Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 02 MAY 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000hpxz)
Grieg and Prokofiev

01 00:01:12 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture, Op 17
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo González
Duration 00:12:17

02 00:13:48 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo González
Duration 00:29:11

03 00:43:19 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Concert Etude no 7 in D flat, Op 40 no 7 ('Intermezzo')
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:48:56 Sergei Prokofiev
Excerpts from 'Romeo and Juliet, Op 64'
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo González
Duration 00:41:46

05 01:31:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
Duration 00:28:41

06 02:01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:20:47

07 02:22:23 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Performer: Herbert Metzger
Performer: Georg Ratzinger
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Regensburger Domspatzen
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:36:30

08 02:59:15 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 no 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon
Duration 00:05:14

09 03:04:49 Trad.
Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
Performer: Štěpán Rak
Music Arranger: Narciso Yepes
Duration 00:06:23

10 03:11:34 Franz Schubert
Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:09:27

11 03:21:19 Henry Purcell
See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from 'The Fairy Queen'
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:05:14

12 03:26:54 Johann Adolf Hasse
Organ Concerto in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:10:35

13 03:37:49 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Jurate Karosaite
Duration 00:06:54

14 03:45:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:06:56

15 03:52:20 Mihail Andricu
Sinfonietta no 13, Op 123
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Emanuel Elenescu
Duration 00:07:26

16 04:01:13 Anon.
Shenandoah
Music Arranger: James Erb
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen
Duration 00:04:03

17 04:05:36 Benjamin Godard
Berceuse de Jocelyn
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Cornelia Lootsmann
Duration 00:05:46

18 04:11:43 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender
Duration 00:09:54

19 04:21:55 Dario Castello
Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:56

20 04:30:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 14 no 2
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Duration 00:14:01

21 04:44:32 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 7 in C major (Hob.1.7), 'Le Midi'
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:20:03

22 05:04:58 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe for voice and piano, Op 48
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Lyricist: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Duration 00:28:39

23 05:33:54 Alexander Borodin
Overture to Prince Igor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:10:21

24 05:44:37 Dora Pejačević
Four piano pieces
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Duration 00:10:03

25 05:54:59 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand
Duration 00:04:42


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000hvns)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00:09 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:08:01

02 00:09:00 Jean Lenoir
Parlez-moi d'amour
Performer: Lucienne Boyer
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:11:57 Erik Satie
Je te veux
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:05:09

04 00:17:06 Jeff Davis
Je Suis un Sentimental
Performer: Eddie Constantine
Duration 00:02:27

05 00:20:58 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:01

06 00:24:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op 18 no 4: 4th movement
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:31:22 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasilieras no. 1: I. Introduction (Embolada)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:07:01

08 00:38:22 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Viola quebrada
Performer: Juan Antonio Álvarez Parejo
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Duration 00:05:01

09 00:44:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Performer: Antony Pay
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:09:52

10 00:54:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro in B flat major, KV 569a
Performer: Patrick Crommelynck
Duration 00:00:34

11 00:55:40 Sandrayati Fay
Segala
Performer: Sandrayati Fay
Duration 00:03:05

12 01:05:08 Sergey Rachmaninov
Valse (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky
Duration 00:05:27

13 01:11:05 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Singer: Danielle Millet
Orchestra: Orchestre du Théâtre National de l’Opéra‐Comique
Conductor: Alain Lombard
Duration 00:05:52

14 01:18:29 John Barry
The Herb Garden (extract)
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:02:32

15 01:21:02 Trad.
Scarborough Fair
Orchestra: John Fox Orchestra
Conductor: John Fox
Duration 00:04:04

16 01:25:59 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon IV à 6 (Symphoniae sacrae, 1615)
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Director: Philip Jones
Duration 00:03:09

17 01:30:10 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Ensemble: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:02:54

18 01:33:04 John Cage
In a landscape
Performer: Noel Lee
Duration 00:08:48

19 01:42:46 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 7 No 2
Performer: Catherine Latham
Performer: Anthony Robson
Conductor: Simon Standage
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Duration 00:04:55

20 01:47:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Gérard Jarry
Performer: Serge Collot
Performer: Michel Tournus
Orchestra: Trio à cordes français
Duration 00:05:13

21 01:54:54 Max Steiner
Gone with the Wind (Tara's Theme)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:05:00


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000hvnv)
Delibes's opera Lakmé in Building a Library with Flora Willson and Andrew McGregor

01 00:00:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K191 (1st mvt)
Performer: Bram van Sambeek
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Duration 00:07:19

02 00:09:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in C Minor, Op 9 No 3 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Boccherini
Duration 00:05:46

03 00:15:53 Eric Coates
First Meeting
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:06:36

04 00:23:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto, Op 10 No 1 in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:05:44

05 01:19:15 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:06

06 01:25:15 Alex Woolf
Octet
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:06:44

07 01:32:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Nimm sie hin denn, diese Lieder (An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98 No 6)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:04:19

08 01:38:01 Gerald Barry
Beethoven
Singer: Mark Stone
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:04:00

09 01:46:20 George Antheil
Dreams: No. 3, Polka
Conductor: Fawzi Haimor
Orchestra: Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Duration 00:01:04

10 01:47:24 George Antheil
Serenade No. 1 for String Orchestra, W. 189: II. Andante
Conductor: Fawzi Haimor
Orchestra: Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Duration 00:08:25

11 01:54:55 Albéric Magnard
Hymne à la justice, Op. 14
Conductor: Fabrice Bollon
Orchestra: Philharmonisches Orchester Freiburg
Duration 00:04:51

12 02:02:46 César Franck
Ce qu on entend sur la montagne
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Duration 00:05:59

13 02:11:16 Gabriel Fauré
La lune blanche luit dans les bois (La Bonne Chanson, Op. 61 No. 3)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: I Giardini
Duration 00:02:29

14 02:16:07 Nadia Boulanger
Trois pieces pour violoncelle et piano: No. 3 Vite et nerveusement rythme
Performer: Isang Enders
Performer: Sun-Wook Kim
Duration 00:02:36

15 02:18:41 Claude Debussy
Beau soir
Performer: Isang Enders
Performer: Sun-Wook Kim
Duration 00:02:44

16 02:23:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat, Op 73 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:20:53


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000ck37)
The World's Largest Island


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000hvnz)
Jess Gillam with... Matilda Lloyd

01 00:00:27 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:01:02 George Enescu
Légende
Performer: Matilda Lloyd
Performer: John Reid
Duration 00:00:28

03 00:02:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:02:06

04 00:04:45 Sir James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:07:57 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question (Two Contemplations)
Conductor: John Adams
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Duration 00:04:57

06 00:11:27 Salsa Celtica (artist)
El Agua de la Vida
Performer: Salsa Celtica
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:14:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 14 in C-Sharp minor, Op 27 No. 2 'Moonlight'; I. Adagio sostenuto
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Duration 00:03:34

08 00:18:29 Tobias Broström
Dream Variations: III. Déjà vu
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Colin Currie
Duration 00:02:35

09 00:21:05 Sting (artist)
Englishman In New York
Performer: Sting
Duration 00:03:20

10 00:24:27 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto in C Minor, Op.35: II. Lento - Largo (live)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Verdernikov
Duration 00:04:48


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000hvp1)
Deep sounds with violinist Alexander Sitkovetsky

01 00:04:57 Claude Debussy
The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Duration 00:02:39

02 00:09:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf - Intro, The Story begins & The Duck
Narrator: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:06:44

03 00:17:50 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen - The Poet Speaks
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Duration 00:02:07

04 00:21:20 Philip Sawyers
Violin Concerto - Andante & Allegro
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Duration 00:16:04

05 00:39:16 Thomas Morley
I love, alas, I love thee
Ensemble: amarcord
Duration 00:01:28

06 00:40:47 Pierre Passereau
Il est bel est bon
Ensemble: amarcord
Duration 00:01:10

07 00:43:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No. 1 - 1st movement
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:10:18

08 00:54:08 Autograph (artist)
Day and Night
Performer: Autograph
Duration 00:02:39

09 00:58:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Violin Concerto - 2nd movement
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Christian Ferras
Orchestra: Bath Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:07:43

10 01:07:47 Erno Dohnanyi
Sextet for piano, clarinet, horn and string trio in C major, Op. 37 - Finale
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Joël Waterman
Performer: Frank Dodge
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Lars Wouters van den Oudenweijer
Performer: Ron Schaaper
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Duration 00:05:35

11 01:15:07 Anon
Doina et hora for cimbalom solo - Doina
Performer: Viktor Kopatchinsky
Duration 00:04:54

12 01:21:56 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge - Introductino and Variation 1: Adagio
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Iona Brown
Duration 00:04:35

13 01:27:38 The Beatles (artist)
Ob-La-Di, Ob-La-Da
Performer: The Beatles
Duration 00:03:12

14 01:32:12 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 2 - IV - Finale
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:13:57

15 01:47:56 Alexander Glazunov
Quintet in A, Op. 39 - Finale
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:19


SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (m000hvp3)
Good Films for Hard Times

01 00:00:59 Ron Goodwin
Miss Marple (1961-64): Theme
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ron Goodwin
Duration 00:01:33

02 00:03:28 Johnny Douglas
The Railway Children (1970): Overture
Orchestra: Johnny Douglas Orchestra
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:08:17 Elmer Bernstein
Airplane! (1980): Resolution / Tag
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Duration 00:01:49

04 00:10:43 Bret McKenzie
The Muppets (2011): Life's a Happy Song
Music Arranger: Chris Caswell
Singer: Jason Segel
Singer: Amy Adams
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:13:16 Sergey Rachmaninov
Bridget Jones's Dairy (2001): All by myself
Singer: Céline Dion
Duration 00:01:08

06 00:14:51 David Lee
Masque of the Red Death (1964): Prelude
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:18:23 Allan Gray
A Matter of Life and Death (1946) - Prelude / Stairway to Heaven
Orchestra: Queen’s Hall Light Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Williams
Duration 00:01:03

08 00:19:25 John Barry
Robin and Marian (1976): 3rd Love Theme
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine
Duration 00:00:57

09 00:24:39 Henry Mancini
Silver Streak (1976): Theme
Orchestra: Henry Mancini Orchestra
Duration 00:02:57

10 00:28:39 Teo Usuelli
L'Ape Regina (1963): Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:38

11 00:31:50 Richard Rodney Bennett
Billy Liar (1963): Main Title
Performer: Acker Bilk
Ensemble: Leon Young String Chorale
Duration 00:02:26

12 00:34:38 Jim Williams
A Field in England (2013): Intro
Performer: Jim Williams
Duration 00:01:28

13 00:36:06 Benjamin John Power
A Field in England (2013): Chernobyl
Performer: Blanck Mass
Duration 00:01:32

14 00:38:29 Miklós Rózsa
Ben-Hur (1959): Suite
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Miklós Rózsa
Duration 00:10:15

15 00:50:01 Javier Navarrete
PAN'S LABYRINTH (2006): The Labyrinth
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Klemens
Duration 00:01:43

16 00:52:38 Philip Glass
Koyaanisqatsi OST: Koyaanisqatsi
Choir: Western Wind
Duration 00:03:34


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000hvp5)
With Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:58 Sam Lee
Untitled [overtone singing with nightingales]
Performer: Sam Lee
Duration 00:03:57

02 00:07:06 Traditional Yemeni
'Ya Ahl San'ah' (ياهل صنعاء)
Performer: Shiran
Performer: Shauli Itzhak Kanun
Performer: Bey Aylon
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:12:49 Brian Ó hEadhra
Brianainn an t - Seòladair'
Performer: Brian Ó hEadhra
Performer: Fiona Mackenzie
Duration 00:03:14

04 00:17:37 Nde Ramírez
Hacer la tarea
Performer: Nde Ramírez
Duration 00:02:22

05 00:20:52 Begoña Echeverría
Coronavirus Biru
Performer: Begoña Echeverría
Duration 00:01:10

06 00:22:06 Fito Páez
Yo vengo a ofrecer mi corazón
Performer: Rodrigo Duarte
Duration 00:02:09

07 00:24:53 Esteban Copete y su Kinteto Pacífico
14 Días
Ensemble: Esteban Copete y su Kinteto Pacífico
Duration 00:01:14

08 00:26:19 Telmary
Cuando esto pase
Performer: Telmary
Duration 00:01:13

09 00:27:45 Havana D'Primera
Cuando te vuelva a ver
Ensemble: Havana D'Primera
Duration 00:03:17

10 00:31:47 Issam Rafae
From our World to Yours ( من عالمنا لعالمك《你我的世界》
Performer: Gao Hong
Performer: Issam Rafae
Duration 00:04:32

11 00:38:24 Fani M’Pfumo
Loko ni kumbuka Jorgina ("When I Remember Jorgina")
Performer: Fani M’Pfumo
Performer: Fani M’Pfumo
Duration 00:02:59

12 00:41:24 Fani M’Pfumo
Famba Ha Hombe ('Take Care')
Performer: Fani M’Pfumo
Duration 00:02:25

13 00:44:26 Quintet Bumbac
Joc de Inceput
Ensemble: Quintet Bumbac
Duration 00:02:38

14 00:56:38 Miriam Makeba
No Pata-Pata
Performer: Angélique Kidjo
Music Arranger: Angélique Kidjo
Duration 00:02:50

15 00:59:56 Lakecia Benjamin (artist)
Spiral
Performer: Lakecia Benjamin
Duration 00:05:36


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000hvp7)
Lakecia Benjamin Home Session

01 00:06:35 Ndudozo Makhatkini (artist)
Unyazi
Performer: Ndudozo Makhatkini
Duration 00:09:38

02 00:17:11 Rachel Therrien (artist)
Parity
Performer: Rachel Therrien
Duration 00:04:24

03 00:22:20 Village of the Sun (artist)
Ted
Performer: Village of the Sun
Duration 00:04:10

04 00:27:27 Lee Konitz (artist)
You Go To My Head
Performer: Lee Konitz
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:30:51 Ohad Talmor (artist)
Kayeda
Performer: Ohad Talmor
Duration 00:08:36

06 00:40:06 Simone Baron (artist)
Valsa
Performer: Simone Baron
Duration 00:06:41

07 00:47:26 Gilfema (artist)
Teke
Performer: Gilfema
Duration 00:05:13

08 00:53:14 Johnny Hartman (artist)
How Sweet it is to Be in Love
Performer: Johnny Hartman
Duration 00:02:17

09 00:55:58 Lakecia Benjamin (artist)
My Favourite Things
Performer: Lakecia Benjamin
Duration 00:03:14

10 00:59:53 The Oscar Peterson Trio (artist)
Brotherhood of Man
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:03:32

11 01:03:27 Charles Mingus (artist)
Track A: Solo Dancer
Performer: Charles Mingus
Duration 00:05:22

12 01:09:06 Igor Stravinsky
Adoration of the Earth (The Rite of Spring)
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:02:37

13 01:11:56 John Coltrane (artist)
My Favourite Things
Performer: John Coltrane
Duration 00:07:40

14 01:20:18 Fred Hersch (artist)
Begin Again
Performer: Fred Hersch
Duration 00:08:21


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000hvp9)
Puccini's Turandot recorded at the New York's Met

01 00:06:53 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot Act I
Singer: Nina Stemme
Conductor: Paolo Carignani
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Duration 00:33:38

02 02:36:04 Leos Janáček
Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:20:08

03 02:56:46 Leos Janáček
Idyll
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:29:25

04 03:26:46 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Exsultate Deo à 5
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:02:21


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000hvpc)
Teeter-Totter and Crush

01 00:02:23 Georges Aphergis
Teeter-Totter
Orchestra: Klangforum Wien
Duration 00:15:06

02 00:19:32 Hanna Hartman
Crush
Ensemble: Distractfold Ensemble
Duration 00:14:35

03 00:35:49 Steve Beresford
At Home Session: Steve Beresford
Performer: Steve Beresford
Duration 00:05:43

04 00:42:01 Mark Sanders
Signal
Performer: John Butcher
Performer: John Edwards
Performer: Mark Sanders
Duration 00:04:09

05 00:48:56 Lawrence Dunn
Ambling, Waking
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:14:10

06 01:05:00 David Fennessy
Prologue (Silver are the tears of the moon)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:09:46

07 01:16:14 Bernard Parmegiani
Outremer for ondes martinet and electronics
Performer: Nathalie Forget
Duration 00:21:09

08 01:40:05 Santiago Díez Fisher
if at first it sounded like rain
Ensemble: Distractfold Ensemble
Duration 00:15:50



SUNDAY 03 MAY 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000hvpf)
Isolation Creations

01 00:00:05 Kit Downes (artist)
Vewes
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Petter Eldh
Performer: Lucy Railton
Performer: Tom Challenger
Duration 00:03:49

02 00:05:18 Astral Travel (artist)
You Are From This Planet
Performer: Astral Travel
Duration 00:07:43

03 00:15:09 Vula Viel (artist)
Stuck Place
Performer: Vula Viel
Performer: Peter Zummo
Duration 00:05:39

04 00:20:39 Caroline Kraabel (artist)
Breath Clock 4 April 2020
Performer: Caroline Kraabel
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:26:16 London Improvisers Orchestra (artist)
Hive - Dedicated To Carole Finer
Performer: London Improvisers Orchestra
Duration 00:06:57

06 00:33:38 Liberty Ellman (artist)
Rubber Flowers
Performer: Liberty Ellman
Duration 00:05:51

07 00:39:26 Chicago Underground Quartet (artist)
Strange Wing
Performer: Chicago Underground Quartet
Duration 00:08:04

08 00:48:35 Ross Lambert (artist)
A Duet: Part 2
Performer: Ross Lambert
Performer: John Russell
Duration 00:11:25


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000hvph)
Symphony of a thousand

01 00:01:14 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 8 in E flat 'Symphony of a Thousand'
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Iréne Theorin
Singer: Marita Kvarving Solberg
Singer: Mari Eriksmoen
Singer: Tone Kummervold
Singer: Charlotte Hellekant
Singer: Nikolai Schukoff
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Singer: John Relyea
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Choir: Norwegian National Opera Choir
Choir: Norwegian Opera Children's Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: Norwegian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 01:16:38

02 01:18:33 Erik Satie
Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Performer: Steven Kolacny
Performer: Stijn Kolacny
Ensemble: Pianoduo Kolacny
Duration 00:17:47

03 01:36:32 Antonín Dvořák
Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens
Duration 00:23:22

04 02:01:14 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: Yeol Eum Son
Duration 00:48:36

05 02:50:34 Hans Krása
Overture for chamber orchestra
Ensemble: Nieuw Ensemble
Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
Duration 00:05:31

06 02:56:26 William Walton
Partita for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell
Duration 00:15:31

07 03:12:23 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Regular Sets of Elements
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:12:35

08 03:25:16 Joseph Haydn
Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Performer: Geert Bierling
Duration 00:08:26

09 03:33:52 George Frideric Handel
Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:06:03

10 03:40:06 Alfred Désenclos
Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Performer: Jan Gricar
Performer: Tomaž Hostnik
Duration 00:10:55

11 03:51:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:08:31

12 04:00:52 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Russian themes
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:08:31

13 04:09:44 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Donna Coleman
Duration 00:05:10

14 04:15:12 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino, Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:51

15 04:23:30 George Frideric Handel
Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
Singer: Maureen Forrester
Orchestra: I Soloisti di Zagreb
Conductor: Antonio Janigro
Duration 00:05:11

16 04:28:53 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:08:08

17 04:37:20 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: William Tritt
Orchestra: Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Brott
Duration 00:17:00

18 04:54:39 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in D Minor, TWV 42
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:14:24

19 05:09:29 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:09:40

20 05:19:30 Grażyna Bacewicz
Music for strings, trumpets and percussion
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Witold Rowicki
Duration 00:18:48

21 05:38:57 Franz Schubert
Fantasy for piano in C major "Wandererfantasie"
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:20:44


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000hvn4)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:25 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:03:15

02 00:04:43 Rued Langgaard
A golden flake hovers above
Singer: Gitta-Maria Sjöberg
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:10:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for 2 Pianos in D Major, K.448 - II. Andante
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Duration 00:10:20

04 00:21:11 Anon.
Sumer is icumen in
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:56

05 00:22:59 Arthur Sullivan
Hail the bride ... When the buds are blossoming (Ruddigore)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: Marilyn Hill Smith
Singer: Joan Davies
Ensemble: New Sadler’s Wells Opera
Conductor: Simon Phipps
Duration 00:04:49

06 00:29:26 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud
Performer: Steven Burnard
Music Arranger: Steven Burnard
Duration 00:02:51

07 00:33:59 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Duration 00:05:17

08 00:40:46 Clara Schumann
Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:50

09 00:46:38 Joan Cererols
Serafin, que con dulce armonia
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:46

10 00:54:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 99 in E flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:04:37

11 01:05:21 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Overture
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:04:17

12 01:10:54 Zoltán Kodály
9 Piano Pieces Op.3: No.3 - Lento
Performer: Miki Aoki
Duration 00:03:09

13 01:14:00 Taraf de Haïdouks
Moldavian Shepherd's Dance
Ensemble: Taraf de Haïdouks
Duration 00:03:16

14 01:20:07 Matt Molloy
The Morning Thrush
Performer: Matt Molloy
Duration 00:02:32

15 01:23:20 Johann Christoph Pepusch
Chirping Warblers (Venus and Adonis)
Singer: Ciara Hendrick
Ensemble: Harmonious Society of Tickle-Fiddle Gentlemen
Director: Robert Rawson
Duration 00:04:25

16 01:28:42 George David Weiss
What a Wonderful World
Performer: Vincent Peirani
Singer: Serena Fisseau
Duration 00:01:51

17 01:33:36 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:07:50

18 01:42:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Duration 00:02:06

19 01:46:27 Gustav Mahler
Der Trunkene im Frühling (The Drunkard in Spring) from Das Lied von der Erde
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:20

20 01:53:36 George Lloyd
Symphony no.9 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd
Duration 00:08:10


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000hvn6)
Sarah Walker with guest Sharuna Sagar

01 00:02:09 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:02:03

02 00:05:31 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in F minor, D. 940
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Ricardo Castro
Duration 00:18:39

03 00:24:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo e questo from Don Giovanni
Music Arranger: Joseph Triebensee
Ensemble: Danish Wind Octet
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:28:58 Gerald Finzi
A Severn Rhapsody
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Duration 00:06:46

05 00:36:24 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in F major for organ and orchestra, Op.4 No.4
Performer: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:13:57

06 00:51:16 Trad.
The North Wind Doth Blow
Music Arranger: Tony Woods
Ensemble: Tony Woods Project
Duration 00:05:23

07 00:56:31 Ramin Djawadi
The Rains of Castamere
Music Arranger: Geoff Lawson
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:07

08 01:00:37 Richard Rodgers
Mountain Greenery
Music Arranger: Buddy Bregman
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Conductor: Buddy Bregman
Duration 00:02:15

09 01:04:16 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise Op. 26 No. 1 in C sharp minor
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:08:26

10 01:33:07 Claude Debussy
Le vent dans la plaine (from Preludes Book 1 No. 3)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:02:05

11 01:38:19 Stuart MacRae
Violin Concerto - III - Animoso
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:03:00

12 01:44:16 Ryuichi Sakamoto
Tamago 2004
Performer: Jaques Morelenbaum
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:03:16

13 01:50:18 Henry Mancini
Meglio Stasera (It had better be tonight)
Singer: Fran Jeffries
Duration 00:03:23

14 01:58:08 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied (from 5 Songs Op. 41)
Singer: Lise Davidsen
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:12

15 02:02:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:06:48

16 02:11:45 Theodore Shapiro
Clear and Simple; Problems with Women (from Bombshell)
Singer: Caroline Shaw
Singer: Petra Haden
Singer: Susanna Hoffs
Duration 00:03:49

17 02:16:16 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No. 2 - 4th movement - Allegro Sanguineo
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:07:04

18 02:24:15 Jean Mouton
Nesciens mater
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:40

19 02:31:56 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume No. 3, S. 541
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale
Duration 00:04:33

20 02:36:50 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:02:57

21 02:39:47 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op. 46 No. 6 in D major
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:05:18

22 02:45:49 Gaspar Sanz
Canarios
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:01:57

23 02:47:42 Gaspar Sanz
Espanoleta
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:19

24 02:49:56 Gaspar Sanz
La Tarantela
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:00:46

25 02:51:37 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Conclusion of Act 1
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Singer: Xavier Depraz
Orchestra: French National Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:07:20


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000btwr)
Hannah Rankin

01 00:04:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture: The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:14:08 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:07:33

03 00:25:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Kuda, kuda (Eugene Onegin)
Singer: Stuart Burrows
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:05

04 00:35:25 Glenn Frey
Take it easy
Ensemble: Eagles
Duration 00:03:40

05 00:40:55 Engelbert Humperdinck
Evening Prayer (Hansel und Gretel)
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:03:23

06 00:48:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.6 in B minor (Pathetique) (Finale)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Duration 00:04:44

07 00:55:20 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:03:31


SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b095qdts)
Amatis Piano Trio at Wigmore Hall

01 00:05:40 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major no. 44, Hob XV:28
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:16:39

02 00:07:31 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major no. 44, Hob XV:28
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:18:00

03 00:23:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio no. 1 in d minor Op.49
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:28:59

04 00:24:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No.1, Op.49
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:00

05 00:53:31 Astor Piazzolla
Verano Porteño
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:21

06 00:59:41 Astor Piazzolla
Verano Porteño
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:06:00


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000hvn8)
Music in 18th-century Portugal (2/2)

01 00:01:17 Luis Coutinho
Obra de tom No. 1
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:05:21 Giovanni Giorgi
Messa a due Cori tutti piena, fatta per la Capella Reale di Lisbona per S. Pio V
Choir: Choeur de Chambre de Namur
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 00:13:41

03 00:20:37 Francisco de Almeida
Il Trionfo d'Amore: Parte Prima Introduzione - i. Allegro
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:26:33 Francisco de Almeida
Il Trionfo d'Amore: Parte Seconda - Aria: 'In queste lagrime, Arsinde, specchiati' (Nerina)
Singer: Ana Quintans
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães
Duration 00:07:54

05 00:35:36 João de Sousa Carvalho
Organ Sonata in D major
Performer: James Welch
Duration 00:07:25


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b0b12bq7)
Chapel of St John's College, Cambridge


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000hvnb)
03/05/20

01 00:01:59 The Bobby Lamb / Ray Premru Orchestra (artist)
Cuchulainn
Performer: The Bobby Lamb / Ray Premru Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:08:27 Gerry Mulligan Quartet (artist)
Walkin' Shoes
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:12:20 Miles Davis (artist)
It Never Entered My Mind
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:16:55 Chris Barber (artist)
The Mountains Of Mourne
Performer: Chris Barber
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:20:33 Sandy Brown (artist)
Everybody Loves Saturday Night
Performer: Sandy Brown
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:24:15 Big Bill Broonzy (artist)
Trouble In Mind
Performer: Big Bill Broonzy
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:28:16 Dr. John (artist)
Don't Get Around Much Any More
Performer: Dr. John
Duration 00:02:41

08 00:31:24 Vic Dickenson (artist)
Old Fashioned Love
Performer: Vic Dickenson
Duration 00:09:29

09 00:41:21 Jo Fooks (artist)
Light Dancing
Performer: Jo Fooks
Duration 00:06:46

10 00:48:52 Ellis Marsalis (artist)
Do You Know What It Means To Miss New Orleans
Performer: Ellis Marsalis
Duration 00:06:27

11 00:56:13 John Scofield (artist)
A Go Go
Performer: John Scofield
Duration 00:03:17


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000hvnd)
Talking in music


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0414fq2)
Streetlife

01 Steve Reich, arr. Kuniko
New York Counterpoint
Performer: Kuniko (marimba)

02 00:00:49
T. S. Eliot
The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock (excerpt), read by Mariah Gale

03 00:01:28 Moondog
Up Broadway
Performer: Moondog (saxophones), Suzuko (percussion)

04 00:03:06 Igor Stravinsky
Shrove-tide fair, from Petrushka
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Bernard Haitink (conductor)

05 00:08:18
Charles Dickens
Oliver Twist (excerpt), read by Toby Jones

06 00:09:57 Thomas D’Urfey
The Trader’s Medley
Performer: City Waites

07 00:12:27
Charles Dickens
Oliver Twist (excerpt), read by Toby Jones

08 00:14:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Death of Tybalt, from Romeo & Juliet (excerpt)
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton (conductor)

09 00:17:00 Heiner Goebbels
Bourée/Wildcard, from Surrogate Cities (excerpt)
Performer: Otomo Yoshihide (samples), Junge Deutsche Philharmonie, Peter Rundel (conductor)

10 00:18:22
Stephen Crane
Maggie (excerpt), read by Mariah Gale

11 00:20:15 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (excerpt)
Performer: Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Leonard Bernstein, Kurt Ollmann, David Livingston, Stephen Bogardus (singers)

12 00:25:07
Elizabeth Gaskell
North and South (excerpt), read by Mariah Gale

13 00:25:20 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10, 1st movt
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Vassily Petrenko (conductor)

14 00:27:29 George Antheil
Ballet mechanique (excerpt)
Performer: New Palais Royale Orchestra and Percussion Ensemble, Maurice Peress (conductor)

15 00:27:29
Various
BBC news reports (excerpts)

16 00:28:27
Monica Ali
Brick Lane (excerpt), read by Toby Jones
Duration 00:00:42

17 00:29:12 Leos Janáček
Piano Sonata 1.X.1905, ‘From the Street’, 2nd movt
Performer: Andras Schiff (piano)
Duration 00:00:42

18 00:37:17 Jonathan Harvey
Mortuos plango, vivos voco (excerpt)
Performer: Jonathan Harvey (8-channel tape)
Duration 00:00:42

19 00:37:26
Charles Baudelaire, trans. William Aggeler
Twilight, from Les fleurs du mal, read by Toby Jones
Duration 00:00:42

20 00:39:23 Mussorgsky, orch. Ravel
Gnomus, from Pictures at an Exhibition
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Simon Rattle (conductor)
Duration 00:00:42

21 00:41:52 Morton Feldman
Something Wild in the City
Performer: ensemble rescherche
Duration 00:00:42

22 00:42:44
James Joyce
A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man (excerpt), read by Mariah Gale
Duration 00:00:42

23 00:44:48 Henry Purcell
The Pox and the Plague
Performer: Charles Daniels (tenor), Michael George (bass), Mark Caudle (bass viol), Robert King (harpsichord)
Duration 00:00:42

24 00:46:08 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana (excerpt)
Performer: Arnold Schoenberg Choir, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, André Previn (conductor)
Duration 00:00:42

25 00:49:20
Evelyn Waugh
Brideshead Revisited (excerpt), read by Toby Jones
Duration 00:00:42

26 00:51:26 Artie Shaw
Nightmare
Performer: Artie Shaw
Duration 00:00:42

27 00:54:23
Kenneth Slessor
Choker’s Lane, read by Toby Jones
Duration 00:00:42

28 00:55:53 Eric Coates
Calling all workers
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Reginald Kilbey (conductor)
Duration 00:00:42

29 00:58:57 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann, from Winterreise
Performer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone), Alfred Brendel (piano)
Duration 00:00:42

30 01:02:24
Matthew Arnold
West London, read by Mariah Gale
Duration 00:00:42

31 01:03:16 Gavin Bryars
Jesus Blood Never Failed Me
Performer: Anonymous (singer), Hampton String Quartet, Session Musicians, Michael Riesman (conductor)
Duration 00:00:42

32 01:07:49 Moondog
Tugboat Toccata
Performer: Moondog
Duration 00:00:42

33 01:08:09
James Norman Hall
Fifth Avenue in Fog
Duration 00:00:42

34 01:09:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony, 4th movt (excerpt)
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, André Previn (conductor)
Duration 00:00:42


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m0001crb)
Tales from the Caspian Sea


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000hvnj)
In the Native State, by Tom Stoppard


SUN 21:45 Record Review Extra (m000hvnl)
Delibes's Lakmé

01 00:03:12 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:07

02 00:09:22 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve, Op.7 no.1
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: I Giardini
Duration 00:02:33

03 00:13:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, Op. 58 (1st mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:19:43

04 00:34:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Recorder Concerto in C minor, RV441
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:10:35

05 00:46:27 Léo Delibes
Lakmé (Act I)
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Singer: Bernadette Antoine
Singer: Charles Burles
Singer: Roger Soyer
Choir: Choeurs et Orchestre du Theatre National de l'Opera Comique
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opera-Comique de Paris
Conductor: Alain Lombard
Duration 00:51:56

06 01:39:07 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost (No.14, Schwanengesang D957)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:04:04


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m000hvnn)
The Halyards of Woodbridge



MONDAY 04 MAY 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m00051g5)
AJ Dean

01 00:04:54 Andrea Falconieri
Chaconne in G major
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Performer: Emmanuele Forni
Performer: Michael Metzler
Performer: Naoki Kitaya
Duration 00:04:10

02 00:09:03 Orlande de Lassus
Vide homo (Lagrime di S Pietro)
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:40

03 00:13:04 William Byrd
Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:00:57

04 00:14:13 Amy Beach
Berceuse, Op.40 no.2
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:31

05 00:16:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 5 (BWV.850) in D major
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:20:22 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana (O Albion)
Ensemble: Calder Quartet
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:24:24 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major Kk.390
Music Arranger: Julian Gray
Music Arranger: Roland Pearl
Performer: Julian Gray
Performer: Roland Pearl
Duration 00:02:51


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000hvnq)
Beethoven, Schumann and Shostakovich from Geneva

01 00:01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37
Performer: Saleem Ashkar
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: David Afkham
Duration 00:37:05

02 00:38:29 Robert Schumann
Traumerei from "Kinderszenen", Op 15
Performer: Saleem Ashkar
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:42:24 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 7 in C major, Op. 60, 'Leningrad'
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Conductor: David Afkham
Duration 01:21:21

04 02:04:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande (excerpt Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:04:40

05 02:09:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:23:36

06 02:33:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major, K458, 'Hunt'
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:21:38

07 02:55:17 Claude Debussy
Estampes [1903]
Performer: Yannick Van de Velde
Duration 00:13:41

08 03:09:11 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:07:07

09 03:16:40 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble
Duration 00:08:26

10 03:25:31 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118, No 2
Performer: Jane Coop
Duration 00:06:33

11 03:32:18 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three choral songs
Lyricist: Jens Peter Jacobsen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:06:05

12 03:38:40 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Duration 00:05:01

13 03:43:59 Pancho Vladigerov
Elegie d'automne, Op 15
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:06:33

14 03:50:53 Hector Berlioz
Overture, Le Corsaire, Op 21
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:08:59

15 04:00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:05:07

16 04:06:10 Franz Schubert
Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya
Duration 00:04:04

17 04:10:39 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.64 in A major, Hob: I/64, 'Tempora mutantur'
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Gupta
Duration 00:19:43

18 04:30:49 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
Drommarne [Dreams]
Lyricist: Thekla Knös
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:16:42

19 04:47:55 Frank Bridge
Four pieces for viola and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xénia Maliarevitch
Duration 00:11:02

20 04:59:27 Jan Wanski
Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Mysinski
Duration 00:15:56

21 05:15:45 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy, Op 46
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:29:51

22 05:45:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K370
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet
Duration 00:13:43


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000hwd7)
Monday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:00:58 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Duration 00:06:46

02 00:08:06 Claudio Monteverdi
Sonata Sopra Sancta Maria (Vespro della beata Vergine (1610))
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:07:32

03 00:16:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.452 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Ensemble Dialoghi
Duration 00:08:21

04 00:25:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonatina (Cantata BWV.106)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:02:50

05 00:28:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonatina (Cantata BWV.106)
Music Arranger: György Kurtág
Performer: György Kurtág
Performer: Márta Kurtág
Duration 00:02:18

06 00:32:18 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:06:30

07 00:40:07 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto no.3 Sz.119 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Duration 00:09:43

08 00:50:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op.20 (4th mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Ensemble: Seattle Chamber Music Society
Duration 00:05:45

09 00:57:19 Thomas Tallis
Thou wast, O God, and thou wast blest
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood
Duration 00:03:21

10 01:02:25 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Entrée de Polymnie (Les Boréades)
Ensemble: Ensemble Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Duration 00:05:21

11 01:08:32 Kaija Saariaho
Moss Garden of the Saiho-ji (6 Japanese Gardens)
Performer: Florent Jodelet
Duration 00:02:53

12 01:11:19 Michael William Balfe
Come into the garden, Maud
Singer: Robert Tear
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:04:10

13 01:16:38 Franz Schubert
String Quartet no.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:08:50

14 01:26:29 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 no.2
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:22

15 01:36:00 Philip Glass
Etude No. 9
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:15

16 01:39:04 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasileira no.2)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:04:25

17 01:44:12 George Frideric Handel
Behold, I tell you a mystery / The Trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Singer: Christopher Purves
Performer: Robert Farley
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:09:08

18 01:54:03 Traditional English
The Padstow Maysong
Music Arranger: Peter Nardone
Choir: Opus Anglicanum
Duration 00:05:55

19 02:01:55 Anselm McDonnell
Scamper
Performer: Francesco Paulo Scola
Duration 00:00:34

20 02:03:36 Manning Sherwin
A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Performer: Ronald Curtis
Duration 00:03:02

21 02:07:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat major Op.81b (1st mvt)
Performer: Nury Guarnaschelli
Performer: Peter Erdei
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:07:35

22 02:15:56 Francis Poulenc
Les chemins de l'amour
Singer: Yvonne Printemps
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Marcel Cariven
Duration 00:03:33

23 02:20:23 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:19

24 02:25:24 Gustav Holst
Capriccio
Music Arranger: Imogen Holst
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:05:45


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000hwd9)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:38 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:07:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles, Op.126: No.4 - Presto
Performer: Katie Mahan
Duration 00:04:22

03 00:12:53 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exaudi me Domine for 16 voices/instruments
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:05:18

04 00:19:11 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Tom Dunn
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:11:44

05 00:32:33 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony (Playful Pizzicato)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:05

06 00:36:40 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:08:58

07 00:46:57 Mélanie Bonis
Scene de la foret (Invocation)
Performer: Anthony Robb
Performer: Richard Dilley
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:03:10

08 00:51:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major, BWV.912
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:10:17

09 01:03:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:18

10 01:09:58 Howard Skempton
He wishes for the cloths of heaven
Choir: Exon Singers
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Duration 00:04:16

11 01:14:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 119
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:18:16

12 01:34:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:44

13 01:40:35 Léo Delibes
Sylvia, Act III: Divertissement a) Pizzicato
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
Duration 00:01:43

14 01:43:46 Samuel Barber
Summer Music
Performer: Blásarakvintett Reykjavíkur
Duration 00:11:17

15 01:55:27 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantate Domino canticum novum
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Conductor: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:05:21

16 02:02:39 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:34

17 02:10:51 Clara Schumann
Scherzo no.1 in D minor, Op.10
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:05:00

18 02:16:44 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:10:18

19 02:28:07 Leroy Anderson
Plink Plank Plunk
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:28

20 02:31:25 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:04:28

21 02:46:23 Gustav Holst
My true love hath my heart, Op 16 No 2
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Susan Gritton
Duration 00:01:32

22 02:48:48 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Süden arr Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Solistes de l'Opera National de Lyon
Duration 00:09:43


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000hwdc)
Beethoven Unleashed: Beethoven and the Voice
Finding a Voice

01 00:00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Welten Singen Dank und Ehre from Christus am Ölberge, Op 85
Orchestra: Chorus And Orchestre De Lyon
Conductor: Serge Baudo
Duration 00:03:46

02 00:08:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ein Selbstgesprach, WoO 114, for voice and piano
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:03:47

03 00:15:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide, Op 46 for voice and piano
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:05:58

04 00:24:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Funeral Cantata On The Death Of The Emperor Joseph II, WoO 87 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin
Choir: Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:09:45

05 00:38:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Christus Am Olberge (The Mount Of Olives) Op 85
Singer: James Anderson
Singer: Monica Pick-Hieronimi
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Choir: Lyon National Chorus
Conductor: Serge Baudo
Duration 00:16:41

06 00:56:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Aus Goethes Faust, Op 75, No 3
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:01:54


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000hwdf)
Edinburgh in Winter 1/4

01 00:06:52 Edward Elgar
Violin Sonata in E minor Op.82
Performer: Gina McCormack
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:23:51

02 00:32:43 Edward Elgar
String Quartet in E minor Op.83
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:29:37


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000hwdh)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:04:32 Henri Dutilleux
Correspondances for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:20:22

02 00:26:04 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 01:19:22

03 01:46:35 Johannes Brahms
Quartet in G minor Op.25, orch. Schoenberg [orig. Piano Quartet no.1]
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:46:44


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000hwdk)
4 Times Baroque

01 00:04:13 Anselm McDonnell
Scamper
Performer: Francesco Paulo Scola
Duration 00:00:34

02 00:05:38 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts i Overture
Ensemble: 4 Times Baroque
Duration 00:05:54

03 00:11:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.100
Ensemble: 4 Times Baroque
Duration 00:08:41

04 00:20:23 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in D minor, op. 5/7
Ensemble: 4 Times Baroque
Duration 00:09:31


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000hwdm)

01 00:01:24 George Frideric Handel
La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:05:44 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe, Op 81: Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:47

03 00:14:34 Johannes Brahms
Viola Sonata in F minor, Op 120 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:20:10 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:16

05 00:27:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 10 in E flat major, Op 74 'Harp' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:06:54

06 00:36:35 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:41:58 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 31 in D major 'Horn Signal'
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:07:09

08 00:53:28 Bernhard Krol
Laudatio for solo horn
Performer: Ben Goldscheider
Duration 00:04:53

09 01:03:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Singer: Jules Bastin
Orchestra: Orchestra Philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: Alain Lombard
Duration 00:03:06

10 01:08:25 Ernesto Lecuona
Aragón
Performer: Thomas Luke
Duration 00:04:35

11 01:13:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Performer: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt
Duration 00:06:53

12 01:20:38 Cole Porter
Begin the Beguine
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Buddy Bregman
Duration 00:03:39

13 01:26:15 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Suite Populaire Bresilienne [Mazurka (Choro)]
Performer: Fábio Zanon
Duration 00:04:46

14 01:35:27 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour Op 12
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Peter Limonov
Duration 00:03:09

15 01:42:50 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jakub Hrůša
Duration 00:07:05

16 01:50:22 Ferdinand Ries
Flute Quartet No 2 in G Major, WoO 35 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Ardinghello Ensemble
Duration 00:04:57

17 01:56:36 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
Nos o Haf (Summer Night)
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Jocelyn Freeman
Duration 00:03:15


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000hwdp)
A blissful 30-minute classical mix

01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no.2 Op.22 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:05:35

02 00:05:28 Karl Jenkins
The Song: I'll make music (Gloria)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:40

03 00:10:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010: Sarabande
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:04:08

04 00:14:06 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in A flat major, Op.25 No.1
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:12

05 00:16:14 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 5 in F Minor, Op. 20: IV. Finale. Fuga e due soggetti
Ensemble: Quatuor Hanson
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:19:13 William Walton
Bagatelle No 2 (Five Bagatelles for guitar)
Performer: Julian Bream
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:22:44 Christina Pluhar
Sigue Bbiendo from Orfeo Chaman, Act IV
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Duration 00:01:52

08 00:24:17 Eric Coates
Mayfair (London Again)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:07


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000hwdr)
Shostakovich's Leningrad

01 00:02:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.7 in C major, Op.60 "Leningrad"
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 01:15:07

02 01:20:01 Max Reger
Suite for Viola in D major, Op.131d No.2
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Duration 00:10:33

03 01:31:25 Rebecca Clarke
Sonata for viola & piano
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Duration 00:21:50

04 01:55:03 Paul Hindemith
Der Schwanendreher
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Shallon
Duration 00:26:07

05 02:23:25 Anselm McDonnell
Scamper
Performer: Francesco Paulo Scola
Duration 00:00:34

06 02:25:45 Anne Dudley
Strange Capers
Ensemble: Musicians of Royal Shakespeare Theatre
Conductor: Michael Tubbs
Duration 00:03:51


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000ck37)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000hwdt)
Let Me Take You There
Alan Hollinghurst


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000hwdw)
Music for the evening

01 00:00:38 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Fordlandia: Melodia III
Performer: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Duration 00:03:03

02 00:04:37 Brian McBride (artist)
Mélodrames Télégraphiés (In B Major 7th) Part 1
Performer: Brian McBride
Duration 00:05:12

03 00:09:49 James Holden (artist)
Self-playing Schmaltz
Performer: James Holden
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:15:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lake in the mountains for piano, arr. from the film "49th Parallel"
Performer: Ian Brown
Duration 00:04:04

05 00:19:13 Laurence Crane
See Our Lake
Ensemble: Ixion
Conductor: Michael Finnissy
Duration 00:05:32

06 00:25:22 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue bird
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:03:37

07 00:28:59 Orchestra (artist)
Meet Joe Black OST: Whisper of a Thrill
Performer: Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Newman
Duration 00:05:38

08 00:35:25 Freya Waley-Cohen
Unveil
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Duration 00:09:41

09 00:45:06 Max Cooper (artist)
Circular
Performer: Max Cooper
Duration 00:04:25

10 00:50:11 Lankum (artist)
Katie Cruel
Performer: Lankum
Duration 00:09:11

11 01:00:35 Traditional Chinese
Three Ancient Tunes From Yinzhou
Performer: Cheng Yu
Duration 00:02:22

12 01:02:57 Sarah Rimkus
My heart is like a singing bird
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:05:37

13 01:09:30 Pat Metheny (artist)
The Moon is a Harsh Mistress
Performer: Pat Metheny
Performer: Charlie Haden
Duration 00:03:56

14 01:13:27 Peter Freeman (artist)
Last night the moon came dropping its clothes in the street
Performer: Peter Freeman
Performer: Rick Cox
Performer: Jamie Muhoberac
Performer: Jan Bang
Performer: Thomas Newman
Performer: Jon Hassell
Performer: Kheir Eddine M'Kachiche
Duration 00:11:20

15 01:25:26 Tanita Tikaram (artist)
My Love Tonight
Performer: Tanita Tikaram
Duration 00:04:34



TUESDAY 05 MAY 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000hwdy)
Chamber music from Spain

01 00:01:03 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), op. 28
Performer: Sergei Ostrovsky
Performer: Christoph Rahn
Performer: Anton Dressler
Performer: Miriam Gussek
Performer: Richard Bissill
Duration 00:08:26

02 00:09:50 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Quintet in B flat, op. 34
Performer: Anton Dressler
Performer: Sergei Ostrovsky
Performer: Marcel Ignacio Riera
Performer: Noemie Bialobroda
Performer: Peter Thiemann
Duration 00:26:14

03 00:36:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat, op. 20
Performer: Sergei Ostrovsky
Performer: Noemie Bialobroda
Performer: Peter Thiemann
Performer: Christoph Rahn
Performer: Anton Dressler
Performer: Richard Bissill
Performer: Miriam Gussek
Duration 00:40:05

04 01:17:09 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:20:07

05 01:37:34 Alexander Kandov
Trio Concerto for Harp, Flute, Cello and String Orchestra
Performer: Suzana Klincharova
Performer: George Spasov
Performer: Dimitar Tenchev
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov
Duration 00:22:15

06 02:00:53 Cornelis Dopper
Symphony no 7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Kees Bakels
Duration 00:35:57

07 02:37:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Per Kristian Skalstad
Performer: Are Sandbakken
Performer: oystein Sonstad
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:35:03

08 03:12:38 John Tavener
Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod
Duration 00:05:54

09 03:18:49 Le Concert Brisé
Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Director: William Dongois
Duration 00:07:08

10 03:26:19 Jean-Adam Guilain
Suite du premier ton
Performer: Norbert Bartelsman
Duration 00:09:09

11 03:35:41 Pierre Max Dubois
Quartet for flutes
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Lina Baublyte
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Duration 00:07:44

12 03:43:57 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Performer: Teresa Carreño
Duration 00:06:02

13 03:50:28 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:10

14 04:01:02 Giuseppe Tartini
Symphony in A major
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani
Duration 00:08:44

15 04:10:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:05

16 04:19:31 Henry Purcell
Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Peter Seymour
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Duration 00:10:20

17 04:30:23 Ernest Bloch
Suite for cello solo no.1
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Duration 00:09:40

18 04:40:20 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illéš
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl
Duration 00:09:56

19 04:50:33 Bo Holten
Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Performer: Hanne Howu
Performer: Laura Flendsted-Jensen
Performer: Brigitte Stougaard
Performer: Ellen Marie Brink Christensen
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl
Duration 00:09:31

20 05:00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
Duration 00:22:42

21 05:23:25 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
2 pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:13:02

22 05:36:52 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
Performer: Alan Curtis
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Duration 00:22:46


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000hv1y)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:00:51 Thomas Tomkins
Ut-re-mi-fa-so-la
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:06:47

02 00:08:31 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat, D.899 no.3
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:05:50

03 00:15:30 Lennox Berkeley
Sonatina, Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Performer: Nicola Eimer
Duration 00:05:19

04 00:20:37 Pietro Torri
Son rosignolo (Ismene)
Singer: Dorothee Mields
Performer: Stefan Temmingh
Ensemble: The Gentleman's Band
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester
Duration 00:03:55

05 00:25:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.1 in G Major, BWV.1007 (Allemande)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:05:49

06 00:32:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:10:24

07 00:44:11 Trad.
She moved through the fair
Performer: Anne Murray
Duration 00:02:14

08 00:46:25 Ned Rorem
Spring Music (Aubade)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:04:22

09 00:51:21 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba [In Galway]
Music Arranger: De Dannan
Ensemble: De Dannan
Duration 00:03:06

10 00:55:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Mandolin, Hammered Dulcimer, Harp and Continuo in F Major, TWV 53:F
Performer: Anna Torge
Performer: Margret Köll
Music Arranger: Peter Huth
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:05:32

11 01:03:00 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Quartet Op.88
Music Arranger: Christoph Enzel
Ensemble: Clair-Obscur Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:19

12 01:07:18 Francis Poulenc
Villanelle
Performer: Ahran Kim
Performer: Eva-Maria May
Duration 00:02:28

13 01:09:36 Eva Dell'Acqua
Villanelle [With the swallow]
Singer: Edita Gruberová
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Eichhorn
Duration 00:04:15

14 01:16:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:10:04

15 01:26:43 Gerald Finzi
My Spirit Sang All Day, Op.17 no.3
Ensemble: Apollo5
Duration 00:02:15

16 01:35:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.442
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:08:49

17 01:47:21 Ronald Gourley
Dicky Bird Hop
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:02:25

18 01:50:06 Benjamin Britten
3 Divertimenti for string quartet [1936]: no.3; Burlesque
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:03:29

19 01:54:35 Anonymous
En Mai au douz tens
Singer: Jennie Cassidy
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes
Duration 00:04:46

20 02:01:40 Daniel Kidane
Veiled Light
Performer: Molly Cockburn
Duration 00:01:02

21 02:03:20 Manning Sherwin
A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Lyricist: Eric Maschwitz
Singer: Vera Lynn
Ensemble: Instrumental Ensemble
Duration 00:03:13

22 02:07:30 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:28

23 02:18:51 Reynaldo Hahn
The Last Waltz
Performer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: I Giardini
Duration 00:04:29

24 02:24:43 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:05:46


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000hv20)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:47 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:38

02 00:06:22 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:08:45

03 00:16:00 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C Major, Hob. VIIb:1: II. Adagio (Live)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: recreation - Großes Orchester Graz
Conductor: Michael Hofstetter
Duration 00:07:44

04 00:24:59 Francisco Guerrero
Surge propera amica mea
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:01

05 00:32:00 Jaromír Weinberger
Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite: Polka
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens
Duration 00:02:25

06 00:34:23 Jaromír Weinberger
Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite: Fuga
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Duration 00:06:16

07 00:41:27 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:04:01

08 00:46:40 Trad.
Hasapiko
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:18

09 00:49:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Rapsodie d'Auvergne in C major Op.73 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:09:25

10 00:59:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No 16 in E flat major, K 428 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:05:22

11 01:06:53 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne, Op 78
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Mariko Anraku
Duration 00:03:40

12 01:11:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No 3, 'Pastoral'
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:15

13 01:18:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Six Variations in F major, Op 34
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:12:15

14 01:33:10 Malcolm Arnold
Strathspey (Four Scottish Dances, Op 59)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:02:01

15 01:35:07 Corrina Hewat
Brig Set
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Corrina Hewat
Duration 00:03:31

16 01:38:38 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:04:35

17 01:44:20 Jorge Cardoso
Milonga for guitar
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:04:48

18 01:49:51 George Frideric Handel
Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Singer: Klara Ek
Singer: Ingela Bohlin
Singer: Romina Basso
Singer: Mary-Ellen Nesi
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Singer: Anicio Zorzi Giustiniani
Singer: Vito Priante
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Duration 00:06:45

19 01:57:43 George Gershwin
Stairway to Paradise; The man I love
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman
Duration 00:08:38

20 02:02:04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:09:02

21 02:12:06 Jean Sibelius
Night Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:14:29

22 02:27:28 William Byrd
Vigilate for 5 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:02

23 02:32:38 Dmitri Smirnov
Lento (Quartet No.2)
Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
Duration 00:08:47

24 02:41:56 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:03:26

25 02:45:35 Carl Maria von Weber
Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Karen Geoghegan
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:04:06

26 02:50:34 Antonio Estévez
Mediodia en el llano
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:08:01


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000hv22)
Beethoven Unleashed: Beethoven and the Voice
New Directions

01 00:00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Der Wachtelschlag WoO 129 for voice and piano
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Singer: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:03:41

02 00:06:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
4 Ariettas and a Duet Op 82, Nos 3 & 4
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ann Murray
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:12:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ah! Perfido Op 65
Singer: Christiane Karg
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:11:21

04 00:26:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in C major Op 86, Gloria
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:08:47

05 00:35:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in C major Op 86, Sanctus & Benedictus
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Pamela Helen Stephen
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:34

06 00:47:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Klage WoO 113 for voice and piano
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Stephan Genz
Duration 00:03:02

07 00:50:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Neue Liebe, Neues Leben WoO 127 for voice and piano
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Stephan Genz
Duration 00:02:56

08 00:54:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia Op 80 for Piano, Chorus And Orchestra in C minor (Choral Fantasy) Op 80
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Choir: Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Duration 00:04:06


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000hv25)
Edinburgh in Winter 2/4

01 00:06:39 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet Op.43
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:25:04

02 00:33:02 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major Op.4
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Ensemble: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Wind Students
Duration 00:23:16


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000hv27)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00:50 Béla Bartók
Hungarian sketches Sz.97 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:12:21

02 00:13:12 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:33:32

03 00:47:12 Edward Elgar
Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:48:03

04 01:35:44 Jonathan Harvey
AC Wk18 Chants
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Duration 00:03:55

05 01:42:08 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Singer: Claudia Huckle
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Sanderling
Duration 00:26:17

06 02:09:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Sanderling
Duration 00:49:10

07 02:58:56 Daniel Kidane
Veiled Light
Performer: Molly Cockburn
Duration 00:01:02


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000hv29)
Roderick Williams, Yulia Chaplina

01 00:01:09 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in B flat major, Op 7 No 3 (1st mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:02:36

02 00:04:41 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:07:21

03 00:13:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 3rd mvt Valse (Allegro moderato)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:41

04 00:24:05 Arthur Somervell
Maud; 9. Come into the Garden, Maud
Performer: Susie Allan
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:03:28

05 00:33:23 Arthur Somervell
A Shropshire Lad; 1. Lovliest of Trees
Performer: Susie Allan
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:01:52

06 00:35:14 Arthur Somervell
A Shropshire Lad; 10. The lads in their hundreds
Performer: Susie Allan
Singer: Roderick Williams
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:38:43 Théodore Dubois
Suite in F minor for piano and strings (4th mvt)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:04:32

08 00:44:53 Charlie Chaplin
Smile
Performer: Richard Héry
Performer: Jim Tomlinson
Author: Geoffrey Parsons
Author: John Tuner
Singer: Stacey Kent
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:04:15

09 00:49:04 Henry Purcell
Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Music Arranger: Barokksolistene
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:02:43

10 00:53:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Orchestra: Orchestra of Teatro Regio, Turin
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:03:52

11 00:58:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Little Prelude No 3 in D minor, BWV 935
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:31

12 01:03:21 George Gershwin
Oh, Lady be Good
Lyricist: Ira Gershwin
Conductor: John Wilson
Ensemble: John Wilson Orchestra
Duration 00:03:35

13 01:08:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 78, "Organ Symphony": IIb. Maestoso
Performer: Daniele Rossi
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Duration 00:08:27

14 01:17:30 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in B flat major H.436 Wq.171 - iii. Allegro assai
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:49

15 01:28:21 Trad.
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Ensemble: Cello Ensemble Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:03:41

16 01:33:10 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C major op.33
Performer: Yulia Chaplina
Duration 00:01:08

17 01:39:15 Tekla Bądarzewska
In the woods
Performer: Yulia Chaplina
Duration 00:04:26

18 01:44:49 Maurice Ravel
Chanson des cueilleuses de lentisques
Performer: Aron Goldin
Singer: Helen Lacey
Duration 00:02:18

19 01:47:52 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 1
Music Arranger: Miskától Borzó
Ensemble: Philharmonix
Duration 00:04:43

20 01:53:51 Carl Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto no.7 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Duration 00:05:30


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000hv2c)
Classical music for your journey

01 Francis Poulenc
L'embarquement pour Cythère
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:01:59

02 00:01:58 Alexander Glazunov
Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:05:32

03 00:07:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Veilchen, K 476
Performer: Maria João Pires
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Duration 00:01:59

04 00:09:23 Hector Berlioz
Queen Mab scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:20

05 00:16:42 John Coltrane
Naima
Performer: Wynton Kelly
Performer: Jimmy Cobb
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:21:01 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 47 in B minor, H XVI 32 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:24:54 Anthony Hedges
Saturday Market
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Duration 00:04:34


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000hv2f)
Waltzing with Beethoven

01 00:03:48 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E minor H.16.34 for piano
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:14:22

02 00:19:02 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:15:48

03 00:36:57 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom, D 943
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:09:46

04 00:46:43 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - Standchen; Abschied
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:08:58

05 00:58:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations
Performer: Paul Lewis
Duration 00:54:45

06 01:56:18 Daniel Kidane
Veiled Light
Performer: Molly Cockburn
Duration 00:01:02

07 01:58:12 George Benjamin
Three Inventions for Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: George Benjamin
Duration 00:16:49

08 02:15:52 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto for two pianos (three hands) Op. 104
Performer: Phyllis Sellick
Performer: Cyril Smith
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold
Duration 00:13:09


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0002cl9)
Encylopedias and Knowledge from Diderot to Wikipedia


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000hv2k)
Let Me Take You There
Inua Ellams


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000hv2n)
Dissolve into sound

01 00:00:07 Ryan Vail
Stay
Performer: Ryan Vail
Orchestra: Elma Orkestra
Duration 00:05:26

02 00:06:02 Giles Lamb
Birds
Performer: Giles Lamb
Duration 00:02:49

03 00:08:51 Cyrillus Kreek
Do the Birds Worry?
Performer: Anna-Liisa Eller
Performer: Marco Ambrosini
Performer: Angela Ambrosini
Choir: Vox Clamantis
Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve
Duration 00:04:56

04 00:14:30 Ryuichi Sakamoto
The Revenant OST; Powaqa Rescue
Orchestra: Northwest Sinfonia and Chorale
Conductor: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:05:21

05 00:19:52 Julia Holter (artist)
Voce simul
Performer: Julia Holter
Duration 00:06:24

06 00:26:17 Anon. C. 17th C. Iceland
O Jesu dulcissime
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Music Arranger: Trio Mediæval
Music Arranger: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:31:52 Brad Mehldau Trio (artist)
Paranoid Android
Performer: Brad Mehldau Trio
Duration 00:08:56

08 00:41:21 Jonathan Harvey
Toccata (for organ and tape)
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Duration 00:05:17

09 00:46:38 Jenny Hval (artist)
Droplet
Performer: Jenny Hval
Performer: Susanna Wallumrod
Duration 00:02:13

10 00:49:26 Sir James MacMillan
Angel
Performer: John York
Duration 00:03:59

11 00:53:27 Jakub Ciupiński
Edo Lullaby for violin and electronics
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:06:13

12 01:00:22 Rustin Man (artist)
Euphonium Dream
Performer: Rustin Man
Duration 00:01:51

13 01:02:15 René Aubry (artist)
Clear Water
Performer: René Aubry
Duration 00:03:41

14 01:06:34 John Adams
Common Tones in Simple Time
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:20:37

15 01:27:35 Nick Drake (artist)
Day Is Done
Performer: Nick Drake
Duration 00:02:23



WEDNESDAY 06 MAY 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000hv2q)
Azahar Ensemble in Cologne

01 00:00:58 Joaquín Turina
La Oracion del torero, Op.34
Performer: Azahar Ensemble
Music Arranger: José Luis Turina
Duration 00:08:03

02 00:09:21 Joaquín Turina
Sevilla, Op.2 - Suite Pintoresca
Performer: Azahar Ensemble
Music Arranger: José Luis Turina
Duration 00:17:53

03 00:27:37 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Performer: Azahar Ensemble
Music Arranger: Wayne Peterson
Duration 00:11:11

04 00:39:18 Joaquín Turina
Mujeres Espanolas, set 2. Op.73
Performer: Azahar Ensemble
Music Arranger: José Luis Turina
Duration 00:13:29

05 00:53:01 Joaquín Turina
Generalife (from 5 danzas gitanas Op.55)
Performer: Azahar Ensemble
Music Arranger: José Luis Turina
Duration 00:02:06

06 00:55:36 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie Espagnole
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Stern
Duration 00:32:40

07 01:28:32 Gaspar Sanz
4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:16:40

08 01:45:45 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:14:08

09 02:00:57 Frédéric Chopin
Piano concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Matthias Foremny
Duration 00:41:03

10 02:42:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Author: Georg Christian Lehms
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:21:15

11 03:04:02 Pavle Dešpalj
String Whim No.2 for violin solo
Performer: Ana Savicka
Duration 00:07:35

12 03:11:58 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:09:45

13 03:22:03 Guillaume de Machaut
Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Duration 00:08:54

14 03:31:29 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Performer: Anna-Maija Korsimaa
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:10:32

15 03:42:27 Grażyna Bacewicz
Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:04:20

16 03:47:06 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no.1
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský
Duration 00:12:43

17 04:00:45 Franz Schubert
Overture in B flat major, D470
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:06:02

18 04:07:13 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit
Duration 00:08:24

19 04:16:01 Fritz Kreisler
Four Songs
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Fredrick Zetterstrom
Duration 00:12:53

20 04:29:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major, K 381
Performer: Vilma Rindzeviciute
Performer: Irina Venckus
Duration 00:09:56

21 04:39:41 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:14:07

22 04:54:00 Pál Esterházy
Cantata - O, quam pulchra es, Maria; No.36 from Harmonia Caelestis
Singer: Monika Fers
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Pál Németh
Duration 00:01:40

23 04:56:12 Max Bruch
Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:30:35

24 05:27:09 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Martina Filjak
Duration 00:32:30


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000hwyn)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:03 Aaron Copland
2 Pieces (Nocturne)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown
Duration 00:05:46

02 00:07:25 Irene Buckley
Choral
Performer: Irene Buckley
Duration 00:05:32

03 00:13:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite no.2 in B Minor [1730]
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:12:00

04 00:26:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Cantata BWV.51)
Singer: Malin Hartelius
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:08

05 00:31:17 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Suite (2nd mvt)
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:05:23

06 00:37:00 Maddalena Laura Sirmen
String Quartet no.4 in B flat major
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:09:44

07 00:47:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Jack Brymer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:07:18

08 00:56:19 Josquin des Prez
Missa di Dadi (The Dice Mass): Agnus Dei I
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:26

09 01:02:16 Claude Debussy
Nocturne in D flat major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:06:52

10 01:09:38 Michael Nyman
If (The Diary Of Anne Frank)
Music Arranger: Richard Boothby
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:03:32

11 01:14:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.13 in D major H.1.13 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: recreation - Großes Orchester Graz
Conductor: Michael Hofstetter
Duration 00:09:16

12 01:25:02 Anon.
Galliard and Allemande
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:05

13 01:35:23 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:04:36

14 01:41:04 Manning Sherwin
A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Singer: Leslie “Hutch” Hutchinson
Duration 00:03:12

15 01:45:50 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Violin Concerto in C major Op.5`1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Miroslav Vilimec
Orchestra: Pilsen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frantisek Preisler
Duration 00:09:29

16 01:55:46 Teresa Carreño
Kleiner Waltzer
Performer: Clara Rodriguez
Duration 00:03:30

17 02:01:29 Dobrinka Tabakova
Stella celi
Performer: Alasdair Malloy
Duration 00:02:03

18 02:04:58 Leonard Bernstein
Trouble in Tahiti (Prelude)
Ensemble: Columbia Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:11

19 02:08:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.6 in F major, Op.68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:59

20 02:20:22 Franz Schubert
Ständchen, D.889
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:01:38

21 02:23:16 William Boyce
Trio Sonata no.5 in D major
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:07:43


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000hwyq)
Ian Skelly

01 00:01:15 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:07:10 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:06:33

03 00:14:53 Ben Parry
O nata lux
Conductor: Rupert Gough
Choir: Royal Holloway University Choir
Duration 00:02:34

04 00:18:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Orchestrator: Carl Baermann
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:07:47

05 00:26:47 Francis Poulenc
Intermezzo in A flat major
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:32:06 Ola Gjeilo
Tundra
Choir: Tenebrae
Performer: Ola Gjeilo
Performer: Thomas Gould
Performer: Ciaran McCabe
Performer: Jon Thorne
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:03:30

07 00:37:36 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Duration 00:14:53

08 00:54:13 Cecilia McDowall
Winter Music (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Quintette Aquilon
Duration 00:03:38

09 00:58:41 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:08:09

10 01:09:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 6 in A minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:13:54

11 01:23:58 Joseph Haydn
Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:08:27

12 01:34:51 Ole Bull
Herd Girl's Sunday
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:03:04

13 01:37:52 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Duration 00:05:13

14 01:42:42 Sergey Rachmaninov
How fair this spot arr Rot
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Music Arranger: Michael Rot
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aaland
Duration 00:02:20

15 01:46:25 Henry Purcell
Here the deities approve (Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:48

16 01:52:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccioso, Op 19 No 5 (Six morceaux)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:04:09

17 01:57:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in D major, K 314 (1st mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:30

18 02:05:13 Max Richter
Mercy
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:05:32

19 02:11:30 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1 in E minor
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:13:12

20 02:25:01 Amy Beach
Bal masqué, Op 22
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:03:37

21 02:29:06 Franz Schubert
Trinklied im Mai, D 427
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Conductor: Erwin Ortner
Duration 00:05:29

22 02:35:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio in G minor, BWV 968 arr Busoni
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Duration 00:04:20

23 02:40:21 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quartet No 1 in A major, Op 4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:07:18

24 02:48:03 Thomas Tallis
Salvator mundi
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James OʼDonnell
Duration 00:02:48

25 02:51:55 Leos Janáček
The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:31


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000hwys)
Beethoven Unleashed: Beethoven and the Voice
Fulfilling a Dream

01 00:00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Music, Love and Wine, Op 108, No 1
Singer: Catrin Wyn Davies
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Thomas Allen
Duration 00:01:52

02 00:05:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
La Tiranna, WoO 125 for voice and piano
Performer: Leonard Hokanson
Singer: Pamela Coburn
Duration 00:02:45

03 00:15:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Opera) Op 72, Act 1 Finale
Choir: Arnold Schoenberg Chor
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:45

04 00:25:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Opera) Op 72, Act 1 No 9
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Singer: Hans Braun
Orchestra: Cologne R S O
Choir: Cologne Radio Choir
Conductor: Erich Kleiber
Duration 00:07:22

05 00:36:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio (Opera) Op 72, Act 2 No.11
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:11:22

06 00:50:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die Hoffnung, Op 94 (2nd setting)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:07:21


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000hwyv)
Edinburgh in Winter 3/4

01 00:05:49 Franz Liszt
Wilde Jagd (Etudes d'execution transcendante, S.139)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:03

02 00:10:52 Franz Liszt
La Cloche Sonne, S.238
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:13:57 Franz Liszt
Vision (Etudes d'execution transcendante, S.139)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:22

04 00:20:00 Franz Liszt
Wiegenlied
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:03:07

05 00:24:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 17 in D minor Op.31`2 (Tempest)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:24:11

06 00:50:36 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude Op 48, No 2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:12

07 00:51:49 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude Op 22, No 3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:09

08 00:53:00 Alexander Scriabin
Danse languide Op 51, No 4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:59

09 00:54:59 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude Op 22, No 4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:04

10 00:56:03 Alexander Scriabin
Poeme aile Op 51, No 3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:00:54

11 00:56:57 Alexander Scriabin
Mazurke Op 3, No 9
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:02:30

12 00:59:28 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude Op 11, No 13
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:55


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000hwyx)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02:49 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11
Performer: Zlata Chochieva
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens
Duration 00:40:08

02 00:44:19 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.61
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:40:38

03 01:25:22 Jean Sibelius
Andante festivo
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:03:42


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b042m45j)
Tewkesbury Abbey

01 00:01:40 William Walton
Antiphon
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell
Duration 00:03:20

02 00:07:04 Philip Skarratt
Psalm 37
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell
Duration 00:10:46

03 00:22:59 Herbert Murrill
Murrill in E (Magnificat)
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:29:00 Herbert Murrill
Murrill in E (Nunc Dimittis)
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:38:59 Charles Villiers Stanford
Ye Choirs of New Jerusalem
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Simon Bell
Duration 00:05:13

06 00:51:26 Charles Villiers Stanford
Sonata Eroica, No 2 in G Minor, Op. 151 (Rheims - Allegro moderato)
Performer: Carleton Etherington
Duration 00:08:27


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000hwz1)
The Consone Quartet - Haydn on period instruments

01 00:02:59 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, Op.20 no.4
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:26:06


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000hwz3)
Christophe Rousset, Julian Bliss

01 00:01:08 Aram Khachaturian
Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:03:19

02 00:05:00 David Bruce
Gumboots: Dance V
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:09:09 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa from Stabat mater in F minor
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Christopher Lowrey
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:04:48

04 00:19:38 Nicola Porpora
Salve Regina
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:03:37

05 00:28:55 Leonardo Leo
Beatus vir
Singer: Christopher Lowrey
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Duration 00:02:52

06 00:32:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto in D Major, Op. 61a: III. Rondo. Allegro
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:09:21

07 00:44:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988 - Variations 3, 4 & 5
Performer: Samuele Telari
Duration 00:04:25

08 00:49:06 Malcolm Arnold
Tam O'Shanter
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Duration 00:08:04

09 00:57:47 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:58

10 01:03:22 Michel Camilo
Tropical Jam (Suite for piano and strings orch Gianono)
Performer: Michel Camilo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:04:07

11 01:15:19 Thomas Adès
O Albion (Arcadiana)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:03:09

12 01:19:50 Franz Schubert
The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Duration 00:11:28

13 01:35:19 André Messager
Solo de Concours
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Julien Quentin
Duration 00:05:45

14 01:43:57 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Pablo Ziegler
Performer: Fernando Suárez Paz
Performer: Horacio Malvicino
Performer: Gary Burton
Performer: Marcelo Jaime Nisinman
Singer: Héctor Console
Duration 00:04:37

15 01:49:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Death of Tybalt (Romeo and Juliet Suite No 1)
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:04:44

16 01:55:43 Ian Venables
In the Grip of Their Season from Remember This, Op. 40
Performer: Graham J. Lloyd
Singer: Allan Clayton
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:03:32


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000hwz5)
Switch up your listening with classical music

01 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C.179
Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet and friends
Conductor: Rolf Smedvig
Duration 00:03:30

02 00:03:26 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in A major, HWV 426 (Gigue)
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:06:48 Edward Elgar
Idylle, Op 4 No 1
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: John Birch
Duration 00:03:36

04 00:10:26 Franz Schubert
German Dances & Trios with Coda, for string quartet, D. 90 - i. Deutscher Tanz
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:03:22

05 00:13:46 Amy Beach
Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:03:04

06 00:16:44 John Philip Sousa
Nymphalin
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:19:52 Alec Roth
The Flower
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:22:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:54


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000hwz7)
A Night at the Ballet

01 00:03:26 Malcolm Arnold
Water (Homage to the Queen)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:11:25

02 00:19:30 Gavin Gordon
Les Noces Imaginaires Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:19:34

03 00:40:20 Joby Talbot
April - 1st Day of Summer
Performer: Joby Talbot
Performer: Everton Nelson
Performer: Chris Worsey
Performer: Rob Farrer
Performer: Manon Morris
Duration 00:04:15

04 00:44:35 Joby Talbot
Dead Space
Performer: Joby Talbot
Performer: Everton Nelson
Performer: Chris Worsey
Performer: Rob Farrer
Performer: Manon Morris
Duration 00:10:47

05 00:55:21 Joby Talbot
May- Cumulonimbus
Performer: Joby Talbot
Performer: Everton Nelson
Performer: Chris Worsey
Performer: Rob Farrer
Performer: Manon Morris
Duration 00:05:26

06 01:05:36 Léo Delibes
Suite: Coppelia
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:34:34

07 01:45:50 Thomas Adès
Violin Concerto 'Concentric Paths'
Performer: Anthony Marwood
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:19:57

08 02:06:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Mass in G minor
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Singer: Harriet Colley
Singer: Jessica Wallington
Singer: Nicholas Morrel
Singer: Stefan Berkieta
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Duration 00:22:29


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000hwz9)
WWII radio propaganda and French relations


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000hwzc)
Let Me Take You There
Tahmima Anam


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000hwzf)
The music garden

01 00:00:20 Digitonal
Sentinel
Performer: Digitonal
Duration 00:04:16

02 00:05:20 Leo Abrahams
Complex Heaven
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Performer: Leo Abrahams
Duration 00:02:52

03 00:08:15 Joel Nathaniel Pike
Beginning
Performer: Tiny Leaves
Duration 00:02:41

04 00:13:51 Jimmy Van Heusen
Here's that rainy day
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Duration 00:05:11

05 00:19:03 Colleen
Sea of Tranquility
Performer: Colleen
Duration 00:05:41

06 00:25:24 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:06:18

07 00:31:42 Tansy Davies
Loure
Performer: Darragh Morgan
Duration 00:04:12

08 00:36:21 Joep Beving
For Steven
Performer: Joep Beving
Duration 00:04:40

09 00:41:04 박지하
Accumlulation of Time
Performer: 박지하
Duration 00:06:39

10 00:48:24 Joby Talbot
Path of Miracles: Leon
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:11:34

11 01:00:51 MJ Cole
Cathedral
Performer: MJ Cole
Duration 00:05:31

12 01:06:25 Bibio
The way you talk (instrumental)
Performer: Bibio
Duration 00:02:27

13 01:08:52 Sigur Rós
Fljotavik (instrumental)
Performer: Sigur Rós
Duration 00:03:51

14 01:13:16 Terry Riley
G Song
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:11:05

15 01:25:08 Radiohead
Pyramid Song
Performer: Radiohead
Duration 00:04:49



THURSDAY 07 MAY 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000hwzh)
Zagreb String Quartet's centenary

01 00:01:13 Srdan Dedic
String Quartet No 2
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:13:01

02 00:14:35 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F
Ensemble: Zagreb String Quartet
Duration 00:27:24

03 00:42:27 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D
Performer: Srdan Bulat
Ensemble: Zagreb String Quartet
Duration 00:18:53

04 01:01:42 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro, op 47
Orchestra: Zagrebački solisti
Duration 00:14:16

05 01:16:08 Blagoje Bersa
Sunny Fields
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Kazushi Ono
Duration 00:15:54

06 01:32:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat
Performer: Boris Pergamenshikov
Orchestra: RTV Luxembourg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Hager
Duration 00:27:21

07 02:01:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko
Duration 00:50:53

08 02:52:14 Jacques Buus
Ricercare
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:06:49

09 02:59:21 Ruth Watson Henderson
Missa Brevis
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler
Duration 00:12:37

10 03:12:25 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:07:07

11 03:19:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Performer: Evgeny Rivkin
Duration 00:16:15

12 03:36:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:34

13 03:44:20 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Singer: John Elwes
Singer: Jules Bastin
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt
Duration 00:09:11

14 03:53:55 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op 74, No 3 'Rider' (2nd movt)
Ensemble: Artis Quartet
Duration 00:05:42

15 04:00:58 Sir James MacMillan
Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:36

16 04:10:08 Imants Kalniņš
Rock Symphony (1st mvt. Allegretto)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi
Duration 00:10:11

17 04:20:38 Cipriano de Rore
O santo fior felice (O blest and happy flower)
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:02:49

18 04:23:24 Traditional Chinese
Beautiful Fresh Flower
Music Arranger: Peter Sculthorpe
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Duration 00:02:38

19 04:26:30 Franz Doppler
Bird in the woods
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa
Duration 00:05:43

20 04:32:29 Franz Schubert
Fierrabras, D 796 (Overture)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Hans Zender
Duration 00:08:55

21 04:41:41 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (excerpts)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Music Arranger: Guido Agosti
Duration 00:11:40

22 04:53:33 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:06:11

23 05:00:14 Krzysztof Penderecki
Kaddish
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Narrator: Alberto Mizrahi
Narrator: Daniel Olbrachski
Choir: Chorus of the Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic, Bialystok
Director: Violetta Bielecka
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra Katowice
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Duration 00:19:59

24 05:20:32 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film
Music Arranger: David Lindup
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:11:22

25 05:32:09 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Performer: Eva Zurbrugg
Performer: Angela Schwartz
Performer: Erika Radermacher
Duration 00:27:30


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000hx6c)
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:01 Henry Purcell
Hush, no more (The Fairy Queen)
Singer: Ashley Riches
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:15

02 00:06:14 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Duration 00:06:38

03 00:13:40 Krzysztof Penderecki
3 Pieces in Old Style
Orchestra: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Duration 00:06:01

04 00:20:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schlummert ein (Cantata BWV.82)
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:09:10

05 00:31:51 Richard Strauss
Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert Macdonald
Duration 00:08:28

06 00:41:07 Nicola Matteis
Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Duration 00:04:43

07 00:46:50 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no.2, Op.19 'Sonata-fantasia' (1st mvt)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:08:18

08 00:56:07 Benjamin Britten
Spring Symphony (The Merry Cuckoo; Spring; The Diving Boy)
Singer: Alison Hagley
Singer: Catherine Robbin
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:26

09 01:03:17 Claude Debussy
Premiere Rhapsodie
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Richard Uttley
Duration 00:08:13

10 01:12:24 Rabindranath Tagore
Amar Bhanga Pother Ranga
Performer: Purba Dam
Ensemble: Ensemble
Duration 00:03:22

11 01:16:50 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Célèbre tarantelle
Performer: Michael Gurt
Orchestra: Hot Springs Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Duration 00:06:06

12 01:23:41 Emil Schult
The Model
Music Arranger: Clare Connors
Ensemble: Bălănescu Quartet
Duration 00:03:44

13 01:27:19 Ralf Hütter
Transistor
Ensemble: Kraftwerk
Duration 00:02:14

14 01:35:44 William Kinloch
Kinloche his Fantassie
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:03:33

15 01:39:43 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Waltzes)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:37

16 01:49:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Miniature Overture (The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a)
Music Arranger: Paul Silverthorne
Performer: Steven Burnard
Duration 00:03:05

17 01:53:35 Manning Sherwin
A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Music Arranger: Regis Danillon
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:03:33

18 01:57:16 Irving Berlin
Puttin' on the Ritz
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Orchestra: Nelson Riddle and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:26

19 02:02:47 Huw Watkins
Absence
Performer: Rebecca Jones
Duration 00:01:26

20 02:04:55 Edward Elgar
Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:08:00

21 02:13:59 Manuel de Falla
4 Spanish Pieces (Andaluza)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha
Duration 00:04:21

22 02:18:37 Joseph Haydn
Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:07

23 02:27:51 Kraftwerk
Tour de France instrumental
Ensemble: Kraftwerk
Duration 00:02:38


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000hx6f)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:40 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:06:52 Erik Satie
A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Performer: Ray Chen
Performer: Noah Bendix-Balgley
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:12:20 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Ensemble: Nuova Musica
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:05:03

04 00:18:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto for violin, cello and piano, op.56 - 3rd mvt Rondo
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Duration 00:12:40

05 00:32:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:36:34 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major Kk.206
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:42:33 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:07:03

08 00:50:27 Anne Dudley
Three Chorales In Common Time - no.2 Freut Euch, Ihr Christen
Orchestra: London Session Orchestra
Conductor: Gavyn Wright
Duration 00:04:13

09 00:56:04 Franz Schubert
Des Müllers Blumen, D 795 No 9 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore
Duration 00:03:36

10 01:13:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:38

11 01:20:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum dederit
Performer: Marnix Dorrestein
Singer: Nora Fischer
Duration 00:04:53

12 01:26:40 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:07:57

13 01:36:41 Bohuslav Martinu
Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Orchestra: Holst-Sinfonietta
Conductor: Klaus Simon
Duration 00:03:11

14 01:39:54 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari
Duration 00:02:11

15 01:42:03 Percy Grainger
Spoon River
Orchestra: Kongelige norske marines musikkorps
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:04:11

16 01:47:00 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:05:29

17 01:53:26 Johannes Brahms
Rondo alla Zingarese (Piano Quartet Op. 25 in G minor)
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Rheinische Philharmonie
Conductor: Daniel Raiskin
Duration 00:08:54

18 02:03:07 Andrea Falconieri
Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:03:11

19 02:07:07 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:13:33

20 02:20:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Little Prelude No 4 in D major, BWV 936
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:09

21 02:23:30 Edward Elgar
Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Singer: Janet Baker
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:06:52

22 02:32:25 Ryuichi Sakamoto
Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:04:42

23 02:37:27 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV.255
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:08:07

24 02:45:49 Billy Mayerl
Ace of Clubs (Four Aces)
Performer: Philip Dyson
Duration 00:02:42

25 02:49:32 Tibor Serly
Rhapsody for viola and orchestra
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:08:47


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000hx6h)
Beethoven Unleashed: Beethoven and the Voice
Belief and Disbelief

01 00:00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Maigesang, Op 52, No 4
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Stephan Genz
Duration 00:01:59

02 00:04:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
3 Songs to poems by Goethe, Op 8
Performer: Walter Olbertz
Singer: Peter Schreier
Duration 00:07:46

03 00:14:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Der glorreiche Augenblick, Op 136 (final chorus)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Santa Cecilia
Choir: Chorus of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:03:54

04 00:20:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cantata on the Accession of the Emperor Leopold II, WoO 83 (extract)
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin
Duration 00:12:09

05 00:36:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:13:25

06 00:50:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt, Op 112
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:12


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000hx6k)
Edinburgh in Winter 4/4

01 00:06:33 Richard Strauss
Serenade for Wind Sextet
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:13:24

02 00:21:43 Edward Elgar
Piano Quintet in A minor Op.84
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:38:40


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000hx6m)
Opera Matinée: Cav and Pag

01 00:03:13 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana
Orchestra: Gran Teatre del Liceu Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Henrik Nánási
Duration 01:10:33

02 01:14:43 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Pagliacci
Orchestra: Gran Teatre del Liceu Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Henrik Nánási
Duration 01:17:12

03 02:32:43 Huw Watkins
Absence
Performer: Rebecca Jones
Duration 00:01:26

04 02:35:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite no. 4 in G major Op.61 (Mozartiana)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:25:43


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000hx6p)

01 00:01:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Concertgebouw Kamerorkest
Conductor: Marco Boni
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:06:13 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet
Duration 00:04:16

03 00:12:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Rachel Beckett
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Performer: Mark Bennett
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Monica Huggett
Duration 00:11:39

04 00:24:35 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:04:55

05 00:34:04 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90, B. 166: VI. Lento maestoso - Vivace
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:45:36 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 83: IV. Allegretto grazioso
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:09:23

07 00:56:09 Marcel Dupré
Prelude (Prelude and fugue in B major Op.7`1)
Performer: Robert Quinney
Duration 00:02:58

08 01:03:54 Johann Strauss II
Champagne Polka
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:02:08

09 01:07:43 William Walton
Battle in the Air (Battle of Britain Suite)
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:05:57

10 01:15:49 Enrique Granados
Spanish Dance No 5 (Andaluza)
Performer: Juan Manuel Cañizares
Duration 00:04:01

11 01:20:57 Aaron Copland
Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:03:02

12 01:29:26 John Adams
Chamber Symphony; 3rd mvmt 'Roadrunner'
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:05:52

13 01:39:45 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantasrique (extract)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:12

14 01:46:00 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:10:31

15 01:56:48 Traditional Welsh
David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Katherine Thomas
Duration 00:03:00


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000hx6r)
Classical music to inspire you

01 00:00:15 Elmer Bernstein
The Magnificent Seven (Main title and Calvera's visit)
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Duration 00:03:59

02 00:04:05 Orlande de Lassus
Deus qui sedes super thronum
Choir: Cinquecento Renaissance Vokal
Duration 00:02:43

03 00:06:42 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D.935 no.4
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:05:26

04 00:12:05 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Music Arranger: Dmitry Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:30

05 00:15:32 Alexander Borodin
Scherzo in A flat major
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:02:59

06 00:18:27 Robert Russell Bennett
Suite of Old American Dances (No. 5: Rag)
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Duration 00:03:28

07 00:21:52 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Joseph Roche
Performer: Paul Freed
Duration 00:04:43

08 00:26:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV 530 (1st mvt, Vivace)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:03:12


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000hx6t)
The Hallé play Elgar and Vaughan Williams

01 00:04:13 Frederick Delius
Idylle de Printemps
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:10:42

02 00:19:22 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:48:49

03 01:19:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:46:14

04 02:09:07 Huw Watkins
Absence
Performer: Rebecca Jones
Duration 00:01:26

05 02:11:16 Helen Grime
Clarinet concerto - 2nd movement; Free and enigmatic
Performer: Lynsey Marsh
Ensemble: Halle Soloists
Conductor: Jamie Philips
Duration 00:04:28

06 02:16:12 Sir James MacMillan
Cumnock Fair
Performer: Graeme McNaught
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:12:33


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000hx6w)
Big State and the Industrial Revolution


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000hx6y)
Let Me Take You There
Episode 4


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000hx70)
Music for the night

01 00:00:10 John Tavener
The Lamb
Ensemble: 12 Ensemble
Duration 00:04:38

02 00:04:43 Caleb Burhans
Early Music (For a Saturday)
Performer: Caleb Burhans
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:09:14 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No.6 (3rd Movement)
Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:14:38 Caroline Shaw
Dolce Cantavi
Performer: TENET
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:17:19 Imogen Heap
Between Sheets
Performer: Imogen Heap
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:19:57 Milt Jackson
Bags' Groove
Ensemble: The Oscar Peterson Trio
Duration 00:05:35

07 00:25:33 John Tavener
The Lamb
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Conductor: Christopher Monks
Duration 00:03:47


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000hx72)

01 00:00:06 Astrid Sonne
Strong Calm Slow
Performer: Astrid Sonne
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:05:05 Flying Lotus
Black Balloons Reprise
Performer: Flying Lotus
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:08:32 Ross Downes
Mosquito
Performer: Keeley Forsyth
Performer: Jim Johnston
Performer: Ross Downes
Duration 00:03:50

04 00:12:30 Dan Michaelson
Colourfield - Prelude
Performer: Galya Bisengalieva
Performer: Robert Ames
Performer: Dan Michaelson
Duration 00:06:31

05 00:19:02 Ólafur Arnalds
Defending Jacob Theme
Performer: Ólafur Arnalds
Duration 00:02:10

06 00:21:31 Ian Chang
Zoetrope
Performer: Ian Chang
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:24:39 Sandrayati Fay
Segala
Performer: Sandrayati Fay
Duration 00:03:41

08 00:28:20 Oliver Leith
Blurry Wake Song
Performer: Sandrayati Fay
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva
Duration 00:05:31

09 00:33:52 Mogwai
Visit Me
Performer: Mogwai
Duration 00:03:00

10 00:41:23 Darkstar
Jam
Performer: Darkstar
Duration 00:04:12

11 00:45:35 Ricardo Donoso
Data Lake
Performer: Ricardo Donoso
Duration 00:03:10

12 00:48:46 Christopher Tignor
Flood Cycles
Performer: Christopher Tignor
Duration 00:03:47

13 00:52:32 Christopher Tignor
A Mirrored Reliquary
Performer: Christopher Tignor
Duration 00:04:27

14 00:57:39 Kassia Flux
Love
Performer: Kassia Flux
Duration 00:02:21



FRIDAY 08 MAY 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000hx74)
Swansong for Strauss

01 00:01:00 Johann Strauss II
Emperor Waltz
Performer: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:10:55

02 00:12:26 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs
Author: Hermann Hesse
Author: Joseph von Eichendorff
Singer: Malin Byström
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:22:11

03 00:35:04 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Symphony in F sharp, op. 40
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:45:06

04 01:20:39 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Christian Tetzlaff
Duration 00:29:03

05 01:49:59 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:09:54

06 02:01:07 George Enescu
Symphonie concertante in B minor for cello & orchestra, Op 8
Performer: Zlatomir Fung
Orchestra: George Enescu Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Bloch
Duration 00:23:29

07 02:25:09 Dinu Lipatti
2 Nocturnes for piano
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu
Duration 00:07:17

08 02:32:58 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:32:21

09 03:05:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor, RV 128
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo
Duration 00:05:36

10 03:11:21 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.3 in B flat major
Performer: Ilze Graubiņa
Duration 00:08:37

11 03:20:17 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior!
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:12:30

12 03:33:10 Fritz Kreisler
Berceuse romantique, Op 9
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Duration 00:04:31

13 03:38:01 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:07:09

14 03:45:28 Uuno Klami
Intermezzo for cor anglais and orchestra
Performer: Paivi Kaerkaes
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:04:11

15 03:50:01 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger
Duration 00:09:49

16 04:00:59 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden arr. Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:43

17 04:10:00 Richard Strauss
Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Duration 00:07:28

18 04:17:56 Georg Philipp Telemann
'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:19:16

19 04:37:30 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs
Author: William Shakespeare
Choir: Kammerkoret Camerata
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Duration 00:05:59

20 04:43:55 Henry Purcell
Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary
Singer: Anna Mikolajczyk
Singer: Henning Voss
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski
Duration 00:23:10

21 05:07:18 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Duration 00:16:54

22 05:24:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra Op 40
Performer: Igor Ozim
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:07:40

23 05:32:43 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major
Performer: Hristo Kasmetski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov
Duration 00:26:58


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000hx76)
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:01:35 Michael Tippett
No.3: Go Down Moses; No 4 By and By; No 5 Deep River (Spirituals from A Child of our Time)
Choir: East Carolina University Chamber Singers
Conductor: Daniel Bara
Duration 00:08:07

02 00:10:36 Jehan Alain
Petite Piece
Performer: Thomas Monnet
Duration 00:02:59

03 00:14:31 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Ensemble: Quatuor Arod
Duration 00:09:32

04 00:25:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir eilen mit swachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Singer: Ingrid Schmithüsen
Singer: Charles Brett
Orchestra: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:16

05 00:31:54 Hans Gál
Variations on a Viennese 'Heurigen' melody
Ensemble: Briggs Piano Trio
Duration 00:07:11

06 00:39:39 Sir James MacMillan
From Galloway
Music Arranger: Sean Shibe
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:02:45

07 00:44:05 Jean Coulthard
Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion Ballet Suite)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:04:41

08 00:49:41 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:12:15

09 01:03:39 Trad.
The Furry Dance
Ensemble: City Waites
Duration 00:01:17

10 01:05:51 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:58

11 01:10:43 Daniel Jones
Dance Fantasy for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:07:44

12 01:19:08 Anna Marly
Le Chant des Partisans
Choir: Ensemble Vocal Français
Director: Didier Bolay
Duration 00:02:42

13 01:22:14 Frédéric Chopin
Study in G sharp minor, Op 25 No 6, 'Thirds'
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:02:05

14 01:26:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No 1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV 1001 (Adagio)
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Duration 00:03:30

15 01:33:25 Maurice Greene
O Clap your Hands together
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom
Duration 00:03:35

16 01:38:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:07:21

17 01:46:52 Norbert Schultze
Lilli Marlene
Singer: Anne Shelton
Orchestra: Stanley Black & His Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black
Duration 00:02:46

18 01:51:16 Charles Avison
Concerto in 4 parts in D major, Op.9`2
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:09:03

19 02:02:41 Sir James MacMillan
Remembering
Performer: Charlotte Ashton
Duration 00:01:17

20 02:05:35 George Lloyd
HMS Trinidad March
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: David King
Duration 00:05:33

21 02:12:03 Robert Schumann
Carnaval: Reconnaisance
Performer: Myra Hess
Duration 00:01:35

22 02:14:11 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:08:00

23 02:23:51 Edward Elgar
Serenade
Performer: John Ogdon
Duration 00:02:30

24 02:26:56 Manning Sherwin
A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Lyricist: Eric Maschwitz
Duration 00:03:03


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000hx78)
Ian Skelly

01 00:00:59 Henry Eccles
Europe revells in ye Peace
Performer: John Wallace
Performer: Michael Bochmann
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Singer: Edward Barham
Choir: Leeds Festival Chorus
Ensemble: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:04:18 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:05

03 00:13:05 Anton Rubinstein
Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:35

04 00:17:36 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No.2 in D major - 3rd mvt Rondo (Allegro)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:04:13

05 00:22:37 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Ensemble: Tempest Trio
Duration 00:07:17

06 00:30:47 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Performer: Dominic Martens
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:40

07 00:39:40 Kemal Belevi
Cyprian Rhapsody No. 1 (Version for Guitar Duo)
Ensemble: Duo Tandem
Duration 00:03:57

08 00:45:03 Tielman Susato
Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
Music Arranger: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: London Gabrieli Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:07:24

09 00:53:59 Max Bruch
Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: ii Allegro moderato
Performer: Dimitri Ashkenazy
Performer: Anton Kholodenko
Orchestra: Royal Baltic Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Mats Liljefors
Duration 00:06:33

10 01:00:52 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Performer: Dominic Martens
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:00:32

11 01:02:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:29

12 01:09:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:28

13 01:19:11 Michael Abels
Winged Creatures
Performer: Anthony McGill
Performer: Demarre McGill
Orchestra: Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Allen Tinkham
Duration 00:11:44

14 01:32:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Director: John Butt
Duration 00:03:16

15 01:35:42 Bill Evans
Peace Piece
Performer: Bill Evans
Duration 00:06:36

16 01:42:21 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird: Finale
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:03:03

17 01:46:01 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet
Duration 00:04:45

18 01:50:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:03:21

19 01:55:28 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:04:08

20 02:02:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Performer: Myra Hess
Duration 00:03:41

21 02:06:23 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major (Allegro)
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Tonhalle Orchester Zürich
Duration 00:07:10

22 02:14:34 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:07:56

23 02:23:12 Gottfried Finger
A Ground in D Minor
Ensemble: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:03:47

24 02:26:54 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:46

25 02:31:06 Gabriel Fauré
Libera me; In Paradisium (Requiem op.48)
Singer: Stéphane Degout
Choir: Accentus
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey
Duration 00:08:08

26 02:39:41 Claude Debussy
Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Duration 00:02:21

27 02:42:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:03:10

28 02:46:44 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:12:06


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000hx7b)
Beethoven Unleashed: Beethoven and the Voice
From the Heart

01 00:00:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Der Kuss, Op 128
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:01:51

02 00:06:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Abendlied untern gestirnten Himmel, WoO 150
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:04:53

03 00:17:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in D major, Op 123 (Missa Solemnis): Credo
Performer: Philharmonia Chorus
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Singer: Heather Harper
Singer: Janet Baker
Singer: Robert Tear
Singer: Hans Sotin
Duration 00:22:27

04 00:44:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125 (final mvt)
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:11:13


FRI 13:00 Sound Walk (b08rg41l)
Sound Walk to Hay-on-Wye

01 00:16:59 Alun Hoddinott
Four Welsh Dances - Op. 15 No. 3
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:21:05 Alun Hoddinott
Folk-Song Suite
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:35:30 Orlando Gough
The World Encompassed - Berbers
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:03

04 01:21:11 Catrin Finch (artist)
Bugeilior Gwenith Gwyn
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:02:36

05 01:26:53 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles For Wind Quintet - No. 1
Performer: Tuckwell Wind Quintet
Duration 00:00:44

06 01:33:16 Wales.Traditional
Clychau Aberdyfi
Performer: Robin Huw Bowen
Duration 00:03:11

07 01:44:42 Catrin Finch (artist)
Tros Y Garreg
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:04:00

08 02:00:06 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles For Wind Quintet - No. 3
Performer: Tuckwell Wind Quintet
Duration 00:02:09

09 02:06:27 Howard Skempton
Ben Somewhen
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:04:03

10 02:22:42 Olivier Messiaen
Des Canyons Aux Etoiles - The Wood Thrush
Orchestra: Swr Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden Und Freiburg
Conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
Duration 00:05:27

11 02:28:34 Howard Skempton
Three Preludes (1989) no.2
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Duration 00:01:21

12 02:34:02 Howard Skempton
Clarinet Quintet - 1st mvt
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:02:11

13 02:37:01 Lavinia Meijer (artist)
Passaggio
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:02:01

14 02:40:03 Lavinia Meijer (artist)
Passaggio
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Duration 00:01:12

15 02:47:26 Howard Skempton
Three Preludes (1989) no.1
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Duration 00:01:19

16 02:50:32 Howard Skempton
Three Preludes (1989) no.3
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Duration 00:02:16

17 02:53:26 Eliza Carthy (artist)
Cobbler's Hornpipe
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: Jon Boden
Performer: John Spiers
Duration 00:03:52

18 03:18:38 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles For Wind Quintet - No. 4
Performer: Tuckwell Wind Quintet
Duration 00:02:02

19 03:24:34 Olivier Messiaen
Des Canyons Aux Etoiles - The Resurrected
Orchestra: Swr Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden Und Freiburg
Conductor: Sylvain Cambreling
Duration 00:03:26

20 03:47:01 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'Ete
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:03:12

21 03:51:06 William Mathias
Symphony No. 1 - 3rd Mvt.
Orchestra: BBC Welsh S O
Conductor: William Mathias
Duration 00:05:01


FRI 17:10 In Tune (m000hx7f)

01 00:03:04 Hugh Charles
We'll Meet Again
Music Arranger: Daniel Whibley
Ensemble: Double basses of the BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:01:45

02 00:10:33 Elizabeth Maconchy
4 Shakespeare Songs (Nos. 1 & 2)
Performer: Paula Fan
Singer: Jeremy Huw Williams
Duration 00:05:16

03 00:19:55 Hilary Tann
Melangell Variations No.2: Her Silence
Performer: Lauren Rustad Roth
Performer: Timothy Kantor
Performer: Molly Gebrian
Performer: Theodore Buchholz
Performer: Paula Fan
Singer: Yunah Lee
Singer: Jeremy Huw Williams
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:25:49 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue - concert version
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Duration 00:07:38

05 00:34:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (finale)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Duration 00:05:51

06 00:41:45 Michael Praetorius
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:05

07 00:45:59 Franz Schubert
Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:22

08 00:53:51 Eric Coates
Dam Busters March
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:04:05

09 00:59:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Celeste Aida (Aida)
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: Valenciana Community Orchestra
Conductor: Ramón Tébar
Duration 00:04:41

10 01:04:38 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet
Duration 00:06:21

11 01:16:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G major K 283, arr. vibraphone & guitar
Performer: Vivi Vassileva
Performer: Lucas Campara Diniz
Duration 00:03:51

12 01:24:57 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:03

13 01:30:24 George Frideric Handel
Prelude & Alla Hornpipe (Water Music Suite in F, HWV.348)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:00

14 01:38:33 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Performer: Timothy Byram-Wigfield
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Director: David Hill
Duration 00:07:24

15 01:46:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in B minor, BWV 893 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:03:08


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09h3s53)
Ligeti, Bach, Gesualdo

01 00:01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Little Prelude in E minor, BWV 938
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:02:48 Anton Bruckner
Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Ensemble: The Raphael Ensemble
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:06:47 Pedro Elías Gutiérrez
Alma Llanera
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Alfonso Montes
Duration 00:02:51

04 00:10:21 Arnold Schoenberg
Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:05:05

05 00:15:20 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae factae sunt
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:04:39

06 00:19:55 Fritz Kreisler
Schön Rosmarin (Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:01:58

07 00:21:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:23

08 00:28:16 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Duration 00:27:19


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000hx7h)
Sir James MacMillan at 60

01 00:04:31 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:10:23

02 00:18:33 Sir James MacMillan
Veni, veni, Emmanuel
Performer: Colin Currie
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:29:15

03 00:59:05 Olli Mustonen
Toccata
Ensemble: Mr. McFall's Chamber
Duration 00:11:55

04 01:13:02 Sir James MacMillan
Seven last words from the cross
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir James MacMillan
Duration 00:47:25

05 02:04:11 Sir James MacMillan
Remembering
Performer: Charlotte Ashton
Duration 00:01:17

06 02:06:32 Roxanna Panufnik
All shall be well
Performer: Richard May
Choir: Exultate Singers
Conductor: David Ogden
Duration 00:07:21

07 02:14:57 Leos Janáček
4 Lachian Dances: I. Starodavny, II. Pozhenany, III. Dymak, IV. Starodavny
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:14:44


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000hx7k)
Woods, Weeds and Wildflowers: Nature Poetry


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000hx7m)
Let Me Take You There
Episode 5


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000hx7p)
Phoning it in

01 Tony Allen (artist)
Get Together
Performer: Tony Allen
Duration 00:05:56

02 00:07:11 Sarah Angliss (artist)
Raven (Thought)
Performer: Sarah Angliss
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:11:11 Duval Timothy (artist)
Whatsapp
Performer: Duval Timothy
Duration 00:02:42

04 00:14:37 The Master Musicians Of Dyffryn Moor (artist)
Bendithgan Y Mastiau Ffon (Blessing Of The Phone Masts)
Performer: The Master Musicians Of Dyffryn Moor
Duration 00:03:49

05 00:18:23 Laurie Anderson (artist)
New York Social Life
Performer: Laurie Anderson
Duration 00:03:24

06 00:23:00 Jonas Runa (artist)
Call Center (extract)
Performer: Jonas Runa
Duration 00:04:25

07 00:27:22 Let’s Eat Grandma (artist)
Missed Call (1)
Performer: Let’s Eat Grandma
Duration 00:00:38

08 00:28:32 Taupe (artist)
Almera Tino
Performer: Taupe
Duration 00:05:11

09 00:33:40 Jonas Simonson (artist)
Crane Dance
Performer: Jonas Simonson
Duration 00:05:11

10 00:40:22 Kate Carr (artist)
Where to begin (excerpt)
Performer: Kate Carr
Duration 00:04:57

11 00:45:17 Alasdair Roberts (artist)
Easter Parade
Performer: Alasdair Roberts
Performer: Amble Skuse
Performer: David McGuinness
Duration 00:05:04

12 00:51:52 Tony Allen (artist)
The Imposter
Performer: Tony Allen
Performer: Pat Thomas
Performer: Elvin Brandhi
Duration 00:07:49

13 01:01:28 Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band (artist)
Black Snake Moan (1972 Radio Phone-In)
Performer: Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band
Duration 00:01:02

14 01:02:29 Gary Lucas (artist)
I Have A Cat, Pt. 1
Performer: Gary Lucas
Performer: Co De Kloet
Performer: Captain Beefheart
Duration 00:02:31

15 01:06:24 Captain Maurice Seddon (artist)
My Dear Cecilia
Performer: Captain Maurice Seddon
Duration 00:08:08

16 01:15:21 Machinefabriek (artist)
Metallic
Performer: Machinefabriek
Duration 00:05:43

17 01:21:05 Cemîl Koçgün (artist)
Tembur (Heyder)
Performer: Cemîl Koçgün
Duration 00:03:52

18 01:25:46 Yoko Ono (artist)
Telephone Piece
Performer: Yoko Ono
Duration 00:00:30

19 01:26:16 Kali Malone (artist)
Sacer Profanare
Performer: Kali Malone
Duration 00:05:36

20 01:31:48 Charlotte Gainsbourg (artist)
White Telephone
Performer: Charlotte Gainsbourg
Duration 00:03:30

21 01:36:13 Sam Sweeney (artist)
Princess Royal
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Duration 00:03:43

22 01:39:53 Yeli Fuzzo (artist)
Abande
Performer: Yeli Fuzzo
Duration 00:03:30

23 01:44:22 Okkyung Lee (artist)
in stardust (for kang kyung-ok)
Performer: Okkyung Lee
Duration 00:04:06

24 01:48:26 Bill Orcutt (artist)
Lip Rich
Performer: Bill Orcutt
Duration 00:04:48

25 01:54:22 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
Telephone Conversation
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Duration 00:01:25

26 01:55:43 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
In My Garage
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Duration 00:04:08




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000hwdh)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000hv27)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000hwyx)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000hx6m)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000hvns)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000hvn4)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000hwd7)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000hv1y)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000hwyn)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000hx6c)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000hx76)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b0b12bq7)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b042m45j)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m00051g5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000hwdc)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000hv22)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000hwys)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000hx6h)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000hx7b)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000hvnj)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000hwdk)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000hwd9)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000hv20)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000hwyq)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000hx6f)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000hx78)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0002cl9)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000hwz9)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000hx6w)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000hvpf)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000hwdp)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000hv2c)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000hwz5)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000hx6r)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (b09h3s53)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000hwdm)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000hv29)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000hwz3)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000hx6p)

In Tune 17:10 FRI (m000hx7f)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000hvp1)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000hvp7)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000hvnb)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000hx7p)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000ck37)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000ck37)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000hvp5)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000hwz1)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000hvpc)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000hwdw)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000hv2n)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000hwzf)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000hvp9)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000btwr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b095qdts)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (m000hwdf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000hv25)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000hwyv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000hx6k)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000hwdr)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000hv2f)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000hwz7)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000hx6t)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000hx7h)

Record Review Extra 21:45 SUN (m000hvnl)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000hvnv)

Slow Radio 23:30 SUN (m000hvnn)

Sound Walk 13:00 FRI (b08rg41l)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (m000hvp3)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m0001crb)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000hvn6)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000hvn8)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000hwdt)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000hv2k)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000hwzc)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000hx6y)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000hx7m)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000hvnd)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000hx70)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000hx7k)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000hvnz)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000hpxz)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000hvph)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000hvnq)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000hwdy)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000hv2q)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000hwzh)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000hx74)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000hx72)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b0414fq2)