Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 09 MAY 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000hx7r)
RIAS Chamber Chorus with Capella de la Torre

01 00:01:10 Sir James MacMillan
Miserere
Singer: Stephanie Petitlaurent
Singer: Waltraud Heinrich
Singer: Jorg Genslein
Singer: Andrew Redmond
Choir: Goethe Secondary School Chorus, Gera
Duration 00:12:32

02 00:14:11 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat a 14, from 'Sacrae symphoniae II'
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Director: Justin Doyle
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:06:55

03 00:21:30 Heinrich Schütz
Excerpt from 'Schwanengesang': Psalm 100 - Jauchzet dem Herrn alle Welt, SWV 493
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:06:16

04 00:28:04 Michael Praetorius
Exsultemus adiutori nostro a 6
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:03:05

05 00:31:23 Heinrich Schütz
Four excerpts from 'Schwanengesang'
Ensemble: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:20:45

06 00:52:23 Giovanni Bassano
Salvator mundi a 5
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:55:44 Heinrich Schütz
Three excerpts from 'Schwanengesang'
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:21:41

08 01:17:44 Michael Praetorius
Passamezzo a 6
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:03:13

09 01:21:15 Heinrich Schütz
Four excerpts from 'Schwanengesang'
Choir: RIAS Chamber Chorus, Berlin
Conductor: Justin Doyle
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:26:37

10 01:48:14 Giovanni Bassano
Deus qui beatum Marcum
Ensemble: Capella de la Torre
Conductor: Katharina Bäuml
Duration 00:02:53

11 02:01:18 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:36:08

12 02:38:05 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Claire Huangci
Duration 00:33:23

13 03:11:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák
Duration 00:06:05

14 03:18:16 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Performer: Friedemann Immer
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:07:11

15 03:25:48 Pieter Hellendaal
Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra
Duration 00:08:30

16 03:34:30 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: CBC Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:08:30

17 03:43:10 Franz Schubert
Trio in B flat D.471
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie
Duration 00:07:51

18 03:51:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Performer: Paul Wright
Performer: Natsumi Wakamatsu
Performer: Sayuri Yamagata
Performer: Staas Swierstra
Performer: Hideimi Suzuki
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:08:29

19 04:01:02 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:07

20 04:10:29 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Performer: Eugen d’Albert
Duration 00:10:05

21 04:21:05 Hanne Ørvad
Kornell [1992]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:35

22 04:30:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K 155
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:09:29

23 04:40:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:10:04

24 04:51:18 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:07:03

25 04:58:50 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic variations, Op 78
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:25:33

26 05:24:33 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Duo Krarup-Shirinyan
Duration 00:11:07

27 05:35:56 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major, Op 4
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Duration 00:23:43


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000j13r)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00:15 Johann Strauss II
The Gypsy Baron (Overture)
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:07:59

02 00:09:09 Françoise Hardy
Tous les garçons et les filles de mon âge
Singer: Françoise Hardy
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:12:14 Thoinot Arbeau
Belle qui tiens ma vie
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:15:30 Gilbert Bécaud
Mes mains
Singer: Gilbert Bécaud
Duration 00:02:10

05 00:18:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:05:36

06 00:25:16 Laurence Crane
Sound of Horse (2nd movement)
Ensemble: asamisimasa
Duration 00:02:31

07 00:29:51 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:06:06

08 00:35:53 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Arabesque, Op. 61
Performer: Mark Viner
Duration 00:04:33

09 00:41:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (1st mvt)
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:06:30

10 00:48:21 Barbara Strozzi
Le tre grazie a Venere
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Duration 00:03:01

11 00:51:21 Caroline Shaw
Dolce Cantavi
Performer: TENET
Duration 00:02:41

12 00:55:00 Mogwai (artist)
Visit Me
Performer: Mogwai
Duration 00:02:37

13 00:57:36 Arvo Pärt
Bogoroditsye Dyevo
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:05

14 01:05:13 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:25

15 01:11:46 Arnecia Harris
You Got The Love
Music Arranger: Steve Pycroft
Orchestra: BBC Lockdown Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

16 01:13:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Yuri Yurov
Performer: Mikhail Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:06:03

17 01:22:22 “Brother” Jack McDuff
Hot Barbeque
Performer: “Brother” Jack McDuff
Performer: George Benson
Performer: Joe Dukes
Duration 00:00:29

18 01:23:44 Frank Bridge
A Sea-Idyll for piano
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:53

19 01:28:33 John Fahey
John Fahey - On the sunny side of the ocean
Performer: John Fahey
Duration 00:03:12

20 01:33:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Duration 00:03:50

21 01:36:49 Astor Piazzolla
Primavera Porteño [Las cuatro estaciones porteñas]
Performer: Jonathan Morton
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:14

22 01:43:46 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major (1st mvt)
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Donna Agrell
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Marc Destrubé
Performer: Albert Brüggen
Performer: Robert Franenberg
Duration 00:06:31

23 01:51:20 Carl Nielsen
Nielsen - Pan og Syrinx, Op.49
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:08:32


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000j13t)
Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker with Edward Seckerson and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:50 Richard Rodney Bennett
Country Dances
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:07:07 Leonardo Vinci
"Vil trofeo d'un'alma imbelle" (Alessandro nelle Indie, Act 1)
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Zefira Valova
Duration 00:04:18

03 00:12:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Horn Sonata (1st mvt)
Performer: Peter Francomb
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Duration 00:06:08

04 00:19:54 Trad.
Do the Birds Worry?
Performer: Anna-Liisa Eller
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:05:06

05 00:25:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 3 in C major, Op. 2 No. 3 (4th mvt)
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:05:55

06 01:18:39 Giuseppe Tartini
Violin Concerto in D minor, D45 (1st mvt)
Performer: Chouchane Siranossian
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:06:26

07 01:27:08 Herbert Howells
Kyrie (Missa Sabrinensis)
Singer: Helena Dix
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: The Bach Choir
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:10:12

08 01:33:28 Johann Jakob Froberger
Canzona VI in A Minor, FbWV 306
Duration 00:03:29

09 01:37:42 Xavier Montsalvatge
Cuba dentro de un piano (No.1, Cinco canciones negras)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Javier Perianes
Duration 00:04:54

10 01:45:47 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
La Descente d'Orphée aux enfers [excerpt]
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: Déborah Cachet
Choir: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: A Nocte Temporis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:04:53

11 01:54:13 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
La Converzione di Maddalena [excerpt]
Ensemble: La Venexiana
Duration 00:03:12

12 02:07:21 Jean‐Paul‐Égide Martini
Messe de Requiem pour la Pompe funèbre de Louis XVI & Marie Antoinette (Dies Irae)
Singer: Adriana Gonzales
Singer: Andreas Wolf
Singer: Julien Behr
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:04:24

13 02:16:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244 (end of part 1)
Singer: Benjamin Bruns
Singer: Christian Immler
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:12:59

14 02:24:55 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder (excs)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:19:12


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000j13w)
Jonathan Biss, Elizabeth Kenny, Susanna Malkki and Cheer Up!


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m00057fx)
Jess Gillam with... Adam Szabo

01 00:00:21 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:02:59 Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:41

03 00:06:16 Diego Ortiz
Recercada Segunda
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Performer: James Crabb
Duration 00:02:27

04 00:08:28 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:12:04 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:07:17

06 00:15:18 Michael Nyman
Time Lapse
Orchestra: Michael Nyman Band
Conductor: Michael Nyman
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:18:42 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 68: II. Andante sostenuto
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:17

08 00:22:02 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony No 3, Op 36 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:22

09 00:25:37 David Bowie (artist)
Life On Mars?
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:03:36


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000j13y)
Inventive, quirky and joyous music with bass player Cecelia Bruggemeyer

01 00:05:12 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Le Charactères de la Dance
Orchestra: Harmony of Nations Baroque Orchestra
Director: Alfred Bernadini
Duration 00:08:00

02 00:14:49 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:16

03 00:21:44 Johannes Brahms
Herr, lehre doch mich from Requiem
Singer: Olaf Bär
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:08:35

04 00:32:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F, TWV 55:11 - movements 3, 4 & 6
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage
Duration 00:07:31

05 00:41:24 Olivier Messiaen
Et exspecto resurrectionem - 1st movement
Ensemble: Groupe Instrumental a Percussion de Strasbourg
Orchestra: Orchestre du Domaine Musical
Duration 00:02:56

06 00:45:36 William Walton
Belshazzar's Feast - Praise Ye
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:58

07 00:51:39 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - III - Frozen tears
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:42

08 00:55:39 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 3 in E flat, Op. 97 'Rhenish' - 1st mvt - Lebhaft
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:09:15

09 01:06:50 Benjamin Britten
Nocturne for tenor, seven obbligato instruemnts and strings - Below the thunders of the upper deep
Performer: Sarah Burnett
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Jacqueline Shave
Duration 00:03:55

10 01:13:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Performer: Robert Ehrlich
Performer: Katharina Spreckelsen
Performer: David Blackadder
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:11:29

11 01:25:48 John Adams
Tromba Lontana
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Duration 00:04:14

12 01:31:25 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini Act 1 Scene 13 - Venez, venez peuple de Rome
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:04:51

13 01:37:51 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet 'Trout' - 4th mvt - Theme and variations
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:07:54

14 01:47:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C - Et incarnatus est
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Orchestra: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:11

15 01:56:18 Gwilym Simcock
Non-Schumann Lied
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Performer: Yuri Goloubev
Duration 00:03:07


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000j140)
Armchair Cinema

01 00:02:53 Ryuichi Sakamoto
Proxima (2019) Launch and Stella
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:05:40 Finneas
No Time To Die (2020) No Time To Die
Performer: Finneas
Singer: Billie Eilish
Duration 00:00:48

03 00:07:18 Howard Shore
Lord of the Rings; The Two Towers (2002) Riders of Rohan
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:12:30 John Williams
The Rise of Skywalker (2019) The Rise of Skywalker
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:17:43 Nathan Barr
The Hunt (2019) Randy is Awake
Performer: Nathan Barr
Duration 00:03:15

06 00:21:33 Toru Takemitsu
Ran (1985) Assault and Ending Credits
Orchestra: Sakkyo
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki
Duration 00:03:46

07 00:26:29 Mica Levi
The Fall (2019) 'Radio Mix'
Performer: Mica Levi
Duration 00:01:05

08 00:27:30 Jesper Kyd
Tumbbad (2019) Birth of Hastar
Performer: Jesper Kyd
Duration 00:02:48

09 00:32:41 Nino Rota
La Strada (1954) Nozze in campagna and I tre suonatori e il 'Matto' sul filo
Performer: Salvatore Greco
Performer: Salvatore Piazza
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica del Teatro Massimo di Palermo
Conductor: Marzio Conti
Duration 00:09:11

10 00:42:21 Randy Newman
Marriage Story (2018)
Performer: Randy Newman
Duration 00:00:48

11 00:43:35 Mark Mothersbaugh
The Willoughbys (2020) Titles, The Willoughby Boogie & Nanny's Arrival
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:04:23

12 00:48:30 Ibrahim Maalouf
Who you Think I am (2019) Celle que vous croyez
Performer: Ibrahim Maalouf
Duration 00:06:21

13 00:55:04 Matthew Margerson
Eddie the Eagle (2016) Eddie the Eagle
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:01:56

14 00:57:03 Christopher Young
Set it off (1996) Buttercrunch
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Duration 00:02:14


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000j142)
With Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:36 Tiganá Santana (artist)
Disu ye Mvula
Performer: Tiganá Santana
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:04:39 Džambo Aguševi Orchestra (artist)
Shukri Dvojka
Performer: Džambo Aguševi Orchestra
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:07:48 Besh o droM (artist)
Bal
Performer: Besh o droM
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:11:34 Fela Kuti
Alagbon Close
Ensemble: Africa 70
Duration 00:05:04

05 00:20:37 Africa 70
Water no get enemy
Ensemble: Africa 70
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:25:09 Dele Sosimi
Alaye
Performer: Tony Allen
Performer: Dele Sosimi
Duration 00:01:42

07 00:30:53 Fela Kuti
VIP (Vagabonds in Power)
Ensemble: Africa 70
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:34:21 Will Pound (artist)
Slovakia and Slovenia
Performer: Will Pound
Duration 00:03:07

09 00:38:03 Salt House
William & Elsie
Ensemble: Salt House
Duration 00:04:19

10 00:42:22 Lena Jonsson Trio (artist)
Rallpersgubben kör timmer
Performer: Lena Jonsson Trio
Duration 00:03:23

11 00:47:06 Al Bilali Soudan (artist)
Djaba
Performer: Al Bilali Soudan
Duration 00:04:30

12 00:51:32 TootArd (artist)
Babe
Performer: TootArd
Duration 00:03:14

13 00:55:43 Hugh Masekela (artist)
We've Landed
Performer: Hugh Masekela
Performer: Tony Allen
Duration 00:04:39


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000j144)
Fred Hersch Home Session

01 00:00:34 Omer Avital (artist)
Shabazi
Performer: Omer Avital
Duration 00:06:54

02 00:08:50 Walter Smith III (artist)
Lotto
Performer: Walter Smith III
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:13:45 Line Kruse (artist)
Ahora
Performer: Line Kruse
Duration 00:04:28

04 00:19:58 Fred Hersch (artist)
Both sides, now
Performer: Fred Hersch
Duration 00:05:16

05 00:26:03 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:36:21 John Law's Congregation (artist)
And Them
Performer: John Law's Congregation
Duration 00:06:26

07 00:43:32 Warmer Than Blood (artist)
Not My Usual Type
Performer: Warmer Than Blood
Duration 00:04:20

08 00:48:17 Fred Hersch (artist)
Whisper Not
Performer: Fred Hersch
Duration 00:04:19

09 00:53:21 Rachel Therrien (artist)
Pigalle
Performer: Rachel Therrien
Duration 00:04:37

10 00:58:45 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Singin' the Blues
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:02:54 Nat Birchall (artist)
Mystical Dub
Performer: Nat Birchall
Duration 00:03:57

12 01:06:55 Cedric “Im” Brooks (artist)
Let Freedom Reign
Performer: Cedric “Im” Brooks
Duration 00:03:34

13 01:10:38 Vin Gordon (artist)
Raw Roots
Performer: Vin Gordon
Duration 00:02:16

14 01:12:58 John Coltrane (artist)
Stellar Regions
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:03:05

15 01:16:07 The Sun Ra Arkestra (artist)
Thoughts under a Dark Blue Light
Performer: The Sun Ra Arkestra
Duration 00:06:26

16 01:23:28 Fred Hersch (artist)
Havana
Performer: Fred Hersch
Duration 00:05:49


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000j146)
Janáček's Kát'a Kabanová, recorded at the New York's Met

01 00:00:28 Leos Janáček
Kat'a Kabanova Act I
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:46:06

02 02:11:38 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1, 'Kreutzer Sonata'
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:19:05

03 02:31:25 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat mater
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Lawrence Brownlee
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Choir: Chorus of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:57:57


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000j148)
In the Shadow of the Harp

01 00:00:15 Meredith Monk
Totentanz
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:03:11

02 00:05:42 Cassandra Miller
O Zomer!
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:06:53

03 00:14:50 John Lely
Stopping at the sheer edge will never abolish space
Performer: Colin Alexander
Performer: Peteris Sokolovskis
Performer: Stephanie Tress
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Duration 00:18:55

04 00:36:53 Felipe Lara
Meditation and Calligraphy
Performer: Claire Chase
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:42:04 Beatriz Ferreyra
Huellas Entreveradas (Intertwined Footsteps)
Performer: Beatriz Ferreyra
Duration 00:14:32

06 00:58:51 Анна Корсун
Tollers Zelle
Performer: Daniel Brew
Singer: Alice Purton
Duration 00:10:50

07 01:11:35 Georg Friedrich Haas
Im Schatten der Harfen
Performer: Gerald Preinfalk
Performer: Christoph Walder
Performer: Anders Nyqvist
Performer: Mikael Rudolfsson
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
Duration 00:23:22

08 01:36:40 Kit Downes
Rolling Thunder
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Ole Morten Vågan
Performer: Laurence Pike
Performer: James Maddren
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Duration 00:04:40

09 01:44:24 James Weeks
Düsseldorf
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:10:55



SUNDAY 10 MAY 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000j14b)
Lara Jones

01 00:00:08 Chris Montague (artist)
Irish Handcuffs
Performer: Chris Montague
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:06:50 Arlene Dunn (artist)
In Oberlin
Performer: Arlene Dunn
Performer: Larry Dunn
Performer: Kirk Pearson
Duration 00:04:00

03 00:10:47 Paul Taylor (artist)
Altceva 2
Performer: Paul Taylor
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:15:44 Lara Jones (artist)
Thai Chi
Performer: Lara Jones
Duration 00:10:27

05 00:28:23 Cecil Taylor (artist)
Conquistador
Performer: Cecil Taylor
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:33:57 Collectress (artist)
Roaming Bones
Performer: Collectress
Duration 00:06:24

07 00:41:09 Max Hummus (artist)
Curious Mice Never Squeal
Performer: Max Hummus
Duration 00:05:15

08 00:46:22 Patricia Brennan (artist)
Sonnet
Performer: Patricia Brennan
Duration 00:05:41

09 00:53:17 Nicole Mitchell (artist)
Yes and Know
Performer: Nicole Mitchell
Duration 00:06:41


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000j14d)
Haydn and Bruckner

01 00:01:07 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, Hob. I:105
Performer: Clara Dent-Bogányi
Performer: Sung Kwon You
Performer: Rainer Wolters
Performer: Konstanze von Gutzeit
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:21:05

02 00:22:47 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 3 in D minor
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:55:48

03 01:18:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: André Cazalet
Performer: Giorgio Mandolesi
Performer: Agata Szymczewska
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Rafal Kwiatkowski
Performer: Jurek Dybal
Duration 00:40:59

04 02:00:54 Anonymous
Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Marnix De Cat
Singer: Han Warmelinck
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Duration 00:20:17

05 02:21:29 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Performer: Judy Kang
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Laval
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest
Duration 00:34:57

06 02:56:37 Armas Järnefelt
Berceuse for piano
Performer: Izumi Tateno
Duration 00:02:23

07 02:59:15 Jacques Offenbach
Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Performer: Myung-Seon Kye
Duration 00:06:44

08 03:06:23 Gaetano Donizetti
Edgar's aria ('Lucia di Lammermoor')
Singer: Dénes Gulyás
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Conductor: János Ferencsik
Duration 00:06:50

09 03:13:42 Georg Muffat
Trio Sonata No 12 'Ciacona' (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No 5 (Muffat)
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:12:07

10 03:26:17 Henry Purcell
Nos.13 & 14 from 'Hail, bright Cecilia' (Z.328) [1692]
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Ensemble: Instrumentalists of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:06

11 03:30:44 Frédéric Chopin
Four Mazurkas
Performer: Ashley Wass
Duration 00:09:45

12 03:40:50 Arnold Schoenberg
Erwartung, Op 2 no 1
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Richard Dehmel
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:02

13 03:44:46 Arnold Schoenberg
Waldsonne, Op 2 no 4
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Johannes Schlaf
Singer: Arleen Augér
Duration 00:04:25

14 03:49:51 Richard Wagner
Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:50

15 04:00:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no 1 in D major, K412
Performer: Premysl Vojta
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:12

16 04:09:21 Der Mönch von Salzburg
In aller werlt mein liebster hort
Ensemble: Ensemble für frühe Musik Augsburg
Duration 00:05:58

17 04:15:51 Francesco Corbetta
Folias
Performer: Simone Vallerotonda
Duration 00:06:33

18 04:22:48 Enrique Granados
Valse Poetico
Performer: Enrique Granados
Duration 00:10:41

19 04:33:53 Claude Debussy
Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:17:45

20 04:52:03 Aloys-Henri-Gerard Fornerod
Concert for 2 violins and piano, Op 16
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:17:35

21 05:09:58 Carl Friedrich Abel
Concerto for flute and orchestra in C major, Op 6 no 1
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:12:46

22 05:23:06 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Vesperae sollennes
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Choral scholars from Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:21:43

23 05:45:11 Frédéric Chopin
3 pieces for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:14:33


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000j2b8)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Legend, Op 54 No 5, TH 85
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:03:13

02 00:04:30 Robert Schumann
Variations on the Name Abegg, Op 1 in F Major
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Duration 00:07:41

03 00:13:17 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:03:46

04 00:18:34 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:11:53

05 00:32:29 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Un canard hors de l'eau (Homages)
Performer: Ivana Gavrić
Duration 00:02:14

06 00:34:39 Maurice Ravel
Laideronnette, impératrice des pagodes (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:03:38

07 00:40:14 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro, lasso! Al mio duolo (Madrigali a cinque voci, Libro sesto) (1611)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:03:34

08 00:45:03 Arnold Bax
Spring Fire (1st mvt; In the Forest Before Dawn)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:27

09 00:49:38 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Dartington Piano Trio
Duration 00:02:22

10 00:52:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Paris Orchestra Soloists
Duration 00:03:52

11 00:57:03 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Performer: Alasdair Malloy
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:01:39

12 01:05:30 Tom Lehrer
Poisoning Pigeons in the Park
Performer: Tom Lehrer
Duration 00:02:13

13 01:08:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 12 in C Minor, K. 388: IV. Allegro
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:06:16

14 01:17:36 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:16:06

15 01:21:53 Richard Rodney Bennett
Sea Change (1st mvt, The Isle is Full of Noises)
Conductor: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Duration 00:17:06

16 01:25:33 Dan Jones
Walk in the Meadows (On Chesil Beach OST)
Performer: Esther Yoo
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Dan Jones
Duration 00:02:03

17 01:30:32 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 3 no 1 - 3rd mvt (Rondeau)
Performer: Linda Melsted
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:04:19

18 01:35:21 George Gershwin
Three Preludes
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:07:10

19 01:43:37 John Rutter
Beatles Concerto (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:07:43

20 01:54:25 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 5 in F major, Op 76 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész
Duration 00:06:40


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000j2bb)
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix

01 00:01:37 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:54

02 00:06:03 Ottorino Respighi
3 Preludi Sopra Melodie Gregoriane, P. 131: III. Lento
Performer: Konstantin Scherbakov
Duration 00:04:59

03 00:11:43 Heinrich Isaac
Angeli Archangeli
Choir: The Clerks
Conductor: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:07:03

04 00:19:48 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 93 in D major
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:19:20

05 00:40:12 Harry Carroll
The Trail of the Lonesome Pine
Performer: Stan Laurel
Performer: Oliver Hardy
Performer: Chill Wills
Performer: Rosina Lawrence
Lyricist: Ballard MacDonald
Ensemble: Avalon Boys
Duration 00:02:05

06 00:42:17 Benjamin Britten
Reveille
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace
Duration 00:05:14

07 00:48:48 Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (1st mvt)
Performer: Romain Leleu
Orchestra: Baltic Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Emmanuel Leducq‐Barôme
Duration 00:05:13

08 00:54:37 Cyril Scott
Lotus Land
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:41

09 00:58:52 King Henry VIII of England
Pastyme with good companye
Performer: Michael Metzler
Ensemble: amarcord
Duration 00:01:41

10 01:00:28 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of Maying
Performer: Michael Metzler
Ensemble: amarcord
Duration 00:01:48

11 01:03:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Ensemble: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:10:42

12 01:15:39 Frank Bridge
3 Idylls for string quartet
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet
Duration 00:13:41

13 01:29:46 Percy Grainger
Irish tune from County Derry
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:04:10

14 01:33:56 Traditional Irish
Cita Na GCumann (Kitty, my love)
Performer: Frankie Kennedy
Performer: Mark Kelly
Music Arranger: Frankie Kennedy
Music Arranger: Mairéad Ní Mhaonaigh
Singer: Mairéad Ní Mhaonaigh
Duration 00:03:59

15 01:39:03 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Choir: Göteborgs Symfoniska Kör
Singer: Torgny Sporsén
Duration 00:11:30

16 01:51:14 Philip Glass
Etude No. 16
Music Arranger: Aaron Diehl
Ensemble: Aaron Diehl Trio
Duration 00:08:25

17 02:00:29 John Cage
In a Landscape
Performer: Floraleda Sacchi
Duration 00:08:36

18 02:10:51 Ruth Gipps
Ambarvalia, Op.70
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Peebles
Duration 00:07:56

19 02:19:24 Trad.
Michael, row the boat ashore
Singer: Harry Belafonte
Duration 00:03:57

20 02:24:13 Leopold Mozart
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Manuel Blanco
Orchestra: Orquesta Nacional de España
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:09:33

21 02:34:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 7 - IV - Vivace
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:18

22 02:43:02 Erik Satie
Petite Ouverture a Danser
Performer: Nicolas Horvath
Duration 00:02:13

23 02:45:12 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:59

24 02:49:50 Malcolm Arnold
3 Sea Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op. 4: III. Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:02:39

25 02:53:04 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle Styrienne
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:16


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000j2bd)
Andrew O'Hagan

01 00:03:54 Jules Massenet
Meditation (Thais)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:05:36

02 00:13:30 Trad.
Ca' the Yowes
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Singer: Ian Partridge
Choir: London Madrigal Singers
Conductor: Christopher Bishop
Duration 00:05:10

03 00:22:35 Edward Elgar
Sospiri
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:29:46 John Field
Nocturne no.9 in E flat major
Performer: Micheál O'Rourke
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:38:35 June Christy (artist)
Something Cool
Performer: June Christy
Duration 00:04:17

06 00:47:56 Frank Bridge
Music, When Soft Voices Die
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:48

07 00:53:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mir ist so wunderbar (Fidelio)
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:35


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09v5ncd)
Wigmore Hall: Calidore String Quartet

01 00:04:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F, K.138
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:11:00

02 00:05:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F, K.138
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:11:28

03 00:18:35 Caroline Shaw
First Essay: Nimrod
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:10:00

04 00:18:49 Caroline Shaw
First Essay: Nimrod
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:08:26

05 00:28:46 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 9 in E-flat Op. 117
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:27:00

06 00:29:09 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No.9 in E flat, Op.117
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:24:48

07 00:52:54 Felix Mendelssohn
3rd mvt. of String Quartet op.44 no.1
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:04:36

08 00:55:29 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in D major, Op.44 No.1 - 3rd movement
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:05:34


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000j3y0)
Linde Brunmayr-Tutz and Lars-Ulrik Mortensen in concert

01 00:03:25 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Sonata in E minor, Op.2 No.1
Performer: Linde Brunmayr-Tutz
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:13:09

02 00:17:59 Jacques Duphly
Sonata in C, Op.2 No.3
Performer: Linde Brunmayr-Tutz
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:11:26

03 00:32:18 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Sonata in E minor, Op.9 No.2
Performer: Linde Brunmayr-Tutz
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:14:39

04 00:48:16 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Sonata in G, Op.9 No.7
Performer: Linde Brunmayr-Tutz
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:12:10


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b042m45j)
Tewkesbury Abbey

01 00:01:40 William Walton
Antiphon
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:07:04 Philip Skarratt
Psalm 37
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell
Duration 00:10:46

03 00:22:59 Herbert Murrill
Murrill in E (Magnificat)
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:29:00 Herbert Murrill
Murrill in E (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:38:59 Charles Villiers Stanford
Ye Choirs of New Jerusalem
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell
Duration 00:05:13

06 00:51:26 Charles Villiers Stanford
Sonata Eroica, No 2 in G Minor, Op. 151 (Rheims - Allegro moderato)
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Duration 00:08:27


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000j2bj)
10/05/20

01 00:02:50 Teddy Wilson (artist)
Tea For Two
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: Buddy Rich
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:06:35 Buddy Rich (artist)
The Beat Goes On
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Cathy Rich
Duration 00:05:24

03 00:12:42 Dexter Gordon (artist)
I Guess I'll Hang My Tears Out To Dry
Performer: Dexter Gordon
Performer: Sonny Clark
Performer: Billy Higgins
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:18:33 Fats Waller (artist)
Sheik Of Araby
Performer: Fats Waller
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:22:16 Leroy Jones (artist)
Armstrong Parade
Performer: Leroy Jones
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:27:04 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
Texas Moaner
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton
Duration 00:05:14

07 00:33:18 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Hymn to Freedom
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:05:54

08 00:39:43 John Coltrane (artist)
Every Time We Say Goodbye
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:05:37

09 00:46:08 Don Ferrara (artist)
Go Home
Performer: Don Ferrara
Duration 00:09:25

10 00:56:55 Hot Club of Cowtown (artist)
I Can't Give You Anything But Love
Performer: Hot Club of Cowtown
Duration 00:03:46


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0000kdv)
Technical Mastery

01 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Pole              
Performer: Péter Eötvös
Performer: Harald Bojé

02 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major: II. Assez vif et bien rythmé         
Performer: Quatuor Ébène

03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major for 13 wind intruments, K.361: III. Adagio
Performer: Maurice Bourgue Wind Ensemble

04 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on a Tyrolian theme
Music Arranger: Harvey
Performer: Frank Lloyd
Performer: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

05 Timbaland
Sexyback
Performer: Justin Timberlake

06 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold
Performer: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

07 Edgard Varèse
Deserts
Performer: 1st Interpolation of Organised Sound (Pre-Recorded Tape)

08 Harry Partch
And On The Seventh Day Petals Fell In Petaluma
Performer: Gate 5 Ensemble
Performer: Harry Partch

09 Daphne Oram
Brociliande

10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 5 In C Minor, Op. 10 No. 1: 1. Allegro molto e con brio
Performer: Melvyn Tan

11 Daniel Bedingfield
Gotta Get Through This
Performer: Daniel Bedingfield

12 Lodovico Giustini
Suonata V: IV. Corrente: Allegro
Performer: Luca Guglielmi

13 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Les Langueurs Tendres H 110
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi

14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No. 1 in Eb major, Op. 1 No. 1: I. Allegro
Performer: Trio Goya

15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No. 3 in C minor, Op. 1 No. 3: I. Allegro con brio
Performer: Trio Goya

16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 29 in B-flat major, Op. 106 'Hammerklavier': I. Allegro
Performer: Paul Badura-Skoda

17 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude Op. 28 No. 7 in A major
Performer: Alec Cobbe                                     

18 Franz Liszt
Réminiscences de "Don Juan" (after Mozart), S. 418: V. Quasi Presto.
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No. 11 in A Major, K. 331: III. Rondo alla turca - Allegretto
Performer: Lang Lang

20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons, Op. 37b: XI. Novembre (Course en Troïka)
Performer: Sergey Rachmaninov

21 Conlon Nancarrow
Study for Player Piano No. 37
Performer: Piano roll

22 John Cage
Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Performer: David Greilsammer

23 John Cage
Williams Mix
Performer: Earle Brown

24 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Gesang der Junglinge
Performer: Studio for Electronic Music of the West German Radio Cologne

25 Pierre Schaeffer
Cinq études de bruits: I. Étude aux chemins de fer
Performer: Electronic Tape

26 Freddie Mercury
Bohemian Rhapsody
Performer: Queen

27 Wendy Carlos
Music for A Clockwork Orange - Beethoviana
Performer: Wendy Carlos

28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia to Cantata No.29
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos

29 Björk
Earth Intruders
Performer: Björk


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000j2bl)
Gratitude

01 00:02:15 Nathaniel Dett
Morning Barcarolle
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:04:16 Sammy Cahn
How Do You Like Your Eggs in the Morning?
Singer: Dean Martin
Singer: Helen O’Connell
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:09:23 Trad.
Sweet Nightingale
Performer: Jackie Oates
Singer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:13:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Antiphon: Let all the World (5 Mystical Songs)
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:16:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte, Op.109
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:01:27

06 00:20:52 Alex Woolf
NHS Symphony
Choir: Bach Choir
Choir: Barts Choir
Conductor: Mark Austin
Duration 00:02:56

07 00:24:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata Op.2 no.1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:04:42

08 00:30:51 The Kinks (artist)
Days
Performer: The Kinks
Duration 00:03:23

09 00:35:56 Buddy Clark (artist)
Baby, It's Cold Outside
Performer: Buddy Clark
Performer: Dinah Shore
Duration 00:01:03

10 00:37:38 John Rutter
Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:47

11 00:41:26 Henry Mancini
Breakfast at Tiffany's
Orchestra: Cincinnatti Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Duration 00:02:37

12 00:45:32 Trad.
I Had a Lover
Ensemble: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Duration 00:03:59

13 00:49:36 Glenn Miller Orchestra (artist)
Chattanooga Choo Choo
Performer: Glenn Miller Orchestra
Duration 00:01:39

14 00:52:14 Maurice Chevalier (artist)
Fleur de Paris
Performer: Maurice Chevalier
Duration 00:02:38

15 00:54:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 (Cat's Fugue)
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:04:03

16 00:59:03 Phil Harris (artist)
Ev'rybody Wants to be a Cat
Performer: Phil Harris
Duration 00:01:58

17 01:01:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Heiliger Dankgesang (String Quartet in A minor, Op.132)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:05:13

18 01:07:14 Isaak Dunayevsky
Fishing on the River
Performer: Vera Brynner
Duration 00:01:28

19 01:10:45 Tessa Lark
Appalachian Fantasy
Performer: Tessa Lark
Duration 00:04:10


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0001hp0)
Tales from the Caspian Sea


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000j2bn)
Unicorns, Almost


SUN 20:30 Record Review Extra (m000j2bq)
Tchaikovsky's Nutcracker

01 00:01:21 Richard Rodney Bennett
Nobody's Jig (Country Dances, Book 1, No 5)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:04:26 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra, D 44
Performer: Chouchane Siranossian
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:14:43

03 00:20:14 Johannes Brahms
6 Piano Pieces Op 118 No 5, Romanze
Performer: Grigory Sokolov
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:26:26 Arnold Schoenberg
Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5 (opening)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:11:31

05 00:39:14 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Orphee descendant aux Enfers
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: Phillipe Froeliger
Singer: Lionel Meunier
Ensemble: A Nocte Temporis
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Duration 00:20:24

06 01:01:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, Op 71
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Choir: Mariinsky Chorus
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 01:21:03

07 02:24:01 Cyrillus Kreek
Whilst great is our poverty
Performer: Anna-Liisa Eller
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:05:18


SUN 23:00 A History of Black Classical Music (m000j2bs)
The Blacke Trumpeter

01 00:00:24 Pieter Hainlein
Fanfarria (Natural Trumpets & Drums)
Ensemble: Lindeke Trumpet Ensemble
Duration 00:01:10

02 00:02:37 Ignatius Sancho
Minuet No 11 in G minor
Music Arranger: Janise White
Orchestra: Afro-American Chamber Music Society Orchestra
Conductor: Janise White
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:06:20 Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas
Violin Concerto No 4 in D major: 3rd movement (Rondo)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:03:01

04 00:09:30 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G Op 11 no 1: 1st movement
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:14:39 Charles Lucien Lambert
L'Amazone - Caprice-Mazurka, Op 67
Performer: Gary Hammond
Duration 00:01:15

06 00:16:02 Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert
Overture de Broceliande
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:06:43

07 00:23:12 Edmond Dédé
"Mon pauvre couer"
Performer: David Sachs
Singer: Jennifer Foster
Duration 00:04:06

08 00:28:37 Edmond Dédé
Mefisto Masque
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:05:24

09 00:35:24 José White Lafitte
Violin Concerto in F sharp minor: 3rd movement (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:04:57

10 00:40:39 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 "New World": 2nd movement (Largo)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Duration 00:01:20

11 00:42:01 Harry Burleigh
The Grey Wolf
Performer: Michael Cordovana
Singer: Regina McConnell
Duration 00:05:02

12 00:47:56 Will Marion Cook
Overture "In Dahomey"
Orchestra: Paragon Ragtime Orchestra
Conductor: Rick Benjamin
Duration 00:05:26

13 00:55:30 Nathaniel Dett
"In The Bottoms - 1. Prelude"
Performer: Denver Oldham
Duration 00:03:43



MONDAY 11 MAY 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0006fky)
Rebecca Lucy Taylor aka Self Esteem

01 00:04:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for oboe and orchestra, RV 463: 2nd mvt Largo
Performer: Hansjörg Schellenberger
Orchestra: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:04

02 00:08:01 Nico Muhly
Étude 3
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:11:56 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:17:19 Barbara Strozzi
L'amante segreto
Performer: Michel Angers
Singer: Peggy Belanger
Duration 00:04:32

05 00:21:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K 254
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:24:40 Amelia Warner
Acres and Acres
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:04:09


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000j2bw)
Bach and Mendelssohn

01 00:00:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen, BWV 51, cantata
Performer: Gianluca Calise
Singer: Simona Houda-Šaturová
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:17:38

02 00:19:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no 2 in B flat, Op 52 ('Lobgesang')
Singer: Simona Houda-Šaturová
Singer: Marie Henriette Reinhold
Singer: Tilman Lichdi
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 01:09:06

03 01:28:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:31:03

04 02:01:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 4 in G major, Op 58
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:34:20

05 02:35:47 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Alleluja a 36
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:36:04

06 03:12:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:06:01

07 03:18:38 Janez Gregorc
Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet
Duration 00:05:57

08 03:24:47 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:07:19

09 03:32:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:09:17

10 03:42:07 Henry Eccles
Sonata for double bass and piano
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis
Duration 00:08:07

11 03:50:42 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:09:01

12 04:00:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:09:18

13 04:10:28 Sergey Rachmaninov
2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda
Duration 00:08:34

14 04:19:29 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater
Choir: Camerata Silesia - Katowice City Singers
Director: Anny Szostak
Duration 00:09:17

15 04:29:06 Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Performer: Rita Costanzi
Duration 00:09:08

16 04:38:29 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Performer: Plamena Mangova
Duration 00:08:30

17 04:47:22 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:10

18 04:56:47 Ludvig Norman
String Quartet in E major, Op 20 (1855)
Ensemble: Berwaldkvartetten
Duration 00:22:30

19 05:19:49 Robert Schumann
Humoreske for piano in B flat major Op 20
Performer: Ivetta Irkha
Duration 00:24:12

20 05:44:32 Jacques Ibert
Trio for violin, cello and harp
Performer: András Ligeti
Performer: Idilko Radi
Performer: Éva Maros
Duration 00:15:07


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000j347)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:00:57 Emmanuel Chabrier
Larghetto
Performer: Ronald Janezic
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:10:06

02 00:11:45 André Caplet
'A la Francaise' from Deux divertissements pour harpe'
Performer: Isabelle Moretti
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:16:48 Dmitry Shostakovich
Nocturne (The Limpid Stream Op.39)
Performer: Andrey Gugnin
Duration 00:02:03

04 00:18:46 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude in C sharp minor Op.34 no.10
Performer: Andrey Gugnin
Duration 00:01:57

05 00:21:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich bin deine, (Cantata BWV.213)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: James Taylor
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Director: René Jacobs
Duration 00:08:11

06 00:31:56 George Enescu
Wind Decet, Op.14 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:07:49

07 00:40:25 Arvo Pärt
My heart's in the Highlands
Singer: David James
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent
Duration 00:09:19

08 00:50:18 Judith Weir
Love Bade Me Welcome
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber
Duration 00:02:58

09 00:53:56 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:05:40

10 01:01:20 Henry Purcell
Fairest isle (King Arthur, Z.628)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:33

11 01:05:59 Eugène Dédé
En chasse
Orchestrator: Edmond Dédé
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:04:13

12 01:11:44 Hans Gál
Triptych, Op 100 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:08:07

13 01:20:15 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op.23 no.4
Performer: Alessio Bax
Duration 00:04:26

14 01:25:41 Stephen Sondheim
Getting Married Today (Company)
Singer: Millicent Martin
Singer: Juliet Mackenzie
Singer: David Kernan
Performer: Tim Higgs
Performer: Stuart Pedler
Duration 00:04:01

15 01:35:54 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Heures et les Arts (Les Boreades)
Music Arranger: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:35

16 01:41:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
String quintet in C major Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Performer: Malin Broman
Duration 00:11:08

17 01:53:54 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit Lust (Lieder und Gesange aus der Jugendzeit)
Singer: Jamie Barton
Performer: Brian Zeger
Duration 00:04:42

18 02:01:40 Richard Rodgers
Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:03:04

19 02:05:17 William Grant Still
Symphony no.5 'Western Hemisphere' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter
Duration 00:06:48

20 02:12:47 Anthony Newman
Fansye
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:01:32

21 02:14:50 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Straussiana
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:06:33

22 02:23:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 19 in G minor Op.49`1
Performer: Éric Heidsieck
Duration 00:07:11


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000j349)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: London Soloists Ensemble
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:05:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:08:18

03 00:14:44 Cyrillus Kreek
Psalm 121: The sun shall not smite thee
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:02:56

04 00:18:30 Jean Françaix
Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Ensemble: Bergen Wind Quintet
Duration 00:10:50

05 00:30:51 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:43

06 00:39:22 Judith Bingham
Gleams of a Remoter World
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:06:43

07 00:47:05 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C major, Op.33`3 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:08:28

08 00:57:48 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D 547
Singer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:57

09 01:01:32 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:44

10 01:09:41 Josef Suk
Elegie Op.23
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: František Host
Orchestra: Sukův komorní orchestr
Duration 00:06:06

11 01:16:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:15:50

12 01:34:34 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:51

13 01:38:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Introduction; Sarabande of the Sons of God (Job - A Masque for Dancing)
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Duration 00:10:08

14 01:49:29 Herbert Howells
The House Of The Mind
Ensemble: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Performer: David Bednall
Director: Owen Rees
Duration 00:09:20

15 02:01:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major for piano duet, K 521 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Duration 00:08:17

16 02:10:48 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe concerto in D minor
Performer: Ewan Miller
Performer: Adrienne Black
Duration 00:04:20

17 02:15:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Infelice, Op 94
Singer: Janet Baker
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:29

18 02:27:20 Clarence Cameron White
Basque Folk Song
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa
Duration 00:02:36

19 02:30:42 Errollyn Wallen
Quite slow from Photography
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Duration 00:03:02

20 02:35:07 Richard Wagner
Die Feen (Overture)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:10:47

21 02:46:22 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for clarinet and bassoon
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Ursula Leveaux
Duration 00:07:36

22 02:54:23 Alessandro Scarlatti
Salve Regina for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Gérard Lesne
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Duration 00:04:58


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000v03)
Dora Pejačević (1885-1923)
Pejacevic’s first Croatian Piano Concerto

01 00:00:11 Dora Pejačević
Romance in F Major, Op 22
Performer: Andrej Bielow
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:02:14

02 00:04:50 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: German State Philharmonic of Rhineland-Palatinate
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:08:13

03 00:18:17 Dora Pejačević
Nocturne, Op 50 No 2
Performer: Nataša Veljković
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:26:34 Dora Pejačević
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Orchestra: Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:28:39

05 00:56:18 Dora Pejačević
2 Songs, Op 27 No 1
Performer: Cord Garben
Singer: Ingeborg Danz
Duration 00:02:24


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09z5x32)
Romantic loving and longing

01 00:05:03 Carl Loewe
3 Ballads Op. 129: Der Nock
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:07:00

02 00:07:13 Carl Loewe
Der Nock
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:07:36

03 00:12:46 Carl Loewe
3 Ballads Op.1: Erlkonig
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:30

04 00:14:58 Carl Loewe
Erlkonig
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:16:49 Robert Schumann
Belsatzar Op.57
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:45

06 00:18:32 Robert Schumann
Belsazar
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:49

07 00:21:51 Franz Liszt
Die Loreley S.273
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:06:30

08 00:23:30 Franz Liszt
Die Loreley
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:07:06

09 00:30:59 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op.39
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:25:00

10 00:32:32 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op. 39
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:26:17


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000j34c)
In the Midnight Hour

01 00:02:18 Anna Clyne
This Midnight Hour
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:13:06

02 00:17:10 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto Op.15
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:33:07

03 00:51:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F Pastoral
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:40:54

04 01:34:10 Anders Hillborg
Opening Fanfare for Brass
Ensemble: Signum Brass
Duration 00:01:21

05 01:35:34 Anders Hillborg
Tampere Raw
Performer: Jonathan Willett
Performer: Kerry Waller
Duration 00:07:17

06 01:44:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:58

07 01:48:44 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Le Cantique Des Cantiques
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:18:24

08 02:07:54 Nigel Hess
Kyrie
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:42

09 02:13:21 Ruth Gipps
An Easter Carol
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:05:31

10 02:19:25 Ruth Gipps
Gloria In Excelsis
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:03:35

11 02:23:50 Erik Satie
Jack-in-the-box Pantomime
Music Arranger: Darius Milhaud
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Darius Milhaud
Duration 00:06:42


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000j34f)
Alexandre Tharaud

01 00:01:32 François Couperin
Five works i La logivière, from 'Livre de Clavecin No. 1'
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:04:33 François Couperin
Five Works ii Les baricades mistérieuses, from 'Livre de Clavecin No. 2'
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:59

03 00:06:38 François Couperin
Five Works iii Passacaille, from 'Livre de Suites No. 2'
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:06:33

04 00:13:15 François Couperin
Five Works iv Les ombres errantes, from 'Livre de Suites No. 4'
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:18:29 François Couperin
Five Works v Le tic-toc-choc ou les maillotins, from 'Livre de Suites No. 3'
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:16

06 00:21:27 Jacques Duphly
Pieces de clavecin - i no.5; La Pothouin
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:05:36

07 00:27:33 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Chaconne d'Anglebert
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:29


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000j34h)
Robert Hollingworth, Jennifer Pike

01 00:01:07 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C Major, Hob. VIIb:1: III. Finale. Allegro molto (Live)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: recreation - Großes Orchester Graz
Conductor: Michael Hofstetter
Duration 00:06:47

02 00:09:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36, TH 27: IV. Finale. Allegro con fuoco (Live)
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:08:52

03 00:18:51 Claudio Monteverdi
Si ch'io vorrei morire
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:40

04 00:26:18 Thomas Tomkins
Was ever wretch tormented
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:04:22

05 00:34:41 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G Major, M. 83 - Arr. Roderick Williams
Performer: Anna Markland
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:09:05

06 00:44:50 Robert Schumann
Three Romances, no.2
Performer: Ewan Millar
Performer: Adrienne Black
Duration 00:04:16

07 00:49:53 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, Act I: Prelude, Song & Chorus - Come If You Dare
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Giovanni Gabrieli
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:56:11 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, Z628; Grand Dance - Chaconne
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:17

09 01:03:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, Op. 19 - Rondo
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: 水戸室内管弦楽団
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:06:18

10 01:16:11 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Habanera
Performer: Jamie Barton
Performer: BBC Symphony Chorus
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:46

11 01:21:15 Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:03:55

12 01:29:44 Gustav Holst
Jesu sweet, now will I sing, from Four Songs Op. 35, No. 1
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Duration 00:03:11

13 01:52:18 William Grant Still
Prelude for flute, string quintet and piano: 3rd movement (Deliberately)
Performer: Alexa Still
Performer: Michael Steer
Performer: Susan DeWitt Smith
Ensemble: New Zealand String Quartet
Duration 00:01:40

14 01:54:34 Jules Massenet
Thais - Act 3 finale
Performer: Erin Wall
Performer: Joshua Hopkins
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:04:47


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09h3s53)
Classical music for focus and inspiration

01 00:01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Little Prelude in E minor, BWV 938
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:02:48 Anton Bruckner
Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Ensemble: Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:06:47 Pedro Elías Gutiérrez
Alma Llanera
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Alfonso Montes
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:10:21 Arnold Schoenberg
Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:05:06

05 00:15:20 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae factae sunt
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:39

06 00:19:55 Fritz Kreisler
Schön Rosmarin (Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:01:58

07 00:21:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:23

08 00:28:16 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:27:19


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000j34m)
Dance to Ravel and Strauss

01 00:01:33 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - Choreographic Poem For Orchestra
Orchestra: North German Radio Phil. Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:12:18

02 00:15:02 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Shin-Heae Kang
Orchestra: North German Radio Phil. Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:20:19

03 00:35:58 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - Suite Op.165b
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Shin-Heae Kang
Duration 00:02:16

04 00:38:47 Sergey Rachmaninov
'Easter' from Fantaisie-Tableaux (Suite No.1), Op.5 For 2 Pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Shin-Heae Kang
Duration 00:02:25

05 00:41:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
'Dance of the sugar-plum fairy' from The Nutcracker
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Shin-Heae Kang
Duration 00:02:10

06 00:45:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV.1043
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:14:17

07 01:00:25 Richard Strauss
Suite from Der Rosenkavalier
Orchestra: North German Radio Phil. Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:23:36

08 01:24:53 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: North German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:14:52

09 01:40:22 Johann Strauss II
Blue Danube Waltz, op. 314
Orchestra: North German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:31

10 01:50:02 Johann Strauss I
Radetzky March, op. 228
Orchestra: North German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:02:52

11 01:53:58 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for oboe and piano
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser
Duration 00:14:06

12 02:08:52 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major Op.7 for 13 wind instruments
Ensemble: Paris-Bastille Wind Ensemble
Director: François Leleux
Duration 00:08:26

13 02:19:16 Will Todd
Songs of Magical Creatures: Full Fathom Five
Choir: The Bach Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:06:11

14 02:25:27 Will Todd
Songs of Magical Creatures: Shadows
Choir: The Bach Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:04:09


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000j13w)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000j34p)
Folk@Home
At Home with Greg Russell


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000j34r)
Music for midnight

01 00:00:03 Maggi Payne
Gamelan
Performer: Maggi Payne
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:03:34 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de habanera: Vocalise-etude en forme de habanera (Arr. For theremin and piano)
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Performer: Nadia Reisenberg
Duration 00:02:46

03 00:06:20 Kadri Voorand (artist)
Improlude ''after the Box''
Performer: Kadri Voorand
Duration 00:02:18

04 00:09:19 Bent Sørensen
Lacrimosa
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:14:27 Alfonso Ferrabosco the younger
Almaine for 2 Lyra Viols
Performer: Jonathan Dunford
Performer: Sylvia Abramovicz
Duration 00:03:10

06 00:17:38 Pham Duc Thanh (artist)
By the Light of the Moon
Performer: Pham Duc Thanh
Duration 00:03:08

07 00:21:52 Chris Mapp (artist)
Half Life
Performer: Chris Mapp
Duration 00:06:21

08 00:28:13 Arnold Dreyblatt (artist)
Bow and Arrow
Performer: Arnold Dreyblatt
Duration 00:02:36

09 00:30:49 Sarah-Jane Summers (artist)
Petrichor
Performer: Sarah-Jane Summers
Duration 00:02:43

10 00:34:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 49: II. Andante con moto tranquillo
Ensemble: Trio Dali
Duration 00:06:15

11 00:40:33 Clark
Primary Pluck
Performer: Audun Andre Sandvik
Performer: Lizzie Greeley
Performer: Clark
Choir: Barnby Road Academy Chamber Choir
Duration 00:02:04

12 00:42:38 Matthew Bourne
Isotach
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:03:23

13 00:46:47 Ronu Majumdar (artist)
Hollow Bamboo
Performer: Ronu Majumdar
Duration 00:06:04

14 00:52:51 Four Tet (artist)
Mama Teaches Sanskrit
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:03:42

15 00:56:33 Alexandre Danilevski
Lauda: Part IV: Gia le ferrate e inexpugnabil porte
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Ensemble: Ensemble Syntagma
Duration 00:02:42

16 01:00:03 Manuel de Falla
El amor brujo: Pantomima [Pantomime] [arr. For theremin and piano]
Performer: Clara Rockmore
Performer: Nadia Reisenberg
Duration 00:03:40

17 01:03:43 Philip Glass
Echorus
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Duration 00:07:04

18 01:11:08 Bajourou (artist)
Mankan
Performer: Bajourou
Duration 00:06:46

19 01:17:54 Clark
Forebode Pluck
Performer: Clark
Performer: Audun Andre Sandvik
Duration 00:03:19

20 01:21:13 Orlande de Lassus
Si du malheur
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Conductor: Dominique Visse
Duration 00:02:53

21 01:24:58 Tujiko Noriko (artist)
The Sky And Us, 2 Girls
Performer: Tujiko Noriko
Performer: Lawrence English
Performer: John Chantler
Duration 00:05:01



TUESDAY 12 MAY 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000j34t)
Beethoven 1, 2 and 3

01 00:01:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C major, Op.21
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:29:00

02 00:30:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.36
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:34:50

03 01:05:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 in E flat major, Op.55 'Eroica'
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:53:20

04 01:59:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Variations on a theme by Beethoven (Op.35)
Performer: Dale Bartlett
Performer: Jean Marchand
Duration 00:19:10

05 02:18:45 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresdner Kammerchor
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks
Duration 00:41:25

06 03:00:27 Frano Parac
Scherzo for Winds
Ensemble: Zagreb Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:11

07 03:09:10 Ottorino Respighi
Il Tramonto - poemetto lirico [version for voice and string quartet]
Performer: Nicholas Kitchen
Performer: Ruggero Allifranchini
Performer: Hsin-Yun Huang
Performer: Yeesun Kim
Singer: Andrea Trebnik
Ensemble: Borromeo String Quartet
Duration 00:15:17

08 03:24:53 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:06:10

09 03:31:21 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Odin Hagen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad
Duration 00:18:34

10 03:50:18 Leonardo de Lorenzo
Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Performer: Vladislav Brunner Sr.
Performer: Juraj Brunner
Performer: Milan Brunner
Duration 00:09:32

11 04:00:47 Karl Goldmark
Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:07:22

12 04:08:35 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo no 1 in B minor, Op 20
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:09:39

13 04:18:33 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorum
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti
Duration 00:09:48

14 04:28:36 Arnold Schoenberg
Folksongs for chorus, Op 49
Choir: Carmina Chamber Choir
Conductor: Peter Hanke
Duration 00:14:25

15 04:43:25 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:23

16 04:56:02 Peter Savli
My Thought
Choir: Domzale Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Pirnat
Duration 00:03:45

17 05:00:35 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (aka. Symphony No 2 in F sharp major Op 9)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:31:31

18 05:32:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Performer: Enrico Pace
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Johannes Gustavsson
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser
Singer: Katrine oigaard
Duration 00:27:16


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000j2qh)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:00:49 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:41

02 00:07:13 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata a 8 S.118 [1615 no.13]
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:10:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:12:20

04 00:24:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite no.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:06:10

05 00:31:52 William Byrd
The Bells
Performer: Susan Jane Matthews
Duration 00:06:34

06 00:39:14 Gustav Holst
Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda)
Choir: Etherea Vocal Ensemble
Performer: Grace Cloutier
Director: Derek Greten-Harrison
Duration 00:02:57

07 00:42:13 Traditional
Raga Bhairavi
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Performer: Shiv Shankar Ray
Duration 00:03:52

08 00:47:17 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no.3 in A flat major Op.47
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:07:01

09 00:55:18 Gautier de Coincy
Hui matin a l'ajournee
Performer: Sylvain Dieudonné
Singer: Cécile Achille
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal de Notre-Dame de Paris
Duration 00:05:36

10 01:02:57 Jessie Montgomery
Strum
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Duration 00:06:53

11 01:10:44 Arthur Hamilton
Cry me a River
Singer: Julie London
Performer: Barney Kessel
Performer: Ray Leatherwood
Duration 00:02:57

12 01:14:00 Ivor Gurney
Severn Meadows
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Susie Allan
Duration 00:01:56

13 01:18:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major, K.271 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:09:28

14 01:28:32 The Stranglers
Waltzinblack
Ensemble: The Stranglers
Duration 00:02:03

15 01:35:28 Henry Purcell
Strike the Viol (Come Ye Sons of Art Away, Z.323)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Mark Levy
Duration 00:04:15

16 01:42:03 Vivian Ellis
Alpine Pastures
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:02:25

17 01:45:18 Dora Pejačević
Piano Quintet in B minor, Op. 40 (4th mvt)
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
Duration 00:07:10

18 01:53:51 William Harris
Strengthen ye the weak hands
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Singer: Julian Stocker
Performer: Peter Holder
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:06:50

19 02:03:02 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:21

20 02:10:02 Richard Rodgers
Oh, What A Beautiful Morning
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Singer: Gordon MacRae
Duration 00:02:36

21 02:14:13 William Walton
Violin Concerto (1st mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:10:59

22 02:27:00 George Frideric Handel
Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Classical Opera Company
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:04:14


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000j2qk)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla Turca (Piano Sonata in A major, K.331, 3rd mvt)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Arcadi Volodos
Duration 00:02:46

02 00:05:32 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:09:05

03 00:15:24 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op 70
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:20:16 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Grace Davidson
Duration 00:04:35

05 00:25:50 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:05:56

06 00:32:46 Doreen Carwithen
Bishop Rock
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:16

07 00:42:06 Gabriel Fauré
Pie Jesu (Requiem, Op.48)
Music Arranger: Louis Lortie
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:03:47

08 00:46:18 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing, HWV.261
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:30

09 00:59:55 John Adams
I. Shaking and Trembling (Shaker Loops)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:08:28

10 01:10:41 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Rondo for clarinet and basset horns, 'Presto assai'
Ensemble: Swiss Clarinet Players
Duration 00:02:26

11 01:14:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:08:51

12 01:24:34 Charles Lucien Lambert
L'Amazone, Caprice - mazurka, Op 67
Performer: Gary Hammond
Duration 00:06:09

13 01:32:50 Herbert Sumsion
They that go down to the sea in ships
Performer: David Leigh
Choir: Ecclesium Choir
Conductor: Philip Stopford
Duration 00:05:52

14 01:38:43 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:06:09

15 01:44:53 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:37

16 01:51:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: I. Prélude
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:02:39

17 01:55:10 Lili Boulanger
Pie Jesu
Singer: Alain Fauqueur
Performer: Jean-Jacques Grunenwald
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:04:36

18 02:00:48 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:18:50

19 02:20:30 Johann Erasmus Kindermann
Violin Sonata in D Minor
Performer: Irina Kisselova
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:03:44

20 02:25:22 William Walton
Portsmouth Point - overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:05:59

21 02:32:37 Anonymous
Marinero soy de amor
Performer: Ferran Savall
Duration 00:02:24

22 02:35:41 Francisco Tárrega
Gran jota aragonesa
Performer: Emmanuel Rossfelder
Duration 00:06:36

23 02:43:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 13 in B Flat Major, Op 130 (Finale)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:09:33

24 02:53:03 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Performer: Viola Tunnard
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Duration 00:01:55

25 02:55:38 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Prelude to Act III)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:03:06


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000v1r)
Dora Pejačević (1885-1923)
Pejacevic’s individual voice

01 00:00:40 Dora Pejačević
Warum? Op 13
Performer: Cord Garben
Singer: Ingeborg Danz
Duration 00:01:17

02 00:04:18 Dora Pejačević
Berceuse, Op 2
Performer: Natasa Velijkovic
Duration 00:02:30

03 00:06:50 Dora Pejačević
Papillon, Op 6
Performer: Natasa Velijkovic
Duration 00:01:56

04 00:12:30 Dora Pejačević
6 Fantasy Pieces for piano, Op 17
Performer: Natasa Velijkovic
Duration 00:07:31

05 00:25:45 Dora Pejačević
String Quartet in C major, Op 58
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
Duration 00:32:44


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000j2qm)
Chamber music highlights from Switzerland (1/4)

01 00:06:00 Franz Schubert
Sonata No. 1 In D Major D.384
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:12:59

02 00:20:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27`2 'Moonlight'
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:13:54

03 00:35:51 Arnold Schoenberg
Trio for strings, Op.45
Performer: Ilia Gringolts
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Daniel Haefliger
Duration 00:18:47

04 00:55:39 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in C sharp minor, Op.25'7
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:05:23


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000j2qp)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers

01 00:03:59 Anders Hillborg
The Cradle Song
Performer: Ragnar Rasmussen
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:10:18 Anders Hillborg
O Dessa Ogon
Performer: Ragnar Rasmussen
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:43

03 00:16:41 Anders Hillborg
The Breathing Of The World
Performer: Theo Hillborg
Performer: Filip Graden
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ragnar Rasmussen
Duration 00:11:36

04 00:28:40 Sven-David Sandström
4 Songs Of Love
Performer: Ragnar Rasmussen
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:10:41

05 00:40:48 Anders Hillborg
Stella Maris
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Ragnar Rasmussen
Duration 00:03:25

06 00:49:08 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
2 Songs From Kalender Rod
Performer: Ragnar Rasmussen
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:12:59

07 01:02:34 Olivier Messiaen
O Sacrum Convivium!
Performer: Ragnar Rasmussen
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:05:51

08 01:08:54 Anders Hillborg
Mouyayoum
Performer: Ragnar Rasmussen
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:13:40

09 01:28:13 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.3 in D Minor Op.30
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Spano
Duration 00:46:30

10 02:14:27 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude Op. 3 No.2
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:04:35

11 02:20:08 Arthur Bliss
Mary of Magdala
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: James Platt
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:27:17

12 02:48:15 Dame Ethel Smyth
Overture to The Wreckers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:16

13 02:58:09 Richard Strauss
Mohnblumen Op.22 no 2
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:01:25


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000j2qr)
Bram van Sambeek, Alice Sara Ott, Julia Bullock and Thomas Reif

01 00:01:40 Kurt Weill
Alabama Song (from The Little Mahagonny)
Performer: Bram van Sambeek
Performer: Rick Stotijn
Performer: Sven Figee
Performer: Marijn Korff de Gidts
Music Arranger: Marijn van Prooijen
Ensemble: ORBI
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:05:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in C major, RV 558
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:09:00

03 00:15:18 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante, Op 18
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:05:38

04 00:28:50 Jules Massenet
Elegie
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Performer: Thomas Reif
Singer: Julia Bullock
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:33:37 Joseph Haydn
Es weiden meine Schafe
Performer: Walter Weller
Performer: Heinrich Schmidt
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Duration 00:04:29

06 00:39:32 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra: Act 1 Prelude and Come in quest'ora bruna
Singer: Barbara Frittoli
Orchestra: Kansas City Symphony
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Duration 00:06:03

07 00:46:22 Gabriel Fauré
Apres Un Reve
Performer: Maria Zachariadou
Performer: Lefki Karpodini
Duration 00:03:14

08 00:49:53 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:06:11

09 00:56:18 Burt Bacharach
Casino Royale
Performer: Herb Alpert
Ensemble: Tijuana Brass
Duration 00:02:37

10 01:03:27 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:04:42

11 01:15:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, 3rd mvt: Rondo
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:08:52

12 01:26:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191: II. Andante ma Adagio
Performer: Bram van Sambeek
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Duration 00:06:21

13 01:36:15 Matthew Bellamy
Supermassive Black Hole
Music Arranger: Marijn van Prooijen
Ensemble: ORBI
Duration 00:02:17

14 01:41:23 Édouard Du Puy
Bassoon Concerto in C Minor: III. Rondo
Conductor: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:20

15 01:53:05 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O quam gloriosum
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:02:38

16 01:56:13 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes (Hoe-down)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:31


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000hntr)
The perfect classical half hour


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000j2qt)
Belshazzar's Feast

01 00:02:48 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:23:43

02 00:31:04 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:22:20

03 00:56:13 Eugène Ysaÿe
3rd Sonata for solo Violin in D Minor; Ballade
Performer: James Ehnes
Duration 00:06:41

04 01:05:52 William Walton
Facade
Ensemble: Ensemble 7×3
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:16:35

05 01:25:46 William Walton
Belshazzar's Feast
Singer: Božidar Smiljanić
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Choir: University of Birmingham Voices
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:33:30

06 02:01:47 Gabriel Jackson
To Morning
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:02:27

07 02:04:44 Gabriel Jackson
Ave regina caelorum for choir and electric guitar
Performer: Kaspars Zemītis
Choir: Latvian State Choir
Conductor: Māris Sirmais
Duration 00:12:28

08 02:17:42 Gabriel Jackson
Airplane Cantata: Overture: Icarus
Performer: Rex Lawson
Singer: Stephen Jeffes
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Morgan
Duration 00:02:18

09 02:20:01 Gabriel Jackson
Airplane Cantata: Take-off
Conductor: James Morgan
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:51

10 02:22:51 Gabriel Jackson
Airplane Cantata: Flight
Conductor: James Morgan
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:02:41

11 02:25:33 Gabriel Jackson
Airplane Cantata: Landing
Conductor: James Morgan
Choir: BBC Singers
Duration 00:03:29


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000j2qw)
The 2020 Wolfson History Prize: Toby Green, Marion Turner, John Barton


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000j2qy)
Folk@Home
At Home with Rachel Unthank


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000j2r1)
The late zone

01 00:00:10 Per Nørgård
Pastorale
Ensemble: Trio Aristos
Duration 00:06:13

02 00:07:02 Sofie Birch (artist)
Loph
Performer: Sofie Birch
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:10:47 Steve Reich
Tehillim: III. Psalm 18:26-27, "Imchahsid, titchahsahd"
Orchestra: Alarm Will Sound
Conductor: Alan Pierson
Duration 00:07:43

04 00:19:18 The National Duduk Ensemble of Armenia (artist)
Tsirani Tsar (Apricot Tree)
Performer: The National Duduk Ensemble of Armenia
Performer: Hovhannes Margaryan
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:22:31 Max Reger
8 Geistliche Gesänge, No. 3, Nachtlied
Choir: Talla Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:02:48

06 00:26:05 Addelam
egress
Performer: Colin Alexander
Performer: Beni Giles
Duration 00:07:42

07 00:33:56 The Musicians of the Nile (artist)
Ramla
Performer: The Musicians of the Nile
Duration 00:04:06

08 00:38:02 William Bolcom
Piano Quartet: III. Intermezzo
Performer: Jerome Jelinek
Performer: Joseph Gurt
Performer: David Ireland
Performer: Charles Avsharian
Duration 00:05:07

09 00:43:10 H. Takahashi (artist)
Crystal
Performer: H. Takahashi
Duration 00:01:31

10 00:45:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
24 Preludes & Fugues, Op. 87: Prelude & Fugue no.18 in F minor
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:06:08

11 00:52:33 Mathew Adkins
Still Juniper Snow: I. Still Hollow
Ensemble: Quatuor Bozzini
Duration 00:07:05

12 01:00:22 George Frideric Handel
Theodora: Aria - As With Rosy Steps The Morn
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Bickett
Duration 00:08:10

13 01:09:34 Refree (artist)
La otra mitad
Performer: Refree
Duration 00:01:49

14 01:11:23 Basiani Ensemble (artist)
Chela, Samegrelo
Performer: Basiani Ensemble
Duration 00:03:15

15 01:14:38 Seabuckthorn
While There By The Woods
Performer: Seabuckthorn
Duration 00:04:24

16 01:19:50 Jean Sibelius
6 Impromptus, Op. 5: Impromptu V
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:39

17 01:23:29 Sally Norris
40 24 20 10
Ensemble: Quatuor Bozzini
Duration 00:01:31

18 01:25:47 Keeley Forsyth (artist)
It's Raining
Performer: Keeley Forsyth
Duration 00:04:12



WEDNESDAY 13 MAY 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000j2r3)
Russian Voices

01 00:01:02 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-Night Vigil), op. 37 (excerpts)
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Conductor: Marc Korovitch
Duration 00:07:19

02 00:08:40 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Three Quartets, Op 57 (excerpts)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Conductor: Marc Korovitch
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:14:25 Arvo Pärt
...which was the son of...
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Conductor: Marc Korovitch
Duration 00:05:55

04 00:20:46 Alfred Schnittke
Three Sacred Songs
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Conductor: Marc Korovitch
Duration 00:07:06

05 00:28:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Truls Mørk
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Conductor: Marc Korovitch
Duration 00:06:48

06 00:35:07 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Performer: Johan Ullén
Performer: Magnus Skold
Music Arranger: Dmitry Shostakovich
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:19:56

07 00:55:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
The Bells
Author: Konstantin Balmont
Singer: Pavel Kourchoumov
Singer: Roumiana Bareva
Singer: Stoyan Popov
Choir: Sons de la mer Mixed Choir
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov
Duration 00:37:51

08 01:33:57 George Enescu
Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor, Op 25
Performer: Gabriel Croitoru
Performer: Valentin Gheorgiu
Duration 00:25:52

09 02:00:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat "Eroica"
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Venezuela
Conductor: Eduardo Chibás
Duration 00:51:33

10 02:52:53 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:07:44

11 03:01:03 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs, Op 47
Performer: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:10:13

12 03:11:36 Claude Debussy
Six Epigraphes Antiques
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Duration 00:15:33

13 03:27:38 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary journey to the Faroes
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:05:26

14 03:33:26 Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1 no 4 from 'Le Journal du printemps'
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Conductor: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:11:10

15 03:45:06 Dora Pejačević
Liebeslied, Op 39
Singer: Katia Markotich
Orchestra: Simfonijski orkestar HRT-a
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk
Duration 00:05:08

16 03:50:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Duration 00:09:20

17 04:00:40 Aaron Copland
Las Agachadas
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:03:02

18 04:04:07 Ludwik Grossman
Csardas (The Ghost of Voyvode)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk
Duration 00:09:15

19 04:13:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Romanze (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander von Pitamic
Duration 00:06:49

20 04:20:58 Benjamin Britten
On this Island, Op 11
Performer: Simon Lepper
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Sally Matthews
Duration 00:14:01

21 04:35:23 Joaquín Turina
Fiesta at San Juan de Aznalfarache (Sinfonia Sevilliana)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Eugene Goossens
Duration 00:06:38

22 04:42:22 Philip Glass
Music in similar motion
Ensemble: Ricercata Ensemble
Director: Ivan Šiller
Duration 00:12:22

23 04:54:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 8 and 13 from 'The Art of the Fugue', BWV.1080
Performer: Maria Włoszczowska
Performer: Sally Beamish
Performer: Alice Gott
Duration 00:11:45

24 05:07:06 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
L'Isle de Delos (cantate profane)
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Ensemble: Ensemble Amalia
Duration 00:20:45

25 05:28:12 Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Suite in F major "Euterpe" (Musikalischer Parnassus)
Performer: Leen de Broekert
Duration 00:10:52

26 05:39:44 Leos Janáček
String Quartet No 1 "Kreutzer Sonata"
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen
Performer: Asbjørn Nørgaard
Performer: Fredrik Sjölin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:19:58


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000j34w)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K.136 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:06:11

02 00:07:47 João Lourenço Rebelo
In Te, Domine, Speravi
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:13:01 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:04:43

04 00:18:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 6 in G major, BWV.530
Music Arranger: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:12:19

05 00:31:49 Cecilia McDowall
I know that my Redeemer liveth
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Director: Owen Rees
Duration 00:05:29

06 00:38:12 Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour
Persian Echoes [Harp Concerto] (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gabriella Dall'Olio
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari
Duration 00:06:21

07 00:45:23 Franz Liszt
Gondoliera (Venezia e Napoli S.162)
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Duration 00:03:58

08 00:49:21 Edward Elgar
The Dance (From the Bavarian Highlands Op.27)
Choir: Cambridge University Chamber Choir
Performer: Iain Farrington
Director: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:03:56

09 00:54:44 Arthur Sullivan
Victoria & Merrie England Suite no.1 (Introduction - Berceuse - Druid's March)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Duration 00:06:06

10 01:02:58 Richard Rodgers
Oh What A Beautiful Morning
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Performer: Julian Ovenden
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:02:36

11 01:06:45 Marina Dranishnikova
Poème
Performer: Ivan Paisov
Performer: Natalia Shcherbakova
Duration 00:07:20

12 01:14:46 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C major H.7b.1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Sergio Ciomei
Duration 00:10:22

13 01:25:40 George Butterworth
On Bredon Hill (Bredon Hill)
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison
Duration 00:04:00

14 01:35:21 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite Op.11 (Alla marcia)
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:04:36

15 01:41:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude in C sharp minor Op.3 no.2
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:04:27

16 01:42:07 Fazil Say
Rondo alla turca jazz
Performer: Fazil Say
Duration 00:01:35

17 01:42:42 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:45

18 01:44:16 Louise Farrenc
Piano Trio no.1, Op.33 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Neave Trio
Duration 00:06:48

19 01:51:53 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor Op.120`1 (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:25

20 02:02:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:04:08

21 02:07:06 Johann Strauss I
Railway Pleasure Waltzes Op.89
Orchestra: Slovak Sinfonietta Zilina
Conductor: Christian Pollack
Duration 00:08:26

22 02:16:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in G major for 4 unaccompanied violins
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Micaela Comberti
Performer: Miles Golding
Performer: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:14

23 02:23:48 Margaret Hubicki
Svolgimento
Performer: Michael Bochmann
Performer: James Kirby
Duration 00:06:46


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000j34y)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:43 Rued Langgaard
Rose Garden Play (Mozart)
Ensemble: Nightingale String Quartet
Duration 00:04:34

02 00:06:22 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Lance Friedel
Duration 00:08:17

03 00:21:58 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Pavel Gililov
Duration 00:07:58

04 00:30:59 John Foulds
Keltic Overture, Op 28
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:07:26

05 00:39:24 Ludwig August Lebrun
Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Duration 00:06:51

06 00:47:31 George Frideric Handel
Streams of pleasure (Theodora)
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:06:43

07 00:55:27 Johann Strauss II
Soirées de Vienne, Op 56
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:05:38

08 01:01:38 John Foulds
Keltic Overture, Op 28
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:00:38

09 01:02:58 Gustav Holst
Suite in F major for military band, Op 28 No 2
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Duration 00:11:42

10 01:15:41 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:06:04

11 01:22:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:07:45

12 01:32:41 Francesco Barsanti
The birks of Invermay
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Conductor: Peter Whelan
Duration 00:01:26

13 01:34:07 Granville Bantock
Celtic Symphony (4th and 5th mvts)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:04:20

14 01:38:29 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:45

15 01:43:14 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 4)
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:02:11

16 01:46:26 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo for string trio
Ensemble: Dante Quartet
Duration 00:05:05

17 01:52:11 Richard Wagner
Rienzi (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:11:54

18 02:05:53 Franz Schubert
Credo - Et Incarnatus Est (Mass no. 6 in E flat major D.950)
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:39

19 02:13:11 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:02:55

20 02:16:53 Weronika Ratusińska
Sinfonietta for String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Silesian Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirosław Jacek Błaszczyk
Duration 00:06:02

21 02:23:36 Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov
Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky
Duration 00:08:17

22 02:32:43 Scott Joplin
Bethena (A Concert Waltz)
Music Arranger: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:06:31

23 02:39:37 Giuseppe Verdi
Va, pensiero (Nabucco)
Conductor: David Parry
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Duration 00:04:40

24 02:44:42 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Dudok Quartet
Duration 00:06:20

25 02:51:35 William Grant Still
Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:19


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000tq9)
Dora Pejačević (1885-1923)
Pejacevic’s dedicatees and performers

01 00:00:30 Dora Pejačević
Canzonetta, Op 8
Performer: Andrej Below
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:05:48 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (Andante maestoso - Allegro con moto)
Performer: German State Philharmonic of Rhineland-Palatinate
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:15:57

03 00:27:11 Dora Pejačević
Violin Sonata, Op 43 (Adagio)
Performer: Andrej Bielow
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:05:35

04 00:37:12 Dora Pejačević
Phantasie Concertante, Op 48
Performer: Volker Banfield
Orchestra: German State Philharmonic of Rhineland-Palatinate
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:14:30

05 00:53:23 Dora Pejačević
Verwandlung, Op 37
Performer: Peter Stein
Performer: Cord Garben
Singer: Ingeborg Danz
Duration 00:05:24

06 00:53:52 Dora Pejačević
Verwandlung, Op 37
Singer: Ingeborg Danz
Orchestra: Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:05:24


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000j350)
Chamber music highlights from Switzerland (2/4)

01 00:06:09 Richard Wagner
Isoldes Liebestod from 'Tristan Und Isolde', S.447, transcribed for piano
Performer: Sergey Tanin
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Duration 00:07:17

02 00:14:40 Robert Schumann
5 pieces in folk style, Op.102
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:16:00

03 00:31:39 Franz Schubert
Piano sonata in C minor, D.958
Performer: Sergey Tanin
Duration 00:29:42


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000j352)
When is a symphony not a symphony?

01 00:04:34 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:21:11

02 00:27:15 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:22:30

03 00:51:33 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances Op.45
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dalia Stasevska
Duration 00:36:02


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b010xyj4)
St Pancras Church, London


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000j355)
Katharina Konradi in Schubert

01 00:00:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Venetianisches Gondellied Op.57 No.5
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:03:47 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal after John Downland, Op 70
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:17:17

03 00:21:42 Franz Schubert
Florio, D.857 No.2
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:25:09 Franz Schubert
Lied der Delphine, D.857 No.1
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:04:31


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000j357)
Edward Gardner

01 00:00:57 Joseph Haydn
Presto from Symphony No. 49 in F Minor, 'La Passione'
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:03:02

02 00:04:35 Nathan Schram
Avion
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:09:35 Robert Lucas Pearsall
Lay a garland
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:14:02 Arnold Schoenberg
Pelleas und Melisande: Love scene and Golaud kills Pelleas
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:13

05 00:24:55 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto - 1st mvt.
Performer: Håkon Nilsen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:48

06 00:36:04 Arnold Schoenberg
Pelleas und Melisande: Breit - Golaud's despair
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:58

07 00:42:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto No. 2 in E Major, BWV 1042: I. Allegro
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Ensemble: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:07:15

08 00:49:38 Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen
When all this is over
Performer: Dreamers’ Circus
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen
Performer: Nikolaj Busk
Duration 00:04:36

09 00:54:38 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:58

10 01:03:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kiril Karabits
Duration 00:04:16

11 01:22:50 Caroline Shaw
Plan & Elevation: III. The Herbaceous Border
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:03:28

12 01:30:18 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major Op.71 No.2 - Finale.
Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Duration 00:03:27

13 01:35:10 George Frideric Handel
Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Simon Birchall
Orchestra: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Director: Simon Preston
Duration 00:02:31

14 01:38:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92 - 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Duration 00:07:02

15 01:46:43 Mason Bates
Siren Music: III. Stelle, vostra merce l'eccelse sfere
Singer: Casey Breves
Ensemble: Chanticleer
Duration 00:01:57

16 01:49:08 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:10:31


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000j359)
Power through with classical music

01 Arthur Sullivan
Dance a Cachucha! (The Gondoliers)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Ensemble: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Company
Conductor: New Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:01:48

02 00:01:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle Op.6
Performer: Susan Milan
Performer: James Campbell
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:05:37

03 00:07:23 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:55

04 00:11:15 Orlande de Lassus
In monte Oliveti à 6
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:15:06 Traditional Armenian
Chant et danse
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Duration 00:04:01

06 00:19:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Was willst du dich betrüben (Cantata No 107)
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Duration 00:04:07

07 00:22:54 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:01


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000j35c)
Elgar, Tchaikovsky and Walton

01 00:03:06 Edward Elgar
In The South (Alassio) - Overture, Op 50
Orchestra: Bournemouth S O
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:22:28

02 00:32:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Bournemouth S O
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:34:30

03 01:09:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Trio in A minor, Op 50 for piano and strings (2nd mvt, Variazione e coda)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:03:47

04 01:15:43 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques For Piano (Arabesque No 1 in E major)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:04:26

05 01:25:25 Hubert Parry
Songs Of Farewell (No 5, At the round earth's imagined corners)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:07:21

06 01:35:40 William Walton
Symphony No 1 in B flat minor
Orchestra: Bournemouth S O
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:46:18

07 02:24:52 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Invocatio
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet
Duration 00:03:49


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000j35f)

01 00:41:16 Henry Purcell
Hear My Prayer, O Lord, Z.15
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:02:12


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000j35h)
Folk@Home
At Home with Nathaniel Mann


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000j35k)
A little night music

01 00:00:07 Donnacha Dennehy
Tessellatum: Part 1
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:02:48

02 00:03:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, No. 2, BWV 645
Performer: Murray Perahia
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:06:50 Hamza El Din
Childhood
Performer: Hamza El Din
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:12:16 Peter Garland
String Quartet No. 2 "Crazy Cloud": II. Mori
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:09:29

05 00:21:45 Ekin Fil
Toplanma
Performer: Ekin Fil
Duration 00:02:45

06 00:25:13 Anonymous
Flos de spina rumpitur
Singer: Catherine Schroeder
Singer: Anne Guidet
Singer: Brigitte Le Baron
Ensemble: Dicantus Ensemble
Duration 00:01:49

07 00:27:03 Ann Ronell
Willow Weep for Me
Performer: Wynton Kelly
Performer: Jimmy Cobb
Singer: Paul Chambers
Duration 00:05:31

08 00:33:21 Elizabeth A. Baker
Byzantine Space Lullaby
Performer: Elizabeth A Baker
Performer: Fofi Panagiotouros
Duration 00:03:36

09 00:36:57 Paddy Kingsland
A Whisper from Space
Ensemble: Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:02:06

10 00:39:19 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra: II. Adagio cantabile
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:20

11 00:47:40 Aidan O'Rourke
I Met Him Only Once
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:03:00

12 00:50:42 Esmerine
Walking Through Mist
Performer: Esmerine
Duration 00:03:24

13 00:54:58 François Couperin
Les Juméles (12e ordre)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:54

14 01:00:58 John Sheppard
Libera nos, salva nos 1 - antiphon:7vv
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:10

15 01:05:24 Gavin Bryars
Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Ensemble: The Cockpit Ensemble
Conductor: Gavin Bryars
Duration 00:23:48



THURSDAY 14 MAY 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000j35m)
Chamber music from Barcelona

01 00:01:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade in D for Violin, Viola, and Cello, op. 8
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:30:25

02 00:31:57 Sándor Veress
String Trio (1954)
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:22:06

03 00:54:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat, K. 563
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Duration 00:44:01

04 01:38:52 Marjan Mozetich
The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Performer: Julia Shaw
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:20:55

05 02:01:04 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons (Op.67) - ballet in 1 act
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Duration 00:36:36

06 02:38:02 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet no 1 in G minor, Op 27
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca
Duration 00:34:23

07 03:12:49 Gion Giusep Derungs
Epigrams for male voices and piano
Performer: Rudolf Reinhardt
Choir: Ligia Grischa
Director: Gion Giusep Derungs
Duration 00:06:00

08 03:19:10 Richard Flury
Three pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp
Duration 00:07:46

09 03:27:18 Toivo Kuula
Festive March Op 13
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George de Godzinsky
Duration 00:08:51

10 03:36:24 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasy for flute and piano
Performer: Loránt Kovács
Performer: Erika Lux
Duration 00:04:52

11 03:41:34 Sigismondo d’India
Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Lyricist: Jacopo Sannazaro
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Duration 00:07:47

12 03:49:40 Bruno Bjelinski
Concerto da primavera (1978)
Performer: Tonko Ninić
Orchestra: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:09:51

13 04:00:52 Juliusz Zarębski
Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pawel Przytocki
Duration 00:08:30

14 04:10:00 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:09:26

15 04:19:47 Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki
Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Singer: Aldona Bartnik
Singer: Agnieszka Ryman
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Maciej Gocman
Singer: Tomáš Král
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Ensemble: Period Instruments Ensemble
Director: Andrzej Kosendiak
Duration 00:09:20

16 04:29:26 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey
Duration 00:09:05

17 04:39:01 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:08:24

18 04:47:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:19

19 04:57:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke
Duration 00:23:35

20 05:21:09 Benjamin Britten
Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:14:45

21 05:36:17 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens
Duration 00:23:22


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000j3j6)
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:00:49 John Field
Piano Quintet in A flat major H.34
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: Jennifer Godson
Performer: Sarah-Jane Bradley
Performer: Julia Desbruslais
Duration 00:11:07

02 00:12:46 Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas
Violin Concerto no 4 in D major: 2nd movement (Adagio)
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Duration 00:05:52

03 00:19:30 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 (Traumerei; Am Camin)
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:23:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major BWV.243 (Et misericordia; Fecit potentiam)
Singer: Helen Watts
Singer: Werner Krenn
Choir: Vienna Academy Chorus
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Conductor: Karl Münchinger
Duration 00:06:20

05 00:31:29 Andrew Wilson
Tros an treys - a Cornish overture Op.153
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Fisher
Duration 00:07:42

06 00:39:38 Enrique Granados
Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:05:15

07 00:45:43 Joseph Haydn
Sonata VII (The Seven last words of our Saviour on the Cross H.20.1b)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:06:30

08 00:52:18 Traditional Catalan
Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Ensemble: Cellos of the City of Birmingham Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54

09 00:55:43 Arthur Sullivan
The Yeoman of the Guard (I have a song to sing, O!)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Singer: Elsie Morison
Singer: Geraint Evans
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:03:40

10 01:01:25 Thomas Alexander Erskine
The Maid of the Mill (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Bell
Duration 00:08:20

11 01:10:18 Jimmy Shand
Bluebell Polka
Performer: Jimmy Shand
Ensemble: Jimmy Shand Band
Duration 00:02:25

12 01:13:26 Richard Wagner
Bridal Chorus (Lohengrin)
Choir: Berlin Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:39

13 01:19:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo Capriccioso, Op.62
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:07:01

14 01:26:26 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D.547
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:02:35

15 01:35:39 John Sheppard
Credo (Western Wind Mass)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:05:22

16 01:41:21 Richard Rodgers
Oh What a Beautiful Morning (Oklahoma!)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein
Choir: Mormon Tabernacle Choir
Director: Richard Condie
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Harris
Duration 00:02:04

17 01:44:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.15 in B flat major, K.450 (1st mvt)
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:11:19

18 01:56:41 David Rose
Windy Holiday
Music Arranger: Christopher Trentham
Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia Wind Quintet
Duration 00:03:23

19 02:01:38 Göran Fröst
Klezmer Dance no.2
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:54

20 02:06:06 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers (Haven)
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:09

21 02:13:03 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:02:59

22 02:17:25 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:06:26

23 02:25:12 Sergey Rachmaninov
Cherubic Hymn, Op.31 no.8
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:05:09


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000j3j8)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor (Overture)
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Duration 00:04:11

02 00:05:58 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Valse nonchalante
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:10:29 Orlande de Lassus
Cantica sacra sex et octo vocibus: Omnia tempus habent
Conductor: Daniel Reuss
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:15:31 Engelbert Humperdinck
Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Orchestra: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Duration 00:08:00

05 00:24:12 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Skampa Quartet
Duration 00:05:18

06 00:30:54 César Franck
Les Éolides
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:22

07 00:42:01 Bedrich Smetana
Polka in A major
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:14

08 00:48:18 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:16

09 00:55:11 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszek
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:12:39

10 01:09:46 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:04:10

11 01:14:32 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:09:38

12 01:24:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:07:56

13 01:35:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte, K.588 (Soave sia il vento)
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Singer: Alison Hagley
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:02:52

14 01:38:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Entrée de Polymnie (Les Boréades)
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:05:21

15 01:43:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna (Scherzi musicali)
Performer: Colin Tilney
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Christopher Keyte
Director: Jürgen Jürgens
Duration 00:05:33

16 01:51:07 Ulysses Kay
Overture to Theater Set
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Duration 00:04:28

17 01:55:58 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:07:54

18 02:04:47 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:03:41

19 02:09:05 Dobrinka Tabakova
Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:04:51

20 02:14:28 Claude Debussy
Petite suite
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:10:48

21 02:25:48 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:08:03

22 02:34:55 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Jessye Norman
Duration 00:06:41

23 02:41:59 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Pierrot's Tanzlied (Die tote Stadt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Music Arranger: Franz Willms
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:04:20

24 02:47:10 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:11:25


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000v4d)
Dora Pejačević (1885-1923)
Pejacevic and the literary elite

01 00:00:18 Dora Pejačević
Maiglockchen; Lilien (Blumenleben, Op 19)
Performer: Natasa Velijkovic
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:08:47 Dora Pejačević
Verwandlung, Op 37
Performer: Peter Stein
Performer: Cord Garben
Singer: Ingeborg Danz
Duration 00:05:24

03 00:15:40 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (Andante sostenuto)
Performer: German State Philharmonic of Rhineland-Palatinate
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:12:55

04 00:31:47 Dora Pejačević
Madchengestalten, Op 42
Performer: Cord Garben
Singer: Ingeborg Danz
Duration 00:05:12

05 00:42:01 Dora Pejačević
3 Songs, Op 53
Performer: Cord Garben
Singer: Ingeborg Danz
Duration 00:07:49

06 00:51:18 Dora Pejačević
Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40 (Poco sostenuto)
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine
Duration 00:07:42


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000j3jb)
Chamber music highlights from Switzerland (3/4)

01 00:06:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A Major, K.331
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:14:54

02 00:23:19 Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Etude Pentatonic
Performer: Lawrence Power
Duration 00:06:49

03 00:31:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in A major, Op.69
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Duration 00:25:43

04 00:58:07 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op. 17, No. 4
Performer: Nelson Freire
Duration 00:03:40


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000j3jd)
Opera matinee: The Devil on Earth

01 00:05:22 Franz von Suppé
Der Teufel auf Erden Act I
Choir: Chemnitz Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Robert-Schumann-Philharmonie
Conductor: Jakob Brenner
Duration 00:55:48

02 01:02:30 Franz von Suppé
Der Teufel auf Erden Act II
Choir: Chemnitz Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Robert-Schumann-Philharmonie
Conductor: Jakob Brenner
Duration 00:40:04

03 01:43:31 Franz von Suppé
Der Teufel auf Erden Act III
Choir: Chemnitz Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Robert-Schumann-Philharmonie
Conductor: Jakob Brenner
Duration 00:24:14

04 02:10:08 Louise Dumont Farrenc
Overture in E minor Op.23
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François Leleux
Duration 00:07:49

05 02:19:05 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.16
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François Leleux
Duration 00:31:39

06 02:51:08 Pyotr Petrovich Bulakhov
Barcarolle
Performer: Peter Mallinson
Performer: Matthias Wiesner
Performer: Evgenia Startseva
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Duration 00:03:01

07 02:54:49 Lotta Wennäkoski
Flounce
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:05:01


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000j3jg)
Lionel Meunier, Leonard Elschenbroich

01 00:00:41 Bohuslav Martinu
La revue de cuisine, H. 161: 'Danse du moulinet autour du chaudron'
Ensemble: Holst-Sinfonietta
Conductor: Klaus Simon
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:04:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano & winds, K 452 (3rd mvt, Allegretto)
Performer: London Conchord Ensemble
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble
Duration 00:06:02

03 00:10:30 Georges Bizet
Nous avons en tête une affaire (Carmen)
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaș
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: John McCarthy
Choir: George Watson’s College Boys’ Chorus
Conductor: Patrick Criswell
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:04:49

04 00:16:18 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:07:14

05 00:27:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012, Mvt IV - Sarabande
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Duration 00:05:18

06 00:35:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No 4 in C major Op 102/1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:07:58

07 00:45:25 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:05:24

08 00:51:30 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:07:51

09 01:03:41 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma; Overture
Orchestra: Orchestr Národního divadla
Conductor: John Owen Edwards
Duration 00:04:12

10 01:08:59 Cimarron
Cimarronadas
Ensemble: Cimarron
Duration 00:01:47

11 01:11:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:08:11

12 01:20:59 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major: IV Allegro molto vivace
Duration 00:05:39

13 01:32:27 Orlande de Lassus
Suzanne un jour
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:03:21

14 01:42:37 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Ach! Jesus stirbt
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:05:13

15 01:49:22 John Bellamy
You got the Love
Orchestra: BBC Lockdown Orchestra
Duration 00:00:39

16 01:58:34 Franz Schubert
Der Schmetterling, D 663
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Duration 00:01:31


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000j3jj)
Expand your horizons with classical music

01 00:00:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Dies Irae; Tuba mirum; Mors stupebit; Liber scriptus
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Olga Borodina
Singer: Andrea Bocelli
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Choir: Mariinsky Chorus
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:10:34

02 00:02:14 Michael Tippett
Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Performer: Paul Robertson
Performer: Ivo-Jan van der Werff
Performer: David Matthews
Performer: Anthony Lewis
Performer: Martin Jones
Performer: John Anderson
Performer: Colin Lawson
Performer: Graham Ashton
Performer: Peter Hamburger
Performer: Martin Westlake
Performer: Jeremy Cornes
Performer: Michael Copley
Performer: Maurice Hodges
Performer: Evelyn Nallen
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Director: Stephen Darlington
Ensemble: Medici Quartet
Duration 00:02:42

03 00:04:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, BWV 886
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:47

04 00:10:37 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso for violin, double bass, piano, strings: 4th movement
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:03:11

05 00:13:38 Nick Drake
River Man
Performer: Nick Drake
Music Arranger: Harry Robinson
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:17:54 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Performer: Pat Metheny
Duration 00:04:30

07 00:22:17 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Music Arranger: Gabriela Montero
Duration 00:04:26

08 00:26:37 Jean‐Paul‐Égide Martini
Plaisir D'Amour
Orchestrator: Douglas Gamley
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:03:10


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000j3jl)
Sibelius and Nielsen

01 00:03:43 Jean Sibelius
King Kristian II (Suite), Op 27
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:24:24

02 00:53:24 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Matthew Featherstone
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:59:49 Carl Nielsen
Nielsen Flute concerto, FS 119
Performer: Matthew Featherstone
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:03:53

04 01:08:04 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: DiamantEnsemblet
Duration 00:04:55

05 01:15:09 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:07:53

06 01:25:23 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Performer: Thomas Søndergård
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:29:31

07 01:57:37 Jean Sibelius
Kuolema, Op 44 (1st mvt, 'Valse triste')
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:04:20

08 02:03:52 Luke Nickel
Cousins
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:08:17

09 02:12:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:15:35


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m00057jf)
2019 Wolfson History Prize Discussion


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000j3jq)
Folk@Home
At Home with Owen Shiers


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000j3js)
Music for late night listening

01 00:01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio sopra la lontananza del fratello dilettissmo in B-Flat Major, BWV 992
Performer: Wolfgang Rübsam
Duration 00:02:08

02 00:03:11 Manu Delago
North Cluster
Performer: Manu Delago
Duration 00:03:15

03 00:06:28 Eduard Tubin
Eleegia (Elegy)
Ensemble: Tallinn String Quartet
Duration 00:03:24

04 00:09:55 Clogs
Turn 13
Performer: Clogs
Duration 00:01:00

05 00:10:56 Oumou Sangaré
Moussolou (Women)
Duration 00:04:52

06 00:15:48 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint: II. Slow
Performer: Evan Ziporyn
Duration 00:02:36

07 00:18:24 Sir James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Ensemble: Giovanni Gabrieli
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:10

08 00:24:40 Missy Mazzoli
Vespers for Violin
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Performer: Missy Mazzoli
Duration 00:04:40


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000j3jv)

01 00:00:02 Luke Howard (artist)
Portrait Gallery
Performer: Luke Howard
Duration 00:06:31

02 00:06:42 Revolutionary Army for the Infant Jesus (artist)
Avatars
Performer: Revolutionary Army for the Infant Jesus
Duration 00:06:16

03 00:13:01 Gabríel Ólafs (artist)
Birta
Performer: Gabríel Ólafs
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:16:26 Chikiss (aka Galina Ozeran) (artist)
Heaven is Within Us
Performer: Chikiss (aka Galina Ozeran)
Duration 00:05:50

05 00:22:15 Ben Lukas Boysen (artist)
Empyrean
Performer: Ben Lukas Boysen
Duration 00:07:25

06 00:29:41 Qasim Naqvi (artist)
Onna At Pulse
Performer: Qasim Naqvi
Duration 00:04:50

07 00:34:40 Jon Hopkins (artist)
Scene Suspended
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:04:23

08 00:39:05 Mark Waldron-Hyden (artist)
Phoneme
Performer: Mark Waldron-Hyden
Duration 00:04:59

09 00:44:03 Lambert (artist)
Leicester
Performer: Lambert
Duration 00:04:53

10 00:48:56 Dead Light (artist)
Sleeper
Performer: Dead Light
Duration 00:03:02

11 00:51:58 Dead Light (artist)
Little Blue
Performer: Dead Light
Duration 00:01:57

12 00:53:57 GoGo Penguin (artist)
F Maj Pixie
Performer: GoGo Penguin
Duration 00:06:01



FRIDAY 15 MAY 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000j3jx)
Widmann, Beethoven and Vaughan Williams from Berlin

01 00:01:11 Jörg Widmann
Con Brio, concert overture
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:11:59

02 00:13:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:34:28

03 00:48:10 Robert Schumann
Der Vogel als Prophet, op. 82
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:03:47

04 00:52:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 7 ('Sinfonia antartica')
Singer: Yeree Suh
Choir: Women of the Berlin Radio Chorus
Director: Gijs Leenaars
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:41:42

05 01:34:45 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:25:12

06 02:00:59 Pierre de la Rue
Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Choir: Orlando Consort
Duration 00:35:22

07 02:37:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No. 2 in F, op. 22
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet
Duration 00:36:15

08 03:21:04 Väinö Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Atso Almila
Duration 00:08:00

09 03:29:25 Louis Spohr
Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl
Duration 00:08:59

10 03:38:44 Henri Duparc
La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: François Coppée
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:05:34

11 03:44:38 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses for piano, Op 114
Performer: Raija Kerppo
Duration 00:08:43

12 03:53:31 Joseph Haydn
2 Marches for wind band
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik
Duration 00:06:09

13 04:00:55 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture - Nabucco
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alun Francis
Duration 00:07:52

14 04:09:17 Franz Liszt
Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Performer: Bernhard Stavenhagen
Duration 00:08:50

15 04:18:29 Heinrich Schütz
2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:10:28

16 04:29:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:09:32

17 04:39:22 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Performer: Tom Watson
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists
Duration 00:10:17

18 04:50:03 François Devienne
Trio No.2 in C major
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Vitalija Raskeviciute
Performer: Gediminas Derus
Duration 00:09:27

19 04:59:48 Zygmunt Noskowski
Excerpts 'A Hut out of the Village'
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Jacek Blaszczyk
Duration 00:12:30

20 05:12:33 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:22:08

21 05:34:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra
Duration 00:24:42


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000j3hh)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:07 Luca Marenzio
Potrò viver io più se senza luce
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:04:41 John Ireland
Phantasie Trio in A minor
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio
Duration 00:11:22

03 00:16:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:08:08

04 00:25:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
3 Minuets from the Notebook for W.F. Bach, BWV 841-843
Performer: Egon Petri
Music Arranger: Egon Petri
Duration 00:03:44

05 00:31:02 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Gerald Moore
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:34:49 Vincent d’Indy
Lied, Op.19
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:07:04

07 00:42:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:04:19

08 00:48:29 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:11:37

09 01:02:13 Roger Eno
Iris
Performer: Roger Eno
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:02:49

10 01:05:01 George Gershwin
Nice Work If You Can Get It
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Duration 00:03:32

11 01:09:03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto no.1 in A minor Wq.166 (1st mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:12

12 01:18:44 Bohuslav Martinu
Cello Sonata no.1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:05:09

13 01:24:19
'Out in the Fields with God' written by Elizabeth Barrett Browning, read by Pippa Haywood
Duration 00:00:45

14 01:25:04 George Butterworth
English Idyll no.1
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:34

15 01:35:54 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Darrell Ang
Duration 00:03:36

16 01:41:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Tango alla Turca [after the Rondo from the Piano Sonata in A major, K.331]
Music Arranger: Dan Whibley
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:40

17 01:46:09 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Antwerp Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:06:24

18 01:53:57 William Grant Still
Prelude (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexa Still
Performer: Michael Steer
Performer: Susan DeWitt Smith
Ensemble: New Zealand String Quartet
Duration 00:04:33

19 01:59:04 Molly Drake
Dream Your Dreams
Performer: The Unthanks
Duration 00:02:07

20 02:02:33 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: recreation - Großes Orchester Graz
Conductor: Michael Hofstetter
Duration 00:05:19

21 02:08:49 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:09:01

22 02:18:34 Artur Ribeiro
Quando Me Sinto So
Singer: Mariza
Performer: Jaques Morelenbaum
Performer: João Lyra
Performer: Mário Pacheco
Performer: Jorge Helder
Duration 00:03:00

23 02:23:08 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:03:59

24 02:27:44 Richard Rodgers
Oh What a Beautiful Mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Music Arranger: Anna Tilbrook
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:02:16


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000j3hk)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sophie Yates
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:06:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.2 in C minor, Op.17 'Little Russian' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:14:36 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Book 1, No.1)
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:20:54 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt)
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Eije Oue
Duration 00:05:04

05 00:26:39 Iiro Rantala
My Finnish Calendar - May
Performer: Iiro Rantala
Duration 00:04:55

06 00:32:32 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor: Moon Chorus
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustao Dudamel
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:37:53 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 306
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:53

08 00:48:02 Jean Sibelius
Serenade D major, Op.69 no.1
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:23

09 00:55:34 David Bowie
'Heroes' Symphony: VI. V2 Schneider
Orchestra: American Composers Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Duration 00:06:49

10 01:04:09 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat D.898 - 2nd mvt
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:09:40

11 01:14:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz'
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Solyom
Duration 00:05:37

12 01:21:24 Franz Waxman
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:09:58

13 01:33:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Duration 00:04:10

14 01:37:27 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:39

15 01:42:07 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:05:36

16 01:49:26 Arcangelo Corelli
Chamber Sonata in A, Op 4 No.3
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:08:32

17 01:58:45 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in E minor Op.72 No. 2
Performer: Lily Maisky
Performer: Karin Lechner
Duration 00:04:47

18 02:03:33 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Performer: Zdenka Hrsel
Performer: Martin Hrsel
Ensemble: Prague Piano Duo
Duration 00:03:52

19 02:08:32 José Maurício Nunes Garcia
Requiem Mass: VI: Sanctus - Benedictus
Choir: Morgan State College Choir
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Singer: Matti Tuloisela
Singer: Betty Allen
Singer: Willie Brown
Singer: Doralene Davis
Duration 00:03:04

20 02:11:35 José Maurício Nunes Garcia
Requiem Mass: VII: Agnus Dei
Choir: Morgan State College Choir
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Singer: Matti Tuloisela
Singer: Betty Allen
Singer: Willie Brown
Singer: Doralene Davis
Duration 00:02:06

21 02:13:44 José Maurício Nunes Garcia
Requiem Mass: VIII: Lux Aeternam
Choir: Morgan State College Choir
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Singer: Matti Tuloisela
Singer: Betty Allen
Singer: Willie Brown
Singer: Doralene Davis
Duration 00:01:44

22 02:16:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - Overture
Music Arranger: Johann Went
Ensemble: Bläser der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:03:28

23 02:20:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Porgi amor (Le nozze di Figaro)
Music Arranger: Johann Went
Ensemble: Bläser der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:01:58

24 02:22:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non più andrai (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Music Arranger: Johann Went
Ensemble: Bläser der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:02:15

25 02:24:41 Rebecca Clarke
Passacaglia on an Old English Tune
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Duration 00:05:09

26 02:30:41 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:08:59

27 02:39:52 Henry Purcell
The Gordian knot unty'd, Z.597
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:10:30

28 02:51:09 Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones
Duration 00:07:09


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m0000vcs)
Dora Pejačević (1885-1923)
Pejacevic, the reluctant countess

01 00:00:44 Dora Pejačević
Humoreske and Caprice, Op 54
Performer: Natasa Velijkovic
Duration 00:02:54

02 00:05:35 Dora Pejačević
Piano Trio in C major, Op 29
Performer: Andrej Bielow
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:14:39

03 00:24:41 Dora Pejačević
Liebeslied, Op 39
Performer: Cord Garben
Singer: Ingeborg Danz
Duration 00:04:58

04 00:35:17 Dora Pejačević
Piano Sonata in A flat major, Op 57
Performer: Natasa Velijkovic
Duration 00:11:41

05 00:48:36 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (Allegro appassionato)
Performer: German State Philharmonic of Rhineland-Palatinate
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Duration 00:10:17


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000j3hm)
Chamber music highlights from Switzerland (4/4)

01 00:06:37 Franz Liszt
Sonata in B minor, S.178
Performer: Sergey Tanin
Duration 00:27:47

02 00:35:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in C minor, Op.9`3
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Daniel Haefliger
Duration 00:28:11


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000j3hp)
Celebrating the viola

01 00:07:08 BBC Singers (artist)
Floodlight, Starlight
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:45

02 00:10:23 BBC Singers (artist)
Song (I Gaze Upon You)
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:51

03 00:13:43 BBC Singers (artist)
Like As The Waves
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:29

04 00:17:58 BBC Singers (artist)
For The Fallen
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:59

05 00:22:17 BBC Singers (artist)
The Wings Of The Wind
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:58

06 00:27:39 BBC Singers (artist)
On Life's Dividing Sea
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:14

07 00:32:24 BBC Singers (artist)
The Wishing Tree
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:26

08 00:36:09 BBC Singers (artist)
Brambles Fewer
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:52

09 00:42:13 Beat Furrer
Gloria Tibi Domine - Psalm
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:06:39

10 00:49:34 Dieter Schnebel
Motetus I
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:13:20

11 01:03:57 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides Op. 73 'Yale Version'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:09:41

12 01:20:58 Brett Dean
Testament for 12 Violas
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:14:47

13 01:36:43 Thea Musgrave
Turbulent Landscapes
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:25:08

14 02:03:48 Anders Hillborg
Six Pieces for Wind Quintet
Performer: Klei Quintet
Duration 00:10:34

15 02:15:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.1 in D Op.25 'Classical'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:14:30


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0000kdv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000j3hr)
Chi-chi Nwanoku

01 00:00:42 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No.2 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:06:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E flat major BWV.998
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:10:09 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 'New World' Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:08:02

04 00:23:17 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Othello Suite Op79: 1st Mvt: Dance
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Orchestra: Sphinx
Duration 00:02:51

05 00:30:00 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:35:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:36

07 00:47:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture-Suite in G minor, TWV 55 g2, 'La Changeante' (Overture)
Conductor: Nicholas Ward
Orchestra: Northern Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:22

08 00:54:48 Claudio Monteverdi
Si ch'io vorrei morire
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Duration 00:03:40

09 01:03:40 Will Todd
The Call of Wisdom
Choir: Tenebrae
Performer: James Sherlock
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:05:11

10 01:09:43 Lee Sheridan
Save your kisses for me
Ensemble: Brotherhood of Man
Duration 00:00:27

11 01:10:29 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C major (Scherzo. Allegro vivace)
Orchestra: Dresden Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 00:06:54

12 01:18:23 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - Final Scene
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Sophie Koch
Singer: Diana Damrau
Singer: Franz Grundheber
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:05:13

13 01:29:33 Anonymous (Scottish Lute Manuscript)
Ladie lie neer me
Performer: Sean Shibe
Music Arranger: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:01:38

14 01:31:09 Anonymous (Wemyss Manuscript)
Holi and Faire
Performer: Sean Shibe
Music Arranger: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:00:58

15 01:32:06 John Dowland
Praeludium
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:01:11

16 01:33:14 Anonymous (Scottish Lute Manuscript)
A Scotts Tune
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:01:01

17 01:37:28 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G448 "Fandango"
Performer: Sean Shibe
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:05:21

18 01:44:31 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands together
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:05:29

19 01:50:26 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Series I: The little owl has not flown away
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:20

20 01:54:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:05:09


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000j3ht)
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix

01 Trad.
The Bells
Performer: Tom Hazelton
Duration 00:01:02

02 00:00:57 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Duration 00:03:00

03 00:03:52 Henry Mancini
Days of wine and roses
Orchestra: Richard Armstrong
Conductor: Richard Hayman
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:07:28 Paul Mealor
Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal (Upon a bank with roses)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:01:38

05 00:09:00 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in F major, HWV.405
Ensemble: Harmoniemusik
Duration 00:05:54

06 00:14:48 John Philip Sousa
Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Performer: Christopher Hart
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:05:08

07 00:19:53 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:05:33

08 00:26:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:03:56


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000j3hw)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra: Britten, Elgar, Rachmaninov

01 00:04:41 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea Interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op.33a [concert version]
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:16:04

02 00:24:21 Edward Elgar
Concerto in E minor Op.85 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:27:38

03 01:17:24 Sergey Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic Dances Op.45 for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:35:01

04 01:54:59 Béla Bartók
Quartet no. 5 Sz.102 for strings
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:31:14

05 02:26:50 Clara Schumann
6 Songs, Op. 13, no.2; Sie liebten sich Beide
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:59


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000j3hy)


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000j3j0)
Folk@Home
At Home with Karine Polwart


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000j3j2)
Paul Purgas on India’s lost avant-garde

01 Bananagun (artist)
People Talk Too Much
Performer: Bananagun
Duration 00:04:04

02 00:05:50 Kraftwerk (artist)
Tanzmusik
Performer: Kraftwerk
Duration 00:06:37

03 00:12:25 Fairuz (artist)
Habbeytak
Performer: Fairuz
Duration 00:03:27

04 00:17:35 Charanjit Singh (artist)
Raga Bhairav
Performer: Charanjit Singh
Duration 00:04:59

05 00:22:30 Phyu Hnin Thwin (artist)
Z,grr
Performer: Phyu Hnin Thwin
Performer: Crazy Eels Society
Performer: Ito
Duration 00:02:13

06 00:24:40 Transkapela (artist)
Dojna "Zsido"; Ardeleana
Performer: Transkapela
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:28:13 Nathaniel Robin Mann (artist)
Gangsta's Paradise
Performer: Nathaniel Robin Mann
Duration 00:04:38

08 00:32:49 Nicole Mitchell (artist)
Evenascence / Evanescence
Performer: Nicole Mitchell
Performer: Lisa E. Harris
Duration 00:02:37

09 00:36:41 Emptyset (artist)
Axil
Performer: Emptyset
Duration 00:03:08

10 00:44:45 SC Sharma (artist)
Dance Music (Excerpt)
Performer: SC Sharma
Duration 00:03:10

11 00:49:13 Mayor Gita (artist)
Gitaben's Composition (Excerpt)
Performer: Mayor Gita
Duration 00:01:01

12 00:53:47 Jinraj Joshipura (artist)
Spaceliner 2001 (Excerpt)
Performer: Jinraj Joshipura
Duration 00:03:29

13 00:57:39 Marks and The Shaluza Boys (artist)
Repairs
Performer: Marks and The Shaluza Boys
Duration 00:02:55

14 01:01:26 Okkyung Lee (artist)
Another Old Story
Performer: Okkyung Lee
Duration 00:03:10

15 01:04:35 Norman Westberg (artist)
Brooklyn/Opening St. Vitus
Performer: Norman Westberg
Duration 00:04:47

16 01:09:17 Natalia Beylis (artist)
Hotta Hotta
Performer: Natalia Beylis
Duration 00:04:10

17 01:14:28 Methods Body (artist)
Quiet Pt. 2 - Tell Us to Be
Performer: Methods Body
Duration 00:03:10

18 01:17:37 Alkibar Jr. (artist)
Soukabe Mali
Performer: Alkibar Jr.
Duration 00:02:49

19 01:21:48 Pascal le Boeuf
Imp in Impulse: II. Tomato Caprice
Performer: Barbora Kolarova
Duration 00:02:22

20 01:23:57 Cut A Lonely Figure (artist)
Sugimoto Seascapes side A
Performer: Cut A Lonely Figure
Duration 00:08:43

21 01:32:37 Michael Gordon (artist)
On That Terrible Beautiful Morning
Performer: Michael Gordon
Performer: Donald Nally
Performer: The Crossing
Duration 00:03:39

22 01:37:35 Sonic Youth (artist)
Skip Tracer
Performer: Sonic Youth
Duration 00:03:49

23 01:41:24 Hayri Dev (artist)
Bogaz (airs de gorge)
Performer: Hayri Dev
Duration 00:03:04

24 01:45:33 Las Malas Amistades (artist)
La Cresta De La Ola
Performer: Las Malas Amistades
Duration 00:02:34

25 01:48:07 Ondness (artist)
Malta Inquieta
Performer: Ondness
Duration 00:05:29

26 01:54:25 The Leaf Library (artist)
You May Not Forget
Performer: The Leaf Library
Performer: The Scattered Orchestra
Duration 00:02:46

27 01:57:08 Katia Engel (artist)
5-6am Morning Prayers
Performer: Katia Engel
Duration 00:02:51




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

A History of Black Classical Music 23:00 SUN (m000j2bs)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000j34c)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000j2qp)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000j352)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000j3jd)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000j3hp)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000j13r)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000j2b8)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000j347)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000j2qh)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000j34w)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000j3j6)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000j3hh)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b042m45j)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b010xyj4)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0006fky)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m0000v03)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m0000v1r)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m0000tq9)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m0000v4d)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m0000vcs)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000j2bn)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000j34f)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000j349)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000j2qk)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000j34y)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000j3j8)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000j3hk)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000j2qw)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000j35f)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m00057jf)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000j14b)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (b09h3s53)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000hntr)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000j359)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000j3jj)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000j3ht)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000j34h)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000j2qr)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000j357)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000j3jg)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000j3hr)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000j13y)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000j144)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000j2bj)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000j3j2)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000j13w)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000j13w)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000j142)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000j355)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000j148)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000j34r)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000j2r1)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000j35k)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000j146)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000j2bd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b09v5ncd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b09z5x32)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000j2qm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000j350)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000j3jb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000j3hm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000j34m)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000j2qt)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000j35c)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000j3jl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000j3hw)

Record Review Extra 20:30 SUN (m000j2bq)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000j13t)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000j140)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0001hp0)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000j2bb)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000j3y0)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000j34p)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000j2qy)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000j35h)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000j3jq)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000j3j0)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0000kdv)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m0000kdv)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000j3js)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000j3hy)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m00057fx)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000hx7r)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000j14d)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000j2bw)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000j34t)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000j2r3)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000j35m)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000j3jx)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000j3jv)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000j2bl)