Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 23 MAY 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000j9br)
Boston Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:04 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:31:18

02 00:32:54 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no 4 in C minor, Op 43
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 01:04:22

03 01:37:42 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Konstantin Bogino
Duration 00:22:08

04 02:01:03 César Franck
Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Author: Sicard
Author: Louis de Fourcaud
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:47:07

05 02:48:36 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton
Duration 00:15:07

06 03:04:06 Domenico Cimarosa
Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Arthur Benjamin
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász
Duration 00:10:41

07 03:15:09 Heinrich Schütz
3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:11:06

08 03:26:35 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major, Op 32 no 1
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:04:48

09 03:31:46 David Diamond
Rounds for string orchestra
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:14:36

10 03:46:45 Artie Matthews
Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.5
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:04:00

11 03:51:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op 28
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:42

12 04:01:01 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:06:23

13 04:07:38 Bernardo Storace
Ciaconna
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:20

14 04:14:22 Alexander Moyzes
Concerto for piano and Orchestra
Performer: Ida Černecká
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Marian Vach
Duration 00:14:25

15 04:29:10 Hubert Parry
Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:10:49

16 04:40:26 George Frideric Handel
Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:11:10

17 04:51:59 Kaspar Forster
Jesu dulcis memoria
Singer: Dirk Snellings
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo
Duration 00:06:43

18 04:59:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:34:34

19 05:34:08 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet Op 43
Performer: Katherine Thomas
Performer: Katherine Spencer
Performer: Helen Simons
Performer: Owen Dennis
Performer: Richard Bayliss
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:25:43


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000jg7z)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00:25 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ataúlfo Argenta
Duration 00:06:26

02 00:08:06 Joseph Kosma
Feuilles Mortes
Performer: Yves Montand
Lyricist: Jacques Prévert
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:11:29 Germaine Tailleferre
Trio for violin, cello and piano - first movement (Allegro animato)
Ensemble: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:03:48

04 00:15:16 Serge Gainsbourg
La Chanson de Prevert
Performer: Serge Gainsbourg
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:19:26 Leos Janáček
The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:23:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Veilchen, K.476
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:26:13 Matt Dennis
Violets for your Furs
Performer: Art Pepper
Duration 00:04:04

08 00:32:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich (St.Matthew Passion)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:20

09 00:40:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude
Performer: Huw Warren
Music Arranger: Huw Warren
Duration 00:05:56

10 00:46:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K 136 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:06:22

11 00:53:29 Malcolm Arnold
Strathspey (Four Scottish Dances, Op 59)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:02:01

12 01:05:24 Johann Strauss II
Morgenblätter Waltz, Op 279
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:03

13 01:14:27 Philip Glass
Etude no.2
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Siggi String Quartet
Music Arranger: Christian Badzura
Duration 00:06:03

14 01:30:39 Gustav Holst
Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:25

15 01:37:56 Kate Rusby
Underneath the stars
Music Arranger: Jim Clements
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:43

16 01:42:33 Ottorino Respighi
Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:31

17 01:48:19 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:09

18 01:56:02 Eric Coates
The Dam Busters March
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:04:00


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000jg81)
Schumann's Dichterliebe on Building a Library with Laura Tunbridge and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Clarinet Concerto No. 3 (mvts 3 & 4)
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:05:04

02 00:06:43 Edward Elgar
The Swimmer (Sea Pictures, Op. 37)
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:13:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande & Bourrée (Lute Suite in E Minor, BWV 996)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:19:13 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 53 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:10:00

05 01:19:58 Alexander Warenberg
Variations on a Theme by Paganini, for piano & orchestra
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Wien - Berlin
Conductor: Rainer Honeck
Duration 00:08:18

06 01:29:13 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Trio Sonata No. 4 in F Major, Op. 4 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot
Director: Johannes Pramsohler
Duration 00:03:39

07 01:33:54 Peteris Vasks
Concerto for Viola & String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Duration 00:08:08

08 01:41:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 2 in G major, Op. 18 No. 2 (Finale)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:06

09 01:49:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No. 5 in D Major, Op. 70 No. 1 'The Ghost' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Beethoven Trio Bonn
Duration 00:09:26

10 01:56:48 Franz Joseph Clement
Violin Concerto No. 2 in D Minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mirijam Contzen
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:17

11 02:03:30 Antoine Reicha
Sinfonia Concertante for 2 Cellos in E major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Bruno Delepelaire
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken und Kaiserslautern
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:33

12 02:11:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations after Ludwig van Beethoven (variations 9-13)
Performer: Uri Caine
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:05:02

13 02:19:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36 (Arr. for Trio) (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Beethoven Trio Bonn
Duration 00:06:43

14 02:25:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36, TH 27 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:18:56


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000jg5s)
Music and mental health


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m00066lx)
Jess Gillam with... Lucy Armstrong

01 00:00:58 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:33 Lucy Armstrong
'Same Same But Different' - 3rd movement
Ensemble: Borealis Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:00:47

03 00:02:29 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:44

04 00:04:44 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:10:57

05 00:05:14 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:08:17 Stephen Sondheim
It's Hot Up Here
Performer: Original Cast
Duration 00:03:22

07 00:11:18 Dobrinka Tabakova
Nocturne
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:02:31

08 00:11:39 Dobrinka Tabakova
Nocturne
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:02:29

09 00:14:06 Tansy Davies
Neon
Ensemble: Azalea Ensemble
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Duration 00:03:24

10 00:17:32 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo; no. 6 in G minor
Performer: Sueye Park
Duration 00:03:38

11 00:20:47 Oliver Knussen
"...Upon One Note", Fantazia After Purcell
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:03:08

12 00:22:18 Henry Purcell
Fantazia in F major upon one note
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:43

13 00:23:04 Oliver Knussen
...upon one note
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:02:49

14 00:24:45 Kurt Weill
Je ne t'aime pas
Performer: Ute Lemper
Performer: Kai Rautenberg
Duration 00:03:38

15 00:28:32 Richard M. Sherman
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:11


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000jg83)
Lyrical storytelling with singer Natalya Romaniw

01 00:05:08 Carlisle Floyd
Overture to Susannah
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:09:47 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Dumka in E flat minor
Performer: Lada Valešová
Duration 00:04:57

03 00:16:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem - Lacrimosa
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:20:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in D major for viola da gamba and concertante harpsichord, BWV 1028
Ensemble: La Divina Armonia
Duration 00:13:35

05 00:35:06 Joseph Parry
Myfanwy
Choir: Morriston Orpheus Choir
Duration 00:03:18

06 00:39:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 17 in G major - III - Allegretto
Performer: Anda Géza
Orchestra: Camerata Academica of Salzburg Mozarteum
Duration 00:07:45

07 00:49:11 Benjamin Britten
Sea Interludes - I - Dawn
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:33

08 00:52:48 Judy Garland (artist)
The boy next door from Meet me in St. Louis
Performer: Judy Garland
Duration 00:03:26

09 00:58:13 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Choir: Clare College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:12:43

10 01:12:19 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:15:53

11 01:29:51 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Gornimi tikho lietela dusha - Op. 27, No. 1
Performer: Lada Valešová
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Duration 00:02:45

12 01:33:19 R. H. Prichard
3 Preludes founded on Welsh hymn tunes - III - Hyfrydol
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia of England
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:02:12

13 01:37:13 Träd
Gopak
Performer: Alexander Shalaev
Duration 00:02:33

14 01:41:14 Edward Elgar
The Kingdom - The Sign of Healing - And as they spake & The sun goeth down
Singer: Susan Bickley
Singer: Claire Rutter
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:09:59

15 01:53:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Overture to Iolanta
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:02:17

16 01:57:18 George Frideric Handel
Music for the royal fireworks - La Rejouissance
Orchestra: Junge Philharmonie Köln
Conductor: Volker Hartung
Duration 00:02:09


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000jg85)
The Atom

01 00:03:01 Evgueni and Sacha Galperine
Radioactive (2019) The Nicest Days
Performer: Evgueni and Sacha Galperine
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:14:55 Frederik Weidman
Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox (2013) The Justice League
Orchestra: Angel City Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:19:37 John Williams
Superman IV (1987) First Nuclear Man
Music Arranger: Alexander Courage
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Courage
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:25:09 Eric Clapton
Edge of Darkness (1985) Theme
Performer: Eric Clapton
Duration 00:00:47

05 00:26:17 John Barry
Goldfinger (1964) Goldfinger
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:29:07 Lillie Rebecca McDonough
Radium Girls (2018) Title Credits
Performer: Lillie Rebecca McDonough
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:33:59 Georges Delerue
Silkwood (1983) Epilogue and End Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:26

08 00:36:29 Robin Coudert
Grand Central (2013) Les Herbes Couchées
Performer: Robin Coudert
Duration 00:01:27

09 00:38:44 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Chernobyl (2019) Vichnaya Pamyat
Choir: Homin Liv Municpal Choir
Duration 00:03:59

10 00:44:08 Leonard Rosenman
Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970) Ape Soldiers Continue & Hail the Bomb
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Rosenman
Duration 00:04:23

11 00:53:22 Paul Honey
The Atom: A Love Affair (2020) Chernobyl
Orchestra: Studio-Ensemble
Duration 00:03:15

12 00:56:47 Laurie Johnson
Dr Strangelove (1964) Bomb Run
Orchestra: City of Prague Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:01:24

13 00:58:14 Mark Korven
The Lighthouse (2019) Arrival
Performer: Mark Korven
Duration 00:01:19


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000jg87)
Paraguay Road Trip

01 00:01:09 Groupe RTD
Raga Kaan Ka'Eegtow
Ensemble: Groupe RTD
Singer: Asma Omar
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:06:24 Damily
O Kaka
Performer: Damily
Duration 00:03:44

03 00:11:13 Al Bilali Soudan
Tanghani
Performer: Al Bilali Soudan
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:14:49 Tidiane Thiane
Dannibe
Performer: Tidiane Thiane
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:20:03 Demetrio Ortiz
Recuerdos de Ypacaraí
Performer: Amambay Cardozo Ocampo
Music Arranger: Amambay Cardozo Ocampo
Duration 00:02:29

06 00:22:49 José Asunción Flores
Nde Ratipicua
Singer: Agustín Barboza
Ensemble: Orquesta Ortiz Guerrero
Director: José Asunción Flores
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:24:56 José Asunción Flores
Ne Rendápe Ayu
Music Arranger: Los Troveros de América
Ensemble: Los Troveros de América
Duration 00:01:13

08 00:26:09 Mario Palmeiro
Saudade
Music Arranger: Mauricio Cardozo Ocampo
Singer: Ricardo Flecha
Singer: Chico Buarque
Duration 00:02:06

09 00:29:37 Traditional Guaraní
Mis Noches Sin Tí
Performer: Sixto Corbalán
Performer: Pedro Martínez
Music Arranger: Sixto Corbalán
Music Arranger: Pedro Martínez
Duration 00:01:31

10 00:31:08 Néstor Ló y Los Caminantes
A la distancia
Ensemble: Néstor Ló y Los Caminantes
Duration 00:01:38

11 00:33:49 Jola
Mulah Ahmed
Ensemble: Jola
Duration 00:07:37

12 00:42:20 Trio Tekke
On the Street
Ensemble: Trio Tekke
Duration 00:04:04

13 00:46:24 Nikola Parov
Eydebush
Performer: Herczku Ági
Ensemble: Banda
Duration 00:06:12

14 00:53:29 Oumou Sangaré
Moussolou
Performer: Oumou Sangaré
Duration 00:02:27

15 00:56:36 Oumou Sangaré
Djoukourou
Performer: Oumou Sangaré
Duration 00:04:09


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m0008vz1)
Rebecca Nash and Jazzmeia Horn

01 00:06:48 Donald Harrison (artist)
Old Town Road
Performer: Donald Harrison
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:13:50 Valve Bone Woe Ensemble (artist)
Meditation On A Pair Of Wire-Cutters
Performer: Valve Bone Woe Ensemble
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:17:06 Iiro Rantala (artist)
May
Performer: Iiro Rantala
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:23:09 Miles Davis (artist)
Give It Up
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:06:16

05 00:31:05 Rebecca Nash and Atlas (artist)
Grace
Performer: Rebecca Nash and Atlas
Duration 00:06:27

06 00:40:41 Rebecca Nash and Atlas (artist)
Dreamer
Performer: Rebecca Nash and Atlas
Duration 00:08:15

07 00:49:42 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Royal Garden Blue
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:05:06

08 00:56:14 Jazzmeia Horn (artist)
Free Your Mind
Performer: Jazzmeia Horn
Duration 00:04:41

09 01:01:46 Betty Carter (artist)
For You
Performer: Betty Carter
Duration 00:02:15

10 01:03:56 The Cookers (artist)
Believe , For It Is True
Performer: The Cookers
Duration 00:03:23

11 01:07:25 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Shulie a Bop
Performer: Sarah Vaughan
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:10:26 Aretha Franklin (artist)
Precious Lord, Take My Hand 
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Duration 00:03:27

13 01:13:51 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
Wholly Earth
Performer: Abbey Lincoln
Duration 00:05:52

14 01:21:27 Rebecca Nash and Atlas (artist)
Peaceful King
Performer: Rebecca Nash and Atlas
Duration 00:06:33


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000jg89)
Hansel and Gretel by Humperdinck: Glyndebourne Greats

01 01:55:19 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:32:05

02 02:28:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV 589
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Katharine Gowers
Singer: Margaret Cameron
Singer: Lucy Ballard
Singer: Elinor Carter
Duration 00:27:57

03 02:57:13 Benjamin Britten
Piano  Concerto in D major, Op.13 
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:32:18


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000jg8c)
Stevie Wishart and Frank Denyer

01 00:01:03 Pierre-Yves Macé
Inharmonic Etude 1
Performer: Pierre-Yves Macé
Duration 00:02:19

02 00:05:05 Adam Stanovic
Metallurgic
Performer: Adam Stanovic
Duration 00:08:15

03 00:15:03 Frank Denyer
String Quartet
Ensemble: Luna String Quartet
Duration 00:18:17

04 00:34:39 Kit Downes
Never Alone at Home
Performer: Kit Downes
Lyricist: Sally O'Reilly
Singer: Sally O'Reilly
Duration 00:02:42

05 00:38:40 Ying Wang
Schmutz
Performer: Sophie Schafleitner
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Conductor: Julien Leroy
Duration 00:12:12

06 00:52:40 Sohrab Uduman
Out of the Darkness that Envelops
Duration 00:08:27

07 01:02:28 Stevie Wishart
Between Cities in Sound (Eurostar)
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:07:26

08 01:10:36 George Benjamin
Ringed by the Flat Horizon
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:16:07

09 01:28:20 Nomi Epstein
Combine, Juxtapose, Delayed Overlap
Ensemble: A Periodic
Duration 00:16:12

10 01:45:50 Pierre-Yves Macé
Rhapsodie sur fond vert
Performer: Pierre-Yves Macé
Duration 00:11:41



SUNDAY 24 MAY 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000jg8f)
Steve Lehman

01 00:00:09 Monocled Man (artist)
Memory/Ugly Spirit
Performer: Monocled Man
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:07:44 Joelle Leandre Tentet (artist)
Can You Hear Me?
Performer: Joelle Leandre Tentet
Duration 00:10:13

03 00:19:39 Steve Lehman (artist)
Grandy Twins
Performer: Steve Lehman
Duration 00:00:15

04 00:21:04 Iannis Xenakis
Bohor
Performer: Iannis Xenakis
Duration 00:00:37

05 00:21:43 Steve Lehman (artist)
2 Gears /13 Satellites
Performer: Steve Lehman
Duration 00:00:29

06 00:22:23 Steve Lehman (artist)
Ecstatics
Performer: Steve Lehman
Duration 00:00:31

07 00:22:54 Steve Lehman (artist)
CR-V
Performer: Steve Lehman
Duration 00:03:18

08 00:28:26 Allan Holdsworth (artist)
Warleigh Manor Part 2
Performer: Allan Holdsworth
Performer: Ray Warleigh
Performer: Ron Mathewson
Performer: Bryan Spring
Duration 00:09:56

09 00:39:28 Tony Bevan (artist)
Dark Journey
Performer: Tony Bevan
Performer: Ashley Wales
Duration 00:07:26

10 00:46:53 Tania Caroline Chen (artist)
Cottonwood
Performer: Tania Caroline Chen
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith
Duration 00:08:29

11 00:55:50 Chris Dowding (artist)
scribbles
Performer: Chris Dowding
Duration 00:04:10


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000jg8h)
Bulgarian Culture and Cyrillic Day

01 00:01:15 Boyan Ikonomov
Days on the river Drava
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Kadin
Duration 00:10:05

02 00:11:40 Pancho Vladigerov
Hebrew Poem
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georgi Dimitrov
Duration 00:15:11

03 00:27:19 Pancho Vladigerov
Divertimento
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georgi Dimitrov
Duration 00:18:05

04 00:45:48 Hristo Yotsov
Cello Concerto
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Kadin
Duration 00:25:45

05 01:11:50 Kiril Lambov
Rozhen Symphony Fantasy
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kiril Lambov
Duration 00:09:06

06 01:21:20 Krasimir Kyurkchiyski
Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Performer: Milena Mollova
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:35:15

07 01:56:56 Richard Strauss
Allegro vivace scherzando (Fünf Klavierstücke)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:02:59

08 02:01:05 Dimitar Nenov
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:53:38

09 02:55:13 César Franck
Prelude, Fugue et Variation Op 18
Performer: Velin Iliev
Duration 00:10:50

10 03:06:27 Alexander Gretchaninov
Cherubic Hymn (Liturgia Domestica)
Choir: Bulgarian Svetoslav Obretenov Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Georgi Robev
Duration 00:07:07

11 03:14:04 George Gershwin
Three Preludes
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:05:52

12 03:20:09 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Variations on 'Mein junges Leben hat ein End'
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:07:57

13 03:28:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F, BWV.1047
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:11:07

14 03:45:36 Pentcho Stoyanov
Piano Sonata
Performer: Ivan Eftimov
Duration 00:14:08

15 04:01:13 Pancho Vladigerov
Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare
Ensemble: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:09:54

16 04:11:25 Marin Goleminov
Cello sonata
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Duration 00:07:29

17 04:19:15 Ivan Spassov
Solveig's Songs
Choir: Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov
Duration 00:08:54

18 04:28:35 Filip Kutev
Rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:12:25

19 04:41:22 Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin
Sevdana for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Valentin Stefanov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:06:10

20 04:47:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor (BWV.565) orch. Stokowski
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Емил Табаков
Duration 00:10:29

21 04:58:43 Lyubomir Pipkov
To Grandma (Subdued Songs)
Lyricist: Marina Tsvetaeva
Choir: Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov
Duration 00:05:19

22 05:03:46 Lyubomir Pipkov
A Drop Fell From The Sky (Subdued Songs)
Lyricist: Marina Tsvetaeva
Choir: Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov
Duration 00:01:24

23 05:05:24 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in D major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:06:34

24 05:12:17 Pancho Vladigerov
Sonatina Concertante, Op 28
Performer: Ivan Eftimov
Duration 00:18:33

25 05:31:09 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana
Performer: Vesselin Stanev
Duration 00:28:35


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000jdyp)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:26 Prince Albert
Melody for the violin
Performer: Iona Brown
Performer: Jennifer Partridge
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:03:03 Conlon Nancarrow
Study no. 6, arr. Mikhashoff for ensemble [orig. player piano]
Performer: Ensemble Modern
Performer: Ingo Metzmacher
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:06:52 Richard Strauss
Traumerei from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.4)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:10:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:09:02

05 00:21:00 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto for two pianos (three hands) Op. 104
Performer: Phyllis Sellick
Performer: Cyril Smith
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:13:09

06 00:28:08 Barbara Strozzi
La vendetta
Singer: Magali Arnault-Stanczak
Ensemble: La Botta Forte
Duration 00:02:25

07 00:30:21 Jacob Gade
Jalousie - tango tzigane
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:47

08 00:35:14 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon: Overture
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:08:16

09 00:44:58 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Oboe Concerto in B-Flat Major, H. 466, Wq. 164: III. Allegro moderato
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:05:17

10 00:52:36 George Frideric Handel
May no rash intruder (Solomon)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:16

11 00:55:52 John Rutter
O Clap Your Hands
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:15

12 01:05:47 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch Tratsch Polka
Performer: Ronnie Ronalde
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Unnamed conductor
Duration 00:02:38

13 01:09:49 Iris Loveridge
On a May morning
Performer: Iris Loveridge
Duration 00:03:06

14 01:27:39 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B major, Op 62 No 1
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:46

15 01:35:12 Franz Lehár
You are my Heart's Delight (The Land of Smiles)
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: Carl Michalski
Duration 00:03:51

16 01:40:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Improvisation on the first movement of Bach's Concerto in D minor, BWV 1043
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Eddie South
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Music Arranger: Stéphane Grappelli
Music Arranger: Eddie South
Music Arranger: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:02:25

17 01:43:56 Arnold Bax
The Happy Forest
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:09:26

18 01:53:59 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B flat major, Kk.529
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:33

19 01:58:18 Frank Bridge
'tis but a Week
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:01:59


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000jdyr)
Sarah Walker with an exhilarating musical mix

01 00:01:04 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:06:19 Francis Poulenc
Sextet, FP. 100 - II - Divertissement: Andantino
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:04:23

03 00:11:17 Frédéric Chopin
Fantasie-Impromptu in C sharp minor
Music Arranger: O Duo
Ensemble: O Duo
Duration 00:05:08

04 00:17:26 Robert Schumann
Genoveva: Overture
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:08:29

05 00:26:19 Gavin Davenport
Sub a salcie
Ensemble: Papagena
Duration 00:04:52

06 00:32:00 Anton Eberl
Symphony in C
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:18:02

07 00:50:44 “Brother” Jack McDuff
The Shadow of your Smile
Performer: “Brother” Jack McDuff
Performer: Joe Dukes
Performer: Calvin Green
Performer: Danny Turner
Duration 00:03:53

08 00:56:33 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new Heaven
Choir: The Sixteen
Performer: Robert Quinney
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:15

09 01:02:35 Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Listen to the grass grow
Performer: Seckou Keita
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:04:26

10 01:06:53 Seckou Keita
Dounuya
Performer: Seckou Keita
Duration 00:03:36

11 01:11:34 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Book 3 (El Polo)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:06:59

12 01:19:17 Alexander Glazunov
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 82
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:19:40

13 01:39:12 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Performer: Hélène Couvert
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:43:05 Duke Ellington
Caravan
Performer: Thelonious Monk
Performer: Kenny Clarke
Singer: Oscar Pettiford
Duration 00:05:59

15 01:49:22 Bedrich Smetana
Triumphal Symphony in E major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Šejna
Duration 00:10:05

16 01:59:59 Hugo Wolf
Ganymed
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:05:03

17 02:04:58 Tõnu Kõrvits
Songs from Dolores's Songbook: No. 7, Azure
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Risto Joost
Duration 00:02:48

18 02:09:41 Carl Nielsen
Symphonic Rhapsody
Orchestra: Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:08:35

19 02:19:13 Richard Wagner
Tristan and Isolde - Prelude for horn ensemble
Performer: Jonathan Barrett
Duration 00:07:05

20 02:26:08 John Metcalfe
Tracing the Outline - Movement 1
Performer: Matthew Barley
Duration 00:02:54

21 02:30:03 Heinrich Schütz
Wohl denen die da wandeln
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Duration 00:02:25

22 02:32:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia super Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV 695
Performer: Luca Guglielmi
Duration 00:03:22

23 02:37:33 Astor Piazzolla
Histoire du Tango - III - Nightclub
Ensemble: Duo Capriccioso
Duration 00:05:13

24 02:43:10 Jonathan Dove
Invocation (The Passing of the Year)
Performer: Jonathan Dove
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:01:19

25 02:45:07 Ernest Chausson
Soir de fête, Op 32
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:13:34


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000jdyt)
Brian Greene

01 00:03:29 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor, Op.79 no.2
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:11:56 Cappy Barra Boys Harmonica Quartet (artist)
Rockin' in the Rockies
Performer: Cappy Barra Boys Harmonica Quartet
Duration 00:01:04

03 00:15:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major, Op.92 (2nd mvt: Allegretto)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Joshua Bell
Duration 00:08:05

04 00:26:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor (Partita no.2)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Music Arranger: Felix Mendelssohn
Orchestrator: Julian Milone
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:32:37 Jeff Beals (artist)
Light Falls
Performer: Jeff Beals
Duration 00:02:18

06 00:38:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (Variation no.25)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:06:27

07 00:48:28 Philip Glass
Icarus at the Edge of Time
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Brad Ludman
Duration 00:01:00

08 00:52:38 Alan Greene
Sometimes it's Good to Cry
Performer: Roberta Cooper
Performer: Carmel Lowenthal
Duration 00:05:57


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06yrgk5)
Wigmore Hall: Alec Frank-Gemmill and Alasdair Beatson

01 00:04:56 James MacMillan
Motet V from 'Since It Was The Day Of Preparation'
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:08:17

02 00:14:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In F Major Op.17 For Horn (Or Cello) And Piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:15:22

03 00:32:12 John Casken
Serpents of Wisdom
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:10:39

04 00:44:52 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major Op.70
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:09:08

05 00:55:21 Alexander Glazunov
Reverie In D Flat Major Op.24 For Horn And Piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:03:32


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000205n)
Alessandro Scarlatti in Rome

01 00:03:59 Alessandro Scarlatti
Al dispetto del sospetto (Gli equivoci nel sembiante)
Performer: Renata Fusco
Performer: Matteo Mela
Performer: Massimo Lonardi
Performer: Lorenzo Micheli
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:06:12 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cieli, voi che ognor vedete (Gli equivoci nel sembiante)
Performer: Renata Fusco
Performer: Matteo Mela
Performer: Massimo Lonardi
Performer: Lorenzo Micheli
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:11:45 Alessandro Scarlatti
Crude parche (Telemaco)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Director: Antonio Florio
Ensemble: I Turchini
Duration 00:04:18

04 00:16:06 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia (Telemaco)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Director: Antonio Florio
Ensemble: I Turchini
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:19:39 Alessandro Scarlatti
La Griselda (Act 2, Scene 10)
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Singer: Veronica Cangemi
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:15:51

06 00:36:43 Alessandro Scarlatti
St Cecilia Mass (Excerpt)
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Wren Orchestra
Director: George Guest
Duration 00:23:40


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b07906v0)
Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford

01 00:01:23 Elaine Agnew
Glás
Performer: Christopher Blake
Duration 00:00:36

02 00:02:46 William Byrd
Non vos relinquam
Performer: Clive Driskill-Smith
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:01:57

03 00:09:47 Sir Joseph Barnby
Psalms 15, 24
Performer: Clive Driskill-Smith
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:05:47

04 00:17:16 Harold Edwin Darke
Magnificat
Performer: Clive Driskill-Smith
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:06:05

05 00:25:14 Harold Edwin Darke
Nunc Dimittis: Darke in F
Performer: Clive Driskill-Smith
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:35:22 William Walton
Coronation Te Deum
Performer: Clive Driskill-Smith
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:10:40

07 00:51:54 Tune-St Magnus
The Head that once was crowned with thorns
Performer: Clive Driskill-Smith
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:02:39

08 00:55:05 Dieterich Buxtehude
Toccata in F major BuxWV 157
Performer: Clive Driskill-Smith
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:04:59


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000jdyy)
24/05/20

01 00:00:38 Thad Jones (artist)
Ahunk Ahunk
Performer: Thad Jones
Performer: Mel Lewis
Duration 00:07:29

02 00:08:37 Tal Farlow (artist)
Strike Up The Band
Performer: Tal Farlow
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:12:52 Tubby Hayes (artist)
A Pint Of Bitter
Performer: Tubby Hayes
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:20:39 Dudley Moore (artist)
Yesterdays
Performer: Dudley Moore
Duration 00:05:38

05 00:26:55 Arne Domnérus (artist)
Antiphone Blues
Performer: Arne Domnérus
Performer: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:30:51 Bing Crosby (artist)
Basin St Blues
Performer: Bing Crosby
Performer: Connee Boswell
Duration 00:03:06

07 00:34:52 Bunk Johnson (artist)
Just A Closer Walk With Thee
Performer: Bunk Johnson
Duration 00:02:46

08 00:38:31 Alberta Hunter (artist)
Miss Otis Regrets
Performer: Alberta Hunter
Duration 00:03:13

09 00:42:28 Chris Barber (artist)
Maryland My Maryland
Performer: Chris Barber
Duration 00:03:41

10 00:46:52 Tom Green (artist)
My Old Man
Performer: Tom Green
Duration 00:03:34

11 00:51:33 Mike Westbrook
Checking In At Hotel Le Prieure
Performer: Mike Westbrook
Duration 00:07:14


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000hmq7)
English Music

01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' [adapted R Greaves from opera 'Sir John in love']
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:03:00 Tansy Davies
Loopholes and lynchpins for piano
Performer: Huw Watkins
Duration 00:00:10

03 00:03:10 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine for 5 voices
Performer: Peter Phillips
Performer: Tallis Scholars
Duration 00:00:10

04 00:03:20 Dizzee Rascal
Bassline Junkie
Performer: Dizzee Rascal
Duration 00:00:10

05 00:03:30 Michael Nyman
A Zed and two noughts - music for the film
Conductor: Michael Nyman
Performer: Zoo Orchestra
Duration 00:00:10

06 00:03:40 Brian Ferneyhough
Missa brevis for 12 voices
Conductor: James Weeks
Performer: Exaudi
Duration 00:00:10

07 00:03:50 Percy Grainger
Country gardens vers. for orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:01:20

08 00:05:10 The Dufay Collective (artist)
Sumer is icumen in (Perspice, christicola)
Performer: The Dufay Collective
Duration 00:00:35

09 00:05:45 Edward Elgar
Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:25

10 00:06:10 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:00:20

11 00:06:30 Edward Elgar
The Crown of India - imperial masque in 2 tableaux reconstructed and orchestrated by Anthony Payne
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:00:50

12 00:07:20 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London town) - overture Op.40
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:01:25

13 00:08:45 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:30

14 00:11:15 Edward Elgar
Concerto in B minor Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:04:00

15 00:11:15 Roderick Williams
Goodwood by the sea for piano
Performer: Maria Marchant
Duration 00:03:25

16 00:14:40 George Butterworth
A Shropshire lad - rhapsody for orchestra [1912]
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Hallé
Duration 00:04:45

17 00:19:25 Benjamin Britten
Noye's fludde - children's opera in 1 act Op.59
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Performer: East Suffolk Children's Orchestra
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:01:10

18 00:20:35 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
The Shadow of night for orchestra
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Duration 00:02:10

19 00:22:45 Brian Ferneyhough
Carceri d'invenzione II for flute and chamber orchestra [no.4 in 'Carceri' cycle]
Conductor: Marcello Panni
Performer: Roberto Fabbriciani
Performer: Orchestra Sinfonica di Torino della RAI
Duration 00:00:50

20 00:23:35 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana for string quartet
Performer: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:40


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000jdz0)
Derek Jarman's Garden

01 00:01:34 Brian Eno (artist)
A Clearing
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:01:48

02 00:03:24 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.1 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:08:42 Carlo Gesualdo
Io parto, e non piu dissi
Ensemble: Delitiæ Musicæ
Conductor: Marco Longhini
Duration 00:04:22

04 00:13:08 Brian Eno (artist)
Unfamiliar Wind
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:00:56

05 00:14:05 Geraldine Mucha
Overture: The Tempest
Orchestra: Hradec Králové Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Sebastian Weiser
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:19:50 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op.87 no.11
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:23:32 Jean Sibelius
Nocturne (Belshazzar's Feast)
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:01:54

08 00:25:30 Jean Sibelius
Nocturne (Belshazzar's Feast)
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Brooks Smith
Music Arranger: Michael Press
Duration 00:03:03

09 00:29:20 Nico (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Nico
Duration 00:03:21

10 00:33:09 Igor Stravinsky
Sacrificial Dance (The Rite of Spring)
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Duration 00:04:01

11 00:38:09 Donna McKevitt
I Sit Here Immobile (Translucence)
Singer: Donna McKevitt
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: Melanie Pappenheim
Singer: Kelly McCusker
Duration 00:01:45

12 00:40:32 Suzi Pinns (artist)
Jerusalem
Performer: Suzi Pinns
Duration 00:02:50

13 00:44:21 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in D major, Op.9 no.12 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:03:02

14 00:47:27 Pet Shop Boys (artist)
It's A Sin
Performer: Pet Shop Boys
Duration 00:04:24

15 00:52:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance, Op.36
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:02:53

16 00:55:32 Simon Fisher Turner (artist)
Blue Gong
Performer: Simon Fisher Turner
Duration 00:01:50

17 00:57:24 Billie Holiday (artist)
Blue Moon
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:22

18 01:00:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in A minor, BWV.1003 (1st mvt: Grave)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:01:18

19 01:02:10 John Adams
Shaker Loops
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:03:00

20 01:05:19 Donna McKevitt
Prelude (Translucence)
Performer: Caroline Dale
Duration 00:03:31

21 01:09:38 Annie Lennox (artist)
Ev'ry Time We Say Goodbye
Performer: Annie Lennox
Duration 00:03:49


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000jdz2)
Writing Across Distance


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b01ppwn6)
Copenhagen


SUN 21:30 Record Review Extra (m000jdz4)
Schumann's Dichterliebe

01 00:00:50 Josef Suk
Burleska, Op 17 No 4
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:05:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F Minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:12:41 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op 48
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:29:59

04 00:44:13 Bernhard Heinrich Romberg
Concertino for two cellos and orchestra, Op 72
Performer: Bruno Delepelaire
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:15:00

05 01:00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande and Courante (Lute Suite No 1 in E minor, BWV 996)
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:04:55

06 01:06:24 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:21:57


SUN 23:00 A History of Black Classical Music (m000jdz6)
Mother Country

01 00:00:10 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha's Wedding Feast - introduction and opening chorus
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:02:23

02 00:03:19 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet (2nd movement - Larghetto)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:22

03 00:10:39 Fęlá Şowándé
African Suite for harp and strings (1st movement - "Joyful Day")
Performer: Fęlá Şowándé
Duration 00:00:50

04 00:11:35 Fęlá Şowándé
The Negro in Sacred Idiom: no.5 - Obangiji
Performer: Fęlá Şowándé
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:15:43 Abu Bakr Khairat
Symphony no 2 in G minor, "Folklorique Symphony": 1st movement
Orchestra: Belgrade Philharmonic
Conductor: Gika Zdravkovitch
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:19:13 Ludovic Lamothe
Album Leaf in F sharp minor
Performer: Charles P Phillips
Duration 00:01:15

07 00:20:50 Oswald Russell
Three Jamaican Dances - dance no.3
Performer: William Chapman Nyaho
Duration 00:01:50

08 00:24:06 Shirley J Thompson
A 21st Century Symphony 'New Nation Rising': 2 - "Location, Location, Location"
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Shirley J Thompson
Duration 00:06:06

09 00:31:50 Errollyn Wallen
Horseplay: 4. Dark and Mysterious - Presto
Ensemble: Ensemble X
Ensemble: Continuum Ensemble
Conductor: mike henry
Duration 00:05:43

10 00:37:57 Hannah Kendall
Regina Caeli
Choir: Merton College Oxford Choir
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:03:58

11 00:42:04 Ravi Shankar
Concerto for Sitar and Orchestra: 3rd movement
Performer: Terence Emery
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:01:38

12 00:43:59 Param Vir
White Light Chorale
Performer: Thalia Myers
Duration 00:02:05

13 00:46:17 Nitin Sawhney
Music for the film "The Lodger": Titles
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Hussey
Duration 00:01:03

14 00:47:22 Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour
Concerto for Harp and Orchestra ("Persian Echoes"): 3rd movement (Allegro)
Performer: Gabriella Dall'Olio
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Duration 00:01:12

15 00:48:34 Raymond Yiu
Panufnik Variations - Variation 8
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:45

16 00:50:21 Daniel Kidane
Woke
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:01:05

17 00:53:46 Eleanor Alberga
String Quartet no 3: 4th movement (Allegro)
Ensemble: Ensemble Arcadiana
Duration 00:05:14



MONDAY 25 MAY 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000drdx)
Rob Delaney

01 00:04:24 Benjamin Britten
Concord (Gloriana)
Music Arranger: Matthew Barley
Performer: Matthew Barley
Duration 00:06:55

02 00:11:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:15:05 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:06

04 00:17:10 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:29

05 00:19:58 Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir
Clockworking
Ensemble: Nordic Affect
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:23:22 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Kyrie (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:02:40

07 00:26:00 Moondog
Chaconne in G
Performer: Moondog
Duration 00:03:05


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000jdz8)
Silent music

01 00:01:09 Federico Mompou
Música callada
Performer: Josep Colom
Duration 01:06:16

02 01:07:49 Federico Mompou
Angélico, from 'Música callada, Book I'
Performer: Josep Colom
Duration 00:02:43

03 01:10:55 Claude Debussy
Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:22:03

04 01:33:23 Claude Debussy
La Soiree dans Grenade, (No.2 from Estampes)
Performer: Claude Debussy
Duration 00:05:25

05 01:38:46 Claude Debussy
Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Performer: Claude Debussy
Duration 00:14:31

06 01:53:36 Joaquín Turina
Homenaje a Navarra
Performer: Niklas Liepe
Performer: Niels Liepe
Duration 00:06:18

07 02:01:09 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:41:13

08 02:42:42 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko
Duration 00:18:00

09 03:01:06 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin
Duration 00:06:23

10 03:07:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Conductor: Anton Nanut
Duration 00:13:42

11 03:21:56 Oskar Lindberg
Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Lyricist: Verner von Heidenstam
Ensemble: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:02:49

12 03:24:44 Oskar Lindberg
Morgonen (Morning)
Performer: Maria Wieslander
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig Runeberg
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Eric Ericsons Kammarkör
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:03:28

13 03:28:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:10:51

14 03:39:49 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:05:35

15 03:45:39 David Popper
Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Performer: Tomasz Daroch
Performer: Maria Daroch
Duration 00:06:31

16 03:52:38 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:20

17 04:00:58 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:08:30

18 04:09:57 Joaquín Turina
Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:08:20

19 04:18:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:07:48

20 04:26:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:08:43

21 04:35:51 Witold Lutosławski
Ten Polish Dances
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:13:27

22 04:49:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K216
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hideimi Suzuki
Duration 00:23:46

23 05:13:38 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:08:29

24 05:22:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: Egmont
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:08:29

25 05:31:25 Fernando Sor
Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:14:10

26 05:45:55 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross
Duration 00:13:46


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000jg5d)
Monday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:11 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 2nd movement, Scherzo - tempo di menuetto
Ensemble: Storioni Trio
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:06:51 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 39 in D major, H XVI 24 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:07:11

03 00:14:32 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps - 8th mvt: Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Performer: James Clark
Performer: Matthew Schellhorn
Duration 00:06:54

04 00:22:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E flat major, BWV552
Performer: Francis Jacob
Duration 00:07:22

05 00:31:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Ensemble: Zefiro
Duration 00:07:52

06 00:40:26 William Byrd
The Great Service (Te Deum)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:09:33

07 00:50:45 Marcos Oliva
Brasileiro (choro canção)
Performer: Montserrat Gascón
Performer: Xavier Coll
Duration 00:03:31

08 00:54:10 Marcos António da Fonseca Portugal
Você trata amor em brinco ('You treat love as a game')
Performer: Guilherme de Camargo
Performer: Ricardo Kanji
Performer: Rosana Lanzelotte
Singer: Rosemeire Moreira
Singer: Tiago Pinheiro de Oliveira
Duration 00:05:32

09 01:01:00 Arthur Sullivan
H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:04:29

10 01:06:11 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:05:21

11 01:11:56 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:04:04

12 01:16:50 Eleanor Alberga
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Orchestra: The Taliesin Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Ash
Duration 00:03:37

13 01:20:18 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes (Overture)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:12

14 01:24:57 George Butterworth
Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:44

15 01:36:07 Claude Debussy
La Damoiselle élue (Prelude)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:57

16 01:41:12 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D.550
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:02:07

17 01:43:59 Antonín Dvořák
Wind serenade in D minor, Op.44 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:08:18

18 01:53:04 Anonymous
Fantasia Quarto Tom Italiana; Pavana Primeiro Tom; Gagliarda
Ensemble: Ensemble Banza
Director: Rogério Budasz
Duration 00:07:09

19 02:02:24 Anne Dudley
After it Rains there's a Rainbow
Performer: Louise Martin
Duration 00:00:49

20 02:03:39 Margaret Bonds
The Ballad of the brown king for soloists, chorus and orchestra - IX. Alleluia
Singer: Laquita Mitchell
Singer: Lucia Bradford
Singer: Noah Stewart
Choir: The Dessoff Choirs
Orchestra: The Dessoff Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Merriweather
Duration 00:02:41

21 02:07:16 Richard Johnson
Windermere March
Performer: Arnold Loxam
Duration 00:02:02

22 02:10:16 Astor Piazzolla
Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas - Otoño Porteño
Performer: Katherine Hunka
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:56

23 02:18:00 Franz Lehár
You are my heart's delight (The Land of Smiles)
Singer: Richard Tauber
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Franz Lehár
Duration 00:03:20

24 02:22:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Orchestrator: Robert Levin
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Duration 00:07:39


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000jg5g)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade: 3. The Young Prince and the Young Princess
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:09:49

02 00:10:58 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op. 10: 4. Etude in C Sharp Minor
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:01:55

03 00:13:30 Jean Françaix
Le gay Paris
Performer: Sven Geipel
Ensemble: Saxon Wind Philharmonic
Conductor: Thomas Clamor
Duration 00:10:27

04 00:24:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Paris Quartet No 8 in A minor
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:05:43

05 00:31:42 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman
Duration 00:16:56

06 00:49:47 Fanny Mendelssohn
Notturno in G minor
Performer: Judith Pfeiffer
Duration 00:04:04

07 00:54:36 George Frideric Handel
Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion (Messiah)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:04:31

08 01:00:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:13:17

09 01:14:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue and C minor, BWV 562
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:05:56

10 01:20:59 Thomas Tallis
Gloria (Missa Puer natus est)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:08:54

11 01:31:08 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:08:01

12 01:39:09 Cole Porter
I love Paris
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:04:59

13 01:44:45 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F major, H.15.6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:05:34

14 01:51:03 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata duodecima
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Duration 00:09:34

15 02:02:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (1st mvt)
Performer: Thea King
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:13:19

16 02:16:42 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Fang Zhang
Music Arranger: Fumito Nunoya
Duration 00:04:05

17 02:21:38 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:21

18 02:31:31 Howard Skempton
Well, well Cornelius
Performer: John Tilbury
Duration 00:03:03

19 02:35:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:10:30

20 02:46:45 Giuseppe Verdi
La traviata (Act 1: opening)
Singer: Renata Scotto
Singer: Gianni Raimondi
Singer: Giuliana Tavolaccini
Singer: Giuseppe Morresi
Singer: Franco Ricciardi
Singer: Silvio Maionica
Singer: Virgilio Carbonari
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: La Scala Orchestra, Milan
Conductor: Antonino Votto
Duration 00:08:28

21 02:55:41 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No 5 in B flat major for four instruments
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:04:05


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000hb6)
Rachmaninov in America
In America: A Reluctant Visitor

01 00:01:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:04:28

02 00:08:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 3 in D Minor, 1st mvt
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:16:49

03 00:28:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Isle of the Dead, Op 29
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:20:01

04 00:51:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
A Dream (6 Songs, Op 38)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:03:20

05 00:56:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Star-Spangled Banner for piano
Performer: İdil Biret
Duration 00:02:08


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b052047t)
Bach and the viola da gamba

01 00:06:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Viola da gamba Sonata No. 2 in D BWV1028
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Markus Hünninger
Duration 00:15:53

02 00:24:49 Carl Friedrich Abel
Drexel Manuscript (excerpts)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:19:51

03 00:26:48 Carl Friedrich Abel
6 pieces from the Drexel Manuscript
Duration 01:03:00

04 00:46:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Viola da gamba Sonata No. 3 in G BWV1029
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Markus Hünninger
Duration 00:15:22

05 00:47:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Viola da Gamba Sonata no 3 in D minor BWV 1029
Duration 01:03:00


MON 14:00 Bach Walks (b0bbpdlc)
Omnibus


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000jg5j)
Music by Bach and Buxtehude

01 00:05:48 Dieterich Buxtehude
Das neugeborne Kindelein, BuxWV13
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Duration 00:07:07

02 00:12:55 Dieterich Buxtehude
Fugue 'alla gigue' in C major, BuxWV 174
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:15:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: Nach dir, Herr, verlanget mich (BWV150)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Singer: Gillian Keith
Singer: Daniel Taylor
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:14:36


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000jg5l)
Jacob Collier, Ben Parry

01 00:02:31 Leroy Anderson
Bugler's Holiday
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:05:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:24

03 00:16:03 Ben Parry
Lighten Our Darkness
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Choir: Royal Holloway University Choir
Duration 00:04:52

04 00:26:25 Peter Warlock
The Full heart for soprano solo and chorus
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Singer: Eleanor Bray
Duration 00:04:10

05 00:35:38 Ben Parry
Early One Morning
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Choir: Royal Holloway University Choir
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:39:14 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 46 No 1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:44:16 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Fang Zhang
Music Arranger: Fumito Nunoya
Duration 00:04:05

08 00:48:39 Frank Bridge
Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:02:41

09 00:53:02 Brian Wilson
In My Room
Performer: Jacob Collier
Music Arranger: Jacob Collier
Lyricist: Gary Usher
Duration 00:04:50

10 01:03:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:55

11 01:14:29 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Music Arranger: Gerard Salonga
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:16

12 01:21:57 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No. 3, Op. 58: IV. Finale. Presto non tanto
Performer: Lukas Geniušas
Duration 00:05:37

13 01:27:55 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:00

14 01:40:22 Jesse Harris
Don't Know Why
Music Arranger: Jacob Collier
Singer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:05:02

15 01:49:40 Jacob Collier
Home is
Performer: Jacob Collier
Choir: Voces 8
Ensemble: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:05:45

16 01:56:01 Al Dubin
42nd Street
Performer: Ruby Keeler
Duration 00:03:04


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000jg5n)
The eclectic classical mix

01 00:00:24 Tom Lehrer
The Elements
Performer: Tom Lehrer
Duration 00:01:24

02 00:01:45 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zaïs (Entr'acte)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:04:20 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:09:19 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor, Op.41`1 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:13:00 Giacomo Puccini
Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Coro Sinfonica di Milano Guiseppe Verdi
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:04:37

06 00:17:35 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1 - 2nd movement, Adagio
Performer: Zhou Qian
Orchestra: Toronto Camerata
Conductor: Kevin Mallon
Duration 00:04:38

07 00:22:09 Osvaldo Golijov
Tancas Serradas A Muru (Ayre)
Singer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Shirley Smart
Duration 00:05:05

08 00:27:09 Larry Adler
Genevieve Waltz
Performer: Larry Adler
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Gamley
Duration 00:02:25


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000jg5q)
The Royal Concertgebouw

01 00:03:02 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
Duration 00:18:48

02 00:23:36 Béla Bartók
Concerto for viola and orchestra, Sz.120
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
Duration 00:21:06

03 00:45:35 Max Reger
Suite in G minor, Op.131d`1
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:51:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C minor RV.441
Performer: Lucy Horsch
Ensemble: Amsterdam Vivaldi Players
Duration 00:10:38

05 01:03:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.1 in G minor, Op.13 'Winter Daydreams'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
Duration 00:45:46

06 01:51:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in E flat major K.493 for piano and strings
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Tilmann Wick
Duration 00:35:55

07 02:29:05 Anne Dudley
After it Rains there's a Rainbow
Performer: Louise Martin
Duration 00:00:49


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000jg5s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000jqr9)
The Diarists
AL Kennedy: The Towers We Founded and the Lamps We Lit


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000jg5x)
Immerse yourself

01 00:00:10 Andy Akiho
Haiku 2
Ensemble: Sandbox Percussion
Duration 00:03:12

02 00:03:43 Eik Octobre
What Will Never Be
Performer: Eik Octobre
Duration 00:05:37

03 00:09:20 Thomas Lupo
Fantasia a 6 no. 9 in G major
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:13:36 Wilma Archer (artist)
Cures and Wounds
Performer: Wilma Archer
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:17:57 Johan Johannsson
Form
Ensemble: Echo Collective
Duration 00:02:43

06 00:21:11 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tristes apprêts (from Castor et Pollux)
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:24

07 00:28:36 Jim Perkins
Tribute
Performer: Jim Perkins
Duration 00:02:11

08 00:31:11 Black String (artist)
Sureña
Performer: Black String
Duration 00:05:03

09 00:36:14 Max de Wardener
Star Song
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:04:42

10 00:41:23 Kimmo Pohjonen
Sensitive Skin
Performer: Kimmo Pohjonen
Performer: Joona Ruusula
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:04:01

11 00:45:25 Jonny Greenwood
House of Woodcock
Orchestra: London Contemporary Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ames
Duration 00:03:51

12 00:49:16 Nobukazu Takemura (artist)
Kepler
Performer: Nobukazu Takemura
Duration 00:11:04

13 01:00:27 Orlando Gibbons
This is the record of John
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:25

14 01:04:52 9Bach (artist)
Llwynog
Performer: 9Bach
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:08:52 Galina Grigorjeva
In Paradisum
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:03:56

16 01:13:18 Michael A. Muller
Lower River
Performer: Michael A. Muller
Duration 00:03:46

17 01:17:04 Ravi Shankar
Tenderness
Performer: Amiya Dasgupta
Performer: N.C. Mullick
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Duration 00:08:32

18 01:25:46 the innocence mission (artist)
John as Well
Performer: the innocence mission
Duration 00:04:16



TUESDAY 26 MAY 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000jg60)
St Paul's Chamber Orchestra

01 00:01:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581
Performer: Sang Yoon Kim
Performer: Steven Copes
Performer: Eunice Kim
Performer: Maiya Papach
Performer: Sarah Lewis
Duration 00:31:27

02 00:33:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op.70
Performer: Ruggero Allifranchini
Performer: Maureen Nelson
Performer: Maiya Papach
Performer: Hyobi Sim
Performer: Julie Albers
Performer: Joshua Koestenbaum
Duration 00:36:23

03 01:09:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi
Duration 00:29:45

04 01:39:46 Johannes Brahms
Seven Songs
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:19:53

05 02:01:00 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto, Op 7
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:33:54

06 02:35:30 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Garçons de Colmar
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Ensemble: Ensemble Cantus Figuratus der Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Director: Dominique Vellard
Duration 00:33:57

07 03:09:59 Richard Strauss
Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:58

08 03:17:12 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Performer: W.S. Heo
Duration 00:09:47

09 03:27:15 Cipriano de Rore
Madrigal - Alma susanna (1568)
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:04:43

10 03:32:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Performer: Espen Lilleslåtten
Performer: Renata Arruda
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:15:58

11 03:48:41 Johann Christoph Pezel
Four Intradas for brass
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:06:41

12 03:55:36 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Tarantella, Op 87b
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Duration 00:04:09

13 04:01:07 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:07:29

14 04:09:00 Eugen Suchon
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mário Košík
Duration 00:13:01

15 04:22:16 Edvard Grieg
4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices, Op 74 (excerpts)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:13:49

16 04:36:38 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:13:50

17 04:50:45 Claude Debussy
Minuet from Petite Suite
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen
Duration 00:02:54

18 04:54:04 Percy Grainger
Hill-Song No.2
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:04:41

19 04:59:15 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No.62 in C Major, Op.76'3 'Emperor'
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
Duration 00:24:05

20 05:23:34 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Bernhard Gueller
Duration 00:36:17


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000jgls)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:00:57 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:44

02 00:08:26 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Music Arranger: Kuniko Kato
Performer: Kuniko Kato
Duration 00:06:28

03 00:15:50 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no.6 in D flat major Op.63
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:07:42

04 00:24:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV.1042 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Duration 00:05:43

05 00:32:03 Alice Tegnér
Herren är min herde [The Lord is my shepherd]
Choir: Danderyds Vokalensemble
Conductor: Rikard Karlsson
Duration 00:02:09

06 00:34:57 Johann Joseph Fux
Intrada in C major
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:09:35

07 00:45:20 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Regina Coelorum
Choir: The Choir of the London Oratory
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:05:11

08 00:51:23 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Ensemble: London Winds
Director: Michael Collins
Duration 00:08:54

09 01:01:39 Harold Arlen
Come Rain or Come Shine
Singer: Peggy Lee
Duration 00:02:36

10 01:04:53 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Battalia a 10 in D major
Performer: Meret Lüthi
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Duration 00:09:10

11 01:15:31 Franz Schubert
'Trout' Quintet in A Major, D.667 (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Joseph Czerny
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Caroline Clemmow
Duration 00:07:09

12 01:23:08 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance Op.64 no.3
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:59

13 01:35:48 Joseph Horovitz
Sonatina (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:38

14 01:40:17 Ottorino Respighi
La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: John Neschling
Duration 00:06:01

15 01:47:49 Reynaldo Hahn
La Barcheta (Venezia)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:03:17

16 01:52:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.297b (3rd mvt)
Performer: Fabio Di Càsola
Orchestra: Musikkollegium Winterthur Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Duration 00:08:25

17 02:01:55 Naomi Pinnock
we are
Performer: Laura Samuel
Duration 00:00:53

18 02:03:34 Cole Porter
I've got you under my skin
Singer: Peggy Lee
Duration 00:02:31

19 02:22:35 Thomas Arne
The Morning
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:55

20 02:06:38 Adolphus Hailstork
Symphony no.3 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Grand Rapids Symphony
Conductor: David Lockington
Duration 00:11:50

21 02:18:52 Sergey Rachmaninov
Daisies, Op.38 no.3
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:02:12


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000jglv)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:05 Josef Suk
Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st mv)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:06:30 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:49

03 00:13:01 Sir James MacMillan
Strathclyde Motets (Lux aeterna)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:17:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1053: III. Allegro
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:06:55

05 00:24:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Duration 00:04:57

06 00:30:50 George Frideric Handel
Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Ensemble: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:06:15

07 00:39:27 Richard Dubugnon
La minute exquise
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:16

08 00:43:05 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:41

09 00:54:02 Franz Schubert
Andantino varie in B minor, D 823 No 2
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:09:13

10 01:03:59 William Walton
Symphony No 1 in B flat minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:11

11 01:11:47 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de Printemps
Orchestra: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Stringer
Duration 00:05:02

12 01:17:12 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Performer: Károly Schranz
Performer: Gábor Ormai
Performer: András Fejér
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:10

13 01:23:53 Jonathan Dove
Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:25

14 01:32:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum dederit arr. Fischer
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Duration 00:04:53

15 01:37:01 Benjamin Britten
Arethusa (Six Metamorphoses after Ovid)
Performer: Hansjörg Schellenberger
Duration 00:02:08

16 01:39:07 Henry Purcell
Nymphs and shepherds (The Libertine)
Music Arranger: Sir Hamilton Harty
Choir: Manchester Children's Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Hamilton Harty
Duration 00:03:22

17 01:43:59 Gabriela Montero
Piano Concerto No. 1, 'Latin' Concerto - III. Allegro
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Performer: Orchestra of the Americas
Performer: Carlos Miguel Prieto
Duration 00:06:56

18 01:51:37 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons Op.67 (Summer - excerpts)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:09:10

19 02:01:03 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:59

20 02:07:34 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115 (1st mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Duration 00:12:40

21 02:20:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Performer: David Willison
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Duration 00:04:26

22 02:26:32 Joseph Horovitz
Oboe Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Joseph Horovitz
Duration 00:06:57

23 02:34:08 William Bolcom
Piano Quartet: Intermezzo
Performer: Jerome Jelinek
Performer: Charles Avsharian
Performer: David Ireland
Performer: Joseph Gurt
Duration 00:05:10

24 02:39:48 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Duration 00:07:24

25 02:47:28 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 6 in F Minor, Op 80 (Allegro Assai)
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:04:17

26 02:52:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:38


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000hbz)
Rachmaninov in America
In America: Earning a Living

01 00:01:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:03:45

02 00:08:21 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, 1st mvt
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:11:37

03 00:22:11 Sergey Rachmaninov
Polichinelle in F sharp minor, Op 3 No 4
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:03:39

04 00:28:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Lento a capriccio (The Bells)
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:11:13

05 00:42:15 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor (Liszt, arr. Rachmaninov)
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:10:31

06 00:53:58 Sergey Rachmaninov
Liebeslied (arr. for piano)
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:04:45


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07cyl36)
2016 Hay Festival - Sitkovetsky Duo

01 00:07:04 De Falla
Suite Popular
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Qian Wu
Duration 00:10:30

02 00:21:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata No 1 in F minor, Op 80
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Qian Wu
Duration 00:29:00

03 00:52:18 Pablo de Sarasate
Ziguenerweisen, Op 20
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Qian Wu
Duration 00:10:00


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000jglx)
Enescu and Suk from the Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03:39 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto Op.15
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:32:54

02 00:36:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 3 in C major BWV.1005 i Largo
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Duration 00:03:43

03 00:41:22 George Enescu
Symphony no. 3 in C major Op.21
Choir: George Enescu Philharmonic Chorus
Director: Iosif Ion Prunner
Choir: Berlin State Opera Children's Chorus
Director: Vinzenz Weissenburger
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:50:00

04 01:32:34 Naomi Pinnock
we are
Performer: Laura Samuel
Duration 00:00:53

05 01:34:44 Antonín Dvořák
Violin Concerto in A minor Op.53
Performer: Josef Spacek
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:32:05

06 02:07:30 Josef Suk
A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] - symphonic poem Op.29
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:52:00


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000jglz)
Edward Dusinberre, Abel Selaocoe

01 00:01:46 Laurie Johnson
Las Vegas
Conductor: Laurie Johnson
Orchestra: Group-Forty Orchestra
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:05:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat Op.73 "Emperor" - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:10:37

03 00:30:13 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:04:29

04 00:35:31 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F minor - 2nd mvt
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:09:59

05 00:46:47 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Choir: Choir of Winchester Cathedral
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:08:13

06 00:56:11 Eleni Karaindrou
Laura's Waltz (The Glass Menagerie)
Performer: Kim Kashkashian
Performer: Dinos Hadjiiordanou
Performer: Άρης Δημητριάδης
Orchestra: Camerata Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandros Myrat
Duration 00:03:22

07 01:03:47 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah (Messiah)
Choir: Royal Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:03:33

08 01:09:30 Bill Evans
Blue in Green
Ensemble: Miles Davis Sextet
Duration 00:05:34

09 01:15:46 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:03:52

10 01:23:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:03:07

11 01:28:40 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor - 3rd mvt
Performer: Garrick Ohlssohn
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:10:40

12 01:39:59 Jerome Kern
All the things you are (from Very Warm for May)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Performer: Christopher Taylor
Performer: Derek Wickens
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Performer: Erich Gruenberg
Performer: Charles Taylor
Performer: Neville Taweel
Performer: John Wilson
Performer: Stephen Shingles
Performer: Vivian Joseph
Performer: Clive Anstee
Performer: Chris Karan
Performer: Tristan Fry
Performer: Kenneth Essex
Music Arranger: Richard Rodney Bennett
Conductor: Neil Richardson
Singer: Allen Walley
Duration 00:03:11

13 01:44:33 Roderick Williams
Let Nothing Trouble You
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:54

14 01:51:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - Overture
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:06:01

15 01:58:03 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:01:41


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000jgm1)
Pride and Prejudice

01 Aram Khachaturian
Lezghinka (Gayane)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Duration 00:02:43

02 00:02:40 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:55

03 00:05:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstück No 1 in F minor, Op 113 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:02:10

04 00:07:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:07

05 00:12:40 Traditional Norwegian
Song of Roland
Performer: Birger Mistereggen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:15:22 Traditional Serbian
Niska Banja
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Performer: Yvan Cassar
Performer: Nicolas Montazaud
Duration 00:02:21

07 00:17:38 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:10

08 00:22:42 Carl Davis
Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:03:30

09 00:26:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata No 130)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:03:03


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000jgm3)
Music for Royal Occasions: Choral Music by Handel

01 00:40:27 George Frideric Handel
The King shall rejoice
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Sofi Jeannin
Performer: St James'S Baroque
Duration 00:12:17

02 00:53:27 William Walton
Partita
Performer: Edward Gardner
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:15:22

03 01:14:09 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Sofi Jeannin
Performer: St James'S Baroque
Duration 00:34:32

04 01:51:42 Naomi Pinnock
we are
Performer: Laura Samuel
Duration 00:00:53

05 01:53:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Dark Pastoral (final section)
Orchestrator: David Matthews
Performer: Guy Johnston
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:10:55

06 02:04:54 Nadia Boulanger
Vers la vie nouvelle
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber
Duration 00:05:06

07 02:10:39 Havergal Brian
Symphony No 3 in C sharp minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Bela Dekany
Performer: Andrew Ball
Performer: Julian Jacobson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lionel Friend
Duration 00:19:50


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000jgm5)
Anne Fine and Romesh Gunesekera. Jarman's Garden


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000jqqy)
The Diarists
AL Kennedy: Hope On, Hope Ever


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000jgm9)
The great escape

01 00:00:11 Steve Reich
Duet
Ensemble: Smith Quartet
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:06:09 Four Tet (artist)
Green
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:03:24

03 00:09:33 Träd
She Moved Through the Fair
Performer: Edin Karamazov
Performer: Stacey Shames
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:05:25

04 00:15:38 Laurie Anderson (artist)
Let X=X
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:04:31

05 00:20:09 Gabriel Fauré
Agnus Dei - from the Requiem, op.48
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:00

06 00:24:33 Sufjan Stevens (artist)
Sun
Performer: Sufjan Stevens
Performer: Nico Muhly
Performer: Bryce Dessner
Performer: James McAlister
Duration 00:03:25

07 00:27:58 Jennifer Higdon
String Poetic - Nocturne
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Performer: Reiko Uchida
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:33:21 Matthew Shaw
Among the Never Setting Stars
Performer: Matthew Shaw
Duration 00:07:16

09 00:40:37 Yves Montand (artist)
Rue Saint Vincent
Performer: Yves Montand
Duration 00:03:14

10 00:44:12 Philip Glass
Evening Song - from Satyagraha
Singer: Douglas Perry
Orchestra: New York City Opera
Conductor: Christopher Keene
Duration 00:07:15

11 00:51:28 Anne Müller
Duktus
Performer: Nils Frahm
Performer: Anne Müller
Duration 00:03:37

12 00:55:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (from Cello Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:00:03 Laraaji (artist)
Kalimba
Performer: Laraaji
Duration 00:02:17

14 01:02:20 David Chalmin
Haven
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:07:55

15 01:11:03 Hammock
Mouth to Dust... Waiting
Ensemble: Hammock
Duration 00:03:32

16 01:14:36 Miloš Karadaglić (artist)
Over the Rainbow
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:02:53

17 01:17:40 Olivia Bettina Davies
Crystalline
Orchestra: ACO Collective
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto
Duration 00:05:04

18 01:22:44 Ursula K. Le Guin (artist)
Heron Dance
Performer: Ursula K. Le Guin
Performer: Todd Barton
Duration 00:04:06

19 01:27:00 Bobby Womack (artist)
Cloud of unknowing
Performer: Bobby Womack
Performer: Gorillaz
Duration 00:02:59



WEDNESDAY 27 MAY 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000jgmc)
Highs and lows

01 00:01:07 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Performer: Simone Lamsma
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:26:30

02 00:27:49 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata for Violin in A minor, Op 27 No 2 (Les furies. Allegro furioso)
Performer: Simone Lamsma
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:32:16 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:55:56

04 01:28:33 Traditional Swedish
If all the hills and valleys
Music Arranger: David Wikander
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:00:44

05 01:29:16 Nigel Westlake
Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Performer: Timothy Kain
Performer: Fiona Walsh
Performer: Richard Strasser
Performer: Peter Constant
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:12:05

06 01:41:44 Alphons Diepenbrock
Lydische Nacht
Music Arranger: Eduard Reeser
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Vonk
Duration 00:18:07

07 02:01:05 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Performer: Eva Zurbrugg
Performer: Angela Schwartz
Performer: Erika Radermacher
Duration 00:27:30

08 02:29:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells
Author: Konstantin Balmont
Singer: Pavel Kourchoumov
Singer: Roumiana Bareva
Singer: Stoyan Popov
Choir: Sons de la mer Mixed Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:37:51

09 03:07:24 Hugo Wolf
3 songs "Der du von dem Himmel", "Koeniglich Gebet" & "Dank des Paria"
Performer: Stefan Dalchev
Singer: Albena Kechlibareva Bernstein
Duration 00:08:00

10 03:15:42 Marin Goleminov
Cello sonata
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Duration 00:07:29

11 03:23:33 Frank Martin
Five Songs of Ariel for 16 voices
Author: William Shakespeare
Singer: Myra Kroese
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:11:33

12 03:35:27 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:18:03

13 03:53:56 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse
Performer: Philippe Cassard
Duration 00:06:00

14 04:01:04 Fernando Lopes-Graça
3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32
Orchestra: Orquestra Sinfónica Portuguesa
Conductor: Wolfgang Rennert
Duration 00:06:39

15 04:08:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV 561) in A minor
Performer: Norbert Bartelsman
Duration 00:08:35

16 04:16:59 Karol Józef Lipinski
Violin Concerto in F# minor (2nd mvt, Adagio)
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:10:22

17 04:27:55 Giuseppe Verdi
Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa (Don Carlos, end of Act 2)
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Singer: Vladimir Stoyanov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Hinchev
Duration 00:13:25

18 04:41:44 György Ligeti
Three Nonsense Madrigals
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:08:01

19 04:50:04 Claude Debussy
No 7 Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes - book 1)
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:03:20

20 04:53:22 Harold Arlen
Somewhere over the Rainbow
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:02:56

21 04:56:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:11:30

22 05:08:20 Georges Auric
The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:38

23 05:16:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K 319
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:20:33

24 05:37:06 Astor Piazzolla
Las cuatro estaciones portenas
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montréal
Duration 00:22:34


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000jgbs)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:00:52 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in E major Op.2`10
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:05:44

02 00:07:29 Lili Boulanger
Soir sur la plaine
Singer: Sonja Bühler
Singer: Joachim Streckfuss
Singer: Christos Pelekanos
Performer: Antonii Baryshevskyi
Choir: Orpheus Vokalensemble
Conductor: Michael Alber
Duration 00:08:59

03 00:17:36 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:05

04 00:24:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata no.4 BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: August Stradal
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:31:22 Ottorino Respighi
Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.3)
Orchestra: I Solisti Veneti
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:35:40 Louis Durey
Épigrammes de Théocrite, Op.13
Author: Θεόκριτος
Singer: François Le Roux
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:05:00

07 00:41:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in G major Op.1`2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:11:17

08 00:53:21 Anton Bruckner
Requiem in D minor (3rd and 4th mvts)
Singer: Michael George
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Singer: Catherine Denley
Singer: Maldwyn Davies
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Matthew Best
Duration 00:06:02

09 01:01:35 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle D.550
Music Arranger: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Daria Hovora
Duration 00:02:10

10 01:04:56 John Adams
Tromba lontana
Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:04:14

11 01:09:12 Barney Bigard
Mood Indigo
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:57

12 01:14:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto (RV.356) Op.3`6 in A minor
Performer: Ángel Romero
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:07:48

13 01:23:14 Hanns Eisler
Galgenlieder (Idylle)
Singer: Roswitha Trexler
Performer: Jutta Czapski
Duration 00:02:19

14 01:26:11 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In G minor, Op.24 no.1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:54

15 01:35:16 Henry Purcell
Music for a while (Oedipus)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Duration 00:02:52

16 01:39:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no.1 in B flat minor Op.23 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:05

17 01:47:53 Michael Giacchino
Married Life (Up)
Orchestra: Skywalker Sound musicians
Duration 00:04:11

18 01:53:01 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:00

19 02:02:01 Segun Akinola
Muted Fanfare
Performer: Philippe Schartz
Duration 00:00:34

20 02:03:26 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony no.5 in F minor, Op.42)
Performer: Ian Tracey
Duration 00:05:49

21 02:10:07 Cecilia McDowall
Great Hills (Perpetuum Mobil: Belloc's Mill)
Performer: Madeleine Easton
Performer: Kathryn Thomas
Performer: Joanna Shaw
Orchestra: Orchestra Nova
Conductor: George Vass
Duration 00:03:48

22 02:15:21 Gustav Holst
Brook Green Suite
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Duration 00:06:19

23 02:23:22 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44 (4th mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Dora Schwarzberg
Performer: Lucy Hall
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Duration 00:07:28


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000jgbw)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:40 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:07:10 Jean-Baptiste Singelée
Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:05:48

03 00:13:48 Caroline Shaw
Is A Rose - III. Red, Red Rose
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Choir: Philharmonia Baroque Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:20:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:08:56

05 00:29:28 Franz Schubert
An die Laute, D 905
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:01:27

06 00:31:31 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:03:44

07 00:35:52 Franz Liszt
Waltz from Faust transc for piano
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:09:53

08 00:46:31 John Ireland
In a May Morning (Sarnia)
Orchestrator: Graham Parlett
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: David Curtis
Duration 00:06:59

09 00:54:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C for cello, strings and basso continuo, RV 398
Performer: Christophe Coin
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:34

10 01:02:59 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H.15.25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:03:14

11 01:06:19 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:00:47

12 01:08:09 Graeme Koehne
The Persistence of Memory
Performer: David Nuttall
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills
Duration 00:09:47

13 01:18:40 Leokadiya Kashperova
Symphony in B minor, op. 4
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:03:50

14 01:23:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen (Cantata No 215)
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:08:05

15 01:33:20 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:16

16 01:36:35 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La Catedral
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:07:14

17 01:43:43 Anton Karas
Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Ensemble: Roby Lakatos Ensemble
Duration 00:02:12

18 01:46:48 Antonio Bertali
Sonata a 6 in E minor
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:05:16

19 01:52:27 Michael Torke
Sky - concerto for violin and orchestra :1st movt - Lively
Performer: Tessa Lark
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Alan Miller
Duration 00:09:43

20 02:04:03 Gabriel Dupont
La Maison dans les dunes: VI. Le soleil se joue dans les vagues
Performer: Marie-Catherine Girod
Duration 00:05:29

21 02:10:15 Gerald Finzi
Five Bagatelles, Op 23, arr Ashmore
Performer: Robert Plane
Music Arranger: Lawrence Ashmore
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:14:41

22 02:12:15 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Singer: Lawrence Zazzo
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Director: David Bates
Duration 00:05:50

23 02:32:06 Salvador Bacarisse
Concertino in A minor: II. Romanza
Performer: Rolando Saad
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Fuat Mansurov
Duration 00:05:50

24 02:38:31 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio no.3 in F minor, Op.65 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:06:50

25 02:45:42 John Ireland
Bagatelle for violin and piano
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:03:00

26 02:49:12 Josef Myslivecek
Overture in A major
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt
Duration 00:09:34


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000hcq)
Rachmaninov in America
In America: Homesick Sabbatical

01 00:02:32 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-Tableaux (Nos 2 and 7)
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:09:03 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Russian Songs for chorus and orchestra (Nos 1-3)
Choir: Russian State Symphony Capella
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Duration 00:14:38

03 00:26:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:26:03

04 00:54:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-Tableaux, orch. Respighi (No 5)
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Eije Oue
Duration 00:03:44


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07cyl38)
2016 Hay Festival - Pavel Kolesnikov

01 00:03:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Keyboard in C minor, L10 K84
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

02 00:03:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Keyboard in B flat major, L18 K331
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

03 00:03:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Keyboard in E minor, L22 K198
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

04 00:03:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Keyboard in A major, L483 K322
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

05 00:03:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Keyboard in A major, L391 K39
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

06 00:28:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Variations in D minor on a Spanish Folia
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:09:00

07 00:37:33 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in E minor Wq59/1 H281
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:07:00

08 00:47:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No 10 in G major Op 14 No 2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:16:00


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000jgc0)
The Berlin RSO in Enescu's oratorio Ghosts

01 00:04:32 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 2 Op.55
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Bebeselea
Duration 00:17:08

02 00:21:51 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, op. 46
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Bebeselea
Duration 00:15:13

03 00:38:25 George Enescu
Strigoii [Ghosts] - oratorio
Lyricist: Mihai Eminescu
Orchestrator: Sabin Pautza
Singer: Rodica Vica
Singer: Tiberius Simur
Singer: Bogdan Baciu
Singer: Alin Anca
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Bebeselea
Duration 00:46:02

04 01:25:38 Elaine Agnew
Glás
Performer: Christopher Blake
Duration 00:00:36

05 01:26:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 80 BWV.80 (Ein Feste Burg ist unser Gott)
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:04:01


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (m000jgc4)
St Davids Cathedral


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000jgc8)
Violist Timothy Ridout

01 00:01:05 Dmitry Shostakovich
Impromptu for viola and piano, Op.33
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:03:38 Paul Juon
Sonata for viola and piano in D major, Op.15
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Duration 00:19:13

03 00:23:25 Rob Luft
Calabash
Performer: Rob Luft
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Tom McCredie
Duration 00:05:33


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000jgcd)
Gavan Ring and Xuefei Yang, Peter Whelan

01 00:00:59 Xuefei Yang
Violin Concerto No. 2 in E major BWV1042: Allegro assai
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:04:27 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Yann Dubost
Ensemble: Thymos Quartet
Duration 00:07:59

03 00:13:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Suite (Lac des cygnes)
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:21:37 Thomas Moore
The Meeting of the Waters (arr. Jan Žáček)
Performer: Gavan Ring
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Duration 00:02:08

05 00:29:34 Benjamin Britten
Let us sleep now (War Requiem)
Performer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Thomas Hampson
Choir: Voci Bianche dell' Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecillia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:05:28

06 00:35:54 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:04:45

07 00:41:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C Minor, K. 388: IV. Allegro
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Director: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:06:14

08 00:48:45 Orlande de Lassus
Primus Liber concentuum sacrorum: O mors quam amara
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Duration 00:04:56

09 00:54:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K.144
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:04:14

10 01:03:52 Leonardo Vinci
Vil trofeo d'un'alma imbelle (from Alessandro nelle Indie)
Performer: Franco Fagioli
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:04:18

11 01:09:22 Richard Strauss
Capriccio: Intermezzo (Moonlight Music)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:03:49

12 01:14:20 Träd
Fisherman's Harvest Song arr. Li Zili
Performer: Christian Li
Performer: Timothy Young
Duration 00:06:32

13 01:21:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto, Op. 3 No. 5 'Con due Violini obligati', RV 519
Performer: Claire Duff
Performer: Sophie Gent
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:02:34

14 01:27:37 Matthew Dubourg
Hibernia's sons, your voices raise (from Ode for Dublin Castle, 1753)
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Irish Baroque Chorus
Conductor: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:36:03 Matthew Dubourg
Ode for Dublin Castle (1743): Soft the breathes the melting flute
Performer: Anna Devin
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:02:54

16 01:39:44 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The little train of the caipira (Bachiana brasileira no.2)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk
Duration 00:04:37

17 01:45:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Presto (4th mvt from Concerto in E minor TWV.52:e1 for flute, recorder and strings)
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Jan Bengtson
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Fröst
Duration 00:06:24

18 01:52:39 Matvey Blanter
Long-range cannons are silent
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Choir: Ministry of Internal Affairs Chorus
Orchestra: Novaya Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:02:46

19 01:55:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B flat minor BWV 867
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:33


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000jgcj)
A blissful 30-minute classical mix

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 cellos in G Minor, RV. 531: I. Allegro
Performer: Ophélie Gaillard
Performer: Atsushi Sakaï
Ensemble: Pulcinella Orchestra
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:03:32 Robert Schumann
Canonic Study, Op 56 No 2
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:06:40 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt)
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Bjorn Carl Nielsen
Performer: Niels Thomsen
Performer: Jens Tofte-Hansen
Performer: Björn Fosdal
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:11:29 Henry Purcell
Hole in the Wall (from Abdelazer)
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Bjarte Eike
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:14:09 Alfred Schnittke
The Building Site
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Frank Strobel
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:17:49 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto, Act III: Bella figlia dell'amore
Singer: Oksana Volkova
Singer: Francesco Demuro
Singer: Nadine Sierra
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Orchestra: Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:04:21

07 00:22:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:07:19


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000jgcn)
The talented Boulanger sisters

01 00:04:26 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24 La terre appartient a l'Eternel
Performer: Richard Pearce
Singer: James Way
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:08:34 Lili Boulanger
Vieille priere bouddhique
Singer: James Way
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:08:31

03 00:20:40 Lili Boulanger
Faust et Helene
Singer: Katarina Dalayman
Singer: Samuel Sakker
Singer: Benedict Nelson
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:29:05

04 00:56:16 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of wind instruments
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Director: Michael Collins
Duration 00:00:35

05 00:58:23 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder - [18] Waltzes Op.52 For Pf Duet & 4 Vv Ad Lib. no.1; Rede, Madchen. no.2; Am Gesteine. no.3; O die Frauen
Performer: Nadia Boulanger
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Singer: Hugues Cuénod
Duration 00:00:55

06 01:01:10 Claudio Monteverdi
Chiome d'oro, bel thesoro
Singer: Countess Jeanne de Polignac
Conductor: Nadia Boulanger
Duration 00:00:46

07 01:03:16 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:00:50

08 01:08:18 Nadia Boulanger
Fantaisie variee
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:19:24

09 01:31:36 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 130 Du fond de l'abime
Performer: Richard Pearce
Singer: Katarina Dalayman
Singer: James Way
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:24:10

10 01:59:18 Segun Akinola
Muted Fanfare
Performer: Philippe Schartz
Duration 00:00:34

11 02:00:46 Sally Beamish
Bridging the Day
Performer: Robert Irvine
Performer: Sally Beamish
Duration 00:12:06

12 02:12:56 Helen Grime
A Cold Spring
Ensemble: Halle Soloists
Duration 00:10:18

13 02:23:33 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D.935 no.2
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:59


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000jgcs)
Sarah Perry


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000jqrc)
The Diarists
Helen Mort: More Than Enough


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000jgd0)
Soundtrack for night

01 00:00:10 Haruomi Hosono
Smoko Memories
Performer: Haruomi Hosono
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:04:35 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:08:39 Deathbed Convert
Inner Mountain
Performer: Deathbed Convert
Duration 00:02:07

04 00:11:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum Dederit
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Duration 00:04:49

05 00:16:03 Hans Otte
Wassermannmusik (Aquarian music) - no1
Performer: Cecilia Chailly
Duration 00:05:48

06 00:22:30 Bobbie Gentry
Courtyard
Performer: Laura Groves
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:25:32 Aaron Jay Kernis
Musica Celestis
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:12:21

08 00:38:17 Brian Eno
Ba-benzélé
Performer: Jon Hassell
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:05:49

09 00:44:05 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
In the Light of Air - Existence
Ensemble: International Contemporary Ensemble
Duration 00:03:14

10 00:47:28 Claire M Singer
Wrangham
Performer: Claire M Singer
Duration 00:05:28

11 00:52:57 Leon Payne
Lost Highway
Performer: Jeff Buckley
Duration 00:04:07

12 00:57:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Kyrie from Mass in G minor
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Duration 00:02:55

13 01:01:06 Saloli
Lullaby
Performer: Saloli
Duration 00:07:59

14 01:09:22 John Adams
Shaker Loops - Hymning Slews
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:59

15 01:14:22 Cosmic Neman
ProximaB
Performer: Cosmic Neman
Duration 00:03:57

16 01:18:19 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:05:29

17 01:24:26 Priya Darshini
Home
Performer: Priya Darshini
Duration 00:05:33



THURSDAY 28 MAY 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000jgd4)
Casals Quartet in Barcelona

01 00:01:04 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op.33'3, 'Bird'
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:19:38

02 00:21:03 Béla Bartók
String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Sz.40
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:30:29

03 00:51:57 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:41:30

04 01:33:43 Robert Schumann
Scherzo from Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:04:53

05 01:39:10 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis (Op.24)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Allan Clayton
Duration 00:20:38

06 02:01:09 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green
Duration 00:30:45

07 02:32:14 Karol Szymanowski
Piano Sonata no 2 in A major, Op 21
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski
Duration 00:28:31

08 03:01:09 Orlande de Lassus
Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:07:04

09 03:08:34 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11

10 03:17:12 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op 6 No 5
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:15:27

11 03:32:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Duration 00:11:22

12 03:44:42 Erkki Melartin
Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorma Palas
Duration 00:10:34

13 03:55:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Singer: Gaetan Laperriere
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Trois‐Rivières
Conductor: Gilles Bellemare
Duration 00:04:13

14 04:00:53 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:31

15 04:09:49 Ruth Watson Henderson
The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Performer: Claire Preston
Author: Winston Harrison
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:03:48

16 04:14:01 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Performer: Karol Illek
Ensemble: Camerata Slovacca
Conductor: Viktor Malek
Duration 00:22:46

17 04:37:13 Enrique Granados
No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Performer: Sae-Jung Kim
Duration 00:04:40

18 04:42:17 Richard Strauss
Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Performer: Soo-Jin Hong
Performer: Soo-Kyung Hong
Ensemble: Henschel Quartett
Duration 00:11:45

19 04:54:21 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat (Op. 69/1)
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:03:11

20 04:57:56 Alessandro Stradella
L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: David Thomas
Singer: Richard Wistreich
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:40:46

21 05:39:12 Granville Bantock
Celtic symphony
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:20:40


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000jgj5)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:06 Giuseppe Martucci
Noveletta Op.82`2
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia
Duration 00:05:58

02 00:07:38 Sarah Rimkus
My heart is like a singing bird
Lyricist: Christina Rossetti
Choir: Gesualdo Six
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:14:06 Pietro Domenico Paradies
Keyboard Sonata no.9 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Anna Paradiso
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:18:21 Edward Elgar
Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Music Arranger: Budapest Cafe Orchestra
Ensemble: Budapest Cafe Orchestra
Duration 00:04:21

05 00:23:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter
Duration 00:07:09

06 00:31:42 Ferenc Farkas
Rondo all'ungherese
Performer: János Rolla
Performer: Lajos Lencsés
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:55

07 00:37:22 Erroll Garner
Misty
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jonathan Ware
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:42:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sérénade mélancolique, Op.26
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:09:28

09 00:52:14 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia in C major G.33
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:07:40

10 01:02:01 Jacques Offenbach
Le Voyage dans la Lune (Overture)
Orchestra: Leipziger Symphonieorchester
Conductor: Nicolas Krüger
Duration 00:06:29

11 01:09:15 Antonio Vivaldi
A solis ortu usque ad occasum (Laudate pueri, RV.601)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:03:30

12 01:14:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Rondo in A major, K.386
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Ensemble: Camerata Academica of Salzburg Mozarteum
Duration 00:08:17

13 01:23:28 Julian Slade
The Time of my Life (Salad Days)
Lyricist: Dorothy Reynolds
Singer: Christina Matthews
Singer: Barry Martin
Duration 00:04:07

14 01:27:52 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:59

15 01:35:11 Edvard Grieg
Homeward, Op.62 no.6
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:49

16 01:39:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.3 in E flat major Op.55 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:05:26

17 01:48:47 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:05

18 01:58:31 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D.550
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:02:15

19 02:02:45 Edward Nesbit
Invocation
Performer: John Bradbury
Duration 00:01:18

20 02:05:02 Phil Cunningham
The Gentle Light that Wakes Me
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Aly Bain
Performer: Phil Cunningham
Duration 00:06:05

21 02:12:06 Louis James Lefebure-Wely
Sortie in B flat major
Performer: David Sanger
Duration 00:04:04

22 02:16:14 Mezz Mezzrow
Really the Blues
Ensemble: Tommy Ladnier
Duration 00:03:36

23 02:20:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a (Dance of the Reed-Pipes)
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:02:05

24 02:23:37 Luigi Cherubini
Qui habitat
Singer: Sibylla Rubens
Singer: Britta Schwarz
Singer: Tobias Hunger
Singer: Tobias Berndt
Choir: Kammerchor der Frauenkirche Dresden
Orchestra: Ensemble Frauenkirche
Conductor: Matthias Grünert
Duration 00:07:26


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000jgj7)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:27 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y Misterio
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:07:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Preludio
Music Arranger: Jeremy Kittel
Ensemble: Kittel & Co
Duration 00:03:34

03 00:11:33 James Whitbourn
All shall be well (Luminosity)
Performer: Levine Andrade
Performer: Henry Parkes
Performer: Andrew Ker
Performer: Steffan Jones
Choir: Commotio
Conductor: Matthew Berry
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:17:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 - 1st mvt
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: 水戸室内管弦楽団
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:14:16

05 00:32:52 Rachel Stott
Cabbage Leaf Rag (from Ragtime Arrangements)
Ensemble: Callino Quartet
Duration 00:03:01

06 00:36:39 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
Choir: Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:45

07 00:41:56 Thomas Arne
Overture No 5 in D major
Director: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Duration 00:07:03

08 00:49:54 Jan Sandström
Sång till Lotta
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:05:20

09 00:56:28 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:56

10 01:02:18 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Nocturne)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:33

11 01:08:42 Trad.
Los guisados de la berenjena (Rhodes)
Singer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Ensemble: Barrocade
Conductor: Amit Tiefenbrunn
Duration 00:03:54

12 01:13:07 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:10:41

13 01:25:36 Fęlá Şowándé
African Suite (Joyful Day)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:49

14 01:35:17 Claude Debussy
Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:03:48

15 01:39:01 Paul Reade
The Victorian Kitchen Garden (Prelude)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:03:12

16 01:42:10 Charles Trenet
Le Jardin Extraordinaire
Performer: Charles Trenet
Duration 00:03:42

17 01:46:23 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Magnificat anima mea Dominum (Magnificat in D major, ZWV 108)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki
Singer: Miah Persson
Duration 00:04:13

18 01:51:26 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7 in E major - 3rd mvt Scherzo
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:09:49

19 02:02:14 Yi-Qiang Sun
Dance Of Spring
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:05:07

20 02:08:20 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:42

21 02:14:48 Arnold Bax
The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:59

22 02:25:31 Trad.
Tarantella del Gargano
Singer: Alfio Antico
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:38

23 02:31:09 Jóhann Jóhannsson
A Pile of Dust
Orchestra: Air Lyndhurst String Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Weeden
Duration 00:04:51

24 02:37:04 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op 6 No 11
Orchestra: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:09:09

25 02:46:27 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op. 59 no. 1
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:04:11

26 02:51:00 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Orquestra Gulbenkian Lisbon
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:08:01


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000hp4)
Rachmaninov in America
In America: European Vacations

01 00:02:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:13:54

02 00:18:37 Sergey Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op 43
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:24:47

03 00:45:34 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 3 in A Minor, 2nd mvt
Performer: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov
Duration 00:12:14


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07cyl3d)
2016 Hay Festival - trombonist Peter Moore and pianist James Baillieu

01 00:05:48 Persichetti
Parable XVIII, Op 133
Performer: Peter Moore
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:11:37 LINDBERG
Los Bandidos
Performer: Peter Moore
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:13:48 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones Populares Espanolas
Performer: Peter Moore & James Baillieu
Duration 00:14:00

04 00:32:07 Henri Dutilleux
Choral, cadence et fugato
Performer: Peter Moore
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:37:41 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un Reve, Op 7 No 1
Performer: Peter Moore & James Baillieu
Performer: Peter Moore & James Baillieu
Duration 00:08:00

06 00:40:46 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op 78
Performer: Peter Moore
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:44:44 Alexandre Guilmant
Morceau Symphonique Op 88
Performer: Peter Moore
Duration 00:07:15

08 00:52:33 Pryor
Blue Bells of Scotland
Performer: Peter Moore
Duration 00:05:30


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000jgj9)
Offenbach's La Belle Hélène

01 00:01:43 Jacques Offenbach
La Belle Hélène Act I
Choir: Lausanne Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Lausanne Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pierre Dumoussaud
Duration 00:50:16

02 00:53:00 Jacques Offenbach
La Belle Hélène Act II
Choir: Lausanne Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Lausanne Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pierre Dumoussaud
Duration 00:37:54

03 01:31:47 Jacques Offenbach
La Belle Hélène Act III
Choir: Lausanne Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Lausanne Sinfonietta
Conductor: Pierre Dumoussaud
Duration 00:33:00

04 02:05:47 Edward Nesbit
Invocation
Performer: John Bradbury
Duration 00:01:18

05 02:07:45 Henri Tomasi
Trumpet Concerto
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Duration 00:15:55

06 02:23:49 György Ligeti
Sonata for Solo Viola - Mov. 6
Duration 00:03:12

07 02:27:51 Arthur Honegger
Symphony no. 3 'Liturgique'
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Duration 00:33:35


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000jgjc)
Rachel Portman, Rachel Brown and Adrian Butterfield

01 00:02:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Clarinet Concerto No.1. iii. Molto Allegro
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:06:51 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Hob I - 105 - III. Allegro con spirito
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Performer: Peter Whelan
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Duration 00:06:17

03 00:14:47 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:18:12 Henry Mancini
The Pink Panther
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Sebastian Gürtler
Performer: Noah Bendix-Balgley
Performer: Thilo Fechner
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Performer: Ödön Rácz
Performer: Christoph Traxler
Ensemble: Philharmonix
Duration 00:04:18

05 00:23:48 George Frideric Handel
Verdi Prati (Alcina, HWV 34)
Music Arranger: Rachel Brown
Music Arranger: John Walsh
Ensemble: London Händel Players
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:36:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in G major TWV 40:118
Performer: Adrian Butterfield
Performer: Rachel Brown
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:41:15 Antonín Dvořák
String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Gary Hoffman
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:04:14

08 00:46:25 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor. iii Allegro vivace
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:07:47

09 00:54:42 Anon.
Greensleeves
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Stephan Rath
Performer: Stephan Maass
Duration 00:04:42

10 01:03:49 William Walton
Belshazzar's feast - Part 2; no.9; Then sing aloud to God
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:10

11 01:14:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5. - IV. Allegro - Presto
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:09:55

12 01:24:31 Henry Purcell
Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:04:14

13 01:32:46 Rachel Portman
a gift
Performer: Rachel Portman
Duration 00:02:59

14 01:43:21 Alexander Glazunov
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82 - finale
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:05:23

15 01:50:12 Trad.
Sevillanas
Performer: Paco Peña
Performer: Guillermo Basilico
Duration 00:02:52

16 01:53:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:54


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000jgjf)
Classical music to lift the spirits


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000jgjh)
Andras Schiff plays Schubert at Wigmore Hall

01 00:03:50 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor, D845
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:37:59

02 00:42:41 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in D major, D850
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:38:24

03 01:48:05 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in G major, D894
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:38:08

04 02:28:48 Edward Nesbit
Invocation
Performer: John Bradbury
Duration 00:01:18


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b0b490hk)
Rowan Williams and Simon Armitage


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000jqrr)
The Diarists
Ian Sansom: Cheese Dreams with Graham Greene


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000jgjp)
Tender sounds for troubled times

01 00:01:09 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:04:13 Jon Hopkins
Feel First Life
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:04:12

03 00:08:26 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:01:56

04 00:10:22 Bon Iver
22 (OVER S∞∞N)
Performer: Bon Iver
Duration 00:02:49

05 00:13:12 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:02:40

06 00:15:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C sharp minor, BWV 849
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:02:37

07 00:18:35 Vincent Ségal
Diabaro
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Vincent Ségal
Performer: Babani Koné
Duration 00:05:09

08 00:23:46 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:01:36

09 00:25:22 Arvo Pärt
Hymn to a Great City
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:03:05

10 00:28:28 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:01:25


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000jgjr)



FRIDAY 29 MAY 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000jgjt)
Glagolitic Mass from the 2019 BBC Proms

01 00:01:14 Zosha Di Castri
Long is the Journey - Short is the Memory
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:16:51

02 00:18:37 Antonín Dvořák
The Golden Spinning Wheel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:27:45

03 00:46:52 Leos Janáček
Glagolitic Mass
Performer: Peter Holder
Singer: Asmik Grigorian
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Singer: Ladislav Elgr
Singer: Jan Martiník
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:39:59

04 01:27:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Performer: Ayana Tsuji
Performer: Philip Chiu
Duration 00:20:36

05 01:47:58 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:11:57

06 02:01:06 Josquin des Prez
Missa de Beata Virgine
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:34:51

07 02:36:25 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Romain Garioud
Duration 00:35:27

08 03:12:20 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:05:57

09 03:18:41 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:06:51

10 03:25:53 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in G major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev
Duration 00:08:34

11 03:34:43 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:09:19

12 03:44:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:06:46

13 03:51:27 Henricus Albicastro
Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Duration 00:08:23

14 04:01:00 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:11:47

15 04:13:09 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:09:03

16 04:22:32 Jean Coulthard
Four Irish Songs
Orchestrator: Michael Conway Baker
Singer: Linda Maguire
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:05

17 04:32:03 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev
Duration 00:09:32

18 04:42:03 Bernat Vivancos
Salve d'ecos
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:01

19 04:51:28 Serge Koussevitsky
Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Duration 00:08:59

20 05:00:55 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Performer: Fredrik Paulsson
Performer: Per Öman
Performer: Robert Westlund
Performer: Per Nystrom
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:23:53

21 05:24:54 Frédéric Chopin
Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Performer: Kevin Kenner
Duration 00:09:46

22 05:35:09 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Ensemble: Ottawa Winds
Conductor: Michael Goodwin
Duration 00:24:39


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000jhj8)
Friday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:00:52 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy, Op.16 (Serenade)
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:57

02 00:07:34 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus à 6
Choir: Cappella Musicale Pontificia Sistina
Director: Massimo Palombella
Duration 00:06:32

03 00:14:49 Venanzio Rauzinni
Violin Sonata in F major, Op.1 no.6 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kalló Zsolt
Performer: Tamás Szekendy
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:19:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.2 in F major BWV.1047
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Performer: Rachel Beckett
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Neil Brough
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:39

05 00:31:31 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Intermezzo (String Quartet no.2)
Orchestra: Members of the BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:36:03 Marie Antoinette
C'est mon ami
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Performer: Sandrine Chatron
Duration 00:02:35

07 00:38:39 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Armide: Act V, Chaconne; Gracieux
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:31

08 00:46:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Singer: Norma Burrowes
Singer: Sheila Armstrong
Singer: Susan Longfield
Singer: Marie Hayward
Singer: Alfreda Hodgson
Singer: Gloria Jennings
Singer: Shirley Minty
Singer: Meriel Dickinson
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Bernard Dickerson
Singer: John Noble
Singer: Christopher Keyte
Singer: Wynford Evans
Singer: Richard Angas
Singer: John Carol Case
Singer: Kenneth Bowen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:13:15

09 01:01:39 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:06:47

10 01:09:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Spanish Dance; Arabian Dance; Chinese Dance (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Duration 00:05:25

11 01:15:36 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in C sharp minor, Op.117 no.3
Performer: Yves Nat
Duration 00:05:09

12 01:21:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer
Duration 00:04:08

13 01:26:49
'Sometimes' written by Christala Rosina, read by Alison Reid
Duration 00:00:32

14 01:27:22 Maurice Ravel
Prelude in A minor
Performer: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:02:01

15 01:36:01 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D.550
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:02:01

16 01:38:43 Herbert Chappell
Guitar Concerto no.1 'Caribbean' (Con Brio)
Performer: Eduardo Fernández
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:05:30

17 01:44:52 Armando Machado
Ao som das tuas mãos [At the sound of your hands]
Lyricist: Gonçalo Salgueiro
Singer: Luísa Rocha
Performer: Guilherme Banza
Duration 00:04:10

18 01:50:11 Henry Purcell
King Arthur Suite (extract)
Music Arranger: Alison Balsom
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:38

19 01:57:47 Dimitri Tiomkin
The Four Poster (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Kaufman
Duration 00:02:32

20 02:02:11 Trish Clowes
Earworm
Performer: Nathaniel Anderson-Frank
Duration 00:01:28

21 02:04:07 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:10:20

22 02:15:52 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
3 Preludes (Etude and 3 preludes Op.40)
Performer: Rosemary Wright
Duration 00:04:40

23 02:22:32 Edward Elgar
Sospiri Op.70
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:51

24 02:28:17 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle D.550
Music Arranger: Anna Tilbrook
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:01:43


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000jhjb)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:11 Gioachino Rossini
La danza (Soirées musicales)
Music Arranger: Douglas Gamley
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Filarmonica Gioachino Rossini
Conductor: Carlo Tenan
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:05:03 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.25) in G minor, 2nd mvt; Intermezzo...
Ensemble: Skride Piano Quartet
Duration 00:07:21

03 00:12:59 John Dunstable
Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni creator Spiritus
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:19:09 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto No 1 in A minor Op 77 for violin and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:26

05 00:26:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Music Arranger: Alison Balsom
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:31:11 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:37:43 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:09:39

08 00:49:19 Diego Ortiz
Recercada Segunda
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Performer: James Crabb
Duration 00:02:27

09 00:52:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E Flat Major, Op.20 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Gringolts Quartet
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:13:38

10 01:07:15 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Paride ed Elena: O del mio dolce ardor
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:10

11 01:10:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:52

12 01:20:52 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil: opening
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:08:40

13 01:31:30 Béla Bartók
The Miraculous Mandarin (Allegro - Curtain)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:03:21

14 01:34:53 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:33

15 01:42:25 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Pagliacci: 'Recitar!... Vesti la giubba'
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Patanè
Duration 00:04:05

16 01:47:58 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:09:27

17 01:57:52 Gerald Finzi
My Lovely One, Op 27 No 1
Performer: Christopher Whitton
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:02:26

18 02:01:04 Aaron Copland
Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (with Piano and Harp)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Duration 00:16:28

19 02:17:41 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435
Performer: Daria van den Bercken
Duration 00:07:35

20 02:25:58 Gabriel Fauré
Messe des pêcheurs de Villerville (Gloria)
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Orchestra: Basel Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:04:42

21 02:31:20 Hildegard von Bingen
Vos Flores Rosarum
Performer: Marianne Piketty
Music Arranger: Olivier Fourés
Ensemble: Le Concert Ideal
Duration 00:04:31

22 02:36:40 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:14:58

23 02:51:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:05:01

24 02:57:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Clarinet Concerto No. 3 (mvts 3 & 4)
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:05:04


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000hxm)
Rachmaninov in America
In America: Apple Pie?

01 00:01:24 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor (arr. Barnet)
Performer: Charlie Barnet
Orchestra: Charlie Barnet and His Orchestra
Ensemble: Charlie Barnet Rhythm Makers
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:07:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Duration 00:33:58

03 00:44:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Muse; What Happiness; Vocalise (14 Songs, Op 34)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Daniil Shtoda
Singer: Evelina Dobračeva
Singer: Ekaterina Siurina
Duration 00:09:43

04 00:56:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Lilacs (12 Songs, Op 21)
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:02:16


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07cyl3h)
2016 Hay Festival - Cremona Quartet and Morgan Szymanski

01 00:04:26 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1
Ensemble: Cremona Quartet
Duration 00:26:00

02 00:31:01 Fernando Sor
Variations on a Theme of Mozart, Op 9
Performer: Morgan Szymanski
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:38:31 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet No 4 in D major, G448
Performer: Morgan Szymanski
Ensemble: Cremona Quartet
Duration 00:25:00


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000jhjd)
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra and Vladimir Jurowski

01 00:01:23 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn i Das himmlische Leben
Singer: Alice Lackner
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:09:32

02 00:11:53 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 4 in G major
Singer: Alice Lackner
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:57:50

03 01:10:44 Trish Clowes
Earworm
Performer: Nathaniel Anderson-Frank
Duration 00:01:28

04 01:13:23 Johannes Brahms
Neue Liebeslieder, op. 65
Performer: Ufuk Dorduncu
Performer: Bahar Dorduncu
Singer: Anja Petersen
Singer: Ingolf Horenburg
Singer: Waltraud Heinrich
Singer: Viktoria Wilson
Singer: Katharina Hohlfeld
Singer: Minsub Hong
Choir: Berlin RIAS Chamber Chorus
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Duration 00:20:05

05 01:34:15 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 3 in D minor
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:55:51


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000hmq7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000jhjg)
Simon Trpceski, Aleksandra Kurzak and Roberto Alagna

01 00:01:04 Gustav Holst
Jupiter (The Planets)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:27

02 00:09:54 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Danza (Notturno e danza)
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Paavali Jumppanen
Duration 00:02:02

03 00:12:27 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D minor, Op 76 No 2, 'Fifths' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

04 00:17:09 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:25:11 Francesco Cilea
Ecco: respiro appena...Io son l'umile ancella (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Librettist: Arturo Colautti
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Orchestra: Morphing Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Frédéric Chaslin
Duration 00:03:44

06 00:30:05 Teodoro Cottrau
Santa Lucia
Performer: Julien Martineau
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: Orchestre National d'Île de France
Conductor: Yvan Cassar
Duration 00:04:11

07 00:39:16 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:07:58

08 00:47:56 Peter Maxwell Davies
Dances from The Two Fiddlers
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:07:04

09 00:55:43 Anonymous
Improvisation on an anonymous Jota from the Saldivar Codex
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Performer: Marc Clos
Duration 00:03:23

10 01:03:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:40

11 01:12:38 George Frideric Handel
Hush, ye pretty warbling quire! (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:05:57

12 01:19:28 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Polonaise, Op 49
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:12

13 01:30:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:06:32

14 01:43:18 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo and Euridice)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Performer: Hidan Mamudov
Performer: Aleksandar Krapovski
Performer: Alexander Somov
Music Arranger: Scottie Thompson
Duration 00:03:36

15 01:48:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bluebird pas de deux (Sleeping Beauty)
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:13

16 01:54:41 Jesse Harris
Don't Know Why
Music Arranger: Jacob Collier
Singer: Jacob Collier
Duration 00:05:02


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000jhjj)
Switch up your listening with classical music


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000jhjl)
Bath Bachfest - Bach's B Minor Mass

01 01:58:45 Trish Clowes
Earworm
Performer: Nathaniel Anderson-Frank
Duration 00:01:28

02 02:00:47 John Woolrich
Ulysses awakes
Performer: Jane Atkins
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: John Lubbock
Duration 00:07:35

03 02:09:07 Georges Bizet
L'arlesienne: Suite No.11
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada
Duration 00:18:44


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000hx7k)
Woods, Weeds and Wildflowers: Nature Poetry


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000jqrp)
The Diarists
Ian Sansom: Mince on Toast with Christopher Isherwood


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000jhjq)
Georgia Ellery and Jamie xx in session

01 00:00:01 Silvertone Quintet (artist)
The Storm of Life
Performer: Silvertone Quintet
Duration 00:02:47

02 00:04:19 Twinkle3 (artist)
Kalliope
Performer: Twinkle3
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:10:08 Delphine Dora (artist)
Improvisation 10
Performer: Delphine Dora
Performer: Sophie Cooper
Duration 00:03:28

04 00:14:29 Wame Igini Kamu (artist)
Wame Igini Kamu
Performer: Wame Igini Kamu
Duration 00:01:39

05 00:16:07 Angel Bat Dawid (artist)
Transition East
Performer: Angel Bat Dawid
Duration 00:03:22

06 00:20:57 Mariam Rezaei (artist)
Nepotism
Performer: Mariam Rezaei
Featured Artist: Fritz Welch
Duration 00:04:22

07 00:31:21 Malcy Duff (artist)
Pink Rat
Performer: Malcy Duff
Performer: Ali Robertson
Duration 00:06:15

08 00:38:10 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Djoukourou
Performer: Oumou Sangaré
Duration 00:04:10

09 00:43:03 Cara Stacey (artist)
Like the Grass (Excerpt)
Performer: Cara Stacey
Performer: Galina Juritz
Performer: Antonia Ravens
Performer: Beat Keller
Duration 00:05:40

10 00:48:40 Jockstrap (artist)
Acid
Performer: Jockstrap
Duration 00:03:49

11 00:56:11 Georgia Ellery (artist)
Late Junction Collaboration Session
Performer: Georgia Ellery
Performer: Jamie xx
Duration 00:12:45

12 01:10:13 David Fenech (artist)
Tarzan En Tasmanie
Performer: David Fenech
Performer: Klimperei
Duration 00:02:12

13 01:12:21 Guo Wen Biao (artist)
Responded Love Song
Performer: Guo Wen Biao
Performer: Guo Zhong
Performer: Mei Hua
Performer: Peng Hua
Duration 00:02:31

14 01:14:50 Deep Throat Choir (artist)
Camille
Performer: Deep Throat Choir
Duration 00:04:12

15 01:19:32 Chris Wood (artist)
Asparagus
Performer: Chris Wood
Duration 00:03:36

16 01:23:05 Stephen Vitiello (artist)
Buffalo Bass Delay (Excerpt)
Performer: Stephen Vitiello
Duration 00:06:19

17 01:30:07 Lok'Tar (artist)
Salvia rosmarinus
Performer: Lok'Tar
Duration 00:10:39

18 01:40:43 Cinder Well (artist)
The Cuckoo
Performer: Cinder Well
Duration 00:03:48

19 01:44:56 A'Bear (artist)
Stuck in a rut
Performer: A'Bear
Duration 00:04:07

20 01:49:44 Sonologyst (artist)
Mermaid
Performer: Sonologyst
Duration 00:01:55

21 01:51:38 Mike Cooper (artist)
You Yangs Pond
Performer: Mike Cooper
Duration 00:04:00

22 01:56:50 Gil Scott‐Heron (artist)
The Crutch
Performer: Gil Scott‐Heron
Performer: Jamie xx
Duration 00:03:10




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

A History of Black Classical Music 23:00 SUN (m000jdz6)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000jglx)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000jgc0)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000jgj9)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000jhjd)

Bach Walks 14:00 MON (b0bbpdlc)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000jg7z)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000jdyp)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000jg5d)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000jgls)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000jgbs)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000jgj5)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000jhj8)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b07906v0)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (m000jgc4)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000drdx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0000hb6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0000hbz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0000hcq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0000hp4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0000hxm)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b01ppwn6)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000jg5j)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000jg5g)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000jglv)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000jgbw)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000jgj7)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000jhjb)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000jgm5)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000jgcs)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b0b490hk)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000jg8f)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000jg5n)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000jgm1)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000jgcj)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000jgjf)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000jhjj)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000jg5l)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000jglz)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000jgcd)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000jgjc)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000jhjg)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000jg83)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m0008vz1)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000jdyy)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000jhjq)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000jg5s)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000jg5s)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000jg87)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000jgc8)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000jg8c)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000jg5x)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000jgm9)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000jgd0)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000jg89)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000jdyt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b06yrgk5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b052047t)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b07cyl36)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b07cyl38)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b07cyl3d)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b07cyl3h)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000jg5q)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000jgm3)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000jgcn)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000jgjh)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000jhjl)

Record Review Extra 21:30 SUN (m000jdz4)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000jg81)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000jg85)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000jdz2)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000jdyr)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000205n)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000jqr9)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000jqqy)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000jqrc)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000jqrr)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000jqrp)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000hmq7)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000hmq7)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000jgjp)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000hx7k)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m00066lx)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000j9br)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000jg8h)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000jdz8)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000jg60)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000jgmc)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000jgd4)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000jgjt)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000jgjr)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000jdz0)