Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 16 MAY 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000j3j4)
Druids vs Christians

01 00:01:13 Arnold Schoenberg
Violin Concerto, Op 36
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:36:08

02 00:37:28 György Kurtág
Doloroso (from 'Jelek, játékok és üzenetek') [Signs, Games and Messages)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Duration 00:02:22

03 00:40:03 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden, Op 13
Choir: Radiokören
Duration 00:10:36

04 00:51:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op 60
Choir: Radiokören
Singer: Ingrid Tobiasson
Singer: Bernard Richter
Singer: Shenyang
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:35:07

05 01:26:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Duration 00:32:57

06 02:00:48 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Are Sandbakken
Performer: Leonid Gorokhov
Performer: Dan Styffe
Duration 00:43:25

07 02:44:42 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Orchestra: Seoul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yong-Yun Kim
Duration 00:13:45

08 02:58:45 Sebastián Iradier
La Paloma
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:04:55

09 03:04:01 Isaac Albéniz
Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:06:19

10 03:10:55 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:14:21

11 03:25:41 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Performer: Jacek Kortus
Duration 00:07:15

12 03:33:14 Albertus Groneman
Flute Sonata in E minor
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balázs Máté
Performer: Marcelo Bussi
Duration 00:11:07

13 03:44:42 George Frideric Handel
'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:06:50

14 03:51:55 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Duration 00:07:57

15 04:00:50 Imant Raminsh
Put vejini [Blow Ye Wind!] for mixed chorus
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Māris Sirmais
Duration 00:04:01

16 04:05:13 Fritz Kreisler
Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:10

17 04:10:45 Domenico Scarlatti
3 keyboard sonatas
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:10:43

18 04:21:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Lembit Orgse
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:09:26

19 04:31:36 Carl Nielsen
Little suite for string orchestra in A minor, Op 1
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:17:00

20 04:48:52 Bernhard Crusell
Farval (Farewell)
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Eeva‐Liisa Saarinen
Duration 00:05:14

21 04:54:29 Antoine Reicha
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:22:53

22 05:17:50 Frederick Delius
Violin Concerto (1916)
Performer: Philippe Djokic
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:27:36

23 05:45:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:13:45

24 05:52:24 Carl Maria von Weber
Preciosa (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:07:17

25 05:52:27 Marguerite Monnot
La Valse de L'amour
Singer: Édith Piaf
Duration 00:02:18


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000j83q)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00:35 Carl Maria von Weber
Preciosa (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:07:17

02 00:08:25 Marguerite Monnot
La Valse de L'amour
Singer: Édith Piaf
Duration 00:02:18

03 00:10:42 Francis Poulenc
Valse [Album des Six]
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:01:48

04 00:12:30 Jacques Brel
La Valse a mille temps
Singer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:17:29 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto in 7 parts No 4 in G minor
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:05:06

06 00:24:07 John Williams
Hedwig's Theme [Harry Potter]
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Fitzpatrick
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:30:40 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 5
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Duration 00:06:22

08 00:36:57 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chôro No.1
Performer: Pedro Aguiar
Duration 00:04:25

09 00:42:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in C major, K.515 (4th mvt)
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:58

10 00:49:35 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Jubilate Deo omnis terra à 8
Choir: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:04:11

11 00:54:21 Jon Hopkins
Scene Suspended
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:04:00

12 01:05:21 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Duration 00:08:07

13 01:13:50 Mary Lattimore
The Quiet at Night
Performer: Mary Lattimore
Duration 00:04:09

14 01:19:03 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231 - Mouvement Symphonique No.1
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:06:03

15 01:25:56 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelle, Op.47 no.5
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:04:18

16 01:31:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825: Gigue
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:02:06

17 01:33:16 Greg Russell
The Silent Jig
Performer: Greg Russell
Performer: Ciaran Algar
Duration 00:03:43

18 01:38:39 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major, Op.11 No.1 (3rd movement)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:03:20

19 01:41:56 Shirley Thompson
Life Sequences
Ensemble: Electric Voice Theatre
Duration 00:05:31

20 01:48:22 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:07

21 01:52:58 Peter Warlock
Serenade for Strings
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:07:45


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000j83s)
Mozart's Gran Partita with Sarah Devonald and Andrew McGregor

01 00:06:48 George Frideric Handel
Care selve (Atalanta, HWV 35)
Singer: Samuel Mariño
Orchestra: Händelfestspielorchester Halle
Conductor: Martin Hofstetter
Duration 00:03:00

02 00:10:35 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: recreation – Grosses Orchester Graz
Conductor: Michael Hofstetter
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:16:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G major BWV860
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:21:48 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Dumka and Duet (Flis, Act 1 Scene 2)
Singer: Ewa Tracz
Singer: Wojtek Gierlach
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:09:32

05 01:20:32 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Symphony in F sharp major, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:08:27

06 01:29:59 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata Op.3 No.2 "La Cesta"
Performer: Elicia Silverstein
Performer: Mauro Valli
Duration 00:06:51

07 01:36:05 Edmund Finnis
The Air, Turning
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:09:07

08 01:42:38 George Frideric Handel
Dignare, Domine (Dettingen Te Deum, HVW 283)
Singer: Marian Anderson
Duration 00:02:52

09 01:46:26 Traditional Spiritual
If he change my name
Performer: Franz Rupp
Singer: Marian Anderson
Duration 00:03:04

10 01:50:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio! K418
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:58

11 01:55:39 André Previn
Whose House Is This? (Honey and Rue)
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:41

12 01:59:57 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Lied der Baumwollpacker (Symphonische Gesänge, Op. 20)
Singer: Willard White
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:11

13 02:03:58 Aaron Copland
The Little Horses (Old American Songs, Set 2)
Performer: Graeme McNaught
Singer: Willard White
Duration 00:02:36

14 02:07:35 Robert Schumann
Heiß mich nicht reden, Op.98 No.5
Performer: David Garvey
Singer: Leontyne Price
Duration 00:03:30

15 02:12:08 Francis Poulenc
Tu vois le feu du soir (Miroirs brûlants, FP 98)
Performer: David Garvey
Singer: Leontyne Price
Duration 00:01:54

16 02:15:21 Gioachino Rossini
Vieni fra queste braccia (La gazza ladra)
Singer: Lawrence Brownlee
Orchestra: Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:02:09

17 02:18:25 Franz Liszt
Benedetto sia 'l giorno (Sonetto 104 del Petrarca 'Pace non trovo', S270)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Lawrence Brownlee
Duration 00:06:23

18 02:23:07 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet, Op. 76 No. 2 in D minor 'Fifths'
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:21:37


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (b0b03cg9)
Music in Japan


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000j83x)
Jess Gillam with... Ella Taylor

01 00:00:24 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:02:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' - 4th m0vement, Finale
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:03:39

03 00:05:50 tUnE-yArDs (artist)
Water Fountain
Performer: tUnE-yArDs
Duration 00:03:02

04 00:08:53 Lang and Wolfe Gordon
Shelter: Before I Enter
Ensemble: Ensemble Signal
Conductor: Brad Lubman
Singer: Caroline Shaw
Singer: Martha Cluver
Singer: Mellissa Hughes
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:12:08 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Misty
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:14:55 George Benjamin
Written on Skin: Act I Scene VI, Agnes and the Boy
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:08:26

07 00:18:32 Marvin Gaye (artist)
Abraham, Martin & John
Performer: Marvin Gaye
Duration 00:02:53

08 00:21:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins (3rd mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Bernhard Forck
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:03:09

09 00:24:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.16 in F major, Op.135; Lento assai - cantante e tranquillo
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:10:01


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000j83z)
Musical springboards with pianist and composer Gwilym Simcock

01 00:05:34 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet - II - Assez vif
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:06:05

02 00:12:06 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite - I - Waltz
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:04:31

03 00:17:20 Gwilym Simcock
Suite for percussion quintet - III
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Ensemble: LSO Percussion Ensemble
Duration 00:05:27

04 00:24:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No. 4 in C minor, BWV 1017 - IV - Allegro
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:29:04 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium!
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Director: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:07:18

06 00:37:45 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Ten Bagatelles - No. 7
Performer: Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Duration 00:02:01

07 00:39:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:11:13

08 00:52:26 Francis Poulenc
Cello Sonata - III - Ballabile
Performer: Anne Gastinel
Performer: Claire Désert
Duration 00:03:28

09 00:57:37 Henri Dutilleux
Symphony No. 1 - IV - Finale, con variazioni
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:10:07

10 01:08:37 Lauren Scott
Celestial Spirals
Performer: Lauren Scott
Duration 00:04:19

11 01:14:37 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto, Op. 16 - II - Adagio
Performer: Ronan O’Hora
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:06:35

12 01:22:40 Astor Piazzolla
Tres minutos con la realidad
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:03:19

13 01:27:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion, BWV 245 - "Herr, unser Herrscher"
Choir: Bavarian Radio Symphony Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:07:45

14 01:36:33 Federico Mompou
Prelude VII (Palmier d'etoiles)
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:02:56

15 01:39:35 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Director: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:05:25

16 01:46:44 William Walton
Piano Quartet in D minor - IV
Ensemble: Frith Quartet
Duration 00:08:20

17 01:56:01 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem - I - Introit
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:28


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000j841)
Danny Elfman

01 00:01:31 Danny Elfman
The Simpsons (Theme)
Orchestra: Alf Clausen Orchestra
Conductor: Alf Clausen
Duration 00:01:03

02 00:03:18 Danny Elfman
Batman (1989): The Batman Theme
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Shirley Walker
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:08:57 Danny Elfman
Edward Scissorhands (1990): Main theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:15:00 Danny Elfman
Forbidden Zone (1982): Journey Through The Intestines
Ensemble: Oingo Boingo
Duration 00:00:25

05 00:15:25 Danny Elfman
Dead Man's Party
Ensemble: Oingo Boingo
Duration 00:00:26

06 00:17:24 Danny Elfman
Pee-Wee's Big Adventure (1985): Breakfast Machine
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Coleman
Duration 00:02:34

07 00:19:57 Danny Elfman
Big Fish (2003): Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Duration 00:02:34

08 00:24:31 Danny Elfman
Fifty Shades of Grey (2015): Shades of Grey
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Duration 00:02:03

09 00:28:43 Danny Elfman
Spider-Man 2 (2004): Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Duration 00:03:58

10 00:34:35 Danny Elfman
MILK (2008): Gay Rights Now!
Choir: Reigate St. Mary's Choir School
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Rick Wentworth
Duration 00:03:04

11 00:38:48 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho (1960): Prelude
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann
Duration 00:01:59

12 00:41:34 Danny Elfman
Hitchcock (2012): End Credits
Conductor: Rick Wentworth
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:58

13 00:49:31 Danny Elfman
Piano Quartet (5th mvt. Die Wolfsjungen)
Ensemble: Philharmonic Piano Quartet Berlin
Duration 00:00:25

14 00:50:59 Danny Elfman
Dumbo (2019): Train's A Comin' / The Homecoming
Choir: Metro Voices
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Rick Wentworth
Duration 00:04:22

15 00:57:50 Danny Elfman
Beetlejuice (1988): End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: William Ross
Duration 00:02:04


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000j843)
Fra Fra Funeral Songs

01 00:01:08 Bassekou Kouyaté (artist)
Miri
Performer: Bassekou Kouyaté
Performer: Ngoni ba
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:04:25 Chabati le jeune
Mani Mani Maane
Performer: Chabati le jeune
Duration 00:04:14

03 00:09:48 Fra Fra
We Must Grieve Together
Ensemble: Fra Fra
Duration 00:01:53

04 00:17:32 Fra Fra
Naked (You Enter and Leave This World With Nothing)
Ensemble: Fra Fra
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:27:25 Fra Fra
I Will Follow You For Life, Everywhere
Ensemble: Fra Fra
Duration 00:01:02

06 00:30:53 Fra Fra
You Can't Escape Death
Ensemble: Fra Fra
Duration 00:04:39

07 00:36:11 Blick Bassy
Woni
Performer: Blick Bassy
Duration 00:02:54

08 00:39:40 Elizabeth Cotten
Freight Train
Performer: Elizabeth Cotten
Duration 00:02:43

09 00:44:24 Elizabeth Cotten
Shoot that Buffalo
Performer: Elizabeth Cotten
Duration 00:01:35

10 00:46:40 Shiran
Ya Banat Al Yemen
Performer: Shiran
Duration 00:03:29

11 00:50:45 Mulatu Astatke
Kulun Mankwaleshi
Performer: Mulatu Astatke
Ensemble: Black Jesus Experience
Duration 00:04:41

12 00:55:56 Cimarron
Parranda Quitapesares
Ensemble: Cimarron
Duration 00:04:57


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000j845)
Laura Jurd and Elliot Galvin home session

01 00:01:48 John Scofield (artist)
Radio
Performer: John Scofield
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:07:26 Jane Ira Bloom (artist)
Song Patrol
Performer: Jane Ira Bloom
Duration 00:02:54

03 00:12:00 Laura Jurd (artist)
To the Earth
Performer: Laura Jurd
Duration 00:08:19

04 00:21:25 Thundercat (artist)
It is what it is
Performer: Thundercat
Duration 00:04:40

05 00:26:45 Fela Kuti (artist)
Zombie
Performer: Fela Kuti
Duration 00:09:24

06 00:36:46 Jas Kayser (artist)
Fela's Words
Performer: Jas Kayser
Duration 00:05:41

07 00:43:23 Laura Jurd (artist)
Mr Monk
Performer: Laura Jurd
Duration 00:05:48

08 00:50:19 Patrick Clahar (artist)
Anima
Performer: Patrick Clahar
Duration 00:06:25

09 00:57:35 Kathy Stobart (artist)
Softly, as in a Morning Sunrise
Performer: Kathy Stobart
Duration 00:04:48

10 01:03:21 Avishai Cohen (artist)
Hidden Chamber
Performer: Avishai Cohen
Duration 00:04:39

11 01:08:23 Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers (artist)
Yama
Performer: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers
Duration 00:06:19

12 01:14:54 Gerry Mulligan Quartet (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet
Duration 00:04:04

13 01:18:59 Billie Holiday (artist)
I Cover the Waterfront
Performer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:02:52

14 01:23:26 Laura Jurd (artist)
Mosking
Performer: Laura Jurd
Duration 00:06:51


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b01pyffy)
From the Met
Donizetti's Maria Stuarda

01 03:01:51 Gabriel Fauré
Penelope - Prelude
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:07:55

02 03:10:19 Gustav Mahler
Mahler - Ruckert-Lieder
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Marc Albrecht
Duration 00:18:52

03 03:10:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Octet for wind (Op.103) in E flat major, [complete]
Duration 00:22:09


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000j847)
664 Love Songs and A Sense Of Coming Back

01 00:01:25 Petter Eldh
Lysekil
Performer: Lucy Railton
Performer: Petter Eldh
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:05:31 Oliver Leith
664 love songs guaranteed to cure heartache
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble
Duration 00:13:56

03 00:20:41 Blair Boyd
Juncture
Ensemble: Illuminate String Quartet
Duration 00:06:39

04 00:29:18 Sofia Jernberg
Inhale, Exhale
Performer: Sofia Jernberg
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:36:06 Georges Aphergis
3 'Études' (IV, V & VI)
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:18:59

06 00:57:20 Oliver Leith
Blurry Wake Song
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva
Duration 00:04:26

07 01:04:13 Roger Smalley
Pulses
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bernas
Duration 00:00:12

08 01:08:18 Simon Emmerson
Ophelia's Dream II (extract)
Choir: Singcircle
Conductor: Gregory Rose
Duration 00:00:27

09 01:14:11 Simon Emmerson
Piano Piece IV
Performer: Simon Emmerson
Duration 00:00:31

10 01:17:00 Simon Emmerson
Stringscape
Performer: Darragh Morgan
Duration 00:04:08

11 01:21:47 James Tenney
Koan
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva
Duration 00:08:20

12 01:30:59 Ryoko Akama
A sense of coming back
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:09:39

13 01:41:47 Errollyn Wallen
gun gun gun
Ensemble: The Hermes Experiment
Duration 00:07:48

14 01:50:37 Aisha Orazbayeva
Ring
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva
Duration 00:05:55



SUNDAY 17 MAY 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000j849)
Sax and harp

01 00:00:11 Laura Cannell (artist)
A Space For Dreaming
Performer: Laura Cannell
Duration 00:04:57

02 00:06:23 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Stayin' Alone
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Duration 00:05:05

03 00:11:26 Otto Fischer (artist)
Moon
Performer: Otto Fischer
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:17:42 Anthony Braxton (artist)
Composition 189 - primary
Performer: Anthony Braxton
Performer: Jaqueline Kerrod
Duration 00:10:55

05 00:30:08 MultiTraction Orchestra (artist)
emerge entangled
Performer: MultiTraction Orchestra
Duration 00:09:50

06 00:40:45 Ornette Coleman (artist)
The Jungle Is A Skyscraper
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Duration 00:05:28

07 00:46:11 Susana Santos Silva (artist)
Electricity
Performer: Susana Santos Silva
Performer: Torbjon Zetterberg
Performer: Hampus Lindwall
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:53:14 JERKAGRAM (artist)
Glucklich Jazz
Performer: JERKAGRAM
Performer: Martín Escalante
Duration 00:06:47


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000j84c)
Mouyayoum

01 00:01:08 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Marc Korovitch
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:55

02 00:12:24 Henry Purcell
Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Music Arranger: Sven-David Sandström
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Marc Korovitch
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:18:32 Thomas Tallis
Nulla est finis - a prelude to 'Spem in alium' (Chin); Spem in alium (Tallis)
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Marc Korovitch
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:13:57

04 00:32:52 Johannes Brahms
Fünf Gesänge, Op 104
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Marc Korovitch
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:12:20

05 00:45:32 Britta Byström
Lux aeterna
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Marc Korovitch
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:30

06 00:52:16 Traditional Swedish
Kristallen den fina (The crystal so fine)
Music Arranger: Arne Lundmark
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Marc Korovitch
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:56:57 Anders Hillborg
Mouyayoum
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Marc Korovitch
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:12:27

08 01:09:44 Traditional Swedish
Tjuv och tjuv, det ska du heta (Thief, yes thief, that's what you are)
Music Arranger: Hugo Alfvén
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Marc Korovitch
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:01:39

09 01:11:46 Wilhelm Stenhammar
I Seraillets Have (In the Seraglio Garden)
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Marc Korovitch
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:02:45

10 01:14:56 Ludvig Norman
String Quartet in C major, Op 42 (1871)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Per Sandklef
Performer: Thomas Sundkvist
Performer: Mats Rondin
Duration 00:30:31

11 01:45:53 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three Fantasias, Op 11
Performer: Brita Hjort
Duration 00:13:57

12 02:01:05 Alexander Moyzes
Symphony no 8, Op 64
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ladislav Slovák
Duration 00:28:18

13 02:29:49 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano, D.821
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Roman Rabinovich
Duration 00:25:11

14 02:55:24 Robert Johnson
"Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Author: William Shakespeare
Singer: Paul Agnew
Duration 00:04:18

15 03:00:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico', Op 3
Performer: Paul Wright
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:07:15

16 03:07:40 Jan Ladislav Dussek
Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:12:43

17 03:20:44 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:09:59

18 03:31:02 Manuel de Falla
No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: William Beauvais
Duration 00:06:31

19 03:37:56 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:11:53

20 03:50:10 Leos Janáček
To je mamincina jizba (Surely this is my mother's room) - from Jenufa, Act II
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:03:23

21 03:53:53 André Messager
Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Performer: Pavlo Boiko
Performer: Viola Taran
Duration 00:05:56

22 04:01:05 Antonín Dvořák
Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl
Duration 00:07:49

23 04:09:17 Carl Maria von Weber
Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne
Duration 00:06:41

24 04:16:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:12:49

25 04:29:35 Martin Wegelius
Rondo quasi Fantasia
Performer: Margit Rahkonen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:10:35

26 04:40:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Herbstlied, Op 84 no 2
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Singer: Kaia Urb
Duration 00:04:05

27 04:44:58 Josef Suk
Serenade for strings, Op 6
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark
Duration 00:28:43

28 05:14:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Simon Lepper
Duration 00:16:30

29 05:30:39 Federico Mompou
Damunt de tu, nomes les flors [Over you, only flowers]
Performer: Gonzalo Soriano
Author: Josep Janes
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Duration 00:04:02

30 05:35:09 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Orchestra: Orchestra of London, Canada
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:24:32


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000j963)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:21 David Rose
Holiday
Performer: David Rose & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:04:25 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber
Duration 00:04:47

03 00:10:49 Jules Massenet
March of the Princesses (Cendrillon Suite)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:15:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Amoroso (Cinderella)
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:19:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 86, 'Wahrlich, wahrlich, ich sage euch'
Singer: Wilhelm Weidl
Singer: Paul Esswood
Singer: Kurt Equiluz
Singer: Ruud van der Meer
Choir: Tölz Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Director: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:13:01

06 00:23:50 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 47 - Minuet
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:00

07 00:27:59 Leonard Bernstein
Make our garden grow (Candide)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Ensemble: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:05:41

08 00:34:57 Ottorino Respighi
Balletto detto Il conte Orlando (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.1)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:48

09 00:37:43 Patricia Barber
Romanesque
Singer: Patricia Barber
Duration 00:04:28

10 00:43:58 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne (Serenade Op.31)
Performer: Dennis Brain
Singer: Peter Pears
Orchestra: Boyd Neel String Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:17

11 00:48:57 William Alwyn
Harp Concerto 'Lyra Angelica' (4th mvt)
Performer: Osian Ellis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William Alwyn
Duration 00:06:15

12 00:55:51 Albert Ketèlbey
'Appy 'Ampstead
Conductor: Robert Sharples
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:15

13 01:05:57 Harold Arlen
The Wizard of Oz (Main Theme)
Music Arranger: Herbert Stothart
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Choir: MGM Studio Chorus
Duration 00:01:57

14 01:07:54 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Angela Brownridge
Duration 00:05:10

15 01:13:45 Betty Roe
Bluebell Wood - Betty Roe MWB mix
Singer: Rebecca Lea
Singer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:01:46

16 01:20:50 John Playford
The Green Man - 'The Dancing Master'
Music Arranger: Graham Derrick
Ensemble: Estampie
Director: John Bryan
Duration 00:00:54

17 01:22:33 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
Clychau'r Gog (Bluebells)
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Jocelyn Freeman
Duration 00:03:02

18 01:26:23 Percy Whitlock
Ballet of the Wood Creatures
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:03:38

19 01:32:13 Johann Strauss II
Lagunenwalzer, Op.411
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble
Duration 00:08:14

20 01:41:23 Richard Wagner
Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Karl Bohm
Duration 00:06:17

21 01:49:37 Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
First and Second Law
Ensemble: Michael Flanders and Donald Swann
Duration 00:02:16

22 01:52:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Midsummer Night's Dream - Scherzo TX
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:30

23 01:59:40 Highie Cannon
Medley
Duration 00:02:40


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000j965)
Sarah Walker with an engrossing musical mix

01 00:02:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:21

02 00:06:59 Leonel Power
Gloria (Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater')
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:32

03 00:12:06 Joaquín Turina
Serenata, Op. 87
Ensemble: Sine Nomine Quartet
Duration 00:09:27

04 00:22:05 George Frideric Handel
Saul, HWV 53 - Act 3 - Dead March
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:03:35

05 00:25:39 Dobrinka Tabakova
Frozen River Flows
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Raimondas Sviackevičius
Performer: Donatas Bagurskas
Duration 00:06:14

06 00:33:09 Johann Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto in B flat major
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:16:49

07 00:49:57 Carlo Domeniconi
Minyo (variations on a Japanese folksong), Op. 50d
Performer: Celil Refik Kaya
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:54:22 Antonín Dvořák
The Water Goblin, Op. 107 - I - Allegro vivo
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:07:00

09 01:02:37 Neal Hefti
Li'l Darlin'
Orchestra: Count Basie & His Orchestra
Duration 00:04:49

10 01:08:46 Luciano Berio
Black is the Colour (from Folk Songs)
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Ensemble: Julliard Ensemble
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Duration 00:02:28

11 01:11:09 Luciano Berio
I wonder as I wander (from Folk Songs)
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Ensemble: Julliard Ensemble
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Duration 00:01:33

12 01:12:43 Luciano Berio
Loosin Yelav (from Folk Songs)
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Ensemble: Julliard Ensemble
Conductor: Luciano Berio
Duration 00:02:01

13 01:15:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat major, K447 - I - Allegro
Performer: Ulrich Hübner
Orchestra: Anima Eterna
Duration 00:07:21

14 01:23:14 Fanny Mendelssohn
Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:04:35

15 01:28:07 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:09

16 01:35:55 Il Fásolo
La barchetta passaggiera
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Director: Vincent Dumestre
Duration 00:07:04

17 01:43:50 Carl Nielsen
Little Suite in A minor, Op. 1
Orchestra: Stockholms Nya Kammarorkester
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:15:25

18 02:01:32 Meg Morley
Rush Hour
Performer: Meg Morley
Duration 00:04:29

19 02:05:54 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of Maying
Performer: Philippe Malfeyt
Performer: Patrick Denecker
Ensemble: La Caccia
Duration 00:02:54

20 02:09:42 Eric Whitacre
Sainte-Chapelle
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:56

21 02:16:38 John Dowland
Lachrimae, or Seven Tears: No. 16, Mr Nicholas Gryffith his Galliard
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Duration 00:02:27

22 02:19:41 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite Op. 56
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:14:41

23 02:34:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 216 Bwv.216 (Vergnugte Pleissen-Stadt)
Singer: Franz Vitzthum
Singer: Daniel Johannsen
Ensemble: Deutsche Hofmusik
Conductor: Alexander Grychtolik
Duration 00:07:25

24 02:42:35 Juan Manén
Concierto - I - Allegretto ben moderato
Performer: Tianwa Yang
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:13:23

25 02:56:24 Hubert Parry
And did those feet in ancient time (Jerusalem)
Performer: Darius Battiwalla
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Conductor: Joseph Cullen
Duration 00:02:35


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000408y)
Jo Brand

01 00:06:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Performer: Harold Britton
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:13:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (1st mvt)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:05:21

03 00:22:11 Michael Nyman
Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:02:50

04 00:30:19 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56a
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:43

05 00:38:15 Carl Orff
O Fortuna (Carmina Burana)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:44:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6 (Pastorale) (excerpt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wyn Morris
Duration 00:05:36

07 00:52:19 Gustav Holst
Jupiter - The Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:28


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09rx5zn)
Wigmore Hall: Ashley Riches and Joseph Middleton

01 00:04:11 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:30

02 00:06:30 Franz Schubert
Die Vogel
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:00

03 00:11:48 Franz Schubert
Der Alpinejager
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:13:50 Gabriel Fauré
Le Papillon et la Fleur
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:02

05 00:16:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Coccinelle
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:18:15 Jules Massenet
La Mort de la Cigale
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:22:11 Maurice Ravel
Histoires Naturelles
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:20:00

08 00:39:29 Vernon Duke
Ogden Nash's Musical Zoo
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:12:30

09 00:52:46 Aaron Copland
I Bought Me A Cat
Performer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:05:00

10 00:56:14 Clara Schumann
Romance in B major, Op.5 no.3
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:03:05

11 00:56:29 Vincent Youmans
Tea for Two
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Performer: James Davison
Duration 00:04:13


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000j2bg)
A Black History

01 00:02:49 Rachel Portman
Belle: Main titles
Performer: Original Film Soundtrack
Duration 00:01:31

02 00:04:25 Tielman Susato
Basse danse (La Mourisque)
Performer: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
Duration 00:01:11

03 00:06:16 Ignatius Sancho
The Complaint
Ensemble: The Windsor Box & Fir Company
Duration 00:02:10

04 00:08:53 Ignatius Sancho
13 Minuets for keyboard: No 6 (Birdcall); No 7
Performer: Janise White
Music Arranger: Janise White
Ensemble: Afro-American Chamber Music Society Orchestra
Duration 00:01:49

05 00:12:26 Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas
Concerto no. 4 in D major: Adagio
Performer: Rachel Barton
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:05:47

06 00:20:21 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Quartet in C major Op.1`1: Allegro
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:27:23 Juan Manuel Olivares
Stabat Mater (excerpt)
Ensemble: Orfeon Lamas y Orquestra Sinfonica Venezuela
Conductor: Vicente Emilio Sojo
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:30:49 José Maurício Nunes Garcia
Tarambote
Ensemble: Ensemble Turicum
Conductor: Luiz Alves da Silva
Duration 00:03:03

09 00:33:52 José Maurício Nunes Garcia
Missa de nossa senhora da conceicao: Cum sancto spiritu
Choir: The University of Texas at Austin Chamber Singers
Conductor: James Morrow
Duration 00:04:30

10 00:39:24 Traditional English
The Willow song
Performer: Robert Spencer
Singer: James Bowman
Duration 00:03:30

11 00:42:56 John Gay
The Beggar's opera: Overture
Ensemble: Harmonious Society of Tickle-Fiddle Gentlemen
Duration 00:03:16

12 00:47:29 Traditional English
The jovial broom-man
Ensemble: City Waites
Duration 00:02:56

13 00:50:25 Traditional English
Bobbing Jo
Performer: City Waites
Duration 00:01:21

14 00:53:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major Op.47 (Kreutzer): Finale
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:08:25


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b010xyj4)
St Pancras Church, London


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000j967)
17/05/20

01 00:03:13 Billy Banks and his Rhythmakers (artist)
Oh Peter
Performer: Billy Banks and his Rhythmakers
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:06:55 Duke Ellington (artist)
Thanks For The Beautiful Land On The Delta
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:11:07 Cleo Laine (artist)
Turkish Delight
Performer: Cleo Laine
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:16:45 Chet Baker (artist)
I Can't Get Started
Performer: Chet Baker
Duration 00:03:06

05 00:20:43 Claude Thornhill (artist)
Yardbird Suite
Performer: Claude Thornhill
Duration 00:03:18

06 00:24:30 Miles Davis (artist)
Moon Dreams
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:28:37 Lee Konitz (artist)
All The Things You Are
Performer: Lee Konitz
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Carson Smith
Performer: Larry Bunker
Duration 00:03:53

08 00:33:15 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Kind Folk
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: Lee Konitz
Duration 00:08:34

09 00:42:26 Elliott Zigmund (artist)
Night And Day
Performer: Elliott Zigmund
Duration 00:07:04

10 00:50:24 Lee Konitz (artist)
I Fall In Love Too Easily
Performer: Lee Konitz
Duration 00:10:09


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b07j3m4r)
Why does music move us?

01 00:00:47 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:01:17 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:09:52

03 00:01:31 Roberta Flack (artist)
The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
Performer: Roberta Flack
Duration 00:00:12

04 00:01:44 Adele (artist)
Someone Like You
Performer: Adele
Duration 00:00:13

05 00:02:45 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos – Adagio
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:01:28

06 00:09:37 R.E.M. (artist)
Everybody Hurts
Performer: R.E.M.
Duration 00:01:19

07 00:11:20 Sergey Rachmaninov
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.18) in C minor, 2nd mvt; Adagio...
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:11:16

08 00:14:28 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík
Duration 00:09:43

09 00:14:52 ABBA (artist)
The winner takes it all
Performer: ABBA
Duration 00:00:10

10 00:15:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem: Introitus
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:04:31

11 00:15:23 Miley Cyrus (artist)
Wrecking Ball
Performer: Miley Cyrus
Duration 00:00:10

12 00:15:33 Carpenters (artist)
Goodbye To Love
Performer: Carpenters
Duration 00:00:11

13 00:15:45 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater... in F minor [1736], Stabat mater dolorosa
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Duration 00:04:11

14 00:17:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:20

15 00:18:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:14:01

16 00:19:15 Frederick Delius
Concerto for violin, cello and orchestra
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:01:27

17 00:21:21 Whitney Houston (artist)
I Will Always love You
Performer: Whitney Houston
Duration 00:00:14

18 00:21:38 AURORA (artist)
Half the World Away
Performer: AURORA
Duration 00:00:11

19 00:21:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:05:50

20 00:23:40 Igor Stravinsky
Movements
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: Sao Paulo SO
Performer: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:02:29

21 00:27:19 Nina Simone (artist)
I Put A Spell On You
Performer: Nina Simone
Duration 00:01:56


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b04sv2wr)
Travelling Fairs and Circuses

01
Federico García Lorca, translated by Jerome Rothenberg
A Moon at the Fair, read by Joanne Froggatt

02 00:00:36 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka -– excerpt
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra, Iván Fischer (conductor)

03 00:04:33 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (excerpt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:05:54
William Wordsworth
The Prelude, Book 7, read by James Bolam
Duration 00:05:20

05 00:08:52 Trad. English
Jockey to the Fair
Performer: Magpie Lane
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:09:53
John Evelyn
Diary extract, read by James Bolam
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:11:01 Anon. English
‘Playford Set’ - excerpt
Performer: Giles Lewin (fiddles)
Duration 00:05:20

08 00:12:46 Traditional English
Jockey to the Fair
Ensemble: Magpie Lane
Duration 00:01:02

09 00:13:48
James Greenwood
Unsentimental Journeys; or Byways of the Modern Babylon, read by James Bolam
Duration 00:01:02

10 00:14:40 Anonymous
Playford Set
Performer: Giles Lewin
Duration 00:03:08

11 00:16:09 The Beatles (artist)
Being For The Benefit Of Mr. Kite!
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:03:08

12 00:18:45
Charles Dickens
Hard Times, read by Joanne Froggatt
Duration 00:03:08

13 00:20:06 Lennon-McCartney
For the Benefit of Mr Kite
Ensemble: The Beatles
Duration 00:02:34

14 00:20:56 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz
Performer: Unnamed orchestra conducted by Alfred Newman
Duration 00:02:34

15 00:24:11
Federico García Lorca, translated by Jerome Rothenberg
Wooden Horses, read by Joanne Froggatt
Duration 00:02:34

16 00:24:38 Tom Waits
Black Rider
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:02:34

17 00:24:49 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Newman
Duration 00:03:14

18 00:27:57
John Bunyan
The Pilgrim’s Progress, read by James Bolam
Duration 00:03:14

19 00:28:32 Tom Waits (artist)
Black Rider
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:03:20

20 00:30:02 Nick Cave
The Carny
Performer: Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
Duration 00:03:20

21 00:33:58 Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds (artist)
The Carny
Performer: Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
Duration 00:07:49

22 00:37:53
Anon.
Animal Fair, read by Joanne Froggatt
Duration 00:07:49

23 00:38:13 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)
Duration 00:07:49

24 00:41:35
John Updike
Topsfield Fair, read by Joanne Froggatt
Duration 00:07:49

25 00:42:08 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:20

26 00:42:28 Trad. English
The Wherligig
Performer: The Harp Consort, Andrew Lawrence-King (director)
Duration 00:03:20

27 00:44:31
Thomas Hardy
The Mayor of Casterbridge, read by Joanne Froggatt
Duration 00:03:20

28 00:46:23 Traditional English
The Wherligig
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Conductor: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Duration 00:02:04

29 00:47:57 Ralph McTell
The Hiring Fair
Performer: Vikki Clayton
Duration 00:02:04

30 00:51:54 Ralph McTell
The Hiring Fair
Performer: Vikki Clayton
Duration 00:05:28

31 00:53:27
William Cobbett
Rural Rides, read by James Bolam
Duration 00:05:28

32 00:55:42 Trad. English
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Martin Carthy
Duration 00:05:28

33 00:59:36 Traditional English
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Martin Carthy
Duration 00:04:07

34 00:59:47
Austin Clarke
The Fair at Windgap, read by James Bolam
Duration 00:04:07

35 01:02:03 Claude Debussy
Fêtes (from 3 Nocturnes)
Performer: Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Charles Dutoit (conductor)
Duration 00:04:07

36 01:06:12 Claude Debussy
Fetes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:06:06

37 01:08:20
Thomas Hardy
After the Fair, read by Joanne Froggatt
Duration 00:06:06

38 01:09:34 John Tams
Pull Down Lads
Performer: June Tabor
Duration 00:06:06

39 01:13:29 John Tams
Pull Down Lads
Performer: June Tabor
Duration 00:02:56


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m000j969)
Electronic India


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (b09bx5l4)
The Dark Tower

01 01:19:30 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Moonlight; Storm)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:08:51

02 01:22:06 Christopher Gunning
Symphony No.2; III.
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:07:34


SUN 21:00 Record Review Extra (m000j96c)
Mozart's 'Gran Partita'

01 00:01:03 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana for orchestra
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:32

02 00:09:10 Francis Poulenc
Tu vois le feu du soir... (Miroirs Brulants, No 1)
Performer: David Garvey
Singer: Leontyne Price
Duration 00:03:50

03 00:14:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G Major, Op 76 No 1
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:22:36

04 00:37:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, BWV 858 (The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:41

05 00:42:34 Samuel Barber
Knoxville - summer of 1915 for soprano and orchestra (Op.24)
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:14:50

06 00:59:17 Salvatore Sciarrino
Capriccio No 2 (Sei Capricci)
Performer: Elicia Silverstein
Duration 00:06:23

07 01:07:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No 10 in B flat major, K361 'Gran Partita'
Ensemble: Bläser der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:46:36

08 01:55:45 Harry Burleigh
Deep River
Performer: Franz Rupp
Singer: Marian Anderson
Duration 00:02:30


SUN 23:00 A History of Black Classical Music (m000j96f)
A Great and Noble Music

01 00:00:07 Oliver Wallace
"When I See An Elephant Fly"
Performer: Cliff Edwards
Performer: Jim Carmichael
Performer: Francis Hall Johnson
Choir: Hall Johnson Choir
Duration 00:01:20

02 00:01:45 Traditional American Spiritual
"Great Camp Meeting in the Promised Land"
Music Arranger: Francis Hall Johnson
Choir: Hall Johnson Choir
Duration 00:01:48

03 00:05:23 William Dawson
Negro Folk Symphony: 3rd movement "O let me shine like a Morning Star!"
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:18

04 00:13:27 Lawrence Freeman
Chloe's Aria from Act 2 of the opera 'Voodoo'
Singer: Crystal Charles
Ensemble: Morningside Opera/Harlem Opera & Harlem Chamber Players
Conductor: Gregory Hopkins
Duration 00:01:39

05 00:15:54 William Grant Still
Three Visions - No.2 "Summerland"
Performer: Alexa Still
Performer: Susan DeWitt Smith
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:19:31 William Grant Still
Prelude for flute, string quintet and piano: 1st movement (moderately fast)
Performer: Alexa Still
Performer: Michael Steer
Performer: Susan DeWitt Smith
Ensemble: New Zealand String Quartet
Duration 00:01:17

07 00:20:48 Margaret Bonds
Troubled Water
Performer: Joel Fan
Duration 00:05:19

08 00:26:49 Julia Amanda Perry
Stabat Mater
Performer: Makiko Asakura
Orchestra: Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William Strickland
Duration 00:01:01

09 00:28:31 Florence Beatrice Price
Violin Concerto no 1 in D major: 2nd movement (Andante)
Performer: Er-Gene Khang
Orchestra: Janáčkova filharmonie Ostrava
Conductor: Ryan Cockerham
Duration 00:05:54

10 00:35:41 Adolphus Hailstork
Symphony no 1: 4th movement (Rondo Finale)
Orchestra: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:03:51

11 00:39:51 Adolphus Hailstork
Epitaph For The Man Who Dreamed
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:01:13

12 00:41:36 Julius Eastman
Evil Nigger
Performer: Julius Eastman
Performer: Frank Ferko
Performer: Janet Kattas
Performer: Patricia Martin
Duration 00:00:56

13 00:43:42 Ulysses Kay
Suite - The Quiet One: 4th movement ('Crisis')
Orchestra: Metropolitan Philharmonic
Conductor: Kevin Scott
Duration 00:03:12

14 00:46:54 George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Orchestra: Cleveland Chamber Symphony
Duration 00:06:07

15 00:54:33 Jeffrey Mumford
An expanding distance of multiple voices: 1st movement
Performer: Miranda Cuckson
Duration 00:02:29

16 00:57:37 Jonathan Bailey Holland
Halcyon Sun
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:01:16



MONDAY 18 MAY 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000djfk)
Phil Wang

01 00:05:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Stefano Barneschi
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Performer: Marco Testori
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:42

02 00:11:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio No. 1 In D Minor Op.49 For Piano And Strings: 2nd mvt Andante
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:14:21 Michael Nyman
In Re Don Giovanni
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Duration 00:04:09

04 00:18:30 Claude Debussy
Reverie
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:15

05 00:21:42 Trad.
She moved through the fair
Performer: Edin Karamazov
Performer: Stacey Shames
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:03:17

06 00:24:59 Anne Müller
Drifting Circles
Performer: Anne Müller
Duration 00:04:24


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000j96h)
Sandrine Piau sings Handel, Torelli and Hasse

01 00:01:07 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto grosso in G, op 8 no 5
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Duration 00:08:07

02 00:09:35 Leonardo Leo
Rendimi il figlio mio (Il Ciro riconosciuto)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Duration 00:04:29

03 00:14:30 Nicola Porpora
Mentre rendo a te la vita (Angelica e Medoro)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:20:50 Johann Adolf Hasse
Cleofide (Overture)
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Duration 00:08:36

05 00:29:49 Johann Adolf Hasse
Faro ben io fra poco (Ruggiero)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Duration 00:06:58

06 00:37:07 Nicola Porpora
Festa d'Imeneo (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Duration 00:02:58

07 00:40:29 Nicola Porpora
Smanie d'affanno (Polifemo)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Duration 00:09:36

08 00:50:26 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto grosso in D, op 8 no 12
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Duration 00:09:07

09 00:59:53 George Frideric Handel
Sen' vola lo sparvier (Admeto)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Duration 00:05:24

10 01:05:37 George Frideric Handel
Ah crudel (Rinaldo)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Duration 00:07:57

11 01:13:52 George Frideric Handel
Verso già l'alma col sangue (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Duration 00:05:26

12 01:19:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:40:11

13 02:01:13 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:48:01

14 02:49:34 Dmitry Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:11:15

15 03:01:10 Ruth Watson Henderson
Magnificat
Performer: Matthew Larkin
Singer: Kimberley Briggs
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:06:43

16 03:08:15 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Ensemble: Soós Haag Piano Duo
Duration 00:10:00

17 03:18:33 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Duration 00:04:10

18 03:23:11 Franz Liszt
Orpheus
Orchestra: Hungarian State Orchestra
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:11:21

19 03:35:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Hora est
Performer: Denis Comtet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Duration 00:09:01

20 03:44:18 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:20

21 03:51:57 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C, RV 87
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:56

22 04:01:07 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos
Duration 00:09:28

23 04:10:50 Grażyna Bacewicz
Krakowiak
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:35

24 04:15:20 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concert Oberek [1949]
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:02:00

25 04:17:36 Leos Janáček
The wolf's trail
Performer: Per Salo
Singer: Susse Lillesoe
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:07:25

26 04:25:23 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz (Victory of Love)
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:04

27 04:30:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no 114 'Wo wird in diesem Jammertale'
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:09:45

28 04:41:04 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cello Concerto No 1, Op 41
Performer: Raimo Sariola
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen
Duration 00:14:51

29 04:56:20 Richard Wagner
Funf Lieder von Mathilde von Wesendonck
Music Arranger: Felix Mottl
Singer: Yvonne Minton
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:18:57

30 05:15:37 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no 1
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:09:54

31 05:25:54 Claude Debussy
Images
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:33:56


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000j8k4)
Monday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:01:09 Toru Takemitsu
Chiisana Sora [Small Sky)] (Uta)
Choir: Shinyukai Choir
Conductor: Shin Sekiya
Duration 00:05:01

02 00:07:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major, K.332 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:12:43 Antonín Dvořák
Romance in F minor Op.11
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:13:02

04 00:26:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988 (Aria)
Music Arranger: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Gould
Duration 00:03:34

05 00:31:24 John Field
Air du bon Roi Henri IV
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Duration 00:05:37

06 00:38:09 Traditional Welsh
Myfanwy
Music Arranger: Joseph Parry
Choir: Pendyrus Male Choir
Director: Stewart Roberts
Duration 00:03:11

07 00:42:09 Ottorino Respighi
Adagio Con Variazioni
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:12:53

08 00:55:35 Claude Debussy
Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
Music Arranger: André Caplet
Music Arranger: Gustave Cloëz
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:04:15

09 01:01:49 José White Lafitte
Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:04:38

10 01:07:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir, BWV 29)
Performer: Timothy Byram-Wigfield
Music Arranger: Marcel Dupré
Duration 00:04:51

11 01:13:02 Traditional Somerset
The Watchet Sailor
Singer: David Milton
Performer: Tom Moore
Performer: Archie Churchill-Moss
Duration 00:02:04

12 01:15:47 John Ansell
Plymouth Hoe
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:07:57

13 01:24:31 Joan Trimble
Green Rain (3 Songs)
Singer: Patricia Bardon
Performer: Una Hunt
Duration 00:03:06

14 01:27:37 Joan Trimble
Buttermilk Point
Performer: Una Hunt
Performer: Roy Holmes
Duration 00:01:57

15 01:35:58 Béla Bartók
3 Hungarian Folksongs from the Csik District
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:04

16 01:39:55 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in A major, Op.39 no.15
Music Arranger: Unknown
Performer: Dénes Zsigmondy
Orchestra: Vienna Kolonaden Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Hagen
Duration 00:02:54

17 01:44:22 William Herschel
Symphony no.12 in D major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:11:29

18 01:56:32 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: Apollo5
Duration 00:04:49

19 02:03:59 Isabel Wood
Sunlit Cows
Performer: David Hockings
Duration 00:00:43

20 02:05:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Tango a la Turk [after the Rondo from the Piano Sonata in A major, K.331]
Music Arranger: Dan Whibley
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:40

21 02:10:30 Mihkel Lüdig
Jaanioo [Midsummer night] - symphonic scene for orchestra
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:25

22 02:17:26 Kathryn Tickell
Grey Bull/Wark Football Team
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Duration 00:02:23

23 02:20:23 Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts (Old American Songs, Set 1)
Singer: Willard White
Performer: Graeme McNaught
Duration 00:01:49

24 02:23:53 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Quartet no.1 in D Major
Performer: Mary Oleskiewicz
Performer: Elizabeth Field
Performer: Daniel Elyar
Performer: Stephanie Vial
Performer: David Schulenberg
Duration 00:07:55


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000j8k6)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:59 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Performer: David Nadien
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:09:53 François Couperin
6th Order: Les bergeries
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:14:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze
Music Arranger: John Barbirolli
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:06:13

04 00:21:33 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento, Op.9
Performer: Sarah Francis
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:10:02

05 00:32:58 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'ete
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos
Duration 00:08:09

06 00:42:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Performer: Giovanni Scaramuzzino
Performer: Sonia Maurer
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:03

07 00:53:06 Judith Weir
Piano Trio: 1st movement
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:04:54

08 01:00:25 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 1 in B flat major, 'Spring'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:09:10

09 01:09:56 Clara Schumann
Le ballet des revenants, Op.5 no.4
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:04

10 01:15:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata, Adagio and Fugue, BWV 564
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain
Duration 00:14:21

11 01:31:36 Gabriel Dupont
Undergrowth (Summer's Day)
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Duration 00:06:18

12 01:43:27 Giuseppe Verdi
Pace, pace, mio Dio (La forza del destino)
Singer: Josephine Barstow
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:05:30

13 01:49:16 George Enescu
Wind Decet, Op 14 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Director: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:09:20

14 02:00:54 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:07:02

15 02:09:35 Robert Schumann
Allegro, op.70
Performer: Annemarie Federle
Performer: Marie-Noelle Kendall
Duration 00:05:11

16 02:15:15 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:06:09

17 02:21:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:09:00

18 02:31:16 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem: In Paradisum
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:03:08

19 02:35:22 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Performer: Marcia Crayford
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Christopher van Kampen
Performer: Rodney Slatford
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:25

20 02:46:09 William Lawes
Royall consort suite no. 8 in C major [VdGS.49-54]
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Director: Laurence Dreyfus
Duration 00:07:07

21 02:53:31 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:59


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000j8k8)
Beethoven Unleashed: New Pathways
In Search of a Cure

01 00:01:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 4 in B flat Maj, Op 60, (4th mvt, Allegro ma non troppo)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:06:26

02 00:10:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 21 in C major, Op 53 'Waldstein' (2nd & 3rd mvt)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:14:14

03 00:27:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt, Tempo di Menuetto)
Ensemble: Wiener Oktett
Duration 00:03:19

04 00:33:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in G maj, Op 30, No 3 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:07:58

05 00:43:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Variations In F Major, Op 34
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:14:23


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b072hw4q)
Haydn and Britten quartets

01 00:01:22 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F sharp minor, Op. 50 No. 4
Performer: Brentano String Quartet
Duration 00:20:05

02 00:23:55 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No. 3, Op. 94
Performer: Brentano String Quartet
Duration 00:27:32

03 00:52:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue: No. 1
Performer: Brentano String Quartet
Duration 00:03:56


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000j8kb)
Lucerne Festival 2019 and Orchestra della Svizzera italiana

01 00:03:59 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:10:30

02 00:15:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in G major K.313 for flute and orchestra
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:26:40

03 00:43:14 Isabel Wood
Sunlit Cows
Performer: David Hockings
Duration 00:00:43

04 00:45:09 Gioachino Rossini
L' Italiana in Algeri i Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 00:07:49

05 00:53:31 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 92 in G major H.1.92 (Oxford)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 00:25:01

06 01:19:26 Béla Bartók
Concerto no. 3 Sz.119 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 00:24:25

07 01:44:30 Olivier Messiaen
Oiseaux exotiques for piano, wind and percussion
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 00:15:02

08 01:59:52 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - suite
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner
Duration 00:29:37


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000j8kd)
The Basel Chamber Orchestra at Sommets Musicaux 2019

01 00:00:48 Johann Adolf Hasse
Cleofide i Overture
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Anna Katharina Schreiber
Duration 00:08:32

02 00:09:42 Nicola Porpora
Mentre rendo a te la vita, from 'Angelica e Medoro'
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Duration 00:06:00

03 00:16:34 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto grosso No. 5 in G, op. 8 No. 5
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Duration 00:08:12

04 00:24:54 Leonardo Leo
Rendimi il figlio mio, from 'Il Ciro riconosciuto'
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Duration 00:04:25


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000j8kg)
Simon Russell Beale, Renée Fleming, Zhang Zuo

01 00:00:52 Charles‐François Gounod
Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:38

02 00:05:02 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau for piano
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:05:19

03 00:11:17 Ninebarrow
Hour of the blackbird
Ensemble: Ninebarrow
Ensemble: Jon Whitley
Ensemble: Jay LaBouchardiere
Choir: Hart Voices
Choir: The Chantry Singers
Conductor: Roy Rashbrook
Duration 00:02:53

04 00:17:31 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Duration 00:01:47

05 00:23:50 Sir George Dyson
Magnificat from Evening Service in D
Performer: Andrew Lumsden
Choir: Virtual Choral Evensong Choir
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:28:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in E flat major, BWV.552 'St Anne'
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:06:02

07 00:35:35 Franz Strauss
Nocturno Op.7 for horn and piano
Performer: Annemarie Federle
Performer: Marie-Noëlle Kendall
Duration 00:06:02

08 00:42:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Peter Holman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Duration 00:06:37

09 00:49:34 Edmund Finnis
The Air, Turning
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:07

10 01:03:29 Francis Poulenc
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Ensemble: Polyphony
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:40

11 01:07:35 Gabriel Fauré
Le jardin de Dolly (Dolly Suite orch Rabaud)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:03:09

12 01:12:44 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:04:31

13 01:23:42 Trad.
River Songs: The Water Is Wide / Shenandoah
Performer: Dave Grusin
Music Arranger: Dave Grusin
Singer: Renée Fleming
Duration 00:07:01

14 01:31:36 Gioachino Rossini
La cambiale di matrimonio (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:11

15 01:37:51 Seamus McGuire
Ely's Shuffle/The Vagabond
Ensemble: West Ocean String Quartet
Duration 00:04:42

16 01:50:21 Robert Schumann
Faschingsswank Op 26
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:01:47

17 01:52:10 Trad.
Liu Yang River
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:01:32

18 01:54:24 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Duration 00:05:03


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000j8kj)
Your go-to introduction to classical music

01 Thomas Arne
The Morning
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:57

02 00:01:37 Mariam Batsashvili (artist)
Consolations, Six Pensées poétiques, S.172: iii) Lento placido
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:05:09 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:08:31 Jacques Ibert
6 Pieces for harp: Matin sur l'eau
Performer: Kyunghee Kim-Sutre
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:13:01 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a (Sun dance)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:02:33

06 00:15:54 Wu Man and The Kronos Quartet (artist)
The Round Sun And Crescent Moon in the Sky
Performer: Wu Man and The Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:13

07 00:19:49 Miguel Llobet Solés
El Noy de la Mare
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:01:54

08 00:21:40 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets arr Roberts)
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Music Arranger: Stephen Roberts
Conductor: James Watson
Duration 00:08:06


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000h2g2)
Beethoven Unleashed: Symphonies No 1 and No 3

01 00:03:13 Joseph Haydn
Chaos from The Creation
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Choir: Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Duration 00:08:22

02 00:11:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:25:46

03 00:38:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bastian und Bastienne Overture
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:01:42

04 00:48:07 Anton Eberl
Symphony no 2, 2nd movement
Performer: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:05:19

05 00:54:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 3 'Eroica'
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:45:56

06 01:42:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke'
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:37:51

07 02:21:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide, Op 46
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:06:03

08 02:29:24 Isabel Wood
Sunlit Cows
Performer: David Hockings
Duration 00:00:43


MON 22:00 Music Matters (b0b03cg9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000j8kl)
Let Me Take You There
David Almond


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000j8kn)
Music after dark

01 00:00:31 Kel McKeown
A Year and a Day
Performer: Kelpe
Duration 00:05:23

02 00:06:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat: Allemande
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:09:42 Ultre (artist)
Pictures of piano notes
Performer: Ultre
Duration 00:03:26

04 00:13:09 John Cage
Sonatas and interludes for prepared piano: Interlude No.1
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:03:21

05 00:17:11 Wolfgang Muthspiel (artist)
Everything I Love
Performer: Wolfgang Muthspiel
Performer: Scott Colley
Performer: Brian Blade
Duration 00:06:43

06 00:24:28 Gabriel Fauré
Mirages: Jardin nocturne
Performer: Fazil Say
Singer: Marianne Crebassa
Duration 00:02:35

07 00:27:04 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-Symphonie: Jardin du sommeil de l'amour
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:11:49

08 00:39:55 Quarterly
Catherine Wheel
Ensemble: Quarterly
Duration 00:05:23

09 00:45:19 John Dunstable
Gaude virgo Katherina
Ensemble: Binchois Ensemble
Director: Andrew Kirkman
Duration 00:04:36

10 00:50:24 Joe Acheson
First Light
Orchestra: Hidden Orchestra
Duration 00:03:21

11 00:53:46 Traditional Spanish
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:02:42

12 00:56:29 Chris Hyson
Like a Bird
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:02:43

13 01:00:06 Tina Davidson
Blue Curve of the Earth
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:04:31

14 01:04:37 Hildegard von Bingen
O Magne Pater (trans. For strings by Oliver Foures)
Ensemble: Le Concert Ideal
Director: Marianne Piketty
Duration 00:03:52

15 01:08:30 Olivia Belli
Still Blue
Performer: Olivia Belli
Performer: Enrico Belli
Duration 00:05:57

16 01:15:36 Cristóbal de Morales
Spem in alium
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:07:10

17 01:22:48 Julia Kent
Fall
Performer: Julia Kent
Duration 00:04:23

18 01:27:29 Kossoy Sisters (artist)
I'll Fly Away
Performer: Kossoy Sisters
Featured Artist: Erik Darling
Duration 00:02:25



TUESDAY 19 MAY 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000j8kq)
Korngold and Shostakovich

01 00:01:11 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
Performer: Elina Vähälä
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:26:37

02 00:28:11 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no 6 in B minor, Op 54
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:33:18

03 01:01:56 Henri Marteau
String Quartet no 3 in C major
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:38:38

04 01:40:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:18:57

05 02:01:15 Salamone Rossi
Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Ensemble: Ars Cantus
Director: Tomasz Dobrzański
Duration 00:46:22

06 02:47:46 Srul Irving Glick
Suite Hebraique no 1 for clarinet and piano
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:11:00

07 02:59:08 Ambroise Thomas
Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:03:53

08 03:03:26 Arthur De Greef
Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:33

09 03:09:20 Henry Purcell
The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:10:49

10 03:20:33 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D957
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:06:11

11 03:27:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:08:31

12 03:36:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward the Unknown Region
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:13

13 03:48:37 Jean Sibelius
Suite Champetre Op 98b
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula
Duration 00:07:19

14 03:56:16 Santiago de Murcia
Tarantelas
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:03:42

15 04:01:01 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in G major, Op 1 No 9
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:05:43

16 04:07:01 Jacques Offenbach
Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Performer: Myung-Seon Kye
Duration 00:06:44

17 04:14:08 Robert Schumann
Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Performer: Seung-Hee Hyun
Duration 00:07:58

18 04:22:34 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz, Op 314
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:10:53

19 04:33:47 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:19:37

20 04:53:42 Arvo Pärt
Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:12:32

21 05:06:46 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 90 in C major (H.1.90) arr. Salomon
Music Arranger: Johann Peter Salomon
Ensemble: Schonbrunn-Ensemble Amsterdam
Duration 00:21:59

22 05:29:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki
Duration 00:24:35

23 05:53:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio from Trio for violin, cello & piano in B flat major, Op 11
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:05:45


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000j8wv)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:03 York Bowen
Rêverie d'amour, Op.20`2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:08:08 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Violin Sonata Op.3`2 'La Cesta'
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Fred Jacobs
Duration 00:06:56

03 00:15:55 Albert Roussel
Divertissement Op.6
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:06:31

04 00:24:06 John Williams
Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull (Secret Doors And Scorpions)
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:00:22

05 00:24:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Peasant Cantata, BWV.212 (extract)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:41

06 00:32:29 Johann Jakob Froberger
Suite in A major (no. 8)
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:06:30

07 00:40:16 William Alwyn
Violin Sonatina in C
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:11:10

08 00:53:00 Ronald Gourley
Dicky Bird Hop
Singer: Ann Stephens
Performer: Ronald Gourley
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Henry Geehl
Duration 00:03:11

09 00:56:56 Trad.
Do the Birds Worry?
Music Arranger: Cyrillus Kreek
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Performer: Anna-Liisa Eller
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:05:06

10 01:04:07 Franz Schubert
'Trout' Quintet in A major, D.667 'The Trout' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Ensemble: Thymos Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

11 01:09:02 Aaron Copland
Variations on a Shaker hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:07:53

12 01:12:00 Traditional American
Simple Gifts
Music Arranger: Judy Collins
Singer: Judy Collins
Duration 00:01:33

13 01:14:28 Pierre-Montan Berton l'Ainé
Chaconne
Orchestra: Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:50

14 01:23:36 Richard Wagner
Albumblatt [In das Album der Furstin M.]
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:55

15 01:26:56 Giovanni Croce
Ove tra l'herb'ei fiori
Ensemble: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Duration 00:02:42

16 01:35:11 Arnold Bax
Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
Performer: Ashley Wass
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:07:03

17 01:43:55 John Tavener
Hymn to the Mother of God
Choir: Gesualdo Six
Choir: Choristers of Truro Cathedral
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:09

18 01:46:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 3 in D major, Op 18 no.3, I. Allegro
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:07:41

19 01:55:21 Richard Rodgers
My Funny Valentine
Music Arranger: George Shearing
Performer: George Shearing
Performer: George Shearing
Music Arranger: George Shearing
Duration 00:03:57

20 02:01:39 Errollyn Wallen
Postcard for Magdalena
Performer: Miwa Rosso
Duration 00:00:51

21 02:03:36 Paul Reade
Spring (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Duration 00:00:49

22 02:04:25 John Wilbye
Flora gave me fairest flowers
Ensemble: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:01:35

23 02:05:59 Paul Reade
Exotica (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Duration 00:00:58

24 02:06:57 Roger Quilter
Damask Roses, Op.12 no.3
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison
Duration 00:01:21

25 02:09:23 Robert Schumann
Jasminenstrauch Op.27 no.4
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:00:45

26 02:09:23 Amy Beach
Morning Glories (From Grandmother's Garden, Op.97)
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:01:13

27 02:11:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:14

28 02:20:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
How Fair This Spot Op.21 no.7
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Performer: Lada Valešová
Duration 00:02:07

29 02:23:35 Aaron Copland
Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:14


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000j8wz)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Cantata no.51 BWV.51)
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:06:24 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestücke, Op 88 No 4, Finale
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Duration 00:06:06

03 00:12:55 Nico Muhly
Senex puerum portabat
Performer: Merton Brass
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:07:18

04 00:21:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Bassoon Concerto in F Major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Bram van Sambeek
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:26:20 Teresa Carreño
Vals gayo
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:32:11 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:10:38

07 00:44:30 Henry Purcell
Chacony a 4 in G minor Z.730
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:34

08 00:50:20 Claude Debussy
Sonata in G minor for Violin and Piano
Performer: Franziska Pietsch
Performer: Josu de Solaun
Duration 00:14:18

09 01:06:35 Manuel de Falla
Danse espagnole No 1 (La vida breve)
Performer: Emmanuel Rossfelder
Performer: Guy-Loup Boisneau
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet
Duration 00:03:53

10 01:11:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 94 in G major, 'The Surprise'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Duration 00:05:25

11 01:17:32 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Performer: Pretty Yende
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:06:00

12 01:24:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dumka, Op 59
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Duration 00:08:20

13 01:34:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Storm (King Lear)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:01:48

14 01:36:04 Hildegard von Bingen
O quam mirabilis est
Choir: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:03:24

15 01:39:28 Franz Schubert
Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:06:27

16 01:47:42 Franz Lehár
A vision, My Youth
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klauspeter Seibel
Duration 00:09:01

17 01:57:27 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:17

18 02:03:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846)
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:05:26

19 02:09:08 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:11:18

20 02:21:14 Vittorio Monti
Czardas
Music Arranger: Avital/Galliano
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Richard Galliano
Duration 00:04:35

21 02:26:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 15 in A Minor, Op. 132 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Tetzlaff Quartett
Duration 00:15:56

22 02:43:27 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:07:38

23 02:51:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucio Silla (Overture)
Orchestra: Mozart Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Hager
Duration 00:07:34


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000j8x2)
Beethoven Unleashed: New Pathways
To Live Life Alone

01 00:01:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 17 in D minor, Op 31 No 2, 'Tempest' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:09:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass In D Major Op.123 'Missa Solemnis' - Kyrie
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Singer: Júlia Várady
Singer: Iris Vermillion
Singer: Vinson Cole
Singer: René Pape
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:09:13

03 00:21:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (3rd & 4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:11:09

04 00:36:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major, Op 47 'Kreutzer' for violin and piano (2nd mvt)
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:13:19

05 00:53:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
15 Variations in E flat major, Op 35 'Eroica' (Final fugue)
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:04:49


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000j8x4)
Perth Pianos 1/4

01 00:06:09 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in B minor H.16.32
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:15:18

02 00:22:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.2 in A major Op.2`2
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:24:28

03 00:48:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.1 in B flat major BWV.825, Praeludium
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:50:38 György Ligeti
White on white (18 Études )
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:53:25 György Ligeti
Galamb borong (18 Études )
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:04:26

06 00:57:51 György Ligeti
Fem (18 Études )
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:03:00


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000j8x6)
Ticino DOC Festival and Ascona Festival 2019

01 00:03:46 Joseph Haydn
L' Isola disabitata i overture
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Elena Schwarz
Duration 00:07:11

02 00:12:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Melina Mandozzi
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Duration 00:27:53

03 00:41:04 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105 for oboe, bassoon, violin, cello & orchestra
Performer: Gàbor Barta
Performer: Orfeo Mandozzi
Performer: Silvia Zabarella
Performer: Mathieu Brunet
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Elena Schwarz
Duration 00:22:08

04 01:04:59 Errollyn Wallen
Postcard for Magdalena
Performer: Miwa Rosso
Duration 00:00:51

05 01:06:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 27 in B flat major K.595 for piano and orchestra
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lahav Shani
Duration 00:31:39

06 01:38:57 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lahav Shani
Duration 01:15:45

07 02:55:39 Gabriel Fauré
Pélleas et Melisande - Sicilienne
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:03:24


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000j8x8)
Timothy Henty, Mahan Esfahani

01 00:00:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 93 in D major (4ht mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:06:01 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:02

03 00:13:43 George Frideric Handel
All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:18:30 Silvestre Revueltas
Sensemaya
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:01

05 00:28:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Conductor: Jane Glover
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Duration 00:05:50

06 00:38:17 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:26

07 00:42:33 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Quartet No 3 in C major for flute, violin, viola and continuo (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:05:43

08 00:49:11 George Gershwin
It ain't necessarily so (Porgy and Bess)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Duration 00:03:26

09 00:53:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:06:32

10 01:04:02 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:05:03

11 01:10:28 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, incidental music (3, Song with Chorus.)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Choir: City of Birmingham Youth Chorus
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:03:57

12 01:24:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in E flat major, K 428 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:05:54

13 01:41:17 Toru Takemitsu
Rain Dreaming
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Duration 00:06:05

14 01:48:18 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Singer: Sebastian Johns
Director: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:23

15 01:56:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major for strings, Op 48 (Waltz)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:04:03


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000j8xb)
Classical music for focus and inspiration

01 00:00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestrator: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:04:56 Enrique Granados
La Maja de Goya 
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:08:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:13:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Peter Cropper
Performer: Ronald Birks
Performer: Robin Ireland
Performer: Bernard Gregor-Smith
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

05 00:18:04 Thomas Campion
The peaceful western wind (Second Book of Ayres, 1613)
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:24

06 00:19:29 Sidney Arodin
Lazy Bones
Music Arranger: Hoagy Carmichael
Singer: Paul Robeson
Ensemble: New Mayfair Orchestra
Conductor: Ray Noble
Duration 00:03:20

07 00:22:46 Johannes Brahms
Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:01:51

08 00:24:35 Engelbert Humperdinck
The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaș
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Choir: Children's Chorus Of Cologne Opera
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: Sir John Pritchard
Duration 00:05:32


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000j8xd)
Beethoven Unleashed: Symphonies No 2 and No 7

01 01:40:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:39:17

02 02:20:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Abendlied untern gestirnten Himmel, WoO150
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:05:15

03 02:27:32 Errollyn Wallen
Postcard for Magdalena
Performer: Miwa Rosso
Duration 00:00:51


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000j8xg)
The 2020 Wolfson History Prize: David Abulafia, Hallie Rubenhold, Prashant Kidambi


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000j8xj)
Let Me Take You There
Evie Wyld


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000j8xl)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:38 KETEV
A Move to Neptune (from the album Last and First Men)
Performer: KETEV
Performer: Viktor Orri Árnason
Performer: Paul Corley
Singer: Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe
Singer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:05:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata K.545 'For Beginners' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:59

03 00:12:03 Debashish Bhattacharya (artist)
Sparsh
Performer: Debashish Bhattacharya
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:17:14 Charles Villiers Stanford
3 Motets: Beati quorum via
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:20:32 Nico Muhly
Slow Twitchy Organs
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: James McVinnie
Duration 00:05:01

06 00:26:33 Traditional Irish
The Archibald MacDonald Set (excerpts)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire
Duration 00:07:36

07 00:34:10 Logan Nelson
Anamorphosis
Performer: Logan Nelson
Duration 00:03:03

08 00:37:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nocturne
Performer: Jamie Walton
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Duration 00:04:48

09 00:42:31 Mathias Duplessy
Nocturne
Performer: Zsófia Boros
Duration 00:04:30

10 00:47:49 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:04:04

11 00:51:53 Valgeir Sigurðsson
The Stars they are aligning
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Liam Byrne
Performer: Borgar Magnason
Duration 00:04:26

12 01:00:02 Laurie Anderson
Landfall: Riding Bicycles Through Muddy Streets
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:38

13 01:02:40 Kaffe Matthews (artist)
The Marja Trio - Sonic Bikes
Performer: Kaffe Matthews
Duration 00:05:31

14 01:09:15 Frank Martin
Mass for double choir
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Marcus Creed
Duration 00:05:07

15 01:14:22 Dmitry Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt 'Nocturne')
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: State Academy Symphony Orchestra of Russia 'Evgeny Svetlanov'
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:12:28

16 01:27:35 Anna & Elizabeth (artist)
Father Neptune
Performer: Anna & Elizabeth
Duration 00:02:23



WEDNESDAY 20 MAY 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000j8xn)
Beethoven, Mozart and Mendelssohn from Berlin

01 00:01:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Orchestra: Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:05:06

02 00:06:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 314
Performer: Yubeen Kim
Orchestra: Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:20:30

03 00:27:23 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in A minor, WQ 132
Performer: Yubeen Kim
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:30:36 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina, op. 32, overture
Orchestra: Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:10:37

05 00:41:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 103 in E flat, Hob. I:103 ('Drumroll')
Orchestra: Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:29:02

06 01:10:54 Franz Schubert
Act III Intermezzo, from 'Rosamunde'
Orchestra: Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:07:36

07 01:18:59 Alessandro Stradella
L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: David Thomas
Singer: Richard Wistreich
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:40:46

08 02:01:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony-Concerto in E minor, op. 125
Performer: Amalie Stalheim
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Tabita Berglund
Duration 00:43:43

09 02:45:14 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor for piano duet (D.940)
Ensemble: Leon Fleisher
Ensemble: Katherine Jacobson Fleisher
Duration 00:19:07

10 03:04:44 Zoltán Kodály
Mónár Anna (Anie Miller) from Hungarian Folk Music
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák
Duration 00:08:08

11 03:13:10 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia Quinta
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:10:00

12 03:23:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:09:57

13 03:33:47 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:09:22

14 03:43:30 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:05:53

15 03:49:43 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto No 3 in E flat major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:57

16 04:01:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:02

17 04:11:35 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:59

18 04:21:56 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Duration 00:09:00

19 04:31:23 Richard Strauss
Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:52

20 04:40:38 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Flute Concertino, Op 107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva
Duration 00:08:11

21 04:49:13 Bedrich Smetana
2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Performer: Karel Vrtiska
Duration 00:08:10

22 04:57:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:22:13

23 05:20:08 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Orchestra: St. Christopher Chamber Orchestra, Vilnius
Conductor: Donatas Katkus
Duration 00:15:27

24 05:35:51 Johann Gottfried Müthel
Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, 2 bassoons, strings and continuo
Performer: Rhoda Patrick
Performer: David Mings
Performer: Gregor Hollman
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:23:53


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000j9bt)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:01:00 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op.76`3 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:06:26 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Basse et dessus de trompette en dialogue
Performer: Jean Guillou
Duration 00:02:02

03 00:09:32 Gustav Mahler
Blumine (Symphony no. 1 in D major)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:07:00

04 00:17:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for three harpsichords, BWV 1063
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Performer: Colin Tilney
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:13:01

05 00:32:26 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy,Op.16 (Serenade)
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:57

06 00:39:45 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Music Arranger: Timothy Walker
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:03:52

07 00:44:17 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.97 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:45

08 00:54:09 Edvard Grieg
Varen [Spring], Op.33 no.2
Choir: BBC Singers
Singer: Alice Gribbin
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:05:06

09 01:01:18 Harold Arlen
A Sleepin' Bee
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Performer: David Finck
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:05:29

10 01:08:02 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:17

11 01:12:19 Florence Price
Mississippi River Suite (final section)
Orchestra: Women's Philharmonic
Conductor: Apo Hsu
Duration 00:05:23

12 01:18:06 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major Kk.212
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:02

13 01:21:48 Galina Grigorjeva
Salve Regina
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Ensemble: Yxus Quartet
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:07:58

14 01:36:04 Franz von Suppé
A Morning, A Noon and A Night in Vienna (Overture)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray
Duration 00:07:32

15 01:44:34 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Mary Bevan
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:05:51

16 01:51:12 Traditional attrib. Joseph Brackett
Simple Gifts
Performer: The O'Neill Brothers
Duration 00:04:43

17 01:56:48 Paule Maurice
The Bumblebee (Pictures of Provence)
Performer: Julia Nolan
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:00

18 02:03:12 Elaine Agnew
Glás
Performer: Christopher Blake
Duration 00:00:36

19 02:04:44 Thomas Tomkins
Pavan For These Distracted Times
Performer: Jamal Sutton
Duration 00:03:09

20 02:09:02 Elisabetta Brusa
Symphonic Poem, Op 20 'Merlin'
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:10:37

21 02:19:57 Franz Schubert
Das Wandern (Die Schöne Müllerin D.795)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:02:32

22 02:23:11 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:07:07


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000j9bw)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:26 Karol Szymanowski
Study No 1 in E flat minor, Op 4
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:03:56

02 00:05:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:05:32

03 00:11:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer": III. Thema (con variazioni) Pria ch'io l'impegno. Allegretto
Ensemble: Beethoven Trio Bonn
Duration 00:07:14

04 00:19:08 Ola Gjeilo
Phoenix
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:54

05 00:24:32 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Music Arranger: Patrick Clements
Ensemble: Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:29:47 Anton Bruckner
Evening Magic
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Ensemble: Camerata Musica Limburg
Conductor: Jan Schumacher
Duration 00:06:23

07 00:38:25 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:15:14

08 00:55:04 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:06:11

09 01:01:43 César Franck
Symphony (M.48) in D minor
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:38

10 01:14:10 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:06:41

11 01:21:52 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Kyrie (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:57

12 01:25:49 Hans Pfitzner
Palestrina (Prelude to Act 1)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Duration 00:06:09

13 01:34:09 Josef Rheinberger
Abendlied
Ensemble: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:29

14 01:36:38 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:38

15 01:44:14 Meredith Monk
Travellers 1, 3. 2
Singer: Robert Een
Singer: Meredith Monk
Singer: Andrea Goodman
Singer: Naaz Hosseini
Singer: Nicky Paraiso
Singer: Ching Gonzalez
Duration 00:02:32

16 01:48:09 Fanny Mendelssohn
6 Character pieces (No.5)
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:05:03

17 01:53:44 George Frideric Handel
Venti turbini (Rinaldo)
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Valer Barna-Sabadus
Performer: Gianluigi Trovesi
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:05:25

18 02:00:00 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Ensemble: Trio Karénine
Duration 00:12:56

19 02:13:19 Edward Elgar
Praise to the Holiest in the Height
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Choir: Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:12

20 02:20:52 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 428
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Duration 00:04:22

21 02:25:51 Astor Piazzolla
Asleep (Five Tango Sensations)
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:05:25

22 02:32:07 Reynaldo Hahn
Violin concerto ii: Chant d'amour
Performer: Denis Clavier
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lorraine
Conductor: Fernand Quattrocchi
Duration 00:11:05

23 02:43:34 Giovanni Pacoloni
Passamezzo milanese
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:04:04

24 02:47:56 Leó Weiner
Divertimento No 1 for Strings
Orchestra: Budapesti Vonósok
Duration 00:10:49


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000j9by)
Beethoven Unleashed: New Pathways
Theatrical Diversions

01 00:01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Leonore) Op 72, Act 1, March
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:05:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No 1 in G Major, Op 40 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anja Bihlmaier
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:15:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
5 Variations on 'Rule Britannia' in D major WoO 79 for piano
Performer: Gianluca Cascioli
Duration 00:04:57

04 00:23:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Christus Am Olberge (The Mount Of Olives), Op 85 (Nos 4, 5 & 6)
Performer: Stuttgart Bach Collegium
Performer: Gachinger Choir Stuttgart
Director: Helmuth Rilling
Singer: Keith Lewis
Singer: Maria Venuti
Singer: Michel Brodard
Duration 00:21:37

05 00:47:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, Op 55 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:10:28


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000j9c0)
Perth Pianos (2/4)

01 00:06:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.3 in C major Op.2`3
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:27:37

02 00:35:26 György Ligeti
Fanfares (18 Études )
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:03:53

03 00:39:27 György Ligeti
Arc-en-ciel (18 Études )
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:43:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.1 in B flat major BWV.825, Courante
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:03:01

05 00:47:39 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no.5 in F sharp major Op.53
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:11:28


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000j9c2)
Ascona Music Festival 2019

01 00:02:16 Jean Sibelius
Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Elina Vähälä
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:33:48

02 00:36:45 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:42:07

03 01:19:15 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction and Variations on a Swedish song, Op 12
Performer: Anne-Marja Korimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:32


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b07906v0)
Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford

01 00:01:23 Elaine Agnew
Glás
Performer: Christopher Blake
Duration 00:00:36

02 00:02:46 William Byrd
Non vos relinquam
Performer: Clive Driskill-Smith
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:01:57

03 00:09:47 Joseph Barnby
Psalms 15, 24
Performer: Clive Driskill-Smith
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:05:47

04 00:17:16 harold darke
Magnificat: Darke in F
Performer: Clive Driskill-Smith
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:06:05

05 00:25:14 harold darke
Nunc Dimittis: Darke in F
Performer: Clive Driskill-Smith
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:03:42

06 00:35:22 William Walton
Coronation Te Deum
Performer: Clive Driskill-Smith
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:10:40

07 00:51:54 Tune-St Magnus
The Head that once was crowned with thorns
Performer: Clive Driskill-Smith
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:02:39

08 00:55:05 Dieterich Buxtehude
Toccata in F major BuxWV 157
Performer: Clive Driskill-Smith
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Duration 00:04:59


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000j9c4)
The Calidore Quartet play Hindemith

01 00:01:47 Johannes Brahms
Der Gang zum Liebchen, Op.48 No.1
Performer: Ema Nikolovska
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:01:37

02 00:04:40 Paul Hindemith
String Quartet No 4
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:25:45


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000j9c6)
Sonya Bach, Matthew Barley and Viktoria Mullova

01 00:01:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:02:29

02 00:04:50 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:38

03 00:13:31 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C, Op.10 No.1
Performer: Sonya Bach
Duration 00:01:55

04 00:22:07 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in E "Tristesse"
Duration 00:04:28

05 00:28:05 Federico Mompou
Cançó i dansa No 6
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:03:48

06 00:33:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:01

07 00:41:50 Nadia Boulanger
Écoutez la chanson bien douce
Performer: Tristan Raës
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:47:45 Aaron Copland
Letter from Home
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:06:21

09 00:54:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Duration 00:04:18

10 01:03:39 Luigi Denza
Feniculi, fenicula
Lyricist: Turco
Singer: Beniamino Gigli
Conductor: Walter Goehr
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:02:48

11 01:07:32 Bob Chilcott
Weather Report
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott
Duration 00:04:37

12 01:12:52 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:09:40

13 01:22:58 Benjamin Britten
The Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Matthew Barley
Performer: Matthew Barley
Duration 00:02:33

14 01:31:38 Béla Bartók
Duos
Performer: Matthew Barley
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:04:33

15 01:38:19 Paulo Bellinati
O Cabo
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:03:13

16 01:42:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:10:16

17 01:54:03 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri Dominum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:05:41


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000j9c8)
The perfect classical half hour

01 Edvard Grieg
Morning (Peer Gynt - Suite No.1)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:00

02 00:03:56 Karl Jenkins
Healing light (The Peacemakers)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:06:53 Trad.
Tarantella Italiana
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:01:54

04 00:08:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Music Arranger: Egon Petri
Duration 00:04:56

05 00:13:42 Johnny Mercer
Spring Spring Spring from Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Duration 00:02:21

06 00:16:00 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:06:47

07 00:22:47 George Frideric Handel
I know that my Redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:06:34


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000j9cb)
Beethoven Unleashed: Symphonies No 4 and No 5

01 00:02:13 Joseph Leopold Eybler
Symphony no 2, 2nd movement
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Genève
Conductor: Michael Hofstetter
Duration 00:02:21

02 00:05:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 4
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:32:10

03 00:42:10 Étienne Méhul
Symphony no 1
Performer: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Duration 00:26:25

04 01:09:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 5
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:30:54

05 01:42:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in D Op 102 No 2
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:20:03

06 02:02:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F major Op.24 (Spring) for violin and piano
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:23:43

07 02:28:22 Elaine Agnew
Glás
Performer: Christopher Blake
Duration 00:00:36


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000j9cd)
Kindness


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000j9cg)
Let Me Take You There
Michael Morpurgo


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000j9cj)
Evening soundscape

01 00:00:10 David Lang
I Lie
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:38

02 00:06:30 Traditional Chinese
Crescent Moon in Deep Night
Performer: Xu Pingxin
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:10:07 Christina Vantzou
Homemade Mountains
Performer: Christina Vantzou
Duration 00:03:43

04 00:13:48 Roxanna Panufnik
Four World Seasons: Tibetan Winter
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Graham Bradshaw
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:19:36 Franz Schubert
Des Fischers Liebesglück
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Duration 00:07:12

06 00:26:53 Ewan MacColl
Shoals of Herring
Ensemble: Thirty Pounds of Bone & Philip Reeder
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:32:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia in E minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Duration 00:02:33

08 00:34:39 Sir James MacMillan
Viola Concerto (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:09:16

09 00:44:53 Federico Albanese
My Piano Night
Performer: Federico Albanese
Duration 00:04:05

10 00:49:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Summer Night: Dreams (Nocturne)
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:06:30

11 00:55:30 Zoë Keating
Hello Night
Performer: Zoë Keating
Duration 00:04:33

12 01:00:21 Thelonious Monk
'Round Midnight
Performer: John Coltrane
Ensemble: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:05:51

13 01:06:17 Ema Jolly Aka 'Emika'
Dem Worlds
Performer: Emika
Duration 00:03:53

14 01:11:15 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
The Arts and the Hours
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Music Arranger: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:36

15 01:15:55 Claude Debussy
La Fille Aux Cheveux de Lin
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:04:49

16 01:20:44 Philip Glass
The Hours OST: Tearing herself away
Performer: Michael Riesman
Ensemble: Lyric Quartet
Conductor: Nic Ingman
Duration 00:05:32

17 01:27:01 David Mann
The Wee Small Hours of the Morning
Singer: Frank Sinatra
Conductor: Nelson Riddle
Duration 00:02:58



THURSDAY 21 MAY 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000j9cl)
The Swiss Piano Trio in Zurich

01 00:01:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in G major, Op121a (Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu')
Ensemble: Swiss Piano Trio
Duration 00:16:56

02 00:18:31 Martin Schlumpf
Zeitspuren (2018)
Ensemble: Swiss Piano Trio
Duration 00:19:27

03 00:38:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio no 5 in D major, Op 70 no 1 ('Ghost')
Ensemble: Swiss Piano Trio
Duration 00:28:56

04 01:07:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio from Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Ensemble: Swiss Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:15

05 01:13:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 55, "Eroica"
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Göran W. Nilson
Duration 00:46:33

06 02:01:02 Orlande de Lassus
Missa Osculetur me
Choir: Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill
Duration 00:23:32

07 02:24:51 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E minor
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Imogen Lidgett
Performer: Douglas Mackie
Performer: Jane Dickie
Performer: Sue-Ellen Paulsen
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:32:40

08 02:58:00 Alberta Suriani
Partita for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:09:42

09 03:07:58 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:10:21

10 03:18:44 Jacques Offenbach
Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:06:00

11 03:25:03 Isaac Albéniz
Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47 no 8)
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:05:32

12 03:30:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
Performer: Jacob Slagter
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz
Duration 00:13:11

13 03:44:31 Anton Rubinstein
Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op 10 no 22)
Performer: Josef Lhévinne
Duration 00:07:22

14 03:52:19 Franz Schubert
Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:29

15 03:56:16 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise from the opera "The Countess" (1859)
Orchestra: Polska Orkiestra Radiowa
Conductor: Mieczysław Nowakowski
Duration 00:03:37

16 04:01:02 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:06:39

17 04:07:54 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat Primi Toni
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler Singers
Duration 00:08:24

18 04:16:45 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige (no 6 from Preludes - book 1)
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:04:52

19 04:21:34 Claude Debussy
La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Music Arranger: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Callegari
Duration 00:06:27

20 04:28:28 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell
Duration 00:09:05

21 04:37:49 Carl Maria von Weber
Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:17:40

22 04:55:50 Frédéric Chopin
Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major, Op 22
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:14:53

23 05:11:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ah! perfido, Op 65
Singer: Rosamund Illing
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Esser
Duration 00:12:52

24 05:24:20 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:08:53

25 05:33:39 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Golden cockerel - suite
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:26:03


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000j7jc)
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:09 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata No.18, a 14
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:14

02 00:08:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in C minor, K.388 (1st mvt)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Elmar Schmid
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Performer: Matthew Wilkie
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Duration 00:08:10

03 00:17:08 Hildegard von Bingen
O virtus sapientiae
Singer: Kirsteen Rogers
Choir: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:02:10

04 00:19:17 Judith Weir
O Sapientia (3 Chorales)
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble
Duration 00:06:13

05 00:26:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Auf Christi Himmelfahrt allein (Cantata BWV.128)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:11

06 00:31:48 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn Z.193
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:04:36

07 00:37:30 Fats Waller
Handful of Keys
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:40:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major, Op.129 'Rage over a lost penny'
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:05:26

09 00:46:42 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no.14 in D Minor D.810 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:11:49

10 01:00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:05:35

11 01:05:44 Michael Nyman
In re Don Giovanni
Performer: Michael Nyman
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Director: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:02:44

12 01:09:22 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Fantaisie and Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Music Arranger: Claude Pichaureau
Performer: Maurice André
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Garde républicaine
Conductor: Roger Boutry
Duration 00:07:44

13 01:18:04 Thomas Arne
The soldier tir'd at war's alarms (Artaxerxes)
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Ensemble: Classical Opera Company
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:03:34

14 01:22:15 Hector Berlioz
Queen Mab scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:20

15 01:35:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:02:31

16 01:37:49 Henry Purcell
Curtain Tune (Timon of Athens Z.632)
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:02:43

17 01:41:44 Trad.
Simple Gifts (arr. B. Chilcott for vocal ensemble)
Music Arranger: Bob Chilcott
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Duration 00:02:14

18 01:45:01 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks (Overture)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:40

19 01:53:26 Olivier Messiaen
L' Ascension - 4 meditations symphoniques, transc. for organ: Transports de joie
Performer: Jennifer Bate
Duration 00:04:34

20 02:01:24 Sarah Lewis
Together Apart
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
Duration 00:01:01

21 02:02:56 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Michel Arrignon
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:08:50

22 02:12:59 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61 (Finale)
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Choir: Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:48

23 02:19:26 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Sonata in E flat major Wq.52`1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:03:05

24 02:23:59 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no.6 in B Minor Op.54 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:06:21


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000j7jf)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:32 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:59

02 00:07:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
20 Irish Songs, WoO 153: No.13 - Tis Sunshine at Last
Performer: Josef Herzer
Performer: Bertin Christelbauer
Performer: Bernadette Bartos
Singer: Paula Sophie Bohnet
Singer: Daniel Johannsen
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:11:26 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert Op.77
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Performer: Chicago Sinfonietta
Duration 00:13:26

04 00:25:26 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Nisi Dominus
Ensemble: Magnificat Baroque Ensemble
Conductor: Warren Stewart
Duration 00:05:05

05 00:31:21 Claude Debussy
Premiere Rhapsody
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Bradley Moore
Duration 00:07:23

06 00:39:27 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor (Overture)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Duration 00:10:07

07 00:50:09 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in A major, Op 5 No 9, arr Geminiani
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Locatelli Trio
Duration 00:09:06

08 01:00:34 Anthony Payne
Symphony No 3
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:57

09 01:12:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011 (Gavotte 1 and 2)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:04:25

10 01:17:16 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Orchestra: Orchestre National d'Île de France
Conductor: Enrique Mazzola
Duration 00:12:43

11 01:31:34 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino, Op.107
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:04

12 01:38:39 Francis Poulenc
Clarinet Sonata (3rd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:02:59

13 01:42:21 Dora Pejačević
Impromptu in B-Flat Major, Op. 32b
Performer: Nataša Veljković
Duration 00:06:19

14 01:49:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:10:45

15 02:01:05 Michael Tippett
Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Singer: Carys Lane
Singer: Sally Bruce-Payne
Singer: Neil MacKenzie
Singer: Robert Evans
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:59

16 02:13:51 George Enescu
Romanian rhapsody no. 1, Op.11`1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:11:57

17 02:26:07 Thomas Tomkins
Fantasia a 6 no.17
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:03:05

18 02:29:36 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 no.1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:05

19 02:35:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV 483
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: L'Aura Soave Cremona
Duration 00:08:02

20 02:43:36 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis three
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Duration 00:04:58

21 02:48:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C Major for Strings (Op.48): 1. Pezzo in forma di sonatina
Orchestra: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt
Duration 00:09:59


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000j7jh)
Beethoven Unleashed: New Pathways
A Family Business

01 00:00:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 18, No 1 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:06:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in G major, Op 30, No 3 for violin and piano (1st mvt)
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:06:24

03 00:16:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 18 in E flat major, Op 31, No 3
Performer: Christian Hadland
Duration 00:20:37

04 00:39:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in C major, Op 29 for Strings (1st mvt)
Performer: Malin Broman
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:11:19

05 00:53:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Songs Op 48 (No 6, Busslied)
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Olaf Bär
Duration 00:04:45


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000j7jl)
Perth Pianos (3/4)

01 00:06:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.1 in F minor Op.2`1
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:16:58

02 00:25:12 György Ligeti
Desordre (18 Études )
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:27:47 György Ligeti
Cordes vides (18 Études )
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:31:45 György Ligeti
For Irina (18 Études )
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:36:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.1 in B flat major BWV.825, Sarabande
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:05:24

06 00:41:30 György Ligeti
Automne a Varsovie (18 Études )
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:04:45

07 00:46:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.1 in B flat major BWV.825, Menuett 1 and 2
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:49:11 György Ligeti
En suspens (18 Études )
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:02:45

09 00:51:56 György Ligeti
Entrelacs (18 Études )
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:03:10

10 00:55:12 György Ligeti
L' Escalier du diable (18 Études )
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:05:32


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000j7jn)
Opera matinée: Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor

01 00:04:58 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucia de Lamermoor Act II
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Daniel Oren
Duration 00:42:12

02 00:48:19 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucia de Lamermoor Act II
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Daniel Oren
Duration 00:41:40

03 01:31:37 Gaetano Donizetti
Lucia de Lamermoor Act III
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Daniel Oren
Duration 01:00:51

04 02:34:23 Sarah Lewis
Together Apart
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
Duration 00:01:01

05 02:36:32 Arnold Schoenberg
5 Orchestral pieces Op.16
Ensemble: Members of the Lucerne Festival Alumni Ensemble
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:17:55

06 02:57:54 Serge Koussevitsky
Valse miniature (2 Morceaux, Op. 1)
Performer: Nabil Shehata
Performer: Karim Shehata
Duration 00:02:29


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000j7jq)
Harry Christophers, Stephen Marchionda

01 00:00:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G major, RV 303 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:03:36 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:07:54

03 00:12:01 Franz Liszt
La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:21:11 John Sheppard
Libera nos
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:23

05 00:28:56 Sir James MacMillan
The Sun Danced
Performer: The Sixteen
Singer: Mary Bevan
Ensemble: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:22

06 00:35:18 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:40:49 Gene de Paul
Barn Dance (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
Music Arranger: Saul Chaplin
Music Arranger: Adolph Deutsch
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:45

08 00:47:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (The House Of Life)
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:04:06

09 00:51:56 Robert Schumann
Marchenerzahlungen, Op.132 (Lebhaft, nicht zu schnell)
Performer: Jörg Widmann
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Dénes Várjon
Duration 00:03:04

10 00:55:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 2 in D major K.211 for violin and orchestra; 3rd movement; Rondeau
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:04:03

11 01:03:37 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Duration 00:03:57

12 01:09:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Singer: Jakub Józef Orliński
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev
Duration 00:05:38

13 01:15:56 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:06:52

14 01:24:10 Erik Satie
A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Performer: Ray Chen
Performer: Noah Bendix-Balgley
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Duration 00:04:30

15 01:30:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in E major; Prelude
Performer: Stephen Marchionda
Duration 00:04:56

16 01:38:44 Antonio Lauro
Natalia
Performer: Stephen Marchionda
Duration 00:03:45

17 01:43:48 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:40

18 01:50:15 George Frideric Handel
Dopo Notte (Ariodante)
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: The English Concert
Performer: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:07:15

19 01:57:42 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:04


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000j7js)
Classical music to lift the spirits

01 00:00:07 Francis Poulenc
L'embarquement pour Cythère
Performer: Seta Tanyel
Performer: Jeremy Brown
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:02:11 Hildegard von Bingen
O virtus sapientiae; Dixit Dominus; O virtus sapientiae
Singer: Victoria Couper
Ensemble: Sinfonye
Director: Stevie Wishart
Duration 00:04:50

03 00:06:54 John Cage
In a landscape
Performer: Noel Lee
Duration 00:08:48

04 00:12:32 Alexander Borodin
Serenata alla spagnola
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:02:16

05 00:14:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K.138 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Director: Petra Müllejans
Duration 00:05:36

06 00:20:23 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy,Op.16 (Serenade)
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:57

07 00:26:18 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose Suite
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:04:18


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000j7jv)
Beethoven Unleashed: Symphonies No 6 and No 8

01 00:28:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 99
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:00:21

02 00:30:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 8
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:25:34

03 01:01:02 Justinus Heinrich Knecht
Le portrait musical de la nature, 3rd and 4th movements
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:05:42

04 01:10:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 6
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:41:08

05 01:53:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor Op 59 No 2
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:32:56

06 02:28:38 Sarah Lewis
Together Apart
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
Duration 00:01:01


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08jb1yv)
Festival 2017
My Body Clock Is Broken


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000j7k3)
Let Me Take You There
David Constantine


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000j7k7)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:10 William Cornysh
A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:03:25 Julia Holter
These Creatures
Performer: Jean‐Michel Jarre
Performer: Julia Holter
Duration 00:03:48

03 00:07:15 John Williams
Schindler's List: 'Stolen Memories'
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:04:31

04 00:11:47 Jimmy Van Heusen
But Beautiful
Performer: Stan Getz
Ensemble: Bill Evans Trio
Duration 00:04:44

05 00:16:32 Bent Sorensen
Trumpet Concerto (2nd Mvt)
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Kristian Skalstand
Duration 00:05:46

06 00:22:22 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne: Adagio
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:29

07 00:24:52 William Cornysh
Ah Robin
Music Arranger: SDASA Chorale
Music Arranger: Roderick Williams
Choir: I Fagiolini
Choir: SDASA Chorale
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:04:14


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000j7kd)

01 Thomas William Hill (artist)
Pinhole Eclipse
Performer: Thomas William Hill
Duration 00:04:13

02 00:04:52 R Elizabeth (artist)
Sanford Nine
Performer: R Elizabeth
Duration 00:05:52

03 00:10:58 Gyda Valtysdottir (artist)
Unborn
Performer: Gyda Valtysdottir
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:15:09 James Bulley (artist)
Dawns (extract)
Performer: James Bulley
Duration 00:02:52

05 00:18:28 Johann Sebastian Bach (artist)
Prelude
Performer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Performer: Huw Warren
Duration 00:05:26

06 00:23:52 Guy Sigsworth (artist)
Sing
Performer: Guy Sigsworth
Performer: Imogen Heap
Duration 00:04:17

07 00:28:10 Ólafur Arnalds (artist)
Momentary (choral version)
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Performer: VOCES8
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:31:17 Kit Downes (artist)
Bobbl's Song
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Petter Eldh
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Duration 00:04:33

09 00:35:57 Rhye (artist)
Dark
Performer: Rhye
Duration 00:01:46

10 00:37:43 Nico Muhly (artist)
Move
Performer: Nico Muhly
Performer: Timo Andres
Duration 00:03:36

11 00:41:30 Stephan Moccio (artist)
Sea Change
Performer: Stephan Moccio
Duration 00:03:09

12 00:44:40 Chantal Acda (artist)
Waiata Tamariki
Performer: Chantal Acda
Duration 00:05:36

13 00:50:26 Jonas Bonnetta and Edwin Huizinga (artist)
Palo Colorado Canyon
Performer: Jonas Bonnetta and Edwin Huizinga
Duration 00:07:06

14 00:58:09 Kamasi Washington (artist)
Becoming
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Duration 00:01:49



FRIDAY 22 MAY 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000j7kk)
Mozart's Clarinet Concerto and Mahler's 'Titan'

01 00:01:06 Rolf Liebermann
Furioso
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:52

02 00:10:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:26:42

03 00:37:20 Trad.
Klezmer Dance no 3 ('Let's be happy')
Performer: Martin Frost
Music Arranger: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:51

04 00:42:33 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no 1 in D ('Titan')
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:52:19

05 01:35:14 Hugo Alfvén
Festspel
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:24

06 01:41:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:18:40

07 02:01:07 Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers
Officium Defunctorum
Ensemble: Studio 600
Duration 00:29:26

08 02:30:47 Charles Mouton
Pièces de Lute in C minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:28:36

09 02:59:46 George Frideric Handel
Passacaglia after Handel
Performer: Byungchan Lee
Performer: Cameron Crozman
Duration 00:07:06

10 03:07:14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Arabian Song, from 'Scheherezade', Op 35
Performer: Andrea Kollé
Performer: Sarah Verrue
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Duration 00:04:39

11 03:12:10 Veljo Tormis
Overture No 2
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:10:02

12 03:22:34 Oskar Merikanto
Improvisation, Op 76 no 3
Performer: Eero Heinonen
Duration 00:06:33

13 03:29:36 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 Songs: When Night Descends in silence; Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Fredrik Zetterström
Duration 00:08:08

14 03:38:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Performer: Kalin Panayotov
Ensemble: Ars Barocca
Duration 00:14:19

15 03:52:44 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise No 7 in A flat, Op 53
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon
Duration 00:06:59

16 04:01:09 Franz Schreker
Valse Lente
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:04:18

17 04:05:51 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:07:57

18 04:14:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in D major (TWV 52:D2)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Ensemble: Chamber Association of Slovakian Radio
Conductor: Vlastimil Horák
Duration 00:12:29

19 04:26:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G major BWV.916
Performer: Jayson Gillham
Duration 00:07:36

20 04:34:51 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:19:08

21 04:54:21 Umberto Giordano
Aria 'Nemico Della Patria' from "Andrea Chenier", Act 3
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:04:16

22 04:58:59 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: New Helsinki Quartet
Duration 00:29:40

23 05:29:01 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37
Singer: Kristina Hammarström
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Duration 00:23:23

24 05:52:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El
Duration 00:07:06


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000j9b1)
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:00:51 Eric Coates
First Meeting
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:06:36

02 00:08:24 Hans Leo Hassler
Deus, deus meus
Choir: Siglo de Oro
Conductor: Patrick Allies
Duration 00:03:42

03 00:13:03 Joseph Haydn
Notturno no.5 in C major, H.2.29
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli
Duration 00:06:31

04 00:20:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in C minor, BWV 997: 1. Prelude; 2. Fugue
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:08:59

05 00:30:49 Henry Purcell
Sonata no. 9 in F major Z.810 'Golden'
Ensemble: Retrospect Trio
Duration 00:06:49

06 00:38:49 John Wilson
Take, O take those lips away
Singer: Catherine Bott
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:01:58

07 00:40:45 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:09:12

08 00:51:06 Henry Cowell
Aeolian Harp
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Duration 00:02:06

09 00:54:44
'Der Alte Musikant (The Old Musician)' written by Johannes Trojan, read by Susan Rae
Duration 00:00:38

10 00:55:24 Gioachino Rossini
Bassoon Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Karen Geoghegan
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:04:55

11 01:02:12 Fanny Mendelssohn
Im wunderschönen Monat Mai
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:04

12 01:03:16 Robert Schumann
Im wunderschönen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:31

13 01:05:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fughetta in G major BWV.902 (Prelude)
Performer: Myra Hess
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:10:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A major Op.18`5 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:09:21

15 01:20:54 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in G major, Op.50 no.1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:04

16 01:24:50 Anonymous (Scottish Lute Manuscript)
A Scotts Tune, by Mr. Lesslie
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:01:02

17 01:23:29
'Ye Banks and Braes' written by Robert Burns, read by Susan Rae
Duration 00:00:59

18 01:24:29 Robert Burns (artist)
Ye Banks and Braes (2nd verse)
Author: Robert Burns
Singer: Susan Rae
Duration 00:00:58

19 01:26:23 Anonymous (Scottish Lute Manuscript)
A Scotts Tune, by Mr. Lesslie
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:52

20 01:36:06 George Frideric Handel
There in blissful shades; Happy, happy, happy plains (Comus)
Singer: Benjamin Bevan
Singer: Eleanor Dennis
Singer: Claire Bessent
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Duration 00:05:17

21 01:42:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:05:35

22 01:48:59 Antonín Dvořák
Over the Landscape a Light Slumber Reigns (Love Songs Op. 83)
Performer: Lada Valešová
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Duration 00:02:01

23 01:50:59 Antonín Dvořák
Oh Dear, Matchless Soul (Love Songs Op. 83)
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Performer: Lada Valešová
Duration 00:01:45

24 01:54:26 Traditional Shaker
Simple Gifts
Choir: Shaker Community of Sabbathday Lake
Choir: Schola Cantorum of Boston
Director: Joel Cohen
Duration 00:01:02

25 01:55:38 Sergey Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux Op.16 (no.6 in C major)
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:04:43

26 02:02:51 Morgan Overton
A little study while we're all stuck inside
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Duration 00:01:02

27 02:05:07 Robert Johnson
As I walked forth
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth
Duration 00:02:55

28 02:07:59 Robert Johnson
Crossroads Blues
Singer: Robert Johnson
Duration 00:02:33

29 02:11:24 Charles Ives
Symphony no.2 K.V.11 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:55

30 02:22:48 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Sarabande in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Performer: Karen Flint
Duration 00:03:52

31 02:27:11 Trad.
Simple Gifts
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:02:49


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000j9b3)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:40 Henry Purcell
Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:05:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:41

03 00:12:04 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis No. 2
Duration 00:06:31

04 00:19:23 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin concerto in G major, Op2 No.1 - 3rd mvt: Rondeau
Performer: Miroslav Vilímec
Orchestra: Pilsen Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Frantisek Preisler
Duration 00:04:15

05 00:24:15 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:52

06 00:30:19 Florence Beatrice Price
Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: III. Juba Dance
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Duration 00:05:17

07 00:36:26 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer
Duration 00:04:56

08 00:42:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:10:04

09 00:54:01 Luigi Boccherini
Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:17

10 01:02:00 Ilan Eshkeri
Nureyev (from 'The White Crow', original sound track)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Dudana Mazmanishvili
Duration 00:04:22

11 01:07:27 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 52
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:39

12 01:16:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for lute and viola d'amore, RV 540
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: Trevor Jones
Director: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:12:48

13 01:31:23 David Bruce
Gumboots: Dance V
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:02:52

14 01:34:08 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
La Savane, Op.3
Performer: Cécile Licad
Duration 00:07:00

15 01:41:08 Duke Ellington
Black, Brown, and Beige - suite
Orchestrator: Maurice Peress
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:38

16 01:47:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Marcia Crayford
Performer: David Ogden
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Christopher van Kampen
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:22

17 01:55:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Menuett and Trio)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:03:39

18 01:59:48 William Walton
Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:09:25

19 02:09:45 Jennifer Higdon
Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Performer: Gary Graffman
Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Duration 00:06:54

20 02:17:30 Leonard Bernstein
3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:10:51

21 02:28:49 Fanny Mendelssohn
Der Rosenkranz, Op 9 No 3
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Susan Gritton
Duration 00:02:37

22 02:32:11 Karl Goldmark
Violin Concerto - 2nd mvt
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:51

23 02:39:47 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:08:10

24 02:48:31 Hector Berlioz
Grande messe des morts - Lacrimosa
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Chetham's School of Music Symphonic Brass Ensemble
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Orchestra: Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:10:20


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000j9b5)
Beethoven Unleashed: New Pathways
Still in the Game

01 00:01:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 17 in D minor, Op 31 No 2 'The Tempest' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:06:40

02 00:10:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat major, Op 16 for piano and wind (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Maximiliano Martín
Performer: Peter Whelan
Performer: Robin Williams
Duration 00:05:31

03 00:18:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante in F major, WoO 57 'Andante Favori' for piano
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:59

04 00:30:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major, Op 47 'Kreutzer' for violin and piano (1st mvt)
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Duration 00:14:06

05 00:47:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 21 in C major, Op 53 'Waldstein' for piano (1st mvt)
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:10:33


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000j9b7)
Perth Pianos (4/4)

01 00:06:10 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata no.2 in B flat minor Op.36
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Duration 00:18:25

02 00:26:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:25:31

03 00:52:32 Leos Janáček
Good night! (On an overgrown path)
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:57:05 Richard Wagner
Albumblatt [In das Album der Furstin M.]
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:02:55


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000j9b9)
Ticino DOC Festival and Lucerne Festival 2019

01 00:01:23 Sergey Koussevitzky
Concerto for double bass and orchestra
Performer: Jonas Villegas
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Kevin Griffiths
Duration 00:16:37

02 00:18:55 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Potpourri (Fantasie) in G minor Op.94
Performer: Jan Snakowski
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Kevin Griffiths
Duration 00:10:23

03 00:29:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33
Performer: Alessandra Doninelli
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Kevin Griffiths
Duration 00:19:38

04 00:51:18 Morgan Overton
A little study while we're all stuck inside
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Duration 00:01:02

05 00:53:09 Antonín Dvořák
The Noonday witch Op.108
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:15:22

06 01:09:08 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:27:05

07 01:36:34 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:02:56

08 01:40:14 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:47:31

09 02:27:56 Josef Strauss
Ohne Sorgen - polka schnell Op.271
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Duration 00:02:12


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b07j3m4r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000j9bc)
Gabriel Prokofiev, Francesca Dego

01 00:00:38 Henry Cotter Nixon
Ballet Music from The Gay Typewriters
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Paul Mann
Duration 00:05:33

02 00:06:49 Igor Stravinsky
Introduction from Suite Italienne from Pulcinella
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: Francesca Leonardi
Duration 00:02:16

03 00:09:43 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:06:09

04 00:20:19 Gabriel Prokofiev
Concerto for Turntables No. 1: I. Introduction (GrimEye)
Performer: Mr. Switch
Orchestra: Ural Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Алексей Богорад
Duration 00:01:40

05 00:27:11 Gabriel Prokofiev
Beethoven9 Symphonic Remix: V. Über Sternen
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Yaniv Segal
Duration 00:02:52

06 00:31:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, BWV 1052: I. Allegro
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Duration 00:07:23

07 00:39:13 Kitty Macfarlane
Inversnaid
Performer: Kitty Macfarlane
Performer: Jamie Francis
Duration 00:03:44

08 00:43:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:41

09 00:53:08 George Frideric Handel
Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:05:56

10 01:03:25 Lukas Foss
Composer's Holiday (Three American Pieces for violin and orchetsra)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:02:48

11 01:06:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Lift thine eyes
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:01:43

12 01:11:44 Erik Satie
Lockdown Vexations
Performer: Alex Metcalf
Performer: Harriet Riley
Performer: Hazel Mills
Duration 00:11:57

13 01:15:33 Nicolò Paganini
3rd movement from Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, Op. 6
Performer: Francesca Dego
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:09:53

14 01:30:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Romance op.6
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: Daniele Rustioni
Duration 00:05:58

15 01:37:47 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:08:45

16 01:48:02 Richard Rodgers
My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:34

17 01:50:59 Gavin Bryars
Ave regina gloriosa
Choir: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:57

18 01:55:19 George Gershwin
Strike up the Band
Performer: Louise Dearman
Performer: Matthew Ford
Music Arranger: Leo Arnaud
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Ensemble: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:04:11


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000j9bf)
Thirty minutes of classical inspiration

01 Edvard Grieg
Rigaudon (Holberg suite, Op.40)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Duration 00:04:05

02 00:03:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gavotte)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:13

03 00:08:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata No. 19 in E-Flat Major, K. 302: I. Allegro
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:16:20 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:04:29

05 00:20:47 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:19

06 00:26:04 Sammy Fain
I'll be seeing you
Singer: Billie Holiday
Duration 00:03:29


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000j9bh)
Beethoven Unleashed: The Ninth Symphony

01 00:03:57 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sicut cervus
Choir: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Voices
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:07:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue no 22, in B flat minor, from The Well-Tempered Keyboard Book 1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:10:30 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Choir: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Voices
Duration 00:05:27

04 00:16:24 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Scythians
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:19:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Misericordias Domini
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:31:25 Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle
Marseillaise & Contre Marseillaise
Ensemble: Les Lunaisiens
Duration 00:06:28

07 00:38:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 9
Performer: Louise Alder
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Stuart Jackson
Performer: Neal Davies
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Voices
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 01:04:21

08 01:45:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat major, Op. 81b
Performer: Andrew Clark
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Ensemble: Ensemble Galante
Duration 00:15:03

09 02:01:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C, Op 53
Performer: Igor Levit
Duration 00:24:59

10 02:28:32 Morgan Overton
A little study while we're all stuck inside
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Duration 00:01:02


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000j9bk)
Virtual Hay Festival


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000j9bm)
Let Me Take You There
Aida Edemariam


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000j9bp)
Lee Ranaldo’s mixtape

01 00:00:03 Clemency (artist)
Biblical Names
Performer: Clemency
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:07:10 Lee Ranaldo (artist)
Light Years Out
Performer: Lee Ranaldo
Performer: Refree
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:12:00 Rashad Becker (artist)
Worry Terroritory
Performer: Rashad Becker
Duration 00:06:40

04 00:20:30 Ellen Fullman (artist)
Hawk Hill
Performer: Ellen Fullman
Performer: David Gamper
Duration 00:04:00

05 00:24:27 The Soft Pink Truth (artist)
Shall
Performer: The Soft Pink Truth
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:29:15 The Velvet Underground (artist)
Sweet Jane (Live)
Performer: The Velvet Underground
Duration 00:04:00

07 00:34:21 Sonic Youth (artist)
Bull in the Heather
Performer: Sonic Youth
Duration 00:00:27

08 00:34:49 Lee Ranaldo (artist)
The Singing Bridge Of Memphis, Tennessee (Brooklyn Bridge Version: The Coelcanth
Performer: Lee Ranaldo
Duration 00:00:26

09 00:35:15 Sibylle Baier (artist)
Tonight
Performer: Sibylle Baier
Duration 00:00:40

10 00:35:54 Linda Perhacs (artist)
Parallelograms
Performer: Linda Perhacs
Duration 00:00:17

11 00:36:11 Areski (artist)
C'est Normal
Performer: Areski
Duration 00:00:13

12 00:36:25 Brion Gysin (artist)
I Am That I Am
Performer: Brion Gysin
Duration 00:00:16

13 00:36:41 Sydney Theatre Company (artist)
The Sprawl
Performer: Sydney Theatre Company
Duration 00:00:44

14 00:37:28 Víctor Jara (artist)
El Aparecido
Performer: Víctor Jara
Duration 00:00:37

15 00:38:06 Lee Ranaldo (artist)
Waiting On A Dream
Performer: Lee Ranaldo
Duration 00:00:31

16 00:38:39 Lee Ranaldo (artist)
Glacial Trio (Studio Excerpt)
Performer: Lee Ranaldo
Duration 00:02:12

17 00:40:42 Don Cherry (artist)
Brown Rice
Performer: Don Cherry
Duration 00:02:30

18 00:43:09 Sibylle Baier (artist)
Tonight
Performer: Sibylle Baier
Duration 00:02:20

19 00:45:28 Paul McCartney (artist)
Dear Boy
Performer: Paul McCartney
Performer: Percy 'Thrills' Thrillington (aka McCartney)
Duration 00:01:41

20 00:47:08 Carsick Cars (artist)
Wei Cheng
Performer: Carsick Cars
Duration 00:02:12

21 00:49:19 Linda Perhacs (artist)
Parallelograms
Performer: Linda Perhacs
Duration 00:02:04

22 00:51:03 Meredith Monk (artist)
Strand (Gathering)
Performer: Meredith Monk
Duration 00:01:30

23 00:52:26 Charlemagne Palestine (artist)
Strumming Music
Performer: Charlemagne Palestine
Duration 00:02:43

24 00:55:08 Víctor Jara (artist)
El Aparecido
Performer: Víctor Jara
Duration 00:02:17

25 00:57:24 Aki Tsuyuko (artist)
Travel Alone
Performer: Aki Tsuyuko
Duration 00:01:34

26 00:58:58 Areski (artist)
C'est Normal
Performer: Areski
Duration 00:02:33

27 01:01:30 Brion Gysin (artist)
I Am That I Am
Performer: Brion Gysin
Duration 00:00:43

28 01:02:13 Moondog (artist)
Moondog Monologue
Performer: Moondog
Duration 00:02:16

29 01:04:27 Michael Siegel (artist)
Steel Saw Cutting Channel Iron In Two Pieces
Performer: Michael Siegel
Duration 00:02:00

30 01:06:26 Sydney Theatre Company (artist)
The Sprawl
Performer: Sydney Theatre Company
Duration 00:00:52

31 01:07:18 Absent Sound (artist)
Buena Luna
Performer: Absent Sound
Duration 00:02:02

32 01:09:20 The Feelies (artist)
Raised Eyebrows
Performer: The Feelies
Duration 00:02:25

33 01:12:41 Luiz Henrique Yudo (artist)
The Donald Judd Harmonies (Excerpt)
Performer: Luiz Henrique Yudo
Performer: Apartment House
Duration 00:10:20

34 01:25:21 Ty (artist)
Come Wander With Me
Performer: Ty
Performer: Jason Yarde
Performer: Hannah Peel
Duration 00:02:25

35 01:27:45 Jockstrap (artist)
The City
Performer: Jockstrap
Duration 00:03:59

36 01:33:04 R. Weis (artist)
Shattering Light
Performer: R. Weis
Duration 00:13:16

37 01:46:18 Susan Cadogan (artist)
Hurt So Good
Performer: Susan Cadogan
Duration 00:03:17

38 01:50:46 Ashley Paul (artist)
Window Flower
Performer: Ashley Paul
Duration 00:02:54

39 01:53:39 Sister Bernice Dobson (artist)
If I Can Just Make It In
Performer: Sister Bernice Dobson
Duration 00:02:50

40 01:57:30 Michele Mercure (artist)
Solo Dance
Performer: Michele Mercure
Duration 00:02:29




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

A History of Black Classical Music 23:00 SUN (m000j96f)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000j8kb)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000j8x6)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000j9c2)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000j7jn)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000j9b9)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000j83q)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000j963)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000j8k4)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000j8wv)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000j9bt)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000j7jc)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000j9b1)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b010xyj4)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b07906v0)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000djfk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000j8k8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000j8x2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000j9by)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000j7jh)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000j9b5)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (b09bx5l4)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000j8kd)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000j8k6)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000j8wz)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000j9bw)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000j7jf)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000j9b3)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000j8xg)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000j9cd)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08jb1yv)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000j849)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000j8kj)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000j8xb)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000j9c8)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000j7js)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000j9bf)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000j8kg)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000j8x8)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000j9c6)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000j7jq)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000j9bc)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000j83z)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000j845)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000j967)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000j9bp)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (b0b03cg9)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b0b03cg9)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000j843)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000j9c4)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000j847)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000j8kn)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000j8xl)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000j9cj)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b01pyffy)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000408y)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b09rx5zn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b072hw4q)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000j8x4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000j9c0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000j7jl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000j9b7)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000h2g2)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000j8xd)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000j9cb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000j7jv)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000j9bh)

Record Review Extra 21:00 SUN (m000j96c)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000j83s)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000j841)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m000j969)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000j965)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000j2bg)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000j8kl)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000j8xj)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000j9cg)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000j7k3)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000j9bm)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b07j3m4r)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b07j3m4r)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000j7k7)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000j9bk)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000j83x)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000j3j4)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000j84c)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000j96h)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000j8kq)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000j8xn)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000j9cl)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000j7kk)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000j7kd)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b04sv2wr)