Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 11 JULY 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000kpz7)
Tango Evening with the National Chamber Orchestra of the Republic of Moldova

01 00:01:08 Astor Piazzolla
The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Performer: Ilian Garnetz
Music Arranger: Leonid Desyatnikov
Orchestra: National Chamber Orchestra of the Republic of Moldova
Conductor: Andriy Yurkevich
Duration 00:26:40

02 00:28:13 Martin Palmeri
Misa a Buenos Aires
Performer: Dumitru Dubangiu
Performer: Ion Baranovschi
Performer: Viorica Chepteni
Performer: Veaceslav Boghean
Performer: Igor Stahi
Singer: Lilia Istratii
Choir: National Chamber Choir of the Republic of Moldova
Orchestra: National Chamber Orchestra of the Republic of Moldova
Conductor: Andriy Yurkevich
Duration 00:37:30

03 01:06:14 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No 21 in B flat, D 960
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:39:39

04 01:46:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in C major, RV 779
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:13:37

05 02:01:00 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto, Op 7
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:33:54

06 02:35:24 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No 4 in A minor
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:34:47

07 03:10:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in F, K 616
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:06:49

08 03:17:51 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:07:21

09 03:25:30 Henry Purcell
Trumpet Suite
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:07:17

10 03:33:07 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:09:05

11 03:42:31 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:09:40

12 03:52:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata Polonaise in A minor, TWV 42
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:14

13 04:01:04 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D 590, 'In the Italian style'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:01

14 04:09:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major (Op.50)
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:08:50

15 04:18:38 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Author: V. Luik
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Conductor: Toomas Kapten
Duration 00:08:45

16 04:27:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:08:44

17 04:36:57 Francesco Corbetta
Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:09:00

18 04:46:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major, K 381
Performer: Vilma Rindzeviciute
Performer: Irina Venckus
Duration 00:09:56

19 04:56:38 Oskar Lindberg
Piano Quartet
Performer: Mårten Landström
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister
Duration 00:24:34

20 05:21:35 George Shearing
Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Performer: Peter Berring
Performer: David Brown
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:12:46

21 05:34:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 92 in G major, "Oxford"
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:25:10


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000kwjc)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 (3rd mvt; Valse)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:05:44

02 00:07:30 Calogero Joseph Salvatore Maurici
Y'a tant d'amour
Singer: Patachou
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:11:04 Georges Brassens
Maman Papa
Performer: Patachou
Singer: Georges Brassens
Orchestra: Leo Clarens and his orchestra
Duration 00:02:07

04 00:13:11 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Performer: Smerald Spahiu
Performer: Miguel Estelrich
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:15:38 Charles Aznavour
Le Temps
Singer: Charles Aznavour
Duration 00:02:36

06 00:19:09 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Duration 00:07:49

07 00:28:35 Philip Glass
Morning Passages (The Hours)
Performer: Michael Riesman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Duration 00:05:31

08 00:34:22 George Frideric Handel
Voglio Tempo (The Triumph of Time & Disillusion, Pt 2)
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Singer: Deborah York
Singer: Gemma Bertagnolli
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:27

09 00:40:27 Bob Dylan
One Too Many Mornings
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:02:38

10 00:43:05 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt - Suite No.1)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:47:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Holliger Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:04:16

12 00:53:03 Max Richter
Mercy
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:05:29

13 01:05:21 Johann Strauss II
Voices of Spring, Op.410
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:00

14 01:13:16 Caroline Shaw
Plan and Elevation V: The Beech Tree
Performer: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:02:36

15 01:15:50 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:03:26

16 01:20:59 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Blood Count
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: The Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:04:16

17 01:25:40 John Adams
The Chairman Dances (Foxtrot for Orchestra)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:05:32

18 01:32:44 Ennio Morricone
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly - Main Title/Ecstasy of Gold
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

19 01:35:44 Ennio Morricone
Overture to The Hateful Eight
Orchestra: Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:03:11

20 01:39:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:09:37

21 01:49:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in E flat major, Op 3 (5th mvt)
Performer: Gérard Jarry
Performer: Serge Collot
Performer: Michel Tournus
Orchestra: Trio à cordes français
Duration 00:03:26

22 01:54:30 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:05:28


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000kwjf)
Vivaldi's L'estro armonico with Andrew McGregor and Hannah French

01 00:13:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Bete aber auch dabei" (Mache dich, mein Geist, bereit, BWV 115)
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Director: Wolfgang Katschner
Duration 00:05:56

02 00:19:43 Carl Nielsen
Ekkosang (The Mother, Op. 41, FS 94)
Singer: Christine Nonbo Andersen
Singer: Rasmus Gravers Nielsen
Singer: Steffen Bruun
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Andreas Delfs
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:25:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles, Op. 33 (nos. 6 & 7)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:04:24

04 01:23:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto Movement for Horn in E-Flat Major, K. 370b
Performer: Sarah Willis
Orchestra: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Conductor: José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Duration 00:05:03

05 01:28:04 Pérez Prado
Qué rico el mambo
Performer: Sarah Willis
Music Arranger: Joshua Davis
Orchestra: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Conductor: José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Duration 00:02:35

06 01:32:08 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Trio, Op. 1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daishin Kashimoto
Performer: Zvi Plesser
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:06:52

07 01:40:22 William Alwyn
Miss Julie (extract)
Singer: Anna Patalong
Singer: Benedict Nelson
Singer: Rosie Aldridge
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:03

08 01:51:09 Olga Neuwirth
...miramondo multiplo... (extract)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Duration 00:04:18

09 01:59:31 Reena Esmail
Zeher [Poison]
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider
Duration 00:08:24

10 02:06:04 Bent Sorensen
La Mattina (extract)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad
Duration 00:05:40

11 02:13:27 Anahita Abbasi
Intertwined distances (extract)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:04:48

12 02:19:28 Gérard Grisey
Quatre chants pour franchir le seuil (extract)
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Ludwig
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:10:00

13 02:25:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in F, Wq. 175
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:08:51

14 02:34:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.1 in C, Op.21: 1) Adagio molto - Allegro con brio
Performer: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:09:12


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000kv61)
Race, equality and classical music


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000kwjh)
Jess Gillam with... Lotte Betts-Dean

01 00:00:26 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:02:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (Variation 18)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:02:48

03 00:05:25 Cesária Évora (artist)
Sodade
Performer: Cesária Évora
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:08:54 Louis Andriessen
M is for Man, Music, Mozart: Einstein song
Orchestra: Orkest de Volharding
Conductor: Jurjen Hempel
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:12:26 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C Major, D.956; I. Allegro ma non toppo
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:15:06 Thom Yorke
Suspirium
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: David Chalmin
Performer: Bryce Dessner
Singer: Thom Yorke
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:18:37 Tobias Hume
The Earle of Salisbury's Favoret 'Sweet Musicke'
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:07

08 00:21:47 Cocteau Twins (artist)
Blue Bell Knoll
Performer: Cocteau Twins
Duration 00:03:11

09 00:24:59 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 8 in E-Flat Major - 'Symphony of a Thousand' Part 1
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:39

10 00:28:43 Percy Grainger
Died for love
Performer: Joseph Havlat
Singer: Lotte Betts-Dean
Duration 00:00:30


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000kwjk)
Violinist Thomas Gould with spine-tingling sounds

01 00:05:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 10 in B-flat major, K. 361 "Gran partita" - III - Adagio
Orchestra: Les Dissonances
Conductor: David Grimal
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:11:48 Leos Janáček
Taras Bulba, JW 6/15 - 3 - The prophecy and the death of Taras Bulba
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:35

03 00:21:47 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major, M. 83 - II - Adagio assai
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:06

04 00:32:46 Burt Bacharach
Alfie
Performer: Barbra Streisand
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:38:23 Gwilym Simcock
Clunky
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Performer: Martin France
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Yuri Goloubev
Duration 00:08:12

06 00:47:43 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, HWV 56 - Part III - Chorus "Since by man came death"
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Duration 00:02:02

07 00:51:05 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C, Op. 54 No. 2 - II - Adagio
Ensemble: Aeolian Quartet
Duration 00:05:39

08 00:54:06 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 "Auferstehungssymphonie" - Urlicht
Ensemble: Uri Caine Ensemble
Duration 00:02:34

09 00:58:24 Giuseppe Verdi
Messa da Requiem - VII - Libera me
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:04:26

10 01:08:12 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve, Op. 7, No. 1
Performer: Ivry Gitlis
Performer: Shuku Iwasaki
Duration 00:03:24

11 01:13:09 György Ligeti
Concert Romanesc - IV - Molto vivace - Presto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:05:04

12 01:19:52 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto XI a quattro en Ut mineur
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:10:11

13 01:31:10 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium
Performer: Adam Baldych
Duration 00:04:58

14 01:37:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Organ Symphony No. 3, Op. 78 - Maestoso - Piu allegro - Molto allegro
Performer: Pierre Cochereau
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:08:36

15 01:47:25 Thomas Adès
Violin Concerto "Concentric Paths" - I - Rings
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:58

16 01:52:53 Sir James MacMillan
Stabat Mater - IV - Fac, ut portem Christi morten
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:34


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b04vdfpq)
Ennio Morricone

00 00:32:24 Ennio Morricone
MADDALENA (1971): Chi Mai
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Franco Ferrara
Duration 00:01:15

00 00:57:43 Ennio Morricone
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Duration 00:03:26

00 00:10:15 Ennio Morricone
A FISTFUL OF DOLLARS (1964): Title Music
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:02:55

00 00:15:31 Ennio Morricone
THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY (1967): The Ecstacy of Gold
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:03:22

00 00:35:43 Ennio Morricone
THE MISSION (1986): On Earth As It Is In Heaven
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:03:47

00 00:21:21 Ennio Morricone
1900 (1976): Romanza
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:03:44

00 00:40:10 Ennio Morricone
CINEMA PARADISO (1988): Cinema Paradiso
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:02:56

00 00:27:37 Ennio Morricone
INVESTIGATION OF A CITIZEN ABOVE SUSPICION (1970): Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:03:24

00 00:06:33 Ennio Morricone
IL FEDERALE (1961): Marcia del Viaggio
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:01:47

00 00:47:03 Ennio Morricone
ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST (1968): Man With The Harmonica/Once Upon A Time...
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:08:28

00 00:55:55 Ennio Morricone
ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST (1968): Farewell to Cheyenne
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer
Duration 00:01:37


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000kwjp)
With Kathryn Tickell and a Road Trip to the DRC

01 00:00:27 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Bena Bena
Performer: Oumou Sangaré
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:06:04 Afel Bocoum (artist)
Avion
Performer: Afel Bocoum
Duration 00:05:57

03 00:12:57 Ammar 808 (artist)
Marivere gati
Performer: Ammar 808
Featured Artist: Susha
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:17:15 Tenores di Bitti Remunnu ’e Locu (artist)
Cantu A Ballu Seriu
Performer: Tenores di Bitti Remunnu ’e Locu
Duration 00:03:57

05 00:21:58 Le Grand Kalle (artist)
Lipopo Ya Banganga
Performer: Le Grand Kalle
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:24:52 Mayaula Mayoni (artist)
Chérie Bondowe
Performer: Mayaula Mayoni
Duration 00:03:32

07 00:28:31 Grand Kalle & African Jazz (artist)
Table Ronde
Performer: Grand Kalle & African Jazz
Duration 00:02:06

08 00:30:38 Celine Banza (artist)
Te Rembi
Performer: Celine Banza
Duration 00:01:24

09 00:32:04 Werrason (artist)
Zenga Luketu
Performer: Werrason
Duration 00:01:36

10 00:33:41 Yekima De Bel Art (artist)
Les Années Zaïre
Performer: Yekima De Bel Art
Duration 00:03:36

11 00:38:21 Joachim Cooder (artist)
Come Along Buddy
Performer: Joachim Cooder
Duration 00:04:38

12 00:42:53 Jocelyn Pettit (artist)
Miller's Ceilidh
Performer: Jocelyn Pettit
Duration 00:04:13

13 00:48:45 Abdel Halim Hafez (artist)
Ahwak
Performer: Abdel Halim Hafez
Duration 00:04:58

14 00:54:43 Haacaaluu Hundessaa (artist)
Maalan Jira?
Performer: Haacaaluu Hundessaa
Duration 00:05:29


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000kwjr)
Brandee Younger and Dezron Douglas Home Session

01 00:00:24 Jonathan Barber (artist)
29
Performer: Jonathan Barber
Duration 00:06:06

02 00:07:32 Charles Tolliver (artist)
Blue Soul
Performer: Charles Tolliver
Duration 00:06:06

03 00:15:15 Brandee Younger (artist)
Malaguena - Grey Habanera
Performer: Brandee Younger
Performer: Dezron Douglas
Duration 00:06:46

04 00:23:07 Rudresh Mahanthappa (artist)
Ring of Fire
Performer: Rudresh Mahanthappa
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:27:37 Anne Mette Iversen Quartet (artist)
Reworking of a Butterfly
Performer: Anne Mette Iversen Quartet
Duration 00:04:43

06 00:33:08 Dianne Reeves (artist)
Endangered Species
Performer: Dianne Reeves
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:37:20 William Parker (artist)
Gilmore's Hat
Performer: William Parker
Duration 00:07:08

08 00:44:57 Tom Green Septet (artist)
Kaleidoscope
Performer: Tom Green Septet
Duration 00:07:08

09 00:52:40 Jimmy McGriff (artist)
Green Dolphin Street
Performer: Jimmy McGriff
Duration 00:05:49

10 00:58:56 Roy Ayers (artist)
Shadows of the East
Performer: Roy Ayers
Performer: Adrian Young
Performer: Ali Shaheed Muhammad
Duration 00:03:40

11 01:03:02 Yusef Lateef (artist)
Belle Isle
Performer: Yusef Lateef
Duration 00:03:14

12 01:06:24 Brainstorm (artist)
Journey to the Light
Performer: Brainstorm
Duration 00:05:29

13 01:12:11 Jay Electronica (artist)
The Neverending Story
Performer: Jay Electronica
Duration 00:04:18

14 01:16:40 Art Blakey (artist)
Moanin'
Performer: Art Blakey
Duration 00:04:36

15 01:22:04 Brandee Younger (artist)
Games
Performer: Brandee Younger
Performer: Dezron Douglas
Duration 00:06:45


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000kwjt)
Monteverdi - L'Orfeo

01 00:05:48 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo Prologue, Acts I, II and III
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 01:09:35

02 01:15:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Orfeo Acts IV and V
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:46:35

03 02:02:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor, K 427
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Cornelius Hauptmann
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:53:54

04 02:57:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K 491
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:32:12


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000kwjw)
George Lewis at Borealis

01 00:00:12 Toupaye
Milk Chocolate Milk
Ensemble: Toupaye
Duration 00:00:45

02 00:03:32 George Lewis
Big Shoulders, Sharp Elbows
Ensemble: Norwegian Naval Forces Band
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:07:42

03 00:12:55 Helen Grime
Arachne
Performer: Jean-Pierre Arnaud
Duration 00:02:38

04 00:17:22 Heinz Holliger
Pneuma
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:13:52

05 00:31:50 Toupaye
Pree-lewds 4
Ensemble: Toupaye
Duration 00:00:57

06 00:33:27 Fumiko Miyachi
Hedge
Ensemble: Next
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:38:17 Sarah Wéry
Gang bang
Performer: Nadia Ratsimandresy
Performer: Baptiste Chatel
Duration 00:08:10

08 00:47:38 Martin Matalon
Formas de Arena
Ensemble: Ensemble TM+
Duration 00:13:42

09 01:02:15 Kristine Tjogersen
Radiolarie
Performer: Kristine Tjogersen
Ensemble: Tøyen Fil og Klafferi
Duration 00:02:02

10 01:05:50 George Lewis
Memorial
Performer: Elaine Mitchener
Duration 00:13:10

11 01:22:18 George Lewis
Kulokker
Ensemble: Norwegian Naval Forces Band
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:20:02

12 01:43:42 Lori Freedman
To the Bridge
Performer: Lori Freedman
Duration 00:10:02

13 01:54:55 Toupaye
Whiff Option; Keep The Priced; All Night Affair
Ensemble: Toupaye
Duration 00:03:52



SUNDAY 12 JULY 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000kwjy)
Hopeful noise

01 00:00:13 Tusk (artist)
Test
Performer: Tusk
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:03:26 Dizzy Reece Quintet (artist)
Krisis
Performer: Dizzy Reece Quintet
Duration 00:07:50

03 00:13:07 Alan Braufman (artist)
Sunrise
Performer: Alan Braufman
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:17:27 Anatrofobia (artist)
Keeping Things Whole
Performer: Anatrofobia
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:24:41 SFE (artist)
Movt. I [Positions 1-2]
Performer: SFE
Duration 00:11:24

06 00:37:55 Kongelige norske marines musikkorps (artist)
Arcades
Performer: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Duration 00:07:59

07 00:47:26 Marcela Lucatelli (artist)
Gastro Lieder 1
Performer: Marcela Lucatelli
Performer: Jorgen Teller
Duration 00:03:21

08 00:50:48 Impermanence (artist)
Old Fashioned
Performer: Impermanence
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:54:55 Brigitte Beraha (artist)
Disorderly Ruin
Performer: Brigitte Beraha
Duration 00:05:05


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000kwk0)
Works by Kien, Stenhammar and Berwald

01 00:01:13 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Two Sentimental Romances, op 28
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Director: Tobias Ringborg
Duration 00:14:51

02 00:16:24 Molly Kien
Seneca Rocks
Performer: Eriikka Nylund
Performer: Fredrik Ekdahl
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tobias Ringborg
Duration 00:17:30

03 00:34:17 Franz Berwald
Symphony No. 3 in C ('Singulière')
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tobias Ringborg
Duration 00:30:04

04 01:04:42 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Performer: Teo Gheorghiu
Duration 00:30:52

05 01:35:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Performer: Anton Kuerti
Performer: James Mason
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: James Sommerville
Performer: James McKay
Duration 00:23:51

06 02:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:34:54

07 02:36:23 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten
Duration 00:32:58

08 03:09:41 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49 (Bell Anthem)
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:11

09 03:18:11 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:08:30

10 03:27:04 Gaspar Sanz
Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Duration 00:09:08

11 03:36:30 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:58

12 03:45:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in F major, BWV 880
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:04:58

13 03:51:07 Juliusz Zarębski
Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:08:30

14 04:01:15 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:55

15 04:09:28 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau, Op 3
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:06:53

16 04:16:41 Ivan Spassov
Solveig's Songs
Choir: Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov
Duration 00:08:54

17 04:35:07 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

18 04:42:23 John Field
Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:07:48

19 04:50:30 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57

20 04:59:45 Gioachino Rossini
Overture (William Tell)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen
Duration 00:11:58

21 05:12:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Duration 00:24:08

22 05:36:33 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:23:05


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000kwlm)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:29 Franz Schubert
Gott ist mein Hirt
Performer: Ingrid Andsnes
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:06:34 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:06:38

03 00:14:17 Shirley Horn (artist)
But Beautiful
Performer: Shirley Horn
Performer: Charles Ables
Performer: Steve Williams
Duration 00:04:41

04 00:19:58 Ferdinand Hérold
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:24:11 Claude Debussy
12 Studies (no.1)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:26:59 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:32:44 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1 - 2nd movement, Adagio
Performer: Zhou Qian
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:04:38

08 00:38:57 Raymond Yiu
The Telephone; This Moment in June
Performer: Gavin Roberts
Singer: Piran Legg
Singer: Elizabeth Lynch
Duration 00:03:27

09 00:43:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 96 (H.1.96) in D major "Miracle", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:07:02

10 00:52:06 Baka Beyond (artist)
Spirit Of The Forest
Performer: Baka Beyond
Duration 00:05:33

11 01:06:34 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Performer: Károly Schranz
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Performer: András Fejér
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:03:43

12 01:13:39 Lionel Loueke
Nonvignon
Performer: Lionel Loueke
Performer: Aaron Parks
Performer: Massimo Bicolati
Singer: Gretchen Parlato
Singer: Lionel Loueke
Duration 00:04:19

13 01:18:57 Jacques Ibert
Jeux (Anime)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:02:38

14 01:22:18 François Couperin
Concert no.8 in G major 'Dans le goût théâtral' (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:34

15 01:29:09 Claudio Monteverdi
Cruda Amarilli (Madrigals, Book 5)
Choir: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:02:48

16 01:33:46 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music - On the Dominant Divide
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Solisti New York
Performer: Ransom Wilson
Duration 00:08:07

17 01:54:27 Arthur Sullivan
The Elements
Lyricist: Tom Lehrer
Singer: Tom Lehrer
Duration 00:01:34

18 01:58:11 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Céphale et Procris - Overture
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:03:18


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000kwlp)
Sarah Walker with an inviting musical mix

01 00:02:06 Claude Debussy
Preludes Book 1, L. 117: 11. La Danse de Puck
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:05:41 Ronald Binge
Sailing By
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:09:02 Jacques Arcadelt
Il bianco e dolce cigno
Ensemble: amarcord
Duration 00:02:12

04 00:11:09 Thoinot Arbeau
Belle qui tiens ma vie (Pavane)
Ensemble: amarcord
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:14:33 Franz Danzi
Wind Quintet in G minor, Op. 56 No. 2
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:16:07

06 00:30:35 Norma Winstone
Longing
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Fred Hersch
Duration 00:05:59

07 00:37:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, Op. 20, TH. 2 - Act 3: Danse russe (moderato)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:05

08 00:41:41 Joaquín Rodrigo
Pequena sevillana - from Pequenas piezas
Performer: Jérémy Jouve
Duration 00:04:24

09 00:47:02 Ennio Morricone
Main Title from Once Upon a Time in the West
Performer: Original Soundtrack
Duration 00:03:45

10 00:51:40 Ottorino Respighi
Valse Caressante - No. 4 of 6 pieces for violin and piano, P 31
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:04:18

11 00:56:29 Hector Berlioz
Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:55

12 01:06:46 Henry Mancini
Whistling Away the Dark
Singer: Julie Andrews
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Mancini
Duration 00:03:46

13 01:11:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg
Duration 00:15:16

14 01:27:17 Claude Debussy
Passepied (from Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Punch Brothers
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:30:46 François Couperin
Musete de Taverni (a 5 mains)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:25

16 01:34:14 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto in D major, Hob VIId:3
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:16:54

17 01:50:43 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem in D minor, Op. 48 - In Paradisum
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: LSO Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:35

18 01:54:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ach Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein, BWV 245
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:09

19 01:57:09 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Quintet in E major Op.1 for strings (5th mvt.)
Performer: Joachim Griesheimer
Ensemble: Mannheimer Streichquartett
Duration 00:07:25

20 02:06:15 Joe Garland
In the Mood
Orchestra: Glen Miller and his Orchestra
Duration 00:03:34

21 02:10:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Wiener Kammerorchester
Conductor: György Fischer
Duration 00:02:49

22 02:14:17 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No. 2 in F
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Duration 00:08:13

23 02:23:08 George Frideric Handel
Variations on The Harmonious Blacksmith from Keyboard Suite in E
Music Arranger: Piers Adams
Ensemble: Red Priest
Duration 00:03:51

24 02:28:42 Arnold Bax
On the Sea-Shore
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:07:40

25 02:36:56 Nancy Kerr
Silver Sage
Performer: Nancy Kerr
Duration 00:03:25

26 02:40:29 Henryk Wieniawski
Scherzo-Tarantelle in G minor, Op. 16
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:04:53

27 02:46:02 Arthur Sullivan
A Pineapple Poll Suite - VI - Belaye's Solo and Sailors' Dance
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:27

28 02:49:51 Alexandre Guilmant
March-Fantaisie, Op. 44
Performer: Ian Tracey
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:03


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0000kdn)
Bel Mooney

01 00:05:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major (4th mvt: Theme Russe)
Ensemble: Vlachovo kvarteto Praha
Duration 00:06:24

02 00:14:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A major (2nd mvt: Menuetto)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:12

03 00:26:36 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater (opening)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:33:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.3 in E major (1st mvt: Preludio)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:40:38 Tony Kinsey
Tonight I write sadly
Performer: Christopher Logue
Ensemble: Red Bird Jazz
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:46:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F major, Op.24 (Spring) (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:05:04

07 00:54:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:05:23


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00027lc)
Introducing rising-star trumpeter Simon Hofele

01 00:05:06 George Enescu
Legende
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:19:26 Paul Hindemith
Sonata for trumpet and piano
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:16:00

03 00:38:25 Marie Emmanuel Augustin Savard
Morceau de Concours
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:07:30

04 00:44:47 Philippe Gaubert
Cantabile et Scherzetto
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:50:47 Théo Charlier
Solo de concours
Performer: Simon Höfele
Performer: Frank Dupree
Duration 00:07:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000kwlr)
Thirty-five years of the York Early Music International Young Artists Competition (2)

01 00:02:39 John Jenkins
Fantasia no. 8 in A minor
Ensemble: Locke Consort
Duration 00:05:20

02 00:10:05 Giovanni Croce
Triaca musicale: Incanto della Schiava
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Duration 00:06:34

03 00:18:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.293, Op.8`3 (L'Autunno)
Music Arranger: Nicolas Chédeville
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:09:38

04 00:29:35 Sigismondo d’India
Osculare, o beata peccatrix
Choir: Savadi
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:34:05 André Campra
L' Europe galante: Ad un cuore tutto geloso
Singer: Elizabeth Dobbin
Ensemble: Le Jardin Secret
Duration 00:04:07

06 00:39:18 Salamone Rossi
The Songs of Solomon: Lamnatséah 'al Hagitít - Psalm 8
Choir: Profeti della Quinta
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:43:52 Henri-Jacques de Croes
Trio Sonata Op.5 No.1
Ensemble: BarrocoTout
Duration 00:09:30

08 00:54:25 Tommaso Giordani
Trio No.3 in D major: 1st mvt
Ensemble: L'apothéose
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:58:59 John Danyel
John Danyel - Uncertain Certain Turns [Can Doleful Notes?]
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:01:49


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b061224r)
Chapel of King's College, Cambridge

01 00:02:05 Henry Ley
A Prayer of King Henry VI
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:06:41 Anonymous
Psalms 42, 43
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:07:10

03 00:16:13 Herbert Howells
Collegium Regale (Magnificat)
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:22:43 Herbert Howells
Collegium Regale (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:34:03 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:05:26

06 00:41:43 Herbert Howells
Collegium Regale (Te deum)
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:08:56

07 00:51:50 Herbert Howells
Psalm Prelude, Set 2 No 3
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Duration 00:08:38


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000kwlt)
12/07/20

01 00:03:37 The Horace Silver Quintet (artist)
Song For My Father
Performer: The Horace Silver Quintet
Duration 00:07:14

02 00:11:37 Joe Harriott (artist)
Jumpin' With Joe
Performer: Joe Harriott
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:15:41 John Coltrane (artist)
Wise One
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:08:59

04 00:25:09 Charlie Parker
Bird Feathers
Performer: Charlie Parker
Duration 00:02:49

05 00:29:22 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Harvard Blues
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Performer: Jimmy Rushing
Duration 00:03:13

06 00:33:07 Kansas Smitty's House Band (artist)
Gravy Train
Performer: Kansas Smitty's House Band
Duration 00:05:56

07 00:39:46 Donald Byrd (artist)
Gate City
Performer: Donald Byrd
Duration 00:05:02

08 00:45:21 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Spiral Dance
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:04:03

09 00:49:43 Betty Carter (artist)
The Trolley Song
Performer: Betty Carter
Duration 00:03:29

10 00:53:45 Trio X (artist)
Bolero
Performer: Trio X
Duration 00:07:06


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000kwlw)
Going Slow

01 Leonard Cohen
Slow
Performer: Leonard Cohen
Duration 00:01:39

02 00:01:39 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in blue vers. for 2 pianos & orchestra [1926]
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:10

03 00:01:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto (K.622) in A major, arr. R Rumbelow for clarinet and wind ensemble
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Performer: Thea King
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:00:12

04 00:02:01 Jules Massenet
Thais - comedie lyrique in 3 acts
Performer: Andrew Litton
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:07

05 00:02:08 Alexander Borodin
Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings
Performer: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:00:07

06 00:02:15 Kenny G
Songbird
Performer: Kenny G
Duration 00:00:09

07 00:02:24 Samuel Barber
Adagio for string orchestra, arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:05:25 Edvard Grieg
Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Andrew Litton
Performer: Stephen Hough
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:20

09 00:05:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:01

10 00:06:46 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana for string quartet
Performer: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:04:30

11 00:11:16 Yoo Keon Hyung
Gangnam Style
Performer: PSY
Duration 00:00:40

12 00:11:56 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:45

13 00:12:41 Éliane Radigue
Occam river I for birbyne and viola
Performer: Carol Robinson
Performer: Julia Eckhardt
Duration 00:00:24

14 00:13:05 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-symphonie
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:39

15 00:14:44 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony no. 3 Op.36 (Symphony of sorrowful songs) for soprano and orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Performer: Dawn Upshaw
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:00:33

16 00:15:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra
Performer: Capella Istropolitana
Conductor: Jaroslav Krček
Duration 00:00:09

17 00:15:26 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:04

18 00:15:30 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Performer: Frank Maus
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:08

19 00:15:38 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:00:08

20 00:15:38 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve (Op.7`1), arr. Casals for cello & piano [orig. voice & piano]
Performer: Bruno Canino
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Duration 00:00:27

21 00:16:05 Italian Traditional Bagpipe Musicians (artist)
Pastorale in D major [17th C]
Performer: Italian Traditional Bagpipe Musicians
Duration 00:00:06

22 00:16:11 Max Bruch
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Stockholm Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:58

23 00:17:09 William Lawes
Consort suite 'for the violls' a 5 no. 3 in C minor [VdGS.74-7]
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:00:31

24 00:17:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 6 in B flat major BWV.1051
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Performer: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:00:48

25 00:18:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:00:49

26 00:19:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 8 in C minor Op.13 (Pathetique) for piano
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:01:19

27 00:20:36 Joseph Haydn
The Seven last words of our Saviour on the Cross H.20.2 for soloists, chorus and orchestra, arr. from orch. version, H.20.1a
Performer: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:02:47

28 00:23:23 Morton Feldman
String quartet II
Performer: FLUX Quartet
Duration 00:00:35

29 00:23:58 Howard Skempton
Lento for orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:40

30 00:25:38 Thomas Adès
Asyla for orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:48

31 00:26:26 Samuel Barber
Quartet in B minor Op.11 for strings
Performer: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:01:40

32 00:28:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:02:42


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000kwly)
Looking Back on Childhood

01 00:03:02
Alice Oswald
Aside read by Rebecca Lacey
Duration 00:01:22

02 00:03:11 Franz Waxman
Promenade (Four Scenes from Childhood)
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:01:54

03 00:06:12 Georges Bizet
Berceuse: La Poupee (Jeux d'Enfants)
Orchestra: Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:02:10

04 00:06:18
Melissa Stein
Anthem read by Abraham Popoola
Duration 00:00:46

05 00:09:09 Stevie Wonder (artist)
I Wish
Performer: Stevie Wonder
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:10:42
Seamus Heaney
A Sofa In The Forties, I: read by Rebecca Lacey
Duration 00:00:36

07 00:11:48
Seamus Heaney
A Sofa In The Forties, II: read by Rebecca Lacey
Duration 00:00:47

08 00:13:22 Octávio Pinto
Corre Corre (Scenas Infantis)
Ensemble: Duo Turgeon
Duration 00:01:36

09 00:13:23
Seamus Heaney
A Sofa In The Forties, III: read by Rebecca Lacey
Duration 00:00:46

10 00:14:38
Seamus Heaney
A Sofa In The Forties, IV: read by Rebecca Lacey
Duration 00:00:41

11 00:15:00 Octávio Pinto
Dorme Nene (Scenas Infantis)
Ensemble: Duo Turgeon
Duration 00:01:39

12 00:16:43 Octávio Pinto
Salta Salta (Scenas Infantis)
Ensemble: Duo Turgeon
Duration 00:00:56

13 00:17:32
William Wordsworth
The Prelude: Book 1: Childhood and School-time read by Abraham Popoola
Duration 00:01:49

14 00:17:42 Edward Elgar
Moths and Butterflies (The Wand of Youth, Suite No.2)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:01:53

15 00:21:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations on "Ah, Vous Dirai-je, Maman", K.265
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:04:21

16 00:23:48
Adrienne Rich
From Morning Glory to Petersburg read by Rebecca Lacey
Duration 00:01:19

17 00:27:09 Doris Day (artist)
Que Sera, Sera
Performer: Doris Day
Duration 00:02:07

18 00:29:18 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:04:50

19 00:32:05
James Baldwin
Sonny's Blues read by Abraham Popoola
Duration 00:02:33

20 00:36:42 Charles Ives
Children's Day (Symphony No.3: The Camp Meeting)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:07:21

21 00:42:00
Laurie Lee
Cider With Rosie read by Rebecca Lacey
Duration 00:02:45

22 00:46:48 Pete Atkin (artist)
Touch has a Memory
Performer: Pete Atkin
Duration 00:02:38

23 00:50:29
A. Van Jordan
Que Sera Sera read by Abraham Popoola
Duration 00:04:47

24 00:54:08 Lea Bertucci (artist)
Wind Piece
Performer: Lea Bertucci
Duration 00:01:41

25 00:55:48
Louis MacNeice
Soap Suds read by Rebecca Lacey
Duration 00:01:25

26 00:56:46 Sly & the Family Stone (artist)
Que Sera, Sera
Performer: Sly & the Family Stone
Duration 00:01:06

27 00:59:14
Thomas Hood
Past and Present read by Rebecca Lacey and Abraham Popoola
Duration 00:01:25

28 00:59:19 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet no.1, Op.49 (3rd mvt: Allegro molto)
Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet
Duration 00:02:00

29 01:02:31 Leopold Mozart
Toy Symphony (2nd mvt: Menuetto)
Orchestra: Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:03:54

30 01:05:06
Jan Morris
Conundrum read by Rebecca Lacey
Duration 00:01:38

31 01:06:34 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste, Op.44 no.1
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:05:00

32 01:09:30
D.H. Lawrence
Piano read by Abraham Popoola
Duration 00:01:08

33 01:11:56
Jackie Kay
The Past read by Rebecca Lacey
Duration 00:00:36

34 01:12:40 Cosmo Sheldrake (artist)
I Threw a Rock into the Sea
Performer: Cosmo Sheldrake
Duration 00:02:57


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000kwm0)
Silent Witness - John Cage, Zen and Japan


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b09tclyz)
Byzantium


SUN 21:35 Record Review Extra (m000kwm2)
Vivaldi's L'estro armonico

01 00:01:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Rondo in E flat major K371 for horn and orchestra
Performer: Sarah Willis
Orchestra: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Conductor: José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Duration 00:06:26

02 00:10:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for violin, strings and continuo, RV 356
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:07:16

03 00:19:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
11 Bagatelles, Op 119 No 1, Allegretto (G Minor)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:02:28

04 00:21:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
11 Bagatelles, Op 119 No 2, Andante con moto
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:01:05

05 00:22:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
11 Bagatelles, Op 119, No 3, à l'Allemande
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:01:39

06 00:26:12 Gavin Bryars
After Handel's 'Vesper'
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:09:39

07 00:36:20 Carl Nielsen
Tågen letter (The Mother, Op 41)
Performer: Rune Most
Performer: Lovisa Wennesz
Duration 00:02:04

08 00:40:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:33:38

09 01:15:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for two violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:08:49


SUN 23:00 Mindful Mix (m000h6tg)
Delightful and beautiful classical pieces to calm your mood

01 00:02:40 Amy Beach
Transcription of Richard Strauss's Serenade
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:06:25 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume No. 3
Music Arranger: Henriette Renié
Performer: Elizabeth Hainen
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:11:58 Tan Dun
Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1 (Floating Clouds)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:01:42

04 00:13:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:16:45 York Bowen
The Way to Polden
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:20:21 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 3 'Ave Maria', D.839
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:05:32

07 00:25:28 Toshio Hosokawa
Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:04:05

08 00:29:25 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:04

09 00:33:31 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:29

10 00:37:49 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:05:49

11 00:43:37 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:08:16

12 00:51:45 Edward MacDowell
To a Wild Rose (10 Woodland sketches)
Performer: James Barbagallo
Duration 00:01:24

13 00:53:21 Richard Wagner
Albumblatt for Mrs Frau Betty Schott
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:29

14 00:57:43 Mariam Batsashvili (artist)
Consolations, Six Pensées poétiques, S.172: i) Andante con moto
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:01:19



MONDAY 13 JULY 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00019fd)
Shingai Shoniwa

01 00:03:41 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: André Previn
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:53

02 00:05:07 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:00:41

03 00:07:14 Steve Reich
Duet for two violins and string orchestra
Performer: Andreas Hartmann
Performer: Waltraut Wächter
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:12:24 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'Christmas' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Thorsten Rosenbusch
Performer: Karl-Heinz Schröter
Performer: Harald Winkler
Performer: Raphael Alperman
Performer: Christian Trompler
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:16:06 Nils Frahm
Wintermusik: Ambre
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:21:31 Henry Purcell
Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:01:32

07 00:23:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, Op. 31: Tebe poem
Performer: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:32

08 00:25:59 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Étude de concert, Op 35 No 2, 'Automne'
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:03:10


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000kwm6)
Vienna Philharmonic at the 2019 BBC Proms

01 00:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:35:49

02 00:37:22 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D.935 no.2
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:42:42 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 7 in E major
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 01:06:51

04 01:49:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Performer: Diāna Ozoliņa
Performer: Lelde Paula
Duration 00:09:50

05 02:01:12 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Performer: Ruud van den Brink
Performer: Peter Masseurs
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:35:05

06 02:36:35 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Singer: Laverne G'Froerer
Singer: Keith Boldt
Singer: George Roberts
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:25:08

07 03:02:02 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio for Two Pianos
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
Duration 00:04:58

08 03:07:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Viola da Gamba, Strings and Continuo
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:15:06

09 03:22:47 Hans Eklund
Tre dikter om havet (3 poems about the sea)
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:04:56

10 03:28:04 Ivana Bilic
Barocchiana for solo marimba
Performer: Ivana Bilic
Duration 00:13:12

11 03:41:36 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne - suite no 2
Music Arranger: Ernest Guiraud
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:13:42

12 03:55:38 Fritz Kreisler
Variations on a Theme of Corelli in the style of Tartini for violin and piano
Performer: Jela Špitková
Performer: Tatiana Franova
Duration 00:04:02

13 04:01:13 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:29

14 04:09:03 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana
Duration 00:11:55

15 04:21:17 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Roberta Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Duration 00:12:08

16 04:33:46 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Chant de l'eternelle aspiration
Orchestra: Orchestre français des jeunes
Director: Marek Janowski
Duration 00:11:21

17 04:45:26 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:18

18 04:55:05 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:05:05

19 05:00:29 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 7 in C major, Op.105
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Tabita Berglund
Duration 00:21:06

20 05:21:51 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no 11 in C major, Op 61
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:37:48


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000kv56)
Monday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:59 Isaac Albéniz
Suite española (Granada)
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:05:36

02 00:08:15 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Song of the Black Swan, W122
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:11:51 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:34

04 00:23:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata, BWV.54)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:58

05 00:34:50 Leopold Godowsky
Alt Wien
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:38:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.29 in A major, K.201 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:57

07 00:49:08 Cecilia McDowall
Alma redemptoris Mater
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:05:19

08 00:54:18 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Duration 00:02:35

09 00:57:32 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Choir: RCA Victor Chorus
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Skitch Henderson
Duration 00:02:26

10 01:06:20 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for strings in E major Op 22 (4th mvt, Larghetto)
Ensemble: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt
Duration 00:05:40

11 01:09:00 Geoffrey Burgon
A Vision (Song)
Author: John Clare
Singer: Neil Jenkins
Performer: Kenneth Sillito
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Geoffrey Burgon
Duration 00:04:37

12 01:14:20 François Couperin
Le Tic-Toc-Choc (Ordre no.18)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:28

13 01:18:02 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G minor
Music Arranger: Remo Giazotto
Performer: Edward Brewer
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:17

14 01:26:25 Manuel de Falla
Jota (La vida breve)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:03:38

15 01:33:50 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.4 in E minor, Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:52

16 01:40:57 Trad.
Naadmin ugluu
Ensemble: Egschiglen
Duration 00:03:01

17 01:45:08 Eugen d’Albert
String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Sarastro Quartett
Duration 00:06:55

18 01:52:50 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:07:11

19 02:02:04 Trad.
Dark Eyes
Music Arranger: John Harle
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Performer: John Harle
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:02:50

20 02:06:22 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March in D major, Op.39 no.1
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:36

21 02:12:36 Clara Schumann
Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:46

22 02:17:54 Claude Debussy
Cortège (Petite Suite)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:01

23 02:22:13 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:07:50


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000kv5b)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:31 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Director: Jeannette Sorrell
Orchestra: Apollo’s Fire
Ensemble: Apollo's Singers
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:06:41 R. Nathaniel Dett
In the Bottoms: Morning-Barcarolle
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:04:49

03 00:12:15 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt, Rondo (Allegro))
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:18:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 Flutes & Bassoon in G Major, TWV 53:G1: III. Largo
Orchestra: Indianapolis Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:02:25

05 00:20:55 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 Flutes & Bassoon in G Major - Presto
Orchestra: Indianapolis Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:24:45 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet no.12 in F major, Op.96 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:05:28

07 00:31:44 Shirley Thompson
New Nation Rising: Mvt 1; Marshes, Hamlets and Roaming Cows
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Shirley Thompson
Duration 00:07:45

08 00:40:25 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice viennois, Op 2
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Péter Nagy
Duration 00:04:24

09 00:46:38 William Byrd
I will give laud
Ensemble: Magdalena Consort
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:51

10 00:51:24 Richard Wagner
Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:11:22

11 01:04:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:57

12 01:13:33 Ellen Taaffe Zwilich
Quintet for Alto Saxophone & String Quartet in A Minor: III. Quarter Note Equals
Ensemble: Pacifica Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

13 01:21:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding Cake Caprice-Valse
Performer: Romain Descharmes
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:06:34

14 01:28:28 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice: Act 2: Che faro senza Euridice?
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:03:43

15 01:34:41 Phyllis Tate
London Fields – suite: no.4 Hampstead Heath
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:04:53

16 01:39:32 Orlando Gibbons
The Cryes of London, Part Two
Choir: Red Byrd
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:46

17 01:42:14 Nigel Hess
Congestion Charge (New London Pictures)
Conductor: Nigel Hess
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Duration 00:05:24

18 01:49:27 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat D.898 (4th mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:08:26

19 01:59:24 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Performer: Rafael Orozco
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:22:56

20 02:22:54 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata in A major, Op 2 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:05:52

21 02:29:36 William Grant Still
Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American) (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:05:12

22 02:35:22 Claudio Monteverdi
Confitebor tibi, Domine (Selva morale e spirituale)
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:06:17

23 02:41:53 Frédéric Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:29

24 02:46:42 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:11:33


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000kv5g)
Beethoven Unleashed: Restless Spirit
Frustrated Ambitions

01 00:00:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastoral' (4th mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:46

02 00:05:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture Op 62
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:05

03 00:18:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in C major Op 86 (III - VI)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:30:12

04 00:52:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Op 57 "Appassionata" (3rd mvt)
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:08:08


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00093zl)
Sax Sensation

01 00:04:19 Pedro Iturralde
Pequena Czarda
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:06:10 Pedro Iturralde
Pequena Czarda
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:10:07 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:11:34 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:10:28

05 00:20:59 Anna Clyne
Snake & Ladder
Performer: Jess Gillam
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:23:03 Anna Clyne
Snake & Ladder
Performer: Jess Gillam
Duration 00:01:16

07 00:23:37 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:15:00

08 00:24:42 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:13:08

09 00:37:34 Rudy Wiedoeft
Valse Vanite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:38:15 Rudy Wiedoeft
Valse Vanite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:04:00

11 00:42:45 John Harle
RANT!
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:06:30

12 00:43:27 John Harle
RANT!
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:05:35

13 00:50:29 Maurice Ravel
Piece en Forme de Habanera
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:04:00

14 00:50:34 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche, Op.165b
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:10:05

15 00:53:41 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche, Op.165b
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:10:00

16 00:56:54 Duke Ellington
In a Sentimental Mood
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Zeynep Özsuca
Duration 00:10:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000kv5l)
The BBC Symphony Orchestra in Japan

01 00:02:42 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:23:29

02 00:29:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D Op.35
Performer: Alina Pogostkina
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:35:28

03 01:05:05 Laura Mvula
Love Like A Lion
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:02:25

04 01:08:55 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.1 in C minor Op.68
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:45:46

05 02:00:07 Helen Grime
Everyone Sang
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:11:19

06 02:13:10 Jonathan Dove
We are One Fire
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Neil Ferris
Duration 00:11:35

07 02:25:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Pilgrim's Progress- Sellinger's Round
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:01:35

08 02:27:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Pilgrim's Progress- Down Among The Dead Men
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:04

09 02:29:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Pilgrim's Progress - The Arming of Christian
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:02:23


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000kv5p)
Bach from St Thomas Church, Leipzig

01 00:02:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G, BWV 572
Performer: Ullrich Böhme
Duration 00:08:15

02 00:11:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no.3 in D BWV 1068
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque
Director: Gotthold Schwarz
Duration 00:18:04


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000kv5t)
Engegård Quartet, Matthew Wadsworth, Anne Lovett

01 00:01:06 George Frideric Handel
Glory be to the Father (Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Choir: Choir of Christ Church College, Oxford
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:07:31 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (Finale)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:08

03 00:16:01 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut, Act 3: Intermezzo
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:35:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No 14 in G major, K. 387
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:44:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No 19 in C major, K. 465 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Engegårdkvartetten
Duration 00:07:25

06 00:52:03 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:07:24

07 01:04:24 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream suite (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:59

08 01:12:20 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 3
Performer: Anne Lovett
Duration 00:02:44

09 01:38:22 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:05:31

10 01:49:34 Franz Schubert
Drei Klavierstücke, D 946 (No 3)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:51

11 01:54:49 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:04:27


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000kv5z)
Your go-to introduction to classical music

01 Igor Stravinsky
Russian Dance (Petrushka)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:02:31 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in F minor, HWV 433 (Gigue)
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:02:38

03 00:05:03 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dornröschen Tone-Pictures (Festival Sounds)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:03:04

04 00:07:56 Philip Glass
String Quartet No 3, 'Mishima' (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Stephen Cottrell
Ensemble: Delta Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:11:47 Dieterich Buxtehude
Laudate pueri Dominum, BuxWV 69
Ensemble: Fretwork
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Duration 00:04:57

06 00:16:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata, Op. 166: I. Andantino
Performer: Alex Klein
Performer: Phillip Bush
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:20:16 John Parry
Sonata No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Claire Jones
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Thomas Hawes
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:22:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Performer: Jan Vogler
Ensemble: Moritzburg Festival Ensemble
Duration 00:06:57


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000k290)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

01 00:26:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orcehstra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:34:43

02 01:02:12 Franz Liszt
La Campanella
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:04:16

03 01:06:52 Sergei Prokofiev
'Mercutio' from Romeo and Juliet
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Duration 00:02:07

04 01:10:09 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Chorale Variations and Fugue
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett
Duration 00:11:45

05 01:23:25 Leos Janáček
Symphonic Suite from House of the Dead
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:27:42

06 01:52:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata in C minor
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:25:56

07 02:19:54 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater a 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:18


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000kv61)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000jg5v)
Folk at Home
At Home with Fatoumata Diawara


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000fncd)
Dissolve into Sound

01 00:00:08 Bobby Krlic (artist)
The House that Harga built
Performer: Bobby Krlic
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:04:06 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:39

03 00:09:45 Serafina Steer
Whatmystone
Performer: Serafina Steer
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:15:11 Claude Debussy
Sirènes
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:09:54

05 00:25:07 Danny Norbury
III
Performer: Danny Norbury
Performer: Ian Hawgood
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:29:37 Lena Raine (artist)
Aurora
Performer: Lena Raine
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:33:00 Sam Lee (artist)
The Moon Shines Bright
Performer: Sam Lee
Performer: Elizabeth Fraser
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:37:22 The Radiophonic Workshop (artist)
Brighton Pier
Performer: The Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:04:06

09 00:41:28 William Byrd
Bow Thine Ear, O Lord
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:27

10 00:46:33 Bill Evans (artist)
Peace piece
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:06:32

11 00:53:06 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (artist)
Sundry
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Duration 00:03:22

12 00:56:53 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 2 in C major
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:02:30

13 01:00:07 Nils Frahm
Up is Good
Performer: Arthur Jeffes
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:05:12

14 01:05:20 Jennifer Higdon
All Things Majestic - ii. String Lake
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:06:58

15 01:12:46 Noam Pikelny (artist)
Waveland
Performer: Noam Pikelny
Duration 00:02:53

16 01:15:39 Biosphere
Addio
Performer: Biosphere
Duration 00:02:32

17 01:18:12 James Whitbourn
Lux in tenebris (from Luminosity) - St John
Choir: Commotio
Conductor: Matthew Berry
Duration 00:07:00

18 01:25:18 Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds (artist)
Spinning Song
Performer: Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
Duration 00:04:40



TUESDAY 14 JULY 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000kv65)
Regensburger Domspatzen at Tage Alter Musik

01 00:01:15 Leopold Mozart
Symphony in G 'Neue Lambacher'
Orchestra: Hofkapelle München
Conductor: Rüdiger Lotter
Duration 00:16:31

02 00:18:06 Leopold Mozart
Missa Solemnis in C
Singer: Katja Stuber
Singer: Dorothee Rabsch
Singer: Robert Buckland
Singer: Joachim Höchbauer
Choir: Regensburger Domspatzen
Orchestra: Hofkapelle München
Conductor: Rüdiger Lotter
Duration 00:53:19

03 01:11:43 Richard Strauss
Don Juan, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:17:10

04 01:29:13 György Kurtág
Elö-Játékok (Pre-Games) (extracts)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:10:54

05 01:40:26 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del Angel
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:07:00

06 01:47:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:11:52

07 02:01:15 Krzysztof Penderecki
Symphony No.8 'Lieder der Vergänglichkeit'
Performer: Iwona Hossa
Singer: Agnieszka Rehlis
Singer: Mariusz Godlewski
Choir: Kraków Philharmonic Chorus
Director: Teresa Majka-Pacanek
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:48:30

08 02:50:02 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:07:07

09 02:57:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Conductor: Helena Winkelman
Duration 00:15:33

10 03:13:18 Franz Grothe
The night comes quietly from far away
Performer: Robert Kortgaard
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Joe Macerollo
Performer: Andy Morris
Author: Willy Dehmel
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Singer: George Koller
Conductor: Peter Tiefenbach
Duration 00:03:25

11 03:16:38 Karl Hajos
Give me the Man (from the film Morocco)
Performer: Robert Kortgaard
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Joe Macerollo
Performer: James Spragg
Performer: Andy Morris
Author: Leo Robin
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Singer: George Koller
Conductor: Peter Tiefenbach
Duration 00:03:22

12 03:20:21 Landgrave of Hessen-Kassel Moritz
Pavan
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:04:32

13 03:25:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (K 298) in A major
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:11:32

14 03:37:07 Hanne Ørvad
Kornell [1992]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:35

15 03:47:03 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet Op 30 no 6 'La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:12:36

16 04:01:12 Judith Weir
String quartet
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:11:55

17 04:13:28 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus for piano, D 899 (No 4 in A flat)
Performer: Artur Schnabel
Duration 00:07:24

18 04:21:17 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Singer: Johannes Happel
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Detlef Bratschke
Duration 00:11:52

19 04:33:29 Joaquín Turina
Circulo, Op 91
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Stefan Metz
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Duration 00:10:52

20 04:44:42 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Regular Sets of Elements
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:12:35

21 04:57:38 Jacques Ibert
Trois pieces breves
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:07

22 05:05:00 John Dowland
Fortune my foe
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:02:42

23 05:07:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F major, K 518
Music Arranger: Timothy Kain
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:03:59

24 05:11:52 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:22:05

25 05:34:15 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:13

26 05:42:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:16:50


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000kvs8)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:02:07 François Couperin
Le Menetou (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 7)
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:03:42

02 00:06:27 Ernoul le Vielle de Gastinois
Li Lai de Nostre Dame
Singer: Jennie Cassidy
Performer: Hugh Webb
Duration 00:04:52

03 00:12:07 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D.780 (No.1 in C major)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:44

04 00:18:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in D Minor, BWV.527
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Performer: Jan Freiheit
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Duration 00:12:04

05 00:34:48 Indian Classical
Raga Bhupal todi
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Performer: Shiv Shankar Ray
Duration 00:03:40

06 00:39:14 Francisco Guerrero
Ego Flos Campi
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:28

07 00:43:41 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:09:59

08 00:54:27 Gerald Finzi
My Spirit Sang All Day, Op.17 no.3
Ensemble: Apollo5
Duration 00:02:15

09 00:56:37 Gerald Finzi
Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:37

10 01:04:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Sonata sopra Sancta Maria (Vespro della beata Vergine [1610])
Choir: London Oratory Junior Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:54

11 01:11:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:10:17

12 01:22:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in B flat major, Op.119 no.11
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:01:53

13 01:25:18 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:04:58

14 01:34:29 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Marche de triomphe in C major, H547
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:02:24

15 01:36:49 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Bk.2)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:22

16 01:42:11 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio in D minor, Op.3 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: Zvi Plesser
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:05:04

17 01:48:22 Trad.
Water o'Tyne
Singer: Thomas Allen
Duration 00:01:34

18 01:49:59 Trad.
Come ye not from Newcastle
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Frederick Stone
Duration 00:01:32

19 01:51:29 Thomas Pitfield
The Keel Reel (3 Nautical Sketches)
Performer: John McCabe
Performer: John Turner
Duration 00:01:36

20 01:54:20 Trad.
The Leaving of Liverpool
Singer: Louis Killen
Ensemble: The Revels Band
Duration 00:03:58

21 01:57:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude, fugue and allegro in E flat major BWV.998 (Allegro)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:03:22

22 02:03:05 Germaine Tailleferre
Valse des dépêches (Les Maries de la tour Eiffel)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:02:33

23 02:06:14 Wilfredo Figueroa
Cucala
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Ensemble: Gangbé Brass Band
Performer: Tony Allen
Duration 00:03:20

24 02:10:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
Scherzo 1 in A (Trietti methodichi e Scherzi)
Ensemble: Parnassi Musici
Duration 00:08:08

25 02:19:00 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:28

26 02:23:44 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:18


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000kvsb)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:30 Richard Strauss
Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:55

02 00:08:20 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47: iii: Andante cantabile
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:06:33

03 00:15:44 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia in D from 'La Statira'
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:07:28

04 00:23:51 Pauline Hall
Tempo di valse (Suite for wind quintet)
Performer: Bergen Wind Quintet
Duration 00:01:52

05 00:26:15 Johan Halvorsen
Intrata (Suite ancienne, Op 31)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:05:15

06 00:32:42 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Unsent Love Letters
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Duration 00:04:44

07 00:39:01 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:35

08 00:47:18 Tibor Serly
Rhapsody for viola and orchestra
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:08:47

09 00:57:18 Jonathan Dove
In Beauty May I Walk
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:48

10 01:02:29 Franz Schubert
Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:12:53

11 01:17:04 August Klughardt
Wind Quintet, Op.79 (2nd mvt)
Performer: The Bergen Wind Quintet
Duration 00:03:58

12 01:21:37 Max Bruch
Hermione, Op. 40 (Excerpts): Prelude
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:59

13 01:32:47 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne, Op.60: viii) When most I wink
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:04:07

14 01:36:53 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Smetana Quartet
Duration 00:05:52

15 01:42:40 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:05:07

16 01:49:19 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor arr for orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Duration 00:08:28

17 01:58:22 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:24

18 02:05:31 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:16

19 02:10:51 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: André Previn
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:48

20 02:25:08 Clara Schumann
Romance in B flat major, Op.22 no.3
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:50

21 02:29:46 Harold Truscott
Elegy for strings
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gary Brain
Duration 00:13:13

22 02:43:27 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona No.9 a 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:18

23 02:48:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:42


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000kvsd)
Beethoven Unleashed: Restless Spirit
Moving Homes

01 00:02:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Lob auf den Dicken, WoO 100
Ensemble: Accentus Ensemble
Duration 00:00:30

02 00:03:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor, Op 59, No 2 "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:11:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Elegischer Gesang, Op 118
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Choir: Collegium Musicum 90 Chorus
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:21

04 00:20:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68 "Pastoral" (1st & 2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:21:02

05 00:44:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major, Op 70, No 1 "Ghost" (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:10:08

06 00:57:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Goethe Songs, Op 75 No 6 (Der Zufriedene)
Performer: Alexander Schmalcz
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:01:17


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000kvsg)
Michael Mofidian and Julia Lynch

01 00:04:31 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer
Performer: Michael Mofidian
Performer: Julia Lynch
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:11:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
I Bless You Forests, Gentle Stars were shining Upon Us, Don Juan's Serenade
Performer: Michael Mofidian
Performer: Julia Lynch
Duration 00:12:30

03 00:25:11 Maurice Ravel
Don Quichotte a Dulcinee
Performer: Michael Mofidian
Performer: Julia Lynch
Duration 00:07:30

04 00:32:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel
Performer: Michael Mofidian
Performer: Julia Lynch
Duration 00:25:30

05 00:58:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Whether It's Day or Night
Performer: Michael Mofidian
Performer: Julia Lynch
Duration 00:03:30


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000kvsj)
The BBC Singers in Poulenc's Figure humaine

01 00:05:36 Francis Poulenc
Figure humaine
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:39:29

02 00:46:18 Joseph Horovitz
Captain Noah and His Floating Zoo
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: John Wilson
Duration 00:26:06

03 01:14:47 Emily Howard
Torus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:24:18

04 01:40:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op.78
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan
Duration 00:12:55

05 01:54:44 Bernd Alois Zimmermann
Trumpet Concerto 'Nobody knows de trouble I see'
Performer: Simon Höfele
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:15:41

06 02:15:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.5 in D
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:40:05


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000kvsl)
Ian Venables, James Pearson, Pieter Schoeman

01 00:01:33 Dmitry Shostakovich
Moscow Cheryomushki - suite, ed. Cornall: A Spin through Moscow
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:05:40 Ian Venables
The Song of the Severn, Op.43 (Laugh and be Merry)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Graham J Lloyd
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:09:43 Max Bruch
Loreley, Op. 16: Overture
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:14:57 Maurizio Cazzati
Ciaccona
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:31:40 Ian Venables
O Sing Aloud To God
Performer: Jonathan Hope
Choir: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Director: Adrian Partington
Duration 00:07:31

06 00:40:00 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:41

07 00:46:36 Gustav Holst
Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:05:38

08 00:53:53 Lennon-McCartney
Lady Madonna
Ensemble: James Pearson Trio
Duration 00:05:48

09 01:03:52 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Furies (Orphée et Eurydice)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:01

10 01:13:20 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:51

11 01:17:41 George Gershwin
Oh, Lady be Good
Lyricist: Ira Gershwin
Conductor: John Wilson
Ensemble: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:03:35

12 01:26:08 Johnny Mandel
Emily
Performer: James Pearson
Duration 00:02:22

13 01:32:42 Johnny Mandel
A time for love
Performer: James Pearson
Duration 00:02:49

14 01:36:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat major, BWV.1051 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:15

15 01:42:37 Claude Debussy
Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea (La mer)
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:06

16 01:51:54 Gerald Finzi
Prelude and fugue in A minor Op.24 for string trio
Ensemble: Moricosta String Trio
Duration 00:07:58


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000kvsn)
Classical music for your day ahead

01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:04:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
Waltz arr Atovmyan (The Return of Maxim)
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Ian Brown
Music Arranger: Lev Atovmian
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:06:43 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ysaÿe
Duration 00:06:18

04 00:13:01 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Nocturne)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Singer: Neil Mackie
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:16:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes (Cantata No 76)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:20:14 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Interlude (The Song)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:05:32

07 00:25:45 Richard Rogers
Coursel: You'll never walk alone
Performer: Nina Simone
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein
Duration 00:03:47


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000kvsq)
The Sixteen at York Early Music Festival 2015

01 00:03:10 Francisco Guerrero
Duo seraphim
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:07:46 Alonso Lobo
Kyrie (Missa Maria Magdalene)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:12:45 Alonso Lobo
Libera me, Domine - responsory for 5 voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:07

04 00:21:14 Francisco Guerrero
Missa Surge propera amica mea
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:06

05 00:26:49 Francisco Guerrero
Laudate Dominum
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:30:47 Alonso Lobo
Maria Magdalena et altera Maria
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:04

07 00:47:43 Traditional Catalonian
La dama d'Arago
Music Arranger: Quito Gato
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Singer: Vincenzo Capezzuto
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:51:21 Traditional Turkish
Hicaz mandira
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Singer: Vincenzo Capezzuto
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:04:38

09 00:55:59 Traditional Greek
Amygdakaki tsakisa
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Singer: Vincenzo Capezzuto
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:04:14

10 01:01:40 Francisco Guerrero
Missa De la Battala escoutez
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:13

11 01:09:23 Francisco Guerrero
Vexilla regis
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:54

12 01:18:46 Alonso Lobo
Ave regina coelorum for 5 voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:46

13 01:22:00 Alonso Lobo
Ave Maria for 8 voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:33

14 01:26:05 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum for 6 voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:59

15 01:30:42 Francisco Guerrero
Missa congratulamini mihi for 5 voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:52

16 01:38:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op.18 No.1
Performer: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:30:12

17 02:09:47 Heinrich Isaac
'Quis dabit capiti meo aquam'
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:07:25

18 02:17:40 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigals book 8: 'Ballo: Volgendo Il Ciel - Movete al mio bel suon'
Performer: Jordi Savall
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:11:45


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000kvss)
Magic


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000jgm7)
Folk at Home
At Home with Chris Wood


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000fpj6)
Music on the air

01 00:00:16 Gustavo Santaolalla (artist)
The Windmill
Performer: Gustavo Santaolalla
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:03:31 Mary Lattimore
Wind Carries Seed
Performer: Mary Lattimore
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:07:04 Claude Debussy
Pour invoquer Pan dieu du vent d'été (from Six épigraphes antiques)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:09:13 Peter Gregson
Vapour and Gas
Performer: Peter Gregson
Duration 00:05:45

05 00:14:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare Songs - The Cloud capp'd Towers & Full Fathom Five
Choir: Svenska Kammarkören
Conductor: Simon Phipps
Duration 00:05:45

06 00:20:48 Hiroshi Yoshimura
Clouds
Performer: Hiroshi Yoshimura
Duration 00:05:41

07 00:26:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air for Zephyre (from Les Indes Galantes)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:20

08 00:28:49 Django Reinhardt
Nuages
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The Guy Barker Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker
Duration 00:04:09

09 00:33:26 John Luther Adams
The Wind in High Places - i. Above Sunset Pass
Ensemble: JACK Quartet
Duration 00:07:16

10 00:40:42 Lubomyr Melnyk
Sunshimmers
Performer: Jamie Perera
Performer: Hyelim Kim
Performer: Lubomyr Melnyk
Duration 00:05:13

11 00:46:26 Daníel Bjarnason
Bow to String - iii. Air to Breath
Performer: Sæunn Thorsteinsdóttir
Duration 00:03:56

12 00:50:23 Anna Phoebe
Galaxies - Between Worlds
Performer: Anna Phoebe
Duration 00:02:38

13 00:53:02 Richard Reed Parry
It's All Around You
Performer: Richard Reed Parry
Duration 00:04:13

14 00:57:21 Ralf Kleeman (artist)
Aeolean Harp recording
Performer: Ralf Kleeman
Duration 00:02:38

15 01:00:20 The Cockpit Ensemble (artist)
Variations On The Canon In D Major By Johann Pachelbel - i. Fullness of Wind
Performer: The Cockpit Ensemble
Performer: Gavin Bryars
Duration 00:09:58

16 01:10:36 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 108: II. Adagio
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:05:14

17 01:16:03 Visible Cloaks (artist)
Wind Voice
Performer: Visible Cloaks
Duration 00:03:06

18 01:19:14 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Story of the Wind
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:02:54

19 01:22:41 RANT
Now Westlin' Winds
Ensemble: RANT
Duration 00:04:03

20 01:27:13 Bob Dylan (artist)
Blowin' In The Wind
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:02:46



WEDNESDAY 15 JULY 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000kvsx)
Clara Schumann and Johannes Brahms

01 00:01:14 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture, Op 81
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:12:37

02 00:14:09 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 7
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:21:07

03 00:35:37 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D, Op 73
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:37:00

04 01:12:58 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

05 01:22:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Venezuela
Conductor: Eduardo Chibás
Duration 00:37:19

06 02:01:12 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St. Cecilia's Day "from harmony, from heav'nly harmony"
Singer: Birgitte Christensen
Singer: Ulf Oyen
Choir: Caeceliaforeningen
Choir: Norwegian National Opera Choir
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Arnulv Hegstad
Duration 00:51:26

07 02:52:56 Francis Poulenc
Petites voix
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Denis Dupays
Duration 00:05:54

08 02:59:08 Dmitry Shostakovich
Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Duration 00:10:19

09 03:09:49 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:09:45

10 03:19:55 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:16:49

11 03:37:02 Benjamin Britten
Night covers up the rigid land
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:01:58

12 03:38:56 Benjamin Britten
Fish in the unruffled lakes
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:02:27

13 03:41:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:40

14 03:48:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides overture, Op 26
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:10:55

15 04:01:11 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat, Op .55 No 2
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Julia Szlvasy
Duration 00:05:37

16 04:07:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Performer: Julie Adam
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg
Duration 00:09:15

17 04:16:45 Vittorio Monti
Csardas
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:49

18 04:20:30 John Williams
The Imperial March - from the film The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:02:59

19 04:23:47 Sven-Erik Bäck
String Quartet No 2
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:12:38

20 04:36:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 4 in D
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:10:44

21 04:47:49 Ruth Watson Henderson
Gloria
Performer: Robert Venables
Performer: Robert Devito
Performer: Linda Broncesky
Performer: Ian Cowie
Performer: Marc Bonang
Performer: Graham Hargrove
Performer: Nicolas Coulter
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:05:43

22 04:53:53 Josef Suk
A Winter's tale
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Vašata
Duration 00:16:04

23 05:10:16 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Margreta Elkins
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
Duration 00:22:24

24 05:32:58 Dora Pejačević
Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:26:40


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000ktcz)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:02:01 Henry Purcell
Sonata no.6 in two parts, Z.807
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:47

02 00:09:55 Ronald Binge
The Water Mill
Performer: Ruth Scott
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:51

03 00:14:33 Fęlá Şowándé
African Suite (Lullaby)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:14

04 00:22:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite no. 2 in A minor, BWV.807 (Sarabande)
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:07:53

05 00:35:25 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite no.1 (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:39:01 Vicente Martín y Soler
In quegli anni (Una cosa rara)
Singer: Matthew Rose
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:04:10

07 00:43:39 Judith Bingham
The darkness is no darkness
Choir: The Choir of St Catharine’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:48:43 Louis Couperin
Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher in F major
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:07:19

09 00:57:03 Anna Clyne
Cello Concerto 'Dance' (When You're Broken Up)
Performer: Inbal Segev
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:46

10 01:04:59 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands / God is gone up
Choir: Choir of Winchester Cathedral
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:32

11 01:11:03 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:11:00

12 01:22:24 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
Ensemble: Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:53

13 01:26:04 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Virelai [Sus une fontayne]
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:03:44

14 01:34:22 Anne Dudley
Jeeves and Wooster (Theme)
Ensemble: Dover Street Jazzomaniacs
Duration 00:01:14

15 01:36:07 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius (Prelude)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:21

16 01:46:49 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy & Bess)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Angel Blue
Duration 00:03:04

17 01:50:52 Isolina Carrillo
Dos Gardenias
Music Arranger: Jorge Aragón
Performer: Sarah Willis
Orchestra: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Conductor: José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Duration 00:05:05

18 01:56:48 Anton Bruckner
Os justi
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:36

19 02:03:23 Joseph Canteloube
Ound'onoren Gorda? (Chants d'Auvergne, Vol.1)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Casadesus
Duration 00:01:46

20 02:06:27 Maddalena Laura Sirmen
String Quartet no.4 in B flat major
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:09:44

21 02:17:24 Franz Schubert
3 Pieces D.946 (no.3)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:51

22 02:23:39 Giovanni Buonaventura Viviani
Trumpet Sonata no. 1 in C major
Performer: Maurice André
Performer: Hedwig Bilgram
Duration 00:07:02


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000ktd3)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:08 George Lloyd
John Socman (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:07:38 Kate Whitley
Ripples
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:01:32

03 00:09:06 Joanna Lee
Midnight Feast
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:04

04 00:12:09 Jean Cras
Suite en duo: Danse à onze temps. Très animé
Performer: Frédéric Chatoux
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Duration 00:03:56

05 00:16:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Spartacus
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:12:56

06 00:31:14 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:19

07 00:37:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Orchestra: Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:06:32

08 00:45:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:10:33

09 00:57:22 Max Reger
Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 146: II. Vivace
Performer: Thorsten Johanns
Ensemble: Diogenes Quartet
Duration 00:06:08

10 01:03:49 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:00:31

11 01:04:58 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Worthy is the Lamb - Amen
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:06:57

12 01:12:24 Henri Vieuxtemps
Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:31

13 01:20:04 Sir George Dyson
Overture: At the Tabard Inn (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:34

14 01:33:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Vivaldi: Tieteberga, RV 737: "Sento in seno ch'in pioggia di lagrime" (Lotario)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Duration 00:04:06

15 01:37:58 Claude Debussy
Gardens in the Rain
Performer: Isao Tomita
Duration 00:03:40

16 01:41:40 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Suite española)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:06:08

17 01:48:51 Michel Farinel
Faronell's Division on a Ground (1684)
Music Arranger: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:51

18 01:54:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Duration 00:07:45

19 02:03:19 Gilbert Vinter
Hunter's Moon
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:06:21

20 02:10:38 Claude Debussy
Première rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:07:47

21 02:19:09 Georges Bizet
Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:56

22 02:31:20 Peteris Vasks
The Lonely Angel
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Orchestra: Covent Garden Sinfonia
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:14:03

23 02:45:45 José Maurício Nunes Garcia
Tarambote
Ensemble: Ensemble Turicum
Director: Luiz Alves da Silva
Duration 00:03:05

24 02:49:30 Carter Pann
Slalom (version for orchestra)
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:09:11


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000ktd7)
Beethoven Unleashed: Restless Spirit
A Haughty Beauty

01 00:00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
3 Songs, Op 83 - No 3 Mit einem gemalten Band
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Olaf Bär
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:03:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in C major, Op 86 - Gloria
Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Singer: Genia Kühmeier
Singer: Gerhild Romberger
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Singer: Luca Pisaroni
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:10:18

03 00:17:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto in D major, Op 61a (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:09:28

04 00:29:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major, Op 69 for cello and piano (1st mvt)
Performer: Ralph Kirshbaum
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:12:43

05 00:45:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:07:18

06 00:55:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
In questa tomba oscura, WoO 133
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:07


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000ktdg)
Steven Osborne

01 00:03:10 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D.935 No.1 in F minor
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:16:09 Franz Schubert
Sonata D.960
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:45:00


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000ktdl)
BBC Symphony Orchestra in Elgar and Tchaikovsky

01 00:04:09 Huang Ruo
Folksongs for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:16:42

02 00:21:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat Minor Op.23 [Original Verson]
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:36:38

03 00:59:01 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:31:35


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000ktdq)
Chichester Cathedral


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000ktdv)
Mozart from Elisabeth Brauss

01 00:01:22 Maddalena Laura Sirmen
String Quartet no 5 in F minor
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:10:53

02 00:12:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 8 in A minor, K. 310
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:15:24

03 00:28:21 Ian Venables
Flying crooked
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:01:07


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000ktdy)
Voces8

01 00:01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, bleibet meine Freude (from Cantata BWV147)
Performer: Nick Deutsch
Performer: Alexander Hamilton
Choir: VOCES8
Director: Barnaby Smith
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:05:43 Gaetano Braga
Angel's Serenade (Légende valaque) [Arr. A. Pollitzer for Violin & Piano]
Performer: Marcus Price
Performer: Vaughan Jones
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:10:52 Claudio Monteverdi
Sonata Sopra Sancta Maria (Vespro della beata Vergine (1610))
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:07:32

04 00:24:01 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:05:14

05 00:33:15 The Beatles
Free as a Bird (arranged Jim Clements)
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:39:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60 - third movement
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:24

07 00:52:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36 - finale
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:06:11

08 01:03:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore: Di quella pira
Performer: Roberto Alagna
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Voices
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:25

09 01:09:29 Emilie Mayer
Symphony No. 1 in C Minor: II. Adagio
Conductor: Leo McFall
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:39

10 01:18:11 Juan Bautista José Cabanilles
Batalla Imperial
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:17

11 01:38:50 S Venkatesh
Bhuvaneshwariyaa (from movie Mareyada Hadu (1981))
Performer: S. Janaki
Duration 00:02:05

12 01:41:30 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition, Piano Concerto Version: Promenade 3 to Ballet of Chickes in their Shells
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:06:37

13 01:49:01 Lisa O'Neill (artist)
The Wren, the Wren
Performer: Lisa O'Neill
Duration 00:02:41

14 01:51:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on "Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen," Op. 66 (Arr. F. Carulli for Guitar
Duration 00:08:00


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000ktf0)
30 minutes of classical inspiration


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000ktf2)
York Early Music Festival 2014 - Hesperion XXI

01 00:03:22 Anonymous
Alba - danza de las espadas
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:08:21 Traditional Armenian
Menk kadj tohmi
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:11:03 Anon.
Danza del viento
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:16

04 00:14:19 Dervis Mehmed
Makam "Uzzal usules Darb-i feth"
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:18:33 Alfonso X el Sabio
Saltarello (Cantigas de Santa Maria no.77-119)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:20:33 Jewish Traditional
Cuando el rey Nimrod
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:24:36 Marcabru
Pax! in nomine Domini
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:55

08 00:28:31 Anonymous
La quarte estampie royal
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:05

09 00:32:36 Traditional Armenian
Hov arek
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:50

10 00:37:26 Baba Mest
Der Makam-I Huseyni Sema'i
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:24

11 00:44:53 Claudio Monteverdi
Hor che'l ciel e la terra
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:39

12 00:58:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus XVIII
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:08:44

13 01:08:10 Alfonso X el Sabio
Rotundellus (Cantigas de Santa Maria no 105)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:01

14 01:10:11 Raimbault De Vaqueiras
Kalenda maya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:10

15 01:13:21 Traditional Afghan
Nastaran
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:27

16 01:17:47 Anonymous
Lamento di Tristano (and rotto)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:48

17 01:21:37 Baba Mest
Der Makam-i Uzzal Sakil 'Turna' Sema'i
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:19

18 01:26:59 Jewish Traditional
Paxarico tu te llamas
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:04

19 01:34:01 Traditional Syrian
Kurdish dance
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:02

20 01:38:03 Anonymous Persian
Chahamezrab
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:35

21 01:42:38 Anon.
Saltarello
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:55

22 01:57:26 Johannes Brahms
Romance in F major Op 118 no 5
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:04:43

23 02:03:04 Dudu Falcão
O Silencio Das Estrellas
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Singer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:05:17

24 02:08:21 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Blue Deer
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Singer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:07:20

25 02:15:42 Misha Mullov-Abbado
No More Blues
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: James Davison
Duration 00:05:06

26 02:20:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No. 1 in B minor Adagio
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Singer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:03:34

27 02:24:16 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Brazil
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Singer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:04:48


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000ktf4)
Nature Writing


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000jgcx)
Folk at Home
At Home with Lisa O'Neill


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000fmtp)
The Music Garden

01 00:00:08 Anandi Bhattacharya
Maya's Dream (Kalavati)
Performer: Anandi Bhattacharya
Duration 00:05:54

02 00:06:39 Olga Wojciechowska
The White Spaces
Performer: Olga Wojciechowska
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:09:50 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:05:43

04 00:16:03 Pierre Bastien
Smart Lilt Rams
Performer: Pierre Bastien
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:20:50 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Til Baka
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Duration 00:02:05

06 00:22:58 Sigur Rós
Fljotavik
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:27:25 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet is the Moonlight
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:31:43 Steve Moshier
Almost Beautiful
Performer: Anna Homler
Performer: Steve Moshier
Duration 00:04:04

09 00:36:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart Coronation Concerto Recomposition - 2nd mvt
Performer: Timo Andres
Ensemble: Metropolis Ensemble
Duration 00:08:20

10 00:44:30 Aramis Silvereke
Unfog the Mind
Performer: Aramis Silvereke
Duration 00:02:24

11 00:47:05 Ólafur Arnalds
Ekki Hugsa
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:04:26

12 00:52:04 Trad.
Pemung Jae
Performer: Alena Murang
Duration 00:03:57

13 00:56:01 Masayoshi Fujita
Fog
Performer: Masayoshi Fujita
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:00:20 Leo Abrahams
Tide III
Performer: Erland Cooper
Performer: Leo Abrahams
Duration 00:07:36

15 01:07:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:02:53

16 01:10:49 Martín Codax
Cantigas de amigo - Prelude
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:03:21

17 01:14:36 Ryuichi Sakamoto
Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:04:32

18 01:19:10 Anders Hillborg
Primal Blues
Performer: Martin Fröst
Choir: Adolf Fredriks Flickkör
Duration 00:01:13

19 01:20:59 Ghost Harmonic
A Green Thought in a Green Shade
Performer: Ghost Harmonic
Duration 00:06:36

20 01:27:52 Vashti Bunyan
Train Song
Performer: Vashti Bunyan
Duration 00:02:06



THURSDAY 16 JULY 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000ktf8)
Musical Duels in Dresden

01 00:01:11 Louis Marchand
Prelude - Courantes I/II - Sarabande - Chaconne, for harpsichord
Performer: Johannes Keller
Duration 00:12:04

02 00:13:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Performer: Stanislav Gres
Duration 00:10:49

03 00:24:43 Johann Georg Pisendel
Violin Sonata in E minor
Performer: Leila Schayegh
Performer: Stanislav Gres
Duration 00:12:39

04 00:37:43 Francesco Maria Veracini
Violin Sonata no 5 in G minor
Performer: Evgeny Sviridov
Performer: Johannes Keller
Duration 00:15:32

05 00:53:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G, BWV.1038
Performer: Leila Schayegh
Performer: Evgeny Sviridov
Performer: Stanislav Gres
Performer: Johannes Keller
Duration 00:08:03

06 01:01:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata no 12 in D minor, RV.63 ('La Follia')
Performer: Leila Schayegh
Performer: Evgeny Sviridov
Performer: Stanislav Gres
Performer: Johannes Keller
Duration 00:09:41

07 01:12:05 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:47:42

08 02:01:13 Claude Debussy
Etudes: Book 2
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:25:33

09 02:27:04 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Singer: Zandra McMaster
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:25:36

10 02:53:02 Pavel Mihelčič
Nocturne for violin and guitar
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novek
Duration 00:05:41

11 02:58:56 John Field
1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:07:39

12 03:06:58 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Performer: Olev Ainomäe
Performer: Elar Kuiv
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Magi
Duration 00:09:28

13 03:16:49 Richard Strauss
Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:58

14 03:24:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:05

15 03:38:33 Carlo Gesualdo
O vos omnes for 5 voices (W.8.40) [1603a]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:02:57

16 03:41:29 Carlo Gesualdo
Tribulationem et dolorem inveni for 5 voices [1603a]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:03:48

17 03:45:37 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria, D.839
Performer: Il-Hwan Bai
Performer: Dai-Hyun Kim
Duration 00:03:58

18 03:49:57 Robert Schumann
Overture Genoveva Op 81
Orchestra: Orchestre Nationale de France
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg
Duration 00:09:43

19 04:01:13 Johann Christoph Pez
Passacaglia & Aria (presto)
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Performer: Ales Rypan
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:07:41

20 04:09:15 Franz Liszt
La Campanella
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:04:53

21 04:14:27 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat D.471
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:07:51

22 04:22:35 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:14:50

23 04:37:43 Hyacinthe Jadin
Sonata no 3 in F major, Op 6
Performer: Patrick Cohen
Duration 00:20:07

24 04:58:10 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Harvard Gimse
Duration 00:20:24

25 05:18:54 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra
Choir: Women's Voices of the NFM Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:25:36

26 05:44:52 Gabriel Fauré
DO NOT USE Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Performer: Nicholas Rimmer
Singer: Ronan Collett
Duration 00:04:35

27 05:49:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Performer: Diāna Ozoliņa
Performer: Lelde Paula
Duration 00:09:50


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000kwpq)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:02:08 Sir James MacMillan
Ave maris stella
Choir: Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:07:12 Henry Purcell
Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:12:47 Claude Debussy
Ibéria (Les parfums de la nuit)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:37:26

04 00:21:34 Léo Delibes
The Maids of Cadiz
Performer: Miles Davis
Music Arranger: Gil Evans
Orchestra: The Gil Evans Orchestra
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:26:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Höh' sei Ehr, BWV.676
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:04:22

06 00:34:21 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude No. 13 in F Sharp
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:03:34

07 00:39:09 Anonymous
Nobilis, humilis [Hymn to St Magnus]
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:42:25 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:26

09 00:48:32 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op.58 (1st mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:06:32

10 00:55:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino, RV.717)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Duration 00:05:07

11 01:04:49 Edgar Meyer
Your Coffee is a Disaster
Performer: Stuart Duncan
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:04:41

12 01:10:26 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love, Z.379
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Nicky Spence
Duration 00:01:59

13 01:12:50 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:07:49

14 01:21:06 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux in C major, Op.16 no.6
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:04

15 01:26:18 Bernard Monshin
Blue Sapphire Tango
Orchestra: The Concert Tango Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Monshin
Duration 00:02:34

16 01:33:44 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op.3`3
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:03

17 01:41:48 Sir James MacMillan
HB to MB
Performer: Maria Zachariadou
Duration 00:04:03

18 01:47:00 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Singer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Artie Shaw
Duration 00:02:58

19 01:49:58 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Singer: Sam Cooke
Duration 00:02:24

20 01:53:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op.127 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:06:39

21 02:02:10 Philip Stopford
There is no rose
Choir: Truro School Chamber Choir
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:03:03

22 02:05:44 Nicola Matteis
Gavotta con Divisioni (Suite in F major)
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Performer: Michael Oman
Ensemble: Austrian Baroque Company
Duration 00:02:37

23 02:08:55 Hubert Parry
I Was Glad
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Henry Websdale
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:11

24 02:17:10 Maurice Ravel
Toccata (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:50

25 02:22:17 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Trio Op.1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Daishin Kashimoto
Performer: Zvi Plesser
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:07:57


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000kwps)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:23 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:05:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Performer: John Steele Ritter
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Performer: Pierre Pierlot
Performer: Bruno Pasquier
Performer: Roland Pidoux
Duration 00:10:37

03 00:17:32 Claude Debussy
Ondine (Préludes, Book 2)
Performer: Ilia Kim
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:22:10 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:07:41

05 00:30:39 Franz Schubert
Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:59

06 00:39:47 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Three Russian Themes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:09:05

07 00:50:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Auch mit gedampften (Cantata no.36, BWV.36)
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Performer: Maya Homburger
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:32

08 01:02:13 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quartet in D major, Op. 23: III. Finale
Performer: Miguel da Silva
Ensemble: Busch Trio
Duration 00:07:29

09 01:10:22 Ina Boyle
Symphony no.1 "Glencree" (On Lacken Hill)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:50

10 01:18:51 Maurice Ravel
La parade
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:11:13

11 01:32:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Nocturne (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:33

12 01:37:47 Arthur Sullivan
Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:21

13 01:43:02 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Orchestra: Orchestre National d'Île de France
Conductor: Enrique Mazzola
Duration 00:12:43

14 01:56:21 John Paul Jones
Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores pasados)
Singer: John Paul Jones
Performer: Anna Maria Friman
Performer: Ariel Abramovich
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Duration 00:05:01

15 02:03:40 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no.2 in C sharp minor, S.244
Music Arranger: Karl Müller-Berghaus
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:10:15

16 02:14:44 Gabriela Montero
Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:05:10

17 02:20:32 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Kikimora, Op 63
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:54

18 02:28:52 Jacques Ibert
Introduction (Divertissement for orchestra)
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Duration 00:01:05

19 02:30:58 Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas
Violin Concerto no.4 in D major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:05:52

20 02:37:32 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:06:32

21 02:44:29 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
A canoa virou (Cirandas)
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:02:41

22 02:48:01 Gustav Holst
Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1
Orchestra: Dallas Winds
Conductor: Howard Dunn
Duration 00:10:42


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000kwpv)
Beethoven Unleashed: Restless Spirit
Settling Down

01 00:02:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
3 Songs, Op 83 No 1 (Wonne der Wehmut)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:07:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in C minor, Op 80, for piano, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Choir: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:19:59

03 00:31:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:09:55

04 00:43:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:54:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Lied aus der ferne, WoO 137
Performer: Christoph Berner
Singer: Werner Güra
Duration 00:03:54


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000kwpx)
John Butt and Thomas Walker

01 00:04:28 Hugo Wolf
Ihr seid die Allerschoenste
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:06:38 Hubert Parry
From a City Window
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:09:00 Robert Schumann
Zwei Venetianische Lieder
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:12:01 Henri Duparc
Serenade florentine
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:15:17 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:18:50 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:21:42 Thomas Dunhill
The Cloths of Heaven
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:23:53 Josef Szulc
Clair de lune
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:27:25 Jonathan Dove
Prandial Plaint
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:30

10 00:29:10 Benjamin Britten
Laddie's Sang
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:30

11 00:30:05 Benjamin Britten
The Larky Lad
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:30

12 00:30:39 Benjamin Britten
O can ye sew cushions?
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:30

13 00:32:59 Buxton Orr
Auld Mrs Murdy
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:40

14 00:35:29 Buxton Orr
Shy Geordie
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:04

15 00:38:37 Roger Quilter
Dream Valley
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:10

16 00:41:00 Gustav Holst
The Heart Worships
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:10

17 00:44:29 Stephen Sondheim
Losing My Mind
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:10

18 00:48:32 Frank Bridge
The Last Invocation
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:10

19 00:51:36 Hugo Wolf
Wenn du mein liebster
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:50

20 00:54:23 Jeremy Nicholas
Valentine Card
Performer: Nicky Spence
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:03:00

21 00:58:11 Maurice Vandair
Fleur de Paris
Music Arranger: Willhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:02:45


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000kwpz)
Puccini's La bohème - a tragic love story

01 00:03:38 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème Act I
Orchestra: Royal Opera House Chorus & Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:33:43

02 00:37:14 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème Act II
Orchestra: Royal Opera House Chorus & Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:18:32

03 00:57:20 Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème Acts III and IV
Orchestra: Royal Opera House Chorus & Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:51:18

04 01:50:27 Anders Hillborg
Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 73
Performer: Ben Tarlton
Performer: Ben Smith
Duration 00:15:49

05 02:06:59 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 73
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tito Muñoz
Duration 00:39:30

06 02:47:48 Tom Coult
St John's dance
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:41

07 02:55:06 Deborah Pritchard
'Canon' from 'The Heart'
Performer: Peter Mallinson
Performer: Mathias Wiesner
Duration 00:02:10

08 02:57:41 Julius Fucik
Entry of the Gladiators
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:47


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000kwq1)
Jocelyn Freeman

01 00:01:49 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor orch Dupin
Performer: Daniel Hope
Music Arranger: Joseph Joachim
Orchestrator: Marc-Olivier Dupin
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:04:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 3 Keyboards in C Major, BWV 1064: I. Allegro
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Orchestra: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:06:11

03 00:11:22 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Fast Blue Village 2
Ensemble: Del Sol String Quartet
Duration 00:05:12

04 00:17:25 Hugo Wolf
Verschwiegene Liebe
Duration 00:02:29

05 00:27:40 Robert Schumann
Widmung (Myrthen, Op.25)
Duration 00:02:28

06 00:30:41 Florence Beatrice Price
Symphony No. 1 in E Minor: IV. Finale
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Duration 00:04:43

07 00:36:19 Alonso Lobo
O quam suavis est
Choir: The Queen’s Six
Duration 00:04:32

08 00:42:19 Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza Andaluza
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Daniel Gortler
Duration 00:04:39

09 00:48:13 Richard Wagner
Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Performer: NHK Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:08:58

10 00:57:56 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A minor, Op.118 No.1
Duration 00:01:59

11 01:03:23 Chano Pozo
Gauchi Guaro (Soul Sauce)
Performer: Cal Tjader
Duration 00:02:22

12 01:08:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:04:08

13 01:13:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat - 4th mvt: Allegro ma non troppo
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:44

14 01:20:52 Julian Arp
Ground (Improvisation)
Duration 00:01:43

15 01:26:15 Träd
Bonny at Morn
Performer: Calie Hough
Music Arranger: Elsa Bradley
Duration 00:02:25

16 01:30:26 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:03:34

17 01:34:36 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1 (Finale)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:17

18 01:47:26 Edward Elgar
Symphony No.2 in E flat - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:38

19 01:55:25 Domenico Pellegrini
Chiaccona in parte variate alla vera spagnuola (Chaconne in the true Spanish style)
Performer: Christoph Sommer
Performer: Karl Nyhlin
Performer: Cecilia Knudtsen
Performer: Nora Thiele
Duration 00:04:13


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000kwq3)
The eclectic classical mix

01 00:09:06 Ferruccio Busoni
Piano Concerto in C, Op.39: ii) Pezzo giocoso
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:09

02 00:22:08 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 3 in E flat Major (II. Scherzo)
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:16

03 00:28:22 György Kurtág
Kafka Fragments (V. Berceuse)
Singer: Anu Komsi
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:01:22


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000kwq5)
Piano in autumn, piano in spring

01 00:04:32 Robert Schumann
Theme and variations on an original theme in E flat major, Op Posth.
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:13:07

02 00:19:41 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces, Op 118
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:25:48

03 00:47:25 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op 6 No 7
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:13:25

04 01:03:53 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op 28
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:42:10

05 01:47:16 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 3 in G flat major (4 Impromptus, D 899)
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:06:31

06 01:54:42 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo No 1 in E flat major 'Schlummerlied' (3 Intermezzi Op 117)
Performer: Eric Lu
Duration 00:05:48

07 02:00:51 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Equinox
Performer: James Davison
Performer: Liam Dunachie
Performer: Scott Chapman
Singer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:08:16

08 02:09:07 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Little Astronaut
Performer: James Davison
Performer: Liam Dunachie
Performer: Scott Chapman
Singer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:03:51

09 02:12:58 Misha Mullov-Abbado
The Bear
Performer: James Davison
Performer: Liam Dunachie
Performer: Scott Chapman
Singer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:06:32

10 02:19:30 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Blue Deer
Performer: James Davison
Performer: Liam Dunachie
Performer: Scott Chapman
Singer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:08:44


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000gm6h)
How do we build a new masculinity?


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000jgjm)
Folk at Home
At Home with Suhail Yusuf Khan


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000hx70)
Music for the night

01 00:00:10 John Tavener
The Lamb
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:04:38

02 00:04:43 Caleb Burhans
Early Music (For a Saturday)
Performer: Caleb Burhans
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:09:14 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No.6 (3rd Movement)
Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:14:38 Caroline Shaw
Dolce Cantavi
Performer: TENET
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:17:19 Imogen Heap
Between Sheets
Performer: Imogen Heap
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:19:57 Milt Jackson
Bags' Groove
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:05:35

07 00:25:33 John Tavener
The Lamb
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:03:47


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000gv30)
Strong and calm

01 Four Tet
Romantics
Performer: Four Tet

02 00:05:13 Philip Glass
Gaddis is Happy
Performer: Paul Leonard‐Morgan
Performer: Philip Glass
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:09:24 Trad.
Spencer the Rover
Performer: Neal Heppleston
Music Arranger: Neal Heppleston
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:13:18 Daniel Elms
Soft Machines
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:19:49 Betamax
Hydro
Performer: Nightports
Performer: Betamax
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:22:23 Balam Acab
See Birds (Moon)
Performer: Balam Acab
Duration 00:05:19

07 00:27:42 Ben Lukas Boysen
Clarion
Performer: Ben Lukas Boysen
Duration 00:05:39

08 00:33:21 Marisa Anderson
Surfacing
Performer: Marisa Anderson
Duration 00:03:26

09 00:36:47 Jason Singh
Passing Light
Performer: Jason Singh
Duration 00:05:44

10 00:42:10 MJ Cole
Resolution
Performer: MJ Cole
Duration 00:04:50

11 00:47:00 Sophia Jani
Houdini
Performer: Sophia Jani
Duration 00:05:56

12 00:52:38 Nils Frahm
A Shimmer
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:07:21



FRIDAY 17 JULY 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000kwqf)
Harp music from Prague Spring Festival

01 00:01:11 George Frideric Handel
Overture to 'Messiah, HWV 56'
Ensemble: Ensemble 18+
Director: Blanka Karnetova
Duration 00:02:59

02 00:04:32 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat, Op. 4'6, HWV 294
Performer: Kateřina Englichová
Ensemble: Ensemble 18+
Director: Blanka Karnetova
Duration 00:11:24

03 00:16:16 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in C, Wq. 182'3
Ensemble: Ensemble 18+
Director: Blanka Karnetova
Duration 00:08:49

04 00:25:24 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in C, Hob. XVIII:5
Performer: Kateřina Englichová
Ensemble: Ensemble 18+
Director: Blanka Karnetova
Duration 00:11:19

05 00:37:03 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et Danse profane, L. 103
Performer: Kateřina Englichová
Ensemble: Ensemble 18+
Director: Blanka Karnetova
Duration 00:09:43

06 00:47:06 Franz Aspelmayr
Sinfonia in F
Ensemble: Ensemble 18+
Director: Blanka Karnetova
Duration 00:10:49

07 00:58:16 Ondřej Kukal
Harfenianna. Concertino for Harp and Strings, op. 55
Performer: Kateřina Englichová
Ensemble: Ensemble 18+
Director: Blanka Karnetova
Duration 00:21:45

08 01:20:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sergey Smbatyan
Duration 00:39:21

09 02:01:15 Franz Berwald
String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Ensemble: orebro String Quartet
Duration 00:30:39

10 02:32:14 Dame Ethel Smyth
Concerto for violin and horn in A major
Performer: Agata-Maria Raatz
Performer: Zora Slokar
Orchestra: Bern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Graziella Contratto
Duration 00:28:00

11 03:00:35 Arcangelo Corelli
CHECK BEFORE USING Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:08:57

12 03:09:50 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Performer: Timothy Lines
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:10:58

13 03:21:08 Ester Mägi
Bucolic
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:09:04

14 03:30:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV 444
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Performer: Paolo Rizzi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Performer: Gordon Murray
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:39

15 03:40:29 Jean-Baptiste Cardon
Sonata IV for harp Op.7 No.4
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:11:51

16 03:52:41 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:58

17 04:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:07:17

18 04:08:50 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:57

19 04:16:06 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.2 in F major Op 38
Performer: Witold Malcuzynski
Duration 00:06:59

20 04:23:23 Hildegard von Bingen
O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ensemble: Rondellus
Duration 00:08:50

21 04:32:32 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:09:25

22 04:42:17 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have
Duration 00:09:27

23 04:52:07 Claude Debussy
Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:29

24 04:59:53 Percy Grainger
The Warriors (music to an imaginary ballet)
Performer: Glen Riddle
Performer: Ben Martin
Performer: Denise Harvey
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:18:00

25 05:18:15 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Ensemble: Tátrai Quartet
Duration 00:22:15

26 05:40:53 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:18:47


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000kx61)
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:02:14 Paule Maurice
Tableaux de Provence (Des alyscamps l'ame soupire)
Performer: Julia Nolan
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:08:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat, Op.97 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:11:14

03 00:20:33 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Requiem (Offertory)
Choir: Maîtrise de Toulouse
Ensemble: Les Sacqueboutiers
Conductor: Mark Opstad
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:25:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in B flat minor, BWV.867 (Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 22 )
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:58

05 00:35:00 Anonymous
Lullaby 'My little sweet darling'
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Orchestra: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:39:33 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major D.951
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:10:55

07 00:51:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.77 in B flat major H.1.77 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Northern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Ward
Duration 00:04:16

08 00:56:19 Gustav Mahler
Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:25

09 01:03:07 Jules Massenet
Le Cid - ballet suite (Castillane)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:57

10 01:06:51 Traditional Maori
Po karekare Ana
Music Arranger: Paraire Tomoana
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Duration 00:03:06

11 01:10:59 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:09:51

12 01:21:49 Nicolò Paganini
Duetto fiorentino no. 3 in A minor (Polacca)
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: David Härenstam
Duration 00:03:48

13 01:26:16
'Clock-o-Clay' written by John Clare, read by Bonnie Hurren
Duration 00:01:10

14 01:27:27 Billy Mayerl
Ladybird (3 Contrasts)
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:02:34

15 01:34:13 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora di mars
Music Arranger: Roby Lakatos
Performer: Roby Lakatos
Ensemble: Roby Lakatos Ensemble
Duration 00:02:34

16 01:36:57 John Stanley
Overture and March (Great Hercules)
Performer: John Wallace
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:04:37

17 01:42:32 George Frideric Handel
As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:08:17

18 01:52:41 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
String Quartet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Vilnius Quartet
Duration 00:04:33

19 01:57:55 Trad. Lithuanian
Tu, Lietuva; Pasiutpolke [ You, Lithuania & A Crazy Polka ]
Ensemble: Dainava
Duration 00:04:16

20 02:03:22 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 no.2
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:05:55

21 02:10:00 Edward Elgar
Symphony no.1 in A flat major Op.55 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:07:07

22 02:18:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV.1049 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:05:12

23 02:24:54 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me, Op.55 no.4
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:02:05

24 02:27:32 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Music Arranger: Anna Tilbrook
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:02:28


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000kx63)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:53 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:10

02 00:06:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 16 in G major (Op 31/10 3rd mvt, Rondo
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:06:23

03 00:14:18 William Grant Still
Symphony no.5 'Western Hemisphere' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:06:48

04 00:21:48 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D Minor D. 810 "Death and the Maiden": IV. Presto
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:09:09

05 00:31:48 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:12:49

06 00:45:48 William Lawes
Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Ensemble: Fretwork
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Duration 00:04:51

07 00:51:33 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:07:44

08 01:00:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sarabande et rigaudon, Op.93 (Rigaudon)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:05

09 01:04:45 Jórunn Viðar
Slatta - Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Steinunn Birna Ragnarsdóttir
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petter Sundkvist
Duration 00:07:47

10 01:13:49 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:11:59

11 01:26:44 Nikolai Sokoloff
Polka (Les Vendredis)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:05:01

12 01:33:28 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:25

13 01:42:45 Josef Suk
Evening Mood (Summer Moods, Op 22b)
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:06:54

14 01:50:37 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Aria (Bachiana brasileira No 5)
Singer: Juliane Banse
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:06:22

15 01:57:36 Hannah Peel
Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Ensemble: Tubular Brass
Conductor: Sandy Smith
Duration 00:04:59

16 02:02:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV443
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Ensemble: Amsterdam Vivaldi Players
Duration 00:10:15

17 02:14:16 Maurice Ravel
Rhapsodie Espagnole
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:16:06

18 02:30:56 Gabriel Fauré
Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:00

19 02:35:17 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Symphony in G Minor, Bryan g1: II. Andante cantabile
Conductor: Michael Helmrath
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:37

20 02:40:52 Trad.
Waltz after Lasse in Lyby
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:36

21 02:46:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in A major, BWV864 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:33

22 02:50:37 Leos Janáček
The Ballad of Blanik
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:43


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000kx65)
Beethoven Unleashed: Restless Spirit
War

01 00:00:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
March in F major, WoO 18 for Military Band
Ensemble: Bläser der Berliner Philharmoniker
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:04:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 26 in E flat major, Op 81a "Les Adieux" (1st mvt)
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Duration 00:07:13

03 00:15:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - Incidental Music, Op.84 (Nos 1, 2, 7 & 9)
Performer: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:09:55

04 00:29:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73 "Emperor" (1st mvt)
Performer: Myra Hess
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:20:12

05 00:52:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sehnsucht, WoO 134 (all settings)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ann Murray
Duration 00:06:22


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000kx67)
Colin Currie

01 00:03:43 Per Nøgard
Fire Over Water
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:13:59 Bryce Dessner
Tromp Miniature
Duration 00:30:00

03 00:22:29 Kalevi Aho
Solo XV
Duration 00:30:00

04 00:36:39 Kevin Volans
Asanga
Duration 00:30:00

05 00:45:50 KarlheinzStockhausen
Vibra-Elufa
Duration 00:30:00

06 00:51:59 Toshio Hosokawa
Reminiscence
Duration 00:30:00


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000kx69)
Duruflé Requiem from King's College, Cambridge

01 00:00:08 Iannis Xenakis
Rebonds B
Duration 00:30:00

02 00:09:04 Maurice Duruflé
Notre Pere
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:01:32

03 00:10:51 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:39:52

04 00:51:15 Wayne Marshall
Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis - The Windsor Service
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:05:52

05 00:58:16 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the Bare Mountain
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:12:51

06 01:12:28 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:32:29

07 01:45:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:29

08 01:57:34 John Adams
Harmonium
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: Proms Youth Choir Academy
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:33:43


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000kwlw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000kx6c)
David Skinner, Catrin Finch

01 00:01:09 Leó Weiner
Transylvanian Barn Dance (Divertimento No. 1, Op. 20)
Orchestra: MÁV Szimfonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Valéria Csányi
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:04:38 Catrin Finch
Listen to the Grass Grow
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:09:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Moonlight Sonata - 3rd mvt: Presto agitato
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:06:52

04 00:17:27 John Sheppard
Antiphona: Media vita in morte sumus
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:06:57

05 00:29:44 John Sheppard
Qui cognoscis - Sancte et misericor from Media vita in morte sumus
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:38:33 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:22

07 00:49:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 Flutes, Violin & Cello in D Major, TWV 54:D1: I. Vivace
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Leela Breithaupt
Performer: Allison Nyquist
Performer: Stephanie Vial
Orchestra: Indianapolis Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:32

08 00:54:40 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:58

09 01:03:30 Josef Hellmesberger, Jr.
Danse diabolique
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:03:40

10 01:14:21 Iain Farrington
Free Wheeler
Performer: Iain Farrington
Duration 00:05:10

11 01:20:01 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:05:09

12 01:27:49 Ólafur Arnalds
Verses
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:42:04 Anthony Hedges
Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Orchestra: RTÉ Sinfonietta
Conductor: Anthony Hedges
Duration 00:05:21

14 01:48:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:19

15 01:52:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Gloria all'Egitto (Grand March) (Act II)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Royal Choral Society
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Duration 00:07:40


FRI 19:00 BBC Proms (m000kx6f)
Proms Preview
First Night of the BBC Proms 2020

01 00:03:46 Iain Farrington
Beethoveniana
Performer: The BBC Orchestras and BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:57

02 00:12:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor Op 37
Performer: Igor Levit
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:36:27

03 00:54:27 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Panic
Performer: Paul Clarvis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:19:00

04 01:19:56 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 3 in D minor
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Singer: Anna Larsson
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 01:35:06


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000kx6h)


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000jhjn)
Folk at Home
At Home with Eliza Carthy


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000kx6k)
Limpe Fuchs’s mixtape

01 00:00:03 Saul Williams (artist)
Fight Everything
Performer: Saul Williams
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:05:52 Limpe Fuchs (artist)
Listen To The Sound
Performer: Limpe Fuchs
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:10:36 Sigourney (artist)
Weaver Bird
Performer: Sigourney
Duration 00:05:43

04 00:17:12 Manfredo Fest (artist)
Jungle Cat
Performer: Manfredo Fest
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:23:39 Marcela Lucatelli (artist)
Gastro Lieder 1
Performer: Marcela Lucatelli
Performer: Jorgen Teller
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:26:57 Trader Horne (artist)
Morning Way
Performer: Trader Horne
Duration 00:04:23

07 00:34:40 Anima (artist)
The Weather
Performer: Anima
Duration 00:00:31

08 00:35:18 Limpe Fuchs (artist)
Occhio Quartet
Performer: Limpe Fuchs
Duration 00:01:10

09 00:37:35 Josef Anton Riedl
Nr.3
Performer: Josef Anton Riedl
Duration 00:02:37

10 00:40:14 Paul Fuchs
Solo Horn
Performer: Anima
Duration 00:01:19

11 00:42:18 R. Carlos Nakai (artist)
Wioste Olowan Toki Ya
Performer: R. Carlos Nakai
Duration 00:02:18

12 00:44:37 Abdu Dagir (artist)
Samai Kurd
Performer: Abdu Dagir
Duration 00:02:30

13 00:47:08 Staff Benda Bilili (artist)
Moto Moindo
Performer: Staff Benda Bilili
Duration 00:03:48

14 00:50:56 Occhio Quartet (artist)
Solo
Performer: Occhio Quartet
Duration 00:00:27

15 00:51:24 Friedrich Gulda (artist)
Meeting in the Studio 1984
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:02:24

16 00:53:48 Abass Abass (artist)
L'Afrique Terre Mere
Performer: Abass Abass
Performer: Alif
Performer: Wa Geuble
Duration 00:02:24

17 00:56:13 Klaus Nomi (artist)
Total Eclipse
Performer: Klaus Nomi
Duration 00:02:34

18 00:58:48 Limpe Fuchs (artist)
Holztrauer
Performer: Limpe Fuchs
Duration 00:03:01

19 01:01:51 The Trio (artist)
Let's Stand
Performer: The Trio
Duration 00:03:22

20 01:06:46 Vica Pacheco (artist)
La Jacarandau
Performer: Vica Pacheco
Duration 00:03:07

21 01:10:48 Mulatu Astatke (artist)
Kulun Mankwaleshi
Performer: Mulatu Astatke
Performer: Black Jesus Experience
Duration 00:07:48

22 01:24:18 Abel Selaocoe (artist)
Elephant
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Duration 00:07:00

23 01:32:11 Black Quantum Futurism (artist)
wading for the hour
Performer: Black Quantum Futurism
Duration 00:06:17

24 01:38:28 Teodross Avery (artist)
Coltrane Van Halen
Performer: Teodross Avery
Duration 00:05:37

25 01:44:08 Vic Bang (artist)
Rim
Performer: Vic Bang
Duration 00:01:30

26 01:46:22 Carmen Villain (artist)
Affection In A Time Of Crisis
Performer: Carmen Villain
Duration 00:13:37




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000kv5l)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000kvsj)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000ktdl)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000kwpz)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000kx69)

BBC Proms 19:00 FRI (m000kx6f)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000kwjc)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000kwlm)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000kv56)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000kvs8)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000ktcz)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000kwpq)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000kx61)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b061224r)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000ktdq)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00019fd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000kv5g)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000kvsd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000ktd7)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000kwpv)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000kx65)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b09tclyz)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000kv5p)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000kv5b)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000kvsb)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000ktd3)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000kwps)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000kx63)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000kvss)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000ktf4)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000gm6h)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000kwjy)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000kv5z)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000kvsn)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000ktf0)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000kwq3)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000kv5t)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000kvsl)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000ktdy)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000kwq1)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000kx6c)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000kwjk)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000kwjr)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000kwlt)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000kx6k)

Mindful Mix 23:00 SUN (m000h6tg)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000kv61)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000kv61)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000kwjp)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000ktdv)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000kwjw)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000fncd)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000fpj6)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000fmtp)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000kwjt)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0000kdn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m00027lc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m00093zl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000kvsg)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000ktdg)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000kwpx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000kx67)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000k290)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000kvsq)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000ktf2)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000kwq5)

Record Review Extra 21:35 SUN (m000kwm2)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000kwjf)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b04vdfpq)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000kwm0)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000kwlp)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000kwlr)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000jg5v)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000jgm7)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000jgcx)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000jgjm)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000jhjn)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000kwlw)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000kwlw)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000hx70)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000kx6h)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000kwjh)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000kpz7)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000kwk0)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000kwm6)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000kv65)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000kvsx)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000ktf8)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000kwqf)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000gv30)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000kwly)