Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 13 JUNE 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000jwz4)
Shostakovich from the 2019 BBC Proms

01 00:01:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Isle of the Dead
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:22:25

02 00:23:59 Outi Tarkiainen
Midnight Sun Variations
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:11:04

03 00:35:25 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 01:03:44

04 01:39:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:20:13

05 02:01:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 3 in A minor, Op 56 "Scottish"
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:39:12

06 02:40:45 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations, Op 18
Author: Arthur Rimbaud
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:22:25

07 03:03:30 Krzysztof Penderecki
De Natura Sonoris III
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Duration 00:05:58

08 03:09:49 Maurice Ravel
Tales from Nature
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Singer: Olle Persson
Duration 00:16:19

09 03:26:28 Herbert Howells
Rhapsody No 1 in D flat
Performer: Ian Sadler
Duration 00:05:43

10 03:32:30 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Cantata, 'An den Flussen Babylons'
Singer: Johannes Happel
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Ensemble
Conductor: Detlef Bratschke
Duration 00:11:52

11 03:44:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:07:09

12 03:52:10 Lodewijk De Vocht
Towards a Higher Light
Performer: Luc Tooten
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig
Duration 00:07:29

13 04:01:17 Orlande de Lassus
S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:04:17

14 04:05:32 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.4 in F minor, D 935
Performer: Eugen d’Albert
Duration 00:04:45

15 04:10:31 Antonio Salieri
La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:31

16 04:17:22 Samuel Barber
Dover beach
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:08:37

17 04:26:19 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G major
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:10:24

18 04:37:01 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:15:24

19 04:52:46 Luis de Narváez
Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:16:40

20 05:09:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 5 in B flat major K 22
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Ernest Bour
Duration 00:07:35

21 05:17:43 Jan Zach
...Lie Back (in an Arm-Chair)
Performer: Stanislav Mucha
Performer: Ján Slávik
Performer: Alexander Lakatoš
Performer: František Török
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto
Duration 00:15:57

22 05:34:01 Alexander Tanev
Pizzicato
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov
Duration 00:03:24

23 05:37:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:21:58


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000k1jz)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo, Op 34
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:05:30

02 00:07:27 Guillaume Apollinaire
Sous Le Pont Mirabeau
Performer: Serge Reggiani
Duration 00:02:11

03 00:09:38 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 5
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:13:26 Jean‐Loup Dabadie
Et Puis
Singer: Serge Reggiani
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:18:19 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:39

06 00:26:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ah, the Sweet Smell of Coffee (Coffee Cantata)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:04:43

07 00:32:47 Leos Janáček
The Street Leading to the Castle (Sinfonietta)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:01

08 00:35:48 Leos Janáček
Otče náš (The Lord's Prayer), JW IV 29: Otče náš (Vater unser, Our Father)
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:04:39

09 00:41:07 Jessica Pratt
Streets of Mine
Performer: Jessica Pratt
Duration 00:02:42

10 00:44:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade for winds in B flat major K.361, 6th movement; Thema mit Variationen
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:47

11 00:55:33 Jon Hopkins
Echo Dissolve
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:03:22

12 01:05:43 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs, Op 183
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini
Duration 00:06:44

13 01:16:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata no.4 BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: August Stradal
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:27

14 01:24:47 Javier Álvarez
Metro Chabacano
Ensemble: Cuarteto LatinaAmericano
Duration 00:05:42

15 01:32:16 Johann Strauss II
Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:05:56

16 01:38:11 Danny Mulhern
Perpetual Motion
Performer: Danny Mulhern
Performer: Galya Bisengalieva
Performer: Sophie Lockett
Performer: Robert Ames
Performer: Gregor Riddell
Duration 00:02:27

17 01:41:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:08:40

18 01:50:49 William Grant Still
Afro-American Symphony: III. Animato - Humor
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Krueger
Duration 00:03:31

19 01:56:12 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Wave
Performer: Julian Gregory
Performer: Peter Wilmott
Performer: Matthew Compton
Duration 00:03:44


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000k1k1)
Mozart's Symphony No 39 on Building a Library with Nicholas Kenyon and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:54 Nicola Matteis
Gavotta con Divisioni / Adagio - Presto
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Austrian Baroque Company
Director: Michael Oman
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:06:51 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Young Prince and the Young Princess (Scheherazade, mvt 3)
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:49

03 00:17:47 Richard Strauss
Cello Sonata in F major, Op 6 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Raphaela Gromes
Performer: Julian Riem
Duration 00:06:59

04 00:25:45 George Frideric Handel
Take heed what you press... No no, I'll take no less (Semele, Act III)
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Hugo Hymas
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:50

05 01:18:53 Francisco Valls
Missa Regalis (Gloria)
Choir: Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:07:55

06 01:27:46 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path (The Madonna of Frydek/They Chattered Like Swallows)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:05:16

07 01:34:26 Morton Feldman
Coptic Light
Orchestra: Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Michael Boder
Duration 00:25:37

08 01:40:56 Edgar Meyer
Your Coffee is a Disaster
Performer: Stuart Duncan
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:04:41

09 01:49:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello, Act II)
Singer: Pello El Afrokán
Orchestra: Orchestra Of The Accademia Di Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:04:09

10 01:56:51 Giuseppe Verdi
Chi è la... Diceste questa sera (Otello, Act IV, excerpt)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Federica Lombardi
Orchestra: Orchestra Of The Accademia Di Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:29

11 02:07:16 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Recitar!... Vesti la giubba (I Pagliacci)
Singer: Piotr Beczala
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Marco Boemi
Duration 00:03:33

12 02:13:57 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten (Act I Scene 2, excerpt)
Singer: Nina Stemme
Singer: Wolfgang Koch
Singer: Samuel Hasselhorn
Singer: Ryan Speedo Green
Singer: Thomas Ebenstein
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:03:30

13 02:18:12 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten (Act III, Scene 3, excerpt)
Singer: Camilla Nylund
Singer: Nina Stemme
Singer: Wolfgang Koch
Singer: Maria Nazarova
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:07:14

14 02:23:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor, K388
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:21:55


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m0002lb8)
Berlioz – the Ultimate Romantic


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000k1k5)
Jess Gillam with... Sam Becker 2 (The Return of Becker)

01 00:00:41 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:02:26 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:05:30 The Platters (artist)
Smoke Gets In Your Eyes
Performer: The Platters
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:08:55 Pau Casals
Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Performer: Pau Casals
Orchestra: Prades Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:11:44 Everything Everything (artist)
A Fever Dream
Performer: Everything Everything
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:15:05 Gavin Bryars
Jesus Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Singer: Tom Waits
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Duration 00:04:32

07 00:18:34 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto For Trombone And Orchestra
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:03:09

08 00:21:44 Julie Andrews (artist)
Feed The Birds (Tuppence A Bag)
Performer: Julie Andrews
Duration 00:03:46

09 00:25:30 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte, M. 19
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:05:47

10 00:28:56 Ryuichi Sakamoto
Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence (Arr. Metcalfe)
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Oscar Holch
Performer: Rowena Calvert
Performer: Lysandre Ménard
Singer: Sam Becker
Duration 00:00:27


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000k1k7)
Musical honesty and virtuosity with oboist and conductor Nicholas Daniel

01 00:05:16 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta - 1st movement
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:09:43 Oliver Knussen
2 Organa for orchestra, Op. 27 No. 1
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:01:29

03 00:12:27 Franz Schubert
Impromptu Op. 90 No. 1, D. 899
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:10:41

04 00:24:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A minor, Op. 28
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:08:43

05 00:35:05 Herbert Howells
Requiem - 3rd movement - Requiem aeternam
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:42:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:11:52

07 00:55:27 Thea Musgrave
Two's Company - final movement - Warm, passionate, exultant
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:09

08 01:02:08 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (opening)
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:05:07

09 01:08:25 Carole King
Music
Performer: Carole King
Duration 00:02:30

10 01:12:43 César Franck
Sonata in A major - 3rd mvoement - Recitativo fantasia
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:55

11 01:22:07 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 - 1st movement
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:13:09

12 01:35:48 Sir James MacMillan
A Child's Prayer
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:21

13 01:40:41 David Lang
Child - 2nd movement - Sweet Air
Ensemble: Sentieri Selvaggi
Conductor: Carlo Boccadoro
Duration 00:08:52

14 01:50:17 Antonio Vivaldi
'Gelido in ogni vena' from Farnace, RV 711
Singer: Lea Desandre
Ensemble: Ensemble Jupiter
Conductor: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:04:57

15 01:56:52 David Bruce
The Consolation of Rain II
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Camerata Pacifica
Duration 00:03:15


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000k1k9)
Child Stars

01 00:01:54 Frank De Vol
Whatever Happened to Baby Jane ? (1962) I've Written A Letter To Daddy
Singer: Bette Davis
Duration 00:01:05

02 00:04:28 Jan A.P.Kaczmarek
Finding Neverland (2004) Forgotten Overture
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:08:01 Charlie Chaplin
The Kid (1921) Theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:00:59

04 00:09:06 Richard A. Whiting
Bright Eyes (1934) Good Ship Lollipop
Singer: Shirley Temple
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:13:58 Franz Waxman
Captains Courageous (1937) Suite
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Firman
Duration 00:05:00

06 00:19:46 Nacio Herb Brown
Babes in Arms (1939) Good Morning
Singer: Judy Garland
Singer: Micky Rooney
Duration 00:01:57

07 00:23:42 Hubert Clifford
Hunted (1952) Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:08

08 00:28:24 John Williams
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001) Hedwig's Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:00:24

09 00:28:46 Anthony Newley
Willy Wonka And the Chocolate Factory (1971) Oompa Loompa Song
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Walter Scharf
Duration 00:00:57

10 00:31:49 Miklós Rózsa
The Thief of Baghdad (1949) Suite; Overture and The Market at Basra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:05:11

11 00:37:06 Alan Silvestri
The Parent Trap (1998) Hallie Breaks The News
Orchestra: Hollywood Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Silvestri
Duration 00:01:07

12 00:38:13 Paul Smith
Pollyanna (1960) Pollyanna's Song
Singer: Hayley Mills
Duration 00:01:28

13 00:40:13 Bernard Herrmann
Taxi Driver (1976) Main Title
Performer: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:11

14 00:43:18 Matthew Margeson
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016) The Augusta
Conductor: Tim Davies
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:05:17

15 00:49:14 John Williams
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001) Prologue
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:07

16 00:52:22 Patrick Doyle
Artemis Fowl (2020) Father and Son
Performer: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:03:38

17 00:56:04 Léon Jessel
The Parade Of The Tin Soldiers
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:48

18 00:58:23 Alex Heffes
Hope Gap (2020)
Duration 00:01:59


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000k1kc)
Kathryn Tickell with Sara Correia

01 00:01:29 Fadhilee Itulya
Nairobi
Duration 00:06:09

02 00:08:40 Bab L'Bluz
Gwana Beat
Ensemble: Bab L'Bluz
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:12:21 Zoufis Maracas (artist)
Senorita Politica
Performer: Zoufis Maracas
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:17:21 Tirana-Tirona AllStars (artist)
Ke Selvite e Nazmagjase (By the Judas Trees of the Mosque)
Performer: Tirana-Tirona AllStars
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:23:05 Sara Correia (artist)
Sou a Casa
Performer: Sara Correia
Duration 00:03:59

06 00:28:52 Sara Correia (artist)
Corrido Dos Botoes
Performer: Sara Correia
Duration 00:03:26

07 00:33:44 Sara Correia (artist)
Zé Maria
Performer: Sara Correia
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:37:02 John Doyle (artist)
Teelin Harbour
Performer: John Doyle
Duration 00:04:48

09 00:41:47 Cinder Well (artist)
Wandering Boy
Performer: Cinder Well
Duration 00:02:59

10 00:47:13 Sister Rosetta Tharpe (artist)
Strange Things Happening Every Day
Performer: Sister Rosetta Tharpe
Duration 00:02:52

11 00:50:02 Sister Rosetta Tharpe (artist)
My Journey To The Sky
Performer: Sister Rosetta Tharpe
Duration 00:03:11

12 00:54:06 Mao Ya (artist)
Boxwood Carrying Pole
Performer: Mao Ya
Performer: Hasegawa Shozen
Duration 00:03:49

13 00:58:06 Damily (artist)
Mipay Havelo
Performer: Damily
Duration 00:06:01


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000k1kf)
Nduduzo Makhathini home session

01 00:01:46 Michael Olatuja (artist)
Soki
Performer: Michael Olatuja
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:07:05 Rymden (artist)
Terminal One
Performer: Rymden
Duration 00:05:11

03 00:12:18 Ted Poor (artist)
Push Pull
Performer: Ted Poor
Duration 00:02:43

04 00:17:10 Nduduzo Makhathini (artist)
Indawu
Performer: Nduduzo Makhathini
Duration 00:04:50

05 00:22:34 Anne Mette Iversen Quartet (artist)
Cluster
Performer: Anne Mette Iversen Quartet
Duration 00:06:59

06 00:30:21 Shirley Scott (artist)
What Makes Harold Sing
Performer: Shirley Scott
Duration 00:08:43

07 00:40:03 Nduduzo Makhathini (artist)
For You
Performer: Nduduzo Makhathini
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:44:06 Sara Serpa (artist)
The Multi Racialism Myth
Performer: Sara Serpa
Duration 00:04:01

09 00:49:05 Betty Carter (artist)
Tight
Performer: Betty Carter
Duration 00:03:23

10 00:52:46 Rob Luft (artist)
Sad Stars
Performer: Rob Luft
Duration 00:02:51

11 00:56:53 Art Themen (artist)
Recado Bossa Nova
Performer: Art Themen
Duration 00:05:40

12 01:02:47 Louis Armstrong and His Hot Seven (artist)
Potato Head Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong and His Hot Seven
Duration 00:02:58

13 01:06:04 Zoot Sims (artist)
I Cried for You
Performer: Zoot Sims
Duration 00:04:13

14 01:10:24 Sonny Rollins (artist)
The Way You Look Tonight
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:04:10

15 01:14:42 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Willow Weep for Me
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Duration 00:07:08

16 01:25:15 Nduduzo Makhathini (artist)
Saziwa Nguwe/Igagu/Amathambo
Performer: Nduduzo Makhathini
Duration 00:05:12


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b05vgxvp)
Szymanowski: Krol Roger

01 00:06:08 Karol Szymanowski
Król Roger (King Roger)
Orchestra: The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 03:00:00


SAT 20:00 Drama on 3 (m000k1kj)
Lockdown Theatre Festival: Rockets and Blue Lights


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000k1kl)
Quotations, memories and transformations

01 00:02:12 Helmut Lachenmann
Marche fatale
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:08:49 Christoph Bertrand
SM/2019/05/17/06
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:08:44

03 00:18:59 Georges Aphergis
Seesaw
Orchestra: Klangforum Wien
Conductor: Julien Leroy
Duration 00:11:04

04 00:35:34 Judith Weir
Musicians Wrestle Everywhere
Performer: Xak Bjerken
Ensemble: Ensemble X
Conductor: Mark Davis Scatterday
Duration 00:01:05

05 00:37:53 Judith Weir
King Harald's Saga: Act II
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:01:01

06 00:38:55 Judith Weir
Storm (3rd movement, 'Magic')
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: Choristers of Temple Church
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:00:58

07 00:43:21 Judith Weir
Nuits d'Afrique: IV. Le village
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:04:04

08 00:49:38 Deirdre McKay
Secundum
Performer: Darragh Morgan
Performer: Mary Dullea
Duration 00:04:25

09 00:55:26 Piers Hellawell
Ground Truthing: III. Ruvido
Ensemble: Hard Rain Soloist Ensemble
Duration 00:07:18

10 01:04:14 Helmut Lachenmann
Sakura mit Berliner Luft
Ensemble: Trio Accanto
Duration 00:09:57

11 01:15:31 Olga Neuwirth
...miramondo multiplo...
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:17:15

12 01:34:40 Kurt Schwitters
Ursonate (Segunda Parte)
Performer: Adam de la Cour
Performer: Neil Luck
Duration 00:02:54

13 01:38:45 Mats Erlandsson
Emanate (extract )
Performer: Hilary Jeffery
Performer: Lucy Railton
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: Simon Goff
Performer: KETEV
Performer: Viktor Orri Arnarson
Performer: Maria w Horn
Singer: Sara Fors
Duration 00:19:18



SUNDAY 14 JUNE 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000k1kn)
Mariam Rezaei

01 00:00:09 Greg Ward (artist)
Lament for Sweetness
Performer: Greg Ward
Performer: Jason Stein
Performer: Matthew Lux
Performer: Marcus Evans
Performer: Chad Taylor
Duration 00:00:58

02 00:01:06 Greg Ward (artist)
Samurai Singletary
Performer: Greg Ward
Performer: Jason Stein
Performer: Matthew Lux
Performer: Marcus Evans
Performer: Chad Taylor
Duration 00:02:00

03 00:03:59 Kasia Pietrzko Trio (artist)
Epizod IV
Performer: Kasia Pietrzko Trio
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:06:25 Jeff Platz (artist)
Elevational View
Performer: Jeff Platz
Performer: Stephen Haynes
Performer: Matt Crane
Performer: Damon Smith
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:12:03 Mariam Rezaei (artist)
NEPOTISM
Performer: Mariam Rezaei
Featured Artist: Fritz Welch
Duration 00:01:12

06 00:13:17 Mariam Rezaei (artist)
ANTE
Performer: Mariam Rezaei
Featured Artist: Petronn Sphene
Duration 00:00:14

07 00:13:36 Mariam Rezaei (artist)
HUBRIS
Performer: Mariam Rezaei
Featured Artist: KENOSIST
Duration 00:01:18

08 00:15:04 Mariam Rezaei (artist)
FLESH
Performer: Mariam Rezaei
Featured Artist: Tony Bevan
Duration 00:01:45

09 00:18:23 Mariam Rezaei (artist)
AGENCY
Performer: Mariam Rezaei
Duration 00:06:46

10 00:26:54 Ellen Fullman (artist)
Harbors Part 3
Performer: Ellen Fullman
Performer: Theresa Wong
Duration 00:09:17

11 00:37:21 Johnny Hunter Quartet (artist)
Study 2
Performer: Johnny Hunter Quartet
Duration 00:05:57

12 00:43:17 Threadbare (artist)
70 Degrees and Counting Down
Performer: Threadbare
Duration 00:04:55

13 00:49:18 Paul Flaherty (artist)
Brazen Eyes
Performer: Paul Flaherty
Performer: Randall Colbourne
Performer: James Chumley Hunt
Performer: Mike Roberson
Duration 00:10:41


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000k1kq)
Schnittke and Mahler from Poland

01 00:01:09 Alfred Schnittke
Violin Concerto no 4
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Andrzej Borejko
Duration 00:34:22

02 00:35:51 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 4 in G
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Andrzej Borejko
Duration 00:53:37

03 01:29:54 Antonín Dvořák
Trio in E minor, "Dumky" Op 90
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:29:49

04 02:01:01 Richard Strauss
Der Burger als Edelmann - suite
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen
Duration 00:36:24

05 02:37:59 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for piano No 3 in F minor, Op 5
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Duration 00:38:22

06 03:16:46 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:19

07 03:22:29 Georg Christoph Bach
Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist es - vocal concerto
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Hein Meens
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:31

08 03:29:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:07:37

09 03:37:20 Johann Christoph Pezel
Four Intradas for brass
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:06:41

10 03:44:23 Vagn Holmboe
A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Author: Walt Whitman
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:07:46

11 03:52:25 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26

12 04:00:53 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Duration 00:09:42

13 04:11:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Valdis Jancis
Duration 00:09:52

14 04:21:13 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:47

15 04:31:27 Bruno Bjelinski
Concerto da primavera (1978)
Performer: Tonko Ninić
Orchestra: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:09:51

16 04:41:38 Balthasar Fritsch
Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Director: Andres Mustonen
Duration 00:07:55

17 04:49:56 Mauro Giuliani
6 Variations for violin and guitar, Op 81
Performer: Laura Vadjon
Performer: Romana Matanovac
Duration 00:08:14

18 04:58:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Harp, Flute and Orchestra (K. 299) in C major
Performer: Suzana Klincharova
Performer: Georgi Spasov
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:27:47

19 05:26:38 Edvard Grieg
Skålhalling & Guds sønn har gjort meg fri from Grieg 4 Psalms
Music Arranger: Marius Loken
Choir: Oslo Chamber Chorus
Director: Hakon Nystedt
Duration 00:06:28

20 05:33:32 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:26:10


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000k266)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:18 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta, Op 19
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:05:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:07:04

03 00:13:17 Florence Price
Organ suite no.1 (Toccata)
Performer: Kimberly Marshall
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:17:31 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 5 in F major, Op 76 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:12:49

05 00:31:11 Pedro Blanco Laurenz
Milonga De Mis Amores
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:35:54 Clara Schumann
Lorelei
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Susan Gritton
Duration 00:02:07

07 00:38:00 Gustav Holst
Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, 3rd Group, Op. 26: No. 4. Hymn of the Travellers
Performer: Grace Cloutier
Choir: Etherea Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Derek Greten-Harrison
Duration 00:02:26

08 00:42:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Badinérie (Orchestral Suite no.2, BWV.1067)
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:01:20

09 00:45:12 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy for brass band, Op 114
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:10:31

10 00:56:22 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:03

11 01:05:29 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony No 1 in D major, G 503 (4th mvt)
Performer: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:05:43

12 01:12:06 Andy Razaf
Ain't Misbehavin'
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:03:59

13 01:33:54 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:06:36

14 01:40:36 Arnold Bax
Concerto for violin and orchestra; 3rd mvt Allegro - Slow valse tempo - Andante
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:08:47

15 01:51:54 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:02:26

16 01:57:02 Gavin Bryars
Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Singer: Tom Waits
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Duration 00:04:05


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000k268)
Sarah Walker with a kaleidoscopic musical mix

01 00:01:43 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon Seconda
Ensemble: Flanders Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:05:30 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
In Exitu Israel
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:06:03

03 00:12:10 George Benjamin
Oboe Concerto in C minor on themes of Domenico Cimarosa
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:10:51

04 00:23:09 Trad.
Brigg Fair
Singer: June Tabor
Duration 00:02:26

05 00:25:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Vision fugitives, Op. 22 - No. 17 Poetico
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:00:59

06 00:27:20 Vítezslav Novák
Serenade in F major - 4th movement: Lento, Allegro Vivace
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:08

07 00:37:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 13 in F major, K 112
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:12:27

08 00:50:16 Louis Sclavis
La vie des autres
Performer: Louis Sclavis
Performer: Jean-Louis Matinier
Duration 00:03:28

09 00:54:48 Scott Joplin
The Entertainer
Performer: Alexander Peskanov
Duration 00:04:42

10 01:00:34 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Lohengrin
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:09:48

11 01:11:00 Le Chatelain de Coucy
Li nouviauz tanz
Singer: James Bowman
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
Duration 00:03:10

12 01:14:39 Arcangelo Corelli
Adagio from Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 8
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:08

13 01:18:32 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
A Prole do Bebe
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:14:53

14 01:34:32 Franz Schubert
Die Zauberharfe, D 644 (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:11

15 01:45:22 Rachel Laurin
Symphony No. 1 - Scherzo
Performer: Rachel Mahon
Duration 00:06:32

16 01:54:08 Franz Liszt
Deuxième Valse oublieé, S 215/2
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:06:42

17 02:01:50 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband Op.36 No.1
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:09

18 02:05:43 Johann Adolf Hasse
Flute Concerto in B minor
Performer: Laurence Dean
Orchestra: Hanover Hofkapelle
Duration 00:11:59

19 02:17:50 Germaine Tailleferre
Trio for violin, cello and piano - third movement (Moderato)
Ensemble: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:02:50

20 02:21:47 Elmer Bernstein
Toots Shor's Blues (from The Sweet Smell of Success)
Orchestra: Jazz Orchestra
Duration 00:02:48

21 02:25:20 Michael Torke
Sky, Concerto for Violin - III - Spirited
Performer: Tessa Lark
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Alan Miller
Duration 00:06:05

22 02:31:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Rest
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:51

23 02:36:04 Toru Takemitsu
Face of Another (Waltz), transc. for string orchestra
Ensemble: Moscow Soloists
Duration 00:02:18

24 02:38:14 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Concert Waltz
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Performer: Alexander Markovich
Duration 00:03:40

25 02:42:52 Georg Gottfried Müller
O Sing, all ye Redeemed
Ensemble: Boston Baroque
Director: Martin Pearlman
Duration 00:03:55

26 02:47:43 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.9: finale
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:41


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000k26b)
Peter Stanford

01 00:03:13 Hildegard von Bingen
O gloriosissimi lux
Choir: Sequentia
Conductor: Benjamin Bagby
Duration 00:05:13

02 00:13:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite in G major (Prelude)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:18:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate Jubilate
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Bernhard Klee
Singer: Edith Mathis
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:25:17 Harry Chapin (artist)
Barefoot Boy
Performer: Harry Chapin
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:36:04 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in G minor (Devil's Trill) (1st mvt: Larghetto)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:39

06 00:47:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Give, Oh Give Me Back My Lord (St Matthew Passion)
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Orchestra: Thames Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:03:43

07 00:54:57 Richard Rodgers
You'll Never Walk Alone
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Duration 00:04:27


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b01ngp52)
Wigmore Hall: Signum Quartet

01 00:02:33 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in F major Op 41 No 2
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:22:22

02 00:27:02 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in C minor Op 51 No 1
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:32:40


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000k26d)
London International Festival of Early Music

01 00:05:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G, RV.366 (Allegro)
Performer: Olwen Foulkes
Music Arranger: Olwen Foulkes
Ensemble: Ensemble Augelletti
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:09:40 Giovanni Battista Sammartini
Concerto in F (Allegro)
Performer: Olwen Foulkes
Music Arranger: Olwen Foulkes
Ensemble: Ensemble Augelletti
Duration 00:04:06

03 00:14:37 Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger
Toccata & Corrente
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:22:39 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Englesche Fortuyn
Music Arranger: Palisander
Ensemble: Palisander
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:27:40 Giuseppe Tartini
Devil's Trill Sonata
Music Arranger: Palisander
Ensemble: Palisander
Duration 00:04:18

06 00:32:55 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in C Major Wq 136 (Andante)
Performer: Jaume Ferrer-Moreno
Performer: Martyn Shaw
Duration 00:03:55

07 00:37:56 Jehan Chardovoine
Une Jeune Fillette
Ensemble: Parandrus
Duration 00:00:38

08 00:38:35 Eustache du Caurroy
Fantasias on Une Jeune Fillette, Nos. 29 & 30
Ensemble: Parandrus
Duration 00:03:22

09 00:41:57 Guillaume Dufay
Malheureux Cueur
Ensemble: Parandrus
Duration 00:02:25

10 00:44:23 Guillaume de Machaut
Ballade 14: "Dame, ne regarde pas"
Ensemble: Parandrus
Duration 00:02:16

11 00:47:35 William Byrd
Ne irascaris Domine
Ensemble: Solomon's Knot
Duration 00:07:12

12 00:55:39 Franz Schubert
Gretchen im Zwinger, D.564
Performer: Anders Muskens
Singer: Tinka Pypker
Duration 00:06:43


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000jvwf)
York Minster


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000k26g)
14/06/20

01 00:04:50 Sonny Criss (artist)
I'll Catch The Sun
Performer: Sonny Criss
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:10:52 Erroll Garner (artist)
Lover Come Back To Me
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:04:27

03 00:15:44 Ike Quebec (artist)
Just One More Chance
Performer: Ike Quebec
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:22:52 Buddy Rich (artist)
Cottontail
Performer: Buddy Rich
Duration 00:05:04

05 00:28:20 Jo Harrop (artist)
You Must Believe In Spring
Performer: Jo Harrop
Performer: Jamie McCredie
Duration 00:05:18

06 00:34:56 Thelonious Monk (artist)
The Man I Love
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Duration 00:07:55

07 00:43:20 Tommy Gwaltney'S K C Nine (artist)
New Tulsa Blues
Performer: Tommy Gwaltney'S K C Nine
Performer: Buck Clayton
Duration 00:04:36

08 00:48:38 Maynard Ferguson (artist)
Chameleon
Performer: Maynard Ferguson
Duration 00:04:33

09 00:53:46 Cleo Laine (artist)
Oh Tell Me The Truth About Love
Performer: Cleo Laine
Duration 00:04:26

10 00:58:52 Hailu Mergia (artist)
Tizita
Performer: Hailu Mergia
Duration 00:03:44


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000k26j)
The musical universe of Maurice Ravel

01 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Performer: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:02:09 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra (Rigaudon)
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Duration 00:00:08

03 00:02:17 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye (Jardin Feerique)
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Performer: Les Siècles
Duration 00:02:23

04 00:04:40 Maurice Ravel
L' Enfant et les sortileges - fantasie lyrique in 1 act
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:16

05 00:10:56 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe (Apotheosis)
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Performer: Les Siècles
Duration 00:00:10

06 00:11:06 Maurice Ravel
Les Entretiens de la Belle et de la bete (Ma Mere l'oye)
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Performer: Les Siècles
Duration 00:01:01

07 00:12:07 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe (Pantomime)
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Performer: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:01:34

08 00:13:41 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Performer: Les Siècles
Duration 00:04:18

09 00:17:59 Maurice Ravel
Bolero for orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:28

10 00:20:27 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Performer: Les Siècles
Duration 00:01:24

11 00:21:51 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in D major for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:01:30

12 00:23:21 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade (Asie)
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:01:30


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000k26l)
Dickens's World

01 00:04:28 John Adams
A Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:01:08

02 00:06:26 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 in D major (London) (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:34

03 00:13:03 Kathryn Tickell (artist)
The Road to the North
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:15:20 Smiley Hobbs (artist)
Shortnin' Bread
Performer: Smiley Hobbs
Performer: Pete Kuykendall
Performer: Mike Seeger
Duration 00:00:52

05 00:17:32 John Philip Sousa
The Liberty Bell
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:37

06 00:20:13 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite no.3 (Italiana)
Orchestra: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:24:03 Carl Davis
Cranford - Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:02:16

08 00:27:58 Max Steiner
The Charge of the Light Brigade (March)
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:02:28

09 00:32:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on 'Rule Britannia'
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:04:01

10 00:37:29 François-Joseph Gossec
Tambourin (Le triomphe de la republique)
Music Arranger: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:01:19

11 00:40:55 George Frideric Handel
The Harmonious Blacksmith
Performer: Mie Miki
Duration 00:04:45

12 00:48:03 Michael Nyman
Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:02:37

13 00:52:00 Randy Newman (artist)
You Got a Friend in Me
Performer: Randy Newman
Duration 00:02:01

14 00:54:55 The Divine Comedy (artist)
Our Mutual Friend
Performer: The Divine Comedy
Duration 00:05:59

15 01:00:56 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Serge Baudo
Duration 00:03:57

16 01:04:56 Tan Dun
Floating Clouds (8 Memories in Watercolour)
Performer: Warren Lee
Duration 00:02:17

17 01:10:06 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross (Largo)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:07:32


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (b05283j4)
School for Harmonicas


SUN 19:15 The Essay (m00051k3)
From the Source
The Art of Zen Fly Fishing


SUN 19:30 Record Review Extra (m000k26q)
Mozart's Symphony No 39

01 00:02:58 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - Concert Waltz
Performer: Raphaela Gromes
Performer: Julian Riem
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:10:57 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op. 36
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:27:05 Francisco Valls
Credo (Missa Regalis)
Choir: Choir of Keble College, Oxford
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Matthew Martin
Duration 00:09:39

04 00:37:58 Giuseppe Verdi
Già nella notte densa (Act 1, Otello)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Federica Lombardi
Orchestra: Orchestra Of The Accademia Di Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:10:22

05 00:49:03 Robert de Visée
Suite in D minor (Courante, Gavotte, Chaconne & Mascarade-Rondeau)
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:07:05

06 00:57:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in Eb
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:29:36

07 01:28:42 Leos Janáček
Good Night! (On an Overgrown Path)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:02:56


SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (m000k26n)
Lockdown Theatre Festival: Love, Love, Love


SUN 23:00 A Singer's World (m0009c6c)
Wanderer

01 00:00:05 Bill Staines (artist)
The Happy Wanderer
Performer: Bill Staines
Duration 00:00:57

02 00:02:00 Henri Duparc
L' Invitation Au Voyage
Performer: Pascal Jourdan
Singer: Stephanie D' Oustrac
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:07:08 Franz Schubert
'Das Wandern' from Die Schone Mullerin, D.795
Performer: Aribert Reimann
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Duration 00:02:40

04 00:09:48 Franz Schubert
Drang in die Ferne, D.770
Ensemble: The Erlkings
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:14:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
'The Vagabond' from songs of travel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:17:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
'Let beauty awake' from Songs of travel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:01:52

07 00:19:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
'The roadside fire' from Songs of travel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:02:18

08 00:21:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
'Youth and love' from Songs of travel
Performer: Janet Baker
Performer: Martin Isepp
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:25:24 Hugo Wolf
'Verborgenheit' from Morike lieder
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:02:53

10 00:28:22 Hugo Wolf
'Der Musikant' from Gedichte Von Joseph V. Eichendorff
Performer: Michael Gees
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:01:26

11 00:31:33 Ivor Gurney
In Flanders
Performer: David Willison
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Duration 00:03:02

12 00:34:34 Ilse Weber
Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:26

13 00:37:54 Samuel Barber
Dover Beach, Op.3
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:07:19

14 00:45:45 Jean Sibelius
'Sav, sav, susa', from 6 Songs Op.36
Performer: Soile Isokowski
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:02:27

15 00:48:52 Richard Strauss
'Im Abendrot' from Four last songs
Performer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:09:52



MONDAY 15 JUNE 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0005sll)
Simon Mundie at Hay Festival

01 00:05:25 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:01:47

02 00:07:12 Tony Britten
Champions League Theme
Orchestra: Champions League Orchestra
Duration 00:00:50

03 00:07:58 Giacomo Puccini
Nessun dorma! (Turandot)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Choir: Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:00:59

04 00:08:57 Robert Schumann
Abendlied
Performer: Linus Roth
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:13:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:02:22

06 00:16:08 Stephen Paulus
The Road Home
Choir: Conspirare
Choir: Company of Voices
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:19:14 Ernesto Lecuona
Porqué te vas?
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:02:33

08 00:21:49 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:02:18

09 00:24:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte: "Soave sia il vento"
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Singer: Walter Berry
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Böhm
Duration 00:05:01


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000k26v)
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra

01 00:01:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:42:36

02 00:44:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in A minor, Op 1 no 24
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:49:10 Gabriel Fauré
Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:16:09

04 01:05:45 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 4 in C minor, D. 417 ('Tragic')
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Duration 00:32:51

05 01:39:04 Padre Antonio Soler
Four Keyboard Sonatas
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:20:46

06 02:01:17 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic mass
Performer: Aleš Bárta
Singer: Andrea Dankova
Singer: Jana Sykorova
Singer: Tomas Juhas
Singer: Jozef Benci
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomáš Netopil
Duration 00:38:53

07 02:40:25 Frédéric Chopin
Three Polonaises
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:20:16

08 03:01:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Douglas Perry
Performer: David Hetherington
Duration 00:10:13

09 03:11:44 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen
Duration 00:10:16

10 03:22:10 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Ballet music from 'Paris e Helena'
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:12:01

11 03:34:23 Hildegard von Bingen
Instrumental piece
Ensemble: Sequentia
Ensemble: Ensemble for medieval music
Duration 00:05:04

12 03:39:45 Andrzej Panufnik
Concerto festivo for orchestra (Pomposo; Lirico; Giocoso)
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:06

13 03:53:16 Claude Debussy
3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:06:22

14 04:00:59 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:06:57

15 04:08:13 Giacomo Puccini
Excerpts from "La Boheme"
Performer: Richard Epstein
Duration 00:08:22

16 04:16:54 Luigi Boccherini
Concerto for cello and orchestra no.6 (G.479) in D major
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon
Duration 00:16:19

17 04:33:37 Robert Schumann
5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart) (Op.135)
Performer: Michael McMahon
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:08:58

18 04:42:44 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Éva Maros
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:10:08

19 04:53:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Duration 00:04:11

20 04:57:56 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (aka. Symphony No 2 in F sharp major Op 9)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:31:31

21 05:30:02 Erik Gustaf Geijer
Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Performer: Klara Hellgren
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: Åsa Åkerberg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:29:41


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000k28g)
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:02 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.6)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:04:52 Matthias Hermann Werrecore
Inviolata, integra e casta es Maria
Ensemble: Siglo de Oro
Conductor: Patrick Allies
Duration 00:06:53

03 00:13:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat, Op.70`2 (1st mvt)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:11:06

04 00:24:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no.2 in B minor, BWV.1067 (Overture)
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:05:59

05 00:31:31 Thomas Campion
Now hath Flora rob'd her bowers
Singer: Robin Blaze
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Joanna Levine
Duration 00:05:11

06 00:37:51 William Grant Still
Prelude
Performer: Alexa Still
Performer: Michael Steer
Performer: Susan DeWitt Smith
Ensemble: New Zealand String Quartet
Duration 00:10:19

07 00:49:08 Trad.
Sumer is icumen in
Choir: The Oxford Girls’ Choir
Performer: Richard Vendome
Duration 00:02:00

08 00:51:51 Anonymous
Miri it is while sumer ilast
Performer: Stevie Wishart
Performer: Jim Denley
Ensemble: Sinfonye
Singer: Vivien Ellis
Director: Stevie Wishart
Duration 00:04:21

09 00:53:23 Carlo Arrigoni
Sonata for mandolin & violin in E minor
Performer: Davide Ferella
Performer: Barbara Altobello
Ensemble: Accademia degli Erranti
Duration 00:06:54

10 01:02:24 Jessie Montgomery
Starburst
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:03:31

11 01:06:58 Traditional Spiritual
Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Music Arranger: Henry Thacker Burleigh
Singer: Nellie Melba
Performer: Harold Craxton
Duration 00:02:30

12 01:10:37 Charles Ives
Memories 'A. Very Pleasant, B. Rather Sad'
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:34

13 01:14:02 Edvard Grieg
Cello Concerto after Cello Sonata, Op.36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestrator: Joseph Horovitz
Orchestrator: Benjamin Wallfisch
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:12:45

14 01:27:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tambourins 1 and 2 (Dardanus)
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:17

15 01:36:10 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:20

16 01:39:44 Gwilym Simcock
Fundero
Ensemble: Acoustic Triangle
Ensemble: Sacconi Quartet
Duration 00:04:38

17 01:46:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no.1 in D Minor, Op.13 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:08:05

18 01:55:36 Ivor Novello
We'll gather lilacs (Perchance to Dream)
Singer: Muriel Barron
Singer: Olive Gilbert
Orchestra: Harry Acres and his Orchestra
Duration 00:04:41

19 02:03:00 Murray Gold
when the month melts like a dali cheese make toast
Performer: Richard Brown
Duration 00:00:54

20 02:04:51 Benjamin Britten
The brisk young widow (Folksong Arrangements Vol.5)
Singer: Marci Meth
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:02:18

21 02:07:08 Mychael Danna
Interlude 1
Performer: Mychael Danna
Duration 00:00:43

22 02:07:49
'O do not love too long' written by W. B. Yeats, read by Simon Russel Beale
Duration 00:00:30

23 02:08:20 Benjamin Britten
O Waly, Waly (Folksong Arrangements Vol.3)
Singer: Marci Meth
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:03:49

24 02:13:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.23 in A, K.488 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:08:17

25 02:23:43 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (extract)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Performer: Gabriele Geminiani
Ensemble: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Duration 00:06:47


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000k28j)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:26 Domenico Cimarosa
Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:57

02 00:08:01 John Morgan
The Sea Hawk: Rose Garden (Complete Score Restored by J. Morgan)
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Duration 00:04:34

03 00:13:39 Carlos Guastavino
Tres Romances Argentinos:No 3 Baile en Cuyo
Ensemble: Duo Aurore
Duration 00:06:50

04 00:20:56 Richard Strauss
Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 8, TrV 110: III. Rondo. Presto
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:08:36

05 00:30:18 Joseph Phibbs
Cantus, after Bach
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:34:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:18

07 00:44:17 Nicola Porpora
Vaghi amori, grazie amate (from La festa d'Imeneo)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:20

08 00:54:28 Théodore Dubois
Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Performer: Joseph Nolan
Duration 00:06:46

09 01:01:26 Joseph Phibbs
Cantus, after Bach
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:00:42

10 01:09:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' - 4th movement, Allegro un poco
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:09:52

11 01:20:22 Morten Lauridsen
Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Choir: Polyphony
Performer: Morten Lauridsen
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:13

12 01:25:44 Johann Joseph Fux
Rondeau à 7 in C major
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:04:17

13 01:32:01 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:04:08

14 01:36:11 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Martyn Hill
Duration 00:02:46

15 01:38:54 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Music Arranger: David Rees-Williams
Ensemble: David Rees-Williams Trio
Duration 00:07:51

16 01:47:55 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:07:08

17 01:56:09 Florence Price
Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
Ensemble: Apollo Chamber Players
Duration 00:04:17

18 02:04:29 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D.780 (No.1 in C major)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:44

19 02:10:55 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:16:01

20 02:27:28 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canario
Ensemble: Los Otros
Duration 00:01:34

21 02:29:50 Träd
Gregorian chant - Vêpres de la Trinité - Antienne: Gloria laudis + Ps. 111
Ensemble: Choeur des Moines de L'Abbaye de Solesmes
Duration 00:04:07

22 02:33:59 Peter Gregson
Lullaby
Performer: Mari Samuelsen
Duration 00:05:55

23 02:40:58 Ludwig August Lebrun
Oboe Concerto No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:06:00

24 02:47:06 Claude Debussy
Masques
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:05:03

25 02:52:31 Léo Delibes
Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Conductor: Carl Davis
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:33


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000k28l)
Beethoven Unleashed: Hero
Fallen Idol

01 00:01:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
15 Variations And A Fugue On A Theme From Prometheus, Op 35 (1-3)
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:02:13

02 00:06:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55 "Eroica" (1st mvt)
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:12:46

03 00:22:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 59 No 1 "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:08:04

04 00:32:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55 "Eroica" (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:13:34

05 00:49:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major, Op 47 for violin and piano "Kreutzer" (3rd mvt)
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:08:38


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000k28p)
Pianist Imogen Cooper, live from London's Wigmore Hall

01 00:07:08 Franz Schubert
12 German Dances, D 790
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:14:10

02 00:20:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
11 Bagatelles Op.119
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:36:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 31 in A flat major Op.110
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:23:00


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000k28r)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:05:34 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concerto for String Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:16:08

02 00:22:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto
Performer: Kristóf Baráti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:29:25

03 00:55:55 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 7
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:39:37

04 01:37:00 Murray Gold
when the month melts like a dali cheese make toast
Performer: Richard Brown
Duration 00:00:54

05 01:38:47 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:19:43

06 01:58:58 Henri Vieuxtemps
Capriccio
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Duration 00:04:23

07 02:04:34 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 4
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François Leleux
Duration 00:28:36


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000k28t)
London International Festival of Early Music

01 00:04:08 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata No. 5 (From Il Primo Libro d'Intavolatura di Liuto)
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:07:13 Robert Johnson
The Last of the Queenes Masques (Varietie)
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:01:03

03 00:15:06 Thomas Arne
Morning Cantata
Ensemble: Performers from Chethams School of Music
Singer: Isobel Coughlan
Conductor: Martyn Shaw
Duration 00:06:18

04 00:22:00 Thomas Tallis
Lamentations
Choir: Solomon's Knot
Duration 00:06:53


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000k28w)
Paul Spicer, Wayne Marshall

01 00:00:40 Scott Joplin
Ragtime Dance
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:03:24

02 00:04:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D - 4th mvt: Allegro molto
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:06:24

03 00:12:03 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:02:49

04 00:18:41 Cecilia McDowall
Of a Rose
Choir: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:02:25

05 00:25:00 Carl Rütti
Ave Maria
Performer: Callum Alger
Choir: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:03:12

06 00:28:50 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:50

07 00:36:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - Act 1 Finale
Singer: Rosa Mannion
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Singer: Anton Scharinger
Singer: Reinhard Hagen
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:10:46

08 00:48:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:52:34 Florence Price
Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: II. Andante cantabile
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Duration 00:05:40

10 00:58:25 Benjamin Britten
Lemady (Eight Folksongs)
Performer: Julius Drake
Author: Mary Neal
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:01:17

11 01:03:47 Edvard Grieg
In The Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:32

12 01:08:10 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:04:30

13 01:13:44 Gioachino Rossini
Cum sancto spiritu (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Choir: Accentus
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Paris
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:05:33

14 01:20:26 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Symphony No.5 in F minor)
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:05:12

15 01:31:02 Cole Porter
Intrada and Improvisation on Anything Goes
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Music Arranger: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:05:02

16 01:39:09 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy (Overture)
Music Arranger: Don Rose
Orchestra: Aalborg Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:05:55

17 01:46:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andrew Marriner
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:08:56

18 01:56:56 Erroll Garner
Misty
Performer: Erroll Garner
Duration 00:02:50


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000k28y)


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000kb4p)

01 00:23:05 George Butterworth
Six Songs from a Shropshire Lad
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Toby Spence
Duration 00:12:56

02 00:42:32 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Three Songs
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:08:13

03 00:50:46 Benjamin Britten
The Crocodile
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:58:09 Gerald Finzi
Fear no more the heat of the sun
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:06:14

05 01:04:23 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:11

06 01:10:08 Georges Bizet
Au fond du Temple Saint
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Gerald Finley
Singer: Toby Spence
Duration 00:06:11

07 01:20:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - Act 1
Choir: Chorus of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:31:19

08 01:51:20 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello - Act 2
Performer: Orchestra Of The Accademia Di Santa Cecilia
Choir: Chorus of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:34:30

09 02:28:15 Murray Gold
when the month melts like a dali cheese make toast
Performer: Richard Brown
Duration 00:00:54


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m0002lb8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0000b4c)
Italy Outdoors
The Piazza


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000k292)
Music for midnight

01 00:00:33 George Frideric Handel
Eternal Source of Light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:22

02 00:04:36 Mura Masa (artist)
Nocturne for strings and a conversation
Performer: Mura Masa
Duration 00:02:12

03 00:06:48 Sergei Prokofiev
Nocturne (Divertissement, Op 43bis)
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:12:09 MJ Cole
Dizzy New Heights
Performer: MJ Cole
Duration 00:04:08

05 00:16:18 Nordic Fiddlers Bloc (artist)
Fjellvak (Mountain Bird)
Performer: Nordic Fiddlers Bloc
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:21:11 Nina Simone (artist)
Black Is The Color Of My True Love's Hair
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:24:31 Bonobo (artist)
Black Sands (Duke Dumont's Grains Of Sand Reconstruction)
Performer: Bonobo
Featured Artist: Andreya Triana
Featured Artist: DELS
Duration 00:07:21

08 00:31:53 Stan Tracey Quartet (artist)
Starless and Bible Black
Performer: Stan Tracey Quartet
Duration 00:03:08

09 00:35:56 Johannes Brahms
Ballade Op 10 No 4
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:08:54

10 00:45:46 Hildegard von Bingen
Columba aspexit
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Doreen Muskett
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:05:05

11 00:50:52 David Fitzgerald
Columba aspexit
Performer: Tyler Rix
Duration 00:05:21

12 00:56:12 Sir James MacMillan
Mouth of the Dumb
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Singer: Andrew Swait
Singer: Samantha Harris
Duration 00:03:42

13 01:01:10 Ingram Marshall
Fog Tropes II (for string quartet and tape)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:10:23

14 01:12:36 Henry Purcell
O Solitude, my sweetest choice
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:04:48

15 01:17:26 Portishead
Sour Times
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:03:15

16 01:20:41 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Duration 00:05:40

17 01:27:12 Hadda Brooks (artist)
A Sailboat in the moonlight
Performer: Hadda Brooks
Duration 00:02:45



TUESDAY 16 JUNE 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000k294)
Carl Nielsen International Chamber Music Competition 2019

01 00:01:10 Antonín Dvořák
Allegro ma non troppo, from 'String Quartet no 12 in F, Op 96 ('American')
Ensemble: Ensemble Ouranos
Duration 00:09:48

02 00:11:17 Jean Françaix
Excerpts from Wind Quintet no 1
Ensemble: Ensemble Ouranos
Duration 00:08:15

03 00:20:05 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet Op 43
Ensemble: Ouranos Ensemble
Duration 00:26:42

04 00:47:08 Carl Nielsen
Excerpts from String Quartet no 4 in F, Op 44
Ensemble: Simply Quartet
Duration 00:17:45

05 01:05:08 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no 14 in D minor, D.810 ('Death and the Maiden')
Ensemble: Simply Quartet
Duration 00:33:20

06 01:38:52 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:21:02

07 02:00:58 Richard Strauss
Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs)
Author: Hermann Hesse
Author: Josef Karl Benedikt von Eichendorff
Singer: Ann-Helen Moen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Duration 00:19:51

08 02:21:27 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Anatol Ugorski
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gunther Schuller
Duration 00:30:54

09 02:52:45 François Couperin
Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no 1
Ensemble: Nevermind
Duration 00:06:51

10 02:59:54 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Carole magnus eras
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:55

11 03:06:12 Helena Winkelman
Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Conductor: Helena Winkelman
Duration 00:12:58

12 03:19:41 Imants Zemzaris
Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Performer: Janis Bulavs
Performer: Olafs Štāls
Performer: Leons Veldre
Performer: Aldis Liepiņš
Duration 00:06:01

13 03:25:58 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in F sharp major, Op 36
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski
Duration 00:05:28

14 03:31:47 Otto Nicolai
Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:54

15 03:41:02 Gabriel Fauré
DO NOT USE Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Performer: Nicholas Rimmer
Singer: Ronan Collett
Duration 00:04:35

16 03:45:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:08:54

17 03:54:59 José de Nebra
Que, contrario Señor
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Duration 00:04:47

18 04:00:52 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:06:35

19 04:07:51 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata a quattro in G minor
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:06:00

20 04:14:14 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:55

21 04:24:27 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Willi Zimmerman
Duration 00:12:05

22 04:36:49 Johannes Brahms
Von ewiger Liebe (Op 43 no 1)
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Duration 00:04:58

23 04:42:16 Antonín Dvořák
The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:20:24

24 05:02:55 János Fusz
Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Performer: Laima Sulskute
Performer: Romualdas Romoslauskas
Performer: Ramute Kalnenaite
Performer: Algimantas Pauliukevicius
Duration 00:25:08

25 05:28:30 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder, Op 26
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:19:41

26 05:48:39 George Frideric Handel
3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:11:01


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000k358)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:00:35 Michael Tippett
Bonny at morn
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Performer: Michael Copley
Performer: Maurice Hodges
Performer: Evelyn Nallen
Director: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:02:46 Johann Christian Schickhardt
Concerto in C major for four recorders, Op.19`1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet
Performer: Mogens Rasmussen
Performer: Fredrik Bock
Performer: Leif Meyer
Duration 00:02:24

03 00:06:15 Scott Joplin
Bethena
Performer: William Albright
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:13:01 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Octet-Partita in E flat major
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe Wind Soloists
Duration 00:13:01

05 00:26:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Italian' Concerto in F Major, BWV.971 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Evgeni Alexandrovich Koroliov
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:31:44 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:38:01 Alexander Raskatov
5 minutes in the life of W.A.M.
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Andrei Pushkarev
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:05:16

08 00:43:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide, K.344)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Louis Langrée
Duration 00:06:23

09 00:50:44 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images, set 1)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:04:43

10 00:56:22 Sergei Prokofiev
March for a Spartakiade, Op.69 no.1
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:03:34

11 01:01:32 Samuel Scheidt
Canzona super cantionem gallicam 'Est-ce Mars?'
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Duration 00:05:35

12 01:07:50 James Lynam Molloy
Love's Old Sweet Song
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:51

13 01:13:08 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Don Juan (Final Scene)
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:06:11

14 01:20:45 Robert Fellmann
Morge uf der Alp
Choir: Jodlerklub Bärgblüemli Schattdorf
Duration 00:04:43

15 01:26:29 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op.46 no.7
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:13

16 01:35:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.3 in E major BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:03:09

17 01:39:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata BWV.29)
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Performer: Herman Stinders
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:14

18 01:43:06 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin
Choir: The Choir of Canterbury Cathedral
Director: David Flood
Duration 00:03:11

19 01:46:56 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major D.935 no.2
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:06:55

20 01:54:15 John Ireland
A Downland Suite (Elegy)
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes
Duration 00:04:08

21 02:00:53 Deborah Pritchard
Green Renewed
Performer: Susan Monks
Duration 00:01:07

22 02:02:28 Ivor Novello
We'll gather lilacs (Perchance to Dream)
Singer: George Logan
Performer: Patrick Fyffe
Duration 00:02:51

23 02:06:13 Charles Williams
Devil's Galop
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:16

24 02:17:06 Hector Berlioz
The Ride to the Abyss; Pandemonium (The Damnation of Faust)
Singer: Bryan Hymel
Singer: Christopher Purves
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:37

25 02:17:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Music Arranger: Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Performer: David Owen Norris
Performer: Andrew Skidmore
Performer: Caroline Balding
Performer: Katy Bircher
Duration 00:04:42

26 02:23:48 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata No 20 a 22
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:52


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000k35b)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:51 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op.96
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:07:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
June: Barcarolle (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:31

03 00:14:34 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles for wind quintet (Nos 1, 3 and 4)
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:04:39

04 00:20:11 William Byrd
Hear My Prayer
Choir: Magdalena Consort
Ensemble: Fretwork
Singer: Elisabeth Paul
Duration 00:03:25

05 00:24:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (1st mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:06:34

06 00:31:33 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:08:59

07 00:42:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:06:49

08 00:49:39 Lera Auerbach
24 Preludes for cello and piano: no 22 Andante nostalgico
Performer: Ani Aznavoorian
Performer: Lera Auerbach
Duration 00:03:29

09 00:54:46 Leos Janáček
Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:20:08

10 01:16:22 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:04:07

11 01:21:12 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:09:41

12 01:33:09 William Grant Still
Symphony no.1 'Afro-American' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:05

13 01:36:12 Witold Lutosławski
Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:05:11

14 01:41:19 Irving Berlin
Puttin' on the Ritz
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Orchestra: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:26

15 01:46:18 Karol Szymanowski
Romance in D, Op.23
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:06:16

16 01:52:47 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Gavotte)
Director: François Leleux
Ensemble: Ensemble Paris-Bastille
Duration 00:04:11

17 01:57:29 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:04:51

18 02:03:08 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:09

19 02:09:37 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Music Arranger: Victor Staub
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:09:45

20 02:19:50 George Frideric Handel
Con l'ali di costanza (Ariodante)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:06:59

21 02:27:21 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:10

22 02:34:36 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet no 1 Op 15 iii adagio
Ensemble: Domus
Duration 00:07:10

23 02:42:05 Astor Piazzolla
Loving (Five Tango Sensations)
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:06:14

24 02:48:36 Traditional Irish
The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire
Duration 00:02:59

25 02:51:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no. 2 in D minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Finale (Presto scherzando)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:06:49


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000k35d)
Beethoven Unleashed: Hero
Love and Honour

01 00:01:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No. 2 in F major, Op 50 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anja Bihlmaier
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:12:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.13 in E flat major, Op 27, No 1 (3rd & 4th mvt)
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel-Wang
Duration 00:08:10

03 00:23:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
An Die Hoffnung, Op 32 (1st Setting)
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:05:17

04 00:31:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.15 in D major, Op 28 "Pastoral" (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:09

05 00:40:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:18:13


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000k35g)
Violinist Alina Ibragimova and pianist Kristian Bezuidenhout, live from London's Wigmore Hall

01 00:06:42 Franz Schubert
Sonatina in A minor D385
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:22:00

02 00:32:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 5 in F "Spring"
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:23:00

03 00:56:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No 3 in E flat Op12/3 - 2nd mvt
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:05:00


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000k35j)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:05:05 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:07:25

02 00:13:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto
Performer: Karen Gomyo
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:36:24

03 00:50:56 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphony No. 1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gergely Madaras
Duration 00:57:30

04 01:50:20 Deborah Pritchard
Green Renewed
Performer: Susan Monks
Duration 00:01:07

05 01:52:14 Alistair Savage (aka Killie)
Down the Line
Performer: Alistair Savage
Performer: Charli Ashton
Duration 00:03:57

06 01:56:12 Trad.
Bonny at Morn
Performer: Ben Norris
Duration 00:02:33

07 02:02:28 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Symphony No. 1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:56:14


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000k35l)
Rebeca Omordia, Masaaki and Masato Suzuki

01 00:00:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:05:39 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Ah! Quelle nuit! (Le Domino noir)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:13:02 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:05:39

04 00:19:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor, K427 - Credo in unum Deum
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:27

05 00:37:30 Henry Purcell
I was glad
Performer: Harry Bicket
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Director: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:43:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 4 in A minor, Op 23 (1st mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:05:14

07 00:48:50 Dame Ethel Smyth
The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:05

08 00:56:09 Gabriel Fauré
Les Roses d'Ispahan Op.39 No. 4
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:03:15

09 01:01:13 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:03

10 01:06:07 Richard Strauss
Schlagende Herzen, Op.29, no.2
Singer: Louise Alder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:23

11 01:12:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for Viola & Orchestra, Group 1:III. Christmas Dance. Allegro
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:01:57

12 01:15:50 Robert Schumann
Humoreske in B flat major, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:04:28

13 01:21:05 Ayo Bankole
Variations for Little Ayo
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:01:37

14 01:22:39 Fred Onovwerosuoke
24 Studies in African Rhythms - No. 24 'Raging River Dance 2'
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Duration 00:02:26

15 01:34:08 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri à 7
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:37

16 01:37:19 Johann Strauss II
Fruhlingsstimmen ('Voices of Spring')
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:05:32

17 01:55:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 95 in C minor (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:40


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000k35n)

01 00:00:08 Jean Françaix
Garguenardise (Petit quatuor pour saxophones)
Ensemble: Adelphi Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:02:37 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orpheus's Lament and Dance arr Kempff
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Music Arranger: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:07:14 Philip Glass
Etude no.2
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Siggi String Quartet
Music Arranger: Christian Badzura
Duration 00:06:03

04 00:13:08 Claude Debussy
Danse profane
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Serge Baudo
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:17:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C minor, K 617
Performer: Stephen Hough
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:06:49

06 00:24:25 Max Steiner
Gone with the Wind (Tara's Theme)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:05:00


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000k35q)
Royal Northern Sinfonia: Mendelssohn and Schumann

01 00:03:01 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in G minor, Op 6 No 6
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt
Duration 00:12:21

02 00:19:41 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt
Duration 00:29:38

03 00:52:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in F major, K 30
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:08:58

04 01:01:50 Franz Liszt
Fantasia and fugue on the theme BACH
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:12:28

05 01:16:12 Arvo Pärt
If Bach had been a beekeeper
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt
Duration 00:07:13

06 01:27:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107 "Reformation"
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Clemens Schuldt
Duration 00:28:36

07 01:59:31 Deborah Pritchard
Green Renewed
Performer: Susan Monks
Duration 00:01:07

08 02:01:37 Rhian Samuel
Seven Ages of Woman
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grace Rossiter
Duration 00:27:31


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b04p5267)
Antarctica: Testing Ground for the Human Species


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0000b6r)
Italy Outdoors
La Strada


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000k35v)
The late zone

01 00:00:10 Lucas Vidal
Kidnapping Mr Heinecken OST: House Shopping; Entering France
Performer: Lucas Vidal
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:03:31 Yann Tiersen
7:PM
Performer: Yann Tiersen
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:06:14 Maurice Ravel
Trois poemes de Stephane Mallarme: I. Soupir
Performer: Carmit Zori
Performer: Robert Rinehart
Performer: Sarah Clarke
Performer: Eric Bartlett
Performer: Fenwick Smith
Performer: Laura Gilbert
Performer: Thomas Hill
Performer: Mitchell Weiss
Performer: Randall Hodgkinson
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Duration 00:03:09

04 00:09:24 François Couperin
12e Ordre: Les Jumeles (The Twins)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:18

05 00:15:59 Franz Schubert
Nachtviolen
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:02:58

06 00:18:58 Richard D. James
#20 (Aphex Twin cover of the song Lichen)
Ensemble: Brendan Eder Ensemble
Duration 00:03:51

07 00:22:50 Yossef Hadar
Evening of Roses
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Oliver James
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė‐Tyla
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:27:06 Giacomo Carissimi
Jepthe (concluding chorus)
Orchestra: Gabrilei Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:27

09 00:31:34 Dustin O’Halloran
A Great Divide
Ensemble: American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Duration 00:06:03

10 00:38:41 Lennie Tristano (artist)
Atonement
Performer: Lennie Tristano
Performer: Bob Leninger
Performer: Billy Bauer
Duration 00:02:28

11 00:41:09 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Staatskappelle Belin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:10:34

12 00:52:47 Rufus Wainwright
A Woman's Face (Sonnet 20)
Performer: Susanna Stranders
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jayce Ogren
Duration 00:03:32

13 00:56:19 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and strings: Sonnet
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thmoson
Duration 00:03:52

14 01:01:19 Hauschka
Chicago Morning
Performer: Hauschka
Performer: Bernhard Voelz
Duration 00:04:54

15 01:06:14 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Performer: Adolph Herseth
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:09

16 01:14:12 Robert Fripp (artist)
2006 (from the album Sometimes God Hides: The Young Persons' Guide To Discipline)
Performer: Robert Fripp
Duration 00:03:17

17 01:17:29 Toilo Tulev
Leave, alas, this tormenting
Singer: Kädy Plaas
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Raul Mikson
Singer: Toomas Tohert
Ensemble: PaukenfEST Trio
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:10:23

18 01:29:06 Gabriel Fauré
Allegretto moderato for 2 cellos
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: David Waterman
Duration 00:00:54



WEDNESDAY 17 JUNE 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000k35x)
Chiemgau Spring Festival

01 00:01:18 Gideon Klein
String Trio
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Performer: Răzvan Popovici
Performer: Justus Grimm
Duration 00:14:34

02 00:16:15 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 4 in E minor, Op 90, 'Dumky'
Performer: Thorsten Johanns
Performer: Răzvan Popovici
Performer: Diana Ketler
Music Arranger: Kryštof Mařatka
Duration 00:31:01

03 00:47:35 Antonín Dvořák
2 Slavonic Dances, Op 72 (Nos 2 and 7)
Performer: Diana Ketler
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:08:22

04 00:56:25 Siegfried Fall
Piano Trio in A minor, Op 4
Performer: Marc Bouchkov
Performer: Maja Bogdanović
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:29:48

05 01:26:38 Leo Fall
Die geschiedene Frau (The Divorcee) overture
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Franz Marszalek
Duration 00:07:49

06 01:34:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in F major, K.Anh.C 17.05
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:25:15

07 02:00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Ulrike Clausen
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:26:38

08 02:28:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Duration 00:33:47

09 03:02:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:09:05

10 03:11:46 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave dulcissima Maria
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:44

11 03:18:42 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:13:51

12 03:33:01 Franz Liszt
Valse impromptu, S.213
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:05:31

13 03:38:50 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:07:06

14 03:46:17 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid - old Viennese dance No 2
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:03:26

15 03:50:17 Carl Maria von Weber
Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:09:40

16 04:00:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:04:37

17 04:05:32 Johann Strauss II
Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Music Arranger: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:04:52

18 04:10:50 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:10:32

19 04:21:41 Francis Poulenc
Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere
Duration 00:10:02

20 04:32:18 Hans Krása
Overture for chamber orchestra
Ensemble: Nieuw Ensemble
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Duration 00:05:31

21 04:38:09 František Jiránek
Bassoon Concerto in F major
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová
Duration 00:09:42

22 04:48:07 Ludvig Norman
Rosa rorans bonitatem, Op 45
Author: Nicolaus Hermanni
Singer: Eva Wedin
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:07:58

23 04:56:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Ančerl
Duration 00:13:16

24 05:10:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Solo Cello No 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Duration 00:31:00

25 05:41:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (orchestral suites)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:17:59


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000k334)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:08 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde (Ballet Music no.2)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:07:10

02 00:09:14 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D Major, G. 448: I. Pastorale
Performer: Johan Löfving
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:04:59

03 00:14:41 Charles Villiers Stanford
Eternal Father, Op.135 no.2
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:29

04 00:22:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite no.6 in D minor, BWV.811 (Prelude)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:08:38

05 00:33:07 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy in E flat major (4th mvt)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:41

06 00:40:53 Gustav Holst
Hymn Of The Travellers (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda)
Performer: Osian Ellis
Choir: Purcell Singers
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:43:50 Diego Ortiz
Recercada Segunda
Music Arranger: Genevieve Lacey
Music Arranger: James Crabb
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Performer: James Crabb
Duration 00:02:27

08 00:47:39 Charles‐François Gounod
Suite concertante (1st mvt)
Performer: Roberto Prosseda
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:06:22

09 00:54:39 Margaret Hubicki
From the Isles of the Sea
Performer: Daniel Pailthorpe
Performer: James Kirby
Duration 00:07:41

10 01:03:29 Steingrímur K. Hall
Á Sprengisandi
Singer: Guðmundur Jónsson
Performer: Ólafur Vignir Albertsson
Duration 00:01:32

11 01:05:36 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Suite in D minor (La Flamande [Allemande] & Double)
Performer: Elisabetta Guglielmin
Duration 00:04:50

12 01:11:49 Ivor Novello
We'll gather lilacs (Perchance to Dream)
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:57

13 01:16:37 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:44

14 01:26:01 Moritz Moszkowski
Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:53

15 01:35:46 Igor Stravinsky
Suite No 2 for small orchestra
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:05:57

16 01:42:55 Trad.
A young maid stood in her father's garden
Music Arranger: Herbert Hughes
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:30

17 01:47:22 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton (Chaconne)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:07:06

18 01:56:14 Galina Grigorjeva
Ikos (On Leaving)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:08

19 02:03:17 Jay Capperauld
What the Bird Said
Performer: Luke Russell
Duration 00:00:44

20 02:05:12 Vincent d’Indy
Symphony no.1 in A major "Italienne" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bretagne Orchestra
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:11:04

21 02:17:49 Orlande de Lassus
Aurora lucis rutilat
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:12

22 02:24:27 Charles‐François Gounod
Mireille (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:06:13


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000k336)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:50 Dag Wirén
Concert Overture No 2, Op 16
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:06:45 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:06

03 00:12:35 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Symphony in B-Flat Major, F 71: I. Allegro
Orchestra: Berliner Barock Solisten
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:45

04 00:17:49 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:05:06

05 00:23:41 Il Fásolo
Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Conductor: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:06:20

06 00:31:12 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:09:26

07 00:41:52 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:17

08 00:48:36 Joseph Haydn
Insanae et vanae curam
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:09

09 00:56:43 Clara Schumann
Konzertsatz in F minor
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:13:49

10 01:10:53 Léo Delibes
Flower Duet (Lakmé) arr Sparke
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:03:53

11 01:15:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for strings, RV 114
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:05:54

12 01:22:30 Herbert Hughes
She moved thro' the fair
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:00

13 01:25:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:04

14 01:32:58 Béla Bartók
Allegro Barbaro
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:02:31

15 01:35:25 Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:45

16 01:39:09 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Fairy Tale, Op 51 No 1
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Duration 00:05:18

17 01:46:29 August Klughardt
Quintet in C Op.79 for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon: 4th mvt
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:05:40

18 01:52:50 George Frideric Handel
Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:06:58

19 02:00:12 Frank Bridge
Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:12:48

20 02:13:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:07:56

21 02:21:53 Eleanor Alberga
Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Sextet
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:03:27

22 02:25:42 Max Bruch
Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:27

23 02:34:39 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of Silence
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:07:03

24 02:42:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:07:13

25 02:49:36 Samuel Scheidt
Galliarda battaglia à 5
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:08

26 02:53:06 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:49


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000k338)
Beethoven Unleashed: Hero
Leonore

01 00:01:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio, Op 72 [1806] Act 1: O wär' ich schon mit dir vereint
Singer: Christine Barbaux
Orchestra: Orchestra Of The Beethovenhalle Bonn
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:09:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 22 in F major, Op 54 (1st & 2nd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:06:09

03 00:18:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio, Op 72 [1806] Act II: "Er sterbe!"
Singer: Pamela Coburn
Singer: Mark Baker
Singer: Jean‐Philippe Lafont
Singer: Victor von Halem
Orchestra: Orchestra Of The Beethovenhalle Bonn
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:05:06

04 00:26:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in D major, Op 12, No 1 for violin and piano (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Daniel Tong
Duration 00:07:33

05 00:36:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio, Op 72 [1806] Act II: "Ich kann mich noch nicht fassen..."
Singer: Pamela Coburn
Singer: Mark Baker
Orchestra: Orchestra Of The Beethovenhalle Bonn
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:05:57

06 00:44:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:13:41

07 00:55:10 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs Op.48
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:14:00


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000k33b)
Soprano Ailish Tynan and pianist Iain Burnside, live from London's Wigmore Hall

01 00:06:46 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs Op.48
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:22:31 Hugo Wolf
4 songs from Goethe-Lieder
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:13:00


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000k33d)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:05:14 Igor Stravinsky
Greeting Prelude
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:00:49

02 00:07:01 Frédéric Chopin
Chopiniana
Music Arranger: Alexander Glazunov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:18:28

03 00:26:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:47:12

04 01:14:50 Michael Tippett
Fantasia on a Theme of Handel for piano and orchestra
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:12:09

05 01:28:18 Jay Capperauld
What the Bird Said
Performer: Luke Russell
Duration 00:00:44


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000k33g)
Chapel of Trinity College, Cambridge

01 00:00:28 Herbert Howells
A Hymn for St Cecilia
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:05:08 Charles Villiers Stanford
Psalms 148, 150
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:12:28 Herbert Howells
St Paul's Service (Magnificat)
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:20

04 00:20:24 Herbert Howells
St Paul's Service (Nunc dimittis)
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:01

05 00:32:48 Herbert Howells
Take him, earth, for cherishing
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:08:06

06 00:46:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542
Performer: Simon Bland
Performer: Michael Waldron
Duration 00:12:57


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000k33j)
Haydn from the Consone Quartet

01 00:00:25 Roger Quilter
The Wild Flower's Song
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:02:22

02 00:03:22 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in G minor, Op.74 No.3 'Rider'
Performer: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:22:32

03 00:26:20 Gabriel Fauré
Les Roses d'Isaphan (4 Songs Op.39 - No.4)
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:03:35


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000k33l)
Kathryn Rudge, Genevieve Lacey, Anna-Maria Helsing

01 00:00:23 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 28 in A major: i. Allegro di molto
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:27

02 00:06:29 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D major (4th mvt, 'Capriccio')
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:05:56

03 00:13:19 Sir Hamilton Harty
My Lagan Love (Traditional Ulster Airs, No. 2)
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:20:42 Edward Elgar
Where corals lie (Sea Pictures)
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:27:41 Sir Hamilton Harty
Scythe Song
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Duration 00:02:01

06 00:30:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 7 in G Minor, BWV 1058
Performer: Francesco Corti
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:11:59

07 00:43:19 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Re-invention No.1 (After J S Bach Invention no.8)
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet
Duration 00:04:17

08 00:49:23 Charles Villiers Stanford
3 Latin Motets, Op.38
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:08

09 01:03:31 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:02:59

10 01:07:56 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1): 1st mvt
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:04:52

11 01:14:20 George Frideric Handel
Ah, crudel! nel pianto mio, HWV. 78: Adagio. Aria "Ah! crudel nel pianto moi"
Performer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Ensemble: Amarillis
Conductor: Héloïse Gaillard
Duration 00:04:40

12 01:21:04 Giovanni Bassano
Ricercata Quarta
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Duration 00:02:26

13 01:23:30 John Rodgers
The Magpie
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Duration 00:01:19

14 01:24:50 Hollis Taylor
Green Lake, Victoria
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Duration 00:01:05

15 01:26:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:04

16 01:38:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Parmi veder le lagrime (Rigoletto)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:05:23

17 01:44:23 Josef Suk
Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st mv)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:03

18 01:50:14 Traditional Irish
The Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:27

19 01:53:09 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Anna-Maria Helsing
Duration 00:04:00


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000k33n)

01 Amy Beach
Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:04:18

02 00:04:12 Andrea Tarrodi
Paradisfåglar (Birds of Paradise)
Orchestra: Västerås Sinfonietta
Conductor: Andreas Stoehr
Duration 00:08:44

03 00:07:58 Cole Porter
Do I Love You
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Buddy Bregman Orchestra
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:11:48 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:16:46 Steve Reich
WTC 9/11 for string quartet and pre-recorded voices - I. 9/11/01
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:20:23 Richard Strauss
Frühling (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:24:04 Dora Pejačević
Canzonetta, Op 8; Meditation, Op 51
Performer: Andrej Bielow
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:02:48

08 00:26:49 Sebastian Fagerlund
Partita for percussion and string orchestra - II. Risonanza
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
Duration 00:06:43


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000k33q)
Byrd watching: Exploring English Renaissance polyphony

01 00:02:11 Thomas Weelkes
Alleluia. I Heard A Voice
Performer: Peter Phillips
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:07

02 00:05:20 William Byrd
The Great Service: Magnificat
Performer: Peter Phillips
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:09:15

03 00:15:34 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna To The Son Of David
Performer: Peter Phillips
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:18:34 Thomas Weelkes
Harke All Ye Lovely Saints Above
Performer: Peter Phillips
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:23:37 William Byrd
Tristitia Et Anxietas
Performer: Peter Phillips
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:09:00

06 00:55:03 Orlando Gibbons
O Clap Your Hands/God Is Gone Up
Performer: Peter Phillips
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:17

07 01:00:29 William Byrd
Prevent Us, O Lord
Performer: Peter Phillips
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:48

08 01:04:59 Thomas Weelkes
O How Amiable Are Thy Dwellings
Performer: Peter Phillips
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:03

09 01:08:05 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swanne
Performer: Peter Phillips
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:01:47

10 01:09:57 William Byrd
The Great Service: Nunc dimittis
Performer: Peter Phillips
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:06

11 01:16:18 Thomas Weelkes
O Lord, Arise
Performer: Peter Phillips
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:14

12 01:19:36 William Byrd
O Lord, Make Thy Servant Elizabeth
Performer: Peter Phillips
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:59

13 01:25:34 Jay Capperauld
What the Bird Said
Performer: Luke Russell
Duration 00:00:44

14 01:27:11 Graham Fitkin
Flak
Performer: Eleanor Alberga
Performer: Graham Fitkin
Performer: Shelagh Sutherland
Performer: Errollyn Wallen
Duration 00:06:27

15 01:34:32 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D 956
Performer: Ralph Kirshbaum
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:54:32


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000k33s)
Queer Bloomsbury and stillness in art and dance


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0000bd8)
Italy Outdoors
Walls


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000k33v)
A little night music

01 00:00:10 Nick Harvey
In the Woods
Performer: Nick Harvey
Duration 00:01:33

02 00:02:11 Tarun Bhattacharya
Forest of Bliss
Performer: Ravi Shankar Sharma
Performer: Tarun Bhattacharya
Duration 00:05:49

03 00:09:01 Arvo Pärt
The Deer's Cry
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:13:14 Goldfrapp
Deer Stop
Performer: Goldfrapp
Performer: Alexander Bălănescu
Performer: Sonia Slany
Performer: Nick Barr
Performer: Nick Cooper
Performer: Mary Scully
Duration 00:04:02

05 00:18:30 Traditional Irish
Lord Frog & Buckingham House
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Frank McGuire
Duration 00:02:58

06 00:21:27 Hawktail
Frog and Toad
Performer: Hawktail
Duration 00:05:12

07 00:26:40 John Dowland
The Frogg Galliard P.23a for lute
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:56

08 00:29:45 Susumu Yokota
Fairy Dance of Twinkle and Shadow
Performer: Susumu Yokota
Duration 00:04:18

09 00:34:09 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen: Prelude & Song - See, Even Night Herself Is Her
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:58

10 00:39:33 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:10

11 00:45:43 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes, Act 1: 'Now the Great Bear and Pleiades'
Singer: Peter Pears
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:02:28

12 00:48:12 Husky Rescue
Silent Woods
Performer: Husky Rescue
Duration 00:01:58

13 00:51:12 Oscar Peterson
Nightingale
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Nelson Riddle
Duration 00:04:07

14 00:55:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le rossignol et la rose
Singer: Rita Streich
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Gaebel
Duration 00:04:39

15 01:01:10 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path: The barn owl has not flown away
Performer: Rudolf Firkušný
Duration 00:03:45

16 01:05:13 Edward Elgar
Four Part-Songs, Op 53: Owls
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:47

17 01:08:00 Agnes Obel
Parliament of Owls
Performer: Agnes Obel
Duration 00:02:25

18 01:11:39 Herbert Howells
Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Performer: Philip Scriven
Choir: Choir of Winchester Cathedral
Duration 00:05:59

19 01:17:41 Stanley Myers
The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:03:43

20 01:21:24 Rain Tree Crow
New Moon at Red Deer Wallow
Performer: Mick Karn
Performer: Steve Jansen
Performer: Richard Barbieri
Singer: David Sylvian
Duration 00:05:10

21 01:27:37 Thomas Hansen
People in the Forset
Performer: St. Thomas
Duration 00:02:23



THURSDAY 18 JUNE 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000k33x)
Ockeghem's Mass

01 00:01:15 Rytis Mažulis
Canon Solus
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:51

02 00:08:02 Johannes Ockeghem
Kyrie from 'Missa Prolationum'
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Choir: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:11:52 Arvo Pärt
Da Pacem Domine
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:16:00 Johannes Ockeghem
Gloria from 'Missa Prolationum'
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:02

05 00:21:58 Howard Skempton
The Lord is my Shepherd
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:35

06 00:25:30 Johannes Ockeghem
Credo from 'Missa Prolationum'
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:12

07 00:32:40 Caroline Shaw
and the swallow
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:47

08 00:36:24 Johannes Ockeghem
Sanctus from 'Missa Prolationum'
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:26

09 00:42:46 John Fransden
O sacrum connvivium
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:55

10 00:48:36 Johannes Ockeghem
Agnus Dei from 'Missa Prolationum'
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:40

11 00:54:47 Frédéric Chopin
12 Studies Op 10 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:30:32

12 01:25:43 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no 5, Op 50
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:34:14

13 02:01:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Choir: Russian Radio and TV Academic Chorus
Singer: Unidentified
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:35:52

14 02:37:33 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quartet no 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Guy Johnston
Duration 00:35:20

15 03:13:24 John Bull
Why ask you? for keyboard
Performer: Colin Tilney
Duration 00:04:50

16 03:18:31 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Ernest Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

17 03:24:44 Maurice Ravel
Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Duration 00:08:09

18 03:33:27 Erik Satie
La Belle Excentrique
Ensemble: Pianoduo Kolacny
Duration 00:08:00

19 03:41:43 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Duration 00:04:39

20 03:46:42 William Byrd
Content is rich
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:04:45

21 03:51:38 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11

22 04:00:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:17

23 04:10:31 Ludvig Norman
2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:09:43

24 04:20:30 Bo Holten
Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Performer: Hanne Howu
Performer: Laura Flendsted-Jensen
Performer: Brigitte Stougaard
Performer: Ellen Marie Brink Christensen
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:31

25 04:30:21 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, Op 17
Performer: Slawomir Tomasik
Performer: Izabela Tomasik
Duration 00:08:04

26 04:38:54 John Corigliano
Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:39

27 04:47:50 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:08:47

28 04:57:08 Paul Gilson
La Captive [1900]: Suite from Act 1. Ballet-Pantomime
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:23:00

29 05:20:32 Franz Liszt
Ballade no.2 in B flat, S.171
Performer: Antonio Pompa-Baldi
Duration 00:15:03

30 05:35:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for piano and strings (K.478)in G minor
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Ensemble: Trio Ondine
Duration 00:23:43


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000k374)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:00:40 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:07:28 Erno Dohnanyi
Piano Quintet no.1 in C minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:08:37

03 00:16:54 Michael Haydn
Symphony in E flat major, P26
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:08:58

04 00:27:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ertöt uns durch dein Güte (Cantata, BWV.22)
Music Arranger: Harriet Cohen
Performer: Hubert Harry
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:31:41 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto Grosso in E flat major Op.4`10 'Da Camard' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:35:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance and Pastorale
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:09:00

07 00:45:29 Trad.
The Spinning Wheel
Singer: Delia Murphy
Performer: Arthur Darley
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:48:29 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:03:36

09 00:53:08 Orlande de Lassus
Audi tellus [Sacræ cantiones]
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:07:48

10 01:03:12 Hans Christian Lumbye
Copenhagen Steam Railway
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:04:05

11 01:08:25 Foday Musa Suso
Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Performer: Foday Musa Suso
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:21

12 01:13:56 Johann Stamitz
Symphony in G major 'Mannheim'
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:27

13 01:23:35 Morton Gould
Pavanne (American Symphonette no.2)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:03:21

14 01:27:58 Benjamin Britten
How sweet the answer (Folk-Song Arrangements Vol. 4)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:51

15 01:35:39 Richard Heuberger
Der Opernball Op.40 (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:39

16 01:42:50 Traditional Albanian
Naploni / Naplon - Tirana Wedding Dance
Performer: Tirana-Tirona AllStars
Duration 00:02:53

17 01:45:39 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:58

18 01:52:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Bruno Walter
Duration 00:06:06

19 02:00:56 Jocelyn Pook
The Calling
Singer: Helen Neeves
Duration 00:01:15

20 02:03:36 Ivor Novello
We'll gather lilacs (Perchance to Dream)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:03:46

21 02:08:06 George Frideric Handel
Sonata a 5 in B flat HWV.288
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:23

22 02:18:15 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op.78
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:03:54

23 02:23:42 Jean Sibelius
Scherzo for strings
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:47


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000k376)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:55 Johan Svendsen
Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:43

02 00:07:23 Darius Milhaud
Duo concertante Op.351
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:06:31

03 00:14:44 George Frideric Handel
Ah, crudel! nel pianto mio, HWV. 78: Aria "Per trofei di mia costanza"
Conductor: Héloïse Gaillard
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Ensemble: Amarillis
Duration 00:06:29

04 00:21:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas, Op.95
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:24

05 00:30:55 Karol Szymanowski
Mythes, Op.30: La Fontaine d'arethuse
Performer: Michel Béroff
Performer: Ulf Hoelscher
Duration 00:05:23

06 00:37:38 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:09:35

07 00:48:27 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:07:25

08 00:56:10 Adolphus Hailstork
Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Orchestra: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:03:28

09 01:00:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' - 3rd movement, Menuetto and Trio
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:04:18

10 01:06:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for oboe, violin and orchestra (RV.548) in B flat major [complete]
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Ensemble: Zefiro
Duration 00:08:51

11 01:15:28 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:15:21

12 01:32:51 Benjamin Britten
Arethusa (Six Metamorphoses after Ovid)
Performer: Hansjörg Schellenberger
Duration 00:02:08

13 01:34:56 George Frideric Handel
Heart, The Seat Of Soft Delight (Acis and Galatea)
Performer: Jeremy Budd
Performer: Grace Davidson
Performer: Stuart Young
Performer: Mark Dobell
Performer: Simon Berridge
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:48

14 01:38:47 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:05:39

15 01:45:16 Anton Bruckner
Os justi for 8 voices
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:36

16 01:50:17 Bill Evans
Peace Piece
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:07:31

17 01:58:37 Eric Maschwitz
A Nightingale in Berkeley Square
Singer: Vera Lynn
Duration 00:03:13

18 02:02:45 Friedrich Kuhlau
The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:04:05

19 02:07:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major for violin and orchestra, Op 40
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:07:15

20 02:15:39 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op. 35: I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:10:21

21 02:26:43 Franz Schubert
Overture in C minor, D 8a
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:08:35

22 02:35:43 John Dowland
I saw my lady weep
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Duration 00:05:43

23 02:41:24 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:35

24 02:45:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 793
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Performer: Luigi Piovano
Duration 00:02:16

25 02:47:55 Claude Debussy
Saxophone Rhapsody
Performer: Theodore Kerkezos
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Simonov
Duration 00:10:55


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000k378)
Beethoven Unleashed: Hero
Appassionata

01 00:01:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C major, Op 102, No 1 for cello and piano (1a, Andante)
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:08:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles, Op 126 for piano, No 4 in B minor
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:14:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 59, No 1 "Rasumovsky" (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:08:14

04 00:25:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 23 in F minor, Op 57 "Appassionata" (1st mvt)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:08:53

05 00:36:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto in D major, Op 61 for violin and orchestra (1st mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:21:26


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000k37b)
Clarinettist Michael Collins and pianist Michael McHale, live from London's Wigmore Hall

01 00:06:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Duration 00:16:30

02 00:24:35 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand Duo Concertant, Op. 48
Duration 00:21:30

03 00:44:42 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Duration 00:14:40


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000k37d)
Opera Matinee - Dvorak's Rusalka

01 00:00:21 Trad.
My Lagan Love
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:05:22 Jocelyn Pook
The Calling
Singer: Helen Neeves
Duration 00:01:15

03 00:08:36 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka Act III
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:57:22

04 01:07:37 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka Act III
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:48:42

05 01:57:37 Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka Act III
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:59:37


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000k37g)
Christopher Gunning

01 00:00:33 Georges Bizet
Carmen- Suite no.1 - Les Toreadors
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: François Leleux
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:03:30 Walter Kent
The White Cliffs of Dover
Singer: Vera Lynn
Orchestra: The Mantovani Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:07:20 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:14:45 Christopher Gunning
Agatha Christie's Poirot: Poirot Variants (extract)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:01:38

05 00:22:27 Christopher Gunning
Cello Concerto (2nd mvt, Racing)
Performer: Richard Harwood
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Gunning
Duration 00:06:40

06 00:29:37 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:04:21

07 00:34:51 George Frideric Handel
Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Classical Opera Company
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:04:14

08 00:39:42 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon, Op 77
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:02:37

09 00:43:12 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Flute Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Duration 00:04:50

10 00:48:27 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - Overture
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Darrell Ang
Duration 00:07:10

11 00:56:33 Benjamin Britten
Little Sir William
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:02:51

12 01:03:30 Henry Purcell
Chacony a 4 in G minor Z.730
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:34

13 01:09:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Duration 00:05:26

14 01:15:50 William Grant Still
Suite for Violin & Piano (3rd mvt, Gamin)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Performer: Matthew Hagle
Duration 00:02:12

15 01:18:32 Wilhelm Fitzenhagen
Cello Concerto No 2 in A minor 'Fantastique' Op 4 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Stefan Blunier
Duration 00:08:05

16 01:31:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 6 in D major BWV 1012: Prelude
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:05:23

17 01:39:41 Richard Strauss
September (Four Last Songs AV 150)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:05:18

18 01:45:35 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Duration 00:05:26

19 01:52:02 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in C Major, D. 760: I. Allegro con fuoco ma non troppo
Duration 00:05:42

20 01:57:49 Ross Parker
We'll Meet Again
Lyricist: Hugh Charles
Singer: Vera Lynn
Choir: Sailors, Soldiers & Airmen of Her Majesty's Forces
Orchestra: Roland Shaw & His Orchestra
Duration 00:02:59


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000k37j)


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000k37l)
Takács Quartet at Wigmore Hall

01 00:02:51 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major Op.20`4
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:23:39

02 00:29:07 Béla Bartók
Quartet no. 1 Sz.40 for strings
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:29:42

03 01:00:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Bagatelles Op.33 for piano i no.6 in D major; Allegretto quasi andante
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:08

04 01:04:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 10 in G major Op.14`2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:16:52

05 01:24:33 Johannes Brahms
Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:31:10

06 01:59:21 Jocelyn Pook
The Calling
Singer: Helen Neeves
Duration 00:01:15

07 02:01:11 Laurence Crane
Birthday piece for Michael Finnissy
Performer: Michael Finnissy
Duration 00:03:18

08 02:05:13 Aaron Copland
Symphony For Organ And Orchestra (1924)
Performer: Jonathan Scott
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:23:24


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000k37n)
Refugees


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0000bpk)
Italy Outdoors
The Garden


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000k37q)
Music for late-night listening

01 00:01:26 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Tune for Toru (from Life Stories)
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:01:48

02 00:03:15 Toru Takemitsu
In the Woods: Wainscoat Pond - after a painting by Cornelia Foss
Performer: Ji Hyung Park
Duration 00:04:01

03 00:07:17 Husky Rescue
Sleep Tight Tiger
Ensemble: Husky Rescue
Duration 00:04:35

04 00:11:53 Max Reger
Abendlied
Ensemble: Consortium
Conductor: Andrew-John Smith
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:16:29 Emily Remler
Ballad from a Music Box
Performer: Emily Remler
Performer: Marvin “Smitty” Smith
Performer: Hank Jones
Singer: Buster Williams
Duration 00:07:19

06 00:23:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-part Invention in D minor, BWV 775
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:00:59

07 00:24:49 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:22


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000k37s)
Darkstar

01 00:00:11 Balmorhea (artist)
The Summer
Performer: Balmorhea
Duration 00:04:22

02 00:04:35 Rival Consoles (artist)
Articulation
Performer: Rival Consoles
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:10:31 Darkstar (artist)
Wolf
Performer: Darkstar
Duration 00:06:25

04 00:14:18 Darkstar (artist)
Text
Performer: Darkstar
Duration 00:05:33

05 00:19:59 Mabe Fratti (artist)
Aire
Performer: Mabe Fratti
Performer: Gibrana Cervantes
Duration 00:07:12

06 00:27:11 QRTR (artist)
I Gave Up
Performer: QRTR
Duration 00:04:41

07 00:31:53 C. Diab (artist)
Utopia
Performer: C. Diab
Duration 00:02:38

08 00:34:36 Patrick Higgins (artist)
Spectre (Vocal)
Performer: Patrick Higgins
Duration 00:03:24

09 00:38:51 Darkstar (artist)
1001
Performer: Darkstar
Duration 00:06:39

10 00:45:37 Simon McCorry (artist)
Benedictus
Performer: Simon McCorry
Duration 00:04:58

11 00:50:34 Warren Ellis (artist)
Airport Train
Performer: Warren Ellis
Duration 00:03:39

12 00:54:57 Roly Porter (artist)
Open Door
Performer: Roly Porter
Duration 00:05:02



FRIDAY 19 JUNE 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000k37v)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra at the BBC Proms

01 00:01:13 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1 in E minor
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:39:48

02 00:41:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:26:35

03 01:08:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (Gavotte)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Duration 00:03:15

04 01:11:49 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - suite
Music Arranger: Anon.
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:25:02

05 01:37:06 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste (Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:20

06 01:42:48 Maurice Ravel
Rhapsodie espagnole
Performer: Yuka Oechslin
Performer: Anton Kernjak
Performer: Matthias Würsch
Performer: Michael Meinen
Music Arranger: Peter Sadlo
Duration 00:16:48

07 02:01:03 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 13 in G, op 106
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
Duration 00:41:04

08 02:42:29 Francis Poulenc
Sextet
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:17:01

09 03:00:12 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata violino solo representativa
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:10:39

10 03:11:09 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:03:07

11 03:14:37 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (Hary Janos)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:16

12 03:20:17 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:27

13 03:31:03 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony in D major 'Pastorella'
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:15:39

14 03:47:00 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:02

15 03:55:15 Ruth Watson Henderson
Come Holy Spirit
Performer: Matthew Larkin
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:04:32

16 04:00:48 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute
Duration 00:03:15

17 04:04:19 Sigismondo d’India
Fiume, ch'a l'onde tue
Author: Antonio Ongaro
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Alan Ewing
Duration 00:06:13

18 04:10:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Praeludium and Fughetta in G major, BWV 902
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:09:23

19 04:20:41 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Flis (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski
Duration 00:08:31

20 04:29:34 Claude Debussy
Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Performer: Miha Rogina
Performer: Jan Sever
Duration 00:10:55

21 04:40:52 Dobrinka Tabakova
Such Different Paths
Performer: Hugo Ticciati
Performer: Thomas Reif
Performer: Hana Hobiger
Performer: Gregor Hrabar
Performer: Alessio Pianelli
Performer: Ruiko Matsumoto
Duration 00:16:44

22 04:58:03 Barbara Strozzi
Hor che Apollo è a Theti in seno (Arie a voce sola, Op 8)
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:12:34

23 05:10:56 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Anadyomene
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:10:33

24 05:21:55 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto for violin and strings in D minor
Performer: Federico Agostini
Ensemble: Slovenski Solisti
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:16:05

25 05:38:25 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Thomas Larcher
Duration 00:21:15


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000k3cz)
Friday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:00:53 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D.897, 'Notturno'
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:08:30

02 00:10:27 nixon grey
Up the wooden hill to Bedfordshire
Performer: Charles Smart
Singer: Vera Lynn
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:14:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in G minor RV.495
Performer: Paul Whelan
Ensemble: Jupiter
Director: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:09:40

04 00:24:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BW.208)
Performer: Lucas Jussen
Performer: Arthur Jussen
Music Arranger: Mary Howe
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:31:01 Trad.
Early one morning (Folksong arrangements Vol.5)
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:34:00 Benjamin Britten
Cuckoo! (Friday afternoons)
Performer: Marine Margaryan
Choir: Little Singers of Armenia Choir
Conductor: Tigran Hekekyan
Duration 00:01:31

07 00:36:29 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Andrew Haveron
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:08:31

08 00:47:00 Traditional Swedish
En gång i min ungdom
Performer: Jan Johansson
Performer: Sven Berger
Performer: Claes Rosendahl
Performer: Arne Wilhelmsson
Performer: Rune Gustafsson
Duration 00:03:10

09 00:47:25 Traditional Swedish
Du Ar Den Forsta
Music Arranger: Anna Maria Friman
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:07

10 00:52:56 Henry Purcell
Suite in G major
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:07:16

11 01:01:39 Traditional
Nobody Knows The Trouble I've Seen
Performer: Paul Robeson
Duration 00:02:39

12 01:04:19 Traditional
Folksongs in Counterpoint: Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Music Arranger: Florence Price
Performer: Apollo Chamber Players
Duration 00:04:52

13 01:09:54 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:08:35

14 01:19:22 Louis Couperin
Suite in F major compiled Hogwood (Prelude)
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:01

15 01:23:00
Friday Poem
"Were there Trams in Odessa?" by Jenny King, read by Susan Rae
Duration 00:01:18

16 01:24:20 Aleksander Zarzycki
Mazurka in G major Op.26
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Vladimir Yampolsky
Duration 00:04:46

17 01:36:24 Leigh Harline
When you wish upon a star
Lyricist: Ned Washington
Singer: Vera Lynn
Duration 00:02:55

18 01:39:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:05:35

19 01:46:12 Christopher Simpson
June (The Monthes)
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Duration 00:04:06

20 01:51:14 George Gershwin
Tip-toes: That certain feeling
Performer: George Gershwin
Duration 00:02:30

21 01:53:39 Arthur Sullivan
HMS Pinafore: Act II, Soli. Carefully on tiptoe stealing
Lyricist: William Gilbert
Singer: Neal Davies
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Scottish Opera
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:01:45

22 01:55:22 Joe Burke
Tip-toe through the tulips
Lyricist: Al Dubin
Singer: Tiny Tim
Duration 00:01:50

23 01:57:09 Duke Ellington
Tip toe topic
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Oscar Pettiford
Duration 00:02:01

24 02:02:09 Gavin Higgins
Secret Grief
Performer: Tim Thorpe
Duration 00:02:40

25 02:05:20 Lili Boulanger
Vous m'avez regardé avec toute votre âme; Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Performer: Andrew Ball
Singer: Martyn Hill
Duration 00:03:59

26 02:09:52 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C, Op. 76 No. 3, 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:10:14

27 02:21:18 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:03:49

28 02:25:51 Ivor Novello
We'll gather lilacs
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Music Arranger: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:04:05


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000k3d3)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Passepied 1 and 2)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:04:00 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:09:37 James P. Johnson
Victory Stride
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:06

04 00:14:13 Joseph Haydn
Baryton Trio in D major
Ensemble: Hamburger Ratsmusik
Duration 00:06:53

05 00:21:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:08:30

06 00:31:22 Amy Beach
Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op.32 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn
Duration 00:07:23

07 00:39:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:45

08 00:47:18 Hildegard von Bingen
Cum processit factura digiti Dei
Ensemble: Ensemble for medieval music
Duration 00:06:30

09 00:54:21 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 3 in C - 3rd mvt
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:43

10 01:04:47 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:39

11 01:10:19 Errollyn Wallen
Mighty River
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Andrew Morley
Duration 00:16:06

12 01:26:49 Anon.
Galliard and Allemande
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:05

13 01:32:37 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne
Music Arranger: Renaud Guieu
Ensemble: Les Phil'Art'Cellistes
Duration 00:03:39

14 01:36:13 Phil Cunningham
The Gentle Light that Wakes Me
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Aly Bain
Performer: Phil Cunningham
Duration 00:06:05

15 01:42:19 Granville Bantock
Celtic Symphony (4th and 5th mvts)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:04:20

16 01:47:36 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:07:42

17 01:56:02 Claude Debussy
Dialogue of the Wind and the Sea (La mer)
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:13

18 02:04:29 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:56

19 02:08:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:10:24

20 02:19:22 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir a 6
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:07:53

21 02:28:17 Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas
Violin Concerto no.4 in D major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:05:52

22 02:34:35 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:27

23 02:42:31 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:06:19

24 02:49:19 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:09:50


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000k3d6)
Beethoven Unleashed: Hero
Intimates and Evangelists

01 00:01:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Ecossaises WoO 83
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:06:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (1st mvt)
Performer: Igor Levit
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:16:56

03 00:25:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 23, Op 57 'Appassionata', (2nd & 3rd mvt)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:11:04

04 00:39:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 22 in F major, Op 54 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:47:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C Major, Op 59, No 3 'Rasumovsky' (3rd & 4th mvt)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:10:50


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000k3d8)
Tenor Allan Clayton and pianist James Baillieu, live from London's Wigmore Hall

01 00:07:02 Robert Schumann
Kernerlieder Op 35
Duration 00:31:00

02 00:38:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orpheus with his lute
Duration 00:04:35

03 00:42:11 Bridge
Journey's End
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:44:32 Quilter
Go lovely rose
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:49:24 Benjamin Britten
Sally in our Alley
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:53:35 Benjamin Britten (artist)
The Plough Boy
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:54:46 Benjamin Britten
I Wonder as I wander
Duration 00:04:00

08 00:59:47 Franz Liszt
Uber allen gibfeln ist ruh'
Duration 00:03:40


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000k3db)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:04:08 Henry Purcell
Dido's Lament
Performer: Graeme Robertson-Brown
Music Arranger: Graeme Robertson-Brown
Duration 00:02:53

02 00:08:04 Edmund Finnis
The Air, Turning
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:09:37

03 00:18:16 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:36:10

04 00:55:11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:45:53

05 01:42:54 Gavin Higgins
Secret Grief
Performer: Tim Thorpe
Duration 00:02:40

06 01:46:31 William Walton
Symphony No. 1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:45:51


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000k26j)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000k3dd)
With Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:58 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Pamela Frank
Performer: Rebecca Young
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:06:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:05:13

03 00:13:20 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:07:21

04 00:26:28 Edgar Meyer
Voila!
Performer: Stuart Duncan
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Singer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:38:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:08:25

06 00:48:09 Henry Purcell
Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:02:01

07 00:54:35 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas (excerpt)
Singer: Collin Shay
Singer: Kirsty McLean
Singer: Alexandra Meier
Conductor: Dominic Wheeler
Ensemble: Orchestra and Chorus of Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Duration 00:03:21

08 01:04:04 George Frideric Handel
Stà nell' ircana (Alcina)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:39

09 01:14:30 Trad.
Holey Ha'Penny / The Tyne Bridge Hornpipe [ complete]
Music Arranger: Kathryn Tickell
Ensemble: Kathryn Tickell Band
Duration 00:03:36

10 01:19:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C major for 2 harpsichords, BWV1061 - 1st Movement
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:07:19

11 01:27:45 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:11

12 01:38:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Kakoye schast'ye - 'What happiness'
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Julia Sitkovetsky
Duration 00:02:28

13 01:45:31 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Julia Sitkovetsky
Duration 00:06:10

14 01:52:27 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Regina caeli a 5
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:04:10

15 01:56:57 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 3 in F major, WoO 1
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:02:23


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000k3dg)


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000k3dj)
John Wilson at Aldeburgh

01 02:07:31 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor (D.940)
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:17:39

02 02:26:37 Gavin Higgins
Secret Grief
Performer: Tim Thorpe
Duration 00:02:40


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000k3dl)
The Octopus Verb


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0000c4s)
Italy Outdoors
The Church


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000k3dn)
Lea Bertucci’s mixtape

01 00:00:03 The Dynamites (artist)
Kingston Dub Town
Performer: The Dynamites
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:04:33 Sonny Sharrock (artist)
Black Woman
Performer: Sonny Sharrock
Duration 00:05:14

03 00:09:43 Hassan Wargui (artist)
Azmz
Performer: Hassan Wargui
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:16:36 Lea Bertucci (artist)
Percussion (III)
Performer: Lea Bertucci
Duration 00:09:52

05 00:26:28 MC Yallah (artist)
Mama Waliwamanyii
Performer: MC Yallah
Performer: Eomac
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:31:17 Mosquitoes (artist)
Minus Object Nine
Performer: Mosquitoes
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:34:18 Diamanda Galás (artist)
The Litanies Of Satan
Performer: Diamanda Galás
Duration 00:07:44

08 00:42:00 Nick Drake (artist)
From The Morning
Performer: Nick Drake
Duration 00:02:32

09 00:46:16 Lea Bertucci (artist)
Brass (II)
Performer: Lea Bertucci
Duration 00:01:32

10 00:47:47 Cecil Taylor (artist)
Piano Solo 1984
Performer: Cecil Taylor
Duration 00:01:13

11 00:48:59 'Are'are Singers (artist)
'Are'are music
Performer: 'Are'are Singers
Duration 00:01:07

12 00:50:06 Erik Satie
Furniture Music: Tenture De Cabinet Prefectoral
Performer: Ensemble Ars Nova
Duration 00:00:56

13 00:51:02 Lea Bertucci (artist)
Warp And Weft
Performer: Lea Bertucci
Duration 00:00:43

14 00:51:51 Beatriz Ferreyra
Echos
Performer: Beatriz Ferreyra
Duration 00:03:44

15 00:55:35 Lea Bertucci (artist)
Axis:Rio (field recording)
Performer: Lea Bertucci
Duration 00:00:24

16 00:55:56 Pauline Oliveros
Mnemonics II
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Duration 00:04:30

17 01:00:24 'Are'are Singers (artist)
Chants de femmes
Performer: 'Are'are Singers
Duration 00:02:09

18 01:02:32 Erik Satie
Furniture Music: Tapisserie En Fer Forge
Performer: Ensemble Ars Nova
Duration 00:01:15

19 01:03:46 Studio der Frühen Musik (artist)
Lasse, Pour Quoi Refusai
Performer: Studio der Frühen Musik
Performer: Thomas Binkley
Duration 00:03:39

20 01:07:25 Lawrence English (artist)
Suikinkutsu Taima Japan
Performer: Lawrence English
Duration 00:00:58

21 01:08:17 Tashi Dorji (artist)
Attain
Performer: Tashi Dorji
Duration 00:02:57

22 01:11:12 Lea Bertucci (artist)
Field recordings from Brooklyn New York demonstrations, June 2020
Performer: Lea Bertucci
Duration 00:00:31

23 01:11:38 Cecil Taylor (artist)
Reinforced Concrete, Part 1
Performer: Cecil Taylor
Duration 00:04:15

24 01:15:52 Iancu Dumitrescu
Au Dela De Movemur
Conductor: Jean-Louis Vicart
Ensemble: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:48

25 01:21:25 William Parker (artist)
Baldwin [from THE MAJESTY OF JAH]
Performer: William Parker
Duration 00:08:17

26 01:29:39 Amaria Hamadalher (artist)
Tarhanine
Performer: Amaria Hamadalher
Duration 00:03:10

27 01:34:29 Keith Tippett (artist)
Dance
Performer: Keith Tippett
Duration 00:04:59

28 01:39:27 Dewa Alit (artist)
Genetic
Performer: Dewa Alit
Performer: Gamelan Salukat
Duration 00:10:12

29 01:51:00 Pärson Sound (artist)
Tio Minuter
Performer: Pärson Sound
Duration 00:09:00




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

A Singer's World 23:00 SUN (m0009c6c)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000k28r)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000k35j)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000k33d)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000k37d)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000k3db)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (b05283j4)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000k1jz)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000k266)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000k28g)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000k358)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000k334)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000k374)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000k3cz)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000jvwf)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000k33g)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0005sll)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000k28l)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000k35d)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000k338)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000k378)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000k3d6)

Drama on 3 20:00 SAT (m000k1kj)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (m000k26n)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000k28t)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000k28j)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000k35b)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000k336)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000k376)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000k3d3)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b04p5267)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000k33s)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000k37n)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000k1kn)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000k28y)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000k35n)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000k33n)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000k37j)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000k3dg)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000k28w)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000k35l)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000k33l)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000k37g)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000k3dd)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000k1k7)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000k1kf)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000k26g)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000k3dn)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m0002lb8)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m0002lb8)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000k1kc)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000k33j)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000k1kl)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000k292)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000k35v)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000k33v)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b05vgxvp)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000k26b)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b01ngp52)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000k28p)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000k35g)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000k33b)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000k37b)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000k3d8)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000kb4p)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000k35q)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000k33q)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000k37l)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000k3dj)

Record Review Extra 19:30 SUN (m000k26q)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000k1k1)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000k1k9)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000k268)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000k26d)

The Essay 19:15 SUN (m00051k3)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0000b4c)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0000b6r)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0000bd8)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0000bpk)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0000c4s)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000k26j)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000k26j)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000k37q)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000k3dl)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000k1k5)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000jwz4)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000k1kq)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000k26v)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000k294)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000k35x)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000k33x)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000k37v)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000k37s)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000k26l)