates
Performer: Matthew Hunt
Performer: Olga Jegunova
Duration 00:07:44

09 00:49:15 Modest Mussorgsky
Duma on a theme of V.A. Loginov
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:37

10 00:54:39 Vincenzo Bellini
La Sonnanbula: Prendi, l'anel ti dono
Performer: Roberto Alagna
Performer: Angela Gheorghiu
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Evelino Pidò
Duration 00:05:15

11 01:04:12 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: Der Trunkene im Frühling
Performer: Robert Dean Smith
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:04:31

12 01:10:10 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 8 in C minor - scherzo
Performer: Toho Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:14:30

13 01:13:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626 - Confutatis (arranged for 20 cellos)
Performer: Tony Woollard
Duration 00:02:26

14 01:22:32 Tom Hickox
No Human is an Island
Performer: Tom Hickox
Performer: Chineke! Orchestra
Duration 00:04:08

15 01:27:40 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No. 12 in F major, Op. 96 'American' - final movement
Performer: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:05:48

16 01:37:16 Oskar Böhme
Konzert (1899) - third movement, Allegretto - Rondo
Performer: Matilda Lloyd
Performer: Virginia Lloyd
Duration 00:03:59

17 01:44:27 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:06

18 01:51:13 Franz Schubert
Des Müllers Blumen, D 795 No 9 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Duration 00:03:34

19 01:56:14 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 17/3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:25


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000l1mg)
A blissful 30-minute classical mix


MON 19:30 BBC Proms (m000l1mk)
2020
Leif Ove Andsnes plays Beethoven

01 00:06:48 Igor Stravinsky
Octet for wind instruments
Ensemble: Members of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:52

02 00:29:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.19
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:28:58

03 01:10:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:37:51

04 01:49:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3: Menuetto
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:39

05 01:53:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 German Dances, nos 10 & 11
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Director: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:23

06 01:59:42 Tunde Jegede
Breath of Life
Performer: Robert Plane
Duration 00:02:01

07 02:03:00 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D.821
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dénes Várjon
Duration 00:25:56


MON 22:00 BBC Proms (p02xfqpc)
Proms Lecture - Daniel Levitin: Music and Our Brains


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000l1mn)
Music for midnight

01 00:00:09 Ellen Fullman
Memory of a Big Room (For Matthew)
Performer: Ellen Fullman
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:04:46 Thomas Adès
3 Studies from Couperin: No. 1. Les Amusemens
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:09:28 D E E P L E A R N I N G
Power Law
Performer: D E E P L E A R N I N G
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:13:09 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach (after J.S. Bach's Komm, susser Tod, BWV 478)
Performer: Grete Pedersen
Music Arranger: Grete Pedersen
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Ensemble: Ensemble Allegria
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:18:28 Tiganá Santana
Ayinabé Naidi Ndioufi
Performer: Ayinabé Naidi Ndioufi
Duration 00:05:13

06 00:23:42 Tan Dun
8 Memories in Watercolor: No. 7. Floating Clouds
Performer: Warren Lee
Duration 00:02:11

07 00:26:20 Qasim Naqvi
Aligned
Performer: Qasim Naqvi
Duration 00:01:38

08 00:28:00 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso: II
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Performer: Anthony Parnther
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Choir: Chineke! Chorus
Duration 00:06:12

09 00:34:11 Madeleine Cocolas
Hartigan,Blue Bathers
Performer: Madeleine Cocolas
Duration 00:03:23

10 00:38:22 Grant J Robson
Cells
Performer: Grant J Robson
Duration 00:03:38

11 00:42:01 Henry Purcell
"Music for a While" from Oedipus
Ensemble: Deller Consort
Director: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:04:06

12 00:46:10 ICHI
Magic Hour
Performer: ICHI
Duration 00:02:24

13 00:49:16 Brendan Eder
No Words
Ensemble: Brendan Eder Ensemble
Duration 00:02:20

14 00:51:35 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac Melodies, Op.34: No. 2. Varen (The Last Spring)
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:04:19

15 00:55:56 Mario Díaz de León
Sanctuary
Performer: Mario Díaz de León
Duration 00:03:47

16 01:00:07 Miriam Makeba
Tonados de Media Noche (Song at Midnight)
Performer: Miriam Makeba
Duration 00:03:12

17 01:03:20 Arve Henriksen
Hambopolskavalsen
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Duration 00:05:04

18 01:09:05 Roxanna Panufnik
Kyrie after Byrd
Choir: ORA Singers
Duration 00:03:30

19 01:13:20 Julius Eastman
Femenine (extract)
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:11:26

20 01:25:38 Joni Mitchell
A Case of You (Live at Universal Amphitheatre, Los Angeles, 1974)
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:04:22



TUESDAY 21 JULY 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000l1mq)
Beethoven Piano Sonatas

01 00:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 2 in A major, Op 2 no 2
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:24:53

02 00:26:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 11 in B flat, Op 22
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:24:22

03 00:51:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 17 in D minor, Op 31 no 2 ("Tempest")
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:24:39

04 01:16:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 6 in F major, Op 10 no 2
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:12:17

05 01:28:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 7 in D major, Op 10 no 3
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:24:23

06 01:53:25 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in C major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:06:16

07 02:01:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:49:03

08 02:50:35 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:34

09 02:59:29 Andrew York
Sanzen-in
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo
Duration 00:05:02

10 03:04:51 Ana Milosavljevic
Red
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:05:53

11 03:11:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Juho Pohjonen
Duration 00:08:04

12 03:19:27 Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin
Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Performer: Ernst-Burghard Hilse
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:12:06

13 03:31:53 Gerald Finzi
White-flowering days, (A Garland for the Queen), Op 37/8
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:03:55

14 03:36:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Heinze
Duration 00:10:37

15 03:47:05 Robert Schumann
Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Author: Joseph Eichendorff
Singer: Olle Persson
Duration 00:04:10

16 03:51:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Performer: Kyung-Ok Park
Performer: Myung-Ja Kwun
Duration 00:05:15

17 03:57:13 Giacomo Puccini
Lauretta's aria 'O mio babbino caro' from Gianni Schicchi
Singer: Irma Urrila
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:02:27

18 04:01:15 Karl Goldmark
Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:22

19 04:08:56 Leslie Pearson
Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:08:39

20 04:17:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Viola da Gamba in D minor, BWV 1023
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Andrea Buccarella
Duration 00:12:29

21 04:30:47 Herman Meulemans
Five Piano Pieces
Performer: Steven Kolacny
Duration 00:18:39

22 04:49:43 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suites Nos 1 & 2
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:21:29

23 05:11:32 Fromental Halévy
Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble France"
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:10:47

24 05:22:40 Leander Schlegel
Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Performer: Candida Thompson
Performer: David Kuyken
Duration 00:21:58

25 05:44:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre from 'Samson et Dalila' (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:50

26 05:51:04 Alfredo Casella
Barcarola e scherzo
Performer: Min Park
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:08:34


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000l22b)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:02:03 Louise Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op.44 (1st mvt)
Performer: Diana Ambache
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Performer: Naomi Butterworth
Duration 00:08:01

02 00:11:02 Joaquín Rodrigo
Villano y ricercare (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:07

03 00:16:53 Philip Stopford
Ave verum
Choir: Ecclesium Choir
Director: Philip Stopford
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:21:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no.2 BWV.1067 (Bourrées; Polonaise; Menuett; Badinerie)
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:08:54

05 00:34:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.40 in G minor, K.550 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Anima Eterna
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:06:42

06 00:41:39 Guillaume Dufay
Apostolo glorioso
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:02:58

07 00:45:08 César Franck
String Quartet in D Major, FWV 9: II. Scherzo. Vivace
Ensemble: Quatuor Danel
Duration 00:05:09

08 00:50:55 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:06:11

09 00:57:52 Anton Bruckner
Aequali no.1
Ensemble: Ensemble Musique Oblique
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:01:57

10 01:02:37 Herbert Howells
Hymnus Paradisi (I Heard a Voice from Heaven)
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:06

11 01:09:07 Minna Keal
Ballade
Performer: Alexander Baillie
Performer: Martina Baillie
Duration 00:10:45

12 01:20:17 Antonio Salieri
Les Danaides (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:51

13 01:26:02 Charlie Parker
Yardbird Suite
Ensemble: Charlie Parker Septet
Duration 00:02:55

14 01:33:25 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Fileuse (Etudes de Concert - Bk.1 Op.35)
Performer: Joanne Polk
Duration 00:05:04

15 01:39:05 Edgar Olivero
Sarahnade Mambo [after Mozart]
Performer: Sarah Willis
Performer: Yuniet Lombida Prieto
Performer: Adel Gonzalez Gomez
Performer: Eduardo Ramos Hernandez
Performer: Alejandro Aguiar Rodriguez
Performer: Elio Hernandez Rojas
Singer: Olivia Rodriguez Caballero
Duration 00:06:35

16 01:46:57 Giovanni Sollima
Lamentatio
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:04:51

17 01:52:31 Franz Schubert
Des Fischers Liebesgluck D.933
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:07:18

18 02:01:46 Deirdre McKay
Wild blossom in the time of covid
Performer: Tamás Kocsis
Duration 00:01:11

19 02:03:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV.988 (Variation 13)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:05:02

20 02:09:42 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations Concertantes, Op.17
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Performer: Bruno Canino
Duration 00:09:10

21 02:19:36 Orlande de Lassus
Sibylla Agrippa (Sibylline Prophecies)
Ensemble: Gallicantus
Conductor: Gabriel Crouch
Duration 00:02:39

22 02:23:23 Vítězslava Kaprálová
4 Songs Op.12 (Navzdy [Forever])
Singer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Duration 00:06:37


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000l22g)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:40 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia in D from 'La Statira'
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:07:22

02 00:09:04 Giuseppe Verdi
The Sicillian Vespers (Ballet of the Four Seasons: Summer)
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi
Duration 00:06:15

03 00:16:39 John Taverner
Sanctus (Western Wynde Mass)
Choir: Taverner Choir
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:07:26

04 00:24:22 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major, Op.53 'Eroica'
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:06:28

05 00:32:03 Duke Ellington
The River (The Lake)
Orchestrator: Ron Collier
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:07:18

06 00:40:36 Andrea Tarrodi
String Quartet no.1 "Miroirs"
Ensemble: Dahlkvist Quartet
Duration 00:09:56

07 00:51:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.17 in G Major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:07:52

08 01:00:26 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Akira Eguchi
Performer: Brinton Smith
Duration 00:09:31

09 01:11:48 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem Op.9 (Requiem aeternam; Kyrie)
Choir: Chorale Philippe Caillard et Stephane Caillat
Performer: Marie-Madeleine Duruflé
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Maurice Duruflé
Duration 00:07:26

10 01:20:20 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.80 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: Johannesburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Hankinson
Duration 00:10:29

11 01:32:28 Aaron Copland
At the River (Old American Songs - set 2)
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:03:21

12 01:35:50 Billy Mayerl
Shallow Waters
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:03:27

13 01:39:16 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkäinen Suite, Op.22)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:09:12

14 01:48:59 Grace Williams
Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:10:32

15 02:01:08 Giacomo Puccini
O Soave Fanciulla (La Bohème)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Kristine Opolais
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:12

16 02:05:57 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Tom Dunn
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:11:44

17 02:18:34 William Walton
Coronation Te Deum
Performer: Timothy Byram-Wigfield
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Choir: L'Inviti
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:24

18 02:30:14 Florence Price
Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:05:16

19 02:35:50 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Serenada in C major, 'The Nightwatchman'
Singer: Peter Harvey
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Catherine Weiss
Performer: Katherine McGillivray
Performer: Rachel Byrt
Performer: Richard Boothby
Performer: Robert Woolley
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:10:24

20 02:46:37 Franz Schubert
Trio [in one movement] in B flat, D.28
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:07:41

21 02:54:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Music Arranger: A.Sevast'yan
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:04:56


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000l22l)
JS Bach (1685-1750)
Bach the Servant

01 00:00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Piet Kee
Duration 00:08:55

02 00:11:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Performer: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:12:32

03 00:26:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 162, 'Ach, ich sehe, itzt, da ich zur Hochzeit gehe' BWV 162
Singer: Yumiko Kurisu
Singer: Yoshikazu Mera
Singer: Makoto Sakurada
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:15:36

04 00:45:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor, BWV 593
Performer: Daniel Chorzempa
Duration 00:12:34


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000l22q)
Chamber Music in Manchester (1/4)


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000l22v)
Summer Festivals

01 00:01:54 Piers Hellawell
Wild Flow
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:18:50

02 00:24:20 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1 in C major
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:23:58

03 00:49:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:46:59

04 01:36:36 Deirdre McKay
Wild blossom in the time of covid
Performer: Tamás Kocsis
Duration 00:01:11

05 01:38:49 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Motet 'Confitebor tibi, Domine'
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:51

06 01:44:37 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa 'Confitebor tibi'
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:33:44

07 02:20:27 Judith Weir
In the Land of Uz
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Performer: Adrian Thompson
Performer: Stephen Farr
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:38:02


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000l22z)
Robert Plane and Lucy Gould, Martin Simpson

01 00:00:52 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major, Allegro assai
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:07:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, bleibet meine Freude (from Cantata BWV147)
Performer: Nick Deutsch
Performer: Alexander Hamilton
Choir: VOCES8
Director: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:11:06 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles, Op 23 arr Ashmore (Prelude)
Performer: Robert Plane
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:19:32 Trad.
Plains of Waterloo
Performer: Martin Simpson
Music Arranger: Martin Simpson
Duration 00:05:35

05 00:25:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Sonata No 1 in D minor, Op 75 (4th mvt)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:32:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino, RV.717)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Duration 00:05:07

07 00:42:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:05:40

08 00:49:12 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op. 35 - III. The Young Prince and The Young Princess
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:49

09 01:04:06 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:46

10 01:18:38 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue bird, Op.119, no.3
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:21

11 01:26:46 Amy Beach
Piano Trio, Op 150. III) Allegro con brio
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:12

12 01:35:55 Richard Walthew
Clarinet Concerto iii) Vivace
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestrator: Alfie Pugh
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:00

13 01:43:38 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts: Act 3; Liebestod (Mild und leise....)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:18

14 01:51:24 Antonín Dvořák
Lasst mich allein, Op 82 No 1 arr Lenehan
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Music Arranger: John Lenehan
Duration 00:04:18

15 01:56:12 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O vos omnes
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:41


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000l234)
Classical music for your journey

01 00:00:10 Henry Purcell
Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:01:47

02 00:01:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major for piano duet, K 19d (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:06:13 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust: Act 3 - Aria. 'The Jewel Song'
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra of Teatro Regio, Turin
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:04:54

04 00:11:06 George Onslow
Nonet in A major, Op 77 (Scherzo)
Ensemble: Ensemble Initium
Duration 00:05:03

05 00:16:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for Viola & Orchestra, Group 3: II Polka Mélancolique. Molto moderato
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:19:22 Mesomedes of Crete
Ancient Suite
Music Arranger: Jonas Forssell
Performer: Martin Frost
Choir: Adolf Fredriks Flickkör
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:22:50 Léo Delibes
Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Orchestrator: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:40


TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (m000l23b)
2020
The world premiere of John Tavener's 20th-century classic, The Protecting Veil

01 00:06:16 Oliver Knussen
Flourish with fireworks
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:10:50 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:09:57

03 00:24:12 Minna Keal
Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:27:34

04 01:08:09 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:39:39

05 01:50:36 Modest Mussorgsky
Intermezzo symphonique in modo classico
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:09:02

06 02:00:12 Igor Stravinsky
The Song of the Nightingale
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:21:13

07 02:22:23 John Tavener
The Lamb
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:51

08 02:27:46 Deirdre McKay
Wild blossom in the time of covid
Performer: Tamás Kocsis
Duration 00:01:11


TUE 22:00 BBC Proms (b04b2lwg)
Proms Plus
Tavener and Literature

01 00:09:55 Interval (Proms Plus literary)
Tavener and Literature
Duration 00:21:00


TUE 22:20 BBC Proms (m000l23m)
Proms Plus
Birds


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0b941th)
The Meaning of Beaches
Dover Beach


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000l23r)
The late zone

01 00:00:28 张守望
Sand Storm Won't Cover It
Performer: 张守望
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:04:49 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:05:08

03 00:10:01 John Baldwin
A Browning of 3 Voc
Ensemble: Flanders Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:13:51 Shane Thomas
Without a Lion
Performer: Shane Thomas
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:17:58 Andrew Tuttle
Sun At 5 In 4161
Performer: Andrew Tuttle
Duration 00:04:40

06 00:22:39 Anna Meredith
Fin like a Flower
Performer: Anne Denholm
Performer: Oliver Pashley
Performer: Marianne Schofield
Singer: Héloïse Werner
Duration 00:02:27

07 00:25:07 Ekin Fil
Senses
Performer: Ekin Fil
Duration 00:02:21

08 00:28:06 Ai Messiah
Cosmic Attractor
Performer: Ai Messiah
Duration 00:01:37

09 00:29:43 Trad.
Blow the Wind Southerly
Performer: Kathleen Ferrier
Duration 00:02:18

10 00:31:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 66: II. Andante espressivo
Ensemble: Trio Dali
Duration 00:06:27

11 00:39:18 Giacinto Scelsi
Pranam II - Live
Performer: Giacinto Scelsi
Duration 00:06:27

12 00:45:42 Isan
Gymnopedie No. 3. - Lent Et Grave
Ensemble: Isan
Duration 00:02:22

13 00:48:40 Oumou Sangaré
Mali Niale
Performer: Oumou Sangaré
Duration 00:05:13

14 00:53:54 Tuulikki Bartosik
Reflections
Performer: Tuulikki Bartosik
Duration 00:04:59

15 01:00:00 Maurice Ravel
Trois poemes de Stephane Mallarme: I. Soupir
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:03:28

16 01:04:00 Oliver Leith
Uh Huh Yeah
Ensemble: Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:05:21

17 01:09:43 Úna Monaghan
Namhog
Performer: Úna Monaghan
Duration 00:12:29

18 01:23:14 Heloise Tunstall‐Behrens
Honeycomb (from The Swarm)
Performer: Auclair
Duration 00:06:45



WEDNESDAY 22 JULY 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000l23w)
Transylvanian International Piano Competition

01 00:01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Performer: Nikita Volov
Duration 00:09:25

02 00:11:00 Alban Berg
Piano Sonata, op. 1
Performer: Nikita Volov
Duration 00:11:24

03 00:22:42 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in B flat, Hob. XVI:52
Performer: Nikita Volov
Duration 00:18:39

04 00:41:41 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor, S. 178
Performer: Nikita Volov
Duration 00:29:18

05 01:11:20 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:25:05

06 01:36:46 Joseph Leopold Eybler
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:22:57

07 02:01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:34:49

08 02:36:26 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Hilke Helling
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:36:23

09 03:13:05 William Byrd
Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:06:00

10 03:19:25 Denes Agay
5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Kawng-Ku Lee
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Duration 00:07:33

11 03:27:17 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6'10
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:06:25

12 03:34:01 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Music Arranger: John P.Paynter
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
Duration 00:07:32

13 03:41:54 Bo Holten
Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Performer: Hanne Howu
Performer: Laura Flendsted-Jensen
Performer: Brigitte Stougaard
Performer: Ellen Marie Brink Christensen
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:31

14 03:51:47 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:53

15 04:01:12 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:58

16 04:10:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:00

17 04:19:50 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

18 04:30:10 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Duration 00:09:01

19 04:39:32 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:09:03

20 04:48:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:02

21 04:59:14 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:24:17

22 05:23:53 Lorenzo Allegri
Primo Ballo della notte d'amore & Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc
Singer: Barbara Borden
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:09:28

23 05:33:41 Ludvig Norman
String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Ensemble: Stockholm String Sextet
Duration 00:25:58


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000l1dg)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:37 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Trio sonata no. 4 in C minor
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot
Conductor: Johannes Pramsohler
Duration 00:07:24

02 00:09:30 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat 'Schlummerlied', Op.117 no.1
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:14:32 Hector Berlioz
Queen Mab scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:20

04 00:22:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar a 6 (Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:06:43

05 00:33:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in G minor, RV.416
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Ensemble: Jupiter
Director: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:09:59

06 00:44:46 Ian Venables
Sanctus (Reqieum, Op.48)
Choir: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Performer: Jonathan Hope
Director: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:04:56

07 00:53:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for 2 Pianos in D major, K.448 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:06:35

08 01:02:27 Stephen Hall
To the sea
Singer: Brenda Wootton
Performer: John the Fish
Duration 00:02:37

09 01:05:27 Trad.
Unst Boat Song
Singer: Karine Polwart
Singer: Eliza Carthy
Singer: Hannah James
Singer: Hannah Read
Singer: Hazel Askew
Singer: Jenn Butterworth
Singer: Kate Young
Singer: Mary MacMaster
Singer: Rowan Rheingans
Singer: Jenny Hill
Duration 00:02:59

10 01:07:46 Trad.
Unst Boat Song (extract)
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:48

11 01:10:57 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture 'Fingal's Cave', Op.26
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:08:56

12 01:20:27 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium in A major 'Phrygian', BuxWV.151
Performer: Bine Bryndorf
Duration 00:04:57

13 01:25:45 Rufus Wainwright
A woman's face (5 Shakespeare Sonnets)
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jayce Ogren
Duration 00:03:49

14 01:33:58 Lodovico Grossi da Viadana
La Napolitana (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:02

15 01:37:48 Mike Westbrook
Once upon a time [after Rossini]
Singer: Kate Westbrook
Performer: Billie Bottle
Duration 00:05:22

16 01:44:06 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 'Great' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:11:49

17 01:56:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D. BWV.850 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Bk.1)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:03

18 02:01:16 Cassie Kinoshi
Magpie Chimney
Performer: Alex Jakeman
Duration 00:00:51

19 02:03:18 Pedro Galindo
La Carrera
Performer: Jose Marmolejo
Performer: Jesus Salazar
Ensemble: Mariachi Tapatio de Jose Marmolejo
Duration 00:03:21

20 02:07:03 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in D for violin, 2 oboes, bassoon, 3 trumpets, timpani & strings
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:11:21

21 02:18:55 Herbert Howells
Summer Idyls (Quiet Woods)
Performer: Matthew Schellhorn
Duration 00:02:46

22 02:23:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.8 in F major, Op.93 (4th movement)
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:07:05


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000l1dj)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:04:57 Luciano Berio
Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Duration 00:06:23

03 00:12:20 Edward Elgar
Where Corals Lie (Sea Pictures)
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:58

04 00:17:25 Stewart Goodyear
Callaloo (Panorama)
Performer: Stewart Goodyear
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:06:07

05 00:23:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:07:36

06 00:32:30 Richard Strauss
Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:36:31 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata no.90 in F sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:17

08 00:42:15 Erik Satie
A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Performer: Ray Chen
Performer: Noah Bendix-Balgley
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Duration 00:04:30

09 00:47:39 Toru Takemitsu
Uta (Chiisana Heya de [In a small room])
Choir: Shinyukai Choir
Director: Shin Sekiya
Duration 00:03:44

10 00:53:07 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture, Op.92
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:08

11 01:03:25 María Malibrán
Rataplan
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Benjamin Forster
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:02:25

12 01:06:26 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne (Dardanus - suite)
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:05:25

13 01:13:34 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (1st mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:16:18

14 01:30:40 Billy Mayerl
Look Lively
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:02:06

15 01:34:16 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Mond, so gehst du wieder auf (Lieder des Abschieds Op.14)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:03:33

16 01:37:47 Edward Elgar
In Moonlight [Canto Popolare]
Music Arranger: Julian Milone
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:15

17 01:40:55 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

18 01:45:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:07:00

19 01:53:25 Rufus Wainwright
Les feux d'artifice t'appellent (Prima Donna)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider
Duration 00:05:54

20 02:00:23 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:08:59

21 02:09:56 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Ensemble: Ensemble Claudiana
Director: Luca Pianca
Duration 00:04:37

22 02:15:28 Michael Daugherty
Philadelphia Stories (Tell Tale Harp)
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:31

23 02:23:20 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:04:26

24 02:28:10 Karl Suessdorf
Moonlight in Vermont
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:44

25 02:32:44 Linda Buckley
Chiyo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Garry Walker
Duration 00:09:51

26 02:43:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Höchster, schau' in Gnaden an (Cantata no.63)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:25

27 02:50:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op.67 no.2
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:01:44

28 02:52:15 Hector Berlioz
Un Bal (Symphonie Fantastique Op.14)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:06:30


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000l1dl)
JS Bach (1685-1750)
Bach the Entrepreneur

01 00:01:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:11:50

02 00:15:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for two violins and strings in D minor, BWV 1043
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Micaela Comberti
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Duration 00:15:09

03 00:33:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor (Dorian), BWV 538
Performer: Carlo Curley
Duration 00:12:39

04 00:48:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, BWV 244
Ensemble: Dunedin Players
Conductor: John Butt
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Duration 00:09:47


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000l1dp)
Chamber Music in Manchester (2/4)

01 00:03:54 Jehan Alain
Litanies
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:08:13 Maurice Duruflé
Prelude et fugue sur le nom d'Alain Op.7
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:11:18

03 00:20:44 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Danza espanola no. 5 (Andaluza); Danza espanola no. 2 (Oriental)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:10:31

04 00:32:32 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet no. 9 in E flat major Op.117
Ensemble: Robert Schumann Quartet
Duration 00:24:58

05 00:58:52 Johannes Brahms
Die Sonne scheint nicht mehr
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:01:19


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000l1dr)
Summer Festivals

01 00:01:55 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:47:22

02 00:49:52 David Sawer
the greatest happiness principle
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:13:32

03 01:04:04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 99 in E flat major
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:24:06

04 01:29:27 Cassie Kinoshi
Magpie Chimney
Performer: Alex Jakeman
Duration 00:00:51


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0b9z46w)
Genesis Sixteen at St Alban's Church, Holborn, London

01 00:01:22 Francis Poulenc
Salve regina
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Conductor: Benedict Preece
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:08:04 Richard Clark
Psalms 93, 94
Performer: Timothy Wakerell
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Conductor: Benedict Preece
Duration 00:07:36

03 00:17:42 Sebastián de Vivanco
Magnificat octavi toni
Performer: Timothy Wakerell
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Conductor: Benedict Preece
Duration 00:10:58

04 00:30:44 Plainsong
Nunc dimittis
Performer: Timothy Wakerell
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Conductor: Benedict Preece
Duration 00:01:31

05 00:39:12 Francisco Guerrero
Maria Magdalena
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Conductor: Benedict Preece
Duration 00:07:00

06 00:51:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 541
Performer: Timothy Wakerell
Duration 00:07:45


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000l1dt)
Alexander Gadjiev plays Brahms

01 00:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Dein Blaues Auge
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:01:56

02 00:04:29 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces Op.118 for piano
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:25:05


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000l1dw)
Adrian Bradbury

01 00:00:32 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (Finale)
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:10:08 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Music Arranger: Felix Mottl
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:19:19 Errollyn Wallen
For Airi
Performer: Tai Murray
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:33:34 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel di vedremo (Madama Butterfly)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:53:02 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.3 in A flat major Op.47
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:07:01

06 01:03:32 Charles Trenet
La Mer
Orchestrator: Albert Lasry
Performer: Charles Trenet
Orchestra: Orchestra & Choir
Conductor: Albert Lasry
Duration 00:03:21

07 01:11:41 Duke Ellington
In A Mellow Tone
Ensemble: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross
Duration 00:03:33

08 01:15:55 Richard Strauss
Dreaming by the Fireside (4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:06:48

09 01:24:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV.645
Orchestrator: Granville Bantock
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:23

10 01:34:05 Alfredo Piatti
Introduction et Variations sur un thème de Lucia di Lammermoor, Op.2
Performer: Adrian Bradbury
Performer: Oliver Davies
Duration 00:04:04

11 01:42:44 Alfredo Piatti
Rimembranze del Trovatore, Op.21
Performer: Adrian Bradbury
Performer: Oliver Davies
Duration 00:04:03

12 01:48:02 Antonio Caldara
Maddalena ai piedi di Cristo (In lagrime stemprato il cor qui cade)
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:04:23

13 01:53:03 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:39


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000l1dy)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 00:00:05 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:16:06

02 00:03:32 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op. 10: 8. Etude in F Major
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:02:21

03 00:05:50 Nicole Renaud
Le Vert
Performer: Nicole Renaud
Duration 00:03:06

04 00:08:56 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet, Op.20`1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:05:55

05 00:14:47 Gjermund Larsen
Solbønn [Sun Prayer]
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:18:26 Ferde Grofé
Sunset (Grand Canyon Suite)
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:12

07 00:23:28 Franz Schubert
Octet in F Major, D. 803: III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Knut Eric Sundquist
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet
Duration 00:06:13


WED 19:30 BBC Proms (m000l1f2)
2020
The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the Proms

01 00:02:09 Gioachino Rossini
Concertgebouw - Chailly: Semiramide Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:13:53

02 00:16:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Chailly - Concertgebouw; Beethoven - Symphony No 1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:29:24

03 00:54:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Concertgebouw - Chailly: Prokofiev Symphony No 3
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:38:48

04 01:32:51 Antonín Dvořák
Concertgebouw - Chailly: Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor Op72 No 2
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:06:18

05 01:38:26 Antonín Dvořák
Concertgebouw - Chailly: Dvorak Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 46 No 1
Conductor: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:55

06 01:43:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concertgebouw - Chailly: Shostakovich "Tea for Two"
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:19

07 01:50:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for Jazz Band No 2
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:24:43

08 02:15:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 24 in F sharp major Op. 78
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:09:54

09 02:28:04 Cassie Kinoshi
Magpie Chimney
Performer: Alex Jakeman
Duration 00:00:51


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000j3jn)
Anne Applebaum, Ingrid Bergman, Herland


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0b9435w)
The Meaning of Beaches
The Giant's Causeway


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000l1f6)
A little night music

01 00:00:09 Brian Eno
On-ness
Performer: Tom Rogerson
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:04:59 Brandon Ross
Until Iago Whispered
Performer: Brandon Ross
Duration 00:02:08

03 00:07:07 Lukas Foss
Baroque Variations - I. On a Handel Larghetto
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lukas Foss
Duration 00:07:15

04 00:15:07 Benge
Eight
Performer: Benge
Duration 00:05:45

05 00:20:52 Brìghde Chaimbeul
Mary Brennan's / The Reeling
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:24:14 Daniel Kidane
Aria antica
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:28:09 Howard Skempton
Lento
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:12:53

08 00:41:02 Thelonious Monk
Six in One
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:04:25

09 00:45:52 Caroline Shaw
In manus tuas (solo viola version)
Performer: Anne Leilehua Lanzilotti
Duration 00:06:12

10 00:51:59 Laurence Pike
New Normal
Performer: Laurence Pike
Duration 00:04:06

11 00:56:42 Leos Janáček
Good Night (from On an overgrown path book 1)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:03:22

12 01:00:59 Thomas Meadowcroft
Candles
Ensemble: Speak Percussion
Duration 00:09:00

13 01:09:57 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem in D Minor, Op. 48: In Paradisum
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:13:58 Tiny Leaves
Siba
Performer: Tiny Leaves
Duration 00:04:18

15 01:18:17 Kalyam Shariff Qawwali Troupe
Jo Tera Gham Na Ho
Performer: 15Kalyam Shariff Qawwali Troupe
Duration 00:05:58

16 01:24:14 Flying Lotus
Say Something
Performer: Flying Lotus
Duration 00:01:19

17 01:26:28 Emilíana Torrini
Serenade
Performer: Emilíana Torrini
Duration 00:03:31



THURSDAY 23 JULY 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000l1fb)
Desires and dreams

01 00:01:15 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Duration 00:10:11

02 00:11:46 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Duration 00:05:47

03 00:17:52 Henri Tomasi
Trumpet Concerto
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Duration 00:15:50

04 00:34:02 Richard Rodgers
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:37:05 César Franck
Symphony in D minor
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Duration 00:36:35

06 01:13:59 César Franck
Piece heroique in B minor
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Duration 00:08:01

07 01:22:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay
Duration 00:37:19

08 02:01:12 Ernest John Moeran
Phyllida and Corydon
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:28:48

09 02:30:21 Michael Mosoeu Moerane
Ruri
Music Arranger: Johan de Cock
Choir: Gauteng Choristers
Choir: Minnesota Chorale
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:05:53

10 02:36:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
Duration 00:32:28

11 03:09:19 Aaron Copland
El Salón México
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:11:33

12 03:21:16 Robert White
Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:36

13 03:30:13 Igor Stravinsky
4 Studies for piano Op.7
Performer: Nikita Magaloff
Duration 00:07:25

14 03:37:54 Stanislaw Moniuszko
String Quartet No 1 in D minor
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet
Duration 00:15:30

15 03:53:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail (Overture)
Orchestra: Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Fournillier
Duration 00:05:54

16 04:01:12 Trad.
Lumps of cold ice
Performer: Sandu Sura
Performer: Dan Bobeica
Performer: Sergiu Pavlov
Performer: Veaceslav Stefanet
Performer: Vlad Tocan
Performer: Vitalie Turcanu
Author: George Topîrceanu
Singer: Veronica Ungureanu
Duration 00:05:17

17 04:06:50 Ester Mägi
Duo rahvatoonis
Performer: Jaan Õun
Performer: Ulrika Kristian
Duration 00:02:30

18 04:09:17 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Music Arranger: Malcolm Sargent
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:07:53

19 04:17:28 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:06:09

20 04:23:58 Johannes Brahms
Song of the Fates
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:08:35

21 04:32:50 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet for Strings No 7 in F sharp minor, Op 108
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet
Duration 00:13:05

22 04:46:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vom Himmel hoch (canonic variations), BWV 769
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Music Arranger: Andreas Staier
Music Arranger: Tobias Koch
Duration 00:12:09

23 04:58:44 Franz Liszt
Soirees de Vienne No.6 in A minor
Performer: Teresa Carreño
Duration 00:07:37

24 05:06:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Choir: Russian Radio and TV Academic Chorus
Singer: Unidentified
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:35:52

25 05:42:54 George Frideric Handel
The Alchymist (incidental music)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:16:46


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000l2tz)
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Rondo in A major, K.386
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:09:21

02 00:12:17 Donald Grant
Lament for Mulroy
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:05:40

03 00:17:55 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time (By and by)
Choir: East Carolina University Chamber Singers
Conductor: Daniel Bara
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:22:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 (Allemande)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:08:07

05 00:34:05 Edward German
Shepherd's Dance (3 Dances from 'Henry VIII')
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:38:26 John Sheppard
Missa Cantate (Sanctus)
Choir: Clerkes Of Oxenford
Conductor: David Wulstan
Duration 00:06:21

07 00:45:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Benedictus (Missa Solemnis Op.123)
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Garry Walker
Duration 00:08:36

08 00:54:40 Valborg Aulin
Valse elegiaque
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Duration 00:05:29

09 01:02:28 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:03:20

10 01:06:50 Claude Debussy
Le Livre de Baudelaire (Le Jet d'Eau)
Orchestrator: John Adams
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:51

11 01:13:34 Goff Richards
Barnard Castle
Performer: Fet Janitsjar
Conductor: Robert Solberg Nilsen
Duration 00:03:25

12 01:17:27 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo Brillant in E flat major Op.62 'La Gaîté'
Performer: Hamish Milne
Duration 00:06:24

13 01:24:17 Francis Pott
At First Light (Daybreak)
Choir: Commotio
Performer: Joseph Spooner
Director: Matthew Berry
Duration 00:04:35

14 01:33:46 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:30

15 01:46:08 Franz Schubert
Ständchen, D.889
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:04:18

16 01:51:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.6 in B minor Op.74 'Pathetique' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:08:09

17 02:01:35 Michael Taplin
Ascent
Performer: Igor Yuzefovich
Duration 00:01:20

18 02:03:45 Roger Quilter
Love calls through the summer night
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:46

19 02:09:19 Edward Gregson
Volin Concerto [2001 vers] (3rd mvt)
Performer: Olivier Charlier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:05

20 02:17:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Performer: John Constable
Duration 00:04:29

21 02:23:16 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre
Performer: Noel Rawsthorne
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:07:14


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000l2v1)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:06:28 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances arr for trumpet and piano
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Performer: Maria Meerovitch
Duration 00:06:36

03 00:13:28 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp, L. 137: III. Final. Allegro moderato ma risoluto
Ensemble: Pixels Ensemble
Duration 00:04:47

04 00:18:46 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:56

05 00:25:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:30:22 Franz Liszt
Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage - Italie)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:06:54

07 00:39:55 Edward Gregson
Saxophone concerto 3rd mvt
Performer: Nobuya Sugawa
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:06:31

08 00:46:45 Gavin Bryars
Ave regina gloriosa
Choir: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:57

09 00:52:33 Michael Tippett
Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:18:13

10 01:12:37 Jerome Kern
Ol' Man River
Performer: Paul Robeson
Conductor: Victor Young
Orchestra: Brunswick Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:15

11 01:18:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite Overture
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:54

12 01:26:41 Giovanni Gabrieli
Carizon Septimi Toni No. 2
Ensemble: Chicago Trombone Consort
Duration 00:02:51

13 01:31:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in C major, Op 67 No 4, 'Spinning Song'
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:54

14 01:33:07 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Alma redemptoris mater à 8
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:13

15 01:35:51 Edward Elgar
In Smyrna
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:28

16 01:40:20 Ottorino Respighi
Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:31

17 01:47:04 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Naïve Waltz
Ensemble: The Smith Quartet
Duration 00:02:09

18 01:49:47 Josef Suk
Asrael Symphony, Op. 27 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:08:01

19 01:58:53 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin concerto in C major, Op.5 no.1 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Performer: Miroslav Vilímec
Orchestra: Pilsen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frantisek Preisler
Duration 00:06:45

20 02:06:02 Fanny Mendelssohn
Character Piece No 8 in B major
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:04:04

21 02:10:27 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Mary Bevan
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:05:51

22 02:17:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Quartet in B flat, Op. 41 - i. Allegretto
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:07:22

23 02:24:48 Cecilia McDowall
I know that my Redeemer liveth
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Director: Owen Rees
Duration 00:05:29

24 02:30:48 Gerald Finzi
Cello Concerto - second movement (Andante quieto)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:14:36

25 02:45:44 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:04:57

26 02:51:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.1 in G minor "Winter Dreams" Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:36


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000l2v3)
JS Bach (1685-1750)
Pupil and Teacher

01 00:01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582
Performer: Karl Richter
Duration 00:15:31

02 00:19:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C major, BWV 564
Performer: Lionel Rogg
Duration 00:14:45

03 00:36:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:12:10

04 00:51:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No 1 in C major, BWV 847 from The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:01:53

05 00:52:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No 2 in C minor, BWV 867 from The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:32


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000l2v5)
Chamber Music in Manchester (3/4)


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000l2v7)
Summer Festivals

01 00:03:12 Michael Tippett
The Midsummer Marriage: Act 1
Singer: Paul Groves
Singer: Erin Wall
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: David Soar
Singer: Madeleine Shaw
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 01:04:15

02 01:08:31 Michael Tippett
The Midsummer Marriage: Act 2
Singer: Paul Groves
Singer: Erin Wall
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Singer: Alan Clayton
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: David Soar
Singer: Madeleine Shaw
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:34:19

03 01:44:06 Michael Tippett
The Midsummer Marriage: Act 3
Singer: Paul Groves
Singer: Erin Wall
Singer: David Wilson‐Johnson
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Singer: Alan Clayton
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: David Soar
Singer: Madeleine Shaw
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:55:48

04 02:42:35 Percy Hilder Miles
Romance, from Erith Suite
Ensemble: Strings of the BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:02

05 02:44:59 David Arnold
The Music of James Bond
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:12:16

06 02:59:00 David Ho-Yi Chan
We Will Meet Again
Performer: John Bradbury
Duration 00:01:12


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000l2v9)
With Sean Rafferty

01 00:00:50 James P. Johnson
Subway Journey (Harlem Symphony)
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:05:49 Clara Schumann
12 Poems from 'Liebesfruhling' (Op.37), no.11; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:02:11

03 00:08:49 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 5 in F major - 3rd mvt: Scherzo
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:23

04 00:16:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No 6 in G major, BWV 530 (1st mvt)
Performer: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:24:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Letzte Stunde (Cantata 31)
Performer: Frances Norbury
Performer: James Orrell
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: Judith Evans
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Robert Quinney
Ensemble: Oxford Bach Soloists
Duration 00:04:28

06 00:31:54 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O magnum mysterium
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:36:57 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez: III. Allegro gentile
Performer: Jun Hong Kuang
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Darrell Ang
Duration 00:04:53

08 00:42:45 Francesco Cilea
Ecco! respiro appena ... Io son l'um (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Singer: Mirella Freni
Orchestra: Orchestra Del Teatro Alla Scala, Milano
Conductor: Antonino Votto
Duration 00:03:33

09 00:46:49 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Performer: Aline Zylberajch
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:33

10 00:54:24 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:29

11 01:03:45 Bob Chilcott
Swimming Over London
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:10

12 01:08:56 Richard Wagner
Magic Fire Music (Die Walküre)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:07:29

13 01:17:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K.467 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:37

14 01:29:52 Simón Díaz
Tonada de Luna Llena
Performer: Fred Thomas
Singer: Alice Zawadzki
Duration 00:03:36

15 01:36:26 عبد العزيز المبارك
Ya A'Asaal (Live)
Performer: عبد العزيز المبارك
Duration 00:09:30

16 01:40:53 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:01

17 01:48:45 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:18

18 01:55:04 Edward Gregson
Euphonium Concerto (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:04:46


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000l2vc)
Classical music to inspire you


THU 19:30 BBC Proms (m000l2vf)
2020
Mariss Jansons conducts Dvorak and Strauss

01 00:05:03 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:37:23

02 00:55:26 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben, Op.40
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:44:23

03 01:42:28 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:10

04 01:49:09 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - suite (excerpt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:04:26

05 01:56:34 David Ho-Yi Chan
We Will Meet Again
Performer: John Bradbury
Duration 00:01:12

06 01:58:27 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:13

07 02:05:18 George Frideric Handel
Son nata a lagrimar (I was born to weep), from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Singer: Charlotte Hellekant
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:08:46

08 02:15:05 George Gershwin
Oh, Lady be Good
Lyricist: Ira Gershwin
Conductor: John Wilson
Ensemble: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:03:35

09 02:19:51 Johann Strauss II
On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:09:52


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000k9ws)
Dada and the power of nonsense


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0b949d1)
The Meaning of Beaches
Barra Beach


THU 23:00 BBC Proms (m000l2vh)
2020
Baroque classics from Anne Sofie von Otter and Les Musiciens du Louvre

01 00:03:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 170 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust' (BWV170)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens De Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:20:50

02 00:26:08 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite 'L'Apotheose de la Danse' (compiled Marc Minkowski)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens De Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:37:00

03 01:05:22 George Frideric Handel
E vivo ancore ... Scherza infida (Ariodante)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens De Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:12:31

04 01:18:14 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens De Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:06:54

05 01:26:45 Nils Frahm (artist)
You
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:08



FRIDAY 24 JULY 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000l2vk)
Bach from Barcelona

01 00:01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 5 in C minor, BWV 1011
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:23:57

02 00:25:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 3 in C, BWV 1009
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:21:45

03 00:47:36 John Dowland
Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:51:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude, from Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:54:33 Doug Balliett
Song
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:58:12 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No.4 in E Minor, Op.90 'Dumky'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:33:47

07 01:32:16 Edvard Grieg
Haugtussa - song cycle
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Duration 00:27:20

08 02:01:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells
Author: Konstantin Balmont
Singer: Pavel Kourchoumov
Singer: Roumiana Bareva
Singer: Stoyan Popov
Choir: Sons de la mer Mixed Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:37:51

09 02:39:22 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:38:56

10 03:18:40 Väinö Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:08:00

11 03:26:59 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

12 03:34:16 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Sad paven for these distracted tymes
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:02

13 03:41:39 Nicolas Chédeville
Les Saisons Amusantes Part I - Transcription of Vivaldi's Le Printemps
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger
Duration 00:03:30

14 03:45:29 Franz Schubert
Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:53

15 03:50:42 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:58

16 04:01:12 Ludwik Grossman
Csardas (The Ghost of Voyvode)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:09:15

17 04:10:49 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Performer: Aljaz Begus
Performer: Svjatoslav Presnjakov
Duration 00:10:26

18 04:21:32 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

19 04:31:15 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:09:32

20 04:41:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:10:02

21 04:51:30 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Author: Pierre Louÿs
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:08:53

22 05:00:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais
Duration 00:22:33

23 05:23:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata a quattro in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:11:40

24 05:35:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:24:04


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000l2z5)
Friday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:56 Henry Purcell
March; Thou knowest, Lord; Canzona (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:06:07

02 00:08:36 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonatas Kk.531 & Kk.54
Performer: Sérgio Assad
Performer: Odair Assad
Duration 00:06:54

03 00:16:40 Teresa Carreño
Elegie no.1 Op.17 'Plainte!'
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:21:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:08:08

05 00:33:53 Simone de Bonefont
Introitus: Requiem æternam (Missa pro mortuis)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:09

06 00:41:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' Op.66
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:09:49

07 00:51:47 Leonard Salzedo
Divertimento Op.49
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:07:18

08 01:02:02 Anton Karas
Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Performer: Anton Karas
Duration 00:02:08

09 01:04:11 Anton Karas
Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Music Arranger: Roby Lakatos
Ensemble: Roby Lakatos Ensemble
Duration 00:02:07

10 01:07:26 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:05:37

11 01:13:48 William Walton
Scapino - overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:22

12 01:23:19 Henry Purcell
Hear my prayer, O Lord Z.15
Choir: Sheffield Cathedral Choir
Performer: Peter Heginbotham
Conductor: Neil Taylor
Duration 00:02:34

13 01:26:06
'The Miller’s Tale (excerpt)' written by Geoffrey Chaucer, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:01:32

14 01:27:39 James Rich
Yakety Sax
Performer: Boots Randolph
Duration 00:02:02

15 01:33:29 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:23

16 01:37:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Winter, RV.297, Op.8`4 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:01:54

17 01:39:06 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation on Vivaldi’s Winter
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:05:10

18 01:45:20 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Horn Concerto in E Flat Major (1st mvt)
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:05:29

19 01:51:22 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
I Thirst
Choir: Skylark
Duration 00:06:04

20 01:58:00 Billy Taylor
I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free
Performer: Billy Taylor
Ensemble: Billy Taylor Trio
Duration 00:03:40

21 02:03:33 David Ho-Yi Chan
We Will Meet Again
Performer: John Bradbury
Duration 00:01:12

22 02:05:37 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no.4, Op 29 'Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:40

23 02:15:13 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:06:03

24 02:22:25 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet no.2 in G major, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Stefan Fehlandt
Performer: Pauline Sachse
Performer: Christoph Richter
Performer: Xenia Jankovic
Duration 00:07:58


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000l2z7)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:41 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op.25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:57

02 00:09:28 Antonín Dvořák
String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:14:03 Fritz Kreisler
Tambourin Chinois, Op. 3
Ensemble: Philharmonix
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:18:46 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.4 in E minor Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:06:03

05 00:25:25 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso (4th mvt)
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:29:22 John Dowland
Time Stands Still
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:34:38 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:06:41

08 00:41:40 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in F major Wq.175
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:08:51

09 00:52:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Return to Ulster (25 Irish songs WoO.152)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:05:34

10 00:57:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Come Draw We Round (25 Irish songs WoO.152)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:01:24

11 00:59:36 Pietro Mascagni
Guglielmo Ratcliff (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Wexford Festival Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco Cilluffo
Duration 00:05:32

12 01:05:30 John Field
Nocturne no.5 in B flat major, H.37
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:03:15

13 01:08:50 John Dowland
Time Stands Still
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:00:40

14 01:11:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in F major BWV.233 (Kyrie and Gloria in Excelsis)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:10:09

15 01:22:21 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:28

16 01:25:46 Aleksandar Sedlar
Savcho III
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Performer: Stéphanie Fontanarosa
Performer: Aleksandar Sedlar
Ensemble: Double Sens
Duration 00:02:58

17 01:31:11 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love Me
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:42

18 01:33:51 Ottorino Respighi
Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 3)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:35

19 01:36:25 Paul Durand
Je Suis Seul Ce Soir
Ensemble: Swing 41
Duration 00:05:51

20 01:43:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaeton Op. 39
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:21

21 01:52:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Anthony McGill
Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet
Duration 00:06:08

22 01:59:03 Cole Porter
High society (Overture)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:34

23 02:03:11 Giuseppe Verdi
O Terra, Addio (Aida)
Singer: Anja Harteros
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:47

24 02:08:51 Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello
Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre.9
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:10:09

25 02:19:18 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:26

26 02:28:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no.5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:11:34

27 02:41:13 Florence Price
Elfentanz
Performer: Dawn Wohn
Performer: Esther Jung-A Park
Duration 00:04:12

28 02:45:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major Op.18`2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:07:25

29 02:53:15 Frédéric Chopin
Cello Sonata in G minor Op.65 (4th mvt)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:06:24


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000l2z9)
JS Bach (1685-1750)
Bach the Composer

01 00:00:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite in E minor, BWV 996
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:14:47

02 00:18:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor, BWV 596 (Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 3, No 11)
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:11:06

03 00:32:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B Minor, BWV 232 (Osanna in excelsis, Agnus Dei, Dona Nobis Pacem)
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:11:27

04 00:45:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532
Performer: Wolfgang Rübsam
Duration 00:12:16


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000l2zc)
Chamber Music in Manchester (4/4)

01 00:03:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and fugue in G minor BWV.542 (Great)
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:09:37

02 00:14:34 César Franck
Choral no. 2 in B minor M.39
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet
Duration 00:11:40

03 00:27:32 Bedrich Smetana
Quartet no. 1 in E minor (From my life)
Ensemble: Robert Schumann Quartet
Duration 00:27:34

04 00:56:47 Ennio Morricone
Cinema Paradiso (main theme)
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:04:08


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000l2zf)
Summer Festivals

01 00:02:08 Jonathan Harvey
Tombeau de Messiaen for piano and tape
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:09:09

02 00:12:21 Olivier Messiaen
Concert à quatre
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:26:12

03 00:45:45 Jonathan Harvey
Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:09:41

04 00:57:19 Jonathan Harvey
Speakings
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:28:39

05 01:27:29 Edgard Varèse
Poeme electronique
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:08:36

06 01:36:48 Edgard Varèse
Déserts
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:25:54

07 02:04:30 Michael Taplin
Ascent
Performer: Igor Yuzefovich
Duration 00:01:20

08 02:06:16 William Walton
Henry V Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Narrator: Rory Kinnear
Duration 00:23:27


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000dj3x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 19:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000l2zh)
John Mauceri

01 00:00:38 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - Overture
Orchestra: New York City Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:05:47 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian Dances, WoO 1 (Arr. T. Dausgaard for Orchestra): No. 4 in F minor
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:10:22 François Couperin
Premier Livre de pièces de clavecin, Ordre 1 in G: 12. Les Sentimens. Sarabande
Performer: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:14:25 Arnold Schoenberg
Fanfare For A Bowl Concert
Performer: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:01:28

05 00:22:50 Frederick Loewe
The Embassy Waltz (My Fair Lady)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:32:13 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - Act 3 finale
Performer: Josephine Barstow
Conductor: John Mauceri
Choir: Scottish Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Scottish Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:19:27

07 00:36:58 Will Gregory
Orbit
Performer: Jess Gillam Ensemble
Duration 00:04:21

08 00:42:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58: III. Rondo. Vivace
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:09:44

09 00:53:25 Richard Wagner
Wintersturme wichen dem Wonnemond (Die Walkure)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:52

10 00:58:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Deus in adiutorium (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Robert Howarth
Duration 00:01:59

11 01:03:58 Nicola Matteis the Younger
Ballo from Act III of Cajo Marzio Coriolano (Antonio Caldara)
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:03:11

12 01:13:29 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:06:53

13 01:21:38 Jacobus Vaet
Rex Babylonis - II. Tunc rex ait
Performer: Cinquecento
Duration 00:04:49

14 01:31:16 William Alwyn
Crépuscule
Performer: Anne Denholm
Duration 00:03:46

15 01:37:25 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's Feast Suite, Op. 51 - Solitude (mov.2)
Performer: Norbert Blum
Performer: Susan Monks
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:03:37

16 01:42:35 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano and Violin Concerto, Op. 17 - 2nd movement
Performer: Herbert Schuch
Performer: Mirijam Contzen
Performer: WDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:11

17 01:52:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117 (Song without Words)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:04:47

18 01:57:48 Emily Hall
The End of the Ending (Version for Chamber Ensemble)
Performer: Héloïse Werner
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:02:25


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000l2zk)
Your invigorating classical playlist

01 00:00:32 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto 'La donna è mobile'
Singer: Enrico Caruso
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:02:44 Ruggero Leoncavallo
I Medici: Prelude to Act 1
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:09:53 Guy d’Hardelot
Parce que (Because)
Performer: Roberto Alagna
Performer: Orchestre National d'Île de France
Performer: Yvan Cassar
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:12:22 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Grand Tarantelle
Performer: Eugene List
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samuel Adler
Duration 00:07:44

05 00:19:58 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Ziccate
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:24:12 Frédéric Chopin
Study No 3 in A minor after Chopin, 'Tarantella'
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Duration 00:02:13

07 00:26:24 Giuseppe Verdi
Sì, de' corsari il fulmine (Il corsaro)
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Singer: Danito Rigosa
Orchestra: Coro del Teatro Regio di Parma
Conductor: Pier Giorgio Morandi
Duration 00:03:44


FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (m000l2zm)
2020
Hollywood Rhapsody Prom

01 Alfred Newman
Street Scene
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

02 Bronislau Kaper
Forever, Darling: Confetti
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

03 David Raksin
Laura - New Suite
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

04 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho Suite
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

05 Bernard Herrmann
Citizen Kane: Salammbo's Aria
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

06 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood – Suite
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

07 01:00:35 Jerome Moross
The Big Country
Performer: John Wilson
Performer: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:03:26

08 01:04:10 Max Steiner
Casablanca - Suite
Performer: John Wilson
Performer: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:08:45

09 01:13:05 Jay Livingston
Movie Theme Song Medley
Performer: John Wilson
Performer: John Wilson Orchestra
Music Arranger: John Wilson
Duration 00:14:45

10 01:28:00 Franz Waxman
A Place in the sun - suite from the film
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:50

11 01:37:15 Scott Bradley
Tom and Jerry at MGM
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:08:00

12 01:44:20 Miklós Rózsa
Ben-Hur - Suite
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:12:00

13 01:56:55 Franz Waxman
Taras Bulba - The Ride of the Cossacks
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:08:00

14 02:04:34 Johannes Brahms
Four Songs, Op 17
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:14:33

15 02:19:42 Robert Schumann
6 Studies in Canon Form, Op 56 No 2
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:26

16 02:23:08 Robert Schumann
6 Studies in Canon Form, Op 56 No 6
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:54

17 02:27:46 Michael Taplin
Ascent
Performer: Igor Yuzefovich
Duration 00:01:20


FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (m00057gv)
Alexander Korda - Producer, Director, Exile, Spy


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0b94d99)
The Meaning of Beaches
Crosby Beach


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m0009lm1)
Akari Wauja and Nathaniel Mann

01 00:00:03 Otim Alpha (artist)
Tongwen
Performer: Otim Alpha
Featured Artist: Leo Palayeng Kenna
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:04:58 Akari Wauja (artist)
Kapojai
Performer: Akari Wauja
Duration 00:02:24

03 00:08:33 Jaimie Branch (artist)
prayer for amerikkka pt. 1 & 2
Performer: Jaimie Branch
Duration 00:11:26

04 00:22:26 Kate Carr (artist)
Don't You Think You Should Find Out
Performer: Kate Carr
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:27:25 Mary Halvorson (artist)
Vega's Array
Performer: Mary Halvorson
Performer: John Dieterich
Duration 00:05:34

06 00:27:26 Mary Halvorson (artist)
Vega's Array
Performer: Mary Halvorson
Performer: John Dieterich
Duration 00:05:34

07 00:38:43 Akari (artist)
Hahari
Performer: Akari
Performer: Nathaniel Robin Mann
Duration 00:03:42

08 00:47:51 Akari (artist)
Ariranha (Giant Otter)
Performer: Akari
Performer: Nathaniel Robin Mann
Performer: Yanamakuma Wauja
Duration 00:05:51

09 00:58:37 Akari (artist)
Kuwau (Little Owl)
Performer: Akari
Performer: Nathaniel Robin Mann
Performer: Yanamakuma Wauja
Duration 00:04:40

10 01:05:17 Ian Wellman (artist)
Nitrogen/Woodpeckers
Performer: Ian Wellman
Duration 00:03:39

11 01:08:39 Laurie Anderson (artist)
Homage to the Gurus
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Performer: Tenzin Choegyal
Performer: Jesse Paris Smith
Duration 00:03:31

12 01:12:02 Nour Sokhon
Keynote Speaker
Author: Rashida Sanni
Singer: Cherrelle
Duration 00:02:53

13 01:16:09 Mariam Rezaei
That Magnificent Colour
Author: Habon Duale
Singer: Nafisa
Duration 00:08:09

14 01:24:52 Anna Meredith (artist)
Inhale Exhale
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:03:47

15 01:29:17 Stuart Chalmers (artist)
Stuart Chalmers - Part 1
Performer: Stuart Chalmers
Duration 00:08:31

16 01:37:23 Unknown Artist (artist)
Procession At Pisac
Performer: Unknown Artist
Performer: David Lewiston
Duration 00:01:57

17 01:40:05 David Lewiston (artist)
Suqullay Yamanyawy
Performer: David Lewiston
Performer: Salvador Palomino
Duration 00:02:34

18 01:42:24 Pete Fosco (artist)
Variations On Themes For Blind Dogs
Performer: Pete Fosco
Duration 00:04:35

19 01:47:46 Karen Dalton (artist)
Katie Cruel
Performer: Karen Dalton
Duration 00:02:22

20 01:50:42 Lankum (artist)
Katie Cruel
Performer: Lankum
Duration 00:09:18




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000l1m8)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000l22v)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000l1dr)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000l2v7)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000l2zf)

BBC Proms 15:00 SAT (m000l289)

BBC Proms 18:30 SAT (m000l28f)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (m000l1y9)

BBC Proms 18:15 SUN (m000l1yk)

BBC Proms 21:00 SUN (m000l1yp)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (m000l1m6)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (m000l1mk)

BBC Proms 22:00 MON (p02xfqpc)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (m000l23b)

BBC Proms 22:00 TUE (b04b2lwg)

BBC Proms 22:20 TUE (m000l23m)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (m000l1f2)

BBC Proms 19:30 THU (m000l2vf)

BBC Proms 23:00 THU (m000l2vh)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (m000l2zm)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000l281)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000l1y5)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000l1m0)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000l22b)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000l1dg)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000l2tz)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000l2z5)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000ktdq)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b0b9z46w)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000l1yr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000l1m4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000l22l)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000l1dl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000l2v3)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000l2z9)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000l1mb)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000l1m2)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000l22g)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000l1dj)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000l2v1)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000l2z7)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000j3jn)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000k9ws)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000cl2m)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000l1mg)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000l234)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000l1dy)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000l2vc)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000l2zk)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000l1md)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000l22z)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000l1dw)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000l2v9)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000l2zh)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000l287)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000l28c)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000l1yf)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m0009lm1)

Mindful Mix 23:00 SUN (m000hgr3)

New Generation Artists 11:45 SAT (m000l285)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000l1dt)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000l28h)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000l1mn)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000l23r)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000l1f6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000l22q)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000l1dp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000l2v5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000l2zc)

Record Review Extra 19:30 SUN (m000l1ym)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000l283)

Sunday Feature 22:00 FRI (m00057gv)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000l1y7)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000l5dj)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b0b941th)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b0b9435w)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b0b949d1)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b0b94d99)

The Future of the Past - Early Music Today 12:00 SUN (m0009zpz)

The Listening Service 19:00 SUN (m000dj3x)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000dj3x)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m0008pmt)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000kx6m)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000l28k)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000l1yt)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000l1mq)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000l23w)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000l1fb)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000l2vk)

Words and Music 17:00 SUN (m000l1yh)