Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 30 MAY 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000jhjs)
Croatian Statehood Day

01 00:01:08 Blagoje Bersa
Spectres and Sunny Fields
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Enrico Dindo
Duration 00:32:24

02 00:34:01 Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome, symphonic poem
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Enrico Dindo
Duration 00:15:37

03 00:50:01 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome, symphonic poem
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Enrico Dindo
Duration 00:20:20

04 01:10:48 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35 - symphonic suite
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Josip Skender
Duration 00:46:01

05 01:57:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Scherzo, Op 12 no 10
Performer: Antonia Geiger-Eichorn
Duration 00:02:44

06 02:01:00 Trad.
6 Renaissance Dances
Music Arranger: Darko Petrinjak
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio
Duration 00:10:22

07 02:11:46 Fran Lhotka
String Quartet in G minor (1911)
Ensemble: Zagreb String Quartet
Duration 00:35:01

08 02:47:13 Vatroslav Lisinski
Porin (Overture)
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:10:23

09 02:57:56 Dora Pejačević
Liebeslied, Op 39
Singer: Katia Markotich
Orchestra: Simfonijski orkestar HRT-a
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:05:08

10 03:03:32 Antun Sorkocevic
Sonata in C major for piano duet
Ensemble: Ljubomir Gasparovic
Ensemble: Emin Armano
Duration 00:15:53

11 03:24:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in E flat major K.302
Performer: Igor Oistrach
Performer: Igor Chernishov
Duration 00:10:11

12 03:34:48 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Performer: Ana Vidović
Duration 00:08:19

13 03:43:28 Blagoje Bersa
Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:07:03

14 03:50:57 Giulio Schiavetto
Madrigal: Liete piante (Tender plants)
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:02:48

15 03:54:08 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor Op 50
Performer: Gianluca Littera
Music Arranger: Gianluca Littera
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:05:52

16 04:01:04 Luka Sorkocevic
Overture in G major
Performer: Visnja Mazuran
Ensemble: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:05:11

17 04:06:40 Ivan Jarnovic
Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Performer: Vladimir Krpan
Duration 00:04:54

18 04:11:47 Ivan Zajc
Eva and Zrinski's duet from the opera 'Nikola Subic Zrinski' (1876)
Singer: Mirella Toic
Singer: Ratomir Kliskic
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:08:02

19 04:20:06 César Franck
Choral for organ no 1 in E major (M.38)
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Duration 00:13:10

20 04:33:38 Ivan Lukačić
Three motets ('Sacrae Cantiones')
Performer: Alan Cuckston
Ensemble: Pro Cantione Antiqua
Singer: Kevin Smith
Singer: Timothy Penrose
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: James Lewington
Singer: Brian Etheridge
Singer: Michael George
Conductor: Mark Brown
Duration 00:13:32

21 04:47:34 Richard Wagner
Siegfrieds Rheinfahrt [Siegfried's Rhine Journey] - from Götterdämmerung
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić
Duration 00:17:46

22 05:05:42 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto No 4 in C major, G481
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas
Duration 00:17:28

23 05:23:24 Milko Kelemen
Variations for piano
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Duration 00:10:49

24 05:34:42 Krešimir Baranović
Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:15:06

25 05:50:05 Frano Matusic
Two Croatian Folksongs
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio
Duration 00:06:12

26 05:56:42 Giulio Schiavetto
Madrigal: Pace non trov' (I have no peace)
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:03:03


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000jn5m)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00:38 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Director: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:03:53 Jean Ferrat
La Montagne
Performer: Jean Ferrat
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:06:57 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:06:02

04 00:13:00 Barbara
Dis, Quand reviendras-tu?
Singer: Barbara
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:17:17 Luigi Boccherini
La Ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G.453)
Performer: Zoltán Tokos
Performer: György Éder
Ensemble: Danubius Quartet
Duration 00:06:08

06 00:25:10 Traditional Zimbabwe
Cutting Branches for a Temporary Shelter
Music Arranger: Simon Jeffes
Orchestra: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:02:22

07 00:27:35 Toru Takemitsu
Rain Tree Sketch II - In Memoriam Olivier Messiaen
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:05:20

08 00:34:48 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carol Maria Giulini
Duration 00:07:42

09 00:42:35 Jackie Oates
Wexford Lullaby
Performer: Jackie Oates
Duration 00:03:51

10 00:47:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Director: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Duration 00:05:44

11 00:53:19 Manu Delago
The Silent Flight of the Owl
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:04:34

12 01:05:12 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:21

13 01:13:38 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 6 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:21:34 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Chaconne: Sans frayeur dans ce bois
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:02:09

15 01:24:04 Alexander Bălănescu
Waltz
Ensemble: Bălănescu Quartet
Orchestra: Luminitza Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:14

16 01:27:20 Albert Ketèlbey
'Appy 'Ampstead
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Sharples
Duration 00:02:09

17 01:31:29 Thomas Tomkins
O God, The Proud Are Risen Against Me
Performer: Ebor Singers
Conductor: Paul Gameson
Duration 00:03:01

18 01:34:31 Jim Williams
Cheek to Bentside
Performer: Unknown Artist
Duration 00:02:00

19 01:37:06 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:06

20 01:44:57 Kamasi Washington
Take in the Story
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Duration 00:02:36

21 01:47:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Five Variations on 'Rule Britannia', WoO 79
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:04:08

22 01:53:42 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.2 (ending)
Performer: Jonathan Barrett
Duration 00:04:12

23 01:57:51 Gustav Mahler
Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert-Lieder)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:02:05


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000jn5p)
Beethoven's First Symphony with Richard Wigmore and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:47 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op. 12
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:03:09

02 00:04:40 César Franck
Psyché et Eros (Psyché, FWV 47, Pt. 2)
Lyricist: Louis de Fourcaud
Lyricist: S. Sicard
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:08:29

03 00:14:37 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Sonata No. 24 Op. 61 in F sharp minor 'Elegie Harmonique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:21:09 Alessandro Scarlatti
Il martirio di Santa Teodosia (ending)
Singer: Emmanuelle de Negri
Singer: Anthea Pichanick
Singer: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Singer: Renato Dolcini
Ensemble: Les Accents
Director: Thibault Noally
Duration 00:09:30

05 01:19:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op. 60 (Ending, mvts. 7-9)
Singer: David Fischer
Singer: Stephan Genz
Choir: Kammerchor Stuttgart
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Duration 00:06:22

06 01:26:46 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F Sharp Minor Op. 67 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:09:59

07 01:37:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33
Performer: Sandra Lied Haga
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Terje Mikkelsen
Duration 00:20:29

08 01:49:18 Traditional Estonian
Whilst Great Is Our Poverty
Performer: Anna-Liisa Eller
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini
Conductor: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:05:18

09 01:58:52 Nico Muhly
Senex puerum portabat
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:07:18

10 02:06:47 Gustav Holst
The Cloud Messenger, H111 (mvts 11-13)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Ensemble: The Strand Ensemble
Conductor: Joseph Fort
Duration 00:05:42

11 02:14:25 Hubert Parry
My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:03:40

12 02:20:44 Herbert Howells
Gloria (Missa Sabrinensis)
Singer: Helena Dix
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: Bach Choir
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:18:15

13 02:26:30 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor Op. 61 (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:17:29


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (b0477dgy)
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies and Sir Harrison Birtwistle at 80


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000jn5s)
Jess Gillam with... Elsa Bradley

01 00:00:32 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:02:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor compl Süssmayr: Requiem aeternam, Kyrie eleison, Dies Irae
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Singer: Willard White
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:08:46

03 00:05:56 Steve Reich
Tehillim: I. Psalm 19:2-5
Orchestra: Alarm Will Sound
Conductor: Alan Pierson
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:09:28 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Solfeggio in C minor (Arr. Eugen Cicero)
Performer: Eugen Cicero
Performer: Charly Antolini
Singer: Peter Witte
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:12:54 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme; Act 1 'Si Mi chiamano Mimi'
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Orchestra: Orchestra Of The Accademia Di Santa Cecilia
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:16:26 Isobel Waller-Bridge
September
Performer: Isobel Waller-Bridge
Duration 00:01:49

07 00:18:24 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Musicians Are A-Playin (Grajo Gracyki)
Ensemble: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Duration 00:03:29

08 00:21:55 Louis Armstrong (artist)
We Have All The Time In The World
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:03:04

09 00:25:07 Arnold Bax
Tintagel
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:03:15

10 00:28:37 Trad.
Esta Muntanya
Performer: Calie Hough
Music Arranger: Joglaresa
Duration 00:00:40


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000jn5v)
Symphonies and swing with conductor Tito Muñoz

01 00:05:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 'Italian' (1834 revised version) - IV - Saltarello (Presto)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:29

02 00:13:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No. 1 in G minor - I - Adagio
Performer: Rachel Podger
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:18:33 Igor Stravinsky
Rite of Spring - 5. Ritual of the ancestors & 6. Sacrificial Dance
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:21

04 00:28:21 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No. 12 'American' - IV - Finale
Ensemble: Orion String Quartet
Duration 00:05:23

05 00:35:42 Leonard Bernstein
Cool (from West Side Story)
Singer: Tucker Smith
Conductor: Johnny Green
Duration 00:04:24

06 00:41:40 Vishwa Mohan Bhatt
Saltanah
Performer: Simon Shaheen
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:47:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 'Eroica' - I - Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:15:22

08 01:04:22 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - Isoldes Liebestod
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:38

09 01:11:39 Michael Hersch
Violin Concerto - III
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Ensemble: International Contemporary Ensemble
Conductor: Tito Muñoz
Duration 00:01:59

10 01:15:29 Caroline Shaw
Partita for 8 Voices - No. 2 - Sarabande
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth
Director: Brad Wells
Duration 00:04:51

11 01:21:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (after Vivaldi)
Performer: Kenneth Gilbert
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Performer: Nicholas Kraemer
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:09:37

12 01:32:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto - II - Adagio
Performer: Charles Neidich
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:40

13 01:42:43 Maurice Peress
New World a Comin'
Performer: Roland Hanna
Orchestra: American Composers Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Peress
Duration 00:13:54

14 01:56:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seasons - III - Summer
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:02:31


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000jn5x)
Disappeared!

01 00:01:08 Bruce Smeaton
Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975)
Performer: Gheorghe Zamfir
Duration 00:00:51

02 00:02:45 John Scott
The Final Countdown (1980) End Titles and Mr and Mrs Tideman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:07:33 Max Richter
The Leftovers (Season One) And know the place for the first time
Performer: Max Richter
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:10:34 John Williams
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:05:13

05 00:17:08 Paul Glass
Bunny Lake is Missing (1965) Samantha's Waltz & Wild Games
Performer: Paul Glass
Ensemble: The Zombies
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:21:59 Nathan Johnson
Brick (2005) Emily's theme
Ensemble: Nathan Johnson and the Cinematic Underground
Duration 00:01:04

07 00:23:27 Vangelis
Missing (1982) Main Title
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:03:53

08 00:28:13 Benjamin Frankel
So Long at the Fair (1950) Carriage and Fair & Long Forgotten Melody
Orchestra: Charles Williams and his Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:03:43

09 00:32:17 Atticus Ross
Gone Girl (2014)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Brad Warnaar
Duration 00:02:47

10 00:36:06 Anton Karas
The Third Man (1949) Harry Lime arrives in Vienna
Performer: Anton Karas
Duration 00:03:28

11 00:40:53 Louis Levy
The Lady Vanishes (1938) Overture
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman
Duration 00:03:02

12 00:45:04 Giovanni Fusco
L'avventura (1960)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:06:12

13 00:52:08 Benedikt Schiefer
Only the Animals (2019)
Performer: Benedikt Schiefer
Duration 00:03:21

14 00:55:42 Jerry Goldsmith
One of our spies is missing
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:56

15 00:58:09 Carter Burwell
Space Force (2020) Wrenching Time
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:29


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000jn5z)
Yazidi Music

01 00:01:01 Edikanfo
Something Lefeh-O
Ensemble: Edikanfo
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:07:34 Georgia Ruth
Mai
Performer: Georgia Ruth
Performer: Laura J Martin
Performer: Angharad Davies
Performer: Ailsa Mair Hughes
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:15:34 Voz Di Sanicolau
Fundo De Marê Palinha
Ensemble: Voz Di Sanicolau
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:19:13 Traditional Chinese
Xishumeilin - The Purplish Red Horse
Performer: Mao Ya
Performer: Hasegawa Shozan
Performer: Yang Xue
Duration 00:03:52

05 00:23:44 Traditional Yazidi
Ahmed Bak
Performer: Ali Hadr Fakir
Duration 00:01:18

06 00:27:24 Traditional Yazidi
Sema Qanoni
Ensemble: Yazidi Qawals
Duration 00:01:30

07 00:29:03 Traditional Yazidi
Mayran
Performer: Tahsin Hadr Fakir
Duration 00:00:38

08 00:29:43 Traditional Yazidi
Khani Badlesi
Choir: Yazidi Girls' Choir
Duration 00:00:50

09 00:30:42 Traditional Yazidi
Şerfedîn - شه‌رفه‌دین
Choir: Yazidi Girls' Choir
Duration 00:01:12

10 00:36:22 Traditional Yazidi
Yazidi Folk Song (Title Unknown)
Performer: Ali Hadr Fakir
Performer: Rainas Elias
Duration 00:00:51

11 00:37:51 Besh o droM
Noch Dazu
Ensemble: Besh o droM
Duration 00:03:43

12 00:43:25 Alfredo Marceneiro
Estranha forma de vida
Performer: Guilherme Banza
Lyricist: Amália Rodrigues
Singer: Luisa Rocha
Duration 00:03:29

13 00:49:31 Mory Kanté
Oh Oh Oh
Performer: Mory Kanté
Duration 00:04:56

14 00:56:15 Tom Kitching
Belt Driven
Performer: Tom Kitching
Performer: Marit Fält
Performer: Jude Rees
Duration 00:03:45


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000jn61)
Terence Blanchard in concert

01 00:00:16 Prolix (artist)
Shockingly Effective
Performer: Prolix
Duration 00:05:19

02 00:06:39 Terence Blanchard (artist)
Dat Dere
Performer: Terence Blanchard
Duration 00:12:17

03 00:19:44 Kandace Springs (artist)
Killing Me Softly
Performer: Kandace Springs
Duration 00:05:14

04 00:26:22 Duke Pearson (artist)
Cristo Redentor
Performer: Duke Pearson
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:31:09 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Ode to St Cecilie
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Duration 00:05:51

06 00:37:44 Terence Blanchard (artist)
Oh By the Way
Performer: Terence Blanchard
Duration 00:11:47

07 00:49:47 Dee Dee Bridgewater (artist)
Afro Blue
Performer: Dee Dee Bridgewater
Duration 00:08:04

08 00:58:49 Nubya Garcia (artist)
Pace
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Duration 00:07:52

09 01:06:50 Jackie Mittoo (artist)
Wall Street
Performer: Jackie Mittoo
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:10:02 Nai Palm (artist)
Homebody
Performer: Nai Palm
Duration 00:02:49

11 01:12:56 John Coltrane (artist)
Wise One
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:03:20

12 01:16:23 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Solitude
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:04:15

13 01:21:33 Wayne Shorter (artist)
One by One
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Duration 00:07:27


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000jn63)
Bizet's Carmen: Glyndebourne Greats

01 00:02:51 Georges Bizet
Carmen Act I
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:54:49

02 01:05:02 Georges Bizet
Carmen Act II
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:46:54

03 01:56:02 Georges Bizet
Carmen Acts III & IV
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 01:00:27

04 02:57:08 Isaac Albéniz
Fête-dieu à Seville (Iberia Book 1)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:09:27

05 03:06:48 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:15:39

06 03:22:39 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in F minor, K 466
Performer: Joseph Moog
Duration 00:07:25


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000jn65)
George Benjamin at 60

01 00:03:12 George Benjamin
Duet for piano and orchestra
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:11:04

02 00:15:29 Clara Iannotta
Al di la del bianco
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Richard Baker
Duration 00:07:31

03 00:23:57 Neil Luck
Poltergeist, Gifthouse
Performer: Neil Luck
Performer: Satoko Doi-Luck
Singer: Jenny Moore
Singer: Oliver Brignall
Duration 00:08:14

04 00:34:16 Michelle Lou
Crocodiles
Performer: Daniel Brew
Performer: Mauricio Pauly
Performer: Emma Richards
Performer: Alice Purton
Performer: Linda Jankowska
Duration 00:19:23

05 00:54:59 George Benjamin
Mind of Winter
Singer: Claire Booth
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:07:41

06 01:16:40 George Benjamin
Dance Figures
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:14:34

07 01:32:41 Arne Nordheim
The Return of the Snark
Performer: Gary MacPhee
Duration 00:15:03

08 01:48:32 Maggi Payne
Distant Thunder
Performer: Maggi Payne
Duration 00:10:46



SUNDAY 31 MAY 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000jn67)
Deep listening and explosive energy

01 00:00:10 Gary Prince (artist)
Spiral
Performer: Gary Prince
Performer: Kate Olson
Duration 00:04:02

02 00:06:34 Orphy Robinson (artist)
Monothematic Vibe Bye
Performer: Orphy Robinson
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:09:31 Cara Stacey (artist)
Ehrfurcht (Galina Juritz remix)
Performer: Cara Stacey
Performer: Galina Juritz
Performer: Antonia Ravens
Performer: Beat Keller
Duration 00:03:32

04 00:14:36 Tatsuya Nakatani (artist)
Sight Lines
Performer: Tatsuya Nakatani
Performer: Shane Parrish
Duration 00:10:10

05 00:26:14 Orchestre National de Jazz (artist)
Loose Ends
Performer: Orchestre National de Jazz
Performer: Tim Berne
Duration 00:08:27

06 00:34:53 En Corps Trio (artist)
Des Corps
Performer: En Corps Trio
Duration 00:09:14

07 00:45:41 Endangered Quartet (artist)
Bombardment Reconsidered
Performer: Endangered Quartet
Duration 00:05:38

08 00:52:29 Timeless Pulse (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Timeless Pulse
Duration 00:07:30


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000jn69)
Twinkle, twinkle, little star

01 00:01:17 Erno Dohnanyi
Variations on a Nursery Tune
Performer: Martin Sturfält
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giedré Slekyté
Duration 00:25:09

02 00:26:44 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giedré Slekyté
Duration 00:38:57

03 01:06:01 Einar Englund
The White Reindeer - suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:13:33

04 01:19:53 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote
Performer: Pierre Fournier
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:39:47

05 02:01:14 Franz Schubert
Quintet (D 956) in C major
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:53:21

06 02:54:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major, K 332 (2nd mvt Adagio)
Performer: Henri Sigfridsson
Duration 00:05:23

07 03:00:37 Leonardo Leo
Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Ensemble: Ensemble William Byrd
Conductor: Graham O'Reilly
Duration 00:17:15

08 03:18:12 Johannes Brahms
5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Music Arranger: Antonín Dvořák
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:11:48

09 03:30:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op 1 no 12
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:08:38

10 03:39:16 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser - Overture
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:14:42

11 03:54:19 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Music Arranger: Quinto Maganini
Duration 00:05:21

12 04:01:18 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Edith Wiens
Duration 00:03:55

13 04:05:07 Ester Mägi
Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Director: Ants Soots
Duration 00:04:07

14 04:09:34 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker
Duration 00:09:15

15 04:19:04 Grażyna Bacewicz
Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:07

16 04:23:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio and Fugue in C major, BWV 564
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:10:33

17 04:34:25 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:25

18 04:42:10 Eugène Bozza
New Orleans
Performer: Csaba Wagner
Performer: Yamamoto Maki
Duration 00:06:04

19 04:48:33 Sir Eugene Goossens
Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Performer: Janet Webb
Performer: Guy Henderson
Performer: Lawrence Dobell
Performer: Christopher Tingay
Performer: John Cran
Performer: Robert Johnson
Performer: Fiona McNamara
Performer: Clarence Mellor
Performer: Daniel Mendelow
Duration 00:10:05

20 04:58:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:06

21 05:07:20 Edward Elgar
4 Choral Songs, Op 53
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Jackson
Duration 00:14:40

22 05:22:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata in G minor
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay
Duration 00:37:19


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000jp98)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:30 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:28

02 00:03:24 Francis Poulenc
Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Cécile Ousset
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Barshai
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:10:46 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D Major, Op. 20 No. 4, Hob. III:34: IV. Presto e scherzando
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:07:48

04 00:19:24 Jacques Ibert
Valse (Divertissement for orchestra)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:02:49

05 00:23:21 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Performer: Ensemble Wien-Berlin
Duration 00:07:55

06 00:33:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for violin and organ RV541
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:08:51

07 00:44:28 Oliver Knussen
Two Organa Op.27: No.1 Notre Dame des Jouets
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:01:29

08 00:47:29 William Wallace
Lurline: The night winds
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Singer: Deborah Riedel
Orchestra: Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Duration 00:04:19

09 00:53:41 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi, Op 117 (ii)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:40

10 01:05:25 Homero Manzi
Tango Malena
Ensemble: Trío Hugo Díaz
Duration 00:03:16

11 01:09:33 Joachim Raff
Symphony no.3 in F major, Op.153 'Im Walde' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos
Duration 00:04:25

12 01:18:24 Steve Reich
Music for Pieces of Wood
Duration 00:11:42

13 01:22:21 Robert Schumann
Freundliche Landschaft (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:01:12

14 01:24:13 Eldo Di Lazzaro
Woodpecker Song
Lyricist: Harold Adamson
Ensemble: The Andrews Sisters
Orchestra: Vic Schoen Orchestra
Conductor: Vic Schoen
Duration 00:02:55

15 01:31:29 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G - 4th mvt
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:09:52

16 01:42:45 Dmitry Bortniansky
Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:54

17 01:46:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:25

18 01:51:18 George Frideric Handel
Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion (Messiah)
Choir: The Sixteen
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:02

19 01:57:53 George Gershwin
Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:54


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000jp9b)
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix

01 00:01:50 Gioachino Rossini
Mon prelude hygienique du matin
Performer: Marco Sollini
Duration 00:05:34

02 00:08:14 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Duration 00:07:41

03 00:16:26 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro for horn and piano, Op.70
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:09:06

04 00:26:18 Hildegard von Bingen
O Jerusalem aurea civitas
Performer: Robert White
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Gothic Voices
Ensemble: Doreen Muskett
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:07:59

05 00:35:06 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:12:05

06 00:47:48 Earl Zindars
How my heart sings
Ensemble: Bill Evans Trio
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:52:44 Philip Glass
Mishima/Closing (End Credits) from String Quartet No. 3 "Mishima"
Ensemble: Smith Quartet
Duration 00:02:57

08 00:56:23 Carl Nielsen
Violin Concerto Opus 33: IV. Part 2: Rondo: Allegretto scherzando
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Eivind Gullberg Jensen
Duration 00:10:26

09 01:08:30 John Barry
Walkabout
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:12:41 Amy Beach
Trio, Op. 150
Ensemble: Neave Trio
Duration 00:14:57

11 01:27:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf! Ruft uns die stimme, BWV 140 - Chorus: Wachet Auf!
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:07

12 01:35:14 Arvo Pärt
Hymn to a Great City
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:03:18

13 01:39:04 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Krišs Russman
Duration 00:09:44

14 01:49:03 Gerardo Rodríguez
La Cumparsita
Performer: Ludmila Peterková
Performer: Irina Kondratěnko
Duration 00:01:33

15 01:51:23 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:10:16

16 02:03:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:07:38

17 02:11:35 Thorkell Sigurbjörnsson
Heyr himna smidur
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson
Duration 00:03:16

18 02:14:44 Alan Hovhaness
Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:05:31

19 02:21:09 Arthur Sullivan
Orpheus with his Lute
Performer: David Owen Norris
Singer: Mary Bevan
Duration 00:03:38

20 02:24:46 Arthur Sullivan
O Mistress Mine
Performer: David Owen Norris
Singer: Ashley Riches
Duration 00:02:06

21 02:27:28 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sinfonia à 8 in A minor, ZWV 189 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:08:08

22 02:36:15 Gusan Sheram
Na mi naz uni
Performer: Dan Gharibian
Ensemble: Touminian Mek
Duration 00:06:29

23 02:42:54 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:34

24 02:48:19 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:10:36


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000jp9d)
Patricia Wiltshire

01 00:04:17 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:04:19

02 00:11:38 Joseph Parry
Myfanwy
Choir: Treorchy Male Voice Choir
Duration 00:02:32

03 00:18:41 Alphonse Hasselmans
La Source
Performer: Judy Loman
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:25:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.4 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:34:22 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio for Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Duration 00:10:17

06 00:49:04 Traditional Spanish
Dame un Poquito de Agua
Performer: Paco de Lucía
Singer: Camarón de la Isla
Duration 00:03:49

07 00:56:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che Sapete (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:02:50


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09lyttn)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Fatma Said and James Vaughan

01 00:03:50 Robert Schumann
6 Songs Op.89
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:17:40 Robert Schumann
Singet nicht in Trauertonen Op.98 No.7
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan
Duration 00:02:15

03 00:20:02 Robert Schumann
Liebeslied Op.51 No.5
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan
Duration 00:02:15

04 00:22:09 Robert Schumann
Requiem Op.90 No.7
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan
Duration 00:02:15

05 00:27:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Liebende Schreibt Op.86 No.3
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:30:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Suleika Op.34 No.4
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:32:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Andres Maienlied (Hexenlied) Op.8 No.8
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan
Duration 00:03:00

08 00:37:07 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:41:17 Francis Poulenc
2 Poemes de Louis Aragon
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:46:15 Sherif Mohie El Din
3 Egyptian Cycle songs
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan
Duration 00:10:00

11 00:46:45 Gamal Abdel-Rahim
Daughter of the Sultan
Performer: Fatma Said
Performer: James Vaughan
Duration 00:10:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0002c8z)
Johann Christoph Pepusch

01 00:03:49 Johann Christoph Pepusch
Voluntary in C - 4th movt.
Performer: David Newsholme
Duration 00:01:30

02 00:08:02 Johann Christoph Pepusch
Violin Sonata no.12 in G minor - 3rd movt.
Performer: Martin Davids
Performer: David Yearsley
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:14:32 Johann Christoph Pepusch
Sonata 'Smallcoal' in D major
Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:20:52 Johann Christoph Pepusch
Concerto Grosso in B Flat - movts. 1-3
Ensemble: Harmonious Society of Tickle-Fiddle Gentlemen
Director: Robert Rawson
Duration 00:05:43

05 00:28:47 Johann Christoph Pepusch
Cantata III: When Loves soft passion
Performer: Frode Thorsen
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Performer: Markku Luolajan-Mikkola
Singer: Mona Julsrud
Duration 00:07:29

06 00:39:09 Johann Christoph Pepusch
Concerto for Oboe, Strings and Continuo in G minor - movts. 1-2
Performer: Mark Baigent
Ensemble: Harmonious Society of Tickle-Fiddle Gentlemen
Director: Robert Rawson
Duration 00:03:42

07 00:45:21 Johann Christoph Pepusch
Venus and Adonis - Cupid, Cupid, bend thy bow
Performer: Ciara Hendrick
Ensemble: Harmonious Society of Tickle-Fiddle Gentlemen
Director: Robert Rawson
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:52:06 Johann Christoph Pepusch
Voluntary in C - 1st movt.
Performer: David Newsholme
Duration 00:02:11

09 00:56:43 Johann Christoph Pepusch
The Beggars Opera - Overture
Ensemble: Harmonious Society of Tickle-Fiddle Gentlemen
Director: Robert Rawson
Duration 00:03:23


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (m000jgc4)
St Davids Cathedral


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000jp9g)
31/05/20

01 00:02:02 Don Ellis (artist)
Whiplash
Performer: Don Ellis
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:07:12 Roy Haynes (artist)
My Heart Belongs To Daddy
Performer: Roy Haynes
Performer: Birds of a Feather
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:14:46 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Blackberry Winter
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:19:14 Red Mitchell (artist)
Triplin' Awhile
Performer: Red Mitchell
Performer: Bobby Hutcherson-Harold Land Quintet
Duration 00:07:45

05 00:27:15 Stan Kenton (artist)
Willow Weep For Me
Performer: Stan Kenton
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:31:29 Michel Camilo (artist)
St Thomas
Performer: Michel Camilo
Duration 00:05:23

07 00:37:35 Mildred Bailey (artist)
Rockin' Chair
Performer: Mildred Bailey
Duration 00:02:59

08 00:41:40 Pat Halcox (artist)
I'm Confessin'
Performer: Pat Halcox
Duration 00:06:59

09 00:49:24 Tony Kofi (artist)
Work Song
Performer: Tony Kofi
Duration 00:05:12

10 00:55:26 Hermon Mehari (artist)
I've Grown Accustomed To Her Face
Performer: Hermon Mehari
Duration 00:04:36


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000jp9j)
Wagner’s Ring Cycle: the Ultimate Box Set Binge

01 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung [Part 4 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Performer: Birgit Nilsson
Performer: Josef Greindl
Performer: Chor der Bayreuther Festspiele
Performer: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:03:56 Anna Russell
The Ring of the Nibelungs (An Analysis) for piano
Performer: Anna Russell
Performer: Harry Dworkin
Performer: John Coveart
Duration 00:00:48

03 00:04:44 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold [Part 1 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Performer: Theo Adam
Performer: Chor der Bayreuther Festspiele
Performer: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:08:26 Richard Wagner
What's Opera, Doc?
Conductor: George Daugherty
Performer: The Warner Bros. Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:31

05 00:09:57 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Performer: Theo Adam
Performer: Chor der Bayreuther Festspiele
Performer: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Duration 00:05:42

06 00:15:39 Rick Wakeman
The Inferno Ride
Performer: Rick Wakeman
Duration 00:00:28

07 00:16:07 Richard Wagner
Siegfried [Part 3 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Performer: Chor der Bayreuther Festspiele
Performer: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Duration 00:02:36


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b04mb49w)
Light

01 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo Op 16
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky (piano), Halle Orchestra, Kent Nagano (conductor)

02 00:02:38
Percy Bysshe Shelley
Hymn of Apollo, read by William Houston

03 00:02:57 George Frideric Handel
Ode For The Birthday of Queen Anne - "Eternal Source Of Light Divine"
Performer: Iestyn Davies (counter tenor), Alison Balsom (trumpet), The English Consort, Trevor Pinnock (director)

04 00:05:18
Anon
Rig Veda - Hymn 50 "Surya" (Cheryl Campbell)

05 00:05:29 Julian Lloyd-Webber, Jiaxin Lloyd-Webber, Guy Johnson, Laura van der Heijden (cellos), Catrin Finch (harp)
"Hymn To The Dawn" from the Vedic Choruses (arr. for four cellos and harp by Julian Lloyd-Webber)

06 00:06:44
Pablo Neruda
"Ode To An Enchanted Light", read by Cheryl Campbell

07 00:06:57 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 - 1st Movement
Performer: New York Philharmonic, Kurt Masur (conductor)

08 00:12:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia Antartica: iii. "Landscape"
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor)

09 00:12:38
Apsley Cherry-Garrard
The Worst Journey In The World, read by William Houston

10 00:14:40 John Tavener
Ikon of Light - "Fos 1"
Ensemble: The Sixteen, Duke Quartet, Harry Christophers (conductor)

11 00:14:51
Henry Vaughan
The World, read by Cheryl Campbell

12 00:16:05 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce Beatum Lucem
Performer: I Fagiolini, Robert Hollingworth (conductor)

13 00:18:56
Dante
The Divine Comedy - Paradise - Canto XXXIII, read by William Houston

14 00:20:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute - Act 2 - "Die Strahlen der Sonne"
Performer: Gottlob Frick (Sarastro), Philharmonia Orchestra and Chorus, Otto Klemperor (conductor)

15 00:23:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C Minor Op111 - iii. Arietta
Performer: Solomon

16 00:23:45
Stephen Spender
"I Think Continually Of Those Who Were Truly Great", read by Stephen Spender

17 00:25:53 Edward Elgar
Lux Aeternum (Enigma Variations - "Nimrod" arr. John Cameron)
Performer: The Choir of New College Oxford, Edward Higginbottom (conductor)

18 00:27:38
Peter Ackroyd
Brief Lives - JMW Turner, read by William Houston

19 00:29:27
Walt Whitman
"Crossing Brooklyn Ferry", read by Cheryl Campbell

20 00:29:38 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'Eau (orch. Gerhardt)
Performer: National Philharmonic, Charles Gerhardt (conductor)

21 00:35:11 Philip Glass
The Light
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Marin Alsop (conductor)

22 00:35:24
Werner Heisenberg
Physical Principles of the Quantum Theory - "Introduction", read by Cheryl Campbell

23 00:37:14 György Ligeti
Lux Aeterna
Performer: Kammerchor Stuttgart, Frieder Bernius (conductor)

24 00:37:18
Arthur C Clarke
2001 - A Space Odyssey, read by William Houston

25 00:40:09
Anon
The Talmud, read by Cheryl Campbell

26 00:40:17 Morten Lauridsen
Lux Aeterna
Performer: Polyphony, Britten Sinfonia, Stephen Layton (conductor)

27 00:41:28
Hans Christian Andersen
The Little Match-Seller, read by Cheryl Campbell

28 00:46:44 Franz Schubert
Winterreisse - 19. "Täuschung"
Performer: Mark Padmore (tenor), Paul Lewis (piano)

29 00:47:56
Dylan Thomas
"Light Breaks Where No Sun Shines", read by William Houston

30 00:46:09 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Duet for Soprano and Tenor after Tchaikovsky's Fantasy Overture "Romeo and Juliet"
Performer: Stella Zambalis (soprano), John Daniecki (tenor), Moscow Radio and Television Orchestra, Peter Tiboris (conductor)

31 00:49:28
William Shakespeare
Romeo and Juliet - Act 2 Scene 4, read by Cheryl Campbell

32 00:54:28 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 7 - 2nd movement "Nachtmusik"
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic, Claudio Abbado (conductor)

33 00:55:18
Emily Dickinson
"We Grow Accustomed To The Dark", read by William Houston

34 00:55:48 Thomas Adès
Darknesse Visible
Performer: Thomas Adès

35 00:57:19
Alexander Pope
The Dunciad - Book IV, read by Cheryl Campbell

36 00:58:00
Charles Dickens
Great Expectations - Chapter 8, read by William Houston

37 00:58:25 Eric Whitacre
Lux Aurumque
Performer: Ottawa Bach Choir, Lisette Cantor (director)

38 01:01:48 Carl Orff
Der Mond - "Was ist das für ein licht?"
Performer: Karl Schmitt-Walter (vocals), Helmut Graml (vocals), Paul Kuen (vocals), Peter Lagger (vocals), Philharmonia, Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)

39 01:03:09 Toru Takemitsu
All At Twilight - ii. "Dark"
Performer: Franz Halász (guitar)

40 01:03:54
Eugéne Ionesco
Present Past - Past Present, read by Cheryl Campbell

41 01:04:51
Dylan Thomas
"Do Not Go Gentle Into a That a Good Night", read by Dylan Thomas

42 01:05:05 Franz Liszt
Années de pèlerinage III - Angelus! "Prière aux anges gardiens"
Performer: Budapest Symphony Orchestra,

43 01:05:32
John McGahern
The Barracks - Chapter 7, read by Cheryl Campbell

44 01:09:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 45 in F# minor - "The Farewell" - v. Adagio
Performer: The English Concert, Trevor Pinnock (director)


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m0000tcr)
The Last Elfdalians


SUN 19:15 The Essay (m00051hg)
From the Source
Gaelic Waters


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b01rftt4)
Lungs


SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m000jp9l)
Beethoven's First Symphony

01 00:00:49 Joseph Wölfl
Rondo (Piano Sonata in E Major, Op. 33 No. 3)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:25

02 00:06:42 César Franck
Les éolides, FWV 43
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:10:04

03 00:17:46 Cyrillus Kreek
By the rivers of Babylon
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:25:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C major, Op. 21
Ensemble: Danish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer
Duration 00:24:48

05 00:51:07 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F sharp minor Op 67
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:27:47

06 01:20:24 Alessandro Scarlatti
Il Martirio di Santa Teodosia (End of Part 1)
Singer: Emmanuelle de Negri
Singer: Emiliano Gonzalez‐Toro
Singer: Renato Dolcini
Singer: Anthea Pichanick
Ensemble: Les Accents
Conductor: Thibault Noally
Duration 00:15:03

07 01:36:41 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:47:42

08 02:25:52 Stephen Paulus
The Road Home
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Director: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:28


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m000jp9n)
The Flying Scotsman



MONDAY 01 JUNE 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00022pc)
Josie Rourke

01 00:06:49 Alice Mary Smith
Symphony in C minor: 4th movement; Allegro maestoso
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:12:41 Jorge Cardoso
Milonga (24 Piezas sudamericanas)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:04:07

03 00:17:03 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Miserere in C minor, ZWV 57 (1st mvt)
Choir: Il Fondamento
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
Duration 00:03:49

04 00:21:19 Wojciech Kilar
Agnus Dei
Choir: Choir of Versija
Duration 00:03:36

05 00:24:56 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:24


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000jp9q)
Dvorak, Zelenka and a cantata for flute

01 00:01:19 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture No. 6 in G minor, 'Dresden'
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:10:32

02 00:12:10 Johann Adolf Hasse
Flute Cantata
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:09:46

03 00:22:13 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:27:34

04 00:50:05 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Sinfonia concertante a 8, ZWV 189
Performer: Katharina Heutjer
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Performer: Gabriele Gombi
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:22:20

05 01:12:42 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne (Almira, HWV 1)
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:01:43

06 01:14:43 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:37:02

07 01:51:52 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:07:47

08 02:01:12 Alexander Moyzes
Violin Concerto' Op.53
Performer: Milan Pala
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:33:59

09 02:35:36 Marjan Mozetich
Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Duration 00:15:08

10 02:51:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Gerhard Nennemann
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:13:06

11 03:04:30 Franz Schubert
'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:09:34

12 03:14:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Performer: Mateusz Borowiak
Duration 00:10:32

13 03:25:18 Philip Koutev
Dragana and the Nightingale
Lyricist: Trad.
Ensemble: Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov
Duration 00:02:52

14 03:28:27 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:05:55

15 03:34:41 Antoni Haczewski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski
Duration 00:08:33

16 03:43:32 Martin Wegelius
Rondo quasi Fantasia
Performer: Margit Rahkonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:10:35

17 03:54:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Adagio and rondo, J115
Performer: Dominik Plocinski
Performer: Paul Arendt
Music Arranger: Gregor Piatigorsky
Duration 00:05:15

18 04:01:15 Robert Schumann
Manfred (Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115))
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:13:25

19 04:15:01 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:07:54

20 04:23:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:09:16

21 04:32:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D major, K385 'Haffner'
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:19:14

22 04:52:20 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:25:06

23 05:17:48 Eugen Suchon
The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:19:46

24 05:37:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Anna Starr
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:13:33

25 05:51:45 Eduard Tubin
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:07:53


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000jpjf)
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:00 Alice Mary Smith
Andante
Performer: Angela Malsbury
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:07:07

02 00:08:55 Giuseppe Verdi
Laudi alla Vergine Maria (Quattro pezzi sacri)
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Stockholms kammarkör
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:15:19 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Duration 00:02:33

04 00:17:53 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:36

05 00:24:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia concerto (Cantata no.174)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:34

06 00:31:08 Rutland Boughton
The Immortal Hour (Love duet)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:06:05

07 00:38:13 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Singer: Jussi Björling
Singer: Robert Merrill
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Cellini
Duration 00:04:35

08 00:43:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:24

09 00:53:45 Rued Langgaard
Behind the wall stand the little roses (Rose Garden Songs)
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Tamás Vető
Duration 00:05:36

10 01:01:46 Richard Strauss
Also Sprach Zarathustra (excerpt)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic Horn Section
Duration 00:01:56

11 01:04:50 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance no.1
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:03:44

12 01:09:31 Trad.
A Glimpse of a Green Land
Music Arranger: Tim Laycock
Performer: Tim Laycock
Performer: Colin Thompson
Performer: Gabriel Laycock
Duration 00:04:02

13 01:15:17 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:10:04

14 01:26:01 Henry Purcell
O God, thou art my God Z.35
Choir: Saint Thomas Choir Of Men And Boys
Performer: Frederick Teardo
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:35:38 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in B minor, Op.28 no.6
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:06

16 01:39:31 Nacio Herb Brown
Singin' in the Rain
Lyricist: Arthur Freed
Singer: Gene Kelly
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:58

17 01:43:57 Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:08:02

18 01:52:40 Frederick Delius
Serenade (Hassan)
Music Arranger: Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:03

19 01:54:46 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade, Op.35 (Festival at Baghdad)
Music Arranger: Aleksandar Sedlar
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Performer: Stephanie Fontanarosa
Ensemble: Double Sens
Duration 00:05:22

20 02:02:29 Ken Burton
Many are the wonders
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:04:44

21 02:10:10 Robert Schumann
In der Nacht - no.5 from Phantasiestucke Op.12
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:01

22 02:15:20 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass (Svet [Sanctus])
Singer: Sara Jakubiak
Singer: Susan Bickley
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Gábor Bretz
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Choir: Choir of Collegium Musicum
Choir: Edvard Grieg Kor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:55

23 02:22:09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:03:42


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000jpjh)
Ian Skelly with essential music for children and Maxwell Davies's Lullabye for Lucy

01 00:00:58 Carl Nielsen
Little Suite for strings, Op 1 - II. Intermezzo
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:52

02 00:06:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:10:57 Johann Evangelist Brandl
Symphony in D Major: IV. Presto
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Kevin Griffiths
Duration 00:05:51

04 00:17:27 Judith Weir
Nuits d'Afrique: IV. Le village
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:22:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Stefano Barneschi
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Performer: Marco Testori
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:08:50

06 00:32:36 Peter Maxwell Davies
Lullabye for Lucy
Choir: Choir of St Mary's Music School
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:58

07 00:38:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble 360
Duration 00:05:12

08 00:46:02 Henri Rabaud
La procession nocturne (The Nocturnal Procession)
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique des Pays de Loire
Conductor: Pierre Dervaux
Duration 00:14:37

09 01:01:11 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Mary Bevan
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:05:51

10 01:07:54 Martin Butler
American Rounds: No 1 Vigoroso
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:02:42

11 01:10:57 Peter Maxwell Davies
Lullabye for Lucy
Choir: Choir of St Mary's Music School
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:44

12 01:18:31 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 9 in D minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:11:09

13 01:31:44 Eric Whitacre
The Seal Lullaby
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:04:10

14 01:35:50 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:56

15 01:38:47 Gerald Finzi
The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Finzi
Duration 00:04:13

16 01:44:30 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Violin Sonata in A major: second movement (Prayer for the Innocent)
Performer: Gianluca Turconi
Performer: Marco Sala
Duration 00:08:46

17 01:54:49 William Boyce
Symphony No 2 in A major: III. Presto (Allegro)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:26

18 01:57:06 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen ("Scenes from Childhood"), Op. 15 (highlights)
Performer: Sarah Beth Briggs
Duration 00:22:08

19 02:03:04 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:37

20 02:07:10 Barbara Strozzi
L'amante segreto
Performer: Jesús Fernández Baena
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Duration 00:09:14

21 02:17:15 Jeno Hubay
Carmen Fantasie Brillante
Performer: Coco Tomita
Performer: Svitlana Kosenko
Duration 00:10:35

22 02:27:36 Joseph Haydn
Notturno no.5 in C major, H.2.29: Finale (Fuga)
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli
Duration 00:01:54

23 02:30:07 Arvo Pärt
Variations for the healing of Arinushka (Variationen zur Gesundung von Arinuschka)
Performer: Anna Gourari
Duration 00:05:30

24 02:36:03 Michael Tippett
Concerto for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:22:13


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000jpjk)
Beethoven Unleashed: Return to Form
Meeting an Old Friend

01 00:04:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 127 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:06:37

02 00:14:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 127 (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:14:24

03 00:31:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125 (Finale, part 1)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:06:07

04 00:41:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 127 (4th movement)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:08:13

05 00:51:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 8 in C minor, Op 65 (5th movement)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Duration 00:14:42


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000jpjm)
Pianist Stephen Hough live at London's Wigmore Hall

01 00:07:10 Johann Sebastian Bach/arr Charles Gounod/Arr Stephen Hough
Chaconne from Partita No. 2 in D minor for solo violin BWV1004 (arr. Ferrucio Busoni) (14'
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:14:00

02 00:24:38 Robert Schumann
Fantasie in C Op. 17
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:33:00

03 00:56:17 Charles‐François Gounod
Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:30


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000jpjp)
Chopin Plus

01 00:03:25 Antonín Dvořák
The Water goblin [Vodnik] Op.107
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:22:09

02 00:26:25 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:27:15

03 00:54:58 Alfred Schnittke
Concerto no. 4 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Borejko
Duration 00:34:28

04 01:31:19 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 4 in G major
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Borejko
Duration 00:57:50


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000jpjr)
Recorder rarities

01 00:00:56 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: 4 Times Baroque
Duration 00:09:08

02 00:10:17 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sonata a due in F
Ensemble: 4 Times Baroque
Duration 00:06:12

03 00:16:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.439, Op.10`2 (La Notte)
Ensemble: 4 Times Baroque
Duration 00:09:12

04 00:26:04 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Ensemble: 4 Times Baroque
Duration 00:02:55


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000jpjt)

01 00:01:35 George Frideric Handel
Atalanta, HWV 35 (Excerpts): Non sarà poco
Orchestra: Händelfestspielorchester Halle
Conductor: Martin Hofstetter
Duration 00:05:27

02 00:07:35 Jean Sibelius
Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:26

03 00:11:43 François Couperin
Premier Livre de pièces de clavecin, Prem Ordre, Les Sentimens-Sarabande
Performer: Bertrand Cuiller
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:16:05 Gregorian chant
Victimae paschali laudes (April 12 - Easter - Sequentia)
Choir: Nuns of Notre-Dame de Fidélité de Jouques
Duration 00:01:46

05 00:19:41 Gregorian chant
Quasi modo (April 19 Introitus)
Choir: Nuns of Notre-Dame de Fidélité de Jouques
Duration 00:02:12

06 00:26:26 Gregorian chant
Veni Sancte Spiritus (May 31 - Pentecost - Sequentia)
Choir: Nuns of Notre-Dame de Fidélité de Jouques
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:30:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor Op.67 (2nd mvt.)
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:08:40

08 00:39:58 Giovanni Paisiello
Nina, o sia la pazza per amore: Il mio ben, quando verrà?
Performer: Frederica von Stade
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra of Ottawa
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:26

09 00:48:59 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no.2, Les furies
Performer: Coco Tomita
Duration 00:03:31

10 00:53:12 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Performer: Coco Tomita
Performer: Svitlana Kosenko
Music Arranger: Joseph Heifetz
Duration 00:02:49

11 00:57:00 Peter Cornelius
Frühling im Sommer
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:02:49

12 01:03:39 Domenico Cimarosa
Il padre alla moda: Overture
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:07:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:03:15

14 01:10:17 Gabriel Fauré
Notre amour, Op 33 No 2
Performer: Janine Reiss
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Duration 00:02:01

15 01:13:02 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47 - slow movement
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:09:17

16 01:29:00 Pekka Kuusisto
Traditional Wedding Hymn
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Duration 00:04:20

17 01:36:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Opus 127, first movement
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:06:13

18 01:43:40 Franz Schubert
Rondo in D major, D. 608
Performer: Duo Pleyel
Duration 00:10:22

19 01:54:14 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A minor, Op 10 No 2
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:01:26

20 01:55:45 Gaetano Donizetti
Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Performer: Raffaele Arié
Singer: Maria Callas
Singer: Tito Gobbi
Choir: Chorus of the Maggio Musicale of Florence
Orchestra: Orchestra of Maggio Musicale of Florence
Conductor: Tullio Serafin
Duration 00:03:51


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000jpjw)
Classical music to inspire you

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Folk Songs of the Four Seasons (5th mvt)
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Choir: English Voices
Ensemble: Dmitri Ensemble
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:03:14 Howard Goodall
Dippers (The Seasons Suite, Summer)
Performer: Bozidar Vukotic
Performer: Marianna Szymanowska
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:37

03 00:05:47 James Oswald
The Heliotrope, from Airs for the Seasons (Summer)
Performer: Matthew Dixon
Ensemble: Broadside Band
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:07:08 Josef Suk
At Noon (Summer Moods, Op 22b)
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:04:23

05 00:11:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Christian Curnyn
Performer: Ruth Crouch
Performer: Catherine Rimer
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jan Waterfield
Director: Christian Curnyn
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:46

06 00:16:09 Graham Peel
In summer time on Bredon
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Author: A. E. Housman
Singer: Thomas Allen
Duration 00:03:33

07 00:19:38 George Gershwin
Summertime
Performer: Miles Davis
Director: Gil Evans
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:22:55 Edward German
The Seasons - symphonic suite: Summer (Harvest Dance)
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:06:52


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000jpjy)
Verdi's Requiem from Berlin

01 00:04:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Singer: Zarina Abaeva
Singer: Clementine Margraine
Singer: Sergey Romanovsky
Singer: Evgeny Stavinsky
Choir: MusicAeterna Chorus
Duration 01:27:53

02 01:34:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 2 in D minor, Bwv.1008
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Duration 00:18:10

03 01:54:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata in D Minor, Op.40
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:29:49

04 02:25:34 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Virelai [Sus une fontayne]
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:03:44


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b0477dgy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000jpk0)
Islands
1. Mingulay


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000jpk2)
Adventures in sound

01 00:00:41 Jerry Douglas (artist)
I Remember (instrumental)
Performer: Jerry Douglas
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:03:38 Black Umfolosi (artist)
I Remember
Performer: Black Umfolosi
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:07:56 Richard Davy
Ah, Mine Heart, Remember Thee Well (Eton Choirbook)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:12:47 The Benny Goodman Sextet (artist)
Memories of You
Performer: The Benny Goodman Sextet
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:16:54 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 76 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:06:07

06 00:23:01 Giya Kancheli
Chiaroscuro (opening section)
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:07:03

07 00:31:08 John Dowland
In darkness let me dwell
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Performer: Maya Homburger
Performer: John Surman
Performer: Barry Guy
Singer: John Potter
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:35:19 Thomas Adès
Darknesse Visible
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Duration 00:07:33

09 00:43:34 Nils Frahm (artist)
Sonar
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:03:36

10 00:47:10 Henri Vieuxtemps
Capriccio in C minor for solo viola, Op 55 ('Hommage à Paganini')
Performer: Antoine Tamestitt
Duration 00:03:19

11 00:51:18 Leo Brouwer
El Decameron Negro: La fruite des amants par la vallee des echos (The lovers' flight through the Valley of Echoes)
Performer: Philippe Lemaigre
Duration 00:04:00

12 00:55:18 Henry Purcell
Dido & Aeneas: Dido's Lament (utterances of "remember me")
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:28

13 01:00:32 Laurie Spiegel
Music for Dance I
Performer: Laurie Spiegel
Duration 00:08:37

14 01:09:09 Erik Satie
Unlimited view (Sarabande III)
Performer: Stefan Jezierski
Performer: Sebastian Lipman
Music Arranger: Thomas Wilbrandt
Duration 00:04:32

15 01:13:58 Vangelis (artist)
Blade Runner: Memories of Green
Performer: Vangelis
Duration 00:05:26

16 01:19:25 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto 'To the Memory of an Angel' (conclusion)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:08

17 01:27:54 Charles Ives
Memories: No 2 Rather Sad
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Singer: Susan Graham
Duration 00:02:06



TUESDAY 02 JUNE 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000jpk4)
Beethoven from Hanover

01 00:29:52 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A , Op 118/2
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:05:41

02 00:35:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 6 in F op 68 ('Pastoral')
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:45:09

03 01:21:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BVW 1004'
Performer: Hiro Kurosaki
Duration 00:12:18

04 01:33:58 Valborg Aulin
Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Ensemble: Tale String Quartet
Duration 00:25:41

05 02:01:12 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:37:53

06 02:39:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Duration 00:35:38

07 03:15:22 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:06:00

08 03:21:41 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:07:05

09 03:29:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:09:14

10 03:38:40 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Suite no 2 in D major
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent
Duration 00:06:14

11 03:45:14 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:04:57

12 03:50:33 Willem de Fesch
Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Duration 00:09:05

13 04:01:16 Hector Gratton
Legende - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger
Duration 00:08:51

14 04:10:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:09:00

15 04:19:47 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Duration 00:09:20

16 04:29:23 Pietro Andrea Ziani
Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:00

17 04:38:45 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:00

18 04:49:03 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Duration 00:10:26

19 04:59:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Ensemble: Arcadia Trio
Duration 00:21:52

20 05:22:05 Anton Bruckner
3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:12:57

21 05:35:21 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Performer: Lena Jonhall
Ensemble: Zetterqvist String Quartet
Duration 00:24:19


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000jq7q)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:00:55 Christopher Simpson
Summer: Ayre (The Four Seasons)
Ensemble: Sirius VIOLS
Duration 00:05:55

02 00:07:42 Nicholas Ludford
Missa Sabato (Gloria)
Ensemble: La Quintina
Performer: Christophe Deslignes
Conductor: Jérémie Couleau
Duration 00:07:21

03 00:15:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Clarinet Concerto no.1 in B flat, 'Sant' Angelo' (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Andreas N. Tarkmann
Performer: Martin Frost
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:07:14

04 00:24:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto [fragment] in D major, BWV.1045
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Duration 00:06:26

05 00:31:39 York Bowen
The Way to Polden
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:36:57 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in G, Op 106 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:06:26

07 00:44:39 Torsten Nilsson
Agnus Dei (Kleine Messe Op.96)
Performer: Erik Lundkvist
Duration 00:01:57

08 00:46:33 David Wikander
Kristallen den fina
Choir: Uppsala Universtiy Chamber Choir
Director: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:49:08 Trad.
Polska Efter Ante Sundin
Music Arranger: Lisa Rydberg
Music Arranger: Gunnar Idenstam
Performer: Lisa Rydberg
Performer: Gunnar Idenstam
Duration 00:02:30

10 00:53:02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Piano Trio in A minor Wq.90`1
Ensemble: Linos Piano Trio
Duration 00:08:37

11 01:03:08 Muriel Herbert
Faint heart in a railway train
Lyricist: Thomas Hardy
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: David Owen Norris
Duration 00:01:15

12 01:04:22 John Ireland
Her Song
Singer: Alfreda Hodgson
Performer: Alan Rowlands
Duration 00:02:36

13 01:06:56 Benjamin Britten
The little old table (Winter Words)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:01:28

14 01:08:22 Gerald Finzi
Epeisodia (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Performer: Clifford Benson
Duration 00:02:03

15 01:12:22 Douglas Lilburn
Aotearoa
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:08:07

16 01:20:59 Ned Rorem
Early in the morning
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:02:00

17 01:23:26 Nacio Herb Brown
Singin' in the Rain
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:06:06

18 01:35:26 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina (Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:05:20

19 01:42:48 Jack Strachey
In Party Mood [Housewives’ Choice]
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:03:09

20 01:46:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor Op.132 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:08:36

21 01:56:19 Rutland Boughton
The Queen of Cornwall (Let's meet again tonight, my fair)
Singer: Jacques Imbrailo
Singer: Heather Shipp
Choir: The London Chorus
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:02

22 02:01:36 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour Op.12
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:01

23 02:06:38 Molly Drake
Breakfast at Bradenham Woods
Singer: Molly Drake
Duration 00:01:51

24 02:08:25 Nick Drake
From The Morning
Singer: Nick Drake
Duration 00:02:31

25 02:11:30 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no.1 in D minor, Op.15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:11:21

26 02:23:11 Traditional American Spiritual
Deep River
Music Arranger: Henry Thacker Burleigh
Singer: Marian Anderson
Performer: Franz Rupp
Duration 00:02:31

27 02:27:07 Marco Uccellini
Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:39


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000jq7s)
Ian Skelly with Shostakovich's Jazz Suite and essential music for children

01 00:01:07 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:06:16 Edward Elgar
The Swimmer (Sea Pictures, Op. 37)
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:12:26 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Marcia Crayford
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Christopher van Kampen
Performer: Rodney Slatford
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:39

04 00:20:50 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:09:45

05 00:31:57 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite no. 1 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:56

06 00:40:55 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Clementi-Trio Köln
Duration 00:10:38

07 00:53:21 Robert White
Portio mea, Domine
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:45

08 01:02:03 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 9 in E minor, Op 95 (From the New World)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:12:03

09 01:14:53 Herbert Howells
Rhapsody No 4 for organ
Performer: Simon Bell
Conductor: Andrew Lumsden
Duration 00:06:48

10 01:22:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A major, K 386
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:27

11 01:34:27 Bohuslav Martinu
Le Jazz
Choir: Sbor Lubomíra Pánka
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zbyněk Vostřák
Duration 00:04:20

12 01:38:45 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:04

13 01:49:41 Antonia Bembo
Lamento della Vergine
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Duration 00:09:32

14 02:00:45 Edward Elgar
Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:08:09

15 02:09:47 Erik Satie
Parade
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:14:26

16 02:24:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:04:45

17 02:31:05 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:09:47

18 02:42:51 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major Op.7
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Director: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Duration 00:09:17

19 02:52:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in the French style, BWV 831 (Sarabande)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:29

20 02:56:34 Claude Debussy
Jane
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Duration 00:02:47


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000jq7v)
Beethoven Unleashed: Return to Form
Thanksgiving

01 00:01:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 3
Performer: Tanguy de Williencourt
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:07:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op 132 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:08:48

03 00:20:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op 132 (3rd movement)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:15:03

04 00:38:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio, Act I, No 9: Abscheulicher, wo eilst du hin?
Singer: Helga Dernesch
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:33

05 00:49:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op 132 (4th and 5th movements)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:08:47


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000jq7x)
Soprano Lucy Crowe and pianist Anna Tilbrook live at London's Wigmore Hall

01 00:08:58 Thomas Arne
O ravishing delight
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:13:06 Robert Schumann
Selection of songs from Myrthen, Meine Rose and Mignon
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:25:01 Alban Berg
7 frühe Lieder
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:15:00

04 00:52:59 Various Artists
Selection of songs by Dunhill, Gurney, Vaughan Williams and Madeleine Dring
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:01:29


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000jq7z)
Chopin Plus

01 00:05:39 Ivor Novello
We'll gather lilacs
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:11:28 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante Op.22
Performer: Piotr Alexewicz
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Tatsuya Shimono
Duration 00:05:30

03 00:17:08 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major Kk.322
Performer: Piotr Alexewicz
Duration 00:03:33

04 00:21:44 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Tatsuya Shimono
Duration 00:42:38

05 01:05:04 Carlos Guastavino
Bailecito for piano
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Duration 00:03:18

06 01:09:35 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Tatsuya Shimono
Duration 00:43:41

07 01:54:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Singer: Rosanne Van Sandwijk
Duration 00:19:27

08 02:14:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te? K.505
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Singer: Rosanne Van Sandwijk
Duration 00:10:22

09 02:25:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung (Abend ist's) K.523
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Singer: Rosanne Van Sandwijk
Duration 00:05:13

10 02:30:58 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Fantasia Op.52 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:18:12

11 02:49:20 Arcangelo Corelli
Follia in G minor, op. 5/12
Ensemble: 4 Times Baroque
Duration 00:11:22


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000jq81)

01 00:01:29 Edvard Grieg
Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Performer: Ernö Sebestyen
Ensemble: Philharmonische Virtuosen Berlin
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:06:26 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Singer: Danielle Millet
Orchestra: Orchestre du Théâtre National de l’Opéra‐Comique
Conductor: Alain Lombard
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:10:49 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:05:53

04 00:17:28 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli For 6-7 Voices, i. Kyrie
Choir: Cappella Musicale Pontificia Sistina
Conductor: Massimo Palombella
Duration 00:03:33

05 00:42:30 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:05

06 00:51:27 George Gershwin
Introduction; Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Choir: RCA Victor Choir
Conductor: Skitch Henderson
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:55:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:08

08 01:03:16 Carl Czerny
Symphony no.6 in G minor - Scherzo
Performer: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Grzegorz Nowak
Duration 00:05:27

09 01:10:01 Edward Elgar
Lux aeterna arr Cameron
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:47

10 01:14:54 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms: No.1 Psalm 108, vs. 2 - Psalm 100
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:08

11 01:20:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 87 in A major, H.1.87 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra
Duration 00:06:25

12 01:30:01 Yuri Shaporin
Valse from 5 pieces for cello and piano op 25
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Petr Shimonov
Duration 00:04:47

13 01:38:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 4 (Sarabande)
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Duration 00:06:06

14 01:51:31 Pietro Mascagni
L'Amico Fritz: Intermezzo from Act III
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Duration 00:04:08

15 01:56:00 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A minor, Op 25 No 11
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:30


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000jq83)
Your invigorating classical playlist

01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Duration 00:01:03

02 00:01:01 Philippe-Gérard
La chansonnette
Singer: Yves Montand
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:03:42 Josef Suk
Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:08:57 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:46

05 00:11:43 Eric Coates
The Dam Busters March
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:08

06 00:15:41 Claude Debussy
Canope (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:18:42 Traditional Finnish
A Kaleva Introduction
Performer: Maija Makela
Performer: Mari Pousi
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Conductor: Kari Ala-Pöllänen
Duration 00:02:30

08 00:21:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:08:15


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000jq85)
The Pavel Haas Quartet play Stravinsky, Ravel, Dvorak at Wigmore Hall

01 00:03:14 Igor Stravinsky
Concertino for string quartet
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:34

02 00:13:15 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:30:26

03 00:45:46 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:19:07

04 01:09:11 Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet in E flat major, op 97
Performer: Pavel Nikl
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:34:45

05 01:47:59 Emily Howard
Mesmerism
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Duration 00:18:08

06 02:06:35 Michael Tippett
Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:23:21


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b03lnfss)
Tokyo Story


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000jq89)
Islands
2. Jura


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000jq8c)
Night music

01 00:00:09 John Hopkins (artist)
Apparition
Performer: John Hopkins
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:02:43 Saint Saviour (artist)
Mercy
Performer: Saint Saviour
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:07:01 Leonardo Lee
Misereris omnium, Domine
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Hilary Summers
Singer: Jean-François Novelli
Singer: Renaud Delaigue
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:05:34

04 00:13:12 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:07:04

05 00:20:17 Ojard (artist)
Une barque
Performer: Ojard
Performer: Jean Ray
Duration 00:07:18

06 00:28:28 Gustav Mahler
Songs of a Wayfarer: No 1
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:03:53

07 00:32:22 Joep Beving
Wanderlust
Performer: Joep Beving
Duration 00:05:26

08 00:37:48 Traditional American
I am a poor wayfaring stranger
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:40

09 00:43:50 Peteris Vasks
Violin Concerto 'Distant Light' (1st mvt)
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:06:47

10 00:50:37 Marconi Union (artist)
Losing the Light
Performer: Marconi Union
Duration 00:06:31

11 00:57:08 Thomas Tallis
Te lucis ante terminum
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:49

12 01:00:43 Sergio Belem (artist)
Sunrise over Corcovado
Performer: Sergio Belem
Duration 00:04:23

13 01:05:07 John Tavener
Eternity's Sunrise
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Paul Goodwin
Duration 00:10:39

14 01:16:27 Dawda Jobarthe (artist)
Tabara
Performer: Dawda Jobarthe
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Duration 00:04:10

15 01:21:01 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op 23 No 4 in D
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:05:14

16 01:26:42 Cass Elliot (artist)
Dream a little Dream
Performer: Cass Elliot
Duration 00:03:18



WEDNESDAY 03 JUNE 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000jq8f)
National Youth Orchestra at the BBC Proms

01 00:01:13 Lera Auerbach
Icarus
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:11:05

02 00:12:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:33:43

03 00:46:41 Wynton Marsalis
As the wind goes
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:52:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet ballet (excerpts)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:42:06

05 01:34:34 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (Mambo)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Duration 00:02:30

06 01:37:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 31 (Op.110) in A flat major
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Duration 00:22:17

07 02:01:15 Francis Poulenc
Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Singer: Annick Massis
Choir: Choir of Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:28:57

08 02:30:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 43 in E flat, 'Mercury'
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:24:39

09 02:55:28 Ján Levoslav Bella
Hermina im Venusberg (Overture)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:40

10 03:03:27 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Apollon et Doris (cantate profane)
Performer: Florence Malgoire
Performer: Marianne Muller
Performer: Philippe Allain-Dupré
Performer: Aline Zylberajch
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Singer: Gilles Ragon
Ensemble: Ensemble Amalia
Duration 00:18:23

11 03:22:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from cello suite No 6 arr. for 4 cellos
Performer: David Geringas
Performer: Tatjana Vassilieva
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:03:59

12 03:26:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Badinerie, from Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Performer: Helena Winkelman
Ensemble: Camerata Variabile
Conductor: Helena Winkelman
Duration 00:01:44

13 03:28:09 Josef Strauss
Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich, Op 164
Performer: Artur Schnabel
Duration 00:07:36

14 03:36:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G major TWV.43:G7 (Concerto alla Polonese) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Performer: Aira Maria Lehtipuu
Ensemble: Kore Ensemble
Duration 00:08:35

15 03:45:00 Bernat Vivancos
El cant dels ocells
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Singer: Ieva Ezeriete
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:06:27

16 03:51:47 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova
Duration 00:07:54

17 04:01:16 Henri Tomasi
Trumpet concerto (2nd mvt "Nocturne")
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Director: Vytautas Lukočius
Duration 00:04:49

18 04:06:28 Ruth Watson Henderson
In Memoriam Elmer Iseler
Performer: Elmer Iseler Singers
Performer: Lydia Adams
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:06:36

19 04:13:23 Erwin Schulhoff
5 Pieces for string quartet
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:12:52

20 04:26:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin concerto in E major, Op 8 No 1 'La Primavera'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:16

21 04:36:07 John Wilbye
Flora gave mee fairest flowers
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:01:45

22 04:37:49 Giulio Schiavetto
Fior ch' all' intatta
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević
Duration 00:02:07

23 04:40:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto in C minor, BWV 1060
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Mary Utiger
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:13:33

24 04:54:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt
Duration 00:06:33

25 05:00:59 John Marson
Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Duration 00:12:29

26 05:13:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 'Haffner'
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: András Ligeti
Duration 00:18:25

27 05:32:31 Erno Dohnanyi
Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Orchestra: Central Woodwind Orchestra of the Hungarian Army
Conductor: Frigyes Hidas
Duration 00:06:33

28 05:39:22 Jean Sibelius
13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:20:16


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000jq9c)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:00:50 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Director: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Singer: Amy Haworth
Singer: Amy Moore
Singer: Ben Breakwell
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: James Holliday
Duration 00:08:30

02 00:10:08 William Wallace
Pelleas and Melisande Suite (The Love of Pelleas for Melisande)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:16:40 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio in C major
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:08:36

04 00:26:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebt, ihr Christen, in der Tat (Cantata no.76)
Singer: Lisa Larsson
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:57

05 00:31:44 Marianna Martines
Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Director: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:11:32

06 00:44:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:01

07 00:46:44 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Orchestra: Anima Eterna Brugge
Director: Jos van Immerseel
Duration 00:06:52

08 00:54:15 Thoinot Arbeau
Belle qui tiens ma vie
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:16

09 00:57:32 Adriaan Willaert
Vecchie letrose
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:33

10 01:02:50 Alfredo Casella
The Snake Woman (Prologue)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:25

11 01:09:25 Pixinguinha
Carinhoso
Singer: Mariana Melero
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:02:03

12 01:12:22 Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas
Violin Concerto no.4 in D major (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:08:02

13 01:20:57 Charles Ives
Crossing the Bar
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Christopher Hughes
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:38

14 01:26:46 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp major, Op15 no.2
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:04

15 01:35:03 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing (Garden Scene)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:05:35

16 01:41:23 Nacio Herb Brown
Singin' in the Rain
Lyricist: Arthur Freed
Orchestra: Philharmonic Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Reift
Duration 00:02:22

17 01:44:48 David Diamond
Symphony no.3 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:05:53

18 01:51:29 Franz Liszt
Hymne de l'enfant à son réveil (Harmonies poétiques et religieuses)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:07:17

19 02:01:10 John Dowland
Fantasia in G major P.1
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:13

20 02:06:44 Jelly Roll Morton
Doctor Jazz
Ensemble: Jelly Roll Morton’s Red Hot Peppers
Duration 00:03:27

21 02:10:42 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the gardens of Spain (En el generalife)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:10:01

22 02:21:56 Percy Grainger
Walking Tune
Performer: Percy Grainger
Duration 00:03:44

23 02:27:07 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:03:20


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000jq9f)
Ian Skelly with Grieg's Butterfly and essential music for children

01 00:00:54 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:07:27 Louise Farrenc
Sextet for Piano & Winds in C minor, Op 40 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:06:30

03 00:14:40 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.8 in G major Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:06:18

04 00:22:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Air for Chalumeau "La Tortora"
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Alexander Scherf
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:07:22

05 00:30:47 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Op 43 (selection)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:01:40

06 00:33:39 Ernest John Moeran
Rhapsody No 2 in E major
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:12:59

07 00:48:25 Arvo Pärt
Cantique des degrés
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:07:48

08 00:57:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:07:01

09 01:05:24 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Op 43 (selection)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:00:22

10 01:07:01 Marin Marais
Passacaille en Sol
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonances
Duration 00:06:27

11 01:13:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:06:12

12 01:21:06 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 1 for orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:10:36

13 01:34:20 Frédéric Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:01

14 01:35:21 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), Moths and Butterflies (Dance)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:02:10

15 01:37:29 Claude Debussy
Arabesque no.1 in E major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:41

16 01:41:09 Träd
The Red Admiral Butterfly
Performer: James Galway
Ensemble: The Chieftains
Duration 00:05:49

17 01:48:11 William Walton
Richard III (Prelude)
Conductor: William Walton
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:07:34

18 01:56:50 Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia concertante in F major
Performer: Jürg Schaeftlein
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Ensemble: Leonhardt‐Consort
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:10:51

19 02:08:54 Sergei Prokofiev
The Hunters; Procession (Peter and the Wolf)
Narrator: David Bowie
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:12:25

20 02:22:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E flat major BWV.998
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:57

21 02:26:00 Richard Wagner
Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Choir: Choir of the Bavarian State Opera
Orchestra: Bavarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Heger
Duration 00:04:24

22 02:31:32 Tobias Picker
Old and Lost Rivers
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Duration 00:06:38

23 02:38:41 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Performer: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:08:15

24 02:47:30 Felix Mendelssohn
The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
Music Arranger: Don Banks
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:01:54

25 02:49:35 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:08:58


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000jq9h)
Beethoven Unleashed: Return to Form
On the Edge

01 00:02:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:01:53

02 00:07:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (3rd and 4th movements)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:10:23

03 00:20:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 25 in G major, Op 79
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:09:45

04 00:33:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th movement)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:06:14

05 00:43:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (6th movement - Grosse Fuge)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:14:24


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000jq9k)
Guitarist Sean Shibe live at London's Wigmore Hall

01 00:07:07 Sean Shibe (artist)
Scottish Lute Manuscripts
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:20:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite in E minor BWV 996
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:20:00

03 00:37:58 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:16:00

04 00:55:47 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:00


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000jq9m)
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02:23 Paul Dukas
La Peri i Fanfare
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:01:54

02 00:04:18 Paul Dukas
La Péri
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:19:05

03 00:24:27 Samuel Barber
Piano Concerto, Op 38
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:28:04

04 00:52:42 Frédéric Chopin
3 Mazurkas Op.50 for piano i no.3 in C sharp minor
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:58:53 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:09:31

06 01:08:46 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:24:49


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08slxbk)
St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick

01 00:00:38 Herbert Howells
My eyes for beauty pine
Performer: Mark Swinton
Choir: Choir of St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick
Conductor: Thomas Corns
Duration 00:02:16

02 00:10:51 Jonathan Bielby
Psalm 136
Performer: Mark Swinton
Choir: Choir of St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick
Conductor: Thomas Corns
Duration 00:06:14

03 00:20:37 Philip Moore
Magnificat in A
Performer: Mark Swinton
Choir: Choir of St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick
Conductor: Thomas Corns
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:26:13 Philip Moore
Nunc Dimittis in A
Performer: Mark Swinton
Choir: Choir of St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick
Conductor: Thomas Corns
Duration 00:03:48

05 00:37:32 Edward Elgar
The Spirit of the Lord is upon me
Performer: Mark Swinton
Choir: Choir of St Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick
Conductor: Thomas Corns
Duration 00:06:38

06 00:52:03 Maurice Duruflé
Choral varié sur le thème du 'Veni Creator', Op 4
Performer: Mark Swinton
Duration 00:05:22


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000jq9p)
Alexander Gadjiev in Chopin

01 00:01:15 Alexander Scriabin
Feuillet d'album Op.45 no.1
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:02:39 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude op.16 no. 4
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:01:07

03 00:04:20 Frédéric Chopin
Barcarolle, Op 60
Performer: Alexander Gadjiev
Duration 00:08:56

04 00:13:49 Mauro Giuliani
6 Cavatine, Op.39
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Singer: Alessandro Fisher
Duration 00:15:46


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000jq9r)

01 00:01:17 Vivien Ellis
Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:05:17 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Performer: Benjamin Berlioz
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:10:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 68 (1st movement)
Performer: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:06:48

04 00:24:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F, Op 93 (4th movement)
Performer: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:07:05

05 00:31:55 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:35:53 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus, HWV 232)
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Choir: Taverner Choir
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Duration 00:05:23

07 00:41:46 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:04:38

08 00:47:03 Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen
Shine You No More
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:38

09 00:51:08 Jean Sibelius
Pan and Echo, Op 53a (Dance Intermezzo)
Conductor: Shuntaro Sato
Orchestra: Kuopion kaupunginorkesteri
Duration 00:04:24

10 00:56:07 Andrea Gabrieli
Felici d'Adria
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:02:28

11 01:04:48 Xhosa Cole (artist)
Moving Ladywood
Performer: Xhosa Cole
Duration 00:04:51

12 01:11:03 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: Act 1 - Aria. 'Vissi d'arte'
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:24

13 01:15:25 Enrique Garcia
Rhythm is gonna get you
Singer: Joe Stilgoe
Duration 00:04:26

14 01:30:41 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:07:59

15 01:39:27 Biagio Marini
Sonata sopra la Monica a 3 Op.8`6 for 2 violins & bc [Sonate, Symphonie, 1626]
Ensemble: Musica Alchemica
Director: Lina Tur Bonet
Duration 00:03:58

16 01:44:19 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:05:47

17 01:50:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orch no. 1 (BWV.1041) in A minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:03:21

18 01:55:38 Antoine Forqueray
La Portugaise
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:42


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000jwd1)
Nightingales and memories

01 00:00:45 Gustav Holst
Capriccio
Music Arranger: Imogen Holst
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:06:29 Trad.
Joudu, satakiel [Hasten, nightingale]
Choir: Tapiolan kuoro
Conductor: Erkki Pohjola
Duration 00:03:23

03 00:09:50 Robert Schumann
Glückes genug, Op 15 No 5 (Kinderszenen)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:01:25

04 00:11:16 Hermeto Pascoal
Jegue (aka Taynara)
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Sam Watts
Duration 00:05:06

05 00:16:17 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
Ensemble: London Brass
Duration 00:04:46

06 00:17:58 Claudio Monteverdi
O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
Choir: La Venexiana
Duration 00:03:45

07 00:21:38 Michiru Oshima
Memories
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:03:56

08 00:25:23 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:09:37


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000jq9w)
Sir Andrew Davis conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:04:16 Michael Tippett
The Rose Lake
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:27:39

02 00:34:36 Maurice Ravel
Histoires naturelles
Performer: Alain Altinoglu
Singer: Nora Gubisch
Duration 00:17:39

03 00:53:02 Marcel Dupré
Fugue from Prelude and Fugue in G Minor
Performer: Pierre Cochereau
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:58:52 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No.1 Op.35
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:24:48

05 01:28:08 Claude Debussy
Pelleas and Melisande Suite arr. from the opera
Music Arranger: Alain Altinoglu
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:21:22

06 01:51:44 Freya Waley-Cohen
Unveil
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Duration 00:09:51

07 02:02:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:26:47


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000jq9y)
Robin Askwith


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000jqb0)
Islands
3. Staffa


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000jqb4)
Around midnight

01 00:00:09 Simon Jeffes
Isle of View (Music for Helicopter Pilots)
Orchestra: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:04:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs: No 1 Full fathom five
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:13

03 00:08:11 Stephan Moccio
Sea Change
Performer: Stephan Moccio
Duration 00:02:45

04 00:11:56 Friedrich Gulda
Quintet
Ensemble: Friedrich Gulda and his Sextet
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:14:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 28 in A, Op 101 (1st mvt)
Performer: Friedrich Gulda
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:19:01 George Shearing
Lullaby of Birdland
Ensemble: Friedrich Gulda and his Sextet
Duration 00:05:59

07 00:25:48 Robert Schumann
Wiegenlied Op.78 No.4 arr. for female voices and harp
Music Arranger: Vincent Manac'h
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:02:34

08 00:28:24 Jennifer Higdon
Concerto for harp and orchestra: III. Lullaby
Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ward Stare
Duration 00:05:11

09 00:33:30 Roger Marsh
Lullaby
Performer: Owen Gunnell
Singer: Claire Booth
Duration 00:02:46

10 00:37:12 Joseph Tawadros
The End of it All
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Performer: Luke Howard
Duration 00:07:19

11 00:46:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from Partita in D minor, arranged for solo violin and 4 voices
Music Arranger: Helga Theone
Duration 00:13:44

12 01:00:41 Dan Michaelson
Colourfield: Prelude
Performer: Dan Michaelson
Duration 00:05:24

13 01:06:06 Edmund Finnis
Parallel Colour (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Richard Baker
Duration 00:04:08

14 01:10:57 Paul Weller
Lullaby fur Kinder
Performer: Paul Weller
Performer: Arlia de Ruiter
Performer: Lorre Lynn Trytten
Performer: Mieke Honinh
Music Arranger: William Friede
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:15:00 Nino Rota
Lullaby
Orchestra: The Cinematic Orchestra
Duration 00:02:24

16 01:17:27 Jonathan Dove
Into thy hands
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:03

17 01:26:27 Harold Arlen
This Time the Dream's on Me (Blues in the Night)
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: David Finck
Duration 00:03:32



THURSDAY 04 JUNE 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000jqb8)
The final frontier

01 00:01:15 Katarina Leyman
Undulating Blue
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:17:16

02 00:18:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat, K 595
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:30:02

03 00:49:10 Gustav Holst
The Planets
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:50:32

04 01:40:04 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:19:37

05 02:01:13 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka-Peka Saraste
Duration 00:31:20

06 02:32:54 Edward Elgar
The Music Makers
Singer: Jane Irwin
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jaap van Zweden
Duration 00:39:24

07 03:12:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Performer: Evgeny Rivkin
Duration 00:16:15

08 03:29:13 Gideon Klein
Fantasia and Fugue for String Quartet
Performer: Joan Berkhemer
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Performer: Frank Brakkee
Performer: Taco Kooistra
Duration 00:07:54

09 03:37:19 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido
Duration 00:09:57

10 03:47:34 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Max Herman
Duration 00:12:05

11 04:01:13 John McLeod
The Sun dances
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:11:24

12 04:12:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and music
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:05:50

13 04:19:08 Richard Wagner
Siegfried's Funeral March (Gotterdammerung)
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić
Duration 00:07:31

14 04:26:59 Peire d'Alvernhe
Dejosta'ls breus jorns e'ls loncs sers
Singer: Barbara Thornton
Duration 00:09:57

15 04:37:12 Joseph Haydn
Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Performer: Geert Bierling
Duration 00:08:26

16 04:45:58 Georges Auric
Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:14:22

17 05:00:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasie in G major for organ, BWV 572
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:08:52

18 05:09:52 William Walton
Partita for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:15:31

19 05:25:43 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:10:16

20 05:36:20 Rebecca Clarke
Viola Sonata in E minor
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:23:18


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000jnlt)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:19 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata 1644 no.2
Music Arranger: Le Concert Brisé
Performer: William Dongois
Performer: Hadrien Jourdan
Duration 00:07:23

02 00:09:53 Trad.
From Heaven Above to Earth I Come
Music Arranger: Cyrillus Kreek
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Performer: Anna-Liisa Eller
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:16:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A major Op.18`5 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:06:30

04 00:24:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.140 'Wachet auf' (Final duet & chorale)
Singer: Susan Hamilton
Singer: Peter Harvey
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:59

05 00:33:21 George Onslow
Wind Quintet in F major Op.81`3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:04:42

06 00:38:52 Jean Françaix
Sonatine
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:11:58

07 00:51:42 William Byrd
Laetentur caeli
Choir: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:03:34

08 00:56:29 Scott Joplin
Magnetic Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:05:18

09 01:02:57 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter
Duration 00:04:29

10 01:08:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F Major, K. 370
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Ensemble: Britten Oboe Quartet
Duration 00:14:40

11 01:24:46 Nacio Herb Brown
Singin' in the Rain [The Hollywood Revue of 1929]
Lyricist: Arthur Freed
Singer: Cliff Edwards
Duration 00:02:14

12 01:27:28 Peteris Vasks
Joyfully (Summer Dances)
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Sandis Šteinberg
Duration 00:02:09

13 01:35:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 no.6
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:57

14 01:39:01 Robert de Visée
Allemande "La Royale" (Suite in D minor)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:02:23

15 01:41:24 Robert de Visée
Chaconne (Suite in D minor)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:03:32

16 01:44:54 Robert de Visée
Mascarade, rondeau (Suite in D minor)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Duration 00:01:13

17 01:49:28 Trad.
The Ringers of Egloshayle
Singer: Brenda Wootton
Singer: Robert Bartlett
Duration 00:02:19

18 01:49:42 Traditional Cornish
Sweet Nightingale
Music Arranger: Goff Richards
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison
Duration 00:04:14

19 01:55:27 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian dances Sz.96
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:17

20 02:01:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G minor, TWV.43:g4
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:07:53

21 02:10:48 Trad.
Fangufangu Nose Flute
Performer: Nobleman Ve'ehala
Duration 00:01:08

22 02:11:42 Trad.
Old Timers' Dateline Hotel
Performer: Old Timers
Duration 00:03:14

23 02:15:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Eivind Gullberg Jensen
Duration 00:10:10

24 02:26:48 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu in A flat major, Op.29
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:29


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000jnlw)
Ian Skelly with essential music for children and Beethoven's Zur Namensfeier

01 00:00:39 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Sarema (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:47

02 00:07:10 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:44

03 00:13:44 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka No. 4 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 30
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:19:20 Eric Whitacre
Go, lovely rose (Three Flower Songs)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:23:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major (4th mvt)
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:06:05

06 00:30:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture in C major Op.115 (zur Namensfeier)
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:06:27

07 00:39:24 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:32

08 00:49:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat Major, K. 364: I. Allegro maestoso
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:12:44

09 01:02:30 Isaac Albéniz
Suite española (Sevilla)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Music Arranger: John Williams
Duration 00:05:12

10 01:10:00 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:09:11

11 01:20:21 Francis Poulenc
Oboe sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:32

12 01:25:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Orchestra: Imperial Music Choir
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Duration 00:04:50

13 01:32:41 Sir James MacMillan
Cecilia virgo
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Duration 00:05:33

14 01:38:14 Maurice Ravel
Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:33

15 01:39:47 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:05:10

16 01:44:45 Henry Purcell
Come Ye Sons of Art: See nature rejoicing
Ensemble: Tavener Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:02:48

17 01:49:10 George Gershwin
Three Preludes for piano transc Yo-Yo Ma
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Gilbert Kalish
Duration 00:06:44

18 01:56:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Petra Müllejans
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Duration 00:09:18

19 02:07:03 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:04:00

20 02:11:40 Claude Debussy
La boite a joujoux [The Toy Box]: The Toy Shop
Music Arranger: André Caplet
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:10:54

21 02:22:58 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E flat major, Op.1 no.14
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:01:50

22 02:25:15 Hector Berlioz
Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:06:12

23 02:32:16 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A Major, Op. Post. 120 D. 664: II. Andante
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:19

24 02:37:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 325
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:07:38

25 02:45:55 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
Ensemble: London Brass
Duration 00:04:46

26 02:51:30 Josef Suk
String Serenade Op.6 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:06


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000jnly)
Beethoven Unleashed: Return to Form
Elusive Harmony

01 00:02:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109 (1st movement)
Performer: Richard Goode
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:09:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:06:49

03 00:19:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131 (2nd, 3rd and 4th movements)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:17:06

04 00:39:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Lob auf der Dicken, WoO 100
Performer: Kammerchor der Berliner Singakademie
Choir: Berlin Soloists
Conductor: Dietrich Knothe
Duration 00:00:28

05 00:39:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Falstafferel, WoO 184
Performer: Kammerchor der Berliner Singakademie
Choir: Berlin Soloists
Conductor: Dietrich Knothe
Duration 00:01:01

06 00:44:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131 (5th, 6th and 7th movements)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:13:27


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000jnm1)
Oboist Nicholas Daniel and pianist Julius Drake live at London's Wigmore Hall

01 00:06:35 Robert Schumann
Duos
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:10:00

02 00:18:22 Franz Liszt
Elegie for cor anglais and piano S129b
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:25:13 Gerald Finzi
Interlude for oboe and string quartet Op. 21
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:14:00

04 00:39:34 Madeleine Dring
Tango; Waltz; Italian Dance
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:49:14 Huw Watkins
Arietta
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:52:47 Michael Berkeley
A Dark Waltz
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:00


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000jnm3)
Il Corsaro

01 00:00:11 Antonio Carlos Jobim; Paul McCartney; Jerome Kern
The Girl from Ipanema; Yesterday; All the Things You Are
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:09:00

02 00:12:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:18:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Corsaro Act I
Orchestra: Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Chorus
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:25:53

04 00:46:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Corsaro Act II
Orchestra: Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Chorus
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:27:50

05 01:15:25 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Corsaro Act III
Orchestra: Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Chorus
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:41:40

06 01:58:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488
Performer: Eric Lu
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:26:20

07 02:50:23 Carl Filtsch
AC Wk 22_Polkas, Waltzes, Mazurkas and Dumkas Cyprien Katsaris 04
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris
Duration 00:09:07


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000jnm5)

01 00:01:32 Johann Strauss I
Furioso Galopp on Themes by Franz Liszt op. 114
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Music Arranger: Nikoloz Rachveli
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nikoloz Rachveli
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:05:12 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen Op 10 no 8
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Louise Alder
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:08:58 Johann Evangelist Brandl
Symphony in D Major: IV. Presto
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Kevin Griffiths
Duration 00:05:51

04 00:16:18 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op.66 for piano
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:29

05 00:24:45 Charlie Chaplin
City Memories Medley
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Music Arranger: Nikoloz Rachveli
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nikoloz Rachveli
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:31:38 Michel Legrand
Paris Violon
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Music Arranger: Nikoloz Rachveli
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nikoloz Rachveli
Duration 00:04:21

07 00:36:41 Edvard Grieg
Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Prelude to Act I - At the Wedding
Performer: Hakon Hogemo
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:55

08 00:43:21 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis No. 1
Performer: Jenny Lin
Duration 00:05:22

09 00:49:33 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:09:06

10 01:03:39 Richard Rodney Bennett
Partita for Orchestra - Finale
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:00

11 01:13:02 Karl Jenkins
Benedictus (The Armed Man)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:03

12 01:17:54 Franz Ignaz Beck
Symphony in G Minor, Op. 3, No. 3: I. Allegro con spirito
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:07:10

13 01:29:28 Richard Strauss
Standchen
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Louise Alder
Duration 00:02:23

14 01:33:00 Maurice Ravel
Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:40

15 01:40:40 Joel Thompson
Seven Last Words of the Unarmed
Choir: Michigan Men's Glee Club
Director: Eugene Rogers
Duration 00:05:50

16 01:47:37 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C Minor, D. 915
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:05:17

17 01:53:17 Johann Hermann Schein
Allemande in D minor (Banchetto musicale No 2)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:01:12

18 01:55:07 Trad.
Mairead nan Cuiread / The Burnt Leg
Performer: Charlie Grey
Performer: Joseph Peach
Duration 00:04:33


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000jnm7)
Classical music to fill half an hour

01 Léo Delibes
Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:03:16 Friedrich Hermann
Suite in D minor for three violins, Op 17 (Scherzo)
Performer: Friedemann Eichorn
Performer: Alexia Eichorn
Performer: Reto Kuppel
Duration 00:03:06

03 00:06:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:05:56

04 00:12:09 Samuel Scheidt
Galliarda battaglia à 5
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:15:15 Sergei Prokofiev
Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major, op. 94, 3rd mvt andante
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:19:05 Steve Reich
Clapping Music (arr. for choir)
Music Arranger: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:24

07 00:22:24 Georges Bizet
Symphony No 1 in C major
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:07:07


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000jnm9)
The Mozartists

01 00:05:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 1 in E flat major K.16
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:12:35

02 00:19:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
O temerario Arbace - Per quel paterno amplesso K.79
Singer: Louise Alder
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:05:59

03 00:28:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major K.299 for flute, harp and orchestra
Performer: Katy Bircher
Performer: Oliver Wass
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:26:20

04 00:58:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K.330 for piano
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:20:02

05 01:21:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo, re di Creta, ossia Ilia ed Idamante - opera K.366 i Se il padre perdei (aria)
Singer: Louise Alder
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:05:17

06 01:28:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K.495
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:16:35

07 01:48:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bella mia fiamma... Resta, o cara - recitative and aria K.528
Singer: Louise Alder
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:09:10

08 02:00:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 10 in G major K.74
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:07:22

09 02:10:43 Trish Clowes
Dance With Me
Performer: Trish Clowes
Performer: James Maddren
Performer: Louise McMonagle
Duration 00:09:15

10 02:20:53 Tan Dun
Symphony 1997 - Song of Peace
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Choir: Yip’s Children’s Choir
Ensemble: Imperial Bells Ensemble of China
Performer: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tan Dun
Duration 00:08:34


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000jnmc)
Tackling Modern Slavery


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000jnmf)
Islands
4. Barra


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000jnmj)
Music for the darkling hour

01 00:01:02 Manuel de Falla
Nana (Lullaby) from 7 popular Spanish songs
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Pavel Gililov
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Duration 00:02:50

02 00:03:54 Shohei Amimori
Débris dans le jardin
Performer: Shohei Amimori
Performer: 梅澤秀行
Duration 00:06:39

03 00:10:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo cello No 2 in D minor: Sarabande
Performer: Pau Casals
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:14:46 Digby Jones
53 Jazz
Performer: Digby Jones
Duration 00:02:35

05 00:17:38 Mira Calix
Nostalgia
Performer: Mira Calix
Duration 00:01:37

06 00:19:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major Op 130: Cavatina
Performer: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:06:09

07 00:29:44 Pau Casals
O vos omnes
Ensemble: Sospiri
Conductor: Christopher Watson
Duration 00:00:04


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000jnml)

01 00:00:08 Sons of Kemet (artist)
My Queen is Anna Julia Cooper
Performer: Sons of Kemet
Duration 00:06:38

02 00:06:46 Jlin (artist)
Godmother
Performer: Jlin
Performer: Holly Herndon
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:09:44 Childish Gambino (artist)
0:00
Performer: Childish Gambino
Duration 00:02:37

04 00:12:55 AFRODEUTSCHE (artist)
Day Tuner
Performer: AFRODEUTSCHE
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:15:31 Gil Scott‐Heron (artist)
Piano Player
Performer: Gil Scott‐Heron
Performer: Jamie xx
Duration 00:01:14

06 00:16:45 Gil Scott‐Heron (artist)
My Cloud
Performer: Gil Scott‐Heron
Performer: Jamie xx
Duration 00:05:25

07 00:22:08 Ain Bailey (artist)
Furtive Furtive Suspicious
Performer: Ain Bailey
Duration 00:02:33

08 00:24:39 Dean Blunt (artist)
As long as ropes unravel fake rolex will travel
Performer: Dean Blunt
Duration 00:05:47

09 00:30:26 Art Ensemble of Chicago (artist)
Villa Tiamo
Performer: Art Ensemble of Chicago
Duration 00:02:19

10 00:32:45 Lady Vendredi (artist)
Grand Pas de Deux
Performer: Lady Vendredi
Duration 00:02:57

11 00:35:41 Kamasi Washington (artist)
I am Becoming
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Duration 00:04:22

12 00:40:03 Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe (artist)
Mille Voix
Performer: Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe
Performer: Ariel Kalma
Duration 00:06:02

13 00:46:04 Flying Lotus (artist)
Black Balloons Reprise (Instrumental)
Performer: Flying Lotus
Duration 00:03:17

14 00:49:22 Julius Eastman
Femenine
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:10:38



FRIDAY 05 JUNE 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000jnmn)
Shostakovich and Bruckner meet on the Elbe

01 00:01:13 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:26:50

02 00:28:22 Joseph Haydn
Adagio cantabile (excerpt Symphony No 13 in D major, Hob.I:13)
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:04:09

03 00:32:50 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 4 in E flat 'Romantic'
Orchestra: North German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 01:05:25

04 01:38:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No 2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Duration 00:21:07

05 02:01:12 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:42:06

06 02:43:38 August de Boeck
The Little King of the Rhine
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:19:05

07 03:03:04 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallinn Boys Choir
Conductor: Lydia Rahula
Duration 00:03:15

08 03:06:38 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:10:46

09 03:17:42 Pietro Andrea Ziani
Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:09:00

10 03:27:03 Frank Bridge
Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3 No 2)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:02:53

11 03:30:16 Edward Elgar
Serenade for strings, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:57

12 03:42:33 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:04:28

13 03:47:23 Johann Christoph Bach
Der Mensch von Weibe
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:04:44

14 03:52:26 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:07:15

15 04:01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:04:54

16 04:06:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Duration 00:14:04

17 04:20:50 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Music Arranger: Andrzej Bauer
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer
Duration 00:06:25

18 04:27:35 Andrea Falconieri
Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:09:56

19 04:37:51 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Conductor: Viktor Liberman
Duration 00:11:16

20 04:49:24 Hendrik Andriessen
Cello Concertino
Performer: Michael Muller
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:10:38

21 05:00:19 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Othmar Mága
Duration 00:35:14

22 05:35:55 Anton Bruckner
Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Choir: Mnemosyne Choir
Director: Caroline Westgeest
Duration 00:04:28

23 05:40:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:18:57


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000jpry)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in F major KA.223 (K.19a)
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:11:21

02 00:13:57 Thomas Weelkes
Thule, the period of Cosmographie
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:04:48

03 00:19:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D minor BWV.974
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:09:55

04 00:31:30 Anna Clyne
Dance: when you're broken open (1st movement)
Performer: Inbal Segev
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:37:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:10:09

06 00:48:51 Claude Debussy
The Girl with the Flaxen Hair (Preludes, Bk.1)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:02:55

07 00:51:36 György Kurtág
The Mad Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:01:17

08 00:54:08 Henry Purcell
Symphony [Sonata while the sun rises] (The Fairy Queen)
Music Arranger: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:25

09 01:01:36 Charles Trenet
La Mer
Orchestrator: Albert Lasry
Performer: Charles Trenet
Orchestra: Orchestra & Choir
Conductor: Albert Lasry
Duration 00:03:21

10 01:05:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.2 in D major Op.36 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:11:43

11 01:18:34 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor Op.68 no.2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:04

12 01:22:31
Enobarbus' speech (Antony and Cleopatra) by William Shakespeare, read by Hugh Bonneville
Duration 00:02:00

13 01:24:32 George Frideric Handel
V'adoro, pupille (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Le Concert d’Astrée
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:05:04

14 01:35:34 John Adams
Son of Chamber Symphony (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Alarm Will Sound
Conductor: Alan Pierson
Duration 00:06:30

15 01:43:29 Gabriel Fauré
Messe Basse (Sanctus)
Choir: Boys of King's College Choir, Cambridge
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Performer: Geoffrey Webber
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:02:05

16 01:45:34 Kurt Weill
Heavenly Salvation (The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Music Arranger: The Persuasions
Ensemble: The Persuasions
Duration 00:03:37

17 01:50:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 'Summer'
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Candida Thompson
Performer: Henk Rubingh
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Maarten Jansen
Performer: Stacey Watton
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Jan Jansen
Duration 00:10:15

18 02:01:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Duration 00:01:36

19 02:03:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Papillons
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Le Concert de la Loge
Conductor: Julien Chauvin
Duration 00:03:24

20 02:07:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Maurice Bourgue Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:05:31

21 02:14:27 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:10:18

22 02:25:51 William Byrd
Ave Maria Gratia Plena
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:08

23 02:28:20 Nacio Herb Brown
Singin' in the Rain
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:01:40


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000jps0)
Ian Skelly with essential music for children and Smyth's The Wreckers

01 00:01:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D for 3 horns and violin (1st mvt)
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Performer: Christian Rutherford
Performer: Raúl Díaz
Performer: Simon Standage
Director: Simon Standage
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:05:58 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Duration 00:05:52

03 00:12:29 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the Knights
Orchestra: Philharmonia Zürich
Conductor: Michail Jurowski
Duration 00:05:50

04 00:19:08 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:24

05 00:26:22 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore
Ensemble: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:31:07 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
The Wreckers (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:09:32

07 00:41:37 Mauro Giuliani
Guitar Concerto No.1 in A Major, Op.30: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Duration 00:07:53

08 00:50:58 Richard Wagner
Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:24

09 01:02:39 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Ornamental Air - 3rd mvt
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:22

10 01:10:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague'
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:05:45

11 01:16:58 Barbara Strozzi
Che Si Puo Fare?
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: La magnifica comunità
Director: Enrico Casazza
Duration 00:04:23

12 01:22:07 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata no.1 in G major Op.78 (1st mvt)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:11:05

13 01:35:45 Clara Schumann
Lorelei
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Susan Gritton
Duration 00:02:07

14 01:37:53 Thea Musgrave
Turbulent Landscapes - II. The Shipwreck
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:02:07

15 01:44:03 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Ensemble: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:02:29

16 01:48:15 William Lawes
Royall consort suite no. 8 in C major
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:07:07

17 01:56:04 Bill Evans
Waltz for Debbie
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:01:57

18 01:59:01 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:41

19 02:02:32 Jennifer Higdon
All Things Majestic: IV. Cathedrals
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero
Duration 00:09:23

20 02:12:51 Louis Couperin
Suite in D minor - Sarabande
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:00

21 02:17:02 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:14:38

22 02:32:38 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Zhou Qian
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:06:38

23 02:39:38 Franz Schubert
Heidenröslein, D 257
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:01:59

24 02:43:14 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt
Duration 00:15:06


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000jps2)
Beethoven Unleashed: Return to Form
For a Later Age

01 00:02:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 135 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Duration 00:06:17

02 00:11:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:06:51

03 00:22:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (1st movement)
Ensemble: Budapest String Quartet
Duration 00:09:48

04 00:34:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 135 (2nd and 3rd movements)
Performer: Tokyo String Quartet
Duration 00:10:07

05 00:48:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 135 (4th movement)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:07:05


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000jps4)
Pianists Pavel Kolesnikov and Samson Tsoy live at London's Wigmore Hall

01 00:07:57 Johannes Brahms
Selection of Waltzes, Op. 65a
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Samson Tsoy
Duration 00:15:07

02 00:18:11 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No. 2 in A flat D935
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:06:07

03 00:25:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations on a Theme by Count Waldstein, WoO. 67
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Samson Tsoy
Duration 00:15:07

04 00:36:28 Franz Schubert
6 Waltzes, Ländler & German Dances
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:07:07

05 00:43:10 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor D940
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Samson Tsoy
Duration 00:19:07


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000jps6)
Cherubini’s Requiem

01 00:02:16 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin feerique (Ma Mere l'Oye)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Samson Tsoy
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:08:00 Luigi Cherubini
Requiem Mass no. 1 in C minor
Singer: Simona Houda-Šaturová
Singer: Helena Hozová
Singer: Pavla Radostová
Singer: Aneta Petrasova
Singer: Kamila Mazalová
Singer: Václav Čížek
Singer: Ondrej Holub
Singer: Tomas Selc
Singer: Lukas Zeman
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:42:30

03 00:51:26 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Piano Concerto in F major Op.pth.1
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Duration 00:28:46

04 01:20:41 Karol Kazimierz Kurpinski
Te Deum
Singer: Simona Houda-Šaturová
Singer: Helena Hozová
Singer: Pavla Radostová
Singer: Aneta Petrasova
Singer: Kamila Mazalová
Singer: Václav Čížek
Singer: Ondrej Holub
Singer: Tomas Selc
Singer: Lukas Zeman
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:25:54

05 01:47:44 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:40:20

06 02:28:11 Maurice Ravel
À la manière de Chabrier
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:36


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000jp9j)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000jps8)

01 00:02:21 Johann Matthias Sperger
Double Bass Concerto No. 2 - final movement
Performer: Roman Patkoló
Orchestra: Kurpfälzisches Kammerorchester Mannheim
Conductor: Johannes Schaefli
Duration 00:06:10

02 00:09:23 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 120 No. 1 - finale
Performer: Jean Johnson
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:15

03 00:15:35 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Thomas Dunsford
Duration 00:03:31

04 00:23:23 Trad.
Creeping Jane
Performer: Martin Simpson
Ensemble: The Full English
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:31:16 Trad.
Rufford Park Poachers
Performer: Martin Simpson
Duration 00:05:38

06 00:38:31 Joni Mitchell
Amelia
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:06:02

07 00:42:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1053: III. Allegro
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:06:55

08 00:49:54 Donald Swann
IT Home Session - Joe Stilgoe - Slow Train
Performer: Joe Stilgoe
Duration 00:04:44

09 00:55:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:03:43

10 01:03:51 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel dì vedremo (Madam Butterfly)
Performer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Orchestra: Morphing Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Frédéric Chaslin
Duration 00:04:13

11 01:10:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Bogoroditsye Devo
Choir: Leeds Festival Chorus
Conductor: Simon Wright
Duration 00:02:20

12 01:14:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Duration 00:08:13

13 01:23:24 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major 
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Duration 00:21:30

14 01:32:42 Jean Johnson (artist)
Sonata for clarinet and piano - 3rd movement
Performer: Jean Johnson
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:14

15 01:38:31 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor (4th mvt, 'Urlicht')
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:19

16 01:45:46 Zdenek Fibich
Symphony No. 3 in E Minor, Op. 53: I. Allegro inquieto
Conductor: Marek Štilec
Orchestra: Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Duration 00:11:24

17 01:58:11 U. Srinivas (artist)
Brova Bharama
Performer: U. Srinivas
Performer: Sikkil Bhaskaran
Performer: Tanjore Upendran
Performer: Palghat Sundaram
Duration 00:12:47


FRI 19:00 Radio 3 in Concert (m000jpsb)
World Environment Day Concert

01 00:01:41 Joseph Haydn
Stimmt an die Saiten (The Creation)
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Choir: Chetham's Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort
Duration 00:02:10

02 00:07:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Pastoral Symphony arr.Michael Gotthard Fischer for string sextet
Ensemble: members of the WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Duration 00:40:26

03 00:54:06 Tan Dun
The Tears of Nature
Performer: Martin Grubinger
Performer: Richard Putz
Performer: Slavic Stakhov
Performer: Ferhan Önder
Performer: Ferzan Önder
Duration 00:36:53

04 01:40:20 Tan Dun
Prayer and Blessing-
Performer: Martin Grubinger
Performer: Richard Putz
Performer: Slavik Stakhov
Performer: members of WDR Symphony Orchestra, Cologne
Duration 00:08:36

05 01:50:34 George Frideric Handel
Serse: Frondi tenere... Ombra Mai Fu
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:03:24

06 01:53:59 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op.46)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:04:03

07 01:58:00 Olivier Messiaen
Le merle noir
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Duration 00:05:57

08 02:03:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Performer: Andrey Baranov
Performer: Michael Guttman
Performer: Lyda Chen
Performer: Alexandre Debrus
Performer: Enrico Fagone
Performer: Alfred Rutz
Performer: Corrado Giuffredi
Performer: Gregorio Di Trapani
Duration 00:02:11

09 02:19:00 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:40:00


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000jpsd)
Language Lockdown


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000jpsg)
Islands
5. The Holy Island


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000c2lx)
The Rest Is Noise

01 00:01:47 Daniel Levitin (artist)
Anticipation
Performer: Daniel Levitin
Featured Artist: Jonathan Rundman
Duration 00:00:02

02 00:01:48 Henry Koek (artist)
silence
Performer: Henry Koek
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:07:12 Robin Richards (artist)
Gefail Yr Ynys
Performer: Robin Richards
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:10:48 Arvo Pärt (artist)
Ikos
Performer: Arvo Pärt
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:14:52 Omar Shooli (artist)
Hab Isii (Hug Me)
Performer: Omar Shooli
Duration 00:05:36

06 00:20:28 Morton Feldman (artist)
Intermission 5
Performer: Morton Feldman
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:24:54 Maria Somerville (artist)
All My People
Performer: Maria Somerville
Duration 00:06:07

08 00:31:00 The Beach Boys (artist)
The Little Girl I Once Knew (45 Version)
Performer: The Beach Boys
Duration 00:02:33

09 00:35:46 Alvin Lucier (artist)
I Am Sitting In A Room
Performer: Alvin Lucier
Duration 00:05:46

10 00:45:04 Prince Jammy (artist)
Martian Encounter
Performer: Prince Jammy
Duration 00:00:04

11 00:46:22 Whistling Arrow (artist)
Whistling Arrow
Performer: Whistling Arrow
Duration 00:02:55

12 00:49:13 Tadashi Tajima (artist)
Yamagoe (Beyond The Mountain)
Performer: Tadashi Tajima
Duration 00:04:52

13 00:54:01 Lea Bertucci (artist)
Wind Piece
Performer: Lea Bertucci
Duration 00:04:53

14 01:00:59 People Like Us (artist)
Cage Silenced
Performer: People Like Us
Duration 00:04:32

15 01:05:30 Bodies That Matter (artist)
Mains Hum
Performer: Bodies That Matter
Duration 00:00:01

16 01:07:51 Cadu Tenório (artist)
Pelagea noir roleplay
Performer: Cadu Tenório
Duration 00:04:08

17 01:15:37 Sandy Denny (artist)
Here In Silence
Performer: Sandy Denny
Duration 00:00:03

18 01:17:30 Danny Clay (artist)
A3
Performer: Danny Clay
Performer: Matt Atkins
Duration 00:00:04

19 01:21:04 Andaleeb M. Wasif (artist)
KAB TEHRAY GA DARD-E-DIL KAB RAAT BASAR HOGI (When Will This Ache Abate, My Heart, When Will My Night End?)
Performer: Andaleeb M. Wasif
Duration 00:07:33

20 01:30:04 Primitive Motion (artist)
Breath Of Light Remains
Performer: Primitive Motion
Performer: Anthony Burr
Duration 00:23:43

21 01:53:55 Reynolds (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Reynolds
Duration 00:01:46

22 01:55:10 Leila Bordreuil (artist)
Headflush
Performer: Leila Bordreuil
Duration 00:04:50




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000jpjp)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000jq7z)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000jq9m)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000jnm3)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000jps6)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (m0000tcr)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000jn5m)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000jp98)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000jpjf)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000jq7q)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000jq9c)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000jnlt)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000jpry)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (m000jgc4)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08slxbk)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00022pc)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000jpjk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000jq7v)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000jq9h)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000jnly)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000jps2)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b01rftt4)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000jpjr)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000jpjh)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000jq7s)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000jq9f)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000jnlw)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000jps0)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b03lnfss)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000jq9y)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000jnmc)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000jn67)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000jpjw)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000jq83)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000jwd1)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000jnm7)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000jpjt)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000jq81)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000jq9r)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000jnm5)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000jps8)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000jn5v)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000jn61)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000jp9g)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000c2lx)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (b0477dgy)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b0477dgy)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000jn5z)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000jq9p)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000jn65)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000jpk2)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000jq8c)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000jqb4)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000jn63)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000jp9d)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b09lyttn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000jpjm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000jq7x)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000jq9k)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000jnm1)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000jps4)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000jpjy)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000jq85)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000jq9w)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000jnm9)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:00 FRI (m000jpsb)

Record Review Extra 21:00 SUN (m000jp9l)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000jn5p)

Slow Radio 23:30 SUN (m000jp9n)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000jn5x)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000jp9b)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0002c8z)

The Essay 19:15 SUN (m00051hg)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000jpk0)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000jq89)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000jqb0)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000jnmf)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000jpsg)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000jp9j)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000jp9j)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000jnmj)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000jpsd)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000jn5s)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000jhjs)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000jn69)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000jp9q)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000jpk4)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000jq8f)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000jqb8)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000jnmn)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000jnml)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b04mb49w)