Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 18 APRIL 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000h930)
Dukas, Barber and Debussy

01 00:01:06 Paul Dukas
Fanfare from 'La Péri'
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:03:35 Paul Dukas
La Péri
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:18:56

03 00:22:58 Samuel Barber
Piano Concerto, Op 38
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:27:59

04 00:51:16 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 no 3
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Duration 00:05:15

05 00:56:55 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:09:25

06 01:06:34 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan
Duration 00:24:41

07 01:31:46 Andrzej Panufnik
String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:17:47

08 01:49:47 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Thomas Boysen
Performer: Álvaro Garrido
Duration 00:09:57

09 02:01:07 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem, Op 9 [original version]
Performer: David Goode
Singer: Jacqueline Fox
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:41:06

10 02:59:27 John Field
Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier
Duration 00:07:48

11 03:07:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi dunque tradisci - recitative and aria for bass voice and orchestra (K.432)
Author: Pietro Metastasio
Singer: Conal Coad
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dobbs Franks
Duration 00:05:40

12 03:13:38 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Susanne Kaiser
Duration 00:09:54

13 03:23:50 Antonín Dvořák
Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Performer: Jela Špitková
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:11:35

14 03:35:42 George Gershwin
3 Preludes (1926): No 1 in B flat; No 2 in C sharp minor; No 3 in E flat
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Duration 00:05:57

15 03:41:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Partita no 3 in E major (BWV 1006) arr. for 2 harps
Performer: Myong-ja Kwan
Performer: Hyon-son La
Music Arranger: Unknown
Duration 00:04:17

16 03:46:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Minuets, K601
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Duration 00:10:58

17 03:57:57 Sergei Prokofiev
March - from 'The Love for Three Oranges' arr. for violin and piano
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Marc Neikrug
Music Arranger: Heifetz
Duration 00:01:52

18 04:01:09 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:42

19 04:09:06 Jacob Obrecht
J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet
Duration 00:05:55

20 04:15:25 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune arr. for chamber ensemble
Performer: Thomas Kay
Music Arranger: Felix Greissle
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:09:49

21 04:25:38 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Ensemble: Grieg Trio
Duration 00:14:22

22 04:40:18 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Olaf Henzold
Duration 00:23:48

23 05:04:22 Erkki Melartin
Easy Pieces, Op 121
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Tapani Valsta
Duration 00:15:34

24 05:20:22 Sergey Rachmaninov
Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Performer: Duncan Gifford
Duration 00:20:07

25 05:40:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe Concerto in A minor
Performer: Matthias Arter
Orchestra: I Tempi
Conductor: Gevorg Gharabekyan
Duration 00:18:52


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000hgrr)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:05:27

02 00:06:46 Georges Brassens
Les Sabots d'Helene
Performer: Georges Brassens
Duration 00:02:47

03 00:09:33 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio for two pianos
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Duration 00:04:50

04 00:14:22 Marguerite Monnot
Milord
Performer: Édith Piaf
Duration 00:04:30

05 00:21:55 Frédéric Chopin
Etude no 2 in F minor "The Bees"
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:01:24

06 00:23:22 Thomas Arne
Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Singer: Janet Baker
Performer: Douglas Whittaker
Performer: Martin Isepp
Performer: Ambrose Gauntlett
Duration 00:01:44

07 00:25:12 Harold Arlen
A Sleepin' Bee
Performer: Richard Rodney Bennett
Music Arranger: Richard Rodney Bennett
Duration 00:02:29

08 00:27:50 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:01:21

09 00:31:05 Bob Dylan
Boots of Spanish Leather
Performer: Bob Dylan
Duration 00:04:38

10 00:35:44 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias (Suite española)
Performer: John Williams
Duration 00:06:08

11 00:42:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Marisa Robles
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:22

12 00:52:01 Frank Bridge
Cherry Ripe
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:03:02

13 00:55:42 Alti Orvarsson
Hum Pt.1
Duration 00:03:39

14 01:05:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:03:35

15 01:09:35 Kieran Brunt
Inside I'll Sing
Performer: Shards
Choir: Isolation Choir
Duration 00:04:15

16 01:14:13 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:05:59

17 01:22:05 Rachel Grimes
Music for Egon Schiele: Third Self Portrait Series
Performer: Christian Frederickson
Duration 00:02:24

18 01:24:30 Rachel Grimes
Music for Egon Schiele: First Self Portrait Series
Performer: Christian Frederickson
Performer: Rachel Grimes
Duration 00:03:43

19 01:30:09 Guillaume de Machaut
Dame, je sui cilz / Fins cuers doulz
Singer: Margaret Philpot
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Peter McCrae
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:03:00

20 01:33:10 Claude Debussy
Lindaraja for 2 pianos
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Duration 00:05:16

21 01:38:27 John Barry
Chinon - Eleanor's arrival
Choir: Voices of the Accademia Monteveriana
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Barry
Duration 00:03:28

22 01:42:40 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in F major Op.6`2
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:08:49

23 01:53:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:06:43


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000hgrt)
Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms with Jeremy Summerly and Andrew McGregor

01 00:02:04 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen, Z. 629, Act II: Symphony in Imitation of Birds (Suckling/McCreesh)
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Duration 00:01:17

02 00:03:21 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen, Z. 629, Act II: Song - May the God of Wit Inspire (Suckling/McCreesh)
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: James Way
Singer: Roderick Williams
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:01:18

03 00:04:39 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen, Z. 629, Act II: Symphony in Imitation of an Echo (Suckling/McCreesh)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:01:52

04 00:06:31 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen, Z. 629, Act II: Chorus - Now Join Your Warbling Voices All (Suckling/McCreesh)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:00:33

05 00:07:04 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen, Z. 629, Act II: Song, Chorus & Dance - Sing While We Trip It
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:02:11

06 00:09:22 Alfredo Piatti
Concertino in A minor Op. 18 (2nd mvt.)
Performer: Josephine Knight
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Martin Yates
Duration 00:05:10

07 00:16:05 Maurice Ravel
Trois beaux oiseaux du Paradis (No. 2 from Trois chansons, M69)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Duration 00:02:39

08 00:18:44 Leonard Bernstein
Silhouette (Galilee)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Duration 00:01:54

09 00:20:38 Olivier Messiaen
Bonjour toi, colombe verte
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Duration 00:03:45

10 00:25:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.15 in A Minor, Op.132 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Tetzlaff Quartett
Duration 00:06:32

11 01:21:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor Op.67 (1st mvt.)
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:06:42

12 01:37:12 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Symphony No. 9 'Mythos' (opening)
Orchestra: Estonian Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:34:21

13 01:46:05 Paul Mealor
Let All the World in Every Corner Sing
Choir: Voce New England
Duration 00:04:30

14 01:53:20 William Byrd
Agnus Dei (Mass for Four Voices)
Choir: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:02:51

15 01:58:31 Juan Esquivel
Agnus Dei (Missa Hortus Conclusus)
Choir: De Profundis
Director: Eamonn Dougan
Duration 00:02:53

16 02:04:10 Owain Park
Phos hilaron
Choir: Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:13

17 02:08:07 Joanna Marsh
Fading
Choir: Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:04:34

18 02:15:32 Sir James MacMillan
The Sun Danced
Singer: Mary Bevan
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:28

19 02:23:22 Richard Wagner
Die Walküre, WWV 86B (end of Act I)
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Singer: Iréne Theorin
Singer: Elisabeth Kulman
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: James Rutherford
Singer: Eric Halfvarson
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:24


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000dyg2)
Roger Norrington


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m000hgrw)
Jess Gillam with... Anne Denholm

01 00:00:27 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

02 00:02:28 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:08:06

03 00:06:09 Morten Lauridsen
O magnum mysterium (1994)
Choir: ORA Singers
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:06:00

04 00:09:15 Gabriel Prokofiev
Concerto for turntables and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Performer: DJ Yoda
Orchestra: Heritage Orchestra
Duration 00:05:56

05 00:12:14 Karl Jenkins
Over The Stone: Double Harp Concerto
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:15:44 Carole King (artist)
You've Got a Friend
Performer: Carole King
Duration 00:03:23

07 00:19:11 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:30

08 00:22:31 Afro Celt Sound System (artist)
Whirl-Y-Reel #2
Performer: Afro Celt Sound System
Duration 00:04:48

09 00:25:14 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:41

10 00:28:44 Grace Williams
Hiraeth
Performer: Anne Denholm
Duration 00:00:29


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000hgry)
Surprising musical twists with composer Alex Woolf

01 00:04:39 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:14

02 00:09:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Introitus & Kyrie from Requiem K626
Choir: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Duration 00:07:18

03 00:17:54 Ivor Gurney
Sleep (from 5 Elizabethan Songs)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Duration 00:03:10

04 00:22:39 Nico Muhly
Motion for clarinet, string quartet and piano
Ensemble: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:07:25

05 00:31:41 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Tristes Apprets from Castor et Pollux
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Duration 00:07:53

06 00:36:53 Benjamin Britten
Fugue from Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:02:41

07 00:41:49 Alex Woolf
O vos omnes
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:06:16

08 00:49:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 12 in E flat, Op. 127 - 1st movement
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:06:41

09 00:58:13 Stephen Sondheim
Move On from Sunday in the Park with George
Performer: Jake Gyllenhaal
Performer: Annaleigh Ashford
Duration 00:04:03

10 01:03:27 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Frieze IV
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert
Duration 00:04:13

11 01:09:00 César Franck
Sonata for Violin and Piano - 4th mvt - Allegretto poco mosso
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:06:37

12 01:16:46 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 1 in A flat major - 4th mvt
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:02

13 01:30:30 Henry Purcell
Hear my prayer, O Lord
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:28

14 01:34:39 Franz Schubert
Das Wirthaus from Winterreise
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Alice Coote
Duration 00:04:46

15 01:41:10 Oliver Knussen
Violin Concerto - 2nd mvt - Aria
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:05:27

16 01:48:23 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles - Nos. 1, 3 & 6
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Duration 00:05:05

17 01:54:45 Jonathan Dove
Ring out wilde bells from The Passing of the Year
Ensemble: Voces 8
Duration 00:04:34


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m000hgs0)
Vinyl Special

01 00:00:58 chipzel
Courtesy (Super Hexagon)
Duration 00:01:34

02 00:03:12 Peter McConnell
Grim Fandango (Grim Fandango)
Performer: Peter McConnell
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brett Kelly
Duration 00:02:08

03 00:06:04 James Banana
Castlevania Theme (Castlevania)
Music Arranger: Jun Irie
Music Arranger: Adam Klemens
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Pavel Prantl
Duration 00:06:36

04 00:13:02 Lena Raine
Sedate (ESC)
Duration 00:03:19

05 00:16:48 chipzel
New Terra (Interstellaria)
Duration 00:02:50

06 00:24:29 chipzel
Come On Down (Dicey Dungeons)
Duration 00:00:48

07 00:28:14 Nobuo Uematsu
The Prelude (Final Fantasy VII Remake)
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:32:44 Kevin Penkin
Florence (Florence)
Duration 00:01:52

09 00:35:08 Jim Fowler
The Organ Ice Station (Blood and Truth)
Conductor: Ben Foster
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:22

10 00:39:52 Jonah Senzel
Louey's Playhouse - Puzzle Remix (Pony Island)
Duration 00:00:36

11 00:43:09 J.J. Ipsen
Aspect Imaginarium (Planet Coaster)
Duration 00:01:40

12 00:47:35 Scott Hansen
L (Hohokum)
Ensemble: Tycho
Duration 00:01:58

13 00:49:54 Jonathan Geer
Owlboy Main Title (Owlboy)
Duration 00:01:13

14 00:56:03 chipzel
With Love (Phonetic Symphony)
Duration 00:01:56

15 00:58:42 chipzel
Recovery (Interstellaria)
Duration 00:00:47


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000hgs2)
With Kathryn Tickell

01 00:00:37 Martín Buscaglia
Me Enamoré
Performer: Martín Buscaglia
Duration 00:02:18

02 00:04:09 Jeich Ould Baduo
Tehzam
Performer: Jeich Ould Baduo
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:08:04 Traditional Uighur
The Roving Cowboy/Avarguli
Performer: Wu Fei
Performer: Abigail Washburn
Duration 00:05:42

04 00:14:46 Archach
Tamsoust
Ensemble: Archach
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:22:52 Houcine Slaoui
El Marikan Ain Zerka
Performer: Houcine Slaoui
Duration 00:03:58

06 00:28:21 Maalma Hassania
Track 2
Performer: Maalma Hassania
Duration 00:02:58

07 00:33:47 Lemchaheb
Almnama
Performer: Lemchaheb
Duration 00:01:52

08 00:35:49 Awale Jant Band
Amandine
Ensemble: Awale Jant Band
Duration 00:04:31

09 00:40:51 Fra Fra
Orphans
Ensemble: Fra Fra
Duration 00:03:14

10 00:44:07 Tamikrest
Amidinin Tad Adouniya
Ensemble: Tamikrest
Duration 00:03:51

11 00:48:28 Andrew Cronshaw
Variations on Lucy Wan
Performer: Andrew Cronshaw
Duration 00:05:36

12 00:55:54 Thomas Mapfumo
Chemutengere
Performer: Thomas Mapfumo
Duration 00:04:30


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000h06r)
Theo Croker in concert

01 00:00:34 Christian McBride (artist)
Rumble in the Jungle
Performer: Christian McBride
Duration 00:05:56

02 00:07:43 Shabaka and The Ancestors (artist)
Finally, the Man Cried
Performer: Shabaka and The Ancestors
Duration 00:05:46

03 00:14:11 Theo Croker (artist)
Subconscious Flirtations and Titillations
Performer: Theo Croker
Duration 00:12:02

04 00:27:10 Connie Han (artist)
Iron Starlet
Performer: Connie Han
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:31:48 Dee Dee Bridgewater (artist)
Midnight Sun
Performer: Dee Dee Bridgewater
Duration 00:07:19

06 00:39:32 Tineke Postma (artist)
Geri's Print
Performer: Tineke Postma
Duration 00:05:15

07 00:45:24 Theo Croker (artist)
Crestfallen
Performer: Theo Croker
Duration 00:07:21

08 00:53:36 Manu Dibango (artist)
Big Blow
Performer: Manu Dibango
Duration 00:05:41

09 00:59:48 Charles Tolliver (artist)
Earl's World
Performer: Charles Tolliver
Duration 00:04:20

10 01:04:33 Clifford Brown (artist)
What is this thing called love?
Performer: Clifford Brown
Performer: Max Roach
Duration 00:04:34

11 01:09:12 Miles Davis (artist)
'Round Midnight
Performer: Miles Davis
Duration 00:04:37

12 01:13:52 John Coltrane Quartet (artist)
Pursuance
Performer: John Coltrane Quartet
Duration 00:06:21

13 01:21:09 Theo Croker (artist)
Me and E
Performer: Theo Croker
Duration 00:07:45


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m00027cg)
Simon Boccanegra

01 00:07:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Act I
Singer: Carlo Alvarez
Singer: Hirachuhi Bassenz
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Henrik Nanasi
Duration 00:27:05

02 00:36:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Act I
Singer: Carlo Alvarez
Singer: Hirachuhi Bassenz
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Henrik Nanasi
Duration 00:58:43

03 01:54:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra Act II
Singer: Carlo Alvarez
Singer: Hirachuhi Bassenz
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Henrik Nanasi
Duration 00:31:46

04 02:27:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra Act III
Singer: Carlo Alvarez
Singer: Hirachuhi Bassenz
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Henrik Nanasi
Duration 00:27:54

05 02:59:21 Franz Liszt
Rigoletto - Paraphrase de concert
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:07:24

06 03:07:31 Igor Stravinsky
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:20:42


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000hgs6)
Egidija Medeksaite and Bent Sorensen

01 00:01:09 Fred Szymanski
Horn Volley
Performer: Fred Szymanski
Duration 00:08:53

02 00:12:07 Egidija Medekšaitė
Malakosha
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: James Weeks
Duration 00:15:00

03 00:28:56 Chia-Yin Ling
Intermezzo to the Minotaur
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson
Duration 00:09:52

04 00:41:08 Georges Aphergis
Graffitis
Performer: Christian Dierstein
Duration 00:13:04

05 00:56:53 Bent Sørensen
Symphony No. 2 (premiere)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:29:30

06 01:28:13 Magnus Granberg
Nun, es wird nicht weit mehr gehn
Ensemble: Skogen
Duration 00:30:02



SUNDAY 19 APRIL 2020


SUN 00:00 Freeness (m000hgs8)
Duos with strings

01 00:00:08 Heinali (artist)
Diurnal Song
Performer: Heinali
Performer: Michael Balog
Duration 00:03:53

02 00:06:06 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Arriving
Performer: Sarathy Korwar
Performer: Abel Selaocoe
Duration 00:05:00

03 00:11:00 Alexander Hawkins (artist)
Danced Together
Performer: Alexander Hawkins
Performer: Tomeka Reid
Duration 00:04:04

04 00:16:59 Viridian Ensemble (artist)
House
Performer: Viridian Ensemble
Duration 00:09:34

05 00:27:42 Steve Beresford (artist)
Isolation piece
Performer: Steve Beresford
Duration 00:03:37

06 00:31:16 Ying Shui Di Jiang (artist)
Om
Performer: Ying Shui Di Jiang
Duration 00:08:37

07 00:41:08 Jen Curtis (artist)
IV.
Performer: Jen Curtis
Performer: Tyshawn Sorey
Duration 00:12:16

08 00:53:56 Madrona (artist)
Humming II
Performer: Madrona
Performer: Chris Cundy
Duration 00:06:02


SUN 01:00 Through the Night (m000hgsb)
The versatile Haydn

01 00:01:13 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 1 in D
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:13

02 00:14:46 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C, Op 54 No 2 (1st and 2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:37

03 00:24:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 92 'Oxford'
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:23:24

04 00:48:27 Joseph Haydn
Insanae et vanae curae
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malin Broman
Duration 00:06:21

05 00:55:10 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C, Op 54 No 2 (final mvt)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:12

06 01:01:44 Joseph Haydn
Mass No 6 in G 'Missa Sancti Nicolai'
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malin Broman
Duration 00:28:10

07 01:30:13 Frédéric Chopin
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 (Op.21) in F minor
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Witold Rowicki
Duration 00:29:29

08 02:01:15 Stevan Mokranjac
The Orthodox Liturgy
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Singer: Vlado Miko
Conductor: Mladen Jagust
Duration 00:47:10

09 02:48:45 Olivier Messiaen
Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Duration 00:09:03

10 02:58:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV 114)
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King
Duration 00:05:36

11 03:04:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Performer: László Gál
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:06:21

12 03:10:43 Graeme Koehne
Powerhouse - rhumba for orchestra
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Duration 00:11:28

13 03:22:30 Richard Strauss
Don Juan, Op 20
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:17:10

14 03:40:01 Barbara Strozzi
Lagrime mie (Diporti di Euterpe)
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:08:08

15 03:48:28 Leos Janáček
Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay
Duration 00:11:10

16 04:01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV.922
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam
Duration 00:06:27

17 04:07:58 Igor Stravinsky
8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:07:37

18 04:15:55 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:10:35

19 04:26:52 Dora Pejačević
Mädchengestalten, Op 42
Performer: Benjamin Mead
Lyricist: Rainer Maria Rilke
Singer: Franziska Heinzen
Duration 00:09:35

20 04:36:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward the Unknown Region
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:12:13

21 04:49:22 Aaron Copland
Danzon Cubano
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov
Duration 00:06:07

22 04:55:46 Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Overture)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Richard Dufallo
Duration 00:04:52

23 05:00:58 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival overture, Op 9
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Orchestra di Roma della RAI
Duration 00:08:18

24 05:09:33 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:07:18

25 05:17:12 Antonio Rosetti
Grande Symphonie in D major
Ensemble: Capella Coloniensis
Director: Hans-Martin Linde
Duration 00:15:22

26 05:32:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings (K. 421) in D minor
Performer: Rune Sorensen
Performer: Frederick Oland
Performer: Asbjørn Nørgaard
Performer: Carl-Oscar Østerlind
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:26:43


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000hgqk)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:00:45 George Frideric Handel
Tra le fiamme tu scherzi per gioco (Tra le fiamme)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Duration 00:05:45

02 00:07:38 Dobrinka Tabakova
Nocturne
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:02:29

03 00:10:04 George Harrison
Here comes the sun
Music Arranger: Christopher Austin
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet
Duration 00:03:00

04 00:14:25 Rued Langgaard
Symphony No.3 - 3rd mvt
Performer: Per Salo
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:10:20

05 00:26:47 Franz Schubert
Octet in F Major D.803 (4th mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Anne Katharina Schreiber
Performer: Danusha Waskiewicz
Performer: Kristin von der Goltz
Performer: James Munro
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Teunis van der Zwart
Performer: Javier Zafra
Duration 00:12:07

06 00:39:49 Richard Wagner
Morgendlich leuchtend (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Act 3)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Duration 00:05:16

07 00:47:21 Gerald Finzi
Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:07:31

08 00:56:15 George Malcolm
Bach Before the Mast
Performer: George Malcolm
Duration 00:03:09

09 01:05:36 Arthur Benjamin
Jamaican Rumba
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Julius Drake
Music Arranger: Reginald Kell
Duration 00:01:56

10 01:07:31 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:03:23

11 01:12:39 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Dana Hanchard
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:05

12 01:19:47 Gustav Holst
Hymn to the Dawn (Choral hymns from the Rig Veda)
Performer: Grace Cloutier
Choir: Etherea Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Derek Greten-Harrison
Duration 00:02:52

13 01:23:05 George Frideric Handel
Hush, ye pretty warbling quire! (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Duration 00:05:55

14 01:29:27 Norah Jones
Sunrise
Performer: Andrew Borger
Performer: Lee Alexander
Performer: Norah Jones
Singer: Norah Jones
Duration 00:03:15

15 01:36:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:05:37

16 01:42:50 Fats Waller
Your feets too big
Ensemble: Fats Waller Band
Duration 00:03:10

17 01:45:56 Antonio Vivaldi
The Priest and the Gypsy (after Violin Concerto in A minor RV356 - 1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Red Priest
Ensemble: Red Priest
Duration 00:03:44

18 01:50:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in F major, Op 33 No 3
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Duration 00:01:59

19 01:55:03 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No.2 Op.40; IV. Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves
Duration 00:06:00


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000hgqm)
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix

01 00:01:46 Trad.
Bruremarsj Fra Gudbrandsdalen (Wedding March from Gudbrandsdalen)
Performer: Birger Mistereggen
Music Arranger: Trio Mediæval
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:05:42 Johan Halvorsen
Bryllupsmarsch, Op. 32 No. 1
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:04:19

03 00:10:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Le donne di buon umore
Music Arranger: Vincenzo Tommasini
Orchestra: Concert Arts Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:26:13 Eriks Esenvalds
Translation
Performer: David Walters
Singer: Maeve Stier
Singer: Celine Clark
Singer: Juan Castaneda
Singer: Jonathan Roberts
Choir: Portland State University Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ethan Sperry
Duration 00:04:46

05 00:30:55 Henry Cowell
The Tides of Manaunaun
Performer: Floraleda Sacchi
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:34:24 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides, Op. 73
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis
Duration 00:11:59

07 00:47:00 Trad.
A Lament
Performer: Sam Sweeney
Performer: Becky Price
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:50:12 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Music Arranger: Simon Borutzki
Orchestra: Berlin Recorder Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Borutzki
Duration 00:03:15

09 00:54:56 Trad.
Veni Creator/Oh, Jumal; Ma tana sind, et oled mind
Choir: Heinavanker
Duration 00:07:11

10 01:03:15 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:16:38

11 01:20:07 St. Lorenzo Giustiniani
O Madalena che portasti
Ensemble: Joglaresa
Director: Belinda Sykes
Duration 00:04:27

12 01:25:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for piano and winds in E flat major, K. 452 - I - Largo - Allegro moderato
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:10:18

13 01:36:13 Carlo Domeniconi
Schnee in Istanbul & Schneeschmelze, Op. 51a
Performer: Celil Refik Kaya
Duration 00:01:47

14 01:38:20 Juan del Encina
Cucu, cucu, cucu
Ensemble: amarcord
Duration 00:01:16

15 01:39:34 Juan del Encina
Fatal la parte
Ensemble: amarcord
Duration 00:00:51

16 01:41:55 Anon
Dindirin, dindirin
Ensemble: amarcord
Duration 00:01:34

17 01:44:16 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes, Op. 47/3
Performer: Linus Roth
Orchestra: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Ruben Gazarian
Duration 00:10:47

18 01:55:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Neapolitan Dance arr Adamov (Swan Lake)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz
Duration 00:02:15

19 01:58:59 Germaine Tailleferre
Valse lente
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:01:35

20 02:01:13 Gustav Mahler
Blumine
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Duration 00:07:00

21 02:09:10 Leonard Bernstein
Some other time (On the Town)
Performer: Gabriel Latchin
Singer: Sara Dowling
Duration 00:03:28

22 02:13:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon (Overture)
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:08:53

23 02:22:43 Johannes Brahms
Quartet No. 3 In B Flat Major Op.67 For Strings
Ensemble: Kuss String Quartet
Duration 00:09:27

24 02:32:38 Henry Mancini
Sally's Tomato
Orchestra: Orchestra
Duration 00:03:09

25 02:36:43 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:09:13

26 02:46:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
B minor mass, BWV 232 - Osanna in excelsis & Agnus Dei
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:12:12


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000cp13)
Darcey Bussell

01 00:05:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Introitus (Requiem)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Jane Glover
Duration 00:04:23

02 00:14:17 Francis Poulenc
Laudamus Te (Gloria)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:02:57

03 00:22:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pas de deux - Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty, Act III)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Mark Ermler
Duration 00:05:36

04 00:31:37 Igor Stravinsky
Pas de deux (Agon)
Orchestra: New York City Ballet Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Irving
Duration 00:04:12

05 00:37:30 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Fantasia in C minor
Performer: Andrés Segovia
Duration 00:02:42

06 00:43:32 Noël Coward
Mad About the Boy
Singer: Dinah Washington
Duration 00:02:52

07 00:48:31 Gabriel Fauré
In Paradisum (Requiem)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:19

08 00:56:20 Sting
Roxanne
Ensemble: The Police
Duration 00:03:14


SUN 13:00 Liam Byrne's String Theories (m000hgqp)
Bounce and shimmer

01 00:04:04 Anton Webern
Fünf Sätze für Streichquartett, Op. 5: III. Sehr lebhaft
Performer: Belcea Quartet
Duration 00:00:38

02 00:06:18 Barry Guy
Field On Thirty-Two Parts In Four Colours I
Performer: Barry Guy
Performer: Maya Homburger
Duration 00:02:17

03 00:08:35 Jean Sibelius
String Quartet In D Minor, Op. 56 "Voces Intimae": Vivace
Performer: New Helsinki Quartet
Duration 00:02:23

04 00:12:00 Steve Reich
Duet for Two Violins and Strings
Performer: Ariana Kim
Performer: Guillaume Pirard
Ensemble: The Knights
Duration 00:05:40

05 00:19:08 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Performer: Il Giardino Armonico
Duration 00:02:55

06 00:22:03 Owen Pallett (artist)
Song Song Song
Performer: Owen Pallett
Duration 00:04:21

07 00:29:09 yMusic (artist)
Music In Circles Part 2
Performer: yMusic
Duration 00:07:10

08 00:36:20 Salvatore Sciarrino
6 Caprices For Violin Solo (1976): N4 Volubile
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva
Duration 00:04:03

09 00:40:23 Cleek Schrey (artist)
Reel
Performer: Cleek Schrey
Duration 00:05:08

10 00:46:48 M. S. Gopalakrishnan (artist)
Raga Sindhubhairavi
Performer: M. S. Gopalakrishnan
Duration 00:09:30

11 00:56:43 John Adams
Shaker Loops - For String Septet: A Final Shaking
Performer: La Pietà
Conductor: Angèle Dubeau
Duration 00:07:10


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m0001ss4)
Los Hermanos Pla

01 00:03:42 Domenico Natale Sarro
Overture (Achille en Scrio)
Orchestra: Orchestra Internazionale d'Italia
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli
Duration 00:01:50

02 00:07:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.141
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Duration 00:04:03

03 00:11:56 Joan Baptista Pla
Trio Sonata in D minor (1st mvt)
Performer: Andreas Helm
Performer: Ayako Matsunaga
Performer: Wim Maseele
Ensemble: Rossi Piceno Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:17:14 The Brothers Pla
The Favourite Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maria Diez Canedo
Ensemble: La Fontegara
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:23:00 Thomas Arne
There honour comes, a pilgrim grey (Alfred)
Singer: Christine Brandes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:26:48 The Brothers Pla
Sonata No 5 in G major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Estil Concertant
Duration 00:03:27

07 00:31:49 Joan Baptista Pla
Sonata for Oboe and Basso Continuo in C minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Rossi Piceno Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:03:24

08 00:36:32 Josep Pla
Stabat Mater (1st mvt)
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Orchestra: L'Orquestra Barroca Catalana
Director: Olivia Centurioni
Duration 00:03:33

09 00:42:09 Niccolò Jommelli
Lo Seguitai Felice (L'Olimpiade)
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Markellos Chryssicos
Duration 00:01:39

10 00:44:58 Manuel Pla
Salve Regina (1st mvt)
Singer: Paul Bordas
Orchestra: L'Orquestra Barroca Catalana
Director: Olivia Centurioni
Duration 00:05:20

11 00:52:31 Josep Pla
Concerto in B-flat major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Zefiro Ensemble
Director: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:07:10


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08mp5fz)
Church of the Incarnation, Dallas, Texas

01 00:00:33 Harold Friedell
Introit:King of glory, King of peace
Performer: L. Graham Schultz
Choir: Church of the Incarnation, Dallas, Texas, Choir
Conductor: Scott Dettra
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:01:05 Harold Friedell
King of glory, King of peace
Choir: Church of the Incarnation Choir
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:05:41 John Fenstermaker
Psalm 105
Performer: L. Graham Schultz
Choir: Church of the Incarnation, Dallas, Texas, Choir
Conductor: Scott Dettra
Duration 00:09:15

04 00:06:45 Bruce Neswick
Psalm 105
Choir: Church of the Incarnation Choir
Duration 00:09:13

05 00:18:13 Herbert Howells
Dallas Service (Magnificat)
Performer: L. Graham Schultz
Choir: Church of the Incarnation, Dallas, Texas, Choir
Conductor: Scott Dettra
Duration 00:05:15

06 00:19:17 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: Dallas Service
Choir: Church of the Incarnation Choir
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:24:25 Herbert Howells
Dallas Service (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: L. Graham Schultz
Choir: Church of the Incarnation, Dallas, Texas, Choir
Conductor: Scott Dettra
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:25:30 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis: Dallas Service
Choir: Church of the Incarnation Choir
Duration 00:03:11

09 00:35:11 Leo Sowerby
I was glad
Performer: L. Graham Schultz
Choir: Church of the Incarnation, Dallas, Texas, Choir
Conductor: Scott Dettra
Duration 00:06:52

10 00:36:16 Leo Sowerby
I was glad
Choir: Church of the Incarnation Choir
Duration 00:06:52

11 00:44:14 Horatio Parker
Light's Glittering Morn
Performer: L. Graham Schultz
Choir: Church of the Incarnation, Dallas, Texas, Choir
Conductor: Scott Dettra
Duration 00:05:49

12 00:45:18 Horatio Parker
Light's Glittering Morn
Choir: Church of the Incarnation Choir
Duration 00:05:51

13 00:51:00 Vincent Persichetti
Toccata
Performer: L. Graham Schultz
Conductor: Scott Dettra
Duration 00:06:21

14 00:52:04 Vincent Persichetti
Toccata
Performer: L. Graham Schultz
Duration 00:06:17

15 00:58:08 Charles Villiers Stanford
Prelude No 5 in D major, Op 163 No 5
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:01:53


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000hgqr)
19/04/20

01 00:01:59 Dave Brubeck (artist)
There'll Be Some Changes Made
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Performer: Jimmy Rushing
Duration 00:02:06

02 00:04:38 McCoy Tyner (artist)
Memories
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Duration 00:03:31

03 00:08:46 Zoot Sims (artist)
That Old Devil Called Love
Performer: Zoot Sims
Duration 00:06:24

04 00:16:02 Adrian Cox (artist)
Not That One
Performer: Adrian Cox
Duration 00:03:38

05 00:20:13 Fawkes (artist)
Fishmouth (Take 1)
Performer: Fawkes
Performer: Turner Sextet
Duration 00:06:31

06 00:27:28 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Lady Be Good
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Duration 00:02:29

07 00:30:45 Nellie Lutcher (artist)
Fine Brown Frame
Performer: Nellie Lutcher
Duration 00:02:53

08 00:34:42 Soft Machine (artist)
Out Bloody Rageous, Part 1
Performer: Soft Machine
Duration 00:04:51

09 00:40:12 Chet Baker (artist)
Diane
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Paul Bley
Duration 00:05:30

10 00:46:26 Art Blakey (artist)
Quick Trick
Performer: Art Blakey
Duration 00:04:43

11 00:52:29 Miles Davis (artist)
Les Filles De Kilimanjaro
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Tony Williams
Duration 00:07:16


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (m000hgqt)
Lisztomania


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b08xywcf)
Arcadia

01 Benedetto Marcello
Quando penso agl’affanni
Performer: Accademia Bizantia directed by Ottavio Dantone
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:01:58
Virgil and Cecil Day-Lewis
Georgics I read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:00:20

03 00:02:18 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 8 – Allegretto grazioso
Performer: Symphoniorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks conducted by Rafael Kubelik
Duration 00:06:54

04 00:04:25
Theocritus and Thelma Sargent
Idyll 7 read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:01:01

05 00:09:12
Virgil and Cecil Day-Lewis
Georgics 3 read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:01:25

06 00:10:37 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis – La flute de Pan
Performer: Veronique Gens and Roger Vignoles
Duration 00:02:25

07 00:13:00 Aaron Copland
Down a Country Lane
Performer: The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra conducted by Hugh Wolff
Duration 00:02:45

08 00:15:47
John Muir
from Our Forests and National Parks read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:00:46

09 00:16:31 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve
Performer: Nicola Benedetti and Alexi Grynyuk
Duration 00:02:47

10 00:19:09 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé
Performer: Florian Uhlig
Duration 00:02:20

11 00:21:29
Emily Dickinson
Summer Shower read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:00:40

12 00:22:09 Olivier Messiaen
Catalogue d'oiseaux
Performer: Martin Zehn
Duration 00:00:31

13 00:22:40
William Wordsworth
from The Prelude read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:01:26

14 00:24:06 Owen Leech
When the moon rises…..
Performer: The Schubert Ensemble
Duration 00:04:16

15 00:28:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Water Mill
Performer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson and The Duke Quartet
Duration 00:03:55

16 00:32:05
John Clare
Farmer’s Boy read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:00:51

17 00:32:57
Henry David Thoreau
from Walden read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:00:35

18 00:33:52 Virgil Thomson
Louisiana Story
Performer: The New London Orchestra conducted by Ronald Corp
Duration 00:06:56

19 00:34:20
Willa Cather
from My Antonia read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:01:22

20 00:40:45
Rachel Carson
from Silent Spring read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:01:12

21 00:41:57 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Big Yellow Taxi
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Duration 00:02:16

22 00:44:13
Evelyn Waugh
from Brideshead Revisited read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:01:09

23 00:45:22 Claude Debussy
Sonate - Pastorale
Performer: Aurèle Nicolet, Nobuko Imai and Naoko Yoshino
Duration 00:06:50

24 00:52:10
Stephen Spender
The Pylons read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:00:54

25 00:53:01 Toru Takemitsu
Toward the Sea – The Night
Performer: Aureole
Duration 00:03:30

26 00:56:29
Robinson Jeffers
Carmel Point read by Fiona Shaw
Duration 00:01:06

27 00:57:00 Howard Hanson
Symphony no 2
Performer: Seattle Symphony conducted by Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:07:21

28 01:04:16
Richard Jeffries
from The Amateur Poacher read by Jamie Glover
Duration 00:00:47

29 01:04:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra with Michael Davis conducted by Richard Hickox
Duration 00:09:34


SUN 18:45 Give Me Space Below My Feet (b096g27p)


SUN 19:15 Sunday Feature (m000hgqx)
New Generation Thinkers: Short Feature


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000hgqz)
Othello


SUN 21:35 Record Review Extra (m000hgr1)
Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms

01 00:01:39 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Ensemble: Giovanni Gabrieli
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:06:12

02 00:09:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 15 in A Minor, Op. 132 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Tetzlaff Quartett
Duration 00:15:56

03 00:26:05 Richard Wagner
Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:06:34

04 00:33:47 Juan Esquivel
Salve Regina
Choir: De Profundis
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan
Duration 00:08:10

05 00:42:41 François Couperin
Second livre de pièces de clavecin (Ordre 8, No 8, La morinéte)
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Duration 00:01:34

06 00:45:26 Gabriel Fauré
Paradis (La chanson d'Eve, Op 95, No 1)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Duration 00:07:20

07 00:52:46 Claude Debussy
Apparition
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Duration 00:03:33

08 00:56:19 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Ce qu'Adam dit à Ève
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Duration 00:04:34

09 01:02:23 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Choir: Toronto Festival Singers
Orchestra: CBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky
Duration 00:21:35


SUN 23:00 Mindful Mix (m000hgr3)
Escape for a moment with meditative and calming music

01 00:02:01 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:04:24

02 00:06:20 Amy Beach
Dreaming
Performer: Judith Herbert
Performer: Diana Ambache
Duration 00:06:08

03 00:12:36 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:04:55

04 00:17:22 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 2, A Leaf Blown Away)
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:02:36

05 00:19:49 R. Nathaniel Dett
Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 2; Adagio cantabile
Performer: Clipper Erickson
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:23:43 John Field
Nocturne no.15 in C major
Performer: Benjamin Frith
Duration 00:05:07

07 00:28:42 Georgs Pelēcis
Flowering Jasmine
Performer: Andrei Pushkarev
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Conductor: Gidon Kremer
Duration 00:06:41

08 00:35:22 Hildegard von Bingen
O felix anima
Choir: Anonymous 4
Duration 00:06:31

09 00:42:03 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No.1
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:05:58

10 00:48:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variations, Op 120 (Variation 24)
Performer: Georges Solchany
Duration 00:03:53

11 00:51:58 Franz Liszt
L'idée fixe – Andante amoroso d'après une mélodie de Berlioz, S395
Performer: Leslie Howard
Duration 00:06:35



MONDAY 20 APRIL 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000dk5k)
Jack Monroe

01 00:05:35 Fanny Mendelssohn
Character Piece No 8 in B major
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs
Duration 00:04:03

02 00:10:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op.130 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:14:03 Angela Morley
Watership Down: Kehaar's Theme
Performer: Leo Potts
Performer: Jack Reidling
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:21:09 Christina Vantzou
No.4 String Quartet
Ensemble: Echo Collective
Duration 00:03:58

05 00:25:07 Edward Elgar
Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Singer: Alice Coote
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Orchestra: Halle
Director: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:04:14


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000hgr5)
Que flamenco!

01 00:01:14 Miguel Angel Cortés
Del sacromonte al porvenir
Performer: Miguel Angel Cortés
Performer: José María Gallardo del Rey
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:06:22 Miguel Angel Cortés
Arbol de la bella sombra
Performer: Miguel Angel Cortés
Performer: José María Gallardo del Rey
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:09:45 Miguel Angel Cortés
Jabonero de la China
Performer: Miguel Angel Cortés
Performer: José María Gallardo del Rey
Duration 00:03:41

04 00:13:43 José María Gallardo del Rey
Lorca Suite
Performer: Miguel Angel Cortés
Performer: José María Gallardo del Rey
Duration 00:08:27

05 00:22:30 Miguel Angel Cortés
Adagio flamenco and Aire de la cueva
Performer: Miguel Angel Cortés
Performer: José María Gallardo del Rey
Duration 00:07:41

06 00:30:31 Miguel Angel Cortés
Buleria del 28
Performer: Miguel Angel Cortés
Performer: José María Gallardo del Rey
Duration 00:04:52

07 00:35:44 Manuel Font de Anta
Amargura
Performer: Miguel Angel Cortés
Performer: José María Gallardo del Rey
Duration 00:06:41

08 00:42:45 Miguel Angel Cortés
Silverio, Que Flamenco!
Performer: Miguel Angel Cortés
Performer: José María Gallardo del Rey
Duration 00:05:31

09 00:48:37 Miguel Angel Cortés
Aire de la cueva (encore)
Performer: Miguel Angel Cortés
Performer: José María Gallardo del Rey
Duration 00:02:43

10 00:51:40 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Performer: Philip Pavlov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov
Duration 00:23:15

11 01:15:14 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no 4 in E minor, Op 98
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:44:30

12 02:01:14 Zoltán Kodály
Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Performer: Frederik Hedelin
Choir: Danish Radio Choir
Director: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:34:09

13 02:35:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Performer: Pierre Colombet
Performer: Gabriel Le Magadure
Performer: Mathieu Herzog
Performer: Raphaël Merlin
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:30:31

14 03:06:35 Oskar Morawetz
Clarinet sonata
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr
Duration 00:09:32

15 03:16:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV 335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer
Duration 00:09:35

16 03:26:22 Traditional Catalan
El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Performer: Luis Claret
Music Arranger: Xavier Montsalvatge
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Luis Garcia Navarro
Duration 00:05:04

17 03:31:44 Zoltán Jeney
Bird Tempting
Choir: Gyõr Girls' Choir
Conductor: Miklos Szabo
Duration 00:06:21

18 03:38:25 Giacches de Wert
Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Choir: 5 a Cappella Singers
Duration 00:09:34

19 03:48:20 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Ensemble: Cinque Venti
Duration 00:11:20

20 04:01:13 Franz Schubert
An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259 (To the Moon)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:03:23

21 04:04:34 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski
Duration 00:06:26

22 04:11:18 Katia Tchemberdji
In Namen Amadeus, for viola, clarinet, piano and tape (1991)
Performer: Paul Dean
Performer: Brett Dean
Performer: Stephen Emmerson
Duration 00:13:15

23 04:24:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:08:41

24 04:33:54 Johann Strauss II
Wienerblut (waltz) (Op 354)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner
Duration 00:09:34

25 04:43:49 Catharina van Rennes
3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Performer: Franz van Ruth
Singer: Irene Maessen
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Singer: Christa Pfeiler
Singer: Corrie Pronk
Duration 00:04:42

26 04:48:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no 1 in G major
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Mitzi Meyerson
Duration 00:14:12

27 05:03:23 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester psalms arranged for treble, chorus, organ, harp & percussion
Performer: Yves Castagnet
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Singer: Unknown
Conductor: Vladislav Chernushenko
Duration 00:20:13

28 05:23:58 Louis Vierne
Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Performer: Stanislas Deriemaeker
Duration 00:10:07

29 05:34:23 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Concerto No.4
Performer: Janusz Skramlik
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj
Duration 00:25:19


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000hfl9)
Monday - Georgia's classical alternative

01 00:00:34 Dario Castello
Sonata no.9 [1621]
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr
Duration 00:06:40

02 00:08:10 Miriam Hyde
Nocturne
Performer: Bridget Bolliger
Performer: Andrew West
Duration 00:04:33

03 00:13:33 William Byrd
Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Choir: Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:23

04 00:15:51 Veljo Tormis
It's time for the little baby to sleep (4 Estonian Lullabies)
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:01:54

05 00:18:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1059r
Performer: Marcel Ponseele
Ensemble: Il Gardellino
Conductor: Marcel Ponseele
Duration 00:11:23

06 00:31:19 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:18

07 00:36:40 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:09:46

08 00:47:26 Trad.
Yang Liu Qing [Poplar and Willow Green]
Singer: Gong Linna
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:51:05 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:08:44

10 01:02:27 Hans Leo Hassler
Mein G' Mut ist mir verwirret
Choir: Singer Pur
Duration 00:01:57

11 01:05:33 Murray Grainger
Untold (Chapter Two - excerpt)
Performer: Ciderhouse Rebellion
Duration 00:04:28

12 01:11:18 York Bowen
Viola Concerto in C minor, Op.25 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:12:14

13 01:24:31 Gerald Finzi
God is gone up, Op.27 no.2
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Christopher Whitton
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Duration 00:04:17

14 01:35:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in F Op.24 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong
Duration 00:06:44

15 01:44:05 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Cupis (Pieces de clavecin en concerts - concert no.5)
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:39

16 01:48:23 Frederick Loewe
I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Singer: Julie Andrews
Ensemble: Members of the Cast
Duration 00:03:28

17 01:52:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:06:48

18 02:02:44 Ray Martin
Marching Strings
Orchestra: Ray Martin and his Concert Orchestra
Duration 00:02:40

19 02:05:20 Dick Mills
Martian March Past
Performer: Dick Mills
Duration 00:00:29

20 02:06:38 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve, Op. 7 No. 1
Singer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: I Giardini
Duration 00:02:33

21 02:13:06 Richard Rodgers
My Favorite Things (The Sound of Music)
Music Arranger: John Coltrane
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Performer: Steve Davis
Performer: Elvin Jones
Duration 00:03:27

22 02:16:24 Richard Rodgers
My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:02:34

23 02:18:02 Rebecca Clarke
The Cherry-blossom wand
Singer: Patricia Wright
Performer: Kathron Sturrock
Duration 00:02:48

24 02:22:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Lute Concerto in D major RV.93
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Ensemble: Jupiter
Duration 00:09:38


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000hflc)

01 00:02:20 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:08:59

02 00:12:04 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2 (Adagio)
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:05:20

03 00:18:27 Emánuel Moór
Suite for 4 Cellos in C Major, Op. 95: II. Molto allegro
Performer: Sebastian Hess
Performer: David Stromberg
Performer: Niklas Eppinger
Performer: Carina Reeves
Duration 00:03:53

04 00:23:19 Douglas Lilburn
Aotearoa
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:08:07

05 00:32:06 Henry Purcell
Three Parts upon a Ground
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:04:25

06 00:37:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:09:28

07 00:48:53 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Minor Swing
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Duration 00:02:23

08 01:03:16 Henry Purcell
Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Duration 00:00:35

09 01:04:36 Charles Villiers Stanford
Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op.91)
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:03:12

10 01:08:31 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 2 in B minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:05:23

11 01:14:29 Franz Lehár
Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Singer: Kate Royal
Orchestra: Orchestra of English National Opera
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:06:06

12 01:21:21 Michael Torke
Bright Blue Music
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:09:07

13 01:32:35 Sergei Prokofiev
March (The Love of Three Oranges)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:01:44

14 01:34:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:06:22

15 01:40:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E flat major 'St Anne', BWV 552
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:05:41

16 01:46:53 Gustav Holst
Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:07:19

17 01:54:43 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Sexteto Mistico
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:07:10

18 02:02:43 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:09:21

19 02:13:05 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:28

20 02:17:24 Robert Schumann
Introduction and Allegro appassionato op.92
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:14:29

21 02:33:08 Barbara Strozzi
Che Si Puo Fare?
Singer: Simone Kermes
Ensemble: La magnifica comunità
Director: Enrico Casazza
Duration 00:04:23

22 02:37:25 Somei Satoh
Bifū
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe
Duration 00:04:58

23 02:43:23 Giuseppe Verdi
Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Huguette Tourangeau
Singer: Joan Sutherland
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:03:58

24 02:47:36 Amilcare Ponchielli
The Meeting
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Ensemble: Wiener Virtuosen
Duration 00:09:48

25 02:57:44 John Dowland
Mrs Winter's Jump
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:00:51


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000hflf)
Beethoven Unleashed: Fate
Putting on a Show

01 00:02:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Igor Levit
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:08:57

02 00:13:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 10 in G Major, Op 14, No 2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:16:48

03 00:32:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C Major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Duration 00:05:32

04 00:40:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th, 5th & 6th mvt)
Ensemble: Wiener Oktett
Duration 00:17:38


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b03g2wkc)
The ATOS Trio play Haydn and Dvorak

00 00:15:49 Antonín Dvořák
Trio in F minor, Op 65
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:41:20

00 00:04:44 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E flat Major, Hob. XV:10
Ensemble: ATOS Trio
Duration 00:09:25

00 00:59:14 Zoltán Kodály
7. Con moto (Nine Epigrams)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:01:36


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000hflj)
The Danish National Symphony Orchestra (1/4)

01 00:03:00 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the bare mountain
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Stanislav Kochanovsky
Duration 00:13:00

02 00:17:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Stanislav Kochanovsky
Duration 00:35:54

03 00:53:10 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Duration 00:03:52

04 00:57:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.44
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Stanislav Kochanovsky
Duration 00:38:49

05 01:44:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor K.626
Singer: Ylva Stenberg
Singer: Tuuri Dede
Singer: Elgan Llŷr Thomas
Singer: Antoin Herrera-Lopez Kessel
Choir: DR KoncertKoret
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:45:58


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000hfll)
Scarlatti's Stabat mater

01 00:02:03 Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat mater in C minor
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Duration 00:23:46

02 00:25:51 Arvo Pärt
Da pacem Domine
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Duration 00:04:42


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000hfln)
Allan Clayton

01 00:01:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: IV. Allegro molto
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Duration 00:06:08

02 00:07:58 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Trio Sonata No. 6 in A Major, Op. 4: III. Gavotta. Gratioso. Un poco Andante
Conductor: Johannes Pramsohler
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot
Duration 00:04:08

03 00:12:57 Robert Schumann
Symphonie No. 3 in E flat major Op. 97, 'Rhenish': II. Scherzo
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Duration 00:05:24

04 00:19:02 George Frideric Handel
Semele Act II: Air: Where'er you walk, cool gales shall fan the glade
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:04:42

05 00:27:46 Franz Liszt
Freudvoll und leidvoll, S.280
Performer: Allan Clayton
Performer: Julius Drake
Duration 00:03:07

06 00:34:53 Ian Venables
Remember This, Op. 40: VIII. In the Eyes of Our Minds
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Duration 00:04:20

07 00:39:57 Ferdinand Hérold
Zampa: Overture
Conductor: Michael Halász
Orchestra: Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Duration 00:08:11

08 00:48:31 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:33

09 00:48:39 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

10 00:48:44 Caterina Assandra
Imple os nostrum (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Ensemble: La Villanella Basel
Duration 00:02:40

11 00:48:49 Chimbeni Kheri
Umbo Langu Dawa
Ensemble: Kidumbak Kalcha
Duration 00:03:03

12 00:49:25 Edvard Grieg
Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:59

13 00:56:39 Thomas Morley
It was a lover and his lass
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Singer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:02:52

14 01:04:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.217 for violin and orchestra - 1st mov
Ensemble: Concert De La Loge
Director: Julien Chauvin
Duration 00:03:54

15 01:11:57 Robert Burns
My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory Macdonald
Duration 00:03:41

16 01:16:46 Jean‐Paul‐Égide Martini
Requiem pour Louis XVI: Dies Irae
Performer: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:07:04

17 01:28:06 Trad.
Pint of Plain
Performer: Daoirí Farrell
Duration 00:02:18

18 01:32:58 Trad.
The Connerys
Performer: Daoirí Farrell
Duration 00:04:38

19 01:38:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
Performer: Catherine Ennis
Duration 00:04:03

20 01:43:54 Amy Beach
Romance, op.23
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: John Lenehan
Duration 00:06:13

21 01:50:30 Reynaldo Hahn
Une Revue: La Dernière Valse
Performer: Véronique Gens
Ensemble: I Giardini
Duration 00:04:29

22 01:55:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:03:47


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000hflq)
Power through with classical music

01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Duration 00:07:33

02 00:03:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastorale' (4th mvt, Rondo)
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:08:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Danse espagnole)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:02:30

04 00:11:11 Caterina Assandra
Imple os nostrum (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Ensemble: La Villanella Basel
Duration 00:02:40

05 00:13:47 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Raschèr Saxophone Quartet
Duration 00:03:30

06 00:17:14 Chimbeni Kheri
Umbo Langu Dawa
Ensemble: Kidumbak Kalcha
Duration 00:03:03

07 00:20:17 Richard Strauss
Piano Trio No. 2 in D Major III. Scherzo. Allegro assai
Performer: Doren Dinglinger
Performer: Alexandre Vay
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Duration 00:05:05

08 00:25:16 William Byrd
Vigilate for 5 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:04:07


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000hfls)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe

01 00:02:42 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:20:07

02 00:23:59 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No.1, Op.35
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:24:56

03 00:49:46 Lili Boulanger
Nocture for violin & piano
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:54:18 Nadia Boulanger
Les Heures Claires
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber
Singer: Melinda Paulsen
Duration 00:25:52

05 01:21:16 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances, Op.72
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:38:11

06 02:01:05 Gordon Jacob
Trombone Concerto
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Duration 00:19:52

07 02:23:07 Howard Goodall
Beatitude V 'Beati misericordes'
Choir: Enchanted Voices
Duration 00:06:03


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000dyg2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (b0b1psj8)
Migrants
Survival


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000hflx)
Music for midnight

01 00:00:05 Thomas Ford
Change of Ayre
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Marthe Perl
Duration 00:03:05

02 00:04:01 Max de Wardener
Casino On The Dunes
Performer: Max de Wardener
Duration 00:03:30

03 00:07:31 Stacy Garrop
String Quartet No. 4 "Illuminations": II. Catherine of Cleves prays to the Virgin and Child
Ensemble: Avalon String Quartet
Duration 00:03:37

04 00:11:09 Juice Vocal Ensemble (artist)
Goodnight Irene
Performer: Juice Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:14

05 00:15:18 John Cage
Sonata XVI & XV "Gemini"
Performer: David Greilsammer
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:19:52 Faten Kanaan
Mercury
Performer: Faten Kanaan
Duration 00:02:01

07 00:21:53 David Fennessy
Changeless and the Changed
Performer: Alice Richards
Performer: Sonia Cromarty
Duration 00:06:42

08 00:29:11 Traditional Gaelic
Montrose. Psalm 9: 10-11
Choir: Gaelic Psalm Singers
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:32:11 Soumik Datta
Improvisation I
Performer: Hugo Ticciati
Performer: Soumik Datta
Duration 00:04:44

10 00:36:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit, Sonatina az "Actus tragicus"-ból, BWV 106
Performer: Márta Kurtág
Performer: György Kurtág
Duration 00:02:09

11 00:39:54 Charles Mingus Band (artist)
Fables of Faubus
Performer: Charles Mingus Band
Duration 00:08:11

12 00:48:05 Maarja Nuut & Ruum (artist)
Mahe
Performer: Maarja Nuut & Ruum
Duration 00:04:36

13 00:53:09 Franz Schubert
String quartet No. 13 in A minor "Rosamunde" D. 804 op. 29: II. Andante
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet
Duration 00:06:40

14 01:00:22 Baka Forest People of Southeast Cameroon (artist)
Midnight Yelli, Pt. 1
Performer: Baka Forest People of Southeast Cameroon
Duration 00:02:12

15 01:02:34 David Behrman (artist)
On the Other Ocean
Performer: David Behrman
Duration 00:06:04

16 01:08:38 Anna & Elizabeth (artist)
Woman is Walking
Performer: Anna & Elizabeth
Duration 00:01:12

17 01:10:13 Michael Tippett
Piano Sonata No.1: 2. Andante tranquillo
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:03:54

18 01:14:07 Josquin des Prez
La déploration [sur la mort] de Johannes Ockeghem, IJ. 66: Nymphes des bois - Requiem æternam
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam
Director: Daniel Reuss
Duration 00:03:25

19 01:18:07 Kyaw Kyaw Naing (artist)
Ma Bay Dar (Young Miss Waterlily)
Performer: Kyaw Kyaw Naing
Duration 00:07:34

20 01:26:19 Shara Worden
The Sea
Performer: My Brightest Diamond
Duration 00:03:40



TUESDAY 21 APRIL 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000hflz)
Ticino e Grigioni

01 00:01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F, K 370
Performer: Silvia Zabarella
Performer: Andrea Mascetti
Performer: Teira Yamashita
Performer: Giulia Wechsler
Performer: Claude Hauri
Duration 00:14:50

02 00:16:26 Paul Glass
Un piccolo giro
Performer: Andrea Mascetti
Performer: Teira Yamashita
Performer: Giulia Wechsler
Performer: Claude Hauri
Duration 00:01:15

03 00:17:59 Paul Glass
String Quartet No 1
Performer: Andrea Mascetti
Performer: Teira Yamashita
Performer: Giulia Wechsler
Performer: Claude Hauri
Duration 00:11:22

04 00:29:43 Thomas Demenga
EFEU, for cello
Performer: Yoël Cantori
Duration 00:11:01

05 00:41:01 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
Performer: Ekaterina Valiulina
Performer: Yoël Cantori
Performer: Alex Cattaneo
Duration 00:43:09

06 01:24:28 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Performer: Ruud van den Brink
Performer: Peter Masseurs
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:35:11

07 02:01:13 Béla Bartók
The Wooden Prince - ballet
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Hans Graf
Duration 00:53:15

08 02:54:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto, Op 8, No 12, RV 178
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:09:05

09 03:04:14 Giovanni Valentini
Tocchin le trombe, a 10
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Duration 00:07:43

10 03:12:22 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Canticum Graduum, Op 27
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tadeusz Strugała
Duration 00:13:22

11 03:26:02 Benjamin Britten
To lie flat on the back
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:02:26

12 03:28:24 Benjamin Britten
The Sun shines down
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: W. H. Auden
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:02:01

13 03:30:20 Benjamin Britten
When you're feeling like expressing your affection
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Duration 00:00:46

14 03:31:21 John Ireland
A Downland Suite
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:16:52

15 03:48:32 Christian Frederik Emil Horneman
Overture (Aladdin)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:11:09

16 04:01:14 Ottorino Respighi
Prelude in D minor
Performer: David Rumsey
Duration 00:06:43

17 04:08:15 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Music Arranger: Harold Perry
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet
Duration 00:09:03

18 04:17:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Golden Cockerel Suite
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:06:07

19 04:24:05 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Song of the Black Swan
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:02:32

20 04:26:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Duration 00:02:49

21 04:29:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Performer: Van Cliburn
Duration 00:23:45

22 04:53:48 Georges Auric
Suite from "Dead of Night" (Main titles - Waltz - The Mirror - Finale)
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:06:04

23 05:00:10 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town) - overture, Op 40
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:15:22

24 05:15:50 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Max Herman
Duration 00:12:05

25 05:28:15 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Piano Quintet in E major, Op 15
Performer: Daniel Bard
Performer: Tim Crawford
Performer: Mark Holloway
Performer: Chiara Enderle
Performer: Paolo Giacometti
Duration 00:31:25


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000hfsy)
Tuesday - Georgia's classical commute

01 00:00:19 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major D.664 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Duration 00:06:28

02 00:07:37 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola and harp (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:06:47

03 00:14:49 William Byrd
Mass for 3 voices (Agnus Dei)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:18:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor for four keyboards and strings, BWV 1065
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Duration 00:09:37

05 00:29:38 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della ninfa (Madrigals, Book 8)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Alan Ewing
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley
Duration 00:06:32

06 00:36:58 Garth Knox
Medieval Fantasy
Performer: Garth Knox
Duration 00:04:59

07 00:42:32 Antoine Reicha
Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op.100`6 (Minuet)
Ensemble: Thalia Ensemble
Duration 00:05:30

08 00:48:44 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.2 in A major Op.16 (5th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:05:58

09 00:55:48 Leokadiya Kashperova
Evening and Night
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Duration 00:02:38

10 01:00:23 Arthur Sullivan
Cello Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:07:05

11 01:07:37 Gordon Langford
Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Roy Newsome
Duration 00:06:19

12 01:14:28 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no.2 (Aria)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz
Duration 00:04:32

13 01:19:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:12

14 01:26:23 Clive Grey
Choral Prelude on a familiar tune
Performer: Clive Grey
Duration 00:03:12

15 01:35:21 Jaromír Weinberger
Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka and Fugue)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:08:07

16 01:43:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Variations concertantes Op.17
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Duration 00:08:40

17 01:53:11 John McCabe
Symphony no.1 Op.40 'Elegy' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Snashall
Duration 00:03:50

18 01:57:14 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo in C major, Op.11
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher
Duration 00:03:14

19 02:02:46 Ottorino Respighi
La Befana (Feste Romane)
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Duration 00:05:37

20 02:08:47 William Boyce
Symphony no. 2 in A major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:06:10

21 02:17:00 Frederick Loewe
I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Steven Prutsman
Duration 00:03:41

22 02:21:35 William Byrd
O Lord, make they servant Elizabeth
Choir: Queen's Six
Duration 00:02:57

23 02:25:48 Antonín Dvořák
Polonaise in E flat major, B.100
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:05:20


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000hft0)

01 00:01:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in G major, K 564 (1st mvt)
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Performer: Malin Broman
Performer: Jesper Svedberg
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:05:00

02 00:07:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E flat Op. 55, 'Eroica': I. Allegro con brio
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Orchestra: London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:15:13

03 00:24:04 Johannes Brahms
Mondnacht, WoO 21
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:27:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.4 in D , BWV 828; 1st movement: Overture
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:04:33

05 00:33:01 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:10:46

06 00:44:44 Louise Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:26

07 00:51:38 Eric Coates
The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey
Duration 00:05:10

08 00:59:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:13:17

09 01:13:18 Alessandro Stradella
La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Singer: Emanuela Galli
Ensemble: Ensemble Aurora
Conductor: Enrico Gatti
Duration 00:06:37

10 01:20:39 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 100 in G major, 'Military' (1st mvt)
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:07:31

11 01:28:41 Franz Schubert
An Sylvia, D 891
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Duration 00:02:56

12 01:33:42 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:06:34

13 01:40:13 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Má vlast)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:11:24

14 01:53:07 Peteris Vasks
Cantabile for string orchestra
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Fritzsch
Duration 00:09:23

15 02:04:14 John Dowland
Time stands still in gazing on her face
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Duration 00:04:03

16 02:09:15 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu, Op 86
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:09:14

17 02:19:07 Leonard Bernstein
Divertimento
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Duration 00:14:30

18 02:34:37 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:04:20

19 02:41:23 Carl Nielsen
Overture; Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Duration 00:10:00

20 02:51:55 George Frideric Handel
Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Air; Minuet)
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:02:46

21 02:55:14 George Gershwin
Prelude No 2
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Julius Drake
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Duration 00:04:01


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000hft2)
Beethoven Unleashed: Fate
The Art of the Deal

01 00:00:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 13 in E flat major, Op 27, No 1 (1st mvt)
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel-Wang
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:08:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in D majorm Op 18, No 3 (1st & 2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Calidore String Quartet
Duration 00:15:20


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00009vq)
Cheltenham Festival 2018
Mozart and Martinu

01 00:04:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano and winds
Performer: Charles Owen
Ensemble: The Haffner Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:25:02

02 00:31:23 Vítězslava Kaprálová
Ritournelle for cello and piano, Op 25
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:04:45

03 00:37:32 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonata No 1 for cello and piano
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:16:52

04 00:55:14 Claude Debussy
Syrinx for flute solo
Performer: Thomas Hancox
Duration 00:03:15


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000hft4)
The Danish National Symphony Orchestra (2/4)

01 00:04:58 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, Op.102
Performer: Soo-Jin Hong
Performer: Soo-Kyung Hong
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:36:16

02 00:42:17 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no.3 Op.27 'Sinfonia espansiva'
Singer: Fatma Said
Singer: Palle Knudsen
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:38:48

03 01:22:09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.82 in C major H.1.82 'The Bear'
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Duration 00:27:26

04 01:50:58 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op.37
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:22:08

05 02:14:40 Antonín Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Christian Kluxen
Duration 00:39:51

06 02:54:40 Svante Henryson
Black Run
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Duration 00:03:14


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000hft6)
Theodosia Ntokou

01 00:00:28 Malcolm Arnold
A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:03:18

02 00:04:26 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:08:06

03 00:13:06 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Gaudeamus: I. Kyrie
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:03:59

04 00:21:55 Francisco Guerrero
Surge propera amica mea
Choir: Contrapunctus
Singer: Elspeth Piggott
Singer: Gareth Treseder
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:06:15

05 00:31:21 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Gaudeamus: V. Agnus Dei
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:04:56

06 00:37:16 Frank Bridge
Summer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:39

07 00:47:27 Frédéric Chopin
Impromptu No. 1 in A-Flat Major, Op. 29
Performer: Mao Fujita
Duration 00:04:12

08 00:52:18 Eric Coates
Calling all the workers
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:03:22

09 00:55:59 Orlando Gibbons
Galliard à 6
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:02:29

10 01:03:53 Arthur Sullivan
Three little maids from school (The Mikado)
Librettist: W. S. Gilbert
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Singer: Jean Rigby
Singer: Susan Bullock
Orchestra: Orchestra of English National Opera
Conductor: Peter Robinson
Duration 00:01:27

11 01:05:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: VI. Gigue
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:02:05

12 01:08:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58: III. Rondo. Vivace
Performer: Stewart Goodyear
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Andrew Constantine
Duration 00:10:09

13 01:19:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo, arr for string orchestra)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:03:56

14 01:29:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Invention No 1 in C major, BWV 772
Performer: Felix Umansky
Performer: Amy Schroeder
Duration 00:01:19

15 01:30:48 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for Violin and Cello (2nd mvt)
Performer: Amy Schroeder
Performer: Felix Umansky
Duration 00:03:43

16 01:38:05 Fritz Kreisler
Quartet in A minor for string; 2nd movement; Scherzo: Allegro vivo con Spirito
Ensemble: Artis Quartet
Duration 00:06:11

17 01:46:08 Herbert Howells
Magnificat (Gloucester Service)
Choir: Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Timothy Ravalde
Director: Andrew Nethsingha
Duration 00:06:55

18 01:53:22 Traditional Irish
Down by the Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Duration 00:02:45

19 01:56:19 Vincent Youmans
Tea for Two
Performer: Harpo Marx
Conductor: Ray Sinatra
Duration 00:03:25


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000hft8)
Expand your horizons with classical music

01 Joaquín Rodrigo
Jiga (3 Viejos aires de danza)
Orchestra: Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Conductor: Josep Pons
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:04:39 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op. 48: No. 3. Die Rose, die Lilie, die Taube, die Sonne
Duration 00:00:37

03 00:05:14 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op. 48: No. 4. Wenn ich in deine Augen seh'
Duration 00:01:45

04 00:06:56 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 168 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Feinstein
Ensemble: Feinstein Ensemble
Duration 00:05:03

05 00:11:43 Dobrinka Tabakova
Whispered Lullaby
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Evelyn Chang
Duration 00:04:20

06 00:15:59 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
Double, double, toil and trouble (4 Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: Phoenix Bach Choir
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:02:42

07 00:18:37 Dmitry Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk - Act II Scene iv; Interlude
Orchestra: Bastille Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:06:39

08 00:24:32 Andrzej Panufnik
Concertino for Timpani, Percussion and Strings (3vt mvt. Intermezzo)
Performer: Richard Benjafield
Performer: Graham Cole
Orchestra: London Musici
Conductor: Mark Stephenson
Duration 00:02:22

09 00:26:51 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Green Leaf Prelude
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Duration 00:02:22


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000hftb)
Malcolm Arnold Festival 2019

01 00:03:01 Malcolm Arnold
Homage to the Queen
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:19:49

02 00:27:10 Dmitry Shostakovich
The Golden Age ballet suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:19:38

03 00:49:34 Malcolm Arnold
English Dances (Set 1)
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:08:54

04 00:58:28 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth
Duration 00:10:37

05 01:11:33 Dmitry Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2
Performer: Rose McLachlan
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:20:16

06 01:38:05 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Duration 00:29:53

07 02:12:10 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Evening Songs
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:17:28


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000hftd)
Alternative Realities


TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0b1pyn6)
Migrants
Adventure


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000hftg)
The constant harmony machine

01 00:00:21 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton: Act 1; Chaconne
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Duration 00:03:42

02 00:04:33 Rachel Grimes
Systems / Layers
Performer: Rachel Grimes
Duration 00:03:20

03 00:07:52 Shirley Collins (artist)
The Foggy Dew
Performer: Shirley Collins
Duration 00:02:24

04 00:10:50 Lars Petter Hagen
Sørgemarsj over Edvard Grieg
Ensemble: Cikada Ensemble
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:08:11

05 00:19:53 William Byrd
Hughe Ashton's Ground
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:09:45

06 00:29:39 Cassandra Miller
Leaving
Ensemble: Quatuor Bozzini
Duration 00:05:28

07 00:35:25 Eric Vloeimans
Mine own King am I & Joel
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society
Duration 00:07:58

08 00:43:23 Jack Vees
Alpha Aloha
Performer: Sergio Sorrentino
Duration 00:03:22

09 00:47:11 Trad.
Az in Marg Matarsidi: Bouye Sharab
Ensemble: Nexus Percussion
Singer: Sepideh Raissadat
Duration 00:08:22

10 00:55:38 Elliott Carter
Elegy
Performer: Richard O'Neill
Performer: Anna Polansky
Duration 00:04:22

11 01:00:41 Nicola LeFanu
Invisible Places XVI
Performer: Ian Mitchell
Ensemble: Gemini
Duration 00:02:04

12 01:02:46 Peteris Vasks
Klusas dziemas (silent songs): I. Nosapi parsapi
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:03:31

13 01:06:19 Fred Frith (artist)
Look at Sky Go
Performer: Fred Frith
Performer: Carla Kihlstedt
Performer: Stevie Wishart
Duration 00:02:25

14 01:09:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D major, 3rd movement; Romanza (Lento)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:11:24

15 01:21:38 Sarah Angliss (artist)
You Taught Me How to See the Crows
Performer: Sarah Angliss
Duration 00:04:55

16 01:27:05 Bert Jansch (artist)
Walk Quietly By
Performer: Bert Jansch
Duration 00:02:55



WEDNESDAY 22 APRIL 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000hftj)
Verdi Requiem from Dublin

01 00:01:14 Giuseppe Verdi
Messa da Requiem
Singer: Angela Meade
Singer: Enkelejda Shkosa
Singer: Antonio Poli
Singer: Evgeny Stavinsky
Choir: RTÉ Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michele Mariotti
Duration 01:22:20

02 01:23:57 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen
Duration 00:35:47

03 02:01:18 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 10
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki
Duration 00:31:28

04 02:33:06 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Ensemble: Armida Quartett
Duration 00:28:00

05 03:01:21 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Adelson
Duration 00:07:02

06 03:08:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Duration 00:08:49

07 03:17:50 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Concertino for Piano and Strings, Op 45 no 12 (1957)
Performer: Mårten Landström
Ensemble: Uppsala Kammarsolister
Duration 00:14:56

08 03:33:09 Adam Jarzębski
Sentinella
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Duration 00:04:02

09 03:37:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp, Op 78
Performer: Erno Dohnanyi
Duration 00:09:50

10 03:47:39 Leos Janáček
The Fiddler's Child
Performer: Peter Thomas
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Duration 00:12:00

11 04:01:12 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 6
Performer: Jenő Jandó
Duration 00:07:12

12 04:08:45 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:07:53

13 04:17:01 John Cage
Four squared for a capella choir
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:07:09

14 04:24:31 Frédéric Chopin
Rondo for piano in C minor, Op 1
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:08:12

15 04:33:00 František Jiránek
Bassoon Concerto in G minor
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:13:26

16 04:46:45 Boris Papandopulo
Tri Studije / Za B.J.M (3 Studies, dedicated to B.J.M)
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic
Duration 00:11:53

17 04:58:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Performer: Andrzej Ciepliński
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet
Duration 00:32:04

18 05:31:22 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta for orchestra
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:28:18


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000hg5s)
Wednesday - Georgia's classical picks

01 00:00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:06:46 Hildegard von Bingen
O ignis spiritus Paracliti
Ensemble: Ensemble for medieval music
Duration 00:06:17

03 00:13:48 Paul Hindemith
Violin Sonata Op.31`2 (mvts 1 & 2)
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Duration 00:04:19

04 00:19:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Partita no.4 in D major BWV.828 (Allemande)
Performer: Elizabeth de la Porte
Duration 00:10:37

05 00:31:00 Michael Haydn
String Quintet in B flat major, P.105
Ensemble: Salzburg Haydn Quintet
Duration 00:06:27

06 00:38:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and fugue in E minor Op.35`1
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:08:15

07 00:47:21 Augusta Read Thomas
Your Kiss (extract)
Singer: Claire Booth
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Duration 00:02:55

08 00:50:16 Leonora Duarte
Sinfonia a 5 no.5
Ensemble: Fretwork
Duration 00:02:20

09 00:53:32 Johann Joseph Fux
Overture in D minor (Overture)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:05:47

10 01:01:37 Igor Stravinsky
Danse russe (Petrushka)
Performer: Stephanie Childress
Performer: Kumi Matsuo
Duration 00:02:52

11 01:05:51 Joseph Haydn
The Representation of Chaos (The Creation)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:05:15

12 01:12:55 Frederick Loewe
I Could Have Danced All Night (My Fair Lady)
Lyricist: Alan Jay Lerner
Performer: Nat King Cole
Duration 00:02:28

13 01:16:12 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied Von Der Erde (Von der Schönheit)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott
Duration 00:06:54

14 01:23:48 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D 935 No 2
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:05:59

15 01:35:17 George Fenton
The Blue Planet (theme)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: George Fenton
Duration 00:02:50

16 01:39:51 Henry Purcell
Fairest isle (King Arthur, Z.628)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:03:02

17 01:43:13 John Foulds
April-England Op.48`1
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Duration 00:07:56

18 01:51:55 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Quis audivit unquam tale
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia
Duration 00:07:07

19 02:01:12 Léo Delibes
Marche & Cortège de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anatole Fistoulari
Duration 00:06:28

20 02:08:43 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
Y Gylfinir [The Curlew]
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Jocelyn Freeman
Duration 00:02:08

21 02:11:38 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op.32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:07:06

22 02:19:42 Irving Berlin
Top Hat, White Tie and Tails (Top Hat)
Music Arranger: Nelson Riddle
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Nelson Riddle
Duration 00:03:59

23 02:25:03 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:05:29


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000hg5v)

01 00:00:53 Gabriel Fauré
Trois Romances sans paroles
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Duration 00:05:54

02 00:07:51 Leonard Bernstein
3 Dance Variations from Fancy Free: Galop, Waltz, Danzon
Conductor: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

03 00:15:19 Robert Schumann
Humoreske (Phantasiestücke, Op.88)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Duration 00:07:11

04 00:23:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Angel Cried Out
Choir: Latvian Radio Choir
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava
Duration 00:02:58

05 00:27:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Menuett 1 and 2)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:03:47

06 00:32:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Les Cloches de Las Palmas, Op.111 no.4
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Duration 00:04:03

07 00:37:10 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.2 in D minor
Orchestrator: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:04

08 00:42:29 Cecilia McDowall
Alma redemptoris Mater
Ensemble: Marian Consort
Director: Rory McCleery
Duration 00:05:19

09 00:49:13 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:12:49

10 01:02:44 Clara Schumann
Le ballet des revenants, Op.5 no.4
Performer: Imogen Cooper
Duration 00:05:04

11 01:08:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:04:54

12 01:15:16 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Director: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Duration 00:09:15

13 01:25:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op.96
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:06:11

14 01:33:23 Claude Debussy
La cathédral engloutie orch Wood
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:06:46

15 01:40:05 Franz Liszt
La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:04:51

16 01:46:23 Ola Gjeilo
Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: Guy Johnston
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:05:27

17 01:53:01 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in C major for gamba and harpsichord mvts 3 & 4: Adagio and Allegro
Performer: Aziz Ibrahim
Performer: Masumi Yamamoto
Duration 00:06:06

18 01:59:55 Richard Dubugnon
La minute exquise
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:16

19 02:03:45 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27: II. Allegro molto
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:09:50

20 02:14:15 Thomas Weelkes
As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Choir: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:02:59

21 02:18:29 William Walton
Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:02:13

22 02:21:25 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D for strings
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:12:27

23 02:34:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Elegischer Gesang, Op.118
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:06:19

24 02:41:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 362, 'La caccia'
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:59

25 02:49:19 Frédéric Chopin
Study in C minor, Op 25 No 12
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:02:34

26 02:52:31 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:06:05


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000hg5x)
Beethoven Unleashed: Fate
Creeping Catastrophe

01 00:01:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathetique' (1st mvt)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:06:40

02 00:11:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathetique' (2nd & 3rd mvt)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Duration 00:09:30

03 00:24:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quintet in C major, Op 29 (2nd & 4 mvt)
Performer: Malin Broman
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:20:01

04 00:47:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op 67 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Duration 00:10:34


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00009q0)
Cheltenham Festival 2018
Brahms

01 00:06:09 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Pauline Sachse
Performer: Quirine Viersen
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:50:35

02 00:08:59 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Pauline Sachsen
Performer: Quirine Viersen
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Duration 00:50:35

03 00:57:48 Maurice Ravel
Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:01:33


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000hg5z)
The Danish National Symphony Orchestra (3/4)

01 00:02:54 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 102 in B flat major H.1.102
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Duration 00:23:19

02 00:32:15 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 4 in G major
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Lorenzo Viotti
Duration 00:57:40


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b00rs64d)
Chapel of Royal Holloway, University of London


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000hg62)
Catriona Morison sings Schumann

01 00:01:33 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und Leben
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:21:34

02 00:23:51 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in E major Kk.380
Performer: Elisabeth Brauss
Duration 00:05:40


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000hg64)
Clare Stewart

01 00:00:39 Trad.
Sevillanas
Performer: Paco Peña
Performer: Guillermo Basilico
Duration 00:02:52

02 00:03:54 John Rutter
For the Beauty of the Earth
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:03:45

03 00:08:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis
Duration 00:08:50

04 00:17:27 Eric Whitacre
This Marriage
Ensemble: Apollo5
Duration 00:03:02

05 00:24:35 Francisco Guerrero
Veni Domine
Ensemble: Apollo5
Duration 00:04:48

06 00:30:38 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:08:58

07 00:40:09 Antonín Dvořák
Songs my mother taught me
Performer: Beatrice Harrison
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:43:52 Sam Lee
Blackbird
Ensemble: Sam Lee & Friends
Duration 00:04:12

09 00:49:33 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:05:53

10 00:56:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E major (1st mvt)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:03:18

11 01:03:19 Joseph Haydn
The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: David Thomas
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:34

12 01:10:34 Paco Peña
Requiem for the Earth
Performer: Paco Peña
Duration 00:01:30

13 01:13:04 Dame Ethel Smyth
Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez
Duration 00:06:03

14 01:19:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat "Gran Partita" - 6th mvt
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:10:00

15 01:33:47 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder waltzes Nos.1, 2, 9. 8
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Samson Tsoy
Duration 00:05:07

16 01:39:29 Richard Rodgers
Blue Room
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Duration 00:02:18

17 01:42:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Ensemble: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Joshua Rifkin
Duration 00:05:45

18 01:49:27 Giuseppe Verdi
The Force of Destiny (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:07:08

19 01:57:24 John Dowland
The Frogge Galliard
Music Arranger: Thomas Morley
Ensemble: The Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg
Duration 00:02:15


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (b09c0ny8)

01 00:04:28 Trad.
The Postal Troika speeds along
Music Arranger: Boris Borisov
Singer: ზურაბ ლავრენტის ძე სოტკილავა
Orchestra: Russian Orchestra of the Ostankino TV Company
Conductor: Nikolai Nekrasov
Duration 00:01:57

02 00:06:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:04:11

03 00:10:34 Johann Michael Bach
Halt, was du hast
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:04:47

04 00:15:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K.361 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum
Duration 00:05:04

05 00:20:19 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - suite for 2 pianos (Op.165b)
Performer: Sergio Tiempo
Performer: Karin Lechner
Duration 00:09:13

06 00:22:30 Gustav Mahler
Revelge (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Conductor: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:07:13


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000hg66)
To the memory of an angel

01 00:05:01 Edison Denisov
Symphony no 2
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:15:42

02 00:25:28 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaya
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:26:39

03 00:57:48 Giacomo Puccini
Petite Messe Solennelle
Duration 00:16:28

04 01:21:04 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no 15
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:40:15

05 02:04:38 Charlotte Bray
Caught In Treetops
Performer: Alexandra Wood
Ensemble: BCMG
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Duration 00:16:51

06 02:21:56 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphony No 1 in D minor, Op 13 (Allegro animato)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:03


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m0005gwk)
Landmark: Rachel Carson's Silent Spring


WED 22:45 The Essay (b0b1q0xf)
Migrants
Seasons


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000hg6b)
Soundtrack for night

01 00:00:12 Santiago de Murcia
Zarambeques O Muecas
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Ensemble: Ensemble Kapsberger
Duration 00:02:31

02 00:03:19 Emily A. Sprague
Huckleberry
Performer: Emily A. Sprague
Duration 00:02:53

03 00:06:14 Darius Milhaud
Suite for Ondes Martinot and piano Op. 120c: Elégie
Performer: Bruno Perrault
Performer: Ramon Arevalos
Duration 00:03:03

04 00:09:52 Anonymous
Sol sub nube latuit
Singer: Anne-Marie Lablaude
Singer: Brigitte Lesne
Duration 00:02:55

05 00:12:49 Félix Luna
Alfonsina Y El Mar
Performer: Mercedes Sosa
Duration 00:04:32

06 00:17:21 Tilman Robinson
We Came for Your Riches
Performer: Tilman Robinson
Duration 00:04:28

07 00:22:52 Richard Reed Parry
The Brief and Neverending Blur
Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Duration 00:04:58

08 00:28:11 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op. 39: No. 7, Auf einer Burg
Performer: Martin Stegner
Performer: Tomoko Takahashi
Duration 00:03:13

09 00:31:25 Craig Fortnam
Guitar Miniature No. 4
Performer: Craig Fortnam
Orchestra: North Sea Radio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:41

10 00:33:41 Cluster
Es war einmal
Performer: Cluster
Duration 00:05:45

11 00:39:26 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Arioso con variazioni in A Major, Wq. 79
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Performer: James Baillieu
Duration 00:11:07

12 00:51:30 Firefly Burning
Night Ocean
Ensemble: Firefly Burning
Duration 00:03:27

13 00:54:57 Wu Fei
Mukamu
Performer: Wu Fei
Performer: Carla Kihlstedt
Duration 00:04:53

14 01:00:43 Tigran Mansurian
Havik
Performer: Kim Kashkashian
Performer: Robyn Schulkowsky
Duration 00:04:16

15 01:05:01 Ann Southam
Rivers: Set 3 No.7
Performer: Christina Petrowska Quilico
Duration 00:03:39

16 01:09:33 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu Nostri, BuxWV 75: 4. Ad latus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:08:22

17 01:18:26 Hans Abrahamsen
10 Preludes (String Quartet No. 1): 5
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet
Duration 00:03:12

18 01:21:38 Ashley Paul
Night Howl
Performer: Ashley Paul
Duration 00:04:46

19 01:27:03 Neil Gow
Niel Gow's Lament
Music Arranger: I. Wilson
Ensemble: Flautadors Recorder Quartet
Duration 00:02:55



THURSDAY 23 APRIL 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000hg6d)
Wagner, Debussy & Stravinsky from the 2018 BBC Proms

01 00:01:14 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser - overture
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:14:47

02 00:16:20 Claude Debussy
La Damoiselle elue
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Anna Stéphany
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:21:43

03 00:38:24 Igor Stravinsky
Song of the Nightingale
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:22:51

04 01:01:33 Igor Stravinsky
Russian Folk Songs and Firebird Suite
Choir: Hallé Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:31:15

05 01:33:04 George Enescu
Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor, Op 25, 'dans le caractère populaire roumain'
Performer: Malin Broman
Performer: Teo Gheorghiu
Duration 00:26:34

06 02:01:15 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:31:53

07 02:33:29 Antonín Dvořák
Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio
Duration 00:33:56

08 03:07:45 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Duration 00:06:52

09 03:14:57 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo
Duration 00:07:32

10 03:22:46 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:08:30

11 03:31:35 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:18

12 03:41:10 Francis Poulenc
Motets pour un temps de penitence - No.3 Tenebrae & No.4 Tristis est anima mea
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:08:50

13 03:50:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Ensemble: Les Adieux
Duration 00:09:17

14 04:01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
3 Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev
Duration 00:10:08

15 04:11:41 Étienne Méhul
Piano Sonata in D major Op.1 No.10
Performer: Arthur Schoonderwoerd
Duration 00:08:52

16 04:20:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov
Duration 00:09:26

17 04:30:40 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Éva Maros
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Béla Drahos
Duration 00:10:08

18 04:41:08 Olivier Messiaen
Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt
Duration 00:08:52

19 04:50:23 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia Quinta
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:10:00

20 05:00:42 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad
Duration 00:17:51

21 05:18:53 Josef Rheinberger
Horn Sonata in E flat major, Op 178
Performer: Martin Van der Merwe
Performer: Huib Christiaanse
Duration 00:21:11

22 05:40:22 Franz Berwald
Piano Trio No 1 in E flat [1849]
Performer: Terés Löf
Performer: Roger Olsson
Performer: Hanna Thorell
Duration 00:19:18


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000hh8x)
Thursday - Georgia's classical mix

01 00:00:28 Robert Fayrfax
That was my woo
Choir: Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:02:56

02 00:04:03 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:06:17

03 00:11:01 John Blow
Venus and Adonis (Venus! Adonis!)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: René Jacobs
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:13:08 Gustav Holst
Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:08:59

05 00:23:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No. 12 in F minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, bk 2)
Performer: Kenneth Gilbert
Duration 00:06:25

06 00:31:24 Nicolas Gombert
La Rose (Chanson)
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:02:38

07 00:34:45 Thomas Arne
The Morning
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Duration 00:07:55

08 00:43:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio
Duration 00:10:38

09 00:55:40 Josquin des Prez
El grillo
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:50

10 00:57:25 Fats Waller
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Ensemble: Quintette du Hot Club de France
Duration 00:02:56

11 01:02:36 Ruth Gipps
Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:04:26

12 01:08:02 John Kirkpatrick
St George
Ensemble: Waterson:Carthy
Duration 00:02:52

13 01:11:51 Francis Poulenc
Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Performer: Olivier Doise
Performer: Laurent Lefèvre
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:12:31

14 01:25:04 Ignaz Friedman
Klavierstücke Op 33: III. Tabatière à musique
Performer: Andrey Gugnin
Duration 00:03:45

15 01:35:21 Henry Purcell
Sonata in 3 parts No 12 in D major, Z 801
Ensemble: Retrospect Trio
Duration 00:05:37

16 01:42:30 Frederick Loewe
I could have danced all night
Ensemble: Four Tops
Duration 00:02:23

17 01:43:40 Frederick Loewe
I could have danced all night
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Leroy Vinnegar
Performer: Shelly Manne
Ensemble: Shelley Manne & His Friends
Duration 00:03:07

18 01:44:38 Frederick Loewe
I could have danced all night
Performer: Tito Puente
Duration 00:02:23

19 01:45:33 Frederick Loewe
I could have danced all night
Singer: Peggy Lee
Duration 00:00:26

20 01:45:52 Frederick Loewe
I could have danced all night
Singer: Ben E. King
Duration 00:00:27

21 01:47:24 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Performer: Barry Douglas
Duration 00:07:04

22 01:55:14 Philip Glass
Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
Singer: Douglas Perry
Orchestra: New York City Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Keene
Duration 00:04:08

23 02:02:41 Herbert Brewer
Marche Heroique
Performer: Roger Judd
Duration 00:05:33

24 02:09:04 António da Silva Leite
Minuete
Performer: Miguel Amaral
Ensemble: Os Músicos do Tejo
Conductor: Marcos Magalhães
Duration 00:01:32

25 02:11:33 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Duration 00:07:07

26 02:18:54 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka In C, Op. 33/3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Duration 00:01:15

27 02:21:54 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:08:56


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000hh8z)
Suzy Klein with Prokofiev's Dance of the Knights and essential Tudor music

01 00:01:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Duration 00:08:23

02 00:11:04 Robert Johnson
Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Singer: Alfred Deller
Duration 00:01:14

03 00:12:15 Robert Johnson
Full fathom five (The Tempest)
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Robin Blaze
Duration 00:02:21

04 00:15:41 Frédéric Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Performer: Mao Fujita
Duration 00:05:02

05 00:21:10 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:07:34

06 00:30:23 Roxanna Panufnik
Kyrie after Byrd
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby
Duration 00:03:40

07 00:34:51 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:22

08 00:41:07 François Couperin
Les bergeries (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:04:09

09 00:46:20 Gerald Finzi
Let us garlands bring, Op 18
Singer: John Carol Case
Orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:14:58

10 01:02:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4 (second movement)
Ensemble: Florilegium
Duration 00:02:06

11 01:04:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:22

12 01:06:32 Florence Price
Symphony No 3: third movement - Juba
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:05:09

13 01:12:53 Anon.
Fuyés de moy
Music Arranger: Oswald von Wolkenstein
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:02:13

14 01:15:03 Jehan Vaillant
Par maintes foys
Ensemble: La Reverdie
Duration 00:02:14

15 01:17:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:18:45

16 01:36:51 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Duration 00:05:22

17 01:38:26 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:51

18 01:45:01 Arthur Bliss
The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:02:51

19 01:49:12 Thomas Linley
Arise! Ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Orchestra: Parley of Instruments
Choir: Parley of Instruments Choir
Conductor: Paul Nicholson
Duration 00:05:53

20 01:55:07 Egon Wellesz
Ferdinand and Miranda; Prospero's Epilogue (from Prospero's Spells)
Orchestra: Radio‐Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Gerd Albrecht
Duration 00:08:38

21 02:05:00 Errollyn Wallen
Horseplay (2nd movement - Lively)
Ensemble: Continuum Ensemble
Conductor: Philip Headlam
Duration 00:03:02

22 02:08:34 John Sheppard
Missa Cantate: Sanctus
Choir: Clerkes Of Oxenford
Conductor: David Wulstan
Duration 00:06:21

23 02:15:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in C major, Op 102 No 3 (Presto)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:16

24 02:16:37 Dag Wirén
Portia's Castle Orchestra (Romantic Suite, Op 22)
Orchestra: Dala Sinfonietta
Conductor: Stefan Karpe
Duration 00:03:39

25 02:20:57 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Overture to L'Amant anonyme
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Duration 00:07:38

26 02:29:54 Alexander Borodin
Au couvent (In the monastery) from Petite Suite
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut
Duration 00:05:51

27 02:35:43 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas brasileiras No 5: I. Aria (Cantilena)
Singer: Arleen Augér
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker
Duration 00:07:14

28 02:43:12 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 341, 'Water Piece' (Overture)
Performer: John Wallace
Performer: Michael Bochmann
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Singer: Edward Barham
Choir: Leeds Festival Chorus
Ensemble: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton
Duration 00:01:27

29 02:44:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Performer: Duncan Riddell
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Lisa Milne
Singer: Rosa Mannion
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Singer: Ann Murray
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: Della Jones
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Singer: Robert Lloyd
Singer: Toby Spence
Singer: Toby Spence
Singer: Timothy Robinson
Singer: Timothy Robinson
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Singer: Michael George
Singer: Michael George
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:14:09


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000hh91)
Beethoven Unleashed: Fate
Colleagues and Rivals

01 00:00:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Duration 00:05:24

02 00:08:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Horn Sonata in F major, Op 17
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson
Duration 00:14:57

03 00:27:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 5, No 2 (1st & 2nd mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Duration 00:17:01

04 00:48:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 15 in D major, Op 28, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva
Duration 00:09:56


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m00009mt)
Cheltenham Festival 2018
Franck and Schumann

01 00:04:35 Clara Schumann
3 Romances (arr. Isserlis)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Music Arranger: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:10:14

02 00:16:05 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs for piano)
Performer: Charles Owen
Duration 00:07:42

03 00:26:13 César Franck
Sonata in A major for violin or cello and piano
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:29:00

04 00:55:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance in F major, Op 36
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Connie Shih
Duration 00:03:19


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000hh93)
Cherubini's Médée from the Salzburg Festival

01 00:04:52 Luigi Cherubini
Médée Act I
Orchestra: Vienna State Opera Chorus Concert Association
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:45:50

02 00:51:26 Luigi Cherubini
Médée Act II
Choir: Vienna State Opera Chorus Concert Association
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:41:32

03 01:33:34 Luigi Cherubini
Medee Act III
Choir: Vienna State Opera Chorus Concert Association
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:28:12

04 02:02:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto no..2 in G minor, Op.63
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:26:56


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000hh95)
Leon Bosch

01 00:03:50 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Overture)
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Duration 00:05:31

02 00:09:57 Benjamin Britten
The Tournament (Gloriana - Symphonic Suite)
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Duration 00:04:06

03 00:14:59 George Frideric Handel
Endless pleasure, endless love (Semele)
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie
Duration 00:03:22

04 00:23:26 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town: A Little Bit In Love
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:03:09

05 00:27:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine kleine Gigue, K 574
Performer: Leon McCawley
Duration 00:01:38

06 00:29:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:54

07 00:36:23 Sergey Rachmaninov
Men's Dance (Aleko)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:04:40

08 00:41:54 Antonio Salieri
Falstaff (Overture)
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:04:13

09 00:50:02 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Duration 00:05:33

10 00:56:41 Jaakko Mäntyjärvi
Double, double, toil and trouble (4 Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: Phoenix Bach Choir
Conductor: Charles Bruffy
Duration 00:02:42

11 01:03:47 Antonín Dvořák
Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek
Duration 00:04:43

12 01:09:19 Pau Casals
Sardana
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Guy Johnston
Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

13 01:29:52 Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Melody
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:10

14 01:33:37 William Byrd
Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:07:30

15 01:44:28 William Walton
Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Duration 00:06:19

16 01:51:38 Olivia Chaney
House on a Hill
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:03:47

17 01:56:57 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op.11 (Hornpipe)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:02:22


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000hh97)
Your go-to introduction to classical music

01 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly (Act 1, Opening)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:02:08 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:26

03 00:04:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F Major, K. 370 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Ensemble: Britten Oboe Quartet
Duration 00:04:34

04 00:08:57 Ola Gjeilo
Northern Lights
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:12:54 Mark O’Connor
Butterfly's Day Out
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Performer: Mark O’Connor
Music Arranger: Edgar Meyer
Duration 00:04:46

06 00:17:32 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:04:31

07 00:22:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue (Contrapunctus XIII arr for brass)
Music Arranger: Arthur Frackenpohl
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:26

08 00:24:25 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Duration 00:04:46


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000hh99)
Rattle at Radio 3 - Stravinsky

01 00:06:13 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - Ballet
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:46:37

02 00:59:52 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:34:45

03 01:41:04 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite Of Spring
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:33:56

04 02:19:37 Thea Musgrave
Rorate coeli
Choir: Florilegium Chamber Choir
Director: JoAnn Rice
Singer: Bernadette Fiorella
Singer: Sharon Goldstein
Singer: Ruthie McGonagil
Singer: Betty Kulleseid
Singer: Clifford Dupree
Singer: John Franklin
Duration 00:10:32


THU 22:00 Free Thinking (m000hh9c)
Shakespeare for the People

01 00:40:39 Rufus Wainwright
A woman's face (5 Shakespeare Sonnets)
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jayce Ogren
Duration 00:03:49


THU 22:45 The Essay (b0b1q2f5)
Migrants
Lifestyle


THU 23:00 Night Tracks: The Archive Remix (m000hh9f)
Music for night owls

01 00:01:01 John Taverner
In Nomine (Instrumentation coloree I)
Ensemble: Ensemble Recherche
Duration 00:02:00

02 00:03:03 Trad.
Black is the colour of my true love's hair
Performer: Sonia Wieder‐Atherton
Performer: Bruno Fontaine
Performer: Laurent Kraif
Music Arranger: Sonia Wieder‐Atherton
Duration 00:03:02

03 00:06:06 Thomas Bloch
Lude 9.6
Orchestra: Thomas Bloch Waves Orchestra
Duration 00:02:16

04 00:08:22 Traditional Zimbabwe
Zvichapera
Performer: Chiwoniso
Performer: Jacob Mafuleni
Music Arranger: Chiwoniso
Duration 00:03:43

05 00:12:07 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces for cello and piano No.1
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo
Duration 00:02:30

06 00:14:39 Patrick Shiroishi
Longitude 2
Performer: Zachary Paul
Performer: Patrick Shiroishi
Duration 00:08:37

07 00:23:20 Traditional Spiritual
Roun' about de mountain
Performer: Reginald Bourdman
Music Arranger: Boy Blue
Singer: Boy Blue
Duration 00:02:22

08 00:25:42 Franz Schubert
Night and Dreams
Performer: Tift Merrit
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Music Arranger: Simone Dinnerstein
Music Arranger: Tift Merritt
Duration 00:03:44


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000hh9h)

01 00:00:06 Darkstar (artist)
Wolf
Performer: Darkstar
Duration 00:06:25

02 00:06:31 Sunda Arc (artist)
Vespers
Performer: Sunda Arc
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:10:27 John Fahey (artist)
On The Sunny Side Of The Ocean
Performer: John Fahey
Duration 00:03:12

04 00:13:46 Luke Howard (artist)
Light Ascending
Performer: Luke Howard
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:17:07 Rob Clouth (artist)
Spaces Far Below
Performer: Rob Clouth
Duration 00:03:48

06 00:20:56 Zoë Keating (artist)
Icefloe
Performer: Zoë Keating
Duration 00:04:29

07 00:25:27 Childish Gambino (artist)
0.00
Performer: Childish Gambino
Duration 00:03:45

08 00:29:17 Hania Rani
Leaving
Performer: Hania Rani
Duration 00:04:40

09 00:34:39 iyatraQuartet (artist)
1426
Performer: iyatraQuartet
Duration 00:03:39

10 00:38:20 Rival Consoles (artist)
Pulses of Information
Performer: Rival Consoles
Duration 00:05:00

11 00:43:16 Caroline (artist)
BRJ
Performer: Caroline
Duration 00:08:30

12 00:51:48 Agnes Obel (artist)
Parliament of Owls
Performer: Agnes Obel
Duration 00:02:28

13 00:57:42 Mara Carlyle (artist)
Saw Song
Performer: Mara Carlyle
Duration 00:02:18



FRIDAY 24 APRIL 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000hh9k)
Britten and Beethoven

01 00:01:16 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem, Op 20
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:22:58

02 00:24:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Karina Canellakis
Duration 00:41:27

03 01:06:21 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150)
Singer: Ragnhild Heiland Sorensen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Milan Horvat
Duration 00:22:12

04 01:28:55 Johannes Brahms
Trio in B major (Op.8 ) [revised 1889]
Ensemble: Ondine Trio
Duration 00:30:56

05 02:01:13 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo, HWV 386a
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Duration 00:10:43

06 02:12:17 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:37:53

07 02:50:31 César Franck
Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Performer: Pierre Pincemaille
Duration 00:08:37

08 02:59:25 Ignacy Komorowski
Kalina [The Cranberry Tree]
Performer: Unknown
Music Arranger: Tadeusz Maklakiewicz
Lyricist: Teofil Lenartowicz
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza
Duration 00:03:38

09 03:03:24 Antonín Dvořák
Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Stanienda
Duration 00:07:03

10 03:10:49 Franz Schubert
3 Lieder
Performer: Love Derwinger
Singer: Daniela Lehner
Duration 00:08:52

11 03:20:02 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Duration 00:10:36

12 03:30:58 Daniel François Esprit Auber
Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:07:05

13 03:38:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Singer: Robert Holl
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Duration 00:07:42

14 03:46:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:07:01

15 03:53:45 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and piano
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:05:54

16 04:01:16 Johannes Brahms
Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino
Duration 00:07:38

17 04:09:11 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Etude no 4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Duration 00:03:51

18 04:13:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, cello and orchestra RV.565 Op 3 No 11
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj
Duration 00:10:31

19 04:24:11 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau, Op 3
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:06:53

20 04:31:22 Karol Józef Lipinski
Variations on a theme of Rossini's 'La Cenerentola'
Performer: Miroslaw Lawrynowicz
Performer: Krystyna Makowska-Lawrynowicz
Duration 00:15:00

21 04:46:44 Hugo Alfvén
King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén
Duration 00:15:17

22 05:02:21 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in A major (Wq.168)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:19:14

23 05:21:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm Jesu, komm, BWV 229 - motet
Ensemble: Voces Suaves
Ensemble: Cafebaum
Duration 00:08:31

24 05:30:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint', K455
Performer: Shai Wosner
Duration 00:12:55

25 05:44:00 Robert Schumann
Violin Fantasy in C major, Op 131
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:15:40


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000hhp9)
Friday - Georgia's classical alarm call

01 00:00:29 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Op.74`3 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett
Duration 00:05:39

02 00:06:50 Antonín Dvořák
Wind serenade in D minor, Op.44 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer
Duration 00:08:18

03 00:15:52 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simon Mulligan
Duration 00:09:02

04 00:26:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No.29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Duration 00:03:24

05 00:31:24 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:33

06 00:38:48 Franz Schubert
Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:05:15

07 00:44:43 Errollyn Wallen
Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Orchestra: Chineke! Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Duration 00:05:08

08 00:50:27 Robert Schumann
Jagdlieder, Op.137 (nos. 1, 4 & 5)
Ensemble: amarcord
Ensemble: german hornsound
Duration 00:09:00

09 01:01:35 Traditional Spanish
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Duration 00:02:44

10 01:04:19 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird (Berceuse)
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Performer: Geneviève Laurenceau
Performer: Shani Diluka
Ensemble: Les Chanteurs d'Oiseaux
Duration 00:03:15

11 01:09:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.8 in F major, Op.93 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:08:50

12 01:19:07 Giuseppe Verdi
O Patria Mia (Aida)
Singer: Josephine Barstow
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:05:10

13 01:24:34
'The Lake Isle of Innesfree' written by W B Yeats, read by Frances Barber
Duration 00:01:01

14 01:25:36 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.45
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:04:07

15 01:35:37 Richard Strauss
Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Singer: Anja Harteros
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:07:45

16 01:44:28 Mons Leidvin Takle
Festmusikk
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Duration 00:03:53

17 01:49:10 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Music Arranger: Quatuor Morphing
Ensemble: Quatuor Morphing
Duration 00:06:24

18 01:56:57 Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Melody
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:10

19 02:01:23 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:03:24

20 02:04:43 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Radu Lupu
Duration 00:05:01

21 02:11:11 César Franck
Symphony in D minor (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:10:16

22 02:22:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention in F major, BWV.780
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:00:46

23 02:22:51 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Re-invention No.1 (After J S Bach Invention no.8)
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet
Duration 00:04:17

24 02:28:22 Frederick Loewe
I Could Have Danced All Night (My Fair Lady)
Music Arranger: Anna Tilbrook
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:01:38


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000hhpc)
Ian Skelly with essential Tudor music and Respighi's Fountains of Rome

01 00:01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:04:40

02 00:06:28 Richard Wagner
Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman transc for piano
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:12:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No 4 in C major, Op 102 No 1
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alexander Lonquich
Duration 00:15:09

04 00:28:48 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Choir: Choir of Jesus College, Cambridge
Director: Mark Williams
Duration 00:02:00

05 00:31:37 Ottorino Respighi
The Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Duration 00:04:27

06 00:37:23 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Salve regina a 8
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:20

07 00:46:33 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Toccatina, Op.36
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:50

08 00:50:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in F major, Wq 181
Ensemble: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Duration 00:11:30

09 01:03:43 King Henry VIII of England
Pastime with good company / Hélas madame
Music Arranger: Elgar Howarth
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:02:24

10 01:07:14 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 (Op.73) in D major
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:09:01

11 01:16:51 John Field
Nocturne No 1 in E flat major
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe
Duration 00:03:42

12 01:21:31 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata duodecima
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Duration 00:09:34

13 01:33:04 Ferde Grofé
Grand Canyon Suite (Sunset)
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hans-Dieter Baum
Duration 00:05:12

14 01:38:14 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:05:41

15 01:45:08 Robert Schumann
String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:06:36

16 01:53:10 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier
Duration 00:03:31

17 01:57:01 Anna Meredith
Moonmoons
Performer: Anna Meredith
Performer: Maddie Cutter
Duration 00:04:16

18 02:02:29 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: Chapelle du Roi
Conductor: Alistair Dixon
Duration 00:10:07

19 02:13:33 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers (Haven)
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:09

20 02:20:30 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:07:38

21 02:29:29 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:16:10

22 02:46:02 François Couperin
Second livre de pièces de clavecin, Ordre 7: No. 2d, Les petits âges. Les délice
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Duration 00:03:30

23 02:49:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 1 in D Major, K. 412
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Duration 00:08:46


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000hhpf)
Beethoven Unleashed: Fate
Public Statements and Private Visions

01 00:01:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor, Op 27, No 2 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel-Wang
Duration 00:05:41

02 00:10:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor, Op 27, No 2 'Moonlight' (2nd & 3rd mvt)
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel-Wang
Duration 00:09:56

03 00:23:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 18, No 1 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:09:15

04 00:35:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (extracts from the complete Ballet Music)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen
Duration 00:22:36


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000092m)
Cheltenham Festival 2018
Ravel and Beethoven

01 00:04:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro, K.594
Ensemble: The Haffner Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:08:41

02 00:14:26 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin (arr. Jones for wind quintet)
Ensemble: The Haffner Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:14:16

03 00:31:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind
Performer: Charles Owen
Ensemble: The Haffner Wind Ensemble
Duration 00:26:55


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000hhph)
The Danish National Symphony Orchestra (4/4)

01 00:04:24 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto no.2 in A major, S.125
Performer: Alessandro Taverna
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:24:07

02 00:28:46 Franz Liszt
Paraphrase on Quartet from Verdi's Rigoletto, S.434
Performer: Alessandro Taverna
Duration 00:07:32

03 00:37:21 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, Op.14
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:56:31

04 01:34:50 Axel Borup-Jorgensen
Marin, Op.60
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Duration 00:18:13

05 01:54:38 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Duration 00:35:36


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (m000hgqt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000hhpk)
Damien Guillon

01 00:00:26 Aaron Copland
Rodeo: Hoe-down
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Duration 00:04:42

02 00:05:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin & orchestra in E flat "La Tempesta di Mare"
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:09:07

03 00:19:30 Gioachino Rossini
Duetto per violoncello e contrabbasso (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Martens
Performer: Leon Bosch
Duration 00:04:12

04 00:27:00 Franz Joseph Keyper
Rondo Solo for Double Bass and Violincello
Performer: Peter Martens
Performer: Leon Bosch
Duration 00:05:32

05 00:33:23 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:08:04

06 00:42:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Music Arranger: Myra Hess
Performer: Myra Hess
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:46:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 19: III. Rondo. Molto allegro
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:06:06

08 00:53:14 Gustav Holst
Dream Tryst (Five Partsongs, Op 12)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, London
Conductor: Joseph Fort
Duration 00:04:33

09 00:58:04 Modest Mussorgsky
Promenade III (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:01

10 01:03:41 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:04:26

11 01:09:49 Arthur Sullivan
The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Robinson
Duration 00:02:54

12 01:13:28 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 26 (5th mvt)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:12

13 01:21:11 Traditional Danish
The Dromer (Arr For String Quartet)
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:03:01

14 01:24:42 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:06:33

15 01:38:05 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude-Tableau No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:06:04

16 01:45:13 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino for Harp and Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Duration 00:04:45

17 01:51:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (1st mvt)
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:08:07


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000hhpm)
Classical music for focus and inspiration

01 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D Major, G. 448: I. Pastorale
Performer: Johan Löfving
Ensemble: Consone Quartet
Duration 00:04:59

02 00:04:54 Germaine Tailleferre
Harp Sonata: III. Perpetuum mobile
Duration 00:02:58

03 00:07:40 Rakesh Chaurasia (artist)
Heaven
Performer: Rakesh Chaurasia
Performer: Talvin Singh
Duration 00:05:27

04 00:13:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in E major, BWV 1035 (1st mvt)
Performer: Andrea Oliva
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Duration 00:02:37

05 00:15:35 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:54

06 00:19:33 Gerald Finzi
Farewell to Arms, Op. 9: II. Aria: His golden locks
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill
Duration 00:05:05

07 00:24:21 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:01:47

08 00:26:05 Trad.
Old Miner
Performer: Bob Morton
Performer: Bob Diehl
Performer: Gerry Murphy
Performer: Grace Smith
Duration 00:03:53


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000hhpp)
Beamish and Beethoven

01 00:03:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major Op 18 No 1
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:31:05

02 00:38:58 Sally Beamish
String Quartet No 3 'Reed Stanzas'
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:15:39

03 00:56:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet for wind Op 71 in E flat major
Ensemble: London Baroque Ensemble
Duration 00:18:41

04 01:17:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C major Op 59 No 3 'Razumovsky'
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet
Duration 00:32:13

05 01:53:39 Michael Nyman
Where the Bee Dances
Performer: Amy Dickson
Music Arranger: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mikel Toms
Duration 00:16:29

06 02:10:46 Richard Strauss
Macbeth, Op 23
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:18:37


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000hhpr)
Mirrors


FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0b1q3f0)
Migrants
Obsession


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000hhpt)
Music for daydreams

01 00:00:01 Eszterlánc (artist)
Elvesz A Nyom
Performer: Eszterlánc
Duration 00:03:50

02 00:05:14 The Still (artist)
The Surely
Performer: The Still
Duration 00:05:29

03 00:10:43 Kate NV (artist)
Sayonara
Performer: Kate NV
Duration 00:05:16

04 00:17:32 Lankum (artist)
The Granite Gaze
Performer: Lankum
Duration 00:05:33

05 00:23:03 Tilman Robinson (artist)
We Came For Your Riches
Performer: Tilman Robinson
Duration 00:04:33

06 00:29:00 Electric Indigo (artist)
Ferrum 8
Performer: Electric Indigo
Duration 00:02:34

07 00:31:30 The Heavenly Gospel Singers (artist)
Precious Lord, Take My Hand
Performer: The Heavenly Gospel Singers
Duration 00:02:58

08 00:36:03 Maurice Ravel
Trois Poèmes De Stéphane Mallarmé: Soupir
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Ensemble: Ensemble
Duration 00:03:44

09 00:45:07 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Turiya and Ramakrishna
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Duration 00:08:17

10 00:57:35 Cecil Taylor (artist)
Calling It The 9th
Performer: Cecil Taylor
Duration 00:09:42

11 01:08:23 Menzi (artist)
GQOM Tera
Performer: Menzi
Featured Artist: Ecko Bazz
Duration 00:04:09

12 01:12:30 The Cheese Band (artist)
I Like Cheese
Performer: The Cheese Band
Duration 00:03:17

13 01:18:11 Gundecha Brothers (artist)
Raga Komal Rishabh Asavari: Alap
Performer: Gundecha Brothers
Duration 00:20:05

14 01:38:27 Tom Waits (artist)
Rain Dogs
Performer: Tom Waits
Duration 00:02:52

15 01:42:58 Beatriz Ferreyra (artist)
La Ba-Balle du Chien-Chien a la Me-Mere
Performer: Beatriz Ferreyra
Duration 00:11:15

16 01:55:20 Linda Perhacs (artist)
Parallelograms
Performer: Linda Perhacs
Duration 00:04:40




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000hflj)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000hft4)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000hg5z)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000hh93)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000hhph)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000hgrr)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000hgqk)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000hfl9)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000hfsy)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000hg5s)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000hh8x)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000hhp9)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08mp5fz)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b00rs64d)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000dk5k)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m000hflf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m000hft2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000hg5x)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m000hh91)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000hhpf)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000hgqz)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000hfll)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000hflc)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000hft0)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000hg5v)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000hh8z)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000hhpc)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000hftd)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m0005gwk)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (m000hh9c)

Freeness 00:00 SUN (m000hgs8)

Give Me Space Below My Feet 18:45 SUN (b096g27p)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000hflq)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000hft8)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (b09c0ny8)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000hh97)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000hhpm)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000hfln)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000hft6)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000hg64)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000hh95)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000hhpk)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000hgry)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000h06r)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000hgqr)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000hhpt)

Liam Byrne's String Theories 13:00 SUN (m000hgqp)

Mindful Mix 23:00 SUN (m000hgr3)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000dyg2)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000dyg2)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000hgs2)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000hg62)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000hgs6)

Night Tracks: The Archive Remix 23:00 THU (m000hh9f)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000hflx)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000hftg)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000hg6b)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m00027cg)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000cp13)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b03g2wkc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m00009vq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m00009q0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m00009mt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000092m)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000hfls)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000hftb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000hg66)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000hh99)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000hhpp)

Record Review Extra 21:35 SUN (m000hgr1)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000hgrt)

Sound of Gaming 15:00 SAT (m000hgs0)

Sunday Feature 19:15 SUN (m000hgqx)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000hgqm)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m0001ss4)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b0b1psj8)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b0b1pyn6)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b0b1q0xf)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b0b1q2f5)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b0b1q3f0)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (m000hgqt)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (m000hgqt)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000hhpr)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m000hgrw)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000h930)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (m000hgsb)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000hgr5)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000hflz)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000hftj)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000hg6d)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000hh9k)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000hh9h)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b08xywcf)