Radio-Lists Home Now on R3 Database Contact

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Unofficial Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/



SATURDAY 11 APRIL 2020


SAT 01:00 Through the Night (m000h2kx)
Bach's choral masterpiece

01 00:01:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Choir: Balthasar‐Neumann‐Chor
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Duration 01:43:23

02 01:44:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV 225)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:14:44

03 02:01:10 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Performer: Jaap van Zweden
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:29:39

04 02:31:15 Joseph Haydn
L'Anima del Filosofo, ossia 'Orfeo ed Euridice' Act IV
Singer: Grit van Juten
Singer: Elena Vink
Singer: Robert Gambill
Singer: Henk Smit
Choir: Netherlands Radio Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Dieter Rossberg
Conductor: Robin Gritton
Duration 00:19:29

05 02:51:03 Andrzej Panufnik
Concerto festivo for orchestra (Pomposo; Lirico; Giocoso)
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:13:06

06 03:04:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to the Magic Flute
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:06:11

07 03:11:03 Barbara Strozzi
"L'Eraclito amoroso" for Soprano and continuo
Performer: Rebeka Rusó
Performer: Rafael Bonavita
Performer: Daniela Dolci
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:05:31

08 03:17:08 Benjamin Britten
6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Performer: Owen Dennis
Duration 00:12:56

09 03:30:18 Johannes Ockeghem
Ave Maria
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Duration 00:03:36

10 03:33:49 Charles‐François Gounod
Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Music Arranger: Blagoj Angelovski
Duration 00:02:58

11 03:37:02 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:09:52

12 03:47:06 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Petr Nouzovský
Performer: Yukie Ichimura
Duration 00:12:36

13 04:01:03 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Music Arranger: John P.Paynter
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin
Duration 00:07:32

14 04:08:59 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste
Duration 00:08:16

15 04:17:37 Anton Bruckner
3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen
Duration 00:12:57

16 04:30:59 Fanny Mendelssohn
Sonata in C minor (1824)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:14:01

17 04:45:09 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:08:30

18 04:54:03 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea, K 566 (Overture and prelude to act II)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:09:32

19 05:03:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for viola da gamba & basso continuo in A minor
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:10:15

20 05:14:32 Rebecca Clarke
4 Songs
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Duration 00:08:09

21 05:23:06 Renaat Veremans
Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:11:08

22 05:34:37 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:25:07


SAT 07:00 Breakfast (m000h6q5)

01 00:00:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Act 1, No 2: Waltz)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:07:17

02 00:08:39 Étienne Lorin
A Bicyclette
Singer: Bourvil
Duration 00:03:14

03 00:11:53 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard
Duration 00:06:27

04 00:18:14 Georges Ferrieres
A Bicyclette - Yves Montand
Performer: Yves Montand
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:30:17 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:33:13 Max Richter
Dream 13 (minus even)
Performer: Max Richter
Ensemble: American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Conductor: Grace Davidson
Duration 00:08:53

07 00:43:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro (extracts)
Performer: New York Philomusica
Music Arranger: Johann Went
Conductor: Robert Johnson
Duration 00:09:09

08 00:49:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 3 in G minor, BWV 808 (Allemande)
Performer: Simone Dinnerstein
Duration 00:05:07

09 00:54:59 Carolina Eyck
Waves
Singer: Carolina Eyck
Duration 00:04:00

10 01:05:19 Johann Strauss II
Voices of Spring, Op.410
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:00

11 01:13:20 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Duration 00:00:26

12 01:13:46 Michael Korb
Highland Cathedral
Ensemble: Carluke Primrose Orchestral Flutes
Duration 00:00:29

13 01:14:12 Burt Bacharach
Alfie
Performer: David Quigley
Music Arranger: David Quigley
Duration 00:00:35

14 01:14:47 Jasdeep Singh Degun/Roopa Panesar/Upneet Singh Dhadyalla
Excerpt from memorial concert for Ustad Vilyat Khan
Duration 00:00:35

15 01:15:18 Sebastian Plano
Miniature (title unknown)
Performer: Sebastian Plano
Duration 00:00:29

16 01:15:46 David Guetta
Titanium
Music Arranger: Steve Pycroft
Orchestra: Kaleidoscope Orchestra
Duration 00:00:50

17 01:18:20 Sandy Denny
The False Bride
Performer: Olivia Chaney
Duration 00:04:02

18 01:24:23 Ernest Irving
Music from the film 'Whisky Galore'
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Duration 00:04:16

19 01:30:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major RV 425
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Orchestra: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:07:51

20 01:38:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Spring 3 (The Four Seasons Recomposed)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Music Arranger: Max Richter
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:03:09

21 01:42:18 Gustav Holst
Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:07:25

22 01:51:40 Johannes Brahms
Waltzes, Op 39 (Nos 1, 2, 5, 6, 10, 14 and 15)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Performer: Nadia Boulanger
Duration 00:08:21


SAT 09:00 Record Review (m000h6q7)
Schubert's 'Trout' Quintet with David Owen Norris and Andrew McGregor

01 00:01:19 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
In the Forest
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Modestas Pitrėnas
Duration 00:17:15

02 00:09:28 Johannes Brahms
Mondnacht, WoO 21
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:03:03

03 00:12:28 Johannes Brahms
In der Fremde, Op.3
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Duration 00:01:22

04 00:14:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Courante and Sarabande from Cello Suite No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1009
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:08:06

05 00:24:10 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus à 8
Performer: Peter Stevens
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:03:41

06 00:27:46 Richard Runciman Terry
Praise to the Holiest in the height
Performer: Peter Stevens
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker
Duration 00:03:53

07 01:22:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt. 1: No. 1. Kommt. ihr Töchter. helft mir klagen
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:06:58

08 01:29:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt. 1: No. 2. Da Jesus diese Rede vollendet hatte
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Matthew Rose
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:00:38

09 01:30:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt. 1: No. 3. Herzliebster Jesu. was hast du verbr
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:00:40

10 01:32:16 Richard Danielpour
The Passion of Yeshua: III. Ritual. Duet
Singer: Hila Plitmann
Singer: J’Nai Bridges
Choir: UCLA Chamber Singers
Choir: Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:04:36

11 01:49:13 Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji
Punta d'organo (no.14 from Sequentia cyclica, super dies iræ, KSS 71)
Performer: Jonathan Powell
Duration 00:04:53

12 01:57:56 Ronald Stevenson
9 Haiku (Arr. for Solo Piano): No. 2, The Fly
Duration 00:00:50

13 02:03:36 Emil von Sauer
Etude de Concert no.19, "Vision"
Performer: Andrey Gugnin
Duration 00:04:35

14 02:11:02 Alexei Stanchinsky
Prelude in the Lydian Mode
Performer: Olga Solovieva
Duration 00:04:21

15 02:23:47 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater (mvts. 1-8)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Christopher Lowrey
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:20:14


SAT 11:45 Music Matters (m000h6pp)
An organ fest for a silent Easter


SAT 12:30 This Classical Life (m00061h6)
Jess Gillam with... Jonathon Heyward

01 00:01:47 Gustav Holst
Jupiter - The Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Conductor: Jonathon Heyward
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Duration 00:00:56

02 00:02:44 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring - Danse secrale (l'elue)
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:05:46 Erik Satie
Trois Melodies: No.1 Les Anges
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Duration 00:02:39

04 00:08:27 Stevie Wonder (artist)
Superstition
Performer: Stevie Wonder
Duration 00:03:00

05 00:11:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 4th movement; Saltarello (Presto)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:09

06 00:14:45 JacobTV
Tallahatchie Concerto; Slow Movement
Orchestra: Het Gelders Orkest
Conductor: Jurjen Hempel
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:18:01 Madeleine Peyroux (artist)
Weary Blues
Performer: Madeleine Peyroux
Duration 00:03:21

08 00:21:27 Max Richter
Vivaldi Recomposed - Spring 0 / Spring 1
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:03:00

09 00:24:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no. 4 in C minor Op.43; Largo - Allegro
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:05:30


SAT 13:00 Inside Music (m000h6qc)
Brilliant brass and a drunken Santa with trumpeter Anne McAneney

01 00:04:31 George Frideric Handel
Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne - Eternal Source of Light Divine
Performer: David Blackadder
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:09:07 Béla Bartók
Concerto for Orchestra - 2nd movement
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Duration 00:06:03

03 00:16:31 Edward Elgar
Sospiri Op.70
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:53

04 00:22:57 Witold Lutosławski
Paganini Variations
Ensemble: Lutoslawski Piano Duo
Duration 00:05:05

05 00:29:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no.9 - Andante sostenuto
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:08:36

06 00:38:55 Zakir Hussain
Conversations in Three Two Three
Singer: Zakir Hussain
Duration 00:03:12

07 00:43:25 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.4 - 3rd movement
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Duration 00:06:18

08 00:50:54 Georg Philipp Telemann
Air de trompette (arr. R Dudgeon)
Performer: Stephen Burns
Orchestra: American Concerto Orchestra
Duration 00:00:56

09 00:51:51 Anon.
Music from the Spanish Kingdoms - No.s 1, 7. 2
Singer: Emily Van Evera
Director: Nancy Hadden
Ensemble: Ensemble c1500
Duration 00:04:41

10 00:57:56 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies for wind instruments
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:09:11

11 01:08:40 Sergey Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances Op.45 no.3
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Duration 00:14:12

12 01:24:39 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - end of Act 2 'Musetta's Waltz' and 'Chi l'ha richiesto'
Singer: Elizabeth Harwood
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Singer: Mirella Freni
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Duration 00:07:44

13 01:32:24 Blossom Dearie
It amazes me
Singer: Blossom Dearie
Duration 00:04:18

14 01:38:40 Dmitry Shostakovich
Symphony no.10 in E minor - 2nd movement
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:04:19

15 01:44:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven Parody
Performer: Dudley Moore
Duration 00:03:52

16 01:49:04 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.2 - 'Urlicht'
Singer: Anna Larsson
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:05

17 01:54:58 Alex Woolf
M1 Symphony - excerpt
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Mark Heron
Duration 00:04:31


SAT 15:00 Sound of Gaming (m000h6qf)
Wilbert Roget

01 00:02:40 II Wilbert Roget
A Brotherhood of Heroes (Call of Duty: WWII)
Duration 00:01:55

02 00:05:21 Christopher Tin
Baba Yetu (Civilisation IV)
Choir: Soweto Gospel Choir
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:09:43 Christopher Young
The Saboteur Theme (The Saboteur)
Duration 00:01:32

04 00:12:04 James Hannigan
Soviet March (Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3)
Duration 00:02:44

05 00:19:19 II Wilbert Roget
Cobra in the Hedgerow (Call of Duty: WWII)
Duration 00:02:41

06 00:26:11 II Wilbert Roget
Berga (Call of Duty: WWII)
Duration 00:02:18

07 00:29:48 Koji Kondo
Legend of Zelda: Suite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestr
Conductor: Andrew Skeet
Duration 00:04:12

08 00:34:06 II Wilbert Roget
Home (Call of Duty: World War II)
Duration 00:01:29

09 00:39:25 Claude Vivier
Zipangu
Ensemble: Schoenberg Ensemble
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw
Duration 00:01:26

10 00:42:50 II Wilbert Roget
A Matter of Time - Main theme (Mortal Kombat 11)
Duration 00:03:47

11 00:47:48 II Wilbert Roget
The Plains (Anew: The Distant Light)
Duration 00:01:52

12 00:50:31 Gareth Coker
Shriek's Tale (Ori and Will of the Wisps)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rudd
Choir: Pinewood Voices
Conductor: Allan Wilson
Duration 00:02:52

13 00:54:08 Christophe Héral
Food Invaded (Rayman Legends)
Duration 00:01:36

14 00:56:50 Marcin Przybyłowicz
The Trail (The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt)
Duration 00:02:50


SAT 16:00 Music Planet (m000h6qh)
With Lopa Kothari

01 00:00:56 Orkesta Mendoza (artist)
Paleta
Performer: Orkesta Mendoza
Duration 00:02:41

02 00:04:57 Kefaya (artist)
Jama Naranji
Performer: Kefaya
Performer: Elaha Soroor
Duration 00:03:11

03 00:08:04 Ustad Saami (artist)
God Is
Performer: Ustad Saami
Duration 00:03:17

04 00:12:40 Damir Imamović (artist)
U Stambolu na Bosforu
Performer: Damir Imamović
Duration 00:03:57

05 00:21:38 Damir Imamović (artist)
Gdje si dragi
Performer: Damir Imamović
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:26:46 Manu Dibango (artist)
Soul Makossa
Performer: Manu Dibango
Duration 00:05:40

07 00:31:06 Manu Dibango (artist)
Ah Freak Sans Fric
Performer: Manu Dibango
Duration 00:08:35

08 00:38:35 Provinz Posen (artist)
Moje życie - My Life
Performer: Provinz Posen
Duration 00:03:39

09 00:42:15 Hańba! (artist)
Łowy
Performer: Hańba!
Duration 00:04:18

10 00:48:01 Asma Hamzaoui (artist)
Allal
Performer: Asma Hamzaoui
Performer: Bnat Timbouktou
Duration 00:03:23

11 00:51:17 Bassekou Kouyaté (artist)
Deli
Performer: Bassekou Kouyaté
Duration 00:04:41

12 00:56:51 Santrofi (artist)
Odo maba
Performer: Santrofi
Duration 00:03:49


SAT 17:00 J to Z (m000h6qk)
Avishai Cohen trio in concert

01 00:01:43 Gary Bartz (artist)
The Stank
Performer: Gary Bartz
Performer: Maisha
Duration 00:07:38

02 00:10:22 Avishai Cohen Trio (artist)
Gesture #1
Performer: Avishai Cohen Trio
Duration 00:08:05

03 00:18:55 Joshua Redman (artist)
Right Back Round Again
Performer: Joshua Redman
Performer: Christian McBride
Performer: Brian Blade
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Duration 00:05:56

04 00:25:07 Enrico Pieranunzi (artist)
Falling From the Sky
Performer: Enrico Pieranunzi
Performer: Jasper Somsen
Performer: Jorge Rossy
Duration 00:04:06

05 00:30:08 Manu Dibango (artist)
Jingo
Performer: Manu Dibango
Duration 00:05:13

06 00:36:04 Nubya Garcia (artist)
Hold
Performer: Nubya Garcia
Performer: Joe Armon-Jones Band
Duration 00:09:01

07 00:46:00 Avishai Cohen Trio (artist)
Arvoles
Performer: Avishai Cohen Trio
Duration 00:10:24

08 00:57:16 Jutta Hipp Quintet (artist)
Don't Worry 'Bout Me
Performer: Jutta Hipp Quintet
Duration 00:03:23

09 01:01:09 Elliot Galvin (artist)
For J S
Performer: Elliot Galvin
Duration 00:06:30

10 01:08:07 Corey Smythe (artist)
Handfall of Keys
Performer: Corey Smythe
Duration 00:02:04

11 01:10:25 Moskus (artist)
Noe Med Utopia, Klondike
Performer: Moskus
Duration 00:05:21

12 01:16:03 György Ligeti
The Lobster Quadrille (Nonsense Madrigals)
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:46

13 01:18:04 György Ligeti
Alphabet (Nonsense Madrigals)
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Duration 00:01:21

14 01:19:26 Geri Allen (artist)
Stop the World
Performer: Geri Allen
Duration 00:03:54

15 01:24:22 Avishai Cohen Trio (artist)
Elchinov
Performer: Avishai Cohen Trio
Duration 00:06:00


SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (m000h6qm)
Street Scene by Kurt Weill

01 03:08:41 Kurt Weill
The Threepenny Opera (Suite)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:21:27


SAT 22:00 New Music Show (m000h6qp)
Electronic echoes and medieval Welsh harp

01 00:01:10 Síria
Boa Lingua
Performer: Síria
Duration 00:03:17

02 00:06:20 Adrian Demoč
'Canon', from Kvarteto
Ensemble: Apartment House
Duration 00:04:43

03 00:12:34 Lucy Railton
RFG Inventions for Cello and Computer (extract)
Performer: Peter Zinovieff
Performer: Lucy Railton
Duration 00:02:59

04 00:16:52 Beatriz Ferreyra
Echos
Performer: Beatriz Ferreyra
Duration 00:08:27

05 00:27:27 Rhodri Davies
Gorhoffedd Kate a Aidan
Performer: Rhodri Davies
Duration 00:05:20

06 00:32:49 Lea Bertucci
Wind Piece
Performer: Lea Bertucci
Duration 00:03:07

07 00:38:16 Lawrence Dunn
While we are both
Singer: Juliet Fraser
Duration 00:15:12

08 00:55:18 Robert Barry
Physics out of school hours
Performer: Robert Barry
Duration 00:02:00


SAT 23:00 Sleep (b06db5tv)

01 Max Richter
Sleep
Performer: Max Richter
Performer: Grace Davidson
Performer: Natalia Bonner
Performer: Steve Morris
Performer: Reiad Chibah
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Chris Worsey
Duration 04:30:14

02 00:19:26 Max Richter
Sleep - Cumulonimbus
Duration 00:10:09

03 00:30:02 Max Richter
Sleep - Dream 2
Duration 00:10:03

04 00:39:19 Max Richter
Sleep - Path 3
Duration 00:10:00

05 00:53:01 Max Richter
Sleep - Who's name is written in water?
Duration 00:10:00

06 01:02:06 Max Richter
Sleep - Patterns
Duration 00:02:44

07 01:05:00 Max Richter
Sleep - Solo
Duration 00:07:00

08 01:13:27 Max Richter
Aria
Duration 00:11:00

09 01:23:07 Max Richter
Return 2
Duration 00:17:00

10 01:38:39 Max Richter
Sleep - Nor Earth, nor Boundless Sea
Duration 00:19:00

11 01:59:35 Max Richter
Sleep - Dream 11
Duration 00:19:00

12 02:18:12 Max Richter
Sleep - Moth-like Stars
Duration 00:19:00

13 02:46:20 Max Richter
Sleep - Path 17
Duration 00:27:00

14 03:13:10 Max Richter
Sleep - Space 26 (Epicardium)
Duration 00:07:00

15 03:20:20 Max Richter
Sleep - Patterns
Duration 00:27:00

16 03:36:17 Max Richter
Constellation 1
Duration 00:06:00

17 03:40:40 Max Richter
Slrrp - Constellation 2
Duration 00:06:00

18 03:58:25 Max Richter
Sleep - Space 2 (slow waves)
Duration 00:07:00

19 04:06:17 Max Richter
Chorale (Glow)
Duration 00:26:00

20 04:34:14 Max Richter
Sleep - Dream 19 (pulse)
Duration 00:19:00

21 04:50:02 Max Richter
Sleep - Cassiopaiea
Duration 00:19:00

22 05:10:35 Max Richter
Non-eternal
Duration 00:23:00

23 05:36:03 Max Richter
Sleep - Song - echo
Duration 00:05:00

24 05:39:00 Max Richter
Sleep - Aria 2
Duration 00:11:00

25 05:51:52 Max Richter
Sleep - Never fade into nothingness
Duration 00:10:00

26 06:03:09 Max Richter
Return 2 Song
Duration 00:13:00

27 06:16:23 Max Richter
Nor earth, nor boundless sea
Duration 00:19:00

28 06:35:56 Max Richter
Sleep - Space 17 (Chains)
Duration 00:19:00

29 06:53:07 Max Richter
Sleep - Dream 17 (Alpha)
Duration 00:25:00

30 07:23:36 Max Richter
Sleep - Dream O (til break of day)
Duration 00:38:00



SUNDAY 12 APRIL 2020


SUN 07:00 Breakfast (m000h6sv)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:02:08 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No 1 in E major
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:58

02 00:07:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Easter Oratorio BWV249
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Duration 00:12:53

03 00:21:28 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:06:05

04 00:29:35 Johann Strauss II
Frühlingsstimmen
Singer: Sumi Jo
Orchestra: Vienna Volksoper Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolph Bibl
Duration 00:07:22

05 00:38:01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français
Duration 00:08:02

06 00:47:51 Pietro Mascagni
Easter hymn (from Cavalleria rusticana)
Singer: Agnes Baltsa
Choir: Royal Opera House Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Duration 00:07:11

07 00:56:25 Claude Debussy
General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:47

08 01:05:46 William Byrd
Haec dies (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:02:22

09 01:11:22 Arthur Sullivan
The flowers that bloom in the spring (The Mikado)
Librettist: William Gilbert
Singer: Marie McLaughlin
Singer: Anne Howells
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Richard Suart
Singer: Richard van Allan
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:01:35

10 01:16:33 Trad.
The Spring time of the year
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter
Duration 00:02:36

11 01:20:03 Richard Rodgers/Lorenz Hart
Spring is Here
Ensemble: Bill Evans Trio
Duration 00:05:04

12 01:25:39 Kathryn Tickell
April
Ensemble: Kathryn Tickell Band
Duration 00:03:32

13 01:31:56 Derek Bourgeois
Serenade, Op 22
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Michael Antrobus
Duration 00:03:00

14 01:36:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat major, K. 482: III. Allegro
Conductor: Jonathan Bliss
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:11:45

15 01:48:49 Michael Flanders
First and Second Law
Ensemble: Michael Flanders
Duration 00:02:16

16 01:55:00 Arnold Bax
Maenads (Spring Fire)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Duration 00:07:42


SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (m000h6sx)
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix

01 00:03:36 Gioachino Rossini
Bassoon Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Karen Geoghegan
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:04:55

02 00:09:33 Frederick Delius
Violin Sonata No. 2
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane
Duration 00:13:17

03 00:23:11 Franz Schubert
6 Moments Musicaux Op. 94, D. 780 - No. 3
Performer: Mie Miki
Duration 00:01:49

04 00:25:57 George Frideric Handel
The Occasional Oratorio, Act II: He has his mansion fix'd on high & Hallelujah, your voices raise
Singer: Ben Johnson
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Howard Arman
Duration 00:06:54

05 00:33:39 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (3rd mvt)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Kate Royal
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:11:33

06 00:45:54 Alexander Goedicke
Concert Etude, Op. 49
Performer: Romain Leleu
Performer: Julien Le Pape
Music Arranger: Timofei Dokshizer
Duration 00:03:17

07 00:49:46 Ryuichi Sakamoto
The Last Emperor - Theme
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto
Duration 00:05:54

08 00:55:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin
Duration 00:03:54

09 01:00:23 Thomas Adès
O Albion (Arcadiana)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet
Duration 00:03:09

10 01:04:32 Billy Mayerl
Bats in the Belfry
Performer: Susan Tomes
Duration 00:02:23

11 01:07:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011 (Prelude)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:06:37

12 01:15:21 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Duration 00:20:40

13 01:37:10 Francis Poulenc
Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence, FP 97 - III - Tenebrae factae sunt
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:03:59

14 01:41:06 Orlande de Lassus
Aurora lucis rutilat
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:05:12

15 01:47:05 Edward Elgar
Mina for small orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:03:48

16 01:51:33 César Franck
Les Éolides
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:09:30

17 02:01:17 Irving Berlin
Easter Parade
Performer: Judy Garland
Performer: Fred Astaire
Choir: スタジオコーラス
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:41

18 02:05:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bacchanale from Samson & Delilah
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:06:27

19 02:12:33 George Gershwin
Someone to watch over me (from Oh, Kay!)
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:04:59

20 02:18:25 Marianna Martines
Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Ensemble: La Floridiana
Director: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Duration 00:11:32

21 02:30:39 Anonymous
The Rowallen Lute Book - Gypsies Lilt & A Scots Tune
Performer: Ronn McFarlane
Duration 00:03:39

22 02:34:32 Fanny Mendelssohn
6 Mélodies, Opp. 4 & 5: No. 4 in B Major
Performer: Sophie Pacini
Duration 00:03:08

23 02:38:21 John Tavener
As one who has slept
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Duration 00:04:10

24 02:43:16 Max Richter
Spring 1 (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Duration 00:02:42

25 02:45:54 Max Richter
To the Stars (from Ad Astra)
Performer: Andy Massey
Orchestra: Air Lyndhurst String Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Foster
Duration 00:03:30

26 02:50:02 Dmitry Shostakovich
Moscow-Cheryomushki Suite (Dances)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:03:36

27 02:54:33 Charles‐Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:05:31


SUN 12:00 Private Passions (m000h6sz)
Chris Watson

01 00:04:49 Ánde Somby (artist)
Gadni - Spirit of the Mountain
Performer: Ánde Somby
Duration 00:01:48

02 00:10:09 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola
Orchestra: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:06:23

03 00:18:45 Hildur Guðnadóttir (artist)
Folk faer andlit
Performer: Hildur Guðnadóttir
Duration 00:05:20

04 00:27:21 Pierre Schaeffer (artist)
Etude aux Chemins de Fer
Performer: Pierre Schaeffer
Duration 00:02:57

05 00:38:37 Benjamin Britten
Cello Suite no.2 (5th mvt: Chaconne)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:07:25

06 00:49:51 Adrian Corker (artist)
I have the package
Performer: Adrian Corker
Duration 00:01:30

07 00:53:47 Claire M Singer (artist)
Solas
Performer: Claire M Singer
Duration 00:05:29


SUN 13:00 Liam Byrne's String Theories (m000h024)
Motion and suspension

01 00:03:59 Jorge Sánchez-Chiong
Overclockers 5 (2013) For Violin, Electronics And Turntables
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Jorge Sánchez-Chiong
Duration 00:00:40

02 00:07:16 Giovanni Felice Sances
Lagrimosa Beltà
Performer: The King’s Noyse
Duration 00:03:22

03 00:10:38 Okkyung Lee (artist)
Hollow Water
Performer: Okkyung Lee
Duration 00:02:00

04 00:14:12 Martin Hayes (artist)
Martin Rochford's / Green Gowned Lass
Performer: Martin Hayes
Performer: Dennis Cahill
Duration 00:03:39

05 00:19:24 Marin Marais
Sarabande, IV.57
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:27

06 00:21:51 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonate N° 4 (À Fritz Kreisler): II. Sarabande
Performer: Tai Murray
Duration 00:03:10

07 00:26:48 Daniel Pioro (artist)
Dust I. Cosmos
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Duration 00:08:08

08 00:36:03 Kevin Volans
White Man Sleeps, Quartet No. 1: First Dance
Performer: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:03:58

09 00:40:01 Trad.
Aisling Gheal
Performer: Kate Ellis
Music Arranger: Donnacha Dennehy
Duration 00:05:34

10 00:46:42 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Opus 33 No. 2, Hob.III. 38 In E Flat Major Major: Largo Sostenuto
Performer: Quatuor Mosaïques
Duration 00:04:31

11 00:52:36 Benjamin Britten
Suite No. 1 for cello solo, Op. 72: Canto primo: Sostenuto e largamente
Performer: Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir
Duration 00:01:44

12 00:54:20 William Byrd
Mass a 4: Agnus dei
Performer: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:03

13 00:58:23 Arthur Russell (artist)
This Is How We Walk On The Moon
Performer: Arthur Russell
Duration 00:04:38


SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (m000h6t1)
Ensemble Correspondances - Music for Holy Week


SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08md9vg)
Easter Festal Evensong - Norwich Cathedral

01 00:56:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 3 in C major, BWV 1009 arr Godowsky (Bourrée 1 and 2)
Performer: Alessio Bax
Music Arranger: Leopold Godowsky
Duration 00:04:30

02 00:59:46 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Conductor: Eduardo Mata
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20


SUN 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (m000h6t5)

01 00:05:07 McCoy Tyner (artist)
Reaching Fourth
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Duration 00:04:17

02 00:10:05 Duke Ellington (artist)
Take The Coltrane
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:04:39

03 00:15:29 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Singin' The Blues
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Duration 00:03:15

04 00:19:15 Tricia Boutte With Ytre Soloens (artist)
Because He Lives
Performer: Tricia Boutte With Ytre Soloens
Duration 00:05:41

05 00:25:43 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Potato Head Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Duration 00:02:54

06 00:29:07 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Riverboat Shuffle
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Duration 00:03:09

07 00:32:41 Duke Ellington (artist)
In A Sentimental Mood
Performer: Duke Ellington
Duration 00:02:51

08 00:35:59 Blossom Dearie (artist)
Sunday Afternoon
Performer: Blossom Dearie
Duration 00:03:37

09 00:40:25 Esbjörn Svensson Trio (artist)
I Mean You
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson Trio
Duration 00:06:13

10 00:47:11 Peter Brötzmann (artist)
The Last Detective
Performer: Peter Brötzmann
Performer: Bill Laswell
Duration 00:02:32

11 00:50:21 Lucky Thompson (artist)
Where Or When
Performer: Lucky Thompson
Duration 00:06:24

12 00:57:27 Dominic Ingham (artist)
Fall
Performer: Dominic Ingham
Duration 00:05:38


SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b07z72jb)
Colour and music

01 00:00:05 Claude Debussy
Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Duration 00:06:26

02 00:00:18 Miles Davis
Generique
Performer: Miles Davis Quartet
Duration 00:00:07

03 00:00:26 Bee Gees (artist)
Stayin' Alive
Performer: Bee Gees
Duration 00:00:15

04 00:00:56 Michael Torke
Green
Performer: Baltimore SO
Performer: David Zinman
Duration 00:00:40

05 00:01:48 Olivier Messiaen
Trois Petites Liturgies de la presence divine
Performer: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:00:31

06 00:03:16 Kanye West (artist)
Homecoming
Performer: Kanye West
Featured Artist: Chris Martin
Duration 00:00:14

07 00:03:42 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique
Performer: Swedish RSO
Performer: Daniel Harding
Duration 00:00:06

08 00:03:48 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 2, no.5; Bruyeres
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:02:44

09 00:03:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232: Pt.4; Sanctus....Pleni sunt coeli [chorus]
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:05:24

10 00:04:03 Björk (artist)
Venus As A Boy
Performer: Björk
Duration 00:00:06

11 00:04:16 Steve Reich
Violin Phase
Performer: Ensemble Modern
Duration 00:00:13

12 00:04:29 Elton John (artist)
I Guess That's Why They Call It The Blues
Performer: Elton John
Duration 00:00:32

13 00:05:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Duration 00:02:55

14 00:06:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:14:18

15 00:06:31 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (General Thanksgiving)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:11

16 00:06:52 Frédéric Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28); no.11 in B major
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:00:33

17 00:07:44 Alexander Scriabin
Prometheus - The Poem Of Fire, Op.60
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:18:54

18 00:09:10 Beyoncé (artist)
Crazy in Love
Performer: Beyoncé
Featured Artist: JAY-Z
Duration 00:00:21

19 00:10:29 Olivier Messiaen
Couleurs de la cite Celeste
Performer: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Duration 00:00:47

20 00:11:17 Arthur Bliss
Colour Symphony
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:00:25

21 00:11:42 Ken Nordine (artist)
Lavender
Performer: Ken Nordine
Duration 00:00:26

22 00:12:09 Prince (artist)
Purple Rain
Performer: Prince
Performer: The Revolution
Duration 00:00:41

23 00:13:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto - K313
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Alison Mitchell
Duration 00:00:09

24 00:13:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem: Introitus
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Duration 00:04:31

25 00:14:30 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Act 2; Vissi d'arte [Tosca]
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Duration 00:03:29

26 00:14:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:06:49

27 00:15:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto in F minor for bass tuba - 2nd movement; Romanza (Andante sostenuto)
Performer: Patrick Harrild
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:05:21

28 00:16:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for vln & orch (RV.269) (Op.8`1) "La Primavera" - 1st mvt
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Duration 00:03:05

29 00:16:44 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Duration 00:03:49

30 00:17:11 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet‐Séguin
Duration 00:03:41

31 00:17:51 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig, D 328
Performer: Andreas Haeifliger
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Duration 00:03:44

32 00:18:07 Hope Lies Within (artist)
Erlkonig
Performer: Hope Lies Within
Duration 00:00:54

33 00:18:24 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite (No 6; No 7; No 8)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Duration 00:07:53

34 00:21:33 Marcel Tournier
Vers la source dans le bois
Performer: Judith Hall
Performer: Elinor Bennett
Duration 00:03:54

35 00:23:53 Olivier Messiaen
Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Duration 00:06:35

36 00:27:13 David Bowie (artist)
Sound And Vision
Performer: David Bowie
Duration 00:01:32


SUN 17:30 Words and Music (m000h6t7)
Easter

01 00:04:35 Richard Wagner
Prelude: Parsifal
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:09:23

02 00:14:02 Francis Poulenc
Vidit suum (Stabat Mater)
Singer: Janice Watson
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:25

03 00:18:12 Trad.
T'filas Tal
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Yitzchak Meir Helfgot
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:25:40 Fromental Halévy
La Juive (Act 2, excerpt)
Singer: José Carreras
Choir: Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Duration 00:05:37

05 00:31:29 Judith Bingham
Prelude: The Road to Emmaus (Missa Brevis)
Performer: Tom Winpenny
Duration 00:05:07

06 00:36:42 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Duration 00:05:49

07 00:43:45 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:43

08 00:51:40 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad
Orchestra: English Sinfonia
Conductor: Neville Dilkes
Duration 00:07:08

09 00:58:53 Ernest John Moeran
Spring, the Sweet Spring (Songs of Springtime)
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer
Duration 00:01:43

10 01:00:39 Lennon-McCartney
Blackbird
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Larry Grenadier
Performer: Jorge Rossy
Duration 00:01:59

11 01:04:48 Traditional Dutch
This Joyful Eastertide
Music Arranger: Charles Wood
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott
Duration 00:02:19

12 01:07:15 Frederick Delius
Idylle de Printemps
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Duration 00:04:56

13 01:14:01 Irving Berlin
Easter Parade
Singer: Judy Garland
Singer: Fred Astaire
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra & Chorus
Duration 00:02:42


SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (m00013y8)
The Ruhleben Legacy


SUN 19:30 Drama on 3 (m000h6t9)
Elizabeth and Essex


SUN 21:10 Record Review Extra (m000h6tc)
Schubert's 'Trout' Quintet

01 00:03:03 Nicolò Paganini
Étude in G sharp minor 'La campanella' arr. Busoni
Performer: Andrey Gugnin
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Duration 00:05:29

02 00:09:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G Major, BWV 1007
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Duration 00:20:35

03 00:31:10 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
In the Forest
Conductor: Modestas Pitrėnas
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Duration 00:17:15

04 00:50:05 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major 'Trout', D 667
Performer: Cyril Huve
Performer: Chi-Chi Nwanoku
Ensemble: Hausmusik
Duration 00:38:21

05 01:29:19 Ronald Stevenson
9 Haiku (Arr. for Solo Piano): No. 8, Hiroshima
Performer: Christopher Guild
Duration 00:00:43

06 01:30:01 Ronald Stevenson
9 Haiku (Arr. for Solo Piano): No. 9, Epilogue
Performer: Christopher Guild
Duration 00:01:58

07 01:33:20 Nicola Porpora
Salve Regina in G major
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:16:58


SUN 23:00 Mindful Mix (m000h6tg)
Delightful and beautiful classical pieces to calm your mood

01 00:02:40 Amy Beach
Transcription of Richard Strauss's Serenade
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:06:25 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume No. 3
Music Arranger: Henriette Renié
Performer: Elizabeth Hainen
Duration 00:05:26

03 00:11:58 Tan Dun
Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1 (Floating Clouds)
Performer: Lang Lang
Duration 00:01:44

04 00:13:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn
Duration 00:05:03

05 00:16:45 York Bowen
The Way to Polden
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:03:34

06 00:20:21 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 3 'Ave Maria', D.839
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Duration 00:05:30

07 00:25:28 Toshio Hosokawa
Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christian Rivet
Duration 00:04:02

08 00:29:25 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:03:59

09 00:33:31 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:04:25

10 00:37:49 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Nicolai Popov
Duration 00:05:49

11 00:43:37 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:08:16

12 00:51:45 Edward MacDowell
To a Wild Rose (10 Woodland sketches)
Performer: James Barbagallo
Duration 00:01:24

13 00:53:21 Richard Wagner
Albumblatt for Mrs Frau Betty Schott
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:04:29

14 00:57:43 Mariam Batsashvili (artist)
Consolations, Six Pensées poétiques, S.172: i) Andante con moto
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:01:25



MONDAY 13 APRIL 2020


MON 00:00 Classical Fix (m000bms0)
Liam Williams

01 00:03:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Mélodie Op. 42, No. 3
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Samuel Sanders
Duration 00:05:48

02 00:09:42 Matthew Locke
The Tempest: The Second Musick: Curtain Tune
Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini
Duration 00:03:54

03 00:13:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonate op. 168, III. Molto adagio - Allegro moderato
Performer: Per Hannisdal
Performer: Vebjørn Anvik
Duration 00:03:20

04 00:17:28 Missy Mazzoli
Vespers for Violin
Performer: Jennifer Koh
Performer: Missy Mazzoli
Duration 00:04:17

05 00:22:06 William Harris
Faire is the Heaven
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:02:28

06 00:24:50 Scott Joplin
CF LIAM - Stoptime Rag
Performer: Benjamin Loeb
Duration 00:03:55


MON 00:30 Through the Night (m000h6tk)
Venetian Baroque Masterpieces

01 00:01:11 Francesco Rognoni
Vestiva i colli, for violin and basso continuo
Performer: Ieva Saliete
Performer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Performer: Ilze Grudule
Duration 00:12:15

02 00:13:40 Johann Joseph Fux
Capriccio and Fugue in G minor, K.404
Performer: Ieva Saliete
Duration 00:07:56

03 00:21:59 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata Quarta for violin and basso continuo in D, from 'Sonatae Unarum Fidium'
Performer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Performer: Ieva Saliete
Performer: Ilze Grudule
Duration 00:07:57

04 00:30:16 Claudio Monteverdi
Sì dolce è'l tormento, madrigal in stile recitativo, for voice & basso continuo
Performer: Ieva Saliete
Performer: Ilze Grudule
Singer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Duration 00:04:07

05 00:34:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for keyboard solo in D, BWV.972 (after Vivaldi, RV.230)
Performer: Ieva Saliete
Duration 00:08:12

06 00:43:19 George Frideric Handel
Nel dolce tempo, HWV.135b, cantata
Performer: Ieva Saliete
Performer: Ilze Grudule
Singer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Duration 00:10:27

07 00:54:10 Giovanni Verocai
Violin Sonata in D minor
Performer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Performer: Ieva Saliete
Performer: Ilze Grudule
Duration 00:10:43

08 01:05:12 John Dowland
Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Performer: Ilze Grudule
Singer: Dmitry Sinkovsky
Duration 00:03:29

09 01:09:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV.589
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins
Duration 00:28:20

10 01:37:54 Marcel Dupré
Organ Concerto in E minor, Op 31
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Duration 00:22:01

11 02:01:13 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Duration 00:46:52

12 02:48:18 Ferruccio Busoni
2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Performer: Erik T. Tawaststjerna
Performer: Hui‐Ying Liu
Duration 00:11:03

13 02:59:51 Alphons Diepenbrock
De klare dag - song
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Duration 00:05:05

14 03:05:07 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz
Duration 00:06:53

15 03:12:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth
Duration 00:10:16

16 03:22:59 Francesco Durante
Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Duration 00:09:33

17 03:32:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:05:20

18 03:38:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Performer: Boris Berman
Duration 00:13:45

19 03:52:35 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter
Duration 00:07:20

20 04:01:05 David Wikander
Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Lyricist: Ragnar Jändel
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson
Duration 00:04:32

21 04:05:35 Richard Wagner
O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:14

22 04:11:18 Gertrude van den Bergh
Lied fur pianoforte
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Duration 00:04:41

23 04:16:21 Lodewijk Mortelmans
Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Duration 00:11:47

24 04:28:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Performer: Mats Zetterqvist
Performer: Mats Widlund
Duration 00:22:13

25 04:51:04 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Duration 00:08:47

26 05:00:14 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no 2 in A major, Op 16
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Duration 00:32:32

27 05:33:08 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Performer: Nina Gade
Duration 00:15:21

28 05:48:47 František Jiránek
Flute Concerto in G major
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum
Duration 00:11:00


MON 06:30 Breakfast (m000h6p9)
Monday - Petroc's classical picks

01 00:00:50 Claude Debussy
Danse profane
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Serge Baudo
Duration 00:04:43

02 00:06:33 Amy Beach
2 Pieces, Op.102
Performer: Kirsten Johnson
Duration 00:03:57

03 00:11:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.4 'Christ lag in Todesbanden'
Singer: Zsuzsi Tóth
Singer: Victoria Cassano McDonald
Singer: Philippe Froeliger
Singer: Robert Buckland
Singer: Sebastian Myrus
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Duration 00:19:23

04 00:32:25 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:07:21

05 00:41:03 Franz Liszt
Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage - Italie)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Duration 00:06:54

06 00:49:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV.253 'La Tempesta di Mare'
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi
Duration 00:08:05

07 00:58:12 George Butterworth
Loveliest of trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: David Willison
Duration 00:02:47

08 01:03:01 Padre Antonio Soler
Keyboard Sonata no.90 in F sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Hough
Duration 00:05:17

09 01:09:11 Trad.
Pace Egging Song
Performer: The Watersons
Duration 00:03:09

10 01:12:24 Malcolm Arnold
4 English Dances, Set 2, Op.33 (no 2)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Duration 00:01:36

11 01:14:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in G major, K.379 (1st mvt)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Duration 00:10:21

12 01:26:18 Ernest John Moeran
Bank Holiday
Performer: Paul Guinery
Duration 00:02:23

13 01:34:17 Sigvaldi Kaldalóns
Ave Maria
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:02:51

14 01:38:03 Richard Strauss
Frühling (4 Last Songs)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:03:23

15 01:41:17 Burt Bacharach
Raindrops Keep Falling on My Head
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:29

16 01:44:50 Francisco Guerrero
Maria Magdalene
Choir: Stile Antico
Duration 00:06:56

17 01:52:22 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no. 9 "From the New World" (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:07:18

18 02:01:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd
Duration 00:02:55

19 02:06:06 Harold Arlen
Somewhere Over the Rainbow
Performer: Judy Garland
Duration 00:02:45

20 02:09:46 Charles Avison
Concerto grosso no. 6 in D major (1st & 2nd mvts)
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Conductor: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Duration 00:07:37

21 02:18:00 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 no.2
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Duration 00:03:39

22 02:23:43 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Holiday at Ferghana, Op.75
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:09:00


MON 09:00 Essential Classics (m000h6pc)
Georgia Mann

01 00:03:07 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue Op.10
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Duration 00:07:45

02 00:12:06 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A Minor, Op. 42 D. 845: III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Duration 00:07:16

03 00:26:38 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus sum
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:06:45

04 00:33:56 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite pastorale (3rd mvt, Sous-bois)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:05:10

05 00:40:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in E major, K 261
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:07:51

06 00:49:45 George Gershwin
Love walked in
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Duration 00:03:56

07 00:54:25 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major, Op.46 no.4
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:06:05

08 01:01:22 William Byrd
The Bells
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Duration 00:05:37

09 01:09:28 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Theme and variations
Performer: Jenny Lin
Duration 00:07:08

10 01:17:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:07:35

11 01:25:31 Ola Gjeilo
Northern Lights
Choir: VOCES8
Duration 00:04:06

12 01:31:30 Richard Wagner
Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Duration 00:08:58

13 01:41:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major, RV 217
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Andrea Marcon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon
Duration 00:11:05

14 01:53:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé
Duration 00:10:24

15 02:05:24 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Carlos Bonell
Duration 00:05:40

16 02:11:02 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in B major, Op 56 No 1
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Duration 00:04:22

17 02:16:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Easter Oratorio BWV.249 (opening)
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Duration 00:12:53

18 02:30:30 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Duration 00:10:25

19 02:41:58 Josquin des Prez
Déploration sur le mort de Johannes Ockeghem, 'Nymphes des bois'
Ensemble: Cinquecento
Duration 00:03:39

20 02:45:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A major, Op 18 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet
Duration 00:04:48

21 02:51:16 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Orchestra: Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Duration 00:08:04


MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00013zr)
Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868)
The Rossini Code

01 00:00:24 Gioachino Rossini
La Cambiale di Matrimonio: Overture
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:05:08

02 00:08:02 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di seta: Act 1 (extract)
Singer: Teresa Ringholz
Singer: Alessandro Corbelli
Singer: Francesca Provvisionato
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti
Duration 00:06:50

03 00:16:24 Gioachino Rossini
L' Inganno Felice: Scene 8 (extract)
Singer: Raúl Giménez
Singer: Pietro Spagnoli
Singer: Annick Massis
Orchestra: Le Concert des Tuileries
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:08:24

04 00:26:20 Gioachino Rossini
L' Occasione fa il ladro: Scenes 12-13
Singer: Enrico Fissore
Singer: Margherita Rinaldi
Singer: Antonio Pirino
Singer: Gianni Socci
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Torino della RAI
Conductor: Vittorio Gui
Duration 00:10:21

05 00:38:54 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola: Act 1, Scene 2
Singer: Luigi Alva
Singer: Renato Capecchi
Singer: Margherita Guglielmi
Singer: Laura Zannini
Singer: Ugo Trama
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Singer: Paolo Montarsolo
Choir: Scottish Opera Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:19:58


MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06zjbv2)
Death and the Maiden

01 00:04:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante (Variations) In E Major Op.81`1 For String Quartet
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:05:54

02 00:04:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante and Scherzo for String Quartet, Op 81 Nos 1 & 2
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:11:00

03 00:10:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo In A Minor Op.81`2 For String Quartet
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:04:32

04 00:15:51 Franz Schubert
Quartet In D Minor D.810 (Death And The Maiden) For Strings
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet
Duration 00:40:26

05 00:16:13 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor (Death and the Maiden)
Ensemble: Escher Quartet
Duration 00:41:00

06 00:56:57 Antonín Dvořák
Humoresque in G flat major, Op.101 no.7
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Duration 00:03:04

07 00:57:37 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy (Z.628), Act 2 no.16a; Symphony
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:01:56


MON 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000h6pf)
Bach from Paris

01 00:01:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor
Performer: Mariana Flores
Performer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Performer: Paulin Bündgen
Performer: Julian Prégardien
Performer: Andreas Wolf
Orchestra: Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: Leonardo García Alarcón
Duration 01:48:07

02 01:51:20 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 1
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Orchestra: Orchestre National d'Île de France
Duration 00:12:07

03 02:04:18 Albert Roussel
Bacchus et Ariane
Conductor: Fabien Gabel
Orchestra: Orchestre National d'Île de France
Duration 00:20:06

04 02:24:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Duration 00:04:51


MON 16:30 Early Music Now (m000h9q0)
Come ye sons of art

01 00:01:05 Henry Purcell
Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary Z.323
Choir: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:25:43

02 00:25:51 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - opera Z.629 i [Act 5] no.51; Chaconne (Dance for Chinese man and woman)
Performer: The Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:05:45


MON 17:00 In Tune (m000h6ph)
Ruby Hughes and David Okumu, and Marin Alsop

01 00:00:31 Vincenzo Calestani
Damigella tutta bella
Singer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Ensemble: Barrocade
Director: Amit Tiefenbrunn
Duration 00:02:37

02 00:03:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:48

03 00:10:30 Leonard Bernstein
Mambo - from West Side Story
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:02:20

04 00:26:59 Gustav Holst
Jupiter (The Planets)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:27

05 00:35:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:03:49

06 00:40:14 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Solti
Duration 00:06:39

07 00:47:44 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:07:12

08 00:55:11 Robert Parsons
Ave Maria à 5
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Duration 00:04:27

09 01:03:51 Franz Schubert
Octet in F Major, D. 803: III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Knut Erik Sundquist
Ensemble: Modigliani Quartet
Duration 00:06:13

10 01:10:57 Gustav Mahler
5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 3, Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Duration 00:06:28

11 01:27:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1052R (1st mvt)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Academy for Ancient Music Berlin
Conductor: Bernhard Forck
Duration 00:06:54

12 01:35:19 Carl Davis
Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis
Duration 00:03:30

13 01:40:13 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor - 4th mvt: Rondo alla Zingarese
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Duration 00:09:00

14 01:51:11 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor; 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan
Duration 00:08:35


MON 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000h6pk)
Get into the holiday mood with a classical staycation mix

01 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf (arr. Clyde Valley Stompers)
Ensemble: Clyde Valley Stompers
Duration 00:02:05

02 00:02:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Cho-Liang Lin
Performer: William Bennett
Performer: Neal Black
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Newman
Duration 00:03:01

03 00:04:58 Randy Newman
Toy Story 2 (1999): Jessie and the Roundup Gang
Conductor: Randy Newman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:01:24

04 00:06:20 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: David Hopper
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Duration 00:02:14

05 00:08:31 Richard M. Sherman
Jolly Holiday (Mary Poppins)
Singer: Dick Van Dyke
Singer: Julie Andrews
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Irwin Kostal
Duration 00:05:24

06 00:13:52 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down arr Thomas (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Duration 00:03:36

07 00:17:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Swan Theme)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Duration 00:03:06

08 00:20:26 Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Jorge Rossy
Music Arranger: Brad Mehldau
Singer: Larry Grenadier
Duration 00:05:00

09 00:25:16 John Williams
E.T. (Flying theme)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:03:43


MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000h6pm)
Hymns to Love

01 00:01:40 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Lohengrin Act 1
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:09:28

02 00:12:17 Richard Strauss
Sonatina No. 1 in F major, Av.135
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:35:31

03 00:49:03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D Major, Wq.183`1
Ensemble: Berlin Academy for Early Music
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Duration 00:10:10

04 01:00:40 Richard Strauss
3 Hymnen, Op.71
Singer: Anja Kampe
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:23:35

05 01:25:41 Richard Strauss
Suite from 'Der Rosenkavalier', op. 59
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Duration 00:24:51

06 01:52:09 Franz Schubert
Sonata In C Minor, D.958
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Duration 00:30:31

07 02:24:20 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers (Lament)
Performer: Catriona McKay
Performer: Chris Stout
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Duration 00:06:19


MON 22:00 Music Matters (m000h6pp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 11:45 on Saturday]


MON 22:45 The Essay (m000h02x)
'The Odd Woman', or celebrating five single females
The Spinster


MON 23:00 Night Tracks (m000h6pv)
Evening soundscape

01 00:00:11 Harold Budd (artist)
Balthus bemused by Color
Performer: Harold Budd
Duration 00:05:15

02 00:06:05 Kelly Moran (artist)
Radian
Performer: Kelly Moran
Duration 00:02:44

03 00:08:49 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Nu rue mit sorgen
Singer: Kathleen Dineen
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Shield of Harmony
Director: Crawford Young
Duration 00:05:04

04 00:14:33 Sarah Davachi
Perfumes I
Performer: Sarah Davachi
Duration 00:08:08

05 00:23:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin in B minor: Sarabande
Performer: Julia Fischer
Duration 00:04:13

06 00:27:25 Caroline Shaw
Partita for 8 voices: Sarabande
Choir: Roomful of Teeth
Director: Brad Wells
Duration 00:04:42

07 00:32:08 Nils Frahm (artist)
Little Boy in a Space Suit
Performer: Nils Frahm
Duration 00:04:23

08 00:36:32 Jonathan Dove
Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short
Duration 00:06:20

09 00:42:52 Stars of the Lid (artist)
The Mouthchew
Performer: Stars of the Lid
Duration 00:03:38

10 00:47:20 Orchestra (artist)
Puppet Love (from the soundtrack to Being John Malkovich)
Performer: Orchestra
Performer: Carter Burwell
Duration 00:01:55

11 00:49:16 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Margot
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:03:42

12 00:52:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 14, Op 131 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet
Duration 00:06:37

13 01:00:37 David Moore
Starwood Choker
Ensemble: Bing & Ruth
Duration 00:05:57

14 01:06:34 Trad. Javanese Gamelan
Sekaten Gendhing (excerpt)
Performer: Stsi (Conservatory) Surakarta
Duration 00:05:08

15 01:12:23 Boards of Canada (artist)
Collapse
Performer: Boards of Canada
Duration 00:02:52

16 01:15:16 John Adams
Violin Concerto (2nd mvt: Chaconne - Body through which the dream flows)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Duration 00:10:57

17 01:26:40 Judee Sill (artist)
Lopin' Along Thru the Cosmos
Performer: Judee Sill
Duration 00:03:22



TUESDAY 14 APRIL 2020


TUE 00:30 Through the Night (m000h6px)
Eroica

01 00:01:09 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 10 (Adagio)
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:27:08

02 00:28:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E Flat 'Eroica'
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:49:05

03 01:17:58 Fernando Lopes-Graça
Heroic Songs Op 44
Performer: Rodrigo Gomes
Choir: Ricercare Chorus
Conductor: Pedro Teixeira
Duration 00:22:45

04 01:41:10 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Eun-Soo Son
Duration 00:18:30

05 02:01:13 Heinrich Schütz
Matthaus-Passion
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Paul Hillier
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:54:39

06 02:56:23 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige - no 6 from Preludes book 1
Performer: Danae O'Callaghan
Duration 00:05:22

07 03:02:03 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concerto for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi
Duration 00:14:33

08 03:16:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Ensemble: Festival Winds
Duration 00:09:11

09 03:26:29 Alessandro Stradella
Toccata for harpsichord
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Duration 00:04:10

10 03:31:01 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet no 1 in F
Ensemble: Canberra Wind Soloists
Duration 00:11:06

11 03:42:34 Leos Janáček
Mladi (Youth)
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Gyorgy Salamon
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Duration 00:17:25

12 04:01:08 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble
Duration 00:03:07

13 04:04:11 Abbe Joseph Bovet
La fanfare du printemps (Spring fanfare)
Music Arranger: Andre Scheurer
Choir: Zürcher Sängerknaben
Ensemble: Ludus Ensemble
Conductor: Alphons von Aarburg
Duration 00:02:30

14 04:06:54 Gwilym Simcock
Spring step
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Duration 00:05:42

15 04:12:57 Krzysztof Penderecki
From the psalms of David
Choir: Camerata Silesia
Director: Anny Szostak
Orchestra: AUKSO Tychy Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Marek Moś
Duration 00:10:15

16 04:23:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schmücke dich, O liebe Seele - chorale-prelude, BWV 654
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf
Duration 00:06:44

17 04:30:45 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no 3 in G major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:17:48

18 04:48:51 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet ballet suite)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Duration 00:05:36

19 04:54:53 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for organ, strings and timpani
Performer: Michael Dudman
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Dommett
Duration 00:22:03

20 05:17:21 Hector Berlioz
Le Roi Lear, Op 4 (Overture)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Duration 00:15:38

21 05:33:17 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet
Duration 00:26:30


TUE 06:30 Breakfast (m000h6v9)
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix

01 00:01:26 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Delme Quartet
Duration 00:07:51

02 00:10:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.22 in E flat major, K.482 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:10:10

03 00:21:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.145 'Auf, mein Herz! Des Herren Tag'
Singer: Constanza Cuccaro
Singer: Adalbert Kraus
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
Choir: Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Ensemble: Württembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
Duration 00:09:39

04 00:32:32 Dmitry Shostakovich
Romance (The Gadfly, Op.97)
Music Arranger: Lev Atovmian
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Duration 00:05:57

05 00:39:16 Percy Grainger
Ramble on Love
Performer: Ronald Stevenson
Duration 00:05:50

06 00:46:11 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:07:47

07 00:54:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:07:17

08 01:03:24 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Singer: David Daniels
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:03:05

09 01:07:59 Johann Strauss II
Where the Lemon Trees Blossom Op.364
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Duration 00:09:37

10 01:18:40 Harold Arlen
Over The Rainbow
Ensemble: Patti LaBelle & The Bluebelles
Duration 00:02:45

11 01:22:01 Gerald Finzi
The Rapture (Dies Natalis)
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Finzi
Duration 00:03:29

12 01:25:47 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony (Playful Pizzicato)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Duration 00:03:05

13 01:35:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major, WoO.48
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Duration 00:02:09

14 01:38:26 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:05:29

15 01:44:36 Johann David Heinichen
Dresden Concerto in G major, S.214
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:08:36

16 01:53:56 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:05:50

17 02:02:09 František Kmoch
Jarabacek; March
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:02:56

18 02:05:01 František Kmoch
Jarabacek
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann
Duration 00:04:47

19 02:11:10 Leos Janáček
On an Overgrown Path Bk.1 (The little owl has not flown away)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Duration 00:03:38

20 02:15:32 George Brown
The Clouds Will Soon Roll By
Ensemble: Ambrose and His Orchestra
Singer: Elsie Carlisle
Duration 00:03:22

21 02:19:31 Claude Debussy
12 Studies (no.1)
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Duration 00:02:50

22 02:23:53 Joseph Haydn
Scherzando in A major, H.2.38
Ensemble: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Duration 00:08:45


TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (m000h6vf)
Georgia Mann

01 00:03:08 Nicola Conforto
La festa cinese (Overture)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado
Duration 00:03:55

02 00:08:19 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice viennois, Op 2
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:03:55

03 00:13:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Simon Preston
Duration 00:08:23

04 00:22:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice sur des airs danois et russes Op.79
Performer: Catherine Cantin
Performer: Maurice Bourgue
Performer: Michel Portal
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Duration 00:10:38

05 00:34:56 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade IV (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:00:40

06 00:35:36 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: V. Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:17

07 00:36:53 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: VI. Samuel Goldenberg and Schmuyle (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:02:16

08 00:39:09 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: VII. The Marketplace At Limoges (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:20

09 00:40:29 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: VIII. The Catacombs (Sepulchrum romanum)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:45

10 00:42:14 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: Cum mortuis in lingua mortua (Orch. Maurice Ravel)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Duration 00:01:54

11 00:45:10 Judith Bingham
The Spirit of Truth [after Tallis 'If ye love me']
Choir: The Choir of St Catharine’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Edward Wickham
Duration 00:04:05

12 00:49:53 Anton Bruckner
String Quartet in C minor (1st movement)
Ensemble: Zehetmair Quartett
Duration 00:08:20

13 01:01:11 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no.5 (Op.76) in F major
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:12:26

14 01:14:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Performer: Ophira Zakai
Performer: Patrick Sepec
Duration 00:08:47

15 01:24:49 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise No.6 in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Performer: Martha Argerich
Duration 00:06:35

16 01:33:07 Jean Sibelius
Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Orchestra: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Duration 00:03:56

17 01:42:51 William Boyce
Symphony No.1 in B flat major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock
Duration 00:07:20

18 01:50:47 Alexander Borodin
String Sextet in D minor
Performer: Louise Williams
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet
Duration 00:08:54

19 02:01:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Singer: Thomas Allen
Choir: Corydon Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthew Best
Duration 00:05:25

20 02:07:42 Jacques Ibert
Divertissement
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux
Duration 00:14:25

21 02:23:02 Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Suite No 3 in B flat major (Le Journal de Printemps, Op 1)
Orchestra: L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
Director: Michi Gaigg
Duration 00:08:16

22 02:31:50 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, K 27
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:03:42

23 02:37:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Duration 00:08:10

24 02:46:04 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett
Duration 00:09:21

25 02:56:04 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Isaac Stern
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:54


TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00013x0)
Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868)
Stick to Comedy!

01 00:02:32 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia: Act 1 (Largo al factotum)
Singer: Sesto Bruscantini
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vittorio Gui
Duration 00:04:45

02 00:10:27 Gioachino Rossini
Zelmira: Act 1 (s'intessano agli allori)
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:11:22

03 00:25:21 Gioachino Rossini
Elisabetta, Regina d'Inghilterra: Act 2, Scene 1
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Singer: Neil Jenkins
Singer: Valerie Masterson
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianfranco Masini
Duration 00:18:18

04 00:45:54 Gioachino Rossini
Ermione: Act 1 finale
Singer: Colin Lee
Singer: Carmen Giannattasio
Singer: Paul Nilon
Singer: Rebecca Bottone
Singer: Patricia Bardon
Singer: Victoria Simmonds
Choir: Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Duration 00:12:35


TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000h6vk)
Verbier Festival (1/4)

01 00:06:52 Claude Debussy
Sonata in G minor
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:12:49

02 00:21:13 César Franck
Sonata in A Major, M.8
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:28:36

03 00:50:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Adagio' from sonata in E flat major, K.481
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Sir András Schiff
Duration 00:07:26

04 00:58:04 Maurice Ravel
'Oiseaux tristes' from Miroirs For Piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:36


TUE 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000h6vq)
Highlights from the Montpellier Festival

01 00:02:58 Peteris Vasks
Lauda
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:22:09

02 00:25:39 Franz Liszt
Concerto no. 1 in E flat major S.124
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:20:36

03 00:47:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:47:39

04 01:34:49 Jean Sibelius
Valse triste, from 'Kuolema, op. 44
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Andris Poga
Duration 00:06:19

05 01:42:21 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:35:33

06 02:18:47 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16
Performer: Nicolas Bône
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Duration 00:39:35


TUE 17:00 In Tune (m000h6vv)
Sarah Traubel

01 00:00:34 Gioachino Rossini
Soldiers' Dance (William Tell)
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Duration 00:04:38

02 00:05:46 Edward Elgar
To the children (O children, open your arms) from The Starlight Express, Op.78
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:06:43

03 00:13:19 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5 5th movement; Allegro; 6th movement; Menuet
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:20:25 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
King's Row Suite
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Duration 00:07:25

05 00:37:45 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Duration 00:05:59

06 00:44:11 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Salve regina a 8
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Duration 00:08:20

07 00:53:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:06:30

08 01:03:50 Leonard Bernstein
Wonderful Town (Overture)
Orchestra: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:05:15

09 01:09:38 Jacques Ibert
Flute Concerto: III. Allegro scherzando
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jaime Martín
Duration 00:08:04

10 01:18:22 Marin Marais
Suite d'un Gout Etranger: Feste Champêtre: "Rustic Festival"
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Philippe Pierlot
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Duration 00:05:46

11 01:25:46 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 9 in D minor; 2nd mvt, Scherzo and Trio
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Wand
Duration 00:10:22

12 01:55:18 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 141
Performer: Ursula Deutschler
Duration 00:04:30


TUE 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000hjj1)
Classical tunes for your Easter staycation

01 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:01:56 Samuel Barber
The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: André Previn
Duration 00:02:22

03 00:04:17 Modest Mussorgsky
Promenade III (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:01:01

04 00:05:17 Zez Confrey
Kitten on the keys - rag for piano
Performer: Semprini
Duration 00:03:08

05 00:08:24 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 101 in D major H.1.101 (Clock): 2nd movement; Andante
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Duration 00:06:06

06 00:14:31 RP Weston
When father painted the parlour
Performer: Billy Williams
Duration 00:03:00

07 00:17:30 Modest Mussorgsky
Promenade VIII (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:00:53

08 00:18:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air on a G string
Performer: Jacques Loussier Trio
Duration 00:03:34

09 00:21:38 Leonard Bernstein
Take care of this house [from "1600 Pennsylvania Avenue"]
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:03:07


TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000h6w3)
The Dream of Gerontius

01 00:02:45 Edward Elgar
Dream of Gerontius Part One
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Paul Groves
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:39:34

02 00:41:56 Edward Elgar
Dream of Gerontius Part Two
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Paul Groves
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 01:03:27

03 01:41:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue BWV.1080, Nos 1 and 2
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:06:04

04 01:47:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131
Ensemble: Aris Quartet
Duration 00:36:08

05 02:24:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:05:24


TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (m000h6w7)
What's so great about EM Forster


TUE 22:45 The Essay (m000h1sy)
'The Odd Woman', or celebrating five single females
Career Girls


TUE 23:00 Night Tracks (m000h6wh)
Adventures in sound

01 00:00:26 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater: Quando corpus morietur
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Christopher Lowrey
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:03:43

02 00:04:58 John Foxx (artist)
Subtext
Performer: John Foxx
Duration 00:05:54

03 00:10:53 Kieran Brunt
Nebulous
Choir: Shards
Duration 00:03:42

04 00:14:58 Maya Youssef
The Sea
Performer: Maya Youssef
Performer: Sebastian Flaig
Performer: Barney Morse-Brown
Duration 00:04:19

05 00:19:17 Floating Points (artist)
Sea-Watch
Performer: Floating Points
Duration 00:04:10

06 00:23:33 Mark Jenkin
Bait (OST): Ring Bolt Billy
Performer: Mark Jenkin
Duration 00:05:06

07 00:29:27 Simon Tong
Groatie Buckies
Performer: Erland Cooper
Performer: Klara Schumann
Duration 00:04:10

08 00:33:38 Four Tet (artist)
Harpsichord
Performer: Four Tet
Duration 00:02:48

09 00:36:41 Roger Eno
Cerulean Blue
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: Roger Eno
Duration 00:04:10

10 00:40:52 Miles Davis Quartet (artist)
Blue Haze
Performer: Miles Davis Quartet
Duration 00:06:08

11 00:47:34 Daniel Elms
Bethia
Performer: Christian Barraclough
Performer: Mark Keith
Performer: Craig White
Singer: Paul Bentley-Angell
Singer: Ashley Turnell
Singer: Simon Gallear
Singer: Thomas Flint
Duration 00:12:44

12 01:01:00 John Sheppard
Western Wind Mass: Agnus Dei
Choir: Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips
Duration 00:04:26

13 01:05:28 Philip Glass
Koyaanisqatsi OST: Koyaanisqatsi
Choir: Western Wind Vocal Ensemble
Duration 00:03:34

14 01:09:46 Adam Wiltzie
We Played Some Open Chords And Rejoiced, For The Earth Had Circled The Sun Yet Another Year
Ensemble: A Winged Victory for the Sullen
Duration 00:06:06

15 01:15:52 Eva Saether
Fastän ('Although')
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Duration 00:02:46

16 01:19:10 Eleni Karaindrou
Between Two Worlds
Performer: Nikos Paraoulakis
Performer: Soktratis Niopoulos
Performer: Stefanos Dobarakis
Performer: Giorgos Kontoyannis
Duration 00:02:30

17 01:21:41 Susumu Yokota (artist)
Lit by Moonlight
Performer: Susumu Yokota
Performer: Rothko
Duration 00:05:35

18 01:27:35 Aaron Copland
Pastorale
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal
Duration 00:02:25



WEDNESDAY 15 APRIL 2020


WED 00:30 Through the Night (m000h6wm)
Boris Giltburg piano recital

01 00:01:15 Dmitry Shostakovich
String Quartet no 3 in F, op 73, arr. for piano
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Music Arranger: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:32:43

02 00:34:22 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata no 3 in A minor, op 28
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:07:48

03 00:42:35 Sergey Rachmaninov
Preludes, op 32
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:39:18

04 01:22:13 Franz Liszt
La leggierezza, from 'Trois études de concert'
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:05:35

05 01:28:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Suggestion diabolique, op 4
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:02:41

06 01:31:17 Robert Schumann
Zart und singend, from 'Davidsbündlertänze, op 6'
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Duration 00:02:08

07 01:33:40 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dances, Op 64
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:26:16

08 02:01:11 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Performer: Solve Sigerland
Performer: Ellen Margrete Flesjo
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Per Kristian Skalstad
Duration 00:34:34

09 02:36:09 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Miserere (Op.44)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jorgensen
Duration 00:33:59

10 03:10:31 Jean-Baptiste Quinault
Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Ensemble: L'ensemble Arion
Duration 00:08:24

11 03:19:17 Frédéric Chopin
Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Duration 00:07:26

12 03:26:57 Nicolaas Arie Bouwman
Thalia - overture for wind orchestra
Orchestra: Dutch National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober
Duration 00:08:36

13 03:35:55 Rudolf Tobias
Prelude and Fugue in D minor
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arvo Volmar
Duration 00:07:40

14 03:44:04 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Duration 00:06:54

15 03:51:21 Johan Svendsen
Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Performer: Borisas Traubas
Choir: Polifonija
Conductor: Sigitas Vaiciulionis
Duration 00:08:32

16 04:01:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Duration 00:09:01

17 04:10:23 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Duration 00:09:58

18 04:20:47 Gabriel Fauré
Messe Basse
Orchestrator: Jon Washburn
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn
Duration 00:09:24

19 04:30:30 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Three Gymnopedies
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman
Duration 00:09:03

20 04:40:00 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have
Duration 00:09:27

21 04:49:46 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture (May Night)
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:08:04

22 04:58:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:18:21

23 05:17:02 Carl Reinecke
Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David de Villiers
Duration 00:20:35

24 05:38:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi
Duration 00:21:57


WED 06:30 Breakfast (m000h6xx)
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine

01 00:01:02 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:06:17

02 00:08:15 Fanny Mendelssohn
String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène
Duration 00:03:35

03 00:12:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.31 'Der Himmel lacht! Die Erde Jubiliert'
Singer: Gillian Keith
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:18:25

04 00:32:25 Pauline Hall
Julius Caesar Suite
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Christian Eggen
Duration 00:08:55

05 00:42:26 John Dowland
Lachrimae verae
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm
Duration 00:04:02

06 00:47:39 George Frideric Handel
Troppo oltraggi la mia fede (Serse)
Singer: Núria Rial
Singer: Lawrence Zazzo
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:02:33

07 00:51:03 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow
Performer: Glenn Miller
Ensemble: Glenn Miller Orchestra
Duration 00:02:29

08 00:54:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major, K.382
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:59

09 01:05:57 Igor Stravinsky
Gently little boat (The Rake's Progress)
Singer: Deborah York
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:03:00

10 01:08:59 Modest Mussorgsky
Promenade & Gnomus (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Duration 00:01:18

11 01:14:13 Edward Elgar
Froissart Overture, Op.19
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Duration 00:13:24

12 01:28:00 Herbert Hughes
I will walk with my love
Singer: Kate Royal
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Duration 00:01:41

13 01:35:54 Claude Debussy
Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Duration 00:07:08

14 01:44:07 Henry Purcell
Music for a while (Oedipus)
Singer: Alfred Deller
Performer: William Christie
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Duration 00:04:00

15 01:48:50 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster
Performer: Olivier Latry
Duration 00:07:07

16 01:57:23 Hannah Kendall
Regina Caeli
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas
Duration 00:04:00

17 02:03:18 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Les Huguenots (March)
Ensemble: The Band of the Coldstream Guards
Duration 00:04:23

18 02:09:39 Harold Arlen
Somewhere over the Rainbow
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: André Swanepoel
Performer: Rosie Biss
Performer: Robert Plane
Performer: Florence Plane
Duration 00:01:29

19 02:12:02 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Recorder Quartet in B flat major, FWV NB1
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas
Duration 00:09:20

20 02:23:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Duration 00:09:24


WED 09:00 Essential Classics (m000h6y1)
Georgia Mann

01 00:03:27 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:06:00

02 00:10:48 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
The Arts and the Hours (Les Boreades)
Music Arranger: Víkingur Ólafsson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson
Duration 00:04:41

03 00:24:13 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L’Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar
Duration 00:09:06

04 00:34:23 Robert Farnon
Jumping Bean
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Duration 00:02:26

05 00:37:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Choir: The Apollo Voices
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:04:23

06 00:42:56 Michael Torke
Sky, Concerto for violin - 1st mvt 'Lively'
Performer: Tessa Lark
Orchestra: Albany Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Alan Miller
Duration 00:09:42

07 00:54:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638: II. Sileant Zephyri
Performer: Ensemble Artaserse
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Duration 00:06:25

08 01:02:24 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Performer: Murray Perahia
Duration 00:07:28

09 01:10:46 Takeshi Furukawa
Finale II - from the Last Guardian
Performer: London Voices
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Duration 00:04:05

10 01:15:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.4 (K.19) in D major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Duration 00:13:04

11 01:30:15 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Duration 00:06:25

12 01:38:36 Leos Janáček
Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:02:27

13 01:41:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Spring (Recomposed)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder
Duration 00:03:14

14 01:44:56 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Le chaos (Les élémens)
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:06:07

15 01:51:55 Florence Price
Symphony No.3 in C minor - 2nd movement Andante ma non troppo
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Valentina Peleggi
Duration 00:09:30

16 02:02:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Duration 00:02:34

17 02:05:31 John Taverner
Dum transisset sabbatum I
Choir: Choir of The Queen's College, Oxford
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:06:27

18 02:12:45 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.1 in C "Presto"
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:04:26

19 02:17:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Gryphon Trio
Duration 00:08:28

20 02:26:41 Jacques Ibert
Escales
Performer: Juliana Koch
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: John Wilson
Duration 00:05:26

21 02:32:50 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue, Op.10
Performer: Tom Poster
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Duration 00:10:55

22 02:44:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (Cantata No.170, 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust')
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Duration 00:05:10

23 02:50:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:05:58

24 02:56:50 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz Op.64 no.3 in A flat major
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Duration 00:02:37


WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000140s)
Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868)
The New Conqueror

01 00:02:00 Gioachino Rossini
Tancredi: Act 1, Scene 5
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Orchestra: La Fenice Theatre Venice Orchestra
Conductor: Ralf Weikert
Duration 00:02:57

02 00:07:51 Gioachino Rossini
La Pietra del paragone: A caccia, O mio Signore
Singer: José Carreras
Choir: The Clarion Choir
Orchestra: Clarion Music Society
Conductor: Newell Jenkins
Duration 00:13:23

03 00:24:25 Gioachino Rossini
L' Italiana in Algeri: Act 1 Finale
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Singer: Fernando Corena
Singer: Rolando Panerai
Singer: Luigi Alva
Singer: Giuliana Tavolaccini
Singer: Mitì Truccato Pace
Orchestra: Florence Maggio Musicale Orchestra
Choir: Florence Maggio Musicale Chorus
Conductor: Silvio Varviso
Duration 00:18:56

04 00:46:24 Gioachino Rossini
Mose in Egitto: Act 3
Singer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Singer: Akie Amou
Singer: Karen Bandelow
Singer: Giorgio Trucco
Choir: Sa Pietro A Majella Chorus
Orchestra: Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen
Conductor: Antonino Fogliani
Duration 00:13:29


WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000h6y5)
Verbier Festival (2/4)

01 00:06:05 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E flat major, H.16.49
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:22:03

02 00:29:42 Robert Schumann
Sonata No. 3 in F minor, Op.14
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:28:32

03 00:58:32 Gabriel Pierné
Etude de Concert, Op.13
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:03:46


WED 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000h6y9)
Radio France Philharmonic

01 00:04:52 Igor Stravinsky
4 Russian peasant songs
Performer: Mikko Franck
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Choir: Radio France Children's Chorus
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:10:44 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, op. 16
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:33:48

03 00:44:46 Sergey Rachmaninov
Prelude No. 5, from 'Thirteen Preludes', op. 32
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Duration 00:03:23

04 00:49:07 Claude Debussy
La Damoiselle élue
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Singer: Melody Louledjian
Singer: Emanuela Pascu
Choir: Radio France Children's Chorus
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin
Duration 00:20:52

05 01:10:56 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Mikko Franck
Duration 00:15:35

06 01:26:54 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in A flat
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:02:09


WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08mp5fz)
Church of the Incarnation, Dallas, Texas

01 00:00:33 Harold Friedell
Introit:King of glory, King of peace
Performer: L. Graham Schultz
Choir: Church of the Incarnation, Dallas, Texas, Choir
Conductor: Scott Dettra
Duration 00:03:10

02 00:01:05 Harold Friedell
King of glory, King of peace
Choir: Church of the Incarnation Choir
Duration 00:03:08

03 00:05:41 John Fenstermaker
Psalm 105
Performer: L. Graham Schultz
Choir: Church of the Incarnation, Dallas, Texas, Choir
Conductor: Scott Dettra
Duration 00:09:15

04 00:06:45 Bruce Neswick
Psalm 105
Choir: Church of the Incarnation Choir
Duration 00:09:13

05 00:18:13 Herbert Howells
Dallas Service (Magnificat)
Performer: L. Graham Schultz
Choir: Church of the Incarnation, Dallas, Texas, Choir
Conductor: Scott Dettra
Duration 00:05:15

06 00:19:17 Herbert Howells
Magnificat: Dallas Service
Choir: Church of the Incarnation Choir
Duration 00:05:13

07 00:24:25 Herbert Howells
Dallas Service (Nunc dimittis)
Performer: L. Graham Schultz
Choir: Church of the Incarnation, Dallas, Texas, Choir
Conductor: Scott Dettra
Duration 00:03:13

08 00:25:30 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis: Dallas Service
Choir: Church of the Incarnation Choir
Duration 00:03:11

09 00:35:11 Leo Sowerby
I was glad
Performer: L. Graham Schultz
Choir: Church of the Incarnation, Dallas, Texas, Choir
Conductor: Scott Dettra
Duration 00:06:52

10 00:36:16 Leo Sowerby
I was glad
Choir: Church of the Incarnation Choir
Duration 00:06:52

11 00:44:14 Horatio Parker
Light's Glittering Morn
Performer: L. Graham Schultz
Choir: Church of the Incarnation, Dallas, Texas, Choir
Conductor: Scott Dettra
Duration 00:05:49

12 00:45:18 Horatio Parker
Light's Glittering Morn
Choir: Church of the Incarnation Choir
Duration 00:05:51

13 00:51:00 Vincent Persichetti
Toccata
Performer: L. Graham Schultz
Conductor: Scott Dettra
Duration 00:06:21

14 00:52:04 Vincent Persichetti
Toccata
Performer: L. Graham Schultz
Duration 00:06:17

15 00:58:08 Charles Villiers Stanford
Prelude No 5 in D major, Op 163 No 5
Performer: Sam Haywood
Duration 00:01:53


WED 16:30 New Generation Artists (m000h6yl)
Anastasia Kobekina plays Weinberg

01 00:01:52 Mieczyslaw Weinberg
Fantasy for Cello and Orchestra
Performer: Anastasia Kobekina
Orchestra: Bern Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Duration 00:17:55

02 00:20:18 Carlo Domeniconi
Variations on Anatolian Folksong
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Duration 00:09:36


WED 17:00 In Tune (m000h6yp)
Ksenija Sidorova, Jess Gillam

01 00:00:26 Carlos Gardel
Por una cabeza
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:03:51

02 00:04:58 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Duration 00:05:46

03 00:11:15 Gioachino Rossini
Dove son io (Armida)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Edoardo Müller
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Orchestra
Duration 00:04:33

04 00:17:58 Georges Bizet
Toreador (Los Toreros)
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Music Arranger: Joachim Schmeisser
Ensemble: Nuevo Mundo
Director: Michael Abramovich
Duration 00:04:11

05 00:26:56 Pietro Roffi
Lullaby
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Duration 00:03:26

06 00:36:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (1st mvt)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 00:10:53

07 00:48:56 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Duration 00:07:52

08 00:56:56 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zaïs (Entr'acte)
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset
Duration 00:02:40

09 01:08:01 Alexander Scriabin
Study in D sharp minor, Op 8 No 12
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Duration 00:02:18

10 01:11:07 Cristóbal de Morales
Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees
Duration 00:05:30

11 01:17:03 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Performer: Jess Gillam
Performer: Andee Birkett
Performer: Zeynep Ozsuca-Rattle
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet
Duration 00:02:34

12 01:25:55 David Bowie
Where are we now
Performer: Jess Gillam
Music Arranger: John Harle
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe
Duration 00:04:08

13 01:32:00 Bedrich Smetana
Shakespeare Festival March
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Duration 00:05:46

14 01:38:25 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Gunilla Süssmann
Duration 00:04:58

15 01:43:59 Jacques Offenbach
Orphée aux enfers: Ouverture
Orchestra: Leipziger Symphonieorchester
Conductor: Nicolas Krüger
Duration 00:09:17

16 01:53:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lasst uns sorgen, lasst uns wachen (Cantata No 213)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:01


WED 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000h6yr)
A 30-minute classical mix for your staycation

01 Michael Giacchino
Mission: Impossible III; Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Tim Simonec
Duration 00:00:52

02 00:00:49 John Williams
Theme from Jurassic Park
Duration 00:03:27

03 00:04:12 John Williams
Main Title/Rebel Blockade Runner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:05:21

04 00:09:30 Edvard Grieg
In The Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt)
Orchestra: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:02:32

05 00:11:56 Howard Shore
The Lord Of The Rings: Return Of The King
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer
Duration 00:02:46

06 00:14:39 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on Bald Mountain
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Duration 00:09:47

07 00:24:19 John Williams
Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Fitzpatrick
Duration 00:04:55


WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000h6yt)
Two hours of ecstasy

01 00:01:06 Olivier Messiaen
Vingt regards sur l'Enfant-Jesus
Performer: Steven Osborne
Duration 02:10:49

02 02:12:41 Anna Meredith
HandsFree (Live)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Duration 00:11:25

03 02:24:17 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 3 (Ave Maria), D 839
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Duration 00:06:01


WED 22:00 Free Thinking (m000h6yw)
Science Fiction and ecological thinking


WED 22:45 The Essay (m000h2g6)
'The Odd Woman', or celebrating five single females
The Divorcee


WED 23:00 Night Tracks (m000h6z0)
Dissolve into sound

01 00:00:26 Jocelyn Pook
Naval Officer (from the soundtrack to Eyes Wide Shut)
Performer: Jacqueline Norrie
Performer: Clare Finnimore
Performer: Sophie Harris
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Harvey Brough
Duration 00:04:47

02 00:06:00 Jon Hopkins
Running on Fumes
Performer: King Creosote
Performer: Jon Hopkins
Duration 00:06:26

03 00:12:26 Traditional Indian
Raga Todi: Alap
Duration 00:05:33

04 00:18:32 Herbe magee
Cirice
Performer: Arvo Party
Duration 00:03:16

05 00:21:49 Arvo Pärt
My heart's in the Highlands
Singer: David James
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent
Duration 00:09:14

06 00:31:38 Turner Layton
After you've Gone
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Freedman
Duration 00:05:38

07 00:37:20 Edmund Finnis
Elsewhere
Performer: Eloisa-Fleur Thom
Duration 00:07:29

08 00:50:21 Hildur Guðnadóttir
Sequence from the film Joker: Hoyt's Office; Hiding in the Fridge; Young Penny
Performer: Hildur Guonadottir
Performer: Sam Slater
Duration 00:04:38

09 00:55:39 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen, Act II: "Hush, no more"
Singer: Ashley Riches
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:04:16

10 01:00:32 Catrin Finch
Aurora
Performer: Catrin Finch
Duration 00:05:29

11 01:06:02 Harry Somers
Northern Lights
Performer: Ruth Watson Henderson
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:03:01

12 01:09:38 Hauschka
Woodworkers
Performer: Hauschka
Duration 00:06:22

13 01:15:59 Dobrinka Tabakova
Concerto for cello and strings (2nd mvt 'Longing')
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Duration 00:08:44

14 01:25:36 Bill Ryder-Jones
Le Grand Desordre
Performer: Bill Ryder-Jones
Duration 00:04:24



THURSDAY 16 APRIL 2020


THU 00:30 Through the Night (m000h6z2)
Mozart and Schumann from Lausanne

01 00:01:11 Caroline Shaw
Entr'acte, for strings
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:12:14

02 00:13:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K. 491
Performer: Lucas Debargue
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:29:38

03 00:43:45 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in E flat, K. 253
Performer: Lucas Debargue
Duration 00:03:13

04 00:47:22 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 in C, op. 61
Orchestra: Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Duration 00:37:28

05 01:25:13 Juliusz Zarębski
Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Performer: Pawel Kowalski
Ensemble: Silesian String Quartet
Duration 00:34:38

06 02:01:08 Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Missa Alleluja a 36
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:36:04

07 02:37:46 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Duration 00:39:38

08 03:17:38 Dmitry Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Duration 00:05:55

09 03:23:50 Henry Purcell
Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko
Duration 00:06:49

10 03:30:55 Gion Giusep Derungs
Epigrams for male voices and piano
Performer: Rudolf Reinhardt
Choir: Ligia Grischa
Director: Gion Giusep Derungs
Duration 00:06:00

11 03:37:25 Jean Sibelius
Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Performer: Petteri Iivonen
Performer: Philip Chiu
Duration 00:07:10

12 03:45:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo, K.584 - from Cosi fan tutte
Singer: Russell Braun
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw
Duration 00:05:33

13 03:50:54 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider
Duration 00:08:58

14 04:00:59 Arcangelo Califano
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Duration 00:09:49

15 04:11:10 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Duration 00:09:00

16 04:20:38 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Duration 00:09:47

17 04:30:50 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Duration 00:09:01

18 04:40:07 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Duration 00:08:01

19 04:48:23 Alexander Albrecht
Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Performer: Pavol Kovac
Ensemble: Bratislava Wind Quintet
Duration 00:08:18

20 04:57:10 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Arvid Engegård
Duration 00:22:05

21 05:19:35 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Performer: Gueorgui Tilev
Performer: Svetoslav Marinov
Performer: Ogunian Stantchev
Performer: Yontcho Bayrov
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet
Duration 00:17:52

22 05:37:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Ensemble: Arcadia Trio
Duration 00:21:52


THU 06:30 Breakfast (m000h8bx)
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call

01 00:00:50 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Duration 00:02:25

02 00:03:56 William Herschel
Symphony no.2 in D major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Duration 00:09:31

03 00:14:09 Henriette Renié
Harp Concerto in C minor (2nd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Orchestra: Orchestre régional Avignon Provence
Conductor: Samuel Jean
Duration 00:05:54

04 00:21:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.158 'Der Friede sei mit dir'
Performer: Rainer Schmidt
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Choir: Salzburger Bachchor
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Duration 00:09:40

05 00:32:51 Antonín Dvořák
Suite in A major, Op.98b, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:04:47

06 00:48:49 Grażyna Bacewicz
Quartet for 4 violins
Performer: Szymon Krzeszowiec
Performer: Małgorzata Wasiucionek
Performer: Arkadiusz Kubica
Performer: Krzystof Lason
Duration 00:09:51

07 00:50:32 Friedrich Kuhlau
Elf Hill (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Duration 00:11:14

08 01:03:17 Antônio Carlos Jobim
Águas de Março
Performer: Elis Regina
Duration 00:03:08

09 01:07:25 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Caractères de la danse
Orchestra: Harmony of Nations
Director: Alfredo Bernardini
Duration 00:08:01

10 01:16:38 Josef Strauss
The Industrialists - Waltz, Op.158
Performer: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Georgiadis
Duration 00:10:20

11 01:27:11 Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in F minor, Op.70`2
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:01:44

12 01:35:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante in B flat major K.269
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Duration 00:06:11

13 01:43:38 Ray Gilbert
Baia
Performer: Herbie Mann
Duration 00:02:49

14 01:46:27 Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Sonata for harp & flute in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Amélie Michel
Performer: Sandrine Chatron
Duration 00:02:19

15 01:48:46 Ronu Majumdar
African Queen
Performer: Ronu Majumdar
Performer: John Hassell
Performer: Ry Cooder
Performer: Joachim Cooder
Performer: Abhijit Banerjee
Duration 00:03:19

16 01:53:12 Gustav Mahler
When my Sweetheart is married (Songs of a Wayfarer)
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Attacca Quartet
Performer: Virginia Arts Festival Chamber Players
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Duration 00:03:45

17 01:57:30 Robert Thomas
Sir Fôn Bach
Performer: Llio Rhydderch
Duration 00:03:06

18 02:03:14 Charles Villiers Stanford
Welcome march Op.87
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Duration 00:05:17

19 02:09:49 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow
Music Arranger: Toru Takemitsu
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Duration 00:02:57

20 02:13:31 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations (Variation 14; E.D.U.)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:05:39

21 02:20:02 John Sheppard
Libera nos, salva nos II
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:18

22 02:23:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.25 in C major, K.503 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:08:53


THU 09:00 Essential Classics (m000h8bz)
Georgia Mann

01 00:02:52 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Duration 00:06:10

02 00:10:18 Maddalena Laura Sirmen
String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (final movement)
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Duration 00:04:58

03 00:15:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat, Op 18 No 6: II. Adagio ma non troppo (arr. for piano)
Performer: Mari Kodama
Music Arranger: Camille Saint‐Saëns
Duration 00:07:28

04 00:24:02 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:30

05 00:36:24 Clara Schumann
Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 12 No 4
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Singer: Elin Rombo
Duration 00:02:00

06 00:39:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Duration 00:03:54

07 00:44:09 George Frideric Handel
Courante, from Keyboard Suite in A major, HWV 426
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Duration 00:03:32

08 00:49:28 Cecilia McDowall
Ave Maris Stella
Singer: Alexandra Stevenson
Choir: Portsmouth Grammar School Chamber Choir
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Nicolae Moldoveanu
Duration 00:11:35

09 01:02:31 Albert Roussel
Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 42: III Scherzo (Vivace)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Duration 00:03:03

10 01:07:35 Otilie Sukova-Dvorakova
Pepca riding his hobbyhorse
Performer: Tomáš Víšek
Duration 00:02:56

11 01:10:30 Josef Suk
Children's Games (from Summer Impressions, Op 22b)
Performer: Tomáš Víšek
Duration 00:02:43

12 01:14:00 Hildegard von Bingen
O Jerusalem aurea civitas
Performer: Robert White
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Gothic Voices
Ensemble: Doreen Muskett
Director: Christopher Page
Duration 00:07:59

13 01:23:12 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (first movement - Moderato)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Duration 00:08:40

14 01:32:41 Augusta Holmès
Night and Love - interlude from the symphonic ode Ludus pro Patria
Orchestra: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Conductor: Patrick Davin
Duration 00:05:39

15 01:38:40 Clara Schumann
Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 12 No 4
Performer: Simon Crawford‐Phillips
Singer: Elin Rombo
Duration 00:02:00

16 01:40:48 Robert Schumann
Er, der Herrlichste von allen, Op 42 No 2; Ich kann's nicht fassen, Op 42 No 3
Performer: Erik Werba
Singer: Irmgard Seefried
Duration 00:04:42

17 01:43:54 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op 12
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Peter Pettinger
Duration 00:03:07

18 01:46:59 Rebecca Clarke
The Cloths of Heaven
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Dame Sarah Connolly
Duration 00:02:20

19 01:50:14 Suor Leonora d'Este
Angustiae Mihi Sunt
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts
Duration 00:03:16

20 01:54:19 Percy Grainger
The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol
Performer: Kenneth Sillito
Performer: Hamish Milne
Duration 00:03:40

21 01:58:57 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana: Regina coeli laetare - Inneggiamo (Easter Hymn)
Performer: Mariagrazia Allegri
Singer: Fiorenza Cossotto
Choir: Chorus of La Scala, Milan
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Duration 00:07:30

22 02:06:54 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia from Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo
Performer: Simon Munday
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler
Duration 00:04:09

23 02:12:20 Florence Price
Piano Concerto
Performer: Karen Walwyn
Orchestra: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie B.Dunner
Duration 00:18:26

24 02:31:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043: II Largo ma non tanto
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Eugene Goossens
Duration 00:07:32

25 02:39:53 Elena Kats‐Chernin
Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Singer: Jane Sheldon
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Duration 00:03:17

26 02:44:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Children's Piece (Kinderstuck - Song without Words in A major, Op 102 No 5)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Duration 00:01:06

27 02:45:20 Fanny Mendelssohn
Die Fruhen Graber, Op. 9 no. 4
Performer: Julia Kammerlander
Music Arranger: Denis Rouger
Singer: Hanna Gries
Choir: figure humaine kammerchor
Conductor: Denis Rouger
Duration 00:02:21

28 02:47:38 Fanny Mendelssohn
April, from Das Jahr
Performer: Liana Șerbescu
Duration 00:03:14

29 02:51:29 Louise Farrenc
Symphony No 2 in D Major, Op 35: IV Andante - Allegro
Orchestra: European Soloists, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König
Duration 00:08:14


THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (m00014ps)
Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868)
Noises Off

01 00:00:30 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata a Quattro No 1 in G Major (Allegro)
Ensemble: I Virtuosi Italiani
Duration 00:02:09

02 00:06:03 Gioachino Rossini
Messa di Gloria (Kyrie Eleison)
Singer: Francisco Araiza
Singer: Raúl Giménez
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Choir: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:09:21

03 00:16:24 Gioachino Rossini
La Pastorella
Performer: Charles Spencer
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:02:46

04 00:19:11 Gioachino Rossini
Belta crudele (Amori scendete)
Performer: Charles Spencer
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:04:39

05 00:25:25 Gioachino Rossini
Serenata in E flat major
Performer: Violetta Eckhardt
Performer: Jozsef Lendvay
Performer: György Porzsolt
Performer: Erika Sebők
Performer: Dudu Carmel
Performer: Balázs Kovács
Performer: György Kertész
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:07:35

06 00:34:49 Gioachino Rossini
Concerto grosso "Le rendez-vous de chasse"
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Duration 00:04:12

07 00:41:45 Gioachino Rossini
Petite messe solennelle: Credo
Performer: Reinhard Raffalt
Performer: Hans-Ludwig Hirsch
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Singer: Kari Lövaas
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Conductor: Peter Schreier
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Ensemble: Munich Vocal Soloists
Duration 00:16:16


THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000h8c1)
Verbier Festival (3/4)

01 00:06:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dumka, Op.59
Performer: Sergei Redkin
Duration 00:09:22

02 00:17:00 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etudes-Tableaux, Op.39
Performer: Sergei Redkin
Duration 00:38:22

03 00:55:44 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Bagatelle, Op.59`9
Performer: Sergei Redkin
Duration 00:02:36

04 00:58:36 Valentin Sylvestrov
Bagatelle
Performer: Sergei Redkin
Duration 00:02:50


THU 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000h8c3)
Stanford from the Wexford Festival

01 00:04:49 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Veiled Prophet - Overture and Act I
Orchestra: Orchestra of Wexford Opera
Conductor: David Brophy
Duration 00:51:13

02 00:57:10 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Veiled Prophet Act II
Orchestra: Orchestra of Wexford Opera
Conductor: David Brophy
Duration 00:48:21

03 01:46:55 Charles Villiers Stanford
The Veiled Prophet Act III
Orchestra: Orchestra of Wexford Opera
Conductor: David Brophy
Duration 00:42:59

04 02:32:19 Robert Schumann
Schumann Cello Concerto
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:23:31

05 02:54:35 Herbert Howells
King David
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:04:48


THU 17:00 In Tune (m000h8c5)
Gesualdo Six

01 00:01:09 Franz Ignaz Beck
Symphony in G Minor, Op. 3, No. 3: IV. Presto
Ensemble: The Mozartists
Conductor: Ian Page
Duration 00:05:09

02 00:06:55 Luca Marenzio
Potrò viver io più se senza luce
Performer: The Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:56

03 00:10:40 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14 - March to the Scaffold
Orchestra: Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sascha Goetzel
Duration 00:04:27

04 00:15:52 Joseph Wölfl
Sonata, Op. 33 No. 3: Allegro (1st mov)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Duration 00:08:02

05 00:24:48 Maurice Ravel
Romance, Op 62
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: New London Orchestra
Duration 00:03:13

06 00:34:28 Francis Chagrin
Deux Pièces for solo bassoon- Mov 1 - Souvenir Lointain (Memories of long ago)
Performer: Laurence Perkins
Duration 00:06:27

07 00:39:25 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino: Overture
Performer: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini
Duration 00:07:07

08 00:47:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto in D Major, Op. 61a: III. Rondo. Allegro
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Duration 00:09:21

09 00:56:55 Benjamin Britten
Greensleeves
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley
Duration 00:02:07

10 01:04:03 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot, SC 91: Nessun dorma
Choir: Cor De La Generalitat Valenciana
Conductor: Marco Boemi
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Duration 00:03:21

11 01:08:24 Take That
Shine (Stay inside)
Music Arranger: Alexander L’Estrange
Ensemble: The Sladden Family
Duration 00:03:33

12 01:10:16 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Duration 00:02:28

13 01:13:17 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 14 (finale)
Performer: Dmitry Masleev
Orchestra: Siberian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Lande
Duration 00:05:03

14 01:19:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in G Major, Op. 9 No. 1: IV. Presto
Ensemble: Trio Boccherini
Duration 00:05:20

15 01:25:31 Carlo Gesualdo
Illumina faciem tuam
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:03:38

16 01:33:06 Owain Park
Phos hilaron
Choir: The Gesualdo Six
Conductor: Owain Park
Duration 00:02:13

17 01:39:14 Nicolas Gombert
Media Vita
Performer: The Gesualdo Six
Director: Owain Park
Duration 00:07:53

18 01:47:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: V. Menuets I & II
Duration 00:03:35

19 01:52:19 Kurt Weill
Suite from Die Dreigroschenoper The Ballad Of Mack The Knife
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton
Duration 00:02:16

20 01:55:04 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al Factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Duration 00:04:53


THU 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000h8c7)
The big classical staycation mix

01 00:00:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in C BWV.846
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Duration 00:01:58

02 00:02:38 René Aubry
The Forest (Gruffalo)
Performer: René Aubry
Duration 00:02:35

03 00:05:13 Ed Plumb
Little April Shower
Performer: Anthony Newman
Duration 00:00:26

04 00:05:39 Edward H.Plumb
Little April Shower (from: Bambi)
Ensemble: Disney Studio Chorus
Conductor: Alexander Steinert
Duration 00:03:51

05 00:08:39 René Aubry
The Fox (Gruffalo)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:10:54 Ed Plumb
A Gay Little Spring Song
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra & Chorus
Duration 00:02:09

07 00:13:03 René Aubry
The Owl (Gruffalo)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

08 00:16:23 René Aubry
The Mouse (Gruffalo)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:03:20

09 00:19:43 Leroy Anderson
The Waltzing Cat for orchestra
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:26

10 00:21:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman"
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Duration 00:08:50

11 00:24:19 Christophe Beck
Elsa and Anna (Frozen)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Duration 00:02:18

12 00:26:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 872
Performer: Glenn Gould
Duration 00:05:18


THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000h8c9)
Beethoven Unleashed: Youthful Beethoven

01 00:03:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward the Unknown Region
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:10:49

02 00:16:51 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Freize
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 00:21:23

03 01:08:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op.125 'Choral'
Performer: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Singer: Toby Spence
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: Codetta
Choir: Irish Youth Chamber Choir
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britian
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Duration 01:01:53

04 02:16:01 Julian Anderson
Four American Choruses: No. 3 Bright Morning Star
Choir: CBSO Chorus
Conductor: Simon Halsey
Duration 00:03:49

05 02:20:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Richard Goode
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Duration 00:09:56


THU 22:00 Shakespeare's Bookshelf (b0786900)


THU 22:45 The Essay (m000h09x)
'The Odd Woman', or celebrating five single females
Widows


THU 23:00 Night Tracks: The Archive Remix (m000h8ch)
Music for the evening

01 00:01:03 Jonny Greenwood
Moon Trills
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Duration 00:05:05

02 00:06:07 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas for 2 marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton
Duration 00:04:56

03 00:11:04 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae Responses for Maundy Thursday: Tristis est anima mea
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short
Duration 00:04:11

04 00:15:17 Tadao Sawai
Futatsu No Hensokyoku Sakura Sakura
Performer: Tadao Sawai
Duration 00:05:56

05 00:21:15 John Sherba
Landfall: The Water Rises
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Duration 00:02:57

06 00:24:13 Herbert Howells
King David
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Catriona Morison
Duration 00:04:59


THU 23:30 Unclassified (m000h8ck)

01 00:00:01 Mica Levi
Love
Performer: Mica Levi
Music Arranger: Peter Raeburn
Duration 00:05:36

02 00:05:32 Josh Semans
Trust
Performer: Josh Semans
Duration 00:04:30

03 00:10:02 Christine Ott
Comma
Performer: Christine Ott
Duration 00:06:53

04 00:17:12 Shards
Inside I'll Sing
Choir: Isolation Choir
Choir: Shards
Conductor: Kieran Brunt
Duration 00:05:27

05 00:22:39 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
The Steady Heart
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Duration 00:06:47

06 00:29:26 Ed O’Brien
Mass
Performer: Ed O’Brien
Duration 00:05:08

07 00:34:34 Drew Daniel
On
Performer: Drew Daniel
Duration 00:05:37

08 00:40:12 Nicolas Jaar
Vanish
Performer: Nicolas Jaar
Duration 00:04:06

09 00:44:18 404.zero
404_5
Performer: 404.zero
Duration 00:04:07

10 00:51:01 Atli Örvarsson
Húm
Ensemble: Sinfonia Nord
Duration 00:02:17

11 00:54:44 David Lang
I Lie
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Duration 00:05:12



FRIDAY 17 APRIL 2020


FRI 00:30 Through the Night (m000h8cm)
Bucolic Beethoven

01 00:01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue (Ricercata) a 6 from the Musical Offering BWV 1079/5
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:08:38

02 00:10:15 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor, WoO 23
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:31:40

03 00:42:16 Johannes Brahms
Romanze in F, Op 118 No 5
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Music Arranger: Oscar Strasnoy
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:04:13

04 00:46:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F, Op 68 'Pastoral'
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda
Duration 00:42:49

05 01:30:08 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'ete, Op 7
Singer: Randi Steene
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Bernhard Gueller
Duration 00:29:58

06 02:01:19 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite
Choir: NFM Chorus
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio
Duration 00:57:46

07 02:58:48 Beat Furrer
Strane Costellazioni
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Katowice
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich
Duration 00:11:26

08 03:10:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no 2 in C minor, BWV.813
Performer: Cristian Niculescu
Duration 00:13:35

09 03:24:40 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Margaret Gay
Duration 00:09:39

10 03:34:43 Franz Schubert
Waltzes for piano, D 969
Performer: Artur Schnabel
Duration 00:07:39

11 03:42:46 Barbara Strozzi
Begl'occhi, bel seno
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Director: Daniela Dolci
Duration 00:04:55

12 03:48:06 Antonín Dvořák
My Home Land
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Marian Vach
Duration 00:11:30

13 04:00:56 Olivier Messiaen
O Sacrum Convivium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Duration 00:04:46

14 04:05:38 Ruth Watson Henderson
Psalm 150
Performer: Matthew Larkin
Performer: Robert Venables
Performer: Robert Devito
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams
Duration 00:02:46

15 04:08:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Performer: Charles Medlam
Ensemble: London Baroque
Duration 00:09:24

16 04:18:31 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Andrew Davis
Duration 00:06:28

17 04:25:16 Isaac Albéniz
Invocaion de M de Falla
Performer: Sean Shibe
Duration 00:07:42

18 04:33:16 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 4 in D major
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd
Duration 00:10:44

19 04:44:24 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Duration 00:12:40

20 04:57:16 Henri Tomasi
Horn Concerto
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Duration 00:16:30

21 05:14:04 Dmitry Bortniansky
Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Singer: Tasia Buchna
Singer: Valentina Slezniova
Singer: Vasyl Kovalenko
Singer: Fedir Brauner
Singer: Evgen Zubko
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Duration 00:07:53

22 05:22:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Battle symphony
Performer: Octophoros
Ensemble: Octophoros
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
Duration 00:14:35

23 05:37:21 Astor Piazzolla
Las cuatro estaciones portenas
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montréal
Duration 00:22:34


FRI 06:30 Breakfast (m000h91r)
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative

01 00:01:27 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin - suite (Dance Of The Morning Mists)
Orchestra: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Duration 00:03:01

02 00:04:44 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
The Lark
Music Arranger: Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Performer: Danny Driver
Duration 00:05:34

03 00:10:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.6 'Bleib' bei uns, denn es will Abend werden'
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Steve Davislim
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Choir: Accentus
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque de Limoges
Director: Christophe Coin
Duration 00:19:08

04 00:32:03 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Sun Dance)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Duration 00:02:38

05 00:34:41 Donald Fraser
Bambi: Little April Shower (in the style of Handel)
Duration 00:02:34

06 00:48:52 Patrick Hadley
Kinder Scout
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Duration 00:09:49

07 00:46:16 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Nash Ensemble
Duration 00:05:10

08 00:52:40 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in B flat minor, Op.9 no.1
Performer: Maria João Pires
Duration 00:05:32

09 00:58:11 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Deus, Deus meus
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice
Duration 00:03:01

10 01:03:12 Arthur Sullivan
The world is but a broken toy (Princess Ida)
Singer: Elizabeth Harwood
Singer: David Palmer
Singer: Philip Potter
Singer: Jeffrey Skitch
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Sargent
Duration 00:03:02

11 01:06:58 Henry Purcell
Sonata no.6 in C major Z.795
Ensemble: Retrospect Trio
Duration 00:06:52

12 01:15:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.18 in B flat major, K.456 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Richard Goode
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Duration 00:07:29

13 01:23:00 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E major, Op.1 no.1
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Duration 00:01:49

14 01:25:28
'The Old Love' by Katharine Tynan read by Joanne Froggart
Duration 00:01:26

15 01:26:56 Margaret Hubicki
The Lonely Piper (Irish Fantasy)
Performer: James Kirby
Duration 00:02:37

16 01:35:43 Leonard Bernstein
America (West Side Story)
Singer: Rita Moreno
Singer: George Chakiris
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Johnny Green
Duration 00:04:59

17 01:41:33 Sir George Dyson
Overture: At the Tabard Inn (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Duration 00:11:34

18 01:54:22 James M. Stephenson
Colors (Green)
Performer: John Bruce Yeh
Performer: Alex Klein
Ensemble: Chicago Pro Musica
Duration 00:02:21

19 01:57:35 Franz Liszt
Consolation in D flat major, S.172 no.3
Performer: Mariam Batsashvili
Duration 00:03:40

20 02:03:29 John Philip Sousa
Our Flirtation
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell
Duration 00:02:34

21 02:06:38 Thomas Crecquillon
Congratulamini mihi
Ensemble: Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Duration 00:06:49

22 02:14:13 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber
Duration 00:07:37

23 02:22:44 Charles‐François Gounod
Le temps des roses
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Duration 00:02:25

24 02:26:51 Harold Arlen
Somewhere over the Rainbow
Music Arranger: Anna Tilbrook
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Duration 00:03:09


FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (m000h91w)
Georgia Mann

01 00:02:00 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival Overture Op.92
Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Duration 00:09:46

02 00:12:16 Dmitry Shostakovich
Three Fantastic Dances, Op 5
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Duration 00:04:13

03 00:16:55 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus, HWV 232)
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Choir: Taverner Choir
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Duration 00:05:23

04 00:22:53 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Piano Concerto in E Minor, Wq. 24: III. Allegretto
Performer: Michael Rische
Orchestra: Berliner Barock Solisten
Duration 00:07:34

05 00:31:51 Jonathan Dove
Magic Flute Dances; I. Light - Tentative, getting faster and bolder
Performer: Emily Beynon
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Duration 00:05:03

06 00:37:46 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 2 in B flat major, D125 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Duration 00:07:43

07 00:47:03 Igor Stravinsky
Coda: Apollo and the Muses (Apollon Musagete)
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Duration 00:06:38

08 00:55:14 Sergey Rachmaninov
Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Duration 00:07:38

09 01:03:26 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias arr Storlokken
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: tenThing
Music Arranger: Jarle Storlokken
Duration 00:06:11

10 01:11:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 in A major
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:10:30

11 01:11:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90 'Italian'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Duration 00:10:21

12 01:22:27 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Sextet in D major Op.10 for strings
Performer: Jennifer Stumm
Performer: Bartholomew LaFollette
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Duration 00:07:09

13 01:31:15 Gabriel Fauré
Souvenirs de Bayreuth
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Duration 00:04:15

14 01:35:19 Antonio Pasculli
Grand Concerto on themes from Donizetti's La favorita 4th mvt Allegro
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Münchener Kammerorchester
Duration 00:06:47

15 01:44:04 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Entrée de Polimnie (Les Boréades)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Duration 00:06:05

16 01:51:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Christine Rice
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Duration 00:02:45

17 01:54:47 Dora Pejačević
Cello sonata in E minor, Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Duration 00:07:12

18 02:02:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake (Dance of the Cygnets)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery
Duration 00:01:29

19 02:04:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Grand March (Aida)
Music Arranger: Alan Fernie
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs
Duration 00:06:37

20 02:11:36 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1, 'Lobkowitz' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet
Duration 00:05:06

21 02:17:32 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival Overture, Op. 36
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Duration 00:15:17

22 02:33:31 Cecilia McDowall
Regina caeli
Choir: Wells Cathedral School Choralia
Conductor: Christopher Finch
Duration 00:02:54

23 02:37:25 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K.466 in F minor
Performer: Federico Colli
Duration 00:09:46

24 02:47:32 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet
Duration 00:03:53

25 02:51:57 Howard Hanson
Symphony No.2 in D flat major, Op.30 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Duration 00:07:14


FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (m000158z)
Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868)
An Italian in Paris

01 00:03:00 Gioachino Rossini
Il viaggio a Reims, ossia L'Albergo del Giglio d'oro (extract)
Singer: Katia Ricciarelli
Singer: Lucia Valentini Terrani
Singer: Lella Cuberli
Singer: Cecilia Gasdia
Singer: Francisco Araiza
Singer: Samuel Ramey
Singer: Ruggero Raimondi
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Duration 00:05:44

02 00:10:29 Gioachino Rossini
Le Comte Ory: Act 2, No 11
Singer: John Aler
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: Sumi Jo
Choir: Lyon Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Duration 00:09:14

03 00:22:01 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell: Act 3, Scene 3
Singer: Gabriel Bacquier
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli
Duration 00:03:07

04 00:27:30 Gioachino Rossini
Les Soirees Musicales (Nos 2 and 3)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Stella Doufexis
Singer: Bruce Ford
Duration 00:07:59

05 00:37:23 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat Mater: Cujus animam gementem; Quis es homo
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Lawrence Brownlee
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Duration 00:12:33

06 00:52:11 Gioachino Rossini
Assez de memento
Performer: Frederic Chiu
Duration 00:03:41

07 00:57:13 Gioachino Rossini
Aragonese (Mi lagnero tacendo)
Performer: Charles Spencer
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Duration 00:03:25


FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (m000h920)
Verbier Festival (4/4)

01 00:06:54 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major, D.574
Performer: Marc Bouchkov
Performer: Dmitry Masleev
Duration 00:23:01

02 00:31:28 Dmitry Shostakovich
Sonata, Op.134
Performer: Marc Bouchkov
Performer: Dmitry Masleev
Duration 00:31:39


FRI 14:00 Afternoon Concert (m000h924)
Highlights from the Montpellier Festival

01 00:06:07 Jean‐Paul‐Égide Martini
Messe des morts
Singer: Adriana Gonzales
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Choir: Le Concert Spirituel Chorus
Duration 00:39:20

02 00:47:01 Hector Berlioz
Messe solennelle
Singer: Adriana Gonzales
Singer: Sébastien Droy
Singer: Mikhail Timoshenko
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Choir: Le Concert Spirituel Chorus
Duration 00:48:48

03 01:36:30 Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle
La Marseillaise
Music Arranger: Hector Berlioz
Choir: Le Concert Spirituel Chorus
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet
Duration 00:04:33

04 01:42:02 Alexander von Zemlinsky
The Little Mermaid
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Orchestra: Orchestre national de France
Duration 00:46:09


FRI 16:30 The Listening Service (b07z72jb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 17:00 on Sunday]


FRI 17:00 In Tune (m000h928)
With Sean Rafferty

01 00:01:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 27 in G major K.199 (1st movt - Allegro spiritoso)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Duration 00:04:37

02 00:06:34 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt)
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Bjorn Carl Nielsen
Performer: Niels Thomsen
Performer: Jens Tofte-Hansen
Performer: Björn Fosdal
Duration 00:04:51

03 00:12:18 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel
Duration 00:07:29

04 00:20:22 Sergey Rachmaninov
Etude-tableau in C minor, Op.39 No. 1
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:03:12

05 00:27:17 Franz Liszt
(Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Ensemble: Lise de la Salle
Duration 00:03:31

06 00:35:20 Dmitry Shostakovich
Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and orchestra, Op 35
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Performer: Gábor Boldoczki
Orchestra: The Gulbenkian Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Duration 00:08:39

07 00:44:37 Eric Whitacre
I carry your heart with me
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Duration 00:04:32

08 00:49:43 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker
Duration 00:03:41

09 00:56:01 Samuel Barber
St. Ita's Vision (Hermit Songs)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby
Duration 00:02:44

10 01:04:12 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Duration 00:05:59

11 01:10:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Duration 00:04:01

12 01:15:03 Rob Harbron
Train Tune / Tomcat
Ensemble: English Acoustic Collective
Duration 00:04:44

13 01:23:55 Rob Harbron
January Blackbird & Midnight Schottische
Performer: Rob Harbron
Duration 00:04:14

14 01:29:17 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Gielen
Duration 00:07:06

15 01:36:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No 3 in G minor, BWV 808: Prelude
Performer: Paolo Zanzu
Duration 00:02:55

16 01:40:22 John Taverner
Leroy Kyrie
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Conductor: Duncan Ferguson
Duration 00:05:10

17 01:47:20 Trad.
A young maid stood in her father's garden
Music Arranger: Herbert Hughes
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside
Duration 00:03:30

18 01:52:29 Ludwig van Beethoven (artist)
Symphony No 9 in D minor (Choral) - 4th movement
Performer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Duration 00:06:56


FRI 19:00 In Tune Mixtape (m000h92d)
Keep that staycation feeling with a classical mix

01 Dick Mills
Space Rocket Take Off
Ensemble: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:00:31

02 00:00:09 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Duration 00:04:02

03 00:04:07 Veljo Tormis
Kaksikpuhendus (Double Dedication) - ii. Stars
Choir: Orphei Drängar
Conductor: Cecilia Rydinger Alin
Duration 00:02:49

04 00:06:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, RV 124
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Duration 00:05:25

05 00:08:57 Anna Meredith
Moonmoons
Performer: Anna Meredith
Performer: Maddie Cutter
Duration 00:04:16

06 00:13:09 György Ligeti
The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Studies bk.2)
Performer: Yuja Wang
Duration 00:02:17

07 00:18:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Günter Wand
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Duration 00:07:48

08 00:19:40 John Baker
Venusian Space Lab
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Duration 00:00:52

09 00:19:56 John Williams
The Asteroid Field (from The Empire Strikes Back)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams
Duration 00:02:53

10 00:24:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV 1007: Sarabande
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Duration 00:02:30

11 00:26:33 Bernie Leadon
Journey of the Sorcerer
Ensemble: Eagles
Duration 00:06:39


FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (m000h92j)
BBC Philharmonic: Anna Clyne, Mozart and Mahler's First Symphony

01 00:03:11 Anna Clyne
This Midnight Hour
Duration 00:12:17

02 00:19:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466
Duration 00:29:58

03 00:51:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita in G BWV.829
Duration 00:19:31

04 01:14:44 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1
Duration 00:50:14

05 02:07:37 Colin Matthews
Strugnell's Haiku
Singer: Mary Wiegold
Ensemble: Composers Ensemble
Conductor: Dominic Muldowney
Duration 00:03:31

06 02:11:36 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan
Duration 00:17:54


FRI 22:00 The Verb (m000h92n)


FRI 22:45 The Essay (m000h2ks)
'The Odd Woman', or celebrating five single females
Aunts


FRI 23:00 Late Junction (m000h92x)
Loraine James’s mixtape

01 00:00:03 Kostas Bezos And The White Birds (artist)
The White Birds In The Mountains
Performer: Kostas Bezos And The White Birds
Duration 00:03:28

02 00:04:50 Geoff Gersh (artist)
NYC Times Square (field recording)
Performer: Geoff Gersh
Duration 00:00:43

03 00:05:30 Will Cohen (artist)
London's Trafalgar Square (field recording)
Performer: Will Cohen
Duration 00:00:37

04 00:07:27 Daria Corrias (artist)
Rome Terrace (field recording)
Performer: Daria Corrias
Duration 00:04:38

05 00:11:59 Loraine James (artist)
Hand Drops
Performer: Loraine James
Duration 00:03:18

06 00:16:37 José-Luis Orozco (artist)
Up High Down Low
Performer: José-Luis Orozco
Duration 00:03:05

07 00:19:38 Jeff Parker (artist)
Build A Nest
Performer: Jeff Parker
Featured Artist: Ruby Parker
Duration 00:02:18

08 00:22:15 Jola (artist)
Ulad Bambara (The Children of the Bambara)
Performer: Jola
Duration 00:06:52

09 00:28:58 Rose Bonica (artist)
DUCKDUCKNOOSE
Performer: Rose Bonica
Duration 00:03:36

10 00:33:29 Verity Sharp (artist)
The Bird, The Bridge and the Boy (field recording)
Performer: Verity Sharp
Duration 00:01:26

11 00:35:59 Graham Dunning (artist)
Windchange
Performer: Graham Dunning
Duration 00:08:24

12 00:44:19 The Beacon Sound Choir (artist)
Drone 3
Performer: The Beacon Sound Choir
Duration 00:04:13

13 00:49:33 Aurlus Mabélé (artist)
Rosine
Performer: Aurlus Mabélé
Duration 00:05:21

14 00:55:44 Loraine James (artist)
Words Ears Mouth
Performer: Loraine James
Duration 00:00:49

15 00:56:26 Aphex Twin (artist)
Windowlicker
Performer: Aphex Twin
Duration 00:00:37

16 00:57:01 Loraine James (artist)
For You And I
Performer: Loraine James
Duration 00:00:33

17 00:57:36 Jessy Lanza (artist)
Lick In Heaven
Performer: Jessy Lanza
Duration 00:00:35

18 00:58:08 Pop Smoke (artist)
Shake The Room
Performer: Pop Smoke
Duration 00:00:50

19 00:58:55 T2 (artist)
Heartbroken
Performer: T2
Duration 00:01:03

20 01:00:05 Jessy Lanza (artist)
Lick In Heaven
Performer: Jessy Lanza
Duration 00:02:53

21 01:02:58 A2A (artist)
Turf
Performer: A2A
Duration 00:02:05

22 01:05:00 Kilig (artist)
Blue Coat, Red Dress
Performer: Kilig
Duration 00:04:29

23 01:08:03 Pop Smoke (artist)
Welcome To The Party
Performer: Pop Smoke
Duration 00:01:24

24 01:09:26 Compton (artist)
10 Toes Down
Performer: Compton
Duration 00:02:21

25 01:11:40 L. Lund (artist)
Kops
Performer: L. Lund
Duration 00:04:25

26 01:16:02 Ariel Zetina (artist)
Eyeshadow Fallout
Performer: Ariel Zetina
Duration 00:03:32

27 01:18:59 FUMU (artist)
FM
Performer: FUMU
Duration 00:00:44

28 01:19:43 Peder Mannerfelt (artist)
P Threaten P
Performer: Peder Mannerfelt
Duration 00:00:35

29 01:20:16 Brent Faiyaz (artist)
Rehab (Ase Manual & Uniiqu3 Edit)
Performer: Brent Faiyaz
Duration 00:03:58

30 01:24:11 T2 (artist)
Heartbroken
Performer: T2
Duration 00:02:01

31 01:26:42 Phil Smith (artist)
Brighton Soon
Performer: Phil Smith
Duration 00:02:14

32 01:29:55 Yuu Kurihara (artist)
At the Window
Performer: Yuu Kurihara
Performer: Cousin Silas
Duration 00:02:37

33 01:32:30 Atlantis Transit (artist)
Bird Perspective
Performer: Atlantis Transit
Duration 00:04:11

34 01:37:01 Alannah Chance (artist)
NID birds (field recording)
Performer: Alannah Chance
Duration 00:01:32

35 01:38:32 Vashti Bunyan (artist)
Swallow Song
Performer: Vashti Bunyan
Duration 00:02:16

36 01:41:19 Leo Abrahams (artist)
From Isolation 1 03
Performer: Leo Abrahams
Performer: Solyst
Performer: Simon Fisher Turner
Duration 00:06:14

37 01:49:03 Horse Lords (artist)
The Radiant City
Performer: Horse Lords
Duration 00:03:05

38 01:53:01 Eva Q. Mansson (artist)
Guitar hanging in the snow - Quirentia (field recording)
Performer: Eva Q. Mansson
Duration 00:04:43

39 01:57:40 The Beacon Sound Choir (artist)
Can't Wrap My Head Around It
Performer: The Beacon Sound Choir
Duration 00:02:18




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 MON (m000h6pf)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 TUE (m000h6vq)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 WED (m000h6y9)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 THU (m000h8c3)

Afternoon Concert 14:00 FRI (m000h924)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (m000h6q5)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (m000h6sv)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (m000h6p9)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (m000h6v9)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (m000h6xx)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (m000h8bx)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (m000h91r)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08md9vg)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08mp5fz)

Classical Fix 00:00 MON (m000bms0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (m00013zr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (m00013x0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (m000140s)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (m00014ps)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (m000158z)

Drama on 3 19:30 SUN (m000h6t9)

Early Music Now 16:30 MON (m000h9q0)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (m000h6pc)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (m000h6vf)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (m000h6y1)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (m000h8bz)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (m000h91w)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (m000h6w7)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (m000h6yw)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 MON (m000h6pk)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 TUE (m000hjj1)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 WED (m000h6yr)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 THU (m000h8c7)

In Tune Mixtape 19:00 FRI (m000h92d)

In Tune 17:00 MON (m000h6ph)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (m000h6vv)

In Tune 17:00 WED (m000h6yp)

In Tune 17:00 THU (m000h8c5)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (m000h928)

Inside Music 13:00 SAT (m000h6qc)

J to Z 17:00 SAT (m000h6qk)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SUN (m000h6t5)

Late Junction 23:00 FRI (m000h92x)

Liam Byrne's String Theories 13:00 SUN (m000h024)

Mindful Mix 23:00 SUN (m000h6tg)

Music Matters 11:45 SAT (m000h6pp)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (m000h6pp)

Music Planet 16:00 SAT (m000h6qh)

New Generation Artists 16:30 WED (m000h6yl)

New Music Show 22:00 SAT (m000h6qp)

Night Tracks: The Archive Remix 23:00 THU (m000h8ch)

Night Tracks 23:00 MON (m000h6pv)

Night Tracks 23:00 TUE (m000h6wh)

Night Tracks 23:00 WED (m000h6z0)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (m000h6qm)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (m000h6sz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b06zjbv2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (m000h6vk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (m000h6y5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (m000h8c1)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (m000h920)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (m000h6pm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (m000h6w3)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (m000h6yt)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (m000h8c9)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (m000h92j)

Record Review Extra 21:10 SUN (m000h6tc)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (m000h6q7)

Shakespeare's Bookshelf 22:00 THU (b0786900)

Sleep 23:00 SAT (b06db5tv)

Sound of Gaming 15:00 SAT (m000h6qf)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (m00013y8)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (m000h6sx)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (m000h6t1)

The Essay 22:45 MON (m000h02x)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (m000h1sy)

The Essay 22:45 WED (m000h2g6)

The Essay 22:45 THU (m000h09x)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (m000h2ks)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b07z72jb)

The Listening Service 16:30 FRI (b07z72jb)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (m000h92n)

This Classical Life 12:30 SAT (m00061h6)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (m000h2kx)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (m000h6tk)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (m000h6px)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (m000h6wm)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (m000h6z2)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (m000h8cm)

Unclassified 23:30 THU (m000h8ck)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (m000h6t7)