Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 04 JULY 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000kgwv)
The Music Makers

01 00:01:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:57

02 00:17:33 Hugh Wood
Scenes from 'Comus'
Singer: Stacey Tappan
Singer: Anthony Gregory
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:27:30

03 00:45:34 Edward Elgar
The Music Makers
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:38:29

04 01:24:25 William Byrd
The Earle of Oxford's March
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Tallinn Brass
Conductor: Tarmo Leinatamm
Duration 00:03:05

05 01:27:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major K 551 "Jupiter"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:32:07

06 02:01:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue, BWV 542
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:06:46

07 02:08:18 Jaakko Kuusisto
Play III
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:11:01

08 02:19:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, op 67
Performer: Richard Raymond
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:34:32

09 02:54:35 Pierre Mercure
Pantomime
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
Duration 00:05:06

10 03:00:04 Béla Bartók
4 Hungarian folk songs
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei
Duration 00:13:19

11 03:13:48 Sándor Veress
Threnos in memoriam Béla Bartok
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zsolt Hamar
Duration 00:14:02

12 03:28:11 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil
Duration 00:15:49

13 03:44:22 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10 in D
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis
Duration 00:10:05

14 03:54:43 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute sonata in A minor, Wq 132 (1st mvt, Poco Adagio)
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Duration 00:05:07

15 04:01:02 John Philip Sousa
Stars & Stripes forever - March
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Richard Dufallo
Duration 00:03:58

16 04:05:14 Thomas Demenga
Summer Breeze
Performer: Andrea Kollé
Performer: Maria Wildhaber
Performer: Sarah Verrue
Duration 00:07:41

17 04:13:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV 444
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Performer: Paolo Rizzi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Performer: Gordon Murray
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:39

18 04:23:13 Maurice Ravel
3 Chansons
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Alison Smart
Singer: Judith Harris
Singer: Daniel Auchincloss
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:33

19 04:30:15 Béla Bartók
Out of Doors, Sz.81
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:14:17

20 04:44:53 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:07:13

21 04:52:33 John Cage
In a Landscape
Performer: Fabian Ziegler
Duration 00:10:08

22 05:03:04 Jean‐François Dandrieu
Rondeau 'L'Harmonieuse' (Pieces de Clavecin Book I)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:05:37

23 05:09:07 Bohuslav Martinu
The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Performer: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Performer: Róbert Stankovský
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:21:19

24 05:30:49 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:29:03


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000kmys)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00:33 Léo Delibes
Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:05:10 Pascal Auriat
Lily, c'est Paris
Performer: Lily Lian
Duration 00:02:16

03 00:07:22 Germaine Tailleferre
Valse des dépêches (Les Maries de la tour Eiffel)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:09:52 Lily Lian (artist)
Un p'tit air
Performer: Lily Lian
Duration 00:01:51

05 00:14:53 Giuseppe Verdi
3 Arias from Luisa Miller arr. Emanuele Muzio
Music Arranger: Emanuele Muzio
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:10:03

06 00:26:40 Bohuslav Martinu
Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Orchestra: Holst-Sinfonietta
Conductor: Klaus Simon
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:32:02 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage, 3me annee)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:07:38

08 00:39:40 Emily Hall
Eternity
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:02:44

09 00:43:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
Performer: Peter Hanson
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:20

10 00:52:44 Scott Joplin
The Entertainer
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:03:28

11 00:56:35 Ólafur Arnalds
Saman
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:02:12

12 01:05:15 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (4th mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:08:10

13 01:13:47 Hildegard von Bingen
Ordo virtutum
Ensemble: Sequentia
Duration 00:04:38

14 01:18:25 Brian Eno
Manganese
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: Roger Eno
Duration 00:03:17

15 01:23:33 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:29

16 01:27:20 Sandy Denny
A Little Bit of Rain
Performer: Sandy Denny
Duration 00:02:22

17 01:30:01 Edward Elgar
Troyte (Enigma Variations)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:00:57

18 01:32:54 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:07:07

19 01:39:58 William Walker
Parting Hand
Performer: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:03:01

20 01:43:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in C major, RV 180, 'Il piacere'
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Director: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:07:57

21 01:51:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite in E major, BWV 1006a (Gigue)
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:02:27

22 01:56:06 John Philip Sousa
Stars and Stripes Forever
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:03:57


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000kmyv)
Bartok's Third Piano Concerto with Kate Molleson and Andrew McGregor

01 00:03:32 Jules Massenet
Méditation (Thaïs)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:36

02 00:07:13 Claude Debussy
Par les rues et par les chemins (Images for orchestra, L.122)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:07:34

03 00:16:14 Arnold Bax
Morning Song (Maytime in Sussex)
Performer: Piers Lane
Orchestra: The Orchestra Now
Conductor: Leon Botstein
Duration 00:07:38

04 00:24:51 Claudio Saracini
Quest' amore, quest' arsura
Singer: Marco Beasley
Ensemble: Constantinople Ensemble
Director: Kiya Tabassian
Duration 00:04:55

05 01:18:24 José de Nebra
Vendado es amor, no es ciego (Overture)
Ensemble: Los Elementos
Conductor: Alberto Miguélez Rouco
Duration 00:06:29

06 01:26:24 Jonathan Dove
Under Alter'd Skies (mvts 2 & 3)
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:05:34

07 01:33:14 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op. 47
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:12:50

08 01:47:55 Franz Schubert
An Schwager Kronos, Op. 19 No. 1, D. 369
Performer: Karl Engel
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:02:43

09 01:50:38 Franz Schubert
Meeres Stille, Op. 3 No. 2, D. 216
Performer: Karl Engel
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:02:27

10 01:55:03 Hans Pfitzner
In Danzig, Op. 22 No. 1
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:04:55

11 02:02:58 Anton Webern
5 Lieder nach Gedichten von Richard Dehmel für Stimme & Klavier: No. 1, Ideale Landschaft
Performer: Aribert Reimann
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:02:01

12 02:05:00 Anton Webern
5 Lieder nach Gedichten von Richard Dehmel für Stimme & Klavier: No. 2, Am Ufer
Performer: Kolja Blacher
Performer: Aribert Reimann
Duration 00:01:44

13 02:08:50 Johannes Brahms
Unüberwindlich, Op. 72 No. 5
Performer: Karl Engel
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:02:35

14 02:13:27 Gottfried Herrmann
Du bist wie eine Blume, Op. 8 No. 3
Performer: Dieter Klöcker
Performer: Hartmut Höll
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:45

15 02:16:59 Emil Sjögren
Der Mond schon wandelt am Himmelszelt
Performer: Dieter Klöcker
Performer: Hartmut Höll
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:03:16

16 02:24:53 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Act 1, Tableau 2)
Singer: Erin Wall
Singer: Andrew Staples
Singer: Joshua Hopkins
Choir: Toronto Mendelssohn Choir
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:19:53


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000kmyx)
How can music return?


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m00089mx)
Jess Gillam with... Cecilia Bignall

01 00:01:12 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:01:54 Mosaic
Interlude 1
Performer: Cecilia Bignall
Duration 00:00:19

03 00:02:13 David Bowie (artist)
Where Are We Now?
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:00:09

04 00:02:21 Cecilia McDowall
Colour of Blossoms
Ensemble: Trio Derazey
Duration 00:00:18

05 00:02:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem - Dies Irae
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:05:40 Sulkhan Tsintsadze
5 Pieces on Folk Themes; No.4 Nana & No.5 Dance Tune
Performer: Amit Peled
Performer: Noreen Polera
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:09:38 Caroline Shaw
Partita for 8 Voices 1. Allemande
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Director: Brad Wells
Duration 00:03:24

08 00:13:01 Mica Levi
Pre-Barok
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:01:54

09 00:19:36 Nino Rota
Prelude No.13
Performer: Jimmy Briere
Duration 00:01:49

10 00:21:25 St. Vincent
Marrow
Performer: St. Vincent
Duration 00:03:34

11 00:24:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:46


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000kmyz)
Guitarist Sean Shibe with dance music, drones and a reconstructed Dresden manuscript

01 00:05:01 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Sonata for Two Lutes - Last movement
Performer: Robert Barto
Performer: Karl-Ernst Schröder
Duration 00:05:28

02 00:12:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for Viola and Orchestra Group 2 - Ballad, Moto Perpetuo
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:09:13

03 00:23:46 William Walton
5 Bagatelles - No. 3 Alla cubano
Conductor: Julian Bream
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:25:40 William Walton
5 Bagatelles - No. 5 Con slancio
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:21

05 00:30:24 Träd
O Chiadain an Lo ("The recollection of that day")
Performer: Brìghde Chaimbeul
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:36:05 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast - Moldau
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:13:16

07 00:51:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue - Incomplete Contrapunctus
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:08:09

08 01:01:31 Juan Sebastian Elcano
Raiko; Pavane
Ensemble: Euskal Barrokensemble
Conductor: Enrike Solinís
Duration 00:02:20

09 01:05:09 John Zorn
Kol Nidre
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Duration 00:06:25

10 01:13:17 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - Nessun Dorma
Singer: Piotr Beczala
Orchestra: Valenciana Community Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Boemi
Duration 00:03:21

11 01:17:28 Mark Simpson
Barkham Fantasy
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:07:41

12 01:26:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in D major, RV 125
Ensemble: Accademia dell’Annunciata
Conductor: Riccardo Doni
Duration 00:06:47

13 01:35:53 Johann Kaspar Mertz
Bardenklange, Op. 13 - An Malvina
Performer: Pavel Steidl
Duration 00:04:17

14 01:41:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 3 in C major, Op. 2 - Allegro assai
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:05:51

15 01:49:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E flat major, BWV 998 - Prelude
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:59

16 01:53:28 Martyn Bennett
Move
Singer: Sheila Stewart
Duration 00:01:52

17 01:56:29 Aaron Copland
Appalachain Spring - Dopio movimento
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:03:03


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000kmz1)
John Williams - the scores you'd forgotten

01 00:00:59 Henry Mancini
Peter Gunn (1958-61) - Theme
Orchestra: The Henry Mancini Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Mancini
Duration 00:01:11

02 00:03:04 John Williams
How to Steal a Million (1966): Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:01:46

03 00:05:14 John Williams
Lost in Space (1965): Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:55

04 00:06:09 John Williams
Land of the Giants (1968): Theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:03

05 00:09:13 John Williams
Valley Of The Dolls (1967): The Gillian Girl Commercial
Performer: Dionne Warwick
Performer: MGM Studio Orchestra
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:00:58

06 00:10:34 Stomu Yamashta
Images (1972): In Search of Unicorns
Performer: Stomu Yamashta
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:59

07 00:14:40 John Williams
The Long Goodbye (1973): Variations on a theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:00:47

08 00:15:50 John Williams
The Towering Inferno (1974): An Architect's Dream
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: John Debney
Duration 00:08:26

09 00:20:28 John Williams
Black Sunday (1977): The End
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:15

10 00:23:17 John Williams
Family Plot (1976): End Titles
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:03:50

11 00:28:28 John Williams
The Fury (1978): Theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:02:51

12 00:31:19 John Williams
Dracula (1979): Night Journeys
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:11

13 00:36:59 John Williams
The Witches of Eastwick (1987): The Dance of the Witches
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:33

14 00:41:46 John Williams
Home Alone (1990): The House
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:25

15 00:44:30 John Williams
Born on the 4th of July (1989): Cua Viet River, Vietnam 1968
Performer: Tim Morrison
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:01:11

16 00:46:24 John Williams
Born on the 4th of July (1989): Theme
Performer: Tim Morrison
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:06:20

17 00:53:40 John Williams
Memoires of a Geisha (2005): Sayuri's Theme
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:01:30

18 00:55:15 John Williams
The Book Thief
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:01:45

19 00:57:07 John Williams
Jane Eyre (1977): Theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:02:23


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000kmz3)
Rokia Traore, Smithsonian Folkways

01 00:00:45 Pedro Lima (artist)
Maguidala
Performer: Pedro Lima
Performer: Os Leonenses
Performer: Antônio Elias Vale Tavares
Performer: Carvalho Diogo
Performer: Emidio Sequeira
Performer: Lopes
Performer: José Bouça
Performer: Gúndu
Performer: Cristino Diogo
Performer: Pety-Zorro
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:09:30 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Souba Lé
Performer: Rokia Traoré
Performer: Mamah Diabaté
Performer: Samba Diabaté
Performer: Roméo Djibré
Performer: Joel Massa Diarra
Performer: Aristide Nebout
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:13:18 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Tiramakan
Performer: Rokia Traoré
Performer: Mamah Diabaté
Performer: Samba Diabaté
Performer: Roméo Djibré
Performer: Joel Massa Diarra
Performer: Aristide Nebout
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:16:41 Rokia Traoré (artist)
Kamadjan
Performer: Rokia Traoré
Performer: Mamah Diabaté
Performer: Samba Diabaté
Performer: Roméo Djibré
Performer: Joel Massa Diarra
Performer: Aristide Nebout
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:20:47 Champion Jack Dupree (artist)
I'm Going to Write to the Governer
Performer: Champion Jack Dupree
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:28:27 Our Native Daughters (artist)
Mama's Cryin' Long
Performer: Our Native Daughters
Duration 00:02:09

07 00:33:38 Lead Belly (artist)
Rock Island Line
Performer: Lead Belly
Duration 00:02:02

08 00:38:52 Bernice Reagan (artist)
I'm Going to Get My Baby Out of Jail
Performer: Bernice Reagan
Performer: Len Chandler
Duration 00:03:25

09 00:43:51 Kim Sinh (artist)
Lieu duong hoang thien khuc
Performer: Kim Sinh
Duration 00:04:29

10 00:48:57 Bab L'Bluz (artist)
Glibi
Performer: Bab L'Bluz
Duration 00:04:02

11 00:53:00 Minyo Crusaders (artist)
Cumbia del Monte Fuji
Performer: Minyo Crusaders
Performer: Frente Cumbiero
Duration 00:04:23

12 00:58:39 Freedom Singers (artist)
We'll Never Turn Back
Performer: Freedom Singers
Duration 00:01:47


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000kmz5)
Daniel Herskedal Home Session

01 00:01:24 Mulatu Astatke (artist)
Kulun Mankwaleshi
Performer: Mulatu Astatke
Duration 00:07:46

02 00:10:39 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Levitation 21
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Duration 00:04:56

03 00:16:23 Dave Douglas (artist)
Manteca
Performer: Dave Douglas
Duration 00:07:34

04 00:27:32 Daniel Herskedal (artist)
Empty Road
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Duration 00:03:04

05 00:30:47 Daniel Herskedal (artist)
Nature's Prayer
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:35:39 Keith Tippett (artist)
Stately Dance for Miss Primm
Performer: Keith Tippett
Duration 00:06:52

07 00:43:21 Sasha Berliner (artist)
Between the World and Me
Performer: Sasha Berliner
Duration 00:07:07

08 00:50:56 Somi (artist)
Four African Women
Performer: Somi
Duration 00:06:37

09 00:58:54 Billie Holiday (artist)
Strange Fruit
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:11

10 01:03:10 Aaron Parks (artist)
My Mistake
Performer: Aaron Parks
Duration 00:04:54

11 01:08:30 Bud Powell (artist)
You Go To My Head
Performer: Bud Powell
Duration 00:03:14

12 01:11:47 Here We Go Magic (artist)
Over the Ocean
Performer: Here We Go Magic
Duration 00:04:18

13 01:16:09 Meshell Ndegeocello (artist)
Love Song #2
Performer: Meshell Ndegeocello
Duration 00:03:34

14 01:19:51 Paul Bley (artist)
Seven
Performer: Paul Bley
Duration 00:05:29

15 01:26:36 Daniel Herskedal (artist)
Invisible Storm
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Duration 00:03:28


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b03nch13)
Richard Strauss: Elektra

01 02:06:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto no.5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Duration 00:08:35

02 02:15:30 Claudio Monteverdi
Mass for four voices
Performer: Margaret Phillips
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:21:52

03 02:38:03 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in C major, D.934
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:23:29

04 03:02:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major, K 589
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:26:57


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000kmz7)
Music in Eight Parts

01 00:00:28 ways.
Fame
Performer: Simon Toldam
Ensemble: ways.
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:09:56 Philip Glass
Music in Eight Parts
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:21:35

03 00:32:58 Judith Hamann
Portals
Performer: Marja Ahti
Performer: Judith Hamann
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:43:33 Coreen Morsink
Timbral Winds
Performer: Carla Rees
Performer: Karin de Fleyt
Duration 00:07:07

05 00:52:43 Leo Chadburn
The Subject
Performer: Leo Chadburn
Duration 00:20:01

06 01:14:47 Héloïse Werner
Inside Shifts
Performer: Héloïse Werner
Duration 00:05:40

07 01:22:26 Jim O’Rourke
Shutting Down Here
Performer: Jim O’Rourke
Performer: Eiko Ishibashi
Performer: Atsuko Hatano
Performer: Eivind Lonning
Duration 00:34:14

08 01:58:07 Dean Rosenthal
Stones/Water/Time/Breath (Prospect Park, Brooklyn)
Performer: Dean Rosenthal
Duration 00:01:08



SUNDAY 05 JULY 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000kmz9)
Finnish blues

01 00:00:09 Okay Temiz (artist)
Black Sea Waves (Karadeniz Dalgari)
Performer: Okay Temiz
Duration 00:02:01

02 00:03:28 Herschel 36 (artist)
Gigelorum
Performer: Herschel 36
Duration 00:06:55

03 00:10:24 Vilde & Inga (artist)
Silfr
Performer: Vilde & Inga
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:17:05 Matana Roberts (artist)
Trail of the Smiling Sphinx
Performer: Matana Roberts
Duration 00:10:02

05 00:28:19 WIG (artist)
The Weight of all these Memories
Performer: WIG
Duration 00:05:36

06 00:33:58 Jorma Tapio (artist)
Reppurin Laulu
Performer: Jorma Tapio
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:40:12 Petero Kalule (artist)
Parting
Performer: Petero Kalule
Duration 00:06:41

08 00:46:57 Greetje Bijma (artist)
Donaudampfschiff
Performer: Greetje Bijma
Duration 00:04:53

09 00:53:06 Milo Fine (artist)
The Acceptance of Sorrow
Performer: Milo Fine
Duration 00:06:49


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000kmzc)
Romanian Royal Camerata

01 00:01:05 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite in C, op. 29/2
Ensemble: Romanian Royal Camerata
Duration 00:11:34

02 00:12:55 Tomaso Antonio Vitali
Chaconne in G minor
Performer: Anna Tifu
Ensemble: Romanian Royal Camerata
Duration 00:11:49

03 00:25:03 Pablo de Sarasate
Carmen Fantasy, op. 25
Performer: Anna Tifu
Ensemble: Romanian Royal Camerata
Duration 00:14:21

04 00:39:48 George Enescu
The Fiddler, from 'Childhood Impressions, op. 28'
Performer: Anna Tifu
Duration 00:03:47

05 00:43:56 Eugène Ysaÿe
Les Furies - Allegro furioso, from 'Violin Sonata, op. 27/2'
Performer: Anna Tifu
Duration 00:04:12

06 00:48:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C, op. 48
Ensemble: Romanian Royal Camerata
Duration 00:29:04

07 01:18:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:41:40

08 02:01:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Hilke Helling
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:36:23

09 02:38:06 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:34:23

10 03:12:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi
Duration 00:06:09

11 03:19:22 Luigi Donora
There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings
Performer: Francesco Squarcia
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:07:23

12 03:27:05 Tarquinio Merula
Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:07:41

13 03:35:13 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:07:43

14 03:43:10 Jan Sandström
Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Ensemble: Erik Westbergs Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:07:32

15 03:51:04 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Colm Carey
Duration 00:08:52

16 04:01:09 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:17

17 04:09:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp, Op 78
Performer: Erno Dohnanyi
Duration 00:09:50

18 04:20:06 Jan Dismas Zelenka
De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Choir: Czech Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Praga
Conductor: Petr Chromcak
Duration 00:09:30

19 04:29:55 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:09:48

20 04:40:11 Hector Gratton
Legende - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:08:51

21 04:49:25 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:09:00

22 04:58:47 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Performer: Philip Pavlov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:23:15

23 05:22:20 Johann Kuhnau
Biblical Sonatas: Suonata prima - Der Streit zwischen David und Goliath
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Duration 00:13:18

24 05:35:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:23:57


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000kmws)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:45 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Heilig ist Gott - Motet: Chorus of angels and people
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:05:57

02 00:07:47 Leos Janáček
The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (2nd mvt)
Orchestrator: Václav Talich
Music Arranger: Václav Smetáček
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:07:49

03 00:16:34 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Ojos criollos
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:02:17

04 00:20:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV589
Performer: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:09:51

05 00:31:51 Darius Milhaud
Tango des Fratellini from Le bœuf sur le toit
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:37

06 00:33:25 William Christopher Handy
Saint Louis Blues
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Music Arranger: Jean Wiener
Duration 00:02:33

07 00:37:07 Percy Grainger
Green Bushes
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:08:22

08 00:47:06 Joseph Canteloube
The Shepherdess in the Fields (Songs of the Auvergne)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Jean‐Claude Casadesus
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:50:14 Ronald Binge
The Water Mill
Performer: Ruth Scott
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:51

10 00:55:30 Gioachino Rossini
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Thunderstorm)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Alceo Galliera
Duration 00:02:49

11 01:05:39 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro, SV 143
Singer: Miriam Allan
Singer: Mhairi Lawson
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:03:05

12 01:10:22 Alan Blaikley
Miss Marple theme
Ensemble: Consort
Duration 00:00:53

13 01:11:15 Ron Goodwin
Miss Marple's Theme
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:04

14 01:33:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Duration 00:05:10

15 01:40:16 Howard Goodall
Never To Forget
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Duration 00:08:08

16 01:49:47 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances (Horn Dance)
Music Arranger: Zoltán Székely
Performer: Ida Haendel
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:06

17 01:51:50 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances Nos 5 and 6
Performer: Ida Haendel
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:25

18 01:55:52 Luciano Berio
I wonder as I wander (Folk Songs)
Performer: Todd Palmer
Performer: Bridget Kibbey
Performer: Ljova
Performer: Eric Poland
Performer: Gordon Gottlieb
Performer: Erik Friedlander
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:02:06

19 01:57:59 Lionel Hampton
Ring dem Bells
Ensemble: Lionel Hampton and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:25


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000kmwv)
Sarah Walker with guest Marie-Louise Muir

01 00:01:59 Santiago de Murcia
Cumbees
Orchestra: Euskal Barrokensemble
Conductor: Enrike Solinís
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:05:58 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Conductor: Wing Commander Eric Banks
Duration 00:02:02

03 00:08:31 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:06

04 00:14:43 Louis‐Claude Daquin
The Cuckoo
Performer: Jacqueline Hynes
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:18:30 Franz Liszt
2 Melodies russes - 1. Le rossignol, air russe d'Alabieff
Performer: Michael Lewin
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:23:09 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerti a piu instrumenti, Op. 5 No. 6 in D major
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:32

07 00:35:11 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:07:07

08 00:42:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G major - III- Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:27

09 00:50:54 Robert de Visée
Chaconne
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:05:17

10 00:56:25 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen Suite - Lemminkainen's Return
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:06:42

11 01:04:20 Leo Brouwer
Cancion de Cuna
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:03:23

12 01:08:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major 'Hunt', Op. 8 No. 10, RV 362
Performer: Nils-Erik Spark
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble
Duration 00:07:46

13 01:16:32 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Chega de Saudade
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Helio Alves
Performer: Paulo Braga
Performer: Cyro Baptista
Music Arranger: Rosa Passos
Singer: Rosa Passos
Singer: Nilson Matta
Duration 00:04:15

14 01:21:19 Claude Debussy
Fantaisie for piano and orchestra - III - Allegro Molto
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui
Duration 00:08:35

15 01:33:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9 in E flat major, Op. 70 - Presto
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:02:54

16 01:38:22 Olivia Chaney
O solitude
Singer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:04:06

17 01:45:26 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Intermezzo
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:33

18 01:51:31 Stephen Sondheim
A Little Night Music - Send in the Clowns
Performer: Glynis Johns
Performer: Len Cariou
Orchestra: Original Broadway Orchestra
Conductor: Harold Hastings
Duration 00:03:27

19 01:57:53 Träd
Jig to Reel
Performer: Mairi Rankin
Performer: Ian Wright
Duration 00:02:40

20 02:01:53 Federico Mompou
Paisajes: El lago
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:14

21 02:06:02 Richard Dubugnon
Hypnos (à Miss Jan)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:04:49

22 02:11:32 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantate Domino canticum novum
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Ensemble: Nuova Musica
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:04:59

23 02:13:22 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantate Domino canticum novum
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Conductor: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:05:21

24 02:19:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297, 'Paris'
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:17:35

25 02:37:59 Anon
Pasacelle
Ensemble: Accademia del Piacere
Director: Fahmi Alqhai
Duration 00:04:25

26 02:42:56 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:15:42


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000djf9)
William Sieghart

01 00:05:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.18 in B flat major, K.456 (2nd mvt: Andante un poco sostenuto)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:06:47

02 00:14:33 Franz Schubert
Standchen
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:05:49

03 00:24:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Bernhard Forck
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:04:24

04 00:40:11 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune
Performer: Paul Crossley
Duration 00:05:39

05 00:48:18 The Skatalites
Swing Easy
Ensemble: The Skatalites
Duration 00:05:22

06 00:56:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op.30 no.6
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:53


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08c2r15)
Wigmore Hall Peter Moore and James Baillieu

01 00:04:21 James Maynard
Urban Variations (world premiere)
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:15:00

02 00:13:41 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke Op. 73
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:23:13 Axel Jørgensen
Romance Op. 21
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:15:00

04 00:28:34 Henri Duparc
La vie anterieure
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:15:00

05 00:34:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Andante) Cello Sonata in G minor Op. 19 (3rd movt)
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Peter Moore
Duration 00:15:00

06 00:40:43 Paul Hindemith
Trombone Sonata
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:15:00

07 00:51:08 Arthur Pryor
Annie Laurie
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:15:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000kmwz)
Thirty-five years of the York Early Music International Young Artists Competition (1)

01 00:01:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in C major RV.779: 1st movement
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Performer: John Holloway
Performer: John Toll
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:05:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata for oboe in C major, RV.779: 2nd and 3rd movements
Performer: Gail Hennessy
Performer: Rodolfo Richter
Performer: Nicholas Parle
Duration 00:06:10

03 00:11:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata for oboe in C major, RV.779: 4th movement
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Performer: John Holloway
Performer: John Toll
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:17:50 Joseph Haydn
6 Original canzonettas - set 1: no.1; The Mermaid's song; no.2; Recollection
Performer: Olga Tverskaya
Singer: Mhairi Lawson
Duration 00:06:26

05 00:26:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio sonata in D minor TWV.42:d10
Ensemble: Amarillis
Duration 00:08:21

06 00:36:21 Cristóbal de Morales
Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:35

07 00:43:12 Philippe de Monte
Super flumina Babylonis
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:19

08 00:49:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:04:00

09 00:54:43 Paolo da Firenze
Godi, Firence, po 'che
Ensemble: Sollazzo Ensemble
Duration 00:02:49


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b047bskz)
Sheffield Cathedral

00 00:07:03 Martindale Sidwell
Psalm: 119 vv73-104
Choir: Sheffield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:07:40

00 00:01:31 Grayston Ives
O for a closer walk with God
Choir: Sheffield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:03:30

00 00:48:15 Rudi Stephan
Heimat; Im einschlafen
Singer: Philip Langridge
Duration 00:06:52

00 00:53:49 Kenneth Leighton
Paean
Performer: Joshua Hales
Duration 00:04:45

00 00:34:30 Hubert Parry
Hear my words, ye people
Choir: Sheffield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:14:41

00 00:18:17 Robin Orr
Magnificat: Short service
Choir: Sheffield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:03:46

00 00:24:06 Robin Orr
Nunc Dimittis: Short Service
Choir: Sheffield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:33


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000kmx1)
05/07/20

01 00:02:11 Count Basie (artist)
Rambo
Performer: Count Basie
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:06:10 Clifford Brown (artist)
Theme Of No Repeat
Performer: Clifford Brown
Performer: Tadd Dameron'S Orchestra
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:11:54 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Fantastic That's You
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:15:28 Jimmy Smith (artist)
Blues After All
Performer: Jimmy Smith
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:21:36 Maria Schneider (artist)
Evanescence
Performer: Maria Schneider
Duration 00:11:19

06 00:33:47 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Miss Ann
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:38:28 George Lewis (artist)
Dallas Blues
Performer: George Lewis
Duration 00:05:34

08 00:44:50 Chris Barber (artist)
Shout Em Aunt Tilly
Performer: Chris Barber
Duration 00:02:17

09 00:47:47 Sarah Jane Morris (artist)
May You Never
Performer: Sarah Jane Morris
Performer: Tony Rémy
Duration 00:03:04

10 00:51:12 Andrew McCormack (artist)
Nomad
Performer: Andrew McCormack
Duration 00:04:43

11 00:56:46 Lester Young (artist)
Ghost Of A Chance
Performer: Lester Young
Duration 00:03:21


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0005gsk)
What's the point of practice?


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000kmx3)
Rest and Respite

01 00:00:52
Sitting
Duration 00:00:25

02 00:01:17 Henry Purcell
O Solitude
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:02:07 Henry Purcell
O Solitude
Singer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:05:20
John Brehm
Layabout read by David Ajao
Duration 00:00:55

05 00:06:15 Leroy Anderson
The Syncopated Clock
Performer: Isao Tomita
Duration 00:00:40

06 00:07:05
A.E. Housman
Yonder see the morning blink read by David Ajao
Duration 00:00:40

07 00:07:05 Leroy Anderson
The Syncopated Clock
Performer: Isao Tomita
Duration 00:00:46

08 00:07:44 Virgil Thomson
Six Selected Portraits for Piano – Invention- Theodate Johnson Busy and Resting
Performer: Logan Skelton
Duration 00:01:27

09 00:08:34 Virgil Thomson
Theodate Johnson Busy and Resting (6 Selected Portraits for Piano)
Performer: Logan Skelton
Duration 00:01:28

10 00:09:12
Mardsen Hartley
The Very Languor read by Florence Roberts
Duration 00:00:48

11 00:10:00 François Couperin
Second livre de pièces de clavecin, Ordre 6:- II Les langueurs-tendres
Performer: Olivier Baumont
Duration 00:02:40

12 00:10:49 François Couperin
Les Langueurs-tendres
Performer: Olivier Baumont
Duration 00:02:44

13 00:12:41
Goldwin Smith
The True Business Of Life (Epigrams, V, 20) read by David Ajao
Duration 00:02:44

14 00:13:05 Brian Eno (artist)
Golden Hours
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:01:15

15 00:13:56 Brian Eno (artist)
Golden Hours
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:01:18

16 00:14:23
Emily Dickinson
I tie my Hat-I crease my Shawl (443) read by Florence Roberts
Duration 00:01:48

17 00:16:15 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal After John Dowland, Op. 70 - III: Restless (Inquieto)
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:01:30

18 00:17:03 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal after John Dowland (3rd mvt: Restless)
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:01:38

19 00:17:49
Rhina P. Espaillat
"Find Work" read by Florence Roberts
Duration 00:00:56

20 00:18:45 Bob Dylan (artist)
Maggie’s Farm
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:01:38

21 00:19:35 Bob Dylan (artist)
Maggie's Farm
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:01:40

22 00:20:25
Paul Laurence Dunbar
A Lazy Day read by David Ajao
Duration 00:00:57

23 00:21:23 Josephine Foster (artist)
How Happy Is The Little Stone
Performer: Josephine Foster
Duration 00:00:55

24 00:22:13 Josephine Foster (artist)
How Happy is the Little Stone
Performer: Josephine Foster
Duration 00:01:01

25 00:22:20 Jacques Ibert
Six Pièces: V. Reflets dans l'eau
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:05:02

26 00:23:18 Jacques Ibert
Reflets dans l'eau (6 pieces for harp)
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:04:53

27 00:27:22
Percy Bysshe Shelley
The Triumph Of Life (Extract) read by Florence Roberts
Duration 00:02:12

28 00:29:35 John Luther Adams
Songbirdsongs:- VIII. Joyful Noise
Ensemble: Callithumpian Consort
Conductor: Stephen Drury
Duration 00:03:10

29 00:30:22 John Luther Adams
Joyful Noise (Songbirdsongs)
Ensemble: Callithumpian Consort
Conductor: Stephen Drury
Duration 00:03:13

30 00:32:47
Shuntaro Tanikawa translated by Takako U. Lento
I Sit read by Florence Roberts
Duration 00:00:40

31 00:33:27 Jšrai H'gr™ng (artist)
Do among sang blan ning nong (The Month We Stay at Home)
Performer: Jšrai H'gr™ng
Duration 00:00:58

32 00:34:02
Thierry Paquot translated by Ken Hollings
The Art Of The Siesta (Extract) read by David Ajao
Duration 00:01:24

33 00:34:17 Jorai H'grong (artist)
Do among sang blan ning nong (The Month We Stay at Home)
Performer: Jorai H'grong
Duration 00:00:59

34 00:35:26 William Walton
Siesta
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:04:56

35 00:36:12 William Walton
Siesta
Orchestra: English Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:05:03

36 00:40:09
Douglas Dunn
Modern Love read by Florence Roberts
Duration 00:00:01

37 00:41:40 Tom Anderson, Aly Bain (artist)
Da Auld Restin' Chair
Performer: Tom Anderson, Aly Bain
Duration 00:01:40

38 00:41:59 Tom Anderson (artist)
Da Auld Restin' Chair
Performer: Tom Anderson
Performer: Aly Bain
Duration 00:01:44

39 00:42:53
Anne Boyer
No (Extract) read by Florence Roberts
Duration 00:00:01

40 00:44:23 Gyorgy Ligeti
Poème symphonique for 100 metronomes
Performer: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:00:56

41 00:44:57 Solange (artist)
Weary
Performer: Solange
Duration 00:00:01

42 00:45:13 György Ligeti
Poeme Symphonique for 100 Metronomes
Ensemble: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:00:58

43 00:46:12 Solange (artist)
Weary
Performer: Solange
Duration 00:01:14

44 00:46:35 Meredith Monk
The Politics of Quiet: Waltz in 5s
Performer: Katie Geissinger
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:03:53

45 00:46:50
Audre Lorde
A Burst Of Light: Living With Cancer (Extract) read by David Ajao
Duration 00:01:04

46 00:47:30 Meredith Monk
The Politics of Quiet: Waltz in 5s
Music Arranger: Allison Sniffin
Singer: Katie Geissinger
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:03:52

47 00:50:28
Miyo Vestrini
Schedule read by Florence Roberts
Duration 00:01:05

48 00:51:25 Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir
Clockworking
Performer: Nordic Affect
Duration 00:01:22

49 00:52:23 Nordic Affect (artist)
Clockworking
Performer: Nordic Affect
Duration 00:01:27

50 00:52:38
Kwame Dawes
Before Winter read by David Ajao
Duration 00:02:57

51 00:55:32 Franz Schubert
Meeres Stille, D. 216 (Op.3/2)
Lyricist: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:02:25

52 00:56:17 Franz Schubert
Meeres Stille, D.216
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:02:25

53 00:57:53
Wendell Berry
The Peace Of Wild Things read by Florence Roberts
Duration 00:00:52

54 00:58:43 Jhené Aiko (artist)
Trigger Protection Mantra
Performer: Jhené Aiko
Duration 00:00:58

55 00:59:33 Jhene Alko (artist)
Trigger Protection Mantra
Performer: Jhene Alko
Duration 00:01:01

56 00:59:39 John Cage
ASLSP (1985) For Piano Or Organ
Performer: Gary Verkade
Duration 00:03:06

57 00:59:45
Kei Miller
The Longest Song read by David Ajao
Duration 00:00:01

58 01:00:36 John Cage
ASLSP
Performer: Gery Verdade
Duration 00:02:53

59 01:01:59
Dora Maar
I rested in the arms of my arms read by Florence Roberts
Duration 00:00:39

60 01:02:39 Jules Massenet
Thaïs, Meditation
Performer: Michael Rabin
Orchestra: The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Slatkin
Duration 00:05:21

61 01:03:35 Jules Massenet
Meditation (Thais)
Performer: Michael Rabin
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Slatkin
Duration 00:05:12

62 01:08:01
John Berger
Once In A Poem (Extract) read by Florence Roberts
Duration 00:00:59

63 01:09:10
Yehuda Amichai translated by Chana Bloch and Chana Kronfield
I, Who Am Still Living, May I Rest in Peace read by David Ajao
Duration 00:01:17

64 01:10:28 Ry Cooder (artist)
I'll Be Rested When The Roll Is Called
Performer: Ry Cooder
Duration 00:03:11

65 01:11:18 Ry Cooder (artist)
I'll be Rested when the Roll is Called
Performer: Ry Cooder
Duration 00:03:07


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000kmx5)
Afterwords: Toni Morrison


SUN 19:30 Between the Ears (b07z43ss)
Jump Blue


SUN 19:50 Drama on 3 (m0000r3b)
Three Letters


SUN 20:35 Drama on 3 (m000kqfg)
Unraveling

01 00:08:21 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales (No 6)
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:00:31


SUN 20:45 Record Review Extra (m000kmx8)
Bartok's Piano Concerto No 3

01 00:00:13 Athanasius Kircher
Compendium Tarantulae
Ensemble: Ensemble Constantinople
Director: Kiya Tabassian
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:06:26 José de Nebra
Vendanda es Amor, no es ciego (Part 1, excerpt)
Singer: Natalie Pérez
Singer: Giulia Semenzato
Ensemble: Los Elementos
Director: Alberto Miguélez Rouco
Duration 00:21:47

03 00:29:42 Claude Debussy
Images for orchestra
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:37:26

04 01:08:07 Robert Schumann
Freisinn (Myrthen, Op 25, No 2)
Performer: Karl Engel
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:10

05 01:09:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mailied, Op 52 No 4
Performer: Karl Engel
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:02:00

06 01:11:16 Richard Strauss
Gefunden, Op 56 No 1
Performer: Karl Engel
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:02:07

07 01:13:24 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, Op 1, D 328
Performer: Karl Engel
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:04:23

08 01:19:50 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 3, Sz 119
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:23:39

09 01:45:22 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Act 3, Tableaux 2 and 3)
Singer: Erin Wall
Singer: Joshua Hopkins
Singer: Nathan Berg
Choir: Toronto Mendelssohn Choir
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:22:51

10 02:09:39 Hugo Wolf
Anakreons Grab (Goethe Lieder, No 29)
Performer: Karl Engel
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:03:39

11 02:14:52 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:05:39


SUN 23:00 Mindful Mix (m000h2zq)
Blissful pianos and strings to relax you and keep you calm

01 00:04:47 Frédéric Chopin
6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Meine Freuden; Die Heimkehr)
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:08:51 Amy Beach
Hermit Thrush at Morn Op.92`2
Performer: Joanna Polk
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:13:33 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:18:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise Op.34`14
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:24:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita no.4, BWV.828 (Allemande)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:11:19

06 00:35:30 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:52

07 00:41:40 Marietta Veulens
Música de los niños invisible Parte II
Performer: Marietta Veulens
Duration 00:03:52

08 00:45:20 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
The Phantom tells his tale of longing (Forest Scenes)
Performer: Waka Hasegawa
Duration 00:04:53

09 00:50:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words in E major, Op.19 no.1
Performer: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:03:34

10 00:53:30 Claude Debussy
Beau soir arr for flute and harp
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Mariko Anraku
Duration 00:02:17

11 00:55:56 Carl Nielsen
Romance (2 Fantasy Pieces, Op.2)
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Phillip Moll
Duration 00:03:21



MONDAY 06 JULY 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00008x6)
Edith Bowman

01 00:06:35 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1): 1st mvt
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:09:52 Josquin des Prez
Déploration sur le mort de Johannes Ockeghem, 'Nymphes des bois'
Ensemble: Cinquecento
Duration 00:05:09

03 00:14:39 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring: I. Very Slowly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:18:24 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:21:46 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:25:29 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000kmxb)
Schubert Evening with Christiane Karg and Gerold Huber

01 00:01:11 Franz Schubert
Strophe, from 'Die Götter Griechenlands', D. 677
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:03:39

02 00:04:56 Franz Schubert
Ganymed, D. 544
Performer: Gerold Huber
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:09:07 Franz Schubert
Memnon, D. 541
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:12:56 Franz Schubert
Iphigenia, D. 573
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:16:39 Franz Schubert
Klage der Ceres, D. 323
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:15:58

06 00:33:03 Franz Schubert
Mignon, D. 321
Performer: Gerold Huber
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:37:20 Franz Schubert
Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt, D. 877/4
Performer: Gerold Huber
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:40:30 Franz Schubert
Heiß mich nicht reden, D. 726
Performer: Gerold Huber
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:03:13

09 00:43:42 Franz Schubert
So lasst mich scheinen, D. 727
Performer: Gerold Huber
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:04:21

10 00:48:29 Franz Schubert
La pastorella al prato, D. 528
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:01:52

11 00:50:18 Franz Schubert
Vier Canzonen, D. 688
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:08:55

12 00:59:11 Franz Schubert
Vedi, quanto adoro, D. 510
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:04:47

13 01:04:16 Franz Schubert
Son fra l'onde in mezzo al mare, D. 78
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:01:46

14 01:06:17 Franz Schubert
Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren, D. 360
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christiane Karg
Duration 00:03:00

15 01:09:44 Franz Schubert
5 Deutsche [German dances] with 7 trios and coda (D.90)
Ensemble: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:14:47

16 01:24:48 Franz Schubert
Variation on a waltz by Diabelli D.718
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:02:37

17 01:27:41 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Staffan Larson
Duration 00:32:19

18 02:01:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:34:31

19 02:36:04 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:35:40

20 03:12:08 Zoltán Kodály
Jezus es a kufarok [Jesus and the Traders]
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:06:56

21 03:19:32 Claude Debussy
Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:29

22 03:27:19 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in F major, Op 1 no 5 (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:07:58

23 03:35:37 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Music Arranger: John P.Paynter
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
Duration 00:07:32

24 03:43:28 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G, Op 37 no 2
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Duration 00:07:30

25 03:51:25 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:30

26 04:01:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:41

27 04:10:12 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:09:03

28 04:19:39 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:09:48

29 04:29:53 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Performer: Angel Stankov
Performer: Yossif Radionov
Duration 00:08:51

30 04:39:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in E minor (Wq.59,1))
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:08:42

31 04:48:09 Jean Coulthard
Four Irish Songs
Orchestrator: Michael Conway Baker
Singer: Linda Maguire
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:05

32 04:57:38 Antoine Reicha
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:22:53

33 05:20:46 Wilhelm Bernhard Molique
Sonata for concertina and piano, Op 57
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Guy Few
Duration 00:20:42

34 05:41:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Trio Ondine
Ensemble: Trio Ondine
Duration 00:18:00


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000kn88)
Monday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:05 Anonymous
Polorum regina omnium nostra
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Choir: Navarra Boys' Choir
Choir: Barcelona Carmina Choir
Choir: Atelier vocal du Centre d'Abbaye aux Dames
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:03

02 00:08:25 Franz Schubert
Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:08:07

03 00:16:55 Arthur Sullivan
In a Contemplative Fashion (The Gondoliers)
Lyricist: William Gilbert
Singer: Elsie Morrison
Singer: Marjorie Thomas
Singer: Richard Lewis
Singer: John Cameron
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:02:06

04 00:20:15 Eric Whitacre
Water Night
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:06:03

05 00:26:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich halt' es mit dem lieben Gott (Cantata no.52)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:29

06 00:31:29 Friedrich Gernsheim
Piano Quintet no.1 in D minor, Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Ensemble: Gémeaux Quartett
Duration 00:07:11

07 00:39:47 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations (Nimrod; Dorabella)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:05:33

08 00:45:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
E'amore un ladroncello (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:13

09 00:49:47 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in F major Op.9`3
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Catherine Latham
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:10:35

10 01:02:18 Ralph Benatzky
Introduction, Reiseführer (The White Horse Inn)
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Willy Mattes
Duration 00:02:50

11 01:06:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.1 in F minor Op.2`1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:05:02

12 01:13:12 George Frideric Handel
Semele - opera: Act 2; Where e'er you walk [aria]
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:26

13 01:18:42 Frank Bridge
Summer
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:09:37

14 01:35:47 Vincent d’Indy
Le joie du bleu profond (Poeme des Rivages)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:32

15 01:43:02 Bob Chilcott
Friday 28 September 1928: The Discovery of Penicillin (Five Days that Changed the World)
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Gemma Beeson
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:23

16 01:49:19 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:11:50

17 02:03:14 Lynne Plowman
Songbird
Performer: John Hall
Duration 00:00:57

18 02:05:20 Ennio Morricone
A Fistful Of Dollars (Main Theme)
Orchestra: The Ennio Morricone Orchestra
Conductor: Alessandro Alessandroni
Duration 00:02:57

19 02:08:15 Ennio Morricone
The Mission: Gabriel's Oboe
Performer: Joan Whiting
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:02:13

20 02:11:48 Robert Kajanus
Finnish Rhapsody no.1 in D minor, Op.5
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:09:37

21 02:23:00 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`1
Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
Director: Nicholas Kraemer
Duration 00:07:24


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000kn8b)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 19 in E flat major, K 132 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:05:52 Suor Leonora d'Este
Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Choir: Musica Secreta
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts
Duration 00:05:52

03 00:12:46 Philip Glass
Etude No.14 for piano
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:17:19 Gustav Mahler
Blumine
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:41

05 00:24:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug, BWV 82 (1747 Version): No. 1, Ich habe genug
Performer: Christoph Hartmann
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Orchestra: Berliner Barock Solisten
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:12

06 00:32:23 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Symphonic Poem, Op. 65: Vesna (Spring), Op. 65
Conductor: Anatoly Lapunov
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Duration 00:06:26

07 00:39:42 Trad.
Greensleeves
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:04:54

08 00:46:07 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major, D 956 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Misha Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:09:55

09 00:57:10 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance No.3
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:04:39

10 01:02:51 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, for violin and orchestra, Op. 21: V. Rondo
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:10

11 01:12:27 Kate Rusby
Underneath the Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:20

12 01:15:36 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in A major, Op.50 No.1: 3rd movement, Allegro vivace
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:07:48

13 01:23:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV 572, 'Il Protea ò sia il modo al rovescio'
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Neil McLaren
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: James Eastaway
Performer: Margaret Faultless
Performer: David Watkin
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Duration 00:09:29

14 01:34:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:10:04

15 01:45:29 Jorge Cardoso
Milonga for guitar
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:04:48

16 01:52:00 Carl Frühling
Trio in A minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:44

17 01:58:32 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y Misterio
Performer: Richard Stoltzman
Performer: Héctor Del Curto
Performer: Pedro Giraudo
Performer: Mika Stoltzman
Duration 00:06:11

18 02:05:16 Florence Price
Elfentanz
Performer: Dawn Wohn
Performer: Esther Park
Duration 00:04:12

19 02:10:24 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:18:12

20 02:29:26 Tobias Hume
A Pavan
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:04:48

21 02:35:38 Ennio Morricone
Love Theme from Cinema Paradiso
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:03:34

22 02:39:09 Ennio Morricone
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly - Main Title/Ecstasy of Gold
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

23 02:42:45 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:04:08

24 02:47:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:10:57


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000kn8d)
Holmes and Duparc
A tale of two composers

01 00:00:07 Henri Duparc
Chanson Triste for voice and piano
Performer: James Lockhart
Singer: Margaret Price
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:06:31 Henri Duparc
Aux Etoiles for orchestra
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Bleuse
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:13:37 Augusta Holmès
3 Petites Pieces for flute and piano
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Performer: Hélène Couvert
Duration 00:06:45

04 00:23:20 Augusta Holmès
Roland Furieux - Symphony after Ariosto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:26:32

05 00:53:59 Henri Duparc
L' invitation au voyage
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:04:49


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09qdcqy)
Songs by Mozart, Schubert and Amy Beach

01 00:03:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
An Chloe K.524
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:07:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Lied der Trennung (Die Engel Gottes weinen) K.519
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:11:27 Franz Schubert
Heimliches Lieben D.922
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:04:20

04 00:16:22 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - incidental music D.797: Romance in F minor
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:19:41 Franz Schubert
Suleika 1 (Was bedeutet die Bewegung?) D.720
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:25:17 Franz Schubert
Suleika 2 (Ach um deine feuchten Schwingen) D.717
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:30:54 Amy Beach
Three Browning songs Op.44
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:08:00

08 00:40:23 John Daniels Carter
Cantata
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:12:00

09 00:40:23 Harold Arlen
Over The Rainbow
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:12:00

10 00:40:23 Stephanus Le Roux Marais
Heimwee
Performer: Golda Schultz
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:12:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000kn8h)
Youth Orchestras of the World 1/4

01 00:02:22 Edgard Varèse
Ameriques
Orchestra: German National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Duration 00:23:52

02 00:35:45 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Orchestra: German National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Duration 00:45:13

03 01:21:43 Helmut Lachenmann
Marche fatale for orchestra
Orchestra: German National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Duration 00:06:37

04 01:29:52 Hendrik Hofmeyr
Three African Songs
Orchestra: German National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Shelley
Duration 00:10:19

05 01:42:11 Lynne Plowman
Songbird
Performer: John Hall
Duration 00:00:57

06 01:45:13 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Orchestra: Junge Deutsche Philharmonie
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:44:35


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000kn8k)
Music from Montserrat

01 00:02:33 Joan Cererols
Missa de batalla (Battle Mass)
Singer: Kristin Mulders
Singer: David Sagastume
Singer: Josep-Ramon Olivé
Choir: Youth Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Baroque Instrumental Ensemble
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:22:39

02 00:25:46 Joan Cererols
Offertorium (Missa pro defunctis)
Singer: Kristin Mulders
Singer: David Sagastume
Singer: Josep-Ramon Olivé
Choir: Youth Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Baroque Instrumental Ensemble
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:47


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000kn8m)
Joshua Bell, Raffaello Morales, Ana de la Vega and Daniel Röhn

01 00:01:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D major, BWV1068: Air ('Air on a G String')
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:52

02 00:06:40 Joseph Haydn
Concerto No. 3 in G Major, 3 "Lyra organizzata" (Arr. for Flute, Oboe & Strings)
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:12:59 Sergey Rachmaninov
Suite No. 2 in C Major, Op. 17: III. Romance
Ensemble: Genova and Dimitrov Piano Duo
Duration 00:06:26

04 00:24:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:40

05 00:38:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64: finale
Performer: Joshua Bell
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:45:21 Amy Beach
Berceuse, Op.40 no.2
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:54:04 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (4th mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:05:28

08 01:03:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 Flutes, Violin & Cello in D Major, TWV 54:D1: III. Allegro
Orchestra: Indianapolis Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:32

09 01:15:54 Ennio Morricone
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:02:46

10 01:21:36 Ennio Morricone
Cinema Paradiso (Main Theme)
Performer: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:03:29

11 01:26:13 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition, Piano Concerto Version: Baba Yaga-Great Gate of Kiev
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:08:26

12 01:35:26 Josef Myslivecek
Flute Concerto in D Major: III. Allegro
Conductor: Stephanie Gonley
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:59

13 01:45:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo No.2 in B flat Major, KV 424 - 2nd mvt (Andante cantabile)
Performer: Ana de la Vega
Performer: Daniel Röhn
Duration 00:03:16

14 01:50:32 Jules Massenet
Meditation (from Thaïs)
Performer: Michael Rabin
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Slatkin
Duration 00:05:20

15 01:56:52 Bob Marley
No woman, no cry
Music Arranger: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:26


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000kn8p)


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000kn8r)
Adam Fischer conducts the Berlin Philharmonic

01 02:04:29 Lynne Plowman
Songbird
Performer: John Hall
Duration 00:00:57

02 02:06:04 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Richard Duven
Performer: Peter Riegelbauer
Duration 00:14:16

03 02:20:44 Granville Bantock
The Frogs
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:25


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000kmyx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000kn8t)
New Generation Thinkers 2020
Dam Fever and The Diaspora


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000kn8w)
Adventures in sound

01 00:00:11 Grey McMurray
I Will Watch The Sky Until The End Of My Time
Ensemble: itsnotyouitsme
Duration 00:03:47

02 00:04:18 Voicestra (artist)
Circlesong Five
Performer: Voicestra
Duration 00:05:23

03 00:10:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:52

04 00:22:27 Daniel Lopatin
Uncut Gems
Performer: Daniel Lopatin
Duration 00:06:21

05 00:28:49 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
In a Silent Way
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:04:14

06 00:33:04 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O magnum mysterium - motet for 4 voices
Choir: Voces 8
Duration 00:04:01

07 00:37:06 Claire M Singer
A Different Place
Performer: Claire M Singer
Duration 00:05:28

08 00:42:57 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No.5 (Z.736) in B flat major for 4 instruments
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:02

09 00:46:58 Lykke Li (artist)
Unrequited Love
Performer: Lykke Li
Duration 00:03:03

10 00:50:02 Matmos
Water
Ensemble: Sō Percussion
Ensemble: Matmos
Duration 00:06:53

11 00:56:56 Bobby Krlic (artist)
The Blessing
Performer: Bobby Krlic
Duration 00:02:38

12 01:00:36 Rising Appalachia (artist)
Just a Closer Walk with Thee
Performer: Rising Appalachia
Duration 00:04:07

13 01:04:44 Charles Ives
Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:31

14 01:12:44 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Every Time We Say Goodbye
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Charlie Haden
Duration 00:04:13

15 01:16:56 Balmorhea
Clear Language
Ensemble: Balmorhea
Duration 00:03:11

16 01:20:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
BWV 974 - II Adagio (Rework)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Music Arranger: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:04:58

17 01:25:55 Ayanna Witter-Johnson (artist)
Wooden Woman
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Duration 00:04:06



TUESDAY 07 JULY 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000kn8y)
Songs of hope

01 00:01:13 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:11:36

02 00:12:47 William Byrd
Vigilate, from 'Cantiones Sacrae' (1589)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:17:24 William Byrd
Miserere mei Deus (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:19:41 William Byrd
Civitas sancti tui (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:24:19 Anonymous
Ecce quomodo moritur
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:26:22 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri, Domine
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:02:34

07 00:29:24 Wolfram Buchenberg
Reflection on Tallis' 'Miserere nostri, Domine'
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:14

08 00:33:34 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:17

09 00:38:51 William Byrd
Miserere mei Deus (Cantiones Sacrae (1589))
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:14

10 00:42:02 William Byrd
Plorans ploravit (Gradualia I (1605))
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:05

11 00:47:27 Sir James MacMillan
Miserere
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:12:53

12 01:00:52 Roderick Williams
Ave verum re-imagined (after William Byrd)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:06

13 01:06:17 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 6 in A major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:53:46

14 02:01:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Orkiestra Akademii Beethovenowskiej
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:42:09

15 02:43:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Per Flemström
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:21:03

16 03:05:04 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Music Arranger: Quinto Maganini
Duration 00:05:21

17 03:10:46 Charles Villiers Stanford
Eternal Father (3 Motets, Op 135 No 2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:32

18 03:17:35 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Ensemble: Hexagon Ensemble
Duration 00:12:13

19 03:30:06 Johann Pachelbel
Jauchzet dem Herrn
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:05:38

20 03:36:09 Richard Strauss
Andante, Op 3 no 1
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:06:30

21 03:43:08 Francis Poulenc
La Reine de coeur
Performer: Tatiana Korsunskaya
Singer: Regula Mühlemann
Duration 00:02:06

22 03:45:32 George Frideric Handel
Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
Performer: Ilia Korol
Performer: Jermaine Sprosse
Music Arranger: William Babell
Duration 00:09:42

23 03:55:41 Johan Halvorsen
Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:04:16

24 04:01:07 John Foulds
Isles of Greece, Op 48 No 2 [1927]
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:26

25 04:05:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:13

26 04:11:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:09:32

27 04:21:25 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture in D minor, Op 81
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:13:14

28 04:34:59 Wilhelm Stenhammar
The people of Nifelhem
Performer: Michael Engström
Lyricist: Oscar Levertin
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:14:21

29 04:49:46 Antiochus Evanghelatos
Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:12:29

30 05:02:40 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:19:24

31 05:22:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op 33 (original version)
Performer: Alexander Rudin
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Alexander Rudin
Duration 00:19:03

32 05:41:44 Francesco Cavalli
Dixit Dominus a 8
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:11:15

33 05:53:16 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Suite española, Op 47)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:06:31


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000kpg5)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:00:55 R. Nathaniel Dett
Magnolias (Magnolia - suite)
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:04:58

02 00:06:42 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata à 5 no.1 in D major
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Newman
Duration 00:07:12

03 00:14:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Meditation (Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:09:44

04 00:24:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Viola da gamba Sonata in G minor, BWV.1029 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:41

05 00:31:41 Toivo Kuula
Wedding March, Op.3a no.2
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:03:57

06 00:36:26 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Irwin Gage
Duration 00:05:03

07 00:42:35 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor Kk.30 'Cat's fugue'
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:42:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV.532 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sonia Maurer
Performer: Giovanni Scaramuzzino
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:04:11

09 00:50:55 Alexander Glazunov
Mazurka in G major Op.18
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:09:51

10 01:02:31 Ella Jarman-Pinto
This Little Rose
Author: Emily Dickinson
Singer: Nadine Benjamin
Performer: Nicole Panizza
Duration 00:04:22

11 01:06:54 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in F major, Op.28 no.23
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:08

12 01:09:01 Michael Haydn
Notturno in F major P.106 (Adagio)
Orchestra: German Chamber Academy, Neuss
Conductor: Lavard Skou-Larsen
Duration 00:05:42

13 01:15:54 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor Op.31
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:09:45

14 01:26:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sarabande et rigaudon, Op.93 (Rigaudon)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:05

15 01:35:37 Aaron Copland
An Outdoor Adventure
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:30

16 01:45:19 Francis Poulenc
Ave Verum Corpus
Choir: BBC Singers (women’s voices)
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:02:09

17 01:48:24 Trad.
Lucy Farr's
Performer: Martin Hayes
Performer: Steve Cooney
Duration 00:03:51

18 01:53:41 Max Richter
All Human Beings
Narrator: Kiki Layne
Choir: Unidentified choir & speaking voices
Orchestra: ‘Upside Down’ Orchestra
Duration 00:06:16

19 02:02:47 Shirley Thompson
Mabuika! (A Taino Welcome)
Performer: Helen Vollam
Duration 00:01:20

20 02:04:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.25 (4th mvt)
Performer: Anton Kuerti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:06:01

21 02:11:49 George Frideric Handel
Where'er you walk (Semele, HWV.58)
Music Arranger: Andreas Tarkmann
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Duration 00:04:45

22 02:17:50 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Toccatina, Op.36
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:50

23 02:22:20 Michael Abels
Global Warming
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:08:18


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000kpg7)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:52 Trad.
The Lark
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Music Arranger: Stephan Koncz
Orchestra: Georgia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nikoloz Rachveli
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:04:54 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op 48, No 2
Performer: Bruno Rigutto
Duration 00:07:23

03 00:13:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto Movement for Horn in E flat major, K370b
Performer: Sarah Willis
Orchestra: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Conductor: José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:19:13 George Frideric Handel
The King shall rejoice - Coronation Anthem No 3, HWV 260
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:11

05 00:31:20 Errollyn Wallen
Photography (Vivace)
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:37:20 Gerald Finzi
I praise the tender flower (Part songs, Op 17 No 1)
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:02:17

07 00:39:35 Gerald Finzi
I have loved flowers that fade (Part songs, Op 17 No 2)
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:02:31

08 00:42:01 Gerald Finzi
My spirit sang all day (Part songs, Op 17, No 3)
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:01:40

09 00:44:42 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:05:37

10 00:52:13 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 3 in C minor, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio
Duration 00:10:24

11 01:04:19 Claude Debussy
Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut (Images, Book 2, orch. Colin Matthews)
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:20

12 01:11:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Grace Davidson
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Joseph Crouch
Duration 00:12:53

13 01:24:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:46

14 01:33:40 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations Op. 18: I. Fanfare
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:01:54

15 01:35:31 John Adams
I. Shaking and Trembling (Shaker Loops)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:08:28

16 01:44:01 George Botsford
Black and White Rag
Performer: Winifred Atwell
Duration 00:02:00

17 01:47:53 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C Major, Op 76 No 3, 'Emperor' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:05:26

18 01:54:37 Johann Hermann Schein
Juch holla, freut euch mit mir
Singer: Julla Von Landsberg
Singer: Christine Maria Rembeck
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Director: Thor-Harald Johnsen
Duration 00:03:02

19 01:58:41 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Quartet Op.88
Music Arranger: Christoph Enzel
Ensemble: Clair-Obscur
Duration 00:03:19

20 02:03:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:35

21 02:20:03 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus (preceded by Antiphon)
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:08:18

22 02:29:41 John Field
Nocturne No.5 in B flat major, H,37
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:03:15

23 02:32:53 Lowell Liebermann
Nocturne No 2, Op 31
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:07:39

24 02:41:25 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 in B flat major, Op 38 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:17

25 02:50:09 Conradin Kreutzer
Das Mühlrad, Op 72
Duration 00:04:53

26 02:55:51 Pérez Prado
Qué Rico el Mambo
Performer: Sarah Willis
Music Arranger: Joshua Davis
Ensemble: Havana Horns
Duration 00:02:35


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000kpg9)
Holmes and Duparc
A composer in the making

01 00:00:01 Augusta Holmès
Molto Lento for clarinet and piano
Performer: Luigi Magistrelli
Performer: Claudia Bracco
Performer: Claudia Bracco
Duration 00:02:02

02 00:05:08 Henri Duparc
Serenade for voice and piano
Performer: Gérard Wyss
Singer: Wolfgang Holzmair
Duration 00:02:36

03 00:07:46 Henri Duparc
Le Manoir de Rosemonde for voice and piano
Performer: Gérard Wyss
Singer: Wolfgang Holzmair
Duration 00:02:16

04 00:10:07 Henri Duparc
Soupir for voice and piano
Performer: Gérard Wyss
Singer: Wolfgang Holzmair
Duration 00:03:10

05 00:16:03 Augusta Holmès
A Trianon for voice and piano
Performer: Guy Robin
Singer: Katherine Eberle
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:18:35 Augusta Holmès
La chanson du chamelier for voice and piano
Performer: Alicja Masan
Singer: Eva Csapó
Duration 00:02:18

07 00:20:54 Augusta Holmès
Reverie Tzigane (piano solo)
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Duration 00:04:07

08 00:26:54 Henri Duparc
Sonata in A minor for cello and piano
Performer: Alain Meunier
Performer: Anne Le Bozec
Duration 00:16:45

09 00:48:22 Augusta Holmès
Ouverture pour une comèdie
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Samuel Friedmann
Duration 00:09:58


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000kpgc)
Vilabertran Festival 1/4

01 00:06:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 2 in A flat major Op.26
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:21:06

02 00:29:12 Johannes Brahms
Variations and Fugue on a theme by Handel, Op.24
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:29:59

03 00:59:51 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op.15
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:02:39


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000kpgf)
Youth Orchestras of the World 2/4

01 00:05:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43
Performer: Alexander Romanovsky
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Antony Hermus
Duration 00:23:03

02 00:29:42 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Antony Hermus
Duration 00:53:15

03 01:23:26 Arturo Márquez
Conga del fuego nuevo
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Antony Hermus
Duration 00:04:59

04 01:30:57 Shirley Thompson
Mabuika! (A Taino Welcome)
Performer: Helen Vollam
Duration 00:01:20

05 01:33:48 Detlev Glanert
Idyllium
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:10:06

06 01:44:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor Op.64
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:27:20

07 02:17:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:43:16


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000kpgh)
With Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3: V. Lustig im tempo
Choir: Cantemus Children's Choir
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:05:40 Franz Schubert
Ständchen (Schwanengesang von Franz Schubert, S 560)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:06:01

03 00:16:55 Giuseppe Verdi
Spuntato ecco il dì d'esultanza (Don Carlo, Act 2 Sc 2)
Choir: Chorus of German Opera, Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:22:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture à 5 in F major, TWV 44:7 (Overture)
Ensemble: Syrinx
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:27:47 Seckou Keita
Missing You
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:05:22

06 00:36:59 Catrin Finch
Listen To The Grass Grow
Performer: Seckou Keita
Performer: Catrin Finch
Singer: Gwyneth Glyn
Duration 00:04:24

07 00:43:42 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe, Op 81: Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:52

08 00:52:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:31

09 01:03:30 Gustav Mahler
Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert-Lieder)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:02:05

10 01:08:04 Charles Mitchell
You Are My Sunshine (extract)
Orchestrator: Lorne Balfe
Choir: Great British Home Chorus
Director: Gareth Malone
Ensemble: Members of the London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:48

11 01:12:04 William Dawson
Folk Symphony (3rd mvt, O Let Me Shine!)
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Orchestra: Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Duration 00:08:19

12 01:20:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major Kk.206
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:25

13 01:31:28 Luigi Nono
Djamila Boupacha (Canti di vita e d'amore) - extract
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:02:01

14 01:38:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 49 in F minor, Hob.I:49 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Ludwig
Duration 00:06:08

15 01:46:52 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:03:57

16 01:51:13 Engelbert Humperdinck
Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:08:00


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000kpgk)

01 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:02:59 William Grant Still
Prelude (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexa Still
Performer: Michael Steer
Performer: Susan DeWitt Smith
Ensemble: New Zealand String Quartet
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:07:24 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata No. 4 in E minor for solo violin (Finale)
Performer: Tai Murray
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:10:42 Giovanni Bottesini
Reverie
Performer: Leon Bosch
Performer: Sung-Suk Kang
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:14:26 Errollyn Wallen
Photography (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:03:11

06 00:17:28 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, op.7 (Romance)
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Jonathan Aasgaard
Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Holly Mathieson
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:22:23 Walter Donaldson
Love Me or Leave Me
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:25:42 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:03:38


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000kpgm)
Daphnis and Chloe

01 00:02:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo, K 366 (overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:09:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:29:05

03 00:40:25 Bernd Alois Zimmermann
Violin Sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:44:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin and viola duo in B flat major, K 424 (3rd mvt, 'Thema con variazioni')
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Duration 00:08:06

05 00:57:17 Eugène Ysaÿe
Violin Sonata No 6 in E major, Op 27
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:07:05

06 01:11:23 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Duration 00:58:05

07 02:14:48 Shirley Thompson
Mabuika! (A Taino Welcome)
Performer: Helen Vollam
Duration 00:01:20

08 02:16:45 Karol Szymanowski
Study No 2, Op 4; Study No 3, Op 4
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:24

09 02:23:20 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: XV. No 10, The Great Gate of Kiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:33


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000kpgp)
First Encounters


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000kpgr)
New Generation Thinkers 2020
Facing Facts


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000kpgt)
Night music

01 00:00:10 Träd
Ramblin Boys of Pleasure
Music Arranger: Donnacha Dennehy
Singer: Olivia Chaney
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:41

02 00:06:22 John Luther Adams
Strange Birds Passing
Ensemble: New England Conservatory Contemporary Ensemble
Conductor: John Heiss
Duration 00:06:31

03 00:12:54 Warren Ellis
School Argument - from Kings OST
Performer: Nick Cave
Performer: Warren Ellis
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Foster
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:17:31 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1 'Schlummerlied'
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:22:39 The Matthew Herbert Big Band (artist)
The Three W's
Performer: The Matthew Herbert Big Band
Duration 00:05:16

06 00:28:34 Georg Friedrich Haas
In Nomine
Ensemble: ensemble recherche
Duration 00:03:44

07 00:32:20 Benedetto Ferrari
Queste Pungente Spine
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:07:29

08 00:40:29 Charlie Haden (artist)
Child's Song
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Antonio Forcione
Duration 00:07:33

09 00:48:02 Erland Cooper (artist)
Rousay
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:03:03

10 00:52:09 Laurence Crane
Bobby J
Performer: Håkon Stene
Duration 00:05:21

11 00:57:30 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Missa pro defunctus: Communio (Lux aeterna)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: L’Achéron
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:02:31

12 01:01:02 Sigur Rós (artist)
Ti Ki
Performer: Sigur Rós
Duration 00:06:47

13 01:07:50 Arvo Pärt
Arbos
Ensemble: Flautadors Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:02:56

14 01:11:20 Anandi Bhattacharya (artist)
Radha Enraptured (Soi Lo)
Performer: Anandi Bhattacharya
Performer: Debashish Bhattacharya
Duration 00:05:43

15 01:17:06 Conlon Nancarrow
Study no. 6 for player piano, arr. for ensemble
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Duration 00:03:45

16 01:21:20 Alex Somers
Blood Family (from Honey Boy OST)
Performer: Alex Somers
Duration 00:04:01

17 01:25:48 Thirty Pounds of Bone (artist)
Farewell to Grogg
Performer: Thirty Pounds of Bone
Performer: Philip Reeder
Duration 00:04:10



WEDNESDAY 08 JULY 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000kpgw)
German Romance, Lithuanian Thrills

01 00:01:02 Juste Janulyte
Aquarelle
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Giedré Slekyté
Duration 00:07:57

02 00:09:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Denn er hat seinen Engeln befohlen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Giedré Slekyté
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:12:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Trauergesang, op. 116
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Giedré Slekyté
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:17:53 Max Reger
Excerpts from 8 geistliche Gesänge, Op.138
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Giedré Slekyté
Duration 00:06:00

05 00:23:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Richte mich, Gott (Psalm 43), from 3 Psalmen, Op.78
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Giedré Slekyté
Duration 00:04:50

06 00:29:07 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenksprüche, Op.109
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Giedré Slekyté
Duration 00:09:54

07 00:39:36 Bronius Kutavičius
Giedantis vezys (Singing Lobster)
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Giedré Slekyté
Duration 00:05:06

08 00:45:06 Vaclovas Augustinas
Tykus tykus
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Giedré Slekyté
Duration 00:04:47

09 00:50:11 Onutė Narbutaitė
Vasara (Summer)
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Giedré Slekyté
Duration 00:02:41

10 00:53:09 Romualdas Gražinis
Sutartine
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Giedré Slekyté
Duration 00:06:15

11 00:59:38 Vaclovas Augustinas
Trepute martela (The Stomping Bride)
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Giedré Slekyté
Duration 00:04:02

12 01:04:01 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major (1828)
Performer: Niklas Andersson
Performer: Henrik Blixt
Performer: Hans Larsson
Performer: Jannica Gustafsson
Performer: Håkan Olsson
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Maria Johansson
Duration 00:23:10

13 01:27:33 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ingar Bergby
Duration 00:32:28

14 02:01:07 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:35:47

15 02:37:19 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:11:17

16 02:49:02 Jonny Greenwood
Water
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:15:40

17 03:05:01 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus for piano, D 899 (No 4 in A flat)
Performer: Artur Schnabel
Duration 00:07:24

18 03:12:41 Nicolas Gombert
Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Ensemble: Montreal Early Music Studio
Director: Christopher Jackson
Duration 00:08:23

19 03:21:30 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool, Op 39, ballet music
Orchestra: argovia philharmonic
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Duration 00:11:40

20 03:33:26 Zoltán Székely
Six Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin and piano
Performer: Szenthelyi Miklós
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:22

21 03:39:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Ensemble: Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Susanne Regel
Duration 00:10:49

22 03:50:21 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:09:26

23 04:01:08 Fredrik Pacius
Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:07:19

24 04:08:50 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4
Ensemble: Sixth Floor Ensemble
Conductor: Anssi Mattila
Duration 00:10:33

25 04:19:34 Jacobus de Kerle
Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:21

26 04:24:20 Claude Debussy
Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Volodymyr Sirenko
Duration 00:15:29

27 04:40:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Performer: Jean Muller
Duration 00:06:29

28 04:47:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:11:31

29 04:59:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from "Les Indes galantes"
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Director: Mary Utiger
Duration 00:32:46

30 05:32:11 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet no.1 in F, Op.88
Performer: Marco Genero
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
Duration 00:27:40


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000kpkj)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:01 Malcolm Williamson
Travel Diaries - Sydney (nos 4-7)
Performer: Antony Gray
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:05:28 Barbara Strozzi
Anima del mio core Op.1 no.8
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:11:05 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo arr Warren)
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Music Arranger: Samuel Warren
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:17:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Viola da Gamba Sonata no.1 in G major BWV.1027
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:13:32

05 00:32:15 Angela Morley
A Canadian in Mayfair
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:18

06 00:36:27 Franz Liszt
Benedetto sia 'l giorno (Tre Sonetti del Pertraca, S. 270b)
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Andrè Schuen
Duration 00:06:17

07 00:44:09 Malcolm Williamson
Travel Diaries - Naples (nos 1-4)
Performer: Antony Gray
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:49:36 Percy Grainger
Hill-Song no.2
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:05:02

09 00:55:53 Karol Szymanowski
Romance in D, Op.23
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:16

10 01:03:51 Jorge Ben Jor
Mas Que Nada
Music Arranger: Valter Dešpalj
Performer: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:03:14

11 01:08:48 Herbert Howells
Magnificat (Collegium Regale)
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:57

12 01:14:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor K.466 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Rudolf Serkin
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:09:00

13 01:24:04 Marin Marais
Suite d'un Gout Etranger (Feste Champêtre)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Philippe Pierlot
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:05:46

14 01:35:27 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Mazurka)
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:04:25

15 01:40:50 David Jennings
Innisfallen Lake (Harvest Moon Suite, Op.19)
Performer: James Willshire
Duration 00:03:46

16 01:45:18 George Frideric Handel
Where'er you walk (Semele)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:05

17 01:51:48 Malcolm Williamson
Travel Diaries - Paris (nos 4-6)
Performer: Antony Gray
Duration 00:03:25

18 01:56:40 Leonora Duarte
2 Sinfonias in 5 parts
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:02

19 02:02:49 Elizabeth Winters
Mixed Messages
Performer: Julie Price
Duration 00:00:49

20 02:04:05 Malcolm Williamson
Travel Diaries - New York (Statue of Liberty)
Performer: Antony Gray
Duration 00:02:27

21 02:07:19 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:21

22 02:14:30 Ivor Gurney
Sleep (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:02:56

23 02:17:48 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.430
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:17

24 02:22:49 George Antheil
Over the Plains
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:07:32


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000kpkl)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K.486: Overture
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:04:21

02 00:05:45 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:11:49 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez: III. Allegro gentile
Performer: Jun Hong Kuang
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Darrell Ang
Duration 00:04:59

04 00:17:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Camerata de Lausanne
Duration 00:07:25

05 00:25:53 Maurice Ravel
Toccata (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:50

06 00:30:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:10:47

07 00:43:23 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:06:05

08 00:50:30 Edward Gregson
Festivo
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:05:13

09 00:56:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:14:15

10 01:12:25 Dobrinka Tabakova
Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:05:16

11 01:18:30 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:08:56

12 01:27:45 Gaspar Sanz
La Tarantella
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:02:04

13 01:31:46 Hans Werner Henze
Ragtimes and Habaneras (Nos 1-4)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:05:20

14 01:37:03 Sebastián Iradier
La Paloma
Music Arranger: Jeff Atmajian
Singer: Jill Gomez
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:12

15 01:42:10 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra for 2 violins and orchestra, Op 33
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Mikhail Ovrutsky
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:53

16 01:49:39 Franz Biebl
Ave Maria
Choir: The Gentlemen of St John’s
Director: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:06:25

17 01:56:34 Daniel Kidane
Aria antica
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:13

18 02:00:14 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:48

19 02:11:12 Clément Janequin
Le chant des oiseaux
Performer: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:05:24

20 02:17:13 Astor Piazzolla
Pedro y Pedro
Music Arranger: David Riniker
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:04:09

21 02:21:35 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E major, Op.1 no.1
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:01:49

22 02:24:12 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in D major, Op 10 No 2
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:37

23 02:32:25 George Lloyd
Symphony no.4 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Lloyd
Duration 00:12:34

24 02:45:36 George Frideric Handel
Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music' (Minuet)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:35

25 02:50:12 Claude Debussy
Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea (La mer)
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:06


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000kpkn)
Holmes and Duparc
A time of conflict

01 00:00:01 Augusta Holmès
La Haine (excerpt)
Performer: Clare Toomer
Singer: Rebecca de Pont Davies
Duration 00:00:43

02 00:02:22 Henri Duparc
La Vague et la cloche
Singer: Françoise Pollet
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy
Conductor: Jérôme Kaltenbach
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:11:23 Augusta Holmès
Memento mei deus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:07:08

04 00:20:52 Henri Duparc
Lénore, symphonic poem
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:12:31

05 00:36:30 Henri Duparc
Au pays où se fait la guerre
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:31

06 00:44:37 Augusta Holmès
Irlande
Orchestra: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic Orch
Conductor: Samuel Friedman
Duration 00:14:15


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000kpkq)
Vilabertran Festival 2/4

01 00:07:18 Franz Schubert
Schwangesang D.318
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Andrè Schuen
Duration 00:26:12

02 00:34:55 Franz Schubert
Schwangesang D.318
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Andrè Schuen
Duration 00:25:22


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000kpks)
Youth Orchestras of the World 3/4

01 00:00:46 Franz Schubert
Wandrers Nachtlied (Der du von dem Himmel bist) D.224, Op.4`3
Performer: Daniel Heide
Singer: Andrè Schuen
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:06:35 Darius Milhaud
Le Boeuf sur le toit - pantomime-ballet Op.58
Orchestra: Slovak National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Bayl
Duration 00:18:10

03 00:25:56 Lubica Cekovska
Concerto (Two portraits) for piano and orchestra
Performer: Miki Skuta
Orchestra: Slovak National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Bayl
Duration 00:16:15

04 00:43:24 Ondřej Kukal
Clarinettino - concertino Op.11
Performer: Martin Adamek
Orchestra: Slovak National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Bayl
Duration 00:13:25

05 00:57:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Orchestra: Slovak National Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Bayl
Duration 00:29:50

06 01:29:19 Elizabeth Winters
Mixed Messages
Performer: Julie Price
Duration 00:00:49


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b061224r)
Chapel of King's College, Cambridge

01 00:02:05 Henry George Ley
A Prayer of King Henry VI
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of St John's
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:06:41 Anonymous
Psalms 42, 43
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of St John's
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:07:10

03 00:16:13 Herbert Howells
Collegium Regale (Magnificat)
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of St John's
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:22:43 Herbert Howells
Collegium Regale (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of St John's
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:03:54

05 00:34:03 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of St John's
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:05:26

06 00:41:43 Herbert Howells
Collegium Regale (Te deum)
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of St John's
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:08:56

07 00:51:50 Herbert Howells
Psalm Prelude, Set 2 No 3
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Performer: Richard Gowers
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Performer: Joseph Wicks
Duration 00:08:38


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000kpkx)
Beethoven's 'Spring Sonata'

01 00:02:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F major Op.24 (Spring) for violin and piano
Performer: Aleksey Semenenko
Performer: Inna Firsova
Duration 00:22:35

02 00:25:37 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Stillness
Performer: James Davison
Performer: Liam Dunachie
Performer: Scott Chapman
Singer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:05:02


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000kpkz)
James Ehnes, Johan Löfving

01 00:01:16 Aaron Copland
Danza de Jalisco (3 Latin American Sketches)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:05:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.8 - III. Allegro vivace
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:09:23 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D Major, G. 448: III. Grave assai - Fandango
Performer: Johan Löfving
Performer: Nanako Aramaki
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:08:42

04 00:28:03 Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello
Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre 9: I. Allegro
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:33:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:11:30

06 00:46:01 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:04:29

07 00:50:55 Sergey Taneyev
Fugue from John of Damascus, Op. 1
Choir: Czech Philharmonic Choir of Brno
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Duration 00:08:18

08 01:03:20 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:03:20

09 01:06:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Swan Theme)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:03:06

10 01:09:41 Robert Schumann
12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op.35 - no.12; Alte Laute
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Allan Clayton
Duration 00:02:06

11 01:15:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.5 - II. Adagio molto espressivo
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:05:29

12 01:24:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.4 - III. Allegro molto
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:05:06

13 01:30:14 Antonio Valente
Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Lyricist: Enrique Barona
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:52

14 01:34:50 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Performer: Morwenna Del Mar
Performer: Hetty Snell
Performer: Rebecca Herman
Performer: Judith Fleet
Duration 00:04:56

15 01:41:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Brunnquell aller Gnaden (Cantata No 162)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:36

16 01:45:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:08:13

17 01:54:42 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Cantique des cantiques
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:02:50


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000kpl1)

01 Kurt Weill
Suite from The Threepenny Opera - 5a. Tango-Ballad
Conductor: David Atherton
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:04:06

02 00:04:09 Johannes Brahms
Gesänge (5) for mixed choir, Op. 104 - V Im Herbst
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Director: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:07:44 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:11:31 André Messager
Swing Duet (Véronique)
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Singer: Michel Dens
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Jean-Claude Hartemann
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:15:44 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sangen, Op. 44: Mellanspel (Interlude)
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Duration 00:07:10

06 00:22:54 Lord Kitchener (artist)
London Is The Place For Me
Performer: Lord Kitchener
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:25:35 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'Oye - Apothéose: Le Jardin féerique. Lent et grave
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:33


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000kpl3)
Cédric Tiberghien plays Pictures at an Exhibition

01 00:03:29 Sergei Prokofiev
Visions fugitives Op 22 for piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:23:30

02 00:29:46 Philippe Hersant
In black for piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:15:26

03 00:47:15 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Kikimora - symphonic poem Op 63
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:50

04 00:59:29 Modest Petrovich Musorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:33:20

05 01:34:18 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs: No 2 Oiseaux tristes
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:37

06 01:41:13 Elizabeth Winters
Mixed Messages
Performer: Julie Price
Duration 00:00:49

07 01:42:59 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Performer: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Performer: Károly Schranz
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Performer: András Fejér
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:26:03

08 02:09:53 Bohuslav Martinu
Mikeš of the Mountains (Cantata)
Performer: Ivo Kahánek
Ensemble: Bennewitz String Quartet
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Lukáš Vasilek
Duration 00:18:57


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000kpl5)
What does a Black history curriculum look like ?


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000kpl7)
New Generation Thinkers 2020
Pogroms and prejudice


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000kpl9)
Around midnight

01 00:00:10 Squarepusher
Tommib
Ensemble: Squarepusher
Duration 00:01:21

02 00:02:12 Julianna Barwick
On Hold
Performer: Julianna Barwick
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:05:14 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:00

04 00:11:14 Trad.
Ave Marie 'e su rosariu
Ensemble: Cuncordu e Tenore de Orosei
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:15:14 Thomas Adès
O Albion - from Arcadiana
Ensemble: Calder Quartet
Duration 00:03:38

06 00:19:33 Kevin Seddiki
Désert
Performer: Thibault Cauvin
Performer: Erik Truffaz
Duration 00:06:02

07 00:25:34 Julia Kent
Carapace
Performer: Julia Kent
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:29:33 Jefre Cantu-Ledesma
Joy
Performer: Jefre Cantu-Ledesma
Duration 00:04:38

09 00:34:12 Raymon Scott
Sleepy Time
Performer: Raymond Scott
Duration 00:04:20

10 00:39:15 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue
Performer: Tom Poster
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:10:49

11 00:50:59 Hazel Dickens
Pretty Bird
Performer: Wu Fei
Performer: Abigail Washburn
Duration 00:02:39

12 00:53:40 Leafcutter John
A Slowly Growing Beautiful
Performer: Leafcutter John
Duration 00:05:50

13 00:59:58 Luigi Rossi
Orfeo 'Act 3: "Dormite, begl'occhi, dormite"
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Choir: Coro della Radiotelevisione Svizzera
Director: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:02:21

14 01:02:19 Matthew Halsall
Cherry Blossom
Performer: Matthew Halsall
Duration 00:07:15

15 01:10:40 Gus Teja
Dewi Sri
Performer: Gus Teja
Duration 00:02:57

16 01:13:47 Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir
Spirals
Performer: Nordic Affect
Duration 00:06:38

17 01:20:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:06:11

18 01:27:34 Lala Njava
Mosera
Performer: Lala Njava
Duration 00:02:23



THURSDAY 09 JULY 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000kplc)
The Brandenburgs in New York

01 00:01:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D, BWV 1050
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Ani Kavafian
Ensemble: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Duration 00:20:33

02 00:22:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G, BWV 1049
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Ani Kavafian
Ensemble: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:37:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F, BWV 1047
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Ani Kavafian
Ensemble: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Duration 00:11:31

04 00:49:16 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - einmal anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:12

05 00:58:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nonet, based on Piano Quintet in E flat, K.452
Music Arranger: Jean Françaix
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:25:24

06 01:24:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:35:07

07 02:01:01 Jean Sibelius
10 Pensées lyriques for piano, Op 40
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:18:52

08 02:20:15 Tor Aulin
Violin Concerto no 3 in C minor Op 14
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:32:40

09 02:53:18 Zoltán Kodály
Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Singer: Ilona Tokody
Duration 00:05:58

10 02:59:42 William Walton
Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:53

11 03:06:01 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Duo Krarup-Shirinyan
Duration 00:11:07

12 03:17:32 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:07

13 03:27:01 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:06:54

14 03:34:19 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:56

15 03:44:34 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:09:32

16 03:54:23 Léo Delibes
Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakmé", Act 1)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:28

17 04:01:01 Joseph Haydn
Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:06:44

18 04:08:03 Fritz Kreisler
Four works
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:11:02

19 04:19:24 Erik Satie
Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:05:08

20 04:24:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:56

21 04:33:29 Richard Strauss
6 Lieder
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:17:46

22 04:51:33 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Duration 00:19:07

23 05:11:02 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Vesperae sollennes
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Choral scholars from Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:21:43

24 05:33:11 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Oslo Camerata
Conductor: Stephan Barratt-Due
Duration 00:15:21

25 05:48:44 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
Duration 00:11:00


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000knf3)
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:04 William Lawes
Royall Consort Suite no.3 in D minor
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:08:35

02 00:10:41 Ruth Gipps
Song Op.33
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:58

03 00:17:20 Nicholas Ludford
Missa Sabato (Kyrie)
Ensemble: La Quintina
Performer: Christophe Deslignes
Conductor: Jeremie Couleau
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:23:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue E flat BWV.852 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Bk 1)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:53

05 00:32:01 Nicola Matteis
Aria burlesca con molte bizzarrie
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Austrian Baroque Company
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:36:55 Jean-Baptiste Singelée
Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:05:48

07 00:43:44 Tanya Tagaq
Snowblind
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:03:51

08 00:47:23 Vincent Ho
Arctic Symphony (closing moments)
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Ensemble: Nunavut Sivuniksavut Performers
Conductor: Alexander Mickelthwate
Duration 00:03:53

09 00:47:51 Sylvia Cloutier
The Future Of Inuit
Ensemble: Nunavut Sivuniksavut Performers
Director: David Serkoak
Duration 00:01:19

10 00:49:02 Richard Strauss
Am Strande von Sorrent (Aus Italien Op.16)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Duration 00:11:32

11 01:02:39 George Frideric Handel
Where e'er you walk (Semele)
Singer: Kenneth McKellar
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:07:55 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 53 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:10:00

13 01:18:16 Sergey Rachmaninov
Tarantella (Suite no.2 Op.17)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:20

14 01:24:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Letzte Stunde (Cantata bWV.31)
Performer: Frances Norbury
Performer: Jam Orrell
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: Judith Evans
Choir: Choristers of New College, Oxford
Ensemble: Oxford Bach Soloists
Director: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:04:28

15 01:35:09 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:29

16 01:42:19 Johann Christian Bach
Amadis des Gaules (Act 2 Gigue)
Orchestra: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
Duration 00:02:26

17 01:44:43 George Frideric Handel
The Charitable shall be had in everlasting remembrance (Foundling Hospital Anthem)
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Martyn Hill
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Judith Nelson
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:03:56

18 01:50:09 George Frideric Handel
Where'er You Walk
Music Arranger: M. Huckridge
Music Arranger: A. Sherman
Ensemble: Los Norte Americanos
Duration 00:02:01

19 01:53:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet no.19 in C Major K.465 'Dissonance' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:07:30

20 02:02:53 Alwynne Pritchard
nearly, very nearly
Performer: Philip Walton
Duration 00:01:18

21 02:04:56 Laura Mvula
Sing to the Moon
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:04:01

22 02:08:40 Peter de Rose
Deep Purple
Singer: Adelaide Hall
Performer: Fęlá Şowándé
Performer: Al Craig
Duration 00:03:16

23 02:12:57 Fęlá Şowándé
Joyful Day (African Suite)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:02:33

24 02:16:10 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new heaven
Performer: Christopher Hughes
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:36

25 02:23:13 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:07:02


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000knf5)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:34 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:05:25

02 00:06:51 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:13:19 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Violin Concerto in D Major, S.165:III - 3rd movt: Presto
Performer: Markéta Čepická
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Dario Salvi
Duration 00:05:27

04 00:19:31 Sergei Prokofiev
Dreams, Op 6
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:09:50

05 00:30:31 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods, Op 68 No 5
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:36:34 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 No 4
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:14

07 00:48:21 Arianna Savall
Ave Maris Stella
Singer: Arianna Savall
Singer: Petter Udland Johansen
Ensemble: Hirundo Maris
Duration 00:05:17

08 00:55:43 Modest Mussorgsky
The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:37

09 01:02:43 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - suite (Song)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:22:56

10 01:26:23 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Re-invention No.1 (After J S Bach Invention no.8)
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet
Duration 00:04:17

11 01:32:59 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path: Sycek neodletel (The little owl has not flown away)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:20

12 01:36:19 Richard Wagner
Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf
Duration 00:07:46

13 01:44:49 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Valse bohèmienne; Valse rustique (Four Characteristic Waltzes, Op 22)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Duration 00:05:23

14 01:52:10 Franz Schubert
Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa
Duration 00:11:29

15 02:04:50 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata representativa (Cucu)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Duration 00:00:40

16 02:05:32 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:06:21

17 02:12:50 Edward Elgar
Harmony No.4 'The Farmyard'
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:12:00

18 02:25:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 63 in C major 'La Roxolane' - finale
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:25

19 02:32:03 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:41

20 02:38:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
Tango (The Bolt)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:26

21 02:44:52 Gabriel Fauré
Morceau de lecture
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Florent Boffard
Duration 00:01:31

22 02:47:33 Franz Liszt
Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:56


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000knf7)
Holmes and Duparc
France’s muse

01 00:00:01 Henri Duparc
Serenade Florentine
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:04:16 Henri Duparc
Extase
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Sarah Walker
Duration 00:03:21

03 00:10:18 Augusta Holmès
Pologne
Orchestra: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic Orch
Conductor: Samuel Friedman
Duration 00:09:59

04 00:23:58 Henri Duparc
Le Galop
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Duration 00:02:39

05 00:26:43 Henri Duparc
Romance de Mignon
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Sarah Walker
Duration 00:04:38

06 00:34:48 Augusta Holmès
La Visione de la Reine
Performer: Morwenna Del Mar
Performer: Alison Martin
Performer: Annabel Thwaite
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:17:37

07 00:53:23 Henri Duparc
Phidyle
Performer: Orchestre Symphonique De L'Opera National
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Conductor: John Pritchard
Duration 00:05:09


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000knf9)
Vilabertran Festival 3/4

01 00:06:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in B flat major K.458 (Hunt) for strings
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:26:10

02 00:33:45 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 8 In C Minor Op.110
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:24:08

03 00:58:05 Franz Schubert
Quartet in E flat, D.87 - Scherzo
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:02:25


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000knfc)
Opera Matinee: Rossini's The Barber of Seville

01 00:04:34 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville Act I
Orchestra: Royal Opera House Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Henrik Nanasi
Duration 01:43:43

02 01:50:09 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville Act II
Orchestra: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Henrik Nanasi
Duration 01:08:01

03 02:58:21 Alwynne Pritchard
nearly, very nearly
Performer: Philip Walton
Duration 00:01:18


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000knff)
Sarah Willis

01 00:01:08 King Henry VIII of England
Pastyme with good companye
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Forbury Consort
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:01:30

02 00:03:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:42

03 00:12:54 Pérez Prado
Qué Rico el Mambo
Performer: Sarah Willis
Music Arranger: Joshua Davis
Ensemble: Havana Horns
Duration 00:02:35

04 00:20:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 3 in E flat major K.447 for horn and orchestra; 3rd mvt; Allegro
Performer: Sarah Willis
Orchestra: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Conductor: José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:29:55 Isolina Carrillo
Dos Gardenias
Performer: Sarah Willis
Music Arranger: Jorge Aragón
Orchestra: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Conductor: José Antonio Méndez Padrón
Duration 00:05:05

06 00:36:21 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:07

07 00:42:24 Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:11

08 00:52:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee susse & Macdchen, die von harten Sinnen (Coffee Cantata BWV 211)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:04:08

09 00:58:06 Gerald Finzi
Soliloquy 1 (Love's Labour's Lost)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:01:43

10 01:03:46 George Gershwin
Of Thee I Sing: Ouverture (1931)
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:04:24

11 01:08:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A Minor, WoO 59 ʻFür Eliseʼ
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:03:23

12 01:16:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles, Op. 126: 4. Presto (B Major)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:03:54

13 01:25:06 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:03:44

14 01:30:04 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Concertino, Op. 43bis: I. Adagio
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:04:36

15 01:40:30 Traditional Canadian
Reel du Colporteur
Music Arranger: Rheingans Sisters
Ensemble: Rheingans Sisters
Duration 00:04:46

16 01:50:40 Rowan Rheingans
After the bell rang
Music Arranger: Rheingans Sisters
Ensemble: Rheingans Sisters
Duration 00:04:32

17 01:56:06 Luigi Denza
Neapolitan Song, Op 63
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:03:18


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000knfh)
Expand your horizons with classical music


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000knfk)
Notes from the New World

01 00:03:21 Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:35:33

02 00:44:36 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor Op.104
Duration 00:39:47

03 01:26:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from the Cello Suite No 1
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:03:08

04 01:31:30 André Previn
Trio for Piano, Oboe, and Bassoon
Duration 00:18:27

05 01:54:01 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No 4
Duration 00:31:42

06 02:28:42 Alwynne Pritchard
nearly, very nearly
Performer: Philip Walton
Duration 00:01:18


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000knfm)
The consolation of philosophy and stories


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000knfp)
New Generation Thinkers 2020
Egyptian Satire


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000knfr)
Music for the darkling hour

01 00:01:05 yu-chi
Toy Joy
Performer: yu-chi
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:03:47 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Akira Eguchi
Performer: Brinton Smith
Duration 00:09:27

03 00:13:17 Trad.
Tyttörinki
Performer: Kardemimmit
Music Arranger: Kardemimmit
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:17:04 Ole Bull
I Ensomme Stunde
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:19:16 Mary Lattimore
It feels LIke Floating
Performer: Hundreds of Days
Duration 00:05:24

06 00:24:41 Victor Young
My Foolish Heart
Ensemble: Bill Evans Trio
Duration 00:04:40


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000knft)

01 00:00:02 Max Cooper (artist)
Swarm
Performer: Max Cooper
Duration 00:04:51

02 00:04:56 Max Richter (artist)
Mercy
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:08:46

03 00:13:42 Max Richter (artist)
Origins
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:07:52

04 00:22:42 K Leimer (artist)
August
Performer: K Leimer
Duration 00:05:09

05 00:27:51 Ola Szmidt (artist)
Rooted
Performer: Ola Szmidt
Duration 00:03:27

06 00:31:18 Visible Cloaks, Yoshio Ojima & Satsuki Shibano (artist)
Stratum
Performer: Visible Cloaks, Yoshio Ojima & Satsuki Shibano
Duration 00:06:21

07 00:37:39 Hiroshi Yoshimura (artist)
Creek
Performer: Hiroshi Yoshimura
Duration 00:03:37

08 00:41:15 Kinbrae (artist)
Haul into Being
Performer: Kinbrae
Duration 00:04:52

09 00:46:07 Roberto Musci (artist)
Claudia, Wilhelm R and Me
Performer: Roberto Musci
Duration 00:04:21

10 00:50:28 Dan Michaelson
Colourfield I
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Duration 00:09:31



FRIDAY 10 JULY 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000knfw)
Motets by Telemann and Rameau

01 00:01:09 Georg Philipp Telemann
Deus, judicium tuum, TWV 7:7 - grand motet after Psalm 71
Performer: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Choir: Concert Ensemble of the Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Conductor: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Duration 00:21:24

02 00:23:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in A minor for Two Recorders, TWV.52:a2
Performer: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Performer: Lea Sobbe
Performer: Hojin Kwon
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:09:20

03 00:32:49 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
In convertendo
Performer: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Orchestra: Concert Ensemble of the Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Conductor: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Duration 00:26:33

04 00:59:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fugue - Benedictus Dominus
Performer: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Conductor: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Duration 00:02:17

05 01:02:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no 2 in D minor, BWV 1008
Performer: Cameron Crozman
Duration 00:19:04

06 01:21:47 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht Op 4
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:31:22

07 01:53:23 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:06:30

08 02:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:36:34

09 02:38:05 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:20:02

10 02:58:29 Emmerich Imre Kalman
Peter's Aria: 'Komm Zigany' and Czardas - from Grafin Mariza (1924)
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:05:58

11 03:04:56 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:07:26

12 03:12:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C major RV.88
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:28

13 03:20:30 Salamone Rossi
Tu parti, ahi lasso! - for tenor, viols, treble recorder and chitarrone
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Conductor: Roberto Festa
Duration 00:04:08

14 03:24:59 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
From 6 Duets for flutes: No 6 in G Major (F.59)
Performer: Vladislav Brunner Sr.
Performer: Juraj Brunner
Duration 00:11:17

15 03:36:40 Richard Wagner
Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:47

16 03:49:47 Alfred Whitehead
Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Choir: Tudor Singers of Montreal
Director: Patrick Wedd
Duration 00:06:07

17 03:56:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Andante from Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, BWV.1003
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Duration 00:03:40

18 04:01:13 John Foulds
An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:06:04

19 04:07:45 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Performer: Staffan Scheja
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:07:26

20 04:15:26 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Petr Nouzovský
Performer: Yukie Ichimura
Duration 00:12:36

21 04:28:28 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:15:39

22 04:44:28 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata
Performer: Eva Steinaa
Performer: Galya Kolarova
Duration 00:14:29

23 04:59:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:23:15

24 05:23:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 135
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:26:33

25 05:49:48 Anonymous
Miri it is while sumer ilast
Performer: Andreas Borregaard
Duration 00:02:00

26 05:52:05 Flor Alpaerts
Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:07:44


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000kpyj)
Friday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:02 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri a 5
Singer: Susan Hemington Jones
Singer: Tessa Bonner
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Angus Smith
Singer: Jonathan Best
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:07:09

02 00:09:10 Augusta Holmès
Clair de lune (3 Petites pieces)
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Performer: Hélène Couvert
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:13:25 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Performer: Dominic Martens
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:40

04 00:22:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Es streiten, es prangen die vorigen Zeiten (Cantata BWV.134a)
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Makoto Sakurada
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:08:17

05 00:32:29 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:38:10 Carl Nielsen
Serenade FS. 300
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Choir: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:42:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.6 in F major, Op.10`2
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:12:20

08 00:55:33 George Frideric Handel
Schönste Rosen und Narzissen (Almira)
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Orchestra: Fiori Musicali
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:04:30

09 01:01:38 Arnold Schoenberg
Presto in C major
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima
Duration 00:06:27

10 01:08:36 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C minor, Op.25 no.12
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:45

11 01:12:00 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:43

12 01:20:27 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:08:55

13 01:35:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke K 522 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:50

14 01:40:03 Ennio Morricone
Deborah's Theme (Once Upon a Time in America)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:05:43

15 01:46:22 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:09:42

16 01:57:16
'What he said to his enemies' written by Naomi Shihab Nye and read by Struan Rodger
Duration 00:00:59

17 01:58:17 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Flute Flight
Music Arranger: Tim Walker
Performer: Tim Walker
Performer: Judith Hall
Duration 00:01:51

18 02:01:52 Graham Fitkin
A Fairly Old School Desk
Performer: Charles Mutter
Duration 00:00:52

19 02:02:59 An-Lun Huang
Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:04:09

20 02:08:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no.5 "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:11:07

21 02:20:51 Johannes Brahms
Ave Maria, Op 12
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:04:47

22 02:26:03 George Frideric Handel
Where'er You Walk (Semele)
Music Arranger: Anna Tilbrook
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:03:57


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000kpyl)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:44 Antonín Dvořák
Cavatina (Miniatures for two violins and viola, Op 75a)
Ensemble: Zemlinsky Quartet
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:04:55 Rolf Martinsson
St. Luke Passion: Introduction
Choir: Vaxjo Cathedral Oratorio Choir
Ensemble: Vaxjo Cathedral Oratorio Ensemble
Conductor: Sten-Inge Petersson
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:09:53 Florence Price
Mississippi River Suite (final section)
Orchestra: Women's Philharmonic
Conductor: Apo Hsu
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:15:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:14:45

05 00:31:45 Amilcare Ponchielli
Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:10:36

06 00:43:20 Fanny Mendelssohn
July (from Das Jahr)
Performer: Liana Șerbescu
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:48:13 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:11:22

08 01:01:12 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:08:55

09 01:10:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major K.361 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:59

10 01:19:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Russian songs Op.41
Choir: Mariinsky Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:11:20

11 01:32:32 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:04

12 01:39:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Conductor: James DePreist
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:17

13 01:47:47 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D 550
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:01

14 01:50:40 Clara Schumann
Three Romances, Op.21
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:09:23

15 02:02:11 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:30

16 02:09:09 George Frideric Handel
Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:06:28

17 02:17:09 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:14:11

18 02:32:06 John Ireland
Amberley Wild Brooks
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:03:31

19 02:37:49 Gustav Holst
Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:11:41

20 02:49:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in A major, Op 53 No 6
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:02:35

21 02:53:19 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Ensemble: Melos Ensmble
Duration 00:05:59


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000kpyn)
Holmes and Duparc
When the music stops

01 00:01:10 Augusta Holmès
La Nuit et l'Amour (from Ludus pro Patria)
Orchestra: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic Orch
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Duration 00:05:37

02 00:08:45 Henri Duparc
Elegie
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Sarah Walker
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:15:53 Augusta Holmès
Le Chateau du reve
Performer: Alicja Masan
Singer: Eva Csapó
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:26:05 Henri Duparc
Danse Lente
Performer: Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy
Conductor: Jérôme Kaltenbach
Duration 00:04:44

05 00:35:04 Augusta Holmès
Andromede
Orchestra: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic Orch
Conductor: Samuel Friedman
Duration 00:15:07

06 00:54:01 Henri Duparc
La via anterieure
Performer: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Christiane Karg
Conductor: David Afkham
Duration 00:04:13


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000kpyq)
Vilabertran Festival 4/4

01 00:06:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816
Performer: Eudald Buch
Duration 00:16:10

02 00:23:40 Franz Schubert
Sonata in C minor, D.958
Performer: Eudald Buch
Duration 00:29:43

03 00:53:46 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in C, Op.1 - Andante
Performer: Eudald Buch
Duration 00:05:13


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000kpys)
Youth Orchestras of the World 4/4

01 00:01:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 4 in D major BWV.1069
Orchestra: Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:18:54

02 00:22:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation)
Orchestra: Schleswig-Holstein Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:26:59

03 00:52:02 Graham Fitkin
A Fairly Old School Desk
Performer: Charles Mutter
Duration 00:00:52

04 00:53:34 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell (Overture)
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:11:31

05 01:06:19 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto no. 2 Sz.112
Performer: Kristóf Baráti
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:37:10

06 01:43:41 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Performer: Kristóf Baráti
Duration 00:02:28

07 01:46:58 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Orchestra: Verbier Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:42:54


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0005gsk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000kpyv)
With Sean Rafferty

01 00:00:30 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:10:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988 - i. Aria
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:05:21

03 00:16:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in D major K.285 for flute and strings - 3rd movement; Rondeau
Performer: James Galway
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:04:26

04 00:22:07 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:29:43 Claude Debussy
Danse sacrée et Danse profane
Ensemble: Members of the Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:09:00

06 00:40:48 Ottorino Respighi
Feste Romane for orchestra - 1. Circenses [Circuses]
Performer: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:45:57 Traditional Catalan
Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Ensemble: Cellos of the City of Birmingham Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:52:23 Huw Watkins
Suite for Harp: Lullaby and Gigue
Performer: Sally Pryce
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:58:12 Anonymous
Dit le Bourguynon
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:16

10 01:03:48 Will Todd
Songs of Magical Creatures: Fairy's Song
Choir: The Bach Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:03:16

11 01:09:44 François-Joseph Gossec
Tambourin (Le Triomphe de la Republique)
Music Arranger: Charles Gerhardt
Performer: James Galway
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:01:22

12 01:17:02 Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in D minor - 3rd mvt - Allegro di molto
Performer: James Galway
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Jörg Faerber
Duration 00:06:06

13 01:24:21 Morten Lauridsen
O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:39

14 01:30:36 Luciano Berio
Duet for Violin XXIV 'Aldo'
Performer: Jamie Campbell
Performer: Alessandro Ruisi
Duration 00:01:40

15 01:35:04 Andrea Tarrodi
String Quartet No 3 'Light Scattering'
Ensemble: Members of the Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:12:40

16 01:50:01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B flat major, K 472
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:35

17 01:54:28 Benjamin Britten
The building of the house - Overture, Op.79
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Ensemble: CBSO Chorus
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:05


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000kpyx)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 Léo Delibes
Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:03:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto G major for 4 violins and orchestra
Performer: Alice Harnoncourt
Performer: Walter Pfeiffer
Performer: Peter Schoberwalter
Performer: Kurt Theiner
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:07:16

03 00:10:28 Enrique Granados
Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:15:36 John Barry
Chinon - Eleanor's arrival
Choir: Voices of the Accademia Monteveriana
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:19:02 Francis Poulenc
Novelettes Nos 1, 2 and 3
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:47

06 00:25:48 Manuel de Falla
La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel
Duration 00:03:32


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000kpyz)
Sinfonia Cymru and Sheku Kanneh-Mason

01 00:02:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major, H 663
Orchestra: Sinfonia Cymru
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:11:36

02 00:16:48 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1 in C major
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Sinfonia Cymru
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:24:42

03 00:42:26 Bob Marley
No Woman, No Cry (arr. Kanneh-Mason)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:47:31 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Deep River
Performer: Kanneh-Mason Trio
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:51:01 Morfydd Llwyn Owen
Flower Songs
Performer: Brian Ellsbury
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Duration 00:07:43

06 01:10:11 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Orchestra: Sinfonia Cymru
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:05:08

07 01:17:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C Major, Op 21
Orchestra: Sinfonia Cymru
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:24:07

08 01:42:51 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 6 for orchestra
Orchestra: Sinfonia Cymru
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:03:38

09 01:48:38 Graham Fitkin
A Fairly Old School Desk
Performer: Charles Mutter
Duration 00:00:52

10 01:50:34 Franz Liszt
Der nächtliche Zug (Two Episodes from Lenau's Faust)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:14:56

11 02:06:17 Claudio Monteverdi
Mass for four voices
Performer: Margaret Phillips
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:21:52


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000kpz1)


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000kpz3)
New Generation Thinkers 2020
Prison Break


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000kpz5)
Space is the Place

01 00:00:02 Velimir Khlebnikov (artist)
The Radio Of The Future
Performer: Velimir Khlebnikov
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:05:47 Black Quantum Futurism (artist)
Kindred
Performer: Black Quantum Futurism
Duration 00:01:51

03 00:07:38 Parliament (artist)
Mothership Connection (Star Child)
Performer: Parliament
Duration 00:03:21

04 00:12:51 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Kombination 3 1 (Sternklang)
Conductor: Karlheinz Stockhausen
Duration 00:10:42

05 00:23:33 Scientist (artist)
Cloning Process
Performer: Scientist
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:28:47 Joe Meek And The Blue Men (artist)
I Hear A New World
Performer: Joe Meek And The Blue Men
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:34:03 Yochanan (artist)
Message To Earthman
Performer: Yochanan
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra
Duration 00:02:20

08 00:38:06 Nicole Mitchell (artist)
Whole Black Collision
Performer: Nicole Mitchell
Performer: Lisa E. Harris
Duration 00:05:51

09 00:49:44 Muhal Richard Abrams (artist)
The Bird Song
Performer: Muhal Richard Abrams
Duration 00:05:48

10 01:01:12 Ras G & The Afrikan Space Program (artist)
Great Black Music
Performer: Ras G & The Afrikan Space Program
Duration 00:04:55

11 01:10:05 Art Ensemble of Chicago (artist)
Dreaming Of The Master
Performer: Art Ensemble of Chicago
Duration 00:11:36

12 01:22:49 Todd Barton (artist)
A Homesick Song
Performer: Todd Barton
Performer: Ursula K. Le Guin
Duration 00:02:14

13 01:26:05 clipping. (artist)
The Deep
Performer: clipping.
Duration 00:05:27

14 01:31:32 Drexciya (artist)
Aquabahn
Performer: Drexciya
Duration 00:02:10

15 01:35:14 Ennio Morricone
Come Maddalena
Performer: Vincenzo Restuccia
Choir: I cantori moderni di Alessandroni
Choir: Voci Bianche Di Renata Cortiglioni
Conductor: Bruno Nicolai
Duration 00:04:19

16 01:39:33 Oumou Diabaté (artist)
Song For Mansa Abu Bakr II
Performer: Oumou Diabaté
Duration 00:02:45

17 01:43:27 Louis Barron (artist)
Ancient Krell Music
Performer: Louis Barron
Performer: Bebe Barron
Duration 00:01:48

18 01:45:16 Lars-Gunnar Bodin (artist)
The Feeling
Performer: Lars-Gunnar Bodin
Duration 00:01:53

19 01:47:09 Lars-Gunnar Bodin (artist)
On He Rushed
Performer: Lars-Gunnar Bodin
Duration 00:01:14

20 01:48:24 Meredith Monk (artist)
Migration (1983)
Performer: Meredith Monk
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:07:39

21 01:57:21 Juliet Robson (artist)
Keplar 36
Performer: Juliet Robson
Duration 00:00:50

22 01:58:06 Richard Pinhas (artist)
Duncan Idaho
Performer: Richard Pinhas
Duration 00:01:54




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000kn8h)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000kpgf)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000kpks)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000knfc)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000kpys)

Between the Ears 19:30 SUN (b07z43ss)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000kmys)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000kmws)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000kn88)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000kpg5)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000kpkj)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000knf3)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000kpyj)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b047bskz)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b061224r)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00008x6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000kn8d)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000kpg9)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000kpkn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000knf7)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000kpyn)

Drama on 3 19:50 SUN (m0000r3b)

Drama on 3 20:35 SUN (m000kqfg)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000kn8k)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000kn8b)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000kpg7)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000kpkl)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000knf5)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000kpyl)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000kpgp)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000kpl5)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000knfm)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000kmz9)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000kn8p)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000kpgk)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000kpl1)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000knfh)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000kpyx)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000kn8m)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000kpgh)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000kpkz)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000knff)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000kpyv)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000kmyz)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000kmz5)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000kmx1)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000kpz5)

Mindful Mix 23:00 SUN (m000h2zq)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000kmyx)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000kmyx)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000kmz3)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000kpkx)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000kmz7)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000kn8w)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000kpgt)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000kpl9)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b03nch13)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000djf9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08c2r15)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b09qdcqy)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000kpgc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000kpkq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000knf9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000kpyq)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000kn8r)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000kpgm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000kpl3)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000knfk)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000kpyz)

Record Review Extra 20:45 SUN (m000kmx8)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000kmyv)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000kmz1)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000kmx5)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000kmwv)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000kmwz)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000kn8t)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000kpgr)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000kpl7)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000knfp)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000kpz3)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0005gsk)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m0005gsk)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000knfr)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000kpz1)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m00089mx)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000kgwv)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000kmzc)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000kmxb)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000kn8y)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000kpgw)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000kplc)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000knfw)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000knft)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000kmx3)