Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 20 JUNE 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000k3dq)
Chamber music from Belgrade

01 00:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in G, op. 121a, 'Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu''
Performer: Anastasia Galenina
Performer: Hans Christian Aavik
Performer: Pavle Popovic
Duration 00:17:55

02 00:19:17 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Performer: Elena Ovcharenko
Ensemble: Izmaylovsky Quartet
Duration 00:34:13

03 00:54:00 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor
Performer: Pavle Popovic
Performer: Ljubomir Trujanovic
Performer: Antoine Pichon
Duration 00:27:22

04 01:21:46 Aaron Copland
Vitebsk ('Study on a Jewish Theme')
Performer: Hans Christian Aavik
Performer: Pavle Popovic
Performer: Anastasia Galenina
Duration 00:16:59

05 01:39:18 Ivan Zajc
Symphonic Picture in C minor (Op.394)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nikša Bareza
Duration 00:20:38

06 02:00:53 Cornelis Dopper
Symphony no 7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:35:57

07 02:37:23 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings no 4, Op 90 "Dumky"
Performer: Primoz Lorenz
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Matija Lorenz
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:34:50

08 03:12:35 John Tavener
Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:05:54

09 03:18:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:06:41

10 03:25:52 Gaetano Donizetti
Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:08:30

11 03:34:50 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:07:56

12 03:43:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Performer: Aivars Kalējs
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:07:44

13 03:51:07 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico no 6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Duration 00:08:35

14 04:00:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia) for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:56

15 04:11:03 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:10:48

16 04:22:03 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

17 04:32:23 Alexis Contant
Les Deux Ames - overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:09:07

18 04:41:53 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Performer: Kálmán Berkes
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:07:40

19 04:49:54 Michel Lambert
2 French airs and 1 piece for harpsichord
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Performer: Gwennaelle Alibert
Performer: Angélique Mauillon
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Singer: Juliette Perret
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Duration 00:08:17

20 04:58:42 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Ensemble: Ottawa Winds
Conductor: Michael Goodwin
Duration 00:24:39

21 05:23:49 Erik Satie
Parade [Ballet realiste]
Ensemble: Pianoduo Kolacny
Duration 00:12:52

22 05:37:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no 7 for 3 pianos and orchestra in F major (K.242)
Performer: Ian Parker
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Jon Kimura Parker
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:22:27


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000k830)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:07:12 Henri Salvador
Syracuse
Singer: Yves Montand
Duration 00:02:06

03 00:09:18 Charles Trenet
Coin de rue
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Music Arranger: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:12:26 Serge Rezvani
Le Tourbillon de la Vie
Performer: Cyrus Bassiak (Serge Rezvani)
Singer: Jeanne Moreau
Duration 00:02:07

05 00:15:55 Aaron Copland
Letter from Home
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:06:21

06 00:22:15 Mountain Man
AGT
Performer: Mountain Man
Duration 00:02:18

07 00:26:06 John Rutter
Rondeau - Lyric Suite
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: Sinfonia Cymru
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:43

08 00:30:38 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:36

09 00:34:14 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Performer: Juho Vartiainen
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:06:42

10 00:42:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 13 in C major, K 415 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:55

11 00:50:11 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:03:29

12 00:54:15 Julie Byrne
Spain
Performer: Julie Byrne
Duration 00:04:46

13 01:05:11 Gustav Holst
Brook Green Suite H.190
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:22

14 01:13:15 William Grant Still
3 Visions (Summerland)
Performer: Monica Gaylord
Duration 00:05:13

15 01:20:22 Iannis Xenakis
Pleiades (extract)
Ensemble: Kroumata Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:02:02

16 01:22:24 Mannos Hadjidakis
Dream of Urban Children
Performer: Kostas Papadopoulos
Singer: Agnes Baltsa
Orchestra: Athens Experimental Orchestra
Conductor: Stavros Xarhakos
Duration 00:05:05

17 01:29:19 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South (Das Spitzentuch der Königin)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Duration 00:08:09

18 01:37:24 Träd
The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Keith Tippett
Music Arranger: Keith Tippett
Duration 00:03:16

19 01:41:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Courante)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:04:02

20 01:46:19 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:06:25

21 01:54:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Israel Baker
Performer: Arnold Belnick
Performer: Joseph Stephansky
Performer: William Primrose
Performer: Virginia Majewski
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Performer: Gabor Rejto
Duration 00:05:20


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000k832)
Britten's Turn of the Screw on Building a Library with Simon Heighes and Andrew McGregor

01 00:02:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C major, K551 'Jupiter' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:04:52 John Dowland
And Time Stands Still
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:10:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G Minor, Op. 8 No. 2, RV 315 "Summer": III.Presto
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:12:40 Astor Piazzolla
4 Estaciones Porteñas: IV. Otoño Porteño (Cuatro Estaciones)
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Duration 00:06:45

05 00:20:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in C Minor, Op. 80 "Choral Fantasy": III. Adagio, ma non troppo & IV. Allegro
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:08:20

06 01:18:41 Zdenek Fibich
Sarka, Op. 51: Overture
Conductor: Marek Štilec
Duration 00:08:58

07 01:28:42 Carlo Arrigoni
Dir ch'io non deggia piangere
Performer: Barbara Altobello
Performer: Claudia Poz
Performer: Diego Cantalupi
Performer: Gabriele Levi
Singer: Marta Fumagalli
Ensemble: Accademia degli Erranti
Duration 00:06:26

08 01:48:41 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Sonata No.3, Op.20: Finale - presto
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:36

09 01:57:05 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Series I: V pláči [In Tears]
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:02:12

10 01:59:32 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Series I: Sýček neodletěl! [The Barn Owl Has Not Flown Away!]
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:20

11 02:05:51 Bedrich Smetana
On the Seashore. Concert Etude in G sharp minor, Op.17
Performer: Miroslav Sekera
Duration 00:06:14

12 02:14:25 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27 No.1
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:05:17

13 02:20:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata Op.2 No.3 in C major (finale, Allegro assai)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:05:02

14 02:27:07 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau (After H. Andersen): II. Sehr bewegt, rauschend [Live]
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Duration 00:17:06


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000k834)
Will classical music survive Covid?


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0006sbm)
Jess Gillam with... Martin James Bartlett

01 00:01:11 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:01:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of man's desiring
Performer: Martin James Bartlett
Duration 00:00:46

03 00:02:31 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Mariinsky Theatre
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:04:03 John Field
Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:00:19

05 00:05:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat major, Op. 83; 3rd movement
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:08:39 Paul Simon
The Boy in the Bubble
Performer: Peter Gabriel
Duration 00:03:16

07 00:10:19 Paul Simon
The Boy in the Bubble
Performer: Paul Simon
Duration 00:00:14

08 00:11:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th movement
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:40

09 00:15:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:00:06

10 00:15:35 Ólafur Arnalds
Eyes Shut/Nocturne in C minor
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:44

11 00:18:12 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:00:14

12 00:19:19 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - Final Scene
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Sophie Koch
Singer: Diana Damrau
Singer: Franz Grundheber
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:00:29

13 00:23:17 Max Richter
Mercy
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:02:42

14 00:25:59 Stephen Sondheim
I'm Still Here (from Follies)
Performer: Tracie Bennett
Performer: Orchestr Národního divadla
Conductor: Nigel Lilley
Duration 00:03:10


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000k836)
Blend and colour with harpist Heidi Krutzen

01 00:04:51 Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen
Shine you no more (A reel inspired by John Dowland's "Flow My Tears")
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:10:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No. 4, BWV 528 - II - Andante (Adagio)
Music Arranger: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:16:38 Arnold Bax
Elegiac Trio
Performer: Lorna McGhee
Performer: David Harding
Performer: Heidi Krutzen
Ensemble: Trio Verlaine
Duration 00:09:07

04 00:27:09 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs - Azerbaijan Love Song
Performer: Eric Poland
Performer: Gordon Gottlieb
Performer: Erik Friedlander
Performer: Bridget Kibbey
Performer: Tara Helen O'Connor
Performer: Todd Palmer
Performer: Ljova
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:31:51 Gustav Mahler
Adagio from Symphony No. 9
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:05:54

06 00:39:11 Kinobe
Omwana Omulungi
Duration 00:04:46

07 00:44:52 Claude Debussy
Quartet in G minor, Op. 10 - 2nd movement
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:50:06 Anonymous
Danze Veneziane - Pavana del Re
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:05

09 00:52:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from The Marriage of Figaro
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:03:52

10 00:57:53 Nico Muhly
Clear Music
Performer: Maryliz Smith
Duration 00:09:44

11 01:09:27 Richard Strauss
Cacilie from 4 Lieder, Op. 27
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:02:17

12 01:13:26 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Florent Héau
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Marielle Nordmann
Ensemble: Quatuor Parisii
Duration 00:10:33

13 01:25:24 Alexander Scriabin
Etude in D sharp minor, Op. 8 No. 12
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:15

14 01:29:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 - 2nd movement - Molto vivace
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:10:21

15 01:41:46 Edmar Castañeda
Entre Cuerdas
Performer: Edmar Castañeda
Performer: David Silliman
Performer: Marshall Gilkes
Performer: John Scofield
Duration 00:08:03

16 01:51:05 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs, Op. 17 - III. Der Gartner
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Performer: Manfred Klier
Performer: Stefan Jezierski
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:03:05

17 01:55:33 Gabriel Kahane
November
Performer: Gabriel Kahane
Duration 00:03:53


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000k838)
David Amram

01 00:00:36 David Amram
Splendor in the Grass (1961): The Bash before the Crash
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:02

02 00:02:36 David Amram
Splendor in the Grass (1961): Theme Music
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:22

03 00:09:37 David Amram
After the Fall (1964): Waltz
Performer: Lyle Atkinson
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:15:39 David Amram
The Arrangement (1969): Ancestral Dreams / Anatolia
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:03:29

05 00:25:59 David Amram
Echo of an Era (1959): Theme
Performer: Art Phipps
Performer: Cecil Taylor
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:03:06

06 00:34:52 Jack Kerouac
Pull My Daisy (1959): extract
Performer: Arthur Phipps
Narrator: Jack Kerouac
Singer: Anita Ellis
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:39

07 00:41:14 David Amram
The Young Savages (1961): Theme
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:20

08 00:47:13 David Amram
The Manchurian Candidate (1962): The Queen of Diamonds
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:00:51

09 00:48:47 David Amram
The Manchurian Candidate (1962): Theme
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:41

10 00:51:57 David Amram
Isn't It Delicious (2013): Descarga
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:01:55

11 00:58:15 David Amram
Bar'khu (Shir L'erev Shabbat)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Kenneth Kiesler
Duration 00:00:50


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000k83b)
Madagascar Road Trip

01 00:00:23 Värttinä (artist)
Kappee
Performer: Värttinä
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:03:49 Siti Muharam (artist)
Sikitiko
Performer: Siti Muharam
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:09:07 Georgie Sicking (artist)
Rooster Poem
Performer: Georgie Sicking
Duration 00:00:45

04 00:09:51 Norman Blake (artist)
Flop-Eared Mule
Performer: Norman Blake
Performer: Rich O'Brien
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:14:27 Les Filles de Illighadad (artist)
Telilit
Performer: Les Filles de Illighadad
Duration 00:06:14

06 00:21:04 SAID (artist)
Soa ty manandongo (Road Trip)
Performer: SAID
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:24:18 Jaojoby (artist)
Alima (Road Trip)
Performer: Jaojoby
Duration 00:05:16

08 00:27:16 Sylvestre Randafison (artist)
Mahagaga (Road Trip)
Performer: Sylvestre Randafison
Duration 00:02:34

09 00:29:53 Mama Sana (artist)
Soary (Road Trip)
Performer: Mama Sana
Duration 00:04:35

10 00:32:43 Monika Njava (artist)
Mieritsereta (Road Trip)
Performer: Monika Njava
Duration 00:03:48

11 00:34:37 Voz Di Sanicolau (artist)
Ribera Prata
Performer: Voz Di Sanicolau
Duration 00:04:22

12 00:40:52 Värttinä (artist)
Kylä Vuotti Uutta Kuuta
Performer: Värttinä
Performer: Tom Nyman
Performer: Reijo Heiskanen
Duration 00:05:06

13 00:46:32 Meridian Brothers (artist)
Puya Del Empresario
Performer: Meridian Brothers
Duration 00:04:07

14 00:50:40 Garifuna Collective (artist)
Black Catbird
Performer: Garifuna Collective
Duration 00:02:42

15 00:54:06 Amaria Hamadalher (artist)
Tahan Manine
Performer: Amaria Hamadalher
Duration 00:02:37

16 00:57:49 Shirley Collins (artist)
Wondrous Love
Performer: Shirley Collins
Duration 00:02:20


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000k83d)
Jazz for the Struggle

01 00:00:34 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
Roll Call for Those Absent
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:07:31 Byron Wallen (artist)
Closed Circle
Performer: Byron Wallen
Duration 00:09:48

03 00:20:21 Brandee Younger (artist)
He Has a Name
Performer: Brandee Younger
Performer: Dezree Douglas
Duration 00:06:46

04 00:29:21 Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science (artist)
Bells (Ring Loudly)
Performer: Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science
Duration 00:06:29

05 00:37:22 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
Oleo
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:06:59

06 00:48:11 Nicole Mitchell (artist)
Shiny Divider
Performer: Nicole Mitchell
Duration 00:08:09

07 00:57:57 SEED Ensemble (artist)
The Darkies
Performer: SEED Ensemble
Duration 00:07:19

08 01:05:39 Soweto Kinch (artist)
Never Ending
Performer: Soweto Kinch
Duration 00:04:50

09 01:10:40 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
African Dance, Op.58 no.2
Performer: John Fadial
Performer: Andrew Harley
Duration 00:03:43

10 01:14:59 Nina Simone (artist)
Images
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:02:49

11 01:18:09 A Tribe Called Quest (artist)
Footprints
Performer: A Tribe Called Quest
Duration 00:04:04

12 01:24:36 Renell Shaw (artist)
A Vision They Had
Performer: Renell Shaw
Duration 00:04:40


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b08vy6j6)
Britten's A Midsummer Night's Dream

01 00:10:02 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream Act I
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:48:09

02 01:14:05 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream Act II
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:51:09

03 02:16:24 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream Act III
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:52:29


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000k83h)
Woven fingerprints and unfurling

01 00:00:12 Zwerm
In Nomine
Narrator: Joanna Bailie
Ensemble: Zwerm
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:04:19 Nina C. Young
Agnosco Veteris
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tito Muñoz
Duration 00:15:53

03 00:21:36 Michael Finnissy
Gesualdo: Libro Sesto - III
Choir: EXAUDI Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:02:13

04 00:26:21 Lauren Sarah Hayes
Moon via Spirit
Performer: Lauren Sarah Hayes
Duration 00:11:13

05 00:40:57 Lisa Bielawa
Broadcast from Home - Chapter 1: "That Other You Still Exists"
Performer: Scott Chiu
Performer: Natalie Darst Xia
Performer: Alan Morell
Performer: Nastasja Vojinovic
Performer: Claire Worsey
Singer: Lisa Bielawa
Singer: Lauren DeLucia
Singer: Rachael Lansang
Singer: Nick Main
Singer: Marissa Moultrie
Singer: Veronica Richer
Choir: New Amsterdam Singers
Singer: Bruce Bielawa
Singer: Jamie Klenetsky Fay
Singer: Emily Mwila
Singer: Kathleen Norchi
Singer: Sadie Dawkins Rosales
Duration 00:02:52

06 00:50:04 Jo Thomas
Crystal Sounds of a Synchrotron (excerpt)
Performer: Jo Thomas
Duration 00:03:22

07 00:54:28 Julia Simpson
Fête, for wind sextet
Performer: Daniel Pailthorpe
Performer: Imogen Smith
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Tom Lessels
Performer: Julie Price
Duration 00:05:49

08 01:02:09 Therese Birkelund Ulvo
Woven Fingerprints
Performer: Ellen Ugelvik
Performer: Andreas Ulvo
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:28:48

09 01:32:51 Stevie Wishart
Eurostar - A Journey between Cities in Sound
Ensemble: Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:05:57

10 01:40:24 Anton Lukoszevieze
Unfurling (excerpt)
Performer: Angharad Davies
Performer: Klaus Lang
Performer: Anton Lukoszevieze
Duration 00:15:00



SUNDAY 21 JUNE 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000k83k)
Kim Macari sits in

01 00:00:09 Tineke Postma (artist)
Parallax
Performer: Tineke Postma
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:07:09 Vijay Iyer (artist)
Here (Mike, Cambridge)
Performer: Vijay Iyer
Performer: Mike Ladd
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:10:12 John Cage
Excerpts - 7pm To 8pm
Performer: John Cage
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:23:31 Abhra (artist)
What Sort Of Civilization (Part 2)
Performer: Abhra
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:30:46 Charlie Haden (artist)
Throughout
Performer: Charlie Haden
Duration 00:08:49

06 00:39:32 Big Satan (artist)
Geez (For Craig)
Performer: Big Satan
Duration 00:04:21

07 00:45:26 Black Top (artist)
For Joe Harriet
Performer: Black Top
Performer: William Parker
Performer: Hamid Drake
Duration 00:07:08

08 00:53:58 Omri Ziegele Tomorrow Trio (artist)
Saw That Smile
Performer: Omri Ziegele Tomorrow Trio
Duration 00:06:02


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000k83m)
Schumann from Budapest

01 00:01:13 Robert Schumann
Overture to Manfred, Op 115
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:11:53

02 00:13:26 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Vilmos Oláh
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:28:45

03 00:42:36 Robert Schumann
Symphony no 1 in B flat, Op 38 ('Spring')
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:32:19

04 01:15:13 Robert Schumann
Spanisches Liederspiel, Op 74
Singer: Margit László
Singer: József Réti
Singer: Zolte Bende
Choir: Hungarian Radio & Television Choir
Conductor: Zoltán Vásárhelyi
Duration 00:23:55

05 01:39:35 Robert Schumann
3 Fantasy Pieces, Op 73
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Simon Smith
Duration 00:11:43

06 01:51:34 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Adam Laloum
Duration 00:08:17

07 02:00:54 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:22:03

08 02:23:25 Kaiser Leopold I
Tres Lectiones (1676)
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Conductor: Stephen Stubbs
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Bruce Dickey
Duration 00:22:38

09 02:46:36 Franz Liszt
Fantasia and fugue on the theme BACH S.529 for piano
Performer: Jan Simandl
Duration 00:12:52

10 02:59:57 Peter Warlock
Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:01

11 03:07:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:10:02

12 03:17:41 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen
Lyricist: Herman Sätherberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:03:52

13 03:21:51 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Performer: Engelbert Humperdinck
Duration 00:07:06

14 03:29:12 Claude Champagne
Danse Villageoise
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Jacques Lacombe
Duration 00:04:50

15 03:34:16 Amilcare Ponchielli
Capriccio for oboe and piano, Op 80
Performer: Wan-Soo Mok
Performer: Hyun-Soo Chi
Duration 00:10:33

16 03:45:03 Jules Massenet
Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Singer: Lyne Fortin
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:07:02

17 03:52:26 Stanislaw Moniuszko
The Commander-in-Chief's Lover (overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Bogdan Oledzki
Duration 00:07:06

18 04:00:50 Johann Stadlmayr
Ave Maris Stella
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl
Duration 00:05:29

19 04:06:47 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto in C major (Op.6 No.10) for organ
Performer: Willem Poot
Music Arranger: Thomas Billington
Duration 00:10:15

20 04:17:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:06:00

21 04:23:35 Jan Cikker
Ten Lullabies on Texts of a Folksong
Singer: Eva Suskova
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Adrián Kokoš
Duration 00:13:25

22 04:37:22 Gaspar Cassadó
Cello Suite
Performer: Cameron Crozman
Duration 00:12:55

23 04:50:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: UNAM Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Zollman
Duration 00:27:36

24 05:18:44 George Frideric Handel
Caesar's aria 'Al lamp dell'armi' from Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 2 Sc. 8)
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:03:38

25 05:22:43 Antonio Rosetti
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Ensemble: Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio
Conductor: Vlastimil Horák
Duration 00:18:49

26 05:41:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet
Duration 00:05:59

27 05:48:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Singer: Jennifer Adams-Barbaro
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:23


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000k8xt)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:05:09 Leopold Mozart
Toy Symphony in C major
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:07:12

02 00:17:26 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:22:30 Clara Schumann
3 Romances Op.22 for violin and piano: No. 1 (Andante Molto)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:29:05 Claude Debussy
Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Performer: James Clark
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:06:26

05 00:36:13 George Butterworth
A blacksmith courted me (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:38:11 Traditional Peruvian
Folias criollas
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:21

07 00:43:50 Anonymous
Summer is icumen in - Summer is come
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective
Duration 00:04:38

08 00:49:34 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal
Duration 00:03:57

09 00:54:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (1st mvt)
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Performer: Timothy Brown
Performer: Susan Dent
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Catherine Mackintosh
Duration 00:03:58

10 01:05:51 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Duration 00:03:34

11 01:11:33 Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight (The Blue Notebooks)
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: John Metcalf
Performer: Philip Sheppard
Performer: Chris Worsey
Duration 00:06:12

12 01:16:52 Papillon
Nafsi
Performer: Papillon
Duration 00:03:52

13 01:21:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:11

14 01:27:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Soloists
Duration 00:04:05

15 01:35:50 Morton Gould
Boogie-woogie Etude
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:02:13

16 01:39:22 Malcolm Arnold
The Belles of St Trinian's (Prelude)
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:28

17 01:42:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:07:31

18 01:50:29 John Dowland
In darkness let me dwell
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:52

19 01:56:40 Philip Glass
Knee 5 (Einstein on the Beach)
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:04:13


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000k8xw)
Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix

01 00:01:44 Claude Debussy
Cortège (Petite suite orch Busser)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:06:03 John Dowland
Lachrimae Pavane
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:04:36

03 00:11:37 Penelope Thwaites
St Teresa's Bookmark
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:02:48

04 00:14:19 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor, Kk. 387
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Duration 00:02:49

05 00:18:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 211
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Duration 00:18:00

06 00:36:36 Kathryn Tickell
Tiger's First Bird
Duration 00:03:36

07 00:40:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments Musicaux, Op. 16 - I - Andantino in B flat minor
Performer: Lucy Parham
Duration 00:07:10

08 00:48:25 Carl Heinrich Biber
Sonata a 7 in D major
Ensemble: Barocktrompeten Ensemble Berlin
Conductor: Johann Plietzsch
Duration 00:05:21

09 00:54:07 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No. 1, D. 898 - IV - Rondo
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:09:06

10 01:04:45 Patricia Johnston
I'll Remember April
Performer: Caterina Valente
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:02:53

11 01:07:35 Mauro Giuliani
Andante in C
Performer: Dario Rossetti-Bonell
Duration 00:00:40

12 01:09:16 Ruth Gipps
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 34 - I - Allegro moderato
Performer: Murray McLachlan
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Peebles
Duration 00:14:34

13 01:23:56 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:04:12

14 01:28:07 Henry Purcell
Suite No. 8 in F major, Z. 669 - IV - Minuet
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:01:09

15 01:34:13 Étienne Méhul
La chasse du jeune Henri
Orchestra: Brittany Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
Duration 00:11:18

16 01:45:48 Pete Judge
West-running brook
Performer: Pete Judge
Duration 00:03:37

17 01:49:56 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Performer: Nick Deutsch
Singer: Mary Bevan
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:06:52

18 01:57:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in B flat for piano and orchestra, WoO.6
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:35

19 02:07:34 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (from Les Pecheurs de Perles)
Singer: Jerry Hadley
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:07:41

20 02:15:53 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 3 in D, Op. 44 No. 1 - I - Molto allegro vivace
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:12:40

21 02:29:15 Dieterich Buxtehude
Chaconne in E minor, BuxVW 160
Performer: Meilin Ai
Music Arranger: August Stradal
Duration 00:06:55

22 02:37:32 Giovanni Punto
Concerto for French Horn and Orchestra no. 5 in F major: I Allegro
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Duration 00:09:14

23 02:47:08 Hildegard von Bingen
O Ecclesia
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:05:59

24 02:53:51 Emmanuel Chabrier
Danse slave (Le roi malgré lui)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:34


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0009zpm)
Philippa Perry

01 00:03:35 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp major, Op.15 no.2
Performer: Brigitte Engerer
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:10:46 Milton Ager
Hard-hearted Hannah the Vamp of Savannah
Performer: Dorothy Provine
Duration 00:02:34

03 00:18:28 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Min Kym
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:23

04 00:32:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op.125 (Choral) (4th mvt: Finale)
Orchestra: 水戸室内管弦楽団
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:39:36 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.5 in D minor (4th mvt: Finale)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:47:39 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata (Act 1, excerpt)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:54:39 Rufus Wainwright
Oh What a World
Performer: Rufus Wainwright
Duration 00:04:23


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03k0q6x)
Wigmore Hall: Elena Urioste in 2013

01 00:05:39 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:16:35

02 00:05:43 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:16:14

03 00:11:10 Leos Janáček
Violin Sonata
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:20:00

04 00:22:05 Amy Beach
Romance, Op 23
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:23:03 Amy Beach
Romance, Op.23
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:05:45

06 00:23:33 Amy Beach
Romance, Op 23
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:05:42

07 00:29:12 Richard Strauss
Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:35:00

08 00:30:06 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:28:51

09 00:30:41 Richard Strauss
Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:28:18


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000k8xz)
Hercules at the Crossroads

01 00:00:37 George Frideric Handel
Alceste: Act 4; Symphony - recitative (he comes, he rises from below)
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Ensemble: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:01:26

02 00:03:15 George Frideric Handel
The Choice of Hercules: There the brisk sparkling nectar drain
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:06:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 213 BWV.213: Schlafe, mein Liebster (Aria)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:08:40

04 00:16:44 George Frideric Handel
The Choice of Hercules: This Manly Youth
Singer: Rachel Kelly
Ensemble: FestspielOrchester Göttingen
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:06:31

05 00:24:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 213 BWV.213: Auf meinen Flugeln sollst du schweben
Singer: James Taylor
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:28

06 00:32:01 George Frideric Handel
The Choice of Hercules: Yet can I hear that dulcet lay
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Archangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:36:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 213 BWV.213: Cantata no. 213 BWV.213
Singer: Elisabeth von Magnus
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:41:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 213 BWV.213: Ich bin deine
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Makoto Sakurada
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:07:33

09 00:50:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 213 BWV.213: Lust der Volker, Lust der Deinen
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:02:39

10 00:54:55 George Frideric Handel
The Choice of Hercules: Virtue will place thee
Singer: Rachel Kelly
Ensemble: FestspielOrchester Göttingen
Director: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:04:12


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000k33g)
Chapel of Trinity College, Cambridge

01 00:00:28 Herbert Howells
A Hymn for St Cecilia
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:05:08 Charles Villiers Stanford
Psalms 148, 150
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:12:28 Herbert Howells
St Paul's Service (Magnificat)
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:20:24 Herbert Howells
St Paul's Service (Nunc dimittis)
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:32:48 Herbert Howells
Take him, earth, for cherishing
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:08:06

06 00:46:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542
Performer: Simon Bland
Performer: Michael Waldron
Duration 00:12:57


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000k8y1)
21/06/20

01 00:01:40 Enrico Tomasso (artist)
Brotherhood Of Man
Performer: Enrico Tomasso
Duration 00:03:42

02 00:05:52 Nigel Price Organ Trio (artist)
Subconscious-Lee
Performer: Nigel Price Organ Trio
Duration 00:05:22

03 00:11:41 Al Nicholls (artist)
I'Ve Got A Crush On You
Performer: Al Nicholls
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:17:44 Bryan Corbett (artist)
The Journeyman
Performer: Bryan Corbett
Performer: Chris Dodd
Duration 00:05:34

05 00:23:56 Lindsay Hannon (artist)
The Very Thought Of You
Performer: Lindsay Hannon
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:27:28 Roger Beaujolais (artist)
In The Meantime
Performer: Roger Beaujolais
Duration 00:07:31

07 00:36:16 Quentin Collins (artist)
El Farolito
Performer: Quentin Collins
Duration 00:05:53

08 00:42:52 Huw Warren (artist)
Agua E Vinho
Performer: Huw Warren
Duration 00:05:41

09 00:49:31 Nat Steele (artist)
I'll Remember You
Performer: Nat Steele
Duration 00:05:08

10 00:55:18 Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble (artist)
Manhattan
Performer: Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble
Duration 00:04:27


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b09qcyxw)
I guess that's why they call it the Blues

01 B.B. King
3 O’Clock Blues
Performer: B.B. King

02 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della ninfa
Performer: Nuria Rial, soprano
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar, director

03 Robert Johnson
Crossroad Blues
Performer: Robert Johnson

04 IGOR STRAVINKSY
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Benny Goodman, clarinet
Performer: Columbia Jazz Ensemble
Performer: Igor Stravinsky, conductor

05 Elvis Presley
Heartbreak Hotel
Performer: Elvis Presley

06 Anthony Holborne
Countess of Pembrook's paradise - pavan for consort
Performer: Dowland Consort
Performer: Jakob Lundberg, director

07 WOLGANG AMADEUS MOZART
Lacrimosa from Requiem
Performer: Dunedin Consort
Performer: John Butt, conductor

08 John Dowland
Flow my Tears
Performer: Andreas Scholl, countertenor
Performer: Andreas Martin, lute

09 Henry Purcell
When I am Laid in Earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Performer: Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano
Performer: Il Pomo d’Oro
Performer: Maxim Emelyanychov, conductor

10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air from Suite for orchestra no. 3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Performer: Akadamie fur Alte Musik

11 GYORGY LIGETI
Horn Trio – ‘Lamento’
Performer: Danish Horn Trio

12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 ‘Pathetique’ (Adagio lamentoso)
Performer: Czech Philharmonic
Performer: Semyon Bychkov, conductor

13 Alfred Schnittke
Hymn no.2 for cello and double bass
Performer: Torleif Thedéen, cello,
Performer: Entcho Radoukanov, double bass

14 John Dowland
Semper Dowland semper dolens - pavan for lute
Performer: Paul O’Dette

15 John Dowland
If My Complaints could passions move
Performer: Mark Padmore, tenor
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny, lute

16 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: William Conway, conductor

17 John Dowland
In Darkness let me dwell
Performer: Iestyn Davies, counter-tenor
Performer: Thomas Dunford, lute

18 Thomas Adès
Darknesse Visible
Performer: Inon Barnatan (piano)

19 Robert Johnson
Kind Hearted Woman Blues
Performer: Robert Johnson

20 William Christopher Handy
St Louis Blues
Performer: Bessie Smith, vocals
Performer: Louis Armstrong, trumpet

21 Ma Rainey
Blame it on the Blues
Performer: Ma Rainey

22 Bessie Smith
A good man is hard to find
Performer: Bessie Smith

23 Charley Patton
Revenue Man Blues
Performer: Charley Patton

24 Muddy Waters
Smokestack Lightning
Performer: Muddy Waters

25 Robert Johnson
Kind Hearted Woman Blues
Performer: Robert Johnson

26 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Performer: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Marin Alsop, conductor

27 George Gershwin
Summertime
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald, vocals
Performer: Louis Armstrong, vocals and trumpet

28 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata- 2nd movement "Blues’
Performer: Janine Jansen, violin
Performer: Itmar Golan, piano

29 Derek and the Dominos
Bell Bottom Blues
Performer: Derek and the Dominos

30 B.B. King
Don’t Look Now But I’ve Got The Blues
Performer: B.B. King


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000k8y5)
Flights of Fancy

01 00:01:32 Kevin Volans
String Quartet No 1 (White Man Sleeps; First Dance)
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:07:42 Norman Cook
Sunset (Bird of Prey)
Performer: Fatboy Slim
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:10:50 Jonathan Dove
Airport scenes - suite from the opera 'Flight' (No 4: Departures)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Timothy Redmond
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:15:57 Brian Eno
Music for Airports
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:03:03

05 00:19:00 Joni Mitchell
This Flight Tonight
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Performer: Sneaky Pete Kleinow
Duration 00:01:47

06 00:20:52 Natalie Klouda
Fantasy Triptych (I. Explorations: Clara)
Ensemble: Monte Piano Trio
Duration 00:04:45

07 00:25:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs: No 1 Full fathom five
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:30:37 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus, Op. 61 (Concerto for Birds & Orchestra) - III. Swans Migrating
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:05:35

09 00:36:12 Sue Rothstein
Flying with the Birds
Performer: Gwenllian Llyr
Duration 00:06:03

10 00:43:06 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
Nos o haf (Summer Night)
Performer: Jocelyn Freeman
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Duration 00:03:15

11 00:48:06 George Walker
Lyric for strings
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Duration 00:05:11

12 00:54:35 Tan Dun
8 Memories in Watercolor: No. 7, Floating Clouds
Performer: Warren Lee
Duration 00:02:19

13 00:56:50 John Powell
How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019) - Night Fury Killer
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:32

14 01:00:25 Howard Shore
Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (2001): A Journey in the Dark
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Voices
Conductor: Howard Shore
Duration 00:01:40

15 01:02:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Vision of Aeroplanes
Performer: James McVinnie
Choir: Clare College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:09:17

16 01:11:22 Sadie Harrison
Gallery for Solo Violin, Room 1: The Flight of Swallows
Performer: Peter Sheppard Skaerved
Duration 00:03:17


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (b08ky8b1)
Second Side Up - a Life Captured in Radio


SUN 19:15 The Essay (m00050d4)
From the Source
The Power of the Thames


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000k8y7)
I Am the Wind


SUN 20:40 Record Review Extra (m000k8y9)
Britten's The Turn of the Screw

01 00:00:35 Astor Piazzolla
Verano Porteño (4 Estaciones Porteñas)
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Music Arranger: Peter von Wienhardt
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Duration 00:07:34

02 00:09:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 2 No 2
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:23:46

03 00:36:28 Benjamin Britten
The Turn of the Screw, Op 54 (Act I)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Singer: Julian Leang
Singer: Caroline Wise
Singer: Jane Henschel
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:24:48

04 01:02:36 Bedrich Smetana
L'Innocence (Bagatelles and Impromptus, No 1)
Performer: Miroslav Sekera
Duration 00:01:41

05 01:04:18 Bedrich Smetana
Idylle (Bagatelles and Impromptus, No 3)
Performer: Miroslav Sekera
Duration 00:01:05

06 01:05:24 Bedrich Smetana
Le desir (Bagatelles and Impromptus, No 4)
Performer: Miroslav Sekera
Duration 00:02:14

07 01:07:38 Bedrich Smetana
La Discorde (Bagatelles and Impromptus, No 8)
Performer: Miroslav Sekera
Duration 00:01:38

08 01:10:24 Carlo Arrigoni
Sonata for mandolin & violin in E minor
Performer: Davide Ferella
Performer: Barbara Altobello
Ensemble: Accademia degli Erranti
Duration 00:06:52

09 01:19:17 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:47:18

10 02:07:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G Minor, Op 8 No 2, RV 315 'Summer'
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Duration 00:10:15


SUN 23:00 A Singer's World (m0009jzr)
Identity

01 00:00:48 Ferrier, Kathleen With Stone, Frederick (Piano) (artist)
Come You Not From Newcastle
Performer: Ferrier, Kathleen With Stone, Frederick (Piano)
Duration 00:01:27

02 00:00:51 Kathleen Ferrier (artist)
Come you not from Newcastle
Performer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Frederick Stone
Duration 00:01:28

03 00:02:18 Enrique Granados
El Tra La La Y El Punteado - Tonadilla For Voice And Piano
Performer: Félix Lavilla
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Duration 00:01:12

04 00:02:20 Enrique Granados
El tra la la y el Punteado
Performer: Félix Lavilla
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Duration 00:01:11

05 00:04:27 Reynaldo Hahn (artist)
Venezia Che Peca
Performer: Reynaldo Hahn
Duration 00:02:11

06 00:04:30 Reynaldo Hahn (artist)
Venezia che peca
Performer: Reynaldo Hahn
Duration 00:02:11

07 00:06:40 Benjamin Britten
The foggy, foggy dew
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:06:43 Benjamin Britten
The foggy, foggy dew
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:02:29

09 00:09:09 Francis Poulenc
'Voyage' from Calligrammes
Performer: Francis Poulenc
Singer: Pierre Bernac
Duration 00:02:24

10 00:09:12 Francis Poulenc
Voyage from Calligrammes
Performer: Francis Poulenc
Singer: Pierre Bernac
Duration 00:02:28

11 00:12:14 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig D.328
Singer: Barbara Sukowa
Ensemble: Schoenberg Ensemble
Duration 00:02:51

12 00:12:17 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig, D.328
Performer: Schönberg Ensemble
Singer: Barbara Sukowa
Duration 00:02:53

13 00:16:02 Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Trust her not
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Ann Murray
Duration 00:04:41

14 00:16:05 Ann Murray (artist)
Trust Her Not
Performer: Ann Murray
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:04:42

15 00:20:44 Kurt Weill
Der Abschiedsbrief
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:03:20

16 00:20:48 Kurt Weill
Der Abschiedsbrief
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:03:21

17 00:25:02 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kukol'nik
Performer: Nicolai Gedda
Performer: Jan Eyron
Duration 00:04:07

18 00:25:06 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kukol'nik
Performer: Nicolai Gedda
Performer: Jan Eyron
Duration 00:04:10

19 00:29:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Moy geniy, moy Angel, moy drug
Performer: Ivari Ilja
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Duration 00:01:46

20 00:29:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Moy geniy, moy Angel, moy drug
Performer: Ivari Ilja
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Duration 00:01:45

21 00:31:18 Eduard Toldrà i Soler
Madre, unos ojuelos vi
Performer: Hertha Klust
Singer: Pilar Lorengar
Duration 00:02:28

22 00:31:20 Eduard Toldrà i Soler
Madre, unos ojuelos
Performer: Hertha Klust
Singer: Pilar Lorengar
Duration 00:02:30

23 00:33:47 Ernest Chausson
'Le Colibri' from 7 Songs, Op.2
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Véronique Gens
Duration 00:02:42

24 00:33:51 Ernest Chausson
Le Colibri from 7 Songs, Op.2
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Véronique Gens
Duration 00:02:44

25 00:37:22 Traditional Swiss
Gsatzli - folk song
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Duration 00:01:43

26 00:37:25 Switzerland.Traditional
Gsatzli
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Duration 00:01:43

27 00:39:07 Richard Rodgers
Edelweiss
Performer: John Williams
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Duration 00:02:01

28 00:39:08 Richard Rodgers
Edelweiss
Performer: John Williams
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Duration 00:02:03

29 00:41:33 Robert Schumann
'Auf einer Burg' from Liederkries
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:12

30 00:41:36 Robert Schumann
Auf einer Burg from Liederkreis Op.39
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:22

31 00:44:54 Robert Schumann
'In der Fremde' from Liederkries
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:14

32 00:44:56 Robert Schumann
In der Fremde, from Liederkreis Op.39
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:17

33 00:46:12 Robert Schumann
'Wehmut' from Liederkries
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:33

34 00:46:15 Robert Schumann
Wehmut from Liederkreis Op.39
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:28

35 00:48:38 Robert Schumann
'Zwielicht' from Liederkries
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:57

36 00:51:38 Robert Schumann
'Im Walde' from Liederkries
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:33

37 00:51:45 Robert Schumann
Im Walde from Liederkreis Op.39
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:32

38 00:53:14 Robert Schumann
'Fruhlingsnacht' from Liederkries
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:17

39 00:53:19 Robert Schumann
Frühlingsnacht from Liederkreis Op.39
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:16

40 00:55:36 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D.547
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:02:51

41 00:55:39 Franz Schubert
An Die Musik, D.547
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Elly Ameling
Duration 00:02:51



MONDAY 22 JUNE 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (b0bckfz4)
Bobby Friction

01 00:06:54 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:01:56

02 00:09:29 François Couperin
Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Ensemble: The Composers Ensemble
Duration 00:02:31

03 00:12:58 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:02:13

04 00:15:28 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:02:18

05 00:18:10 Henry Purcell
Music for a while (Oedipus)
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Duration 00:02:20

06 00:22:11 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:02:29

07 00:25:00 Ravi Shankar
Raga Piloo
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:04:33


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000k8yc)
2018 Herne Early Music Days

01 00:01:10 Robert Fayrfax
Magnificat regale
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin
Conductor: James Wood
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:15:36 John Taverner
Christe Jesu pastor bonus
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin
Conductor: James Wood
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:18:55 Richard Sampson
Psallite felices
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin
Conductor: James Wood
Duration 00:09:20

04 00:28:13 Richard Sampson
Salve radix ('Rose Canon')
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin
Conductor: James Wood
Duration 00:02:08

05 00:30:39 Robert Fayrfax
Laude vivi alpha et o
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin
Conductor: James Wood
Duration 00:14:39

06 00:45:56 Richard Sampson
Quam pulchra es
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin
Conductor: James Wood
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:50:08 Philippe Verdelot
Nil majus superi vident
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin
Conductor: James Wood
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:53:33 Thomas Tallis
See Lord and Behold
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin
Conductor: James Wood
Duration 00:15:48

09 01:09:31 Thomas Tallis
If yee love me
Choir: Vocalconsort Berlin
Conductor: James Wood
Duration 00:02:17

10 01:12:07 Eustache du Caurroy
11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:26:54

11 01:39:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto no 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Conductor: Meret Lüthi
Duration 00:20:30

12 02:00:56 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op 47
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:49:37

13 02:50:52 Hendrik Andriessen
Premier Choral
Performer: Johan van Dommele
Duration 00:08:23

14 02:59:31 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A minor, Op 34 no 2
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:05:19

15 03:05:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio'
Singer: Anja Kampe
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Duration 00:07:55

16 03:13:34 Carl Friedrich Abel
Concerto for flute and orchestra in C major, Op 6 no 1
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:12:46

17 03:26:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major (K.373)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:05:55

18 03:32:54 Gabriel Fauré
Messe Basse
Orchestrator: Jon Washburn
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:09:24

19 03:42:39 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March - from 'The Damnation of Faust'
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:04:57

20 03:47:54 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet
Duration 00:07:06

21 03:55:24 Grażyna Bacewicz
Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:07

22 04:00:42 Franz Schubert
Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho
Duration 00:06:05

23 04:07:07 Marcel Tournier
Au Matin - etude de concert
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:03:55

24 04:11:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:03

25 04:20:42 Wawrzyniec Zulawski
Suite in the Old Style
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:11:07

26 04:32:21 Leos Janáček
In the Mists
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:15:42

27 04:48:17 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne, Suite No 1
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:17:47

28 05:06:33 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:06:26

29 05:13:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor, K.475
Performer: Theodor Leschetizky
Duration 00:12:03

30 05:25:56 Ernest Bloch
Meditation and processional
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:06:19

31 05:32:39 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 14
Performer: Piotr Plawner
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:26:59


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000k8rq)
Monday - Georgia's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:19 Errollyn Wallen
Photography (Vivace)
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:06:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 6 in F major Op.10`2 (1st mvt)
Duration 00:08:20

03 00:15:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne (Partita BWV.1004)
Performer: Christoph Poppen
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:13:48

04 00:31:18 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in F major HWV.348 (Allegro - andante - allegro)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Director: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:07:24

05 00:40:03 Franz Schmidt
Notre Dame (Act 1 Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Dresdner Philharmonie
Conductor: Herbert Kegel
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:46:31 Benjamin Britten
Night Mail (end sequence)
Author: W. H. Auden
Narrator: Nigel Hawthorne
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Lionel Friend
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:51:54 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major D.929 (2nd mvt)
Performer: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:08:31

08 01:01:28 Paikov Yeshayahu
Freilechs, Sim Shalom, Azoy Tantzmen in Odessa
Music Arranger: Cyrille Lehn
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Performer: Philippe Berrod
Performer: Bernard Cazauran
Performer: Iurie Morar
Duration 00:06:47

09 01:08:35 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op.36)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:56

10 01:12:26 Thomas Adès
O Albion (Arcadiana)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:03:09

11 01:16:52 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major Op.70
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:08:59

12 01:26:32 Thomas Tallis
Salvator mundi à 5 (second setting)
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:02:28

13 01:35:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, KK.531
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:01:56

14 01:38:32 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:10

15 01:43:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no.5 in B flat major Op.100 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:08:33

16 01:57:44 Henry Purcell
O solitude, my sweetest choice Z.406
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:21

17 02:05:17 Caroline Shaw
Partita (Sarabande)
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Duration 00:04:47

18 02:10:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.6 in B minor Op.74 'Pathetique' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:08:47

19 02:20:24 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A flat major, Op 59 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:02:42

20 02:24:29 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor, Op.44 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:06:11


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000k8rs)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote, K620; Overture
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:06:01

02 00:07:46 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No 2 orch Kraggerud and Lund (3rd mvt)
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestrator: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestrator: Bernt Simen Lund
Orchestra: Tromso Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:14:29 Darko Nikčević
Peninsula
Performer: Darko Nikčević
Performer: Srdjan Bulatović
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:18:38 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:10:28

05 00:29:21 John Playford
Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:01:59

06 00:32:49 Arthur Butterworth
The Green Wind
Conductor: Arthur Butterworth
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

07 00:40:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for violia and orchestra in G major, TWV 51:G9
Performer: Rainer Kussmaul
Ensemble: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:11:21

08 00:53:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Seht, was die Liebe tut, from Cantata BWV 85 arr C. Bowman
Music Arranger: Calvin Bowman
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet
Duration 00:03:48

09 00:58:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:02:47

10 01:00:59 Arthur Butterworth
The Green Wind
Conductor: Arthur Butterworth
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:00:32

11 01:02:37 Gioachino Rossini
Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:10:20

12 01:13:16 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:08:07

13 01:21:51 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:06:03

14 01:28:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:03:34

15 01:33:53 Virgil Thomson
Salute to the Wind (Autumn)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:01:48

16 01:35:42 Claude Debussy
Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:17

17 01:38:53 Malcolm Sargent
An Impression on a Windy Day
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:07:14

18 01:47:14 Francesco Maria Veracini
Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 2 no 5 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:04:49

19 01:52:16 Charles‐François Gounod
Symphony No 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:20

20 02:00:50 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:23

21 02:05:05 Antonín Dvořák
Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104, 3rd movement (Finale)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Jiří Bělohlávek
Performer: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:12:28

22 02:17:58 Giovanni Battista Grillo
Sonata primo à 7 (Venice, 1618)
Performer: Gary Cooper
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:04:33

23 02:23:02 Garrett Schumann
Sonata for Orchestra (After Beethoven's Op. 30 No. 2): IV. Finale. Allegro
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Yaniv Segal
Duration 00:05:36

24 02:29:45 Kjartan Sveinsson
Der Klang Der Offenbarung Des Gottlichen. Teil III
Orchestra: Deutsches Filmorchester Babelsberg
Choir: Filmchor Berlin
Conductor: Davíð Þór Jónsson
Duration 00:07:00

25 02:36:38 John Adams
China Gates
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:04:31

26 02:41:37 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:07:22

27 02:49:24 Julian Joseph
Carry That Sound
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:09:32


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000754g)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
London

01 00:00:16 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March Op 39 No. 1 in D major
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:09:04 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne - In London Town
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:15:27

03 00:27:15 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Performer: Sarah Chang
Performer: Sandra Rivers
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:30:13 Edward Elgar
O Happy Eyes
Performer: Quink Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:36:18 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius - extract from 'The Angel and the Soul' to end
Performer: Roderick Elms
Singer: Arthur Davies
Singer: Gwynne Howell
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:21:56


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000k8rw)
Countertenor Iestyn Davies and lutenist Elizabeth Kenny, live from London's Wigmore Hall

01 00:07:17 Henry Purcell
Strike the viol from 'Come, ye sons of art away'
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:09:45 Henry Purcell
By beauteous softness from 'Now does the glorious day appear'
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:14:44 Henry Purcell
Lord, what is man? Z192
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:17:16 Henry Purcell
Rigadoon (arr. Elizabeth Kenny)
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:01:00

05 00:18:10 Henry Purcell
Sefauchi's farewell (arr. Elizabeth Kenny)
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:01:00

06 00:19:40 Henry Purcell
Lillbulero (arr. Elizabeth Kenny)
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:23:14 John Dowland
Behold a wonder here
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:26:03 Thomas Campion
The sypres curten of the night is spread
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:31:01 Robert Johnson
Fantasie
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:04:30

10 00:34:27 John Dowland
Sorrow, stay, lend true repentant tears
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:04:30

11 00:37:23 John Dowland
King of Denmark's Galliard
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:02:00

12 00:40:17 Thomas Campion
I care not for these ladies
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:03:00

13 00:44:12 Anonymous
Mr Confess' Coranto
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:01:40

14 00:46:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung K523
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:05:00

15 00:50:39 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein D257
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:02:00

16 00:52:25 Franz Schubert
Litanei auf das Fest aller Seelen D343
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:03:30


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000k8ry)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:00:34 George Frideric Handel
'Hide me from day's garish eye' from Handel's 'L'allegro, il penseroso' HWV 55
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:03:47 Samuel Barber
Adagio
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:08:27

03 00:13:03 Johannes Brahms
Violin concerto in D major, Op 77
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:42:32

04 00:56:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:27:20

05 01:24:42 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 1 (No 2, Preludio, 'Modinha')
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales Cello Section
Duration 00:07:11

06 01:32:39 Philip Sawyers
Symphony No 4
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:36:11

07 02:09:19 Thea Musgrave
Loch Ness
Performer: Daniel Trodden
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:10:18

08 02:20:21 B. Tommy Andersson
Passacaglia
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:12:21


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000k8s0)
Concerto Copenhagen

01 00:01:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
EMN Wk25 1/2 Bach 'Coffee Cantata' BWV 211 TX
Singer: Eline Soelmark
Singer: Gerald Geerink
Singer: Jakob Bloch Jespersen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:25:42


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000k8s2)
Samuel Mariño, Joseph Tawadros

01 00:01:01 Arturo Márquez
Conga del fuego nuevo
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:48

02 00:06:24 Edvard Grieg
Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:01:54

03 00:08:44 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Piano Trio in E minor
Ensemble: Trio Anima Mundi
Duration 00:06:21

04 00:18:12 George Frideric Handel
Che sarà quando amante accarezza (Berenice, regina d'Egitto, HWV.38)
Singer: Samuel Mariño
Orchestra: Händelfestspielorchester Halle
Conductor: Martin Hofstetter
Duration 00:04:59

05 00:29:23 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Già che morir (Antigono)
Singer: Samuel Mariño
Orchestra: Händelfestspielorchester Halle
Conductor: Martin Hofstetter
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:38:29 Alessandro Scarlatti
All'arme si accesi guerrieri (Aria dell Pace)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:34

07 00:42:52 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.6 in C major, D.589 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:07:06

08 00:50:58 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam Lucem
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:07:29

09 00:58:47 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:00:56

10 01:03:19 Byron Brooke
Gee Whizz for xylophone and orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:09

11 01:14:25 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Duration 00:03:21

12 01:18:59 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fandango from Soleriana
Orchestra: Orquesta de la Comunidad de Valencia
Conductor: Joan Enric Lluna
Duration 00:05:26

13 01:25:13 Ivor Hodgson
Sunset
Performer: Leon Bosch
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:29:01 Joseph Tawadros
Bluegrass Nikriz
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Performer: James Tawadros
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Northey
Duration 00:06:52

15 01:46:56 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Symphony in B flat major
Orchestra: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:10:26

16 01:58:01 Franz Schubert
Das Heimweh, D.456
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:25


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000k8s4)
A blissful 30-minute classical mix

01 00:07:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.6 in D Major, BWV 1012: Gigue
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:15:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D, K.485
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:05:09

03 00:15:53 Giacomo Puccini
Senza mamma (Suor Angelica)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Coro Sinfonica di Milano Guiseppe Verdi
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:20:59 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op.39 (Romance)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:05:21


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000k8s6)
Berlin Philharmonic

01 00:02:59 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in three movements
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:22:57

02 00:27:20 Bernd Alois Zimmermann
Alagoana Caprichos Brasileiros
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:28:29

03 00:56:54 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in F major, Wq 181
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:04:35

04 01:03:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: Kirill Petrenko
Duration 00:35:31

05 01:41:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat, K 361
Ensemble: Members of the Berlin Philharmonic Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:46:34


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000k834)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0001d33)
The Lost World of the LP
Episode 1


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000k8s8)
Music after dark

01 00:00:10 Quest Ensemble
The Boatman
Performer: Filipe Sousa
Performer: Tara Franks
Performer: Preetha Narayanan
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:06:43 Hildegard von Bingen
Vos Flores Rosarum
Performer: Marianne Piketty
Orchestra: Le Concert Idéal
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:11:03 Taylor Deupree (artist)
Bell
Performer: Taylor Deupree
Performer: Marcus Fischer
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:16:50 Fille Unique (artist)
Elle rêve de Mars
Performer: Fille Unique
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:21:37 André Campra
Le Louvre
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:24:18 Sadie Harrison
Gallery for Solo Violin, Room 1: The Flight of Swallows
Performer: Peter Sheppard Skaerved
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:27:29 Hiroshi Yoshimura
Music for Nine Post Cards: View from My Window
Performer: Hiroshi Yoshimura
Duration 00:05:59

08 00:34:12 Donnacha Dennehy
The Hunger - Black Potatoes
Singer: Iarla Ó Lionáird
Orchestra: Alarm Will Sound
Duration 00:06:34

09 00:40:47 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Improvisation III - Be Still Now
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:03:45

10 00:44:58 Julianna Barwick
Inspirit
Performer: Julianna Barwick
Duration 00:04:13

11 00:49:12 Sir James MacMillan
Memento
Ensemble: Emperor Quartet
Duration 00:04:18

12 00:54:01 Josiah Steinbrick
Four Synthesizers, Two Bells on Tuned Wood
Performer: Josiah Steinbrick
Duration 00:05:41

13 01:00:02 Morgonrode (artist)
Kitte Kitte
Performer: Morgonrode
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:04:33 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto In B Flat: 2. Andante grazioso
Performer: Jian Wang
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Duration 00:06:08

15 01:10:52 Marisa Anderson (artist)
Slow Ascent
Performer: Marisa Anderson
Duration 00:04:36

16 01:15:28 Yasuaki Shimizu
Suntory
Performer: Yasuaki Shimizu
Duration 00:00:58

17 01:16:36 Haflidi Hallgrimsson
4 Icelandic Folk Songs (Version for Piano): No. 1, Lullaby on a Winter's Night
Performer: Simon Smith
Duration 00:02:20

18 01:18:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
9 Sacred Pieces, TH 78: No. 1, Cherubic Hymn No. 1 in F Major
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:05:59

19 01:25:32 Brian Irvine
Isn't It So [from Ordinary Love soundtrack]
Singer: Jade Vincent
Duration 00:04:32



TUESDAY 23 JUNE 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000k8sb)
New Year's Concert from the Liszt Academy, Budapest

01 00:01:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to King Stephen op 117
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:07:43

02 00:09:15 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody no 15 in A minor S. 244/15
Performer: Gergely Kovacs
Duration 00:06:24

03 00:15:54 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to 'La gazza ladra'
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:10:50

04 00:26:57 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain overture op 9
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Rajna
Duration 00:08:54

05 00:36:19 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz no 1, S.514
Performer: Gergely Kovacs
Duration 00:11:50

06 00:48:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Sonata in D, TWV 44:1
Performer: Tamás Pálfalvi
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:05:54

07 00:54:52 Erno Dohnanyi
Finale from 'Sextet in C, op 37'
Performer: Vilmos Oláh
Performer: János Fejérvári
Performer: Gergely Devich
Performer: Zsanett Nyujto
Performer: Sandor Berkl
Performer: Gergely Kovacs
Duration 00:06:06

08 01:01:20 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no 6 in D
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:03:51

09 01:05:31 Johann Strauss II
Eljen a magyar! Polka schnell op 373
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:03:18

10 01:08:58 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no 5 in G minor
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry
Duration 00:03:23

11 01:12:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (KA.171) in C major
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Performer: Young-Mi Kim
Duration 00:15:56

12 01:29:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:30:38

13 02:01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Buribayev
Duration 00:41:52

14 02:43:35 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux for piano, D.780
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:28:27

15 03:12:24 Richard Strauss
Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:05:57

16 03:18:39 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:33

17 03:26:33 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina for cello & piano
Performer: Mező László
Performer: Loránt Szücs
Duration 00:09:02

18 03:35:53 Uuno Klami
Helsinki March for orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:05:15

19 03:41:32 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:08:40

20 03:50:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:09:19

21 04:00:52 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:09:03

22 04:10:17 Frédéric Chopin
Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:09:46

23 04:20:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marco Fink
Duration 00:09:44

24 04:30:30 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:09:22

25 04:40:14 Jan van Gilse
String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Ensemble: Ebony Quartet
Duration 00:09:26

26 04:49:54 Henry Purcell
Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:08:10

27 04:58:37 Alexander Gretchaninov
Missa Festiva (Op.154) (1937), for 4 part chorus and organ
Performer: Yves Castagnet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Vladislav Chernuchenko
Duration 00:22:36

28 05:21:43 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Partita in D minor
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:14:42

29 05:36:42 Claude Debussy
Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Duration 00:22:56


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000k8sj)
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call

01 00:00:46 Dario Castello
Sonata nono
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:06:48

02 00:08:16 Cyrillus Kreek
By the rivers of Babylon
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:05:36

03 00:14:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.41 in C major K.551 'Jupiter' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:10:17

04 00:26:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A major, BWV.1055 (1st mvt)
Performer: Antoine Torunczyk
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:31:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Rêverie du soir (Suite Algerienne, Op.60)
Orchestra: Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:05:42

06 00:38:29 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Homesickness
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Duration 00:03:48

07 00:42:21 Suor Leonora d'Este
O Beate Christi Confessor
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:46:45 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G Major, Op.76`1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:08:09

09 00:55:45 Antoine Forqueray
Jupiter (Suite no. 5 in C minor)
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:04:53

10 01:01:53 Edward Elgar
Harmony Music no.1
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:04:08

11 01:06:34 Pecino Antonio Sanchez
Rosa Maria
Singer: Camarón de la Isla
Performer: Paco de Lucía
Duration 00:02:15

12 01:08:49 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Performer: Paco de Lucía
Orchestra: Orquestra de Cadaqués
Conductor: Edmon Colomer
Duration 00:05:42

13 01:15:49 Franz Liszt
Tarantella (Venezia e Napoli S.162)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:08:51

14 01:25:46 Jacques Offenbach
Au beau jour de la mi-carême (Mesdames de la Halle)
Singer: Charles Burles
Choir: Ensemble Choral Jean Laforge
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Manuel Rosenthal
Duration 00:03:43

15 01:35:10 Jean Sibelius
Nocturne (King Christian II Suite)
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Duration 00:07:00

16 01:43:16 Traditional Corsican
Sanctus
Ensemble: Barbara Furtuna
Duration 00:02:22

17 01:46:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no.9 in A Major Op.47 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:08:16

18 01:56:04 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun Dorma (Turandot)
Music Arranger: Rob Mounsey
Singer: Aretha Franklin
Orchestra: The New York Recording Orchestra
Conductor: Rob Mounsey
Duration 00:03:18

19 02:01:35 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud - Old Viennese dance no. 1
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Robert Thompson
Duration 00:03:12

20 02:05:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:10:17

21 02:16:53 Josef Suk
Souvenirs (About Mother, Op.28)
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:05:08

22 02:23:31 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia in D from 'La Statira'
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:07:28


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000k8sl)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:28 Emmanuel Chabrier
L'Étoile (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:07:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in C minor BWV 997 Preludio
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:11:40 Sergei Prokofiev
4 Pieces for Piano, Op .32: IV. Waltz
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Duration 00:04:46

04 00:16:47 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Music Arranger: Donald Hunsberger
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:07:34

05 00:24:45 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No 1, Op 35
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:05:35

06 00:31:28 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:02:12

07 00:35:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major, K 373
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:41:18 Ola Gjeilo
Second Eve
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:06:04

09 00:49:10 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel's lustige Streiche, Op 28
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:15:33

10 01:05:37 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:09:33

11 01:16:38 Florence Price
Silk Hat and Walking Cane (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Performer: Althea Waites
Duration 00:03:28

12 01:20:42 Henri Vieuxtemps
Elegie Op.30
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Ke Ma
Duration 00:07:19

13 01:28:31 Fanny Mendelssohn
Wenn ich in deine Augen sehe
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Duration 00:02:23

14 01:33:11 Gerald Finzi
Summer schemes (Earth and air and rain, Op.15)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:26

15 01:35:38 Charles Camilleri
Concertino No 4 for two pianos, 'Summer Nights in Malta' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Glen Inanga and Jennifer Micallef
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brian Schembri
Duration 00:04:36

16 01:40:13 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Ego flos campi for 7 voices
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:14

17 01:45:47 Ottorino Respighi
Belkis, Queen of Sheba (The Dance of Belkis at Dawn)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:06:23

18 01:53:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor Op.70
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:44

19 01:59:19 George Frideric Handel
Improvisation on Lascia ch'io pianga (From Rinaldo, HWV 7 - arr Duran & Turri)
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:49

20 02:03:49 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:59

21 02:13:17 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 "From the New World" (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:07:18

22 02:21:03 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:05:03

23 02:26:25 Eriks Esenvalds
Rivers of light
Choir: Portland State University Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ethan Sperry
Duration 00:06:26

24 02:33:26 Edward Elgar
Symphony No 1 op. 55: Adagio
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Duration 00:12:49

25 02:46:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:15

26 02:53:15 Charles‐Marie Widor
Symphony for organ no 5: Toccata
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:40


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00075wc)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Hereford and the Malverns

01 00:00:11 Edward Elgar
Four Choral Songs - No. 4 Owls,an Epitaph
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Westrop
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:06:05 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations Op 36
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:30:01

03 00:38:43 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 2 - 3rd mvt - presto
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:07:49

04 00:48:41 Edward Elgar
String Quartet - 2nd mvt Piacevole (poco andante)
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:09:52


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000k8sn)
Violinist Benjamin Baker and violist Timothy Ridout, live from London's Wigmore Hall

01 00:07:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo for violin and viola in B flat K424
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Duration 00:19:30

02 00:29:54 Jean Sibelius
Duo for violin and viola in C
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:37:23 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Madrigals for violin and viola
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Duration 00:17:00

04 00:56:59 Johan Halvorsen
Sarabande con variazione (on a theme of Handel)
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Duration 00:09:00


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000k8sq)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:08:02 3 Duos For Violin And Viola (III. Presto leggiero) York Bowen
3 Duos For Violin And Viola (III. Presto leggiero)
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Duration 00:01:00

02 00:10:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ah! perfido, Op 65
Singer: Rhian Lois
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:13:56

03 00:27:06 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen AV 142
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:27:58

04 00:55:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jonathan Bloxham
Duration 00:46:19

05 01:41:55 Nicholas Maw
Voices of memory
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:27:01

06 02:09:27 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Anu Tali
Duration 00:40:00

07 02:49:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
12 Fantasies for flute (No 3 in B minor)
Performer: Donal Bannister
Duration 00:04:02

08 02:54:01 Ruth Gipps
Song Op 33
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:05


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000k8ss)
Camille Thomas, Alistair Anderson

01 00:01:17 Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Wonderful Town
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:16

02 00:07:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:48

03 00:14:40 Reynaldo Hahn
The Last Waltz
Performer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: I Giardini
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:23:40 Fazil Say
Cello Concerto iii) Song of Hope
Performer: Camille Thomas
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Stéphane Denève
Duration 00:05:54

05 00:37:39 Henry Purcell
Strike the Viol (Come Ye Sons of Art)
Performer: L’Arpeggiata
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:41:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op. 23 No. 5 in G minor
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:03:53

07 00:46:09 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14 (Un bal)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:06:25

08 00:52:55 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:48

09 00:57:20 Carl Davis
The French Lieutenant's Woman (The Happy Ending)
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:02:29

10 01:03:15 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:18

11 01:15:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.2 in C minor Op.17 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:05:41

12 01:22:38 Florence Price
Elfentanz
Performer: Dawn Wohn
Performer: Esther Park
Duration 00:04:12

13 01:29:04 Alistair Anderson
That Extra Mile & Clows top Crumble
Performer: Alistair Anderson
Duration 00:04:01

14 01:37:42 Alistair Anderson
Air from Gin The Geud Wife Stint & the Wes
Duration 00:04:35

15 01:43:16 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a summer night on the water
Singer: Mark Padmore
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Director: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:18

16 01:46:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064
Performer: Petra Müllejans
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:06:08

17 01:53:10 Ted Koehler
Get Happy (Summer Stock)
Singer: Kim Criswell
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:52

18 01:56:35 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:57


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000k8sv)
Classical music for your journey


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000k8sx)
Simon Rattle conducts the CBSO at Aldeburgh

01 00:04:14 Olivier Messiaen
Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:27:56

02 00:38:02 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 01:06:27

03 01:47:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K.550
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:37:46

04 02:26:06 Karol Szymanowski
Etude Op 4 No 1 in E flat minor
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:48


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000k8sz)
Irenosen Okojie and Nadifa Mohamed, Midsummer archaeology


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0001dtb)
The Lost World of the LP
Episode 2


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000k8t1)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:08 Eleni Karaindrou
Train - Car Neighbourhood Variation A [from The Suspended Step of the Stork soundtrack]
Orchestra: Eleni Karaindrou Orchestra
Duration 00:01:04

02 00:01:53 Alexander Scriabin
5 Preludes, Op. 16: I. Prelude No. 1 in B Major
Performer: Ivan Ilić
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:04:26 Alder & Ash
The Glisten, The Glow
Performer: Adrian Copeland
Duration 00:06:40

04 00:11:06 Traditional Georgian
Sabodisho (Healing Song)
Choir: Rustavi Choir
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:15:16 Stubbleman (artist)
The Blackbird Tapes: 8 am Soliloquy
Performer: Stubbleman
Duration 00:04:35

06 00:19:54 Daníel Bjarnason (artist)
Apocrypha: II. Laudes Matutinae
Performer: Daníel Bjarnason
Performer: Nordic Affect
Duration 00:02:30

07 00:22:24 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis op. 39: Wehmut
Music Arranger: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Sukowa
Orchestra: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:02:24

08 00:25:23 Asmâa Hamzaoui (artist)
Sidi Lafquih
Performer: Asmâa Hamzaoui
Duration 00:05:01

09 00:30:25 Sofie Birch (artist)
Slow Piru
Performer: Sofie Birch
Duration 00:06:35

10 00:37:01 Do Make Say Think (artist)
A Tender History In Rust
Performer: Do Make Say Think
Duration 00:05:20

11 00:43:03 Aaron Copland
Concerto for clarinet, strings and harp: Slowly and expressively
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:41

12 00:49:45 Anne Hytta
Solgangar
Performer: Anne Hytta
Ensemble: Parallax
Duration 00:03:17

13 00:53:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 4 in D Major, BWV 828: V. Sarabande
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:06:15

14 01:00:22 Daniel Schmidt
And the Darkest Hour is Just Before Dawn
Performer: Daniel Schmidt
Duration 00:12:36

15 01:12:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2, Op. 64ter: III. Friar Laurence
Orchestra: Novosibirsk Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Арнольд Кац
Duration 00:02:15

16 01:15:44 Maarja Nuut (artist)
Õdangule
Performer: Maarja Nuut
Duration 00:02:24

17 01:18:09 Toru Takemitsu
All in Twilight: IV. Slightly Fast
Performer: Marco Del Greco
Duration 00:02:46

18 01:20:57 Esmerine
Lullaby for Nola
Ensemble: Esmerine
Duration 00:02:38

19 01:24:11 Sandy Denny (artist)
Who Knows Where The Time Goes?
Performer: Sandy Denny
Duration 00:05:52



WEDNESDAY 24 JUNE 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000k8t3)
Childe Harold

01 00:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:35:19

02 00:36:55 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie
Performer: Nicolas Bône
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:39:22

03 01:16:49 Franz Schubert
Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Ensemble: Ciurlionis Quartet
Duration 00:43:06

04 02:00:53 Johan Svendsen
Symphony No 2 in B flat major
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:34:18

05 02:35:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major, Op.35
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:25:50

06 03:01:59 Kaspar Forster
Dulcis amor Jesu
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Boberska
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:08:27

07 03:10:46 Witold Lutosławski
Little Suite
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:38

08 03:20:33 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for recorder and continuo in C, HWV 365
Performer: Peter Hannan
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Christel Thielmann
Duration 00:11:08

09 03:32:04 Igor Stravinsky
Octet for wind instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:15:27

10 03:47:56 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:06:35

11 03:54:57 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Habanera)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:04:44

12 04:00:50 Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino (Overture)
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Chi-Yong Chung
Duration 00:07:32

13 04:08:43 Lodovico Giustini
Suonata I in G minor
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:09:57

14 04:19:07 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:44

15 04:32:08 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exaudi me
Performer: Lars Baunkilde
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Chorus
Ensemble: Copenhagen Cornetts & Sackbutts
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:06:04

16 04:38:36 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Violin Concerto in C major, Op 48
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:20

17 04:54:21 Ludvig Norman
Contrasts for Piano, Op 61, Nos 3&4
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:04:31

18 04:59:18 Claude Debussy
Images
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:33:56

19 05:33:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano
Performer: Stephan Siegenthaler
Performer: Thomas Muller
Performer: Matthias Enderle
Performer: Patrick Demenga
Performer: Hiroko Sakagami
Duration 00:26:03


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000k87x)
Wednesday - Georgia's classical commute

01 00:00:54 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:06:05 Marin Marais
La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:07:42

03 00:14:37 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major D.664 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sarah Beth Briggs
Duration 00:07:42

04 00:23:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.30 (End of Part 1)
Singer: Robin Blaze
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan Chorus
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:37

05 00:30:52 Luca Marenzio
Talché, dovunque vò
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:34:13 Benjamin Britten
Welcome, wanderer (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Singer: James Bowman
Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:04

07 00:38:33 Felix Mendelssohn
You spotted snakes (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Choir: Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:44

08 00:44:37 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:25

09 00:52:14 Ali Ufki
Fath-e bâb
Performer: Kiya Tabassian
Ensemble: Constantinople Ensemble
Duration 00:03:23

10 00:55:22 Giulio Caccini
Dalla porta d'oriente
Singer: Marco Beasley
Performer: Kiya Tabassian
Ensemble: Ensemble Constantinople
Duration 00:05:02

11 01:01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet E flat major Op.127 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:07:12

12 01:09:15 Franz Liszt
Uber allen Gipfeln ist Ruh S.306
Singer: Allan Clayton
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:23

13 01:13:59 Georg Philipp Telemann
Burlesque de Quixotte (extract)
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:10:23

14 01:25:34 Ethel Glenn Hier
Dragon-flies Op.10
Performer: Joanna Goldstein
Duration 00:02:09

15 01:35:14 John Dowland
Time Stands Still
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:39

16 01:39:55 Joe Oliver
Weather Bird
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Earl Hines
Duration 00:02:43

17 01:43:32 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G major, Wq.173
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:08:09

18 01:52:45 Veljo Tormis
Call to the Midsummer Bonfire II (St John's Day Songs)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:15

19 01:53:59 Veljo Tormis
St John's Steed (St John's Day Songs)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:28

20 01:55:26 Mari Kalkun
Suvi
Singer: Mari Kalkun
Performer: Tuulikki Bartosik
Performer: Ramo Teder
Duration 00:03:14

21 02:00:30 Terry Riley
Praying Mantis Rag
Ensemble: ZOFO
Duration 00:03:28

22 02:03:49 Terry Riley
A Rainbow in Curved Air
Performer: Terry Riley
Duration 00:18:40

23 02:06:46 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Singer: Richard Tauber
Conductor: Georg Szell
Orchestra: Berlin State Orchestra
Duration 00:02:49

24 02:10:23 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and polonaise in C major Op.3
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:09:04

25 02:20:09 Albert Spalding
Dragon Fly
Performer: Michael Rabin
Duration 00:02:08

26 02:23:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no.1 in B flat minor, Op.23 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:52


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000k87z)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:03:32

02 00:04:59 Georges Bizet
Danse Bohème (Carmen Suite no.2)
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:04:25

03 00:09:53 Edmond Dédé
Mephisto Masque
Performer: David Sachs
Duration 00:04:23

04 00:14:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:10:28

05 00:26:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat - 3rd mvt: Scherzo
Ensemble: Gringolts Quartet
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:04:26

06 00:32:00 William Grant Still
Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony" (2nd movement, 'Prayer')
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:06:30

07 00:39:21 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle Styrienne
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:05:15

08 00:45:47 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:05:52

09 00:52:36 Philip Glass
Facades
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:07:20

10 01:01:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat, K. 482: I. Allegro
Conductor: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:12:50

11 01:15:24 Geoffrey Burgon
Nunc dimittis
Performer: Michael Laird
Performer: Jeremy Suter
Choir: Chichester Cathedral Choir
Director: Alan Thurlow
Duration 00:02:57

12 01:19:11 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:25

13 01:28:00 Percy Grainger
Mock Morris
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:17

14 01:33:09 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:36

15 01:36:46 Duke Ellington
Black, Brown and Beige: Part V (Come Sunday Interlude)
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Duke Ellington
Orchestra: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:03:42

16 01:40:29 Engelbert Humperdinck
Evening Prayer / Dream Pantomime (Hansel & Gretel)
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Singer: Ruth Ziesak
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:08:27

17 01:50:21 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:10:51

18 02:02:11 Anna Meredith
Majolica (from Tripotage Miniatures)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:03:31

19 02:06:19 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' - 1st movement, Allegro
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:09:18

20 02:16:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F for 2 horns, strings and continuo, RV 538
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Jocelyn Lightfoot
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:09:06

21 02:25:56 Johannes Brahms
Gestille Sehnsucht, Op 91 No 1
Performer: Wolfram Christ
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:07:11

22 02:34:04 Arnold Schoenberg
Summer Morning by a Lake (Five Orchestral Pieces)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:13

23 02:38:55 Emilie Mayer
Piano Sonata in D Minor: II. Scherzo
Duration 00:03:33

24 02:42:37 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona No.9 a 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:18

25 02:47:09 Carl Nielsen
Helios - Overture, Op 17
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:11:50


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000767y)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Retreats

01 00:00:48 Edward Elgar
The Woodland Interlude from Caractacus
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:05:48 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures Op 37
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Conductor: Simon Wright
Duration 00:22:57

03 00:32:14 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet Op 84 - 3rd mvt andante - allegro
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet
Duration 00:11:01

04 00:45:45 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85 - 1st & 2nd mvt
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:12:25


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000k881)
Cellist Guy Johnston and pianist Melvyn Tan, live from London's Wigmore Hall

01 00:07:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:10:30

02 00:18:07 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:11:30

03 00:30:34 Frédéric Chopin
Sonata in G minor Op.65
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:30:30

04 00:56:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte in D major Op.109
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Duration 00:04:30


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000k883)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:03:57 Qigang Chen
L' Eloignement
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:16:44

02 00:21:53 Bent Sørensen
Trumpet concerto
Performer: Philippe Schartz
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:16:02

03 00:38:16 Thierry Escaich
Psalmos
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Duration 00:26:19

04 01:04:27 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-symphonie; mvt.6; Jardin du sommeil d'amour
Performer: Howard Shelley
Performer: Valerie Hartmann-Calverie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:11:34

05 01:16:28 Paul Hindemith
Solo violin sonata, Op 31, No 2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
Duration 00:03:00

06 01:19:59 Richard Wagner
Ewig war ich, ewig bin ich (Siegfried)
Singer: Jenufa Gleich
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Duration 00:04:55

07 01:25:16 Toru Takemitsu
Winter
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:07:37


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000k885)
Manchester Cathedral

01 00:03:19 William Reginald Pasfield
Five Improvisations for Organ (Meditation)
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:05:43 Robert Ashfield
The Fair Chivalry
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
Choir: Manchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Stokes
Duration 00:04:17

03 00:11:29 Edgar Day
Psalm 119 vv.1-32
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
Choir: Manchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Stokes
Duration 00:06:54

04 00:20:13 Francis Jackson
Evening Service in G (Magnificat)
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
Choir: Manchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Stokes
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:29:02 Francis Jackson
Evening Service in G (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
Choir: Manchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Stokes
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:38:37 Edward Elgar
Benedictus
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
Choir: Manchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Stokes
Duration 00:07:04

07 00:52:34 Robert Ashfield
Carillon, Plaint and Paean
Performer: Geoffrey Woollatt
Duration 00:06:47


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000k887)
Katharina Konradi sings Strauss

01 00:01:49 Richard Strauss
Kornblumen Op.22 no.1
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:10:19

02 00:12:52 Paul Hindemith
Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Evgenia Rubinova
Duration 00:16:49


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000k889)
Michael Chance

01 00:01:24 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:04:30 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che farò senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Singer: Michael Chance
Choir: Kammerchor Stuttgart
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:09:12 Trad.
O Fredrik, O Fredrik
Music Arranger: Manchester Collective
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Manchester Collective
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:13:54 Juan García de Zéspedes
Ay que me abraso
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:22:19 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut - Act 2 - In quelle trine morbide
Singer: Mirella Freni
Conductor: James Levine
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:02:31

06 00:29:23 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:02

07 00:36:03 George Gershwin
Strike up the band: Ouverture (1927)
Orchestra: WDR Funkhausorchester
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:06:42

08 00:43:26 Mari Kalkun
Palve
Performer: Mari Kalkun
Singer: Mari Kalkun
Duration 00:02:48

09 00:47:51 Joseph Haydn
Finale from "Emperor" String Quartet in C Op. 76
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:05:26

10 00:54:44 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:05:03

11 01:03:30 George Antheil
Hot-Time Dance
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:04:24

12 01:09:18 Lionel Richie
Hello
Performer: Margarita Pracatan
Duration 00:01:19

13 01:11:05 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:55

14 01:15:44 Johann Joachim Quantz
Vivace from Trio Sonata in E minor
Performer: Ashley Solomon
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:03:43

15 01:23:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Final Fantasia from 12 Fantasias for solo flute in G minor
Performer: Ashley Solomon
Duration 00:05:29

16 01:30:16 Anna Clyne
When You're Broken Up - 1st mvt from Dance
Performer: Inbal Segev
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:46

17 01:35:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romanza from Symphony No. 5
Conductor: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:11:44

18 01:47:36 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K 380
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:23

19 01:53:53 Igor Stravinsky
Russian Dance from Petrushka
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Duration 00:02:35


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000k88c)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:04:23 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Heures et les Arts (Les Boreades)
Music Arranger: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:07:48 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Alfred Wallenstein
Duration 00:07:10

04 00:20:24 John Adams
Sri Moonshine (The Dharma at Big Sur)
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Duration 00:05:47


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000k88f)
Chiaroscuro Quartet and Cédric Tiberghien

01 00:02:59 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major, Op 17
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:32:00

02 00:38:15 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 1 in E flat
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:25:36

03 01:06:54 William Alwyn
Concerto for oboe, harp and strings
Performer: Jonathan Small
Performer: Eleanor Hudson
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:18:49

04 01:29:24 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:30:26

05 02:02:09 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Singer: Peter Pears
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:24:05

06 02:26:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 106 BWV.106 - iv. Glorie, Lob, Ehr und Herrlickeit (Chorus)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:02:47


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000k88h)
Rethinking the Curriculum


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0001f5h)
The Lost World of the LP
Episode 3


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000k88k)
Evening soundscape

01 00:00:09 Philip Glass
North Star
Performer: James McVinnie
Music Arranger: James McVinnie
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:03:43 Rob St. John
Sing the Gloaming: Reconstructed_Form
Performer: Simon Kirby
Performer: Tommy Perman
Performer: Rob St. John
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:07:50 Federico Mompou
Segreto [secret]
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:10:26 James Joys
A Constellation of Bargained Parts
Performer: James Joys
Choir: Codetta Choir
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:15:31 Samantha Ohlanders
Berget
Performer: Sara Parkman
Performer: Samantha Ohlanders
Duration 00:04:31

06 00:20:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for Viola & Orchestra: I. Ballad. Lento non troppo
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:05:34

07 00:26:22 Emily A. Sprague
Water Memory 1
Performer: Emily A. Sprague
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:32:54 Sergey Rachmaninov
12 Songs, Op. 21: No. 5. Lilacs (version for piano)
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:02:21

09 00:36:14 Akira Rabelais
1382 Wyclif Gen. II.7 and Spiride into the Face of Hym an Entre of Breth of Liif
Performer: Akira Rabelais
Duration 00:05:53

10 00:42:33 Fiona Brice
String Quartet No. 1 - 3rd Mvmt
Ensemble: Brother Tree Sound
Duration 00:07:37

11 00:50:11 The Beacon Sound Choir
Drone 3
Performer: The Beacon Sound Choir
Duration 00:03:47

12 00:54:54 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians: Section IX & X
Performer: Erik Hall
Music Arranger: Erik Hall
Duration 00:05:05

13 01:00:31 Traditional Swedish
Wedding Hymn
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Duration 00:03:49

14 01:04:20 Toto Bissainthe
Papa Danmbalah
Performer: Toto Bissainthe
Performer: Marie-Claude Benoît
Performer: Marriann Matheus
Duration 00:04:36

15 01:08:58 Akiyuki Okayasu
In the Gray
Performer: Akiyuki Okayasu
Performer: Shin Sasakubo
Duration 00:02:20

16 01:11:54 David Fennessy
Hirta Rounds
Performer: Hirta Rounds
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Duration 00:12:46

17 01:25:26 Lisa Kaplan
Beast for Thee
Performer: Bonnie “Prince” Billy
Performer: Nathan Joachim
Ensemble: eighth blackbird
Duration 00:04:37



THURSDAY 25 JUNE 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000k88m)
Slovenian National Day

01 00:01:19 Larisa Vrhunc
Between the Fingers Sound of Image ll
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:09:48

02 00:11:27 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no 1 in E minor, op 11
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:41:20

03 00:52:59 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D minor no 9 L.412
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:57:02 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 4 in E minor op 98
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Duration 00:39:58

05 01:37:24 Marcel Tournier
Au Matin - etude de concert
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Duration 00:03:55

06 01:41:41 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Performer: Michel Eberth
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic
Duration 00:18:04

07 02:01:18 Luigi Cherubini
Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra no. 1 in C minor
Choir: Slovenian Radio and Television Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Faganel
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:44:41

08 02:46:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Performer: Anja German
Duration 00:23:08

09 03:09:45 Uroš Krek
Sonatina for Strings
Orchestra: Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:14:17

10 03:24:13 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Tarantella, Op 87b
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:04:09

11 03:28:46 Otto Nicolai
Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:08:57

12 03:38:03 Claude Debussy
Syrinx for solo flute
Performer: Boris Campa
Duration 00:03:22

13 03:41:46 Nicolò Paganini
Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak
Duration 00:09:43

14 03:51:58 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet
Duration 00:07:44

15 04:00:58 Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Ensemble: Slovenian Soloists
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:10:40

16 04:11:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
Performer: Irena Kobla
Duration 00:11:54

17 04:30:38 Jules Demersseman
Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Performer: Matej Zupan
Performer: Karolina Santl-Zupan
Performer: Dijana Tanovic
Duration 00:12:02

18 04:43:12 Blaz Arnic
Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:06:59

19 04:50:23 Franjo von Lucic
Elegy for organ
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Duration 00:07:07

20 04:57:47 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana
Duration 00:25:29

21 05:23:43 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Hinko Haas
Duration 00:16:14

22 05:40:13 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Slovenian Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:19:25


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000k9wb)
Thursday - Georgia's classical mix

01 00:01:03 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in G major, Op.37 no.2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:53

02 00:07:20 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in E major Op.5`11
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Locatelli Trio
Duration 00:07:33

03 00:15:40 Guillaume Dufay
Apostolo Glorioso
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:02:58

04 00:20:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.5 in D major, BWV.1050 (1st mvt)
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Performer: George Malcolm
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:10:18

05 00:31:56 John Foulds
Keltic Lament (Keltic Suite Op.29)
Music Arranger: Elinor Gow
Performer: Elinor Gow
Duration 00:04:34

06 00:37:15 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Orchestrator: Unknown
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger
Duration 00:09:00

07 00:46:20 Anonymous
Sonata 'Chiquitana' no.4
Music Arranger: Piotr Nawrot
Ensemble: Florilegium
Director: Ashley Solomon
Duration 00:07:19

08 00:54:32 Patrick Doyle
My father's favourite (Sense and Sensibility)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler
Duration 00:05:28

09 01:01:45 Joseph Shabalala
Inkanyezi Nezazi
Choir: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:04:48

10 01:07:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major, Op.19 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:09:47

11 01:18:24 Benjamin Britten
Death in Venice Suite (conclusion)
Music Arranger: Steuart Bedford
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:05:02

12 01:23:59 Barbara Strozzi
Godere e tacere
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble
Duration 00:04:54

13 01:35:29 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite no.2 (Farandole)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:21

14 01:41:59 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Choir: Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:02:59

15 01:46:33 Amy Beach
Symphony in E minor, Op.32 'Gaelic' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:20

16 01:56:40 Traditional Irish
My Lagan Love
Music Arranger: Michael McHale
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:05

17 02:02:07 Benjamin Britten
Let the florid music praise! (On this island Op.11)
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:03:36

18 02:06:27 Igor Stravinsky
Infernal Dance. Lullaby (Firebird). Final hymn (Firebird Suite)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:11:27

19 02:18:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Ercole su'l Termodonte (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:04:23

20 02:24:53 John Gardner
A Scots Overture
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:06:00


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000k9wd)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:09 Fęlá Şowándé
African Suite (Akinla)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:05:38 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 6 in E major (Six Concerti in 7 parts)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:20

03 00:13:35 Claude Debussy
Images for orchestra, No.2 Iberia; Par les rues et par les chemins
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:11

04 00:21:31 Philip Glass
Evening Song no.2
Performer: Timo Andres
Duration 00:04:47

05 00:27:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Overture)
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:05:11

06 00:33:41 Jennifer Higdon
All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:07:07

07 00:42:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:11

08 00:47:02 Vladimir Martynov
The Beatitudes
Choir: Conspirare
Director: Craig Hella Johnson
Duration 00:05:16

09 00:54:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Orchestra: Amsterdam Vivaldi Players
Duration 00:06:02

10 01:00:46 Kerry Andrew
Apples, Plums, Cherries
Choir: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:40

11 01:05:20 Astor Piazzolla
Adiós Nonino - Vuelvo al sur - Buenos Aires hora cero
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Performer: Nikoloz Rachveli
Duration 00:07:02

12 01:13:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Sarabande)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:09

13 01:19:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E Minor Op.64: 4th mvt; Finale
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:12:42

14 01:34:03 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu in B minor, Op. 5/5
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:44

15 01:37:47 Alan Hovhaness
Symphony No 2, Op 132, 'Mysterious Mountain' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:12

16 01:43:17 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:07

17 01:49:43 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Deep River, Op. 59 No.10
Performer: Lara Downes
Duration 00:05:16

18 01:55:49 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:04:56

19 02:01:26 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Performer: Robert Jordan
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:12:27

20 02:14:44 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:05:57

21 02:21:28 Ferde Grofé
Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:05:48

22 02:27:54 Adolfo Berio
Maria Isabella
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:05:06

23 02:33:24 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:33

24 02:41:15 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A minor, Op 10 No 2
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:26

25 02:42:34 George Gershwin
Fascinating rhythm
Ensemble: Turtle Island String Quartet
Duration 00:06:35

26 02:49:36 Aram Khachaturian
Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:09:12


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00076m4)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Abroad

01 00:00:07 Edward Elgar
In Smyrna
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:26

02 00:07:07 Edward Elgar
Five Quadrilles
Ensemble: Innovation Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Barry Collett
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:15:48 Edward Elgar
From the Bavarian Highlands Op 27
Performer: Frank Wibaut
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:17:23

04 00:35:40 Edward Elgar
In the South - Alassio Op 50
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:22:36


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000k9wg)
Pianist Angela Hewitt, live from London's Wigmore Hall

01 00:09:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in C minor BWV911
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:21:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in E flat BWV791
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:24:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prélude from English Suite No. 6 in D minor BWV811
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:08:00

04 00:32:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagissimo from Capriccio on the Departure of his Beloved Brother BWV992
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:35:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in C minor BWV906
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:30

06 00:40:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from French Suite No. 5 in G BWV816
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:10

07 00:45:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in D minor, BWV903
Featured Artist: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:12:00

08 00:58:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Alle Menschen müssen sterben BWV643 (arr. Angela Hewitt)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:10


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000k9wj)
Opera matinee - Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin

01 00:06:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin Act I
Orchestra: Royal Opera House Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 01:08:41

02 01:16:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin Act II
Orchestra: Royal Opera House Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:23:08

03 01:41:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin Act III
Orchestra: Royal Opera House Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:51:01

04 02:36:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Alice Neary
Performer: Jessica Feaver
Music Arranger: Sebastian Comberti
Duration 00:02:14

05 02:39:14 Alexander Glazunov
From Darkness to Light, Op 53
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:10:23

06 02:50:31 Arlene Sierra
Moler
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:08:53


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000k9wl)
Chetham's International Piano Summer School

01 00:01:35 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op 2 (No 11 in D major)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:05:04 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus à 8
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:08:52 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op.32: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:03

04 00:17:37 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Choir: Chorus of German Opera, Berlin
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:04:54

05 00:25:55 Herbert Howells
Piano Quartet in A Minor, Op. 21: II. Lento, molto tranquillo
Performer: David Adams
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:08:31

06 00:49:54 Max Richter
All Human Beings
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:06:16

07 00:56:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, KA 226 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: London Wind Soloists
Conductor: Jack Brymer
Duration 00:03:00

08 01:03:42 Bohuslav Martinu
Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Orchestra: Holst-Sinfonietta
Conductor: Klaus Simon
Duration 00:03:12

09 01:13:50 Charles Camilleri
Paganiana
Duration 00:04:15

10 01:18:57 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new Heaven
Choir: The Sixteen
Performer: Robert Quinney
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:15

11 01:25:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:04

12 01:40:19 John Corigliano
They wish they could kill me (The Ghosts of Versailles)
Librettist: William Hoffman
Singer: Lucas Meachem
Singer: Patricia Racette
Singer: Victoria Livengood
Orchestra: LA Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:08:44

13 01:49:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:57

14 01:55:50 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah (Messiah)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:47


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000k9wn)
Classical music to inspire you

01 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance No 1
Performer: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Performer: James Judd
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:03:36 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op.25 for piano (no.5 in E minor)
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:03:32

03 00:07:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie (Act 3: Ritournelle)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:02:09

04 00:09:09 Franz Danzi
Wind Quintet in F major, Op.56`3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:14:09 Christian Hollander
Dum transisset Sabbatum
Choir: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:17:44 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Fast Blue Village 2
Ensemble: Del Sol String Quartet
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:22:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:29


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000k9wq)
Vox Luminis at Aldeburgh

01 00:03:34 Heinrich Schütz
Musicalische Exequien (Funeral Music)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:37:39

02 00:43:25 Franz Liszt
Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen
Performer: Romain Hervé
Duration 00:14:43

03 01:00:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.106: Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit (Actus tragicus)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:19:46

04 01:22:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.4: Christ lag in Todesbanden
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:19:23

05 01:44:17 Johann Michael Bach
Unser Leben währet siebenzig Jahr
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:04:06

06 01:50:21 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata, D 821
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:28:44

07 02:19:47 Hector Berlioz
Romeo Et Juliette - Symphonie Dramatique Op.17 For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:04


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08slx9t)
Arundhati Roy


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0001flh)
The Lost World of the LP
Episode 4


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000k9wv)
Music for the evening

01 00:01:08 Paul Hindemith
Trauermusik für Streichorchester: IV:Choral "Für deinen Thron tret ich hiermit"
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:03:14 Stuart Dempster
Morning Light
Performer: Stuart Dempster
Duration 00:06:44

03 00:10:01 Alex Roth
Ponticelli: 4. Bridge Of Sleepers
Performer: Philippe Honoré
Duration 00:03:56

04 00:13:59 Stevie Wonder
Kesse Ye Lolo De Ye
Performer: Ibrahim Camara
Performer: Lamine Konté
Duration 00:02:53

05 00:16:49 Lau Nau
Kiikarit
Performer: Lau Nau
Duration 00:01:17

06 00:18:05 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:47

07 00:22:50 Brad Mehldau
I shall weep at night
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Singer: Tift Merritt
Duration 00:04:34

08 00:27:27 Stuart Dempster
Morning Light
Performer: Stuart Dempster
Duration 00:01:44


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000k9wx)
BBC Introducing special

01 00:00:06 ConfettiTsunami
Shrine
Performer: ConfettiTsunami
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:03:55 Jasmin Kent Rodgman
Salt
Performer: Jasmin Kent Rodgman
Performer: Beibei Wang
Performer: Jonathan Chung
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:07:04 Stubbleman
4am Conversation
Performer: Stubbleman
Duration 00:06:44

04 00:14:04 Bill Vine
Drifts
Performer: Bill Vine
Duration 00:05:52

05 00:19:56 House of Introspect
Aura
Performer: House of Introspect
Duration 00:03:56

06 00:23:53 Peter Conner
Fenland Sunrise
Performer: Andy Aitchison
Performer: Peter Conner
Duration 00:06:55

07 00:30:48 Mesijo
Dystopian Lullaby
Performer: Mesijo
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:35:11 Simeon Walker
Shelter
Performer: Simeon Walker
Duration 00:06:37

09 00:40:51 Follow the Sun
In A Time
Performer: Follow the Sun
Duration 00:07:18

10 00:48:18 Cloud Diameter
Liquid Interior
Performer: Cloud Diameter
Duration 00:04:40

11 00:52:59 Mac Dunlop
High School Play
Performer: Mac Dunlop
Duration 00:03:51

12 00:56:50 Christof R Davis
Molecular
Performer: Christof R Davis
Duration 00:03:09



FRIDAY 26 JUNE 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000k9wz)
Kungsbacka Piano Trio in Sweden

01 00:01:17 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio no 2 in F major, Op 80
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:27:12

02 00:28:51 Clara Schumann
Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Performer: Malin Broman
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:11:05

03 00:40:26 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio no 3 in G minor, Op 110
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:27:07

04 01:07:45 Robert Schumann
6 Studies Op.56 (no.4)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:04:03

05 01:12:20 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Duration 00:47:39

06 02:00:56 Anonymous
Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Marnix De Cat
Singer: Han Warmelinck
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:20:17

07 02:21:41 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Performer: Kim Walker
Performer: Sarah Warner Vik
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:21:57

08 02:43:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture, Op 27
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:12:55

09 02:57:19 Giuseppe Verdi
"Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Singer: Inese Galante
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Aleksandrs Vilumanis
Duration 00:05:10

10 03:02:47 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Performer: Richard Raymond
Duration 00:07:27

11 03:10:37 Hector Gratton
Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: David Passmore
Duration 00:04:17

12 03:15:11 Ferruccio Busoni
Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra in B flat major, Op 48 (BV 276)
Performer: Dancho Radevski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:12:09

13 03:27:50 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio Sonata in E flat major
Ensemble: Atrium Musicium Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:07:23

14 03:35:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 23 in D major, K181
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:11:16

15 03:46:59 Carl Maria von Weber
Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
Duration 00:06:41

16 03:54:00 Franz Schubert
Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Michael Schopper
Duration 00:05:38

17 04:00:47 Marcel Poot
A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Ensemble: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Duration 00:04:27

18 04:05:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:07:33

19 04:13:35 George Frideric Handel
Bramo di trionfar from Alcina (Act 1 Scene 8)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:06:19

20 04:20:14 Claude Debussy
Petite suite for piano duet
Performer: Anna Klas
Performer: Bruno Lukk
Duration 00:12:24

21 04:32:54 Erno Dohnanyi
Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Orchestra: Central Woodwind Orchestra of the Hungarian Army
Conductor: Frigyes Hidas
Duration 00:06:33

22 04:39:49 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments, Op 17
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:17:42

23 04:57:59 Dora Pejačević
Life of Flowers, Op 19
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:20:06

24 05:18:26 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:21:20

25 05:40:08 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Colm Carey
Duration 00:08:52

26 05:49:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto a 5
Performer: Christian Schneider
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Kjell Arne Jorgensen
Performer: Miranda Playfair
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:10:10


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000k9yp)
Friday - Georgia's classical alternative

01 00:01:00 George Gershwin
Summertime
Music Arranger: Toru Takemitsu
Performer: Shin-Ichi Fukuda
Duration 00:03:36

02 00:05:23 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:23

03 00:13:43 Leopold Mozart
Sinfonia da caccia in G major
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Performer: Timothy Brown
Performer: Nicholas Hill
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:10:59

04 00:25:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Partita in D minor, BWV.1004 (Sarabande)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:31:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:08:30

06 00:40:41 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:58

07 00:51:06 Benjamin Britten
Serenade Op.31 (Hymn)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Stephen Bell
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:02:01

08 00:54:18 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on a Tyrolian Theme
Music Arranger: Roger Harvey
Performer: Frank Lloyd
Duration 00:04:13

09 01:01:24 Elena Langer
Snow
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:02:44

10 01:10:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in C minor Op.1`3 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Trio
Duration 00:09:20

11 01:20:25 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Risselty rosselty
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:02:56

12 01:24:25
'An Arundel Tomb' written by Philip Larkin, read by Harriet Walter
Duration 00:02:14

13 01:26:40 Thomas Tallis
If Ye Love Me
Ensemble: Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:44

14 01:35:45 Alain Romans
Quel temps fait-il à Paris
Performer: No performers credited
Duration 00:02:12

15 01:37:55 Erik Satie
Je te veux (Chansons de cafe-concert)
Singer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:54

16 01:43:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.41 in C major, K.551 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:52

17 01:53:31 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major (Blues)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:05:39

18 02:01:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La traviata)
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Rupert Huber
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Duration 00:03:06

19 02:06:08 Leos Janáček
String Quartet no.1 'The Kreutzer Sonata' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:05:36

20 02:12:18 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Horn, Trumpet and Trombone
Performer: Sibylle Mahni
Performer: Peter Dörpinghaus
Performer: Emily White
Duration 00:08:06

21 02:21:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Entr'acte (Hamlet, Op.67a)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:03:46

22 02:27:13 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun Dorma (Turandot)
Music Arranger: Anna Tilbrook
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:02:47


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000k9yr)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:15

02 00:07:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C Minor, K427 "Great" (Reconstr. H. Eder): Kyrie
Singer: Ana Maria Labin
Singer: Ambroisine Bré
Choir: Ripieno Choir
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:41

03 00:15:28 Tan Dun
Floating Clouds (Memories in Watercolour)
Performer: Warren Lee
Duration 00:02:27

04 00:18:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony in F major, 'Urbs Roma'
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:11:50

05 00:31:18 Leos Janáček
Pohadka (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:04

06 00:36:18 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:11:26

07 00:48:55 François Couperin
Trio sonata "La Superbe"
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Conductor: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:07:51

08 00:58:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:13:09

09 01:13:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Cessate, omai cessate
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:12:09

10 01:25:56 Max Richter
Three Worlds - Music from Woolf Works: In the Garden
Performer: Max Richter
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: Natalia Bonner
Performer: John Metcalfe
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Chris Worsey
Duration 00:05:15

11 01:33:31 Josef Suk
Intermezzo - Playing at Swans and Peacocks, from Fairytale Suite (Raduz and Mahulena)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:03:41

12 01:37:12 Robert Schumann
Märchenzählung, Op 132 No 3
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:04:39

13 01:41:52 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Performer: Isaac Stern
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milton Katims
Duration 00:01:16

14 01:44:13 Roderick Williams
Goodwood by the Sea
Performer: Maria Marchant
Duration 00:03:26

15 01:48:34 Dag Wirén
Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:13

16 01:56:01 Barbara Strozzi
O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Duration 00:05:46

17 02:03:37 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:09

18 02:10:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:04:13

19 02:15:18 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Rock
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:13:01

20 02:28:55 Jean Sibelius
Impromptu [Andante lirico]
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Kuhmo
Conductor: Petér Csaba
Duration 00:06:53

21 02:36:22 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni à 12
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:04:52

22 02:41:35 Frédéric Chopin
Boléro, Op 19
Performer: Nelly Ben-Or
Duration 00:08:52

23 02:50:44 Bedrich Smetana
Festive Overture in D major, Op 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:08:17


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00076wp)
Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Worcester

01 00:00:30 Edward Elgar
Mina
Orchestra: New Light Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: J. Ainslie Murray
Duration 00:02:44

02 00:06:03 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite No 1, Op 1a
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:20:54

03 00:28:45 Edward Elgar
Organ Sonata No 1 in G major Op 28 2nd mvt allegretto
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:35:01 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite Op 87
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Duration 00:17:48

05 00:54:48 Edward Elgar
Lux Aeterna (choral arrangement of Nimrod)
Music Arranger: John Cameron
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:43


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000k9yt)
Tenor Mark Padmore and pianist Mitsuko Uchida, live from London's Wigmore Hall

01 00:09:22 Franz Schubert
Winterreise D911
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 01:10:00


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000k9yw)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:31:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovksy
Nutcracker suite (after Tchaikovsky)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: David Danzmayr
Duration 00:18:13

02 00:50:14 Maurice Ravel
Piano concerto in G major
Performer: Huw Watkins
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: David Danzmayr
Duration 00:22:06

03 01:12:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Selections from Cinderella
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: David Danzmayr
Duration 00:35:41

04 01:49:07 George Whitefield Chadwick
Tam O'Shanter
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Andrew Constantine
Duration 00:19:39

05 02:09:20 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder
Singer: Jenufa Gleich
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Duration 00:21:50


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b09qcyxw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000k9yy)
John Eliot Gardiner

01 00:01:16 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes (Hoe-down)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:05:44 Amy Beach
Invocation Op.55
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:03:58

03 00:10:08 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe, Op 81: Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:47

04 00:22:28 George Frideric Handel
Where'er you walk (from Semele)
Singer: Hugo Hymas
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:33:33 George Frideric Handel
Myself I shall adore (from Semele)
Singer: Louise Alder
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:39

06 00:51:03 Mahsa Vahdat
The Dawn
Performer: Tord Gustavsen
Performer: Gjermund Silset
Performer: Kenneth Ekornes
Singer: Mahsa Vahdat
Duration 00:02:24

07 00:53:58 Marin Marais
Suite d'un Gout Etranger: Feste Champêtre: "Rustic Festival"
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Philippe Pierlot
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:05:46

08 01:03:14 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:04:29

09 01:10:57 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:07

10 01:17:01 Roopa Panesar
Rag Desh
Performer: Kaviraj Singh Dhadyalla
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:23:39 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:10:11

12 01:34:40 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:12

13 01:39:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K467 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:58

14 01:47:46 Alistair Anderson
Air from Gin The Geud Wife Stint & the Wes
Duration 00:04:35

15 01:54:01 Owain Park
The wings of the wind
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Singer: Anita Monserrat
Director: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:04


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000k9z0)
Your invigorating classical playlist

01 00:02:03 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16 - 4th mvt 'Quasi Menuetto'
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:07:55 George Frideric Handel
Ode to St Cecilia: The Soft Complaining Flute
Performer: Richard Adeney
Performer: Julian Bream
Singer: Heather Harper
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:13:33 Henry Mancini
The River (Beaver Valley '37)
Orchestra: Richard Armstrong
Conductor: Richard Hayman
Duration 00:04:47

04 00:18:17 Hermeto Pascoal
Nehum Talvez
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Sam Watts
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:22:44 Nigel Hess
Ladies in Lavender (Main theme)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:26:16 Herbert Howells
E.B.'s Fanfarando (Howells' Clavichord, Book 2)
Performer: John McCabe
Duration 00:01:18

07 00:27:28 George Frideric Handel
Sonata arr Moody
Performer: Tommy Reilly
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:05:25


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000k9z2)
Celebrating the Aldeburgh Festival

01 00:05:14 Aaron Copland
Music for a Great City
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:24:19

02 00:34:57 Philip Cashian
Piano Concerto 'The Book of Ingenious Devices'
Performer: Huw Watkins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:21:53

03 01:01:58 Aaron Copland
Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson (a selection chosen by Oliver Knussen)
Performer: Aaron Copland
Singer: Adele Addison
Duration 00:18:34

04 01:23:47 Morton Feldman
Structures
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:07:59

05 01:34:27 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:31:46

06 02:09:00 Oliver Knussen
Ophelia's Last Dance
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:09:20

07 02:19:21 Imogen Holst
Psalm 56; Psalm 91
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Dmitri Ensemble
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:08:33


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000k9z4)
Fatherhood, Dictionaries and Ghosts


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0001g70)
The Lost World of the LP
Episode 5


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000k9z6)
Jacob Samuel and Verity Standen in session

01 Tom Misch (artist)
What Kinda Music
Performer: Tom Misch
Performer: Yussef Dayes
Duration 00:03:48

02 00:04:33 SRS (artist)
Left Possessed
Performer: SRS
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:07:54 Keith Tippett (artist)
All Time, All Time
Performer: Keith Tippett
Duration 00:10:45

04 00:20:10 Rose Bonica (artist)
Looking All Around the House but Everything is from the Past
Performer: Rose Bonica
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:24:23 Yannis Kyriakides (artist)
Camera
Performer: Yannis Kyriakides
Performer: Andy Moor
Duration 00:05:47

06 00:31:20 Verity Standen (artist)
Untitled 1
Performer: Verity Standen
Performer: Jacob Samuel
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:37:57 Verity Standen (artist)
Untitled 5
Performer: Verity Standen
Performer: Jacob Samuel
Duration 00:02:09

08 00:40:40 Lady Vendredi (artist)
Extreme Unction Vol. 1
Performer: Lady Vendredi
Duration 00:13:10

09 00:54:22 Nick Jonah Davis (artist)
Placebound Spirits
Performer: Nick Jonah Davis
Duration 00:05:22

10 00:59:44 Elle Osborne (artist)
Bread & Whisky
Performer: Elle Osborne
Duration 00:02:24

11 01:02:51 Julian Sartorius (artist)
Kleinlutzel - La Caquerelle
Performer: Julian Sartorius
Duration 00:01:44

12 01:04:35 Unknown Artist (artist)
Ngoma Ra Mrongo
Performer: Unknown Artist
Duration 00:04:41

13 01:09:48 Nicole Mitchell (artist)
Vultures Laughing
Performer: Nicole Mitchell
Performer: Moor Mother
Duration 00:05:48

14 01:24:09 Rosena Wenonoah (artist)
Sons and Daughters
Performer: Rosena Wenonoah
Duration 00:04:53

15 01:29:40 Verity Standen (artist)
Untitled 4
Performer: Verity Standen
Performer: Jacob Samuel
Duration 00:03:03

16 01:32:43 Verity Standen (artist)
Untitled 3
Performer: Verity Standen
Performer: Jacob Samuel
Duration 00:02:17

17 01:36:33 Anthony Braxton (artist)
To Composer John Cage
Performer: Anthony Braxton
Duration 00:09:28

18 01:46:22 Bérangère Maximin (artist)
Full Jungle
Performer: Bérangère Maximin
Duration 00:03:49

19 01:50:12 Laurel Halo (artist)
5
Performer: Laurel Halo
Duration 00:01:02

20 01:51:14 Bronius Kutavičius
Last Pagan Rites
Choir: Young Chamber Choir "Aidija"
Conductor: Romualdas Gražinis
Duration 00:04:57

21 01:57:14 Verity Standen (artist)
Untitled 2
Performer: Verity Standen
Performer: Jacob Samuel
Duration 00:02:45




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

A Singer's World 23:00 SUN (m0009jzr)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000k8ry)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000k8sq)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000k883)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000k9wj)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000k9yw)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (b08ky8b1)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000k830)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000k8xt)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000k8rq)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000k8sj)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000k87x)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000k9wb)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000k9yp)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000k33g)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000k885)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (b0bckfz4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000754g)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m00075wc)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000767y)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m00076m4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m00076wp)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000k8y7)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000k8s0)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000k8rs)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000k8sl)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000k87z)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000k9wd)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000k9yr)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000k8sz)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000k88h)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08slx9t)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000k83k)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000k8s4)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000k8sv)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000k88c)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000k9wn)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000k9z0)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000k8s2)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000k8ss)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000k889)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000k9wl)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000k9yy)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000k836)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000k83d)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000k8y1)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000k9z6)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000k834)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000k834)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000k83b)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000k887)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000k83h)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000k8s8)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000k8t1)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000k88k)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b08vy6j6)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0009zpm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b03k0q6x)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000k8rw)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000k8sn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000k881)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000k9wg)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000k9yt)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000k8s6)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000k8sx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000k88f)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000k9wq)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000k9z2)

Record Review Extra 20:40 SUN (m000k8y9)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000k832)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000k838)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000k8xw)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000k8xz)

The Essay 19:15 SUN (m00050d4)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0001d33)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0001dtb)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0001f5h)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0001flh)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0001g70)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b09qcyxw)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b09qcyxw)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000k9wv)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000k9z4)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m0006sbm)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000k3dq)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000k83m)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000k8yc)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000k8sb)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000k8t3)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000k88m)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000k9wz)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000k9wx)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000k8y5)