Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 06 JUNE 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000jpsj)
Swedish National Day

01 00:01:15 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 3 in D minor
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Choir: Hagersten Parish boys' choir
Choir: Hagersten Parish Chorista
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 01:43:49

02 01:45:26 Lars‐Erik Larsson
String Quartet No 3
Performer: Peter Olofsson
Performer: Patrik Swedrup
Performer: Åsa Karlsson
Performer: Lars Frykholm
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister
Duration 00:10:09

03 01:55:52 Gabriel Fauré
Les roses d'Ispahan
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Charles Leconte de Lisle
Singer: Paula Hoffman
Duration 00:03:48

04 02:01:16 Oskar Lindberg
Piano Quartet
Performer: Mårten Landström
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister
Duration 00:24:34

05 02:26:08 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:24:52

06 02:51:18 Gösta Nystroem
3 Visions about the sea
Author: Elmer Diktonius
Author: Ebba Lindqvist
Author: Vilhelm Ekelund
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:11:00

07 03:02:38 Hugo Alfvén
En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:10:03

08 03:13:02 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:08:12

09 03:21:33 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne, Op 32
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:09:12

10 03:31:07 George Gershwin
3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Author: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Annika Skoglund
Duration 00:09:33

11 03:41:00 Dag Wirén
Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:14:57

12 03:56:16 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Duration 00:03:22

13 04:01:14 George Gershwin
Lullaby
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet
Duration 00:08:52

14 04:10:27 Alexander Glazunov
Barcarolle in D flat, Op.22 No 1
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:04:26

15 04:14:49 Gunnar de Frumerie
The Lament
Lyricist: Pär Lagerkvist
Singer: Christina Billing
Singer: Carina Morling
Singer: Aslog Rosen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:03:03

16 04:18:04 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Ithaka, Op 21
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:09:38

17 04:28:04 Nils Lindberg
Shall I compare thee to a Summer's day?
Performer: Fredrik Paulsson
Performer: Per Ohman
Performer: Robert Westlund
Performer: Per Nystrom
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:02:48

18 04:30:48 Nils Lindberg
Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Lone Larsen
Duration 00:03:18

19 04:34:22 Ludwig Norman
Andante Sostenuto
Music Arranger: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:09:25

20 04:44:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Les titans, Op 71 No 2
Ensemble: Lamentabile Consort
Singer: Jan Stromberg
Singer: Gunnar Andersson
Singer: Bertil Marcusson
Singer: Olle Skold
Duration 00:06:55

21 04:51:24 Wilhelm Stenhammar
The people of Nifelhem
Performer: Michael Engström
Lyricist: Oscar Levertin
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:14:21

22 05:06:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No 4 in A minor
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:17:18

23 05:23:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:20:27

24 05:44:27 Lars‐Erik Larsson
De nakna tradens sanger, Op 7 (Songs of the Naked Trees)
Lyricist: Sigfrid Siwertz
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Göte Widlund
Duration 00:15:12


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000jv9s)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00:44 Franz von Suppé
Tantalusqualen (Overture)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:06:21

02 00:08:04 Daniel Janin
Accordeon sur Seine
Ensemble: Paris Café Ensemble
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:13:50 Michel Emer
L' Accordeoniste
Singer: Édith Piaf
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:18:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto polonois in G major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:25

05 00:28:37 Darius Milhaud
Le Boeuf sur le toit - pantomime-ballet Op.58 (excerpt)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:19:32

06 00:33:28 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] from The Mountain King, Op.37
Orchestra: Stockholm Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jan‐Olav Wedin
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:37:11 Elfrida Andrée
Piano Trio in G minor (3rd movement)
Ensemble: Trio Nordica
Duration 00:06:26

08 00:44:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:06:20

09 00:51:04 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:00

10 00:55:43 Erland Cooper
Rousay
Performer: Erland Cooper
Duration 00:03:05

11 01:05:11 Malcolm Arnold
Beckus the Dandipratt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:08:21

12 01:13:55 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Psallite superi
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:06:27

13 01:21:20 Gian Carlo Menotti
The Telephone (excerpt)
Orchestra: Orchestra Filarmonica Italiana
Conductor: Flavio Scogna
Duration 00:02:30

14 01:24:12 Belle Chen
Telephone
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:02:48

15 01:27:10 Simon Jeffes
Telephone & Rubber Band
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:03:44

16 01:33:31 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.159
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Duration 00:02:21

17 01:35:49 Carlos de Seixas
Harpsichord Concerto in A Major
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:05:10

18 01:41:38 Kieran Hebden
Harpsichord
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:02:50

19 01:44:28 R. Nathaniel Dett
Ave Maria
Singer: Ryan French
Choir: VocalEssence
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Duration 00:03:29

20 01:49:39 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:10:43


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000jv9v)
Chopin's four Scherzi in Building a Library with Iain Burnside and Hannah French

01 00:02:07 Traditional Romanian
The Lark
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Music Arranger: Stephan Koncz
Orchestra: Georgia Philharmonic
Conductor: Nikoloz Rachveli
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:05:26 Franz Schubert
An den Mond in einer Herbstnacht, D. 614
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Singer: Sharon Carty
Duration 00:07:38

03 00:14:28 Anna Clyne
In your blood (mvt 4 from 'Dance')
Performer: Inbal Segev
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:21:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1053: I. Allegro
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:07:59

05 01:16:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93: IV. Allegro vivace
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Duration 00:07:05

06 01:24:29 Orlande de Lassus
Cantiones sacræ sex vocum: Recordare Jesu pie
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Duration 00:02:58

07 01:28:34 François Couperin
Pièces de clavecin II: Ordre 7ème in G major: La Ménetou
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:03:42

08 01:32:06 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Chaconne "sans frayeur..."
Performer: Myriam Rignol
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Singer: Lea Desandre
Duration 00:03:06

09 01:36:18 Anton Bruckner
Mass No. 2 in E Minor, WAB 27 (1882 Version): I. Kyrie
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Conductor: Gijs Leenaars
Duration 00:07:18

10 01:44:23 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Don Juan (Final Scene)
Performer: Ian Page
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Duration 00:06:11

11 01:55:27 Johannes Maria Staud
Stromab
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:05:15

12 02:04:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11, Op. 103 'The Year 1905': IV. Tocsin
Conductor: John Storgårds
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:05:30

13 02:12:02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1: II. Kräftig bewegt, doch nicht zu schnell
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Orchestra: Festspielorchester Kassel
Duration 00:08:08

14 02:19:50 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier Suite, TrV 227d (conclusion)
Conductor: Lan Shui
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:04

15 02:25:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 99 (mvts 3 & 4)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:19:47


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000jv9x)


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0006lxq)
Jess Gillam with... Lauren Fagan

01 00:01:18 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:01:52 George Frideric Handel
Ma quando tornerai (from Alcina)
Performer: Lauren Fagan
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:00:53

03 00:02:45 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:05:23 Franz Schubert
Ganymed D.544
Performer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:08:47 Queen (artist)
Bohemian Rhapsody
Performer: Queen
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:11:41 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes; Storm
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:15:07 Regina Spektor
Lady
Performer: Regina Spektor
Duration 00:03:17

08 00:18:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:03:55

09 00:22:20 John Adams
Harmonium (Part 1: Negative Love)
Performer: San Francisco Symphony
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Conductor: John Adams
Duration 00:10:24

10 00:26:01 Giacomo Puccini
Suor Angelica - Senza mamma
Performer: Anna Moffo
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Milano della RAI
Conductor: Ottavio Ziino
Duration 00:03:36


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000jv9z)
Storytelling, beauty and melancholy in music with composer Isobel Waller-Bridge

01 00:05:34 Erik Satie
Gnossiennes No. 3 - Lent
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:10:05 Sergei Prokofiev
'And now, this is how things stood' from Peter and the Wolf
Narrator: David Bowie
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:03:12

03 00:14:43 Isobel Waller-Bridge
Arise
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:18:42 Hildegard von Bingen
Antiphon, O quam mirabilis est
Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:03:26

05 00:24:02 György Ligeti
Number 3 & Number 10 from 10 pieces for wind quintet
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:28:18 Luigi Cherubini
Symphony in D - 1st movement
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Ricardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:55

07 00:43:18 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the End of Time - V - Louange a l'eternite de Jesus
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:09:01

08 00:53:49 Scott Walker
It's raining today
Performer: Scott Walker
Duration 00:03:49

09 00:59:00 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Timothy Hutchins
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:10:49

10 01:11:07 Caroline Shaw
Plan and Elevation - The Orangery & The Beech Tree
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:04:36

11 01:16:53 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Kyrie from Missa Assumpta est Maria
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:50

12 01:23:02 John Tavener
The Lamb (arranged for strings)
Orchestra: Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mikel Toms
Duration 00:03:20

13 01:27:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flutes, strings and continuo in C major, RV533
Performer: Stephen Preston
Performer: Nicholas McGegan
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:19

14 01:36:07 Leos Janáček
In the Mists - 1st movement - Andante
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:28

15 01:42:12 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus arcticus, Op. 61 - Concerto for Birds and Orchestra - III - Swans Migrating
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:07:36

16 01:50:07 Traditional Bulgarian
Houbava Milka (Beautiful Milk)
Choir: Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir
Choir: Bulgarian State Television Female Vocal Choir
Duration 00:03:35

17 01:55:49 George Crumb
Apparition 6 - The night in silence under many a star
Performer: Gilbert Kalish
Singer: Jan DeGaetani
Duration 00:03:50


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000jvb1)
Electric Palaces

01 00:00:52 Pete Moore Orchestra
Asteroid (Pearl & Dean Theme)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:00:41

02 00:02:58 William Alwyn
THE MAGIC BOX (1951): The Magic Box/Main Titles/Willie and Edith/Death of Willie
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:02:01

03 00:05:06 Reginald Connelly
Show me the way to go home
Performer: Mrs. Mills
Duration 00:00:52

04 00:08:50 John Williams
Indiana Jones And The Last Crusade (1989): Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra
Orchestra: Warner Brothers Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:13:04 Hans Zimmer
Pacific Heights (1990): Part 1
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Shirley Walker
Duration 00:03:13

06 00:16:38 John Barry
The Day Of The Locust (1975): The Day Of The Locust
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:06

07 00:17:45 John Barry
The Day Of The Locust (1975): The Storyteller/Garden of the Locust
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:52

08 00:26:05 Ennio Morricone
Inglourious Basterds (2009): Rabbia e Tarantella
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:53

09 00:29:59 Paul Francis Webster
Inglourious Basterds (2009): The Green Leaves Of Summer
Performer: Nick Perito
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:53

10 00:32:48 Manos Hadjidakis
Topkapi (1964): Theme
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:02:22

11 00:36:18 Alan Menken
Beauty and the Beast (1991): Beauty and the Beast
Singer: Angela Lansbury
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Friedman
Duration 00:02:43

12 00:39:51 Benjamin Britten
Mauvais Sang (1986): Simple Symphony (3rd mvt: Sentimental Saraband)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:01:46

13 00:42:09 Harry Warren
Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933): We're in the Money
Singer: Ginger Rogers
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Warren
Duration 00:02:32

14 00:43:05 Éric Demarsan
Army of Shadows (1969): Theme of Gerbier
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13

15 00:47:49 Andrea Morricone
Cinema Paradiso (1988): Suite
Orchestra: Orchestra Unione Musicisti of Rome
Duration 00:09:06

16 00:57:16 Dick Hyman
The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985): Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:06


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000jvb3)
Lopa Kothari with a Road Trip to Armenia

01 00:00:28 DJ Makala (artist)
Parfums De Musiques
Performer: DJ Makala
Performer: Korrontzi
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:06:52 Frode Nyvold (artist)
Blåmandagsvise (Gesselvise) Blue Monday
Performer: Frode Nyvold
Duration 00:01:38

03 00:08:27 Frode Nyvold (artist)
Eg Vil Nå Aldri Gifta Meg (I will never Marry)
Performer: Frode Nyvold
Duration 00:03:11

04 00:12:49 Yo‐Yo Ma (artist)
Nebbia
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:17:15 Doc Watson (artist)
Corrina
Performer: Doc Watson
Performer: Gaither Carlton
Duration 00:02:26

06 00:20:39 Djivan Gasparyan (artist)
Dle Yaman
Performer: Djivan Gasparyan
Duration 00:02:53

07 00:23:22 Anna Mailyan (artist)
'Zantchareli Alison Mair' (Mother of Light)
Performer: Anna Mailyan
Duration 00:02:28

08 00:25:44 Vardan Badalyan (artist)
Chka Kezi Nman - Blbuli hid (There is no one like you - Together with Nightingale)
Performer: Vardan Badalyan
Duration 00:04:17

09 00:27:59 Lusine Grigoryan (artist)
Seven Songs for Piano - No.6 Nobile
Performer: Lusine Grigoryan
Duration 00:01:21

10 00:29:17 Komitas String Quartet (artist)
Vagarshapat Dance
Performer: Komitas String Quartet
Duration 00:02:26

11 00:31:41 Hayko (Spitakci) Ghevondyan (artist)
Kochari
Performer: Hayko (Spitakci) Ghevondyan
Duration 00:02:21

12 00:34:55 Zenobia زنّوبيا (artist)
Desert Hafla
Performer: Zenobia زنّوبيا
Duration 00:03:13

13 00:38:06 Džambo Aguševi Orchestra (artist)
Macedonian Nightcrawler
Performer: Džambo Aguševi Orchestra
Duration 00:03:24

14 00:42:35 U. Srinivas (artist)
Brova Bharama
Performer: U. Srinivas
Performer: Sikkil Bhaskaran
Performer: Tanjore Upendran
Performer: Palghat Sundaram
Duration 00:12:47

15 00:51:53 Lucas Santtana (artist)
Ninguém Solta A Mão De Ninguém
Performer: Lucas Santtana
Duration 00:02:57

16 00:54:45 Sara Correia (artist)
O Meu Bom
Performer: Sara Correia
Performer: Ângelo Freire
Performer: Marino De Freitas
Duration 00:02:34

17 00:57:30 Peyman Heydarian
Simin and Shur - Bakhtiary Improvisations
Performer: Peyman Heydarian
Performer: Henry Ashworth
Duration 00:02:41


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000jvb5)
Live From Our Living Rooms - Highlights

01 00:00:25 Ester Quevedo (artist)
De Reojo
Performer: Ester Quevedo
Duration 00:07:11

02 00:08:49 Waaju (artist)
Listening Glasses
Performer: Waaju
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:16:27 Linda May Han Oh (artist)
The Poets
Performer: Linda May Han Oh
Performer: Fabian Almazan
Duration 00:07:31

04 00:24:26 Otis Sandsjö (artist)
Tremendoce
Performer: Otis Sandsjö
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:29:39 Nina Simone (artist)
I Sing Just To Know That I'm Alive
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:02:21

06 00:32:53 Bill Frisell (artist)
New York, New York
Performer: Bill Frisell
Duration 00:03:37

07 00:37:20 Jay Phelps (artist)
Angel
Performer: Jay Phelps
Duration 00:03:02

08 00:41:06 Andrew McCormack (artist)
Crystal Glass
Performer: Andrew McCormack
Duration 00:06:04

09 00:47:11 Gilfema (artist)
13th Floor to Heaven
Performer: Gilfema
Duration 00:05:17

10 00:53:12 Jeff Beck (artist)
Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Performer: Jeff Beck
Duration 00:05:26

11 00:59:34 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
Roy
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire
Duration 00:02:43

12 01:02:19 Roy Hargrove (artist)
Hardgroove
Performer: Roy Hargrove
Duration 00:04:53

13 01:07:16 Keith Jarrett (artist)
I Got it Bad and That Ain't Good
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:04:18

14 01:11:37 Sonny Rollins Trio (artist)
There Will Never Be Another You
Performer: Sonny Rollins Trio
Duration 00:05:57

15 01:17:42 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Jericho
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:03:14

16 01:22:02 Thana Alexa (artist)
New York State of Mind
Performer: Thana Alexa
Performer: Antonio Sanchez
Duration 00:06:59


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000jvb7)
La Cenerentola by Rossini: Glyndebourne Greats

01 00:08:23 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola Act I
Singer: Ruxandra Donose
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 01:34:55

02 01:51:18 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola Act II
Singer: Ruxandra Donose
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:57:45

03 03:21:47 Karol Szymanowski
Paganini Caprice, Op.40 no.3
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Silke Avenhaus
Duration 00:06:56


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000jvb9)
Until the dust settles

01 00:00:09 Aki Onda
Köln (2012)
Performer: Aki Onda
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:05:12 Ellie Slorach
Until the dust settles
Choir: Kantos Chamber Choir
Duration 00:08:38

03 00:15:35 Guðmundur Steinn Gunnarsson
Yfirvegun og ofsi
Ensemble: Fengjastrútur
Duration 00:08:06

04 00:25:16 Naomi Pinnock
I am, I am
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Ensemble: Sonar Quartett
Duration 00:16:58

05 00:43:14 Ashley Paul
Window Flower
Performer: Ashley Paul
Duration 00:02:03

06 00:46:54 Susan Alcorn
Broken Obelisk
Performer: Anthony Pirog
Performer: Janel Leppin
Performer: Eyvind Kang
Performer: Doug Wieselman
Music Arranger: Janel Leppin
Singer: Jessika Kenney
Singer: Skúli Sverrisson
Duration 00:09:44

07 00:57:45 Elaine Mitchener
Freeing Our Agaric Tongues
Performer: Elaine Mitchener
Performer: Jason Yarde
Performer: Neil Charles
Duration 00:08:33

08 01:07:35 Kyohei Hayashi
Iris Mugen Sky
Performer: Kyohei Hayashi
Duration 00:09:54

09 01:18:17 Burd Ellen
Griogal Cridhe
Ensemble: Burd Ellen
Duration 00:08:06

10 01:27:28 Oliver Leith
Craquelure
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:10:20

11 01:38:51 Andrew Hamilton
The Spirit of Art
Performer: Andrew Hamilton
Duration 00:04:22

12 01:44:03 Jonty Harrison
Some of its parts
Performer: Darragh Morgan
Duration 00:11:25



SUNDAY 07 JUNE 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000jvbc)
Jazz rock jams

01 00:00:09 Dominic Canning (artist)
New Medium
Performer: Dominic Canning
Performer: Kaidi Akinnibi
Performer: Gawain Hewitt
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:05:55 Drawn to Water (artist)
Greeting
Performer: Drawn to Water
Duration 00:01:02

03 00:06:55 Ronald Shannon Jackson (artist)
This Groove Hea'R
Performer: Ronald Shannon Jackson
Duration 00:08:06

04 00:16:55 Trevor Watts (artist)
I so elated 1
Performer: Trevor Watts
Duration 00:05:33

05 00:22:21 Crazy Doberman (artist)
born under an evil star
Performer: Crazy Doberman
Duration 00:05:10

06 00:29:00 Cath Roberts (artist)
Exhale
Performer: Cath Roberts
Performer: Tullis Rennie
Duration 00:05:49

07 00:35:41 Tom Arthurs (artist)
Augmented Bern
Performer: Tom Arthurs
Duration 00:07:25

08 00:42:58 Samuel Rohrer (artist)
cambium
Performer: Samuel Rohrer
Performer: Max Loderbauer
Performer: Stian Westerhus
Performer: Tobias Freund
Duration 00:05:33

09 00:50:11 The Gathering (artist)
Beauty And The Beast
Performer: The Gathering
Duration 00:09:48


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000jvbf)
Wrath and contrition

01 00:01:13 Francesco Cavalli
Dixit Dominus
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Ensemble: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Orchestra: Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Singer: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:12:28

02 00:14:02 Alessandro Grandi
Exaudi Deus
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Ensemble: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Orchestra: Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Singer: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:19:07 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Sonata for two violins, viola da gamba and basso continuo
Orchestra: Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:05:46

04 00:24:53 Heinrich Schütz
Ach, Herr, straf mich nicht in deinem Zorn, Psalm 6
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Ensemble: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Orchestra: Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Singer: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:05:49

05 00:31:03 Giovanni Legrenzi
Prosa Pro Mortuis: Dies Irae
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Ensemble: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Orchestra: Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Singer: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:19:54

06 00:51:17 Natale Monferrato
Dixit Dominus
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Ensemble: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Orchestra: Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Singer: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:13:16

07 01:04:51 Biagio Marini
Sonata terza variata per il violino
Orchestra: Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:08:21

08 01:13:31 Francesco Cavalli
Dies Irae
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Ensemble: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Orchestra: Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Singer: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:14:30

09 01:28:20 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Sinfonia a 6
Orchestra: Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:04:15

10 01:33:01 Johann Rosenmüller
Dies Irae
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Ensemble: Ensemble Polyharmonique
Orchestra: Orkiestra Historyczna
Conductor: Alexander Schneider
Singer: Alexander Schneider
Duration 00:19:47

11 01:53:09 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:06:34

12 02:01:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no 2 in E minor, Op 27
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:58:48

13 03:00:21 Ferdo Livadic
2 Scherzos, in E major and A flat minor
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
Duration 00:04:05

14 03:04:46 Gaetano Donizetti
Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Singer: Adriana Marfisi
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:06:10

15 03:11:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat, K 269
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:56

16 03:18:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:08:47

17 03:27:38 Robert Schumann
Manfred Overture Op 115
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:12:58

18 03:40:56 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Performer: Anna Essipoff
Duration 00:07:30

19 03:48:47 Władysław Żeleński
2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Music Arranger: Jan Maklakiewicz
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Duration 00:06:14

20 03:55:20 Charles‐François Gounod
Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:19

21 04:01:12 Ernest Bloch
Meditation and processional
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:06:19

22 04:07:50 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:38

23 04:16:49 George Frideric Handel
Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge
Duration 00:05:13

24 04:22:24 Lepo Sumera
Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Performer: Kadri-Ann Sumera
Duration 00:07:13

25 04:29:56 Arvo Pärt
The Woman with the Alabaster box
Ensemble: Erik Westbergs Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:06:12

26 04:36:29 Arthur De Greef
Piano Concerto no 2 in B major
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:21:55

27 04:58:45 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74 no 3
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:20:42

28 05:19:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:26:53

29 05:46:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op 168
Performer: Siu-tung Toby Chan
Performer: Rachel Cheung Wai-Ching
Duration 00:12:42


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000jt5c)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:24 Francis Poulenc
Villanelle
Performer: Ahran Kim
Performer: Eva-Maria May
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:03:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor (Sanctus and Osanna)
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:08

03 00:10:18 Anna Clyne
Abstractions Movt 1 Marble Moon
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:13:03 Franz Schubert
An den mond D193
Performer: Alexander Schmalcz
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:17:44 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Performer: François Leleux
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:21:11 Cole Porter
Brush up your Shakespeare (Kiss Me Kate)
Singer: Lee Wilkof
Singer: Michael Mulheren
Orchestra: Unnamed Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Gemignani
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:26:01 Juan Bautista José Cabanilles
Tiento de Batalla No 15 - Punt Baix
Performer: Cristina García Banegas
Duration 00:05:18

08 00:33:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sérénade mélancolique, Op 26
Performer: Isaac Stern
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Frank Brieff
Duration 00:07:33

09 00:42:43 Hariprasad Chaurasia
Raga Lalit
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Duration 00:03:02

10 00:47:07 Richard Wagner
Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:06:55

11 00:55:31 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:03:44

12 01:05:45 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle, Op.47 no.5
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:18

13 01:11:14 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op.34 no.1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:01

14 01:20:51 Trad.
Joudu, satakiel [Hasten, nightingale]
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Conductor: Erkki Pohjola
Duration 00:03:23

15 01:25:10 François Couperin
Le Rossignol-en-amour - ordre no. 14
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:02:49

16 01:28:46 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigals, book 8: Dolcissimo uscignolo [Loveliest nightingale]
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:04:13

17 01:35:22 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27: II. Allegro molto
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:50

18 01:46:31 Howard Goodall
Recordare (Eternal Light: A Requiem)
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Orchestra: London Musici
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Singer: Natasha Marsh
Duration 00:04:02

19 01:52:06 Donald Swann
The Hippopotamus Song
Ensemble: Michael Flanders
Duration 00:02:56

20 01:57:47 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata - Third movement
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:03:31


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000jt5l)
Sarah Walker with guest Robbie Collin

01 00:01:45 Antonín Dvořák
8 Slavonic Dances, Op. 72 - No. 1 in B major
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:04:14

02 00:07:07 Rebecca Clarke
Lullaby
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:04:37

03 00:12:22 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in D 'Die Jagd'
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:13:12

04 00:26:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op. 3 No. 2
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:04:01

05 00:30:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:34:32 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches Suite: Rag-Mazurka
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:06:04

07 00:41:18 Edward Elgar
Romance for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Martin Gatt
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:05

08 00:47:10 Giorgio Mainerio
Caro ortolano
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:32

09 00:48:37 Johann Hermann Schein
Crumhorn - Padouana from the Banchetto Musicale
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Duration 00:02:09

10 00:50:43 Antonio Gardane
Bicinum 'Le cuer de vous'
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:11

11 00:52:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:05:51

12 00:58:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:03:57

13 01:02:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:02:14

14 01:06:05 Trad.
Rahva Onnistegija
Choir: Heinavanker
Conductor: Margo Kõlar
Duration 00:02:59

15 01:09:26 Sergey Konyrev
Scherzo
Performer: Yuri Vostrelov
Duration 00:02:26

16 01:11:50 Yevgeny Derbenko
The New Quadrille
Performer: Yuri Vostrelov
Duration 00:01:41

17 01:14:02 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:29

18 01:20:17 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No. 1, Op. 18 - 2nd mvt - Andante ma moderato
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:09:42

19 01:33:26 Aphex Twin
Blue Calx
Performer: Alarm Will Sound
Music Arranger: Caleb Burhans
Duration 00:07:14

20 01:39:37 George Gershwin
Fascinating Rhythm (from Lady be Good)
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Duration 00:02:28

21 01:45:19 Toru Takemitsu
Lamentation/Chaos in the First Castle
Orchestra: Sakkyo
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki
Duration 00:02:36

22 01:51:31 Franz Schubert
Die Kraeher from Winterreise
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:02:05

23 01:56:19 Belle and Sebastian
Did the day go just like you wanted?
Duration 00:03:04

24 02:01:22 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Stefan Soltesz
Duration 00:05:54

25 02:07:37 Giovanni Bottesini
Elegy in D major
Performer: Leon Bosch
Performer: Sung-Suk Kang
Duration 00:04:41

26 02:12:15 Steve Reich
Know what is above you
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:07

27 02:16:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto in A minor
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:20:20

28 02:37:31 Count Basie
Flight of the Foo Birds
Ensemble: Count Basie Band
Duration 00:03:24

29 02:41:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs without Words - Andante in E flat major, Op. 67 No. 1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:02

30 02:43:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs without Words - Allegro confuoco in B flat major, Op. 62 No. 2
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:47

31 02:45:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs without Words - Adagio in F major, Op. 53 No. 4
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:25

32 02:47:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs without Words - Presto in C major, The Bee's Wedding, Op. 67 No. 4
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:44

33 02:49:54 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Music Arranger: Carl Binder
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:08:49


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m0006fjt)
Harry Enfield

01 00:05:32 Giuseppe Verdi
Partite? Crudele... (Rigoletto, Act 1)
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:00:24

02 00:05:58 Giuseppe Verdi
Harry Enfield and Chums - Signature Tune arr. from Verdi's Rigoletto
Music Arranger: Julia St. John
Ensemble: Soundtrack
Duration 00:00:32

03 00:08:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Soldiers' Chorus (Il Trovatore)
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:17:30 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61 (3rd mvt: Allegro molto)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Elgar
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:24:08 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor, D.845 (1st mvt: Moderato)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:33

06 00:33:06 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al Factotum (Il Barbiere di Siviglia)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Duration 00:05:03

07 00:41:29 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:01:55

08 00:43:28 Paul Oakenfold
Another Day
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini
Ensemble: Skip Raiders
Featured Artist: Jada
Duration 00:01:49

09 00:47:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Queen of the Night's Aria (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Florence Foster Jenkins
Duration 00:03:50

10 00:55:00 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov (Act 1, excerpt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Singer: John Tomlinson
Duration 00:04:03


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06xwtbp)
Wigmore Hall: Armida Quartet

01 00:03:58 Mozart:
String Quartet in G major, K80
Ensemble: Almeida Quartet
Duration 00:18:15

02 00:04:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G, K80
Ensemble: Armida String Quartet
Duration 00:09:53

03 00:05:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet In G Major K.80 For Strings
Ensemble: Armida String Quartet
Duration 00:09:58

04 00:15:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F, Op 59 No 1
Ensemble: Armida String Quartet
Duration 00:51:16

05 00:16:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 59 No 1
Ensemble: Almeida Quartet
Duration 00:40:15

06 00:55:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 4 (The Art of Fugue)
Ensemble: Armida String Quartet
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:56:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 4 from The Art of Fugue
Duration 00:05:00

08 00:56:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus IV, Arr. For String Quartet [from Die Kunst Der Fuge]
Ensemble: Armida String Quartet
Duration 00:03:14


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000jt5r)
The Judgement of Paris

01 00:02:41 John Eccles
The Judgement of Paris: Recitative - Air - Chorus (excerpt)
Performer: John Wallace
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:00:28

02 00:04:40 John Eccles
The Judgement of Paris (Symphony for Mercury)
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Director: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:12:02 Daniel Purcell
Symphony for Juno [The Judgement of Paris]
Singer: Ciara Hendrick
Ensemble: Spiritato!
Director: Julian Perkins
Duration 00:02:13

04 00:15:28 John Eccles
Symphony for Venus / Hither turn thee Gentle Swain [The Judgement of Paris]
Singer: Claire Booth
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Susan Bickley
Ensemble: Early Opera Company
Director: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:05:56

05 00:22:36 Gottfried Finger
Sonata in C major for trumpet, violin continuo
Performer: Robert Farley
Performer: Andrew Arthur
Ensemble: Orpheus Britannicus
Duration 00:08:12

06 00:31:49 Daniel Purcell
O what joys does conquest yield / O how glorious [The Judgement of Paris]
Singer: Amy Freston
Ensemble: Spiritato!
Director: Julian Perkins
Duration 00:03:22

07 00:36:34 John Weldon
Nature Framed Thee [The Judgement of Paris]
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:06:09

08 00:43:36 John Eccles
Nature fram'd thee sure for Lovin [The Judgement of Paris]
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Ensemble: Early Opera Company
Director: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:03:12

09 00:47:23 John Eccles
I yield, I yield, O take the Prize [The Judgement of Paris]
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Ensemble: Early Opera Company
Director: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:01:13

10 00:48:36 John Eccles
Hither all ye Graces, all ye Loves [The Judgement of Paris]
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Ensemble: Early Opera Company
Director: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:01:37

11 00:51:22 John Eccles
Ah me! What Refuge now is left me? [Semele]
Singer: Anna Dennis
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Ensemble: Cambridge Handel Opera Company
Ensemble: Cambridge Early Music
Duration 00:02:33

12 00:54:35 Thomas Arne
Venus' Aria [The Judgement of Paris]
Ensemble: Brook Street Band
Duration 00:01:38

13 00:57:02 Thomas Arne
Hither all ye graces and Sing; Spread the joyful news [The Judgement of Paris]
Ensemble: Brook Street Band
Duration 00:03:11


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08slxbk)
St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick

01 00:00:38 Herbert Howells
My eyes for beauty pine
Performer: Mark Swinton
Choir: Choir of St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick
Conductor: Thomas Corns
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:10:51 Jonathan Bielby
Psalm 136
Performer: Mark Swinton
Choir: Choir of St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick
Conductor: Thomas Corns
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:20:37 Philip Moore
Magnificat in A
Performer: Mark Swinton
Choir: Choir of St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick
Conductor: Thomas Corns
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:26:13 Philip Moore
Nunc Dimittis in A
Performer: Mark Swinton
Choir: Choir of St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick
Conductor: Thomas Corns
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:37:32 Edward Elgar
The Spirit of the Lord is upon me
Performer: Mark Swinton
Choir: Choir of St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick
Conductor: Thomas Corns
Duration 00:06:38

06 00:52:03 Maurice Duruflé
Choral varié sur le thème du 'Veni Creator', Op 4
Performer: Mark Swinton
Duration 00:05:22


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000jt5y)
07/06/20

01 00:00:51 John Scofield (artist)
Wildwood Flower
Performer: John Scofield
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:05:29 Martin Speake (artist)
Twister
Performer: Martin Speake
Duration 00:06:50

03 00:13:05 Benny Goodman (artist)
Body And Soul
Performer: Benny Goodman
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:17:08 Sandy Brown (artist)
Nothing Blues
Performer: Sandy Brown
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:21:18 Mezz Mezzrow (artist)
I'm Speaking My Mind
Performer: Mezz Mezzrow
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:26:26 Eddie Condon (artist)
Blues My Naughty Sweetie Gives To Me
Performer: Eddie Condon
Duration 00:05:41

07 00:32:40 Miles Davis (artist)
Blues By Five
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:09:56

08 00:43:37 Nucleus (artist)
Snakehips Dreams
Performer: Nucleus
Duration 00:08:06

09 00:52:56 Saint Andreu Jazz Band (artist)
Triste
Performer: Saint Andreu Jazz Band
Duration 00:05:42


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b07gn6km)
Is Birdsong Music?

01 00:00:50 BBC Archive Recording
Dawn Chorus
Duration 00:00:51

02 00:01:49 Field Recording
Nightingale
Duration 00:00:04

03 00:01:53 Field Recording
Blackbird
Duration 00:00:04

04 00:01:58 BBC Archive Recording
Starling
Duration 00:00:11

05 00:02:14 BBC Archive Recording
Skylark
Duration 00:00:35

06 00:03:04 anon
Sumer is icumen in
Performer: The Dufay Collective
Duration 00:00:49

07 00:03:23 Field Recording
Cuckoo
Duration 00:00:08

08 00:03:54 Louis‐Claude Daquin
Suite for harpsichord no. 3 in E minor, no.1; Le Coucou
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:00:11

09 00:04:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 (Op. 68) in F major "Pastoral" 2nd mvt, Szene am Bach
Performer: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:00:18

10 00:04:25 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1: 1st movement
Performer: Bavarian Radio SO
Performer: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:00:25

11 00:04:50 Luigi Boccherini
Quintetto VI in D major, G 276 “L’Ucelliera” - 2nd movt : Allegro giusto
Performer: La magnifica comunità
Duration 00:00:07

12 00:04:58 Clément Janequin
Le Chant des Oiseaux
Performer: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Duration 00:00:10

13 00:05:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:01:38

14 00:06:47 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of Rome: The Pines of the Janiculum
Performer: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Performer: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:00:27

15 00:07:17 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Performer: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:00:28

16 00:07:48 Olivier Messiaen
Petites esquisses d’Oiseaux; Le rouge gorge
Performer: Peter Hill
Duration 00:00:46

17 00:08:34 Olivier Messiaen
St Francis of Assissi - Act 2 Le Preche aux oiseaux
Performer: Orchestra of The Turin Opera
Performer: Seiji Szawa
Duration 00:00:14

18 00:08:50 Olivier Messiaen
Chronochromie - VI Epode
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:00:12

19 00:09:02 Olivier Messiaen
Oiseaux Exotiques
Performer: Ensemble intercontemporain
Performer: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:00:20

20 00:09:23 Olivier Messiaen
Cataloge d’Oiseaux - La Bouscarle
Performer: Yvonne Loriod
Duration 00:01:20

21 00:11:51 Olivier Messiaen
Cataloge d’Oiseaux - Le Courlis cendré
Performer: Yvonne Loriod
Duration 00:00:57

22 00:13:15 Phil Riddett
British Wren
Duration 00:00:19

23 00:13:54 Ludwig Koch
Wax cylinder recording of Indian shama (1889)
Duration 00:00:15

24 00:14:25 Ludwig Koch
Wax cylinder recording of blackbird (1901)
Duration 00:00:11

25 00:14:44 Ludwig Koch
Recording Bitterns
Duration 00:00:37

26 00:16:01 Jim Fassett
Symphony of the Birds - 1st movt : Andante e lirico
Duration 00:00:48

27 00:16:53 Richard Savage
Goldcrest
Duration 00:00:20

28 00:23:08 Richard Blackford and Bernie Krause
The Great Animal Orchestra - 1. Introduction and Tuning
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:02:01

29 00:26:10 Jonathan Harvey
Bird Concerto with Pianosong
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Performer: Hidéki Nagano
Performer: David Atherton
Duration 00:03:34


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000jt65)
Only Connect

01 Nico Muhly
Books
Performer: Nico Muhly
Duration 00:01:51

02 00:00:37
E.M. Forster
Howards End
Duration 00:00:56

03 00:00:47 Nico Muhly (artist)
Books
Performer: Nico Muhly
Duration 00:01:51

04 00:01:50
Robert Browning
Two in the Campagna
Duration 00:01:18

05 00:03:07 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No. 1 in B major Op. 8 II: Scherzo, Allegro molto
Performer: Geoffroy Couteau
Performer: Amaury Coeytaux
Performer: Raphaël Perraud
Performer: Nicolas Baldeyrou
Duration 00:06:21

06 00:03:55 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio no.1 in B major, Op.8 (2nd mvt: Scherzo: Allegro molto)
Performer: Geoffroy Couteau
Performer: Amaury Coeytaux
Performer: Raphaël Perraud
Duration 00:06:20

07 00:09:25
Samuel Taylor Coleridge
To Nature
Duration 00:00:53

08 00:10:18 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
My Comfort Remains
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Performer: Michael Brook
Duration 00:04:36

09 00:11:07 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
My Comfort Remains
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Performer: Michael Brook
Duration 00:04:35

10 00:14:52
Paul Muldoon
Milkweed and Monarch
Duration 00:01:22

11 00:16:13 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Concerto for Birds and Orchestra I. The Bog
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:06:50

12 00:17:03 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:06:43

13 00:22:57
John Masefield
Up on the downs
Duration 00:00:52

14 00:23:49 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux Op. 39 No. 2 The Sea and the Gulls
Music Arranger: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: Oregon Symphony
Conductor: James DePreist
Duration 00:08:46

15 00:24:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Sea and the Gulls (Etudes Tableaux, Op.39 no.2)
Music Arranger: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: Oregon Symphony
Conductor: James DePreist
Duration 00:08:38

16 00:32:25
Adrienne Rich
Face To Face
Duration 00:01:01

17 00:33:23 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du Temps: Vocalise pour l’Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
Performer: Raphaël Sévère
Ensemble: Trio Messiaen
Duration 00:00:54

18 00:34:10 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps
Performer: Raphaël Sévère
Ensemble: Trio Messiaen
Duration 00:00:56

19 00:34:16
R.S. Thomas
They
Duration 00:00:52

20 00:35:08 Mason Bates
Mass Transmission: III. Wireless Connections
Choir: Cappella SF
Performer: Isabelle Demers
Conductor: Ragnar Bohlin
Duration 00:04:09

21 00:35:54 Mason Bates
Wireless Connections (Mass Transmission)
Performer: Isabelle Demers
Ensemble: Cappella SF
Conductor: Ragnar Bohlin
Duration 00:04:12

22 00:39:18
Wendy Cope
For My Sister, Emigrating
Duration 00:00:45

23 00:40:03 Kate Bush
A Coral Room
Performer: Kate Bush
Duration 00:04:19

24 00:40:50 Kate Bush (artist)
A Coral Room
Performer: Kate Bush
Duration 00:04:12

25 00:44:11
Arthur Conan Doyle
The Stockbroker's Clerk
Duration 00:01:37

26 00:45:43 Andy Saunders
Not Me
Performer: Towering Inferno
Duration 00:04:01

27 00:46:34 Towering Inferno (artist)
Not Me (Kaddish)
Performer: Towering Inferno
Duration 00:03:59

28 00:46:45
Ivor Gurney
The Telegraph Post
Duration 00:00:28

29 00:49:43
Jenny Erpenbeck (trans. Susan Bernofsky)
Go Went Gone
Duration 00:01:57

30 00:51:40 Taj Mahal
Queen Bee
Performer: Taj Mahal and Toumani Diabate
Duration 00:05:04

31 00:52:27 Taj Mahal (artist)
Queen Bee
Performer: Taj Mahal
Duration 00:05:06

32 00:56:43
Anne Sexton
When Man Enters Woman
Duration 00:00:51

33 00:57:33 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231 "Mouvement symphonique No. 1"
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:33

34 00:58:22 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231: Mouvement symphonique no.1
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:26

35 01:03:58
John Keats
On First Looking Into Chapman's Homer
Duration 00:00:45

36 01:04:43 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (artist)
A New Day
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Performer: Suzanne Ciani
Duration 00:03:42

37 01:05:29 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (artist)
A New Day
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Performer: Suzanne Ciani
Duration 00:03:50

38 01:05:43
Naomi Mitchison
Memoirs of a Spacewoman
Duration 00:01:39

39 01:08:18
George Herbert
Deniall
Duration 00:01:14

40 01:09:31 Alex Roth
Pontecelli: IV. Bridge of Sleepers
Performer: Philippe Honoré
Duration 00:02:45

41 01:10:17 Alex Roth
Bridge of Sleepers (Ponticelli)
Performer: Philippe Honoré
Duration 00:02:46


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m0002zky)
Container Ship Karaoke


SUN 19:15 The Essay (m00051hq)
From the Source
Medway Mudlarks


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000jt6d)
Adventures with the Painted People


SUN 21:05 Record Review Extra (m000jt6n)
Chopin's Scherzi

01 00:00:46 Franz Ignaz Beck
Symphony in G Minor, Op. 3, No. 3: IV. Presto
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:07:06 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:10:25

03 00:18:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No 8 in D Minor, BWV1059 (Reconstr. M. Suzuki) [complete]
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Music Arranger: Masato Suzuki
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:15:35

04 00:36:21 Michel Legrand
Paris Violon
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nikoloz Rachveli
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:42:22 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:09:46

06 00:52:09 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:07:33

07 01:01:01 Orlande de Lassus
O mors quam amara
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:04:54

08 01:07:35 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:32:16

09 01:41:02 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:11:38


SUN 23:00 A Singer's World (m00093z5)
Roots

01 00:01:28 Hugo Wolf
Er Ist's
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:19

02 00:04:30 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling, D.882
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:09:03 Claude Debussy
Green from Ariettes oubliees
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:02:16

04 00:11:20 Dominick Argento
Spring song
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:01:30

05 00:14:20 Gioachino Rossini
Aragonese
Performer: Charles Spencer
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:20:03 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied, Op.41`1
Performer: Ralf Gothóni
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:24:11 Gustav Mahler
Um Schlimme Kinder
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Duration 00:01:38

08 00:25:50 Leos Janáček
Konicky mileho
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Duration 00:00:55

09 00:27:24 Trad.
I will give my love an apple
Performer: Andreas Martin
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:01:41

10 00:29:12 Jacob Collier (artist)
In the real early morning
Performer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:05:56

11 00:38:08 Arnold Schoenberg
Dank
Performer: Aribert Reimann
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:06:46

12 00:47:18 Robert Schumann
In der Fremde from Liederkreis Op.39
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:17

13 00:49:38 Robert Schumann
Intermezzo from Liederkreis Op.39
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:42

14 00:51:23 Robert Schumann
Waldesgesprach from Liederkreis Op.39
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:02:26

15 00:53:51 Robert Schumann
Die Stille from Liederkreis Op.39
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:36

16 00:55:31 Robert Schumann
Mondnacht from Liederkreis Op.39
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:03:26



MONDAY 08 JUNE 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0005npy)
Andy Stanton at Hay Festival

01 00:04:39 Toru Takemitsu
Face of Another (Waltz), transc. for string orchestra
Ensemble: Moscow Soloists
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:07:51 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:11:35 David Fennessy
The first thing, the last thing and everything in between
Performer: Mary Dullea
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:15:39 Henry Purcell
Abdelazer - incidental music (Z.570), Rondeau
Performer: Terje Tonnesen
Ensemble: Camerata Nordica
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:18:49 Manuel de Falla
Nana (Night and Dreams)
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Measha Breuggergasman
Duration 00:03:02

06 00:22:02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor: 4th movement; Adagietto
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:25:34 Cécile Louise Chaminade
L'Ondine, Op 101
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:03:43


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000jt6x)
Dream of Gerontius from Dublin

01 00:01:16 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius op 38
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: Norbert Ernst
Singer: Johan Wallberg
Choir: RTÉ Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 01:33:48

02 01:35:23 Erno Dohnanyi
Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor Op 26
Performer: Erno Szegedi
Ensemble: Tátrai Quartet
Duration 00:24:18

03 02:01:15 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:36:34

04 02:38:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Hilke Helling
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:36:23

05 03:14:52 Franz Liszt
La chapelle de Guillaume Tell (S.160)
Performer: Matti Raekallio
Duration 00:05:19

06 03:20:30 Bálint Bakfark
Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Duration 00:06:24

07 03:27:14 Ludomir Różycki
Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Przbylski
Duration 00:09:19

08 03:36:53 Gabriel Fauré
Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Performer: Fedor Rudin
Performer: Janelle Fung
Duration 00:05:30

09 03:42:44 John Field
Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:07:13

10 03:50:12 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7 No 2
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:09:26

11 04:01:14 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:49

12 04:11:23 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:10:00

13 04:21:41 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47

14 04:31:49 Eugen Suchon
Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Performer: Peter Sivanic
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:09:21

15 04:41:30 Friedrich der Große
Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:08:40

16 04:50:30 Anonymous
3 Sephardische Romanzen
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:08:53

17 04:59:45 Franz Schubert
Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito
Duration 00:26:17

18 05:26:21 Lazaro Valvasensi
O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Performer: Andrea Inghisciano
Performer: Gawain Glenton
Performer: Giulia Genini
Performer: Guido Morini
Performer: Maria Gonzalez
Duration 00:10:26

19 05:37:06 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Lukasz Kuropaczewski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:22:33


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000jw8f)
Monday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:04 Anna Priscilla Risher
Mazurka Brillante
Performer: Laura Kobayashi
Performer: Susan Keith Gray
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:05:31 Antonio Lotti
Agnus Dei (Missa Sancti Christophori)
Choir: The Syred Consort
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Paul's
Conductor: Ben Palmer
Duration 00:03:33

03 00:09:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance, Op.67
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:17:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe & violin in C minor, BWV.1060
Performer: Cecilia Bernardini
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:12:56

05 00:31:50 Franz Liszt
Paysage S.139 no.3
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:36:50 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op.35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Performer: Herman Krebbers
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:10:08

07 00:47:45 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sonata a 5 no.1 in G major, Op.2`1
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Duration 00:08:05

08 00:56:54 Sergei Prokofiev
The Tale of the Stone Flower Op.118 (Waltz)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:37

09 01:02:42 Malcolm Williamson
Intermezzo (Our man in Havana - suite)
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:02:32

10 01:05:55 Giovanni Gabrieli
Magnificat a 33
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:05:52

11 01:11:44 Claude Debussy
En bateau (Petite suite)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:03:39

12 01:16:55 George Butterworth
Fantasia
Music Arranger: Krišs Russman
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Krišs Russman
Duration 00:08:38

13 01:25:54 Leo Brouwer
Berceuse 'Cancion de Cuna'
Performer: Philippe Lemaigre
Duration 00:03:06

14 01:36:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata no.54, BWV.54)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:14

15 01:41:09 Niels Wilhelm Gade
String Sextet in E flat major, Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Ensemble MidtVest
Duration 00:06:06

16 01:47:14 Hilda Sehested
Piano Sonata in A flat major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Cathrine Penderup
Duration 00:04:08

17 01:52:46 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied, Op.41 no.1
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:04:09

18 01:57:38 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche en rondeau 'Les Combattants' (Alceste)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:35

19 02:02:41 Robert Burns
O My Luve's Like a Red, Red Rose
Singer: Davy Steele
Performer: Charlie McKerron
Performer: Tony McManus
Duration 00:02:30

20 02:06:00 Franz Schubert
Musical Moment in C sharp minor, D.780 no 4
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:58

21 02:11:59 Richard Rodgers
South Pacific (Overture)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Newman
Duration 00:03:01

22 02:18:45 Robert Schumann
Der Nussbaum (Myrthen, Op.25)
Singer: Karita Mattila
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Duration 00:03:02

23 02:23:15 Miklós Rózsa
Concerto for Strings, Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:52


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000jw8h)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:38 Domenico Cimarosa
Judith - Overture
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:06:30

02 00:09:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.6 in E minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:05

03 00:16:55 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Performer: Anthony Robb
Performer: Diana Ambache
Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:04:02

04 00:21:34 John Taverner
Agnus Dei (Missa Corona Spinea)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:50

05 00:32:04 Percy Grainger
Hill Song No 2
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:05:50

06 00:38:30 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (no.1)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:11:05

07 00:51:03 George Frideric Handel
No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV.189
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Judith Nelson
Performer: Susan Sheppard
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:05:36

08 00:57:55 Amy Beach
Berceuse, Op.40 no.2
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:08

09 01:03:16 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:15:34

10 01:19:23 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in F major, Hob.XVI:23
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Duration 00:11:39

11 01:33:15 George Butterworth
Bredon Hill (In Summertime on Bredon)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:04:20

12 01:37:34 Patrick Hadley
Kinder Scout
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:51

13 01:45:26 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides, Op 73
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:10:53

14 01:57:46 Max Richter
Sunlight
Performer: Max Richter
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: Natalia Bonner
Performer: Rico Costa
Performer: John Metcalfe
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Chris Worsey
Duration 00:05:35

15 02:06:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:03:40

16 02:10:30 Antonín Dvořák
3 Slavonic rhapsodies Op.45: no.3 in A flat
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:11:59

17 02:23:13 Arnold Schoenberg
Presto in C major for string quartet
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet
Duration 00:06:07

18 02:30:04 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:06:49

19 02:37:16 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Ornamental Air - 3rd mvt
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:22

20 02:43:09 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Performer: Christopher Martin
Performer: John Hagstrom
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Conductor: Mark Ridenour
Duration 00:04:30

21 02:48:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:10:38


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00040w0)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Man of the People

01 00:02:20 Joseph Haydn
Mass in B flat major, Hob XXII: 14. Harmoniemesse (Kyrie, Gloria)
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:10

02 00:15:57 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 94 in G major (Surprise): ii. Andante
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:24:37 Joseph Haydn
Mass in B flat major, Hob XXII: 12 Theresienmesse (Kyrie, Gloria)
Singer: Janice Watson
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:16:51

04 00:43:36 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor Op 64 No 2
Performer: Salomon Quartet
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Micaela Comberti
Performer: Trevor Jones
Performer: Jennifer Ward Clarke
Duration 00:05:47

05 00:51:37 Joseph Haydn
Mass in B flat major, Hob XXII: 14 Harmoniemesse (Sanctus, Benedictus)
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:08


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000jw8k)
Steven Isserlis and Mishka Rushdie, live from London's Wigmore Hall


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000jw8m)
BBC Concert Orchestra and BBC Singers

01 00:12:15 Lord Berners
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:16:41 Malcolm Arnold
Serenade for small orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:11:35

03 00:28:33 Charles Villiers Stanford
Stanford Violin Concerto
Performer: Sergei Levitin
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:38:07

04 01:08:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Blue Bird
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:16:09

05 01:24:49 Frederick Delius
A Song Before Sunrise
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:07:17

06 01:32:25 Robin Milford
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:33:49

07 02:05:13 Nigel Hess
Arise, my love
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Sofi Jeannin
Performer: Benjamin Hughes
Performer: Emma Tring
Duration 00:05:51

08 02:11:07 Nigel Hess
Live with me and be my love
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Alison Martin
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:32

09 02:16:20 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Suite No 1 for orchestra, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:16:49


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000jw8p)
Akademie für Alte Musik, Berlin


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000jw8r)
Benjamin Grosvenor and Hyeyoon Park, Ensemble Hesperi

01 00:00:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare' (3rd mvt)
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:04:55 Johann Strauss II
Nuns' Chorus arr Gamley (Casanova)
Music Arranger: Douglas Gamley
Music Arranger: Ralph Benatzky
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Choir: Ambrosian Light Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:09:30 William Walton
'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:08:35

04 00:19:04 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:09:11

05 00:33:31 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Cleethorpes Chorale
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:40:24 Karol Szymanowski
Kurpish Song arr Kochanski
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:46:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:35

08 00:52:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Reformation Oratorio 1755 - Holder Friede, Heil'ger Glaube. Part 1, nos. 3-5
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Singer: Stephan MacLeod
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:07:16

09 01:04:11 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G minor
Music Arranger: Remo Giazotto
Ensemble: Consort of London
Director: Robert Clark
Duration 00:06:38

10 01:16:55 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:03:56

11 01:22:31 Richard Blackford
Canticle of Winter
Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Carr
Performer: Amy Dickson
Duration 00:06:28

12 01:40:59 Georg Philipp Telemann
1st & 2nd mvts from Trio Sonata in F major
Ensemble: Passacaglia
Duration 00:03:56

13 01:45:24 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:09:40

14 01:55:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat major for two horns and string quartet, Op 81b (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lamar Crawson
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Keith Puddy
Performer: Peter Graeme
Performer: Sarah Barrington
Performer: William Waterhouse
Performer: Edgar Williams
Performer: James Buck
Performer: Neill Sanders
Orchestra: Melos Ensemble
Duration 00:04:03


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09yh830)

01 00:00:01 Maurice Jarre
Doctor Zhivago
Duration 00:01:46

02 00:01:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:06:17 Maurice Jarre
Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Conductor: John Mauceri
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:11

04 00:08:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

05 00:15:09 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No.2 for orchestra - IV. Toccata (O Trenzinho do Caipira)
Orchestra: Orchestre National de la Radiodiffusion Française
Conductor: Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Duration 00:04:03

06 00:19:12 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:24:35 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Vassily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:06

08 00:28:38 George Gershwin
Somebody loves me (The George Gershwin Songbook)
Performer: Eugenie Russo
Duration 00:01:21


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000jw8w)
Dresden Staatskapelle

01 00:03:06 Gabriel Fauré
Prelude from Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.5
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:06:03

02 00:10:30 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:25:13

03 00:36:36 Igor Stravinsky
Excerpts from Petrushka
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:02:47

04 00:39:36 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau [Images]
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:06:32

05 00:47:12 Alban Berg
4 Pieces for clarinet & piano, Op.5
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg
Duration 00:07:34

06 00:55:17 Anton Webern
Quintet for strings & piano
Performer: Stefan Litwin
Ensemble: LaSalle Quartet
Duration 00:10:57

07 01:08:06 Arnold Schoenberg
Pelléas & Mélisande, Op.80
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:47:18

08 01:57:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for bassoon & strings in E minor, RV.484
Performer: Bram van Sambeek
Orchestra: Sinfonia Rotterdam
Conductor: Conrad van Alphen
Duration 00:10:43

09 02:08:43 Astor Piazzolla
Café 1930 [L'Histoire du Tango]
Performer: Bram van Sambeek
Performer: Izhar Elias
Duration 00:07:23

10 02:16:50 Chick Corea
Trio for flute, bassoon & piano
Performer: Marieke Schneemann
Performer: Bram van Sambeek
Performer: Ellen Corver
Duration 00:05:42

11 02:24:24 Anoushka Shankar
Boy Meets Girl
Performer: Pepe Habichuela
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Duration 00:04:56


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000jv9x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000jw8y)
It's a Hack's Life
The Primacy of the Instant: CNN and Computers


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000jw90)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:17 Shida Shahabi
Pretty in Plums
Performer: Hsida Shabahi
Singer: Joel Danell
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:04:46 Julia Fraser (artist)
loop 3
Performer: Julia Fraser
Duration 00:01:31

03 00:06:17 Hildegard von Bingen
Instrumentalstück
Ensemble: Sequentia
Director: Barbara Thornton
Duration 00:03:25

04 00:10:36 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Heima (Home)
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Performer: Skúli Sverrisson
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:14:53 Pär Boström (artist)
Railroom
Performer: Pär Boström
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:21:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fuga (Ricercata) No.2 (Musical Offering)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:57

07 00:28:11 Gavin Bryars
Super Flumina
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Choir: Orlando Consort
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:06:23

08 00:35:09 Mark Nelson (artist)
Sheridan to Sian Ka'an
Performer: Mark Nelson
Duration 00:03:26

09 00:38:35 Davi Wenngren (artist)
The sound of emptiness (Part 1)
Performer: Davi Wenngren
Duration 00:01:15

10 00:40:24 Julia Fraser (artist)
loop 10 (straussian haze)
Performer: Julia Fraser
Duration 00:02:27

11 00:42:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Arietta: Adagio molto semplice e cantabile (Sonata No.32 in C Minor Op.111)
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:16:44

12 01:00:44 Thomas Tomkins
Pavan for 5 viols [Lbl Add 17792-6 no.1]
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:37

13 01:05:21 Julia Fraser (artist)
Wayfaring Stranger - for Katie
Performer: Julia Fraser
Duration 00:04:10

14 01:09:31 Wilhelm Stennhammar
Serenade in F Major, Op. 31: IV. Notturno (Andante sostenuto)
Performer: Knut Lundqvist
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stig Westerberg
Duration 00:08:05

15 01:18:13 Davi Wenngren (artist)
The sound of emptiness (Part 2)
Performer: Davi Wenngren
Duration 00:01:36

16 01:19:49 Nils Frahm
A Shine
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:04:02

17 01:24:37 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
When I'm called home
Performer: Abbey Lincoln
Featured Artist: Stan Getz
Duration 00:05:22



TUESDAY 09 JUNE 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000jw92)
Baroque music from Zug in Switzerland

01 00:01:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in G, TWV 53:G1
Ensemble: Zug Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:12:12

02 00:13:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D minor, TWV 52:d1
Ensemble: Zug Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:11:18

03 00:25:17 François Couperin
Concerto no 13, from 'Les goûts-réunis (Nouveaux Concerts)'
Ensemble: Zug Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:07:39

04 00:33:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 ('La notte')
Ensemble: Zug Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:09:59

05 00:43:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in C, TWV 52:C1
Ensemble: Zug Chamber Soloists
Duration 00:14:16

06 00:58:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Ensemble: Solisti e Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:34:40

07 01:33:13 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A major, M.8
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:26:27

08 02:01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 13 'Winter daydreams'
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Pavel Semetov
Duration 00:43:39

09 02:45:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on the 'Menuet a la Vigano' WoO 68
Performer: Theo Bruins
Duration 00:13:19

10 02:58:50 Ambroise Thomas
Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:04:01

11 03:03:11 Hermann Ambrosius
Suite
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:07:05

12 03:10:36 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:11:26

13 03:22:20 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:09:28

14 03:32:07 Clara Schumann
Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:05:05

15 03:37:33 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Performer: Imre Lachegyi
Performer: Zsuzsanna Nagy
Duration 00:11:45

16 03:49:40 Max Bruch
Romance, Op 85
Performer: Adrien Boisseau
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:09:58

17 04:01:18 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Regina Coeli
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:08

18 04:06:43 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet
Duration 00:09:08

19 04:16:09 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat, Op 27 no 2
Performer: Theodor Leschetizky
Duration 00:06:24

20 04:22:55 Marjan Mozetich
Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:15:08

21 04:38:25 Archduke Rudolph of Austria
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble
Duration 00:20:25

22 04:59:08 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'Oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:28:37

23 05:28:02 Richard Strauss
5 Songs
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:14:52

24 05:43:12 Robert Schumann
Widmung
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon
Duration 00:04:08

25 05:47:39 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:11:59


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000jt55)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:00:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet no.1 in D major, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:07:13

02 00:09:12 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Raymond Mase
Performer: Stephen Taylor
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:35

03 00:19:10 Anton Bruckner
Virga Jesse floruit
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:03:45

04 00:23:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.6 in E minor BWV.830 (Gigue)
Performer: Iain Simcock
Duration 00:06:18

05 00:31:43 Josef Suk
Elegie Op.23
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: František Host
Orchestra: Sukův komorní orchestr
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:38:52 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat major Wq.179
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Duration 00:12:25

07 00:52:02 George Frideric Handel
Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite no. 5 in E major HWV.430)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:30

08 00:56:36 Robert Nicolas Charles Bochsa
Etude 'Cantabile espressivo' Op.62`21
Performer: Elinor Bennett
Duration 00:04:03

09 01:02:43 José White Lafitte
Violin Concerto in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:04:59

10 01:08:45 Aaron Copland
Midday Thoughts
Performer: Leo Smit
Duration 00:03:24

11 01:14:07 Robert Burns
My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:03:41

12 01:18:20 Giuseppe Martucci
Tarantella Op.44'6
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Duration 00:05:53

13 01:25:03 David Briggs
Messe pour Notre-Dame (Benedictus)
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Performer: David Briggs
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:02

14 01:35:28 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Orient et Occident, Op.25
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:08:13

15 01:45:24 Geoffrey Wright
Transatlantic Lullaby
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:03:19

16 01:49:30 Rani Arbo
Crossing the Bar
Music Arranger: Stephen Taberner
Choir: Spooky Men's Chorale
Director: Stephen Taberner
Duration 00:04:39

17 01:55:02 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5'2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:04:45

18 02:01:38 Anthony Hedges
Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Orchestra: RTÉ Sinfonietta
Conductor: Anthony Hedges
Duration 00:05:21

19 02:07:18 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Cleethorpes Chorale
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:50

20 02:11:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (Cello Suite no.6 in D BWV.1012)
Music Arranger: Sergei Aslamazyan
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Cello Section
Duration 00:01:57

21 02:13:06 José Carli
La Diquera
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:01:51

22 02:15:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op.84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:08:52

23 02:25:40 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor Op.117 no.2
Performer: Julius Katchen
Duration 00:04:33


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000jt57)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:29 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:05:42

02 00:06:44 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:06:29

03 00:14:13 George Frideric Handel
Arminio, HWV 36: Quella fiamma
Singer: Samuel Mariño
Orchestra: Händelfestspielorchester Halle
Conductor: Martin Hofstetter
Duration 00:08:35

04 00:23:20 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major, Op 9 No 3
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:06:39

05 00:31:16 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Women's Voices of the Collegium Musicum Amstelodamense
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:10:28

06 00:42:40 Anon.
Greensleeves
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Stephan Rath
Performer: Stephan Maass
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:48:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:59

08 00:57:20 Bob Chilcott
Tallis Canon
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:25

09 01:00:41 George Antheil
Capital of the World Suite: III. Knife Dance & Farruca
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens
Orchestra: Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz
Duration 00:04:28

10 01:06:47 Enrique Granados
Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:05:15

11 01:12:47 Hannah Kendall
A Winged Spirit
Duration 00:01:46

12 01:15:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:16:15

13 01:34:12 Gustav Holst
Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:05:49

14 01:39:55 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane Suite No. 1: V. Lullaby
Orchestra: Imperial Music Choir
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:05:13

15 01:46:04 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 124
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:17

16 01:52:57 Fobbes
Fantasy on Mozart's Magic Flute
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:13:14

17 02:07:47 Philip Glass
Akhnaten (Act 2, Sc 3: The City)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa
Duration 00:05:34

18 02:14:04 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:07:49

19 02:22:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Performer: Gabriele Cassone
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:10:51

20 02:34:53 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Music Arranger: Yvar Mikhashoff
Duration 00:06:58

21 02:42:18 William Byrd
Vigilate for 5 voices
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:32

22 02:47:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:09

23 02:52:15 Richard Strauss
Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:12


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0004138)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Struggling Musician

01 00:02:00 Joseph Haydn
Mass in B flat major, Hob XXII: 14 Harmoniemesse (Credo)
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:56

02 00:15:41 Joseph Haydn
Organ Concerto in C major, Hob XVIII No 1
Performer: Simon Preston
Choir: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:18:35

03 00:36:40 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio No 17 in F major, Hob XV No 2
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Performer: Isidore Cohen
Performer: Bernard Greenhouse
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:12:56

04 00:51:38 Joseph Haydn
Mass in G major, Hob XXII No 6: Missa Sancti Nicolai (Agnus Dei)
Singer: Lorna Anderson
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Collegium Musicum 90 Chorus
Choir: The Richard Hickox Singers
Duration 00:06:34


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000jt5f)
Violinist Hyeyoon Park and pianist Benjamin Grosvenor, live from London's Wigmore Hall

01 00:01:45 Karol Szymanowski
Myths, Op.30
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Duration 00:20:38

02 00:24:10 César Franck
Sonata in A
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:27:10

03 00:52:32 Robert Schumann
Abendlied, Op.85 no.12, arr. Auer
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:56


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000jt5m)
BBC Singers and BBC Concert Orchestra

01 00:03:31 Eriks Esenvalds
O Salutaris Hostia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:34

02 00:08:47 Pärt Uusberg
Ohtul
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:12:27 Pärt Uusberg
Valgusele
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:16:53 Eric Whitacre
I Carry Your Heart With Me
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:08

05 00:21:27 Matthew Martin
An Invocation To The Holy Spirit
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:12

06 00:25:40 Morten Lauridsen
O nata lux
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:53

07 00:29:34 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:05:53

08 00:37:39 Judith Bingham
The Drowned Lovers
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Singer: Jessica Gillingwater
Duration 00:04:57

09 00:43:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Tebe Poem
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:15

10 00:46:27 Anton Simon
Piano Concert in A flat, Op 19
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:26:03

11 01:13:14 Michael Nyman
Yamamoto perpetuo
Performer: Charles Mutter
Duration 00:03:49

12 01:19:19 Arthur Sullivan
Incidental music to The Tempest
Singer: Fflur Wynn
Singer: Mary Bevan
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Andrews
Duration 00:56:49

13 02:16:48 Walter Braunfels
Die Taubenhochzeit aus der Oper Die Vögel, Op 30 No 2
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:09:22

14 02:26:50 George Whitefield Chadwick
A Pastoral Prelude
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Duration 00:12:58

15 02:40:10 Will Todd
Concerto for Emma
Performer: Emma Johnson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Ellis
Duration 00:18:49


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000jt5s)
Alina Ibragimova, Vashti Hunter

01 00:00:57 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Stefan Maass
Performer: Stefan Rath
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sørensen
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:05:09 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:06:39

03 00:12:30 Louiguy
La vie en rose
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Music Arranger: Paul Bateman
Music Arranger: Édith Piaf
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Steven Mercurio
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:19:05 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio No. 44 in E Major, Hob. XV:28: III. Finale. Allegro
Ensemble: Trio Gaspard
Duration 00:04:57

05 00:29:22 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 100, D. 929: III. Scherzando. Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Trio Gaspard
Duration 00:06:54

06 00:37:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:46:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G Minor, K. 550: 4th mvt - Allegro assai
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:16

08 00:56:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus à 6
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:03:32

09 01:03:41 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:19

10 01:17:30 Meirion Williams
Awelon Y Mnydd (Mountain Breezes)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Annette Bryn Parri
Duration 00:01:53

11 01:20:42 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat, D.899 no.3
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:50

12 01:27:33 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor. ii) Scherzo: Allegro
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:20

13 01:39:49 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No. 24
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:04:56

14 01:46:52 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:17

15 01:51:58 George Frideric Handel
O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:03:57

16 01:56:33 Leonard Cohen
Hallelujah
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Didier Osindero
Performer: Alinka Rowe
Performer: Yong Jun Lee
Duration 00:03:29


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000jt5z)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 00:00:14 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Suite Populaire Bresilienne [Mazurka (Choro)]
Performer: Fábio Zanon
Duration 00:04:46

02 00:04:58 Alan Hovhaness
Prayer of St Gregory Op.62
Performer: Charles Butler
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:04:52

03 00:09:42 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C minor, K 11 arr for accordion
Performer: Mie Miki
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:12:24 Guillaume de Machaut
Dame, je sui cilz / Fins cuers doulz
Singer: Margaret Philpot
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Peter McCrae
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:15:21 Claude Debussy
Lindaraja for 2 pianos
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:05:16

06 00:20:34 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour le cérémonie des Turcs (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:01:50

07 00:22:15 Philip Glass
Facades for two saxophones and strings
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Duration 00:07:20


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000jt64)
Bruch and Bruckner

01 00:04:11 Max Bruch
Violin concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 00:24:16

02 00:30:42 Johannes Brahms
Violin sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:41:28 Franz Schubert
Rondo brillant in B minor D 895
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:53:14 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7 in E major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Joseph Swensen
Duration 01:09:08

05 02:05:33 Hannah Kendall
The Spark Catchers (live recording)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:09:44

06 02:15:31 Hannah Kendall
Mindplay (On the Chequere'd Field Array'd)
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Duration 00:03:05

07 02:19:18 George Frideric Handel
Water music suite in D, HWV.349
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:09:23


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000jt6c)
Dickens


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000jt6k)
It's a Hack's Life
New Business Models: Debt and Gannett


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000jt6y)
Dissolve into sound

01 00:00:19 Loni Julienne (artist)
Moonrise Yelli Part 3
Performer: Loni Julienne
Performer: Mbelli Julienne
Performer: Mbundo Jeanette
Performer: Mbongi Marie
Performer: Yenga Hélène
Performer: Bounaka Théophile
Performer: Sakanda Fidèl
Performer: Lekeweh Marceline
Performer: Megoumella Marie
Duration 00:02:11

02 00:03:04 Christopher Salvito
Heartwood Section 3 [2002]
Ensemble: Passepartout Duo
Duration 00:05:27

03 00:08:32 György Ligeti
VI Keserédes (With Pipes Drums Fiddles)
Performer: Amadinda Percussion Group
Ensemble: Ligeti Project
Singer: Katalin Károlyi
Duration 00:02:11

04 00:11:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Sarabande (Suite en La)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:14:43 Seán Mac Erlaine (artist)
Love the Way They Sing
Performer: Seán Mac Erlaine
Duration 00:02:53

06 00:17:36 Richard Strauss
Waldseligkeit (8 Lieder, Op.49 No.1)
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:21:38 Anton Bruckner
Mäßig bewegt
Performer: S/QU/NC/R
Music Arranger: S/QU/NC/R
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Duration 00:07:40

08 00:29:18 Johannes Symonis
Puisque Je Suis Fumeux
Ensemble: Ensemble PAN
Ensemble: Ensemble PAN
Duration 00:04:18

09 00:34:30 Yann Tiersen
7:PM
Performer: Yann Tiersen
Duration 00:02:28

10 00:36:58 Seth Lakeman (artist)
Sweet Summer Sun
Performer: Seth Lakeman
Duration 00:03:39

11 00:41:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D minor, K.511
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:10:44

12 00:51:51 Ingram Marshall (artist)
Cortez
Performer: Ingram Marshall
Duration 00:08:13

13 01:01:14 Kalevi Aho
Concerto for theremin and chamber orchestra 'Acht Jahreseiten': VIII. Mitternachtssonne (Midnight Sun)
Performer: Carolina Eyck
Orchestra: Lapin Kameriorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:06:37

14 01:07:52 Lee Evans (artist)
Senoi Dream Theory
Performer: Lee Evans
Duration 00:04:52

15 01:13:44 Nina Simone (artist)
Black Is The Color Of My True Love's Hair
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:03:22

16 01:17:06 Alexander Scriabin
Andante
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:03:33

17 01:21:30 William Byrd
Nunc dimittis servum tuum for 5 voices [1605]
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:53

18 01:28:25 Orchéstre Baka Gbiné (artist)
Baka Forest People - Eden Yelli 1
Performer: Orchéstre Baka Gbiné
Duration 00:01:31



WEDNESDAY 10 JUNE 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000jt75)
Renaud Capucon and Andras Schiff

01 00:01:16 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata in G minor
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:13:08

02 00:14:44 Robert Schumann
Violin Sonata No 2 in D minor
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:31:21

03 00:46:26 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:28:53

04 01:15:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata No 33 in E flat, K 481 (Adagio)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:07:43

05 01:23:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 44
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:36:03

06 02:01:10 Dora Pejačević
Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:45:11

07 02:46:42 John Browne
O Maria salvatoris mater
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:13:40

08 03:00:44 Bang on a Can All-Stars (artist)
Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:11:43

09 03:12:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:22

10 03:19:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 74 BWV 74 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Performer: Zefira Valova
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:04:46

11 03:24:31 Anton Bruckner
Libera me
Performer: Unknown
Performer: Denis Comtet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:06:12

12 03:31:04 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Capriccio in F major
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainer Jurkiewicz
Performer: Rhoda Patrick
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:15:13

13 03:46:36 Clara Schumann
4 Pieces fugitives, Op 15
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:13:02

14 04:01:14 Józef Elsner
The Echo in the Wood (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:06:10

15 04:07:44 Vitazoslav Kubicka
Winter Stories from the Forest
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Adrián Kokoš
Duration 00:13:03

16 04:21:06 Ferruccio Busoni
Seven Elegies (No 2, All' Italia)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:07:50

17 04:29:17 Vítezslav Novák
In the Tatra mountains, op 26
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:17:16

18 04:46:54 Igor Stravinsky
Concertino
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet
Duration 00:06:00

19 04:53:13 Thomas Kessler
Lost Paradise
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Duration 00:15:24

20 05:08:59 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances, Sz 56
Music Arranger: Arthur Willner
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:07:14

21 05:16:30 Maciej Malecki
The wood pigeon, the forest and the lass
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Wojciech Michniewski
Duration 00:16:17

22 05:33:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
In convertendo
Performer: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Orchestra: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Conductor: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Duration 00:26:33


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000jvw5)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:00:58 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A minor Kk.54
Performer: Ralph Kirkpatrick
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:05:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K.270
Ensemble: Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:11:35

03 00:17:56 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:22:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232 (Domine Deus & Qui tollis)
Singer: Susan Hamilton
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Performer: Katy Bircher
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:07:57

05 00:31:43 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Étude symphonique, Op 28
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Duration 00:05:53

06 00:39:06 Henry Purcell
Fantazia no.1 in D minor Z.732
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:36

07 00:42:37 Joseph Canteloube
La Delaissado (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Singer: Kitty Whately
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:35

08 00:47:44 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Klaus Hampl
Ensemble: Quartetto di Roma
Duration 00:07:55

09 00:56:42 Traditional Scottish
My love is like a red, red rose
Author: Robert Burns
Music Arranger: Craig Leon
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:51

10 01:02:38 Reena Esmail
Charukeshi bandish
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Duration 00:02:59

11 01:06:15 Isaac Albéniz
Suite española (Granada)
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:05:36

12 01:12:50 Joseph Haydn
Berenice, che fai, H.24a.10
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:12:18

13 01:26:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Shawls (Cinderella, Op.87)
Orchestra: Imperial Music Choir
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:03:39

14 01:35:48 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:05:55

15 01:42:27 Arvo Pärt
The Beatitudes
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:06:50

16 01:50:45 Teresa Carreño
Un rêve en Mer, Op.28
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:05:30

17 01:57:03 Frederick Loewe
On the Street Where You Live (My Fair Lady)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Charles Abell
Duration 00:03:13

18 02:01:46 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
Ensemble: London Brass
Duration 00:04:46

19 02:06:58 Franz Schubert
3 Pieces D.946 (no.1 in E flat minor)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:09:02

20 02:16:30 Fanny Mendelssohn
Capriccio in A flat major
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:06:37

21 02:24:28 Will Todd
Mass In Blue [Jazz Mass] Op.28 (Kyrie)
Choir: Vasari Singers
Singer: Bethany Halliday
Ensemble: Will Todd Trio
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse
Duration 00:06:36


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000jvw7)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:19 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:07:54 Sir James MacMillan
Ave maris stella
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:13:21 Alexander Glazunov
Saxophone Concerto in E-Flat Major, Op. 109 (Arr. Zhislin for Viola & String Orch)
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Ensemble: Camerata Tchaikovsky
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:19:01 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Duration 00:06:05

05 00:25:47 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:31:28 Trad.
La Cucaracha
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:06:09

07 00:39:14 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op.33`3 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:08:28

08 00:48:34 Eriks Esenvalds
The Heavens' Flock
Lyricist: Paulann Petersen
Conductor: Ethan Sperry
Choir: Portland State University Chamber Choir
Duration 00:04:32

09 00:55:01 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:15:48

10 01:12:20 Carl Maria von Weber
Piano Sonata No.2, Op.39 (4th mvt)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:07:02

11 01:19:52 Henry Purcell
The Gordian Knot Unty'd
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:10:46

12 01:33:06 Josquin des Prez
El Grillo
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:50

13 01:34:52 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos - volume 6 Sz.107 for piano - no.142; From the diary of a fly
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:02:14

14 01:37:06 Modest Mussorgsky
Song of the Flea
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:03:37

15 01:40:40 François Couperin
The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:03

16 01:42:40 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider's Banquet); mvts 7-11
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:09

17 01:48:35 Philip Wilby
A Breathless Alleluia
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Performer: Philip Wilby
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:04:19

18 01:53:51 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
String Sextet in D major, Op 10 (Intermezzo)
Performer: Jennifer Stumm
Performer: Batholomew LaFollette
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:06:55

19 02:01:56 Jonathan Dove
Magic Flute Dances; I. Light - Tentative, getting faster and bolder
Performer: Emily Beynon
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:05:03

20 02:07:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op.129, 'Rage Over a Lost Penny'
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:06:06

21 02:14:33 Hildegard von Bingen
O viridissima Virga, Ave
Ensemble: Sequentia
Director: Barbara Thornton
Duration 00:03:50

22 02:19:25 Giacomo Puccini
Capriccio sinfonico
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:12:27

23 02:32:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude 'Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV 639
Performer: Murray Perahia
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:03:08

24 02:36:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:09:17

25 02:46:07 William Byrd
Mass for 3 voices (Agnus Dei)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:15

26 02:50:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:08:13


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003znk)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Devout Catholic

01 00:02:25 Joseph Haydn
Stabat Mater, Hob XXbis (Sancta Mater)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Ensemble: The English Concert
Duration 00:07:53

02 00:12:11 Joseph Haydn
Mass in F major Hob XXII, No 1 (Missa Brevis a due soprani)
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:20

03 00:26:45 Joseph Haydn
Arianna a Naxos, Hob XXVIb No 2: 'Dove sei'
Performer: Glen Wilson
Singer: Carolyn Watkinson
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:32:39 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 64 No 3
Performer: The Salomon Quartet
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Micaela Comberti
Performer: Trevor Jones
Performer: Jennifer Ward Clarke
Duration 00:26:03


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000jvw9)
Pianist Paul Lewis, live from London's Wigmore Hall

01 00:07:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.14 in C sharp minor, Op.27 no.2 'Moonlight'
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:21:00

02 00:25:06 Franz Schubert
Fantasy Sonata in G, D894
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:29:00


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000jvwc)
BBC Singers and BBC Concert Orchestra

01 00:01:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in G major, Op.126 no.5
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:07:41 Gerald Barry
O lord, how vain
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:13:55 Gerald Barry
Long Time
Performer: BBC Singers
Duration 00:06:43

04 00:21:04 Timothy Welch (artist)
Black is the Colour of My True Love's Hair
Performer: Timothy Welch
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:25:19 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Callirhoë
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 01:02:12

06 01:28:36 Samuel Barber
A Green Lowland of Pianos
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:07


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000jvwf)
York Minster


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000jvwh)
Johan Dalene plays Grieg

01 00:01:26 Gustav Mahler
Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Das Knaben Wunderhorn - No.4)
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:03:41 Gustav Mahler
Fruhlingsmorgen (Lieder und Gesange - No.1)
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Singer: Ema Nikolovska
Duration 00:02:18

03 00:06:54 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No.2 in G major
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:21:40


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000jvwk)
Elizabeth Sombart, Tamsin Waley-Cohen

01 00:00:14 Vianna da Motta
Vito, Op. 11
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Álvaro Cassuto
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:05:31 Giacomo Puccini
Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Singer: Erwin Schrott
Singer: Sorin Coliban
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:10:12 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:15:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
3rd mvt from Violin Sonata in D major Op 12 No 1
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:04:50

05 00:23:03 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata - 1st movement: Allegro vivo
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: George Fu
Duration 00:04:55

06 00:29:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in F BWV.233 (Gloria)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:05:25

07 00:34:56 Maurice Ravel
2nd mvt from Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Elizabeth Sombart
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Vallet
Duration 00:08:59

08 00:45:09 Trad.
The Dromer (Arr For String Quartet)
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:01

09 00:48:47 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck Lieder arr Mottl)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:04:27

10 00:54:43 Antonín Dvořák
Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:04:43

11 01:03:40 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:02:42

12 01:12:24 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild Bears
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:02:20

13 01:15:24 Herbert Hughes
She moved thro' the fair
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:31:38 Frédéric Chopin
3rd mvt - Allegro vivace from Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Minor, Op. 21
Performer: Elizabeth Sombart
Conductor: Pierre Vallet
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:08

15 01:41:33 Percy Grainger
Molly on the shore
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:03:59

16 01:45:58 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:02:00

17 01:49:13 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:05:26

18 01:55:36 Joaquim Campos
Lisboa Oxalá
Performer: Carlos do Carmo
Performer: José Manuel Neto
Performer: Carlos Manuel Proença
Performer: José Marino Freitas
Lyricist: Nuno Júdice
Duration 00:03:44


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000jq9t)
Mozart and Musketeers

01 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche des mousquetaires du roy
Ensemble: Ensemble de Trompettes de Cavalerie de Paris
Conductor: Pierre Bréard
Ensemble: Trompes de chasse du Rallye-Louvarts de Paris
Ensemble: Ensembles d'instruments a vent et de tambours
Conductor: Jean‐François Paillard
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:04:17 Michael Tippett
Procession and Dance (Suite for the Birthday of Prince Charles)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:02:39

03 00:06:51 Fritz Kreisler
Toy Soldier's March
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:01:48

04 00:08:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
9 Sacred Pieces, TH 78: No. 1, Cherubic Hymn No. 1 in F Major
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:06:06

05 00:14:37 Henry Purcell
Sonata in four parts no.9 in F major Z.810 'Golden'
Performer: Neville Marriner
Performer: Granville Jones
Performer: Peter Gibbs
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:07:33

06 00:15:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 2 in F major, K 280 (1st mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:20:05 Rob Luft
One Day in Romentino
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:06:48

08 00:26:47 Hans Christian Lumbye
Postillon Galop. op.16/2
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:02:30


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000jvwm)
Johannes Moser performs Elgar

01 00:02:52 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture - Les vepres siciliennes
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:08:33

02 00:14:05 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:28:14

03 00:43:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Cello Suite No.1
Performer: Johannes Moser
Duration 00:03:08

04 00:47:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan from The Carnival of the Animals
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Osian Ellis
Duration 00:02:48

05 00:58:16 Nicolò Paganini
Violin Concerto No.1 in D Major, Op.6
Performer: Francesca Dego
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:05:09

06 01:05:49 Frank Bridge
Adagio in E Major
Performer: Gillian Weir
Duration 00:05:30

07 01:13:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 (Organ Symphony)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:35:51

08 01:52:32 James Wilson
The Green Fuse
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:11:08

09 02:04:16 Fęlá Şowándé
African Suite - 1st mvt 'Joyful Day'
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:24:45


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000jvwp)
Failure and female friendship


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000jvwr)
It's a Hack's Life
Foreign Correspondent


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000jvwt)
The music garden

01 00:00:17 Dobrinka Tabakova
Nocturne
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:03:24 Mara Carlyle
Art Thou Troubled?
Performer: Max De Mara
Singer: Mara Carlyle
Ensemble: Elysian Quartet
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:07:31 Arvo Pärt
Psalom
Ensemble: Alea Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:13:04 Ernest Chausson
String Quartet in C minor, Op.35: II. Tres calme
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:07:07

05 00:20:59 Dawda Jobarteh
Jeg Gik Mig Ud En Sommerdag
Performer: Dawda Jobarteh
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:24:26 François Couperin
La Raphaéle (Second Livre de pièces de clavecin, Huitième ordre)
Performer: Olivier Baumont
Duration 00:05:11

07 00:30:32 Duncan Chisholm
Slow Air: Bonnie At Morn
Performer: Duncan Chisholm
Duration 00:03:39

08 00:34:11 Oskar Merikanto
Romance, Op.12
Orchestra: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Duration 00:04:31

09 00:38:44 Howard Skempton
Leamington Spa
Performer: Daniel Becker
Duration 00:02:22

10 00:42:13 Laurie Anderson
Gongs and Bells Sing
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Performer: David Harrington
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

11 00:44:48 Vincenzo Bellini
Casta Diva (Norma)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: La Scala Orchestra, Milan
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:05:25

12 00:51:01 Sarah Pagé
Ephemeris Data
Performer: Sarah Pagé
Duration 00:09:36

13 01:01:52 Traditional Armenian
Akna krunk
Performer: Georgi Minassyan
Performer: Haïg Sarikouyoumdjian
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:40

14 01:05:32 Trad.
Don't Want to Die in the Storm
Performer: Anna & Elizabeth
Duration 00:01:49

15 01:07:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
Andante (Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 19)
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:05:48

16 01:14:20 Charlie Haden
Silence
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Martha Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:05:06

17 01:19:28 John Cage
Four2
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Director: Kaspars Putniņš
Duration 00:07:01

18 01:27:18 Franz Schubert
An der Mond D.259
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Duration 00:02:39



THURSDAY 11 JUNE 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000jvww)
Concert from Wartburg Castle

01 00:01:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to "The Magic Flute, K. 620', arr. for woodwind quintet
Ensemble: Till Ensemble
Duration 00:06:51

02 00:08:25 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor, op. 40, for woodwind quintet and piano
Ensemble: Till Ensemble
Duration 00:21:35

03 00:30:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quintet in E flat, K. 452
Ensemble: Till Ensemble
Duration 00:24:27

04 00:55:04 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche op. 28, for woodwind quintet and piano
Ensemble: Till Ensemble
Duration 00:16:08

05 01:11:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass Op 86 in C major
Singer: Alison Hargan
Singer: Carolyn Watkinson
Singer: Keith Lewis
Singer: Wout Oosterkamp
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Choir: Concertgebouw Orchestra Chorus
Director: Arthur Oldham
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:48:06

06 02:01:09 Christian Friedrich Ruppe
Christmas Cantata
Singer: Francine van der Hayden
Singer: Karin van der Poel
Singer: Otto Bouwknegt
Singer: Mitchell Sandler
Choir: Ensemble Bouzignac
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz
Duration 00:31:05

07 02:32:34 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:33:25

08 03:06:18 Fredrik Pacius
Overture for Large Orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kari Tikka
Duration 00:06:11

09 03:12:49 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

10 03:21:23 Ion Dimitrescu
Symphonic Prelude
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal
Duration 00:09:08

11 03:30:50 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:08:58

12 03:40:09 Franz Berwald
Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Performer: Lucia Negro
Duration 00:08:38

13 03:49:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:10:31

14 04:01:12 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:08:54

15 04:10:27 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik
Duration 00:09:59

16 04:20:44 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Director: Jüri Alperten
Duration 00:09:47

17 04:30:55 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57

18 04:40:12 Nikita Koshkin
The Fall of Birds
Performer: Goran Listes
Duration 00:08:59

19 04:49:29 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:09:48

20 04:59:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:23:57

21 05:23:54 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:13:33

22 05:37:47 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:21:52


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000jvhj)
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:00:46 Richard Strauss
Morgen (4 Lieder Op.27)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:03:42

02 00:05:11 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:07:53

03 00:13:37 Franz Schubert
String Trio in B flat major, D.581 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sergey Ostrovsky
Performer: Noémie Bialobroda
Performer: Daniel Mitnitsky
Duration 00:05:52

04 00:20:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no.5 in F Minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:09:14

05 00:31:01 Henriëtte Bosmans
3 Impressions (In Spain)
Performer: Leah Plave
Performer: Dan Sato
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:36:04 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in A major, Op.20`6 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet
Duration 00:06:23

07 00:43:12 Ross Edwards
Laikan I (Madagascan Song)
Ensemble: The Seymour Group
Duration 00:02:38

08 00:45:49 Justin Vali
Kintana [The Open Roof]
Performer: Justin Vali Trio
Duration 00:02:48

09 00:49:31 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Violin Sonata in D Major, Wq.74
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:09:54

10 01:01:41 Edward Elgar
Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands Op.27 O(n the Alm)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:29

11 01:05:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 recorders in A minor, TWV 52:a2
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Martin Hublow
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Duration 00:09:13

12 01:15:50 Mark Mothersbaugh
Let Me Tell You About My Boat
Performer: Mark Mothersbaugh
Duration 00:01:38

13 01:17:28 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:32

14 01:25:05 Donald Swann
Slow Train
Singer: Michael Flanders
Performer: Donald Swann
Duration 00:02:39

15 01:27:43 Percy Grainger
Train Music
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:36

16 01:35:07 Traditional Scottish
My Love Is Like a Red, Red Rose
Music Arranger: Eriks Esenvalds
Author: Robert Burns
Singer: Declan Wildes
Performer: Mikie Smyth
Choir: UCD Choral Scholars
Conductor: Desmond Earley
Duration 00:04:06

17 01:40:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.4 in G Major Op.58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Elizabeth Sombart
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Vallet
Duration 00:11:17

18 01:52:17 Paul Simon
Homeless
Music Arranger: Joseph Shabalala
Choir: Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Duration 00:03:37

19 01:56:35 Diego Ortiz
Recercada Segunda
Music Arranger: Genevieve Lacey
Music Arranger: James Crabb
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Performer: James Crabb
Duration 00:02:27

20 02:01:00 Anne Dudley
Jeeves and Wooster (Theme)
Ensemble: Dover Street Jazzomaniacs
Duration 00:01:14

21 02:02:57 Turlough O'Carolan
Captain O'Kane
Performer: Aryeh Frankfurter
Duration 00:04:17

22 02:08:01 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire, Op.21
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:08:03

23 02:16:49 Edward Elgar
Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures)
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:13

24 02:23:13 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op.7`3
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:07:15


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000jvhl)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Così fan tutte (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:36

02 00:06:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedrò con mio diletto (from Giustino)
Conductor: Jean‐Christophe Spinosi
Ensemble: Ensemble Matheus
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Duration 00:05:07

03 00:13:01 Léo Daniderff
City Memories (Chaplin medley)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nikoloz Rachveli
Duration 00:07:10

04 00:20:45 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Scherzo for piano, Op 35 No 1
Performer: Peter Jacobs
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:24:30 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:06:46

06 00:32:17 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:04:50

07 00:37:51 Leos Janáček
Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:21

08 00:43:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen (Cantata No 66)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:12

09 00:54:22 Kevin Puts
Flute Concerto - 1st mvt
Orchestra: Peabody Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:06:17

10 01:02:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Duration 00:03:51

11 01:07:30 Justinian Tamusuza
On the way of the cross (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:37

12 01:14:07 Arthur Sullivan
The long day closes
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:04:16

13 01:19:04 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:46

14 01:22:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:09:51

15 01:34:15 Claude Debussy
Pagodes (Estampes)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:18

16 01:39:21 Peter Martin
Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion
Duration 00:05:00

17 01:45:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
To the Blackbird (26 Welsh Songs, WoO.155)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Marieke Blankenstun
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Ursula Smith
Duration 00:03:56

18 01:50:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto, op.35 - 1st mvt
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:18:33

19 02:09:53 William Byrd
O lux, beata Trinitas
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner
Duration 00:04:10

20 02:14:48 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: IV. Rondo alla zingarese. Presto
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Harriet Krijgh
Performer: Lauma Skride
Ensemble: Skride Piano Quartet
Duration 00:08:01

21 02:23:27 Fats Waller
Alligator Crawl
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:02:40

22 02:26:57 Marianna Martines
Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Director: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:04:56

23 02:33:00 William Grant Still
Ennanga - ii
Ensemble: Videmus
Duration 00:05:18

24 02:39:03 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:07:57

25 02:47:11 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in B flat major, Op 28 No 21
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:46

26 02:50:01 Richard Strauss
Aus Italien, Op 16 (4th mvt, Scenes from Neapolitan Life)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:10


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0003zg8)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Distracted Times

01 00:00:13 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major, Hob XXII No 9 (Paukenmesse): Credo
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Singer: Topi Lehtipuu
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:02:58

02 00:05:38 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 100 in G major (Military): ii. Allegretto
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:19

03 00:13:12 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio No 39 in G major, Hob XV No 25 (Gypsy Rondo)
Performer: Patrick Cohen
Performer: Erich Höbarth
Performer: Christophe Coin
Duration 00:15:56

04 00:30:41 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major, Hob XXII No 9 (Paukenmesse): Credo
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Singer: Topi Lehtipuu
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Brindley Sherratt
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:21

05 00:42:05 Joseph Haydn
The Creation, Part II: Mit Würd' und Hoheit angetan
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Singer: Michael Schade
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:46:45 Joseph Haydn
Mass in D minor, Hob XXII No 11 (Nelson Mass): Benedictus, Agnus Dei
Performer: Sylvia Stahlman
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Sir David Willcocks
Singer: Helen Watts
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Singer: Tom Krause
Choir: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus
Duration 00:12:09


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000jvhn)
Flautist Adam Walker and pianist James Baillieu, live from London's Wigmore Hall

01 00:07:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante and Rondo
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:12:00

02 00:20:44 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:09:30

03 00:35:46 Oliver Knussen
Masks
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:08:30

04 00:46:37 Olivier Messiaen
Vocalise
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:51:25 Francis Poulenc
Sonata
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:12:00


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000jvhq)
BBC Singers and BBC Concert Orchestra

01 00:04:49 Richard Strauss
Morgen
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:12:48 W. S. Gilbert
The Mountebanks Act 1
Singer: Soraya Mafi
Singer: Thomas Elwin
Singer: James Cleverton
Singer: Sharon Carty
Singer: John-Colyn Gyeantey
Singer: Catherine Carby
Singer: John Savournin
Singer: Geoffrey Dolton
Singer: Madeleine Shaw
Singer: Martin Lamb
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Andrews
Duration 00:59:49

03 02:17:20 Anton Simon
Danse de Bayadère, Op 34
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:07:38

04 02:25:17 Francisco Mignone
Macunaima (Valsas para fagote solo)
Performer: John McDougall
Duration 00:03:27

05 02:29:14 Sheldon Harnick
Dear Friend (She Loves Me)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Rob Fisher
Duration 00:04:06

06 02:34:52 Walter Braunfels
Serenade, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner
Duration 00:25:33


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000jvhs)
Simon Lepper

01 00:01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia for Piano, Chorus and Orchestra in C minor, Op. 80 - finale
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Performer: Werner Güra
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Zurich Sing-Akademie
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:06:08 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata Opus 5 no.2 in D major HWV 397 - Musette
Ensemble: L'apothéose
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:11:19 Charles Villiers Stanford
Three Latin Motets, Op. 38 - no. 3 Beati quorum via
Performer: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:20:01 Hubert Parry
Songs of Farewell: no.2 - I know my soul hath power to know all things
Performer: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:25:52 Charles Wood
Nunc Dimittis in B flat
Performer: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:29:52 Édouard Lalo
Trio No. 1, Op. 7: II. Romance
Duration 00:04:47

07 00:38:10 Georg Philipp Telemann
Telemann Paris Quartet No 6 in E minor
Ensemble: L'apothéose
Duration 00:05:07

08 00:46:04 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote Op. 35: Finale
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:05:23

09 00:52:09 Adolf Barjansky
6 Piano Pieces, Op. 10: No. 6, Devotion
Duration 00:02:55

10 00:55:57 Sir Arthur Somervell
Maud; 9. Come into the Garden, Maud
Performer: Susie Allan
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:03:28

11 01:03:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart Mass in C Minor KV 427 - IV Sanctus
Performer: Ana Maria Labin
Performer: Ambroisine Bré
Performer: Stanislas de Barbeyrac
Performer: Norman Patzke
Performer: Les Musiciens De Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:29

12 01:08:03 Ezio Bosso
Violin Concerto No. 1 'EsoConcerto' - finale
Performer: Giacomo Agazzini
Ensemble: The Buxusconsort Strings Orchestra
Conductor: Ezio Bosso
Duration 00:00:59

13 01:11:52 Henri Vieuxtemps
Old England, Op. 42 (Version for Violin & Orchestra)
Conductor: Marcus Bosch
Orchestra: Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:12:03

14 01:24:54 Franz Schubert
Der Musensohn, D764
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:02:14

15 01:31:34 Gabriel Fauré
Clair de lune, Op 46 No 2
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Duration 00:02:47

16 01:37:27 Johannes Brahms
Fünf Lieder, Op. 105: IV. Auf dem Kirchhofe
Performer: Stéphane Degout
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:03:02

17 01:40:47 Carl Nielsen
Funeral Music (Snefrid)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:02:33

18 01:44:22 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Worthy is the Lamb - Amen
Ensemble: Gaechinger Cantorey
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:06:57

19 01:52:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude No.10 in B Minor, BWV 855 (arr. Siloti)
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Music Arranger: Alexander Siloti
Duration 00:03:49


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000jvhv)
Classical music for focus and inspiration

01 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5
Music Arranger: Roby Lakatos
Ensemble: Roby Lakatos Ensemble
Duration 00:03:29

02 00:03:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ertöt uns durch dein Güte
Performer: Hubert Harry
Music Arranger: Harriet Cohen
Duration 00:03:07

03 00:08:07 Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen
Shine You No More
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:11:40 Jan Johansson
Visa fran Utanmyra
Performer: Jan Johansson
Duration 00:04:34

05 00:16:07 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:06:09

06 00:22:11 Harold Arlen
Stormy Weather
Performer: Ben Webster
Duration 00:07:24


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000jvhx)
Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts Hindemith and Berg

01 01:39:17 Marc-André Hamelin
Etude No 6, 'Omaggio à Domenico Scarlatti'
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:19

02 01:43:59 Christopher Gunning
Birdflight
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Gunning
Duration 00:12:20

03 01:57:26 Jennifer Higdon
Violin Concerto
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:31:54


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000jvhz)
The future of theatre debate


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000jvj1)
It's a Hack's Life
The Cult of the Presenter


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000jvj3)
Music for the night

01 00:00:59 Giuseppe Maria Orlandini
Tante bellece in questa donna stanno
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:04:51 Morton Feldman
Piano Piece
Performer: David Greilsammer
Duration 00:04:05

03 00:09:05 Sarah Pagé
Dose Curves
Performer: Sarah Pagé
Duration 00:06:15

04 00:15:17 Antonín Dvořák
Nocturne in B major for strings, Op.40
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:47

05 00:24:13 Kassé Mady Diabaté
Fununke Saya
Performer: Bassekou Kouyaté
Duration 00:04:30


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000fwql)
Mind-altering sounds for International Women's Day

01 00:05:08 Belle Chen
Moon-spotting
Performer: Belle Chen
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:08:39 Cristina Spinei (artist)
Il Nodo
Performer: Cristina Spinei
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:15:01 Klara Lewis (artist)
View
Performer: Klara Lewis
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:20:05 Hinako Omori (artist)
Bank of Inner Criticisms
Performer: Hinako Omori
Duration 00:05:09

05 00:25:15 Tirzah (artist)
No Romance
Performer: Tirzah
Duration 00:04:15

06 00:29:54 Resina (artist)
In
Performer: Resina
Duration 00:05:09

07 00:35:05 Holly Herndon (artist)
Fear, Uncertainty, Doubt
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:03:36

08 00:38:42 Isobel Waller-Bridge (artist)
September
Performer: Isobel Waller-Bridge
Duration 00:02:47

09 00:41:32 Daisy Moon (artist)
Halcyon
Performer: Daisy Moon
Duration 00:05:57

10 00:47:31 Fiona Brice
String Quartet No. 1 - 3rd Mvmt
Ensemble: Brother Tree Sound
Duration 00:08:52

11 00:56:49 Chrysanthemum Bear
Land of the Skywalkers
Performer: Chrysanthemum Bear
Duration 00:03:11



FRIDAY 12 JUNE 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000jvj7)
Dancing with the NDR Radio Philharmonic

01 00:01:16 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:12:32

02 00:14:03 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for 2 pianos in D minor, FP61
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Shin-Heae Kang
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:20:29

03 00:34:52 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche, Op.165b
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Shin-Heae Kang
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:37:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
Pâques, from Suite No. 1 in G minor, Op.5 (Fantaisie-tableaux)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Shin-Heae Kang
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:40:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
'Dance of the sugar-plum fairy' from The Nutcracker
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Shin-Heae Kang
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:43:33 Richard Strauss
Suite from Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:23:41

07 01:07:33 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:15:06

08 01:22:59 Johann Strauss II
Blue Danube Waltz, Op.314
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:46

09 01:33:04 Johann Strauss I
Radetzky March, Op.228
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:03:04

10 01:36:30 Claude Debussy
La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:23:10

11 02:01:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Deus, judicium tuum, TWV 7:7 - grand motet after Psalm 71
Performer: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Choir: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Vocal Ensemble
Orchestra: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis Instrumental Ensemble
Conductor: Jörg-Andreas Bötticher
Duration 00:21:24

12 02:22:56 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:41:46

13 03:05:01 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:07:34

14 03:12:55 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Performer: Lee Santana
Duration 00:07:57

15 03:21:12 Marjan Mozetich
"Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:12:49

16 03:34:22 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Algirdas Budrys
Performer: Sergejus Okrusko
Duration 00:10:52

17 03:45:35 Juozas Naujalis
Motet: Tua Dova
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:03:12

18 03:49:06 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky
Duration 00:10:34

19 04:01:15 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:07:40

20 04:09:14 Jacques Arcadelt
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallinn Boys Choir
Conductor: Lydia Rahula
Duration 00:02:55

21 04:12:28 John Foulds
Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:14:59

22 04:27:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Duration 00:16:13

23 04:44:20 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:07:56

24 04:52:38 George Frideric Handel
Tu del Ciel ministro eletto (excerpt 'Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno')
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:05:57

25 04:58:54 Louise Farrenc
Symphony no 3 in G minor, Op 36
Orchestra: Bern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Graziella Contratto
Duration 00:35:09

26 05:34:21 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Performer: William Hennessy
Performer: Douglas Weiland
Performer: Keith Crellin
Performer: Janis Laurs
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:25:19


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000jwyh)
Friday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:00:47 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:10:48

02 00:12:37 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Full Fathom Five (3 Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:17

03 00:16:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV.582
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:13:49

04 00:31:42 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'ete
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:08:09

05 00:41:20 Christian Ignatius Latrobe
Piano Sonata in A major, Op.3`1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Rebecca Maurer
Duration 00:05:21

06 00:47:08 John Barry
Out of Africa (Main Theme)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: John McNeely
Duration 00:03:16

07 00:51:46 Ravi Shankar
Symphony (Scherzo - DoGa Kalyan)
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Murphy
Duration 00:08:49

08 01:01:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Puppets and Actors (The Maid of Orleans)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:04:05

09 01:06:49 Claude Debussy
3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:06:04

10 01:13:35 Uuno Klami
Helsinki March
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:05:15

11 01:29:25 Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev
Solovei [The Nightingale]
Music Arranger: Eero Koskimies
Singer: Anu Komsi
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:15

12 01:25:21
'Red Geranium & Godly Mignonette' by D H Lawrence, read by Harry Livingstone
Duration 00:01:41

13 01:27:01 Amy Beach
From Grandmother's Garden Op.97 (Mignonette)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:02:21

14 01:35:14 Antonio Salieri
La Calamita de' Cuori (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Mannheim Mozart Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Fey
Duration 00:08:38

15 01:45:00 Umberto Giordano
Fedora (Bicycle aria)
Singer: Nino Machaidze
Singer: Fabio Maria Capitanucci
Orchestra: Orchestre Symphonique de la Monnaie
Conductor: Alberto Veronesi
Duration 00:03:49

16 01:49:32 Josef Strauss
Velocipede Polka, Op.259
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Conductor: Alfred Eschwé
Duration 00:02:01

17 01:52:08 Luigi Arditti
Il bacio
Singer: Deanna Durbin
Orchestra: Hollywood studio orchestra
Conductor: Hollywood studio conductor
Duration 00:03:21

18 01:57:06 Chick Corea
Armando’s Rumba
Music Arranger: Peter Willmott
Performer: Peter Willmott
Performer: Elinor Gow
Performer: Marina Vidal
Performer: Paul Tuner
Duration 00:02:03

19 02:01:46 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:50

20 02:12:34 Chartwell Dutiro
Changamire [Africa Calling Mix]
Performer: Chartwell Dutiro
Duration 00:03:16

21 02:16:18 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:28

22 02:19:09 Robert Schumann
6 Studies Op.56 (no.4)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:04:03

23 02:23:22 Stefano Landi
Alla guerra d'amor
Singer: Johannette Zomer
Singer: Stephan van Dyck
Singer: Alain Buet
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:03:12

24 02:27:04 Traditional Scottish
My Luve is like a Red, Red Rose
Author: Robert Burns
Music Arranger: Anna Tilbrook
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:02:56


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000jwyk)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:05:52 Emilie Mayer
Piano Sonata in D minor - 3rd mvt: Un poco adagio
Performer: Yang Tai
Duration 00:06:47

03 00:13:35 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music - On the Dominant Divide
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Solisti New York
Performer: Ransom Wilson
Duration 00:08:07

04 00:23:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24: Spring - Rondo Allegro Ma Non Troppo
Duration 00:07:10

05 00:31:21 Eleanor Alberga
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Orchestra: The Taliesin Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Ash
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:36:38 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major - 4th mvt: Rondo
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:06:13

07 00:43:56 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Conductor: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:09:06

08 00:53:54 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Canto del gitano
Performer: Philip Martin
Duration 00:04:30

09 01:00:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major for oboe and violin, RV 543
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Performer: Gail Hennessy
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:07:37

10 01:09:03 Richard Wagner
Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:09:41

11 01:19:37 Jennifer Higdon
Quiet Art (Impressions)
Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet
Duration 00:08:06

12 01:30:17 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:03:25

13 01:33:43 Frank Churchill
Someday my prince will come
Performer: Miles Davis
Librettist: Larry Morey
Duration 00:05:43

14 01:36:32 Arturo Márquez
Conga del fuego nuevo
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:04:47

15 01:42:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wind Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:44

16 01:53:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ertöt uns durch dein Güte
Performer: Hubert Harry
Music Arranger: Harriet Cohen
Duration 00:03:07

17 01:57:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:09:13

18 02:08:18 Roderick Williams
3 Songs from Ethiopia Boy
Singer: Roderick Williams
Ensemble: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Portal
Duration 00:08:04

19 02:17:01 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Richard Duven
Performer: Peter Riegelbauer
Duration 00:09:58

20 02:27:28 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:02

21 02:30:36 Aaron Copland
Midsummer Nocturne
Performer: Raymond Clarke
Duration 00:02:04

22 02:32:38 Duke Ellington
Sunset and the Mocking Bird
Ensemble: Duke Ellington Orchestra
Duration 00:03:45

23 02:37:02 François Couperin
Monsieur Lully's ascent to Mount Parnassus (Concert en forme d'apothéose)
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Duration 00:01:03

24 02:39:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:19:20


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00041g9)
Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
Popular Composer

01 00:01:28 Joseph Haydn
Mass in B flat major, Hob XXII:14 (Harmoniemesse): Agnus Dei, Dona nobis pacem
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:11:10 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major Hob VIIe No 1 (1st movement)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:06:45

03 00:20:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, Hob I:104 (London) (4th movement)
Orchestra: New Philharmonic Orchestra London
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:40

04 00:29:14 Joseph Haydn
The Creation, Part II: Nos 10-14
Performer: David Schrader
Performer: John Sharp
Performer: Joseph Guastafeste
Performer: Georg Solti
Singer: Ruth Ziesak
Singer: Herbert Lippert
Singer: René Pape
Singer: Anton Scharinger
Choir: Chicago Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Margaret Hillis
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:33

05 00:41:20 Joseph Haydn
Mass in B flat major, Hob XXII:13 (Schöpfungsmesse): Kyrie, Gloria
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Collegium Musicum 90 Chorus
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:17:16


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000jwym)
Baritone Roderick Williams and pianist Joseph Middleton, live from London's Wigmore Hall

01 00:07:19 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D118
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:11:19 Franz Schubert
Der Tod und das Mädchen D531
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:14:36 Franz Schubert
Die junge Nonne D828
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:22:33 Johannes Brahms
Vier Lieder Op. 46 - An die Nachtigall Op. 46 No. 4
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:25:21 Johannes Brahms
Fünf Lieder Op. 107 - Mädchenlied Op. 107 No. 5
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:40

06 00:26:53 Johannes Brahms
Sieben Lieder Op. 95 - No. 1 Das Mädchen
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:29:10 Clara Schumann
3 Songs Op. 12 - No. 2 Liebst du um Schönheit
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:12

08 00:31:31 Johannes Brahms
Fünf Lieder Op. 107 - No. 3 Das Mädchen spricht
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:40

09 00:32:54 Johannes Brahms
Fünf Lieder Op. 107 - No. 2 Salamander
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:15

10 00:33:48 Johannes Brahms
Sechs Lieder Op. 97 - No. 1 Nachtigall
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:15

11 00:38:57 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und -leben Op. 42
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:24:35


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000jwyp)
BBC Concert Orchestra

01 00:03:18 Johannes Brahms
Sapphische Ode - Hans Schmidt
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:08:23 Richard M. Sherman
Overture - Mary Poppins
Music Arranger: Gavin Sutherland
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:14:42 Stephen Sondheim
Not While I'm Around (Sweeney Todd)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Singer: Tom Solomon
Duration 00:03:18

04 00:19:35 Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein Ii
Hello Young Lovers (The King and I)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Singer: Clare Teal
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:22:31 Sammy Fain
Secret Love (Calamity Jane)
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Singer: Clare Teal
Duration 00:06:11

06 00:28:54 Jule Styne
Old Time Fantasy
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:05:14

07 00:35:59 Burton Lane
Hurry! It's Lovely Up Here (On a Clear Day)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Singer: Liz Robertson
Duration 00:03:38

08 00:40:56 Jerry Herman
I Am What I Am (La age aux Folles)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Singer: Tom Solomon
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:45:49 George Gershwin
Embraceable You
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Singer: Clare Teal
Duration 00:04:09

10 00:50:11 George Gershwin
Overture Crazy for You
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:05:01

11 00:57:15 Jerome Kern
A Kern Kaleidoscope
Music Arranger: Robert Docker
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:07:40

12 01:06:29 Jerome Kern
The Folks Who Live on the Hill (High Wide and Handsome)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Singer: Clare Teal
Duration 00:04:03

13 01:10:42 Cole Porter
Always True to You (Kiss me Kate)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Singer: Clare Teal
Duration 00:03:52

14 01:16:02 Frederick Loewe
I Remember it Well (Gigi)
Librettist: Alan Jay Lerner
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Singer: Liz Robertson
Singer: Tom Solomon
Duration 00:02:47

15 01:20:30 Jule Styne
People (Funny Girl)
Performer: Kate Moore
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:03:49

16 01:25:25 Frank Loesser
Luck Be A Lady Tonight (Guys and Dolls)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Singer: Tom Solomon
Duration 00:03:10

17 01:28:44 Burton Lane
On a Clear Day - Main theme
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:04:11

18 01:34:25 Mitch Leigh
The Impossible Dream (The Man of La Mancha)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Singer: Tom Solomon
Duration 00:02:59

19 01:37:34 Artie Butler
Here's to Life
Music Arranger: Martin Williams
Music Arranger: Johnny Mandel
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Singer: Clare Teal
Duration 00:05:04

20 01:42:50 Irving Berlin
Annie Get Your Gun Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Duration 00:04:32

21 01:48:29 Irving Berlin
Anything You Can Do (Annie Get Your Gun)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Bell
Singer: Clare Teal
Singer: Tom Solomon
Duration 00:03:52

22 01:53:26 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertstuck
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:15:30

23 02:09:32 Ina Boyle
Symphony No.1 'Glencree' (Nightwinds in the Valley)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:29

24 02:13:38 Alfred Cellier
Suite symphonique
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Andrews
Duration 00:16:04


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b07gn6km)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000jwyr)
With Sean Rafferty

01 00:00:39 Joseph Haydn
Haydn Cello Concerto No.1 in C major, H.7b.1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:05:51

02 00:07:04 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Performer: Alasdair Malloy
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:01:39

03 00:09:15 Dmitri Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon - opera in 3 acts Op.24: Overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:40

04 00:14:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Performer: Myra Hess
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:17:58 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet in E major, Op.11`5 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eckart Runge
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:29:30 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol, Op. 34
Performer: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:08:22

07 00:39:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail Act 1. Konstanze! Konstanze! O wie angstlich
Singer: Andrew Staples
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:04:39

08 00:50:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, K. 527, Act 1: "Là ci darem la mano"
Singer: Peter Mattei
Singer: Lisa Larsson
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

09 00:53:59 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum No. 3 in A flat major
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:07

10 00:58:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:01:13

11 01:03:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor Op.67 (1st mvt.)
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:06:42

12 01:17:48 Juan de Araujo
Los coflades de la estleya
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:05:20

13 01:24:25 Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:02:31

14 01:26:56 Luke Howard
Dappled Light
Performer: Jess Gillam
Duration 00:04:12

15 01:32:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in B flat major H436 Wq171, 3rd movement - Allegro assai
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Arcangelo
Duration 00:05:56

16 01:44:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 5 in C minor BWV.1011 for cello solo; Allemande
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Duration 00:05:33

17 01:51:19 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Christophe Dumaux
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:02:55

18 01:55:16 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 141
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:17


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000jwyt)
The perfect classical half hour

01 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Performer: Simon Preston
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:21

02 00:05:13 Leos Janáček
Pohadka (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:09:24 Rhett Davies
Music for Airports (1/1)
Performer: Robert Wyatt
Duration 00:16:35

04 00:12:39 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1, 'Schlummerlied'
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:05:28

05 00:18:06 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:06:02

06 00:24:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op. 27 No. 1 'Quasi una fantasia', 2nd mvt
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:26:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:03:40


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000jwyw)
Folk Roots, Urban Roots

01 00:03:19 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Peasant Songs
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:54

02 00:16:19 Karol Szymanowski
Harnasie - ballet pantomime, Op.55
Singer: Edgaras Montvidas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:33:37

03 00:53:44 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite for piano duet
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:10:41

04 01:06:56 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Christopher Richards
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:21

05 01:21:01 Osvaldo Golijov
Nazareno for two pianos and orchestra
Music Arranger: Gonzalo Grau
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:25:27

06 01:50:21 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fuge and Riffs
Performer: Christopher Richards
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:53

07 02:02:22 Deirdre Gribbin
Calum's Light
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:10:44

08 02:13:36 Percy Grainger
A Lincolnshire Posy
Ensemble: Central Band of the Royal Air Force
Conductor: Duncan Stubbs
Duration 00:15:53


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000jwyy)
Writers of the Caribbean diaspora


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000jwz0)
It's a Hack's Life
In my end is my beginning: freelancing in an online world


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000jwz2)
Bird calls and avant-garde country

01 00:00:03 Pastor T.L. Barrett (artist)
Nobody Knows
Performer: Pastor T.L. Barrett
Performer: Youth For Christ Choir
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:06:11 Charles Kellogg (artist)
Pas Des Amphores
Performer: Charles Kellogg
Duration 00:01:47

03 00:07:56 Mbalé (artist)
Mbale
Performer: Mbalé
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:11:18 Marja Ahti (artist)
Lost Lake
Performer: Marja Ahti
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:15:40 Hollis Taylor (artist)
Voices
Performer: Hollis Taylor
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:19:18 Masahiko Sato (artist)
Take It Easy
Performer: Masahiko Sato
Duration 00:05:28

07 00:24:43 Skip James (artist)
Drunken Spree
Performer: Skip James
Duration 00:02:40

08 00:28:52 Akari and Wauja People (artist)
KUAMAI
Performer: Akari and Wauja People
Duration 00:04:46

09 00:39:32 Tim Exile (artist)
Gravity Rotation
Performer: Tim Exile
Performer: Ann F Jacques
Duration 00:03:53

10 00:44:44 David Behrman (artist)
Donde Esta The Donner Party?
Performer: David Behrman
Performer: Paul DeMarinis
Performer: Fern Friedman
Performer: Terri Hanlon
Performer: Anne Klingensmith
Duration 00:03:15

11 00:47:59 Alex White (artist)
Cheekbone Against Window Of Car
Performer: Alex White
Duration 00:07:45

12 00:56:11 Gilbert Peramena Dit Bera (artist)
Hala Narako Rofozina
Performer: Gilbert Peramena Dit Bera
Duration 00:03:20

13 01:00:34 Elle Osborne (artist)
Birds Of The British Isles
Performer: Elle Osborne
Duration 00:02:32

14 01:03:04 Chris Hughes (artist)
Slow Motion Blackbird (Slow Motion Sound)
Performer: Chris Hughes
Duration 00:05:46

15 01:08:48 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Umingmak
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Duration 00:03:59

16 01:13:47 Drew Daniel (artist)
Quarantine Supercut
Performer: Drew Daniel
Duration 00:12:51

17 01:27:31 Aksak Maboul (artist)
Formerly Known As Defile
Performer: Aksak Maboul
Duration 00:03:20

18 01:30:50 Jimmy Robinson (artist)
Wild Duck Calling: True Calls A & B
Performer: Jimmy Robinson
Duration 00:01:15

19 01:32:05 Voz Di Sanicolau (artist)
Abole
Performer: Voz Di Sanicolau
Duration 00:03:27

20 01:36:25 Jo David Meyer Lysne (artist)
Byakjela
Performer: Jo David Meyer Lysne
Performer: Mats Eilertsen
Duration 00:05:26

21 01:41:50 Necessary Animals (artist)
Fox & Clock
Performer: Necessary Animals
Duration 00:04:06

22 01:46:44 Hollis Taylor (artist)
Toccata
Performer: Hollis Taylor
Duration 00:02:27

23 01:49:35 Blake Mills (artist)
Money Is the One True God
Performer: Blake Mills
Duration 00:06:57

24 01:57:04 Luis Bacalov (artist)
Venere D´Urbino
Performer: Luis Bacalov
Performer: Ennio Morricone
Duration 00:02:57




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

A Singer's World 23:00 SUN (m00093z5)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000jw8m)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000jt5m)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000jvwc)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000jvhq)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000jwyp)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (m0002zky)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000jv9s)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000jt5c)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000jw8f)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000jt55)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000jvw5)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000jvhj)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000jwyh)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08slxbk)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000jvwf)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0005npy)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m00040w0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0004138)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0003znk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0003zg8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m00041g9)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000jt6d)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000jw8p)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000jw8h)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000jt57)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000jvw7)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000jvhl)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000jwyk)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000jt6c)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000jvwp)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000jvhz)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000jvbc)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b09yh830)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000jt5z)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000jq9t)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000jvhv)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000jwyt)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000jw8r)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000jt5s)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000jvwk)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000jvhs)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000jwyr)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000jv9z)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000jvb5)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000jt5y)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000jwz2)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000jv9x)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000jv9x)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000jvb3)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000jvwh)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000jvb9)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000jw90)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000jt6y)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000jvwt)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000jvb7)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m0006fjt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b06xwtbp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000jw8k)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000jt5f)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000jvw9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000jvhn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000jwym)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000jw8w)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000jt64)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000jvwm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000jvhx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000jwyw)

Record Review Extra 21:05 SUN (m000jt6n)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000jv9v)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000jvb1)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000jt5l)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000jt5r)

The Essay 19:15 SUN (m00051hq)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000jw8y)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000jt6k)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000jvwr)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000jvj1)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000jwz0)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b07gn6km)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b07gn6km)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000jvj3)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000jwyy)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m0006lxq)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000jpsj)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000jvbf)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000jt6x)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000jw92)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000jt75)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000jvww)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000jvj7)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000fwql)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000jt65)