Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 27 JUNE 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000k9z8)
Julia Fischer plays Bartok

01 00:01:06 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Duration 00:10:32

02 00:12:04 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No 2
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Duration 00:38:19

03 00:50:35 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No 13 in B flat
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:02:26

04 00:53:23 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an exhibition
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Duration 00:34:04

05 01:27:44 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Duration 00:03:57

06 01:32:05 Johannes Brahms
Cello sonata No 2 in F major
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:27:29

07 02:00:55 Per Nørgård
Wie ein Kind: "Wiegen Lied"; "Fruhlings-Lied"; "Trauermarsch"
Author: Rainer Maria Rilke
Author: Adolf Wölfli
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:13:05

08 02:14:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Orkiestra Akademii Beethovenowskiej
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:42:09

09 02:57:02 Dobrinka Tabakova
Pirin
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:08:15

10 03:05:41 Kaspar Forster
Vanitas vanitatum - dialogus de Divite et paupere
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Singer: Mona Spägele
Singer: Wilfred Jochens
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Conductor: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:10:25

11 03:16:31 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Pearls of Moniuszko
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:17:49

12 03:34:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello concerto in G, RV 413
Performer: Stefan Popov
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Емил Табаков
Duration 00:11:25

13 03:46:29 Johann Bach
Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:07:56

14 03:54:43 Richard Strauss
Auf stillem Waldespfad (Stimmungsbilder, Op 9 No 1)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:05:07

15 04:00:43 Trad.
Tutta nanna tgu [Lullaby]
Music Arranger: Corsin Tuor
Ensemble: Brassband Burgermusik, Lucerne
Director: Corsin Tuor
Duration 00:03:06

16 04:04:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV 335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:35

17 04:14:11 Mirko Krajči
Pains and Hopes
Ensemble: Mucha Quartet
Duration 00:13:36

18 04:28:08 Ilja Zeljenka
Sarcasms
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:12:18

19 04:40:45 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: David Kuijken
Duration 00:14:14

20 04:55:27 Wojciech Kilar
Koscielec 1909
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Macura
Duration 00:15:11

21 05:11:00 Olivier Messiaen
Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:09:03

22 05:20:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no 36c "Schwingt freudig euch empor"
Performer: Christian Schneider
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Kjell Arne Jorgensen
Performer: Miranda Playfair
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Singer: Mona Julsrud
Singer: Jerker Dahlin
Singer: Frank Havroy
Choir: Oslo Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Terje Kvam
Singer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:29:30

23 05:50:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:14


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000kh5b)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00:29 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella In the Palace (Waltz suite Op.110)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:07:26 Raoul Moretti
Sous les Toits de Paris
Orchestra: L’Orchestre Alexander
Conductor: Maurice Alexander
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:10:17 Francis Poulenc
Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:14:10 Paul Misraki
Tout Va Bien, Madame La Marquise
Performer: Ray Ventura
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:19:10 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:26:40 Nick Drake
River Man
Music Arranger: Brad Mehldau
Ensemble: Brad Mehldau Trio
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:32:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 420 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sol Galbetta
Performer: Andrés Gabetta
Ensemble: Cappella Gabetta
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:36:27 Dustin O’Halloran
An Empty Space
Performer: Gyda Valtysdottir
Performer: Dustin O’Halloran
Duration 00:05:15

09 00:42:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, KV 285 (Allegro)
Performer: Lisa Friend
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Performer: Paul Cassidy
Performer: Jacqueline Thomas
Duration 00:06:51

10 00:49:32 Edvard Grieg
Melody (Lyric pieces - book 4)
Performer: Shani Diluka
Duration 00:04:16

11 00:54:38 Portico Quartet
Mirage
Performer: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:04:24

12 01:05:12 Frank Bridge
Sir Roger de Coverley
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:04:22

13 01:13:27 Träd
Randy Dandy Oh!
Performer: The Fisherman’s Friends
Duration 00:02:08

14 01:15:33 Lorenzo Gaetano Zavateri
Violin Concerto in G major, Op 1 No 2, 'Tempesta di mare'
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:04:50

15 01:22:03 Laurie Anderson
Gongs and Bells Sing
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:33

16 01:24:46 Claude Debussy
Pagodes
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:05:24

17 01:32:09 George Walker
Lilacs
Singer: Joshua Ellicott
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:02:51

18 01:34:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
Lilacs Op.21`5
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:02:31

19 01:38:11 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles Nos 1, 2 and 3
Performer: Panochovo kvarteto
Performer: Pavel Nejtek
Performer: Jaroslav Tůma
Duration 00:09:00

20 01:47:28 Sufjan Stevens
The Decalogue
Performer: Timo Andres
Duration 00:05:42

21 01:53:26 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:02:34

22 01:57:46 John Barry
Born Free
Performer: Rebecca Hill
Performer: Robert Hill
Performer: Jonathan Hill
Music Arranger: Jonathan Hill
Duration 00:02:14


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000kh5d)
Grieg's Holberg Suite with Oliver Condy and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:34 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly, Act II Scene 1 Un bel di vedremo
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Orchestra: Morphing Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Frédéric Chaslin
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:05:50 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No 6 in A Minor, Op 82 (4th mvt)
Duration 00:07:49

03 00:14:40 Nikolai Tcherepnin
Prelude to 'La princesse lointaine', Op 4
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:14

04 00:23:52 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Ich bin vergnügt mit meinem Stande (3rd mvt, Lieber Gott, es ist das Deine)
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Orchestra: Berliner Barock Solisten
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:05:27

05 01:16:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Orchestra: St Gallen Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Modestas Pitrėnas
Duration 00:08:32

06 01:25:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 8 in G Major, Op 30 No 3 (1st mvt)
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:06:06

07 01:32:59 Louis Spohr
Quintet for Piano and Winds, Op 52 (4th mvt)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:07:42

08 01:42:45 Nicola Matteis
Grave / Ground after the Scotch Humour (Ayres for the Violin)
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Performer: Michael Oman
Ensemble: Austrian Baroque Company
Duration 00:05:31

09 01:50:40 André Cardinal Destouches
Aussitôt le bruit du tonnerre. Est-il un destin plus heureux (Sémélé)
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Ensemble: Amarillis
Conductor: Héloïse Gaillard
Duration 00:03:51

10 01:58:39 John Bull
Fantasia No 16
Performer: Silas Wollston
Duration 00:01:13

11 01:59:51 Edmund Hooper
O God of Gods
Performer: Silas Wollston
Choir: Magdalena Consort
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:06:16

12 02:07:14 Francesco Morlacchi
Tebaldo e Isolina (Excerpts Arr. for Voice & Piano): Caro suono lusinghier
Performer: Iris Rath
Performer: Joachim Enders
Singer: Robert Crowe
Duration 00:03:35

13 02:11:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Variations on "Nel cor piu non mi sento" WoO 70
Performer: Joachim Enders
Duration 00:05:06

14 02:15:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Sonata in C Major, RV 801 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Die Freitagsakademie
Duration 00:02:39

15 02:18:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F Major, TWV 44:10 'La Chasse' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Die Freitagsakademie
Duration 00:01:25

16 02:21:25 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 7 in E Minor "Song of the Night" (1st mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:22:52


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000kfjr)
Mahler's Symphony No 8


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000kh5g)
Jess Gillam with... Ben Goldscheider

01 00:00:24 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:02:15 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta; 1st Movement: Allegretto
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:11

03 00:04:29 Pink Floyd (artist)
The Great Gig In The Sky
Performer: Pink Floyd
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:07:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto, 2nd movement
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:03:53

05 00:11:34 Miles Davis (artist)
Generique
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:14:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 31 in D major 'Horn Signal'
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:09

07 00:17:56 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Good Morning Midnight
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Orchestra: Air Lyndhurst String Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Weeden
Duration 00:03:04

08 00:21:03 Elton John (artist)
Rocket Man
Performer: Elton John
Duration 00:03:18

09 00:24:23 Edward Elgar
Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:04:09

10 00:28:36 Nikolaus von Krufft
Sonata For Piano And Horn In E Major; Rondo Alla Polacca: Moderato
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Performer: Daniel Hill
Duration 00:00:36


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000kh5j)
From Dowland to Disney with soprano Elin Manahan Thomas

01 00:04:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio - Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Monteverdi Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:10:02 Träd
Tjonneblomen
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:51

03 00:15:30 John Rutter
Hymn to the Creator of Light
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:07:38

04 00:24:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - Overture
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:07:00

05 00:31:35 Karl Jenkins
Cantata Memoria - Did I hear a bird?
Performer: Joo Yeon Sir
Performer: Catrin Finch
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Côr Heol y March
Choir: Côr y Cwm
Choir: Cywair
Choir: Côr Caerdydd
Choir: Côr CF1
Orchestra: Sinfonia Cymru
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:38:26 Joseph Haydn
The Creation - Representation of Chaos
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:19

07 00:44:40 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens, Act 1 - Ha! Ha! Apres dix ans
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:03:53

08 00:50:07 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op. 48 No. 2
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:06:38

09 00:57:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Fingal's Cave Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:10:10

10 01:09:32 John Dowland
Lachrimae
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:05:16

11 01:16:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:56

12 01:24:54 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis - Intrada
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Jacqueline Shave
Duration 00:05:41

13 01:30:37 Henry Purcell
Fairy Queen - Second Musick (Overture)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:00:48

14 01:33:44 Sir James MacMillan
O bone Jesu
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:10:13

15 01:46:04 Lin‐Manuel Miranda
You're Welcome (from the soundtrack to Moana)
Singer: Dwayne Johnson
Duration 00:02:44

16 01:50:46 Joseph Haydn
Farewell Symphony - 4th movement
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:41


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000kh5l)
The screen music of Barry Gray

01 00:00:52 Barry Gray
Thunderbirds (1964-1966) Countdown and introduction music
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:00:38

02 00:02:34 Barry Gray
Supercar (1961-62) Extended Theme Series 2 & Full Boost Vertical
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:59

03 00:09:05 Barry Gray
Fireball XL5 (1962-63) Zero G
Ensemble: Barry Gray and his Spacemakers
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:13:32 Barry Gray
Stingray (1964) March of the Oysters
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:20:03 Barry Gray
Captain Scarlet and the Mysterons (1967-68) Main Titles & Theme; White As Snow
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:05:31

06 00:26:06 Barry Gray
Joe 90 (1968-69) Theme
Orchestra: The Barry Gray Orchestra
Duration 00:02:12

07 00:33:42 Barry Gray
UFO (1970) End Titles; Flashback: Alien; Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:37:13 Barry Gray
Space: 1999 (1975-77) Theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Derek Wadsworth
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:44:31 Barry Gray
Thunderbirds are Go (1966) Main Titles; Zero X Theme; Rock Snakes
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:04:52

10 00:50:58 Hans Zimmer
Thunderbirds! (2004) F.A.B.
Conductor: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:47

11 00:54:55 Barry Gray
Thunderbird 6 (1968) Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:49

12 00:57:38 Barry Gray
Stingray (1964) Aqua Marina
Performer: Crispin Merrell
Music Arranger: Crispin Merrell
Duration 00:01:43


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000kh5n)
Lopa Kothari with Cigdem Aslan

01 00:00:34 Gilberto Gil (artist)
Danca da Moda
Performer: Gilberto Gil
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:05:27 Tanxugueiras (artist)
Malquerenza
Performer: Tanxugueiras
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:08:14 Sultan Sümbül (artist)
Mercanlar
Performer: Sultan Sümbül
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:14:19 Çiğdem Aslan (artist)
To Minore Tis Avgis
Performer: Çiğdem Aslan
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:17:57 Black Uhuru (artist)
Utterance
Performer: Black Uhuru
Duration 00:03:32

06 00:21:58 Ayub Ogada (artist)
Chiro
Performer: Ayub Ogada
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:25:10 D.O. Misiani (artist)
Harusi Ya Mik (MK's Wedding)
Performer: D.O. Misiani
Duration 00:02:48

08 00:27:57 Fadhilee Itulya (artist)
Shombo
Performer: Fadhilee Itulya
Duration 00:02:40

09 00:30:37 Muthoni Drummer Queen (artist)
Kenyan Message
Performer: Muthoni Drummer Queen
Duration 00:03:27

10 00:34:32 Harold Berty (artist)
Pas Bisin Batte Li
Performer: Harold Berty
Duration 00:03:05

11 00:39:37 Ahn Sook-Sun (artist)
Bird Taryeong
Performer: Ahn Sook-Sun
Performer: Ahn Ok-sun
Duration 00:04:49

12 00:44:26 Tagana Santana (artist)
Vida-Codigo
Performer: Tagana Santana
Duration 00:02:55

13 00:48:44 Moonlight Benjamin (artist)
Belekou
Performer: Moonlight Benjamin
Duration 00:03:19

14 00:52:04 Etienne de la Sayette (artist)
Anchi Bale Game
Performer: Etienne de la Sayette
Duration 00:05:05

15 00:57:49 Seun Kuti (artist)
Fire Dance
Performer: Seun Kuti
Performer: Egypt 80
Duration 00:02:29


SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b04vdkrb)
Wagner: Tristan und Isolde at the Royal Opera House


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000kh5r)
Unsuk Chin and Christian Kobi

01 00:01:26 Antonio D'Amato
Une rencontre
Performer: Antonio D'Amato
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:08:02 Georgina MacDonell Finlayson
To Glenesk
Ensemble: Any Enemy
Conductor: Pete Stollery
Duration 00:11:28

03 00:21:24 Orjan Matre
Since I say it now
Performer: Gary MacPhee
Performer: Robert Coates
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:27:49 Laura Altman
Verdigris
Performer: Nick Ashwood
Performer: Laura Altman
Duration 00:06:44

05 00:36:22 Unsuk Chin
Le Silence des Sirènes
Singer: Nika Goric
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:16:26

06 00:54:18 Jacob Ter Veldhuis
The Garden of Love
Performer: Alison Teale
Duration 00:07:13

07 01:02:56 John Zorn
Parabolas
Performer: Brian Marsella
Performer: Trevor Dunn
Performer: Kenny Wollesen
Duration 00:19:17

08 01:23:46 Marc Sabat
Plainsound Duet
Performer: Fran Gilbert
Performer: Colin Alexander
Duration 00:04:51

09 01:30:15 Christian Kobi
Cathedral
Performer: Christian Kobi
Duration 00:28:27



SUNDAY 28 JUNE 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000kh5t)
Keith Tippett Tribute

01 00:00:08 Mary Lattimore (artist)
85 Drone
Performer: Mary Lattimore
Performer: Mac McCaughan
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:09:43 Amok Amor (artist)
A Run Through The Neoliberalism
Performer: Amok Amor
Duration 00:03:59

03 00:15:17 Jah Wobble (artist)
Full On
Performer: Jah Wobble
Performer: Evan Parker
Duration 00:08:55

04 00:25:58 Keith Tippett (artist)
One For You, Dudu
Performer: Keith Tippett
Duration 00:09:02

05 00:35:47 Ashley Paul (artist)
Never Take
Performer: Ashley Paul
Performer: Otto Willberg
Duration 00:08:14

06 00:45:23 Walt Shaw (artist)
Sketch 7 - Mark Rothko
Performer: Walt Shaw
Duration 00:01:45

07 00:47:07 Lucy Railton (artist)
Second Lament
Performer: Lucy Railton
Duration 00:07:17

08 00:55:24 Charlotte Law (artist)
Foot Bath
Performer: Charlotte Law
Duration 00:04:34


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000kh5w)
BBC Proms 2019 - Schubert, Tchaikovsky and Lutoslawski

01 00:01:11 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 8 in B minor, D759 'Unfinished'
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:21:45

02 00:23:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:34:02

03 00:57:44 Witold Lutosławski
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:28:44

04 01:26:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture Op 84
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:06

05 01:35:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:50

06 01:41:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:21

07 02:01:08 George Frideric Handel
Flavio [Flavio, re de' Longobardi]: Act 3
Singer: Jeffrey Gall
Singer: Derek Lee Ragin
Singer: Lena Lootens
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Christina Högman
Singer: Gianpaolo Fagotto
Singer: Ulrich Messthaler
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:48:10

08 02:49:44 Francis Poulenc
Napoli, FP 40
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:09:49

09 02:59:52 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:07:31

10 03:07:47 Allan Pettersson
Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:05:24

11 03:13:26 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:03:00

12 03:16:24 Franz Schubert
Des Madchens Klage (D.191, Op.58 No.3)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:52

13 03:20:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:52

14 03:28:58 François Couperin
Rondeau: Le Tic-toc-choc (or Les maillotins)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:03:04

15 03:32:21 Heino Eller
Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vallo Järvi
Duration 00:12:03

16 03:44:50 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:09:07

17 03:54:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C major, K315
Performer: Anita Szabo
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:41

18 04:00:57 Edward Elgar
To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:53

19 04:06:13 Imants Zemzaris
The Light springs
Performer: Juris Gailītis
Performer: Indulis Suna
Duration 00:05:59

20 04:12:39 Toivo Kuula
Tranquillamente from 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy tale pictures) for piano (Op 19 no 3)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
Duration 00:05:47

21 04:18:47 Frigyes Hidas
Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Barbala Dobozy
Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
Conductor: Ildikó Hegyi
Duration 00:12:55

22 04:32:01 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op 98b
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Stanislaw Macura
Duration 00:19:16

23 04:51:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Io ti lascio, K245
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:04:33

24 04:56:36 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Clarinet Quartet in E flat
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Duration 00:27:21

25 05:24:22 Bedrich Smetana
Sonata movement in E minor for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Performer: Else Krijgsman
Performer: Mariken Zandliver
Performer: David Kuijken
Performer: Carlos Moerdijk
Duration 00:10:36

26 05:35:20 Christopher Simpson
Summer (excerpt from The Four Seasons)
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Ensemble: Arparla
Duration 00:17:25

27 05:53:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Music Arranger: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:42


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000kh89)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:40 Josquin des Prez
Mille regretz
Ensemble: Taracea
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:04:40 George Frideric Handel
The King shall rejoice (The King shall rejoice, HWV 260)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:02:41

03 00:08:13 Adolphe Adam
Giselle (Grand pas de deux: Adage)
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:06:28

04 00:15:46 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:22:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue BWV 1080 (Contrapunctus 9 Alla Duodecima)
Ensemble: Aurelia Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:02:17

06 00:26:05 Julius Fucik
Der alte Brummbär
Performer: Jiri Formacek
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:04:35

07 00:32:25 Erik Satie
Seul à la maison (3 Véritables préludes flasques (pour un chien))
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:01:18

08 00:35:04 Alec Roth
Alec Roth: 3 Night Songs - The Gift
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Morgan Szymanski
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:38:03 Manuel de Falla
El amor brujo - Pantomime
Orchestra: Orquestra de Cambra Teatre Lliure
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:05:04

10 00:45:15 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Rosary Sonata No 1 in D minor, The Annunciation
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Duration 00:05:58

11 00:53:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:39

12 01:06:06 Leopold Mozart
Divertimento no.3 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Performer: Jan Engel
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Hans Stadlmair
Duration 00:03:18

13 01:10:12 Antonín Dvořák
Silent Woods
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:42

14 01:20:53 Fini Henriques
Myggedans
Music Arranger: Hans Palmqvist
Conductor: Magnus Ericsson
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:22

15 01:23:03 Grażyna Bacewicz
String Quartet no.5 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Lutoslawski Quartet
Duration 00:03:37

16 01:27:17 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:15

17 01:32:54 Orlando Gibbons
Dainty Fine Bird
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:02

18 01:35:32 Richard Rogers
My funny valentine
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:46

19 01:40:19 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:07

20 01:49:20 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians (Pulses)
Ensemble: Ensemble Signal
Director: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:04:33

21 01:55:42 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony No.6: Finale
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:05:43


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000kh8c)
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix

01 00:01:54 Jacques Ibert
10 Histoires: No. 2 - Le petit ane blanc (avec une tranquille bonne humeur)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:05:00 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:51

03 00:11:51 Antonín Dvořák
4 Romantic Pieces, Op. 75, B. 150
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:14:54

04 00:26:57 Joseph Lauber
4 Danses Medievales, Op. 45 - IV - Galliarde: Moderato
Performer: Robert Aitken
Performer: Erica Goodman
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:32:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:12:07

06 00:45:29 Arvo Pärt
Summa for strings
Orchestra: I Fiamminghi
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
Duration 00:04:18

07 00:50:24 Manuel de Falla
The Three Cornered Hat, Suite 2
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon
Duration 00:12:05

08 01:04:05 Sir Henry Rowley Bishop
Home Sweet Home
Performer: Konstantin Scherbakov
Duration 00:03:31

09 01:08:40 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Director: André Previn
Duration 00:14:57

10 01:24:06 Hildegard von Bingen
O Virtus Sapientie
Music Arranger: Marianne Pfau
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:25

11 01:29:14 Franz Schubert
Gott ist mein Hirt
Performer: Ingrid Andsnes
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:05:25

12 01:34:25 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat major, D. 580
Performer: Andreas Janke
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:05:57

13 01:40:56 Richard Rodgers
Bali Ha'I (from South Pacific)
Duration 00:04:41

14 01:46:45 George Enescu
Romanian rhapsody no. 2
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:11:44

15 01:59:15 Sofia Gubaidulina
Quintet for piano, two violins, viola & cello: IV. Presto
Performer: Louise Bessette
Ensemble: Quatuor Molinari
Duration 00:05:56

16 02:06:59 Eric Maschwitz
A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Music Arranger: Gene Puerling
Duration 00:03:51

17 02:11:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 39 in G minor 'Tempesta di mare'
Orchestra: Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Duration 00:18:02

18 02:30:06 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thais
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:04:48

19 02:34:59 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo, Op. 11, MS 72
Performer: Salvatore Accardo
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:03:12

20 02:38:54 Alfred Schnittke
The Waltz Suite - IV. Vovka
Music Arranger: Frank Strobel
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Frank Strobel
Duration 00:01:31

21 02:40:16 Alfred Schnittke
Choir Concerto (4th mvt, 'Complete this work which I began')
Choir: Danish Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:05:10

22 02:46:26 Joachim Raff
Allegro Agitato, Op. 151
Performer: Tra Nguyen
Duration 00:05:25

23 02:51:51 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances arr for brass band (No 1)
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:01:33

24 02:54:01 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadix
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:04:38


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000kh8f)
Helen Macdonald

01 00:05:05 King Henry VIII of England
Pastime with Good Company
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:01:43

02 00:09:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (excerpt)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:15:20 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet no.2 in C major (1st mvt: Allegro)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:08:03

04 00:24:47 Victor Hely-Hutchinson
A Carol Symphony (3rd mvt: Andante)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:35:55 Hanna Tuulikki (artist)
Song Thrush
Performer: Hanna Tuulikki
Duration 00:02:32

06 00:42:35 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.7 in C major (excerpt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:08:31

07 00:54:32 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Prelude pour la Nuit (Le Triomphe de l'Amour)
Orchestra: Capriccio Stravagante
Conductor: Skip Sempé
Duration 00:03:58


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m0002r9d)
Mozart from Quatuor Arod and viola player Timothy Ridout

01 00:04:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major K.136
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:12:15

02 00:05:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D K136
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:12:34

03 00:19:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in G minor K.516
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:29:30

04 00:20:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in G minor K516
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:33:08

05 00:55:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung, K523
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Fatma Said
Duration 00:04:41

06 00:55:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in E flat major, Op 30 No 1
Performer: Peter Nagy
Duration 00:04:44

07 00:56:56 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood - Love Scene
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:18


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0b7hllc)
Vecchi's L'Amfiparnasso

01 00:02:52 Giovanni Pacoloni
Saltarello di Zorzi
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Lynda Sayce
Performer: Eligio Quinteiro
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:01:37

02 00:05:12 Orazio Vecchi
L'Amfiparnaso (Prologue)
Narrator: Simon Callow
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:09:46 Orazio Vecchi
L'Amfiparnaso (Act 1, Sc 1)
Ensemble: Deller Consort
Orchestra: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:02:22

04 00:13:23 Orazio Vecchi
L'Amfiparnaso (Act 1, Sc 3)
Performer: Sergio Vartolo
Choir: Capella Musicale di San Petronio
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:17:30 Orazio Vecchi
L'Amfiparnaso (Act 2, Sc 1)
Ensemble: Clement Janequin Ensemble
Director: Dominique Visse
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:21:23 Orazio Vecchi
L'Amfiparnaso (Act 2, Sc 2)
Ensemble: Clement Janequin Ensemble
Singer: Dominique Visse
Duration 00:02:59

07 00:24:24 Orazio Vecchi
L'Amfiparnaso (Act 2, Sc 3)
Choir: I Fagiolini
Narrator: Simon Callow
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:04:30

08 00:31:06 Orazio Vecchi
L'Amfiparnaso (Act 2, Sc 4)
Ensemble: Deller Consort
Orchestra: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:05:23

09 00:37:50 Orazio Vecchi
L'Amfiparnaso (Act 2, Sc 5)
Ensemble: Clement Janequin Ensemble
Singer: Dominique Visse
Duration 00:02:36

10 00:42:58 Orazio Vecchi
L'Amfiparnaso (Act 3, Sc 1)
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:41

11 00:47:49 Orazio Vecchi
L'Amfiparnaso (Act 3, Sc 2)
Choir: Deller Consort
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:03:21

12 00:52:11 Orazio Vecchi
L'Amfiparnaso (Act 3, Sc 3)
Ensemble: Clement Janequin Ensemble
Singer: Dominique Visse
Duration 00:02:33

13 00:56:11 Orazio Vecchi
L'Amfiparnaso (Finale)
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:04:09


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000k885)
Manchester Cathedral

01 00:03:19 William Reginald Pasfield
Five Improvisations for Organ (Meditation)
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:05:43 Robert Ashfield
The Fair Chivalry
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
Choir: Manchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Stokes
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:11:29 Edgar Day
Psalm 119 vv.1-32
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
Choir: Manchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Stokes
Duration 00:06:54

04 00:20:13 Francis Jackson
Evening Service in G (Magnificat)
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
Choir: Manchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Stokes
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:29:02 Francis Jackson
Evening Service in G (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
Choir: Manchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Stokes
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:38:37 Edward Elgar
Benedictus
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
Choir: Manchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Stokes
Duration 00:07:04

07 00:52:34 Robert Ashfield
Carillon, Plaint and Paean
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
Duration 00:06:47


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000kh8h)
28/06/20

01 00:01:04 Quincy Jones (artist)
The Birth Of A Band
Performer: Quincy Jones
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:06:03 Dill Jones (artist)
Limehouse Blues
Performer: Dill Jones
Duration 00:03:16

03 00:10:05 Jack Teagarden (artist)
I Cover The Waterfront
Performer: Jack Teagarden
Performer: Bud Freeman'S Summa Cum Lauda Orchestra
Duration 00:03:34

04 00:14:33 Claire Martin (artist)
What'll I Do
Performer: Claire Martin
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:18:52 Chick Corea (artist)
La Fiesta Jazz
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:06:42

06 00:26:44 Miles Davis (artist)
Fran-Dance
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:07:21

07 00:34:52 Vijay Iyer (artist)
Hood
Performer: Vijay Iyer
Duration 00:06:04

08 00:41:37 Charles Lloyd (artist)
God Only Knows
Performer: Charles Lloyd
Performer: Jason Moran
Duration 00:03:29

09 00:46:01 Johnny Keating (artist)
Headin' North
Performer: Johnny Keating
Duration 00:07:48

10 00:46:01 Carmen McRae (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Carmen McRae
Duration 00:07:47


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000kgwd)
Music and breathing


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000kh8k)
Crossed Wires

01 Nico Muhly (artist)
Mothertongue I. Archive
Performer: Nico Muhly
Duration 00:02:32

02 00:00:58 Nico Muhly (artist)
Archive (Mothertongue)
Performer: Nico Muhly
Duration 00:01:33

03 00:01:32
Raymond Chandler
The Little Sister read by Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:02:01

04 00:03:34 George “Harmonica” Smith (artist)
Telephone Blues
Performer: George “Harmonica” Smith
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:04:31 George “Harmonica” Smith (artist)
Telephone Blues
Performer: George “Harmonica” Smith
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:06:34
Robert Frost
The Telephone read by Briony Rawle
Duration 00:00:52

07 00:07:32 Guillaume Boni
Continuation des amours: Que dis tu, que fais tu
Performer: Ensemble Per Cantar Et Sonar
Conductor: Stephane Caillet
Duration 00:04:39

08 00:08:23 Guillaume Boni
Que dis-tu, que fais-tu
Ensemble: Ensemble per Cantar e Sonar
Conductor: Stéphane Caillat
Duration 00:04:26

09 00:11:50
Philip Gross
Mappa Mundi read by Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:02:14

10 00:14:05 Penguin Cafe Orchestra (artist)
Telephone And Rubber Band
Performer: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:02:28

11 00:15:04 Penguin Cafe Orchestra (artist)
Telephone and Rubber Band
Performer: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:02:29

12 00:16:31 Francis Poulenc
Allo! Ah! Cheri! C'est toi (La Voix Humaine)
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:03:53

13 00:17:34 Francis Poulenc
Allo! Ah! Cheri! C'est toi (La Voix Humaine)
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Duration 00:03:48

14 00:20:23
Sylvia Plath
Words Heard, By Accident, Over The Phone read by Briony Rawle
Duration 00:00:55

15 00:21:20 Caroline Shaw
Passacaglia (Partita for Eight Voices)
Performer: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:05:50

16 00:22:17 Caroline Shaw
Passacaglia (Partita for eight voices)
Ensemble: Room Full of Teeth
Duration 00:05:47

17 00:27:07
Marcel Proust
The Guermantes Way, translated by CK Scott Moncrieff, read by Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:01:57

18 00:29:04 The White Stripes (artist)
Hello Operator
Performer: The White Stripes
Duration 00:01:05

19 00:29:55
Marcel Proust
The Guermantes Way, translated by CK Scott Moncrieff, read by Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:01:36

20 00:29:56 The White Stripes (artist)
Hello Operator
Performer: The White Stripes
Duration 00:01:08

21 00:31:33 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
One Life Stand: II. The Pros And The Cons
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:09

22 00:32:27 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
The Pros and the Cons (One Life Stand)
Ensemble: Room Full of Teeth
Duration 00:02:11

23 00:33:40
Carol Ann Duffy
Text read by Briony Rawle
Duration 00:00:35

24 00:34:08 John Cage
Imaginary Landscape no 4: March no 2
Performer: Maelstrom Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:01:12

25 00:35:07 John Cage
Imaginary Landscape no.4 (March no.2)
Ensemble: Maestrom Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:01:06

26 00:35:18
Tony Harrison
Changing At York read by Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:00:56

27 00:34:40 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 2 “Intimate Letters” (3rd mvt)
Performer: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:05:43

28 00:36:17 Leos Janáček
String Quartet no. 2 "Intimate letters" (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:05:39

29 00:36:59
Thomas Hardy
Tess of the D’urbervilles read by Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:02:33

30 00:40:09
Thomas Hardy
Tess of the D’urbervilles read by Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:00:45

31 00:42:13 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 2 ÒIntimate LettersÓ (3rd mvt)
Performer: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:05:08

32 00:41:01
Adrienne Rich
Cartographies of Silence read by Briony Rawle
Duration 00:01:50

33 00:42:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosa sento! Tosto andate (Marriage Of Figaro, Act 1)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Bo Skovhus
Singer: Patrick Henckens
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:05:08

34 00:43:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosa sento! Tosto andate! (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Bo Skovhus
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:05:11

35 00:48:00
Gail White
Ballade of Indignation read by Briony Rawle
Duration 00:01:45

36 00:49:41 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia (3rd mvt)
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:11:28

37 00:50:35 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia (3rd mvt)
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Péter Eötvös
Duration 00:11:27

38 01:01:09 Glen Campbell (artist)
Wichita Lineman
Performer: Glen Campbell
Duration 00:03:05

39 01:02:07 Glen Campbell (artist)
Wichita Lineman
Performer: Glen Campbell
Duration 00:02:55

40 01:04:08
Arthur C. Clarke
Dial F. For Frankenstein read by Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:02:18

41 01:06:26 Peter Maxwell Davies
The Twittering Machine (Five Klee Pictures)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:02:18

42 01:07:10
Arthur C. Clarke
Dial F. For Frankenstein read by Jonathan Keeble
Duration 00:00:49

43 01:07:22 Peter Maxwell Davies
The Twittering Machine (5 Klee Pictures)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:02:22

44 01:08:46
Devin Johnston
The Telephone read by Briony Rawle
Duration 00:01:03

45 01:09:53 Gian Carlo Menotti
The Telephone: Hello, Hello? [final scene]
Singer: Marilyn Cotlow
Singer: Frank Rogier
Conductor: Emanuel Balaban
Duration 00:03:00

46 01:10:50 Gian Carlo Menotti
Hello Hello? (The Telephone)
Singer: Marilyn Cotlow
Singer: Frank Rogier
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:59


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m000kh8m)
The Vet at the End of the World


SUN 19:15 The Essay (m00051sq)
From the Source
Swimming the Avon


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b08vy9c0)
Long Day's Journey Into Night by Eugene O'Neill

01 02:58:26 Srul Irving Glick
Wilderness on Centre Island (South of North)
Performer: Jerad Mosbey
Singer: Joshua Hopkins
Duration 00:01:56


SUN 22:25 Record Review Extra (m000kh8p)
Grieg's Holberg Suite

01 00:02:43 John Hilton
A Fancy
Performer: Michael Oman
Ensemble: Austrian Baroque Company
Duration 00:01:00

02 00:03:43 Nicola Matteis
Scaramuccia
Performer: Michael Oman
Ensemble: Austrian Baroque Company
Duration 00:01:34

03 00:07:30 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op 40
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:20:47

04 00:29:28 William Byrd
Hear My Prayer
Choir: Magdalena Consort
Ensemble: Fretwork
Singer: Elizabeth Paul
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:33:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Visions fugitives, Op 22 No 1, Lentamente
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Duration 00:01:07

06 00:34:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Visions fugitives, Op 22 No 4, Animato
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Duration 00:01:02

07 00:35:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Visions fugitives, Op 22 No 5, Molto giocoso
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Duration 00:00:25

08 00:36:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Visions fugitives, Op 22 No 6, Con eleganza
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Duration 00:00:27

09 00:36:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Visions fugitives Op 22 No 15, Inquieto
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Duration 00:00:48

10 00:38:52 George Onslow
Wind Quintet in F major, Op 81
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:20:58

11 01:01:07 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor, Op 32 No 12
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Duration 00:02:35


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m000kh8r)
The Last Songs of Gaia



MONDAY 29 JUNE 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00007k4)
Dev

01 00:06:44 Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:09:00 Clara Schumann
Schumann, Clara: Scherzo No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 14
Performer: Sophie Pacini
Duration 00:03:46

03 00:13:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 'Moonlight': I. Adagio Sostenuto
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:01:00

04 00:14:44 Giuseppe Verdi
Domine Jesu (Requiem)
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Anja Harteros
Singer: Sonia Ganassi
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: René Pape
Choir: Santa Cecilia Chorus
Conductor: Andres Maspero
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Duration 00:01:15

05 00:17:00 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne in E flat major
Performer: Jian Wang
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:02:08

06 00:19:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:01:07

07 00:20:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:07

08 00:24:25 Philip Glass
String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima); mvt. I: 1957-Award Montage
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider
Duration 00:02:36


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000kh8t)
Reinecke, Khachaturian and Brahms in Madrid

01 00:01:13 Carl Reinecke
Trio for clarinet, horn and piano in B flat major, Op 274
Performer: Javier Martínez
Performer: Manuel Fernández
Performer: Karina Azizova
Duration 00:25:33

02 00:27:06 Aram Khachaturian
Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Performer: Javier Martínez
Performer: Ruben Dario Reina
Performer: Karina Azizova
Duration 00:15:53

03 00:43:22 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat major, Op 40
Performer: Manuel Fernández
Performer: Ruben Dario Reina
Performer: Karina Azizova
Duration 00:28:33

04 01:12:18 Astor Piazzolla
Spring, from 'The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires'
Performer: Ruben Dario Reina
Performer: Javier Martínez
Performer: Manuel Fernández
Performer: Karina Azizova
Music Arranger: Ruben Dario Reina
Duration 00:05:42

05 01:18:21 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:15:12

06 01:33:49 George Gershwin
Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Performer: William Tritt
Orchestra: Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Brott
Duration 00:25:56

07 02:01:04 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations, Op 18
Author: Arthur Rimbaud
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:22:25

08 02:23:57 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony no 1
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimír Válek
Duration 00:39:03

09 03:03:24 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:45

10 03:09:33 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:07:59

11 03:17:51 Imant Raminsh
Ave Verum Corpus
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:05:47

12 03:24:02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Duration 00:11:00

13 03:35:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Performer: Jorn Fosheim
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik
Duration 00:09:59

14 03:45:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Chants sans paroles (orig. for piano solo, Op 2 no 3)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Nicolaj Hansen
Duration 00:02:51

15 03:48:45 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Orchestrator: Zygmunt Noskowski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Katlewicz
Duration 00:06:02

16 03:55:07 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Performer: Raoul Pugno
Duration 00:04:38

17 04:01:06 Francisco Guerrero
Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Singer: Maite Arruabarrena
Singer: Lambert Climent
Singer: Francesc Garrigosa
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:05:04

18 04:06:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasy no 4 in B flat major for flute solo (TWV.40:2-13) [Hamburg, 1732-3]
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Duration 00:05:03

19 04:11:55 Alexander Scriabin
3 Etudes, Op 65
Performer: Roger Woodward
Duration 00:07:15

20 04:19:36 Renaat Veremans
Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:11:08

21 04:31:09 Paul Hindemith
Harp Sonata
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:12:40

22 04:44:11 Antonín Dvořák
In Nature's Realm (Overture)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:45

23 04:59:17 Franz Schubert
6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:26:04

24 05:25:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D, 'London'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Entremont
Duration 00:26:54

25 05:52:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:54


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000kfj6)
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:05 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
4 African dances (no.2)
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: Michael Dussek
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:04:49 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:10:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major for viola d'amore, horns, oboes and bassoon, RV.97
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Ensemble: La Pastorella
Duration 00:11:14

04 00:22:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata no.1)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:56

05 00:32:02 Geoffrey Burgon
Brideshead Revisited (Main Theme)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Burgon
Duration 00:02:02

06 00:34:34 Owain Park
When Love Speaks (Shakespeare Love Songs)
Choir: The Epiphoni Consort
Director: Tim Reader
Duration 00:02:09

07 00:37:40 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:09:42

08 00:48:37 Federico Mompou
El Carrer, el Guitarrista i el Vell Cavall (Suburbis)
Orchestrator: Manuel Rosenthal
Orchestra: Orquestra de Cambra Teatre Lliure
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:04:31

09 00:53:53 Stuart Greenbaum
Scarborough Variations
Ensemble: NZTrio
Duration 00:06:17

10 01:01:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F minor Op.95 (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Gustav Mahler
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:05:16

11 01:08:23 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:09:27

12 01:18:38 Claude Debussy
Jeux de Vagues (La Mer)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:07:03

13 01:26:18 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Bk.1 (The Little Owl has not Flown)
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:03:42

14 01:36:20 Arthur Sullivan
Macbeth (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:12

15 01:46:04 Noël Coward
Someday I'll Find You (Private Lives)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Performer: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:04:33

16 01:50:31 Frederick Loewe
Almost Like Being In Love
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Orchestra: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
Singer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:01:51

17 01:53:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, Op 20 (Act 1 Waltz)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:28

18 02:03:12 Trad.
Early One Morning (Folksong Arrangements Vol.5)
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:26

19 02:06:44 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:06:47

20 02:14:23 Keith Mansfield
BBC Wimbledon Theme
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:49

21 02:17:05 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:37

22 02:26:32 Morfydd Owen
Maida Vale
Performer: Brian Ellsbury
Duration 00:03:46


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000kfj8)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 35 in B flat (1st mvt)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:06:27 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:12:15 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
String Quartet in B-Flat Major: IV. Andante con variazioni
Ensemble: Minguet Quartett
Duration 00:07:38

04 00:20:41 Jocelyn Pook
DESH - Hallelujah
Performer: Sophie Harris
Singer: Sohini Alam
Singer: Melanie Pappenheim
Singer: Jocelyn Pook
Singer: Jeremy Schonfield
Orchestra: Bulgarian Orchestra
Duration 00:04:36

05 00:26:10 George Butterworth
English Idyll no.1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:34

06 00:31:52 John Playford
Kettle Drum (The Dancing Master)
Performer: Mark Emerson
Performer: Tim Harries
Performer: Andy Cutting
Duration 00:04:40

07 00:37:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio italien, Op 45
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:14:19

08 00:53:46 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ciacona in C minor BuxWV.159
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:05:31

09 01:00:18 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:13

10 01:06:55 John Playford
Kettle Drum (The Dancing Master)
Performer: Mark Emerson
Performer: Tim Harries
Performer: Andy Cutting
Duration 00:00:34

11 01:09:00 William Walton
Overture 'The Globe Playhouse' (Henry V)
Choir: Choristers of Westminster Cathedral
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:01

12 01:17:02 Nitin Sawhney
River Pulse
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Pirashanna Thevarajah
Duration 00:03:05

13 01:20:54 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:24

14 01:33:34 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:02:42

15 01:36:15 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:02

16 01:38:14 Trad
Dick's Maggot (First Suite of English Folk Dances)
Music Arranger: Ernest Tomlinson
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Duration 00:02:37

17 01:40:49 John Playford
The Virgin Queen set (From The English Dancing Master)
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:04:44

18 01:45:09 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Butterflying
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:04:25

19 01:51:14 Thomas Canning
Fantasy on a hymn tune by Justin Morgan
Orchestra: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:10:13

20 02:02:10 Juan Crisostomo Arriaga
String Quartet No 3 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Voces String Quartet
Duration 00:06:33

21 02:09:34 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske
Performer: Aulos Wind Quintet
Duration 00:04:17

22 02:14:42 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in E-Flat Major, Op. 120 No. 2: I. Allegro amabile
Performer: Andreas Willwohl
Performer: Daniel Heide
Duration 00:08:43

23 02:24:29 Mélanie Bonis
Suite en forme de valses
Orchestra: Bucharest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benoît Fromanger
Duration 00:07:42

24 02:33:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638: II. Sileant Zephyri
Performer: Ensemble Artaserse
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Duration 00:06:25

25 02:39:34 Philip Glass
Echorus for 2 violins and strings
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Ensemble: Curtis 20/21 Ensemble
Conductor: Vinay Parameswaran
Duration 00:07:13

26 02:47:31 John Playford
Mr Beveridge's Maggot
Ensemble: Broadside Band
Duration 00:01:55

27 02:50:02 Franz Berwald
Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:41


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000kfjb)
Beethoven Unleashed: Private Papers
The Sketchbooks

01 00:05:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in G major, Op 18 No 2 (4th movement)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:14:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor, Op 13 'Pathetique'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:18:15

03 00:38:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in C minor, Op 30 No 2 (4th movement)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Daniel Tong
Duration 00:04:55

04 00:47:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55 'Eroica' (4th movement)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:54


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0b01k9c)
Baroque chamber music heaven

01 00:02:58 Carolus Hacquart
Sonata in D minor Op.2 No. 6 for 2 violins and continuo, from Harmonia Parnassia
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Duration 00:10:20

02 00:06:59 Carolus Hacquart
Sonata in D minor Op.2 No.6 from Harmonia Parnassia
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Matthew Truscott
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:10:19

03 00:14:39 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in G minor BuxWV.261, Op.2 No.3
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Duration 00:12:31

04 00:17:55 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in G minor Op.2 No.3
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:12:32

05 00:29:07 Johann Jakob Froberger
Suite no. 12 in C major
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:52

06 00:32:01 Johann Jakob Froberger
Suite no. 12 in C major
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:55

07 00:41:58 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in B flat major HWV.388
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Matthew Truscott
Duration 00:11:41

08 00:43:35 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in B flat major HWV.388
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Matthew Truscott
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:11:42

09 00:55:30 George Frideric Handel
Passacaille from Trio Sonata in G major Opus 5 No 4
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Matthew Truscott
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Duration 00:04:55

10 00:56:49 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major Op. 5 No.4: Passacaille
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Matthew Truscott
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:58


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000kfjf)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:04:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:08:08

02 00:12:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:33:54

03 00:47:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 (Eroica)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:44:37

04 01:32:32 Gordon Jacob
Partita for Solo Bassoon
Performer: Roberto Gaiccaglia
Duration 00:05:08

05 01:38:29 Edward Gregson
Euphonium Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:22:44

06 02:07:23 Paul Juon
Suite Op. 93
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:21:08


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000kfjh)
Viol Music at the 2019 Musiq3 Festival in Brussels

01 00:00:52 William Byrd
Prelude and Ground
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:06:49 Pedro de Araújo
Consonancias de 1 Tom
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:10:17 Francisco Correa de Arauxo
Tres Glosas sobre el canto della Immaculada Concepcion
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:14:43 John Dowland
Lachrimae Antiquae
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:01:14

05 00:15:59 John Dowland
Sir John Souch his Galiard
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:02:29

06 00:18:32 John Dowland
George Whitehead his Almand
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:21:27 John Dowland
King of Denmark His Galiard
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:02:18

08 00:24:36 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:12


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000kfjk)
Helen Charlston

01 00:00:29 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:04:12 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:11:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Choeur de la Chapelle Royale de Paris
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:12:14 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love Me
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:22:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV232, Christe eleison
Singer: Helen Charlston
Singer: Katherine Watson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:58

06 00:32:24 Giacomo Puccini
Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:05:04

07 00:38:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 5 'Egyptian' Op 103 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:05:56

08 00:44:44 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sonata No 5 in F major (Allegro)
Performer: Václav Luks
Ensemble: Collegium 1704
Duration 00:06:36

09 00:53:29 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor; 4th movement; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Zander
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:05:47

10 01:03:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV1055 (Allegro)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:04:07

11 01:13:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Alle Menschen müssen sterben BWV643
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Music Arranger: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:44

12 01:18:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
n3c839
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:07:44

13 01:27:19 Henri Duparc
Chanson triste
Performer: Fazil Say
Singer: Marianne Crebassa
Duration 00:03:05

14 01:30:20 Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello
Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre 9: III. Allegro
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:03:26

15 01:39:59 Franz Liszt
Les Cloches de Geneve
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:05:34

16 01:46:55 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (4th mvt)
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Performer: William Pleeth
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:09:39

17 01:57:05 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E flat minor, Op 10 No 6
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:26


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000kfjm)
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music

01 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo - from West Side Story
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:02:19 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:01:50

03 00:04:07 Zhanhao He
The Butterfly Lovers Concerto: vii. Adagio cantabile
Performer: Zhi-Jong Wang
Orchestra: Tokyo Philharmonic
Conductor: Yang Yang
Duration 00:04:30

04 00:08:34 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Recorder Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michala Petri
Orchestra: Moscow Virtuosi
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:12:09 George Frideric Handel
Air and variations 'The Harmonious Blacksmith', HWV 430, arr for accordion
Performer: Mie Miki
Duration 00:04:51

06 00:16:58 Ola Gjeilo
The Spheres - Kyrie from Sunrise Mass
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of London
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:21:10 Alexander Kopylov
Polka in C major (Les Vendredis bk.2)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:02:42

08 00:23:51 Maurice Ravel
La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:29


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000kfjp)
Vienna Philharmonic with Christoph von Dohnanyi

01 00:01:58 György Ligeti
Atmospheres
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:09:06

02 00:11:03 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Lohengrin, Act I
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:09:38

03 00:22:29 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto "In Memory of an Angel"
Performer: Rainer Honeck
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:30:35

04 00:54:08 Erno Dohnanyi
Rhapsody in G minor, Op.11
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:08:40

05 01:03:14 Erno Dohnanyi
Passacaglia for solo flute
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Duration 00:09:06

06 01:13:45 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F, Op.90
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi
Duration 00:38:50

07 01:54:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weichet nur, betrubte Schatten, BWV.202
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Freiburg Barockorchester
Director: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:20:57

08 02:16:29 Henri Duparc
Romance de Mignon, Op.2 No.3
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:04:22

09 02:23:43 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor Op. 17 No. 4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:50


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000kfjr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000kfjt)
New Generation Thinkers 2020
Berlin, Detroit, Race and Techno Music


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000kfjx)
Immerse yourself

01 00:00:34 David Warin Solomons
Flow my tears
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:03:25 Ólafur Arnalds
Loftio Verour Skyndilega Kalt (the air is suddenly cool)
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:05:33

03 00:08:58 Johannes de Cleve
Carole qui veniens
Choir: Cinquecento
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:15:15 Anoushka Shankar
Naked
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:19:20 John Christopher Smith
Rebecca (1761), Act II: But see, the night with silent pace steals on... O balmy Sleep!
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:06:20

06 00:27:01 John Coltrane
Improvisation on Bach: Alabama
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Raphaël Imbert
Duration 00:05:46

07 00:32:49 John Coltrane Quartet (artist)
Too young to go steady
Performer: John Coltrane Quartet
Duration 00:04:19

08 00:38:13 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Quartet No 3 in D (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:06:26

09 00:44:39 Matthew Herbert (artist)
The Intended (film, 2002): Closing Theme
Performer: Matthew Herbert
Duration 00:03:23

10 00:49:08 Josquin des Prez
Missa Pange lingua: Kyrie
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:03:01

11 00:52:09 Josquin des Prez
Mille regretz
Music Arranger: Rainer Seiferth
Ensemble: Taracea
Duration 00:03:13

12 00:55:23 Josquin des Prez
Miserere mei Deus: II. Auditui meo dabis gaudium
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:04:15

13 01:00:42 Javier Álvarez
Temazcal
Performer: Joby Burgess
Ensemble: Elysian Quartet
Ensemble: Powerplant
Duration 00:07:26

14 01:09:08 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal, after Dowland
Performer: Craig Ogden
Duration 00:17:43

15 01:27:27 Eva Cassidy (artist)
Kathy's Song
Performer: Eva Cassidy
Duration 00:02:31



TUESDAY 30 JUNE 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000kfjz)
Silver-Garburg Piano Duo

01 00:01:09 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor for piano four hands, D.940
Ensemble: Silver-Garburg Piano Duo
Duration 00:21:15

02 00:22:53 Franz Schubert
Allegro in A minor, D.947 'Lebensstürme'
Ensemble: Silver-Garburg Piano Duo
Duration 00:17:33

03 00:40:49 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherezade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Ensemble: Silver-Garburg Piano Duo
Duration 00:44:33

04 01:25:38 Ernesto Lecuona
Malagueña
Ensemble: Silver-Garburg Piano Duo
Duration 00:03:50

05 01:29:46 Igor Stravinsky
Russian Dance from 'Petrushka'
Ensemble: Silver-Garburg Piano Duo
Duration 00:03:05

06 01:33:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra, Op 33
Performer: Gavriel Lipkind
Music Arranger: Ann Kuppens
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:21:58

07 01:55:29 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Sejour de l'eternelle paix from Castor et Pollux
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:16

08 02:01:10 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 5, Op 50
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:35:31

09 02:37:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Singer: Veronika Winter
Singer: Andrea Stenzel
Singer: Patrick Van Goethem
Singer: Markus Schafer
Singer: Ekkehard Abele
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:20:24

10 02:58:03 Darius Milhaud
Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:04:21

11 03:02:43 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:07:20

12 03:10:17 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:10:17

13 03:20:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Knut Johannessen
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Duration 00:11:26

14 03:32:38 Oskar Lindberg
Midsommarnatt [Midsummer night]
Performer: Maria Wieslander
Lyricist: Jeanna Oterdahl
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:03:19

15 03:36:26 George Frideric Handel
Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:29

16 03:47:07 Felipe Lluch
Flute Sonata in D major
Ensemble: La Guirlande
Duration 00:12:41

17 04:01:04 Charles‐François Gounod
Overture to Mireille
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:07:22

18 04:08:44 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Duration 00:07:54

19 04:17:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:15:01

20 04:32:28 Leonel Power
Salve Regina
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:07:03

21 04:39:57 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:14:32

22 04:54:48 Alexander Glazunov
Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Duration 00:03:26

23 04:58:40 Johannes Brahms
Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Jon Gjesme
Performer: Nora Taksdal
Performer: Eva Katrine Dalsgaard
Performer: Anne Britt Savig Aardal
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Ensemble: Oslo Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:39:42

24 05:38:37 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in D major (Op 3 no 1) (1774)
Performer: Linda Melsted
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:21:07


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000khjr)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:00 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Sonata 'La Felicite'
Performer: Rachel Platt
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Mark Levy
Performer: James Johnstone
Duration 00:07:20

02 00:09:13 Jennifer Higdon
Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Performer: Gary Graffman
Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:06:54

03 00:17:16 August Klughardt
Wind Quintet Op.79 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:22:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata no.21)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:25:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis (Cantata no.21)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:31:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in G major Op.30`3 (1st mvt)
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:06:06

07 00:38:23 Charles‐Marie Widor
Introduction and Rondo, Op.72
Music Arranger: Jelle Tassyns
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:07:37

08 00:46:46 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G Major (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Roderick Williams
Performer: Anna Markland
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:09:05

09 00:56:43 Carl Michael Bellman
The wingèd butterfly is seen in Haga
Singer: Anna Emilsson
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:56

10 01:01:23 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:29

11 01:07:42 Gordon Langford
The Worth Valley Railway (3 Haworth Impressions)
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:03:17

12 01:12:19 William Byrd
O Lord, Rebuke Me Not
Singer: Elizabeth Paul
Choir: Magdalena Consort
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:59

13 01:17:16 Benjamin Cosyn
Voluntary no.1
Performer: Silas Wollston
Duration 00:02:19

14 01:20:43 King Henry VIII of England
Helas madame
Choir: Alamire
Ensemble: QuintEssential Sackbut and Cornett Ensemble
Duration 00:01:12

15 01:21:53 King Henry VIII of England
Tandernaken
Ensemble: Quintissential
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:02:13

16 01:24:41 Traditional Scottish
My Bonnie Lies Over the Ocean (extract)
Singer: Tony Sheridan
Ensemble: The Beatles
Duration 00:00:44

17 01:25:54 Traditional Scottish
My Bonnie Lies Over the Ocean (extract)
Performer: Jimmy Shand
Ensemble: Jimmy Shand and His Band
Duration 00:05:16

18 01:26:04 Traditional Scottish
My Bonnie lies over the ocean
Singer: Ella Logan
Orchestra: Perry Botkin Orchestra
Duration 00:02:56

19 01:28:54 Traditional Scottish
My Bonnie Lies Over the Ocean (extract)
Singer: Tony Sheridan
Ensemble: The Beatles
Duration 00:02:42

20 01:35:31 Christopher Simpson
Summer: Galliard (The Four Seasons)
Ensemble: Sirius VIOLS
Duration 00:05:37

21 01:42:34 Marcel Lanquetuit
Toccata in D major
Performer: Jane Parker‐Smith
Duration 00:05:40

22 01:49:32 Joseph Kabasele
Indépendance cha-cha
Singer: Le Grand Kalle
Ensemble: L'African Jazz
Duration 00:03:04

23 01:53:06 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Orchestra: Berliner Barock Solisten
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:38

24 02:01:16 Zez Confrey
Kitten on the Keys
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Duration 00:02:23

25 02:03:31 Jocelyn Pook
Basket of kittens
Ensemble: Various musicians
Duration 00:02:14

26 02:04:30 Roger Limb
Kitten's Lullaby
Performer: Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:01:58

27 02:06:06 Gustav Mahler
Quartet movement in A minor
Ensemble: Skride Piano Quartet
Duration 00:10:46

28 02:18:22 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.744 [S.558 no.2]
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:03:52

29 02:23:13 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:07:16


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000khjt)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:46 Nicola Matteis
Gavotta con Divisioni (Ayres for Violin)
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Austrian Baroque Company
Director: Michael Oman
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:04:05 Nicolò Paganini
Étude in G sharp minor 'La campanella' arr. Busoni
Performer: Andrey Gugnin
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:10:04 Edward Elgar
Give unto the Lord for chorus and organ, Op 74
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:07:44

04 00:19:04 Claude Debussy
La Plus que Lente arr. viola and piano
Performer: Dana Zemtsov
Performer: Anna Fedorova
Music Arranger: Yevgeny Strakhov
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:24:28 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 49 in F minor, 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Ludwig
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:06:11

06 00:31:58 Traditional Irish
Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Arleen Augér
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:36:43 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in D minor, D 44
Performer: Chouchane Siranossian
Ensemble: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:14:43

08 00:53:14 Valerie Capers
Portraits in Jazz - Waltz for Miles
Performer: Maria Corley
Duration 00:02:01

09 00:55:46 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:06:07

10 01:03:49 Samuel Barber
Knoxville - summer of 1915 for soprano and orchestra (Op.24)
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:14:52

11 01:19:34 George Frideric Handel
Aria in F Major, HWV 410
Ensemble: Die Freitagsakademie
Duration 00:05:08

12 01:25:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Music Arranger: Nicolas Economou
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nicolas Economou
Duration 00:06:20

13 01:33:46 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Duration 00:03:13

14 01:37:02 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water
Singer: Mark Padmore
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Director: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:18

15 01:41:33 Ivor Gurney
The Salley Gardens
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately
Duration 00:02:23

16 01:45:27 Juan de Araujo
Los coflades de la estleya
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:05:20

17 01:51:37 Germaine Tailleferre
Partita
Performer: Biliana Tzinlikova
Duration 00:09:40

18 02:02:32 Hector Berlioz
Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse (Harold en Italie, 3rd mvt)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:05:59

19 02:09:13 William Byrd
Pavan and Gigue
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:58

20 02:13:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:17:15

21 02:32:06 Nikolai Tcherepnin
Narcisse et Echo, Op 40 (opening)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:05:52

22 02:38:59 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:07:00

23 02:46:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C minor, BWV 847
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:35

24 02:48:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:37

25 02:50:30 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot (Act 1, ending)
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Singer: Tom Krause
Singer: Pier Francesco Poli
Singer: Piero de Palma
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:07:47


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000khjw)
Beethoven Unleashed: Private Papers
Letter to the 'Immortal Beloved'

01 00:05:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in F major, Op 24 'Spring' (2nd movement)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:16:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 24 in F sharp major, Op 78 (2nd movement)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:23:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante in F major, WoO 57 (Andante Favori)
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:07:46

04 00:35:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
33 Variations on a Waltz by Diabelli in C major, Op 120 (Variations 18-24)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:11:14

05 00:49:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in D major, Op 123 (Missa Solemnis): Credo
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:33


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07jm38p)
Cheltenham Festival 2016
Brahms and Weber from the 2016 Cheltenham Music Festival

01 00:06:55 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 2 In F Major Op.99 For Cello And Piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:26:45

02 00:34:48 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:39:57 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major Op 34
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:22:34


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000khjy)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:03:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:20:18

02 00:25:22 Edward Gregson
A Vision in a dream (Oboe Concerto)
Performer: Jennifer Galloway
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:22:24

03 00:48:30 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:48:22

04 01:37:27 George Antheil
Capital of the world
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:18:01

05 01:56:23 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 01:04:15


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000khk0)
Osmo Vänskä, Steven Isserlis

01 00:00:56 Mátyás Seiber
Dance Suite
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Music Arranger: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:04:08

02 00:05:51 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Choir: Seattle Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:05:28

03 00:11:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:05:57

04 00:23:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 7 in E minor - 2nd mvt: Nachtmusik
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:02:12

05 00:29:20 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 7 in E Minor "Song of the Night": V. Rondo finale
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Duration 00:06:52

06 00:36:50 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:54

07 00:42:30 Florence Beatrice Price
Symphony No. 1 in E Minor: III. Juba Dance
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Duration 00:03:40

08 00:46:26 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor Op.64'2
Performer: David Quigley
Duration 00:03:25

09 00:53:33 Richard Strauss
8 Gedichte aus Letzte Blatter, Op. 10 No. 8. Allerseelen
Duration 00:03:22

10 00:57:53 Anonymous
Danza de las espadas (Sabre Dance)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:01:51

11 01:03:41 Hugo Alfvén
The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:53

12 01:08:45 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade 5; No 7 Limoges, the market place
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:49

13 01:12:06 Ivor Novello
Keep The Home Fires Burning
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:02:10

14 01:20:16 Monique Gabus
Declaration pour une ami defunte
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:04:53

15 01:28:10 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:07:04

16 01:36:49 Leonard Bernstein
Glitter and be gay (from Candide)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:37

17 01:43:49 John Luther Adams
Become Ocean
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:02:42

18 01:50:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:06:06

19 01:57:42 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In G Sharp Minor, Op. 33/1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:51


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000khk2)
Classical music to fill half an hour

01 00:00:11 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose - Suite (La Jardin Feerique)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:03:35 Aaron Copland
The Dodger (Old American Songs)
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:02:03

03 00:08:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:42:54

04 00:10:49 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin Act 3 - In fernem Land, unnahbar euren Schritten
Performer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Asher Fisch
Duration 00:05:31

05 00:19:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:06:02


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000khk4)
Pavel Kolesnikov at Wigmore Hall

01 01:59:00 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:30:03


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000khk6)
Ian Rankin and Tahmima Anam


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000khk8)
New Generation Thinkers 2020
Digging Deep


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000khkb)
The great escape

01 00:00:10 Thomas Dimuzio (artist)
Fog Rolls
Performer: Thomas Dimuzio
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:03:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:48

03 00:09:32 Gwenllian Llyr
Strawberry Moon
Performer: Gwenllian Llyr
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:12:47 Robert Logan (artist)
Microcosmos
Performer: Robert Logan
Duration 00:01:42

05 00:15:04 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Love No 1
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:06:09

06 00:21:13 Peter Howell
Lascaux
Performer: Peter Howell
Performer: Sebastian Bell
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:25:00 Bud Shank (artist)
Tanima No Suisha (A waterwheel in a gorge)
Performer: Bud Shank
Performer: Kimio Eto
Duration 00:04:22

08 00:29:23 Franz Schubert
Die schone Mullerin: Morgengruss
Performer: Michael Gees
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:05

09 00:34:39 Paul Seitz
Three Thoughts (for viola and guitar)
Performer: Steve Burnard
Performer: Roberto Carrillo Garcia
Duration 00:06:46

10 00:41:27 Fred Frith (artist)
Light eases the thought
Performer: Fred Frith
Duration 00:06:05

11 00:48:41 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and Music
Choir: Choir of Royal Holloway, University of London
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:05:39

12 00:54:20 Peteris Vasks
Symphony No 1: I. Voices of Silence
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:06:00

13 01:01:16 Tangerine Dream (artist)
Movements of a Visionary
Performer: Tangerine Dream
Duration 00:07:58

14 01:09:57 Janet Feder (artist)
The Wind that brought the Fire
Performer: Janet Feder
Duration 00:01:56

15 01:11:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:11:45

16 01:24:42 Franz Liszt
Kling leise, mein Lied
Performer: James Lockhart
Singer: Margaret Price
Duration 00:05:19



WEDNESDAY 01 JULY 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000khkd)
Albrecht Mayer and Sebastian Knauer from Castle, Bad Berleburg

01 00:01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in E minor K 304 arr Oboe
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:09:56

02 00:11:45 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat D 935
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:07:07

03 00:18:51 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat d 899/4
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:06:30

04 00:25:49 Louis Klemcke
Fantasy on Donizetti's 'Linda di Chamounix' for oboe and piano
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:08:57

05 00:35:13 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke op 73
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:10:52

06 00:46:29 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat D 899/3
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:05:29

07 00:51:58 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat D 899/2
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:04:31

08 00:56:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no 5 in F op 24 'Spring'
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:20:50

09 01:18:13 Edward Elgar
Soliloquy from unfinished Suite (1930)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:04:20

10 01:22:57 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (suites)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:36:56

11 02:01:14 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39 (Proms 2015)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:36:25

12 02:38:11 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Performer: Fredrik Paulsson
Performer: Per Ohman
Performer: Robert Westlund
Performer: Per Nystrom
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:37:09

13 03:15:41 Cornelis Schuyt
Voi bramate, ben mio
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:18

14 03:20:27 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'Eau
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:05:09

15 03:25:56 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Singer: Mark Dubois
Singer: Mark Pedrotti
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:05:20

16 03:31:41 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto No 1 in D major (after Corelli's Op 5)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:08:20

17 03:40:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major (Op.50)
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:08:50

18 03:49:20 Claude Debussy
Mazurka (L.67) arr. Kocsis
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Peter Kubina
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:02:58

19 03:52:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:07:17

20 04:01:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda
Duration 00:09:13

21 04:10:33 Carl Czerny
Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Daniel Propper
Duration 00:09:40

22 04:20:35 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

23 04:30:56 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:08:16

24 04:39:42 Joaquín Rodrigo
Invocacion y danza
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:08:37

25 04:48:39 Jean Baptiste Loeillet
Sonata in G major
Performer: Vladimir Jasko
Performer: Imrich Szabó
Duration 00:09:00

26 04:58:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:22:14

27 05:20:44 Joseph Haydn
5 Songs from 6 Original canzonettas - set 2 for voice & keyboard (H.26a)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Allan Clayton
Duration 00:15:00

28 05:36:05 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Olaf Henzold
Duration 00:23:48


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000khmv)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:22

02 00:09:53 Ann Southam
Remembering Schubert
Performer: Eve Egoyan
Duration 00:09:37

03 00:20:24 Alphons Diepenbrock
En sourdine
Singer: Hans Christoph Begemann
Orchestra: St Gallen Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Tausk
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:25:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV.533
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:06:14

05 00:33:10 Herman Severin Løvenskiold
La Sylphide (Pas de Deux [Reel])
Orchestra: Royal Danish Orchestra
Conductor: David Garforth
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:38:10 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures Op.37 (Where Corals Lie)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:37

07 00:42:01 Cécile Louise Chaminade
L'Ondine, Op.101
Performer: Judith Pfeiffer
Duration 00:03:59

08 00:46:25 Maurice Jarre
Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre
Duration 00:03:27

09 00:51:08 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Prelude, Sarabande, Gavotte)
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:10:22

10 01:02:54 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Performer: Alasdair Malloy
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:01:39

11 01:05:20 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in G minor, Op.6`6
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:11:42

12 01:18:24 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La traviata)
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:03:06

13 01:22:25 Louise Talma
7 Episodes
Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:06:37

14 01:35:59 Modest Mussorgsky
Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:05:07

15 01:41:41 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:06:40

16 01:48:40 Duke Ellington
Don't Get Around Much Anymore
Performer: Martin Taylor
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Duration 00:04:58

17 01:54:10 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E flat major H.16.49 (1st mvt)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:04:44

18 02:00:58 James Yorkston
Molly Malone
Ensemble: The Dubliners
Duration 00:03:01

19 02:05:03 Hubert Parry
Symphony no.4 in E minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:08:00

20 02:14:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.17 in G major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Orchestra da Camera di Mantova
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:07:52

21 02:23:49 Lili Boulanger
Vieille prière bouddhique
Singer: Raymond Amade
Choir: Chœur Élisabeth Brasseur
Performer: Jean-Jacques Grunenwald
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:07:10


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000khmx)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:23 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:05:17

02 00:07:28 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:01

03 00:15:55 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
A Young Girl's Complaint
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:06:11

04 00:22:54 Aaron Copland
Saturday Night Waltz (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:33:29 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers (Haven)
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:09

06 00:40:38 George Frideric Handel
Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:39

07 00:47:06 Joly Braga Santos
Alfama Suite - Final Dance
Music Arranger: Álvaro Cassuto
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Álvaro Cassuto
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:52:48 Charles Villiers Stanford
Piano Concerto no.2 - 2nd mvt 'Adagio Molto'
Performer: Finghin Collins
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:12:54

09 01:06:43 Ravi Shankar
Sitar Concerto (Raga Adana)
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:29

10 01:11:14 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major, H VIIb 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:04:38

11 01:16:24 Toru Takemitsu
Chiisana Sora [Small Sky)] (Uta)
Choir: Shinyukai Choir
Conductor: Shin Sekiya
Duration 00:05:01

12 01:22:44 Antonín Dvořák
Allegro moderato (1st mvt) from Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.10
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:10:48

13 01:35:26 Pipe Major Donald MacLeod
Crossing the Minch
Performer: Aly Bain
Duration 00:02:45

14 01:38:08 Carl Nielsen
Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:45

15 01:47:49 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Director: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:35

16 01:55:07 Francesco Cavalli
La Calisto, Act 1: "Ninfa bella"
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Duration 00:03:33

17 01:59:49 Michael Torke
Bright Blue Music
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:03

18 02:10:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in C minor, K 406 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:55

19 02:14:48 Marc-André Hamelin
Étude No 3 in B minor, 'After Paganini-Liszt' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:56

20 02:20:59 William Walton
Viola Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:08:35

21 02:30:18 Ronald Binge
Sailing By
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:48

22 02:33:59 Aaron Jay Kernis
Musica Celestis arr. the composer for string orchestra
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:12:31

23 02:46:49 Claudio Monteverdi
Lauda Jerusalem (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:12

24 02:51:40 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:31


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000khmz)
Beethoven Unleashed: Private Papers
The Heiligenstadt Testament

01 00:07:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 16 in G major, Op 31 No 1 (1st movement)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:15:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in G major, Op 30 No 3 (1st movement)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:23:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (2nd movement)
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:08:57

04 00:36:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Eroica Variations, Op 95
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:22:00


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07jm38r)
Cheltenham Festival 2016
Halvorsen, Mozart and Ravel from the 2016 Cheltenham Music Festival

01 00:07:30 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia in G minor for violin and cello
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Duration 00:07:07

02 00:17:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento In D major, K 136
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:11:06

03 00:30:26 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:29:43

04 00:58:34 Johannes Brahms
16 Waltzes, Op 39
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:01:58


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000khn1)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:02:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
In the Fen Country
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:13:45

02 00:16:53 Edmund Rubbra
A Tribute
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:23:07 Arnold Bax
Tintagel
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:15:12

04 00:39:14 Gerard Schurmann
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:32:00

05 01:11:55 Martin Suckling
This Departing Landscape
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:18:00


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b047bskz)
Sheffield Cathedral

00 00:07:03 Martindale Sidwell
Psalm: 119 vv73-104
Choir: Sheffield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:07:40

00 00:01:31 Grayston Ives
O for a closer walk with God
Choir: Sheffield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:03:30

00 00:48:15 Rudi Stephan
Heimat; Im einschlafen
Singer: Philip Langridge
Duration 00:06:52

00 00:53:49 Kenneth Leighton
Paean
Performer: Joshua Hales
Duration 00:04:45

00 00:34:30 Hubert Parry
Hear my words, ye people
Choir: Sheffield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:14:41

00 00:18:17 Robin Orr
Magnificat: Short service
Choir: Sheffield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:03:46

00 00:24:06 Robin Orr
Nunc Dimittis: Short Service
Choir: Sheffield Cathedral Choir
Duration 00:02:33


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000khn5)
Misha Mullov-Abbado's Dream Circus

01 00:00:59 Franz Liszt
12 Grandes Etudes, S.137: No. 10 in F Minor
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:07:54 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Some Things Are Just So Simple
Performer: James Davison
Performer: Liam Dunachie
Performer: Scott Chapman
Singer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:08:47

03 00:17:11 Misha Mullov-Abbado
Seven Colours
Performer: James Davison
Performer: Liam Dunachie
Performer: Scott Chapman
Singer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:11:52


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000khn7)
William Hunt

01 00:00:50 Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:07:53

02 00:09:14 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:06:11

03 00:17:01 William Byrd
I will give laud
Ensemble: Magdalena Consort
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:51

04 00:27:13 Edmund Hooper
Oh God of gods
Ensemble: Magdalena Consort
Ensemble: Fretwork
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:06:16

05 00:34:47 Claude Debussy
Fetes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:15

06 00:41:37 George Frideric Handel
No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV.189
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Judith Nelson
Performer: Susan Sheppard
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:36

07 00:49:26 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Ida Haendel
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:07:30

08 00:57:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite no.1 in D minor BWV.812 (Sarabande)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:15

09 01:03:58 Gioachino Rossini
Ah come nascondere (La donna del lago)
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Roberto Abbado
Duration 00:03:34

10 01:12:25 Giuseppe Verdi
Tutto nel mondo è burla (Falstaff)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Singer: Daniil Shtoda
Singer: Enrico Facini
Singer: Anthony Mee
Singer: Anatoly Kocherga
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Singer: Larissa Diadkova
Singer: Stella Doufexis
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:23

11 01:17:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:05:52

12 01:24:04 Kenneth Leighton
Toccata on Hanover (Six Fantasies on Hymn Tunes, Op 72)
Performer: Stephen Farr
Duration 00:03:09

13 01:37:42 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:48

14 01:46:05 Aaron Copland
The Boatmen's Dance (Old American Songs, Set 1)
Singer: Willard White
Performer: Graeme McNaught
Duration 00:02:53

15 01:49:44 Dario Castello
Sonata seconda à sopran solo (Libro secondo)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Performer: Paula Chateauneuf
Ensemble: Convivium
Duration 00:05:06

16 01:56:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.34 in C major, K.338 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:05:37


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000khn9)
Power through with classical music


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000khnc)
Under the Shadow of the First World War: Sir Andrew Davis Conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus

01 00:06:46 Edward Elgar
The Starlight Express Op.78 (excerpts)
Singer: Emma Tring
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:27:10

02 00:38:18 Raymond Yiu
The World was Once All Miracle
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:21:46

03 01:02:46 Rudi Stephan
Music for 7 stringed instruments - 2nd movement; Nachspiel
Ensemble: Horenstein Ensemble
Duration 00:09:11

04 01:13:26 Frederick Septimus Kelly
24 Monographs for piano - No.18
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Duration 00:02:20

05 01:15:47 William Denis Browne
Diaphenia
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:01:58

06 01:17:46 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin - Toccata
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:03:45

07 01:25:30 Lilian Elkington
Out of the Mist
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:38

08 01:34:43 Edward Elgar
The Spirit of England Op.80
Singer: Emma Tring
Singer: Andrew Staples
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:25:02

09 02:02:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation;
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Duration 00:27:30


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000khnf)
Frank Cottrell-Boyce


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000khnh)
New Generation Thinkers 2020
Coming out Crip and Acts of Care


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000khnk)
Soundtrack for night

01 00:00:10 David Darling
Indiana Indian
Performer: David Darling
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:04:36 Robert White
Christe qui lux es et dies
Ensemble: Gallicantus
Director: Gabriel Crouch
Duration 00:05:53

03 00:10:28 Charles Mingus
Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Ensemble: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:04:44

04 00:15:53 Joseph Tawadros
We are memories
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Duration 00:04:14

05 00:21:01 David Cunningham
Invisible
Performer: David Cunningham
Duration 00:03:43

06 00:24:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:33

07 00:32:32 Pierre Schaeffer
Mexican Flute
Performer: Pierre Schaeffer
Duration 00:03:12

08 00:35:44 Andrzej Panufnik
Concerto festive (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Panufnik
Duration 00:07:06

09 00:42:52 Michael Zev Gordon
Laid Bare
Performer: Andrew Zolinsky
Duration 00:02:27

10 00:46:16 Cecilia McDowall
Church bells beyond the stars
Performer: John Kitchen
Duration 00:05:17

11 00:51:34 Leo Brouwer
Cuban landscape with bells
Performer: Carlos Bonell
Duration 00:05:28

12 00:57:04 David Darling
The Bell
Performer: David Darling
Duration 00:02:35

13 01:00:57 Ivan Moody
A Lion's Sleep
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:09:31

14 01:10:29 Peter Broderick
Sinking/Falling
Performer: Peter Broderick
Duration 00:04:05

15 01:15:19 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat, Op 38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:17

16 01:20:38 Catrin Finch
Clear Sky
Ensemble: Catrin Finch and Friends
Duration 00:04:13

17 01:25:49 Gary Francis Cherone
More than words (acapella version with congas)
Ensemble: Extreme
Duration 00:04:11



THURSDAY 02 JULY 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000khnm)
Louis Lortie plays Beethoven in Montreal

01 00:01:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 1 in F minor, op. 2/1
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:17:06

02 00:18:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor, op. 10/1
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:18:28

03 00:37:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 18 in E flat, op. 31/3 ('Hunt')
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:21:57

04 00:59:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 3 in C, op. 2/3
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:26:14

05 01:26:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, op. 13 ('Pathétique')
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:19:49

06 01:46:36 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat, Wq 179
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:13:14

07 02:01:17 Józef Wieniawski
Symphony in D (Op.49)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:34:48

08 02:36:24 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes, Op 28
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:35:51

09 03:12:35 Orlande de Lassus
Quid trepidas [Secular motet]
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:40

10 03:18:38 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods], B182
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:06:01

11 03:25:01 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in B flat major, Op 1 no 5
Orchestra: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:09

12 03:31:29 Nicolaas Arie Bouwman
Thalia - overture for wind orchestra
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:36

13 03:40:27 John Bull
Why ask you? for keyboard
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:04:50

14 03:45:42 Jules Massenet
Méditation, from 'Thaïs
Performer: David Nebel
Performer: Giorgi Iuldashevi
Duration 00:06:15

15 03:52:16 Georges Auric
The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:38

16 04:01:10 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: Capella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro
Duration 00:08:15

17 04:09:48 Carl Maria von Weber
Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv
Duration 00:08:56

18 04:19:01 Hendrik Andriessen
Qui habitat
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Director: Uwe Gronostay
Duration 00:08:12

19 04:27:35 François Couperin
Douzieme concert a deux violes (from 'Les Gouts reunis, Paris 1724)
Ensemble: Violes Esgales
Duration 00:08:38

20 04:36:39 Édouard Lalo
2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift
Duration 00:09:13

21 04:46:13 Johannes Brahms
4 Gesänge, Op 32
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Ruud van der Meer
Duration 00:09:43

22 04:56:19 Fęlá Şowándé
African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:56

23 05:21:36 Zoltán Kodály
Pange lingua
Performer: Istvan Ella
Choir: Chamber Choir of Pecs
Conductor: Aurel Tillai
Duration 00:12:46

24 05:34:43 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:25:07


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000khh8)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:10 Edward Elgar
Serenade for strings in E minor, Op.20
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:12:21

02 00:14:35 George Frideric Handel
I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:05:59

03 00:21:40 Astor Piazzolla
Milonga del angel
Music Arranger: Alessio Bax
Music Arranger: Lucille Chung
Performer: Alessio Bax
Performer: Lucille Chung
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:28:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich will von Jesu Wundern singen (Cantata BWV.147)
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:32:00 Josef Myslivecek
Overture in A major
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:09:34

06 00:42:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mir ist so wunderbar (Fidelio Op.72)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:34

07 00:48:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:05:48

08 00:54:55 Will Marion Cook
Swing Along!
Orchestra: Paragon Ragtime Orchestra
Conductor: Rick Benjamin
Duration 00:03:58

09 01:01:18 Traditional Welsh
All Through the Night
Singer: Paul Robeson
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:03:21

10 01:05:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.6 in F major, Op.68 'Pastoral' (4th & 5th mvts)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:11:50

11 01:18:19 Franz Liszt
Wiegenlied, S.198
Performer: Lucille Chung
Duration 00:03:15

12 01:21:32 Muriel Herbert
The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:02:20

13 01:25:21 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances Sz.56
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:17

14 01:35:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toccata marziale
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:04:36

15 01:40:50 Traditional Welsh
Ar Hyd y nos [ All through the night ]
Music Arranger: Chris Hazell
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: Risca Male Choir
Choir: Black Mountain Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Gareth Jones
Duration 00:04:48

16 01:47:34 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ida Haendel
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:10:07

17 01:58:36 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Joyeuse; La Follette (Pieces de Clavecin)
Performer: Alan Cuckston
Duration 00:02:54

18 02:03:25 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:42

19 02:10:42 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:24

20 02:18:12 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado (Spanish Dances, Op.23)
Performer: Ida Haendel
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:03:31

21 02:22:45 Robert Schumann
Blumenstuck Op.19
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:07:34


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000khhb)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:31 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:06:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in F major, K 616 arr for wind quintet
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:13:10 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques, L. 66: No. 2, Allegretto scherzando
Performer: Ilia Kim
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:17:31 Henry Purcell
Hush no more (The Fairy Queen)
Music Arranger: Nora Fischer
Singer: Nora Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrenstein
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:22:41 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 87 - 3rd movement, Scherzo
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:07:28

06 00:31:24 Charlotte Bray
Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:37:35 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:38

08 00:45:53 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:07:24

09 00:54:43 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D for strings
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:12:27

10 01:07:46 Franz Schubert
Andantino varie, D 823
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:13

11 01:18:51 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Choir: Vox Luminis
Performer: Bart Jacobs
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:49

12 01:25:27 Improvisation
La Florentine
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:05:28

13 01:38:50 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:41

14 01:41:33 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:04:51

15 01:48:36 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourrée fantasque arr for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Yutaka Sado
Duration 00:06:21

16 01:56:11 Felix Mendelssohn
On wings of song arr Larsen, Op 34 No 2
Performer: Ida Haendel
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:04:49

17 02:02:08 Errollyn Wallen
Louis' Loops
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:03:45

18 02:06:55 Georg Philipp Telemann
Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Ensemble: 1B1
Duration 00:13:21

19 02:20:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op.103 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:03:31

20 02:24:38 Harold Arlen
A Sleepin' Bee
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Performer: David Finck
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:05:29

21 02:31:22 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:18

22 02:42:06 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major Kk.206
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:04:30

23 02:47:41 Richard Strauss
Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Performer: Peter Solomon
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:10:53


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000khhd)
Beethoven Unleashed: Private Papers
The Conversation Books

01 00:06:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in A major, Op 69 (2nd movement)
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:16:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio, Act I No.1: Jetzt, Schätzchen, jetzt sind wir allein
Singer: Christoph Strehl
Singer: Rachel Harnisch
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:52

03 00:25:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97 'Archduke' (3rd movement)
Ensemble: Trio Owon
Duration 00:11:24

04 00:40:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56 (1st movement)
Performer: Gordan Nikolitch
Performer: Timothy Hugh
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:17:37


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07jm38t)
Cheltenham Festival 2016
Liszt and Schubert from the 2016 Cheltenham Music Festival

01 00:04:33 Franz Liszt
Liebesbotschaft
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:07:25 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie Espagnole
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:11:41

03 00:21:56 Franz Schubert
Quartet in A minor, D804 'Rosamunde'
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:36:27

04 00:27:37 Schubert
Quartet in A minor, D804 'Rosamunde'
Duration 00:20:00


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000khhg)
Opera Matinee - Offenbach's Tales of Hoffmann

01 00:06:00 Jacques Offenbach
Tales of Hoffmann - Prologue and Act 1
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Frédéric Chaslin
Duration 01:11:23

02 01:19:16 Jacques Offenbach
Tales of Hoffmann Act II
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Frédéric Chaslin
Duration 00:46:47

03 02:07:49 Jacques Offenbach
Tales of Hoffmann Act III and Epilogue
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Frédéric Chaslin
Duration 00:40:55

04 02:51:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade K.361 'Gran Partita' - Adagio
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:29

05 02:57:06 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite, orch. Stokowski (No 2, Allegro)
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:02:39


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000khhj)
James Gilchrist

01 00:04:51 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances
Ensemble: Budapest Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:10:35 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op.33 no. 2 'The Joke'
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:03:36

03 00:16:47 Jonathan Dove
Thy voice is on the rolling air - Final song from Under Alter'd Skies
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:31:45 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:31

05 00:41:48 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:05:58

06 00:48:11 John Field
Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:03:11

07 01:03:52 Manuel de Falla
Jota (La vida breve)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:03:19

08 01:09:27 Howard Goodall
Love Divine
Choir: Choir of Christ Church College, Oxford
Orchestra: London Musici
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:04:49

09 01:21:10 Franz Schubert
12 Lieder von Franz Schubert, S. 558: IV. Erlkönig
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:41

10 01:25:58 Antonín Dvořák
Cypresses (No 1, 'I know that my love to thee')
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:02:21

11 01:29:35 Miles Davis
Donna Lee
Performer: Christian Garrick
Duration 00:02:37

12 01:37:11 Peter Gabriel
Mercy Street
Performer: Christian Garrick
Duration 00:03:26

13 01:41:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G major, RV 301
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:08:07

14 01:50:30 George Frideric Handel
Un pensiero nemico pace (Il trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Singer: Mary Bevan
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Duration 00:04:21

15 01:55:21 Gustav Holst
Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:05:49


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000khhl)

01 00:01:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Valse (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:05:27

02 00:06:56 Philip Glass
String Quartet No 3, 'Mishima' (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Stephen Cottrell
Ensemble: Delta Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:10:48 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:33

04 00:18:19 William Grant Still
3 Visions (Summerland)
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:05:13

05 00:23:25 Léo Delibes
Coppélia (Waltz)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:01:57

06 00:25:21 Javier Álvarez
Metro Chabacano
Ensemble: Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Duration 00:05:49


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000khhn)
Mendelssohn's Elijah

01 00:07:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah (Part 1)
Singer: Julia Doyle
Singer: Diana Moore
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: James Rutherford
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 01:06:25

02 01:20:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah (Part 2)
Singer: Julia Doyle
Singer: Diana Moore
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: James Rutherford
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 01:01:15

03 02:23:09 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:13


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000khhq)
Gambling, Good leadership


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000khhs)
New Generation Thinkers 2020
Tudor Virtual Reality


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000khhv)
Music for night owls

01 00:01:17 Georgy Sviridov
Ikon (from Songs for Troubled Times)
Singer: James Bowman
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:06:06 Toumani Diabaté
Kanou
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:11:24 Visible Cloaks
Terazzo
Ensemble: Visible Cloaks
Duration 00:04:03

04 00:15:26 Paul Hindemith
Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:22

05 00:22:50 Nitin Sawhney
Firmament
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Performer: Ashwin Srinivasan
Performer: Ian Burdge
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:26:42 Clara Schumann
Die gute Nacht, die ich dir sage
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Stella Doufexis
Duration 00:02:13


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000khhx)

01 00:00:06 Portico Quartet
Immediately Visible
Performer: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:06:24

02 00:07:18 Max Richter
All Human Beings (from Voices)
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:06:16

03 00:13:34 Ólafur Arnalds
For Now I Am Winter (Nils Frahm Rework)
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:17:47 Galya Bisengalieva
Barsa Kelmes
Performer: Galya Bisengalieva
Duration 00:05:34

05 00:23:22 Kelly Lee Owens
Melt!
Performer: Kelly Lee Owens
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:26:59 Szun Waves
Warming Up
Performer: Szun Waves
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:29:59 Sarah Louise
Ancient Intelligence
Performer: Sarah Louise
Duration 00:04:33

08 00:34:33 Riz Maslen
The Filthy Enactment
Performer: Andrew Kotting
Performer: Oliver Cherer
Performer: Riz Maslen
Duration 00:04:15

09 00:38:49 Julianna Barwick
In Light
Performer: Julianna Barwick
Performer: Jónsi
Duration 00:06:36

10 00:45:25 T Dot Est
S141521
Performer: T Dot Est
Performer: Szymon Mika
Performer: Krzysztof Hankus
Singer: Koshiro Hino
Duration 00:06:05

11 00:51:30 Jon Brooks
Mr Brooks I Presume
Performer: Jon Brooks
Duration 00:04:08

12 00:55:38 Atli Örvarsson
Flying
Ensemble: Sinfonia Nord
Duration 00:04:22



FRIDAY 03 JULY 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000khhz)
Chiemgau Music Spring Festival

01 00:01:03 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo for String Trio
Performer: Anna-Liisa Bezrodny
Performer: Răzvan Popovici
Performer: Justus Grimm
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:07:20 George Enescu
Piano Quintet No. 1
Performer: Diana Ketler
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Anna-Liisa Bezrodny
Performer: Răzvan Popovici
Performer: Justus Grimm
Duration 00:25:29

03 00:33:14 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Performer: Diana Ketler
Performer: Erik Schumann
Performer: Răzvan Popovici
Performer: Justus Grimm
Duration 00:39:30

04 01:13:09 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen
Duration 00:10:44

05 01:24:18 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 5, Op 50
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:35:31

06 02:01:03 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto, Op 7
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:33:54

07 02:35:26 Josquin des Prez
Missa de Beata Virgine
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:34:51

08 03:10:37 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:06:03

09 03:16:59 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:07:29

10 03:24:51 Jean Sibelius
Suite Champetre Op 98b
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:07:19

11 03:32:24 Igor Dekleva
The Wind Is Singing
Choir: Ipavska Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Pirnat
Duration 00:06:01

12 03:38:53 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Halka (Original version)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:01

13 03:47:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Melody, from Souvenir d'un lieu cher, op 42
Performer: Hyun-Mi Kim
Performer: Seung-Hye Choi
Duration 00:03:32

14 03:51:09 František Jiránek
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:08:36

15 04:01:07 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown
Duration 00:08:57

16 04:10:29 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:10:00

17 04:20:57 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:47

18 04:31:04 Olivier Messiaen
Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:08:52

19 04:40:23 Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari
Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna", Op 4
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:09:06

20 04:49:49 Arcangelo Califano
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:49

21 05:00:03 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Performer: James Sommerville
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:23:49

22 05:24:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:09:44

23 05:34:16 César Franck
Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Performer: Carlos Bruneel
Performer: Levente Kende
Music Arranger: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Duration 00:25:42


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000kgw4)
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:19 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in F Major, Wq.175
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:08:48

02 00:11:08 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:15:58 Emmanuel Chabrier
10 Pièces pittoresques (no.10)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schmucke dich, O liebe Seele BWV.654
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:15

05 00:30:45 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:04:56

06 00:36:36 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in F major, S.234
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:30

07 00:46:14 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Suite for wind quintet (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Duration 00:04:18

08 00:51:26 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.3 in D major, D.200 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:05:59

09 01:00:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (Tortoises)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Performer: Andrey Baranov
Performer: Michael Guttman
Performer: Lyda Chen
Performer: Alexandre Debrus
Performer: Enrico Fagone
Duration 00:03:25

10 01:03:25 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:28

11 01:07:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op.20 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Le Concert de la Loge
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Duration 00:10:18

12 01:19:19 Eugène Ysaÿe
Solo Violin Sonata no 4 in E minor Op.27`4 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:02:43

13 01:22:44
"Seduction" written by Merle Collins, read by Josette Simon
Duration 00:03:22

14 01:26:08 Errollyn Wallen
In Earth (conclusion)
Singer: Errollyn Wallen
Performer: Tim Harries
Ensemble: Quartet X
Duration 00:08:02

15 01:35:48 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D (Capriccio)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:32

16 01:42:09 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 1
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:12:00

17 01:55:49 Traditional Scottish
Johnny Faa
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike
Duration 00:04:03

18 02:01:39 Leos Janáček
Sokol Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Performer: Jonathan Barrett
Duration 00:02:09

19 02:04:58 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Orchestra: Morphing Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Frédéric Chaslin
Duration 00:03:11

20 02:09:36 Cy Grant
King Cricket
Singer: Cy Grant
Duration 00:03:05

21 02:13:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.7 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:08:40

22 02:22:47 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:02:00

23 02:25:20 Trad.
Songs of the British Isles medley
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Music Arranger: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:04:40


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000kgw6)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:06 Benjamin Britten
Paul Bunyan - Overture
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:07:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in E flat major, Op.33'1 - Andante grazioso quasi allegretto
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:12:10 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:11:07

04 00:23:57 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi speciosam
Choir: Nordic Voices
Duration 00:06:21

05 00:31:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:38

06 00:40:10 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:09:59

07 00:51:57 Ottorino Respighi
Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:02:52

08 00:56:37 Ola Gjeilo
Sanctus (London)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:46

09 01:03:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:14:54

10 01:20:16 Florence Price
Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 4, Shortnin' Bread. Allegro)
Ensemble: Apollo Chamber Players
Duration 00:01:22

11 01:22:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:10:09

12 01:34:04 Franz Liszt
La lugubre gondola
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:07:20

13 01:41:18 Jacques Offenbach
Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Singer: Hong Hei-Kyung
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Duration 00:03:32

14 01:45:56 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:12:28

15 02:00:13 Igor Stravinsky
Gavotta con due variazioni (Pulcinella Suite)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Alexander Janiczek
Duration 00:04:00

16 02:05:21 Rebecca Clarke
Viola Sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Garfield Jackson
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:07:55

17 02:14:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:07

18 02:24:49 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:05:48

19 02:31:24 John Dowland
Lachrimae antiquae novae
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:12

20 02:36:31 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: François Leleux
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:07:31

21 02:44:30 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in F minor, Op 63 No 2
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:01:32

22 02:47:06 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:11:13


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000kgw8)
Beethoven Unleashed: Private Papers
First Edition


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07jm38w)
Cheltenham Festival 2016
Stravinsky, Mendelssohn and Schwertsik from the 2016 Cheltenham Music Festival

01 00:07:06 Igor Stravinsky
3 Pieces for clarinet solo
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:13:48 Kurt Schwertsik
A Windrose for Mauricio for solo cello
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Duration 00:10:53

03 00:28:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat, Op 20
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet
Duration 00:31:06


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000kgwb)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:02:00 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:20:09

02 00:22:43 Joseph Haydn
AC_WK26_5FRI_BBCPhil_Friedrichshafen_Haydn_CelloConcertoInD_19NA1962NBO
Performer: Kian Soltani
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:26:21

03 00:49:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 3 for solo cello (BWV 1009) Sarabande
Performer: Kian Soltani
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:53:54 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 6
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:56:36

05 01:51:34 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata No. 4 for Solo Violin; first mvt.
Performer: Lucy Baker
Duration 00:05:50

06 01:58:11 Sir James MacMillan
Viola Concerto
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:32:08


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000kgwd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000kgwg)
Mark Elder

01 00:00:37 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:11:33 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands; God is gone up
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:15:55 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39: no.4 in G major
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:26:09 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:04

05 00:32:56 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (from Pièces de clavecin II: Ordre 6ème in B flat)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:20

06 00:36:10 Barbara
Barbara / Arr Tharaud: J'ai tué l'amour (Arr. Tharaud for Piano)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Music Arranger: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:40:52 Gioachino Rossini
O mattutini albori (La donna del lago)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Duration 00:04:37

08 00:46:30 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major - IV. Allegretto poco mosso
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:05:38

09 00:53:11 Johann Friedrich Agricola
Der Gottmensch jauchzt: No. 1, Der Gottmensch jauchzt
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Choir: Kölner Akademie Choir
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:04:06

10 00:57:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825: Gigue
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:02:06

11 01:03:35 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:42

12 01:10:22 Franz Schubert
Romanze "aus Rosamunde" (D.797)
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Singer: Golda Schultz
Duration 00:03:01

13 01:21:53 George Gershwin
Summertime (Porgy and Bess: Act 1, Sc 1)
Performer: Golda Schultz
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:02:18

14 01:25:21 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:08:02

15 01:35:12 Ola Gjeilo
Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Duration 00:05:09

16 01:46:05 Richard Strauss
Four Songs No 4, Op 27 ('Morgen!')
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Singer: Matthew Sharp
Duration 00:03:42

17 01:51:52 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 'New World' Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:08:02


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000kgwj)

01 00:00:27 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet no.11 in E major, G.275 (Minuet)
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:03:59 John Cage
Dance No 3 (Four Dances 'What so proudly we hail')
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:06:57 Barbara Strozzi
Godere in gioventu
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
Duration 00:03:05

04 00:09:57 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Music Arranger: Jerome Pinget
Ensemble: Cellists of the French Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:58

05 00:14:48 Edward Gregson
Three Dance Episodes (1st Dance Episode)
Performer: Locke Brass Consort
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:17:12 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Ciaccona for solo lute
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:20:51 Traditional
Raga Bhairavi
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Performer: Shiv Shankar Ray
Duration 00:03:52

08 00:24:43 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:11


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000kgwl)
Le boeuf sur le toit

01 00:03:21 Darius Milhaud
Le bœuf sur le toit
Duration 00:18:29

02 00:27:32 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G
Duration 00:21:48

03 00:51:13 Victor Young
My Foolish Heart - Transcribed Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:55:07 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Duration 00:20:26

05 01:18:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 5
Duration 00:45:14

06 02:06:06 Richard Strauss
4 Symphonic interludes from "Intermezzo" (Op.72)
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:22:18


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000kgwn)
The Ledbury Festival


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000kgwq)
New Generation Thinkers 2020
Not Quite Jean Muir


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000kgws)
Spoiler Alert

01 Os Mutantes (artist)
Panis Et Circenses
Performer: Os Mutantes
Duration 00:03:42

02 00:05:14 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Turner on the 20
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:10:16 Roman Rofalski (artist)
Alpha
Performer: Roman Rofalski
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:14:11 Alexis Weaver (artist)
Paranoia in the Bush
Performer: Alexis Weaver
Duration 00:05:20

05 00:20:59 Morusque (artist)
The End
Performer: Morusque
Duration 00:03:28

06 00:24:29 The Velvet Underground (artist)
The Gift
Performer: The Velvet Underground
Duration 00:08:13

07 00:33:55 Lady Lykez (artist)
Jackie Chan
Performer: Lady Lykez
Duration 00:03:27

08 00:37:25 SW1n-Hunter (artist)
ATEF-2
Performer: SW1n-Hunter
Duration 00:04:44

09 00:43:16 Participatory Music Coalition (artist)
Black Banana Jam
Performer: Participatory Music Coalition
Duration 00:05:28

10 00:48:55 Bob Marley & The Wailers (artist)
Natural Mystic
Performer: Bob Marley & The Wailers
Duration 00:03:15

11 00:53:01 Robyn Hitchcock (artist)
Let There Be More Darkness
Performer: Robyn Hitchcock
Duration 00:02:59

12 00:56:03 Hadi Bastani (artist)
Spin
Performer: Hadi Bastani
Duration 00:03:04

13 00:59:11 Cucina Povera (artist)
Silica
Performer: Cucina Povera
Duration 00:03:27

14 01:04:34 Lisa O'Neill (artist)
The Wind Doesn't Grow This Far Right
Performer: Lisa O'Neill
Duration 00:03:24

15 01:08:00 Waclaw Zimpel (artist)
Release
Performer: Waclaw Zimpel
Duration 00:08:56

16 01:18:24 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Epistrophy
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:04:17

17 01:22:42 Morusque (artist)
No Encore
Performer: Morusque
Duration 00:04:18

18 01:27:49 Sharhabil Ahmed (artist)
Argos Farfish
Performer: Sharhabil Ahmed
Duration 00:04:36

19 01:32:26 LEYA (artist)
Wave
Performer: LEYA
Duration 00:04:08

20 01:36:37 Genggong Batur Sari (artist)
Lagu Kodok (Frog Song)
Performer: Genggong Batur Sari
Duration 00:04:59

21 01:41:40 Tran Quang Hai (artist)
Nostalgie au Pays Mong
Performer: Tran Quang Hai
Duration 00:02:54

22 01:44:37 Mesadorm (artist)
Let's Leap
Performer: Mesadorm
Duration 00:02:27

23 01:48:18 Laura Cannell (artist)
Someone Will Remember Us In Another Time
Performer: Laura Cannell
Duration 00:06:10

24 01:55:35 Grey Frequency (artist)
Dissolve
Performer: Grey Frequency
Duration 00:03:17

25 01:58:53 Morusque (artist)
The Meal
Performer: Morusque
Duration 00:01:05




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000kfjf)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000khjy)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000khn1)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000khhg)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000kgwb)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (m000kh8m)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000kh5b)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000kh89)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000kfj6)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000khjr)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000khmv)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000khh8)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000kgw4)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000k885)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b047bskz)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00007k4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000kfjb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000khjw)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000khmz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000khhd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000kgw8)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b08vy9c0)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000kfjh)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000kfj8)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000khjt)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000khmx)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000khhb)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000kgw6)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000khk6)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000khnf)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000khhq)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000kh5t)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000kfjm)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000khk2)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000khn9)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000khhl)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000kgwj)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000kfjk)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000khk0)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000khn7)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000khhj)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000kgwg)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000kh5j)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000kh8h)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000kgws)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000kfjr)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000kfjr)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000kh5n)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000khn5)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000kh5r)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000kfjx)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000khkb)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000khnk)

Opera on 3 17:00 SAT (b04vdkrb)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000kh8f)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (m0002r9d)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b0b01k9c)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b07jm38p)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b07jm38r)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b07jm38t)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b07jm38w)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000kfjp)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000khk4)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000khnc)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000khhn)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000kgwl)

Record Review Extra 22:25 SUN (m000kh8p)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000kh5d)

Slow Radio 23:30 SUN (m000kh8r)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000kh5l)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000kh8c)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b0b7hllc)

The Essay 19:15 SUN (m00051sq)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000kfjt)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000khk8)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000khnh)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000khhs)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000kgwq)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000kgwd)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000kgwd)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000khhv)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000kgwn)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000kh5g)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000k9z8)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000kh5w)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000kh8t)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000kfjz)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000khkd)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000khnm)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000khhz)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000khhx)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000kh8k)