Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 25 APRIL 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000hhpw)
Beethoven symphonies 3 and 5

01 00:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat, op 55 'Eroica'
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:45:14

02 00:46:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor, op 67
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:33:52

03 01:21:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Quartet No 7 in F sharp minor, op 108
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:13:25

04 01:34:44 Pancho Vladigerov
Piano Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 31
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Natchev
Duration 00:24:56

05 02:01:14 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat mater
Singer: Maria Belcheva
Singer: Stefka Mineva
Singer: Tsvetan Tsvetkov
Singer: Dimitar Stanchev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev
Duration 00:53:07

06 02:54:40 Benjamin Britten
A Charm of lullabies, Op 41
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christine Rice
Duration 00:11:45

07 03:06:46 Dimitar Tapkov
Second Suite for String Quartet
Performer: Vladimir Avramov
Performer: Stoyan Sertev
Performer: Stefan Magnev
Performer: Konstantin Kugiyski
Ensemble: Avramov String Quartet
Duration 00:08:47

08 03:15:51 Jacques Ibert
Three Short Pieces
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:07:36

09 03:23:44 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Performer: Angela Cheng
Duration 00:09:05

10 03:33:11 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:13:58

11 03:47:28 Franz Schreker
Ekkehard (Op.12): Symphonic Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:12:09

12 04:01:14 Fritz Kreisler
Recitativo and scherzo-caprice
Performer: Fanny Clamagirand
Duration 00:04:38

13 04:06:08 Ester Mägi
Bucolic
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:09:04

14 04:15:33 Franz Liszt
Waldesrauschen
Performer: Lana Genc
Duration 00:04:15

15 04:20:07 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods], B182
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:06:01

16 04:26:29 Michael Tippett
Dance, clarion air
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten
Duration 00:03:56

17 04:30:44 Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Ensemble: Slovenian Soloists
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:10:40

18 04:41:45 Franz Liszt
Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Performer: Yuri Boukoff
Duration 00:15:47

19 04:57:53 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Performer: Kim Walker
Performer: Sarah Warner Vik
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:21:57

20 05:20:09 Grzegorz Fitelberg
The Song about a Falcon - symphonic Poem, Op 18
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Staislaw Wislocki
Duration 00:12:30

21 05:32:58 Dora Pejačević
Piano Quintet in B minor, Op 40
Performer: Ida Gamulin
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet
Duration 00:26:40


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000hmrm)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00:09 Aram Khachaturian
Waltz (Masquerade Suite)
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Duration 00:04:29

02 00:05:43 Boby Lapointe
Ta Katie t'a quitté
Performer: Boby Lapointe
Duration 00:01:49

03 00:07:33 François Couperin
Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:28

04 00:10:00 Jacques Brel
Isabelle
Performer: Jacques Brel
Duration 00:03:13

05 00:14:15 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Rachel Brown
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:08:07

06 00:23:46 Steve Reich
Mallet Quartet (3 movements)
Ensemble: Colin Currie Group
Duration 00:04:58

07 00:30:28 Marin Marais
Les Voix Humaines
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:33:20 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Pierre Hantaï
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Duration 00:07:41

09 00:41:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andrew Marriner
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:08:59

10 00:50:36 Manuel de Falla
Jota (La vida breve)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Duration 00:03:19

11 00:54:37 Hania Rani
Hawaii Oslo
Duration 00:04:16

12 01:04:52 Johann Strauss II
The Blue Danube, Op 314
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:08:04

13 01:13:41 Sammy Cahn
Relax Ay Voo
Performer: Dan Whibley
Duration 00:01:40

14 01:15:47 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:06:03

15 01:22:50 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: John Williams
Music Arranger: Julian Bream
Duration 00:06:07

16 01:30:28 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:07:07

17 01:37:31 Paul Leonard‐Morgan
Gaddis is Happy
Duration 00:03:06

18 01:41:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Triple Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Brown
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:35

19 01:49:51 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:36

20 01:57:29 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Pritchard
Duration 00:02:26


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000hmrp)
Purcell's Dido and Aeneas on Building a Library with Kirsten Gibson and Andrew McGregor

01 00:03:04 Robert Schumann
Finale, Op. 52
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:07:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no.5 in F major Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:09:54

03 00:19:07 John Jenkins
Newark Siege
Duration 00:05:15

04 00:25:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 16 in F Major, Op. 135 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Mari Kodama
Duration 00:03:51

05 01:17:42 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 83 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Duration 00:10:32

06 01:29:54 Marc'Antonio Ingegneri
Vidi speciosam (Arr. G. Wilson for Choir & Chamber Ensemble)
Conductor: Gareth Wilson
Ensemble: Historic Brass of the Guildhall School and Royal Welsh College of Music and Dram
Choir: Choir of Girton College
Duration 00:05:25

07 01:36:29 John Adams
Must the Devil Have All the Good Tunes? (1st mvt, Gritty, Funky, But in strict Tempo; Twitchy, Bot-Like)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:11:32

08 01:44:44 Richard Strauss
Das Tanzlied - Das Nachtlied (Also Sprach Zarathustra) [excerpt]
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:19

09 01:52:10 Gustav Holst
Mars (The Planets, Op. 32) [excerpt]
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:15

10 01:57:43 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88 (3rd mvt) [excerpt]
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:28

11 02:03:21 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68 (1st mvt) [excerpt]
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:03:10

12 02:09:00 Giacomo Puccini
O suave fanciulla (La Bohème) [Excerpt]
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:04:20


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000hmrr)
Ravi Shankar at 100


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m0005gtp)
Jess Gillam with... Lloyd Coleman

01 00:00:57 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:00:35

02 00:01:32 Lloyd Coleman
Game On!
Ensemble: Army of Generals and members of the British Paraorchestra
Conductor: Charles Hazlewood
Duration 00:00:40

03 00:02:15 Stevie Wonder (artist)
Sir Duke
Performer: Stevie Wonder
Duration 00:00:09

04 00:02:26 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Aram Khachaturian
Duration 00:02:20

05 00:04:46 Claude Debussy
De l'aube à midi sur la mer (La mer)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:08:41 Kraftwerk (artist)
Geigerzähler / Radioaktivität
Performer: Kraftwerk
Duration 00:03:01

07 00:11:44 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps: V. Louange à l'Eternité de Jésus
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:03:28

08 00:15:17 The Unthanks (artist)
Madam
Performer: The Unthanks
Duration 00:02:38

09 00:17:55 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Conductor: George Pretre
Duration 00:02:59

10 00:20:54 Anna Meredith
Nautilus
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:03:11

11 00:24:07 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:05:14


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000hmrw)
Innovative and uplifting music with conductor Gabriella Teychenné

01 00:04:53 Claude Debussy
L'enfant prodigue - Prelude
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:02:33

02 00:09:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ein Selbstgesprach, WoO114
Performer: Hartmut Höll
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Duration 00:03:19

03 00:14:05 Gustav Holst
A Fugal Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:20:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 6 in E minor, BWV830 - Toccata
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:07:40

05 00:29:46 Béla Bartók
Romanian Dances
Ensemble: Crofut Consort
Director: Julianne Baird
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:31:23 Arnold Schoenberg
Five Pieces for Orchestra - Peripetie
Performer: Christoph von Dohnányi
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:02:12

07 00:36:12 William Walton
Symphony No. 2 - Allegro molto
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:09:57

08 00:47:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49 - Finale
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:08:03

09 00:57:09 Claudio Monteverdi
Coronation of Poppea 'Pur ti miro'
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Núria Rial
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:04:13

10 01:03:33 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto for Violin No. 1 in A minor, Op. 77 - Burlesque - Allegro con brio
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:04:46

11 01:09:37 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs - Noctuelles
Performer: Abbey Simon
Duration 00:04:36

12 01:15:32 Richard Strauss
Vier Letze Lieder - September
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:05:30

13 01:23:18 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22 - Scherzo
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:07:43

14 01:28:37 Jonny Greenwood
Popcorn Superhet Receiver
Orchestra: Aukso Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Moś
Duration 00:02:29

15 01:33:05 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Symphony No. 7 in C, Op. 81 - Adagio sostenuto
Performer: Erik Risberg
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thord Svedlund
Duration 00:05:27

16 01:40:24 Joseph Haydn
Mass in D minor "Missa in Angustiis" - Credo - Et resurrexit
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:36

17 01:45:27 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde Overture
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:10:00

18 01:56:00 Carlos Gardel
Tango - Per una cabeza
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Ksenja Sidorova
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Duration 00:03:51


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m000hmry)
65 Days of Static


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000hms0)
With Kathryn Tickell

01 00:01:37 Kadialy Kouyate (artist)
Agna Bara
Performer: Kadialy Kouyate
Duration 00:04:43

02 00:07:10 Saigon Soul Revival (artist)
Nao Ta Cung Hat
Performer: Saigon Soul Revival
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:11:10 Trio Tekke (artist)
Rotten Luck
Performer: Trio Tekke
Duration 00:04:38

04 00:16:29 Calan (artist)
Cofi Contd
Performer: Calan
Duration 00:04:59

05 00:21:47 Gualajo (artist)
Quién será (Road Trip)
Performer: Gualajo
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:25:29 Petrona Martínez (artist)
Las Penas Alegres (Road Trip)
Performer: Petrona Martínez
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:29:26 Palo Cruzao (artist)
Gavilan que si (Road Trip)
Performer: Palo Cruzao
Duration 00:03:25

08 00:32:49 Systema Solar (artist)
Yo voy ganado (Road Trip)
Performer: Systema Solar
Duration 00:05:19

09 00:38:47 Chouk Bwa (artist)
Negriye
Performer: Chouk Bwa
Performer: The Ångströmers
Duration 00:06:06

10 00:46:18 Cheikha Rimitti (artist)
Hiyya bghat es-sahra (She loves the Sahara)
Performer: Cheikha Rimitti
Duration 00:06:28

11 00:50:08 Cheikha Rimitti (artist)
Kijani
Performer: Cheikha Rimitti
Duration 00:05:41

12 00:54:12 Anoushka Shankar (artist)
Those Words
Performer: Anoushka Shankar
Performer: Shilpa Rao
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Duration 00:04:11

13 00:58:36 Orchestra Super Mazembe (artist)
Kassongo
Performer: Orchestra Super Mazembe
Duration 00:04:35


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000hms2)
Kit Downes and Ruth Goller Home Session

01 00:01:54 Misha Mullov-Abbado (artist)
The Infamous Grouse
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado
Duration 00:04:41

02 00:08:14 Avishai Cohen (artist)
Honey Fountain
Performer: Avishai Cohen
Duration 00:04:25

03 00:14:04 Kit Downes (artist)
No-one could be 100% sure about the last tiger
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Ruth Goller
Duration 00:01:38

04 00:15:46 Kit Downes (artist)
M6
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Ruth Goller
Duration 00:03:18

05 00:19:55 Kansas Smitty's House Band (artist)
Sunnyland
Performer: Kansas Smitty's House Band
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:26:42 Kandace Springs (artist)
Ex-factor
Performer: Kandace Springs
Duration 00:05:29

07 00:33:29 Ellis Marsalis (artist)
Do you know what it means to miss New Orleans?
Performer: Ellis Marsalis
Duration 00:06:32

08 00:40:58 Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra (artist)
Blues theme mauve
Performer: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Duration 00:05:35

09 00:47:19 Kit Downes (artist)
Bobbl's Song
Performer: Kit Downes
Duration 00:03:53

10 00:52:15 Mammal Hands (artist)
Solitary Bee
Performer: Mammal Hands
Duration 00:04:50

11 00:57:49 Miles Davis Quintet (artist)
Tune Up
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet
Duration 00:04:23

12 01:03:36 Jasper Hoiby (artist)
Reimagine
Performer: Jasper Hoiby
Duration 00:05:44

13 01:09:58 Jaco Pistorius (artist)
Portrait of Tracy
Performer: Jaco Pistorius
Duration 00:02:24

14 01:12:28 Chick Corea (artist)
Matrix
Performer: Chick Corea
Duration 00:02:57

15 01:15:27 Avishai Cohen (artist)
Bass Suite #2
Performer: Avishai Cohen
Duration 00:04:31

16 01:20:03 Ambrose Akinmusire (artist)
Our Basement
Performer: Ambrose Akinmusire
Duration 00:05:20

17 01:26:49 Black String (artist)
Exit Music - For a Film
Performer: Black String
Duration 00:03:49


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b04960rh)
Richard Strauss: Ariadne auf Naxos

01 00:02:25 Richard Strauss
Ariadne auf Naxos
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 02:43:26

02 02:48:26 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:40:19


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000hms4)

01 00:01:42 Luigi Nono
Djamila Boupachà
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:04:54

02 00:08:18 Gérard Grisey
Quatre chants pour franchir le seuil: Faux interlude - IV. La mort de l'humanité; Berceuse
Performer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Ludwig
Duration 00:16:02

03 00:25:26 Werner Hasler
Wa (Suite - extract)
Performer: Kamilya Jubran
Performer: Werner Hasler
Duration 00:17:58

04 00:45:35 Greg Caffrey
A terrible beauty (orchestra version)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: David Brophy
Duration 00:19:21

05 01:06:14 Tansy Davies
Undertow
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Duration 00:05:54

06 01:12:43 Christian Wallumrød
Oh Gorge
Ensemble: Christian Wallumrød
Duration 00:03:59

07 01:18:08 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Sow the wind
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:21:10

08 01:41:02 Cassandra Miller
Tracery: Lazy, rocking
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Duration 00:08:05

09 01:50:27 Xenia Pestova
Improvisation
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Duration 00:01:06

10 01:53:43 Xenia Pestova
'Radium', from Atomic Legacies
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Duration 00:00:09

11 01:53:52 Xenia Pestova
'Plutonium', from Atomic Legacies
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Duration 00:00:54

12 01:55:16 Xenia Pestova
'Actinium', from Atomic Legacies
Performer: Xenia Pestova
Duration 00:03:19



SUNDAY 26 APRIL 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000hms6)
Robert Mitchell

01 00:00:09 Redivider (artist)
I'm Benter
Performer: Redivider
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:05:29 Liam Noble (artist)
Unmemoried Man
Performer: Liam Noble
Duration 00:05:35

03 00:11:01 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Knight Owl
Performer: Matthew Bourne
Duration 00:04:39

04 00:17:24 Gard Nilssen´s Supersonic Orchestra (artist)
Botteknott Elastic Circle
Performer: Gard Nilssen´s Supersonic Orchestra
Duration 00:13:14

05 00:31:45 Robert Mitchell (artist)
The Rainbow Mountain / Can We Care
Performer: Robert Mitchell
Duration 00:14:21

06 00:47:29 Patty Waters (artist)
You're My Thrill
Performer: Patty Waters
Duration 00:02:17

07 00:49:45 Johan Arrias (artist)
Rituals B
Performer: Johan Arrias
Performer: Angharad Davies
Performer: Lisa Ullén
Duration 00:03:22

08 00:53:42 John Pope (artist)
I
Performer: John Pope
Performer: Faye MacCalman
Performer: Shelly Knotts
Duration 00:06:18


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000hms8)
Baltic Blues

01 00:01:15 Peteris Vasks
Pater noster
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:07:44

02 00:09:18 Peteris Vasks
Laudate Dominum
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:16:15

03 00:25:52 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 01:21:39

04 01:47:49 Krzysztof Penderecki
Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Penderecki
Duration 00:11:54

05 02:01:17 Lepo Sumera
Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peeter Lilje
Duration 00:19:12

06 02:20:49 Česlovas Sasnauskas
Requiem
Singer: Inesa Linaburgyte
Singer: Algirdas Janutas
Singer: Vladimiras Prudnikovas
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis
Duration 00:33:49

07 02:55:00 Rudolf Tobias
Julius Caesar, overture
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Duration 00:09:44

08 03:04:57 Jānis Mediņš
Aria, 'Suite No 1'
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis
Duration 00:05:26

09 03:10:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118 (excerpt)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:06

10 03:16:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Duration 00:07:03

11 03:23:30 Edward Elgar
Serenade for strings, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:11:57

12 03:35:52 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lukasz Borowicz
Duration 00:08:46

13 03:44:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:05:50

14 03:51:04 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:08:35

15 04:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:07:27

16 04:09:02 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri
Duration 00:08:54

17 04:18:15 Joseph Martin Kraus
String Quartet no 2 in B flat major
Ensemble: Lysell String Quartet
Duration 00:14:34

18 04:33:08 Nino Rota
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Christopher Millard
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:18:17

19 04:51:43 Leos Janáček
Mladi (Youth)
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Duration 00:17:25

20 05:09:28 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:17:08

21 05:26:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue, BWV 542
Ensemble: Guitar Trek
Duration 00:06:46

22 05:34:05 Kaspar Forster
Viri Israelite (dialogus de Juditha e Holoferne for chorus and instruments)
Singer: Gundula Anders
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson
Duration 00:15:55

23 05:50:18 Jean Françaix
Serenade for small orchestra
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:09:23


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000hmpv)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:29 Granville Bantock
The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:44

02 00:05:02 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat Op.76. No 4 'Adagio'
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:05:32

03 00:11:11 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No 1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:03:38

04 00:15:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 112 BWV.112 (Der Herr ist.......): Zum reinen Wasser er mich weiss
Singer: Katharine Fuge
Singer: William Towers
Singer: Norbert Meyn
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Director: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:17

05 00:20:48 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations 'Being Beauteous'
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:25:08 Henry Purcell
Viol Fantasia in A minor Z 740
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:30:15 Michael Tippett
Symphony no.1 - 3rd mvt: Presto
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:53

08 00:38:20 Traditional English
The Gypsy Laddie - folksong from Somerset
Choir: Opus Anglicanum
Duration 00:01:12

09 00:39:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major 'A la gigue', BWV 577
Performer: Peter Hurford
Duration 00:03:13

10 00:44:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Duration 00:07:30

11 00:53:28 Jacques Ibert
Cortège (Divertissement)
Orchestra: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:04:51

12 01:06:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Overture)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:06:05

13 01:16:33 Trad.
My heart's in the highlands
Music Arranger: Joseph Haydn
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Performer: Alison Bury
Performer: Anthony Pleeth
Duration 00:02:48

14 01:20:02 Frédéric Chopin
3 Écossaises, Op 72
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:02:12

15 01:23:02 Frederic Lamond
Sword Dance (A Life in the Scottish Highlands)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:06:19

16 01:36:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaëton, Op 39
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:08:18

17 01:45:59 Alain Romans (artist)
Quel Temps Fait-Il A Paris?
Performer: Alain Romans
Duration 00:02:13

18 01:49:48 Larry Adler
Genevieve Waltz
Conductor: Douglas Gamley
Duration 00:02:25

19 01:54:41 Johann Georg Albrechtsberger
Concerto in E major for Jew's Harp, Mandora and Orchestra
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Hans Stadlmair
Duration 00:06:36


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000hmpx)
Sarah Walker with an inspiring musical mix

01 00:02:00 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:52

02 00:08:46 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:15:46

03 00:25:14 Felice Anerio
Salve Regina
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Duration 00:05:29

04 00:30:41 Joan Ambrosio Dalza
Pavana alla Venetiana
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Duration 00:06:57

05 00:33:20 François Couperin
Les baricades misterieuses
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Ensemble: The Composers Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:02:36

06 00:36:29 Domenico Cimarosa
Overture: I traci amanti
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Duration 00:05:07

07 00:42:17 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Viola and Piano Op 120/2 in E flat major
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Duration 00:20:44

08 00:50:56 The Gigspanner Big Band
Haul on the Bowline
Duration 00:05:09

09 00:56:58 Jean Sibelius
Serenade D major, Op.69 no.1
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:06:23

10 01:04:43 Eduardo di Capua
O sole mio
Performer: Jussi Björling
Conductor: Nils Grevillius
Duration 00:03:16

11 01:09:05 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 12, 'La Folia'
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:12:12

12 01:21:57 Hilary Campbell
Song of the Dane Women
Singer: Ellie Martin
Choir: Blossom Street
Duration 00:06:06

13 01:28:40 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:08:56

14 01:37:50 Eric Coates
London Everyday: ii. Westminster (Meditation)
Performer: Daniel Cook
Duration 00:05:31

15 01:43:55 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No. 11 in F major - V - Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:08:25

16 01:52:14 Debashish Bhattacharya
Aanandam
Performer: Debashish Bhattacharya
Duration 00:06:29

17 02:00:00 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Tierkreis: XI: Sagittarius
Performer: Jean-Philippe Vivier
Performer: Tamayo Ikeda
Duration 00:02:31

18 02:03:28 Vincent d’Indy
Souvenirs, Op. 62
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud
Duration 00:19:34

19 02:23:07 Michel Legrand
You must believe in Spring
Performer: Bill Evans
Singer: Tony Bennett
Duration 00:05:47

20 02:29:51 Johan Helmich Roman
Bilagers musiquen (Royal Wedding music)
Ensemble: Stockholm Philharmonic Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:06:14

21 02:36:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:05:07

22 02:41:59 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:03:15

23 02:45:50 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Duration 00:09:25

24 02:55:40 Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri
Duration 00:03:34


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000hmpz)
John Dyson

01 00:04:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.1 in C major (1st mvt: Allegro con brio)
Performer: Anda Géza
Orchestra: Salzburg Camerata
Duration 00:07:09

02 00:13:59 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms (1st mvt, excerpt)
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Vienna Youth Choir
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:38

03 00:21:24 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor, D.940
Performer: Paul Badura-Skoda
Performer: Jörg Demus
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:28:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (opening)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:35:34 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello (Act 1, finale)
Singer: Margaret Price
Singer: Carlo Cossutta
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:03:53

06 00:42:08 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:08:18

07 00:55:27 Lennon-McCartney
Hey Jude
Ensemble: The Beatles
Duration 00:03:39


SUN 13:00 Liam Byrne's String Theories (m000hmq1)
Friction

01 00:04:22 Claudio Monteverdi
Sinfonia
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:00:44

02 00:06:47 Edmund Finnis (artist)
Brother IV
Performer: Edmund Finnis
Duration 00:02:40

03 00:09:27 Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh (artist)
It's All About the Rhythm of Her Toes
Performer: Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh
Duration 00:01:51

04 00:12:17 Matthew Locke
Curtain Tune
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:05:17

05 00:19:32 Sieur De Sainte-Colombe
Concert XLIV: Tombeau Les Regrets
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:06:36

06 00:26:08 Anders Eklundh (artist)
Silverbasharpa (Wesslénharpa-r4): Vill fröken köpa löken för en krona
Performer: Anders Eklundh
Duration 00:02:21

07 00:30:03 John Luther Adams
Sky With Endless Stars
Performer: Oliver Coates
Duration 00:06:02

08 00:36:05 George Benjamin
Viola, Viola
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Duration 00:09:52

09 00:48:00 Cleek Schrey (artist)
Come Back Alive
Performer: Cleek Schrey
Performer: Leo Shannon
Performer: Tatiana Hargreaves
Duration 00:05:17

10 00:55:02 Donnacha Dennehy
Part 1
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: Liam Byrne
Duration 00:09:10


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000hmq3)
Music in 18th-century Portugal (1/2)

01 00:07:04 Domenico Scarlatti
La Contesa Delle Stagioni [The dispute of the seasons]: Finale 'Sia d'Autunn
Ensemble: Il Concento Ecclesiastico
Director: Luca Franco Ferrari
Duration 00:04:56

02 00:13:34 David Perez
'In te spero, o sposo amato', from Demofoonte
Singer: Joana Sera
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Director: Marcos Magalhães
Duration 00:08:32

03 00:22:23 Bernardino Ottani
'Se pietá tu senti al seno', from Arminio
Singer: Joana Sera
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Director: Marcos Magalhães
Duration 00:06:36

04 00:30:04 António Teixeira
'Em hora ditosa', from As Variedades De Proteu
Ensemble: A Escola de Rhetorica, Metrica e Harmonia
Director: Stephen Bull
Duration 00:01:49

05 00:32:43 Domenico Cimarosa
La ballerina amante: Overture
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Duration 00:06:33

06 00:40:17 Francisco de Almeida
La Spinalba, ovvero Il vecchio matto - Overture
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Director: Marcos Magalhães
Duration 00:01:03

07 00:44:04 Francisco de Almeida
'Ferma Spinalba' (Recit) and 'Com quante lusinghe l'infido incostante' (Aria), from La Spinalba, ovvero Il vecchio matto
Singer: Ana Quintans
Singer: Cátia Moreso
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Director: Marcos Magalhães
Duration 00:10:07

08 00:55:33 Niccolò Piccinni
Roland - Allegro anime, from Act II, Scene 9
Orchestra: Orchestra Internazionale d'Italia
Conductor: David Golub
Duration 00:01:23

09 00:57:29 António Leal Moreira
'Os teus olhos e os meus olhos', from A Vingança da cigana
Performer: Guilherme de Camargo
Singer: Rosemeire Moreira
Singer: Tiago Pinheiro de Oliveira
Duration 00:01:33

10 00:59:57 António da Silva Leita
Minuete, Estudo da guitarra (Porto 1796)
Performer: Ricardo Rocha
Performer: Marcos Magalhães
Duration 00:01:11


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b00rs64d)
Chapel of Royal Holloway, University of London


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000hmq5)
26/04/20

01 00:01:39 Benny Goodman And Band (artist)
Temptation Rag
Performer: Benny Goodman And Band
Duration 00:02:24

02 00:04:52 Miles Davis & Band (artist)
Sweet Sue
Performer: Miles Davis & Band
Duration 00:04:20

03 00:09:40 The Marty Paich Big Band (artist)
No More
Performer: The Marty Paich Big Band
Duration 00:04:21

04 00:14:50 Zoe Gilby (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Zoe Gilby
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:20:26 Jimmy Giuffre (artist)
I'm Old Fashioned
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre
Duration 00:08:35

06 00:29:43 John Dankworth and His Orchestra (artist)
Tomorrow's World
Performer: John Dankworth and His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:29

07 00:33:42 Ben Webster Plus Band (artist)
Blues For Yolande
Performer: Ben Webster Plus Band
Duration 00:06:44

08 00:40:53 The Bad Plus (artist)
Layin' a Strip For The Higher Self State Line
Performer: The Bad Plus
Duration 00:04:13

09 00:46:04 Pat Boone (artist)
Crazy Train
Performer: Pat Boone
Duration 00:04:29

10 00:51:16 Gill Evans (artist)
Where Flamingos Fly
Performer: Gill Evans
Duration 00:02:44

11 00:54:18 Manu Dibango (artist)
Soir Au Village
Performer: Manu Dibango
Duration 00:05:17


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m0005sl8)
Countertenors - classical rock gods!

01 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus [Psalm 127] RV.608 for voice and orchestra
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Performer: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:01:25

02 00:01:25 Henry Purcell
Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 Z.583
Performer: Alfred Deller
Performer: William Christie
Duration 00:00:20

03 00:01:45 The Communards (artist)
It Ain't Necessarily So
Performer: The Communards
Duration 00:00:17

04 00:02:02 The Darkness (artist)
I Believe in a Thing Called Love
Performer: The Darkness
Duration 00:00:20

05 00:02:22 Bee Gees (artist)
Stayin' Alive
Performer: Bee Gees
Duration 00:00:50

06 00:03:12 Beyoncé (artist)
No Angel
Performer: Beyoncé
Duration 00:00:10

07 00:03:22 Shakespears Sister (artist)
You're History
Performer: Shakespears Sister
Duration 00:00:35

08 00:03:57 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Performer: Lawrence Zazzo
Performer: B'Rock
Duration 00:01:00

09 00:04:57 Benjamin Britten
Welcome ode Op.95 for voices and orchestra
Performer: Alfred Deller
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:01:00

10 00:05:57 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - opera in 3 acts
Conductor: Zefira Valova
Performer: Franco Fagioli
Performer: Il Pomo d’Oro
Duration 00:02:10

11 00:08:07 Orlando Gibbons
Lift up your heads - anthem for 6 voices
Performer: Philip Ledger
Performer: King's College Cambridge Choir
Duration 00:01:00

12 00:09:07 Felice Anerio
Christus factus est for chorus
Performer: Massimo Palombella
Performer: Sistine Chapel Choir
Duration 00:00:30

13 00:09:37 Bee Gees (artist)
Too Much Heaven
Performer: Bee Gees
Duration 00:01:15

14 00:10:52 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Performer: Swedish R S O
Duration 00:01:00

15 00:11:52 Gioachino Rossini
Petite messe solennelle for soloists, chorus, 2 pianos and harmonium
Performer: Alessandro Moreschi
Duration 00:01:00

16 00:12:52 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera
Performer: Academie Fur Alte Musik
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Duration 00:00:40

17 00:13:32 The Four Seasons (artist)
Sherry
Performer: The Four Seasons
Duration 00:00:20

18 00:13:52 The Stylistics (artist)
You Make Me Feel Brand New
Performer: The Stylistics
Duration 00:00:20

19 00:14:12 James Brown (artist)
I Got You (I Feel Good)
Performer: James Brown
Duration 00:00:30

20 00:14:42 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Incoronazione di Poppea - opera in a prologue and 3 acts
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Danielle de Niese
Performer: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Duration 00:01:30

21 00:16:12 Philip Glass
Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Milagro Vargas
Performer: Paul Esswood
Performer: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Duration 00:01:00

22 00:17:12 George Frideric Handel
Serse - opera in 3 acts
Performer: Lawrence Zazzo
Performer: Vivica Genaux
Performer: Wolfgang Katschner
Performer: Lautten Compagney
Duration 00:01:54

23 00:19:06 Geoff Page
Paradise Lost
Performer: Lawrence Zazzo
Duration 00:02:30

24 00:21:36 Jocelyn Pook
The Merchant of Venice - music for the film
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Baroque String Quartet
Duration 00:01:30


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b02x939j)
Three

01 Henry Purcell
Chorus and Orchetra of the Academy of Ancient Music

02 00:00:07
3 witches from Macbeth by William Shakespeare
Hattie Morahan

03 00:00:11 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Furies, Orfeo ed Euridice

04 00:05:11 Dorough,Huston, Mercer, Mason, Jolicoeur (artist)
The Magic Number
Performer: Dorough,Huston, Mercer, Mason, Jolicoeur

05 00:08:27
The Three Ravens by Anon (trad)
Hattie Morahan

06 00:26:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Le prince et la princesse, The Love of Three Oranges, Symphonic Suite

07 00:12:17
I Chop Some Parsley to Art Blakey's Version Of "Three Blind Mice" by Billy Collins
Jonathan Slinger

08 00:12:21 Curtis Fuller (artist)
Three Blind Mice
Performer: Curtis Fuller

09 00:17:30 Arthur Sullivan
Three Little Maids From School, The Mikado

10 00:19:02
Beattie is Three by Adrian Mitchell
Hattie Morahan

11 00:19:30 George Gershwin
Three quarter blues for piano

12 00:20:21
Three Years She Grew by William Wordsworth
Jonathan Slinger

13 00:22:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (trio)

14 00:25:13
My life closed twice before its close by Emily Dickinson
Hattie Morahan

15 00:25:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
Largo, Trio No. 2 in E minor for piano, violin and cello

16 00:26:27
Break, break, break by Alfred, Lord Tennyson
Jonathan Slinger

17 00:29:23
Aeschylus, translated Richard Lattimore Chorus, Eumenides
Hattie Morahan

18 00:31:06 Orlande de Lassus
Videntes Stellam Magi, motet for 5 voices

19 00:31:27
Holy Sonnet XIV by John Donne
Jonathan Slinger

20 00:34:22 Henry Purcell
Three parts upon a ground for 3 violins and continuo

21 00:38:47 Lorenz Hart, Richard Rodgers (artist)
Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered
Performer: Lorenz Hart, Richard Rodgers

22 00:45:41
A Triad by Christina Georgina Rossetti
Hattie Morahan

23 00:47:00 Edward MacDowell
To a wild rose from Woodland Sketches

24 00:48:17
Three violins are trying their hearts by Carl Sandburg
Hattie Morahan

25 00:49:19 Fred Ebb, John Kander (artist)
Two Ladies from Cabaret
Performer: Fred Ebb, John Kander

26 00:52:28
In Defence Of Adultery by Julia Copus
Hattie Morahan

27 00:53:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three part inventions no 11

28 00:57:24 Franz Schubert
Andante con moto, Trio

29 00:58:14
Inferno Canto V by Dante Alighieri trans Paul Batchelor
Hattie Morahan

30 01:08:10
Leo Tolstoy trans Benjamin Tucker - Kreutzer Sonata
Jonathan Slinger

31 01:08:11 Leos Janáček
Adagio, Quatuor no. 1 Sonate a Kreuzer


SUN 18:45 Between the Ears (m000hmqb)
Songs of the Mojave Desert


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m000hmqd)
New Generation Thinkers: The Crankiness of CW Daniel


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000hmqg)
Henry IV, Part 1


SUN 21:30 Record Review Extra (m000hmqj)
Purcell's Dido and Aeneas

01 00:00:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo for violin and piano in G Major, WoO 41
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:04:09

02 00:06:18 Marc'Antonio Ingegneri
Gloria from Missa laudate pueri Dominum (arr. Wilson)
Conductor: Gareth Wilson
Ensemble: Historic Brass of the Guildhall School and Royal Welsh College of Music and Dram
Choir: Choir of Girton College
Duration 00:04:48

03 00:12:37 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:17:07

04 00:30:44 John Ward
Fantasia VII a 6
Performer: François Joubert-Caillet
Ensemble: l'Archeron
Duration 00:04:25

05 00:36:47 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Singer: Gerald Finley
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Patricia Bardon
Singer: William Purefoy
Singer: Rebecca Outram
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Carys Lane
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Ensemble: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Elizabeth Kenny
Director: Steven Devine
Duration 01:09:50

06 01:48:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 13 in B Flat Major, Op 130 (Finale)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:09:33


SUN 23:30 Slow Radio (m0003t20)
The Cathedral



MONDAY 27 APRIL 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m0006m0k)
Peter Robinson

01 00:04:38 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:05:02

02 00:09:49 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:05:42

03 00:15:44 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise (Chansons grises)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:02:03

04 00:17:52 Anthony Holborne
The Image of Melancholy - pavan for 5 instruments
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Duration 00:05:46

05 00:24:14 Scott Joplin
Magnetic Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:04:07


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000hmql)
Bach from Copenhagen

01 00:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Selig ist der Mann, BWV 57, cantata
Singer: Eline Soelmark
Singer: Jakob Bloch Jespersen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:22:51

02 00:24:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:19:04

03 00:43:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia, from 'Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209', cantata;
Singer: Eline Soelmark
Singer: Gerald Geerink
Singer: Jakob Bloch Jespersen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:31:40

04 01:15:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air, from 'Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068'
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:02:43

05 01:18:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no 30 in E major, Op 109
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:28

06 01:37:38 Johann Christoph Bach
Meine Freundin, du bist schon - wedding piece
Singer: Maria Zedelius
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Michael Schopper
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:22:00

07 02:01:13 Johan Svendsen
Symphony No 2 in B flat major
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:34:18

08 02:35:48 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet
Duration 00:36:21

09 03:12:26 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman
Duration 00:05:53

10 03:18:42 Ernest Bloch
Meditation and processional
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk
Duration 00:06:19

11 03:25:20 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:07:26

12 03:33:08 Johann Christoph Pez
Overture in D minor
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie
Duration 00:09:26

13 03:42:54 Richard Wagner
Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Duration 00:07:05

14 03:50:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:09:19

15 04:01:14 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture Op 92
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:09:29

16 04:11:02 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Etudes instructives, Op 53. 1851
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:09:40

17 04:21:03 Jan Dismas Zelenka
De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Choir: Czech Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Praga
Conductor: Petr Chromcak
Duration 00:09:30

18 04:30:54 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Performer: Hannes Altrov
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mägi
Duration 00:10:03

19 04:41:17 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Singer: Lena Hoel
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet
Duration 00:08:07

20 04:49:43 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D897, 'Notturno'
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Duration 00:08:50

21 04:58:51 Ottorino Respighi
Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester
Duration 00:26:01

22 05:25:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano duet in B flat major, K358
Performer: Leonore von Stauss
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Duration 00:11:19

23 05:36:52 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eri Klas
Duration 00:22:46


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000hntf)
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO.59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:03:35

02 00:05:09 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Ecce prandium meum paravi
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:10:02 Frederick Delius
Late Swallows
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Duration 00:10:49

04 00:21:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia & Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen (Cantata BWV.12)
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:08:33

05 00:31:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:03:19

06 00:35:51 Henriëtte Bosmans
String Quartet (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Utrecht String Quartet
Duration 00:03:57

07 00:39:50 Benjamin Britten
Dawn (4 Sea interludes from 'Peter Grimes' Op.33a)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:43

08 00:44:55 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Concerto in C major TWV.51:C1 (4th mvt)
Performer: Dan Laurin
Performer: Mark Caudle
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Duration 00:05:15

09 00:50:35 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in B flat D.898 (4th mvt)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley
Duration 00:09:40

10 01:02:22 Molly Drake
I Remember
Performer: Molly Drake
Duration 00:03:05

11 01:06:43 Mihkel Lüdig
Overture-Fantasy No. 1 in B minor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:52

12 01:14:12 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:11:59

13 01:27:31 Franz Schubert
Wohin? (Die Schöne Müllerin D.795)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Duration 00:02:14

14 01:35:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no.4 in E minor BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: August Stradal
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:05:34

15 01:43:12 Michael Ernst Heinsius
Sinfonia in F major, Op.2 no.5
Orchestra: Orchestra "Van Wassenaer"
Director: Makoto Akatsu
Duration 00:07:27

16 01:52:04 Trad.
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Martin Carthy
Duration 00:03:26

17 01:56:43 Joseph Haydn
'Nelson Mass' H.22.11 (Agnus Dei)
Singer: Letizia Scherrer
Singer: Roxana Constantinescu
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Singer: Michael Nagy
Ensemble: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
Duration 00:05:16

18 02:04:19 Belle Chen
ocean shadows on turqoise reflection
Performer: Paul Patrick
Duration 00:01:07

19 02:06:08 John Williams
The Imperial March (The Empire Strikes Back)
Orchestra: Skywalker Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:06

20 02:09:53 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra, Op.33
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Franz Konwitschny
Duration 00:06:00

21 02:17:38 Alphons Diepenbrock
En sourdine
Singer: Hans Christoph Begemann
Orchestra: St Gallen Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Tausk
Duration 00:04:29

22 02:23:45 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D major, Wq.11 (1st mvt)
Performer: Michael Rische
Orchestra: Berliner Barock Solisten
Duration 00:07:51


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000hnth)

01 00:01:47 Pedro Guerrero
Di, perra mora
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:03:26

02 00:06:01 Giuseppe Verdi
The Sicilian Vespers (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:09:26

03 00:16:02 Leos Janáček
On an overgrown path: Sycek neodletel (The little owl has not flown away)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:20:06 Claude Debussy
Saxophone Rhapsody
Performer: Theodore Kerkezos
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Simonov
Duration 00:10:55

05 00:31:42 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:11:02

06 00:44:03 Barbara Strozzi
L'Eraclito amoroso ('Udite amanti')
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anders Ericson
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Duration 00:06:57

07 00:52:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Ensemble: Berlin Soloists
Duration 00:08:56

08 01:03:17 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:09:26

09 01:13:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:10:07

10 01:23:55 Carl Nielsen
Five Pieces for piano, Op 3
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:07:00

11 01:32:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt
Duration 00:03:03

12 01:35:28 Georges Bizet
Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Duration 00:06:00

13 01:41:29 Claudio Monteverdi
Ave maris stella (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:06:17

14 01:48:24 François Couperin
La sultane
Performer: Susanna Pell
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Duration 00:09:29

15 01:59:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio No. 1, Op. 1: IV. Finale. Presto
Ensemble: Trio Leos
Duration 00:07:47

16 02:08:02 Elfrida Andrée
Symphony No 2 in A minor (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist
Duration 00:11:22

17 02:19:43 Louis Spohr
Octet in E major, Op 32 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:07:55

18 02:27:55 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:01:56

19 02:30:25 Jēkabs Jančevskis
Silent Starlight
Choir: Riga Cathedral Choir School Mixed Choir
Conductor: Jurģis Cābulis
Duration 00:04:21

20 02:35:54 Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:55

21 02:46:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Performer: Andrew Marriner
Ensemble: Chilingirian Quartet
Duration 00:09:07

22 02:55:41 Alexander Glazunov
Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet
Duration 00:03:58


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b084czqy)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Volant fingers

01 00:00:34 George Frideric Handel
Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a; Sonata - 'Taci, qual suono ascol
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Ensemble: Le Concert d’Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm
Duration 00:02:35

02 00:06:17 George Frideric Handel
Fugue in G, HWV 606
Performer: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:21:33 George Frideric Handel
Deborah - oratorio - In the battle, fame pursuing
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Choir: New College Oxford Choir
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Ensemble: The King’s Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:06:04

04 00:40:48 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:11:30

05 00:53:05 George Frideric Handel
Esther - Act 2 scene 4 - Blessed are all they that fear the Lord
Singer: Rebecca Outram
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Handel Opera Orchestra
Choir: Handel Opera Chorus
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:05:06


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09r453c)
Wind power

01 00:04:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat major Op.71 for wind
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:20:00

02 00:25:01 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for clarinet and bassoon
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:08:00

03 00:35:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Octet in E flat major Op.103 for wind
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:21:00

04 00:55:19 Josef Triebensee
Variations on 'Fin ch'han dal vino' [Don Giovanni] for wind octet
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:02:41

05 00:58:22 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:00:51


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000hntk)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra in Munich

01 00:01:05 Richard Wagner
Suite from Parsifal
Music Arranger: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:35:03

02 00:36:45 George Benjamin
Sudden Time
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:13:56

03 00:51:23 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 7
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Duration 00:20:51

04 01:13:32 Belle Chen
ocean shadows on turqoise reflection
Performer: Paul Patrick
Duration 00:01:07

05 01:15:36 Franz Schubert
Mass No. 6 in E flat
Singer: Ilse Eerens
Singer: Henriette Gödde
Singer: Nicholas Phan
Singer: Maciej Kwasnikowski
Singer: Gianluca Buratto
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 01:02:23

06 02:18:36 Alfred Schnittke
Three Sacred Hymns
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Duration 00:08:17

07 02:27:38 Cole Porter
Let's do it
Ensemble: Quarantine Quartet
Duration 00:03:16


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000hntm)
Polyhymnia Ensemble

01 00:02:23 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Two Motets
Performer: Charles-Édouard Fantin
Performer: Florence Boeuf-Albert
Ensemble: Polyhymnia Ensemble
Director: Franck Marcon
Duration 00:07:55

02 00:10:58 Louis-Antoin Dornel
Suite No. 2 for recorder
Performer: Florence Boeuf-Albert
Performer: Franck Marcon
Performer: Charles-Édouard Fantin
Duration 00:08:03

03 00:19:24 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
De Profundis
Performer: Charles-Édouard Fantin
Performer: Florence Boeuf-Albert
Ensemble: Polyhymnia Ensemble
Director: Franck Marcon
Duration 00:09:01


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000hntp)
Stephen Hough, Natalya Romaniw

01 00:01:19 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:40

02 00:05:31 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:05:35

03 00:13:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:07:53

04 00:33:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto no 3 in C minor: 3rd movement - Rondo
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:09:31

05 00:44:43 Jacques Offenbach
Les fées du Rhin: Ouverture
Conductor: Nicolas Krüger
Orchestra: Leipziger Symphonieorchester
Duration 00:05:08

06 00:50:55 Igor Stravinsky
Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:08:21

07 01:03:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine
Duration 00:05:35

08 01:11:04 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico botticelliano, P. 151: I. La Primavera
Conductor: John Neschling
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège
Duration 00:06:01

09 01:17:28 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo
Ensemble: Tempera Quartet
Duration 00:05:15

10 01:26:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Den li tsarit, Op.47 No.6 (Can it be day?)
Performer: Lada Valesová
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Duration 00:03:18

11 01:29:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Otchevo, Op.6 No.5 (Why?)
Performer: Lada Valesová
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Duration 00:03:24

12 01:37:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
How fair this spot, Op.21 No.7
Performer: Lada Valesová
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Duration 00:02:04

13 01:39:49 Sergey Rachmaninov
Spring Waters, Op.14 No.11
Performer: Lada Valesová
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Duration 00:02:11

14 01:43:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Performer: Glen Borling
Performer: Edward Deskur
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Andrea Mion
Performer: Marco Cera
Performer: Alberto Grazzi
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:03

15 01:50:23 Gioachino Rossini
La Silken Ladder (Overture)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:07

16 01:56:34 William Byrd
O God, the proud are risen
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:02


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000hzwr)
Classical music to fill half an hour

01 00:00:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in F major, Rv434 - 1st movt: Allegro ma non tanto
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:03:37

02 00:03:43 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3: V. Lustig im tempo
Choir: Cantemus Children's Choir
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:04

03 00:07:38 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:28

04 00:12:57 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie, Op 79 orch Albert
Performer: Edward Beckett
Orchestrator: Louis Albert
Orchestra: London Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ross Pople
Duration 00:04:51

05 00:17:48 Franz Schubert
Der Zwerg, D771
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Duration 00:04:54

06 00:22:36 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Act 5: Symphony)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:56

07 00:24:30 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exultet iam angelica turba
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Greg Skidmore
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:04:35


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000hntt)
Mozart in Munich

01 00:02:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 39 In E Flat Major K.543
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:30:46

02 00:34:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata In D Major K.576 For Piano
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:14:36

03 00:51:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass In C Minor, K.427
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Singer: Christina Landshamer
Singer: Tara Erraught
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Singer: Jóhann Kristinsson
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Duration 00:55:37

04 01:49:10 Johannes Brahms
Trio In E Flat Major Op.40 For Horn, Violin And Piano
Performer: Sarah Willis
Performer: Kotowa Machida
Performer: Cordelia Hofer
Duration 00:28:50

05 02:20:39 Belle Chen
ocean shadows on turqoise reflection
Performer: Paul Patrick
Duration 00:01:07

06 02:22:48 David Bednall
Ave regina cælorum
Choir: Queen's College Choir, Oxford
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:04:21

07 02:27:25 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Colin-maillard)
Performer: John Ogdon
Performer: Brenda Lucas
Duration 00:01:56


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000hmrr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m0000kgp)
Music of the Spheres
Music: The First Theory of Everything


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000hntw)
Adventures in sound

01 00:00:12 Caetano Veloso (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Caetano Veloso
Duration 00:03:23

02 00:04:09 Alexander Scriabin
2 Impromptus Op.14 for piano: no.1 in B major
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:02:18

03 00:06:29 Reverso (artist)
Montparnasse
Performer: Reverso
Duration 00:04:17

04 00:11:28 Peteris Vasks
Symphony for Strings 'Voices' (Balsis): I. Voices of Silence (Klusuma balsis) (1991)
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Rīga
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:05:47

05 00:17:15 Howard Skempton
Half Moon for flute and accordion
Performer: Jon Banks
Performer: Isabelle Carré
Ensemble: Sirinu
Duration 00:02:37

06 00:20:25 James Whitbourn
Luminosity, I. John the Apostle [Lux in tenebris]
Performer: Levine Andrade
Performer: Henry Parks
Performer: Andrew Ker
Performer: Steffan Jones
Choir: Commotio
Conductor: Matthew Berry
Duration 00:06:43

07 00:27:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 25 In C Major K.503 For Piano And Orchestra, ii. Andante
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:08:19

08 00:36:27 Kálmán Balogh (artist)
In Memory of Balogh Elemer
Performer: Kálmán Balogh
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:39:42 Marin Marais
Marais' Muzette for 2 from Book 3
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Marthe Perl
Duration 00:01:08

10 00:41:56 Michael Vetter
Ancient Voices (Excerpt from)
Conductor: Michael Vetter
Choir: The Overtone Choir
Duration 00:11:40

11 00:56:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach mit Zumutungen
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Thomas Rabitsch
Music Arranger: Hans‐Joachim Roedelius
Music Arranger: Thomas Rabitsch
Duration 00:03:10

12 01:01:54 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Lombra della croce
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste
Duration 00:06:42

13 01:08:38 William Basinski (artist)
Evening Scars
Performer: William Basinski
Duration 00:08:21

14 01:18:08 Robert Schumann
Quartet in E flat major Op.47 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Andante cantabile
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:06:30

15 01:25:13 Lau (artist)
Ghosts
Performer: Lau
Duration 00:04:37



TUESDAY 28 APRIL 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000hnty)
Beethoven's First Piano Concerto and Seventh Symphony

01 00:01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no 1 in C major, Op 15
Performer: Martin Stadtfeld
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:33:48

02 00:35:17 George Frideric Handel
Will the sun forget to streak, from 'Solomon, HWV.67', arr. for piano
Performer: Martin Stadtfeld
Duration 00:04:42

03 00:40:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Orchestra: NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:39:47

04 01:20:25 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet no 2 in A major, Op 81
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:39:15

05 02:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Author: Georg Christian Lehms
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:21:15

06 02:22:51 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:30:13

07 02:53:21 Franz Liszt
La Campanella
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:04:53

08 02:58:32 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski
Duration 00:10:32

09 03:09:20 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary
Duration 00:08:57

10 03:18:39 Benjamin Britten
Early one morning for voice and piano
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:03:28

11 03:22:27 Antonín Dvořák
V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:12:33

12 03:35:20 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Summer
Performer: Davide Monti
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico
Duration 00:10:33

13 03:46:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Singer: Heljä Angervo
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom
Duration 00:06:42

14 03:53:14 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse (1904)
Performer: Balazs Fulei
Duration 00:06:26

15 04:01:12 Johann Strauss II
Spanischer Marsch Op 433
Orchestra: ORF Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Guth
Duration 00:04:54

16 04:06:25 José Marin
No piense Menguilla ya
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Performer: Arianna Savall
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Duration 00:06:07

17 04:12:54 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in B flat major, Op 1 no 5
Orchestra: London Baroque
Duration 00:06:09

18 04:19:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 4 in D major, K.19
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:13:04

19 04:32:47 Frédéric Chopin
From 24 Preludes for piano, Op 28: Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:15:25

20 04:48:32 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 22
Performer: Mariusz Patyra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski
Duration 00:23:28

21 05:12:22 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Performer: Leif Lind
Performer: Per McClelland Jacobsen
Performer: Catriona Yeats
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:14:28

22 05:27:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in E major BWV.1006a
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:20:58

23 05:48:25 Franz Schubert
Sehnsucht ('Longing') (D.636) - 2nd setting
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:04:01

24 05:52:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marko Munih
Duration 00:06:53


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000hnl3)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:05 Anton Bruckner
Evening Magic
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Ensemble: Camerata Musica Limburg
Conductor: Jan Schumacher
Duration 00:06:23

02 00:08:34 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony no.5 in B flat major
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Henry Raudales
Duration 00:08:44

03 00:17:55 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in F sharp minor D.571 (1st mvt)
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:07:06

04 00:25:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in F BWV.233 (Gloria)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:32:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.5 in D major K.175 (1st mvt)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens
Duration 00:07:58

06 00:41:01 Richard Strauss
Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Performer: Wolfgang Tomboeck
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:44:43 Gabriel Fauré
La Lune blanche luit dans les bois (La Bonne Chanson, Op.61)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: I Giardini
Duration 00:02:29

08 00:48:25 Josef Suk
String Serenade Op.6 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:17

09 00:56:32 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Heyr þú oss himnum á [Hear us in the heavens]
Choir: Schola Cantorum Reykjavík
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson
Duration 00:04:23

10 01:01:42 Frederick Septimus Kelly
It Is Not Dawn Till You Awake
Singer: Andrew Goodwin
Performer: Alan Hicks
Duration 00:03:59

11 01:07:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Consecration of the House, Op.124
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:11:10

12 01:20:08 José Afonso
Grandola, Vila Morena
Singer: José Afonso
Duration 00:02:41

13 01:23:07 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles (nos 1, 3, 4 & 6)
Ensemble: London Winds
Duration 00:06:08

14 01:35:14 Waldir Azevedo
Brasileirinho
Music Arranger: Jorge Calandrelli
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Helio Alves
Performer: Paquito D’Rivera
Performer: Romero Lubambo
Performer: Cyro Baptista
Performer: Jose Da Silva
Duration 00:03:25

15 01:39:30 Engelbert Humperdinck
Evening Prayer / Dream Pantomime (Hansel & Gretel)
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Singer: Ruth Ziesak
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:08:27

16 01:49:17 Trad.
Scarborough Fair
Music Arranger: Gregory Rose
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Gregory Rose
Duration 00:02:51

17 01:53:27 Giovanni Punto
Horn Concerto no.5 in F Major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:03:23

18 01:56:45 Charles Seeger
John Hardy
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:03:34

19 02:02:48 Raymond Yiu
Berceuse [with Feathers]
Performer: Martin Owen
Duration 00:01:14

20 02:04:50 Johan Halvorsen
Entry March of the Boyars
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:32

21 02:10:33 George Frideric Handel
Scherza Infida (Ariodante)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:08:46

22 02:20:02 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E flat major, Op.1 no.14
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:01:50

23 02:23:06 Robert Schumann
Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (Lebhaft)
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Performer: Martin Schöpfer
Performer: Kristofer Öberg
Performer: Mónica Berenguer Caro
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:14


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000hnl5)
Suzy Klein

01 00:00:38 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Scherzo in D major, Op 16
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:06:14

02 00:25:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:04:59

03 00:31:05 Claudio Monteverdi
Scherzi musicali (1632): Zefiro torna
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Director: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:06:48

04 00:39:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat major K269/K261a
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Duration 00:07:44

05 00:48:49 Eugene Zádor
Music for Clarinet & Strings: III. Alla zingaresca
Performer: Pál Sólyomi
Orchestra: MÁV Szimfonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Mariusz Smolij
Duration 00:05:22

06 00:54:25 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op 7
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:06:11

07 01:01:26 Hildegard von Bingen
Canticles of Ecstasy
Ensemble: Ensemble for medieval music
Duration 00:03:30

08 01:06:48 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado About Nothing (Garden scene)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:05:14

09 01:12:42 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op. 82
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:09:45

10 01:22:43 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, H XVI 1
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:09:16

11 01:34:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638: II. Sileant Zephyri
Performer: Ensemble Artaserse
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Duration 00:06:25

12 01:40:34 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
The Arts and the Hours (Les Boreades)
Music Arranger: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:41

13 01:45:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:45

14 01:48:55 Antonín Dvořák
Prague Waltzes
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:35

15 01:57:02 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de line (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Duration 00:02:55

16 02:01:17 Arvo Pärt
Da pacem Domine for chorus
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross
Duration 00:04:26

17 02:07:16 Nicolò Paganini
Theme and Variations in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:04:29

18 02:12:59 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:10:28

19 02:23:46 Francis Poulenc
Novelettes Nos 1, 2 and 3
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:06:47

20 02:31:06 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito
Duration 00:04:59

21 02:36:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor BWV.903 for keyboard
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:11:26

22 02:48:16 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:03:53

23 02:52:42 Gioachino Rossini
L'inganno felice: overture
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:59


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b084dbss)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Alexander’s Feast

01 00:00:12 George Frideric Handel
Cecilia, volgi un sguardo (Cecilia, cast a glance)
Singer: Jennifer Smith
Orchestra: The English Concert
Singer: John Elwes
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:02:55

02 00:06:21 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in C major HWV.318 (Alexander's feast)
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum
Duration 00:12:31

03 00:20:11 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in B flat major Op.4`6
Performer: Frances Kelly
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:13:00

04 00:35:54 George Frideric Handel
Alexander's feast - Thus, long ago, ere heaving Bellows learned to blow
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Vienna
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:05:48

05 00:43:05 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in G minor
Performer: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Ton Koopman
Director: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:15:28


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09hvs64)
Shostakovich Plus: Carducci Quartet

01 00:05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.11 in F minor, Op.95
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:19:43

02 00:30:18 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet No.4 in D major, Op.83
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:23:00

03 00:54:40 Dmitry Shostakovich
Polka from Two Pieces for String Quartet
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:02:17


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000hnl7)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Bartok

01 00:02:33 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Pictures
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lahav Shani
Duration 00:12:08

02 00:15:20 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No. 2
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lahav Shani
Duration 00:38:27

03 00:53:53 Béla Bartók
44 Duos for Violins Nos. 35 & 43
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Radoslaw Szulc
Duration 00:02:18

04 00:57:11 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lahav Shani
Duration 00:37:01

05 01:35:39 Raymond Yiu
Berceuse (with Feathers)
Performer: Martin Owen
Duration 00:01:15

06 01:37:55 Franz Schubert
Overture in C
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:07:41

07 01:46:14 Henri Dutilleux
Mystère de l'instant
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:17:54

08 02:05:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti
Duration 00:50:08

09 02:55:21 Alma Mahler
5 Songs For Voice And Piano, no.5; Ich wandle unter Blumen
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Duration 00:01:16

10 02:57:22 Sporos Stamatiu
Bouzouki & Whiskey
Performer: Diomedes Demetriades
Music Arranger: George Demetriou
Duration 00:01:38


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000hnl9)
Kevin O'Hare, Steven Devine

01 00:01:23 George Frideric Handel
Concerto a due cori No 2 in F major, HWV 333 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:03:25

02 00:05:14 Georges Bizet
L'arlésienne Suite No. 1, Op. 23bis, WD 40: IV. Carillon
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Pablo González
Duration 00:04:21

03 00:10:08 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Dartington Piano Trio
Duration 00:05:05

04 00:15:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty: Garland Waltz (Act 1)
Orchestra: Royal Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Ermler
Duration 00:05:06

05 00:27:05 Joby Talbot
The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Duration 00:03:08

06 00:35:59 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:15

07 00:40:42 Gioachino Rossini
Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Choir: Chorus of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Duration 00:06:02

08 00:47:56 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No 13 in A minor, D 804, 'Rosamunde' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:07:09

09 00:56:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata, BWV 525 arr for flute, violin and continuo
Performer: Ashley Solomon
Performer: Rodolfo Richter
Performer: Jennifer Morsches
Performer: James Johnstone
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:02:32

10 01:04:14 Frédéric Chopin
Introduction and polonaise in C major Op.3 for cello and piano
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Tom Poster
Duration 00:09:04

11 01:15:06 Johann Christian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and strings in D, Op 1 No 6 (1st movement)
Performer: Steven Devine
Orchestra: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:04:44

12 01:25:10 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BUXWV 163
Performer: Steven Devine
Duration 00:07:00

13 01:32:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:17

14 01:38:12 Maurice Ravel
Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:04:39

15 01:43:40 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Orchestrator: Franz Josef Breuer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Duration 00:05:55

16 01:50:08 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata XIII a otto voci
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:57

17 01:54:21 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 94 in G major, 'Surprise' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:03:47

18 01:58:14 Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata No 2 in D minor (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche
Duration 00:01:23


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000hnlc)
Classical music to lift the spirits

01 00:00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 1 in E flat major, K 16 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:05:55

02 00:05:51 Scott Joplin
The easy winners
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:03:05

03 00:08:56 Chilly Gonzales
Prelude in C sharp major
Performer: Chilly Gonzales
Duration 00:02:32

04 00:11:28 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre Lamoureux
Conductor: Jean‐Pierre Jacquillat
Duration 00:04:49

05 00:16:13 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
L'annonciation
Orchestra: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:02:32

06 00:18:41 Béla Bartók
Allegro Barbaro
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:02:31

07 00:21:08 Kieran Hebden
Mama teaches Sanskrit
Ensemble: Four Tet
Duration 00:03:09

08 00:24:17 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 - Finale: Allegretto moderato
Ensemble: Clementi-Trio Köln
Duration 00:05:27


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000hnlf)
Lianne La Havas with the BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01:46 Hudson Mohawke
CBAT
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:01:35

02 00:03:22 Lianne La Havas
No Room for Doubt
Performer: Lianne La Havas
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:26

03 00:09:02 Lianne La Havas
Grow
Performer: Lianne La Havas
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:06:38

04 00:18:09 Lianne La Havas
Wonderful
Performer: Lianne La Havas
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:23:48 Matt Hales
Green & Gold
Performer: Lianne La Havas
Music Arranger: Tim Davies
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:39

06 00:29:47 Lianne La Havas
Paper Thin
Performer: Lianne La Havas
Music Arranger: Jeremy Levy
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:35:12 Lianne La Havas
Gone
Performer: Lianne La Havas
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:05:43

08 00:41:25 Son Lux
Breathe Out
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:03:33

09 00:45:04 Lianne La Havas
Au cinema
Performer: Lianne La Havas
Duration 00:04:43

10 00:51:38 Nick Drake
River Man
Performer: Lianne La Havas
Performer: Justin Quinn
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Music Arranger: Harry Robinson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:52

11 00:56:44 Lianne La Havas
Good Goodbye
Performer: Lianne La Havas
Performer: Justin Quinn
Music Arranger: Matt Hales
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:03:57

12 01:00:41 Patrick Watson
Hommage
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:02:25

13 01:03:07 Lianne La Havas
Unstoppable
Performer: Lianne La Havas
Music Arranger: Tim Davies
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:05:26

14 01:10:23 Lianne La Havas
Midnight
Performer: Lianne La Havas
Music Arranger: Jeremy Levy
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:04:01

15 01:14:33 Matt Hales
Is Your Love Big Enough
Performer: Lianne La Havas
Music Arranger: Damiano Pascarelli
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:03:39

16 01:18:20 Lianne La Havas
Courage
Performer: Lianne La Havas
Performer: Justin Quinn
Music Arranger: John Metcalfe
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:05:03

17 01:24:42 Lianne La Havas
They Could be Wrong
Performer: Lianne La Havas
Music Arranger: Simon Hale
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:03:39

18 01:29:17 Lianne La Havas
Age
Performer: Lianne La Havas
Duration 00:02:50

19 01:32:31 Lianne La Havas
Bittersweet
Performer: Lianne La Havas
Music Arranger: Jules Buckley
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Duration 00:05:19

20 01:40:52 Leos Janáček
Mladi
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble
Duration 00:18:05

21 02:00:54 Raymond Yiu
Berceuse (with Feathers)
Performer: Martin Owen
Duration 00:01:15

22 02:03:44 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony No.3, Op. 27 'The Song of the Night'
Singer: Ben Johnson
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:26:01


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m0008w2j)
Mark Haddon


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m0000khj)
Music of the Spheres
The Sound of the Moon


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000hnlk)
Night music



WEDNESDAY 29 APRIL 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000hnlm)
Les Passions de l'Âme

01 00:01:10 Angelo Ragazzi
Serenade in C, K. 352; Missa tertia Carola Sextus
Ensemble: Les Passions de l’Ame
Conductor: Meret Lüthi
Choir: Larynx vocal ensemble
Conductor: Jakob Pilgram
Duration 01:10:41

02 01:12:12 Carl Czerny
Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Duration 00:33:20

03 01:45:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor, BWV 1060
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:13:46

04 02:01:12 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 8 in G, Op 88
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:36:50

05 02:38:21 Edvard Grieg
Slatter, Op 72
Performer: Ingfrid Breie Nyhus
Duration 00:36:58

06 03:15:41 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio
Duration 00:06:55

07 03:22:55 Orlande de Lassus
Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:08:08

08 03:31:22 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings, Op 32
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Duration 00:08:27

09 03:40:11 Zoltán Kodály
Sonatina for cello & piano
Performer: Mező László
Performer: Loránt Szücs
Duration 00:09:02

10 03:49:35 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ya pomnyu chudnoye mgnoven'ye - song
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Duration 00:03:37

11 03:53:33 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No 1
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:06:09

12 04:01:14 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 3 no 1
Ensemble: Combattimento
Duration 00:09:37

13 04:11:11 Frédéric Chopin
Scherzo for piano No 1 in B minor, op 20 in B minor
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Duration 00:09:41

14 04:21:11 Matthias Weckmann
Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Choir: Rheinsche Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Conductor: Hermann Max
Duration 00:08:58

15 04:30:31 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov
Duration 00:09:19

16 04:40:07 Johann Adolf Hasse
Flute Cantata
Performer: Maurice Steger
Orchestra: La Cetra Baroque Orchestra Basle
Conductor: Maurice Steger
Duration 00:09:46

17 04:50:11 Max Bruch
Romance, Op 85
Performer: Adrien Boisseau
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:09:58

18 05:00:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in B flat major, K 502
Ensemble: Amatis Piano Trio
Duration 00:23:18

19 05:24:10 Chan Ka Nin
Four seasons suite
Ensemble: Ottawa Winds
Conductor: Michael Goodwin
Duration 00:11:57

20 05:36:27 Thomas Tellefsen
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 19
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Michael Güttler
Duration 00:23:13


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000hn1l)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:00:44 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata no.3 in C major (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:05

02 00:07:44 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major, D.951
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:11:48

03 00:20:21 Peter Sculthorpe
Djilile
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Duration 00:04:25

04 00:25:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr angefochtnen Sünder (Cantata no.30)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Musica Florea
Conductor: Marek Štryncl
Duration 00:05:22

05 00:31:49 Louise Farrenc
Trio in E minor Op.45 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Streicher Trio
Duration 00:05:53

06 00:38:11 Hugh Roberton
All in the April evening
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Mike Brewer
Duration 00:03:15

07 00:42:06 Sergey Rachmaninov
Vocalise Op.34`14
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:06:09

08 00:49:40 Claude Debussy
Cortège; Air de danse (L'enfant prodigue)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Beecham
Duration 00:04:20

09 00:54:44 Michio Miyagi
Haru no umi [The sea in spring]
Music Arranger: Mamoru Miyagi
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Naoko Yoshino
Duration 00:05:58

10 01:03:09 Duke Ellington
Solitude
Ensemble: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra
Duration 00:03:11

11 01:07:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:14:15

12 01:22:15 Trad.
Scarborough Fair
Music Arranger: Simon Parkin
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Plinio Fernandes
Duration 00:03:15

13 01:26:19 Stephen Sondheim
Send In The Clowns (from A Little Night Music)
Singer: Kitty Whately
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:03:26

14 01:35:50 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and cello (4th mvt)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Duration 00:05:48

15 01:42:28 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Theme and variations
Performer: Jenny Lin
Duration 00:07:07

16 01:50:40 Roderick Williams
Let Nothing Trouble You
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:54

17 01:57:40 Leonard Bernstein
Fancy Free (Opening Dance)
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Ruth Mense
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:05

18 02:02:09 Anna Clyne
Evening Light
Performer: Gillian Callow
Duration 00:00:59

19 02:03:55 Josquin des Prez
Scaramella va alla guerra
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:01:36

20 02:06:38 Bedrich Smetana
Má Vlast (Tábor)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Duration 00:11:47

21 02:19:21 Isaac Albéniz
Tango (España Op.165)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:02:30

22 02:23:37 Malcolm Sargent
An Impression on a Windy Day
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Duration 00:07:14


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000hn1n)
Suzy Klein

01 00:01:07 Emmanuel Chabrier
10 Pièces pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:27

02 00:05:54 Antonio Salieri
La Locandiera (Overture)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:07:24

03 00:14:23 Peteris Vasks
Quartet for Strings & Piano: VI. Postludio
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Ilze Kļava
Performer: Reinis Birznieks
Performer: Angela Yoffe
Duration 00:04:07

04 00:18:25 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea, HWV 49a; Act 1 No 2, chorus: 'Oh the pleasure of the plains'
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie
Duration 00:04:48

05 00:23:48 Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Präludium)
Ensemble: London Winds
Director: Michael Collins
Duration 00:05:44

06 00:30:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Rouet d'Omphale, Op.31
Conductor: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Duration 00:08:06

07 00:39:27 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:06:51

08 00:47:09 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane
Performer: Lavinia Meijer
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Duration 00:09:33

09 00:58:01 Henry Purcell
An Evening Hymn
Singer: Michael Chance
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:05:38

10 01:04:25 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in Dmaj 'London'; mvt 2. Andante
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:02:36

11 01:13:25 Roxanna Panufnik
Deus est Caritas
Performer: Rupert Jeffcoat
Choir: Ex Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore
Duration 00:03:47

12 01:17:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major, BWV.1068 (Gavottes 1 and 2)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:03:38

13 01:21:44 Bernard Herrmann
Souvenirs de voyage
Orchestra: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:08:11

14 01:31:34 Gabriel Fauré
Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Akira Eguchi
Duration 00:02:17

15 01:33:52 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider's Banquet); mvts 7-11
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:04:09

16 01:38:05 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade, D.118
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Duration 00:03:13

17 01:43:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Act IV, No. 29 Finale
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:06:22

18 01:49:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Duration 00:07:01

19 01:57:28 Michiru Oshima
Memories
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:03:48

20 02:01:57 Sergey Rachmaninov
Piano concerto no 1 in F sharp minor i: Viivace
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:12:15

21 02:14:40 Stephen Wilkinson
The Sunlight on the Garden
Performer: Anna Markland
Singer: James Gilchrist
Duration 00:02:25

22 02:17:45 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Entr'acte)
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:54

23 02:22:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen' from Mozart's Magic Flute
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:09:44

24 02:32:47 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 1 in E flat major - third movement (Andante)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:08:00

25 02:41:11 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, Op.119 no.3
Choir: Swedish Chamber Choir
Conductor: Simon Phipps
Duration 00:03:44

26 02:45:06 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:05:55

27 02:51:22 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade for string quartet
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:28


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b084dbsv)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
A head full of maggots

01 00:00:52 George Frideric Handel
Saul - Act 1 scene 2, Symphony
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:01:06

02 00:05:23 George Frideric Handel
Saul - Act 1, Symphony
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:11:52

03 00:18:15 George Frideric Handel
Saul - Act 2 scene 1, 'Envy, eldest born of Hell'
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:55

04 00:22:13 George Frideric Handel
Saul - Act 2 scene 5, Symphony
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:44

05 00:23:49 Diana Burrell
Concerto for Brass and Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:30:19

06 00:29:48 George Frideric Handel
Saul - Act 3 scene 5, 'Gird on thy sword, thou man of might'
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:36:19 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt - The people shall hear and be afraid
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:35

08 00:44:59 George Frideric Handel
Concerto No. 13 In F Major Hwv.295 - The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Director: Bob van Asperen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:13:56


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09hw37z)
Shostakovich Plus: Truls Mork and Havard Gimse

01 00:04:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Cello Sonata in C major, Op.119
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:23:27

02 00:29:14 Dmitry Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:26:28

03 00:56:17 Igor Stravinsky
Russian Maiden's Song (Mavra)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Duration 00:03:57


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000hn1q)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Mahler

01 00:06:27 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection"
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Singer: Okka von der Damerau
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Duration 01:23:28


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0b12bq7)
Chapel of St John's College, Cambridge


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000hn1s)
Anastasia Kobekina plays Schubert

01 00:02:22 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:22:42

02 00:26:16 Clara Schumann
Ich stand in dunkeln Träumen (6 Lieder, Op 13 No 1)
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Katharina Konradi
Duration 00:02:29


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000hn1v)
Anna Prohaska

01 00:00:55 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1 in C major, Hob. VIIb/1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:07:06

02 00:08:22 Frederick Loewe
I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Singer: Julie Andrews
Ensemble: Members of the Cast
Duration 00:03:28

03 00:13:44 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op 50
Choir: Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:23:06 Trad.
Seven Bonnie Gypsies
Music Arranger: Jon Boden
Singer: Jon Boden
Duration 00:04:20

05 00:30:57 Trad.
Rigs of the Time
Music Arranger: Jon Boden
Ensemble: Jon Boden
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:37:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 3 violins in D major, BWV 106R (1st mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Christoph Poppen
Performer: Muriel Cantoreggi
Orchestra: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
Duration 00:06:03

07 00:44:17 Luiz Bonfá
Manhã de Carnaval
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Performer: František Jánoška
Duration 00:05:40

08 00:51:56 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Sonata No 1 in D minor, Op 75 (4th mvt)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Duration 00:05:49

09 00:58:01 Robert Johnson
Where the bee sucks
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Duration 00:01:08

10 01:03:17 Cole Porter
High society (Overture)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:03:34

11 01:07:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:07:45

12 01:19:49 Maurice Ravel
Trois beaux oiseaux du Paradis (Trois chansons)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Duration 00:02:37

13 01:22:24 Leonard Bernstein
Silouette (Galilee)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Duration 00:01:54

14 01:25:51 Robert Schumann
Das Paradies und die Peri Op.50; Jetzt sank des Abends goldner Schein
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Duration 00:04:35

15 01:31:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.34 in C major, K.338 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:05:37

16 01:38:13 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:59

17 01:42:11 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:35

18 01:48:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for Viola & Orchestra, Group 2 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Duration 00:03:38

19 01:52:31 George Frideric Handel
We praise thee, O God (Dettingen Te Deum, HWV 283)
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Simon Preston
Duration 00:04:06

20 01:56:47 Frédéric Chopin
Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:53


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b098hqdw)
Taverner, Haydn, Maxwell Davies

01 00:00:42 Steve Reich
Duet for 2 violins and strings
Ensemble: The Smith Quartet
Duration 00:05:07

02 00:05:49 John Taverner
Agnus Dei 2 (Missa Corona spinea)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Philips
Duration 00:03:56

03 00:09:47 Ed Sheeran (artist)
The Parting Glass
Performer: Ed Sheeran
Duration 00:08:48

04 00:12:43 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell To Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Duration 00:04:45

05 00:17:27 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:04:09

06 00:21:31 John Dowland
Lachrimae Pavan
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort
Duration 00:05:20

07 00:26:47 Traditional
Od Morawy Deszcz Idzie (Rain comes from Moravia)
Ensemble: Volosi
Duration 00:03:15


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000hn1x)
Smetana, Chopin, Dvorak

01 00:03:38 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava and Sarka, from Ma Vlast
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:24:07

02 00:34:32 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto no 2
Performer: David Kadouch
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Duration 00:33:08

03 01:09:59 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C# minor op 64 no 2
Performer: David Kadouch
Duration 00:04:02

04 01:15:17 Antonín Dvořák
Scottish Dances
Performer: Inna Poroshina
Duration 00:05:03

05 01:26:27 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet no 1, 1st movement (From my Life)
Performer: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:07:37

06 01:39:28 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 4
Performer: Matthias Pintscher
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:42:50

07 02:24:52 Anna Clyne
Evening Light
Performer: Gillian Callow
Duration 00:00:59

08 02:26:19 Bob Chilcott
The rose in the middle of winter
Choir: Commotio
Conductor: Matthew Berry
Duration 00:02:44


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000hn1z)
Cary Grant


WED 22:45 The Essay (m0000kk4)
Music of the Spheres
Our Inner Music


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000hn21)
Around midnight



THURSDAY 30 APRIL 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000hn23)
Lemminkainen and Till Eulenspiegel

01 00:01:14 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:15:29

02 00:17:01 Eduard Tubin
Double Bass concerto
Performer: Rick Stotijn
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:18:47

03 00:36:07 Емил Табаков
Motivy, for solo double bass
Performer: Rick Stotijn
Duration 00:04:01

04 00:40:28 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen Suite, op 22
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Duration 00:48:51

05 01:29:39 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Biava Quartet
Duration 00:29:59

06 02:01:14 Param Vir
Cave of luminous mind for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:21:58

07 02:23:33 Peter Maxwell Davies
Symphony No 5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:27:38

08 02:51:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV 535
Performer: Scott Ross
Duration 00:06:49

09 02:58:38 Artemy Vedel
Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Duration 00:09:05

10 03:08:04 Avi Avital (artist)
Folksong
Performer: Avi Avital
Duration 00:05:37

11 03:13:59 Antoine Reicha
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet
Duration 00:22:53

12 03:37:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Duration 00:09:06

13 03:46:36 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo Capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:13:01

14 04:01:12 Johan Halvorsen
Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:04:16

15 04:05:48 Sebastian Bodinus
Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie
Duration 00:08:49

16 04:14:59 Francesca Caccini
Maria, dolce Maria - from Il primo libro delle musiche a una, e due voci
Ensemble: Tragicomedia
Director: Stephen Stubbs
Duration 00:03:09

17 04:18:06 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
O Maria Vernans Rosa
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:45

18 04:24:10 Grażyna Bacewicz
Partita for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Krenz
Duration 00:13:59

19 04:38:26 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata No.2 in B flat Minor (Op.36)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini
Duration 00:18:29

20 04:57:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major, K 156
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet
Duration 00:12:11

21 05:09:47 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Performer: James Sommerville
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield
Duration 00:23:49

22 05:33:58 Béla Bartók
Five Hungarian Folksongs BB 97
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Singer: Polina Pasztircsák
Duration 00:04:35

23 05:38:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello concerto No 1 in A minor
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:20:48


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000hppg)
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute

01 00:00:59 Francis Poulenc
Quatre petites prières de Saint François d'Assise
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:06:54

02 00:08:24 Franz Liszt
2 Légendes, S.175: No. 1, St François d'Assise (La prédication aux oiseaux)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Duration 00:10:29

03 00:19:30 Annlaug Børsheim
Fjellvak (Mountain Bird)
Ensemble: The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc
Duration 00:03:57

04 00:24:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:40

05 00:31:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Frances Kelly
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:27

06 00:40:57 Traditional Scottish
On Ettrick Banks
Singer: Robert Getchell
Ensemble: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Director: François Lazarevitch
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:46:33 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:05:53

08 00:53:10 York Bowen
Allegro de Concert
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Duration 00:07:58

09 01:03:19 Franz Lehár
Gold and silver - waltz Op.79
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Conductor: Martin Sieghart
Duration 00:08:15

10 01:12:17 Trad.
Scarborough Fair
Music Arranger: John Fox
Orchestra: John Fox Orchestra
Conductor: John Fox
Duration 00:04:12

11 01:17:52 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Cantantibus organis
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:06:11

12 01:25:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major, K 387 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
Duration 00:03:59

13 01:35:01 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:27

14 01:43:09 黃安倫
Prelude in C major, Op.5 no.1
Performer: Xing Rong
Duration 00:03:34

15 01:47:21 Harold Arlen
Over The Rainbow
Performer: Chetham's School of Music
Performer: Choristers from Manchester Cathedral
Duration 00:01:04

16 01:49:27 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:10:55

17 02:00:36 Jonny Greenwood
Postcard
Performer: Benjamin Hughes
Duration 00:00:41

18 02:02:59 Regimental Band and Corps of Drums of 1st Battalion Duke of Wellington's Regiment (West Riding) (artist)
Regimental March: The Wellesley
Performer: Regimental Band and Corps of Drums of 1st Battalion Duke of Wellington's Regiment (West Riding)
Performer: Bandmaster WOI Keith Taylor
Duration 00:00:49

19 02:03:50 John Philip Sousa
Solid Men to the Front
Ensemble: New Sousa Band
Conductor: Keith Brion
Duration 00:03:00

20 02:07:50 Geraldine Mucha
Piano Concerto: Mvt 1 Allegro
Performer: Patricia Goodson
Orchestra: Hradec Kralove Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andreas Sebastian Weiser
Duration 00:09:22

21 02:17:37 Turlough O'Carolan
Fanny Power
Performer: Ronn McFarlane
Duration 00:02:28

22 02:21:47 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar, Op 70
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Orchestra: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Duration 00:08:53


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000hppj)

01 00:00:54 Henry Purcell
Come, ye sons of art, away, Z.323 (extract)
Performer: Michael Chance
Performer: Timothy Wilson
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:05:18

02 00:06:52 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Butterflying
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:11:32 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair
Duration 00:05:52

04 00:18:24 Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco
Guitar Quintet - 2nd mvt
Performer: Marisa Minder
Duration 00:07:18

05 00:26:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Five Variations on 'Rule Britannia', WoO 79
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Duration 00:04:08

06 00:31:25 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Op 57 (The Three Wonders)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:07:46

07 00:39:53 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Duration 00:05:53

08 00:47:30 Michael Tippett
'A Child of our Time': Deep River
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:21

09 00:51:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 44: II. Allegro vivace
Performer: Romain Descharmes
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Marc Soustrot
Duration 00:13:58

10 01:06:52 Philip Glass
String Quartet No. 5 - 4th mvt
Ensemble: Smith Quartet
Duration 00:05:08

11 01:12:53 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony No.5 in D minor (Op.47)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:26

12 01:18:59 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A Major, Op. 81: II. Dumka (Andante con moto)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Sarah Chang
Duration 00:12:21

13 01:33:18 Bernard Herrmann
The Three Worlds of Gulliver - Overture
Duration 00:02:03

14 01:36:51 Ottorino Respighi
Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:31

15 01:42:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and organ, RV 565
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Performer: Elfa Rún Kristinsdóttir
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Georg Kallweit
Duration 00:08:24

16 02:01:16 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D 328
Performer: Andreas Haeifliger
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:03:41

17 02:05:59 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance No 1
Performer: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Performer: James Judd
Duration 00:03:38

18 02:09:38 Gioachino Rossini
La Danza (Les Soirees musicales)
Music Arranger: Erich Schagerl
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Ensemble: Vienna Virtuosi
Duration 00:04:34

19 02:15:08 Nigel Hess
The Catskills; New York (from East Coast Pictures)
Ensemble: London Symphonic Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Hess
Duration 00:10:40

20 02:26:23 Fanny Mendelssohn
Character Piece in E major
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:04:25

21 02:31:18 Gerald Finzi
Concerto for violin and small orchestra (2nd mvt)
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:10:07

22 02:41:51 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona seconda à 6
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:02

23 02:46:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro: Act 2 (conclusion)
Performer: Thomas Hampson
Performer: Sonya Yoncheva
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Angela Brower
Performer: Luca Pisaroni
Performer: Philippe Sly
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Rolando Villazón
Performer: Maurizio Muraro
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Duration 00:12:24


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b084dbsx)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Handel and Milton

01 00:00:07 George Frideric Handel
L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato - Air and chorus:
Singer: Laurence Kilsby
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:12

02 00:05:55 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat
Performer: William Whitehead
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:18:30

03 00:26:03 George Frideric Handel
L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato - As steals the morn upon the night
Singer: Laurence Kilsby
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:18

04 00:36:01 George Frideric Handel
Samson - Air and chorus:
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Duration 00:08:38

05 00:46:35 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in A
Performer: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Duration 00:12:18


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09hvskl)
Shostakovich Plus: Trio Wanderer

01 00:03:58 Aaron Copland
Vitebsk
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:11:42

02 00:17:08 Josef Suk
Elegie
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:27:26 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Trio No.2 in E minor, Op.67
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:24:52

04 00:54:06 Antonín Dvořák
VI. Lento maestoso - Vivace (Trio No.4, Op.90 'Dumky')
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Duration 00:04:04


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000hppl)
Opera Matinee: Vivaldi's Dorilla in Tempe from Wexford


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000hppn)
Dudok Quartet, Francesco Tristano

01 00:00:40 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:04:35

02 00:06:19 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:45

03 00:18:40 Modest Mussorgsky
The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Orchestra: NHK Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:05:40

04 00:27:03 Joseph Haydn
String quartet in A major, Op 20 No 6 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Dudok Quartet
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:36:18 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Dudok Quartet
Duration 00:06:20

06 00:44:39 Ernest Chausson
Rustic Dance (La Tempete)
Performer: Anne-Cécile Cuniot
Music Arranger: Takénori Némoto
Ensemble: Ensemble Musica Nigella
Conductor: Takénori Némoto
Duration 00:03:58

07 00:49:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 19 In F Major K459 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács‐Nagy
Duration 00:07:20

08 00:56:59 John Dowland
Awake, sweet love, thou art return'd
Performer: Nigel North
Duration 00:02:38

09 01:03:35 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:03:36

10 01:13:24 Johannes Brahms
Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:52

11 01:19:47 Antonio Caldara
Sinfonia in C (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:04:29

12 01:24:58 Francesco Tristano Schlimé
The third bridge at Nakameguro
Performer: Francesco Tristano Schlimé
Duration 00:03:12

13 01:33:47 John Bull
Piper's Galliard
Performer: Francesco Tristano Schlimé
Duration 00:03:30

14 01:37:13 John Bull
Galliard
Performer: Francesco Tristano Schlimé
Duration 00:03:42

15 01:41:29 Robert Schumann
Genoveva (Overture)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:08:21

16 01:51:57 Herbie Hancock
Cantaloupe Island
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Tony Williams
Duration 00:05:29

17 01:57:31 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:01:52


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09fp6zy)
Piazzolla, Vivaldi, Brahms

01 00:00:10 Astor Piazzolla
La muerte del ángel
Performer: Martin Frost
Music Arranger: Göran Fröst
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:31

02 00:03:37 Yo‐Yo Ma (artist)
Andante
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Bobby McFerrin
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:07:37 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in A minor, Op 51 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:04:47

04 00:12:17 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Douglas Nasrawi
Ensemble: Red Byrd
Duration 00:05:57

05 00:17:59 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians (Pulses)
Ensemble: Ensemble Signal
Director: Brad Lubman
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:22:29 Dmitry Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Duration 00:02:20

07 00:24:46 Igor Stravinsky
Sacrificial Dance (The Rite of Spring)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:04:55


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000hppq)
BBC Philharmonic - Mahler Symphony No 3

01 00:04:02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3 in D minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 01:40:19

02 01:48:45 Jonny Greenwood
Postcard
Performer: Benjamin Hughes
Duration 00:00:41

03 01:50:35 Cecilia McDowall
The Girl from Aleppo for chorus, violin and piano
Performer: Harriet Mackenzie
Performer: Claire Dunham
Choir: National Children's Choir of Great Britain
Conductor: Dan Ludford-Thomas
Duration 00:19:24

04 02:10:59 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:19:08


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000hpps)
Neolithic Revelations

01 00:00:28 Traditional Catalan
Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Ensemble: Cellos of the City of Birmingham Orchestra
Duration 00:02:54


THU 22:45 The Essay (m0000knr)
Music of the Spheres
Music and Astronomy in Crisis


THU 23:00 The Night Tracks Mix (m000hppv)
Music for the Darkling Hour

01 00:01:23 Duke Ellington
Solitude
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:03:33

02 00:04:56 Arnold Schoenberg
Notturno for violin, harp and string orchestra
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Jane Berthe
Orchestra: Zeurcher Kammerorchester
Duration 00:03:09

03 00:08:08 Brian Eno
Dawn, Marshland
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:11:09 Geirr Tveitt
Velkomne med Aera
Performer: Gary MacPhee
Performer: Robert Coates
Music Arranger: Gary MacPhee
Duration 00:03:50

05 00:15:03 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
La Catedral (Preludio Saudade)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:02:11

06 00:17:14 Brian Eno
Empty Landscape
Performer: Brian Eno
Duration 00:01:10

07 00:18:26 Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Fields
Performer: Anna Thorvaldsdottir
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:05:38

08 00:24:03 Sidiki Diabaté
Claudia & Salma
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Performer: Sidiki Diabaté
Duration 00:04:40


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000hppx)

01 00:00:05 Anna Meredith
Rhododendron
Performer: Anna Meredith
Duration 00:04:50

02 00:04:57 Laura Cannell
A Space for Dreaming
Performer: Laura Cannell
Duration 00:05:58

03 00:10:54 Shida Shahabi
Futo
Performer: Shida Shahabi
Duration 00:07:19

04 00:23:00 Ed O’Brien
Mass
Performer: Ed O’Brien
Singer: Laura Marling
Duration 00:05:08

05 00:30:07 Ed O’Brien
Cloak of the Night
Performer: Ed O’Brien
Singer: Laura Marling
Duration 00:03:03

06 00:33:11 Portico Quartet
Winding Snake
Performer: Portico Quartet
Duration 00:06:39

07 00:39:50 Laurence Crane
Sound of Horse, Part 6
Ensemble: asamisimasa
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:43:45 Land Trance
Regulate
Performer: Land Trance
Duration 00:07:35

09 00:51:22 Daniel Avery & Alessandro Cortini
CC Pad
Performer: Daniel Avery
Performer: Alessandro Cortini
Duration 00:04:42

10 00:56:09 Philipp Rumsch
A5
Ensemble: Philipp Rumsch Ensemble
Duration 00:03:45



FRIDAY 01 MAY 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000hppz)
Frankenstein's fiddle

01 00:01:19 Franz Schubert
Sonatine in D major, Op 137
Performer: Martin Zeller
Performer: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:13:34

02 00:15:13 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in B flat, op. post. 142/3
Performer: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:13:06

03 00:28:38 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A minor
Performer: Martin Zeller
Performer: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:23:45

04 00:52:38 Bernhard Romberg
Adagio in E major
Performer: Martin Zeller
Performer: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:02:47

05 00:55:42 Louis Spohr
Tempo di Polacca in A, from 'Faust'
Performer: Martin Zeller
Performer: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:58:54 Franz Schubert
Five Song Transcriptions
Performer: Martin Zeller
Performer: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:18:06

07 01:17:19 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Performer: Martin Zeller
Performer: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:15:11

08 01:32:49 Franz Schubert
Leise flehen meine Lieder
Performer: Martin Zeller
Performer: Els Biesemans
Music Arranger: Martin Zeller
Music Arranger: Els Biesemans
Duration 00:05:34

09 01:38:45 Ludomir Różycki
Anheli, Op 22
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Przybylski
Duration 00:20:57

10 02:01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Duration 00:27:07

11 02:28:38 Fritz Kreisler
Rondino on a theme by Beethoven
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Duration 00:03:12

12 02:32:12 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Performer: Igor Levit
Ensemble: Signum Quartet
Duration 00:29:36

13 03:02:07 Andrea Falconieri
Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Singer: Jan Van Elsacker
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble
Duration 00:06:34

14 03:09:03 Gabriel Pierné
Etude de concert, Op 13
Performer: Paloma Kouider
Duration 00:03:52

15 03:13:14 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua
Duration 00:07:39

16 03:21:13 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Träume, D827
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Matthaus Casimir von Collin
Singer: Edith Wiens
Duration 00:03:51

17 03:25:24 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in F major, Op 15 no 1
Performer: Tanel Joamets
Duration 00:05:11

18 03:30:55 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:07:50

19 03:39:04 Johannes Brahms
Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Choir: Wiener Kammerchor
Director: Johannes Prinz
Duration 00:06:34

20 03:45:59 Carl Reinecke
Ballade for flute and orchestra
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:08:15

21 03:54:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslaw Thiel
Duration 00:05:08

22 04:01:16 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:55

23 04:09:28 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Music Arranger: Sergey Rachmaninov
Duration 00:04:29

24 04:14:16 František Jiránek
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Marina Katarzhnova
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:15:55

25 04:30:31 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan
Duration 00:09:08

26 04:40:00 Lars‐Erik Larsson
De nakna tradens sanger, Op 7 (Songs of the Naked Trees)
Lyricist: Sigfrid Siwertz
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Göte Widlund
Duration 00:15:12

27 04:55:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D major, K385 'Haffner'
Orchestra: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Duration 00:19:14

28 05:15:04 Frank Martin
Trio sur des mélodies populaires irlandaises
Ensemble: Delta Piano Trio
Duration 00:15:59

29 05:31:23 Franz Schubert
3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:09:10

30 05:40:52 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Duration 00:18:47


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000hpxg)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:00:52 William Byrd
This sweet and merry month of May
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Duration 00:02:20

02 00:03:50 Antonio Bertali
Ciacona
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Daniele Caminiti
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Duration 00:08:45

03 00:13:40 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major H.16.48
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:11:49

04 00:26:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite no.5 in G major BWV.816 (Gigue)
Music Arranger: Peter Hurford
Performer: Peter Hurford
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:03:46

05 00:30:48 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio in D minor, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:17

06 00:39:21 Trad.
Shepherd's Hey
Performer: Richard Stapledon
Performer: Matt Stapledon
Duration 00:02:21

07 00:39:27 James Hook
The Lass of Richmond Hill
Singer: Robert Tear
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:02:37

08 00:42:57 Claude Debussy
Rondes de printemps (Images)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:20

09 00:52:48 George Frideric Handel
Viola da Gamba Sonata in G minor HWV.364b
Performer: Aziz Ibrahim
Performer: Masumi Yamamoto
Duration 00:07:01

10 01:02:13 Trad.
March of the King of Laois
Music Arranger: Paddy Moloney
Ensemble: The Chieftains
Duration 00:01:53

11 01:03:51 Duke Ellington
Azalea
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Mort Herbert
Performer: Danny Barcelona
Duration 00:05:02

12 01:10:02 Dobrinka Tabakova
Kynance Cove
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Gray
Duration 00:12:21

13 01:23:10 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.21 in E minor
Music Arranger: Joseph Joachim
Performer: Aaron Rosand
Performer: Hugh Sung
Duration 00:01:54

14 01:25:23
'Spring Quiet' by Christina Rossetti, read by Kerry Elkins
Duration 00:00:49

15 01:26:11 Edvard Grieg
To the Spring (Lyric Pieces, Op.43)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:03:03

16 01:35:05 Thomas Weelkes
All people clap your hands
Choir: Tewkesbury Abbey Schola Cantorum
Director: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:02:02

17 01:37:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in F BWV.856 (Well-Tempered Clavier, bk.1)
Performer: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:02:53

18 01:41:43 Jerome Kern
The Folks Who live on the Hill
Lyricist: Oscar Hammerstein II
Singer: Dave Fullerton
Performer: Roy Marsh
Ensemble: Stéphane Grappelli Quintet
Duration 00:03:29

19 01:46:00 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:12:18

20 02:00:51 Kuljit Bhamra
It Rains Diamonds on Saturn
Performer: Stephen Whibley
Duration 00:00:54

21 02:02:57 Various Artists
Sports Medley
Music Arranger: Peter Willmott
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:06:48

22 02:10:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto no.4 in G (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:10:28

23 02:22:49 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C.179
Ensemble: Empire Brass Quintet and friends
Conductor: Rolf Smedvig
Duration 00:03:30

24 02:26:46 Trad.
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Music Arranger: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:02:54


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000hpxj)

01 00:00:25 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:40

02 00:07:59 Leone Sinigaglia
2 Characterstücke, Op.35; No.2 - Étude-Caprice
Ensemble: Archos Quartet
Duration 00:04:52

03 00:13:22 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Regina coeli
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:18:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Ensemble: Holliger Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:10:54

05 00:30:05 Edward Elgar
May Song
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:51

06 00:34:49 Sergey Rachmaninov
Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor, Op. 19 - II. Allegro Scherzando
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:06:16

07 00:42:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa, Op 89
Performer: Laura Mikkola
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Duration 00:10:39

08 00:54:04 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Fast Blue Village 2
Ensemble: Del Sol String Quartet
Duration 00:05:16

09 01:00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 5 in C minor Op.67
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:09:40

10 01:11:31 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Septet in E-Flat Major: I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:11:32

11 01:23:33 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri, Dominum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:40

12 01:31:27 Robert Schumann
Im wunderschönen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Duration 00:01:32

13 01:33:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
May Night - Overture
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev
Duration 00:07:56

14 01:40:58 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of maying à 5
Ensemble: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:01:55

15 01:43:51 Bedrich Smetana
From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:12:29

16 01:57:06 Joby Talbot
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite: IX. The Flower Garden Part II
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin
Duration 00:04:36

17 02:03:01 Hector Berlioz
Waverley
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:10:02

18 02:13:26 Amy Beach
Piano trio in A minor, Op.150
Ensemble: Romantic Chamber Group of London
Duration 00:14:12

19 02:28:21 Henry Purcell
Nymphs and shepherds (The Libertine)
Singer: Judith Nelson
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:01:52

20 02:30:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Duration 00:06:08

21 02:37:26 Gioachino Rossini
Serenata in E flat major
Orchestra: Members of the Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:10

22 02:45:16 Claude Debussy
Valse romantique
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Duration 00:03:29

23 02:48:19 Witold Lutosławski
Little Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:10:12


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b084dbsz)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Last thoughts, fading light

01 00:00:14 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 10 in D minor Op.7`4 - 3rd movement; Allegro
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Bob van Asperen
Duration 00:03:16

02 00:05:22 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia in B flat major HWV.347
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:07:39

03 00:14:53 George Frideric Handel
Joshua - Act 2; Glory to God (Chorus) [with Joshua]
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Choir: Cologne Chamber Chorus
Orchestra: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann
Duration 00:05:07

04 00:21:51 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 11 in G minor Op.7`5
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Orchestra: Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:09:53

05 00:33:57 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - Act 3;
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Robin Blaze
Duration 00:06:04

06 00:42:35 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 9 in B flat major Op.7`3
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:15:47


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b09hvt1t)
Shostakovich Plus: Meta4 and Alasdair Beatson

01 00:03:45 Olli Mustonen
Piano Quintet (UK Premiere)
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:22:34

02 00:24:19 Olli Mustonen
Piano Quintet (UK Premiere)
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:07:00

03 00:27:21 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:32:32

04 00:32:18 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Ensemble: Meta4
Ensemble: Meta4
Duration 00:32:00


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000hpxl)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra in Munich

01 00:05:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young
Duration 00:35:45

02 00:41:53 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Simone Young
Duration 00:47:33

03 01:30:34 Kuljit Bhamra
It Rains Diamonds on Saturn
Performer: Stephen Whibley
Duration 00:00:54

04 01:32:44 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 8 'Unfinished'
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:28:27

05 02:01:42 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 3
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Mäkelä
Duration 00:28:31


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m0005sl8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000hpxn)
David Hill

01 00:01:06 Thomas Morley
Now is the month of maying
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:52

02 00:03:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:25

03 00:10:45 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Mao Fujita
Duration 00:05:02

04 00:16:19 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:25:12 Chris Rogerson
Chant
Performer: Amy Dickson
Duration 00:03:00

06 00:30:57 Philip Glass
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson) 1st movt
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mikel Toms
Duration 00:06:48

07 00:39:03 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:10:17

08 00:50:10 Judith Weir
Storm; Shipwreck (Storm)
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: Choristers of Temple Church
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:26

09 00:55:59 François Couperin
Seconde courante (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 8)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:28

10 01:03:19 Eric Coates
London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:04:35

11 01:08:42 Fela Kuti
Zombie (extract)
Performer: Tony Allen
Singer: Fela Kuti
Duration 00:00:42

12 01:13:33 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:02:40

13 01:17:30 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjues - 2nd movement; Adagio
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:10:48

14 01:29:17 York Bowen
Romance No 2, Op 35
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:42

15 01:33:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata 6 in G major BWV 530; 1st mvt Vivace
Performer: David Hill
Performer: David Ponsford
Music Arranger: David Ponsford
Duration 00:03:27

16 01:40:29 Will Todd
Lights, Stories, Noise, Dreams, Love and Noodles: Noodles
Choir: The Bach Choir
Conductor: David Hill
Ensemble: Will Todd Ensemble
Choir: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Duration 00:03:46

17 01:49:35 Herbert Howells
Missa Sabrinensis; Sanctus
Choir: The Bach Choir
Singer: Helen Dix
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Duration 00:07:07

18 01:58:07 Anthony Holborne
The Honie-suckle Almaine
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:01:19


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000hpxq)
Your daily classical soundtrack

01 Leonard Bernstein
Times Square (On the Town)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:04:32

02 00:04:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus, RV 595
Conductor: Vittorio Negri
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:17

03 00:06:45 Traditional Afghan
Laila Djan
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Ensemble Kaboul
Director: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:04:00

04 00:10:43 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:07:06

05 00:17:49 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:03:16

06 00:20:54 Voce di Corsica (artist)
A Violetta
Performer: Voce di Corsica
Duration 00:04:48

07 00:25:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (4th mvt)
Performer: Gerard Reuter
Performer: Marc Schachman
Performer: Charles Neidich
Performer: Ayako Oshima
Performer: Dennis Godburn
Performer: Michael O'Donovan
Performer: William Purvis
Performer: Stewart Rose
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Conductor: Charles Neidich
Duration 00:03:41


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000hpxs)
Rattle at Radio 3: The Damnation of Faust

01 00:06:54 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust - dramatic legend in 4 parts Op.24 - Parts 1 and 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Singer: Karen Cargill
Singer: Bryan Hymel
Singer: Gerald Finley
Singer: Gábor Bretz
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Duration 00:57:04

02 01:10:16 Hector Berlioz
La Damnation de Faust - dramatic legend in 4 parts Op.24 - Parts 3 and 4
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Singer: Karen Cargill
Singer: Bryan Hymel
Singer: Gerald Finley
Singer: Gábor Bretz
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Duration 01:10:11

03 02:25:57 Kuljit Bhamra
It Rains Diamonds on Saturn
Performer: Stephen Whibley
Duration 00:00:54

04 02:27:13 Gustav Holst
My true love hath my heart, Op 16 No 2
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Susan Gritton
Duration 00:01:32


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000hpxv)


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m0000kyh)
Music of the Spheres
The True Harmony of the Universe


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000hpxx)
Alaskan folk and brass from a bridge

01 00:00:01 Nicolette Larson (artist)
Trouble
Performer: Nicolette Larson
Duration 00:02:27

02 00:04:04 Ross Downes (artist)
Mosquito
Performer: Ross Downes
Performer: Keeley Forsyth
Performer: Jim Johnston
Duration 00:02:41

03 00:06:43 Krzysztof Penderecki (artist)
Actions For Free Jazz Orchestra
Performer: Krzysztof Penderecki
Performer: Don Cherry
Performer: New Eternal Rhythm Orchestra
Duration 00:10:24

04 00:18:29 DJ Lycox (artist)
Babygirl
Performer: DJ Lycox
Duration 00:03:31

05 00:21:56 Keith Rowe (artist)
An Assemblage / Construct For 45 Voices
Performer: Keith Rowe
Duration 00:16:00

06 00:38:53 Triple Negative (artist)
Bad Grace
Performer: Triple Negative
Duration 00:05:14

07 00:44:39 Vladislav Delay (artist)
(514)
Performer: Vladislav Delay
Performer: Lowell “Sly” Dunbar
Performer: Bobby Shakespeare
Duration 00:06:56

08 00:51:30 Les Rallizes Dénudés (artist)
Deeper Than Night
Performer: Les Rallizes Dénudés
Duration 00:02:19

09 00:55:05 Karen Dalton (artist)
Blues On The Ceiling
Performer: Karen Dalton
Duration 00:03:36

10 00:59:09 Lea Bertucci (artist)
Brass (II)
Performer: Lea Bertucci
Duration 00:13:32

11 01:14:01 Serge Gainsbourg (artist)
Cannabis
Performer: Serge Gainsbourg
Performer: Jean-Claude Vannier
Duration 00:02:27

12 01:17:11 Shimettainu (artist)
Bird Peck at Dead Dog
Performer: Shimettainu
Duration 00:03:22

13 01:20:32 Maggi Payne (artist)
Flights Of Fancy
Performer: Maggi Payne
Duration 00:03:54

14 01:25:19 Juju (artist)
Plastic
Performer: Juju
Performer: The Space Rangers
Duration 00:06:07

15 01:32:59 Archie Shepp (artist)
On This Night (If That Great Day Would Come)
Performer: Archie Shepp
Performer: Bobbie Hutcherson
Performer: Henry Grimes
Performer: David Izenzon
Performer: J.C. Moses
Duration 00:09:59

16 01:44:10 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Stayin' Alone
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Duration 00:05:05

17 01:49:50 Wall Matthews (artist)
Spine River
Performer: Wall Matthews
Duration 00:02:33

18 01:52:22 Brigitte Fontaine (artist)
Le Brouillard
Performer: Brigitte Fontaine
Duration 00:03:22

19 01:56:44 John Angaiak (artist)
I'll Rock To The Rhythm Of The Ocean
Performer: John Angaiak
Duration 00:03:16




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000hntk)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000hnl7)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000hn1q)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000hppl)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000hpxl)

Between the Ears 18:45 SUN (m000hmqb)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000hmrm)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000hmpv)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000hntf)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000hnl3)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000hn1l)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000hppg)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000hpxg)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b00rs64d)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b0b12bq7)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m0006m0k)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b084czqy)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b084dbss)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b084dbsv)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b084dbsx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b084dbsz)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000hmqg)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000hntm)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000hnth)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000hnl5)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000hn1n)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000hppj)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000hpxj)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m0008w2j)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000hn1z)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000hpps)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000hms6)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000hzwr)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000hnlc)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b098hqdw)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (b09fp6zy)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000hpxq)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000hntp)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000hnl9)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000hn1v)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000hppn)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000hpxn)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000hmrw)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000hms2)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000hmq5)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000hpxx)

Liam Byrne's String Theories 13:00 SUN (m000hmq1)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000hmrr)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000hmrr)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000hms0)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000hn1s)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000hms4)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000hntw)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000hnlk)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000hn21)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b04960rh)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000hmpz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b09r453c)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b09hvs64)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b09hw37z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b09hvskl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b09hvt1t)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000hntt)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000hnlf)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000hn1x)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000hppq)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000hpxs)

Record Review Extra 21:30 SUN (m000hmqj)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000hmrp)

Slow Radio 23:30 SUN (m0003t20)

Sound of Gaming 15:00 SAT (m000hmry)

Sunday Feature 19:15 SUN (m000hmqd)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000hmpx)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000hmq3)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m0000kgp)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m0000khj)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m0000kk4)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m0000knr)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m0000kyh)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m0005sl8)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m0005sl8)

The Night Tracks Mix 23:00 THU (m000hppv)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000hpxv)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m0005gtp)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000hhpw)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000hms8)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000hmql)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000hnty)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000hnlm)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000hn23)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000hppz)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000hppx)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b02x939j)